Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 JANUARY 2022


SAT 01:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m001338h)

01 00:01:55 Austin Wintory (artist)
AGOS: A Game of Space - Discovery
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:38 Peter Gregson (artist)
Boundless - Nought Fox
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:36 Justin E. Bell (artist)
Grounded - Home
Performer: Justin E. Bell
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:13:28 Borislav Slavov (artist)
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Quirky Bones
Performer: Borislav Slavov
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:17:43 Philip Sheppard (artist)
Detroit Become Human - Kara (Main Theme)
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:24:29 Christopher Tin (artist)
Old World - Festival of Dionysus (Greece)
Performer: Christopher Tin
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:29:38 Scott Lloyd Shelly (artist)
Terraria - Underground Hollow
Performer: Scott Lloyd Shelly
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:32:26 Baptiste Cathelin (artist)
Dungeon Hunter Champions - Medley
Performer: Baptiste Cathelin
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:37:45 Ben MacDougall (artist)
Godfall - Song of the Kindred
Performer: Ben MacDougall
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:41:26 Nobuo Uematsu (artist)
Final Fantasy IX - Court Jesters
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:44:44 Michiru Yamane (artist)
Castlevania - Main Theme
Performer: Michiru Yamane
Duration 00:06:38

12 00:51:22 Laryssa Okada (artist)
Dorfromantik - Schoeneweide
Performer: Laryssa Okada
Performer: Pygoscelis
Duration 00:06:20

13 00:57:42 Peter McConnell (artist)
Grim Fandango - Casino Calavera
Performer: Peter McConnell
Duration 00:02:18


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m001338k)

01 Gordy Haab (artist)
Star Wars: Squadrons - First Assignment
Performer: Gordy Haab
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:04:51 aivi & surasshu (artist)
Ikenfell - Memories in the Mist
Performer: aivi & surasshu
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:09:15 Epoch (artist)
Paradise Killer - Temple of Tears
Performer: Epoch
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:13:49 Jason Hayes (artist)
World of Warcraft - Seasons of War
Performer: Jason Hayes
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:16:28 fingerspit (artist)
Atticus VII - Dark Matter Melody
Performer: fingerspit
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:19:20 Eli Rainsberry (artist)
A Monster's Expedition - Walking Through Mists
Performer: Eli Rainsberry
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:24:04 Todd Masten (artist)
Age of Empires II - Tazer
Performer: Todd Masten
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:28:08 Chris Christobolou (artist)
Risk of Rain 2 - Main Theme
Performer: Chris Christobolou
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:33:19 Kevin Penkin (artist)
Necrobarista - Duet
Performer: Kevin Penkin
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:35:33 Josie Brechner (artist)
Best Friends Forever - Let's Hold Hands
Performer: Josie Brechner
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:38:57 Jack Wall (artist)
Mass Effect 3 - Suicide Mission
Performer: Jack Wall
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:43:28 Ross Tregenza (artist)
Deathloop - Carnival
Performer: Ross Tregenza
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:45:54 Eirik Suhrke (artist)
Spelunky 2 - Molten Factory
Performer: Eirik Suhrke
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:48:00 Viacheslav Pakalin (artist)
Sherlock Holmes - Epilogue
Performer: Viacheslav Pakalin
Duration 00:03:03

15 00:51:02 Peter McConnell (artist)
Costume Quest - Combat Loop
Performer: Peter McConnell
Duration 00:04:21

16 00:55:23 Gareth Coker (artist)
Ruined King: A League of Legends Story - Rise Against Ruin
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:04:35


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m001338m)
Beethoven from China

01 00:00:56 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings, Op.11
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:07 Julian Yu
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Beethoven: An Homage to Beethoven
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:18:54

03 00:27:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:40:32

04 01:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
[2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Performer: Rob Nederlof
Duration 00:04:54

05 02:01:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:48

06 02:08:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

07 02:17:34 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

08 02:33:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

09 02:39:59 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

10 02:55:20 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

11 03:00:31 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

12 03:33:20 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:26:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00138f0)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:07:21 Maurice Ravel
A La Maniere de Chabrier
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:08:50 Maurice Ravel
Image fantôme
Singer: Jane Birkin
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:10:39 Serge Gainsbourg
Baudelaire
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:13:02 Gabriel Fauré
Hymne
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:14:57 Léo Ferré
La musique
Singer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:18:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:26:02 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (excerpt)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:27:58 Ottorino Respighi
La Fontana di Trevi al meriggio [Fontane di Roma]
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:31:36 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita (excerpt)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:08

11 00:35:44 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:38:54 Traditional American
Katie Cruel
Singer: Karen Dalton
Duration 00:02:18

13 00:42:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.8 in F major, K.168 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:34

14 00:47:50 Heinrich Schütz
Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:54

15 00:52:05 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

16 00:56:20 Ryan Lott
Into Wind
Ensemble: Son Lux
Duration 00:02:28

17 01:02:44 Ernest John Moeran
Overture to a Masque
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:30

18 01:14:04 Malcolm Williamson
Shopping in the Via Roma [Travel Diaries - Naples]
Performer: Anthony Gray
Duration 00:00:21

19 01:14:25 Modest Mussorgsky
The Market-place at Limoges [Pictures at an Exhibition]
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:26

20 01:16:10 Arnold Bax
In a vodka shop
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:46

21 01:20:39 Ronnie Hazlehurst
Theme Tune: Are you being served?
Duration 00:00:45

22 01:22:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

23 01:28:17 Traditional Icelandic
Vísur Vatnsenda-Rósu (Vatnsenda-Rósu's Verses)
Music Arranger: Jón Ásgeirsson
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Porgerdur Ingolfsdottir
Duration 00:01:57

24 01:31:32 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins
Duration 00:03:33

25 01:35:05 Kay Swift
Overture: Fine and Dandy
Orchestra: Session musicians
Conductor: Aaron Gandy
Duration 00:04:59

26 01:40:51 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, S.560 (transcribed from Schwanengesang, No.4)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:07:15

27 01:48:59 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ave Maria
Singer: Ryan French
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:29

28 01:52:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:43

29 01:57:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:12


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00138f2)
Prokofiev's Fifth Symphony in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew MacGregor

01 00:02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor, H220 Wq117 / 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto TWV 51:G9 in G major
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A: IV. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:19:49 Kalevi Aho
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello, Piano & Chamber Orchestra: I. Lullaby
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:26:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor, Wq. 59 / 4 (H283)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:40

06 01:18:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major / E minor, Op.14, MWV U 67
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:07

07 01:26:28 Gustav Mahler
Wenn mein Schatz (from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:04:19

08 01:31:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 ('Pathétique'): IV. Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:10:24

09 01:37:37 Robert Schumann
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:08:06

10 01:44:34 Giacomo Puccini
Quale smania vi prende! from Madama Butterfly
Singer: Stefano Secco
Singer: Lester Lynch
Singer: Alexander Kaimbacher
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:49:41 Giacomo Puccini
Scuoti quella fronda di ciliegio from Madama Butterfly
Singer: Melody Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:58:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Je les vis apparaitre from Macbeth
Singer: Silvia Dalla Benetta
Singer: Cassandre Berthon
Orchestra: Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:05:20

13 02:06:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Previens Lady Macbeth from Macbeth
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Silvia Dalla Benetta
Orchestra: Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:58

14 02:23:17 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:22:09


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00138f4)
Eric Whitacre, Unsuk Chin, Clemency Burton-Hill


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000vq1k)
Jess Gillam with... Eimear Noone

01 00:01:06 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:40 Pascal Michael Stiefel
Main theme from A Hat in Time
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:03:03 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

05 00:07:22 Al Green (artist)
Tired of Being Alone
Performer: Al Green
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:09:56 John Corigliano
The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Singer: Alexys Schwartz
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:12:36 John Corigliano
Red Violin Soundtrack: The Gypsies; Journey across Europe
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:13:23 Jón Nordal
Three Sisters: Asa
Performer: Björn Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:16:15 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:19:52 Billie Eilish (artist)
when the party's over
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:23:17 Erland Cooper
Skreevar
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

12 00:27:02 AC/DC (artist)
Back In Black
Performer: AC/DC
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00138f6)
Pianist Keval Shah with music that caresses the heart

01 00:04:23 Anthony Holborne
Pavan: The Image of Melancholly
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:09:08 Anthony Holborne
Galliard: Ecce Quam Bonum
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:11:47 Franz Schubert
Nähe des Geliebten, D. 162
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:16:22 Jaydeep Swadiya (artist)
Ek pankhi avine udi gayu
Performer: Jaydeep Swadiya
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:21:47 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloé, M. 57 (part 3, 'Lever du jour')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:28:37 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai)
Performer: Reena Esmail
Singer: Saili Oak
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:31:37 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse, L. 106
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:39:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 (II. Andantino con moto, quasi allegretto)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:13

09 00:52:06 Cesaria Evora & band (artist)
Sodade
Performer: Cesaria Evora & band
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:57:58 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet trio in A minor, Op. 114 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Somi Kim
Performer: Yoanna Prodanova
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:06:38 Vincenzo Legrenzio Ciampi
O Dio! Mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
Performer: Luise Buchberger
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:34

12 01:16:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 30 in D, Hob. XVI:19 (III. Finale. Allegro assai)
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:21:30 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor (II. Presto con malizia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:28:08 Francis Poulenc
Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon, FP.122 (II. Fêtes galantes)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:00:58

15 01:30:57 Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach (artist)
Forest of the Red Stags
Performer: Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:36:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri (Cantata III, 'Ad manus': parts 1 - 3)
Choir: Trinity Hall Chapel Choir, Cambridge
Ensemble: Orpheus Britannicus
Director: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:05:52

17 01:43:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (I. Molto allegro ed agitato)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:57

18 01:54:13 Traditional Spiritual
There is a Balm in Gilead
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Members of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0013fgj)
Mind the Gap!

01 00:00:26 Michel Legrand
Summer of '42 (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:02:37 Atticus Ross
Mank (Welcome to Victorville)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:00 Hans Zimmer
As Good As It Gets (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:36

04 00:05:36 Hans Zimmer
Something's Gotta Give (Remember Me)
Performer: Heitor Pereira
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:07:06 Mario Nascimbene
Room At The Top (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:11:27 Ennio Morricone
Malena (Passeggiata in Paese)
Orchestra: Accademia Musicale Italiana
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:18:07 Dickon Hinchliffe
The Lost Daughter (Mina)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:22:43 Nico Muhly
The Reader (Suite)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:07:18

09 00:30:54 Philip Glass
Notes on a Scandal (Discovery)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:35:24 Gabriel Yared
Judy (Suite)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:42:06 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard (Suite)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:44

12 00:49:59 Michel Legrand
Breezy (Walking on the Beach)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:01:09

13 00:53:12 Jonny Greenwood
Licorice Pizza (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:57:03 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Duration 00:01:53


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00138f8)
Krar Collective in session

01 00:00:19 Seby Ntege (artist)
Eyo
Performer: Seby Ntege
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:03 Krar Collective (artist)
Ethiopia Hagere
Performer: Krar Collective
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:29 Pol Batlle (artist)
Artistas y Toreras
Performer: Pol Batlle
Performer: Rita Payés
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:12:58 Lucha Reyes (artist)
Huanghe Lou
Performer: Lucha Reyes
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:16:55 Barbora Xu (artist)
Huanghe Lou
Performer: Barbora Xu
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:20:30 Sofia Rei (artist)
Un Mismo Cielo
Performer: Sofia Rei
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:24:57 Christy Moore (artist)
January Man
Performer: Christy Moore
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:29:17 Armenian Navy Band (artist)
Kef Kef (Celebration)
Performer: Armenian Navy Band
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:34:35 Krar Collective (artist)
Fano
Performer: Krar Collective
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:43:46 Krar Collective (artist)
Yetemona monao
Performer: Krar Collective
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:47:33 Qwanqwa (artist)
Ago
Performer: Qwanqwa
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:53:22 Salt House (artist)
Wood of Dreams
Performer: Salt House
Duration 00:04:21

13 00:58:23 La Cumbia 20 de Enero (artist)
Pobre Nino
Performer: La Cumbia 20 de Enero
Duration 00:01:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00138fb)
New Music Special

01 00:00:13 Kinetika Bloco (artist)
Remedy
Performer: Kinetika Bloco
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:07:18 Marquis Hill (artist)
The Thump
Performer: Marquis Hill
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:16:04 Sallix (artist)
Hello Goodbye
Performer: Sallix
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:19:39 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Thunderclouds
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:24:26 Monnette Sudler (artist)
Thoughts
Performer: Monnette Sudler
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:31:54 Gilad Hekselman (artist)
Far Star
Performer: Gilad Hekselman
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:39:42 Arnaud Dolmen (artist)
Ajisteman
Performer: Arnaud Dolmen
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:43:29 Immanuel Wilkins (artist)
Emanation
Performer: Immanuel Wilkins
Duration 00:07:23

09 00:51:34 Émile Parisien (artist)
Madagascar
Performer: Émile Parisien
Duration 00:08:17

10 01:00:35 Mark Lockheart (artist)
Dreamers
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:06:02 Stan Getz (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:08:46 Miles Davis (artist)
It's About That Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:13:23 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Questar
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:19:29 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Miracle Of The Fishes
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:24:58 Sélène Saint-Aimé (artist)
ARAWAK UHURU
Performer: Sélène Saint-Aimé
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00138fd)
From the Met

01 00:08:44 Terence Blanchard
Fire Shut Up in My Bones - Act 1
Performer: Will Liverman
Performer: Walter Russell III
Performer: Angel Blue
Performer: Latonia Moore
Performer: Chancey Packer
Performer: Ryan Speedo Green
Performer: Chris Kenney
Performer: Brittany Renee
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:09:10

02 01:42:40 Terence Blanchard
Fire Shut Up in My Bones - Act 2 & 3
Performer: Will Liverman
Performer: Walter Russell III
Performer: Angel Blue
Performer: Latonia Moore
Performer: Chancey Packer
Performer: Ryan Speedo Green
Performer: Chris Kenney
Performer: Brittany Renee
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:20:13

03 03:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:20:37

04 03:27:25 Nardi Simpson
Of stars and birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:01:30


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00138fg)
Enno Poppe's Prozession

01 00:01:50 Ülo Krigul
Streeeeeeeeeeeeeetch
Ensemble: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Duration 00:10:42

02 00:13:28 Sam Perkin
Flow
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joachim Roewer
Performer: William Butt
Duration 00:13:26

03 00:28:30 Lara Poe
Kaamos
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:39:39 Frances M. Lynch
Superposition of State
Ensemble: Electric Voice Theatre
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:45:49 Enno Poppe
Prozession
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:53:23

06 01:40:47 Sarah Angliss
Needle
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stephen Hiscock
Duration 00:02:30

07 01:43:20 Bethan Morgan-Williams
In the Crypt
Performer: Ben Goldcheider
Performer: Bethan Morgan-Williams
Duration 00:06:47

08 01:51:20 Jürg Frey
I Listened to the Wind Again
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Nathalie Chabot
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Sylvain Lemêtre
Singer: Hélène Fauchère
Duration 00:07:21



SUNDAY 09 JANUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00138fj)
Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

01 00:02:52 Stuart Brown (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 1
Performer: Stuart Brown
Performer: Jer Reid
Performer: Una MacGlone
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:12:27 Peter Nicholson (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 2
Performer: Peter Nicholson
Performer: Mike Parr-Burnham
Performer: Maria Sappho
Performer: Alipio C Neto
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:21:34 Alex South (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 3
Performer: Alex South
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Performer: Raymond MacDonald
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:31:15 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 4
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Rick Bamford
Performer: Jessica Argo
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:40:24 Robert Henderson (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 5
Performer: Robert Henderson
Performer: David Robinson
Performer: Armin Sturm
Performer: Faradena Afifi
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:52:41 George Burt (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 7
Performer: George Burt
Performer: John Cavanaugh
Performer: Atzi Muramatsi
Performer: Sam Bradley
Duration 00:05:35


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00138fl)
Chamber music by Shostakovich

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 5 in B-flat major, op. 92
Ensemble: Danel String Quartet
Duration 00:31:27

02 00:33:01 Gaetano Braga
Serenade
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky
Singer: Anna Kudriashova-Stepanets
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:38:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 1 in C, op. 49
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:09

04 00:52:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony, after the 'String Quartet No. 10 in A-flat major, op. 188a'
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: kapelle 21
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:24:08

05 01:17:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile, from 'Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')'
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Ensemble: kapelle 21
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:05:11

06 01:22:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five Pieces
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Madara Pētersone
Performer: Georgijs Osokins
Music Arranger: Lewon Atowmjan
Duration 00:10:04

07 01:33:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

08 02:01:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

09 02:23:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

10 02:36:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:33:54

11 03:11:09 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum (KBPJ 46)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:11:00

12 03:22:32 Viktor Vaszy
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Vaszy
Duration 00:05:23

13 03:28:15 Adriaan Willaert
A la fontaine du prez
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

14 03:34:10 Robert Hughes
Essay II
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:08:42

15 03:43:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:06:29

16 03:49:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

17 04:01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major - from Der Getreue Music-Meister
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:08:07 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05

19 04:13:32 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

20 04:19:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:29:33 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:40:36 Hendrik Andriessen
Premier Choral
Performer: Johan van Dommele
Duration 00:08:23

23 04:49:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

24 05:22:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde
Duration 00:13:41

25 05:36:23 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001382t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra; I. Estudiantina
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:12:43 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:18:16 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:22:48 Frédéric Devreese
Benvenuta Suite: I. Dream
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Frédéric Devreese
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:27:03 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No.3 in A major Op.41 No.3 2nd movement Assai agitato
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:34:19 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:40:07 Granville Bantock
2 Scottish Pieces
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:50:57 Henry Carey
The beau's lament for the loss of Farinelli
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:55:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Ensemble: The Danish Violon-Bande
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:07:29 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:14:37 Edward O'Henry (artist)
Bouncing Ball
Performer: Edward O'Henry
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:17:54 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

14 01:25:07 Lillie Langtry
On the Margate Boat
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Singer: Lillie Langtry
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:30:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto - movememt 3
Duration 00:08:25

16 01:40:16 Heinrich Schütz
Warum toben die Heiden, SWV 23
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:49:13 Patricia Barber
Manha de carnaval
Duration 00:03:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001382w)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Re Pastore, K. 208 (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:59 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 142, D. 935
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:12:11

03 00:18:13 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu for string orchestra
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:25:52 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Inside Me
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:30:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:19:38

06 00:50:32 Dave Holland Quartet (artist)
Conference of the Birds
Performer: Dave Holland Quartet
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:56:58 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle (The Fifth Door: Bluebeard's Kingdom)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:41

08 01:04:27 Hugi Guðmundsson
Hvíld
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
Duration 00:04:45

09 01:09:06 Johann Pachelbel
Suite for lute in F sharp minor (I. Allemande)
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Music Arranger: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:13:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:22:26 William Lawes
Harp Consort No. 3 in G major
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Director: Maxine Eilander
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:27:02 Thomas Arne
Not on Beds of fading Flow'rs (Comus)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Julianne Baird
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:31:45 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A minor, Op. 85 (I. Allegro moderato)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:15:32

14 01:48:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, 'Organ Symphony' (IIb. Maestoso - Allegro)
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:27

15 01:57:38 Stevie Wishart
O Virtus Sapientie Alio Modo
Performer: Bill Taylor
Singer: Victoria Couper
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:59:46 Ottorino Respighi
Six Pieces for piano solo, P. 44, (No. 2, Canone)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:02:42

17 02:04:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:08:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

19 02:18:05 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Performer: Vaclav Krahulik
Performer: Hana Baboráková
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:24:36 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1, 'Afro-American' (IV. Lento con risolutione)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:36

21 02:34:02 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

22 02:44:49 Hubert Parry
Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:20

23 02:48:09 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:52

24 02:54:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:21:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001382y)
David Nutt

01 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:12:26 Sigmund Romberg
Drink, drink, drink (The Student Prince)
Performer: Mario Lanza
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:18:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92 (4th mvt: Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:32:31 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.3, Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva) (4th mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:44:33 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony of Sorrowful Songs, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:55:39 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013239)
Elizabeth Watts and Julius Drake

01 00:02:06 Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Calm is the morn Op. 16 No. 1
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:49 Gustav Holst
Persephone Op. 48 No. 1
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:18 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse Op. 48 No. 12
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:02 Gustav Holst
The heart worships
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:17:05 Gustav Holst
The Floral Bandit Op. 48 No. 6
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:20:58 Imogen Holst
Weathers
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:22:20 Imogen Holst
4 Songs from Tottel's Miscellany
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:29:19 Imogen Holst
10 Appalachian Folk Songs
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:35:34 Gustav Holst
Hymns from the Rig Veda Op. 24
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00066nf)
Schutz's Psalmen Davids

01 00:00:19 Heinrich Schütz
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sanctus And Benedictus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:56 Heinrich Schütz
Danket Dem Herrn
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:16 Heinrich Schütz
Siehe, Wie Fein Und Lieblich Ist
Ensemble: Dresdner Kammerchor
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:17:09 Heinrich Schütz
Ich Hebe Meine Augen Auf
Ensemble: Capella Sagittariana
Director: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:25:58 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet Dem Herren, Alle Welt, Dienet
Performer: Ashley Grote
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:31:18 Heinrich Schütz
Wie Lieblich Sind Deine Wohnungen
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:34:11 Heinrich Schütz
Alleluja, Lobet Den Herren
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:44:24 Heinrich Schütz
Der Herr Ist Mein Hirt
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:50:09 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl Dem Der In Furcht Gottes Steht
Ensemble: Dresdner Kammerchor
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:53:18 Heinrich Schütz
Zion Spricht
Ensemble: Capella Sagittariana
Director: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:05:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00131sq)
Winchester College

01 00:00:38 Oliver Tarney
The Wise Men and the Star
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:37 Edgar Day
Psalms 96, 97
Performer: Ben Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:20:48 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Ben Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:04 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ben Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:38:35 Felix Mendelssohn
There shall a star from Jacob come forth
Performer: Ben Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:53:20 Cecilia McDowall
A George Herbert Trilogy No 3 (Church bells beyond the stars)
Performer: Ben Cunningham
Duration 00:05:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0013830)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:02:53 Emily Remler (artist)
Daahoud
Performer: Emily Remler
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:08:46 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Blue Daniel
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:17:28 Keith Jarrett (artist)
The Windup
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:26:24 Susannah McCorkle (artist)
I Want To Be A Sideman
Performer: Susannah McCorkle
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:31:36 Les Paul (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Les Paul
Performer: Mary Ford
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:33:40 Charlie Parker (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:37:24 Stan Kenton (artist)
Monotony
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:41:21 Spike Hughes (artist)
The Boop Boop A Doop A Doo Trot
Performer: Spike Hughes
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:44:21 Jelly-Roll Morton's Seven (artist)
Dr. Jazz
Performer: Jelly-Roll Morton's Seven
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:48:25 Basin Street Brawlers (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Basin Street Brawlers
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:51:34 Helen Merrill (artist)
Any Place I Hang My Hat
Performer: Helen Merrill
Duration 00:03:54

12 00:56:18 Hank Jones (artist)
Sippin' At Bells
Performer: Hank Jones
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000dxyl)
The String Quartet

01 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden)
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:00:35 Elvis Costello and The Bodsky Quartet (artist)
Jacksons, Monk and Rowe
Performer: Elvis Costello and The Bodsky Quartet
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:00:55 Björk
Hyperballad
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:03:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke) for strings
Performer: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:00:07

07 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:03:38 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 4 Sz.91 for strings
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:05

09 00:03:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:04:23 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet no. 1 for strings
Performer: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:05

11 00:04:28 Dobrinka Tabakova
The Smile of the flamboyant wings for string quartet
Performer: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:06:18 The Divine Comedy
The Lost Art of Conversation
Performer: The Divine Comedy Club
Duration 00:00:20

13 00:06:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:00:30

14 00:07:08 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Performer: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:10:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major K.387 for strings
Performer: Zaide Quartet
Duration 00:01:10

16 00:11:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.173 for strings
Performer: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:00:25

18 00:12:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30

19 00:13:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.127 for strings
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:01:25

20 00:15:08 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

21 00:17:38 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:01:30

22 00:19:08 John Adams
John's book of alleged dances for string quartet and electronics
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:25

23 00:19:33 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887 for strings
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:00:30

24 00:20:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132
Performer: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00088yd)
Dead Meat

01 00:00:34 Fats Waller
All That Meat and No Potatoes
Performer: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:00:47
Ogden Nash
Rattlesnake Meat, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:02:55
Plutarch
On Meat Eating read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:04:19 Philip Glass
Powaqaatsi: Anthem Pt.1
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble/ Kurt Munkacsi
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:04:48
August Kleinzahler
Meat read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:07:16
Virginia Woolf
The Waves read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:08:56 Noel Gay
Run Rabbit Run
Performer: Flanagan and Allen
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:11:40
Bertolt Brecht
To Eat of Meat Joyously read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:12:09 Kurt Weill
Gluttony (The Seven Deadly Sins)
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:14:01
Michel Faber
Under the Skin read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:17:55 Mica Levi
Love (Under the Skin)
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

12 00:22:58
HG Wells
The Time Machine read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:44

13 00:25:27 David Bowie
Memory of a Free Festival
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:29:51
Elizabeth Taylor
Angel read by Claire Benedict
Duration 00:01:24

15 00:31:20 Jacques Brel arr.Jean Poiret
Une Vache a mille francs
Performer: Jean Poiret
Duration 00:03:52

16 00:35:05
Zadie Smith
Grand Union
Duration 00:01:28

17 00:36:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.83 “The Hen”
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/ Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:30

18 00:44:02
Ellen Bass
What did I love about killing the chickens?
Duration 00:02:37

19 00:46:36 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude (Psycho)
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra/ Herrmann
Duration 00:01:59

20 00:48:35
Upton Sinclair
The Jungle
Duration 00:04:21

21 00:52:10 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
S Gorecki: Symphony No. 3, Op. 36 :Symphony of Sorrowful Songs:
Performer: Dawn Upshaw/ London Sinfonietta/ David Zinman
Duration 00:09:45

22 00:01:31
George Gissing
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:36

23 01:04:08 Louis Jordan
Beans and Cornbread
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:02:47

24 01:06:57
Vegan Delight
Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:01:22

25 01:08:19 Benjamin Zephaniah
Love the Life
Performer: Benjamin Zephaniah
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0013835)
Healing Hertz


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0013837)
Breaking the Ice


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0013839)
To Preserve the Health of Man


SUN 20:55 Record Review Extra (m001383c)
Prokofiev's Fifth Symphony

01 00:01:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture burlesque, TWV 55:B8 (Scaramouches, Harlequinade, Mezzetin en Turc)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Arioso with 9 Variations in C major, Wq 118/10
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:20:48 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No 2 in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:20:58

04 00:43:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée (Prologue, Scenes 1-2)
Singer: Padraic Rowan
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Ilona Revolskaya
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:15:47

05 01:00:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op 19 No 1 in E major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:57

06 01:04:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op 67 No 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:05

07 01:06:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op 67 No 3 in B flat major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:22

08 01:10:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:45:19

09 01:56:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo viola in E flat major, TWV 40:14
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:07:22


SUN 23:00 Cello Retold (m001383f)
Speaking to Yourself

01 00:04:04 Marin Marais
Pieces de viole, Book 2: Les voix humaines
Performer: Jakob David Rattinger
Performer: Ralf Waldner
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:08:33 Joseph Marie Clément Dall'Abaco
11 Capricci: No. 3 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Paolo Bonomini
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:17 Joseph Marie Clément Dall'Abaco
11 Capricci: No. 6 in E minor
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:21:04 Giovanni Kiyingi (artist)
Ensiimbi Egudde
Performer: Giovanni Kiyingi
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:25:39 Ernst Reijseger (artist)
Colla Voche
Performer: Ernst Reijseger
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: I. Preludium and VI. Gigue
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:42:03 Anon
Nxa! (Sound of Wild Dog version 2)
Ensemble: Bushmen of the Kalahari
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:46:23 Träd
The Wee Man from Uist / The High Drive
Performer: Natalie Haas
Performer: Alasdair Fraser
Performer: Brittany Haas
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:51:04 Träd
Jig Runrig / The Ramnee Ceilidh
Performer: Natalie Haas
Performer: Alasdair Fraser
Performer: Brittany Haas
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:56:29 Rushad Eggleston (artist)
C Funk
Performer: Rushad Eggleston
Duration 00:02:46



MONDAY 10 JANUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Slow Radio (m001383j)
Nick Luscombe's Japan Winter


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m001383l)
Copland, Mozart, Sibelius and Stravinsky

01 00:01:17 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Magic Flute, K.620'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:11:50 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70, symphonic poem
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:22:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:21:09

05 00:43:28 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

06 01:09:58 Aaron Copland
In the Beginning
Singer: Katarina Bohm
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:18:16

07 01:28:33 Ludvig Norman
Piano Sextet in A minor
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:31:05

08 02:01:12 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

09 02:42:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D664
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:16:50

10 02:59:28 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:04:58 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:14:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

13 03:28:38 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

14 03:35:58 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

15 03:46:16 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:16

16 03:53:52 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-Young Baek
Duration 00:05:47

17 04:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

18 04:09:02 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:35

19 04:13:58 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

20 04:20:52 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

21 04:35:18 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

22 04:59:20 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

23 05:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

24 05:43:39 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00138kw)
Monday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

02 00:10:24 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:18:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria excerpt Qui sedes ... Cum Sancto Spiritu
Orchestra: Pygmalion Ensemble
Choir: Pygmalion Chorus
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:33:19 Ester Mägi
Piano Concerto: ii. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Ada Kuuseoks
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:40:15 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:44:26 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:50:06 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:53

08 01:02:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:07:52 Thomas Dunford
Amazones
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:10:36 Federico Ruiz
Three Venezuelan Waltzes: No.2 Tu Presencia
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:13:01 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:16:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:06

13 01:25:36 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda: Valse Fantastique
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:32:49 Euday L. Bowman
Twelfth Street Rag
Music Arranger: Pee Wee Hunt
Ensemble: Pee Wee Hunt & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:36:43 Missy Mazzoli
O frondens virga
Performer: Mikayel Hakhnazaryan
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Orchestra: Das Freie Orchester
Conductor: Jarkko Riihimäki
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:40:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Karitas habundat
Singer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Performer: Andreas Spindler
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:47:32 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

18 01:56:07 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34

19 02:03:10 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:49

20 02:09:04 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op. 73) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:36

21 02:20:28 Michael Tippett
Nobody Knows (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:01:19

22 02:21:46 Michael Tippett
By and by (5 Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:01:10

23 02:24:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:06:32


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00138ky)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:05 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:43 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du tango (Bordel 1900)
Music Arranger: ESCUALO5
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:11:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major Op.28 'Pastorale' (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:17:05 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:24:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12

06 00:35:11 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:44:01 Mel Bonis
Ophélie Op.165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:49:40 Traditional
Farmyard Song
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:53:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:02:48 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Performer: Anna Markland
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:09:05

11 01:13:14 Nicholas Britell
Succession - Series 2 (Andante con moto & Moderato con brio)
Orchestra: Unnamed
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:18:20 Robert Burns
Mary Morison
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:21:52 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

14 01:36:44 Mia Makaroff
Spes
Performer: Cantus
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:41:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor 'Resurrection' (4th mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:46:21 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:50:25 Traditional Icelandic
Path a ath gefa bornum brauth [Give your children some bread]
Performer: Ensemble Polaris
Duration 00:02:17

18 01:54:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:46

19 02:01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 2 sextet)
Singer: Maria Ewing
Singer: Carol Vaness
Singer: Elizabeth Gale
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: John Rawnsley
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:10:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

21 02:20:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:19

22 02:27:48 Adolfo Berio
Maria Isabella
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:06

23 02:33:41 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:13

24 02:49:20 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:05

25 02:53:17 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 Double Basses (Vassilissa the Beautiful)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:05:16


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00138l0)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
1. The Miller’s Son

01 00:01:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV 61, Overture
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:07:05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Carnaval, LWV 53, Overture
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Conductor: Pablo Valetti
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:11:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Carnaval, LWV 52 (Air "Son dottor per occasion")
Singer: Philippe Estèphe
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:18:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dies Irae, LWV 64/1
Ensemble: Allabastrina Choir and Consort
Conductor: Elena Sartori
Duration 00:19:49

05 00:40:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les noces de village, LWV 19 (excerpts)
Ensemble: Accademia Amsterdam
Duration 00:11:07

06 00:54:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Psyché, LWV 56 (Finale)
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00138l2)
Henning Kraggerud

01 00:02:29 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:13 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:34:43 Henning Kraggerud
Romantarctica
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:56:00 Clara Schumann
Romance Op 22 no.1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00138l4)
Monday - Beethoven's Triple Concerto

01 00:02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No. 6 in E, BWV 777
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.1 in C, BWV 772
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:07:52 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:22:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:31:51

05 00:55:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Soave libertate, from 'Madrigals', Book VII, SV 130 n.14
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Lluís Vilamajó
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:59:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio e piano, from 'Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039'
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:03:01

07 01:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C for Violin, Cello and Piano, op. 56
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:34:43

08 01:37:52 Antonín Dvořák
Andante moderato, from 'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:44:27 Imogen Holst
Leiston Suite
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:51:25 James Oswald
The Reel of Tulloch
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:54:15 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz. 98'
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:01:29

13 01:58:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No. 8 in F, BWV 779
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:01:25

14 02:00:33 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, op.36
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:31:18


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00138l6)
Konstantin Krimmel - baritone

01 00:03:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:26:13


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00138l8)
Gavin Sutherland and Jaime Martin

01 00:00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F, Op.93: 2) Allegretto scherzando
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:04:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:14:29 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.14: III. Finale
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto: Third Movement
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:39:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: court of the Sun
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:46:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38: IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:54:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Desire
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:57:12 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:03

09 01:02:43 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:08:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:14:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:10:13

12 01:26:32 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farnham Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:39:26 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda - Variation 4
Orchestra: English National Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:43:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor Op.3`5
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:09:31

15 01:53:35 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:02


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00138lb)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:03 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos, Parte I: Las uvas
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:03:59 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen No.6: Wichtige begebenheit
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:04:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:09:56 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Ensemble: Noszferatu
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:13:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Rupprecht Drees
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:50

06 00:15:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:19:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite No. 2, Op. 108: VII. Galop
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:23:35 Fats Waller
Brand new suit
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:26:07 Morton Gould
Cowboy Rhapsody
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:13:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00138ld)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Isabelle Faust

01 00:05:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 "Prague" K. 504
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:16

02 00:38:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major K. 216
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:23:13

03 01:21:42 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:37:46

04 02:01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:36

05 02:09:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:19:42


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00138f4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00138lg)
Herb
Marijuana Made Me


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00138lj)
The music garden

01 00:00:55 Mario Batkovic (artist)
Sanatio
Performer: Mario Batkovic
Performer: Cantus Domus
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:22 George Walker
Lyric
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:47 Hiroshi Yoshimura (artist)
Feel
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:17:03 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie Op.24
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:24:20 Michel Redolfi (artist)
Fluide et Sonique
Performer: Michel Redolfi
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:28:32 Franz Schubert
Der Gondelfahrer D.809
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:31:42 Astor Piazzolla
Romantico (Cinco Piezas)
Performer: Krzysztof Meisinger
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:39:37 Béla Bartók
Evening in Transylvania Sz.39 no.5
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:42:25 Paul Schütze (artist)
The rapture of metals
Performer: Paul Schütze
Duration 00:07:04

10 00:50:42 Steffen Basho-Junghans
Leaving Eden
Performer: Steffen Basho-Junghans
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:55:13 Antonín Dvořák
2 Waltzes B.105 (no.1 in A major (from B.101`1))
Ensemble: Stamitz String Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:00:06 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Tithe
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:05:49 Jocelyn Pook
Adam's Lullaby
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Music Arranger: Natacha Atlas
Singer: Natacha Atlas
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:13:08 Peteris Vasks
String Quartet no.4 (Meditation)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:11:20

15 01:25:20 Rawa Munoz (artist)
Sinkitanan Non Kaya Itan Shinan Bensho Anon Akanwe
Performer: Rawa Munoz
Performer: Andi Teichmann
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:28:30 Tim Hecker (artist)
Delirious
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:01:28



TUESDAY 11 JANUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00138ll)
Vivaldi's Four Seasons and Telemann's Viola Concerto

01 00:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G, RV 151 ('Alla rustica')
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Viola and Strings in G, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:13:37

03 00:19:38 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite No. 5
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:28:35 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, op. 8
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:41:52

05 01:10:47 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

06 01:34:56 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

07 02:01:13 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

08 02:42:38 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

09 03:10:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

10 03:17:07 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

11 03:24:38 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

12 03:32:29 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

13 03:40:22 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:56

14 03:45:37 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

15 03:53:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
DON'T USE UNLESS IN AN EXISTING MODULE The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:07

16 04:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

17 04:09:08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:18:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:27:39 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:37:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

21 04:47:06 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

22 04:55:47 Erno Dohnanyi
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:25:58

23 05:22:06 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

24 05:35:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00138k7)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:00:47 William Byrd
Ut re mi fa sol la
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:13 George Frideric Handel
'Tu del Ciel ministro eletto' (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:15:38 Kala Ramnath
Aalap and Tarana
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:19:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:33:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ah, chi mi dice mai (Don Giovanni, K527)
Singer: Maria Ewing
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:38:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet in E flat major WoO.32 [Mit zwei obligaten Augenglasern] (1st mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:48:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Performer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:51:38 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:57:39 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:02:39 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:08:03 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends - III. Epilogue: Molto cantabile
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:08:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari, in leta via
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:08:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O Quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:08:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Performer: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:25:38 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors' Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:32:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:06:17

17 01:39:38 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde, Op. 37 No. 3
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Orchestre Victor Hugo
Conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:42:47 François Couperin
La pantomime (4e livre de pièces de clavecin, 26e Ordre)
Performer: Clément Lefebvre
Duration 00:04:28

19 01:48:07 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, "Romantic")
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

20 02:01:08 Pauline Hall
Alla marcia (Suite for wind quintet)
Performer: Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:01

21 02:03:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83, 4. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:09

22 02:14:32 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:01

23 02:23:34 Francesco Geminiani
Violin Sonata in D, Op.1`4
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:07:02


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00138k9)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:54 Georges Bizet
Roma Orchestre Suite No.3: Allegro vivace
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:31 Jonas Forssell
Ancient Suite [after Hildegard von Bingen]
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:16:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:23:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no.12 in C minor 'La Geniale'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:32:33 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Singer: Maria Ewing
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:37:30 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:45:02 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:33

09 01:02:06 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

10 01:13:56 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:19:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:48

12 01:28:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BW. 807 (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Colin Currie
Music Arranger: Sam Walton
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:35:53 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:40:10 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Trumpeter in the Forest (Musical Toys)
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:41:31 Ascue
Robin Hoode
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:45:38 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:52:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

18 02:02:59 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert Etudes, Op.40 (no.7 in D flat major)
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Jakob Krupp
Performer: Meinhard Jenne
Duration 00:03:42

19 02:08:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo K.366 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:48

20 02:13:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu no.2 in B minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:18:16 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:34

22 02:34:26 Peteris Vasks
Mein Herr und mein Gott
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:29

23 02:44:56 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

24 02:51:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00138kc)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
2. Lully and the Sun King

01 00:00:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Atys, LWV 53, Overture
Orchestra: Basle Capriccio Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:06:24 Anon
Les Nuits Ballet, Ouverture
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:09:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet royal de Flore, LWV 40 (excerpt)
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet royal des amours déguisés, LWV 21 (Air "Ah! Rinaldo, e dove sei?")
Singer: Ambroisine Bré
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:25:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'amour malade, LWV 8
Singer: Mary Enid Haines
Singer: Sharla Nafziger
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:10:36

06 00:38:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Jubilate Deo - Motet de la paix, LWV 77/16
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:15:40

07 00:57:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alcidiane, LWV 9, Ouverture
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:00:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bwzm)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Schumann and Beethoven

01 00:01:30 Franz Liszt
Widmung S.566 (Schumann)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:08:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat Major, Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:48:19


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00138kf)
Tuesday - Nelson Freire and Brahms's Third Symphony

01 00:00:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Excerpt from 'Orfeo ed Eurydice'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:12 Bonifazio Graziani
Répons de la semaine Sainte
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:59 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O vos omnes, H. 134
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:17:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), op. 4
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:30:53

05 00:48:35 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poème no.2 "Au rouet
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:11:27

06 01:00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:30:25

07 01:31:39 Jörg Widmann
Con brio
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:11:59

08 01:45:23 Tiburtio Massaino
Première leçon
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:49:37 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Stabat Mater pour des religieuses, H. 15
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:56:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:38:27

11 02:35:20 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Motet pour les trépassés, H. 311
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:12:01

12 02:48:06 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey Fantasy, Op 15
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:11:13


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00138kh)
Ahmed Dickinson Cárdenas, Chelys Consort of Viols

01 00:00:42 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:55 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:55 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (5) III. Im Treibhaus
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:07:20 Eduardo Martin
La ausencia
Performer: Ahmed Dickinson Cardenas
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:32:00 Agustin Barrios Mangore
Choro de Saudade
Performer: Ahmed Dickinson Cardenas
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:38:06 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60 - Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:42:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:49:59 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel (Banalités, No. 2)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:52:15 William Byrd
Mass a 5; Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:56:10 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:02:31 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:09:13 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Maria Ewing
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:13:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Vilmos Palotai
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:20:46 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:19

15 01:43:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:48:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trop indiscret amour from the ballet Les Muses
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:53:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 43 in E flat major 'Mercury' (finale)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00138kk)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:02:21 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:04:17 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:09:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:17:05 Jimmy Giuffre
The Train And The River
Ensemble: Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:20:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:28:38 Sally Beamish
Haunted House
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v8ch)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:03:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani
Performer: Philipp Moll
Performer: Heinrich Vogler
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:22:51

02 00:32:38 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto, Sz. 120
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:21:36

03 00:53:46 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio in C minor - Hommage a Paganini op. posth
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:20

04 01:01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:38:57

05 01:41:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:37:59

06 02:20:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00138km)
Adapting Molière


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00138kp)
Herb
Burkina Faso's Incorruptible People and the Drum


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00138kr)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Adrift in a sea of sleep
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Music Arranger: Philip Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:09:06 Béla Bartók
Night Music (Out of Doors suite Sz.81)
Performer: Can Çakmur
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:14:31 Harold Budd (artist)
Algebra of Darkness
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:22:04 Nate Scheible (artist)
With any kind of luck
Performer: Nate Scheible
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:27:30 Brad Barr
Ancient Calendars
Performer: Brad Barr
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:32:44 Henry Purcell
By beauteous softness (Now does the glorious day appear Z.332)
Music Arranger: Amy Tress
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:36:05 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (Slow)
Performer: Andrea Nagy
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:38:41 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor Op.41 no.1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:45:48 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Ascending, Dawn Sky
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:09:22

10 00:55:50 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Jarabi
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:00:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - suite no. 1 Op.107 (Introduction)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:04:49 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Lullaby between two
Choir: Choir of Girton College, Cambridge
Director: Gareth Wilson
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:20:28 BJ Nilsen (artist)
Beyond pebbles, rubble & dust (extract)
Performer: BJ Nilsen
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:25:37 Moira Smiley (artist)
Meeting is over
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Piers Faccini
Duration 00:04:20



WEDNESDAY 12 JANUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00138kt)
Mahler Chamber Music

01 00:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Gerold Huber
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:13:02 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Jonas Müller
Duration 00:41:25

03 00:54:46 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

04 01:13:56 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:45:47

05 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

06 02:26:22 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

07 03:03:18 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

08 03:08:53 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

09 03:20:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

10 03:29:45 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:35:11 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

12 03:51:19 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

13 04:01:13 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

15 04:17:10 Albert Roussel
Petite Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:12:57

16 04:30:05 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:39:08 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:48:32 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

19 04:58:10 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe - arranged for piano forty hands
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Ensemble: Twenty Grand Pianos
Duration 00:04:24

20 05:02:53 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

21 05:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00139m9)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical commute

01 00:00:39 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C Major, Op. 18
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:08:17 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:14:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:21:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:32:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:36:22 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Performer: Raymond Mase
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:46:30 Francis Poulenc
Tu vois le feu du soir
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Author: Paul Éluard
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:51:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 11 in E
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:08:11

09 01:01:48 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:07:14 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Choir: Women's Voices of the Collegium Musicum Amstelodamense
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:28

11 01:18:12 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor, Z. 730
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:23:36 Malcolm Arnold
Madrigal (The Chalk Garden)
Performer: Peter Fisher
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:25:24 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle Down the Wind - Prelude and Main Title
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:27:42 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (Finale)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:07

15 01:33:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 6 in D major H.1.6 (Le Matin): 1st mvt
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:41:27 Hildegard von Bingen
O choruscans stellarum
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:44:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O Antiqui Sancti
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Singer: Anna-Maria Hefele
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:46:34 Tarik O’Regan
Columba aspexit
Singer: Sarah Shorter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:50:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

20 01:57:43 Stéphane Grappelli
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:03:24 Edward Bairstow
Prelude in C major
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:07:11 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Benjamin Morris
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:03:39

23 02:11:19 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, TrV 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:20:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: IV. Tortoises
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

25 02:23:04 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00139mc)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:26 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:57 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Medici (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:09:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:15:46 George Crumb
The Fiddler (Metamorphoses, Book 1)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:20:45 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

06 00:29:12 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major (Kyrie)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:35:11 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D minor D.44
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:14:43

08 00:50:35 Laura Netzel
Etude de concert 'Feu-follet' in A flat major Op.49
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:56:10 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Gulbenkian Choir
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:59:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano, clarinet and cello in B flat major Op 11 'Gassenhauer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Filipe Pinto-Ribeiro
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:07:47 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - III. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:13:04 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:37

13 01:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:36:04 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:41:33 John Cage
Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.5)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:35

16 01:43:09 Darius Milhaud
Tango des Fratellini (Le Bœuf sur le Toit)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:37

17 01:44:45 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.1 'The Kreutzer Sonata (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:48:57 Trad.
Honga Encore
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: The Klezmatics
Duration 00:01:35

19 01:53:46 Charles Mouton
La Volage
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:02:07

20 01:56:30 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (opening)
Singer: Claudio Desderi
Singer: Gianna Rolandi
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:22

22 02:14:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:10

23 02:22:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major Kk.477
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:45

24 02:26:20 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

25 02:32:34 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op.47
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:11:22

26 02:44:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

27 02:52:52 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (Lotario)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:05:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00139mf)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
3. A Marriage of Much Convenience

01 00:00:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide, LWV 71 (End of Act II)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:09:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet Naissance de Venus, LWV 27 (excerpt)
Performer: Ambroisine Bré
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Benedicte Tauran
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:11:42

03 00:24:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Triomphe de l'amour, LWV 59 (excerpts)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Surprises
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:36:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Miserere, LWV 25
Performer: Amel Brahim-Djelloul
Performer: Arnaud Marzorati
Performer: Arnaud Marzorati
Performer: Les Pages de la Chapelle
Performer: Les Pages de la Chapelle
Performer: Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Performer: Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Performer: Les Symphonistes du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Performer: Les Symphonistes du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Hervé Lamy
Singer: Hervé Lamy
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Olivier Schneebeli
Conductor: Olivier Schneebeli
Duration 00:21:32


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bxgj)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Liszt and Dvořák

01 00:01:11 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann, No.6 from Années de pèlerinage, S.160
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:16:59 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A Major, Op.81
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:39:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00139mh)
Wednesday - The Emperor

01 00:00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Der Holle Rache kocht
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:50 Leokadiya Kashperova
Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:38:32

03 00:44:19 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:48:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:53:18 Konstantia Gourzi
Messages between Trees, op. 84b
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:08:06

06 01:03:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat, op. 73 ('Emperor')
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:37:38

07 01:42:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Arias from the Magic Flute and Don Giovanni
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:56


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00139mk)
St Alban's Church in Holborn, London

01 00:01:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Videntes stellam Magi
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:08:06 Bertram Luard-Selby
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:25:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Primi toni a8
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:34:47 Thomas Tallis
Short Service in the Dorian Mode (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:42:51 Bernard Hughes
Psalm 56
Performer: Michael Cayton
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Conductor: Olivia Tair
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:53:25 Healey Willan
Prelude on 'Deo Gratias'
Performer: Michael Cayton
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:56:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIII arr for brass)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00139mm)
Elena Urioste and Tom Poster, Marin Alsop

01 00:00:18 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:31 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:13:43 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:21:51 Frank Bridge
Cradle Song, H.96
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:26:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:31:18 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:39:08 Giovanni Bottesini
String Quintet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 99 "Gran quintetto": IV. Finale. Allegro co
Performer: Leon Bosch
Ensemble: I Musicanti
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:44:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: IV. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

09 00:53:35 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for Piano; 1st movement; Presto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:02:53 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:07:38 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:16:26 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert Etudes, Op. 40 (Excerpts Arr. for Jazz Trio): No. 1 in C Major, Prelud
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Jakob Krupp
Performer: Meinhard Jenne
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:18:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98 - III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:27:38 Alfred Schnittke
Agony; Tango
Performer: Kian Soltani
Music Arranger: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:37:14 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:47:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:07

17 01:55:50 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00139mp)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:17:14 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:25:35 Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:52


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00139mr)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: London Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:28:20

02 01:49:54 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 6, Sz 114
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:27:51

03 02:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

04 02:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich freue mich auf meinen Tod (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Berliner Motettenchor
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Karl Ristenpart
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
Duration 00:03:52


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00139mt)
Mélusine


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00139mw)
Herb
Leaf of Life


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m00139my)
The late zone

01 00:00:16 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.3 in A minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:18 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Some bright morning
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:10:08 Mario Bajardi (artist)
Cascata
Performer: Mario Bajardi
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:13:58 Edward Elgar
The prince of sleep
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:18:39 Midori Hirano (artist)
MHJLMR
Performer: Midori Hirano
Performer: Markus Rom
Performer: Jo Lysne
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:28:57 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col Partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:32:57 Ordnance Survey (artist)
Sutton Beach May 88
Performer: Ordnance Survey
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:39:26 Edmund Finnis
Between Rain
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:12:15

09 00:52:13 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
Go Your Way
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Performer: Devin Hoff
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:58:12 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, mvt. 3, Adagio
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:01:54 Eberhard Weber (artist)
A pale smile
Performer: Eberhard Weber
Duration 00:07:27

12 01:10:34 Eriks Esenvalds
The heavens' flock
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:14:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux (Op.16 no.5) in D flat major
Performer: Yevgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:20:35 Sissi Rada (artist)
Debris
Performer: Sissi Rada
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:23:20 Aidan O’Rourke (artist)
Stasis
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Performer: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:27:02 Trad.
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:55



THURSDAY 13 JANUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00139n0)
Szymon Nehring performs Chopin

01 00:01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat major, Op.61
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:15:11 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:21:04 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.56
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:33:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:45:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no.1 in C Major, Op.1
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:31:33

06 01:17:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:36:11

07 01:54:11 Witold Lutosławski
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Joanne Seeley
Duration 00:05:29

08 02:01:15 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

09 02:41:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K 518
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

10 02:46:07 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

11 03:01:22 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo - from Intermedii et concertii
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:05:45

12 03:07:26 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

13 03:18:44 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:24:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

15 03:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for Wind Octet (K.388)
Ensemble: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian State Opera
Duration 00:21:53

16 03:53:51 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

17 04:01:19 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

18 04:07:19 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

19 04:18:50 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:06

20 04:28:15 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Singer: Susie Le Blanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Tempo Rubato
Duration 00:11:23

21 04:39:56 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

22 04:52:44 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

23 05:03:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:21:24

24 05:25:24 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00137m1)
Thursday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:00:55 Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's 'Là ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:11:24 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no.146 BWV.146 Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:34:36 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:13

06 00:53:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on the Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens), Op.76
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:51

07 01:02:38 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

08 01:10:26 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major Op.51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:17:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:27:40 Traditional Swedish
Staffan's Greeting Song
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:33:55 Compay Segundo (artist)
La Pluma
Performer: Compay Segundo
Performer: Los Muchachos
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:37:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:39

13 01:50:04 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:41

14 01:57:12 Cole Porter
Don't Fence Me In
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: The Andrews Sisters
Orchestra: Victor Schoen and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

15 02:01:36 François Couperin
Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:30

16 02:08:52 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal - suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

17 02:18:33 Carl Nielsen
My Heart Roams Forever
Music Arranger: Paul Hellmuth
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:18

18 02:22:30 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:08:03


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00137m3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:41 Maurice Ravel
The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:16:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
The Dying Swan, Op.100
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:23:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (1st mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Performer: Peter Erdei
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:32:02 Francesca Caccini
Dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:36:05 Carl Czerny
Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211`2)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:44:27 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

08 00:58:14 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:41

09 01:08:36 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Licorice Pizza
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:17:46 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:25:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:35:35 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:45

13 01:37:16 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:43:13 Chris Barber's Jazzband (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Chris Barber's Jazzband
Performer: Monty Sunshine
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:45:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:50:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

17 01:57:41 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op.32 'Gaelic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:20

18 02:30:09 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: John Thwaites
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:12:28

19 02:43:03 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58

20 02:52:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:58


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00137m5)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
4. The Two Baptistes

01 00:00:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Plaisirs de l'île enchantée, LWV 22 (Divertisment No 5)
Singer: Isabelle Desrochers
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christoph Rousset
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:08:43 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Carrousel de Monseigneur, LWV 72 (Marches Militaires)
Performer: Ludwig Güttler
Ensemble: Ludwig Güttler Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:13:57 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Princesse d'Elide, LWV 22 (Quand l'amour a nos yeux)
Singer: Luanda Siqueira
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, LWV 43 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:16:35

05 00:41:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Psyché, LWV 45, Act I "Deh, piangete al pianto mio"
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Conductor: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:49:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Cadmus et Hermione, LWV 49 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:07:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c0dx)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Janáček and Shostakovich

01 00:02:12 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:17:51

02 00:23:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:32:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00137m8)
Thursday - Schumann in Scotland

01 00:00:13 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:02 Anonymous
O mors
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:08:31 Alessandro Melani
Miserere
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:16:03 Giacomo Carissimi
Christus factus est
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:18:45 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O Oriens splendor lucis æternæ
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:21:49 Alban Berg
Chamber Concerto, op. 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:37:29

07 01:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:44:06

08 01:47:31 Alessandro Melani
Litanie per la Santa vergine
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:08:01

09 01:55:32 Giacomo Carissimi
Extract form 'Jephte, oratorio'
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:15

10 02:01:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:33:07

11 02:35:44 Thea Musgrave
Phoenix Rising
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:19:19

12 02:54:59 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat, Op.119/4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:41


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00137mb)
United Strings of Europe, Jennifer Johnston and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:13:22 Osvaldo Golijov
3 Songs for Soprano & String Orchestra: No. 2, Lúa Descolorida
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:24:36 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow (Arr. J. Azkoul for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:31:43 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80, (Arr. J. Azkoul for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:40:13 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:08

07 00:52:49 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:55:55 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:19

09 01:02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:11:41 Hugo Wolf
Mignon III (So lasst mich scheinen) from Goethe-Lieder, No.7
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:15:20 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:26:24 Eugène Gigout
Scherzo in E
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:31:22 Jonathan Dove
My love is mine
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:40:41 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
They Bore Him Barefaced on the Bier
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:47:10 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:53:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K 315
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:39


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00137md)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:10 Jim Clements
Anything goes: Anything goes (arr. J. Clements)
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:37 Կոմիտաս
Armenian Folk Songs and Dances: I. Hoy Nazan
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Orchestra: Avos Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:06:04 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopédies: No. 1, Lent et douloureux (Arr. for Guitar)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:57 Ludovico Einaudi
Natural Light
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:14:27 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore (The Elixir of Love), Act II: Una furtiva lagrima
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:18:55 Paul Hindemith
Tuttifäntchen Suite: VII. Tanz der Holzpuppen. Foxtrot (Version for Piano)
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:21:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin, Organ, Strings & Basso continuo in D Minor, RV 541: I. Alle
Ensemble: Pandolfis Consort
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:25:06 Laurence Cottle
Holy Chalcedony
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:04:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00137mg)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:24:10

02 00:38:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op. 43
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:09:58

03 01:49:41 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:26:09

04 02:16:03 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:13:16


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00137mj)
Mind Altered States


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00137ml)
Herb
The Fall of the House of Crosskill


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m00137mp)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:02 John Metcalfe
Fairlight Hills 3rd mvt: Heather
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: G Plus Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:42 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:10:07 Roedelius & Storey (artist)
Hanu
Performer: Roedelius & Storey
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:13:56 Diego Ortiz
Passamezzo moderno (Romanesca)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:17:01 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Samba Em Preludio
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:22:09 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Pas si simple
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:23:45 Penguin Cafe Orchestra (artist)
Music for a Found Harmonium
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:27:10 The Unthanks (artist)
Dream your dreams
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:00


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00137mr)
Ambience that gleams and glitters

01 00:00:08 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Oponopono
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:29 Carmel Smickersgil (artist)
Questioning
Performer: Carmel Smickersgil
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:13 박지하 (artist)
A Day In
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:14:44 KMRU (artist)
A Score To Start Hearing The Invisible
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:18:34 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (artist)
Job's Lament
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:27:23 Steve Roden (artist)
Stars of ice (excerpt)
Performer: Steve Roden
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:35:22 CEEYS (artist)
Fallen (Ben Lukas Boysen Rework)
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:40:57 Hinako Omori (artist)
A Journey
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:44:36 A'Bear (artist)
Wondering Birds
Performer: A'Bear
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:50:30 Himmelsrandt (artist)
Cloud I
Performer: Himmelsrandt
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:53:39 Rakhi Singh (artist)
Dhūṛa
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:57:22 Lex Amor (artist)
Rocks (Prod. Mike Keyz)
Performer: Lex Amor
Duration 00:02:36



FRIDAY 14 JANUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00137mt)
Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet

01 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:19:57

02 00:21:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:35:03

03 00:56:51 Leonid Desyatnikov
Prelude from Songs of Bukovina
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:58:58 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:53:19

05 01:52:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

06 02:01:11 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

07 02:21:41 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:20:46

08 02:42:47 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

09 03:03:31 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:08:59 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:17

11 03:21:34 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata I in G minor
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:57

12 03:31:50 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

13 03:42:08 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:56

14 03:54:26 Knudåge Riisager
Little Overture
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:17

15 04:01:12 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

16 04:10:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:11:44

17 04:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

18 04:31:59 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:42:05 Anonymous
6 works for organ and trumpet
Performer: Ljerka Očić
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Duration 00:12:39

20 04:55:05 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

21 05:00:26 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

22 05:21:09 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:15:27

23 05:36:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00139y5)
Friday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:11:32

02 00:13:13 Bert Van Laethem
Ou rien ne bouge
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:19:27 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto (Cantata No 152, 'Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:32:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:37:49 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:40:00 Thomas Morley
When loe, by break of morning
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:43

08 00:42:51 William Herschel
Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31

09 00:53:03 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Almond
Performer: William Wolfram
Duration 00:06:19

10 01:01:11 Douglas Lilburn
String Trio: iii. Allegro
Ensemble: Members of the New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:07:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: And now, this is how things stood
Narrator: Dame Edna Everage
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:11:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:16:13 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:19:39 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:19:39
FRIDAY POEM
Daybreak in Alabama by Langston Hughes, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:25:03 Eddie DeLange
Solitude in Transblucency
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:32:53 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:36:54 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:00

19 01:48:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O pastor animarum
Singer: Claudia Reinhard
Duration 00:01:37

20 01:49:39 Hildegard von Bingen
Ancient Suite
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Girls Choir
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:54:01 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:16

22 02:03:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Se tu m'ami
Music Arranger: Alessandro Parisotti
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: Richardo Requejo
Duration 00:02:48

23 02:07:27 Darius Milhaud
L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:53

24 02:18:24 Madeleine Dring
Take o Take Those Lips Away (7 Shakespeare Songs)
Singer: Wanda Brister
Performer: Timothy Hoekman
Duration 00:03:32

25 02:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00139y7)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:38 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:22 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:17:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque For Dancing
Performer: Alexander Kagan
Performer: Sigurd Melvaer Ogaard
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:36

05 00:29:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV443
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:10:08

06 00:42:11 Nadia Boulanger
Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Performer: Tristan Raës
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:48:37 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:44

08 01:02:03 Philip Glass
Madeira River (Aguas da Amazonia)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:08:30 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:14

10 01:16:48 Johann Sioly
Es-tam-tam-gstanzln
Lyricist: Wilhelm Wiesberg
Singer: Günther Groissböck
Singer: Karl-Michael Ebner
Ensemble: Philharmonia Schrammeln
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:19:48 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:28

12 01:32:51 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:33:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Ensemble: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:23

14 01:34:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
He who binds himself to joy (Blake Songs)
Performer: Janet Craxton
Lyricist: William Blake
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:36:30 Frederic Bayco
Elizabethan Masque for orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:38:52 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Varhany solo [Postlude])
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:41:48 Jacques Brel
Le diable (Ca va)
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:45:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Trio in E minor
Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Duration 00:08:49

19 01:54:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, suite Op 80 (3rd mvt, Sicilienne)
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:59:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (Finale, Act 1)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Singer: Roland Bracht
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:37

21 02:11:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XXI à 4
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:02

22 02:17:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:52

23 02:27:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Jetzt ist wohl ihr Fenster offen)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:44

24 02:31:28 Eric Whitacre
Home (The Scared Veil)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:34

25 02:36:38 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:05:57

26 02:46:03 Florence Price
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:43


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00139y9)
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687)
5. Out of Favour

01 00:01:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum, LWV 55 (Sinfonie and Te deum laudamus)
Performer: Millenium Orchestra
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:08:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Thesée, LWV 51 (end of Act V)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Opera Orchestra
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:16:10

03 00:27:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Bourgeois Gentilhomme, LWV 43 (La cérémonie turque)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:14:12

04 00:45:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide, LWV 71, Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:53:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
De Profundis, LWV 62 (Requiem aeternum)
Performer: Millenium Orchestra
Singer: Matthias Vidal
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Alain Buet
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Sophie Junker
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c2lg)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2019 - Liszt and Shostakovich

01 00:01:34 Franz Liszt
St Francis of Assisi: Preaching to the Birds
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:14:47 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este from Années de pèlerinage, S.163
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:31:44


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00139yc)
Friday - Stephen Hough plays Beethoven

01 00:00:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
De Profundis, H. 156
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Ballet Music
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:22:35

03 00:29:48 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:07

04 00:49:21 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Première leçon de ténèbres du Vendredi saint, H. 91
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:10:17

05 01:01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:37:35

06 01:40:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D, Hob.1:101 "Clock"
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:25:27

07 02:07:32 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Tenebrae factae sunt, H. 129
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:03:29

08 02:11:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Desolatione desolata est terra, H. 380
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:03:09

09 02:15:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude á l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:10:59

10 02:27:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Extase
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000dxyl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00139yf)
Yazz Ahmed Quartet

01 00:00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:09:22 Yazz Ahmed
Lahan Al Mansour
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Ralph Wyld
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Sophie Alloway
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:18:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:27:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:38:58 Yazz Ahmed
A Shoal of Souls
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Ralph Wyld
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Sophie Alloway
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:47:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:54:18 Henry Purcell
From silent shades
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:05:08

08 01:03:23 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:09:40 Léo Delibes
Bell Song (Lakmé)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:07:56

10 01:18:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 "Turkish": III. Rondeau. Tempo di menue
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Festival Lucerne Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:09:21

11 01:33:14 Marius Neset
Manmade, Concerto for Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra; Creation
Performer: Marius Neset
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:39:58 Marius Neset
A Day in the Sparrow's Life
Performer: Marius Neset
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:48:33 Edvard Grieg
Prelude - At the Wedding (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:54:09 Max Steiner
Casablanca
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:05:42


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004dtf)
A Touch of Trumpet

01 00:00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Sinfonia
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:28 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op 83 No 2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:05:32 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:12:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:16:46 Duke Pearson
Cristo Redentor
Performer: Donald Byrd
Ensemble: Donald Byrd Band and Voices
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:22:25 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:35


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00139yk)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:02:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:35

02 00:38:37 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach, from Die schöne Müllerin, D.795
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:30

03 01:04:08 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:09:17

04 02:15:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major. K.155
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:09:39

05 02:25:17 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D.193
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:15


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00139ym)
TS Eliot Prize Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00139yp)
Herb
The Binoculars of Jah


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00139yr)
Ben LaMar Gay’s mixtape

01 00:00:04 Ben LaMar Gay (artist)
In Tongues And In Droves
Performer: Ben LaMar Gay
Featured Artist: Tomeka Reid
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:10 Comorian (artist)
Please Protect My Newborn Child From The Spirits
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:11:14 Morteza Mahjubi (artist)
Improvisation in Afshari (Yek Shakheh Gol #179)
Performer: Morteza Mahjubi
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:47 Chik White (artist)
Dreamer's Way
Performer: Chik White
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:21:27 Sonologyst (artist)
Teatro Grottesco
Performer: Sonologyst
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:25:27 Su Wai (artist)
Luu Ma Naw (Lonely in the Forest)
Performer: Su Wai
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:33:03 Terry Riley (artist)
The Lake
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Gyan Riley
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:39:26 Jana Rush (artist)
Intergalactic Battle
Performer: Jana Rush
Featured Artist: DJ Paypal
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:42:06 Houeida Hedfi (artist)
Echos De Medjerda
Performer: Houeida Hedfi
Featured Artist: Olof Dreijer
Duration 00:06:57

10 00:54:15 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Dark Was The Night Cold Was The Ground
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:57:45 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
The Chalice
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:00:13 Pamela Z (artist)
Quatre Couches / Flare Stains
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:02:33 La Negra Graciana (artist)
La Vieja
Performer: La Negra Graciana
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:04:30 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Fed Back 2
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:07:04 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
We Gig Or Else
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:09:17 Naná Vasconcelos (artist)
Vozes (Saudades)
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:11:51 Mark Pritchard (artist)
Hi Red
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:01:25

18 01:13:16 Meredith Monk (artist)
Gotham Lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:16:45 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Peace On You
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Duration 00:01:55

20 01:18:40 King Sunny Adé and His African Beats (artist)
Mo Beru Agba
Performer: King Sunny Adé and His African Beats
Duration 00:03:20

21 01:23:11 Otis Sandsjö (artist)
Lingua
Performer: Otis Sandsjö
Performer: Niklas Wandt
Duration 00:04:08

22 01:29:32 Cerddorion Y Ffordd Euraidd / Golden Road Musicians (artist)
Cân y Ffordd Euraidd / Song of the Golden Road
Performer: Cerddorion Y Ffordd Euraidd / Golden Road Musicians
Duration 00:03:13

23 01:32:54 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Untitled Waltz #1 / Tweedside
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:04:50

24 01:39:15 Brice Catherin (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 6
Performer: Brice Catherin
Performer: Henry McPherson
Duration 00:07:05

25 01:47:06 Sontag Shogun (artist)
Flutter (Excerpt)
Performer: Sontag Shogun
Duration 00:03:39

26 01:50:45 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Invaded By Fireflies (Excerpt)
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:04:43

27 01:56:10 Kinbrae (artist)
Haul into Being
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:03:49