Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000zvnn)
Barokkanerne perform two of Bach's missae breves

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa brevis in G minor, BWV 235
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:23:49

02 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa brevis in A, BWV 234
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:28:04

03 00:53:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, motet, BWV 118
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:58:25 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

05 01:32:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford"
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:27:19

06 02:00:53 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:39:51

07 02:41:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

08 03:09:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

09 03:20:44 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

10 03:27:07 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

11 03:34:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:40:49 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

13 03:47:05 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

14 03:52:54 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

15 04:00:45 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:10:32 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

17 04:18:58 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:27

18 04:27:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

19 04:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

20 04:44:07 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:15

21 04:51:40 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

22 05:08:15 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:23

23 05:35:04 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m001018g)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:50 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:11:06 Philippe Sarde
La Chanson d'Helene 
Singer: Romy Schneider
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:13:53 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida' (Proms 2016)
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:42 Léo Ferré
Chanson d'automne
Singer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:22:01 Christoph Graupner
Concerto for flute d'amore, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore in G, GWV.333 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Andreas Helm
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:28:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:35:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:37:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mazurka No.3 in B minor, Op.66
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:42:50 Tom Kitching
Old Molly Oxford
Performer: Tom Kitching
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:48:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Finta Giardiniera
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:52:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:55:28 Sebastian Plano
Find our way
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:03:58 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:11:02 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca, Op.202
Performer: Peter Katona
Performer: Zoltán Katona
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:17:54 Peter Warlock
Twelve Oxen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Norman Bailey
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:20:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:59

17 01:28:50 Amy Beach
3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:06:08

18 01:39:04 Eliza Shaddad
Blossom
Performer: Eliza Shaddad
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:43:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

20 01:50:41 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:20

21 01:54:56 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:31


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m001018j)
Saint-Saëns's Carnival of the Animals with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Summer, RV315: III. Presto
Performer: Christian Li
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:44 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:13:03 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:24:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass No. 16 in C Major, K. 317 "Coronation": VI. Agnus Dei
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Duration 00:05:59

05 01:17:24 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in C Major, Op. 67 No. 1 (C. 230): II. Rondo
Ensemble: Duo Pleyel
Duration 00:02:15

06 01:20:26 Gustav Mahler
Like a Sound of Nature & The Hunter's Funeral (From Symphony No. 1)
Music Arranger: Thibault Bertin-Maghit
Ensemble: collectif9
Duration 00:08:56

07 01:30:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce grido piangendo (from 5th book of madrigals, 1611)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:02

08 01:35:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in C Minor, BUXWV 262
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:25

09 01:46:54 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S. 314 & Ein Fichtenbaum steht einsam, S. 309
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:54:44 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Charpentier: Noires filles du Styx; & Lully: Canaries'
Performer: Ensemble Les Surprises
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:04:16

11 02:04:05 Ina Boyle
The Last Invocation & The Pigs & the Charcoal Burner
Duration 00:04:35

12 02:11:09 Adolphe Adam
Mes amis, ecoutez l'histoire (from Le Postillon de Lonjumeau, Act I)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Duration 00:04:59

13 02:17:32 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, Act I: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:05:13

14 02:24:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 33, R. 193
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:19:04


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001018l)
Contains Strong Language


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000gmv1)
Jess Gillam with... Rob Luft

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:01:32 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:02:07 Kishori Amonkar
Raga Sampurna Malkaus
Performer: Sultan Khan
Singer: Kishori Amonkar
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:02:43 Nils Frahm
Hammers
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:03:43 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: F.S. Blumm
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:05:55 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and His Tango Quintet
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:09:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:13:49 Matt Dennis
Violets For Your Furs
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:16:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:19:26 Paul Motian
Birdsong
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:20:36 Movses Khorenatsi
Great and Marvelous Mystery
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:21

12 00:21:36 James Blake
Retrograde
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:24:37 Silk Road Ensemble (artist)
If You Shall Return...
Performer: Silk Road Ensemble
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:49

14 00:29:32 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:00:21


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m001018q)
Multi-genre musician Rhiannon Giddens explores the roots of classical and folk traditions

01 00:04:02 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:10:02 George Frideric Handel
Samson, HWV 57 (Act 3, 'Let the Bright Seraphim')
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:05 Francesco Turrisi
Grigio
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Performer: Nick Roth
Performer: Kate Ellis
Performer: Zohar Fresco
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:23:27 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1, 'Afro-American' (I. Moderato assai, 'Longing')
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:32:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV140 (Choral, Zion hört die Wachter singen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:38:19 Hazel Scott
Idyll
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:41:12 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo HWV 7, Act 2)
Music Arranger: Francesco Turrisi
Music Arranger: Josep María Martí Duran
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:46:26 Bedrich Smetana
Má Vlast (II. The Moldau)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:12

09 01:01:13 Carlisle Floyd
Aint it a pretty night? (Susannah, Act 1)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:09:02 Steep Canyon Rangers (artist)
Auden's Train
Performer: Steep Canyon Rangers
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:17:14 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands Bring, Op. 18 (I. Come Away, Come Away, Death)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:21:11 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col partire
Performer: Doron Sherwin
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:26:14 John Corigliano
The Red Violin (Anna's Theme; Cremona: Main Title; Death of Anna; Birth of the Red Violin)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:30

14 01:38:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, 'Jupiter' (IV. Molto allegro)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:46:06 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Factory Girl
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:54:49 Wu Man
Green (Vincent's Tune)
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Choir: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:18


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m001018s)
Skin

01 00:00:17 Fred Fischer
The Singing Detective; Peg o' My Heart
Ensemble: Max Harris & His Novelty Trio
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:57 Dan Romer
Skin; Columbus, Ohio
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:06 Jerry Goldsmith
Powder; Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:11:25 Ron Grainer
The Omega Man; The Omega Man / Where Have All The People Gone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:14:46 Ron Grainer
The Omega Man; Nemesis For Neville & Matthias The Victor
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:18:20 John Williams
Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith; Battle of the Heroes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:23:12 Alberto Iglesias
The Skin I live In; El Cigarral
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:26:55 Alberto Iglesias
The Skin I live In; Los Vestidos Desgarrados
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:29:46 Harold Arlen
At the Circus; Lydia the Tattooed Lady
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:32:50 Atticus Ross
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; The Heretics
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:40:37 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man; Main Title
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:44:02 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man; Skin Illustrations
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:01:19

13 00:45:20 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man; Quiet Evening
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:48:05 Jerry Goldsmith
The Illustrated Man; Frightened Willie
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Samuel Matlovsky
Duration 00:01:58

15 00:52:06 Amine Bouhafa
The Man who Sold his Skin; Opening
Duration 00:02:20

16 00:54:39 Mica Levi
Under the Skin; Love
Duration 00:01:26

17 00:56:31 Sacha Galperine
Gagarine; Yuri's Farewell
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m001018v)
Kathryn Tickell with Ian Lynch on Fire Draw Near

01 Bagad Kemper, Sylvain GirO (artist)
La tribu bleue des airs
Performer: Bagad Kemper, Sylvain GirO
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:29 Lankum (artist)
Peat Bog Soldiers
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:09:04 Martín Bruhn (artist)
Los Carnavales
Performer: Martín Bruhn
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:24 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Demon Dance (dedicated to Ivan Nikolaev)
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:14:28 Nina Simone (artist)
When I Was a Young Girl (Live at Casino Kursaal, 16th June 1968)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:19:49 Mary Doran (artist)
When I Was In Horseback
Performer: Mary Doran
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:24:26 Johnny Doran (artist)
Colonel Fraser, My Love Is In America, Rakish Paddy [extract]
Performer: Johnny Doran
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:30:15 Seosamh Ó hÉanaí (artist)
Amhrán na hEascainne
Performer: Seosamh Ó hÉanaí
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:37:08 Montparnasse Musique (artist)
Panter
Performer: Montparnasse Musique
Featured Artist: Kasai Allstars & Basokin
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:41:39 ülay German & François Rabbath (artist)
Bana Seni Gerek Seni
Performer: ülay German & François Rabbath
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:43:09 Ignacio Maria Gomez (artist)
Belesia
Performer: Ignacio Maria Gomez
Duration 00:04:25

12 00:48:34 Thov G Wetterhus (artist)
Halling Jaronn
Performer: Thov G Wetterhus
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:52:46 Sol Hoʻopiʻi (artist)
An Orange Grove In California
Performer: Sol Hoʻopiʻi
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:56:40 Barbora Xu (artist)
Nuku Nuku Nurmilintu (live at The Stables)
Performer: Barbora Xu
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m001018x)
Alice Zawadzki in concert

01 00:00:03 Kamasi Washington (artist)
My Friend of Misery
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:07:58 Solstice (artist)
Quetzalcoatlus
Performer: Solstice
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:15:18 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Es Verdad
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:22:39 John Coltrane (artist)
Pt. IV - Psalm
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Donald Garrett
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:30:12 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Formwela 10
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:33:37 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 2
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:39:24 Omer Klein (artist)
Shake It
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:46:25 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
God's Children
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:55:12 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Outer Drive
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:01:39 Fats Waller (artist)
Believe It Beloved
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:05:02 Blue Lu Barker (artist)
Here's A Little Girl
Performer: Blue Lu Barker
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:08:22 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Elevation of Love
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:14:52 Maria Schneider (artist)
Walking by Flashlight
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:20:55 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Cat
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Peter Lee Shih Shiong
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ernesto Marichales
Duration 00:07:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m001018z)
Tippett's The Midsummer Marriage

01 00:05:31 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage - Act 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 03:04:00

02 01:31:28 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage - Act 2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 03:04:00

03 02:28:14 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage - Act 3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:14:00


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0010191)
Jürg Frey

01 00:00:47 d'Eon
Precious
Performer: d'Eon
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:30 Elo Masing
Garden of Forking Paths
Ensemble: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:16:59 Hyelim Kim
In the boxes
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Ensemble: Notes Inegales
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:24:37 Jürg Frey
Floating Categories
Ensemble: Wandelweiser Group
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:27:13 Jürg Frey
Stirng Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:28:48 Jürg Frey
Fragile Balance
Performer: Jürg Frey
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Richard Craig
Performer: Emma Richards
Performer: Philip Thomas
Performer: Seth Woods
Duration 00:13:35

07 00:43:50 Toshimaru Nakamura
NIMB #63
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:50:43 Sasha J.Blondeau
Des mondes possibles
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:31:01

09 01:22:40 Ingebjørg Loe Bjørnstad
Vov
Performer: Ingebjørg Loe Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:25:56 Alex Ward
Let
Performer: Alex Ward
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:34:07 Alvin Lucier
Ricochet Lady
Performer: Trevor Saint
Duration 00:14:35

12 01:49:50 Giulio Tosti
Nebula 1
Performer: Giulio Tosti
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:56:32 Sarah Davachi
Chorus Scene
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:02:47



SUNDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0010193)
Debussy’s songs re-imagined

01 00:00:14 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Open The Gates
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:21 Kraig Kilby (artist)
Lonebone
Performer: Kraig Kilby
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:06:48 Takatsuki Trio Quartett (artist)
With Axel Dörner
Performer: Takatsuki Trio Quartett
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:14:37 Harcsa Veronika (artist)
La Mer Est Plus Belle
Performer: Harcsa Veronika
Performer: Anastasia Razvalyaeva
Performer: Márton Fenyvesi
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:19:49 Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber (artist)
Angels Over Oakanda
Performer: Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:30:28 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 5
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:33:43 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 7
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:35:18 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Beneath The Bottom
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Duration 00:08:45

09 00:45:31 Mujician (artist)
10 10 10
Performer: Mujician
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:50:42 Keith Tippett (artist)
Trade Winds
Performer: Keith Tippett
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:09:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0010195)
Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw

01 00:01:04 Maciej Radziwiłll
Divertimento in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:07:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:22:43

03 00:30:58 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for winds in D minor, Op.44
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:20

04 00:56:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:50:27

05 01:47:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14

06 02:01:00 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:40:07

07 02:41:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31

08 02:59:21 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

09 03:04:14 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

10 03:15:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

11 03:34:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

12 03:38:58 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

13 03:46:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

14 04:00:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C major RV.111a for string orchestra
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

15 04:07:39 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

16 04:26:24 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

17 04:37:44 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

18 04:42:04 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

19 04:50:58 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

20 04:56:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29

21 05:22:45 Dimitar Nenov
Theme with variations
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:14:49

22 05:38:04 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001014q)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:08:16 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Procession and Dance)
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:11:57 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:16:11 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: L’Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:20:57 Anon.
Saltarello II
Performer: Luca Brunelli Felicetti
Performer: Gaspare Antonio Bartelloni
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:22:28 Anon.
Chanconeta tedescha - Chanconeta tedescha 1
Ensemble: Anima Mundi Consort
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:25:16 Cristofaro Caresana
Tarantella
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:29:36 Frederick Delius
Romance
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:37:07 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:32

10 00:47:40 Ennio Morricone
Chi mai
Duration 00:01:53

11 00:50:30 Viktor Kosenko
11 Études romantique, Op. 8: No. 8 in F-Sharp Minor, Moderato
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:54:29 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C major, HWV 403, 'Saul'
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:09:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:41

14 01:19:03 Ian Venables
The Hippo (no.11 from Six Songs, Op 33)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:17

15 01:21:06 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake Op.62
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:28:57 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The Hippopotamus Song
Singer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:34:46 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:41:08 Christian Garrick
The Wimbledon Stomp
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:45:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:50:08 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:22

21 01:55:01 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001014s)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix

01 00:00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K. 563 (III. Menuetto: Allegretto - Trio)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:47 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est, WAB 11
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:11:52 Henry Purcell
From Rosy Bow'rs (Don Quixote)
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:18:42 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia in A on Polish Airs, Op. 13
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:14:09

05 00:34:10 Antonio Cornazano
Collinetto (Bassadanza)
Ensemble: Alta Capella & Citharedi der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:36:08 Francesco Landini
Echo la primavera
Ensemble: Anonymous4
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:38:20 Emmanuel Chabrier
España (Rhapsody for Orchestra)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:45:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 for Keyboard, BWV 825
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:11:29

09 00:57:28 Kat Edmonson (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Kat Edmonson
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:04:49 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:08:33 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:16:09

12 01:25:27 Vivian Ellis
Coronation Scot
Performer: Phil Kelsall
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:28:39 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (III. This is the Night Mail crossing the border)
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:33:37 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:39:41 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Suite, FP 36b
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:21:14

16 02:00:57 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G for Orchestra and Toys (III. Allegro)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:28

17 02:06:37 Elizabeth Maconchy
Morning, Noon and Night (III. Night)
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:04:42

18 02:11:14 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Fröso Flowers, Op. 16, No. 7 (At Twilight)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:02:39

19 02:14:38 Manuel de Falla
Homenajes, No. 5 (Pedrelliana)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:08:22

20 02:23:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Lilium Inter Spinus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

21 02:28:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

22 02:35:31 Anon.
Hey Ho, the Wind and the Rain
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:59

23 02:37:29 Max Richter
The Haunted Ocean (Exiles Version)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:02:20

24 02:40:02 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:08:28

25 02:49:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3, 'Scottish' (IV. Allegro vivacissimo)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001014v)
Walter Iuzzolino

01 00:05:01 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:11:38 Frank Chacksfield Orchestra (artist)
J'attendrai
Performer: Frank Chacksfield Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:18:04 Jules Massenet
C'est tois, mon pere (Thais)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra
Conductor: Yves Abel
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:24:50 Jules Massenet
A cette heure supreme (Werther)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:32:04 Alexandre Desplat (artist)
Birth Waltz ('Birth' Soundtrack)
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:39:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op.69 no.2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:46:45 Kurt Weill
Lied des Lotteriagenten (Der Silbersee)
Singer: Ute Lemper
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:53:28 Charles Gounod
Par quel trouble... Nuit resplendissante (Cinq-mars)
Singer: Vesselina Kasarova
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:05:54


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ztrw)
Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:05:19 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:06:26 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:15:50 Paul Juon
Märchen in A minor Op. 8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:19:28 Paul Juon
Märchen in A minor Op. 8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:23:25 Cesar Franck arr. Jules Delsart
Sonata in A major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:32:00

06 00:27:00 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:48

07 00:52:05 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:55:38 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:56:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001014x)
The Elements - Wind

01 00:00:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Entr'acte (Suite de vents)
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Zaïs
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais: Act 2, scene 4 - Tonnere and Air
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:17:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Come dolce hoggi l'auretta spira
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Poppy Holden
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:21:31 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus Sapientie
Performer: Geoffrey Webber
Singer: Rebecca Ramsey
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:24:44 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste: Act I, Scenes 8 and 9
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Emiliano Gonzales Toro
Singer: Etienne Bazola
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:29:30 William Boyce
Solomon: Softly Rise O southern Breeze
Performer: Philip Turbett
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:35:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Pacified Aeolus, BWV.205: Zurücke, Zurücke, Geflügelten Winde
Singer: Klaus Häger
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:40:29 Traditional Scottish
Eagle Bone
Performer: Rod Cameron
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:41:42 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti HWV.242: Sinfonia e recitativo
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Joseph Crouch
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:47:06 Luca Marenzio
Qual mormorio soave
Choir: Gli Erranti
Director: Alessandro Casari
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:50:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Dum complerentur
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:51

13 00:56:20 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: Caprice
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Midori Seiler
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000zv2j)
Collegiate Church of St Mary, Warwick

01 00:57:19 Edward Elgar
O salutaris hostia No 1
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:57:23 Edward Elgar
Owls, Op 53, No 4
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001014z)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:02:25 James Morrison (artist)
El Gato
Performer: James Morrison
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:08:08 Diana Krall (artist)
East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon
Performer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:14:30 Dave Brubeck (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:20:15 Art Blakey (artist)
'S Make It
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:26:24 Dick Hyman (artist)
Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:32:07 George Lewis (artist)
Climax Rag
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:37:00 Ben Webster (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:42:20 Tony Coe (artist)
Around In Three
Performer: Tony Coe
Performer: John Horler
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:49:17 Brian Kellock (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Brian Kellock
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:54:53 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Hold (Alt Take)
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:05:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0010151)
Out of Tune

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Erika Miklósa
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Performer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:01:10 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:01:35 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Performer: Portsmouth Sinfonia
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:02:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Performer: Rene Duclos Chorus
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:02:15 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:02:25 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:02:40 Bessie Smith (artist)
Jailhouse Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:00:45

09 00:03:25 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

10 00:04:34 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Radek Baborák
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:05:49 Magnus Hoiberg
The Ends
Performer: Travis Scott
Duration 00:00:15

12 00:06:04 Faheem Rasheed Najm
Bartender
Performer: T‐Pain
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:06:14 Steve Torch
Believe
Performer: Cher
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in E flat major K.428 for strings
Performer: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

15 00:10:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:00:54

16 00:11:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

17 00:12:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 18 in G sharp minor BWV.863
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:05

18 00:15:01 Trad.
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
Performer: Tom Service
Duration 00:00:28

19 00:15:29 Wamid Al Wahab
Secret Nouba
Performer: Tom Service
Duration 00:01:15

20 00:16:44 Alan Hawkshaw
COUNTDOWN
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: Tom Service
Duration 00:00:05

21 00:16:49 Gloria Coates
Symphony no. 14 (Symphony in microtones)
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:01:00

22 00:17:49 Nicola Vicentino
Musica prisca caput - motet for 4 voices
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:17:59 Harry Partch
Delusion of the Fury: Exordium
Performer: Danlee Mitchell
Performer: Ensemble of Unique Instruments
Duration 00:00:25

24 00:18:24 Traditional
Ilir-Ilir
Performer: Dedek Gamelan Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

25 00:18:34 Traditional
Gaku
Performer: The Kyoto Nohgaku Kai
Duration 00:00:15

26 00:18:49 Sarah Brand
Red Dress
Performer: Sarah Brand
Duration 00:00:55

27 00:19:44 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0010153)
Translation

01 00:01:25 Alfred Reynolds
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass Suite; Parade
Orchestra: Orchestra of the London Festival Ballet
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:01:27
Lewis Carroll
Alice Through the Looking-Glass read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:01:59 Alfred Reynolds
Parade (Alice Through the Looking-Glass)
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:03:19 John Dankworth
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?
Singer: Daniel Norman
Performer: Christopher Gould
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:03:21
William Shakespeare, trans. Prof. Mohamed Enani
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day (Sonnet 18) read by Islam Issa
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:03:52 John Dankworth
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?
Singer: Daniel Norman
Performer: Christopher Gould
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:06:22
William Shakespeare, trans. Prof. Mohamed Enani
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day (Sonnet 18) read by Islam Issa
Duration 00:01:07

08 00:07:29 George Frideric Handel
African Messiah; But Who May Abide
Singer: Laverne Williams
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel
But Who May Abide (African Messiah)
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Music Arranger: Tunde Jegede
Singer: Laverne Williams
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:10:49
T S Eliot
The Waste Land; The Burial of the Dead
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:10:54 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde
Performer: Peter Schreier (tenor), Helga Dernesch (mezzo-soprano), Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:11:26 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:12:11
T S Eliot
The Waste Land; The Burial of the Dead
Duration 00:00:29

14 00:12:32 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:16

15 00:13:52 Sally Beamish
Viola Concerto No. 2 'The Seafarer'
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Stockholms Ensemblen
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:07:42

16 00:14:02
Ezra Pound
The Seafarer read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:52

17 00:14:26 Sally Beamish
Viola Concerto no.2 'The Seafarer'
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:07:34

18 00:21:30 Oasis
Wonderwall
Performer: The Mike Flowers Pops
Duration 00:02:41

19 00:22:02 The Mike Flowers Pops (artist)
Wonderwall
Performer: The Mike Flowers Pops
Duration 00:02:37

20 00:24:08
Reginald Shepherd
A Few Thoughts about Translation read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:44

21 00:25:50 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Performer: Dexter Fletcher
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Roger Bryson
Singer: Roger Bryson
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:11

22 00:26:16
William Shakespeare;
A Midsummer Night’s Dream read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:40

23 00:26:25 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:06

24 00:32:00
Dany Laferrière, trans. David Homel
I am a Japanese Writer read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:33:13 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese; The Old Lute
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:25

26 00:35:38
Douglas Adams
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:45

27 00:37:21 The Beatles (artist)
Komm, Gib Mir Deine Hand (I Want To Hold Your Hand)
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:25

28 00:37:53 The Beatles (artist)
Komm, Gib Mir Deine Hand
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:28

29 00:39:48
Diane Thiel
Love Letters read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:00:43

30 00:40:35
Mireille Gansel, trans. Ros Schwartz
Translation as Transhumance read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:02:00

31 00:42:37 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D. 827
Ensemble: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:44

32 00:43:09 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D.827
Music Arranger: Laurence Equilbey
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:45

33 00:45:22
Vladimir Mayakovsky, translated by Edwin Morgan
War Declarit read by Michael Rossi
Duration 00:00:59

34 00:45:45 Max Richter
The Four Seasons (recomposed by Max Richter); Winter
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:25

35 00:48:46
Sarah Dugdale
Translator’s Note to ‘Our Sweet Companions Sharing your Bunk and your Bed’ by ?Marina Tsvetaeva read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:57

36 00:46:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:21

37 00:48:46
Marina Tsvetaeva, trans. Sarah Dugdale
Our Sweet Companions Sharing your Bunk and your Bed read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:00

38 00:56:08
Mark Twain
The Innocents Abroad read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:57

39 00:58:07 Deep Purple
Smoke on the Water
Performer: Pink Turtle
Duration 00:01:58

40 00:01:08
Simon Armitage
The Owl and the Nightingale read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:09

41 00:58:39 Pink Turtle (artist)
Smoke on the Water
Performer: Pink Turtle
Duration 00:01:58

42 01:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Music Arranger: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:05:06

43 01:01:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Music Arranger: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:05:08

44 01:06:17
Vladimir Nabokov
Translation of Eugene Onegin by Alexander Pushkin
Duration 00:00:54

45 01:07:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Olga Borodina
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:47

46 01:07:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Olga Borodina
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:44


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0010155)
How to Rebuild a City


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0010157)
This Little Relic


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0010159)
Saint-Saëns's Carnival of the Animals

01 00:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Funeral March (Symphony No 5, 1st mvt) arr. for chamber ensemble
Music Arranger: Thibault Bertin-Maghit
Ensemble: collectif9
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:08:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:12:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin in F major, RV 293, Op 8 No 3, 'Autumn'
Performer: Christian Li
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:56

04 00:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Deh Vieni alla finestra' (Canzonetta from Don Giovanni)
Performer: Johannes Michael Rath
Singer: Michael Spyres
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:26:45 Franz Lehár
'O Vaterland' (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestra Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:29:32 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet's Dreams (In the Blue Fields the sing)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Performer: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:38:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:22:18

08 01:02:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in F major Op 2 No 7, BuxWV 265
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:48

09 01:11:57 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op 25 (selection)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:08:40

10 01:22:16 Arthur Honegger
Cello Concerto in C Major, H 72
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:15:00

11 01:38:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass No 13 in C Major, K262 'Missa longa'
Singer: Carolina Ullrich
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Angelo Pollak
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:31:05

12 02:10:48 Gustav Mahler
Funeral March (Symphony No 2, 1st mvt) arr. for chamber ensemble
Music Arranger: Thibault Bertin-Maghit
Ensemble: collectif9
Duration 00:14:18

13 02:26:26 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:03:05


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m001015c)
The Dunwich Dynamo



MONDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m001015f)
Sarah Solemani

01 00:05:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:10:44 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:13:49 Alfonso X el Sabio
Como Poden Per Sas Culpas [cantigas De Santa Maria No.166]
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:18:54 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne (Version for Treble Choir)
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Choir: Blossom Street
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:22:55 Rebecca Dale
Can't Sleep
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:25:55 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m001015h)
Zwischentöne Chamber Music Festival

01 00:01:01 Arvo Pärt
Morning Star
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata no 4 in C, Op 102 no 1
Performer: Rafael Rosenfeld
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:14:26

03 00:19:28 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:56

04 00:31:44 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Performer: Nevena Tochev
Performer: Alessandro D'Amico
Performer: Rafael Rosenfeld
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:44:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 11 in F minor, Op 95 ('Serioso')
Ensemble: Merel Quartet
Duration 00:20:59

06 01:05:34 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:31:32

07 01:37:25 Rudolf Escher
Arcana Suite for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:22:28

08 02:00:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

09 02:37:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:00

10 02:57:54 Erkki Melartin
Serenata (Op.121 No.5) from 6 Easy Pieces (1924)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:01:54

11 03:00:05 Michael Jary
Es wird einmal ein Wunder
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:05:04

12 03:05:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

13 03:15:50 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:24:04 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:14:42

15 03:39:03 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

16 03:43:13 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

17 03:54:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:35

18 04:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:06:04

19 04:07:12 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

20 04:15:26 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

21 04:25:22 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

22 04:31:39 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic
Duration 00:15:53

23 04:47:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00

24 05:07:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

25 05:29:56 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40

26 05:34:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

27 05:45:17 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00101sg)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:54 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno, P 44 No. 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:56 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es
Singer: Alicia Amo
Singer: Natalie Pérez
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Director: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:14:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:34:38 Cyril Scott
Lullaby
Music Arranger: Ethel Barns
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:36:48 Claude Debussy
Menuet (Petite Suite, L 71)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:40:20 Gerda Blok Wilson
O little rose, O dark rose
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:46:04 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto No. 2 for Violin, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, Op. 1
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:53

09 00:56:37 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegien, BV 249: No. 4, Turandots Frauengemach
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:08:15 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:11:57 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:16:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:07

14 01:27:18 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:34:07 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:38:07 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:44:58 Nicolò Paganini
Quartet No. 9 in D Major, MS 36 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Paganini Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:07:36

18 01:53:53 Johann Ludwig Bach
Funeral music (Part 1)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:55

19 02:03:22 Compay Segundo
Chan Chan
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:08:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200 (1st mvt) (Live)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:32

21 02:19:23 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:03:02

22 02:23:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.149
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00101sj)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:23 Alexander Scriabin
10 Mazurkas Op.3 (no.2 in F sharp minor)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:09:37 Julius Röntgen
Symphony no.7 in F Minor 'Edinburgh' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:15:43 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:21:58 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:33:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:39:55 Anna Meredith
moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:45:09 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:50:05 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

10 00:58:13 Traditional Swedish
The Water Sprite's Polska from Olden Times
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:02:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:12:39 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz (Cherry Duet)
Singer: Ailyn Pérez
Singer: Stephen Costello
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Summers
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BW.807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:26:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:33:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus K.618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:36:28 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied Op.30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

18 01:44:26 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:48:36 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata (no.7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:53:23 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:05:12

21 01:59:35 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:33

22 02:15:04 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:39

23 02:22:57 Anna Cawrse
Songs Without Words (Lied)
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:30:09 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

25 02:33:59 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela (12 Canciones Espanolas)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Performer: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:05:37

26 02:39:31 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:31

27 02:46:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:45

28 02:50:16 Bruce Haynes
Brandenburg Concerto no.7 [after J.S. Bach's Cantatas]
Ensemble: Montreal Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:08:23


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00101sl)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Total Artwork

01 00:00:55 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold, Scene 1: "Lugt, Schwestern! Die Weckerin lach in den Grund"
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Singer: Gustav Neidlinger
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:30 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:17:50 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser, Act 3, Sc 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Singer: Anja Silja
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:12:36

04 00:32:29 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin, Act III Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:38:27 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:37

06 00:51:04 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Act 3: Liebestod
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00101sn)
Camerata RCO

01 00:07:56 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Orchestra: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:17:17 Johannes Brahms
Serenade in D Op. 11 (original version for nonet)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:50:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00101sq)
Monday - Sibelius' First Symphony

01 00:03:14 Florence Price
Concert Overture No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:15:31

02 00:19:44 Johannes Brahms
4 Quartets
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:31:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:30:52

04 01:04:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, op. 39
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:35:55

05 01:41:38 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Igor Levit
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:27:48

06 02:09:24 George Frideric Handel
Per dar vita all'idol mio (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:58

07 02:14:12 Trad.
Deep River
Music Arranger: Norman Luboff
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:03:37

08 02:17:48 Trad.
Hallelujah
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:03:53

09 02:22:15 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday, from 'Sacred Concert'
Performer: Cécile Verny
Music Arranger: Richard DeRosa
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:08:32


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00101ss)
The Aris Quartet play Robert Schumann

01 00:02:10 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor Op.41`1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:26:44


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00101sv)
Laurence Cummings, Asmik Grigorian and the IMS Prussia Cove tour

01 00:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:11:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:02

03 00:22:20 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:32:06 Gabriel Fauré
Scherzo from Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor
Performer: Arisa Fujita
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:42:11 Paul Wiancko
In Transit from American Haiku for viola and cello
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:47:54 Gabriel Fauré
Adagio from Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor
Performer: Arisa Fujita
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:56:43 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:22

08 00:58:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Adagio
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:19

09 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:22:09 Joseph Haydn
With verdure clad (The Creation)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:30:00 Gene Kelly (artist)
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:33:52 Leos Janáček
Jenufa: Mamicko, mam tezkou hlavu (Act Two)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:49:40 Leos Janáček
Jenufa (Final Duet)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Jorma Silvasti
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:54:33 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000345n)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:34 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:06:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:08:48 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:12:02 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:13:43 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:15:43 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:19:12 Anonymous
Scalam ad caelos
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:22:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.11
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:25:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:27:00 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00101sz)
RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Madrid

01 00:02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:27:28

02 00:31:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:37:01 Enrique Granados
Violin Sonata
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Ana Maria Vera
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:48:37 Astor Piazzolla
Grand Tango (arr. for violin & piano)
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:11:48

05 01:02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat, Op.60
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:32:21

06 01:36:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Alison Browner
Singer: Caroline Trevor
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Michael George
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:27:00

07 02:05:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Harriet Colley
Singer: Jessica Wallington
Singer: Nicholas Morrel
Singer: Stefan Berkieta
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:22:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001018l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00101t1)
Postcards from Coventry
If Coventry was a character, who would it be?


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00101t3)
The music garden

01 00:00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.posth
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:40 Philip Glass
Heroes symphony (Heroes)
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:09:22

03 00:14:02 Maja Ratkje
En Træflis Å Tygge På
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:18:03 Arushi Jain (artist)
My People Have Deep Roots
Performer: Arushi Jain
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:21:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor H.16.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:26:27 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Pile of Dust
Music Arranger: Benjamin Rimmer
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:32:35 Baaba Maal (artist)
Muudo Hormo
Performer: Baaba Maal
Performer: Mansour Seck
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:37:59 J.D. Parran (artist)
Thousand Year Dreaming: Breathing And Dreaming
Performer: J.D. Parran
Performer: N. Scott Robinson
Performer: Art Baron
Performer: John Syder
Performer: Libby Van Cleve
Performer: Michael Pugliese
Performer: Charles Wood
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:43:37 Robert Fripp
Midnight Blue
Music Arranger: Andrew Keeling
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:50:33 Giuseppe Verdi
O terra addio (Aida)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:07

11 00:55:39 Patrick Watson (artist)
Can't Stop Staring At The Sun
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:03:24

12 00:59:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches du Soir Op.85
Performer: Marylène Dosse
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:02:21 Lee Konitz (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:07:26

14 01:09:47 Thomas Gubin
His is Ever the Living Throne
Conductor: Alexander Kalachnikov
Choir: Danilov Monastery Choir
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:15:01 Carlos Niño (artist)
Part I
Performer: Carlos Niño
Performer: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson
Duration 00:02:39

16 01:17:40 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Romanze)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:23:28 Rosa Zajac (artist)
The Burning of Auchindoun
Performer: Rosa Zajac
Performer: Daragh Lynch
Duration 00:06:20



TUESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00101t5)
Louis Schwizgebel plays Ravel

01 00:01:17 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:12:26 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:30:09

03 00:43:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:20:56

04 01:04:33 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:15:38

05 01:20:26 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

06 01:27:09 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:49

07 02:01:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis François
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:46:05

08 02:47:42 Dag Wirén
Titania
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:11

09 02:48:50 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

10 02:59:48 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

11 03:11:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:19:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

13 03:26:14 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

14 03:42:01 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

15 03:49:44 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

16 04:00:54 Paul Dukas
Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:01:52

17 04:02:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:01

18 04:06:00 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:11:12 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

20 04:20:45 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

21 04:37:08 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:46:25 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

23 04:53:00 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

24 04:58:55 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:10:09

25 05:09:35 Max Reger
Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme!'
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:19:11

26 05:29:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

27 05:34:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001006h)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 Henriette Renié
Danse des lutins
Performer: Judy Loman

02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Conzon noni toni a 12 C.183 (no.14)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Ensemble: Julliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich

03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.1 in E flat major, Op.117, Schummerlied
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C minor BWV1060
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op34 No1
Performer: Anna Federova

06 Karl Jenkins
Miserere - Songs of Mercy and Redemption - 4. Sacramentum
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:46:57 Dick Gaughan
Now Westlin Winds
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:50:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude from Naïs: Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:59

09 01:02:24 Belle Chen
Unmapped
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:07:48 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
7 African Romances, Op. 17: No. 7, How Shall I Woo Thee
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:11:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:18

12 01:25:23 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:34:01 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:37:48 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:43:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Saltarello from Mirandolina
Performer: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: František Jílek
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:48:38 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Diverse bizzarrie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda ò pur Ciaccona
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:53:31 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:31

18 02:02:16 Lydia Kakabadse
Eldorado
Singer: Jess Dandy
Ensemble: Sound Collective
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:06:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:45

20 02:19:56 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:56

21 02:22:52 Johann Christoph Bach
Sonata in F major for flute and harpsichord, T332/1
Performer: Maxence Larrieu
Performer: Robert Veyron‐Lacroix
Duration 00:07:36


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001006k)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:06:34 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:09:56 Jenny McLeod
Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:16:22 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ab Koster
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:26

06 00:35:06 Louise Farrenc
Quintet no.2 in E major Op.31 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:37

07 00:46:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:52:00 Joel Puckett
Concerto Duo (The Great American Scream Machine)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat K.495
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:01

10 01:16:59 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:21:13 William Grant Still
Africa - Symphonic Poem (Land of Supersition)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:32:11 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite (Lady Macbeth Sleepwalking)
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:35:07 Clara Schumann
Le Sabbat (4 Characteristic Pieces Op.5)
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:36:48 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter - overture Op.51
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:08:04

15 01:44:39 John Dankworth
Dunsinane Blues (Macbeth)
Singer: Cleo Laine
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Ray Dempsey
Performer: Ken Wheeler
Performer: Alan Branscombe
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:49:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (Finale)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:51

17 01:58:36 Benjamin Britten
Moonlight (4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:26

18 02:03:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60 (Allegro non tanto)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:15:19

19 02:19:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Garden Scene (Much Ado About Nothing)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:01:57

20 02:21:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Masquerade (Much Ado About Nothing)
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:02:19

21 02:24:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:29:14 Nico Muhly
Shrink (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

23 02:38:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:32

24 02:45:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Dream of the Past
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:13:26


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001006n)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Deceit and Disillusion

01 00:00:40 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: End of Scene 3 "Ohe! Ohe! Schreckliche Schlange..."
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: George London
Singer: Set Svanholm
Singer: Gustav Neidlinger
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:18 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: Act 2, "Hinweg! Hinweg! Flieh die Entwihte!..."
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Régine Crespin
Singer: James King
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:16:41 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act 2 Finale
Singer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Singer: Anja Silja
Singer: Josef Greindl
Choir: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:17:17

04 00:36:42 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3, "In fernem Land"
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:46:57 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold, Scene 4, Finale (Entry of the Gods into Valhalla)
Singer: George London
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Singer: Set Svanholm
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001006s)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2021 (1/4)

01 00:01:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.5 in G Major from 13 Preludes, Op.32
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.12 in G sharp minor from 13 Preludes, Op.32
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No.2 in B flat from 10 Preludes, Op.23
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:12:26 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.2 in F Major, Op.99
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:29:37

05 00:43:29 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.2 in G Sharp minor, Op.19
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:12:07


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001006w)
Tuesday - Daniel Müller-Schott plays Schumann

01 00:00:10 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

02 00:31:48 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:24:39

03 00:56:38 Traditional (Catalonia)
El Cant dels ocells
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:03:20

04 01:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338
Orchestra: South Netherlands Philharmonic
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:19:28

05 01:22:10 Michael Praetorius
Gelobet und gepreiset, from 'Polyhymnia Caduceatrix et Panegyrica'
Ensemble: Cardinal Complex
Conductor: Jonas Gassmann
Duration 00:14:57

06 01:38:07 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:26:53

07 02:05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat, op. 134, for piano four hands
Performer: Andreas Grau
Performer: Götz Schumacher
Duration 00:16:53

08 02:23:01 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:17

09 02:56:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:16


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0010070)
Maxim Emelyanychev

01 00:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:07:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1021; I. Adagio + II. Vivace
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:17 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in A minor Op.5`7; I. Largo + II. Allegro
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1021; III. Largo + IV. Presto
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:29:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, R. 176 "Organ": IIb. Maestoso - Allegro
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:38:56 Francesco Usper
La Battaglia per cantar e sonar a 8
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Director: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:43:57 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:07

08 00:53:33 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:04:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor; I. Preludio - Vivace
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:49

10 01:07:15 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:10:30 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Agrippina
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:20:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:26:43 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:28:40 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 10 No 9
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:28:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 10 No 9
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:31:43 Domenico Gabrielli
Canon in D major for 2 cellos
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: John Myerscough
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:38:05 Sándor Veress
Sonatina
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:44:48 Zoltán Kodály
Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7; III. Maestoso e largamente, ma non troppo lento - Presto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:08:00

19 01:55:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0010074)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 10 No 9
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:02:22 Tiago Machado
Poetas
Performer: António Neto
Performer: Ricardo Cruz
Performer: Tiago Machado
Author: Fernando Pessoa
Singer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:05:42 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:11:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Allemande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:15:22 Marin Marais
Allemande (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:17:50 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:23:45 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - A Taste of Bass
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:24:37 Billy Strayhorn
Take all my loves & My love is a fever
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:25:45 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0010078)
Christian Gerhaher and Friends, live at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:06 Othmar Schoeck
Notturno Op. 47
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 01:00:00

02 00:52:09 Johannes Brahms
Fantasias, Op 116
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:19:50

03 01:13:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht Op. 4
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:44:00

04 01:49:46 Hector Berlioz arr David Matthews
Les nuits d'été Op. 7
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:40:00

05 02:23:40 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 IV. Finale (Arr. for Wind Quintet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m001007f)
The continuing appeal of Tudor history


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m001007k)
Postcards from Coventry
Through My Keyhole


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001007p)
The music garden

01 00:00:08 Molly Herron
Canon no.3
Ensemble: Science Ficta
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:03:34 Juan de Urrede
Muy triste será mi vida (Cancionero musical de palacio)
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Conductor: Adrian Rodriguez Van der Spoel
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:09:10 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 1
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:13:47 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh, S. 306 (2nd vers)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:17:06 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
An Badidjo
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:22:04 Martin Butler
American Rounds (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:25:29 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
I Can Dream Can't I?
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Performer: Gordon Jenkins & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:28:05 Linda Catlin Smith
Passacaglia
Ensemble: Arraymusic
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:31:12 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:33:43 The John Wright Trio (artist)
La Salle Street After Hours
Performer: The John Wright Trio
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:38:57 Owen Pallett (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:41:54 John Luther Adams
Pointed Mountains Scattered All Around (Arctic Dreams)
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Performer: Ron Lawrence
Performer: Michael Finckel
Performer: Robert Black
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Duration 00:06:43

13 00:48:36 Marcus Fischer (artist)
Wave Atlas
Performer: Marcus Fischer
Duration 00:03:53

14 00:52:30 Anna Meredith
BPM 62: Ballad of the Sea
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:01:33

15 00:55:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor K.310 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:09:21

16 01:04:23 Fela Sowande
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:09:12 Kassiani
I Edessa
Ensemble: VocaMe
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:13:29 Michel Banabila (artist)
Ancestors Mix
Performer: Michel Banabila
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:08:20

19 01:21:50 Trygve Seim
In Your Beauty
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Trygve Seim
Author: Rumi
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:02:53

20 01:25:15 Danny Thompson (artist)
Cello Song
Performer: Danny Thompson
Performer: Clare Lowther
Performer: Rocki Dzidzornu
Duration 00:04:43



WEDNESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001007w)
Britten, Pärt and Strauss from Paris

01 00:01:10 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Performer: Gilles Mercier
Performer: Jean-Pierre Odasso
Performer: Javier Rossetto
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:57 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:12:05 Richard Strauss
Sextet, from 'Capriccio, op. 85'
Performer: Cecile Agator
Performer: Arno Madoni
Performer: Aurélia Souvignet-Kowalski
Performer: Jérémy Pasquier
Performer: Éric Levionnois
Performer: Clementine Meyer-Amet
Duration 00:10:14

04 00:22:32 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Ji Yoon Park
Performer: Catherine Cournot
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:31:47 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:27:21

06 00:59:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:24

07 01:20:18 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:32

08 01:33:19 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Author: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Author: William Wordsworth
Author: Tom Middleton
Author: Wilfred Owen
Author: John Keats
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:26:18

09 02:00:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:41:59

10 02:43:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Orchestra: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:26:33

11 03:10:25 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:16:39 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

13 03:24:27 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

14 03:34:55 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente, L. 121
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:03:58

15 03:39:14 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

16 03:47:18 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:53:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

18 04:00:52 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:09:42 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

20 04:19:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

21 04:28:16 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

22 04:36:01 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

23 04:43:39 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

24 04:52:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:22:29

25 05:15:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:24:11

26 05:39:48 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m001024x)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:10:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O nobilissima viriditas
Ensemble: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:17:57 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien, Op.116 - IV. Intermezzo. Adagio
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata no.170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:34:07 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:43:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:49:25 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Marc Andreae
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:56:13 Jessie Montgomery
Peace (Version for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:17

09 01:03:15 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chaconne in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:10:41 John Ireland
Suite 'The Overlanders' - 3. Intermezzo - Open Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:14:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:24:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu No 2 in B minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:34:31 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major Fk 88 (Un poco allegro)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:42:56 Kenny Clarke
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:47:17 John Playford
Green Goose Fair
Music Arranger: Graham Derrick
Ensemble: Estampie
Director: John Bryan
Duration 00:01:44

16 01:49:01 Harold Arlen
Goose, Never be a Peacock
Performer: André Previn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:52:56 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:57:40 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22

19 02:03:09 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:09:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C, BWV.1009 for cello solo: Prelude
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:13:12 Pau Casals
El Pessebre: Prelude
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:05:20

22 02:18:55 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:14

23 02:22:14 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m001024z)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:03:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:10:46 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:15:14 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:22:54 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:29:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45 (no.1)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36

07 00:43:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:50:02 Ellis Marsalis
Fourth Autumn
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:56:54 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

10 01:09:07 Alicia Ann Spottiswoode
Annie Laurie
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:14:14 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:20:33 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:26:08 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:34:09 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1: No. 2, Baïlèro
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:39:47 Al Dubin
September In The Rain
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Chuck Wayne
Performer: John Levy
Performer: Marjorie Hyams
Performer: Denzil Best
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:43:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day (A Sheaf of songs from Leinster Op.140)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:45:38 Michael Nyman
The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:53:30 Fazil Say
Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:53

19 02:00:01 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise (Suite no.1 in D minor)
Music Arranger: Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

20 02:04:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

21 02:12:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:53

22 02:20:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba-Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:27

23 02:29:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti (L'Olimpiade RV.725)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:07:12

24 02:37:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major K.622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:44

25 02:47:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fazil Say
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

26 02:51:42 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:11

27 02:53:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata no.1 in D minor Op.75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0010251)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
A New Beginning

01 00:00:35 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3, "Treulich geführt ziehet dahin" (Bridal March)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:04:35 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Act 2, "O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe..." (Love duet)
Singer: Peter Hofmann
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:18:26 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre, Act 3 opening (The Ride of the Valkyries)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Singer: Berit Lindholm
Singer: Vera Schlosser
Singer: Vera Little
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Claudia Hellmann
Singer: Marilyn Tyler
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:29:36 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Act 3, "Mit zerfochtner Waffe wich mir der Feige"
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:37:35 Richard Wagner
Gotterdämmerung: Prologue, Sunrise and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Duration 00:20:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0010253)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2021 (2/4)

01 00:01:14 Benjamin Britten
Suite for violin and piano, Op.6
Performer: Siobhán Doyle
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:12:47

02 00:15:56 Erwin Schulhoff
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

03 00:32:56 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:20:54

04 00:55:01 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0010255)
Wednesday - Brahms' Double

01 00:01:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La forza del destino
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:10:42 Luigi Bassi
Fantasy on themes from Verdi's 'Rigoletto'
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Conductor: Gregory Ahss
Duration 00:13:01

03 00:24:59 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:32:11

04 00:59:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C, op. 52
Orchestra: Hague Residentie Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Hermus
Duration 00:27:46

05 01:28:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major, Op 16
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Robin Williams
Duration 00:26:17

06 01:54:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0010257)
Worcester Cathedral

01 00:01:26 Peter Aston
Alleluya psallat
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:22 Henry Lawes
Psalms 138, 148
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:17:59 Ivor Atkins
Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:27:14 Ivor Atkins
Evening Service in D (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:38:36 Ernest Bullock
Christ, the fair glory of the Holy Angels
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:54:19 Hugh Blair
Milton Suite (Risoluto ma con anima)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Duration 00:05:05


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0010259)
Saul Rose & Maclaine Colston, and the Orsino Ensemble

01 00:00:36 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:08:54 Bill Caddick
Waiting for the lark
Performer: Saul Rose
Performer: Maclaine Colston
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Domine Deus (Gloria in D major, RV 589)
Singer: Katharine Gowers
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:19:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:39:15 Saul Rose / Seth Tinsley
Elsie's Tune / The Belle Rose
Performer: Maclaine Colston
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:45:57 Maclaine Colston
Locksley Hall
Performer: Maclaine Colston
Performer: Saul Rose
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:50:36 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:56:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:03:58 Jiří Antonín Benda
Concerto for keyboard in B minor; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:10:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestrator: Arnold Foster
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:16:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:25:19 W F Bach
Duo sonata in E flat: 1st mvt
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:34:15 Jean Françaix
Wind Quartet
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:40:58 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: German State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:50:21 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:53:37 Iain Farrington
Animal Parade: 4. Alley Cats
Performer: Timothy End
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:56:52 Antonio Valente
Gagliarda napolitana
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:49


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001025c)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes, Op. 11: No. 1 in C Major
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:01:06 Antonio Caldara
Caldara / Orch Rincòn: La costanza in amor vince l'inganno, Act 1: "Sebben crude
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:03:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 846: II. Fugue (Arr. H. Villa-Lobos for Choir)
Choir: São Paulo Symphony Choir
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:10:39 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in C major, Op 1 No 11
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:14:55 Giacomo Puccini
Bimba dagli occhi (Madam Butterfly)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:18:39 Michael Nyman
Prospero's Magic
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:23:48 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001025f)
Royal Northern Sinfonia

01 00:04:18 Sarah Turner
Oot-Ower
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:15:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:28:46

03 00:46:57 Vladimir Kobekin
Galliarda
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:52:02 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata No. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:20:12

05 01:14:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:38:36

06 01:55:02 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:04:43

07 02:02:03 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in A major, 'On Greek Folk Songs'
Performer: Frances Mason
Performer: Marilyn Taylor
Performer: Christopher Wellington
Performer: Joy Hay
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet
Duration 00:27:19


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001025h)
Thomas Mann


WED 22:45 The Essay (m001025k)
Postcards from Coventry
Sky Blue Blood


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001025m)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Nathaniel Gow
Lady Harriot Montague's Favourite
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:02 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Performer: Noszferatu
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:08:31 David Motion
Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:10:48 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'homme arme: Kyrie
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:16:29 Mark Pritchard (artist)
Cycles of 9
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:20:18 Lisa Hannigan (artist)
MCMXIV
Performer: Lisa Hannigan
Performer: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:25:44 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Chamber Symphony No. 4 for string orchestra & clarinet, Op. 153: 1st mvt Lento
Orchestra: East-West Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rostislav Krimer
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:35:31 Mats Edén (artist)
Haväng
Performer: Mats Edén
Performer: Jonas Simonson
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:40:34 Giya Kancheli
Miniature 27
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: François Couturier
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:45:03 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Becoming Ferromagnetic
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:49:46 Francis Poulenc
Napoli: II. Nocturne
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:53:47 Dave Douglas (artist)
Charms of the Night Sky
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Mark Feldman
Performer: Guy Klucevsek
Performer: Greg Cohen
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:01:07 Ravi Shankar
Ta Na Tom
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Alla Rakha
Performer: L. Subramaniam
Performer: Satya Dev Pawar
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:06:55 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic hymn no 7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:10:47 Enríquez de Valderrábano
Para discantar
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:14:56 Spinnaker Ensemble (artist)
Cloud Plexus
Performer: Spinnaker Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:17:48 John Ireland
Concertino Pastorale: 2nd mvt Threnody
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:47

18 01:24:27 Lingua Ignota (artist)
Perpetual Flame Of Centralia
Performer: Lingua Ignota
Duration 00:05:31



THURSDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001025p)
Highlights of Baroque Music - Handel and Vivaldi

01 00:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from 'Theodora, HWV 68
Librettist: Thomas Morell
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Choir: Budapest Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:12:18

02 00:13:43 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Performer: Istvan Palotal
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Choir: Budapest Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:24:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie in G minor, RV 587
Choir: Hungarian Radio Children's Chorus, Budapest
Choir: Budapest Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:35:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277 ('Il Favorito')
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:13:30

05 00:49:08 George Frideric Handel
Chapel Royal Anthem ('Let God arise'), HWV 256/b
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Singer: Pal Szerdahelyl
Choir: Hungarian Radio Children's Chorus, Budapest
Choir: Budapest Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:12:09

06 01:01:45 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:36

07 01:31:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

08 02:01:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:32:21

09 02:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:42:08

10 03:16:34 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:13

11 03:22:00 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

12 03:28:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:35:05 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

14 03:43:35 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:51:49 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:00:50 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:10:37 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:20:07 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

19 04:28:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

20 04:37:01 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:09:17

21 04:46:44 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

22 04:55:38 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

23 05:11:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

24 05:35:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001003p)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:00 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:08:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:19:17 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:23:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord & Two Recorders, BWV1057
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Wiebke Weidanz
Performer: Sebastian Wienand
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:34:31 Harry Warren
September in the Rain
Lyricist: Al Dubin
Performer: Peggy Lee
Performer: Dave Barbour Band
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:38:38 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:46:09 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:55:41 Isaac Albéniz
Seguidillas
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:07

09 01:02:51 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:08:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-Tableau, Op. 39 No. 5 in E flat minor
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:04:53

11 01:14:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:23:44 Leos Janáček
Uncertainty (Moravian Folk Poetry in Song)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:12

13 01:24:56 Leos Janáček
Love (Moravian Folk Poetry in Song)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:25

14 01:27:18 Peter Bocage
Mama's Gone, Goodbye
Performer: Thelma Terry and Her Playboys
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:34:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:42:16 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:40

17 01:50:04 Donald Swann
The Road Goes Ever On
Author: J.R.R. Tolkien
Singer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:00:54

18 01:50:58 Donald Swann
Upon the Hearth the Fire Is Red
Author: J.R.R. Tolkien
Singer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:11

19 01:52:10 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:03:26

20 01:57:10 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth (March) from 'Kenilworth, Suite for brass band'
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:55

21 02:03:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet in G
Ensemble: Nevermind
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:07:02

22 02:11:58 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite: v. Death Of Macbeth And Conclusion
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:15:13 Jackson Browne
These Days
Performer: Nico
Duration 00:03:31

24 02:18:46 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

25 02:23:28 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001003t)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:01 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:11:20 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:16:04 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni brasiliane - No. 1. Notte Tropicale
Performer: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:29:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Jan Bjoranger
Performer: Benedicte Kyllingstad
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:37:23 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:42:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:34

08 00:58:04 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Music Arranger: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:02:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:10:14

10 01:13:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:18:04 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

12 01:32:32 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:38:31 Irving Berlin
Heat Wave
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:40:54 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:49:08 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:54:38 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:59:21 Howard Hanson
Before the Dawn, Op. 17
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Duration 00:06:58

18 02:07:03 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune arr for strings
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:33

19 02:12:01 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

20 02:16:31 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:09

21 02:31:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:30

22 02:37:57 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: The Gentlemen of St John’s
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:44:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:22

24 02:49:43 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001003y)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Opening Night

01 00:01:23 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Act 3, "Heil dir, Sonne! Heil dir, Licht!" (Brünhilde's awakening)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:10:30 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: Act III, Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:29:31 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:40:06 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung: "Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort" (Brunhilde's Immolation)
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:18:12


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0010044)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2021 (3/4)

01 00:01:19 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Siobhán Doyle
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:41 Lili Boulanger
Cortege
Performer: Siobhán Doyle
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:07:42 Joaquín Turina
La oracion del torero
Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:17:08 Alexander Scriabin
'Black Mass' Sonata No.9 in F Major, Op.68
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:28:31 Deirdre Gribbin
Dark Matter Hunting
Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Duration 00:27:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0010048)
Thursday - Vivaldi to Vaughan Williams

01 00:00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:51

02 00:23:56 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C, Hob. XVI:21
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:15:45

03 00:40:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi Nisi Dominum in G minor
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:18:53

04 01:00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:37:52

05 01:40:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E 2nd movt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Julia Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Adélaïde Ferrière
Performer: Guillaume Bellom
Music Arranger: Hanns Eisler
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Music Arranger: Karl Rankl
Duration 00:20:31

06 02:01:42 Duke Ellington
Heaven, from 'Sacred Concert'
Performer: Cécile Verny
Music Arranger: Richard DeRosa
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:05:53

07 02:07:26 Duke Ellington
Freedom, from 'Sacred Concert'
Performer: Cécile Verny
Music Arranger: Richard DeRosa
Ensemble: WDR Big Band Cologne
Choir: WDR Chorus
Duration 00:13:59

08 02:22:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:28:55


THU 17:00 In Tune (m001004d)
Barbican Quartet, Neil Brand

01 00:00:11 Monty Norman
James Bond theme
Orchestra: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major K.575 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Barbican Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:11:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:13

04 00:21:20 Herbert Howells
Coventry Antiphon
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Simon Bell
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:30:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major K.575 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Barbican Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:37:37 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no. 2 in C major Op.36 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Barbican Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:47:37 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:55:36 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 20. The Fingerpost
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:04:01 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:09:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:09:14

11 01:19:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C Minor, Op. 30 No. 2 "Eroica": IV. Finale. Allegro
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:24:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:33:02 John Barry
Capsule in Space (from You Only Live Twice)
Orchestra: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:38:09 Hans Zimmer
Good to have you back (No Time to Die)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:01:21

15 01:39:49 Hans Zimmer
Cuba Chase (No Time to Die)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:49:48 John Barry
We Have All The Time In The World
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:53:44 Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:14

18 01:59:13 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:56


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00036wg)
Your 30-minute mix of classical music

01 00:00:10 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:04:20 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:05:22 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:12:33 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light for double chorus and organ ad lib.
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:15:18 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:18:22 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:26:07 Harold Arlen
Goose, Never be a Peacock
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:52


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001004n)
Live from London's Southbank Centre: the Philharmonia plays Richard Strauss

01 00:06:42 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Philaharmonia
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:34:00

02 01:08:09 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Philaharmonia
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:47:00

03 02:08:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:17


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001004s)
Order and Chaos


THU 22:45 The Essay (m001004x)
Postcards from Coventry
The Canley Social


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0010053)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:01 György Ligeti
Sonatina for 2 pianos (arr for solo piano): II. Andante
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:36 Saltland (artist)
To Allow Us All To Breath
Performer: Saltland
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:07:03 Giaches de Wert
O Crux ave, spes única
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:10:35 The Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon (artist)
Eden Yelli 4
Performer: The Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:13:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G TWV40,201: 1st mvt Largo e staccato
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:16:33 Franco Battiato
Agnus
Singer: Alide Maria Salvetta
Conductor: Roberto Cacciapaglia
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:20:48 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne: II Serenata
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:23:59 Anne Müller (artist)
Søndermarken (Reimagined by Anne Muller)
Performer: Anne Müller
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:05:19


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0010057)
Afrodeutsche’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:13 Mogwai (artist)
Here We, Here We, Here We Go Forever
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:29 Joep Beving (artist)
Hanging D (Afrodeutsche Remix)
Performer: Joep Beving
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:10:01 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Log In Your Fire
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Emile Mosseri
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:13:50 Daniel Patrick Quinn (artist)
Dunstanburgh Castle
Performer: Daniel Patrick Quinn
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:19:08 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 1
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:08 Studio Electrophonique (artist)
You Had Me Hanging On
Performer: Studio Electrophonique
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:27:55 Daniel O’Sullivan (artist)
Saraswati
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:30:52 upsammy (artist)
Extra Warm
Performer: upsammy
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:35:31 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Chorus Scene
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:38:15 VOCES8 (artist)
Find Our Way
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:44:39 Michael Andrews (artist)
Did You Know Him?
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:46:23 Michael Andrews (artist)
Waltz In The 4th Dimension
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:49:00 Michael Andrews (artist)
Gretchen Ross
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:00:45

14 00:49:46 Michael Andrews (artist)
Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:31

15 00:51:48 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
Seedling
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:03:59

16 00:56:33 Peter Broderick (artist)
What Happened To Your Heart
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Bing & Ruth
Duration 00:03:26



FRIDAY 01 OCTOBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001005c)
Ottoman Treasures

01 00:01:16 Alberto Hemsi
Pilpúl Sonata for Violin and Piano, op. 27
Performer: Emily Kruspe
Performer: Kevin Ahfat
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:22:13 Alberto Hemsi
Meditation for Cello and Piano, op.16
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Kevin Ahfat
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:29:30 Alberto Hemsi
Tre Arie antiche for String Quartet, op.3 (dalle Coplas sefardies)
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Erika Raum
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:38:47 Alberto Hemsi
Quintet for Viola and String Quartet, op. 28
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Erika Raum
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Julien Altmann
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Duration 00:17:55

05 00:57:07 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:27:38

06 01:25:01 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:34:48

07 02:00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Symphonies and Dances
Performer: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:16:10

08 02:17:38 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

09 02:35:11 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

10 03:02:25 Fromental Halévy
Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:31

11 03:08:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:10:42

12 03:19:23 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

13 03:30:51 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:26

14 03:39:32 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

15 03:47:15 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:12:24

16 04:00:50 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:54

17 04:07:07 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

18 04:15:19 Slavko Zlatic
Three Symphonic Dances (1934-39)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomislav Uhlik
Duration 00:11:45

19 04:27:20 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:31

20 04:39:16 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:11:19

21 04:50:46 Petr Eben
Cantico delle creature
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg
Duration 00:05:16

22 04:56:42 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:48

23 05:09:54 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

24 05:26:16 Walter Braunfels
Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:33:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001029j)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:47 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:12:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:15:41 Hilda Dederich
Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Performer: David Reeves
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV169: Gott soll allein mein Herze haben: i. Sinfonia
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:34:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat major K.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Bliss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

07 00:47:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:51:16 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:55:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ad coenam Agni: Gloria
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:03:54 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:09:49 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:44

12 01:09:49 Stephen Tanner
Come Holy Ghost
Performer: David Davies
Choir: Girls of Exeter Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Tanner
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:09:49
FRIDAY POEM
After work, I ride the train home by Donika Kelly, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:24:50 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:34:50 William Wallace
Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:41:14 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:47:16 Johann Bernhard Bach
Ouverture Suite in D major: Passepied; Caprice; Air; La Joye; Caprice
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:11:25

18 01:59:28 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

19 02:04:22 Peter Sculthorpe
Little Passacaglia
Performer: Ananda Sukarlan
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:08:40 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal - suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

21 02:18:24 Gioachino Rossini
Domine Deus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:30

22 02:24:54 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:22


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001029l)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:58 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:43 Jiří Antonín Benda
Concerto for keyboard in G major; 1st mvt - non tanto allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:13:45 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:17:21 Giacomo Puccini
La tregenda (Le Villi)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:22:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:33:36 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Bogoróditse Dévo, ráduisya
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:38:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Charterhouse Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:13:54

08 00:53:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:01:01 Franz Schubert
Concertstuck, D 345
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:10:38

10 01:13:08 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:17:08 Antonín Dvořák
Over the countryside reigns a light sleep (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:19:46 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:11:11

13 01:34:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Act III: The Witches' Dance
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:01:22

14 01:35:22 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:38:04 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:40:36 Howard Greenfield
Bewitched Theme Tune
Duration 00:00:59

17 01:41:36 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:06:59

18 01:50:02 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:56

19 01:59:00 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Sarabande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

20 02:04:42 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:21:09 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

22 02:34:31 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Performer: Borusan Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:40:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor: 3rd mvt - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:06:32

24 02:47:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001029n)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Journey’s End

01 00:00:52 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Act 3, Scene 5 "Morgenlich Leuchtend"
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:56 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:20:00 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act 1, Entry to the knight's castle
Singer: Donald McIntyre
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:30:01 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger: Act 3, Scene 4, "Selig wie die Sonne" (Quintet)
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Bernd Weikl
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:37:37 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act 2, Scene 2 (Klingsor's magic garden)
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Singer: Edith Wiens
Singer: Constance Hauman
Singer: Daniela Bechly
Singer: Hilde Leidland
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Sally Burgess
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:48:36 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Choir: Occidental College Concert Choir
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:09:49


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001029q)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2021 (4/4)

01 00:01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op.120
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:56:10


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001029s)
Friday - Tchaikovsky's Pathetique

01 00:01:55 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Performer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Performer: Gianluca Calise
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:17:47

03 00:38:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat
Performer: Yamen Saadi
Performer: Jamila Asgazade
Performer: Katrin Spiegel
Performer: Assif Binness
Duration 00:21:03

04 01:01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 ('Pathétique')
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:50:29

05 01:53:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K. 447
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:15:26

06 02:09:14 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:18:56

07 02:28:21 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:54


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0010151)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001029v)
Voces8 perform live

01 00:01:01 George Frideric Handel
Venti, turbini, prestate [from Rinaldo]
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:07:09 John Mundy
Lightly She Whipped O'er the Dales
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:18:41 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:28:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:45:15 Heinrich Schütz
Selig Sind die toten
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:51:59 Don McLean
Vincent
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:57:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 734 "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein"
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:03:51 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6, D 589 'Little C Major' - Scherzo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:11:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:16:19 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu S.213
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:22:25 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:20

13 01:30:23 Yahael Camara-Onono
Viens me libérer
Ensemble: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:41:19 Yahael Camara-Onono
Anangofoli
Ensemble: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:55:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1021; I. Adagio + II. Vivace
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Lucia Capellaro
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:18


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001029x)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:01 Charles Camilleri
Concertino no.4 for two pianos 'Summer Nights in Malta' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Micallef
Performer: Glen Inanga
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:03:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:04:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:08:15 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous life
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:11:48 Robin Holloway
Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade C)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:15:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:19:18 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:24:08 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:01:21

09 00:25:24 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001029z)
Live from London's Southbank Centre: the London Philharmonic plays Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique

01 00:03:10 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:12 Witold Lutosławski
Cello concerto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:25:00

03 01:01:55 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:50:00

04 01:59:08 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:26:09

05 02:25:51 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.6 in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:06


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00102b1)
Green Places and Haunts - The Verb at Contains Strong Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00102b3)
Postcards from Coventry
The Art of Cars


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00102b5)
Tirzah’s mixtape

01 00:00:04 Sam Gendel (artist)
Mouthfeel 2
Performer: Sam Gendel
Performer: Josiah Steinbrick
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:46 ឈុន វណ្ណា (artist)
I Love Only You
Performer: ឈុន វណ្ណា
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:07:37 Cucina Povera (artist)
Olen oluen oljen
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:10:51 Anthony Sahyoun (artist)
Minhadalskekin
Performer: Anthony Sahyoun
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:17:46 Okyerema Asante (artist)
Mother Africa
Performer: Okyerema Asante
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:22:41 Miman (artist)
Elefanten i rommet
Performer: Miman
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:26:31 Tirzah (artist)
Colourgrade
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:30:47 Mary Doran (artist)
When I Was In Horseback
Performer: Mary Doran
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:32:58 Bendik Giske (artist)
Flutter
Performer: Bendik Giske
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:36:57 John Tilbury (artist)
Unintended Piano Music
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Michael Duch
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:45:03 Genevieve Murphy (artist)
Bushes Of The Unknown
Performer: Genevieve Murphy
Duration 00:03:49

12 00:48:51 Kiwa (artist)
haunted trance
Performer: Kiwa
Duration 00:03:34

13 00:53:08 Danongan Kalanduyan (artist)
Kapamalong-malong Dance Music II
Performer: Danongan Kalanduyan
Performer: Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

14 00:56:26 Kappeler (artist)
Calanda
Performer: Kappeler
Performer: Zumthor
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:04:47 Kate Bush (artist)
The Sensual World
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:08:36 Lil B (artist)
Birth To Life
Performer: Lil B
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:12:11 Harry Partch (artist)
Cloud Chamber Bowls
Performer: Harry Partch
Duration 00:01:48

18 01:13:59 Nearly God (artist)
Poems
Performer: Nearly God
Duration 00:04:11

19 01:18:09 Bar Italia (artist)
Keyholesurgery
Performer: Bar Italia
Duration 00:01:01

20 01:19:10 Lord Tusk (artist)
Get your mind Right
Performer: Lord Tusk
Duration 00:02:31

21 01:21:41 ESG (artist)
About You
Performer: ESG
Duration 00:02:02

22 01:23:43 Jah Shaka (artist)
Conquering Dub
Performer: Jah Shaka
Duration 00:03:44

23 01:27:27 Harry Partch (artist)
Kithara
Performer: Harry Partch
Duration 00:01:08

24 01:28:34 Still House Plants (artist)
September
Performer: Still House Plants
Duration 00:06:46

25 01:35:20 Klein (artist)
99
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:01:23

26 01:37:57 Mahwash (artist)
Khuye Atashin
Performer: Mahwash
Duration 00:03:40

27 01:41:54 Minna Koskenlahti (artist)
Hävittäjä/Destroyer
Performer: Minna Koskenlahti
Duration 00:05:34

28 01:47:28 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Corner Of My Sky (Coby Sey Remix)
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Performer: Coby Sey
Featured Artist: John Cale
Duration 00:05:53

29 01:54:09 John Reilly Jr (artist)
The Jolly Tinker
Performer: John Reilly Jr
Duration 00:01:12

30 01:55:20 Azu Tiwaline (artist)
Until The End
Performer: Azu Tiwaline
Duration 00:04:40