Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 MARCH 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0014y57)
Tokio Myers
Happy music to kick-start your day

01 00:01:05 Ezra Collective (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Ezra Collective
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:04:48 Sam Smith (artist)
Latch (Acoustic)
Performer: Sam Smith
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:14:53 Franz Liszt
La Campanella in G-Sharp Minor
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:20:06 Portico Quartet (artist)
Terrain II
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:28:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:32:03 Aveline Bisset (artist)
Durabilite
Performer: Aveline Bisset
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:31:00

08 00:43:40 Hazel Scott
Peace of Mind
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:47:27 John Lennon
Across the Universe
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Rowena Calvert
Performer: Lysandre Menard
Music Arranger: Lawson
Singer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:51:06 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
Release
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:55:39 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Luminous
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:04:35


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0014y59)
Iconic themes for your favourite characters

01 CAPCOM (artist)
Super Street Fighter II - Character Select
Performer: CAPCOM
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:01:33 Junichi Masuda (artist)
Pokemon Red and Blue - Opening theme
Performer: Junichi Masuda
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:03:50 Josh Mancell (artist)
Crash Bandicoot - Main Theme
Performer: Josh Mancell
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:05:20 Stewart Copeland (artist)
Spyro the Dragon - Main Theme
Performer: Stewart Copeland
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:08:04 Grant Kirkhope (artist)
Donkey Kong 64 - Jungle Japes
Performer: Grant Kirkhope
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:11:20 Harry Gregson‐Williams (artist)
Metal Gear Solid - Sons Of Liberty Theme
Performer: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:15:14 Henry Jackman (artist)
Uncharted 4 - A Thief's End
Performer: Henry Jackman
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:16:45 Inon Zur (artist)
Fallout 4 - Rebuild, Renew
Performer: Inon Zur
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:22:48 Brian Trifon (artist)
Halo: Combat Evolved - Suite Fall
Performer: Brian Trifon
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:26:59 The Immortals (artist)
Mortal Kombat - Scorpion (Lost Soul Bent On Revenge)
Performer: The Immortals
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:27:59 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
The Last of Us - The Quarantine Zone (20 Years Later)
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:31:31 Nathan McCree (artist)
Tomb Raider 3 - Medley
Performer: Nathan McCree
Duration 00:08:23

13 00:39:54 Koji Kondo (artist)
The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker - Windfall Island
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:02:18

14 00:42:13 Christophe Héral (artist)
Rayman Legends - Mysterious Swamps
Performer: Christophe Héral
Duration 00:03:18

15 00:45:30 Koji Kondo (artist)
Super Mario Bros - Themes
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:49:34 Masato Nakamura (artist)
Sonic The Hedgehog - A Symphonic Suite
Performer: Masato Nakamura
Duration 00:06:28

17 00:55:53 Junko Ozawa (artist)
Pac Man: Championship Edition - Pac Man Ce Bgm
Performer: Junko Ozawa
Performer: 甲斐敏夫
Duration 00:04:06


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0014y5c)
Schumann from Budapest

00 03:41:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

00 02:23:35 Ján Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:25

00 03:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

01 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op 115
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:53

02 00:13:26 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Vilmos Oláh
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:28:45

03 00:42:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:32:19

04 01:15:13 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

05 01:39:35 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:11:43

06 01:51:34 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

07 02:00:50 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

08 02:06:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Thomas Billington
Duration 00:10:15

09 02:17:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

11 02:37:22 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:12:55

12 02:50:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

13 03:18:44 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:38

14 03:22:43 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00154st)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:29 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:10:53 Louane (artist)
Je vole
Performer: Louane
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:14:23 Claude Arrieu
Trio d'anches (Pastorale and Scherzo)
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: Neyire Ashworth
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:18:51 André Manoukian (artist)
Baby Alone In Babylone
Performer: André Manoukian
Performer: Camille Lellouche
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:23:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B-Flat Major, Kk. 273
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:29:59 William Shield
The Plough Boy arr. Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:31:36 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Lark In The Morning
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:37:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:43:42 Susan Spain-Dunk
Lament for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:49:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:55:40 Christian Löffler
Freiyheit
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:03:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:09:26 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:14:36 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:16:15 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:17:20 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (I. En bateau & IV. Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:07:28

17 01:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:30:07 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:05:29

19 01:37:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

20 01:43:52 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:07

21 01:48:21 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:34

22 01:54:55 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00154sw)
Schubert's String Quintet in C with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:32 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Performer: Ludwig
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191: II. Andante ma adagio
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:12:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major (1838): III. Assai vivace
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:19:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor": III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:06

05 01:15:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No. 5 in D Minor (After Domenico Scarlatti): I. Largo
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

06 01:18:33 George Frideric Handel
Alcina, HWV 34, Act 3: Credete al mio dolore
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

07 01:27:27 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata, Op 184: I. Allegro tristamente
Performer: Maximilliano Martin
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:05:22

08 01:35:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phryné, Acte II, Introduction & Scene 1:Duo
Singer: Florie Valiquette
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:54

09 01:42:31 Ernest Moeran
Piano Trio in D Major: III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:50:30 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue, Pt 1
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:56:14 Earl Wild
7 Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: No. 7, Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:01:44

12 02:00:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35: II. Andante canzonetta
Performer: Yossif Ivanov
Performer: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Duration 00:05:25

13 02:09:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70: I. Allegro
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:08

14 02:16:24 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:08

15 02:24:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:40

16 02:30:01 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:14:45


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00154sy)
Bill Frisell


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000j83x)
Jess Gillam with... Ella Taylor

01 00:00:24 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:05:50 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
Water Fountain
Performer: tUnE-yArDs
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:53 David Lang
Shelter: Before I Enter
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Martha Cluver
Singer: Mellissa Hughes
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:12:08 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Misty
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:14:55 Sir George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Act I Scene VI, Agnes and the Boy
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:18:32 Marvin Gaye (artist)
Abraham, Martin & John
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00154t0)
Double bass player Dominic Seldis with venerable venues and bold bass lines

01 00:03:50 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (VII. Vivo)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:06:21 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major, D. 667, 'Trout' (IV. Theme and variations)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:15:11 Lionel Bart
I'd Do Anything (Oliver!)
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:20:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Cornelia Samuelis
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:23:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sind Blitze, sind Donner in Wolken verschwunden (St Matthew Passion)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Performer: Sergio Marchegiani
Performer: Marco Schiavo
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:30:34 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op. 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:09

08 00:43:23 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:12:55

09 00:57:38 Stevie Wonder (artist)
For Once In My Life
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:02:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D minor, 'Titan' (3rd mvmt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:33

11 01:14:03 Johnny Green
MGM Jubilee Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:43

12 01:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:19:13

13 01:43:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 (II. Allegro)
Orchestra: Concertgebouworkest
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:49:33 Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton (artist)
My Shot (Hamilton)
Performer: Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:56:10 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00154t2)
The Modern TV Score

01 00:00:34 Ronnie Hazlehurst
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Orchestra: Ronnie Hazlehurst Orchestra
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:02:39 Murray Gold
Doctor Who "Series 1, Doctor Who Theme"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alastair King
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:03:20 Murray Gold
Doctor Who "Series 4, Vale Decem"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alastair King
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:07:21 Ronnie Hazlehurst
Are You Being Served?
Music Arranger: Matt Berry
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:07:50 Ronnie Hazlehurst
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin
Orchestra: Ronnie Hazlehurst Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

06 00:08:14 Ronnie Hazlehurst
Last of the Summer Wine
Orchestra: Ronnie Hazlehurst Orchestra
Duration 00:00:47

07 00:09:08 Angelo Badalamenti
Twin Peaks "Theme"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:14:01 FINNEAS
Bridgerton Series 1 "Bad Guy"
Duration 00:01:09

09 00:15:10 FINNEAS
Bridgerton Series 1 "Bad Guy"
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:19:49 Hans Zimmer
The Crown (Main Title)
Duration 00:01:18

11 00:21:08 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall "Monstrous Servant"
Orchestra: Locrian Ensemble of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:24:51 Trevor Morris
Vikings "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

13 00:29:30 Ben Frost
Dark - "Alles ist miteinander verbunden", "Ein Mensch - ein Schmetterling"
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia
Conductor: Petter Ekman
Duration 00:04:37

14 00:34:44 Lorne Balfe
His Dark Materials "Iorek's Armour"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:01:06

15 00:35:51 John Williams
Lost in Space (1965): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

16 00:36:48 Christopher Lennertz
Lost in Space "Suite"
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Lennertz
Duration 00:05:59

17 00:43:46 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones, Season 2 "Valar Morghulis"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

18 00:46:44 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones, Season 2 "The Throne Is Mine"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

19 00:49:57 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones, Season 2 "Don't Die With A Clean Sword"
Duration 00:03:19

20 00:53:22 Tony Hatch
Crossroads Theme
Duration 00:01:48

21 00:55:16 Daniel Pemberton
Being the Ricardos "One Scary Week"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000vfs0)
Lopa Kothari with Mdou Moctar

01 00:00:05 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kokoro
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:58 Maria Mazotta (artist)
Diavoletto indiabolato
Performer: Maria Mazotta
Performer: Pulcinella
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:12:16 Omar Pene (artist)
Climat
Performer: Omar Pene
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:17:39 Sussan Deyhim (artist)
Ishtar
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Performer: Richard Horowitz
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:22:17 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Taliat
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:25:48 Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou (artist)
Anou Malane
Performer: Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:27:12 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Tanzaka
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:28:42 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Achinane
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:33:44 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Inzigam
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:01:23

10 00:35:36 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Afrique Victime
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:07:23

11 00:43:23 Dowdelin (artist)
Tan Nou
Performer: Dowdelin
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:47:01 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Afryka
Performer: DakhaBrakha
Duration 00:05:33

13 00:54:04 Tamala (artist)
Tule Tuul
Performer: Tamala
Duration 00:05:38

14 00:59:59 Kamasi Washington (artist)
My Friend of Misery
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:44


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m001018x)
Alice Zawadzki in concert

01 00:00:03 Kamasi Washington (artist)
My Friend of Misery
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:07:58 Solstice (artist)
Quetzalcoatlus
Performer: Solstice
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:15:18 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Es Verdad
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:22:39 John Coltrane (artist)
Pt. IV - Psalm
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Donald Garrett
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:30:12 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Formwela 10
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:33:37 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 2
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:39:24 Omer Klein (artist)
Shake It
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:46:25 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
God's Children
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:55:12 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Outer Drive
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:01:39 Fats Waller (artist)
Believe It Beloved
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:05:02 Blue Lu Barker (artist)
Here's A Little Girl
Performer: Blue Lu Barker
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:08:22 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Elevation of Love
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:14:52 Maria Schneider (artist)
Walking by Flashlight
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:20:55 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Cat
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:07:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00154t4)
Richard Strauss's Ariadne auf Naxos

01 02:52:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:11:32

02 03:04:14 Benedetto Marcello
Che dolce foco in petto (from Arianna abbandonata)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:05:56

03 03:11:04 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Overture and Minuet
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:03

04 03:17:08 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda (Dove sei, amato bene)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:05

05 03:22:14 George Frideric Handel
Vivi, tiranno (Rodelinda)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:24


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00154t6)
Systema Naturae - a musical celebration of observation

01 00:00:14 Rhodri Davies
Ani jednego wiecej mostu do przekroczenia
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:39 Santa Bušs
Ich kann dich noch sehen...
Ensemble: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:16:31 Maurice Louca
Yara (Fire Flies)
Performer: Khaled Yassine
Performer: Anthea Caddy
Performer: Christine Kazaryan
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:20:50 Maurice Louca
Sa'et el-hazz (The Luck Hour)
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Performer: Sharif Sehnaoui
Performer: Raed Yassin
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:31:00 Sivan Cohen-Elias
HACK
Ensemble: Distractfold
Conductor: Daniel Brew
Duration 00:16:12

06 00:47:43 Rhodri Davies
Zaprzyjaźnić się z głogiem
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:49:10 Memotone
Albion Dreamtime
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:00:52

08 00:52:12 Rufus Isabel Elliot
Tillage [without violence]
Performer: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:59:07 Andrea Valle
Systema Naturae 3: Regnum Lapideum
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Moroz
Duration 00:19:43

10 01:18:54 Andrea Valle
Systema Naturae 4: Fossilia
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Moroz
Duration 00:20:47

11 01:41:53 Eva-Maria Houben
'together on the way'
Performer: Eva-Maria Houben
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:10:53

12 01:52:49 Elina Duni
Sunderland
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:06:09



SUNDAY 13 MARCH 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00154t8)
Alexander Hawkins

00 00:40:55 Alexander Hawkins
Stamped Down, or Shovelled
Performer: Richard Olatunde Baker
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Otto Fischer
Performer: Stephen Davis
Performer: Neil Charles
Duration 00:06:40

00 00:49:22 Alex Ward (artist)
One
Performer: Alex Ward
Performer: Mark Browne
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:10:37

01 00:00:09 Cirenne (artist)
StarsTM
Performer: Cirenne
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:15 Payton MacDonald (artist)
60
Performer: Payton MacDonald
Featured Artist: Ras Moshe
Featured Artist: James Ilgenfritz
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:08:55 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Wolf's Tail
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:14:58 Emanuele Fais (artist)
Low Pressure
Performer: Emanuele Fais
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:17:20 Anna Triz (artist)
Telepatia
Performer: Anna Triz
Performer: Luiz Ser Eu
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:25:01 Apocalypse Jazz Unit (artist)
I'm An Experiment
Performer: Apocalypse Jazz Unit
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:30:24 Olaf Rupp (artist)
Zwei
Performer: Olaf Rupp
Performer: Joe Williamson
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:35:59 Mandingo Griot Society (artist)
Jimbasen
Performer: Mandingo Griot Society
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:38:18 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Break A Vase
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art Of Fugue, BWV 1080: XI. Contrapunctus 9 alla duodecimo
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:01:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00154tb)
RAI National Symphony Orchestra from Turin

01 00:01:16 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus, ballet music
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:43

02 00:34:30 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento, from 'Le Baiser de la fée' (The Fairy's Kiss)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:26:23

03 01:01:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:19:05

04 01:20:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

05 02:01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lungu
Duration 00:50:04

06 02:51:33 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32

07 03:08:21 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

08 03:13:59 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

09 03:20:57 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

10 03:31:21 Ignacy Komorowski
Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Tadeusz Maklakiewicz
Lyricist: Teofil Lenartowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:38

11 03:35:15 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:41:55 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

13 03:49:57 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

14 04:00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

15 04:10:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

16 04:19:19 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:29:38 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:33

18 04:37:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:45:52 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

20 04:56:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major 'Prussian'
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Martin Saving
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:24:01

21 05:20:40 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Upama Muckensturm
Performer: Philibert Perrine
Performer: Amaury Viduvier
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Performer: Tsuyoshi Moriya
Performer: Dimitri Pavlov
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Performer: Sophie Lücke
Performer: Esthea Kruger
Performer: Stefanie Mirwald
Duration 00:10:54

22 05:32:06 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001551g)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit (Nisi Dominus RV.608)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:10:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on Salve tu, Domine K.398
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:18:28 Wolfgang Rihm
Tristis est anima mea (7 Passions-texte)
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:21:16 Giaches de Wert
Vox in Rama
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:25:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.8 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:31:24 Philip Glass
Company (String Quartet no.2)
Music Arranger: Manchester Collective
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:09:27

07 00:33:00 Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ulterior Motives
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Aisling Brouwer
Performer: Elizabeth Hanks
Performer: Eric Appapoulay
Performer: Glenn Sharp
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Kaviraj Singh Dhadyalla
Performer: Upneet Singh Dhadyalla
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:38:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:49:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Floods of Spring Op.14`11
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Vittorio Forte
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:54:37 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (Overture)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:03:57 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Come, Let Us Worship; Trisagion (Liturgy)
Choir: Vidrodzhennya Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mstyslav Yurchenko
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:08:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:18:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:22:25 Gerald Finzi
When I set out for Lyonesse (Earth and air and rain Op.15)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:25:02 Catrin Finch (artist)
Ceffylau [Horses]
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:32:58 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:14

17 01:42:47 Muriel Herbert
Lean out of the window
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:01:18

18 01:44:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:49:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:51

20 01:54:30 Pande Shahov
Postupano (Makedonissimo, Plait 6)
Ensemble: Makedonissimo Quintet
Duration 00:05:27


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001551m)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:00:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte (Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:44 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:17:36 Jake Runestad
Let My Love Be Heard
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:23:22 Edward Elgar
In The South (Alassio), Op. 50
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:20:00

05 00:44:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
Saxophone Quartet (II. Andante lento)
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:49:20 Malcolm Arnold
Suite Bourgeoise (V. Valse)
Performer: Anna Bellagamba
Performer: Morena Mestieri
Performer: Paola Fundaro
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:52:11 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Concerto Op. 22 (I. Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:18

08 01:06:02 Francesca Caccini
Dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:10:41 Charles Gounod
Faust, Ballet Music
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:17:45

10 01:29:02 Mike Block (artist)
Brandenburg Meets Taj
Performer: Mike Block
Performer: Sandeep Das
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:34:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 20, D. 959 (III. Scherzo - Allegro vivace)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:40:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 (III. Allegretto)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:48

13 01:52:47 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Director: Max Harris
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:55:22 Samuel Scheidt
Paduan
Ensemble: Brisk Recorder Quartet Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:50

15 02:03:37 Alan Langford
Pizzicato Perpetuo (4 Pieces for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:54

16 02:07:31 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:08:39

17 02:16:49 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Sonata in G major, Op. 3, No. 6
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Duration 00:13:43

18 02:31:06 Nina Simone (artist)
Marriage is for Old Folks
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:29

19 02:36:11 Vsevolod Zaderatsky
24 Preludes (No. 1 in C major)
Performer: Jascha Nemtsov
Duration 00:01:41

20 02:37:47 Vsevolod Zaderatsky
24 Preludes (No. 3 in G major)
Performer: Jascha Nemtsov
Duration 00:01:27

21 02:39:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:20:14


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001551r)
Katy Brand

00 00:57:09 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:37

01 00:06:13 Giacomo Puccini
In questa reggia (Turandot)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:16:23 Albert Jakeway
The Astronaut March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:22:31 The Beatles (artist)
Norwegian Wood
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:32:04 Leopold Mozart
Concerto for Alphorn and orchestra
Performer: Dennis Brain
Music Arranger: Gerard Hoffnung
Orchestra: Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:38:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:43:51 André Parfenov
Aachener Walzer (after Tchaikovsky)
Orchestra: Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Duration 00:08:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y555)
Simon Trpčeski and friends, live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:59:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op. 60
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:59:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano quartet in C minor, Op 60
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Sorin Spacinovici
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Vlatko Nushev
Duration 00:31:24

03 00:32:01 Pande Shahov
Quintet
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Vlatko Nushev
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:33:29 Pande Shahov
Quintet
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:44:36 Guillaume Connesson
Divertimento
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Vlatko Nushev
Duration 00:12:29

06 00:48:36 Guillaume Connesson
Divertimento (arranged by Vlatko Nushev for sextet)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000d6yq)
Johann Friedrich Agricola

01 00:03:14 Johann Friedrich Agricola
6 Canzonettas: No 5 'Dell'alme nostre, Amor'
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Ensemble: L'Arcadia
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:09:44 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Achille in Sciro: Del terreno nel centro profondo
Singer: Jochen Kowalski
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Director: Max Pommer
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:18:07 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Sonata in A major for flute and continuo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:29:15 Johann Friedrich Agricola
6 Canzonettas: Nos 1-3
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Ensemble: L'Arcadia
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:36:49 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Jauchzet, ihr Eerlosten dem Herren
Performer: Felix Friedrich
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:40:18 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Kundlich Gross Ist Das Gottselige
Singer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Singer: Myriam Arbouz
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:18:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0014ysd)
Keble College, Oxford

01 00:01:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
O for a closer walk with God
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:26 Paul Brough
Psalms 47, 48, 49
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:18:42 Robert Quinney
The Keble College Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:38:07 Jonathan Battishill
O Lord, look down from heaven
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:46:33 Percy William Whitlock
Fantasie Choral no.1 in D flat
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Duration 00:12:17


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001551w)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

00 00:55:52 John Coltrane (artist)
Olé
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:46

01 00:01:40 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Super Blue
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:09:47 Stan Getz (artist)
Blues Walk
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:16:46 Iro Haarla (artist)
Waterworn Rocks
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:19 Django Reinhardt
Swingtime In Springtime
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:24:49 Jelly Roll Morton
Milenburg Joys
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:32:39 Sunna Gunnlaugs (artist)
Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go
Performer: Sunna Gunnlaugs
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:37:36 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Aren't You Glad You're You
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:40:47 Blossom Dearie (artist)
The Surrey With the Fringe On Top
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:45:32 Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra (artist)
Jazz Me Blues
Performer: Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:48:56 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Cram N Exam
Performer: Joanne Brackeen
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
In space no-one can hear you sing...

01 00:00:52 John Williams
The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:01:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:01:06 Elton John (artist)
Rocket Man
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:01:15 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:02:04 John Williams
Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:02:52 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Singer: Julie London
Duration 00:00:37

07 00:03:30 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:04:37 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:05:37 Kaija Saariaho
Orion - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:07:07 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:08:28 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:51

12 00:09:52 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Forbidden Planet - Overture
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:11:04 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:11:49 Beastie Boys (artist)
Intergalactic
Performer: Beastie Boys
Duration 00:00:05

15 00:11:53 Jas Mann
Spaceman
Performer: Babylon Zoo
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:11:58 Brian May
Flash
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:12:03 The Police (artist)
Walking On The Moon
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:00:06

18 00:12:08 Europe (artist)
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe
Duration 00:00:08

19 00:12:15 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:24

20 00:17:27 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:19

21 00:18:47 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:47

22 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:30

23 00:24:09 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:37

24 00:28:13 Eric Idle
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Professor Stephen Hawking
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:00:45


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000fnt5)
Less Is More

01 00:00:55 George Malcolm
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:48
Robert Herrick
To Keep a True Lent, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:03:35 Joan Whitney
Money is the root of all evil
Ensemble: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:06:18
W. H. Davies
Money, O!, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:07:26 Federico Mompou
Musica callada
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:08:09
Basho and Boncho, translated by Geoffrey Bownas
Selection of haikus, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:25

07 00:09:34
Juan Ramón Jiménez
Eternidades, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:54

08 00:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree II (Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:12:51
Walt Whitman
A Sun Bath - Nakedness, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:15:10 Joseph Haydn
Poco adagio con variazione (Divertimento in F major)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:51

11 00:21:04
John Pawson
In Praise of Minimalism (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:06

12 00:21:55 Ann Southam
Glass houses no.5
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:24:23
Turner Cassity
The Grateful Minimalist, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:24:52 Thelonious Monk
Raise four
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:33

15 00:29:26 Tomoko Sauvage
Making of a rainbow (Ombrophilia)
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:01:48

16 00:29:42
Basho, Boncho and Onitsura, translated by Geoffrey Bownas
Selection of haikus, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:39

17 00:31:19
Edgar Allan Poe
The Bells: IV (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:15

18 00:32:45 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:08:38

19 00:41:28
Bhadrabahu, translated by Hermann Jacobi
Kalpa Sutra: Life of Mahâvîra, Lecture 5 (excerpt), read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:03:15

20 00:43:54 Jayanthi Kumaresh
Varnam
Performer: Jayanthi Kumaresh
Duration 00:04:24

21 00:48:13
Caleb Femi
My Father Wore a terrible story of poverty, read by Caleb Femi
Duration 00:01:35

22 00:49:35 Duke Ellington
Apes and peacocks (The Queen's Suite)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

23 00:52:38 Trad.
Simple Gifts
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Choir: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:14

24 00:53:58
Madeleine L’Engle
For Lent, 1966, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:56

25 00:54:54 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
Sounds of sound (Sounding Minutes)
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:00:50

26 00:55:47
John Keats
Ode on a Grecian Urn (excerpt), read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:02:14

27 00:58:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (2nd mvt: Cantilena)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:03

28 01:02:09
W. B. Yeats
Never Give All The Heart, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:00:43

29 01:02:51 Trad.
Yo voy por la calle loco
Performer: Niño Perez
Singer: Manuel Vallejo
Duration 00:03:07

30 01:06:02
Joan Didion
The Year of Magical thinking (excerpt), read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:01:24

31 01:07:22 György Kurtág
Jatekok
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:02

32 01:07:52
Sappho, translated by Anne Carson
Fragments, read by Jane Lapotaire
Duration 00:00:50

33 01:09:28
Rabindranath Tagore
The Gardener: II, read by John Heffernan
Duration 00:01:07

34 01:10:35 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000djfh)
The Emergency - Creative freedom in wartime Dublin

01 00:00:51 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0015524)
Strings


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0015528)
Schubert's String Quintet in C

01 00:01:47 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:06:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major [1820]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:18

03 00:22:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Pagainini, Op 43
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:24:27

04 00:47:26 James Oswald
The Murrays March
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:48:52 James Oswald
My Nanio
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:52:01 James Oswald
The Bottom of the Punch Bowl
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:54:48 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Ensemble: Ludwig
Duration 00:05:45

08 01:01:47 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:54:50

09 01:57:30 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000rb3z)
For the Record

01 00:00:02 Hugh Le Caine (artist)
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:03:13 Matmos (artist)
Excerpt 4
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:40 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Valse
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Performer: Pierre Henry
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:09:33 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Erotica
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Performer: Pierre Henry
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:12:38 Halim El‐Dabh (artist)
Leiyla And The Poet
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:14:27 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Music Promenade
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:20:32 Kate Carr (artist)
Fence In Rain, Snæfellsjökull, Iceland
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:21:58 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Neue Tanz
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:27:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Danse Infernale
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

10 00:28:00 Frankie Goes to Hollywood (artist)
Two Tribes
Performer: Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:28:03 New Order (artist)
Bizarre Love Triangle
Performer: New Order
Duration 00:00:05

12 00:28:06 Janet Jackson (artist)
When I Think Of You
Performer: Janet Jackson
Duration 00:00:06

13 00:28:12 Afrika Bambaataa (artist)
Planet Rock
Performer: Afrika Bambaataa
Performer: Soulsonic Force
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:29:09 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:26

15 00:33:28 Matthew Herbert (artist)
November
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:02:27

16 00:35:56 Steve Reich (artist)
Come Out
Performer: Steve Reich
Duration 00:04:41

17 00:41:19 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Chambre De Lumière
Performer: Francis Dhomont
Duration 00:02:04

18 00:43:22 Natasha Barrett (artist)
Animalcules
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:05:06

19 00:50:30 Foul Play (artist)
Ricochet
Performer: Foul Play
Duration 00:02:59

20 00:54:03 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:26

21 00:54:56 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No. 3
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:05:05



MONDAY 14 MARCH 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000f6xj)
Magical Bones

00 00:24:17 Eric Ewazen
A Duet for Our Time: 3rd mvt Of Anguish
Ensemble: Columbus State University Trombone Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

01 00:03:37 Ann Southam
Glass houses no.2
Music Arranger: Greg Harrison
Music Arranger: Jonny Smith
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:07:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:11:23 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano, HWV 18: "Vo' dar pace a un' alma altiera"
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:16:10 Hania Rani
Prelude in C minor
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:19:55 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:59


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m001552d)
Vienna Philharmonic with Blomstedt

01 00:01:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:26:35

02 00:28:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat ('Romantic')
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 01:06:52

03 01:35:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:20

04 02:00:48 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Duration 00:19:40

05 02:20:51 Darius Milhaud
La creation du monde (Op.81)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:18:24

06 02:39:56 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Prima Diem
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:21:01

07 03:01:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from Iphigenia en Aulide
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:11:44

08 03:13:28 Jean-Baptiste Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne (from 'Pieces de Viole, Paris, 1747')
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Mary Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:07:11

09 03:21:04 César Franck
Offertoire in G major (1859)
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:06:32

10 03:28:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Missa brevis (BuxWV.114)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:22

11 03:38:44 Igor Kuljerić
Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Performer: Vanja Kuljeric
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:45:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:13:57

13 04:00:39 Gautier d'Espinal
Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Duration 00:05:52

14 04:06:51 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:39

15 04:21:59 Julian Anderson
Harmony, for Chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:28:19 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Polymnia - Suite No.8 in D major (from Musicalischer Parnassus, Augsburg [1738])
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:06:28

17 04:35:14 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

18 04:46:59 Franz Liszt
La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:10:24

19 04:58:01 Charles Gounod
Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Singer: Lidia Tirendi
Singer: Zoran Todorovich
Singer: Davide Damiani
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:19:31

20 05:18:00 Jacques Hétu
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 64
Performer: André Laplante
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:21:13

21 05:39:26 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:16


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0015542)
Monday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:02:03 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia IV in D major
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:29 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:16:06 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no. 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 169 BWV.169; No 3, Aria: Gott soll allein mein Herze haben
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:34:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18 No. 6: I. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:43:56 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:50:31 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:54:17 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:03:02 Nino Rota
Nonetto: III. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Joaquin Riquelme Garcia
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Benoît de Barsony
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:07:35 Johnny Mercer
Spring, Spring, Spring
Performer: Studio Cast
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:11:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6 no. 7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:21:44 Kate Bush
Pi
Music Arranger: Kyle Sanna
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:26:50 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:33:40 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:40:20 Mykola Leontovych
In Thy Kingdom (Matthew 5:3-12)
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdytch
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:45:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:52:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti (L'Olimpiade RV.725)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:02:03 Traditional American
Casey Jones
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:01:52

19 02:03:53 Quincy Jones
The Quintessence
Orchestra: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

20 02:09:10 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:49

21 02:18:38 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

22 02:23:28 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015544)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:44 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:46 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio no.1 in G minor Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:26 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:16:14 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:23:38 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:33:42 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:40:07 Franz Schubert
Concertstuck D.345
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:10:38

08 00:52:44 Martin Butler
American Rounds: No 2 (Grazioso, semplice)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:57:49 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino AV.147 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Orchestra: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:09:28

10 01:07:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:12:35 Joanna Ward
I cannot get to my love
Ensemble: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:18:20 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:26:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Courante)
Music Arranger: O Duo
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:32:21 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:34:36 Walter Beckett
Guilfoyle's Wood
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:37:29 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

17 01:47:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.330 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:25

18 01:53:52 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Hanns Eisler
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Music Arranger: Karl Rankl
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:09:47

19 02:04:42 François Couperin
L'Apothéose de Lully - XI. Lulli, joüant le sujet, et Corelli l'accompagnant
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:02:42

20 02:08:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major K.313 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:41

21 02:17:37 Horacio Salgán
A fuego lento
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:21:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 (nos 4 & 6)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:55

23 02:32:20 Roberto Gerhard
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Cantamen Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:49

24 02:41:22 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:20

25 02:45:58 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

26 02:50:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:53


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015546)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Breaking the Mould

00 00:48:41 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:09

01 00:00:28 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques, No 1 in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:07 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques, No 2 in G major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:09:14 Claude Debussy
Romance (Silence Ineffable)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Singer: Donna Brown
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:13:35 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Elue, Poeme Lyrique (Introduction)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:15:20 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Elue, Poeme Lyrique (Elue s'appuyait)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:22:32 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:31:42 Claude Debussy
Rodrigue et Chimene, Act 1 (excerpt)
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Duration 00:15:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015548)
Ingrid Fliter plays Haydn and Schumann

01 00:02:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor HXVI/34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C sharp minor Kk247
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:28:53 Robert Schumann
Etudes symphoniques Op. 13 (with the posthumous études)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:42:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001554b)
Monday - Sibelius's Fourth Symphony

00 02:21:30 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 3 in G minor, Op 89a
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Performer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

00 02:26:10 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon One Note, Z. 745
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:02:54

01 00:09:54 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:18:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:30

03 00:36:26 Aaron Copland
Nocturne from 2 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:43:11 Franz Lehár
Niemand liebt dich so wie ich, from 'Paganini'
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:49:57 Henry Purcell
Suite from 'King Arthur, Z. 628'
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:18:39

06 01:09:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:34:51

07 01:46:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:38

08 01:55:37 Franz Lehár
Vilja Song, Hanna's aria from 'The Merry Widow'
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:32

09 02:03:12 Darius Milhaud
La création du monde, op. 81a
Performer: Josep Colomé
Performer: Miquel Cordoba
Performer: Òscar Alabau
Performer: Joaquín Arrabal
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:18:00


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001554d)
The Mithras Trio plays Mozart

01 00:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat Major K.502
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:23:40

02 00:25:23 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m001554g)
Rob Luft, Sir Andrew Davis, Sasha Regan

00 01:55:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:59

01 00:00:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:09:01 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:17:42 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle, Op. 134, D. 892
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Andrew Lepri Meyer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:29:18 Elina Duni
Brighton
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:39:30 Rob Luft
Blue, White and Dreaming
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:44:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:44

07 00:54:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance with Goblets (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:25

08 01:03:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:09:35 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:19:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque For Dancing: Scene 6: Dance of Job's Comforters. Job's Curse.
Performer: Alexander Kagan
Performer: Sigurd Melvaer Ogaard
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:25:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:36:34 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:43:45 Arthur Sullivan
The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Singer: Thomas Round
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:49:23 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:14


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001554j)
A classical selection to take anywhere

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Air en echo (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Orchestra: Jean-François Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:01:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:05:42 Quincy Jones
Something's Cookin' (The Italian Job)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:08:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Trio SR8
Ensemble: Trio SR8
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:11:48 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:18:14 Michael Praetorius
Volta (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:20:54 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:23:50 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001554l)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

00 01:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No. 4 in G minor, K516
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:37:03

01 00:02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:17:36


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m001554n)
Simon Armitage and Daniel Thorne

01 00:04:15 Daniel Thorne
Improvisation 1
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:24:23 Daniel Thorne
Dew Point
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:04:16


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00154sy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0015db1)
Multitudes
Unread


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vydk)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:08 Nicola Matteis
Fantasia in A minor 'Alia Fantasia'
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:15 Kristjan Järvi
In Horizons
Singer: Liisi Koikson
Ensemble: Nordic Pulse Ensemble
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:08:28 Sondag Sondag (artist)
Lørdag
Performer: Sondag Sondag
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:10:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15 (no.2 in F sharp major)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:14:59 Merival (artist)
Cloud Parade
Performer: Merival
Performer: Michael Peter Olsen
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:21:32 Joanna Ward
Christus factus est
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:26:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.76 no.1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:32:48 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
LesLang
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Performer: Jan Jelinek
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:37:58 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 (no.4 in B major)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:08:08

10 00:47:19 Dobrawa Czocher (artist)
Whale's Song
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:51:45 John Eccles
Aire V (The Mad Lover)
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:55:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:00:37 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
In the Tail of her Eye (excerpt)
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:04:55 Carlos Cipa
And Gently Drops the Rain
Performer: Carlos Cipa
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:11:52 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwandler (6 Songs Op.86)
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:15:27 Daniel Thorne (artist)
From the Other Side of the World
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:20:59 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:27:43 Nellie McKay (artist)
Adios
Performer: Nellie McKay
Duration 00:02:15



TUESDAY 15 MARCH 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001554q)
Grieg, Sibelius, Sally Beamish and Nielsen

00 03:41:40 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Prelude, 'At the Wedding', from Act I of 'Peer Gynt, Op 23'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:54 Jean Sibelius
Barden, Op 64 [The Bard]
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:16:27 Sally Beamish
'Distans', double concerto for violin and clarinet
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson
Duration 00:29:33

04 00:46:23 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 7
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson
Duration 00:33:15

05 01:19:59 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

06 01:47:24 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28

07 02:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ellen van Lier
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:15:50

08 02:17:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:43:55

09 03:01:36 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

10 03:12:07 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

11 03:15:49 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

12 03:24:19 Pauline Viardot
Choeur des elfes
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:06:03

13 03:30:47 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction and Variations on a Swedish song Op.12
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

15 03:49:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:06:16

16 03:56:20 Sergei Prokofiev
The Child Juliet (from Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:03:32

17 04:00:54 Thomas Baltzar
John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:40

18 04:06:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

19 04:13:39 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

20 04:21:30 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:32:23 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

22 04:51:09 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

23 05:06:38 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

24 05:32:37 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:18:09

25 05:51:10 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00154ln)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:10 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:08:17 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:14:59 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Dance No 6
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Raisilainen
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:23:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Ehre sei dir, Gott, gesungen (Weihnachts Oratorium)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:34:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:35

06 00:45:45 Gordon Jacob
William Byrd Suite - 1. The Earle of Oxford's Marche
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:49:34 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:53:20 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

09 01:02:31 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:06:58 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste (Giulio Cesare In Egitto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:06:58 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:26:19 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op.54 No.4
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:34:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:38:56 Claude Debussy
L'apres midi du'un faune arr Kreisler
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:28

15 01:46:22 Eduard Strauss
Fesche Geister, Op.75
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:54:16 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti cor meum
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:06:56

17 02:02:39 Helen Hopekirk
Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:06:28 Giovanni Battista Cirri
Cello Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:13:31

19 02:20:21 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:36

20 02:23:46 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody for string quartet
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:58


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00154lq)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:08:25 Albéric Magnard
Quintet for Piano & Winds Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:14:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:17:56 Karen Tanaka
3 Water Dances (no.1)
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:22:20 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:34:21 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:39:56 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal - suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

08 00:49:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major K.333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:57:50 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

10 01:11:31 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

11 01:19:20 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Beat of the Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:22:47 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

13 01:32:45 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:34:58 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:38:37 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

16 01:44:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L' Ondine [The Water sprite] Op.101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:48:42 Gene Kelly (artist)
Singin' In The Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Duration 00:02:38

18 01:53:14 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:45

19 02:00:27 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:05:42 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:29

21 02:18:43 Arvo Pärt
Darf ich...
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:23:09 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:01

23 02:32:54 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

24 02:41:44 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:55

25 02:47:19 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:33


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00154ls)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Double-Dealing

00 00:42:47 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pierre-Henri Xuereb
Performer: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Francis Pierre
Duration 00:15:21

01 00:00:53 Claude Debussy
Images oubliees, No 2 (Souvenir du Louvre)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:03 Claude Debussy
Trois Melodies de Verlaine
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:16:56 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:12:18

04 00:29:39 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:35:51 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques, No 4 (De soir)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00154lw)
LSO St Luke's: Rachmaninov and Friends (1/4)

01 00:01:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:34:12

02 00:40:38 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from 'Pétrouchka' arr. for 2 pianos by Victor Babin
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:16:55


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00154ly)
Tuesday - Philippe Quint plays Sibelius

00 00:01:16 Johann Strauss II
Overture to 'The Gypsy Baron'
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:07:41

02 01:54:44 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz, polka schnell, op. 324
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:21

03 01:59:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Four Sacred Pieces
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:39:21

04 01:34:46 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, op. 26
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:55:39 Edvard Grieg
Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:39

06 01:01:19 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Philippe Quint
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:33:13

07 00:10:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento, from 'Quarto scherzo delle ariose vaghezze'
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:17:05 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:29:30

09 00:46:50 Eugène Bozza
Ballade, Op 62
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:44:41 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:31

11 02:39:03 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a Ground, Z. 731
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:57

12 02:44:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While, from 'Oedipus, Z. 583'
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:03:39

13 02:48:16 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides (Op.73)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:20


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00154m0)
Binker Golding Quintet, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Wardruna

00 00:55:54 William Byrd
Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:56

01 00:00:26 Antonio Salieri
Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:10:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:22:29 Binker Golding
Love me like a woman
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Billy Adamson
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Performer: Jamie Murray
Performer: Max Luthert
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:32:14 Binker Golding
My two dads
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Billy Adamson
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Performer: Jamie Murray
Performer: Max Luthert
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:39:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:48:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:06:35

09 01:03:41 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:10:28 Eriks Esenvalds
Only In Sleep
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:16:14 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:21:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:31:31 Wardruna
Helvegen
Ensemble: Wardruna
Duration 00:01:18

14 01:39:30 Wardruna
Solringen (Live recording)
Ensemble: Wardruna
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:41:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:48:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 4th mvt Allegro con strepito
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:08:31

17 01:57:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:02:05


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00154m2)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

00 00:28:00 William Walton
Polka (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:15

01 00:28:00 Luigi Boccherini
La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:06:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:08:34 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:11:28 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:15:31 Victor Ewald
Brass Quintet No 1 in B flat minor, Op 5
Ensemble: Center City Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:02

07 00:24:03 Jules Massenet
Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00154m4)
Music in the Blitz: the Nash Ensemble

00 02:15:09 Manuel de Falla
Suite No.2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:12:12

00 01:21:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:51:02

01 00:03:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat Major, Op. 70 No. 2
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:32:17

02 00:38:08 Sir George Dyson
Poet's Hymn
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:41:48 Arnold Bax
The White Peace
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:44:18 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Winter
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:46:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sons of the Sea
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:49:33 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds (from Salt-Water Ballads No. 2)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:51:42 Peter Warlock
Captain Stratton's Fancy
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:56:01 John Ireland
Phantasie Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:11:37

09 01:15:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, Joy Of Man's Desiring
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:38


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vqnp)
Alison Bechdel


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0015db4)
Multitudes
Sounds from an Armenian Childhood


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00154m8)
The late zone

01 Paul Simon
The Sound Of Silence
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Music Arranger: Chris Trueman
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:03:23 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Battle of the Somme
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:08:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (Cherubic Hymn)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:13:52 Melissa Parmenter
Travelling by Night
Performer: Harry Escott
Performer: Melissa Parmenter
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:17:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.12 in E flat major TWV.40:37 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:23:19 The Lightbulb Ensemble (artist)
Mikrokosma (Selunding)
Performer: The Lightbulb Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:27:22 Hannah Epperson (artist)
The Landslide
Performer: Hannah Epperson
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:30:46 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
12 Polonaises F.12 (no.8 in E minor)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:35:57 Mica Levi (artist)
Barok Main
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:39:56 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
What Gently Flutters
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Performer: Bryan Senti
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:41:58 Béla Bartók
Sonata for solo violin (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:06:45

12 00:49:21 Traditional Sephardic
La rosa enflorese
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:53:07 Shai Maestro (artist)
The Forgotten Village
Performer: Shai Maestro
Performer: Jorge Roeder
Performer: Ofri Nehemya
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:00:02 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Music Arranger: Attacca Quartet
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:07:52 Joep Beving (artist)
Saturday morning
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:12:11 Ivan Moody
Lamentation of the Virgin
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:13:17

17 01:26:15 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Mother's Love
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:35



WEDNESDAY 16 MARCH 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00154mb)
Rattle Conducts the LSO

00 05:33:41 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

00 05:21:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

01 00:01:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae (1597) - Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:47 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:19:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C# minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:25:25 György Kurtág
Quasi una fantasia Op.27 for ensemble
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:38:51 Thomas Adès
Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:46:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:40:46

08 01:27:09 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:32:41

09 02:00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

10 02:47:19 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Duration 00:22:21

11 03:10:03 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:18:46 Kiril Lambov
Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Lambov
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:28:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

14 03:38:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:44:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, K.81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

16 03:52:28 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

17 04:00:43 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

18 04:11:02 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

19 04:20:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:30:50 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:38:19 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:08

22 04:46:55 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

23 04:57:29 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0015564)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:51 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Les Parfums de la nuit
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:09:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:19:18 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:24:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 1010 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:34:54 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:38:36 George Frideric Handel
What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St Cecilia's day)
Singer: Raquel Camerinha
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Director: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:47:41 Robert Schumann
Vom fremden Landern, Traumerei, Am Camin (Kinderszenen Op.15 Nos 1, 7 and 8)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:53:53 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major Op.51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:03:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.83 in G minor 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:10:48 Karine Polwart
Follow the Heron
Performer: Kevin McGuire
Performer: Inge Thomson
Performer: Mattie Foulds
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:14:23 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Michael Thompson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Chris West
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:21:39 Edward Bairstow
Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:26:17 Donald Fraser
Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:34:01 Rhona Clarke
A Song for St Cecilia's Day
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:39:26 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:08:22

16 01:48:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Pagainini, Op 43: concluding variations
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:12:25

17 02:03:06 Trad. Northumbrian
Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:01:35

18 02:04:39 Trad. Northumbrian
O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:02:03

19 02:07:41 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:07:57

20 02:16:54 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:45

21 02:23:24 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:04


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015566)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:47 Clara Schumann
Gondoliera (3 Part-Songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:11:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.35 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:18:12 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

05 00:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat, K454 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:39:25 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:45:05 Jennifer Higdon
Splendid Wood
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:11:30

08 00:59:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:06:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Prelude (5 Fantasiestucke Op.5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:13:30 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:16:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major RV.93
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Tullo Galli
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:26:38 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:35:22 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:37:34 Anonymous
Hey Ho, The Wind And The Rain
Librettist: William Shakespeare
Choir: The Scholars
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:40:14 Arthur Sullivan
My Name Is John Wellington Wells (The Sorcerer)
Singer: Peter Pratt
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:42:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre Op.40
Performer: Andrés Cárdenes
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:50:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:07:22

18 01:59:08 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Florentino Calvo
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:02

19 02:04:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:11:02

20 02:15:47 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:22

21 02:18:46 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:10:00

22 02:29:33 Daniel Muck
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Karl Eichinger
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:32

23 02:34:36 Henry Purcell
How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:37

24 02:41:28 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15 (no.2 in F sharp major)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:26

25 02:45:34 Florence Price
Violin Concerto no.1 in D Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:13:35


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015568)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
A Sordid Affair

01 00:01:02 Claude Debussy
Images oubliees, No 3 (Quelques aspects de 'Nous n'irons plus au bois')
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:27 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques, No 3 (De fleurs)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:14:19 Claude Debussy
Overture to Wagner's 'The Flying Dutchman' (arr for two pianos)
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Performer: Robert Groslot
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:26:44 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 4 Scene 4
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:14:44

05 00:42:54 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:50:59 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, No 1 (Nuages)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001556b)
LSO St Luke's: Rachmaninov and Friends (2/4)

01 00:02:01 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nightingale and the Rose
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:14 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nymph
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:07:58 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
It was not the wind
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:09:46 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
A Farewell, Op.27 No.4
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:11:00 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flying Chain of Clouds is thinning, Op.42 No.3
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:14:18 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Lark's song is ringing louder, Op.43 No.1
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:17:50 Alma Mahler
Die Stille Stadt
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:20:40 Alma Mahler
In Meines Vaters Garten
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:25:23 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:27:49 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:29:32 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:00:52

12 00:33:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dreams, Op.38 No.5
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:36:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Lilacs, Op.21 No.5
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:46

14 00:38:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot, Op.21 No.7
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:46

15 00:40:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Night is mournful, Op.26 No.12
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:42:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
They answered, Op.21 No.4
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:33

17 00:44:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
What happiness, Op.34 No.12
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:04

18 00:46:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring waters, Op.14 No.11
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:41

19 00:50:10 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D. 880
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:05:40


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001556d)
Wednesday - Peer Gynt Suites

00 01:42:46 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver, waltz, op. 79
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:38

00 01:51:56 Carl Nielsen
Saga-drom, Op 39
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:37

01 00:00:24 Elizabeth Maconchy
Overture Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2
Performer: Nicholas Carpenter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:10

03 00:30:17 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:36:38 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:31

05 00:49:03 Franz Lehár
Lippen schweigen, closing waltz from ''The Merry Widow'
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:53:44 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

07 01:01:22 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, op. 46
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:16:17

08 01:17:50 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, op. 55
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:18:44

09 01:37:11 Henry Purcell
Pavane, Z. 752
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:05:01


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001556g)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:02:03 Caterina Assandra
O dulcis amor Jesu
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:34 Edward John Hopkins
Psalms 82, 84, 85
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:22:01 Thomas Tallis
The Short Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:28:55 Thomas Tallis
The Short Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:37:57 Nicolas Gombert
Lugebat David Absalon
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:50:03 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium (in E minor)
Performer: Andrew Wyatt
Duration 00:09:20


WED 17:00 In Tune (m001556j)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective and Freya Waley-Cohen

00 01:56:45 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:03:14

00 01:47:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto no.1 in A minor Wq.166 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:12

00 00:46:51 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

00 00:23:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K. 491: II. Larghetto
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

01 00:00:20 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:06:12 Amy Beach
Ecstasy, Op. 19 No. 2
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:07:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:19:01 Karlheinz Essl
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Var.13 Sarabande / Sarabande Electronica [extract]
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Karlheinz Essl
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:34:43 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour, Op. 21 No. 1
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:42:51 Florence Price
Don't You Tell Me No (arr. Tom Poster for voice, violin, cello and piano)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:52:05 Simon Jeffes
Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:57:12 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Presto
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:03:33 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:08:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:12:48 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:19:22 Heinrich Schütz
An den Wassern zu Babel SWV. 37
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:25:30 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:35:11 Freya Waley-Cohen
Happiness; II. Still Light
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Ensemble: Melos Sinfonia
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:01:49

17 01:40:31 Freya Waley-Cohen
Vitae
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:05:31


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001556l)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:29 Anon.
Chiaccona a 4 in C major
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:55 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones Populares Españolas: VI. Canción
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:07:12 Vigüela (artist)
Quisiera y no quisera (I would want to, and I wouldn't) - Seguidillas
Performer: Vigüela
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:10:51 Isaac Albéniz
España, Op. 165 IIA 16: V. Capricho Catalán (Arr. for Saxophone Quartet)
Ensemble: Tierolff Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:14:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:15:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:20:24 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in A Major, R. 84
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:23:31 Osvaldo Golijov
3 Songs for Soprano & String Orchestra: No. 2, Lúa Descolorida
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001556n)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali conducts the Philharmonia in Tchaikovsky

00 01:41:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:45:55

01 00:04:35 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Shche ne vmerla Ukrainy - State Anthem of Ukraine
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:06:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - Symphonic Fantasia after Dante Op.32
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:26:42

03 00:37:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor Op.23 for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Bruce Liu
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:43:07

04 01:22:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Four Swans from Swan Lake - Ballet Op.20
Performer: Bruce Liu
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:01:23

05 01:28:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 4 in E Major Op.54 for piano
Performer: Bruce Liu
Duration 00:11:12


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001556q)
The Stasi poetry circle, Nazi schools and German culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0015db6)
Multitudes
Peace at Last


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001556s)
A little night music

01 00:00:12 Plaid (artist)
Ralome
Performer: Plaid
Performer: Benet Walsh
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:12 Julie Cooper
Contemplation Suite (Dusk)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Oculus Ensemble
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:17 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda Op.26)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:15:05 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' ein linden duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:17:36 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:24:21 Justin King (artist)
Fire and Glass
Performer: Justin King
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:28:05 James McMillan
Saxophone Concerto (Gaelic Psalm)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:34:15 Carl Orff
Carmina burana (Dulcissime; In Trutina)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:37:57 Joe McKee (artist)
Weather Maps From Space
Performer: Joe McKee
Duration 00:06:28

10 00:45:32 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899 (no.3 in G flat major)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:23

11 00:51:55 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres (artist)
Together (Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres Rework)
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Performer: Matt Stewart-Evans
Duration 00:04:17

12 00:56:12 Laura Cannell (artist)
For the Sacred Birds
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:00:41 John Dowland
Time stands still
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:04:07 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Mariner's Hymn
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:09:29 Duke Ellington
Melancholia
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:12:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio in D major K.189
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:17:14 CEEYS (artist)
Opal Glass
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:20:35 Alexander Campkin
Ave Regina caelorum
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:39

19 01:27:44 Emily Hall
The End of the Ending
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:18



THURSDAY 17 MARCH 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001556v)
Collegium Vocale Ghent

00 05:17:47 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:20:07

00 05:38:31 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:09

01 00:01:17 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, op. 48
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:35:14

02 00:36:53 Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:44:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:21:01

04 01:05:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Singer: Röser Orsolya Hajnalka
Singer: Balga Gabriella
Singer: Zoltán Megyesi
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Duration 00:53:50

05 02:00:59 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

06 02:19:29 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49

07 02:39:40 Louis Spohr
Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Duration 00:18:40

08 02:58:53 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

09 03:06:10 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:16:48 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna for chorus
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny
Duration 00:09:23

11 03:26:40 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:28

12 03:37:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

13 03:48:15 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

14 04:00:41 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:08:08

15 04:09:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:17:20 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:26:12 Henricus Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:36

18 04:38:19 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:11:19

19 04:49:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

20 04:58:03 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:19:27


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001557k)
Thursday - Hannah's classical commute

01 00:02:17 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:46 Osvaldo Golijov
3 Songs for Soprano & String Orchestra: No. 2, Lúa Descolorida
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:16:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:22:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:34:17 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:40:33 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:49:03 Franz Schreker
Intermezzo for strings Op. 8
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:55:58 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56; 2nd mvt - Scherzo
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:05:13 William Byrd
O God that guides the cheerful sun for high voice solo, 6 voices & 5 viols
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:12:03 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:17:28 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta: 3rd movement; Allegro risoluto
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:24:39 Ina Boyle
The Joy of Earth
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:03

13 01:26:53 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:34:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche Lust (Fidelio)
Singer: Juan Sebastian Acosta
Singer: Levente Pall
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:41:41 George Gershwin
Lady be good (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:45:35 Trad. Irish
Galway Shawl
Performer: The Boneshaker Band
Duration 00:05:16

17 01:51:31 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major; Mvts 3 & 4
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:07:29

18 02:01:34 Will Todd
Vidi Speciosam
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:07:13

19 02:01:34 Sayed Darwish
Al Shitan
Performer: Issa Ghandour
Ensemble: The Madina Band
Duration 00:07:13

20 02:01:34 Sayed Darwish
Song at Nile River's Bank
Music Arranger: Peter Schindler
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:07:13

21 02:16:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F minor Op.4; 3rd mvt Allegro agitato
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:04

22 02:22:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:07:23


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001557m)
Georgia Mann

00 02:51:22 Louis Spohr
Rondo al espagnol (Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:25

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: Intrada in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:19 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:15:03 Joan Trimble
The Green Bough
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:20:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:32:44 Édouard Lalo
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:40:41 Ina Boyle
Psalm
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:56:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor D.417 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:41

08 01:08:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

09 01:12:46 John Williams
From A Bird (Part 3)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:17:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

11 01:30:32 Traditional English
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:42:00 Traditional Irish
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Stephen Burrows
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:51:14 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt, Menuet)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:04:54

14 02:04:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:20

15 02:11:16 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:24

16 02:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E major, BWV 1034 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:02:40

17 02:44:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:06:17


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001557p)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Lily Texier

01 00:00:07 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 1 Scene 1
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:02:03 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Vannina Santoni
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:05:54 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, No 2 (Fetes)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:14:58 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for two pianos
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:22:00 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 3 Scene 1
Singer: Vannina Santoni
Singer: Julien Behr
Singer: Alexandre Duhamel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:14:22

06 00:38:37 Claude Debussy
Images, No 2 (Hommage a Rameau)
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:48:03 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Doisy
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:09:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001557r)
LSO St Luke's: Rachmaninov and Friends (3/4)

00 00:51:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:48

01 00:01:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio Elegiac No. 2 In D Minor Op.9
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:48:18


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001557t)
Thursday - Nielsen's Fifth Symphony

00 02:50:52 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

00 00:36:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 11 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:40:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 12 in A minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:43:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:54:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:00:29 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:05:15 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Max Volbers
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Duration 00:12:07

07 00:18:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:17:19

08 01:00:58 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:40

09 01:36:40 Alessandro Scarlatti
In qual funesto - Esser deggio come un scoglio, Tigrane's recitative and aria from 'Tigrane'
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:39:15 John Jacob Heidegger
Non cedero sleale, Almiro's aria from 'Almahide'
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:43:18 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:23:18

12 02:08:25 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 3 in D minor, after D. Scarlatti
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:09:36

13 02:19:02 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, op. 36
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:31:40


THU 17:00 In Tune (m001557w)
Penguin Café, Rakhi Singh

01 00:03:38 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:16 Arthur Jeffes
Harry Piers
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:15:00 Henry Hall
Five Fifteen
Orchestra: Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:18:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "Summer" (L'estate), Op 8 No 2, RV 315 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:25:48 Clark
Comfort and fear
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Clark
Orchestra: Budapest Art Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Pejtsik
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:29:37 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:38:12 Arthur Jeffes
That, not that
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:47:45 Arthur Jeffes
Gentoo
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:52:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:03:54 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:08:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:11:39

13 01:20:27 Charlie James
To Return
Performer: Charlie James
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:25:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: III. Allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:31:27 Henry Hall
Time For Dancing
Performer: Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:00:29

16 01:32:18 Henry Hall (artist)
Radio Times
Performer: Henry Hall
Performer: The BBC Dance Orchestra
Performer: Paul Duncan
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:39:45 Eric Coates
London Suite; Knightsbridge March (In Town Tonight)
Orchestra: Henry Hall & The BBC Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

18 01:46:10 Henry Hall
The songs that are old live forever
Orchestra: Henry Hall & The BBC Dance Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

19 01:49:41 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denise Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001557y)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:20 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:03 Jonny Greenwood
That's As May Be (from Phantom Thread)
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:06:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:11:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:15:37 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:18:57 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:25:10 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:50


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015580)
Mahler's Fifth Symphony

01 00:04:19 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:16:57

02 00:24:08 Elisabeth Lutyens
Chamber concerto No 1, Op 8: No 1
Ensemble: Jane's Minstrels
Conductor: Roger Montgomery
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:33:15 Dame Ethel Smyth
3 Moods of the Sea
Performer: Kelvin Grout
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:47:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 01:09:42

05 02:01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32. Op. 111
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:23:26

06 02:24:25 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:51


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015582)
Vikings


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000ffx2)
Top of the Bill
Adrian Edmondson on the pursuit of laughter


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0015584)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:35 F.S. Blumm (artist)
Day Two Two
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:03:19 William Walton
Henry V: Death of Flastaff; Touch her soft lips and part
Performer: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:08:39 Julianna Barwick (artist)
Star Ray
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:12:34 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum: Circumdederunt me
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:14:53 Hollow Coves (artist)
Lonely Nights
Performer: Hollow Coves
Performer: Priscilla Ahn
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:18:11 Joanna Marsh
In Winter's House
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:22:38 Edvard Grieg
At the Brook
Performer: Lise Davidsen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:17


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00147xj)
Sound waves to soothe and inspire

01 00:00:10 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Lux
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:08 Christian Löffler (artist)
Fate
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:12:11 Hinako Omori (artist)
Heartplant
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:18 Sussan Deyhim (artist)
Jum Jum
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Performer: Richard Horowitz
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:20:57 Kathryn Joseph (artist)
what is keeping you alive makes me want to kill them for
Performer: Kathryn Joseph
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:26:20 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Moments
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:29:55 Holy Other (artist)
Know Where
Performer: Holy Other
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:33:57 Abul Mogard (artist)
Against A White Cloud
Performer: Abul Mogard
Duration 00:09:13

09 00:43:06 Emily Wells (artist)
Oracle at Dog
Performer: Emily Wells
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:46:34 Hari Sima (artist)
Del Barranco al Río
Performer: Hari Sima
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:50:34 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Sagittarian Domain
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:05:38

12 00:56:22 Everything Everything (artist)
Moonlight
Performer: Everything Everything
Duration 00:03:38



FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0015586)
Mozart, Elgar and Bruch from Bucharest

01 00:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 12 in C minor, K. 388
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:22:44

02 00:24:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, op. 20
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:19

03 00:36:43 Max Bruch
Serenade on Swedish Folk Melodies, op. posth.
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:16:41

04 00:53:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

05 01:26:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:32:37

06 02:00:57 Fritz Brun
Symphony No.2 in B flat
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitaenjko
Duration 00:39:31

07 02:40:57 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:28:31

08 03:09:54 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

09 03:19:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:27:31 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:35:18 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

12 03:43:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

13 03:51:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:00:45 Anton Milling
Concerto for Viola da Gamba and Strings in D minor
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:10:48 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 04:19:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

17 04:29:03 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

18 04:38:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

19 04:45:51 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

20 04:56:34 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

21 05:21:11 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

22 05:33:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001553f)
Friday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:02:10 Ola Gjeilo
Jupiter
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:13:14 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Lament)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:20:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A major, BWV 832
Performer: Ramin Bahrami
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:33:54 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:40:50 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Kafi-Holi (Spring Festival Of Colors)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:44:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ensemble: Van Diemen’s Band
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:08:15

08 00:53:42 Dmitri Lvovich Klebanov
String Quartet No. 4 ii. Larghetto...
Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:01:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:09:25 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:58

11 01:17:08 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:17:08
FRIDAY POEM
Slumber Song by Siegfried Sassoon, read by Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:24:07 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:34:10 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in E major, Op.8 No.5
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:37:53 Charlotte Harding
Glow
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: Faust Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:43:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:06

17 01:53:46 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:32

18 02:01:35 Bill Evans
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:05:34

19 02:08:03 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:52

20 02:17:59 Ruth Gipps
Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra; II. Allegretto
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:04:14

21 02:23:13 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D major
Director: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:07:03


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001553h)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance Op.26`2
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:05:46 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:39 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:16:03 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Betteridge
Performer: Robert Millett
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:26:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 17 in F major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:14:44

06 00:41:19 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:50:25 Daniele Di Bonaventura
Tango
Performer: Daniele Di Bonaventura
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:58:09 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:01:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:13

10 01:11:42 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:16:42 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:22:17 Malcolm Arnold
Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:41:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major 'Raindrop' (24 Preludes Op.28)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:49:27 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:52:42 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano; 4th mvt Allegro
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:47

16 02:02:17 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Basle Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:13

17 02:16:04 Cecilia McDowall
Alma Redemptoris mater
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:09

18 02:21:45 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

19 02:28:02 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:31:33 Luke Howard
The Great Longing of an Unquiet Heart
Performer: Luke Howard
Orchestra: Budapest Art Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Pejtsik
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:35:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:23

22 02:45:00 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:59

23 02:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 19 in G minor Op.49`1
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:07:11


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001553k)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
An Altered Conscience

01 00:03:46 Claude Debussy
Estampes, No 1 (Pagodes)
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:09:24 Claude Debussy
Le Diable dans le beffroi (excerpt)
Singer: Michael Dries
Singer: Virgil Hartinger
Singer: Eugene Villanueva
Orchestra: Göttingen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:18:50 Claude Debussy
Masques for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:25:20 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:35:13 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act 5 (extract)
Singer: Vannina Santoni
Singer: Alexandre Duhamel
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:48

06 00:49:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer, No 3 (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001553m)
LSO St Luke's: Rachmaninov and Friends (4/4)

01 00:01:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 2 In D Minor Op.14
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:17:51

02 00:23:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 1 in D Minor Op.28
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:37:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001553p)
Friday - Nielsen's Sinfonia semplice

01 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:12:59 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso No. 12 in D minor, op. 5 ('La Follia')
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:25:22 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:28:16

04 00:53:47 Edvard Grieg
Våren (Spring)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:04:59

05 01:01:08 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 6, 'Sinfonia semplice'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:34:06

06 01:37:03 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op. 13, no.1; Ich stand in dunklen Traumen
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:29

07 01:40:13 Anton Webern
Passacaglia (Op.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:24

08 01:52:14 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Amadigi di Gaula', Ahi lasso, Enea's aria
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:08:57

09 02:01:25 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:05:02

10 02:07:10 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:15:44

11 02:24:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op18`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:35


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001553r)
Yoav Levanon, Jess Gillam, Kirill Karabits, Ivan Putrov

01 00:01:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major K.453 (2rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:15:24 Anton Bruckner
Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:28:05 Franz Liszt
Grande Étude de Paganini, S. 141 No. 3 'La Campanella'
Performer: Yoav Levanon
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:35:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses Op. 54
Performer: Yoav Levanon
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:47:15 George Frideric Handel
Vivi, tiranno (Rodelinda)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:53:48 Ottorino Respighi
La gallina (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:56:52 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:03:40 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:20:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major Op 25 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:30:11 Arthur Jeffes
That, not that
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:44:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F Minor
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:53:21 Barbara Thompson
The Unseen Way
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:58:10 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung], Part 2; Auf starkem Fittiche...
Performer: Christina Landshamer
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:56

15 02:06:01 Percy Grainger
Marching Song of Democracy
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:37

16 02:12:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


FRI 19:15 In Tune Mixtape (m0014y5t)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:04:53 Eldar Djangirov (artist)
Blackbird (Bonus Track)
Performer: Eldar Djangirov
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:07:32 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No. 1 in G Minor: III. Scherzo. Allegro non troppo - Moderato assa
Performer: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:13:06 Geoff Zanelli
Flight Training
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:16:38 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:18:39 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Alligator Crawl
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:21:38 James McMillan
Miserere
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Simon Ponsford
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:11:25

08 00:26:52 Trad.
Deep River (Arr. Coleridge-Taylor, Kanneh-Mason)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Music Arranger: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:02:47


FRI 19:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m001553t)
Symphonic Landscapes

01 00:03:56 Sally Beamish
Piano Concerto No. 1 "Hill Stanzas"
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:29:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B♭ major, K. 595
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Frühling, K.596
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:10

04 01:09:02 Sergei Prokofiev
II. Scherzo from Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:17:04 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque, Op. 89 No. 4 - Allegro
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:30:00

07 01:56:35 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Performer: Nadja Zwiener
Performer: Tuomo Suni
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:42

08 02:09:45 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:26


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000vrfp)
Collaborations - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000fg9c)
Top of the Bill
Susan Calman on Victoria Wood


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000vjm3)
Sinner-Songwriters

01 00:00:03 Lingua Ignota (artist)
The Sacred Linament Of Judgment
Performer: Lingua Ignota
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:43 Mrs. Lloyd Bare Hagie (artist)
Omie Wise
Performer: Mrs. Lloyd Bare Hagie
Duration 00:00:58

03 00:07:41 Kee Avil (artist)
Devil's Sweet Tooth
Performer: Kee Avil
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:11:20 三上寛 (artist)
Kerosene Stove For Two
Performer: 三上寛
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:15:19 Church Universal and Triumphant, Inc. (artist)
Dedication To The Tackling Of The Beast And The Dragon - The Momentum Of Rock...
Performer: Church Universal and Triumphant, Inc.
Featured Artist: Elizabeth Clare Prophet
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:18:15 Ibukun Sunday (artist)
Saints and Sinners
Performer: Ibukun Sunday
Duration 00:00:56

07 00:19:12 Paul Rooney (artist)
Sunday Best
Performer: Paul Rooney
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:22:34 Coco Em (artist)
Land (Black) First
Performer: Coco Em
Featured Artist: Sisian
Featured Artist: Kasiva
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:26:19 Un Dos Tres y Fuera (artist)
Aquella Noche
Performer: Un Dos Tres y Fuera
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:30:56 Male singers (artist)
Men's Beer Drinking song, Kenya
Performer: Male singers
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:31:37 A. L. Lloyd (artist)
A Jug Of This
Performer: A. L. Lloyd
Duration 00:01:58

12 00:33:36 Stephen C. Cheng (artist)
Two Drinking Songs: One Cup of Wine / Ten Cups of Wine (medley)
Performer: Stephen C. Cheng
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:36:32 Gordon Easton (artist)
The Drunken Piper
Performer: Gordon Easton
Duration 00:00:42

14 00:38:08 Hinako Omori (artist)
Undulation
Performer: Hinako Omori
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:09:01

15 00:47:07 Charlie Morrow (artist)
Sun Chant
Performer: Charlie Morrow
Duration 00:03:50

16 00:51:51 Iceboy Violet (artist)
Vanity
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:03:08

17 00:56:07 Jean-Claude Éloy (artist)
Pachinko
Performer: Jean-Claude Éloy
Duration 00:02:20

18 00:58:27 The Soft Pink Truth (artist)
Shall
Performer: The Soft Pink Truth
Duration 00:02:52

19 01:01:19 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Lovely Creature
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:03:59

20 01:06:18 Shirley & Dolly Collins (artist)
The Oxford Girl
Performer: Shirley & Dolly Collins
Duration 00:01:56

21 01:08:14 Exotic Sin (artist)
Canis Minor
Performer: Exotic Sin
Duration 00:05:51

22 01:14:37 Atilla the Hun (artist)
The Drinker And The Gambler
Performer: Atilla the Hun
Performer: Lord Executor
Duration 00:02:56

23 01:17:33 El Khat (artist)
La Sama
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:44

24 01:22:18 Flora Molton (artist)
Where Is The Gambling Man?
Performer: Flora Molton
Duration 00:03:49

25 01:27:01 Trevor Wishart (artist)
Imago
Performer: Trevor Wishart
Duration 00:03:35

26 01:30:36 Debit (artist)
4th Night
Performer: Debit
Duration 00:03:13

27 01:34:47 Richard Dawson (artist)
The Vile Stuff
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:08:39

28 01:44:02 África Negra (artist)
Zun Zon Pedlelu
Performer: África Negra
Duration 00:05:27

29 01:49:29 Propan (artist)
Meditation 7
Performer: Propan
Duration 00:02:53

30 01:52:23 Robert Johnson (artist)
Preaching Blues (Up Jumped The Devil)
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:49

31 01:56:05 Betty Davis (artist)
Shoo-B-Doop And Cop Him
Performer: Betty Davis
Duration 00:03:55