Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 JANUARY 2022


SAT 00:00 Late Junction (m0012spl)
A New Year with Gazelle Twin

01 00:01:10 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Bring Me Water
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:51 Shanique Marie (artist)
Give Thanks [Smooth Take]
Performer: Shanique Marie
Performer: Swing Ting
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:11:18 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Arrows Of Time
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:18:02 Blod (artist)
Arbejdet Måste Flyde På
Performer: Blod
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:21:17 Nwando Ebizie (artist)
The Swan
Performer: Nwando Ebizie
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:26:48 Archie Shepp (artist)
Attica Blues
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:31:33 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Mono
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:37:02 Keith Hudson (artist)
I Can't Do Without You
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:38:59 Keith Hudson (artist)
Still Need You Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:40:55 Tirzah (artist)
Crepuscular Rays
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:47:50 Arthur Russell (artist)
Time Away
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:49:59 Lingua Ignota (artist)
I Am The Beast
Performer: Lingua Ignota
Duration 00:05:17

13 00:57:53 The Velvet Underground (artist)
After Hours
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:02:08


SAT 01:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0012spn)
Inspiring soundtracks to fill you with courage

01 Darren Korb (artist)
Hades - House of Hades
Performer: Darren Korb
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:04:54 Disasterpeace (artist)
FEZ - Flow
Performer: Disasterpeace
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:51 Andrew Hulshult (artist)
Dusk - Tension Ascension
Performer: Andrew Hulshult
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:12:24 Peter McConnell (artist)
Psychonauts 2 - Mal-BIG-Ula
Performer: Peter McConnell
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:15:22 Mili (artist)
Ender Lilies - Harmonious
Performer: Mili
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:18:51 David Fenn (artist)
Death's Door - Secrets and Silent Servers
Performer: David Fenn
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:24:26 Pedro Bronfman (artist)
Far Cry 6 - Fields of Red
Performer: Pedro Bronfman
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:28:26 Mark Mothersbaugh (artist)
Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart - Culmination at Corson V
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:34:32 Alexey Omelchuk (artist)
Metro Exodus - Dawn of Hope
Performer: Alexey Omelchuk
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:38:00 J.D. Spears (artist)
Chivalry 2 - The True King
Performer: J.D. Spears
Duration 00:01:51

11 00:39:52 Dan Salvato (artist)
Doki Doki Literature Club - Play With Me
Performer: Dan Salvato
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:42:38 Yasumasa Kitagawa (artist)
The Great Ace Attorney - Pursuit: A Great Turnaround
Performer: Yasumasa Kitagawa
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:45:58 Yugo Kanno (artist)
Nioh - Main Theme
Performer: Yugo Kanno
Duration 00:04:20

14 00:50:18 Trent Moriarty (artist)
The Forgotten City - Remembrance of Stars
Performer: Trent Moriarty
Duration 00:03:30

15 00:53:48 Yuzo Koshiro (artist)
Streets of Rage 4 - Main Theme
Performer: Yuzo Koshiro
Duration 00:06:12


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0012spq)
Music to make you feel like an action hero

01 Thomas Happ (artist)
Axiom Verge 2 - Ancient Armaments
Performer: Thomas Happ
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:05:09 Joris de Man (artist)
Horizon Zero Dawn: Forbidden West - Promise of the West
Performer: Joris de Man
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:08:05 Justin E. Bell (artist)
The Outer Worlds - Hope (Title Theme)
Performer: Justin E. Bell
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:15:19 Ludwig Forssel (artist)
Death Stranding - A Final Waltz
Performer: Ludwig Forssel
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:19:13 Yoann Laulan (artist)
Dead Cells - The Village
Performer: Yoann Laulan
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:21:00 Joel Eriksson (artist)
Battlefield 2 - Theme
Performer: Joel Eriksson
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:25:19 Gareth Coker (artist)
Immortals Fenyx Rising - Dianoia
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:30:11 Alec Holowka (artist)
Night in the Woods - Possum Springs
Performer: Alec Holowka
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:34:10 Christian Linke (artist)
League of Legends - Demacia Rising
Performer: Christian Linke
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:39:57 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Enslaved - A Hero's Journey
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:43:38 Cris Valesco (artist)
Mass Effect 3 - Citadel Underbelly
Performer: Cris Valesco
Duration 00:07:37

12 00:51:14 Ryan Henwood (artist)
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime - Forever Space Love
Performer: Ryan Henwood
Duration 00:05:47

13 00:57:01 The Soundlings (artist)
Knockout City - Boogie Street Brawl
Performer: The Soundlings
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0012sps)
Trio Carmine

01 00:01:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Trio in E flat major, Op.20'5
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:11:00 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:26:15 Santa Ratniece
Glow for violin, clarinet and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:36:19 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz.111, for violin, clarinet and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:16:49

05 00:53:30 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:53:15

06 01:46:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

07 02:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

08 02:09:25 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balázs Fülei
Duration 00:06:26

09 02:16:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

10 02:31:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

11 02:37:54 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

12 02:49:30 Isaac Posch
Selection from Harmonia Concertans 1, Cantiones sacrae (1623)
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:09:53

13 02:59:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

14 03:31:16 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m001318g)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:14 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:37 Gérard Jouannest
C'est l'hiver
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:10:07 Reynaldo Hahn
Hivernale
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:14:26 Charles Trenet
Nuit d'hiver
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:18:58 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op.2
Orchestra: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:27:24 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Performer: Sara Cutler
Choir: Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:31:21 Benjamin Britten
Dawn [Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:01

08 00:34:52 Colin Stetson
On your way back [Mayday - original motion picture soundtrack]
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:38:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for bassoon & cello in B flat, K.292 (arr. for bassoon & fortepiano) (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:41:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:52

11 00:50:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:53:13 Traditional Scottish
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Sam Lakeman
Singer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:02:18

13 00:55:32 Erland Cooper
Sillocks
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:02:44 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:09:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
New Year's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:13:25 Virginia Astley
A summer long since passed
Performer: Virginia Astley
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:18:45 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne [New Year Music]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:36

18 01:29:49 Peter Warlock
The Old Codger [2 Codpieces]
Music Arranger: Fred Tomlinson
Ensemble: David Quigley
Ensemble: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:33:29 César Franck
Panis angelicus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:10

20 01:36:32 Woody Guthrie
This land is your land
Singer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:20

21 01:39:19 Émile Waldteufel
España, Op 236
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

22 01:46:54 Philip Glass
Opening [Glassworks]
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Bazura
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

23 01:53:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:27

24 01:57:42 William Grant Still
Gamin [Suite for violin & piano]
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:02:08


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m001318j)
Mozart's Piano Concerto No 20, K466, with Tom Service and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:10 Anthony Holborne
The New-Yeares Gift
Ensemble: Fretwork
Director: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:03:32 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op. 67
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:08:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:17:47 Alexander Scriabin
Ten Mazurkas, Op. 3: Nos. 5 & 6
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:24:52 William Byrd
O God That Guides the Cheerful Sun
Singer: Helen Charlston
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:58


SAT 10:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m001318l)
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna

01 00:35:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Performer: Leonore Aumaier
Ensemble: Vienna String Quintet
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:42:17 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:47:03 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 6; 1. Moderato
Performer: Artis Quartett
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:53:29 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:57:47 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:17

06 02:29:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:09:21

07 02:39:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:18


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m001318n)
Singer and musician Julie Fowlis finds spaces to breathe

01 00:04:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op. 34
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Music Arranger: Vasily Bezekirsky
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:11:32 Dan Ar Braz (artist)
Maro eo ma mestres
Performer: Dan Ar Braz
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:16:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029 (I. Vivace)
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:21:17 James Horner
Rooftop Kiss
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:25:31 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe concerto in D minor, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
Duration 00:12:21

06 00:39:43 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Bird of the Blizzard
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Spell Songs
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:45:54 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:51:31 Bill Whelan
The Countess Cathleen / Women of the Sidhe
Ensemble: Studio Band
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:58:14 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor (I. Allegro)
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:12:06

10 01:11:56 Maeve Gilchrist (artist)
The Storm
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Aizuri Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:18:23 Joseph Haydn
12 Little Divertimenti (No.s 2, 3, 4 & 8)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Leonard Friedman
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:26:02 Mara Aranda (artist)
El Rey Nimrod
Performer: Mara Aranda
Performer: Aman Aman
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:30:56 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:38:32 Paul Towndrow
Deeper Still
Performer: Ross Ainslie
Performer: STEVE HAMILTON
Ensemble: Paul Towndrow & Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:43:13 John Ashton Thomas
Achieving the Dream
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Ashton Thomas
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:45:39 Nils Frahm
All Numbers End
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:01:32

17 01:49:06 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D (IV. Hootenanny)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:10:03


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m001318q)
Gaming Future

01 00:02:39 鋒山亘
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Rift Apart)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:07:27 Marcin Przybyłowicz
Resident Evil Village (Village of Shadows)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:11:30 Mike Morasky
Half-Life Alyx (Thirty Seven After Six)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:14:33 Gareth Coker
Halo Infinite (Tower)
Performer: Gareth Coker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:16 Mac Quayle
The Last of Us Part II (Longing)
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:21:57 Andy LaPlegua
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Dillion)
Performer: David García Díaz
Performer: Andy LaPlegua
Ensemble: Passarella Death Squad
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:25:24 Olivier Derivière
Dying Light 2
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:30:24 Olivier Derivière
Dying Light 2 (Run Jump Fight)
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:33:15 Olivier Derivière
Get Even (Regrets)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:41:48 Traditional Haitian
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag - Freedom Cry (United)
Ensemble: La Troupe Makandal
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:48:38 Inon Zur
Starfield (Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:10:35


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m001318s)
New music from Womex

01 00:00:45 La Perla (artist)
Paren la Bulla
Performer: La Perla
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:38 Antonio Castrignanó & Taranta Sounds (artist)
Aradeo + Aria Caddhipulina
Performer: Antonio Castrignanó & Taranta Sounds
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:15:12 Atine (artist)
Ey Tir
Performer: Atine
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:21:25 Hudaki Village Band (artist)
Like to Others So to Us
Performer: Hudaki Village Band
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:26:55 Bab L'Bluz (artist)
Glibi + El Gamra
Performer: Bab L'Bluz
Duration 00:08:55

06 00:36:34 Northern Resonance (artist)
Route 83
Performer: Northern Resonance
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:41:08 Bokanté (artist)
Fanm
Performer: Bokanté
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:47:22 Lina & Raül Refree (artist)
Medo
Performer: Lina & Raül Refree
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:54:00 The Nakibembe Xylophone Troupe (artist)
The Nakibembe Xylophone Troupe Performance [extract]
Performer: The Nakibembe Xylophone Troupe
Duration 00:06:30


SAT 17:00 My Problem with... (m001318v)
Shostakovich

01 00:01:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:02:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto For Piano, Trumpet And Strings In C Minor, Op. 35
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Raymond Simmons
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:06:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 In B Minor, Op. 54: III. Presto
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:17:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10: II. Allegro
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nikolai Malko
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:25:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11: II. The 9th of January
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:35:53 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op. 16
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:44:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 in B flat minor, Op. 113 'Babi Yar': II. Humour. Allegretto
Performer: Oleg Tsibulko
Choir: The Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Choir: Kozhevnikov Choir
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:55:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Seven Beauties Suite: I. Waltz
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:18


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (m001318x)
Wagner's Tristan and Isolde

01 00:06:00 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Act 1
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Jamie Barton
Singer: Josef Wagner
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:22:09

02 01:36:03 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Act 2
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Jamie Barton
Singer: Josef Wagner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Singer: Dominic Sedgwick
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:11:55

03 02:55:28 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Act 3
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Jamie Barton
Singer: Josef Wagner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Singer: Dominic Sedgwick
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:18:05


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m001318z)
New Year New Music

01 00:02:15 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:08:55 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:14:30 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:23:50 Thomas Larcher
Symphony No.2 "Kenotaph", 3rd movement (scherzo)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:33:09 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:40:25 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the light of air (4th movement)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:10:53

07 00:53:28 Joshua Borin
Nature is returning
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:06:07

08 01:01:28 Tyshawn Sorey
Autoschediasms (2020)
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:25:27

09 01:28:30 James McMillan
Vidi Aquam
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:39:21 Jason Nazary
Slow Bell Jawn B
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:04:57



SUNDAY 02 JANUARY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001321q)
New Beginnings

01 00:00:08 Frank Lowe (artist)
Brother Joseph
Performer: Frank Lowe
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:55 Rivières du Monde (artist)
Hypothèses
Performer: Rivières du Monde
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:27 Eunhye Jeong (artist)
Perspective Shifts
Performer: Eunhye Jeong
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:14:39 Mike Westbrook's Brass Band (artist)
Out of Sorrow: Mourn Not the Dead
Performer: Mike Westbrook's Brass Band
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:19:15 Shirley Smart (artist)
Opals
Performer: Shirley Smart
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:26:00 Daniel Carter (artist)
Synchronicity
Performer: Daniel Carter
Performer: Ayumi Ishito
Performer: Eric Plaks
Performer: Zach Swanson
Performer: Jon Panikkar
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:32:27 Gary Wilkinson (artist)
Alexandra Road
Performer: Gary Wilkinson
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:37:02 Valeria Miracapillo (artist)
Discipline of the slow
Performer: Valeria Miracapillo
Performer: Dimos Vryzas
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:44:44 Maria Sappho (artist)
Me Se De Se Mi Se
Performer: Maria Sappho
Duration 00:04:59

10 00:51:33 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Music From Two Continents
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:08:25


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0013191)
Barber's Violin Concerto and Mendelssohn's 'Italian' Symphony

01 00:00:56 Grażyna Bacewicz
Scherzo for Piano
Music Arranger: Krzysztof Urbański
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:14 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:24:12

03 00:29:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A, Op 90 ('Italian')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:31:08

04 01:01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Joseph Puglia
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:24:31

05 01:26:26 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:33:29

06 02:01:00 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

07 02:21:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

08 02:46:25 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis
Duration 00:12:56

09 02:59:42 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

10 03:03:58 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:13:10 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 3 (Op.43)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:25:56 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

13 03:36:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

14 03:43:12 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

15 03:52:13 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:03:32

17 04:05:00 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:34

18 04:08:58 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:16:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

20 04:30:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:26

21 04:46:45 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

22 05:02:47 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

23 05:28:39 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:21:14

24 05:50:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:09:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001322f)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:02:46 James McMillan
A New Song
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:55 Franz Lehár
Altwiener Liebeswalzer
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:18:32 Franz Schubert
Sonata for Piano Duet in C, D812 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:37:49 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered lullaby for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:43:47 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:48:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:56:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Spanish Ladies
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:02:49 Gregor Joseph Werner
The Start of the New Year (Il Gennaro)
Ensemble: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:05:48 William Byrd
Miserere Mei (Liber Secundus Sacrarum Cantionum (Cantiones Sacrae II)
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:09:01 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:16:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:23:01 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:25:17 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas, que Nada!
Ensemble: Tamba Trio
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:31:23 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the light of air (4th movement)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:10:53

16 01:34:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:24

17 01:48:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:55:14 Astor Piazzolla
Invierno Porteno (from Fours Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and the Quintet Tango Nuevo
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001322h)
Roderick Williams with an enticing musical mix

01 00:02:46 Leonard Bernstein
Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Singer: Cheyenne Jackson
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:06:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:06

03 00:20:31 Charles Gounod
Je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette)
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:24:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No. 4 for guitar in E minor, 'Weep you no more sad fountains'
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:31:01 Nico Muhly
A Hymn on the Nativity
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:36:14 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:49

07 00:52:51 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Ensemble: Katia Labeque & Marielle Labeque
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:56:51 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 - Rondo
Ensemble: TenThing Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:10:29 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (III. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:52

10 01:18:12 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Our Kate / The Welcome Home
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Troy Donockly
Performer: Nick Holland
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:24:52 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op. 12 (I. Des Abends; II. Aufshwung)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:56

12 01:30:27 Carl Millöcker
Carnevalslaunen (Polka schnell)
Orchestra: Nuremberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Simonis
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:34:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 (I. Allegro moderato)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:15:06

14 01:51:15 Toshio Mashima
3 Notes of Japan (II. The Snowy River)
Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:56:15 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:08

16 02:01:44 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Oganaich Uir A Rinn M' Fhagail
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:02:59

17 02:07:12 Florence Price
Symphony No. 4 in D minor (IV. Scherzo)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:21

18 02:13:09 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (No. 12, 'In vollem Glanze...'; No. 13, 'Die Himmel erzählen...')
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Gulbenkian Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Franz Bruggen
Duration 00:06:30

19 02:21:23 Erik-Jan van der Hel
Den die Hirten lobeten sehre: Quem pastores
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:01:40

20 02:24:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:18:38

21 02:43:36 Thomas Newman
Yes (Meet Joe Black)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

22 02:47:42 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lider No. 4 (Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:52

23 02:54:55 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z.603 (Air, Hornpipe & Jig)
Ensemble: Arcadia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001322k)
Meg Rosoff

01 00:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:11:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:18:48 The Clash (artist)
London Calling
Performer: The Clash
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:26:29 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:38:42 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:46:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite no.1 in G major)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:55:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vy3j)
Timothy Ridout and Tom Poster play Brahms viola sonatas

01 00:04:14 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:04:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In F Minor Op.120`1 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:20:46

03 00:27:38 Kurt Schwertsik
Haydn lived in Eisenstadt
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:27:47 Kurt Schwertsik
Haydn Lived In Eisenstadt
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:13:37

05 00:34:51 Kurt Schwertsik
Haydn lived in Eisenstadt
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:42:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In E Flat Major Op.120`2 For Clarinet Or Viola And Piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:18:55

07 00:42:52 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E flat Op. 120 No. 2
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00083c0)
History of the Chapel Royal

01 00:02:29 John Pyamour
Quam Pulchra Es
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:07:49 Robert Fayrfax
Maria Plena Virtute
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:15:46 Thomas Tallis
Mass Salve Intemerata; Gloria
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:21:18 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:22:43 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:24:35 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur Variis Linguis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:30:30 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux De Lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:35:46 William Byrd
John Come Kiss Me Now
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:42:32 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:49:09 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:52:55 Pelham Humfrey
O Lord My God
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:57:27 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:27


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0012rrs)
Collegiate Church of St Mary, Warwick

01 00:00:29 Trad.
Gaudete!
Performer: Mark Swinton
Music Arranger: Luke Fitzgerald
Choir: Choir of the Collegiate Church of St. Mary of Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:09:29 Edwin Edwards
Psalms 131, 132
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of the Collegiate Church of St. Mary of Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:17:38 David Bevan
Magnificat octavi toni
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of the Collegiate Church of St. Mary of Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:26:43 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of the Collegiate Church of St. Mary of Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:37:01 William Mathias
A babe is born
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of the Collegiate Church of St. Mary of Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:51:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Mark Swinton
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001322r)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:02:01 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Rhythm Is Our Business
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:42 George Shearing (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:30 Al Haig (artist)
Sawbo City Blues
Performer: Al Haig
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:52 Charlie Parker (artist)
Out Of Nowhere
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:20:25 Geoff Eales (artist)
Yarrumbwa
Performer: Geoff Eales
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:27:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Drop That Sack (Take 2)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Lil's Hot Shots
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:30:56 Lu Watters (artist)
Sage Hen Strut
Performer: Lu Watters
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:34:27 Byron Wallen (artist)
Each For All And All For Each
Performer: Byron Wallen
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:42:00 Tina May (artist)
Fred Astaire
Performer: Tina May
Duration 00:05:45

10 00:48:12 Jessica Williams (artist)
First Gymnopedie
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:07:36

11 00:56:40 Milt Jackson (artist)
Opus De Funk
Performer: Milt Jackson
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m001322t)
Making Overtures

01 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:00:06 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:16 Michel Legrand
Michel Legrand: Ice Station Zebra: Overture
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

04 00:00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:01:01 Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith: Ilia's Theme from Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:01:31 Cole Porter
High society - music for the film
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:00:45

07 00:02:16 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:03:15 Alfred Newman
20th Century Fox fanfare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:19

09 00:03:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Acis et Galatee - pastorale heroique in 3 acts LWV.73
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:04:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto - opera [incomplete] RV.699
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:00:47

11 00:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 32 in G major K.318 (Overture)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:07:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:08:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:43

14 00:10:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:20

15 00:11:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 vers. 2 [1806] in 2 acts
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:53

16 00:14:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts
Performer: Cornel Frey
Performer: Christina Landshamer
Performer: Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:14:48 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:10

18 00:16:58 Cole Porter
Anything goes - musical
Performer: 1989 London Cast Recording
Duration 00:01:39

19 00:18:37 Dimitri Tiomkin
Dmitri Tiomkin: Overture from 'The Alamo'
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:19:35 Richard Rodgers
The Sound of music - musical
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

21 00:20:05 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:20

22 00:20:25 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia - music for the film
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:20:35 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:00:15

24 00:20:50 Ennio Morricone
The Hateful eight - music for the film
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

25 00:21:15 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:18

26 00:21:33 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Performer: "West Side Story" Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:00:55

27 00:22:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:30

28 00:23:58 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:30

29 00:24:28 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:30

30 00:25:58 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:00:45


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0003rpj)
Head to Toe

01
Georgia Mann
Introduction
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:01:00 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:01:30
Walt Whitman
I Sing the Body Electric, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:03:00
Henry Marsh
Do No Harm, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:03:40 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnol
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Orchestra National de la RTF
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:04:15
Walter de la Mare
Seaton's Aunt, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:48

08 00:07:00 Salvatore Sciarrino
Introduzione all'oscuro
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:08:00 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my Love
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:11:40 William Lawes
Consort Suite 'for the violls' a 6, No. 3 in F major "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:12:20
John Milton
Samson Agonistes, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:38

12 00:16:40
Edmond Rostand (trans. Charles Renauld)
Cyrano de Bergerac, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:18:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (Les Indes galantes)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:01:58

14 00:20:30
Hannah Woolley
The Gentlewomans Companion, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:40

15 00:21:15
Laurent Bordelon
The Management of the Tongue, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:12

16 00:22:20 Chas & Dave
Rabbit
Performer: Chas & Dave
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:24:10
Fryderyk Chopin (trans. Roy Howat)
Projet de méthode, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:45

18 00:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies (Op.10), No. 8 in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:19

19 00:27:40
Aristotle (trans. GRT Ross)
On Youth and Old Age, On Life and Death, On Breathing, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:48

20 00:28:40
John Clare
First Love, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:21

21 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (Adagio un poco mosso)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

22 00:37:00
WB Yeats
Never give all the heart, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:37:45 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D. 956 (Adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet, Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)
Duration 00:09:32

24 00:38:00
Sappho (trans. Michael R. Burch)
Fragment 42, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:10

25 00:39:35
John Donne
The Broken Heart, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:46

26 00:42:00
Emily Dickinson
Heart, we will forget him, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:02

27 00:44:20
Ernest Dowson
Non sum qualis eram bonae sub regno Cynarae, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:04

28 00:47:15 Charles Ives
String Quartet No. 2 (Arguments)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:04:07

29 00:47:40
William Shakespeare
Henry IV, Part 1, Act 1, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:58

30 00:51:15
Giulia Enders
Gut, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:42

31 00:52:00 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:39

32 00:54:30
Geoffrey Chaucer (Edited for Popular Perusal by D Laing Purves)
The Miller’s Tale, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:32

33 00:56:00 Boots Randolph
Yakety Sax
Performer: Boots Randolph
Duration 00:01:25

34 00:57:30
Michel de Montaigne (trans. John Florio)
Of the force of Imagination (from Essays), read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:26

35 00:58:55 Pierre Cléreau
Elle est d’andouille friande (She is partial to sausage)
Performer: La Maurache
Duration 00:01:34

36 01:00:30
Leo Tolstoy
War and Peace, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:10

37 01:00:39 Traditional (arr. Vera Gorodovskaya)
At Sunrise
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

38 01:02:30 Mons Leidvin Takle
Festmusikk
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:40

39 01:02:40
Edward Lear
The Pobble Who Has No Toes, read by Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:02:00

40 01:06:15 Traditional (arr. The Delta Rhythm Boys)
Dem Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:54

41 01:09:10
Philip Larkin
An Arundel Tomb, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:02:11

42 01:11:20 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Conductor: Owain Park
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m001322x)
Tchaikovsky's Island of Inspiration


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00093z1)
The Mother

01 01:27:19 Hanns Eisler
Galgenlieder No 1, No 6
Performer: Jutta Czapski
Singer: Roswitha Trexler
Duration 00:05:27

02 01:32:56 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera (Suite)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:21:27


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m001322z)
Records of the Year 2021

01 00:00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 3 in D Major, Op 18 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte RV 710, Sinfonia (Part 1)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:09:46 Giuseppe de Bottis
Che farai misero core (Mitilene, regina delle amazzoni)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:13:39 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Non ha fortuna il pianto mio (Die getreue Alceste, Act 1)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole sul Termodonte RV 710, Sinfonia (Part 2)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:20:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:05

07 00:52:30 Henri Dutilleux
Le Loup (3rd Tableau)
Performer: John Wilson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:07:35

08 01:00:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 21 in B flat major
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:06:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4 in F Minor
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:29

10 01:40:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fried- und freudreiche Hinfahrt, BuxWV 76
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Duration 00:12:45


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m00133x6)
A Sonic Journey across the Universe



MONDAY 03 JANUARY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000xdwr)
Sian Eleri

01 00:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 63 in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, "Sunrise": II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:51 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:07:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin du printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:08:01 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37 - IV. Where corals lie
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:11:03 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:14:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre, RCT 62: Ouverture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:16:01 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:17:11 Efraín Oscher
Soledad
Performer: Hans Agreda
Performer: Emanuele E. Forni
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paulo Muñoz-Toledo
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:20:09 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:21:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82 - III Allegro molto
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

11 00:25:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0013231)
Orchestre National de France

01 00:01:03 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse, L.106
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:09:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:26:51

03 00:36:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:22:24

04 00:59:21 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz.77
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:18:53

05 01:18:32 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:24:55

06 01:43:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Two Violins in C, op. 56
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:16:12

07 02:01:09 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02

08 02:37:39 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:23:16

09 03:01:12 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

10 03:06:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34

11 03:16:41 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49

12 03:29:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09

13 03:45:22 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

14 03:55:11 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:42

15 04:01:02 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

16 04:09:44 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42

17 04:14:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

18 04:29:13 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

19 04:34:48 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

20 04:45:32 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

21 04:51:11 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47

22 05:05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

23 05:37:33 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0013233)
Monday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:19 Thomas Tomkins
Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:17:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:26

04 00:33:04 César Franck
Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:35:58 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Figlio Dormi
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:42:14 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana (Preludio)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:52

07 00:52:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Yann Dubost
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

08 01:01:12 Orlande de Lassus
La nuict froide et sombre, LV578
Performer: Yasuko Uyama-Bouvard
Lyricist: Joachim du Bellay
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:05:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:18:46

10 01:24:42 Alba Rosa Viëtor
Canzonetta
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:27:54 Josef Strauss
Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:02:01

12 01:33:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:39:21 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:47

14 01:47:19 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:59

15 01:55:46 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

16 02:02:48 Nardi Simpson
Of stars and birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:01:30

17 02:05:03 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in A major Op.2 No.2
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:10:49

18 02:17:13 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Graz Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:20:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:04

20 02:23:59 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Deux Sérénades (Written for Hilary Hahn): No. 2. Sérénade pour la vie
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:06:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0013235)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:03 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:47 Frédéric Chopin
The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:16:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:23:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing - Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:35:16 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:39:31 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa: Overture
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:54:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:00:29

09 00:56:02 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Duration 00:05:14

10 01:02:02 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:12:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life for voice and piano, Silent Noon
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:18:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 1 in C minor, 'The Bells of Zlonice' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16

13 01:30:15 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo - from West Side Story
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:32:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:34:21 Arthur Sullivan
Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:40:03 Count Basie
One o'clock jump
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:44:39 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:50:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Legenda Op.54`5
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:13

19 01:53:59 Miguel Llobet Solés
Canciones populares Catalanas, arr. for guitar
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:03

20 01:58:59 György Ligeti
Concert Românesc
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:09

21 02:12:05 James McMillan
Vidi aquam
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:34

22 02:14:40 Sir James MacMillan
...As Others See Us... (Thomas Stearns Eliot)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:10

23 02:19:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd mvt from 'Ghost' Piano Trio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:10

24 02:28:49 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

25 02:38:52 George Onslow
Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Duration 00:05:03

26 02:44:41 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:04


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0013237)
Errollyn Wallen
1. Roots

01 00:00:04 Errollyn Wallen
I Wouldn't Normally Say
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:02 Errollyn Wallen
It's a Quarter to Nine
Performer: Hull Music Hub Massed Choir
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Conductor: Charles MacDougall
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:08:03 Errollyn Wallen
Percussion Concerto (2nd movement - excerpt)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: National Youth Chamber Orchestra Of G.B.
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:10:59 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:18:27 Errollyn Wallen
Photography
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:12:42

06 00:31:58 Errollyn Wallen
NNENNA
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:36

07 00:49:17 Errollyn Wallen
My Granny Sarah
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:08:11


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0013239)
Elizabeth Watts and Julius Drake

01 00:07:24 Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
Calm is the morn Op. 16 No. 1
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:07 Gustav Holst
Persephone Op. 48 No. 1
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:36 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse Op. 48 No. 12
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:18:20 Gustav Holst
The heart worships
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:23 Gustav Holst
The Floral Bandit Op. 48 No. 6
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:26:16 Imogen Holst
Weathers
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:27:38 Imogen Holst
4 Songs from Tottel's Miscellany
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:34:37 Imogen Holst
10 Appalachian Folk Songs
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:40:52 Gustav Holst
Hymns from the Rig Veda Op. 24
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:22:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001323c)
Monday - Songs of Love and Friendship

01 00:07:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to 'The Tsar's Bride'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:15:08 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia III ('La morte d'Abele')
Ensemble: La Scintilla Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:21:24 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
Duration 00:20:30

04 00:43:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:15:40

05 00:59:58 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:12

06 01:03:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, op. 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:28:01

07 01:32:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs Op.21; no.5; Siren' [Lilacs]
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:03:01

08 01:36:32 Roxanna Panufnik
Songs of Love and Friendship
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:16:12

09 01:53:01 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:55:43 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat, op. 20
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:34:32


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001323f)
Embracing the South: Thibaut Garcia plays Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez

01 00:01:34 Manuel de Falla
Tus ojillos negros
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:46 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:21:53


MON 17:00 New Generation Artists (m001323h)
Winter Showcase: Tom Borrow and Johan Dalene

01 00:00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F Minor, Op 49
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:14:03

02 00:15:34 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjäger, D.524
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:17:50 Franz Schubert
Philoktet, D.540
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:20:07 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer, D.536
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:23:05 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:21:13

06 00:45:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:48:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Once again as before, Op.73 No.6
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:50:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dream, Op.100 No.1
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:52:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lullaby, Op.79 No.3 (Cradle song: My little son)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:56:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue No. 15 in D flat major, Op.87 No.15
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:02:02 Denham Harrison
Give me a ticket to Heaven
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:06:25 Rob Luft
Endless Summer
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Duration 00:08:02


MON 18:15 Words and Music (m000djff)
In Pursuit

01 Ren Guang (arr. Wang Jain-zhong)
Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Performer: Jie Chen
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:00:31
H.D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Pursuit
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:02:13 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:04:54
Alexander Pushkin (trans. DM Thomas)
The Bronze Horseman
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:05:37 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Performer: Silvio Maionica (bass), Cornell Macneil (baritone), Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma, Franco Capuana (conductor)
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:10:18 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Performer: Silvio Maionica (bass), Cornell Macneil (baritone), Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma, Franco Capuana (conductor)
Duration 00:00:23

07 00:10:40 Pink Floyd (artist)
On The Run
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:10:45
John Buchan
The Thirty-Nine Steps
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:13:24 Jerome J Garcia, Robert C Hunter, John C Dawson
Friend of the Devil
Performer: Grateful Dead
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:16:45
Sir Arthur Conan-Doyle
The Sign of Four
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:18:24 Johan Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto in E flat major for Corno da caccia, Strings and Basso continuo - Allegro
Performer: Ludwig Guttler (Corno da caccia), Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Max Pommer (conductor)
Duration 00:05:30

12 00:23:52
Richard Matheson
Duel
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:26:02 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers – Dance of Death
Performer: Heather Harper (soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Duration 00:06:24

14 00:32:24
Henry Williamson
Tarka the Otter
Duration 00:01:55

15 00:34:19 Tebogo Frank Tshotetsi, Trad
Hunting Song
Performer: G Wi Khoe, G Ana Khoe
Duration 00:01:30

16 00:35:50
Anon (trans. Burton Raffel)
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Duration 00:01:20

17 00:37:08 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd op. 373
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:02:06

18 00:39:14
Lewis Carroll
The Hunting of the Snark
Duration 00:01:46

19 00:40:59 Joseph Schwantner
Chasing Light… - 2. Calliope’s Rainbowed Song
Performer: Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero (conductor)
Duration 00:05:01

20 00:46:01
Thomas Hardy
The Glimpse
Duration 00:00:59

21 00:47:00 Harry Carroll, Frederic Francois Chopin, Joseph McCarthy
I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:02:59

22 00:49:59
Sylvia Plath
Pursuit
Duration 00:02:29

23 00:52:27 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quintet op. 1 in E major – Andantino poco allegretto
Performer: Mannheimer Streichquartett
Performer: Joachim Griesheimer
Duration 00:02:13

24 00:54:41
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Idylls of the King
Duration 00:02:16

25 00:56:56 George Crumb
Quest – 2. Fugitive Sounds
Ensemble: Ensemble New Art
Conductor: Fuat Kent
Duration 00:02:08

26 00:59:05
Pascale Petit
Snow Leopard Woman
Duration 00:01:08

27 01:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Jagen ist die Lust der Gotter
Performer: Helen Donath (soprano), Bach-Collegium Stuttgart, Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
Duration 00:02:26

28 01:02:37
R.S. Thomas
Sea-watching
Duration 00:00:56

29 01:03:34 Joe Zawinul
The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:00

30 01:08:33
Edward Thomas
The Unknown Bird
Duration 00:01:47

31 01:10:19 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Duration 00:01:54


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001323l)
Vienna Philharmonic at the Salzburg Festival

01 00:00:01 Toumani Diabaté
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:53 Arthur Honegger
Symphony No. 3 'Liturgique'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:32:23

03 00:39:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces, Op.119
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:14:43

04 00:56:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:41:49

05 01:40:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:46:08

06 02:28:33 Joshua Borin
Nature is returning
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:06:07


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000wyy5)
Coventry UK City of Culture 2021


MON 22:45 The Essay (m001323q)
Artists and the Spirit World
Hilma af Klint’s The Ten Largest


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xrl0)
Adventures in Sound

01 00:00:09 Molly Drake
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:44 Jessie Montgomery
Dirge (Duo for violin and cello)
Performer: LAVENA
Performer: William Herzog
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:08:46 Manuel Blancafort
Record (7 Peces de Joventut)
Performer: Miquel Villalba
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:11:35 Markus Floats
And
Performer: Markus Floats
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:16:59 Sally Beamish
Lament (Seavaigers)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:25:44 Trad.
Kriti
Singer: Kamala Krishnamurti
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:30:40 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:40:49 Alfred Schnittke
Hail Mary, full of grace (3 Sacred Hymns)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:43:05 Merope
Sakale
Performer: Bert Cools
Performer: Jean-Christophe Bonnafous
Choir: Jauna Muzika
Singer: Indrė Jurgelevičiūtė
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:48:31 James Weeks
Durham
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:53:27 Joachim Raff
Cavatina (Raff) in the style of Cleckheckmondthwaite take 2
Performer: George Kennaway
Performer: Lauren Redhead
Music Arranger: Lauren Redhead
Ensemble: The Cleckheckmondthwaite Players
Duration 00:06:25

12 00:59:59 Engelbert Humperdinck
Abends will ich schlafen gehn (Hansel and Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:03:15 Multiphonic Ensemble
On/Off edit
Performer: Multiphonic Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:09:57 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:15:06 Hamza El Din
The Message Bearer
Singer: Hamza El Din
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:19:59 Robert Dietz
Mobius
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:27:28 Connie Converse
How Sad How Lovely
Singer: Connie Converse
Duration 00:02:31



TUESDAY 04 JANUARY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001323w)
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova in Sibelius, Bach and Dvořák

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:22:20 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:53:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:57:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:39:10

05 01:37:00 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

06 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

07 02:35:23 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

08 03:12:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:20:57 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

10 03:31:10 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

11 03:37:33 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:45:44 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

13 03:51:15 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

14 04:01:07 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

15 04:10:15 Franz Schubert
Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:08:43

16 04:19:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:28:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

18 04:36:23 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

19 04:47:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

20 04:57:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho
Duration 00:21:37

21 05:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

22 05:41:54 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00131m2)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet for Piano and strings no.1 in D minor; 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:13:03 Errollyn Wallen
Pace for chorus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:19:31 Herbert Howells
Minuet 'Grace for a fresh egg'
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Michael Hancock
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.5 (BWV1011); Prelude
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:33:11 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Concerto for oboe and strings
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Performer: Evelyn Rothwell
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:51:28 Peter Benoit
Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen
Director: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:09:49

08 01:02:47 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

09 01:07:45 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto madrigal for 2 guitars and orchestra; Mvts 1-3
Performer: Katona Twins
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:15:13 Anon.
An Eriskay love lilt
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Sioned Williams
Duration 00:02:17

11 01:18:18 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:22:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:33:09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 9 in B flat major Op.7`3 Minuets 1 & 2
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:05

14 01:42:50 Traditional Irish
The Sally Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:46:57 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:21

16 01:53:38 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:53:38 R. H. Brown
24th Guards Brigade At Anzio / 8th Argylls Crossing River Po
Ensemble: The Queens Royal Pipers
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:53:38 Trad. Irish
The King of the Pipers Jig
Performer: Séamus Glackin
Performer: Kevin Glackin
Performer: Ciaran Tourish
Performer: Dermot McLaughlin
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:53:38 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No.1; No.5 Fairy Pipers
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:23

20 02:10:51 Thomas Larcher
Symphony No.2 "Kenotaph", 3rd movement (scherzo)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:10:51 Noro Morales
Mambo Coco
Ensemble: Noro Morales & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

22 02:17:02 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:46

23 02:24:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in C major H291 Wq61/6
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:08


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00131m4)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Dança [Miudinho] (Bachiana Brasileira no.4)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:10:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata no.8)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:17:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
January and February (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:25:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:32:29 John Ireland
Elegy (A Downland Suite)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:38:41 Pauline Viardot
The Stars (12 Poems of Pushkin, Fet and Turgenev)
Singer: Laetitia Grimaldi
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Performer: Talia Erdal
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:42:19 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:45:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Three-fours - valse-suite Op.71 (Andante)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:51:40 Anna Meredith
Spook
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: Karen Hutt
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

11 00:57:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstück in F minor, Op. 79
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:16:12

12 01:14:23 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:22:01 Ruth Gipps
Pan and Apollo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:28:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:35:45 Henry Purcell
What power art thou (King Arthur Z.628)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:38:38 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no.4 Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:45:52 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:50:07 Hubert Parry
When icicles hang by the wall (English Lyrics - set 2)
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:01:53

19 01:53:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:58:04 William Byrd
Agnus Dei (Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:33

21 02:02:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64 no 5 'Lark' (3rd & 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

22 02:05:53 Tyshawn Sorey
Autoschediasms (2020)
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:25:27

23 02:08:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

24 02:15:03 Galina Grigorjeva
Prayer
Performer: Allar Kaasik
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja
Duration 00:13:34

25 02:28:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 (no.8 in G minor)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:59

26 02:33:30 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:05:45

27 02:39:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena (Overture)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:09

28 02:43:52 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in E Flat Major, Op.89 no.5
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:47

29 02:47:40 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:10:46


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00131m6)
Errollyn Wallen
2. First Steps

01 00:00:49 Errollyn Wallen
Woogie Boogie
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:06:35 Errollyn Wallen
Dervish
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Dominic Harlan
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:17:37 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: I
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:15:41

04 00:38:24 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Mike Henry
Performer: Douglas Finch
Performer: Dominic Harlan
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Ensemble: Continuum Ensemble
Singer: Patricia Rosario
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:50:24 Errollyn Wallen
In Our Lifetime
Singer: Michael Henry
Ensemble: Continuum
Duration 00:07:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00131m9)
Chamber music from Prague: Dvořák and Janáček

01 00:01:39 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:40:17

02 00:43:40 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.X.1905 in E flat minor 'From the street'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:11:47


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00131mc)
Tuesday - The Inextinguishable

01 00:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, No.3
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:08:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells [Kolokola] Op.35 arr. for piano: 1st mvt; Allegro, man non tanto
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:16:16 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:23:54 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen über's Feld, from 'Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:29:33 Gustav Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten Im Turm, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:33:26 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:36:24 Gustav Mahler
Das himmlische Leben, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:08:42

08 00:46:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata in D minor, BWV 1023
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:38

09 00:58:27 Jason Nazary
Slow Bell Jawn B
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:01:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:35:40

11 01:37:42 Johann Christian Bach
Allegro, from 'Keyboard Sonata in A, op. 17/5'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:44:20 Josef Suk
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.25
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:14:38

13 01:59:42 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E-flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Sinead Hayes
Duration 00:15:43

14 02:16:22 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, op. 29 ('Inextinguishable')
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:36:54

15 02:54:29 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34


TUE 17:00 New Generation Artists (m00131mf)
Winter Showcase: Anastasia Kobekina, Aris Quartet, Elizabeth Brauss

01 00:01:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Kk.56
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:06:23 Carlos Guastavino
La ros y el sauce
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:09:53 Carlos Guastavino
Cortadera, plumerito from Flores Argentinas
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:14:09 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sonata No.2 for cello and piano, Op.63
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:17:58

05 00:33:06 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:37:33 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Lament
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:41:28 Pavel Haas
String Quartet No.3, Op.15
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:25

08 01:03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Warnung, K. 433 (1783)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:06:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44


TUE 18:15 Words and Music (m0002rxt)
Everything Must Change

01 00:01:13
D.H. Lawrence
The Difference, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:01:36 Edmund Rubbra
Variations On A Phrygian Theme For Solo Violin, Op. 105
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:03:47
Thomas Hardy
Transformations, read by William Ash
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:05:52 Judith Weir
Variations On Summer Is Icumen In
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:08:05
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
The House of Life: 19. Silent Noon, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:09:07 Colin Stetson
All the Days I've Missed You (ILAIJ I)
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:10:13
James Joyce
Dubliners: Eveline, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:11:58 Bernard Ighner
Everything Must Change
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:16:03
Raymond Carver
Hummingbird (for Tess), Read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:16:33 Jonathan Harvey
Bhakti: I
Performer: Spectrum
Performer: Guy Protheroe
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:16:37
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:17:47
D.H. Lawrence
The Breath of Life, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:18:27
Marcus Aurelius, trans. Gregory Hays
Meditations: Book 2, No. 17, read by William Ash
Duration 00:02:01

14 00:20:28
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:21:13
D.H. Lawrence
The Breath of Life (Draft 1), read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:40

16 00:21:53 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava (Die Moldau)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:22:08
Marcus Aurelius, trans. Gregory Hays
Meditations: Book 5, No. 23, read by William Ash
Duration 00:04:45

18 00:26:53
Wisława Szymborska, trans. Joanna Trzeciak
No Title Required, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:34

19 00:29:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667, "The Trout": IV.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Ensemble: Members Of The Cleveland Quartet
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: James VanDemark
Performer: Martha Strongin Katz
Performer: Donald Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:50

20 00:34:17
Lewis Carroll
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:53

21 00:36:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667, "The Trout": IV.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: James VanDemark
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: Donald Weilerstein
Performer: Members Of The Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

22 00:39:03
Alice Ruth Moore
Impressions, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:53

23 00:39:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Arnold Schoenberg
Performer: Eduard Steuermann
Duration 00:00:30

24 00:41:35 Johann Hasler
Siete piezas en el espíritu del zen, III
Performer: Johann Hasler
Duration 00:01:08

25 00:42:43
Jo Shapcott
Of Mutability, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:33

26 00:42:43 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

27 00:43:53
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:02:39

28 00:46:32
Thich Nhat Hanh
Answers From The Heart, read by William Ash
Duration 00:00:59

29 00:46:32 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine No. 2 for Piano in E Major, Op. 67 - II. Andantino
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:59

30 00:50:13
Joy Harjo
Remember, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:38

31 00:51:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:52

32 00:58:43
Philip Ayres
Constancy, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:05

33 00:59:48 David James Mattis
Pledging My Love - The Clock
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:04:03

34 01:03:51 Myriad3
Exhausted Clocks
Performer: Myriad3
Duration 00:00:23

35 01:04:14
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Olive Tree And The Fig Tree, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:01

36 01:05:15
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Dog’s House, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:56

37 01:06:11
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Rivers And The Sea, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:42

38 01:08:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: Full Fathom Five
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:25

39 01:12:18
Rainer Maria Rilke, trans. Joanna Macy & Anita Barrows
Sonnets to Orpheus II, 29, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:06


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00131mj)
Late Romantic Masterpieces

01 00:03:10 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:16 George Enescu
Wind Decet, Op.14
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:21:22

03 00:30:13 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Shea Owens
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:16:26

04 00:47:42 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Singer: Shea Owens
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:52:19 Die Singphoniker (artist)
Kyrietropus: Omnipotens Genitor
Performer: Die Singphoniker
Performer: Godehard Joppich
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:57:49 Anton Bruckner
2 Aequali in C minor, WAB 114 & 119
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:02:57

07 01:01:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Orchestra: St. Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:30:06

08 01:33:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:51

09 01:49:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D Major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:36:46

10 02:28:12 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the light of air (4th mv)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:10:53


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00131ml)
Jean-Paul Belmondo and the French New Wave


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00132dg)
Artists and the Spirit World
Wassily Kandinsky’s Composition V


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xszv)
Night Music

01 00:00:11 Louis Couperin
Unmeasured Prelude no.7
Performer: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Performer: Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir
Music Arranger: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Music Arranger: Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:02:35 Passepartout Duo
Speciation
Performer: Christopher Salvito
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:07:34 TRU
Newry Boat Song
Ensemble: TRU
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:11:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bass Tuba Concerto in F minor (Romanza)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:16:35 Caterina Barbieri
Fantas Variation
Music Arranger: Evelyn Saylor
Singer: Annie Gårlid
Singer: Lyra Pramuk
Singer: Stine Janvin Motland
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:25:11 Muthuswamy Dikshitar
Ganesha Kumara
Performer: Budalur Krishnamurti Shastri
Performer: Varahur Muthusvami Aiyar
Performer: Tinniyam Venkatarama Aiyar
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:29:35 Toyohiko Satoh
Nen-ne Koroichi
Performer: Walter van Hauwe
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Singer: Chiyomi Yamada
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:33:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no.1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:43:08 Toshio Hosokawa
Sakura fur Otto Tomek
Performer: Mayumi Miyata
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:47:43 Anon.
See See
Performer: Maximilian Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:52:07 Ana Roxanne
Take the Thorn Leave the Rose
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:05:47

12 00:57:54 George Frideric Handel
Because of a Flower (Rodelinda)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:03:27 Golden Ivy
Delta
Performer: Golden Ivy
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:07:54 Nils Petter Molvær
Intrusion VII
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Performer: Erland Dahlen
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:13:19 Peter Gregson
Lullaby
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:19:07 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Russell Gray
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: Brisbane Excelsior Band
Conductor: Barrie Gott
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:25:22 Georgia Duncan
Golden Ribbons
Performer: Clíona Ní Choileáin
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Jake Long
Singer: Georgia Duncan
Singer: Katie Duncan
Singer: Isobel Risk
Duration 00:04:34



WEDNESDAY 05 JANUARY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00131mq)
A concert celebrating the 140th anniversary of George Enescu's birth

01 00:01:06 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:07:55 Oana Vardianu
Genesis
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:17:26 George Enescu
Intermezzi, Op 12
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:27:40 Alin Constantin Chelărescu
Panicandemica
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:37:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:33

06 01:07:05 Béla Bartók
Aprózó (Fast Dance), from 'Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56'
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:01:08

07 01:08:39 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

08 01:37:39 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40

09 01:52:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

10 02:01:10 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

11 02:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

12 02:59:22 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:05:23 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

14 03:11:50 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

15 03:22:34 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43

16 03:27:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357, Op.4'4
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:00

17 03:35:56 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:10:53

18 03:47:12 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

19 03:54:52 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

20 04:01:06 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

21 04:07:24 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

22 04:14:11 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

23 04:23:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40

24 04:33:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

25 04:44:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:17

26 05:00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

27 05:25:34 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

28 05:49:18 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:10:32


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00131sd)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:04:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:09:19

02 00:14:44 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata No. 13
Performer: William Dongois
Performer: Judith Paquier
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:33:28 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:38:36 Indian Classical
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Gurdev Singh
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:43:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:53:00 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:54:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:56:29 John Dankworth
If Music Be The Food Of Love (Twelfth Night)
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:01:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:10:15 John Dowland
Sweet, stay awhile
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Catherine King
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:13:21 John Danyel
Why canst thou not?
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:01:43

13 01:15:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:26

14 01:26:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Romances, Op. 14: No. 11, Spring Waters
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:32:53 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:36:33 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in E minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:06:44

17 01:47:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in F major Op 2 No 7, BuxWV 265
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:48

18 01:56:18 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34

19 02:01:03 James McMillan
Vidi aquam
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:34

20 02:04:26 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:08:36

21 02:13:46 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

22 02:18:05 Duke Ellington
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Elvin Jones
Singer: Aaron Bell
Duration 00:04:14

23 02:23:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:47


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00131sg)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:11 Giovanni Bottesini
String Quintet no.2 in E Minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: I Musicanti
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:12:11 Gaspar Sanz
Maricapalos
Music Arranger: Yaniv d'Or
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:18:49 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Pitter Patter
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Diana Doherty
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:22:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:33:11 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:37:19 Niccolò Jommelli
Sinfonia in E flat major [The Periodical Overtures in 8 parts]
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:43:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki
Duration 00:10:18

09 00:56:27 Theodoro Cyro de Souza
Ascendit Deus
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:01:21 William Byrd
Bow thine ear O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:06:31 Philip Glass
Fantasy Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Jonathan Haas
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:13:29 Eric Coates
I Heard You Singing
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:16:43 Errollyn Wallen
Simple and Flowing (5 Postcards)
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:20:22 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op. 17
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:50

15 01:33:57 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Singer: Gene Kelly
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:36:54 Michel Legrand
Generique (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:39:03 Joe Hisaishi
In the Rain (Howl's Moving Castle)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

18 01:40:30 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:53

19 01:45:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:25

20 01:52:00 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:00:36 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:02:57 Anna Meredith
Anno / Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:06:10

23 02:10:29 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Duration 00:03:44

24 02:15:02 Johan Wagenaar
Twelfth night - overture Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:54

25 02:25:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:03

26 02:30:29 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Kirill Rybakov
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:07:32

27 02:38:28 Marin Marais
Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcione)
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Duration 00:06:24

28 02:45:43 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00131sj)
Errollyn Wallen
3. Finding New Feet

01 00:00:54 Errollyn Wallen
TIGER
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:35 Errollyn Wallen
Lines
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:14:28 Errollyn Wallen
It All Depends On You (excerpt)
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Martin Robertson
Singer: Fiona Baines
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:26:49 Errollyn Wallen
The Girl In My Alphabet
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Performer: Douglas Finch
Duration 00:10:19

05 00:37:58 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships (IV - Some Trouble)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:40:09 Errollyn Wallen
Red (Homage to Rodrigo)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:48:19 Errollyn Wallen
Greenwich Variations
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:10:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00131sl)
Chamber Music from Prague: Dvořák and Weber

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 1 in B flat major, Op.21
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:35:50

02 00:38:20 Jörg Widmann
Grand Duo Concertant, Op.48
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:18:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00131sn)
Wednesday - Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto

01 00:03:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:13:09

02 00:17:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Crudel! Perché finora, duet from 'The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:20:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hai già vinta/Vedro, mentr'io from The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:26:12 Dani Howard
Trombone Concerto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Tong
Duration 00:20:34

05 00:48:02 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in F
Ensemble: La Scintilla Orchestra
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Duration 00:14:31

06 01:04:37 Joshua Borin
Nature is returning
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:06:07

07 01:07:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:40:58

08 01:48:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K. 138
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:10:02


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00131sq)
Winchester College

01 00:00:38 Oliver Tarney
The Wise Men and the Star
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:37 Edgar Day
Psalms 96, 97
Performer: Benjamin Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:20:48 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Benjamin Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:04 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Benjamin Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:38:35 Felix Mendelssohn
There shall a star from Jacob come forth
Performer: Benjamin Cunningham
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Howard Ionascu
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:53:20 Cecilia McDowall
A George Herbert Trilogy No 3 (Church bells beyond the stars)
Performer: Benjamin Cunningham
Duration 00:05:18


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00131ss)
Elizabeth Watts, Ray McVay

01 00:00:34 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:11:17 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:18:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mitridate Eupatore: Aria "Esci omai"
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:26:39 Richard Strauss
Die erwachte Rose
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:33:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:38:53 Isaac Albéniz
Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:44:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:52:52 Nardi Simpson
Of stars and birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:54:54 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:02:40 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:11:19 Pierre Guédron
Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:15:59 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

14 01:25:16 Joe Garland
In the Mood
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Conductor: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:31:48 Harry Warren
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Lyricist: Mack Gordon
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Singer: Colin Anthony
Conductor: Ray McVay
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:38:21 Joseph Eastburn Winner
Little Brown Jug
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Conductor: Ray McVay
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:42:20 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:48:29 Cole Porter
Tale of little Oyster
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:52:24 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:44

20 01:58:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00131sv)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 Giya Kancheli
Piano Piece No.23
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:01:11 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:05:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:07:08 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:09:12 Walter Donaldson
Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Ensemble: Harvey and the Wallbangers
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:12:40 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:17:30 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:19:40 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:23:51 Ted Shapiro
Love To Keep Me Warm
Performer: Laufey
Performer: dodie
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:27:18 Jason Nazary
Slow Bell Jawn B
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:04:57


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00131sx)
Barenboim in Salzburg

01 00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43 - Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:09:53 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor, Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:15

03 00:44:51 Michael Barenboim (artist)
Canzonetta from 8 Pieces, Op 39
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:48:12 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades, Op.10 - No.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:54:01 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, M.48
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:30

06 01:35:21 Edward Elgar
'Nimrod' from Enigma Variations,Op.36
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:40:51 Toumani Diabaté
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:41

08 01:44:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:44:32


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00131sz)
Gloves


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00132q3)
Artists and the Spirit World
Estella Canziani's The Piper of Dreams


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xr4p)
Around midnight

01 00:00:26 Seabuckthorn
Old Storms
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Tendre Amour
Ensemble: Les Soloistes du Jardin des Voix 2013
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:52 Pensri Pomchoosri
Ruen Hor Waiting for Love (Thai love song)
Singer: Charin Nuntanakorn
Singer: Pensri Poomchusri
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:11:18 Oliver C. Leith
Balloon (2018): 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:16:53 Ramón Humet
Luminous Crumbs Light no.6
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:11:05

06 00:27:58 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quartet no.6 in D: Pastorale
Performer: Carles Trepat
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:34:52 Phill Niblock
Hurdy Gurdy
Performer: Phill Niblock
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:38:31 Da:lum
TAL
Performer: Ha Suyean
Performer: Hwang Hyeyoung
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:43:17 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55); no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:48:15 Ary Barroso
Baia
Ensemble: The Ahmad Jamal Quintet
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:52:17 Marta Forsberg
Music
Performer: Marta Forsberg
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:01:15 Isang Enders
Elegy
Performer: Isang Enders
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:06:27 Óskar Guðjónsson
He Walked by Night
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Óskar Guðjónsson
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:11:17 Steve Reich
Proverb
Performer: Colin Currie
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:15:14

15 01:27:11 Bobbie Gentry
Courtyard
Performer: Bobbie Gentry
Duration 00:02:48



THURSDAY 06 JANUARY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00131t3)
Bruckner's Fifth Symphony

01 00:01:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:14:08

02 01:15:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla
Duration 00:11:54

03 01:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

04 02:01:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

05 02:43:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

06 03:05:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

07 03:14:21 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

08 03:22:49 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

09 03:31:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

10 03:43:08 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

11 03:51:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Music Arranger: Markus Theinert
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:07:57

12 04:01:07 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

13 04:10:24 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:19:39 Arnaut Danièl
2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Ensemble: Sequentia Koln
Duration 00:09:01

15 04:28:58 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

16 04:39:15 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:49:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:59:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

19 05:19:45 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

20 05:35:43 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00132wg)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:47 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:17:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:33:16 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:39:59 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow (Arr. J. Azkoul for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:45:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:54:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 in G major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:01:23 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:07:18 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:12:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:23:39 Richard Strauss
Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:33:50 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:38:05 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:18

15 01:50:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Performer: Yara Bernette
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:56:28 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 (On the Alm)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

17 02:00:58 John Henry Hopkins
We Three Kings
Music Arranger: Ralph Carmichael
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Conductor: Ralph Carmichael
Duration 00:02:07

18 02:03:03 John Sheppard
Reges Tharsis
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:38

19 02:09:07 Tyshawn Sorey
Autoschediasms (2020)
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:25:27

20 02:11:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:20:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:18


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00132wj)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:48 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:06:14 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:10:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Studies op.104b; No.2 in F major - Allegro con moto
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:14:47 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr Atkins
Music Arranger: Sir Ivor Atkins
Singer: Stephen Alder
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:18:26 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'Oye; Tableux 4, 5 & Apotheosis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:23

06 00:32:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: MultiPiano Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:49:14 William Walton
Passacaglia for solo cello
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:55:59 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr Atkins
Music Arranger: Ivor Atkins
Director: James O’Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Singer: Stephen Alder
Duration 00:00:28

09 00:57:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in F minor H173 Wq57/6
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:47

10 01:11:48 Ina Boyle
The Bringer of Dreams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:16:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:23:13 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:29:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:37:19 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:43:06 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:46:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:49:54 Frederick Delius
Serenade (Hassan)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:51:57 Audrey Hepburn (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Audrey Hepburn
Duration 00:02:04

19 01:54:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

20 02:07:52 Thomas Larcher
Symphony No.2 "Kenotaph", 3rd movement (scherzo)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:11:15 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Messe Solemnelle - Credo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Singer: Stefanie True
Duration 00:12:56

22 02:24:32 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:29:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Hankinson
Duration 00:09:21

24 02:39:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:53

25 02:46:20 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings; 1st mvt Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:45

26 02:57:27 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 28 No 12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:13


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00132wl)
Errollyn Wallen
4. Songbook

01 00:01:14 Errollyn Wallen
What's Up Doc?
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:04 Errollyn Wallen
Daedalus
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:17:15 Errollyn Wallen
Five Postcards
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfuris
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:30:08 Errollyn Wallen
About Here
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:34:08 Errollyn Wallen
Tree
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:38:14 Errollyn Wallen
Of Crumpling Rocks
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:46:12 Errollyn Wallen
Are you worried about the rising cost of funerals? (i. beehive; iv. guru)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:55:09 Errollyn Wallen
Peace on Earth
Performer: Donal McCann
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Singer: George Hill
Duration 00:03:32


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00132wn)
Chamber Music from Prague: Dvořák, Schumann and Scriabin

01 00:00:48 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 2 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:32:07

02 00:34:26 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op.73
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:46:02 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:11:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00132wq)
Thursday - Little Symphony in F

01 00:03:17 Elisabetta Brusa
Firelights
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:12:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, op. 93
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:28:26

03 00:42:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in B flat, Wq. 76
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:18:09

04 01:01:48 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the light of air (4th mv)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:10:53

05 01:05:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, op. 40
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:27:38

06 01:33:12 Fats Waller
Viper's Drag
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:14

07 01:38:15 Raimonds Tiguls
I Pray You, Lord
Author: Juris Rubenis
Choir: Latvian State Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:09:05

08 01:47:36 Irīna Mihailovska
Triptych
Choir: Latvian State Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:15:05

09 02:03:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, op. 65, scene and aria
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:13:05

10 02:18:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D. 200
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
Duration 00:25:26

11 02:44:58 Dobrinka Tabakova
Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
Duration 00:14:08


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00132ws)
Louis Lortie, Alexander Gadjiev, Thomas Dausgaard

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde schnauben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:07:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata op.81a "Les Adieux".
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio Cantabile from Sonata Op.13 "Pathetique"
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:22:49 Max Bruch
Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:29:29 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major, E.62 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:34:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:42:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo from Symphony No.7
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:50:07 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:53:30 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:57:35 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:02:58 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:08:15 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:12:18 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:16:56 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 - I. Einleitung, oder Sonnenaufgang
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:41:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:45:52 Seán Ó Riada
Women Of Ireland (Mna Na Heireann)
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:50:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

18 01:57:25 Gabriel Fauré
2 Songs Op.4: no.2; Lydia
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:34


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001ykl)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:10 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:03:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XVI:34 - iii Vivace molto
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:06:44 Ottorino Respighi
Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:14:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor for Solo Cello, BWV.1008 - vi Gigue
Performer: Sophie Webber
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:17:18 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:20:16 Josquin des Prez
La Spagna à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:23:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:27:13 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:28:58 Nardi Simpson
Of stars and birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:01:30


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00132wx)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra play Schubert and Berlioz

01 00:03:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor, D.759 "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:25:58

02 00:31:20 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'étè, Op.7
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:30:31

03 01:03:11 Fazil Say
Gezi Park 3
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:09:13

04 01:12:49 Fazil Say
Paganini-Jazz
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Nils Liepe
Performer: Thomas Schreiber
Performer: Jochen Ille
Duration 00:08:08

05 01:22:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat, D.485
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:27:46

06 01:51:56 James McMillan
Vidi aquam
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:34

07 01:55:47 Giuseppe Verdi
O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:47

08 02:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:29:02


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00132wz)
Appeasement


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00132x1)
Artists and the Spirit World
Ithell Colquhoun’s Scylla


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000xthl)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:36 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op. 113: IV. Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck
Performer: Matthew Lipman
Performer: Henry Kramer
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:05:28 Colleen
Gazing at Taurus - Night Sky Rumba
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:11:25 Tunde Jegede
Dancing in the Spirit
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:16:47 Alemu Aga
Selé Senè Seqlèt
Performer: Alemu Aga
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention 5
Performer: Ornette
Performer: Arandel
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:22:02 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Aric Lau
Performer: Kristin Ditlow
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:25:04 Pylon King
Almost Beautiful
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Pylon King
Duration 00:03:55


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00132x5)
Space Afrika’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:09 Danny Mulhern (artist)
Arrival
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:48 Night Gestalt (artist)
As & Em
Performer: Night Gestalt
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:11:09 Space Afrika (artist)
What do you dream of?
Performer: Space Afrika
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:12 Bonobo (artist)
Rosewood
Performer: Bonobo
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:19:52 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Ba
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Tim Story
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:23:31 Michael Hurley (artist)
Knocko The Monk
Performer: Michael Hurley
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:26:57 James Adrian Brown (artist)
Everything Follows
Performer: James Adrian Brown
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:31:13 Eve Adams (artist)
Metal Bird
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:36:19 Freddie Gibbs (artist)
Deeper (Instrumental)
Performer: Freddie Gibbs
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:39:25 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Sun Caught Cloud Like The Belly Of A Cat
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:44:19 Lancey Foux (artist)
25WAGG3DOU2
Performer: Lancey Foux
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:48:57 Vivienne Griffin (artist)
Music For Dead People
Performer: Vivienne Griffin
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:52:11 Memory Pearl (artist)
Sunflower, 1969
Performer: Memory Pearl
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:56:15 Duncan Marquiss (artist)
Drivenhalle
Performer: Duncan Marquiss
Duration 00:03:44



FRIDAY 07 JANUARY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00132x7)
Musici Ireland

01 00:01:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
5 Fantasiestücke for String Quartet, op. 5
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joanna Quigley
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Adrian Mantu
Duration 00:19:23

02 00:21:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, op. 112
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joanna Quigley
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Adrian Mantu
Duration 00:32:39

03 00:54:20 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

04 01:21:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

05 02:01:09 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:28:37

06 02:30:09 Bernat Vivancos
Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:45

07 03:18:03 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

08 03:25:10 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

09 03:32:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus V and VI, from 'The Art of Fugue', BWV.1080
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:28

10 03:39:27 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

11 03:46:19 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

12 03:52:37 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

13 04:01:02 James McMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

14 04:09:57 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:05:52

15 04:16:00 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

16 04:23:25 Stevan Mokranjac
Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia and Macedonia)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:04:56

17 04:28:43 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:37:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

19 04:46:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:31:35

20 05:18:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Scordatura Sonata for two violins & basso continuo
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:14:07

21 05:32:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:27:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001337s)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:44 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:13 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:16:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata 199)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:32:36 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:37:39 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:43:21 Emily Hall
I Am Happy Living Simply
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:46:05 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:40

09 00:54:52 Judith Bingham
Irish Tenebrae for voices & percussion: I Have A Secret To Tell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:01:24 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:07:23 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:14:53

12 01:23:12 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines: No. 10, Phyllis
Lyricist: Leconte de Lisle
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:27:14
FRIDAY POEM
"Alms" by Edna St. Vincent Millay, read by Pippa Haywood
Duration 00:01:33

14 01:28:48 Ned Rorem
Valse Oubliée (Winter Pages)
Ensemble: Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival Players
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:34:23 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:44:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:04:48

17 01:49:53 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:55:24 Eric Jupp
Skippy The Bush Kangaroo (Theme)
Performer: Eric Jupp Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:56:22 Thelonious Monk
Skippy
Performer: Thelonious Monk Sextet
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:01:25 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:04:24 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major: 4th Mvt
Performer: María Dueñas
Performer: Evgeny SInaisky
Duration 00:06:04

22 02:11:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:18:21 Claude Bolling
Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio: Fugace
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Claude Bolling
Duration 00:03:54

24 02:22:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001337v)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:43 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:05:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:14:32 John Bull
Fantastic Galliard
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:17:21 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:20:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:26:41 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwandler (6 Lieder, Op 86 No 3)
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:32:24 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:40:29 François Couperin
Les Juméles (The Twins)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:45:51 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:00:13

10 00:47:30 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Music Arranger: Taracea
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:05:12

11 00:53:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:59:24 Guillaume Balay
Andante et allegretto
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Thomas Duis
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:04:39 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:12:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:18:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 'Pathetique' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:10:21

16 01:28:41 Scott Joplin
Elite syncopations
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:43

17 01:34:45 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:36:31 Michael Tippett
A Midsummer Marriage: Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:40:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:43

20 01:44:52 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:56

21 01:50:48 Maurice Duruflé
Suite for Organ, Op 5 (Toccata)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:08:52

22 02:02:29 Joshua Borin
Nature is returning
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:06:07

23 02:04:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:20

24 02:14:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:57

25 02:20:21 Franz Schubert
An den mond D.193
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Alexander Schmalcz
Duration 00:03:30

26 02:24:27 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:30

27 02:29:33 Colleen
Sea of Tranquillity
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:41

28 02:35:11 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:51

29 02:39:44 Paz Abreu
Quejas for guitar
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:38

30 02:43:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:15:35


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001337x)
Errollyn Wallen
5. Public and Private

01 00:00:01 Errollyn Wallen
For Magdalena
Performer: Miwa Rosso
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:43 Errollyn Wallen
Jerusalem, our clouded hills
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Singer: Golda Schultz
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:10:20 Errollyn Wallen
gun gun gun
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:21:44 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Conductor: Andrew Morley
Duration 00:16:02

05 00:40:21 Errollyn Wallen
Cello Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:53:15 Errollyn Wallen
See That I Am God
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:44


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001337z)
Chamber Music from Prague: Dvořák and Scriabin

01 00:06:25 Alexander Scriabin
Poème in F sharp, Op. 32/1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:11:18 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4, Op.90 'Dumky'
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:44:35 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No. 3, Op.36
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:17:37


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0013381)
Friday - Russian Music in Prague

01 00:04:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:13:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op. 45
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:34:11

03 00:48:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in C, op. 5/3
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:44

04 01:00:26 Toumani Diabaté
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:41

05 01:04:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:34:37

06 01:39:48 Traditional Czech
Improvisation on 'Vyletěla holubička ze skály', popular Czech folk song
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:42

07 01:47:06 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, 2nd movement from 'Symphony No.3
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:32

08 01:57:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 54
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:32:26


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m001322t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0013383)
Maxim Vengerov and Simon Trpčeski, FOLK, Claire Booth

01 00:00:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: III. Allegro
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:11:03 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:18:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Ensemble: Band of the Grenadier Guards
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:29:59 Traditional Somerset
Lord Rendal
Performer: Nancy Woodbridge
Singer: John Langstaff
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:35:52 Jason Nazary
Slow Bell Jawn B
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:39:28 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:42:47 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:22 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:02:40 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:05:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H IV 3, 'London' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:12:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Kings
Music Arranger: Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson
Ensemble: Swingles
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:17:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:40

13 01:29:07 John Eccles
The Way of the World
Singer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:38:18 Modest Mussorgsky
In the Corner (Nursery)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:44:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Oh, how your eyes look at me sometimes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:47:05 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:51:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:58:01 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort, Suite No. 4 in B-Flat Major: Ii. Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0013385)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Trad.
Hail, O Virgin
Ensemble: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:01:26 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:08:26 Chris Fitkin
Sextet
Ensemble: Piano Circus
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:15:24 Anonymous
Byzantine Hymn of the Nativity
Performer: Nader Hajjar
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:18:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:21:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:24:17 V Kurbatov
Now let thy servant depart in peace
Ensemble: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:28:04 Thomas Larcher
Symphony No.2 "Kenotaph", 3rd movement (scherzo)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:40


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0013387)
Celebrating Bernard Haitink: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:02:48 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:22:19

02 00:27:10 Richard Strauss
'Träumerei' from Stimmungsbilder, Op.9
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:29:55 Richard Strauss
'Heidebild' from Stimmungsbilder, Op.9
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:37:10 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:51:37

05 01:32:33 Tyshawn Sorey
Autoschediasms (2020)
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:25:27

06 01:35:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 'Hammerklavier' for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:40:48

07 02:16:36 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra [complete]
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:14


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0013389)
Mermaids and Other Mysterious Sea Creatures


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m001338c)
Artists and the Spirit World
Donna Huddleston’s Witch Dance


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m001338f)
Sounds for 2022

01 00:00:02 United Sacred Harp Musical Association (artist)
The Last Words of Copernicus
Performer: United Sacred Harp Musical Association
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:01:42 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
I Don't Know
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:06:26 August, Yours Truly (artist)
The Seventh Seal
Performer: August, Yours Truly
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:10:20 Ashcircle (artist)
Cautious Fist Bump
Performer: Ashcircle
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:12:00 Etuk Ubong (artist)
I Waka Dey Go
Performer: Etuk Ubong
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:17:39 Rie Nakajima (artist)
Rain Song
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:21:49 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Bring Me Water
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:25:26 Arushi Jain (artist)
Richer Than Blood
Performer: Arushi Jain
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:28:53 Luke Stewart (artist)
01
Performer: Luke Stewart
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:32:21 Hedgehog (artist)
Tibshelf
Performer: Hedgehog
Featured Artist: Ian McMillan
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:36:55 박지하 (artist)
Light Way
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:43:46 Ghédalia Tazartès (artist)
Souffle
Performer: Ghédalia Tazartès
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:46:11 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Krishna Krishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:05:01

14 00:51:15 Aaron Dilloway (artist)
Demands of Ordinary Devotion
Performer: Aaron Dilloway
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:03:29

15 00:55:15 Ben LaMar Gay (artist)
Aunt Lola and the Quail
Performer: Ben LaMar Gay
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:00:33 Hilary Woods (artist)
I
Performer: Hilary Woods
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:03:40 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
And All The Spirals Of The World
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Performer: Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:10:21 Etran de L'Aïr (artist)
Adounia
Performer: Etran de L'Aïr
Duration 00:04:33

19 01:14:55 Eiko Ishibashi (artist)
Ask Me How I Sleep At Night
Performer: Eiko Ishibashi
Duration 00:04:49

20 01:20:23 Pan Daijing (artist)
Part Two - A Found Lament
Performer: Pan Daijing
Duration 00:10:27

21 01:31:02 Michel Laurent (artist)
Matla La Mouye
Performer: Michel Laurent
Duration 00:03:59

22 01:35:42 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Dia
Performer: Tyondai Braxton
Duration 00:04:20

23 01:40:01 Iyakaremye & Iyamuremye (artist)
Welcome
Performer: Iyakaremye & Iyamuremye
Duration 00:05:07

24 01:45:44 Carmen Villain (artist)
Gestures
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:07:19

25 01:53:04 Tommy Reck (artist)
Snow on the Hills, The Sligo Lasses
Performer: Tommy Reck
Duration 00:02:55

26 01:56:45 Tristan Arp (artist)
Migration
Performer: Tristan Arp
Duration 00:03:17

27 01:59:59 Grahm Nesbitt (artist)
Garden Story - Credits
Performer: Grahm Nesbitt
Duration 00:01:56