Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Tearjerker with Jordan Rakei (m0011llk)
Vol 7: Inspiring sounds for vivid dreams

01 Glass Animals (artist)
Heat Waves
Performer: Glass Animals
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:04:01 The Haxan Cloak (artist)
The Blessing
Performer: The Haxan Cloak
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:06:55 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:10:21 Echo Collective
The See Within
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:13:23 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
Femme Fatale
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:18:01 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:26:29 Mica Levi
Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Music Arranger: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:31:33 Art School Girlfriend (artist)
Softer Side
Performer: Art School Girlfriend
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:35:29 Hannah Peel (artist)
Filming In King's Landing
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:38:08 Jessica Marie Gallo
City Of Light
Performer: Jessica Gallo
Performer: With Dogs
Performer: Little Symphony
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:41:53 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 1 (1987) Movement II
Performer: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Performer: Dennis Russell Davis
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:10:52

12 00:52:44 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:56:44 SOPHIE (artist)
It's Okay To Cry
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0011m5v)
Vol 3: Orchestral beats to help you focus

01 Arnaud Roy (artist)
Humankind - Main Title
Performer: Arnaud Roy
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:04:47 Alex Rehberg (artist)
Rust - Descent
Performer: Alex Rehberg
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:08:49 Gerard K. Marino (artist)
God of War III - Call to Arms
Performer: Gerard K. Marino
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:11:22 Todd Baker (artist)
Monument Valley 2 - Interwoven Stories
Performer: Todd Baker
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:14:42 Claude Debussy (artist)
Untitled Goose Game - Preludes Book 2, L.123
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:18:59 Arkadiusz Reikowski (artist)
The Blair Witch - The Missing Boy
Performer: Arkadiusz Reikowski
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:21:45 Arkadiusz Reikowski (artist)
The Blair Witch - Into the Woods
Performer: Arkadiusz Reikowski
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:23:34 Arkadiusz Reikowski (artist)
The Blair Witch - Prologue
Performer: Arkadiusz Reikowski
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:24:04 Henry Jackman (artist)
Uncharted 4 - New Devon
Performer: Henry Jackman
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:27:27 The Haxan Cloak (artist)
Returnal - Motionless
Performer: The Haxan Cloak
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:31:17 Eli Rainsberry (artist)
No Longer Home - Starshower
Performer: Eli Rainsberry
Performer: Paws Menu
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:34:31 John Robert Matz (artist)
Ambition: A Minuet in Power - Yvette's Theme
Performer: John Robert Matz
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:38:34 Kristoffer Maddigan (artist)
Cuphead - Introduction
Performer: Kristoffer Maddigan
Duration 00:03:52

14 00:42:26 Skillbard (artist)
Genesis Noir - Miss Mass Theme
Performer: Skillbard
Duration 00:02:39

15 00:45:04 C418 (artist)
Minecraft - Danny
Performer: C418
Duration 00:03:58

16 00:49:02 Gareth Coker (artist)
Ori and the Will of the Wisp - Ori, Embracing the Light
Performer: Gareth Coker
Duration 00:03:45

17 00:52:47 Martin O’Donnell (artist)
Halo 3 - One Final Effort
Performer: Martin O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:05

18 00:55:52 Jukio Kallio (artist)
Fall Guys - Everybody Falls (Theme)
Performer: Jukio Kallio
Performer: Daniel Hagström
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0011llm)
Alexander Vedernikov with the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:04 Alexander Scriabin
Rêverie, op. 24
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:03 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 20
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:27:54

03 00:34:24 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 43 ('The Divine Poem')
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:47:39

04 01:22:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:37:16

05 02:01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

06 02:11:23 Charles Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

07 02:21:09 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

08 02:30:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

09 02:39:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

10 02:46:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

11 02:54:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:21:46

12 03:17:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor
Performer: Denis Burshtein
Duration 00:23:56

13 03:41:26 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:18:17


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0011s7n)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade; The Tale of the Kalendar King
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:07:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:01:16

03 00:09:57 Georges Brassens
La Legende de la Nonne
Performer: Patachou
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:44 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:17:06 Jacques Brel
On n'oublie rien
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:21:20 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:29:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:33:54 Rob Simonsen
500 Days of Summer
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:37:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:04

10 00:47:23 Scott Joplin
Elite syncopations
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:51:06 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:54:49 Robert Ames
Change Ringing
Performer: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:03:10 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:12:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:15:39 Träd
Bushes and Briars
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:20:09 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:38

17 01:27:47 Austin Wintory
Anzu; To Know, Water
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:31:32 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:58

19 01:37:31 Christine Ott (artist)
Comma
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:06:24

20 01:42:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:14

21 01:52:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

22 01:57:01 Fats Waller
Your feets too big
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0011s7q)
Mozart's Divertimento in E flat, with Roger Parker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, K417: III. Rondo
Performer: Timothy Jones
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata RV667 Sorge vermiglia in ciel la bella Aurora
Singer: Arianna Vendittelli
Director: Andrea Buccarella
Ensemble: Abchordis Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:15:36 George Crumb
The Starry Night (from Metamorphoses, Book II)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:22:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op. 77 iii. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:08:01

05 01:14:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Achante et Cephise: Ouverture
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs-La Grande Ecurie
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:43

06 01:20:12 Wilfrid Mellers
Sonata for Viola and Piano: II. Rondo - Allegro agitato
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:47

07 01:24:53 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: The Song Company
Conductor: Antony Pitts
Duration 00:24:35

08 01:28:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 5: III. Scherzo
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:36:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2, Op.13: 1) Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:13

10 01:44:50 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D.703: 2. Andante
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:08:43

11 01:52:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No.3, Op.34: 1. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:06:46

12 02:02:53 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No.3 in E-flat Major op.97: 3. Larghetto
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Ensemble: Parker String Quartet
Duration 00:10:06

13 02:08:44 Jean Rivier
String Quartet No.1: 3.Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:11:56

14 02:15:46 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Duration 00:54:17


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0011s7s)
Manchester Camerata at The Monastery in Gorton


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0011s7v)
Jess Gillam with... Eydís Evensen

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:31 Eydís Evensen
Brotin
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:02:53 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Les Fleurs
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:06:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Romances, Op. 38: No. 5 Son (A Dream) (Arr. E Wild for Piano)
Performer: Sandro Russo
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:09:16 Christine Southworth
Honey Flyers I
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:12:43 St Germain (artist)
Montego Bay Spleen
Performer: St Germain
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:15:52 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:19:09 Sigur Rós (artist)
Hrafntinna
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:22:23 Hildegard von Bingen
o frondens virga arr. Missy Mazzoli
Performer: Mikayel Hakhnazaryan
Music Arranger: Missy Mazzoli
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:26:04 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isoldes: Liebestod
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0011s7x)
Viola player Jennifer Stumm with itinerant tales

01 00:04:19 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder, TrV 196 (II. September)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia for Strings, RV 168 (III. Improvisation in Ottoman Style - Allegro)
Performer: Giordano Antonelli
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:15:10 Youenn Le Berre
O'Stravaganza (after Vivaldi's Sinfonia, RV 168)
Performer: Robert Harris
Performer: Emer Mayock
Performer: Ronan Le Bars
Performer: Nollaig Casey
Performer: Youenn Le Berre
Ensemble: Le Orfanelle della Pieta
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:21:04 Franz Liszt
Romance Oubliée, S123/R467a
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Elizabeth Pridgen
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:25:59 Nina Simone (artist)
Lilac Wine
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:31:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9, 'From the New World' (III. Molto vivace)
Orchestra: Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:41:16 Benjamin Britten
Frank Bridge Variations (Variations I - VII)
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:11:28

08 00:54:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4, BWV 1010 (IV. Sarabande)
Performer: André Mehmari
Music Arranger: André Mehmari
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:59:36 Anonymous
The Scottish Gigg
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:03:22 George Crumb
Black Angels (VI. Pavana Lachrymae)
Ensemble: Miró Quartet
Duration 00:01:08

11 01:04:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, 'Death & the Maiden' (II. Andante con moto)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:13:42

12 01:19:36 Punch Brothers (artist)
The Blind Leaving the Blind (4th mvt)
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:29:24 George Frideric Handel
As With Rosy Steps the Morn (Act 1, Sc. 4, Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

14 01:39:04 Dolly Parton (artist)
Comin' For To Carry Me Home
Performer: Dolly Parton
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:42:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bäche von gesalznen Zähren (Cantata BWV 21)
Singer: Vernon Kirk
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:14

16 01:49:17 Semblanzas del Rio Guapi (artist)
Llora la Tierra
Performer: Semblanzas del Rio Guapi
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:55:11 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op. 48 (VII. In Paradisum)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0011s7z)
Rob Simonsen

01 00:00:54 Rob Simonsen
Wish I Was Here; I'm Excited to Ask Her a Question
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:03:09 Rob Simonsen
Westender; Preamble
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:04:46 Rob Simonsen
Westender; Gypsy Song
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:09:33 Mychael Danna
500 Days of Summer; Arm Drawing
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:15:51 Rob Simonsen
The Spectacular Now; Sutter and Amy
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:20:30 Rob Simonsen
The Way Back; Main Title
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:23:01 Rob Simonsen
The Way Way Back; The Rematch Part One
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:28:04 Rob Simonsen
Foxcatcher; Olympic Losses
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:36:22 Rob Simonsen
The Front Runner; Overnight
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:40:57 Rob Simonsen
Fast Color; Thunderstorm
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:45:41 James Horner
Braveheart; Secret Wedding
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:06:13

12 00:56:34 Rob Simonsen
Ghostbusters: Afterlife; Showdown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0011s81)
Kathryn Tickell with Dal:um

01 00:00:07 Muddy Waters (artist)
Got My Mojo Working
Performer: Muddy Waters
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:52 Synnøve Brøndbo Plassen (artist)
Vetl-Jørnleiken
Performer: Synnøve Brøndbo Plassen
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:05:49 Davide Ambrogio (artist)
A San Rocco
Performer: Davide Ambrogio
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:15:18 dal:um (artist)
Collapsing time
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:20:12 dal:um (artist)
Trace
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:27:15 Omar Khorshid (artist)
Ah Ya Zen
Performer: Omar Khorshid
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:31:28 Ephat Mujuru and The Spirit of the People (artist)
Kuenda Mbira
Performer: Ephat Mujuru and The Spirit of the People
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:37:45 Bonbon Vodou (artist)
Si La Pluie Te Mouille
Performer: Bonbon Vodou
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:40:35 Ritva Nero (artist)
Trepatska Thrasher
Performer: Ritva Nero
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:44:43 dal:um (artist)
TAL
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:05:08

11 00:51:06 Aurlus Mabélé (artist)
Mali bamako
Performer: Aurlus Mabélé
Duration 00:03:57

12 00:55:29 Zakir Hussain & Fazal Qureshi (artist)
Pashto (excerpt)
Performer: Zakir Hussain & Fazal Qureshi
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0011s83)
London Jazz Festival Showcase

01 00:00:17 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Eluid
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Performer: The Banger Factory
Duration 00:08:39

02 00:08:56 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Mussinghi
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Performer: The Banger Factory
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:21:44 James Brandon Lewis (artist)
Resonance
Performer: James Brandon Lewis
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:30:45 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
The Healer
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:36:42 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
What Kind This Kind
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:43:00 Archie Shepp (artist)
Left Alone
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Mal Waldron
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:52:44 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
Bone and Soil
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Nikos Ziarkas
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:00:32 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
Hiaro/Hadali
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Nikos Ziarkas
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:08:57 Shirley Horn (artist)
Wild Is Love
Performer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:01:29

10 01:11:35 Myele Manzanza (artist)
Moonlight
Performer: Myele Manzanza
Performer: Lewis Moody
Performer: Benjamin Muralt
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:17:48 Myele Manzanza (artist)
Crisis and Opportunity
Performer: Myele Manzanza
Performer: Lewis Moody
Performer: Benjamin Muralt
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:25:36 Ohad Talmor (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: Ohad Talmor
Performer: Dan Weiss
Performer: Miles Okazaki
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0011s85)
Gounod's Faust

01 00:05:53 Charles Gounod
Faust - Acts 1 & 2
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Michèle Losier
Singer: Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:50:06

02 01:01:38 Charles Gounod
Faust - Act 3
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Michèle Losier
Singer: Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:50:42

03 02:02:26 Charles Gounod
Faust - Acts 4 & 5
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Michèle Losier
Singer: Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 01:10:53


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (m0011s87)
New Creatives
Another Country, Another Quandary


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0011s89)
Abyss and Caress

01 00:01:40 Seán Clancy
Noise Stick
Performer: Seán Clancy
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:09:25 Paweł Malinowski
Robotron for ensemble and sampler
Ensemble: Hashtag Ensemble
Duration 00:12:49

03 00:24:05 Laurence Crane
Cobbled Section After Cobbled Section
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:17:22

04 00:48:47 Lucia Dlugoszewski
Abyss and Caress (1975) for trumpet & orchestra
Performer: Peter Evans
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:38

05 01:31:37 Max Syedtollan
The remainder
Performer: Romy Danielewicz
Duration 00:07:08

06 01:39:30 Julian Anderson
Mime
Performer: Richard Hosford
Duration 00:08:25

07 01:49:08 Zwerm
No sign of dawn in the sky
Ensemble: Zwerm
Duration 00:05:15

08 01:55:54 Olivia Block
Rivers in reverse
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:02:55



SUNDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0011s8c)
Mesmerising Performances

01 00:00:08 Lina Allemano (artist)
LEMON
Performer: Lina Allemano
Performer: Nick Fraser
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:44 Metamorphic (artist)
The Two Fridas (For Robert Wyatt)
Performer: Metamorphic
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:15:59 Ed Shipsey (artist)
with much joy
Performer: Ed Shipsey
Performer: Petero Kalulé
Performer: Andrew Ciccone
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:27:15 Alvin Curran (artist)
Sequence 4
Performer: Alvin Curran
Performer: Alípio Carvalho Neto
Performer: Giancarlo Schiaffini
Performer: Sergio Armaroli
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:30:43 The Geordie Approach (artist)
Track 1
Performer: The Geordie Approach
Duration 00:07:46

06 00:42:18 John Tchicai (artist)
Live at The Third Eye in 1976
Performer: John Tchicai
Performer: Danny Thompson
Performer: John Stevens
Duration 00:11:02

07 00:54:46 Donald Lindsay (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Donald Lindsay
Performer: Siya Makuzeni
Performer: Thiago França
Duration 00:05:13


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0011s8f)
Strauss and Stravinsky

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Suite from keyboard pieces by Francois Couperin, AV.107
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:30:21

02 00:32:02 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor AV.85 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:19:34

03 00:52:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet in one act
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Singer: Galeano Salas
Singer: Tobias O Hagge
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:40:01

04 01:32:24 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:27:33

05 02:01:05 Fran Lhotka
String Quartet in G minor (1911)
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:35:01

06 02:36:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19

07 03:00:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

08 03:04:27 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

09 03:15:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:16:12

10 03:31:49 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38

11 03:42:48 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:12:04

12 03:55:08 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:04:42

13 04:01:02 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

14 04:10:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

15 04:17:24 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

16 04:33:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:15

17 04:38:30 François Couperin
Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:08:38

18 04:47:32 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

19 04:55:58 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 in A flat
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Duration 00:01:29

20 04:57:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:39:03

21 05:37:23 Franz Berwald
Grand Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Fredrik From
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:22:44


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0011s9x)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:57 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988: (Aria, Vars. 1 and 2)
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:19:31 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:23:01 Elias Rahbani
Sahar El Layali (Kan Enna Tahoun)
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Tamer Pınarbaşı
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:27:38 Anton Bruckner
3 Pieces for Orchestra, WAB 97 (No 3, Andante con moto)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:32:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op.20`5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:39:22 Nathan James Dearden
The way we go
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:44:18 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:57:41 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:04:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.2 in D major K.211 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:10:00 Bernard Rose
The Lord my pasture (3 Addison Anthems)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:16:56 Claude Debussy
La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:23:25 John Tavener
The Whale
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:31:42

14 01:26:16 Roy Bailey (artist)
The Last of the Great Whales
Performer: Roy Bailey
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:33:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major, D667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Hwayoon Lee
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Roman Patkoló
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:41:26 Anon.
The Lay of the Shepherdess
Music Arranger: Joglaresa
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:44:36 Erik Satie
Can-can Grand-Mondain (La belle excentrique)
Performer: Jean-Pierre Armengaud
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:01:59

18 01:49:08 Vernon Duke
What Is There To Say
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:18

19 01:53:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.2 in E flat major Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:58


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0011s9z)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:01:16 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:04:28 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate No. 6
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:18:35 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:23:15 Han-Kun Sha
Shepherd's Song
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:28:42 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:37:37 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:45:47 Manuel de Falla
Will O' the Wisp
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gil Evans
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:49:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F-sharp minor, Op. 20 (III. Allegro moderato)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:59

09 01:01:08 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:07:27 Max Reger
Eine Ballettsuite, Op. 130
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:18:38

11 01:26:28 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:31:03 Charles Ives
114 Songs (No. 74: The Children's Hour)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Librettist: Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:19

13 01:34:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:13:58

14 01:48:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Il Serpente di bronzo, ZWV 61 (Potrei sovra degli empi)
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs - La Grande Écurie
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:54:50 Anonymous
4 Venetian Dances
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:08

16 02:01:24 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera (Zuhalter ballade)
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Emma Yoon
Performer: Yuko Hara
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Stepan Simonian
Duration 00:02:56

17 02:04:19 Colin Stetson
Beyond the Brake
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:01:33

18 02:07:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op. 60 (II. Adagio)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:16

19 02:20:47 Catharina Pratten
Forgotten (Impromptu)
Performer: Alexandra Whittingham
Duration 00:03:12

20 02:24:39 John Dankworth Big Band (artist)
Tomorrow's World
Performer: John Dankworth Big Band
Duration 00:03:31

21 02:28:44 Baldassare Galuppi
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:05

22 02:30:47 Philip Glass
The Hours (The Poet Acts)
Performer: Chris Laurence
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:03:43

23 02:35:30 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi musici I, SSWV 66 (XXVIII. Canzon super a 5, 'O Nachbar Roland')
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:06:15

24 02:41:55 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

25 02:51:27 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:03

26 02:57:32 Stephen Reynolds
Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:48


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0011sb1)
Nick Lane

01 00:04:58 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:13:23 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.2 (Intimate Letters) (3rd mvt: Moderato)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:22:07 Lead Belly (artist)
Alabama Bound
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:29:38 Franz Lehár
The Merry Widow (Act 3: Duet)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:38:00 De Dannan (artist)
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Performer: De Dannan
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:43:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:53:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011lmh)
The Brentano String Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0011sb3)
Palisander recorder ensemble

01 00:06:47 Robert Johnson
Witches Dance I
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:07:53 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Masque
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:08:38 Matthew Locke
The Witches Dance
Music Arranger: Miriam Monaghan
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:15:22 Delyth Naya
Kagura Suite for recorders
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:21:58 Athanasius Kircher
Antidotum
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:23:09 Traditional Italian
Tarantella Napoletana
Performer: Palisander
Music Arranger: Miriam Monaghan
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:26:03 Traditional Italian
Tarantella I / II
Music Arranger: Miriam Monaghan
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:29:25 John Dowland
Sir John Souch His Galliard
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:30:25 Anthony Holborne
The Choise
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:31:43 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex, His Galliard
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:00:56

11 00:32:39 Anthony Holborne
As it fell on a holie eve
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:00:43

12 00:33:22 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday!
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:36:31 Jacob Fitzgerald
Murmuration
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:03:19

14 00:43:16 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Music Arranger: Miriam Monaghan
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:04:13

15 00:47:29 Traditional Hebrew
Hava Nagila
Music Arranger: Miriam Monaghan
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:37

16 00:50:57 Traditional Greek
Omorfoula
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:32

17 00:53:29 Traditional Greek
Mandilatos
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:01:29

18 00:56:00 Agnes Dorwarth
Articulator V
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0011l7k)
Keble College, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0011sb5)

01 00:02:29 Shorty Rogers (artist)
The Sweetheart Of Sigmund Freud
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:49 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
You Hit The Spot
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:08:55 Emmett Cohen (artist)
My Heart Stood Still
Performer: Emmett Cohen
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:14:17 Bill Charlap (artist)
Pure Imagination
Performer: Bill Charlap
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:18:07 Ottilie Patterson (artist)
Steamboat Bill
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:21:05 Bunk Johnson (artist)
One Sweet Letter From You
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:24:44 Nat Adderley (artist)
I Married An Angel
Performer: Nat Adderley
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:29:43 Betty Carter (artist)
I Should Care
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:33:23 Harry James (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Harry James
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:38:59 Bill Evans (artist)
Alfie
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:05:22

11 00:44:23 Phineas Newborn (artist)
Cheryl
Performer: Phineas Newborn
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:48:53 June Christy (artist)
Somewhere If Not In Heaven
Performer: June Christy
Duration 00:03:44

13 00:53:21 Bob Wilber (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Bob Wilber
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0011sb7)
How to listen to...Erik Satie

01 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire for piano duet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:02:23 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:07:14 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:10:02 Erik Satie
Vexations for piano
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:13:35 Erik Satie
3 Gnossiennes - set 2 for piano
Performer: Giacomo Scinardo
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:14:42 Erik Satie
Parade - ballet realiste
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Conductor: Jérôme Kaltenbach
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:17:26 Erik Satie
Relache - ballet instantaneiste
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Conductor: Unknown Conductor
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:18:26 Christine Ott
Christine Ott: Miroirs
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:01:07

09 00:19:33 Christine Ott
Christine Ott: Comma
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:00:44

10 00:20:17 Erik Satie
Socrate - drame symphonique vers. for voice(s) and chamber orchestra
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:22:30 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies for piano
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000nkl)
Deception

01 00:00:56 Shulamit Ran
Mirage (1990) for five players
Performer: Mary Stolper (flute), Cliff Colnot (conductor)
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:23 Shulamit Ran
Mirage
Performer: Mary Stolper
Conductor: Cliff Colnot
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:01:40
Walter Savage Landor
You Smiled, You Spoke and I Believed, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six French Songs Op. 65: Deception
Performer: Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:02:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Deception, Op.65 no.2
Performer: Ljuba Orfenova
Singer: Любовь Казарновская
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:04:44
Yevgeny Yevtushenko
Lies, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:53

07 00:05:37 Salma Al Assal
El Ghaddara Deema - Life, The All Time Deceiver
Performer: Salma Al Assal
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:06:02 Salma Al Assal (artist)
El Ghaddara Deema (Life, the all-time Deceiver)
Performer: Salma Al Assal
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:09:15
Vernon Scannell
Taken in Adultery, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:11:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Era la notte, Cassio dormia
Performer: Sergei Leiferkus (baritone - Iago), Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:11:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Era la notte... Oh! mostruosa colpe (Otello)
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh! mostruosa colpa!
Performer: Placido Domingo (tenor – Otello), Sergei Leiferkus (baritone - Iago), Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
Duration 00:01:45

13 00:15:46
Beatrix Potter
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:18:07 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - 2. Adagio
Performer: Stephen Bishop Kovacevich (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:06:41

15 00:18:31 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:43

16 00:24:49
Walt Whitman
Of the Terrible Doubt of Appearances, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:00:41

17 00:25:30 Kaija Saariaho
Mirage (2007; Text: Maria Sabina)
Performer: Karita Mattila (soprano), Anssi Karttunen (cello), Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
Duration 00:05:45

18 00:25:53 Kaija Saariaho
Mirage
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:48

19 00:31:15
William Wordsworth
Lays and Legends of the English Lake Country, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:01:58

20 00:33:14 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere
Performer: Jim Bryant, Marni Nixon
Duration 00:02:01

21 00:33:38 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (West Side Story)
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Performer: Marni Nixon
Duration 00:02:04

22 00:35:17
Virgil, translated by C. Day Lewis
Aeneid, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:36:25 John Barry
The Ipcress File
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:03:53

24 00:36:50 John Barry (artist)
The Ipcress File
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:03:53

25 00:40:18
John Hollander
Reflections on Espionage, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:01:05

26 00:41:24 Richard Wagner
Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen
Performer: Hilde Scheppan (soprano), Irmgard Langhammer (mezzo-soprano), Margery Booth (contralto), Chorus and Orchestra of Bayreuther Festspiele 1942, Karl Elmendorff (conductor)
Duration 00:03:37

27 00:41:47 Richard Wagner
Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen (Gotterdammerung)
Singer: Hilde Scheppan
Singer: Irmgard Langhammer
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Elmendorff
Duration 00:03:37

28 00:44:58
Joseph Conrad
The Secret Agent, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:00

29 00:45:59 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:06:14

30 00:46:25 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:14

31 00:52:13
Robert Browning
Mr Sludge, The Medium, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:01:21

32 00:53:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Ardir! Ha forse il cielo mandato
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (Nemorino – tenor), Enzo Dara (Dr Dulcamara – basso buffo), The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
Duration 00:00:41

33 00:00:54 Gaetano Donizetti
Voglio dire, lo stupendo elisir
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (Nemorino – tenor), Enzo Dara (Dr Dulcamara – basso buffo), The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
Duration 00:07:02

34 00:53:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Ardir!... Voglio dire (L'Elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:07:45

35 01:01:19
Kwame A. Insaidoo
How Anansi Survived the Great Famine, read by Sheila Atim
Duration 00:01:58

36 01:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 26, op.81A – Les adieux: Adagio, Allegro
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
Duration 00:07:32

37 01:03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a (Les Adieux) (1st mvt: Adagio - Allegro)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:07:36

38 01:10:52
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 138 - When my love swears that she is made of truth, read by Guy Masterson
Duration 00:00:50

39 01:11:43 Pete Seeger
Oh How He Lied
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:01:36

40 01:12:09 Pete Seeger (artist)
Oh How He Lied
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:01:38


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00121yr)
Afterwords: Mary Oliver


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09r3rkw)
The Name


SUN 20:55 Record Review Extra (m0011sbb)
Mozart's Divertimento for String Trio in E flat

01 00:00:43 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Achante et Céphise, ou La Sympathie (Act 3, opening)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: David Witczak
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Choir: Les Chanteurs du Centre Musique Baroque de Versailles
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Orchestra: La Grande Ecurie
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:45

03 00:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for string trio in E flat major, K563
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:47:44

04 01:13:14 George Crumb
Purple Haze [Simon Dinnerstein] (Metamorphoses, Book 2 No 4)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:04:32

05 01:19:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Part 3)
Singer: Yeree Suh
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Singer: Matthias Winckhler
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:28:36

06 01:49:07 György Kurtág
Officium breve, Op 8
Ensemble: Parker Quartet
Duration 00:14:33


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000jdz6)
Mother Country

01 00:00:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:10:39 Fela Sowande
African Suite for harp and strings (1st movement - "Joyful Day")
Performer: Fela Sowande
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:11:35 Fela Sowande
The Negro in Sacred Idiom: no.5 - Obangiji
Performer: Fela Sowande
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:15:43 Abu Bakr Khairat
Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gika Zdravkovitch
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:19:13 Ludovic Lamothe
Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Performer: Charles P Phillips
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:20:50 Oswald Russell
Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:24:06 Shirley Thompson
A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Thompson
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:31:50 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Conductor: Mike Henry
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:37:57 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:42:04 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Terence Emery
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:43:59 Param Vir
White Light Chorale
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:02:05

13 00:46:17 Nitin Sawhney
Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:03

14 00:47:22 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:01:12

15 00:48:34 Raymond Yiu
Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:45

16 00:50:21 Daniel Kidane
Woke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:05

17 00:53:46 Eleanor Alberga
String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:05:14



MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000fntc)
Isy Suttie

01 00:03:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 63 in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, "Sunrise": II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:07:04 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin du printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:10:58 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:15:56 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:20:04 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:25:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0011sbd)
Stanford, Mendelssohn and Martin

01 00:01:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
Three Motets, Op.38
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:11:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebe deine Augen auf zu den Bergen, from Elijah
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:13:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen, from Elijah
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:17:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Beati Mortui. Op.115'1
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:21:32 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:27:37 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:28:36

07 00:56:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

08 01:29:37 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:07

09 02:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

10 02:21:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

11 02:53:06 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

12 02:59:23 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

13 03:08:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:04:06

14 03:12:25 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

15 03:30:59 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

16 03:37:09 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

17 03:51:03 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

18 04:01:04 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

19 04:08:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard in C major, Wq.61'6
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:15

20 04:15:54 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

21 04:32:25 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

22 04:39:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:20

23 04:52:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Nocturne
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:01

24 04:58:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:37

25 05:18:04 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

26 05:36:36 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0011sw6)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:16 Max Bruch
Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88: 2nd mvt
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:09:46 Jean Sibelius
Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Joel Laakso
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:15:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Performer: Ivan Moravec
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for Lute in C minor, BWV999
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV1000
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:34:49 Galina Grigorjeva
Ikos (On Leaving)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:40:31 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:48:51 Robert Burns
O My Luve's Like a Red, Red Rose
Singer: Davy Steele
Performer: Charlie McKerron
Performer: Tony McManus
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:52:09 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:03:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:09:24 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:17:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:07:42

13 01:26:22 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:33:37 Rita Strohl
Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:39:31 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

16 01:52:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:57:27 Anna Lapwood
O Nata Lux
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:03

18 02:02:47 Hector Berlioz
VIII. Resurrexit (Messe Solenelle)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:59

19 02:10:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:18

20 02:17:43 Trad.
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:21

21 02:20:55 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011sw8)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major K.564 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Wiener Mozart-Trio
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:13:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:57 Max Richter
November
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:25:22 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:34:16 Leos Janáček
Our Evenings (On an Overgrown Path Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:38:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:45:46 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello [Cantigas de Santa Maria no.77-119]
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:50:09 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no.3 in D major Op.33 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:55

10 00:59:59 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata D.821 (1st mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:11:38

11 01:12:28 James McMillan
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:19:21 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhauser)
Music Arranger: Donald Lambert
Performer: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:22:33 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:20

14 01:34:08 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:37:31 Sam Shepherd
Promises (Movement 2)
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sally Herbert
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:40:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in B flat major RV.583 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:43:58 Iiro Rantala
September (My Finnish Calendar)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:50:16 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction and Variations on a Swedish song Op.12
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:30

19 02:01:20 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:07:24 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata Op.68c
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:12:36 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:33

22 02:18:13 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359 (no.2)
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:30

23 02:29:15 Jonny Greenwood
Invention For Harpsichord And Compression
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:01:47

24 02:31:47 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music (4 Choral songs Op.53)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:19

25 02:36:10 Billy Strayhorn
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Luigi Palombi
Duration 00:05:01

26 02:41:34 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:02

27 02:47:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.108 in B flat major
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:11:31


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011swb)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Sober, Rejuvenated, Broke: 1910-11

01 00:02:46 Jean Sibelius
In memoriam, Op 59 (revised version 1910)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:18:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:16

03 00:35:57 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor, Op 56, "Voces Intimae" (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:50:45 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:47


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011swd)
Johan Dalene and Nicola Eimer

01 00:02:31 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:22:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno e danza
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:32:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D Op. 94bis
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:23:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011swg)
Monday - Hymn to St Cecilia

01 00:00:52 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:27 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, No. 1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:17 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16) [1908]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

04 00:26:17 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo, sacred opera - Act 1
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Massimo Lombardi
Singer: João Pedro Moreira
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Roberto Rilievi
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Perrine Devillers
Singer: Maria Chiara Gallo
Singer: Hugo Oliveira
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:22:44

05 00:50:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:55:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons Op.37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:31

07 01:02:45 Benjamin Britten
Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:11:23

08 01:15:08 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a: No. 1 - Dawn
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Music Arranger: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:18:43 Kristina Arakelyan
Seascapes: Bird Raptures
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:24:54 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a: No. 2 - Sunday Morning
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Music Arranger: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:29:06 Kristina Arakelyan
Seascapes: By the sea
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:39:20 Kristina Arakelyan
Seascapes: Echo
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:46:13 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a: No. 4 - Storm
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Music Arranger: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:51:13 Kristina Arakelyan
Seascapes: Storm Wind
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:50

15 02:00:31 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major, AV 144
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:24:13

16 02:25:21 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:31


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0011swj)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Brahms

01 00:01:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.96 (Es schauen die Blumen)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:03:25 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2 in F major, Op 99
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:45


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0011swl)
Linos Piano Trio, Joseph Swensen and Royal Academy Opera

01 00:00:38 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (Overture: Allegro)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:05 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:13:24 Katherine Eggar
Idyll
Orchestra: Suffrage Sinfonia
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:20:50 Antoine de Févin
Nesciens mater
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:25:48 Maurice Ravel
Modere from Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:39:50 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps from 'Deux Pieces en trio'
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:44 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from 'Le Tombeau de Couperin'
Music Arranger: Linos Piano Trio
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:51:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:56:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:04:11 Herbert Howells
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:12:36 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:26:07 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Performer: Joseph Swensen
Music Arranger: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:35:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C major op. 48; 4. Finale: Andante - Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:43:29 John Blow
Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:49:17 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Opus 48; No.2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:56:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:54


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011swn)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Performer: Peter Katin
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:03:04 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: II. Kevään oras
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:07:38 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Knock, Breathe, Shine: I. Knock
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:10:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:15:23 Fergus McCreadie Trio (artist)
North
Performer: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:20:07 Karl-Erik Svedlund
Det blir nagot i himlen for barnen att fa (There'll Be Something for the Children)
Choir: Stockholms Motettkör
Conductor: Dan-Olof Stenlund
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:23:15 Björn Ulvaeus
Lay All Your Love On Me
Performer: Sō Percussion
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:27:45 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil, Op. 10: I. Presto
Performer: Johan Dalene
Duration 00:01:56


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011swq)
The gift to sing: 60 years of Let the Peoples Sing

01 00:03:16 Francesca Massey
Improvisational Fanfare Variations on Euroradio Theme
Performer: Francesca Massey
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:44 Robert Lowry
How Can I Keep From Singing?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:14:37 William Mathias
Let The People Praise Thee, O God
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:22:12 James McMillan
Cecilia Virgo
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:27:08 James McMillan
Gaudeamus in Loci Pace
Performer: Francesca Massey
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:37:37 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb, Op. 30
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:18:01

07 00:56:31 Gerald Finzi
Elegy Op. 22 arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

08 01:07:46 Bob Chilcott
The Gift To Sing
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:11:56 Cecilia McDowall
Cecilia, Busy like a Bee
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:50

10 01:20:33 Kenneth Leighton
Let All The World In Every Corner Sing
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:24:18 Kenneth Leighton
Ite, Missa Est, from 'Missa di Gloria'
Performer: Francesca Massey
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:29:52 Gabriel Jackson
La Musique
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:38

13 01:44:08 Thea Musgrave
Anthem - To St. Cecilia
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:50:20 Charles‐Marie Widor
Sing!
Performer: Francesca Massey
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:10

15 01:58:15 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0011tqb)
Kate Fox and Erland Cooper

01 00:01:24 Erland Cooper
Spoot Ebb
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:12:38 Erland Cooper
Cattie Face
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:14:32 Erland Cooper
Skreevar
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:26:19 Erland Cooper
Sillocks
Ensemble: Erland Cooper Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0011s7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000b7h8)
The Weimar Years
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011sws)
Night music

01 00:00:08 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Circular Time
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss
Performer: Mark Peters
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:05:38 Leo Brouwer
Un Dia de Noviembre
Performer: Alison Smith
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:11:29 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Rolling
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Arnold Kasar
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:44 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:21:11 Gigi Masin (artist)
Khalifa Golf Club
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:28:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in G Major TWV.40:31
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:36:42 Joby Talbot
Once Around the Sun (First Day of Summer)
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrar
Performer: Manson Morris
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:40:55 Poppy Ackroyd
Seedling
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:44:53 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:50:06 Eydís Evensen
Brotin
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:53:10 James McMillan
Christus vincit
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: David De Winter
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:00:12 Jocelyn Pook
Wild Side
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Anne Stephenson
Performer: Ian Belton
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Claire Orsler
Performer: Clive Howard
Performer: Dinah Beamish
Performer: Justin Pearson
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Performer: Harvey Brough
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:03:14 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Dawn Chorus
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:06:29 Traditional Norwegian
Nu rinder solen opp [Behold, the dawning sun]
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:10:29 Bert Jansch (artist)
Angie
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:13:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:42

17 01:26:05 Rodolfo Falvo
Dicitencello vuje!
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:48



TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0011swv)
Mozart Piano Concertos

01 00:01:11 Kaija Saariaho
Vers toi qui es si loin
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:09:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 21 in C, K467
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:19

03 00:38:04 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

04 00:52:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor K491
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:30:47

05 01:23:55 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

06 01:49:53 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

07 02:01:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Bach Choir
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:50:07

08 02:51:45 Henry Eccles
Sonata undecimo in G minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:07:15

09 02:59:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

10 03:06:03 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

11 03:15:48 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:04:58

12 03:21:14 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

13 03:28:35 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

14 03:35:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

15 03:47:00 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

16 03:55:17 Trad.
Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:34

17 04:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (excerpt from Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

18 04:07:16 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:06:16

19 04:13:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

20 04:20:41 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

21 04:29:45 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

22 04:40:30 Erkki Melartin
Marionetteja [Marionettes] Suite (Op.1) [orig. for piano duet]
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Performer: Károly Garam
Music Arranger: Jussi Jalas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:17:24

23 04:58:13 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:05:46

24 05:04:27 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:24:29

25 05:29:15 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

26 05:52:44 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0011rwc)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:05 Frank Martin
Pavane Couleur du Temps
Ensemble: Oxalys
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:09:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:20:30 Jessie Montgomery
Peace (Version for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:25:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV139: Das Ungluck schlagt auf allen Seiten (bass aria)
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:34:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:40:52 Fazil Say
Winter Morning in Istanbul
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:44:52 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Sonata in D major, Op. 3 No. 10
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:10:45

08 00:56:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:02:15 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:07:37 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Music Arranger: Lloyd "Skip" Martin
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:11:40 Dobrinka Tabakova
Kynance Cove
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:12:29

12 01:25:43 Jeremiah Clarke
Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:33:41 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:38:39 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:45:56 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:54:17 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:16

17 02:02:30 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:05:14

18 02:08:21 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

19 02:08:21 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58 No.2 En Sourdine
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:10:02

20 02:23:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011rwf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:33 Gustav Holst
Scherzo (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:35 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:11:48 James Oswald
The Golden Rod (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:16:41 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:23:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:33:21 Betty Jackson King
Lullaby
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:36:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Wedding Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon (The Golden Cockerel Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:44:10 George Frideric Handel
Se pietà di me non senti (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:54:37 John White
Piano Sonata no.153
Performer: Jonathan Powell
Duration 00:01:48

10 00:57:13 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Performer: Elke Hoeckelmann
Performer: Volker Grewel
Performer: Thomas Sonnen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:51

11 01:16:12 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:20:39 Maria Szymanowska
Nocturne in B flat major
Performer: Anna Ciborowska
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:26:33 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:32:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite (Brazileira)
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:37:25 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:40:36 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:47:05 Hugo Wolf
Storchenbotschaft (Morike lieder)
Singer: Anna Grevelius
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:50:40 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:55:42 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:01:36 Heinrich Isaac
Circumdederunt me (Choralis Constantinus)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:06:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite Op.71a (Russian Dance 'Trepak')
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:07

22 02:07:59 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Mike Fentross
Ensemble: La Sfera Armoniosa
Duration 00:03:20

23 02:12:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:58

24 02:22:03 Barbara Strozzi
Sino alla morte
Singer: Renata Dubinskaitė
Ensemble: Canto Fiorito
Duration 00:14:30

25 02:37:26 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:33

26 02:44:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:06:24

27 02:51:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011rwh)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Going International: 1912-13

01 00:00:01 Jean Sibelius
Kallion kirkon kellosavel (The Bells of Kallio Church), Op 65b
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:16 Jean Sibelius
Two Serenades, Op 69
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:20:29 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Singer: Tom Nyman
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:29:35 Jean Sibelius
Piano Sonatina in F sharp minor, Op 67, No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:39:37 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar (Daughter of Nature) Op 70
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:50:10 Jean Sibelius
Barden (The Bard), Op 64
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011rwl)
Music at Tresanton (1/4)

01 00:01:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Duration 00:20:14

02 00:22:42 George Enescu
Homage sur le nom de Fauré for piano
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:26:21 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Duration 00:31:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011rwn)
Tuesday - Stravinsky's Apollo

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, No. 2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:34 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse (No 6, Vallee d'Obermann)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:13:38

03 00:22:56 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo, sacred opera - Act 2
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Massimo Lombardi
Singer: João Moreira
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Roberto Rilievi
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Perrine Devillers
Singer: Maria Chiara Gallos
Singer: Hugo Oliveira
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:35:31

04 01:01:30 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète, ballet in two scenes for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:32:03

05 01:35:21 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel, Op 24
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:24:58

06 02:01:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 40 in F
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:17:38

07 02:20:16 Marco Betta
Citta Azzurra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:16:37

08 02:37:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:20:31

09 02:58:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Minor, Op. 30/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:13


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0011rwq)
Kent Nagano, Raphael Wallfisch, Jonathan Dove

01 00:00:28 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C Major for Violin & Orchestra, K. 373
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:18:11 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:23:03 Clara Schumann
3 Romances op 22 no 1
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:28:37 Jonathan Dove
Night Song
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:30:55 Jonathan Dove
Night Song
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:41:53 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:50:18 Cole Porter
So in love (Kiss Me, Kate)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:53:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:03:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:10:19 Pietro Mascagni
Intanto, amici, qua (Cavalleria rusticana)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:13:34 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:19:26 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:48:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in A minor BWV.827(Fantasia)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:51:34 George Enescu
Intermezzo No 1 for strings, Op 12
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:57:17 Paul Dukas
Fanfare to La Péri
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00040w8)
Your half-hour classical mix

01 00:03:24 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:07:02 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:13:02 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings (Dark Harbour XI)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:20:14 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:25:03 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:26:48 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:04


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011rwv)
Fusing Forces – Yazz Ahmed and the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02:54 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:26

02 00:13:35 Yazz Ahmed
La Saboteuse
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:23:52 Yazz Ahmed
A Paradise in the Hold
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:35:28 Judith Weir
Still, Glowing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:39:04 Yazz Ahmed
Earth's Reflection
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:45:47 Yazz Ahmed
A Shoal of Souls
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:09:12

07 00:56:26 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: David Le Page
Performer: Catherine Leech
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:05:11

08 01:01:37 Dave Brubeck
Four Score in Seven
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dan Brubeck
Performer: Darius Brubeck
Performer: Matt Brubeck
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Russell Gloyd
Duration 00:07:32

09 01:09:12 Dave Brubeck
In Your Own Sweet Time
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dan Brubeck
Performer: Darius Brubeck
Performer: Matt Brubeck
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Russell Gloyd
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:16:31 Yazz Ahmed
Barbara
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:10:50

11 01:30:11 Yazz Ahmed
2857
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:11:10

12 01:41:42 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:50:23 Yazz Ahmed
Al Emadi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:58:45 Yazz Ahmed
Dawn Patrol
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:07:51

15 02:07:39 Yazz Ahmed
Jamil Jamal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Quintet
Duration 00:09:38

16 02:18:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:11:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011rwx)
Romanian History and Literature


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000b7r9)
The Weimar Years
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011rwz)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Julia Kent (artist)
Introduction I
Performer: Julia Kent
Performer: David Wenngren
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:24 Amy Beach
By the Still Waters Op.114
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:06:17 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Georgia on my Mind
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:10:45 Gjermund Larsen
Polonaise
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:16:36 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet In G minor Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:23:12 Pan Electric (artist)
A Winter's Walk
Performer: Pan Electric
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:27:19 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:35:44 Bill Frisell (artist)
John Hardy was a Desperate Little Man
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Danny Barnes
Performer: Keith Lowe
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:40:55 Anna-Liisa Eller (artist)
Improvised Postlude no.1 & Improvised Interlude
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:45:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:42

11 00:50:48 Sebastian Plano
Find our way
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:00:30 Andrzej Panufnik
Landscape
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:07:07 Martin Simpson (artist)
Arbutus turnaround
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:10:45 Anna Phoebe (artist)
Undercurrent
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:15:03 Toivo Tulev
Leave, alas, this tormenting
Singer: Kädy Plaas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Raul Mikson
Singer: Toomas Tohert
Ensemble: PaukenfEST Trio
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:22

16 01:26:28 Harold Arlen
This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Fink
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:31



WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0011rx1)
Oskar Ekberg

01 00:00:53 Johan Helmich Roman
Preludium
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:45 Johan Helmich Roman
Sonata No. 3 in G major, BeRI 227
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:11:06

03 00:15:20 Johan Helmich Roman
Sonata No. 4 in D major, BeRI 228
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:17:14

04 00:33:11 Elfrida Andrée
3 Tone Pictures, Op.4
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:41:01 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
5 Pieces for piano
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:13:01

06 00:54:24 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Schumann in F sharp minor, Op.9
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:21:02

07 01:15:50 Howard Hanson
3 Miniatures, Op.12
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:07:59

08 01:24:09 Henry Cowell
3 Irish legends, HC 354
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:11:14

09 01:35:46 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:42:29 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Farväl (Farewell)
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:44:49 Wilhelm Stenhammar
The people of Nifelhem
Performer: Michael Engström
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

12 01:59:10 Traditional Swedish
If all the hills and valleys
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:00:44

13 02:01:11 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

14 02:22:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:05:06

15 02:28:19 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:28:45

16 02:57:19 Pfabinschwantz
Maria zart (Sweet Mary)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Performer: Marc Lewon
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:08:02

17 03:05:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:20

18 03:17:37 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

19 03:24:52 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:26

20 03:28:43 George Frideric Handel
Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:19:16

21 03:48:22 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45

22 04:01:03 Milton Barnes
Three Folk Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:15

23 04:06:43 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:32

24 04:21:42 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

25 04:31:45 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

26 04:46:47 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

27 04:51:45 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

28 05:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Singer: Łukasz Wilda
Singer: Benoît Arnould
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

29 05:25:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:26


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0011t2f)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:02 Caterina Assandra
Duo seraphim
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:07:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:19:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 17/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:24:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 210 BWV.210 (O holder Tag, erwunschte Zeit); No. 10 Seid begluckt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:34:28 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no.2 Op.1b (The Tame Bear)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:38:09 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:48:01 Gregory W. Brown
Missa Charles Darwin (Alleluia)
Choir: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:51:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:54:42 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:03:58 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:08:41 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:16:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:43

13 01:24:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:34:04 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:39:29 Eliza Marshall (artist)
Rain Coming
Performer: Eliza Marshall
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Jackie Shave
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Dónal Rogers
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Lydia Lowndes
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:05:47

16 01:44:15 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:48:56 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.1 in F Major, Op. 88 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria Lambros Kannen
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:55:03 Frank Bridge
Berceuse H.9 for high voice and orchestra
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:09

19 02:02:16 Franz Liszt
Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:47

20 02:08:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 11, MWV N 13: IV. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:54

21 02:17:51 Traditional Scottish
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:22:12 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:08:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011t2h)
Sarah Walker

01 00:00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:24 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Blue Rose
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:16:30 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Elena Semenova
Singer: Pascale Obrecht
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Singer: Paolo Stupenengo
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:25:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:34:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:43:31 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Five
Performer: Celia Oneto Bensaid
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:51:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in C major Op.39 no.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:57:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:05:43 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:11:17 Arthur Sullivan
The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:16:19 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:58

13 01:29:20 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite (Oriental Festival March)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:32:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:37:02 William Alwyn
Cinderella
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:39:43 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:46:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:09

18 01:54:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.63 in C major 'La Roxolane' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:25

19 02:00:47 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:07:23

20 02:02:51 John Dowland
Now, oh now I needs must part / The Frogg Galliard
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:09

21 02:10:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.3 in E flat major Op.29 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:13:12

22 02:24:15 Valerie Coleman
Portraits of Langston (Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret)
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:56

23 02:28:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

24 02:33:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K.411
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Guy Van Waas
Performer: Carlos Riera
Performer: Alf Horberg
Performer: Lisa Klevit-Ziegler
Duration 00:06:27

25 02:40:19 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major Op.11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

26 02:46:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.427
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:03

27 02:48:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.431
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:44

28 02:50:13 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:10


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011t2k)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
America: 1914

01 00:00:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:10:39 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:26:24 Jean Sibelius
9 Partsongs, Op 18 (Nos 1, 3, 4 & 6)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:33:42 Jean Sibelius
Four Lyric Pieces, Op 74
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:46:58 Jean Sibelius
Two Pieces for Violin and Orchestra, Op 77
Performer: Mikaela Palmu
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:07


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011t2m)
Music at Tresanton (2/4)

01 00:03:48 Charles Koechlin
Cello Sonata, Op 66
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:13:22

02 00:18:04 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (excerpt)
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:23:36 George Enescu
Impromptu Concertante for violin and piano
Performer: Pablo Hernán Benedí
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:29:20 George Enescu
Hora Unirei
Performer: Pablo Hernán Benedí
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:34:12 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Pablo Hernán Benedí
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Duration 00:25:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011t2p)
Wednesday - Ravel's Piano Concerto in G

01 00:00:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:09:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:20:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Aubade for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:05

04 00:34:53 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo, sacred opera - Act 3
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Massimo Lombardi
Singer: João Moreira
Singer: Jan Kullmann
Singer: Roberto Rilievi
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Singer: Perrine Devillers
Singer: Maria Chiara Gallo
Singer: Hugo Oliveira
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:28:44

05 01:06:52 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major
Performer: Tom Borrow
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:22:53

06 01:30:30 Michael Berkeley
Romance Of The Rose
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:34

07 01:41:59 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:58


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0011t2r)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:40


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0011t2t)
Mauro Peter and Joseph Middleton, Deborah Bull

01 00:00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia TWV 50:1 in G major 'Grillen-Symphonie' - mov. 3 Presto
Performer: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:08:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 22 - finale
Performer: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:14:43 George Fenton
The Snow Leopard (From "Planet Earth") [Arr. B. Robson for Clarinet, Viola & Piano]
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:20:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Julia Jones
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:29:42 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:38:17 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Mauro Peter
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:40:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:45:28 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:50:37 Emilie Mayer
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major: II. Scherzo
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartett
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:03:36 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Performer: Yeree Suh
Performer: Tilman Lichdi
Performer: Matthias Winckhler
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:08:03 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:12:34 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911: no. 11 Frühlingstraum
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:17:22 Bjarte Eike
The Sivio Set
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:24:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:31:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

18 01:43:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

19 01:49:55 Johann Simon Mayr
L'Amor Conjugale - Act 1 Sinfonia
Performer: Opera Fuoco Orchestra
Conductor: David Stern
Duration 00:07:48

20 01:58:07 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia arr Steele-Perkins (Floridante)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:20


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011t2w)
The perfect classical half hour

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:06:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 10 No 9
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:08:26 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:12:24 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op.11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:18:29 George Frideric Handel
Il suol che preme (La Lucrezia)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:21:16 Georges Bizet
Toreador (Los Toreros)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Director: Michael Abramovich
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:25:16 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011t2y)
Barokksolistene play The Alehouse Sessions

01 00:02:44 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Thomas Guthrie
Singer: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Narrator: Rhiannon Harper Rafferty
Narrator: Sean Garrett
Duration 00:54:50

02 00:59:28 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for cello and piano, finale
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:21

03 01:14:34 Chris Stout
Bjarte Eike & Barokksolistene 'The Alehouse Sessions'
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Music Arranger: Thomas Guthrie
Music Arranger: Miloš Valent
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 01:01:08

04 02:18:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:10:15


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011t30)
Christopher Logue's War Music


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000b5xr)
The Weimar Years
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011t32)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:20 Tan Dun
8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:52 Jennifer Thiessen (artist)
Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Performer: Jennifer Thiessen
Performer: Jill van Gee
Performer: Elisabeth Giroux
Performer: Njo Kong Kie
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:08:17 Jean Lhéritier
Miserere mei, Domine (Part I)
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:13:04 Fennesz (artist)
Agora (excerpt)
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:18:12 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Maraba Blue (from the album: Cape Town Flowers)
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Marcus McLaurine
Performer: George Gray
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:22:55 Erland Cooper (artist)
And a Sleep full of Sweet Dreams
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:27:46 Luciano Berio
Naturale (about Sicilian melodies), for viola, percussion and tape (excerpt)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robyn Schulkowsky
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:33:34 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Luminous
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:38:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:45:24 Marconi Union (artist)
Glace Bay (Part II)
Performer: Marconi Union
Duration 00:02:12

11 00:48:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers: Blessed art Thou, O Lord
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:06:39

12 00:55:09 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:00:36 Branco Stoysin Trio (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Branco Stoysin Trio
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:03:56 Joby Burgess (artist)
Can't Sleep
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:06:42

15 01:11:13 Joep Beving (artist)
Midwayer
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:16:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda Liberata, RV 117: "Sovente il sole"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:09:38

17 01:27:33 Lucinda Chua (artist)
Torch Song
Performer: Lucinda Chua
Duration 00:02:26



THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0011t34)
David Oistrakh String Quartet

01 00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:25:46

02 00:27:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

03 00:49:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Elisso Constantinovna Virsaladze
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:28:22

04 01:18:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

05 01:49:14 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

06 02:00:57 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

07 02:35:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

08 03:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C major RV.111a for string orchestra
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

09 03:08:02 Ruth Watson Henderson
Cantate Domino
Performer: Kimberley Briggs
Performer: Carrie Loring
Performer: Linda Tsatsanis
Performer: Carolyn Kirby
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:51

10 03:13:21 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

11 03:30:23 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:37:51 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29

13 03:54:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

14 04:00:59 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43

15 04:07:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

16 04:16:35 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

17 04:23:49 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

18 04:39:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

19 04:49:45 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12

20 04:58:25 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

21 05:22:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0011tkx)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu Es Petrus - from Motecta (Venice, 1572)
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:48 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Pro Arte Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: Troika (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:18:18 Lou Harrison
Troika (Pipa concerto)
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: The New Professionals Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:21:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante and Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:33:50 Dorothy Howell
Two Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:47:53 Indian Classical
Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Performer: Brij Narayan
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:53:17 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts
Performer: Aaron Copland
Singer: William Warfield
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:54:51 Aaron Copland
Zion's Walls
Performer: Aaron Copland
Singer: William Warfield
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:56:50 Virgil Thomson
Autumn (Concertina For Harp, Strings & Percussion): Promenade
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:02:07 Gareth Wood
Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:39

14 01:19:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:25:40 Paul Desmond
Take Ten
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Connie Kay
Performer: Eugene Wright
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:33:15 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:01

17 01:39:09 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

18 01:45:24 Richard Gendall
Humphry Davy
Performer: Dave Penhale
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:02:44

19 01:48:08 Graham Fitkin
Sciosophy for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Duration 00:04:32

20 01:53:37 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22: Ensueño
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:05:34 Johann Joseph Fux
Non t'amo per il ciel [Il fonte della salute]
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Patxi Montero
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:39

23 02:15:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:23:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011tkz)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:43 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:52 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho Suite No.1 - Ouverture
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:17:29 Erland Cooper
Rousay
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:21:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:25:58 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:37:06 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:42:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:51:16 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:09:12 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:15:58 Mahalia Jackson
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Music Arranger: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:20:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:00

14 01:35:53 Willie Hunter
Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:40:01 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:46:08 Trad.
Ca' the Yowes
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Deller Consort
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:50:22 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:57:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:23

19 02:07:01 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo di Zorzi
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:10:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:38

21 02:21:30 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:23:58 John Lennon
Eleanor Rigby
Duration 00:02:10

23 02:27:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E flat, K. 297b - 3rd mvt
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:45

24 02:36:51 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:05:16

25 02:42:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:06:17

26 02:49:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:35


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011tl1)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
The Sixteen Swans: 1915-16

01 00:02:44 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E major, Op 80
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:16:22 Jean Sibelius
Jokamies (Everyman), Op 83 (No 4, Tanssilaulu; No 10, Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:26:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:30:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011tl3)
Music at Tresanton (3/4)

01 00:01:12 George Enescu
Piano Suite No 3, Op 18 (excerpt)
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:13:33

02 00:15:59 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie, Op 24 for cello and piano
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:24:06 Florent Schmitt
String Trio, Op 105
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Duration 00:32:57


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011tl5)
Thursday - The Fairy's Kiss

01 00:01:05 Susan Spain-Dunk
The Farmer's Boy
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:09:35 Emilio de' Cavalieri
La Pellegrina - Primo Intermedio: L'armonia delle sfere (The Harmony of the Spheres)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:19:03

03 00:28:38 Luca Marenzio
La Pellegrina - Secondo Intermedio: La gara fra Muse e Piridi (The Muses defeat the Pierides in a singing contest)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:37:48 Luca Marenzio
La Pellegrina - Terzo Intermedio: Il combattimento pitico d'Apollo (Apollo slays the Python at Delphi)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:48:27 Susan Spain-Dunk
Two Scottish Pieces
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:55:27 Susan Spain-Dunk
Kentonia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:26

07 01:02:57 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:46:36

08 01:51:23 Mark Bowden
Outside
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:57:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 36 in C K425 'Linz'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Jackson
Duration 00:29:13

10 02:27:43 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Performer: Susan Monks
Performer: Nicholas Bayley
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Performer: Heather Hohmann
Performer: Caroline Harrison
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Jackson
Duration 00:09:14

11 02:37:46 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Jackson
Duration 00:06:58

12 02:45:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien Op.45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0011tl7)

01 00:00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, MWV N 18 "Scottish": II. Vivace non troppo
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F Major, K. 107
Performer: Ryan Corbett
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:19 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:15:01

04 00:18:44 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sans frayeur (arranged by the band)
Performer: Music for a While
Performer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:23:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:33:14 Franck Angelis
Romance
Performer: Ryan Corbett
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:39:51 Viacheslav Semionov
Don Rhapsody (1997) - finale
Performer: Ryan Corbett
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:45:31 George Frideric Handel
March (Judas Maccabeus)
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:49:01 Capel Bond
Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:44

10 00:56:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Performer: John Abberger
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:04:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 'Organ Symphony' - finale
Performer: Olivier Latry
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:36

12 01:14:26 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:19:20 Kurt Weill
Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:22:12 Engelbert Humperdinck
Weihnachten
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:29:56 Joaquín Nin y Castellanos
Villancico vasco. Ator, ator mutil etxera
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:42:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:47:53 Samuel Howley
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day
Singer: Sarah Benbow
Ensemble: Cwm Cerwyn Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:52:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47

19 01:56:43 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Diomedes: Bist du bei mir
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Duration 00:03:08


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011tl9)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:09 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:04:45 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D524)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:06:47 John Philip Sousa
Tyrolienne
Conductor: Keith Brion
Orchestra: Marinierskapel der Koninklijke Marine
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:10:41 Victor Herbert
Herbert: Naughty Marietta, Act I: "My Heart Is Back in Napoli" (Marietta)
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Music Arranger: Alan Braden
Lyricist: Rida Johnson Young
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:13:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op.20, Act III: 22. Neapolitan Dance (Allegro moderato - Andantino qu
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:15:44 Duke Ellington (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:18:44 Paul Simon
Paul Simon: Hearts and Bones
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Singer: Sam Amidon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:23:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011tlc)
Boris Giltburg plays Rachmaninov

01 00:02:57 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:51:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableaux Op.39 No.2 in A Minor
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:58:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:19:00

05 01:20:17 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:36:22 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:23:00

07 02:07:49 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:18

08 02:17:42 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Duration 00:07:26

09 02:25:33 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:41


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011tlf)
Toys


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000b6hm)
The Weimar Years
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0011tlh)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:42 Zenxen (artist)
Mesh of Nodes
Performer: Zenxen
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor for 2 violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:13:31 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:16:10 Murcof (artist)
Minda
Performer: Murcof
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:31 Gamelan Bali (artist)
Bali Festival
Performer: Gamelan Bali
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:20:55 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:25:41 Othmar Schoeck
Notturno (conclusion)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Ensemble: Rosamunde Quartet
Duration 00:03:52


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0011tlk)
Unclassified Live

01 00:02:49 AFRODEUTSCHE
Promises (Unclassified Live Performance)
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Music Arranger: Dave Foster
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:16:27

02 00:21:49 Daniel Avery
Song for the Swordsman (Unclassified Live Performance)
Music Arranger: Quinta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:39:51 Aïsha Devi
Aethernal Score (Unclassified Live Performance)
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Music Arranger: Robert Ames
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:19:52



FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0011tlm)
Beethoven's Sixth and Jolivet's Bassoon Concerto

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs, Op 55 (arr. for strings, harp and percussion)
Music Arranger: Manfred Honeck
Music Arranger: Tomáš Ille
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:14:13 André Jolivet
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Mathis Kaspar Stier
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:14:51

03 00:29:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F, Op 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:38:30

04 01:08:36 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

05 01:38:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

06 01:48:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

07 02:01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

08 02:43:15 Pancho Vladigerov
Hebrew Poem
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Duration 00:15:11

09 02:58:55 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:10:23

10 03:09:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Adele (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:14

11 03:12:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye (song)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:37

12 03:17:00 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

13 03:27:11 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:28

14 03:38:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:45:17 Bernhard Crusell
Farval (Farewell)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Eeva‐Liisa Saarinen
Duration 00:05:14

16 03:50:53 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

17 04:01:02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

18 04:08:32 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:18:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

20 04:25:19 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

21 04:40:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:12:43

22 04:53:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

23 05:07:45 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

24 05:30:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

25 05:41:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:18:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0011sl3)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:47 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:22 Thomas Campion
The Sypres curten of the night [Rosseter's book of ayres, 1601]
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:13:33 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, set 1)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:19:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For Cor Anglais (on Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Andreas Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:33:26 Igor Stravinsky
The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:38:55 Manuel de Falla
Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:43:24 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:48:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

09 01:02:03 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:07:00 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

11 01:15:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:15:58
FRIDAY POEM
After Rain by Edward Thomas, read by Andrew Hilton
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:25:03 Teng Yu-Hsien
Rain Night Flower (Four Taiwanese Songs)
Music Arranger: Wei Chieh Lin
Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:34:12 Max Steiner
Casablanca
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:40:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:45:19 Dora Pejačević
Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:07:12

17 02:00:42 Florence Price
Fantasie No.1 in G minor
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:04:44

18 02:06:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

19 02:14:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ice Floes (Scott of the Antarctic)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:48

20 02:19:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Penguin Dance (Scott of the Antarctic)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:53

21 02:21:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:06


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011sl5)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.77 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:21 William Byrd
Iustorum animae for 5 voices
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:15:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 11 'Winter Wind'
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:20:29 Léo Delibes
Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:26:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 18 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:35:40 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto à 8 in C major
Performer: Pieter Brulleman
Performer: Baldrick Deerenberg
Performer: Sabine d'Hont
Performer: Barbara Karst
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:44:57 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches - suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:51:14 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By the Sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:55:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no.2 in D minor BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:00:36 Deryck Cooke
Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:05:57 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican serenade) - rag for piano
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:13:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Act II: 'Lungi da te, mio bene'
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:24:43 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:28:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:35:31 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:38:42 John Taverner
Western Wind Mass: Gloria
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:33

18 01:45:18 Franz Schubert
Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:48

19 01:47:04 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Conductor: Max Steiner
Duration 00:04:15

20 01:51:01 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:11:00

21 02:04:43 James McMillan
Since it was the Day of Preparation...: Introduction
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:04

22 02:08:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:18

23 02:17:30 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:04:01

24 02:22:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor RV.419
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:39

25 02:30:50 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:16

26 02:34:35 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:02:00

27 02:37:44 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony (3rd mvt: Mephistopheles)
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:21:19


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011sl7)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Internal Battles: 1917-19

01 00:04:00 Jean Sibelius
Jaakarien marssi (Jager March), Op 91a (version for orchestra)
Orchestra: Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:08:46 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques for Violin and Orchestra, Op 87
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:17:33 Jean Sibelius
Oma maa (Our Native Land), Op 92
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:09

04 00:32:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:34


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011sl9)
Music at Tresanton (4/4)

01 00:01:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonata No 2 for violin and piano
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Duration 00:16:21

02 00:18:51 George Enescu
Piano Quintet No 2, Op 29
Performer: Noam Greenberg
Performer: Jonian Ilias Kadesha
Performer: Pablo Hernán Benedí
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Duration 00:39:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011slc)
Friday - Variations on a Rococo Theme

01 00:03:19 Susan Spain-Dunk
Malaya
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:09:12

02 00:13:47 Giovanni de' Bardi
La Pellegrina - Quarto Intermedio: La regione de' demoni (The Realm of the Demons)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:22:52 Jacopo Peri
La Pellegrina - Qunito Intermedio: Il canto d'Arione (Arion and the Dolphin)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:36:59 Emilio de' Cavalieri
La Pellegrina - Sesto Intermedio: La discesa d'Apollo e Bacco col Ritmo e l'Armonia (The Gift of Harmony and Rythm to Mankind)
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Choir: Voces Suaves
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:20:10

05 01:00:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:19:20

06 01:20:56 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations Op.78
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:22:06

07 01:44:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:16:47

08 02:01:46 Susan Spain-Dunk
The Kentish Downs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:07

09 02:12:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:26

10 02:26:25 Cristoforo Caresana
La Tarantella from La Tarantella 1675
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:01


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0011sb7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0011slf)
Amatis Trio, Karina Canellakis and Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

01 00:00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:08:44 George Enescu
Serenade Lointaine
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:15 Edvard Grieg
Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:16:52 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:25:33 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass - Introduction
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:32:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:37:34 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:46:15 George Enescu
3rd movement from Piano Trio No.1 in G minor
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:54:20 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:58:12 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les bourgeois de Châtre (Noels sur les instruments)
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:01:32

11 01:03:49 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:08:42 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:12:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:20:03 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Welcome Party
Performer: Members of The London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jon Hargreaves
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:28:32 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
The Ladies
Performer: Members of The London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jon Hargreaves
Performer: Ziazan
Performer: Tim Giles
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:32:54 Edgar Meyer
BT
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Mike Marshall
Performer: Sam Bush
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:39:37 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:07:59

18 01:47:58 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:56

19 01:55:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove?
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011slh)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:05:43 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:07:26 Johannes Sperger
Trio No 6 in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Vlastimil Dufka
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:12:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:16:13 Philippe-Gérard
(Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Singer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:20:48 Tommy Reilly
Serenade for harmonica
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:23:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op.51`1
Performer: Victor Rosenbaum
Duration 00:06:24


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011slk)
A Masterpiece Rediscovered

01 00:03:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op.61
Performer: Vilde Frang
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:45:55 Joseph Haydn
Imperial Hymn
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:51:10 Dora Pejačević
Blumenleben Op.19
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:19:14

04 01:13:53 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F Sharp Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:59:00

05 02:03:28 Dora Pejačević
Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:12:19

06 02:16:04 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:29

07 02:19:32 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord, Op.67
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:09:35


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0011slm)
The Everyday Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000b7x2)
The Weimar Years
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0011slp)
Music for lava, light squiggles and father-son listening

01 Tomaga (artist)
Dub Divers
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:03:14 Dear Laika (artist)
Inward Life (We Exist)
Performer: Dear Laika
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:48 Andreas Røysum Ensemble (artist)
Hina Hina
Performer: Andreas Røysum Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:13:40 Grouper (artist)
Ode To The Blue
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:06 Luigi Archetti (artist)
Lava Part 13
Performer: Luigi Archetti
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:20:05 Mohammad Mostafa Heydarian (artist)
Improvisation Based on Shushtari
Performer: Mohammad Mostafa Heydarian
Duration 00:13:13

07 00:34:22 Ingar Zach (artist)
Proprioception
Performer: Ingar Zach
Performer: Michele Rabbia
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:37:27 Jerome (artist)
2050
Performer: Jerome
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:39:48 Contento (artist)
Sigo Llorando
Performer: Contento
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:44:22 Kostadin Varimezov (artist)
Nestinarsko Horo
Performer: Kostadin Varimezov
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:47:34 Flora Yin-Wong (artist)
Willow Bends
Performer: Flora Yin-Wong
Featured Artist: Rachel Lyn
Duration 00:05:48

12 00:54:23 Betamax (artist)
The Cylinder
Performer: Betamax
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:58:57 Richard Dawson (artist)
Methuselah
Performer: Richard Dawson
Performer: Circle
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:07:47 Kalema Hassan Katipa & band (artist)
Byananyinimu
Performer: Kalema Hassan Katipa & band
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:12:21 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Variations On A Sewing Machine No. 5
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:17:14 Hiro Kone (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Hiro Kone
Featured Artist: Travis
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:20:51 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Revolting Door
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:26:58 Albanian Pavilion (artist)
Mother
Performer: Albanian Pavilion
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:30:06 Jessica Moss (artist)
Distortion Harbour
Performer: Jessica Moss
Duration 00:06:43

20 01:37:28 Kago (artist)
Kröösnomi
Performer: Kago
Duration 00:02:22

21 01:39:51 Ray (artist)
Garden Walk
Performer: Ray
Duration 00:03:04

22 01:42:55 Franco (artist)
Kinsiona
Performer: Franco
Performer: Le TPOK Jazz
Duration 00:04:02

23 01:47:54 Magz Hall (artist)
Waves of Resistance / Tonnta Friotaíochta
Performer: Magz Hall
Duration 00:05:11

24 01:53:40 Luigi Archetti (artist)
Lava Part 24
Performer: Luigi Archetti
Duration 00:06:19