Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000tt6w)
Celeste’s weekly pick of tracks to recharge mind and body

01 00:00:01 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya and Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:08:10 Leo Abrahams
Emerald & Stone
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:10:14 Vitamin String Quartet (artist)
thank u, next
Performer: Vitamin String Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:13:41 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Brazil
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:16:27 Jacques Brel (artist)
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:20:04 Mala (artist)
Alicia
Performer: Mala
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:25:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163; ii) Adagio
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:51

08 00:35:29 Q‐Tip (artist)
Barely in Love
Performer: Q‐Tip
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:39:24 Jean Sibelius
Six Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu V
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:51:57 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:54:27 George Benson (artist)
Breezin'
Performer: George Benson
Duration 00:05:32


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000zmxz)
Vol 22: Beautiful harmonies to ease you into the day

01 00:00:31 Laufey (artist)
Buzzer Beater
Performer: Laufey
Performer: Adam Melchor
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:04 Billie Eilish (artist)
Goldwing
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:05:31 Arvo Pärt
Alleluja Tropus
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:08:27 Julien Baker (artist)
Me And My Dog
Performer: Julien Baker
Performer: Phoebe Bridgers
Performer: Lucy Dacus
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:11:56 Johannes Brahms
Wandering Soul
Music Arranger: David Reichelt
Choir: World Choir for Peace
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:14:06 Big Red Machine (artist)
Phoenix
Performer: Big Red Machine
Featured Artist: Fleet Foxes
Featured Artist: Anaïs Mitchell
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:18:10 The Staves (artist)
Best Friend
Performer: The Staves
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:22:23 Sophie Hutchings
By Night
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:27:01 Madeline the Person (artist)
As A Child
Performer: Madeline the Person
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:29:58 Orlando Weeks (artist)
Big Skies Silly Faces
Performer: Orlando Weeks
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:33:44 Of Monsters and Men (artist)
Dirty Paws
Performer: Of Monsters and Men
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:37:21 Hope Tala (artist)
Mad
Performer: Hope Tala
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:41:18 Robert Plant (artist)
Can't Let Go
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Alison Krauss
Duration 00:03:15

14 00:44:33 Ola Gjeilo
The Ground
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:26

15 00:47:59 Samantha Crain (artist)
Bloomsday
Performer: Samantha Crain
Duration 00:02:42

16 00:51:22 Morten Lauridsen
Les Chansons des Roses: 1. En une seule fleur
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:02:24

17 00:53:46 dodie (artist)
Special Girl
Performer: dodie
Duration 00:03:08

18 00:56:54 Wild Rivers (artist)
Weatherman
Performer: Wild Rivers
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000zmy1)
Chamber music with members of the German Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:14 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Ensemble: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:28:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat, op. 65
Ensemble: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

03 00:45:27 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquilín de Bachín
Ensemble: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:50:52 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:56:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Ensemble: Members of the German Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:00

06 01:20:21 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:25

07 02:01:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Duet (Halka & Janusz) : "Oh Janusz my darling" from Halka, Act I
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:20

08 02:09:55 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

09 02:20:27 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

10 02:36:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:10

11 02:44:11 Boyan Ikonomov
Days on the river Drava
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:10:05

12 02:54:37 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

13 03:00:20 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

14 03:18:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

15 03:38:09 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000zs8q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Overture
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:51 Jacques Brel
Les Bergers
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:11:41 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero [Chants de l'Auvergne]
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:17:06 Georges Brassens
Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:22:23 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for violin, bassoon, strings & continuo in B flat (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:28:07 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano: no.3; Poissons d'or
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:31:28 Sarah Davachi
Chorus Scene
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:35:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:43:38 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:49:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:53:46 Gaspar Sanz
L'Espagnoletta
Duration 00:01:32

12 00:56:21 William Basinski
Seasons
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:03:34 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Georgian March [Caucasian Sketches Suite No.2, Op.42]
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:10:16 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op.117 (No.1 in E flat major)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:18:24 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream, Op.17 no.4
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:23:18 Lisa Hannigan
Anahorish
Singer: Lisa Hannigan
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:27:22 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 3 in G minor, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:32:45 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor, HWV 437
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Olivier Fourés
Ensemble: Daniel Hope Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:35:48 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:41:18 Florence Beatrice Price
Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:40

21 01:44:54 Poppy Ackroyd
Seedling
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:04:05

22 01:49:37 Pauline Hall
Little Dance Suite for Winds
Performer: Steinar Hannevold
Performer: Lars Kristian Brynildsen
Performer: Per Hannevold
Duration 00:05:45

23 01:56:04 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000zs8s)
Schumann's Liederkreis, Op 39, with Allyson Devenish and Kate Molleson

01 00:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:42

02 00:12:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F (from Preludes and Fugues for piano, Op. 87)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:19:58 André Danican Philidor
Les Amazones: "Venez, troupe guerriere," "Puisque tout est tranquille" & "Combattons, courrons a la gloire"
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:25:18 Laura Netzel
Suite for Violin & String Orchestra, Op. 83: III. Berceuse
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Musica Vitae Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

05 01:24:08 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande, Act II Scene 1
Singer: Chiara Skerath
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:07:20

06 01:30:01 Matt Rogers
A Writer In Hiding
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:43

07 01:34:18 Barbara Strozzi
Arie a voce sola di diversi auttori: Havete torto
Singer: Renata Dubinskaite
Ensemble: Canto Fiorito
Duration 00:03:48

08 01:38:54 Olivier Messiaen
No. 7, Plainte calme (from 8 Preludes)
Performer: Ciro Longobardi
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:42:53 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1: No. 2 Bailero
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:53:16 Matthew Shlomowitz
Parlour Nancarrow & Larghetto
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:05:42

11 02:01:55 James Weeks
Summer
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

12 02:11:02 Helen Grime
Bright Travellers: No. 3 Visitations & No. 4 Milk Fever
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:05:20

13 02:18:05 Barbara Monk Feldman
Clear Edge
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:04:56

14 02:24:34 Tansy Davies
Re-Greening
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:05:30

15 02:31:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466: I. Allegro
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000zs8v)
Music and Activism


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000zs8x)
Jess Gillam with... George Harliono

01 00:03:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:06:52 Missy Mazzoli
Vesper Sparrow
Choir: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:21 Mikael Tariverdiev
Prelude from 17 Moments of Spring
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:13:54 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:16:33 Bobby Hebb
Sunny
Performer: Bobby Hebb
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:19:10 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo, JS34a
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:22:27 Antony and the Johnsons (artist)
Hope There's Someone
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:26:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Giacomo Sagripanti
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000zs8z)
Oboist Titus Underwood explores musical conflicts and resolutions

01 00:04:34 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:10:52 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 2, 'Song of a New Race' (II. Moderately slow)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:19:39 Sylvan Esso (artist)
Hey Mami
Performer: Sylvan Esso
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:22:51 Florence Price
Adoration
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:28:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K. 388 (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:39:56 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:49:41 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor (II. Andante)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:14

08 01:01:23 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (III. Humoresque. Honey; IV. Barcarolle. Morning; V. Dance. Juba)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:08:27

09 01:10:59 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 1 (II. Rondeau)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:14:58 Kanye West (artist)
Can't Tell Me Nothing
Performer: Kanye West
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:17:28 Florence Price
Night
Performer: Artina McCain
Singer: Icy Rene Simpson
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Performer: David Hickman
Performer: Peter Bowman
Orchestra: Banff Festival Strings
Director: Thomas Rolston
Duration 00:11:53

13 01:35:33 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony (I. The Bond of Africa)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:03

14 01:48:19 OutKast (artist)
SpottieOttieDopaliscious
Performer: OutKast
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:52:00 Fred Onovwerosuoke
Studies in African Rhythms (XXIII. 'Sanza')
Performer: Rebecca Omordia
Duration 00:01:07

16 01:55:01 John Rosamond Johnson
Fantasia on Lift Every Voice
Music Arranger: Fred Onovwerosuoke
Ensemble: Titus Underwood & friends
Duration 00:03:52


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000zs91)
Mike Leigh's Music

01 00:00:37 Gary Yershon
Happy-Go-Lucky: Opening Credits
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:34 Andrew Dickson
Naked: Opening Titles
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:07:24 Andrew Dickson
Meantime: End Credits
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:11:36 Roger Sloman
Improvised song from Nuts in May opening
Performer: Alison Steadman
Performer: Roger Sloman
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:13:00 Demis Roussos
Forever and Ever
Performer: Demis Roussos
Duration 00:00:23

06 00:13:24 Andrew Dickson
High Hopes: Suite
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:20:03 Andrew Dickson
Vera Drake
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:17

08 00:22:33 Carl Davis
Topsy-Turvey: Resolution
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:25:44 Arthur Sullivan
Topsy-Turvey: The Sun Whose Rays are all Ablaze (The Mikado)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:28:37 Gary Yershon
Mr Turner: Mr Turner; The Fighting Temeraire
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:35:30 Gary Yershon
Peterloo: In Praise of the Weavers; To the Fields; Middleton
Performer: Dorothy Atkinson
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:42:21 Gary Yershon
Happy-Go-Lucky: Trampoline; Journey to Southend; Flamenco Class
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

13 00:47:48 Gary Yershon
Another Year: Spring into Summer; Summer into Autumn; Into Winter
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:52:14 Georges Delerue
Jules et Jim: Opening Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51

15 00:55:00 Marianne Jean-Baptiste
Career Girls
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:21

16 00:57:11 Rachel Portman
Four Days in July: End Titles
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000zs93)
Kathryn Tickell with early blues recordings

01 00:00:28 Hrdza (artist)
Stefan
Performer: Hrdza
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:25 Orquestra Afro-Brasileira (artist)
Damurixa
Performer: Orquestra Afro-Brasileira
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:21 Susana Baca (artist)
La Hereda oscura
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:11:31 David Rovics (artist)
It's Been a Year
Performer: David Rovics
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:15:10 Richard "Rabbit" Brown (artist)
James Alley Blues
Performer: Richard "Rabbit" Brown
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:22:55 Peg Leg Howell (artist)
Rolling Mill Blues
Performer: Peg Leg Howell
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:28:35 Alger “Texas” Alexander (artist)
Crossroads
Performer: Alger “Texas” Alexander
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:32:01 Alena Murang (artist)
We Watched the Clouds
Performer: Alena Murang
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:33:27 Sandra Monfort (artist)
Ramo Verde
Performer: Sandra Monfort
Duration 00:03:55

10 00:37:23 Karolina Cicha (artist)
Noc wigilijna 1942 (Christmas Eve, 1942)
Performer: Karolina Cicha
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:41:28 Balimaya Project (artist)
Viens me liberer
Performer: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:45:00 Omar Sosa (artist)
Allah Leno
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:50:14 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Barbaree
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Duration 00:03:23

14 00:53:38 Peter Bellamy (artist)
The trees they do grow high
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Duration 00:03:54

15 00:58:04 Badieh (artist)
Assadollah Jan
Performer: Badieh
Duration 00:02:14


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000zs95)
Arun Ghosh in concert, Norma Winstone

01 00:00:59 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Bump
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Performer: Jas Kayser
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Ferg Ireland
Performer: Dylan Jones
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:56 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Hedz
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Performer: The Banger Factory
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:15:17 Lucy Yeghiazaryan (artist)
Trapped In This Room
Performer: Lucy Yeghiazaryan
Performer: Vanisha Gould
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:19:45 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Hanji
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Ruth Goller
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: Idris Rahman
Duration 00:07:35

05 00:28:03 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:35:16 Sheila Jordan (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:38:26 Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Lagrimas Negras
Performer: Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:45:34 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Sister Green
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Ruth Goller
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: Idris Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:53:40 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sea Lady
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:02:44 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Under A Blanket Of Blue
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:06:59 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Only The Lonely
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:11:14 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Plain Song
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:14:19 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:20:36 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Arun Ghosh
Performer: Idris Rahman
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Ruth Goller
Performer: Chris Williams
Duration 00:08:43


SAT 18:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zs97)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2021

01 00:05:15 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Minor
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:12:48 Robert Schumann
Geistervariationen
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:21:40

03 00:34:59 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Kaito Kobayashi
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:25:00

04 01:06:59 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Ariel Lanyi
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:47:00

05 02:11:36 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:00

06 02:24:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor op118 No4
Duration 00:04:00

07 02:38:44 Claude Debussy
Etudes No 12 'pour les accords'
Performer: Thomas Kelly
Duration 00:03:30

08 02:42:32 Sir George Benjamin
Meditation on the name of Haydn
Performer: Ariel Lanyi
Duration 00:03:00

09 02:45:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in F Minor - Gigue
Performer: Kaito Kobashi
Duration 00:02:00

10 02:47:06 Maurice Ravel
Mirroir - Oiseuax Tristes
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:04:00

11 02:51:10 Thomas Adès
Mazurka No 2
Performer: Dmytro Choni
Duration 00:02:00

12 02:57:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Op.81 – Scherzo
Duration 00:04:00

13 03:17:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44

14 03:27:51 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:22


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000zs99)

01 00:01:01 The Vegetable Orchestra
Green Days
Ensemble: The Vegetable Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:03 Tansy Davies
The Rule is Love
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:19:40 Seán Ó Dálaigh
Proximity Studies
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:34:26 Rebecca Saunders
To An Utterance
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:28:29

05 01:05:58 Annea Lockwood
Jitterbug
Performer: John King
Performer: David Behrman
Performer: Stephan Moore
Duration 00:00:12

06 01:06:10 Sarah Hennies
Gather
Performer: Sarah Hennies
Duration 00:05:56

07 01:12:06 Francisco Lopez
La Selva: Sound Environments From A Neotropical Rain Forest
Performer: Francisco Lopez
Duration 00:05:02

08 01:17:09 Annea Lockwood
Jitterbug
Performer: Stephan Moore
Performer: John King
Performer: David Behrman
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:25:41 Vic Hoyland
Vixen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:35:00 Bébhinn McDonnell
Disruption
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:41:16 Colin Matthews
Seascapes for soprano and ensemble (World Premiere)
Duration 00:13:25

12 01:55:11 Stephen Shannon
One Day
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25



SUNDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000zs9c)
Pat Thomas plays Duke Ellington

01 00:00:07 Run Logan Run (artist)
Wise Man Eames
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:12 Caroline Davis (artist)
Respite
Performer: Caroline Davis
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:04:45 Andy Champion (artist)
Sinking Below The Horizon
Performer: Andy Champion
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:07:44 trio SonCe (artist)
Autumn: Wedding
Performer: trio SonCe
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:12:19 On Our Own Clock (artist)
Ngikhethile
Performer: On Our Own Clock
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:15:32 Jessica Ackerley (artist)
Lucid Dreamer
Performer: Jessica Ackerley
Performer: Daniel Carter
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:24:06 Australian Art Orchestra (artist)
Old People Song
Performer: Australian Art Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Wilfred
Performer: David Wilfred
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:28:59 Catherine Graindorge (artist)
Lockdown
Performer: Catherine Graindorge
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:36:27 Duke Ellington (artist)
Money Jungle
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:38:46 Pat Thomas (artist)
Set 1
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:47:01 Shiver (artist)
Night School
Performer: Shiver
Duration 00:12:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000zs9f)
Thus Spake Zarathustra

01 00:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A, K 201
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:22:10

02 00:23:42 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Performer: Julian Steckel
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:23:46

03 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009 (Prelude)
Performer: Julian Steckel
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:51:09 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:31:59

05 01:23:38 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

06 01:33:39 Padre Davide da Bergamo
La vera piva montanara
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:08:49

07 01:42:57 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

08 02:01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:57:17

09 02:58:40 Franz Schubert
Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Music Arranger: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:08:45

10 03:07:47 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:18:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:24:47 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:19

13 03:36:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

14 03:43:43 Johann Strauss II
Overture; Tik-tak Polka (Op.365); Csardas - from Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:51

15 04:00:54 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:23

16 04:03:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Martina Bovet
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:45

17 04:12:46 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:04:37

18 04:17:19 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:21:28 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson
Duration 00:11:17

20 04:32:58 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

21 04:48:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

22 04:58:38 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

23 05:07:37 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Fresco IV "alla campana" Tadeusz Baird in memoriam
Performer: Szabolcs Esztényi
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Rogala
Duration 00:25:41

24 05:33:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.134 'Wir danken und preisen'
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:29

25 05:39:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000zss9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:42 Johann Christian Bach
Fra l'orrore – from the opera ‘Carattaco ‘
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:21 Arvo Pärt
Hymn to a Great City
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:14:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:13

04 00:28:49 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:35:03 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 4 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:42:22 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:33

07 00:56:09 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell (Die Walküre)
Singer: Norman Bailey
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:05:26

08 01:06:36 Charles Gounod
Waltz from Faust
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:12

09 01:12:36 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:14:55 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:19:55 Nikos Skalkottas
The Child of the Sea (The Sea)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Byron Fidetzis
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:23:31 Svend S. Schultz
Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:27:04 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:28:31 Traditional Danish
My Father, he gave me fifteen sheep
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Jesper Sivbaek
Music Arranger: Vagn Holmboe
Duration 00:00:46

15 01:29:36 Moondog
Viking I
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: Louis Thomas Hardin
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:36:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat "Spring" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:01

17 01:45:58 Daniel Kidane
Aria Antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:49:07 Chick Corea
Children's Song No.7
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:54:32 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

20 01:58:04 Jerome Kern
All the things you are
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:24


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000zssc)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:03:12 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in E minor for two violins & continuo (IV. Ciaccona)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:06:13 Charles Koechlin
Two Nocturnes
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:13:55 Josef Myslivecek
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:17:41

04 00:31:47 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange, Op. 43 (II. Die Mainacht)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:36:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 39 (Pt. 1, Chorus: 'Brich de Hungrigen dein Brot')
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:44:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:52:14 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:57:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in D major, 'Polish' (II. Alla Tedesca)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:03:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a (IX. September: The Hunt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:06:57 Johann Hermann Schein
Suite No. 16 in A minor
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:45

11 01:18:26 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:25:38 Clifton Parker
Suite from Treasure Island (I. Main Titles & The Admiral Benbow)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:29:38 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Broadside
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:34:01 Robert Schumann
Requiem fur Mignon, Op. 98b
Singer: William Dazeley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:46

15 01:47:03 William Bolcom
3 Ghost Rags (I. The Graceful Ghost Rag)
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:52:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:15

17 02:00:12 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Linos Piano Trio
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:29

18 02:13:15 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.1, 'Rock Pastorals' (I. Mountain Flowers)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:38

19 02:24:18 Ralph Towner (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:03:51

20 02:28:08 Nat King Cole (artist)
Blame It On My Youth
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:04:10

21 02:32:59 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat SWV.468
Ensemble: La Chapelle Rhénane
Director: Benoît Haller
Duration 00:11:30

22 02:44:46 Fernando Sor
Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:21

23 02:49:19 Charles Ives
A Symphony - New England Holidays (II. Decoration Day)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000zssf)
Francesca Stavrakopoulou

01 00:03:28 George Frideric Handel
My vengeance awakes me (Athalia)
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Orchestra: Barockorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Joachim Carlos Martini
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:12:43 Billy Joel (artist)
This Night
Performer: Billy Joel
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:13:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 (Pathetique)(2nd mvt: Adagio Cantabile)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson and Delilah)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:33:11 Kinan Abou-afach (artist)
Petra I
Performer: Kinan Abou-afach
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:41:19 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:48:16 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:56:43 Steve Reich
Tehillim
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zmdn)
Alisa Weilerstein

01 00:01:53 Osvaldo Golijov
Omaramor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV1008
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C BWV1009
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:22:00

04 00:54:47 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:56:53 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux, Op.23 No.1
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:45


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000zssh)
il Pomo d'Oro from Montpellier

01 00:02:35 Jan Křtitel Tolar
Intrada & Allemanda
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:04:06 Georg Reutter
La Betulia liberata: D'ogni colpa la colpa maggiore
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:11:17 Nicola Conti
Salve sis, o Mater pia
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:15:46 Francisco António de Almeida
La Giuditta: Giusto Dio
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:25:13 Baldassare Galuppi
Concerto [a quattro] no. 4 in C minor
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:33:29 Lucrezio Nucci
David Trionfante: Da beato eccelso volo
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:41:55 Davide Perez
Gratias agimus tibi
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:49:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Gavotte
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:53:05 François Couperin
Concerts royaux: Concert no. 4 - Forlane
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:57:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin en concerts: Concert no.3 - Tambourin
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:01:58


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000zmp0)
Edington Priory

01 00:01:28 Plainsong
Litany of the Saints
Choir: Edington Festival Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Peter Stevens
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:10:27 Martin How
Psalm 48
Performer: Pott, Alexander
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:17:05 Basil Harwood
Magnificat in A flat
Performer: Pott, Alexander
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:24:18 Basil Harwood
Nunc dimittis in A flat
Performer: Pott, Alexander
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:32:16 Edward Bairstow
Blessed City, heavenly Salem
Performer: Pott, Alexander
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:48:11 Francis Pott
Empyrean
Performer: Pott, Alexander
Duration 00:10:51


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000zssk)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:00:57 Tubby Hayes (artist)
For Members Only
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:10 Gerry Mulligan
Walkin' Shoes
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:35 Charlie Parker (artist)
Out Of Nowhere
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:16:28 Charlie Watts (artist)
(Satis) Faction
Performer: Charlie Watts
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:23:11 John Coltrane (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:29:08 Milt Jackson Quartet (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Milt Jackson Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:33:01 Una Mae Carlisle (artist)
Walking By The River
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:36:35 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Hard Hearted Hannah
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:39:50 Danny Short (artist)
Hannah
Performer: Danny Short
Duration 00:04:59

10 00:45:22 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:05:48

11 00:52:20 John Coltrane (artist)
IV Psalm
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000zssm)
How to listen to... Arvo Pärt

01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres vers. violin and orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Estonian National S O
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:03:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:04:38 Arvo Pärt
Nekrolog Op.5
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

05 00:04:55 Arvo Pärt
Concerto (Pro et contra) for cello and orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Estonian National S O
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:05:04 Arvo Pärt
Collage on the theme B-A-C-H
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:17

07 00:05:21 Arvo Pärt
Nekrolog Op.5
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:52

08 00:06:13 Arvo Pärt
Collage on the theme B-A-C-H
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:07:59 Arvo Pärt
Symphony no. 3
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:09:24 Arvo Pärt
For Alina for piano
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:12:24 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:15:20 Arvo Pärt
Passacaglia for violin and piano/orchestra
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:16:15 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:18:59 Arvo Pärt
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundum Joannem for soloists, chmbr chor & ensemble
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Performer: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:03:13

15 00:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.280 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:44

16 00:22:56 Arvo Pärt
Adagio for piano trio
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Jürgen Kruse
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Duration 00:01:53

17 00:24:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Duration 00:01:01


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000zssp)
Light and Shade

01 Electropastiche
Leave Off Your Veil
Performer: Electropastiche
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:00:45 Electropastiche (artist)
Leave off your veil
Performer: Electropastiche
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:03:10 Pietro Antonio Giramo
Festa Riso
Ensemble: El Mundo
Director: Richard Savino
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:03:58 Pietro Giramo
Festa riso
Ensemble: El Mundo
Conductor: Richard Savino
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:04:56
Johan Huizinga
The Waning of the Middle Ages, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:06:04 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce cigno
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:06:49 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce cigno
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:08:05
John Ruskin
Review of Lindsay’s The History of Christian Art, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:08:05 The Velvet Underground (artist)
I'll Be Your Mirror
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:00:42

10 00:10:27
Elizabeth Jennings
Caravaggio’s ‘Narcissus’ in Rome, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:00:51

11 00:10:34 The Velvet Underground (artist)
I'll be your mirror
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:00:44

12 00:11:17 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe hat gelogen
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:12:04 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe hat gelogen
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:02:54

14 00:14:11
John Milton
Paradise Lost, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:00:54

15 00:14:11 Gyorgy Ligeti
L’escalier du diable
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:16

16 00:15:52 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:48

17 00:19:57
HD
Evening, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:00:32

18 00:20:13 Luna Pearl Woolf
Apres moi le deluge
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:03:49

19 00:24:12
Caleb Femi
Coping, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:00:56

20 00:21:13 Matt Haimovitz (artist)
Apres moi le deluge
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:03:43

21 00:24:05 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no 4 in E minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:41

22 00:25:53 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:34

23 00:27:44
Sir Henry Wotton
To his Mistress, The Queen of Bohemia, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:00:48

24 00:28:29 W.A. Mozart
Die Zauberflote Act 2: Der Holle Rache
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:02:52

25 00:29:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:02:52

26 00:31:20 Louis Armstrong (artist)
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:03

27 00:32:09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:04

28 00:34:23
Martyn Crucefix
At The National Gallery, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:02:14

29 00:36:38 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Andrea Nagy
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:29

30 00:37:24 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Andrea Nagy
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:26

31 00:39:05
George Bradley
The Sound of the Sun, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:01:01

32 00:39:07 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:56

33 00:39:59 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:47

34 00:42:00
Lord Edward Herbery of Churbury
Black Beauty, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:00:44

35 00:42:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27 No. 2 _Moonlight__ I. Adagio sosten
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:15:17

36 00:43:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight) (1st mvt)
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:05:10

37 00:47:50
Samuel Daniel
Are They Shadows, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:00:42

38 00:48:33 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann: Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour "Barcarolle"
Orchestra: Lake Forest Symphony
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Alyson Cambridge
Duration 00:03:43

39 00:49:21 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Duration 00:03:31

40 00:52:06
Gerard Manley Hopkins
The Candle Indoors, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:00:55

41 00:52:56 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: II. The Nativity of the Mother of God
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:04:44

42 00:59:13 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Act 4, No. 1_ Morning Mood
Performer: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:17

43 00:53:50 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:04:43

44 00:57:41
John Donne
On The Sun Rising, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:01:31

45 01:00:03 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:23

46 01:01:32
Rabindrath Tagore
Light, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:00:54

47 01:02:21
Virgil, tran. A.S. Kline
Ecologue X, read by Justice Ritchie
Duration 00:01:17

48 01:03:08 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Journey to the Rhine from Gotterdammerung, WWV 86D
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:03:43

49 01:04:26 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:03:35

50 01:06:46
Elizabeth Jennings
A World of Light, read by Ruby Bentall
Duration 00:01:43

51 01:08:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No. 13 (Winter)
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:02:25

52 01:09:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:02:17

53 01:10:53 Electropastiche
Icarus
Performer: Electropastiche
Duration 00:02:46

54 01:11:38 Electropastiche (artist)
Icarus
Performer: Electropastiche
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000zssr)
The Many Diagnoses of Robert Schumann


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000zsst)
Doctor Faustus


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000zssw)
Robert Schumann's Liederkreis

01 00:00:43 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau
Performer: Ciro Longobardi
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV1051
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:51

03 00:20:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:29:44 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne (Series 5, selection)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:38:44 Laura Netzel
Suite for Violin and Piano, Op 62
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:19:05

06 00:59:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:30:32

07 01:31:43 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Catherine Collard
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:26:30


SUN 23:00 Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer (m000qjy0)
Storytelling

01 Pierre Passereau
Il est bel est bon
Ensemble: Amarcord
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:02:39 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:04:20 Kurt Weill
Pirate Jenny
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:07:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente spirto from L'Orfeo
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:13:37 Sigurjón Birgir Sigurðsson
Oceania
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:21:36 George Frideric Handel
Curio, Caesar has come from Julius Caesar (Act I)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Sarah Walker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:23:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Gemeinheit from Pierrot Lunaire (Part 3)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:25:42 Lene Lovich
Wir leben immer...noch (We are still living)
Performer: Nina Hagen
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:28:38 Jule Styne
Rose's Turn from Gypsy
Performer: Ethel Merman
Ensemble: Original Broadcast Cast
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:31:53 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:37:25 Modest Mussorgsky
The Field Marshall - No. 4 of Songs and Dances of Death
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:34

12 00:43:54 Sam Cooke
A Change is Gonna Come
Performer: Otis Redding
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:48:02 Béla Bartók
Szenagyujteskor (dedinska Sceny BB 87a)
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Daniël Kool
Duration 00:00:58

14 00:49:38 Anton Bruckner
Tota Pulchra Es Maria (Antiphon)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:26

15 00:55:38 Camille
Tout dit
Performer: Camille
Duration 00:02:57



MONDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000zssy)
Cola Boyy

01 00:05:20 Joan Tower
Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:09:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Maximovich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:13:25 Frank Zappa
The Dog Breath Variations / Uncle Meat
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:17:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:20:45 Errollyn Wallen
Peace on Earth
Performer: Donal McCann
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: George Hill
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:25:04 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 1st mvt Raga Khamaj
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:23


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000zst0)
Brahms's Second and Fourth Symphonies

01 00:01:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 2 in D, Op 73
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:45:36

02 00:47:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:40:48

03 01:28:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25

04 02:00:59 Vladimír Godár
Lyric Cantata
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:43

05 02:21:09 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Performer: Adam Klocek
Performer: Ivan Monighetti
Performer: Kazimierz Koslacz
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:34:57

06 02:56:32 Trad.
Astri mi Astri
Music Arranger: Hakon Nystedt
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:04:18

07 03:01:08 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

08 03:09:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

09 03:16:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

10 03:27:52 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:38:14 Jeno Hubay
Preghiera for violin and piano
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:04:20

12 03:43:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:52

13 03:52:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

14 04:00:41 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:04:06

15 04:05:13 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:06:11

16 04:11:53 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata V
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:02

17 04:18:14 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

18 04:33:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:12:04

19 04:45:44 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:22:39

20 05:08:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

21 05:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

22 05:41:22 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

23 05:51:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ztrp)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:49 Garci Sánchez de Badajoz
Cancionero musical de palacio (Excerpts): No. 269, O desdichado de mi
Conductor: Adrián Rodríguez Van der Spoel
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:07:03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.5 in E flat major Op.44`3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:16:06 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:21:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:33:25 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major, Op. Posth. 166, D. 803: III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Wigmore Soloists
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:40:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:44:18 Isabella Leonarda
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:54:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:01:44 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:07:01 Traditional
Lanterns And Moonlight
Performer: Wu Mengmeng
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:10:35 Florence Price
Summer Moon
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:14:41 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:23:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:33:23 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:39:40 David Jennings
Harvest Moon, Op. 19: IV. Harvest Moon: Largo
Performer: James Willshire
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:44:33 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:16

17 01:53:00 Joseph Haydn
"Juhe! Juhe!" (The Seasons: Autumn)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:08

18 02:01:39 György Ligeti
Études; L'escalier du diable (The Devil's Staircase)
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:04:30

19 02:06:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

20 02:15:26 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner-Klebel
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:21:15 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:08:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ztrr)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major Op.25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:15 Gabriel Fauré
Andante Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:12:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata BWV.128)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:17:36 Heraclio Fernández
El Diablo Suelto
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:21:02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:55

06 00:32:44 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:40:27 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:49:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.24
Performer: Iosif Purits
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:56:05 Benjamin Britten
Psalm 150, Op.67
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Orchestra: London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.254 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:09:07

11 01:11:39 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid [after Boccherini]
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:19:03 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be decked with flowers
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:23:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Nicholas Thompson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:15

14 01:36:38 Moisés Moleiro
Joropo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:39:42 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill' (Sogni dell autore)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:45:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:47:04 Robert Johnson (artist)
Crossroad Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:49:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job)
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:54:31 Ferenc Farkas
Ugros (Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:01:23

20 01:56:35 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autumn (6 Études de concert- book 1 Op.35)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:30

21 02:03:16 Andrew York
Quiccan
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

22 02:10:50 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:14:30 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:11:32

24 02:26:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata no.2 in D major Op.58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:18

25 02:34:41 William Williams
Trio Sonata No 2 in C major for 2 recorders
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:04:08

26 02:40:16 Daniel Herskedal
Time Of Water
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:32

27 02:44:44 James McGranahan
Hawaiʻi Aloha
Choir: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

28 02:48:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:07

29 02:56:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 (no.10 in A flat major)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:24


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ztrt)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
A Country to Make

01 00:01:00 Béla Bartók
For Children, Sz 42
Performer: Andreas Bach
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:08:37 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:18 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz 111
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:24:48 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches, Sz 97
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:38:24 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ztrw)
Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:08:15 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:46 Paul Juon
Märchen in A minor Op. 8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:26:21 Cesar Franck arr. Jules Delsart
Sonata in A major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:32:00

04 00:55:01 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:59:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:32


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ztry)
Monday - Beethoven's First Symphony

01 00:04:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia No. 4 in G, Wq. 183/4
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:14:56 Igor Stravinsky
Mass
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:17:40

03 00:33:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV1046
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:18:03

04 00:53:25 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets Opus 112
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:10:28

05 01:05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:25:36

06 01:33:38 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No. 3 in G
Performer: Milo Ferrazzini
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile
Duration 00:16:40

07 01:51:06 John Dowland
Mr Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:03:58

08 01:55:51 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:29:52

09 02:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin solo, BWV 1006 (Gavotte en rondeau)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:03:08


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000zts0)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Brahms

01 00:01:23 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:25:05

02 00:26:56 Johannes Brahms
Die Schwestern (4 Duets Op.61)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:54


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000zts2)
Kurt Elling, Garry Walker

01 00:00:24 Berhard Ingher
Superblue
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:43 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:15:00 Bill Bodine
Sassy
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:26:00 Kurt Elling
Endless Lawns
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:31:46 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland Op.62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:43:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K13
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:53:15 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Alim Beisembayev
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:55:29 Henry Purcell
Pavan in G minor
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:03:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove oh Dei!, K583
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:09:05 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:15:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Tony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen
Duration 00:10:42

13 01:26:55 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:35:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2: 2nd movement
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:43:43 Benjamin Britten
Les illuminations: Parade
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:47:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:18

17 01:56:11 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:35


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003592)
Thirty minutes of uninterrupted classical music

01 00:00:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:04 Déodat de Séverac
Prison (Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit)
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:54 Thomas Campion
The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:08:16 Wayne Hill
Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Performer: The Noveltones
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:13:43 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Ensemble: VOCES8
Performer: Loli Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:19:40 Henry Purcell
Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:21:53 Robert Baksa
Heart! We will forget him
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:24:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:25:59 Gene Pritsker
Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Ensemble: Absolute Ensemble
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zts6)
Cello Concertos from Geneva

01 01:47:03 Samuel Barber
A Slumber Song of the Madonna
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:01:42

02 01:49:07 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

03 01:56:39 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:37

04 02:02:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:25:10


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000zs8v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000zts8)
The Songs That Shaped Me
Joni Mitchell and Change


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ztsb)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Danny Mulhern (artist)
Verite
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:03:43 John Dowland
Flow not so fast ye fountains
Performer: Robert Spence
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:07:51 Pye Corner Audio (artist)
Theme Number Five
Performer: Pye Corner Audio
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:13:12 Giovanni Bottesini
Andante sostenuto
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:19:47 Steve "Barney" Chase
Trost in Wolken (Jandl Songs)
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Singer: Tom Williams
Ensemble: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:24:40 Sam Slater (artist)
Noland [Live]
Performer: Sam Slater
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:30:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:36:47 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Kalilou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Performer: Madieye Niang
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:40:44 Overtone Ensemble (artist)
somnambulist
Performer: Overtone Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:46:37 Karol Szymanowski
La fontaine d'aretheuse
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:51:54 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Sheehy
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:03:39

12 00:56:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.3 in C major BWV.1005 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:00:50 Lyra Pramuk (artist)
Fountain [ars amatorial]
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:08:20 Henry Mancini
Three Coins In The Fountain
Choir: The Henry Mancini Chorus
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:12:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B Flat Major Op.83 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:04

16 01:22:18 Mary Lattimore (artist)
The Quiet at Night
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:27:15 Passenger (artist)
Coins In A Fountain
Performer: Passenger
Duration 00:02:44



TUESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ztsd)
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin

01 00:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:20:17

02 00:21:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:32:28

03 00:54:35 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

04 01:02:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

05 01:25:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:08

06 02:01:08 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:57:46

07 02:58:54 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:02

08 03:01:52 Joby Talbot
The wishing tree (2002)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:50

09 03:06:09 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:12:22

10 03:18:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

11 03:28:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:02:38

12 03:30:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:18

13 03:35:36 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

14 03:44:38 Ton Bruynèl
Serene
Performer: Harrie Starreveld
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:00:48 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

17 04:11:46 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:17:08 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

19 04:32:10 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

20 04:43:56 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

21 04:59:34 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

22 05:04:58 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

23 05:13:29 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

24 05:27:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

25 05:44:50 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000ztnl)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:47 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:11 George Frideric Handel
Esther: "Who calls my parting soul from death?"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:12:33 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto, 2nd mvt 'Meditation'
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:20:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:33:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:41:06 Robert Johnson
Almayne I
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:43:20 Robert Johnson
As I walked forth
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:47:06 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet in E - 2nd mvt
Performer: Leonard Becker
Performer: Louis Vandory
Performer: Valerie Steenken
Performer: Elisabeth Buchner
Performer: Marton Braun
Duration 00:07:22

09 00:55:38 Sir James MacMillan
...As Others See Us... (Thomas Stearns Eliot)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:02:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:05:44 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:14:14 William Alwyn
Autumn Legend
Performer: Rachael Pankhurst
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:10:51

13 01:25:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Shawl Dance (Cinderella)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:33:44 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:40:10 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:46:56 Arnold Bax
Morning song (Maytime in Sussex)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:55:25 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam for two koras
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:59

18 02:01:52 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:56

19 02:07:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:30

20 02:19:15 Josquin des Prez
Homo quidam fecit coenam magnam
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:02

21 02:24:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:17


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ztnn)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor BWV.849
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:13:52 Ruth Gipps
Quintet Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:18:36 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the leaf - elegy in D minor Op.20
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:30:59 Joaquim Malats
Serenata Española
Music Arranger: Christoph Denoth
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:36:49 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no.1 in A major Op.30
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:44:49 Michael Abels
Winged Creatures
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44

08 00:58:43 Michael Tippett
Steal away (5 Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:02:38 Pancho Vladigerov
Traumspielsuite (Schwedischer Tanz)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:08:23 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:15:35 Sir George Dyson
The Seekers (3 Songs of Courage)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:19:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:10:13

13 01:31:09 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:34:12 Peter Warlock
Autumn Twilight
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:36:56 Claude Debussy
Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:40:10 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:47:12 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Toccata in C sharp minor
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:27

18 01:52:51 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing HWV.261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

19 02:05:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle in A minor for flute, clarinet & piano / orchestra Op. 6
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Harri Mäki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:26

20 02:13:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for brass band
Performer: The Fairey Band
Conductor: Bryan Hurdley
Duration 00:11:27

21 02:26:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no.1 in E major for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

22 02:34:52 Derek Bermel
Gliding over Algiers (Murmurations)
Orchestra: River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:09:07

23 02:45:01 Anonymous
Der makam-i Uzzai usules Devr-i kebir
Music Arranger: Dimitri Cantemir
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:03

24 02:48:58 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Much Ado About Nothing - overture Op.164
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ztnq)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
I Have a New Plan Now

01 00:00:50 Béla Bartók
14 Bagatelles, Sz 38, Op 6, Nos 4 & 5
Performer: Ferenc Bogner
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:30 Béla Bartók
Piros Alma
Singer: Andrea Meláth
Performer: Emese Virágh
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:07:12 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro, Sz 49
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:13:29 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:22:42 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dance
Performer: Lucian Ban
Performer: Mat Maneri
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:31:07 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 2, Sz 67 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:53

07 00:49:50 Béla Bartók
Orchestral Suite No 2, Sz 34 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:52


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ztnt)
Manchester Connections: Ashley Wass

01 00:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 In B Flat Major
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:20:44 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:20:32

03 00:45:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude And Fugue No. 24
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:11:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ztnw)
Tuesday - Beethoven and His Influencers

01 00:01:05 Eric Coates
Wood Nymphs - Concert Valse
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum Animae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:09:30 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Responses from Even You Song
Performer: Jessica Gillingwater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:11:37 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:35

06 00:35:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Performer: Richard Pearce
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:42:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:47:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:55:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F, Wq. 175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:27

10 01:06:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 36
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:32:51

11 01:40:05 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet suite
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:22:33

12 02:03:30 Gerald Finzi
'My spirit sang all day' from 7 Part Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:01:51

13 02:05:22 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full final sacrifice
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:15:41

14 02:22:16 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No. 2, op. 30
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:37:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000ztny)
Ailish Tynan and Libby Burgess, Spiers & Boden, Chelsea Flower Show

01 00:00:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:09:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:16:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:41:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:08

05 01:03:46 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:08:56 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:04

07 01:13:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:23

08 01:21:07 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:52:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:56:31 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ztp0)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:08 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:09 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:10:33 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:17:07 Michel Legrand
The Go Between; Variation 1
Performer: Catherine Michel
Performer: Michel Legrand
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:19:18 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (La toupie d'Allemagne)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:20:16 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:23:35 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:26:47 David Evans
GoldenEye (theme from the film)
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:58


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ztp2)
The RPO at 75

01 00:20:20 Frederick Delius
Over the Hills and Far Away
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:27:21 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:06:35 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:12

04 01:13:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:44

05 01:22:49 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:36:00

06 02:00:17 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 1 in E Major: I. Allegro
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:01:03

07 02:01:17 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 1 in E Major: II. [Allegro]
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:01:51

08 02:03:02 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 1 in E Major: III. Largo - [Allegro]
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:02:53

09 02:05:53 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 1 in E Major: IV. Affettuoso
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:04:25

10 02:10:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 5: I. Adagio
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:02:34

11 02:13:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 5: II. Allegro
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:02:12

12 02:15:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 5: III. Adagio
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:03:41

13 02:19:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:02:23

14 02:21:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Anche in mezzo a perigliosa
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:04

15 02:26:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Director: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Duration 00:01:57


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000ztp4)
Hannah Arendt's exploration of totalitarianism


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000ztp6)
The Songs That Shaped Me
Bob Dylan as Bhakti Poet


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ztp9)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:18 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:48 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
The Lighthouse On The Horizon
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Eyolf Dale
Performer: Andreas Helge Norbakken
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Flat Major Op.55 no.2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:15:57 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
The Spine Is Quiet In The Center
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:20:54 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Mousso
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:24:58 Frank Bridge
Moonlight (The Sea H.100)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:30:25 Morton Feldman
Chorus and Instruments II
Performer: Harvey Phillips
Performer: John Bergamo
Choir: Brandeis University Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:05:07

08 00:36:30 Robert Haigh (artist)
Winter Ships
Performer: Robert Haigh
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:39:43 Duke Ellington
Sollitude
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:44:30 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:03

11 00:54:14 Tapani Rinne (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Tapani Rinne
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 25 (Goldberg Variations BWV.988)
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:10:20 Darragh Morgan (artist)
Exploding Stars
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Linda Buckley
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:19:13 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Sandis Steinbergs
Performer: Reinis Birznieks
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:23:13 Darryl Johnson (artist)
Sea of Vapours
Performer: Darryl Johnson
Performer: David Bottrill
Performer: Michael Brook
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:27:47 John Ireland
I must go down to the seas again (Sea Fever)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:11



WEDNESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000ztpc)
Ravel and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:19:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:19:41

03 00:39:38 Joseph Haydn
Adagio from Symphony no.13 in D major, Hob. I:13
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:44:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:20:31

05 01:05:18 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

06 01:35:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:20

07 02:00:55 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:27:47

08 02:29:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Performer: Jari Salmela
Singer: Taru Valjakka
Duration 00:06:40

09 02:36:28 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:03

10 03:00:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

11 03:04:59 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:14:34 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for keyboard
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06

13 03:22:13 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

14 03:40:48 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

15 03:51:20 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34

16 04:00:47 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

17 04:06:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:15:05 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

19 04:31:49 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

20 04:35:44 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

21 04:44:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:01

22 04:59:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C major, Op.61
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:36:53

23 05:36:19 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000zv26)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:50 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:31 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:08:41 Woody Herman
Early Autumn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:33 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Rupprecht Drees
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:50

06 00:34:06 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:39:43 Antoine Forqueray
Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:45:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:14:46

09 01:03:18 King Sunny Adé (artist)
Ma Jaiye Oni
Performer: King Sunny Adé
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:07:34 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:51

11 01:19:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:22:25 Michael Torke
Sky - concerto for violin (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tessa Lark
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:34:00 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:45

14 01:40:27 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Snapshots
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:44:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D minor, K466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

16 01:54:49 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody
Music Arranger: Percy Faith
Orchestra: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

17 01:57:27 Trad.
Polska from Östra Ryd (After Anders Larsson)
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:02:09 Leonardo Vinci
Gismondo, Re di Polonia: Act II, Torna Cinto
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:02:51

19 02:06:07 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, 1ère année, S. 160: 2. Au lac de Wallenstadt
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:10:57 Christopher Simpson
Autumn: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:15:22 Joseph Kosma
Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves)
Lyricist: Jacques Prévert
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:03:19

22 02:19:32 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:23:56 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zv28)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances (no.2)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:08:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Op.72 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:16:40 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:04

05 00:26:58 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto no.1 in A major Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Schembri
Ensemble: Quatuor Parisii
Duration 00:08:45

06 00:37:48 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:56:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

09 01:02:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:12:39 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht (4 Songs)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:17:32 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:21

12 01:36:40 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:39:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C minor RV.199 'Il Sospetto' (1st mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:42:59 Giacomo Puccini
Il tabarro (ending)
Lyricist: Giuseppe Adami
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:47:19 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:51:10 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

17 01:59:53 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:46

18 02:09:51 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphonie concertante in A major Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yury Revich
Performer: Libor Ježek
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:16:14 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

20 02:21:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:08:31

21 02:30:27 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:40

22 02:36:05 Iiro Rantala
September (My Finnish Calendar)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:05:32

23 02:42:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe, neues Leben
Music Arranger: Denis Rouger
Choir: figure humaine kammerchor
Singer: Hanna Gries
Performer: Julia Kammerlander
Conductor: Denis Rouger
Duration 00:02:21

24 02:45:03 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:47


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zv2b)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
Borders Redrawn

01 00:01:15 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folk Tunes, Sz 66
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:08:19 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin Suite, Sz 73
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:18:13

03 00:30:00 Béla Bartók
Village Scenes, Sz 79 (i Wedding; ii Lullaby)
Performer: Camerata Singers
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:40:21 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz 77
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:17:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zv2d)
Manchester Connections: Adam Walker and Huw Watkins

01 00:01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite De Ballet
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:51 Alexander Goehr
Variations For Flute And Piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:19:22 Adam Walker (artist)
Capriccio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:26:47 Adam Walker (artist)
Solita
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:37:08 York Bowen
Sonata No. 1 In B Minor For Piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:19:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zv2g)
Wednesday - Beethoven's Eroica

01 00:00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Intrada) to 'Bastien and Bastienne', K. 50 (46b)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:04:18 Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in C minor, op. 31 ('La Paix')
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:36:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:47:11 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Opus. 104
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:30

05 01:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:45:53

06 01:48:38 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:19

07 01:55:17 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:03:56


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m000zv2j)
Collegiate Church of St Mary, Warwick

01 00:57:19 Edward Elgar
O salutaris hostia No 1
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Duration 00:01:57


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000zv2l)
Ben Goldscheider and Tom Poster, Christopher Monks

01 00:00:26 Charles Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:08:20 Jane Vignery
Sonata for horn and piano Op.7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:32 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:28:02 Thomas Weelkes
To Shorten Winter's Sadnesse
Singer: Helen Charlston
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:34:03 Huw Watkins
Lament
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:43:30 Jane Vignery
Sonata for horn and piano Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:47:57 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:56:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:03:36 Jerome Kern
Look for the Silver Lining
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:06:28 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No. 2 in C Minor
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Ensemble: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:14:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (from La Traviata)
Performer: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:21:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:27:21 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:37:20 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:42:27 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (40 part motet)
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:08:38

16 01:51:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:08:03


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zv2n)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:15 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:03:53 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:05:52 György Kurtág
Jatekok, Book 3: No. 28, Hommage à Farkas Ferenc II
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:07:34 Anonymous
Pia Mater Salvatoris
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:11:07 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:14:41 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella no 2
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:18:34 Baaba Maal (artist)
Miyaabele
Performer: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:22:24 Ross Edwards
Laikan I (Madagascan Song)
Ensemble: The Seymour Group
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:25:00 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zv2q)
A Baroque Feast

01 00:02:39 George Frideric Handel
All'orror delle procelle (Ricardo primo)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:03 Leonardo Vinci
Sta l'alma pietosa (Gismondo re di Polonia)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:19 Francesco Geminiani
Violin sonata, Op.1 No.1 in G major - arr Charles Avison
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:25:20 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No.4 in E Minor
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:28:57 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No 3 in A Minor
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:39:50 Nicola Porpora
Core avezzo al furore (Polifemo)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:43:34 George Frideric Handel
Deggio morire, o stelle (Siroe)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:52:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:17:40

09 01:11:52 Leonardo Vinci
Bella pace (Gismondo re di Polonia)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:16:05 George Frideric Handel
Se dolce m'era gia (Floridante)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:24:37 Francesco Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No.1 in E major
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:34:22 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 6 in D Major
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:45:36 George Frideric Handel
La tigre arde di sdegno (Admeto)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:50:14 Johann Adolf Hasse
Non sempre oprar da forte (Cajo Fabricio)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:58:23 George Frideric Handel
Se fiera belva ha cinto (Rodelinda / Act 3)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:08:00

16 02:04:13 Leonardo Vinci
Torna cinto (Gismondo, re di polonia)
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Orkiestra Historyczna
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:07:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Duration 00:05:15

18 02:12:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Danza (Notturno e Danza)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Duration 00:02:02

19 02:15:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Summer Thoughts
Duration 00:04:36

20 02:19:54 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - slow movement
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:09:17


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000zv2s)
Dirk Bogarde


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000zv2v)
The Songs That Shaped Me
Freedom Song


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zv2x)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:18 Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson
Lullaby
Performer: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Performer: Tinna Þorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:05 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno, P.44 No.3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:07:17 Underwater Sleep Orchestra (artist)
Falling through the Stars
Performer: Underwater Sleep Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:11:48 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra No.1 - Nuages
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:18:50 Midori Komachi (artist)
Tranquility
Performer: Midori Komachi
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:22:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina faciem tuam
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:25:55 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
I hope
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:31:17 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.51 - Romanze (Poco Adagio)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:38:55 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Three songs
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Performer: Grúpat
Duration 00:08:27

10 00:48:29 Lobi Traoré (artist)
Mogo Ya Kasi Kabo
Performer: Lobi Traoré
Performer: Mamdou Diallo
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:51:56 Mia Pixley (artist)
Core (Instrumental)
Performer: Mia Pixley
Performer: Michaelle Goerlitz
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:56:40 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes Set 1 No.1 in F minor - Lent
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:01:23 Gabriela Smith (artist)
Rise
Performer: Gabriela Smith
Performer: Gabriel Cabezas
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:03:52 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: No.5 - Traume
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:09:25 Manu Delago (artist)
Delta Sleep
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:12:29

16 01:21:56 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata 1
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:26:38 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Tonight I Shall Sleep (With A Smile On My Face)
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Joe Lipman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21



THURSDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000zv2z)
Grieg and Rachmaninov from Riga

01 00:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm, op. posth. 76, overture in E minor after Ostrovsky
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:13:35 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Vestards Šimkus
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:29:49

03 00:43:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:56:37

04 01:40:57 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:45:16 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23

06 02:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:43:28

07 02:44:57 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

08 03:11:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:19:07 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:27:28 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:35:27 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Double Harp
Duration 00:08:53

12 03:44:45 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:05:42

13 03:50:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

14 04:00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

15 04:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

16 04:20:48 Sigismondo d’India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34

17 04:30:52 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

18 04:39:52 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

19 04:49:18 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

20 04:59:37 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:25:52

21 05:25:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

22 05:34:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000zvc9)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:36 Anton Bruckner
Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:38 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:13:58 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:19:22 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Caldibi castigliano; Calata ala Spagnola (Intabolatura de lauto, Book 4)
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV 1029: i. Vivace
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Daniel Yeadon
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:33:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:45

07 00:45:19 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst: Thann heilaga kross [On the holy cross]
Choir: Skylark
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:52:04 Charles Williams
A Quiet Stroll
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:55:45 Giovanni Guido
Concerto Op.3`3 (L'Automne) for 3 violins and orchestra
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:02:12 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

11 01:04:19 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tota pulchra es Maria
Ensemble: Orquestra e Coro Vox Brasiliensis
Conductor: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:10:33 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:16:30 Traditional
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:19:39 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho - overture and suite no. 1: Le jardin de Gracieuse [Prelude to Act 2]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:25:05 Federico García Lorca
Nana de Sevilla (13 Canciones españolas antiguas. No 8)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:33:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:42:01 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:45:29 Anonymous Swedish
Ganglat fran Appelbo [Walking Song from Appelbo]
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:50:29 Joachim Raff
Romeo and Juliet - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:46

20 02:01:37 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

21 02:06:47 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:05:43

22 02:13:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:46

23 02:17:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.5 in D major, Op.87
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:54

24 02:22:15 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Performer: Frances Conover Fitch
Performer: Jane Hershey
Performer: Dana Maiben
Performer: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:08:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zvcc)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:52 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.332 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:11:36 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 13
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:15:25 Adolphe Adam
Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Michel Trempont
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:23:16 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

06 00:31:53 Frank Merrick
Suite in the 18th Century Style: Siciliano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:38:48 Emile Bernard
Divertissement Op. 36: 1st mvt; Andante sostenuto - Allegro molto moderato
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:47:26 John Blow
Chaconne in G major for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:53:31 Herbert Howells
Cortege, from Pageantry
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:58:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:05:01 Xavier Dubois Foley
Shelter Island
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Xavier Dubois Foley
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:11:20 Traditional Welsh
Suo Gân
Music Arranger: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:15:58 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vierge
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:21:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:32:40 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:35:35 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song (conclusion)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:38:39 Charles Ives
Variations on America
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:06:31

18 01:49:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Performer: Michel Chapuis
Duration 00:08:47

19 02:01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

20 02:07:24 Frank Bridge
String Sextet in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:14:34 Eydís Evensen & Friends (artist)
The Northern Sky
Performer: Eydís Evensen & Friends
Duration 00:03:26

22 02:18:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26

23 02:22:03 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:15

24 02:30:04 John Tavener
Birthday Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:22

25 02:36:51 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo della battaglia, transc. for 3 lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:57

26 02:40:49 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:18:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zvcf)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
A Famous Modern Composer

01 00:01:17 Béla Bartók
Two Portraits, Sz 37, Op 5 (One grotesque)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:05:02 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, Sz 81 (iii Musettes; iv The Night's Music; v The Chase)
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:19:15 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 1, Sz 83 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:17:37

04 00:39:37 Béla Bartók
Cantata Profana, Sz 94
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: John Aler
Singer: John Tomlinson
Duration 00:17:59


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zvch)
Manchester Connections: Amy Harman and Tom Poster

01 00:01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In B Flat
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:43

02 00:14:51 Clara Schumann
Nocture in F
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:25:38 Simon Holt
Voice Of The Fool
Performer: Amy Harman
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:32:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
5 Fairy Ballads
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:13:49

05 00:46:59 Henri Dutilleux
Sarabande Et Cortege
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:54:23 Florence Price
Sunset
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:01:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zvck)
Thursday - Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade

01 00:00:25 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to 'Lodoïska'
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:58

02 00:11:08 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No. 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:26:04

03 00:37:42 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir De Neige
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:44:01 Michael Tippett
Midsummer Marriage
Performer: Alberto Remedios
Duration 00:00:37

05 00:45:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:51:12 Pancho Vladigerov
Bulgarian Rhapsody Vardar, op. 16
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:09:47

07 01:02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:32:19

08 01:36:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, op. 35, symphonic suite
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Varna State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:45:55

09 02:23:04 Gioachino Rossini
O Salutaris Hostia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:46

10 02:27:27 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:04:37

11 02:32:03 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:41

12 02:36:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:19:41

13 02:57:11 Judith Weir
Magic (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:34


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000zvcm)
Iestyn Davies, Ella Taylor, Fenella Humphreys

01 00:00:34 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:40 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:09:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena; Overture
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:19:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena; Act II Scene III 'Le belli imagine'
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:25:15 Alfred Schnittke
Mazurka (From "Vater Sergius")
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:28:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C Major for Violin & Orchestra, K. 373
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:34:44 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:42:02 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for violin and piano
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Timothy End
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:48:55 Béla Bartók
Two Romanian Dances
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Timothy End
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:56:13 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:04:08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11: V. Scherzo. Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Obligat Hamburg
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:08:09 Burt Bacharach
South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:13:38 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestrator: S. Buck
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 (Ich Habe Genug)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:01

15 01:31:00 Franz Tunder
An Wasserflüßen Babylon
Performer: Silas Wollston
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:38:55 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:43:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

18 01:53:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zvcp)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zvcr)
Joana Carneiro conducts Sibelius

01 00:04:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist genug from Cantata No.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:50 Magnus Lindberg
Chorale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:51 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

04 00:43:50 Kaija Saariaho
Prelude
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:49:40 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Sarabande per un coyote
Performer: Wilhelmina Smith
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:52:45 Jouni Kaipainen
Trio No.3, Op.29, 'marcia funebre' Adagio
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3 Op.72b
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:00

08 01:18:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:00

09 01:43:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:49:55 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:09:38

11 02:00:04 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:11:53

12 02:12:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra: nos. 8-10
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Michel Spyres
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:06

13 02:27:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae (1597) - Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000zvct)
Punk


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000zvcw)
The Songs That Shaped Me
Gumboots


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000zvcy)
Music for the night

01 00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Night in my Garden
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:14 Kristine Tjøgersen (artist)
Riis
Performer: Kristine Tjøgersen
Performer: Tanja Orning
Performer: Anders Førisdal
Performer: Ellen Ugelvik
Performer: Håkon Stene
Performer: Ditte Marie Bræin
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:11:21 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr SWV.277 for 6 voices and continuo
Performer: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:16:06 Cool Maritime (artist)
Mossage
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:18:41 Trish Clowes (artist)
Muted Lines
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:25:05 Trad.
Suo Gan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Huw Watkins
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:54


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000xmk4)
Open Spaces

01 00:00:07 Koreless (artist)
Frozen
Performer: Koreless
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:27 Niklas Paschburg (artist)
Winter Born
Performer: Niklas Paschburg
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:08:17 Max Richter (artist)
Exiles
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Kristjan Järvi
Performer: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:12:47 MrUnderwood (artist)
Indy
Performer: MrUnderwood
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:21:08 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
Make The Call
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:28:17 Lawrence English (artist)
A Mirror Holds The Sky
Performer: Lawrence English
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:31:07 Polypores (artist)
Calm, But There's Insects
Performer: Polypores
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:33:29 Klein (artist)
saving lala
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:39:17 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Garden of Shadows and Light
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:05:19

10 00:45:30 Dave Okumu (artist)
RTN
Performer: Dave Okumu
Duration 00:05:23

11 00:50:53 Simon Goff (artist)
A Process in the Weather of the Heart
Performer: Simon Goff
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:56:22 Hayden Thorpe (artist)
The Universe Is Always Right
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Duration 00:03:36



FRIDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000zvd1)
A Celebration of Iván Fischer's Seventieth Birthday

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:18:31

02 00:20:07 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 1, Sz. 83
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:23:33

03 00:44:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:36:32

04 01:20:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

05 01:52:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

06 02:01:13 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

07 02:44:20 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:25:21

08 03:10:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major, RV.149 'Il coro delle muse'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:02

09 03:16:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:25:19 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:34:40 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

12 03:43:03 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

13 03:52:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

14 04:00:47 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

15 04:09:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

16 04:18:52 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

17 04:28:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

18 04:36:32 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:44:26 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

20 04:54:38 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E, op. 22
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:27:30

21 05:22:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

22 05:29:59 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:29:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000zvmy)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:42 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:16 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:51
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:15:03 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:34:31 Ruth Gipps
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet & String Trio, Op. 16: IV. Finale. Allegro moderato
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:41:35 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:48:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude; Allemande (Premiere Livre de pieces de clavecin)
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:56:47 Charles Trenet
Verlaine
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Le Jazz de Paris
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:03:23 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento Op.49
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:06:03 Leonard Salzedo
Partita: Toccata
Performer: Lou Cucunato
Ensemble: UW-M Music With Percussion Ensemble
Ensemble: Milwaukee 20th Century Ensemble
Conductor: Pavel Burda
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:20:21 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:20:21
FRIDAY POEM
Watching the Sun by Amon Saba Saakana, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:26:43 Lord Blakie
Simple Calypso
Ensemble: Esso Trinidad Steel Band
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:39:16 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:45:51 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:42

18 01:53:32 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Ensemble: Ensemble Belladonna
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:56:31 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:02:48 Leslie Bricusse
Pure Imagination
Performer: Gene Wilder
Duration 00:03:47

21 02:07:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in A, BuxWV.263
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:49

22 02:18:06 William Aikin
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?, Sonnet no.18 for voice and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

23 02:22:16 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:46


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zvn0)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major, Op 25 No 3
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:03:31 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:09:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: O holder Tag, erwünschte Zeit, BWV210 (No 10, Seid beglückt, edle Beid)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:15:59 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:22:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:31:39 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:36:24 Anonymous
Tombeau in E flat major
Performer: Michael Dücker
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:41:06 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:47:07 Anna Clyne
< Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:07:58

10 00:55:33 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:58

11 01:08:12 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Zapateado
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:11:51 William Grant Still
Grief
Performer: Irina Meachem
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:16:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, Op 91 [Serenade in B-flat major, K361, 'Gran Partita', arr. Gleissner for orchestra] (6th mvt)
Music Arranger: Franz Gleißner
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:17

14 01:25:04 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59, No 4
Performer: Anna Zassimova
Performer: Christophe Sidoreau
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:32:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:47

16 01:40:44 Paul Patterson
Tarantula (Spiders, Op 48)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:43:07 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Klänge der Heimat (Rosalinde)
Performer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:04:22

18 01:47:23 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Tiger Rag
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:17

19 01:51:24 Elias Rahbani
Sahar El Layali (Kan Enna Tahoun)
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Tamer Pinarbasi
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:55:17 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:35

21 02:01:24 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:07:03 Ina Boyle
Psalm
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:18

23 02:16:43 Isaac Albéniz
Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:05:05

24 02:22:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:45

25 02:30:54 Béla Bartók
Evening in Transylvania (10 Easy Pieces, Sz 39 No 5) arr for string quartet
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:33:52 Florence Price
Night
Performer: Irina Meachem
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Duration 00:02:21

27 02:37:07 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3 Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

28 02:45:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:43

29 02:50:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zvn2)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
Continuity and Defiance

01 00:01:01 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Vol 3, No 69, Study in Chords
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:08 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Vol 4, No 113, Bulgarian Rhythm No 1
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:03:20 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Vol 5, No 135, Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:05:16 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz 110
Performer: Cheng Zhang
Performer: Tomoki Kitamura
Performer: Juris Azers
Performer: Weiqi Bai
Duration 00:13:02

05 00:20:25 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 6, Sz 114 (3rd & 4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:13:12

06 00:36:44 Béla Bartók
Sonata for solo violin, Sz 117 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:09:36

07 00:48:25 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116 (Finale)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:09:40


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zvn4)
Manchester Connections: Marcus Farnsworth and James Baillieu

01 00:01:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Poems By Fredegond Shove
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:13:12

02 00:15:06 Cecilia McDowall
If I Touched The Earth For Baritone And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:25:36 Gerald Finzi
Earth And Air And Rain
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:35:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zvn6)
Friday - Pastoral Music from Beethoven and Knecht

01 00:04:37 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hamlet Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:28

02 00:16:44 Nils Lindberg
Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer's Day
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:20:28 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:13:47

04 00:35:07 Sarah Rimkus
The Sycamore
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:44:05 Michael Tippett
Midsummer Marriage: Mark's aria (extract)
Singer: Alberto Remedios
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:45:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:14:52

07 01:01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F, op. 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:42:31

08 01:45:03 Ignaz Holzbauer
Symphony in E flat, op. 4/3 ('La tempesta del mare')
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:14:05

09 02:00:13 Alec Roth
The Flower
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:11

10 02:04:40 Justin Heinrich Knecht
Pastoral Symphony ('Portrait musical de la nature, ou Grande Simphonie')
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:25:08


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000zssm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000zvn8)
James Pearson and Sam Burgess, Rachel Portman, Giles Terera and James Dacre

01 00:00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:06:43 Cole Porter
Let's Do It
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:15:21 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No.5 in F minor)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:21:12 Jiří Antonín Benda
Concerto for keyboard in G major; 1st mvt - non tanto allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:32:04 Cole Porter
So In Love
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:39:10 Cole Porter
You Do Something To Me
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:43:40 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American' - final movement
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:50:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:53:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:14:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Singer: Renato Ercolani
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:19:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:27:11 Rachel Portman
Charles Dickens' A Tale of Two Cities (incidental music)
Narrator: Judi Dench
Narrator: Joseph Timms
Narrator: Douglas Hodge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:37:17 Valgeir Sigurosson
Incidental Music for Shakespeare's "The Tempest"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Narrator: Giles Terera
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:41:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:41

16 01:50:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:55:28 Gabriel Jackson
To Morning
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:58:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002zg7)
Relax with an eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:51 Anthony Kerr
Where are you
Performer: Bosco Oliviera
Performer: Anthony Kerr
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:06:48 Steve Reich
The Desert Music: fifth movement
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Choir: Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:10:10 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:17:52 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:45 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:28:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:10


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zvnd)
Simon Rattle and the London Symphony Orchestra

01 00:49:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksongs
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:07:12

02 01:56:04 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:59

03 02:08:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 2 in D major, K211
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:21:09


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000zvng)
Live from Contains Strong Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000zvnj)
The Songs That Shaped Me
Kalavati and Abhogi Have Good Vibrations


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000zvnl)
Sonic Sweets, Shells and Séances

01 00:00:03 Chrissy Zebby Tembo (artist)
Trouble Maker
Performer: Chrissy Zebby Tembo
Performer: Ngozi Family
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:32 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
a spell for the present moment (spell by adrienne maree brown)
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:05:54 Land Trance (artist)
Beach Mystery
Performer: Land Trance
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:08:21 Moor Mother (artist)
Tarot
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Yatta
Featured Artist: Dudu' Kouate
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:15:17 Mizutani (artist)
L'Aube
Performer: Mizutani
Performer: Les Rallizes Dénudés
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:16:50 Michael Chapman (artist)
Among the Trees
Performer: Michael Chapman
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:22:40 Barbara Moore (artist)
Serendipity
Performer: Barbara Moore
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:27:39 Tirzah (artist)
Hive Mind
Performer: Tirzah
Featured Artist: Coby Sey
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:31:45 Ka Baird (artist)
Parallax
Performer: Ka Baird
Performer: Pekka Airaksinen
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:37:11 George Lewis (artist)
With Steve Lacy
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:43:17 Zabava-Or Ensemble (artist)
As I Entered the Silent Village
Performer: Zabava-Or Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

12 00:49:12 Equiknoxx (artist)
Thingamajigama
Performer: Equiknoxx
Featured Artist: RTKAL
Featured Artist: Rege SO$A
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:51:52 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
The Sweet
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Duration 00:01:58

14 00:53:50 İlhan Mimaroğlu (artist)
Swift Feet
Performer: İlhan Mimaroğlu
Duration 00:04:02

15 00:59:01 Maxine Funke (artist)
Quiet Shore
Performer: Maxine Funke
Duration 00:07:44

16 01:07:30 O YAMA O (artist)
My Body
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:12:54 Jana Rush (artist)
??? ??
Performer: Jana Rush
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:17:04 Amelia Cuni (artist)
Raag Shahana Kanada - Dhamar
Performer: Amelia Cuni
Duration 00:08:52

19 01:26:26 MC Kuke (artist)
Sherehe
Performer: MC Kuke
Duration 00:05:04

20 01:31:29 Corder (artist)
Pliant
Performer: Corder
Performer: Yantis
Duration 00:04:36

21 01:36:43 Maltese Falcons (artist)
Honey, Bring Back The Car
Performer: Maltese Falcons
Duration 00:02:06

22 01:39:26 Betsayda Machado (artist)
Oh, Santa Rosa
Performer: Betsayda Machado
Performer: Parranda El Clavo
Duration 00:02:40

23 01:42:06 Shizuka (artist)
A4
Performer: Shizuka
Duration 00:04:44

24 01:47:53 Louis Moholo (artist)
Spirit Of The Wind Into Gazilam
Performer: Louis Moholo
Duration 00:09:42

25 01:57:40 Miguel A. Noya (artist)
Timeless Rooms
Performer: Miguel A. Noya
Duration 00:02:20