Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 OCTOBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00102b7)
Brahms and Strauss from Hangzhou

01 00:00:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Performer: Zee Zee
Orchestra: Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:49:25

02 00:50:46 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, op. 35
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Diyang Mei
Orchestra: Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:43:12

03 01:34:31 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op 53
Singer: Delfina Ambroziak
Singer: Urschula Mitrenga
Singer: Maciej Witkiewicz
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: KonstantinI liev
Duration 00:25:13

04 02:01:06 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:37:46

05 02:39:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

06 03:04:28 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

07 03:13:48 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

08 03:23:30 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

09 03:31:31 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

10 03:39:32 Alan Rawsthorne
The Cruel sea - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:56

11 03:44:51 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

12 03:50:54 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

13 04:00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

14 04:10:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

15 04:21:03 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

16 04:30:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

17 04:40:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:50:46 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

19 05:00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major (Op.76 No.1)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:19:33

20 05:19:59 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

21 05:41:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m001074v)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:10:34 Ralph Erwin
Sur les quais de Paris
Lyricist: Louis Poterat
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:13:37 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:16:16 Charles Trenet
Menilmontant
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Singer: Patrick Bruel
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:21:50 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne & Cortege
Performer: Merel Vercammen
Performer: Dina Ivanova
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:27:46 Philip Glass
Mishima/Closing (String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima')
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:31:56 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:33:42 Leos Janáček
Serbian Reel
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:36:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:43:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

11 00:52:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.322) in A major, arr. misc. for guitar
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:57:00 Michael Andrews
Liquid Spear Waltz (Donnie Darko soundtrack)
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:34

13 01:03:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:10:28 Ronald Binge
The Watermill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:14:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied (Spring Song), Op 62 No 6
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:18:41 Max Richter
Infra 5 (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:25:03 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment (Song of the Shrine)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:30:14 Lou Harrison
Troika (Pipa concerto)
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: The New Professionals Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:33:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:37:41 Clara Schumann
An einem lichten Morgen (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:18

21 01:40:59 Jacques Ibert
Matin sur l'eau (6 Pieces)
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:34

22 01:45:30 Bob Dylan
One Too Many Mornings
Singer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:38

23 01:49:03 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:39

24 01:54:13 Luigi Boccherini
Cello concerto No 6 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m001074x)
Bach's Coffee Cantata, with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:56 Francesco Sponga Usper
Battaglia per sonar e cantar a 8
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:36 Alfred Schnittke
Foxtrott & Riot (From "Tagessterne")
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:13:09 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No. 1 in A Major, Op. 4: IV. Vivace e con fuoco
Ensemble: Auner Quartett
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:21:06 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery: No. 5, Bedtime Prayer
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:23:33 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: IV. Allegro molto
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23

06 01:18:25 Florence Price
Symphony No. 3 in C minor: I. Andante
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:27

07 01:30:49 Jakob Regnart
Missa Freu dich, du werthe Christenheit
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:36:47 Howard Hanson
Before the Dawn, Op. 17
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Duration 00:06:58

09 01:46:39 Дмитрo Львович Клебанiв
Trio No. 2 for Piano, Violin and Cello: II. Scherzo
Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:53:02 Ruth Gipps
Rhapsody for Clarinet & String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 23
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Jeremy Isaac
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

11 02:00:26 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 11: IV. Finale. Andante mosso, un poco agitato -
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

12 02:05:50 Charles Ives
A Set of 3 Short Pieces: No. 2, Holding Your Own! (Version for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:01:20

13 02:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

14 02:24:55 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 1, BB48a, Sz 36
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:20:15


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001074z)
Steve Reich at 85

01 00:03:05 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0010751)
Jess Gillam with... Gabriella Swallow

01 00:00:56 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:30 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No. 11)
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:02:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka First Tableau: The Shrovetide Fair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:06:24 Chilly Gonzales
Overnight
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:09:36 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op. 18 IX. Depart
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:11:40 Alfa Mist (artist)
Mulago
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:15:29 John Adams
Shaker Loops IV. A Final Shaking
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:18:53 Carole King (artist)
So Far Away
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:22:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor, Wq.166, H.431 1. Allegro Assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:25:34 Scott Walker (artist)
Sleepwalkers Woman
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:04


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0010753)
Tenor Nicky Spence with music both structural and spiritual

01 00:04:03 Trad.
Puirt a beul
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:07:45 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in G major for Alphorn, Eisen G3, 'Sinfonia pastorale' (III. Presto)
Performer: Jozsef Molnar
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:28 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin, D.795 (XVI. Die liebe Farbe)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:18:30 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Dance at the Gym)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:28:24 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, 'Intimate Letters' (IV. Allegro)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:37:22 Josef Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Singer: Eileen Farrell
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:44:05 Eileen Farrell (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams
Performer: Eileen Farrell
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:48:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto, Op. 10, No. 1, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:56:44 Beyoncé (artist)
Sandcastles
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor (I. Allemande; II. Courante)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:09:57 Benjamin Britten
Go There (Act 2, Peter Grimes)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Covent Garden Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:16:06 Stephen Sondheim
Into the Woods
Performer: Anthony de Mare
Music Arranger: Andy Akiho
Duration 00:08:46

13 01:25:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:33:55 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:39:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5, 'Reformation' (I. Andante - Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:28

16 01:51:58 Mason Williams (artist)
Classical Gas
Performer: Mason Williams
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:56:02 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0010755)
Survival

01 00:00:17 Patrik Jarlestam
Valheim - Welcome to Valheim
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:43 Piotr Musiał
This War of Mine - No Good Choice
Performer: Piotr Musiał
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:05:44 Nicolas Dube
The Oregon Trail - Westward Bound
Performer: Nicolas Dube
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:07:33 Gareth Coker
Ark Survival Evolved - Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudd
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:16:51 Justin E. Bell
Grounded - Mother
Performer: Justin E. Bell
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:20:46 Sascha Dikiciyan
The Long Dark - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:23:28 Jason Garner
Don't Starve - Theme
Performer: Vince de Vera
Performer: Jason Garner
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:26:26 Brandon Campbell
New World - Embark
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:27:54 Brandon Campbell
New World - A New World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:32:17 Brandon Campbell
Gears 5 - Kait's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:38:01 Brandon Campbell
New World - Conquest
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:42:22 Piotr Musiał
Frostpunk - Suite
Ensemble: Atom String Quartet
Orchestra: Sofia Session Orchestra
Conductor: George Strezov
Duration 00:11:10

13 00:53:55 Scott Lloyd Shelly
Terraria - Overworld Day
Performer: Re-Logic
Duration 00:01:57

14 00:56:31 Pedro Bromfman
Far Cry 6 - Supremo
Performer: Pedro Bromfman
Duration 00:02:17


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0010757)
Ballaké Sissoko live in Paris

01 00:00:10 Monoswezi (artist)
Kuwonererwa
Performer: Monoswezi
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:40 Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds (artist)
Yondja
Performer: Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:09:17 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Mande Tabolo
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:17:33 Tatiana Passy Lucero (artist)
El Palto Maduro
Performer: Tatiana Passy Lucero
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:19:27 Tatiana Passy Lucero (artist)
La Cancha
Performer: Tatiana Passy Lucero
Performer: La Charawilla
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:22:14 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Futti 'entu
Performer: Paolo Angeli
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:26:42 Brain Damage Meets Big Youth (artist)
Good to Talk
Performer: Brain Damage Meets Big Youth
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:32:04 Warda Al-Jazairia (artist)
Khalik Hina, Part 3 (خليك هنا)
Performer: Warda Al-Jazairia
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:39:14 Dongyang Gozupa (artist)
Edge
Performer: Dongyang Gozupa
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:45:02 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Pensando en mi morena
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Performer: Conjunto Media Luna
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:49:18 Mauro Durante (artist)
Dark Road Down
Performer: Mauro Durante
Performer: Justin Adams
Duration 00:03:58

12 00:53:36 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Maimouna
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0010759)
Hiromi

01 00:00:15 Shez Raja (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Shez Raja
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:06 James Francies (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: James Francies
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:16:53 Renee Rosnes (artist)
Evermore
Performer: Renee Rosnes
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:26:14 Henri Texier (artist)
Sand Woman/Hungry Man
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Performer: Gautier Garrigue
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:33:50 Erroll Garner (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:38:38 Chick Corea Akoustic Band (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:46:42 Henri Texier (artist)
Cinecitta
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:53:54 Hiromi (artist)
Someday
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:59:19 Erroll Garner (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:02:47 Johnny Mercer (artist)
The Days of Wine and Roses
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:05:26 Frank Zappa (artist)
Roxy By Proxy (Live)
Performer: Frank Zappa
Performer: The Mothers
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:10:42 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Topsy Turvy
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:20:15 Henri Texier (artist)
Fertile Danse
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Performer: Gautier Garrigue
Duration 00:08:44


SAT 18:30 Young Voices at the Southbank (m001075c)

01 00:00:42 Alberto Ginastera
3 Danzas Argentinas, Op 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:07:34 Adolphus Hailstork
Theme and Variations on 'Draw the Sacred Circle Closer'
Performer: Kristen Yeon-Ji Yun
Performer: Phoenix Park-Kim
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:12:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:16:20 Rebecca Saunders
Caerulean
Performer: Carl Rosman
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:21:20 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:28:55 Juan José Castro
Nostalgico (Tangos)
Performer: Fernando Viani
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:32:37 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Viola No 1, Op 25 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Ruth Killius
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:36:37 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:35

09 00:45:07 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Lamentations: Balck Folk Song Suite for solo cello (3rd mvt, Cavalry Ostinato)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:48:28 Oliver Knussen
Coursing, Op 11
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:53:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:16

12 00:56:27 Sammy James Junior
Teacher's Pet (School of Rock)
Singer: Alex Brightman
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001075f)
Live from London's Southbank Centre: Víkingur Ólafsson plays Mozart

01 00:08:49 Baldassare Galuppi
Andante spiritoso (1st movement) from Sonata in F minor (Illy No.9)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:18:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq.61/4
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:26 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata No.42 in D minor arr. Olafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:23:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397 & Rondo in D major, K485
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:28:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:32:31 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata No.55 in A minor arr. Olafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:34:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI/32
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue in G, K.574
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:14:00

09 00:36:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI/32
Duration 00:15:00

10 00:43:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K.545
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:14:00

11 00:43:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue in G, K.574
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:14:00

12 00:44:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K.545
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:10:00

13 00:58:14 Herbert Howells
Clarinet sonata: ii. Allegro ritmico con brio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:12:00

14 01:05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (II. Andante)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:16:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio (3rd movement) from String Quintet in G minor, K.516 arr. Olafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:26:02 Baldassare Galuppi
Larghetto (1st movement) from Sonata in C minor (Illy No.34)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:28:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C minor, K.457
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:30:00

18 01:48:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor, K.540
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:30:00

19 01:56:39 Franz Liszt
Ave verum corpus, S.461a (transc. for piano after Mozart's K.618 )
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:10:00

21 02:06:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Entretien des Muse
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:12:00

22 02:11:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau L'Entretien des muses
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:14:47 Claude Debussy (artist)
The Girl With Flaxen Hair
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:18:11 Anon.
Tu Mano Seserėle
Performer: Cæcilie Norby
Performer: Egidijus Buožis
Duration 00:06:49

25 02:25:02 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

26 02:29:27 Anon.
Lithuanian ancient folk song (Už ežero ugnys dega)
Performer: Liucė
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m001075h)
The Voice of the Whale

01 00:04:20 Molly Joyce
High and Low
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:18:41 Alex Groves
Curved Form St Endellion
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Performer: Joe Reiser
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:31:34 Andrew Hamilton
In Beautiful May
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Joe Reiser
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:47:31 George Crumb
Voice of the Whale
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:21:00

05 01:12:13 Edmund Finnis
The Centre is Everywhere
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:12:50

06 01:27:04 Rebecca Saunders
Void
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:22:30

07 01:51:24 Annie Mahtani
Aeolian
Duration 00:12:59



SUNDAY 03 OCTOBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001075k)
Joëlle Léandre, Pauline Oliveros and George Lewis

01 00:00:08 Aki Takase (artist)
Sans sulfites
Performer: Aki Takase
Performer: Daniel Erdmann
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:34 Jamire Williams (artist)
Hands Up
Performer: Jamire Williams
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:08:24 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
Jazz Avan-Garde Chronicle 2
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:14:17 Rajesh Mehta (artist)
Sky Cage
Performer: Rajesh Mehta
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:19:21 Jackie Walduck (artist)
The Edge of Forming
Performer: Jackie Walduck
Performer: Chloe Cooper
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:25:07 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
Play As You Go
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:11:18

07 00:37:30 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Batucada
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:40:27 Ray Russell (artist)
These That I Am
Performer: Ray Russell
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:48:50 Travis Laplante (artist)
Bell High Locust
Performer: Travis Laplante
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:11:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m001075m)
Beethoven Chamber Music with Flute

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet No.3 in B flat, WoO 27/3
Performer: Ljubisa Jovanovic
Performer: Sandra Belic
Duration 00:15:09

02 00:16:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, op.50
Performer: Ljubisa Jovanovic
Performer: Vladimir Koh
Performer: Vojin Aleksic
Performer: Nemanja Adamovic
Performer: Sandra Belic
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:26:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D, op. 25
Performer: Ljubisa Jovanovic
Performer: Vladimir Koh
Performer: Nemanja Adamovic
Duration 00:27:58

04 00:54:41 Stevan Mokranjac
The Orthodox Liturgy
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Singer: Vlado Miko
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:47:10

05 01:42:07 Richard Wagner
Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt [Siegfried's Rhine Journey] - from Götterdämmerung
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:17:46

06 02:01:00 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Viola da Gamba Concerto in A minor, GraunWV A:XIII:14
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:25:28

07 02:26:52 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:27

08 02:49:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

09 03:09:08 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

10 03:19:38 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:29:19 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

12 03:34:25 Emil Cossetto
2 Dances (excerpt cantata 'Zeleni Jura' (Green George))
Performer: Pavica Gvozdić
Duration 00:08:30

13 03:43:22 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:11:48

14 03:55:16 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

15 04:01:05 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

16 04:11:25 Pedro Memelsdorff (artist)
Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:32

17 04:16:20 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

18 04:27:57 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:58

19 04:41:19 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

20 04:52:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27

21 05:04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:19:57

22 05:24:52 Emil Sjögren
Sonata No.2 (Op.44) for piano
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:17:29

23 05:42:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001078h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:04 Franz Schubert
Morgenstandchen, S 558 No 9
Performer: Sergey Tanin
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:07:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (2nd mvt, Largo con sordini, Mesto)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:17:40 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E Minor (3rd mvt, Juba Dance)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:22:20 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:32:39 Trad.
Taqsim and Danza Morisca
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:34:46 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Mouvement de Habanera) [Préludes, Book 2]
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:38:42 Gustav Holst
Cotswolds Symphony (2nd mvt, Elegy (In memoriam William Morris))
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:55:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:21

09 01:04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano No 8 in G major, Op 30 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:08:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:16:32 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:22:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Le chaperon rouge et le loup (Etudes-tableux No 4, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 6)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:26:00 Bon Iver
The Wolves (Act I and II)
Singer: Bon Iver
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:35:14 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:38:04 Tim Kliphuis
Sheba's Tiger
Ensemble: Tim Kliphuis Trio
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:42:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:51:50 The Burning Bush
Fun Tashlach
Ensemble: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:56:01 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109 (final mvt)
Performer: Eugene Rousseau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre Paul Kuentz
Conductor: Paul Kuentz
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001078k)
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar

01 00:01:27 Darius Milhaud
Suite Francaise, Op. 248, No. 5 (Provence)
Orchestra: Orchestra di Fiati della Valtellina
Conductor: Lorenzo della Fonte
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in G minor, RV. 85
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:15:56 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

04 00:26:45 Luigi Cherubini
Sonata No. 6 in E flat major
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Duration 00:13:58

05 00:41:31 Anon.
Chiaccona a 4 in C major
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:46:47 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op. 7
Performer: Radek Baborák
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:53:12 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto No. 1 in G minor (I. Allegro)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:59:50 Mel Bonis
Miocheries, Op. 126 (XIII. La toute petite s'endort)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:01:35

09 01:01:22 Tunde Jegede (artist)
El Sicuri
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:05:49 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, Hob1a:7
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:10:50 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:19:07 Josef Wagner
Venusberg-Bacchanale (Act 1, Tannhäuser)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:10:40

13 01:32:57 Ana Silvera (artist)
When the Heart is a Lonely Hunter
Performer: Ana Silvera
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:39:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue No. 7 in A minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:46:08 William Walton
Jodelling Song (Façade)
Lyricist: Edith Sitwell
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:51:29 Sting (artist)
Sister Moon
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:58:51 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress (Act 1 Sc 2: 'With air commanding and weapon handy')
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:30

18 02:02:18 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in F major, Op. 1, No. 1
Orchestra: Le Concert Brisé
Conductor: William Dongois
Duration 00:11:34

19 02:15:24 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Theme from M*A*S*H
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:22:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String Quartet No. 1 in G minor (III. Romance: Andante sostenuto)
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:07:34

21 02:30:16 Malcolm Arnold
Wind Quintet Op. 2
Ensemble: East Winds
Duration 00:12:03

22 02:43:04 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:56

23 02:47:36 O'Hooley & Tidow (artist)
A Daytrip
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:52:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 (III. Rondo. Molto Allegro)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000n6br)
Gretchen Gerzina

01 00:03:51 Henry Purcell
Welcome, Glorious Morn, Z.338 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor (4th mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:00:52

03 00:15:37 Ignatius Sancho
Minuet in F major
Ensemble: Afro American Chamber Music Society
Conductor: Janise White
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:22:16 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:38:31 The Beatles (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:41:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6 no.7 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:46:34 Léo Delibes
Lakme (Flower Duet)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:56:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Departure (The Song of Hiawatha)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00101sn)
Camerata RCO

01 00:05:21 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Orchestra: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:42 Johannes Brahms
Serenade in D Op. 11 (original version for nonet)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0008qd9)
Abel and Gainsborough

01 00:01:43 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:02:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Suite for Viola da Gamba in D Minor: Adagio
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:13:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro WK.186
Performer: Petr Wagner
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:17:41 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro WK.198
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:25:14 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro in D minor, K.207
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:29:22 Carl Friedrich Abel
Duetto in G major K.228
Performer: Thomas Fritzsch
Performer: Werner Matzke
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:35:16 Carl Friedrich Abel
Minuet in D major, K.188
Performer: Maddalena Del Gobbo
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:39:39 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Fuga
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:44:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Tempo minuetto in D major K.154; Tempo minuetto, WK.202
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:51:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
5 Pieces in D minor for Unaccompanied Bass Viol WKO. 208: No. 5
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:05:03

12 00:58:09 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Allegro
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0010257)
Worcester Cathedral

01 00:01:26 Peter Aston
Alleluya psallat
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:22 Henry Lawes
Psalms 138, 148
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:17:59 Sir Ivor Atkins
Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:27:14 Sir Ivor Atkins
Evening Service in D (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:38:36 Sir Ernest Bullock
Christ, the fair glory of the Holy Angels
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:54:19 Hugh Blair
Milton Suite (Risoluto ma con anima)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001078p)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:02:40 Kenny Ball (artist)
High Society
Performer: Kenny Ball
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:33 Oscar Peterson (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:13:29 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Alfie's Theme
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:23:49 Marion Montgomery (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Marion Montgomery
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:28:27 Miles Davis
Nardis
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:34:52 Archie Shepp (artist)
Rufus
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:42:02 J Calderazzo
Midnight Voyage
Performer: Michael Brecker
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:49:44 Carla Bley (artist)
The Lord is Listening To Ya, Hallelujah
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m001078r)
Eat to the Beat

01 Ousley
MEMPHIS SOUL STEW
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: King Curtis
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:01:34 (COMPOSER) UNKNOWN
Nassam 'Alayna al-Hawa
Performer: Syrian musicians, Taksim Meydani
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Performer: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:00:36

04 00:02:59 (COMPOSER) UNKNOWN
Whimsical Impasse
Performer: Jazzaphonics
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:03:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 7
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Performer: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:06:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:00:24

08 00:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.250 (Haffner)
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Performer: Alexander Janiczek
Performer: Cologne Academy
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:07:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Johannes Weisser
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:11:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43.G1 for flute, oboe, violin and continuo [Tafelmusik, 1ere production]
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:12:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major [Tafelmusik, seconde production]
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:13:07 Coffee House Classics (artist)
Stains of Time
Performer: Coffee House Classics
Duration 00:00:32

13 00:13:39 Roman Palomar
El Mariachi Loco
Performer: Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Duration 00:00:58

14 00:14:37 Traditional
Ya Mal Al Sham
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
Duration 00:01:21

15 00:15:58 Hellopsychaleppo (artist)
Badawiya Lovin'
Performer: Hellopsychaleppo
Duration 00:03:19

16 00:19:17 The Vegetable Orchestra (artist)
Green Days
Performer: The Vegetable Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m001078t)
Planes, Trains and Automobiles

01 00:01:10
Greg Grandin
Fordlandia, read by Martins Imhangbe

02 00:01:44 Stephen Flaherty
‘Henry Ford’ from Ragtime
Lyricist: Lynn Ahrens
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:03:21
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:03:28 Stephen Flaherty
Henry Ford (Ragtime)
Ensemble: Cast
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:05:20 Ralph Stanley
The Reckoning/Barrowburn/Clinch Mountain
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:07:07 Will Pound (artist)
The Reckoning/Barrowburn/Clinch Mountain
Performer: Will Pound
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:10:20 Derek Nisbet
Scir Burna
Singer: Amy Kakoura
Performer: Simon Chalk
Performer: Derek Nisbet
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:12:05 Amy Kakoura (artist)
Scir Burna
Performer: Amy Kakoura
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:15:48
Sophie Hannah
One Track Mind, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:16:28 Gordon Langford
3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:18:12 Gordon Langford
The Worth Valley Railway (3 Haworth Impressions)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:19:45
Wilfred Owen
The Send-off, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:20:42 Steve Reich
Different Trains III ‘After the War’
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:05

14 00:22:27 Steve Reich
After the War (Different Trains)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

15 00:26:29
Cliff Yates
Sky Blues Bus – Part 1, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:05:28

16 00:27:10 John Camkin
Sky Blues Song
Performer: Coventry F.A. Cup Final Squad
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:28:56 Steve Taylor (artist)
Sky Blues Song
Performer: Steve Taylor
Duration 00:02:08

18 00:29:19
Cliff Yates
Sky Blues Bus – Part 2, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:02:08

19 00:29:51 Liz Mytton
Grandma's Song
Singer: Amy Kakoura
Performer: Simon Chalk
Performer: Derek Nisbet
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:31:37 Amy Kakoura (artist)
Grandma's Song
Performer: Amy Kakoura
Duration 00:01:58

21 00:31:59
Cliff Yates
Sky Blues Bus – Part 3, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:33:00 Trad.
My Darling Asleep/Jimmy Wards/Stensons No 2
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:00:05

23 00:34:46 Will Pound (artist)
My Darling Asleep/Jimmy Wards/Stensons No 2
Performer: Will Pound
Duration 00:05:14

24 00:38:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor – scherzo ‘Winter Daydreams’
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:00:07

25 00:38:30
Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:40:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 in G minor (Winter Daydreams) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:25

27 00:45:58
Seamus Heaney
District and Circle, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:00:04

28 00:50:18 Derek Nisbet
Karpov's Theme
Performer: Amy Kakoura
Performer: Simon Chalk
Performer: Derek Nisbet
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:51:26
Margaret Attwood
Flying Inside Your Own Body, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:00:03

30 00:51:58 Amy Kakoura (artist)
Karpov's Theme
Performer: Amy Kakoura
Duration 00:03:08

31 00:53:31 Peter Caan
I Dream of Flying
Singer: Amy Kakoura
Performer: Simon Chalk
Performer: Derek Nisbet
Duration 00:00:04

32 00:55:16 Amy Kakoura (artist)
I dream of flying
Performer: Amy Kakoura
Duration 00:04:30

33 00:58:14
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
History of the Airplane, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:00:02

34 01:00:36 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:02

35 01:02:20 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:43

36 01:03:17
F Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby, read by Martins Imhangbe
Duration 00:00:01

37 01:04:28 Duke Ellington
Take the A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

38 01:06:12 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

39 01:07:20
Rachel Cusk
‘Driving as a Metaphor’ from Coventry, read by Ruth Bradley
Duration 00:00:01

40 01:08:49 Will Pound
The Circular Reel/Castle Park
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Jenn Butterworth
Duration 00:00:03

41 01:10:34 Will Pound (artist)
The Circular Reel/Castle Park
Performer: Will Pound
Duration 00:03:56


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m001078w)
Dear Phillis


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001078y)
Live from London's Southbank Centre: Philharmonia and violinist Pekka Kuusisto

01 00:03:31 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de encantamiento from La Noche de los Mayas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:19:09 Bryce Dessner
Violin Concerto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:59:00

03 00:49:06 Kopsin Jonas
Finnish Traditional Tune
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:16:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:59:00

05 01:55:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:23:04

06 02:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

07 02:24:43 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:57


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m0010790)
Bach's Coffee Cantata

01 00:00:46 Gabriello Puliti
Donna Ingrata
Singer: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 in G Major, Op 18 No 2
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:22:50

03 00:28:16 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied, Op 107 No 5
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:29:37 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grün, Op 63 No 5
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:31:17 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen spricht, Op 107 No 3
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:34:17 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:25:49

07 01:02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 211: Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:25:48


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0010792)
Homeward



MONDAY 04 OCTOBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0010794)
Fi and Jane

01 00:05:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale Inca
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:04 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:13:23 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Ensemble: PUBLIQuartet
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:16:03 Henry Purcell
Chaconne for Flutes
Ensemble: La Folía
Director: Pedro Bonet
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:18:42 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
The Calm Before
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Performer: Mike Lesirge
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:23:27 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0010796)
The Music Makers

01 00:01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:57

02 00:17:33 Hugh Wood
Scenes from 'Comus'
Singer: Stacey Tappan
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:30

03 00:45:34 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:38:29

04 01:24:25 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

05 01:27:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

06 02:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

07 02:08:18 Jaakko Kuusisto
Play III
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:11:01

08 02:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Performer: Richard Raymond
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:34:32

09 02:54:35 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06

10 03:00:04 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

11 03:13:48 Sándor Veress
Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:14:02

12 03:28:11 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

13 03:44:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

14 03:54:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:07

15 04:01:02 John Philip Sousa
Stars & Stripes forever - March
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:03:58

16 04:05:14 Thomas Demenga
Summer Breeze
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:07:41

17 04:13:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

18 04:23:13 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:30:15 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, Sz.81
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:14:17

20 04:44:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

21 04:52:33 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

22 05:03:05 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' (Pieces de Clavecin Book I)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

23 05:09:07 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

24 05:30:49 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00108fd)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:46 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:05:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

03 00:17:26 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate (Sanctus)
Choir: The Clerkes of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach to Baisso
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:34:34 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:38:08 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:47:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:56:34 Richard Fariña
Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Ensemble: Lady Maisery
Duration 00:04:46

09 01:03:22 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:09:01 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Grillon, Op. 60 bis (Nocturne No. 4)
Performer: Etsuko Hirose
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:15:00 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op.388
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:55

12 01:25:34 Mattio Rampollini
Ogni loco m'atrista
Director: Marion Fourquier
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:33:41 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:36:03 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:40:42 Jenny McLeod
At the Bay (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:48:32 Gerald Finzi
Romance (Five Bagatelles, Op.23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:53:55 Aaron Copland
Zion's Walls (Revitalist Song); The Golden Willow Tree (Anglo-American Ballad)
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Orchestra: Saint Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

18 02:01:50 Franz Liszt
The Dance in the Village Inn (Mephisto Waltz No 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:45

19 02:12:57 Edmond Dédé
Mephisto Masque
Performer: David Sachs
Duration 00:04:23

20 02:18:38 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:23:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:07:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00108fg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:31 Sergei Prokofiev
March Op.99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:39 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:09:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 146 "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal" (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:16:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:25:04 Shi-Guang Cui
Native Tune (Shandong Folk Suite)
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:28:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 (no.4 in B major)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:38:08 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! mes amis, quel jour de fete! (La Fille du regiment)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:44:47 Miklós Rózsa
Viola Concerto Op.37 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:52:56 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV.51:D7
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:07:35

11 01:08:29 Jörg Widmann
Toccatina all'inglese (24 Duos)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:13:20 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel (Parfois, je suis triste)
Singer: Heidi Grant Murphy
Performer: Kevin Murphy
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:17:44 Hans Rott
Symphony no.1 in E major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:27:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata no.2 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:33:43 Max Steiner
Now Voyager - suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:55

16 01:39:39 Traditional
Wellerman
Performer: The Longest Johns
Duration 00:02:19

17 01:41:56 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (2 Hebridean Sea Poems)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:45:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Symphony (1st mvt - conclusion)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Choir: Cantilena
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:51:36 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:01

20 02:02:54 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

21 02:12:27 Jakob Regnart
Missa Christ ist erstanden (Gloria)
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:14

22 02:18:14 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:26

23 02:25:11 Joseph Haydn
Le Pescatrici (Overture [Sinfonia in D major H.I.106])
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:03:09

24 02:29:00 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Liv
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:05:57

25 02:34:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor B.49
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:03:42

26 02:39:06 Marco Dall’Aquila
Saltarello "La Traditora"
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:08

27 02:41:48 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:16:55


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00108fj)
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
To Obtain Wisdom

01 00:01:51 Julius Eastman
Stay On It (excerpt)
Performer: Georgia Mitoff
Performer: Petr Kotik
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Amrom Chodos
Performer: Joe Ford
Performer: Doug Gaston
Performer: Dennis Kahle
Performer: Jan Williams
Director: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:52 Julius Eastman
Piano 2 (1st movement)
Performer: Joseph Kubera
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:20:14 Julius Eastman
Gay Guerilla
Performer: Kai Schumacher
Performer: Patricia Martin
Performer: Mirela Zhulali
Performer: Benedikt ter Braak
Duration 00:29:10

04 00:51:46 Julius Eastman
If You're So Smart, Why Aren't You Rich? (excerpt)
Conductor: Julius Eastman
Ensemble: University Of Buffalo Student Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00108fl)
Kirill Gerstein


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00108fn)
Monday - Javier Perianes plays Grieg

01 00:07:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from King Stephan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:15:20 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:21:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:31:26

04 00:53:51 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Mikael Augustsson
Performer: Per “Texas” Johansson
Performer: Anna Lindal
Performer: Eva Lindal
Performer: Johan Graden
Performer: Juan Romero
Duration 00:04:40

05 01:00:35 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:30:15

06 01:31:25 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:26

07 01:40:28 Nicolaus Zangius
Magnificat secundi toni
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtěch Semerád
Duration 00:11:14

08 01:52:53 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:50

09 02:02:15 Joseph Lupo
Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:32

10 02:04:46 Thomas Lupo
Fantazia in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:22

11 02:09:47 Richard Strauss
Four Lieder, op. 27
Performer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:13:07

12 02:23:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.111 No.1 'Tierces majeures et mineures'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:02:29

13 02:25:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.52 No.12 'Pour L'independance des doigts'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:02:48


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00108fq)
Johan Dalene plays Grieg

01 00:01:15 Edvard Grieg
Fra Monte Pincio Op 39 no.1
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:36 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.1 in F major Op.8
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:57


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00108fs)
Steven Isserlis, Randall Goosby and Jonathan Ware, Sholto Kynoch

01 00:00:25 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:05:29 Florence Price
Fantasie No.1 in G minor
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:11:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:18:53 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No. 3, Op.87 - mvts 10-13
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:27:13 Frank Merrick
Gavottes 1&2 from Suite in Eighteenth Century Style
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:32:02 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:36:57 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:46:52 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D776
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:51:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:04:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:11:22 Paul Harvey
Where's The Sunshine?
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Harvey
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:14:53 Paul Harvey
Paul's Tune
Performer: Paul Harvey
Music Arranger: Daniel Whibley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:17:11 Carlisle Floyd
Ain't it a pretty night? (Susannah)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:42

14 01:23:36 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

15 01:41:39 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Cavatina
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:49:31 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Randall Goosby
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:53:20 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin and Piano: 3rd mvt - Garmin
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:56:16 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00108fv)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, MWV O 3: III. Allegro
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:05:35 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:07:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op18`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:14:39 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:15:54 Ola Gjeilo
The Lake Isle
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:22:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major, RV.443 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Performer: Fumito Nunoya
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:26:32 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:18


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00108fx)
Brahms and Schumann from Copenhagen

01 00:03:47 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D minor, Op.15
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:49:08

02 00:52:54 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No.13 in A flat, Op.25 No.1 'Harp' (encore)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:57:43 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Æ Rømeser
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

04 01:02:03 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Intermezzo & Shine you no more
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:38

05 01:06:42 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Naja's waltz
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

06 01:12:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C, Op.61
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:37:34

07 01:52:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Duration 00:10:49

08 02:04:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:43

09 02:10:46 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:27

10 02:14:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:02:45

11 02:16:57 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:46

12 02:21:43 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:43


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001074z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000v0h)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and Animal Encounters


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00108fz)
A little night music

01 00:00:11 Ride (artist)
Jump Jet
Performer: Ride
Performer: Pêtr Aleksänder
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:16 Martin Peerson
Man, Dreame no more
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:08:43 Phoria (artist)
Nouveau-Ne
Performer: Phoria
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:13:05 Shivu Taralagatti (artist)
Raga Rageshri: Alap
Performer: Shivu Taralagatti
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:19:14 Hania Rani
Esja
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:24:25 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello (1st mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:29:20 Julia Wolfe
LAD (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:33:35 John Field
Nocturne No 7 in C major, H.45 (Reverie-Nocturne)
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:39:26 Bill Frisell (artist)
Brother
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:46:32 Anna von Hausswolff (artist)
Sacro Bosco (excerpt)
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:50:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm! BWV.229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:51

12 01:00:35 John Tavener
Mother and Child
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:07:31 Stephen Moccio
Le Jardin de Monsieur Monet
Performer: Stephen Moccio
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:13:47 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:20:43 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (artist)
Military Alphabet [Five Eyes All Blind] [4521.0khz 6730.0khz 4109.09khz]
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:26:18 Lucy Simpson (artist)
Time has made a change in me
Performer: Lucy Simpson
Performer: Alice Amidon
Performer: Peter Amidon
Performer: Caroline Paton
Performer: Rock Creek
Duration 00:03:40



TUESDAY 05 OCTOBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00108g1)
El Primer Palau 2020

01 00:01:10 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, R.377
Performer: Jorge Tabares
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:56 Óscar Esplá
Sonata Española, Op.53 - excerpts
Performer: Jorge Tabares
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:13:16 Alicia de Larrocha
Pecados de juventud - excerpts
Performer: Jorge Tabarés
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:22:25 Federico Mompou
Música callada (Silent music) - excerpts
Performer: Jorge Tabarés
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:27:09 Jorge Tabarés
Preludios para piano
Performer: Jorge Tabarés
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:36:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Mariona Camats
Performer: Marc Heredia
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:47:19 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Performer: Mariona Camats
Performer: Marc Heredia
Duration 00:31:23

08 01:18:58 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony no 4 in E
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:35:38

09 01:54:49 Matias Juan de Veana
Ay amor que dulce tirano [Love, the sweet tyrant]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:08

10 02:01:01 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49

11 02:35:15 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

12 03:04:05 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

13 03:09:50 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

14 03:18:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

15 03:30:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

16 03:37:22 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:13:34

17 03:51:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lungu
Duration 00:05:44

19 04:07:05 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:20

20 04:10:51 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

21 04:28:42 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

22 04:39:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

23 04:46:17 William Byrd
Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:13:33

24 05:00:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:30:42

25 05:31:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:09:41

26 05:41:12 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:18:36


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00107jl)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:02 William Williams
Sonata in A minor
Performer: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:09:03 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:16:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:25:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:34:28 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque: III. Clair de lune
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:40:02 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:49:54 Florence Price
Symphony No. 3 in C minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:55:34 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirées de Nazelles - Final
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:02:52 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:07:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:12:32 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Spassov
Duration 00:10:26

12 01:24:23 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:34:23 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:59

14 01:42:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:48:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:56:25 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:57

17 02:03:42 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:07:29 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op. 11
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

19 02:19:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture from Phaeton
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:23:39 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes Op.54
Performer: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:49


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00107jn)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:06 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirées de Vienne Op.56
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:07:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major K.239 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:12:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:16:34 Anne Müller
Walzer für Robert
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:22:03 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:29:27 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Choir: Women's Voices of the Collegium Musicum Amstelodamense
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:28

07 00:41:22 Max Reger
Clarinet Sonata no.2 in F sharp minor Op.49`2 (4th mvt)
Performer: Bettina Aust
Performer: Robert Aust
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:49:21 Luigi Cherubini
L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:44

09 00:59:30 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:06:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:15:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide, K. 344, Act I: Aria: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Harry Blech
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:21:54 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:47

13 01:32:20 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:35:33 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:37:27 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me B.104`4
Music Arranger: Unknown
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:40:33 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:43:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite Op.110)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:48:54 Cipriani Potter
Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

19 01:55:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:05:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F Minor Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Geoffroy Couteau
Ensemble: Quatuor Hermès
Duration 00:08:05

21 02:13:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Conductor: Matthew Knight
Duration 00:03:54

22 02:18:37 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

23 02:27:00 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09

24 02:32:09 Aaron Jay Kernis
Psalm 131 (Simple Songs)
Singer: Talise Trevigne
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:07:23

25 02:39:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.322
Music Arranger: Peter Batchelar
Performer: Richard Wright
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:43

26 02:43:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op.72 No.6
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:41

27 02:47:53 Judd Greenstein
CIty Boy
Ensemble: NOW Ensemble
Duration 00:11:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00107jq)
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
A Vocal Kaleidoscope

01 00:00:01 Julius Eastman
Colors (extract)
Choir: Ensemble Tra I Tempi
Conductor: Michael Veltmann
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:02:53 Meredith Monk
Dolmen Music (Men's Conclave - WaOhs)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Paul Langland
Singer: Julius Eastman
Singer: Monica Solem
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:10:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King (Scotch Bonnet, Spanish March)
Singer: Julius Eastman
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:22:16 Julius Eastman
Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan D'Arc
Singer: Davóne Tines
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:37:38 Julius Eastman
Colors
Choir: Ensemble Tra I Tempi
Conductor: Michael Veltmann
Duration 00:20:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00107js)
2021 Verbier Summer Festival (1/4)

01 00:01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No.1 in C minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:20:02

02 00:22:14 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:21:36

03 00:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Gavotte en rondeau and Gigue from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:53:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Sommeil d'enfant, transcription for cello and piano Op. 125
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:02:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00107jv)
Tuesday - Saint-Saens' Egyptian Concerto

01 00:00:24 Béla Bartók
Rumanian Folk Dances
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:03 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (ballet)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:28:24

03 00:38:55 Carolus Luython
Missa basim Caesar vive!
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtěch Semerád
Duration 00:20:34

04 01:00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5, Op.103 'Egyptian'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:26:42

05 01:28:33 Orlando Gibbons
Grand Pavan
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:33:45 Gavin Higgins
Sadly Now the Throstle Sings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:06:30

07 01:41:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations, Op 78
Orchestra: Brno Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:23:55

08 02:06:04 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.3
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:07:24

09 02:14:07 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
L'Amore Medico (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:59

10 02:22:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:44

11 02:33:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C, op. 105
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:21:13

12 02:55:13 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00107jx)
Davóne Tines, Louis Schwizgebel, James Ehnes, Jason Moran

01 00:02:01 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:59 Jason Moran
Follow the Light
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:16:36 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit - Le Gibet
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:24:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:30:35 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:39:52 Trad.
Sometimes I Feel like a Motherless Child
Performer: Jason Moran
Music Arranger: Jason Moran
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:56 Jason Moran
For Love
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:51:07 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto No. 3 for Violin & Continuo in B-Flat Major, Op. 12: I. Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:56:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:03:55 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:13:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96 - III. Scherzo (Allegro)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:18:34 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 15 - I. Moderato con moto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:29:15 Julius Eastman
Stay On It
Performer: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:36:51 Caroline Shaw
Mass - Kyrie and Sanctus
Performer: Davóne Tines
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:43:12 Davóne Tines
FREUDE
Performer: Davóne Tines
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:48:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:55:36 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00107jz)
Power through with classical music

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:01:40 John Adams
Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576, 'Hunt'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:14:55

04 00:22:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Performer: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Duration 00:26:41

05 00:24:53 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:58


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00107k1)
Rough Voices

01 00:03:10 Gavin Higgins
Rough voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:55

02 00:20:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:35:26

03 00:58:30 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi for piano, Op 117 (No 1 in E flat major)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:02

04 01:11:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Belss the Lord, O My Soul (Vespers, 'All-night Vigil', Op 37)
Choir: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:06:09

05 01:19:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:46:24

06 02:11:17 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:31

07 02:22:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00107k3)
Breakfast


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000v26)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes v Philip Larkin


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00107k5)
Music after dark

01 00:00:09 The Frames (artist)
In the Deep Shade
Performer: The Frames
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:34 Anna Phoebe (artist)
Light on Waves
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:14:50 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio [compl. Giazotto]
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:22:02 Eydís Evensen & Friends (artist)
Wandering
Performer: Eydís Evensen & Friends
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:27:28 Bent Sorensen
Trumpet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:33:18 Jakob Regnart
Missa 'Christ ist erstanden' (Agnus Dei)
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:38:39 Pat Metheny Group (artist)
Never too far away
Performer: Pat Metheny Group
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:49:43 Anonymous
Kontakion 'Grant repose'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:54:03 Benjamin Britten
Grant repose together with the saints (Solo Cello Suite no.3 Op.87)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:18

11 00:56:21 Nikolay Kedrov
Our Father
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:00:30 Fridge (artist)
Harmonics
Performer: Fridge
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:04:13 Hannah Epperson (artist)
TARLEH [Hannah Epperson Recurrent]
Performer: Hannah Epperson
Performer: Martin Kohlstedt
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:10:42 Edmund Finnis (artist)
Shades Lengthen: I
Performer: Edmund Finnis
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:59

15 01:26:41 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:17



WEDNESDAY 06 OCTOBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00107k7)
La Strada by Nino Rota

01 00:01:11 Nino Rota
La Strada (complete ballet)
Singer: Cristina Mosca
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Rota
Duration 01:18:12

02 01:19:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

03 01:30:07 Roberto Piana
Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:06:38

04 01:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:17

05 01:54:16 Giovanni Valentini
Un dì soletto, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Duration 00:05:31

06 02:01:08 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

07 02:20:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

08 02:41:55 Ján Levoslav Bella
Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:28

09 03:00:46 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

10 03:10:07 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:42

11 03:23:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:33:24 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

13 03:41:18 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

14 03:51:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:57:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:02:39

16 04:00:58 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

17 04:11:17 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:20:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:10:16

19 04:31:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

20 04:43:31 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

21 04:52:28 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

22 04:59:02 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:13:50 Param Vir
Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:58

24 05:36:07 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Viola da Gamba Concerto in A, GraunWV A:XIII:11
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:23:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00106nn)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:05 Ina Boyle
A Song of Enchantment
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:51 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:13:30 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:17:13 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse for small orchestra
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue & Allegro from Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major for lute BWV.998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:34:09 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade: No.3 - L'indifférent
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:38:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:45:46 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:52:10 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Donna nobis pacem (Messe solemnelle)
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:33

10 01:02:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:30

11 01:11:57 Trad.
Le Vingt-Cinquième Du Mois D'Octobre
Music Arranger: June Tabor
Performer: Andy Cutting
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:18:20 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:26:52 Nils Lindberg
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day
Choir: WDR Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:34:35 Jacopo Peri
Euridice: Prologue
Ensemble: Ensemble Arpeggio
Conductor: Roberto de Caro
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:40:56 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Un Sueno en la Floresta
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:47:37 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:54:01 Jiří Antonín Benda
Concerto for keyboard in F minor; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:06:46

18 02:03:19 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes; Now the Great Bear.../He's mad or drunk/Old Joe has gone fishing
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:09:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk2 no.9 in E major BWV.878
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:27

20 02:09:58 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:07:27

21 02:09:58 Hans Zimmer
Blue Planet II - Theme
Duration 00:07:27

22 02:09:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (from 8 Partsongs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:07:27

23 02:27:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:37


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00106nr)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:56 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major B.62, Op.13`3 'La Chasse' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:31 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet Op.64)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Jesus Rodolfo
Performer: Min Young Kang
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:10:18 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:16:59 Josef Suk
Sousedska
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jaroslav Kristufek
Performer: Ludmila Vybiralova
Performer: Miroslav Kosina
Performer: Zdenek Mann
Performer: Tomas Josifko
Performer: Josef Fousek
Performer: Libor Kubanek
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:21:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:32:43 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende Op.17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:40:01 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:49:52 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:58:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (6 Pieces Op.118)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:05:18 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor Op.80 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Giovaninetti
Performer: Luc-Marie Aguera
Performer: Michel Poulet
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:13:39 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Songs Op.13)
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:16:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Mark Ashford
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:10:12

13 01:27:02 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata no.4 in A major G.4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:35:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:39:58 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:44:15 Richard Strauss
Malven
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:46:58 Margo Guryan
The Chopsticks Variations (Variation 6 - Ragtime)
Performer: Margo Guryan
Duration 00:01:09

18 01:48:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:52:54 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:46

20 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:05

21 02:06:55 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:08:57

22 02:16:20 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:49

23 02:21:56 Gary Carpenter
Set (Concerto for Tenor Saxophone and Orchestra: 3rd mvt, Footso)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:56

24 02:26:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:07

25 02:36:21 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony No. 7, Angel of Light - III. Come un sogno
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:08

26 02:46:08 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major Op.9`5
Performer: Anthony Camden
Ensemble: London Virtuosi
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:08:36

27 02:55:40 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00106nw)
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
Staying On It

01 00:01:35 Julius Eastman
Joy Boy
Performer: S.E.M. Ensemble
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:13:49 Julius Eastman
Stay On It
Performer: Georgia Mitoff
Performer: Petr Kotik
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Amrom Chodos
Performer: Joe Ford
Performer: Doug Gaston
Performer: Dennis Kahle
Performer: Jan Williams
Director: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:23:48

03 00:41:24 Julius Eastman
Fugue No 7
Ensemble: Kukuruz Quartet
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:52:47 Arthur Russell
Instrumentals, Part I
Orchestra: Ceta Orchestra
Director: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:05:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00106p2)
2021 Verbier Summer Festival (2/4)

01 00:01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor, op.27/2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:16:43

02 00:19:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, op. 30/2
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:48:09 Augusta Holmès
Recitative and Song, from 'la vision de la reine'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:07:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00106p6)
Wednesday - Fountains of Rome

01 00:00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides overture, Op 26, 'Fingal's Cave'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:12:48 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat
Performer: Jose Chanza
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:18:54

03 00:32:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Na msu svatú zvonijú, from 'The Plays of Mary'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:38:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Ave Maria, from 'The Plays of Mary'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:40:32 William Byrd
Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:47:43 Georges Auric
Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Singer: Mary Carewe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:57:06 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Two Violins, Nos. 35 & 36 (BB 104)
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:03:04

08 01:01:50 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A, S. 125
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:21:42

09 01:24:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D, Op.6/4
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Conductor: Shunske Sato
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Duration 00:07:52

10 01:32:51 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:54

11 01:49:33 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:11:01


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00106pc)
Winchester Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00106pg)
The Sixteen, Christina Gansch

01 00:01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:07:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:31:30 William Byrd
In Winter Cold
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:37:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:44:05 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:55:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Variation 18
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:39

07 01:04:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:10:39 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor: IV. Scherzo. Finale
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:16:24 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:28:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Blaues Sternlein (Walzer-gesange nach toskanischen Volksliedern Op.6)
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:33:54 Alban Berg
Nachtigall (from Sieben fruhe Lieder)
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:39:02 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:41:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:48:11 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Act III: Interlude V
Performer: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:52:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:32


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00106pj)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:34 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:13:13 Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:17:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:21:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:25:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00106pl)
Kings Place: Mark Simpson with the Diotima Quartet

01 00:03:05 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 6, D74
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:21:27

02 00:31:38 Thomas Adès
Alchymia, for clarinet and string quartet (world premiere)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:23:52

03 00:59:45 Thomas Adès
Powder her face suite for orchestra (complete)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:11:25

04 01:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:39:07

05 01:54:23 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:56

06 02:18:59 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:38


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00106pn)
The British Academy Book Prize 2021


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000tqy)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Crows, Loss and a Violent Melancholia


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m00106pq)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Giardino di Rose: "Che dolce simpatia"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:13 Jeremiah Fraites (artist)
Tokyo
Performer: Jeremiah Fraites
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:08:33 George Enescu
Octet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vilde Frang & Friends
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:17:53 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Liv
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:23:34 VOCES8 (artist)
Infinity
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:28:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:36:19 Peter Gregson (artist)
Primary Colours
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Magdalena Filipczak
Performer: Warren Zielinski
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Richard Harwood
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:43:53 Henry Purcell
Pavan for 4 instruments (Z.752) in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:48:46 DM Stith (artist)
Waving 1
Performer: DM Stith
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:55:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: "Di Provenza il mar"
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:00:42 Hikaru Hayashi
Hadaka no Shima (The Naked Island): Main theme
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Music Arranger: Daisuke Suzuki
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:05:22 Agnes Obel
Island of Doom (instrumental)
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:11:42 Cate Le Bon & Group Listening (artist)
Miami
Performer: Cate Le Bon & Group Listening
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:16:36 Sebastian Fagerlund
Cello Concerto "Nomade": IV. Lento contemplativo (Live)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:57

15 01:27:29 Melody Gardot (artist)
If the Stars were Mine
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:02:29



THURSDAY 07 OCTOBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00106ps)
Liszt and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:06 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major, S.124
Performer: Alexander Malofeev
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:18:49

02 00:20:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:50:36

03 01:11:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

04 01:49:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

05 02:00:58 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

06 02:35:42 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

07 02:57:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

08 03:04:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:50

09 03:19:32 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

10 03:25:59 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

11 03:40:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

12 03:46:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:13:43

13 04:01:07 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

14 04:12:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:18:09 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

16 04:23:08 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

17 04:41:18 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

18 04:51:43 Cipriano de Rore
Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:25

19 04:55:31 Lyubomir Pipkov
Spring in Thrace - suite
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:14:41

20 05:10:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

21 05:33:55 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001090q)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:08 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:37 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:16:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029: iii. Allegro (Arr. for cello
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:34:24 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:45:59 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:50:39 Orlando Gibbons
Alman (MB33); Coranto (MB40)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:54:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Duration 00:07:15

09 01:04:56 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:32

10 01:15:33 Henry Lawes
Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:22:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:28:18 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:33:25 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:38:28 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:40

15 01:48:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:54:07 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

17 02:00:39 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia on my mind
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:47

18 02:04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

19 02:19:19 David Halls
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Director: David Halls
Duration 00:03:07

20 02:23:49 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:33


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001090s)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:52 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:32 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:12:22 R. Nathaniel Dett
Adagio cantabile (Cinnamon Grove, No 2)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:28 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:23:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:40

06 00:34:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:43:19 Benjamin Ellin
Tim's Fair
Ensemble: Tafahum
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:50:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julien Hervé
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:11:44

09 01:04:57 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:12:25 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:19:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:13:58

12 01:36:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:40:18 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z. 628, Act II: Prelude, Song & Chorus - How Blest Are Shepherds
Singer: James Way
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Orchestra: Gabrieli Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:45:42 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:47:35 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:51:28 Simon Jeffes
Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:55:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:17

18 02:05:17 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:55

19 02:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:12:47

20 02:28:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:32

21 02:32:08 William Marsey
Be Nice to See You
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:07:47

22 02:40:21 George Gershwin
Prelude No.3 in E flat minor
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:01:06

23 02:42:07 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:16:27


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001090v)
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
4. To The Fullest

01 00:02:09 Dinosaur L
No, Thank You!
Ensemble: Dinorsaur L
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:06:52 Julius Eastman
Femenine (Part 1 - Prime)
Performer: Wild Up
Conductor: Christopher Roundtree
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:20:26 Frank Ferko
Evil N*****
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:21:19

04 00:45:27 Julius Eastman
Touch Him When
Ensemble: Hocket Ensemble
Duration 00:12:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001090x)
2021 Verbier Summer Festival (3/4)

01 00:01:28 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:29:13

02 00:32:32 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor, H.125
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:23:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001090z)
Thursday - Christian Gerhaher sings Mahler

01 00:00:17 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:27

02 00:09:54 Carolus Luython
Ricercare cromatico in E
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:19:05 Carolus Luython
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtěch Semerád
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:25:44 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:23:33

05 00:49:48 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:53:12 Carl Nielsen
Allegro in F major
Ensemble: Danish Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

07 01:00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:41:13

08 01:41:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 7 in C sharp minor, op. 27/1
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:47:32 Orlando Gibbons
The Woode so wilde
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:51:22 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:58:19 Emilie Mayer
Faust Overture
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:15

12 02:09:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:22:52

13 02:33:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K.165
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Conductor: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:15:14

14 02:50:07 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0010911)
Jakub Jozef Orlinski & Michal Biel, Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva

01 00:00:30 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:05:06 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Przed nocą wieczną Op. 3 No. 6
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Michal Biel
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:00 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Mów do mnie jeszcze Op. 3 No. 1
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Michal Biel
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:09:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:18:45 Giacomo Puccini
Il tabarro (ending)
Lyricist: Giuseppe Adami
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:24:25 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Z erotyków Op. 3 No. 2
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Michal Biel
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:25:30 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
W wieczorną ciszę Op. 3 No. 8
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Michal Biel
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:30:33 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Łza
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Michal Biel
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:52

10 00:41:27 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:46

11 00:50:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:09:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:19:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:26:55 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical in C major, D 780, no. 1
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:35:45 Franz Liszt
'Au lac de Wallenstadt' from Années de Pelerinage, Suisse
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:42:24 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for four hands, movements 2 and 3
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:46:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

18 01:52:58 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:21

19 01:59:57 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:04


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003ddl)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:20 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:21 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Waves against the Shore (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:03:21 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:07:38 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:12:05 John Taverner
O Wilhelme, pastor bone
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:15:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:19:55 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano: no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:24:52 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:26:16 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Choir: Queen's College Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:29


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0010915)
BBC Symphony Orchestra with Davóne Tines

01 00:03:53 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Dreaming
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:22:53 Davóne Tines
Concerto No. 1: SERMON
Performer: Davóne Tines
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:46:13 Jessie Montgomery
Source Code
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:54:53 Julius Eastman
Stay on it
Performer: Georgia Mitoff
Performer: Peter Kotik
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Amrom Chodos
Performer: Joe Ford
Performer: Doug Guston
Performer: Dennis Kahle
Performer: Jan Williams
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:58:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion -Final Chorus: Wir setzen uns mit Tränen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:09

06 01:08:27 Antonín Dvořák
"Symphony No. 9 in E Minor Op.95 ""From the New World"""
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:45:00

07 01:57:04 Jēkabs Jančevskis
When
Performer: Kristaps Bergs
Choir: Riga Cathedral Choir School Mixed Choir
Conductor: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:10:12

08 02:08:28 Celia Swart
In my web
Ensemble: Herz Ensemble
Duration 00:07:53

09 02:16:36 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op.24 No.2
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:51

10 02:23:28 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op.24 No.4
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:57

11 02:26:26 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:55


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0010917)
Choice


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000v4v)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and the River of Time


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0010919)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:29 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Another Fall, Another Spring
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:52 Philip Herbert
Elegy (in memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:11:44 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:14:50 Lewis Wright (artist)
Kintamani
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:20:44 Galya Bisengalieva (artist)
Zhalanash
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:26:16 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:02:55


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001091c)
Songs for Clean Minds

01 00:00:10 TWO LANES (artist)
November
Performer: TWO LANES
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:04 Gwenno (artist)
Theme from The Cinematologists
Performer: Gwenno
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:05:58 The Eivind Aarset 4-tet (artist)
Pearl Hunter
Performer: The Eivind Aarset 4-tet
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:14:09 Lotic (artist)
Always You
Performer: Lotic
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:18:56 Grouper (artist)
Ode to the blue
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:21:44 Tonstartssbandht (artist)
What Has Happened
Performer: Tonstartssbandht
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:29:47 Dave Okumu (artist)
New Dawn
Performer: Dave Okumu
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:33:15 Nevermen (artist)
Treat Em Right (Boards Of Canada Remix)
Performer: Nevermen
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:37:51 Robin Richards (artist)
We Take The Vow
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:40:33 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Circular Time
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss
Performer: Mark Peters
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:46:43 Attacca Quartet (artist)
Xetaka 1
Performer: Attacca Quartet
Featured Artist: Squarepusher
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:51:44 Peter Gregson (artist)
Somnia
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:13

13 00:55:24 Kelpe (artist)
Don't Forget To Breathe Eh
Performer: Kelpe
Duration 00:04:36



FRIDAY 08 OCTOBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001091f)
Musique Française

01 00:01:11 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:15:38

02 00:17:16 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor, FP 93
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:22:47

03 00:40:28 Albert Roussel
Symphony No. 3 in G minor, op. 42
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:24:31

04 01:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

05 01:24:53 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05

06 02:01:01 Veselin Stoyanov
String Quartet No. 3 "In modo frigio"
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:20:55

07 02:22:21 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:42:32 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

09 02:55:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

10 03:07:04 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09

11 03:18:40 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:26:52 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

13 03:37:25 Constantin Bobescu
3 Symphonic Pieces
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:14:32

14 03:52:10 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

15 04:01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:10:47 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

17 04:23:38 Daniel Binelli
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:08:33

18 04:32:36 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

19 04:42:30 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

20 04:48:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

21 05:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

22 05:38:36 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00108yh)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:43 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:51 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Phantasm
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:16:11 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 82: Ich Habe Genug; 1: Ich habe genug
Singer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:34:30 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune, RMTB 3 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:39:39 Giulio Caccini
Le Nuove Musiche No. 3, Dolcissimo sospiro
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:42:28 Giulio Caccini
Le Nuove Musiche: No. 22, Belle rose porporine
Performer: Luca Pianca
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:44:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:52:53 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:54:29 Francis Jackson
Magnificat in G
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Performer: Benjamin Morris
Conductor: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:03:42 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42

12 01:06:47 Donald Swann
Namárië
Author: J.R.R. Tolkien
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:08:07 Donald Swann
Bilbo's Last Song
Author: J.R.R. Tolkien
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:13:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:23:20 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:23:20
FRIDAY POEM
Sympathy by Paul Laurence Dunbar, read by Simon-Anthony Rhoden
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:27:04 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:34:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op.72 - Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:45

19 01:42:14 Henry Petrie
I Don't Want To Play In Your Yard
Lyricist: Philip Wingate
Performer: Peggy Lee
Performer: Stella Castellucci
Duration 00:02:31

20 01:44:45 Peggy Lee
The Happy Monks
Performer: Peggy Lee
Performer: Gene Di Nova
Duration 00:00:59

21 01:46:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in F, BuxWV.265
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:46

22 01:56:10 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Conductor: Julian Wachner
Orchestra: String Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

23 02:01:20 Susana Baca (artist)
Milonga de mis amores
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:02:39

24 02:05:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:43

25 02:16:08 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb and flow'r (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:05:59

26 02:22:55 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1621 no.11
Performer: Benny Aghassi
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00108yk)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:19 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Sinphonia No. 1 for Strings & Continuo in D Major, Op. 12:
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:13:45 Lucrezia Vizzana
Sonet vox tua - motet
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:17:33 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:24:12 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:33:21 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:41:30 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:46:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 164
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:01

09 01:00:52 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:10:35

10 01:12:21 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Lua Branca
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:15:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:23:59 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:33:58 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:36:30 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:38:11 Paul Williams
Bugsy Malone: So you wanna be a boxer
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:40:31 Leonard Bernstein
The Dance at the Gym
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:48:17 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:41

18 01:52:38 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:57:12 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

20 02:07:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Catherine Montier
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:17

21 02:11:35 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op 53
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:33

22 02:23:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13

23 02:34:28 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:46

24 02:42:56 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:35

25 02:47:20 Karl Goldmark
In Italien, Op. 49
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:11:36


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00108ym)
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
Wandering Monk

01 00:00:52 Julius Eastman
Piano 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Kubera
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:06:55 Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan D'Arc
Performer: Jodi Beder
Performer: Sarah Carter
Performer: Barry Gold
Performer: Julie Green
Performer: Christine Gummere
Performer: Maureen Hynes
Performer: Chase Morrison
Performer: Abby Newton
Performer: Larry Rawdon
Performer: David Sabee
Conductor: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:20:28

03 00:31:14 Julius Eastman
Buddha
Ensemble: Kukuruz Quartet
Duration 00:16:18

04 00:53:46 Julius Eastman
Femenine (Final section, Must Return)
Performer: Wild Up
Duration 00:03:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00108yp)
2021 Verbier Summer Festival (4/4)

01 00:01:16 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C, Op. 65
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:19:21

02 00:21:06 Clara Schumann
Andante and Leidenschaftlich schnell from 3 Romances, Op.22
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:28:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:27:17


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00108yr)
Friday - Live with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clemenza di Tito; Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major "The Clock"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:36:26 Edward MacDowell
Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor "Keltic"
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:17:43

04 01:06:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:31:58 Bedrich Smetana
Jitro krásné, from 'Two Widows'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:03:37

06 01:35:18 Bedrich Smetana
Noc je tak tichá, from 'The Brandenburgers in Bohemia'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:03:55

07 01:39:14 Bedrich Smetana
Lullaby, from 'The Kiss'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:02:39

08 01:41:33 Bedrich Smetana
Zitko krásné, from 'The Secret'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:02:01

09 01:43:19 Bedrich Smetana
Ba, nejveselejsí je tento svět, from 'Dalibor'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:45:36 Bedrich Smetana
Proč bychom se netěsili, from 'The Bartered Bride'
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:49:35 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:21:12

12 02:12:18 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:10:38

13 02:23:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:19


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m001078r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00108yt)
Leia Zhu, Hiromi, Salisbury Cathedral Girls Choir

01 00:01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en rondeau (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV 1006)
Performer: Leia Zhu
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:58 Hiromi
Silver Lining Suite: Isolation
Performer: Hiromi
Performer: Tatsuo Nishie
Performer: Sohei Birmann
Performer: Meguna Naka
Performer: Wataru Mukai
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:13:49 Hiromi
Uncertainty
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:19:47 Hiromi
Ribero Del Duero
Performer: Hiromi
Performer: Tatsuo Nishie
Performer: Sohei Birmann
Performer: Meguna Naka
Performer: Wataru Mukai
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:32:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cadenza from Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Leia Zhu
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:40:04 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Leia Zhu
Performer: Julia Desbrulais
Music Arranger: Maya Magub
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:45:36 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:51:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:03:36 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (Suite from The Tempest)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:09:58 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
One Day More (Les Miserables)
Ensemble: International Studio Cast
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Koch
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:13:52 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du tango: III. Nightclub 1960
Performer: Kazunori Seo
Performer: Vicente Coves
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:27:28 Patrick Hadley
A Song for Easter
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: The Girl Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Director: David Halls
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:32:53 Bob Chilcott
Even such is time
Choir: The Girl Choristers and the Lay Vicars of Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Director: Richard Seal
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:39:06 William Harris
King of Glory, King of Peace
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: The Girl Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Director: David Halls
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:47:40 Jason Moran
Follow the Light and For Love
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:06:03

18 01:53:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:03


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00108yw)
The eclectic classical mix

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:05:00 Charles Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:09:46 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:12:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:15:02 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:17:52 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:21:48 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:25:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00108yy)
North to South

01 00:03:28 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:31

02 00:38:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:19

03 01:11:24 Jakob Kullberg
He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Duration 00:01:55

04 01:15:14 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:16:57

05 01:35:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A, Italian
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:04

06 02:08:12 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:11:38

07 02:20:14 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op.57 no.1
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:31

08 02:27:14 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00108z0)
At Contains Strong Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000vd7)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and Tenderness


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00108z2)
Underground Rivers, Ancient Puzzles and Earth Songs

01 00:00:03 Mira Calix (artist)
transport me
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:31 KODO (artist)
Kalak
Performer: KODO
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:14 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Other Song
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:14:13 Ning Yu (artist)
A Thin War of Metal
Performer: Ning Yu
Performer: David Bird
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:19:01 Australian Art Orchestra (artist)
Star Song
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Wilfred
Performer: Sunny Kim
Performer: David Wilfred
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:23:14 Cucina Povera (artist)
Keruu
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:29:16 Hamiyet Yüceses (artist)
Laz Emine
Performer: Hamiyet Yüceses
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:32:28 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Zbiciu
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:34:45 L’Ocelle Mare (artist)
Téléphone, Guitare, Interrupteurs, Membrane
Performer: L’Ocelle Mare
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:39:25 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
The Seafarer
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:43:54 Domingæ (artist)
Ænnihilator
Performer: Domingæ
Duration 00:05:19

12 00:49:17 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Telilit
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:06:24

13 00:56:40 Toshimaru Nakamura (artist)
NIMB #63
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:02:00 Richard Dawson (artist)
Lily
Performer: Richard Dawson
Performer: Circle
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:08:52 Pat Thomas (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: Tony Orrell
Duration 00:06:59

16 01:16:43 Petr Kotik
The Plains at Gordium
Ensemble: Talujon
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:19:25 Howie Lee (artist)
Island Birdy (Mabe Fratti Remix)
Performer: Howie Lee
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:04:53

18 01:24:46 Ustad Saami (artist)
Prayer for Peace
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:06:25

19 01:31:58 Stein Urheim (artist)
Krympende klode
Performer: Stein Urheim
Performer: Jørgen Træen
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:34:52 Julius Eastman (artist)
Joy Boy
Performer: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:08:49

21 01:44:23 Helena Celle's Correspondence Table (artist)
Lanarkian Mythopoetic
Performer: Helena Celle's Correspondence Table
Duration 00:03:58

22 01:48:21 KMRU (artist)
Then,Now
Performer: KMRU
Performer: Echium
Duration 00:02:59

23 01:51:34 Tomoko Hojo (artist)
diffusion of morning dew
Performer: Tomoko Hojo
Performer: Rahel Kraft
Duration 00:03:57

24 01:56:09 Jenny Moore's Mystic Business (artist)
I Am Afraid
Performer: Jenny Moore's Mystic Business
Duration 00:03:50