Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0014h1z)
Tokio Myers
When piano and strings collide!

01 00:01:32 Eydís Evensen
Bylur
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Performer: Sólveig Vaka Eyþórsdóttir
Performer: Pétur Björnsson
Performer: Guðbjartur Hákonarsson
Performer: Hrafnhildur Marta Guðmundsdóttir
Performer: Birgir Steinn Theodorsson
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:28 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, AV 41
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:43 Celeste (artist)
Strange
Performer: Celeste
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:14:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals, R. 125: XIII. The Swan (Arr. for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:17:38 Tapp (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Tapp
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:19:47 Damien Rice (artist)
Unplayed Piano (Instrumental)
Performer: Damien Rice
Performer: Lisa Hannigan
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:23:30 Clean Bandit (artist)
I Miss You (Acoustic)
Performer: Clean Bandit
Performer: Julia Michaels
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:28:20 Tokio Myers (artist)
Red
Performer: Tokio Myers
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:29:51 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Our Lord Debussy
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:09:50

10 00:39:37 Hiatus Kaiyote (artist)
Stone or Lavender
Performer: Hiatus Kaiyote
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:45:01 Sleeping at Last (artist)
Atlantic
Performer: Sleeping at Last
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:48:15 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night (4 Songs Op.13)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:03

13 00:50:20 Luke Howard (artist)
I Still Dream About You, Sometimes But Not Always
Performer: Luke Howard
DJ: Snorri Hallgrímsson
Duration 00:03:37

14 00:54:01 The Cinematic Orchestra (artist)
To Build A Home
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:05:59


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0014h21)
Blast off with a journey to space

01 Curtis Schweitzer (artist)
Starbound - Stellar Formation
Performer: Curtis Schweitzer
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:07:45 George Strezov (artist)
Surviving Mars - BaCL2
Performer: George Strezov
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:13:48 Jason Graves (artist)
Dead Space - Welcome Aboard the U.S.G Ishimura
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:19:30 Kenji Yamamoto (artist)
Metroid Prime - Phendrana Drifts
Performer: Kenji Yamamoto
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:22:54 Gordy Haab (artist)
Star Wars: Squadrons - Hyperspace Ambush
Performer: Gordy Haab
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:27:50 Ben Prunty (artist)
FTL - Faster Than Light - Last Stand
Performer: Ben Prunty
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:33:08 Arnaud Roy (artist)
Endless Space 2 - Across the Drift (Riftborn Theme)
Performer: Arnaud Roy
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:39:40 Rhys Lindsay (artist)
Exo One - Meteor Shower
Performer: Rhys Lindsay
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:44:00 Martin O’Donnell (artist)
Halo 3: ODST - Overture
Performer: Martin O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:49:09 Jessica Curry (artist)
So Let Us Melt - Counting the Atmospheres
Performer: Jessica Curry
Duration 00:06:50

11 00:56:00 Ryan Henwood (artist)
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime - Grand Galaxy Anthem
Performer: Ryan Henwood
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0014h23)
Oslo Philharmonic in a programme of Wagner, Berg and Brahms

01 00:01:05 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:15:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto ('To the memory of an angel')
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:42:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:48:10

04 01:30:39 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:29:15

05 02:01:07 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

06 02:10:41 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

07 02:21:09 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

08 02:30:28 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

09 02:37:59 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

10 02:46:47 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

11 02:55:12 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

12 03:21:30 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

13 03:31:50 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0014nxl)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture: Don Pasquale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:11:31 Guy Béart
Les souliers
Singer: Guy Béart
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:14:22 Bechara El-Khoury
Danse des Aigles
Orchestra: Orchestre Colonne
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:16:43 Barbara
L'aigle noir
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:22:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orchestra in E major, TWV.53:E1 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Nigel Shore
Performer: Wolfram Just
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:31:19 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza Aria [Wild Swans Suite]
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:34:29 Daniel Thorne
From the Other Side of the World
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:41:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:47:21 Dominique Phinot
Cerne meos
Ensemble: Ensemble Scandicus
Ensemble: A Sei Voci
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:51:59 Roger Quilter
Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:03:07 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:10:06 Traditional Irish
The Irish Washerwoman
Music Arranger: Robert Farnon
Orchestra: Robert Farnon Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

13 01:11:38 John Lanchbery
Mrs Tiggywinkle's Laundry [The Tales Of Beatrix Potter]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:15:08 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:42

15 01:34:06 Alexander Scriabin
Rêverie
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:37:52 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:45:53 Bernard van Dieren
Dream pedlary
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:48:56 Edward Gregson
Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:52:13 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella "Puro Sangue" [Rossiniana]
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0014nxn)
The Piano Music of Alexander Scriabin with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:32 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 5 in F-Sharp Minor. Allegro (Arr. T. Dausgaard f
Music Arranger: Thomas Dausgaard
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:29 Julie Cooper
Contemplation Suite: III. Dusk
Singer: Grace Davidson
Narrator: Elena Urioste
Ensemble: Oculus Ensemble
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:09:53 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for Cello and Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:11:57

04 01:22:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31 (Excerpts): No. 11, The Eucharistic Praye
Singer: Raul Mikson
Singer: Olari Viikholm
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:06:14

05 01:36:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, WAB 102: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:42

06 02:22:34 Johannes Brahms
18 Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op. 52: No. 11
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Weismann
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

07 02:24:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater in F Minor, P. 77
Singer: Jodie Devos
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Orchestra: Maîtrise de Radio France
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:20:14


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0014nqp)
Beatrice Rana, The Ordering of Moses, Claude Debussy and Emma Bardac


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000hgrw)
Jess Gillam with... Anne Denholm

01 00:00:27 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:02:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:06:09 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium (1994)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:09:15 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: DJ Yoda
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:14 Karl Jenkins
Over The Stone: Double Harp Concerto
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:15:44 Carole King (artist)
You've Got a Friend
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:19:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:22:31 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Whirl-Y-Reel #2
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:25:14 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (Le jardin féerique)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:28:44 Grace Williams
Hiraeth
Performer: Anne Denholm
Duration 00:00:29


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0014nxq)
Soprano Elizabeth Llewellyn with stories beneath the music

01 00:04:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dawn (African Romances, Op. 17 No. 4)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:07:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (II. Adagio)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:15:23 Burton Lane
Look to the Rainbow (Finian's Rainbow)
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Singer: Petula Clark
Singer: Don Francks
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:20:08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 13 in A minor, Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:26:17 Harry Belafonte & The Islanders (artist)
When the Yankees Are Gone
Performer: Harry Belafonte & The Islanders
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:30:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 1, 'A Sea Symphony' (IV. The Explorers)
Lyricist: Walt Whitman
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:41:30 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor (III. Scherzo)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:50:11 Joan Armatrading (artist)
Love And Affection
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:53:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K. 595 (III. Allegro)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

10 01:04:57 Leonard Bernstein
Life is Happiness Indeed (Candide)
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:07:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra (Act 1, Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:12:36 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op. 18 (III. Andante - Allegro)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:22:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Si suoni la tromba (7 Arie con Tromba Sola)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:27:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90 (1st movement)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:34:44 Frederick Loewe
Brigadoon (Opening Chorus)
Librettist: Alan Jay Lerner
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Choir: MGM Studio Chorus
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:38:24 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D. 956 (II. Adagio)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:14:44

17 01:54:22 Marc Cohn & band (artist)
Walking in Memphis
Performer: Marc Cohn & band
Duration 00:04:16


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000vfry)
Bruce Broughton

01 00:00:10 Bruce Broughton
Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Buzbee
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jocomo Rafael Bairos
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:18 Bruce Broughton
Silverado, "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:09:21 Bruce Broughton
Young Sherlock Holmes, "Main Title/Fencing Lesson"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:16:14 Bruce Broughton
Narrow Margin, "Chopper Chase"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:20:33 Bruce Broughton
Tombstone, "Main Title"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:26:08 Bruce Broughton
The Rescuers Down Under, "Cody's Flight"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:35:27 Bruce Broughton
Lost in Space, "Main Title/Major Mayhem"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:39:31 Bruce Broughton
The Orville, "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

09 00:43:35 Jerry Goldsmith
Chinatown, "Main Title / The Captive / Jake and Evelyn"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:06:16

10 00:51:32 Bruce Broughton
Heart of Darkness, "Andy's Mission"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:57:55 Erland Cooper
The Wind, "Letty's Theme"
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:00:44


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0014nxs)
DJ Ernesto Chahoud, Tribute to Norma Waterson

01 00:00:01 Bonga (artist)
Ti Zuela
Performer: Bonga
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:08:27 Marvara (artist)
High on Life
Performer: Marvara
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:11:56 The Waterson Family (artist)
Prickle Holly Bush
Performer: The Waterson Family
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:19:30 Isabelle de Spoelberch, Tristan Driessens, Emre Gültekin (artist)
Cig a chwrw
Performer: Isabelle de Spoelberch, Tristan Driessens, Emre Gültekin
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:23:34 Ana Carla Maza (artist)
A Tomar Cafe
Performer: Ana Carla Maza
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:31:44 Ziad Rahbani (artist)
Houdou Nisbi
Performer: Ziad Rahbani
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:39:07 Omar Khorshid (artist)
Guitar El Sharq
Performer: Omar Khorshid
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:45:44 Lucha Reyes (artist)
El Herradero
Performer: Lucha Reyes
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:49:43 Lata Mangeshkar (artist)
Jaoji Jao - Desh Premee
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:55:49 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Shallow Brown
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:59:55 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Jegue
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:10:08


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0012pdb)
Mark Kavuma in concert, Nate Smith

01 00:11:10 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Cedar Tree
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Performer: The Banger Factory
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:18:00 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Until
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:24:27 Melissa Aldana (artist)
12 Stars
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:28:24 Stan Tracey (artist)
Jumpin' With Symphony Sid
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:34:25 Joel Ross (artist)
Prayer
Performer: Joel Ross
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:42:38 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Arashi No Ato
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Duration 00:10:22

07 00:53:57 David Binney (artist)
Blue Sky
Performer: David Binney
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:00:28 Nate Smith (artist)
Collision
Performer: Nate Smith
Performer: Regina Carter
Featured Artist: Regina Carter
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:05:43 Art Blakey (artist)
In Case You Missed It
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:14:09 Quincy Jones (artist)
The Quintessence
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:18:33 Prince (artist)
Housequake
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:23:41 Mary LaRose (artist)
Warm Canto
Performer: Mary LaRose
Duration 00:04:58


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0014nxv)
Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov

01 00:11:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version)
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Erika Baikoff
Singer: Megan Marino
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: Maxim Paster
Singer: Aleksey Bogdanov
Singer: Ryan Speedo Green
Singer: Miles Mykkanen
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 02:09:13

02 02:22:27 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Suite)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:53

03 02:56:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, RV.588
Performer: Guido Campana
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Alena Dantcheva
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Lia Serafini
Singer: Luca Dordolo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:33:08


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0014nxx)
Uproar

01 00:00:02 Karen Power
country morning in Crete
Performer: Catherine Milliken
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:07 Ian Wilson
Denier
Performer: Fiona Kelly
Performer: Siobhán Doyle
Performer: Brendan Garde
Performer: Sinead O'Halloran
Performer: Aoife Nic Athlaoich
Duration 00:11:58

03 00:19:03 Agatha Zubel
Unisono III for cello, vocals and electronics
Performer: Inbal Zegev
Singer: Charlotte Mundy
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:27:35 Guto Pryderi Puw
Popping Candy
Ensemble: UPROAR Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:39:01 Carlijn Metselaar
Forest Bathing
Ensemble: UPROAR Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:50:06 Dominic Coles
I can tell
Performer: Dominic Coles
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:54:20 Karen Power
bats of Namibia
Performer: John Godfrey
Duration 00:03:51

08 01:00:57 Finola Merivale
'Kenopsia' for saxophone quartet
Ensemble: Nois Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

09 01:09:53 Ian Wilson
Little Red Fish
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:12:13

10 01:22:31 Wolfgang Mitterer
Fuoco for organ and melodic electronics (2020)
Performer: Wolfgang Kroger
Performer: Wolfgang Mitterer
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:28:33 Unsuk Chin
"Gougalon" (Scenes from a Street Theater) (2009/2011)
Ensemble: UPROAR Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:21:39

12 01:50:45 Karen Power
sirens of New York
Performer: Samuel Stoll
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:55:44 Karen Power
European transport hub
Performer: Samuel Stoll
Duration 00:03:16



SUNDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00147hs)
Landscape Symphonies

01 00:00:09 Jeremiah Chiu (artist)
By Foot By Sea
Performer: Jeremiah Chiu
Performer: Marta Honer
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:11 Koma Saxo (artist)
Koma Fred
Performer: Koma Saxo
Featured Artist: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:52 Leena Lee (artist)
Calling
Performer: Leena Lee
Performer: Vania Fortuna
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:15:32 Kelly Bray (artist)
I'm Expanding
Performer: Kelly Bray
Performer: Caleb Duval
Performer: Luke Rovinsky
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:17:23 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Drilling pt​.​1 extended version
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Featured Artist: Adam Matlock
Featured Artist: Tom Rainey
Featured Artist: Sam Pluta
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:28:53 Obasquiat (artist)
Yakutsk
Performer: Obasquiat
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:30:52 John Butcher (artist)
Halouen
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Thomas Lehn
Performer: Gino Robair
Duration 00:08:02

08 00:40:04 Biggi Vinkeloe (artist)
Almost There
Performer: Biggi Vinkeloe
Performer: Barre Phillips
Performer: Peeter Uuskyla
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:43:03 Sam Andreae (artist)
Huddersfield
Performer: Sam Andreae
Performer: David Birchall
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura
Performer: Otto Willberg
Duration 00:06:59

10 00:51:45 Pete Dennis (artist)
Anya's Antique Store
Performer: Pete Dennis
Performer: James McKain
Performer: Kevin Murray
Performer: Joey Sullivan
Duration 00:08:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0014ny0)
Glorious Handel

01 00:01:17 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance, No. 4 from 'Music for the Royal Fireworks'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:29 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:09:08 George Frideric Handel
Ev'ry valley, aria from Messiah, HWV 56
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:15:27 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion, aria from Messiah, HWV 56
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:20:24 George Frideric Handel
See, the conquering hero comes; March from 'Judas Maccabaeus, HWV 63
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:24:24 George Frideric Handel
Swell, swell the full chorus, from Solomon, HWV 67
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:27:21 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th'alarm, from Act II of Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:32:17 George Frideric Handel
With darkness deep, from Theodora, HWV 68
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:36:10 George Frideric Handel
March from Hercules, HWV 60
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:37:59 George Frideric Handel
Happy we, duet from Act I of Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:41:50 George Frideric Handel
The name of the wicked, from Solomon, HWV 67
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:44:56 George Frideric Handel
Overture from Music for the Royal Fireworks in D, HWV 351
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:01:51

13 00:46:48 George Frideric Handel
To him your grateful notes of praise belong, from Hercules, HWV 60
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:21

14 00:50:09 George Frideric Handel
Will the sun forget to streak, from Solomon, HWV 67
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:52

15 00:56:20 George Frideric Handel
Hide thou thy hated beams - Waft her angels, from Jephta, HWV 70
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:20

16 01:03:40 George Frideric Handel
Music, spread thy voice around, from Solomon, HWV 67
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:07:02 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core, Sesto's aria from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:11:13 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe, from Suite No. 2 in D, HWV 349
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:14:44 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn upon the night
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:11

20 01:20:56 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb, from Messiah, HWV 56
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:20

21 01:24:16 George Frideric Handel
Amen, from Messiah, HWV 56
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:04:34

22 01:29:11 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah, HWV 56
Choir: WDR Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:03:55

23 01:33:27 Arthur De Greef
Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:55

24 01:55:37 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:05

25 02:01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4 in E minor Op 98
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:42:51

26 02:44:28 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite Op 29 No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

27 03:00:13 Ruth Gipps
Wind Octet, Op 65
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:10:34

28 03:11:07 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:06

29 03:24:36 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33

30 03:38:27 François Couperin
La Françoise (La pucelle) sonata [from Les Nations ordre no.1 in E minor]
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:06:35

31 03:45:13 Erland von Koch
Nordiska Impromptus
Performer: Tore Wiberg
Duration 00:09:01

32 03:54:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:05:04

33 04:01:17 George Frideric Handel
Overture to "Giulio Cesare in Egitto"
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

34 04:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

35 04:14:49 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

36 04:21:57 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:11:30

37 04:33:46 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

38 04:40:24 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:11:38

39 04:52:24 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

40 05:00:52 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:20:03

41 05:21:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:11:25

42 05:32:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:26:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0014p0g)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:02:35 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:17:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Harriet Colley
Singer: Jessica Wallington
Singer: Nicholas Morrell
Singer: Stefan Berkieta
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:22:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:34:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Major, K.199: Andante Moderato
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:37:50 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 6 in D minor, 'Esercizio' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:42:21 Michael Hurd
Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:48:50 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:04:43 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:31:53 Eddie South
Black Gypsy
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:35:58 Nikolaus Harnoncourt (artist)
Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat Major, Hob. I:103 "Drumroll": I. Adagio - Allegro con
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

12 01:52:48 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 24 No 5
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:06

13 01:55:57 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0014p0j)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:01:52 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Dance
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:40 William Herschel
Symphony no.13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:18:11 Germaine Tailleferre
Larghetto
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:21:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, M. 40 (II. Mouvement de menuet)
Performer: François Vallières
Performer: Jocelyne Roy
Performer: Valérie Milot
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:24:30 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

06 00:39:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli, K. 276
Choir: Tallis Chamber Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:45:48 Franz Schubert
Minuet No. 3 and Trios in D minor, Op. 89
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:52:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, Op. 81 (II. Dumka)
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:14:11

09 01:08:37 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Prière Bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:27

10 01:17:45 Spiers & Boden (artist)
Funney Eye / Cheshire Horpipe
Performer: Spiers & Boden
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:22:40 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano', Op. 2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:17:06

12 01:40:42 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sangen, Symphonic Cantata, Op. 44 (Interlude)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:06:29

13 01:47:06 Manuel de Falla
Danza Ritual del Fuego (El Amor Brujo)
Performer: Katona Twins
Performer: David Garcia Mir
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:51:45 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Liden Kirsten, Op. 44 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: Johan Hye-Knudsen
Duration 00:08:40

15 02:01:01 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in D, Op. 1/13, HWV 371
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:12

16 02:14:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lovely Joan (Folksongs of England, Book 5, 'From Sussex')
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:11

17 02:18:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Music Arranger: Ralph Greaves
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major, Op. 16 (III. Rondo)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:37

19 02:30:25 Classical Jazz Quartet (artist)
Movement I, Part IV
Performer: Classical Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

20 02:35:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:22:57

21 02:46:57 Edvard Grieg
God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Singer: Audun Iversen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:08

22 02:53:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson & Delilah)
Singer: Olga Borodina
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:05:57


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0013zxy)
Kate Bingham

01 00:04:35 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:11:57 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls
Performer: Cast
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:24:57 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (Act 1 Finale)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:33:30 Mason McDowell (artist)
Echolocation
Performer: Mason McDowell
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:39:22 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:47:21 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt: Andante cantabile)
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:56:33 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014g8w)
Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen

01 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Op. 24 'Spring'
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:27:46 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Louisiana Blues Strut: A Cakewalk
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:30:44 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Blue/s Forms for solo violin
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:37:46 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ml8v)
Telemann in Poland

01 00:01:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Dance in G major, TWV.45:21
Orchestra: Orkiestra Czasow Zarazy
Director: Pawel Iwaszkiewicz
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:05:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Dance in D major, TWV.45:8
Orchestra: Orkiestra Czasow Zarazy
Director: Pawel Iwaszkiewicz
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:10:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geographical Suite, TWV.40:108: Polonaise
Ensemble: Danske Violon-Bande
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:12:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in A minor, TWV.52a2: Polonaise
Performer: Kerstin Fahr
Ensemble: Danske Violon-Bande
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:20:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grillen-Symphonie, TWV.50
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:29:55 Anonymous
Uhrovska Collection, 1730: C.276
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:31:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV.43:e4: Modere
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:37:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor, TWV.42:d10
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:08:17

09 00:46:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute & recorder in E minor, TWV.52:e1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Cordevento
Duration 00:14:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0014grh)
Buckfast Abbey

01 00:03:10 Grayston Ives
Psalm 85
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:12:37 Grayston Ives
Psalm 84
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:22:13 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Magnificat)
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:29:15 John Harper
Great Litany
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:39:02 John Sheppard
Lord's Prayer
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:43:29 James McMillan
A New Song
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:49:38 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:53:01 Percy Whitlock
Seven Sketches (Sortie)
Performer: Tammas Slater
Duration 00:05:36


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0014p0l)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:01:35 Hexagonal (artist)
The Man From Tanganyika
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:10:02 Matt Carmichael (artist)
Sognsvann
Performer: Matt Carmichael
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:14:15 Ashley Henry (artist)
Realisations
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:20:51 Marian McPartland (artist)
The Very Thought Of You
Performer: Marian McPartland
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:25:12 Chet Baker Quartet (artist)
Tommyhawk
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet
Performer: Richard Twardzik
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:31:29 Joe Bushkin Quartet (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Joe Bushkin Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:38:19 Kid Ory (artist)
San
Performer: Kid Ory
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:41:55 Jessica Williams (artist)
Paul's Pal
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:48:37 Tigran Hamasayan (artist)
Entertain Me
Performer: Tigran Hamasayan
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:52:30 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn to Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0014p0n)
Classical Crossover

01 Ray Parker Jr.
Ray Parker Jr: Ghostbuster Theme (instrumental)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Rhydian
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:03:10 Ludovico Einaudi
Ludovico Einaudi : Divenire
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi (1955)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:06:25 Hayley Westenra (artist)
Vivaldi / Charlie Dore / Sarah Class: River of Dreams (adapted from 'The Four Seasons: Winter, RV 297')
Performer: Hayley Westenra
Performer: Metro Voices
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ian Dean
Duration 00:00:15

05 00:06:40 Il Volo (artist)
Saint-Saens / Tony Renis: Notte Stellata (The Swan)
Performer: Il Volo
Duration 00:00:25

06 00:07:05 Frédéric Chopin
L'alba verra (The Dawn Will Come)
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:08:47 Giovanni Capurro
Giovanni Capurro: O sole mio
Performer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:09:27 Hermann Bemberg
Hermann Bemberg: Comin' thro' the rye
Performer: Nellie Melba
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:09:42 Ivor Novello
Ivor Novello: Keep The Home Fires Burning
Performer: John Mccormack
Duration 00:00:20

10 00:10:02 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Rome Teatro Reale Dell'Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:11:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Performer: The Arcadian Ensemble
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:12:42 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Rene Duclos Chorus
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:30

13 00:14:12 Georges Bizet
Georges Bizet/Iain Farrington: 'Habanera' from Carmen suite no.2; no.2
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Performer: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

14 00:15:52 Walter Afanasieff
Walter Afanasieff: Whenever You Call
Performer: Mariah Carey
Duration 00:00:50

15 00:16:42 Georges Bizet
Georges Bizet: 'Habanera' (from 'Carmen')
Performer: The Sign Posters
Duration 00:01:50

16 00:18:32 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell [pub. in 'A musical banquet', 1610]
Performer: Sting
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Duration 00:01:45

17 00:20:17 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (from Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Performer: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:02:10

18 00:22:27 Walter Murphy
A Fifth of Beethoven for a capella choir
Performer: WALTER MURPHY AND THE BIG APPLE BAND
Duration 00:00:10

19 00:22:37 David Shire (artist)
Mussorgsky/David Shire: Night on Disco Mountain
Performer: David Shire
Duration 00:00:25

20 00:23:02 Muse (artist)
Plug In Baby
Performer: Muse
Duration 00:00:15

21 00:23:17 Gary Barlow
Gary Barlow: Never Forget
Performer: Take That
Duration 00:00:15

22 00:23:32 Jack Patterson
Jack Patterson: Mozart's House
Performer: Clean Bandit
Duration 00:00:15

23 00:23:47 Barry Manilow
Barry Manilow: Could it be magic
Performer: Barry Manilow
Duration 00:01:30

24 00:25:17 Freddie Mercury (artist)
Freddie Mercury/Mike Moran : Barcelona
Performer: Freddie Mercury
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:03:20

25 00:28:37 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Duration 00:00:50

26 00:29:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:25

27 00:29:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Performer: Lucia Popp
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:00:15

28 00:30:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.1010 for cello solo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:00:20

29 00:30:27 Sebastián Iradier
Sebastian Yradier: El Arreglito
Performer: Jose Lopez Ferrero
Performer: Bartomeu Jaume
Duration 00:00:20


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0014p0q)
Two

01
Introduction
The Number Two, introduced by Georgia Mann
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:19 Joseph Haydn
The representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:01:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Overture):
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:01:39
King James Bible
Verses from Genesis read by Paterson Joseph and Jenna Augen
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:05:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:03

06 00:05:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op 64 Act 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:05:19
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet (Prologue) read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:06:17 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight (from West Side Story)
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Carol Lawrence
Singer: Larry Kert
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:06:17 Leonard Bernstein
Tonight (West Side Story)
Singer: Carol Lawrence
Singer: Larry Kert
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:09:57
John Donne
Forbidden Mourning read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:11:45 Tony Bennett (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:11:46 John Green, Frank Eyton, Robert Sour, Edward Heyman
Body and Soul
Performer: Tony Bennett, Amy Winehouse, Arr. Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:15:03 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:03:22

14 00:15:03 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:03:32

15 00:16:57
Mary Jo Bang
Two Nudes read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:01:30

16 00:18:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:22

17 00:18:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:18

18 00:23:22
Thomas Hardy
Moments of Vision read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:49

19 00:24:47
Victor Hernandez Cruz
Two Guitars read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:00:49

20 00:24:53 Los Panchos (artist)
Los Dos
Performer: Los Panchos
Duration 00:02:42

21 00:24:55 Los Panchos
Los Dos
Performer: Los Panchos
Duration 00:02:43

22 00:27:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 guitars (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Benjamin Verdery
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:02:01

23 00:27:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G Major for Two Guitars III Allegro
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Benjamin Verdery
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:02:01

24 00:28:06
Miguel de Cervantes
Don Quixote read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:34

25 00:29:38 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt: Tres vif)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:03:16

26 00:29:39 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Cello II Tres Vif
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:03:20

27 00:30:34
Cathy Park Hong
Ontology of Chang and Eng, the Original Siamese Twins read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:41

28 00:32:06
Henry S Leigh
The Twins read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:00:23

29 00:32:54 Norma Winstone (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:51

30 00:32:55 Vincent Youmans
Tea For Two
Lyricist: Irving Caesar
Singer: Norma Winstone
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Tony Coe
Duration 00:04:46

31 00:35:48
Arundati Subramaniam
Shoe Zen read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:53

32 00:37:49
Rudyard Kipling
Romulus and Remus read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:06

33 00:38:53 Arthur Smith (artist)
Feudin' Banjos
Performer: Arthur Smith
Duration 00:01:56

34 00:38:54 Arthur Smith (artist)
Feudin' Banjos
Performer: Arthur Smith
Performer: Don Reno
Duration 00:01:56

35 00:39:26
Lewis Carroll
Tweedledum and Tweedledee from Through the Looking Glass read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:01:21

36 00:40:50 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Incoronazione di Poppea Act 3 Pur ti moro, pur ti godo
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Teatro Lirico
Duration 00:03:53

37 00:40:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Teatro Lirico
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:48

38 00:44:40 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
Friendly Duet
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:32

39 00:44:41 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
Friendly Duet
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:37

40 00:46:16
R L Stevenson
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:37

41 00:47:42 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Dr Heckle and Mr Jibe
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Duration 00:02:08

42 00:47:43 Dick McDonough
Dr Heckle and Mr Jibe
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

43 00:49:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins (2nd mvt: Largo ma non tanto)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

44 00:49:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor II Largo ma non tanto
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

45 00:51:18
A E Stallings
Two Violins read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:01:22

46 00:56:25 Cat Stevens (artist)
Father and Son
Performer: Cat Stevens
Duration 00:03:37

47 00:56:27 Cat Stevens
Father and Son
Performer: Cat Stevens
Duration 00:03:41

48 01:00:00
Sarah Jackson
Into the Horse read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:01:26

49 01:01:25 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir 3 Scherzando
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:08

50 01:01:30 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir 3 Scherzando
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:01

51 01:04:30
Jean Sprakland
The Cholmondeley Ladies read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:58

52 01:05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prendere quel Brunettino (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:03:08

53 01:05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutti Act 2 Prendero quel Brunettino
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Duration 00:03:10

54 01:08:43
Dannie Abse
Two Photographs read by Jenna Augen
Duration 00:02:10

55 01:08:43 Marvin Gaye (artist)
It Takes Two
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Performer: Kim Weston
Duration 00:02:00

56 01:10:48 Marvin Gaye (artist)
It takes two
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0014p0s)
Nixon in China


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0014xhn)
The A-Z of Things
H is for Hair


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m0014xhq)
The A-Z of Things
C is for Campervan


SUN 20:30 Record Review Extra (m0014p0y)
Scriabin's Piano Music

01 00:00:23 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (After Schubert's song, D583)
Singer: Johan Reuter
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor, RV384
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:09:55

03 00:15:56 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23, 'Etats de l'ame'
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:16:37

04 00:33:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31 (Excerpts): No. 4, In Thy Kingdom
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:39:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Ensemble: Trio Chausson
Duration 00:25:42

06 01:06:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:37:40

07 01:45:13 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in B minor, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Gordon Fergus-Thompson
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:50:00 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in E major, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Gordon Fergus-Thompson
Duration 00:04:40

09 01:55:48 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for cello and piano, Op 4
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:17:56

10 02:14:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Laciatemi Morire
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Duration 00:01:19

11 02:16:07 FINNEAS
listen before i go
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Duration 00:04:35

12 02:20:42 Franz Schubert
Die Tod und das Madchen, D531
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Duration 00:02:14

13 02:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31 (Excerpts): No. 8, The Cherubic Hymn
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:54


SUN 23:00 The World in a Grain of Sand (m0014p10)
3. Shifting Sands

01 00:00:09 Betty Roe
The Fair Singer
Performer: Nigel Foster
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:30 Trevor Hold
The Image Stays
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:16 Ian Venables
3 Songs Op.37 - Love Lives Beyond The Tomb
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:12:02 Richard Rodney Bennett
Tom O' Bedlam's Song
Performer: Joan Dickson
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:14:11 Peter Maxwell Davies
8 Songs For A Mad King - No. 7 Country Dance
Singer: Kelvin Thomas
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:16:29 Lyell Cresswell
Prayer For the Cure of a Sprained Back
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: New Music Group Of Scotland
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:22:30 James McMillan
Raising Sparks
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:24:05 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:27:24 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Songs By Myself - The Silence Before Light
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:34:14 Judith Bingham
She Walks In Beauty
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:37:41 Tansy Davies
Destroying Beauty
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:39:55 Stuart MacRae
The Lif of This World
Performer: Antonis Hatzinikolaou
Singer: Michael Chance
Duration 00:03:42

13 00:45:33 Gordon Crosse
The New World - When The Star Was On Her Brow
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Duration 00:01:45

14 00:47:44 Peter Dickinson
3 Comic Songs - Over The Heather
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:55

15 00:50:36 Errollyn Wallen
Are you worried about the rising cost of funerals? - 1. Beehive
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

16 00:55:25 Alec Roth
My Lute And I - Sometime I Sing
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:33



MONDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000dxz1)
Chris Hawkins

01 00:04:07 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:45 Nico Muhly
Bright Mass with Canons: Kyrie
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:12:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:03 Amanda Feery
It's in the trees, it's coming
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:21:06 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op 2 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:25:10 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:03


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0014p12)
Symphonie fantastique

01 00:01:14 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:54:44

02 00:56:20 Frano Parac
Symphony (1992)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
Duration 00:17:03

03 01:13:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 - symphonic suite
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Josip Skender
Duration 00:46:01

04 02:01:14 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

05 02:22:22 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa
Duration 00:17:35

06 02:40:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Bénévoles
Duration 00:16:56

07 02:57:32 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

08 03:07:41 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:10:09

09 03:18:10 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

10 03:28:46 György Kurtág
Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:54

11 03:40:03 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

12 03:49:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:10:22

13 04:01:14 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella (Overture)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02

14 04:05:38 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

15 04:14:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

16 04:25:04 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:16

17 04:29:42 Pancho Vladigerov
Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:20

18 04:42:20 Healey Willan
Five Pieces
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06

19 04:53:44 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

20 05:17:07 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52

21 05:35:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Lucille Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest
Duration 00:24:18


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0014np8)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:43 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:12:16 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Rondo in E flat major, Op 16
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:23:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:34:15 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:42:18 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:49:02 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Singer: Nina Simone
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:52:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:49

09 01:03:12 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:15

10 01:10:26 Charles Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:14:09 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:10:58

12 01:26:20 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:33:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert, Op. 77: II. Demande et réponse
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:40:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:48:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:54:59 Daniel Slatkin
In Fields
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Manhattan School of Music Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

17 02:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:54

18 02:06:30 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:54

19 02:13:54 Ned Rorem
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:53

20 02:16:37 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:22:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014npd)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:48 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in E flat major Op.9'7
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:08:38 Florence Price
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:13:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:17:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Singer: Ulla-Carin Borjesdotter
Singer: Lena Susanne Norin
Performer: Fredrik Malmberg
Ensemble: Harmony of Voices
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:22:15 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 no.3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:26:42 Vincent Corver
L'hibernation
Performer: Vincent Corver
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:30:05 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:34:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.3 in C major Op.52 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:40

09 00:44:27 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:48:28 Sophia Jani
String Quartet no.1 'See, the grass is full of stars' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kontai Ensemble
Duration 00:05:23

11 00:55:01 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea Op.28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:15:19

12 01:12:39 Armand-Louis Couperin
Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:16:19 Robert Schumann
Familien-Gemalde (4 Duets Op.34)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: William Berger
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:20:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor TWV.55:a2 (Overture)
Performer: Thomas Triesschijn
Orchestra: The Counterpoints XL
Duration 00:10:43

15 01:36:01 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:38:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:43:52 Richard Rodgers
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Nellie Forbush
Choir: Ken Darby Singers
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:46:48 Hugo Wolf
In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:48:51 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest HWV.258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:15

20 01:56:18 Florence Beatrice Price
String Quintet in E minor
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Performer: Michelle Cann
Duration 00:08:38

21 02:06:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G major (Prelude & Allemande)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:37

22 02:13:21 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Lietuvos valstybinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Tomomi Nishimoto
Duration 00:05:09

23 02:19:27 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Orchestra: Rouen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:06:45

24 02:26:53 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:09

25 02:31:52 Gavin Bryars
In Nomine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:09:12

26 02:41:26 Gioachino Rossini
Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Duration 00:05:05

27 02:46:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:26

28 02:51:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:02


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014npj)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Boy from Bologna

01 00:01:19 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio Con Variazioni
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:14:57 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor (Moderato)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:26:53 Ottorino Respighi
Burlesca per Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:37:02 Ottorino Respighi
Notte
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Pia Heise
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:40:27 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:45:39 Ottorino Respighi
Aretusa
Singer: Linda Finnie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:56


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014npr)
Horn and Piano

01 00:01:47 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:25 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie in D flat major Op.24 for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:29 Eugène Bozza
En foret for horn and piano Op.40
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:22:30 Mark Simpson
Nachtstück
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:34:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 i Andante
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:42:30 Jane Vignery
Sonata Op.7 for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014npw)
Dvorak's Violin Concerto with Roman Patocka

01 00:05:55 Albert Roussel
Fanfare pour un sacre païen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:07:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.14 in F minor, S.244/14
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:19:25 Francesco Durante
Concerto No.2 in G minor
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadi
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:12:22

04 00:32:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:35:08 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Conductor: Owain Park
Ensemble: Members of the BBC Singers
Singer: Clare Lloyd-Griffiths
Singer: Jessica Gillingwater
Singer: Tom Raskin
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:37:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:20:53

07 01:00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Performer: Roman Patočka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:32:27

08 01:34:31 Omer Klein
España
Performer: Omer Klein
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:40:53 Joseph Haydn
Mass in honorem B.V.M. in E flat, Hob XXII:4
Performer: Álvaro Carnicero
Singer: Xavier Mendoza
Singer: Roger Padullés
Choir: Escolania de Montserrat
Choir: Capella de Música de Montserrat
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Conductor: Xavier Puig
Duration 00:39:58

10 02:20:35 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

11 02:29:44 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:29:34


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014nq1)
James Newby sings Schumann's Dichterliebe


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014nq5)
Wayne McGregor, Harvey Brough, Clara Sanabras, Christina Gill and Wills Morgan

01 00:00:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D Major, Wq. 215 - Magnificat (opening chorus)
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:59 William Byrd
Byrd: Miserere Mei (Arr. Muhly)
Lyricist: William Byrd
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Suite in G major - II Toccata. Allegro con brio, quasi presto - (from Hans von Bulow edition, 1864)
Performer: Giulio Biddau
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:14:07 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:22:17 Joby Talbot
Chroma - Transit of Venus
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:30:34 John Tavener
Laila (Amu) - Hymn of Adoration
Conductor: Robert Ames
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:39:40 Dustin O’Halloran
Atomos XI
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 - first movement (arranged for piano trio by Colin Matthews)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:30

09 00:52:43 Chris Thile
Shadow Ridge
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Scott Thile
Performer: Pete Wernick
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:55:46 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:03:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.1065 for 4 keyboards - mov. 1
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Performer: Ignazio Schifani
Performer: Salvatore Carchiolo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:09:20 Jon Batiste
Movement 11'
Singer: Jon Batiste
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:11:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:13:47 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Conductor: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:24

15 01:20:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:47

16 01:30:39 Harvey Brough
The Sun Does Shine - prologue
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Christina Gill
Performer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:35:02 Harvey Brough
The Sun Does Shine - 5. Arrest
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Christina Gill
Performer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:40:29 Harvey Brough
The Sun Does Shine - 3. Free to Choose
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Christina Gill
Performer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:45:04 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op. 81 - 2nd mov
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:06:10

20 01:52:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:49

21 01:55:37 Mary Howe
Berceuse cosaque (Cossack Cradle Song)
Performer: Courtney Maina
Performer: Mary Dibbern
Duration 00:03:52


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014nq9)
The perfect classical half hour

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Choir: Sofia National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:58 John Adams
The People Are The Heroes Now (Nixon in China)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Choir: St. Luke's Choir
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:06:22 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:11:13 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:17:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via (3 Motets Op.38)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:20:23 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:24:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014nqf)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:15 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:17:26

02 00:22:11 Karol Szymanowski
6 Songs of the Fairytale Princess
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:19:05

03 00:42:38 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2, Op.56
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:15:48

04 00:59:13 Edward Elgar
Romance in D minor, Op.62
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Toby Hughes
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

05 01:06:41 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op.36
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:31:30

06 01:40:34 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings, Op.47
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:14:30

07 01:55:28 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:42


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0014nqk)
Clare Shaw and Robin Richards

01 00:01:26 Robin Richards
Toompea
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:12:48 Robin Richards
Bury Your Feet In The Ash
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:25:24 Robin Richards
We Take The Vow
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Chris Illingworth
Performer: Brendan Williams
Duration 00:02:52


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0014nqp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0014nqv)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Armando Iannucci


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vr20)
Music after dark

01 00:00:23 Joep Beving (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:41 Harold Arlen
That Old Black Magic
Orchestra: Hamburg Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Alster
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:11:31 Maria Skranes (artist)
Farewell glacier
Performer: Maria Skranes
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:16:29 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 (no.3 in D flat major)
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:20:18 rat dreams (artist)
Fargo Beach
Performer: rat dreams
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:25:41 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
Nocturne no..2 in C sharp minor VL183
Performer: Joana Daunyte
Music Arranger: Joana Daunyte
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:30:13 Osvaldo Golijov
K'in Sventa Ch'ul Me'tik Kwadulupe [Festival for the Holy Mother Guadalupe]
Performer: Rominko Patixtan Patixtan
Performer: Pegro Lunes Tak’il Bek’et
Performer: Luanne Warner
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Rominko Mendez Xik
Singer: Xun Perez Hol Cotom
Singer: Carmen Gomez Oso
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:36:55 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening Magic]
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:43:43 Library Tapes (artist)
Suspense
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:45:46 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:51:04 Underwater Sleep Orchestra (artist)
The Mechanical Hour
Performer: Underwater Sleep Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

12 00:56:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:01:21 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Alambari
Performer: DakhaBrakha
Duration 00:10:27

14 01:11:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 (no.5 in G major)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:15:32 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Grains
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:06:13

16 01:21:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Un sonnet d'amour (Petite suite de concert, Op.77)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:26:34 Modern Nature (artist)
Spell
Performer: Modern Nature
Duration 00:03:28



TUESDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0014nqy)
Love, the Magician

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Slava Chestiglazov
Performer: Junichiro Murakami
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:10

02 00:30:48 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - ballet pantomime in one act (1920 vers)
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:56:55 Agustín Lara
Granada
Music Arranger: Enrique Ugarte
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:03:48

04 01:01:02 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:32:49

05 01:34:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

06 01:50:54 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

07 02:01:14 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 02:36:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

09 03:01:47 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

10 03:05:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

11 03:14:39 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:41

12 03:28:38 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

13 03:37:44 Igor Kuljerić
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Music Arranger: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

14 03:51:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

15 04:01:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

16 04:08:07 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:17:04 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

18 04:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

19 04:41:39 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:50:27 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:58:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:29:05

22 05:27:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0014pw2)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:48 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:10:33 David Orlowsky
Ballade
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: David Orlowsky
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:15:12 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:35:00 Träd
Lemady; Bonny at morn (Eight Folk Song Arrangements)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:39:37 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:45:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:49

08 00:56:41 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58: Tui Nati vulnerati
Choir: Westminster Symphonic Choir
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zdeněk Mácal
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:05:10 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Murmur of Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:08:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: II. Andante cantabile con alcuna licen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:32

11 01:22:12 Henryk Pachulski
Spinning Song, Op.3 No.2
Music Arranger: Sergei Slepokourov
Performer: Sergei Slepokourov
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:25:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87: Autrefois
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:34:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major H.1.47 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:37:34 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:43:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A flat major, BWV862 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Music Arranger: Laurence Dreyfus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:46:54 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

17 01:57:00 Valentin Silvestrov
Ave Maria
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Duration 00:02:26

18 02:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E Minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, No. 10)
Duration 00:03:20

19 02:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:02:02

20 02:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:31

21 02:16:19 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Singer: Maria Ewing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Iain Sutherland
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:22:00 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

23 02:26:28 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014pw4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:51 Francis Poulenc
Mouvements perpetuels, No 3 (Alerte)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:16:20 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne (Version for Treble Choir)
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:20:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:29:02 Franz Krommer
Octet-Partita in F major (3rd mvt, Adagio - Andante cantabile)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:33:59 Christian Onyeji
Chineke Diri Ekele (Thanks be to God)
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:39:13 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime (Alcina, Act 3)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:08:10

09 00:47:48 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne (Version for Treble Choir)
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:49:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:01:49

11 00:52:33 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Epilog zur einer Tragodie 'Brand' - Symphonic Fantasy, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:41

12 01:08:30 James Oswald
Polwart on the green
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:13:46 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K.551 ('Jupiter'): Finale
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:24:03 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:29:19 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Marilyn Nonken
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:34:15 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne (Version for Treble Choir)
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Duration 00:02:36

18 01:37:28 Charles Avison
Concerto gross No 2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:56

19 01:41:24 The Unthanks
Cannily, Cannily
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:43:46 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:26

21 01:51:12 Trad.
The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:36

22 01:55:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:02:40

23 01:59:05 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:56

24 02:05:03 Robert Volkmann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:14:40

25 02:20:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Aure, voi più non siete (cantata, RV.652)
Singer: Arianna Vendittelli
Ensemble: Abchordis Ensemble
Director: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:10:38

26 02:33:11 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor for piano and violin, Op 2 No 3 (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:08:31

27 02:42:26 Michael Torke
Moorea - green cliffs (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:35

28 02:46:26 William Byrd
Ecce, Virgo concipiet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:13

29 02:49:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
Duration 00:09:03


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014pw6)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Fountains of Rome

01 00:00:51 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 1, P. 109 (Balleto detto "Il conte Orlando")
Orchestra: Sinfonia 21
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:25 Ottorino Respighi
Il tramonto
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:16:27

03 00:24:42 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane Di Roma
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:48

04 00:42:08 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd & 3rds mvts)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:16:10


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014pw8)
Laura van der Heijden and Friends (1/4)

01 00:01:36 Claude Debussy
Sonata In D minor For Cello and Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:11:50

02 00:16:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 1
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Max Baillie
Music Arranger: Laura van der Heijden
Music Arranger: Max Baillie
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:18:56 Zoltán Kodály
Duo For Violin And Cello, Op.7
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:35:19

04 00:54:41 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:25


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014pwb)
Prokofiev's Cinderella from Prague

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Drei Equale, WoO.30
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:15:01 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:18:52

04 00:34:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Richte mich, Gott, from 'Three Psalms, op. 78'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:39:45 Darius Milhaud
Violin Sonata, Op.257
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:38

06 00:51:41 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:58:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from the ballet 'Cinderella'
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:48:46

08 01:48:58 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadi
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:13:47

09 02:03:04 Josef Suk
Piano Pieces, Op.7
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Duration 00:20:07

10 02:23:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:36:23


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0014pwd)
Javier Perianes and Jimmy Lopez

01 00:00:29 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:07:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op. 17 no.4
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:11:29 Benjamin Britten
You spotted snakes with double tongue (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:14:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 1 in A major, Op. 18 II Intermezzo
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:23:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
O Wär' Ich Schon Mit Dir Vereint (From Fidelio)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Singer: Chen Reiss
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:35:16 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:44:14 Edvard Grieg
Notturno Op. 54 No. 4 (from Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:49:32 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

09 00:57:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc dimittis (Evening Service in C major, Op 115)
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:03:53 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C Major, Op. 25, Bryan C7b: IV. Allegro
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:08:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:13:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:06

13 01:27:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lobgesang, Cantata H-U. 257 IV. Aria, O dass ich tausend Zungen hätte
Singer: Chen Reiss
Ensemble: Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
Conductor: Daniel Grossmann
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:38:06 Fanny Mendelssohn
Hero und Leander, Dramatic Scene, H-U. 262
Singer: Chen Reiss
Ensemble: Jewish Chamber Orchestra Munich
Conductor: Daniel Grossmann
Duration 00:08:27

15 01:47:00 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen) arr. for saxophone quartet & piano
Performer: Timothy End
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

16 01:49:55 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in E Minor - III Allegro Capricci
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Les Ombres
Duration 00:07:39

17 01:57:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:02:24


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014pwg)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:43 Louis Prima
Sing, sing, sing (with a swing)
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:07 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:08:44 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:11:39 Andy Cutting
Edges / Thin Waltz
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:17:46 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:20:51 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:25:16 Trad.
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:36


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014pwj)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:11:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - Choreographic Poem for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:25:44 Karim Al-Zand
No 2 from City Scenes - 3 Urban Dances for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:32:08 Dani Howard
Coalescence for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:12:54

04 00:53:26 Thea Musgrave
Boreas, 3rd mvt from Voices from the ancient world for 3 flutes and percussion
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:57:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 For Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Duration 00:34:08

06 01:34:36 Meredith Monk
Panda Chant II
Choir: National Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

07 01:38:58 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:24:24

08 02:04:07 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (King Christian II)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014pwl)
Pankaj Mishra, Research into Indian history


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0014pwn)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Clive Myrie


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014pwq)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:23 Léo Ferré (artist)
L'etoile a pleure rose
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:44 Gerald Finzi
Romance (5 Bagatelles Op.23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:07:11 Peter Wiegold (artist)
Des étoiles I
Performer: Peter Wiegold
Performer: Torbjörn Hultmark
Performer: Joel Bell
Performer: Christophe Fellay
Performer: Rowland Sutherland
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Graham Lee
Performer: Martin Butler
Performer: Ben Markland
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:11:16 Claude Debussy
Les Angelus
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Howard Arman
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:14:01 John Luther Adams
Sky With Endless Stars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:20:52 William Lawes
Consort suite a 6 no. 3 in F major 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:25:40 Faten Kanaan (artist)
Cascando
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major K.216 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Festival Lucerne Strings
Director: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:38:37 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Nan Sira Madi
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:06:27

10 00:46:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina faciem tuam
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:49:57 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Knot of Spirit
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:10:10

12 01:01:23 Peter Wiegold (artist)
Des étoiles II - L'elégie
Performer: Peter Wiegold
Performer: Torbjörn Hultmark
Performer: Joel Bell
Performer: Christophe Fellay
Performer: Rowland Sutherland
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Graham Lee
Performer: Martin Butler
Performer: Ben Markland
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:06:19 Benedetto Marcello
Se morto mi brami
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:11:19 Ezio Bosso
Before 6
Performer: Vanessa Wagner
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:14:40 Minoru Miki
Marimba Spiritual
Ensemble: DoubleBeats
Duration 00:10:13

16 01:26:00 Zoltán Kodály
9 Epigrams (no.3)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:18

17 01:27:18 Erik Satie
Les Anges (3 Melodies)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:38



WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0014pws)
Tchaikovsky and Suk

01 00:01:13 Kelly-Marie Murphy
In the Time of our Disbelieving
Performer: Julie Triquet
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:12:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42 arr for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Julie Triquet
Music Arranger: Hugo Begin
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Duration 00:18:11

03 00:31:18 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major, Op.6
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Duration 00:27:58

04 00:59:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:45:36

05 01:45:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:14:16

06 02:01:14 Otakar Ostrčil
Sinfonietta, Op.20
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:31:25

07 02:33:00 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:17:22

08 02:50:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

09 02:59:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

10 03:09:03 John Carmichael
A Country Fair
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:49

11 03:18:03 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowalczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:42

12 03:22:05 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:32:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:11:47

14 03:44:17 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

15 04:01:16 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:11:49 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04

17 04:17:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:25:44 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simicisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28

19 04:40:32 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28

20 04:48:19 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:42

21 05:00:21 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

22 05:27:07 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014pwv)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:16:36 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:34:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:39:56 Charles Burney
Cornet Piece in D
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:42:42 Bo Holten
Handel with Care - Variations on Darwin
Author: Charles Darwin
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Singer: Sarah Van Mol
Singer: Hilde Venken
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:49:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata no. 1 in G minor, RV 73
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Sophie de Bardonnèche
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:07:37

09 00:57:52 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:03:25 Andy Razaf
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:08:03 John Blow
Chaconne in G
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:13:05 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gurzenich Orchestra of Cologne
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:59

13 01:23:23 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:26:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
WTC Book 1: Prelude and Fugue no 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:34:45 Edward German
Valse Gracieuse
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:45:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:49:11 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of trees
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:16

18 01:52:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major Op.23 no.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:56:21 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:02:56

20 02:02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no. 6 in D minor, BWV851
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:07:40 Mel Tormé (artist)
It Might As Well Be Spring
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:13:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

23 02:19:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Melodies (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:23:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014pwx)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto [fragment] in D major BWV.1045
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:13:43 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:17:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:23:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (5 Fantasiestucke Op.5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:28:11 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op.7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:35:16 Arthur Sullivan
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Prelude. Dance of Fairies)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:40:46 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

09 00:52:21 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:00:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:09

11 01:14:33 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:19:00 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:26:27 François Couperin
Le Moucheron (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6 )
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:32:06 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:35:03 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:38:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 no.9
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:42:18 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Energy Flow
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:46:49 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Audrey Hepburn
Duration 00:02:04

19 01:51:07 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

20 01:56:05 Géza Allaga
Concert study in D minor
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Duration 00:05:16

21 02:02:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:19

22 02:16:58 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:10:35

23 02:28:02 Lera Auerbach
Postlude
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:02:58

24 02:31:46 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

25 02:39:09 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

26 02:47:31 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:33

27 02:51:46 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014pwz)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Pines of Rome

01 00:00:55 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2, (Danza Rustica)
Orchestra: Sinfonia 21
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:49 Ottorino Respighi
Tre preludi sopra melodie gregoriane (excerpt)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:10:34

03 00:20:03 Ottorino Respighi
Pini Di Roma
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:22:21

04 00:45:07 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano (Finale)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:13:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014px2)
Laura van der Heijden and Friends (2/4)

01 00:01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In E Flat Major, K.493
Performer: Redon Piano Quartet
Duration 00:28:41

02 00:30:59 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1, No.6: Des Pas Sur La Neige
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:37:40 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No. 1 In D Minor For Violin And Continuo III. Adagio
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:38:43 Louise Talma
Lament For Cello And Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:43:17 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces For Cello And Piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:08:42

06 00:52:03 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No. 6 In A Major For Violin And Continuo
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:08:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014px6)
Schubert's Fourth Symphony from Prague

01 00:03:43 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in B flat, op. 4/6, HWV 294
Performer: Álvaro Carnicero
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Conductor: Xavier Puig
Duration 00:14:29

03 00:23:48 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, song cycle
Singer: Grace Durham
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:20:20

04 00:45:19 Avner Dorman
Mandolin Concerto
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:15:19

05 01:01:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.4 in C minor, D.417 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:29:10

06 01:32:17 Domènec Terradellas
Plaudite Populi, motet for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadi
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:06:20

07 01:40:37 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra, Op.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:13:51

08 01:54:54 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:58


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0014px9)
Bath Abbey

01 00:57:10 Anonymous
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:51


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0014pxg)
Ruby Hughes and Julius Drake

01 00:00:21 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:04:58 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:10:06 Franz Schubert
Romanze from Rosamunde
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:21:55 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:26:40 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor (orch. Dvorak)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:29:21 Osvaldo Golijov
How Slow the Wind (3 Songs)
Lyricist: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:40:34 J S Bach arr. Benjamin Britten
Gedenke doch, mein Geist zurucke
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:41:59 Franz Schubert
Wanderers nachtlied D768
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:42:06 JS Bach arr Benjamin Britten
Komm susser tod
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:48:24 JS Bach arr Benjamin Britten
Wanderers nachtlied D768
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:51:56 Duke Ellington
Portrait of Louis Armstrong (New Orleans Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:55:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:03:46 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:09:59 Brooker, Reid, Fisher
A Whiter Shade of Pale
Ensemble: Procol Harum
Duration 00:00:31

16 01:11:37 Traditional Benin
Atcha Houn
Singer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:01:34

17 01:17:46 Anna Appleby
How do I love thee?
Performer: Matt Fletcher
Singer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:21:53 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:34

19 01:35:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight) - 1st mvt
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:17

20 01:47:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:57

21 01:55:15 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s7h)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:13 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:05:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:45 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:11:40 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:17:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:20:49 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:23:42 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014pxp)
BBC NOW play Kodály, Dvořák, and Brahms

01 00:02:42 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:25

02 00:21:42 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Johannes Moser
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:42:25

03 01:05:35 Antonín Dvořák
9 Moravian duets, B 62, Op 32
Performer: Vojtěch Spurný
Singer: Simona Saturova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Duration 00:03:33

04 01:09:51 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folksongs
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Choir: Orphei Dranger
Duration 00:03:43

05 01:14:17 Clara Schumann
Soirees musicales, Op 6 (excerpt)
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai
Duration 00:04:32

06 01:23:07 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:48:01

07 02:12:51 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014pxt)
Artists' models and fame


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0014pxy)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Rachel Cooke


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014py2)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:24 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:31 Toshio Hosokawa
Itsuki no komori uta [Lullaby of Itsuki]
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:09:28 Galya Bisengalieva (artist)
Kantubek
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major KK.544
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:18:59 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Visit Croatia
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: Hannah Miller
Performer: Jessica Macdonald
Performer: Ellis Davies
Performer: John Ellis
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:24:57 Baron Frederic Alfred d'Erlanger
Poeme in D major
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:32:22 Akira Rabelais (artist)
comme un ange enivré d'un soleil radieux
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:38:53 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:52

09 00:51:50 Armen Ra (artist)
Cold Song
Performer: Armen Ra
Performer: Rafael A. Quinones
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:56:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor BWV.1003 (Andante)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:01:52 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Clockworks
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:07:10 Valentin Silvestrov
Bagatelle II
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:10:34 Biosphere (artist)
The Clock and the Dial
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:15:54 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:56

15 01:25:36 Nesrine Belmokh (artist)
Bye Bye
Performer: Nesrine Belmokh
Performer: Matthieu Saglio
Performer: David Gadea
Duration 00:04:21



THURSDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0014py7)
An English Dream and Beethoven's Breakthrough

01 00:01:15 Orlando Gibbons
Now each flowery Bank of May
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:11:42 Anon.
England be glad
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:13:59 Gustav Holst
The Evening-Watch
Author: Henry Vaughan
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:18:33 Anon.
Summer is icumen in, Winter is a coming in
Music Arranger: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:21:39 Helen Waddell
Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
Author: Aurelius Prudentius
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:30:52 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:37:07 Michael Tippett
The Windhover
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:40:15 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:42:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Fredrik From
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:40:10

11 01:22:56 Franz Berwald
Grand Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Fredrik From
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:22:44

12 01:45:59 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:40

13 02:01:14 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:32:40

14 02:34:13 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

15 02:47:53 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:16:54

16 03:05:06 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:04:48

17 03:10:11 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

18 03:14:45 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:08

19 03:19:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

20 03:28:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

21 03:34:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:13

22 03:40:22 Boris Papandopulo
Nad grobom ljepote djevojke, Op 39 (By the grave of the Beauty)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:07:11

23 03:47:53 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Performer: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Singer: Núria Rial
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:49

24 03:55:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor (Op.23 No.5)
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Duration 00:04:39

25 04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

26 04:07:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:05:10

27 04:12:53 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:19

28 04:24:31 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

29 04:45:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

30 04:50:35 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

31 04:58:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43

32 05:18:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43

33 05:47:49 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:11:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0014q2t)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:57 Traditional Sephardic
La rosa enflorese
Choir: The Telling
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:30 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Play: ii Mozart
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:34:38 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:39:11 Will Todd
The Birthday Quartet (In God My Hope)
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:44:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:53:38 Jack Robson
The Cheviot Hills
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:57:07 Cecilia McDowall
Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Joanna Shaw
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:04:03 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1: Mouvement
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:08:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:16:21 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Five Eyes
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:17:58 Alfredo Marceneiro
Olhos Fatais (Fatal Eyes)
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Paulo Paz
Lyricist: Armindo Neves
Singer: Camané
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:23:33 Leos Janáček
Pohádka (Fairy Tale): I. Con moto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:33:50 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:38:21 Leopold Godowsky
Toccata in G flat major, Op 13 'Perpetual Motion'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor, BWV869, from Well-tempered Clavier, Book One
Music Arranger: Emanuel Aloys Förster
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

18 01:50:12 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:57:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Ecco di dolci raggi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:15

20 02:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C-Sharp Major, BWV858 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:05:00

21 02:07:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

22 02:17:13 Edward Bairstow
Evening Service in G major
Performer: Paul Provost
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:23:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014q2w)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, no.11 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:15 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:09:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:14:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F "Pastoral" (1st mvt)
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:27:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:36:39 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Cello Concerto, Op. 72: II. Andante
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:43:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:54:34 Philip Glass
Etude no.13
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Prelude - At the Wedding (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:06:21 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:12:20 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:17:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:28:09 Florence Price
Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:34:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:37:32 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:39:40 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
I skoven (3 Stages)
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:43:51 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:51:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:08

19 02:00:34 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:33

20 02:08:08 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:30

21 02:23:17 William Byrd
Magnificat (The Great Service)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:57

22 02:33:07 Erik Satie
Préludes du Nazaréen No. 1
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:15

23 02:38:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:15

24 02:48:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Major, Kk 212
Performer: Daria van den Bercken
Duration 00:01:50

25 02:50:46 William Grant Still
Africa - Symphonic Poem (Land of Supersition)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:15


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014q2y)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Respighi and the USA

01 00:01:05 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor overture
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:10:51

02 00:13:49 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:14:20

03 00:31:04 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane (excerpt)
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:39:38 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:18:39


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014q30)
Laura van der Heijden and Friends (3/4)

01 00:04:30 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps V. Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:13:45 Francis Poulenc
Sonata For Cello And Piano, FP 143
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Yannick Rafalimanana
Duration 00:26:10

03 00:42:23 Jean Coulthard
Sonata For Cello And Piano
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:20:51


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014q33)
Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto with Lukas Vondracek

01 00:04:51 David Maslanka
Mother Earth (fanfare)
Orchestra: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:09:16 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians, from 'The Bartered Bride'
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:14:59 Otto Winter Hjelm
Symphony No.2 in B minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:25:46

04 00:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betracht dies Herz und frage mich, from 'Grabmusik, Passion Cantata, KV.42'
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadí
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:45:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alma grande e nobil core K.578
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadí
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:50:56 Walter Piston
Violin Sonata
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:40

07 01:04:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:36:12

08 01:41:20 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from 'Kinderszenen, op. 15'
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:45:28 Viktor Ullmann
Overture to Der zerbrochene Krug (The Broken Jug), Op.36
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:53:42 Anselm Viola
Magnificat
Choir: Escolania de Montserrat
Choir: Capella de Música de Montserrat
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Conductor: Xavier Puig
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:59:57 David Maslanka
Concerto for saxophone quartet & wind ensemble
Performer: Keybart Ensemble
Orchestra: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:29:50

12 02:30:02 Ruth Gipps
Chanticleer Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:37

13 02:38:57 Omer Avital
Lonely Girl
Performer: Omer Klein
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:07:19

14 02:46:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:59


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0014q36)
Antoine Preat, Julie Cooper

01 00:00:34 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor H.16.32; 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Antoine Préat
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:27 Zoltán Kodály
Este (evening)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Singer: Christine Nonbo Andersen
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:19:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:32:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664; 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Antoine Préat
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:41:56 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - Book 1; no. 2; El Puerto
Performer: Antoine Préat
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:47:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:53:32 Mark A Peters
A crime in action
Performer: Mark A Peters
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:57:42 Thomas Tallis
In manus tuas
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:01:46

10 01:03:52 Charles Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:10:38 Henry Purcell
Celebrate this festival - birthday song for Queen Mary; no.7; Crown the altar
Singer: Josephine Veasey
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:14:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:23

13 01:22:30 Friedrich Gottlob Fleischer
An den Schlaf
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:27:16 Julie Cooper
Continuum
Ensemble: Oculus Ensemble
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Narrator: Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:52

15 01:33:22 Julie Cooper
Contemplation Suite; I. Dawn
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Julie Cooper
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:41:25 Julie Cooper
Light
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Anthony Pike
Performer: Justin Pearson
Performer: Julie Cooper
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:05:01

17 01:47:09 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:52:04 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:56:13 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

20 01:58:57 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:00:53


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014q38)
A classical selection to take anywhere

01 00:00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:02:32 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:04:28 Charles Mingus
Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting
Performer: Charles Mingus
Ensemble: Charlie Mingus Band
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:10:07 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51 No 1)
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:11:10 Trad.
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:13:56 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776 (orch. Webern)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:17:38 Improvisation
Voglio una casa
Performer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:20:38 Jean Hasse
Next Dance
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:23:41 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:53


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014q3b)
Isata Kanneh-Mason plays Clara Schumann's Piano Concerto with The Halle

01 00:03:05 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: The Halle
Conductor: Tianyi Lu
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:23:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: The Halle
Conductor: Tianyi Lu
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:47:44 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Toccata for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:51:01 Barbara Strozzi
Amor non si fugge
Ensemble: Tenet
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:54:29 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.3 in G major (5th movement)
Ensemble: Les Dominos
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:57:27 Björn Ulvaeus
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Sō Percussion
Music Arranger: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:01:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Piano Trio in D minor (3rd movement - Scherzo)
Ensemble: Chagall Trio
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:09:02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: The Halle
Conductor: Tianyi Lu
Duration 00:50:00

09 01:56:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:30:43


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014q3d)
Perfecting the Body


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0014q3g)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Thomas Guthrie


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0014q3j)
Music for the night

01 00:01:32 Ruby Colley (artist)
The Sea Wrote It
Performer: Ruby Colley
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:04 Hania Rani (artist)
Prayer from xAbo: Father Boniecki
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:11:11 Gabriel Cabezas (artist)
Pink mist - from Pieces of Light
Performer: Gabriel Cabezas
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:15:28 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40
Performer: Günter Högner
Performer: Erich Binder
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:22:47 Terje Isungset (artist)
When Ice Sings
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:26:05 Sophie Fetokaki (artist)
Bright Morning Stars are Rising
Performer: Sophie Fetokaki
Duration 00:02:25


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0014q3l)
Wistful Moments

01 00:05:37 Neil Cowley (artist)
Sangro River
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:08:25 Penelope Three (artist)
Fur & Feather
Performer: Penelope Three
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:11:56 Classical Mechanics (artist)
Jase
Performer: Classical Mechanics
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:15 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Harry Piers
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:21:10 Klein (artist)
Trapping In C Major
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:25:27 Moses Boyd (artist)
Stranger Than Fiction
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:30:35 Carmen Villain (artist)
Gestures (with Arve Henriksen)
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:36:51 Eve Adams (artist)
The Dying Light
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:41:19 Burial (artist)
Moth
Performer: Burial
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:30

10 00:50:32 Manu Delago (artist)
Autoshred
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:54:25 Apta (artist)
Polar (​+​)
Performer: Apta
Duration 00:05:35



FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0014q3n)
Let's Dance!

01 00:01:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite, from 'Much Ado About Nothing, op. 11
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:17:13

02 00:18:46 Jacques Ibert
Symphonie marine
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:16:35

03 00:35:41 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes, op. 23
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:24:27

04 01:22:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

05 02:01:13 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

06 02:42:31 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59

07 03:11:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

08 03:19:59 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:26:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

11 03:43:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

12 03:50:54 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

13 04:01:15 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

14 04:10:03 Joseph Haydn
Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:22

15 04:17:43 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Jules Bastin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:11

16 04:27:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:36:41 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

18 04:47:15 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:55:03 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52

20 05:17:15 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:15:08

21 05:32:41 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0014q7d)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:56 Heinrich Schütz
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir SWV.235 for 4 voices and continuo
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:55 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:14:35 Clara Schumann
Soirees musicales Op.6 (Ballade)
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:34:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:37:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:43:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:25

08 00:57:06 Anthony Burgess
The Bad-Tempered Electronic Keyboard: Prelude No. 4 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Stephane Ginsburgh
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:58:08 Anthony Burgess
The Bad-Tempered Electronic Keyboard: Fugue No. 4 in E-Flat Major
Duration 00:01:31

10 01:02:25 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:07:40 Alberto Nepomuceno
Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: II. Andante quasi adagio
Orchestra: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Duration 00:08:32

12 01:16:48 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Allegro, Octet in D majorOp 5 (1900)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:16:48
FRIDAY POEM
When I was One-and-Twenty by A.E.Housman, read by Pete Postlethwaite
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:24:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:33:59 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris - Les Vacances De M. Hulot Theme
Performer: (Unknown)
Duration 00:02:10

16 01:36:11 Nadia Boulanger
Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Performer: Tristan Raës
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:42:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no. 3 in A major/minor (Tambourins I & II)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:16

18 01:46:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

19 01:53:20 Avraham Goldfaden
Tire L'aiguille [Pull the Needle] / Der Rebe Hot Geheysn Freylech Zayn [The Rabbi Told Us To Be Happy]
Ensemble: Sirba Octet
Duration 00:04:37

20 01:57:51 Louis Harry Danto
3 Yiddish Songs (Arr. L. Danto): No. 3, Akh! Nit gut!
Performer: Rachel Calloway
Performer: Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida
Performer: Rodrigo Ojedo
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 9 in E maj BWV.854
Performer: Robert Costin
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:07:12 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3 Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

23 02:16:07 Valentin Silvestrov
Diptychon for chorus: no.1; Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Singer: Kārlis Rūtentāls
Singer: Agate Burkina
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:21:16 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911: XIII. Die Post
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:04

25 02:23:52 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014q7g)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:27 Anonymous Scottish
Johney Cock thy Beaver
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
March (Etudes-Tableaux No 5, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 9)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 in E Minor, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:17:24 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No 17 in G major for fortepiano and orchestra, K453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Orchestra: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:32:18 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte del angel
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:38:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:57

08 00:39:46 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Performer: Nadja Zwiener
Performer: Tuomo Suni
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:42

09 00:53:28 Marina Dranishnikova
Poem for oboe and piano
Performer: Gabriel Pidoux
Performer: Jorge González Buajasán
Duration 00:07:56

10 01:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op 20 (6th mvt)
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:43

11 01:12:36 Johannes Brahms
Vier ernste Gesänge, Op. 121: 3. O Tod, wie bitter bist du
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:16:56 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 13 in D major
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:21:15 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (5th mvt)
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:34:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:38:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:41:19 Johnny Green
Body And Soul
Performer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Billie Holiday Band
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:15 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:49:02 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:55:51 Anonymous
Division Woodycock
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:00:00 Christian Onyeji
Ufie - Igbo Dance (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:59

21 02:03:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op 125 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:54

22 02:14:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Yann Dubost
Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

23 02:22:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:48

24 02:32:08 Donald Grant
Taladh (Lullaby)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Andrew Berridge
Performer: Cara Berridge
Duration 00:05:23

25 02:38:20 Ryan Latimer
Antiarkie
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

26 02:48:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.50 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:02:33

27 02:51:46 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb... Amen (Messiah, Pt 3)
Performer: John Birch
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:10


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014q7j)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Roman Festivals

01 00:00:01 Ottorino Respighi
Gli uccelli (The Hen)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:29 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 3 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:12:23 Ottorino Respighi
Prelude and Fugue in D major, (after J.S. Bach's BWV 532)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:25:03 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: Polina Osetinskaya
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:33:23 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:24:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014q7l)
Laura van der Heijden and Friends (4/4)

01 00:01:08 Max Baillie (artist)
Js Bach/Bartok Medley
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:13:27 Dobrinka Tabakova
Insight For String Trio
Ensemble: Redon Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In C Minor, Op.60
Ensemble: Redon Piano Quartet
Duration 00:34:39


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014q7n)
Brahms's First Symphony from Prague

01 00:04:00 John Williams
Olympic Fanfare and Theme
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:09:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:15:23

03 00:25:54 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:28:13

04 00:55:09 Michel Lambert
Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:59:08 Pierre Guédron
Aux plaisir aux délices bergères
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:35

06 01:04:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:42:32

07 01:47:56 Traditional Bulgarian
Bucimis
Performer: Avi Avital
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:30

08 01:53:49 Franco Cesarini
Bulgarian Dances II, Op.43
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: Franco Cesarini
Duration 00:20:26

09 02:14:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.10 in G, K.74
Orchestra: Vespres d'Arnadí
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Duration 00:08:04

10 02:23:25 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0014p0n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0014q7q)
Curtis Stigers, Liz Dilnot Johnson, David Greed

01 00:00:29 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique, Op. 25; IV. Toccata
Performer: Kerry Beaumont
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:07:07 Curtis Stigers
I Wonder Why
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:31 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio (Sinfonia)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:17:13 Liz Dilnot Johnson
A Little Lockdown Lyric
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:23:29 Liz Dilnot Johnson
Blake Re-imagined (Into a world unknown)
Performer: Debipriya Sircar
Performer: Margaret Lingas
Performer: Gabriella Liandu
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:28:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:39:01 Curtis Stigers
Keep Me From The Cold
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:59 Nick Lowe
What's So Funny Bout Peace Love And Understanding
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:50:23 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours for Flute & Piano
Performer: Atsuko Koga
Performer: Fuminori Tanada
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:55:16 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:04:01 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:14:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces Op.51 for piano; no. 6 Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:17:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 Pianos in D, K. 448 I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:08:11

14 01:26:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:33:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor); 3rd movement; Rondo (Alleg
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:39:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: David Greed
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:15:03

17 01:56:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor H.16.32; 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Antoine Préat
Duration 00:03:26


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014q7s)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, K. 366, Act III, scene 2: Spiegarti non poss'io, K. 489
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Singer: Linard Vrielink
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:31 Alexander Tsfasman
Jazz Suite: Snowflakes
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:06:49 Eric Whitacre
Whitacre: The Seal Lullaby - Arranged By Rebecca Ormodia
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Music Arranger: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:10:50 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia XII, 'Folia' - Variations 1-7
Performer: Victor Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:13:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Saltan, Op. 57: March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:17:39 Claude Debussy
L'enfant prodigue, L. 57: Cortège et air de dance
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beechham
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:26:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 "The Little" (Arr. By Ronald Romm)
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Duration 00:03:27


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014q7v)
Reimagining Early Polyphony

01 00:05:15 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:10:11 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:14:58 Sheppard
In Manus Tuas III
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:18:39 Josephine Stephenson
Into thy hands
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:24:16 Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:28:20 Reena Esmail
When the violin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:35:06 Sweelink
Je sens en moy une flamme nouvelle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:37:32 Nico Muhly
A New Flame
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:07:10

09 00:46:43 Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:50:53 Owain Park
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:58:42 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:03:07 Roderick Williams
Ave verum corpus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:09:21 Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:12:06 Bernard Hughes
Birdchant
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Ensemble: House Band
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:20:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Performer: Peter Whelan
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:15:46

16 01:37:32 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:39:00

17 02:17:12 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Christine Pendrill
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:20


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000x1d9)
Extremes


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0014q7x)
The Well-Tempered Clavier
Frank Cottrell-Boyce


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0014q7z)
Monster Movies and Table Tennis

01 00:00:03 David Friend (artist)
These patterns
Performer: David Friend
Performer: Jerome Begin
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:03 Dunums (artist)
Rhetorical Question To My Beloved's Sister
Performer: Dunums
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:11:45 Dei Kjenslevare (artist)
Bronsesfære
Performer: Dei Kjenslevare
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:16:35 Khasi-Cymru Collective (artist)
Ka Sit Tula
Performer: Khasi-Cymru Collective
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:23:52 Iceboy Violet (artist)
Urban Ambience
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:26:46 Nyati Mayi & The Astral Synth Transmitters (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: Nyati Mayi & The Astral Synth Transmitters
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:31:16 DJ Travella (artist)
Crazy Beat Music Umeme 2
Performer: DJ Travella
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:34:57 Junior Y Su Equipo (artist)
La Borrachita
Performer: Junior Y Su Equipo
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:38:53 Natasha Barratt (artist)
Urban Melt in Park Palais Meran
Performer: Natasha Barratt
Duration 00:08:56

10 00:49:02 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Kuna Mambo
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:53:20 Soft-Bodied Humans (artist)
Bagan
Performer: Soft-Bodied Humans
Performer: Swordman Kitala
Duration 00:04:35

12 00:59:07 S Balachander (artist)
Raga Hindol
Performer: S Balachander
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:04:34 Vered Engelhard (artist)
Dirty River
Performer: Vered Engelhard
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:07:47 박지하 (artist)
Temporary Inertia
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:07:14

15 01:16:11 Hinako Omori (artist)
The Richest Garden In Your Memory
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:19:16 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Two Duos
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Performer: Jérôme Noetinger
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:24:45 Yeah You (artist)
Feet (She Is Not Listening)
Performer: Yeah You
Duration 00:01:25

18 01:27:52 Nashenas (artist)
I Am Happy Alone
Performer: Nashenas
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:33:22 The International Nothing (artist)
Just None of Those Things
Performer: The International Nothing
Duration 00:08:22

20 01:42:22 Rakhi Singh (artist)
For Giri (Nüss)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:04:04

21 01:46:26 Société Etrange (artist)
La Rue Principale de Grandrif
Performer: Société Etrange
Duration 00:04:31

22 01:50:58 Debit (artist)
7th Night
Performer: Debit
Duration 00:01:24

23 01:53:25 Raum (artist)
Daughter
Performer: Raum
Duration 00:06:34