Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 DECEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Tearjerker with Jordan Rakei (m0012774)
Vol 10: Warming sounds for slowing down and getting cosy

01 Sigrid (artist)
Mirror (Acoustic)
Performer: Sigrid
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:00 Sigur Rós (artist)
The Rains of Castamere (From the HBO® Series Game Of Thrones - Season 4)
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:26 Imogen Holst
Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:08:09 Paolo Nutini (artist)
Autumn
Performer: Paolo Nutini
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:11:19 Rostislav Dubinsky
Album for the Young, Op. 39 (arr. R. Dubinsky for chamber orchestra): No. 16. Ol
Performer: Luba Edlina
Ensemble: Borodin Trio and Friends
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:12:29 Emile Mosseri (artist)
Rain Song
Performer: Emile Mosseri
Performer: Han Ye-ri
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:15:24 Francis Lai (artist)
(Where Do I Begin?) Love Story
Performer: Francis Lai
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:18:41 Nina Nesbitt (artist)
The Sun Will Come Up, The Seasons Will Change
Performer: Nina Nesbitt
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:22:14 Gustav Mahler
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:15

10 00:31:35 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:37:37 Nicholas Britell (artist)
Andante in C Minor - Main Theme Strings Variation
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:00:46

12 00:38:23 Nicholas Britell (artist)
Andante Con Moto - String Orchestra Variation
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:40:41 Marika Hackman (artist)
Apple Tree
Performer: Marika Hackman
Duration 00:02:54

14 00:43:37 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Hejira
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:32

15 00:50:10 Nils Frahm
Ambre (Arr. By Christian Badzura)
Performer: Christoph Anacker
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Performer: Jane Berthe
Ensemble: Kaiser Quartett
Duration 00:03:43

16 00:53:52 Imperial Mammoth (artist)
Requiem On Water
Performer: Imperial Mammoth
Duration 00:02:25

17 00:56:15 Laura Misch (artist)
Hibernate
Performer: Laura Misch
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0012776)
Vol 6: Immersive beats to spirit you away

01 Geoff Knoor (artist)
Civilisation VI - Brazil (The Atomic Era)
Performer: Geoff Knoor
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:03:35 Marcus Hedges Trend Orchestra (artist)
Fortnite - Main Menu Theme
Performer: Marcus Hedges Trend Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:07:32 Nick Arundel (artist)
Batman: Arkham City - Main Theme
Performer: Nick Arundel
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:10:10 Joel Corelitz (artist)
Eastward - Valley of the Junks
Performer: Joel Corelitz
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:13:12 Darren Korb (artist)
Bastion - Mine, Windbag, Mine
Performer: Darren Korb
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:16:17 Jerry Martin (artist)
The Sims - Under Construction
Performer: Jerry Martin
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:20:39 Toby Fox (artist)
Undertale - Undertale
Performer: Toby Fox
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:26:41 Trevor Morris (artist)
Dragon Age Inquisition - The Wrath of Heaven
Performer: Trevor Morris
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:31:56 David Kanaga (artist)
Proteus - Suite II
Performer: David Kanaga
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:36:49 Daniel Pemberton (artist)
Little Big Planet - Orb of Dreamers
Performer: Daniel Pemberton
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:40:28 ThorHighHeels (artist)
Umurangi Generation - Scarlett Dawn
Performer: ThorHighHeels
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:43:52 Keigo Hoashi (artist)
Nier: Automata - Dark Colossus (Kaiju)
Performer: Keigo Hoashi
Duration 00:05:56

13 00:49:48 Lena Raine (artist)
Moonglow Bay - Carbon Eruption
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:55

14 00:56:19 Michael Hunter (artist)
Grand Theft Auto IV - Soviet Connection
Performer: Michael Hunter
Duration 00:03:40


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0012778)
Bruch from Bremen

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan, op. 62, overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:31

02 00:10:06 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:25:34

03 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, op. 93
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:24:42

04 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:06:23 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44

06 01:27:27 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

07 01:38:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

08 02:01:13 Charles Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

09 02:08:54 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

10 02:18:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

11 02:32:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

12 02:38:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

13 02:49:02 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

14 03:00:20 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Prima Diem
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:21:01

15 03:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

16 03:34:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0012gdr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:10:44 Joseph Kosma
Barbara
Performer: Les Frères Jacques
Lyricist: Jacques Prévert
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:14:40 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:18:20 Ralph Erwin
Sur les quais du Vieux Paris
Singer: Lucienne Delyle
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:23:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:31:36 Ed Pickford
Workers' Song
Performer: Rachael McShane and the Cartographers
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:34:58 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:38:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

09 00:48:43 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Bohèmienne; Valse Rustique (4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:55:02 Hollie Kenniff
Still Falling Snow
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:03:22 Jacques Offenbach
Boule de neige - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Haeck
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:09:04 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:13:49 Ólafur Arnalds
Saman
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:18:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Coffee (Arabian Dance) from 'The Nutcracker'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:21:03 Robert Farnon
You're the Cream in My Coffee
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.211 (Kaffee-Kantate): Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee susse
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:31:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon alla ottava (Art of Fugue)
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:34:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
3.1 Prelude
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Peter Gregson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:53

19 01:39:31 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:09

20 01:48:56 Luigi Boccherini
La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Duration 00:06:08


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0012gdt)
Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in Building a Library with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (from Die Zauberflote)
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 5 in F minor, Op. 9: II. Andante con moto quasi allegretto
Performer: Tim Vogler
Performer: Frank Reinecke
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Stephan Forck
Ensemble: Vogler Quartett
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:12:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Memories of Childhood
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E Major, BWV 1006a (Arr. J. Lindberg for Lute): III. Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:22:09 Leos Janáček
On An Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No. 5, 9 & 10)
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:24

06 01:18:45 Carl Loewe
Der Erlkonig, Op. 1 No. 3 (Goethe)
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Singer: Nicholas Mogg
Duration 00:03:49

07 01:23:28 Anon
Kontakion 'Grant repose'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:31

08 01:34:02 Sebastian Fagerlund
Oceano: I. Sonore
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Atte Kilpeläinen
Performer: Tomas Djupsjöbacka
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:41:52 Jules Massenet
Nuit d'Espagne
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:49:22 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete, Op. 7: No. 5 Au cimetiere
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Orchestra: Orchestre Pasdeloup
Conductor: Wolfgang Doerner
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:57:32 Benjamin Britten
Quatre Chansons Françaises: III. L'Enfance
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:19

12 02:10:58 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne, Series 4: Oï ayai & Per l'efon
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:40

13 02:19:07 Anonymous
Nackens Polska
Performer: Sarah Aristidou
Orchestra: Orchester des Wandels
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
Duration 00:05:47

14 02:24:57 Johann Simon Mayr
L'Amor Conjugale (Scene 14 & 15)
Singer: Chantal Santon-Jeffery
Singer: Andrés Agudelo
Orchestra: Opera Fuoco
Conductor: David Stern
Singer: Olivier Gourdy
Duration 00:21:17


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0012gdw)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Elizabeth Llewellyn


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0012gdy)
Jess Gillam with... Felix Klieser

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (arr. for French Horn)
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: CHAARTS
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-flat Major, K. 495; III. Rondo, Allegro vivace
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:06:24 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Verano Porteno
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:09:58 The Police (artist)
Every Breath You Take
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:13:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumnal Sketch Op.8
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:16:53 Kate Bush (artist)
Pi
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:20:08 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:23:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, op.36
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:26:33 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Respite
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:29:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, Op. 36
Performer: Felix Klieser
Performer: Christof Keymer
Duration 00:00:23


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0012gf0)
Baritone Peter Brathwaite with profound and joyful sounds

01 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 20 (Chorale: O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:10:39 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G Major, WoO 14 (II. Allegro assai)
Performer: Constantino Mastroprimiano
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:14:37 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:16 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
L'amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:30:14 Ernst Krenek
Jonnny Spielt Auf, Op. 45 (Scene 6: Was willst du mit dem Banjo, Jonny)
Singer: Alessandra Marc
Singer: Marita Posselt
Singer: Heinz Kruse
Singer: Krister St. Hill
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:37:20 1688 Collective (artist)
Bajan Folk Melody (Mizz Mattie / John Belly Mama / Lick and Lock Up)
Performer: 1688 Collective
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:43:56 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22 (II. The Swan of Tuonela)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:53:15 Viktor Ullmann
Komm, Tod, du unser werter Gast (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:57:28 Jessie Montgomery
Woods
Performer: Jessie Montgomery
Performer: Eleonore Oppenheim
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:02:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Act 1: Zitti...l'incanto non dessi turbare)
Singer: Marian Anderson
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:08:13 Vicente Lusitano
Heu me domine
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:13:11 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:14:23

13 01:29:01 Max Saunders
Murder in the Market
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:01:29

14 01:31:49 Trad.
Doina and Hora (Roumanie)
Performer: Vilmo Csikos
Performer: Gyula Csík
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Janos Dani
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:37:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:29

16 01:50:20 Friedrich Hollaender
Fox Macabre
Singer: Ulrich Tukur
Ensemble: Die Rhythmus Boys
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:54:39 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0012gf2)
Marni Nixon

01 00:59:52 Cristina Clara (artist)
Saia Velhinha
Performer: Cristina Clara
Duration 00:01:24


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0012gf4)
Venezuela and Colombia - the Cuatro

01 00:02:24 Damir Imamović (artist)
Gdje si dragi
Performer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:47 CK Mann Big Band (artist)
Fa W'akoma Ma Me
Performer: CK Mann Big Band
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:11:49 Saucējas (artist)
Ar Dziesminu Lauka Gaju
Performer: Saucējas
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:15:41 Alice Gerrard (artist)
Beaufort County Jail
Performer: Alice Gerrard
Performer: Hazel Dickens
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:19:17 Ahmedou Ahmed Lowla (artist)
Seyni
Performer: Ahmedou Ahmed Lowla
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:24:54 Ensamble Gurrufío (artist)
La Bella y la fiesta
Performer: Ensamble Gurrufío
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:28:14 Guillermo Díaz (artist)
El Aguacero
Performer: Guillermo Díaz
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:28:50 Zumba'o (artist)
Bonnie
Performer: Zumba'o
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:29:47 Back to 4 (artist)
Back to 4
Performer: Back to 4
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:31:56 Edward Ramirez (artist)
El Golpe
Performer: Edward Ramirez
Performer: El Tuyero Ilustrado
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:33:04 Cimarron! (artist)
Zumbajam
Performer: Cimarron!
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:34:49 Palo Cruzao (artist)
El Retozón
Performer: Palo Cruzao
Duration 00:01:42

13 00:36:47 Beco Díaz (artist)
Chatica Linda
Performer: Beco Díaz
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:38:17 El Cuatro (artist)
Malas Mañas
Performer: El Cuatro
Duration 00:01:07

15 00:40:11 The Chieftains (artist)
The Wexford Carol
Performer: The Chieftains
Performer: Nanci Griffith
Duration 00:03:21

16 00:43:31 Guy Buttery (artist)
Chidiya
Performer: Guy Buttery
Duration 00:02:04

17 00:46:48 Siti Muharam (artist)
Pakistan
Performer: Siti Muharam
Duration 00:03:55

18 00:51:02 Sofia Rei (artist)
La Otra
Performer: Sofia Rei
Duration 00:03:35

19 00:55:09 Australian Art Orchestra (artist)
Star Song
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

20 00:59:46 Hedvig Mollestad (artist)
Kittiwakes in Gusts
Performer: Hedvig Mollestad
Duration 00:06:31


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0012gf6)
Charles Lloyd in concert

01 00:07:18 Phineas Newborn (artist)
Newport Blues
Performer: Phineas Newborn
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:12:56 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
The Dirge
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:23:20 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Transfusion
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:26:46 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Goodbye Charlie
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:30:04 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Dream Weaver
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet
Duration 00:15:47

06 00:47:33 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Colors
Performer: Michel Petrucciani
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:55:25 Maria Farantouri (artist)
II: Thalassaki Mou
Performer: Maria Farantouri
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:59:12 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Together Is A Beautiful Place To Be - Nala Sinephro Remix
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:02:19

09 01:02:03 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
How Can I Tell You/ Nu Blues
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet
Duration 00:19:32

10 01:22:19 Alfa Mist (artist)
First Light
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:06:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0012gf8)
Puccini's Tosca

01 03:03:05 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:52

02 03:11:40 Samuel Arnold
The Braes of Ballenden (Macbeth - Incidental music)
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:04:09

03 03:16:49 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth - suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:11:40


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0012gfb)
The Ivors Composer Awards 2021

01 00:03:52 Alex Paxton
Bye
Performer: Taylor MacLennan
Performer: Lloyd Coleman
Performer: David Zucchi
Performer: Alex Paxton
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:04:22 Alex Paxton
Corncrack Dreams
Performer: Alex Paxton
Performer: Dominykas Snarskis
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:04:53 Dave Manington
Dreams
Performer: John Turville
Performer: Tori Freestone
Performer: Jez Franks
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Will Glasser
Lyricist: Brigitte Beraha
Singer: Brigitte Beraha
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:05:27 Nikki Iles
The Caged Bird
Duration 00:00:32

05 00:05:59 Ivo Neame
The Rise of the Lizard People
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Tom Farmer
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Jon Scott
Performer: Ivo Neame
Performer: Trevor Mires
Performer: Noel Langley
Duration 00:00:31

06 00:08:35 James Dillon
Echo The Angelus
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Duration 00:00:31

07 00:09:08 Ben Gaunt
Fading Spellsphere
Performer: Ben Powell
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:10:11 Alex Groves
Linear Construction (No. 5)
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:00:37

09 00:10:50 Robin Haigh
No One
Performer: Oliver Wass
Duration 00:00:29

10 00:15:12 Zoe Rahman
Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:05:27

11 00:24:14 Nwando Ebizie
Fire Prevention
Performer: Nwando Ebizie
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:25:03 Nikki Sheth
Nocturnal Insights
Performer: Nikki Sheth
Duration 00:00:32

13 00:25:37 Ed Hughes
The Cuckmere Soundwalk
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sound and Light
Conductor: Ed Hughes
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:26:14 Magz Hall
Waves of Resistance
Performer: Magz Hall
Duration 00:00:31

15 00:28:40 Caroline Kraabel
London 26 and 28 March 2020: Imitation: Inversion
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Duration 00:01:45

16 00:32:02 Alexander Goehr
Since Brass, nor Stone
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:01:33

17 00:36:37 Lynne Plowman
A Field Guide to Pebbles
Performer: O Duo
Duration 00:00:32

18 00:37:10 Tansy Davies
Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:00:30

19 00:38:14 Stephen Goss
Still Life
Performer: Kimberly Patterson
Performer: Patrick Sutton
Duration 00:00:31

20 00:38:45 Laura Bowler
Wicked Problems
Performer: Ruth Morley
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:00:34

21 00:41:07 Michael Zev Gordon
Baruch - ten propositions of Baruch Spinoza for tenor
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:00:31

22 00:42:06 Howard Goodall
Never To Forget
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:00:31

23 00:42:40 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Thinking I Hear Thee Call for soprano, speaker, and electronics
Performer: Frances M. Lynch
Performer: Margaret Cameron
Duration 00:00:36

24 00:43:19 James McMillan
Vidi Aquam
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:00:29

25 00:45:46 Cleveland Watkiss
Dear Mr Khun
Ensemble: Ukitusa Quintet
Duration 00:02:11

26 00:52:52 Conor Mitchell
Democracy Dances
Ensemble: Belfast Ensemble
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Conor Mitchell
Duration 00:00:36

27 00:53:30 Lara Poe
Kaamos
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:00:25

28 00:53:57 James Dillon
Pharmakeia
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:00:33

29 00:54:31 Martin Suckling
This Departing Landscape
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:00:30

30 00:58:24 Sarah Angliss
Camberwell Beauty
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:01:23

31 01:04:35 Thomas Adès
Gyökér for mezzo soprano and percussionists
Performer: Ricardo Gallardo
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Duration 00:03:24

32 01:08:49 Alex Paxton
Sometimes Voices
Ensemble: Hyper Duo
Duration 00:09:38

33 01:19:54 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Catamorphosis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:19:23

34 01:40:44 Alexander Goehr
Manere Op. 81
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Duration 00:09:13

35 01:50:33 Martin Iddon
Lampades
Performer: Jack Adler-Mckean
Duration 00:08:11



SUNDAY 12 DECEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0012gfd)
Lost Relic

01 00:00:09 Olivia Block (artist)
Through Houses
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:09 Farida Amadou (artist)
Joule
Performer: Farida Amadou
Performer: Liz Kosack
Performer: Dag Magnus Narvesen
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:46 Skin and Bone Trio (artist)
Track 4
Performer: Skin and Bone Trio
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:14:55 IzangoMa (artist)
City Lights
Performer: IzangoMa
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:24:33 Mariá Portugal (artist)
Telepatía
Performer: Mariá Portugal
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:27:31 whale detective (artist)
Fisherman (for Helen)
Performer: whale detective
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:33:19 Joy Guidry (artist)
Inner Child
Performer: Joy Guidry
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:42:29 Mat Maneri (artist)
Variation no. 3
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Tanya Kalmanovitch
Performer: Tomo Jacobson
Performer: Kresten Osgood
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:47:48 John Handy Quintet (artist)
Scheme #1
Performer: John Handy Quintet
Duration 00:12:11


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0012gfg)
Julia Fischer plays Bartok

01 00:01:06 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:12:04 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:38:19

03 00:50:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 13 in B flat
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:53:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:34:04

05 01:27:44 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:03:57

06 01:32:05 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:27:29

07 02:00:55 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Author: Adolf Wölfli
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05

08 02:14:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

09 02:57:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:05:41 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:25

11 03:16:31 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

12 03:34:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Performer: Stefan Popov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:11:25

13 03:46:29 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

14 03:54:43 Richard Strauss
Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:05:07

15 04:00:43 Trad.
Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Music Arranger: Corsin Tuor
Ensemble: Brassband Burgermusik, Lucerne
Director: Corsin Tuor
Duration 00:03:06

16 04:04:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

17 04:14:11 Mirko Krajči
Pains and Hopes
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:13:36

18 04:28:08 Ilja Zeljenka
Sarcasms
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:18

19 04:40:45 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:14:14

20 04:55:27 Wojciech Kilar
Koscielec 1909
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:15:11

21 05:11:00 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

22 05:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

23 05:50:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0012ghz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:59 Bonifazio Asioli
Sonata for cello and piano in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Galligioni
Performer: Jolanda Violante
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:10:48 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:14:03 Arianna Savall
Les Roses XVII
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:19:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons - Suite (mvts 2, 4 and 5)
Performer: Martin Yates
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:28:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 5 in A flat major, D557 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mathieu Gaudet
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:36:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Salammbô (Chorus of Priestesses)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:41:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, Kk 295
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:45:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:50:48 Johann Christian Bach
La Giulia (Overture)
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:55:41 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima" - 3. Grandmother and Kimitake (Arr. P. Kuusisto for String Orchestra)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:04:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 (Schubler chorale No 6)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:08:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:17:50 Alberto Ginastera
The Farm Workers (Estancia Op.8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:21:44 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:27:50 Cantalicio Rojas-Gonzalez
Ojo Al Toro
Ensemble: Son de Pueblo
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:32:40 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:36:53 Michael Praetorius
Conditor alme siderum
Ensemble: Bremer Barock Consort
Director: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:07:25

18 01:45:07 Duke Ellington
I Let a Song Go Out of my Heart
Ensemble: Mildred Bailey & Her Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:49:54 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Opus 32; No.2 in A flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:46

20 01:55:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve Suite (Polonaise)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0012gj1)
Sarah Walker with a delightful musical mix

01 00:00:14 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Gaudete omnes
Choir: Clare College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K. 380
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:07:07 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien, TrV 286
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Ensemble: Septura
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:57

04 00:19:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:25:40 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Music Arranger: Alexander Boldachev
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:29:16 Trad.
Angelus ad Virginem
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:34:14 Edward MacDowell
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 23 (II. Presto giocoso)
Performer: André Watts
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:39:48 Mikael Marin
Flippen (live)
Ensemble: Väsen
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:43:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, cello and piano in C, Op. 56 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:16:57

10 01:01:40 Maria Schneider
Walking by Flashlight
Performer: Scott Robinson
Orchestra: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Conductor: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:07:28 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:10:53 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68 (IV. Evening in the Mountains)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:14:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E minor, Wq. 178, H. 653
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

14 01:26:33 Trad.
Folkdfrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:29:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland BWV.659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:35:16 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:41:32 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Beth Vanderborgh
Performer: Theresa Bogard
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:49:53 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

19 01:56:55 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op. 47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:13

20 02:13:33 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
God Rest ye Merry, Gentlemen
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

21 02:19:32 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:17:28

22 02:37:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:18

23 02:49:44 Franz Schubert
Octet in F, D. 803 (VI. Andante molto)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Tim Gibbs
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Alberto Menéndez Escribano
Ensemble: Wigmore Soloists
Duration 00:09:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0012gj3)
John Cleese

01 00:04:00 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:14:28 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Oscar Levant
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:30:13 Stanley Myers
Cavatina (The Deer Hunter)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:36:04 John Du Prez
A Fish Called Wanda - Suite
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:39:43 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Ensemble: Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:45:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00126xk)
Alim Beisembayev

01 00:02:06 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F sharp minor Op. 25 No. 5
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:16:11 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op. 28
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:42:00

03 00:55:43 Franz Schubert
Mignon (Kennst du das Land?) D.321
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0012gj5)
Lucrezia Borgia's music

01 00:01:01 Josquin des Prez
Agnus Dei I (Missa Fortuna desperata)
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Conductor: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:09 Josquin des Prez
Scaramella va alla guerra
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:08:48 Jean Japart
Nencioçça mia
Ensemble: Medusa
Director: Patrizia Bovi
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:10:41 Josquin des Prez
In te Domine speravi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:15:47 Nicolo Patavino
Non è tempo di tenere
Singer: Patrizia Bovi
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:17:57 Anonymous
Muchos van d'amor heridos (villancico)
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Conductor: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:20:10 Josquin des Prez
Guillaume se va chauffer
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:24:24 Josquin des Prez
Ha quante cose
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:00:29

09 00:24:53 Josquin des Prez
Virgo salutiferi
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:07:28

10 00:34:52 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Su, su, leva, alza le ciglia
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Ensemble: Retrover
Director: Markus Tapio
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:37:14 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Piva alla ferrarese
Ensemble: Ex Umbris
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:39:19 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Muchos son che van perdidos
Singer: Patrizia Bovi
Ensemble: Medusa
Duration 00:01:48

13 00:45:08 Leonora d'Este
O Salutaris hostia
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Ensemble: Celestial Sirens
Director: Deborah Roberts
Director: Laurie Stras
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:48:04 Leonora d'Este
Sicut lilium
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Ensemble: Celestial Sirens
Director: Deborah Roberts
Director: Laurie Stras
Duration 00:01:42

15 00:49:46 Leonora d'Este
Ego sum panis vitae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:50

16 00:54:37 Leonora d'Este
Tribulationes civitatum
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Ensemble: Celestial Sirens
Director: Deborah Roberts
Director: Laurie Stras
Duration 00:05:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00126yr)
Buckfast Abbey

01 00:58:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:39


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0012gj7)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:01:16 William Byrd
Pavan and galliard à 6: II. Galliard
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:02:38 Stanley Clarke (artist)
Solar
Performer: Stanley Clarke
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:08:26 Joe Sample (artist)
Miles Of Blue
Performer: Joe Sample
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:14:34 Man Overboard (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Man Overboard
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:18:37 Charlie Barnet (artist)
Skyliner
Performer: Charlie Barnet
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:22:05 George Wettling (artist)
Memphis Blues
Performer: George Wettling
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:25:55 Irene Kral (artist)
Where Is Love?
Performer: Irene Kral
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:30:52 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Second Time Around
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:34:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Who Cares?
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:38:07 Bob Hall (artist)
Living With The Blues
Performer: Bob Hall
Performer: Dave Peabody
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:41:26 Pat Coil Trio (artist)
Both Sides Now
Performer: Pat Coil Trio
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:46:37 Max Roach (artist)
Praise For A Martyr
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:07:06

13 00:54:38 Jim Hall (artist)
Concierto De Aranjuez
Performer: Jim Hall
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0012hml)
Hallelujah!

01 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:02:35 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Performer: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:03:51 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Performer: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:30

04 00:04:21 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:05:44 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:00:13

06 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Maldwyn Davies
Performer: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:25

07 00:06:22 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:06:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:08:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Claire Wilkinson
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:10:39 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:12:59 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:15:08 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Kobie van Rensburg
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:22

13 00:15:30 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:00:27

14 00:15:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:00:14

15 00:16:11 George Frideric Handel
Quel fior che all' alba ride - Italian duet no.15 HWV.192 for 2 sopranos and continuo
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Judith Nelson
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:16:29 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Annie Gill
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:00:14

17 00:16:43 George Frideric Handel
Se tu non lasci amore - Italian duet no.14 HWV.193 for soprano, alto and continuo
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Marina de Liso
Performer: La Risonanza
Duration 00:00:36

18 00:17:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Handel Festival Chorus
Performer: Handel Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:00:47

19 00:18:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:00:30

20 00:18:36 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:00:38

21 00:19:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:39

22 00:19:53 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:00:35

23 00:20:28 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Vicki Brown
Performer: George Parker
Performer: New London Chorale
Performer: TOM PARKER
Duration 00:00:45

24 00:21:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Gabrieli Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:30

25 00:21:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Sounds of Blackness
Duration 00:00:29

26 00:22:12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0012gjc)
Madame Bovary and Independent Women

01
Introduction
Read by Georgia Mann
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:01:33 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen, arr for orchestra by FJ Breuer (from 'Lyric pieces', Book 8 No6)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:02:57 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:03:19
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:03:42 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla, from La bohème
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:05:09 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Boheme)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:07:43
Maurice Riordan
Madame Bovary, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:08:39
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:41

09 00:09:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3, ‘Pastoral’, 4th movement, Lento
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:10:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (4th mvt: Lento)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:13:39
D.H. Lawrence
Lady Chatterley’s Lover, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:59

12 00:15:38 Clara Schumann
Three Romances , Op. 11 No. 1 in B flat minor
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:17:05 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat minor, Op.11 no.1
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:18:10
Emily Dickinson
Love, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:30

15 00:18:40 Charlie Parker
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:53

16 00:20:07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:55

17 00:21:33
Edith Wharton
House of Mirth, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:17

18 00:22:50 Leos Janáček
I'm always wondering, (from Katya Kabanova)
Singer: Cheryl Barker
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:03

19 00:24:14 Leos Janáček
I'm always wondering (Katya Kabanova)
Singer: Cheryl Barker
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

20 00:26:54
Henrik Ibsen
A Doll’s House, read by Emma Fielding and Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:17

21 00:28:12 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heima (Home)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:04:17

22 00:29:39 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Heima (Home)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:04:17

23 00:32:29
Margaret Attwood
Bored, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:01:59

24 00:34:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat, 2nd movement, Allegretto
Performer: The Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

25 00:35:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat Major (2th mvt: Allegretto)
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

26 00:37:58
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:27

27 00:39:26 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:12

28 00:40:33 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:35

29 00:44:39
Warsan Shire
for women who are ‘difficult to love’, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:01:18

30 00:45:57 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:44

31 00:47:16 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:04:53

32 00:50:42
Edna St Vincent Millay
Rendezvous, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:29

33 00:52:10 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae (version for string quartet)
Performer: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

34 00:53:36 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

35 00:55:53
Robert Herrick
Up Scoble, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:00:13

36 00:57:05
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary, read by Emma Fielding and Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:54

37 00:59:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:57

38 01:00:27 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:58

39 01:01:57
Lord Byron
When We Two Parted, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:01:12

40 01:03:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato, from La Traviata
Singer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:03:23

41 01:04:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: RAI Symphony Orchestra, Turin
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:03:27

42 01:06:33
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:00:57

43 01:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K427 (Great, unfinished), Kyrie
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:51

44 01:08:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:54

45 01:09:21
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Mariana, read by Emma Fielding
Duration 00:01:51

46 01:11:13 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28 No. 4 in E minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:11

47 01:12:40 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0012gjf)
This Land of Words and Water


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0012gjh)
Don Juan


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0012gjk)
Shostakovich's Symphony No 7, 'Leningrad'

01 00:01:08 Josef Suk
Meditation On the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op 35a
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Director: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:08:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV1007 (mvts 1, 2 and 6 arr. for lute)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:19:56 Jörg Widmann
Labyrinth V, for soprano a capella
Singer: Sarah Aristidou
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:33:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 01:24:49


SUN 23:00 Free the Music with Pekka Kuusisto (m0012gjm)
A Time and a Place

01 00:00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major (III. Allegro assai)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E mjaor (III. Allegro assai)
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:08:41 Jean Sibelius
King Christian Suite, Op. 27 (III. Musette)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:12:45 Miles Davis Sextet (artist)
All Blues (excerpt)
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D mjaor, Op. 61 (3rd mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:25:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV439, 'La Notte'
Performer: Piers Adams
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:08:33

07 00:36:41 Nico Muhly
Drones and Violin (pt.1: Material in E flat)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:41:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D (1st mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:47:32 The White Stripes (artist)
Jolene (live)
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:52:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (Act 3, L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:57:31 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Duration 00:01:25



MONDAY 13 DECEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000kwm4)
Cheddar Gorgeous

01 00:05:57 Ferenc Farkas
Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Ensemble: Frösunda Quintet
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:23 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices - No. 3. Courante
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:13:40 Joe Hisaishi
The Legend of Ashitaka
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:18:33 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 2nd movement
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:26:45 Dan Locklair
The Breaker's Pound: Rag
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu
Duration 00:02:21


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0012gjq)
Psalm Settings

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden, BWV 230, motet
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:21 Michel van der Aa
Shelter
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:29 Jean Berger
The eyes of all wait upon Thee
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:15:17 Vic Nees
Fundamenta ejus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:19:47 Isidora Žebeljan
Psalm 78 (Give ear, o my people, to my teaching)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:22:52 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise the name of the Lord
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:28:08 Francis Poulenc
Exultate Deo
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:30:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Mein Gott, warum (from Three Psalms, Op 78)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:38:40 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:41:38 Helen Bowater
Adonai mi yagur be'aholecha
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:21

11 00:47:21 Isaac Albéniz
Domine in furore tuo
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:22

12 00:52:41 Costanzo Porta
Voce mea, motet
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:56:11 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:10:29

14 01:06:56 Te Rangi Pai
Hine e Hine
Music Arranger: David Hamilton
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:09:30 Paraire Tomoana
Pokarekare ana
Music Arranger: David Hamilton
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:12:06 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:16:32

17 01:28:52 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05

18 02:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

19 02:33:20 John Williams
Horn Concerto
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:26:05

20 02:59:43 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

21 03:03:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

22 03:11:36 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

23 03:22:32 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

24 03:29:59 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

25 03:38:58 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:36

26 03:43:55 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

27 03:49:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

28 04:00:58 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

29 04:11:09 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

30 04:16:36 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

31 04:24:16 Frederick Jacobi
Viola Fantasy (1941)
Performer: Cathy Basrak
Performer: William Koehler
Duration 00:09:53

32 04:34:32 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

33 04:53:43 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

34 05:08:26 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

35 05:28:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:10:03

36 05:39:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0012gkw)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:05 Traditional
In dulci jubilo - trad. arr. for 8 solo vv and 5-part chorus (Op.10) vers. orig.
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:48 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:13:42 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet-movement in F major
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:23:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 6 in F Major, BWV 1057 - 1st movement
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:34:52 Trad.
Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Choir: Uppsala Musikklasser
Director: David Anstey
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:37:56 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra; I. Estudiantina
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:47:13 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:56:12 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:03:50 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestrator: S. Buck
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:09:42 Charles Wesley
Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: The Carnival Band
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:14:03 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:01

12 01:24:37 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:34:07 Adam Saunders
Fairytale Sleighride
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:39:35 Trad.
Acadian Reel
Performer: Eddy Arseneault
Performer: Peter Arseneault
Duration 00:01:50

15 01:41:24 Vishtèn
Le Chàteau Figeac
Ensemble: Vishtèn
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:44:54 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:51:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino Op.107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:03

18 02:00:49 Vince Guaraldi
Skating
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:23

19 02:03:57 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:24

20 02:14:13 Claude Debussy
Des fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:47

21 02:20:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:41


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012gky)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:43 Matthew Knight
Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:27 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:11:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade Op.37
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:16:38 Evelyn Glennie
Light in darkness for marimba
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:21:46 George Lloyd
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:31:29 Shigeru Umebayashi
In the Mood for Love (Yumeji's Theme)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:34:51 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:40:07 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Philharmonic String Octet, Berlin
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:46:26 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:52:24 Evelyn Glennie
Light in darkness for marimba
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:54:44 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:01:26 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

13 01:13:21 Anon
Santa Lucia
Performer: Markus Leoson
Performer: Svante Henryson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:18:19 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

15 01:31:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Catacombs (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:33:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Luci serene e chiare, SV 81
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:36:56 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Ensemble: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:40:47 James McMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

19 01:46:05 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01

20 01:54:22 Franz Liszt
Orpheus, symphonic poem No. 4, S98
Music Arranger: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ensemble: Trio Zadig
Duration 00:11:16

21 02:05:44 Träd
Christmas Day Ida Morning/Breaking Up Christmas
Ensemble: Marici Saxes
Duration 00:03:08

22 02:10:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:12:26

23 02:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": IV. Rondeau. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:05:36

24 02:29:28 Gavin Bryars
Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Performer: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:07:50

25 02:38:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:11

26 02:42:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major, BWV 1053R (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gonzalo X. Ruiz
Orchestra: Portland Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

27 02:48:42 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:10:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012gl0)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Revolution!

01 00:01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah, Op 47 (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:10:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Soir
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Singer: Françoise Masset
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:12:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 14 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:21:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le muse et la poete, Op 132
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:15:47

05 00:40:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 92 (1st mvt, Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:23

06 00:52:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F Major "Urbs Roma" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012gl3)
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton

01 00:02:20 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:15:30

02 00:19:06 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:23:25 Hugo Wolf
4 Mignon Lieder (Goethe Lieder)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:38:24 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Lieder Op.2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:50:00 Francis Poulenc
La Dame de Monte Carlo
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012gl5)
Monday - Faure and Pelleas

01 00:00:22 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor orch Debussy
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:42 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 2 in B minor, op. 5
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Francisco Valero-Terribas
Duration 00:34:52

03 00:36:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Georgijs Osokins
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica/Lettonica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:14:36

04 00:51:04 Giya Kancheli
Bridges to Bach
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica/Lettonica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:59:47 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Performer: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:16:46

06 01:18:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat K 452
Performer: Andrey Godik
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Michael von Schönermark
Duration 00:23:34

07 01:42:38 Enrique Granados
Intermedio, from 'Goyescas'
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:31

08 01:48:15 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, op. 31
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:25:14

09 02:14:32 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Performer: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:13:28

10 02:28:13 Trad.
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:02:21


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0012gl7)
Anastasia Kobekina and Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:01:22 Franz Schubert
Lied der Delphine D.857 no.1
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:57 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:22:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0012gl9)
Ex Cathedra, Libby Burgess

01 00:00:37 Alfredo Casella
Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:37 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:15:14 Thoinot Arbeau
Branle de l'Official (Ding dong merrily)
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Music Arranger: Jeffrey Skidmore
Music Arranger: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:16:20 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:18:14 Salzburg arr. Skidmore
Still, still, still
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:24:19 Rupert Jeffcoat
Poor World
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:26:57 Edward Caine
Love came down at Christmas
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:29:57 Liz Dilnot Johnson
For this babe
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:34:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:43:33 John Gould
Sans Day Carol
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:48:27 Hans Leo Hassler
Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:49:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
How shall I fitly meet thee?
Choir: Members of Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:30

13 00:52:13 John Playford
The Virgin Queen Set (The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:57:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:03:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:07:57 María Teresa Vera
Veinte Anos
Singer: Omara Portuondo
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:13:39 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

18 01:26:11 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:41

19 01:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major BWV 878
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:05:30

20 01:43:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C# minor BWV 849
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:06:30

21 01:51:08 Gustav Holst
Scherzo (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:03

22 01:55:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV 860
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012glc)
Classical music mix associated with Coventry

01 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:02:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:07:49 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:12:57 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:14:00 Victor Young
Sweet Sue arr Challis
Performer: Harvey Brough
Lyricist: Will J.Harris
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Ensemble: The Wallbangers
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:18:45 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique, Op. 25; IV. Toccata
Performer: Kerry Beaumont
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:22:13 The Specials (artist)
Ghost Town
Performer: The Specials
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:25:49 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:27:08 Eric Ball
Star Lake
Performer: The Rolls Royce Coventry Brass Band
Duration 00:02:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012glf)
Zurich Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:03:34 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutches Requiem, Op.45
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Konstantin Shushakov
Choir: Zurich Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Zurich Philharmonia
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:06:00

02 01:13:14 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Act 1: Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:54

03 01:25:33 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:33:48


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0012glh)
Khadijah Ibrahiim and Eliza Carthy

01 00:01:40 Träd
The Lads Like Beer
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:14:53 Träd
The Washing Song
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:25:41 Eliza Carthy
Great Grey Back
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:03:23


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0012gdw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0012x5n)
Into the Wild
Bird Song and Resonance


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012glk)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:15 Akira Kosemura
Komerebi
Performer: Akira Kosemura
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:07:03 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Nun's Island
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:12:26 Augusta Holmès
La nuit et l'amour
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:18:08 Christian Löffler
Parsifal
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:21:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:25:28 Martin Rach (artist)
Reflective
Performer: Martin Rach
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:30:12 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.56 (Romanze)
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:38:26 Cool Maritime (artist)
A Restful Place
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:08:27

09 00:46:53 Girma Beyene (artist)
Ene Negn Bay Manesh
Performer: Girma Beyene
Performer: Unnamed ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:51:36 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Cloud No.26 [Piano Sonata no.26 'Les Adieux': Andante] - Beethoven Recomposed
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:01:10 Oliver Leith
644 love songs guaranteed to cure heartache (3)
Performer: Taylor MacLennan
Performer: Alex Roberts
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Performer: Sarah Park
Performer: David Lopez Ibanez
Performer: Oscar Holch
Performer: Deni Teo
Performer: William Foster
Performer: Sam Becker
Performer: Katie Smith
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:06:49

12 01:07:59 Antonio Lotti
Missa a tre cori (Et in terra pax)
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:13:10 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Kerlann
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:20:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:27:08 Billie Holiday (artist)
A Sailboat In The Moonlight
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:48



TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0012glm)
Fabio Biondi

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.10 in G major, K.74
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:10:44 Pietro Nardini
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.1'1
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:37

03 00:25:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.11
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:34:17

04 01:00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

05 01:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

06 02:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:56

07 02:42:25 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Apollon et Doris (cantate profane)
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Philippe Allain-Dupré
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:18:23

08 03:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

09 03:06:03 Franz Schubert
Waltzes - Suite arr. Prokofiev
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Music Arranger: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:09:38

10 03:16:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

11 03:27:44 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

12 03:42:21 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

13 03:50:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

14 04:00:50 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

15 04:06:05 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

16 04:13:35 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

17 04:29:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:33:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:44:54 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

20 04:58:44 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

21 05:36:25 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:23:14


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0012gm2)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:00 Clara Schumann
Four Pièces Caractéristiques, Op. 5: III. Romance in B
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70: II. Adagio cantabile e con moto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:16:57 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV547
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:34:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:41:46 Francesco Manfredini
Sinfonia da chiesa in D major, Op 2 No 12, 'Sinfonia pastorale'
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Christian Trompler
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:50:11 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:54:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

09 01:03:49 Maria Szymanowska
2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:09:33 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano (Op. 83); IV. Allegro agitato
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:13:53 Girolamo Abos
Magnificat
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Myriam Arbouz
Singer: George Pooley
Singer: Mauro Borgioni
Ensemble: Kolner Akademie
Director: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:11:43

12 01:26:57 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:34:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:42:19 Fela Sowande
African suite - I. Joyful Day
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:07:41

15 01:50:43 John Taverner
The Lamb
Author: William Blake
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:55:28 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:06

17 02:02:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

18 02:13:26 Anon.
Quis Possit Dignexprimere - O Rex Vrtuum Gloria
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Performer: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:50

19 02:19:53 Gustav Holst
Scherzo (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:03

20 02:23:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012gm4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV.55:D15 (Overture)
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:14:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:19:21 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:30:16 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band no.1 Op.80
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:38:39 Frank Bridge
Cradle Song, H.96
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:44:15 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

08 00:55:42 Leos Janáček
Adagio
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:53

09 01:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:38

10 01:14:01 Bob Chilcott
On Christmas Night: 3. A Spotless Rose
Performer: Alice James
Performer: Tim Elton
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:18:38 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major H.7d.3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:25:55 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:36:35 Arthur Sullivan
Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:39:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:44:54 Miklós Rózsa
The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:48:51 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:51:09 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare (main theme)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:55:47 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

19 02:01:14 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

20 02:08:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:06

21 02:15:34 Astor Piazzolla
Chau Paris
Music Arranger: Claudio Constantini
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Performer: Claudio Constantini
Duration 00:02:52

22 02:18:58 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F Minor Op.1`8 'Christmas concerto'
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:16

23 02:32:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 1010 (Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:01

24 02:37:38 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

25 02:44:01 Traditional Isle of Man
Sheep under the Snow - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Performer: Susanna Perry Gilmore
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:15

26 02:48:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in f minor Kk.386
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:02:37

27 02:52:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Libera
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:38


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012gm6)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
The Man about Town

01 00:01:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie in D-flat major, Op 101
Performer: Ben van Oosten
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:16:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantella in A minor, Op 6
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:26:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium; The Swan; Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:36:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012gm8)
LSO St Luke's: Antoine Tamestit and Friends (1/4)

01 00:01:45 Max Bruch
Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op.83
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:14:18

02 00:17:41 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie For Clarinet
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:26:30 György Kurtág
Hommage to Robert Schumann
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:37:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio In E Flat Major K.498
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:19:21


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012gmb)
Tuesday - Debussy and Pelleas

01 00:01:06 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:08:06 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 1)
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Huw Montague Rendall
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Anne-Sophie Petit
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Choir: Dijon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Rouen-Normandie Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:32:11

03 00:41:24 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 2)
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Huw Montague Rendall
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Anne-Sophie Petit
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Choir: Dijon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Rouen-Normandie Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:30:01

04 01:13:54 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 3)
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Huw Montague Rendall
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Anne-Sophie Petit
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Choir: Dijon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Rouen-Normandie Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:35:01

05 01:50:21 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 4)
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Huw Montague Rendall
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Anne-Sophie Petit
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Choir: Dijon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Rouen-Normandie Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:39:53

06 02:30:54 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 5)
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Singer: Huw Montague Rendall
Singer: Nicolas Courjal
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Singer: Anne-Sophie Petit
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Choir: Dijon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Rouen-Normandie Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:27:10


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0012gmd)
Rhian Lois, Grimethorpe Colliery Band, Lady Maisery, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith

01 00:00:14 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:11:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:16:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:21:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:27:59 Richard Strauss
Presentation of the Rose from der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Nicholas Ansell Evans
Singer: Rhian Lois
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:37:53 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Performer: Nicholas Ansell Evans
Singer: Rhian Lois
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:51:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:09

09 01:03:45 William Douglas (4th Duke of Queensberry)
With Grogg and Nelson [Sea song to Nelson]
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: musicians from Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:07:20 Eugène Gigout
Toccata
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:16:03 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:21:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:26:52 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op. 77 iii. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:08:01

14 01:38:35 Trad.
Sing We All Merrily
Performer: Lady Maisery
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:47:24 Reginald Spofforth
Hail Smiling Morn
Performer: Lady Maisery
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge
Performer: Sid Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:51:31 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:55:11 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012gmg)
Classical music mix associated with Coventry

01 Capel Bond
Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:02:23 Frédéric Chopin
Trois Nouvelles Études - No. 3 in D-Flat Major
Performer: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:04:22 Quincy Jones
The Italian Job: It's Caper Time (The Self Preservation Society)
Ensemble: Wire Haired Terriers Athletic Social Club
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:11:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia no.11 in G minor BWV.797 arr. for voices
Music Arranger: Jonathan Rathbone
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:13:59 Hamish MacCunn
I love a lass that's fair to see from Act 1 of Jeanie Deans
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:16:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 12; IV. Molto allegro e vivace
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:23:57 Harry Ruby
Nevertheless
Singer: Vince Hill
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:27:01 Trad.
Ding Dong Merrily on High
Performer: Kerry Beaumont
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers
Conductor: Paul Leddington Wright
Duration 00:02:22


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012gmj)
The Sixteen from Birmingham

01 00:05:06 Bob Chilcott
O Adonai (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:07:12 Trad.
Sans Day Carol
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:11:33 Alec Roth
Song of the Shepherds
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:17:53 Trad.
Deck The Hall
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:19:19 Gregory Murray
The Rose of Bethlehem
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:24:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Conditor alme siderum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:30:20 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Music Arranger: Henry Walford Davies
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:34:42 Bob Chilcott
O Radix Jesse (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:36:22 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:43

10 00:44:54 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativité du Seigneur (Nos 1-3)
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:20:46

11 01:07:39 Bob Chilcott
O Clavis David (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:12:26 Bob Chilcott
O Oriens (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:12:27 Trad.
Carol of the Advent
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:15:30 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:22:25 Trad.
Wassail Song
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:27:04 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:31:52 Francisco Guerrero
Conditor alme siderum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:36:24 Trad.
Christmas Eve
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:37:53 Bob Chilcott
O Rex gentium (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:42

20 01:39:42 Bob Chilcott
O Emmanuel (Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:05

21 01:50:16 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:07

22 01:53:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 22
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:35:08


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0012gml)
Early Buddhism, Sheila Rowbotham


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0012x6q)
Into the Wild
Meditation on Landscape, Bodies and Writing


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012gmn)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:19 Freya Berkhout (artist)
Contra Aura
Performer: Freya Berkhout
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:47 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:08:52 Eva Ugalde Alvarez
Heartland
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:14:28 Terje Isungset (artist)
A glimpse of light
Performer: Terje Isungset
Performer: Maria Skranes
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:18:11 Christian Badzura
K.A.H.D. [after Debussy's Canope]
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:23:32 Kevin Seddiki
Miroirs
Performer: Kevin Seddiki
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:26:35 Franz Schubert
Irrlicht (Winterreise)
Music Arranger: Hans Zender
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:29:44 Galya Bisengalieva (artist)
Moynaq [Jing Remix]
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:36:00 Guillaume Lekeu
Adagio
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:10:11

10 00:47:25 Haimbach (artist)
Translucent [with Jeremy Blake]
Performer: Haimbach
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:51:58 Kálmán Balogh
In Memory Of Balogh Elemer
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:55:46 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:00:54 William Basinski (artist)
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:04:52 Johann Christoph Bach
Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:10:52 Taufiq Qureshi (artist)
Ear To There
Performer: Taufiq Qureshi
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:17:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Joel Hunter
Performer: Frank-Michael Guthmann
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:24:46 June Tabor (artist)
Send Us a Quiet Night
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:05:10



WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0012gmq)
Casals at the White House

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:19:01

02 00:20:38 François Couperin
Pièces en concert, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Music Arranger: Paul Bazelaire
Duration 00:14:04

03 00:35:02 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:43:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:27:13

05 01:11:17 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells (Song of the birds)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:36

06 01:15:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:28:16

07 01:43:56 José de Nebra
Que contrario, Señor, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:16:02

08 02:01:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

09 02:43:00 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

10 02:58:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

11 03:06:18 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

12 03:20:17 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:24

13 03:27:02 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:30

14 03:44:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

15 03:54:38 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:04:51

16 04:00:53 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:10:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:57

18 04:17:23 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor for violin & basso continuo
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:46

19 04:32:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

20 04:40:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

21 04:46:26 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:52

22 04:55:46 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:05:34

23 05:01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor (Op. 35)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:23:15

24 05:25:23 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0012gzb)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:11 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E-Flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2: I. Allegro amabile
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:11:43 Anon.
There is no rose
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:15:26 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemanda - Double (Partita No 1, BWV 1002)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:56 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:43:48 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (Four Sea Interludes)
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Music Arranger: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:48:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:33

08 00:58:47 Le Grand Kalle (artist)
Indépendance Cha Cha
Performer: Le Grand Kalle
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:04:36 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen, Op. 82: No. 7, Vogel als Prophet (the Prophetic Bird)
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:07:38 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode
Performer: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:08:07 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

12 01:09:08 John Baker
Venusian Space Lab
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:52

13 01:09:21 John Baker
Christmas Commercial
Duration 00:00:43

14 01:11:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:42

15 01:23:46 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

16 01:33:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio)
Music Arranger: Simon Carrington
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:38:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:52:36 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:35

19 01:55:03 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Ethel Smith
Orchestra: Victor Young and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

20 02:06:35 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata No 8
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:21:19 Matthew Curtis
Christmas Rush
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:18

22 02:26:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:41


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012gzg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:57 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astree Chorus
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:47 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor: IV. Scherzo. Finale
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:11:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:18:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Morning (The Times of Day)
Singer: Monika Mauch
Choir: Basel Madrigalists
Orchestra: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Fritz Näf
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:28:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:16

06 00:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:49:20 John Rutter
Candlelight carol for chorus and orchestra
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:54:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:00:52 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:05:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:14:33 Benjamin Britten
Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:19:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:59

13 01:36:40 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:39:18 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:42:32 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:46:25 Nacio Herb Brown
Good morning (Singin' In The Rain)
Lyricist: Arthur Freed
Singer: Debbie Reynolds
Singer: Gene Kelly
Singer: Donald O’Connor
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:51:23 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride [Winter Night]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:59:21 Helena Davis
Helena Davis arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:47

19 02:02:24 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

20 02:04:48 Nikos Skalkottas
36 Greek dances A/K.11 Series 1 no.3 'Epirotikos'
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:27

21 02:08:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Maximovich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:15:22 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax, Op 39
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Julia Doyle
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:16:13

23 02:32:28 Trad.
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:02:21

24 02:35:07 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:51

25 02:43:12 Jennifer Higdon
Flute Poetic (First)
Performer: Jan Vinci
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:05:24

26 02:49:06 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:37


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012gzl)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Death in Cadence

01 00:00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op 40
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:10:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Heroique, Op 34 (2 piano version)
Performer: Vilija Poskute
Performer: Thomas Daukantas
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:21:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:33:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appasionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:36:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Deluge, Op 45 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:46:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Requiem, Op 54 (Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Singer: Marie-Paule Dotti
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Singer: Luca Lombardo
Singer: Nicholas Teste
Choir: Italian Swiss Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:52


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012gzq)
LSO St Luke's: Antoine Tamestit and Friends (2/4)

01 00:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 for solo viola in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:15:41

02 00:19:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:18:47

03 00:39:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:18:40


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012gzv)
Wednesday - Sibelius and Pelleas

01 00:02:26 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:06:30 Claude Debussy
Images
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:23

03 00:43:59 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for Cello and Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:13:19

04 00:57:57 Robert Schumann
Romance No. 2 in F sharp, op. 28
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:43

05 01:02:16 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:06

06 01:32:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:02:01

07 01:35:25 Manuel de Falla
Excerpts from 'El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)'
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:42

08 01:45:16 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:04


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0012gzz)
Sacred Trinity Church, Salford

01 00:01:05 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:14 Mark Sirett
Thou shalt know him
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:12:33 James Turle
Psalm 82
Performer: John Hosking
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:20:30 Herbert Sumsion
Magnificat in A
Performer: John Hosking
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:27:04 Herbert Sumsion
Nunc Dimittis in A
Performer: John Hosking
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:39:10 Bob Chilcott
A Spotless Rose
Performer: John Hosking
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:50:10 Christopher Steel
People, look East
Performer: John Hosking
Choir: HeartEdge Manchester Choral Scholars
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:53:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue sopra Magnificat BWV733
Performer: John Hosking
Duration 00:05:41


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0012h02)
Diana Damrau, Solomon's Knot

01 00:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R; ii. Adagio
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:09:55 Megan Underhill
Megan Underhill arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:13:55 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:21:50 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena, Act 2: "Coppia iniqua, l'estrema vendetta"
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:30:08 César Franck
Messe a trois voix Op 12 FWV61 Panis angelicus
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:37:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Messias K572 Pt 1 Erwach Frohlocke after Handel's Messiah HWV56
Performer: Wolfgang Zerer
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:42:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.2 in E flat major Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:50:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35 (The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Music Arranger: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:57:54 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Performer: Jennifer Morsches
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:03:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:10:48 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:15:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Performer: Solomon's Knot
Performer: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:33:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: 3. Nun wird mein liebster Bräutigam
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:01:00

15 01:34:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: 4. Bereite dich Zion
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:43:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio 31. Schließe, mein Herze
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:48:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Dance of the Clowns (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:51:09 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

19 01:53:00 Toecutter
David Harris arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

20 01:56:21 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012h06)
Classical music mix associated with Coventry

01 Trad.
Cherry tree carol
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:40 Victor Schertzinger
I remember you
Singer: Frank Ifield
Ensemble: Backroom Boys
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:41 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Romance (Carol Symphony)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:13:21 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Coventry Cathedral Choir
Choir: Lichfield Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:17:40 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:20:02 William Christopher Handy
St. Louis Blues
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:23:02 Ernest Bloch
Melody for violin & piano
Performer: Miriam Kramer
Performer: Simon Over
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:25:43 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012h0b)
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:14:07 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements From Petrushka, Transc. For Piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:44:47 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C Major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:43

04 01:02:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:43:42

05 01:48:27 Helena Davis
Helena Davis arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:47

06 01:51:32 Michele Turney
Michele Turney arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:09

07 01:55:49 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Duration 00:33:19


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0012h0g)
Colm Tóibín, David Cohen winner, Dullness


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0012x6z)
Into the Wild
When The Birds Sing We Are Safe


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012h0l)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:16 Miloš Karadaglić
Ink Dark Moon: I. Andante Espansivo
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:20 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No.6 in C Minor ZWV181: III. Adagio
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:11 Olga Glazova (artist)
Stories about the Light, told in the Darkness
Performer: Olga Glazova
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:10:47 Roger Eno (artist)
Celeste
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:15:23 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: No.7 Good night
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:19:19 Koo Nimo (artist)
Osabarima
Performer: Koo Nimo
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:24:00 Mira Calix (artist)
an infinite thrum (archipelago)
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:31:02 David Cordero (artist)
Quiet loops (with Pepo Galan)
Performer: David Cordero
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:37:05 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto: IV. Sej trud, shto nachinal ja supavan' jem
Singer: Elena Dof-Fonskaya
Orchestra: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:43:44 Blazin’ Fiddles (artist)
Catalina
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:47:25 Ola Szmidt (artist)
Juz Nie Boli
Performer: Ola Szmidt
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:52:00 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet In F-Sharp Minor, Op.67: II. Adagio Espressivo
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:01:09 KMRU (artist)
Solace
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:12:12

14 01:13:21 Dora Pejačević
2 Nocturnes: II. Leicht Bewegt
Performer: Ekaterina Litvintseva
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:16:38 Stephan Micus (artist)
I Praise you, Cloud of Light
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:22:14 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs: No.5 Sleep
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:26:54 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon)
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:03



THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0012h0q)
Barenboim's Beethoven

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor, Op.37
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:39:18

02 00:40:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:54

03 01:16:15 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

04 02:01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:11

05 02:36:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

06 03:01:17 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

07 03:04:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

08 03:16:29 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

09 03:26:00 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

10 03:41:51 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuyken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:52:48 Dario Castello
Sonata no 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

12 04:00:42 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

13 04:07:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

14 04:21:31 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

15 04:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

16 04:36:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

17 04:53:44 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

18 04:59:46 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

19 05:28:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0012gvx)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:59 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:09:28 Sergey Taneyev
Canzona in F Minor (arr. for Cello and Orchestra)
Performer: Vytautas Sondeckis
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:16:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 'Elvira Madigan' (2nd mvt Andante)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:34:29 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Alan Emslie
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:42:52 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:50:07 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:55:47 Jean‐Michel Damase
Berceuse
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:02:41 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:06:33 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

11 01:09:17 Mel Bonis
Suite Orientale, Op 48 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:17:49 Joseph Haydn
Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:22:45 Trad.
Gower Wassail
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:26:03 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:34:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:08:12

16 01:43:53 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:51:30 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Music Arranger: Eric Ball
Orchestra: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:56:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jolly Rutterkin (5 Tudor Portraits)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:13

19 02:03:54 Helena Davis
Helena Davis arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:07:25 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Nicolai Popov
Duration 00:05:49

21 02:13:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:54

22 02:20:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:25:13 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: V. Sammon taonta
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:05:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012gvz)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:39 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:12 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude, BWV 147
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:16:47 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:21:56 Ye Xiaogang
Starry Sky, Op. 56
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:30:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:34:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:37:01 Robert Wells
The Christmas Song
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:40:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:20

10 00:51:21 Trad.
Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:57:28 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:09:15 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:09:21 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto, 1st mvt 'Promenade'
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:14:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:20:40 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

16 01:35:49 Nils-Petter Ankarblom
Lussepolska
Performer: Falu Ungdomskor
Duration 00:01:41

17 01:37:26 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:44:02 Richard Rodgers
The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Angela Cartwright
Singer: Nicholas Hammond
Singer: Kym Karath
Singer: Duane Chase
Singer: Charmian Carr
Singer: Heather Menzies
Singer: Debbie Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:49:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:05

20 01:55:38 David Harris
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

21 01:58:36 Megan Underhill
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

22 02:11:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:18

23 02:22:29 Trad.
Oh Bellisima Maria, Levantate Bartolito, La Pinata
Performer: Coro de Madrigalistas de Bellas Artes
Music Arranger: Juan Diego Tercero
Duration 00:02:59

24 02:25:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il re pastore (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:03:28

25 02:29:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

26 02:35:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:39

27 02:41:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:29


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012gw1)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Nomad

01 00:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Reverie
Singer: Yann Beuron
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:06:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Henry VIII, Act 2: "Reine! Je serai reine!"
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 "Organ Symphony" (Finale)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:22:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite Algerienne, Op 60
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Francis Travis
Duration 00:19:42

05 00:45:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (3rd mvt, Lento)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:53:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ascanio, Act 5: Scene 2, Tableau 7 (excerpt)
Singer: Jean-François Lapointe
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Eve-Maud Hubeaux
Orchestra: Orchestre De La Haute École De Musique De Genève
Choir: Chœur De La Haute École De Musique De Genève
Conductor: Guillaume Tourniaire
Duration 00:05:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012gw3)
LSO St Luke's: Antoine Tamestit and Friends (3/4)

01 00:01:41 Tristan Murail
C'est un jardin secret for solo viola
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:08:25 Colin Currie (artist)
Dark Ground
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:17:30 Elliott Carter
Figments IV for Solo Viola
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:20:12 Elliott Carter
Figment V For Percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:25:08 Antoine Tamestit (artist)
Dog In The Moon
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:11:02

06 00:37:59 Luciano Berio
Naturale For Viola And Percussion
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:19:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012gw5)
Thursday- Desplat and Pelleas

01 00:01:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XXI 'con tre violini'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:07:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Le Marchand d'oiseaux
Performer: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:30

03 00:26:23 Trad.
Away in a manger
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:32:40 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:43:23 Sir George Benjamin
A Mind of Winter for soprano and chamber orchestra
Performer: Paul Archibald
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:53:58 Thea Musgrave
Songs For A Winter's Evening
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:22:49

07 01:17:34 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite, H 173 (string orchestra version)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:16

08 01:32:22 Trad.
The Sprig of Thyme
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:36:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:30:41

10 02:08:14 François Couperin
Les Bergeries
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:51

11 02:13:23 Alexandre Desplat
Pelleas et Melisande - Symphony Concertante
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:19:20

12 02:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:23:01

13 02:56:41 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:11


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0012gw7)
Rhythms of Migration, Steven Devine

01 00:00:19 Matthew Curtis
Christmas Rush
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:07:41 Eliza Marshall
Awakenings
Ensemble: Rhythms of Migration
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:16:39 Gioachino Rossini
La Nuit de Noël [Péchés de vieillesse, Album français n° 6]
Performer: Gerold Huber
Music Arranger: Howard Arman
Conductor: Howard Arman
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:22:39 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:30:31 Eliza Marshall
Leaving My Homeland
Ensemble: Rhythms of Migration
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:38:07 Eliza Marshall
Run Wild!
Ensemble: Rhythms of Migration
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:41:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

09 00:54:09 Michele Turney
Michele Turney arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:58:07 Adam Carse
A Merry Dance
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:50

11 01:03:26 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:06:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:13:13 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noels sur les instruments H.534; I. Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:16:55 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:24:50 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Devine
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:35:02 Johann Ludwig Krebs
Fugue in F major, Krebs-WV 845
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:41:38 Helena Davis
Helena Davis arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:47

18 01:44:22 Stephanie Spragg
Stephanie Spragg arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:47:24 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:59

20 01:52:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012gw9)
Classical music mix associated with Coventry

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:05:07 Traditional Irish
She moved through the fair
Performer: Cliodhna Quinlan
Performer: Mario N'Goma
Singer: Hazel O’Connor
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:08:13 Percy Grainger
Bridal lullaby
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:10:27 Herbert Howells
Coventry Antiphon
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Simon Bell
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:15:07 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:17:24 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:19:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale prelude "In dulci jubilo", BWV608
Performer: David Poulter
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:20:43 Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Carol
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:23:51 Debbie Isitt
Nativity 2 Danger in the Manger! (Original Film Soundtrack); Elfing Christmas
Ensemble: Nativity 2 Cast members
Duration 00:01:09

10 00:24:56 Graham Whettam
Concerto scherzoso; III. Allegro energico
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Orchestra: Orchestra Stesichoros
Conductor: Francesco Di Mauro
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:27:25 Larry Wyn
Five guys named Moe
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Ensemble: Harvey & the Wallbangers
Duration 00:02:21


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012gwc)
Messiah

01 00:04:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56
Singer: Rhian Lois
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Hiroshi Amako
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 02:23:53


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000dr46)
Fungi: An Alien Encounter


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0012x5w)
Into the Wild
The Colour of Your Mind


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0012gwh)
Music for late-night listening


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0012gwk)
Electronic escapades

01 00:00:09 FKA twigs (artist)
Sad Day
Performer: FKA twigs
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:01 Hawthonn (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Hawthonn
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:12:26 Rival Consoles (artist)
Making Sense of It All
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:16:31 James McVinnie (artist)
Music in Contrary Motion
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:25:58 Suso Sáiz (artist)
Alike
Performer: Suso Sáiz
Performer: Menhir
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:30:00 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Let Us Dance (Arca Remix)
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:35:12 Cosmic Neighbourhood (artist)
Fir Hat
Performer: Cosmic Neighbourhood
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:38:28 Stealing Sheep (artist)
The Purge
Performer: Stealing Sheep
Performer: The Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:44:27 Kinbrae (artist)
Peer
Performer: Kinbrae
Performer: Clare Archibald
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:49:49 Coby Sey (artist)
Petals Have Fallen
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:53:33 Rebekah Okpoti (artist)
Tender
Performer: Rebekah Okpoti
Duration 00:06:26



FRIDAY 17 DECEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0012gwm)
The First Romanian Symphony

01 00:01:13 George Stephănescu
National Overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:16:00 George Stephănescu
Octet in G major, for strings and winds
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:22:43

03 00:39:02 George Stephănescu
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:32:21

04 01:11:55 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:19

05 01:28:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas
Duration 00:18:34

06 01:47:28 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:28

07 02:01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34

08 02:29:56 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

09 03:00:11 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

10 03:06:06 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:16:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:13:10

12 03:29:52 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

13 03:36:19 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

14 03:54:03 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo - from Intermedii et concertii
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:05:45

15 04:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in B flat (Op.71 No.2)
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky
Duration 00:06:07

16 04:07:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

17 04:12:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:43

18 04:23:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:11:53

19 04:35:29 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

20 04:40:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

21 04:53:12 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:51

22 05:00:29 Petko Stainov
Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nedialko Nedialkov
Duration 00:33:16

23 05:34:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0012h60)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Adrian Lenthall
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:09:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:20:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Grandes Antiennes O de l'Avent, H. 36-43: O Sapienta
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 3 in G minor for viola da gamba and harpsichord (1st mvt)
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:34:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Jonathan Fournel
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:40:23 Trad.
Nåchtn spåt
Music Arranger: ALMA
Ensemble: ALMA
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:44:46 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:52:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:02:11 Juan D'Arienzo Orchestra (artist)
Don Horacio
Performer: Juan D'Arienzo Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:05:21 David Harris
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:10:02 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no 2 in B flat (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:08

12 01:20:38 Peter Warlock
My Own Country (3 Belloc Songs)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:20:38
FRIDAY POEM
Frosted Fields written and read by Rachel Boast
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:24:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Winter II
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:27:08 Ned Rorem
Still Life (Winter Pages)
Ensemble: Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival Players
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:34:13 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:39:40 Trad.
Vom Himmel Hoch, O Englein kommt
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:42:07 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:46:30 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Honky Tonk Train Blues
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Duration 00:02:59

20 01:51:23 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut on Fowl's Legs; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:09:16

21 02:04:17 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

22 02:07:06 David Gow
Overture One-Two-Five
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:08:05

23 02:16:30 Jerry Bock
Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Author: Sheldon Harnick
Singer: Barbara Cook
Duration 00:02:58

24 02:19:30 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

25 02:23:20 Martin Luther
Från himlens höjd
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Singer: Ulrika Bodén
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Sandra Marteleur
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012h62)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:42 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:13:10 Charles Gounod
Ave Maria (Meditation sur le premier prelude de piano de J.S. Bach)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:19:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:27:49 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:32:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:37:09 Traditional Irish
Innesheer; Ships in Full Sail; I Saw Three Ships; New Christmas Reel
Music Arranger: Kathie Stewart
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:43:44 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:16:40

09 01:01:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:11:43 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:16:50 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:23:31 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:26:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:37:30 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:41:58 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:48:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:52:49 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto Grosso in C Major Op.3`12 'per il santissimo natale' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:10

19 01:58:29 Stephanie Spragg
Stephanie Spragg arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:07

20 02:00:50 Michele Turney
Michele Turney arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:05:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

22 02:12:02 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Quintet in D minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:17:00 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:11:01

24 02:28:44 Philip Stopford
Lullay, My Liking
Choir: Belfast Cathedral Choir
Director: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:05:35

25 02:35:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:47

26 02:49:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D RV.93
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:09:37


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012h64)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
At Odds

01 00:01:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Desir de l'orient
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:10:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F, Op 103 'Egyptian' (3rd mvt, Molto Allegro)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:19:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'Assassinat du duc de Guise, Op 128
Performer: Musique Oblique Ensemble
Duration 00:19:28

04 00:42:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:52:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op 68, No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012h66)
LSO St Luke's: Antoine Tamestit and Friends (4/4)

01 00:01:31 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.3, Sz.85
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:15:25

02 00:18:34 György Kurtág
Jelek, Jatekok Es Uzenetek
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:27:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No.3 in C major, K.515
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:35:10


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012h68)
Friday - Schoenberg and Pelleas

01 00:05:50 Claude Debussy
Rêverie, L. 68
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:12:11 Gustav Mahler
Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:27:21

03 00:41:13 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G, HWV 435
Ensemble: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:50:26 Francesco Mancini
Recorder Concerto in E minor
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:09:17

05 01:01:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:40:42

06 01:44:35 Graham Fitkin
Silent Night
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:04

07 01:47:33 Graham Fitkin
The Holly & the Ivy
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:52:36 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:56:54 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 3
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:00

10 02:00:54 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:28:40


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0012hml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0012h6b)
London Brass, Beethoven at the British Library, Matthew Owens

01 00:00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:05 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:14:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60; Troika
Music Arranger: Byron Fulcher
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:28:35 Thoinot Arbeau
Ding Dong Merrily on high
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:32:05 Helena Davis
Helena Davis arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:35:02 David Harris
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:39:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

09 00:50:14 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:44

10 00:52:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B Flat Major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:03:22 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:10:19 The Bowerbird Collective (artist)
Songs of disappearance
Performer: The Bowerbird Collective
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:10:50 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:15:46 Megan Underhill
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:19:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Duration 00:00:31

16 01:26:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

17 01:34:48 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: Belfast Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:43:01 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Nouveau Livre de Noëls: XII. Noël Suisse
Performer: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:51:58 Michael Praetorius
A great and mighty wonder
Music Arranger: Erling Pedersen
Choir: Belfast Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:06

20 01:56:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012h6d)
Classical music mix associated with Coventry

01 Greg Lake
I Believe in Father Christmas
Music Arranger: Jonathan Rathbone
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:10 Rajinder Rai
Mundain To Bach Ke
Performer: Panjabi MC
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:03:55 Healey Willan
Introduction, Passacaglia & Fugue - I. Introduction
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:07:53 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:11:21 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille nacht
Performer: Anthony Cleary
Choir: Coventry Cathedral Girls Choir
Conductor: David Poulter
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:14:17 Joe Kraemer
Jack Reacher - music from the motion picture
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:16:34 César Franck
String Quartet in D major - 2. Scherzo: Vivace
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:21:27 Michael Praetorius
Quem pastores
Choir: Kammerchor der Frauenkirche Dresden
Conductor: Matthias Grünert
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:24:36 Frank Loesser
Guys And Dolls - Luck Be A Lady
Singer: Dave Willetts
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:27:34 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols; This little babe
Performer: John Marson
Choir: Coventry Cathedral Boys' Choir
Conductor: David Lepine
Duration 00:01:35


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012h6g)
A roaring Christmas: Festive favourites from the 1920s

01 00:02:16 Debroy Somers
Savoy Christmas Medley
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:43 Trad.
Good King Wenceslas
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:11:06 Trad.
Greensleeves/The Holly and the Ivy
Music Arranger: Nicholas Kok
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:16:09 Trad.
O little town of Bethlehem
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:21:18 Trad.
King Herod and the cock
Music Arranger: Helen Neeves
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:23:53 Trad.
Unto us is born a son
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:28:42 Noël Coward
I went to a marvellous party
Performer: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:32:12 Nat D. Ayer
If You Were The Only Girl (In The World)
Performer: Jamie W. Hall
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:37:29 George Gershwin
Lady be good
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:41:41 Cab Calloway
Minnie the Moocher
Performer: Tom Raskin
Music Arranger: Anne Dudley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:45:28 Walter Donaldson
Because my baby don't mean 'maybe' now
Music Arranger: Anne Dudley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:49:37 George Gershwin
A foggy day in London town
Performer: Benjamin Durrant
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:53:45 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

14 01:03:11 Lorenz Hart
The Blue Room
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:07:39 Walter Donaldson
Changes
Performer: Edward Price
Music Arranger: Anne Dudley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:10:21 Fats Waller
I can't give you anything but love
Performer: Andrew Rupp
Music Arranger: Nicholas Kok
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:14:00 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies/Puttin' on the Ritz
Performer: Rebecca Lea
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

18 01:20:03 Sammy Cahn
Let it snow
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:33

19 01:24:01 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Emma Tring
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:29:04 Haven Gillespie
Santa Claus is comin' to town
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:02:37

21 01:31:54 Trad.
Coventry Carol
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

22 01:36:20 Trad.
God rest you merry gentlemen/Good King Wenceslas/Jingle Bells
Music Arranger: Nicholas Kok
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

23 01:40:26 Ralph Blaine/Hugh Martin
Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Performer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

24 01:44:28 Trad.
Ding Dong merrily on high
Music Arranger: George Morton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Guildhall Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

25 01:49:05 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Iain Farrington
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:52

26 01:55:00 Tamiko Dooley
Tamiko Dooley arr. Ken Burton: Love came down at Christmas
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:34

27 01:57:03 David Harris
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

28 02:00:29 Megan Underhill
Love came down at Christmas
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

29 02:03:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:40

30 02:14:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.62`21 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:12:56


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0012h6j)
The Christmas Dinner Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0012x71)
Into the Wild
The Hidden Valley


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0012h6l)
Albums of the year and Bill Callahan’s mixtape

01 Ka Baird (artist)
I
Performer: Ka Baird
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:06 Moor Mother (artist)
Race Function Limited
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Brother May
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:06:46 Bill Callahan (artist)
Rooftop Garden
Performer: Bill Callahan
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Featured Artist: George Xylouris
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:12:58 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Jojobell
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:15:35 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Kora
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:21:06 Senyawa (artist)
Alkisah II
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:00:46

07 00:21:51 Senyawa (artist)
Kiamat
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:23:08 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Better In My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:25:36 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Bergen A
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:30:05 Space Afrika (artist)
Preparing The Perfect Response ~
Performer: Space Afrika
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:32:22 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:01:18

12 00:34:22 Equiknoxx (artist)
Thingamajigama (Version)
Performer: Equiknoxx
Duration 00:00:50

13 00:35:12 Madd Spider (artist)
Hot Water
Performer: Madd Spider
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:37:53 C Joynes (artist)
Nuevo Tango
Performer: C Joynes
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:40:25 Meril Wubslin (artist)
La traversée
Performer: Meril Wubslin
Duration 00:02:50

16 00:44:41 Mira Calix (artist)
Fundamental Things
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:02:20

17 00:47:01 Mabe Fratti (artist)
Que Me Hace Saber Esto
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:03:30

18 00:51:19 Mankwe Ndosi (artist)
backmouthfindingpulse
Performer: Mankwe Ndosi
Performer: Body MemOri
Duration 00:03:21

19 00:54:41 Clair (artist)
Fergus Trip
Performer: Clair
Duration 00:02:35

20 00:57:16 Divide and Dissolve (artist)
Mental Gymnastics
Performer: Divide and Dissolve
Duration 00:02:32

21 00:59:48 L'Rain (artist)
I V
Performer: L'Rain
Duration 00:02:25

22 01:02:13 Anthony Naples (artist)
Pera
Performer: Anthony Naples
Duration 00:02:21

23 01:04:34 foodman (artist)
Iriguchi
Performer: foodman
Duration 00:01:42

24 01:11:49 Shellac (artist)
Crow
Performer: Shellac
Duration 00:04:45

25 01:16:34 Gavsborg (artist)
Please Forgive Me For Sampling Shanique's Song
Performer: Gavsborg
Duration 00:03:07

26 01:19:41 Unknown Artist (artist)
Video Game Music, Street Side
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:02:19

27 01:22:00 Nathan Salsburg (artist)
V (Through A Crystal Unlumious)
Performer: Nathan Salsburg
Duration 00:04:35

28 01:26:35 Ricky Desktop (artist)
The Chicken Wing Beat
Performer: Ricky Desktop
Duration 00:00:59

29 01:27:34 Antiguo Autómata Mexicano (artist)
Piano Improvisation No. 19
Performer: Antiguo Autómata Mexicano
Duration 00:02:28

30 01:30:02 DJ Clent (artist)
Footwook
Performer: DJ Clent
Duration 00:04:01

31 01:34:03 Flipper (artist)
Brainwash
Performer: Flipper
Duration 00:03:05

32 01:38:27 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 3
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:01:04

33 01:39:31 Raja Kirik (artist)
Tarian Maut Dari Gunung
Performer: Raja Kirik
Duration 00:03:52

34 01:43:26 John Francis Flynn (artist)
Lovely Joan
Performer: John Francis Flynn
Duration 00:03:47

35 01:47:12 Mouse on Mars (artist)
Machine Rights
Performer: Mouse on Mars
Duration 00:01:35

36 01:48:47 Patricia Brennan (artist)
Improvisation VI
Performer: Patricia Brennan
Duration 00:01:55

37 01:50:50 Son Lux (artist)
Upend
Performer: Son Lux
Duration 00:01:28

38 01:52:18 Zabava-Or Ensemble (artist)
Alexander Birch Tree
Performer: Zabava-Or Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

39 01:53:47 São Paulo Underground (artist)
Hal 2845
Performer: São Paulo Underground
Performer: Tupperwear
Duration 00:01:09

40 01:55:51 Marino Formenti (artist)
Nothing Is Real
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:04:07