Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 DECEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Tearjerker (m0012r06)
Jordan Rakei
Vol. 12: Lose yourself in an hour of nostalgia

01 00:00:27 Amy Winehouse (artist)
To Know Him Is To Love Him
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:47 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:05:55 Fleet Foxes (artist)
If You Need To, Keep Time On Me
Performer: Fleet Foxes
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:09:19 Clara Nishimoto (artist)
Mi Nonna
Performer: Clara Nishimoto
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:11:23 Låpsley (artist)
Speaking Of The End
Performer: Låpsley
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:14:15 Danny Elfman (artist)
Ice Dance
Performer: Danny Elfman
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:16:00 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 1
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:20:01 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04

09 00:27:56 Becky Hill (artist)
Remember (Acoustic)
Performer: Becky Hill
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:30:50 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:35:14 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:38:08 MJ Cole (artist)
Cathedral
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:06:23

13 00:43:48 SYML (artist)
God I Hope This Year Is Better Than The Last
Performer: SYML
Duration 00:04:20

14 00:48:07 The 1975 (artist)
The End (Music For Cars)
Performer: The 1975
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:50:33 Cleo Sol (artist)
Promises
Performer: Cleo Sol
Duration 00:04:25

16 00:54:56 Jordan Rakei (artist)
May
Performer: Jordan Rakei
Duration 00:04:02

17 00:58:58 Nils Frahm (artist)
Then Patterns
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:01:01


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0012r08)
Christmas Gameplay with Baby Queen

01 Mykola Leontovych (artist)
Batman: Arkahm Origins - Carol of the Bells (Joker's Theme)
Performer: Mykola Leontovych
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:01:42 Tadayoshi Makino (artist)
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne - Winter Star Soiree
Performer: Tadayoshi Makino
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:06:39 Brian Crawford (artist)
Alto's Adventure - Alto's Theme
Performer: Brian Crawford
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:10:52 Ryan Roth (artist)
A Good Snowman is Hard to Build - Through a Telescope
Performer: Ryan Roth
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:15:35 Jason Graves (artist)
Until Dawn - Icicle Elegy
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:19:14 Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan (artist)
The Long Dark - Into Darkness
Performer: Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:20:33 Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan (artist)
The Long Dark - Solace
Performer: Cris Velasco and Sascha Dikiciyan
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:26:06 Piotr Musiał (artist)
Frostpunk - Main Theme
Performer: Piotr Musiał
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:28:51 Joris de Man (artist)
Horizon Zero Dawn: The Frozen Wilds - White Falls
Performer: Joris de Man
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:29:52 Bob Baffy (artist)
Project Winter - Work to be Done
Performer: Bob Baffy
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:32:24 The Game Brass (artist)
Final Fantasy VII - Buried in Snow
Performer: The Game Brass
Duration 00:03:49

12 00:36:13 Bobby Tahouri (artist)
Rise of the Tomb Raider - Main Theme
Performer: Bobby Tahouri
Duration 00:04:20

13 00:40:33 Aether (artist)
Röki - The Cabin
Performer: Aether
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:46:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wii Winter Sports - The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

15 00:50:54 Brendan J. Hogan (artist)
Never Alone - Prelude and Main Titles
Performer: Brendan J. Hogan
Duration 00:02:43

16 00:53:37 Brendan J. Hogan (artist)
Never Alone - Trailer: Behind the Scenes
Performer: Brendan J. Hogan
Duration 00:02:00

17 00:55:37 Lorne Balfe (artist)
Assassin's Creed III - Beer And Friends
Performer: Lorne Balfe
Duration 00:01:10

18 00:56:46 Tomoki Miyoshi (artist)
Winter's End - The Warmth of Hope
Performer: Tomoki Miyoshi
Duration 00:01:50

19 00:58:36 Vicarious Visions Audio (artist)
Crash Bandicoot 2 - Snow Go Gem
Performer: Vicarious Visions Audio
Duration 00:01:23


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0012r0b)
Christmas in Stavanger

01 00:01:11 Georges Bizet
Carillon, from L'Arlésienne suite no.1
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:07 Trad.
Allelulia for 3 voices and percussion
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:09:47 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:16:49 Georges Bizet
Pastorale, from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:22:32 John Francis Wade
O come, all ye faithful
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:27:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the flowers, from The Nutcracker suite, Op.71a
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:34:55 Adolphe Adam
O holy night
Author: Placide Cappeau
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:41:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux, from The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:47:25 Trad.
Deilig er Jorden (Old crusader song)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lars-Thomas Holm
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:52:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

11 01:25:31 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Kabátková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

12 02:00:47 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07

13 02:10:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:05

14 02:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:56

15 02:33:55 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02

16 02:44:20 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

17 02:54:33 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43

18 03:02:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

19 03:25:49 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:56


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0012rcz)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:10:14 Henri Martinet
Petit Papa Noel
Performer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:13:23 Francis Poulenc
O Magnum Mysterium (from 4 Motets for the time of Christmas)
Ensemble: Cadenza
Director: Jenny Sumerling
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:49 Barbara
Joyeux Noel
Performer: Barbara
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:20:08 Charles Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:22:46 Marc Heyral
Le Noel de La Rue
Performer: Édith Piaf
Performer: Raymond Saint Paul Chorus
Performer: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:28:53 Frank Bridge
Christmas Dance: Sir Roger de Coverley
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:33:16 Aidan O’Rourke
You sometimes hear it said about a baby, new born or a few weeks old
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:36:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances, K.605
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:03:24 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:10:07 Eduard Ebel
Liese rieselt der Schnee
Performer: Kinderchor des Philharmonischen Chores Dresden
Duration 00:02:08

12 01:13:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:18:19 Nils Frahm
Ambre (Wintermusik)
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:23:50 Trad.
Holy Night
Performer: Leon Evans
Performer: Cerddyn choir
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:26:19 Gustav Holst
In The Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:30:27 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

17 01:33:16 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (7th dance)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:36:12 Trad.
Joseph and Mary (The Cherry Tree Carol)
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:02:16

19 01:38:28 Trad.
Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:00:47

20 01:39:16 Trad.
Mary Had a Baby
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:02:23

21 01:41:39 Vincent Guaraldi
Christmas Time is Here
Performer: Vincent Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:43

22 01:45:50 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op.39)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:41

23 01:50:30 Trad.
Hopsa pacholatko
Performer: luventus Paedgaogica Female Chorus
Performer: Musica Bohemica
Performer: Jaroslav Krček
Music Arranger: Josef Krcek
Duration 00:01:20

24 01:52:21 R. Nathaniel Dett
Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:01:44

25 01:54:40 Hermann Löhr
Where My Caravan Has Rested
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Victor Young and His Orchestra
Lyricist: Edward Teschemacher
Duration 00:02:52

26 01:57:33 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvador Camerata and his orchestra
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 09:00 Christmas Morning Live (m0012rd1)

01 00:01:53 Jose Pacheco
Moita festa
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:05:56 Michel Corrette
Sinfonia No. 2 (Six Symphonies de Noel)
Orchestra: La Fantasia
Director: Rien Voskuilen
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:18:36 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:26:24 Trad.
Good King Wenceslas
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:32:10 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells (a free ramble on J. S. Bach's aria 'Sheep may Graze in Safety')
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Hopkins
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:37:49 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:48:39 Granny’s Attic
Boxing Day
Ensemble: Granny’s Attic
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:52:44 Sulpitia Cesis
Puer qui natus est
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:54:47 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna (Cradle Song)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:58:52 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:02:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: No.7 Pas de deux
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:09:57 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:20:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:14

14 01:28:14 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: Belfast Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:32:45 Antônio Carlos Jobim
The Girl from Ipanema
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:37:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:08:28

17 01:47:29 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:55:08 Traditional Russian
Valenki, valenki
Singer: Lidia Ruslanova
Ensemble: Unnamed folk ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

19 02:03:53 Granny’s Attic
New Year's Day
Ensemble: Granny’s Attic
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:06:11 Gordon Thornett
Festive Overture: The Joy Of Christmas
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:50

21 02:14:36 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols: This Little Babe, Deo Gracias
Performer: Sioned Williams
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:40

22 02:22:46 Stephen Hough
Ding Dong Merrily on High
Choir: St Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys, 5th Avenue, New York
Director: Jeremy Filsell
Duration 00:02:32

23 02:27:33 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:03:22

24 02:27:35 Traditional Cornish
hollyberry song (Sans Day Carol)
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

25 02:28:17 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Joel Williams
Performer: Sam Landman
Performer: Barnaby May
Performer: Rupert Peacock
Performer: Robert Busiakiewicz
Music Arranger: Henry Walford Davies
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:48

26 02:29:12 Graham Fitkin
The Holly & the Ivy
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:01

27 02:29:53 King Henry's VIII
Grene growith the holy
Singer: Charles Daniels
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:22

28 02:30:33 Audrey Hepburn (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Audrey Hepburn
Duration 00:02:03

29 02:33:23 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ivie Anderson
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

30 02:36:19 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:57

31 03:06:17 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale per la notte della nativitate Christi
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:05:38

32 03:12:15 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45

33 03:17:42 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:42

34 03:22:06 Trad.
I saw three ships
Performer: Christopher Gray
Music Arranger: Philip Marshall
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:02:07

35 03:23:20 Stephen Hall
To the sea
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Performer: John The Fish
Duration 00:02:37

36 03:23:28 Martin Shaw
Cargoes
Author: John Masefield
Singer: Peter Dawson
Duration 00:01:47

37 03:25:04 Thomas Pitfield
The Keel Reel
Performer: John Turner
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:01:41

38 03:25:51 Kurt Weill
My Ship
Author: Ira Gershwin
Music Arranger: Hal Mooney
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Orchestra: Hal Mooney & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

39 03:30:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

40 03:54:33 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:09

41 03:58:00 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: Mark Shepard
Choir: Birmingham Bach Choir
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 13:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (m0012rd3)
Christmas 2021

01 00:03:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:15:29 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:18:08 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Performer: Heinz Medjimorec
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:01


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0012rd5)
Come Together at Abbey Road

01 00:01:09 Paul McCartney
Come Together
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:03:33 John Williams
Star Wars: Return of The Jedi - Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:12:17 Miklós Rózsa
Eye of the Needle - Prelude
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:16:59 John Williams
Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) - Raiders March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:20:49 Bear McCreary
Call of Duty: Vanguard - Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:26:46 Paul McCartney
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:09

07 00:31:07 Jerry Goldsmith
Outland - The Mine
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:39:40 Anne Nikitin
American Animals - Crossed the Line
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:44:40 Ilan Eshkeri
Ghost of Tsushima - The Last of the Clan Adachi
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:47:52 Thomas Newman
1917 - Main Title
Performer: Caroline Dale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:01:10

11 00:52:09 James Newton Howard
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Main Titles
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:54:52 James Newton Howard
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald - Main Titles
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:57:36 Chris Rea
Driving Home For Christmas
Performer: Chris Rea
Duration 00:00:48

14 00:58:28 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon 2 - Dragon Racing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:11


SAT 16:00 Sound Walk (m0012rd7)
Four Peaks Sound Walk
Ben Nevis

01 00:02:00 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:28 Aidan O’Rourke
Iorram [boat song]
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:08:41 Víkingur Ólafsson
Reflection after Debussy's Bruyeres
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:11:43 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:12:35 Annie Mahtani
Aeolian
Duration 00:12:57

06 00:12:51 Alex Groves
Curved Form (St Endellion)
Performer: Alex Groves
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:15:43 Aidan O’Rourke
Iorram - Infuse my eyes with molten grey skies
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:21:45 Ólafur Arnalds
Near Light
Music Arranger: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:24:42 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:30:19 Puuluup (artist)
November
Performer: Puuluup
Duration 00:05:54

11 00:37:19 Terje Isungset
Fola, Fola Blakken
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:37:48 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:41:47 amiina
Glamur
Ensemble: amiina
Duration 00:03:50

14 00:47:45 John Luther Adams
Untouched (Crossing)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:55

15 00:51:17 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:38

16 00:55:52 Trad.
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:36


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0012rd9)
Christmas Special

01 00:02:04 The Ramsey Lewis Trio (artist)
The Sound of Christmas
Performer: The Ramsey Lewis Trio
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:22 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Christmas In New Orleans
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:19 The Mills Brothers (artist)
I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm
Performer: The Mills Brothers
Performer: Hal McIntyre and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:12:49 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:22:42 Maria Schneider (artist)
Walking By Flashlight
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:28:24 Etta James (artist)
Merry Christmas, Baby
Performer: Etta James
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:35:16 Vince Guaraldi Trio (artist)
Skating
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:38:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ring Dem Bells
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:42:12 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Little Drummer Boy
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:48:41 Donald Fagen (artist)
I.G.Y (International Geophysical Year)
Performer: Donald Fagen
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:53:36 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Snow Fall
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:56:48 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Praise The Lord
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:03:04 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
In Tempo
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:08:34 Charlie Parker (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:14:54 Duke Pearson (artist)
Jingle Bells
Performer: Duke Pearson
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:20:22 Art Pepper (artist)
Winter Moon
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:27:15 Nat King Cole (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0012rdc)
Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel

01 00:05:10 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel - Acts 1 & 2
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Anja Silja
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Singer: Anita Watson
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Children’s Chorus
Duration 01:00:01

02 01:28:31 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel - Act 3
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Anja Silja
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Singer: Anita Watson
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Children’s Chorus
Duration 00:42:22

03 02:14:43 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 01:00:57

04 03:16:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:13:19


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0012rdf)
New music of mystical beauty and calm contemplation

01 00:01:49 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour
Ensemble: BCMG
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:16:07

02 00:18:55 Peteris Vasks
String Quartet No. 3 ("Christmas Quartet")
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:28:03

03 00:48:15 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind (2nd, 3rd, 4th and 8th movements)
Performer: Amy Garapic
Choir: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:17:17

04 01:06:40 Laurence Crane
Estonia
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:11:39

05 01:19:58 Arvo Pärt
4th Symphony ("Los Angeles")
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:34:53

06 01:55:28 Chris Watson
1. Winter
Duration 00:03:45



SUNDAY 26 DECEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000qhjm)
jazz re:freshed

01 00:00:10 Project X (artist)
Brave Games
Performer: Project X
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:48 Yussef Dayes (artist)
Othello
Performer: Yussef Dayes
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:58 WDX (artist)
Feeds Newest Bother
Performer: WDX
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:22:24 1000 Kings (artist)
The Drop
Performer: 1000 Kings
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:32:40 Lord Pretender (artist)
Human Race
Performer: Lord Pretender
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:36:25 Ty (artist)
Somehow Somewhere Someway
Performer: Ty
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:43:21 Vibration Black Finger (artist)
Acting For Liberation (Part I)
Performer: Vibration Black Finger
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:54:00 Myriad Forest (artist)
Luqman
Performer: Myriad Forest
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0012rdh)
Christmas Concert from Kaiser Wilhelm Memorial Church

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Puer natus, BWV 603
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:10 Anon.
Puer natus
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:02:47 Michael Praetorius
Puer natus in Bethlehem
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:06:15 Boris Ord
Adam lay y-bounden
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:07:48 Harold Edwin Darke
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Author: Christina Rosetti
Singer: Fabienne Weiss
Singer: Minsub Hong
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:13:17 Traditional French
Noel Nouvelet
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Music Arranger: Stephen Jackson
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:17:33 Johannes Petzold
Die Nacht ist vorgedrungen
Music Arranger: Uwe Gronostay
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:20:46 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:24:03 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose
Singer: Johannes Schendel
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:27:46 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:32:04 James McMillan
Seinte Mari moder milde
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Singer: Anja Petersen
Singer: Katharina Hohlfeld
Singer: Shimon Yoshida
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:06:30

12 00:38:55 Johann Hermann Schein
Vom Himmel hoch
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:42:23 Traditional French
Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Music Arranger: Charles Wood
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:44:47 Michael Praetorius
Quem pastores laudavere
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:26

15 00:46:09 Traditional Czech
Rocking
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Music Arranger: David Hill
Singer: Viktoria Wilson
Singer: Shimon Yoshida
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:49:50 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Singer: Viktoria Wilson
Singer: Hildegard Rützel
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:05:37

17 00:55:55 Trad.
Im Stall in der Krippe
Music Arranger: Reginald Jacques
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:34

18 00:58:25 John Francis Wade
Herbei, oh ihr Glaubigen
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo, BWV 729
Performer: Thomas Sauer
Duration 00:02:11

20 01:05:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

21 01:38:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:21:37

22 02:00:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34

23 02:30:04 Heino Kaski
Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:26:05

24 02:56:37 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:17:42

25 03:14:29 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

26 03:24:16 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

27 03:31:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

28 03:38:50 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Performer: Geert Bierling
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:07:02

29 03:46:17 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16

30 03:54:01 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

31 04:01:03 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:30

32 04:09:00 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31

33 04:16:59 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

34 04:24:34 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part IV (L'Hiver)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:54

35 04:32:57 Alexej Lebedjew
Concerto in one movement (Concerto No.1) in A minor
Performer: Csaba Wagner
Performer: Katalin Sarkady
Duration 00:07:02

36 04:40:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

37 04:50:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:25:50

38 05:33:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:26:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0012q8f)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:02 Zdenek Fibich
Quintet Op.42 in D major (1892)
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:13:40 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Pastorale sur la naissance de notre Seigneur Jésus Christ (Menuet; Fin)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:19:57 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:28:05 Kenneth Leighton
A Hymn of the Nativity
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Singer: Julia Doyle
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:35:06 Josef Suk
Meditation On the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op 35a
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Director: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:55:21 Aaron King
A Spotless Rose
Choir: Luceat
Director: James Fellows
Duration 00:02:59

08 01:03:51 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:12

09 01:32:10 Michael Praetorius
Angelus ad pastores ait a12.wav
Ensemble: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:39:12 Arthur Sullivan
Little Maid of Arcadee
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:43:00 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:49:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Performer: Heinz Haunold
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:55:47 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Harp Concerto in C Major: Finale
Performer: Andrea Vigh
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:04:06


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0012q8h)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:00:16 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:11:20 Julie Fowlis (artist)
The Snow Hare
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Karine Polward
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:14:16 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Op. 11, 'Los majos enamorados' (I. Los requiebros)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:46

05 00:23:43 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Chôro da Saudade
Performer: Celil Refik Kaya
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:30:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV91, 'Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ'
Singer: Yukari Nonoshita
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:15:50

07 00:47:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op. 97 (IV. Finale)
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:55:27 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan No. 2 On Seven Notes
Ensemble: B-Five Recorder Consort
Conductor: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:02:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und siene Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:09:47

10 01:12:51 Trad.
Angelus ad Virginem
Performer: Gary Lovenest
Music Arranger: Gabriel Crouch
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:14:46 Trad.
This is the Truth Sent From Above
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:18:06 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in D major, JunP 1.7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:12:53

13 01:31:30 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op. 43 (IV. Terma con variazioni)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:09:08

14 01:41:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op. 73
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

15 01:51:18 William Walton
I was a Constant, Faithful Wife (The Bear)
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Alan Opie
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:41

16 01:56:26 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (II. Larghetto)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:03

17 02:03:53 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, 'Winter Wind', Op. 25 No. 11
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:08:17 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (La Bourée; Pavane de Spaigne; Spagnoletta)
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pipers
Director: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:07:00

19 02:15:57 Gabriel Latchin Trio (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Gabriel Latchin Trio
Duration 00:04:15

20 02:21:06 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:28:36 Franz Schubert
Täuschung, D 911 No 19 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:24

22 02:29:56 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
A Song of the Weather
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:40

23 02:32:25 Marcel Lanquetuit
Toccata in D major
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:04:55

24 02:37:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (V. Menuets 1 & 2)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:03:09

25 02:40:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (IV. Gigue)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Duration 00:02:52

26 02:44:45 Eric Coates
Cinderella - A Phantasy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:06


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0012q8k)
Valentina Harris

01 00:04:08 Gioachino Rossini
Les Figues Seches
Performer: Marco Sollini
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:13:16 Giorgio Gaber (artist)
Bella Ciao
Performer: Giorgio Gaber
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:18:33 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:28:05 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:49:22 Judy Granville (artist)
Hideaway
Performer: Judy Granville
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:56:12 Gaelic Storm (artist)
The Hills of Connemara
Performer: Gaelic Storm
Duration 00:03:09


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gd63)
Nordic Tales

01 00:04:49 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:06:36 Robert Schumann
Fünf Lieder Op. 40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:18:12 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen EG133
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:19:45 Edvard Grieg
To brune Øjne Op. 5 No. 1
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:20:52 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker dig Op. 5 No. 3
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Romancer (Aeldre og nyere) Op.39
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:23:47 Edvard Grieg
En svane Op. 25 No. 2
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:26:19 Edvard Grieg
Med en vandlilje Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:28:43 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.25
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:31:50 Edvard Grieg
Fra Monte Pincio Op. 39 No. 1
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:36:53 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:38:23 Frederick Delius
Evening Voices (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:45

14 00:42:12 Frederick Delius
Sweet Venevil (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:44:16 Frederick Delius
Longing (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

16 00:48:50 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjärtats Sånger (Songs of the Heart) Op. 27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:25

17 00:50:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjartets sanger [Songs of the heart] Op.27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:13:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0012q8n)
The Feast of Stephen

01 00:02:10 Anonymous
Tempus adest floridum (excerpt)
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:04:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, BWV.40 (chorale)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich wünschte mir den Tod [Selig ist der Mann, BWV.57]
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:18:17 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Melodrama de Sancto Wenceslao, ZWV.175 (Symphonia)
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Ensemble: Ensemble Philidor
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:24:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Aria: Augsusta domus Austriae Melodrama de Sancto Wenceslao, ZWV.175]
Singer: Anna Hlavenková
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Ensemble: Ensemble Philidor
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:28:15 Adam Michna
Chtíc, aby spal (Carol)
Choir: Kühnův dětský sbor
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:30:35 Adam Michna
Invitation to the manger of the Lord Jesus
Ensemble: Gutta Musicae
Ensemble: Symposium Musicum
Conductor: Svatopluk Jányš
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:34:22 Jakub Jan Ryba
Ceska Mse Vanocni (Czech Christmas Mass) (excerpt)
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Conductor: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:41:18 Josef Myslivecek
Overture No. 2 for 2 horns, 2 oboes & strings (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:46:47 Anonymous
Hymnus de Sancto Wenceslao Dies venit victoriae
Choir: Capella Rudolphina
Choir: Duodena Cantitans
Ensemble: Michael Consort
Conductor: Peter Danek
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:53:14 Anonymous
In festo Sancti Wenceslai Ducis et Martyris (1st movement)
Choir: Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:54:48 Trad.
Good King Wenceslas (excerpt)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:00:32

13 00:56:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
O magnum mysterium, ZWV.171
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001rcf)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:00:29 Hubert Parry
Welcome Yule!
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:06:53 Lord Mornington
Psalms 57, 86
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:18:40 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:25:28 Sir George Dyson
Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:36:30 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:46:06 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:54:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:54


SUN 16:00 Sound Walk (m0012q8q)
Four Peaks Sound Walk
Slieve Donard

01 00:01:47 amiina
Sexfaldur
Ensemble: amiina
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:33 Annlaug Børsheim
Fjellvak [Mountain Bird]
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:14:47 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse (Part 6)
Ensemble: asamisimasa
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:20:15 Liam Bradley
Soggy's
Ensemble: Beoga
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:22:42 Gavin Bryars
String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:23:52 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:27:29 Cornelius
Close Encounter
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Performer: Cornelius
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:32:27 Chris Lethbridge
Granite is the hardest stone
Ensemble: Dalla
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:45:27 Úna Monaghan
Namhog
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Duration 00:12:29

10 00:49:43 Toru Takemitsu
How still the wind
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:10:36

11 00:49:55 Joep Beving
Sleeping Lotus
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:52:14 John Luther Adams
The Immeasurable Space of Tones
Performer: Marty Walker
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Performer: Amy Knoles
Performer: Nathaniel Reichman
Performer: Bryan Pezzone
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:52:38 Anne Müller
Drifting Circles
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:07:01

14 00:55:11 John Luther Adams
The Light that fills the World
Performer: Marty Walker
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Performer: Amy Knoles
Performer: Nathaniel Reichman
Performer: Bryan Pezzone
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:57:13 Ólafur Arnalds
Spiral
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:19


SUN 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0012q8t)
Albums of the Year

01 00:01:54 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
It's The Holiday Season
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Mathis
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:20 Wayne Shorter (artist)
12th Century Christmas Carol
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:12:17 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:17:58 Georgia Cecile (artist)
Always Be Right
Performer: Georgia Cecile
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:48 Marius Neset (artist)
Taste Of Spring
Performer: Marius Neset
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:26:54 Marcin Wasilewski (artist)
Riders On The Storm
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:32:35 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
About That
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:35:31 Jon Batiste (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Jon Batiste
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:39:50 Andrew Woodhead (artist)
Sideways
Performer: Andrew Woodhead
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:43:34 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:48:35 Billie Holiday (artist)
Remember
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:51:34 Duke Ellington (artist)
Day Dream
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:55:19 Beverley Beirne (artist)
Winter Moon
Performer: Beverley Beirne
Duration 00:04:42


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (m000tw5s)
150 Years of The Royal Albert Hall

01 00:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.3, no.46; The Trumpet shall sound [bass air]
Performer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Chris Dicken
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:03
Royal Albert Hall
Extract from Royal Albert Hall Frieze read by Petroc Trelawny
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:03:36
Queen Victoria
Extract from Queen Victoria’s diary read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:04:34 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Invocazione all'Armonia
Choir: Purcell Consort of Voices
Conductor: Grayston Burgess
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:05:50 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:06:14
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Extract from In Memoriam read by John Gielgud
Duration 00:00:56

07 00:09:40
The Daily Telegraph
Extract from The Daily Telegraph, June 30th 1914, read by Petroc Trelawny
Duration 00:00:58

08 00:10:40 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Performer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:11:30
Emmeline Pankhurst
Extract from On The Eve of Her Trial. A Message from Mrs Pankhurst, read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:13:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:14:08 The Chemical Brothers
The Boxer
Performer: The Chemical Brothers
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:15:10 Alex Gifford
History Repeating
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:19:10 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells from The Exorcist
Performer: The Big Screen Orchestra
Duration 00:01:47

14 00:19:16
Royal Albert Hall
Royal Albert Hall: A celebration in 150 unforgettable moments, read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:01:58

15 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Harold Britton
Duration 00:02:25

16 00:23:20 Gavin Bryars
The Sinking of the Titanic for ensemble and tape: Titanic Hymn: Autumn
Performer: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

17 00:23:55
Royal Albert Hall
Royal Albert Hall: A celebration in 150 unforgettable moments, read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:01:08

18 00:25:03 Lowell Mason
Nearer My God to Thee
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:41

19 00:25:48
Thomas Hardy
The Convergence of the Twain read by Timothy West
Duration 00:01:40

20 00:27:50 Milton Ager
Happy Days are Here Again
Lyricist: Jack Yellen
Performer: Lou Abelardo
Ensemble: Ambrose and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

21 00:27:58
Royal Albert Hall
From Royal Albert Hall Programme for The Chelsea Arts Club Annual Ball 1936, read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:00:30

22 00:30:50
Kayo Chingonyi
Some Bright Elegance read by Kayo Chingonyi at the Royal Albert Hall's Elgar Room, 2013
Duration 00:01:40

23 00:32:28 Philemon Hou
Grazin' in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:03:26

24 00:35:55 Stephen Sondheim
Broadway Baby from Follies
Performer: Caroline O’Connor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:03:23

25 00:39:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Wood
Conductor: Henry Wood
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:02:39

26 00:40:48
Henry Wood
Extract from letter by Sir Henry Wood read by Petroc Trelawny
Duration 00:00:36

27 00:42:15
Henry Wood
Sir Henry Wood speaking at The Last Night of the Proms 1943
Duration 00:00:32

28 00:42:45 Edward Elgar
Extract from Violin Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:08

29 00:45:42 Bob Dylan
Desolation Row
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:07

30 00:46:32
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Extract from I Am Waiting, read by Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Duration 00:01:07

31 00:48:39 David Bowie
All the Young Dudes
Performer: Mott the Hoople
Duration 00:02:55

32 00:48:49
Royal Albert Hall
Royal Albert Hall: A celebration in 150 unforgettable moments, read by Josie Lawrence and Petroc Trelawny
Duration 00:01:34

33 00:51:29 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:45

34 00:54:16 Kraftwerk
The Model
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:01:40

35 00:54:43
Sally Alexander
Sally Alexander on disrupting the 1970 Miss World Competition
Duration 00:00:57

36 00:55:52 Trad.
Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Lawrence Benjamin Brown
Duration 00:02:40

37 00:58:30 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:04:59

38 01:03:20
Philip Larkin
Annus Mirabilis read by Philip Larkin
Duration 00:00:29

39 01:03:49
Allen Ginsberg
Extract from Who Be Kind To, read by Alan Ginsberg
Duration 00:00:44

40 01:06:26
Robert Ponsonby
Extract from letter by Robert Ponsonby read by Petroc Trelawny
Duration 00:01:38

41 01:08:04 Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart
Blue Moon
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:25

42 01:11:40
The Daily Mirror
Extract from Daily Mirror article, read by Josie Lawrence
Duration 00:00:36

43 01:12:30 Paul McCartney
Extract from A Day in the Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0012q8x)
Aida at 150


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (m0012q8z)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Proms Festival Orchestra conducted by Mark Wigglesworth

01 00:03:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Proms Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:11:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Proms Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:08:56


SUN 21:20 BBC Proms (m0012q91)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Pavel Kolesnikov plays Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 01:26:01

02 01:31:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49


SUN 23:00 Free the Music with Pekka Kuusisto (m0012q93)
The Comfortable and the Radical

01 00:00:37 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:24 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (part 1, Dance of the Earth)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:05:08 Deep Forest (artist)
Deep Forest
Performer: Deep Forest
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:07:52 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 4 (IV. Largo)
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:12:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al miu duolo
Choir: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:20:31 Imogen Heap (artist)
Hide and Seek
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:26:46 Michael Torke
Being (Part 3)
Ensemble: American Modern Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Torke
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:33:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 (IV. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:42:57 Nightwish (artist)
I want my tears back
Performer: Nightwish
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:47:07 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:52:14 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:06:06



MONDAY 27 DECEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0012q95)
Jamie Dornan

01 00:03:27 David Lang
again (after ecclesiastes)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:08:40 Angela Morley
Reverie
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:13:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
For Johann
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:19:08 Ricky Ian Gordon
Will There Really Be a Morning?
Performer: Harry Huff
Singer: Tom Bogdan
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:25:05 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight (Orchestral version)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:37


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0012q97)
Britten and Stravinsky

01 00:01:17 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op. 49 (excerpts)
Performer: Olivier Doise
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor, H.I:49, 'La Passione'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:27:21

03 00:34:53 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op.18, for soprano and strings
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:25:59

04 01:01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for string orchestra 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:13:32

05 01:15:03 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

06 01:45:06 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:14:47

07 02:00:54 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

08 02:36:07 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:22:25

09 02:58:25 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

10 03:03:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

11 03:15:08 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

12 03:29:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:37:45 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

14 03:52:51 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

15 04:07:13 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:13:50

16 04:21:28 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:29:57 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

18 04:37:21 Robert de Visée
Suite in G major
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:13:15

19 04:50:54 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

20 04:57:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

21 05:08:27 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27

22 05:30:17 Pancho Vladigerov
Scandinavian Suite, Op 13
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:29:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0012rmz)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:10 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:10 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:08:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:13:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio Part 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:43

05 00:33:38 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:37:33 Walter Mourant
The Pied Piper
Performer: George MacDonald
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:43:23 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello sonata in E minor, Op 1 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:51:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:43

09 01:02:46 Mario Pilati
March (Bagatelles, No 1)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:06:57 Vernon Duke
Taking a Chance on Love
Lyricist: John Latouche
Lyricist: Ted Fetter
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:09:32 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:13:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:17:16 Wilfred Josephs
Symphony No 5, Op 75 (Pastoral) - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:26:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Requiem compl Süssmayr)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:24

15 01:27:50 Trad.
Emlanjeni Yelele
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:33:20 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:38:49 Dobrinka Tabakova
Chorale (from Diptych)
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:43:20 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:47:36 Ólafur Arnalds
Saman
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:25

20 01:51:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:55

21 02:03:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:09:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:00

23 02:20:28 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor compiled Hogwood (Courante)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:57

24 02:23:11 Luigi Cherubini
Qui habitat
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Britta Schwarz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Kammerchor der Frauenkirche Dresden
Orchestra: Ensemble Frauenkirche
Conductor: Matthias Grünert
Duration 00:07:26


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012rn1)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:10:35 Traditional English
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music Arranger: Keith Roberts
Ensemble: King's Men, Cambridge
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:17:51 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

05 00:28:50 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:35:25 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:42:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:16:24

08 01:01:21 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:06:56 Trad.
Sans Day Carol
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Clare College Singers
Orchestra: Orchestra of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:10:57 Thomas Weelkes
To Shorten Winter's Sadnesse
Singer: Helen Charlston
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:13:29 Anthony Holborne
As It Fell on Holie Eve
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:01

12 01:15:05 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:13:26

13 01:28:55 Franz Liszt
Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:40:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:42:56 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:45:48 Hermeto Pascoal
Quando as Aves se encontram
Singer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:01:38

17 01:48:41 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

18 01:56:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Duration 00:02:05

19 01:59:45 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:04:52

20 02:05:14 Richard Alison
Goe from my window - variations for broken consort
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:33

21 02:10:39 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Nostalgic Piece
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:56

22 02:13:32 Ludwig Göransson
The Mandalorian
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:19

23 02:17:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 in F major, Op.76 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:12:49

24 02:31:32 Roderick Williams
O Adonai, et Dux domus Israel
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:07:09

25 02:39:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:26

26 02:43:44 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00

27 02:50:18 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012rn3)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Success at Last

01 00:00:31 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:04:50 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi, Act 1: Preghiera: Angiol di dio
Singer: Brian Mulligan
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Arsen Soghomonyan
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:12:28 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria (Credo)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:32

04 00:28:20 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:36:16 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 2: Dispettosetto questo Riccio!; In quelle trine morbide
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Renato Bruson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:45:37 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 4: Sola, perduta, abbandonata; Fra le tue bracce amore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:12:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ztrw)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Debussy, Juon and Franck

01 00:05:19 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:06:26 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:10:57

03 00:15:50 Paul Juon
Märchen in A minor Op. 8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:19:28 Paul Juon
Märchen in A minor Op. 8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:23:25 Cesar Franck arr. Jules Delsart
Sonata in A major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:32:00

06 00:27:00 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:48

07 00:52:05 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:55:38 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:56:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:32


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012rn7)
Dvorak's 6th Symphony from Lucerne

01 00:01:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:11:53 Anton Webern
Four Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op.7
Performer: John Storgårds
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:18:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219 "Turkish"
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:29:58

04 00:49:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 1 ('The Annunciation')
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: David Bergmüller
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:57:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, Op 1 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Christian Trompler
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Performer: Erich Krüger
Performer: Johanna Peters
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:44

06 01:01:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:42:46

07 01:45:12 Astor Piazzolla
Caliente
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:04:35

08 01:50:56 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:14


MON 16:00 Sound Walk (m0012rn9)
Four Peaks Sound Walk
Scafell Pike

01 00:07:13 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:11:54 Yann Tiersen
Comptine D'un Autre Été
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:16:44 Andy Cutting
Edges / Thin Waltz
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:22:02 Peter Gregson
Hidden
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Warren Zielinski
Performer: Matthew Denton
Performer: James Boyd
Performer: Eoin Schmidt-Martin
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Ben Chappell
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:27:12 Terje Isungset
Fola, Fola Blakken
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:29:03 Colin Matthews
Des pas sur la neige (Book I, No. 6)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:31:02 Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Our Side Has To Win (For D.H.)
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:33:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op. 32: V. Saturn
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:39:57 Steve Reich
Music for Large Ensemble
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Duration 00:15:28

10 00:42:45 Laurence Crane
See our lake
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:06:04

11 00:45:18 amiina
Hilli
Ensemble: amiina
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:49:16 Chick Corea
Children's Songs (No 6)
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:52:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:55


MON 17:00 New Generation Artists (m0012rnc)
Winter Showcase: Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin

01 00:01:36 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:15:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op.61
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:29:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.56
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:41:13 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.35
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:21

05 01:06:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.42
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:37

06 01:11:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces, Op.42)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:34


MON 18:15 Words and Music (m0006zrt)
Fly Me to the Moon

01 00:01:12 John Barry
Moonraker (Flight Into Space)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:01:12
Ludovico Ariosto translated by William Stewart Rose - Orlando Furioso
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:04:19
Robert Rauschenberg - Stoned Moon Drawing
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:13

04 00:04:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: The Firebird and her Dance
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:00:38

05 00:05:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Variation of the Firebird
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:06:24 Bobby Womack (artist)
Fly Me To The Moon
Performer: Bobby Womack
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:07:55
Paul Auster - Moon Palace
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:09:29 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Brouček: II. Moon Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:13:15
Etel Adnan - Night
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:15:18 Harold Arlen
Out Of This World
Performer: Ran Blake
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:01:42

11 00:17:00
Edgar Allan Poe - The Unparalleled Adventure Of One Hans Phall
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:37

12 00:18:36 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Ensemble: VOCES8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:22:23
Eudora Welty - One Writer’s Beginnings
Read by author (BBC, 1987)
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:22:52 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres, BVN 128: VII - IX
Performer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Ensemble: Danish National Choir
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:24:47
Claire Askew - I am the moon, and you are the man on me
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:29

16 00:26:17 Ivan Král (artist)
Perfect Moon
Performer: Ivan Král
Performer: Patti Smith
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:01:39

17 00:27:56 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la lune (version for piano)
Performer: Marco Sollini
Duration 00:05:44

18 00:33:42
Edgar Allan Poe - The Unparalleled Adventure Of One Hans Phall
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:23

19 00:33:50 Hannah Peel
Andromeda M31
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:01:17

20 00:35:05 Patrick Williams
Back Of The Moon
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:01:33

21 00:36:36
Lucian of Samosata translated by A.M. Harmon - A True Story
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:02:14

22 00:38:50 Paul Lincke
Frau Luna: Castles In The Air
Performer: Richard Crooks
Duration 00:00:54

23 00:39:43
Francis Godwin - The Man in the Moone
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:36

24 00:41:18
Space Kids CIC, Jessie Lawson (producer)
A Kid’s Best Friend
Duration 00:00:28

25 00:41:47 George Crumb
Night of the Four Moons - based on fragments from Federico García Lorca: I. La luna está muerta, muerta ...
Ensemble: Aeolian Chamber Players
Performer: Jan DeGaetani
Performer: Lewis Kaplan
Performer: Paul Tobias
Performer: Erich Graf
Duration 00:02:28

26 00:44:16
Yosa Buson translated by Cheryl A. Crowley - Thirteen Haiku
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:09

27 00:44:17 Okkyung Lee
Dahl​-​Tah​-​Ghi = Moon Gliding
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:44:35
DH Lawrence - Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:35

29 00:45:17
Kabir translated by Rabindranath Tagore - There’s a moon inside my body
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:37

30 00:46:25
CS Lewis - Letter to sister Penelope (21 October 1946)
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:00:30

31 00:47:00 Super Furry Animals (artist)
Colonise the Moon
Performer: Super Furry Animals
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:48:08
Archibald MacLeish - Voyage To The Moon
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:27

33 00:49:35 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Sunny Yang
Duration 00:04:05

34 00:53:29 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Whitey On the Moon
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:00:55

35 00:54:19 Nick Ryan
MACHINE9_161116_SAMPLE_A
Duration 00:00:14

36 00:54:29 Sun Ra
Walking On The Moon
Orchestra: The Astro Infinity Arkestra
Duration 00:01:05

37 00:55:31
Italo Calvino - The Distance Of The Moon
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:37

38 00:57:08 Nigel Clarke
Gagarin: III. Homecoming
Orchestra: University Of St. Thomas Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew George
Duration 00:03:34

39 01:00:44
Alice Oswald - Various Portents
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:59

40 01:02:41 Philip Glass
EOB: Spaceship
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Director: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:01:28

41 01:03:43
Harry Martinson translated by Stephen Klass and Leif Sjöberg - Aniara
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:34

42 01:04:17 This Is the Kit
Moon
Duration 00:02:36

43 01:06:53
Carl Sandburg - Moonset
Read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:35

44 01:07:31
Claire Askew - Bad Moon
Read by Zawe Ashton
Duration 00:01:25

45 01:08:58 Arthur Russell
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Duration 00:04:41


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w6ykd)
Sondheim on Sondheim

01 00:02:03 Stephen Sondheim
Company (overture)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:13 Stephen Sondheim
Overture
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:06:12 Stephen Sondheim
So Many People (Saturday Night)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:06:17 Stephen Sondheim
Take me to the World
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:10:12 Stephen Sondheim
So many people
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:13:09 Leonard Bernstein
Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:13:40 Stephen Sondheim
Something's Coming
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:17:12 Stephen Sondheim
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:17:20 Stephen Sondheim
Invocation; Love is in the air; Comedy tonight
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:21:34 Stephen Sondheim
Merrily We Roll Along
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:10

11 00:21:48 Stephen Sondheim
Franklin Shephard, Inc
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:28:24 Stephen Sondheim
Good Thing Going
Duration 00:02:55

13 00:31:17 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:31:44 Stephen Sondheim
Epiphany
Duration 00:03:44

15 00:35:30 Stephen Sondheim
Passion
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:08:26

16 00:36:15 Stephen Sondheim
I Read
Duration 00:03:01

17 00:39:42 Stephen Sondheim
Is this what you call love
Duration 00:01:35

18 00:41:56 Stephen Sondheim
Loving You
Duration 00:02:11

19 00:45:57 Stephen Sondheim
Happiness; Ever After; A Weekend in the Country; Sunday
Duration 00:07:21

20 00:50:03 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:37

21 00:54:37 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Music Arranger: Joe Chindamo
Ensemble: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:10

22 00:54:52 Cole Porter
Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:13

23 00:59:54 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Music Arranger: Joe Chindamo
Ensemble: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:36

24 01:00:02 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:47

25 01:05:33 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: Andrew Cottee
Ensemble: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:09

26 01:05:59 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:49

27 01:10:44 Sammy Fain
Love is a Many-Splendoured Thing
Music Arranger: Graeme Lyall
Ensemble: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:56

28 01:10:58 Sammy Fain
Love is a Many-splendoured thing
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:55

29 01:15:33 Stephen Sondheim
Opening Doors (Merrily We Roll Along)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:08:09

30 01:15:39 Stephen Sondheim
Kiss me
Duration 00:01:04

31 01:17:26 Stephen Sondheim
Opening Doors
Duration 00:06:34

32 01:24:14 Stephen Sondheim
Sondheim Medley
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:44

33 01:24:27 Stephen Sondheim
Losing my mind; Not a day goes by
Duration 00:05:39

34 01:30:49 Stephen Sondheim
The best thing that ever happened
Duration 00:02:23

35 01:33:45 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive (Company)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:58

36 01:34:02 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive
Duration 00:03:46

37 01:38:54 Stephen Sondheim
In Buddy's Eyes (Follies)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:19

38 01:38:59 Stephen Sondheim
In Buddy's Eyes
Duration 00:03:22

39 01:42:40 Stephen Sondheim
Something just broke: Gun Song
Duration 00:06:39

40 01:42:59 Stephen Sondheim
Assassins
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:07

41 01:49:55 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:11

42 01:50:03 Stephen Sondheim
Finishing the Hat
Duration 00:03:02

43 01:53:18 Stephen Sondheim
Beautiful
Duration 00:02:54

44 01:57:22 Stephen Sondheim
Children Will Listen (Into the Woods)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:53

45 01:57:29 Stephen Sondheim
Children will listen
Duration 00:02:37

46 02:01:35 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:03:47

47 02:01:37 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Duration 00:03:43

48 02:05:33 Stephen Sondheim
Company; Old Friends; Anyone can Whistle
Duration 00:06:32

49 02:06:09 Stephen Sondheim
Sondheim finale
Performer: Liz Callaway
Singer: Damian Humbley
Singer: Tyrone Huntley
Singer: Claire Moore
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:20

50 02:13:13 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

51 02:14:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Ray Still
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:56

52 02:28:10 Samuel Barber
A Slumber Song of the Madonna
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:01:42


MON 22:00 Nick Luscombe meets Terry Riley (m0012rnj)

01 00:04:40 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:10:17 Terry Riley
Queen of Black Waters
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:19:33 Terry Riley
Eastern Man
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:11:24

04 00:32:09 Terry Riley
Across the Lake of the Ancient World
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:46:50 Terry Riley
Performance One - Part Two
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:13:02


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xlj4)
Evening Soundscape

01 00:00:08 Alessandro Cortini
Cc Pad
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:46 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 (no.1 in B major)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:12:42 Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
Fantasie
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:21:14 Eve Maret
Feminine Intuition
Performer: Eve Maret
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:26:22 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espace, mouvement [La nuit etoilee] (Nebuleuse)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:34:09 Hania Rani
Sun
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:40:23 3MA
Anfaz
Performer: 3MA
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:45:48 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:51:05 Dustin O’Halloran
Sundoor - 196Hz [Short Edit]
Performer: Gyða Valtýsdóttir
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Singer: Kira Kira
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:55:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L' Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Conductor: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:00:34 Andrew Woodhead
Partials I
Performer: Andrew Woodhead
Performer: Sam Wooster
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Performer: Sam Andreae
Performer: Lee Griffiths
Performer: Helen Papaioannou
Performer: Alicia Gardener-Trejo
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:04:31 Jon Hopkins
Recovery
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:10:35 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Duration 00:10:47

14 01:21:22 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:27:36 Lee Alexander
Seven Years
Performer: Kevin Breit
Performer: Brian Blade
Singer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:02:21



TUESDAY 28 DECEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0012rnn)
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri

01 00:01:16 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: Anna Kissjudit
Singer: Monika Kertesz
Singer: Gabriella More
Singer: Daniel Pataki Potyok
Singer: Attila Erdos
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Director: Zoltán Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:56:09

02 00:57:56 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: Anna Kissjudit
Singer: Monika Kertesz
Singer: Gabriella More
Singer: Daniel Pataki Potyok
Singer: Attila Erdos
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Director: Zoltán Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:58

03 01:40:19 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:19:41

04 02:01:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:41:59

05 02:43:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

06 03:10:01 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

07 03:17:35 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

08 03:23:55 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Performer: Per Salo
Duration 00:09:06

09 03:33:24 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:41:53 Béla Bartók
Petite Suite
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:07:37

11 03:49:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

12 04:01:03 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

13 04:10:16 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

14 04:20:33 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

15 04:32:08 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

16 04:42:55 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

17 04:54:35 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

18 05:05:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

19 05:30:13 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48

20 05:36:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0012rwz)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:45 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E minor, Op.22: 4th movement; Larghetto
Ensemble: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:10:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse romantique, Op.115
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:15:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 64 BWV.64 Mvts 4-8
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Robin Tyson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:54

05 00:33:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:40:27 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:51:45 Heinrich Isaac
Prophetarum maxime (Greatest of Prophets)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:06:49

08 01:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Berenika Glixman
Performer: Tomer Lev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14

09 01:08:20 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:13:39 The Doors
Spanish Caravan
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Jaz Coleman
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Scholes
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:20:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:26:08 John Ireland
Two Songs; 1. The Trellis
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Singer: John Mitchinson
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:32:57 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:39:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:43:30 Crasdant (artist)
Y Fwyalchen (The Blackbird)
Performer: Crasdant
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:47:22 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:52:41 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:57:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

19 02:02:56 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Romance (Carol Symphony)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:06:21

20 02:10:47 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Rondeña
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:15:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied in A major
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:16

22 02:18:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin (3rd mvt)
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:04:36

23 02:23:28 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012rx1)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt, Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:18:16 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects (first movement)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:21:05 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto grosso in C major, Op 3 No 12, 'per il santissimo Natale' (Christmas Concerto)
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:29:14 Zdenek Fibich
At Twilight
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:35:56 Fred Onovwerosuoke
Raging River Dance 2 (24 Studies in African Rhythms, No 24)
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:39:12 Gilles Binchois
A solis ortus cardine
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:45:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:50:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (Finale - Presto)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:56:47 Elfrida Andrée
Concert Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:11:25

12 01:09:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (Phaëton, Act 1)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:13:14 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:19:43 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits (Overture, Op 27)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:25:33 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No 1 (second movement, Andante tranquillo)
Performer: Franziska Lee
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:30:39 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (third movement - Allegro)
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:35:21 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects (first movement)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

18 01:37:28 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:53

19 01:38:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:41:18 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

21 01:45:04 Arthur Sullivan
A magnet hung in a hardware shop (Patience)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: John Cameron
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:29

22 01:47:29 Lynne Plowman
Panjangle
Ensemble: O Duo
Duration 00:02:54

23 01:50:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:12

24 01:54:45 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 3 in B major (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:00

25 01:59:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oratorio de Noel, Op 12: Tollite hostias
Performer: Mikaeli kammarkör
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Conductor: Anders Eby
Orchestra: Strings of the Stockholm Royal Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

26 02:02:20 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Un Sueño en la Floresta
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:03

27 02:09:14 Tielman Susato
Basse Danse (Danse du Roy) from Danserye
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:22

28 02:11:31 Gerald Finzi
Dies natalis
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:23:30

29 02:35:51 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Performer: Alastair Ross
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Richard Hickox Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:54

30 02:45:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (first movement - Allegro)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:07:25

31 02:52:39 John Cage
Sonata No 5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:38

32 02:54:31 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:27


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012rx3)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Rivalries and Reputation

01 00:00:42 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 1: Mi chiamno Mimì
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:59 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 1: Pensier profondo!; Legna!; Si può
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:20:15 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio Sinfonico
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:17

04 00:34:23 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:45:19 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Director: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012rx5)
Mozart and Stravinsky in Bath

01 00:07:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertante, Op 48
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:27:14 Igor Stravinsky
Trois pieces faciles
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F major, K 590
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:22:31

04 00:56:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:32


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012rx7)
Dvorak's Seventh Symphony from Prague

01 00:02:19 Scott Joplin
Overture to 'Treemonisha'
Music Arranger: Justus Rozemond
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Axelrod
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:12:08 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Concerto for 2 Lutes in D
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:21:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F Op 50 for violin and orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:30:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:19:54

05 00:51:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No.10 "The Crucifixion"
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: David Bergmüller
Duration 00:08:20

06 01:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:39:12

07 01:41:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor, BWV.1013
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:05

08 01:56:00 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 16:00 Sound Walk (m0012rx9)
Four Peaks Sound Walk
Snowdon

01 00:01:37 Trad.
Llongau Caernarfon
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:07:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach mit Zumutungen
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Thomas Rabitsch
Music Arranger: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Music Arranger: Thomas Rabitsch
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:20:13 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:22:46 Spiro (artist)
The White Hart
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:24:36 amiina
Boga
Ensemble: amiina
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:31:06 Jonas Bonnetta
All this here: Interlude IV
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:33:54 Paul McCartney
Junk
Ensemble: The Loma Mar Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:38:56 Jonas Bonnetta
Deep Bay
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:43:40 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Nocturne for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:01:54

11 00:46:08 John Luther Adams
Untouched (Crossing)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:49:15 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

13 00:57:05 Ólafur Arnalds
Written in Stone
Ensemble: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:27


TUE 17:00 New Generation Artists (m0012rxc)
Winter Showcase: Quatuor Mona

01 00:01:20 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:18:12

02 00:20:32 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:25:15 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:28:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:34:44 Germaine Tailleferre
String quartet
Ensemble: Quatuor Mona
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:46:06 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C Major, Op. 20 No. 2
Ensemble: Quatuor Mona
Duration 00:19:14

07 01:05:55 Rob Luft
Expect the Unexpected
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Duration 00:08:30


TUE 18:15 Words and Music (m0007k53)
West Country Dreaming

01 00:01:14 Gustav Holst
Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:01:52
Thomas Hardy
Weathers (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:02:44
Charles Causley
The Seasons, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:00:48

04 00:03:32 Spiro
Prussia Cove
Performer: Spiro
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:05:05 Anne Dudley
Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of London, Anne Dudley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:46

06 00:06:33
Thomas Hardy
Beeny Cliff, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:07:43 Gerald Finzi
When I set out for Lyonesse
Performer: Benjamin Luxon (baritone), David Willinson (piano)
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:09:48 Anon 12th/13th century
A vous Tristan
Performer: Anne Azéma (soprano), Cheryl Ann Fulton (harp), Jesse Lepkoff (flute) [Boston Camerata, directed by Joel Cohen]
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:11:12
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Idylls of the King (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:15:52 Arnold Bax
Tintagel (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:05:08

11 00:18:52
H.V. Morton
In Search of England (excerpt), read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:34

12 00:20:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:23:38
Alice Oswald
Dart (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:02:51

14 00:26:30 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dance No. 1
Performer: Philharmonia, Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Duration 00:01:42

16 00:29:40 Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley
Mysterons
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:05:04

17 00:33:46 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew David (conductor)
Duration 00:05:04

18 00:34:29
Thomas Hardy
Egdon Heath (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:02:13

19 00:46:25
John Betjeman
Dawlish, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:00:36

20 00:47:03 Vivian Ellis
Coronation Scot
Performer: New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:49:58
Enid Blyton
Five on a Treasure Island (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:10

22 00:51:09 Trad.
Lifeboat Girl
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:01:48

23 00:52:57
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Lines composed while climbing the left ascent of Brockley Coombe, May 1795, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:15

24 00:54:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: The Yetties
Duration 00:02:35

25 00:56:58
Elizabeth-Jane Burnett
Grassing (excerpt), read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:00:58

26 00:58:04
Sylvia Plath
Letter, read by Sarah Parish
Duration 00:01:22

27 01:00:06
W.H. Hudson
The Land's End (excerpt), read by John Nettles
Duration 00:03:39

28 01:03:04 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:49

29 01:11:05
Charles Causley
Grave by the Sea, read by John Nettles
Duration 00:01:21


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0012rxg)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony and Beethoven's Fourth Piano Concerto

01 00:02:32 Unsuk Chin
Subito con forza
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:12:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:33:19

03 00:48:38 Franz Liszt
Dance of the Gnomes (No.2 of Two Concert Studies, S.145)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:41

04 01:18:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ'
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:37:47

05 01:57:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:10:55

06 02:10:07 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:52


TUE 22:00 Laura Mvula's Music Room (m0012rxj)

01 00:00:20 Theo Croker (artist)
Pathways
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:05:49 Laura Mvula (artist)
What Matters
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Simon Neil
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:06:45 Lucky Daye (artist)
Misunderstood
Performer: Lucky Daye
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:11:44 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:24:07 Brittany Howard (artist)
Run To Me
Performer: Brittany Howard
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:27:25 Burna Boy (artist)
Koni Baje
Performer: Burna Boy
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:32:03 William Walton
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:35:38 Diana Ross (artist)
I'm Still Waiting
Performer: Diana Ross
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:39:15 Ludwig Göransson
The Mandalorian
Conductor: Gavin Lurssen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:42:35 Carlton Lewis (artist)
Sweet Soul Rocking
Performer: Carlton Lewis
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:45:51 Marvin Gaye (artist)
You're All I Need To Get By
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Performer: Tammi Terrell
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:49:28 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:23:03

13 00:53:17 Hezekiah Walker (artist)
Jesus Is My Help
Performer: Hezekiah Walker
Duration 00:05:43


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xlsw)
Immerse Yourself

01 00:00:19 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Tides VII
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:13 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor Op.1 no.6
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:11:11 David Darling
In November (187)
Performer: David Darling
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:16:03 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster / Ave Maria
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:23:31 Max Richter
Space 11 [Invisible pages Over]
Performer: Ben Russell
Performer: Yuki Numata Resnick
Performer: Caleb Burhans
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Performer: Brian Snow
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:29:21 Zeena Parkins
Determined
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:36:19 John Dowland
Fancy P.5
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:39:54 Brad Mehldau
Embers
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:48:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Se Mai Senti Spirati Sul Volto (La Clemenza Di Tito)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:18

10 01:01:05 Ami Dang
Raiments
Performer: Ami Dang
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:04:18 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (opening)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:07:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sarabande)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:12:07 Autechre
krYIon
Ensemble: Autechre
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:18:49 Trad.
Hard is my Fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:21:47 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:27:40 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Singer: Rowan Rheingans
Singer: Hannah Read
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Hazel Askew
Singer: Jenn Butterworth
Singer: Karine Polwart
Singer: Mary MacMaster
Singer: Hannah James
Duration 00:02:17



WEDNESDAY 29 DECEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0012rxn)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Victor de Sabata
Juventus
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:17:37

02 00:19:12 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, op. 37
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:22:34

03 00:41:57 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:46:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ('Organ')
Performer: Olivier Vernet
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:37:57

05 01:24:46 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 4, Op 90 "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:34:50

06 02:01:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:41:03

07 02:42:31 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

08 03:13:27 Millenarium
Andrey soulet [Canzon for 3 voices]
Ensemble: Millenarium
Director: Christophe Desligne
Duration 00:06:19

09 03:20:13 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:29:07 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:37:45 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:43:42 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

13 03:51:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06

14 04:01:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

15 04:09:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antti Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

16 04:20:41 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:30:56 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:39:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

19 04:49:17 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Divertimento No.1 for flute and fortepiano
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:08:22

20 04:58:04 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58

21 05:24:18 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

22 05:35:10 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0012rrg)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:01 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:10:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV133 'Ich freue mich in dir'
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:19:37

04 00:33:34 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:41:42 Leopold Mozart
A musical sleigh ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:45:26 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:51:00 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

08 01:01:06 Huang Tzu
Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Orchestra: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Duration 00:02:41

09 01:04:46 Charles Ives
Adeste Fideles in an Organ Prelude
Performer: Martin Souter
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:07:46 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:14:18 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

12 01:33:55 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:40:24 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Deuxième Valse, Op.77
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:46:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Anthony Newman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:14

15 01:55:24 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:26

16 02:02:45 Dobrinka Tabakova
Aeolian (Modetudes for piano)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:02:23

17 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:49

18 02:20:42 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau, M. 30 (Arr. A. Bertrand for Harp)
Performer: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Music Arranger: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Duration 00:06:37

19 02:28:25 Thomas Campion
Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012rrj)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:38 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:13:58 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Singer: Andrea Haines
Singer: Emily Dickens
Singer: Chris Wardle
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Singer: Vincent Oliver
Singer: Samuel Dressel
Singer: Paul Smith
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:17:39 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace RV.711)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:32:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:32

07 00:47:36 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:51:57 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:57:19 Florence Price
Symphony no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:02:36 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Deux Sérénades (Written for Hilary Hahn): No. 2. Sérénade pour la vie
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:06:37

11 01:11:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 - finale
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:18:49 Reynaldo Hahn
La Derniere valse
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:23:48 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Kokas Katalin
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35

14 01:35:21 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:37:45 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:39:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:44:51 Philip Glass
I'm Going to Make a Cake (from "The Hours" Soundtrack)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:47:48 Lionel Hampton
Ring dem Bells
Ensemble: Lionel Hampton Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

19 01:53:11 Alberto Ginastera
Concierto argentino for piano and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegretto cantabile
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:14

20 02:02:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:09:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Junto al Generalife
Performer: Dale Kavanagh
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:14:42 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:42

23 02:25:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:38

24 02:35:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

25 02:39:05 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:55

26 02:48:11 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

27 02:51:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012rrl)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Confusion and Mayhem

01 00:00:01 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 1: Ah! Finalmente... (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:02:03 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 2: Vissi d'arte
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:07:56 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 2: Torture Scene (excerpt)
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Angelo Mercuriali
Singer: Dario Caselli
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:09:02

04 00:18:48 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Director: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:32:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Robert Kerns
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:42:13 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act 1: Viene la sera; Vogliatemi bene
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:15:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012rrn)
Fauré and Shostakovich in Bath

01 00:07:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarentelle in A minor, Op 6
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:15:19 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op 56
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:30:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet in F sharp major, No 14 Op 142
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:30:52


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012rrq)
Jess Gillam plays Barbara Thompson's Saxophone Concerto

01 00:02:41 Hans Rott
Overture: Julius Caesar
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:12:08 Georg Muffat
Concerto grosso No. 8 in F ('Coronatio Augusta')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:22:25 Barbara Thompson
Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:23:48

04 00:46:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 16 ('Passacaglia')
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:56:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 - Le matin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:22:58

06 01:21:29 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Duration 00:29:57

07 01:51:50 Astor Piazzolla
Camorra II
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:07:56


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0012rrs)
Collegiate Church of St Mary, Warwick

01 00:00:29 Trad.
Gaudete!
Performer: Mark Swinton
Music Arranger: Luke Fitzgerald
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:09:29 Edwin Edwards
Psalms 131, 132
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:17:38 David Bevan
Magnificat octavi toni
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:26:43 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:37:01 William Mathias
A babe is born
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Oliver Hancock
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:51:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Mark Swinton
Duration 00:05:34


WED 17:00 New Generation Artists (m0012rrv)
Winter Showcase: James Newby and the Mithras Trio

01 00:01:47 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:29:34

02 00:32:19 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:21:49

03 00:56:17 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um schönheit, Op.12 No.12
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:58:30 Clara Schumann
Die Gute nacht die ich dir sage
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:22

05 01:00:46 Franz Schubert
Am Strome, D.539
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:29

06 01:03:16 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:55

07 01:07:46 Rob Luft
Snow Country
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Duration 00:06:41


WED 18:15 Words and Music (b0b6nx9x)
The Chessboard

01
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:00:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fugue No.1 in C Major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:03:15
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:03:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G Flat major, Op.10, No.5 (“Black Key”)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:04:54
The Bible, King James Version
From Genesis, 1, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:05:38 Morten Lauridsen
Agnus Dei-Lux Aeterna
Performer: Polyphony with Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (Conductor)
Duration 00:09:29

07 00:15:15
Junichiro Tanizaki
From In Praise of Shadows, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:17:54 Hans Abrahamsen
Canon 4A (minore)
Performer: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:20:28
Richard Wilbur
First Snow in Alsace, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:22:09 Hans Abrahamsen
Canon 4B (maggiore)
Performer: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:24:49
Philip Larkin
Sympathy in White Major, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:07

12 00:25:57 Waller/Brooks/Razaf
(What did I do to be so) Black and Blue?
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:28:58
Ralph Ellison
From the Prologue to Invisible Man, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:03:02

14 00:32:02 Gil Scott‐Heron
The Revolution will not be Televised
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:35:07
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:31

16 00:36:40 Michel Legrand
Le Cinema
Performer: Claude Nougaro
Duration 00:02:56

17 00:39:36
Shakespeare
Othello’s soliloquy before he murders Desdemona, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:51

18 00:41:28 Rokia Traoré
M’Bifo
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:06:10

19 00:47:40
Han Kang
From The White Book, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:02

20 00:48:42 William Grant Still
Moderato Assai
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:07:30

21 00:56:13
Herman Melville
From Moby Dick, the whiteness of the Whale, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:04:07

22 01:00:21 Jagger/Richard
Paint it Black
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:03:45

23 01:04:06
Ted Hughes
Crow Falls, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:00

24 01:05:07 Trad.
Amazing Grace
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:07:54

25 01:13:02
Omar Khayyam
A couple from The Rubaiyat translated by Robert Fitzgerald, read by Adjoa Andoh and Henry Goodman
Duration 00:00:19


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m0012rry)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Sheku Kanneh-Mason plays Dvořák’s Cello Concerto

01 00:03:45 Grace-Evangeline Mason
The Imagined Forest
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:12:31

02 00:20:33 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:40:10

03 01:03:36 Burt Bacharach
I say a little prayer
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:02

04 01:33:28 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:11

05 01:55:07 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:20:36

06 02:16:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 vers. in D minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:42


WED 22:00 Laura Mvula's Music Room (m0012rs0)

01 00:00:22 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:01:48 Miles Davis (artist)
Rocker
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:04:47 Little Simz (artist)
Woman
Performer: Little Simz
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:06:16 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:54

05 00:18:29 Laura Mvula and Mayra Andrade (artist)
We Go Harder
Performer: Laura Mvula and Mayra Andrade
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:22:23 Nina Simone (artist)
To Be Young, Gifted and Black
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:26:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 - i Moderato
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:50

08 00:38:02 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - final movement
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:45:09 Coldplay (artist)
When I Need A Friend
Performer: Coldplay
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:50:00 Earth, Wind & Fire (artist)
Fantasy
Performer: Earth, Wind & Fire
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:53:07 Prince (artist)
Let's Go Crazy
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:00:41

12 00:53:48 Prince (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:54:34 Laura Mvula
I Don't Know What The Weather Will Be
Performer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:30


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xlzm)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:19 Brian McBride
Chamber Minuet
Performer: Lauren Chipman
Performer: Jeffrey White
Performer: Brian McBride
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:37 Gabriela Montero
Adagio (Improvisation after Bach's Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:09:53 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:15:24 Poppy Ackroyd
Timeless
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Performer: Joe Acheson
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:21:17 John Tavener
As One who has Slept
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:25:44 Jonny Greenwood
Tree Strings (You Were Never Really Here OST)
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:30:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:38:09 Cole Porter
At Long Last Love
Performer: Grant Green
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: Larry Young
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:46:32 Roger Eno
Rose Quartz
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:50:28 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony no 3 (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:00:49 Anna von Hausswolff
Sacro Bosco
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:06:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:13:18 Shin Sasakubo
Cielo People (excerpt)
Ensemble: Shin Sasakubo & Friends
Duration 00:09:18

14 01:22:36 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique (for soprano, flute, cello and piano): Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:27:31 Sonny Bono
Bang, Bang
Performer: Billy Strange
Singer: Nancy Sinatra
Duration 00:02:28



THURSDAY 30 DECEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0012rs5)
New Brandenburg Philharmonic

01 00:01:17 Paul Dukas
La Peri (fanfare)
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor, FP 93
Performer: Denny Wilke
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:25:10

03 00:29:31 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (excerpts) arranged for wind
Music Arranger: Friedrich Wanek
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:12:17

04 00:42:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Denny Wilke
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:52:05 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit, Op 58
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:18:21

06 01:10:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

07 01:39:25 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:20:27

08 02:01:02 Dirk Schäfer
Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:41:25

09 02:42:51 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56

10 03:05:04 Erik Satie
Je te veux, valse
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:39

11 03:11:05 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:14

12 03:14:45 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

13 03:24:51 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

14 03:35:23 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

15 03:39:17 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

16 03:46:13 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:08:21

17 03:54:56 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

18 04:00:57 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:09:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

20 04:23:26 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

21 04:28:37 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

22 04:42:32 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

23 04:52:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

24 04:59:38 Zoltán Kodály
Pange lingua
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chœur du Carmel de Pécs
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:12:46

25 05:12:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:17:40

26 05:30:51 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0012s5k)
Thursday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:01:08 Traditional English
Bushes and Briars - folksong
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations (12) on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" for Cello and Piano, Op. 66
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:17:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 28 Gottlob! nun geht das Jahr zu Ende
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:21

04 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Fielding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: David Stark
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:39:29 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1, L. 110: No. 1, Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:45:22 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:55:00 Percy Grainger
Dublin Bay 'Lisbon'; The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Music Arranger: Timothy Higgins
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Duration 00:05:27

08 01:01:00 Pauline Viardot
Choeur bohemien
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Performer: Stephen Jeffes
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Helen Neeves
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:05:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77 (La caprice de Nannette)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:10:15 Louis Couperin
Prélude in F major Ol 12
Performer: Johannes Maria Bogner
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:12:08 Cedric Thorpe Davie
Variations and Fugue on the Wee Cooper of Fife
Ensemble: Cleveland State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Birch Browning
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:20:46 Mel Bonis
Ophélie, Op 165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:26:00 Maurice Ravel
The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:34:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Achante et Céphise ou La sympathie - pastorale heroique - Overture
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs-La Grande Écurie
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:40:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra (1st movement)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:09:36

16 01:50:50 Giacomo Puccini
Ore dolci e divine (La rondine)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:57:13 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:01:49

18 02:00:42 Martin Rosenstiel
Rasputin
Performer: Philip Mayers
Music Arranger: Emil Gerhardt
Choir: Ensemble Vokalzeit
Duration 00:02:24

19 02:03:48 Susan Spain-Dunk
Kentonia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:25

20 02:10:59 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneón, Guitarra y Bajo
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:04:23

21 02:15:15 Pedro de Castro (artist)
O Coração
Performer: Pedro de Castro
Performer: Andre Ramos
Performer: Francisco Gaspar
Duration 00:02:17

22 02:18:21 Anon.
Tarantella
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Bjørn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:03:19

23 02:23:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, D. 485: IV. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:07


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012s5m)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:42 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:13:52 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima" (Arr. P. Kuusisto for Chamber Orchestra): VI. Mis
Music Arranger: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:17:58 Michael Torke
Tahiti - V. Tahaa, White Sand
Performer: Clark Rundell
Performer: Ensemble 10/10
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:24:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C Major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:33:51 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:38:45 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:42:16 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (Le jardin féerique)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:46:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:54:11 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:02:57 Felix Mendelssohn
"Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:35

12 01:12:19 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:18:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

14 01:33:24 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti (Prelude)
Ensemble: Columbia Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:36:36 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sinfonia da Pacifica
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:41:20 Tanya Ekanayaka
12 Piano Prisms: No. 5, G. With Paaru Kavi
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:46:54 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:52:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D, Op.6 No.4 - 5th & 6th mvts
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:56:46 Nino Rota
Nonetto: I. Allegro
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Joaquín Riguelme García
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Benoît de Barsony
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Duration 00:05:02

20 02:02:57 Antonio José
Sonata for guitar - 4th mvt Finale
Performer: Beata Bedkowska-Huang
Duration 00:04:53

21 02:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53

22 02:15:10 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Performer: Elena Sorokina
Performer: Yulia Tikhonova
Performer: Viktor Grishin
Performer: Konstantin Venevtsev
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev
Duration 00:11:20

23 02:26:57 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:25

24 02:32:02 Sufjan Stevens
Suite from Run Rabbit Run - III Year of our Lord
Performer: The Knights
Music Arranger: Michael Atkinson
Duration 00:05:16

25 02:38:03 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio Sinfonico
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:43

26 02:47:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:17

27 02:50:08 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012s5p)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Troubles at Home

01 00:00:57 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (O mio babbino caro)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:32 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (excerpt)
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Leo Pudis
Singer: Anna di Stasio
Singer: Giancarlo Luccardi
Singer: Alfredo Marriotti
Singer: Carlo del Bosco
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:15:07 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro (Nulla silenzio!)
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:20:54 Giacomo Puccini
La fanciulla del West, Act 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Mara Zampieri
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sergio Bertocchi
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:14:01

05 00:37:40 Giacomo Puccini
La fanciulla del West, Act 2: Una partita a poker!
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Carol Neblett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:45:46 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica (excerpt)
Singer: Cristina Gallardo‐Domâs
Singer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012s5r)
Debussy and Brahms in Bath

01 00:01:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
4 Waltzes, Arr Atovmyan (Barrel-Organ Waltz, Op 97 & Waltz Op 45)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:08:44 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:54

03 00:23:59 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:31:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012s5t)
Ingrid Fliter plays Chopin's First Piano Concerto

01 00:02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Fair Melusina, Op.32
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:12:22 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Te Deum laudamus, S. 32
Choir: Vox Luminis
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:34:03

03 00:46:04 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:53:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:59:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, op. 88
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:35:54

06 01:36:40 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for English Horn and Piano
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Music Arranger: Gilles Silvestrini
Duration 00:10:28

07 01:49:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Tong
Duration 00:14:16

08 02:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:46:27

09 02:50:24 Joseph Gungl
Little Cupid's dance
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Simonis
Duration 00:08:58


THU 17:00 New Generation Artists (m0012s5w)
Winter Showcase: Konstantin Krimmel, Johan Dalene and the Consone Quartet

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30 No. 3
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:18:34

02 00:21:07 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:25:14

03 00:47:07 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A Minor, Op 41 No 1
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:27


THU 18:15 Words and Music (m00051d4)
Rivers

01 Josh MacRae
Messing About on the River
Performer: Max Bygraves
Duration 00:01:00

02
Kenneth Grahame
Extract from The Wind in the Willows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:01:00

03
Joseph Conrad
Extract from The Heart of Darkness, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:01:00 William Grant Still
Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:04:09 Gerald Finzi
A Severn rhapsody Op.3
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:04:09
Alice Oswald
Extract from A Sleepwalk on the Severn, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:07:49 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:07:49
Olivia Laing
Extract from To the River: A Journey Beneath the Surface, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:12:03 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light for chorus
Performer: Ethan Sperry
Performer: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:12:03
Langston Hughes
The Negro Speaks of Rivers, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:18:29 Marshall Jones
In The Mississippi River
Performer: The SNCC Freedom Singers
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:22:09 Ernest John Moeran
The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:22:09
Michael Longley
The Man of Two Sorrows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:02:17

14 00:24:26 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
The Nile
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:56

15 00:24:26
Leigh Hunt
A Thought of the Nile, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:56

16 00:24:26
Jane Clarke
The River, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:04:56

17 00:29:22 MITCHELL
THE RIVER
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:03

18 00:29:22
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Cologne, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:03

19 00:33:25 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

20 00:33:25
Joseph Conrad
Extract from The Heart of Darkness, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:05:29

21 00:38:54 Pygmies Of The Northern Congo
Bobe Ceremony
Performer: Pygmies of the Northern Congo
Duration 00:01:40

22 00:40:34 Rokia Traoré
Dounia
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:05:55

23 00:46:29 Wu Man (artist)
Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:05:55

24 00:46:29
Sarah Howe
Yangtze, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:05:55

25 00:52:24 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

26 00:52:24
Kenneth Grahame
Extract from The Wind in the Willows, read by Nicola Coughlan
Duration 00:03:28

27 00:55:52 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:44

28 00:55:52
William Wordsworth
Extract from Sonnets from The River Duddon: After-Thought, read by Raymond Fearon
Duration 00:04:44

29 01:00:36 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Performer: Pro Arte Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:50


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m0012s5z)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Bach’s St Matthew Passion

01 00:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV.244 Part One
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:05:54

02 01:31:01 George Frideric Handel
Interval - Brockes Passion excerpt
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:20

03 01:37:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV.244 Part Two
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:34:52

04 03:12:39 Franz Lehár
Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Performer: Kate Golla
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:03:34

05 03:16:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 191
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:41


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000xmk2)
Music for the night

01 00:01:13 The Dead Texan
The Six Million Dollar Sandwich
Performer: The Dead Texan
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:05 Trad.
A Long Night on the Misty Moor
Performer: Liz Carroll
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:36 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck (Night piece)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:13:10 Meredith Monk
Night Travel (from Atlas)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Hankin
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:16:23 Jerome Kern
They didn't believe me
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Hank Jones
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:21:29 Sofia Gubaidulina
Musical Toys: No. 6 Song of the Fisherman
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:23:13 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (I am lost to the world)
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:13


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m00114q4)
Karl Hyde's Listening Chair

01 00:00:10 Jacana People (artist)
Era
Performer: Jacana People
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:00:25 Jacana People (artist)
Era
Performer: Jacana People
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:05:41 Underworld (artist)
Low Between Zebras
Performer: Underworld
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:05:58 Underworld (artist)
Low Between Zebras
Performer: Underworld
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:07:51 Bicep (artist)
Sundial
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:08:12 Bicep (artist)
Sundial
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:13:30 Hatis Noit (artist)
Anagram c.i.y
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:13:33 Hatis Noit (artist)
Anagram c.i.y
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:17:09 Night Gestalt (artist)
Between Two Breaths
Performer: Night Gestalt
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:17:12 Night Gestalt (artist)
Between Two Breaths
Performer: Night Gestalt
Duration 00:05:47

11 00:23:23 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Old (New) Melody (Ana Roxanne Remix)
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:04:52

12 00:23:26 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Old (New) Melody (Ana Roxanne Remix)
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:28:00 Ross From Friends (artist)
The Daisy
Performer: Ross From Friends
Duration 00:05:32

14 00:28:13 Ross From Friends (artist)
The Daisy
Performer: Ross From Friends
Duration 00:05:22

15 00:34:32 Helado Negro (artist)
Outside the Outside
Performer: Helado Negro
Duration 00:05:08

16 00:34:36 Helado Negro (artist)
Outside The Outside
Performer: Helado Negro
Duration 00:05:08

17 00:39:41 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Uvas
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:03:21

18 00:39:44 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Uvas
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:03:20

19 00:44:10 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Schola Cantorum Stuttgart
Conductor: Clytus Gottwald
Duration 00:05:47

20 00:44:12 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Schola Cantorum Stuttgart
Conductor: Clytus Gottwald
Duration 00:05:48

21 00:50:26 Craig Armstrong (artist)
Movement 2 The Edge of the Sea
Performer: Craig Armstrong
Performer: Calum Martin
Duration 00:02:42

22 00:50:28 Craig Armstrong (artist)
Movement 2: The Edge Of The Sea
Performer: Craig Armstrong
Performer: Calum Martin
Duration 00:02:37

23 00:53:06 Erland Cooper (artist)
Holm Sound
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:55

24 00:53:08 Erland Cooper (artist)
Holm Sound
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:49

25 00:56:35 Tstewart (artist)
Buena
Performer: Tstewart
Duration 00:03:22

26 00:56:36 Tstewart (artist)
Buena
Performer: Tstewart
Duration 00:03:23



FRIDAY 31 DECEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0012s63)
Vivaldi and Friends

01 00:01:06 Johann Anton Reichenauer
Overture in B flat major for 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Performer: Shai Kribus
Performer: Mirjam Huttner
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:15:26

02 00:16:57 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in C minor for 2 oboes, bassoon and strings, FaWV L:c2
Performer: Shai Kribus
Performer: Mirjam Huttner
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:26:48 Johann Anton Reichenauer
Bassoon concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:37:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 oboes and bassoon in D major, RV 564
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:47:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:43:55

06 01:31:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet, TWV 20:10
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

07 02:00:58 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:31

08 02:31:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:28:04

09 03:00:21 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:06:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:14:32

11 03:21:38 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

12 03:30:23 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:13:31

13 03:44:15 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

14 03:54:03 Duri Sialm
La Ventira (Happiness)
Choir: Chor da concert grischun
Director: Alvin Muoth
Duration 00:05:41

15 04:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

16 04:09:08 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:37

17 04:13:10 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

18 04:28:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:37:26 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:13:40

20 04:51:28 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

21 04:59:13 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

22 05:33:22 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

23 05:37:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0012sp1)
Friday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:01:09 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:10:04 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:16:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.122 BWV.122 (Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein)
Singer: Yukari Nonoshita
Singer: Tim Travers-Brown
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:36

04 00:34:19 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus Sapientie Alio Modo
Performer: Guy Sigsworth
Singer: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:36:30 Trad.
The Bells
Performer: Tom Hazelton
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:38:20 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:11:59

07 00:51:03 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet, Op 15 No 6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:09:38

08 01:02:08 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:07:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:15:19 Georges Bizet
Toreador (Los Toreros)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Director: Michael Abramovich
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:21:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:32:34 Arturo Buzzi‐Peccia
Lolita
Music Arranger: Cecil Milner
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:36:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: 'Herrscher des Himmels, erhöre das Lallen'
Music Arranger: Bill Dobbins
Choir: The King’s Singers
Conductor: Bill Dobbins
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:51:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:23

16 02:00:12 Joseph Haydn
Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen! from The Creation, part 3
Singer: Yeree Suh
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Singer: Matthias Winckhler
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:12:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:41

18 02:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:19


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012sp3)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:38 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:07:37 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:14:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:17:49 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks, Op.22
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:22:41 Franz Liszt
La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:28:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (vers. for chamber orchestra, 1st mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:41:26 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:49:15 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faisant Regretz (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:56:55 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:12:50

11 01:14:29 Trad.
The Old Year now away is fled
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:16:18 Judith Weir
Written on terrestrial things (The Voice of Desire)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:20:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in A major BuxWV 263, Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:49

14 01:32:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:37:11 Traditional English
Here we come a-wassailing
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:26

16 01:38:38 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles (8 Morceaux caracteristiques, Op 36)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:14

17 01:40:49 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:48:06 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano, Op 70
Performer: Ella van Poucke
Performer: Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden
Duration 00:08:52

19 01:57:16 Hubert Parry
Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:01:57 Fernando Sor
Introduction and Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op 9
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:08:47

21 02:11:54 Robin Milford
The Darkling Thrush, Op 17
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:12:59

22 02:25:29 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:28

23 02:32:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter Meditation (after the Largo from Vivaldi's 'Winter', RV 297)
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Music Arranger: Vivan Bhatti
Music Arranger: Ketan Bhatti
Ensemble: Hestia String Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

24 02:35:36 Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic)
Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:01

25 02:39:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 violas in G major, TWV52:G3
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Sabine Fehlandt
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:00

26 02:45:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.71`2 for strings (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

27 02:52:04 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:40


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012sp5)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Unfinished Business

01 00:00:27 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act 3, Sc 1: Nessun Dorma
Singer: Jussi Björling
Choir: The Rome Opera Chorus
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:06:07 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act 2: Un bel dì vedremo
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Anna di Stasio
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:12:50 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act 2 (excerpt)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Anna di Stasio
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:11:58

04 00:27:34 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:17:26

05 00:47:12 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 4: Fingevo dormire
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Elisabetta Scano
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012sp7)
Poulenc and Ravel in Bath

01 00:00:59 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano four hands
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:08:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major, Op 94
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:22:44

03 00:32:54 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:15:48

04 00:49:34 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C, Op 37 (Andantino semplice)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:12


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012sp9)
Dvorak 9 from St Petersburg

01 00:02:30 Louise Farrenc
Overture No.1 Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:11:14 George Frideric Handel
Four Coronation Anthems
Choir: Vox Luminis
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:35:26

03 00:48:13 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:51:52 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:13

05 01:03:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:37:42

06 01:43:45 Antonio Caldara
Te Deum
Choir: Vox Luminis
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:31

07 01:53:46 Hugo Wolf
Penthesilea, symphonic poem after Kleist
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:23:43

08 02:18:19 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquilín de Bachín
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:41

09 02:21:38 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:03:55

10 02:26:22 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08nyr2b)
Endings

01 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:02

02 00:02:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:03:06 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:34

06 00:03:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:09:46

07 00:05:16 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: John Adams
Duration 00:00:28

08 00:07:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:11:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathetique'; Grave
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:00:26

10 00:11:33 Dudley Moore
Fantasy on Colonel Bogey
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:13:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 op. 74 Pathetique
Performer: Russian National Orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:18

13 00:19:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:05

14 00:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:14

15 00:22:59 Giorgio Moroder (artist)
Together In Electric Dreams
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Performer: Philip Oakey
Duration 00:00:39

16 00:25:35 Bull of Heaven
022: Man-Lizards, Masters of Venus
Performer: Bull of Heaven
Duration 00:00:21

17 00:26:07 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia; O King
Performer: Electric Phoenix
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:00:36

18 00:26:55 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae perpetuum
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:00:25

19 00:27:46 Mauricio Kagel
Finale
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Mauricio Kagel
Duration 00:00:41


FRI 17:00 New Generation Artists (m0012spc)
Winter Showcase: Elisabeth Brauss and the Mithras Trio

01 00:00:37 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Quatuor Mona
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:08:07 Clara Schumann
Das Veilchen
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:09:48 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose (6 Gedichte von Lenau un Requiem, Op.90)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat Major, K. 502
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:23:40

05 00:39:06 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:47

06 01:03:55 Franz Schubert
Romanze from 'Rosamunde', D. 797/3
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:56

07 01:06:59 Franz Schubert
Verklärung, D. 59
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:23

08 01:10:26 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D. 881
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:14:13 Thelonious Monk
Around midnight
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 18:15 Words and Music (m000cp1c)
Drink and No Drink

01 00:01:17 Hank Mills and Dick Jennings
Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Performer: Dean Martin
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:01:19
Psalm 60
Read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:03:52
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:05:56
Translated by Seamus Heaney
Beowulf, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:07:28 Cole Porter
Did You Evah
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:11:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:11:50
Li Bai (Li Po)
Drinking Alone Under the Moon, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:15:01
William Shakespeare  
Falstaff's Paean to Sack, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:17:23 Traditional
Good Ale
Performer: Bob & Ron Copper
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:19:40
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:47

12 00:20:28 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer, Alban Beg Quartet, Alban Berg (Arranger)
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:22:38
Cider
Actuality from cider making recording
Duration 00:00:12

14 00:22:52 Traditional
Lord May
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:23:01
Laurie Lee
Cider with Rosie, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:10

16 00:25:40
Emily Dickinson
I taste a liquor never brewed, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:26:18 Thelonious Monk
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:57

18 00:26:19
Raymond Chandler
The Long Goodbye, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:29:26
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:32

20 00:29:54 Richard Thompson
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Performer: Richard & Linda Thompson
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:30:54
Helen Fielding
BridgetJones's Diary, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:02:42

22 00:35:34
William Shakespeare
The Porter from Macbeth read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:10

23 00:36:46 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Performer: Stuart Skelton (tenor), San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Duration 00:04:20

24 00:41:04 Manuel De La Roche
Tobaco y Ron
Performer: Rodolfo Y Su Tipica
Duration 00:02:32

25 00:43:37
Seamus Heaney
Sloe Gin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:39

26 00:44:16 Dónal Lunny
The Drunken Gauger
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Duration 00:01:50

27 00:46:05
James Joyce
Ulysses, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:48:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann (Tenor), Santa Cecilia Orchestra and Chorus, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Duration 00:03:43

29 00:52:30
Jean Rhys
Good Morning Midnight, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:40

30 00:54:11 Neil Diamond
Red, Red Wine
Performer: Mighty Jamma
Duration 00:01:44

31 00:55:47
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:02

32 00:56:50
Jack London
John Barleycorn, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:37

33 00:59:30 Traditional
John Barleycorn
Performer: Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:03:16

34 01:02:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Duration 00:01:19

35 01:02:52
Prohibition
read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:01

36 01:04:51
Iain Crichton Smith, translated by Peter Mackay     
Tha an drungair anns an dìg (The drunk is in the ditch), read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:29

37 01:05:33
Kingsley Amis
Lucky Jim, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:55

38 01:06:18 Loudon Wainwright III
April Fool's Day Morn
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:04:02

39 01:10:20
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Beautiful and Damned, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:22

40 01:11:42 Anton Karas
Cafe Mozart Waltz
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:01

41 01:01:57
Jeremy Hooker
Friend With a Mandolin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012spg)
Jacqueline Wilson's Wonderful World with the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:21 Alan Langford
Galop from A Little French Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:14:15 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:35:00 Mason Bates
'Nymphs' from Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:46:57 Julius Fucik
Entrance of the Gladiators
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:24

05 01:00:06 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:05:15

06 01:10:34 Einojuhani Rautavaara
'Melankolia' from Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:21:03 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:26:14 Keisha White
Someday - Theme from The Story of Tracy Beaker
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 21:00 BBC Proms (m0012spj)
Proms at Christmas 2021
Last Night of the Proms 2021

01 00:03:49 Gity Razaz
Mother
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:11:56 Malcolm Arnold
Variations on a theme of Ruth Gipps Op.122
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:28

03 00:27:06 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Music Arranger: Jonathan Manners
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:37:35 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:43:26 Franck Angelis
Fantasie on a theme of Piazzolla - Chiquilin de Bachin for accordion and strings
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:52:38 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder - Im Treibhaus
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:58:45 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Prize Song
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:43

08 01:20:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:27:47 James McMillan
When Soft Voices Die
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Michael Mofidian
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:01:54

10 01:34:14 Martin Baker
Improvisation on English Melodies
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:38:28 Florence Price
Symphony No.1 in E Minor - 3rd Movt 'Juba Dance'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:44:44 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:50:08 Aníbal Troilo
Sur
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: George Morton
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:56:58 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:01

15 02:01:16 Traditional Welsh
O Gymru! (O Wales!)
Choir: Johns' Boys Male Chorus
Director: Aled Phillips
Duration 00:01:35

16 02:02:53 Traditional Irish
Carrickfergus
Ensemble: Ardu
Duration 00:02:19

17 02:05:17 Traditional Scottish
Island Spinning Song
Performer: Adam Sutherland
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:01:42

18 02:07:26 Peter Allen
I Still Call Australia Home
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:57

19 02:14:14 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:14

20 02:22:45 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:54

21 02:29:22 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D Major 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:58

22 02:46:40 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:33