RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 22 JANUARY 2022
SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0013jrd)
Tokio Myers
Powerful and beautiful tracks to inspire
01
00:01:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Bibo No Aozora
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:06:32
02
00:07:39 Zoe Wees (artist)
Hold Me Like You Used To (Piano Version)
Performer: Zoe Wees
Duration 00:03:12
03
00:10:51 Eydís Evensen (artist)
The Northern Sky
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Duration 00:03:29
04
00:14:20 Pink Floyd (artist)
The Great Gig In The Sky
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:04:29
05
00:18:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu In C-Sharp Minor, Op. 66
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:05:31
06
00:24:21 Beyoncé (artist)
Sandcastles
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:27:23 Rob Costlow (artist)
Oceans
Performer: Rob Costlow
Duration 00:04:35
08
00:32:53 Baby T (artist)
My Dream
Performer: Baby T
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:36:44 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques, CD. 74: I. Andantino con moto
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:02
10
00:40:47 John Grant (artist)
Where Dreams Go To Die
Performer: John Grant
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:53
11
00:46:41 Kirill Richter (artist)
In Memoriam
Performer: Kirill Richter
Duration 00:03:30
12
00:50:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 12 in G Sharp Minor, Op. 32
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:47
13
00:52:58 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Lilac
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:01
14
00:55:30 Muse (artist)
Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 (Redemption) (Instrumental)
Performer: Muse
Duration 00:04:30
SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0013jrh)
Lose yourself in an immersive soundscape
01 Jason Graves (artist)
Might and Magic - Main Theme
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:02:50
02
00:02:50 John Paesano (artist)
Mass Effect Andromeda - A Better Beginning
Performer: John Paesano
Duration 00:04:13
03
00:07:03 Amos Roddy (artist)
In Other Waters - Symbiosis
Performer: Amos Roddy
Duration 00:04:09
04
00:11:12 Logan Hayes (artist)
The Pedestrian - Czar Louie's Reigna
Performer: Logan Hayes
Duration 00:05:22
05
00:16:36 Obfusc (artist)
Neo Cab - Departure Haze
Performer: Obfusc
Duration 00:01:31
06
00:18:07 blinch (artist)
Loop Hero - The Grateful Afterlife
Performer: blinch
Duration 00:02:46
07
00:24:21 Fort Bend Boys Choir (artist)
Wasteland 3 - Down in the Valley to Pray
Performer: Fort Bend Boys Choir
Duration 00:02:28
08
00:26:49 Andreas Waldetoft (artist)
Crusader Kings 3 - Knights of Jerusalem
Performer: Andreas Waldetoft
Duration 00:05:13
09
00:32:01 2 Mello (artist)
If Found - Cassiopeia was Over Keel
Performer: 2 Mello
Duration 00:03:57
10
00:35:59 Sam Webster (artist)
Grindstone - The Creeps
Performer: Sam Webster
Duration 00:04:43
11
00:40:42 Stephen Barton (artist)
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order - Fight and Flight
Performer: Stephen Barton
Duration 00:08:10
12
00:48:52 King Felix (artist)
Going Under - Love is Free
Performer: King Felix
Duration 00:04:46
13
00:53:38 Inverse Phase (artist)
Treachery in Beatdown City - Use Words, Not Fists
Performer: Inverse Phase
Duration 00:01:55
14
00:55:33 Kenneth C M Young (artist)
Astro's Playroom - Botdi Beach
Performer: Kenneth C M Young
Duration 00:04:26
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0013jrk)
Peace to the Souls
01
00:01:15 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon Decima Sesta à 6, from 'Canzoni da sonar con ogni sorte d'istromenti'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:03:47
02
00:05:21 Michael Praetorius
Wenn wir in höchsten Nöhten seyn, from 'Polyhymnia Caduceatrix et Panegyrica'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:10:34
03
00:16:13 Michael Praetorius
Psalm 116, from 'Angst der Hellen und Friede der Seelen'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:23:24
04
00:39:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 8, C.174, from 'Sacrae symphoniae'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:06:16
05
00:46:29 Michael Praetorius
Gelobet und gepreiset, from 'Polyhymnia Caduceatrix et Panegyrica'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:15:06
06
01:01:56 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21
07
01:20:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Victor Fournelle-Blain
Performer: Natalie Racine
Performer: Anna Burden
Duration 00:35:14
08
01:56:14 Robert Morton
Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:27
09
02:01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21
10
02:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1 for 2 chalumeaux and strings
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18
11
02:19:32 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34
12
02:33:26 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09
13
02:36:55 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09
14
02:49:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19
15
03:01:03 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46
16
03:28:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0013ry8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:03:18 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Festa Popolare [Il gioielli della Madonna]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:31
02
00:08:53 Gérard Jouannest
Jardin d'amour
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:44
03
00:11:38 Lili Boulanger
D'un vieux jardin
Performer: Émile Naoumoff
Duration 00:03:21
04
00:15:00 Charles Trenet
Le jardin extraordinaire
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:47
05
00:20:22 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.5 in D minor
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Farran Sylvan James
Duration 00:10:15
06
00:31:32 Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:03:41
07
00:35:07 Charles Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58
08
00:39:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.22 in C major, K.162
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:08:04
09
00:49:27 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Duration 00:04:16
10
00:55:09 Rafiq Bhatia
Breaking English
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:05:51
11
01:03:16 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:23
12
01:09:18 Kate Ellis
Harts Blood
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:03:44
13
01:14:18 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:29
14
01:18:59 Trad.
A Cut Above / Hesleyside Reel
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Tim Edey
Performer: John Parker
Duration 00:04:18
15
01:24:27 Béla Bartók
Quartet for piano and strings in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Notos Quartet
Duration 00:06:08
16
01:31:57 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op.40 No.1, 'Military'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:44
17
01:35:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor, TWV 55 A2 (Polonaise)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:14
18
01:40:21 Andrew Wasylyk
Mariner's Hymn
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:05:50
19
01:46:41 Cesar Cui
Tarantella in G minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:33
20
01:51:13 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite for piano (Reverie)
Performer: Christopher Headington
Duration 00:01:30
21
01:53:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo ungarese, Op 35
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:54
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0013ryb)
Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra in Building a Library with Emily MacGregor and Andrew McGregor
01
00:00:22 William Walton
Facade: No. 1. Fanfare & No. 2. Hornpipe - sailors come to the drum
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Tamsin Dalley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:01:56
02
00:03:01 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke (4), Op. 119: No.s 2 & 3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:11
03
00:11:10 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:09
04
00:19:19 Carl Reinecke
Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 230: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Hyperion-Trio
Duration 00:07:55
05
00:27:52 William Walton
Facade: No. 20. Popular Song
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Tamsin Dalley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:02:01
06
01:17:38 Claude Debussy
Salut printemps, L. 24 (Arr. M. Gaillard for Women's Choir & Piano)
Lyricist: Louis-Philippe de Ségur
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:05:21
07
01:24:09 Ondřej Adámek
Follow Me: II. - (Live)
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14
08
01:31:05 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1 & Zueignung, Op. 10 No. 1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:07:14
09
01:36:08 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces op. 118 No. 2. Intermezzo in A major (Andante teneramente)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:28
10
01:44:30 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 5 in A-flat major, op. 42
Performer: François Chaplin
Duration 00:04:20
11
01:52:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: I. Andantino in B Flat Minor
Performer: Jean-Paul Gasparian
Duration 00:05:04
12
02:00:39 George Walker
Piano Sonata No. 1: I. Allegro energico
Performer: Steven Beck
Duration 00:05:04
13
02:07:54 Alexander Tsfasman
Jazz Suite: Polka & Fast Movements
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Duration 00:07:36
14
02:21:40 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:23:07
SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0013ryd)
Tabea Zimmermann, Femi Elufowoju jr, Maria Yudina
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0013ryg)
Jess Gillam with... Lucie Horsch
01
00:01:09 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34
02
00:01:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:03:46
03
00:03:11 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Overture)
Orchestra: "West Side Story" Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:03:40
04
00:06:52 Omara Portuondo (artist)
La sitiera
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:02:55
05
00:09:50 Mark Guiliana (artist)
BUD
Performer: Mark Guiliana
Duration 00:02:55
06
00:12:46 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus Op.142, D.935: No.4 in F minor: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:17
07
00:16:05 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:01
08
00:20:07 Paul Simon (artist)
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:03:14
09
00:23:25 Hans Zimmer
Matera
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10
10
00:25:37 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn [Irene]
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:11
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0013ryj)
Composer Nico Muhly curates a distinctive playlist
01
00:04:13 John Rutter
God be in my head
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:28
02
00:06:47 Steve Reich
Duet
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:08
03
00:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süsser Tod (Come, Sweet Death), BWV 478
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:01
04
00:20:42 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (IV. Tarantella; V. Toccata; VII. Vivo)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:24
05
00:26:54 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea (IVa. Agnus Dei I)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:29
06
00:33:12 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 (II. Adagio di molto)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:20
07
00:43:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Suite en sol (VII. L'enharmonique)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:06:34
08
00:51:09 John Adams
Batter My Heart (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:07:33
09
01:00:45 Nico Muhly
Scruples (Howard's End)
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06
10
01:05:03 George Mursell Garrett
Psalm 137: By the waters of Babylon
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:56
11
01:08:00 Meredith Monk
Memory Song
Ensemble: Meredith Monk & Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45
12
01:16:46 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:42
13
01:32:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K. 397
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:18
14
01:41:47 Philip Glass
Media Weather
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:07:54
15
01:51:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
For Lo, I Raise Up, Op. 145
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Singer: James Thomson
Singer: Simon Wall
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:07:47
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0013ryl)
Nathan Johnson
01
00:00:49 Nathan Johnson
Annasthesia (Bullet)
Performer: The Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:01:07
02
00:03:02 Nathan Johnson
The Brothers Bloom (The Castle Heist)
Ensemble: The Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:02:49
03
00:07:53 Nathan Johnson
Young Ones (Grounded)
Ensemble: The Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:01:44
04
00:09:44 Nathan Johnson
The Day I Saw Your Heart (9 Months)
Performer: Nathan Johnson and the Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:00:59
05
00:10:45 Nathan Johnson
Don Jon (Special Someone)
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:37
06
00:13:23 Nathan Johnson
Kill the Messenger (Gathering String)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09
07
00:19:08 Nathan Johnson
Brick (Emily's theme, The Pin in the Night, Locker 269)
Ensemble: Nathan Johnson and the Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:04:15
08
00:26:37 Nathan Johnson
Looper (Closing Your Loop)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05
09
00:31:11 John Williams
Hook - The Arrival of Tink and the Flight to Neverland
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:54
10
00:37:09 Nathan Johnson
Knives Out (Harlan's Plan)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12
11
00:40:59 Nino Rota
Amarcord (1973): Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:08:24
12
00:53:03 Nathan Johnson
Nightmare Alley (Lilith's Room)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01
13
00:56:04 Nathan Johnson
Nightmare Alley (Molly's Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06
14
00:58:20 Nathan Johnson
Nightmare Alley (Open Graves)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:59
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0013ryn)
Celtic Connections Live
01
00:00:56 Ellie Beaton (artist)
Baltic Street
Performer: Ellie Beaton
Performer: Eryn Rae
Performer: Gillie O'Flaherty
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:06:31 Ellie Beaton (artist)
Fareweel Tae Tarwathie
Performer: Ellie Beaton
Performer: Eryn Rae
Performer: Gillie O'Flaherty
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:06:33 Stundom (artist)
Baronen
Performer: Stundom
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:11:47 Stundom (artist)
Baronen
Performer: Stundom
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:17:32 Stundom (artist)
Stjerner i Par
Performer: Stundom
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:23:07 Stundom (artist)
Farvel til Fano
Performer: Stundom
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:27:36 Megan Henderson (artist)
The Dawn Chorus
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Lauren McColl
Performer: Jack Smedley
Duration 00:05:25
08
00:33:13 Megan Henderson (artist)
Flight of Fancy
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Lauren McColl
Performer: Jack Smedley
Duration 00:05:04
09
00:40:15 Megan Henderson (artist)
Pilgrim Souls
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Lauren McColl
Performer: Jack Smedley
Performer: Heidi Talbot
Duration 00:04:25
10
00:44:48 Megan Henderson (artist)
Ascending
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Performer: Anna Massie
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Lauren McColl
Performer: Jack Smedley
Duration 00:05:00
11
00:51:06 Ellie Beaton (artist)
Bonnie Ship the Diamond
Performer: Ellie Beaton
Performer: Eryn Rae
Performer: Gillie O'Flaherty
Duration 00:04:00
12
00:55:10 Stundom (artist)
Belvedere
Performer: Stundom
Duration 00:04:00
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0013ryq)
Brazil Focus with Sérgio Mendes
01
00:00:05 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Baquaqua
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:05:10 Luiz Morais (artist)
Waltz for Us Two
Performer: Luiz Morais
Duration 00:05:34
03
00:11:35 Michael Pipoquinha (artist)
Mr Herbie
Performer: Michael Pipoquinha
Performer: Pedro Martins
Duration 00:05:32
04
00:18:16 Azymuth (artist)
Friendship Samba
Performer: Azymuth
Performer: Ali Shaheed Muhammad
Performer: Adrian Younge
Duration 00:05:17
05
00:24:16 Marcos Resende (artist)
Behind The Moon
Performer: Marcos Resende
Performer: Index
Duration 00:03:58
06
00:29:04 Milton Nascimento (artist)
O Que Foi Feito Deverá
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Performer: Elis Regina
Duration 00:04:48
07
00:34:36 Anat Cohen (artist)
Anima
Performer: Anat Cohen
Performer: Marcello Gonçalves
Duration 00:05:05
08
00:40:31 Luciana Souza (artist)
Choro #3
Performer: Luciana Souza
Duration 00:07:11
09
00:48:16 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Loro
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:59
10
00:54:25 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Os Passistas
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:19
11
00:59:55 Sérgio Mendes (artist)
This Is It (É Isso)
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Duration 00:02:53
12
01:02:50 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Take Five
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:16
13
01:07:05 Horace Silver (artist)
Song For My Father
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:05:10
14
01:12:15 Stan Getz (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:47
15
01:18:02 Sérgio Mendes (artist)
Nôa Nôa
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Performer: Bossa Rio Sextet
Duration 00:02:16
16
01:21:19 Letieres Leite (artist)
Banzo: Parte 1
Performer: Letieres Leite
Performer: Orkestra Rumpilezz
Duration 00:07:21
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0013rys)
Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
01
00:05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro, K.492, Acts 1&2
Singer: Golda Schultz
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Elizabeth Bishop
Singer: Giuseppe Filianoti
Singer: Adam Plachetka
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 01:34:30
02
02:06:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro, K.492, Acts 3&4
Singer: Golda Schultz
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Singer: Elizabeth Bishop
Singer: Giuseppe Filianoti
Singer: Adam Plachetka
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 01:13:03
03
03:24:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Orchestra: European Union Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Santiago Mantas
Duration 00:04:49
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0013ryv)
Festivals round-up
01
00:01:42 Misato Mochizuki
Intrusions
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:04
02
00:13:18 Simon Steen-Andersen
Pretty sound (up & down)
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:07:40
03
00:22:36 Loic Destremau
No musical equivalent
Ensemble: dissonArt Ensemble
Conductor: Vladimiros Symeonidis
Duration 00:06:31
04
00:30:43 Enno Poppe
Hirn
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:42
05
00:48:11 Natasha Barrett
Hidden Values
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:19:59
06
01:09:35 Beat Furrer
Tableaux I - III
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:10:46
07
01:21:38 Christian Winther Christensen
andante con moto
Ensemble: dissonArt Ensemble
Duration 00:06:58
08
01:29:25 Georgia Rodgers
Ringinglow
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:11:33
09
01:42:16 Loic Destremau
Faulty Waterwork
Ensemble: dissonArt Ensemble
Duration 00:16:10
SUNDAY 23 JANUARY 2022
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0013ryx)
Liberation Music
01
00:00:09 Universal Liberation Orchestra (artist)
Motor
Performer: Universal Liberation Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23
02
00:03:51 Eventless Plot (artist)
Part IV
Performer: Eventless Plot
Duration 00:04:28
03
00:08:18 Klein (artist)
Skyfall
Performer: Klein
Featured Artist: Charlotte Church
Featured Artist: Jawnino
Duration 00:04:13
04
00:13:44 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Pacifica Koral Reef
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: Henry Kaiser
Performer: Alex Varty
Duration 00:04:45
05
00:18:29 Taupe (artist)
Kosmonaut
Performer: Taupe
Duration 00:07:35
06
00:27:15 The Melting Sculptures (artist)
Nerves Of Joy Melted & Flowed
Performer: The Melting Sculptures
Duration 00:08:48
07
00:37:00 Emílio Mendonça (artist)
Few Comments
Performer: Emílio Mendonça
Performer: Célio Barros
Performer: Marcio Gibson
Duration 00:01:41
08
00:38:41 Camila Nebbia (artist)
Apariciones
Performer: Camila Nebbia
Duration 00:06:03
09
00:46:47 Charles Brackeen (artist)
Before Heaven and Earth and the World / Face of the Deep
Performer: Charles Brackeen
Performer: Ahmed Abdullah
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Roger Blank
Performer: Tony Waters
Duration 00:13:13
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0013ryz)
Sebastian String Quartet Thirtieth Anniversary
01
00:01:13 Johann Crüger
Wie soll ich dich empfangen
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:01:24
02
00:02:32 Anonymous
The Angel Gabriel was sent
Music Arranger: Franjo Dugan
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:01:15
03
00:04:10 Nenad Firšt
Festivo
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17
04
00:10:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 in G, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:22:11
05
00:33:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 no 1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:15
06
00:57:46 Ivo Tijardović
Loulou la languide, fox-trot
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:57
07
01:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11
08
01:46:40 Ivo Parac
Pastorale
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:58
09
01:54:59 Antun Sorkočević
Adagio
Performer: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:04:45
10
02:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:49:14
11
02:50:47 Helen Waddell
Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
Author: Aurelius Prudentius
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:55
12
02:59:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11
13
03:07:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44
14
03:13:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00
15
03:25:00 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:14
16
03:37:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05
17
03:41:54 Henk Badings
Canamus, amici, canamus; Finnigan's wake
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:07:45
18
03:50:05 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40
19
04:00:41 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22
20
04:06:21 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26
21
04:13:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59
22
04:26:35 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42
23
04:36:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:18:50
24
04:55:56 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31
25
05:14:50 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05
26
05:43:15 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05
27
05:47:52 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0013sbm)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:08:00
02
00:12:55 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Dove sei, amato bene? (Bertarido)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:06
03
00:20:15 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:39
04
00:27:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:04:21
05
00:32:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:54
06
00:36:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1
Music Arranger: Christian Garrick
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:42:29 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Magi veniunt ab oriente
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:31
08
00:46:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10
09
00:52:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:23
10
01:04:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04
11
01:11:26 Claude Debussy
Six epigraphes antiques- IV. Pour la danseuse aux crotales
Performer: Olga Stezhko
Duration 00:03:03
12
01:17:58 Thomas Morley
The March before the battle [The Earl of Oxford's march]
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:47
13
01:20:29 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no. 3 Op.49: 2nd movement; Allegro (1944)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:40
14
01:27:03 Louise Talma
The Ambient Air for flute, violin, cello and piano: 2nd mov. = Driving Rain (19
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30
15
01:31:22 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47
16
01:44:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri (Ad faciem)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:07:28
17
01:52:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in f minor Kk.386
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:02:37
18
01:56:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba (1st mvt)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:35
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0013sbp)
Sarah Walker with a far-reaching musical mix
01
00:01:29 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:01:31
02
00:03:58 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet & orchestra, Op. 26, J. 100
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:09:50
03
00:13:46 John Jenkins
Fantasia Suite No. 4 in C (I. Fancy)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:45
04
00:20:28 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:27
05
00:25:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Prologue)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:17:50
06
00:44:12 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:47:33 Lou Harrison
Beverly's Troubadour Piece (Harp Suite No. 1)
Performer: Alison Bjorkedal
Performer: T.J. Troy
Duration 00:01:36
08
00:50:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D major (IV. Passacaglia)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:26
09
01:01:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:01
10
01:04:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Hess 34
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:13:07
11
01:18:25 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores, HWV 240
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42
12
01:25:07 Peteris Vasks
Vientuļais Eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:12:14
13
01:37:42 John Field
The Bear Dance
Performer: Richard Burnett
Performer: Lorna Fulford
Duration 00:01:34
14
01:39:56 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:20
15
01:50:25 Wolfgang Jacobi
Divertissement for Accordion (III. Serenade)
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:03:45
16
01:54:05 Dora Pejačević
Blumenleben, Op. 19 (V. Rose)
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:02:27
17
01:57:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:34
18
02:05:04 Manuel de Falla
Tus ojillos negros
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:20
19
02:11:29 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:49
20
02:18:21 Michel Legrand & friends (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Michel Legrand & friends
Duration 00:05:20
21
02:24:36 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem No. 5, S99, 'Prometheus'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:04
22
02:38:19 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Fólk fær andlit
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Orchestra: Das Freie Orchester
Conductor: Jarkko Riihimäki
Duration 00:05:18
23
02:43:29 Philip Glass
Étude No. 9
Performer: Olivia Belli
Duration 00:03:27
24
02:47:02 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1: IV. Vivace
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57
25
02:53:08 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D (IV. Allegro con moto)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:55
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0013sbr)
Katherine Parkinson
01
00:04:57 Giuseppe Giordani
Caro mio ben
Performer: György Fischer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:42
02
00:11:47 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:28
03
00:25:31 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:58
04
00:32:16 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:50
05
00:38:20 George Gershwin
I loves you Porgy
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:09
06
00:45:59 Joseph Horovitz
The rain it raineth every day (Twelfth Night)
Performer: Trevor Peacock
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:02:27
07
00:53:02 Tsinandali Choir (artist)
Chakrulo
Performer: Tsinandali Choir
Duration 00:06:18
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013hzd)
Sandrine Piau
01
00:02:12 Franz Schubert
Mignon (Kennst du das Land) D321
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00
02
00:07:20 Franz Schubert
Gesange aus Wilhelm Meister D877
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00
03
00:14:38 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00
04
00:17:07 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide Op. 13 No. 2
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:18:49 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:21:34 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:28:03 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:32:42 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:36:47 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:00
10
00:43:15 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00
11
00:45:04 Claude Debussy
5 poemes de Baudelaire
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001322p)
Orquestra Barroca Catalana
01
00:04:48 Nicola Porpora
Salve Reqina in F
Singer: Gabriel Díaz
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Farran Sylvan James
Duration 00:15:53
02
00:22:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Farran Sylvan James
Duration 00:14:44
03
00:38:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus in G minor, RV.608
Singer: Gabriel Diaz
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Farran Sylvan James
Duration 00:21:45
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0506m01)
Ripon Cathedral
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0013sbt)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon
01
00:00:46 Lee, Peggy With Benny Goodman Orchestra (artist)
I Threw A Kiss In The Ocean
Performer: Lee, Peggy With Benny Goodman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:04:27 Jivin' Miss Daisy (artist)
Daisy's Cakewalk
Performer: Jivin' Miss Daisy
Duration 00:02:39
03
00:07:35 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:06:46
04
00:16:21 Gary Burton (artist)
Libertango
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:04:35
05
00:21:30 Roy Fox (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Roy Fox
Duration 00:02:48
06
00:24:59 Bay City Jazz Band (artist)
Willie The Weeper
Performer: Bay City Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:51
07
00:28:00 Cambridge City Jazz Band (artist)
Yes We Have No Bananas
Performer: Cambridge City Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:47
08
00:33:39 Clifford Jordan (artist)
John Coltrane
Performer: Clifford Jordan
Duration 00:06:00
09
00:40:11 John Lewis
Valeria
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Duration 00:05:41
10
00:46:21 Carol Kidd (artist)
It's Alright With Me
Performer: Carol Kidd
Duration 00:05:14
11
00:52:11 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Blue Nile
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:59
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0013sbw)
Dancing about Architecture
01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:29
02
00:01:29 Jimmy Cox
Jimmy Cox: Nobody Knows When Your Down And Out
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:01:28
03
00:02:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache (1912 - 1996)
Duration 00:00:52
04
00:03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:00
05
00:05:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:12
06
00:08:01 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:50
07
00:08:51 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:17
08
00:09:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:31
09
00:09:39 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:00:12
10
00:09:51 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:00:38
11
00:10:29 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Margaret Price
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Anton Dermota
Performer: Kurt Moll
Performer: René Kollo
Performer: Werner Gotz
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:01:10
12
00:11:39 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:01:18
13
00:12:57 Paul Hindemith
5 Pieces Op.44 No. 4 for string orchestra
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:00:54
14
00:13:51 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Performer: Genia Kühmeier
Performer: Sophie Karthäuser
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Dietrich Henschel
Performer: Markus Werba
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:00:35
15
00:14:26 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:00:19
16
00:14:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Performer: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:00:27
17
00:15:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:01:01
18
00:16:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:01:28
19
00:17:41 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell [pub. in 'A musical banquet', 1610]
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:35
20
00:19:16 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Ligeti Project
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:02:19
21
00:21:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus))
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:18
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000sht7)
Money
01
00:01:07
Martin Amis
Money read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:29
02
00:02:37 Jay Gorney
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:04:50
03
00:03:09 Eartha Kitt (artist)
Brother Can You Spare A Dime?
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:04:52
04
00:07:27
J.R.R Tolkien
The Hobbit read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:48
05
00:00:15 Harry Warren
The Gold Digger's Song (We're in the Money)
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Judy Blazer
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:03:20
06
00:08:45 Richard Wagner
Siegfried - Act II, Prelude
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:23
07
00:16:10 Harry Warren
The Gold Diggers' Song (We're in the Money)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:03:20
08
00:18:49
Florence May Alt (attrib. uncertain)
Loves Millionaire (extract) read by Emily Python
Duration 00:00:27
09
00:19:17 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:27
10
00:19:45
Henry Austen
Preface to Persuasion and Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:39
11
00:19:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:19
12
00:23:01
George Eliot
Silas Marner read by Emily Python
Duration 00:01:47
13
00:26:39
Emily Dickinson
Simplicity read by Emily Python
Duration 00:00:24
14
00:27:04 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:34
15
00:27:34 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:37
16
00:30:40 Kenneth G. Finlay
Daisies are our silver (hymn)
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Rupert Gough
Conductor: Malcolm Archer
Duration 00:01:52
17
00:31:15 Kenneth G Finlay
Daisies are our silver (Glenfinlas)
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Malcolm Archer
Duration 00:01:50
18
00:32:34 Pink Floyd
Money
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:03:43
19
00:33:12 Pink Floyd (artist)
Money
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:04:08
20
00:34:04
Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
Friday Black read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:59
21
00:36:51 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz (Op. 79)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:05
22
00:37:22 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:10
23
00:38:37
Émile Zola
Money read by Emily Python
Duration 00:01:15
24
00:39:55 Träd
What Will We Do?
Performer: June Tabor and Maddy Prior
Duration 00:01:57
25
00:40:35 June Tabor (artist)
What will we do?
Performer: June Tabor
Performer: Maddy Prior
Duration 00:01:49
26
00:41:52
Michael Lewis
The Big Short read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:00
27
00:42:53
Anthony Trollope
The Prime Minister read by Emily Python
Duration 00:00:38
28
00:44:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Deception - music for the film
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:05:11
29
00:45:33
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit read by Emily Python
Duration 00:01:03
30
00:48:43
Chester Himes
A Rage in Harlem read by Emily Python
Duration 00:01:02
31
00:49:45 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars (main title)
Orchestra: The Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Alessandroni
Duration 00:02:56
32
00:50:16 Ennio Morricone (artist)
A Fistful of Dollars
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:57
33
00:52:39
Kathleen Raine
Worry about Money read by Emily Python
Duration 00:00:44
34
00:53:25 Lira
We mali, ngicela ungizwe kahle (Oh money, please hear me well)
Performer: Lira
Duration 00:04:27
35
00:53:58 Lira (artist)
We mali, ngicela ungizwe kahle
Performer: Lira
Duration 00:04:33
36
00:57:39
Philip Larkin read by Emily Python
Money read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:00:54
37
00:58:17 Elizabeth Maconchy
Sirens' Song
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:00:54
38
00:58:48 Elizabeth Maconchy
Sirens' Song
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:00:51
39
00:58:54 Luciano Berio
Cries of London money, penny come to me
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:36
40
00:59:41 Luciano Berio
Money, penny come to me (Cries of London)
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:21
41
01:00:30
Simon Armitage
Ten Pence Story (extract) read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:00:54
42
01:01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rage over a lost penny
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:56
43
01:07:31 Cy Coleman
Big Spender
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:01:47
44
01:08:01 Shirley Bassey (artist)
Big Spender
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:01:48
45
01:09:17
Imtiaz Dharker
The garden gnomes are on their mobile phones from Luck is the Hook (Bloodaxe Books, 2018) read by Emily Python
Duration 00:01:15
46
01:09:25 Steven Wilson
Personal Shopper
Performer: Steven Wilson
Featured Artist: Elton John
Duration 00:03:54
47
01:10:07 Steven Wilson (artist)
Personal Shopper
Performer: Steven Wilson
Duration 00:03:44
48
01:12:05
Amos Russel Wells
Things! Things (extract) read by Emily Python
Duration 00:00:49
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0013xsm)
Hidden Women and Silenced Scores
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0013sc0)
Wunderkind
SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0013sc2)
Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra
01
00:00:29 Alexander Tsfasman
Dancing Fingers
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Music Arranger: Arthur Ancelle
Duration 00:02:39
02
00:04:24 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:30
03
00:17:24 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle élue
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Max Hanft
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Angela Brower
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:19:54
04
00:39:05 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:36:17
05
01:16:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz A flat major, Op posth
Performer: François Chaplin
Duration 00:01:35
06
01:19:41 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:11:12
07
01:33:07 Richard Strauss
Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils and closing scene)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:25:14
SUN 23:00 Cello Retold (m0013sc4)
Beyond Limits
01
00:02:21 Vincent Moon (artist)
Collection Petites Planetes (Extract)
Performer: Vincent Moon
Duration 00:04:40
02
00:16:47 Luciano Berio
Sequenza XIVb (version for bass)
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Duration 00:01:40
03
00:19:38 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil For Cello And String Orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37
04
00:35:49 BartolomeyBittmann (artist)
Les Pauli
Performer: BartolomeyBittmann
Duration 00:04:10
05
00:46:57 Benjamin Britten
Sonata In C Major Op.65 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo Pizzicato
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:02:13
06
00:49:11 Benjamin Britten
Sonata In C Major Op.65 For Cello And Piano, v. Moto Perpertuo
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:02:18
MONDAY 24 JANUARY 2022
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0010794)
Fi and Jane
01
00:05:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale Inca
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:09:04 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18
03
00:13:23 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Ensemble: PUBLIQuartet
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:03:23
04
00:16:03 Henry Purcell
Chaconne for Flutes
Ensemble: La Folía
Director: Pedro Bonet
Duration 00:02:38
05
00:18:42 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
The Calm Before
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Performer: Mike Lesirge
Duration 00:04:43
06
00:23:27 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:09
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0013sc6)
Mozart from Stavanger
01
00:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 364
Performer: Guro Kleven Hagen
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:30:09
02
00:31:45 Bjarne Brustad
Capriccio No. 2 (from Four Capricci)
Performer: Guro Kleven Hagen
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:02:35
03
00:34:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:33:58
04
01:09:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59
05
01:50:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27
06
02:01:03 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:39:51
07
02:41:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:40
08
03:04:33 Béla Bartók
8 Improvisations on Hungarian peasant songs for piano (Sz.74) (Op.20)
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:11:39
09
03:16:32 Andrea Falconieri
Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:06
10
03:23:54 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08
11
03:33:22 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01
12
03:45:43 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:07:56
13
03:53:58 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47
14
04:00:48 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53
15
04:09:59 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert
Duration 00:06:36
16
04:16:57 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03
17
04:26:23 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40
18
04:35:27 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47
19
04:44:33 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25
20
04:55:21 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39
21
05:20:36 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31
22
05:36:25 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:23:13
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0013s34)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
01
00:02:15 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:56
02
00:08:55 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:07:31
03
00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor': II. Adagio un poco mosso
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:31
04
00:24:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:23
05
00:34:04 Leos Janáček
Pohádka (Fairy Tale): I. Con moto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:05:06
06
00:40:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Adele Addison
Singer: Lucine Amara
Singer: Eileen Farrell
Singer: Lili Chookasian
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Singer: Richard Tucker
Singer: Charles Bressler
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: George London
Singer: Ezio Flagello
Singer: Donald Bell
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:13:34
07
00:55:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:23
08
01:02:59 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16 for piano, string quartet & string orchestra
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Dara de Cogan
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Tim Pooley
Performer: Peter Worrall
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:06
09
01:11:36 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:49
10
01:17:12 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:11
11
01:23:04 Dora Bright
Concerto no. 1 in A minor for piano: III. Allegro
Performer: Samantha Ward
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:05:58
12
01:33:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen; Habanera
Singer: Jessye Norman
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:02
13
01:39:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C Major, "Trumpet", Op. 101
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:58
14
01:49:41 William Walton
Façade Orchestral Suite No. 1 - V Through Guilded Trellises
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins
Duration 00:02:17
15
01:51:59 William Walton
Façade Orchestral Suite No. 1 - IX Tarantella
Narrator: Susana Walton
Narrator: Richard Baker
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:24
16
01:53:20 William Walton
Façade Orchestral Suite No. 1 - XVII Valse
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Orchestra: Ensemble 7x3
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:09
17
01:57:36 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomić
Duration 00:02:00
18
02:01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K550: IV Allegro assai
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:06:54
19
02:09:35 Anthony Burgess
Mr W.S.: V. Quodlibet: Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Duration 00:03:27
20
02:12:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Willie Lang
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Performer: James Shepherd
Performer: Philip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Peter Parkes
Duration 00:01:35
21
02:15:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (5 Fantasiestucke Op.5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:32
22
02:20:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:16
23
02:23:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony): III Finale Maestoso - allegro
Performer: Daniel Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:58
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013s36)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:42 Raimbaut de Vaqueiras
Estampie ancienne, 'Kalenda Maya'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56
02
00:05:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:55
03
00:09:42 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:07:26
04
00:17:49 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh - Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30
05
00:21:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:39
06
00:30:42 Hania Rani
Prelude in C minor
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:03:01
07
00:33:44 Johann Adolf Hasse
Trio Sonata in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Hölblingová
Performer: Quido Hölbling
Performer: Jozef Zsapka
Duration 00:03:11
08
00:39:13 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op.98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47
09
00:44:30 David Nathaniel Baker
Blues (Deliver My Soul)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:04:12
10
00:49:49 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.5
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:54
11
00:53:35 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:25
12
01:11:11 Abing
The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Music Arranger: Oliver Boekhoorn
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:53
13
01:17:06 Barbara Strozzi
L' Eraclito amoroso
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:05
14
01:23:09 Bernhard Romberg
Cello Concerto no.4 in E minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:08:55
15
01:35:00 Havergal Brian
Ashanti Battle Song (Kindergarten - English Suite No 4)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Havergal Brian
Duration 00:02:18
16
01:37:17 Makar Yekmalyan
Armenian Mass (Sourp, Sourp)
Choir: Unnamed male choir
Duration 00:02:37
17
01:39:56 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Lezghinka (Caucasian sketches - suite no.2 'Iveria')
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:04:19
18
01:44:13 David Popper
Elfentanz Op.39
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Alexander Dedyuhkin
Duration 00:02:37
19
01:49:05 Nancy Dalberg
Quartet no.2 in G minor Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:07:05
20
01:56:38 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:10
21
02:03:09 Hugo Wolf
Nun lass uns Frieden schliessen (Italian Songbook)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:07
22
02:05:18 Hugo Wolf
Dass doch gemalt all deine Reize waeren (Italian Songbook)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:56
23
02:07:16 Hugo Wolf
Du denkst mit einem Fädchen mich zu fangen (Italian Songbook)
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:12
24
02:08:50 Georg Joseph Vogler
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58
25
02:19:10 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin - Ordre no.18)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:02:29
26
02:21:38 Richard Strauss
Le Tic-Toc Choc & La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin Op.86)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52
27
02:25:30 François Couperin
La Julliet (Pieces de clavecin, ordre No 14)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Performer: Martin Mallaun
Music Arranger: Viviane Chassot
Music Arranger: Martin Mallaun
Duration 00:01:56
28
02:28:08 Erno Dohnanyi
Tante Simona (Overture)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:04:49
29
02:34:02 Peteris Vasks
White Landscape [Winter] (The Seasons)
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:09:13
30
02:44:01 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21
31
02:47:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.4 in F major BWV.809 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Goran Krivokapić
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Ensemble: Montenegrin Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:07
32
02:51:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony in E Major, D. 729 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:28
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013s38)
Marianna Martines (1744-1812)
Protégé
01
00:01:45 Marianne Martines
Dixit Dominus (excerpt)
Ensemble: Salzburg Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:08:39 Marianne Martines
Keyboard Concerto in E
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:17:08
03
00:30:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:21
04
00:45:59 Marianne Martines
Sonata in E for harpsichord
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:12:00
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013s3c)
Pianist Elisabeth Brauss at Wigmore Hall
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013s3f)
Monday - Sibelius in the Hague
01
00:04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie : War March of the Priests
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:53
02
00:10:06 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5'
Music Arranger: Gérard Pesson
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:37
03
00:21:21 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 390a
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Clara Blessing
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:02
04
00:33:47 George Frideric Handel
Süsser Blumen Ambraflocken, HWV 204
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Clara Blessing
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35
05
00:42:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.1
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:38
06
01:06:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, op. 39
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest The Hague
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:36:02
07
01:44:12 Owain Park
A Winter Bloom
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:09
08
02:03:11 Huw Watkins
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:19:17
09
02:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:18
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0013s3h)
The Consone Quartet play Beethoven
01
00:01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op.18`4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:26:31
02
00:28:15 Enrique Granados
No lloréis, ojuelos (7 Canciones amatorias)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:20
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0013s3k)
Maki Sekiya, Alessandro Fisher and Kunal Lahiry
01
00:00:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 24 in D major - mov. 1
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:13
02
00:08:04 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op. 25 No. 6 in G-sharp minor
Performer: Maki Sekiya (piano)
Duration 00:02:40
03
00:11:12 Marianna Martines
Concerto per Cembalo in G Major: 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:06:19
04
00:18:27 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82 - final movement
Performer: Ivan Pochekin
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:41
05
00:26:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Müsst ich auch, durch tausend Drachen, K 435
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:15
06
00:33:40 Sergey Pavlenko
La Musique a bis
Performer: Maki Sekiya
Duration 00:05:45
07
00:41:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 'Waldstein' - 3rd movement
Performer: Maki Sekiya
Duration 00:09:30
08
00:53:05 Robert White
Portio mea, Domine
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:45
09
01:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV35 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret' - part 2 no.5 Sinfonia
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:12
10
01:07:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 92, R. 129: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Qian Wu
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:10:54
11
01:19:23 Megan Henderson (artist)
Almost Home
Performer: Megan Henderson
Duration 00:05:55
12
01:26:09 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:30
13
01:33:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:12
14
01:41:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:52
15
01:47:49 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C, Op. 56/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:31
16
01:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (HWV. 27), Act 1: Io seguo sol fiero
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:41
17
01:56:58 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - humming chorus
Choir: Gulbenkian Chorus
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:02:47
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013s3m)
Half an hour of the finest classical music
01
00:00:17 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:36
02
00:05:38 Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet; 3. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29
03
00:10:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:39
04
00:14:42 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Orchestra: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44
05
00:17:25 Josquin des Prez
Absalon, fili mi
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:52
06
00:22:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:02
07
00:24:11 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:30
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013s3p)
Manchester Week: Manchester Camerata
01
00:03:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major K. 364
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:30:42
02
00:36:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major K. 271 "Jeunehomme"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:31:22
03
01:09:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:30
04
01:19:22 Andy Scott
Dances
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:17:58
05
01:27:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:35:38
06
02:25:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:29
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0013ryd)
[Repeat of broadcast at
11:45 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m0013s3r)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Boudicca-Warrior Queen
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013s3t)
Evening Soundscape
01
00:00:11 Machinone (artist)
Tousenbo
Performer: Machinone
Duration 00:01:08
02
00:02:01 Jürg Frey
I Listened to the Wind Again (extract)
Performer: Nathalie Chabot
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Performer: Garth Knox
Singer: Hélène Fauchère
Duration 00:03:40
03
00:05:41 Gyan Riley (artist)
Tomorrow Morning, Again
Performer: Gyan Riley
Performer: David Cossin
Performer: Greg Chudzik
Performer: Zach Brock
Duration 00:03:56
04
00:10:48 Anne Guthrie (artist)
Variation on Coral
Performer: Anne Guthrie
Duration 00:06:04
05
00:16:52 Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata no.42 in D minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:15
06
00:19:07 Baaba Maal (artist)
Kowoni Maayo [Mi Yeewnii]
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:05:33
07
00:25:40 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: YXUS Ensemble
Duration 00:07:48
08
00:33:28 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Bring Me Water
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:47
09
00:37:55 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:08:14
10
00:46:09 Dialect (artist)
Sentimental, Sedimentary
Performer: Dialect
Duration 00:02:58
11
00:49:07 Sō Percussion (artist)
Old
Performer: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:02:23
12
00:52:24 Morteza Mahjubi (artist)
Improvisation in Bayat-e Turk [Barg-e Sabz #177]
Performer: Morteza Mahjubi
Duration 00:04:26
13
00:56:49 Traditional Scottish
Da Day Dawn
Music Arranger: Donald Grant
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:03:23
14
01:01:09 Hans Otte
Das Buch der Klange (Part 1)
Performer: Hans Otte
Duration 00:07:55
15
01:09:04 Li Yilei (artist)
CHU [Place]
Performer: Li Yilei
Duration 00:02:04
16
01:11:08 Martín Codax
Ai Deus, se sab' ora meu amigo (Cantigas de Amigo)
Singer: Anne-Marie Lablaude
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:04:15
17
01:15:53 Natasha Barrett (artist)
Speaking Spaces (Heterotopia [extract])
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:03:17
18
01:19:09 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata O p.1 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:06:47
19
01:26:53 The Magic Lantern (artist)
Coda
Performer: The Magic Lantern
Duration 00:03:02
TUESDAY 25 JANUARY 2022
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0013s3w)
Musical Impressions of France
01
00:00:59 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:17:00
02
00:18:15 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:19:37
03
00:38:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:27:27
04
01:06:02 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43
05
01:25:08 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02
06
01:35:36 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41
07
01:50:42 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54
08
02:01:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13
09
02:31:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:50
10
03:00:53 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:16:33
11
03:17:58 Padre Davide da Bergamo
La vera piva montanara
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:08:49
12
03:26:58 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28
13
03:30:47 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50
14
03:41:59 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26
15
03:47:48 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45
16
03:55:52 Robert de Visée
Les Baricades Misterieuses de Mr F. Couperin
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:03:54
17
04:00:50 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26
18
04:10:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23
19
04:15:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08
20
04:24:08 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45
21
04:33:15 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No.2 in E major from (S.223)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:10:23
22
04:43:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04
23
04:50:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.
1.104)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:24:40
24
05:15:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25
25
05:47:05 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0013slc)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.96 H.
1.96 in D major 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:02
02
00:09:28 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:02:43
03
00:12:57 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:52
04
00:16:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV.1063
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Colin Tilney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:01
05
00:33:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major K371 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:06:26
06
00:41:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three songs from Six Romances for Bass, Op. 62 (1942): No. 2 (O, Wert Thou In The Cauld Blast)
Performer: Alexander Blok
Singer: Василий Борисович Савенко
Duration 00:03:13
07
00:45:11 Alun Hoddinott
Love Song (Folk-Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:29
08
00:50:10 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ramah: Air Characteristic for Violin and Piano
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:05:52
09
00:56:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49
10
00:56:30 Dick Gaughan
Now Westlin Winds
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:03:49
11
00:56:30 Robert Burns (artist)
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:03:49
12
01:12:46 King Henry VIII of England
Anne Boleyn: Taunder Taken
Performer: Patrick Van Goethem
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:20
13
01:16:10 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (Come ye Sons of Art Away, Z.323)
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:06
14
01:18:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:20
15
01:34:45 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:17
16
01:44:07 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02
17
01:48:58 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11
18
01:55:05 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01
19
02:02:56 John Hancock
Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Orchestra: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58
20
02:07:19 Yasushi Akutagawa
Trinita Sinfonica - 1st mvt Capriccio: Allegro
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:04
21
02:12:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13
22
02:24:07 Robert Burns
Thine am I
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Aaron Jones
Singer: Jim Reid
Duration 00:01:20
23
02:25:54 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:04:18
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013slf)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:57 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02
02
00:06:15 Baldassare Galuppi
Keyboard Sonata no.34 in C Minor (Larghetto)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:07
03
00:09:54 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt D.706
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:12
04
00:16:28 Michael Tippett
The Rose Lake (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:09
05
00:22:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare Op.32
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:29
06
00:27:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Clemens Flick
Duration 00:06:26
07
00:35:49 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:55
08
00:44:20 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:48
09
00:51:15 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (3 American Pieces)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48
10
00:54:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.6 in D major BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:08:38
11
01:04:34 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche Op.165b (Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba])
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:22
12
01:07:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:16
13
01:13:32 Edvard Grieg
At the Brook (Haugtussa Op.67)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:35
14
01:20:56 Hans Rott
Symphony no.1 in E major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:59
15
01:32:34 Richard Wagner
Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:07
16
01:37:45 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:38
17
01:45:16 Traditional Scottish
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:50
18
01:50:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:21
19
02:01:42 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:17:05
20
02:19:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:58
21
02:24:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42
22
02:31:46 Kaki King
Sanitized, Alone
Duration 00:04:19
23
02:36:15 Roderick Williams
Ave verum corpus re-imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:33
24
02:42:45 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major Op.99 (4th mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:10
25
02:47:55 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16
26
02:52:17 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 (Variation 10)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:34
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013slh)
Marianna Martines (1744-1812)
Tutored by Greats
01
00:01:59 Marianne Martines
Sonata in A for harpsichord
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:18
02
00:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa solemnis in C minor, K139
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Singer: Josef Protschka
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:07
03
00:31:49 Marianne Martines
Bernice, ah che fai
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:13:07
04
00:47:07 Marianne Martines
Overture in C
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:11:11
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013slk)
Manchester Week - Pavel Kolesnikov
01
00:02:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D.894 (1st movement - Moderato)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:25:00
02
00:25:32 Louis Couperin
Unmeasured Prelude in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:00
03
00:28:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, G.894 (2nd movement - Andante)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:00
04
00:36:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in E minor, Op.107
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:00
05
00:41:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D.894 (3rd movement - Menuetto)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:00
06
00:46:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Ouranos [Le Rossignol eperdu]
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:00
07
00:50:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D.894 (4th movement - Allegretto)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:09:00
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013slm)
Tuesday - Canellakis conducts Brahms
01
00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:13
02
00:08:59 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:19:49
03
00:31:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, op. 41
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:34:15
04
01:05:54 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:44:39
05
01:52:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor, TWV 42:d3
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Clara Blessing
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:15:42
06
02:08:52 Yasushi Akutagawa
Triptyque
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:14:49
07
02:35:51 Manuel Palau
Concierto Levantino for Guitar and Orchestra
Performer: Jongho Park
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Francisco Valero-Terribas
Duration 00:23:07
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0013slp)
Chiara Skerath, Ian Page, Modigliani Quartet
01
00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:09:27
02
00:15:28 Franz Schubert
Quartet no.1, D.18: 1) Andante - Presto vivace
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:05:19
03
00:33:47 Franz Schubert
Quartet no.14 "Death and the Maiden": 4) Presto
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:09:20
04
00:38:54 John Ireland
Two Songs; 1. The Trellis
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Singer: John Mitchinson
Duration 00:03:16
05
00:42:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Duration 00:09:22
06
00:52:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:08
07
00:55:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02
08
01:03:22 Philip Glass
Company: I
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:08
09
01:07:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle in A minor Op.6
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Harri Mäki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:26
10
01:15:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers verbrannte
Performer: Chiara Skerath
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:02:00
11
01:22:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung an Laura
Performer: Chiara Skerath
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:00
12
01:30:10 Tommaso Traetta
"Ombra cara... Io resto sempre a piangere" from Antigona
Performer: Ciara Skerath
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:00
13
01:36:08 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36
14
01:41:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battaglia "Sonata di marche"
Ensemble: Acronym
Duration 00:09:50
15
01:51:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013slr)
Classical music to inspire you
01
00:00:13 Josef Lanner
Gartenfest-Galopp
Ensemble: Philharmonia Schrammeln
Duration 00:03:45
02
00:03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:10
03
00:08:03 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Duration 00:05:12
04
00:13:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36
05
00:15:45 Tom Blankenberg
Piscine
Performer: Tom Blankenberg
Duration 00:03:30
06
00:19:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32
07
00:25:36 Philip Glass
Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:13
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013slt)
Manchester Week: Manchester Collective
01
00:03:24 Bryce Dessner
Aheym
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:10:14
02
00:14:44 Dobrinka Tabakova
Insight
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:09:00
03
00:26:39 Ben Nobuto
SERNITY 2.0
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:12:20
04
00:41:09 Michael Gordon
Industry
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:09:14
05
00:50:54 Sebastian Gainsborough
Squint
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:15:25
06
01:07:16 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:28:31
07
02:00:44 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:05
08
02:12:19 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00
09
02:18:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": I. Allegro
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:09:50
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013slw)
Diverse Classical Music
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0013sly)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Maeatae
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013sm0)
Immerse yourself
01
00:00:10 Kenny Graham and His Satellites (artist)
Sunday (Suncat Suite)
Performer: Kenny Graham and His Satellites
Duration 00:04:44
02
00:05:50 Guillaume de Machaut
Puis Qu'en Oubli
Singer: Katherine Christie Evans
Duration 00:01:56
03
00:07:46 Rachika Nayar (artist)
Memory as Miniatures
Performer: Rachika Nayar
Duration 00:02:43
04
00:10:28 Eduardo Sainz de la Maza
Campanas del Alba [The Bells of Dawn]
Performer: Steve Kostelnik
Duration 00:04:29
05
00:15:44 Traditional Romanian
Bright Girl
Performer: Jonny Nash
Performer: Dani Luca
Performer: Lorenzo Buffa
Music Arranger: Ana Stamp
Music Arranger: Jonny Nash
Singer: Ana Stamp
Duration 00:07:11
06
00:22:55 Christian Wallumrod (artist)
Self Volk
Performer: Christian Wallumrod
Duration 00:07:35
07
00:30:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.53:D5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stefano Rossi
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs - La Grande Ecurie
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:03
08
00:35:11 Cheikha Tetma (artist)
Ach Hal Men Ijarra
Performer: Cheikha Tetma
Duration 00:05:53
09
00:41:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht Op.4 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:38
10
00:46:56 Srah (artist)
An ear to the carpet
Performer: Srah
Duration 00:02:38
11
00:49:33 Vilhelm Bromander
Knowledge of everlasting things
Performer: Vilhelm Bromander
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Mauritz Agnas
Performer: Emma Augustsson
Performer: Pelle Westlin
Performer: Anton Svanberg
Duration 00:02:48
12
00:52:21 Robert White
Exaudiat te Dominus
Ensemble: Henry's Eight
Duration 00:08:53
13
01:01:29 Pantha du Prince (artist)
Wave
Performer: Pantha du Prince
Performer: The Bell Laboratory
Duration 00:03:33
14
01:05:03 Traditional Moroccan
Amazigh Lullaby
Performer: Driss El Malouni
Performer: Lior Elmaleh
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04
15
01:10:06 Alexander Bălănescu
Lullaby Dream
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:07:43
16
01:18:29 Deirdre O'Leary (artist)
Requiem
Performer: Deirdre O'Leary
Performer: Kerry Hagan
Duration 00:06:56
17
01:26:06 VÄLVĒ (artist)
Retrace/Repeat
Performer: VÄLVĒ
Duration 00:03:52
WEDNESDAY 26 JANUARY 2022
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0013sm2)
Lindberg, Beethoven and Robert Schumann
01
00:01:14 Magnus Lindberg
Marea
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:11:43
02
00:13:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:36:47
03
00:50:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, op. 120 (original version, 1841)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:30:46
04
01:21:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:38:09
05
02:00:49 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56
06
02:26:19 William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs
Performer: Dejan Sinadinovic
Singer: Katarina Jovanovic
Duration 00:16:45
07
02:43:33 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54
08
03:10:48 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
Duration 00:06:33
09
03:17:46 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02
10
03:30:20 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:08:13
11
03:38:48 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43
12
03:46:41 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00
13
03:52:56 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41
14
04:00:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38
15
04:07:45 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38
16
04:18:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41
17
04:25:50 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Canzona terza
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:51
18
04:32:06 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49
19
04:42:20 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:48
20
04:55:27 Xavier Montsalvatge
Concierto Breve
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:23:19
21
05:19:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:06
22
05:36:41 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0013snn)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
01
00:01:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, op. 118 No. 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:28
02
00:08:04 John Jenkins
Fantasy no.6 in D major for 6 part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Performer: Emilia Benjamin
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Duration 00:03:51
03
00:12:49 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina for Recorder & Piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jill Kemp
Performer: Aleksander Szram
Duration 00:03:16
04
00:16:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet BWV225 'Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied'
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:12:51
05
00:34:06 Paule Maurice
Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:03:27
06
00:34:06 Clara Schumann
Auf einem grunen Hugel Op.23 no.4
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:03:27
07
00:43:12 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51
08
00:55:10 Traditional Irish
The Last Rose of Summer
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:23
09
01:01:55 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:58
10
01:04:57 Allan Roberts
Tampico
Performer: Phyllis Heymans
Ensemble: Eddie Brunner and the Original Teddies
Duration 00:02:20
11
01:07:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:33
12
01:18:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:44
13
01:22:45 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:13
14
01:33:56 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:46
15
01:39:38 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:33
16
01:52:04 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:00:53
17
01:52:57 Robert Johnson (artist)
Honeymoon Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:17
18
01:56:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:09
19
02:01:54 François Francœur
Rondeau
Performer: Clare Salaman
Performer: Joy Smith
Performer: Peter McCarthy
Duration 00:03:55
20
02:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:44
21
02:17:06 Thomas Pitfield
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:38
22
02:24:51 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013snq)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:07 Александр Цфасман
Jolly Night
Music Arranger: Arthur Ancelle
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Performer: Arthur Ancelle
Duration 00:02:04
02
00:04:35 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no.2 in G major Op.111 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:05:20
03
00:10:42 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:17:22 Fela Sowande
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:07:41
05
00:26:17 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Munich Brass
Duration 00:03:45
06
00:30:50 Domenico Natale Sarro
Recorder Sonata (Concerto) no.11 in A minor
Performer: Barbara Heindlmeier
Ensemble: la festa musicale
Duration 00:08:14
07
00:42:06 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:34
08
00:53:09 Heinrich Schütz
Ich freu mich des, das mir geredt ist (Psalm 122) SWV.26
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:05
09
00:59:30 John Adams
Road Movies (40% Swing)
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:34
10
01:05:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39
11
01:15:18 Pierre de la Rue
Plorer, gemir / Requiem
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Boreas Quartett Bremen
Duration 00:04:06
12
01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Vision
Duration 00:09:36
13
01:32:57 George Frideric Handel
Happy, happy we (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:54
14
01:35:48 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba (Gloria)
Choir: Muungano National Choir Kenya
Conductor: Boniface Mganga
Duration 00:03:09
15
01:38:56 Percy Grainger
Mock morris
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:07
16
01:42:04 Miriam Makeba (artist)
The Click Song
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:16
17
01:44:20 Darius Milhaud
Marche nuptiale (Les Maries de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:02:02
18
01:46:22 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite Op 29`2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12
19
01:52:21 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:07:36
20
02:01:05 Robert Schumann
Dictherliebe, Op 48 (opening 4 songs)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:53
21
02:07:19 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:35
22
02:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Colm Carey
Duration 00:07:56
23
02:33:05 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10
24
02:39:48 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Cubana Op.66
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:39
25
02:45:37 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:56
26
02:50:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.2 in C major
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:37
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013sns)
Marianna Martines (1744-1812)
Triumphs in Italy
01
00:01:31 Marianne Martines
Sonata in G for harpsichord (Allegro brillante)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:42
02
00:08:58 Marianne Martines
Come le limpide onde (excerpt)
Singer: Aleksandra Zamojska
Singer: Eva Schossleitner
Singer: Virgil Hartinger
Ensemble: Salzburg Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:14:25
03
00:25:37 Marianne Martines
Keyboard Concerto in A
Performer: Melani Mestre
Orchestra: Iberian Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Melani Mestre
Duration 00:14:56
04
00:42:16 Marianne Martines
Dixit Dominus (excerpt)
Singer: Marianna Herzig
Singer: Nele Gramss
Singer: Christian Havel
Singer: Roland Faust
Ensemble: Salzburg Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:15:40
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013snv)
Manchester Week - Alessandro Fisher and Kunal Lahiry
01
00:02:11 Claude Debussy
Paysage Sentimental
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:05:00
02
00:05:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Winter's willow
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:08:38 Jean Sibelius
Demanten på Marssnon, Op.36
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:05:00
04
00:10:37 Oskar Merikanto
Kun päivä paistaa, Op.24
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:16:51 Edvard Grieg
Våren, Op.33
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:21:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
To daffodils
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:24:29 Charles Gounod
Chanson de Printemps
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:28:24 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube, D.686
Performer: Alessando Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:31:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingsglaube, Op.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:35:06 Peter Cornelius
Frühling im Sommer
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
11
00:38:10 Armas Järnefelt
Solsken
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
12
00:40:14 Joseph Marx
Nocturne
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
13
00:44:01 Jean Sibelius
Sommarnatten, Op.90
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
14
00:49:35 Leevi Madetoja
Yrtit tummat, Op.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
15
00:52:30 Toivo Kuula
Syystunnelma, Op.2
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
16
00:56:16 Erik Bergman
Serenade, Op.35
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013snx)
Wednesday - Ingrid Fliter plays Mozart
01
00:00:47 Edvard Grieg
Efteraarsstormen, Op.18
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0013snz)
Royal Holloway, University of London
01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op.21
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0013sp1)
Christian Blackshaw, Van Baerle Trio, Bruce O’Neil
01
00:00:41 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:05:29
02
00:06:32 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04
03
00:11:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major K.281; 3rd mvt
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:23:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major K.333; 2nd mvt
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:06:00
05
00:31:02 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:32
06
00:35:13 William Walton
Façade: An Entertainment; 20. Old Sir Faulk
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:01:58
07
00:43:22 William Walton
Music from Henry V: Agincourt No.4
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:06:28
08
00:50:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:06:29
09
00:57:48 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:52
10
01:10:27 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:40
11
01:22:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:12
12
01:34:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major Hob. XV:30; 3rd mvt Presto
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:41:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.929; 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:10:00
14
01:51:25 Jonathan Dove
Vast ocean of light
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:15
15
01:57:09 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S214 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:02:35
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00051gk)
Expand your horizons with classical music
01
00:00:19 Robert Lowry
Shall We Gather At The River
Singer: Bruce Molsky
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:04
02
00:00:25 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha (The Gondoliers)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51
03
00:02:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:41
04
00:03:21 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:04:16
05
00:07:32 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:16
06
00:07:48 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:55
07
00:11:39 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:58
08
00:12:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34
09
00:15:31 Trad.
Chant et danse
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:01
10
00:17:07 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:57
11
00:19:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich betrüben (Cantata No 107)
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:58
12
00:23:00 Joseph Meyer
Blue River
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Clément Doucet
Music Arranger: Jean Wiener
Duration 00:03:12
13
00:23:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09
14
00:26:36 Michael Tippett
Deep River (A Child of Our Time)
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Singer: Damon Evans
Singer: Willard White
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:56
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013sp5)
Manchester Week: Chloe Hanslip and the Northern Chamber Orchestra
01
00:03:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:20:26
02
00:24:54 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op 11 for string orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58
03
00:34:05 Edward Elgar
String Serenade in E minor Op 20
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:34
04
00:47:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:15:07
05
01:40:29 Peter McGovern
In My Liverpool Home
Ensemble: The Spinners
Duration 00:02:50
06
01:43:40 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations; Nimrod
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:19
07
01:48:09 Träd
Homewood Bound
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Marco Galvani
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:18
08
01:53:49 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius; finale 'Softly and Gently'
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:28
09
02:01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro; Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:05
10
02:06:59 Träd
Shenandoah
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:03:20
11
02:10:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird; ending
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12
12
02:22:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Introduction (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:21
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013sp7)
Yishai Sarid, Marking Holocaust Memorial Day 2022
WED 22:45 The Essay (m0013sp9)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
In Search of The Druids
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013spc)
Soundtrack for night
01
00:00:12 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Ensemble: Les inAttendus
Duration 00:03:58
02
00:04:55 Nuru Kane (artist)
Toub
Performer: Nuru Kane
Duration 00:03:10
03
00:08:07 Antonina Nowacka (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Antonina Nowacka
Duration 00:03:19
04
00:12:16 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Ever New
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Duration 00:06:15
05
00:18:30 Anonymous
O Sapienta - Nos Demoramur
Performer: Huelgas Schola & Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:29
06
00:24:45 Richard Stoltzman
Garden of Sound
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Nexus
Duration 00:03:42
07
00:28:30 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
An Buachaill Caol Dubh
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:03:15
08
00:31:46 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite, Op. 87: 3rd mvt 'The Cathedral'
Music Arranger: Dudley Bright
Ensemble: Brass Partout
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:03:43
09
00:36:37 Gibrana Cervantes (artist)
Desde el Amor También Podemos Despedirnos / El Sol Sigue Ahí
Performer: Gibrana Cervantes
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:07:36
10
00:44:14 Nandy Dalberg
String Quartet No. 1 in D minor: 3rd mvt Adagio
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26
11
00:50:39 Obay Alsharani (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Obay Alsharani
Duration 00:01:59
12
00:52:38 Pernille Anker (artist)
Gjendines Banlat
Performer: Pernille Anker
Duration 00:02:39
13
00:55:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012: Sarabande
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:00:39 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons: II. Tibetan Winter
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Graham Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30
15
01:05:10 Myra Melford (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Myra Melford
Duration 00:03:09
16
01:09:38 Thomas Meadowcroft
Medieval Rococo
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:12:22
17
01:22:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Forest Scenes, Op. 66: III. The Phantom Tells His Tale of Longing
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53
18
01:27:39 Colin Blunstone (artist)
Let Me Come Closer To You
Performer: Colin Blunstone
Performer: John Fiddy
Duration 00:02:20
THURSDAY 27 JANUARY 2022
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0013spf)
London Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2019 BBC Proms
01
00:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:16:54
02
00:18:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:27:50
03
00:46:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano no 4 in E minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:03:03
04
00:50:07 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:18
05
01:10:43 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:36
06
01:43:40 Tommaso Manera
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:16:09
07
02:01:06 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36
08
02:39:12 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51
09
03:09:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55
10
03:16:32 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38
11
03:24:38 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49
12
03:32:50 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12
13
03:42:22 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47
14
03:50:33 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16
15
04:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19
16
04:10:28 Charles Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24
17
04:20:14 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54
18
04:29:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51
19
04:39:31 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06
20
04:48:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12
21
04:56:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51
22
05:20:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31
23
05:33:01 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0013t4s)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:01:50 Mel Bonis
Suite en trio, Op. 59
Ensemble: Trio Empreinte
Duration 00:09:06
02
00:11:32 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44
03
00:16:05 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40
04
00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV150: Nach dir Herr verlanget mich (Sinfonia and Opening Chorus)
Choir: VOCES8
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:49
05
00:34:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:06:55
06
00:42:06 John Williams
Schindler's list - music for the film, Theme [Main title]
Performer: Rolf Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:03:59
07
00:47:08 Hanns Eisler
7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:02:58
08
00:50:56 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:35
09
01:04:26 Rohan Kriwaczek
Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Ensemble: Cohen Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:21
10
01:10:35 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Berceuse de Jeanne
Performer: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:02:48
11
01:14:18 Scott Hayden
Kismet Rag
Performer: Marilyn Nonken
Duration 00:03:13
12
01:17:43 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01
13
01:26:00 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:03
14
01:33:48 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Concert Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:42
15
01:44:28 Mischa Spoliansky
It's all a swindle
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble
Director: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:04:13
16
01:49:28 Hans Krása
Brundibar Suite (excerpt - opening two movements)
Music Arranger: Petr Pokorný
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16
17
01:55:51 Damir Imamović
Covjeku moje zemlje / To The People Of My Country
Performer: Damir Imamović
Performer: Ivana Duric
Singer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:04:08
18
02:01:26 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13
19
02:07:50 Gordon Crosse
Violin Sonatina: ii. Lament
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:56
20
02:11:46 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bee's Wedding, Op.67 no.4
Orchestrator: Don Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54
21
02:15:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:18
22
02:24:26 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:12
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013t4v)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44
02
00:06:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse Villageoise (Suite Pastorale)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:34
03
00:11:27 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28
04
00:18:31 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Élémens (Le Chaos)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:03
05
00:26:31 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33
06
00:36:53 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak koncertowy
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:42
07
00:45:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Rustique from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:49:28 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op 53
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:33
09
01:03:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:11:53
10
01:15:47 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20
11
01:22:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05
12
01:30:15 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert Etudes, Op. 40: no 2, Reverie
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Jakob Krupp
Performer: Meinhard Jenne
Duration 00:03:37
13
01:36:44 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:59
14
01:41:44 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 1 - 2. Toccata: Allegro
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Yuri Smirnov
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:04:26
15
01:46:10 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:25
16
01:50:32 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08
17
02:00:07 Percy E Fletcher
Epic Symphony for Brass Band: Heroic March
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:42
18
02:07:16 Pavel Haas
Suite for Oboe & Piano, Op. 17: iii Moderato
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Leonid Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:05:30
19
02:13:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56
20
02:20:20 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, theme and variations
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:12:22
21
02:33:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19
22
02:45:31 Anonymous
Tom Brigg's
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:08
23
02:47:21 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013t4x)
Marianna Martines (1744-1812)
A Visitor from England
01
00:01:20 Marianne Martines
Keyboard Concerto in G
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:18:18
02
00:21:43 Marianne Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:11
03
00:39:53 Marianne Martines
Sonata in G for harpsichord (Allegro assai)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:01
04
00:45:51 Marianne Martines
La Tempesta
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:12:26
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013t4z)
Manchester Week - The Consone Quartet
01
00:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 "Dissonance"
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:35:00
02
00:51:34 George Onslow
String Quintet No.15 in C minor, Op.38 "The Bullet"
Performer: Alexander Rolton
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:30:00
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013t51)
Thursday - Telemann's Orpheus
01
00:07:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus, opera - Act 1
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Singer: Kateryna Kasper
Singer: Mirella Hagen
Singer: Salomé Haller
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Gunta Smirnova
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 01:16:18
02
01:25:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:30
03
01:40:45 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22 (The Swan of Tuonela)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:56
04
01:53:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus, opera - Act 2
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Singer: Kateryna Kasper
Singer: Mirella Hagen
Singer: Salomé Haller
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Benno Schachtner
Singer: Gunta Smirnova
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:59:15
05
02:53:32 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0013t53)
Iestyn Davies and Thomas Dunford, Mahan Esfahani
01
00:00:19 George Frideric Handel
Venti, turbini (Rinaldo)
Conductor: David Bates
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:03:47
02
00:08:13 Henry Purcell
Strike the Viol from Come ye sons of art away
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:13:55 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:05:00
04
00:19:06 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:05
05
00:23:16 Kate Arnold
Tagnachtlampe
Performer: Kate Arnold
Duration 00:03:47
06
00:28:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:59
07
00:39:24 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Tocatta No.4
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:43:25 Johan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata ala spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:47
09
00:48:07 Anonymous
Vuestros ojos tienen d'Amor from Robert Dowland's 'A Musical Banquet'
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:00
10
00:51:22 Jacques Offenbach
Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:32
11
00:56:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Major, Kk 159
Performer: Daria van den Bercken
Duration 00:03:05
12
01:04:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott hat Alles wohl gemacht (Aria) from Cantata No 35
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:17
13
01:10:37 Erwin Schulhoff
String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:02:57
14
01:18:33 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:30
15
01:22:14 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:30
16
01:27:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante E-Flat Major, K. 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Gordon Hunt
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Michael Thompson
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:07:47
17
01:39:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:05
18
01:45:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829 (Gigue)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:08
19
01:53:02 John Dowland
Now, O now I needs must part
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:00
20
01:57:17 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:00
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013t55)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
01 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58
02
00:02:52 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:25
03
00:07:14 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:35
04
00:11:45 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:51
05
00:12:35 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49
06
00:17:23 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto No 4 in F major for two organs (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:18
07
00:21:37 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:16
08
00:24:51 Derek B. Scott
Kirkliston Waltz Op.31
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:04:45
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013t57)
Manchester Week: BBC Philharmonic from Salford Quays
01
00:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:00
02
00:38:39 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:27:00
03
01:09:24 Franz Schubert
Franz Schubert - Four Songs
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:18:12
04
01:14:44 Franz Schubert
Standchen (D889)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00
05
01:16:07 Franz Schubert
In Walde (D708)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00
06
01:23:10 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh(D776)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcom Martineau
Duration 00:06:00
07
01:28:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:36:00
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013t59)
Asta Nielsen
THU 22:45 The Essay (m0013t5c)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Pytheas and the Iron Sea
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0013t5f)
Music for the night
01
00:01:18 Alan Bern (artist)
A Musical Day Book - The Silence
Performer: Alan Bern
Performer: Guy Klucevsek
Duration 00:01:29
02
00:02:50 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:06:01
03
00:08:52 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Music Arranger: Erik Hall
Performer: Erik Hall
Duration 00:02:08
04
00:11:01 Gia Margaret (artist)
no sleep no dream
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:01:38
05
00:12:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7: 2nd mvt Romance
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Duration 00:04:40
06
00:17:23 Robert Stillman (artist)
No Good Old Days
Performer: Robert Stillman
Duration 00:04:59
07
00:22:22 Konevets Quartet (artist)
Evening Bells
Performer: Konevets Quartet
Duration 00:02:33
08
00:24:56 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kutse Tantsule [a call to dance]
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:04:13
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0013t5h)
Animal Collective in the Listening Chair
01
00:00:10 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Clarion (Kiasmos Remix)
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Performer: Kiasmos
Duration 00:05:54
02
00:06:12 Animal Collective (artist)
Strung with Everything
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:06:05
03
00:12:16 Tstewart (artist)
isle of the blest
Performer: Tstewart
Duration 00:02:50
04
00:16:03 Kinbrae (artist)
Carbide Fizz
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:02:17
05
00:18:20 Kinbrae (artist)
Excavate Of Other (The Unknowing)
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:05:23
06
00:23:43 caroline (artist)
Good morning (red)
Performer: caroline
Duration 00:05:45
07
00:30:21 Fadi Tabbal (artist)
Snow Scene
Performer: Fadi Tabbal
Duration 00:02:49
08
00:33:10 Jacques Greene (artist)
Leave Here
Performer: Jacques Greene
Duration 00:04:53
09
00:38:53 The KLF (artist)
Madrugada Eterna
Performer: The KLF
Duration 00:07:35
10
00:47:33 Roger Eno (artist)
The Turning Year
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:02:32
11
00:50:05 Modern Nature (artist)
Performance
Performer: Modern Nature
Duration 00:05:05
12
00:56:02 Eve Adams (artist)
Butterflies
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:57
FRIDAY 28 JANUARY 2022
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0013t5k)
Christian Tetzlaff and the Danish Clarinet Trio play Bach, Bartók, Nørgard, Nielsen and Brahms
01
00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne, from 'Partita no 2 in D minor, BWV.1004'
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:12:39
02
00:14:23 Per Nørgård
Spell
Ensemble: Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:16:13
03
00:30:56 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz.111, for violin, clarinet and piano
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:15:53
04
00:47:15 Carl Nielsen
Preludio e presto, Op 52
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:09:07
05
00:56:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no 2 in C, Op 87
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Anette Slaatto
Duration 00:27:09
06
01:24:01 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:18:58
07
01:43:26 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29
08
02:01:10 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19
09
02:27:01 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Performer: Rosalind Halton
Duration 00:32:10
10
02:59:26 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27
11
03:13:08 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:05:28
12
03:18:56 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33
13
03:26:46 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41
14
03:35:43 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17
15
03:45:36 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13
16
03:53:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46
17
04:00:53 Charles Dancla
Variations on a theme by Bellini, Op 3
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:04:46
18
04:06:01 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:40
19
04:11:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:11:49
20
04:24:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:11:34
21
04:36:03 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54
22
04:45:20 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27
23
05:02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622
Performer: Varga Gábor
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:25:50
24
05:28:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:16:20
25
05:45:13 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0013t7b)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
01
00:01:59 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:26
02
00:09:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:29
03
00:14:21 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:27
04
00:21:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott soll allein mein Herze haben BWV169; No 1: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:23
05
00:34:33 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Moderato
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:04:46
06
00:40:20 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:27
07
00:50:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70 - I. Adagio
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Daniel Hill
Duration 00:03:45
08
00:55:34 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:00
09
01:04:26 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122: V. Felicissima quest'alma
Singer: Kathryn Lewek
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:06:23
10
01:11:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:49
11
01:21:22 WIlfred Heaton
Le Tricot Rouge
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:02:47
12
01:21:22
FRIDAY POEM
The Windhover by Gerard Manley-Hopkins, read by Janet Suzman
Duration 00:02:47
13
01:26:01 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41
14
01:33:59 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Duration 00:02:40
15
01:37:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Music, Love and Wine (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 1)
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:55
16
01:39:45 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Ensemble: Swiss Clarinet Players
Duration 00:02:24
17
01:42:10 Dario Marianelli
Dawn
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:38
18
01:46:03 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45
19
01:54:48 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:20
20
02:02:31 Ewan MacColl
Tha Manchester Rambler
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Dill Katz
Performer: Chris Taylor
Singer: Hamish MacColl
Singer: Neill MacColl
Singer: Kirsty MacColl
Performer: Calum MacColl
Duration 00:04:41
21
02:07:30 John Dowland
It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:56
22
02:11:31 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:10:21
23
02:22:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:30
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013t7d)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47
02
00:05:46 Godfrey Keller
Ciaccona in G Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:05:35
03
00:11:45 Alfred Schnittke
Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:38
04
00:17:29 Arthur Butterworth
Path Across the Moors
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Performer: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:43
05
00:25:16 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor Op.31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:07
06
00:36:14 Charles Gounod
Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:05:35
07
00:42:33 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no.3 in D major Op.33 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:55
08
00:53:20 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:04
09
00:57:11 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:36
10
01:07:15 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36
11
01:13:53 Franz Lehár
Lehár: The Merry Widow (Die lustige Witwe) / Act 2 - "Nun lasst uns aber wie daheim...Vilja, o Vilja, du Waldmägdelein"
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39
12
01:21:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K 27
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:57
13
01:29:27 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00
14
01:34:44 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59
15
01:38:43 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:29
16
01:41:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10
17
01:44:20 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35
18
01:52:58 Jiří Antonín Benda
Sinfonia No 5 in G major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:21
19
01:59:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00
20
02:05:04 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:12
21
02:12:23 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:16:38
22
02:29:35 Mark O’Connor
Misty Moonlight Waltz
Duration 00:04:46
23
02:35:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Dreams, Op 6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:50
24
02:45:25 William Byrd
Salve regina (Gradualia 1605)
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:31
25
02:50:47 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ilya Grubert
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:08:16
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013t7j)
Marianna Martines (1744-1812)
Death of Metastasio
01
00:00:52 Marianne Martines
Santa Elena al Calvario (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Duration 00:13:38
02
00:19:57 Marianne Martines
Il nido degli amori
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:33
03
00:34:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for two pianos in D, K448 (Allegro con spirito)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:08:02
04
00:46:57 Marianne Martines
Orgoglioso fiumciello
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:10:59
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013t7n)
Manchester Week - Mithras Trio
01
00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in C major, K.548
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:25:00
02
00:27:54 Helen Grime
3 Whistler Miniatures
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:11:00
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013t7s)
Friday - Musical Geography
01
00:04:32 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande, from 'Suite No. 4 in D minor, HWV 437'
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Clara Blessing
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:04:41
02
00:10:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:10:59
03
00:21:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Klingende Geographie (Musical Geography)
Ensemble: Czech Ensemble Baroque
Conductor: Roman Válek
Duration 00:42:28
04
01:05:24 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1, Spring
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:31:46
05
01:37:41 Arvo Pärt
Seven Magnificat Antiphons
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:17
06
01:52:21 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:34:28
07
02:27:01 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.56
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0013sbw)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0013t7x)
Tara Minton and Ed Babar, Quinn Kelsey and Rosa Feola, Harry Bicket and Julia Bullock
01
00:00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:03
02
00:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:07
03
00:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 4 in C major, K 157
Performer: VenEthos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:19
04
00:23:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 1 Duet, 'Figlia! Mio padre!'
Performer: Quinn Kelsey
Performer: Rosa Feola
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11
05
00:31:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 2 Aria, 'Cortigiani, vil razza dannata'
Performer: Quinn Kelsey
Performer: Rosa Feola
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:33
06
00:37:23 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Performer: Tara Minton
Performer: Ed Babar
Duration 00:03:30
07
00:45:02 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Tara Minton
Performer: Ed Babar
Duration 00:05:30
08
00:52:52 George Frideric Handel
Theodora Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:27
09
01:03:36 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:49
10
01:09:18 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:29
11
01:12:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.929, 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:09:13
12
01:23:11 John Adams
Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:32
13
01:30:35 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:55
14
01:40:35 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17
15
01:49:55 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45
16
01:57:12 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano: No 3 in C sharp minor, Vite et nerveusement rythme
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:21
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013t80)
Your go-to introduction to classical music
01 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34
02
00:04:29 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied in E flat major, Op 150 No 2
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:03:31
03
00:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52
04
00:10:45 Trad.
Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Performer: Ablaye Cissoko
Singer: Kiya Tabassian
Ensemble: Constantinople Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33
05
00:15:10 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D'Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose Da Silva
Duration 00:03:25
06
00:18:31 Ruth Gipps
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet & String Trio, Op. 16: II. Adagio
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:05:44
07
00:24:10 Teresa Carreño
Le printemps, Op.25
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:40
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013t82)
Manchester Week: The Hallé
01
00:05:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 01:43:02
02
02:07:01 Edmund Rubbra
R3 in Concert Tx 280122 FILL MATERIAL Rubbra Variations On 'The Shining River'
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:09:10
03
02:16:34 Malcolm Arnold
R3 In Concert Tx 280122 FILL MATERIAL Arnold Little Suite No. 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:33
04
02:24:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cavatina, Op 144
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:04:42
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0013t84)
What Kind of Times Are These?
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0013t86)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Arthur Begins
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0013t88)
Brìghde Chaimbeul and Anna Tréa in session
01
00:00:30 Officer! (artist)
Two Paragraphs
Performer: Officer!
Duration 00:04:11
02
00:06:19 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
El Caminante
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:49
03
00:10:08 General Magic (artist)
Tyrell
Performer: General Magic
Duration 00:03:44
04
00:14:22 Brìghde Chaimbeu (artist)
Abre Asas!
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeu
Performer: Anna Tréa
Duration 00:03:10
05
00:18:27 Matilde Meireles (artist)
Roughly 53 steps
Performer: Matilde Meireles
Duration 00:05:16
06
00:23:43 Angeline Morrison (artist)
Unknown African Boy (d.1830, Isles of Scilly)
Performer: Angeline Morrison
Duration 00:04:59
07
00:29:40 Alessandro Bosetti (artist)
Plane Talea #33
Performer: Alessandro Bosetti
Duration 00:06:59
08
00:36:39 Mbira Dzekwa Samaita (artist)
Chapungu Chehondo
Performer: Mbira Dzekwa Samaita
Duration 00:06:20
09
00:43:28 Marina Herlop (artist)
miu
Performer: Marina Herlop
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:51:59 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Turf Lodge
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Anna Tréa
Duration 00:03:39
11
00:56:19 Alexander Hawkins Mirror Canon (artist)
Stamped Down, or Shovelled
Performer: Alexander Hawkins Mirror Canon
Duration 00:06:34
12
01:03:00 PJ Harvey (artist)
Let England Shake
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:03:27
13
01:07:09 Lonely Guest (artist)
Athmosphere
Performer: Lonely Guest
Featured Artist: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Featured Artist: Marta
Featured Artist: Tricky
Duration 00:02:30
14
01:09:39 Kate Carr (artist)
Composition For Dirt, Harmonium, Geophone And Rocks (Making Do #2)
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:06:12
15
01:19:02 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Alasdair Mhic Cholla Ghasda
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Anna Tréa
Duration 00:05:55
16
01:25:18 Papé Nziengui (artist)
Gho Mitsaba Na Voko
Performer: Papé Nziengui
Duration 00:05:59
17
01:32:22 Skeleton Hand (artist)
The Hall of Whirling Mirrors
Performer: Skeleton Hand
Duration 00:02:44
18
01:35:06 Susobrino (artist)
Wasos
Performer: Susobrino
Featured Artist: Dengue Dengue Dengue!
Duration 00:04:06
19
01:39:56 Maria w Horn (artist)
Oinones Death pt. I
Performer: Maria w Horn
Duration 00:05:34
20
01:48:01 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Vem Chegando O Mar
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Anna Tréa
Duration 00:07:28
21
01:56:11 Biosphere (artist)
Shortwave Memories
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:04:11