Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 MARCH 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m001553w)
Tokio Myers
Season-changing Piano pieces

01 00:00:55 Radiohead (artist)
Glass Eyes
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:47 Christian Sinding
6 Pieces, Op. 32: No. 3, Rustle of Spring
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:34 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:12:02 David Bowie (artist)
Aladdin Sane (2013 Remaster)
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:17:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa Da Dor
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:20:51 Mammal Hands (artist)
Being Here
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:23:03 Joe Hisaishi
One Summer's Day
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:26:48 Alexandra Stréliski (artist)
Changing Winds
Performer: Alexandra Stréliski
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:29:57 Ludovico Einaudi
Two Trees
Lyricist: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:36:01 Franz Schubert
8 Variations on an Original Theme for Piano Four-Hands, Op. 35, D. 813: Variatio
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:39:43 Clean Bandit (artist)
I Miss You ([Tokio Myers Remix)
Performer: Clean Bandit
Performer: Tokio Myers
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:44:28 Matthew Halsall
Cherry Blossom
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

13 00:49:15 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: II
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Choir: Chineke! Chorus
Duration 00:06:12

14 00:55:13 Sampha (artist)
Treasure
Performer: Sampha
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m001553y)
Epic survival soundtracks

01 00:00:02 Jean-Francois Racine (artist)
Outward - Chersonese
Performer: Jean-Francois Racine
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:04:58 Justin E. Bell (artist)
Grounded - Hedge
Performer: Justin E. Bell
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:11:12 Simon Chylinski (artist)
Subnautica - Into the Unknown
Performer: Simon Chylinski
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:14:03 Only Sound (artist)
Stranded Deep - Main Theme
Performer: Only Sound
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:16:51 Gareth Coker (artist)
ARK: Survival Evolved - The Overseer
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:21:05 Patrick Jarlestam (artist)
Valheim - Welcome to Valheim
Performer: Patrick Jarlestam
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:24:42 Knut Avenstroup (artist)
Conan Exiles - Main Theme
Performer: Knut Avenstroup
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:26:44 Jesper Kyd (artist)
State of Decay 2 - Hills of my Hometown
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:30:41 Jason Garner
Don't Starve - Theme
Performer: Vince de Vera
Performer: Jason Garner
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:33:04 Piotr Musiał (artist)
Frostpunk - Brave New World
Performer: Piotr Musiał
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:36:52 Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan (artist)
The Long Dark - The Travelers Destiny
Performer: Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:39:08 Alex Rehberg (artist)
Rust - Descent
Performer: Alex Rehberg
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:42:42 Bubson (artist)
DayZ - Main Menu Theme
Performer: Bubson
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:45:53 Curtis Schweitzer (artist)
Starbound - Europa
Performer: Curtis Schweitzer
Duration 00:05:44

15 00:51:37 Peppson (artist)
Rimworld - Back to Work
Performer: Peppson
Duration 00:05:36

16 00:57:13 Re-Logic (artist)
Terraria - Jungle
Performer: Re-Logic
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0015540)
Aubert, Ravel and Roussel from Monte Carlo

01 00:01:11 Louis Aubert
Habanera
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:11:54 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestrator: Yan Maresz
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:17:33

03 00:29:45 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:40:08 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane, op. 43, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:20:56

05 01:01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

06 01:32:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Georgi Spasov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:27:47

07 02:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

08 02:11:20 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

09 02:20:40 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

10 02:30:51 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 02:37:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Music Arranger: Markus Theinert
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:07:57

12 02:46:16 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:08:22

13 02:55:00 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

14 03:13:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

15 03:38:11 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0015ck3)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:10:21 Charles Aznavour (artist)
La bohème
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:20 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Menuetto (Suite en miniature, Op.1)
Orchestra: University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:17:17 Juliette Gréco (artist)
Adieu bohême
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:23:37 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C major G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:32:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:36:52 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.1 "Habanera"
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:41:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:47:21 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:51:31 Amy Beach
Mazurka, Op 40
Performer: Pamela Frame
Performer: Robert Weirich
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:55:34 Kinbrae (artist)
Haul into being
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:04:34 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:11:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat, Op.34 no.15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:53

14 01:13:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:17:20 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 951, 'In the Italian style'
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:24:29 Davey Dodds
The Magpie
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:31:45 Ottorino Respighi
La Colomba [Gli Uccelli]
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:40:34 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:44:08 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild (no.27 from My Lady Nevell's Book)
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:47:41 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet No.1 "Aloysius" (4th movement: Hymn (After Byrd)
Performer: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:52:41 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: No. 2, Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:02:40

22 01:56:02 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:04:11


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0015ck5)
Building a Library on Bruckner's Ninth Symphony with William Mival

01 00:00:35 Charles Gounod
Roméo et Juliette: Ah, je veux vivre
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006: III. Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:09:37 Percy Hilder Miles
Piano Trio in B minor:
Ensemble: Ensemble Kopernikus
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:14:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major: II. Scherzo. Presto misterioso
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:20:53 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella, Madrigali & arie
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Ensemble: Ensemble I Gemelli
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:25:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B-Flat Major, K 281: III. Allegro
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:30:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:35:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:39:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:42:32 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:46:11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:49:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:52:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:29

14 00:55:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:01:41

15 00:58:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:01:08 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:04:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:08:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:10:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:01

20 01:11:52 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:02:07

21 01:14:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:01:56

22 01:18:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:04

23 01:20:58 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:59

24 01:23:17 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
La Caravane du Caire: Danse generale
Singer: Florie Valiquette
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Conductor: Gaëtan Jarry
Duration 00:02:08

25 01:25:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'enlevement au Serail: Loin de l'objet de ma peine
Singer: Florie Valiquette
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Conductor: Gaëtan Jarry
Duration 00:05:16

26 01:31:48 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in G minor, Op.3 No.3 & Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.25 No.7
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:06:18

27 01:41:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Out of the rolling Ocean. By the Bivouac's fitful Flame
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Duration 00:05:39

28 01:50:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quia respexit (Magnificat in D major, BWV243)
Performer: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Performer: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:40

29 01:52:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quia Respexit (Magnificat in D Major, Wq. 215)
Performer: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Performer: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:00

30 01:59:52 Johann David Heinichen
Dixit Dominus in F major, S. 44 (extracts); Confitebor in G major, S. 32
Performer: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Performer: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:05:59

31 02:08:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schlage bald gewunschte Stunde (Jesu meine Freude, TWV 1:966)
Performer: Neumeyer Consort
Performer: Felix Koch
Duration 00:02:55

32 02:17:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro WKO207
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:05:26

33 02:22:29 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Coronis (extracts)
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:21

34 02:30:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Quattro Pezzi Sacri: IV. Te Deum
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
Duration 00:14:25


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001323n)
Ludovico Einaudi, Peter Grimes, Anna Clyne


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0010x1f)
Jess Gillam with... Esther Abrami

01 00:01:04 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:01:39 Amy Beach
Romance, op.23
Performer: Esther Abrami
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:03:48 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:08:55 Traditional Indian
Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:09:00 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:09:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor: 2nd mvt
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:10:46 Jarvis Cocker (artist)
Aline
Performer: Jarvis Cocker
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:13:24 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'Amour, Op 27 No. 1
Performer: Warren Jones
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:16:13 William Bell (artist)
A Tribute to a King
Performer: William Bell
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:20:05 Rachel Portman
CHOCOLAT (2000): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:23:12 Christian Sinding
6 Pieces, Op. 32: No. 3, Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:25:57 Ibrahim Maalouf
Lily Will Soon Be a Woman
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Duration 00:05:12


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0015ck7)
Violinist Cathy Thompson with music from the studio and the soul

01 00:04:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E major, Op. 22 (V. Finale. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:11:29 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:17:08 George Gershwin
I Can't Sit Down (Porgy & Bess)
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Marietta Simpson
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:22:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, 'Christmas Concerto' (V. Allegro; VI. Pastorale)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:31:10 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor (I. Allegro vivo)
Performer: Ginette Neveu
Performer: Jean Neveu
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:37:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 (II. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Concertgebouworkest
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:48:42 Russell Stone (artist)
The Great Sea
Performer: Russell Stone
Performer: Cathy Thompson
Performer: Tony Hinnigan
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:55:28 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Karl Leister
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:12:17

09 01:09:40 David McAlmont (artist)
Take the Money and Run
Performer: David McAlmont
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:14:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:29

11 01:24:20 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (4th mvmt)
Ensemble: Medici Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:31:29 Ry Cooder (artist)
A Meeting by the River
Performer: Ry Cooder
Performer: Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:35:43 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:43:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5, Op. 82 (III. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:37

15 01:55:42 Justin Vernon
Flume
Music Arranger: John Metcalfe
Singer: Peter Gabriel
Orchestra: London Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0015ck9)
Everybody Wants to Be a Cat

01 00:00:32 Alan Livingston
I Taut I Taw A Puddy Tat
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:02:30 Henry Jackman
Puss in Boots "The Puss Suite"
Ensemble: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:05:40 Gene de Paul
Alice in Wonderland "Alone Again/'Twas Brillig"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:07:25 Bruce Broughton
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey "Homeward Bound"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:12:32 Kira Fontana
Kedi "Daydreams"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:13:45 Terry Gilkyson
The Aristocats "Thomas O'Malley Cat"
Singer: Phil Harris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:17:46 Richard M. Sherman
The Aristocats "Scales and Arpeggios"
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:19:28 Al Rinker
The Aristocats "Ev'rybody Wants to Be a Cat"
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:22:06 Yuji Nomi
The Cat Returns "To the Cat King's Palace"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:23:53 Christopher Young
Pet Sematary (2019) - Wasn't the Beginning?
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:30:19 Roy Webb
Cat People "Suite"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:07:35

12 00:38:53 Danny Elfman
Batman Returns "Cat Suite"
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

13 00:45:21 Hans Zimmer
The Dark Knight Rises "Mind If I Cut In?"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

14 00:48:45 Michael Giacchino
The Batman "Catwoman"
Performer: Gloria Cheng-Cochran
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ludwig Wicki
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:54:23 Alexandre Desplat
The Secret Life of Pets "Meet the Pets"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:13

16 00:56:51 Arthur Sharpe
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain "Epilogue"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0015ckc)
Nani Noam Vazana in session


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0015ckf)
Lars Danielsson in concert, Marquis Hill

01 00:00:24 In Common III (artist)
Orange Crush
Performer: In Common III
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:46 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
Fractuals
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:12:50 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Babylon Too Rough
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:17:36 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
De-Dah
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:22:34 Lars Danielsson's Liberetto (artist)
Fifth Grade
Performer: Lars Danielsson's Liberetto
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:33:26 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Prelude [Gillespiana Suite]
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:40:36 Rachel Eckroth (artist)
Do Trees Fall In Love?
Performer: Rachel Eckroth
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:45:22 Lars Danielsson's Liberetto (artist)
Passacaglia
Performer: Lars Danielsson's Liberetto
Duration 00:07:53

09 00:54:14 Carmen McRae (artist)
I'm thru With Love
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:00:15 Marquis Hill (artist)
New Gospel
Performer: Marquis Hill
Duration 00:06:03

11 01:06:53 Lee Morgan (artist)
Since I Fell for You
Performer: Lee Morgan
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:11:10 Marvin Gaye (artist)
The Shadow Of Your Smile
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:13:54 Horace Silver (artist)
Moon Rays
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:18:51 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Star Maker
Performer: Roy Hargrove
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:24:22 Jas Kayser (artist)
Darkness In The Light
Performer: Jas Kayser
Performer: Ava Joseph
Performer: Giacomo Smith
Duration 00:04:41


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0015ckh)
Handel's Rodelinda

01 03:08:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:19:12

02 03:27:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor for keyboard, BWV 826 (Rondeau)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:31


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0015ckk)
Sunderland Showcase

01 00:03:15 Alison Cotton
Violet May
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:32 Alison Cotton
Hill was hollow
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:10:28 Dorothy Carter
Shirt of lace
Performer: Alison Cotton
Music Arranger: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:08:52

04 00:21:42 Acutance Flow
Untitled
Performer: Acutance Flow
Duration 00:14:42

05 00:42:28 Rob King
Three Head God
Ensemble: Contrazontal
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:50:33 Mark Carroll
To my friend, the diner
Ensemble: Contrazontal
Duration 00:14:52

07 01:08:30 Eric Egan
North Korea
Ensemble: Contrazontal
Duration 00:05:11

08 01:16:57 Me Lost Me
The circle dance
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:22:21 Me Lost Me
Nevergreen
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:26:36 Me Lost Me
Acrobat on the roof
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:33:08 Me Lost Me
The end of the world
Performer: Me Lost Me
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:41:44 David De La Haye
With ears underwater
Ensemble: David de la Haye Quartet
Duration 00:16:07



SUNDAY 20 MARCH 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00120vc)
Alternate states

01 00:00:06 Notes Inégales (artist)
Le Serpent II
Performer: Notes Inégales
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:32 Ka Baird (artist)
Syzygy (For Pekka)
Performer: Ka Baird
Performer: Pekka Airaksinen
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:50 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Untitled Four
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Performer: King Britt
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:18:33 Blackwood (artist)
Suddenly, SNOW!
Performer: Blackwood
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:20:19 Una MacGlone (artist)
wintermoon
Performer: Una MacGlone
Performer: Jim McEwan
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:24:24 FUJIIIIIIIIIIITA (artist)
awa
Performer: FUJIIIIIIIIIIITA
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:31:38 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Untitled rain (for two organs and cymbals)
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:34:21 Luke Stewart (artist)
Works For Upright Bass and Amplifier Pt IV
Performer: Luke Stewart
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:42:02 Steve Swell (artist)
Resemblance Spilling Thick
Performer: Steve Swell
Performer: Perry Robinson
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:46:21 Prabumi (artist)
Ka Chey There (Prabumi Remix)
Performer: Prabumi
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:52:58 Milton Man Gogh (artist)
The Great Reset (Part 2)
Performer: Milton Man Gogh
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0015ckp)
Daniel Harding conducts Stravinsky, Debussy and Ravel at the Berlin Music Festival

01 00:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Agon, ballet music
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:24:42

02 00:26:07 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:25:39

03 00:52:11 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:59:44 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

05 01:24:57 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

06 01:40:49 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:19:07

07 02:00:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

08 02:16:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba In D major, BWV.1016
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:16:34

09 02:33:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, "Oxford"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:25:10

10 02:58:49 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Author: Joseph Eichendorff
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:10

11 03:03:16 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:11:18 Vagn Holmboe
Benedic Domino, anima mea Op 59a
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:50

13 03:24:32 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

14 03:31:13 Susan Spain-Dunk
Two Scottish Pieces for orchestra Op 54
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:37

15 03:38:10 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

16 03:47:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

17 04:01:07 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

18 04:05:18 Imogen Holst
Leiston Suite for brass quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:14

19 04:12:01 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

20 04:22:50 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

21 04:34:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

22 04:54:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:26:12

23 05:21:09 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

24 05:48:51 Fritz Kreisler
Four works
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:02


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0015clz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:57 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:16:09 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Franz Bruggen
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:25:04 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione Op 2 no.22
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:28:56 Kiya Tabassian
Maryama
Ensemble: Constantinople
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:34:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:47:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Printemps d'amour Op.49
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:53:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:21

08 01:09:37 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:18:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:57

10 01:23:42 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:26:24 Edward Cowie
Coot (Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5)
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:01:15

12 01:28:19 Leslie Sarony
Fishing
Singer: Stanley Holloway
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:32:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

14 01:44:34 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:51:31 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat, Op.119/4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:57:13 John Williams (artist)
Flying Theme (From ET)
Performer: John Williams
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0015cm1)
Clive Myrie with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (The Well Tempered Clavier, book 1)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:47 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op. 7 No. 3
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:12:35 Anne Sofie von Otter (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:58 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (I. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:25:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:33:02 Neil Richardson
Approaching Menace
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:35:08 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (IV. March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:43:22 Ernest John Moeran
Piano Trio in D (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:51:23 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante, HWV 33 (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:55:53 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:01:25 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:05:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:46

13 01:17:27 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr himna smiður
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:21:00 Boris Mikolayovich Lyatoshynsky
Melody
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:26:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:41

16 01:36:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C, K.515 (IV. Allegro)
Performer: Franz Beyer
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:07:16

17 01:43:36 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:47:18 Wim Mertens
Close Cover (The Belly of an Architect)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:51:17 William Walton
Five Batagelles (V. Con slancio)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:24

20 01:54:02 Jacques Offenbach
The Doll Song (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:00:02 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Moondance
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:05:20

22 02:05:18 Antonio Vivaldi
First Day of Summer
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Music Arranger: Manchester Collective
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:13

23 02:11:54 Florence Price
Fantasie Nègre No. 2 in G minor
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:08:13

24 02:20:35 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs, TrV 296)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:26:42 Alexander Borodin
Piano Quintet in C minor (II. Scherzo. Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

26 02:32:52 Marin Marais
Le Tourbillon
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:01:10

27 02:34:33 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

28 02:49:06 Yakiv Yatsynevych
The Great Litany of Peace (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom)
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Duration 00:04:58

29 02:55:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata BWV 147)
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0015cm3)
Misan Harriman

01 00:04:26 Alex North
Unchained Melody
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:12:40 John Williams
Suo Gan (Empire of the Sun)
Performer: James Rainbird
Choir: Ambrosian Junior Choir
Conductor: John McCarthy
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:19:18 John Barry
The Loss of the Journal (Dances with Wolves)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:27:49 Dario Marianelli
Elegy for Dunkirk (Atonement)
Performer: Caroline Dale
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:34:37 William Walton
Suite: Henry V
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:45:45 Mark Isham
Sense of Touch (Crash)
Performer: Carol Ensley
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:57:27 Howard Shore
The Bridge of Khazad-Dum (The Fellowship of the Ring)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015548)
Ingrid Fliter plays Haydn and Schumann

01 00:02:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor HXVI/34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor Kk247
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:28:53 Robert Schumann
Etudes symphoniques Op. 13 (with the posthumous études)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:42:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000jt5r)
The Judgement of Paris

01 00:02:41 John Eccles
The Judgement of Paris: Recitative - Air - Chorus (excerpt)
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:04:40 John Eccles
The Judgement of Paris (Symphony for Mercury)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:02 Daniel Purcell
Symphony for Juno [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Director: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:28 John Eccles
Symphony for Venus / Hither turn thee Gentle Swain [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Bickley
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:22:36 Gottfried Finger
Sonata in C major for trumpet, violin continuo
Performer: Robert Farley
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Ensemble: Orpheus Britannicus
Director: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:31:49 Daniel Purcell
O what joys does conquest yield / O how glorious [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Amy Freston
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Director: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:36:34 John Weldon
Nature Framed Thee [The Judgement of Paris]
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:43:36 John Eccles
Nature fram'd thee sure for Lovin [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:47:23 John Eccles
I yield, I yield, O take the Prize [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:13

10 00:48:36 John Eccles
Hither all ye Graces, all ye Loves [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:51:22 John Eccles
Ah me! What Refuge now is left me? [Semele]
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Ensemble: Cambridge Handel Opera Company
Ensemble: Cambridge Early Music
Duration 00:02:33

12 00:54:35 Thomas Arne
Venus' Aria [The Judgement of Paris]
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:57:02 Thomas Arne
Hither all ye graces and Sing; Spread the joyful news [The Judgement of Paris]
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001556g)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:02:03 Caterina Assandra
O dulcis amor Jesu
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:34 Edward John Hopkins
Psalms 82, 84, 85
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:22:01 Thomas Tallis
The Short Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:28:55 Thomas Tallis
The Short Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:37:57 Nicolas Gombert
Lugebat David Absalon
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:50:03 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium (in E minor)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Duration 00:09:20


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0015cm5)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:02:23 Victor Lewis (artist)
Out House
Performer: Victor Lewis
Performer: Bobby Watson
Performer: Jerry Bergonzi
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:08:14 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
She Did It Again / Take The A Train
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Pitter Panther Patter
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:16:42 Joy Ellis (artist)
Eat Sleep Repeat
Performer: Joy Ellis
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:22:36 Woody Herman (artist)
Better Get It In Your Soul
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:28:44 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:32:02 New Orleans Wanderers (artist)
Gatemouth
Performer: New Orleans Wanderers
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:35:25 Brandon Allen (artist)
Little Green Apples
Performer: Brandon Allen
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:40:58 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Tom Sawyer
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:07:36

10 00:49:13 Mario Pavone Tampa Quartet (artist)
Philosphy Series
Performer: Mario Pavone Tampa Quartet
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:52:06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Love is Here to Stay
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:08:06


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0015cm7)
John Williams - the Force of Music!

01 John Williams
Close encounters - music for the film
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:01:10 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:02:25 John Williams
Close encounters - music for the film
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:04:15 John Williams
John Williams: Star Wars: A New Hope - The Princess appears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:04:35 John Williams
Superman: The Movie: Love Theme
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:06:18 John Williams
Raiders of the lost Ark - music for the film
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:33

07 00:06:51 John Williams
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker: The Force is with you
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:08:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row - music from the film
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:00:35

09 00:08:54 John Williams
Star wars - music for the film
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:09:34 John Williams
The Empire strikes back - music for the film
Performer: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:40

11 00:10:14 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:10:44 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges - suite Op.33b [rev.1924]
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:00:15

13 00:10:59 John Williams
Star Wars, Episode VI "Return of the Jedi": Parade of the Ewoks (instrumental)
Performer: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:20

14 00:11:19 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:01:50

15 00:13:09 John Williams
'JAWS' (Main Theme) by John Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:20

16 00:13:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:13:39 John Williams
Harry Potter and the philosopher's stone - music for the film
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:30

18 00:14:09 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78 for vc/fl/vn and pf/org
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Performer: Janet Creaser Hutchins
Duration 00:00:10

19 00:14:19 John Williams
Return of the Jedi: Leia's News and Light of the Force
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

20 00:17:59 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:35

21 00:18:34 John Williams
Superman - music for the film
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:50

22 00:19:24 John Williams
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi: Ewok Celebration and Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:19:34 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Forming the mountain
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:10

24 00:20:44 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: The Mothership
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:30

25 00:22:14 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: The Dialogue
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:20

26 00:23:34 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: The Visitors/Bye/End Titles: The Special Edition
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:10

27 00:28:44 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Barnstorming
Orchestra: Studio orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:35


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0015cm9)
Vikings

01 00:01:19 Wardruna
Helvegen
Performer: Wardruna
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:01:42 Wardruna (artist)
Helvegen
Performer: Wardruna
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:02:20
Old Norse translated by Carolyne Larrington
The Poetic Edda (excerpt), read by Leo Suter and Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:04:07 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Prelude Act 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:04:37 Vernon Elliott
Noggin the Nog
Duration 00:00:21

06 00:04:58
Oliver Postgate, Peter Firmin
Noggin the Nog (excerpt), read by Oliver Postgate
Duration 00:00:43

07 00:05:02 Vernon Elliott (artist)
Noggin the Nog
Performer: Vernon Elliott
Duration 00:00:22

08 00:07:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (Prelude: Act 1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:00:22

09 00:07:05 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Vikingeblod - Overture
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:07:14
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Skeleton in Armor (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:07:28 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Overture: Vikingeblod
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:01:58

12 00:09:03 Perly i Lotry
Song of the Vikings (My Mother Told Me)
Performer: Perly i Lotry
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:09:27 Perly i Lotry (artist)
My mother told me (Songs of the Vikings)
Performer: Perly i Lotry
Duration 00:02:03

14 00:11:08 Ola Gjeilo
Northern lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

15 00:11:16
Alcuin
Letter to the king of Northumbria, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:26

16 00:11:31 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:02

17 00:15:12 Moondog (artist)
Viking 1
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:57

18 00:15:29
Cat Jarman
River Kings (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:01:10

19 00:15:36 Moondog (artist)
Viking I
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:55

20 00:21:52 Sveinbjörn Beinteinsson (artist)
Vinatta
Performer: Sveinbjörn Beinteinsson
Duration 00:01:28

21 00:23:21 Traditional Danish
Sekstur (Vendsyssel and the Peat Dance)
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

22 00:26:50
Douglas Adams
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul (excerpt), read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:59

23 00:28:09 Mark Mothersbaugh
Thor: Ragnarok
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:01:09

24 00:28:37 Mark Mothersbaugh (artist)
Thor: Ragnarok
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:00:59

25 00:29:12 Meredith Monk
Facing North: Northern Lights 1
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:01:56

26 00:29:38 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North: Northern Lights I
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:01:54

27 00:29:58
Old Norse, translated by Carolyne Larrington
The Poetic Edda (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:01:15

28 00:31:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied (from 12 Songs, Op.8)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:15

29 00:31:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied, Op.8 no.8
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:02:14

30 00:33:35
Genevieve Gornichec
The Witch's Heart (excerpt), read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:29

31 00:34:55 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:05:49

32 00:35:21 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:05:37

33 00:41:33 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (from Die Walkure)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:40

34 00:47:05
P. G. Wodehouse
Summer Lightning (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:01:28

35 00:47:13 Buster Bailey (artist)
Man with a horn goes beserk
Performer: Buster Bailey
Duration 00:01:50

36 00:48:31 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Immigrant Song
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:01:53

37 00:49:04 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Immigrant Song
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:01:49

38 00:50:22 Jón Leifs
Saer (from Edda, Part 1)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:02:15

39 00:50:35
Anon. (19th Century)
God bless the Lifeboat and its crew, read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:00:19

40 00:50:54 Jón Leifs
Saer (Edda, Part 1)
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:02:11

41 00:52:33 Natalie Holt
Loki (theme from the TV series)
Performer: Natalie Holt
Duration 00:00:59

42 00:53:06 Natalie Holt (artist)
Loki - TV theme
Performer: Natalie Holt
Duration 00:00:57

43 00:53:21
Neil Gaiman
American Gods (excerpt), read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:09

44 00:54:30 Joshua Redman
Mischief
Performer: Joshua Redman Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

45 00:55:02 Joshua Redman Quartet (artist)
Mischief
Performer: Joshua Redman Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

46 01:00:17 Nancy Dalberg
Jeg Ved En Småfugl
Performer: Lars Thodberg Bertelsen
Performer: Tove Lønskov
Duration 00:01:35

47 01:00:49 Nancy Dalberg
Jeg Ved En Småfugl
Performer: Tove Lonskov
Singer: Lars Thodberg Bertelsen
Duration 00:01:29

48 01:01:48 Anon.
Edda: Ragnaroek
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:00:47

49 01:01:59
Neil Price
The Children of Ash and Elm (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:00:38

50 01:02:20 Anon.
Edda: Ragnaroek
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:00:47

51 01:02:35 Anon.
Edda: The Prophecy of the Seeress
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:15

53 01:04:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV974 – 2nd mvt: Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:07

53 01:05:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV974, after Marcello (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:03

54 01:08:57
Neil Oliver
Wisdom of the Ancients (excerpt), read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:33

55 01:10:30 Rebekka Karijord
Mausoleum
Performer: Rebekka Karijord
Duration 00:03:04

56 01:11:02
Old Norse, translated by Carolyne Larrington
Havamal (excerpt), read by Leo Suter
Duration 00:00:23

57 01:11:02 Rebecca Karijord (artist)
Mausoleum
Performer: Rebecca Karijord
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0015ds7)
The Emperor and the Pianola


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0015cmc)
Forbidden Fruit


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0015jdf)
Middlemarch Monologues


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m0015cmf)
Bruckner's Symphony No 9

01 00:00:15 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:03:05 Johann David Heinichen
Laudate Pueri
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:12:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 in D minor
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 01:08:44

04 01:23:06 Giacomo Puccini
Requiem
Performer: Annemarie Moorcroft
Performer: Jakub Sawicki
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000rmkx)
Blurring the Lines

01 00:01:02 Thomas Adès
Asyla, For Orchestra, Op. 17: III. Ecstasio
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:48 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:09:03 Gabriel Prokofiev
Jerk Driver
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:11:30 Mica Levi (artist)
Lonely Void
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:17:06 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontakte
Performer: Jonny Axelsson
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:23:51 KOKOKO! (artist)
Azo Toke
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:29:41 Javier Álvarez
Temazcal
Performer: Powerplant
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:33:33 Kaija Saariaho
Lonh
Performer: Raphaële Kennedy
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:38:57 Lejaren Hiller (artist)
Excerpt From Illiac Suite For String Quartet
Performer: Lejaren Hiller
Performer: Leonard Isaacson
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:41:24 Aiva (artist)
Symphonic Fantasy in A minor, Op. 21, "Genesis"
Performer: Aiva
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:43:06 Holly Herndon (artist)
Evening Shades (Live Training)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:36

12 00:43:42 Holly Herndon (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Jlin
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:46:13 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Robins M'Aime
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:49:16 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Rain Dance
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:03:43

15 00:52:59 Classical Mechanics (artist)
Toise
Performer: Classical Mechanics
Duration 00:03:04

16 00:56:13 Colleen (artist)
One Warm Spark
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:00:43

17 00:56:56 Klein (artist)
Claim It
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:01:00

18 00:57:56 Klein (artist)
Silent
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:03:05



MONDAY 21 MARCH 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000b6ft)
Zoe Williams


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0015cmh)
Rediscovery of Composer Maria Herz

01 00:01:11 Maria Herz
Concerto for Harpsichord or Fortepiano, String Orchestra and Flute, op. 15
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nikola Major
Performer: Christian Madlener
Duration 00:28:19

02 00:29:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, op. 81
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Duration 00:38:28

03 01:08:46 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

04 01:15:11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:44:44

05 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:38:09

06 02:39:38 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46

07 03:06:52 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

08 03:17:33 Béla Bartók
Petite Suite
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:07:37

09 03:25:37 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:33:55 Claude Le Jeune
Dieu, nous te louons [Paris, 1606]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:08:27

11 03:42:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

12 03:51:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

13 04:01:04 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

14 04:10:47 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:19:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

16 04:29:08 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

17 04:36:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

18 04:45:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

19 04:54:00 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:42

20 05:12:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

21 05:26:16 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:33:27


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0015cx8)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:15 Kassiani
Isaiou nyn tou prophitou [Now Isaiah the Prophet]
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:18 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:13:17 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major Op.3 no.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:25:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Jesu, der du meine Seele BWV.78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:34:47 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:44:10 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile Op.17
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:48:26 Amy Beach
Through the house give glimmering light (3 Shakespeare Choruses)
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:51:24 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:54:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:05:03 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:13:23 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:17:59 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:06:38

13 01:25:59 Edvard Grieg
A Dream (6 Songs Op.48)
Singer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:28:17 Edvard Grieg
Killingdans (Haugtussa Op.67)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:34:07 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter - Waltz Op.279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

16 01:42:55 Valentin Silvestrov
Silent Songs: Prelude. Song Can Tend The Ailing Spirit
Performer: Ilya Scheps
Lyricist: Trad.
Singer: Sergey Yakovenko
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:47:33 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no.2 in F minor 'La leggierezza'
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:53:07 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:45

19 02:03:06 Leo Brouwer
Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Performer: Gerald Garcia
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:06:57 David Dubery
A Memory; Swans in Flight
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:13:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major TWV.43:G4 [Paris Quartet no.3] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29

22 02:21:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gamblers (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:02:15

23 02:25:08 Robert Johnson
3 Masque dances
Music Arranger: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Bill Badley
Performer: Hugh Cherry
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Performer: Tom Eve
Performer: Michael Fields
Performer: Roxana Gundry
Performer: Anja Lutzow
Performer: Klaus Jacobson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: David Parsons
Performer: Steven Player
Performer: Torbjorn Sonderquist
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Clive Ungless
Performer: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:41


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015cxb)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:17 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith (Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:08 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:11:35 Dame Ethel Smyth
Sonata in A minor Op.7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:17:36 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira no.5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:25:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:13:33

06 00:40:46 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:46:29 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:55:52 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:37

09 01:07:23 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:13:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Come in quest'ora bruna (Simon Boccanegra)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Massimo Zanetti
Duration 00:06:20

11 01:20:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:32:46 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:36:07 Burt Bacharach
South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:40:54 Consuelo Velázquez
Besame mucho
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:44:32 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horatio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:48:54 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:25

17 01:56:55 Anonymous
Matais de incêndios
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:30

18 02:00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

19 02:12:08 John Wilbye
The Lady Orianna
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:42

20 02:14:47 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51

21 02:18:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Op.27
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:12:34

22 02:32:02 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:03

23 02:37:31 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1 in D major)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:23

24 02:44:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:01

25 02:50:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:17


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000spmy)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
The Making of a Composer

01 00:00:01 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major, Av 144 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:05 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:29 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Av 132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:19:33 Richard Strauss
Symphony No 1 in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:30:04 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:14:28

06 00:46:11 Richard Strauss
Concert Overture in C minor, Op 80, TrV 125
Performer: Saarbrucken Kaiserslautem
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015cxd)
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton

01 00:01:37 Amy Beach
3 Browning Songs Op. 44
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:08:50 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:11:28 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen Op. 12 No. 3
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:14:01 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit Op. 12 No. 2
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:18:17 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:30:18 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:32:09 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:33:24 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:39:07 Libby Larsen
Try Me, Good King: Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015cxg)
Monday - Blomstedt conducts Beethoven

01 00:01:09 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz, from 'The Land of Smiles'
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:14 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:15:18 Johann Strauss II
Klänge der Heimat, from 'Die Fledermaus'
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:20:40 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:28:59

05 01:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:49:51

06 01:55:41 Franz Lehár
Gern hab ich die Frau'n geküsst, from 'Paganini'
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:57

07 02:00:45 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00

08 02:25:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:04


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0015cxj)
Helen Charlston sings English song

01 00:01:48 Frank Bridge
Allegretto for viola
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:45 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby [1909]
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:09:55 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:12:01 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:13:44 Andrew Brixley-Williams
Abat-jour
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:18:05 Gerald Finzi
As I lay in the early sun, Op 13 No 3
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:20:04 Joshua Borin
Nature is returning
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:26:48 Frank Bridge
Spring Song (4 Short Pieces)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:48


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0015cxl)
Grace-Evangeline Mason, David Hill and Fenella Humphreys

01 00:00:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:08 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei S 273`1 (vers voice and piano)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her BWV.700
Performer: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:23:20 Grace-Evangeline Mason
The Imagined Forest
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:30:29 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:38:56 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:44:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.24
Performer: Iosif Purits
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:50:28 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:58:50 Edvard Grieg
Arietta (Lyric Piece: Op.12 No.1)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:24

10 01:04:10 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:14:35 Various Artists
Variations on Paganini's 24th Caprice
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:14:59 Trad.
Ar Hyd y nos [ All through the night ]
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Orchestra: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:20:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto, 3rd Mvt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

14 01:32:02 Mark O’Connor
Caprice No.1
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:41:03 Various Artists
Variations on Paganini's 24th Caprice
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:48:55 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Etude No 4
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:54:33 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontano (La Wally)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:04:58


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015cxn)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:29 Géza Allaga
Concert study in D minor
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:08:38 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:17:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:19:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:27:14 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015cxq)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for Violin and Piano
Performer: Josef Spacek
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:26:20

02 00:31:39 Wolfang Rihm
Ernster Gesang
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:45:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Clarinet Sonatina
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:10:47

04 00:57:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:30:48

05 01:31:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:27


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0015cxs)
Jo Clement and the Manchester Collective

01 00:02:32 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:15:38 Nicola Matteis
Alla Fantasia
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:23:32 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:05:00


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001323n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0015hwr)
The Sounds of Tyne
In the Dark


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00131mn)
Moon River

01 00:00:30 Henry Mancini
Moon River (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:38 Peter Gregson (artist)
Outside
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:05:59 Jon Hopkins
Scene suspended
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:10:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies Op.116)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:14:39 Kíla & Oki (artist)
Oroho Raha (Mokor Mokor) [Sleep, Sleep]
Performer: Kíla & Oki
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:19:50 Anna Phoebe (artist)
Galaxies - Between Worlds
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:22:43 Frank Ocean (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:25:23 Gia Margaret (artist)
apathy
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:29:50 Michael Stearns (artist)
As the Earth Kissed the Moon
Performer: Michael Stearns
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:35:25 Jonny Greenwood
Licorice Pizza
Performer: Vicky Lester
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:38:49 Linda Buckley
From Ocean's Floor (Sun and Moon)
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:46

12 00:45:20 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:05:43

13 00:51:03 Julianna Barwick (artist)
One Half
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:54:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D minor TWV.40:36
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:39

15 00:59:20 Samuel J. Hoffman (artist)
Celestial Nocturne (extract)
Performer: Samuel J. Hoffman
Performer: Les Baxter Band
Duration 00:01:06

16 01:00:54 Benjamin Gustafsson (artist)
Silent in a World of Talking
Performer: Benjamin Gustafsson
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:03:23 Anna Meredith (artist)
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:08:05 Rokia Koné (artist)
N'yanyan
Performer: Rokia Koné
Duration 00:03:23

19 01:11:28 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for 2 cellos (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:28

20 01:15:56 Freya Arde (artist)
Moon Window
Performer: Freya Arde
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:19:29 The Vendetta Suite (artist)
Lagan Bubbles
Performer: The Vendetta Suite
Duration 00:03:09

22 01:22:38 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:33

23 01:27:56 Henry Mancini
Moon River (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
Singer: Audrey Hepburn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03



TUESDAY 22 MARCH 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0015cxv)
Mozart, Tchaikovsky and Poulenc from Paris

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Don Giovanni, K. 527'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No. 4, op. 61 ('Mozartiana')
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:26:18

03 00:34:40 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta, FP 141
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:28:52

04 01:03:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

05 01:29:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajic
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51

06 02:01:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:39:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

08 03:14:01 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

09 03:21:45 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

10 03:31:03 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Jin-Ho Kim
Duration 00:04:22

11 03:35:50 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:22

12 03:43:35 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

13 03:51:32 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

14 04:01:05 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

15 04:10:19 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

16 04:18:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:28:50 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:07:27

18 04:36:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24

19 04:47:22 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

20 04:57:13 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

21 05:23:47 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

22 05:35:23 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0015cwp)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:27 Gioseffo Zarlino
Ego veni in hortum meum
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:11:39 Ethel Glenn Hier
Dragon-flies Op.10
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:14:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major: I. Allegro
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:34:24 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:34:24 Mykola Lysenko
Dumka-Shumka, Second Piano Rhapsody on Ukrainian Folk Themes, Op. 18
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:50:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 38 in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:56:09 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:03:03 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:07:25 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:15:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:09:54

12 01:25:59 Traditional
Easter Thursday / Three Case Knives
Music Arranger: Peter Knight
Performer: Peter Knight
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:33:39 François Couperin
Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:37:31 Liza Lehmann
The Wren (Birdsongs)
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:40:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

16 01:51:18 Stephen Sondheim
Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:54:40 Stephen Sondheim
Old Friends (from 'Merrily We Roll Along')
Singer: Ann Morrison
Singer: Jim Walton
Singer: Lonny Price
Singer: Paul Gemignani
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

18 02:02:20 Anna Cawrse
Songs Without Words (Lied)
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:42

19 02:21:36 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:41

20 02:25:18 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:05


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015cwr)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:12:29 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:17:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:24:59 Charlie Chaplin
The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Orchestra: City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:30:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Trevor Jones
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:48

07 00:45:52 Imogen Holst
Leiston Suite
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:52:45 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:37

09 01:06:38 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts no.3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:54

10 01:15:27 Josef Zygmunt Szulc
Clair de lune (10 Melodies Op.83)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:19:43 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no.1 Op.20
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:10:49

12 01:31:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:38:03 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:41:28 Manuel de Falla
Jota (7 Canciones populares españolas)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:44:22 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:49:33 Amadeo Vives
Fandango (Doña Francisquita)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:53:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

18 02:01:52 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:22:02

19 02:24:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76 no.3 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

20 02:31:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Reproaches - Popule meus
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:07:40

21 02:39:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:07

22 02:46:11 Philip Glass
Tapajós River (Aguas da Amazonia)
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:02:50

23 02:49:55 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:08


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sqzd)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
A Public Debut

01 00:00:52 Richard Strauss
Suite in B fat major, Op 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Paris-Bastille Wind Ensemble
Ensemble: Paris-Bastille Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:07:52 Richard Strauss
Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:52

03 00:22:27 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor, Av 85 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:42:59 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus "Letzte Blatter", Op 10, No 3, 'Die Nacht'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:47:43 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015cwt)
Chamber music by Brahms and Schumann from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (1/4)

01 00:01:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonatensatz
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:52 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:28:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:20:57

04 00:51:26 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015cww)
Tuesday - Ivan Fischer conducts Beethoven (1/2)

01 00:01:02 Arthur Bliss
Heritage of Britain
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:46 Arthur Bliss
Two Contrasts for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:13:05

03 00:18:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:28:55

04 00:49:24 Arthur Bliss
Rout
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:58:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:33:47

06 01:33:43 Arthur Bliss
Answering You
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:01:32

07 01:36:40 Arthur Bliss
The Lady of Shalott
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:43:36

08 02:22:39 Augusta Holmès
La vision de la reine
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Alison Martin
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:17:47

09 02:40:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, Hob XV No 27
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:18:39


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0015cwy)
Wihan Quartet, Danielle de Niese

01 00:00:28 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:07:56 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in A Major Op.54 No.1
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture from Phaeton
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:16:33 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:24:38 Francis Poulenc
La Voix humaine
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:00:44

06 00:30:10 George Frideric Handel
Ah, spietato! (Amadigi di Gaula)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:39:34 Verdi
String Quartet in E minor, 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:44:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Lark), 1st mvt
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:51:47 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:56:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake, Op. 76
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:10:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin sonata in C major K.296; 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Nora Chastain
Performer: Friedemann Rieger
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:15:07 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

14 01:25:09 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:33:30 Jack Oades
Between the Stormclouds and the Sea (extract)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Conductor: Paul Mealor
Choir: Caritas Choir
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:38:28 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:42:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:09

18 01:50:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015cx0)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo in A minor (1st movement)
Conductor: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Major, K. 417: III. Rondo
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:07:01 Lucile Boulanger
Reflets
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:09:14 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 56: V. Tendresse
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:12:01 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: II. Kevään oras
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:16:33 Florent Schmitt
A contre-voix, Op. 104: V. Pour vous de peine
Conductor: Mihály Zeke
Choir: Arsys Bourgogne
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:18:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E Major, S. 49: III. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:22:22 Giovanni Lorenzo Lulier
La Nascita del Redentore
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:25:49 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann, Act II: Barcarolle
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:03:26


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00163dc)
Angela Hewitt at Wigmore Hall

01 00:02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F Major K.332 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:05

02 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues, Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.2 No.13-16 in F Sharp and G - BWV. 882-885
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:28

03 00:50:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Motet BWV.225
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:12:23

04 01:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In B Flat Major K.333 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:21:16

05 01:27:33 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:34

06 01:40:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:11

07 01:48:32 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:02

08 01:55:11 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:16:45

09 02:11:50 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Adagio di molto
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:24

10 02:21:13 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:41


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015cx4)
John Maynard Keynes


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0015hwv)
The Sounds of Tyne
The Swing Bridge


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012rnl)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:08 Nico Muhly
Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Performer: James McVinnie
Singer: Simon Wall
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:57 Daniel Pioro
Diane
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: George Smith
Performer: Andrew Berridge
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Daniel M. Griffin
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:08:09 Darkstar (artist)
Hold Me Down
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:15:08 Library Tapes (artist)
Fragment II
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:18:34 Hildegard von Bingen
O Quam Mirabilis Est
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:23:27 Hinaki Omori (artist)
Spaceship Lament
Performer: Hinaki Omori
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:29:02 Bishi (artist)
Di ti Maria
Performer: Bishi
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:57

09 00:38:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fêtes d'Hébé (La Danse) [extract]
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:00:54

10 00:39:33 Memotone (artist)
Eating the Sun
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:44:19 Dylan Henner (artist)
A Racoon got loose in the House and Fell Asleep in the Laundry
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:48:27 Kelly Moran (artist)
Think of Home [Kelly Moran rework]
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:52:11 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Kirill Rybakov
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:07:23

14 01:00:36 Laura Cannell (artist)
The Girl Who Became an Owl
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:02:49 Remy Van Kesteren (artist)
Fuji
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:09:24 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:44

17 01:16:08 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Winter Sun
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:19:01 Robocobra Quartet (artist)
Night
Performer: Robocobra Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:22:48 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Dance of the Paper Umbrellas
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:03:56

20 01:27:21 Van Morrison (artist)
Linden Arden Stole the Highlights
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:02:35



WEDNESDAY 23 MARCH 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0015cx6)
Music for trumpet and orchestra

01 00:01:08 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod Overture, op. 38
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:07:55 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Finale. Allegro)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:13:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat (Allegro)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinerie)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:17:55 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:14:17

06 00:32:35 Frode Alnæs
Landscapes / Men gar jag över engarna / Vitae Lux
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen Band
Music Arranger: Øyvind Westby
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:44:32

07 01:17:37 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37

08 01:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15

09 02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

10 02:39:05 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

11 02:46:54 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

12 03:03:26 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

13 03:15:44 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

14 03:19:25 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45

15 03:23:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

16 03:35:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

17 03:50:52 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:06

18 04:01:02 Uuno Klami
Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Paivi Kaerkaes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:11

19 04:05:41 Marco Uccellini
2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Lyricist: Giulio Caccini
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:02

20 04:17:05 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
String Quartet No 1 Op 62 'Already It Is Dusk'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:14:45

21 04:32:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

22 04:41:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:06:04

23 04:47:50 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:10:46

24 04:58:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

25 05:08:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

26 05:39:52 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0015c3l)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:09:39 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Seconda
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:17:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C, Op 21: II. Andante cantabile con moto
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068 - 2. Air
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:34:26 Ned Rorem
Spring Music
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:38:49 Ned Rorem
Rain in Spring
Lyricist: Paul Goodman
Performer: Tim Mead
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Performer: The Prince Consort
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:40:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Oboe and Violin
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:51:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:57:25 Elizabeth Poston
TRIO for Flute, Clarinet and Harp: iv. Vivace scherzando
Performer: Eliza Marshall
Performer: Nick Ellis
Performer: Camilla Pay
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:03:21 James Oswald
Narcissus (Airs for the Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:07:21 Traditional Japanese
Sakura
Ensemble: Master Musicians of the Ikuta-Ryu
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:10:30 Rebecca Clarke
The Cherry-blossom wand
Singer: Patricia Wright
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:14:08 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

14 01:25:00 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Suite (conclusion)
Music Arranger: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:34:06 John Ireland
Three Songs - 3 Songs: No. 3. Weathers
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Author: Thomas Hardy
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:35:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

17 01:37:53 Ira Gershwin
A Foggy Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:43:18 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z.730
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:28

19 01:48:41 Yakiv Yatsynevych
Cherubic Hymn (from the Liturgy)
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Duration 00:03:39

20 01:53:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

21 02:01:55 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:04:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV 621: I. Stabat Mater dolorosa
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Conductor: Jan Tomasz Adamus
Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
Duration 00:02:55

23 02:08:46 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:27

24 02:18:20 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Music Arranger: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:02:05

25 02:23:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47: IV. Finale. Vivace
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:07:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015c3n)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:52 George Antheil
Archipelago "Rumba"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:56 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces (no.1 in E minor)
Performer: Friedemann Kupsa
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:11:58 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.10 in E minor Z.741
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:16:33 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Primavera portena)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat major K.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:12:03

06 00:37:35 John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:46:14 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59

08 01:04:31 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:15

09 01:12:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (Bredon Hill)
Singer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:21:35 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:24:16 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:33:45 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:39:21 Aníbal Troilo (artist)
Che Buenos Aires
Performer: Aníbal Troilo
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:42:14 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Richard van Allan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:43:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:46:30 Count Basie (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:50:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourrées I & II)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:49

18 01:56:41 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

19 02:06:04 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:13:53

20 02:20:25 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (4 Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:25:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor RV.480
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:10:59

22 02:37:19 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:53

23 02:47:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni a 8 C.171 [1597 no.2
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Performer: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:02:59

24 02:51:09 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:52

25 02:56:20 Edward Elgar
Serenade
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000srhq)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Practical Improvements

01 00:00:34 Richard Strauss
5 Piano Pieces, Op 3 (No 4, Allegro)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:28 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7 for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:17:31 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 13 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Stepniak
Ensemble: Mendelssohn Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:28:40 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:23:08

05 00:54:23 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op 27
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:52


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015c3q)
Chamber music by Brahms and Schumann from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (2/4)

01 00:01:26 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op. 113
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:15:56

02 00:19:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1. in B major, Op. 8
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:37:06


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015c3s)
Wednesday - Thielemann conducts Schumann and Strauss

01 00:01:07 Richard Strauss
Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:15:20 Nicolaus Adam Strungk
Sonata in A minor à 6
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:20:15 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 00:38:27 Victoria Borisova-Ollas
The Kingdom of Silence
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:16

05 00:55:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001 (Fugue)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:05:35

06 01:02:07 Richard Strauss
Sonatina for 16 Winds No. 1 in F, AV 135 ('From the Workshop of an Invalid')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:35:34

07 01:38:53 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, op. 52
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:20:01


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0015c3v)
Jesus College, Cambridge


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0015c3x)
Rachel Podger, 12 Ensemble

01 00:02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor KV304: 1st movement - Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:03 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:16:04 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D Major, TrV 292: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:29:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.1 in D: 1st movement
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:42:16 Timothy Jones
Allegro in G major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:50:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D major TWV.51:D8
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:55

07 01:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in D major, RV549 (1st movement Allegro)
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:58

08 01:16:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 'Spring': 2nd movement
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:00:30

09 01:23:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:31:53 Franz Schubert
Scherzo (Death and the Maiden D.810)
Music Arranger: 12 Ensemble
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:38:32 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: I. (Like thick air)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:43:48 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:54:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor: 2nd movement - Tempo di Menuetto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015c3z)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 4 in D major, BWV 936
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:05:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:09:27 Arvo Pärt
O Adonai (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:11:46 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 18
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:17:22

06 00:15:49 Isaac Albéniz
Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:18:11 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:21:10 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:26:17 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ensemble: Wind Quintet of Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:03:10


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015c41)
Haydn's The Creation

01 00:07:08 Joseph Haydn
The Creation H.21.2
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 01:45:34

02 01:51:24 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D 821
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:25:56

03 02:17:46 George Antheil
Archipelago "Rumba"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:56

04 02:24:01 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23 'The Sprout of Spring'
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:10


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015c43)
After Dark Festival: Equinox


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0015hwx)
The Sounds of Tyne
Benwell Temple


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012rxl)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:14 Emily Hall (artist)
Mini Suite ii
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Misha Law
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:53 Balmorhea (artist)
Solanales
Performer: Balmorhea
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:07:11 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem in D Minor Op.48)
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: LSO Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:11:30 Xenia Pestova (artist)
Sarabanda Electronica
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:13:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variation 9; Canone alle Terza)
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:14:51 Jameszoo
(nail)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:20:01 Claire M Singer (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:22:00 Björk (artist)
Stonemilker
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:28:51 Jim Perkins (artist)
Tribute
Performer: Jim Perkins
Duration 00:01:27

10 00:30:19 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and strings (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:16

11 00:39:17 Balimaya Project (artist)
Viens Me Libérer [interlude]
Performer: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:42:33 F.S. Blumm (artist)
Valentine my Funny
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:06:59

13 00:50:11 Jonsi (artist)
Boy 1904
Performer: Jonsi
Performer: Alex Somers
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:54:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 (no.5 in G major)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:14

15 00:58:32 Jim Wallis (artist)
Baker's Dolphin
Performer: Jim Wallis
Performer: Nick Goss
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:02:42 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed me Yet
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:26:10



THURSDAY 24 MARCH 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0015c45)
Carl Friedrich Abel

01 00:01:03 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in D major, A 2:75
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:12:09

02 00:13:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G major, A 2:68a
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:23:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, A 2:56a
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:34:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in A minor, A 2:57a
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:45:18 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in D major, A 2:50
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:10:19

06 00:55:41 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro from Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in A minor, A 2:57a
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:58:38 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

08 01:39:10 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

09 01:48:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:11:05

10 02:01:02 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

11 02:37:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

12 02:44:30 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

13 03:00:22 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

14 03:10:15 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

15 03:14:23 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

16 03:29:23 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

17 03:40:10 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

18 04:01:08 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

19 04:19:54 Marcel Tournier
Au Matin - etude de concert
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:55

20 04:24:13 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21

21 04:38:59 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

22 04:46:36 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Performer: Edgars Saksons
Performer: Ivo Krūskops
Performer: Uģis Krūskops
Performer: Rihards Zajupe
Performer: Elina Endzele
Performer: Atis Vintuks
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:41

23 05:00:32 Claude Debussy
Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:03:29

24 05:04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

25 05:27:40 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:32:11


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0015c89)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:13 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (Kyrie)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:09:23 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:16:21 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 (no.6)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:22:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: i. Allemanda, ii. Corrente
Performer: Christopher Newman
Music Arranger: Christopher Newman
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:34:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
Music Arranger: Georg Sartorius
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Performer: Marji Danilow
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:39:03 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:44:25 Paul Lewis
Rosa Mundi
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:49:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 50 in D major, H XVI 37
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:11:07

09 01:03:26 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29

10 01:12:24 John Hughes
Calon Lan
Performer: John Cynan Jones
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:16:31 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:23:20 Ivor Gurney
The Apple Orchard
Performer: David Frühwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:27:34 Sam H. Stept
Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:34:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01

15 01:41:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:18

16 01:51:13 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsbotschaft; Fruhlingsgruss; Vom Schlarffenland (Liederalbum fur die Jugend, Op.79)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:57:35 William Grant Still
Danzas de Panama - suite for strings: no.2; Mejorana y Socavon
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: Terry King
Duration 00:02:25

18 02:01:57 Ben Parry
Lighten Our Darkness
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:04:44

19 02:07:58 Borys Lyatoshinsky
Symphony No.3: iii Allegro con feroce
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:15:17 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms, Op 9 (Aria)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:05

21 02:20:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46

22 02:27:54 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015c8c)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:06 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:09:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:16:03 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:27:29 Carl Heinrich Graun
Tra le procelle assort (Cesare e Cleopatra)
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:35:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:41:06 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:47:05 Samuel Barber
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op.14: III. Presto in moto perpetuo
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:51:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Michael George
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Duration 00:14:09

10 01:08:40 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

11 01:16:59 Mara Carlyle
I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:21:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K136
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:12:18

13 01:39:37 Richard Wagner
Amfortas! Die Wunde! (Parsifal)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

14 01:48:44 Max Steiner
Gone With The Wind: Main Title
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:51:50 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:55:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:44

17 02:03:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:59

18 02:19:34 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: II. Allegretto espressivo alla romanza
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:17

19 02:27:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C major RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:07:06

20 02:35:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:43:45 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:49:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:37


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000srbb)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
The Wagner Disciple

01 00:00:01 Richard Strauss
Guntram Op 25, Act 2, Overture
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Eve Queler
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:56 Richard Strauss
Guntram, Op 25, Act 1, Prelude
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:17:07 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:30:34

04 00:50:39 Richard Strauss
Gesang der Apollopriesterin, Op 33
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:22


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015c8f)
Chamber music by Brahms and Schumann from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (3/4)

01 00:01:23 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:20:45

02 00:23:29 Nicola Benedetti (artist)
Piano Trio No 1. in D minor, Op. 63
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:31:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015c8h)
Thursday - Ivan Fischer conducts Beethoven (2/2)

01 00:00:08 Arthur Bliss
March of Homage in Honour of a Great Man
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:29 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Trio Sonata in G minor, op. 1/3
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:13:13 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:32:29

04 00:46:59 Arthur Bliss
Polonaise
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:50:18 Arthur Bliss
One-Step
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:54:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:47

07 01:03:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, op. 93
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:39

08 01:46:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

09 02:02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:40:28

10 02:43:36 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:55


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0015c8k)
Kristjan Randalu, Nicky Spence

01 00:00:15 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:49 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:12:24 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:20:45 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings: Ii. Pastoral
Performer: Francesca Moore-bridger
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:28:48 Franz Schubert
The fair maid of the mill; the miller's flowers
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:33:34 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:42:55 Kristjan Randalu
Stiller Beobachter
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

09 00:54:04 Ellen F
In the Void
Performer: Ellen F
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:56:43 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:04:07 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:08:47 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis; Gloria in excelsis
Performer: Robert Weddle
Choir: Coventry Cathedral Boys' Choir
Conductor: David Lepine
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:12:44 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Performer: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:21:03 Kristjan Randalu
Rignana
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:30:06 Kristjan Randalu
Lumi
Performer: Kristjan Randalu
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:35:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor BWV.1044 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:51

17 01:44:09 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:15

18 01:51:13 Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:55:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op. 92 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:39


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00057hm)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:11 Gustav Holst
Dance of the Marionette (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:01:45 Jórunn Viðar
Variations on five old Icelandic ballads; no. 2 Cantabile
Performer: Valgurthur Andrésdóttir
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:03:47 Trad.
Je elsker dae
Singer: Sinikka Langeland
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:05:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:10:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:12:40 Alexander Vertinsky
Along a winding road (Those were the days)
Singer: Alexander Vertinsky
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:15:19 Michel Legrand
The Windmills of Your Mind
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:22:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor - Finale
Performer: Min-Jung Kym
Performer: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:24:23 Nicola Matteis
Passaggio rotto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:27:02 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:27


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015c8m)
John Storgards conducts

01 00:03:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Fairytale Poem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:20:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Kostas Smoriginas
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchesta
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:41:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:16:10

04 00:58:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
6 Polonoise (TWV 55:a4)
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:17

05 01:04:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D Minor Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:50:00

06 01:58:00 Valentin Silvestrov
Hymn - 2001
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchesta
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:00

07 02:06:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:51

08 02:19:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:42


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015c8p)
After Dark Festival: Dark Places


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0015hx1)
The Sounds of Tyne
The Castle Keep


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0015c8r)
After Dark Festival

01 00:01:13 Chelsea Carmichael
There is a Place
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Niko Ziarkas
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:04 Darkstar (artist)
Go Natural
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:24 Jasdeep Singh Degun (artist)
Veer (extract)
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:14:00 John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:15:14


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0015c8t)
After Dark Festival

01 00:01:10 Kinbrae (artist)
Intro/Constellations (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:10:41 Kinbrae (artist)
Cryptophasia (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:16:41 Kinbrae (artist)
Undersouls (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:07 Darkstar (artist)
Yeah (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:25:23 Darkstar (artist)
Wait a Minute (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:27:51 Darkstar (artist)
Text (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:37:17 Christian Löffler (artist)
Pastoral (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Christian Löffler
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia String Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:41:10 Christian Löffler (artist)
Fate (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Christian Löffler
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia String Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:45:50 Christian Löffler (artist)
Funebre (Live at the After Dark Festival)
Performer: Christian Löffler
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia String Quartet
Duration 00:13:20



FRIDAY 25 MARCH 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0015c8w)
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan from Oslo

01 00:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, op. 102
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:20:21

02 00:21:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, op. 62
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:30:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:29:43

04 01:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Duration 00:03:18

05 01:03:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:56:14

06 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G, op 106
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:41:04

07 02:42:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

08 03:07:35 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

09 03:14:06 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

10 03:21:47 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:31:18 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

12 03:40:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

13 03:50:02 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

14 04:00:58 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

16 04:20:17 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:30:21 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:38:25 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

19 04:47:22 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

20 04:57:30 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Op.116)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:23:41

21 05:21:27 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

22 05:35:06 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0015cyr)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:08 Haydn Wood
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:11:15 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:13:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 31 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:21:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata no.1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:33:39 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:41:01 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58; no.2; En sourdine
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:44:41 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:50:32 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage (3eme annee)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:32

09 01:02:35 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck
Duration 00:06:53

10 01:10:31 Indian Classical
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Gurdev Singh
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:16:29 Johannes Brahms
May Night, Op 43 No 2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:20:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

13 01:27:59 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629 (Sing While We Trip It)
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:34:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:43:32 George Frideric Handel
La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Music Arranger: Sir Arthur Somervell
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:48:27 Antonio José
Guitar Sonata: iii. Pavana triste
Performer: Marko Topchii
Duration 00:05:33

17 02:03:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

18 02:13:56 Judith Bailey
Havas - a period of summer, Op. 44: iii. Gwavas Lake
Orchestra: Bath Philharmonia
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Duration 00:08:13

19 02:23:08 Vladimir Valivov
Ave Maria
Performer: Mari Fukumoto
Singer: Asako Tamura
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:26:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op.46 no.7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:13


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015cyt)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba (4th mvt)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:34 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:11:45 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:18:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:24:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:35:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata Infido Flatu from Juditha Triumphans
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:40:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

08 00:59:23 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:05:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:18

10 01:15:18 Errollyn Wallen
Spirit In Motion
Lyricist: Errollyn Wallen
Singer: Denise Leigh
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:20:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:10:12

12 01:34:29 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:36:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:39:47 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:43:58 Trad.
Cretish Tune from Steiakos
Performer: Manolis Karavirakis
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:49:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

17 01:58:03 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:10:25

18 02:08:40 William Byrd
Browning [The leaves be green]
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:03:51

19 02:13:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:13:37

20 02:27:55 Jennifer Higdon
Lullaby
Performer: Jennifer Higdon
Performer: Jan Vinci
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:03:51

21 02:31:39 Florence Price
My Dream
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:02:07

22 02:34:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:07:41

23 02:42:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:26

24 02:54:38 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:18


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ss0l)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Overwork in a Difficult Business

01 00:01:07 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (Ein Held)
Performer: Rainer Küchl
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:07:02 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op 48, No 1
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:14 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:22:36 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (Excerpt)
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:23:28

05 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Chamber Choir
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015cyw)
Chamber music by Brahms and Schumann from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (4/4)

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 121
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:35:13 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 120, No. 2
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:20:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015cyy)
Friday - Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich

01 00:00:12 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat, op. 70
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:52:46 Caroline Shaw
First essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

04 01:03:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:36:37

05 01:40:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:57

06 01:51:57 Ottorino Respighi
Quartet in D major
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

07 02:22:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:38


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0015cm7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0015cz0)
Incantati, Harry Christophers, Park Jiha

01 00:02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.3 in D minor BWV 527; Andante
Ensemble: Incantati
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:42 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:18:21 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell; No. 4 There is an old belief
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:27:14 Herbert Howells
Take him Earth for cherishing
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:44:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from 'Goldberg Variations'
Ensemble: Incantati
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:48:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.9 in F minor
Ensemble: Incantati
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:53:00 York Bowen
Concert study no.2 in F major
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:56:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:03:43 William Walton
Sonata for string orchestra.....: Allegro molto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:12:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 K.488; 1st movt Allegro
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:10:51

11 01:25:03 Seonaid Aitken
Variations on Paganini's 24th Caprice
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:36:24 박지하
Sunrise: A Song of 2 Humans
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:42:44 박지하
A Day In
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:50:13 Richard Rodgers
Carousel; June is bustin' out all over
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Duration 00:08:53

15 01:59:18 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:00:39


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015cz2)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:22 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sicut sagitta (Nisi Dominus)
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:17 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:05:27 Giovanni Bottesini
Gavotte (Introduction and Gavotte)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:08:23 Herman Hupfeld
As Time Goes By
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Stephen Scott
Performer: Payton Crossley
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:13:15 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle - almain
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:15:00 Ole Bull
Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Music Arranger: Øyvind Westby
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:17:30 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:22:23 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major, H.16.52 (finale)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:27:40 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:02:07


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015cz4)
Total Immersion: Frank Zappa

01 00:04:10 Igor Stravinsky
Variations 'Aldous Huxley in Memoriam'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:11:59 Frank Zappa
Pedro's Dowry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:23:43 Frank Zappa
Bob in Dacron and Sad Jane
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:25:05

04 00:57:16 Frank Zappa
Pribaoutki [Chansons plaisantes] for voice and ensemble
Singer: Vladyslava Yakovenko
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:05:10

05 01:03:28 Edgard Varèse
Integrales
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:11:23

06 01:16:22 Frank Zappa
The Perfect Stranger
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:14:37

07 01:39:15 Frank Zappa
The Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:05:18

08 01:44:44 Frank Zappa
Outrage at Valdez
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:50:23 Frank Zappa
Be-Bop Tango
Ensemble: Ubu Ensemble (Guildhall)
Conductor: Simon Wills
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:55:21 Frank Zappa
Mo n' Herb's Vacation
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:31:58


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000twx6)
After Dark Festival: The Chance to Change


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0015hwz)
The Sounds of Tyne
The Spirit of Antenociticus


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0015cz6)
After Dark Festival

01 00:00:15 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:08 Nyati Mayi (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Nyati Mayi
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:14:18 Iceboy Violet (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:16:04

04 00:31:23 Rakhi Singh (artist)
Khuda'i (Excavation)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:34:58 Run Logan Run (artist)
It's About Ice Cream
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:42:48 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:10:12

07 00:54:24 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Swallow Song
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:10

08 01:01:48 Nick Drake (artist)
Place To Be
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:07:42 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Will I See You Tonight?
Performer: Devendra Banhart
Featured Artist: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:14:16 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Wayward
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:20:15 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Duration 00:16:41

12 01:41:18 Nyati Mayi (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Nyati Mayi
Duration 00:17:40