Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 JANUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000y7mk)
Tokio Myers
Soothing Sounds to Escape to

01 00:01:12 Joe Hisaishi (artist)
The Sixth Station
Performer: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:54 Self Esteem (artist)
John Elton
Performer: Self Esteem
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:07:27 MJ Cole (artist)
Far Closer
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:10:35 Rhye (artist)
Green Eyes
Performer: Rhye
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:12:35 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: III. Une barque sur l'ocean
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:19:28 Agnes Obel (artist)
Camera's Rolling
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:25:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor" - 2. Adagio un poco mosso
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:33:45 Brambles (artist)
Mists Inhabit This Place
Performer: Brambles
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:37:12 Julien Baker (artist)
Song In E
Performer: Julien Baker
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:39:48 Lü Wencheng
Autumn moon over a calm lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:43:51 Franz Liszt
3 Etudes de Concert, S. 144: No. 3 in D-Flat "Un Sospiro" (Allegro Affettuoso)
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:05:25

12 00:49:05 Nils Frahm (artist)
20:17
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:05:32

13 00:54:44 Reuben James (artist)
Outro
Performer: Reuben James
Featured Artist: Michael Mwenso
Duration 00:04:43


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0013t8b)
Gaming soundtracks to lift your spirits

01 Jim Fowler & Jessica Curry (artist)
Little Orpheus - The Prophecies of Lemuria
Performer: Jim Fowler & Jessica Curry
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:05:04 Ryuji Iuchi (artist)
Shenmue 3 - Shenhua: Sedge Flower
Performer: Ryuji Iuchi
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:07 Nainita Desai (artist)
Telling Lies - Intimacy
Performer: Nainita Desai
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:14:45 Theodor Bastard (artist)
Utopia - Volch'ya Yagoda
Performer: Theodor Bastard
Duration 00:01:12

05 00:15:57 Sea Power (artist)
Disco Elysium - La Revacholiere
Performer: Sea Power
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:19:31 FlyByNo (artist)
Endless Legend - A Kora Tale
Performer: FlyByNo
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:23:52 Morteshka (artist)
Black Book - Alexander's Manor
Performer: Morteshka
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:27:03 Jeffrey Pierce (artist)
Falcon Age - Auntie's Truth
Performer: Jeffrey Pierce
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:31:16 Laurence Chapman (artist)
Heaven's Vault - Fantasia on One Good Moon
Performer: Laurence Chapman
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:35:58 Diego Zaldivar (artist)
Order and Chaos - Medley
Performer: Diego Zaldivar
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:41:58 Takeshi Furukawa (artist)
The Last Guardian - Condor Clash
Performer: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:46:17 Gustaf Grefberg (artist)
A Way Out - River Run
Performer: Gustaf Grefberg
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:53:41 Maribeth Solomon (artist)
Sunless Skies - The High Wilderness
Performer: Maribeth Solomon
Duration 00:03:04

14 00:56:45 Oli Woods (artist)
Overcooked! - Happy Birthday
Performer: Oli Woods
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0013t8d)
WDR Radio Orchestra meets Signum Saxophone Quartet

01 00:01:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op 36
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:15:04

02 00:16:40 Philip Glass
Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:26:22

03 00:43:21 Bob Mintzer
Afro Caribbean
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:51:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Aranjuez - Spain (for Saxophone Quartet)
Music Arranger: Chick Corea
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:56:35 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00

06 01:14:48 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46

07 01:31:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:27:47

08 02:00:56 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

09 02:08:27 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

10 02:16:17 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

11 02:22:08 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

12 02:36:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

13 02:45:53 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

14 03:12:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:15:56

15 03:28:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:30:49


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0013zyc)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:03 Franz von Suppé
Pique-Dame (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:15:08 Roy Moore
'Allo! 'Allo! Theme tune
Ensemble: London Music Works
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:16:28 Jacques Brel
Vesoul
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:20:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canonic Sonata for two violas in D minor, TWV.40:121
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Sabine Fehlandt
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:27:10 Daniel Elms
Soft Machines
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:34:20 Leonard Bernstein
America [West Side Story]
Singer: Ariana DeBose
Singer: David Alvarez
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:39:12 Art Garfunkel
America
Singer: Courtney Marie Andrews
Singer: Molly Sarlé
Singer: Liz Cooper
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:44:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:49:16 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:54:03 Ed Handley
Ralome
Performer: Benet Walsh
Ensemble: Plaid
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:03:28 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:10:17 Leos Janáček
The little owl has not flown [On an overgrown path]
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:14:27 Hubert Parry
When icicles hang by the wall (The Owl) [English Lyrics, Set 2 No.5]
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:17:17 Michael Praetorius
Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:22:57 Sergey Taneyev
Tarantella [Suite de Concert, Op.28]
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:30:32 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:33:01 Eduardo Rovira
A Evaristo Carriega
Ensemble: Original Broadway Production
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:38:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:43:45 This Is the Kit (artist)
Keep going
Performer: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:06:37

20 01:51:05 Caroline Shaw
And the swallow for chorus
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:42

21 01:55:57 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: I. Intermezzo
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0013zyf)
Rachmaninov's 2nd Piano Sonata with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor in Building a Library

01 00:04:18 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No. 4 in B-Flat Major: No. II, III, & IV
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:11:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu di fiori (from La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Director: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:19:02 Hans Gál
Varioations on a Viennesse Heurigen Melody, Op. 9
Ensemble: Trio Vision
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:27:02 Arthur Honegger
Saluste du Bartas: V. Nérac en fête & VI. Duo
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:50

05 01:17:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C Major, HOB.I:82 "L"ours" - IV. Finale. Vivace Assai
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:57

06 01:26:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symhpony: III. Scherzo (Nocturne)
Performer: Lynn Arnold
Performer: Charles Matthews
Duration 00:07:12

07 01:34:49 Osvaldo Golijov
3 Songs for Soprano & String Orchestra: No. 2, Lúa Descolorida
Lyricist: Rosalía de Castro
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28

08 01:41:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major, Op. 103: III. Menuetto
Ensemble: MIB Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

09 02:22:36 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande: Act 3 - Scenes 1-3
Singer: Vannina Santoni
Singer: Alexandre Duhamel
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:22:46


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0013zyh)
Andreas Ottensamer, Sarah Kirby, Walter Susskind


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000xl1m)
Jess Gillam with... Jamie Phillips


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0013zyk)
Viola player Ruth Gibson with a focus on performer personalities

01 00:04:11 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (I. Moderé)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:24

02 00:14:45 Daniel Herskedal
Våkenatt
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:19:57 Nikolai Roslavets
Viola Sonata No. 1
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:32:33 Jacques Berthier
O Lord Hear My Prayer
Choir: The Songs of Taize Session Singers
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:36:53 Jean Sibelius
En saga, Op. 9
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:18:36

06 00:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variations IV - VI)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:51

07 01:02:38 Fiona Apple (artist)
I Know
Performer: Fiona Apple
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:08:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major, Op. 5 No. 1 (II. Allegro)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:12:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1, 'Razumovsky' (III. Adagio molto e mesto)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:14:21

10 01:28:24 Peteris Vasks
Music for Fleeting Birds
Performer: Carion Quintet
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:36:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, 'Scottish' (IV. Allegro vivacissimo)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:47:23 Daft Punk (artist)
Something About Us
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:52:47 The Halton Quartet (artist)
The Violin Maker
Performer: The Halton Quartet
Duration 00:06:18


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0013zym)
Motherhood

01 00:00:39 Henry Mancini
Mommie Dearest, "End Credits"
Performer: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:51 Armando Trovajoli
Two Women, "A Mother's Love"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:07:41 Jonny Greenwood
The Power of the Dog, "25 Years"
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:10:04 Michael Nyman
The Piano, "The Promise"
Performer: Michael Nyman
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:14:50 Jon Brion
Lady Bird, "Lady Bird"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:20:27 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival, "Kangaru"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:25:49 Rob Simonsen
Tully, "Tully"
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:28:38 Dickon Hinchliffe
The Lost Daughter, "Let Me Tell You All About It"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:31:27 Olga Neuwirth
Goodnight Mommy, "Idyll & End Credits"
Performer: Olga Neuwirth
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:37:57 Krysztof Komeda
Rosemary's Baby, "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: George Tipton
Duration 00:09:00

11 00:48:11 Alberto Iglesias
Parallel Mothers, "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:35

12 00:55:55 Jung Jae-il
Parasite, "The Belt of Faith"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

13 00:57:36 Sarah Angliss
Amulet, "Sleep and Revelation"
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stephen Bentley-Klein
Performer: Stephen Hiscock
Singer: Sarah Gabriel
Singer: Robin Hallett
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Duration 00:01:27


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0013zyp)
Celtic Connections from Glasgow

01 00:01:37 The Canny Band (artist)
Tune in 5
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:36 The Canny Band (artist)
Five Tune
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:06:12 The Canny Band (artist)
Marits
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:11:33 The Canny Band (artist)
Jacob's Tune
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:14:04 The Canny Band (artist)
Michael's Jig
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:15:59 The Canny Band (artist)
Sam's Jig
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:21:35 The Canny Band (artist)
Anthony's
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:23:19 The Canny Band (artist)
Kirn Street
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:25:35 The Canny Band (artist)
O'Carolan's Concerto
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:27:38 The Canny Band (artist)
Maids of Mitchellstown
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:28:21 The Canny Band (artist)
Skye Dance
Performer: The Canny Band
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:32:43 The Jeremiahs (artist)
The Reluctant Farmer
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:04:01

13 00:37:39 The Jeremiahs (artist)
King of Rome
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:05:47

14 00:44:11 The Jeremiahs (artist)
Hip Hop
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:03:35

15 00:49:15 The Jeremiahs (artist)
Water's Edge
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:03:57

16 00:53:48 The Jeremiahs (artist)
The Wild Barrow Road
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:03:38

17 00:57:55 The Jeremiahs (artist)
Croix Rouse
Performer: The Jeremiahs
Duration 00:01:59


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0010x1p)
Chelsea Carmichael in concert

01 00:00:29 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Black Rhythm Happening
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:28 Kinetika Bloco (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Kinetika Bloco
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:14:42 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
There Is A Place + Noor
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Nikos Ziarkas
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:30:38 James Mtume (artist)
Yebo
Performer: James Mtume
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:37:16 Adam Fairhall (artist)
Roll Out The Barrel (Beer Barrel Polka)
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Performer: Johnny Hunter
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:43:58 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
The River Doesn't Like Strangers
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:52:47 John Patton (artist)
Extensions
Performer: John Patton
Duration 00:06:47

08 01:00:55 Monnette Sudler (artist)
Fire and Air
Performer: Monnette Sudler
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:07:30 Smokey Robinson (artist)
Ooo Baby Baby
Performer: Smokey Robinson
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:10:22 John Coltrane (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:13:35 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Feather Comfort
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:16:49 John Handy (artist)
If Only We Knew
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:23:41 Jeff Parker (artist)
Forfolks
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:05:32


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0013zyr)
Puccini's La bohème

01 00:13:04 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 1
Performer: Gabriella Reyes
Performer: Alexander Birch Elliott
Performer: Peter Kellner
Singer: Maria Agresta
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:34:27

02 00:52:46 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2
Performer: Gabriella Reyes
Performer: Alexander Birch Elliott
Performer: Peter Kellner
Singer: Maria Agresta
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:18:46

03 01:35:37 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 3
Performer: Gabriella Reyes
Performer: Alexander Birch Elliott
Performer: Peter Kellner
Singer: Maria Agresta
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:24:45

04 02:29:16 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 4
Performer: Gabriella Reyes
Performer: Alexander Birch Elliott
Performer: Peter Kellner
Singer: Maria Agresta
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:27:09

05 03:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 13 in C Major, K. 415
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:25:35


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0013zyt)
Real Telepaths

01 00:00:36 Jlin
Rabbit Hole
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:45 Alice Purton
Neil Luck & Alice Purton telepathic interview
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Alice Purton
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:10:29 Neil Luck
Real Telepaths
Performer: Neil Luck
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Ensemble: Members of Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Duration 00:40:49

04 00:53:59 Héloïse Werner
The Erl-King
Performer: Shiry Rashkovsky
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:59:18 Stick in the Wheel
The Seafarer
Ensemble: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:04:35

06 01:06:48 Annesley Black
ab-ge-fack-elte Wack-el-kon-tak-te
Performer: Peter Veale
Performer: Mark Lorenz Kysela
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:23:20

07 01:31:55 Mabe Fratti
Estática
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Concepción Huerta
Duration 00:05:21

08 01:38:58 Cynthia Zaven
Sediments
Ensemble: Danapris String Quartet
Duration 00:11:48

09 01:52:19 Kelsey Lu
Hydroharmonia III - "432"
Performer: Kelsey Lu
Duration 00:07:05



SUNDAY 30 JANUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0013zyw)
Imagist Visions

01 00:00:10 Samo Salamon (artist)
Inner Flight I
Performer: Samo Salamon
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:04 Skeleton Hand (artist)
She Fainted In My Arms
Performer: Skeleton Hand
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:08:11 Camilo Ángeles (artist)
Despulpar
Performer: Camilo Ángeles
Performer: Teté Leguía
Performer: Francisco Haya
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:15:52 Natalia Castrillón (artist)
Afiladas Rugosas
Performer: Natalia Castrillón
Performer: Sergio Castrillón
Performer: Gon Muruaga
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:20:24 Eric Wubbels (artist)
signal
Performer: Eric Wubbels
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:24:57 Илья Белоруков (artist)
The Forest Keeps It's Sound Strong
Performer: Илья Белоруков
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:28:42 Marcio Mattos (artist)
Soho pt3B
Performer: Marcio Mattos
Performer: Tony Wren
Performer: Mark Meggido
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:37:45 The Cosmic Range (artist)
Soft Nebula
Performer: The Cosmic Range
Performer: Kieran Adams
Performer: Matthew "Doc" Dunn
Performer: Andy Haas
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:39:27 Stephanie Lamprea (artist)
Mid-Day
Performer: Stephanie Lamprea
Duration 00:07:04

10 00:48:20 Hannah Marshall (artist)
In The Library of Romantic Notions
Performer: Hannah Marshall
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Mandhira de Saram
Performer: Douglas Benford
Duration 00:11:39


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0013zyy)
Mozart y Mambo

01 00:01:19 Iván Fischer
Young Euro Classic Festival Hymn
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384' (1782)
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K. 447
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:13:34

04 00:22:56 Yuniet Lombida Prieto
Rondo alla Mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:29:32 Edgar Oliviero
Sarahnade Mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:36:14 Traditional Cuban
Samba Son
Music Arranger: Jenny Peña Campo
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:44:21 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias para ti
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Harold Madrigal Frías
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:49:40 Moisés Simons
El Manisero
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Harold Madrigal Frías
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:09:15

09 00:59:20 Yuniet Lombida Prieto
Rondo alla Mambo
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:03:13 Traditional Cuban
Conga
Orchestra: Orquesta del Lyceum de La Habana
Conductor: Jose Mendez Padron
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:06:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:26:51

12 01:33:39 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:26:16

13 02:00:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36

14 02:24:42 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39

15 02:40:54 Alexander Gretchaninov
Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:22:36

16 03:03:57 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

17 03:14:27 Franz Schreker
Scherzo for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:01

18 03:21:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:50

19 03:29:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

20 03:45:12 Béla Bartók
3 études op 18
Performer: Istvan Antal
Duration 00:08:19

21 03:53:56 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Singer: György Korondy
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Támas Bródy
Duration 00:05:43

22 04:00:53 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:05:11

23 04:06:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

24 04:15:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:15:43

25 04:31:50 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

26 04:37:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Ewald Kooiman
Duration 00:05:55

27 04:43:19 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

28 04:49:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

29 05:15:47 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

30 05:32:58 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0013zxt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:17 Felix Draeseke
Clarinet Sonata Op.38 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kilian Herold
Performer: Amir Katz
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:11:13 Derek Bourgeois
Trombone Concerto Op.114 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:21:57 Lili Boulanger
Sous bois
Choir: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:27:37 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite (Les Enfants de Dieu)
Performer: David Titterington
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:34:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:40:02 Kurt Schwertsik
Nachtmusiken Op.104 (Wienerlied)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:45:59 Trad.
Watkins Ale
Music Arranger: T. J. Bailey
Ensemble: York Waits
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:50:49 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces Op.12 (Prelude)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:54:27 Francis Poulenc
Sanglots (Banalities)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:04:22 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:33

11 01:18:07 Peter Sculthorpe
Little Passacaglia
Performer: Ananda Sukarlan
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:22:14 Traditional Aboriginal
Two Sisters [Yarrabah, Queensland]
Performer: Dick Taylor
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:25:17 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Judith Hall
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:28:24 Graeme Koehne
Scherzo (Divertissement)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:33:40 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:41

16 01:45:45 Arnór Dan
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:52:21 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 3 'R.B.T')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:18

18 01:54:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor Wq.170 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Bruns
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0013zxw)
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix

01 00:01:22 André Campra
Rigaudon (Idomenée), arr. for organ and brass quintet
Performer: E. Power Biggs
Ensemble: Columbia Brass and Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Maurice Peress
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:04:40 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:10:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G, Op. 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:20:43 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:20:39

05 00:41:25 Henry Purcell
Sonata VII in C major, Z 808
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:48:53 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum-Rorum (Earth & Air & Rain, Op. 15, No. 6)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:51:10 Pierre‐Max Dubois
Mini-Quatuor
Performer: Roland Szentpáli
Performer: Sandor Popp
Duration 00:12:39

08 01:05:50 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:45

09 01:18:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229 (I. Komm, Jesu, Komm; II. Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Orchestra: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:27:53 Thibaud IV de Champagne
Chanson pieuse (Dou tres douz non')
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:29:46 Jehannot de Lescurel
Virelai (Gracieusette)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:22

12 01:32:02 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (V. Menuet)
Performer: Monique Haas
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:36:40 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D. 438
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:33

14 01:50:51 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kala
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:56:51 Augusta Holmès
La Nuit et l'Amour (l'ode symphonique 'Ludus pro Patria' )
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:05:57

16 02:02:52 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:01:34

17 02:05:29 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E major, Op. 6 No. 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:39

18 02:07:54 Colin McPhee
Tabuh-Tabuhan (II. Nocturne)
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:17

19 02:14:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis (Agnus Dei I & II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:20:39 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:03

21 02:31:14 Kenneth Leighton
Sonatina No. 2
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:08:07

22 02:39:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:03:07

23 02:42:36 Jonathan Dove
Dancing in the Dark (Figures in the Garden)
Ensemble: Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:02:15

24 02:44:50 Jonathan Dove
Susanna in the Rain (Figures in the Garden)
Ensemble: Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:47

25 02:48:35 Jonathan Dove
A Conversation (Figures in the Garden)
Ensemble: Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:01:19

26 02:50:39 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, WWV 96 (Act 1, Prelude)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:19


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000vwps)
George Szirtes

01 00:06:16 Hector Berlioz
Dies Irae (Grande Messe des Morts)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:14:12 Béla Bartók
6 Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Inna Kollegorskaya
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:23:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt: Assez vif - Tres rhythme)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:32:51 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:40:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D minor)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:49:03 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:56:21 Skip James (artist)
Devil got my woman
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013s3c)
Pianist Elisabeth Brauss at Wigmore Hall


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0007c2c)
The Sacred Works of Claude Le Jeune

01 00:07:10 Claude Le Jeune
Revecy venir du printans
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:51 Claude Le Jeune
Or sus serviteurs du Seigneur (Psalm 134)
Choir: Choir of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:16:35 Claude Le Jeune
Or sus, serviteurs du Seigneur - Psalm 134 (The Old Hundreth)
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:17:05 Paschal de l’Estocart
Peccantem me quotidie
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:30:57 Claude Goudimel
Cantique de Simeon
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:34:58 Paschal de l’Estocart
Monde, pourquoy fuis-tu?
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:39:43 Claude Le Jeune
Tristitia obsedit me, magno
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:45:44 Claude Le Jeune
Dés qu'adversité (Psalm 46): I. Dès qu'adversité nous offense - II. Voire deusent les eaux profondes
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:52:29 Claude Le Jeune
Psaume 88: O Dieu Eternel, mon Sauveur
Ensemble: Ludus Modalis
Director: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:06:33

10 00:56:26 Claude Le Jeune
Dés qu'adversité (Psalm 46): IV. Venez, contemplez en vous-mesmes - V. Conclusion le Dieu des arme
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0013snz)
Royal Holloway, University of London

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op.21
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0013zy0)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:01:40 Stan Tracey (artist)
Pitter Patter Panic
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:12 Art Blakey (artist)
Whisper Not
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:14:08 Zoot Sims (artist)
Brahms...I Think
Performer: Zoot Sims
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:18:53 Tom Harrell (artist)
Voices (Vocalise, Une Forme De Habanera)
Performer: Tom Harrell
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:27:33 Clifford Brown (artist)
Born To Be Blue
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:33:51 Monk Rowe (artist)
Beyond Category
Performer: Monk Rowe
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:39:12 Tom Sancton (artist)
Just A Little While To Stay Here
Performer: Tom Sancton
Performer: Jez Cook
Performer: Alyn Shipton
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:42:53 Jelly Roll Morton
New Orleans Bump
Performer: Adrian Cox
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:48:20 Vi Redd (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Vi Redd
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:55:20 Thiago França And A Espetacular Charango Do França (artist)
Cheia De Manias
Performer: Thiago França And A Espetacular Charango Do França
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0013zy2)
Recorders

01 Ludwig Göransson
Ludwig Göransson: The Mandalorian - Hey Mando
Performer: Ludwig Göransson
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:01:32 Michal Talma-Sutt
Michal Talma-Sutt: Prisma
Performer: Michal Talma-Sutt
Duration 00:00:49

04 00:02:21 Henry VIII
Henry VIII: Anne Boleyn - Taunder Taken
Performer: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:04:16 Jacob van Eyck
Jacob Van Eyck: Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Duration 00:00:54

06 00:05:10 Christopher Tye
In nomine for 6 instruments
Performer: Annette John
Performer: Han Tol
Performer: Boreas Quartett
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor RV.441 for recorder and orchestra
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:10:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:10:46 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in C major S.211 for 3/4 recorders, strings and continuo
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:00:28

10 00:11:14 Paul Hindemith
Trio for recorders [Ploner Musiktag - part 4, Abendkonzert]
Performer: Alison Melville
Performer: Nathalie Michaud
Performer: Colin Savage
Duration 00:00:18

11 00:11:32 Luciano Berio
Gesti for alto [treble] recorder solo
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:00:07

12 00:11:39 Guillame De Machaut
Machaut: Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David (excerpt)
Performer: Sour Cream
Duration 00:00:26

13 00:12:05 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork-toccata Op.68c for 4 recorders
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:12:29 Louis Andriessen
Sweet for recorder/[?] recorder ensemble
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:14:20 Fausto Romitelli
Fausto Romitelli: Seascape (excerpt)
Performer: Antonio Politano
Performer: Prime Recorder Ensemble
Duration 00:04:22

16 00:18:42 Ludwig Göransson
Ludwig Göransson: The Mandalorian - Hey Mando
Performer: Ludwig Göransson
Duration 00:00:47


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000jdz0)
Derek Jarman's Garden

01 00:01:33 Brian Eno
A Clearing
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:01:57
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Derek Jarman
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:02:31
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestrator: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:07:03
Olivia Laing
Funny Weather, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:07:46
John Donne
The Sun Rising (extract), read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:08:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Io parto, e non più dissi
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:12:57 Brian Eno
Unfamiliar Wind
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:13:01
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:13:52 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest - overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:04

11 00:18:58
Ovid, trans. Henry Thomas Riley
Metamorphosen (book XI – extract), read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:19:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:23:31 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 – iii Nocturne
Performer: Norbert Blum
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: James Burke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:52

14 00:23:55
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:01:29

15 00:25:24 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne, Op.51 No.3 (Belshazzar's Feast)
Music Arranger: Michael Press
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:03:12

16 00:28:31
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 126, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:47

17 00:29:18 Nico
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Nico
Duration 00:03:31

18 00:32:38
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:58

19 00:33:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:04:03

20 00:37:15
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:53

21 00:38:08 Donna McKevitt
Translucence (A Song Cycle) – v “I Sit Here Immobile”
Librettist: Derek Jarman
Performer: Donna McKevitt
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Melanie Pappenheim
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Duration 00:01:45

22 00:39:53
William Blake
The Garden of Love, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:38

23 00:40:31 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Suzi Pinns
Duration 00:02:43

24 00:42:02
Derek Jarman
At Your Own Risk, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:30

25 00:43:23
John Dee
Conversations with Angels, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:48

26 00:44:18 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9`12) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:11

27 00:46:27
Olivia Laing
Funny Weather, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:39

28 00:47:23
Derek Jarman
Dear God, read by Samuel Barnett and Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:41

29 00:47:30 Pet Shop Boys
It’s a Sin
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:04:23

30 00:51:51
Derek Jarman
At Your Own Risk, read by Samuel Barnett and Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:20

31 00:52:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance (Op.36) arr. for horn(or cello) & piano [orig. with orchestra]
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Duration 00:03:06

32 00:55:30 Simon Fisher Turner
Blue Gong
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:02:15

33 00:55:35
Ludwig Wittgenstein trans. Linda L. McAlister
Remarks on Colour, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:27

34 00:56:20
Derek Jarman
Chroma, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:54

35 00:57:21 Billie Holiday
Blue Moon
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:09

36 01:00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Performer: Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Duration 00:01:20

37 01:01:10
T.S. Eliot
The Hollow Men (extract), read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:54

38 01:02:04 John Adams
Shaker Loops (A final Shaking)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:00

39 01:05:15 Derek Jarman / Donna McKevitt
Translucence (A Song Cycle) – 16. Prelude
Performer: Caroline Dale (cello)
Duration 00:03:36

40 01:05:23
At-Taliq, trans. A. R. Nykl
Ancient Arabic poem, read by Samuel Barnett
Duration 00:00:44

41 01:07:19
Derek Jarman
Modern Nature, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:44

42 01:08:52
Derek Jarman
At Your Own Risk, read by Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:00:42

43 01:09:35 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Annie Lennox
Duration 00:03:36


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0014222)
The Art of a Day


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000hgqz)
Othello


SUN 21:35 Record Review Extra (m0013zy5)
Rachmaninov's Piano Sonata No 2 in B-flat minor

01 00:00:44 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia II in D minor
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Temerari, sorte fuori... Come scoglio immoto resta (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:12:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi Che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:15:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Crudele? Ah no, mio bene... Non mi dir, bell'idol mio (Don Giovanni, Act 2)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:24:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:24:35

06 00:50:16 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No 5 in A Minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:09:02

07 01:00:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 24 in D major, Hob.I:24
Orchestra: Kammerochester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:42

08 01:19:35 Claude Debussy
Pelleas and Melisande (Act 2, Scenes 1 and 2)
Singer: Vannina Santori
Singer: Julien Behr
Singer: Alexandre Duhamel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: Francios-Xavier Roth
Duration 00:21:34

09 01:42:43 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia IV in D major
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:49:47 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow arr Azkoul for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0013zy7)
Remapping the Field



MONDAY 31 JANUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0010x74)
Ayo Akinwolere

01 00:04:41 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ave Maria
Choir: The Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Director: Brainerd Blyden-Taylor
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:08:00 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:27 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:12:30 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:16:15 Julius Eastman
Gay Guerrilla
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Patricia Martin
Performer: Janet Kattas
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:21:10 Fela Sowande
Akinla (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:26:10 Rebekah Reid
Viology
Performer: Täpp Collective
Duration 00:03:12


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0013zy9)
Schnittke and Mahler from Poland

01 00:01:09 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Concerto no 4
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:34:22

02 00:35:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 4 in G
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:53:37

03 01:29:54 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" Op 90
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:29:49

04 02:01:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

05 02:37:59 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

06 03:16:46 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:19

07 03:22:29 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:29:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

09 03:37:20 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:44:24 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

11 03:52:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 04:00:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

13 04:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

14 04:21:13 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

15 04:31:27 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

16 04:41:38 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

17 04:49:56 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:58:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Georgi Spasov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:27:47

19 05:26:38 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:06:28

20 05:33:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m001408r)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:07 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:05:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:12:40 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio K.187
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:17:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:12:27

05 00:34:42 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons (Winter - Galliard)
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Frauke Hess
Performer: Marthe Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Johannes Gontarski
Performer: Andreas Küppers
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:41:23 Traditional Irish
Oft in the stilly night
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:45:11 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

08 00:56:40 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:04:06 Franz Schubert
Die Nebensonnen (Winterreise)
Singer: Nataša Mirković
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:06:25 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:10:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:19:36 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:23:18 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Stuttgart State Opera
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:34:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:40:33 Muriel Herbert
Lean out of the Window
Performer: David Owen Norris
Music Arranger: James Joyce
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:41:49 Syd Barrett
Golden Hair
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Syd Barrett
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:44:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:55:34 Alfredo Casella
Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

19 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:05:59 Orlando Gibbons
The Woods So Wild
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:09:25 John Cage
The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:25

22 02:13:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

23 02:23:08 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 8 in D minor for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:49

24 02:27:23 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet: Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m001408t)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:54 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farnham Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:49 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:11:27 Marc Blitzstein
I wish it so (Juno)
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:16:02 Richard Johnson
Wurlitzer March
Performer: Arnold Loxam
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:19:52 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tales]
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:11:57

06 00:32:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.26 in E flat major K.184
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:43:04 Franz Liszt
Consolation no.3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:48:38 François Devienne
Flute Concerto no.7 in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:47

09 01:09:02 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:15:23 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:20:33 George Frideric Handel
Violin Concerto in B flat major, HWV 288, 'Sonata à 5' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:25:02 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:36:10 John A. Glover-Kind
I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:37:58 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:41:16 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests (Athalie, Op.74)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:46:08 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:48:33 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:54:03 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

19 02:03:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

20 02:10:19 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:56

21 02:13:59 Fela Sowande
African Suite (Lullaby)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:14

22 02:22:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor Op.111 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:06

23 02:33:03 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

24 02:41:58 Eriks Esenvalds
Only In Sleep
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:17

25 02:47:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo
Duration 00:01:11

26 02:49:37 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:40


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001408w)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Social Misfit

01 00:00:55 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:06:38 Edward Elgar
3 Partsongs, Op 18, No 3, My love dwelt in a northern land
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:14:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20, (1st mvt, Allegro piacevole)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:21:35 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37 (Nos 1 - 3)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:45

05 00:37:55 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma' Op 36 (Var. 7 - 14)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:20:32


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001408z)
Stuart Jackson and Kathryn Stott

01 00:02:13 Ivor Gurney
Desire in spring
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:05:22 Ivor Gurney
The folly of being comforted
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:13:17 Ivor Gurney
All night under the moon
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:30 Ivor Gurney
You are my sky
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:18:30 Ivor Gurney
A cradle song
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:18:36 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:22:36 Paolo Tosti
Sogno
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:25:51 Paolo Tosti
Malia
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:28:20 Paolo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:32:15 Paolo Tosti
L'ultima canzone
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:38:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
No prophet, I Op. 21 No. 11
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:40:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
When yesterday we met Op. 26 No. 13
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:44:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot Op. 21 No. 7
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:46:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
They answered Op. 21 No. 4
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:10

15 00:48:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Beloved, let us fly Op. 26 No. 5
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:50

16 00:51:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
What happiness Op. 34 No. 12
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:40

17 00:54:22 Paolo Tosti
Marechiare
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0014091)
Monday - Widmann conducts Schumann

01 00:01:50 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:52

02 00:13:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - i Ad pedes
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:21:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor BWV 537 (orch. Elgar)
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:02

04 00:32:02 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:25:08

05 00:58:26 Margaret Bonds
Dream Variation from Three Dream Portraits
Performer: Ashley Jackson
Singer: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:02:38

06 01:02:33 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:39:05

07 01:42:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - ii Ad genua
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:07:04

08 01:50:43 Rodolphus Agricola? Roelkin
De tous biens playne
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:26

09 01:52:10 William Cornysh
Fa La Sol
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:58:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:30:28


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0014093)
Tom Borrow plays Chopin

01 00:00:48 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:11:21

02 00:13:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major Op.61
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:15:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0014095)
Olivia Jageurs, Nigel Short and Barnabás Kelemen

01 00:02:26 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:11:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:24:50 Jonathan Harvey
Song of June
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:35:13 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:42:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:52:17 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:34

07 01:09:33 Lal Waterson
Some old salty
Singer: Lal Waterson
Singer: Marry Waterson
Singer: Norma Waterson
Singer: Jim Boyes
Singer: Barry Coope
Singer: Lester Simpson
Singer: Oliver Knight
Duration 00:02:47

08 01:13:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:17:46 Zoltán Kodály
Duo for Violin and Cello, Op.7: 1) Allegro serioso, non troppo
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:07:33

10 01:34:12 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky': 6) Lento maestoso - Vivace
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:39:50 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria: 1) Kyrie
Choir: Sequenza 9.3
Orchestra: K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:47:25 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:55:40 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:40


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0014097)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 Nathan Evans (artist)
Wellerman
Performer: Nathan Evans
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:02:33 Ruth Gipps
Seascape, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:08:37 Richard Wagner
Dance of the Apprentices (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:11:46 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:18:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Bellini: Il pirata, Act 2 Scene 12: "Col sorriso d'innocenza" (Imogene)
Librettist: Felice Romani
Singer: Flora Rafanelli
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: Coro e Orchestra della Radiotelevisione Italiana, Roma
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:21:53 Frédéric Chopin
12 Études, Op. 10: No. 1 in C Major, Waterfall (Allegro)
Performer: Véronique Bonnecaze
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:23:54 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:26:08 Klaus Badelt
Pirates Of The Caribbean
Ensemble: 2CELLOS
Duration 00:03:02


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0014099)
Classics from the Schwetzingen Festival

01 00:02:38 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Major, H.1a.4
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:11 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, Che Fai, - Cantata, H.24a.10
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K.201
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:21:00

04 00:41:46 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 Cellos
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:47:39 Joseph Haydn
Solo E Pensoso, H.24b.20
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:55:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor, H.1.49 'La Passione'
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:17:58

07 01:14:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido, Op.65 for Soprano and Orchestra
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:50

08 01:27:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen dank, K.383
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:34:31 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No. 4, Op. 71
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:54:09


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0013zyh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00141tf)
Reading Ulysses
Anne Enright on Telemachus


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m001409c)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:08 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:39 yMusic (artist)
I woke up in the forest
Performer: yMusic
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:08:36 Lubomyr Melnyk
Fallen Trees (Part 1: Preamble)
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:13:01 Lynne Plowman
Rain
Ensemble: O Duo
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:16:40 Giuseppe Colombi
Chiacona in F Major
Performer: Hannah Collins
Music Arranger: Hannah Collins
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:18:55 Kaija Saariaho
Dreaming Chaconne [After Colombi]
Performer: Hannah Collins
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:21:46 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:07:23

08 00:30:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Variation
Performer: Esther Abrami
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Music Arranger: Ketan Bhatti
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:32:39 Edward Cowie
Birdsong bagatelles - string quartet no.5 (Mute Swan)
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:34:11 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang D.957)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:37:50 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: David Le Page
Music Arranger: Rosemary Furniss
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:44:15 David Cunningham (artist)
Blue River
Performer: David Cunningham
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:48:04 Libby Larsen
Blue Third Pieces (Deep Blue)
Performer: Todd Levy
Performer: Rene Izquierdo
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:52:05 Jon Hassell (artist)
Blues Nile
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:02:12 Osvaldo Golijov
Lúa Descolorida (3 Songs)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:18

16 01:08:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Lied (Suite Op.23)
Performer: Jérémie Moreau
Performer: David Moreau
Performer: Raphaëlle Moreau
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:13:45 Trad.
Reel
Performer: Charlie Grey
Music Arranger: Charlie Grey
Music Arranger: Joseph Peach
Duration 00:08:12

18 01:22:39 Sting
Fragile
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:19



TUESDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001409f)
Bach, Dutilleux and Stravinsky

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150, cantata
Singer: Kathrin Lorenzen
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Singer: Philip Sherman
Singer: Artūrs Švarcbahs
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:14:45

02 00:16:42 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain, cello concerto
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:27:28

03 00:44:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:50:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug, BWV 82, cantata
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:23:34

05 01:14:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:21:54

06 01:36:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29

07 02:00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:41:20

08 02:42:58 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

09 03:04:20 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

10 03:15:28 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:55

11 03:26:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:35:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

13 03:41:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

14 03:51:45 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

15 04:01:14 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

16 04:09:06 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

17 04:14:44 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

18 04:23:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

19 04:34:27 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Duration 00:11:17

20 04:46:04 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

21 04:54:33 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:20:39

22 05:15:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

23 05:35:38 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00140r8)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:54 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K.298
Performer: Lisa Friend
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:22:14 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731 ('Kirnberger chorales')
Performer: Jeanne Demessieux
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:34:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:41:29 Emil Hartmann
Nordic Folk Dances
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:47:29 Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer
Chamber Music: XVII. O sweetheart hear you & XVIII. Be not sad
Singer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:50:23 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152 (no.1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:53:17 Mel Bonis
Scenes de la foret, Op. 123
Performer: Tatjana Ruhland
Performer: Wolfgang Wipfler
Performer: Florian Wiek
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:03:20 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl / Act 2: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Singer: Greta Bradman
Performer: Thomas Hancox
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:07:48 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Navždy, Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:11:25 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 3 in B flat major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:12:57

13 01:11:25 Billy Bragg
St Swithin's Day
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Richard Thompson
Performer: Danny Thompson
Duration 00:12:57

14 01:33:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b, II. February. Shrovetide Festival
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:36:46 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:40:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:48:05 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:52:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

19 02:02:09 William Walton
Façade - An Entertainment: Jodelling Song; Scotch Rhapsody
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins
Duration 00:03:44

20 02:06:48 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:02:15

21 02:10:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:28

22 02:23:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (2 Pieces for piano 6 hands)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:01:18

23 02:25:24 César Franck
String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:05:09


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00140rd)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:17 Alfredo Catalani
Danza delle ondine (Loreley)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:08:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:14:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:18:13 Daniel Kidane
Aria Antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:23:42 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:32:32 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Peter Holder
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:40:05 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 'Lebenssturme'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:15:36

08 00:56:32 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:05:50 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:15:50 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:21:58 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:27:50 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:37:19 Leos Janáček
March of the Blue Throats (Mladi - Youth)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:41:08 Dobrinka Tabakova
Riddle Of The Barrel-Organ Player - Postlude: Hunting (Suite in Old Style)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:46:10 Igor Stravinsky
Larghetto (Les cinq doigts)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:47:37 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

17 01:52:52 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:57:46 Ernest Bloch
Hiver-Printemps (no.1)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Shallon
Duration 00:07:06

19 02:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

20 02:15:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 (no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:08

21 02:30:03 Frank Ferko
Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Ensemble: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:33:50 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And birds are still... Op.72 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:07:44

23 02:41:49 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:39

24 02:46:37 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:25


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00140rh)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
A Catholic in an Anglican Country

01 00:00:29 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:53 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands (V. On the Alm)
Performer: Max Hanft
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:13:21 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38, Part 2 (excerpt)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:33

04 00:32:35 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:41:23 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, Op 49, Part 2, Scene 4: The Betrayal, In Gethsemane
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hwdf)
Edinburgh in Winter (1/4)

01 00:01:37 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: Gina McCormack
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:23:52

02 00:04:22 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: Gina McCormack
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:23:51

03 00:27:28 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor Op.83
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:29:37

04 00:30:13 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor Op.83
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:29:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00140rk)
Tuesday - A Scottish Pastoral

01 00:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuets WoO.7: no.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:04:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - iii Ad manus
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:14:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 2 in G, op. 126
Performer: Václav Petr
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:35:48

04 00:51:40 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitatione bergamasca angelica
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:56:23 Alexander Agricola
'Fortuna desperata', a 6
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:31

06 01:01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:42:36

07 01:45:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - iv Ad latus
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:06:33

08 01:53:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F minor, BWV 1018
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:21:06

09 02:15:27 Nathaniel Dett
Listen To The Lambs
Choir: Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Director: Brainerd Brydon-Taylor
Duration 00:05:16

10 02:21:52 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:28:44

11 02:50:50 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

12 02:56:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuets WoO.7: no.11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:02:15


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00140rm)
Michael Collins, Michael McHale and Santtu-Matias Rouvali

01 00:00:58 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert, Op. 77: IV. La tarantelle frétillante
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:08 Giacomo Puccini
Si, mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:11:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - III. scherzo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:21:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:30:05 Richard Strauss
Serenade for Winds in E-Flat Major, Op. 7, TrV 106
Conductor: George Vosburgh
Ensemble: Carnegie Mellon Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:40:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in G Minor, RV 156
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:46:04 Joseph F. Lamb
Sensation (Arr. S. Joplin for Piano)
Performer: Marilyn Nonken
Music Arranger: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:49:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Concertino for Harp & Orchestra, Op. 45: III. Adagio non troppo
Performer: Silke Aichhorn
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:55:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:04:09 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes; Interlude No.3 - Sunday Morning
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:07:51 William Vincent Wallace
Holy Mother Guide His Footsteps
Performer: Bryan Evans
Music Arranger: Bryan Evans
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Singer: Emma Morwood
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:12:41 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:21:22 Akin Euba
3 Yoruba Songs Without Words: No. 3, L'ori oke ati petele
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 169 BWV.169; No 3, Aria: Gott soll allein mein Herze haben
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:34:18 John Field
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major H.37 for piano
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:40:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:47:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:08

18 01:57:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:13


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00140rp)
The perfect classical half hour

01 George Gershwin
The Man I Love arr. Stone for two pianos
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Music Arranger: Gregory Stone
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:03:20 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:08:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (Loure)
Music Arranger: Tobie Miller
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:12:45 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op 69 for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:21:57 John Playford
The Virgin Queen Set (The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:46


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00140rr)
Poems of Ecstasy

01 00:03:44 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Soir Triste Vers. For Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:10:39

02 00:17:28 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde - Prelude & Liebestod
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:17:19

03 00:37:30 Karol Szymanowski
3 Paganini Caprices Op.40, Arr. For Violin And Piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:18

04 00:55:18 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme De L'Extase Op.54 For Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:20:45

05 01:20:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat major, Op. 106, 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:41:26

06 02:03:50 Josef Suk
Prague
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:24:49


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00140rt)
How to Create a Modernist Masterpiece


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00141sr)
Reading Ulysses
John Patrick McHugh on Calypso


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00140rw)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Traditional Irish
Rakes of Westmeath
Ensemble: The Curious Bards
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:02 Kelly-Marie Murphy
Scintillation (And Then at Night I Paint the Stars)
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:06:51 Arnór Dan
For now I am Winter
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:11:26 Portico Quartet (artist)
Pompidou
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:15:31 Blick Bassy (artist)
Aké
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:19:00 Benge (artist)
Anti-dot array
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:24:14 eighth blackbird (artist)
Conduit (Pulse)
Performer: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:30:02 Martin Pyne (artist)
Enchantment
Performer: Martin Pyne
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:33:17 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Sextet Op.63 (Nocturne)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: John Thwaites
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:12:19

10 00:46:16 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa (Rinaldo)
Ensemble: Musica Sequenza
Conductor: Burak Özdemir
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:51:18 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Ultrus Horas
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:08:37

12 01:02:12 Niels Ronsholdt
Archive of Emotions & Experiences, Bk 1 'Birds' (no.3)
Performer: Lenio Liatsou
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:07:11 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:11:21 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:15:14 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Our Lord Debussy
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:09:50

16 01:26:04 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Music Arranger: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:55



WEDNESDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00140ry)
Schubertiade in Vilabertran 2021

01 00:01:22 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D. 780
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:29:52

02 00:31:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 16 in A minor, D. 845
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:36:59

03 01:08:40 Franz Schubert
11 Ecossaises, D. 781, no 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:51

04 01:13:57 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:30

05 01:34:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:24:55

06 02:00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

07 02:38:52 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

08 03:11:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

09 03:18:28 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:26:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:51

11 03:35:39 Anthon van der Horst
La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:08:10

12 03:44:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:06:15

13 03:50:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

14 04:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

15 04:09:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

16 04:20:09 Ferruccio Busoni
Seven Elegies (No 2, All' Italia)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:50

17 04:28:31 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:36:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

19 04:46:22 Giovanni de Macque
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:35

20 04:55:19 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:23:36

21 05:19:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
Ensemble: Les Coucous Bénévoles
Duration 00:17:32

22 05:37:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0014148)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Senex puerum portabat
Performer: Juan Carlos Rivera
Singer: Carlos Mena
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 19 in G minor, Op. 49 No. 1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:13:34 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:12

04 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga sopra il Magnificat, BWV 733
Performer: Garth Benson
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:35:27 Reinhard Keiser
Ulysses: Die angenehme Nachtigall
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:42:20 Kikuko Kanai
Variations on Tensagunu-hana
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:47:49 Giovanni Battista Reali
Sinfonia XII, 'Folia'
Ensemble: Le Consort
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:56:16 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:58:27 Igor Stravinsky
Étude pour Pianola
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:04:23 James Lynam Molloy
Love's old sweet song
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:08:37 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha: M'apparì
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:12:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:23:04 Spiritual
I'm a poor lil' orphan
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Music Arranger: Julia Perry
Singer: Ruth Hamilton
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:26:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:33:51 James Joyce
Bid adieu
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Edmund Pendleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:38:05 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:46:29 James Joyce (artist)
James Joyce, reading from Ulysses
Performer: James Joyce
Duration 00:00:42

18 01:47:10 Thomas de Hartmann
Waltz of the Hours (Commentaries from 'Ulysses' by James Joyce)
Performer: Elan Sicroff
Singer: Claron McFadden
Duration 00:01:53

19 01:48:37 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:37

20 01:51:10 Luciano Berio
Thema - Omaggio a Joyce
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:06:20

21 01:52:55 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 (no.11 in A minor)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:06:21

22 02:00:29 Gordon Langford
The Worth Valley Railway (3 Haworth Impressions)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:17

23 02:05:05 Samuel Lover
The Low Backed Car
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:07:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98: I. Allegro non troppo (Live)
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:36

25 02:26:19 Marc-André Hamelin
Study No 9 in F minor after Rossini (12 Studies in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:47


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m001414b)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:25 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:07:59 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:14:49 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets Op.32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:24:48 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:33:40 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Get Well Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:38:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: Felix Klieser
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Duration 00:13:04

08 00:52:37 Jean Sibelius
This is my song [Finlandia]
Music Arranger: Blake Morgan
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:59:48 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:04:44 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:14:41 Amy Beach
Through the house give glimmering light (3 Shakespeare Choruses)
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:18:47 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:51

13 01:27:18 Edward Elgar
Organ sonata in G major Op.28 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:38:36 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:43:29 Gustav Holst
The Evening-Watch Op.43 no.1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:48:16 Constant Lambert
Invocation to the Moon - Finale (Horoscope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:00

17 01:50:08 Neill MacColl
The Invisible Woman
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Kate St John
Performer: Calum MacColl
Performer: Neill MacColl
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:55:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 - original version (overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:06

19 02:03:42 Valerie Coleman
Portraits of Langston (Danse Africaine)
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:05:31

20 02:10:21 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:13:15

21 02:24:34 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:35

22 02:31:59 Philip Glass
Etude no.20
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:07:50

23 02:40:12 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Javier Zafra
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: James Munro
Duration 00:07:17

24 02:47:37 Anon.
Nuttmigs and ginger
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:02

25 02:49:32 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001414d)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Self-Made Man

01 00:00:27 Edward Elgar
4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:08:10 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:25:10 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:31:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:49

05 00:53:36 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hv25)
Edinburgh in Winter (2/4)

01 00:01:31 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:25:05

02 00:04:12 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:25:04

03 00:27:55 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Ensemble: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Wind Students
Duration 00:23:17

04 00:30:35 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Ensemble: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Wind Students
Duration 00:23:16

05 00:52:33 Franz Joseph Strauss
Nocturne, Op. 7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:53


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001414g)
Wednesday - Diversity in Music

01 00:05:43 Joseph Bologne
Sinfonia Concertante for two violins and strings in E flat Op.13 No.1
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Performer: Midori Sugiyama
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:23 Julia Perry
Prelude
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:24:36 Kikuo Kanai
Maidens Under the Moon
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:28:23 Joseph Bologne
Concertante Quartet No.3 in C
Ensemble: Levaré Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:38:05 Ali Osman
The Shepherd's Song
Performer: Jennifer Galloway
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:50:24 Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle of Tears
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:54:21 Nathaniel Dett
Winter
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:58:10 Nathaniel Dett
Nepenthe and the Muse
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:02:06 Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:07:18 Joseph Bologne
Concertante Quartet No.2 in G
Ensemble: Elmore Quartet
Duration 00:12:49

11 01:21:11 Margaret Bonds
Montgomery Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:22:00

12 01:44:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

13 01:56:35 Florence Price
Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:41


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001414j)
Our Lady of Victories, Kensington, London

01 00:00:46 William Byrd
Senex puerum portabat
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:10 Plainsong
Psalms 109, 129
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:19:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Octavi Toni
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:33:56 Thomas Tallis
Videte Miraculum
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:12:02

05 00:47:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:50:02 César Franck
Piece Heroique
Performer: Iestyn Evans
Director: Scott Price
Choir: Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Duration 00:08:31


WED 17:00 In Tune (m001414l)
Opus Anglicanum, Jason Rebello and Máire Flavin

01 00:01:30 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:05 Trad.
Videte miraculum
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Performer: Janson Rebello
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:49 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:16:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A: IV. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:31:11 Trad.
Laetabundus
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:38:16 Trad.
Adorna
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:43:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:50:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:56:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:03:54 Eric Coates
High Flight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:09:06 Irving Berlin
There's No Business Like Show Business (Annie Get Your Gun, Act I)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:18:12 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:26:50 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Maire Flavin
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:34:14 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:41:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:53:02 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:31


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001414n)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:03:36 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:09:43 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:11:56 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:19:59 Ira Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:25:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:03:58


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001414q)
Journey's End

01 00:03:05 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:16:03

02 00:23:58 Brett Dean
Piano Concerto - Gneixendorf Music - A Winter's Journey
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:24:33

03 00:52:55 Per Nørgård
Drommesange (1981) (Dreamsongs)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:13:19

04 01:06:48 Gjermund Larsen
Solistvals (Soloist's Waltz)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:52

05 01:10:42 Traditional Norwegian
Gropen (Traditional Dancing Song)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Music Arranger: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:01:54

06 01:15:39 Kaija Saariaho
Vista
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:26:21

07 01:46:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fugue Op.133
Music Arranger: Felix Weingartner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:17:29

08 02:08:12 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:21:18


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001414s)
Modernism Around the World


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00141sv)
Reading Ulysses
Colm Tóibín on Sirens


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001414v)
Around midnight

01 00:00:21 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea: No.1, The Night
Performer: Britta Jacobs
Performer: Irene Kalisvaart
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:39 Graham Fitkin
MacGuffin
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:09 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
La Saboteuse
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Corrina Silvester
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:13:41 Franz Schubert
Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:18:16 Cantus (artist)
Spes
Performer: Cantus
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:22:39 Anna McMichael (artist)
Revolver
Performer: Anna McMichael
Performer: Genevieve Lang
Performer: Claire Edwardes
Performer: Rowena MacNeish
Performer: Kirsty McCahon
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:31:10 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Buhrstone
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:08:02

08 00:39:12 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.2 in B flat minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:43:09 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Lamentations - black folksong suite for cello solo: Calvary ostinato (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:47:50 Manu Delago (artist)
The Silent Flight of the Owl
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:06:41

11 00:54:32 Seckou Keita (artist)
Barn Owl
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:57:57 Vangelis (artist)
Dr Tyrell's Owl
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:00:28 Biosphere (artist)
Strigiformes
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:00:44

14 01:01:48 Marius Neset
Windless
Performer: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

15 01:13:16 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:08

16 01:18:26 Salamanda (artist)
Kali
Performer: Salamanda
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:24:39 Jon Boden (artist)
The Rigs of the Time
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:05:20



THURSDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001414x)
I Barocchisti

01 00:01:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harpsichord concerto in D minor, Wq.23
Performer: Davide Pozzi
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:22:13

02 00:23:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV.522
Performer: Walter Zagato
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:34:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos in G minor, RV.531
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:45:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double violin concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Walter Zagato
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:24

05 00:59:11 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

06 01:32:01 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00

07 01:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

08 02:00:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

09 02:43:26 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

10 03:03:07 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

11 03:08:11 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

12 03:16:35 Antoine Dauvergne
Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:15:26

13 03:32:19 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

14 03:38:55 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:53

15 03:52:02 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:25

16 04:00:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

17 04:08:47 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

18 04:19:06 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

19 04:25:50 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

20 04:39:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

21 04:53:07 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

22 05:02:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

23 05:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:25:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00140kr)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:06 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:09:52

02 00:12:52 Roger Quilter
3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:15:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
II. Andante (Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Viola, K. 364)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:35:10 Trad.
St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Performer: Tony McManus
Performer: James Mackintosh
Singer: Calum Malcolm
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:38:13 Tobias Hume
The Virgin's Muse
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:43:49 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:54:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90: 2nd mvt
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:54

09 01:03:47 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:10:49 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Cambridge University Musical Society
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:11:32

11 01:23:19 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Performer: Robert Atchison
Performer: Olga Dudnik
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:27:03 Gaspar Sanz
Jacaras
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:33:59 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:42:11 Grace Williams
Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Performer: Paula Fan
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:45:24 Darius Milhaud
Tango des Fratellini (Le Bœuf sur le Toit)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:47:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major: iii. Alllegro
Performer: André Previn
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: Andrei Kostelanetz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:55:12 William Vincent Wallace
Yes, let me like a soldier fall
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:58:08 Frederic Clay
I'll sing thee songs of Araby
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:52

19 02:03:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:08:04 Ina Boyle
Psalm
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:18

21 02:17:52 John Ireland
Spring Sorrow
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:02:01

22 02:20:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:23:24 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Janiculum)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00140kt)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:29 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:13 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:13:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Music Arranger: Eric Mouret
Singer: Theophile Alexandre
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:17:55 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:21:52 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:29:42 Eydís Evensen
Bylur
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Performer: Solveig Vaka Eythorsdottir
Performer: Pétur Björnsson
Performer: Gudbjartur Hakonarson
Performer: Hrafnhildur Marta Gudmundsdottir
Performer: Birgir Steinn Theodorsson
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:33:49 Pietro Roffi
Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of the Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:39:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
On Time, Op.142
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:46:20 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

10 00:53:15 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:13:22

11 01:08:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:15:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Night
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:20:03 William Grant Still
Song for the Lonely
Performer: Lecolion Washington
Performer: Mark Ensley
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:23:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F Major Op.75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:29:11 Camille Pépin
The Sound of Trees: Intoxicating - Swirling, hypnotic
Performer: Julien Hervé
Performer: Yan Levionnois
Orchestra: Orchestre de Picardie
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:36:14 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt, 'Imitazione del liuto')
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Duration 00:02:27

17 01:38:40 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le banjo
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:42:46 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:02:19

19 01:49:33 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:34

20 01:56:51 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:17

21 02:03:02 Joel Puckett
Concerto Duo (The Great American Scream Machine)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:04:32

22 02:08:44 George Frideric Handel
Ah! Mio cor! (Alcina)
Singer: Theophile Alexandre
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:05:04

23 02:14:45 Alexander Glazunov
Ouverture solennelle, Op. 73
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:10

24 02:25:47 John Dowland
A Fancy in E minor
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:02:56

25 02:28:45 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
Duration 00:05:24

26 02:35:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck in D major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Csaba Onczay
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:06:17

27 02:41:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades: Contredanse en rondeau
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:04:22

28 02:46:33 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:31

29 02:49:54 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00140kw)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Country Boy

01 00:00:27 Edward Elgar
The Wand Of Youth Suite (No 1, Fairies and Giants)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:06:44 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:17:52

03 00:28:44 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:13:04

04 00:44:22 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - Overture, Op 40
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:10


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hwyv)
Edinburgh in Winter (3/4)

01 00:03:16 Franz Liszt
Wilde Jagd (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:49 Franz Liszt
Wilde Jagd (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:08:20 Franz Liszt
La Cloche Sonne, S.238
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:10:52 Franz Liszt
La Cloche Sonne, S.238
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:11:25 Franz Liszt
Vision (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:13:57 Franz Liszt
Vision (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:17:27 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:22:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:24:13

10 00:24:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:24:11

11 00:48:03 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 48, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:49:17 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:09

13 00:50:28 Alexander Scriabin
Danse languide Op 51, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:59

14 00:50:36 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 48, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:12

15 00:51:49 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:09

16 00:52:26 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:04

17 00:53:00 Alexander Scriabin
Danse languide Op 51, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:59

18 00:53:30 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme aile Op 51, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:00:54

19 00:54:25 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurke Op 3, No 9
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:29

20 00:54:59 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:04

21 00:56:03 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme aile Op 51, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:00:54

22 00:56:55 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 11, No 13
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:55

23 00:56:57 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurke Op 3, No 9
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:30

24 00:59:28 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 11, No 13
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:55


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00140ky)
Thursday - A symphony beyond words

01 00:00:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Oberon'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:09:36

02 00:11:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - v Ad pectus
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:22:41 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:19:43

04 00:42:57 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:46

05 01:03:57 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Sinfonia Espansiva
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:38:18

06 01:44:05 Heinrich Isaac
La My
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:01

07 01:47:07 Josquin des Prez
'La Spagna', a 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:51:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219
Performer: Tamás Kocsis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sinead Hayes
Duration 00:25:24

09 02:19:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:02

10 02:37:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (1919)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:22:54


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00140l0)
Sarah-Jane Bradley, John Lenehan, Julia Fischer and Jaume Santonja

01 00:00:36 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin: VI. Toccata
Orchestrator: Kenneth Hesketh
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:07:35 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:20:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude No 9 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 9
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:24:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - incidental music Op.11; Overture
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:33:44 William Lewarne Harris
Suite for viola and piano; 1. Poco vivace
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:40:01 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata; 1st movement
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:49:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:54:32 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:03:47 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of spring Op.32 no.3
Orchestrator: Uncredited
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:08:52 Hans Zimmer
Dune, music from the original motion picture soundtrack; Herald of the Change
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:15:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:37

13 01:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordon Nikolic
Ensemble: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:28:48 Will Todd
Softly
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:34:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams); 1st mvt
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jaume Santonja
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:42:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:49:14 Ruby Colley
Springs Eternal
Performer: Ruby Colley
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:54:12 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hwdp)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:05:28 Karl Jenkins
The Song: I'll make music (Gloria)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:14:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:16:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 20: IV. Finale. Fuga e due soggetti
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:19:13 William Walton
Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:22:44 Christina Pluhar
Sigue Bbiendo from Orfeo Chaman, Act IV
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:24:17 Eric Coates
Mayfair (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:09


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00140l4)
Meistersinger, an orchestral tribute

01 00:03:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:35:27 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:41:07 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:01:04 arr. De Vlieger Richard Wagner
Meistersinger - An orchestral tribute
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:59:00

05 02:00:18 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:16:23

06 02:16:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio Élégiaque No. 1 In G Minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:12:01


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00140l6)
Futurism


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00141sz)
Reading Ulysses
Mary Costello on Ithaca


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m00140l8)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:16 ACO Collective (artist)
Like Snowdrops You Will Shine
Performer: ACO Collective
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:40 Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Sonata for Harp 3rd movement (Perpetuum Mobile)
Performer: Germaine Tailleferre
Featured Artist: Sarah Schuster Ericsson
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:09:50 The King’s Singers (artist)
Tsintskaro
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:24 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de voyage - quintet for clarinet and strings: 3rd Mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:21:25 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
As If the Stormy Years Had Passed
Performer: Gunter Herbig
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:25:29 Emily Barker (artist)
Pause
Performer: Emily Barker
Duration 00:03:33


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00140lb)
A Glance ahead to Unclassified Live

01 00:00:10 Rafiq Bhatia (artist)
A Love That's True
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:04:47 Max Cooper (artist)
Scalar (HAAi Remix)
Performer: Max Cooper
Performer: HAAi
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:12:03 RM Hubbert (artist)
Sunbeam Melts The Hour
Performer: RM Hubbert
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:17:24 Anna Meredith (artist)
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:26:42 Plaid (artist)
Ralome
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:31:47 Goldmund (artist)
Finding It There
Performer: Goldmund
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:35:18 Studio Electrophonique (artist)
Ill With You
Performer: Studio Electrophonique
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:39:38 Arun Sood (artist)
Katie
Performer: Arun Sood
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:44:33 Daniel Elms (artist)
Islandia
Performer: Daniel Elms
Duration 00:09:43

10 00:54:52 Iwan Gunawan (artist)
Channelkirk And The Surrounding Area
Performer: Iwan Gunawan
Performer: Ensemble Kyai Fatahillah
Performer: Montebello Gamelan
Performer: One More Grain
Duration 00:05:08



FRIDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00140ld)
The Baltic Seasons

01 00:01:19 Kaija Saariaho
Tag des Jahrs
Author: Friedrich Hölderlin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:14:27

02 00:16:16 Jan Sandström
Den stora gåtan
Author: Tomas Tranströmer
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:25:32 Britta Byström
To every thing there is a season
Performer: Johan Dalene
Author: Bible
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:35:18 Peteris Vasks
Three Poems from Czeslaw Milosz
Author: Czeslaw Milosz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:20:53

05 00:56:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending, arranged for violin and choir
Performer: Johan Dalene
Music Arranger: Paul Drayton
Author: George Meredith
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Singer: Mathilda Siden Silfver
Singer: Mats Carlsson
Singer: Lars Johansson Brissman
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:15:38

06 01:12:07 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Rondeau - Le Coucou
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:13

07 01:14:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06

08 02:00:46 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59

09 02:25:19 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

10 03:00:44 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

11 03:07:10 Leos Janáček
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor & chorus
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Černoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:19:28

12 03:27:02 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:29

13 03:38:54 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:04:07

14 03:43:20 Maciej Radziwiłł
Divertimento in D major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:06:25

15 03:49:59 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

16 04:00:49 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

17 04:09:25 Toivo Kuula
Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:05:47

18 04:15:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Fruzsina Varga
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:14:15

19 04:30:10 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

20 04:34:59 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:10:35

21 04:45:57 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

22 04:53:28 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

23 05:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:16

24 05:29:09 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001415f)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:16 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied for piano
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:36 Richard Blackford
Canticle of Winter
Performer: Amy Dickson
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:14:38 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:14:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria Var. 1 and 2
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:34:20 Gustav Holst
First Choral Symphony, Op.41: Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:41:22 Roy Douglas
Cantilena
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:50:30 Unknown
Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:53:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:58:26 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:04:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:53

11 01:16:56 Arthur Marshall
Lily Queen - a Rag Time Two Step
Performer: Marilyn Nonken
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:16:56 Trad. Welsh
Y Ferch O Blwy' Penderyn (The Girl from Penderyn Parish)
Performer: Stuart Burrows
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:16:56 Bradwen Jones
Paradwys y Bardd (Bard's Paradise)
Performer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: Eurfryn John
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:16:56
FRIDAY POEM
To a Steam Roller by Marianne Moore, read by Jane Jordan Rogers
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:27:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:01:24

16 01:34:36 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:44:15 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet: no.5; Alla Tarantella
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:48:01 Michael Head
Lean out of the window
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:19

19 01:48:01 David Diamond
Brigid's Song
Singer: Helene Williams
Performer: Leonard Lehrmann
Duration 00:02:19

20 01:52:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:11

21 01:58:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Singer: John O'Sullivan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

22 02:02:41 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:35

23 02:11:21 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:22

24 02:19:01 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies for piano (Op.4); no.3 in B flat minor
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:28

25 02:19:01 Trad.
David of the White Rock
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:04:28

26 02:27:02 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001415h)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:11:16 Philip Wilby
Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:17:28 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:20:28 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:25:57 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:36:10 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ave Maria
Singer: Ryan French
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:40:22 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:43:36 Christopher Simpson
February (from 'The Monthes')
Performer: Sophie Watillon
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Brian Franklin
Performer: Matthias Spaeter
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:48:14 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:50:04 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet, No 3 (Allegro grazioso)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:53:04 Louise Farrenc
Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg, Op 25
Performer: Jean Muller
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:13:34

13 01:07:35 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona)
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:13:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Darest thou now, O soul
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:17:35 Anton Bruckner
Symphony in D minor ("No. 0"): Scherzo
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Duration 00:08:09

16 01:25:57 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet and Trio (String Quintet in E major, Op 11 No 5)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:33:19 Robert Schumann
Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:35:34 Adolphe Adam
Dance of the Wilis (Giselle, Act 2)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:39:19 Hildegard von Bingen
Nunc gaudeant materna
Ensemble: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:02:25

20 01:41:41 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:27

21 01:51:05 George Gershwin
Lorelei
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:24

22 01:55:16 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:15

23 02:01:32 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Choir: Uppsala Academic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:02

24 02:04:47 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Anthony McGill
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:16:59

25 02:22:16 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste pungenti spine
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:35

26 02:30:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K.385 (Haffner): Finale (Presto)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:59

27 02:34:58 Giovanni Sgambati
Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Francesco Caramiello
Ensemble: Ex Novo Quartet
Duration 00:11:15

28 02:46:48 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

29 02:51:19 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

30 02:56:19 Oscar Feltsman
Landyshi (Lilies of the Valley)
Singer: Gelena Velikanova
Duration 00:02:29


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001415k)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
A Man out of His Time

01 00:00:43 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite (No 1, Aubade; No 4 The Merry Doll)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:10:48 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:22:35 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:55

04 00:53:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:05:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hx6k)
Edinburgh in Winter (4/4)

01 00:00:12 Mátyás Seiber
Serenade for Wind Sextet
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:01:16 Mátyás Seiber
Serenade for Wind Sextet
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

03 00:13:41 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:37:30

04 00:16:28 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:38:39


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001415m)
Friday - Scottish symphonies

01 00:00:28 William Brade
The rabbit dance
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:34 William Brade
Des Rotschenken tantz
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:04:13 William Brade
The Nightingale
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:05:31 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon 'La Lusignola'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:10:34 William Brade
Scottish dance (encore)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:13:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:40:17

07 00:54:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - vi Ad cor
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:07:49

08 01:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:29:27

09 01:34:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations sérieuses, op. 54, arr. for organ
Performer: Nathan Laube
Music Arranger: Nathan Laube
Duration 00:15:45

10 01:51:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 - vii Ad faciem
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Francesca Cassinari
Singer: Nausicaa Nisati
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:59:27 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:48

12 02:29:12 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0013zy2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001415p)
Angela Hewitt, Jamal Aliyev and Sébastien Daucé

01 00:00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:44 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:22 Manuel de Falla
Nana (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:19 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:57 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, L. 65 (Arr. H. Büsser for Orchestra): I. En bateau, II. Cortege
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:07:39

06 00:31:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano; ii Scherzo
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:40:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 1st mvt
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:50:53 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:57:16 Charles Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:04:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert, Op. 77: I. La Caprice de Nanette
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:08:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano; III. Finale
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:15:24 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor, Op.42)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:21:59 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:29:11 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Veni creator, S14; Gloria Patri Domino
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sebastien Douce
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:36:35 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Miserere, S27; Quoniam iniquitatem meam
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Singer: Caroline Weynants
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:41:34 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Grande Piece royale, S161
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:08:04

17 01:50:50 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:53:21 John McLaughlin
Girls with red shoes
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:04


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001415r)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:01:32 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:07:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in B flat minor, BWV.867 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 )
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:09:55 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:20:43 Johan Halvorsen
Kleine Tanzsuite Op.22 (Italienisch. Tarantelle)
Performer: Birgitte Stærnes
Performer: Helge Kjekshus
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:24:30 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:28:57 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - Naples: 9. Tarantella
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:00:29


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001415t)
Russian Heart, Soviet Steel

01 00:04:11 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry (1927)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:12:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 (1933)
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Marie-Ange Nguci
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:30:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
O Come Let us Worship from the Vespers
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Dyevo (from the Vespers)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:00 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Bogoroditse Dyevo
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:40:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Come let us Worship
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:42:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:18:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 (1935-36)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:40:00

09 01:53:33 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Themes from Mozart's Figaro and Don Giovanni, S. 697
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:22:25

10 02:16:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - arr. for wind ensemble
Performer: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Music Arranger: Joseph Triebensee
Duration 00:13:04


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ss0x)
Gratitude - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00141sx)
Reading Ulysses
Nuala O'Connor on Penelope


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m001415y)
Rock Music

01 00:00:03 Horace Sprott (artist)
Take Rocks And Gravel To Make A Solid Road - Railroad Blues
Performer: Horace Sprott
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:37 Kpalandao Yurijao (artist)
Rythme Kaleta
Performer: Kpalandao Yurijao
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:04:57 Copper Coims (artist)
Mineral Techno
Performer: Copper Coims
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:29 Norma Waterson (artist)
God Loves A Drunk
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:13:19 CEEYS (artist)
Concrete Field
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:19:24 Martha Skye Murphy (artist)
Concrete
Performer: Martha Skye Murphy
Featured Artist: LEYA
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:24:19 Robert Wyatt (artist)
I'm A Mineralist
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Nick Manson
Performer: Carla Bley Big Band
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:31:25 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Mukoma Shadreck
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:36:29 El Khat (artist)
Djaja
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:39:55 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 5
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:41:42 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 10
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:42:12 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 11
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:36

13 00:42:48 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 15
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:01:03

14 00:43:51 Srah (artist)
An Ear to the Carpet
Performer: Srah
Duration 00:02:41

15 00:46:21 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
Small Stone
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:51:12 Kaulaheaonamiku Kiona (artist)
Maika' I Kaua 'I (hula 'ili 'ili) with two pebbles
Performer: Kaulaheaonamiku Kiona
Duration 00:02:05

17 00:53:16 Kelly Jayne Jones (artist)
The Reed Flute Is Fire
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:12:02

18 01:06:01 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Limbs
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:09:30 Mark Harwood (artist)
Violence (Screaming)
Performer: Mark Harwood
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:13:18 Lankum (artist)
The Granite Gaze
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:05:31

21 01:19:12 BJ Nilsen (artist)
Beyond pebbles, rubble and dust
Performer: BJ Nilsen
Duration 00:06:37

22 01:25:45 Adam Morford (artist)
Smells Like a Rock
Performer: Adam Morford
Performer: Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
Duration 00:04:20

23 01:30:06 ZOMBIE-CHANG (artist)
Rock Scissors Paper
Performer: ZOMBIE-CHANG
Duration 00:02:00

24 01:33:16 Roy Bailey (artist)
The Testimony Of Patience Kershaw
Performer: Roy Bailey
Performer: Leon Rosselson
Duration 00:03:22

25 01:36:39 Oh No Noh (artist)
MHJLMR
Performer: Oh No Noh
Performer: Midori Hirano
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Duration 00:03:47

26 01:41:19 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Jegue
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:10:03

27 01:52:26 Derroll Adams (artist)
I Wish I Was A Rock
Performer: Derroll Adams
Duration 00:01:03

28 01:53:30 Robert Black (artist)
Ryoanji
Performer: Robert Black
Performer: Eberhard Blum
Performer: Iven Hausmann
Performer: Gudrun Reschke
Performer: John Patrick Thomas
Performer: Jan Williams
Duration 00:03:20

29 01:57:37 Marvin Pontiac (artist)
Bring Me Rocks
Performer: Marvin Pontiac
Duration 00:02:25