Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m00147ss)
Tokio Myers
Romantic pieces for love and heartbreak

01 00:00:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:36

02 00:03:49 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
Walking In The Woods
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Performer: Volker Bertelmann
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:06:24 Rae Morris (artist)
Someone Out There (Acoustic)
Performer: Rae Morris
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:10:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Forces Of Attraction
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:12:16 Alicia Keys (artist)
Butterflyz
Performer: Alicia Keys
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:16:55 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
A Song For Him
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:19:56 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:50

08 00:28:18 Jamie Cullum (artist)
Frontin'
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:33:38 Fleetwood Mac (artist)
Songbird (Instrumental)
Performer: Fleetwood Mac
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:37:44 Adam Taylor (artist)
The First Time
Performer: Adam Taylor
Duration 00:01:35

11 00:39:28 Eric Coates
First meeting for viola and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:36

12 00:45:38 Stephan Moccio (artist)
Lionheart
Performer: Stephan Moccio
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:51:35 Jennifer Higdon
String Poetic (Nocturne)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:56:23 Angus McRae (artist)
Glow
Performer: Angus McRae
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m00147sv)
Glitchy sounds inspired by old-skool games

01 Minsoo Sohn (artist)
Cookie Run: Ovenbreak - Mint Choco Cookie's Theme
Performer: Minsoo Sohn
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:01:43 Toby Fox (artist)
Deltarune Chapter 2 - My Castle Town
Performer: Toby Fox
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:03:56 Marskye (artist)
Boyfriend Dungeon - Love Stories
Performer: Marskye
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:06:13 Jonah Senzel (artist)
Inscryption - A Final Duel
Performer: Jonah Senzel
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:12:18 Natureboy Flako (artist)
Stonefly - The Marsh
Performer: Natureboy Flako
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:16:25 Salvinsky (artist)
Narita Boy - Big Narita
Performer: Salvinsky
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:21:32 Alala (artist)
Back 4 Blood - Main Theme
Performer: Alala
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:24:32 Pedro Silver (artist)
Ooblets - Everyone Else is Asleep
Performer: Pedro Silver
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:28:21 Tsuyomi (artist)
ElecHead - Saved the Earth
Performer: Tsuyomi
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:29:37 Jamal Green (artist)
TOEM - Everybody that you Meet
Performer: Jamal Green
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:32:03 Tsuyomi (artist)
Super Glitter Rush - Mysterious Encounters
Performer: Tsuyomi
Duration 00:01:23

12 00:33:26 Fang Yu (artist)
Earth Born - Happy Ending
Performer: Fang Yu
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:36:16 Aaron Cherof (artist)
Sunshine Heavy Industries - Arrival
Performer: Aaron Cherof
Duration 00:05:52

14 00:42:08 Michael Shirt (artist)
Oneshot: Solstice - Simulation
Performer: Michael Shirt
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:45:58 Clark Powell (artist)
Psycholonials - Summer That Never Was
Performer: Clark Powell
Duration 00:06:31

16 00:52:29 Yasunori Mitsuda (artist)
Another Eden - Zero Point - Place of Slumbering Darkness
Performer: Yasunori Mitsuda
Duration 00:01:29

17 00:53:58 Jesper Kyd (artist)
Hitman 2 - The Setup
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Duration 00:01:56

18 00:55:54 Takeharu Ishimoto (artist)
Neo: The World Ends with You - Wander around Shibuya
Performer: Takeharu Ishimoto
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00147sx)
Seventy-Fifth International Chopin Piano Festival

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op 16
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:33:54

02 00:35:29 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:27:27

03 01:03:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

04 01:29:04 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:38:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

06 01:49:06 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

07 02:01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

08 02:11:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

09 02:17:47 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

10 02:26:29 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16

11 02:34:58 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

12 02:46:17 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

13 02:55:20 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

14 03:13:51 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

15 03:42:57 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0014g52)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:42 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:32 Max Alexys
A la Guadeloupe
Singer: Francine Claudel
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:08:50 Ludovic Lamothe
Icônes vaudouesques
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:11:17 Henri Salvador
Haïti
Singer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:15:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon, strings & continuo in E minor, RV.484
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:10:51

06 00:28:36 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:35:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:38:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.12 in G major, K.110 (3rd & 4th movements)
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:44:15 Wainwright Sisters (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Wainwright Sisters
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:45:45 Fela Sowande
African Suite (Lullaby)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:14

11 00:54:26 Donovan Jones
Geraldine
Performer: Black Taffy
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:57:46 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:05:16 Arthur Honegger
Rugby
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:15:16 César Franck
Panis angelicus
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:19:53 Mimi Fariña
Bread and Roses
Singer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:25:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian Dance [Swan Lake]
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:29:22 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:35:57 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:35

19 01:41:02 Belle Chen
Shui (Water)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:45:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphony in A minor (3rd movement - Scherzo)
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:07:23

21 01:54:01 Georges Auric
Dead of Night Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:55


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0014g54)
Ravel's Daphnis and Chloe with Jeremy Sams and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D Major, Wq. 215: I. Magnificat
Singer: Miriam Feuersinger
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Patrick Grahl
Singer: Markus Eiche
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:27 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 (Excerpts Orch. K. Hesketh): VI. Toccata
Music Arranger: Kenneth Hesketh
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:09:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Chausson
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:16:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolci miei sospiri
Ensemble: Concerto di Margherita
Duration 00:03:51

05 01:18:35 George Frideric Handel
Deidamia, HWV 42, Act 3: "Ai greci questa spada sovra i nemici estinti" (Achille)
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Director: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:03:37

06 01:23:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major: I. Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:18

07 01:37:39 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle, Op. 134, D. 892
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Lyricist: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Andrew Lepri Meyer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:06:15

08 01:44:27 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:49:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ti non star Furba (from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:57:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ecce enim in inquitatibus & Asperges me hysopo (from Quare fremuerunt gentes LWV67)
Ensemble: Les Epopees
Director: Stéphane Fuget
Duration 00:05:51

11 02:06:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sonuerunt et turbata (from Deus noster refugium, grand motet)
Orchestra: Choeur & Orchestre Marguerite Louise
Director: Gaëtan Jarry
Duration 00:03:38

12 02:11:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Anne‐Catherine Gillet
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Philippe Talbot
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Frédéric Caton
Orchestra: La Chapelle Harmonique
Director: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:04:41

13 02:19:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Je vole amour (from Les Paladins: Act 2)
Singer: Anne‐Catherine Gillet
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Philippe Talbot
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Frédéric Caton
Orchestra: La Chapelle Harmonique
Director: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:04:49

14 02:27:25 Franz Liszt
Ballade No.2, S.171
Performer: Kenneth Hamilton
Duration 00:14:40


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0014g56)
John Williams at 90, Ivan Fisher and tributes to George Crumb


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ythd)
Jess Gillam with... Laufey

01 00:01:26 Laufey (artist)
Like the Movies
Performer: Laufey
Performer: Lizzy McAlpine
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:42 Jimmy Van Heusen
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:17 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:10:50 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:14:17 Joe Cocker (artist)
With a Little Help from my Friends
Performer: Joe Cocker
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:17:22 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:20:37 Chet Baker (artist)
While my Lady Sleeps
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:23:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E-flat major, Op 107
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:29:44

09 00:26:42 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 13:00 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g58)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:04:37 Sebastian Hilli
Miracle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:28:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:57:31 Grace Williams
The Dark Island (Excerpts)
Performer: Mansel Thomas
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:31

04 01:02:01 Héctor Macdonald
Hiraeth
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:04:16

05 01:09:16 William Mathias
Ceremony after a Fire Raid, Op 63 (3rd mvt, 'Into the organpipes and steeples')
Performer: Christopher Williams
Performer: Matthew Hardy
Performer: Andrea Porter
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:30

06 01:14:45 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3, Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:40

07 01:20:22 Grace Williams
Elegy
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:32:55 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:26:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0014g5c)
Agatha Christie

01 00:01:09 Isobel Waller-Bridge
ABC Murders, "Title Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:03:02 Johnny Mandel
Agatha, "Main Title from Agatha"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:08:17 Ron Goodwin
Murder She Said
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:11:56 Alan Blaikley
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, "Main Title"
Orchestra: Video Symphonic
Conductor: John Altman
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:14:27 Dominik Scherrer
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, "Murder at the Vicarage"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:21:54 Nino Rota
Death on the Nile, "Main Titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nino Rota
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:25:07 Pino Donaggio
Appointment with Death, "The Chase"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Natale Massara
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:30:05 Christopher Gunning
Poirot Variants
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:48

09 00:39:37 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express, "The Orient Express"
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:49:22 Patrick Doyle
Death on the Nile, "Abu Simbel"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:53:57 John Williams
The Witches Of Eastwick, "Devil's Dance"
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 16:00 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g5f)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02:16 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:44 Anne Dudley
Musique d'Elle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:28:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:45:08 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:53:21 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:13

06 01:04:39 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:08:00

07 01:15:44 Xia Leon Sloane
brink
Performer: Anna-Maria Helsing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:24:12 arr Johnny Mandel Artie Butler
Here's to Life
Performer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:29:45 Rodgers & Hammerstein
It Might as Well Be Spring
Performer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:34:02 arr Guy Barker Wayne Shorter
Nefertiti
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:40:40 Eric Coates
London Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:15:00


SAT 18:00 J to Z (m000zcgw)
Jazzmeia Horn in concert, Brandee Younger

01 00:01:05 The Cookers (artist)
Somalia
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:28 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
Myriad
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:15:09 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
He's My Guy
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:21:32 Andrew Renfroe (artist)
Gotham
Performer: Andrew Renfroe
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:29:02 Joséphine Baker (artist)
Si J'Etais Blanche
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:32:30 Clara Haberkamp Trio (artist)
Accumulation
Performer: Clara Haberkamp Trio
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:39:24 Floating Points (artist)
Movement 1
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:46:30 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Tight
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:52:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Jungle Juice
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:43

10 00:59:31 Brandee Younger (artist)
Beautiful Is Black
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:06:51 Stevie Wonder (artist)
It's Magic
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Featured Artist: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:10:03 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Dust
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:13:23 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya & Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:14

14 01:22:51 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Shake
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:06:03


SAT 19:30 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g5j)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:21 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:28:43 Aziza Sadikova
Marionnettes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:21:00

03 01:11:55 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto
Performer: Guilia Contaldo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:33:00

04 01:52:24 Michael Tippett
Ritual dances (Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:26:00

05 02:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:21


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0014g5l)
Svetlana Maraš's Weavers and John Lely's Orrery

01 00:01:24 George Crumb
The Starry Night (from Metamorphoses, Book II)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:32 Tanya Tagaq
Tongues
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:11:28 Sylvia Lim
Pulsations
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:24:44 Emmanuel Séjourné
Attraction (for marimba, vibraphone and electronic tape)
Performer: Kai Strobel
Performer: Philip Pineda
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:36:32 Svetlana Maraš
Die Weber
Ensemble: dissonArt Ensemble
Conductor: Vladimiros Symeonidis
Duration 00:32:01

06 01:09:26 Derri Joseph-Lewis
Softly
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain Fellowship Ensemble
Duration 00:04:44

07 01:16:13 John Lely
Orrery
Performer: Kerry Young
Duration 00:42:22



SUNDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00126tx)
Sonic Currents

01 00:00:08 Alex Fisher (artist)
Along Came Betty
Performer: Alex Fisher
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:21 Matt Atkins (artist)
Ghost Piano 2
Performer: Matt Atkins
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:07:08 Gabriel Zucker (artist)
Such Closer #1
Performer: Gabriel Zucker
Featured Artist: Delegation
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:13:10 Jem Finer (artist)
CF8
Performer: Jem Finer
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:16:39 Frode Gjerstad (artist)
we
Performer: Frode Gjerstad
Performer: Luis Conde
Performer: Fabiana Galante
Performer: Dag Erik Knedal Andersen
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:22:31 Joanna Mattrey (artist)
Last Dance
Performer: Joanna Mattrey
Featured Artist: Cleek Schrey
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:26:48 Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O (artist)
Umkhumbi kaMa
Performer: Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:36:02 Kate Moore (artist)
Stroming
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:41:38 Agustí Fernández (artist)
Fasten Your Seatbelts
Performer: Agustí Fernández
Performer: Amidea Clotet
Duration 00:07:38

10 00:50:36 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Part 3
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Maleem Mahmoud Ghania
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:09:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0014g5q)
Mozart and Tubin from Estonia

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C Minor KV 491
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:28:42

02 00:30:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 No. 2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:36:38 Eduard Tubin
Suite from the ballet 'Kratt' ('The Goblin')
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:23:53

04 01:00:42 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance, from the ballet 'Bergakungen'
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:22

05 01:05:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two), op. 16
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

06 01:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

07 01:58:13 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28

08 02:01:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:16:30

09 02:18:03 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major (Op.8) [1902]
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:29:26

10 02:47:57 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:12:20

11 03:00:35 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Carol Litvin
Duration 00:10:39

12 03:11:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:17

13 03:19:14 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

14 03:31:31 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:07:19

15 03:39:07 Roger Matton
L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Singer: Adrienne Savoie
Singer: Catherine Sevigny
Singer: Jean-François Morin
Singer: Charles Prevost
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choir: Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:09:45

16 03:49:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

17 04:01:04 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

18 04:05:53 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:10:00

19 04:16:04 Jerzy Fitelberg
3 mazurkas for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:12:47

20 04:29:17 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:25

21 04:36:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:12:22

22 04:48:46 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:10:50

23 05:00:04 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:20:46

24 05:21:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

25 05:38:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:21:23


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0014g84)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie for viola and piano, Op.30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:12:35 Francisco de Peñalosa
Por las sierras de Madrid
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:22:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for 4 violins (3rd mvt)
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Małgorzata Wasiucionek
Performer: Arkadiusz Kubica
Performer: Kyzysztof Lason
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:25:36 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater (Vidit Suum)
Singer: Janice Watson
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:30:40 Richard Rodney Bennett
Country Dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:36:26 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:44:26 Federico Mompou
Cants Mágics V. Calma
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:48:23 Edward Elgar
Air de Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:53:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:04:20 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings second movement
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:11:14 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:29:36 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:35:01 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Singer: Pablo Strong
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:41:54 Sir Hamilton Harty
Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:56:01 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0014g86)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:02:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Air gracieux pour Zéphire et les Graces)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:06:42 Joseph Willcox Jenkins
American Overture
Ensemble: Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:22:10 Veljo Tormis
Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:29:20 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:37:25 Trad.
Sfessania
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:40:21 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Dance of the Paper Umbrellas
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:45:05 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:59

09 00:58:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:04:26 Yehuda Halevi
Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:27

12 01:20:52 Domenico Natale Sarri
Concerto in A minor
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:29

13 01:32:22 Sophia Dussek
Harp sonata in C major, Op. 2 No. 6 (III. Caledonian Hunt)
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:37:37 Anita O’Day (artist)
Do nothin' till you hear from me
Performer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Gary McFarland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:42:26 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:47:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme (Variation 3)
Performer: David Stromberg
Performer: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Hamburg
Music Arranger: David Stromberg
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:52:08 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia & Chorus
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 11:00 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g88)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:04:41 Sir Hamilton Harty
Piano concerto in B minor
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:37:47 Conor Mitchell
Democracy Dances
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:51:43 Gioachino Rossini
'Cum sancto spiritu' from Petite Messe Solennelle
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Libby Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0014g8b)
Sanjeev Gupta

01 00:06:06 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abbraccio (Rodelinda, Act 2)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:16:50 Olivier Messiaen
Zion Park et la Cite Celeste (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:29:07 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:36:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 (3rd mvt: Ruhevoll)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:42:25 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:48:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major (4th mvt: Sarabande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:57:03 Anna Meredith (artist)
Paramour
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:27


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001473w)
Barnabás Kelemen and Ashley Wass

01 00:01:33 Béla Bartók
Sonata for solo violin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:28:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 3. in D minor op 108
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:50:43 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennoise
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:56:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:58:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata, BWV 525 arr for flute, violin and continuo
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jennifer Morsches
Performer: James Johnstone
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001078m)
A new songbook from the 1400s

01 00:01:34 Anon
Tousdis vous voit mon souvenir (My memory sees you always)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:08:18 Walter Frye
Ave Regina celorum (Hail, Queen of heaven)
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Director: Marnix De Cat
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:10:14 Walter Frye
Tout a par moy (All by myself)
Ensemble: La Morra
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:11:58 Gilles Binchois
Je ne vis onques la pareille (I have never seen the equal)
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:20:58 Michelet
S'il advient que mon dueil me tue (If it happens that my grief kills me)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:24:01 Johannes Ockeghem
Les desloyaulx ont la saison (The disloyal are in season)
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:32:35 Firminus Caron
Cent mil escuz quant je vouldroye (A hundred thousand crowns when I want them)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:36:45 Robert Morton
Le souvenir de vous me tue (The memory of you kills me)
Ensemble: Ensemble Charneyron
Director: Peter Woetmann Christoffersen
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:44:17 Johannes Ockeghem
D'un autre amer (By loving another)
Ensemble: Blue Heron
Director: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:49:40 Antoine Busnois
Quant ce viendra au droit destaindre (When it comes to the true torment)
Ensemble: Ensemble Amadis
Duration 00:05:36

11 00:57:06 Anonymous 15th Century
Donnez l'aumosne, chiere dame (Give alms, dear lady)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:03:37


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001470g)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:01:50 Henry Purcell
In God's word
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:08:39 Andrew Hayman
Psalm 47
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:13:48 Grayston Ives
Magdalen Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:21:25 Grayston Ives
Magdalen Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:32:55 Ernest Walker
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:09:48

06 00:49:00 Grayston Ives
In Pace
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:53:44 William Lloyd Webber
Benedictus
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Duration 00:05:53


SUN 16:00 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g8d)
BBC Singers

01 00:00:30 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:10:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Kyrie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:15:00 Melissa Dunphy
Mourning into Dancing
Choir: BBC Srs
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:20:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Sanctus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:06 Roxanna Panufnik
Child of Heaven
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:26:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Benedictus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:29:53 Philip Herbert
Agnus Dei (Elegy)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:35:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:39:30 Errollyn Wallen
Pace
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 06:04:00

11 00:40:00 Henry Walford Davies
God Be in My Head
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:40:00

12 00:45:00 Arnold Bax
This Worldes Joie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:00:35 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah
Performer: Clare Teal
Music Arranger: Quincy Jones
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:06:43 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Music Arranger: Jonathan Manners
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:12

15 01:17:49 Joni Mitchell
River
Performer: Katie Melua
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:29:01 Howard Goodall
Unconditional Love
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:50:00

17 02:13:19 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:47


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (m000vh05)
The Trumpet

01 00:03:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:38
Kim Moore
Teaching The Trumpet read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:07:58
John Steinbeck
Sweet Thursday read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:08:03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
The Music Goes Round and Round
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:12:40 George Frideric Handel
The Trumpet's Loud Clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:13:53
Victor Hugo
The Trumpets of the Mind read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:18:26 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Joshua fit the Battle of Jericho
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:19:46
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
The Princess The Splendour Falls on Castle Walls read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:20:32 Henry Purcell
Canzona for Queen Mary's Funeral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:23:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:27:57
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 1 & 2 read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:29:11 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Duration 00:08:53

13 00:30:08
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 3 read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:36:25
Alice Oswald
Wedding read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:03

15 00:38:24 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:05:29

16 00:41:25
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 6 read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:18

17 00:44:50 Miles Davis (artist)
In a Silent Way/It's about that Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:10

18 00:47:47
Jackie Kay
Trumpet read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:57

19 00:49:05 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Strasbourg/St Denis
Performer: Roy Hargrove
Duration 00:04:30

20 00:51:04
Jackie Kay
Trumpet read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:43

21 00:53:45 Hayden Powell (artist)
Wakeup Call
Performer: Hayden Powell
Duration 00:02:01

22 00:55:49 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:31

23 00:59:48
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 7 & 8 read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:37

24 01:03:57 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:32

25 01:05:57
Eudora Welty
The Winds read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:02:17

26 01:10:47 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
The Beauty of Dissolving Portraits
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:04:12

27 01:12:30
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 19:30 BBC 100 - Celebrating Our Orchestras and Choirs (m0014g8h)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:48 Weill
Quodlibet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:28:00 Richard Strauss
'Hymne an die Liebe' - 3 Hymnen, Op.71
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:50:50 Benjamin Britten
Dawn from Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:56:17 John Cage
Atlas Eclipticalis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:02

05 01:01:39 Ryan Wigglesworth
Five Waltzes for Viola and Orchestra
Performer: Scott Dickenson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:19:49 Alban Berg
Three Excerpts from Wozzeck
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

07 01:47:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No 10
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:46


SUN 21:30 Between the Ears (m000x04n)
Species of Spaces


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000vh09)
Ravel's Daphnis and Chloe

01 00:01:39 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:56:48


SUN 23:00 The World in a Grain of Sand (m0014g8k)
2. Resonances: 'A Time There Was'

01 00:00:42 John Ireland
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:04:05 Ernest John Moeran
7 Poems of James Joyce - 1. Strings of the Earth and Air
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:07:14 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Silver
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:11:19 John Sykes
On Another's Sorrow
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:15:02 B-Five Recorder Consort (artist)
Galliard
Performer: B-Five Recorder Consort
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:15:45 Peter Warlock
Sleep
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:18:37 Peter Warlock
6 English Tunes - Sweet Youth
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:19:39 Peter Warlock
The Curlew - 1. O Curlew cry no more in the air
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:25:10 Peter Warlock
The Fox
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:29:32 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:34:02 Henry Purcell
If Music Be the Food of Love
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:35:10 Michael Tippett
Boyhood's End
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:38:05 Benjamin Britten
Songs And Proverbs of William Blake 13 & 14
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:46

14 00:42:51 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the Unruffled Lakes
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:03:07

15 00:46:56 The Choir Of Girton College Cambridge (artist)
Mount Ephraim - For All Thy Saints O Lord
Performer: The Choir Of Girton College Cambridge
Duration 00:00:51

16 00:48:03 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words - The Choir Master's Burial
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:53:41 Madeleine Dring
4 Night Songs - 2. Frosty Night
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:01:38

18 00:56:20 Geoffrey Bush
Greek Love Songs - The Poet's Epitaph
Performer: Geoffrey Bush
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:24



MONDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0011489)
Nina Conti

01 00:06:02 Alexander Warenberg
Variations on a Theme by Paganini, for piano & orchestra
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Wien - Berlin
Conductor: Rainer Honeck
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:09:44 Ester Mägi
Vesper
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:13:09 Meredith Monk
Earth Seen from Above
Performer: Marc Shapiro
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vance George
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:17:00 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:19:54 Inez S. McComas
The Middle Pigeons
Performer: Sarah Paradis
Performer: Stephanie Frye
Performer: Inez S. McComas
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:24:08 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C Minor - ii Allegretto amorevole
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:50


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0014g8m)
NDR Radio Philharmonic Goes Baroque

01 00:00:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets and timpani, TWV.54:D4
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Jorn Schulze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:08:43 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toys and Dreams
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Ivo Dudler
Performer: Philip Pineda Resch
Performer: Peter Stadlhofer
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:17:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten - cantata BWV 202
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:36:17 Tielman Susato
Danserye - dance suite (excerpts)
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Ivo Dudler
Performer: Philip Pineda Resch
Performer: Peter Stadlhofer
Duration 00:14:11

05 00:50:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:35

06 01:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - cantata, BWV.51
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:15:18

07 01:17:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

08 01:49:20 Kaspar Forster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

09 02:01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

10 02:36:19 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

11 03:00:12 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:06:29 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

14 03:29:22 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:55

15 03:40:42 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

16 03:53:37 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

17 04:01:10 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:07:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

19 04:18:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

20 04:26:11 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17

21 04:35:59 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:16:26

22 04:52:37 Marin Marais
Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Brenner
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:05:35

23 04:58:32 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52

24 05:15:42 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

25 05:29:19 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:24


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0014g8p)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:57 Claudio Monteverdi
O dolce anima mia, dunque è pur vero
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:13:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Mutter’s Virtuosi
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:34:12 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:42:42 Trad.
Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Performer: Stephanie Trick
Performer: Paolo Alderighi
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:48:33 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:56:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:18

09 01:03:11 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Performer: Jose Fernandez Bardesio
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:09:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:15:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:18:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Songs Op.1, no.3; Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:21:17 Christopher Gunning
Concertino for Flute & Small Orchestra, 3rd Mvt
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
Performer: Catherine Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:26:58 Trad.
Ae fond kiss
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:34:03 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:39:49 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:59

17 01:43:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:29

18 01:54:06 Francesco Cavalli
Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:01:52 Jonathan Dove
Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' for orchestra: nos.3 & 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:08:23

20 02:11:06 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Robert Hillyer
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:00

21 02:13:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:03

22 02:24:56 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:14

23 02:26:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014g8r)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:06 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Alexander's Feast (arr. Mozart)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:48 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:14:15 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:19:04 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:24:47 Charles Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:35:19 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:39:43 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite H.190
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:47:49 George Enescu
Piano Trio in A Minor: II. Allegretto con variazioni
Performer: Stefan Tarara
Performer: Eun-Sun Hong
Performer: Josu de Solaun
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:55:45 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:03:38 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:10:15 Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:20:45 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:10:15

13 01:33:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, K. 588, Act 2: Duetto "Prenderò quel brunettino" (Dorabella, Fio
Performer: Nazan Fikret
Performer: Héloïse Mas
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: European Opera Centre
Conductor: Laurent Pillot
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:36:39 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:42:17 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (West Side Story)
Singer: Jimmy Bryant
Singer: Marni Nixon
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:49:16 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:34

17 01:56:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Domingo
Music Arranger: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Łukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:03:44

18 02:01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon
Music Arranger: Jesse Diener-Bennett
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:05:25

19 02:07:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 / Act 3 - E Susanna non vien!...Dove sono
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:15:14 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:19

21 02:31:00 Richard Wainwright
Manchester
Music Arranger: Andi Cook
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:35:33 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:42:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A Major, Op 20 No 6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:03:40


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014g8t)
Edward Gregson (b 1945) and Alan Bush (1900-1995)
Exposition and Developments

01 00:00:48 Edward Gregson
Concerto for Orchestra (III. Toccata)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:08:46 Edward Gregson
Quintet for Brass (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:17:38 Edward Gregson
Music for Chamber Orchestra (I. Lento maestoso)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:28:58 Edward Gregson
Connotations
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:12:37

05 00:45:36 Edward Gregson
Six Little Pieces for piano (Nos. 1-4)
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:53:43 Edward Gregson
The Kings go Forth (I. The Church)
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014g8w)
Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen

01 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Op. 24 'Spring'
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:27:46 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Louisiana Blues Strut: A Cakewalk
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:30:44 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Blue/s Forms for solo violin
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:37:46 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014g8y)
Dvorak and Martinu from the Swiss Romande Orchestra

01 00:02:53 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra, Sz. 90
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:14:33 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No. 6 in G minor ('Dresden')
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:25:30 Isaac Albéniz
Excerpts from 'Suite española'
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:19:31

04 00:45:59 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:52

05 00:55:44 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:59:25 Bohuslav Martinu
Suite Concertante, H. 276a
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:21:04

07 01:21:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, op. 88
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:40:04

08 02:02:59 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso, op. 6/8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:14:10

09 02:17:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat, K.456: 1) Allegro vivace
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:28


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014g90)
Helen Charlston sings Brahms

01 00:14:02 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:15:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014g92)
Zeb Soanes, Jonathan Dove, Anna Dennis, Thomas Walker and Laurence Cummings

01 00:00:42 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:10:55 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3 Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:35:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:40:34 Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:45:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:52:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hier, in meines Vaters Stätte (Cantata No 32)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:07:04

07 01:03:54 Stephen Sondheim
Getting Married Today (Company)
Singer: Millicent Martin
Singer: Juliet Mackenzie
Singer: David Kernan
Performer: Tim Higgs
Performer: Stuart Pedler
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:08:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Ensemble: Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:12:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:24

10 01:21:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:32:27 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love (excerpt)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Thomas Walker
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:35:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna (excerpt)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:45:10 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be deckt with flowers
Performer: Thomas Walker
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:48:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori (excerpt)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Thomas Walker
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:51:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:55:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.20`3 in G minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005gwf)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:24 Anon.
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:31 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:09:20 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:13:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:16:43 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:23:20 Kurt Weill
Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:00


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014g94)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:50 Samy Moussa
Elysium For Orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:10:36

02 00:13:33 Franz Schubert
Tantum Ergo in E flat major, D.962
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:19:12 Franz Schubert
Offertorium in C 'Totus in corde langueo', D. 136
Performer: Erwin Monschein
Performer: Alfred Halbartschlager
Performer: Vienna Boys' Choir
Singer: Max Emmanuel Cencic
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Christian Harrer
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:25:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D.759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:25:54

05 00:52:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 01:06:24


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0014g96)
Helen Mort and Will Pound

01 00:02:26 Träd
The Reckoning/Barrowburn/Clinch Mountain
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:14:17 Träd
Battle of the Somme
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:25:44 Träd
Circular Reel / Castle Park
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:03:26


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0014g56)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0014g98)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Lindow Man


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vq40)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:17 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Havet (re-imagined by Christina Vantzou)
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:38 David Le Page
Sleep Walk [after Vivaldi]
Performer: David Le Page
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:09:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah, non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Celso Albelo
Ensemble: International Chamber Soloists
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:14:18 Aphex Twin (artist)
Kesson Daslef
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:15:33 Tom Challenger (artist)
Twin
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:19:39 François Couperin
Les Jumeles [The Twins] (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 12)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:25:47 Rajmil Fischmann (artist)
Dreams of Being
Performer: Rajmil Fischmann
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:32:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio in D minor K.209
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:38:09 György Ligeti
Cordes a vide (Etudes)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:41:40 Lomond Campbell (artist)
Fifths
Performer: Lomond Campbell
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:47:28 Claudia Molitor (artist)
The Singing Bridge: Below the Sirens call
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:50:00 Anders Hillborg
Sirens [excerpt]
Singer: Ida Falk Winland
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:17

13 00:57:17 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Siren III
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:00:54 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 (no.6 in G minor)
Performer: Sueye Park
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:04:26 Jakob Bangso (artist)
Dive
Performer: Jakob Bangso
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:12:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:41

17 01:27:03 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:53



TUESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0014g9b)
Beethoven from Bonn

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Singer: Sara Gouzy
Singer: Laila Salome Fischer
Singer: Benedikt Kristjánsson
Singer: Manuel Walser
Choir: Vox Bona
Director: Karin Freist-Wissing
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 01:03:25

02 01:05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

03 01:27:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

04 02:01:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

05 02:43:39 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

06 03:10:18 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

07 03:14:34 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

08 03:20:14 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

09 03:28:58 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:36:41 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:45:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:04:37

12 03:50:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

13 04:01:06 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

14 04:10:58 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

15 04:19:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

16 04:28:24 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

17 04:36:07 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:19

18 04:44:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

19 04:52:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07

20 05:12:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor
Performer: Denis Burshtein
Duration 00:23:56

21 05:37:12 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0014g7d)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:13:43 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:19:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV.1031
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:33:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade 1 (Pictures from an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:36:17 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:46

06 00:46:10 Alfonso Fontanelli
Colei che già si bella (Madrigals, Book 2)
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:50:15 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:52

08 01:02:49 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:07:26 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:14:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:10:22

11 01:25:56 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:33:59 Georges Auric
The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:39:11 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:46:31 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:36

15 01:56:37 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

16 02:02:10 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:17

17 02:08:27 Anthony Payne
Symphony no.3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:40

18 02:08:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Thanks be to God (from Elijah)
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Choir: North East Youth Chorale
Choir: Taplow Youth Choir
Choir: Ulster Youth Chamber Choir
Choir: Gabrieli Young Singers' Scheme
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:09:40

19 02:24:05 William Boyce
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 2, "The Chaplet"
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:05:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014g7g)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:30 Jules Massenet
Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:07 Georges Bizet
Carmen Variations (after Vladimir Horowitz)
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:08:20 Paul Schoenfield
Dog Heaven (Four Parables)
Performer: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:16:14 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:20:07 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Harada Takashi
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:27:27 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:36:49 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor Op.150 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:41:34 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:46:10 David Popper
CLIP: Dance of the Elves
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:00:16

10 00:47:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D Major, "Prague" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:55:47 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et Tarentelle
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:01:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no.1
Performer: Turibio Santos
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:05:28 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:09:51 Pérotin
Beata viscera
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:16:43 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:40

16 01:32:32 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:37:22 Edvard Grieg
Elfentanz (Lyric Pieces, Op 12)
Duration 00:00:58

18 01:38:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:24

19 01:44:43 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

20 01:50:10 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Performer: Ben van Oosten
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:55:32 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:56

22 02:00:17 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:21:57

23 02:23:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

24 02:30:15 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies: No 4 Intermezzo in E major
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:22

25 02:35:24 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 'African-American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:03:14

26 02:39:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:52

27 02:43:21 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:43

28 02:49:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014g7j)
Edward Gregson (b 1945) and Alan Bush (1900-1995)
A Political Awakening

01 00:01:10 Alan Bush
Concert-Piece for cello and piano (opening)
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Catherine Summerhayes
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:10:03 Alan Bush
Relinquishment
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:22:01 Alan Bush
Dialectic
Performer: Medici String Quartet
Duration 00:14:10

04 00:39:40 Alan Bush
Piano Concerto (extract)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Apollo Voices
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Singer: Ashley Holland
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:47:53 Alan Bush
Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:10:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014g7m)
Chopin, the Poet of the Piano, Part 1

01 00:03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante, Op 34, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:12:25 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:41:46


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014g7p)
Christian Zacharias in Haydn, Schoenberg and Mozart

01 00:00:22 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in D, JunP I.7
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:15:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, op. 48
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Singer: Benjamin Russell
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Duration 00:36:44

03 01:01:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 91 in B flat, Hob. I:91
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:25:32

04 01:27:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No. 2 in E flat minor, op. 38
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:24:22

05 01:52:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:54

06 02:24:53 Antonín Dvořák
American Suite, op. 98a
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:20:26

07 02:45:46 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:13:51


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0014g7r)
Trio Bohemo, Isobel Waller-Bridge and James Ehnes

01 00:00:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:05:52 Fritz Kreisler
Miniature Viennesse March
Ensemble: Trio Bohemo
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C Major, RV. 179a 'Per Anna Maria' - III. Allegro
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:15:30 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:20:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1 (Foxtrot)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:28:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio no 43 in C Major XV:27 - 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: Trio Bohemo
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:38:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E minor op 90 'Dumky' 3rd mvt Andante
Ensemble: Trio Bohemo
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:46:44 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:55:19 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:03:41 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:41

11 01:07:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:01:15

12 01:10:48 Isobel Waller-Bridge
The Forest - Opening Music
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Performer: Paul Mottram
Duration 00:00:44

13 01:15:49 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Illuminations
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:19:12 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:23:18 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:33:48 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:40:33 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:27

18 01:49:47 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon - guitar concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:39

19 01:55:39 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:36


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014g7t)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:01 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:02:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:07:42 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:14:14 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:17:59 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Robert Kassinger
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:20:44 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:23:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014g7w)
RLPO plays Ravel and Debussy

01 00:02:17 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:21:58 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:22:20

03 00:44:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' : i.Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:14:02

04 00:59:26 Teresa Carreño
Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:05:49 Albert Roussel
Bacchus and Ariadne, Suite No.2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:20:27

06 01:26:51 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:07:37

07 01:35:44 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:17:11

08 01:54:03 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Williams
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:25:33

09 02:19:57 Augusta Holmès
Memento mei deus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:07:17

10 02:27:21 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014g7y)
Stonehenge History


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0014g80)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Roman Orbit


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000yly1)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Sarah Neufeld (artist)
Stories
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:06:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 (no.1 in F sharp minor)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:11:23 David Darling
The Bell
Performer: David Darling
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:14:45 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Performer: Christopher Guy
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:21:45 Olivia Belli (artist)
Out of the Deep
Performer: Olivia Belli
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:25:56 Else Marie Pade (artist)
Prologue in Heaven (Faust Suite)
Performer: Else Marie Pade
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:30:12 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:35:02 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Bill's Hit Tune
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:42:09 Crewdson & Cevanne (artist)
Broadcast Encounter
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:04:31

10 00:47:35 Poul Ruders
Bel Canto
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Duration 00:06:17

11 00:53:53 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:59:03 Traditional Japanese
Sakura [The cherry blossom tree]
Performer: Alison Smith
Music Arranger: Yuquijiro Yocoh
Duration 00:06:29

13 01:06:32 Numb Mob (artist)
Where to Build in Stone (excerpt)
Performer: Numb Mob
Duration 00:07:57

14 01:14:29 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes form Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:19:43 Traditional Irish
Eileen Aroon; Brian Boru
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:22:06 Traditional Danish
Now is found the Fairest of Roses
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:25:50 Ben See (artist)
Balloon Tree
Performer: Ben See
Duration 00:04:07



WEDNESDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0014g82)
Messiaen, Saint-Saëns, Dutilleux and Ravel from Paris

01 00:01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliées, méditation symphonique
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:11:23

02 00:12:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op. 61
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:18

03 00:42:38 Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'instant
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:15:34

04 00:58:37 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:17:01

05 01:15:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:40

06 01:23:53 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

07 01:54:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

08 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 02:39:32 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:29:20

10 03:09:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:15:28 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes, Op.54
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:32:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

14 03:41:49 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:04:25

15 03:46:35 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:03:52

16 03:50:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:09:29

18 04:10:52 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

19 04:19:45 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'été
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rune Bergmann
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:28:23 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:07:27

21 04:36:11 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

22 04:45:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

23 04:55:04 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

24 05:19:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

25 05:35:09 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014gr5)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:23 John Jenkins
Pavan in D minor
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:08:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 (II. Romanze - Larghetto)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:19:05 Julie Cooper
Contemplation Suite: II. Day
Ensemble: Oculus Ensemble
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:33:48 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Emmanuel Bach
Performer: Jenny Stern
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:37:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:10:30

07 00:48:48 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Passacaglia in D Major
Performer: Jadran Duncumb
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:55:25 William Byrd
Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:02:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G Major, RCT 6 - VI. Les sauvages
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:01:53

10 01:04:52 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:21

11 01:17:33 Liangxiao Yin
Prelude to a Peaceful Evening (良宵引)
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Dennis Kwong Thye Lee
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:20:39 Huang Ruo
Four Folk Songs: (i) Flower Drum Song
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:24:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:34:30 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Orchestra: Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:37:55 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:46:08 Anonymous
Tzur mishelo achalnu (The Lord our Rock)
Performer: Brian Kay
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Singer: Jeffrey Strauss
Singer: Sorab Wadia
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:51:49 Anselm McDonnell
Laniakea
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:58:04 Paulo Tosti
La Serenata
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:03:03 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:09:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:13:46 Michael Jary
Drei kleine Geschichten
Singer: Evelyn Künneke
Ensemble: Jack Harkins Quintet
Duration 00:03:04

22 02:18:04 Traditional Irish
Irish Airs for Violin & Piano (Second Set) - II. Galway Reel
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Niall Kinsella
Music Arranger: John Francis Larchet
Duration 00:01:11

23 02:19:13 Traditional Irish
Irish Airs for Violin & Piano (Second Set) - III. Cradle Song
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Niall Kinsella
Music Arranger: John Francis Larchet
Duration 00:01:58

24 02:21:09 Traditional Irish
Irish Airs for Violin & Piano (Second Set) - IV. Sail Round the Rocks / Don't Leave Me Alone
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Niall Kinsella
Music Arranger: John Francis Larchet
Duration 00:01:39

25 02:22:47 Traditional Irish
Irish Airs for Violin & Piano (First Set) - VI. The Harvest Home / The Good Natured Man
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Niall Kinsella
Music Arranger: John Francis Larchet
Duration 00:01:37

26 02:24:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: LSO Wind Ensemble
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014gr7)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:48 David Popper
Tarantella, Op. 33
Performer: Mark Schumann
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:15 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:11:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse in A flat major Op.76 for piano and string orch
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:17:57 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:27:23 Louis Gianella
Flute Concerto No.1 in D minor (cpte)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:24

06 00:47:59 Byron Brooke
Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:53:44 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année; Italie: No.6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:23

08 01:03:08 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

09 01:11:27 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:14:51 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:23:35 Philippe Gaubert
Fantaisie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:33:23 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:36:53 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:40:38 Moishe's Bagel
Uncle Roland's Flying Machine
Ensemble: Moishe's Bagel
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:46:23 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines (opening titles)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:50:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op. 135. Mvt. 3 Aria with Chorus
Singer: Claire Rutter
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:09:50

17 02:02:43 Kurt Weill
My Ship (Lady in the Dark)
Performer: John Williams
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Lyricist: Moss Hart
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:30

18 02:08:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

19 02:15:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F minor Op.4; 3rd mvt Allegro agitato
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:21:38 Florence Price
Price: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor - III. Juba Dance. Allegro; IV. Finale. Presto
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

21 02:30:49 Daniel Pioro
Diane
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: George Smith
Performer: Andrew Berridge
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Daniel M. Griffin
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:35:49 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:59

23 02:40:35 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:26

24 02:53:39 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014gr9)
Edward Gregson (b 1945) and Alan Bush (1900-1995)
The Manchester Years

01 00:00:42 Edward Gregson
Stepping Out
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:07:36 Edward Gregson
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:22:24 Edward Gregson
Shadow of Paradise
Performer: Melinda Maxwell
Performer: Richard Benjafield
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:33:53 Edward Gregson
Make a Joyful Noise
Performer: Paul Ayres
Choir: East London Chorus
Ensemble: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: Michael Kibblewhite
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:45:25 Edward Gregson
Clarinet Concerto (Part 1)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014grc)
Chopin, the Poet of the Piano, Part 2

01 00:00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:10:34 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 12 in C minor, Op 10 "Revolutionary"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:13:23 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 9 in F minor, Op 10
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:15:34 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 10 in A flat major, Op 10
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:17:43 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 11 in E flat major, Op 10 "Arpeggio"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:20:09 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 3 in E major, Op 10 "Tristesse"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:24:20 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 4 in C sharp minor, Op 10 "Torrent"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:26:30 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 1 in A flat major, Op 25 "Aeolian harp"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:28:56 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 5 in E minor, Op 25
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:32:08 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 25
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:37:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 10 in B minor, Op 25 "Octaves"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:42:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 6 in E flat minor, Op 10 "Lament"
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:13

13 00:45:26 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No 12 in C minor, Op 25
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:48:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 1 in G minor, Op 37
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:06


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014grf)
Steven Isserlis plays Schumann's Cello Concerto

01 00:00:25 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso, version for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:17 Antonio Lotti
Overture, from 'Ascanio'
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:15:57 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto for 2 Oboes in E minor, S.222
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Emiliano Rodolfi
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:25:09 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, op. 11
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:34:35 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C, Hob. XVI:50
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:16:40

06 00:51:54 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio, Op.38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01

07 01:00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Feu d'artifice, Op. 4
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:04:18

08 01:05:21 Pascal Dusapin
Waves, duo pour orgue et orchestre
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:25:54

09 01:32:26 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:23:02

10 01:55:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:04:20


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0014grh)
Buckfast Abbey

01 00:03:10 Grayston Ives
Psalm 85
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:12:37 Grayston Ives
Psalm 84
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:22:13 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Magnificat)
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:29:15 John Harper
Great Litany
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:39:02 John Sheppard
Lord's Prayer
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:43:29 James McMillan
A New Song
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:49:38 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Kyoko Canaway
Performer: Martin Baker
Performer: Tammas Slater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:53:01 Percy Whitlock
Seven Sketches (Sortie)
Performer: Tammas Slater
Duration 00:05:36


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0014grk)
Benjamin Appl and James Baillieu, Milos Karadaglic

01 00:00:31 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C Major, Op. 25, Bryan C7b: I. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:08:03 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911 - no.1 Gute Nacht
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:14:22 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:19:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:28:08 Franz Schubert
Lindenbaum from Winterreise, D911
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:37:59 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:45 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:52:18 York Bowen
Concert study no.1 in Gb major
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:57:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Surrexit pastor bonus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:03:57 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera: Act 2; Where e'er you walk [aria]
Singer: Matthew Newlin
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:09:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:12:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor 'La Passione' - finale
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:16:23 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:26:51 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Un Sueno en la Floresta
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:07:22

15 01:39:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

16 01:52:09 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of good courage - anthem
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:55:03 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:28


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014grm)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:04:47 Alfred Schnittke
Our Father (Three Sacred Hymns)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:05:38 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:08:24 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:11:52 Evelyn Glennie
A Little Prayer
Performer: Alex Petcu
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:16:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.5 in C Minor, BWV 1011: Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:22:54 Chris Thile
Shadow Ridge
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Scott Thile
Performer: Pete Wernick
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:25:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Ensemble: Juilliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich
Duration 00:03:34


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014grp)
Choral Lamentations with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:35 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations I
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:11:16 Dominique Phinot
Lamentations
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:26:58 Nico Muhly
Recordare domine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:33:52 Antoine Brumel
Lamentations
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis for two pianos
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Performer: Mark Bennington
Music Arranger: Maurice Jacobson
Duration 00:12:23

06 00:57:11 Robert White
Lamentations for five voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:10:18

07 01:12:45 Matthew Martin
Lamentations
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:18

08 01:23:19 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations II
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:07

09 01:37:00 Florence Price
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:32:11

10 02:09:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:19:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014grr)
China, Freud, War and Sci-Fi


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0014grt)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Atrebates


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0014grw)
A little night music

01 00:00:24 Traditional Icelandic
Song for Mama
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Snorri Sigfús Birgisson
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:50 Kaki King (artist)
Sanitized, Alone
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:20 Roderick Williams
Ave verum corpus [reimagined]
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:14:55 Molecule (artist)
L'imaginaire des oiseaux en hommage à Pierre Henry (excerpt)
Performer: Molecule
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:20:29 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Concerto Funebre (Choral: Langsamer Marsch)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:25:27 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia (Amazon River)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:34:49 Moira Smiley (artist)
Stand in that River
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:38:23 Galina Ustvolskaya
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Reto Bieri
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:41:55 Ellen Reid
Lumee's Dream
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:47:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:53:21 Dan Jones (artist)
Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (opening section)
Performer: Dan Jones
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:00:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Klagelied (conclusion)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:06:30 Luke Howard (artist)
A Softer World
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:13:23 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Form
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:16:08 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faun
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:00

16 01:25:58 Eva Cassidy (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Eva Cassidy
Duration 00:04:00



THURSDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0014gry)
Sibelius from Stavanger

01 00:01:12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galanta
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:17:32 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:21:11

03 00:38:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C Op. 52
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:27:33

04 01:06:56 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:56

05 01:18:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03

06 01:49:45 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

07 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:41:20

08 02:42:45 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

09 03:02:24 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

10 03:12:25 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

11 03:25:57 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:34:37 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15

13 03:44:12 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:50:38 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:11:05 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

17 04:19:24 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:29:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

19 04:35:57 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

20 04:48:19 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

21 04:58:43 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:22:43

22 05:21:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

23 05:45:24 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0014gf5)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:08 Hjálmar H. Ragnarsson
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2 "The Tempest" - III. Allegretto
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:14:52 Imogen Holst
String Quintet: Theme and Variations
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:34:17 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:40:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi Speciosam
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:48:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.2 in C major
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:37

08 00:57:43 Akin Euba
3 Yoruba Songs Without Words: No. 2, Mo ja'we gbegbe
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:02:15 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:07:49 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:15:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

12 01:24:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:33:44 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 No 4: Forlana
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:37:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2, arr. Bizet for piano solo; III. presto
Performer: Maria Stembolskaya
Duration 00:06:14

15 01:45:06 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E minor: Kyrie
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:06

16 01:51:49 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:08:13

17 02:01:50 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:06:51 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:22

19 02:16:31 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:15

20 02:21:29 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014gf7)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:48 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:06 Alec Roth
The Flower
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:51 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 - Rondo
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:15:33 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pique Dame, Op. 68: Introduction
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:20:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:28:33 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:35:16 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 28 in D (Hob. XIV: 5), (Moderato)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:42:35 Mel Bonis
Ophélie Op.165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:47:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56

10 01:02:21 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:09:55 Roger Quilter
I Arise from Dreams of Thee, Op. 29
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:15:19 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:23:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068: I. Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:31:40 Loesser
Guys and Dolls
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:34:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:38:47 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:42:52 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29

18 01:52:04 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:59:02 Ina Boyle
Elegie
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:07:24

20 02:07:59 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:14:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:14:01

22 02:29:58 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

23 02:40:17 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:57

24 02:46:51 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris Op.9
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014gf9)
Edward Gregson (b 1945) and Alan Bush (1900-1995)
Rejection and Renewal

01 00:00:27 Alan Bush
Three Concert Studies (I. Moto Perpetuo)
Ensemble: Summerhayes Trio
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:51 Alan Bush
Violin Concerto (II. Andante espressivo)
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:16:59 Alan Bush
Symphony No 2, 'The Nottingham Symphony' (III. 'Castle Rock' & IV 'Goose Fair')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:16:43

04 00:38:19 Alan Bush
Voices of the Prophets (Nos. 1-3)
Performer: Lionel Friend
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:09:20

05 00:52:07 Alan Bush
Africa - Symphonic movement for piano and orchestra (extract)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:06:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014gfc)
Chopin, the Poet of the Piano, Part 3

01 00:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:32 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:20:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:29:59


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014gff)
Renaud Capuçon performs Bach, Mendelssohn and Pärt

01 00:00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:48

02 00:14:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:43:26

03 00:58:06 Pau Casals
Song of the birds
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:06

04 01:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:32

05 01:19:06 Arvo Pärt
Tabula rasa
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: François Sochard
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:28:34

06 01:48:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 ('Italian')
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:28:33

07 02:18:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D, RV 93
Performer: Miguel Rincón
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:11:22

08 02:31:07 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:24:17

09 02:55:47 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:00


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0014gfh)
Nicolas Namoradze, Jamie Manton and Sally Matthews

01 00:00:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:20:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 in D minor: Sarabande and Menuet
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:31:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No. 1 in D minor: Lento
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:41:01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:47:23 Ruth Gipps
Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:52:19 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No.1 Opus 18; 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:57:02 Herbert Howells
An Old Man's Lullaby
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:19

09 01:03:47 Frederic Curzon
Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:09:19 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11;Intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:14:05 Alexander Scriabin
9 Mazurkas Op.25; No.5 in C sharp minor - Agitato
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:23:04 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:29:39 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:38:26 Rob Colley
Album Leaf
Performer: Rob Colley
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:41:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Final section)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:45:37 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:47

17 01:55:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:41


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014gfk)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:04:46 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Menuett)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:20 Claude Bolling
Hora
Performer: Claude Bolling
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marcel Sabiani
Singer: Max Hediguer
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:14:18 John Dankworth
If Music Be The Food Of Love (Twelfth Night)
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:16:54 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:19:46 Eduard Tubin
Pikk ingliska (Suite on Estonian Dances)
Performer: Haken Ehren
Performer: Gustavo Garcia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:24:58 George Onslow
String Quartet in C Major, Op. 47: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:04:21


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014gfm)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Brahms

01 00:03:27 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:24:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:57:07 George Enescu
Pièces impromptues, Op. 18, "Suite No. 3": VII. Carillon nocturne
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:00:59 George Enescu
Pièces impromptues, Op. 18, "Suite No. 3": VII. Carillon nocturne
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:11:27 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No. 1, Op.24'1, (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:18:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, deine Passion (Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem, BWV 159)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Elliot Gardner
Duration 00:01:40

07 01:23:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:45:00

08 02:10:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:38

09 02:26:52 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:57


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0014gfp)
Hitchhiking


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0014gfr)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Durotriges


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0014gft)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:10 Peter Gregson (artist)
Night Sleeping
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:02:35 Henry Purcell
Fanatazia No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:06:02 Matt Haimovitz (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Performer: Chris O'Riley
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:10:41 Sarah Rimkus
My Heart is like a Singing Bird
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:16:19 Daniel Elms (artist)
Soft Machines
Performer: Daniel Elms
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:20:55 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Les Paladins
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:25:43 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Little Person
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:03:48


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0014gfw)
Unclassified Live: Hidden in the Margins

01 00:07:11 Daniel Elms
Consolations In Travel (Unclassified Live Performance)
Performer: Robert Ames
Orchestra: BCC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:25:21 Rafiq Bhatia
Breaking English (Unclassified Live Performance)
Music Arranger: Taylor Brook
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:13:20

03 00:42:50 Plaid
Cwtch (Unclassified Live Performance)
Performer: Plaid
Music Arranger: Robert Ames
Music Arranger: Ben Corrigan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:52

04 00:53:42 Plaid
3 Koromiko (Unclassified Live Performance)
Performer: Plaid
Music Arranger: Robert Ames
Music Arranger: Ben Corrigan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:05:19



FRIDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0014gfy)
Works by Milhaud, Gershwin and Ravel

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit, Op 58
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:20:10

02 00:21:40 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F
Performer: Jorge Luis Prats
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:34:09

03 00:56:14 Ernesto Lecuona
Siempre está en mi corazón
Performer: Jorge Luis Prats
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:58:33 Ernesto Lecuona
La 32 No 6 from 7 Danzas cubanas tipicas
Performer: Jorge Luis Prats
Duration 00:01:34

05 01:00:26 Felix Guerrero
Excerpt from 'Suite havanaise'
Performer: Jorge Luis Prats
Duration 00:03:48

06 01:04:33 Ignacio Cervantes
Excerpt from 'Danzas cubanas'
Performer: Jorge Luis Prats
Duration 00:03:30

07 01:08:26 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:20:20

08 01:29:16 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:16:20

09 01:46:04 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton Kernjak
Duration 00:14:00

10 02:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34

11 02:31:03 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:24:27

12 02:55:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Performer: Douglas Haas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:40

13 03:00:05 Ruth Gipps
Seascape, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:06:11

14 03:06:41 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

15 03:18:08 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

16 03:23:31 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

17 03:31:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

18 03:42:10 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:10:34

19 03:52:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:07:06

20 04:01:03 Józef Świder
Czego chcesz od nas Panie & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Duration 00:06:58

21 04:08:26 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

22 04:13:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

23 04:27:15 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

24 04:37:29 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:14:25

25 04:52:20 Augusta Holmès
La vision de la reine
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Alison Martin
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:17:46

26 05:10:34 Robert Schumann
Bilder aus Osten, op. 66
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:22:20

27 05:32:53 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

28 05:54:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:05:08


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0014h18)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:32 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: II. Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:12:18 Frederick Delius
On Craig Dhu (An Impression of Nature)
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:17:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:11:23

05 00:34:05 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:42:53 Richard Rodney Bennett
In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Ensemble: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:48:08 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz (From "Genevieve")
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Larry Adler Orchestra
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:51:10 Will Pound
Michael Turner's Waltz
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Chris Sarjeant
Performer: Harry Webster
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:55:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:03:27 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:42

11 01:13:13 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:18:22 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:23:53
FRIDAY POEM:
"Dahomey" by Audre Lorde, read by Audre Lorde
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:25:43 Florence Beatrice Price
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:33:29 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Three Road Songs: iii. Staircase Music
Performer: Ben Mellefont
Ensemble: Hill Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:37:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:40:47 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:43:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

19 01:46:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

20 01:56:11 Frederick Delius
La Calinda - from "Koanga"
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Music Arranger: Joan Trimble
Duration 00:03:48

21 02:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:08:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (5th mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:09:09

23 02:18:12 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:28

24 02:24:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

25 02:27:52 Charles Villiers Stanford
5 Songs of the fleet Op.117: no.2 Song of the Sou'wester
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014h1b)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:41 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:06:02 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:09:17 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:17:05 Ethel Glenn Hier
Dragon-flies Op.10
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:20:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:25:14 Zoltán Kodály
Cello sonata, Op 4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:36:04 Hörður Áskelsson
Hvíld
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:40:45 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:45:00 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (after Rossini)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:52

10 00:51:36 Agnes Obel
Parliament Of Owls
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:54:30 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:14:59

12 01:11:29 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:15:57 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:21:28 Ruperto Chapí
String Quartet in B minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Duration 00:06:57

15 01:28:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:37:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:40:39 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:42:40 Athanasius Kircher
Tarantella napoletana, Tono hypodorico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:44

19 01:45:24 Béla Bartók
From the Diary of a Fly (Mikrokosmos)
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:01:28

20 01:46:50 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:47

21 01:49:37 Judith Lang Zaimont
Serenade (version for piano trio)
Performer: Melissa White
Performer: Paul Wiancko
Performer: Awadagin Pratt
Duration 00:05:15

22 01:55:41 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

23 02:04:03 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:04:57

24 02:10:24 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82`2
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:58

25 02:17:09 John Field
Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:36

26 02:20:47 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17

27 02:25:41 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:01

28 02:29:41 Franz Schubert
Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:33

29 02:32:59 Richard Strauss
Dreaming at the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op 72 No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:38

30 02:42:16 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in A minor, Op 68 No1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:25

31 02:47:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Music Arranger: Ilkka Pälli
Ensemble: Sinfonia Lahti Cello and Bass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:19

32 02:49:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:32


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0014h1d)
Edward Gregson (b 1945) and Alan Bush (1900-1995)
Dream Song

01 00:04:51 Edward Gregson
Symphony in two movements (I. Toccata)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:14:05 Edward Gregson
String Quartet No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:09:42

03 00:27:20 Alan Bush
Symphony No 4, 'Lascaux Symphony' (II. 'The Children')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:36:47 Edward Gregson
Dream Song
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:20:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0014h1g)
Chopin, the Poet of the Piano, Part 4

01 00:01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:16:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:24:23

03 00:41:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 41 (Nos 1 & 4)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:48:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:29


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014h1j)
Nielsen's 'Inextinguishable' Symphony

01 00:01:01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture-Suite in F, ZWV 188
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:18:26

03 00:25:15 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Giocaonda (Dance of the Hours)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:52

04 00:27:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op. 73: Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:55 Henry Purcell
Suite from 'The Fairy Queen, Z. 629'
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:24:39

06 01:01:20 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, op. 112
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:20:09

07 01:22:20 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, op. 29 ('Inextinguishable')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:37:07

08 02:01:15 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli. S. 162
Performer: Ragna Schirmer
Duration 00:19:00

09 02:20:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:17


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000nv73)
Rewilding Sibelius

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:09:08 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:11:42 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:11 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti S O
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:21:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0014h1n)
Novus String Quartet and Barbara Hannigan

01 00:00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no.1 in G major Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 op.13 in A minor: Intermezzo: allegretto con molto
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:07:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 op.13 in A minor: Intermezzo: allegretto con molto
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:23:58 Stephen Sondheim
It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Singer: Joanna Gleason
Singer: Chip Zien
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:27:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:35:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op. 73: Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:42:21 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.1 in C Minor, Op. 51 No. 1: Romanze: poco adagio
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:56:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Op.20 (Act 1 Pas de deux)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:08:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:13:54 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:20:45 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:34

15 01:50:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:56:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:17


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014h1q)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:18 Richard Mills
Bugle Call Rag
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 - 1st movement, Allegretto
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:07:31 Ջիվան Գասպարյան (artist)
Dle Yaman
Performer: Ջիվան Գասպարյան
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:10:18 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:13:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:19:21 Toumani & Sidiiki Diabate (artist)
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani & Sidiiki Diabate
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:23:53 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014h1s)
Sir Andrew Davis’s Half Century

01 00:02:39 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Momentum for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:54

02 00:23:36 Alban Berg
1st Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:17:18

03 00:30:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:45:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture, OP.19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:03:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:31

06 01:10:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:41:09

07 01:54:11 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:16:53

08 02:11:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225; 2nd mvt, 'Wie sich ein Vat'r erbarmet'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:07

09 02:21:26 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0010y62)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0014h1v)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Maidens, Matriarchs and Crones


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0014h1x)
Keeley Forsyth’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Kajsa Magnarsson (artist)
You could also say
Performer: Kajsa Magnarsson
Performer: Marta Forsberg
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:31 La Roche (artist)
Afrohouse
Performer: La Roche
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:06:35 Teresa Winter (artist)
Drowning By Numbers Pt ii
Performer: Teresa Winter
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:10:36 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
The Sound Of My Feet On This Earth Is A Song To Your Spirit
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:14:56 Amir Hayat (artist)
Garden Of Flowers
Performer: Amir Hayat
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:20:15 Piotr Kurek (artist)
Soloists
Performer: Piotr Kurek
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:23:19 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Limbs
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:26:12 Slikback (artist)
I Wish You Were Real
Performer: Slikback
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:29:24 Koma Saxo (artist)
Koma Kaprifol
Performer: Koma Saxo
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:33:46 Cinder Well (artist)
I Am a Youth That's Inclined To Ramble
Performer: Cinder Well
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:38:39 Träd
Eileen Aroon, Brian Boru, Scots Rant and a la mode de France
Performer: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Music Arranger: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:47:47 Uwalmassa (artist)
Tilik
Performer: Uwalmassa
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:51:14 Mike Adcock (artist)
Stonepecker
Performer: Mike Adcock
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:00:44 Édith Piaf (artist)
Je Sais Comment
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:03:52 Hilary Woods (artist)
There Is No Moon
Performer: Hilary Woods
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:07:12 Susan Alcorn (artist)
Uma's River Song Of Love
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Duration 00:06:12

17 01:13:23 Female Bokharian singer (artist)
Taki Chasma (Bokharian) - Love Song
Performer: Female Bokharian singer
Duration 00:00:34

18 01:13:57 Ghédalia Tazartès (artist)
Un Amour Si Grand Qu'il Nie Son Objet
Performer: Ghédalia Tazartès
Duration 00:02:48

19 01:16:45 Deux Filles (artist)
The Letter
Performer: Deux Filles
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:20:20 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Esotoro
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:03:10

21 01:23:31 Female Bokharian singer (artist)
Raftam Rayi (Bokharian) - Love Song
Performer: Female Bokharian singer
Duration 00:01:36

22 01:25:08 Patti LuPone (artist)
Come To Me
Performer: Patti LuPone
Featured Artist: Colm Wilkinson
Duration 00:03:43

23 01:29:57 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
In Me
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:04:32

24 01:35:04 Jesse Paul Miller (artist)
Buddhist Wat Call (Angkor)
Performer: Jesse Paul Miller
Duration 00:01:50

25 01:36:55 Sundaram Balachander (artist)
Raga Alapana in Raga Bihag
Performer: Sundaram Balachander
Duration 00:05:54

26 01:43:00 Magic Tuber Stringband (artist)
Noble Experiment
Performer: Magic Tuber Stringband
Duration 00:03:27

27 01:46:42 John Chantler (artist)
A Season Later (for RH)
Performer: John Chantler
Duration 00:03:27

28 01:50:09 Dali Muru and the Polyphonic Swarm (artist)
Finest Escape
Performer: Dali Muru and the Polyphonic Swarm
Featured Artist: Tolouse Low Trax
Duration 00:03:25

29 01:53:36 Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich (artist)
Sea-Nocturne (...For The End Of Time)
Performer: Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich
Duration 00:06:23