Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000yg3f)
Tokio Myers
Music for dreaming on a winter's day

01 00:00:57 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 1
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:16 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner, L 113: 4 The Snow Is Dancing
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:06:37 Radiohead (artist)
Daydreaming
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:13:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:18:22 Rival Consoles (artist)
Winter's Lament
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:21:12 Elderbrook (artist)
Smile (Acoustic)
Performer: Elderbrook
Performer: Gorgon City
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:24:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op 27 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:30:33 Angus MacRae (artist)
Mirror Lake
Performer: Angus MacRae
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:34:59 Hania Rani (artist)
Escape
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:39:21 Rag’n’Bone Man (artist)
Human (Acoustic)
Performer: Rag’n’Bone Man
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:42:57 Tokio Myers (artist)
Limitless
Performer: Tokio Myers
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:47:13 Christian Löffler (artist)
Pastoral
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:03:31

13 00:50:49 Hainbach (artist)
Translucent
Performer: Hainbach
Performer: Jeremy Blake Leaird-Koch
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:55:21 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:54


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0014160)
Adventures in role playing

01 Gareth Coker (artist)
Ruined King - Gathering of Legends (Heroes' Farewell)
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:04:28 Christopher Larkin (artist)
Tohu - Time (parts 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:12:29 Chad Cannon (artist)
Ghost of Tsushima: Iki Island & Legends - The Battle for Iki Island
Performer: Chad Cannon
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:42 Austin Wintory (artist)
Erica - Another World, Beneath
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:18:39 David Fenn (artist)
Titan Souls - Legendary Titan Slayer
Performer: David Fenn
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:23:22 Alex Roe (artist)
GRIME - Shidra
Performer: Alex Roe
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:28:32 Ada Rook (artist)
Fallow - Eilin II (Unused)
Performer: Ada Rook
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:32:03 Mikolai Stroinski (artist)
Metamorphosis - The Tower
Performer: Mikolai Stroinski
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:38:47 Cityfires (artist)
30XX - Penance (Penumbra & Penumbra Victory)
Performer: Cityfires
Duration 00:07:55

10 00:46:43 Gareth Coker (artist)
Halo Infinite - The Road
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:02:08

11 00:48:51 REVO (artist)
Bravely Default Flying Fairy - Uroboros, the Serpent that Devours the Horizon
Performer: REVO
Duration 00:05:11

12 00:54:02 Oliver Lewin & Dillon Terry (artist)
Before Your Eyes - Sea of Souls
Performer: Oliver Lewin & Dillon Terry
Duration 00:02:28

13 00:56:30 James Hannigan (artist)
Evil Genius 2 - The Life of a Spy
Performer: James Hannigan
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0014162)
Berio, Pärt and Schubert from Turin

01 00:01:13 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:24:30

02 00:26:05 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:33:13 Franz Schubert
Rendering
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:35:11

04 01:08:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:25:56

05 01:35:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

06 02:00:53 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

07 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

08 02:19:37 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

09 02:28:48 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

10 02:37:34 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

11 02:47:20 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:50

12 02:56:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Mariusz Patyra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:23:28

13 03:20:29 Boris Papandopulo
Three Musical Movements for Orlando
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:13:26

14 03:34:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00147hb)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:10:05 Boris Vian
Le Déserteur
Singer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:13:03 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra; no.1; Prelude
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:16:21 Lucien Boyer
La Madelon De La Victoire
Singer: Maurice Chevalier
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:20:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:27:35 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano; No.3 Une barque sur l'océan
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:35:06 Anna Phoebe
Light On Waves - Pt. 1
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:39:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466; 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:07:27

09 00:47:37 Edward Elgar
Elegy, Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:53:38 Portico Quartet
Youth
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:03:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1945): Infernal Dance, Lullaby, Final Hymn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:15

12 01:16:46 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:20:06 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds Suite; La gallina
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:24:52 Waterson:Carthy
The Bay of Biscay
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:31:54 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op 28 No 15 in D Flat Major 'Raindrop'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:37:14 Paul Simon
Kathy's Song
Performer: The Secret Sisters
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:41:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.76 no.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:49:30 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:55:21 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London Everyday)
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:54


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00147hd)
Haydn's Symphony No 49, 'La Passione', in Building a Library with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:44 John Williams
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (from Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:24 George Frideric Handel
Almira, HWV 1 (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:11:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
2 Etudes in Double Notes: No. 1 Moderato & No. 2 Vivace
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:18:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C Major, K.314 / 271k: III. Rondo
Performer: Cristina Gómez Godoy
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:25:05 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Peter Holder
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:15

06 01:19:40 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song, Op. 25
Performer: Sofja Gülbadamova
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:08:36

07 01:29:27 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122: V. Felicissima quest'alma
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:06:23

08 01:36:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King: No. 7, Country Dance
Lyricist: Randolph Stow
Singer: Kelvin Thomas
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:44:23 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:51:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104: IV. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:59:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:34

12 02:07:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39: Andante, ma non troppo. Allegro energico
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:35

13 02:14:46 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82: III. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:30

14 02:22:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV169 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:22:59


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001474b)
Holding onto Musical Traditions


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000xsfz)
Jess Gillam with... Sebastian Plano

01 00:01:01 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:35 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Save Me Not
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:00:34

03 00:03:07 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture; finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:06:17 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Alfonsina y el mar
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:09:40 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Amore
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:12:35 Vangelis (artist)
Theme From Antartica
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:16:22 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Flight from the City
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Performer: Ben Russell
Performer: Tarn Travers
Performer: Yuki Numata Resnick
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:19:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.1. Introduction (Embolada)
Performer: David Shamban
Performer: Aldo Parisot
Performer: Claudio Jaffé
Ensemble: Yale Cellos
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:23:19 Lianne La Havas (artist)
Bittersweet
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:26:12 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme, Op 36 "Enigma": 9 Nimrod (Adagio)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000pw0f)
Harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani with music from medieval Europe to downtown New York

01 00:05:31 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italie - III - Serenade
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Elizabeth Pridgen
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:14:00 Taraf de Haïdouks
Green Leaf, Clover Leaf
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:19:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K454 and K455
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:32:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 83 - IV - Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Adam Laloum
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:43:50 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:52:35 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D - IV - Allegro
Performer: Gerhard Taschner
Performer: Cor de Groot
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:57:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite for Piano, Op. 25 - V - Gigue
Performer: Arash Rokni
Duration 00:02:52

08 01:01:49 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:23

09 01:17:01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:22:12 Fatemer Vaezi Parisa
Saz-o-Avaz II
Performer: Fatemer Vaezi Parisa
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:28:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus VIII & Contrapunctus IX alla duodecima
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:36:42 Gioachino Rossini
Armida: D'amore al dolce impero
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:45:02 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D. 956 - Adagio
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:14:32


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m00147hg)
s/heroes

01 00:00:47 Koji Kondo
Legend Of Zelda "Zelda Suite"
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:02:55 Henry Jackman
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy, "The Insurgency"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:06:40 Minako Hamano
Super Metroid, "Theme"
Performer: Kenji Yamamoto
Performer: Minako Hamano
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:07:58 Daniel Licht
Dishonored 2, "Emily Kaldwin's Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:09:07 Daniel Licht
Dishonored 2, "Main Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:11:36 The Flight
Assassin's Creed Odyssey, "Legend Of The Eagle Bearer"
Performer: The Flight
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:17:48 Petri Alanko
Control, "Sankarin Tango"
Singer: Martti Suosalo
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:21:35 Jared Emerson-Johnson
The Walking Dead, "Clementine Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

09 00:23:14 Magnus Birgersson
Mirror's Edge Catalyst, "Faith"
Performer: Solar Fields
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:27:07 Andy LaPlegua
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice, "Hela"
Performer: David García Díaz
Performer: Andy LaPlegua
Ensemble: Passarella Death Squad
Duration 00:01:10

11 00:28:34 Joris de Man
Horizon Zero Dawn, "The Point of the Spear"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:59

12 00:29:33 Joris de Man
Horizon Zero Dawn, "Seal Your Lips"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:30:28 Joris de Man
Horizon Zero Dawn, "Aloy's Theme"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:36:52 Joris de Man
Horizon Zero Dawn, "Victory"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:58

15 00:43:58 Joris de Man
Horizon Forbidden West, "Promise of the West"
Singer: Julie Elven
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49

16 00:48:43 Nathan McCree
Tomb Raider, "Tomb Raider Medley"
Music Arranger: Adam Langston
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:07:27

17 00:56:25 Inon Zur
Syberia: The World Before, "The Hymn of Vaghen"
Performer: Emily Bear
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Inon Zur
Duration 00:02:52


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00147hj)
Road Trip to Hubei

01 00:00:20 Juanita Euka (artist)
Na Lingi Mobali Te
Performer: Juanita Euka
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:52 Divanhana (artist)
Peno
Performer: Divanhana
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:12:43 Ano Nobo Quartet (artist)
Canta Ku Alma Magoado
Performer: Ano Nobo Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:29:10 Vigüela (artist)
Y te digo lo que siento (And I'll tell you how I feel)
Performer: Vigüela
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:33:54 Vigüela (artist)
La dicha de la cigueena (The joy of the stork)
Performer: Vigüela
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:39:36 Mohammed Rafi (artist)
Hum Kisi se Kum Naheen
Performer: Mohammed Rafi
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:45:36 El Khat (artist)
Djaja
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:50:13 Anonymous (artist)
They Took me from my parents
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:34

09 00:50:47 Anon. (artist)
Never Forget
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:00:43

10 00:52:01 Anouar Kaddour Chérif (artist)
Sans Pap
Performer: Anouar Kaddour Chérif
Duration 00:04:44

11 00:57:24 Flor del Oriente y Conjunto (artist)
El Pucacuro
Performer: Flor del Oriente y Conjunto
Duration 00:02:37


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00147hl)
Myele Manzanza in concert, Kit Downes

01 00:00:34 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Gotta Go Fast
Performer: Blue Lab Beats
Performer: Poppy Daniels
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:05:45 Myele Manzanza (artist)
Big Deal 2
Performer: Myele Manzanza
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:14:48 Chris Dave (artist)
TAKES A VILLAGE
Performer: Chris Dave
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:19:11 Artemis (artist)
Song for Abdullah
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:25:54 Gabriel Hernández (artist)
Son a Emiliano
Performer: Gabriel Hernández
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:31:54 Marta Sánchez (artist)
Marivi
Performer: Marta Sánchez
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:37:39 Émile Parisien (artist)
Louise
Performer: Émile Parisien
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:43:42 Myele Manzanza (artist)
Peaks & Ferns + Back In The Days
Performer: Myele Manzanza
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:54:30 Grant Green (artist)
Miss Ann's Tempo
Performer: Grant Green
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:01:06 Kit Downes (artist)
Sister, Sister
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:05:50 Ben van Gelder (artist)
Palace
Performer: Ben van Gelder
Performer: Reinier Baas
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:10:47 Dan Nicholls (artist)
Keep Doing Positive Things
Performer: Dan Nicholls
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:14:49 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Helix GA
Performer: Kaja Draksler
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Christian Lillinger
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:20:42 Geri Allen (artist)
Skin
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:23:29 Myele Manzanza (artist)
Brixton Blues
Performer: Myele Manzanza
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00147hn)
Mozart's Don Giovanni

01 00:05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K.527 - Act 1
Performer: Davide Luciano
Performer: Nadezhda Pavlova
Performer: Federica Lombardi
Performer: David Steffens
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Mika Kares
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 01:37:15

02 01:57:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K.527 - Act 2
Performer: Davide Luciano
Performer: Nadezhda Pavlova
Performer: Federica Lombardi
Performer: David Steffens
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Mika Kares
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 01:29:13

03 03:29:59 Ale Hop
Latitud
Performer: Ale Hop
Duration 00:04:29


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00147hq)
Brian Irvine: À mon seul désir

01 00:06:12 Weiwei Xu
oh, city
Ensemble: Ensemble Zeitfluss
Conductor: Edo Micic
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:17:05 Mira Calix
Here come the bin men
Ensemble: Phaedra Ensemble
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:19:48 Amber Priestly
k. 581 (but not quite his way)
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:29:06 Brian Irvine
À mon seul désir
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:43

05 00:45:46 Amy Rooney
IX
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:56:13 Laurence Osborne
Essential Relaxing Classical Hits
Performer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Ensemble Klang
Duration 00:44:43

07 01:42:35 Edwin Hillier
37 Otago Street
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:09:43

08 01:52:45 Éliane Radigue
Occam XXV
Performer: Frédéric Blondy
Duration 00:05:50



SUNDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001075k)
Joëlle Léandre, Pauline Oliveros and George Lewis

01 00:00:02 Aki Takase (artist)
Sans Sulfites
Performer: Aki Takase
Performer: Daniel Erdmann
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:00:08 Aki Takase (artist)
Sans sulfites
Performer: Aki Takase
Performer: Daniel Erdmann
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:06:29 Jamire Williams (artist)
Hands Up
Performer: Jamire Williams
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:06:34 Jamire Williams (artist)
Hands Up
Performer: Jamire Williams
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:08:17 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
Jazz Avan-Garde Chronicle 2
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:08:24 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
Jazz Avan-Garde Chronicle 2
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:13:52 Rajesh Mehta (artist)
Sky Cage
Performer: Rajesh Mehta
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:14:17 Rajesh Mehta (artist)
Sky Cage
Performer: Rajesh Mehta
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:19:15 Jackie Walduck (artist)
The Edge of Forming
Performer: Jackie Walduck
Performer: Chloe Cooper
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:19:21 Jackie Walduck (artist)
The Edge of Forming
Performer: Jackie Walduck
Performer: Chloe Cooper
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:25:00 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
Play As You Go
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:11:18

12 00:25:07 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
Play As You Go
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:11:18

13 00:37:24 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Batucada
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:37:30 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Batucada
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:40:21 Ray Russell (artist)
These That I Am
Performer: Ray Russell
Duration 00:07:06

16 00:40:27 Ray Russell (artist)
These That I Am
Performer: Ray Russell
Duration 00:07:08

17 00:48:44 Travis Laplante (artist)
Bell High Locust
Performer: Travis Laplante
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:11:08

18 00:48:50 Travis Laplante (artist)
Bell High Locust
Performer: Travis Laplante
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:11:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00147hv)
Brahms and Mussorgsky from Monte Carlo

01 00:01:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op. 83
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fuad Ibrahimov
Duration 00:49:22

02 00:50:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle Song (Andantino) from Six Romances, Op.16'1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:55:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fuad Ibrahimov
Duration 00:34:38

04 01:31:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:28:47

05 02:00:53 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

06 02:44:04 George Frideric Handel
Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:19:16

07 03:03:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

08 03:12:12 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:11:48

09 03:24:16 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Double Harp
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:33:32 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:19

11 03:45:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:53:09 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

13 04:01:03 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

14 04:09:02 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:18:50 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

16 04:29:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

17 04:41:36 William Albright
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

18 04:48:21 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

19 04:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Musica Vitae
Duration 00:20:28

20 05:15:49 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major, H.7b.1
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:26

21 05:39:41 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:20:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00147j9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:28 Carlo G
Panis angelicus (Toccata e mottetto)
Ensemble: The Breathtaking Collective
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:35 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:18:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:23

04 00:31:38 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:40:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard in C minor, Kk 56
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:43:48 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 3, No 1)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:49:03 Anon.
Congaudeant catholici
Choir: Ensemble Venance Fortunat
Conductor: Anne-Marie Deschamps
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:56:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:04:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:10:55 Judith Weir
The romance of Count Arnaldos (Songs from the Exotic)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:13:17 Trad.
Canciones populares españolas (Spanish Folksongs - arr. Lorca) (1998 Remastered Version):
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Music Arranger: Federico García Lorca
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:01:42

12 01:18:33 Jenny McLeod
At the Bay (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:23:38 Te Rangi Pai
Hine e Hine (4 Maori Folk Songs)
Performer: Gunter Herbig
Music Arranger: Bruce Paine
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:28:03 Tommy Taurima
Rongomaiwahine [Kōtiro Māori e]
Ensemble: Kahurangi Maori
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:33:56 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:41:11 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Still Life
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Hirotaka Shimizu
Performer: Tamami Tono
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:45:51 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No 2 in B flat major (5th mvt, Fantazia)
Performer: Silas Wollston
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:50:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.50 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:54:17 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00147jc)
Sarah Walker with a glorious musical mix

01 00:01:14 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:41 Francesco Landini
Non ara may pieta quest amia dona
Performer: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:57 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Incidental music to Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op. 56)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:18:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:22:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major, K. 207
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:34

06 00:42:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No. 1 in E minor, BWV996 (VI. Gigue)
Performer: Christoph Sietzen
Music Arranger: Christoph Sietzen
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:46:41 John Adams
Saxophone Concerto (II. Molto vivo: a hard driving pulse)
Performer: Timothy McAllister
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:53:16 Franz Schreker
Prelude to a Drama (Die Gezeichneten)
Orchestra: Royal Swedish Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes
Duration 00:09:38

09 01:03:25 Woodlands (artist)
Emigrantvisa
Performer: Woodlands
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:08:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:11

11 01:20:18 Lili Boulanger
D'un vieux jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:24:07 Nguyen Thi Hong Phuc & friends (artist)
Suoi Dan T'rung (Stream of the T'rung)
Performer: Nguyen Thi Hong Phuc & friends
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:28:37 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:44

14 01:45:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:08:01

15 01:54:22 Joseph Haydn
The Soul of the Philosopher, or Orpheus and Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:59:22 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

17 02:03:16 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:49

18 02:13:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:19:57 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:24:54 Xavier Dubois Foley
Shelter Island
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Xavier Dubois Foley
Duration 00:05:14

21 02:30:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for Trombone and Military Band
Performer: Bart Claessens
Ensemble: Marinierskapel der Koninklijke Marine
Conductor: Arjan Tien
Duration 00:10:11

22 02:40:51 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le retour de la paix (I. Vivrement)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:01:49

23 02:42:37 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le retour de la paix (II. Air: Tendrement)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:48:15 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S.110/2, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:08


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00147jf)
Barbara Taylor Bradford

01 00:03:59 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di, vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:13:32 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:23:08 Georges Bizet
Toreador, be ready (Carmen)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:31:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:40:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2(Moonlight)(1st mvt: Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:50:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt: Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:56:08 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001408z)
Stuart Jackson and Kathryn Stott

01 00:02:13 Ivor Gurney
Desire in spring
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:05:22 Ivor Gurney
The folly of being comforted
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:13:17 Ivor Gurney
All night under the moon
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:30 Ivor Gurney
You are my sky
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:18:30 Ivor Gurney
A cradle song
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:18:36 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:22:36 Paolo Tosti
Sogno
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:25:51 Paolo Tosti
Malia
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:28:20 Paolo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:32:15 Paolo Tosti
L'ultima canzone
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:38:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
No prophet, I Op. 21 No. 11
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:40:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
When yesterday we met Op. 26 No. 13
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:44:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot Op. 21 No. 7
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:46:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
They answered Op. 21 No. 4
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:10

15 00:48:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Beloved, let us fly Op. 26 No. 5
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:50

16 00:51:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
What happiness Op. 34 No. 12
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:40

17 00:54:22 Paolo Tosti
Marechiare
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00147jh)
Ann Hallenberg in concert

01 00:02:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:07:06 Giovanni Felice Sances
Ciaccona - accenti queruli
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:12:47 Tarquinio Merula
Canzonetta spirituale sopra alla nanna
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:23:28 Johann Philipp Krieger
An die Einsamkeit
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:09:19

05 00:34:21 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:39:59 Henry Purcell
From rosy bow'rs (Mad song) [The Comical history of Don Quixote Z.578]
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:46:28 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor Z.D221
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:49:13 Henry Purcell
Music for a while [Oedipus]
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:53:11 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses [Pausanias, the betrayer of his country]
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:56:15 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love Z.379
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Mime Brinkmann
Performer: Mariagiola Martello
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001414j)
Our Lady of Victories, Kensington, London

01 00:00:46 William Byrd
Senex puerum portabat
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:10 Plainsong
Psalms 109, 129
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:19:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Octavi Toni
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:33:56 Thomas Tallis
Videte Miraculum
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:12:02

05 00:47:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:50:02 César Franck
Piece Heroique
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Director: Scott Price
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Duration 00:08:31


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00147jk)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:01:41 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:09:01 Billy Taylor (artist)
I Get A Kick Out Of You
Performer: Billy Taylor
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:13:53 John Dankworth (artist)
African Waltz
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:19:08 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Four Seasons: Spring, Concerto No 1 In E Movt
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:26:14 Frankie Trumbauer (artist)
Singin' The Blues
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:29:56 Fats Waller (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:33:43 Mezzrow-Bechet Quintet (artist)
Perdido St Stomp
Performer: Mezzrow-Bechet Quintet
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:36:00 Martin Taylor (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Martin Taylor
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:42:10 Dominic Ingham (artist)
Fall
Performer: Dominic Ingham
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:48:29 Alex Clarke (artist)
Tres De Catorce
Performer: Alex Clarke
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:52:35 Chick Corea (artist)
Children's Songs No 6
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:55:52 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Plutonian Nights
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0009qyw)
Close Harmony

01 Trad.
Makruli
Performer: The Tsinandali Choir
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:00:42 The Everly Brothers (artist)
Be Bop A Lula
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:00:58 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
I'll Be With You In Apple Blossom Time
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:01:10 Gladys Knight & the Pips (artist)
Best thing that ever happened to me
Performer: Gladys Knight & the Pips
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:01:26 Morten Lauridsen
6 Madrigali - 'Fire songs' on Italian Renaissance poems for chorus
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Performer: Chamber Choir of Europe
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:01:41 Paul Simon
The Sound Of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:01:53 Jacob Collier (artist)
In My Room
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:12

08 00:02:05 Stefan Moutafchiev
Sekoi Fali
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:02:20 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria for chorus rev. [1949] from "Bogoroditse devo"
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:21

10 00:02:41 Barbershop Harmony Society (artist)
The Sound of Music
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:03:35 Benj Pasek / Justin Paul
Medley From The Greatest Showman
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:00:54

12 00:04:29 William Hannah
The Flintstones Theme Tune
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:57

13 00:05:26 Traditional
Chakrulo
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:06:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:00:31

15 00:06:47 The Everly Brothers (artist)
Bye Bye Love
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:51

16 00:07:38 Jason Robert Brown
The Next Ten Minutes
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:01:37

17 00:09:15 Stephen Large
Evaline
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:43

18 00:10:58 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Voce di Corsica
Duration 00:00:23

19 00:11:21 The Treblemakers (artist)
Don't Stop The Music
Performer: The Treblemakers
Duration 00:00:19

20 00:11:40 John Fogerty
Proud Mary
Performer: Elio Pace
Duration 00:01:49

21 00:13:29 John Fogerty
Proud Mary
Performer: Barbershop Harmony Society
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00147jp)
Modernism in the 1920s

01 00:01:15
BBC Archive
Lord Gainford addressing ?listeners-in? from the new Savoy Hill studios
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:02:28 Fats Waller
Birmingham Blues
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:04:04 Fats Waller (artist)
Birmingham Blues
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:05:05
William Carlos Williams
Kora In Hell, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:06:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, op.26, ii. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:07:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.3 (2nd mvt: Theme and Variations)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:09:34
Virginia Woolf
Jacob?s Room, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:12:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Serenade, Op. 24, Song Without Words
Ensemble: The Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:13:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Serenade, Op.24 (6th mvt: Song without Words)
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:14:50
T.S. Eliot
The Waste Land, ready by T.S. Eliot
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:16:50 Arthur Honegger
Antigone
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:34

12 00:17:23
T.S. Eliot
Preludes, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:18:27 Arthur Honegger
Antigone
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:20:02 Alban Berg
String Quartet, Op.3 i. Langsam
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:02:24

15 00:21:35 Alban Berg
String Quartet, Op.3 (1st mvt: Langsam)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:02:44

16 00:22:47
?Aramis?
Review of Ulysses by James Joyce, The Sporting Times, 1st April 1922, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:00:49

17 00:23:30
Virginia Woolf
Reflections on Ulysses by James Joyce, private latter, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:01:14

18 00:24:44
James Joyce
Ulysses, Speech of John F. Taylor, read by James Joyce
Duration 00:00:51

19 00:25:36 Harry B. Norris
Those Seaside Girls
Performer: Kevin McDermott & Ralph Richey
Duration 00:03:37

20 00:27:02 Kevin McDermott (artist)
Those Seaside Girls
Performer: Kevin McDermott
Duration 00:03:35

21 00:29:09
James Joyce
Ulysses, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:03:20

22 00:32:27 Carlos Chávez
Energia for Nine Instruments
Ensemble: La Camerata
Ensemble: Tambuco Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:03:03

23 00:33:57 Carlos Chávez
Energia
Ensemble: La Camerata
Ensemble: Tambuco
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:03:02

24 00:34:31
Tommaso Marinetti
The Futurist Manifesto, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:02:55

25 00:37:32 George Antheil
Ballet Mechanique, for pianos, percussion, electric buzzers and airplane propellers
Performer: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Spalding
Duration 00:04:13

26 00:38:44
Franz Kafka
Airplanes at Bresica, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:10

27 00:39:02 George Antheil
Ballet Mechanique
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding
Duration 00:04:22

28 00:41:45
Anita Loos
Gentlemen Prefer Blonds, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:01:15

29 00:43:07 Jelly Roll Morton
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:38

30 00:44:39 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:36

31 00:44:45
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Jazz Age, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:01:53

32 00:46:35 Louis Armstrong
Coal Cart Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

33 00:48:07 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Coal Cart Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:15

34 00:48:52
Ezra Pound
Canto III, read by Ezra Pound
Duration 00:01:21

35 00:50:09 Egor Stravinsky
Pulccinella, Serenata, Larghetto: Mentre L'erbatta
Performer: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Yakov Kreizberg, Andrew Foster Williams
Duration 00:02:52

36 00:51:41 Igor Stravinsky
Serenata (Pulcinella)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:02:50

37 00:53:01
Adolf Loos
Ornament & Crime, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:15

38 00:54:12 Anton Webern
5 Canons on Latin Texts op.16 i. Christus factus est
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:27

39 00:54:39
Amy Lowell
The Artist, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:01:00

40 00:55:33 Anton Webern
5 Canons on Latin Texts op.16 ii. Dormi Jesu
Performer: Pierre Boulez, Christiane Oelze, Ensemble Intercontemporain
Duration 00:01:11

41 00:55:46 Anton Webern
5 Canons on Latin Texts, Op.16
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:31

42 00:56:44
Ezra Pound
Hugh Selwyn Mauberley, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:01:40

43 00:58:19 Anton Webern
5 Canons on Latin Texts op.16 iv. Asperges me
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:26

44 00:58:45
H.D.
Sheltered Garden, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:02:51

45 01:01:31 Duke Ellington
The Mooche
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

46 01:03:06 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra (artist)
The Mooche
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

47 01:04:47
Claude McKay
On Broadway, read by Lisa Dwan
Duration 00:00:58

48 01:05:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite for Piano op.25 v. Menuett & Trio
Duration 00:03:52

49 01:07:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite for piano, Op.25 (5th mvt: Minuet and Trio)
Performer: N.F.I
Duration 00:03:50

50 01:09:28
Marcel Proust
Remembrance of Things Past, read by Anthony Howell
Duration 00:03:58

51 01:13:25 Erik Satie
Ludions, Chanson du Chat
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Performer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:00:48

52 01:14:26 Erik Satie
Chanson du Chat (Ludions)
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:00:48


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00147jr)
A Chinese Odyssey: Artists, Poets and Exiles in Interwar London


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000d6yy)
Magnitsky the Musical


SUN 21:05 Record Review Extra (m00147jt)
Haydn's Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione'

01 00:00:54 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Cantata, BWV35)
Performer: Tom Foster
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:25:04

03 00:33:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
6 Concert Etudes for piano (Nos 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 10)
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:14:51

04 00:50:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione'
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:20:41

05 01:12:10 Jonathan Dove
Missa Brevis
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:13:09

06 01:26:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck in D major for cello and orchestra, Op 12
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:26:57


SUN 23:00 The World in a Grain of Sand (m00147jw)
1. Ballad, Lyric, Song

01 00:00:55 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:03:06 Arthur Somervell
Come into the garden, Maud
Performer: Susan Allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:04:58 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37 - I. Sea Slumber-Song
Performer: Reinild Mees
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:11:14 Roger Quilter
Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal, Op.3, No.2
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:14:58 Roger Quilter
Three Shakespeare Songs Op 6 - Come away, death
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:19:01 Graham Peel
In Summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:23:44 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - A Rhapsody for Orchestra
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:24:28 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Is My Team Ploughing?
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: John Cameron
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:29:08 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out: No. 4. Lights Out
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:33:34 Liza Lehmann
When I am dead my dearest
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:36:07 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:05:18

12 00:41:37 Charles Wilfred Orr
When I watch the living meet (A Cycle of Seven Songs from A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:01:04

13 00:43:15 Michael Head
More Songs of the Countryside - 1. Foxgloves
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:46:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:01:10

15 00:49:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Merciless Beauty - Since I From Love
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London
Duration 00:01:18

16 00:51:53 John Ireland
5 Poems: No. 4. The tragedy of that moment
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:01

17 00:56:16 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation Op 14 - Group 2 No 2 "The Sigh"
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:27



MONDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m001015f)
Sarah Solemani

01 00:04:13 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:04:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:04:25 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:04:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14 (i. Reveries)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:05:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:10:44 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:13:49 Alfonso X el Sabio
Como Poden Per Sas Culpas [cantigas De Santa Maria No.166]
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:18:54 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne (Version for Treble Choir)
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Choir: Blossom Street
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:22:55 Rebecca Dale
Can't Sleep
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:07:08

10 00:25:55 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00147jz)
Liszt and Kodaly from Slovenia

01 00:01:10 Marij Kogoj
Bagatelles
Music Arranger: Alojz Srebotnjak
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of The Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeșelea
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:36 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major S125
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of The Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeșelea
Duration 00:20:24

03 00:38:19 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of The Slovene National Theatre Maribor
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeșelea
Duration 00:16:03

04 00:54:48 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, Op. 11
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeșelea
Duration 00:12:14

05 01:07:31 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:31:08

06 01:38:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:20:59

07 02:31:37 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:29:41

08 03:01:40 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:15

09 03:14:16 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:10:48

10 03:25:25 Juan Carlos Cirigliano
El sonido de la ciudad
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:12:25

11 03:38:14 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:48:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

13 04:01:04 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

14 04:12:11 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

15 04:24:23 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:32:41 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

17 04:42:29 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

18 04:54:42 George Frideric Handel
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:16

19 05:01:27 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:27:04

20 05:28:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m001473r)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:52 Ernest Chausson
Quartet in A major Op. 30 ; Mvt 2 Tres calme
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:11:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:14:47 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 35: "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"; Part 2 (Sinfonia/Recit/Aria)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Tom Foster
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:34:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

06 00:44:49 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:48:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor H281 Wq59/1 for keyboard
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:56:47 Richard Rodney Bennett
Waltz theme from "Murder on the Orient Express" for orchestra
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:02:40 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:21:01 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:26:12 John Wilbye
Oft have I vowde arr Kroll
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:33:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.29 (Op.106) in B flat major "Hammerklavier"; 2nd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:37:27 George Frideric Handel
"Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Singer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:46:41 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sentimental Romance in A major, Op 28 No 1
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:54:02 Philip Stopford
Ave Regina Coelorum
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:27

16 02:01:25 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

17 02:14:06 George Crumb
The Fiddler (Metamorphoses, Book 1)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:03:35

18 02:21:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Performer: Victoria Soames
Performer: Roger Heaton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m001473t)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:58 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:09 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:19:59 Carter Pann
Slalom
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:30:02 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:37:45 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo [Eight and a half]
Music Arranger: Italian Saxophone Quartet
Ensemble: Italian Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:42:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:05

08 00:58:03 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme de habanera,
Music Arranger: Paul Bazelaire
Music Arranger: Arthur Hoérée
Performer: Frederick Zlotkin
Orchestra: The Manhattan School of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:02:01 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major E.62
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

10 01:12:53 Tõnu Kõrvits
Moorland Elegies: No. 1. Come, walk with me
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:19:36 Edvard Grieg
Little Bird; To Spring; Butterfly (Lyric Pieces Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:26:08 Giovanni Zamboni
Suite no.9 (Gigue)
Performer: PK Farstad
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:31:44 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:36:00 Jean Sibelius
The Lonely Ski Trail
Narrator: Riho Eklundh
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:39:41 Benjamin Britten
Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Performer: Fiona Russell
Performer: Ian Wilson
Performer: Catherine Fleming
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:45:43 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:51:53 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39

18 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:16

19 02:11:56 Mark Abel
Trio for Clarinet, Cello & Piano: II. Taking Flight
Performer: David Shifrin
Performer: Fred Sherry
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Duration 00:05:58

20 02:18:46 Max Bruch
Octet for strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

21 02:25:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

22 02:29:11 Howard Goodall
Beatitude VIII 'Beati pacifici'
Choir: Enchanted Voices
Duration 00:05:57

23 02:35:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 8 in C sharp minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:38:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.6 in F major, BWV.1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:19

25 02:46:39 Thomas Alexander Erskine
String Quartet in A [Kilravock no.9]
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:33

26 02:51:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, 'L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:01


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006ffg)
CPE Bach (1714-1788)
CPE Bach and the Nazi Hoard

01 00:01:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
L'Aly Rupalich, W 117 No 27 (Allegro assai)
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:06:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor, Wq 23
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:21:18

03 00:30:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig, Wq 217
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:39:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D Major, W 13
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:18:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001473w)
Barnabás Kelemen and Ashley Wass

01 00:01:33 Béla Bartók
Sonata for solo violin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:28:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 3. in D minor op 108
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:50:43 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennoise
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:56:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:27


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001473y)
Monday - Orchestre National de France

01 00:07:28 John Williams
Excerpts from 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:17:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:25:27

03 00:43:54 Antonio Farina
Se dormi, ben mio
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Valer Aabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:49:10 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Dormite, o pupille
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Valer Aabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:57:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, op. 61
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:06

06 01:27:34 Ruth Gipps
Wind Octet, Op 65
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:10:26

07 01:39:07 Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'instant
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:15:23

08 01:56:12 John Williams
The Imperial March, from 'Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:31

09 02:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D, BWV 912
Performer: Claire Huangci
Ensemble: Minguet Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

10 02:11:08 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:16:43


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014740)
María Dueñas plays Chausson's Poème

01 00:00:44 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri (7 Songs Op.2)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:17 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op.25
Performer: María Dueñas
Performer: Evgeny SInaisky
Duration 00:14:35

03 00:20:57 Ernest Chausson
La Nuit (2 Duos Op.11)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:23:34 Ernest Chausson
Reveil (2 Duos Op.11)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:27:40 Ernest Chausson
Serenade Italienne (7 Songs Op.2)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:08


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014742)
Jean Rondeau and Fiachra Garvey

01 00:05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.5 in D Major Op.102, 1st Mvt
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:13:07 Trad.
College Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Mark O’Connor
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:17:20 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:23:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 1)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:30:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:34:44 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:44:48 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr, himna smi ur
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:49:25 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:57:41 Florence Price
Untitled Sketch No. 1
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:04:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, MWV N 18 "Scottish": II. Vivace non troppo
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:15:41 Trad.
My Darling Asleep, Jimmy Wards, Stensons
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:22:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:24

13 01:33:00 John Field
Nocturne No.2 in C Minor
Performer: Fiachra Garvey
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:45:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nocturne No.1 in F Sharp Minor
Performer: Fiachra Garvey
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:53:40 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A Flat, Op.53
Performer: Fiachra Garvey
Duration 00:06:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s4b)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:12 3MA (artist)
Anfaz
Performer: 3MA
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:05:35 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:58 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:11:04 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:14:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:20:52 Jacob Collier
In The Real Early Morning
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:22:28 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:28:12 Hannes Coetzee
Mahalla
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
Duration 00:01:54


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014746)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

01 00:02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A Major, K.622
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:29:06

03 00:39:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C Major, K.545
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:51:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:30:23

05 01:25:02 Philip Glass
Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Conductor: Philip Glass
Duration 00:07:37

06 01:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 15 in D minor, K.421
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:26:50


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0014748)
Jake Morris-Campbell and Will Pound


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001474b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000qxww)
The Frozen River
First Flight


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m001474d)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:18 Julia Gjertsen (artist)
Gaura
Performer: Julia Gjertsen
Performer: Nico Rosenberg
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:04:57 Midwinter (artist)
Winter Song
Performer: Midwinter
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasies for solo violin TWV.40:14-25 (no.7 in E flat major)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:12:11 Joep Beving (artist)
Nocturn [Joep Beving All Piano Rework]
Performer: Joep Beving
Performer: Maarten Vos
Performer: Nils Davidse
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:18:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cheribuc Hymn (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Op.31)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:24:15 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Thorarinn Baldursson
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:30:49 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata no.42 In D minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:33:04 Wintergatan (artist)
Music Box, Harp & Hammered Dulcimer
Performer: Wintergatan
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:36:33 Group Listening (artist)
All Of A Sudden
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:40:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C Sharp Major BWV.873
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:43:07 Houeida Hedfi (artist)
Envol du Mékong
Performer: Houeida Hedfi
Duration 00:07:45

12 00:51:39 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Mombassa Outro
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:01:01

13 00:52:40 Giya Kancheli
Bridges to Bach
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:01:49 Phillip Wilkerson (artist)
Adrift in Peace
Performer: Phillip Wilkerson
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:09:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 (no.1 in E flat major)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:14:51 Dot Allison (artist)
One Love
Performer: Dot Allison
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:20:29 Amy Beach
Berceuse (3 Pieces Op.40)
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:24:25 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:34



TUESDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001474g)
Motets by Telemann and Rameau

01 00:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:21:24

02 00:23:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:32:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Orchestra: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:26:33

04 00:59:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:19:04

06 01:21:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:31:22

07 01:53:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

08 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

09 02:38:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

10 02:58:29 Emmerich Kálmán
Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:58

11 03:04:56 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:12:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

13 03:20:30 Salamone Rossi
Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Ensemble: Daedalus Ensemble
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:08

14 03:24:59 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Duration 00:11:17

15 03:36:40 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

16 03:49:48 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

17 03:56:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:40

18 04:01:13 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

19 04:07:45 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

20 04:15:26 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

21 04:28:28 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39

22 04:44:28 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

23 04:59:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

24 05:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

25 05:49:48 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00

26 05:52:05 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00147sz)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:00 Dag Wirén
Serenade (Prelude)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:54 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:16 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:34:28 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Le tableau parlant - ouverture
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:39:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:46:06 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:52:06 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:08:14

09 01:03:05 Tielman Susato
Bergerette 'Sans roch' (Danserye, 1551)
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:06:10 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:12:41 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso after Scarlatti, No. 6 in D major
Ensemble: Tiento Nuovo
Director: Ignacio Prego
Duration 00:12:41

12 01:26:05 Roger Quilter
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:34:35 John Williams (artist)
Flying Theme (From ET)
Performer: John Williams
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:38:58 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:08:40

15 01:48:03 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z. 15
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:51:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo a la russe, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:58:37 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:03:09

18 02:04:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in A Wq 146
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Duration 00:12:53

19 02:18:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 11 in F major, K 413 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:37

20 02:25:28 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:06


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00147t1)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben, BWV 169: Sinfonia
Performer: Tom Foster
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:11:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:44 Deryck Cooke
Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt 'Purgatorio')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:23:19 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:26:12 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:35:38 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:41:48 Robert Schumann
John Anderson (Romances and Ballads Set 3, Op.145)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:45:55 Justin King
In Dreams
Performer: Justin King
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:50:32 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:28

11 01:04:04 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:07:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:11:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 35: "Geist und Seele wird verwirret" (Aria)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Tom Foster
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:20:02 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Mazurka Rustique Op.81
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:24:36 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia [after a theme by Handel]
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:05:55

16 01:34:22 Edward Elgar
Praise to His Name!... Take me away (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:38:52 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no.4 S.696
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:48:10 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:53:53 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:06:05

21 02:02:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:43

22 02:12:45 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:46

23 02:18:25 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major D.125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:31

24 02:27:11 Giovanni Antonio Terzi
Canzone à 8 voci per suonar (Intavolatura di liuto)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:06

25 02:31:34 James McMillan
Dominus dabit benignitatem (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:34

26 02:36:53 Hans Rott
Symphony in E major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:22:00


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006ff9)
CPE Bach (1714-1788)
A Very Modern Composer

01 00:00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, Wq 117 No 2
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:03:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Free Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:34

03 00:17:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Licht der Welt, von Gott gegeben (Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe, H. 811)
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Himmlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Duration 00:11:36

04 00:31:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61/4
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:37:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor for flute, Wq 132
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:14:49

06 00:53:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, Wq 117 No 2
Performer: Eugen Cicero
Duration 00:05:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00147t3)
Chamber music from Bucharest (1/4)

01 00:01:40 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No. 3 in D, op. 24
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:26:49

02 00:29:53 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor, L. 135
Performer: Norbert Anger
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:12:03

03 00:43:10 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, L. 95
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:13:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00147t5)
Tuesday - Pau Casals Festival Orchestra

01 00:01:25 John Williams
Theme from 'Jurassic Park'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:08:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Pau Casals Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:15:02 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:19:20

04 00:35:44 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliées, méditation symphonique
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:11:20

05 00:48:38 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:53:46 John Williams
Harry's Wondrous World, from 'Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:26

07 01:01:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 119
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Pau Casals Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:17:12

08 01:19:42 Traditional Catalonia
El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Pau Casals Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:24:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan, op. 62, overture
Orchestra: Pau Casals Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:07:58

10 01:33:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:20:36

11 01:55:44 John Williams
Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:56

12 02:05:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Duration 00:51:14

13 02:57:02 Michael Head
St Mark's Square (Three Songs of Venice)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:38


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00147t7)
Ian Bostridge, Daniel Hope

01 00:04:16 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:09:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:16:14 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:25:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena
Performer: Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Performer: Sebastian wybrew (piano)
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:35:32 Anon.
Lu cardillo (the goldfinch)
Performer: Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew (piano)
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:40:10 William Walton
Scapino
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:44

07 00:49:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:56:03 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:03:55 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch, Op 228
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:13:30 Ryan Wigglesworth
Keep your eyes open (Augenlieder)
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:19:34 César Franck
Panis angelicus, arr. for orchestra [no voice] [orig. from Mass, M.61]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:25:36 Joni Mitchell
River
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Singer: Katie Melua
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:51:16 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Performer: Anna Lucia Richter
Performer: Maximillian Schmitt
Performer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:55:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:05


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00147t9)
Power through with classical music

01 George Gershwin
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess - It Ain't Necessarily So (Arr. Heifetz)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Lyricist: DuBose Heyward
Lyricist: Dorothy Heyward
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:02:38 Caroline Shaw
Narrow Sea, Pt. 1
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:06:05 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius: This Is My Song (Finlandia) (Arr. Morgan)
Lyricist: Lloyd Stone
Lyricist: Blake Morgan
Music Arranger: Blake Morgan
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:10:23 Joseph Haydn
Harp Concerto in C Major, Hob. XVIII:8: III. Finale. Allegro
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:13:21 Johannes Brahms
4 Duets, Op. 28: No. 3. Es rauschet das Wasser
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:16:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No. 5 in G Major, ZWV 190: III. Trio "Il contento"
Orchestra: Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre
Conductor: Jürgen Sonnentheil
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:24:21 Pancho Vladigerov
Suite Bulgare, Op. 21: III. Chorowodna
Performer: Etsuko Hirose
Duration 00:05:23


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00147tc)
Anoushka Shankar, the Orchestral Qawwali Project and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 00:03:26 Muzaffer Warsi
Wohi Khuda Hai
Music Arranger: RUSHIL
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:09:32 Amir Khusrau
Man Kunto Maula
Music Arranger: RUSHIL
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:19:52 Ustad Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Ya Mustafa
Music Arranger: RUSHIL
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:12:12

04 00:34:19 Amir Khusrau
Rang
Music Arranger: RUSHIL
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:39:12 Amir Khusrau
Dam Mast Qalandar
Music Arranger: RUSHIL
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:52:18 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No.3 in A Minor Op.25
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:23:39

07 01:19:08 Anoushka Shankar
Voice of the moon
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:12:23

08 01:33:56 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto No.3
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:30:51

09 02:07:45 Théodore Dubois
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:50


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00147tf)
Diverse Classical Music II

01 00:41:47 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; My Lady Love
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:01


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000qwfs)
The Frozen River
Cairn Toul


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000yldp)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:10 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:02:20 Spaceship (artist)
Pudsey Clough
Performer: Spaceship
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:08:08 Alex Baranowski (artist)
Constellations
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Performer: Max Baillie
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:10:45 Beauty Pill (artist)
Dog With Rabbit In Mouth, Unharmed
Performer: Beauty Pill
Performer: Colin Stetson
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:16:10 Joanna Marsh
In Winter's House
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:21:34 Atsuko Hatano (artist)
Cascade
Performer: Atsuko Hatano
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:27:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor D.571 [unfinished] (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:35:24 Ana Carla Maza (artist)
Todo Irá Bien' ['Everything will be fine]
Performer: Ana Carla Maza
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:38:03 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:44

10 00:47:22 Tapani Rinne (artist)
Distant
Performer: Tapani Rinne
Performer: Juha Mäki-Patola
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:52:37 Heal & Harrow
Da Dim
Performer: Lauren MacColl
Singer: Rachel Newton
Duration 00:04:09

12 00:56:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Gavotte en Rondeau)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:01:02 Hania Rani (artist)
Whale's Song
Performer: Hania Rani
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:06:19 Agate Rollings (artist)
1.37 AM - Open windows in the dim-light backstreets
Performer: Agate Rollings
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:10:50 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:16:03 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations S.172 (no.3 in D flat major)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:20:16 John Luther Adams (artist)
In The Rain
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:06:57

18 01:27:57 Anne Sylvestre (artist)
Si La Pluie Te Mouille
Performer: Anne Sylvestre
Performer: Pierre Nicolas
Performer: Barthélémy Rosso
Duration 00:02:01



WEDNESDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00147th)
Kodály, Ligeti and Bartók from Budapest

01 00:01:04 Zoltán Kodály
Székely keserves, op. 11/2
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:22 György Ligeti
Pápainé (Widow Papai)
Author: Sandor Weores
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:55 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folksongs (Magyar népdalok), Sz. 93
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:12:51

04 00:24:04 Béla Bartók
Two Romanian folk songs for female choir, Sz. 58
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:26:35 Zoltán Kodály
Mátra Pictures (Mátrai képek)
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:11:33

06 00:38:25 Béla Bartók
Four Slovak Folksongs (Négy tót népdal)
Performer: Marianna Vekey
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:44:24 Zoltán Kodály
Evening Song (Esti dal)
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:48:42 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

09 01:23:25 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Bartosz Michałowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Maciej Tworek
Duration 00:36:21

10 02:01:06 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

11 02:22:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16

12 02:44:58 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches - orchestral suite (Op.10)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:21:49

13 03:07:08 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:16:01 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

15 03:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

16 03:28:03 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

17 03:42:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

18 03:50:37 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:01:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, K.81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

20 04:08:54 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:10:30

21 04:19:46 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

22 04:33:44 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

23 04:40:03 Dario Castello
Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book I'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez
Performer: Guido Morini
Duration 00:05:58

24 04:46:25 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

25 04:55:46 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

26 05:38:34 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014706)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:11 Johann Joseph Fux
Sonata a 4 in G minor, K. 347
Ensemble: Freiburger BarockConsort
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:10:09 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:16:50 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo: Allemande
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:33:43 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:40:15 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Music Arranger: Tara Minton
Performer: Ed Babar
Performer: Tara Minton
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:44:30 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

08 00:57:44 Robert Schumann
Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:02:09

09 01:03:26 Anonymous
The Earl of Essex Measure
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:06:29 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:11:24 William Byrd
In Nomine à 5 (no. 5)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:15:14 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:54

13 01:24:12 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:09

15 01:41:38 Franz Schubert
Rückblick (Winterreise)
Singer: Nataša Mirković
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:44:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major, Wq 183 No 3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:30

17 01:56:29 Derek New
College Boy
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:00:31

18 01:57:29 Chick Corea
Where Have I Known You Before
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:20

19 02:01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

20 02:13:00 Stephen Sondheim
It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Singer: Chip Zien
Singer: Joanna Gleason
Orchestra: Into The Woods Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:49

21 02:16:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

22 02:22:54 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Performer: Heinz Medjimorec
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Duration 00:07:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0014708)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for Orchestra - Finale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:54 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:10:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:16:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture Burlesque, TWV55:B8 (Scaramouches, Harlequinade, Colombine, Pierrot, Mezzetin en Turc)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:23:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

06 00:35:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa Mi-Mi (Agnus Dei)
Choir: The Sound and the Fury
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:43:06 Nabil Benabdeljalil
Nocturne IV
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:48:59 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:59:00 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Rondeña
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:04:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A major for violin and keyboard, BWV1015 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:07:25

11 01:12:27 Hector Berlioz
Le Spectre de la rose (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:19:59 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:25:32 Emilie Mayer
Symphony no.1 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:35:45 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:41:09 John Lewis
Pierrot
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:44:31 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:47:10 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'(I Pagliacci)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:51:16 Trad
Dick's Maggot (English folk dances - suite no.1)
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:02:37

19 01:56:59 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

20 02:02:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:16

21 02:12:40 Rhona Clarke
Rorate Caeli
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:18:37 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in F major, Op 7 No 4
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Duration 00:13:54

23 02:33:39 Rued Langgaard
Lenaustemninger (4th song)
Singer: Signe Asmussen
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Duration 00:04:35

24 02:39:02 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:41

25 02:48:03 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:02

26 02:51:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:33


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fk8)
CPE Bach (1714-1788)
The Sentimental Style

01 00:02:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Major, Wq 183 No 1
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Ensemble: Solamente Naturali
Conductor: Didier Talpain
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:15:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia No 2 in C Major, Wq 59 No 6
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:24:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Nun danket alle Gott, H 805 (extracts)
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Himlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:36:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78
Performer: Laurent Albrecht Breuninger
Performer: Piet Kuijken
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:46:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq 239
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:11:58


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001470b)
Chamber music from Bucharest (2/4)

01 00:00:54 George Enescu
Pavane, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10'
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:31 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 14
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Ensemble: Danel String Quartet
Duration 00:35:12

03 00:44:14 George Enescu
Mélodie op. 18/1
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:46:32 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces Op.119 for piano - nos. 1-3
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:08:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001470d)
Wednesday - Orchestre National de Metz

01 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Nuit d'amour bergamasque, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:11:43

03 00:31:46 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Suite
Music Arranger: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:05

04 01:00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 22
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:23:12

05 01:24:24 Claude Debussy
Souvenir du Louvre, from 'Images oubliées, L. 87'
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:04:21

06 01:30:58 Claude Debussy
Iberia, from 'Images for Orchestra, L. 122'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:20:36

07 01:52:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I, 83, 'The Hen': II. Andante
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:44


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001470g)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:01:50 Henry Purcell
In God's word
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:08:39 Andrew Hayman
Psalm 47
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:13:48 Grayston Ives
Magdalen Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:21:25 Grayston Ives
Magdalen Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:32:55 Ernest Walker
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:09:48

06 00:49:00 Grayston Ives
In Pace
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:53:44 William Lloyd Webber
Benedictus
Performer: Claudia Grinnell
Duration 00:05:53


WED 17:00 In Tune (m001470j)
Carlos Acosta, Mary Bevan, James Newby and Joseph Middleton

01 00:00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:50 Clara Schumann
Romance in E flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:07:20 George Frideric Handel
Almira Suite, HWV 1
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:15:11 Ludwig Minkus
Variation 2 - Kitri's solo (Act 1)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Koen Kessels
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:19:42 José V Gavilondo
Liberto
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:26:34 Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote - Introduction
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Nayden Todorov
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:31:39 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:40:05 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:46:54 Richard Strauss
Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

10 00:56:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:03:30 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:09:45 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:12:41 Robert Schumann
Ich bin dein Baum
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:19:13 Robert Schumann
So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:22:26 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate - Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:29:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:35:56 Howard Skempton
Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Tilbury
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:40:08 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:32

19 01:50:13 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe No 13: Ich hab' im Traum geweinet
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:52:25 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben No 2: 'Er, der Herrlichste von allen'
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:57:02 Robert Schumann
Familien-Gemälde
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051g7)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor Op.69`2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:04:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:09:45 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:11:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:17:03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:22:32 Ivan Moody
Lamentation of the Virgin (excerpt)
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:27:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:02:20


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001470n)
Joined Forces

01 00:03:44 Samy Moussa
Elysium
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:19:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: María Dueñas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:39:00

03 01:00:19 Arash Safarian
Lara
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Samy Moussa
Duration 00:07:23

04 01:11:49 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:20:56 John Adams
Harmonielehre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:40:00

06 02:06:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat mjor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:13:45

07 02:20:41 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:10

08 02:24:49 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:28

09 02:27:13 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001470q)
Whale Watching


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000qyz7)
The Frozen River
The Sundial


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ylwy)
The music garden

01 00:00:30 Tim Hecker (artist)
Twinkle In The Wasteland
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:47 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor, Z. 730
Performer: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:09:05 Phyllis April King (artist)
Filcombe Cottage, Dorset
Performer: Phyllis April King
Duration 00:00:19

04 00:09:24 Kaija Saariaho
7 Papillons for cello: Papillon II; Leggiere, molto espressivo
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:00:53

05 00:10:18 Phyllis April King (artist)
Red Admiral
Performer: Phyllis April King
Duration 00:00:43

06 00:11:01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No 1 "Butterfly"
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:09

07 00:12:11 Scott Walker (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:14:27 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in A flat major, Op. 25, No. 1 'Aeolian Harp'
Performer: DoubleBeats
Performer: Lukas Bohm
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:16:38 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:23:46 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:28:03 Lee Yi (artist)
Hayví
Performer: Lee Yi
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:33:18 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.6; Intermezzo in E flat minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:13

13 00:38:31 Houeida Hedfi (artist)
Souffles du Nil
Performer: Houeida Hedfi
Duration 00:08:32

14 00:47:48 Gilded (artist)
Bells Cutting
Performer: Gilded
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:50:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Paul Dyer
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

16 00:56:28 Richard Norris
Music For Healing 2
Performer: Richard Norris
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major Op.40, for string orchesrra
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:07:12 Public Service Broadcasting (artist)
Ich Und Die Stadt
Performer: Public Service Broadcasting
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:11:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:13:27

20 01:25:42 Syd Barrett (artist)
Golden Hair
Performer: Syd Barrett
Duration 00:01:39

21 01:27:21 Syd Barrett (artist)
Golden Hair
Performer: Syd Barrett
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001470s)
Stravinsky and Shostakovich from Auckland

01 00:01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet suite
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:24:15 Lou Harrison
Pipa Concerto
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:25:19

03 00:50:01 Trad.
White Snow in Spring
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:54:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 in F minor, op. 10
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:35:18

05 01:29:55 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

06 02:00:55 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

07 02:44:06 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Devich Gergely
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:25:45

08 03:10:07 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

09 03:14:29 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:20:06 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:27:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

12 03:37:15 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Duration 00:04:06

13 03:41:47 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

14 03:50:31 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

15 04:01:06 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

16 04:10:13 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

17 04:20:46 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:31:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:40:30 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

20 04:52:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

21 05:01:08 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

22 05:25:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

23 05:33:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00147wy)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:32

02 00:09:57 Roderick Williams
Let nothing trouble you
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:18:13 Sophia Corri Dussek
Harp Sonata
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:26:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:33:44 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:41:31 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:52:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (1st mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Performer: Peter Erdei
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

08 01:02:16 Inti‐Illimani
Cronicas de una ausencia
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:07:35

09 01:11:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:14:10 Ruth Gipps
Chanticleer Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:24:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:34:05 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:43:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La Vergine degli angeli from La Forza del destino
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Choir: Coro della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:48:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Deuxième Valse, Op.77
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:53:36 Jason Rebello
Nolite timere
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:06:14

16 02:01:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

17 02:05:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:08:37

18 02:14:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op.14 MWV U 67
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:04

19 02:22:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:07:28


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00147x0)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:50 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise No 2, Op 28
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:07:41 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina for violin and piano in A major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Bach
Performer: Jenny Stern
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:13:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H 146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:16:11 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:25:56 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:34:43 Sigismondo d’India
Vostro fui, vostro son
Ensemble: Ensemble Poïesis
Director: Marion Fourquier
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:43:20 Alexis Ffrench
Guiding Light
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:47:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:53:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239 (Serenata notturna)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:14:46

10 01:10:03 André Caplet
A la Francaise (2 Divertissements)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:15:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Waldgespräch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
Conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:23:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:35:41 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:38:56 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 No 5: Fughetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:40:59 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:44:46 Michael Nyman
The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:47:53 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:52:29 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Samba from Brasileira (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:07:03

19 02:01:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata in G major, Op 78, arr. cello & piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:26

20 02:10:23 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:23

21 02:17:29 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Performer: Emmanuel Bach
Performer: Jenny Stern
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:22:37 Francis Poulenc
Presto in B flat major
Performer: Emmanuel Bach
Performer: Jenny Stern
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:09

23 02:25:38 Teresa Carreño
La Fausse Note Op.39
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:30:47 Michael Haydn
Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:13

25 02:38:44 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Duration 00:02:03

26 02:40:46 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

27 02:44:48 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:08

28 02:51:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Singer: Bettina Pahn
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:35


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fg2)
CPE Bach (1714-1788)
Reinvention in Hamburg

01 00:03:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 (extracts)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:13:56

02 00:20:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in D Major, Wq 94
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:37:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in A minor, Wq 56 No 5
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, Wq 240 (Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:09:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00147x2)
Chamber music from Bucharest (3/4)

01 00:01:33 George Enescu
Cello Sonata in C, op. 26/2
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:33:14

02 00:36:30 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quintet in D minor
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:18:28


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00147x4)
Thursday - Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00:12 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Ballo del Granduca a 7, from 'Il ballo degli reali amanti'
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:27 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on a Hungarian Folk Song in D minor, S. 123
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:15:06

03 00:22:34 Leokadiya Kashperova
Piano Trio, Op Posth
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:27:46

04 00:51:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia, from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea'
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:53:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Addio Roma! Addio Patria! Addio amici!, from 'L'incoroazione di Poppea'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:59:55 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:40:14

07 01:41:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento, from 'Quarto scherzo delle ariose vaghezze'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:41

08 01:46:00 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:52:18 Péter Eötvös
Cziffra Psodia, piano and cymbalum concerto
Performer: Janos Balazs
Performer: Miklós Lukács
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:30:19

10 02:24:41 Franz Liszt
Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat, S.244 / 6
Performer: Janos Balazs
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:06:02

11 02:32:36 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:20:31

12 02:53:06 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:37


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00147x6)
Harry the Piano, Jess Duckworth and Jeannette Sorrell

01 00:00:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about Nothing, Act II Prelude “Hornpipe”
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Performer: Klaus Simon

02 00:07:09 Harry the Piano
Love medley
Performer: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:10:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Cynthia Roberts
Performer: Emlyn Ngai
Performer: Naomi Guy
Performer: Min-Young Kim
Performer: René Schiffer
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:21:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Federico Toffano
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:25:07 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Rome Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:34:32 John Williams
Imperial Lament
Performer: Harry the PIano
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:40:06 Bart Howard
Romance on Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: Harry the Piano
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:08 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
Haustvísur til Máríu
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:52:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:03:51 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome - I. I pini di Villa Borghese
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:16:41 Jess Duckworth
Beautiful Endings
Performer: Jess Duckworth
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:21:00 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:30:14 Träd
Longha Farahfaza
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:36:33 Träd
Tzur Mishelo Achalnu
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:42:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion, BWV 245: Ach Herr, laß dein lieb Engelein (Chorale)
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:47:12 Mary Bourne
Escape The City
Performer: Mary Bourne
Singer: Elisa Morris
Duration 00:02:08

17 01:50:45 Joseph Horovitz
Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:06:57

18 01:58:15 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:37


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00147x8)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:02:08 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:06:31 Malcolm Arnold
Four Irish Dances (No 1)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:08:07 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Performer: Lesley Schatzberger
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:14:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for strings, RV 166
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:16:43 Oscar Peterson
The Gentle Waltz
Music Arranger: Danny McErlain
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:20:04 Sam Lee
The Garden of England (Seeds of Love)
Singer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:24:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F Sharp Minor, Op.1: II. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:29:56 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:04


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00147xb)
John Wilson conducts the Philharmonia

01 00:04:25 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:37:55 Nicola Paganini
no.16 in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:41:29 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:17:22

04 01:02:09 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 01:00:00

05 01:53:28 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:21:59

06 02:16:08 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano; No 4, Mazeppa
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:07:24

07 02:23:32 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano; No 8, Wilde Jagd
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:05:35


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00147xd)
Existential Risk


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000qyvl)
The Frozen River
Garbh Choire


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m00147xg)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:01 Erik Satie
3 Melodies for voice and piano; no.2; Elegie
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26: II. Intermezzo
Performer: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:27 Seigo Aoyama (artist)
6th March
Performer: Seigo Aoyama
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:13:49 Joly Braga Santos
Concerto for Strings in D Minor, Op. 17: II. Adagio non troppo
Performer: Camerata Atlantica
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:19:55 Peter Knight (artist)
Drone In D
Performer: Peter Knight
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:23:53 Robbie Lee (artist)
Somebody Dream
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:25:43 Missy Mazzoli
O frondens virga
Performer: Emily D'Angelo
Performer: Mikayel Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:03:38


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0011lks)
Melissa Harrison’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:07 TWO LANES (artist)
Another Time
Performer: TWO LANES
Featured Artist: Kwesi
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:04:37 Mary Lattimore (artist)
We Wave From Our Boats
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:05:15 TWO LANES (artist)
Another Time
Performer: TWO LANES
Featured Artist: Kwesi
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:08:21 Eve Adams (artist)
La Ronde
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:09:45 Mary Lattimore (artist)
We Wave From Our Boats
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:12:04 Animal Collective (artist)
Prester John
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:13:30 Eve Adams (artist)
La Ronde
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:17:11 Animal Collective (artist)
Prester John
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:18:25 Björk (artist)
Saint
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:23:34 Björk (artist)
Saint
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:24:00 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Unity
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:01:47

12 00:25:47 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Melt!
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:29:09 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Unity
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:01:46

14 00:29:16 Group Listening (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:05:42

15 00:30:56 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Melt!
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:03:29

16 00:34:25 Group Listening (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:05:44

17 00:36:45 Ian William Craig (artist)
On The Reach Of Explanations
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:05:53

18 00:41:54 Ian William Craig (artist)
On The Reach Of Explanations
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:05:55

19 00:43:25 Venus Ex Machina (artist)
Avril
Performer: Venus Ex Machina
Duration 00:02:25

20 00:46:50 The Durutti Column (artist)
Duet With Piano
Performer: The Durutti Column
Duration 00:03:12

21 00:48:33 Venus Ex Machina (artist)
Avril
Performer: Venus Ex Machina
Duration 00:02:26

22 00:50:02 Resina (artist)
Mercury Immersion
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:14

23 00:51:58 The Durutti Column (artist)
Duet With Piano
Performer: The Durutti Column
Duration 00:03:12

24 00:55:10 Resina (artist)
Mercury Immersion
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:13

25 00:55:31 Woo (artist)
Tonto
Performer: Woo
Duration 00:04:25



FRIDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00147xl)
Stravinsky, Messiaen and Berg from Paris

01 00:00:40 Woo (artist)
Tonto
Performer: Woo
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:01:10 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète, ballet in two scenes for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:31:03

03 00:32:43 Olivier Messiaen
Abîme des oiseaux, from 'Quatuor pour la fin du Temps'
Performer: Jérôme Voisin
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:41:21 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite (string orchestra version)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:17:37

05 00:59:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

06 01:27:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:32:13

07 02:00:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Stabat Mater (1723)
Singer: Valerie Popova
Singer: Penka Dilova
Choir: Chœur Tolbuhin
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dragomir Nenov
Duration 00:40:47

08 02:42:19 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:32:40

09 03:15:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

10 03:19:34 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:25:54 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

12 03:35:02 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

13 03:42:50 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

14 03:51:01 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

15 04:01:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

17 04:20:32 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:30:53 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

19 04:39:06 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

20 04:48:39 Nicolò Paganini
Moses Fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

21 04:57:00 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

22 05:11:03 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

23 05:35:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:24:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00147s4)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:49 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:09:45 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:13:10 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:17:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34: II. Andante un poco adagio
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:26:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227: I Jesu, meine Freude; II Es ist nun nichts Verdammliche
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:35:09 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:42:49 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Niek de Groot
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:48:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2: I Ballad. Lento non troppo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:54:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto, Op. 3 No. 4 'Con quattro Violini obligati', RV 550
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:03:40 Josef Myslivecek
Oratorio Adamo ed Eva: Pt. 2: "Toglierò le sponde al mare"
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:09:42 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:16:25 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet & piano: II. Lento, quasi andante
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:21:16 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; The deserted cabin
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:21:16
FRIDAY POEM
Now Winter Nights Enlarge by Thomas Campion, read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:26:13 William Alwyn
Winter Landscape (Winter Poems)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:34:35 Giuseppe Verdi
I Lombardi alla prima crociata: Preludio e Introduzione: "Oh nobile esempio"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:01

18 01:48:20 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:24

19 01:57:21 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas que nada
Singer: Lani Hall
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Singer: Bob Matthew
Performer: José Soares
Performer: João Palma
Duration 00:02:38

20 02:01:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:44

21 02:16:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:44

22 02:20:35 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:09:51


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00147s6)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:10 Nino Rota
Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:19 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:10:28 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:16:22 Richard Strauss
Malven (Hollyhocks)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Rihm
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:20:38 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:24:24 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude and Interlude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:30:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:37:46 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:42:09 Johann Pachelbel
Suite No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:49:53 Léo Delibes
Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:57:38 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:05:10 Bohuslav Martinu
La Revue de cuisine: Prologue
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:09:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:12:25

14 01:23:02 John Adams
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: St. Louis Symphony
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:33:55 Benjamin Britten
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:38:14 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:24

17 01:44:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:16

18 01:46:50 Edvard Grieg
Våren (Spring), 12 Songs Op 33
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:04:59

19 01:53:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:06:09

20 02:01:23 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage (3eme annee)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:32

21 02:11:15 George Frideric Handel
Oreste: "Agitato da fiere tempeste"
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:24

22 02:16:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:49

23 02:26:21 Hubert Parry
At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners (Songs of Farewell)
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:07:23

24 02:34:32 John Eccles
The Mad Lover Suite: Ground. Aire V
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

25 02:39:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:20:01


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006fgv)
CPE Bach (1714-1788)
A Bid for Posterity

01 00:02:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Leite mich nach deinem Willen, H 835
Ensemble: Himmlische Cantorey
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:09:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (Largo)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:17:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

04 00:31:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major, Wq 55 No 1
Performer: Gabor Antalffy
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:41:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major, Wq 47
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:17:08


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00147s8)
Chamber music from Bucharest (4/4)

01 00:01:22 George Enescu
String Quartet in G, op.22/2
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:25:21

02 00:28:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, op. 40
Performer: Norbert Anger
Performer: Sina Kloke
Duration 00:27:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00147sb)
Friday - Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00:37 Susan Spain-Dunk
The Kentish Downs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:07

02 00:12:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande - Air en rondeau - Air très vif, from 'Zoroastre'
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:18:45 Béla Bartók
Village Scenes, Sz. 78
Choir: Radio France Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:32:54 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto, from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:37:09 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:45:10 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:48:24 George Frideric Handel
E vivo ancora? - Scherza infida!, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:10:28

08 01:02:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D ('Titan')
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:55:43

09 01:58:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ballet Suite à la vcc, from 'The Nutcracker'
Music Arranger: Helmut Hodl
Ensemble: Vienna Clarinet Connection
Duration 00:14:01

10 02:14:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orage, from 'Les Indes galantes'
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:00:36

11 02:14:55 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:15

12 02:22:58 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn advancing, from 'Theodora, HWV 68'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:52


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009qyw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00147sd)
Howard Goodall, She'Koyokh

01 00:00:45 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:12:08 Trad.
Improvisation on 'Si Verashalarana'
Ensemble: She’Koyokh
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:23:20 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Peter Holder
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:30:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 8 in C minor (ending)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:38:14 Trad.
Beregovski Sher/Honga/Freylekhe Yontov
Ensemble: She’Koyokh
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:49:53 Traditional (Bulgarian)
Kopano Horo
Ensemble: She’Koyokh
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:51 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: II. Forlane
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:03:39 Howard Goodall
The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Singer: Theo Armon-Jones
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:07:15 Stephen Sondheim
It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Singer: Joanna Gleason
Singer: Chip Zien
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:10:46 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:28

12 01:19:48 Bart Howard
Fly Me to the Moon
Performer: Harry the Piano
Music Arranger: Harry the Piano
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:23:48 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:33:23 Howard Goodall
Unconditional Love; When we get through this
Singer: Grace Roman
Choir: Chancel Choir of St Luke's United Methodist Church
Conductor: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:42:26 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:46:47 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

17 01:56:23 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:02:53


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00147sg)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:01 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:05:57 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:16:07 Gus Kahn
Love Me or Leave Me
Performer: James E. Bond
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:26 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00147sj)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:06 Bryce Dessner
Mari For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:31:24 Richard Strauss
Burleske In D Minor Av.85 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:58:32 Amy Bryce
So All Voices Can Fly
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:05:11

04 01:04:51 Cecilia McDowall
Shipping Forecast
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:14:40

05 01:23:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:35:00

06 02:03:49 Alun Hoddinott
Harp concerto, Op 11
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:17:42

07 02:22:14 Nigel Hess
A Celebration Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:06:21


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00147sn)
Couples


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000qwjf)
The Frozen River
The Wells of Dee


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00147sq)
Lone Rangers

01 00:00:03 Emily Robb (artist)
Oom
Performer: Emily Robb
Duration 00:00:47

02 00:00:50 María Sabina (artist)
Birds
Performer: María Sabina
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:03:36 Jessica Pavone (artist)
Performance Novels
Performer: Jessica Pavone
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:12:22 Lamine Cissokho (artist)
United Hands (West African Kora Solo Piece)
Performer: Lamine Cissokho
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:17:07 Chik White (artist)
Cliff Collapsing Slowly [Behind A Dead Tree On The Shore]
Performer: Chik White
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:18:29 Shelley Hirsch (artist)
Rosenberg Sisters
Performer: Shelley Hirsch
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:21:27 Mazen Kerbaj (artist)
Sampler Side A
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:22:23 Deena Abdelwahed (artist)
Blue Malediction
Performer: Deena Abdelwahed
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:25:46 Wojciech Rusin (artist)
Words Into Shapes
Performer: Wojciech Rusin
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:30:02 Chomsawai Saentawisok (artist)
Lam Phloen Call Me Please
Performer: Chomsawai Saentawisok
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:33:20 Robbie Lee (artist)
Glitter and Gleam
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:37:45 Nyokabi Kariũki (artist)
Equator song
Performer: Nyokabi Kariũki
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:40:28 George Lewis (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:05:58

14 00:47:26 Ernie Althoff (artist)
Lacquered box
Performer: Ernie Althoff
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:49:17 Kourosh Yaghmaei (artist)
Dar Enteha
Performer: Kourosh Yaghmaei
Duration 00:04:06

16 00:54:15 Ann Eysermans (artist)
Prelude For Four Diesel Locomotives And Harp
Performer: Ann Eysermans
Duration 00:08:31

17 01:03:31 Thomas Leer (artist)
Day Breaks, Night Heals
Performer: Thomas Leer
Performer: Robert Rental
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:07:50 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Nr. 14: Tenor-Sax
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Duration 00:04:51

19 01:13:03 Laura Cannell (artist)
For The Gatherers
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:18

20 01:15:22 Rie Nakajima (artist)
Piano Stones
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:06:09

21 01:22:05 Iceboy Violet (artist)
Are U Connected
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:02:10

22 01:24:16 Mabe Fratti (artist)
El Sol Sigue Ahí (El Sol Brilló - No Tenía Alternativa)
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:06:36

23 01:30:52 Tashi Dorji (artist)
Statues Crumble, Heroes Fall
Performer: Tashi Dorji
Duration 00:06:27

24 01:38:13 Alison Cotton (artist)
What You Told Me On That Journey In The Horse & Carriage
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:06:42

25 01:44:55 Catherine Christer Hennix (artist)
Equal Temperament Fender Mix
Performer: Catherine Christer Hennix
Duration 00:08:27

26 01:53:35 Universal Liberation Orchestra (artist)
Sunday Morning, Brightly
Performer: Universal Liberation Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25