Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0014q81)
Tokio Myers
Expressive tracks to inspire creativity

01 00:00:41 Max Richter
The Departure
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:03 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Murmuration
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:07:12 Sigrid (artist)
Burning Bridge (Up Close Acoustic)
Performer: Sigrid
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:09:59 Philip Glass
Tissue No. 7
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:13:50 Bill Laurance (artist)
The Good Things
Performer: Bill Laurance
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:20:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Frances Walker
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:23:43 Alfa Mist (artist)
Mulago
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:28:50 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:32:15 Gabriels (artist)
Blame
Performer: Gabriels
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:35:11 Kamasi Washington
Claire De Lune
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:10:51

11 00:46:14 David Tolk (artist)
Illumination
Performer: David Tolk
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:49:24 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 2
Performer: Anders Bruk
Duration 00:05:27

13 00:55:21 Bruce Hornsby (artist)
The Way It Is
Performer: Bruce Hornsby
Duration 00:04:38

14 00:59:59 Jan Valta (artist)
Kingdom Come: Deliverance - Things Worth Living For
Performer: Jan Valta
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0014q83)
Dive into a world of kingdoms and dragons

01 00:05:04 Aether (artist)
Kingdoms and Castles - Gracanica
Performer: Aether
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:04 Couer de Pirate (artist)
Child of Light - Pilgrims on a Long Journey
Performer: Couer de Pirate
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:11:37 Disasterpeace (artist)
Famaze - The Wizard
Performer: Disasterpeace
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:44 Garry Schyman (artist)
Dante's Inferno - The Defeat of Lucifer
Performer: Garry Schyman
Duration 00:00:13

05 00:15:57 Inon Zur (artist)
Dragon Age Origins - The Chantry's Hubris
Performer: Inon Zur
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:19:01 Nobuo Uematsu (artist)
Final Fantasy IX - A Place to Call Home
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:21:06 J.D. Spears (artist)
Chivalry 2 - Relics of the Great War
Performer: J.D. Spears
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:25:07 Alexander / Gorris / Keilhau (artist)
Mordhau - The Pit
Performer: Alexander / Gorris / Keilhau
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:33:14 Jesper Kyd (artist)
Assassin's Creed Valhalla - Son of Fjord
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:37:06 Marcin Przyblyowicz (artist)
The Witcher 3 - Wind in the Caroberta Woods
Performer: Marcin Przyblyowicz
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:40:24 Ramin Djawadi (artist)
New World - Homeward Bound
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Duration 00:04:09

12 00:44:33 John Robert Matz (artist)
For the King - Combat Most Dire
Performer: John Robert Matz
Duration 00:05:24

13 00:49:57 Yuka Kitamura (artist)
Dark Souls 3 - Soul of Cinder
Performer: Yuka Kitamura
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:53:46 Gustaf Grefberg (artist)
Enclave - Main Theme
Performer: Gustaf Grefberg
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:56:49 Patrik Jarlestam (artist)
Valheim - Home: A Place to Enjoy
Performer: Patrik Jarlestam
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0014q85)
Weber and Brahms from Turin

01 00:01:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Oberon'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan McAdams
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:11:56 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 1 in D major, Op 11
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan McAdams
Duration 00:44:13

03 00:56:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

04 01:32:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

05 02:01:13 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:23

06 02:06:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

07 02:12:49 Diego Ortiz
Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:11:33

08 02:24:42 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

09 02:34:35 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

10 02:46:21 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

11 03:01:28 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

12 03:23:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:39

13 03:46:50 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Echo Fantasia in D minor
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:13

14 03:51:26 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0014xdr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:55 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:12:34 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
En Algérie
Singer: Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:15:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite Algérienne; Rhapsodie mauresque
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Francis Travis
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:21:46 Pierre Larrieu
Nuit d'Alger
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:27:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor "Pathetique" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:32:29 George Walker
Piano Sonata No.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Beck
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:43:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.72 no.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16

09 00:51:53 Ben Lukas Boysen
Lux
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:03:31 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:11:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major for glass harmonica, K.356
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:14:41 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Singer: Ute Lemper
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Kammerensemble
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:19:25 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:26:08 Claude Debussy
Les pas sur la neige (Preludes Book I)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:30:29 Daniel Pioro
Diane
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:35:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

17 01:43:26 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:52

18 01:49:50 Olivia Chaney
Shelter
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:54:55 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:38


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0014xdt)
Building a Library on Bach's Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV1043

01 00:00:09 John Adson
Courtly Masquing Ayres: No. 16
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305: I. Allegro di molto
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Performer: Francesca Dego
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:10:30 Aaron Copland
Nature, the gentlest mother (8 Songs of Emily Dickinson)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:14:42 Giovanni Valentini
Sonata Enharmonica
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:19:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano sonata No. 60, in C Hob. XVI: 50 ii. Adagio - Piu adagio
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:25:51 Trad.
Santa Maria, Strela do Dia
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Choir: Apollo's Singers
Duration 00:04:22

07 01:11:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:18

08 01:19:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 87
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:25:43 Martin Suckling
The Tuning
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Suckling
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:32:48 John Jenkins
Fantasy No. 11 in a
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:39:22 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:43:33 Alban Berg
Four Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op 5: Nos 1 & 3
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:49:13 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for Cello and Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:52:42 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for Cello and Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:56:44 Viteslava Kapralova
Navzdy (Forever), Op 12
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:01:49

16 02:01:09 Jean Sibelius
Four Pieces, Op 78: No 1 Impromptu
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:01:57

17 02:04:52 Jean Sibelius
Three Pieces, Op 116: No 2 Danse Caractéristique
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:02:46

18 02:09:58 Frank Bridge
Romanze, H 54
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:13:24 Amy Beach
Three Compositions, Op 40: Mazurka
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:32

20 02:17:09 Astor Piazzolla
Cuatro Estaciones Portenas: No 3 Primavera Portena
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV245: Movements 5 - 14
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: Julia Doyle
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Alexander Chance
Singer: Peter Davoren
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:20:49


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0014xdw)
Art centres, Giovanni Antonini, Opera and food

01 00:03:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:09:20 Soweto Kinch
White Juju
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:00:35

03 00:16:15 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV17, Act 1 Scene 1 No.1, Viva il nostro Alcide!
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:18:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte; ossia La scuola degli amanti, K.588 Act 1 - La mia Dorabella
Orchestra: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Karl Kamper
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:18:59 Giacomo Puccini
La fanciulla del West; Act II, Il. Mio bimbo è grande e piccino
Singer: Mara Zampieri
Singer: Juan Pons
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:19:48 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata; Act 1 - Libiamo ne'lieti calici (Brindisi)
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:46

07 00:20:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff; Act I
Performer: Enrico Facini
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Anthony Mee
Performer: Anatoly Kocherga
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:22:40 Trad.
Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Richard Miller
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:00:35

09 00:24:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel; Act 3. Knusper, knusper, knäuschen
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Hanna Schwarz Die Knusperhexe
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:00:17

10 00:32:42 Pupils from Harris Academy Peckham (artist)
The Endz [extract]
Performer: Pupils from Harris Academy Peckham
Performer: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

11 00:37:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 2 in C Major; I. Allegro
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:40:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 24 in D Major, HOB.I24 II. Adagio Cantabile
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:40:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Hob. I:1: I. Presto
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Max Goberman
Duration 00:00:46

14 00:41:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C Major, HOB.I82 Lours IV. Finale. Vivace Assai
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:45

15 00:43:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 87 in A Major, HOB.I87 II. Adagio
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:56


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0014xdy)
Jess Gillam with... Joseph Havlat

01 00:00:55 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:29 John Adams
Roll Over Beethoven: II. Andantino
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:03:21 Tradtional
Kathren Oggie
Performer: Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:06:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:19:18

05 00:09:37 Nigel Westlake
Shards of Jaisalmer
Performer: Grigoryan Brothers
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:12:59 Nick Drake
Saturday sun
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:16:05 Mike Oldfield
Incantations, part 4
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:19:34 Punch Brothers
All Ashore
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:22:50 Robert Schumann
Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:26:06 The Dream Academy (artist)
Life in a Northern Town
Performer: The Dream Academy
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0014xf0)
Mandolinist Chris Thile travels from Bach to bluegrass

01 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (III. Corrente)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:07:26 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116, BB 123 (I. Introduzione)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:18:31 Béla Fleck (artist)
Uncommon Ritual
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Mike Marshall
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:24:35 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 singers (I. Allemande)
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Choir: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:32:07 Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys (artist)
Tennessee Blues
Performer: Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:36:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (I. Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:44:56 Väsen (artist)
Kludd'n
Performer: Väsen
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:50:34 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Act I: I have to go from pub to pub; let her among you)
Singer: David Kelly
Singer: Claire Watson
Singer: Geraint Evans
Singer: Lauris Elms
Ensemble: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:57:55 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 (III. Andantino doucement repressif)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:18

10 01:07:28 The Bad Plus (artist)
Rite of Spring: 1st part (Games of the Two Rival Tribes / Procession of the Sage)
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:12:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (I. Grave - allegro di molto e con brio)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:21:39 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Dancing the Animal
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:28:01 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op. 14 (III. Presto in moto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:33:40 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
A Love Supreme (II. Resolution)
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:42:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52 (I. Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:11:20

16 01:55:23 Chris Thile (artist)
Salt (in the Wounds) of the Earth, Pt. 1
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0014xf2)
The Wit to Woo

01 00:00:47 MGM Studio Orchestra (artist)
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:03:05 Ilan Eshkeri
Stardust (Prologue / The Snowdrop)
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Andy Brown
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:09:34 Rachel Portman
The Lake House; The Lakeshore
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:11:37 Luis Bacalov
Il Postino (Il Postino Poeta)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:16:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Dangerous Liaisons (Main Title/Dressing)
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:20:20 George Fenton
Dangerous Liaisons (Madame De Tourvel)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Concerto for 4 harpsichords, BWV 1065
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Roderick Elms
Performer: Guy Dagul
Performer: John Toll
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:26:44 John Ottman
Cruel Intentions (Pussy)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Damon Intrabartolo
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:30:38 Roy Webb
Notorious (Suite)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Charles Ketcham
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:36:58 Lorne Balfe
MEGAMIND (2010): Giant Blue Head
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:41:59 Bruce Smeaton
Roxanne (Roxanne's Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

12 00:44:25 Aaron Desner
Cyrano (Opening)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:46:06 Aaron Desner
Cyrano (When I Was Born)
Singer: Peter Dinklage
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:01:41

14 00:49:44 Aaron Desner
Cyrano (Overcome)
Singer: Haley Bennett
Singer: Peter Dinklage
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:04:24

15 00:54:17 Thomas Newman
Road to Perdition (Meet McGuire)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:05

16 00:56:22 George Fenton
The Duke (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0014xf4)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:11 Baba Sissoko (artist)
Kamissoko
Performer: Baba Sissoko
Performer: Jean-Philippe Rykiel
Performer: Lansiné Kouyaté
Performer: Madou Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:03 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Sarama
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:37 Monika Lakatos (artist)
Domi Mo
Performer: Monika Lakatos
Performer: Romengo
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:12:41 Fenya Rai (artist)
Pastor Cabrer
Performer: Fenya Rai
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:31 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Maru-Bihag
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:11:04

06 00:29:27 Bandua (artist)
Cintos Sentidos
Performer: Bandua
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:36:21 Jacob Gurevitsch (artist)
Melancholia
Performer: Jacob Gurevitsch
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:44:37 Elza Soares (artist)
Se Acaso Você Chegasse
Performer: Elza Soares
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:46:42 Elza Soares (artist)
A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Performer: Elza Soares
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:52:18 DJ ClicK (artist)
Mash'aal
Performer: DJ ClicK
Performer: Ittai Binnun
Performer: Einav Dahari
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:56:13 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Bangalore Tilak Shyam
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Tanmoy Bose
Performer: Ravichandra Kulur
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0014xf6)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band at 60, Alfa Mist

01 00:00:08 The Dirty Dozen Brass Band (artist)
Mardi Gras In New Orleans
Performer: The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:08:12 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
That's It!
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:18:39 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Pink Elephant Magic
Performer: Joanne Brackeen
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:25:54 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
One Hundred Fires
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:34:11 Doreen Ketchens (artist)
Wrap All Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Doreen Ketchens
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:41:35 Christian Scott (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:47:45 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Corrina, Corrina
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:57:49 “Sweet Emma” Barrett (artist)
Down In Honky Tonk Town
Performer: “Sweet Emma” Barrett
Duration 00:04:46

09 01:03:42 Alfa Mist (artist)
Run Outs
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:09:06 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Bubbles (John Williams Sublett)
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Performer: Theo Bleckmann
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:12:55 George Duke (artist)
Faces In Reflection No.1
Performer: George Duke
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:16:57 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Beyond
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:19:10 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Noble Nobles
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:23:42 Brandee Younger (artist)
Unrest I
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:05:03


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0014xf8)
Vivaldi's Bajazet

01 00:05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Bajazet, Act 1
Singer: Gianluca Margheri
Singer: Francesco Giusti
Singer: Niamh O'Sullivan
Singer: Eric Jurenas
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 01:01:01

02 01:19:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Bajazet, Act 2
Singer: Gianluca Margheri
Singer: Francesco Giusti
Singer: Niamh O'Sullivan
Singer: Eric Jurenas
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:47:51

03 02:08:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Bajazet, Act 3
Singer: Gianluca Margheri
Singer: Francesco Giusti
Singer: Niamh O'Sullivan
Singer: Eric Jurenas
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:37:00

04 02:48:51 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:40:18


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0014xfb)
World as Lover, World as Self

01 00:00:25 Tyondai Braxton
Dia
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:07:09 Maja Ratkje
Considering Icarus
Performer: Stephen Menotti
Orchestra: SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:27:12 Daedalus
Holding Breath
Performer: Daedalus
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:31:17 Isabel Mundry
Textile Nacht
Singer: Klaudia Tandl
Ensemble: Ensemble Zeitfluss
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:39:16 Olga Neuwirth
Aello II
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:44:11 Georg Friedrich Haas
Six Pieces for Alois Haba's 6th Tone Harmonium
Performer: Miroslav Beinhauer
Ensemble: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Conductor: Arash Yazdani
Duration 00:21:51

07 01:07:22 Elżbieta Sikora
Running North Parts 1-2
Performer: Monika Kazmierczak
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:12:10 Liza Lim
World as Lover, World as Self
Performer: Tamara Steganovich
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:21:16

09 01:34:49 Pascale Criton
Ritournelle for J & F
Performer: Florentin Ginot
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:10:24

10 01:46:42 Natasha Barrett
The Forest Grows Restless
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:55:45 Tyondai Braxton
Multiplay
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:03:28



SUNDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0014g5n)
In Transit

01 00:00:10 Thomas Milovac Sextet (artist)
10721
Performer: Thomas Milovac Sextet
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:19 Nicole Camacho (artist)
Tiki Tiki
Performer: Nicole Camacho
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:07:36 Farabi Toshiyuki Suzuki (artist)
8
Performer: Farabi Toshiyuki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:13:36 Clara Lai
Menguante
Performer: Clara Lai
Performer: Joan Moll
Performer: Iván González
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:15:42 Theo Hayes (artist)
Then Close
Performer: Theo Hayes
Performer: Teruki Chan
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:21:42 Ann Eysermans (artist)
Fuga For Four Diesel Locomotives & Harp
Performer: Ann Eysermans
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:31:38 Etienne Michelet (artist)
Coagulate of Stuff
Performer: Etienne Michelet
Featured Artist: Kim Soo Min
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:35:03 Healing Orchestra (artist)
Fraternity Is
Performer: Healing Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:42:36 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Big Science (Arca Remix)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Featured Artist: Arca
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:47:07 Cath Roberts (artist)
Internal / Distant Purr / Chirp Gobble / Tin Galaxy
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Sam Andreae
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:52:58 John Edwards (artist)
O
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Yoni Silver
Duration 00:07:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0014xfd)
Mozart from Milan

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat ('Jeunehomme') K271
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:34:40

02 00:36:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:15:44

03 00:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:37:46

04 01:30:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

05 01:51:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

06 02:01:17 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: Anna Kissjudit
Singer: Monika Kertesz
Singer: Gabriella More
Singer: Daniel Pataki Potyok
Singer: Attila Erdos
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Director: Zoltán Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:58

07 02:43:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Performer: Jesenka Balic Zunic
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:25

08 02:58:18 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:19:01

09 03:17:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:11:11

10 03:29:13 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:38:40 Bernardo Pasquini
Pastorale for organ
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:44:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

13 03:53:37 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

14 04:01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

15 04:09:26 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:10:41

16 04:20:25 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac
Duration 00:07:47

17 04:28:32 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

18 04:34:47 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

19 04:43:02 Mykola Lysenko
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:07:39

20 04:51:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57

21 05:10:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

22 05:34:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:25:26


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0014xh6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:42 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:08:57 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio Sonata in E minor WD678
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Florian Birsak
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:18:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Dreams
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Lyricist: Feodor Kuzmich Sologub
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:22:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:27:49 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: William Vann
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:34:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:43:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:56:14 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101`7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:03:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:06:45 Jordi Savall
Canarios (Improvisation)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:18:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances (no.2)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:21:29 Fela Sowande
African Suite (Onipe)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:24:01 William Grant Still
Africa (Land of Peace)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:18

14 01:28:56 Tinya Brothers (artist)
Kenya History
Performer: Tinya Brothers
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major (Finale)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:40:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Marian Anderson
Orchestra: Victor Sinfonietta
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:07:42

17 01:49:25 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:54:41 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:07


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0014xh8)
Sarah Walker with a rare musical mix

01 00:01:21 Clémence de Grandval
Suite pour flute et piano (I. Prélude)
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:04:15 Franz von Suppé
Die Frau Meisterin (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:12:09 Thomas Tallis
Gaude gloriosa Dei Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:16:43

04 00:29:47 Erdi Arslan (artist)
Norwegian Oud
Performer: Erdi Arslan
Performer: Yinon Muallem & friends
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:34:29 Claude Debussy
Images for Orchestra, L. 122 (II. Ibéria)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:51

06 00:54:04 Enrique Granados
El mirar de la maja (Tonadillas en estilo antiguo)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Ensemble: Orquesta de Camara
Conductor: Rafael Ferrer
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:57:25 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you Walk (Semele, HMW 58)
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Music Arranger: Martin Stadtfeld
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:59:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op. 11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:16:27

09 01:17:43 Donald Byrd & Band (artist)
Cristo Redentor
Performer: Donald Byrd & Band
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:24:17 Gioachino Rossini
Une Larme: Theme & variations
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Jan Vermeulen
Duration 00:11:35

11 01:36:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 12 Echo
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:39:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Jesu, rex admirabilis
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:42:21 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in C major, W. 1/6
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:16:52

14 02:01:05 Traditional American Spiritual
Deep River
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:02:31

15 02:03:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:44

16 02:06:38 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Launch (Proxima)
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

17 02:10:02 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:30

18 02:25:14 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Blue in Green (Take 3)
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:31:27 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
L'Amant Anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:46

20 02:39:54 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song no.2
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:09

21 02:45:32 Philip Glass
Etude no.14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

22 02:50:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Op. 92 (IV. Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0014xhb)
Theaster Gates

01 00:03:19 Black Monks of Mississippi (artist)
Do not pass me by
Performer: Black Monks of Mississippi
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:06:29 Scott Joplin
The Cascades
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:14:03 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Violin Concerto no.9 in G major (2nd mvt: Largo)
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:24:10 William Grant Still
Land of superstition (Africa)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:34:07 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:47:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:56:31 Florence Price
Nimble Feet (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014npr)
Horn and Piano

01 00:01:47 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:25 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie in D flat major Op.24 for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:29 Eugène Bozza
En foret for horn and piano Op.40
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:22:30 Mark Simpson
Nachtstück
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:34:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 i Andante
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:42:30 Jane Vignery
Sonata Op.7 for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0014xhd)
Carnevale: Venice and Vino

01 00:00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:07:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:13:44 Francesco Cavalli
Mira questi duo lumi (Le nozze di Teti e di Peleo)
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Singer: Mariana Flores
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:23:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Sono l'altre Regine (Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria)
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Michal Czerniawski
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:32:54 Francesco Cavalli
Quanto e soave (Rosinda)
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Conductor: Mike Fentross
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:39:20 Francesco Cavalli
Galliard (Rosinda)
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Conductor: Mike Fentross
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:45:52 Francesco Cavalli
Sinfonia (L'Eliogabalo)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:50:57 Carlo Pallavicino
E pur caro il poter dire (Vespasiano)
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Ensemble: Nereydas
Director: Javier Ulises Illán
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:57:05 Antonio Cesti
Sono un soldato, sono un bevitore (Orontea)
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0014px9)
Bath Abbey

01 00:57:10 Anonymous
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:58:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The stars looked tenderly upon us
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0014xhg)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon

01 00:03:06 Benny Goodman (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:45 Beegie Adair (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Beegie Adair
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:11:20 Nikki Iles (artist)
Everybody's Song but My Own
Performer: Nikki Iles
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:19:11 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 4
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:25:50 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
One Man'S Dream
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:32:01 Krzysztof Komeda (artist)
Po Katastrofie
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:39:58 George Lewis (artist)
South Of The Border
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:45:27 Wendy Kirkland (artist)
Joe Beam
Performer: Wendy Kirkland
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:52:23 Bill Bruford (artist)
Fainting In Coils
Performer: Bill Bruford
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:59:31 Archie Shepp (artist)
You're What This Day Is All About
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:01:46


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004092)
The Power of One

01 R. Williamson
Flower of Scotland
Performer: The Crowd at Murryfield
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Louis Andriessen
Workers Union
Performer: Louis Andriessen
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:03:00 Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis (artist)
Psalm 16: v .8-9, tune Kilmarnock
Performer: Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:06:30 George Enescu
Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Performer: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:09:30 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:09:57 BBC Singers (artist)
O sapientia - Advent antiphon for ? voices [fr. Attaignant coll.,1534]
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:11:42 Mantovani (artist)
Charmaine
Performer: Mantovani
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:12:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:14:48 Oxford Camerata (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Oxford Camerata
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:15:58 Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Ein Feste Burg
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:16:46 Richard Rodgers
You'll Never Walk Alone
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Liverpool F.C.
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:19:51 Harold Faltermeyer (artist)
Axel F
Performer: Harold Faltermeyer
Duration 00:01:50

13 00:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:00:50


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0014xhj)
Sand and Deserts

01 00:01:02 Henry Glover
I Do Like to Be Beside the Seaside
Performer: Mrs. Mills
Duration 00:00:19

02 00:01:07 Gloria Coates
Symphony No.7 - Glass of Time
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:01:25
Katherine Gallagher
South Beach, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:02:21 Brian Hyland (artist)
Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dot Bikini
Performer: Brian Hyland
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:02:41 Jo Blankenburg
Quest for Treasure Island
Performer: Jo Blankenburg
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:02:44
Robert Louis Stevenson
Treasure Island, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:03:53 Mrs. Mills (artist)
I do like to be beside the seaside
Performer: Mrs. Mills
Duration 00:00:16

08 00:04:10 Gloria Coates
Symphony No.7 - Glass of Time
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:01:08

09 00:04:24 Ali Farka Touré
Sabu Yerkoy
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Souleye Kane
Performer: Ali Magassa
Performer: Ali Magassa
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:05:18 Brian Hyland (artist)
Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dot Bikini
Performer: Brian Hyland
Duration 00:00:15

11 00:05:34 Jo Blankenburg (artist)
Quest for Treasure Island
Performer: Jo Blankenburg
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:07:18 Ali Farka Touré
Sabu Yerkoy
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:08:12 Clive Richardson
Beachcomber
Performer: David Munrow (recorder), John Turner (recorder), David Pugsley (recorder), Alan Lumsden (recorder)
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:08:14
Lewis Carroll
The Walrus and the Carpenter, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:01:53

15 00:10:11
Edgar Allan Poe
A Dream within a Dream, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:10:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: (II. The Story of the Kalender Prince)
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:24

17 00:11:07 Clive Richardson
Beachcomber
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: John Turner
Performer: David Pugsley
Performer: Alan Lumsden
Duration 00:01:56

18 00:13:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade (2nd mvt: The Story of the Kalender Prince)
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:06:21

19 00:15:17
Folk tale, translated by Malcolm C. Lyons
1001 Nights (Vol. 1, Night 12), read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:01:37

20 00:17:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Kangaroos)
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Duration 00:00:57

21 00:18:16
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
A Psalm of Life, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:01:37

22 00:19:48 All Saints
Pure Shores
Performer: All Saints
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:20:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Duration 00:00:57

24 00:20:24
Alex Garland
The Beach, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:01:34

25 00:20:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (2nd mvt. "On the Beach at Night Alone")
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:05

26 00:22:40 All Saints (artist)
Pure Shores
Performer: All Saints
Duration 00:00:39

27 00:23:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (2nd mvt. "On the Beach at Night Alone")
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:49

28 00:25:31
Meghan Hicks
How to Run the Marathon des Sables, Part 3: Training and Logistics, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:01:59

29 00:26:00 Amina Alaoui
Maluf
Performer: Amina Alaoui (daf), Sofiane Negra (oud), Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche (violin)
Duration 00:01:57

30 00:27:55 Shara Nova
An Unknown Distance Yet To Run
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:27

31 00:28:53 Amina Alaoui (artist)
Maluf
Performer: Amina Alaoui
Duration 00:00:57

32 00:30:48 Shara Nova
An unknown distance yet to run
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:23

33 00:34:18
Frank Herbert
Dune, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:01:35

34 00:38:43 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act III sc.2: Attack and Fall)
Orchestra: Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra
Choir: Stuttgart State Opera Chorus
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:07:40

35 00:43:42 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Wiyathul
Performer: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Duration 00:03:59

36 00:46:25 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (artist)
Wiyathul
Performer: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Duration 00:03:56

37 00:47:19
Robyn Davidson
Tracks: A Woman's Solo Trek across 1700 Miles of Australian Outback, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:01:59

38 00:48:31 Naseer Shamma
Travelling Souls
Performer: Naseer Shamma
Performer: Shahbaz Hussain
Performer: Ashraf Sharif Khan
Duration 00:01:02

39 00:49:44 Juan Tizol
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

40 00:51:25 Naseer Shamma (artist)
Travelling Souls
Performer: Naseer Shamma
Duration 00:01:04

41 00:52:39 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

42 00:53:52
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:00:50

43 00:54:43 Sadie Harrison
Gallery for solo violin (Room 2 'Scheherazade')
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Duration 00:01:21

44 00:58:54 George Frideric Handel
Egypt was glad when they departed (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:23

45 01:00:15 Steve Reich
The Desert Music (1st mvt. "Fast")
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Choir: The Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:02

46 00:55:58 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, (Egypt was glad when they departed)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Preston
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:29

47 00:57:36 Sadie Harrison
Gallery (Rm 2: Scheherazade)
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Duration 00:01:17

48 00:58:23
Tim Marshall
Prisoners of Geography, read by Tommy Sim'aan
Duration 00:00:51

49 01:03:09 Steve Reich
The Desert Music (1st mvt: Fast)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Ensemble: Colorado Quartet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:57

50 01:03:12 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Bambugu Blues
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Ensemble: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:05:06

51 01:03:17
Lucy Eddy
Singing Sands, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:00:21

52 01:06:09 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Bambugu Blues
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:59

53 01:08:14
Paul Duffield
At One with the Universe in Queensland, read by Seroca Davis
Duration 00:01:41

54 01:09:45 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:04

55 01:12:39 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0014xhl)
Marian Anderson - Of Thee We Sing

01 00:02:50 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:05:22 Traditional Spiritual
My Soul's been anchored in the Lord
Music Arranger: Florence Price
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:09:26 Traditional American Spiritual
Deep River
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:12:26 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:43 Trad.
He's got the whole world in his Hands
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:00:34

06 00:16:16 Jean Sibelius
Sav, sav, susa (Reed, reed, rustle), Op. 36, No. 4
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Kosti Vehanen
Duration 00:00:39

07 00:19:37 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody op. 53
Singer: Marian Anderson
Choir: Municipal Chorus of San Francisco
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:12:48

08 00:30:45 Trad.
America (My Country, 'Tis of Thee) [Live at Lincoln Memorial]
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Kosti Vehanen
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:39:03 Terence Blanchard
Peculiar Grace
Performer: Angel Blue
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:40:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Singer: Marian Anderson
Singer: Jan Peerce
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos
Duration 00:07:07

11 00:43:53 Traditional Spiritual
Crucifixion
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:04:02


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0014p0v)
The A-Z of Things
A is for Awards


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m0014r1z)
The A-Z of Things
F is for Furniture


SUN 20:30 New Generation Artists (m0014xhs)
Russian Romantics

01 00:02:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle song Op. 16 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:29 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:32:21

03 00:40:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I bless you, forests, Op.47 No.5
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 21:15 Record Review Extra (m0014xhv)
Bach's Concerto for Two Violins

01 00:01:07 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du tango: III. Night Club 1960
Music Arranger: ESCUALO5
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:08:27 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 28, Hob. XIV: 5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:38:01 Rachel Portman
The First Morning of the World
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:47:50 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:52:00 Aaron Copland
Two Pieces for Violin and Piano: I. Nocturne & II. Ukulele Serenade
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:44

07 01:02:25 William Brade
Der Pilligrienen Tanz
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:02:01

08 01:04:22 John Adson
Courtly Masquing Ayres: No. 20 - No. 21
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:08:40 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 87
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:30:43

10 01:40:48 Martin Suckling
Nocturne
Performer: Jamie Campbell
Performer: Sébastien van Kuijk
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Suckling
Duration 00:08:52

11 01:51:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (ending)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:23:07


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0014xhx)
Northumberland's Electric Coast



MONDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0014xhz)
Bastille's Dan Smith

01 00:06:34 Astor Piazzolla
Pedro y Pedro
Performer: Gwen Cresens
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:10:34 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:13:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino, RV 717: Vedrò con mio diletto (Arr. for Flueglhorn)
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:16:59 Katharine Parker
Arc-en-Ciel
Performer: Jeanell Carrigan
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:20:06 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:23:46 Dorothy Lawson
Epic Soda
Ensemble: Ethel Quartet
Duration 00:05:02


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0014xj1)
Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's First Violin Concerto


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0014xsh)
Monday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:49 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:13 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:12:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat, K 375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation XIII
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:34:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:41:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:47:45 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:52:47 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:57:34 Trad.
There is a balm in Gilead
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:02:55 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:07:37 Francesco Cavalli
L'Eliogabalo: Sinfonia
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:11:40 Kreeta Haapasalo
Kanteleeni (My Kantele)
Performer: Sinikka Kontio
Performer: Matti Kontio
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:14:35 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:22:46 Alma Mahler
5 Lieder: No. 3, Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude no. 12 in F minor, BWV 881
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:34:34 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:41:15 Lili Boulanger
Attente
Author: Maurice Maeterlinck
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:44:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor, RV384
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:09:55

19 01:54:42 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Masque
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:02:52

20 01:57:29 Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Prelude and Fugue No. 17 in A-Flat Major, BWV 886
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:29

22 02:10:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:54

23 02:21:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:07

24 02:23:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:43


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014xsk)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:23 Arthur Somervell
Clarinet Quintet (Intermezzo)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Für Elise
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:09:45 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:17:15 Moondog
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Moondog
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:23:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:36:03 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio in C minor Op.55 'Hommage à Paganini'
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:40:04 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:43:46 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53

09 00:55:59 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor HWV.393 'Dresden no.2'
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:10:19

10 01:06:59 Jennifer Higdon
Breeze Serenade (Dance Card)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:14:54 Georges Bizet
Je crois entendre encore (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:21:15 John Knowles Paine
Symphony no. 2 'In The Spring' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:09:58

13 01:35:18 George Philipp Telemann
Gulliver Suite in D major TWV.40:108 (Lilliput Chaconne)
Ensemble: Danske Violon-Bande
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:36:51 John Adams
John's Book Of Alleged Dances (Judah to the Ocean)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:39:19 Simon Jeffes
Music for a found harmonium
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:42:56 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:46:53 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:52:15 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:59

19 02:01:50 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:48

20 02:11:25 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:14:01

21 02:26:16 James M. Stephenson
Colors (Green)
Performer: John Bruce Yeh
Performer: Alex Klein
Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica
Duration 00:02:21

22 02:29:41 John Blackwood McEwen
On Southern Hills (Drifting Clouds)
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:02:24

23 02:32:04 Florence Price
Clouds
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:04:59

24 02:37:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Old Dance Airs
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:10:07

25 02:48:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:51

26 02:50:43 Granville Bantock
Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009c22)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Prodigy for Sale

01 00:00:49 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in G major, WoO 34 (Finale)
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Director: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:08:59 Muzio Clementi
Musical Characteristics Op 19 (Preludes)
Performer: Pietro Spada
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:16:21 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in A flat major WoO 13
Performer: Dominic Cheli
Duration 00:17:44

04 00:37:59 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata Op 2, No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:51:41 Muzio Clementi
Duetto in C major Op 3, No 3 (Allegro Assai)
Performer: Pietro Spada
Performer: Giorgio Cozzolino
Duration 00:06:27


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001322m)
Dorothee Mields and Tobias Koch

01 00:02:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Phyllis Wq. 202/C/2
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Lied Wq. 202/L/1
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:06:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Bevelise und Lysidor: Der Phönix Wq. 200/7
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:08:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Mittel, freudlich zu werden Wq. 200/16
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:10:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Schlummernde Wq. 202/G/1
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:11:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trinklied Wq. 200/13
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:12:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in C Wq. 61/6
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:19:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Weg des Frommen Wq. 194/35
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:23:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Das natürliche Verderben des Menschen Wq. 194/33
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:25:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Uber die Finsternis kurz vor dem Tode Jesu Wq. 197/29
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:27:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Prufung am Abend Wq. 194/7
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:28:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in A minor Wq. 56/5
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:36:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia - Monolog des Sokrates (arranged by Heinrich Wilhelm von Gerstenberg)
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:43:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F Wq. 59/5
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Grazien Wq. 200/22
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:09:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014xsm)
Monday - Peter Donohoe plays Pejacevic

01 00:03:26 Ludovic Bource
The Artist: Peppy and George
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst van Tiel
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:06:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue No. 15 in D flat major, Op.87 No.15
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:13:03 Dame Ethel Smyth
Komm süsser Tod
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: David Hill
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:18:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:10:59

05 00:30:31 Georg Muffat
Passacaglia, from 'Apparatus Musico-organisticus'
Performer: Magdalena Hasibeder
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:10:20

06 00:47:57 Errollyn Wallen
See That I Am God
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:52:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

08 01:01:00 Dora Pejačević
Piano Concerto in G Minor Op.33
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:28:56

09 01:31:11 Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter
Serenade No. 1 in G, from 'Concors discordia, op. 2'
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:07:59

10 01:40:18 Roberto Gerhard
Don Quixote
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:39:01

11 02:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Duration 00:09:30


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014xsp)
Tom Borrow plays Debussy

01 00:01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Le Sourire
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:41 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:08:25 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:11:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:17:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:48


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014xsr)
Richard Tunnicliffe, Jonathan Lemalu, Catriona Hewitson

01 00:00:19 Edvard Grieg
Prelude - At the Wedding (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:12:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major - Prelude
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor - Minuets and Gigue
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:23:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D Minor, 1st Mvt
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:36:10 Peter Sculthorpe
Requiem: 3rd mvt - Qui Mariam
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:41:01 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

08 00:49:16 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:55:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:10:53 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:15:10 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G Major, 3rd Mvt
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:19:48 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:35:12 Benjamin Britten
You spotted snakes with double tongue (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:51:12 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:54:55 John Kander
Willkommen from Cabaret
Performer: Joel Grey
Lyricist: Fred Ebb
Duration 00:04:28


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014xst)
Power through with classical music


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014xsw)
Jaime Martín conducts Rachmaninov and Brahms

01 00:01:23 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Choir: Coro de Radio Televisión Española
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:11:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:24:29

03 00:36:45 Antonio de Cabezón
Fantasia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:38:47 Antonio de Cabezón
Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee
Performer: Guy Bovet
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:44:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 73
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:39:57

06 01:26:51 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Ensemble: Soloists of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

07 01:34:40 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:25:21


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0014xsy)
Paul Farley and Robin Richards

01 00:01:59 Robin Richards
Haga
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:14:57 Robin Richards
Obon
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:23:58 Robin Richards
Spiral
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:04:54


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0014xdw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000gt4k)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
1. No More Auction Block


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vy41)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:41 Marc-André Hamelin
Little Nocturne
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:09 Amy Thatcher (artist)
Look at you now
Performer: Amy Thatcher
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:06:50 Pat Metheny (artist)
Sueño con México
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:13:12 Colin Matthews
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Bk.1)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:17:32 Ludovico Einaudi
Underwater
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:22:29 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:27:08 Rakhi Singh (artist)
Khuda'i [Excavation]
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:32:19 John McGuire (artist)
Pulse Music 1 (excerpt)
Performer: John McGuire
Duration 00:10:57

09 00:43:47 Peter Warlock
Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:47:22 Robert Haigh (artist)
Baroque Atom
Performer: Robert Haigh
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:51:56 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit
Performer: Susann McDonald
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:55:17 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Clepsydra (excerpt)
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:02:12 Cesária Évora (artist)
Petit Pays
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:05:56 Jean Sibelius
Elegy (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:12:12 Olivier Messiaen
Jardin du sommeil d'amour (Turangalila)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Valérie Hartmann‐Claverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:26

16 01:24:21 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 [An Evening hymn on a ground]
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:35



TUESDAY 01 MARCH 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0014xt0)
Chamber music by Grazyna Bacewicz

01 00:01:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no 5
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

02 00:27:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no 1
Performer: Piotr Salajczyk
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:23:41

03 00:51:18 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

04 01:31:28 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg
Duration 00:18:06

05 01:49:52 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

06 02:01:13 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

07 02:17:21 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

08 02:48:52 Biagio Marini
Violin Sonata no 4, Op 8
Performer: Davide Monti
Duration 00:10:12

09 02:59:24 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:07:28 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

11 03:15:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:24:02 Wladyslaw Zelenski
W Tatrach (In the Tatras) - overture (Op.27) (1871)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:13:22

13 03:37:41 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Duet (Halka & Janusz) : "Oh Janusz my darling" from Halka, Act I
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:20

14 03:46:22 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

15 03:51:55 Jean-Baptiste Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:30

17 04:06:04 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:07

18 04:09:29 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

19 04:16:57 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Duration 00:04:48

20 04:22:06 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

21 04:32:04 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
10 Songs (Op.3) [1896]
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:07

22 04:47:29 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

23 04:59:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:29:29

24 05:28:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14

25 05:41:25 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:16:12

26 05:57:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.1) in D flat major 'Minute'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:41


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0014y0l)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical commute

01 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 Grace Williams
Violin Sonata II Andante sostenuto
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Konstantin Lapshin

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.14, K.449, (2nd Movement, Andantino)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 54: Widerstehe Doch Der Sunde
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:35:17 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia No. 1 (Sonata) in D Minor
Performer: Victor Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:43:33 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:48:59 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Vocalise
Ensemble: Korros Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:55:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda, RV 718 - Sinfonia
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:03

09 01:03:03 Rachel Portman
The First Morning of the World
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:26

10 01:12:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52

11 01:20:23 Herbert Brewer
A Thanksgiving Processional
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:25:43 Amy Beach
Berceuse (3 Pieces Op.40)
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:33:39 Catrin Finch
Celtic Concerto: II Hiraeth
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:38:55 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:42:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:50

16 01:50:28 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:55:23 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:03:03

18 02:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV.883
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:21

19 02:09:15 Pancho Vladigerov
7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nayden Todorov
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:13:07 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no.3 in B minor Op. 58; II. Scherzo
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:16:37 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla y su Quinteto
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:22:45 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:52


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014y0n)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:08:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:14:06 Barbara Strozzi
Il Ritorno
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:18:44 Claude Debussy
Ronde de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:27:07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:38:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:46:12 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:23

08 00:54:50 Traditional Welsh
Llwyn Onn [Ash Grove] & Aber Lleiniog [Lleiniog Estuary]
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:04:38

09 01:02:02 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:07:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.13 in C major K.415 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:03

11 01:16:24 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:20:50 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:15:19

13 01:38:55 Ernest John Moeran
To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:40:57 Thomas Hewitt Jones
Under Milk Wood - Waltz
Ensemble: Court Lane Ensemble
Director: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:42:59 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:16

16 01:44:19 George Gershwin
Sing of Spring
Choir: The Gents
Conductor: Béni Csillag
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:47:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:51:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:53

19 02:01:09 Wynton Marsalis
Blues Symphony (Southwestern Shakedown)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:46

20 02:10:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.1 in D major Op.17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:11:51

21 02:22:34 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

22 02:27:55 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Bucharian Melody
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:45

23 02:31:36 Jennifer Higdon
Mysterium
Ensemble: Emory Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Scott A. Stewart
Duration 00:05:40

24 02:37:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:20

25 02:44:07 François Couperin
Le rossignol-en-amour (Pieces de clavecin - ordre 14)
Music Arranger: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:43

26 02:47:32 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:24


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009c8f)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Mozart

01 00:00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Performer: Gisella Curtolo
Performer: Lucio Labella Danzi
Performer: Davide Cabassi
Performer: Luigi Lupo
Music Arranger: Muzio Clementi
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:56 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor, Op 7, No 3
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:13:33

03 00:25:34 Muzio Clementi
Toccata in B flat major Op 11, No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:32:59 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B flat major Op 24, No 2
Performer: Piotr Kepinski
Duration 00:12:19

05 00:46:42 Muzio Clementi
Variations on Mozart's Don Giovanni, Act I: Scene 16, WoO 10
Performer: Maria Tipo
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:55:27 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in E flat major, Op 8, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004mxp)
Big Chamber Weekend
Introducing Mark Simpson and Friends

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio In B Flat Op.11
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:17:40

02 00:21:27 Mark Simpson
Lov(Escape)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:25:21 Mark Simpson
Barkham Fantasy
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:33:39 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio Op.114
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:24:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014y0q)
Tuesday - Kit Armstrong plays Mozart

01 00:14:06 Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr
Suite in D, from 'Pythagorisches Schmids-Füncklein'
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:25:03 William Byrd
Second Galliard Mris Marye Brownlo
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:28:30 William Byrd
Sellinger's Round
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:33:58 Gustav Holst
Four Part Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:40:41 Imogen Holst
A Hymne to Christ
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:45:11 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Francisco Valero-Terribas
Duration 00:18:48

07 01:05:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D Minor No.20 K466
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:32:18

08 01:40:02 Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr
Suite in D minor, from 'Pythagorisches Schmids-Füncklein'
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:13:41

09 01:54:39 William Dawson
Folk Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:31:29

10 02:28:02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor Op.26
Performer: María Dueñas
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:24:52

11 02:53:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Intermezzo (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:04:19

12 02:57:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:01:55


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0014y0s)
Jac van Steen, Tim Horton

01 00:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:07:55 Trad.
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:16:27 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:27:03 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Tim Horton (piano)
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:39:45 Karol Szymanowski
Blazen Tantris (Tantris the Clown)
Performer: Tim Horton (piano)
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:46:51 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:52:39 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:09:30 James Scott Skinner
The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:13:59 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:24:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bass Tuba Concerto in F minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:33:06 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:48:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C Major, HOB.I:82 "L"ours" - IV. Finale. Vivace Assai
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:57

15 01:56:22 Thomas Tallis
Derelinquat impius
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:20


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014y0v)
Power through with classical music

01 Anon.
Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse
Director: David Douglass
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:00:52 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:03:52 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:08:39 John Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:12:52 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:17:28 Ola Gjeilo
Sanctus (London)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:22:07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:26:12 Arthur Sullivan
Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:17


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014y0x)
Song of the Wood Dove

01 00:02:54 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:10:58

02 00:19:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Lied der Waldtaube from Gurrelieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:35:35 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.6, 1. Passacaglia
Performer: Bingham String Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:42:52 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Diaphonic Suite No.1, 3. Allegro
Performer: Christian Hommel
Duration 00:01:08

05 00:44:06 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Theme
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophie Rahman
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:52:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 (1878/80 Version)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 01:11:39

07 02:08:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

08 02:20:35 Clara Schumann
An einem lichten Morgen Op.23 no.2
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:42

09 02:23:13 Clara Schumann
Auf einem grunen Hugel Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:23

10 02:25:32 Clara Schumann
Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag Op.23 no.5
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:26

11 02:26:44 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014y0z)
Climate change, nature and art


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000gw72)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
2. Ol' Man River


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014y11)
Night music

01 00:00:18 Suzanne Ciani
Rain
Performer: Vanessa Wagner
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:03:02 Daniel Hope (artist)
Introduction to raga piloo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:07:48 The Howard Hughes Suite. (artist)
Slow Motion Pictures
Performer: The Howard Hughes Suite.
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:11:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat major, D.87 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:17:00 Will Dutta (artist)
Suprachiasmatic Beta
Performer: Will Dutta
Performer: Neil Grant
Performer: John Matthias
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:20:21 Hedge Schools (artist)
At The End Of A Winding Day
Performer: Hedge Schools
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:23:42 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux Tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:28:05 Racine (artist)
Grosso
Performer: Racine
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:31:49 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:37:12 Brian Eno (artist)
Undersea Steps
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:42:05 Felix Mendelssohn
You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:45:50 Daniel Lentz
Continental Divide (excerpt)
Orchestra: Twilight String Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Deyoe
Duration 00:12:04

13 00:58:44 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Mai [May]
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:04:48 Deep Listening Band (artist)
Not Very Deep Hockets
Performer: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:10:51 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - suite (Very Slowly)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:14:14 Ruben Machtelinckx (artist)
Dawning
Performer: Ruben Machtelinckx
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:18:22 Edward Elgar
Owls (4 Choral songs Op.53)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:21:10 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
Prelude in G major VL242
Performer: Joana Daunyte
Music Arranger: Joana Daunyte
Duration 00:04:24

19 01:26:22 Chabuca Granda (artist)
Una Larga Noche [A Long Night]
Performer: Chabuca Granda
Duration 00:03:37



WEDNESDAY 02 MARCH 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0014y13)
Trio con Brio

01 00:01:18 Bent Sørensen
Phantasmagoria for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:16:43

02 00:18:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no.1 in B major, Op.8
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:36:28

03 00:55:06 Johannes Brahms
Andante con moto (from Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87)
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:08:48

04 01:04:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:55:37

05 02:01:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

06 02:35:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

07 03:01:04 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

08 03:06:02 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

09 03:14:42 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

10 03:28:42 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:36:42 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:19:21

12 03:56:20 Artur Kapp
Palumine (A Prayer)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:03:16

13 04:01:15 Antoine Dessane
Ouverture (1863)
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:07:19

14 04:08:52 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

15 04:20:49 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowalczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:42

16 04:24:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

17 04:40:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

18 04:50:43 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei mater
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

19 04:59:23 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:32

20 05:21:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

21 05:28:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014y6n)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:01 William Grant Still
Song for the Lonely
Performer: Lecolion Washington
Performer: Mark Ensley
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:36 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:10:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:18:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227 (excerpt)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:11:03

05 00:33:54 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:23

06 00:45:00 Anon.
Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:47:09 Richard Strauss
String Quartet in A Major, Op 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:56:27 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:19

09 01:01:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:07:12 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

11 01:19:47 Jacques Offenbach
Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:25:13 Robert Schumann
Des Abends, Op 12 No 1 (Phantasiestücke)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:34:05 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:41:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

15 01:52:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:55:01 Max Bruch
String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

17 02:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, BWV 893 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 2)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:09

18 02:05:12 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Confesion
Performer: Marko Topchii
Duration 00:04:06

19 02:09:50 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:22

20 02:17:02 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:05

21 02:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (Finale)
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:55


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014y6q)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:52 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:15:29 Granville Bantock
The Frogs Op.102
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:25:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:31:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:39:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.2 in G major Op.44 (3rd mvt0
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:07:23

08 00:47:25 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata Op.68c
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:53:19 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:55:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Prelude)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:00:11 Søndag Søndag (artist)
Lørdag
Performer: Søndag Søndag
Duration 00:01:52

12 01:02:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:33

13 01:12:55 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:18:19 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (Herr, unser Herrscher)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:25

16 01:36:07 Moondog (artist)
Frog Bog
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:38:14 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (Their land brought forth frogs)
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:40:32 Walter Braunfels
Die Vögel (Prelude and Prologue)
Singer: Hellen Kwon
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:08:02

19 01:48:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:52:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A major H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:09

21 02:02:50 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

22 02:07:59 Chengqian Xue
Caprice
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

23 02:13:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:30

24 02:24:22 Melissa Parmenter
Travelling by Night
Performer: Harry Escott
Performer: Melissa Parmenter
Duration 00:03:59

25 02:28:46 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

26 02:31:50 James McMillan
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:25

27 02:44:52 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

28 02:49:15 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:34


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009bvm)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Haydn

01 00:00:37 Muzio Clementi
Symphony in B flat major Op 18, No 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:20 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in C major, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:20:38 Muzio Clementi
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Of Rome
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:32:52 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 4 in D major, WoO 35
Performer: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:26:08


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004m76)
Big Chamber Weekend
Homages from Schumann to Janacek

01 00:02:52 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op.132
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Adam Newman
Duration 00:14:12

02 00:17:49 György Kurtág
Hommage to Robert Schumann, Op. 15d
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Adam Newman
Duration 00:10:41

03 00:29:03 Mark Simpson
Hommage A Kurtag
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:42:22 Leos Janáček
Quartet No.1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:18:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014y6s)
Wednesday - Alexander Ullman plays Liszt

01 00:04:07 Andrea Tarrodi
Liguria
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:15:46 Georg Muffat
Violin Sonata in D
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:14:44

03 00:31:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85 in B flat major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sinead Hayes
Duration 00:23:23

04 01:01:25 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E Flat
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:18:58

05 01:21:40 Georg Muffat
Blanditiae, suite No. 6 from 'Florilegium Primum'
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:14:49

06 01:37:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Summer is gone
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:52

07 01:41:43 Linda Catlin Smith
Nuages
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:47


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0014y6v)
Lincoln Cathedral

01 00:55:54 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:36


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0014y6x)
Laura van der Heijden and Jâms Coleman, Thomas Zehetmair

01 00:00:29 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner, L. 113: I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:51 Leos Janáček
Pohadka; ll Con Moto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:06 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Forever
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:09:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:19:44 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:39:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka; ll Con Moto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:09 Leos Janáček
Sonata ll; Ballada
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:52:17 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale, A. 64: Bella siccome un angelo (Arr. for Bass Trombone & Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Hochwimmer
Orchestra: Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Reiners
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:56:28 Benjamin Britten
Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 1 "British Isles": No. 1, The Salley Gardens
Performer: Tanya Blaich
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:03:48 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22; Galop - Le Bal
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:42

12 01:07:11 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:11:36 Johannes Brahms
6 Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2, Intermezzo. Andante teneramente
Performer: Olivier Roberti
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:17:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor Op.78 'Organ' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:32:53 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande; Acte II - Interlude + Acte II, scène I
Singer: Vannina Santoni
Singer: Julien Behr
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:38:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

17 01:46:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

18 01:53:19 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:59


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014pxk)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:42 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major: iii. Alllegro
Performer: André Previn
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: André Kostelanetz and His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:10:09 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Director: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:13:37 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme ( Cantata no. 140 BWV.140)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:24:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:26:39 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014y6z)
Toward the Unknown Region - Vaughan Williams 150

01 00:03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3 "A Pastorale Symphony"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:34:07

02 00:39:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:22:09

03 01:06:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:01

04 01:32:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:38:58

05 02:14:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014y71)
The Barbican, art and writing in 50s Britain


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000gtw7)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
3. The Canoe Song


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014y73)
Around midnight

01 00:00:18 Lambert
Porcelain
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:03:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (opening)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:08:12 John Scofield (artist)
Nocturnal mission
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:13:10 Max Reger
Abendlied (3 Choruses Op.39)
Choir: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:17:47 Colleen (artist)
A little mechanical waltz
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:20:55 Alan Hovhaness
4 Bagatelles Op.30 (no.3)
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:22:48 Chick Corea (artist)
Crystal Silence
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:32:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata no.3 in C major BWV.1005 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:37:38 Robbie Basho (artist)
The Hajj
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:05:15

10 00:43:28 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins & strings
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanos
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:48:16 Kit Downes (artist)
Bodes (excerpt)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:05:43

12 00:54:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major K.458 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:01:51 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Jeu sur le symphonie fantastique [after Berlioz]
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Patrick Messina
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:06:29 Hannah Peel
The Unfolding
Music Arranger: Charlotte Harding
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Orchestra: Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:10:08 Astor Piazzolla
5 Tango Sensations (Asleep)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:16:33 George Crumb
Makrokosmos Volume I (Spiral Galaxy 'Aquarius')
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:19:16 Hilary Tann
In the Theatre of Air (White Owl; Herons; Goldfinches)
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:24:44 Christopher Somerville
Send us a quiet night
Performer: Mark Emerson
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:05:13



THURSDAY 03 MARCH 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0014y75)
Dai Fujikura: Entwine, Chopin's First Piano Concerto and Bruch's First Symphony

01 00:01:15 Dai Fujikura
Entwine
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:08:28 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:39:13

03 00:48:01 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat, Op 28
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:30:50

04 01:19:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12 in A, K.414
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:25:04

05 01:44:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:15:11

06 02:01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:39:58

07 02:41:35 Marcin Mielczewski
Missa Super O Gloriosa Domina
Ensemble: Il Canto
Duration 00:17:09

08 02:59:03 Dorothy Howell
Two Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:09:14

09 03:08:36 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:00

10 03:12:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:35

11 03:24:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:33:13 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

13 03:41:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

14 03:50:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

15 03:55:09 Giovanni Valentini
Quell'augellin che canta, a 9
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:04:27

16 04:01:14 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

17 04:07:59 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

18 04:15:59 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

19 04:25:44 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Partita in D minor
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:14:42

20 04:40:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:17:20

21 04:58:22 Marianna Martines
Two arias from 'Sant'Elena al Calvario'
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:14:19

22 05:13:02 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

23 05:40:55 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

24 05:52:11 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0014y2s)
Thursday - Hannah's classical picks

01 00:02:02 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op. 39)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:30 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 12 in D major
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:11:08 Edwin York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:18:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:35:11 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:39:25 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam for two koras
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:44:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:09:54

08 00:54:57 Edvard Grieg
Våren (Spring)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Fugue No. 22 in B flat minor, BWV 891
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:27 Viktor Kosenko
Dreams
Performer: Solomiya Ivakhiv
Performer: Angelina Gadeliya
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:12:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat (4th mvt)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:22:21 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen: Thumbelina
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:32

13 01:23:50 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen: The Marsh-King's Daughter
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:26

14 01:26:05 George Gershwin
Promenade [Walking the Dog]
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:34:26 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:40:11 Traditional English
The Oak and the Ash
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:42:30 Cosmo Sheldrake
NIghtingale pt 2
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:37

18 01:44:03 Larry Shields
Tiger Rag
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:15

19 01:47:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:38

20 01:53:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 1 in A (4th mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

21 02:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 884
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:15

22 02:06:45 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:03:04

23 02:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:19:33 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:18

25 02:23:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op 44 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:09


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014y2v)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana arr. brass band
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b - No 03. March 'Chant de l'alouette'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:10:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:15:55 Arnold Bax
Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:27:02 Marin Marais
Cloche ou Carillons
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:34:13 Jonathan Dove
They will Rise
Performer: Peter Holder
Conductor: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:41:18 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Heroic Overture Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:17

08 00:52:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin in F major: 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:00:38 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:51

10 01:12:25 Harold Arlen
This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:16:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:02

12 01:25:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for 4 unaccompanied violins
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Miles Golding
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:34:04 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of spring Op.32 no.3
Orchestrator: Uncredited
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:36:38 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:39:03 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:42:41 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D913
Ensemble: Amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:48:18 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:55:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:59:38 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina: Prelude Act 1
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:31

20 02:08:34 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:12:39

21 02:22:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:37

22 02:32:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

23 02:40:33 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ramah: Air Characteristic for Violin and Piano
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:05:52

24 02:46:41 Marco Dall’Aquila
Saltarello "La Traditora"
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:09

25 02:49:51 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:04


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009bdp)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and Beethoven

01 00:00:49 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in F major Op.34`4
Performer: Costantino Mastroprimiano
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:13:36 Muzio Clementi
Monferrinas Op 49, No 3 and No 5
Performer: John Khouri
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:20:51 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor, Op 34, No 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:21:59

04 00:46:01 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F minor, Op 13, No 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ilia Kim
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:53:40 Muzio Clementi
Concerto in C major - II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Symphony Orchestra Of Rome
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:26


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004ms0)
Big Chamber Weekend
British Favourites

01 00:01:07 John Ireland
Fantasy Sonata In E Flat Major
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:17:30 Mark Simpson
Night Music
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:16:31

03 00:35:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sonata Op.1 For Trumpet And Piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:45:27 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic Quintet Op.31 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:10:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014y2x)
Thursday - Yu Kosuge plays Ravel

01 00:00:24 Mel Bonis
Suite Orientale, Op 48 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:40 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia Avanti la Serenata 'Clori, Dorino e Amore'
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Conductor: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:12:51 Domenico Sarri
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Conductor: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:23:56 Nicola LeFanu
On the Wind - a Lament for unaccompanied choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:30:45 Elizabeth Maconchy
Two Epitaphs i. Our life is nothing by a winter's day; ii. As the tree falls
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:34:20 Astor Piazzolla
Tangazo - Variations on Buenos Aires
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:13:32

07 00:48:35 Leonardo Leo
Recorder Concerto in G
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Conductor: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:13:03

08 01:02:51 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:22:08

09 01:26:50 Ali Osman
Shepherd's Song
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Performer: Jennifer Galloway
Duration 00:09:57

10 01:37:43 Petr Wajsar
Prague Metamorphoses
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:26:29

11 02:05:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150, cantata
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:14:09

12 02:20:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish' in Eb Op.97
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:22

13 02:53:39 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:04


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0014y2z)
Kebyart Ensemble, Carolyn Sampson, Marin Alsop and Deborah Borda

01 00:00:34 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte Op.30 N.4
Ensemble: Kebyart Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:39 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:22:01 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz 113 : allegro assai
Orchestra: Paris Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Tong
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:25:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:32

06 00:37:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte Op.67 N.2
Ensemble: Kebyart Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:45:07 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Pulcinella: I. Sinfonia (Ouverture), II. Serenata, III. Tarantella, IV. Toccata
Ensemble: Kebyart Ensemble
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:53:25 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria), D 839
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:03:35 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal, K. 110
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:07:02 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:11:51 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:16:33 Helen Keeling-Marston (artist)
Our Fragile Earth: The Overview Effect
Performer: Helen Keeling-Marston
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:20:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:27:17 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:31:56 Joseph Haydn
Das Leben ist ein Traum, Hob. XXVIa:21
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:39:39 Friedrich Gottlob Fleischer
Das Clavier
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:46:22 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:53:44 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014y31)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:34 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano; No 1, Preludio
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:01:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:07:16 Trad.
Fun Tashlach
Ensemble: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:09:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 11 in F Minor, Op 95, 'Serioso' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:14:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:18:36 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (3 Songs Op.7)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:21:18 Yazz Ahmed
La Saboteuse
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Corrina Silvester
Singer: Dave Manington
Singer: Fartun Tahir
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:25:49 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano; No 5, Feux-Follets
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:00


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014y33)
The CBSO perform Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:00 Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:28:00 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:51:00 Patricia Kopatchinskaja (artist)
encore
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:02:17 Clara Schumann
Myrten Op. 25: No. 1 Widmung
Performer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:04:37 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op. 117: No. 1 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:04:35

06 01:09:05 Benjamin Britten
7 Michelangelo Sonnets - XXX "Vegghio co 'be 'vestri"
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:09:15 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op. 61: La lune blanche
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:11:58 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:14:18 Benjamin Britten
7 Michelangelo Sonnets - XXX "Vegghio co 'be 'vestri"
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:18:14 Leos Janáček
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: no.10 'God all powerful, God eternal'
Performer: Václava Housková
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:24:22 Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in f minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:44:00

12 02:20:52 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:26

13 02:26:37 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (Suite Italienne for cello and piano)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:09


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014y35)
The Generation Gap


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000gv2w)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
4. Zog Nit Keynmol


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0014y37)
Music for late night listening

00 00:22:55 Manu Delago (artist)
Faunasauna
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:02:24

00 00:25:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
The bluebird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:00

01 00:00:59 Robert Schumann
Abendlied Op.85 no.12
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:03:51 Roger Eno
The turning year
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:06:26 Pau Casals
El Cant dels Ocells
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:09:17 Ry Cooder (artist)
Paris, Texas
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:11:17 Caroline Shaw
And the swallow
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:15:33 John Dowland
Now oh now I needs must part
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:19:06 Jess Gillam (artist)
Suspirium
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0010q12)
The Blessed Madonna's Listening Chair

01 00:00:42 The Blessed Madonna (artist)
Jerusalem Is A Mountain
Performer: The Blessed Madonna
Featured Artist: Wassim Qassis
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:39 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
The Ghost Who Never Arrived
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:08:49 Marko Nyberg (artist)
Ljusdal
Performer: Marko Nyberg
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:15:13 Ayver (artist)
Reconciliación con la vida
Performer: Ayver
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:19:40 Jon Hopkins (artist)
A Gathering Of The Tribe
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Featured Artist: Vylana
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:26:16 Harold Budd (artist)
Let Us Go Into The House Of The Lord / Butterfly Sunday
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:32:30 Nyokabi Kariũki (artist)
Equator Song
Performer: Nyokabi Kariũki
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:36:12 Steve Roach (artist)
Structures From Silence
Performer: Steve Roach
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:44:39 Darkstar (artist)
Wolf
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:49:46 Black Taffy (artist)
Geraldine
Performer: Black Taffy
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:52:59 Tusks (artist)
Change (Instrumental)
Performer: Tusks
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:58:01 Emmis B. (artist)
Leadlight
Performer: Emmis B.
Duration 00:01:59



FRIDAY 04 MARCH 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0014y39)
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:01:16 Salina Fisher
Murmuring Light
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:40:56

03 00:50:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Violin Sonata no.3 in C major BWV.1005
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:54:05 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op.50
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:33:57

05 01:28:23 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

06 02:01:16 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:34:23

07 02:35:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

08 03:00:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

09 03:05:12 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

10 03:13:56 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

11 03:29:47 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

12 03:37:27 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

13 03:51:12 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:01:14 Veselin Stoyanov
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:13:14

15 04:14:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

16 04:19:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:27:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

18 04:32:09 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

19 04:46:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

20 04:52:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:07:58

21 05:00:41 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

22 05:31:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0014yhp)
Friday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:02:05 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 (Archduke) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:14:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:25:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:34:16 Frederic Hymen Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:40:52 George Frideric Handel
Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:47:45 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:53:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Overtura, from Serenade in F major (Op. 31)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:03:10 Johann Kuhnau
Magnificat in C major: i. Magnificat anima mea, ii. Et exsultavit spritus meus
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Director: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:08:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 (BWV.869) in B minor
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:17:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:20:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:20:12
FRIDAY POEM
The Year's Awakening by Thomas Hardy, read by Trevor Peacock
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:24:31 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:24:31 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque, L.75: No.3)
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:40:41 Mykola Leontovych
Otche Nach (The Lord's Prayer)
Choir: National Academic Choir of Ukraine 'Dumka'
Director: Yevhen Savchuk
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:40:41 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:57:38 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:01:51

20 02:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk 2, Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:06:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Ensemble: Launton Handbell Ringers
Duration 00:01:48

22 02:09:10 Anthony Hedges
Overture: Heigham Sound
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:14:39 Florence Price
Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:11

24 02:18:20 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09

25 02:26:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:02


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014yht)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:12 Max Bruch
Piano Trio in C minor; 3rd mvt - Presto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:08:52 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:15:13 Gustav Holst
Scherzo (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:19:13 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Indian Summer)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:25:43 John Field
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:12:09

06 00:40:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:51:56 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

08 01:04:07 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid (Niobe)
Performer: George Caird
Duration 00:02:27

09 01:07:06 Frank Merrick
Suite in the 18th Century Style: Siciliano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:13:59 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:18:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:31:11 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:34:35 Victor Herbert
Indian Summer
Performer: William Hicks
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:41:31 Traditional Indian
Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:45:34 George Gershwin
Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:50:21 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah Book 1
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:07:50

17 01:59:50 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Bob Freedman
Conductor: Bob Freedman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

18 02:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:22

19 02:24:54 Edward McGuire
Elegaic Waltz
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:03:22

20 02:28:55 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:13:08

21 02:43:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:08:23

22 02:51:45 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major, G 488 (Introduction and Fandango)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:06:05


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0009d68)
Muzio Clementi (1752-1832)
Clementi and John Field

01 00:01:00 Muzio Clementi
Adagio sostenuto in F major from Gradus ad Parnassum, Book 1, No 14
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:41 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:18:39 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 2 in D major, WoO 33 (Finale)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:26:05 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 1 in C major, WoO 32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:33:42 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G minor, Op 50, No 3 (Didone Abbandonata)
Performer: Byron Schenkman
Duration 00:24:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004nnc)
Big Chamber Weekend
Chamber music favourites from the USA

01 00:01:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:10:02 Mark Simpson
3 Pieces For Trumpet And Piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:20:27 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata In A For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:32:15 George Antheil
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:47:43 Aaron Copland
Sextet
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:15:19


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014yhy)
Friday - Elena Urioste plays Barber

01 00:07:06 Roberto Gerhard
Alegrias: suite
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:24

02 00:20:38 Vittoria Aleotti
Angelus ad pastores
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: David Hill
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:21:46 Janet Wheeler
Alleluia, I heard a voice
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:27:22 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:19:02

05 00:47:22 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:58:58 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:24:19

07 01:25:35 Anonymous
Ah, nice bir uyursun
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:01:32

08 01:27:08 Luigi Rossi
Passacaglia from 'L'Orfeo' and 'Pianto della
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:29:47 Anon.
Nani, nani
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:35:05 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:02:58

11 01:38:24 Carlos Gonçalves
Amor de mel, amor de fel, fado
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Author: Amália Rodrigues
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:41:50 Anonymous
Homo fugit velut umbra. Passacalli della vita
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Singer: Nihan Devecioglu
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:49:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D Minor Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:37:46

14 02:27:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2 (Ten Preludes)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004092)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0014yj2)
Coco Tomita, Simon Callaghan and Vadim Muntagirov

00 01:52:38 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:11

01 00:00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25, MWV O 7: III. Presto
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:09:47 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:39 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka Scene 4 - Gipsy Girls' Dance; Dance of the Coachmen; Masqueraders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:20:10 Pierre Guédron
Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:25:08 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:35:56 George Enescu
Menetrier from Impressions d'enfance, Op.28
Performer: Coco Tomita
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:43:51 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd Mvt: Blues
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:50:05 George Frideric Handel
Theodora, Chorus Of Christians and Theodora: "Blest be the hand"
Music Arranger: Timothy Roberts
Music Arranger: Clifford Bartlett
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:54:46 Herbert Howells
Phantasy for piano [1917]
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:03:43 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, SC 74: Un bel di, vedremo
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:09:56 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:50

12 01:12:26 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:17:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne worte Op.67 N.2
Ensemble: Kebyart Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:20:24 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20: No. 2 Valse
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:07:59

15 01:34:43 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20: No.19 Pas de Six: Coda
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:41:12 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20: Op. 20: Act IV No. 29, Scène Finale
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:48:01 Alessandro Striggio
Missa: Ecco Si Beata Giorno (Sanctus)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:03


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014yj6)
The Barbican Centre at 40 with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

01 00:04:16 Judith Weir
Concrete
Performer: Jamie Parker
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:31:45 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Senja Rummukainen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchesta
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:00

03 01:16:41 Henry Smart
Finale Fugato
Performer: Anne Marsden Thomas
Duration 00:03:58

04 01:26:39 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:52:00

05 02:29:26 Johann Joseph Fux
'Non t'amo per il ciel' (Il fonte della salute)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:30

06 02:38:12 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:05:58

07 02:44:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:14:25


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000xv3g)
Adversaries.


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000gvxg)
Paul Robeson in Five Songs
5. Joe Hill


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0014yjb)
Alison Cotton and Hinako Omori in session

01 Carambolage (artist)
Tu Doch Nicht So
Performer: Carambolage
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:51 Alison Cotton (artist)
The Hill Was Hollow
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:05:43 Gonçalo F Cardoso (artist)
Sipadan Island Dream
Performer: Gonçalo F Cardoso
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:09:32 Jodlerklub Thun (artist)
Alpufzug
Performer: Jodlerklub Thun
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:12:56 Keiji Haino (artist)
D1
Performer: Keiji Haino
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:18:49 DJ N Fox (artist)
Gás Natural
Performer: DJ N Fox
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:24:12 Astrid Øster Mortensen (artist)
Hvem Er Det Som Stjæler Min Ungdom
Performer: Astrid Øster Mortensen
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:26:06 Kate Carr (artist)
fake creek (excerpt)
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:28:49 DJ Jigüe (artist)
Tanta Fé (Babalú 17)
Performer: DJ Jigüe
Performer: El Menor
Featured Artist: Nana
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:34:24 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Where I Like To Stand
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:36:44 Blue Ruth (artist)
Almost Gone (The Grave)
Performer: Blue Ruth
Duration 00:06:11

12 00:42:54 Debit (artist)
First Night
Performer: Debit
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:47:28 OKI (artist)
Iso Kaari Irehte (Bear Trap Rhythm)
Performer: OKI
Featured Artist: Umeko Ando
Duration 00:03:53

14 00:52:47 Alison Cotton (artist)
A Conversation With The Storm
Performer: Alison Cotton
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:04:52

15 00:59:25 Alison Cotton (artist)
In The Shepherd's Eye, A Tear
Performer: Alison Cotton
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:01:08

16 01:02:17 Alison Cotton (artist)
As I Gazed At The Spire of All Souls Church
Performer: Alison Cotton
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:08:33 Alison Cotton (artist)
Blanket of Hymns
Performer: Alison Cotton
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:12:40

18 01:21:44 Comorian (artist)
Bandits Are Doing Bad Deeds
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:25:53 Gábor Lázár (artist)
Boundary Object VI
Performer: Gábor Lázár
Duration 00:03:39

20 01:29:32 Isaac Sasson (artist)
Chuma
Performer: Isaac Sasson
Duration 00:03:09

21 01:33:20 Sonny Sharrock (artist)
Monkey-Pockie-Boo
Performer: Sonny Sharrock
Duration 00:08:50

22 01:43:02 The Witching Tale (artist)
Dahna
Performer: The Witching Tale
Duration 00:02:38

23 01:45:45 Jean-Claude Éloy (artist)
Scène 5
Performer: Jean-Claude Éloy
Duration 00:06:06

24 01:51:50 The Bug (artist)
The Runner
Performer: The Bug
Duration 00:04:08

25 01:56:56 Terry Callier (artist)
Spin, Spin, Spin
Performer: Terry Callier
Duration 00:03:03