Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 DECEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Tearjerker with Jordan Rakei (m00121d9)
Vol 9: Healing music for loss

01 00:00:31 Lorde (artist)
Big Star
Performer: Lorde
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, susser Tod (BWV.478) orch. Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:08:08 Moses Sumney (artist)
Doomed
Performer: Moses Sumney
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:12:37 Radiohead (artist)
True Love Waits
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:17:44 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Performer: HAUSER
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:25:34 Frances (artist)
Grief
Performer: Frances
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:30:10 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:34:14 Rebecca Dale
Materna Requiem: 6. Paradisum Interlude
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:36:45 Frank Ocean (artist)
Godspeed
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:39:39 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:44:01 Kirill Richter (artist)
In Memoriam
Performer: Kirill Richter
Duration 00:03:27

12 00:47:27 Griff (artist)
Black Hole (Acoustic)
Performer: Griff
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:50:24 Jam Cheeseman
Robin's Cello
Performer: Phoria
Duration 00:01:52

14 00:52:16 Olivia Dean (artist)
Hardest Part (Live At The Jazz Cafe)
Performer: Olivia Dean
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:55:08 The Beatles (artist)
Let It Be
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:04:02


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m00121dc)
Vol 5: Classic sounds to make you feel invincible

01 Koji Kondo (artist)
Super Mario Bros - Themes
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:04:22 Christopher Larkin (artist)
Hollow Knight - Sealed Vessel
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:09:09 Michael McCann (artist)
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Icarus - Main Theme
Performer: Michael McCann
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:13:37 scntfc (artist)
JETT: The Far Shore - The Dreadwave
Performer: scntfc
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:18:06 Richard Jacques (artist)
Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy - Dragon Lord of Kakaranathara
Performer: Richard Jacques
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:23:55 Josh Kramer (artist)
The First Tree - Call of Destiny
Performer: Josh Kramer
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:27:34 Kenta Nagata (artist)
Zelda: Wind Waker - The Great Sea
Performer: Kenta Nagata
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:31:17 Jeremiah Pena (artist)
Jurassic World Evolution - Evolution (Main Theme)
Performer: Jeremiah Pena
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:34:37 Zofia Domaradzka (artist)
Timberborn - Seasons Change
Performer: Zofia Domaradzka
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:36:54 Jeff van Dyck (artist)
Rome Total War - Epic
Performer: Jeff van Dyck
Duration 00:05:25

11 00:42:19 Mathilde Hoffmann (artist)
Get Together - There you are you there
Performer: Mathilde Hoffmann
Duration 00:05:49

12 00:48:08 Bear McCreary (artist)
Call of Duty Vanguard - Into the Lion's Den
Performer: Bear McCreary
Duration 00:06:02

13 00:54:10 Solar Fields (artist)
Mirror's Edge - Edge & Flight
Performer: Solar Fields
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00121df)
Leonidas Kavakos and friends

01 00:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:19:11

02 00:20:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:36:26

03 00:57:31 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du Temps
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:51:29

04 01:49:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

05 02:01:15 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

06 02:08:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Suite for solo violin no.3, BWV.1005
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Duration 00:04:05

07 02:13:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

08 02:26:27 Katia Tchemberdji
In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Performer: Paul Dean
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Stephen Emmerson
Duration 00:13:15

09 02:40:05 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

10 02:54:31 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

11 03:02:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

12 03:20:48 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00126t8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:08:46 Charles Trenet
A La Gare de Perpignan
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:11:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio: I. Allegro animato
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:16 Carlo d'Alessio
India Song
Performer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:23:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:33:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:37:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: Unknown musicians
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:43:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:37

09 00:52:16 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:56:09 Erland Cooper
Holm Sound
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:04:54 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo, Symphony No.4
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:11:48 Maurice Ravel
Prelude, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:14:45 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:19:30 Robert Fayrfax
To complayne me, alas
Ensemble: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:24:04 Leos Janáček
The Little Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:27:17 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:33:36 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas argentinas, Op 2: II. Danza de la moza Donosa
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:43

18 01:36:19 Barbara Luna
India Morena
Singer: Barbara Luna
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

19 01:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:57

20 01:50:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:05:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00126tb)
Heinrich Schütz surveyed with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:48 Franz Schubert
Orchestral piece in B-Flat Major, D. 94a (Fragment)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A Major: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:06:55 Carl Heinrich Graun
L'Empio rigor del fato (Rodelinda)
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Luca Quintavalle
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:13:46 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 32: III. Elegia. Adagio
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:21:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con brio
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:09:16

06 01:20:21 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Welcome Party
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jon Hargreaves
Duration 00:03:34

07 01:24:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations I - VII)
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:14:27

08 01:35:10 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint for Clarinet & Tape: III. Fast
Performer: Barnaby Robson
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:39:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee (end of Act 1)
Duration 00:09:12

10 01:52:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Jeanne-Marie Darré
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra Of France
Conductor: Louis Fourestier
Duration 00:05:32

11 02:00:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:02:11

12 02:07:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op. 92: III. Andante
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

13 02:13:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op. 166: II. Ad libitum - Allegretto
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:24

14 02:20:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra Of France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:44

15 02:30:45 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op. 15
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:14:14


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00126td)
60 years of West Side Story... and Spielberg's new blockbuster


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00126tg)
Jess Gillam with... Erland Cooper

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:32 Erland Cooper
Spoot Ebb
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:03:07 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:06:16 Boards of Canada (artist)
Zoetrope
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:09:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata In A Minor For Oboe Solo Wq. 132: I Poco Adagio
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:12:20 Ennio Morricone
Se telefonando
Performer: Mina
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:15:19 Florence Price
Adoration (arranged Elaine Fine)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:18:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:22:22 Pixies (artist)
Where Is My Mind?
Performer: Pixies
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:25:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:04:04


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00126tj)
Composer Soosan Lolavar explores deep musical connections

01 00:03:55 Leos Janáček
House of the Dead (Prelude)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:11:13 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:15:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op. 63 (I. Tempo molto moderato)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:28:17 محمدرضا شجريان (artist)
Morghe Sahar
Performer: محمدرضا شجريان
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:34:05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Old West
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Joshua Redman
Duration 00:08:24

06 00:43:37 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Venatorum (Benedictus)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:47:15 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach (Knee 5)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:57:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, (III. Canzona di ringraziomento)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:15:05

09 01:14:18 Jocelyn Pook
Desh (IV. Remembering Noor)
Ensemble: Jocelyn Pook & Friends
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:20:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:36

11 01:34:32 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:38:35 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (III. Allegro grazioso)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:42:33 Cassandra Miller
Songs About Singing (II. Traveller Song)
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:49:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (X. The Great Gates of Kiev)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:56:14 Christian Mason
Eki Attar
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m00126tl)
Playing Together

01 00:00:21 Sam Cardon
Overwatch - Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:02:04 Michael McCann
Borderlands 3 - Liberating Athenas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:06:39 Austin Wintory
Journey - Nascence
Performer: Austin Wintory
Orchestra: Skopje Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:08:52 Brad Derrick
The Elder Scrolls Online - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:16:54 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves - We Shall Sail Together
Lyricist: Chris Allcock
Singer: Anna Collins
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:18:58 Robin Beanland
Sea of Thieves - Maiden Voyage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:21:50 Jade Kay
Overcooked - Penne For Your Thoughts
Performer: Goodkill Music
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:22:59 Kristofer Eng
It Takes Two - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:25:48 Sam Hulick
A Way Out - On The Run
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:30:40 Skye Lewin
Destiny 2 - Journey
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:36:39 Rotem Moav
Destiny 2 - Nessus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:41:00 Skye Lewin
Destiny 2 Shadowkeep - Terroris Somnum
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

13 00:46:25 Borislav Slavov
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Suite
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Pejtsik
Duration 00:09:39

14 00:56:46 Gareth Coker
Halo Infinite - The Road
Performer: Gareth Coker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:59:45 Massilia Sound System (artist)
Casa Massilia
Performer: Massilia Sound System
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00126tn)
Gaelic Women Singers

01 00:05:11 Cristina Clara (artist)
Novo Fado de Melancia
Performer: Cristina Clara
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:07:56 Susana Baca (artist)
Milonga de mis amores
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:15:33 Kenna Campbell (artist)
Nuair Bha Mi Òg (When I Was Young)
Performer: Kenna Campbell
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:20:03 Mary Ann Kennedy (artist)
Camanachd Ghlaschu (The Glasgow Shinty)
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:22:41 Frances Tolmie (artist)
Thog am Bàta na Siùil
Performer: Frances Tolmie
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:24:31 Margaret Stewart (artist)
Óran Tálaidh An Eich-Uisge
Performer: Margaret Stewart
Performer: Allan MacDonald
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:25:39 Niteworks (artist)
Air Fàir an Là (At the Dawn of Day)
Performer: Niteworks
Performer: SIAN
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:31:08 Jessie MacLachlan (artist)
Hò rò mo nighean donn bhòidheach
Performer: Jessie MacLachlan
Performer: Robert Buchanan
Duration 00:00:36

09 00:34:01 Mary Ann Kennedy (artist)
Hò rò mo nighean donn bhòidheach
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy
Performer: Finlay Wells
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:37:55 Eboni Band (artist)
Desire
Performer: Eboni Band
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:44:22 Sabah Fakhri (artist)
Ya Teyra Tiri [يا طيرة طيري]
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:46:18 Sabah Fakhri (artist)
Ya Mal'sham [يا مال الشام]
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
Duration 00:05:20

13 00:52:36 dal:um (artist)
The Waves
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:06:27

14 00:59:58 Makaya McCraven (artist)
A Slice of the Top
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00126tq)
Femi Koleoso

01 00:04:35 Christian McBride (artist)
The Shade of the Cedar Tree
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Inside Straight
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:13:49 Melanie Charles (artist)
All Africa (The Beat)/ The Music is a Magic
Performer: Melanie Charles
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:17:44 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Dance of the Two Small Bears
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:23:57 Weather Report (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:30:48 Mary LaRose (artist)
245
Performer: Mary LaRose
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:36:40 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Taktouk Andalou/ Adieu Maurice
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:43:17 Nicholas Payton (artist)
Q for Quincy Jones
Performer: Nicholas Payton
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:48:31 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Soft Winds
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:56:14 Ezra Collective (artist)
People Saved
Performer: Ezra Collective
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:02:44 Fela Kuti (artist)
Teacher Don't Teach Me Nonsense
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:07:41

11 01:10:24 Kirk Franklin (artist)
Hosanna
Performer: Kirk Franklin
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:14:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Strode Rode
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:18:43 Robert Glasper (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Robert Glasper
Performer: Erykah Badu
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:24:15 Jorge Rossy (artist)
Adios
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Performer: Robert Landfermann
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00126ts)
Aucoin's Eurydice

01 03:04:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:19:55

02 03:24:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:08


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00126tv)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2021 (2/2)

01 00:02:04 Laurence Osborn
Absorber
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:13:55

02 00:18:08 Zubin Kanga
Steel on Bone
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:26:50 Lisa Illean
Januaries
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:40:08 Michael Pelzel
Birds, bells and bees
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:17:58

05 01:00:20 Chaya Czernowin
Fabrication of Light
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:57:08



SUNDAY 05 DECEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00126tx)
Sonic Currents

01 00:00:08 Alex Fisher (artist)
Along Came Betty
Performer: Alex Fisher
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:21 Matt Atkins (artist)
Ghost Piano 2
Performer: Matt Atkins
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:07:08 Gabriel Zucker (artist)
Such Closer #1
Performer: Gabriel Zucker
Featured Artist: Delegation
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:13:10 Jem Finer (artist)
CF8
Performer: Jem Finer
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:16:39 Frode Gjerstad (artist)
we
Performer: Frode Gjerstad
Performer: Luis Conde
Performer: Fabiana Galante
Performer: Dag Erik Knedal Andersen
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:22:31 Joanna Mattrey (artist)
Last Dance
Performer: Joanna Mattrey
Featured Artist: Cleek Schrey
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:26:48 Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O (artist)
Umkhumbi kaMa
Performer: Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:36:02 Kate Moore (artist)
Stroming
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:41:38 Agustí Fernández (artist)
Fasten Your Seatbelts
Performer: Agustí Fernández
Performer: Amidea Clotet
Duration 00:07:38

10 00:50:36 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Part 3
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Maleem Mahmoud Ghania
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:09:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00126tz)
Beethoven's Violin Sonatas Nos 1-4

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D, op. 12/1
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:20:32

02 00:22:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 12/2v
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:16:41

03 00:39:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 23
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:20:42

04 01:00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E flat, op. 12/3
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:18:30

05 01:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 6 in A, op. 30/1
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:06:56

06 01:26:10 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:33:27

07 02:01:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

08 02:35:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

09 02:59:59 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

10 03:11:16 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:18:32 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

12 03:26:50 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:35:31 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

14 03:42:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

15 03:49:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

16 04:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:09:28 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:18:46 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:28:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

20 04:36:19 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:47:06 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

22 04:57:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

23 05:21:34 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

24 05:36:44 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00126v1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12: mvts 8-10
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:32 Alexander Scriabin
Two Dances Op 73 : I Guirlandes
Performer: Olga Stezhko
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:11:43 Alexander Scriabin
Two Dances Op 73 II Flammes Sombres
Performer: Olga Stezhko
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:15:32 Herbert Howells
Scherzo in Arden [for "Music for a prince"]
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:21:39 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:29:13 Charles Gounod
St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
Singer: Laurence Dale
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:34:45 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Choir: Holst Singers
Choir: Boys of the Temple Church Choir
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:38:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, K417: III. Rondo
Performer: Timothy Jones
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:44:42 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash Me Throughly
Choir: The Choir of Kingston Parish Church
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:50:13 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:54:55 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: "West Side Story" Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:04:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 - scherzo
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:11:13 Karol Szymanowski
Nine Preludes, Op.1 - 1 - Andante Ma Non Troppo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:13:20 Karol Szymanowski
Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:17

15 01:18:29 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:24:11 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bee's Wedding, Op.67 no.4
Orchestrator: Don Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:26:41 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:34:58 Antonio Pasculli
Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (3rd mvt)
Performer: Burkhard Glaetzner
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:06:38

19 01:43:03 Anonymous
Omnipotens genitor, Kyrietopus
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:04:36

20 01:50:34 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:18

21 01:55:02 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00126v3)
Sarah Walker with an enchanting musical mix

01 00:00:59 Eleanor Farjeon
Carol of the Advent
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 3 in G
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:15:42 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades, Op. 10 (No. 4 in B)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:26:13 Anon.
Dies est Laetitiae
Choir: Schola Hungarica
Conductor: László Dobszay
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:30:05 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3, Op. 21
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:10:59

06 00:41:21 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Mike to Mutt
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:46:47 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan & Lyudmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:53:10 Henning Wellejus
Wind Quintet (I. Allegro affabile)
Performer: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:57:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:04:01 Teresa Carreño
Nocturne, Op. 10, 'Souvenirs de mon pays'
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:11:54 André Hajj
Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Performer: André Hajj
Ensemble: Andre Hajj Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:14:44 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse Arabe, WD72
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:21:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 35 in B flat, Hob. 1 No. 35
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:18:25

14 01:40:56 Heinrich Finck
Veni redemptor gentium: Notum fecit dominus
Choir: Schola Hungarica
Conductor: László Dobszay
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:45:44 Florence Price
Symphony No. 1 in E minor (IV. Finale)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:51:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, ch'io cado, SV 316
Performer: Luca Pianca
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:56:09 Robert Simpson
Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band
Ensemble: Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:10:00

18 02:07:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano and Violin in F, K. 376
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Natalie Zhu
Duration 00:17:35

19 02:26:27 Sting & Friends (artist)
Soul Cake
Performer: Sting & Friends
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:30:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op .55 (II. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:54

21 02:38:24 George Frideric Handel
Lascia chi'io pianga (Rinaldo, HWV 7b)
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Alex McCartney
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:43:09 Ferenc Farkas
Danses Hongroises (IV. Danse 'Lapockás')
Performer: Sarah Christ
Duration 00:00:47

23 02:43:53 Ferenc Farkas
Danses Hongroises (V. Chorea)
Performer: Sarah Christ
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:46:12 Ferenc Farkas
Danses Hongroises (VI. Danse de Lázár Apor)
Performer: Sarah Christ
Duration 00:01:46

25 02:48:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op 31
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:10:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00126v5)
Hayley Mills

01 00:04:33 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:11:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, no.10: Scene)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:18:43 Felix Mendelssohn
O for the Wings of a Dove (Hear My Prayer)
Singer: Adam Berman
Choir: Eton College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:28:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Odón Alonso
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:38:13 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:45:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:53:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string (Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:33


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012107)
Amatis Trio

01 00:00:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8 (1923)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:06:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:14:15

03 00:19:47 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op. 8 (1853-4 rev. 1889)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:36:00

04 00:55:33 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00126v7)
Robert Fayrfax - 500th Anniversary

01 00:02:24 Robert Fayrfax
Sumwhat Musyng
Choir: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:08:43 Robert Fayrfax
Ave lumen gratie
Choir: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:20:26 Robert Fayrfax
Magnificat "Regale" (Anima mea dominum)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:26:03 Robert Fayrfax
Eterne laudis lilium
Choir: Tudor Choir
Conductor: Doug Fullington
Duration 00:10:01

05 00:39:27 Robert Fayrfax
Paramese tenor
Ensemble: Frideswide Consort
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:42:16 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Sponsus amat sponsam (Credo)
Conductor: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:48:55 Robert Fayrfax
Maria plena virtute (excerpt)
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:54:32 Claudin de Sermisy
Dont vient cela
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:58:00 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Agnus Dei) (excerpt)
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:45


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00120zh)
Her Majesty’s Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace

01 00:00:57 Andrew Smith
Veni, redemptor gentium
Choir: The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:11:29 Sir Walter Parratt
Psalms 6, 8. 7
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:25:30 Thomas Weelkes
The Sixth Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:32:32 Thomas Weelkes
The Sixth Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:40:52 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: The Gentlemen of HM Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:52:03 William Byrd
A Fancy
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Duration 00:06:46


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00126v9)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:02:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Rockin' In Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:41 Billie Holiday (artist)
Me, Myself and I
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:09:49 Curtis Counce (artist)
How Deep Is The Ocean
Performer: Curtis Counce
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:17:02 Jo Fooks (artist)
Bums On Seats
Performer: Jo Fooks
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:22:03 John Hallam (artist)
9.20 Special
Performer: John Hallam
Performer: Ian Bateman
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:27:50 George Russell (artist)
Concerto for Billy the Kid
Performer: George Russell
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:33:19 Renaud Garcia‐Fons (artist)
Aljamiado
Performer: Renaud Garcia‐Fons
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:38:48 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Glencarrion
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: John Parricelli
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:44:06 Tommy Bolin (artist)
Cat's Cradle
Performer: Tommy Bolin
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:50:13 Kid Thomas (artist)
Panama
Performer: Kid Thomas
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:54:13 Ken Colyer (artist)
Sing On
Performer: Ken Colyer
Duration 00:05:54


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0001ss8)
The Nutcracker - Strange Enchantments

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Overture
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Russian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

07 Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky arr. Ellington/ Strayhorn
The Nutcracker Suite - Sugar Rum Cherry
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanata - Atchevo eta prezhde ne znala
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Arabian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Departure of the Guests
Performer: Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Performer: Alexander Vedernikov

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0007q5q)
Life Rafts

01 00:01:00 David Fanshawe
Journey to Easter Island
Performer: Conche Horn/Guitar Link
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:01:16 Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer (artist)
Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Performer: Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer
Duration 00:00:39

03 00:01:55 David Fanshawe
The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:02:23
Mary Coleridge
I Had a Boat, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:03:23
Thor Heyerdahl
Independence Day from ' The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Raft Across the South Seas', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:04:30 Rachel Portman
Written in the Stars
Performer: Ezio Pinza
Duration 00:01:11

07 00:05:41
Thor Heyerdahl on the Kon-Tiki Expedition 09 December 1952
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:06:09 Herbie Hancock
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock (piano), Freddie Hubbard (trumpet), George Coleman (tenor saxophone), Ron Carter (bass), Tony Williams (drums)
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:13:56
R. M. Ballantyne
First Rafts from ' Man on the Ocean: A Book about Boats and Ships', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:56

10 00:14:54
Michael Rosen
The Raft, read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:16:32 Lorre Wyatt
Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
Performer: Holly Near / Arlo Guthrie / Ronnie Gilbert / Pete Seeger (Harp)
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:18:47
Anne Carson
Short Talk on the Total Collection, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:19:18 Benjamin Britten
Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Performer: Donald Maxwell, Richard Pasco, Coull String Quartet, members of the Ednymion Ensemble, Alan Harwood (organ)
Duration 00:01:23

14 00:20:41 Benjamin Britten
Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Performer: Donald Maxwell, Richard Pasco, Coull String Quartet, members of the Ednymion Ensemble, Alan Harwood (organ)
Duration 00:00:19

15 00:21:00
by Julian Barnes
Selection of the Animals from 'A History of the World in 10½ Chapters', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:42

16 00:22:44 Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional
Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Performer: Côr Meibion Trelawnyd
Duration 00:01:16

17 00:24:01 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Blue Silence
Performer: Acacia Quartet: Lisa Stewart (Violin), Myee Clohessy (Violin), Stefan Duwe (Viola), Anna Martin-Scrase (Cello)
Duration 00:05:37

18 00:26:35
Ken Thompson
Long-distance animal dispersal from 'Where do Camels Belong', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:41

19 00:27:36
Alfred Russel Wallace
Vegetation Rafts from 'The Geographical Distribution of Animals', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:28:48
Rachel Rooney
Survival Advice from a Caterpillar, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:51

21 00:29:39 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir, James O’Donnell (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:28

22 00:31:08
Robert Crawford
Crannog read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:55

23 00:32:04 Cyril Francis Tawney
Chicken on a Raft
Performer: The Young Tradition
Duration 00:02:06

24 00:34:11 Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s (artist)
Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Performer: Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s
Duration 00:01:12

25 00:35:24 Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim
Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:01:34

26 00:36:25
Bert Hölldobler and Edward O. Wilson
Fire Ant Rafts from 'The Ants', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:31

27 00:36:59
Bert Hölldobler and Edward O. Wilson
Fire Ant Rafts from 'The Ants', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:09

28 00:37:09 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:36

29 00:40:46 Lili Boulanger
Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Performer: J J Grunenwald, organ; Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur, Orchestre Lamourex; Igor Markevitch (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:45

30 00:41:24
Dina Nayeri
One night’s journey from 'The Ungrateful Refugee', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:01:02

31 00:42:31
Daniel Trilling
Another night’s journey from 'Lights in the Distance', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:45:38 Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger
Exile’s Song
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:00:26

33 00:46:05 Baaba Maal
Bouyel (The Boat)
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:04:11

34 00:50:18
A. A. Milne
The Escape from 'Winnie the Pooh', read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:48

35 00:51:07 Träd
Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Performer: Bunk Johnson-Sidney Bechet and their Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

36 00:51:49
Edward Lear
The Jumblies (extract), read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:01:10

37 00:54:20
Yann Martel
Survival Manual from 'Life of Pi', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:17

38 00:55:37 Ezio Bosso
Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Performer: Relja Lukic (cello), Orchestra Filarmonica '900 del teatro Regio di Torino; Ezio Bosso (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:58

39 00:56:29
Emily Dickinson
'Hope' is the Thing with Feathers, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:28

40 00:57:59
Sir Ernest Shackleton
On board the James Caird from 'South! - the story of Shackleton’s last expedition 1914–1917', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:01:30

41 00:58:36 Howard Goodall
Shackleton’s Cross
Performer: Howard Goodall
Duration 00:03:11

42 01:01:51
Kathleen Jamie
The Blue Boat, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:17

43 01:02:10 Joan Armatrading
Save Me
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:03:32

44 01:05:46
Lola Ridge
Interim, read by Alia Alzougbi
Duration 00:00:21

45 01:06:02 Johann Strauss II
Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:40

46 01:06:46
Mark Twain
Star watching from 'Huckleberry Finn', read by Shaun Mason
Duration 00:00:42

47 01:12:50
James Carter
Who Cares?, read by Alia Alzougbi - by permission of James Carter (from the forthcoming Weird, Wild and Wonderful - Otter-Barry Books, 2021)
Duration 00:00:38


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00126vd)
In Search of the Sublime


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000cm58)
Winter Solstice


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m00126vg)
Kirsten Gibson's Schutz

01 00:00:36 Heinrich Schütz
Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:28 Tauno Pylkkänen
Kullervon sotaanlähtö, Op 20 [Kullervo goes to war]
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:10:26

03 00:18:42 George Frideric Handel
Ritona, oh caro e dolce mio tesoro (Rodelinda)
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Luca Quintavalle
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:38 Carl Heinrich Graun
L'Empio rigor del fato (Rodelinda)
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Luca Quintaville
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:31:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:23:37

06 00:56:56 Heinrich Schütz
Wo der Herr nicht das Haus bauet, SWV 400
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:48

07 01:06:10 Herbert Howells
Clarinet Sonata (original 1946 version)
Performer: Barnaby Robson
Performer: Fiona Harris
Duration 00:17:50

08 01:25:38 Heinrich Schütz
Ride la primavera, SWV 7
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 23:00 Music's Inner Vision (m00126vj)
2/2 Performance

01 00:01:57 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Isn't She Lovely
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:06:14 Frederick Delius
Twilight Fancies
Performer: Rianka Bouwmeester
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:09 Granville Bantock
Song To The Seals
Performer: Rianka Bouwmeester
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:14:40 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:14:41 Louis Vierne
Pieces De Fantaisie - Suite No. 3 Op.54 For Organ i Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:23:40 Angela Purll
Nocturne for alto flute and organ
Performer: Angela Purll
Performer: Christopher Lockyer
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:28:01 Victoria Oruwari
Tamuna Korinama
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Orchestra: Inner Vision Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:35:23 Will Gregory
The Nature of Why
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Singer: Joanne Roughton-Arnold
Orchestra: Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:39:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:46:08 George Gershwin
Oh, Kay! i Someone to watch over me
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Performer: Ollie Howell
Singer: Hannah Davey
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:51:52 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 For Piano; i no.17 in A flat major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:48

12 00:55:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Extract from Concierto De Aranjuez
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:55:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:05:04



MONDAY 06 DECEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000xkdb)
Jack Guinness

01 00:03:56 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Divertissement Royal de Versailles, LWV 38 - Danse de Neptune
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:44 Wendy Carlos
Afterlife
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:11:35 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Clarinets, Op. 7 - III. Vif
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Sérgio Pires
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:02 Gavin Higgins
Dark Arteries - These Scars Across Your Heart
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:19:49 Samuel Barber
String Quartet, Op. 11 - ii. Adagio
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:23:31 Dame Ethel Smyth
Smyth: Songs of Sunrise: No. 3, The March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Chorus of the Plymouth Music Series
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:04:28


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00126vl)
Psalm settings by Claudio Monteverdi, Salomone Rossi and Elam Rotem

01 00:01:20 Salamone Rossi
Lamnatseah al hagitit (psalm 8)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:44 Salamone Rossi
Shir hama' alot (psalm 128)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:39 Salamone Rossi
Simfonia prima a 5
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:09:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum (psalm 112)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:17:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (psalm 150)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:21:52 Claudio Monteverdi
O quam pulchra es
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:26:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (psalm 116)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:31:01 Salamone Rossi
Simfonia quinta
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:34:01 Salamone Rossi
Mizmor letodah (psalm 100)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:01:58

10 00:35:59 Salamone Rossi
Haleluyah (psalm 146)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:39:52 Elam Rotem
Iti milevanon kala
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:07:41

12 00:47:34 Elam Rotem
The lamentations of David
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:10:32

13 00:58:22 Salamone Rossi
Kaddish
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:02:50 Salamone Rossi
Hashkivenu
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Conductor: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:06:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, no 5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:28:35

16 01:35:23 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

17 01:46:54 Gregorio Strozzi
Five Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:12:51

18 02:01:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 01:02:08

19 03:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano, Op 91 no 1
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:06:41

20 03:10:44 MAias Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:51

21 03:18:53 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

22 03:29:41 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

23 03:39:04 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

24 03:43:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

25 03:50:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

26 04:01:12 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

27 04:06:51 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

28 04:12:32 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

29 04:21:58 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70 [1913]
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:04

30 04:30:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

31 04:43:11 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

32 05:04:01 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10

33 05:27:31 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:27

34 05:49:17 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00126x4)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:41 Melanie Bonis
Invocation (Scenes de la foret, Op 123)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:45 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:16:42 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vierge
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:22:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:33:43 William Herschel
Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:43:57 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Ensemble: VOCES8
Performer: Kiku Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:51:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:08:53

08 01:02:49 Henry Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI (Domine, Jesu Christe)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:38

09 01:04:28 Dan Jones
The Diadem (from the OST of the BBCtv series ‘The Hollow Crown’)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elizabeth Purnell
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:12:25

11 01:21:52 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:27:12 Paolo Tosti
L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:34:08 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

14 01:43:29 Jiří Antonín Benda
Concerto for keyboard in B minor; 3rd mvt - Allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:49:40 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (from the musical 'Girl Crazy')
Singer: Judy Garland
Ensemble: Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:52:58 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Batalla de Morales
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:26

17 02:00:31 Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas; 8. His Piety and Marvellous Works
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:25

18 02:07:11 Manuel de Falla
Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:12

19 02:12:59 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:28

20 02:18:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:22:44 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:28


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00126x9)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:46 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:06:27 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:15:11 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du andre fragen?, Op 12 No 3
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:19:01 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:30:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:39:14 Alice Mary Smith
The Masque of Pandora (Two Intermezzi)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:50:06 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:54:14 Nicolò Paganini
Ghiribizzi No 41 in C major
Performer: Denis Sung-hô Janssens
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:56:48 Erland Cooper
Lisbealad
Choir: Shards
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:26

11 01:12:19 Jake Heggie
Statuesque No 1: Henry Moore (Reclining Figure of Elmwood)
Performer: Jake Heggie
Singer: Jamie Barton
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:17:31 Friedrich Kuhlau
Elisa, Op 29 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:19

13 01:29:13 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:35:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme (Variation 7 & Coda)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:37:18 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:40:05 Johan Halvorsen
Maiden's Song
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:42:20 Charles Ives
Variations on America
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:06:31

18 01:51:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Duration 00:06:25

19 01:58:43 Richard Rodgers
Favourite Things (More Light)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:06:08

20 02:06:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens - Overture
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:11

21 02:11:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens, Op 113)
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:01:54

22 02:14:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

23 02:24:29 Sergey Taneyev
Tarantella from Concert suite, Op 28
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:45

24 02:32:59 Francisco Tárrega
Sueno
Performer: Giulio Tampalini
Duration 00:01:39

25 02:34:38 Enríquez de Valderrábano
Descante sobre un punto
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:02:56

26 02:38:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Singer: Amaryllis Dieltiens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:42

27 02:46:18 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

28 02:50:36 Uuno Klami
The Cobblers on the Heath - overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00126xf)
Mark-Anthony Turnage (b 1960)
Fame and Scandal

01 00:00:57 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Greek, Act 1: Breakfast Quartet
Singer: Quentin Hayes
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Helen Charnock
Singer: Richard Suart
Ensemble: The Greek Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Bernas
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:04:03 Mark-Anthony Turnage
On Opened Ground (1st mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:17:16 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Night Dances (3rd mvt, Nocturne)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:24:02 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Greek (excerpts)
Singer: Quentin Hayes
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Helen Charnock
Singer: Richard Suart
Ensemble: Greek Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Bernas
Duration 00:16:01

05 00:41:58 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Farewells (All Will Be Well)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:49:27 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood On The Floor (Blood On The Floor)
Performer: Peter Rundel
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:08:31


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00126xk)
Alim Beisembayev

01 00:04:30 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in F sharp minor Op. 25 No. 5
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:35 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op. 28
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:42:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00126xp)
Monday - Ulster Orchestra Live

01 00:01:29 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (1880)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:14:01

02 00:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in D, BWV1028
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:14:28

03 00:34:42 Richard Wagner
Waldweben
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:40:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs & Dances of Death
Duration 00:23:00

05 01:09:28 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:29:26 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus Moon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:12:50

07 01:42:31 Pauline Viardot
Choeur des elfes
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:06:00

08 01:50:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C, op. 48
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:31:30

09 02:22:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:17


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00126xv)
James Newby and Timothy Ridout

01 00:01:45 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs Op.29
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:16:07

02 00:18:38 William Henry Reed
Rhapsody
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:10:17


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00126y1)
Alexandra Dariescu, I Musicanti

01 00:00:25 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216: I. Allegro
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:12:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: IV. Intermezzo
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:22:05 Lili Boulanger
Prelude in D flat major
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:28:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor: III. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:37:48 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:43:43 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

08 00:56:29 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:03:55 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:11:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90; 4th movement; Allegro assai
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:17:48 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:10:08

12 01:29:35 Giovanni Bottesini
Quintet in C minor Op.99; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: I Musicanti
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:38:36 Giovanni Bottesini
Quintet in C minor Op.99; 4th movement; Finale: Allegro con brio
Ensemble: I Musicanti
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:47:02 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in G major Op.77; 3rd movement; Poco andante
Ensemble: I Musicanti
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:56:03 Trad.
Deck the Halls (Arr. B. Kleiman for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Björn Kleiman
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:58:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00126y8)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:59 Alexander Agricola
Sonata in A for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:10:06

02 00:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:05:14 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio:: III. Moderato
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:08:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:13:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:15:06 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:20:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 "Trout" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:24:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Estudos, W235 (1928 Version): No. 2. Très animé
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:25:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Music Arranger: Paul Desenne
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:34


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00126yj)
Czech Philharmonic

01 00:03:17 Zdenek Fibich
The Tempest, Op.46
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:11:49

02 00:17:12 Josef Suk
Fantasy in G minor, Op.24 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:21:45

03 00:40:29 Zdenek Fibich
Scherzo from Quintet in D major, Op.42
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:49:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:59:35

05 01:50:46 Yuri Shaporin
Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Shimonov
Duration 00:02:57

06 01:53:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 (Sarabande)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:06:06


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m00126ys)
Andrew McMillan and Eliza Carthy

01 00:01:12 Träd
The Sweetness of Saul Set
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:12:49 Träd
Fisher Boy
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:22:56 Träd
Turpin Hero
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:05:40


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00126td)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00126z1)
Another Northern Ireland
Traybakes


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00126z6)
The late zone

01 00:00:06 Freya Berkhout (artist)
Nest
Performer: Freya Berkhout
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:53 Luca Marenzio
Solo e pensoso
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:09:51 Minoru Miki
"Danjiri"at Night (3 Festal Ballads)
Performer: Nanae Yoshimura
Performer: Reiko Kimura
Performer: Akemi Yamada
Performer: Keiko Miyakoshi
Music Arranger: Keiko Nosaka
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:16:14 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Lullaby Between Two
Choir: Choir of Girton College, Cambridge
Director: Gareth Wilson
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:22:21 Dina El Wedidi (artist)
The Sky is Raining
Performer: Dina El Wedidi
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:26:22 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:35:32 Lucy Landymore
Home
Performer: Angela Wai Nok Hui
Duration 00:05:07

08 00:40:39 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Harm Organ
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:43:57 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Nagalo Ni Piny Odag
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:46:17 Craig Armstrong
The Martyrdom Variations (Movement 4)
Choir: Lewis & Harris Gaelic Psalm Singers
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:50:55 KMRU (artist)
Logue
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:54:35 Jules Maxwell (artist)
Tumbledown
Performer: Jules Maxwell
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 (Courant)
Music Arranger: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:46

14 01:02:06 Lior Rosner
Awake and Dream
Performer: Katia Popov
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lior Rosner
Duration 00:09:50

15 01:12:50 Mira Calix (artist)
an infinite thrum (archipelago)
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:15:03 Georgia Rodgers
September (1st mvt)
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Bridget Carey
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Duration 00:08:28

17 01:24:20 David Thomas Broughton (artist)
Sliding the same way
Performer: David Thomas Broughton
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38



TUESDAY 07 DECEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00126zd)
Richard Strauss and Bartok from Lugano in Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat, Op 4
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:25:08

02 00:26:42 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:31:58

03 00:59:00 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata no 4 in B flat major, Op 130
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:25:16

04 01:24:35 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:27:58

05 01:52:50 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:06:49

06 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Nagy Éva
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:35:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

08 02:59:40 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:06:54 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

10 03:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:18:56 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

12 03:26:23 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

13 03:37:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:46:45 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

15 03:53:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

16 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

17 04:07:05 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

18 04:16:08 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:27:34 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

20 04:39:15 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

21 04:48:07 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

22 05:05:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

23 05:26:35 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

24 05:49:41 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00126x1)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:52 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:14:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:25:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV36 'Schwingt freudig euch empor' - chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:33:49 Valborg Aulin
Valse elegiaque
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:39:47 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:43:42 Roderick Williams
O Adonai
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:43:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Minor, Wq170:II. Andante
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:28

09 01:01:51 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:07:39 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Chemin de fer Op.27
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:13:22 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
Duration 00:10:56

12 01:25:02 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:33:06 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:28

14 01:40:12 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire Symphony (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:45:10 George Frideric Handel
Son come navicella (Il pastor fido)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:49:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Süden
Ensemble: Soloists of L'opera National de Lyon
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Duration 00:09:37

17 02:01:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:00

18 02:05:02 Marianna Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:16

19 02:17:06 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

20 02:23:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major Op.10 (Finale)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:07:03


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00126x5)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:12 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:17:44 Anna Meredith
Majolica (Tripotage Miniatures)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:23:04 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor Op.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:31:48 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz in B flat major
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:37:24 Gioachino Rossini
The Siege of Corinth (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:02

08 00:47:06 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:50:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Ori Kam
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:13:48

10 01:06:58 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:13:26 Michael Nyman
The Diary Of Anne Frank: Why
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:18:11 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:23:50 Mel Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

14 01:34:35 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:37:51 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Choir: Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:41:21 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 (no. 2 in A minor)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:43:21 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.1)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:01:09

18 01:44:29 Darius Milhaud
Chamber symphony no.1 Op.43 'Le Printemps'
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Radio Luxemourg
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:47:55 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:54:35 Peteris Vasks
Oboe Concerto (Morning Pastorale)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:07:02

21 02:03:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 Op.55
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:17:50

22 02:21:17 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:27:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33

24 02:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Vincenz Lachner
Performer: Hanna Shybayeva
Performer: Bas Vliegenthart
Ensemble: Animato Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

25 02:41:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV 1005 (4th mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:04:55

26 02:46:53 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00126x8)
Mark-Anthony Turnage (b 1960)
Inspirations

01 00:01:15 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Set To
Ensemble: Brass Partout
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:12:42 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Screaming Popes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:34

03 00:30:58 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Twice Through The Heart (Part 2)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:41:58 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Your Rockaby (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:56:40 Mark-Anthony Turnage
True Life Stories (Tune for Toru)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:55


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000tw3g)
Perth Easter Festival (1/4)

01 00:04:02 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:51:32

02 00:56:25 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasy Piece No 4, Op 43
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:56:54 Giacomo Puccini
E Lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:03:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00126xg)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers

01 00:00:27 Eric Coates
For your delight - Serenade
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:10

03 00:31:23 Tom Coult
O ecclesia
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:41:17 Edmund Finnis
The Centre is Everywhere
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:13:56

05 00:56:37 Caroline Shaw
Punctum
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:11:04

06 01:08:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:41:41

07 01:51:50 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Autumn Leaves: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:15

08 01:54:08 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Autumn Leaves: No 2 (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:00:55

09 02:44:57 Thomas Pitfield
Overture on north country tunes (Nancy Kerr and James Fagan)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:09:46

10 02:54:55 Constant Lambert
Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00126xl)
The Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Graham Ross

01 00:00:23 George Frideric Handel
La resurrezione, HWV 47 (Excerpts): Overture
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:09:18 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:14:46 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2: II. Allegro appassionato
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:20:52 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:28:40 Ashkhabad Arr. Garrick
Ketshpelek
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:37:30 Garrick
Anthem For Eagle Town
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:44:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67; I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:53:51 Antonio Caldara
La Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (Excerpts): Deh, s'un tempo percossa - In lagrim
Lyricist: Lodovico Forni
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:58:20 Kate Whitley
Ripples
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:32

10 01:03:46 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629 (Excerpts): Chaconne "Dance for a Chinese Man and Woman"
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:07:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:43

12 01:16:37 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 11, No. 1 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:20:40 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:28:13 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo a 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:34:53 Benjamin Britten
The Holly and the Ivy
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:41:58 Benjamin Britten
Quelle est cette odeur agréable?
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Singer: Elliot Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:48:12 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:54:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2: I Ballad. Lento non troppo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:43


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00126xq)
Classical music for focus and inspiration


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00126xx)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03:09 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:09:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:30:07 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:02

04 00:57:55 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

05 01:01:28 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:01

06 01:03:31 Thomas Tallis
God Grant we Grace
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:07

07 01:04:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:49

08 01:10:34 Dobrinka Tabakova
Of a Rose we Sing
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:18:22 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:26:31 Dobrinka Tabakova
Earth Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:34:40

11 02:04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:43


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00126y4)
Groundbreaking history books


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00126yc)
Another Northern Ireland
Searching with Shorelines


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00126yp)
A little night music

01 00:00:13 Memory Band (artist)
Nightwalk
Performer: Memory Band
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:08 Per Nørgård
Pastorale (Babette's Feast)
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:09:21 Kayla Painter (artist)
Beginnings from the Sea
Performer: Kayla Painter
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:53 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:20:13 Dylan Henner (artist)
The Peach Tree Next Door Grew Over Our Fence
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:25:21 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:34:18 David Fennessy
An Open Field [Come Closer, Come Closer]
Ensemble: Perpetuo
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:39:26 Mal Waldren
Warm Canto
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Mal Waldren
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:45:01 Andreas Gerth (artist)
Annotations 4 (extract)
Performer: Andreas Gerth
Performer: Carl Oesterhelt
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:50:09 Lolita Cuevas (artist)
Harvest Song
Performer: Lolita Cuevas
Performer: Frantz Casséus
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:53:10 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Dancing Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Hargreaves
Duration 00:06:50

12 01:01:01 Spirituals (artist)
A New Kind of Quiet
Performer: Spirituals
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:03:42 Jean-Baptiste Besard
Ma belle, si ton âme [My beautiful one, if your soul]
Music Arranger: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:06:34 楠木繁夫 (artist)
Longing for the shadow
Performer: 楠木繁夫
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:10:54 Henrik Strindberg
Femte Strangen [The Fifth String]
Performer: Karin Hellqvist
Duration 00:07:31

16 01:18:51 Masami Ashikawa (artist)
Still Sky
Performer: Masami Ashikawa
Performer: Midori Takada
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:26:49 Kathleen Frances (artist)
Grown
Performer: Kathleen Frances
Duration 00:03:12



WEDNESDAY 08 DECEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00126yz)
Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle from 'Suite pastorale'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:06:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:11:14 Ernest Chausson
Poème for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Performer: Mark Kaplan
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:16:18

04 00:27:53 Béla Bartók
Violin concerto no.1, Sz.36
Performer: Mark Kaplan
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:07

05 00:50:19 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24
Performer: Mark Kaplan
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:55:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:34:39

07 01:30:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte from Symphony no.1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:33:02 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (On the Hunt) - polka schnell, Op.373
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:58

09 01:36:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18'2
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:23:20

10 02:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:33:22

11 02:34:57 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Jae-Eun Ku
Duration 00:29:26

12 03:04:42 Cipriano de Rore
O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:14

13 03:09:13 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

14 03:20:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Performer: Rebekka Brunner
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59

15 03:31:05 Oskar Lindberg
Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Jeanna Oterdahl
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:19

16 03:34:45 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème dansé
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:17

17 03:51:21 Franz Liszt
Czardas macabre
Performer: Istvan Antal
Duration 00:08:17

18 04:01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

19 04:09:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

20 04:16:13 Filip Kutev
Rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:25

21 04:29:00 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

22 04:32:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:18:24

23 04:51:33 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:07:10

24 04:59:03 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:56

25 05:18:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

26 05:31:44 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:27:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00126xw)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:41 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:09:58 Henry Purcell
Fantasia no. 5 in B-Flat
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:14:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:34:34 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:39:19 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:49:48 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.42 no.5
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:54:01 Jean Sibelius
Dolcissimo
Performer: Suvi Lehtonen-Gräsbeck
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:56:18 Heikki Sarmanto
Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Music Arranger: Auvo Sarmanto
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:01:31 Jean Françaix
Octet (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Charis-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:07:22 Anon
La Campagne de Russie
Performer: Patrick Wibart
Singer: Arnaud Marzorati
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:09:54 Keith Swallow
Les effets de manches
Performer: Michel Godard
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:13:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:23

14 01:21:18 Sally Beamish
Spring
Performer: Mary Barrett
Performer: Harriet Riley
Performer: Tomás Klement
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:24:07 Howard Skempton
Stepping Out
Performer: Tom Shevlin
Performer: Dave Pagett
Performer: Roger Huckle
Performer: Paul Israel
Duration 00:01:11

16 01:26:08 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 11 'Winter Wind'
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:34:12 Richard Strauss
Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:42:53 Cara Dillon (artist)
The Hill of Thieves
Performer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:48:19 Bohuslav Martinu
Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio
Duration 00:06:14

20 01:55:36 Roger Quilter
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:01:19 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:04:32 Duke Ellington
C Jam Blues
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:03:49

23 02:08:53 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:09:41

24 02:19:41 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:59

25 02:23:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:02


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00126y2)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:48 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Souvenirs d'Andalousie, Op 22
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:16:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:21:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major D.929: IV. Allegro moderato
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:12:47

06 00:36:05 Cecilia McDowall
Now May We Singen
Performer: ORA
Performer: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:40:12 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England (Scene 1)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:11:37

08 00:52:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:18

09 01:04:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:08:05 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Tranquil Interlude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:11:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:17:51 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:43

13 01:32:45 Sergei Prokofiev
The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:35:28 Igor Stravinsky
Je suis sur mon bâton (Renard)
Music Arranger: James Conlon
Ensemble: Solistes de l'Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:38:12 Ferenc Farkas
Ugros (Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:39:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Hm! hm! hm! hm! (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:42

17 01:48:00 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:48

18 01:55:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

19 02:00:52 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer (Rondeau - Air - Air - Minuet)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:14

20 02:06:55 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

21 02:14:34 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:49

22 02:30:59 Nicola Porpora
Sente del mio martir (from 'Orfeo')
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:39

23 02:36:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:00

24 02:44:47 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:32

25 02:47:58 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:10:26


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00126y6)
Mark-Anthony Turnage (b 1960)
Remembrance and Loss

01 00:00:56 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver Tassie, Act 1: Oh Bring To Me A Pint Of Wine
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:07:19 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Slide Stride
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:59

03 00:24:06 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver Tassie (excerpts)
Singer: Bradley Daley
Singer: Jozef Koc
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: David Kempster
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:14:01

04 00:39:29 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Scorched (Let's Say We Did)
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Singer: John Patitucci
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:49:29 Mark-Anthony Turnage
In Memoriam Evan Scofield (4th mvt, Remembering)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000twbq)
Perth Easter Festival (2/4)

01 00:00:44 Ernest Chausson
Andante and Allegro
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:08:42

02 00:10:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:16:11

03 00:27:22 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:41:35 Leonard Bernstein
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:52:36 Claude Debussy
Petite Piece
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:54:45 Trad.
Miss Gordon of Gight
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:54:47 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser
Singer: Isobel Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:49


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00126yh)
Wednesday - BBC Concert Orchestra Live

01 01:50:07 Erik Chisholm
From the true edge of the great world
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:24


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00126yr)
Buckfast Abbey

01 00:58:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:39


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00126z0)
Soraya Mafi, Gawain Glenton and Silas Wollston, Teyber Trio

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il sogno di Scipione, K. 126: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:30 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for String Trio
Ensemble: Teyber String Trio
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:11 Maurizio Cazzati
Regina coeli
Performer: Jamie Savan
Performer: Richard Sweeney
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: Gonzaga Band
Singer: Faye Newton
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:44 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercar del XII tuo
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:26:37 Girolamo Parabosco
Ricercar 14 'Da pacem Domine'
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:29:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:40:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 Part Inventions
Ensemble: Teyber String Trio
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven E flat trio Op. 3: VI - Finale Allegro
Ensemble: Teyber String Trio
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:53:19 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:58:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 26 (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:04:07 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:08:22 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - musical in 2 acts - The Dance at the Gym: Mambo
Music Arranger: David Newman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:12:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Music Arranger: Rainer Schottstädt
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:20:59 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor Hob.XXII:11, 'Nelson Mass'
Singer: Eva Lind
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: James Taylor
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Choir: EuropaChorAkademie
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:27:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:35:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il sogno di Scipione, K. 126: Aria: A chi serena io miro (Fortuna)
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:06:53

17 01:43:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:28

18 01:50:43 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Choir: The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:08:23


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00126z5)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:06:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations - Theme
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:07:12 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:09:15 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:18:19 Gustav Mahler
'Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen' (Kindertotenlieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:23:27 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:25:35 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00126zc)
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the London Philharmonic

01 00:04:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:38:00

02 00:47:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 Pianos No. 2 in C Major, Op. 17: Waltz; Romance; Tarantella
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:18:29

03 01:10:41 Brett Dean
Notturno inquieto (Rivisitato)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:15:00

04 01:29:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:41:00

05 02:12:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:11:32

06 02:24:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:01


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00126zj)
The TV Debate


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00126zn)
Another Northern Ireland
The Art of Staying


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m00126zs)
Music after dark

01 00:00:10 Nobukazu Takemura (artist)
One Day
Performer: Nobukazu Takemura
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:25 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's round: 2nd movement ' A Lament'
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:08:34 Josh Semans (artist)
Winter Heart / Relentless Gestures
Performer: Josh Semans
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:13:32 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
O Chiadain an Lo
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:18:25 Benjamin Britten
Concord (No 2 of Choral dances from Gloriana)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:20:40 Roomful of Teeth (artist)
Fall into Me [Live at the Tank, 2017]
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:26:46 Telemachus (artist)
Petit Etoile
Performer: Telemachus
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:29:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Adagio from Violin Sonata in G Minor, Op. 5 No. 5
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:32:42 Devonté Hynes (artist)
Passing
Performer: Devonté Hynes
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:37:02 Felicity Mangan (artist)
Echo Harp 2 (Hohner Echo Harp)
Performer: Felicity Mangan
Duration 00:04:44

11 00:41:48 Charles-Valentin Alkan
25 Préludes, Op 31: VIII. La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

12 00:45:54 Magda Mayas (artist)
Point 8
Performer: Magda Mayas
Performer: Tina Douglas
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:49:15 PC Nacht (artist)
Space_Schubert
Performer: PC Nacht
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:52:34 Kit Downes (artist)
Circinus
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:56:26 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:01:59 Daniel O’Sullivan (artist)
It's all you
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:04:17 Byron Wallen (artist)
Alert
Performer: Byron Wallen
Duration 00:01:52

18 01:06:58 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:57

19 01:14:49 Ed Bennett (artist)
Aria Electronica III
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:04:57

20 01:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Final Aria
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:04:34

21 01:25:28 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Parallelograms
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:04:28



THURSDAY 09 DECEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00126zx)
Female Song

01 00:01:18 Amy Beach
3 Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:26 Nadia Boulanger
4 Songs
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:20:04 Lili Boulanger
4 Songs from 'Clairières dans le ciel'
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:28:22 Amy Beach
5 Songs
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:19:05

05 00:47:46 Ilse Weber
4 Songs for Children
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Music Arranger: Francesc Cassu
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:58:36 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt (from 4 Songs for Children)
Performer: Rubén Fernández-Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Music Arranger: Francesc Cassu
Singer: Roger Padullés
Duration 00:02:57

07 01:01:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

08 01:44:39 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

09 02:01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

10 02:37:12 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34

11 03:00:06 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

12 03:05:45 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata for Orchestra in C minor, J.III.2b
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

13 03:11:17 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

14 03:27:30 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:36:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

16 03:50:22 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

17 04:01:15 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

18 04:07:54 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

19 04:19:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 violins in F major, TWV53:F1 (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:05

20 04:33:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

21 04:40:42 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:55:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

23 04:59:46 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

24 05:32:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001270z)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:57 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:09:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:15:53 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:20:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV 243; Quia respexit humilitatem & Omnes generationes
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:33:48 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:41:34 César Franck
Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:48:03 Aaron King
A Spotless Rose
Choir: Luceat
Director: James Fellows
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:52:21 Louis Spohr
Variations on a theme from 'Alruna'
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:02:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:07:56 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:10:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin; Prelude
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:14:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nymph (from ‘2 Songs’)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:19:37 George Frideric Handel
L'allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato:Aria - But oh! Sad virgin that thy power
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:26:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:34:12 Richard Rodgers
Manhattan
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:37:54 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53

17 01:51:05 Thomas Adès
Eight Songs from Isolation; Gyökér (Roots)
Performer: Ricardo Gallardo
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:55:47 Pancho Vladigerov
10 Impressions; No.2 Embrace
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:01:52 Traditional English
The Bellman's Song
Performer: Dolly Collins
Singer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:02:05

20 02:05:06 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor Op.33 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:38

21 02:17:38 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 6 in E minor
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:16

22 02:23:41 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012711)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:50 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:09 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin - v. Rigaudon
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:16:54 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:24:54 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:38:36 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ensemble: Unnamed Ensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:42:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:47:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:55:05 Trad.
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Mairi Campbell
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:57:35 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.21 in C major Op.53 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:16:56 John Kander
Cabaret - musical: Cabaret
Performer: Judi Dench
Ensemble: Original London Cast
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:23:08 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Timothy Landauer
Performer: Bruce Dukov
Performer: Simon Oswell
Performer: Steve Erdody
Duration 00:09:22

14 01:35:43 Walter Piston
Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:39:37 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Dieter Baum
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:44:45 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in the West
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Roma Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:47:53 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Car Song
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:51:07 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:55:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:04

20 02:05:05 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:17:19

21 02:23:13 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:27:37 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Pitter Patter
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Diana Doherty
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:48

23 02:30:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:44

24 02:35:25 Georgs Pelēcis
Concertino bianco for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:06:25

25 02:42:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

26 02:49:19 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:12

27 02:52:04 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo - 5th mvt 'Soca'
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:07:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012713)
Mark-Anthony Turnage (b 1960)
Pop Artist

01 00:00:01 Beyoncé (artist)
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:17 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hammered Out
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:16:41 Mark-Anthony Turnage
From The Wreckage
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Conductor: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:15:34

04 00:34:36 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Anna Nicole, Act 1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:40:02 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Texan Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:50:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Twisted Blues With Twisted Ballad (Reflections on "Stairway To Heaven")
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:08:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000twjy)
Perth Easter Festival (3/4)

01 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 74, No3
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:22:14

02 00:26:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in Eb Major, Op. 74 "The Harp"
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:32:57


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012715)
Thursday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:00 Benjamin Britten
An American Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:13:38 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:24:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:34:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale 'Es ist genug'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:35:56 Magnus Lindberg
Chorale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:43:48 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:33:29

07 01:17:40 Ale Möller
Glaspolskan
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:09

08 01:22:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3 Op.72b
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:14:20

09 01:37:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:22:12

10 02:02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:34:37

11 02:38:39 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:20:26


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0012717)
Jacqui Dankworth and Charlie Wood, Piers Lane and Dame Patricia Routledge

01 00:00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte K.588 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:15 Simon Lowy
Ballerina Lullaby
Performer: Simon Lowy
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:08:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 213: III. Allegro - Cadenza
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:14:50 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:24:53 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive (Company)
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:32:10 Charlie Wood
Winter Song
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:21 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:42:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:50:59 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:56:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:03:39 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Ensemble: The Amsterdam Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:07:37 Paolo Tosti
L'alba sepàra dalla luce l'ombra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:13:23 Zoe Rahman
Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:20:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:29:28 Fryderyck Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:41:31 Robert Constable
Slinky Foxtrot Nocturne
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:46:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

18 01:55:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:31


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0012719)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:08 Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor (Orch. M. Gaydos): III. Finale. Alle
Performer: Bogusław Furtok
Orchestrator: Miloslav Gaydos
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephan Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:52 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu No 2 in B minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:08:18 Stanislava Stoytcheva
A Birthday
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:12:08 Pat Metheny
Letter From Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:14:34 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op. 73: I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:17:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chi sa, chi sa, qual sia, K. 582
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:20:55 Ned Rorem
Mallet Concerto: IV. A Xylo-Waltz
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:24:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonate, Op. 168: I. Allegretto moderato
Performer: Julien Hardy
Performer: Simon Zaoui
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:26:36 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in E Minor, Op 1 No. 5, B.E6: II. Allegro
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:51


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001271c)
CBSO with Sibelius, Dove and Dvorak

01 00:03:11 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:16:49 Jonathan Dove
In Exile
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:54:21 Träd
Deep River
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:59:06 Träd
Steal Away
Choir: St. Olaf Choir
Conductor: Anton Armstrong
Duration 00:07:36

05 01:03:41 Adolphus Hailstork
Everytime I feel the Spirit
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:00

06 01:06:37 Träd
Glory
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:11:30 Träd
Oh, Glory
Performer: Kathleen Battle
Performer: Hubert Laws
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:18:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 "New World"
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:41:00

09 02:05:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Six Studies for piano, Op 52
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:24:59


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001271f)
Witchcraft and Margaret Murray


THU 22:45 The Essay (m001271h)
Another Northern Ireland
Chalk on the Wall


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001271k)
Music for the night

01 00:01:05 Arcade Fire (artist)
Loneliness 3 (Night Talking)
Performer: Arcade Fire
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:19 George Gershwin
Prelude no.2: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Performer: Jon Manasse
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:08:22 Meitei (artist)
Shinkai
Performer: Meitei
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:10:11 Jacky Micaelli (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Jacky Micaelli
Performer: Marie-Ange Geronimi
Performer: Jean-Etienne Langianni
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:13:08 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Everywhere Something Sublime
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:15:19 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:20:34 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Keiki
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:24:57 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Disu ye Mvula
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:27:49 Täpp Collective (artist)
Fly My Way
Performer: Täpp Collective
Duration 00:01:35


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001271m)
Mary Anne Hobbs in the Listening Chair

01 00:00:10 Rafiq Bhatia (artist)
A Love That's True
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:48 Tirzah (artist)
Beating
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:08:45 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres (artist)
Ashridge
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Performer: Mara Simpson
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:47 Nwando Ebizie (artist)
The Swan
Performer: Nwando Ebizie
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:17:46 Gyda Valtysdottir (artist)
Black Swan
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:21:01 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Dog Walk
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:23:08 Sara Serpa (artist)
Night
Performer: Sara Serpa
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:28:42 Pan Daijing (artist)
Moema, Forever
Performer: Pan Daijing
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:33:33 Jenny Hval (artist)
Jupiter
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:39:09 Nils Frahm (artist)
Says
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:48:17 Lia Mice (artist)
Sweet Like Caramel
Performer: Lia Mice
Duration 00:03:53

12 00:52:10 Wu-Lu (artist)
Broken Homes
Performer: Wu-Lu
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:56:00 Studio Electrophonique (artist)
Film Night
Performer: Studio Electrophonique
Duration 00:03:59



FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001271p)
Emilie Mayer's Overtures and Symphonies

01 00:11:37 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle, Schwerin
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:31:27

02 00:43:22 Emilie Mayer
Overture in C
Orchestra: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle, Schwerin
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:52:58 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 6 in E
Orchestra: Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Reiners
Duration 00:37:39

04 01:30:53 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:28:43

05 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

06 02:40:35 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 03:16:58 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

08 03:23:10 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

09 03:31:04 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:05:48

10 03:37:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:44:55 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:52:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 284, Op.4'9
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:57

13 04:01:13 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

14 04:10:08 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

15 04:20:07 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

16 04:29:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

17 04:37:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:46:04 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

19 04:55:59 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

20 05:20:12 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

21 05:35:19 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001276h)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:55 Johann Georg Pisendel
Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:09:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:19:02 Mel Bonis
Ophélie, Op 165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three part invention in F minor BWV795
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:27:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 924
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:33:49 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:16 César Franck
String Quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:42:41 Olivier Messiaen
Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:46:15 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:51:18 Josef Myslivecek
L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:02:46 Hildegard von Bingen
O eterne deus
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:05:16 Andrea Gabrieli
Caro dolce ben mio
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:09:35 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

14 01:20:09 Nicola Valente
Passione
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:20:09
FRIDAY POEM
On His Blindness by John Milton, read by Christian Rodska
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:25:56 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Fingers in the Wind
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Performer: Ron Burton
Performer: Steve Novosel
Performer: Jimmy Hopps
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:34:18 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major Op.3`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:40:51 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:06:53

19 01:48:25 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:53:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr: Requiem aeternam, Kyrie eleison
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:01

21 02:02:27 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:38

22 02:08:40 Anonymous
Alleluya: A nywe werk is come on honde
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:12:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:06:48

24 02:20:08 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 No 3: Carol
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:01:59

25 02:22:48 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001276k)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:32 Darius Milhaud
Caramel mou
Ensemble: Paris Brass Quintet
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:37 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:10:46 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in B minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:14:59 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Director: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:19:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:27:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:37:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hymne à la Nuit
Music Arranger: Joseph Noyon
Choir: La Chapelle de Quebec Choir
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:40:51 R. Nathaniel Dett
Dance of desire (Enchantment, No 3)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:45:24 Ildebrando Pizzetti
La Danse de Pauvreté et de parfait Amour (La Pisanelle)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:50:40 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Director: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

11 00:52:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F Major, TWV 44:10 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:54:51 Dulcie Holland
Violin Sonata
Performer: Asmira Woodward-Page
Performer: Scott Davie
Duration 00:14:51

13 01:10:36 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Second Music: Rondeau)
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:36

14 01:13:28 Gilles
Les Trois cloches (The Three Bells)
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:17:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:25

16 01:28:01 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No 11 (Ixion)
Orchestra: Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilya Stupel
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:37:11 Van Alexander
A-Tisket A-Tasket
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

18 01:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Butterbrot
Performer: Martino Tirimo
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:41:53 Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Singer: Mary Martin
Orchestra: Original cast orchestra
Director: Salvatore Dell’Isola
Duration 00:03:26

20 01:45:18 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Andante (String Quartet, third movement)
Performer: Marijke van Kooten
Performer: Helen Hulst
Performer: Karin Dolman
Performer: Hans Woudenberg
Duration 00:04:18

21 01:49:37 Pierre Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:00

22 01:50:38 Traditional American
Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: William Warfield
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:01:32

23 01:53:34 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:25

24 01:59:55 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Performer: Shirley Rumsey
Duration 00:01:26

25 02:02:26 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:41

26 02:06:16 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Entr'acte No 3 in B flat major)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:29

27 02:12:44 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 in G major)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:11

28 02:20:23 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:04:36

29 02:25:13 John Sheppard
Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:20

30 02:31:11 Leroy Anderson
The Waltzing Cat
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:26

31 02:34:19 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's song for orchestra
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:43

32 02:40:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:13:39

33 02:54:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:01:35

34 02:56:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:31


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001276m)
Mark-Anthony Turnage (b 1960)
Memorials and Middle Age

01 00:00:52 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Milo, for solo cello
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:53 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt, "Last Lullaby For Hans")
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:19:07 Mark-Anthony Turnage
UNDANCE (excerpts)
Performer: Undance Band
Conductor: Tim Murray
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:31:48 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Concerto for Two Violins "Shadow Walker" (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:46:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Speranza (4th mvt, Tikvah)
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000twww)
Perth Easter Festival (4/4)

01 00:00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds Op 16
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Timothy Orpen
Performer: David Hubbard
Performer: Christopher Gough
Duration 00:26:22

02 00:28:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds K452
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Timothy Orpen
Performer: David Hubbard
Performer: Christopher Gough
Duration 00:25:38

03 00:54:44 Robert Schumann
Schneeglöckchen, Op 79 No 27 (Lieder-Album für die Jugend)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001276p)
Friday - BBC NOW and BBC SO Live

01 00:02:39 Sarah Lianne Lewis
Creature of Dust of Dreams
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:00 John Woolrich
Viola Concerto
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:47:10 Sarah Lianne Lewis
Mind the Gap
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:54:41 Jean Sibelius
Khadra's Dance (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:02:48 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:34:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.75 'Emperor'
Duration 00:41:00

07 02:23:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.74
Duration 00:30:00

08 02:53:30 Jean Sibelius
Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Movt 3 (Nocturne) Andantino Op.51
Performer: Michael Cox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001276r)
Megson, Inon Barnatan

01 00:00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A major, K201 - finale
Orchestra: Elbląg Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:07:56 Megson (artist)
Tidings of comfort and joy (God rest you merry gentlemen)
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:15 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor, 3rd movement; Largo
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:21 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:25:13 Hélène de Montgeroult
Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op. 5 No. 2 - mov. 2 Aria con espressione
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:34:01 Megson (artist)
A Catastrophe Christmas
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:41:06 Megson (artist)
Through The Winter
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:46:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Act I: Tace la notte!
Performer: Sondra Radvanovsky
Orchestra: Russia Philharmonia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:53:23 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor
Music Arranger: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:58:08 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, Op 15 No 1 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:04:30 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Performer: Rachel Zegler
Performer: Ansel Elgort
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:11:45 Kathryn Tickell
Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:15:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 - mov. 3
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:21:47 William Byrd
Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:34:28 Maurice Ravel
Handel: Keyboard Suite, HWV 430 in E major 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' - mov.2 Allemande
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:42:41 Thomas Adès
Handel: Keyboard Suite, HWV 430 in E major 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' - mov.2 Allemande
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:49:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat major, Op.3 - Finale
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tim Posner
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:57:00 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa pastoril para a noite de natal - Gratias agimus tibi
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001276t)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:02:52 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:06:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, o Dio!, K. 418
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:13:51 Federico Mompou
Música callada, Book 1: No. 5
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:16:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:20:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K.11
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:22:44 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001276w)
Beethoven's Violin Concerto

01 00:03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:44:34

02 00:51:33 Isang Yun
Tapis for String Quintet
Performer: Nomos Quartet
Performer: Regine Bormann
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:59:50 Sukhi Kang
Piano Sketch No.2
Performer: Klara Min
Duration 00:01:58

04 01:01:47 Unsuk Chin
Andante from ParaMetaString
Ensemble: Esmé Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

05 01:09:03 Unsuk Chin
subito con forza
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

06 01:17:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:33

07 01:52:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:27:25

08 02:20:36 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:10


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m001276y)
The Space Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0012770)
Another Northern Ireland
Euphoria


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0012772)
Computer-Generated Orchestras, Aztec Wisdom and Organ Tones

01 00:00:05 Futoshi Moriyama (artist)
Nico Electro
Performer: Futoshi Moriyama
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:10 Dawuna (artist)
Moon, I Already Know...
Performer: Dawuna
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:12:03 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Untitled rain (for two organs and cymbals)
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:16:03 Los Dug Dug's (artist)
Lost In My World
Performer: Los Dug Dug's
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:20:03 Rotary Connection (artist)
Respect
Performer: Rotary Connection
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:24:02 Jeff Parker (artist)
Four Folks
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:32:52 Alvin Lucier (artist)
(Middletown) Memory Space
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:40:40 Body/Dilloway/Head (artist)
Goin' Down
Performer: Body/Dilloway/Head
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:46:44 cktrl (artist)
mazes
Performer: cktrl
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:51:35 Tia Maria Produções (artist)
Ele é bom
Performer: Tia Maria Produções
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:54:40 Vainio Väisänen Vega (artist)
Sick Sick USA
Performer: Vainio Väisänen Vega
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:01:17 Xochimoki (artist)
Zan Totemikuiko
Performer: Xochimoki
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:05:59 Felix Doran (artist)
Doran's Fancy, The Rambling Pitchfork (Jigs)
Performer: Felix Doran
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:08:42 NONEXISTENT (artist)
Untitled 9 (Cold Walls)
Performer: NONEXISTENT
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:12:54 Maurice Louca (artist)
Saet El Hazz (The Luck Hour)
Performer: Maurice Louca
Featured Artist: “A” Trio
Featured Artist: Khaled Yassine
Featured Artist: Anthea Caddy
Featured Artist: Christine Kazaryan
Duration 00:08:20

16 01:21:14 Otim Alpha (artist)
Tongwen
Performer: Otim Alpha
Featured Artist: Leo Palayeng Kenna
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:25:09 Jana Rush (artist)
In My Head
Performer: Jana Rush
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:29:14 Faune (artist)
Las Femnas De Pels Puèchs
Performer: Faune
Duration 00:02:25

19 01:31:40 Neue Grafik Ensemble (artist)
Running on a Flame
Performer: Neue Grafik Ensemble
Featured Artist: Brother Portrait
Duration 00:04:54

20 01:37:43 Sachiko Nagata (artist)
Blue Flow, Pt. 2
Performer: Sachiko Nagata
Performer: Chiharu MK
Duration 00:03:21

21 01:41:04 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Glory
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:07:04

22 01:48:30 Claire Rousay (artist)
floor six
Performer: Claire Rousay
Duration 00:03:37

23 01:52:06 Eli Keszler (artist)
Years of This
Performer: Eli Keszler
Duration 00:03:53

24 01:57:03 WITCH (artist)
Lazy Bones
Performer: WITCH
Duration 00:02:58