Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 MARCH 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0014yjg)
Tokio Myers
Moving piano pieces from incredible female pianists

01 00:00:36 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:05:54 Dora Bright
Concerto no. 1 in A minor for piano: III. Allegro
Performer: Samantha Ward
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:10:06 Alice Coltrane
Turiya and Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ben Riley
Singer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:13:19 Griff (artist)
Black Hole (Acoustic)
Performer: Griff
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:06 Hania Rani (artist)
Now, Run
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:24:05 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 2
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:28:26 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op. 11: No. 1 in E-Flat Minor
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:32:04 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:35:59 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Half Blue
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:40:05 Frances Shelley
Evening Star
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:44:10 Alice Baldwin (artist)
Polyamorie
Performer: Alice Baldwin
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:46:23 Regina Spektor (artist)
Samson
Performer: Regina Spektor
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:49:33 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Mozart
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:52:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23, TH 55: 3. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:01


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0014yjl)
Pioneering soundtracks from women making waves

01 Lena Raine
Celeste - First Steps
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:03:40 Michiru Yamane (artist)
Castlevania - Main Theme
Performer: Michiru Yamane
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:10:17 Manami Matsumae (artist)
Mega Man - Bombman Theme
Performer: Manami Matsumae
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:11:28 Saori Kobayashi (artist)
Penzor Dragoon - A Premonition of Battle
Performer: Saori Kobayashi
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:14:39 Yoko Shimomura (artist)
Kingdom Hearts II - Sinister Sundown
Performer: Yoko Shimomura
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:16:46 Eímear Noone (artist)
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor - The Foundry
Performer: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:21:05 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Battlefield 2042 - Orbital
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:22:56 Jessica Curry (artist)
So Let Us Melt - Main Theme
Performer: Jessica Curry
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:26:28 Winifred Phillips (artist)
SimAnimals - Friendship
Performer: Winifred Phillips
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:29:27 Penka Kouneva (artist)
Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands - The Baths
Performer: Penka Kouneva
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:32:21 Laura Karpman (artist)
EverQuest II - Qeynos
Performer: Laura Karpman
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:37:07 Nainita Dessai (artist)
Telling Lies - Trust
Performer: Nainita Dessai
Duration 00:05:43

13 00:42:50 Mariam Abounnasr (artist)
Another Eden - Ocean Palace
Performer: Mariam Abounnasr
Duration 00:03:54

14 00:46:43 Sarah Schancher (artist)
Anthem - In the Shadow of the Gods
Performer: Sarah Schancher
Duration 00:04:47

15 00:51:30 Megan McDuffee (artist)
Mimic Arena - Neon Skank
Performer: Megan McDuffee
Duration 00:03:25

16 00:54:55 Soyo Oka (artist)
Mario Kart 8 - Rainbow Road
Performer: Soyo Oka
Duration 00:02:36

17 00:57:31 James Banana (artist)
Mega Man X3 - Ending
Performer: James Banana
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0014yjq)
Trio con Brio

01 00:01:17 Rued Langgaard
The Sea of Silence [Tavshedens Hav]
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:44 Rued Langgaard
Waves of Joy
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:09:43 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht, from 'Vier Lieder'
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:13:43 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Michael Grolid
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:25:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C minor, op. 101
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:20:08

06 00:45:45 Rued Langgaard
Mountain Flowers [Fjeldblomster]
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:52:54 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 3
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:04

08 01:16:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D.887
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Gerhard Schultz
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:43:18

09 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

10 02:17:41 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

11 02:25:06 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

12 02:34:08 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

13 02:40:25 Stanko Horvat
Concertino for strings (1952)
Orchestra: RTV Chamber Orchestra Zagreb
Conductor: Stjepan Šulek
Duration 00:07:12

14 02:47:55 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

15 02:58:15 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:17:31

16 03:16:07 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Duration 00:21:21

17 03:37:39 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Indiana University Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Samuel
Duration 00:22:00


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0014yfw)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

00 01:55:08 Philip Glass
Dance 8 for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

01 00:04:03 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:10:06 Serge Gainsbourg
Accordéon
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:12:26 César Franck
Cantabile (M.36) in B major [no.2 of "3 pieces pour grand orgue"]
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:17:46 Phil van Cauwenbergh
Un peu de poivre, un peu de sel
Singer: Tonia
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:21:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:27:43 Daniel Thorne
Fear of Floating
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:36:25 Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.2; The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:08

08 00:45:32 Thea Musgrave
Song of the Enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:50:59 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:56:26 Henrietta Ama Smith-Rolla
Day Tuner
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:03:18 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:10:25 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Singer: Lena Horne
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:14:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:20:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253, Op.8`5 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:23:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:29:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:34:34 Erland Cooper
Shalder
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:38:57 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:42:11 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin;Tränenregen
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:05:07

20 01:47:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3: iii: Poco Allegretto
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Duration 00:06:39


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0014yfy)
Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings with Sarah Willis and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:18 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner, L. 113 (Arr. A. Caplet for Orchestra): I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:11 Carl Czerny
Systematische Anleitung zum Fantasieren, Op. 200: No. 51, Capriccio. Allegro vivace
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:33 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Ensemble: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:17:36

04 00:18:41 Rhona Clarke
Requiem: I. Introit
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:06:58

05 01:19:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Duration 00:07:30

06 01:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012: Gavottes
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:04:07

07 01:29:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (After Abel's Allegro in A Major, WKO 212)
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:02:09

08 01:31:02 Eleanor Alberga
Violin Concerto No 2 'Narcissus' (opening)
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:07:46

09 01:39:45 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
I blaafjellet, Op. 44: No. 2, I trollhallen
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:46:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, WAB 102: I. Moderato
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:54:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major: IV. Finale. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:06

12 02:02:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 in C minor: IV. Finale. Bewegt, feurig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:10

13 02:08:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 0 'die Nullte', III. Scherzo. Presto - Trio. Langsamer und ruhiger
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:02:18

14 02:13:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major: II. Adagio. Sehr feierlich und sehr langsam
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:26

15 02:19:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major: IV. Finale. Bewegt, doch nicht schnell
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:09

16 02:25:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G Minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Duration 00:19:00


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0014yg0)
Semyon Bychkov


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0011krc)
Jess Gillam with... Anna Meredith

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: I. Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:01:34 Anna Meredith
The Vapours
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:03:39 Queen (artist)
Somebody To Love
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:03:42 Destiny’s Child (artist)
Independent Women pt 1
Performer: Destiny’s Child
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:03:49 Björk (artist)
Big Time Sensuality
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:14

06 00:04:03 Björk (artist)
Stonemilker
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:07:32 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:10:18 FKA twigs (artist)
cellophane
Performer: FKA twigs
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:13:30 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Folk Faer Andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:16:54 Carmel Smickersgill (artist)
Thinking
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:20:05 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:22:49 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:27:13 Carole King (artist)
Will You Love Me Tomorrow
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:00:22

14 00:27:30 The Shirelles (artist)
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
Performer: The Shirelles
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0014yg2)
Lute player Elizabeth Kenny with strings plucked, bowed and strummed

01 00:04:25 Errollyn Wallen
See that I am God
Performer: Donal McCann
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:11:04 Florence Price
Fantasie Nègre No. 3 in F minor
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 36, 'Schwingt freudig euch empor' (VI. Der du bist dem Vater gleich; VII. Auch mit gedämpften)
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:33:18 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Sora
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:38:17 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata prima (Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarrone, 1640)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:46:40 Alban Berg
String Quartet, Op. 3 (I. Langsam)
Ensemble: Richter Ensemble
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:52:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:56:22 George Frideric Handel
Ah! Wither Should We Fly; As with Rosy steps (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:03

09 01:06:52 Adrien-François Servais
Grand Duo de Concert (sur deux airs nationaux anglais)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Vera Beths
Duration 00:12:29

10 01:21:10 Creedence Clearwater Revival (artist)
Bad Moon Rising
Performer: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:25:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No. 5 in E minor
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:10:41

12 01:37:41 Robert Schumann
Hör' ich das Liedchen klingen (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:39:37 Robert Schumann
Ein Jüngling liebt ein Mädchen (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:40:38 Jake Shimabukuro (artist)
While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Performer: Jake Shimabukuro
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:46:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45, 'Farewell' (I. Allegro assai)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:55:46 Imelda Staunton (artist)
The Worst Pies in London
Performer: Imelda Staunton
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0014yg4)
The Call of the Sea

01 00:00:45 Justin E. Bell
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire "The Sea and Her Love"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:02:30 Lucas Pope
Return of the Obra Dinn "Theme"
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:05:32 Joris de Man
Horizon Forbidden West "Whatever Comes"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:06:57 Masato Nakamura
Sonic the Hedgehog "A Symphonic Suite"
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:14:19 Austin Wintory
ABZÛ "To Know, Water"
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:16:17 Daniel James
Maneater "Deep Shadows"
Performer: Daniel James
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:17:47 Peter Hont
Minecraft Dungeons: Hidden Depths "Coral Rise"
Performer: Peter Hont
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:20:43 Garry Schyman
Bioshock 2 "The Abyss"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:23:21 Max LL
Spiritfarer "At Sea"
Performer: Max LL
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:26:27 Guy Jackson
Sea of Solitude "Leave Me Alone"
Performer: Guy Jackson
Singer: Saskia Wolf
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:30:55 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves "Maiden Voyage"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:34:09 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves "We Shall Sail Together"
Lyricist: Chris Allcock
Singer: Anna Collins
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:38:47 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves "Grogg Mayles"
Lyricist: Chris Allcock
Singer: Robin Beanland
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:53

14 00:44:24 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves "Becalmed"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

15 00:49:14 Eduardo de la Iglesia
Call of the Sea "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:25

16 00:56:46 Joel Schoch
FAR: Changing Tides "Circling"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:27


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0014yg6)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:13 África Negra (artist)
Vence Vitória
Performer: África Negra
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:27 He Jinhua (artist)
Beautiful White Clouds (三思吉,美丽的白云)
Performer: He Jinhua
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:29 Old Blind Dogs (artist)
Highland Lassie Part 2
Performer: Old Blind Dogs
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:13:30 Jacky Opel (artist)
Cry me a river
Performer: Jacky Opel
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:17:05 Eddy Grant (artist)
War Party
Performer: Eddy Grant
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:19:59 The Mighty Gabby (artist)
Hit It
Performer: The Mighty Gabby
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:22:57 Square One (artist)
Aye Aye Aye
Performer: Square One
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:24:44 Nikita Brown (artist)
Tequila
Performer: Nikita Brown
Featured Artist: King Bubba
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:28:28 Inni-K (artist)
Cuc-a-neaindí
Performer: Inni-K
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:32:36 Taj Mahal (artist)
Hooray Hooray
Performer: Taj Mahal
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:36:55 George Jackson (artist)
Chicago Tune
Performer: George Jackson
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:40:51 박지하 (artist)
Sunrise
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:07:15

13 00:49:03 Habib Koité (artist)
Wassiye
Performer: Habib Koité
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:55:10 Krilja (artist)
Te me pijav
Performer: Krilja
Duration 00:03:07

15 00:58:42 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Afrique Victime
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:01:16


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0014yg8)
ARTEMIS in concert, plus Jihye Lee

01 00:00:09 Muriel Grossman (artist)
African Dance
Performer: Muriel Grossman
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:09 Artemis (artist)
Galapagos
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:12:48

03 00:21:12 Julieta Eugenio (artist)
La Jungla
Performer: Julieta Eugenio
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:27:56 Cindy Blackman Santana (artist)
Passage
Performer: Cindy Blackman Santana
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:35:16 Koma Saxo (artist)
Koma Kaprifol
Performer: Koma Saxo
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:39:30 Artemis (artist)
Penelope
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:48:04 Anne Paceo (artist)
Reste Un Oiseau
Performer: Anne Paceo
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:51:43 Trish Clowes (artist)
A View With A Room
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: James Maddren
Featured Artist: Chris Montague, Ross Stanley & James Maddren
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:57:14 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:01:29 Jihye Lee (artist)
I Dare You
Performer: Jihye Lee
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:07:24 Maria Schneider (artist)
Choro Dancado
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:10:55 The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Absolution
Performer: The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:17:04 John Hollenbeck (artist)
How Deep Is Your Love
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:24:51 KOKOROKO (artist)
Something's Going On
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0014ygb)
Handel's Theodora

01 00:05:03 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Act 1
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Gyula Orendt
Performer: Thando Mjandana
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Julia Bullock
Singer: Ed Lyon
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 01:18:53

02 01:32:15 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Act 2
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Gyula Orendt
Performer: Thando Mjandana
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Julia Bullock
Singer: Ed Lyon
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:52:54

03 02:34:20 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Act 3
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Gyula Orendt
Performer: Thando Mjandana
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Julia Bullock
Singer: Ed Lyon
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:51:47


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0014ygd)
Systema Naturae

01 00:01:23 Sam Shalabi
Kalbi Balady (كلبي بلدي)
Performer: Huda Asfour
Performer: Rehab Hazgui
Performer: Maurice Louca
Performer: Aya Metwalli
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Performer: Aalam Wassef
Lyricist: Ahlam Bsharat
Lyricist: Hadil Ghoniem
Lyricist: Yosra Sultan
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:00 Irene Buckley
Liminalis
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Electroacoustic Wales
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:16:14 p2p
L
Ensemble: p2p
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:22:40 Jörg Widmann
Freie Stücke
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:24:10

05 00:48:55 Mark Vernon
His and hers and the sun
Performer: Mark Vernon
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:53:37 Liza Lim
The Su Song Star Map
Performer: Dejana Sekulic
Duration 00:12:37

07 01:12:40 Andrea Valle
Systema Naturae 1 & 2
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Moroz
Duration 00:42:27

08 01:56:35 Matilde Meireles
Life Of A Potato: Roughly 53 Steps
Duration 00:02:32



SUNDAY 06 MARCH 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0014ygg)
Common Tongue

01 00:00:08 Run Logan Run (artist)
Screaming With The Light On
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:39 The Plastik Beatniks (artist)
Harwood Alley Song
Performer: The Plastik Beatniks
Featured Artist: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:10:36 Una Lee (artist)
treated vowel swallow
Performer: Una Lee
Performer: Rit
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:14:44 Tyler Mitchell (artist)
Marshall The Deputy
Performer: Tyler Mitchell
Featured Artist: Marshall Allen
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:17:50 Matthias Müller (artist)
Umstand
Performer: Matthias Müller
Performer: Matthias Bauer
Performer: Rudi Fischerlehner
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:24:25 Lucy Adlington (artist)
Columnæ Carnæ
Performer: Lucy Adlington
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:27:09 Nyokabi Kariũki (artist)
Galu
Performer: Nyokabi Kariũki
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:35:42 Paulina Owczarek (artist)
Track 09
Performer: Paulina Owczarek
Performer: Witold Oleszak
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:40:44 Rosso Polare (artist)
quattro_pioggia
Performer: Rosso Polare
Duration 00:10:57

10 00:53:57 Patrick Shiroshi (artist)
in the frame of incarceration
Performer: Patrick Shiroshi
Performer: Dylan Fujioka
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0014ygj)
Grieg and Bruckner from Turin

01 00:01:04 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:31:45

02 00:33:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 01:10:14

03 01:44:03 Sigismondo d’India
Se Tu Silvio crudel [If you, cruel Silvio, shot an arrow at me...]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:15:47

04 02:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59

05 02:42:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:23:58

06 03:06:41 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:48

07 03:15:42 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

08 03:24:19 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:32:41 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:05:56

10 03:39:00 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13

11 03:46:27 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat - motet for 10 voices [1604]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:51

12 03:50:38 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

13 04:00:51 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

14 04:09:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

15 04:19:09 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

16 04:28:01 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

17 04:37:45 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:47:43 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:22

19 04:58:29 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

20 05:24:14 Francesco Soriano
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Unknown
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:53

21 05:31:33 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0014ym5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

00 01:54:04 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

00 01:48:05 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:36

01 00:03:33 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:06:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:16:51 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:21

04 00:31:42 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Contempation; In the dew (Homage to Haydn)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:38:33 George Frideric Handel
He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katherine Fugue
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:42:46 George Frideric Handel
Gloria patri et Filio (Dixit Dominus HWV.232)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:53:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sprig of thyme / The Lark in the morning (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:07

08 01:05:21 Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky
Symphony no.3 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:33

09 01:18:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in A major TWV 51:A4 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:24:07 Francis Lemarque (artist)
La Grenouille
Performer: Francis Lemarque
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:27:16 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:29:42 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Leap Frog
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:35:03 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:41:23 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0014ym7)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

00 02:52:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N: F3
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:59

01 00:01:35 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Kirsty Hopkins
Singer: Samuel Boden
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:16:29 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto (I. Promenade)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:21:35 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:59

05 00:36:02 Jorgen Jersild
Serenade for Wind Quintet (III. Vivo)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:40:21 George Frideric Handel
Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:10

07 00:49:02 Anon.
Estampie
Performer: Peter Skuce
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:53:36 Howard Skempton
Highland Dance No. 1
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:56:55 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 35 (IV. Andante - Allegro)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:08:52

10 01:07:19 Enrique Granados
12 Spanish Dances, Op. 37 (XII. Arabesca)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:13:49 Ravi Shankar
Symphony for sitar and orchestra (III. Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:24:19 Amy Beach
Peace I Leave with You
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:01:39

13 01:27:23 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni, P. 133
Performer: Han‐na Chang
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:13:16

14 01:41:16 Joseph Martin Kraus
Swedish Dance
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:45:32 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98 (II. Andante moderato)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:12:42

16 01:59:14 Diane Taraz (artist)
Three Drunken Maidens
Performer: Diane Taraz
Performer: Jonathan Gilbert
Duration 00:02:18

17 02:01:26 John Playford
The English Dancing Master: An Italian Rant in G minor
Ensemble: Flautando Köln
Duration 00:01:42

18 02:04:10 Johan Halvorsen
Suite Ancienne, Op. 31a (I. Intrata. Allegretto moderato)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:52

19 02:09:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Tales of an Old Grandmother, Op. 31
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:09:24

20 02:19:15 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:25:52 Ralph Towner
Sacred Place
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:04:13

22 02:29:58 Carla Bley
One Banana More
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Billy Drummond
Duration 00:01:23

23 02:33:02 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy (IV. Finale, 'Socts wha hae!')
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:09:24

24 02:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Tu, e ver, m'assolvi, Augusto' (La clemenza di Tito, K621)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:26

25 02:46:16 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D820, No. 1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:51

26 02:47:06 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D820, No. 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:33

27 02:48:40 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D820, No. 3
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:37

28 02:50:17 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D820, No. 4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0014ym9)
Esther Rantzen

01 00:05:21 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:12:25 Georges Bizet
Dat's Love (Carmen Jones)
Music Arranger: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:20:25 Georges Brassens (artist)
Chanson pour l'auvergnat
Performer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:31:03 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:39:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi Che Sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:46:38 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:57:05 Johann Pachelbel
How, Where, When?
Performer: James Galway
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001322m)
Dorothee Mields and Tobias Koch

01 00:02:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Phyllis Wq. 202/C/2
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lied Wq. 202/L/1
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:06:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Bevelise und Lysidor: Der Phönix Wq. 200/7
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:08:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Mittel, freudlich zu werden Wq. 200/16
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:10:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Schlummernde Wq. 202/G/1
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:11:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trinklied Wq. 200/13
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:12:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in C Wq. 61/6
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:19:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Weg des Frommen Wq. 194/35
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:23:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Das natürliche Verderben des Menschen Wq. 194/33
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:25:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Uber die Finsternis kurz vor dem Tode Jesu Wq. 197/29
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:27:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Prufung am Abend Wq. 194/7
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:28:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in A minor Wq. 56/5
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:36:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia - Monolog des Sokrates (arranged by Heinrich Wilhelm von Gerstenberg)
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:43:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F Wq. 59/5
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Grazien Wq. 200/22
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0014ymc)
Carnevale - Venice, Vino...and Vivaldi

01 00:01:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.578, Op.3: Adagio E Spiccato
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:06:02 Francesco Gasparini
Verro tuo punitor (Engelberta)
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Orchestra: Orchestra Nazionale Barocca Dei Conservatori Itali
Conductor: Paolo Perrone
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:13:40 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia (Agrippina)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:19:11 George Frideric Handel
Di timpani e trombe (Agrippina)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:24

05 00:24:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando finto pazzo RV.727: Sinfonia
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:29:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Plena nectare non mero (Juditha Triumphans)
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:34:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Solo quella guancia bella (La Verità In Cimento, RV.739)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:37:42 Nicola Porpora
Passagier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:42:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Se ria procella [Griselda, RV.718]
Singer: Stefano Ferrari
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:58:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, RV293, 'Autumn' (The Four Seasons): 1st movement
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:33


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0014y6v)
Lincoln Cathedral

01 00:55:54 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:57:34 William Byrd
In nomine à 5 No 4
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:43


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0014ymf)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:01:35 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:38 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Al Emadi
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:12:27 Norma Winstone (artist)
Distance
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:18:38 Barbara Thompson (artist)
To Bechet With Love
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:23:20 Sidney Bechet Trio (artist)
Black Bottom
Performer: Sidney Bechet Trio
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:27:09 Helen Humes (artist)
That Old Feeling
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:32:22 “Sweet Emma” Barrett (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: “Sweet Emma” Barrett
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:38:03 Kandace Springs (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Kandace Springs
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:42:34 Maria Schneider (artist)
Dance You Monster To My Soft Song
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:07:26

10 00:50:26 Jeanne Lee (artist)
He's Got The Whole World In His Hand
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:53:24 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0003rpg)
Bruckner and the Symphonic Boa Constrictors

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sergiu Celibidache

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - I. Feierlich, misterioso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemassigt, misterioso
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major - II. Adagio: sehr feierlich und sehr langsam
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

05 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo (Bewegt lebhaft)
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

06 Anton Bruckner
Lancier-Quadrilles - II. Allegro
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina

07 Anton Bruckner
Aequale I
Performer: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe

08 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral' - I. Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemässigt, misterioso
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - I. Feierlich, misterioso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat Major 'Romantic' - I. Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Otto Klemperer

13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major - I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Adagio
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major - I. Maestoso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

16 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - IV. Finale. Allegro
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo: Trio. Schnell
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - III. Adagio
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - III. Adagio. Langsam feierlich
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Allegro
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0014ymh)
Sisters

01 00:01:02
Christina Rossetti
Goblin Market, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:01:18 Irving Berlin
Sisters
Performer: Rosemary Clooney
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:01:21 Rosemary Clooney (artist)
Sisters
Performer: Rosemary Clooney
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:02:49 Richard Strauss
Duet-concertino AV.147 for clarinet, bassoon, string orch. & harp: 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Ensemble: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:02:54 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (3rd mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Orchestra: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:06:33
William Wordsworth
To My Sister, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:08:27 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:08:31 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Ensemble: Labeque Sisters
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:11:05
Spike Milligan
My Sister Laura, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:00:09

10 00:11:15 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice: Main Titles
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:11:20 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice - Main Titles
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:01:23

12 00:13:44
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:14:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op. 24, Act I: Slikhali l vi za roschei glas nochnoi
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:14:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 1 duet)
Singer: Olga Guryakova
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:02:58

15 00:17:43
Brit Bennett
The Vanishing Half, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:18:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins and String Orchestra (BWV 1043) in D minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:18:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:51

18 00:21:33
Rupi Kaur
It isn’t blood, by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:00:08

19 00:21:41 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Eva
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:21

20 00:21:48 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Eva
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:21

21 00:25:05
Emily Dickinson
One Sister Have I in Our House in Our House, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:00:57

22 00:25:25 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (scene 1, Lugt Schwestern! Die weckerin lacht in den grund)
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:55

23 00:25:30 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:54

24 00:27:17
Colm Tóibín
Brooklyn, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:59

25 00:29:17 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:11

26 00:29:21 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Ensemble: Labeque Sisters
Duration 00:06:11

27 00:35:28
Daisy Johnson:
Sisters, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:00:49

28 00:36:19
Diana Hendry
Parting, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:29

29 00:37:50 Molly Drake
I Remember
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:03

30 00:37:55 The Unthanks (artist)
I Remember
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:05

31 00:41:54
Vicki Feaver
The Witches, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:00:41

32 00:42:36 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:02:41

33 00:42:42 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra (3rd mvt: Vivace non troppo)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:02:41

34 00:45:17
Louisa May Alcott
Little Women, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:00:36

35 00:45:54 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit per cancellos - sequence
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:00:36

36 00:45:57 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:11

37 00:51:04
Arifa Akbar
Consumed, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:01:03

38 00:52:08 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Satisfied
Singer: Renée Elise Goldsberry
Duration 00:01:39

39 00:52:13 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Satisfied (Hamilton)
Performer: Renée Elise Goldsberry
Duration 00:01:26

40 00:53:34
CS Lewis
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:39

41 00:55:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:23

42 00:55:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah! Vous dirais-je, Maman", K.265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:19

43 00:56:55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Letter, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:01

44 00:57:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in E flat major for strings: 3rd movement, Romanze
Performer: Ebene Quatuor
Duration 00:02:52

45 00:58:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (3rd mvt: Romanze)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:02:52

46 00:59:03
Anna Beer
Sounds and Sweet Airs: The Forgotten Women of Classical Music, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:01:45

47 01:00:50 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 3rd movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:01:09

48 01:00:54 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:01:03

49 01:01:53
Cicely Hamilton
Marriage as a Trade, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:42

50 01:03:37 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Choir: Chorus of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:00:54

51 01:03:40 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:00:56

52 01:04:31
Magi Gibson
Wild Women of a Certain Age, read by Sarah Amankwah
Duration 00:01:59

53 01:06:32 Nadia Boulanger
Les Heures Claires, No 5: C'était en Juin
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:02:07

54 01:06:35 Nadia Boulanger
C'etait en Juin (Les heures claires)
Performer: Angela Gassenhuver
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Duration 00:02:05

55 01:08:39 Lili Boulanger
Christina Rossetti
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:04:24

56 01:08:44 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:04:22

57 01:15:58
Charlotte Mew
The Peddler, read by Pippa Nixon
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0014ymk)
Florence Price’s Chicago and the Black Female Fellowship


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0014ymm)
The A-Z of Things
M is for Mussels


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m0014ymp)
The A-Z of Things
D is for Dwelling


SUN 20:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014ymr)
Quartet for the End of Time

01 00:02:57 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: Cara Doyle
Performer: Sabine Sergejeva
Performer: Ben Tarlton
Performer: Ben Smith
Duration 00:49:04

02 00:53:56 Olivier Messiaen
Concert a quatre, III. Cadenza
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:54


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m0014ymt)
Britten's Serenade for tenor, horn and strings

01 00:00:27 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, L. 65 (Arr. H. Büsser for Orchestra): IV. Ballet
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:44 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:24:34

03 00:31:17 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Norske folkeviser og folkedanse, Op. 33 (Excerpts): No. 1, Halling
Performer: Sara Aimée Smiseth
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:32:09 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Norske folkeviser og folkedanse, Op. 33 (Excerpts): No. 8, Bruralaat
Performer: Sara Aimée Smiseth
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:33:43 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Norske folkeviser og folkedanse, Op. 33 (Excerpts): No. 6, Springdans
Performer: Sara Aimée Smiseth
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:36:12 Rhona Clarke
Regina Caeli
Choir: Latvian State Choir
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:40:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 2 in D Minor, Op 40
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Duration 00:21:24

08 01:03:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro in D minor
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:10:43 Eleanor Alberga
The Soul's Expression for baritone and string orchestra
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:37


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000r39k)
New Sonic Territories

01 00:00:16 Clara Rockmore (artist)
Pièce En Forme De Habanera
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:40 Denis Smalley (artist)
Pentes
Performer: Denis Smalley
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:09:28 Hugh Le Caine (artist)
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:09:44 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:09:53 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:10:33 Olivier Messiaen (artist)
Fête Des Belles Eaux
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Duration 00:00:36

07 00:11:12 Olivier Messiaen (artist)
Oraison
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montréal
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:15:30 György Ligeti (artist)
Artikulation
Performer: György Ligeti
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:20:20 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Rhythm Modulator
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:20:23 Raymond Scott (artist)
Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:30

11 00:20:52 Raymond Scott (artist)
Lightworks (Slow)
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:22:41 Raymond Scott Quintette (artist)
Twilight In Turkey
Performer: Raymond Scott Quintette
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:23:21 Raymond Scott (artist)
Lightworks
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:33

14 00:23:54 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:24:06 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
"Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:24:37 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Part Eight
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:01:20

17 00:27:15 Daphne Oram (artist)
Look At Oramics
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:18

18 00:28:51 Daphne Oram (artist)
Four Aspects
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:05:45

19 00:34:36 Oleg Buloshkin (artist)
Sacrament
Performer: Oleg Buloshkin
Duration 00:03:59

20 00:39:42 Gabriel Prokofiev (artist)
Pulse
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:02:23

21 00:42:07 François Bayle (artist)
Quadrille
Performer: François Bayle
Duration 00:01:34

22 00:43:42 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Filature
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:45:19 Charanjit Singh (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Charanjit Singh
Duration 00:03:39

24 00:49:31 Wendy Carlos (artist)
Timesteps
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:07:14

25 00:56:42 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:27

26 00:57:06 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Love At The Swimming Hole
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron
Duration 00:03:09

27 00:59:52 Fela Sowande
Akinla (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:43



MONDAY 07 MARCH 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0014ymw)
Sigrid

01 00:06:59 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:11:59 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:08:10

03 00:14:40 Hannah Peel
The Unfolding
Music Arranger: Charlotte Harding
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Orchestra: The British Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:19:31 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione, Op 2 No 22
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:21 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:25:53 Klein (artist)
Hope Dealers
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:19


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0014ymy)
Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams and Dvořák from Leipzig

01 00:01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Excerpts from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream, op. 61' (incidental music)
Singer: Friederike Stübner-Garbade
Singer: Manja Raschka
Choir: MDR Radio Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:46:25

02 00:48:12 Antonín Dvořák
Othello, op. 93, concert overture
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:16:49

03 01:05:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Joanne D'Mello
Singer: Michelle Neupert
Singer: Yongkeun Kim
Singer: Alexander Knight
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:15:22

04 01:21:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

05 02:00:53 Fran Lhotka
String Quartet in G minor (1911)
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:35:01

06 02:36:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

07 03:12:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:19:12 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

09 03:27:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Music Arranger: Levon Atovmyan
Music Arranger: Blaserserenaden Zurich
Duration 00:09:51

10 03:37:43 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

11 03:45:44 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Performer: Wojciech Świtała
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:51:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

13 04:00:42 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Divertimento No.1 for flute and fortepiano
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:08:22

14 04:09:28 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

15 04:19:19 Stevan Mokranjac
First Song-Wreath
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:21

16 04:28:05 Charles Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

17 04:36:03 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:44:49 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

19 04:54:27 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

20 05:17:05 Joseph Haydn
Arietta and 12 variations (Hob.XVII/3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:17:40

21 05:35:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0014yqg)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:55 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: Navarra Boys' Choir
Choir: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Choir: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:08:46 Pau Casals
En el mirall canviant de la mar blava; El angel travieso
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:22:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G BWV1049: 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:34:25 Henri Duparc
Aux Etoiles
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:40:04 Mel Bonis
L'oiseau bleu
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:44:02 Franz Schubert
'Quartettsatz' in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

08 00:53:22 William Mathias
Serenade, Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:07

09 01:02:29 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods
Performer: Marc Coppey
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:09:43 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:13:28 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance no.3
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:18:15 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 2 in F major 'Cambridge' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:26:32 Steve Rosenberg
Isolation
Performer: Steve Rosenberg
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:34:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:42:14 Jenny McLeod
At the Bay (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:49:21 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:56:20 Sergiy Bortkevych
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 55: ii. Vivace
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:05:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:10:00 Clara Schumann
Das Veilchen
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:01:45

20 02:12:56 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (Le jardin féerique)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:17:44 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] 4th mvt
Orchestra: London Winds
Duration 00:04:31

22 02:23:09 Agnes Zimmermann
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:11


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014yqj)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:52 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:08 Eriks Esenvalds
Evening
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Singer: Marissa Moultrie
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:12:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:16:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:19:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:26:40 Dorothy Howell
2 Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:36:44 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land Op.47 no.1
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Yuriy Rakevich
Performer: Olga Kopylova
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:43:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.86 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:49:58 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:53:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor Op.18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:07

11 01:06:57 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt)
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:11:21 Osvaldo Golijov
Night of the Flying Horses (3 Songs)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:20:20 Ana Carla Maza
Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Ana Carla Maza
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:24:39 Luigi Cherubini
Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:33:07 John Williams
Cantina Band (Star Wars)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:35:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Shove-tide fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:41:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins RV.532 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:43:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:13

19 01:51:39 Benjamin Britten
Waltz (3 Divertimenti)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

20 01:55:19 Karl Goldmark
Im Frühling Op.36
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:10:33

21 02:07:09 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Music Arranger: Chuck Harmony
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:16

22 02:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:43

23 02:21:41 Anna Appleby
In the beginning was the word
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:02:47

24 02:25:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:11:29

25 02:37:32 Dave Brubeck
Strange Meadowlark (Nocturnes)
Performer: John Salmon
Duration 00:02:29

26 02:40:00 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

27 02:43:58 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en symphonie in F major Op.3 no.2
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:47

28 02:50:56 Thomas Tallis
Expend, O Lord, my Plaint (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:01:17

29 02:53:00 Ross Edwards
Symphony no.3 'Mater Magna' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:05:32


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014yql)
Henriette Bosmans (1895-1952)
Family Matters


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y555)
Live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:01:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op. 60
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:37:18 Pande Shahov
Quintet
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:52:25 Guillaume Connesson
Divertimento (arranged by Vlatko Nushev for sextet)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Gjorgi Dimchevski
Performer: Sorin Spasinovici
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014yqn)
Monday - Brahms's Third Symphony

01 00:11:43 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Susanne un jour
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:20:12 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse élégiaque, op. 42
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:12:23

03 00:34:00 Anonymous
Emperadriu de la ciutat joyosa (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:39:10 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio, from "Orontea"
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:47:25 Claude Vivier
Lonely Child (1980)
Singer: Aphrodite Patoulidou
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:17:09

06 01:06:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:36:32

07 01:43:29 George Frideric Handel
Ah, mio cor, from 'Alcina, HWV 34'
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:05:37

08 01:49:06 George Frideric Handel
Fammi combattere, from 'Orlando'
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:53:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoë Suite, op. 37
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Schaefer
Duration 00:18:09

10 02:12:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 D minor, Hob. I:26 ('Lamentatione')
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:17:26


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014yqq)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt

01 00:00:22 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:16

02 00:15:26 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:20:17 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Annes de Pelerinage Bk 2)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:40


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014yqs)
I Fagiolini, Adam Fischer, Shunta Morimoto

01 00:01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 - first movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:09:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:15:16 Claude Le Jeune
Revoici venir de printemps
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:29:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Opus 27 no.2 in D flat minor
Performer: Shunta Morimoto
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:36:19 Lord Berners
Cupid and Psyche Suite: VII. Valse lente - Final Dance
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:45:40 John Wilbye
Cruel behold
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:00 Kenneth Leighton
God's grandeur
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:56:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:04:05 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto No. 1 in E Major, RV 269 "Spring" - first mov.
Performer: Marco Fiorini
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:09:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43 - variation 18
Performer: Van Cliburn
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:14:37 Léo Ferré
Chanson d'automne
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:22:51 Joanna Marsh
The world is charged
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:31:27 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia / Act 3 - Vi sono sposa e amante
Lyricist: Giovanni Gastone Boccherini
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:40:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D Major: II. Kraeftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:50:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra - final mov. Sehr behaglich
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:12


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014yqv)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture-Suite in A Minor, TWV 55 a2: V. Rejouissance
Performer: Thomas Triesschijn
Ensemble: The Counterpoints XL
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV199 'Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut' - No. 8. Aria
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:05:35 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op. 101 No. 7
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:09:03 Bill Evans
Only Child
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Shelly Manne
Singer: Eddie Gomez
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:14:00 Philip Glass
Etudes: No. 6
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:18:19 John Williams
Yoda's Theme (from Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:21:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412 / 386b
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Conductor: Peter Maag
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:26:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:26


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014yqx)
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

01 00:03:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Choir: Zürcher Sängerknaben
Choir: Zurich Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 01:34:59

02 01:40:57 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:18:00


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0014yqz)
Amanda Dalton and Daniel Thorne

01 00:02:20 Daniel Thorne
Snowdance
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:13:09 Daniel Thorne
Double helix
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:25:08 Daniel Thorne
Elegie in amber
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:03:38


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0014yg0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0014yr1)
Fashion Stories
Body Armour


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vyg2)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:04 Zdeněk Liška
Song of the Siren [Theme] (Little Mermaid)
Performer: Uncredited Performers
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Ruth McGinley
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:06:50 OKI (artist)
Kai Kai As To [Rippling Lake]
Performer: OKI
Performer: Yayo Boo
Performer: Noda Tin
Performer: Shinjiman
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:13:47 Lee Patterson (artist)
Glass Bridge
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: Samo Kutin
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:16:07 Kate Moore
The Boxer
Performer: Rowena MacNeish
Performer: Kirsty McCahon
Performer: Genevieve Lang
Performer: Anna McMichael
Performer: Claire Edwardes
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:23:44 yes/and (artist)
Ugly Orange
Performer: yes/and
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:27:18 Kit Downes (artist)
Minus Monks
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:30:58 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:38:16 Memotone (artist)
Low Light
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:41:43 William Lawes
Consort suite a 6 no.3 in F major 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:47:19 Hatis Noit (artist)
Fernweh
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:08:58

12 00:56:17 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:08:28

13 01:05:50 Obay Alsharani (artist)
Sighs of a Sea Turtle
Performer: Obay Alsharani
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:12:25 Henry Purcell
O Let Me Weep (The Fairy Queen Z.629)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17



TUESDAY 08 MARCH 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0014yr3)
Music for International Women's Day

01 00:01:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Two Songs: Plaintes d´amour; Chanson slave
Performer: Eniko Gorog
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:07:46 Amy Beach
Three Browning Songs, Op 44
Performer: Eniko Gorog
Author: Robert Browning
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:15:24 Alma Mahler
Five Songs
Performer: Eniko Gorog
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:28:14 Emma Kodalyne Gruber
Two Songs: Ballade; Röslein
Performer: Eniko Gorog
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:33:43 Erzsébet Szőnyi
Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Eniko Gorog
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:40:09 Timea Dragony
Sonnet 24
Performer: Timea Dragony
Performer: Jozsef Tonkoly
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:44:54 Ilona Dobszay-Mesko
Excerpts from 'Narcissus and Psyche'
Performer: Ilona Dobszay-Mesko
Performer: Balazs Kantor
Author: Sandor Weores
Singer: Eva Batori
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:48:38 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor (Gaelic), Op 32
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:27

09 01:31:25 Maria Herz
Concerto for Harpsichord or Fortepiano, String Orchestra and Flute, op. 15
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nikola Major
Performer: Christian Madlener
Duration 00:28:19

10 02:01:17 Augusta Holmès
La vision de la reine
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Alison Martin
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:17:46

11 02:19:24 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no 1 in G major
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:40:58

12 03:00:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

13 03:05:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

14 03:12:01 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

15 03:15:27 Alice Mary Smith
The Masque of Pandora (Two Intermezzi)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:31

16 03:24:19 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

17 03:28:33 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

18 03:35:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

19 03:42:40 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey Fantasy, Op 15
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:11:12

20 03:54:11 Leokadiya Kashperova
Night
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:33

21 03:56:44 Augusta Holmès
Fleur de Neflier
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:55

22 04:01:14 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 2, Op 24
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:23

23 04:08:55 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

24 04:12:31 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

25 04:21:07 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

26 04:36:06 Susan Spain-Dunk
Stonehenge
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:19:19

27 04:55:46 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Duration 00:27:30

28 05:23:36 Rolande Falcinelli
Messe de Saint-Dominique
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Singer: Jamie W. Hall
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:19:45

29 05:43:38 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

30 05:52:31 Mel Bonis
Suite Orientale, Op 48/2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:08


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0014yld)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:48 Ramona Luengen
Missa Brevis
Performer: Eric Hominick
Choir: Vancouver Elektra Women's Choir
Conductor: Diane Loomer
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:06 Marie Bigot
Suite d'etudes: Etude in C minor, Allegro & Etude in A minor, Allegretto
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:13:25 María Grever
Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Singer: Eydie Gormé
Ensemble: Los Panchos
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:17:32 Nadia Boulanger
Trois Improvisations: III. Improvisation
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:20:49 Doreen Carwithen
Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:25:40 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:34:01 Teresa Carreño
Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:38:26 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:07:25

09 00:46:35 Ana Milosavljevic
Reflections
Performer: Ana Milosavljevic
Performer: Terezija Cukrov
Duration 00:06:27

10 00:53:49 Deirdre Gribbin
Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:56:40 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:02:52 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli, archangeli, troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Deborah Roberts
Director: Laurie Stras
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:09:27 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:13:44 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Gigue II from Suite in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:17:48 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

16 01:33:52 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Performer: Cristina Bianchi
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:37:18 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:42:47 Barbara Strozzi
Al battitor di bronzo
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:48:08 Augusta Holmès
Allegro Feroce
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:08:40

20 01:57:19 Angélique Kidjo
Dje Dje L'Aye (Album Version)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Jean Hébrail
Duration 00:02:52

21 02:02:29 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

22 02:04:21 Clara Schumann
Mein Stern
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:07:15 Ina Boyle
Elegie
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:07:24

24 02:15:54 Vítězslava Kaprálová
4 Songs Op.12 (Navzdy [Forever])
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:07:00

25 02:23:51 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014ylg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:07 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:30 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:15 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:15:33 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:27:38 Hannah Peel
The Unfolding
Performer: Hannah Peel
Performer: Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:34:14 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:39:56 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:11

09 00:54:39 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Grazie a Venere
Singer: Jolle Greenleaf
Singer: Molly Quinn
Singer: Virginia Warnken
Performer: Josh Lee
Performer: Jeffrey Grossman
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:59:15 Colleen
Soul Alphabet
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:05:17 Sofia Kraevska
Noli Me Tangere (Arioso)
Ensemble: Ibis Camerata
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:07:27 Anna Segal
Suite for harp, oboe and string quartet (Danza)
Performer: Rachel Talitman
Performer: Adrien Eble
Performer: Ensemble Mendelssohn
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:09:53 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:16:07 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Morris: Ritmico (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:21:02 Eliza Carthy
Psalm of Life
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:28:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Big Rhap
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:54

17 01:41:09 Traditional
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Poston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:43:32 Julianna Barwick (artist)
Prizewinning
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:06:43

19 01:49:18 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Kenneth Martinson
Performer: Christopher Taylor
Duration 00:06:35

20 01:55:53 Nina Simone
Blues for Mama
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:01:38 María Malibrán
Rataplan
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Benjamin Forster
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:02:25

22 02:05:44 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:11:31 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:40

24 02:16:59 Rosalind Frances Ellicott
Reverie
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Michael Jones
Duration 00:03:57

25 02:20:56 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

26 02:26:47 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:48

27 02:31:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

28 02:41:05 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

29 02:47:13 Florence Price
Symphony no.3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:21


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014ylj)
Henriette Bosmans (1895-1952)
Concert Pianist

01 00:00:49 Henriëtte Bosmans
Two Recital Pieces (Arietta)
Performer: Francien Schatborn
Performer: Jeanette Koekkoek
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:06:55 Henriëtte Bosmans
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:24:35

03 00:37:23 Henriëtte Bosmans
Im Mondenglanze ruht das Meer
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:39:24 Henriëtte Bosmans
10 Melodies (No 5, 'Le Diable dans la nuit')
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:43:32 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concertino for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:14:39


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014yll)
International Women's Day with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:03 Anonymous
Plainsong Alleluia: Vidimus Stellam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:49 Kristina Arakelyan
Star Fantasy on Alleluia: Vidimus Stellam
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:04:00 June Nixon
Alleluias
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:10:36 June Nixon
Alleluias
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:17:08 Kerensa Briggs
Hear my prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:22:56 Sarah Macdonald
Trio on 'Attende Domine'
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:27:01 Melissa Dunphy
I am the world
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:34:42 Cecilia McDowall
Veni Creator
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:38:00 Judith Bingham
Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:45:00 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Mass for the Mystery of Faith
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:13:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014yln)
Tuesday - International Women's Day

00 00:42:58 Erika Fox
David Spielt vor Saul
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:19:04

01 00:01:33 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
In Paradisum
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:26 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:24 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo, from 'La Lucrezia'
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:17:37 Lotta Wennäkoski
Verdigris
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:03

05 00:30:07 Isabella Leonarda
Excerpts from Sonata Duodecima i Adagio ; ii Allegro a presto
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:33:01 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:36:26 Isabella Leonarda
Excerpts from Sonata Duodecima i Vivace e largo. Spiritoso; ii Adagio
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:04:15 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F# Minor Op.41
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:42:01

10 01:47:23 Claudia Sessa
Occhio io vissi di voi
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:49:59 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:58:32 Thea Musgrave
Helios
Performer: Geoffrey Cox
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Schaefer
Duration 00:16:41

13 02:15:54 Dora Pejačević
Four Songs - i Verwandlung; ii Liebeslied; iii Gold'ne Sterne, blaue Glöckchen; iv Schwebe Du Schmetterling
Performer: oyvor Volle
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Schaefer
Duration 00:14:47

14 02:31:39 Elfrida Andrée
Cantata at the international congress for women's suffrage in Stockholm 1911
Author: Sigrid Leijonhufvud
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Sofie Asplund
Choir: Women of the Göteborg Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Schaefer
Duration 00:21:51

15 02:54:29 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:05


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0014ylq)
Chen Reiss, Liane Carroll, Gabriella di Laccio and Anna Sulkowska-Migon

01 01:11:36 Graciane Finzi
L'Existence du Possible (Extract)
Performer: Anna Sulkowska-Migon
Duration 00:01:56

02 01:14:06 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:01:06 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:05:16 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Mainacht
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:09:38 Lili Boulanger
2 Pieces for Violin & Piano: No. 1, Nocturne
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:13:45 Caroline Shaw
And The Swallow
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:18:20 Debbie Wiseman
My Own Garden
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Louisa Tuck
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Sally Wei
Author: Oscar Wilde
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:29:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Dammerung senkte sich von Oben
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:38:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass?: Italien
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:43:33 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:09:06

11 00:53:53 Barbara Strozzi
Begli occhi
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:58:10 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Billie's Song
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:01:21

13 01:03:54 Marianna Martines
Symphony in C Major: III. Allegro spiritoso
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:24:41 Carole King
You've Got a Friend
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:30:07 Henriëtte Bosmans
Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Franz Bartolomey
Performer: Clemens Zeilinger
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:34:59 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:50:32 Cindy Walker
You Don't Know Me
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:55:54 Florence Price
Price: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor - III. Juba Dance. Allegro; IV. Finale. Presto
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

19 02:09:41 Francesca Caccini
Chi desia di saper
Singer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Ensemble: Audacium Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

20 02:16:02 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:21:54 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

22 02:28:30 Clara Schumann
Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:09


TUE 19:30 In Tune Mixtape (m0014yls)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:03 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Morris: Ritmico (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:03:20 Sally Whitwell
The Birds: III. Linnet
Performer: Sally Whitwell
Singer: Alexandra Oomens
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:04:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:07:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:13:18 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:16:47 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:19:41 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:24:20 Florence Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:17


TUE 20:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014ylv)
Casulana and Strozzi: The Excellence of Women

00 01:21:55 Geraldine Mucha
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:16:06

01 00:02:15 Maddalena Casulana
Il primo libro di madrigali a cinque voci; i Come fiammeggia e splende
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:53 Maddalena Casulana
Il primo libro di madrigali a cinque voci; i Aura, che mormorando al bosco
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:11:27 Barbara Strozzi
Il primo libro di madrigali, Op. 1 i Godere in gioventù
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:09 Barbara Strozzi
Il primo libro di madrigali, Op. 1 i Godere in gioventù
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:19:59 Maddalena Casulana
Caro dolce mio, Amore
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:58 Maddalena Casulana
Tu mi dicesti, Amore
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:23:17 Barbara Strozzi
Op. 1; Il contrasto di cinque sensi
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:26:38 Maddalena Casulana
Datemi pace, o duri i miei pensieri!
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:28:43 Maddalena Casulana
Il secondo libro di madrigali a quattro voci; i O notte, o ciel, o mar, o piaggie, o monti
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:30:40 Barbara Strozzi
Cantate, ariete a una, due e tre voci, Op. 3; i Moralità amorosa
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:39:42 Maddalena Casulana
Dolci e vaghi augellett
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:42:00 Maddalena Casulana
O messaggier de miei pensieri
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:45:15 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Grazie a Venere
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:47:38 Maddalena Casulana
Bella d'Amor guerriera
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:49:29 Maddalena Casulana
Morte? Che vuoi?
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:56:07 Maddalena Casulana
Morte? Che vuoi?
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:57:29 Maddalena Casulana
Ben venga il pastor mio; A dio Lidia, mia bella (2a)
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:00:01 Barbara Strozzi
Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op. 2; i Morso e bacio dati in un tempo
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:03:59 Barbara Strozzi
Op. 3 Begli occhi
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:05:41 Barbara Strozzi
Op. 3 Begli occhi
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

21 01:10:25 Maddalena Casulana
Occhi vaghi e lucenti
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

22 01:14:18 Maddalena Casulana
Facciami quanto vuol, Fortuna ria
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

23 01:17:29 Maddalena Casulana
Ovunque volgi il piede; E se ciò sia godrassi per noi (2a)
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:04:00

25 01:38:43 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:20:25


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014ylx)
Sisters


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0014ylz)
Fashion Stories
In a Handbag


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014ym1)
International Women's Day

01 00:00:07 Laura Cannell (artist)
For the Sacred Birds
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:01 Amy Beach
Young Birches (3 Pieces Op.128)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:07:26 Jayne Dent (artist)
Nettle Soup
Performer: Jayne Dent
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:05 Dorothy Howell
Nocturne (2 Pieces for Muted Strings)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:18:55 Xenia Pestova (artist)
Actinium
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:06 Gia Margaret (artist)
for Zoya in China
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:25:35 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Mogoya [acoustic vers.]
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Performer: Guimba Kouyate
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:30:58 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Ad genua [to the knees]
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:09:50

09 00:40:48 Susan Alcorn (artist)
Hello Goodbye Hello
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:45:56 Florence Price
String Quartet no.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:52:20 Kathleen Frances (artist)
Boy
Performer: Kathleen Frances
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:56:38 Maya Shenfeld (artist)
Anaphora
Performer: Maya Shenfeld
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:01:16 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Conductor: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:08:21 Shruti Kumar
SALT
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:15:05 Cobalt Duo (artist)
Up, Down, Top, Bottom, Strange, Charm (Top)
Performer: Cobalt Duo
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:20:48 Annamaret (artist)
Sirdda [Transition]
Performer: Annamaret
Performer: Ilkka Heinonen
Performer: Turkka Inkila
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:24:15 Nicola LeFanu
Invisible Places XVI
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Ensemble: Gemini
Duration 00:01:56

18 01:27:06 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
I Stand Alone
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:52



WEDNESDAY 09 MARCH 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0014ym3)
Chamber Music from Bucharest

01 00:01:04 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces, op. 83 (Excerpts)
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:16:55

02 00:18:25 Franz Liszt
Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth, S. 274
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:25:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op. 42
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:29:49 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:33:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale, op. 51/6
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:36:51 Josef Suk
Love Song, op. 7/1
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:43:44 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo, from 'F-A-E Sonata'
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:45:28 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:49:18 Robert Schumann
Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, op. 94
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Duration 00:11:52

10 01:01:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five Pieces
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobresco
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:22:08

12 01:34:19 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

13 02:00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:20:52

14 02:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

15 02:43:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:22:19

16 03:06:31 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

17 03:14:13 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:11:25

18 03:26:03 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

19 03:31:56 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

20 03:40:26 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

21 03:51:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Allegretto con variazioni in C major Wq.118/5
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:50

22 04:00:43 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

23 04:11:26 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

24 04:22:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

25 04:30:45 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

26 04:41:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

27 04:49:21 François Couperin
La Sultane
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:47

28 04:59:46 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

29 05:12:47 Marcin Leopolita
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Cezary Szyfman
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Ensemble: Il Canto
Duration 00:18:33

30 05:32:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014ys2)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:49 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:03 Christopher Simpson
The Monthes - March
Performer: Sophie Watillon
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Brian Franklin
Performer: Matthias Spaeter
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:10:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 3 in E, BWV1006: Loure; Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:33:42 Patrick Hadley
One Morning in Spring
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:20 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:43:58 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
An Essex Rhapsody
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:52:53 Cécile McLorin Salvant
Moon Song
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Kyle Poole
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:57:17 Joseph Haydn
'London' Trio No.4
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Issac Stern
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:02:51 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:05:42 Soosan Lolavar
Mâh Didam
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:12:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:22:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: IV. Allegro con brio
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:33:42 Tabea Zimmermann (artist)
String Sextet no. 1, Op. 18: IV. Rondo
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:10:10

15 01:44:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:50:03 Myroslav Korchynsky
The Dance
Performer: Yurii Yatsenko
Performer: Elizaveta Sobchenko
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:55:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:52

18 02:00:54 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:21

19 02:04:57 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:41

20 02:15:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Studies op.104b; No.2 in F major - Allegro con moto
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:50

21 02:19:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:47

22 02:23:17 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:07


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014ys4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:02 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:43 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Lone Forest Maiden (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:08:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:16:34 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:27:48 William Lawes
Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:37:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:15:03

07 00:52:45 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:16

08 01:00:55 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:06:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

10 01:14:38 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:18:50 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:24

12 01:27:44 Philip Glass
Mad rush for piano/organ
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Performer: Adélaïde Ferrière
Duration 00:06:23

13 01:36:46 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:39:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-Tableaux Op. 39 No. 6 in A Minor
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:41:25 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:44:10 Leroy Anderson
Goldilocks (Overture)
Lyricist: Joan Ford
Lyricist: Walter Kerr
Lyricist: Jean Kerr
Orchestra: Goldilocks Orchestra
Conductor: Lehman Engel
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:50:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:34

18 01:57:54 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:30

19 02:00:51 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:05:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.12 in E major
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:02

21 02:23:27 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

22 02:32:09 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:26

23 02:38:13 Jenny McLeod
Rock Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Eugene Albulescu
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

24 02:46:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 (Allemande)
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Ángel Romero
Duration 00:03:41

25 02:50:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014ys6)
Henriette Bosmans (1895-1952)
Occupied Amsterdam

01 00:01:05 Henriëtte Bosmans
Prelude No 5 (from Six Preludes)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:04:55 Henriëtte Bosmans
Cello Sonata (excerpt)
Performer: Franz Bartolomey
Performer: Clemens Zeilinger
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:19:37 Henriëtte Bosmans
Cello Concerto No 2 (UK Premiere)
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:25:46

04 00:50:46 Henriëtte Bosmans
Lead, Kindly Light
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:56:05 Henriëtte Bosmans
Gebed
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:02:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014ys8)
Schwetzingen Festival 2021 (1/3)

00 00:21:31 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, op. 87
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:34:34

00 00:01:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 55 in D, op. 71/2
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:18:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014ysb)
Wednesday - Blomstedt conducts Stenhammar

00 00:03:37 Bianca Maria Meda
Cari musici
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:07:48

00 01:01:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 23
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:30:39

01 00:00:56 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca, from 'Il primo libro delle Musiche'
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:12:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:18:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Farà la mia spada, from 'La Virtù trionfante dell'amore e dell'odio, overo Il Tigrane, RV 740'
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:21:32 George Frideric Handel
Senti bell'idol mio, from 'Silla, HWV 10'
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:28:23 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet concerto, Op 57
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:41

07 00:53:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata Regina
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:33:26 Claude Vivier
Wo bist du Licht
Singer: Tuuri Dede
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:20:08

10 01:53:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:37


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0014ysd)
Keble College, Oxford

01 00:01:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
O for a closer walk with God
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:26 Paul Brough
Psalms 47, 48, 49
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:18:42 Robert Quinney
The Keble College Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:38:07 Jonathan Battishill
O Lord, look down from heaven
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Paul Brough
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:46:33 Percy William Whitlock
Fantasie Choral no.1 in D flat
Performer: Daniel Mathieson
Duration 00:12:17


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0014ysg)
Rosanne Philippens, Siân Dicker

01 00:00:59 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:13:19 Dame Ethel Smyth
March Of The Women
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: NDR Radio Choir
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:28:22 Gerald Finzi
The Clock of the Years
Performer: Sian Dicker (soprano)
Performer: Krystal Tunnicliffe (piano)
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:33:04 Jean Sibelius
Lasse liten, Op. 37 No. 2
Performer: Sian Dicker (soprano)
Performer: Krystal Tunnicliffe (piano)
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:40:33 Jean Sibelius
Soluppgang (Sunrise) from Five Songs, Op. 37
Performer: Sian Dicker (soprano)
Performer: Krystal Tunnicliffe (piano)
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:43:26 Gerald Finzi
Transformations
Performer: Sian Dicker (soprano)
Performer: Krystal Tunnicliffe (piano)
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:46:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Chausson
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:53:25 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:03:44 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Magali Léger
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Alain Gabriel
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:10:12 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60 - Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:15:26 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Ensemble: Original Broadway Production
Director: Cyril Ornadel
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:19:38 Henriëtte Bosmans
3 Impressions (In Spain)
Performer: Leah Plave
Performer: Dan Sato
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:38:44 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Hob. VIIa4: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Ensemble: The Vondel Strings
Duration 00:07:50

16 01:47:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:51:58 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:07:35


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014ysj)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:06 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.6 Madrilene
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:04:36 Enrique Granados
Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Performer: Alicia de Laroccha
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:12:51 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:18:16 Traditional Sephardic
El amor yo no sabia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:22:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:25:50 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:03:36


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014ysl)
Imogen Cooper plays Mozart with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

01 00:09:47 Imogen Cooper (artist)
Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orcrhestra
Duration 00:38:07

02 00:48:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major, D 840, 'Reliquie' (1st mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:12:56

03 01:01:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major, D 840, 'Reliquie' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:20

04 01:13:48 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Symphony in C Major, No.9 'The Great'
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:53:31

05 02:05:22 Elisabetta de Gambarini
Pieces for harpsichord, Op 2
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:15:51

06 02:21:37 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014ysn)
New research into women's history


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0014ysq)
Fashion Stories
Drama, Dressing-up and Droopy & Browns


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014yss)
The music garden

01 00:00:09 Dobrawa Czocher (artist)
Timelines
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:30 Imaginary Softwoods (artist)
The Geranium Room
Performer: Imaginary Softwoods
Duration 00:00:51

03 00:05:20 Gabriel Prokofiev
Sad Colours II
Orchestra: OpenSoundOrchestra
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:07:38 Time Wharp (artist)
Ingenue
Performer: Time Wharp
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:13:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:16:26 Mary Jane Leach
Semper Dolens
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:22:54 Love Ssega (artist)
Guilin Nights
Performer: Love Ssega
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:27:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:33:55 Sissokho Yakhouba (artist)
Kaffo
Performer: Sissokho Yakhouba
Performer: Lansiné Kouyaté
Duration 00:09:01

10 00:44:18 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:47:34 Eivind Aarset (artist)
On Stream
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Morten Molster
Performer: Ulf W. O. Holand
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Duration 00:04:50

12 00:52:25 Kelly Moran (artist)
Night Music
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:02:37

13 00:55:56 Clare O'Connell (artist)
Yellow Walk Blue Sky
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:07:13

14 01:04:12 Jasmin Kent Rodgman (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:06:17 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:10:04 Andrzej Panufnik
Kolysanka [Lullaby]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:25

17 01:18:31 James Heather (artist)
Immortal Beloved
Performer: James Heather
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:21:50 Trad.
Our Captain Cried All Hands
Music Arranger: Doran
Ensemble: Doran
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:26:38 Arun Sood (artist)
The Old Dictaphone
Performer: Arun Sood
Duration 00:03:21



THURSDAY 10 MARCH 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0014ysv)
From Beethoven to Chopin

01 00:01:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Performer: Zoltan Peter
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Performer: Zoltan Peter
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:26:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 7 in C sharp minor, op. 27/1
Performer: Zoltan Peter
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:32:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, op. 23
Performer: Zoltan Peter
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:41:48 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: Ljubljanski String Quartet
Duration 00:45:56

06 01:27:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

07 02:01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14

08 02:20:35 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

09 02:41:30 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:13

10 03:03:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:07:13

11 03:10:38 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:43

12 03:19:43 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

13 03:26:22 John McLeod
The Sun dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

14 03:38:04 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov
Duration 00:07:19

15 03:45:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Fantasias, Op 11
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:13:57

16 04:00:49 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

17 04:09:29 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:20:05 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:30:12 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:10:18

20 04:40:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

21 04:48:27 Krzysztof Penderecki
Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:07:37

22 04:56:37 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

23 05:17:44 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:19:45

24 05:37:57 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0014y5f)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:35 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:09:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F Major, WoO 57 "Andante favori"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:18:54 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 545
Music Arranger: Arthur Honegger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:07 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:40:10 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat, Op. 28
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:46:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 41)
Choir: The National Academic Choir of Ukraine "Dumka"
Conductor: Yevhen Savchuk
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:56:06 Nkeiru Okoye
Dusk
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:01:58 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:06:29 Ariel Ramírez
Misa Criolla for chorus: Gloria
Performer: Nicolas Brizuela
Performer: Jaime Torres
Performer: Chango Farías Gómez
Performer: Oscar Giunta
Performer: Marcelo Chiodi
Singer: Mercedes Sosa
Choir: Estudio Coral de Buenos Aires
Conductor: Ricardo Hagman
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:15:48 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:23

12 01:24:03 Kathryn Tickell
Our Kate / The Welcome Home
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Kit Haigh
Performer: Troy Donockly
Performer: Nick Holland
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:33:35 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:41:00 Hania Rani
Whale's Song
Performer: Hania Rani
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:46:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Isaac Stern
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:08:51

16 01:57:30 Clara Schumann
Volkslied
Performer: Hedayet Djeddikar
Singer: Dorothea Craxton
Duration 00:02:59

17 02:01:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant in E flat major Op.29 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:07

18 02:16:35 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:20:52 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:56

20 02:23:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:06:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014y5h)
Georgia Mann

00 01:45:15 Duke Ellington
Prelude to a kiss
Ensemble: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

00 01:12:51 Francis George Scott
Ay O. Waukin
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:03:51

00 02:44:29 Cláudio Santoro
Symphony No 7, 'Brasília' (third movement: Scherzo - Vivo)
Orchestra: Goiás Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neil Thomson
Duration 00:05:12

01 00:29:35 Nkeiru Okoye
When Young Spring Comes
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:32:39 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:00:35 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaúcho (tango brasileiro)
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:10:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba (second movement, Romanza)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:16:34 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:20:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:39:29 John Sheppard
Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:45:39 Valentin Silvestrov
Hymn - 2001
Ensemble: Musiques Nouvelles
Conductor: Jean‐Paul Dessy
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:50:42 Barbara Strozzi
PLAYLISTER CLIP: I baci
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:52:19 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:56:28 Marianna Martines
Symphony in C Major
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:01

12 01:09:16 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 2
Music Arranger: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:16:57 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:21:53 Jean Françaix
Wind Quartet
Ensemble: Aulos Wind Quartet
Duration 00:09:51

16 01:32:00 Barbara Strozzi
PLAYLISTER CLIP: I baci
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:36:18 John Farmer
Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:52

18 01:38:08 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:39

19 01:42:46 Arthur Sullivan
Were you not to Ko-Ko plighted (The Mikado)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: Elsie Morison
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

21 01:48:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

22 01:52:20 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Narrator: Christopher Plummer
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:13

23 01:56:08 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor, Op 16 No 12 (fifth movement: Gigue - Veloce)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:01:09

24 01:57:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

25 02:05:04 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:18:02

26 02:23:50 Hélène de Montgeroult
Étude No 110 in A major
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:04:46

27 02:29:27 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:12

28 02:36:26 George Frideric Handel
'Tu del Ciel ministro eletto' (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:34

30 02:50:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:38

31 02:56:27 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Russell
Duration 00:02:13


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014y5k)
Henriette Bosmans (1895-1952)
A British Connection

01 00:00:43 Henriëtte Bosmans
Danse Orientale (from Two Recital Pieces), UK premiere
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Dagavino
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:33 Henriëtte Bosmans
Trois Impressions for cello and piano
Performer: Doris Hochscheid
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:25:17 Henriëtte Bosmans
Dit eiland
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:27:40 Henriëtte Bosmans
10 Melodies (No 4, 'Complainte du petit cheval blanc')
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:30:11 Henriëtte Bosmans
Aurore
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:38:00 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concertstuk for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vera Beths
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:20:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014y5m)
Schwetzingen Festival

00 00:44:24 Maximilian Zimmermann
Hingabe
Performer: Julie Catherine Eggli
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:46:47 Franz Schubert
Auf Dem Strom, D.943
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:09:58

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Duration 00:25:30

02 00:27:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 27/2 ('Moonlight')
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:15:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014y5p)
Thursday - Jan Lisiecki plays Brahms

01 00:00:39 Francesca Caccini
O chiome belle
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:06 Anne Dudley
Northern Lights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:28

03 00:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Part 1
Performer: Jörg Achim Keller
Music Arranger: Bill Dobbins
Duration 00:36:38

04 00:59:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:49:37

05 01:50:43 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D, Fk. 64
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:10:39

06 02:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:14:58

07 02:17:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E, BWV 878
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

08 02:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Luca Quintavalle
Performer: Emiliano Rodolfi
Performer: Alfia Bakieva
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:20:40

09 02:45:23 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:22:09

10 02:55:44 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911: XI. Frühlingstraum
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:51


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0014y5r)
Korros Ensemble, Suzi Digby

01 00:00:21 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:10:08 Elizabeth Poston
Trio for flute, clarinet and harp; mvt. 1 Piacevole
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:23:47 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:29:56 Elizabeth Poston
Trio for flute, clarinet and harp; mvt. 2 Molto moderato
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:39:37 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Vocalise
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:49:34 Catrin Finch
Nuntii
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:55:10 Kathryn Tickell
Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:57:49 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 19. A Mirage
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:22

10 01:03:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:09:26 Traditional Ukrainian
Verbova doshchechka (The Willow Board)
Performer: Illia Bondarenko
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Duration 00:01:11

12 01:11:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina Caeli
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:18:41 Mark Simpson
Ave Maria
Performer: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:26:23 Will Todd
Vidi Speciosam
Performer: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:07:09

15 01:38:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt.
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Singer: Alison Hargan
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:42:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:03

17 01:54:25 Eric Coates
Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004ms6)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:02:15 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
Performer: William Moriconi
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:07:46 George Enescu
Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Performer: Raluca Stirbat
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:10:13 Ravi Shankar
Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:14:16 John Rutter
Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:16:58 Benjamin Britten
Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:23:22 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Dance
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:25:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014y5w)
The Lark Ascending

00 02:24:18 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:30

00 01:56:47 Rhian Samuel
Seven Ages of Woman
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:27:31

01 00:03:05 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:24:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:43:06 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:00:53 George Enescu
Sarabande
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Yuri van Niuwkerk
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:06:34 Agatha Backer Grondahl
Norwegian Folksongs and Folkdances
Performer: Sara Aimée Smiseth
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:17:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:38:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014y5y)
Blackmail and Shame


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0014y60)
Fashion Stories
Uniforms - An Alternative History


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0014y62)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:56 Louis Cole
More Love Less Hate
Music Arranger: Attacca Quartet
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:02:23 박지하 (artist)
A Day In...
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:07:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:13:24 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
Music Box (reprised)
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:17:39 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:19:10 Kate Arnold (artist)
Fortune's Wheel
Performer: Kate Arnold
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:24:11 Dialect (artist)
Ringing the Web
Performer: Dialect
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:28:11 Vittorio Ghielmi
The Morning Dew
Ensemble: Il Suonar Parlante
Duration 00:01:15


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00137mr)
Ambience that gleams and glitters

01 00:00:08 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Oponopono
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:29 Carmel Smickersgil (artist)
Questioning
Performer: Carmel Smickersgil
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:13 박지하 (artist)
A Day In
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:14:44 KMRU (artist)
A Score To Start Hearing The Invisible
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:18:34 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (artist)
Job's Lament
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:27:23 Steve Roden (artist)
Stars of ice (excerpt)
Performer: Steve Roden
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:35:22 CEEYS (artist)
Fallen (Ben Lukas Boysen Rework)
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:40:57 Hinako Omori (artist)
A Journey
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:44:36 A'Bear (artist)
Wondering Birds
Performer: A'Bear
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:50:30 Himmelsrandt (artist)
Cloud I
Performer: Himmelsrandt
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:53:39 Rakhi Singh (artist)
Dhūṛa
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:57:22 Lex Amor (artist)
Rocks (Prod. Mike Keyz)
Performer: Lex Amor
Duration 00:02:36



FRIDAY 11 MARCH 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0014y64)
Schubert's Schwanengesang

00 05:33:34 John Williams
Horn Concerto
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:26:05

01 00:01:20 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D. 957 (Book I)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Ludwig Rellstab
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:29:35

02 00:31:19 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D. 957 (Book II)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:50:21 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D. 879
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:53:32 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D. 870
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:56:19 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster, D. 878
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:59:39 Franz Schubert
Im Freien, D. 880
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:04:50 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, from 'Schwanengesang, D. 957'
Performer: Gerold Huber
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:52

08 01:09:10 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:50:37

09 02:00:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:37:39

10 02:39:12 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

11 03:11:24 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

12 03:18:17 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies, Op 7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

13 03:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

14 03:34:06 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

15 03:41:39 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

16 03:51:17 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:00:50 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:09:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

19 04:18:43 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70 [1913]
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:27:09 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

21 04:34:22 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

22 04:44:50 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

23 04:54:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Performer: Jong-Young Lee
Performer: Keum-Bong Kim
Duration 00:23:59

24 05:18:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee‐Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel
Duration 00:13:50


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0014y4g)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:04:43 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Roses from Au sein de la nature [ At Nature's Bosom ]; ii
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:06:56 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:06:56 Edward MacDowell
Woodland Sketches: I To a Wild Rose; II Willo the wisp; III At an Old Trysting Place; IX By a Meadow Brook
Orchestra: Dallas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:06:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 549
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:34:28 Sergiy Bortkevych
Symphony No 1 in D major 'From my homeland', Op 52, 3rd movement "Adagio"
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:11

06 00:45:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Latin Motets, Op. 38 I Justorum animae
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Newsholme
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:48:04 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Latin Motets, Op. 38 II Coelos ascendit hodie
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Newsholme
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:50:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Latin Motets, Op. 38 III Beati quorum via
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Newsholme
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:50:10 Arnold Bax
O Dame get up and bake your pies
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:50:10 Philip Glass
I'm Going to Make a Cake (From "The Hours")
Music Arranger: Riesman & Muhly
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:02:51 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:09:32 Mel Bonis
Scenes de la Foret: i. Nocturne; ii. A l'Aube
Performer: Tatjana Ruhland
Performer: Florian Wiek
Ensemble: Stuttgart Soloists
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:18:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Masks (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:21:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Andrew Mogrelia
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:21:01
FRIDAY POEM
Up-Hill by Christina Rossetti, read by Eleanor Tremain
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:24:49 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:16

17 01:33:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

18 01:42:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Wq. 61 / 2 (H286)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:48:53 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

20 01:57:18 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit (3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:01:28 William Alwyn
Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

22 02:05:30 Cole Porter
Begin the Beguine
Ensemble: Artie Shaw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:05:30 Richard Strauss
2nd mvt Romanze (Sonatina No. 1 in F Major, "From an Invalid's Workshop”)
Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:03:16

24 02:21:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:13

25 02:21:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (from Aida)
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Ramón Tébar
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014y4j)
Georgia Mann

00 01:41:15 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49

01 00:01:26 Astor Piazzolla
Fracanapa
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:11:38 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:17:24 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part songs, Op 17, No 4)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:22:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:28:30 Franz Lehár
A vision, My Youth
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Duration 00:09:01

07 00:40:42 Billy Strayhorn
Danse of the Floreadores (Waltz of the Flowers)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Band
Director: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:45:41 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:14:04

09 00:59:56 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:06:09 Jennifer Higdon
Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:12:30 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:15:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:20:49 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Cello Concertino, Op 43 bis (3rd and 4th mvts)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Les Métamorphoses
Conductor: Raphaël Feye
Duration 00:09:03

14 01:32:53 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:34:54 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:37:27 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:45:05 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:23

19 01:53:49 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:06:02

20 02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E Minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (4th mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

21 02:12:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata a 4 without harpsichord, No 4 in D minor
Ensemble: Les Recreations
Duration 00:06:25

22 02:19:58 Jessie Montgomery
Coincident Dances
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:11:43

23 02:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:49

24 02:36:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor "Resurrection" (4th mvt)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:07

25 02:41:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:40

26 02:50:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:40


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014y4l)
Henriette Bosmans (1895-1952)
Muse

00 00:33:58 Henriëtte Bosmans
Violin Sonata, UK premiere
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Dagavino
Duration 00:23:58

01 00:01:03 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concertstuk for flute and chamber orchestra
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:13:15 Henriëtte Bosmans
La chanson du chiffonier
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:23:34 Henriëtte Bosmans
Das macht den Menschen glucklich
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:26:14 Henriëtte Bosmans
Een lied voor Spanje
Performer: Maarten Hillenius
Singer: Julia Bronkhorst
Duration 00:04:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014y4p)
Schwetzingen Festival 2021 (3/3)

01 00:01:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:53:02


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014y4r)
Friday - Bruch for two pianos

00 02:06:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in F for two harpsichords, Wq. 46
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Luca Quintavalle
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:24:44

01 00:00:15 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Part 2
Performer: Jörg Achim Keller
Music Arranger: Bill Dobbins
Duration 00:34:35

03 00:41:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Performer: Alfia Bakieva
Performer: Emiliano Rodolfi
Performer: Alessandro Naasello
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:15:06

04 00:58:29 Max Bruch
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in A flat minor, op. 88a
Performer: Minsoo Sohn
Performer: Jiyeong Mun
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:28:14

05 01:27:11 Richard Strauss
Suite from 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:24:26

06 01:52:46 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in G minor, op. 6/6
Orchestra: Controcorrente Orchestra
Duration 00:12:59


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0003rpg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0014y4w)
James Pearson and the Ronnie Scott Ensemble, Lise Davidsen

01 00:05:02 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème, Act I: O soave fanciulla
Conductor: Sergio Alapont
Orchestra: Irish National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:09:44 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:52

03 00:20:44 Ronnie Scott (artist)
Have Jazz, Will Travel
Performer: Ronnie Scott
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:01:15 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in F major for Recorder, Strings and Continuo - mov. 3
Performer: Thomas Triesschijn
Ensemble: The Counterpoints XL
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:27:57 George Gershwin
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Alex Garnet
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:38:54 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Alex Garnet
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:51:37 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:54:41 George Gershwin
Gershwin Medley (arr: James Pearson)
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:03:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K495 - finale
Performer: Ivo Dudler
Ensemble: Camerata Schweiz
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:08:30 Richard Strauss
R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos, Op. 60, TrV 228 - "Es gibt ein Reich"
Lyricist: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:21:57 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:32:07 Jānis Mediņš
Three Introductions to the Rainis Poem AVE SOL (1960) - Celebration of Flowers
Performer: Diāna Zandberga
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:35:44 Carole King
You've Got A Friend
Singer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:41:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony in E Major (completed Richard Dunser) - Scherzo
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:34

15 01:49:54 Francisco de Peñalosa
Ave, Regina caelorum
Ensemble: Peñalosa-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:54:00 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Tala Tannam
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:05:38


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014y4y)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:04 Will Todd
The Birthday Quartet (In God My Hope)
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:09:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:17:44 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:21:00 Leroy Anderson
Jazz Pizzicato
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:22:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in E flat major, Op 34 No 19
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:24:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014y50)
Viktor Ullmann's Der Kaiser von Atlantis

00 02:20:15 Trish Clowes
Symphony in Yellow
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:08:57

01 00:03:26 Hans Krása
Overture for Small Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:11:45 Pavel Haas
Study for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:24:00 Erwin Schulhoff
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:38:10

04 01:11:05 Viktor Ullmann
Der Kaiser von Atlantis
Singer: Thomas Johannes Mayer
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Singer: Derrick Ballard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:51:19

05 02:05:11 Amy Beach
Quartet in One Movement
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet
Duration 00:14:46


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m001415w)
Mothers and Daughters


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0014y52)
Fashion Stories
Boy with a Pearl Earring


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0014y55)
Debit’s Mixtape

01 00:00:01 Isonga Ensemble (artist)
Bagorebeza (Girl's Name, Version 1)
Performer: Isonga Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:27 Laura Cannell (artist)
We Borrowed Feathers
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:06:54 Lou Hill (artist)
hits
Performer: Lou Hill
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:10:46 Debit (artist)
6th Night
Performer: Debit
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:14:27 Matthias Müller (artist)
Umstand
Performer: Matthias Müller
Performer: Matthias Bauer
Performer: Rudi Fischerlehner
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:20:24 Jameszoo (artist)
Music for Bat Caves
Performer: Jameszoo
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:25:18 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Tokolanda
Performer: Konono Nº1
Performer: Batida
Duration 00:09:32

08 00:35:52 Nyati Mayi & The Astral Synth Transmitters (artist)
Spiribert
Performer: Nyati Mayi & The Astral Synth Transmitters
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:41:17 George Crumb
The Phantom Gondolier
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:43:47 Kee Avil (artist)
Saf
Performer: Kee Avil
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:47:28 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Asate
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:58:56 Träd (artist)
El Senor San Pedro
Performer: Träd
Duration 00:01:38

13 01:00:34 Antonio Zepeda (artist)
Desde Donde Se Posan Las Águilas
Performer: Antonio Zepeda
Duration 00:01:46

14 01:02:21 CNDDSD (artist)
Orden Condiciional
Performer: CNDDSD
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:05:13 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Mutant Standard
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:07:45 Terry Riley (artist)
Desert Of Ice
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:09:35 Kelman Duran (artist)
Suzanne Ciani x Plan B (edit)
Performer: Kelman Duran
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:12:35 La Golden Acapulco (artist)
Pista 08
Performer: La Golden Acapulco
Duration 00:01:10

19 01:13:43 Andy Stott (artist)
Violence
Performer: Andy Stott
Duration 00:03:24

20 01:17:07 Ziúr (artist)
Human Life Is Not A Commodity
Performer: Ziúr
Duration 00:03:34

21 01:20:41 Maryanne Amacher (artist)
Excerpt From Stain - The Music Rooms
Performer: Maryanne Amacher
Duration 00:02:14

22 01:22:54 Harry Partch
Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Performer: Stefani Starin
Performer: Dean Drummond
Performer: Dominic Donato
Music Arranger: Dean Drummond
Duration 00:01:49

23 01:24:46 Paul De Marinis (artist)
Fonetica Francese
Performer: Paul De Marinis
Duration 00:02:18

24 01:27:25 Midori Takada (artist)
Trompe L'oeil
Performer: Midori Takada
Duration 00:01:07

25 01:28:31 William Carlos Williams (artist)
The Defective Record
Performer: William Carlos Williams
Duration 00:00:29

26 01:30:02 Sonic Youth (artist)
In & Out
Performer: Sonic Youth
Duration 00:07:10

27 01:37:11 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Alambari
Performer: DakhaBrakha
Duration 00:10:28

28 01:48:43 Svitlana Nianio (artist)
Untitled 5
Performer: Svitlana Nianio
Performer: Alexander Yurchenko
Duration 00:02:26

29 01:51:10 Masche (artist)
Night Meeting
Performer: Masche
Duration 00:05:35

30 01:57:18 LEYA (artist)
Win Some
Performer: LEYA
Featured Artist: Okay Kaya
Duration 00:02:43