Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Tearjerker with Jordan Rakei (m0011slr)
Vol 8: Find comfort in collaboration

01 Mongo Santamaría
Afro Blue
Performer: Erykah Badu
Performer: Robert Glasper
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:20 Clara Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20: Var. 7
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:17 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
The Tearjerker Returns
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Performer: Jarvis Cocker
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:13:03 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Loom
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Featured Artist: Bonobo
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:17:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: Variation 18 - Live
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:19:52 Taylor Swift (artist)
Evermore
Performer: Taylor Swift
Featured Artist: Bon Iver
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:24:41 Roger Eno
Celeste
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:30:03 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Olympus
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Angelo De Augustine
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:33:07 Max Richter
Recomposed By Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons: Summer 2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:37:01 Sam Shepherd
Movement 9
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:38:57 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Tamago 2004
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Performer: Judy Kang
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:42:06 The Cinematic Orchestra (artist)
Wait For Now (Mary Lattimore Rework)
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra
Featured Artist: Tawiah
Duration 00:07:49

13 00:49:55 Radiohead
(Ocean) Bloom
Performer: Radiohead
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:05:03

14 00:54:57 Loyle Carner (artist)
Loose Ends
Performer: Loyle Carner
Featured Artist: Jorja Smith
Duration 00:03:35

15 00:58:34 Loyle Carner (artist)
Ottolenghi
Performer: Loyle Carner
Featured Artist: Jordan Rakei
Duration 00:01:28


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0011slt)
Vol. 4: Iconic soundtracks to power your day

01 Ari Pulkkinen (artist)
Angry Birds - Main Theme
Performer: Ari Pulkkinen
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:13 Lena Raine (artist)
Celeste - Scattered And Lost
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:09:35 Ariel Contreras–Esquivel (artist)
Teratopia - Not So Under the Sea
Performer: Ariel Contreras–Esquivel
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:11:58 Mick Gordon (artist)
Prey - Alex Theme
Performer: Mick Gordon
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:13:52 Bear McCreary (artist)
Defiance - Theme
Performer: Bear McCreary
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:18:11 Disasterpiece (artist)
Hyper Light Drifter - Vignette: Panacea
Performer: Disasterpiece
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:19:53 Andrew Prahlow (artist)
Outer Wilds - 14.3 Billion Years
Performer: Andrew Prahlow
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:25:11 Raphael Benjamin Meyer (artist)
Tangle Tower - Felix Fallow
Performer: Raphael Benjamin Meyer
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:28:04 Amos Roddy (artist)
The Wild at Heart - Waves and Rain
Performer: Amos Roddy
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:32:39 Gareth Coker (artist)
ARK Genesis Part 1 - Corrupted Master Controller
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:05:35

11 00:38:15 Joris de Man (artist)
Horizon Zero Dawn - In Great Strides, Part 2
Performer: Joris de Man
Duration 00:04:53

12 00:43:08 Olivier Derivière (artist)
A Plague Tale: Innocence - Together Forever
Performer: Olivier Derivière
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:45:28 Lena Raine (artist)
Chicory - Sips River
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:48:23 Masato Nakamura (artist)
Sonic The Hedgehog - A Symphonic Suite
Performer: Masato Nakamura
Duration 00:06:28

15 00:54:51 Neil J & Daniel Wilkins (artist)
Aerial_Knight's Never Yield - The Man Who Outran Time (Instrumental Version)
Performer: Neil J & Daniel Wilkins
Duration 00:05:09


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0011slw)
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:19

02 00:34:50 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:56

03 01:05:58 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:37

04 01:09:01 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:26:48

05 01:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:01:04 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

07 02:07:22 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

08 02:15:40 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

09 02:21:22 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:13:29

10 02:35:15 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:14:42

11 02:50:13 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

12 03:00:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

13 03:28:00 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:14:10

14 03:42:33 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:17:11


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00120tr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:16 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:12:04 Frank Barcellini
Les violons de mon pays
Singer: Dalida
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:15:07 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:20:35 Gilbert Bécaud
Quand Jules est au violon
Singer: Gilbert Bécaud
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:24:41 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in A minor for four violins
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:34:45 Tim Story
Spirit Clock
Ensemble: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Ensemble: Tim Story
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:40:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:46:09 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:51:32 Rafiq Bhatia
Before our eyes
Performer: Rafiq Bhatia
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:56:19 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Royal National Theatre Band
Conductor: Paddy Cunneen
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:05:35 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:11:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little train of the Caipira [Bachianas Brasilieras No.2]
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:22:32 Gavin Bryars
The Sinking of the Titanic: Titanic Hymn (Autumn)
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:26:00 Natalie Laura Mering
Picture me better
Singer: Weyes Blood
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:31:14 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:34:12 Enzo Gragnaniello
Stù criato
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:38:34 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:43:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflussen Babylon - chorale-prelude BWV.653 arr. for viols
Music Arranger: Phantasm
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:46:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

20 01:51:27 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:57:36 Jule Styne
Some People [Gypsy]
Librettist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Ethel Merman
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00120tt)
Building a Library on Brahms's String Quintet No 1 in F, Op 88, with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:02 Johan Ullén
Violin Concerto in D Minor (Recomposed by Johan Ullen): III. Allegro
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:13:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Performer: Markus Becker
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:24:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Per pietà, non dirmi addio (from Ah! Perfido, Op. 65)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:05:02

04 01:14:20 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho Suite No. 1: I. Ouverture
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Duration 00:07:51

05 01:30:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:27:17

06 02:28:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata (Act II, Scenes 7-9)
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Singer: Javier Camarena
Singer: Franco Vassallo
Singer: Antonio Di Matteo
Singer: Gustavo De Gennaro
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Massimo Bellini
Choir: Coro del Teatro Massimo Bellini
Conductor: Fabrizio Maria Carminati
Duration 00:24:13


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00120tw)
André Rieu, Pavel Kolesnikov, Gold.Berg.Werk


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00120ty)
Jess Gillam with... Samuele Telari

01 00:00:51 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
12 Variatio 27 a 2 Clav Canone alla Nona
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg 13 Variatio 28 a 2 Clav
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:03:30 Max Richter
November
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:06:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:10:27 Billie Eilish (artist)
bad guy
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:13:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts, 2nd mvt
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:19:43 David Bowie (artist)
Young Americans
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:23:26 Pierre Boulez
Anthemes II
Performer: Hae-Sun Kang
Performer: Andrew Gerzso
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:26:36 Luigi Tenco (artist)
Lontano Lontano
Performer: Luigi Tenco
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00120v0)
Trombonist Peter Moore unmutes the music that inspires him

01 00:04:37 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 (II. Canzonetta: Andante)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:17:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D. 899
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:24:43 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin Suite (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:02

05 00:37:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BMV 244 (Chorus 1; II Kommt, ihr Töchter)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:47:09 Sammy Davis Jr. (artist)
The Girl from Ipanema
Performer: Sammy Davis Jr.
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:52:26 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57 (part 3: Daybreak; Pantomime)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:17

08 01:04:36 Peter Graham
Shine as the Light (live)
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: Allan Withington
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:13:04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Laura
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:17:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor (I. Allegro assai)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:46

11 01:30:40 Gunther Schuller
Eine Kleine Posaunemusik (I. Allegro)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:36:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K626 (IV. Offertorium: Domine Jesu)
Performer: Kay Johannsen
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Conductor: Maria Wieslander
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:40:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor (IV. Allegro Mosso)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:11:00

14 01:53:12 Wycliffe Gordon (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Wycliffe Gordon
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00120v2)
The World of Fashion

01 00:00:11 Jill Sobule
Clueless - Supermodel
Performer: Jill Sobule
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:02:08 Ludwig Göransson
Black Panther: Wakanda
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:04:21 Ludwig Göransson
Black Panther: Spaceship Bugatti
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:06:19 Éric Serra
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (1997): Leeloo
Singer: Inva Mula
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Éric Serra
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:08:31 Henry Mancini
Breakfast at Tiffany's: Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:18:03 Martial Solal
A Bout de Souffle: L'amour, la mort
Performer: Roger Guérin
Performer: Michel Hausser
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Martial Solal
Singer: Paul Rovère
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:20:37 Jonny Greenwood
Spencer - Partita in Five for Two Organs
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:33:39 Ibrahim Maalouf
Yves Saint Laurent: Visite de l'appartement
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:23

09 00:35:35 Gabriel Yared
Coco et Igor: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jeff Atmajian
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:41:24 Alexandre Desplat
Coco Avant Chanel: Coco & Boy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:45:54 Michel Legrand
Pret-a-Porter: Opening Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:50:23 Harry Gregson‐Williams
House of Gucci: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

13 00:55:11 Herbie Hancock
Zoolander: Rockit
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:01:48

14 00:57:02 Kris Bowers
King Richard: Venus vs. Vicario
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00120v4)
Justin Adams and Mauro Durante in session

01 00:00:12 Abderrahmane Abdelli
The Peace
Performer: Abderrahmane Abdelli
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:02 Mauro Durante (artist)
Dark Road Down
Performer: Mauro Durante
Performer: Justin Adams
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:10:03 Khoomei Beat (artist)
Chaldyg-Khaya
Performer: Khoomei Beat
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:13:06 Kutiman (artist)
Guruji
Performer: Kutiman
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:17:11 Zűrös Banda (artist)
Humphrey Bolgár
Performer: Zűrös Banda
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:20:56 Bola Sete (artist)
Consolação
Performer: Bola Sete
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:26:37 OKI (artist)
Iso Kaari Irehte (Bear Trap Rhythm)
Performer: OKI
Performer: Umeko Ando
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:32:10 Guillermo Velásquez y Los Leones de la Sierra de Xichú (artist)
Brota mi canto y se ufana
Performer: Guillermo Velásquez y Los Leones de la Sierra de Xichú
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:38:17 Mauro Durante (artist)
Djinn Pulse
Performer: Mauro Durante
Performer: Justin Adams
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:49:05 Mauro Durante (artist)
Cupa Cupa
Performer: Mauro Durante
Performer: Justin Adams
Duration 00:05:04

11 00:55:48 The Story Song Scientists (artist)
The Anarchist Cookbook
Performer: The Story Song Scientists
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000xdhf)
Dave Holland

01 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Pilgrimage
Ensemble: Young Pilgrims

02 Keith Brown (artist)
Just You Just Me
Performer: Keith Brown

03 Caecilie Norby and Friends (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Caecilie Norby and Friends

04 Herbie Hancock (artist)
New York Minute
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 Fapy Lafertin New Quartet (artist)
Vibracoes
Performer: Fapy Lafertin New Quartet

06 Caecilie Norby & Friends (artist)
Momento Magico
Performer: Caecilie Norby & Friends

07 Hank Jones (artist)
Interface
Performer: Hank Jones

08 Dave Holland (artist)
Gentle Warrior
Performer: Dave Holland

09 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Bag’s Groove
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio

10 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Solar
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

11 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Masqualero
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet

12 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt.II - Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

13 Samara Joy (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Samara Joy


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00120v7)
Verdi's La Traviata

01 00:05:36 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Liparit Avetisyan
Singer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Singer: Egor Zhuravskii
Singer: Blaise Malaba
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:32:32

02 00:53:46 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 2
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Liparit Avetisyan
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Singer: Renata Skarelyte
Singer: Egor Zhuravskii
Singer: Blaise Malaba
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Jeremy White
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Singer: Andrew Macnair
Singer: Dominic Barrand
Singer: Thomas Barnard
Duration 01:09:30

03 02:12:39 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 3
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Liparit Avetisyan
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Renata Skarelyte
Singer: Blaise Malaba
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:36:16

04 02:53:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi... Ah, t'invola agl'occhi miei, K272
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:13:17

05 03:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove?
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:08

06 03:12:46 Matthew Aucoin
The Orphic Moment
Performer: Keir GoGwilt
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose
Duration 00:16:21


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00120v9)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2021 (1/2)

01 00:01:37 Tonia Ko
Soothe a tooth
Performer: Stephen Upshaw
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:11:49 James Dillon
Emblemata
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:41:38

03 00:59:43 Charlotte Roe
Entity
Performer: Charlotte Roe
Duration 00:04:25

04 01:04:44 Jenny Hettne
Whispering c(h)ords, quietly falling
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:13:46

05 01:24:52 Chaya Czernowin
Fast Darkness I
Performer: Gareth Davis
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:33:27



SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00120vc)
Alternate states

01 00:00:06 Notes Inégales (artist)
Le Serpent II
Performer: Notes Inégales
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:32 Ka Baird (artist)
Syzygy (For Pekka)
Performer: Ka Baird
Performer: Pekka Airaksinen
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:50 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Untitled Four
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Performer: King Britt
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:18:33 Blackwood (artist)
Suddenly, SNOW!
Performer: Blackwood
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:20:19 Una MacGlone (artist)
wintermoon
Performer: Una MacGlone
Performer: Jim McEwan
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:24:24 FUJIIIIIIIIIIITA (artist)
awa
Performer: FUJIIIIIIIIIIITA
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:31:38 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Untitled rain (for two organs and cymbals)
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:34:21 Luke Stewart (artist)
Works For Upright Bass and Amplifier Pt IV
Performer: Luke Stewart
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:42:02 Steve Swell (artist)
Resemblance Spilling Thick
Performer: Steve Swell
Performer: Perry Robinson
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:46:21 Prabumi (artist)
Ka Chey There (Prabumi Remix)
Performer: Prabumi
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:52:58 Milton Man Gogh (artist)
The Great Reset (Part 2)
Performer: Milton Man Gogh
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00120vf)
Debüt im Deutschlandfunk Kultur

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Excerpts from 'Etudes, Book 1, L. 136 '
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:15:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat, op. 107
Performer: Friedrich Thiele
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:31:24

03 00:47:02 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Joe Christophe
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:18:31

04 01:05:53 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignée, op. 17
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:17:55

05 01:24:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

06 02:01:15 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

07 02:40:23 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

08 03:10:01 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:19

09 03:16:42 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

11 03:32:21 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:41:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:50:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Bénévoles
Duration 00:09:27

14 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

15 04:09:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:19:40 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

17 04:29:31 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

18 04:37:18 Gideon Klein
Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:45:24 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:55:11 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

21 05:20:18 Johann Schenck
Sonata for viola da gamba & continuo (Op.9 No.1) in D major
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:13:25

22 05:34:04 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00120q8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:45 Niel Gow
Lament
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:16:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:03

04 00:28:28 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:33:02 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages 1 - Contemplation
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:36:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No. 4 in G minor, K516 (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:10:14

07 00:48:27 Eric Coates
Westminster (London Everyday)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:06

08 01:04:11 Gerald Finzi
God Is Gone Up
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:31

09 01:09:40 Oscar Straus
Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:06:26

10 01:20:13 Herbert Chappell
Caribbean Concerto, Nocturne
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:26:19 Brute Force Steel Band of Antigua (artist)
Mambo no.5
Performer: Brute Force Steel Band of Antigua
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:28:51 Uncredited Performers (artist)
Hippie Generation
Performer: Uncredited Performers
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:34:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:44:49 Carson Cooman
Fantasy on Veni Emmanuel
Performer: Erik Simmons
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:49:41 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:54:08 Julio Salvador Sagreras
El colibri
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:01:14

17 01:56:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00120qb)
Ian McMillan with a stirring musical mix

01 00:02:13 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:31 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous Life
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:01 Johann Stadlmayr
Exultate Deo
Choir: Munich Orpheus Choir
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Conductor: Gerd Guglhör
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:18:10 Liz Lane
Robin Robin
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: David Thornton
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:24:49 Granville Bantock
Old English Suite (V. Sellinger's Round; II. Lachrymae Pavan; III. The King's Hunt)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:34:33 Leopold Godowsky
Profil 'Chopin' (Walzermasken)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:39:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata, SV111 (I. Incenerite spoglie; II. Ditelo o fiumi)
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:44:05 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16 (I. Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:26:08

09 00:52:13 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:02:21 York Bowen
Piano Trio in E minor, Op. (III. Quasi presto, alla tarantella)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:08:28 Ottorino Respighi
Botticelli Triptych, P151 (II. Adoration of the Magi)
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:09:04

12 01:18:26 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 3
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:22:16 Amy Beach
3 pieces for violin and piano, Op. 40 (Berceuse)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:25:18 Claire Cowan
Moonfishing (end credits)
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:20

15 01:27:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, K41
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:42

16 01:42:05 Gerald Finzi
Interlude, Op. 21
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:13:01

17 01:56:07 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and the Quintet Tango Nuevo
Duration 00:03:10

18 02:00:58 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - Symphonic Study, Op. 68 (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:15

19 02:07:47 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Take Five
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:13:33 Domenico Cimarosa
I traci amanti (Overture)
Orchestra: Fête Galante Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Perugini
Duration 00:04:18

21 02:18:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 147 (Bereite dir, Jesu & Wohl mir, dass ich Jesum habe)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:07:01

22 02:25:53 Frigyes Hidas
Harp Concerto (III. Andantino grazioso)
Performer: Melinda Felletar
Orchestra: Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Budapest
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:06:13

23 02:33:08 Stephen Sondheim
Move on (Sunday in the park with George)
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Singer: Bernadette Peters
Duration 00:03:39

24 02:37:28 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Blurry Bagatelle
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:45

25 02:41:53 Antoine Simon
22 Little pieces for ensemble, Op. 26 (VI. March indienne)
Ensemble: Ewald Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:13

26 02:43:03 Antoine Simon
22 Little pieces for ensemble, Op. 26 (X. Valse triste)
Ensemble: Ewald Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:14

27 02:44:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody No. 2 for orchestra & piano
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:14:19


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00120qd)
Iain Sinclair

01 00:04:34 Igor Stravinsky
In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:17:11 Arrigo Boito
L'altra notte (Mefistofele)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:26:16 Benjamin Britten
Aube (3 Songs for Les Illuminations)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:34:37 The Baka People of the Central African Republic (artist)
Song for Women Gathering Mushrooms
Performer: The Baka People of the Central African Republic
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:42:37 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie (Preludes)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:54:23 Gustav Mahler
Alles verganglich ist... (Symphony no.8)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:18


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011swd)
Johan Dalene and Nicola Eimer

01 00:02:31 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:22:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno e danza
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:32:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D Op. 94bis
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:23:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00120qg)
The Elements - Water

01 00:00:40 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:03:06 Franz Tunder
An Wasserflussen Babylons
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:07:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Bwv.206 (Schleicht, spielende Wellen): Schleicht, spielende Wellen
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Duration 00:10:11

04 00:14:01 Antonio Vivaldi
In turbato mare - motet RV.627
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:20:45 George Frideric Handel
Convey me to some peaceful shore (Alexander Balus)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:23:51 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348: Hornpipe
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:26:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb und Fluth
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:27:59 Trad. English
News from the River Thames
Ensemble: The Oxford Waits
Ensemble: The Mellstock Band
Duration 00:00:45

09 00:30:27 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Z.628: Frost scene
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:33:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (Winter): Allegro non molto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:00

11 00:34:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace - opera RV.711: Gelido in ogni vena
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:44

12 00:40:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee: Récit "Pour un amant qui sait plaire", Quatuor "Dis donc", Orage
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:04

13 00:45:19 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Heart, the seat of soft delight
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:49:21 Anon.
Vidi Aquam
Choir: The Concordia Choir
Duration 00:00:39

15 00:50:16 Luca Marenzio
Tribus miraculis
Ensemble: Progetto Musica
Conductor: Giulio Monaco
Duration 00:02:33

16 00:53:27 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: Loure
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Midori Seiler
Duration 00:02:10

17 00:56:49 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Alain Buet
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000xlz5)
A Service for Advent with Carols


SUN 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (m00120qj)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:00:34 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
And Then She Stopped
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:30 Charlie Ventura (artist)
I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles
Performer: Charlie Ventura
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:11:27 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Dream A Little Dream Of Me
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:15:09 Paul Gonsalves (artist)
Just A Sittin And A Rockin'
Performer: Paul Gonsalves
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:19:15 Ginger Baker (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Ginger Baker
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:26:26 Maria Schneider (artist)
Sanzenin
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:32:49 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Sketch
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:38:50 Ralph Sutton (artist)
When I Grow Too Old To Dream
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:45:13 Pat Martino (artist)
Impressions
Performer: Pat Martino
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:51:46 Pat Martino (artist)
Sunny
Performer: Pat Martino
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00120ql)
Dungeons and Dragons

01 00:01:48 Howard Shore
Smaug (The Hobbit)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad Pope
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:08:02 Gao Hong (artist)
Flying Dragon
Performer: Gao Hong
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:11:44 Derek Bourgeois
Red Dragon
Orchestra: Ad Hoc Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Bourgeois
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:16:16 Trad.
The Lambton Worm
Ensemble: The Mitford Family
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:20:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zu hilfe! Zu hilfe! (Die Zauberflote)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:26:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Prisoners' Chorus (Leonore)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:33:31 Lü Wencheng
Autumn moon over a calm lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:33 Johnny Cash (artist)
Dark As A Dungeon
Performer: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:39:58 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Prelude to Act II)
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:33

10 00:48:27 Dame Ethel Smyth
The First Glimmer of Dawn (The Prison)
Orchestra: Experiential Orchestra
Conductor: James Blachly
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:51:39 John Powell
Not so Fireproof (How to Train your Dragon)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:54:14 Tan Dun
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Shanghai National Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:59:36 Henry Purcell
In the black, dismal dungeon of despair
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:05:41 Stuart Chatwood (artist)
Darkest Dungeon
Performer: Stuart Chatwood
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:09:29 Peter, Paul & Mary (artist)
Puff, the Magic Dragon
Performer: Peter, Paul & Mary
Duration 00:03:27


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00120qn)
Afterwords: Stuart Hall


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0005np8)
The School For Scandal


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m00120qq)
Brahms's String Quintet No 1 in F

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture, arr Schafer for wind quintet)
Music Arranger: Ulf-Guido Schäfer
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:06:16 Claude Debussy
Pelleas and Melisande, opening (Symphonic Suite, arr. Nott)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:22:48

03 00:30:55 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 1 in F major, Op 88
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:26:26

04 00:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:31

05 01:05:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata (final scenes)
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Singer: Sonia Fortunato
Singer: Javier Camarena
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Massimo Bellini
Choir: Coro del Teatro Massimo Bellini
Conductor: Fabrizio Maria Carminati
Duration 00:19:18

06 01:26:10 Christopher Robinson
Jesu, Grant Me This, I Pray
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:43


SUN 23:00 Music's Inner Vision (m00120qs)
Composing

01 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring (extract)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:00:13

02 00:00:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no.2 (1st movement extract)
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:00:43 Stevie Wonder
I just called to say I love you
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:02:09 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:30

05 00:08:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51

06 00:26:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (extracts)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:16:24

07 00:36:34 Stevie Wonder (artist)
My Cherie Amour
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:41:49 Lloyd Coleman
Beethoven Can Hear You (extract)
Performer: Lloyd Coleman
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:49:21 Kevin Satizabal
Polarity
Performer: Kevin Satizabal
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:51:47 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03



MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000xdwr)
Sian Eleri

01 00:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 63 in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, "Sunrise": II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:51 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:07:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin du printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:08:01 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37 - IV. Where corals lie
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:11:03 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:14:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre, RCT 62: Ouverture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:16:01 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:17:11 Efraín Oscher
Soledad
Performer: Hans Agreda
Performer: Emanuel Forni
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paulo Muñoz-Toledo
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:20:09 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:32

10 00:21:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82 - III Allegro molto
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

11 00:25:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00120qw)
Mozart, Anno Schreier and Mendelssohn from Brussels

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Così fan tutte'
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:33 Anno Schreier
Sinfonia amorosa e giocosa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:24:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:15

04 00:36:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:28:12

05 01:04:36 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

06 01:23:33 Flor Alpaerts
James Ensor Suite
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:21:59

07 01:45:49 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26 - Book 3
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:13:51

08 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

09 02:41:44 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra, Op 20
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:13

10 03:00:16 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

11 03:09:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

12 03:20:55 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

13 03:28:23 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:38:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Romances op 4 - Sing not to me beautiful maiden
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:04:06

15 03:42:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

16 03:53:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:42

17 04:01:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

18 04:08:55 Corona Schröter
"Oh Mutter, guten Rat mir leiht" (Niklaus) & "Es war ein Ritter"
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ulrike Staude
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:39

19 04:15:50 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture (1842)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:12:34

20 04:28:44 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

21 04:41:04 Carolus Luython
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:34

22 05:00:59 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

23 05:28:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

24 05:51:24 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:08:15


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00120zt)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Morning (The Times of Day)
Singer: Monika Mauch
Choir: Basel Madrigalists
Orchestra: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Fritz Näf
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:11:21 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:15:24 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:22:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:33:47 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:39:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for String Orchestra (Op.20) in E minor (cpt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:11:29

07 00:51:18 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Mike Fentross
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:55:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:17

09 01:01:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

10 01:11:52 Geoffrey Burgon
Aslan's Theme (from the BBC TV series ‘The Chronicles of Narnia’)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:13:24 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Marche noblement (Act 3 finale of ‘Richard Coeur de Lion)
Performer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Performer: Marie Perbost
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:18:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:25:01 Stephen Sondheim
A little night music; The Miller's Song
Singer: D. Jamin-Bartlett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:33:14 Gaspar Sanz
Jácaras El Pajarillo
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:41:08 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:47:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:51:43 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

18 02:01:19 Silvio Rodríguez
Ojalá
Performer: Silvio Rodríguez
Singer: Silvio Rodríguez
Duration 00:03:34

19 02:05:19 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2, Op.13: 4. Presto - Adagio non lento
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:43

20 02:15:32 John Joubert
There is no rose
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:21

21 02:18:59 Stephen Sondheim
'Sorry-grateful' from 'Company' (2018 London cast version)
Singer: Gavin Spokes
Singer: Richard Henders
Singer: Ben Lewis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Fram
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:23:40 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:04


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00120zy)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazurka (Dmitri the Pretender and Vasily Shuisky)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:05:09 Sir James MacMillan
Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Performer: Scott Graham
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:57 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:17:08 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:25:29 George Enescu
Piano Trio no.1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:33:39 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:37:06 Arthur Wills
The Fenlands (City of Ely)
Performer: Arthur Wills
Ensemble: Cambridge Co-operative Band
Conductor: David Read
Duration 00:07:03

08 00:45:09 André Previn
Vocalise
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:52:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G major Wq.43`5
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:11:16

10 01:04:03 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:08:25 Fredrik Sjölin
Naja's Waltz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:12:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans RV.645 (Matrona inimica)
Singer: Elly Ameling
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:18:09 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland Op.62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:01

14 01:30:44 Erik Satie
Avant-dernieres pensees (Aubade a Paul Dukas)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:31

15 01:32:16 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Ruthie Henshall
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:35:06 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:38:17 Paul McCartney
The Fool on the Hill
Music Arranger: Leo Brouwer
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:41:51 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

19 01:46:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

20 01:53:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:11:36

21 02:06:28 Herbert Howells
3 Carol-anthems (A spotless rose)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Michael John McCarthy
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53

22 02:10:29 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne S.427(no.6 in A minor)
Performer: Dominic Cheli
Duration 00:09:02

23 02:20:06 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Music Arranger: Jonas Dominique
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

24 02:28:06 David Gordon
Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76 (Klaglied)
Performer: David Le Page
Performer: David Gordon
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:04:40

25 02:32:42 Hilary Kleinig
Great White Bird
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

26 02:37:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

27 02:42:55 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Violin Concertino Op.42
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:16:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012103)
Emilie Mayer (1812-1883)
Early Tragedy

01 00:01:15 Emilie Mayer
Overture No 3 in C major
Orchestra: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:13:25 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor (excerpt)
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:28:39 Emilie Mayer
Piano Quartet in E flat (Allegro)
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartet
Duration 00:16:05

04 00:49:36 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 1 in C minor (Adagio - Allegro)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:08:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012107)
Amatis Trio

01 00:00:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8 (1923)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:19:47 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op. 8 (1853-4 rev. 1889)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:36:00

03 00:55:33 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012109)
Monday - Symphonie Fantastique

01 00:03:22 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:13:39 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:25:47 Charles Koechlin
Vers la voûte étoilée
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:39:41 Erwin Schulhoff
Suite for Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:17:52

05 01:06:39 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:52:37

06 02:00:39 Robert Schumann
Requiem für Mignon, op. 98b
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:17


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001210c)
Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:02:23 Tony Schemmer
Violin Sonata
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:27:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m001210f)
The King's Singers

01 00:01:18 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Zerline, S. 42, Airs de ballet (Excerpts): Le carnaval de Palerme
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:19 James Burton
Balulalow
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:29 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:16:14 Gottlieb Muffat
Keyboard Suite in D Major, MC B7: II. Allemande
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:21:27 Sir David Willcocks
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:33:37 Ralph Blaine/Hugh Martin
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
Music Arranger: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:40:59 John Cameron
O, chì, chì mi na mòrbheanna
Music Arranger: James McMillan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:48:27 Harry Dixon Loes
This little light of mine
Music Arranger: Stacey V. Gibbs
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:53:21 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Ouverture for 2 orchestras in B flat major, FaWV K:B1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs - La Grande Écurie
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:04:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brich an, o schönes Morgenlicht
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:20

12 01:07:40 Stephen Sondheim
Move on (Sunday in the park with George)
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Singer: Bernadette Peters
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:11:58 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Music Arranger: André Rieu
Orchestra: Johann Strauss Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:20:12 Gustaf Nordqvist
Jul, jul, strålande jul
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:23:41 Jose Pacheco
Moita festa
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:30:59 John Adams
Shaker Loops (A final Shaking)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:38:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:46

18 01:46:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:28

19 01:51:24 Mel Tormé
The Christmas Song
Music Arranger: Peter Knight
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:25

20 01:56:30 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh ride
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:35


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001210h)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Hanukkah Dance
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:00:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
Singer: Emily Rowley Jones
Singer: Lucy Ballard
Singer: Ruth Gibbins
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:04:17 Hubert Waelrant
O Villanella
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Windstreich
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:05:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:08:40 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:13:18 Eric Coates
Mayfair (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:18:23 Django Bates
Space for trumpet, percussion and keyboards
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:14:16

08 00:21:13 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 (For I will consider my cat Jeoffrey)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:23:24 Richard Rodney Bennett
Travel Notes 1 In an air balloon
Performer: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:24:54 Mikhailov‐Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:04:44


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001210k)
Elgar in Bavaria

01 00:02:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:32:11

02 00:35:52 Rodion Shchedrin
Humoresque
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:40:52 Edward Elgar
From The Bavarian Highlands, Op.27
Performer: Max Hanft
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:02

04 01:05:27 Edward Elgar
Variations On An Original Theme 'Enigma', Op.36
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:30:24

05 01:37:47 Frederic Rzewski
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:46

06 01:48:43 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse Elegiaque, Op.42
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:02

07 01:54:00 Robert Schumann
'Der Dichter spricht' from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:58:40 David Briggs
Messe pour Notre-Dame (Offertoire)
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:50


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m001210m)
Testament and Erland Cooper

01 00:02:10 Erland Cooper
First of the Tide
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:13:04 Erland Cooper
Marley (Parts 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:26:16 Erland Cooper
Home Sound
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00120tw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m001210p)
Our Fathers' War
A Death in My Family


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m001210r)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:16 Alexander Chapman Campbell
For the love of life
Performer: Gordon Bragg
Performer: Brian Schiele
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: Rick Standley
Performer: Alexander Chapman Campbell
Performer: Megan Chapman Campbell
Singer: Hannah Rarity
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:07:04 Ruth Gipps
Quintet Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.17 in A flat major Op.87`17 (Prelude)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:14:37 Michael Burritt
Prelude 1
Performer: Calum Huggan
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:18:47 Raz Kennedy (artist)
Circlesong Seven
Performer: Raz Kennedy
Performer: Rhiannon
Performer: Janis Siegal
Performer: David Worm
Performer: Pamela Warrick-Smith
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Pierre Cook
Performer: Voicestra
Performer: Sussan Deyhim
Performer: Nick Bearde
Performer: Joey Blake
Performer: Kirsten Falke
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:23:38 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and rubber band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:27:17 Adrien Le Roy
Pimontoyse
Performer: Adrien Le Roy
Duration 00:01:26

08 00:29:45 Kate Moore
Fern
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:11:57

09 00:42:09 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques (no.1 in E major)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:46:05 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:49:14 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Kothbiro [It's going to rain]
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:05:26

12 00:55:34 Quatuor Saguenay (artist)
Bell Tolls Variations (Oracle - extract)
Performer: Quatuor Saguenay
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:00:33 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Virðulegu Forsetar (Part 1)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Gudmundur Sigurdsson
Performer: Hordur Bragason
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Matthías M.D. Hemstock
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble
Conductor: Gudni Franzson
Duration 00:14:10

14 01:15:39 Traditional English
The Turtle Dove
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:18:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Air 'La Tortora'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Alexander Scherf
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:10

16 01:26:37 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Dark was the night
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:20



TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001210t)
French Frolics

01 00:01:17 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta, FP.141
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:19

02 00:28:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:16:53

03 00:46:06 Albert Roussel
Sinfonietta for Strings, Op.52
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:54:56 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:16:06

05 01:11:23 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

06 01:21:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:01:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

08 02:31:40 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

09 03:02:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

10 03:11:33 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

11 03:25:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

12 03:36:13 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

13 03:42:33 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

14 03:52:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

15 04:01:16 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:08:21

16 04:09:53 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

17 04:18:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

18 04:29:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba In D major, BWV.1016
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:16:34

19 04:46:45 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

20 04:57:26 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

21 05:04:53 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

22 05:29:11 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001211v)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:46 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:01:46 Paul Hindemith
Clarinet Sonata: I. Massig bewegt
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:17:03 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:20:09 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:33:57 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:41:23 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:45:48 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:41

09 00:54:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:02:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:10:33 Mel Bonis
L'oiseau bleu
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:14:09 Meredith Willson
Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:10:39

13 01:25:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gloria (Mass in C major, K 317, 'Coronation')
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Corneille
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:33:49 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Solera Quartet
Duration 00:07:27

15 01:42:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:47

16 01:48:56 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:51:54 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:28

18 02:01:25 Stephen Sondheim
Old Friends (from 'Merrily We Roll Along')
Singer: Ann Morrison
Singer: Jim Walton
Singer: Lonny Price
Singer: Paul Gemignani
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

19 02:06:38 George McPhee
A Celtic Prayer
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Performer: David Gerrard
Director: George McPhee
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:09:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

21 02:18:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sally in our Alley from 25 Scottish Songs, Op.108
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:25

22 02:23:01 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001211x)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:12:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:32 György Ligeti
Autumn in Warsaw (Studies - book 1)
Ensemble: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:34:29 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:40:31 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Russell
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:43:28 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:15

09 00:58:55 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana
Ensemble: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:02:42 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Heroic Overture Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:17

11 01:13:26 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:17:43 Marin Marais
Cloche ou Carillons
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:24:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:33:00 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude no.10 [d'apres Chopin]
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:34:57 Alexander Glazunov
Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:38:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:43:52 Alexander Scriabin
8 Studies Op.42 (no.5 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:46:50 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Singer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:53:04 Andrea Tarrodi
Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

20 01:59:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:07

21 02:07:26 Andrew Carter
Toccata on "Veni Emmanuel"
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:03:42

22 02:11:41 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Vesna Stankovic Moffatt
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: William Conway
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:18:13

23 02:31:04 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

24 02:41:20 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

25 02:47:16 Joachim Raff
Macbeth - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012121)
Emilie Mayer (1812-1883)
Stepping Out

01 00:01:41 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 2 in E minor (Un poco adagio - Allegro assai)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:11:03

02 00:18:27 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor, Op 14 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Erato Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:23:47 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:16:10

04 00:44:52 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 2 in E minor (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:12:47


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012123)
Haydn's Piano Trio and Fauré's Piano Quartet at the Belfast International Arts Festival 2021

01 00:01:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major, H.XV:41
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:18:47

02 00:24:03 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.15
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:30:43

03 00:55:33 Bjarne Brustad
Troll Mill from Fairytale Suite
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0012125)
Tuesday - Venus and Adonis

01 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triumphal March from Tarpeja WoO.2a
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:14:26 Bryce Dessner
Violin Concerto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:27:49

04 00:50:46 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied, op. 108
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:56

05 01:02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F, op. 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:42:35

06 01:45:08 Edvard Grieg
In Heaven above, op. 74/4, from 'Four Psalms (Fire salmer)'
Performer: Tilman Lichdi
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Julia Selina Blank
Duration 00:06:03

07 01:51:37 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:22:55

08 02:16:27 John Blow
Venus and Adonis
Singer: Ida Ränzlöv
Singer: Bernt Ola Volungholen
Singer: Rupert Enticknap
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Mathilda Sidén Silfver
Singer: Mikael Stenbaek
Singer: Arash Azarbad
Orchestra: Confidencen Opera & Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Olof Boman
Duration 00:42:50


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0012127)
Prabhat Rao, Adrianne Pieczonka, Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:17:05 Prabhat Rao
Raaga Bhimpalasi
Performer: Prabhat Rao
Performer: Himmet Singh Bahra
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:26:55 Trad.
Chaiti
Performer: Prabhat Rao
Performer: Himmet Singh Bahra
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:41 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Se pieta di me non senti
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Luca Quintavalle
Duration 00:08:43

06 00:42:13 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

07 00:51:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10

08 01:03:52 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:08:48 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:16:07 Clara Schumann
Liebeszaube, Op.13/3
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:23:28 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13/1
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:30:17 Clara Schumann
Mein Stern
Performer: Liz Upchurch
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:33:11 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op.18
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:45:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:53:00 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:19


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00101sx)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major, BWV1042 - 3rd movement
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:27 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: Paul Simon
Music Arranger: Art Garfunkel
Ensemble: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:08:39 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:14:04 Bob Chilcott
The Advent Candel
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:16:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:21:35 Nina Simone
African mailman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:24:41 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:26:46 Anonymous
Salva nos, stella maris
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Singer: Jocelyn West
Singer: Stevie Wishart
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:50


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0012129)
David Briggs - Organ recital at Coventry Cathedral

01 00:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (with improvised cadenzas)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:15:42

02 00:19:07 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:29:33 David Briggs
Improvisation: Scherzo Fantastique
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:36:40 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No.6 in G minor, Op.42'2 (2nd mvt: Adagio / 5th mvt: Finale)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:16:05

05 00:56:15 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Quintet in D minor, Op.7
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:29:17

06 01:28:24 Alan Ridout
Scherzo for organ
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:01:23

07 01:30:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:44:42

08 02:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617
Music Arranger: Michael Hasel
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:21


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m001212c)
Dürer, Rhinos and Whales


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m001212f)
Our Fathers' War
Obligations


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001212h)
The music garden

01 00:00:19 James McMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:06:41 Tunde Jegede
Layline Ripples
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:12:21 Roland Pöntinen
Mercury Dream
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:19:23 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:24:05 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:30:30 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:33:51 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Beethoven 250
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:37:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:42:38 Cluster & Eno (artist)
Fur Luise
Performer: Cluster & Eno
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:46:49 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:51

11 00:53:40 Anon Lithuanian
Tu Mano Seserėle [Oh my sister]
Performer: Vytautas Sondeckis
Performer: Egidijus Buozis
Singer: Cæcilie Norby
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:01:09 Max Richter
Journey [CP1919]
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:11:20 Vassilena Serafimova
Reflets
Performer: Thomas Enhco
Performer: Vassilena Serafimova
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:13:46 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:23:16 Aaron Jay Kernis
Simple Songs [1995 version] (Psalm 131)
Singer: Talise Trevigne
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:06:41



WEDNESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001212l)
Ensemble MidtVest

01 00:01:17 Georges Auric
Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:14:12 Benjamin Britten
Pan, from 'Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op.49
Performer: Peter Kirstein
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:16:45 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka - duo concertante for violin, viola and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:26:51 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa, from 'Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op.49
Performer: Peter Kirstein
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:29:47 Arnold Bax
Oboe quintet
Performer: Tai Murray
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:16:59

06 00:47:04 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Tai Murray
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:57:05

07 01:44:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

08 02:01:13 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

09 02:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major 'Prussian'
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Martin Saving
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:24:01

10 02:59:45 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

11 03:05:48 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

12 03:17:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

13 03:35:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

14 03:40:35 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

15 03:53:14 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

16 04:01:11 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

17 04:07:43 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

18 04:19:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

19 04:23:30 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

20 04:32:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49

21 04:49:07 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

22 04:59:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

23 05:06:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

24 05:42:46 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00120z4)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:50 Christopher Simpson
Winter: Fancy
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:09:40 Henry Purcell
Music for a While (Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583)
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:13:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm zu deiner Kirche (Cantata 61)
Performer: Timothy Mason
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:34:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:41:01 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:44:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:51:43 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Music Arranger: Pepe Romero
Music Arranger: Francisco Tárrega
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:56:38 Eleanor Alberga
Dancing with the Shadow: Sextet
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:02:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto no. 8 in G minor, Op 6 no.8
Music Arranger: Donal Bannister
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:05:56

11 01:11:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83 - 3. Andante - Più adagio
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:22

12 01:23:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.340
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:27:10 Joao DeBarro
Chiquita Madame
Lyricist: Paul Misraki
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Conductor: Jo Bouillon
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:34:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major, Op 50
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:43:36 Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
Rakes of Kirkby / Will Grimdon's No. 2
Ensemble: Granny’s Attic
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:49:12 Ruth Gipps
Wind Sinfonietta, Op 73
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:55:16 John Corigliano
Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Performer: John Sharp
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:21

18 02:01:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Francisco Fullana
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:09:08

19 02:12:15 Stephen Sondheim
When I Get Famous
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:33

20 02:14:42 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Act I: America
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Chita Rivera
Singer: Marilyn Cooper
Singer: Reri Grist
Ensemble: Shark Girls
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:20:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Duration 00:02:47

22 02:23:53 Rachel Laurin
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.1)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:06:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00120z6)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a (Magnificat anima mea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:52 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:16:21 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op.183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:24:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:36:34 Antonio Caldara
Lo seguitai felice (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:41:22 Béla Bartók
For Children (excerpts)
Performer: Fülöp Ránki
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:45:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor D.417 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:41

09 00:59:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons Op.37b)
Orchestrator: Douglas Gamley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:04:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:08:38 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar (December)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:13:19 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del siglo XVII (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:16:44 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:59

14 01:34:03 Henry Purcell
What power art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:36:27 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Patineurs (Pas de patineurs; Finale)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:39:46 Vince Guaraldi
Skating (A Charlie Brown Christmas)
Ensemble: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:42:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite Op.60 (Troika)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:46:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major TWV.43:G4 [Paris Quartet no.3] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29

19 01:55:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:03:33

20 01:59:17 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (7 Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:06

21 02:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.31 in D major K.297 'Paris'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:16:51

22 02:20:57 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

23 02:27:19 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:16

24 02:30:14 William Grant Still
Land of romance (Africa)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

25 02:37:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:46

26 02:46:50 Edward Elgar
Sabbath morning at sea (Sea Pictures Op.37)
Singer: Bernadette Greevy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:20

27 02:53:50 Jenny McLeod
Rock Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eugene Albulescu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:04:55


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00120z8)
Emilie Mayer (1812-1883)
Triumphs in Berlin

01 00:00:01 Emilie Mayer
Salonstucke, Op 30 (Tonwellen)
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:29 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 3 in C, "Military" (3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Duration 00:13:47

03 00:26:53 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor, Op 14 (Allegro appasionato)
Ensemble: Erato Quartet
Duration 00:12:15

04 00:43:40 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 4 in B minor (3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Stefan Malzew
Duration 00:14:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00120zc)
Romances and Eyeglasses at the Belfast International Arts Festival 2021

01 00:04:12 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:16:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet In E Flat major for Viola And Cello, Woo.32
Performer: Leo Popplewell
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:27:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 In C minor, Op.66
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:29:19

04 00:57:19 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No.14
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:02:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00120zf)
Wednesday - In Seven Days

01 00:00:34 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
The anonymous lover: Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:10:07 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ben Gernon
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Duration 00:25:42

03 00:35:56 Astor Piazzolla
6 Tango Etudes for violin - No.4
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:49:44 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:10:50

05 01:01:52 Samuel Barber
Symphony No. 1, op. 9
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:23:09

06 01:26:26 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:34:49


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00120zh)
Her Majesty’s Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace

01 00:00:57 Andrew Smith
Veni, redemptor gentium
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:11:29 Walter Parratt
Psalms 6, 8. 7
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:25:30 Thomas Weelkes
The Sixth Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:32:32 Thomas Weelkes
The Sixth Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:40:52 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Conductor: Carl Jackson
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:52:03 William Byrd
A Fancy
Performer: Rufus Frowde
Duration 00:06:46


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00120zk)

01 00:00:49 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:34 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - winter (Invierno porteno)
Performer: Jan Schmolck
Conductor: John Lubbock
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:13:42 George Frideric Handel
Messiah; Comfort ye, My People
Singer: George Maran
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:00:55

04 00:17:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah; Every valley shall be exalted (tenor)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:24:28 George Frideric Handel
Messiah; He trusted in God (chorus)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:30:44 George Frideric Handel
Handel - Messiah, K. 572: Part II: Chorus: Hallelujah!
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:35:24 Johannes Brahms
6 Lieder, Op. 86: No. 3, Nachtwandler
Performer: Ulrich Eisenlohr
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:39:41 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:52

09 00:48:54 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:53:47 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:03:31 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:09:27 Jean Féline
Comme Une Banque (I'm Feeling Like A Million)
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:13:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 31 in A-Flat Major H.16.46; 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:22:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:38

15 01:36:31 Søren Nils Eichberg
Morpheus: IV. Crystal. Zurückgehalten
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:43:31 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:49:12 David Briggs
Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:53:42 Hugh Martin
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas (Arr. Y. Zhislin for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:57:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00120zm)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:20 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:11:54 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:15:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:17:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Jazz Style
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:21:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:24:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101: IV. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:05:50


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00120zp)
Awake with the Morning

01 00:03:10 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Goldstein
Duration 00:16:19

02 00:24:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Goldstein
Duration 00:24:27

03 00:50:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op15 No2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:55:44 Johannes Brahms
Clavierstucke Op.119
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:13:48

05 01:11:58 Paul Ben-Haim
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Goldstein
Duration 00:44:36

06 01:59:49 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:52

07 02:02:38 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:11

08 02:08:48 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:04

09 02:10:50 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:01:54

10 02:13:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet movement in B flat major
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:13:19


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00120zs)
Caribbean Art

01 00:42:13 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:01:59


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00120zx)
Our Fathers' War
Conscientious Objector


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0012102)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:12 David Le Page
Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin, Buxwv76: Iii. Klaglied
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:26 Xenia Pestova (artist)
Goldberg Variations No. 13 'Sarabande' & Sarabanda electronica
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:09 Nainita Desai
My mind is still
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Leif Kaner‐Lidström
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:16:32 Bill Alves
Concerto for Guitar & Gamelan - Second Movement
Performer: John Schneider
Performer: Bill Alves
Ensemble: HMC American Gamelan
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:22:45 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:27:27 Manu Delago (artist)
Ember Play from Environ Me
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:33:25 Anonymous
La Dama d'Aragó
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:36:55 Dora Pejačević
Quintet in B minor Op.40 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Poco sostenuto
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Sine Nomine Quartet
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:45:17 Fabiano di Nascimento (artist)
Rainha
Performer: Fabiano di Nascimento
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:50:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto mistico for flute, oboe, sax, harp, celeste & guitar
Ensemble: Lontano
Director: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:04

11 00:57:35 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
Amazonia
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:00:51 Manu Katché (artist)
Cloud Of Unknowing
Performer: Manu Katché
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:06:04 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Cloud of Light
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:11:37 Lara Downes (artist)
Clouds
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:17:24 Catalyst Quartet (artist)
Source Code
Performer: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:08:22

16 01:26:51 Karine Polwart (artist)
Follow the Heron
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Steven Polwart
Performer: Kevin McGuire
Duration 00:03:06



THURSDAY 02 DECEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0012106)
Handel and Vaughan Williams from Sweden

01 00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
3 Coronation Anthems
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:42

02 00:35:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Author: Christina Rossetti
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:40:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:42:05

04 01:22:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

05 01:43:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

06 02:01:13 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41

07 02:22:14 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

08 02:28:53 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

09 03:06:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Becket Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

10 03:11:32 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

11 03:17:13 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 1 (1933)
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Performer: Octavian Radoi
Duration 00:14:32

12 03:32:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:45:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

14 03:52:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

15 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

16 04:12:04 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

17 04:17:26 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:11:16

18 04:28:59 Trad.
Astri mi Astri
Music Arranger: Hakon Nystedt
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:04:18

19 04:33:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

20 04:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No.5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:19

21 05:02:08 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:17:50

22 05:20:16 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35

23 05:46:12 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

24 05:53:10 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:06:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0012132)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:10:14 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:15:22 Rutland Boughton
Concerto for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:33:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 13
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:39:17 Joanna Forbes L'Estrange
Advent 'O' Carol
Choir: Choirs of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:46:38 Joaquín Turina
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:53:37 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:57:25 Clarence Cameron White
Basque folk song for clarinet and piano
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:03:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:09:03 Samuel Barber
Hermit songs for voice and piano (Op.29), no.8; The Monk and his cat
Performer: David Breitman
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:11:09 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Performer: David Breitman
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:15:59 Gordon Crosse
The Thing with Feathers
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Harvey Davies
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:19:29 Thomas Dunhill
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

15 01:26:22 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:34:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House Op.124
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:49

17 01:46:48 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-round - galliard (courante) [1599 no.63]
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:23

18 01:48:57 George Frideric Handel
O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Orchestra: Eboracum Baroque
Conductor: Chris Parsons
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:54:52 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:05:49

20 02:02:11 Stephen Sondheim
Anyone can whistle (from Anyone can Whistle)
Performer: Lee Remick
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Greene
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:06:29 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:45

22 02:15:11 Jim Parker
House of Cards: UK series theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

23 02:17:43 Benjamin Britten
You oughtn't to whistle... Come along darling (Albert Herring)
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:22:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:43


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0012134)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon 'Let All The World' (Five Mystical Songs)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:51 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:09:41 Han-Kun Sha
Shepherd's Song
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:15:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow, Cheryomushki: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:19:44 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:26:08 Thomas Adès
Blanca Variations
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:33:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main Title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:37:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

09 00:48:38 John Philip Sousa
Sabre and Spurs
Orchestra: Eastman Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Frederic Fennell
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:52:22 William Walton
Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:33

11 00:59:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K309 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:06:13 Marcel Lanquetuit
Toccata in D major
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:12:00 José Embala
O Menino (A lullaby)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:18:16 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:09:19

15 01:27:53 Catriona McKay (artist)
Little Impulse
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:34:39 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

17 01:36:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:42:00 Evgeny Stetsyuk
Podmoskovnye vechera (Moscow Nights)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:45:52 Trad.
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:49:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:29

21 02:00:48 John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light
Choir: Queen's College Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:07:03

22 02:08:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A Major, R. 159: IV. Finale. Allegro molto - Presto
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:05:34

23 02:14:51 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

24 02:18:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:54

25 02:28:27 Francisco Tárrega
Etude in A major
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:03

26 02:31:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah Perfido!: 'Per pieta, non dirmi addio!'
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:05:02

27 02:36:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:22:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0012136)
Emilie Mayer (1812-1883)
Goodbye to Berlin

01 00:01:22 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 4 in B minor (Allegro appassionato)
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Stefan Malzew
Duration 00:11:13

02 00:18:20 Emilie Mayer
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Finale Allegro)
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartet
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:26:50 Emilie Mayer
Piano Trio in B minor, Op 16 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Trio Vivente
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:35:24 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 6 in E (2nd, 3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Reiners
Duration 00:22:53


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0012138)
Madrigals and Trios of a Spring Morning from the Belfast International Arts Festival 2021

01 00:01:23 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:21 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Duration 00:17:57

03 00:28:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:26:19

04 00:55:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": III. Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:06


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001213b)
Thursday - Dido and Aeneas

01 00:00:45 Antonín Dvořák
8 Humoresques, Op 101; (No 7 in G flat major)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:05:43 Samuel Barber
Violin concerto, Op 14
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:25:04

03 00:31:35 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, op. 99
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:27:38

04 01:01:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:48:36

05 01:49:01 Edvard Grieg
How Fair is Thy Face, op. 74/1 from 'Four Psalms (Fire salmer)'
Performer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Julia Selina Blank
Duration 00:06:13

06 01:55:48 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:57

07 02:06:52 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas, opera, Z. 626
Librettist: Nahum Tate
Singer: Ida Ränzlöv
Singer: Bernt Ola Volungholen
Singer: Rupert Enticknap
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Mathilda Sidén Silfver
Singer: Mikael Stenbaek
Singer: Arash Azarbad
Orchestra: Confidencen Opera & Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Olof Boman
Duration 00:50:40

08 02:58:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Quia respexit (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:36


THU 17:00 In Tune (m001213d)
Apollo5, Sir James MacMillan

01 00:00:39 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:13:04 Dobrinka Tabakova
Good-will to men, and peace on earth
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:59 Jacobus Gallus
Omnes de Saba venient
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:20:59 Traditional French
Les anges dans nos campagnes
Music Arranger: Samuel Greatheed
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:23:41 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:27:56 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:34:39 Toby Young
The Owl
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:40:01 Coldplay
Christmas Lights
Music Arranger: Blake Morgan
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:45:50 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:52:50 Sunday Night Piano Club (artist)
Fairytale of New York
Performer: Sunday Night Piano Club
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:57:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:01:52

13 01:03:44 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:06:12 Alvin Lucier
Broken Line
Ensemble: Trio Nexus
Duration 00:11:55

15 01:08:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando (Live)
Performer: Igor Levit
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Duration 00:08:45

16 01:17:52 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Grave assai, Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: Daniel Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:52

17 01:34:16 James McMillan
Christmas Oratorio (extract)
Orchestra: Dutch Radio Philharmonic
Choir: Dutch Radio Choir
Conductor: James McMillan
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:42:29 James McMillan
Sing Joyfully to the Lord
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:06:21

19 01:50:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:18

20 01:58:01 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle - almain vers. for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:41


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001213g)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:06 Giovanni Sollima
Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Ensemble: Alkemia Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:10:27 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:14:47 Sam Rapley
For Richer, For Poorer
Ensemble: Fabled
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:19:12 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:22:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001213j)
Tchaikovsky's Pathétique

01 00:03:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:28:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Abschiedslieder
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:48:38 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:59:25 Nadia Boulanger
Three pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:07:59 Nadia Boulanger
Three pieces for organ: Prelude
Performer: François-Henri Houbart
Duration 00:05:22

06 01:16:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:46:00

07 02:07:09 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

08 02:18:54 Rudi Stephan
Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:10:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001213l)
The Day of the Triffids


THU 22:45 The Essay (m001213n)
Our Fathers' War
The Worst Possible War


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001213q)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:17 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Charm
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:51 Gavin Bryars
3 Laude dolce for cello
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:10:06 Serena Fisseau (artist)
La Javanaise
Performer: Serena Fisseau
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:13:57 Jess Gillam (artist)
Emerald and Stone
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:16:03 Adriaan Willaert
Infelix ego
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:20:32 Jean‐Michel Damase
Quintet for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello ii Andante
Performer: Anna Noakes
Performer: Gillian Tingay
Performer: Richard Friedman
Performer: Jane Atkins
Performer: Ferenc Szucs
Duration 00:08:23


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001213s)
Floating in mid-air

01 00:00:05 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Spirit Clock
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Tim Story
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:22 L'Rain (artist)
Take Two
Performer: L'Rain
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:04 Arthur Russell (artist)
She's the Star / I Take This Time
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:13:57 Tomaga (artist)
Dub Divers
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:18:22 Lou Barnell (artist)
M E L T A
Performer: Lou Barnell
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:24:06 Atsuko Hatano (artist)
Nocturnal Awakening
Performer: Atsuko Hatano
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:26:48 Jeff Parker (artist)
Suffolk
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:07:28

08 00:35:19 Nathan Fake (artist)
Cry Me A Blizzard (AFRODEUTSCHE I'm Here Remix)
Performer: Nathan Fake
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:39:40 Richard Fearless (artist)
Vision
Performer: Richard Fearless
Duration 00:06:31

10 00:46:12 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Harmony With Nature
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:08:43

11 00:55:37 The Bug (artist)
Blue To Black
Performer: The Bug
Featured Artist: Dis Fig
Duration 00:04:18



FRIDAY 03 DECEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001213v)
Bach Cantatas from Leipzig

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret", Part 1; Sinfonia
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Singer: Franz Viththum
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:15:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.47 (BWV.47) "Wer sich selbst erhohet, der soll erniedriget werden"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:16:11

04 00:31:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.49 (BWV.49) "Ich geh' und suche mit Verlangen"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:23:36

05 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.179 (BWV.179) "Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heuchelei sei"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:16:42

06 01:12:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:47:04

07 02:01:14 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy
Duration 00:22:30

08 02:24:02 Marin Marais
Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:21:55

09 02:46:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03

10 03:09:41 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:18:32 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

12 03:25:24 Franz Schreker
Scherzo for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:01

13 03:32:47 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

14 03:40:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude and Fugue in C major (Op.109 No.3)
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:09:07

15 03:50:10 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

16 04:01:11 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

17 04:07:23 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

18 04:18:53 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

19 04:30:37 Anonymous
Aras pot hom conoiser e proar; Tant es gay [inst.] etc.
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Director: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:12:21

20 04:43:20 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:50:43 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

22 04:59:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:18:42

23 05:18:11 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

24 05:36:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00121bt)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:46 Joseph Jongen
Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Ensemble: Tetracelli
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:08:40 Dario Castello
Sonata nono
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:16:10 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet Nur, Betrübte Schatten, BWV 202: I. Aria "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:33:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:40:20 Francesco Landini
Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:46:32 Ernest John Moeran
String Trio in G (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Eblana String Trio
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:55:46 Glenn L. Rudolph
Veiled in Darkness
Performer: Shaun Turnbull
Choir: The Choirs of Blackburn Cathedral
Choir: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:03:24

09 01:02:39 William Rimmer
Punchinello
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:07:07 Josquin des Prez
Baisiez moy
Ensemble: thélème
Director: Jean-Christophe Groffe
Duration 00:01:09

11 01:08:12 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: thélème
Director: Jean-Christophe Groffe
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:11:51 Josquin des Prez
La Bernardina
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:14:28 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:21:38 Clara Schumann
Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:27:24 Jennifer Higdon
Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

16 01:34:00 Nino Rota
Nonetto: I. Allegro
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Joaquín Riquelme García
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Benoît de Barsony
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:40:23 Johann Christian Bach
Piece in F
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:00:38

18 01:40:54 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist du bei mir [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:43:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:56

20 01:45:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena's Notebook March
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Duration 00:03:34

21 01:48:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:51

22 01:54:24 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
Parlayin'
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Duration 00:04:30

23 02:00:29 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:18

24 02:05:31 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:14

25 02:13:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B flat minor, Op.24 no.4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:08

26 02:18:55 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music: Liaisons
Singer: Hermione Gingold
Conductor: Harold Hastings
Duration 00:05:00

27 02:25:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:46


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00121by)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:38 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:15:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:23:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet: O magnum mysterium
Choir: Cambridge King's College Choir
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:30:38 Benjamin Britten
At the Mid Hour (Folk Song Arrangements, Vol 4, "Moore's Irish Melodies")
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:35:45 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:43:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (BWV. 873)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:47:54 Jan Antonín Losy
Chaconne in F Major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:53:03 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

10 01:03:52 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:09:35 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:14:23 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:18:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:14:49

14 01:35:35 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:38:02 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:41:35 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:47:52 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Années de pèlerinage, 2ème année)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:02

18 01:55:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:16

19 02:10:49 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

20 02:15:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs Op.79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41

21 02:27:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

22 02:33:44 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:40

23 02:41:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, TH 14 (Excerpts Arr. for Brass Septet & Percussion): No.8 A Pine Forest in Winter
Music Arranger: Matthew Knight
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:56

24 02:45:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Op. 71): No. 3a, Children's Gallop and Dance of the Parents
Music Arranger: Matthew Knight
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:01:23

25 02:47:49 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00121c2)
Emilie Mayer (1812-1883)
Indian Summer

01 00:01:35 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat (Allegro)
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tweinkel
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:18:57 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 6 in E (Adagio - Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Reiners
Duration 00:14:26

03 00:36:23 Emilie Mayer
Notturno, Op 48
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Jutta Ernst
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:47:34 Emilie Mayer
Overture to Faust, Op 46
Orchestra: Gottingen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Duration 00:09:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00121c6)
Bridge and Brahms Piano Quartets at the Belfast International Arts Festival 2021

01 00:01:08 Frank Bridge
Phantasie Quartet in F Sharp minor, H.94
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:16:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor
Performer: Mithras Piano Trio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:39:26


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00121cb)
Friday - Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

01 00:00:54 Edvard Grieg
Funeral march for Richard Nordraak
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:16:01 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No. 4, op. 60
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:38

03 00:54:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante [Adagio], 2nd movement from 'Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:59

04 01:02:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:44:31

05 01:47:52 Thomas Adès
Dawn Chacony, for orchestra at any distance
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:52

06 01:55:35 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, op. 47
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:42

07 02:10:07 Derrick Spiva Jr.
Prisms, Cycles, Leaps
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:14:42

08 02:25:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004dpn)
Why are classical audiences so quiet?

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ex Cathedra Consort
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:00:36

03 00:02:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:02:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:36

05 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:04:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:52

08 00:24:05 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485 - finale
Ensemble: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:29


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00121cl)
Callum Smart, Richard Uttley, Victoria Oruwari & Jakob Lindberg

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Schubert - Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485 - finale
Ensemble: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:18 Clara Schumann
Romance for violin and piano in D flat major, Op.22 No.1
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:38 Adolphe Adam
O Holy Night
Singer: Phyllis Curtin
Ensemble: André Kostelanetz and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:17:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:25:16 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:34:13 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:39:33 Mateo Albéniz
Sonata in D major
Performer: Amaya Fernández Pozuelo
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:43:52 Clara Schumann
Romance for violin and piano in G minor, Op.22 No.2
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:49:23 Franz Schubert
Duo for violin and piano in A major, D.574 - 3rd movement
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:56:33 Clara Schumann
Romance for violin and piano in B flat major, Op.22 No.3
Performer: Callum Smart
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:05:03 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Performer: Ariana DeBose
Performer: David Álvarez
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:10:45 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Performer: Cape Town Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:01

13 01:13:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:24:24

14 01:16:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat major 'Romantic' (1888 version) - mov.3 scherzo
Performer: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:36

15 01:26:20 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:29:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E Major, BWV 1006a (Arr. J. Lindberg for Lute): III. Gavotte en rondeau
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:36:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Arr. J. Lindberg for Lute): I. Prélude
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:42:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 (Arr. J. Lindberg for Lute): II. Fuga
Duration 00:06:07

19 01:49:13 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin - v. Rigaudon
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:03:10

20 01:54:21 Heinrich Schütz
Zion spricht: der Herr hat mich verlassen, swv 46
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00121cq)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:16 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:02:38 William Walton
Polka (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:03:53 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Două Mame Pentru-o Fată
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Performer: Formația instrumentală condusă de Ion Onoriu
Performer: Ion Onoriu
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:08:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:11:20 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (3rd Section)
Performer: Anne Parisot
Performer: Delphine Roche
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:13:51 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:16:21 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:20:40 Stéphane Grappelli
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:23:54 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major Op.11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00121cv)
Christmas Tales

01 00:03:42 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:49 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax Op.39 (Chamber Version)
Performer: Benson Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:37:00 Elizabeth Maconchy
Viola Sonata
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:13:40

04 00:51:17 Benjamin Britten
Two Insect Pieces - The Grasshopper, and the Wasp
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:25

05 01:05:54 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op.42
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:50:00

06 01:57:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - Sinfonia & Hor Che'l Ciele La Terra
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:07:19

07 02:05:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:03:09

08 02:08:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:01:59

09 02:10:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside Fire
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:02:17

10 02:12:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:03:22

11 02:16:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In dreams (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:02:45

12 02:18:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens from Songs of Travel
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Duration 00:02:12

13 02:21:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:04:09

14 02:25:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bright is the ring of words (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:01:35

15 02:26:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I have trod (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:02:11


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00121cz)
Repair


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00121d3)
Our Fathers' War
Enough About the War, Dad


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00121d6)
Gateway music

01 00:00:01 Can (artist)
All Gates Open
Performer: Can
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:06:50 Grykë Pyje (artist)
Through the Timehole
Performer: Grykë Pyje
Duration 00:01:52

03 00:08:42 Hawthonn (artist)
Dream Cairn
Performer: Hawthonn
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:14:41 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Lágrimas Del Mar
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:23:27 Moukoro Zakaria (artist)
Grand Ngoni (Dioula)
Performer: Moukoro Zakaria
Performer: Moukoro Mahamadou
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:25:55 Linnéa Talp (artist)
To Whom
Performer: Linnéa Talp
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:30:21 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Òran An Ròin (Seal Song)
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:33:36 Lotic (artist)
Wet
Performer: Lotic
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:37:14 Tarta Relena (artist)
Stabat mater
Performer: Tarta Relena
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:43:10 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Knocking At My Door
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:01:51

11 00:45:01 Walt McClements (artist)
Naked (A Showing Of Scars)
Performer: Walt McClements
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:49:23 Matthew Shlomowitz
Resonant Coupling
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:52:54 Jlin (artist)
Connect The Dots
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:03:19

14 00:56:13 Moondog (artist)
In A Doorway
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:02:15 Lena Platonos (artist)
Rosalia Perfume
Performer: Lena Platonos
Duration 00:01:03

16 01:03:18 Phew (artist)
Feedback Tuning
Performer: Phew
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:10:05 Niña de la Puebla (artist)
Sola contigo en la puerta (Alone with You at the Door)
Performer: Niña de la Puebla
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:13:29 Mirco Magnani (artist)
COLORTEST
Performer: Mirco Magnani
Performer: Andrea De Witt
Duration 00:02:43

19 01:16:12 Euphoria Echoes Of Inotai (artist)
Ritual Of Rhiannon
Performer: Euphoria Echoes Of Inotai
Duration 00:03:23

20 01:19:35 Android Trio (artist)
Extra Terrestrial Folk Dance
Performer: Android Trio
Duration 00:05:16

21 01:25:14 Sissy Fuss (artist)
'S Muladach Mo Cheòl
Performer: Sissy Fuss
Duration 00:03:36

22 01:29:46 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Door Of The Cosmos
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:08:47

23 01:38:33 Sissi Rada (artist)
Elegierig
Performer: Sissi Rada
Duration 00:03:03

24 01:42:03 James McVinnie (artist)
Music in Fifths
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:48

25 01:46:51 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Sit Around The Fire
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Performer: Ram Dass
Performer: East Forest
Duration 00:08:13

26 01:55:52 The Congos (artist)
Open Up The Gate
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:04:09