Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 JANUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m00139yt)
Tokio Myers
Uplifting sounds to boost your mood

01 00:01:58 Tokio Myers (artist)
Children (Interlude)
Performer: Tokio Myers
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:03:07 Ed Harcourt (artist)
Duet For Ghosts
Performer: Ed Harcourt
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:06:37 Years & Years (artist)
Starstruck (Acoustic)
Performer: Years & Years
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:09:52 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Hopopono
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:13:41 Sigur Rós (artist)
Hoppípolla
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:17:48 Phil France (artist)
Circle (Reprise)
Performer: Phil France
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:21:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major, K. 545: I. Allegro
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:26:11 Kanye West (artist)
All Of The Lights (Interlude)
Performer: Kanye West
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:28:03 Tim Atack
Balcony Scene (arr. piano)
Performer: Music Lab Collective
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:30:36 Hauschka (artist)
Hike
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:33:22 Giona Ostinelli
Toss A Coin To Your Witcher (Solo Piano Version)
Performer: Sonya Belousova
Performer: Giona Ostinelli
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:36:36 Jax Jones (artist)
Breathe (Acoustic)
Performer: Jax Jones
Performer: Ina Wrolsden
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:41:24 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
Light
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:05:05

14 00:46:30 Julian Lloyd Webber
Over the Mountains High
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:15

15 00:48:45 Michael Nyman
The heart ask pleasure first
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:34

16 00:52:20 Jamiroquai (artist)
Spend A Lifetime
Performer: Jamiroquai
Duration 00:04:06

17 00:56:27 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m00139yw)
Orchestral beats to bring out your competitive side

01 Rozen (artist)
Legend of Zelda - Battle for the Sacred Realm
Performer: Rozen
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:05:09 Yoko Shimomura (artist)
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep - Fate of the Unknown
Performer: Yoko Shimomura
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:08:43 Project Destasi (artist)
Kingdom Hearts - Dark Impetus
Performer: Project Destasi
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:12:18 Blake Robinson (artist)
Lost in Random - Random
Performer: Blake Robinson
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:15:08 Eli Rainsberry (artist)
Bird Alone - The Garden of Our Hopes and Dreams
Performer: Eli Rainsberry
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:21:07 Daniel James (artist)
Maneater - Prologue
Performer: Daniel James
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:24:16 Nobuo Uematsu (artist)
The Story of Blik-O/Fantasian - Act 3
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:27:05 Riley Koenig (artist)
A Fold Apart - One Fold Closer
Performer: Riley Koenig
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:31:07 Bonnie Grace (artist)
The Vale: Shadow of the Crown - Call the Herd
Performer: Bonnie Grace
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:33:38 Bonnie Grace (artist)
The Vale: Shadow of the Crown - Norman Kings
Performer: Bonnie Grace
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:36:41 Niels Bye Nielsen (artist)
Darkfire Heroes - Heroes
Performer: Niels Bye Nielsen
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:39:40 Frida Johansson (artist)
Unravel - Watch the Waves
Performer: Frida Johansson
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:42:40 Patrik Jarlestam (artist)
Valheim - Out for a Sailing Adventure
Performer: Patrik Jarlestam
Duration 00:04:28

14 00:47:08 Skewsound (artist)
Signs of the Sojourner - Aldhurst
Performer: Skewsound
Duration 00:03:36

15 00:50:44 Yu-Peng Chen (artist)
Genshin Impact - Rite of Battle
Performer: Yu-Peng Chen
Duration 00:04:14

16 00:54:58 Ryan Lott (artist)
Tell Me Why - Epilogue
Performer: Ryan Lott
Duration 00:02:40

17 00:57:39 IronFairy (artist)
Unsighted - Crystalline
Performer: IronFairy
Duration 00:02:20


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00139yy)
BBC Philharmonic at the Proms

01 00:01:15 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:11:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:24:09

03 00:36:19 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del gaucho matrero (from 3 Danzas argentinas, Op.2)
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:39:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - ballet Op.20 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:52:00

05 01:32:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Ana Maria Campistrus
Duration 00:22:58

06 01:55:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

07 02:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

08 02:07:08 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

09 02:13:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:21:22

10 02:34:51 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:07:28

11 02:42:41 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

12 02:50:31 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

13 02:58:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:36:37

14 03:35:57 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0013htd)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:02:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:09:47 Marguerite Monnot
Je n'en connais pas
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:13:06 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:32 Jacques Brel
Ne me quitte pas
Singer: Jacques Brel
Performer: Gérard Jouannest
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: François Rauber
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:22:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:31:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:38:00 Michael Price
The Anatomy of Clouds
Performer: Michael Price
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:43:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:50:47 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:54:17 Plaid (artist)
Ralome
Performer: Plaid
Performer: Benet Walsh
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:02:21 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:09:18 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:11:13 Jonny Greenwood
25 Years
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:14:57 Sarah Louise
Daybreak
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:01:36

15 01:16:33 Sarah Louise
R Mountain
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:19:34 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:51

17 01:30:27 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:33:03 Eve Adams
Butterflies
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:38:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:14

20 01:48:36 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40

21 01:56:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A flat major, K 127
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0013htg)
Building a Library on the works of Amy Beach with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor plus Celebrating Haitink

01 00:00:13 Josef Strauss
Phoenix March, Op. 105
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:59 Amy Beach
Suite for 2 Pianos Founded upon Old Irish Melodies, Op. 104: II. Old-Time Peasan
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:08:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (from Alcina)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Director: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:14:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op. 17: I. Allegro Moderato
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:24:46 Heinrich Isaac
Quis dabit capiti meo aquam
Ensemble: La Tempête
Director: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:06:56

06 01:20:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphonische Serenade in B-Flat Major, Op. 39: II. Intermezzo
Orchestra: NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Conductor: Hartmut Rohde
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:26:01 Johannes Brahms
9 Lieder & Gesänge, Op. 32: No. 9, Wie bist du, meine Konigin
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:30:25 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Eight Concert Études Op. 40: No. 8 in F Minor, Finale. Prestissimo
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Jakob Krupp
Performer: Meinhard Jenne
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:33:55 Ennio Morricone
Giuseppe Tornatore Suite: No's 1, 2 & 3
Performer: Marco Serino
Orchestra: Orchestra Haydn di Bolzano e Trento
Conductor: Andrea Morricone
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:40:08 Henry Purcell
Fantasias & In Nomines: No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Fantasia a 4, Z. 736
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:46:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D: IV. Finale. Allegro (extract)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:54:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op. 141: IV. Adagio Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:21

13 02:02:25 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ah! sii maledetto, sospetto fatale" (from Don Carlo)
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:41

14 02:09:30 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 2. Play Of The Waves (Jeux de vagues)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:20

15 02:17:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 3: III. Comodo. Scherzando. Ohne Hast
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:21

16 02:25:37 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs (Op 48) & Varen (from 12 Songs, Op 33)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:18:38


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0013htj)
Conducting today, Takacs Quartet, voice loss


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0013htl)
Jess Gillam with... Oliver Zeffman

01 00:00:53 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:24

03 00:02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21, in C Major, K. 467; II. Andante
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:06:07 Alex Baranowski
Constellations
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Performer: Max Baillie
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:09:09 Lizzo (artist)
Good as Hell
Performer: Lizzo
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:11:43 Pauline Oliveros
The Beauty of Sorrow [extract]
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:15:14 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Brace
Performer: Jordan Rakei
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:18:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the Lonely Heart, Op. 6, TH 93, No. 6
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:21:26 Abdullah Ibrahim
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: George Gray
Singer: Marcus McLaurine
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:25:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major - 'Symphony of a Thousand' Part 2: Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:33


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0013htn)
Violinist Tessa Lark with musical flow, groove and crunch

01 00:03:39 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata (VII. Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 (II. Andante cantabile)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:14:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor, R. 331 (II. Largo)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:21:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9, 'From the New World' (IV. Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:34:00 Trad.
This Old Hammer
Performer: Tessa Lark
Music Arranger: David Chase
Choir: Essential Voices Usa
Conductor: Judith Clurman
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:40:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat, D. 960 (I. Molto moderato)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:13:50

07 00:56:32 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:56

08 01:03:02 Stephen Foster
Slumber My Darling
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Singer: Alison Krauss
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:07:50 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Childhood, Op. 15 (VII. Träumerei)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (I. Prelude)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:18:29 Take 6 (artist)
Noah Reprise
Performer: Take 6
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:21:46 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4 (V. Allegro molto)
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:29:10 Miles Davis Sextet (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:09:23

14 01:39:53 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1, Op. 68 (I. Un poco sostenuto - allegro)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:54

15 01:55:35 Martin Hayes (artist)
The Morning Star / The Caoilte Mountains
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: Randal Bays
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0013htq)
It's a Scream!

01 00:00:38 Marco Beltrami
Scream 4 (Gail and Ghostface)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:50 John Williams
Jaws (Main Title and First Victim)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:36 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Map / Out of Fuel)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:08:33 Max Steiner
Distant Drums (Main Title / Prologue)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:12:30 Sheb Wooley
The Purple People Eater
Performer: Sheb Wooley
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:15:09 Denny Zeitlin
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (The Reckoning)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:20:04 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (Bathroom)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:21:31 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (Murder)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:22:26 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:06:31

10 00:29:21 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Mitchells vs. The Machines (Mall Robots Attack)
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

11 00:34:32 Laura Karpman
What if... Zombies?! (Avenge Us)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:40:12 Laura Karpman
What If... Captain Carter Were The First Avenger? (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

13 00:42:34 Max Steiner
King Kong (Suite)
Music Arranger: John W. Morgan
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:07:43

14 00:51:22 Marco Beltrami
Scream Suite
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Duration 00:04:59

15 00:57:14 Brian Tyler
Scream (Ghostface)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0013hts)
Krar Collective in session

01 00:00:30 Dongyang Gozupa (artist)
Wave (파도)
Performer: Dongyang Gozupa
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:36 Punch Brothers (artist)
Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:12:50 Los Abuelos del Wayku (artist)
Dana del Rondín Enamorado N° 2
Performer: Los Abuelos del Wayku
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:14:03 Namgar Lkhasaranova (artist)
Zakhyaa duun
Performer: Namgar Lkhasaranova
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:17:44 Dongyang Gozupa (artist)
Gap (틈)
Performer: Dongyang Gozupa
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:22:20 Dongyang Gozupa (artist)
Spirit (혼)
Performer: Dongyang Gozupa
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:29:58 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Kusaziva Kufa (Ignorance)
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:37:10 Khiyo Band (artist)
Shari Bondona
Performer: Khiyo Band
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:40:39 Teresinha Landeiro (artist)
O Tempo
Performer: Teresinha Landeiro
Performer: Pedro de Castro
Performer: Andre Ramos
Performer: Francisco Gaspar
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:45:28 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Oscarine
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:52:45 Ye Vagabonds (artist)
Bacach Shíol Andaí (Bucky Highlander)
Performer: Ye Vagabonds
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:56:24 Kris Drever (artist)
Swifts
Performer: Kris Drever
Performer: Rachel Newton
Performer: Spell Songs
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m0013htv)
Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

01 00:05:47 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg), Act 1
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Nancy Gustafson
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:21:33

02 01:38:48 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg), Act 2
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Nancy Gustafson
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:00:01

03 02:48:39 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg), Act 3
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Nancy Gustafson
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 02:02:41

04 04:53:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:26


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0013htx)
Alvin Lucier focus

01 00:01:29 Gavin Higgins
Gursky Landscapes: II. Les Mées
Performer: David Cohen
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:10:40 Alvin Lucier
EPO5
Ensemble: Ever Present Orchestra
Duration 00:17:05

03 00:28:18 Alvin Lucier
Music For Solo Performer
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:31:33 Alvin Lucier
Music On A Long Thin Wire (extract)
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:33:20 John Cage
Two5
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:34:00 Alvin Lucier
Sferics
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:38:49 Alvin Lucier
Two Circles
Ensemble: Ever Present Orchestra
Duration 00:25:41

08 01:05:17 Tansy Davies
Yoik II
Performer: Ruth Morley
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:09:45 Luke Styles
Five Phase Sphere
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Conductor: William Cole
Duration 00:20:38

10 01:31:05 David Fennessy
Divje Babe
Performer: Ruth Morley
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:37:16 Oyvind Torvund
Plans
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Duration 00:14:19

12 01:53:02 David Lumsdaine
6 Postcard Pieces, no.5: Sonata
Performer: Peter Lawson
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:54:36 David Lumsdaine
Soundscapes IV: Serenade
Performer: Gemini
Duration 00:04:08



SUNDAY 16 JANUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0013htz)
Monuments

01 00:00:09 Huw V Williams (artist)
Ail Lonyddiaeth
Performer: Huw V Williams
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:02:48 Jessica Ackerley (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Jessica Ackerley
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:13:21 Commander Goznalez (artist)
Beyond Capacity
Performer: Commander Goznalez
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:19:12 Anthony Osborne (artist)
Abject
Performer: Anthony Osborne
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:22:52 The Urge Trio (artist)
Eroe
Performer: The Urge Trio
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:32:08 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
Calès VII
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:36:27 NODS (artist)
Part 3
Performer: NODS
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:40:32 Big Bad Brotzmann Quintet (artist)
Bambule!
Performer: Big Bad Brotzmann Quintet
Duration 00:11:20

09 00:53:15 Catherine Sikora (artist)
Warrior ii: The Art of Repose
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Duration 00:06:45


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0013hv1)
Prokofiev, Schwertsik and Schubert

01 00:01:14 Iván Fischer
Young Euro Classic Festival Hymn
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:14:57

03 00:18:36 Kurt Schwertsik
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 81 ('Albayzin and Sacromonte')
Performer: Daniel Auner
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:19:44

04 00:38:39 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation (encore)
Performer: Daniel Auner
Music Arranger: Daniel Auner
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:41:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D.759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:26:34

06 01:08:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from 'Love for Three Oranges, Op 33a'
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:16:05

07 01:24:36 Johann Strauss II
Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Orchestra: Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Böck
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:33:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:25:48

09 02:01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13

10 02:41:50 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 3 (Op.43)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:13:42

11 02:55:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

12 03:00:10 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:32

13 03:13:55 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

14 03:23:02 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

15 03:28:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

16 03:36:38 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:10:28

17 03:47:26 Peter Machajdík
Haiku
Ensemble: Trio Sen Tegmento
Duration 00:12:13

18 04:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16

19 04:06:47 Anonymous
A Florence la joyose cite
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:03:02

20 04:10:08 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:09:26

21 04:19:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:13:53

22 04:34:07 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:32

23 04:48:00 Alberto Hemsi
Pilpúl Sonata for Violin and Piano, op. 27
Performer: Emily Kruspe
Performer: Kevin Ahfat
Duration 00:20:36

24 05:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:27:07

25 05:36:22 Hilda Sehested
3 Fantasy pieces
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

26 05:47:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Domenica" (TWV42:D7)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:12:21


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0013hwn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:02:52 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op 40 No 2 (arr Koncz for clarinet and orchestra)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:50 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 5 in D major
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:15:25 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet no.2, BVN 145 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:22:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:35:43 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite, arr Busser)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:40:13 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:42:19 Alfredo Catalani
Dance of the Water Nymphs (Loreley)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:50:28 Samuel Barber
Twelfth Night, Op 42 No 1
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:55:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 English Suites BWV806-811, No. 3 in G minor BWV808: Prelude
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat Major, K. 495 - III. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:09:30 Henri Büsser
Appassionato Op.34
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:17:31 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:23:59 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations (Variation 11: G.R.S.)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:00:54

15 01:25:18 Trad.
O Waly, Waly
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:32:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:36:52 Spencer Williams
Mahogany Hall Stomp
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His Dixieland Seven
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:41:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ice Floes (Scott of the Antarctic)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:48

19 01:46:24 Gerald Finzi
Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and orchestra, Op 23 No 4, arr Ashmore)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:52:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:07:59


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0013hwq)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 00:00:52 Giacomo Gorzanis
Padoana del todeschino
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:41 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:08:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV. 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:18:56 Becky McGlade
My Song is Love Unknown
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:21:50 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Quinta boz (Trattado de Glosas)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:24:15 Jiří Antonín Benda
Piano Concerto in F minor
Performer: Howard Shelley
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:18:58

07 00:43:38 Jenny Sturgeon & Friends (artist)
Frost and Snow
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon & Friends
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:46:56 Claude Debussy
Préludes, book 1, No. 6, 'Des pas sur la neige'
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:52:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major for piano and winds (III. Rondo - Allegretto)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:01:16 Hugi Gudmundsson
Hvíld
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:06:41 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:10

12 01:15:26 György Ligeti
Études for piano, Book 1 (No. 4, 'Fanfares')
Performer: Erika Haase
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:20:00 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, Op. 49 (Prologue, 'The Spirit of the Lord')
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:03

14 01:27:41 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:35:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C major, TWV51:C1
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:16:21

16 01:52:03 Alfredo Casella
Concerto for Orchestra, Op. 61 (I. Sinfonia)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:28

17 02:00:55 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Dumbala Dumba
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Performer: Viorica Rudareasa
Duration 00:02:14

18 02:04:44 Erno Dohnanyi
Pastorale
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:33

19 02:11:38 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing Sing Sing (With a Swing)
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Featured Artist: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:05:02

20 02:17:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:44

21 02:24:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op.13
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:13:50

22 02:38:33 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango - El Fandanguito
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:46:05 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi, 'A Journey in Tones'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:13:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0013hws)
Dame Stephanie Shirley

01 00:05:17 Carl Davis
Train Rumours (Last Train to Tomorrow)
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Ensemble: Prague Children's Opera
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:13:52 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: John Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:35:35 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:42:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and Variations 1-5 (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:47:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.25 (1st mvt: Molto allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Derek Han
Orchestra: התזמורת הקאמרית הישראלית
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:53:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:56:18 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00138l2)
Henning Kraggerud

01 00:02:29 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:34:43 Henning Kraggerud
Romantarctica
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:56:00 Clara Schumann
Romance Op 22 no.1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0013hwv)
Molière and Charpentier

01 00:02:31 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:06:04 Charles Coypeau d'Assoucy
Cher objet que je tant aimé [Airs à quatre parties]
Ensemble: Faenza
Director: Marco Horvat
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:09:02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Dies irae
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:12:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Overture: Le Comtesse d'Escarbagnas
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:16:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Suite: Le mariage forcé
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:27:48 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La, la, la, bonjour [Le mariage forcé]
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Singer: Jérôme Billy
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Director: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:37:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Suite: Le malade imaginaire
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:11:54

08 00:50:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Overture: Le Sicilien
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Director: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:53:28 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Couronne de fleur (excerpt)
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:07:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00139mk)
St Alban's Church in Holborn, London

01 00:01:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Videntes stellam Magi
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:08:06 Bertram Luard-Selby
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:25:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Primi toni a8
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:34:47 Thomas Tallis
Short Service in the Dorian Mode (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:42:51 Bernard Hughes
Psalm 56
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:53:25 Healey Willan
Prelude on 'Deo Gratias'
Performer: Michael Cayton
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:56:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIII arr for brass)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0013hwx)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:02:44 André Previn (artist)
Something's Coming
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:52 René Thomas (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: René Thomas
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:12:42 Chet Baker (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Jim Hall
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:20:26 Anita O’Day (artist)
Early Autumn
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:24:10 Johnny De Droit (artist)
Brown Eyes
Performer: Johnny De Droit
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:26:54 Fats Waller (artist)
Christopher Columbus
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:31:33 Kenny Baker (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Kenny Baker
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:37:52 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Step Right Up
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:43:33 Elaine Delmar (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: Elaine Delmar
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:48:28 Rick Simpson (artist)
Everything In Its Right Place
Performer: Rick Simpson
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:51:13 Snow Poet (artist)
Roots
Performer: Snow Poet
Duration 00:04:46

12 00:56:48 Miles Davis (artist)
John McLaughlin
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0012gj9)
Playing at sight and playing from memory

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:01:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 16 in G minor BWV.885
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:00:15

04 00:02:33 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:02:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op.posth. for piano [B.56]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:06:33 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part from "Henry V", arr. Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:08:01 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:10

09 00:09:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:11:11 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:00:15

11 00:11:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:00:35

12 00:12:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:15:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105
Performer: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:05

14 00:16:46 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:15

15 00:19:01 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6], arr. Thomas Ades for ensemble
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0013hwz)
Molière

01 00:01:47 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes "pour les festes... Versailles"... 1st mvt Air
Orchestra: Jean-François Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:01
Mikhail Bulgakov translated by Mirra Ginsberg
Extract from The Life of Monsieur De Moliere read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:02:48 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes (pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles)
Orchestra: Jean-François Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:03:20 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:04:23 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:05:55 Darius Milhaud
L' Apotheose de Moliere (Op.286); Hommage de Lulli et des violons du Roy
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:06:57 Darius Milhaud
Hommage de Lulli et des violons du Roy (L' Apotheose de Molière)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:07:07 John Lewis
Versailles
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:01:08

09 00:07:58
Mikhail Bulgakov translated by Mirra Ginsberg
Extract from The Life of Monsieur De Moliere read by David Furlong
Duration 00:00:45

10 00:08:09 John Lewis
Versailles
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:08:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:07:58
Moliere translated by John Wood and David Coward
Extract from Don Juan read by David Furlong
Duration 00:01:10

13 00:11:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - suite, Marche
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:09:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:11:12
Moliere translated by Martin Crimp
Extract from The Misanthrope read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:00:28

16 00:12:07
Moliere translated by Philip Dwight Jones
Extract from Extract from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Duration 00:00:40

17 00:12:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:13:12 Jacques Brel
Les Bourgeois
Performer: Jacques Brel
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:52

19 00:14:15 Jacques Brel (artist)
Les Bourgeois
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:50

20 00:16:03 Marin Marais
Suite - book 2 no. 3 in D major for bass viol and continuo Les Voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:57

21 00:16:55
Sara Teasdale
Broadway read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:00:59

22 00:17:06 Marin Marais
Les Voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:51

23 00:21:57 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chaconne L'Inconstante
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:03:10

24 00:22:16
Liz Lochhead
Extract from Thon Man Moliere read by David Furlong
Duration 00:01:00

25 00:22:59 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chaconne l'Inconstante
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:03:05

26 00:25:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum for soloists choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:53

27 00:25:31
Moliere translated by Ranjit Bolt
Extract from Tartuffe read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:00:51

28 00:26:08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H.146
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:51

29 00:26:57
Moliere translated by Ranjit Bolt
Extract from Tartuffe read by David Furlong
Duration 00:00:50

30 00:28:07 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:06:12

31 00:29:10 François Couperin
Troisieme lecon de tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:06:09

32 00:34:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Plaisirs de l'ile enchantee - comedie-ballet Overture
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:01:36

33 00:34:26
Moliere translated by John Wood and David Coward
Extract from The School For Wives read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:00:37

34 00:35:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture: Les Plaisirs de l'ile enchantee
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:01:33

35 00:35:51 Darius Milhaud
Caramel mou Op. 68
Performer: Paris Brass Quintet
Duration 00:00:50

36 00:36:13
Moliere translated by John Wood and David Coward
Extract from The School For Wives read by David Furlong
Duration 00:00:26

37 00:36:55 Darius Milhaud
Caramel mou, Op.68
Ensemble: Paris Brass Quintet
Duration 00:01:19

38 00:37:13 Serge Gainsbourg
Bonnie and Clyde
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg & Brigitte Bardot
Duration 00:04:15

39 00:38:16 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Bonnie and Clyde
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:04:09

40 00:41:28 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:32

41 00:41:43
Ian Duhig
Bridled Vows read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:00:55

42 00:42:30 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les Maillotins
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

43 00:43:59 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Suite from 'Le Malade imaginaire' H 495 (1673)
Performer: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:02:54

44 00:44:11
Moliere translated by John Wood and David Coward
Extract from The Hypochondriac read by David Furlong
Duration 00:01:30

45 00:45:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Suite: Le malade imaginaire
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:02:53

46 00:46:52
Nancy Mitford
Extract from The Sun King read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:01:03

47 00:47:55 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn trumpet and trombone
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

48 00:48:56 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:31

49 00:55:28 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades for ensemble
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:00

50 00:55:36
Jonathan Swift
Extract from Gulliver's Travels read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:01:17

51 00:56:32 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:35

52 00:57:06 Charles Trenet
Boum!
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:33

53 00:58:08 Charles Trenet (artist)
Boum!
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:32

54 00:59:38 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Performer: Bernadette Charbonnier
Performer: Catherine Giardelli
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Performer: Georges Guillard
Performer: Georges Guillard
Duration 00:02:59

55 01:00:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no.4 in G minor
Performer: Bernadette Charbonnier
Performer: Catherine Giardelli
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Performer: Georges Guillard
Duration 00:02:56

56 01:02:38 Albert de Rippe
(Sandrin) Douce memoire transc. for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:50

57 01:03:40 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:45

58 01:04:10
Mikhail Bulgakov translated by Mirra Ginsberg
Extract from The Life of Monsieur De Moliere read by Tim McMullan
Duration 00:01:40

59 01:06:25 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:57

60 01:07:27 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:35

61 01:11:54
John Julius Norwich
Extract from France A History From Gaul To De Gaulle read by David Furlong
Duration 00:01:07


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0013hx1)
Sound in the Blood


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0013hx3)
The Pigeons at the British Museum


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0013k5l)
The Miser


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0013hx5)
Katy Hamilton's Amy Beach

01 00:01:04 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (Lotario)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:08:16 Ennio Morricone
Sergio Leone Suite for violin and orchestra
Performer: Marco Serino
Orchestra: Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
Conductor: Andrea Morricone
Duration 00:13:29

03 00:23:17 Edvard Grieg
Blaaerli (Haugtussa, Op 67 No 3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:25:57 Edvard Grieg
Mote (Haugtussa, Op 67 No 4)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:30:30 Edvard Grieg
Elsk (Haugtussa, Op 67 No 5)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:34:31 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:34:45

07 01:10:27 Giovanni Punto
Horn Concerto No 1 in E major (arr Melnikov for horn and fortepiano)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Music Arranger: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:16:25

08 01:28:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:15

09 01:46:27 Old Roman Chant
Kyrie in Natale Dominum
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:50:05 Giacinto Scelsi
Requiem (3 Sacred Songs)
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:53:59 Ludwig Senfl
Kyrie (Missa Paschalis)
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:04:26


SUN 23:00 Cello Retold (m0013hx7)
Virtuosity and the Voice

01 00:00:40 ቻላቸው፡አሸናፊ (artist)
Tew! Tew!
Performer: ቻላቸው፡አሸናፊ
Performer: Setanta
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:14:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 5 In C Minor Bwv.1011 For Cello Solo
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:21:14 Emad Ashour (artist)
Cello By Emad Ashour 2
Performer: Emad Ashour
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:28:45 Zulu Music (artist)
Zulu on the String
Performer: Zulu Music
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:33:26 Julian Kuerti (artist)
L. B. Files: Concerto
Performer: Julian Kuerti
Performer: Kaleidoskop Solistensemble
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:41:18 Edgar Meyer
Duet For Cello And Bass
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:56:49 Tswana And Sotho Voices (artist)
Makhoroane
Performer: Tswana And Sotho Voices
Duration 00:01:18



MONDAY 17 JANUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0010fyj)
Mr Motivator

01 00:04:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in A minor Op. 33
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:09:33 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:19 Queen Lili'uokalani
He Mele Lahui Hawai'i
Ensemble: The Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:17:04 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:20:12 Barbara Strozzi
Che si può fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Conductor: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:25:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:17


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0013hx9)
Sergey Khachatryan plays Shostakovich

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Khachatryan
Duration 00:39:21

02 00:40:56 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:17:22

03 00:58:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1945 Version)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:30:24

04 01:29:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

05 01:42:48 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

06 01:51:28 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

07 02:01:15 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus
Duration 00:13:16

08 02:14:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

09 02:48:00 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:14:16

10 03:02:40 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

11 03:15:21 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quarta in g [Aria; Variations 1 to 6; Aria da Capo]
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Duration 00:06:43

12 03:22:23 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:32:23 Malcolm Forsyth
The Kora Dances
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:40:23 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

15 03:50:37 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

16 04:01:13 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

17 04:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:19:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:28:07 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction and Variations on a Swedish song Op.12
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:38:56 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

21 04:50:29 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

22 04:59:59 Zoltán Kodály
Serenade for 2 violins and viola (Op.12)
Performer: Břetislav Novotný
Performer: Karel Přibyl
Performer: Lubomír Malý
Duration 00:21:24

23 05:21:44 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

24 05:40:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0013hz0)
Monday - Hannah's classical picks

01 00:01:48 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:10:52 Ivan Moody
O quam mirabilis
Ensemble: Canty
Director: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:15:34 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata in E minor
Performer: Eva-Maria Rusche
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:36:01 York Bowen
The snowdrop, or summer-geck (Fragments from Hans Anderson)
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:39:14 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:45:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F (1st mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Jonathan Fournel
Duration 00:11:41

08 00:57:56 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:04:22 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No. 3 in D Minor: 3. Fantazia; 4. Saraband
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:10:31 Trad.
Whimple Wassail
Performer: John Dipper
Music Arranger: Jim Causley
Singer: Jim Causley
Duration 00:04:53

11 01:15:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E Minor (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

12 01:27:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 2 in A minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:34:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 no.9
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:39:41 William Alwyn
Serenade: Snow Shower (Winter Poems)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:42:00 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur Z.628)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:45:57 Jelly Roll Morton
Black Bottom Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:49:57 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro in G flat major
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Soloists
Duration 00:10:16

18 02:01:39 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:03:31

19 02:05:50 Ennio Morricone
Per le antiche scale
Performer: Marco Serino
Orchestra: Orchestra Haydn di Bolzano e Trento
Conductor: Andrea Morricone
Duration 00:02:23

20 02:08:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:55

21 02:19:12 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 118 in A minor
Performer: Gilbert Rowland
Duration 00:04:14

22 02:24:08 Francis Poulenc
Sextet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013hz2)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:09:25 George Gershwin
Blue Monday (Part 3)
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:14:43 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:22:36 Thomas Tomkins
Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:29:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:34:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:14

07 00:47:15 Louise Farrenc
Trio for flute, cello and piano Op.45
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:23:38

08 00:52:40 Ferruccio Busoni
Lustspiel Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:59:53 Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:06:28 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:11:02 William Grant Still
Grief
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Performer: Irina Meachem
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:16:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:51

13 01:33:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:36:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
A Hymn to Nature (The Invisible City of Kitezh)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:41:32 Olivier Messiaen
Apparition de l'eglise eternelle
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:45

16 01:52:17 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

17 02:03:05 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:45

18 02:10:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:02

19 02:20:08 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:25:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:53

21 02:35:43 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:07:31

22 02:43:16 William Byrd
Atollite portas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:41

23 02:48:19 Zoltán Kodály
Nine Epigrams (No 6)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:11

24 02:50:11 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:09:02


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013hz5)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Recollections

01 00:01:19 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 8 in F sharp minor
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:09:23 Franz Liszt
Die Drei Zigeuner
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:17:32 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem: From the Cradle to the Grave
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:16:45

04 00:37:52 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Motifs from Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen'
Performer: Michel Béroff
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:50:20 Franz Liszt
Variation on a Theme of Diabelli
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:53:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E - 'Preludio'
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013hzd)
Sandrine Piau

01 00:02:12 Franz Schubert
Mignon (Kennst du das Land) D321
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:07:20 Franz Schubert
Gesange aus Wilhelm Meister D877
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:14:38 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen Op. 12 No. 1
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:17:07 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide Op. 13 No. 2
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:18:49 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:34 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:28:03 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:32:42 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:36:47 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:00

10 00:43:15 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:45:04 Claude Debussy
5 poemes de Baudelaire
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013hzj)
Monday - Serenade

01 00:02:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jack Liebeck
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:10:30 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:04

03 00:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob. VIIb:1
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:22:37

04 00:48:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat, BWV 1010'
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:56:08 Luigi Dallapiccola
Piccola musica notturna
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:56

06 01:06:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:33:44

07 01:40:37 George Enescu
Trois mélodies, op.4
Performer: Manuel Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:33

08 01:52:19 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 7
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:22:08

09 02:14:59 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa a 14 (Kyrie & Gloria)
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:08

10 02:24:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz for the New Year's Ball (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:39


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0013hzm)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Schubert

01 00:01:44 Franz Schubert
4 Impromtus D.899 Op.90
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:27:37


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0013hzs)
Joseph and Daniel Tong, Peter Whelan

01 00:00:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:07:31 Jean Sibelius
The Birch and The Spruce from Five Pieces, Op.75 'The Trees'
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 'Joke' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:20:01 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:27:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D959 ii Andantino
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:41:03 Robert Schumann
Arabesque, Op,18
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:48:32 Giovanni Sollima
L.B. Files 1. Concerto
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Conductor: Julian Kuerti
Ensemble: Kaleidoskop Solistensemble
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:57:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067 - VII. Badinerie
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:01:21

09 01:03:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:09:21 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Red Right Hand (Peaky Blinders Theme) [Flood_Remix]
Ensemble: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:06:21

11 01:12:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4 Finale)
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:23:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:08:54

13 01:33:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G Minor RV495 III Allegro
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:40:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino RV717 Air: Vedro con mio diletto
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:04

15 01:49:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165 I. Exsultate, jubilate
Singer: Tara Erraught
Director: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:55:03 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:57:14 Noel DaCosta
A Set of Dance Tunes for Solo Violin - No. 3, Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Duration 00:01:59


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013hzx)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro (3 Concert studies)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:06 Albéric Magnard
Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:15:07 Richard Strauss
Till Eulengspiegel einmal anders
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:23:46 Trad.
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:26:10 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:28:11 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:36


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013j01)
Brahms from Copenhagen

01 00:03:01 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:39:00

02 00:43:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2, BWV 1004
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:47:57 Carl Nielsen
Frihed er det bedste guld
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:51:49 Carl Nielsen
Du danske mand af al din magt
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:54:17 Carl Nielsen
Tunge, morke natteskyer
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:57:18 Carl Nielsen
Den danske sang er en ung, blond pige
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:02:24

07 01:01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:50:16

08 01:54:24 Jonathan Brigg
Seafaring Folk (2nd and 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Sussex Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Eileen Sephton
Duration 00:07:47

09 02:03:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:19:36

10 02:23:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:26


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0013htj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0013j05)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Cantiaci


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013j0c)
A little night music

01 00:00:12 William Doyle (artist)
A Sea of Thoughts Behind It
Performer: William Doyle
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:13 Brad Barr (artist)
Ancient Calendars
Performer: Brad Barr
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:08:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:12:51 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Cave Painting
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:19:06 Robert Ames (artist)
Change Ringing
Performer: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:33 Sven Wunder (artist)
Asterism Waltz
Performer: Sven Wunder
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:25:57 Johann Joseph Fux
Non t'amo per il ciel (Il peccator contrite)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:26

08 00:35:24 Atsuko Hatano (artist)
Nocturnal Awakening
Performer: Atsuko Hatano
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:38:00 Sally Beamish
Intrada (Intrada & Fugue)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:41:55 Enzo Gragnaniello
Stù criato
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:46:39 Per Nørgård
Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:13:12

12 01:00:44 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Mylapore
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:03:31 Gabriela Montero
Continuum
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:08:10 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Taryalai Hashimi
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:11:58 Duncan Marquiss (artist)
Drivenhalle
Performer: Duncan Marquiss
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:17:05 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier (6 Encores)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:19:26 Brian Eno
An Ending [Ascent]
Performer: David Le Page
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Music Arranger: David Le Page
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:26:28 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit (6 Songs Op.86)
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:31



TUESDAY 18 JANUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0013j0g)
Bohemian Rhapsody

01 00:01:13 Gabrielle Brunner
4 Pieces for violin and piano 'post-composed' for violin and string ensemble
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:18:55

02 00:20:28 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.1 (Kreutzer Sonata) arr for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Music Arranger: Antje Weithaas
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:40:49 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn 'St Wenceslas', Op 35a
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:48:44 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for strings in E major, Op.22
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Antje Weithaas
Duration 00:28:10

05 01:17:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Performer: Katharina Heutjer
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Gabriele Gombi
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:22:20

06 01:39:57 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

07 02:01:14 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49

08 02:25:23 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Performer: Robert Leonardy
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:32:49

09 02:58:34 Marcin Mielczewski
Deus in nomine tuo - Psalmkonzert for bass, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Arek Golinski
Performer: Dymitr Olszewski
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:45

10 03:03:36 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

11 03:14:14 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 (Op 46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:05

12 03:30:37 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

13 03:36:01 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29

14 03:49:51 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

15 04:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

16 04:07:57 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:17:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:22

18 04:34:58 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:39:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

20 04:49:25 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:07:58

21 04:57:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Liss
Duration 00:23:43

22 05:37:25 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:22:14


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0013j4v)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical commute

01 00:01:48 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego
Choir: Magnificat
Conductor: Philip Cave
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:08:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20: II. Adagio cantabile
Ensemble: Ludwig Chamber Players
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:17:12 Gabriel Fauré
3 Mélodies, Op. 7: I. Après un rêve
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Performer: Arnaud Thorette
Performer: Antoine Pierlot
Performer: Johan Farjot
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:23:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Achtzehn Leipziger Choräle" - Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654
Performer: Peter Kofler
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:33:47 Jean Françaix
Musique pour faire plaisir (d'apres Francis Poulenc) for 10 wind instruments
Ensemble: Bläser Ensemble Amadé
Duration 00:08:37

06 00:43:23 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:52:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:56:40 Sir Vivian Dunn
Cockleshell Heroes
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Capt. J. M. Ware
Duration 00:04:10

09 01:03:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Cortège burlesque
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Bertrand Giraud
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:09:41 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Il Guarany - Overture
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:18:27 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band no.1 Op.80
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

12 01:27:06 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:34:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Quintet no. 1 in A major Op.18 for strings (4th movement; Allegro vivace)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:42:52 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Minuet in G, Op. 14/1,
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:47:08 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.4`2
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:32

16 01:58:55 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:16

17 02:01:36 Anonymous
Canário
Music Arranger: Rogério Budasz
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:04:27 Traditional Portuguese
As Ilhas Afortunadas [The Lucky Islands]
Lyricist: Fernando Pessoa
Performer: Camané
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Carlos Bica
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:09:41 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 28 (Hob. XIV: 5) in D major - I. Moderato
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:40

20 02:16:43 Cristoforo Caresana
La Tarantella (from 'La Tarantella' 1675)
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Luciana Mancini
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: João Fernandes
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:01

21 02:21:55 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:08:37


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013j4x)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:00 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:58 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.5 in F sharp minor Op.66
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:13:15 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:59 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin - ordre no.4)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:22:40 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:29:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV.108
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Jan Bjoranger
Performer: Benedicte Kyllingstad
Duration 00:07:27

07 00:38:51 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:13:11

08 00:52:16 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite espanola no.1 Op.47)
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Duration 00:06:04

09 01:00:40 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hamlet - overture Op.37
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:10:03

10 01:12:06 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:58

11 01:20:04 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:27:53 Philip Glass
Etude no.9
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:34:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:38:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Poules et coqs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:00:45

15 01:39:29 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:45:06 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:47:54 Ben Oakland
Java Jive
Ensemble: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:53:05 Harvey Brough
Go Lovely Rose
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:57:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

20 02:05:35 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:56

21 02:08:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:29

22 02:27:12 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

23 02:32:09 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

24 02:43:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:03:53

25 02:47:58 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:51


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013j4z)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Flood

01 00:01:25 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 5 in E minor 'Heroide-elegiaque'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:12:28 Franz Liszt
Six Grandes Etudes de Paganini - No 6 "La Campanella"
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:20:45 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Themes
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Hague Residentie Orchestra
Conductor: George Pehlivanian
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:38:34 Franz Liszt
Two Hungarian Recruiting Dances by Laszlo Fay and Janos Bihari 'Zum Andenken'
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:47:23 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (arr.orchestra)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:49


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013j51)
Barcelona String Quartet Biennale 2020 (1/4)

01 00:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No. 2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:33

02 00:34:22 Cristóbal de Morales
Motet from Missa pro Defunctis
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:36:20 Albert Sardà
String Quartet No.8
Ensemble: Dalla Quartet
Duration 00:20:43


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013j53)
Tuesday - Scheherazade

01 00:00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:10:08 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Farewell To Arms
Performer: Robin Michael
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:22:06 Ana Sokolović
Ringelspiel for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:14:08

04 00:37:42 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:22:46

05 01:02:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, op. 35, symphonic suite
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:45:54

06 01:50:29 Marcin Mielczewski
Triumphalis recurrit dies beati Martini
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:29

07 01:56:34 Marcin Mielczewski
Missa Triumphalis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:04

08 02:05:31 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, op. 70
Performer: Manuel Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:07

09 02:16:00 Elizabeth Maconchy
Nocturne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:06:56

10 02:23:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:19:30

11 02:44:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations with Schönberg in background; Aria from Goldberg Variations
Performer: Georgijs Osokins
Music Arranger: Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer
Music Arranger: Victor Kissine
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica/Lettonica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:13:02

12 02:57:25 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Performer: Adrian Adlam
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:48


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0013j55)
Philippa Davies, Bob Chilcott and Bob Simpson

01 00:01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 51:G9 in G major for viola and strings - mov. 4
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:06 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite: Prelude
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:04 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes, Op. 25 ( Arr. for 2 Marimbas): No. 1 in A Minor
Music Arranger: Ni Fan
Music Arranger: Lukas Böhm
Ensemble: DoubleBeats
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:13:20 Bob Chilcott
Requiem, Op 48 (Pie Jesu)
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Singer: Laurie Ashworth
Singer: Andrew Staples
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:20:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:28:49 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite: Prelude
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:34:18 Paul Reade
Aspects of a Landscape: Dawn and Birdsong
Performer: Philippa Davies
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:40:08 Paul Reade
Flute Concerto:finale
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:47:46 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Aria "Lascia ch'io pianga"
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:53:03 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal (artist)
Oscarine
Performer: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:03:44 Ferry Wunsch
Stellt's meine Roß in' Stall (Arr. for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Lyricist: Karl Savara
Ensemble: Philharmonia Schrammeln
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:08:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:11:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:18:23 Amy Beach
3 Movements for Piano Four-Hands: No. 3, Allegro con fuoco
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:22:59 Bob Chilcott
Circlesong - Part II, Childhood: Give Me Strength
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:30:05 Bob Chilcott
Circlesong - Part III, Lover: Chinook Songs and Over the Wave
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:38:00 Bob Chilcott
Circlesong - Part IV, Adulthood: Summer Song
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:41:09 Felix Weingartner
Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: II. Allegro giocoso
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Basel
Duration 00:06:50

19 01:48:41 Trad.
Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Music Arranger: Éamonn Coyne
Music Arranger: Kris Drever
Performer: Éamonn Coyne
Performer: Kris Drever
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Calum McIntyre
Performer: Eamonn Nugent
Performer: Nico Bruce
Performer: Alan Kelly
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:53:26 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No. 2 in B-Flat Major: I. Fantazia
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:57

21 01:56:51 Sir George Dyson
The Seekers (3 Songs of Courage)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004nnk)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba in E Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:44 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:07:21 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:10:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:12:26 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:17:34 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:19:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:24:32 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013j59)
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:31 Unsuk Chin
Concerto no. 2 (Shards of silence) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:27:54

02 00:32:48 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for Strings in E Minor Op.121: II Andante
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:44:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:33

04 01:07:37 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:20:59

05 01:27:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 72, No. 7
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:56

06 01:33:30 Alexander Paxton
Haslingfield Tapestry
Choir: Haslingfield Choir
Orchestra: Haslingfield Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Jackson
Duration 00:10:09

07 01:45:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Mass for four choirs
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:28:55

08 02:15:07 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.104
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:08:11

09 02:23:35 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:56


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013j5c)
Writing Love: Sarah Hall, Monica Ali, Adam Mars-Jones


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0013j5f)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Cornwall


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013j5h)
Music after dark

01 00:00:08 Yann Tiersen
Comptine d'un autre été, l'après-midi
Performer: David Le Page
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:28 Graham Ross
Lullay, my liking
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:08:19 Blonde Redhead
Misery is a Butterfly
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Performer: Christopher O’Riley
Music Arranger: Christopher O’Riley
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:14:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes (no.3 in A minor)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:19:51 Brad Mehldau
Backyard
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:26:07 Claire M Singer (artist)
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:32:46 James McMillan
Lux aeterna
Performer: Steven McIntyre
Singer: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:36:25 Mychael Danna (artist)
Arm drawing ((500) Days Of Summer)
Performer: Mychael Danna
Performer: Rob Simonsen
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:39:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 (no.2 in E major)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:44:49 Vanishing (artist)
Crane
Performer: Vanishing
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:50:03 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hidden Love Song
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:43

12 01:00:40 Mira Calix (artist)
Slip Sliding
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:03:22 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:09:38 Helen Chadwick (artist)
Some Nights
Performer: Helen Chadwick
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:13:19 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Promises (Movement 9)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Sally Herbert
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:19:11 Soumik Datta (artist)
Raga Fields (Void)
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Klangforum Wien
Performer: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:07:10

17 01:27:05 Melody Gardot (artist)
Gone
Performer: Melody Gardot
Performer: Diane Monroe
Duration 00:02:52



WEDNESDAY 19 JANUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0013j5k)
Camerata Zürich - Mosaics

01 00:01:17 Robert Volkmann
Serenade No. 3 in D minor, op. 69
Performer: Karolina Öhman
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:02 Gérard Zinsstag
Camerata
Performer: Karolina Öhman
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Jürg Henneberger
Duration 00:16:01

03 00:33:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, op. 118/2
Music Arranger: Stephanie Haensler
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:43:03 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:50:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:13:01

06 01:04:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

07 01:29:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

08 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

09 02:42:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

10 03:09:20 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

11 03:16:51 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:25:09 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:33:41 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

14 03:42:33 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:51:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:09:56 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:19:32 Anonymous
Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:08:56

19 04:28:50 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Divertimento No.1 for flute and fortepiano
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:08:22

20 04:37:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

21 04:48:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

22 04:59:11 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

23 05:21:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

24 05:34:42 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0013jnc)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:42 Frank Bridge
Cradle Song, H.96
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:39 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:18:29 Amy Beach
Summer Dreams, Op. 47: No. 1, The Brownies
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:34:29 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes, Op. 10 (Excerpts Arr. L. Böhm & N. Fan for 2 Marimbas): No. 11
Music Arranger: Lukas Bohm
Music Arranger: Ni Fan
Ensemble: DoubleBeats
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:37:15 Gerald Finzi
Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:44:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:11:24

08 00:56:33 Teresa Carreño
Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:02:01 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:05:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:11:17 Phil Ochs
The Bells
Performer: Phil Ochs
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:15:16 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:23:17 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:33:51 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:40:11 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade: No.3 - L'indifférent
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:44:52 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:57

17 01:55:44 Dace Aperāne
Merely Sun (2 Fantasies)
Ensemble: Riga Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Herta Hansena
Duration 00:03:45

18 02:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:03

19 02:07:03 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:59

20 02:15:46 Franz Liszt
Sonnet 47 (Tre sonetti di Petrarca)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:22:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo TWV:43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:24


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013jnf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:36 Charles Gounod
Mireille (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:43 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:12:47 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:04 Konstantin Vassiliev
Snowdrops (3 Forest Paintings)
Performer: Irina Kulikova
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:21:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.12 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:32:11 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:38:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martern aller Arten (Die Entführung aus dem Serail K.384)
Music Arranger: Matthias Spindler
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Fabian Müller
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:44:30 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:55:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata no.1 in C minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:01:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Gualtier Maldé.....Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:08:19 Arnold Bax
Concertante (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:15:36 Traditional Georgian
Tsintskaro
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:19:56 Gustav Holst
Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:11:05

14 01:34:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:36:42 Cesare Negri
Il bianco fiore
Ensemble: Ensemble La Follia
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:39:58 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:45:01 Robert Schumann
Schneeglöckchen (Lieder-Album für die Jugend Op.79)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

18 01:46:37 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of spring Op.32 no.3
Orchestrator: Uncredited
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:35

19 01:50:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Arthur Klaassens
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:47

20 01:56:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:06:51

21 02:04:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in G Major TWV.43:G7
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:26

22 02:13:31 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra Op.85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:23

23 02:22:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:48

24 02:27:44 John Blow
Ground in G Minor
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:04:04

25 02:32:39 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door (3 Carol-anthems)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:27

26 02:36:06 Ottorino Respighi
The Flight into Egypt (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:56

27 02:42:19 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:51

28 02:44:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:14:16


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013jnh)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Uprising

01 00:01:06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 'Rakoczy March'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:09:42 Franz Liszt
Arbeiterchor
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:19:19 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem - 'Hungaria'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:23:04

04 00:45:22 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No 1 'Hohe Lieb'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:54:43 Franz Liszt
Magyarok Istene
Performer: Olivier Vernet
Duration 00:03:47


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013jnk)
Barcelona String Quartet Biennale 2020 (2/4)

01 00:00:45 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:25:09

02 00:27:02 Béla Bartók
Quartet No. 1, Sz.40
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:29:56


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013jnm)
Wednesday - Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:00:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture in C
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:08:43

02 00:11:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Cortigiani, vil razza dannata, aria from Act II of 'Rigoletto'
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Audrey Saint-Gil
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:15:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Tace la notte placida... Deserto sulla terra, non m'inganno, scene from Act I of 'Il Trovatore'
Singer: Yana Kleyn
Singer: Jonathan Tetelman
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Audrey Saint-Gil
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:25:45 Robert Schumann
Fugues No. 1 and 2, from 'Six Fugues on B-A-C-H, op. 60'
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica/Lettonica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:10:59

05 00:38:16 Thomas Adès
.....but all shall be well
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:12:21

06 00:51:14 George Enescu
Allegro in F minor for cello and piano
Performer: Manuel Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:10:09

07 01:03:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:36:10

08 01:40:30 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for Winds
Orchestra: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:15:49

09 01:57:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Lunge da lei per me... De' miei bollenti spiriti, aria from Act II of 'La Traviata'
Singer: Jonathan Tetelman
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Audrey Saint-Gil
Duration 00:03:47


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b0506m01)
Ripon Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0013jnq)
Rebeca Omordia, Abel Selaocoe, Julia Doyle

01 00:00:45 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:04:06 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse Arabe, WD72
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:10:28 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:05

04 00:25:42 Christian Onyeji
Ufie, Igbo dance, first movement
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:38 Fred Onovwerosuoke
5 Kaleidoscopes: No. 3 "Larghetto espressivo"
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:37:52 Christian Onyeji
Ufie, Igbo dance, first movement
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:41:16 Henry Purcell
Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Taverner Choir
Singer: Elizabeth Lane
Singer: Prudence Lloyd
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:45:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:51:56 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:57:09 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 11. Etude in E-Flat Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:03:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:06:58 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat Op.18 for strings; END OF 1st mvt Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:16:01 Abel Selaocoe
Ka Bohaleng
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Ensemble: Chesaba
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:22:22 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:24:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:30:26 Henry Purcell
Amidst The Shades
Ensemble: Ensemble Unmeasured
Singer: Julia Doyle
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:44:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Chorus of Mourning (Oratorio on Stories from the Bible)
Choir: Kolner Kurrende Chorus
Orchestra: Kolner Kurrende Orchestra
Conductor: Elke Mascha Blankenburg
Duration 00:06:48

18 01:52:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ab Koster
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:26


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013jns)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:43 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:05:40 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Music Arranger: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:08:49 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:15:12 Delia Derbyshire
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:16:27 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:18:37 Norman Cocker
Tuba Tune
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:23:13 Edward Elgar
Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:24


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013jnv)
Seductive Voices

01 00:03:30 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:25:00 Wolfgang Mozart
Mozart Vado, ma dove
Performer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:31:41 Wolfgang Mozart
Vado ma Dove
Performer: Fatima Said
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamadi
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:33:37 Wolfgang Mozart
Mozart Non più di fiori
Performer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Non più di fiori
Performer: Fatma Said
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:46:03 Felix Mendlessohn
Song Without Words Op 19 and Op 30
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:19:05

07 01:08:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4
Performer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:12:00

08 02:16:50 Laura Shipsey
Of Far-Flung Skies
Performer: City of Bristol Brass Band
Conductor: Ian Holmes
Duration 00:12:19


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013jnx)
Paper


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0013jnz)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Parisi


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0013jp1)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: "L'ho perduta, me meschina"
Singer: Natalya Kirillova
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:40 Kathryn Williams (artist)
Nehemiah 2
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Carl Raven
Performer: Stephnanie Tress
Performer: The House of Bedlam
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:08:27 Kai King (artist)
Forms of Light and Death
Performer: Kai King
Performer: Úlfur Hansson
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:13:54 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:19:56 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres (artist)
Bristol
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Performer: Mara Simpson
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:24:21 Poul Ruders
Serenade on the Shores of the Cosmic Ocean: 2nd mvt: One Voice in the Cosmic
Performer: Mikko Luoma
Ensemble: iO String Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:30:15 Colleen (artist)
Sea of Tranquility
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:36:46 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Indelible And Nocturnal
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:40:43 Franz Schubert
Du bist die ruh
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:47:02 Brij Narayan (artist)
Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Performer: Brij Narayan
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:51:38 Robert Schumann
The Chapel (from 6 Romances for female chorus vol.1, Op.69)
Performer: Ensemble Pygmalion
Performer: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:54:38 Bára Gísladóttir (artist)
No afterlife thanks
Performer: Bára Gísladóttir
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:00:47 Andrea Tarrodi
Paradisfåglar (Birds of Paradise)
Performer: Västerås Sinfonietta
Duration 00:08:16

14 01:09:41 Benny Andersson (artist)
Chess
Performer: Benny Andersson
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:13:40 John Adams
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Body through which the Dream Flows)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:10:50

16 01:25:27 David Lang
The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:35



THURSDAY 20 JANUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0013jp3)
Truls Mørk plays Elgar

01 00:01:13 Albert Schnelzer
A Freak in Burbank
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:07

02 00:11:39 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:29:59

03 00:41:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008'
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:46:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, op. 29 ('Inextinguishable')
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:15

05 01:21:53 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

06 02:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:26:30

07 02:28:05 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

08 02:41:12 László Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:25:03

09 03:06:36 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:08:24

10 03:15:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:27:47 Vincente Adan
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Duration 00:12:30

12 03:40:36 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

13 03:48:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

14 03:54:43 Hans Eklund
Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:04:56

15 04:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:31

16 04:14:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

17 04:24:35 Claude Debussy
Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Performer: Joel von Lerber
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:33

18 04:34:32 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:06:16

19 04:41:08 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:50:45 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:58:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:25:24

22 05:24:10 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:12:30

23 05:37:00 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0013jrm)
Thursday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:02:02 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:07 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:10:13 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

04 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata no. 5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:41:44 Hoagy Carmichael
Two Sleepy People
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Ella Logan
Ensemble: Perry Botkin & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:45:42 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:54:53 George Frideric Handel
Antiphon in D minor, HWV269
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:02:17 Edward Gregson
Cornet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Marshall
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:06:49 Luigi Rossi
Passacaille del signor Louigi
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:09:51 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:21

12 01:23:50 Michael Torke
Tahiti
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:35:24 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:39:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ayla Sahin
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:42:00 Lewis Wright
The Space between the Fish and the Moon
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:46:45 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D.193
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:50:32 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

18 01:55:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 10 in E flat, Op. 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

19 02:04:08 Edvard Grieg
Våren
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:04:59

20 02:10:19 Ray Mack
At Last
Performer: Ray Anthony and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

21 02:13:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D minor, K466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:41

22 02:22:18 William Byrd
Ave Maria Gratia Plena
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:08

23 02:24:57 Franz Liszt
La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:05:25


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013jrp)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:45 George Frideric Handel
Gloria
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:12 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:09:06 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:14:17 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:24:30 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:32:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:28

07 00:44:05 Ross Edwards
Madagascan Song (Laikan)
Ensemble: The Seymour Group
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:47:30 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata & Toccata, Op. 11: No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Toccata
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:53:18 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:55:23 Joseph Horovitz
Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:06:57

11 01:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:12:35 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Singer: Julia Zenko
Ensemble: Kremerata Musica
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:16:39 Franz Berwald
Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:09:22

14 01:26:35 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:32:00 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:34:43 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur Z.628)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:37:50 Daniel Hope (artist)
Gonzales: Wintermezzo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:40:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Penguin Dance (Scott of the Antarctic)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:53

19 01:41:39 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:22

20 01:46:47 Nico Muhly
Look for Me
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:06:00

21 01:53:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:08:45

22 02:03:31 Gabriel Jackson
I am the voice of the wind
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:06:53

23 02:11:32 Josef Suk
Love Song (6 Pieces Op.7)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Kocián
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:36

24 02:19:04 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:35

25 02:29:59 Marc-André Hamelin
Little Nocturne
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:15

26 02:33:14 Johann Joseph Fux
'Non t'amo per il ciel' (Il peccator contrite)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:30

27 02:42:25 Karol Szymanowski
Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:56

28 02:46:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op 64 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

29 02:50:52 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony no.1 in B minor Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:08:15


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013jrr)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Charitas

01 00:01:48 Franz Liszt
2 Légendes - No 2 'St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots'
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:12:18 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass - II. 'Gloria'
Performer: József Simándy
Singer: Iren Szecsody
Singer: Magda Tiszay
Singer: Andras Farago
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Choir: Budapest Chamber Choir
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:22:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 9 in flat 'Pesther Carnival - II. Finale presto
Ensemble: Takacs Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:30:34 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:19:18

05 00:52:18 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:19


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013jrt)
Barcelona String Quartet Biennale 2020 (3/4)

01 00:01:18 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death And The Maiden'
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:39:21

02 00:42:05 Luis Codera Puzo
Code is Poetry
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:14:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013jrw)
Thursday - Romeo and Juliet

01 00:01:00 Unsuk Chin
Subito con forza
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:10 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:22:13

03 00:30:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Performer: Stefan Pi Jackiw
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:26:30

04 00:57:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:13:18

05 01:12:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 01:01:25

06 02:14:41 George Antheil
Chamber Concerto
Orchestra: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:16:25

07 02:32:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:26:47


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0013jry)
Roderick Williams and Andrew West, Lucie Horsch and Thomas Dunford

01 00:00:41 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:57 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:14:12 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:54 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve (from Trois Chansons Op. 7)
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Andrew West (piano)
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:27:12 Roderick Williams
La dure épreuve va finir (from 'Ténèbres de l'amour')
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:35:32 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel (from Banalities)
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Andrew West (piano)
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:37:38 Arthur Honegger
Petite Cours de morale
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone)
Performer: Andrew West (piano)
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:43:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:26

09 00:52:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.29 (Op.106) in B flat major "Hammerklavier"; 2nd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:56:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina caelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:03:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:12:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

13 01:23:48 Dario Castello
Second Sonata
Performer: Lucie Horsch (recorder)
Performer: Thomas Dunford (lute)
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:32:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Gigue from Suite BWV997
Performer: Lucie Horsch (recorder)
Performer: Thomas Dunford lute
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:40:16 Marin Marais
Couplets de Folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch (recorder)
Performer: Thomas Dunford (lute)
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:46:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Le Chambre Philharmonique
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:51:52 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for cello and piano; 2nd mvt Con moto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:56:50 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hx6r)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:09 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:03:59 Orlande de Lassus
Deus qui sedes super thronum
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:06:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:11:59 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:15:26 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:18:21 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:21:46 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Paul Freed
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:26:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:09


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013js2)
BBC Concert Orchestra at Saffron Hall

01 00:02:18 Claude Debussy
Danse Tarantelle Styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:09:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:18:06 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:27:35 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:20:42

05 00:50:12 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:33

06 01:01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

07 01:10:22 Dobrinka Tabakova
Orpheus' Comet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:04

08 01:17:12 Franz Lehár
Meini lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:22:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Oh quante volte (I Capuletti e i Montecchi)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:05:14

10 01:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:38:27 Josef Strauss
Spharen-klange
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:43:28 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be Gay
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:52:02 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:09:40

14 02:03:00 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:02:22

15 02:08:07 Rob Jones
Drift
Performer: Celia Gibb
Performer: Edmund Handy
Choir: Edge Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ros Crouch
Duration 00:13:59

16 02:23:21 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:40


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0013js4)
Touki Bouki


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0013js6)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
Queen Cartimandua & the Brigantes


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0013js8)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:21 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:19 Evelyn Ficarra (artist)
Isle (Remix)
Performer: Evelyn Ficarra
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:11:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:13:56 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Baryll Blue (remastered 2018)
Performer: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:21:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:26:34 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: "Piangero, la sorte mia"
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:35


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0013jsb)
As Cold As Ice

01 00:00:10 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Snow White
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:02 Jonas Bonnetta (artist)
v
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:00:58

03 00:08:00 Jonas Bonnetta (artist)
vi
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:10:32 Spaceship (artist)
Gorpley Clough
Performer: Spaceship
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:16:42 Weyes Blood (artist)
Wild Time
Performer: Weyes Blood
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:23:46 Plaid (artist)
Light Rain
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:27:29 Animal Collective (artist)
Walker
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:30:30 Michael Begg (artist)
The Arctic Night
Performer: Michael Begg
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:37:42 Zoë Keating (artist)
Icefloe
Performer: Zoë Keating
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:42:11 Klein (artist)
west end vs. warri
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:01:33

11 00:43:44 Emahoy Tsegué-Mariam Guèbru (artist)
Story Of The Wind
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Mariam Guèbru
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:47:09 Philip Samartzis (artist)
Ice Core
Performer: Philip Samartzis
Performer: Eugene Ughetti
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:48:35 Maeve Gilchrist (artist)
Love's Old Sweet Song
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Duration 00:07:04

14 00:56:35 Clark (artist)
Lambent Rag
Performer: Clark
Duration 00:03:25



FRIDAY 21 JANUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0013jsd)
Bartok and Brahms

01 00:01:19 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta, Sz.106
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:33:18

02 00:34:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Benedetto Lupo
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:49:12

03 01:24:25 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

04 02:01:16 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

05 02:43:09 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

06 03:04:51 Cipriano de Rore
"Alma real, se come fida stella" (Royal lady, like the faithful star ...
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:27

07 03:09:36 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 03:16:56 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

09 03:36:29 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:44:42 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

11 03:56:09 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

12 04:01:16 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

13 04:07:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

14 04:20:38 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

15 04:26:07 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

16 04:32:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:19:38

17 04:52:34 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe - arranged for piano forty hands
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Ensemble: Twenty Grand Pianos
Duration 00:04:24

18 04:57:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

19 05:29:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0013jqp)
Friday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:02:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 3 in B flat major, ZWV181: i. Adagio & ii. Allegro
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:11:31 James Oswald
Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:13:29 James Oswald
Variations on 'Polwart on the Green' (A Sonata of Scots Tunes)
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Richard Gwilt
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:18:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in A major, BWV.234: i. Kyrie, ii. Gloria
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Ghent Chorus
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:33:54 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:43:28 Helen Hopekirk
Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:47:13 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Orchestra: Max Richter Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenz Dangel
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:54:12 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:02:59 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:09:59 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: Aubade; Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

11 01:18:43 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:18:43
FRIDAY POEM
Moods of Rain by Vernon Scannell, read by Jonjo O'Neill
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:26:06 David Bruce
The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:34:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV52:G3
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Sabine Fehlandt
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:00

16 01:47:09 Enderby Jackson
Yorkshire Waltzes
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:54

17 01:55:37 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:14

18 02:01:24 Noel DaCosta
Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing Jigs (No.3 of a Set of Dance Tunes for solo violin)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Duration 00:01:59

19 02:03:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

20 02:11:50 Johannes Hieronymous Kapsberger
Passacaglia No.10
Performer: Thibaut Roussel
Duration 00:05:35

21 02:12:11 Agustín Lara
Granada
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emmerich Smola
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:23:22 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013jqr)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:40 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:24 Marin Marais
Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:12:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D Major: Finale (Presto ma non troppo)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:18:16 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:22:21 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:29:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:37:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major for 2 chalumeaux and strings: Allegro (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:43:10 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:45:32 Nitin Sawhney
Breathing Light
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:48:45 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:51:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances, K.605: No 3 in C major 'Schlittenfahrt' (Sleigh Ride)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:55:14 Alice Mary Smith
The Masque of Pandora (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:39

13 01:06:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV.519
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:14:43 Charles Trenet
Boum!
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:18:16 Amy Beach
Suite for 2 Pianos Founded upon Old Irish Melodies (Prelude)
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:24:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq179 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:29:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:27

18 01:35:24 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:38:04 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39, No 5)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:41:47 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Performer: Raymond Mase
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:25

21 01:51:09 William Byrd
Iustorum animae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:43

22 01:53:48 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule with Nellie
Ensemble: Thelonious Monk Septet
Duration 00:04:37

23 01:59:36 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:28

24 02:03:58 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:36

25 02:07:43 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:18

26 02:11:41 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:22:16

27 02:34:57 George Frideric Handel
Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

28 02:41:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:10:34

29 02:52:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade in D major, Op 29
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:21

30 02:56:03 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013jqt)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Je suis hongrois

01 00:01:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 4 in d minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:14:07 Franz Liszt
Die Legende von der Heiligen Elisabeth - Part 2 (excerpt)
Singer: Melanie Diener
Choir: Mdr Children'S Chorus
Choir: Chor Die Ameisenkinder Des Goethegymnasiums Weimar
Choir: Chor Des Ungarischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Carl St. Clair
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:26:16 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Portraits - "Mosonyi Grabgeleit"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:35:20 Franz Liszt
Cardas Macabre (arr. for Hungarian folk instruments)
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Hungarian State Folk Ensemble
Director: István Albert
Director: László Berki
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:45:12 Franz Liszt
Seven Sacramenta - Responsories V. 'Extreme unctio'
Performer: Zsuzsa Elekes
Choir: Hungarian People'S Army Male Chorus
Conductor: Istvan Zambo
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:53:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 11 in a minor
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:05:32


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013jqw)
Barcelona String Quartet Biennale 2020 (4/4)

01 00:00:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:23:33

02 00:25:04 Raquel Garcia-Thomas
Cosi monstrate a lei i vivi ardori miei
Performer: Cosmos Quartet
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:34:29 Jordi Cervello
'Remembrances', String Quartet
Ensemble: Dalla Quartet
Duration 00:22:49


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013jqy)
Friday - The Firebird

01 00:01:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:17:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria, from 'Four Sacred Pieces'
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:24:56 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Violin Concerto ('Concerto funèbre')
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:23:20

04 00:49:05 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, op. 41/1
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:54:12 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, op. 10/8'
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:56:52 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:01:57

07 01:01:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, ballet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:47:54

08 01:50:19 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, op. 36/1
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:53:06 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, op. 17/2
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:55:44 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, op. 48/1
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:59:14 Richard Strauss
Morgen!, op. 27/4 (encore)
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:04:57

12 02:05:16 Simon Laks
Concerto da Camera
Orchestra: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:15:09

13 02:21:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:09:19


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0012gj9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0013jr0)
Bethany Horak-Hallett and Steven Devine, Paul Merkelo, Vincent Segal

01 00:00:25 Gabriel Fauré
Gavotte (Masques et bergamasques)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:06:11 George Frideric Handel
Se m'ami, o cara (from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Bethany Horak-Hallett
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:26 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major; 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marios Papadopoulos
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:18:34 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet concerto; 3rd mvt Giocoso allegro
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:25:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto in E Major for Trumpet and Orchestra, S.49; 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marios Papadopoulos
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:31:28 George Frideric Handel
Sforzano a piangere con piu dolor (from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Bethany Horak-Hallett
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:41:22 George Frideric Handel
Prelude and Allemande from Suite in D minor HWV.449
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:49:46 George Frideric Handel
Del mar fra l'onde (from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Bethany Horak-Hallett
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:52:36 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

10 01:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:43

11 01:11:29 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:17:20 Paul Reade
Flute Concerto: finale (arranged for flute and piano)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:24:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31 (Excerpts): No. 4, In Thy Kingdom
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:31:01 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal
Prelude
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:01:12

15 01:37:33 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal
Samba tomora
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:45:31 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal
Musique de nuit
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:48:29 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter - The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Duration 00:07:42

18 01:56:59 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:36


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013jr2)
Half an hour of classical music

01 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Motive Force, Op. 45 (arranged for jazz trio)
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Jakob Krupp
Performer: Meinhard Jenne
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:01:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 1 in F major Op. 18
Ensemble: Trio Helios
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:05:24 Josquin des Prez
In te domine speravi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:07:36 Samuel Barber
Medea Suite (Choros)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:10:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
2 Preludios: No. 1, Adagio
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:14:10 David Juritz (artist)
Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:18:19 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (from La Boheme)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:22:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Trio in G Minor, Op. 63, J. 259: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Kazunori Seo
Performer: Shohei Uwamori
Performer: Makoto Ueno
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:25:16 Kenneth Fuchs
Fanfare Overture "Forever Free" (Version for Wind Band)
Ensemble: The United States Coast Guard Band
Conductor: Adam Williamson
Duration 00:04:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013jr4)
Correspondances

01 00:02:50 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:12:11 Betsy Jolas
Letters from Bachville
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:14:54

03 00:31:07 Henri Dutilleux
Correspondances
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:18:02

04 00:52:04 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 "Intimate Letters"
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:23:05

05 01:18:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 "from the New World"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:43:34

06 02:06:39 Aileen Sweeney
Breathing Place
Performer: Duncan Williams
Choir: Helensburgh Oratorio Choir
Singer: Sarah Power
Singer: Hannah Bennett
Conductor: Susannah Wapshott
Duration 00:10:09

07 02:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:10:54


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0013jr6)
Once More from the Top


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0013jr8)
Unearthing Britannia's Tribes
The Demetae


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0013jrb)
Highlife and the Big Bang

01 00:00:07 Secluded Bronte (artist)
Unknown Information
Performer: Secluded Bronte
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:37 Vis-a-Vis (artist)
Vic Sanbra
Performer: Vis-a-Vis
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:08:57 Georgia Rodgers (artist)
Base
Performer: Georgia Rodgers
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:14:34 Kee Avil (artist)
See, my shadow
Performer: Kee Avil
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:18:38 Uwalmassa (artist)
Belit
Performer: Uwalmassa
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:22:30 Mutendere Everlasting Gospel Church (artist)
Fipelwa (Giving)
Performer: Mutendere Everlasting Gospel Church
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:25:35 Ibukun Sunday (artist)
22 steps
Performer: Ibukun Sunday
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:29:04 George Faith (artist)
To Be A Lover
Performer: George Faith
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:35:12 John M. Bennett (artist)
Cake
Performer: John M. Bennett
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:36:08 Anne Gillis (artist)
Appel à la base (excerpt)
Performer: Anne Gillis
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:41:10 Jorge Ben Jor (artist)
Descobri Que Eu Sou Um Anjo
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:45:10 Joana Guerra (artist)
Bitcho Bravo
Performer: Joana Guerra
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:48:32 Tran Uy Duc (artist)
Counting
Performer: Tran Uy Duc
Duration 00:02:56

14 00:52:48 Kurt Schwitters (artist)
Ursonate
Performer: Kurt Schwitters
Duration 00:03:24

15 00:56:12 Carmel Smickersgill (artist)
Questioning
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:02:44

16 00:58:56 Corey Fuller (artist)
Ysland
Performer: Corey Fuller
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:06:50

17 01:06:53 Jeremiah Chiu (artist)
By Foot By Sea
Performer: Jeremiah Chiu
Performer: Marta Honer
Duration 00:06:29

18 01:13:22 Rufus Isabel Elliot (artist)
Crocuses, violents, etc.
Performer: Rufus Isabel Elliot
Duration 00:04:28

19 01:18:38 Barre Phillips (artist)
Just 8
Performer: Barre Phillips
Duration 00:06:54

20 01:26:05 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Turf Lodge
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:32

21 01:29:37 Leevisa (artist)
Avant Garde Challenge
Performer: Leevisa
Duration 00:02:35

22 01:32:12 Officer! (artist)
Winter Potato #3
Performer: Officer!
Duration 00:04:40

23 01:38:15 Matilde Meireles (artist)
or 38 metres
Performer: Matilde Meireles
Duration 00:08:10

24 01:46:25 Isik Kural (artist)
Film Festival
Performer: Isik Kural
Duration 00:03:06

25 01:49:31 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
I Stand Alone
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:57

26 01:53:29 75 Dollar Bill (artist)
Black to Comm​/​9 to 5 - MC5​/​Dolly Parton
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill
Featured Artist: Sue Garner
Featured Artist: Cheryl Kingan
Featured Artist: Chris Nelson
Duration 00:06:30