RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 26 MARCH 2022
SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0015cz8)
Tokio Myers
Beautiful piano pieces from the world of film.
01
00:00:32 Thomas Newman (artist)
American Beauty
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:03:38 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
West Alone
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:01:34
03
00:06:35 Jennifer Hudson (artist)
Dr. Feelgood
Performer: Jennifer Hudson
Duration 00:03:24
04
00:10:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite For Variety Stage Orchestra: VII. Waltz no.2
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:03:34
05
00:14:49 Arcade Fire (artist)
Photograph
Performer: Arcade Fire
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:02:26
06
00:17:08 Nainita Desai (artist)
Beauty Is in the Detail
Performer: Nainita Desai
Duration 00:03:05
07
00:19:47 Elliott Smith (artist)
Miss Misery
Performer: Elliott Smith
Duration 00:02:55
08
00:22:48 Jung Jae-il (artist)
Jung Jae Il [Parasite Soundtrack]
Performer: Jung Jae-il
Duration 00:02:02
09
00:24:51 Eiko Ishibashi (artist)
Drive My Car
Performer: Eiko Ishibashi
Duration 00:04:49
10
00:29:52 Laura Karpman (artist)
Not Again
Performer: Laura Karpman
Duration 00:04:34
11
00:34:16 Najma Akhtar
Dreaming
Lyricist: Jocelyn Pook
Lyricist: Najma Akhtar
Duration 00:06:04
12
00:40:16 Maxence Cyrin (artist)
Where Is My Mind
Performer: Maxence Cyrin
Duration 00:02:47
13
00:43:10 Yiruma
River Flows In You
Performer: Yiruma
Duration 00:03:06
14
00:46:17 Ennio Morricone
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Marco Fumo
Duration 00:02:31
15
00:48:46 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:08:51
16
00:58:19 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar, Cornfield Chase
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58
SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0015czb)
01
00:00:02 Brendan J. Hogan (artist)
Never Alone - Trailer: Behind the Scenes
Performer: Brendan J. Hogan
Duration 00:04:06
02
00:04:08 Tim Shiel (artist)
The Gardens Between - Spirit Duet
Performer: Tim Shiel
Duration 00:03:16
03
00:07:24 Jonathan Morali (artist)
Life is Strange - Max & Chloe
Performer: Jonathan Morali
Duration 00:02:42
04
00:10:06 Alec Holowka (artist)
Night in the Woods - Angus at Home
Performer: Alec Holowka
Duration 00:04:29
05
00:14:35 Chris Remo (artist)
Gone Home - The House parts 1 & 2
Performer: Chris Remo
Duration 00:05:28
06
00:20:03 Jeff Ruso (artist)
What Remains of Edith Finch - The Finale
Performer: Jeff Ruso
Duration 00:05:27
07
00:25:30 Peter McConnell (artist)
Broken Age - The Final Battle
Performer: Peter McConnell
Duration 00:03:29
08
00:28:59 Toby Fox (artist)
Undertale - It's Raining Somewhere Else
Performer: Toby Fox
Duration 00:02:45
09
00:31:44 aivi & surasshu (artist)
Ikenfell - Rose and Thorns: Battle with Aeldra
Performer: aivi & surasshu
Duration 00:02:42
10
00:34:27 Yutaka Minobe (artist)
Rule of Rose - Theme
Performer: Yutaka Minobe
Duration 00:02:00
11
00:36:26 Gustaf Grefberg (artist)
Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons - Main Theme
Performer: Gustaf Grefberg
Duration 00:04:07
12
00:40:34 Ryan Lott (artist)
Tell me Why - Confession
Performer: Ryan Lott
Duration 00:03:54
13
00:44:28 Keiichi Suzuki (artist)
Earthbound - Theme of Twoson
Performer: Keiichi Suzuki
Duration 00:02:08
14
00:46:36 Sctfc (artist)
Oxenfree - Days Past
Performer: Sctfc
Duration 00:04:21
15
00:50:57 Victoria Guillon (artist)
A Normal Lost Phone - Demos Loud Notes
Performer: Victoria Guillon
Duration 00:05:46
16
00:56:44 Mark Sparling (artist)
A Short Hike - Race Me!
Performer: Mark Sparling
Duration 00:03:11
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0015czd)
Beethoven and Saint-Saëns from the Amar Quartet in Switzerland
01
00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 2 in G, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Amar Quartet
Duration 00:26:02
02
00:27:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
String Quartet no 1 in E minor, Op 112
Ensemble: Amar Quartet
Duration 00:33:19
03
01:01:10 Holm Birkholz
Small Fugue no 1
Ensemble: Amar Quartet
Duration 00:03:04
04
01:04:48 Georges Bizet
Suite from Carmen
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:42:54
05
01:48:06 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52
06
02:01:04 Mel Bonis
Salomé Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54
07
02:06:26 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54
08
02:12:37 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47
09
02:23:50 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08
10
02:35:18 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:16:45
11
02:52:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:23:28
12
03:16:15 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:24:31
13
03:41:05 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07
14
03:51:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:12
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0015lxg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0015lxl)
Joanna MacGregor on Beethoven's Fourth Piano Concerto
01
00:00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:04:10
02
00:05:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt 1 (Excerpts)
Choir: Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:14
03
00:06:46 Charlotte Harding
Glow
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Faust Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:26
04
00:11:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 12 No 1: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:40
05
00:17:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Hero und Leander, Dramatic Scene
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
Conductor: Daniel Grossmann
Duration 00:08:27
06
00:26:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in E Minor, BWV 1023, 1st and 2nd movements
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Annekatrin Beller
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:04:33
07
01:20:43 Alexandre Tansman
Suite-Divertissement: Scherzino & Sarabande
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
Duration 00:04:40
08
01:26:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater: Stabat Mater dolorosa, Cujus animam gementem, O quam tristis et afflicta
Performer: Jan Tomasz Adamus
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Choir: Capella Cracoviensis
Duration 00:06:17
09
01:33:31 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal, K. 110
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:05
10
01:36:32 György Ligeti
Éjszaka és reggel: No. 1, Éjszaka
Singer: Malene Nordtorp
Singer: Daniel Åberg
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:02:21
11
01:41:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (extracts)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: James Rutherford
Duration 00:05:01
12
01:49:05 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (extracts)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:44
13
01:58:51 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber; Der Mond kommt still gegangen
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:04:42
14
02:05:59 Frank Martin
Ach Gott, wie graust mir vor dem Tod
Performer: Hendrik Heilmann
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Duration 00:03:42
15
02:12:19 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin (extracts)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:06:17
16
02:21:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthäus-Passion: Movements 1 - 10
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Georg Finger
Choir: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:23:51
SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0015l5p)
Klaus Mäkelä
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0015lxq)
Jess Gillam with... Edgar Moreau
01
00:00:59 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34
02
00:01:33 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:02:50
03
00:03:04 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:46
04
00:06:18 Jacques Offenbach
Harmonies des bois, Op. 76; No. 3 Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:36
05
00:09:56 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Ishmael
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:37
06
00:13:37 Serge Reggiani (artist)
Ma fille
Performer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:02:26
07
00:16:07 Bremer/McCoy (artist)
Ordet
Performer: Bremer/McCoy
Duration 00:02:51
08
00:18:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 1 op 5 Fantaisie Tableaux, Barcarolle
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:03:09
09
00:22:09 Dusty Springfield (artist)
You Don't Have to Say You Love Me
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:46
10
00:24:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64; II. Andante cantabile
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:04:46
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0015lxv)
Composer and animateur Paul Rissmann with a musical spice garden
01
00:04:24 Anna Clyne
DANCE (I. When You're Broken Open)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:37
02
00:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major (IV. Vif et agité)
Music Arranger: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:10
03
00:16:59 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:02
04
00:21:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Castle
Music Arranger: Ketan Bhatti
Music Arranger: Vivan Bhatti
Ensemble: Flying Steps
Duration 00:05:27
05
00:28:31 Michael Nyman
Six Celan Songs (V. Nächtlich Geschürzt)
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:24
06
00:36:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8, 'Unfinished' (I. Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:11:53
07
00:49:27 James McMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:02
08
00:55:10 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:38
09
01:01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor, TWV 52e3 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Melissa Farrow
Performer: Shaun Lee-Chen
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:02:38
10
01:05:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 (III. Romanza: Lento)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:11:42
11
01:19:42 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano (III. Gamin)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:02:08
12
01:23:37 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (I. Stabat Mater)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:23
13
01:29:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 (I. Andante - Allegro)
Performer: Horacio Gutiérrez
Orchestra: Concertgebouworkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:55
14
01:40:39 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:08
15
01:48:31 John Adams
Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:10:37
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0015lxz)
Germaine Franco and Encanto
01
00:00:58 Germaine Franco
Vida "Breaking Flan"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50
02
00:02:11 Germaine Franco
Margarita "Tango De Las Mujeres"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45
03
00:04:59 Germaine Franco
Shovel Buddies "Bursting in"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34
04
00:07:17 John Powell
The Italian Job "The Italian Job"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37
05
00:09:46 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon "Forbidden Friendship"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:04:08
06
00:13:23 John Powell
Bolt "A Fast Train"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39
07
00:18:52 Germaine Franco
Dora and the Lost City of Gold "Camino Real De Parapata"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43
08
00:24:17 Germaine Franco
Coco "Un Poco Loco"
Lyricist: Adrián Molina
Duration 00:00:40
09
00:25:34 Robert Lopez
Remember Me (Coco)
Performer: Benjamin Bratt
Duration 00:00:57
10
00:26:43 Germaine Franco
Coco "Proud Corazón"
Lyricist: Adrián Molina
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marshall Bowen
Duration 00:02:00
11
00:28:42 Germaine Franco
Coco "Much Needed Advice"
Lyricist: Adrián Molina
Duration 00:01:36
12
00:30:40 John Williams
Washington Ending / Raiders March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:57
13
00:40:39 Germaine Franco
Encanto "Colombia Mi Encanto"
Singer: Carlos Vives
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52
14
00:45:35 Germaine Franco
Encanto "Antonio's Voice"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12
15
00:47:47 Germaine Franco
Encanto "¡Hola Casita!"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:44
16
00:51:22 Germaine Franco
Encanto "Bruno's Tower"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49
17
00:52:11 Germaine Franco
Encanto "Mirabel's Discovery"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53
18
00:58:24 Hans Zimmer
Dune "Stranded"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Robinson
Duration 00:01:05
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000s8ds)
Excavated Shellac
01
00:00:17 La Dame Blanche (artist)
La Maltratada
Performer: La Dame Blanche
Duration 00:02:56
02
00:04:03 Vassyl Yemetz (artist)
Z Ukrainskyce Stepiw
Performer: Vassyl Yemetz
Duration 00:03:33
03
00:11:28 Superba Molassana (artist)
A Partenza da Parigi
Performer: Superba Molassana
Duration 00:03:11
04
00:14:40 Hernández brothers (artist)
Sérénade (Sing, Smile, Slumber)
Performer: Hernández brothers
Duration 00:03:08
05
00:21:36 Adja Mint Aali (artist)
El Khar
Performer: Adja Mint Aali
Duration 00:03:12
06
00:25:13 Aster Aweke (artist)
Emiye Ethiopia (Mother Ethiopia)
Performer: Aster Aweke
Duration 00:05:41
07
00:31:24 Sutari & Fränder (artist)
The Flying Swans
Performer: Sutari & Fränder
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:36:47 Valentin Eugenio (artist)
Piritipit
Performer: Valentin Eugenio
Duration 00:03:07
09
00:39:55 Aung Oa Khei Ti Loun (artist)
Sein Bo Tint
Performer: Aung Oa Khei Ti Loun
Duration 00:02:57
10
00:47:21 Picoğlu Osman (artist)
Sıksara Horon Havası
Performer: Picoğlu Osman
Duration 00:03:07
11
00:51:27 Bush Gothic (artist)
I Fyw I Fôd
Performer: Bush Gothic
Performer: Angharad Jenkins
Duration 00:04:02
12
00:57:02 Tom Clough (artist)
The Keel Row
Performer: Tom Clough
Duration 00:02:47
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000wbgy)
Natacha Atlas in concert
01
00:00:41 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Videogame
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Performer: Elchin Shirinov
Performer: Roni Kaspi
Duration 00:04:14
02
00:05:39 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Out Of Time
Performer: Natacha Atlas
Duration 00:07:34
03
00:14:25 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Lahan al-Mansour
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:09:39
04
00:25:14 Rabih Abou‐Khalil (artist)
Blue Camel
Performer: Rabih Abou‐Khalil
Duration 00:08:16
05
00:34:01 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Nafs El Hikaya
Performer: Natacha Atlas
Duration 00:10:41
06
00:45:40 Renaud Garcia‐Fons (artist)
Animame!
Performer: Renaud Garcia‐Fons
Duration 00:07:04
07
00:53:46 Anouar Brahem (artist)
Al Hizam Al Dhahbi
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:05:32
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (m0015ly5)
Verdi's Don Carlos
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000v230)
After Dark Festival: Rakhi Singh, Lauren Kinsella
01
00:00:24 Xenia Pestova
'Plutonium', from Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:02:06
02
00:02:42 Missy Mazzoli
Dark With Excessive Bright
Performer: Philip Nelson
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:12:54
03
00:17:14 Dan Nicholls
They want to put everything in their mouth
Singer: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:25:55
04
00:44:06 Dan Nicholls
Red Shelves
Singer: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:03:31
05
00:55:08 Nicola Matteis
Alia Fantasia
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:15
06
00:58:30 Michael Gordon
Tinge
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:04:11
07
01:03:46 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:08:49
08
01:13:35 Julia Wolfe
Lad
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:16:31
09
01:31:14 Xenia Pestova
'Radium', from Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:06:07
10
01:39:25 Mariam Rezai
Untitled
Performer: Run Logan Run
Performer: Mariam Rezai
Duration 00:19:31
SUNDAY 27 MARCH 2022
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0015ly9)
After Dark Festival: Freeness
01
00:00:29 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
The River Doesn't Like Strangers (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Niko Ziarkas
Duration 00:06:15
02
00:08:05 Lauren Kinsella (artist)
Improvisation (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Lauren Kinsella
Performer: Dan Nicholls
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Duration 00:11:54
03
00:21:06 Run Logan Run (artist)
Screaming With The Lights On (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:07:29
04
00:28:44 Run Logan Run (artist)
Give Me Back My Slippers (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:06:04
05
00:37:37 Run Logan Run (artist)
Cassette Ballad (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:01:19
06
00:38:58 Run Logan Run (artist)
Cold Showers (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:04:53
07
00:44:25 Run Logan Run (artist)
Shout Song (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:06:11
08
00:51:06 Andrew Hayes (artist)
Improvisation (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Andrew Hayes
Performer: Dan Nicholls
Duration 00:08:14
SUN 02:00 Night Tracks (m0015lyf)
After Dark Festival: Deep Night Tracks
01
00:02:04 Hildegard von Bingen
Three Antiphons: no.1 'O virtus sapientiae'
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:48
02
00:05:51 Me Lost Me (artist)
Binoculars
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:04:59
03
00:10:49 Gayle Young
Forest Ephemerals - Four Flowers: Part 1 'Forest Ephemerals'
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:02:04
04
00:15:07 Memotone (artist)
Illuminations (Part I)
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:10:44
05
00:25:51 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet no.2
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:12:57
06
00:40:29 Ed Bennett
Out of Nowhere (part 2)
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:09:47
07
00:50:17 Ivor Cutler
Look at the moon [ ]
Singer: Linda Hirst
Singer: Ivor Cutler
Featured Artist: Linda Hirst
Duration 00:01:25
08
00:51:39 Benjamin Britten
Interlude 5 'Moonlight' (Peter Grimes Op.53)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:18
09
00:57:08 Egidija Medekšaitė
Chaandanee
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:08:04
10
01:05:12 Me Lost Me (artist)
Sheepstealer
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:03:17
11
01:08:14 Me Lost Me (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:08:12
12
01:16:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gold.Berg.Werk: Var. 15; Aria Electronica II; Var. 16
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:09:32
13
01:28:26 Memotone (artist)
Illuminations (Part II)
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:19:20
14
01:47:46 Trad.
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:49
15
01:51:34 Ed Bennett
The Space Between
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:03:53
16
01:55:27 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, op.40
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:06:14
17
02:02:53 Me Lost Me (artist)
Walking
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:03:36
18
02:06:28 Me Lost Me (artist)
I Had a Horse
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:02:39
19
02:09:06 Me Lost Me (artist)
Butterfly Effect
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:05:08
20
02:14:17 Ed Bennett
Alice in Perfect Repose
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:08:50
21
02:24:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:29:19
22
02:54:41 Marisa Anderson (artist)
Into The Light
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:02:03
23
02:56:46 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Performer: Jacqueline Robin
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Duration 00:03:58
24
03:00:44 박지하 (artist)
Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:07:15
25
03:07:51 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
East River Dawn
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:06:04
26
03:13:56 Mary Ford (artist)
The World Is Waiting for the Sunrise
Performer: Mary Ford
Performer: Les Paul
Duration 00:02:05
27
03:17:29 Ed Bennett
Static Glass Tones and Drones
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:10:30
28
03:27:59 John Dowland
Pavane "Lachrymae Antiquae"
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:04
29
03:32:03 Memotone (artist)
Illuminations (Part III)
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:10:55
30
03:43:02 Me Lost Me (artist)
Time to Thaw
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:04:10
31
03:49:42 Jason Singh
Suraj
Performer: Jason Singh
Performer: Shriram Sampath
Performer: Liz Hanks
Duration 00:24:25
32
04:15:09 Jasdeep Singh Degun
Raag Ahiri
Performer: Liam Walker
Duration 00:44:11
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0015l3m)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:53 Frank Bridge
Four Pieces for Piano and Cello
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:20
02
00:07:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksongs
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:30
03
00:10:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:40
04
00:16:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Bruxellensis (Kyrie)
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:02
05
00:21:49 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:04:37
06
00:27:43 Andrea Falconiero
Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Accademia d’Arcadia
Conductor: Alessandra Rossi Lürig
Duration 00:04:24
07
00:32:49 Antonín Dvořák
My Home, Overture Op. 62
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:25
08
00:45:42 Heinrich Schütz
Ride la primavera for 5 voices (SWV.7)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Duration 00:03:15
09
00:50:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38
10
01:03:26 Ivan Karabits
24 Preludes Nos 1, 4, 11.
Performer: Alexey Yemtsov
Duration 00:05:03
11
01:09:35 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:42
12
01:20:17 Joseph Haydn
An Imaginary Orchestral Journey: V. Minuet & Trio (From Symphony No. 6 in D Majo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11
13
01:25:24 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08
14
01:30:27 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31
15
01:34:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Jorge Andres Bosso
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:10:24
16
01:46:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:10
17
01:51:54 Franz Schubert
4 Gesange aus Wilhelm Meister, D 877 (No 4, Lied der Mignon)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Malin Christensson
Duration 00:02:55
18
01:56:03 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:55
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0015l3p)
Sarah Walker with an enchanting musical mix
01
00:00:22 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques, L. 66 (I. Andantino con moto)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:18
02
00:05:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E, RV 269, 'Spring' (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:38
03
00:15:35 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:53
04
00:23:48 Thomas Tallis
Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Director: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:08:36
05
00:32:48 Antonín Dvořák
Romance
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:11:13
06
00:45:01 Guiraut Riquier
La segonda retroencha
Ensemble: Martin Best Mediaeval Ensemble
Duration 00:01:28
07
00:46:28 Tom Waits (artist)
Rainbirds
Performer: Tom Waits
Performer: Greg Cohen
Performer: Stephen Taylor Arvizu Hodges
Performer: Francis Thumm
Performer: Richard Gibbs
Duration 00:03:14
08
00:49:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in C minor (III. Finale: Presto)
Performer: Heather Schmidt
Duration 00:03:38
09
00:54:20 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus Suite No. 1 (II. Introduction & Adagio of Aegina and Harmodius)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:06
10
01:02:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K. 32
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Sebastien Dubé
Music Arranger: Sebastien Dubé
Duration 00:02:27
11
01:04:44 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:06:46
12
01:13:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No. 4, Op. 141, 'The Fischerman of Loch Neagh & what he saw'
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:18:33
13
01:32:18 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Water Color Scalor
Performer: 村治佳織
Duration 00:12:23
14
01:45:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 24 in B flat, K. 182
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:08:35
15
01:54:25 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Music Arranger: Gregor Grant
Conductor: Frank Renton
Duration 00:11:09
16
02:05:41 Ottorino Respighi
6 Pezzi, P. 44 (V. Studio)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:01:32
17
02:07:12 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Heidelberg Schola
Conductor: Walter Nussbaum
Duration 00:08:27
18
02:17:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G minor, TWV 43: g3
Performer: Gwyn Roberts
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:11:20
19
02:29:02 Peggy Lee (artist)
Sweet Happy Life
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:09
20
02:31:41 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op. 48)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Music Arranger: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:41
21
02:35:11 Ciarán Ó Braonáin
Theme from Harry's Game
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:11
22
02:39:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.1 for 2 pianos Op.5 (Holiday)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:26
23
02:43:18 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:14
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0015l3r)
Richard Holloway
01
00:14:50 Plainsong
When Israel Came... (Tonus Peregrinus)
Choir: Belfast Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:29
02
00:20:51 Michael Nyman (artist)
The Promise (The Piano - soundtrack)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:15
03
00:29:45 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt: Adagio - Moderato)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:12
04
00:37:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
Duration 00:05:23
05
00:45:25 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:23
06
00:56:45 Plainsong
O blest creator of light
Performer: Michael Hoeg
Choir: Llandaff Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Richard Moorhouse
Duration 00:02:42
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015cxd)
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
01
00:01:37 Amy Beach
3 Browning Songs Op. 44
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:00
02
00:08:50 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
03
00:11:28 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen Op. 12 No. 3
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
04
00:14:01 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit Op. 12 No. 2
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
05
00:18:17 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:00
06
00:30:18 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
07
00:32:09 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
08
00:33:24 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00
09
00:39:07 Libby Larsen
Try Me, Good King: Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:15:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0015l3t)
Thomas Tomkins
01
00:03:42 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:39
02
00:08:22 Thomas Tomkins
Then David mourned
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:02:48
03
00:13:26 Thomas Tomkins
Hexachord Fantasia: Ut re mi
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:41
04
00:21:50 Thomas Tomkins
Te Deum 'We praise thee, O God' (The Great Service)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:11:57
05
00:35:27 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan in A minor
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:35
06
00:40:02 Thomas Tomkins
Woe is me
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:10
07
00:45:28 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad pavan for these distracted times
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:11
08
00:49:42 Thomas Tomkins
O God the Proud are Risen against me
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:50
09
00:53:34 Thomas Tomkins
Too much I once lamented
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:27
10
00:58:54 Thomas Tomkins
The Lady Folliott's galliard
Performer: Edward Parmentier
Duration 00:01:29
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0015c3v)
Jesus College, Cambridge
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0015l3w)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon
01
00:02:29 Kenny Drew (artist)
Be My Love
Performer: Kenny Drew
Duration 00:02:41
02
00:05:50 Emma Rawicz (artist)
Voodoo
Performer: Emma Rawicz
Duration 00:05:30
03
00:12:00 Dave Green (artist)
A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing
Performer: Dave Green
Duration 00:06:54
04
00:19:32 Dudley Moore (artist)
Exactly Like You
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:04:32
05
00:24:49 Zenith 6 (artist)
Steamboat Stomp
Performer: Zenith 6
Duration 00:02:46
06
00:28:07 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Song Of India
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:03:06
07
00:31:37 Billie Holiday (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:57
08
00:35:51 Geri Allen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:04:06
09
00:40:20 Trish Clowes (artist)
A View With A Room
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:04:53
10
00:45:53 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Yes Or No
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Joe Locke
Duration 00:05:40
11
00:52:05 Binker Golding (artist)
Fete By The River
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:05:21
12
00:57:54 Julie London (artist)
Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:31
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00147jm)
Finishing the Hat
01 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical
Performer: Cast Ensemble
Duration 00:00:56
02
00:00:56 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical
Performer: Dean Jones
Duration 00:00:14
03
00:01:10 Stephen Sondheim
Into the woods - musical
Performer: Cast Ensemble
Duration 00:00:10
04
00:01:20 Stephen Sondheim
Passion - musical
Performer: Maria Friedman
Duration 00:00:37
05
00:01:57 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the park with George - musical
Performer: Mandy Patinkin
Duration 00:01:03
06
00:03:00 Stephen Sondheim
A little night music - musical
Performer: Judi Dench
Duration 00:01:33
07
00:04:33 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Carlo Bergonzi
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:29
08
00:06:02 Stephen Sondheim
Merrily we roll along - musical
Performer: Cast Ensemble
Duration 00:00:42
09
00:06:44 Stephen Sondheim
Follies - musical
Performer: Bernadette Peters
Duration 00:00:32
10
00:07:16 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd - musical
Performer: Cast Ensemble
Duration 00:02:29
11
00:09:45 Stephen Sondheim
A Funny thing happened on the way to the Forum - musical comedy in 2 acts [after Plautus]
Performer: Zero Mostel
Duration 00:00:17
12
00:10:02 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical
Performer: Pamela Myers
Duration 00:00:29
13
00:10:31 Stephen Sondheim
A little night music - musical
Performer: D'Jamin Bartlett
Duration 00:00:36
14
00:11:07 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical
Performer: Dean Jones
Duration 00:04:21
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0015l3y)
Movies
01
00:01:04 Richard A. Whiting
Hooray For Hollywood
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:31
02
00:01:21
Jane Allen
I Lost My Girlish Laughter, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:00:51
03
00:01:28 Richard Whiting
Hooray for Hollywood
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:34
04
00:03:35 Francis Poulenc
Quatre poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire - III. Avant le cinéma
Singer: Ivan Ludlow
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:00
05
00:04:03 Francis Poulenc
Avant le cinema (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ivan Ludlow
Duration 00:00:58
06
00:04:33
Walker Percy
The Moviegoer, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:12
07
00:04:49 Annette Warren (artist)
Let's Go Out To The Movies
Performer: Annette Warren
Duration 00:02:51
08
00:07:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row - Main Titles
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:39
09
00:08:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row (Main Titles)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:36
10
00:08:40
Ken Shapiro
The Movie, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:00:25
11
00:09:17 Jerome Kern
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:02:08
12
00:09:21
F Scott Fitzgerald
The Last Tycoon, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:57
13
00:09:47 Fred Astaire (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:02:04
14
00:11:25 Charles Koechlin
The Seven Stars Symphony - III. Greta Garbo
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:52
15
00:11:54 Charles Koechlin
The Seven Stars Symphony (3rd mvt: Greta Garbo)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:48
16
00:13:32
Katherine Mansfield
Pictures, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:01:43
17
00:15:17 Ray Davies
Celluloid Heroes
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:05:52
18
00:15:44 The Kinks (artist)
Celluloid Heroes
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:05:50
19
00:21:08
Paul Auster
The Book of Illusions read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:55
20
00:21:35 The Avalon Boys (artist)
At The Ball, That's All
Performer: The Avalon Boys
Duration 00:00:57
21
00:22:05 Avalon Boys (artist)
At the ball, that's all
Performer: Avalon Boys
Duration 00:01:52
22
00:23:30 Judy Garland (artist)
You Made Me Love You (Dear Mr Gable)
Singer: Judy Garland
Ensemble: Victor Young and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10
23
00:23:59 Judy Garland (artist)
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:08
24
00:26:40 Max Steiner
Casablanca Main Title
Performer: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03
25
00:26:50
Lee L Berkson
Bogey, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:00:51
26
00:27:08 Max Steiner
Casablanca (Main theme)
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58
27
00:27:40 Herman Hupfeld
As Time Goes By
Performer: Dooley Wilson
Duration 00:02:02
28
00:28:13 Dooley Wilson (artist)
As Time Goes By
Performer: Dooley Wilson
Duration 00:01:53
29
00:29:40 John Adams
City Noir - I. The City And Its Double
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson
Duration 00:07:49
30
00:30:09 John Adams
City Noir (1st mvt: The City and it's Double)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:35
31
00:37:18 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:01:53
32
00:37:20
Raymond Chandler
The Little Sister, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:01:23
33
00:37:48 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:01:48
34
00:39:10 Marilyn Monroe (artist)
I Wanna Be Loved By You
Singer: Marilyn Monroe
Performer: Matty Malneck & his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08
35
00:39:39 Marilyn Monroe (artist)
I Wanna Be Loved By You
Performer: Marilyn Monroe
Duration 00:02:02
36
00:40:14
Sharon Olds
Death of Marilyn Monroe, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:01:09
37
00:41:16 Elton John
Candle In The Wind - Instrumental
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:02:53
38
00:41:46 Elton John
Candle in the Wind
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:02:49
39
00:44:08 Elisabeth Lutyens
Stevie Smith Songs - The Film Star
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:18
40
00:44:36 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:12
41
00:45:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'assassinat du duc de Guise - 1st tableau
Performer: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Duration 00:03:33
42
00:45:35
Terry Pratchett
Moving Pictures, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:02:00
43
00:45:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'assassinat du duc de Guise (1ere tableau)
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Duration 00:03:26
44
00:48:54 Jerry Duplessis
Popcorn Sack
Performer: Spike Jones and His City Slickers
Duration 00:02:57
45
00:49:22 Spike Jones City Slickers (artist)
Popcorn Sack
Performer: Spike Jones City Slickers
Duration 00:03:00
46
00:51:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Begleitungsmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene Op34 (Accompaniment to a Film Scene)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:28
47
00:52:14
Anthony Brode
Sunday Observance, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:01:40
48
00:52:24 Arnold Schoenberg
Accompaniment to a film scene, Op.34
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:19
49
00:54:18 John Williams
A New Hope: Princess Leia's Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:22
50
00:54:47 John Williams
Star Wars (Princess Leia's Theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:18
51
00:58:04
Jack Mitchell
The Odyssey of Star Wars: An Epic Poem, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:53
53
00:59:50 “Weird Al” Yankovic (artist)
Yoda
Performer: “Weird Al” Yankovic
Duration 00:03:55
54
01:02:42 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo Prelude and Rooftop
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:04:52
54
01:03:01 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo Prelude and Rooftop
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:04:50
55
01:07:34 Danny Elfman
End Credit #1 (Hitchcock)
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Nicholas Bucknall
Performer: Rick Wentworth
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Vicci Wardman
Duration 00:02:33
56
01:07:55 Danny Elfman
Hitchcock (End Credit)
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30
57
01:08:03
Stephen Volk
Leytonstone, read by Amanda Donohoe
Duration 00:02:00
58
01:10:08 Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Music Arranger: Danny Elfman
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Nicholas Bucknall
Performer: Rick Wentworth
Performer: Hugh Webb
Performer: Everton Nelson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Vicci Wardman
Duration 00:02:33
60
01:11:08
Richard Aldington
Cinema Exit, read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:38
61
01:11:23 Norman Smith
Theme from An Unmade Silent Movie
Performer: Amos Gherkin Quartet
Duration 00:02:21
61
01:11:40 Norman Smith
Theme from an unmade silent movie
Ensemble: Amos Gherkin Quartet
Duration 00:02:25
62
01:12:54
Roger McGough
If Lifes A Lousy Picture Why Not Leave Before The End? read by Robert Powell
Duration 00:00:30
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0015l40)
Krishnamurti in England
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0015l42)
Hall of Mirrors
SUN 20:55 Record Review Extra (m0015l44)
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4
01
00:02:38 Jean Françaix
Divertissement: I. Allegretto giocoso
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
Duration 00:05:58
02
00:10:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Part 2 (extract)
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Christian Immler
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:14:25
03
00:26:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Ludwig
Duration 00:34:39
04
01:02:08 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Traumen (from Lieder (6), Op. 13)
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:28
05
01:04:36 Clara Schumann
Mein Stern
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:31
06
01:07:07 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op. 13 No. 6
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:40
07
01:11:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major
Orchestra: Gorzenich-Orchester Koln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:56:42
08
02:09:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor for violin and basso continuo, BWV1026
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Annekatrin Beller
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:04:29
09
02:13:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in C Minor, BWV 1024
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Annekatrin Beller
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:12:20
10
02:27:42 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal (Evening Song) & Este (Evening)
Singer: Christine Nonbo Andersen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:08:02
SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0015l46)
Coventry's Riley Square
MONDAY 28 MARCH 2022
MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m0015l48)
Keelan Carew
01
00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 3 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:07
02
00:10:45 Harold Arlen
I've Got the World on a String
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:08
03
00:15:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:26
04
00:23:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:45
05
00:25:43 Michael Giacchino
Can't Fight City Halloween - from The Batman
Duration 00:04:03
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0015l4b)
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
01
00:01:14 Zosha Di Castri
Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:16:51
02
00:18:37 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:27:45
03
00:46:53 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Performer: Peter Holder
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Ladislav Elgr
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:39:59
04
01:27:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:20:36
05
01:47:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57
06
02:01:06 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51
07
02:36:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27
08
03:12:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57
09
03:18:41 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51
10
03:25:53 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34
11
03:34:43 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19
12
03:44:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46
13
03:51:27 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23
14
04:01:00 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47
15
04:13:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03
16
04:22:32 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05
17
04:32:03 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32
18
04:42:03 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01
19
04:51:28 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op 1 Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59
20
05:00:55 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53
21
05:24:54 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46
22
05:35:09 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0015l53)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
01
00:02:20 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:04:25
02
00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Wigmore Soloists
Performer: Michael Collins
Duration 00:09:22
03
00:17:56 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.920
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Ensemble: Baccholian Singers of London
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:06:27
04
00:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Mary Howe
Duration 00:05:48
05
00:34:20 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58
06
00:39:24 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:55
07
00:49:11 Anonymous 16th C.
La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:54
08
00:53:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, "Spring" (4th mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:06:22
09
01:03:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:13
10
01:07:06 Traditional Ukrainian
Variations on Ukrainian Folk Themes
Performer: Kostyantyn Novytsky
Duration 00:03:27
11
01:11:49 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:10:09
12
01:23:24 Jonny Greenwood
The Power Of The Dog
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:03:03
13
01:26:49 James P. Johnson
Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Performer: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Harry Perrella
Duration 00:02:48
14
01:33:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21
15
01:43:56 Claude Le Jeune
Reveci venir du pintemps
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:03:51
16
01:43:55 Moondog
Voices of Spring
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:48
17
01:46:20 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:02
18
01:53:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No. 8 in G
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester Consort
Duration 00:06:27
19
02:02:13 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:31
20
02:06:31 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet no. 1 "Aloysius": III
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:50
21
02:09:17 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:04:52
22
02:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:15
23
02:23:08 Ferenc Farkas
Leaping Dance (Early Hungarian Dances)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27
24
02:25:13 Leonard Bernstein
America
Performer: Ariana DeBose
Duration 00:04:58
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015l55)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied (Lieder ohne Worte - book 5)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:45
02
00:04:23 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:24
03
00:10:58 Ruth Gipps
Octet Op.65 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah von Wiehler
Duration 00:04:30
04
00:17:24 Herbert Howells
H. H. his fancy (Lambert's clavichord)
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:03:47
05
00:22:45 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:24
06
00:28:43 Rudolph Ganz
Little Sphinx (2 Klavierstücke Op.31)
Music Arranger: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Andrea Bischoff
Performer: Marie-Lise Schüpbach
Duration 00:02:05
07
00:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major K.580a
Music Arranger: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:00
08
00:39:09 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Ensemble: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:05:57
09
00:46:31 Fiona Brice
Prelude 10
Performer: Fiona Brice
Duration 00:03:48
10
00:50:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major Op.40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08
11
00:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.3 in D major BWV.1054
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Duration 00:15:29
12
01:15:35 Anne Cawrse
Advice to a Girl
Author: Sara Teasdale
Singer: Bethany Hill
Performer: Cameron Hill
Performer: Helen Ayres
Performer: Martin Alexander
Performer: Ewen Bramble
Duration 00:05:27
13
01:21:53 Luciano Berio
Rendering [after Schubert] (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:41
14
01:34:37 Peter Warlock
Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:15
15
01:35:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My Pretty Bess (5 Tudor Portraits)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:01
16
01:38:57 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Joe Pass
Duration 00:03:31
17
01:42:30 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:04:01
18
01:46:31 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17
19
01:53:21 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Cocomi
Performer: Milos Karadaglic
Duration 00:03:57
20
01:59:09 Adolphus Hailstork
Hora
Performer: Inbal Segev
Performer: Ian Rosenbaum
Duration 00:06:04
21
02:07:02 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:59
22
02:11:35 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah von Wiehler
Duration 00:05:19
23
02:17:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major Op.45 no.3
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:23
24
02:30:53 Ólafur Arnalds
Tomorrow's Song
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:04
25
02:33:57 Giuseppe Martucci
Romance in A major Op.72 no.2
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:23
26
02:39:04 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Conductor: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:24
27
02:45:43 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:02
28
02:52:19 Marcel Dupré
Organ Symphony in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Murray
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Duration 00:06:42
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rq5)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Career Move
01
00:00:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluia (Kyrie)
Choir: Soloists Of St Florian Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:02:08
02
00:06:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in A major (La Pastorella) for violin and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Phoebe Carrai
Performer: Thierry Maeder
Duration 00:04:36
03
00:14:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 (Sonata di marche)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:49
04
00:28:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in A major for violin
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:11:03
05
00:41:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita VI in D (Harmonia Artificioso-Ariosa)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:17:38
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015l57)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015l59)
Monday - Dvorak in Dresden
01
00:10:18 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Singer: Sarah Richmond
Duration 00:14:43
02
00:26:22 Nicola Fiorenza
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:07:42
03
00:35:08 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:05:33
04
00:41:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 35
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:23:30
05
01:07:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60
Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomas Netopil
Duration 00:43:16
06
01:52:15 Antonio Cifra
Canon terza
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:02:06
07
01:54:22 John Ravenscroft
Trio Sonata in A, op. 2/6
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:03:35
08
01:58:58 Astor Piazzolla
Thriller
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:05:42
09
02:05:47 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob. VIIb:1
Performer: Sang-eun Lee
Conductor: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tania Miller
Duration 00:25:10
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0015l5c)
Maria Dueñas plays Franck's Violin Sonata
01
00:02:03 Cesar Franck
Violin Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Maria Duenas
Performer: Evgeny SInaisky
Duration 00:28:00
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0015l5f)
Francesca Dego, Tobias Ringborg, Anthony Pike, John Lenehan
01
00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:21
02
00:05:42 Ernst Krenek
Kleine Suite, Op.28
Performer: Anthony Pike
Performer: Anthony Pike
Performer: John Lenehan
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:10:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Cicic
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26
04
00:18:07 Étienne Moulinié
Ne reminiscaris Domine
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:03:34
05
00:22:53 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:50
06
00:35:32 Egon Wellesz
Zwei Stuke, Op.34 - Moderato
Performer: Anthony Pike
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:00
07
00:43:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120 No. 1 - Vivace
Performer: Anthony Pike
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:00
08
00:46:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:14
09
00:56:25 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03
10
01:03:06 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:16
11
01:06:24 Hans Zimmer
Dune, music from the original motion picture soundtrack; Herald of the Change
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34
12
01:09:31 Helena Munktell
Suite for large orchestra: Menuetto a l'antique
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:03:29
13
01:13:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni; Overture
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:05:30
14
01:24:31 Maya Youssef
Horizon
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:02:15
15
01:27:16 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Violin Concerto In D, Op.26: 2) Romance
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:07:19
16
01:39:47 Carlo Boccadoro
Come d'Autunno
Performer: Francesca Dego
Duration 00:06:00
17
01:47:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305: I. Allegro di molto
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:06:34
18
01:55:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:00
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015l5h)
Classical music for focus or relaxation
01 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:01:59
02
00:01:54 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50
03
00:04:44 Karine Polwart
Follow the Heron
Performer: Kevin McGuire
Performer: Inge Thomson
Performer: Mattie Foulds
Duration 00:03:09
04
00:07:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49
05
00:15:35 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12
06
00:21:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08
07
00:25:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:47
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015l5k)
Bruckner's Eighth Symphony
01
00:01:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 in C minor
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 01:19:35
02
01:32:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:28:27
MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0015l5m)
Michael Symmons-Roberts and the Manchester Collective
01
00:02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C, BWV 1005 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:30
02
00:11:59 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps: V. Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:06:30
03
00:24:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:04:49
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0015l5p)
[Repeat of broadcast at
11:45 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m0015l5r)
Ways of Being
Kate Davis on Thomas Hardy
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00131t1)
Adventures in sound
01
00:00:09 Traditional English
Scarborough Fair
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Peter Knight
Music Arranger: John Spiers
Music Arranger: Peter Knight
Duration 00:06:02
02
00:07:06 Margaret Tobolowska (artist)
Healing Hearts
Performer: Margaret Tobolowska
Duration 00:04:25
03
00:11:31 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:51
04
00:17:12 Philip Glass
Where everything is music (Monsters of Grace)
Performer: Maki Namekawa
Singer: Martin Achrainer
Duration 00:05:47
05
00:22:58 Nico (artist)
No One is There
Performer: Nico
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:03:38
06
00:27:27 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio'
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:10:40
07
00:38:59 Hiromi
Moonlight Sunshine
Performer: Hiromi
Performer: Edmar Castañeda
Duration 00:08:05
08
00:47:04 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata no.4
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:50:52 Najib Hankash
Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni [Give me a flute and sing]
Performer: Bureu Karadag
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Performer: Tamer Pmarbasi
Performer: Itamar Doari
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:59
10
00:56:26 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Portrait of Tracy
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:02:19
11
01:00:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa (Die Wachtel - The Quail)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:00:59
12
01:01:14 Nils Mönkemeyer (artist)
Messages Between Trees
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Konstantia Gourzi
Duration 00:06:42
13
01:07:56 Nicola LeFanu
Threnody
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Maloney
Duration 00:06:42
14
01:15:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum est regnum
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:46
15
01:18:19 Olovson (artist)
Labyrinter
Performer: Olovson
Duration 00:03:48
16
01:22:07 Theo Verbey
Religious (4 Preludes to Infinity)
Performer: Juri Vallentin
Ensemble: Trio d'Iroise
Duration 00:02:57
17
01:25:49 Gaby Kerpel (artist)
Se que no vas a volver [I know you won't come back]
Performer: Gaby Kerpel
Performer: La Yegros
Performer: Nocturna
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:04:09
TUESDAY 29 MARCH 2022
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0015l5v)
George Benjamin from Berlin
01
00:01:15 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:08:14
02
00:09:53 Henry Purcell
Three Consorts from 'Consort Music for Strings', arr. for chamber orchestra
Music Arranger: Sir George Benjamin
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:09:35
03
00:19:52 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:09:05
04
00:29:14 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:06:11
05
00:35:53 Sir George Benjamin
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:16:30
06
00:52:40 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet suite
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:22:10
07
01:15:09 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59
08
01:45:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25
09
02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33
10
02:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34
11
02:46:03 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00
12
03:05:30 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57
13
03:17:50 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31
14
03:28:36 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26
15
03:36:23 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12
16
03:45:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Sköld
Duration 00:06:55
17
03:53:06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39
18
04:01:10 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21
19
04:11:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53
20
04:20:59 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43
21
04:27:59 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34
22
04:36:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25
23
04:47:50 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24
24
04:56:35 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:23:31
25
05:20:26 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13
26
05:42:06 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolińska
Duration 00:17:44
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0015l7j)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
01
00:01:58 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Performer: Dominic Martens
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40
02
00:10:07 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58
03
00:15:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:08:23
04
00:24:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV 243a: Fecit potentiam; Sicut locutus est; Gloria Patri
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:41
05
00:34:39 Johann Wilhelm Hässler
Keyboard Sonata in C Major for 3 hands (6 Leichte Sonaten (1786): No. 6)
Performer: Daniela Ballek
Performer: Josef Muller-Mayen
Duration 00:06:43
06
00:34:39 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:06:43
07
00:46:27 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Music Arranger: Samuel Warren
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:57
08
00:52:09 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op.41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13
09
00:52:09 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:08:13
10
01:08:35 Daniel Purcell
Sonata sesta for violino solo
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:28
11
01:08:35 Mira Calix
Poussou
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:06:28
12
01:20:11 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:16
13
01:23:28 William Walton
Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:04:08
14
01:28:21 Robert Schumann
Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:00
15
01:34:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:01
16
01:45:54 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:59
17
01:55:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:05:55
18
02:03:23 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:04:01
19
02:08:27 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:55
20
02:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung, K. 519
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:35
21
02:27:01 Clara Schumann
Romance in E flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:59
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015l7l)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:25 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:35
02
00:05:53 Mel Bonis
Ophélie Op.165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:31
03
00:10:55 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:45
04
00:16:13 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Grillon [Nocturne no.4) Op.60bis
Performer: Etsuko Hirose
Duration 00:05:27
05
00:24:04 Claude Debussy
Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:53
06
00:32:34 Christian Forshaw
In paradisum
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:43
07
00:38:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:01
08
00:47:41 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:42
09
00:54:08 Hugo Alfvén
Uppsala Rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:09
10
01:05:56 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:53
11
01:11:35 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:57
12
01:16:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Conductor: Matthew Knight
Duration 00:03:54
13
01:22:01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:41
14
01:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 'Grillen-Symphonie' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:20
15
01:36:18 Benjamin Britten
Grasshopper (2 Insect Pieces)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:28
16
01:39:45 Ernest Bucalossi
The Grasshopper's Dance
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:57
17
01:42:41 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:47
18
01:44:26 Duke Ellington
Lightning Bugs and Frogs [The Queen's Suite]
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47
19
01:47:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:35
20
01:52:25 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49
21
02:00:24 Benjamin Britten
Since she whom I loved (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne)
Author: John Donne
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:27
22
02:04:09 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:05:02
23
02:09:36 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:06:08
24
02:16:24 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:13:11
25
02:30:09 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:07
26
02:41:02 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:03:27
27
02:45:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor Wq.61`4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12
28
02:50:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:35
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rr1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Mystery Man
01
00:00:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:04:59
02
00:08:49 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 2 in A major (The Visitation)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:05:33
03
00:16:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:01:23
04
00:18:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 6 in C minor (The Agony in the Garden)
Performer: Walter Reiter
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:09:50
05
00:29:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 in G minor (The Crucifixion of Jesus)
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:09:45
06
00:41:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 in D major (The Assumption of the Virgin)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:07:10
07
00:49:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian Angel)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:15
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015l7n)
Two groundbreaking string quartets
01
00:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet In D Minor, K 421
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:23:54
02
00:29:44 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 In F Minor, Op 80
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:25:21
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015l7q)
Tuesday - John Wilson conducts Eric Coates
01
00:00:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-Fantaisie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:22
02
00:09:54 Dario Castello
Sonata concertate a 3; Book 2, No.9
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Wouter Verschuren
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:07:18
03
00:18:32 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Louisiana Blues Strut and Blue/s Forms for Solo Violin
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:09:46
04
00:29:46 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:36:26 Eric Coates
The Three Men Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:00
06
00:53:45 Eric Coates
Cinderella: Phantasy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:00
07
01:11:51 Eric Coates
Last Love
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:00
08
01:15:25 Eric Coates
Sweet Seventeen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:00
09
01:22:37 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:19:00
10
01:44:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet (Allegro) in F, K. 580b
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:08:38
11
01:54:48 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:03:09
12
01:57:56 Francesco Provenzale
La Stellidaura vendicante - Sinfonia
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:01:40
13
02:00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:37:32
14
02:39:09 Kenneth Hesketh
Danceries (Set I)
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:15:11
15
02:54:21 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:18
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0015l7s)
James Runcie, Maya Youssef
01
00:00:43 John Williams
Jurassic Park: Theme
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:37
02
00:06:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 170, "Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust", BWV 170: I. "Vergnügte Ru
Performer: Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:14
03
00:16:46 Maya Youssef
Soul Fever
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Alexander MacSween
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:23:53 William Walton
Country Dance & Scotch Rhapsody (from Facade for Orchestra)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:03:18
05
00:28:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, L. 91: No. 1, Nuages
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:12
06
00:40:33 Maya Youssef
An Invitation to Daydream
Performer: Maya Youssef (quanun)
Performer: Al MacSween (piano)
Duration 00:07:00
07
00:48:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:52
08
00:55:41 Patrick Gowers
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43
09
01:10:00 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:03:14
10
01:14:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: II. Adagio (arr. for basset clarinet)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:02
11
01:23:58 Wim Henderickx
SUTRA, Concerto for Basset Clarinet, Orchestra & Electronics: III. Dharana (extract)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Wim Henderickx
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:25
12
01:28:27 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:45
13
01:37:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben (from St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:54
14
01:48:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 6, Buß und Reu
Singer: Damien Guillon
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:56
15
01:52:57 York Bowen
Sonata for Horn & Piano op.101: I. Moderato espressivo
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Daniel Hill
Duration 00:06:16
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015l7v)
The perfect classical half hour
01 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:06:05
02
00:06:05 Anthony Hopkins
The Plaza
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:03:03
03
00:08:14 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night
Performer: Marni Nixon
Performer: Mona Washbourne
Duration 00:03:58
04
00:12:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:35
05
00:18:43 John Barry
Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:42
06
00:21:16 Bob Chilcott
Sun, Moon, Sea and Stars
Ensemble: Tenebrae Consort
Duration 00:03:39
07
00:24:53 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No.5 in F minor)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:57
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015l7x)
Toward the Unknown Region - Vaughan Williams 150
01
00:03:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:53
02
00:19:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:33:12
03
00:55:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ten Blake Songs
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:18:40
04
01:17:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:43:26
05
02:05:35 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:16:33
06
02:22:34 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecín, Book 2, Ordre douziême: No. 8, L'Atalante
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:01:41
07
02:24:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A Minor, RCT 5: II. Courante
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:30
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015l7z)
Enter the Dragon and Bruce Lee
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0015l81)
Ways of Being
David Bower on Tom Waits
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012rs3)
Night music
01
00:00:12 Augustus Pablo (artist)
Jah Rock
Performer: Augustus Pablo
Performer: Lloyd "Tinleg" Adams
Performer: Aston “Family Man” Barrett
Performer: Carlton "Charlie" Barrett
Performer: Clive Chin
Performer: Ansel Collins
Performer: Carlton "Santa" Davis
Performer: George Fullwood
Performer: Bertram "Ranchie" McLean
Performer: Lloyd Parks
Performer: Earl “Chinna” Smith
Performer: Errol Thompson
Duration 00:02:48
02
00:03:34 Hélène de Montgeroult
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.2 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:08:28
03
00:12:02 Agnes Obel (artist)
Camera's Rolling
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:04:43
04
00:17:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:20
05
00:21:50 Ջիվան Գասպարյան (artist)
A cool wind is blowing
Performer: Ջիվան Գասպարյան
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:25:50 Gillian Whitehead
Lullaby for Matthew
Performer: Dan Poynton
Duration 00:03:44
07
00:30:23 Bill Frisell (artist)
Nature's Symphony
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Viktor Krauss
Performer: Jim Keltner
Duration 00:04:54
08
00:35:17 Meredith Monk
Spaceship (The Games)
Music Arranger: Michael Gordon
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:18
09
00:40:14 Sussan Deyhim (artist)
Desert Equations [for Brion Gysin]
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Performer: Richard Horowitz
Duration 00:06:53
10
00:47:46 To Rococo Rot (artist)
Sol
Performer: To Rococo Rot
Duration 00:03:54
11
00:51:40 Pascal Schumacher (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: Pascal Schumacher
Duration 00:03:44
12
00:55:25 George Frideric Handel
Author of Peace (Saul)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Amici Veneziani
Duration 00:04:06
13
01:00:31 Papa M (artist)
Roadrunner
Performer: Papa M
Duration 00:05:04
14
01:05:46 Traditional Azerbaijan
Mugham Dilkesh
Performer: Elnur Mikayilov
Duration 00:06:03
15
01:12:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:32
16
01:21:02 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:48
17
01:25:30 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Duration 00:04:27
WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH 2022
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0015l83)
Beethoven's Late Piano Sonatas
01
00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:48
02
00:20:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:20:24
03
00:41:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:25:51
04
01:07:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27/2 'Moonlight' (1st movement)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:31
05
01:14:19 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no 13 in A minor, Op 17/4
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:40
06
01:18:26 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00
07
01:54:43 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:13
08
02:01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:35:27
09
02:36:55 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32
10
02:58:46 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13
11
03:06:18 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31
12
03:11:14 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:55
13
03:16:26 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58
14
03:26:46 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33
15
03:38:42 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:04:58
16
03:44:03 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:14
17
03:50:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10
18
04:00:56 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:16
19
04:07:32 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32
20
04:13:26 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12
21
04:23:00 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00
22
04:34:21 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44
23
04:47:30 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:14:16
24
05:02:13 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40
25
05:29:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31
26
05:55:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:39
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0015m57)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:02:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in F major for Recorder, Strings and Continuo FaWV LF6 [complete]
Performer: Thomas Triesschijn
Ensemble: The Counterpoints XL
Duration 00:08:04
02
00:10:59 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:26
03
00:19:35 Edvard Grieg
To Spring, Op 43 No 6; Butterfly, Op 43 No 1
Performer: Eva Knardahl
Duration 00:04:41
04
00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV. 1007) in G major, Prelude and Allemande
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:04:39
05
00:34:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu no.2 in B minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:34
06
00:39:07 Rebecca Clarke
Lethe
Singer: Jan DeGaetani
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:03:07
07
00:43:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Ballet Suite
Performer: Alexander Murray
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:02
08
00:52:39 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11
09
01:03:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs for chorus [complete]
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:41
10
01:10:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31, 'Tempest' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:55
11
01:20:48 John McLeod
Hebridean Dances (selection)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John McLeod
Duration 00:04:50
12
01:26:28 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (3 Songs Op.7)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44
13
01:34:35 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.7; Doppio movimento - Variations on a Shaker hymn
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:58
14
01:38:30 William Herschel
Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31
15
01:49:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 (version for 2 pianos): III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Susan Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:19
16
01:55:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:06:15
17
02:03:28 Gordon Langford
The Worth Valley Railway (3 Haworth Impressions)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:17
18
02:07:50 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:24
19
02:17:49 Vytautas Miškinis
Dum medium silentium
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:29
20
02:23:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:07:40
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015m59)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:16
02
00:06:19 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:07
03
00:16:39 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 (no.1 in B minor)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:26
04
00:26:28 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51
05
00:32:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F major K.616
Music Arranger: Michael Hasel
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:05:57
06
00:39:03 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:01
07
00:50:37 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:21
08
00:56:10 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:22
09
01:02:31 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z.730
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:07
10
01:07:50 Adolfo Berio
Maria Isabella
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:06
11
01:14:01 Osvaldo Golijov
Lúa Descolorida (3 Songs)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28
12
01:21:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:01
13
01:35:42 Erno Dohnanyi
4 Rhapsodies Op.11 (no.3 in C major)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:08
14
01:45:25 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:36
15
01:49:20 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31
16
01:54:43 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina (Miniatures Op.75a)
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:59
17
01:58:14 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:04
18
02:06:07 George Frideric Handel
Forte e lieto a morte andrei (Tamerlano)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:13
19
02:12:34 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:10:40
20
02:24:16 Woldemar Bargiel
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 6; III. Scherzo: Presto - Commodo - Tempo I
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:55
21
02:32:16 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie
Music Arranger: Marianne Pfau
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:25
22
02:36:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54
23
02:41:11 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:30
24
02:47:26 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:43
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rsg)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
He Who Endures, Wins
01
00:00:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act I Scene 1 (extract)
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:00:30
02
00:03:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vesperae longiores ac breviores)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:23:37
03
00:29:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act I Scene 7 (extract)
Performer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:11
04
00:34:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act II Scene 10 (extract)
Performer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:02:56
05
00:38:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act III Scene 9 (extract)
Performer: Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Gerd Kenda
Singer: Hermann Oswald
Singer: Markus Forster
Singer: Florian Mehltretter
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:05:32
06
00:45:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Litaniae de Sancto Josepho
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:08
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015m5c)
Virtuoso romantic piano music
01
00:01:04 Franz Liszt
Valse de bravoure
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:07:12
02
00:10:01 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:13
03
00:26:04 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:07
04
00:37:28 Franz Liszt
Aufenhalt, Schwanengesang (Schubert transc for piano)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:54
05
00:40:29 Franz Liszt
Ständchen, Schwanengesang (Schubert transc for piano)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:05:59
06
00:46:31 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:09:13
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015m5f)
Wednesday - Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
01
00:01:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Oberon'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:08:59
02
00:10:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Sovente il sole, Perseo's aria from 'Andromeda liberata, RV 117'
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:10:09
03
00:22:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.1 in G major K. 313
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:24:18
04
00:47:53 Nils Lindberg
Rosetti Suite
Choir: WDR Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:11
05
00:54:56 Ernst Ludwig von Hessen-Darmstadt
Ernst - Bourrée - Allegro
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:04:23
06
01:01:13 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, op. 60, suite after Molière
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:34:43
07
01:36:42 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis
Conductor: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tania Miller
Duration 00:11:47
08
01:48:30 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:11:05
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0015m5h)
Royal Holloway, University of London
01
00:00:28 Thomas Tomkins
Turn unto the Lord
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:02:33
02
00:08:50 Martin Luther
Psalm 119 vv.35-56
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:31
03
00:17:35 Orlando Gibbons
The Second Service (Magnificat)
Performer: George Nicholls
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:06:09
04
00:25:42 Orlando Gibbons
The Second Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: George Nicholls
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:27
05
00:37:08 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:22
06
00:47:26 Peter Philips
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:18
07
00:51:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: George Nicholls
Duration 00:06:45
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0015m5k)
Ben Goldscheider
01
00:00:27 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:41
02
00:04:40 James McMillan
Lux aeterna
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Tom Herring
Duration 00:03:33
03
00:08:54 Léo Delibes
Galop Finale from Coppelia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:56
04
00:17:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Major, RV 211 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33
05
00:26:41 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah von Wiehler
Duration 00:03:35
06
00:33:46 Ruth Gipps
Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:55
07
00:41:04 Richard Strauss
Dreaming at the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op 72 No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:38
08
00:50:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 (Italian) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:26
09
00:57:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
May Song (8 Songs Op.52)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:11
10
01:03:51 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:06
11
01:11:04 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Duration 00:02:49
12
01:17:11 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi du'un faune arr Heifetz
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:28
13
01:24:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:09:05
14
01:38:13 Robert White
Lamentations (excerpt)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:00
15
01:43:13 Marco Galvani
Lamentations 1
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Tom Herring
Duration 00:04:48
16
01:51:16 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:00
17
01:57:03 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015m5m)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration
01
00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Mozart: Piano Sonata, K.331 - Rondo alla turca
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:32
02
00:02:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto for Guitar and small Orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16
03
00:07:47 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 4: V. Allegro
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:10
04
00:11:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau: Suite in G Major, RCT 6 - XIV. Les Sauvages
Duration 00:01:57
05
00:13:32 Nicky Ryan
Shore, Ryan, Enya, Ryan: May it be (Arr. M. Sheeran)
Music Arranger: Matthew Sheeran
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:45
06
00:17:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K118 in D major (arr. for solo guitar)
Performer: Finbarr Malafronte
Duration 00:05:06
07
00:22:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: III. Menuetto. Quasi allegro
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:03:36
08
00:25:52 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op. 78 (Arr. D. Sosin for Flute & Harp)
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:42
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015m5p)
The London Philharmonic perform Sibelius
01
00:17:38 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:41:43
02
00:54:36 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:06
03
00:58:17 Trad.
Young rascals from Harma village
Performer: Uki Ovaskainen
Music Arranger: Matti Hyökki
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:27
04
01:00:43 Heikki Sarmanto
Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Music Arranger: Auvo Sarmanto
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:04
05
01:03:45 Traditional Finnish
A Kalevala Introduction
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:30
06
01:07:50 Jean Sibelius
Oceanides
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:10:58
07
01:20:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:37:28
08
01:56:49 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:22:37
09
02:20:25 Gabriel Fauré
La chanson d'Eve, Op. 95: No. 1, Paradis
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:08:25
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015m5r)
Leopoldo Torre Nilsson's Hand in the Trap
WED 22:45 The Essay (m0015m5t)
Ways of Being
Kate Fox on Doctor Who
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001323t)
Around midnight
01
00:00:27 Briony Greenhill (artist)
Morning Bird
Performer: Briony Greenhill
Duration 00:03:58
02
00:05:10 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op.posth [vers. in E flat minor]
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Music Arranger: Magdalena Hoffmann
Duration 00:03:27
03
00:08:37 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Balance
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Cleave Guyton Jr.
Performer: Adam Glasser
Performer: Noah Jackson
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Will Terrill
Duration 00:03:03
04
00:12:28 Erik Satie
Pièces Froides (Danses de travers)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Reeds in Motion
Duration 00:05:32
05
00:18:00 Stephan Moccio (artist)
The Past is Never Gone
Performer: Stephan Moccio
Duration 00:03:23
06
00:21:23 Anonymous
Begone, sweet night (John Forbes' Songs and Fancies, 1662)
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Singer: Maria Valdmaa
Duration 00:03:07
07
00:25:00 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Farewell
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:06
08
00:29:07 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
You Know You Know
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09
09
00:35:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25
10
00:43:45 György Ligeti
Éjszaka [Night]
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:02:20
11
00:46:42 Yves Neuhaus (artist)
Eos
Performer: Yves Neuhaus
Duration 00:04:55
12
00:51:37 Alex Komlew
VANITAS
Orchestra: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Conductor: Alex Komlew
Duration 00:03:37
13
00:55:56 Marit Fält
Rest and be Thankful
Ensemble: Lyre Lyre
Duration 00:05:52
14
01:03:07 Wilson Trouvé (artist)
Escape
Performer: Wilson Trouvé
Performer: Wil Bolton
Duration 00:08:10
15
01:11:17 Gary Burton Quartet (artist)
Four or Less
Performer: Gary Burton Quartet
Duration 00:06:08
16
01:18:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major Op.123 (3rd)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:58
17
01:27:35 Mary Margaret O’Hara (artist)
Farewell [Tavern in the Town]
Performer: Mary Margaret O’Hara
Performer: Self-Titled Studios
Duration 00:02:21
THURSDAY 31 MARCH 2022
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0015m5w)
Bach Cantatas from Switzerland
01
00:01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170, cantata
Singer: Jan Borner
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel
Director: Peter Barczi
Duration 00:22:35
02
00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pièce d'orgue in G, BWV 572 arr. for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel
Director: Peter Barczi
Duration 00:08:43
03
00:33:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Geist und Seele wird verwirret, BWV 35, cantata
Singer: Jan Borner
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel
Director: Peter Barczi
Duration 00:26:57
04
01:00:46 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51
05
01:35:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02
06
02:01:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:34:52
07
02:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18'2
Ensemble: Bartók Quartet
Duration 00:23:20
08
03:00:03 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23
09
03:11:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32
10
03:21:42 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:12:22
11
03:34:28 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35
12
03:45:24 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08
13
03:52:50 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55
14
04:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:10:32
15
04:12:10 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35
16
04:22:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23
17
04:34:36 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:19
18
04:41:10 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06
19
04:51:42 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43
20
04:57:42 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03
21
05:13:06 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56
22
05:35:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:24:11
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0015m4l)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
01
00:01:48 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:09
02
00:05:50 Dominique Phinot
Pater peccavi
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:07:51
03
00:14:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:31
04
00:23:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:25
05
00:34:05 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:18
06
00:37:01 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:08:04
07
00:46:43 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:02:11
08
00:49:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, Hob. XVI:40:
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:09:56
09
01:02:54 Thea Musgrave
Spring (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:04:44
10
01:08:42 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus
Performer: Donald Lambert
Music Arranger: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:46
11
01:11:52 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:41
12
01:22:38 Thomas Attwood
Come, Holy Ghost, our souls inspire
Performer: Stephen le Provost
Singer: Simon Ellis
Director: Arthur Wills
Duration 00:04:38
13
01:27:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30
14
01:34:01 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:20
15
01:38:29 Julie Fowlis
The Snow Hare
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Karine Polwart
Author: Robert Macfarlane
Duration 00:02:14
16
01:40:24 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:48
17
01:47:42 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:22
18
01:57:00 Trad.
A Moonlit Night
Performer: Kobza
Music Arranger: Y.Kacatkina
Duration 00:02:27
19
02:01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:27
20
02:08:33 Anton Webern
6 Pieces, Op. 6: III. Zart bewegt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:55
21
02:09:26 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder, Op. 4: No. 3, Über die Grenzen des All
Lyricist: Peter Altenberg
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:35
22
02:12:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:17
23
02:20:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No. 11 in B major
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:17
24
02:24:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:50
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015m4n)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:34 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement: IV. Valse
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:03:05
02
00:04:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla in Tempo RV.709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:22
03
00:08:28 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08
04
00:15:26 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite: conclusion
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:13
05
00:25:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Wind, K452 (1st movement, Largo - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:21
06
00:37:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05
07
00:44:46 Hannah Peel
Filming in King's Landing (from Game of Thrones: The Last Watch)
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:02:43
08
00:48:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:07:43
09
00:58:43 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:20
10
01:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:09:41
11
01:13:32 John Rutter
Ukrainian Prayer
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:13
12
01:17:35 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:14:30
13
01:36:58 Giacomo Puccini
Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano (La fanciulla del West)
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Marco Boemi
Duration 00:01:53
14
01:38:46 Steve Reich
The Desert Music: fifth movement
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Choir: Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:10:48
15
01:41:51 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Performer: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Performer: Chorus of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:40
16
01:47:10 Jerome Moross
The Big Country (opening titles)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner
Duration 00:02:23
17
01:51:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50
18
01:59:46 Noël Coward
A Room With a View (This Year of Grace)
Performer: Jeffrey Tate
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:58
19
02:04:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 94 in G Major, Hob.I:94 - "Surprise"
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Franz Bruggen
Duration 00:23:00
20
02:28:18 Barbara Thompson
Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:43
21
02:31:35 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:40
22
02:39:37 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:48
23
02:44:40 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02
24
02:49:47 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:42
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rtq)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Preserved in Print
01
00:02:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 11 in A (Sonatae tam Aris, quam Aulis servientes)
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester Consort
Duration 00:04:07
02
00:08:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No 3 in A minor (Mensa sonoris, seu Musica instrumentalis)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:03
03
00:19:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 3 in F major (Sonatae violino solo)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:12:44
04
00:34:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 12 in A minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum)
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Director: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:05:00
05
00:42:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No 1 in D minor (Harmonia artificioso-ariosa)
Performer: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Performer: Karen Marie Marmer
Performer: John Moran
Performer: Dongsok Shin
Duration 00:16:21
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015m4q)
Romantic songs by Clara and Robert Schumann
01
00:50:28 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:18
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015m4s)
Thursday - Schubert's 'Great' Symphony
01
00:01:03 Johann Samuel Endler
Sinfonia in C minor
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:09:34
02
00:11:09 Franz Liszt
Les Funérailles, from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses', S. 173/7
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:11:19
03
00:23:12 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:27:32
04
00:51:09 Roger Ramirez
Lover Man
Music Arranger: Michael Abene
Singer: Cécile Verny
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:56
05
01:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944 ('Great')
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:55:55
06
01:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:10:02
07
02:09:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Conductor: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tania Miller
Duration 00:25:25
08
02:35:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2, op. 17
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:12:49
09
02:49:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for two oboes and bassoon
Performer: Luise Baumgartl
Performer: Martin Stadler
Performer: Marita Schaar
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:49
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0015m4v)
Chineke!, Stephen Hough
01
00:00:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56
02
00:03:30 William Grant Still
Folk Suite No 1 - 1st Movement
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:04:26 William Grant Still
Folk Suite No 1 - 1st Movement
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:07:42 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:08
05
00:17:08 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of the Women (last two verses)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Chorus of the Plymouth Music Series, Minnesota
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series, Minnesota
Duration 00:01:43
06
00:23:41 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op. 66 / Requiem aeternam - Ib. What Passing Bells...
Lyricist: Wilfred Owen
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:40
07
00:28:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34
08
00:32:49 Undine Smith Moore
Afro-American Suite; 1st Movement
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00
09
00:40:45 William Grant Still
Folk Suite No 1 - Movements II & III
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00
10
00:46:34 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56
11
00:56:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:02:46
12
01:03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:16
13
01:10:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:08:43
14
01:24:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D 664 - Andante
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00
15
01:29:14 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater; II. Aria "Cujus animam gementem". Allegretto maestoso
Singer: René Barbera
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Conductor: Johannes Prinz
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Duration 00:05:56
16
01:36:06 Monica Robin
Air Balnéaire
Performer: Monica Robin
Duration 00:02:02
17
01:38:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56
18
01:46:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite (Group 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:11
19
01:54:48 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:03
20
01:59:03 Robert Schumann
Papillons (Carnaval, Op 9)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:00:47
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005npf)
Classical music to inspire you
01
00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:04
02
00:04:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:50
03
00:07:43 Thomas Newman
Meet Joe Black: Whisper of a Thrill
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:17
04
00:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B major, Op 28 No 11
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:42
05
00:11:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:01
06
00:17:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:24
07
00:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:20
08
00:28:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme (Variation 7 & Coda)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:14
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015m4z)
La mer
01
00:10:32 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:14:42 Wim Henderickx
Sutra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:00
03
01:16:21 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:28:00
04
01:48:44 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:00
05
02:16:27 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F Minor, Op 49
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:12:35
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00154m6)
New Generation Thinkers 2022
THU 22:45 The Essay (m0015m51)
Ways of Being
Rachael Boast on The Book of Job
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0015m53)
Mira Calix
01
00:01:07 Boards of Canada
In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Music Arranger: Mira Calix
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:06:10
02
00:07:15 Mira Calix (artist)
Tillsammans
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:53
03
00:09:08 Mira Calix (artist)
Daydreaming At Night
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:00:40
04
00:09:47 Mira Calix
Circling
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:07:45
05
00:16:33 Mira Calix (artist)
Memoryofamomentlost
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:03:52
06
00:20:25 Mira Calix (artist)
Rightclick
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:02:53
07
00:23:20 Mira Calix (artist)
an infinite thrum (archipelago)
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:05:53
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0013t5h)
Animal Collective in the Listening Chair
01
00:00:10 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Clarion (Kiasmos Remix)
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Performer: Kiasmos
Duration 00:05:54
02
00:06:12 Animal Collective (artist)
Strung with Everything
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:06:05
03
00:12:16 Tstewart (artist)
isle of the blest
Performer: Tstewart
Duration 00:02:50
04
00:16:03 Kinbrae (artist)
Carbide Fizz
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:02:17
05
00:18:20 Kinbrae (artist)
Excavate Of Other (The Unknowing)
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:05:23
06
00:23:43 caroline (artist)
Good morning (red)
Performer: caroline
Duration 00:05:45
07
00:30:21 Fadi Tabbal (artist)
Snow Scene
Performer: Fadi Tabbal
Duration 00:02:49
08
00:33:10 Jacques Greene (artist)
Leave Here
Performer: Jacques Greene
Duration 00:04:53
09
00:38:53 The KLF (artist)
Madrugada Eterna
Performer: The KLF
Duration 00:07:35
10
00:47:33 Roger Eno (artist)
The Turning Year
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:02:32
11
00:50:05 Modern Nature (artist)
Performance
Performer: Modern Nature
Duration 00:05:05
12
00:56:02 Eve Adams (artist)
Butterflies
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:57
FRIDAY 01 APRIL 2022
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0015m55)
Prokofiev and Shostakovich from Berlin
01
00:01:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:15:44
02
00:17:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, op. 35
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Performer: Florian Dorpholz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:22:00
03
00:39:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, op. 102
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:19:04
04
00:59:08 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43
05
01:21:14 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37
06
02:00:59 Flor Peeters
Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:43:09
07
02:44:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18
08
03:03:21 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op. 54)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:19:19
09
03:23:04 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:39
10
03:31:04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:07:14
11
03:38:40 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella (Overture)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02
12
03:43:06 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01
13
03:47:24 George Frideric Handel
Overture to "Giulio Cesare in Egitto"
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04
14
03:50:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01
15
04:00:58 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06
16
04:07:30 Antonio Cesti
Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:27
17
04:15:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48
18
04:24:32 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03
19
04:30:55 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:58
20
04:37:11 Anonymous
Jesu Cristes milde moder [Jesus Christ's gentle mother]
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:06:12
21
04:43:49 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03
22
05:14:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24
23
05:34:55 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:24:45
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0015lgw)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:01:51 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:12
02
00:06:01 Maddalena Casulana
4 madrigals (Il primo libro di madrigali a cinque voci, 1583)
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:07:27
03
00:14:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major Op.20`6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:54
04
00:19:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV547
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:09:22
05
00:33:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr Rose
Music Arranger: Leonard Rose
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:39
06
00:41:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1, Op.8 - III. Adagio
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:09:03
07
00:51:43 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:08:18
08
01:01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:04:45
09
01:06:58 Augusta Holmès
Ouverture pour une Comedie
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
Duration 00:10:10
10
01:18:15 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:35
11
01:18:15
FRIDAY POEM
Girls Laughing by Ruth Bidgood, read by Catherine Harvey
Duration 00:05:35
12
01:25:32 Grace Williams
Roundelay (The Dancers)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:15
13
01:35:04 Ary Barroso
Brazil (Aquarela Do Brasil)
Performer: Carmen Cavallaro
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Morris Stoloff
Duration 00:03:30
14
01:39:34 Emilis Melngailis
Nebij mēnesnīcas, nebij ziedu (No Moonlight, No Flowers)
Singer: Ieva Parša
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Duration 00:02:07
15
01:41:42 Lūcija Garūta
Meditation
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:05:18
16
01:48:35 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:10:08
17
02:01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F-sharp minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 883
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:38
18
02:09:42 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 1 in A major, Op. 18 II Intermezzo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:04
19
02:18:12 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:03:46
20
02:22:17 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D.433
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:54
21
02:24:51 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Marco Albonetti
Performer: Daniele Di Bonaventura
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Duration 00:05:28
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015lgy)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:44 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:02:51
02
00:04:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:55
03
00:12:54 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16
04
00:16:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pêcheurs de nuit (Night fishermen), from Poems of Provence, Op 127
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:18
05
00:22:21 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt, Alla polacca)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:06
06
00:30:48 R. Nathaniel Dett
Listen to the Lambs
Singer: Steve Burger
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:04:27
07
00:35:36 William Byrd
The Irish March
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:01:37
08
00:37:34 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances, Op 64: No 3 (Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21
09
00:48:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pêcheurs de nuit (Night fishermen), from Poems of Provence, Op 127
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:18
10
00:50:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:39
11
00:57:30 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey - Fantasy, Op 15
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:11:07
12
01:09:36 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:43
13
01:14:06 Paul McCartney
The Fool on the Hill
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:58
14
01:17:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 - Die Erwachende Thetis (Bourree)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:01:47
15
01:20:02 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Performer: Jozsef Lendvai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:28
16
01:30:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pêcheurs de nuit (Night fishermen), from Poems of Provence, Op 127
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:18
17
01:34:25 Trad.
A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Singer: Tim Laycock
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Duration 00:01:52
18
01:36:16 Robin Milford
Fishing by Moonlight
Performer: Julian Milford
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:06:29
19
01:42:42 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34
20
01:47:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 (No 1)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:00:53
21
01:48:07 Charles Kenny
Gone Fishing
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:33
22
01:50:37 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:10
23
01:54:57 David Cope
Suite (after Rachmaninov)
Performer: Maria Ezerova
Performer: Anatole Leikin
Duration 00:06:33
24
02:02:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orage (Les Indes galantes)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:40
25
02:04:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:19
26
02:10:12 Bedrich Smetana
Haakon Jarl
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:15:29
27
02:25:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:26
28
02:34:37 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:48
29
02:40:57 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor (2nd mvmt, Scherzo)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:59
30
02:46:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:26
31
02:48:17 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:46
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rs3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
A Grand Day Out
01
00:00:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti a 6 (No 1, Sonata)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:01:50
02
00:05:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie, Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:53
03
00:22:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 7 for 6 trumpets, timpani and continuo
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Albert Rasi
Performer: Michele Zeoli
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Robert Vanryne
Performer: David Hendry
Performer: Martin Ansink
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:35
04
00:28:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Credo)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:18
05
00:41:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Michele Zeoli
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: William O'Sullivan
Performer: Robert Vanryne
Performer: David Hendry
Performer: Simon Gabriel
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Martin Ansink
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:21
06
00:49:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:17
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015lh0)
Youthful gems for cello and piano
01
00:01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:24:03
02
00:28:51 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:26:58
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015lh2)
Friday - Gran Partita
01
00:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for strings K136
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:48
02
00:16:53 Astor Piazzolla
Tango para una ciudad
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:03:27
03
00:21:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op.36
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:32:52
04
00:54:56 Christoph Graupner
Chaconne
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:05:12
05
00:59:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Grida quel sangue vendetta, Vitellia's aria from 'Tito Manlio, RV 738'
Singer: Sonia Prina
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:02:54
06
01:05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:48:28
07
01:54:35 Grace Williams
Penillion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:16:58
08
02:12:41 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Rosamunde'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:38
09
02:25:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m00147jm)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0015lh4)
Richard Shelton, Martin Green, Andrew Staples
01
00:00:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05
02
00:08:27 Alex Rudd
An Englishman in Love in LA
Performer: Richard Shelton
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Julian Bury
Performer: Adam Omianski
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:12:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Minor, 2nd Mvt
Performer: Mikhail Pochekin
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:07:07
04
00:22:58 Alex Rudd
My Thoughts Return To You
Performer: Richard Shelton
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Julian Bury
Performer: Adam Omianski
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:29:42 Harold Arlen
One for my Baby (and one more for the road)
Performer: Richard Shelton
Performer: Graham Harvey
Performer: Julian Bury
Performer: Adam Omianski
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Duration 00:03:30
06
00:35:11 George Frideric Handel
Hush, Ye Pretty Warbling Quire! (Galatea)
Performer: Stuart Young
Performer: Mark Dobell
Performer: Simon Berridge
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Jeremy Budd
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:12
07
00:45:29 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - masque: Act 1; Happy, happy we [duet] -
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:54
08
00:51:09 Edward Elgar
I Went To Sleep [The Dream of Gerontius]
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:35
09
00:55:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in D Major for 4 Violins, 1st Mvt
Performer: Andrea Rognoni
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Boris Begelman
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:00
10
00:59:18 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:01:02
11
01:04:06 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:07
12
01:10:47 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10
13
01:15:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op. 89
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:10:32
14
01:26:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:16
15
01:32:09 Joe Scurfield
The Jigs
Ensemble: Lau
Duration 00:04:50
16
01:40:29 Martin Green
Split The Air
Performer: Lepus Arts Brass Band
Performer: Amy Ewen
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:03:09
17
01:47:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664; II. Andante
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49
18
01:51:57 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:22
19
01:58:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Philippe Racine
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:30
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015lh6)
The eclectic classical mix
01 Arnold Bax
Maenads (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:41
02
00:07:39 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:51
03
00:09:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:44
04
00:13:08 Oskar Böhme
Trumpet Sextet in E flat minor (3rd mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: Prince Regent's Band
Duration 00:04:09
05
00:17:13 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:51
06
00:22:56 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major H.
16.39 for piano; 3rd movement; Prestissimo
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:18
07
00:27:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:26
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015n6j)
Symphonie Fantastique
01
00:03:36 Canat de Chizy
Omen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Duration 00:15:00
02
00:25:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams (artist)
The Lake in the Mountains
Performer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:11
03
00:36:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for 2 Pianos
Performer: Norika Ogawa and Kathyrn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Duration 00:30:00
04
01:08:16 Jean Françaix
Ode à la gastronomie
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:18:35
05
01:30:47 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Duration 00:56:00
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0015lh8)
Taking Risks
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0015lhb)
Ways of Being
Tom Shakespeare on J.R.R. Tolkien
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000zbz1)
Natalia Beylis and Anna Homler in session
01
00:00:03 Maurice Louca (artist)
Bidayat (Holocene)
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:04:23
02
00:05:39 Phew (artist)
Doing Nothing
Performer: Phew
Duration 00:06:25
03
00:12:04 Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds (artist)
Ngamba
Performer: Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds
Duration 00:04:35
04
00:17:44 Ippei Matsui (artist)
Pigeon's Job
Performer: Ippei Matsui
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko
Duration 00:03:24
05
00:21:08 Ippei Matsui (artist)
My Mom and Wasps
Performer: Ippei Matsui
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko
Duration 00:02:17
06
00:23:25 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Pink Sky Dawn
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:08:07
07
00:32:30 I Jahbar (artist)
Snapbacks [prod. Big Flyte & Velkro]
Performer: I Jahbar
Duration 00:04:02
08
00:36:32 Anna Homler (artist)
Bread Dance
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Alessio Capovilla
Duration 00:04:02
09
00:40:34 Molly Herron (artist)
Hammer and Pull
Performer: Molly Herron
Performer: Science Ficta
Duration 00:03:49
10
00:45:10 New Age Doom (artist)
Life is an Experiment
Performer: New Age Doom
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:04:59
11
00:50:40 Jon Collin (artist)
The Big Mosses
Performer: Jon Collin
Duration 00:04:15
12
00:54:54 بليغ حمدي (artist)
Zamane
Performer: بليغ حمدي
Duration 00:03:05
13
00:59:16 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Trio
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:04:48
14
01:07:50 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Rain
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:05:08
15
01:17:04 Natalia Beylis (artist)
I yee ka no
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:07:05
16
01:24:58 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Low Life
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Bill Laswell
Duration 00:03:32
17
01:29:31 Akira Rabelais (artist)
I Can Noght Thanne Unethes Spelle That I Wende Altherbest Have Rad.
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:07:24
18
01:37:47 Kristen Gallerneaux (artist)
Invented Figures
Performer: Kristen Gallerneaux
Duration 00:03:59
19
01:41:46 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Boundless Beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Featured Artist: Akenya
Duration 00:02:47
20
01:45:19 Powell (artist)
Piano Music #1
Performer: Powell
Duration 00:08:07
21
01:53:25 Grauzone (artist)
Traüme Mit Mir
Performer: Grauzone
Duration 00:03:58
22
01:58:03 Michele Dejean Group (artist)
Bonsoir Dames (Good Night Ladies)
Performer: Michele Dejean Group
Duration 00:01:57