RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2021
SAT 01:00 Tearjerker with Jordan Rakei (m00115cg)
Vol 5: The soothing power of vocals
01
00:05:10 Thom Yorke
Pyramid Song (Arr. Lawson)
Duration 00:04:24
02
00:09:33 Steve Roche
The Passing Of The Elves
Performer: Howard Shore
Lyricist: J.R.R. Tolkien
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39
03
00:12:12 Agnes Obel (artist)
Stretch Your Eyes
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:05:38
04
00:17:51 Hollie Kenniff (artist)
Sunset Chant
Performer: Hollie Kenniff
Duration 00:03:18
05
00:21:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: 3. Sequentia: Lacrimosa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:02:46
06
00:25:21 Kerensa Briggs
Media vita
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:51
07
00:28:12 Odetta (artist)
Glory Glory
Performer: Odetta
Duration 00:02:13
08
00:30:22 Bat for Lashes (artist)
Laura
Performer: Bat for Lashes
Duration 00:04:52
09
00:35:16 Nguyên Lê
Beyti
Performer: Nguyên Lê
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Duration 00:02:45
10
00:38:01 Rhye (artist)
Waste
Performer: Rhye
Duration 00:03:30
11
00:41:31 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:43
12
00:45:14 The Cinematic Orchestra
To Believe
Singer: Moses Sumney
Ensemble: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30
13
00:50:54 Maria Rossi
Varjokuvatanssi
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:05:29
14
00:56:23 Maribou State (artist)
Steal
Performer: Maribou State
Featured Artist: Holly Walker
Duration 00:03:38
SAT 02:00 Gameplay with BabyQueen (m0011m5m)
Vol 1: Epic music to make you feel like a hero
01 Koji Kondo
Legend Of Zelda - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:04:28
02
00:04:28 Austin Wintory
Journey - Apotheosis
Performer: Austin Wintory
Orchestra: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:07:26
03
00:11:54 Japanese Breakfast (artist)
Sable - Exploration (Nature)
Performer: Japanese Breakfast
Duration 00:04:04
04
00:15:58 Claude Debussy
The Evil Within - Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:04:39
05
00:20:30 Steve Gabry (artist)
Sally Face - Haunted Hallways
Performer: Steve Gabry
Duration 00:03:06
06
00:23:36 Max Aruj (artist)
Assassin's Creed Valhalla: Wrath of the Druids - Cunning over Courage
Performer: Max Aruj
Duration 00:03:05
07
00:26:41 Jessica Curry
Everybody's Gone To The Rapture - All the Earth
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Duration 00:01:56
08
00:28:36 Christophe Héral
Rayman Legends - Orchestral Chaos
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24
09
00:29:59 Nobuo Uematsu (artist)
Final Fantasy VII Remake - Getaway
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:06:09
10
00:36:08 Tobias Lilja (artist)
Little Nightmares II - End of the Hall
Performer: Tobias Lilja
Duration 00:03:53
11
00:40:01 Trad.
Tetris Theme (Korobeiniki)
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:22
12
00:43:23 Woody Jackson (artist)
Red Dead Redemption II - Blood Feuds, Ancient And Modern
Performer: Woody Jackson
Duration 00:07:10
13
00:50:33 Jason Graves (artist)
Tomb Raider - A Call for Help
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:04:32
14
00:55:04 Junichi Masuda
Pokemon - Suite
Music Arranger: Tommy Tallarico
Conductor: Tommy Tallarico
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00115cm)
Ravel, Wagner and Bartok
01
00:01:07 Giacomo Puccini
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:10:09
02
00:11:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:22:16
03
00:34:18 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:05
04
00:40:40 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:21:33
05
01:02:36 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz 77
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:17:22
06
01:20:32 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers, Op 69
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24
07
02:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18
08
02:06:23 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46
09
02:14:32 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05
10
02:25:03 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35
11
02:35:07 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:52
12
02:53:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:20:27
13
03:14:18 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, Op 41
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:25:05
14
03:39:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky
Duration 00:12:59
15
03:52:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0011bv8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04:38 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02
02
00:10:43 Bobby Capó
Piel Canela
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:03:03
03
00:14:45 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet No.5 in G minor (Rondeau)
Ensemble: Quatuor à Cordes Jean-Noël Molard
Duration 00:03:07
04
00:17:53 Henri Salvador
Quand un artiste
Singer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:58
05
00:22:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:32
06
00:30:03 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:20
07
00:33:24 Philip Wilby
Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:04:34
08
00:38:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:30
09
00:45:19 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:46
10
00:50:05 Mary Lattimore
We wave from our boats
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:49
11
00:55:21 Eve Adams
La Ronde
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:24
12
01:04:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54
13
01:10:53 Stéphane Grappelli
Picadilly Stomp
Performer: Christian Garrick
Duration 00:01:54
14
01:14:33 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:58
15
01:24:41 Trad.
The Sprig of Thyme
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:40
16
01:27:22 Träd
A Sprig of Time
Singer: Jennifer Reid
Duration 00:01:19
17
01:30:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet & orchestra in F minor (3rd movement)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:29
18
01:35:59 Arthur Russell
A little lost
Ensemble: Group Listening
Duration 00:03:43
19
01:40:22 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26
20
01:46:30 George Frideric Handel
Spero per voi (Ariodante, Act 1: Sc 9)
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:45
21
01:50:16 Philippe de Vitry
Clap, clap, par un matin
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: David James
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Geoffrey Shaw
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:29
22
01:52:58 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd movement)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:36
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0011bvb)
Building a Library on the works of Jan Dismas Zelenka with Hannah French and Andrew McGregor
01
00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in C minor, BWV 1024: I. Adagio
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Performer: Balázs Máté
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:02:17
02
00:03:41 Alexander Gretchaninov
All-Night Vigil Op.59 (Bless the Lord, O My Soul)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:47
03
00:10:24 Astor Piazzolla
Concierto para bandoneon: II. Moderato
Performer: William Sabatier
Orchestra: Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:47
04
00:18:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace (1808 version)
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:48
05
01:24:01 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, op. 7 no. 1
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Music Arranger: Stephane Gassot
Music Arranger: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:03
06
01:35:30 Sofia Gubaidulina
Dialog: Ich und Du
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:11
07
01:45:36 Gabriel Fauré
Theme & Variations, Op. 73
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:48
08
01:54:20 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D940: I. Allegro molto moderato
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:56
09
01:58:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 'Kreutzer': III. Finale. Presto.
Performer: Tedi Papavrami
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:10
10
02:03:25 Federico Mompou
Musica callada: No. 1 Angelico & No. 25 (untitled)
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:04:53
11
02:22:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major: I. Allegro Moderato
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:21:37
SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0011bn1)
Music and the environment
01
00:16:46 Terje Isungset
Blue Horizon
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:01:13
02
00:18:07 Terje Isungset
A Glimpse of Ice
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:00:54
03
00:18:53 Terje Isungset
Glacial Motion
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:20:36 Terje Isungset
Winter View
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:01:24
05
00:22:14 Terje Isungset
A Glimpse of Light
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:42
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0011bvd)
Jess Gillam with... Bruno Philippe
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0011bvg)
Violinist Esther Yoo with music ancient and modern
01
00:04:38 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat Major (III. Rondo)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:39
02
00:10:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Music Arranger: Gayane Akhnazaryan
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:06:10
03
00:18:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23 (III. Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:31
04
00:26:29 Trad.
Antiphon 'In Paradisum' et Psalmus 121
Choir: Cistercian Monks Of Stift Heiligenkreuz
Duration 00:04:21
05
00:30:52 Red Sun (artist)
Ho-Ho Kut
Performer: Red Sun
Duration 00:03:53
06
00:37:16 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op. 18 (I. Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:10:42
07
00:49:45 Claude Debussy
La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:41
08
00:57:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 10 in C major, K. 330 (I. Allegro moderato)
Performer: Clara Haskil
Duration 00:06:10
09
01:05:46 Giovanni Battista Pescetti
Sonata in C minor (II. Andante espressivo)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:03:19
10
01:11:02 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Cello Concerto (1st mvmt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:21
11
01:26:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8, 'Pathetique'
Performer: Hiromi
Performer: Simon Phillips
Music Arranger: Hiromi
Singer: Anthony Jackson
Duration 00:05:08
12
01:32:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV. 565
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:08:48
13
01:43:54 Raymond Yiu
The London Citizen Exceedingly Injured: Symphonic Game for Orchestra (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:58
14
01:53:44 Joep Beving
Hanging D
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:05:28
SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0011bvj)
Choices
01
00:00:36 The Flight
Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Legend Of The Eagle Bearer
Performer: The Flight
Duration 00:01:13
02
00:02:54 Michael McCann
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Icarus Main Theme
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Singer: Sarah Covey
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:42
03
00:06:56 Olivier Derivière
Vampyr - Questions
Performer: Eric-Maria Couturier
Duration 00:01:10
04
00:08:41 Jared Emerson-Johnson
The Walking Dead (S1, pt1) - Family Ties
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22
05
00:13:03 Jesper Kyd
Hitman 2: Silent Assassin - Main Title
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:02:07
06
00:16:23 Philip Sheppard
Detroit: Become Human - Kara (Main Theme)
Orchestra: English Session Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56
07
00:23:34 Michael Allen
The Forgotten City - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21
08
00:25:58 Michael Allen
The Forgotten City - Through Adversity to the Stars
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53
09
00:27:20 Jack Wall
Mass Effect - The Alien Queen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35
10
00:28:56 Jack Wall
Mass Effect - Citadel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42
11
00:34:39 Richard Jacques
Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy - Entering The Zone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:02:37
12
00:48:43 Richard Jacques
Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy - Dragon Lord of Kakaranathara
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:01:10
13
00:49:54 Jason Graves
Man of Medan - Of Stormy Seas And Howling Winds
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:02:32
14
00:52:28 Jason Graves
House of Ashes - Rachel
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:05:01
15
00:58:02 Sam Slater
Battlefield 2042 - Battlefield
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0011bvl)
Road Trip to Sichuan and Yunnan
01
00:00:45 Fahilee Itulya (artist)
Marashi Ya Pemba
Performer: Fahilee Itulya
Duration 00:03:40
02
00:06:13 Nani Noam Vazana (artist)
Cok Seni Severin
Performer: Nani Noam Vazana
Duration 00:02:46
03
00:08:59 Seaboy (artist)
Africa
Performer: Seaboy
Duration 00:04:36
04
00:14:54 Mek Lik (artist)
Korobushka & Dolina
Performer: Mek Lik
Duration 00:03:22
05
00:18:27 Omar Khorshid (artist)
Raqset El Fadaa
Performer: Omar Khorshid
Duration 00:07:48
06
00:27:20 Tülây German (artist)
Dere Geliyor
Performer: Tülây German
Performer: François Rabbath
Duration 00:02:17
07
00:30:01 Yuan Ye Shang De Sheng Yin (artist)
Jia Zhi
Performer: Yuan Ye Shang De Sheng Yin
Duration 00:02:21
08
00:32:22 Mo Xi Zhi Shi (artist)
Shan Xiao
Performer: Mo Xi Zhi Shi
Duration 00:01:50
09
00:34:13 Ji Ke Ha Zi (artist)
Xiang Ma Ma
Performer: Ji Ke Ha Zi
Performer: Rui Ming Music
Duration 00:02:03
10
00:36:18 Shanren (artist)
Left Foot Dance of the Yi
Performer: Shanren
Duration 00:02:09
11
00:38:32 Manhu (artist)
Banquet Dance
Performer: Manhu
Duration 00:01:36
12
00:40:09 Wa Qi Yi He (artist)
Bu Yao Pa
Performer: Wa Qi Yi He
Duration 00:02:03
13
00:42:17 JIHU (artist)
Qinghua
Performer: JIHU
Duration 00:01:59
14
00:44:45 Badume's Band (artist)
Ye'ambassel Mare
Performer: Badume's Band
Performer: Selamnesh Zemene
Duration 00:06:06
15
00:51:37 The Aggrovators (artist)
Fittest of the Fittest Part 2
Performer: The Aggrovators
Duration 00:04:09
16
00:57:05 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Bassekou
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:03:20
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000xsg7)
Cécile McLorin Salvant & Sullivan Fortner
01
00:00:19 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Our People
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:04:45
02
00:06:44 Nate Smith (artist)
Collision
Performer: Nate Smith
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:04:36
03
00:13:08 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Wild Is Love
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:06:23
04
00:20:18 Benito Gonzalez (artist)
Offering
Performer: Benito Gonzalez
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Duration 00:09:16
05
00:30:54 Braz Gonsalves (artist)
Raga Rock
Performer: Braz Gonsalves
Performer: Chad Bronckhurst
Performer: Eric Cabral
Performer: Ian Cazo
Performer: Louis Banks
Performer: Oscar Rodericks
Performer: Tommy Fernandes
Duration 00:06:10
06
00:38:27 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Ayeye
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:06:14
07
00:45:31 Maya Dunietz (artist)
Shtyner
Performer: Maya Dunietz
Duration 00:03:33
08
00:49:44 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Somethin's Comin'
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:05:40
09
00:55:25 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Somewhere
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:06:23
10
01:03:00 Julian Lage (artist)
Day and Age
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:03:13
11
01:07:23 Agustín Barrios Mangoré (artist)
Romanza en imitacion al violoncello
Performer: Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Duration 00:02:28
12
01:10:29 Aretha Franklin (artist)
You Send Me
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:24
13
01:14:10 Bill Evans (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Jim Hall
Duration 00:05:19
14
01:20:15 Old and New Dreams (artist)
Happy House
Performer: Old and New Dreams
Duration 00:04:21
15
01:25:33 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Nothing Like You Has Ever Been Seen Before
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:03:32
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0011bvp)
Alfredo Catalani: Edmea
01
00:03:45 Alfredo Catalani
Edmea - Act 1
Singer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Singer: Ivan Shcherbatykh
Singer: Luciano Ganci
Singer: John Molloy
Singer: Leon Kim
Singer: Conor Prendiville
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:37:07
02
00:40:54 Alfredo Catalani
Edmea - Act 2
Singer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Singer: Ivan Shcherbatykh
Singer: Luciano Ganci
Singer: John Molloy
Singer: Leon Kim
Singer: Conor Prendiville
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:41:56
03
01:32:43 Alfredo Catalani
Edmea - Act 3
Singer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Singer: Ivan Shcherbatykh
Singer: Luciano Ganci
Singer: John Molloy
Singer: Leon Kim
Singer: Conor Prendiville
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:36:30
04
02:10:32 Franz Liszt
Liszt: A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Alexander Young
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Duration 01:09:59
05
03:21:06 John Cage
In a landscape for harp or piano [1948]
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:48
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0011bvr)
New Music Show Cop26 Special
01
00:02:17 Laura Bowler
Wicked Problems
Performer: Ruth Morley
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:08:46
02
00:15:59 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:18:29
03
00:39:52 Gayle Young
Forest Ephemerals i) Forest Ephemerals
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:02:12
04
00:42:07 Xenia Pestova
"Plutonium" (number 2 from the "Glowing Radioactive Elements")
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:05:42
05
00:51:53 Annie Mahtani
Breathe (Part 1)
Performer: Annie Mahtani
Duration 00:10:23
06
01:07:43 Warren Realrider
So and so's land from raw river raw road
Performer: Warren Realrider
Duration 00:04:31
07
01:12:15 Nadia Botello
Bodies of Water
Performer: Nadia Botello
Duration 00:03:23
08
01:15:38 Raven Chacon
Untitled Drone
Performer: Raven Chacon
Duration 00:04:39
09
01:21:44 Ruth Morley
Neon Flicker
Performer: Ruth Morley
Duration 00:04:14
10
01:27:34 Laura Bowler
Improvisation
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:06:18
11
01:35:24 Xenia Pestova
Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:17:01
12
01:53:47 Annie Mahtani
Breathe (Part 2)
Performer: Annie Mahtani
Duration 00:06:17
SUNDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2021
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0011bvt)
Inner Rhythms
01
00:00:08 Abraham Rounds (artist)
Too Much Party
Performer: Abraham Rounds
Duration 00:03:26
02
00:05:09 LUME (artist)
AM phantasies II
Performer: LUME
Duration 00:01:21
03
00:06:29 Laura Cannell (artist)
NÄCKEN
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Performer: Milène Larsson
Duration 00:05:52
04
00:13:38 Dirar Kalash (artist)
We Can't Breath
Performer: Dirar Kalash
Duration 00:09:11
05
00:23:57 Laura Hills (artist)
Inside Two
Performer: Laura Hills
Duration 00:02:56
06
00:26:53 The New Boyfriends (artist)
Out To Crunch
Performer: The New Boyfriends
Duration 00:07:00
07
00:35:26 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Chipindura
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:02:14
08
00:37:40 Louise Bock (artist)
Broken Water
Performer: Louise Bock
Performer: P.G. Six
Duration 00:05:28
09
00:44:47 Alya Al-Sultani (artist)
SISTER
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Duration 00:06:09
10
00:51:57 Catherine Sikora (artist)
Backbone
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Duration 00:08:02
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0011bvw)
Glittering Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
01
00:01:03 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo Op.45 No.2
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:02:51
02
00:04:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:35:44
03
00:40:19 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:24:36
04
01:05:24 Eduard Tubin
Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Performer: Marje Lohuaru
Duration 00:21:09
05
01:26:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02
06
01:38:23 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:21:25
07
02:00:59 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13
08
02:44:47 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major, H.7b.1
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:26
09
03:08:39 Ignazio Spergher
Sonata in B flat major (Allegro con brio; Andante grazioso; Allegro con brio)
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:11:54
10
03:20:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22
11
03:31:42 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27
12
03:38:35 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14
13
03:47:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11
14
03:53:31 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20
15
04:00:59 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21
16
04:11:42 Gaucelm Faidit
Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:08:27
17
04:20:28 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28
18
04:28:19 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18
19
04:33:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18
20
04:43:35 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35
21
04:53:24 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto
Performer: Esther Peristerakis
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:21:37
22
05:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17
23
05:40:13 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:19:28
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0011cl8)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04:03 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58
02
00:08:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in B flat BWV890
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:19
03
00:15:56 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1 in B flat
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:01:31
04
00:18:12 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite - 4th mvt: Romanza
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:26
05
00:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:09:19
06
00:35:54 Nitin Sawhney
Breathing Light
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32
07
00:38:22 Stewart Copeland
Breather
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:42:22 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:30
09
00:48:27 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37
10
01:04:19 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Grayston Ives
Duration 00:05:17
11
01:10:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major H.
18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:09
12
01:17:23 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Lute sonata in A major (Ciaccona)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:33
13
01:22:33 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 (The Dance)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Performer: Max Hanft
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:03:18
14
01:26:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti lamentabili (Lamenti)
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:01:47
15
01:28:12 Ivan Vasiliev
Dve Gitari [Two Guitars]
Music Arranger: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:07:04
16
01:33:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:04
17
01:41:45 Neil Hannon
Philip and Steve's Furniture Removal Company
Ensemble: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:04:13
18
01:47:49 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:24
19
01:54:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:31
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0011cld)
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
01
00:01:11 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53
02
00:05:46 Ali Farka Touré
'56
Performer: Derek Gripper
Music Arranger: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:03:05
03
00:09:22 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:25
04
00:17:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des Cymbales, Op. 36, No. 2
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:05:17
05
00:23:52 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:32
06
00:40:07 John Wilbye
Weep, Weep Mine Eyes
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:43
07
00:45:44 Giles Farnaby
Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Suite of Six Dances (V. His Rest)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:33
08
00:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07
09
00:58:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:08:41
10
01:07:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 (I. Allegro Affetuoso)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:16:08
11
01:23:59 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery (VI. Hobby Horse)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:24
12
01:31:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:02:28
13
01:37:57 Eiko Ishibashi
Drive my Car (Misaki)
Duration 00:02:27
14
01:44:55 Daniel Purcell
The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Performer: Spiritato!
Duration 00:02:45
15
01:50:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Beatlecracker Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:57
16
01:58:20 Terje Isungset
Snowflake
Performer: Terje Isungset
Singer: Maria Skranes
Duration 00:02:18
17
02:01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5, Op. 64 (III. Valse, Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:33
18
02:08:44 Leo Brouwer
Un Dia de Noviembre
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:04:26
19
02:12:59 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs, Op. 5 (I. Chant d'Automne)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:33
20
02:18:08 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite (I. Prelude: Moderato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:22
21
02:20:56 Claude Debussy
Images Pour Piano, Livre 1, L. 110 (III. Mouvement)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:24
22
02:24:15 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 2 (V. Bruyeres)
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:03:08
23
02:28:11 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:19
24
02:31:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: William Purvis
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:17
25
02:45:19 Ivor Cutler
Jam
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:00:52
26
02:46:36 Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach (artist)
Kintail
Performer: Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach
Duration 00:03:14
27
02:50:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25 (IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0011clj)
Tamsin Edwards
01
00:04:23 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:19
02
00:11:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 no.3 (1st mvt: Presto)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:12
03
00:21:34 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1 in A major (1st mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Jane Gordon
Performer: Jan Rautio
Duration 00:07:40
04
00:34:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt: Allegro Assai)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:19
05
00:39:26 The Old Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Tin Roof Blues
Performer: The Old Creole Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:24
06
00:49:54 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Djevo
Choir: Pro Arte Singers
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:07
07
00:54:45 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:04:45
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001145p)
Mischa Maisky plays Beethoven, Britten and Piazzolla
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0011cln)
Who wrote Monteverdi's Coronation of Poppea?
01
00:05:12 Francesco Cavalli
Sinfonia (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Antipodes
Conductor: Erin Helyard
Duration 00:02:12
02
00:08:51 Unknown
Eccomi quasi priva dell'Impero e consorte (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 2)
Singer: Adelisa Tabiadon
Orchestra: Orchestra Pro Arte Bassano
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:05:26
03
00:16:03 Francesco Sacrati
Nel solo rimirarti (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 3)
Singer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:15
04
00:21:19 Claudio Monteverdi
The death of Seneca (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 2)
Singer: Francesco Ellero d’Artegna
Singer: Roberto Balconi
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:03
05
00:32:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Signor, oggi rinasco (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 3)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:36
06
00:40:37 Filiberto Laurenzi
Stolta Melanto (La finta pazza)
Singer: Elena Cecchi‐Fedi
Ensemble: Ensemble Sezione Aurea
Duration 00:04:43
07
00:46:56 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste pungenti spine (Spiritual cantata)
Conductor: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:34
08
00:55:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolce speme (The Return of Ulysses, Act 2)
Singer: Francisco Fernandez-Rueda
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:37
09
00:56:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Come dolce oggi l'auretta (Madrigals, Book 9)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Poppy Holden
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:00:16
10
00:56:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (The Coronation of Poppea, Act 3)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:07
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00113yv)
Merton College, Oxford
01
00:58:06 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love me
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:10
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0011cls)
Countdown to EFG London Jazz Festival
01
00:01:32 Hank Mobley Plus Band (artist)
Mighty Moe And Joe
Performer: Hank Mobley Plus Band
Duration 00:06:50
02
00:09:30 Carla Bley (artist)
Vashkar
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:07:15
03
00:18:12 Duke Ellington (artist)
Bloodcount
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:16
04
00:23:15 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Dance Cadaverous
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:06:41
05
00:31:10 Chris Potter (artist)
High Noon (For Eddie Harris)
Performer: Chris Potter
Duration 00:08:16
06
00:40:30 Horace Tapscott (artist)
Peyote Song No Iii
Performer: Horace Tapscott
Duration 00:07:35
07
00:49:14 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
By The Time I Get To Phoenix
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:23
08
00:53:30 Miles Davis (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:02
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0011clx)
Klezmer
01 Dave Tarras (artist)
Traditional: Dayeynu
Performer: Dave Tarras
Duration 00:00:22
02
00:00:22 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Tants!
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:00:15
03
00:00:37 Mark Rozsavolgyi
Mark Rozsavolgyi: Unneplo
Performer: Hungarian Radio Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12
04
00:00:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:12
05
00:01:01 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
Sholom Secunda/Jacob Jacobs: Bei mir bist du schön
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:00:20
06
00:01:21 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Shiksa Terkisher
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:01:23
07
00:02:44 Belf's Romanian Orchestra (artist)
Traditional: Khosidl
Performer: Belf's Romanian Orchestra
Duration 00:00:38
08
00:03:22 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Shiksa Terkisher
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:00:43
09
00:04:05 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Siz Nito Keyn Nekhtn
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:01:48
10
00:05:53 The Other Europeans (artist)
Traditional: Lautar Suite - Hora
Performer: The Other Europeans
Duration 00:01:32
11
00:07:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Mazurka Op.11 (Lointain passe) for violin and piano
Performer: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:01:25
12
00:08:50 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:08
13
00:08:58 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos 5-7], arr. for orchestra [orig. pf. duet]
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:16
14
00:09:14 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos 5-7], arr. for orchestra [orig. pf. duet]
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:42
15
00:09:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 Op.19
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:48
16
00:11:44 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:29
17
00:13:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:00:18
18
00:13:31 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:32
19
00:14:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:14
20
00:17:17 Gustav Mahler
Gustav Mahler/Kula: Mahler's Nigun
Performer: Klezmer Company Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12
21
00:17:29 Uri Caine
Gustav Mahler/Uri Caine: Funeral March
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:00:42
22
00:18:11 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Pravo Horo
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:01:46
23
00:19:57 John Zorn
John Zorn: Mahshav
Performer: Masada Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:00:11
24
00:20:08 Osvaldo Golijov
The Dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: David Krakauer
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:12
25
00:20:20 Steve Reich
Tehillim vers. for 4 female voices and chamber orchestra
Performer: Vienna Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:00:20
26
00:20:40 London Klezmer Quartet (artist)
Traditional: Siz Nito Keyn Nekhtn
Performer: London Klezmer Quartet
Duration 00:01:07
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0007c2f)
Temperatures Rising
01
00:01:03
John Clare - Sonnet
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:51
02
00:01:49 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:01
03
00:01:54 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:04
04
00:04:58
Natalie Babbitt - Tuck Everlasting (Opening)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:22
05
00:05:20 Carlos Niño
Gongs, Cymbals and Bells (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:40
06
00:07:00
Maura Dooley - Still Life with Sea Pinks and High Tide, from 'The Slivering' (Bloodaxe Books, 2016)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:30
07
00:07:24 Alemu Aga (artist)
The Sacred Names of the Begenna
Performer: Alemu Aga
Duration 00:03:55
08
00:07:30 Alèmu Aga
The Sacred Names of the Begenna
Duration 00:03:48
09
00:11:14
H Rider Haggard - King Solomon’s Mines (excerpt from Chapter 5)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:57
10
00:12:05 Modest Mussorgsky
The Catacombs (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:05
11
00:12:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition VIII: The Catacombs (Sepulchrum Romanum)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01
12
00:14:12
TS Eliot - The Wasteland (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda and T.S. Eliot
Duration 00:01:40
13
00:15:46 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:23
14
00:15:52 Antônio Carlos Jobim
God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun
Duration 00:02:21
15
00:18:13
Kamala Das - A Hot Noon in Malabar
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:45
16
00:19:53 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla (Iberia)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:32
17
00:19:58 Isaac Albéniz
Ibéria Book 3: El Corpus Christi En Sevilla
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:36
18
00:28:34
Emily Dickinson - A Something in a Summer's Day
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:51
19
00:30:20 Anonymous
Greensleeves to a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:16
20
00:30:25 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Greensleeves to a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:15
21
00:33:40
Dante Gabriel Rossetti - The Day-dream
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:06
22
00:34:40 Edvard Grieg
Erotikon (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:02:50
23
00:34:46 Edvard Grieg
‘Erotikon’ from 6 Lyric Pieces
Duration 00:02:41
24
00:37:27 Steven Feld
keafo, morning
Duration 00:00:33
25
00:37:50
Meleager, trans. Charles Abraham Elton - Epigram 196
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:00
26
00:38:49 John Cage
Quartet for four percussionists (2nd mvt: Very slow)
Ensemble: Percussion Ensemble Mainz
Duration 00:05:00
27
00:38:50 John Cage
Quartet for Four Percussionists, II: Very Slow
Ensemble: Percussion Ensemble Mainz
Duration 00:02:57
28
00:41:47
Isabella Bird - Unbeaten Tracks in Japan (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:02:25
29
00:44:10 Miles Davis (artist)
Saeta (Sketches of Spain)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:06
30
00:44:12 Miles Davis
Saeta
Duration 00:05:02
31
00:44:18
Housman - On The Idle Hill of Summer
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:58
32
00:48:20 Carlos Niño (artist)
Gongs, cymbals and bells
Performer: Carlos Niño
Duration 00:03:22
33
00:49:15 Carlos Niño
Gongs, Cymbals and Bells (excerpt)
Duration 00:02:45
34
00:49:21
Morton - Hyperobjects (excerpt)
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:30
35
00:51:47
Michael Symmons Roberts - A Mancunian Taxi-driver Foresees his Death
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:24
36
00:53:07 Ennio Morricone
Harmonica (Once upon a time in the West)
Performer: Soundtrack
Duration 00:02:26
37
00:53:13 Ennio Morricone
Harmonica
Duration 00:02:25
38
00:55:38
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonnet for ‘Summer’ from the Four Seasons
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:20
39
00:55:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:04:50
40
00:55:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: ‘Summer’, 2nd movt
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:01:54
41
00:57:50
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonnet for ‘Summer’ from the Four Seasons Part 2
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:00:25
42
00:58:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: ‘Summer’, 3rd movt
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:26
43
01:01:48
Imru’ al-Qais - Ode (final section)
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:00:30
44
01:02:13 Aboud Abdel Aal (artist)
Alal Rimal
Performer: Aboud Abdel Aal
Duration 00:03:32
45
01:02:18 Aboud Abdel Aal (artist)
Alal Rimal
Performer: Aboud Abdel Aal
Duration 00:03:30
46
01:03:41
Cassius Dio, trans. Earnest Cary - Roman History (translation): LXII : 17
Read by Pearl Chanda
Duration 00:01:17
47
01:05:47 Carl Orff
Olim lacus colueram (Carmina Burana)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:37
48
01:05:50 Carl Orff
‘Olim lacus colueram’ from Carmina Burana
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:03:45
49
01:09:26 Maria Rossi (artist)
Whispering Blackbird/The River Tib
Performer: Maria Rossi
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:01:56
50
01:09:29 Maria Rossi, Kelly Jayne Jones and Sam McLoughlin (artist)
whispering blackbird / the river Tib, Manchester’s dark CPU
Performer: Maria Rossi, Kelly Jayne Jones and Sam McLoughlin
Duration 00:02:09
51
01:09:34
Theodore Roethke - In A Dark Time
Read by Raad Rawi
Duration 00:01:30
52
01:11:25 John Lurie (artist)
What do you know about music, you're not a lawyer
Performer: John Lurie
Duration 00:01:51
53
01:11:28 John Lurie (artist)
What do you know about music, you’re not a lawyer
Performer: John Lurie
Duration 00:02:00
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0011cm1)
A Tree Story
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0011cm5)
The Tempest
SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m0011cm9)
Hannah French's Zelenka
01
00:00:26 Robert Schumann
Glückes genug; Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op. 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:49
02
00:03:53 Andreas Anton Schmelzer
Vitori der Christen
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:09:36
03
00:14:16 Astor Piazzolla
Tangazo, variaciones sobre Buenos Aires
Performer: William Sabatier
Performer: Emilie Aridon-Kociolek
Orchestra: Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:34
04
00:28:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem in D, ZWV 46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sebastian Monti
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Marián Krejčík
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:39:47
05
01:09:24 Gabriel Fauré
Thème & Variations, Op. 73
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:15:12
06
01:25:30 Alexander Gretchaninov
Gladsome Light (All-Night Vigil, Op. 59)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:33
SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j2bs)
The Blacke Trumpeter
01
00:00:24 Pieter Hainlein
Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Ensemble: Lindeke Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10
02
00:02:37 Ignatius Sancho
Minuet No 11 in G minor
Orchestra: Afro-American Chamber Music Society Orchestra
Conductor: Janise White
Duration 00:02:35
03
00:06:20 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major: 3rd movement (Rondo)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:03:01
04
00:09:30 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G Op 11 no 1: 1st movement
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:45
05
00:14:39 Charles Lucien Lambert
L'Amazone - Caprice-Mazurka, Op 67
Performer: Gary Hammond
Duration 00:01:15
06
00:16:02 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Overture de Broceliande
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:43
07
00:23:12 Edmond Dédé
"Mon pauvre couer"
Performer: David Sachs
Singer: Jennifer Foster
Duration 00:04:06
08
00:28:37 Edmond Dédé
Mefisto Masque
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:05:24
09
00:35:24 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd movement (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:57
10
00:40:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "New World": 2nd movement (Largo)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20
11
00:42:01 Henry Thacker Burleigh
The Grey Wolf
Performer: Michael Cordovana
Singer: Regina McConnell
Duration 00:05:02
12
00:47:56 Will Marion Cook
Overture "In Dahomey"
Orchestra: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:05:26
13
00:55:30 R. Nathaniel Dett
"In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:03:43
14
00:59:57 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's mate - opera in 1 act: Overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:54
MONDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2021
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000wslr)
Nemone
01
00:03:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV
40:201 in G major for 4 violins - I Largo e staccato
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:34
02
00:08:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture For Symphonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Renato Rivolta
Duration 00:04:05
03
00:12:34 Daniel Herskedal
Time of Water
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:28
04
00:16:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:39
05
00:20:41 Ipheta Fortuma
Madan Bellegarde
Performer: Nathalie Joachim
Performer: Ipheta Fortuma
Ensemble: Spektral Quartet
Duration 00:04:06
06
00:24:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:00
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0011cmf)
Chamber music from Bucharest
01
00:01:03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D. 810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:36:36
02
00:38:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, op. 110
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:20:43
03
00:59:21 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Ensemble: V Coloris
Duration 00:11:35
04
01:11:21 Carl Nielsen
Five Piano Pieces, op. 3 arr. Diaconu
Music Arranger: Stefan Diaconu
Ensemble: V Coloris
Duration 00:08:20
05
01:19:58 Jorgen Jersild
Serenade - Music-Making in the Forest
Ensemble: V Coloris
Duration 00:15:51
06
01:36:06 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56
Music Arranger: Stefan Diaconu
Ensemble: V Coloris
Duration 00:06:31
07
01:43:00 Sabin Pautza
Games II
Ensemble: V Coloris
Duration 00:08:20
08
01:51:38 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12
09
02:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12
10
02:41:32 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06
11
03:07:00 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20
12
03:15:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:18
13
03:23:17 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15
14
03:32:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13
15
03:42:32 Marko Ruždjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22
16
03:50:25 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20
17
04:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13
18
04:10:14 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07
19
04:16:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00
20
04:26:04 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31
21
04:35:10 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:14
22
04:43:55 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09
23
04:52:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15
24
05:15:10 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57
25
05:38:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:21:22
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0011bmf)
Monday - Hannah's classical commute
01
00:01:45 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia No.10
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:05:36
02
00:08:12 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:10:29
03
00:19:04 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:08
04
00:24:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a; 2nd mvt - Siciliano
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:05:09
05
00:33:36 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegien, BV 249: No. 4, Turandots Frauengemach
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:20
06
00:37:44 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:33
07
00:47:13 Jimmy Giuffre
The Train And The River
Ensemble: Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:03:33
08
00:51:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:07:51
09
01:02:08 Richard Stoker
Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins
Duration 00:06:20
10
01:09:07 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade Op.12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:45
11
01:22:21 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 5; No. 6 Tè, l'co, tè! & No. 7 Uno jionto postouro
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:03:17
12
01:26:00 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Performer: Christopher D.Lewis
Duration 00:02:19
13
01:33:10 Harry J. Lincoln
Halley's Comet
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:14
14
01:37:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:10
15
01:42:44 Dimitri Cantemir
Der makam-i 'Uzzal usules Berevsan
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:15
16
01:47:06 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02
17
01:54:17 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:39
18
02:00:38 Arthur Butterworth
The Quiet Tarn, Op.21
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:05:06
19
02:06:11 Antoine de Févin
Nesciens mater
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:16
20
02:10:55 Alexander Glazunov
From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:10:17
21
02:21:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:08:15
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011bmh)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:12 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55
02
00:05:49 Traditional
Lo Guarrachino. Tarantella
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Alessandro Giangrande
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:17
03
00:12:37 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes (Tropical Noon)
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:40
04
00:17:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:41
05
00:24:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35 (The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Music Arranger: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:53
06
00:33:23 Bjørn Odde
Vals til fjells
Performer: Bjørn Odde
Performer: Vegar Vårdal
Performer: Sander Tingstad
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Performer: Ida Malene Christensen
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:23
08
00:44:14 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33
09
01:00:17 Ilkka Kuusisto
Concertino improvvisando (Slow and Sweet)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:07:35
10
01:09:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 (1st mvt - extract)
Music Arranger: Boris Björn Bagger
Performer: Boris Björn Bagger
Performer: Detlef Tewes
Duration 00:03:35
11
01:13:31 Marguerite Monnot
La vie en rose
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:07
12
01:16:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:09
13
01:25:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33
14
01:35:29 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no.2 Op.1b (The Tame Bear)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:18
15
01:37:44 Arthur Butterworth
Path Across the Moors
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Performer: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:43
16
01:47:17 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:30
17
01:54:37 Olivia Chaney
Roman Holiday
Music Arranger: Marianne Schofield
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:33
18
01:59:58 Charles Gounod
Faust (Act 2 Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:31
19
02:06:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Concerto no.1 in E major - 1st mvt 'Improvisation'
Performer: Shani Diluka
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:12:09
20
02:19:01 Joan Brudieu
Oíd, Oíd [Hearken, hearken]
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:02
21
02:25:38 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Music Arranger: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:38
22
02:32:16 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:45
23
02:39:24 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:47
24
02:43:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.121
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:39
25
02:49:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:16
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011bmk)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
An Italian by Birth
01
00:00:36 Luigi Cherubini
Lo sposo di tre e marito di nessuna Overture
Orchestra: Italian International Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski
Duration 00:04:48
02
00:07:04 Luigi Cherubini
Il Giocatore, Intermezzo
Singer: Monica Bacelli
Singer: Giorgio Gatti
Ensemble: Accademia Strumentale Italiana
Conductor: Giorgio Bernasconi
Duration 00:06:12
03
00:15:49 Luigi Cherubini
Mass in F minor (Chimay) (excerpt)
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:21:38
04
00:38:58 Luigi Cherubini
Harpsichord Sonata No 3 in B flat major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Laura Alvini
Duration 00:10:47
05
00:50:46 Luigi Cherubini
Nemo gaudeat in festo septem dolorum BV virginis a 8 voci
Performer: Harald Feller
Singer: Barbara Fleckenstein
Singer: Barbara Müller
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:20
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011bmn)
Aleksey Semenenko
01
00:02:38 André Previn
Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00
02
00:23:24 Tony Schemmer
Sonata for violin and piano II. Sandor's Ballad
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00
03
00:31:06 Aaron Copland
2 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00
04
00:43:17 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess Suite (transcribed by Jascha Heifetz)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:20:00
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011bmq)
Monday - Jordi Savall at 80
01
00:03:34 Tony Schemmer
Lullaby for Alex
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:08:09 Eric Coates
London Bridge March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08
03
00:13:24 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti for String Quartet
Ensemble: Belinfante Quartet
Duration 00:10:06
04
00:24:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ombra felice!... Io ti lascio, K. 255
Singer: Carlos Mena
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:43
05
00:32:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C, op. 48
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:29:31
06
01:02:59 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from 'Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année: Italie, S. 161'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51
07
01:09:01 Franz Liszt
En rêve, S. 207
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:01:57
08
01:12:16 Trad.
Dialogue between Christian, Jewish and Muslim music with the traditions of the Mediterranean Part 1
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:15:32
09
01:30:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K. 453
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:30:44
10
02:02:00 Petit Jean De Latre
Qualis est dilecta mea
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:05:23
11
02:08:24 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:17:57
12
02:26:50 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.5; Les Collines d'Anacapri
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:41
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0011bms)
James Newby sings Brahms and Stanford
01
00:01:22 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend Op.85 no.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:19
02
00:04:04 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle Dame sans merci
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:18
03
00:10:19 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures Op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:48
04
00:27:34 Roger Quilter
Dream Valley (3 Songs of William Blake Op.20)
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:09
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0011bmv)
Phil Kelsall, Franz Welser-Most, Nigel Foster and Ashley Riches, Paul McCreesh and Charles MacDougall
01
00:00:32 Johann Strauss
Cachucha-Galopp
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:08
02
00:08:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.2: 2nd movement - closing section (6th variation and theme)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:07:32
03
00:17:14 Sergey Akhunov
These Things Amazed Me
Singer: Dmitri Sinkovsky
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Duration 00:01:31
04
00:19:16 Arnold Bax
Adventure Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:19
05
00:30:49 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F minor, Op 52 No 4
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:10:26
06
00:42:11 Irving Berlin
Let's face the music and dance
Performer: Phil Kelsall
Duration 00:03:29
07
00:54:16 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03
08
01:03:35 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04
09
01:08:15 Benjamin Britten
One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:49
10
01:12:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor Op.3`5
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:09:31
11
01:22:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for Piano and Wind in E flat major, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:06:02
12
01:31:02 Erik Satie
Danseuse (Quatre Petite Mélodies)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:00:50
13
01:31:46 Louis Durey
Le paon (Le Bestiare)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:00:35
14
01:32:21 Arthur Honegger
Locutions (Six Poésies de Jean Cocteau)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:01:20
15
01:33:59 Francis Poulenc
La maitresse volage (Chansons Gaillardes)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:00:50
16
01:34:48 Erik Satie
Le grenouille Americaine (Ludions)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:01:15
17
01:42:36 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:06
18
01:49:48 Darius Milhaud
Fumée (Trois Poèmes de Jean Cocteau)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:00:55
19
01:50:47 Francis Poulenc
Chanson a boire (Chansons Gaillardes)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:02:25
20
01:52:59 Charles Koechlin
L'oiseau en cage (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:01:05
21
01:54:25 Georges Auric
Domino (Sept Quatrains de Raymond Radiguet)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:00:40
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011bmx)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
01
00:00:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 1: III. Foxtrot
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54
02
00:03:44 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Sofya Gulyak
Duration 00:02:36
03
00:06:23 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
15 Russian Folksongs for Female Voices (Excerpts): No. 10, We, Girls, Would Like
Conductor: Ivan Nikiforchin
Choir: Academy of Russian Music Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:59
04
00:07:17 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
15 Russian Folksongs for Female Voices (Excerpts): No. 3, Now We Have a Drink
Conductor: Ivan Nikiforchin
Choir: Academy of Russian Music Chamber Choir
Duration 00:01:12
05
00:08:25 Cesar Cui
Tarantella in G minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:33
06
00:12:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
I Recall a Wonderful Moment
Performer: Elena Sukmanova
Singer: Julia Sukmanova
Duration 00:03:44
07
00:16:38 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:20
08
00:20:57 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances
Orchestra: Ensemble K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:12:38
09
00:26:28 Yuri Aleskerov
Fantasy on the Kuban Song Varenichki (arr. for Russian folk instruments)
Ensemble: Style of Five
Duration 00:03:22
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011bmz)
RPS Awards
01
00:04:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor RV386
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:54
02
00:22:09 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op. 12 No. 4
Music Arranger: Oliver Pashley
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:03:04
03
00:28:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV106 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' (Actus tragicus)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Singer: Robert Davies
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:20:43
04
00:54:53 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Music Arranger: Joolz Gale
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:23:46
05
01:22:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:09
06
01:37:06 Bob Chilcott
London Bells - No.3 from Songs & Cries of London Town
Performer: Ian Tindale
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Performer: Oliver Pooley
Choir: Bristol Choral Society
Choir: Bristol Youth Choir
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:50
07
01:39:56 Bob Chilcott
Good Morrow! - No.5 from Songs & Cries of London Town
Performer: Ian Tindale
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Performer: Oliver Pooley
Choir: Bristol Choral Society
Choir: Bristol Youth Choir
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:27
08
01:46:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:42:14
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0011bn1)
[Repeat of broadcast at
11:45 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 Between the Ears (m0011bn3)
New Creatives
Thames Whale
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011bn6)
Music after dark
01
00:00:10 Wendy Carlos (artist)
The Shinning (The Rocky Mountains)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:27
02
00:03:33 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor Op.72`1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:08
03
00:07:41 Colin Stetson (artist)
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:05:35
04
00:13:56 The Ahmad Jamal Trio (artist)
Poinciana [Live At The Pershing, Chicago, 1958]
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:07:57
05
00:21:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:05
06
00:27:59 Krympende Klode (artist)
Monadene danser slow
Performer: Krympende Klode
Duration 00:06:25
07
00:34:24 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:36
08
00:40:49 Dear Laika (artist)
Pluperfect Mind
Performer: Dear Laika
Duration 00:06:40
09
00:47:29 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto no.3 in B flat major Op.12 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:10
10
00:50:11 Abul Mogard (artist)
clouds
Performer: Abul Mogard
Duration 00:07:29
11
00:57:40 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:27
12
01:00:55 Chilly Gonzales
Overnight
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:14
13
01:04:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harp sonata in G Major, Wq.139 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anaïs Gaudemard
Duration 00:04:10
14
01:08:20 Group Listening (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:05:39
15
01:14:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05
16
01:19:44 Scott Walker (artist)
Sleepwalkers Woman
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:24:47 Wendy Carlos (artist)
The Shining (Opening Theme)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Rachel Elkind
Duration 00:01:47
18
01:26:34 Reginald Connelly
Midnight, The Stars and You
Singer: Al Bowlly
Orchestra: Ray Noble and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24
TUESDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2021
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0011bn8)
Ravel and Strauss
01
00:01:16 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:28:31
02
00:30:10 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:29:53
03
01:00:35 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:53:24
04
01:54:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41
05
02:00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:15
06
02:28:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47
07
03:03:57 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07
08
03:08:01 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03
09
03:12:25 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No.8 in G Minor and No.3 in A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00
10
03:20:42 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:13
11
03:31:14 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12
12
03:39:42 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Music Arranger: Claude Rippas
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13
13
03:52:23 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20
14
04:00:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36
15
04:10:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37
16
04:19:46 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Quartetto in G minor, GraunWV Av:XIV:10
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:11:03
17
04:31:10 Dragana Jovanovic
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15
18
04:37:56 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35
19
04:46:41 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01
20
05:01:09 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:02
21
05:08:35 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op.35)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:23:38
22
05:32:42 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:27:01
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0011cxb)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical alternative
01
00:01:49 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan No. 2 On Seven Notes
Ensemble: B-Five Recorder Consort
Conductor: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:05:31
02
00:07:55 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32
03
00:16:59 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:11
04
00:22:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Du Hirte Israel, hore, BWV 104: Aria: Begluckte Herde, Jesu Schafe
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:54
05
00:34:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:40
06
00:37:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:04
07
00:44:10 Luca Marenzio
Madrigali á 5 voci, Libro 9: No. 8, L'aura che'l verde Lauro
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:05:54
08
00:50:46 Gayané Chebotaryan
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio de l'île
Duration 00:08:24
09
01:02:03 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Siciliana (from Robert le diable)
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:04:30
10
01:07:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92: III. Scherzo (Presto) - Assai meno presto
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:08:13
11
01:15:57 Barbara Strozzi
Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:07:58
12
01:24:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:05:10
13
01:34:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Prologue: Overture)
Director: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:16
14
01:40:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:07:40
15
01:48:51 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:00
16
01:54:00 Judith Weir
Atlantic Drift
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Cerys Jones
Duration 00:03:15
17
01:57:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:02
18
02:02:23 Albert Lortzing
Der Wildschutz [The Poacher]: Wie freundlich strahlt die holde Morgensonne
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:57
19
02:07:31 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Orchestrator: Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:13
20
02:17:28 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:55
21
02:23:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilierias No. 5 Aria
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:06:02
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011cxd)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Il finto Stanislao (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:42
02
00:06:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata no.105)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:06
03
00:13:40 Nicolas Horvath
Piano Sonata in C major Op.2 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:04:13
04
00:18:29 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:31
05
00:22:38 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Performer: Misha Milman
Duration 00:09:55
06
00:33:02 Caroline Shaw
And The Swallow
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:57
07
00:38:49 Eduard Tubin
Suite on Estonian Dances
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41
08
00:52:30 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces, Op.81 (no.2 & no.1)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:04:28
09
00:57:21 Antonio Carrillo
Como llora una estrella (Arr. A. Díaz & G.A. Devine for Guitar)
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:04:06
10
01:03:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish rhapsody no.6 Op.191
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:21
11
01:15:02 Tommaso Giordani
Caro Mio Ben
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: György Fischer
Duration 00:02:47
12
01:18:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Duration 00:07:00
13
01:25:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38
14
01:35:19 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:13
15
01:37:33 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:31
16
01:42:59 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:05:24
17
01:48:23 Ennio Morricone
For a few Dollars More - Watch Chimes
Duration 00:01:14
18
01:52:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:32
19
01:59:32 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for Strings
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:07:44
20
02:08:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:14
21
02:15:20 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:41
22
02:23:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:10:55
23
02:34:49 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44
24
02:43:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.71`3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:51
25
02:48:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 Op.125 in D minor 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mixed Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:42
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011cxg)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Adventures in London
01
00:00:01 Luigi Cherubini
Il Giulio Sabino: Sinfonia (3rd mvt Allegro vivace)
Ensemble: Auser Musici
Conductor: Carlo Ipata
Duration 00:02:12
02
00:04:22 Luigi Cherubini
Horn Sonata No 2 in F Major
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:43
03
00:13:30 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major (1st mvt, Largo-Allegro)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:10:34
04
00:26:03 Luigi Cherubini
Mass No 2 in D minor (Kyrie)
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Gisela Burandt
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Singer: Martin Thompson
Singer: Martin Wanner
Singer: Jacob Will
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:11:46
05
00:39:45 Luigi Cherubini
Il Giulio Sabino, Act 1, Aria: I mesti affetti miei
Singer: Maria Grazia Schiavo
Ensemble: Auser Musici
Conductor: Carlo Ipata
Duration 00:06:06
06
00:47:55 Luigi Cherubini
Overture in G major
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:27
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011cxj)
Schwarzenberg Schubertiade (1/4)
01
00:00:52 Franz Schubert
Theme and Variations from 'Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:50
02
00:10:59 Robert Schumann
'Nänie' from 3 Songs, Op.114
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:02:37
03
00:13:39 Robert Schumann
'Triolett' from 3 Songs, Op.114
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:01:37
04
00:15:19 Robert Schumann
'Spruch' from 3 Songs, Op.114
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:02:10
05
00:18:42 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op.96 'American'
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:23:54
06
00:43:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 1 in E flat minor, Op.33`1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:40
07
00:50:15 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 2 in B Major, Op.33`2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:55
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011cxl)
Tuesday - L'Orfeo
01
00:02:24 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, favola in musica in five acts, SV 318 Acts 1&2
Singer: Luciana Mancini
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:50:54
02
00:54:45 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, op. 16
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:45
03
01:03:28 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, favola in musica in five acts, SV 318 Acts 3-5
Singer: Luciana Mancini
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 01:01:06
04
02:06:45 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:17:37
05
02:25:08 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Roderick Cox
Duration 00:16:27
06
02:42:23 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:20
07
02:56:07 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:06
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0011cxn)
Natalya Romaniw, Xian Zhang, Jubilee String Quartet
01
00:00:47 Jacques Offenbach
Conduisez-moi vers celui que j'adore (Robinson Crusoé)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:19
02
00:04:50 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:36
03
00:14:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A op 13 1st mvt
Ensemble: Jubilee String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00
04
00:23:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Festival Coronation March
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:02
05
00:34:26 Vilém Tauský
Coventry: Meditation for String Quartet
Ensemble: The Jubilee String Quartet
Duration 00:10:00
06
00:45:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:05
07
00:48:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:46
08
00:55:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:13
09
01:03:56 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17
10
01:11:24 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 2 in D: IV. Rigaudon I & II
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:02:38
11
01:32:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:00
12
01:41:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Romances, Op. 60, TH 106: No. 12, The Gentle Stars Shone for Us
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:03:48
13
01:50:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs (Op.4), no.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, ....]
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:04:45
14
01:55:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Polonaise)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:41
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011cxq)
Classical music for your journey
01 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:02:22
02
00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In C Major Bwv.1005, iv. Allegro assai
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Duration 00:02:45
03
00:04:50 Anton Bruckner
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor: IV. Finale. Feierlich, nicht schnell (1890
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:32:24
04
00:06:39 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Duration 00:02:44
05
00:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica, K 356
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:08
06
00:12:27 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55
07
00:15:22 Tadeu do Amaral
4 Piezas espanolas: No. 4. Andaluza
Ensemble: Quarteto Brasileiro de Violões
Duration 00:04:43
08
00:19:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: II. Andante
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:36
09
00:22:44 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A Major, Op. 98b, B. 190, "American": IV. Andante
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:13
10
00:25:55 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011cxs)
Grace Williams, Benjamin Britten and Vaughan Williams
01
00:02:44 Benjamin Britten
Prelude and Fugue, Op 29
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:09:21
02
00:15:07 Grace Williams
Violin Concerto
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:24:31
03
00:42:06 Grace Williams
Violin Sonata
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Konstantin Lapshin
Duration 00:05:55
04
00:49:23 Grace Williams
High Wind (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:03:55
05
00:54:26 Grace Williams
Hun Gwenllian
Performer: Rachel Kay Green
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:03:17
06
00:59:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:37:42
07
01:40:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs from the Eastern Counties - No. 10, The Saucy Bold Robber
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:26
08
01:43:42 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:35:30
09
02:19:50 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:09:21
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011cxv)
The Imperial War Museum Remembrance Discussion 2021
TUE 22:45 Between the Ears (m0011cxx)
New Creatives
Time is what keeps the light from reaching us
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011cxz)
The constant harmony machine
01
00:00:10 Martín Bruhn (artist)
Huánuco y Tingo María
Performer: Martín Bruhn
Duration 00:01:21
02
00:02:15 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:05:59 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:23
04
00:12:02 boerd (artist)
Ebb
Performer: boerd
Duration 00:03:39
05
00:15:41 John Thayer (artist)
Being
Performer: John Thayer
Duration 00:03:10
06
00:19:48 John Adams
Century Rolls (extract)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:56
07
00:27:36 The Sea Nymphs (artist)
Shaping The River
Performer: The Sea Nymphs
Duration 00:01:59
08
00:29:35 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:28
09
00:34:03 The Orb (artist)
Oxbow Lakes
Performer: The Orb
Duration 00:06:29
10
00:41:26 Kate Bush
And Dream of Sheep
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
11
00:45:25 Olivia Chaney
Roman Holiday
Music Arranger: Marianne Schofield
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:03:59
12
00:49:59 Gigi Masin (artist)
Calypso
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:05:31
13
00:55:31 Jean Sibelius
The Spruce [Fir-tree] (5 Pieces Op.75)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:37
14
00:59:08 Susana Baca (artist)
Maria Lando
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:05:32
15
01:05:02 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15
16
01:12:07 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
Morpheus Miracle Maker
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16
17
01:18:15 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30
18
01:22:37 Ben Bertrand (artist)
The Aurae Loops
Performer: Ben Bertrand
Duration 00:04:28
19
01:27:54 Lal And Mike Waterson (artist)
Bright Phoebus [1971 demo]
Performer: Lal And Mike Waterson
Duration 00:02:03
WEDNESDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2021
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0011cy1)
George Enescu International Competition
01
00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, op.35
Performer: Tassilo Probst
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilson Hermanto
Duration 00:35:12
02
00:36:44 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op.47
Performer: Valentin Șerban
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilson Hermanto
Duration 00:33:43
03
01:10:48 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op.77
Performer: Jaewon Wee
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilson Hermanto
Duration 00:41:02
04
01:52:20 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32
05
02:00:56 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" Op 90
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:29:49
06
02:31:05 Johann Wilhelm Knoll
Potpourri Caracteristique 'Den Brug over den Oceaan' [The Bridge over the Ocean]
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:16:52
07
02:48:24 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Sonata in F major (Op.2 No.1) (1793)
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:17:03
08
03:05:49 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52
09
03:14:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Divertimento for String Orchestra
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:53
10
03:23:08 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...O Souverain, o juge, o pere" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48
11
03:28:23 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:12:26
12
03:41:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28
13
03:53:51 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:05:34
14
04:00:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:48
15
04:12:06 Nino Janjgava
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:25
16
04:16:34 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:33
17
04:20:08 Nino Janjgava
Alleluias 7 & 8
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:11
18
04:23:19 Arvo Pärt
Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:20
19
04:25:09 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No 104 (Années de Pelerinage, année 2, S 161)
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:07:17
20
04:32:38 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38
21
04:38:38 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28
22
04:44:38 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10
23
04:51:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35
24
05:09:04 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56
25
05:24:21 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0011cl7)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:01:52 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28
02
00:09:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.
16.37
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:11:30
03
00:21:22 Alexander Agricola
Sonnés muses melodieusement
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Boreas Quartett Bremen
Duration 00:03:02
04
00:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, Christmas Oratorio Part 2
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:54
05
00:34:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:45
06
00:41:36 York Bowen
Siciliano and Toccatina, Op. 128
Performer: Joop Celis
Duration 00:05:20
07
00:47:25 Sigismondo d’India
Ma che? squallid'e oscuro
Performer: Luca Pianca
Author: Torquato Tasso
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Duration 00:02:59
08
00:50:20 Nino Rota
Sicilian Pastorale (The Godfather)
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:03:05
09
00:54:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:20
10
01:02:53 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:43
11
01:10:09 Ed Hughes
Cuckmore: A Portrait - Spring
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sound and Light
Conductor: Ed Hughes
Duration 00:04:58
12
01:16:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12
13
01:23:25 Thomas Morley
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Choir: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:02:12
14
01:26:23 Ray Henderson
Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue
Music Arranger: Billy May
Performer: Billy May
Duration 00:02:58
15
01:34:23 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Laetatus sum
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Fatma Said
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:01
16
01:40:28 Robert Thomas
Sir Fôn Bach
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:03:09
17
01:43:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D "Reformation" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:25:44
18
01:52:25 Lynne Plowman
A Field Guide to Pebbles - ii. Pedalling Man
Ensemble: O Duo
Duration 00:02:30
19
01:54:48 Dave Mannington
Dreams
Performer: Dave Manington
Lyricist: Brigitte Beraha
Ensemble: Solstice
Singer: Brigitte Beraha
Duration 00:02:30
20
02:03:48 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.2 in F major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:39
21
02:11:25 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:04
22
02:22:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:52
23
02:25:51 Arthur Sullivan
A wandering minstrel I (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:20
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011clc)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:00 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26
02
00:06:16 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:58
03
00:12:59 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39
04
00:17:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15
05
00:23:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:34
06
00:29:35 Elfrida Andrée
Concert Overture in D
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:11:26
07
00:42:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no.5 in D minor [1715]
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:00
08
00:48:53 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:12:00
09
01:03:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:08:49
10
01:12:44 Florence Price
Witch of the Meadow
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:05
11
01:16:16 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe D.644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:55
12
01:26:53 Astor Piazzolla
Chau Paris
Music Arranger: Claudio Constantini
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Performer: Claudio Constantini
Duration 00:02:52
13
01:32:40 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Performer: Bruno Canino
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Singer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:21
14
01:34:59 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:35
15
01:40:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:09
16
01:44:39 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17
17
01:53:06 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Music Arranger: Frank Marshall
Ensemble: Duo Van Dua
Duration 00:06:20
18
02:00:04 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:57
19
02:06:11 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:27
20
02:16:04 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:00
21
02:18:57 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:13:36
22
02:33:09 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:08:53
23
02:42:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:45
24
02:47:04 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:46
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011clh)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
The Dawning of a Revolution
01
00:00:48 Luigi Cherubini
Lodoiska, Act 1, Aria: Triomphons avec noblesse
Singer: Thomas Moser
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:40
02
00:06:02 Luigi Cherubini
Demophon, Overture
Ensemble: Auser Musici
Conductor: Carlo Ipata
Duration 00:06:30
03
00:15:32 Luigi Cherubini
Lodoiska (excerpts)
Performer: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Mariella Devia
Singer: Bernard Lombardo
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Singer: Mario Luperi
Duration 00:14:35
04
00:33:06 Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:22
05
00:42:27 Luigi Cherubini
Clytemnestre, recit Aux lois d'Agamemnon
Singer: Ursula Ettinger
Orchestra: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:15:44
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011clm)
Schwarzenberg Schubertiade (2/4)
01
00:00:52 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Minor, D.845, Op.42
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:35:43
02
00:38:08 Felix Mendelssohn
'Ich wollt', meine Lieb' ergösse sich' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:01:46
03
00:39:55 Felix Mendelssohn
'Abschiedslied der Zugvögel' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:08
04
00:42:07 Felix Mendelssohn
'Gruss' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:06
05
00:44:21 Felix Mendelssohn
'Herbstlied' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:23
06
00:46:51 Felix Mendelssohn
'Volkslied' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:04
07
00:48:58 Felix Mendelssohn
'Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein' from 6 Duets, Op.63
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:01:53
08
00:51:27 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915, for piano
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:05:07
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011clr)
Wednesday - Much Ado About Shakespeare
01
00:00:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:05:04
02
00:06:50 Jean Sibelius
Suite No. 2 from 'The Tempest'
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:17:37
03
00:25:14 Judith Weir
Vertue
Conductor: Owain Park
Choir: Members of the BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:41
04
00:28:50 Judith Weir
O Mercy Divine
Performer: Robin Michael
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:19
05
00:34:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Performer: Alexandra Dovgan
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:27:25
06
01:03:29 Trad.
Dialogue between Christian, Jewish and Muslim music with the traditions of the Mediterranean Part 2
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:22:06
07
01:27:15 Henry Purcell
Next, Winter Comes Slowly, from 'The Fairy Queen, Z. 629'
Ensemble: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Böhme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Duration 00:02:47
08
01:30:02 Henry Purcell
Arise, Ye Subterrean Winds, from 'The Tempest; excerpts from 'Bonduca'
Ensemble: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Julia Böhme
Singer: Richard Resch
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Duration 00:06:25
09
01:37:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:20:38
10
01:57:48 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0011clw)
Rodolfus Choral Course at Selwyn College, Cambridge
01
00:01:06 Olivia Sparkhall
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:03:33
02
00:06:50 Edwin George Monk
Psalms 53, 54
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:05:40
03
00:17:14 Ruth Gipps
Magnificat
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:05:37
04
00:26:00 Ruth Gipps
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:03:07
05
00:36:34 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Foundation Cambridge Choral Course
Conductor: Simon Toyne
Duration 00:15:21
06
00:54:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 (Sarabande)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Duration 00:04:36
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0011cm0)
Alice Coote, Stuart Jackson and Julius Drake, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Bertrand Chamayou
01
00:00:40 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:44
02
00:05:45 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit (no.2, 5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:10
03
00:09:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite No. 4, Op. 61, TH 34 "Mozartiana": IVk. Var. 10
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Aachen
Duration 00:03:10
04
00:12:59 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:25
05
00:20:56 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
CATAMORPHOSIS (Icelandic premiere)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eva Ollikainen
Duration 00:02:54
06
00:25:22 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57
07
00:33:00 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:34:40 Gustav Mahler
Ich hab' ein gluhend Messer (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00
09
00:45:46 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:30
10
00:52:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:12
11
01:04:15 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci; Act 1 sc.2 Stridono lassù
Singer: Joan Carlyle
Orchestra: Teatro alla Scala orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:43
12
01:11:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:07
13
01:16:10 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons, Hob. XXI:3, Pt. 3 "Autumn": No. 28, Juhe, juhe! der Wein ist da
Lyricist: Gottfried van Swieten
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Duration 00:06:14
14
01:23:07 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:34
15
01:29:25 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:45
16
01:38:31 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Geneve (Annees de pelerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse")
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:00
17
01:48:57 Claude Debussy
La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes - book 2)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:00
18
01:53:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 46 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:50
19
01:58:36 Maurice Ravel
Menuet in C sharp minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:42
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011cm4)
Switch up your listening with classical music
01 Andrea Gabrieli
Benedicam Dominum
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Orchestra: Bremen Weser-Renaissance
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:03:54 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Codi Angor
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:03:21
03
00:07:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 6 in D Major, D. 74 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:43
04
00:14:47 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fugt sich (Parts 6-7)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Duration 00:04:44
05
00:19:20 Erland Cooper
A Thing of Beauty Is a Joy Forever
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:05:52
06
00:23:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.16 in C major K.545 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:43
07
00:28:12 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48: No. 4. Wenn ich in deine Augen seh'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:41
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0010q4d)
Pleasure Garden
01
00:03:46 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:28:21
02
00:35:40 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:11:14
03
00:51:10 Tom Coult
Pleasure Garden
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:31:21
04
01:27:13 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:31:05
05
02:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret'
Singer: Edith Wiens
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:26:33
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011cm8)
Dogs
WED 22:45 Between the Ears (m0011cmd)
New Creatives
Therianthropy
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011cmh)
Evening soundscape
01
00:00:19 John Bennet
Weep, O Mine Eyes
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:04:03 Catherine Graindorge (artist)
Lockdown
Performer: Catherine Graindorge
Duration 00:03:12
03
00:07:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major; Prelude (Allegretto)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:01:45
04
00:09:57 Iain Chambers (artist)
Secrets of Orford Ness (extract)
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:01:35
05
00:11:32 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:44
06
00:15:18 Craig Fortnam (artist)
Managed Decline On The Orford Ness
Performer: Craig Fortnam
Performer: Nicky Baigent
Performer: Luke Crookes
Performer: Harry Escott
Performer: James Larcombe
Performer: Brian Wright
Performer: Hugh Wilkinson
Duration 00:04:54
07
00:20:52 Claude Debussy
The Girl With Flaxen Hair
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:39
08
00:23:30 Max de Wardener (artist)
Kolmar (Reprise)
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:07
09
00:26:49 LUP (artist)
Swam
Performer: LUP
Duration 00:03:38
10
00:30:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo; IV. Sarabande
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:06
11
00:35:33 Sam Shelton (artist)
Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Sam Shelton
Performer: Tori Haberman
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:26
12
00:37:45 Kimio Eto (artist)
Choryu (The Current)
Performer: Kimio Eto
Duration 00:03:49
13
00:41:33 Midori Hirano (artist)
Tracing Dreams
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:04:19
14
00:46:37 This Ship Argo (artist)
Ballydorn
Performer: This Ship Argo
Duration 00:03:51
15
00:50:28 Anonymous
Manuscript XIV 726 - Musikalisch Uhrwerck in A minor No. 68
Performer: Ombra e Luce
Duration 00:05:47
16
00:56:39 Plaid (artist)
35Summers
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:02:56
17
00:59:39 Anna Clyne
DANCE: I. when you're broken open
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38
18
01:04:49 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Figlio dormi
Duration 00:05:15
19
01:10:05 Freedom To Roam: The Rhythms Of Migration (artist)
Rain Coming
Performer: Freedom To Roam: The Rhythms Of Migration
Performer: Eliza Marshall
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:05:18
20
01:15:29 Rodrigo Leão (artist)
Sibila
Performer: Rodrigo Leão
Duration 00:01:43
21
01:17:55 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto: I. Slowly and Expressively
Conductor: Blaž Šparovec
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Anna Skryleva
Duration 00:07:07
THURSDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2021
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0011cmk)
Polish National Day
01
00:01:09 Karol Szymanowski
Litany to the Virgin Mary, op. 59
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Choir: Camerata Silesia, Katowice
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:09:03
02
00:10:40 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Borucka
Singer: Andrzej Lampert
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: Camerata Silesia, Katowice
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:56:27
03
01:07:32 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op 16
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:33:54
04
01:41:51 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:18:01
05
02:01:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:36:11
06
02:37:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:15:00
07
02:53:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59
08
03:07:27 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46
09
03:12:37 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Duration 00:05:32
10
03:18:31 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38
11
03:26:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42
12
03:33:37 Kaspar Forster
Ah, peccatores graves
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Macin Skotnicki
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Rafal Seweryniak
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Marta Balicka
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Performer: Szymon Jozefowski
Performer: Tomasz Dobrzański
Performer: Czeslaw Palkowski
Performer: Anna Śliwa
Performer: Maria Dudzik
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Singer: Jacek Wislocki
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Duration 00:07:31
13
03:41:22 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet "a l'antique" in G from "Humoresques de concert" (Op.14, No.1) (Book 1)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:03:48
14
03:45:34 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14
15
03:51:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46
16
04:01:05 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30
17
04:09:56 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12
18
04:19:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Recitative & Aria (Halka): "O How I would gladly kneel down" from Halka, Act II
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:19
19
04:28:14 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54
20
04:38:25 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49
21
04:49:35 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23
22
05:01:25 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:23:31
23
05:25:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:11:28
24
05:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:22:43
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0011d0y)
Thursday - Hannah's classical alarm call
01
00:02:02 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:12:49
02
00:15:16 Missy Mazzoli
O frondens virga
Performer: Mikayel Hakhnazaryan
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Orchestra: das freie orchester Berlin
Conductor: Jarkko Riihimäki
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:19:52 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25
04
00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano from Sonata No. 2 in E flat, BWV 1031 arr. piano solo W
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:53
05
00:34:03 Orazio Vecchi
Hor ch'ogni vento tace
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:22
06
00:37:45 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09
07
00:44:42 André Cardinal Destouches
Les Eléments, S.153, La Terre: Musette
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:01:25
08
00:46:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:30
09
00:52:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major Op.51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:49
10
01:02:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor, B.56
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:38
11
01:05:38 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:49
12
01:15:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 3 in B flat major, ZWV181: i. Adagio & iv. Allegro - Tempo giusto
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:09:04
13
01:25:29 Thomas Morley
Hard by a crystal fountain
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:04
14
01:34:07 Scott Joplin
Peacherine rag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:01
15
01:38:03 Johann Strauss II
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:37
16
01:48:28 George Frideric Handel
Il Floridante, HWV14: Se dolce m'era già
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:53
17
01:55:40 Traditional Sicilian
Sicilia bedda
Music Arranger: Yvan Cassar
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Paris Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:19
18
02:00:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:06
19
02:04:43 Edward Elgar
Fly, Singing Bird, Fly Op.26 No.2
Choir: Women's Voices
Ensemble: Baraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:35
20
02:08:27 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07
21
02:10:36 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:05:56
22
02:17:45 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 296
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:04:03
23
02:22:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.5 for violin and continuo in G major
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:11
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011d10)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:10 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:11
02
00:08:16 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:06
03
00:12:10 Luca Marenzio
Solo e pensoso
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:02
04
00:17:52 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:04:59
05
00:24:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:51
06
00:30:16 William Byrd
The Irish March
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:01:37
07
00:31:53 Leo Brouwer
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:02
08
00:36:55 André Caplet
Wind Quintet, Op 8 (Scherzo)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:01
09
00:41:16 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:02:52
10
00:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:50
11
00:56:08 Santiago de Murcia
Jotas
Music Arranger: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:02:49
12
01:00:01 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:08:58
13
01:09:18 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:05
14
01:14:45 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:38
15
01:17:27 Joanna Marsh
Flare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:31
16
01:23:38 Benedictus A Sancto Josepho
Salve regina
Singer: Julie Thyana Roset
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:38
17
01:35:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 1 A 2 (Cancrizans) - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:56
18
01:37:30 Claude Debussy
Il pleure dans mon coeur (Ariettes oubliees)
Performer: Jonas Vitaud
Singer: Sébastien Droy
Duration 00:02:26
19
01:39:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major H.
1.47 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:57
20
01:42:48 Toru Takemitsu
Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:25
21
01:49:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34
22
01:57:34 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasie in C minor
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:06
23
02:02:00 Fred Kelly
Elegy "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:14
24
02:11:34 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op 28 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:59
25
02:16:18 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17
26
02:21:09 Josephine Lang
Gestern und Heute (Yesterday and Today)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:28
27
02:25:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocturne from A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music, Op 61
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:33
28
02:32:27 Kim André Arnesen
Even When He Is Silent
Choir: Kantorei
Conductor: Joel Rinsema
Duration 00:06:17
29
02:39:22 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts no.6 in E major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:20
30
02:47:06 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:44
31
02:52:24 Erland von Koch
Nordic Capriccio
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Per Hammarstrom
Duration 00:06:23
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011d13)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Vienna, Haydn and Beethoven
01
00:00:51 Luigi Cherubini
Marcia per il signore Baron di Braun
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30
02
00:06:49 Luigi Cherubini
Faniska, Overture
Orchestra: San Remo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Bellugi
Duration 00:07:34
03
00:16:02 Luigi Cherubini
Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn (excerpt)
Singer: Marilyn Schmiege
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Paolo Barbacini
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:09:26
04
00:27:39 Luigi Cherubini
Les deux journées, ou le porteur d'eau, Act 2 (excerpt)
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Choir: Cologne Chorus Musicus
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:17:00
05
00:46:50 Luigi Cherubini
Medea, Act 3 Finale
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Mirto Picchi
Singer: Miriam Pirazzini
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:11:08
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011d16)
Schwarzenberg Schubertiade (3/4)
01
00:00:49 Claude Debussy
'La puerta del vino' from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35
02
00:04:26 Claude Debussy
'Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses' from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:54
03
00:07:24 Claude Debussy
'Général Lavine - eccentric' from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:09
04
00:10:38 Claude Debussy
'Les tierces alternées' from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:27
05
00:13:11 Claude Debussy
'Feux d'artifice' from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:31
06
00:18:55 Johannes Brahms
'Die Schwestern' from 4 Duets, Op.61
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:01:57
07
00:20:53 Johannes Brahms
'Klosterfräulein' from 4 Duets, Op.61
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:01:49
08
00:22:46 Johannes Brahms
'Phänomen' from 4 Duets, Op.61
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:02:07
09
00:24:57 Johannes Brahms
'Die Boten der Liebe' from 4 Duets, Op.61
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:02:51
10
00:28:20 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:28:11
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011d1b)
Thursday - Live with the BBC Philharmonic
01
00:01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon, Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:27
02
00:11:31 Julia Simpson
The Noon-Day Star
Performer: Philip Cobb
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:06:05
03
00:18:28 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations in C, for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Conductor: Gregory Ahss
Duration 00:12:49
04
00:33:00 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:10:00
05
00:35:00 Symphony No 8 (1st movement)
Symphony No 8 (1st movement)Symphony No 8 (1st movement)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:38:52 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:10:00
07
00:54:00 Robert Laidlow
Warp
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:08:00
08
01:04:00 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:03:00
09
01:10:55 Robert Laidlow
Gravity: Spheres
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:05:00
10
01:15:32 Benjamin Britten
Serenade: Sonnet
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:04:00
11
01:20:00 Emily Howard
sphere
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:06:00
12
01:28:03 William Herschel
Symphony No 8 (movements 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:07:00
13
01:38:10 Trad.
Dialogue between Christian, Jewish and Muslim music with the traditions of the Mediterranean Part 3
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:20:03
14
02:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:29:21
15
02:30:47 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:14:43
16
02:45:51 Philip Glass
Liquid Days
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:41
17
02:50:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus (Missa Solemnis Op.123)
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:08:36
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0011d1g)
Aynur Doğan, Nakyung Park and David Braid
01
00:00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:07
02
00:08:56 Trad.
Berfek Bari/Lure
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:17:33 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:08
04
00:25:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 35 in A-Flat Major, Hob. XVI:43: III. Rondo. Presto
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:05:11
05
00:34:14 Trad.
Qumrike
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:05:00
06
00:41:07 Aynur
Rewend / Nomad
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:46:27 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17
08
00:56:53 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02
09
01:03:37 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:13
10
01:09:22 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33
11
01:14:23 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:05:20
12
01:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12
13
01:30:27 David Braid
For Crotchet
Performer: Nakyung Park
Performer: David Braid
Duration 00:04:00
14
01:37:29 David Braid
Press Pause
Performer: Nakyung Park
Performer: David Braid
Duration 00:03:00
15
01:43:45 David Braid
A Certain Stillness
Performer: Nakyung Park
Performer: David Braid
Duration 00:05:00
16
01:49:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale - Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:47
17
01:55:27 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34
18
01:58:59 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 18. Stormy Morning
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:00:51
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0011d1l)
Your invigorating classical playlist
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 8, 'Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:12
02
00:06:09 Seymour Simons
All of me
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:24
03
00:09:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:18
04
00:15:47 Frank Bridge
Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:06:02
05
00:21:44 Anonymous
La novia entre las flores
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:03:34
06
00:25:12 Maurice Ravel
Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:27
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011d1q)
Fanfare for the Makers
01
00:02:19 Edward Gregson
Flourish for an Occasion
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:00:51
02
00:04:05 Sheridan Tongue
Fanfare for the Makers
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:38
03
00:11:08 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Suite Op 32 - Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:07:57
04
00:20:09 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:18
05
00:25:47 Neil Martin
Altu - Cantus in memoriam Hugh Heaney
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:29
06
00:33:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (for solo violin and orchestra)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:10:03
07
00:44:59 Bill Whelan
Linen And Lace: 1. Belfast (extract)
Performer: Andrew Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:47
08
00:51:37 Paul Campbell
Fantasia on Ulster Airs
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:07:06
09
01:00:04 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning from Four Sea Interludes for organ
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:03:55
10
01:05:25 Arthur Benjamin
Conquest of Everest Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:00
11
01:28:35 Joseph Curiale
Awakening: 3. Joy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:40
12
01:33:21 Robert Farnon
A la claire fonaine from Canadian Impressions
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:07:28
13
01:43:29 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - Doppio movimento
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:06
14
01:58:08 Neil Martin
Resetting
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:55
15
02:06:35 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de couperin: Prelude
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:40
16
02:11:08 Sheridan Tongue
An Ulster Reverie
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:08:32
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0011d1v)
Being Human 2021
THU 22:45 Between the Ears (m0011d1z)
New Creatives
Quilts of Love
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0011d23)
Music for late-night listening
01
00:01:01 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique; 1. Berceuse (Lullaby)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32
02
00:04:35 Biosphere (artist)
As The Sun Kissed The Horizon [extract]
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:00:34
03
00:05:09 Biosphere (artist)
Poa Alpina
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:03:50
04
00:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte (Lamento)
Performer: Silas Wollston
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:07:38
05
00:16:52 Joshua Van Tassel (artist)
Their Love Was Alive Before They Were Dead
Performer: Joshua Van Tassel
Duration 00:05:04
06
00:21:56 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, arr. for reed quintet: no.5; Menuet
Ensemble: Vienna Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:03
07
00:26:04 Amy Thatcher (artist)
Look at You Now
Performer: Amy Thatcher
Duration 00:03:29
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0011d28)
Ambient Inspirations at the London Jazz Festival
01
00:00:09 Aïsha Devi (artist)
I'm Not Always Where My Body Is
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Duration 00:04:13
02
00:04:56 Arca (artist)
Prada
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:02:56
03
00:07:52 Robin Richards (artist)
Haga (Eve Maret Remix)
Performer: Robin Richards
Performer: Eve Maret
Duration 00:03:11
04
00:11:59 Moor Mother (artist)
Shekere
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: lojii
Duration 00:02:09
05
00:14:08 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Featured Artist: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:06:30
06
00:21:10 Carmel Smickersgill (artist)
Greeting
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:24:31 μ‐Ziq (artist)
Unheard Melodies
Performer: μ‐Ziq
Performer: Mrs Jynx
Duration 00:06:28
08
00:32:28 Brutalust (artist)
The Girl from Huddersfield
Performer: Brutalust
Duration 00:02:28
09
00:34:56 Erland Cooper (artist)
Glimro
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Shards
Duration 00:02:19
10
00:37:38 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
Ever New (Reworked by Bon Iver & Flock Of Dimes)
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Performer: Bon Iver
Performer: Flock of Dimes
Duration 00:06:01
11
00:43:40 SCALPING (artist)
Empty Cascade (Azu Tiwaline Remix)
Performer: SCALPING
Performer: Azu Tiwaline
Duration 00:05:01
12
00:48:59 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Africa 70
Duration 00:11:00
FRIDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2021
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0011d2d)
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
01
00:01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:16:14
02
00:17:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28 'Pastoral'
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:27:36
03
00:45:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:15
04
01:10:39 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:16:20
05
01:27:16 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:10:56
06
01:38:06 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59
07
01:50:18 Georges Bizet
Duet: 'Parle-moi de ma mere' (Micaela & Don Jose) from Carmen, Act 1
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:09:32
08
02:00:50 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Max Olding
Duration 00:21:32
09
02:22:48 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17
10
02:41:29 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:19:48
11
03:01:48 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26
12
03:11:35 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40
13
03:22:41 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02
14
03:36:00 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00
15
03:42:17 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar
Performer: Mario Nardelli
Duration 00:09:24
16
03:52:00 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39
17
04:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16
18
04:12:22 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15
19
04:23:58 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01
20
04:31:27 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52
21
04:39:36 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29
22
04:48:30 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:56
23
04:59:51 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:22:51
24
05:23:12 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:19:31
25
05:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:34
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0011d5w)
Friday - Hannah's classical rise and shine
01
00:02:21 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Betty Ann Miller
Duration 00:09:50
02
00:12:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Figlio Dormi
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:05:22
03
00:18:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05
04
00:25:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin & keyboard No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017; I. Siciliano, Largo
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:14
05
00:34:25 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:20
06
00:38:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:25
07
00:44:57 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Les Eléments, S.153, La Terre: Chaconne
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Surprises
Duration 00:05:50
08
00:51:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41
09
01:06:20 Alex Petcu
A Little Prayer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:04:43
10
01:11:42 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, for violin and orchestra, Op. 21: V. Rondo
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10
11
01:20:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 332 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Conrad Steinmann
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pere Ros
Performer: Johann Sonnleitner
Duration 00:04:16
12
01:25:09
FRIDAY POEM
"What I Didn't Know Before" by Ada Limon, read by Ada Limon
Duration 00:00:56
13
01:26:06 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:06
14
01:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C major HWV.403 'Saul'
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:14
15
01:38:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen (Die Tote Stadt)
Singer: Gihoon Kim
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:40
16
01:43:50 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:58
17
01:50:46 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:01:41
18
01:52:28 John Barry
Moonraker theme (instrumental)
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:48
19
01:55:15 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:58
20
02:01:18 Anonymous
Brunetes ou petits airs tendres: Où estes vous allé, mes belles (amourettes)
Ensemble: Les Kapsber’girls
Duration 00:02:55
21
02:05:36 Jenny McLeod
Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:05:08
22
02:11:51 John Coltrane
Central Park West
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Singer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:04:26
23
02:16:37 Richard Wagner
Traume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36
24
02:22:35 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:45
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0011d5y)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:56 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03
02
00:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:50
03
00:12:42 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte (Adagietto) from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:20
04
00:16:41 Madeleine Dring
Brown study (Colour suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:01:42
05
00:19:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, H.
1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement (Andante)
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:48
06
00:26:12 Jean Sibelius
Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:25
07
00:36:00 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:04
08
00:40:29 Joshua Uzoigwe
Ukom (Talking drums)
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:06:46
09
00:47:29 Madeleine Dring
Brown study (Colour suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:01:27
10
00:49:14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:25
11
00:54:08 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:36
12
01:05:42 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt, Allegro molto)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:25
13
01:15:24 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:21:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:51
15
01:26:30 Gabriel Fauré
Une châtelaine en sa tour
Performer: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Duration 00:04:54
16
01:35:02 Roger Quilter
Brown is my Love (7 Elizabethan lyrics, No 5)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:01:18
17
01:36:18 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40
18
01:40:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:43
19
01:45:41 Joseph Eastburn Winner
Little Brown Jug
Director: Glenn Miller
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53
20
01:48:32 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:38
21
01:55:42 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Duration 00:03:12
22
01:59:45 David Del Tredici
Acrostic Song, from Final Alice
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:46
23
02:06:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:23:17
24
02:30:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:44
25
02:33:31 Gerald Finzi
Introit for violin and small orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Rodney Friend
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:41
26
02:43:33 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:40
27
02:47:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
November from Das Jahr
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:01
28
02:54:06 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:01:34
29
02:55:59 Carlos Chávez
Marcha provinciana (from Chapultepec - Obertura republicana)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Director: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:49
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0011d60)
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
A Creator of New Paths
01
00:00:59 Luigi Cherubini
Les Abencerages, Ou L'Etendard De Grenade, Overture
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:04:30
02
00:07:47 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:33
03
00:18:08 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem no 1 in C minor (excerpt)
Orchestra: Concert Spirituel Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:15:09
04
00:35:34 Luigi Cherubini
String Quartet No 2 in C major, Op 1 No 2 (1st mvt, Lent-Allegro)
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:10:06
05
00:47:34 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem No 2 in D minor for male chorus & orchestra (excerpt)
Choir: Estonian National Men'S Choir
Orchestra: Estonian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:54
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0011d62)
Schwarzenberg Schubertiade (4/4)
01
00:01:22 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major, D.667 'Trout'
Performer: Josef Gilgenreiner
Performer: Shani Diluka
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:37:26
02
00:40:16 Robert Schumann
'Schön ist das Fest des Lenzes' from Minnespiel, Op.101
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:03:38
03
00:43:59 Robert Schumann
'So wahr die Sonne scheinet' from Minnespiel, Op.101
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:03:19
04
00:47:25 Robert Schumann
'Es ist verraten' from Spanisches Liederspiel Op.74
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:02:28
05
00:49:55 Robert Schumann
'Ich bin geliebt' from Spanisches Liederspiel, Op.74
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Duration 00:04:22
06
00:55:35 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:34
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0011d64)
Friday - Beethoven's Choral Symphony
01
00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Victory March from King Stephan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:03:18
02
00:06:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:24:05
03
00:31:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Three Folksongs
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:09:04
04
00:40:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:12:10
05
00:53:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major (Rage over a lost penny)
Orchestrator: Erwin Schulhoff
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:04
06
01:02:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Choir: Vox Bona
Director: Karin Freist-Wissing
Singer: Sara Gouzy
Singer: Laila Salome Fischer
Singer: Benedikt Kristjánsson
Singer: Manuel Walser
Duration 01:03:31
07
02:07:56 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:04:15
08
02:12:07 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:28
09
02:28:04 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:20
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0011clx)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0011d66)
Laufey
01
00:00:21 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23
02
00:07:32 Laufey
Like the Movies
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La stravaganza)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:02
04
00:20:58 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:04:47
05
00:30:43 Laufey
Let You Break My Heart Again
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:41:02 Laufey
Street by street
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:03:00
07
00:46:46 Gabriel Pierné
Cydalise et le chèvre-pied Suite No. 2: V. Tableau III. Final
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Duration 00:04:55
08
00:52:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E Major, BWV 1006a (Arr. J. Lindberg for Lute): I. Prélude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:04
09
00:57:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:43
10
01:03:24 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05
11
01:10:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22
12
01:13:35 Laércio de Freitas
O Cabo Pitanga
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Music Arranger: Paulo Bellinati
Duration 00:03:13
13
01:18:01 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:49
14
01:31:30 Benjamin Britten
4 Chansons francaises for soprano and orchestra; Sagesse
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:46
15
01:38:15 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Set 4 No. 6; Lou Coucut [Le coucou]
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:44
16
01:39:57 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Set 4 No. 5; Pastorale
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:43
17
01:45:39 Jonathan Coote
Kerswell Springs
Performer: Jonathan Coote
Duration 00:04:07
18
01:50:30 Claude Debussy
La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes - book 2)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:03
19
01:55:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003tn6)
Your daily classical soundtrack
01
00:00:34 Tielman Susato
Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:26
02
00:04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:58
03
00:08:56 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:36
04
00:13:26 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23
05
00:17:42 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:54
06
00:21:32 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Duration 00:03:37
07
00:24:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:27
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0011d6b)
EFG London Jazz Festival: Jazz Voice
01
00:01:33 EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra (artist)
EFG London Jazz Festival 2021 Prelude
Performer: EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra
Featured Artist: Guy Barker
Duration 00:01:00
02
00:03:38 Georgia Cecile (artist)
The Month of May
Performer: Georgia Cecile
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:10:39 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
How Deep Is Your Love
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:15:11 Sachal Vasandani (artist)
That's Why I Love You
Performer: Sachal Vasandani
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:20:19 Aynur (artist)
Govende
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:26:23 Michael Mayo (artist)
You and You
Performer: Michael Mayo
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:31:57 Adeline Michèle (artist)
Twilight
Performer: Adeline Michèle
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:37:10 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
Syeeda's Song Flute
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:42:43 Ego Ella May (artist)
Mr. Magic
Performer: Ego Ella May
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:47:42 Curtis Fuller (artist)
The Clan
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Duration 00:06:15
11
00:53:57 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Shiva-Loka
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Featured Artist: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:06:20
12
01:00:18 Buddy Collette - Chico Hamilton Sextet (artist)
Green Dream
Performer: Buddy Collette - Chico Hamilton Sextet
Duration 00:04:23
13
01:04:41 Chick Corea (artist)
Samba Yantra
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:38
14
01:07:19 Billy Taylor (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Performer: Billy Taylor
Duration 00:04:25
15
01:13:48 EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra (artist)
Jazz In Film Medley
Performer: EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra
Featured Artist: Guy Barker
Duration 00:11:00
16
01:27:10 Georgia Cécile (artist)
Do It Again
Performer: Georgia Cécile
Duration 00:05:00
17
01:32:25 Sachal Vasandani (artist)
Throw it Away
Performer: Sachal Vasandani
Duration 00:05:00
18
01:38:41 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Sing On Nightingale
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:05:00
19
01:45:35 Aynur (artist)
Hedur
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:07:00
20
01:52:13 Ego Ella May (artist)
For The Both Of Us
Performer: Ego Ella May
Duration 00:04:00
21
01:57:21 Michael Mayo (artist)
Cure
Performer: Michael Mayo
Duration 00:04:00
22
02:01:41 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
March On
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:04:30
23
02:07:31 Adeline (artist)
Someday We'll All Be Free
Performer: Adeline
Duration 00:06:00
24
02:15:35 Full Company (artist)
What's Going On
Performer: Full Company
Duration 00:05:00
25
02:22:35 Will Todd
Mass In Blue [Jazz Mass] Op.28 (Kyrie)
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Ensemble: Will Todd Trio
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:06:36
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0011d6d)
Bernardine Evaristo
FRI 22:45 Between the Ears (m0011d6g)
New Creatives
Ding Dong
FRI 23:00 J to Z (m0011d6j)
Live from the London Jazz Festival
01
00:01:20 Christian Sands Trio (artist)
Live at J to Z Late
Performer: Christian Sands Trio
Duration 00:10:00
02
00:14:00 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:10:00
03
00:23:39 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:11:00
04
00:34:47 Ms MAURICE (artist)
Live at J to Z Late
Performer: Ms MAURICE
Duration 00:10:00
05
00:56:46 Michael Olatuja (artist)
Soki
Performer: Michael Olatuja
Featured Artist: Dianne Reeves
Duration 00:10:00
06
01:09:28 Romarna Campbell Trio (artist)
Live at J to Z Late
Performer: Romarna Campbell Trio
Duration 00:10:00
07
01:27:18 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Sweet Georgia Bright
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet
Duration 00:10:00
08
01:46:50 Ant Law Quintet (artist)
Live at J to Z Late
Performer: Ant Law Quintet
Duration 00:10:00