Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011d6l)
Cerys Matthew's Mixtape

01 00:00:27 Charlie Haden/ Carla Bley (artist)
The Ballad of The Fallen (Folk Song From El Savador)
Performer: Charlie Haden/ Carla Bley
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:04:53 John Mayer Double Quintet (artist)
Raga Megha
Performer: John Mayer Double Quintet
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:13:12 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Syl-o-gism
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:38 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Veinte Anos
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:20:06 Duke Pearson Trio (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Duke Pearson Trio
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:24:27 Ray Charles (artist)
Sweet Sixteen Bars
Performer: Ray Charles
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:28:28 Nina Simone (artist)
He Needs Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:30:57 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Like It Is
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:07:30

09 00:38:27 Compost (artist)
Bwaata
Performer: Compost
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:43:13 Charlie Haden/Paul Motian (artist)
Etude 2
Performer: Charlie Haden/Paul Motian
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:45:19 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Dialogo
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:48:05 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:41

13 00:52:45 Art Farmer (artist)
Chanson
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:03:25

14 00:58:12 Nérija (artist)
Riverfest
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:30

15 00:59:14 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:22


SAT 02:00 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011d6p)
Guy Barker's Festival Guide

01 00:06:14 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Lift Every Voice and Sing
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:10:11 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
One Step Ahead
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:13:20 David Lyttle with Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Faces
Performer: David Lyttle with Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:17:33 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
Acknowledgement
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Featured Artist: Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Last Poets
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:21:40 Georgia Cecile (artist)
Bittersweet
Performer: Georgia Cecile
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:27:14 Mike & Kate Westbrook (artist)
Yellow Fig Leaf
Performer: Mike & Kate Westbrook
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:31:52 John Scofield (artist)
Right About Now
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Al Foster
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:40:12 Norma Winstone (artist)
The Hat
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Nikki Illes
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:44:39 Joey Alexander (artist)
Bali
Performer: Joey Alexander
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:50:05 Kathrine Windfeld Big Band (artist)
Orca
Performer: Kathrine Windfeld Big Band
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:57:24 Eddie Henderson (artist)
Inside You
Performer: Eddie Henderson
Duration 00:04:47


SAT 03:00 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011d6r)
Jazz Fix

01 Donald Byrd (artist)
West of the Pecos
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:02:25 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Les Fleurs
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:06:39 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:00:44

04 00:07:23 Camilla George (artist)
The People Could Fly
Performer: Camilla George
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:10:44 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Faubus Fables
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:16:16 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Be Nice to People
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:21:18 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Lahan al-Mansour
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:25:36 Jacob Collier (artist)
Every Little Thing She Does is Magic
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:38


SAT 03:30 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011d6t)
Moses Boyd's Mixtape

01 00:00:04 Ashley Henry (artist)
Pressure (Instrumental)
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:00:35 Nathaniel Cross (artist)
Charge It To The Game
Performer: Nathaniel Cross
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:05:01 BADBADNOTGOOD (artist)
Beside April
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Performer: Karriem Riggins
Performer: Arthur Verocai
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:10:10 Kenny Garrett (artist)
For Art's Sake
Performer: Kenny Garrett
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:17:53 Spaza, Nonku Phiri (artist)
Xolile Mosi
Performer: Spaza, Nonku Phiri
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:21:32 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Ay Amor
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:10:01

07 00:31:33 Mansur Brown (artist)
Serious
Performer: Mansur Brown
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:37:40 The General (artist)
Dawuna
Performer: The General
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:40:45 Klein (artist)
Hope Dealers
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:45:43 Nala Sinephro (artist)
4
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:06:11

11 00:51:54 Greg Surmacz (artist)
Magic Money Tree
Performer: Greg Surmacz
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 04:30 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011m5j)
The Music That Made Me

01 00:02:56 Horace Silver (artist)
Love Vibrations
Performer: Horace Silver
Featured Artist: Andy Bey
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:09:21 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Can't Buy Me Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:16:39 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
So What (Live at Philharmonic Hall, New York - February 1964)
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:23:22 Ellis Marsalis (artist)
Magnolia Triangle
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:29:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491 Allegro - Larghetto
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Les Musiciens de Paris
Duration 00:01:54


SAT 05:00 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011d6w)
Zara McFarlane's Mixtape

01 00:00:58 Camilla George 620 (artist)
Mami Wata Returns/Usoro
Performer: Camilla George 620
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:06:16 KOKOROKO (artist)
Baba Ayoola
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:10:11 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Pineapple
Performer: Blue Lab Beats
Featured Artist: Moses Boyd/Nerija
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:13:24 Steam Down (artist)
Free My Skin
Performer: Steam Down
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:17:02 Redinho, Joel Culpepper (artist)
Sheriff
Performer: Redinho, Joel Culpepper
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:20:02 Jon Baptiste (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Jon Baptiste
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:22:58 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Future Echoes
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:27:29 Sons of Kemet (artist)
To Never Forget The Source
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:30:23 Alfa Mist, Kaya Thomas-Dyke (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Alfa Mist, Kaya Thomas-Dyke
Duration 00:07:20

10 00:37:44 Yasmin Lacey (artist)
Morning Matters
Performer: Yasmin Lacey
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:41:47 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Movement
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:03:33

12 00:45:21 Nubiyan Twist (artist)
Tittle Tattle
Performer: Nubiyan Twist
Featured Artist: Cherise
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:50:35 Ezra Collective (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Ezra Collective
Duration 00:06:14

14 00:56:50 Binker and Moses (artist)
Fete By The River
Performer: Binker and Moses
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 06:00 Jazz All Night 2021 (m0011kr3)
Seonaid Aitken's Eco-Jazz Mixtape

01 00:00:48 Nat King Cole (artist)
Nature Boy
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:38 Joe Armon-Jones (artist)
Yellow Dandelion
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Featured Artist: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:08:12 Billie Holiday (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:01 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Harmony With Nature
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:19:24 Marvin Gaye (artist)
Mercy, Mercy Me (The Ecology)
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:22:31 Tower of Power (artist)
There Is Only So Much Oil In The Ground
Performer: Tower of Power
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:26:17 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Last Sunbeams of Childhood
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:30:38 Tiawa (artist)
Sonhos Cor De Rosa
Performer: Tiawa
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:32:40 Mark Cake (artist)
Autumn Is A Diva
Performer: Mark Cake
Featured Artist: Luca Manning
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:36:22 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
Stones of Brodgar
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:41:42 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Boundless Beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Featured Artist: Akenya
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:44:26 Louis Armstrong & Leon Thomas (artist)
The Creator Has A Master Plan (Peace)
Performer: Louis Armstrong & Leon Thomas
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:48:24 Jamiroquai (artist)
Emergency on Planet Earth
Performer: Jamiroquai
Duration 00:03:29

14 00:51:54 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild Is The Wind
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:23

15 00:55:19 Air (artist)
Le soleil est près de moi
Performer: Air
Duration 00:02:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0011kr5)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 1 (Jazz Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:23 Alain Feral
C'est la Vie
Performer: Les Enfants Terribles
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:17:35 Dino Oliveri
J'attendrai
Performer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:22:20 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:29:29 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:32:18 Daniel Thorne
Iroise
Performer: Anne Müller
Performer: Ryan Lee West
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:39:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:48:19 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:54:58 Alice Coltrane
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:03:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:11:17 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:22:43 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:26:45 Frederick Delius
2 Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:33:22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet D. 810 Death and the Maiden; 3rd mvt.
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:37:17 Orri Páll Dýrason
Fljótavík
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:42:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E major Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

17 01:49:38 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:55:21 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0011kr7)
Richard Strauss's An Alpine Symphony with Mark Simpson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in D Major for 2 Horns, Strings and Continuo: V. Allegro assai
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction & Rondo capriccioso, Op. 28
Performer: Jinjoo Cho
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:13:42 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poétiques et religieuses III, S. 173: No. 2, Ave Maria
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:20:45 Ib Glindemann
Trumpet Concerto: I. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Ensemble: Odense Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:26:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in G Major "Grillen-Symphonie", TWV 50:1: I. Etwas lebhaft
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:14

06 01:19:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 213: III. Allegro - Cadenza
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:05:24

07 01:26:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Warnung 'Manner suchen stehts zu naschen', K433
Performer: Leopold Hager
Singer: Rafael Fingerlos
Duration 00:02:03

08 01:28:45 Paul Hindemith
Clarinet Concerto: III. Ruhig
Performer: Sharon Kam
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:06:31

09 01:36:07 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abbraccio (from Rodelinda)
Performer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:07:18

10 02:24:17 Jonathan Nott
Pelleas et Melisande (Symphonic Suite)
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:20:31


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0011kr9)
Between tradition and evolution in Scotland


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000fpzd)
Jess Gillam with... Alex Baranowski

01 00:01:24 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:03:14 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (1980): Koyaanisqatsi - Opening
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:06:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:09:09 Goldfrapp (artist)
Lovely Head
Performer: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:12:19 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) for piano; Adagio
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:19:32 Mazzy Star (artist)
Fade Into You
Performer: Mazzy Star
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:26:31 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for piano and orchestra; 1st movement; Allegretto
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:29:50 Alex Baranowski
A New Beginning
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Duration 00:00:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000msn1)
Percussionist Michael Doran on collaboration and car horns

01 00:03:44 György Ligeti
Car horn fanfare (Toccata) from Grand Macabre
Ensemble: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, Frohlocket, Auf, Preiset Die Tage from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:15:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:18:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Roadside Fire from Songs of Travel
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:23:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite 1 - Death of Tybalt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:30:26 William Christopher Handy
Saint Louis Blues
Ensemble: The Ted Heath Band
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:36:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G Op.88 - movement 1 Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:48:43 Giacomo Puccini
Te deum - Tosca Act 1 'Tre sbirri, una carrozza'
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Francis Egerton
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:54:41 Emmanuel Séjourné
Attraction for marimba, vibraphone, percussion & tape
Performer: Christoph Sietzen
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:06:27 Ottorino Respighi
Fontana di Roma
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:16:01

11 01:23:59 Gerald Marks
All of Me
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:28:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 2, Scene 5 - Era La notte/Si Pel Ciel
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Peter Glossop
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:36:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona (13) a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:45:06 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville - I'm the Factotum
Singer: Dennis Noble
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Warwick Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:50:47 Igor Stravinsky
La Semaine grasse - No.3 of 3 movements from Petrushka
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Alla Hornpipe
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0011krf)
The films of Clint Eastwood

01 00:00:39 Cole Porter
Don't Fence me in
Singer: Clint Eastwood
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:02:48 Ennio Morricone
For a Few Dollars More; Main Theme
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:06:24 Jerry Fielding
The Outlaw Josey Wales; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:11:31 Lalo Schifrin
Magnum Force; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:13:39 Lalo Schifrin
Magnum Force; Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:14:48 Dee Barton
High Plains Drifter; Main Theme
Music Arranger: Derek Wadsworth
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:20:20 Lennie Niehaus
Pale Rider; Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:24:00 Clint Eastwood
Mystic River; Orchestral Variation #2
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Niehaus
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:28:30 Michael Stevens
Letters from Iwo Jima; Song For The Defence of Iwo Jima
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:29:45 Michael Stevens
Letters from Iwo Jima; End Titles Part 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:33:24 Clint Eastwood
Sully Miracle on the Hudson; Suite
Singer: Tierney Sutton
Ensemble: Tierney Sutton Band
Duration 00:07:39

12 00:43:05 Clint Eastwood
Unforgiven; selection of music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Niehaus
Duration 00:07:18

13 00:51:36 Mark Mancina
Cry Macho; Time Lapse
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:53:01 Mark Mancina
Cry Macho; He's Yours Now
Duration 00:01:10

15 00:54:24 Morgan Kibby
Mothering Sunday; Resonance
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0011krh)
Iranian-Israeli singer Liraz in session

01 00:00:24 Omar Pene (artist)
Wethié
Performer: Omar Pene
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:11 Liraz (artist)
Bia Bia
Performer: Liraz
Performer: Dani Ever Hadani
Performer: Amir Sadot
Performer: Roy Chen
Performer: Lia Sherman
Performer: Gilad Levin
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:11:36 Alimjan (artist)
White Steed (from Yili Region)
Performer: Alimjan
Performer: Obul Kasim
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:14:37 Aoife O’Donovan (artist)
Prodigal Daughter
Performer: Aoife O’Donovan
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:18:52 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Vaya Vaya
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:22:55 Vegar Vårdal (artist)
Uret i heimen
Performer: Vegar Vårdal
Performer: Åsmund Reistad
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:28:55 Liraz (artist)
Mastam
Performer: Liraz
Performer: Dani Ever Hadani
Performer: Amir Sadot
Performer: Roy Chen
Performer: Lia Sherman
Performer: Gilad Levin
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:40:05 Liraz (artist)
Zan Bezan
Performer: Liraz
Performer: Dani Ever Hadani
Performer: Amir Sadot
Performer: Roy Chen
Performer: Lia Sherman
Performer: Gilad Levin
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:45:34 Omar Sosa (artist)
Allah Leno
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:50:19 Sonu Nigam (artist)
Phoolon Ka Banaya Tera Haar
Performer: Sonu Nigam
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:55:19 Liraz (artist)
Joon Joon
Performer: Liraz
Performer: Dani Ever Hadani
Performer: Amir Sadot
Performer: Roy Chen
Performer: Lia Sherman
Performer: Gilad Levin
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0011krk)
Donald Brown


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0011krm)
La Damnation de Faust

01 00:03:32 Hector Berlioz
La damnation de Faust - Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Performer: Charles Castronovo
Performer: Peter Kellner
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:59:38

02 01:15:16 Hector Berlioz
La damnation de Faust - Parts 3 & 4
Performer: Charles Castronovo
Performer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Duration 01:07:44

03 02:25:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D929
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:53

04 03:09:01 Charles Gounod
Ave Maria (Meditation sur le premier prelude de piano de J.S. Bach)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:27


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (m0011m4f)
New Creatives
One Continuous Loop


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0011krp)
Pamela Z in conversation

01 00:00:24 Mira Calix
Transport Me
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:23 Laurence Crane
Octet
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:18:12

03 00:27:16 Milica Djordjević
Čvor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:35:56 Christian Mason
Somewhere in the distance (lost in the horizon)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:18:45

05 00:56:20 Pamela Z
Badagada
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:58:50 Pamela Z
Pop Titles 'You'
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:00:48

07 01:01:56 Pamela Z
Other Rooms
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:01:06

08 01:06:38 Pamela Z
Bone Music
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:00:52

09 01:10:46 Pamela Z
Site 4 (from Occupy)
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:18:26 Carolina Noguera Palau
Ferocious: Contorting feminities
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Bas Wiegers
Duration 00:14:48

11 01:34:38 Rodolfo Acosta
Las flores subterrâneas
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Bas Wiegers
Duration 00:20:19

12 01:55:55 Evan Johnson
Dehiscence, flottements: V
Performer: Ben Smith
Duration 00:03:04



SUNDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0011krr)
Jaimie Branch

01 00:00:07 Orfeo 5 (artist)
The Long View - part 1
Performer: Orfeo 5
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:01 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Leaves Of Glass
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:15:32 Mette Rasmussen (artist)
The dog (that bit me)
Performer: Mette Rasmussen
Performer: Susana Santos Silva
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Christian Lillinger
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:23:20 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Advice To Medics
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:27:23 John Pope Quintet (artist)
Mixed With Glass
Performer: John Pope Quintet
Duration 00:09:41

06 00:39:52 Charles Mingus (artist)
Original Faubus Fables
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:09:16

07 00:49:50 Monte Espina (artist)
near a third of
Performer: Monte Espina
Performer: Liz Tonne
Performer: Louise Fristensky
Duration 00:10:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0011krt)
Berg and Schubert from London

01 00:01:12 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:22

02 00:30:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major D944
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:53:03

03 01:23:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

04 02:01:04 Jacobus Gallus
Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Choir: Madrigal Quintett Brno
Director: Roman Válek
Duration 00:21:35

05 02:23:11 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:23:29

06 02:47:02 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Author: Hermann Hesse
Author: Joseph von Eichendorff
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:19:51

07 03:07:16 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

08 03:17:55 Henry Purcell
Toccata in A for keyboard; The Plaint
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:41

09 03:30:58 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South - waltz, Op.388
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:33

10 03:40:53 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:47:30 Vatroslav Lisinski
3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:05:24

12 03:53:14 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

13 04:01:04 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

14 04:09:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

15 04:19:20 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:07:14

16 04:27:01 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

17 04:37:00 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:46:12 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

19 04:57:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

20 05:21:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

21 05:43:05 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:38


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0011kv0)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:08:18 Edward Elgar
For the Fallen (Spirit of England)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Music Arranger: Harvey Grace
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:16:07 Erland Cooper
Holm Sound
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:19:03 Anonymous
The Scottish Huntsupe and Jigg
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:23:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat, K.543 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:36:32 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:41:53 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:05

08 00:55:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:03:36 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Introit - Kyrie)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:09:40 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:14:46 Matthew Orlovich
Hurly Burly (Reverberant)
Ensemble: Hd Duo
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:19:21 Wulfin Lieske
Earth (excerpt)
Performer: Wulfin Lieske
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:23:19 Traditional Australian
The Drover's Dream
Ensemble: The Drongo and the Crow
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:25:45 Jimmy Mullane (artist)
Mosquito
Performer: Jimmy Mullane
Performer: Arthur Toby
Performer: Rastus Willinji
Duration 00:00:47

15 01:35:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:39:35 John Jacob Niles
I Wonder As I Wander
Performer: James Kitchman
Music Arranger: James Kitchman
Singer: Sylvia Schmidt
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:44:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:51

18 01:51:45 Jean Sibelius
This is my song (Finlandia)
Music Arranger: Blake Morgan
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:22

19 01:57:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0011kv2)
Sarah Walker with a glorious musical mix

01 00:01:07 Nathaniel Dett
Tropic Winter (III. Mazurka. Pompons and Fans)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:51 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:14:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, RV 428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:25:00 Anonymous
Stabat Mater (plainsong)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:29:49 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:11:31

07 00:52:32 Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia (Overture)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:08:30

08 01:01:41 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (I. Scherzo)
Performer: Jan Kraybill
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:09:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 3, Tambourins)
Music Arranger: True North Harp Duo
Ensemble: True North Harp Duo
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:13:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances, Suite No. 3, P. 172
Orchestra: Sinfonia 21
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:16:23

11 01:30:40 Hilary Tann
In the Theatre of Air (V. Hawk)
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:33:03 Maurice Ravel
Trois chansons, M. 69 (II. Trois beaux oiseux du Paradis)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Singer: Nicholas Robertson
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:37:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 1, 1884 version (I. Largo Assai - Allegro)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:45:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, 1ere production: Quartet in G major (II. Vivace - Moderato - Vivace)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:52:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2 (I. Preludio: O Canto do capadocio)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:12

16 02:04:08 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:53

17 02:08:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon per sonar primi toni a 8, Ch. 170
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Duration 00:03:29

18 02:13:44 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:18:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K. 527 (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:24:27 Roger Quilter
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:09

21 02:27:17 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in A major, Hob XI:9
Ensemble: Valencia Baryton Project
Duration 00:11:58

22 02:39:57 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder (V. In diesem Wetter)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:47:01 Constant Lambert
Horoscope Ballet Suite (IV. Bacchanale; V. Invocation to the Moon & Finale)
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:12:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0011kv4)
Jamila Gavin

01 00:05:51 George Frideric Handel
Surely He hath borne our griefs (Messiah)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:12:18 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:24:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:39:02 Krishnamurti Sridhar (artist)
Raga Darbari
Performer: Krishnamurti Sridhar
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:44:08 Michael Tippett
Go Down, Moses (A Child of our Time)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:50:51 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:57:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor, Op.10 no.7
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:28


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011bmn)
Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:02:39 André Previn
Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:05:11 André Previn
Sonata No. 2 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:19:08

03 00:23:25 Tony Schemmer
Sonata for violin and piano II. Sandor's Ballad
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:26:22 Aleksey Semenenko (artist)
Sandor's Ballad
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:31:07 Aaron Copland
2 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00

06 00:33:48 Aaron Copland
Two Pieces
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:10:20

07 00:43:18 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess Suite (transcribed by Jascha Heifetz)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00

08 00:45:54 George Gershwin
Gershwin's Porgy and Bess Suite - Transcribed by Heifetz
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:15:50


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0005gsc)
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection

01 00:02:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Zenobia: Overture
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:08:42 Raniero Cacciamani
Study No.11
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:12:23 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:14:50 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:21:45 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto in D major
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:28:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Lisa Oberg
Performer: Eleanor Harrison
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:40:52 Deborah Pritchard
Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:00:46

09 00:42:33 Toby Young
The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:46:56 Gottfried August Homilius
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Performer: Jane Downer
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:50:55 Georg Friedrich Kauffmann
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Jane Downer
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:54:48 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0011clw)
Rodolfus Choral Course at Selwyn College, Cambridge

01 00:01:06 Olivia Sparkhall
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:50 Edwin George Monk
Psalms 53, 54
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:17:14 Ruth Gipps
Magnificat
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:26:00 Ruth Gipps
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:36:34 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:15:21

06 00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 (Sarabande)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0011kv6)
Jazz memories and new discoveries

01 00:03:46 John Surman (artist)
Carnival
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:11:11 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Meeting Of The Spirits
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:18:15 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:22:32 Jane Monheit (artist)
Just Squeeze Me
Performer: Jane Monheit
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:27:09 E.S.T. (artist)
Tuesday Wonderland
Performer: E.S.T.
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:34:31 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I'm An Old Cowhand
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:40:52 Melody Gardot (artist)
If I'm Lucky
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:48:05 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Faxing
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Joachim Kühn
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:54:29 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Black Hole Sun
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:06:57


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0011kv8)
The Borrowers

01 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'homme arme for 4 voices
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:00:13

02 00:00:13 Mac Miller
Mac Miller: Diablo
Performer: Mac Miller
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:00:29 Igor Stravinsky
Circus polka for orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Performer: Seattle Chamber Music Octet
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:01:16 Oxford Camerata (artist)
L'homme arme for unaccompanied voices
Performer: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:02:11 Tallis Scholars (artist)
Missa L'homme arme super voces musicales for 4 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:34

07 00:02:45 Tallis Scholars (artist)
Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:07

08 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C major WoO.78 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:47

09 00:04:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:00:23

10 00:05:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ, arr. from Vivaldi's Op.3`8 (RV.522) [orig. 2 vn & orch]
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:15

11 00:05:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no. 1 in B flat major HWV.332
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:00:28

12 00:05:45 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Thomas Hobbs
Performer: Timothy Meade
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:08

13 00:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Performer: Johannes Weisser
Performer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Performer: Sophie Karthäuser
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:20

14 00:06:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria Op.91 (Battle symphony)
Performer: Cappella Aquileia
Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Duration 00:00:29

15 00:06:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:09

16 00:06:51 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697 for piano, compl. various
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:01:04

17 00:07:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Duration 00:00:51

18 00:08:46 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:33

19 00:10:19 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:48

20 00:12:07 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:30

21 00:13:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.6
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:00:25

22 00:14:02 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:00:47

23 00:14:49 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Performer: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:00:25

24 00:15:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Krips
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:15:16 Afrika Bambaattaa (artist)
PLANET ROCK
Performer: Afrika Bambaattaa
Performer: Soulsonic Force
Duration 00:00:15

26 00:15:31 Madonna/Shep Pettibone (artist)
VOGUE
Performer: Madonna/Shep Pettibone
Duration 00:00:11

27 00:15:42 Britney Spears (artist)
Lucky
Performer: Britney Spears
Duration 00:00:08

28 00:15:50 Ray Romulus
Finesse
Performer: Bruno Mars
Performer: Cardi B
Duration 00:00:07

29 00:15:57 Duran Duran (artist)
A VIEW TO A KILL
Performer: Duran Duran
Duration 00:00:18

30 00:16:15 Shadow
MIDNIGHT IN A PERFECT WORLD
Performer: DJ Shadow
Duration 00:00:56

31 00:17:11 David Axelrod
The Human Abstract
Performer: David Axelrod
Duration 00:00:29

32 00:17:40 Pascal Wyse
tic-tac-toe
Performer: Pascal Wyse
Duration 00:00:54

33 00:18:34 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Performer: Electric Phoenix
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:59


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000j2bl)
Gratitude

01 Nathaniel Dett
Morning Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson (piano)
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:00:30
Anne Sexton
Welcome Morning, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:01:54 Sammy Cahn & Nicholas Brodszky
How Do You Like Your Eggs in the Morning
Performer: Dean Martin & Helen O’Connell
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:04:41
Elizabeth Bowen
Extract from I Hear You Say So, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:07:01 Träd
Sweet Nightingale from album: Short Sharp Shanties: Sea Songs Of A Watchet Sailor, Volume 2
Performer: Sam Lee & Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:10:31
Gerard Manley-Hopkins
Pied Beauty, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:11:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:14:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohe worte Op. 109 for cello and piano
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:14:49
Lytton Strachey
Extract from Eminent Victorians, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:16:35
Henry Wadsworth-Longfellow
St Filomena, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:18:40 Alex Woolf
Extract from The NHS Symphony
Performer: The Bach Choir, members of the Barts Choir, the Lewisham & Greenwich NHS Choir and the Royal Free Music Society Choir, Mark Austin (conductor)
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:21:38
Yeats
Gratitude To The Unknown Instructors, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:13

13 00:21:50 Beethoven
Sonata for Piano, Op. 2 No. 1, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:46

14 00:23:35
Diane Wakowski
Extract from Thanking My Mother for Piano Lessons, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:26

15 00:26:35
Clive James
The Book Of My Enemy Has Been Remaindered, read by Clive James
Duration 00:02:03

16 00:28:40 Raymond Davies
Days from the album Scattered
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:03:24

17 00:32:00
Edith Wharton
Extract from The House of Mirth, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:40

18 00:33:30 Frank Loesser
Baby It’s Cold Outside
Performer: Buddy Clark & Dinah Shore
Duration 00:01:15

19 00:34:48
Shakespeare
Extract from Twelfth Night, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:36

20 00:35:25 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Performer: Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia, John Rutter (conductor)
Duration 00:03:50

21 00:39:10 Henry Mancini
Theme from Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Performer: Erich Kunzel with the Cincinatti Pops Orchestra, Henry Mancini Chorus Henry Mancini (conductor)
Duration 00:02:42

22 00:39:22
Audrey Hepburn
Audrey Hepburn’s Thank You note to Henry Mancini, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:00:37

23 00:41:50
Penelope Middelboe and Christopher Grace
Extract from We Shall Never Surrender: British Voices 1939-1945, read by Rory Kinear
Duration 00:01:44

24 00:43:23 Träd
I Had A Lover
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:59

25 00:47:20 Mack Gordon & Harry Warren
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23

26 00:47:45
Hadley Freeman
Extract from House of Glass, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:58

27 00:49:44 Maurice Chevalier
Fleur de Paris
Performer: Maurice Chevalier
Duration 00:02:31

28 00:52:15 Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.30) in G minor "Cat's fugue"
Performer: Scott Ross (harpsichord)
Duration 00:04:11

29 00:52:30
Edward Hirsch
Extract from Wild Gratitude, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:56

30 00:56:25 Al Rinker & Floyd Huddleston
Ev’rybody Wants To Be A Cat
Performer: Phil Harris, Scatman Crothers, Liz English, Thurl Ravenscroft, Lord Tim Hudson, Paul Winchell, Vito Scotti, and Robie Lester
Duration 00:02:00

31 00:58:20 Beethoven
Extract from Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenen an die Gottheit, in der lydischen Tonart
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

32 00:58:40
Oliver Sacks
Extract From My Own Life, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:55

33 01:03:33
Helen Birenbaum
Extract from Hope Is The Last To Die, read by Pandora Colin
Duration 00:01:40

34 01:05:20 Isaak Dunayevsky
Extract from Fishing On The River
Performer: Vera Brynner
Duration 00:01:00

35 01:06:45
Walt Whitman
Thanks In Old Age, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:58

36 01:08:40 Tessa Lark
Appalachian Fantasy
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0011m4h)
Afterwords: Simone de Beauvoir


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00016sw)
The Cherry Orchard


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0011kvc)
Richard Strauss's Alpine Symphony

01 00:01:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 205 'fatto per Maestro Pisendel' (1st mvt)
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:08:20 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:50:55

03 01:00:32 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 22:05 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011kvf)
Before the Ending of the Day: Choral Music for Remembrance Sunday

01 00:03:15 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:06:52 John Tavener
Exhortation
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:09:40 Ben Rowarth
Night Prayer - Psalms 4, 91 and 134
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:19:12 John Tavener
Kohima
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:20:41 James McMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:24:43 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:30:18 Ben Rowarth
For the Fallen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:35:57 Josephine Stephenson
Into thy Hands (after Sheppard)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:40:07 Ben Rowarth
Night Prayer - Nunc Dimittis, The Lord's Prayer, Regina Caeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:14:09


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j96f)
A Great and Noble Music

01 00:00:07 Oliver Wallace
"When I See An Elephant Fly"
Performer: Cliff Edwards
Performer: Jim Carmichael
Performer: Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:45 Trad.
"Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Music Arranger: Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:23 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:13:27 Lawrence Freeman
Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Singer: Crystal Charles
Ensemble: Morningside Opera/Harlem Opera & Harlem Chamber Players
Conductor: Gregory Hopkins
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:15:54 William Grant Still
Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:19:31 William Grant Still
Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:20:48 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Joel Fan
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:26:49 Julia Perry
Stabat Mater
Performer: Makiko Asakura
Orchestra: Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Strickland
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:28:31 Florence Price
Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Performer: Er-Gene Khang
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:05:54

10 00:35:41 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:39:51 Adolphus Hailstork
Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:41:36 Julius Eastman
Evil Nigger
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:43:42 Ulysses Kay
Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
Orchestra: Metropolitan Philharmonic
Conductor: Kevin Scott
Duration 00:03:12

14 00:46:54 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Duration 00:06:07

15 00:54:33 Jeffrey Mumford
An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
Performer: Miranda Cuckson
Duration 00:02:29

16 00:57:37 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Halcyon Sun
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:16



MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000x04x)
Jeffrey Boakye

01 00:04:34 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in D major No 2: 3rd movement
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:23 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:11:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:15:21 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:19:12 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:23:48 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:47


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0011kvh)
Alondra de la Parra conducts Bernstein, Ginastera and Efraín Oscher

01 00:01:06 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes, from 'On the Town'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:09:58

02 00:11:29 Efraín Oscher
Double Bass Concerto
Performer: Edicson Ruiz
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:30:52

03 00:42:51 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes, op. 23
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:22:32

04 01:05:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op.25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:14:52

05 01:20:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: Makoto Ueno
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:38:59

06 02:01:01 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:54

07 02:26:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:22:17

08 02:49:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

09 03:09:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:05:04

10 03:15:16 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:25:36 Michael Haydn
Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini
Performer: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Sara DeCorso
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:11:52

12 03:37:58 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

13 03:47:16 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

14 03:52:38 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:07:09

15 04:00:54 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pavane in D minor, 'Entretien des Dieux', from Bk.1 of 'Pieces de Clavecin'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:07:07

16 04:08:30 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:18:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

18 04:28:07 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

19 04:35:19 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:35

20 04:43:18 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

21 04:53:20 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

22 05:18:45 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:33:22 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0011lm0)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:52 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:09:36 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:59 Martin Bresnick
String Quartet No 4 (The Planet on the Table) - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Carrousel
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:34:15 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:40:15 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op 2 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:49:26 Alexander Borodin
Mazurka rustique (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:52:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:02:34 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:06:30 Fazil Say
Sivas (Cello Sonata - Four Cities)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:12:58 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Op.32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

12 01:24:28 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:34:24 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:40:51 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:46:40 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:50:42 McCoy Tyner
View from the Hill
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:56:28 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:39

18 02:02:28 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Erwin und Elmire - overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke
Duration 00:06:02

19 02:09:34 Eric Zeisl
Souvenir (from November)
Performer: Eric Le Van
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:12:25 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen ubers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, arr. Schoenberg)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Olaf Bär
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:17:37 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:04:37

22 02:22:56 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011lm4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899 (no.3 in G flat major)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:49 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:24:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:34:29 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (no.2)
Orchestrator: Roy Bargy
Orchestra: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:38:38 Traditional Sardinian
Voch'e notte
Choir: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:47:51 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:55:45 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb])
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:58:53 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (Le jardin féerique)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:04:14 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:07:17

12 01:12:57 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:16:55 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:20:38 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:05

15 01:33:23 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:37:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:39:36 Tapani Varis
Nautilus
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi
Performer: Aldargaz
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:43:18 Billy Mayerl
Jasmine Op.84
Performer: Phillip Dyson
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:47:30 Darius Milhaud
Concerto for marimba, vibraphone and orchestra, Op. 278; 3. Vif
Performer: Nebojša Jovan Živković
Orchestra: Austrian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:05:22

20 01:54:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07

21 02:02:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 (no.1 in A flat major)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:21

22 02:08:38 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52

23 02:19:00 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:23:51 Toru Takemitsu
Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:05:01

25 02:28:58 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:33

26 02:33:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:15:37

27 02:50:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino Op.107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:03


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011lm9)
Carla Bley (b 1936)
An Unorthodox Education

01 00:00:41 Carla Bley
King Korn
Performer: Carla Bley
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:27 Paul Bley
Ictus
Ensemble: Paul Bley Quintet
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:15:13 Carla Bley
Donkey
Performer: Don Ellis
Performer: Gary Peacock
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Nick Martinis
Performer: Gene Stone
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:24:10 Carla Bley
Ida Lupino
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:37:06 Carla Bley
Escalator Over the Hill (Hotel Overture; Why; Little pony soldier)
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Chris Woods
Duration 00:12:25

06 00:52:06 Carla Bley
Jesus Maria
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:05:59


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011lmh)
The Brentano String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011lmk)
Monday - Schubert's Ninth

01 00:03:20 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast: Sarka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:23

02 00:23:01 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano, wind, timpani and double basses
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:20:23

03 00:44:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no. 1 in G major Op.40 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:51:46 Oskar Nedbal
Vinobrani [Die Winzerbraut]: Tralalalala, tralala
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:55:10 Sarah Frances Jenkins
Trallali, Trallaley, Trallalera
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:08:02

06 01:04:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C, D.944, "Great"
Conductor: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:57:55

07 02:04:31 Josef Suk
10 Songs Op.15
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:19:32

08 02:24:23 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0011lmm)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Mendelssohn

01 00:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Souvenir (6 Pieces Op.79)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:05:36 Jean Sibelius
Dance Idyll (6 Pieces Op.79)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:08:25 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:12:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses Op.54
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:12:13


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0011lmp)
Xhosa Cole, Sonoko Miriam Welde, Kathleen Ferrier Awards

01 00:00:52 Eric Coates
London Again Suite: I. Oxford Street
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:49 Xhosa Cole
Andy's Shuffle
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Performer: Joe Downard
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:16:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:22:07 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:29:45 Tadd Dameron
On a Misty Night
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Performer: Reuben James
Performer: Jay Phelps
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Jim Bashford
Singer: James Owston
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:37:59 George Gershwin
I've Got a Crush on You
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Performer: Joe Downard
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:45:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto "No. 6" in D Major, Op. 61a - III. Rondo
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:09:50

09 00:55:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 4 in C major, D46 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:03:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O clap your hands
Performer: David Flood
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Allan Wicks
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:07:47 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op. 14; III. Presto in moto perpetuo
Performer: Sonoko Miriam Welde
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:16:25 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26; III. Finale
Performer: Sonoko Miriam Welde
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:24:39 Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita (artist)
Gniri Balma
Performer: Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:28:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:44:18 Nico Muhly
Searching for Lambs
Performer: Hugh Cutting
Performer: George Ireland
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:50:59 George Frideric Handel
'Fra le stragi' from Alessandro
Performer: Hugh Cutting
Performer: George Ireland
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:55:40 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011lmr)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:08 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:08:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:12:55 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe à 4 choeurs, H. 4: Gloria
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble Correspondances
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:18:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:24:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:24


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011lmt)
Basel Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:31:28

02 00:36:05 Alexander Borodin
Sextet in D minor
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:46:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
From Jewish folk poetry, Op 79 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11)
Performer: Yuri Serov
Singer: Svetlana Sumatchova
Singer: Marianna Tarasova
Singer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Duration 00:13:38

04 01:01:35 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony No 3 in B flat
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:31:59

05 01:35:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:16:49

06 01:53:36 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:34:22


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0011kr9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000cz35)
Beneath the Night
The Great Sky Above


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011lmw)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:16 Hayden Thorpe (artist)
Hotel November Tango
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:18 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques (no.1 in E major)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:09:15 Fears (artist)
tonnta
Performer: Fears
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:12:57 Osoba (artist)
Musicbox
Performer: Osoba
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:14:12 Alfred Schnittke
Piano Quintet (5th mvt)
Performer: Erato Alakiozidou
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:17:32 boerd (artist)
Lid
Performer: boerd
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:20:55 Valentin Silvestrov
Symphony no.5 (4t mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:26:36 Laura Cannell (artist)
Within the Forest Darkness
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:32:07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
The Poor Fisherman
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Kuumba-Toudie Heath
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:35:42 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Ensemble: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:56

11 00:46:33 Christine Ott
Pensees sauvages
Performer: Christine Ott
Performer: Olivier Maurel
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:52:23 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:01:19 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Kerber
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:10:17

14 01:11:36 John Dowland
Shall I sue, shall I seek for grace?
Ensemble: Les inAttendus
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:16:53 Kayla Painter (artist)
Phantom Ships
Performer: Kayla Painter
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:21:20 Muzio Clementi
Gradus ad Parnassum Op.44 (no.14 in F major)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:26:48 Ana Silvera (artist)
Love Deeper
Performer: Ana Silvera
Performer: Bjarke Falgren
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Performer: Signe Trylle
Performer: Jacob Smedegaard
Duration 00:03:05



TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0011lmy)
Haydn's Creation

01 00:01:16 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:32:31

02 00:34:12 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Parts 2 & 3
Singer: Sarah-Jane Brandon
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:58:30

03 01:33:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:50

04 02:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Kathy Kang
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:37:30

05 02:39:00 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

06 03:00:37 Orlande de Lassus
Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

07 03:06:41 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

08 03:16:06 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

09 03:24:33 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

10 03:39:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

11 03:47:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

12 04:01:09 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

13 04:09:18 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

14 04:17:53 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

15 04:32:45 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

16 04:37:47 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:56

17 04:52:02 Maurice Ravel
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Performer: Ronald Patterson
Orchestrator: Jean-François Zygel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Murry Sidlin
Duration 00:03:48

18 04:56:08 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43

19 05:03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

20 05:34:57 Richard Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:24:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0011l2s)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:55 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:07:02 Marianna Martines
Concerto per Cembalo in G Major: 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:13:48 Omar Sosa (artist)
Drops of Sunrise
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:23

05 00:34:20 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:38:00 Antonio Salieri
Aria: Finta larva (Armida Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:42:55 Carlo Antonio Campioni
Harpsichord Sonata No. 1 in A
Performer: Simone Stella
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:50:34 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter: The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:09:55

09 01:04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 20 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. posth.
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:07:55 Oliver Knussen
2 Organa Op.27 (no.1)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:27

11 01:10:18 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Performer: Harold Madrigal Frías
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Jorge Aragón
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:16:19 Ernest John Moeran
Concerto for cello: III. Allegretto deciso, alla marcia
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:26

13 01:27:01 Franz Schubert
Der Wachtelschlag, D 742
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:34:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:42:05 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:48:30 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:54:14 Arnold Bax
Red Autumn
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:05:48

18 02:02:01 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

19 02:04:36 Manuel de Falla
Jota (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

20 02:11:25 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata prima, Op. 16 No. 1
Ensemble: Ensemble La Cigale
Director: Madeleine Owen
Duration 00:09:13

21 02:22:08 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:26:39 Julia Smith
Trio Cornwall
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Barbara Moser
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011l2v)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:09 Anonymous
Je ne veux plus aimer rien
Ensemble: Les Kapsber’girls
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:10:25 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:16:00 John Pickard
3 Chicken Studies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:21:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:10:05

06 00:32:47 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Singer: Lucy Sun
Singer: Annabel Green
Singer: Susannah Hill
Singer: Edward Cunningham
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:40:08 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in A minor RV.445
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:46

09 00:59:49 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance Op.26`2
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:04:28 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:13:59 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Alfred Edward Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:19:25 Kate Whitley
Autumn Songs
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:10:47

13 01:34:02 Leroy Anderson
Chicken reel
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:36:43 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen Op.82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:40:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:09

16 01:41:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Tomita
Performer: Tomita
Duration 00:01:07

17 01:42:47 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op 49
Performer: Allan Vogel
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:44:39 Alex Kramer
Ain't nobody here but us chickens
Ensemble: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:50:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fuor del mar (Idomeneo K.366)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:06:00

20 01:57:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:36

21 02:01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:05:49

22 02:08:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sonoko Miriam Welde
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:14:28

23 02:23:48 Joseph Haydn
Credo (Nelson Mass)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:21

24 02:33:39 Errollyn Wallen
Always Sky (Three Ships)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:57

25 02:35:39 Traditional
I drew my ship
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:24

26 02:41:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in D Minor Wq.72
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:39

27 02:50:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor Op.78 'Organ' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:49


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011m4k)
Carla Bley (b 1936)
Little Big Bands

01 00:00:29 Carla Bley
Walking Batteriewoman
Ensemble: Carla Bley Band
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:17 Carla Bley
Dreams So Real
Ensemble: Gary Burton Quintet
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:16:35 Carla Bley
Blunt Object
Ensemble: Carla Bley Band
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:24:15 Carla Bley
Silent Spring
Ensemble: Gary Burton Quartet With Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:35:46 Carla Bley Band (artist)
Reactionary Tango
Performer: Carla Bley Band
Duration 00:12:52

06 00:50:41 Carla Bley
Song Sung Lang
Ensemble: Carla Bley Band
Duration 00:07:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011l2x)
Haydn Plus: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton

01 00:01:57 Joseph Haydn
O Tuneful Voice
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:45 Joseph Haydn
The Spirit's Song
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:12:09 Joseph Haydn
The Sailor's Song
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:15:40 Joseph Haydn
Ein Kleines Haus
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:19:12 Joseph Haydn
Geistliches Lied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:22:40 Joseph Haydn
Das Leben ist ein Traum
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:29:43 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Zur Logenfeier
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:31:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
For The Sake O' Somebody
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:34:08 Ashley Riches (artist)
Pibroch Of Donhuil Du
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:43

10 00:37:46 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:41:03 Franz Schubert
Jagers Liebeslied D.909
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:45:21 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:14

13 00:47:41 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D.881
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:03

14 00:51:47 Gabriel Fauré
Trio pour piano, violon et violoncelle en Ré Mineur, Op. 120: III. Allegro vivo
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:04:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011l2z)
Tuesday - Canellakis conducts Brahms

01 00:00:23 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from "La Peri"
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:18 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszèk
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:13:31

03 00:18:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Choir: Jove Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Luís Vilamajó
Duration 00:15:31

04 00:34:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra No.2 in F major, Op.50
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:03

05 01:40:27 Benjamin Britten
Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

06 01:47:30 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:09:39

07 01:58:09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9: no.1 in B flat minor; no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:09:45

08 02:08:40 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen; Das Irdische Leben
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:19:08

09 02:29:08 Rudolf Karel
Nonet in G minor Op.43
Performer: Gergely Bodoky
Performer: Viola Wilmsen
Performer: Stephan Mörth
Performer: Karoline Zurl
Performer: Bora Demir
Performer: Marina Grauman
Performer: Annemarie Moorcroft
Performer: Mischa Meyer
Performer: Christine Felsch
Duration 00:18:08

10 02:48:28 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0011l31)
Peter Donohoe, Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita, Felix Klieser

01 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:56 Seckou Keita
Allah Léno
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Gustavo Ovalles
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:11:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (arr. for French Horn)
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: CHAARTS Chamber Artists
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:22:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat Major, K. 495 - III. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: Salzburg Camerata
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:30:49 Richard Strauss
Alphorn AV.29
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Felix Klieser
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:36:13 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:42:48 Seckou Keita
Maam
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Gustavo Ovalles
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:51:00 Omar Sosa
Floating Boat
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Gustavo Ovalles
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:52:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iii. Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:09:42 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:14:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:24:35 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegie No. 2 (All' Italia!)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:35:39 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:43:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op. 90 No. 4 in A flat major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:52:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Wisdom
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:57:44 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:01:58


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011l33)
Classical music to inspire you


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011l35)
Tragedy, Comedy and the Rhine

01 00:03:05 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op 81
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:13:04

02 00:20:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:28:43

03 00:50:44 Robert Schumann
R3iC_TX161121_Schumann Waldscenen, Op 82 (No 3, 'Einsame Blumen')
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:54:51 Robert Schumann
Piano quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

05 01:08:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:23

06 01:18:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:31:43

07 01:54:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola Sonata, Op 147
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:30:03

08 02:24:47 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011l37)
Simone de Beauvoir's The Second Sex


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000czv5)
Beneath the Night
Omens in the Heavens


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011l39)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:19 Sun Ra (artist)
Piano Interlude
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:04 Malibu (artist)
Nana [Like a Star Made For Me]
Performer: Malibu
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Florian Le Prise
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:06:44 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il Campiello (Prelude)
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:11:33 Eluvium (artist)
Dusk Tempi
Performer: Eluvium
Performer: Field Works
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:17:25 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ego sum panis vivus qui
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:24:14 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Music For Psychedelic Therapy (excerpt)
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:31:03 Donald Grant
Bha la eile ann
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:36:00 Singer Pur (artist)
Heyr þú oss himnum á
Performer: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:40:01 Brian Eno
An Ending [Ascent]
Performer: David Le Page
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:47:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:53:13 Dawda Jobarteh (artist)
Nkanakele
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:00:42 Bent Sorensen
Mitternacht mit Mignon (12 Nocturnes)
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:03:31 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And birds are still... Op.72
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:07:29

14 01:11:00 Dot Allison (artist)
Long Exposure
Performer: Dot Allison
Performer: Seonaid Aitkin
Performer: Patsy Reid
Performer: Jane Atkins
Performer: Su-a Lee
Performer: May Halyburton
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:05:38

15 01:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major H.16.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:26:02 Nesrine (artist)
Silent Mood
Performer: Nesrine
Duration 00:03:51



WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0011l3c)
Queen Elisabeth Piano Competition 2021

01 00:00:35 François Van Campenhout
Belgian National Anthem
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, op. 103 ('Egyptian')
Performer: Keigo Mukawa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:29:58

03 00:33:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:34:18

04 01:07:55 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21
Performer: Jonathan Fournel
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:32:28

05 01:40:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58

06 02:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor (Op.36)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:35

07 02:43:09 Josef Suk
Křečovice Mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

08 03:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

09 03:18:39 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:25:06 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:35:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

12 03:44:09 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

13 03:51:30 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:01:07 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

15 04:10:22 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

16 04:18:41 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

17 04:25:34 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

18 04:34:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:05

19 04:42:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

20 04:51:47 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

21 05:15:34 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

22 05:37:02 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0011l79)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:09 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:09:40 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano - first movement (Allegro animato)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:09:40 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Ucceli: La Columba
Performer: Victoria Brawn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:19:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:34:30 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:40:52 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Ensemble: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:47:05 Maddalena Casulana
Morir non può il mio cuore
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:48:58 Maddalena Casulana
Il Vostro Dipartir
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Kodály Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:55:27 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:02:57 Christian Sinding
Suite, Op. 10 in A minor; I. Presto
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:01:38

11 01:05:27 Florence Price
The Mississippi River: Andante - Allegretto - Allegro
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:13:47 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:09:22

13 01:24:52 Enrique Granados
Villanesca (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:33:55 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau, M. 30 (Arr. A. Bertrand for Harp)
Music Arranger: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Performer: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:41:36 William Hurlstone
Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:48:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Music Arranger: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

17 01:55:36 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:47

18 02:02:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:24

19 02:07:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:21

20 02:12:50 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:20

21 02:22:40 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C major G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011l7c)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Men's Dance (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:32 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor Op.44 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:11:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Achante et Cephise (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Ensemble: La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:17:23 Eriks Esenvalds
In My Little Picture Frame
Ensemble: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:24:25 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:43

06 00:33:50 Antonio Salieri
Aria: Finta larva (Armida Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:39:45 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:50:41 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:02

09 01:04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:01

10 01:13:52 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:22:43 Mel Bonis
Salomé Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:27:52 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies Op.8 (no.5 in E major)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:33:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote K.620 (Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:36:56 Michael Nyman
An Eye for Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:41:14 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:43:44 Charles Trenet
Que Reste-T-Il De Nos Amours?
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:48:34 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:54:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV.42 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

19 02:01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:06:58 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:01

21 02:15:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:14:01

22 02:30:38 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto (Meditation)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:07:26

23 02:38:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bc
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:10

24 02:46:20 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major Op.12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:25


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011m4m)
Carla Bley (b 1936)
The Romantic Years

01 00:00:38 Carla Bley
Útviklingssang
Performer: Carla Bley
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:45 Carla Bley
Walking Batteriewoman
Performer: Carla Bley
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:17:05 Carla Bley
Wildlife (Horns; Paws without Claws; Sex with Birds)
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Paul McCandless
Performer: Randy Brecker
Performer: John Clark
Performer: David Taylor
Performer: Tom “Bones” Malone
Performer: Manolo Badrena
Performer: Hiram Bullock
Performer: Larry Willis
Performer: Victor Lewis
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:34:22 Carla Bley
The Girl Who Cried Champagne
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:14:19

05 00:50:21 Carla Bley
Lawns
Performer: Rüdiger Krause
Performer: Carla Bley
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:07:55


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011l7f)
Haydn Plus: Trio Karenine

01 00:01:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major
Performer: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:12:28 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Performer: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:24:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio in D major, Op.1
Performer: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:28:42

04 00:54:53 Hans Werner Henze
Chamber Sonata For Piano Trio
Performer: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:01:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011l7h)
Wednesday - Schumann's Second

01 00:00:19 George Enescu
Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9: Prelude a l'unison
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:08:12 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Luca Magariello
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile
Duration 00:26:56

03 00:45:10 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No.1, Op.48
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:55:44 Edward Elgar
Romance in D major, Op.62
Performer: Graham Sheen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:47

05 01:02:38 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:39:16

06 01:42:47 Guto Puw
Ultrasonic
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:07:56

07 01:51:14 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0011l7k)
Keble College, Oxford


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0011l7m)
Thomas Guthrie and Barokksolistene, Sir Roger Norrington, Rachel Nicholls and Matthew Rose

01 00:00:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Naïs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:07:04 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:21 Franz Schubert
Das Baches Wiegenlied (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse in A flat major Op.76 for piano and string orch
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:27:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:33:49 Various Artists
Alehouse Session 1
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:33 Various Artists
Alehouse Session 2
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:51:13 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:58:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (7th mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:34

10 01:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:15:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' - I. Adagio - Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:26

12 01:27:13 Anonymous
La novia entre las flores
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:31:28 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:49:54 Richard Wagner
Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (from Act 3 Siegfried)
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:54:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011l7p)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 Johann Strauss II
Russischer Marsch
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:02 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:08:46 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:20:12 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:23:40 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011l7r)
Swashbuckling and Swans from Liverpool

01 00:42:20 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:44:09 Anders Hillborg
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:46:05 Arthur Benjamin
Viola Sonata
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:17:08

04 01:04:20 Dag Wirén
Serenade for strings
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:35

05 01:21:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:30:36

06 01:53:50 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor Op 67
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:27:47

07 02:22:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vigilia: Psalm 103; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Singer: Pia Freund
Singer: Lilli Paasikivi
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Singer: Jyrki Korhonen
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Director: Timo Nuoranne
Duration 00:07:14


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011l7t)
Marvin Gaye's What's Going On


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000d04q)
Beneath the Night
Cosmic Revelations


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011l7w)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:17 loscil (artist)
Vespera
Performer: loscil
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:06:52 Guillaume Lekeu
Nocturne (from Trois poemes)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:25 Anne Mueller (artist)
Heliopause
Performer: Anne Mueller
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:17:36 Raimon Jordan
Lo clar temps vei brunezir
Performer: Paulin Bündgen
Ensemble: Ensemble Céladon
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:25:17 Sasha Siem (artist)
Eve
Performer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:28:34 Autechre (artist)
VLetrmx
Performer: Autechre
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:36:50 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:41:58 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kolokani
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:46:07 Eivind Aarset (artist)
Porcupine Night Walk
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:53:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich from St Matthew Passion, BWV.244
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Sito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:00:26 Jonny Nash (artist)
Air
Performer: Jonny Nash
Performer: Teguh Permana
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:04:38 Kancheli
Karit datirebuli (Mourned by the Wind): III. Larghetto
Performer: Alexander Ivashkin
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:11:04 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Sometimes he's in my dreams
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:15:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romanze for string quartet
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:21:25 Biosphere (artist)
Dissolving Clouds
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:26:18 Marissa Nadler (artist)
From Vapor to Stardust
Performer: Marissa Nadler
Duration 00:03:41



THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0011l7y)
Titan

01 00:01:05 Sauli Zinovjev
Wiegenlied
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:13:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D 'Titan'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:55:28

03 01:09:11 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46

04 01:26:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

05 02:00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:41:28

06 02:42:50 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

07 02:55:58 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Duration 00:02:30

08 02:58:24 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

09 03:06:41 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

10 03:15:39 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:11:06

11 03:27:00 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:14

12 03:29:04 Edward R.White
Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Choir: Southern Traditional Singers
Conductor: Hugh McGraw
Duration 00:01:58

13 03:31:18 Eugen Suchon
Elegy and Toccata
Performer: Klára Havlíková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:35

14 03:40:25 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:50:27 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:20

17 04:06:50 Nino Janjgava
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:25

18 04:11:17 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:33

19 04:14:51 Nino Janjgava
Alleluias 7 & 8
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:11

20 04:18:02 Arvo Pärt
Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:20

21 04:19:50 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51

22 04:36:56 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

23 04:41:47 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:14:47

24 04:57:00 John Dowland
Mr. Dowland's midnight
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Duration 00:02:46

25 04:59:42 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

26 05:02:52 Grażyna Bacewicz
Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:18:48

27 05:21:58 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne in B flat, Op.16 No.4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:04:50

28 05:27:05 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:35

29 05:38:02 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0011lk6)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:12 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:07:08 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Romanza: Andante (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17)
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:18:16 Michel Corrette
Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Ensemble: Opera Prima Ensemble
Director: Cristiano Contadin
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:27:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Jesus Christus, unser heiland' BWV688
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:34:59 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:40:49 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:43:38 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10

08 00:54:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Performer: Václav Luks
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Performer: Katharina Andres
Performer: Helena Zemanová
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:04:45 Johann Strauss II
Feenmärchen Waltz, Op.312 [ Fairy-tales waltz ]
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:09:49

10 01:14:50 Arthur Sullivan
Strephon's a member of parliament (Iolanthe)
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:17:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major (The Clock) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:25:08 John Fleagle
Blow Northerne Wynd
Lyricist: Anonymous English 15th Century
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:34:09 Lūcija Garūta
Prelude in E major for piano
Performer: Reinis Zariņš
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:37:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique" (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:47:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:53:27 Charlie Parker
Yardbird Suite
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:57:49 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:31

18 02:02:31 Gerald Finzi
White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:07:23 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

20 02:19:25 Anon.
O maria, prius via
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:03:47

21 02:23:48 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011lk8)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:07 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:36 Daniel Purcell
Sonata sesta for violino solo
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:14:50 Philip Glass
I'm Going to Make a Cake (from "The Hours" Soundtrack)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:19:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien Op.45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

05 00:33:49 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:39:25 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:05

07 00:51:10 Valerie Coleman
Concerto for Wind Quintet - iii) Danza
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:58:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:09

09 01:08:56 Howard Shore
The Forest (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:16:50 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:21:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq. 172: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:27:30 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:36:03 Clem Watts
If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Singer: Eileen Barton
Ensemble: The New Yorkers
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:38:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:41:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:44:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:48:04 John Dowland
Now, oh now I needs must part
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:06:09

18 01:55:58 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:01:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant in E-Flat Major, Op. 48, J. 204: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Gloria Chien
Duration 00:06:07

20 02:09:45 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51

21 02:13:37 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

22 02:16:42 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:21:29 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

24 02:28:25 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

25 02:37:58 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:05

26 02:50:19 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:35


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011m4p)
Carla Bley (b 1936)
Going Large, and then Larger


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011lkb)
Haydn Plus: Aris Quartet

01 00:01:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.76 No.2 (`Fifths')
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:17:20

02 00:23:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:25:49

03 00:50:10 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011lkd)
Thursday - The 'Rhenish' Symphony

01 00:10:29 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Sevillanas); Mallorca; Capricho catalan; Aragon (Fantasia)
Performer: ARTIS Guitar Duo
Duration 00:18:27

02 00:29:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Jove Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Luís Vilamajó
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:36:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:12:48

04 00:49:33 Richard DeRosa
Beloved
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:09:27

05 01:01:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:31:52

06 01:33:52 Astor Piazzolla
Camorra II
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

07 01:41:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: overture
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:04:43

08 01:47:12 John Metcalf
Dances From Forgotten Places
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:17:32

09 02:05:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte)
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Duration 00:08:40

10 02:15:30 Florence Price
Ethiopia's shadow in America
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:14:30

11 02:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:17:47

12 02:49:14 George Gershwin
The Man I love; 'S wonderful
Performer: Nadia Trohin
Ensemble: Romanian Radio Big Band
Conductor: Ionel Tudor
Duration 00:09:26


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0011lkg)
Cassie Kinoshi, Bridget Cunningham, Sirius Chau & Victor Lim

01 00:00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard BWV.1020 in G minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Sirius Chau
Performer: Victor Lim
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:07 Daniel Elder
3 Nocturnes (Ballad to the Moon)
Performer: Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Conductor: Joe Miller
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:15:47 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

05 00:26:28 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Sirius Chau
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:31:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard BWV.1020 in G minor, 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Sirius Chau
Performer: Victor Lim
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:36:56 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:43:30 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:48:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:55:08 George Frideric Handel
Come se ti vedrò from Muzio Scevola
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:03:57 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de dix; Pas de deux
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:08:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:15:34 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in G Minor, HWV 432 - Passacaille
Performer: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:24:20 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:31:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:53:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Duration 00:06:21


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011lkj)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:02:22 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:08:30 Amy Beach
Rendezvous for voice, violin and piano, Op 120
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:13:06 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:09:46

05 00:14:59 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no.3 in D flat major 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:20:16 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:25:23 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:04:07


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011lkl)
Grieg's Piano Concerto

01 00:02:56 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:21:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A major
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:04:45 Edvard Grieg
En Fuglevise (A Bird's Song)
Performer: Mari Eriksmoen
Performer: Alphonse Chemin
Duration 00:02:40

04 01:08:20 Agathe Backer Grondhal
'Barnets vardag' Songs Op.42, Nos 1, 2, 4, 8. 7
Performer: Mari Eriksmoen
Performer: Alphonse Chemin
Duration 00:10:20

05 01:17:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:41:00

06 02:03:03 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:27:15


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011lkn)
Faking It and Trompe-l'oeil


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000czsf)
Beneath the Night
Touching the Night


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0011lkq)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:22 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto No.3 in B Flat Major, Op.12: II. Adagio e cantabile
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:03:27 Overtone Ensemble (artist)
Oscillation
Performer: Overtone Ensemble
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:10:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden from The Magic Flute, K.620
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:21:20 Paul Gay
Violin Sonata: III. Idyll
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:25:36 Penelope Trappes (artist)
Afraid
Performer: Penelope Trappes
Duration 00:03:34


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0011lks)
Melissa Harrison’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:07 TWO LANES (artist)
Another Time
Performer: TWO LANES
Featured Artist: Kwesi
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:04:37 Mary Lattimore (artist)
We Wave From Our Boats
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:08:21 Eve Adams (artist)
La Ronde
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:04 Animal Collective (artist)
Prester John
Performer: Animal Collective
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:18:25 Björk (artist)
Saint
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:24:00 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Unity
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:25:47 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Melt!
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:29:16 Group Listening (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:36:45 Ian William Craig (artist)
On The Reach Of Explanations
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:43:25 Venus Ex Machina (artist)
Avril
Performer: Venus Ex Machina
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:46:50 The Durutti Column (artist)
Duet With Piano
Performer: The Durutti Column
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:50:02 Resina (artist)
Mercury Immersion
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:55:31 Woo (artist)
Tonto
Performer: Woo
Duration 00:04:25



FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0011lkv)
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:09 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D ('La Veneziana')
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yi Zhang
Duration 00:10:23

02 00:11:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218
Performer: Bin Huang
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yi Zhang
Duration 00:23:28

03 00:35:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 3 in E maj BWV 1006 - Gavotte
Performer: Bin Huang
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:39:14 Richard Strauss
Symphonia domestica, op. 53
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yi Zhang
Duration 00:46:39

05 01:26:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

06 02:01:04 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

07 02:37:33 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

08 03:08:31 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:05:56

09 03:14:45 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

10 03:22:59 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:07:40

11 03:31:02 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

12 03:38:10 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Mary Nichols
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:43:53 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

14 03:53:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:31

15 04:01:08 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59

16 04:10:33 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:19:19 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:29:41 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

19 04:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoO 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06

20 04:43:23 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

21 04:53:39 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

22 05:18:05 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

23 05:36:00 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0011lkz)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:07:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:07:52 John Stainer
God So Loved the World
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F Minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:33:55 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:40:15 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 32: III. Elegia. Adagio
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:48:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:53:21 Henri Vieuxtemps
Élégie Op. 30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:03:38 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:11:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor Op.1`3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:20

11 01:22:14 Leos Janáček
Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Singer: Václava Housková
Singer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:22:14
FRIDAY POEM
Keep Out of the Past! by Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:27:03 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:34:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:43:38 Anonymous
Sombrerito De Hule
Performer: La Niña de los Peines
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:46:22 Clarence Cameron White
Basque folk song for clarinet and piano
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:50:15 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Voces String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

18 01:57:43 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:01:51 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

20 02:08:05 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No. 7 in A
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:55

21 02:17:29 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:22:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011ll1)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:27 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:11 Trad.
I lay down so late
Music Arranger: Eyvind Alnaes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:08:53 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival Op.14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:15:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:26:32 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:30:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide - drame heroique in 5 acts: Act 5;Chaconne; Gracieux
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:38:38 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:08:08

09 00:49:09 Clément Doucet
Chopinata
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:53:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:01:34 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:06:20 Maurice Duruflé
Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:12:40 Othmar Schoeck
Notturno (conclusion)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Ensemble: Rosamunde Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:17:52 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince: Fourth Dance: Dance of the Princess with the Wooden Prince
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:07:56

15 01:26:42 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois/Requiem aeternam (La deploration de Johannes Ockeghem)
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:34:42 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas, Act 3 scene 1 (Witches Scene)
Choir: European Voices
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:38:20 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius: 'Disposessed... The mind bold' (Demons' Chorus)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:41:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied (12 Songs, Op 8)
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:44:20 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:17

20 01:46:35 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:35

21 01:50:09 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

22 01:57:28 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:06

23 02:02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:01:54

24 02:04:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

25 02:10:58 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:46

26 02:20:16 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:05:11

27 02:26:10 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:06

28 02:31:04 George Frideric Handel
"Hide me from Day's garish eye" (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:41

29 02:36:16 Isaac Albéniz
Rumores de la Caleta, Op 71 No 6 arr Kendrick for guitar
Performer: Michael Kendrick
Music Arranger: Michael Kendrick
Duration 00:04:54

30 02:42:12 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:16:37


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011m4r)
Carla Bley (b 1936)
Two Can Make Three

01 00:00:36 Carla Bley
Doctor
Performer: Carla Bley
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:08:05 Carla Bley
Wrong Key Donkey
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:11:51

03 00:22:17 Carla Bley
And Then One Day
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:34:57 Carla Bley
Vashkar
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:45:58 Carla Bley
Wildlife
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Singer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:11:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011ll3)
Haydn Plus: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 00:01:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:15:09

02 00:18:37 Muzio Clementi
Sonata In A Major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:17:32

03 00:39:09 Franz Liszt
Grosses Konzertsolo S.176
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:17:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011ll5)
Friday - Live with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:00 Richard Strauss
Winterweihe
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:00 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:30 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:18:00 Richard Strauss
Befreit
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:22:58 Richard Strauss
Ich liebe dich
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:29:45 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:28:00

08 00:55:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Ensemble: Jove Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Luís Vilamajó
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:01:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:31:52

10 01:33:47 Adel Garay
Shahnaz
Ensemble: Buzuq Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:39:44 Judith Weir
I give you the end of a golden string
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:18:05

12 01:58:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:19:32

13 02:18:36 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0011kv8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0011ll7)
Sitkovetsky Trio, Les Dennis and Hilary Summers, David Le Page

01 00:00:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.88: 1. Romance
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:11:50 Constant Lambert
Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:14:41 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:25:40 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Recitative & Song. Hail, men-o'-war's men
Lyricist: Tim Brooke-Taylor
Lyricist: W. S. Gilbert
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:33:28 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.88: 4. March
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:39:52 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.88: 4. March
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:47:02 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Singer: Thomas Guthrie
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:50:10 Arthur Bliss
Rout for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:36

10 00:58:10 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:04:30 Charles Lecocq
La Fille de Madame Angot: Act One finale
Singer: Anne‐Catherine Gillet
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Artavazd Sargsyan
Singer: David Witczak
Singer: Véronique Gens
Choir: Choeur du Concert Spirituel
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Sebastien Rouland
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:10:46 John Kinsella
Symphony No. 4, 'The 4 Provinces': Finale (exract)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:15:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.3, BWV.1009: Gigue
Performer: Karol Marianowski
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:40:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

15 01:50:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:57:58 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:01:42


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011ll9)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:08 Andrea Falconieri
O vezzosetta (Aria sopra la Ciaccona) - L'Eroica
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: João Fernandes
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:11:49 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Intermezzo (Moonlight Music)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:15:20 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:21:01 Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг (artist)
Chinggis Khan
Performer: Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:25:54 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011llc)
Bath Mozartfest 2021

01 00:03:18 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D 471
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:13:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano on "Ah vous dirais-je Maman" K 265
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:13:46

03 00:30:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major, K 423 for violin and viola
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:15:55

04 00:48:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:18

05 01:11:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op 73
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:11:06

06 01:29:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major K493
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:28:54

07 02:01:19 Charles Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:26:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0011llf)
The Pretentious Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000czr8)
Beneath the Night
Above the Night


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0011llh)
Authentically Plastic’s Mixtape

01 00:00:03 Maâlem Houssam Guinia & Band (artist)
Baba Mimoun
Performer: Maâlem Houssam Guinia & Band
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:08:20 Brenda Ray (artist)
D'Ya Hear Me!
Performer: Brenda Ray
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:52 David Behrman (artist)
Unforeseen Events (New York Part 1)
Performer: David Behrman
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:14:24 Alison Knowles (artist)
Popular Bean Soup
Performer: Alison Knowles
Duration 00:00:26

05 00:18:14 Alison Knowles (artist)
The Whale Shark Rhinodon
Performer: Alison Knowles
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:19:53 Olivia Block (artist)
Axiolite
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:25:23 Jlin (artist)
Rabbit Hole
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:29:40 Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O (artist)
Umkhumbi kaMa
Performer: Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:38:24 Turkana (artist)
Diesel Femme
Performer: Turkana
Performer: Authentically Plastic
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:42:46 Mamer (artist)
Oyga Xomew = Muse
Performer: Mamer
Duration 00:05:52

11 00:49:57 Los Tres Ases (artist)
Lejos De Ti
Performer: Los Tres Ases
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:52:36 Roy Montgomery (artist)
Superstar
Performer: Roy Montgomery
Duration 00:04:46

13 00:57:23 David Ross (artist)
Churning The Ocean Of Milk
Performer: David Ross
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:01:12 Hamadth Kah (artist)
Ce Weeti
Performer: Hamadth Kah
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:12:27 Lijadu Sisters (artist)
Orere - Elejigbo
Performer: Lijadu Sisters
Duration 00:01:16

16 01:13:43 Shamos (artist)
G - P
Performer: Shamos
Duration 00:01:53

17 01:15:16 Muslimgauze (artist)
Rest Track 4
Performer: Muslimgauze
Duration 00:01:46

18 01:17:02 Oyisse (artist)
Ekopola
Performer: Oyisse
Featured Artist: Sekelembele
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:19:30 B.D.B. (artist)
Countdown To Nowhere
Performer: B.D.B.
Duration 00:02:12

20 01:21:43 Pharmakon (artist)
Pristine Panic / Cheek By Jowl
Performer: Pharmakon
Duration 00:02:33

21 01:24:15 Jon Hassell (artist)
Pastorale Vassant
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:01:57

22 01:26:13 Sons of Traders (artist)
Deep In The Flowers (Chris Mitchell "Descendant" Mix)
Performer: Sons of Traders
Performer: Chris Mitchell
Duration 00:01:53

23 01:28:05 Lata Ramasar (artist)
The Greatest Name That Lives (Alessandro Adriani Remix)
Performer: Lata Ramasar
Duration 00:02:23

24 01:30:28 Lady Thuli (artist)
I'm Gonna Make It
Performer: Lady Thuli
Duration 00:01:45

25 01:32:14 Xiao Quan (artist)
The New Head Of The 108 Dragons
Performer: Xiao Quan
Featured Artist: 0111001101110100
Duration 00:02:26

26 01:33:56 Credit 00 (artist)
My Sin
Performer: Credit 00
Performer: The Pedestrian
Duration 00:03:41

27 01:37:37 John Ssempeke (artist)
Osiibye otyano
Performer: John Ssempeke
Performer: Sebuufu Steven
Duration 00:03:53

28 01:42:09 Aunt Sally (artist)
Subete Urimono
Performer: Aunt Sally
Duration 00:01:59

29 01:44:22 Melinda Bronstein (artist)
Something / Lost
Performer: Melinda Bronstein
Duration 00:04:03

30 01:48:25 Iris (artist)
JPT Acid
Performer: Iris
Duration 00:04:05

31 01:53:19 Zaur Nagoy (artist)
Shekheh (Song for extracting bullets from the wounds)
Performer: Zaur Nagoy
Duration 00:02:47

32 01:56:42 Phương Tâm (artist)
Anh Dau Em Do (Wherever You Are, I Will Be There)
Performer: Phương Tâm
Duration 00:03:17