Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000rlbp)
A soothing mix of classical, soul and jazz to soundtrack your downtime

01 00:00:02 The Mamas & the Papas (artist)
Dream a little dream of me
Performer: The Mamas & the Papas
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 846: No. 1, Prelude in C Major
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:04:56 slowthai (artist)
Feel Away
Performer: slowthai
Featured Artist: James Blake
Featured Artist: Mount Kimbie
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:08:11 Quantic & Flowering Inferno (artist)
Cumbia Sobre El Mar
Performer: Quantic & Flowering Inferno
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:14:19 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D Minor, HWV 437- III. Sarabande
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:17:36 Hammock (artist)
Universalis
Performer: Hammock
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:22:49 Key & Cleary (artist)
There Are Troubles
Performer: Key & Cleary
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:25:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor "Organ Symphony
Performer: Michael Matthes
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:36:11 Nas (artist)
A Queens Story
Performer: Nas
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:40:40 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto In C Minor: Adagio
Performer: Fiachra Trench
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:44:51 Cab Calloway and his orchestre (artist)
Minnie The Moocher
Performer: Cab Calloway and his orchestre
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:48:01 Francisco Tárrega
Three Mazurkas for Guitar
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:53:23 FKJ (artist)
Die With A Smile
Performer: FKJ
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:57:20 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000zbz6)
Vol 21: Beautiful songs from incredible storytellers

01 Taylor Swift (artist)
Ivy
Performer: Taylor Swift
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:09 Allison Russell (artist)
Nightflyer
Performer: Allison Russell
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:08:48 Alfred Schnittke
Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:13:48 Hush Kids (artist)
Love Is A Made Up Word
Performer: Hush Kids
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:16:47 dodie (artist)
I Kissed Someone (It Wasn't You)
Performer: dodie
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:18:59 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Choir: Con Anima
Conductor: Paul Mealor
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:21:21 Charlotte Day Wilson (artist)
Work
Performer: Charlotte Day Wilson
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:25:00 The Lost Brothers (artist)
Echoes in the Wind
Performer: The Lost Brothers
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:28:27 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Ensemble: Eric Whitacre Singers
Director: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:33:41 Paul McCartney (artist)
Seize the Day (Pheobe Bridgers Remix)
Performer: Paul McCartney
Performer: Pheobe Bridgers
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:37:04 Donovan Woods (artist)
IOWA
Performer: Donovan Woods
Performer: Aoife O’Donovan
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:41:27 John Barber
Sicut lilium inter spinas (2016)
Performer: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:48:35 Avery Lynch (artist)
All I Need (The Distance Song)
Performer: Avery Lynch
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:52:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea, arr. for chorus [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:55:38 Zella Day (artist)
Holocene
Performer: Zella Day
Featured Artist: Weyes Blood
Duration 00:04:22


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000zbzd)
Beethoven from Turin

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 36
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:22

02 00:37:55 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, op. 60, suite after Molière
Performer: Roberto Ranfaldi
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:37:05

03 01:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

04 01:29:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:30:31

05 02:01:15 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

06 02:11:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

07 02:21:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:09:52

08 02:32:07 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

09 02:40:46 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

10 02:50:38 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kaunas State Choir
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

11 02:59:31 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

12 03:23:23 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

13 03:34:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000zlzk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz suite Op.110 for orchestra .......: Happiness ["Cinderella" no.19]
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:00 Serge Rezvani
La Ligne de Chance
Singer: Jean-Paul Belmondo
Singer: Anna Karina
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:10:36 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:09 Harry Warren
Septembre sous la pluie
Singer: Léo Marjane
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:18:51 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:25:59 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:36:43 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:41:04 The Staves (artist)
Icarus
Performer: The Staves
Featured Artist: Keaton Henson
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major K 373 (arranged for oboe and orchestra by Albrecht Mayer)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Daniel Sepec
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:51:57 Duke Ellington
Mood Indigo
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:55:54 Ólafur Arnalds
Happiness Does Not Wait
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:03:31 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:08:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla zingarese)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:19

14 01:18:00 Trad. Indonesian
Taboehgan
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:22:42 Claude Debussy
Pagodes
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:30:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Libera
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:37:21 Roger Eno
Snow
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:43:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:02

19 01:54:02 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:08


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000zlzm)
Essential Organ Music with Anna Lapwood and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:38 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:30 Hieronymus Kapsberger
Madrigals, Villanelles & Autres Airs
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:12:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 33 in C minor: III. Finale. Allegro
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:31:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 'Great'
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:40:43 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for Organ, Strings & Timpani
Performer: Gillian Weir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:51:11 Franz Liszt
Fantaisie et fugue sur le choral "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam", S. 259 final movement)
Performer: Thomas Ospital
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:59:53 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote: IV. Communion
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:10:41 Anthony Newley
Pure Imagination
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:17:08 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:21:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:10:05

11 01:32:39 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D. 957: Abschied & Der Doppelganger
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:09:05

12 01:42:49 Arvo Pärt
Stabat mater (for Mixed Choir & String Orchestra): I. Amen. Stabat mater
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:49:25 Scott Joplin
Solace
Performer: Adam Swayne
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:50:44 David Del Tredici
Missing Towers
Performer: Adam Swayne
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:56:18 Träd
Trampin'
Performer: Franz Rupp
Music Arranger: Edward Boatner
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:03:39

16 02:00:58 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder: II. Nun she ich wohl
Singer: Marian Anderson
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:03:55

17 02:06:47 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody op. 53
Singer: Marian Anderson
Choir: Municipal Chorus of San Francisco
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:12:48

18 02:14:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op. 17
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:30:54


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000zlzp)
Music Under Restriction


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000zlzr)
Jess Gillam with... Jacob Mühlrad

01 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:00:33 Jacob Mühlrad
Anim Zemirot - Pt.1
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Ragnar Bohlin
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:01:41 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:05:06 John Cage
In a landscape for harp or piano [1948]
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:08:18 Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin
Tabhair dom do Lamh
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:11:33 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:11:02

07 00:15:05 Missy Mazzoli
Song From the Uproar: Overture
Singer: Abigail Fischer
Ensemble: NOW Ensemble
Conductor: Steven Osgood
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:18:25 JOSIN (artist)
Company (Kiasmos Remix)
Performer: JOSIN
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:21:24 Sven-David Sandström
Agnus Die
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:24:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:48


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000zlzt)
Harpist Lavinia Meijer reflects on life’s musical connections

01 00:04:52 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango (III. Nightclub 1960)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Performer: Carel Kraayenhof
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:11:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (II. Andante)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:18:15 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (II. Psalm 23, Psalm 2 vs. 1-4)
Choir: Wiener Jeunesse-Chor
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:25:18 Brad Mehldau
Suite: April 2020 (X. In the Kitchen)
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:28:15 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Concerto
Ensemble: The Chieftains
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:33:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92 (II. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:43:24 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis (II. Flowing)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Music Arranger: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:50:58 Philip Glass
The Hours (excerpt)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:00:14 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op. 314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:47

10 01:11:13 John Jacob Niles
Folksongs (I. Black is the Colour)
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:15:19 Mel Bonis
Gai Printemps, Op. 11
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:17:34 Nadia Boulanger
Vers la Vie Nouvelle
Performer: Lucy Mauro
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:23:14 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:58

14 01:35:09 Unsuk Chin
Violin Concerto (Mvt II)
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:43:45 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:48:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa, SV. 163 (pt. 2, Amor)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:53:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:56:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000zlzw)
Underground

01 00:00:49 Ron Goodwin
Escape from the Dark; End Title
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:03:09 Henry Mancini
The Molly McGuires; Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:31 Michel Magne
Germinal; La Revolte
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:06:52 Jean-Louis Roques
Germinal; Generique fin
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:00:51

05 00:07:58 James Horner
The 33; First Ascent
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:12:50 James Horner
The 33; the 33
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:16:57 Bear McCreary
10 Cloverfield Lane; title theme
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:23:56 David Julyan
The Descent; The Lair
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:25:22 David Julyan
The Descent; the descent
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:31:41 Leonard Rosenman
Beneath the Planet of the Apes; Ape Soldiers Continue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:32:29 Leonard Rosenman
Beneath the Planet of the Apes; Hail the Bomb
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:37:39 Bernard Herrmann
Journey to the Center of the Earth; selection of tracks
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:06:38

13 00:45:28 Cezary Skubiszewski
Beneath Hill 60; Combat
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

14 00:51:42 Anne Kulonen
The War Below; end credits
Duration 00:01:40

15 00:53:22 Dario Marianelli
The Boxtrolls; Slap Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

16 00:55:57 Natalie Holt
Herself; Panic Attack
Duration 00:01:22

17 00:57:27 Natalie Holt
Herself; The Lass
Singer: Una Palliser
Duration 00:01:53


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000zlzy)
Brazil's Carimbó Music

01 00:00:26 Absalón y Afropacífico (artist)
Viche, Tumbacatre y Arrechon
Performer: Absalón y Afropacífico
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:06:31 Cheng Yu (artist)
Pu'an Zhou 普庵咒 (Incantation of Pu'an)
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Dennis Kwong Thye Lee
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:15:52 Claudia Zanes (artist)
Let Love Be Your Guide
Performer: Claudia Zanes
Performer: Dan Zanes
Performer: Amadou Kouyate
Performer: Isabelle DeLeon
Performer: Mike Lowry
Performer: Jeff Reed
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:20:00 Anonymous (artist)
Batuque e o Carimbó do Pará
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:21:36 Mestre Coutinho & Band (artist)
Do lado de lá tem batuque ("On the other side there is music")
Performer: Mestre Coutinho & Band
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:23:43 Uirapuru (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Uirapuru
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:24:59 Pinduca (artist)
Sinhá Pureza
Performer: Pinduca
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:27:09 Patrícia Bastos (artist)
Demônio de Baton ("Lipstick Demon")
Performer: Patrícia Bastos
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:30:08 Sebastião Tapajós (artist)
Catirimbo
Performer: Sebastião Tapajós
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:33:21 Fabrício Mattos (artist)
Amassando o Açaí ("Kneading the Acai")
Performer: Fabrício Mattos
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:36:38 Tatiana Passy Lucero (artist)
El Náufrago Infeliz
Performer: Tatiana Passy Lucero
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:41:14 Alan Stivell (artist)
Tri Martolod (three young sailors)
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:02:59

13 00:44:13 Alan Stivell (artist)
A United Earth 1
Performer: Alan Stivell
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:51:00 Psoy Korolenko (artist)
Yom Kippur Without the Fascists
Performer: Psoy Korolenko
Performer: Drew Jurecka
Performer: Rebekah Wolkstein
Performer: Joe Phillips
Performer: Robert Horvath
Duration 00:02:28

15 00:54:07 Ustad Saami (artist)
Prayer for Peace
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000v7tr)
South Africa focus with Thandi Ntuli

01 00:00:14 Sisonke Xonti (artist)
Nomalungelo
Performer: Sisonke Xonti
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:35 Ndabo Zulu (artist)
Ngovivi
Performer: Ndabo Zulu
Performer: Umgidi Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:16:20 Asher Gamedze (artist)
Siyabulela
Performer: Asher Gamedze
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:26:27 Jonas Gwangwa (artist)
Batsumi
Performer: Jonas Gwangwa
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:31:49 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Jazz Epistles
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:36:41 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Did You Hear That Sound?
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:43:18 The Blue Notes (artist)
B My Dear
Performer: The Blue Notes
Duration 00:09:10

08 00:43:18 Thandi Ntuli (artist)
Dikeledi
Performer: Thandi Ntuli
Duration 00:09:10

09 01:02:12 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro - Live
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:06:54 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Jol' Inkomo
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:09:17 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Izilo
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:12:48 Andile Yenana (artist)
Rwanda
Performer: Andile Yenana
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:12:48 Winston Mankunku Ngozi (artist)
Yakhal’ Inkomo
Performer: Winston Mankunku Ngozi
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000zm01)
Alexander Gadjiev, Alessandro Fisher, Rob Luft

01 00:00:23 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Noi de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:02:17 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:04:59 Michael Head
Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:17:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.21 in C major Op.53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:50

05 00:43:02 Traditional Albanian
Kur me del ne dere
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Tom McCredie
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Joe Wright
Performer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:47:28 Rob Luft
Slow Potion and Dust Settles
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Tom McCredie
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Joe Wright
Performer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:11:39


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zm03)
2021
Last Night of the Proms 2021

01 00:03:21 Gity Razaz
Mother
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:11:25 Malcolm Arnold
Variations for orchestra on a Theme of Ruth Gipps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:26:38 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Music Arranger: Jonathan Manners
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:36:45 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin - Rigadoun
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:43:01 Franck Angelis
Chiquilin de Bachin (Fantasie on a theme of Piazzolla)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:52:15 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:58:20 Richard Wagner
Prize Song (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:38:06 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, 'Juba Dance')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:44:23 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango (arr. Lenehan)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:49:57 Aníbal Troilo
Sur (arr. Morton)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:56:58 Trad.
Brigg Fair (arr. Grainger)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:00

12 02:07:18 Peter Allen
I still call Australia home
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:00

13 02:14:09 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs (arr. Millidge)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:00

14 02:23:39 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:45

15 02:29:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1, 'Land of Hope and Glory' (arr. Dudley)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:40

16 02:46:35 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:15

17 02:50:10 Trad.
National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:30

18 02:53:09 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne (arr. Campbell)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:45

19 02:58:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance in F minor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m000zm05)
Dancing on Moonbeams

01 00:00:43 Grainne Mulvey
Great Women (excerpt)
Singer: Elizabeth Hilliard
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:33 Inés Badalo
Entropia
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Wendeberg
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:18:47 Carlos Gutierrez
Ch'ipa
Ensemble: Experimental Orchestra of Indigenous Instruments of Bolivia
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:31:54 Matt Rogers
A Failed Assault on the Status Quo
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:38:04 Celine Steiner
Vier Perlenzeichen im Gold
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:46:55 Janet Beat
Dancing on Moonbeams
Performer: Janet Beat
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:54:08 Anthony Braxton
Composition Number 46, 136, 142, 158, 159 & selected secondary pieces from Ghost Trance Music
Ensemble: Skerpla Ensemble
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: James Fei
Duration 00:29:46

08 01:25:52 Ran Cap Doui
Eri Eri Eri Eri Eri Rema Rema Rema Rema Rema
Performer: Ran Cap Doui
Performer: Ziúr
Duration 00:03:27



SUNDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000q39m)
Solo Guitar Experiments

01 00:00:09 Lucia Cadotsch (artist)
What's New / There Comes a Time
Performer: Lucia Cadotsch
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:18 Ariana Tikao (artist)
Ngā pahū
Performer: Ariana Tikao
Performer: Al Fraser
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:18 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Maroon
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Kris Davis
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:22:08 Francesca Naibo (artist)
Toundaleda
Performer: Francesca Naibo
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:26:45 Colin Potter (artist)
shadows and groans
Performer: Colin Potter
Performer: Jonathan Coleclough
Performer: Tim Hill
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:33:56 Ben Vince (artist)
Endless Desire
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:10:41

07 00:46:23 Paul Dunmall (artist)
The Single Heart
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:13:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000zm07)
Barber, Mozart and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:15 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A, K.219 ('Turkish')
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:39:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:42:20

04 01:22:38 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

05 01:38:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:21:12

06 02:01:15 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14

07 02:22:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:08

08 02:57:14 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Music Arranger: John Dahlstrand
Duration 00:03:10

09 03:00:45 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

10 03:08:13 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:19:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

12 03:30:08 Albert Lortzing
Heiterkeit und Frohlichkeit - from Der Wildschutz Act 3
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:22

13 03:35:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

14 03:44:41 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

15 03:54:14 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24

16 04:01:16 Josef Lanner
Old Viennese Waltzes
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:05:56

17 04:07:32 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

18 04:15:34 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

19 04:22:59 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

20 04:34:35 Ernst Linko
Piano Concerto no 2, Op 10
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:19:10

21 04:54:05 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

22 05:09:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

23 05:32:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

24 05:54:52 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no 24 in A minor
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000zl7z)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:14 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:08:34 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:14:52 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Rondeau - Air - Air - Minuet
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:21:06 Gordon Langford
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Major Peter Parkes
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:25:58 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:29:29 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:35:53 Eric Coates
High Flight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:41:34 Antonio Bertali
Sonata à 13
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Director: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:47:01 Franz Schreker
Dance (Romantic Suite Op.14)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:54:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (1st mvt; 2nd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:04:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:09:13 Malcolm Arnold
Trapeze
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:15:50 Franz Schubert
Die Krähe [The Crow] (Winterreise D.911)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:18:41 Shankara Andy Bole
Violet Crow
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:21:40 Ilan Eshkeri
Nureyev (The White Crow)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Dudana Mazmanishvili
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:28:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Music Arranger: Franz Willms
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:33:56 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

18 01:46:23 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:40

19 01:53:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:49

20 01:56:13 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000zl81)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:02:18 Joan Trimble
Puck Fair
Performer: Roy Holmes
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:07:19 Stefano Landi
Sinfonia
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:45 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:15:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Op. 34 (I. Allegro energico)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:13:23

05 00:29:22 Anon.
Quant voi la flor nouvele
Singer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:37:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:14:19

07 00:52:24 Gerald Finzi
Introit, Op. 6
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:35

08 01:02:31 Alexander Glazunov
Melody, Op.20 No.1
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:11

09 01:10:53 Nico Samitz
Deep Energy
Ensemble: Trio 21meter60
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:14:44 Thomas Arne
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:11:35

11 01:26:55 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:35:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, No. 5 (Skocná)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:39:34 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82 (VII. Vogel als prophet)
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:43:14 Toumani Diabate & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
Koungo
Performer: Toumani Diabate & Ballake Sissoko
Performer: Fassely Diabate
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:49:02 Marianna Martines
Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:07:53

16 01:57:49 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3 (III. Allegro vivace)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:07:09

17 02:06:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 20, No. 6 in A major
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:16:25

18 02:26:33 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Softly, William, Softly
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

19 02:33:21 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op. 32 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:57

20 02:43:23 Philip Glass
Etude no.13
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:47:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars & Orchestra (I. Fanfare)
Performer: Katona Twins
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:01:55

22 02:49:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars & Orchestra (II. Madrigal)
Performer: Katona Twins
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:02:38

23 02:51:56 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars & Orchestra (III. Entrada)
Performer: Katona Twins
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:01:43

24 02:54:34 Herbert Howells
All my Hope on God is Founded
Performer: Benjamin Bayl
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Choir: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000zl83)
Helena Attlee

01 00:05:14 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Svanetia's theme (Salt for Svanetia)
Performer: Moishe's Bagel
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:13:27 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:26:06 Traditional Italian (artist)
La Verbena
Performer: Traditional Italian
Duration 00:00:43

04 00:31:07 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto no.2 in B minor (3rd mvt: Rondo)
Performer: Philippe Quint
Performer: Dmitriy Cogan
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:42:08 Matile Politi (artist)
Amuninni
Performer: Matile Politi
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:49:44 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:56:14 Anthony Newley
Feeling Good
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000zdh6)
2021
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle

01 00:02:06 Pauline Viardot
Canzonetta de concert
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:57 Johannes Brahms
Funf Lieder, Op 94 - No 4: Sapphische Ode
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:11 Johannes Brahms
Sieben Lieder, Op 48 - No 1: Der Gang zum Liebchen
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:07:40 Clara Schumann
Volkslied
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:08:24 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:10:26 Franz Liszt
Comment, disaient-ils
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:14:16 Pauline Viardot
Six chansons du Xve siecle - No 1, "Aimez-moi'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:16:07 María Malibrán
La voix qui dit: je t'aime
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:27:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le prophete - 'Donnex por une pauvre ame'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:31:50 Pauline Viardot
Le dernier sorcier - 'Coulez, goutted fines' (Chanson de la pluie)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:34:08 Gabriel Fauré
La chanson du pecheur (Lamento)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:41:22 Pauline Viardot
The Tit
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:43:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
My genius, my angel, my friend
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:44:56 Pauline Viardot
On Georgian hills
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:46:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Romances, Op 60 - No 10: 'At the window, in the shadow'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:48:32 Pauline Viardot
Zalotna (La Coquette)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:51:53 Pauline Viardot
6 Mélodies et une havanaise: No 4: Hai luli!
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000zl85)
Music at West Horsley Place

01 00:02:59 John Dowland
Queene Elizabeth, her galliard P.41
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:16

02 00:09:09 Anonymous
Pavan & Galliard of Albarti
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:11:57 John Dowland
Fantasie No. 1
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:17:48 Robert Johnson
A Pavan in F minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:23:55 Robin Jones
What if I seek for love of thee?
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:29:32 John Coprario
Gray's Inn the First
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:40:22 Anon.
Walsingham
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Custer LaRue
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:43:49 Thomas Morley
Passemezzo antico
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:47:38 Thomas Morley
Beesides a fountaine
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:53:46 Richard Alison
Goe from my window
Ensemble: The Musicians of Swanne Alley
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:58:30 Anonymous
Poor Tom of Bedlam
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Duration 00:01:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000zf73)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:00:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:08:28 William Crotch
Psalms 41, 42, 43
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:26:38 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:36:16 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:49:42 Flor Peeters
Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Performer: Simon Pearce
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:58:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 33: No 2 in C Major (Allegro)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000zl87)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon

01 00:00:31 Darius Brubeck (artist)
Matt The Cat
Performer: Darius Brubeck
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:58 Gary Brunton'S Nightbus (artist)
Polka's Playtime
Performer: Gary Brunton'S Nightbus
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:10:59 Duke Ellington (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:14:31 Mel Tormé (artist)
You're A Heavely Thing
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:17:30 Benny Goodman (artist)
Dr Heckle And Mr Jibe
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:21:32 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:29:37 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Barefoot Ball
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:36:57 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Num
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Performer: Tomasz Szukalski
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Edward Vesala
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:44:24 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Bright Angel Falls
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:51:59 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0948p5s)
Codes, Ciphers, Enigmas

01 00:01:05 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:01:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 10, Finale
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:01:58 Pink Floyd
Empty Spaces
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:06:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:30

05 00:07:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:00:18

06 00:09:11 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:10:20 The Royal Doulton Band (artist)
Now The Day Is Over
Performer: The Royal Doulton Band
Duration 00:00:28

08 00:10:48 Rod Stewart (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Rod Stewart
Duration 00:00:33

09 00:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:17:08 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Performer: Schoenberg Quartet
Duration 00:00:44

11 00:18:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:21:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no 8
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:21:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:00:26

14 00:23:10 Benjamin Wallfisch
Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:31

15 00:24:46 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:25:16 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:22

17 00:25:41 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:29

18 00:26:13 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:17

19 00:27:39 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:01:19


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000zl89)
Dante

01 00:01:06 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:01:18 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:01:20
Giovanni Boccaccio
Dream of Dante’s mother, read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:02:16 Anon.
Saltarello II
Performer: Luca Brunelli Felicetti
Performer: Gaspare Antonio Bartelloni
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:02:24 Anon.
Saltarello II
Performer: Luca Brunelli Felicetti
Performer: Gaspar Antonio Bartelloni
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:03:54
Dante Alighieri (trans. Andrew Frisardi)
Vita nuova, read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:05:40 Gavin Bryars
Oi me Lasso
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:05:48 Gavin Bryars
Oi me Lasso
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:10:36
Dante Alighieri (trans. Andrew Frisardi)
Vita nuova, read by Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:11:07 Cristoforo Caresana
Tarantella
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:11:14 Cristoforo Caresana
Tarantella
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:13:35
Dante Alighieri (trans. Allen Mandelbaum)
Dante’s Exile (Paradiso Canto 17), read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:50:00

13 00:14:17 Anon.
Chanconeta tedescha
Ensemble: Anima Mundi Consort
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:14:26 Anon
Chanconeta tedescha
Performer: Anima Mundi Consort
Duration 00:02:50

15 00:17:10
Michelangelo
Sonnet to Dante, read by Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:00:45

16 00:17:50 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Performer: Bryden Thompson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:59

17 00:17:55 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:00

18 00:18:10
Dante Alighieri (trans. Henry Francis Cary)
Inferno Canto 1, read by Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:02:12

19 00:24:05
Dante Alighieri (trans. Sandow Birk and Marcus Saunders)
Inferno Canto 1, read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:02:12

20 00:24:54 Luigi Dallapiccola
Three Questions with Two Answers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:01:04

21 00:25:01 Luigi Dallapiccola
Three Questions with Two Answers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:01:05

22 00:25:28
Dante Alighieri (trans. Henry Francis Cary)
Inferno Canto 3 (The gates of Hell), read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:10

23 00:26:37 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:17

24 00:33:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, Op. 25
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:01:21

25 00:33:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, Op. 25
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:01:10

26 00:34:00
Dante Alighieri (trans. Henry Francis Cary)
Inferno Canto 3 (read by Christine Kavanagh)
Duration 00:00:28

27 00:34:25 Wojciech Kilar
The Ring of Fire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Coppola
Duration 00:01:37

28 00:35:13 Wojciech Kilar
The Ring of Fire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Coppola
Duration 00:01:14

29 00:36:36 Radiohead (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:00:19

30 00:36:45 Radiohead
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:00:20

31 00:36:47
Dante Alighieri
The Rivers of Hell (Inferno Canto 3, trans H.F.Cary), read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:35

32 00:37:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:21

33 00:37:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:22

34 00:42:24 Luciano Berio
Coro
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:01:57

35 00:42:30 Luciano Berio
Coro
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:00

36 00:43:52
Dante Alighieri
Piero and Francesca (Inferno Canto 5, trans. Cary) read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:00:47

37 00:44:23 Hans Werner Henze
Tristan
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Hans Werner Henze
Duration 00:01:48

38 00:44:30 Hans Werner Henze
Tristan
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Hans Werner Henze
Duration 00:03:15

39 00:45:51
Dante Alighieri
Canto 5 (Trans. Sandow Birk and Marcus Saunders)
Duration 00:30:00

40 00:46:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:40

41 00:46:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:36

42 00:46:17
Ned Denny
B, Canto 5, read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:48

43 00:55:00 White Noise
Electric Storm In Hell
Performer: White Noise
Duration 00:05:45

44 00:55:10
Dante Alighieri (trans. Sandow Birk and Marcus Saunders
Inferno Canto 8, read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:02:15

45 00:55:22 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Invidia (The Legend of Mike Smith)
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:18

46 00:55:30 Soweto Kinch
The Legend of Mike Smith: Invidia
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:16

47 00:55:42 White Noise (artist)
Electric Storm in Hell
Performer: White Noise
Duration 00:04:55

48 01:00:43 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:34

49 01:00:45 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:45

50 01:01:34
Dante Alighieri, trans. Allen Mandelbaum
Purtatory, Cantos 1 and 2 read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:00

51 01:02:22 Leonhard Paminger
In exitu Israel de Aegypto
Ensemble: Stimmwerck
Duration 00:03:30

52 01:02:28 Leonhard Paminger
In exitu Israel de Aegypto, Psalm 114/115
Performer: Stimmwerck
Duration 00:03:32

53 01:06:02
Dante Alighieri
Purgatorio Canto 2, read by Leighton Pugh and Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:25

54 01:07:14 Maurice Duruflé
In paradisum (Requiem)
Orchestra: French Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:02:52

55 01:07:22 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem In Paradisum
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:02:55

56 01:07:28
Dante Alighieri
Canzone Two, read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:00:50

57 01:09:07
Dante Alighieri (trans Allen Mandelbaum)
Paradiso Canto 1, read by Christine Kavanagh and Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:01:00

58 01:10:19 Gabriel Fauré
In paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:33

59 01:10:24 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem In Paradisum
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:24

60 01:10:27
Dante Alighieri (trans Allen Mandelbaum)
Paradiso Canto 30, read by Christine Kavanagh and Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:00:55

61 01:11:48
Dante Alighieri (trans Barbara Reynolds)
Paradiso Canto 33, read by Leighton Pugh
Duration 00:00:20

62 01:12:45
Michelangelo
Sonnet to Dante, read by Christine Kavanagh
Duration 00:01:10


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000zl8c)
Studio in the Sky


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00066nr)
The Invisible


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000zl8f)
Anna Lapwood's top organ recordings

01 00:01:06 Manuel de Falla
Danse Espagnole (La vida breve)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, 'Dorian', BWV538
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:13:18

03 00:20:51 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:28:05 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Io rido amanti
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:01:16

05 00:29:21 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Uscita
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:30:30 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Figlio Dormi
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:35:53 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Corrente quinta
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:37:06 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Se turbando Austro le stelle
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:41:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:03:08

10 01:45:42 Olivier Messiaen
Le Banquet celeste
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:03

11 01:54:10 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:05:24


SUN 23:00 Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer (m000qb4g)
Amazing Sounds

01 00:00:34 Bobby McFerrin
Thinkin' about your body (live)
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:09 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del Lago Act 2 - Fra il padre e fra l'amante
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Choir: Coro della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:05:57 Sainkho Namtchylak
From Me to You
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:10:21 Sheila Chandra
Speaking in Tongues I (1992)
Performer: Sheila Chandra
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:13:07 Steve Reich
Tehillim Part 2 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Slagwerk Den Haag
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:16:58 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile, SV 120 (Oh how kind you are)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:23:38 Charlie Parker
Scrapple from the Apple
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Quintet
Duration 00:00:23

08 00:24:07 Charlie Parker
Scrapple from the Apple
Ensemble: Les Double Six
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:25:52 Iva Bittová
Ne Nehledej (Stop Searching)
Performer: Iva Bittová
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:29:51 Charles Gounod
Salut demeure from Faust
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:31:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:35:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto from 'Giustino'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:08

13 00:41:50 Benjamin Britten
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:02:56

14 00:45:30 Carole King
Music
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:01:24

15 00:47:55 Cy Coleman
The Best is Yet to Come
Lyricist: Carolyn Leigh
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Music Arranger: Quincy Jones
Ensemble: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

16 00:50:20 Victor Schertzinger
I Remember You
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:53:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc Dimitis from All Night Vigil, Op. 37 (5th mvmt)
Choir: USSR Academic Russian Choir
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov
Duration 00:01:21

18 00:55:10 Trad.
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:50



MONDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lv98)
Swindle

01 00:05:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:24 Philip Glass
Étoile Polaire
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:14:00 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:16:27 Marianna Martines
La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:53 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:23:44 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Thomas Drake
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:05:01


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000zl8h)
Sibelius from Oslo

01 00:01:13 Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, op. 104
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:40:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C, op. 105
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:23:15

04 01:03:50 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

05 01:37:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

06 02:01:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

07 02:37:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:16:37 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:24:58 Julije Bajamonti
Symphony in C major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:06:30

10 03:31:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

11 03:39:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

12 03:46:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:53:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

14 04:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:10:36 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

16 04:20:05 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

17 04:30:49 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:39:34 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

19 04:46:54 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

20 04:55:29 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:25:11

21 05:21:00 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Duration 00:10:15

22 05:31:36 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000zmdg)
Monday - Kate's classical mix

01 00:02:19 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:39 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:17:27 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:34:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:41:42 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.3 in F minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:49:15 Clara Schumann
Romance in A minor, Op 21 No 1
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:54:44 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:02:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I, 83, 'The Hen': I. Allegro spiritoso
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:10:52 Gabriela Lena Frank
Danza de los Saqsampillos
Performer: Todd Kemp
Performer: Christopher Norton
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:18:42 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:24:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Major, D.575 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:34:58 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:41

14 01:42:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor - iv) Finale
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:50:21 Robert Mitchell
Cumulus
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Performer: Corey Mwamba
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:54:20 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:58:43 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - Sinfonia
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:41

18 02:01:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:04:58

19 02:07:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

20 02:13:47 Harkins Frye
Time has made a Change in Me
Performer: Lucy Simpson
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:17:29 Lal Waterson
Some old salty
Singer: Lal Waterson
Singer: Marry Waterson
Singer: Norma Waterson
Singer: Jim Boyes
Singer: Barry Coope
Singer: Lester Simpson
Singer: Oliver Knight
Duration 00:02:49

22 02:21:06 Aram Khachaturian
Trio in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Duration 00:04:04

23 02:25:46 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35: Finale
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Cologne Gürzenich Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zmdj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:45 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:13:32 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:17:40 Gustav Holst
A Somerset rhapsody Op.21`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:27:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:34:07 Robert de Visée
Chaconne (Suite in D minor)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:37:48 Madeleine Dring
Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:40:30 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel (Evening Prayer and Dream Pantomime)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:50:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words Book 6 Op.67 (no.3)
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:53:52 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style 'The Court jester Amareu'
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:18:32

11 01:13:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:16:43 Ildebrando Pizzetti
I Pastori [The Shepherds]
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:22:49 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:50

14 01:31:02 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White's Dance (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:37:39 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly (Folksong Arrangements, volume 3)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:41:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Ensemble: Band of the Grenadier Guards
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:45:11 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal [Evening song]
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:47:53 Frederick Bridge
The Goslings
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:51:10 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin and Piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:09

20 01:54:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:05:32

21 02:01:05 Jakub Polak
Sarabande (Lord Herbert of Cherbury's Lute Book)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:05:20 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen suite Op.22)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:22

23 02:12:34 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac Op.51
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:15:55

24 02:28:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.541 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maximilian Bratt
Performer: Matthias Krampe
Ensemble: Pandolfis Consort
Duration 00:02:08

25 02:31:45 Charles Camilleri
Clarinet Concertino no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Campbell
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Clayton
Duration 00:06:03

26 02:38:31 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Keyboard Suite in F major [Pieces de Clavecin 1687] (2nd Courante)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:02:05

27 02:40:56 Darius Milhaud
Entree de la championne de tennis - Couplet avec Beau Gosse (Le Train Bleu Op.84)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:02:21

28 02:43:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Benedictus (Requiem compl. Süssmayr)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:08

29 02:49:02 Ildebrando Pizzetti
September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Performer: Leila Rasonyi
Performer: László Fenyő
Performer: Alpaslan Ertungealp
Duration 00:09:42


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zmdl)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Rise to Stardom

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo, TWV52:e1 (Presto)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for violin and basso continuo in G, TWV 41:G1 (Allegro & Adagio)
Performer: Boris Begelman
Performer: Ludovico Minasi
Performer: Alexandra Koreneva
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:13:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture Suite in A minor, TWV 55:A2
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Duration 00:28:34

04 00:44:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, TWV 6:6 (Tod! Wo ist dein Stachel?)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sieg der Schönheit, TWV21:10 (excerpt)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Duration 00:09:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zmdn)
Alisa Weilerstein

01 00:01:53 Osvaldo Golijov
Omaramor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV1008
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C BWV1009
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:22:00

04 00:54:47 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:08


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zmdq)
Monday - Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony

01 00:00:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits, Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Cellos in G Minor, RV 531
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:19:25 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 2, op. 30
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:22:34

04 00:52:15 Andrea Falconieri
Brando 'Lo spiritillo'
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:54:11 Anon.
Lo guarracino
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:02:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:25:08

07 01:29:08 Astor Piazzolla
Biyuya
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julián Vat
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:35:19 Astor Piazzolla
Celos
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julián Vat
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:40:42 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Duration 00:19:08

10 02:01:22 Pietro Antonio Giramo
Chi vidde più lieto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:52

11 02:06:15 Pietro Antonio Giramo
Il pazzo
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:18:20

12 02:25:42 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Prelude
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:57


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000zmds)
Anastasia Kobekina

01 00:04:34 Mieczysław Weinberg
Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:23:00 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:26:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:32


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000zmdv)
Paul Lewis, Christian Forshaw, Grace Davidson, Libby Burgess, Kate Whitley

01 00:00:29 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:12 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:19:13 Kate Whitely
Our future in your hands; The world awakens
Singer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Children from Peckham and Gloucester Schools
Orchestra: Children from Peckham and Gloucester Schools
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:26:15 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:39:54 Christian Forshaw
With Distinguished Glory
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:41:19 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Libby Burgess
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:49:17 Christian Forshaw
More fools than wise
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Libby Burgess
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:51:43 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Libby Burgess
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:55:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:03:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:09:48 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:14:57 Sidiki Dembélé
Shaka
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:11

14 01:30:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:39:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:58

16 01:49:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:56:54 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:34


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zmdx)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:18 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:08:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:17:05 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:21:46 Kenny Burrell
Midnight Blue
Ensemble: Kenny Burrell Quintet
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:25:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297, 'Winter'
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:31


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zmdz)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021 (1/4)

01 00:03:07 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:12:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Spell for Green Corn
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:20:15

03 00:37:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:31:21

04 01:11:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:47

05 01:47:24 Arnold Bax
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:41:10


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000zlzp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Between the Ears (m000zmyt)
Miniatures
The Gallery: Creation of the Birds


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zmf1)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:11 Rothko
Fragile Strands of Time
Ensemble: Rothko
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:11 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Sul fil d'un soffio etesio (Falstaff)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:13:42 William Byrd
Pavan 'The Earl of Salisbury'
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:16:51 Oliver Leith
Like Thick Air (Honey Siren)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:21:15 Rebecca Rowe
Journeying: Part Two
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:24:58 The Staves
Waiting on Me to Change
Ensemble: The Staves
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:28:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Thorleif Theeden
Duration 00:11:05

09 00:40:15 Spindle Ensemble
Ménilmontant
Ensemble: Spindle Ensemble
Duration 00:05:51

10 00:46:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:52:45 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite no. 2 in F major HWV.427 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:55:00 Catriona McKay
Swan LK243
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:49

13 01:00:46 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse (Luminous and Serene)
Ensemble: asamisimasa
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:03:42 Hazel Scott
Peace of Mind
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:07:23 Poppy Ackroyd
Aliquot
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:12:54 Toshio Hosokawa
Verlust
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:17:41 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle (excerpt)
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:08:32

18 01:27:19 Charles Ives
Songs my Mother taught me
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:39



TUESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000zmf3)
The Magic of Korngold

01 00:01:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Snowman - pantomime in two scenes
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:43:51

02 00:45:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:53:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:26:32

04 01:20:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50

05 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

06 02:38:32 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

07 03:04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

08 03:11:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

09 03:20:42 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

10 03:31:53 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

11 03:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim
Duration 00:15:56

12 03:53:17 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

13 04:01:15 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

14 04:07:15 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for solo violin in D minor, Op.27'3
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Duration 00:06:56

15 04:14:29 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

16 04:30:22 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

17 04:36:12 Béla Bartók
Petite Suite
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:44:07 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

19 04:53:03 Dorado Schmitt
Bossa Dorado
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:03:58

20 04:57:21 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

21 05:23:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000zm8w)
Tuesday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:43 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:11:09 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:15:36 Edward Elgar
Mina for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:20:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 in D Minor, BWV812: Sarabande, Minuets & Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:34:06 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:41:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:45:55 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.5 'Modere'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:50:42 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58

09 01:02:34 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna (Cradle Song)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:06:23 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:10:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:15:37 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2 in D Major: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:22

13 01:24:41 Josephine Lang
Gestern und Heute (Yesterday and Today)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:34:12 Luigi Cherubini
Médée (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

15 01:42:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P. 77: IX. Duo "Sancta mater, istud agas"
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:48:01 Nicole Murphy
Spinning Top
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:55:11 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

18 02:02:06 Bob Russell
Time Was
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Performer: Terry Shannon
Singer: Phil Bates
Performer: Bill Eyden
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:05:46 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:03:08

20 02:09:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

21 02:18:59 Leos Janáček
In the Mists: II. Molto adagio
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:24:13 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony: Purgatorio: Andante con moto quasi allegretto: Tranquillo assai
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zm8y)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:03 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:33 Josef Suk
Love Song (6 Pieces Op.7)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Kocián
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:13:14 Pérotin
Beata Viscera II
Performer: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:17:17 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Streeton Trio
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K.213
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:10:36

06 00:33:27 Gioachino Rossini
O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:40:08 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:19

08 01:00:18 Astor Piazzolla
Chau Paris
Music Arranger: Claudio Constantini
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Performer: Claudio Constantini
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:04:08 Santiago de Murcia
Xacaras
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:08:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold the Wind Doth Blow
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: William Vann
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:15:06 Lü Wencheng
Autumn moon over a calm lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:19:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Duration 00:09:30

13 01:31:25 George Frideric Handel
Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:35:25 Franz Schubert
Scherzo (Death and the Maiden D.810)
Music Arranger: 12 Ensemble
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:39:21 Carl Loewe
Erlkönig (3 Ballads Op.1)
Singer: Hermann Prey
Performer: Michael Endres
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:42:36 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:46:15 Trad.
Jesus Met A Woman At The Well
Performer: The Famous Blue Jay Singers of Birmingham, Alabama
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:50:13 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:17

19 01:57:47 Thomas Adès
L'âme-en-peine (3 Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:03:07 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

21 02:08:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major Wq.50`5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:14:34 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:13:18

23 02:28:16 Anonymous
Jag haver ingen kärare [No one is dearer to me]
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:11

24 02:30:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:43

25 02:39:06 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:05

26 02:43:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

27 02:51:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:48


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zm90)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Family Man

01 00:01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concert, TWV 51:D7 (Adagio)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Balsom Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:05:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Germanicus (Rimembranza crudel)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:14:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 violins in G, TWV 52:G2
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:25:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G2 (excerpt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:32:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brockes Passion, TWV 5:1 (excerpt)
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Donát Havár
Singer: Daniel Behle
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:25:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zmyx)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2021

01 00:05:01 Claude Debussy
Etude No.7 "Pour les degrés chromatiques"
Performer: Thomas Kelly
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:09:41 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Thomas Kelly
Duration 00:15:58

03 00:27:27 Sir George Benjamin
Meditation on Haydn's Name / Relativity Rag
Performer: Xiaolu Zang
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:37:16 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op.20 (excerpt)
Performer: Xiaolu Zang
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:53:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C, Op.102 No.1 (2nd movement)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Thomas Kelly
Duration 00:06:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zm92)
Tuesday - Kristian Bezuidenhout plays Mozart

01 00:00:59 Anna Clyne
Rewind
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:19:45 Anon.
Pizzica di San Vito (tarantella)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:23:03 Pietro Antonio Giramo
La pazza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:34:26 Florence Price
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:14:41

06 00:50:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros 10
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:05

07 01:05:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:46:41

08 01:53:19 Astor Piazzolla
Summer, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:06:37

09 02:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:31:09

10 02:32:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allemande in C minor, K. 399
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:03

11 02:39:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Uirapuru
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:47

12 02:58:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
La Trompette (Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:36


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000zm94)
Sir Simon Rattle, Ruby Hughes

01 00:00:32 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:07 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op.60
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:15:58 Gustav Mahler
Lider eines fahrenden Gesellen: No.2 - Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:25:09 Helen Grime
Bright Travellers: No.5 - Council Offices
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:31:19 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder: No.1 - Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgehn
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:38:09 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:42:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:29

08 00:53:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue no.5
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:57:36 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:14:29 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches: Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:13:47

12 01:20:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives: Introduction
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:31:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat, Op. 19: 3) Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:44:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6: Finale (extract)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:54

15 01:52:55 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Suite (extract)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:38


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002sbn)
30 minutes of uninterrupted classical music

01 00:02:11 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:35 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 2; No 3; No 11)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:09:01 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:11:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Edith Peinemann
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:15:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:17:36 Marvin Hamlisch
One (A Chorus Line)
Music Arranger: Richard Bissill
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:25:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:43


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zm98)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021 (2/4)

01 00:03:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:16

02 00:40:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 1, Op 35
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:22:52

03 01:06:09 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:38

04 01:11:53 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:43

05 01:16:42 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:43

06 01:20:29 Franz Schubert
Letzte Hoffnung (Winterreise)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:01:57

07 01:22:33 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:29:01 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:04

09 02:06:23 Gioachino Rossini
Quant'è grato all'alma mia (Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:06:45

10 02:13:39 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:15:33


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000zm9b)
Dante's Visions


TUE 22:45 Between the Ears (m000zmyz)
Miniatures
To Have/To Hold


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zm9d)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:07 Imogen Heap
Between Sheets
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:58 Max Richter
The Haunted Ocean [Exiles Version]
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:06:03 Rued Langgaard
Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:12:42 Autechre
Esc Desc
Ensemble: Autechre
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:17:19 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:23:17 Gazelle Twin
Sunny Stories
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:26:15 Judith Weir
The Hill (The Vanishing Bridegroom)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:28:54 Morgan Fisher
Matt Finish
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: Morgan Fisher
Duration 00:07:34

09 00:37:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
5 Little preludes BWV.939-43 (no.3 in E minor BWV.941)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:39

10 00:38:16 Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930 (Histoire du Tango)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:07:03

11 00:46:32 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesgluck D.933
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:07:17

12 00:53:48 François Jeanneau
Savanna valse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:00:09 Kate Ellis
Woven Branches Hide the Sky
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:04:21 Unsuk Chin
ParaMetaString (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Esmé Quartet
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:11:04 Hiromi
Somewhere
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:16:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor op. 37 - 2. Largo
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

17 01:27:37 Masha Vahdat
The Dawn
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Gjermund Silset
Performer: Kenneth Ekornes
Singer: Masha Vahdat
Duration 00:02:19



WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000zm9g)
Beethoven and Mozart

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:31:24

03 00:41:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:39:58

04 01:21:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

05 01:41:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:18:39

06 02:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

07 02:32:47 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:27:58

08 03:01:05 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

09 03:08:16 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

10 03:16:43 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

11 03:28:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

12 03:38:07 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

13 03:51:48 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

14 04:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

15 04:11:12 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:16:05 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening) - orchestral idyll
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:06:37

17 04:23:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:32:55 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:40:45 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

20 04:51:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Regular Sets of Elements
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:35

21 05:04:41 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

22 05:30:40 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000zmnr)
Wednesday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:02:12 Arvo Pärt
Summa (Version for String Orchestra)
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:49 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano; no.2 in B flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:16:30 Alice Coltrane
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:20:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:34:09 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Suite in G Major: I. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Capella Bydgostiensis
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:38:28 Ruth Gipps
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet & String Trio, Op. 16: II. Adagio
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:44:59 Trad.
Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Performer: Stephanie Trick
Performer: Paolo Alderighi
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:50:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Eliot Quartett
Duration 00:09:04

09 01:02:49 Trad.
The Cup of Tea - The Kerry Lassie
Performer: Mick O'Brien
Performer: Emer Mayock
Performer: Aoife Ní Bhriain
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:06:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361; 1st movement; Largo - allegro molto
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:16:03 Pauline Oliveros
Grains
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:22:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:33:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota aragonese, Op. 64, R. 174 (Version for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:39:11 Christopher Gunning
Agatha Christie's Poirot: Poirot Variants (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:40:48 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:45:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Dartington Trio
Duration 00:10:55

17 01:56:55 Eubie Blake
Memories of You
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong with his Sebastian New Cotton Club Orchestra
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:02:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 13 in A Minor, Op. 29, D. 804 "Rosamunde": II. Andante
Ensemble: Pacific Quartet Vienna
Duration 00:06:27

19 02:09:16 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56

20 02:18:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

21 02:22:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major TWV.43:G4 [Paris Quartet no.3] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zmnt)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:58 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:09:21 Ferenc Farkas
Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:16:16 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Genève (Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Performer: Alison Melville
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:32:24 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:12

07 00:47:27 Valerie Coleman
Shotgun Houses (Grand Avenue)
Performer: David Shifrin
Ensemble: Harlem Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:54:06 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:16

09 01:03:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:30

10 01:11:52 Franz Schubert
Mignon (Kennst du das Land?) D.321
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:16:39 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:05

12 01:29:07 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:33:03 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:35:25 Federico Mompou
The Fountain and the Bell (Paisajes)
Performer: Alice Ader
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:38:51 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:43:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3)
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:47:34 Gordon Jacob
The Bells (William Byrd Suite)
Ensemble: The United States Air Force Band
Conductor: Lowell Graham
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:52:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:15

19 01:59:40 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy Op.16 (Harold in the Mountains)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:15:03

20 02:15:17 Geraldine Mucha
For Erika
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:01:47

21 02:17:05 Geraldine Mucha
Lullaby for Alisdair
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:01:04

22 02:19:05 Christoph Graupner
Antiochus und Stratonica (Overture and Act 1, Scene 1)
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Jan Kobow
Director: Paul O’Dette
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:07

23 02:29:07 John Tavener
Preces and Responses
Performer: Steven Isserlis and friends
Duration 00:12:19

24 02:41:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:06:10

25 02:48:10 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:29


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zmnw)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Entrepreneur

01 00:00:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in G, TWV 55:10 "Burlesque de Don Quixotte" (excerpt)
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:04:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:a3
Performer: Musica Antique Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:17:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Herr, ich habe lieb die Stätte deines Hauses, TWV 2:2
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Stephen Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:17:20

04 00:36:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in C minor, TWV 51:c1
Performer: Paul Dombrecht
Ensemble: Il Fondamento Ensemble
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:48:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in G minor, TWV 42:g5 (Essercizii musici)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:10:18


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zmz9)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2021


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zmny)
Wednesday - Handel with Jordi Savall

01 00:02:43 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:09:24 Cécile Marti
Wave Trip, for large orchestra
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:13:48

03 00:24:50 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Orchestra: Styriarte Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Singer: Miriam Kutrowatz
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Singer: Thomas Stimmel
Duration 00:33:14

04 00:59:35 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:03:49

05 01:04:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:21:46

06 01:27:28 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del ángel
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Conductor: Julian Vat
Duration 00:06:17

07 01:34:29 Elisabetta Brusa
Simply Largo, Op. 21
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:13:44

08 01:48:38 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:02


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m000zmp0)
Edington Priory

01 00:01:28 Plainsong
Litany of the Saints
Choir: Edington Festival Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Peter Stevens
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:10:27 Martin How
Psalm 48
Performer: Alexander Pott
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:17:05 Basil Harwood
Magnificat in A flat
Performer: Alexander Pott
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:24:18 Basil Harwood
Nunc dimittis in A flat
Performer: Alexander Pott
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:32:16 Edward Bairstow
Blessed City, heavenly Salem
Performer: Alexander Pott
Choir: Edington Festival Consort
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:48:11 Francis Pott
Empyrean
Performer: Alexander Pott
Duration 00:10:51


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000zmp2)
Solem Quartet, Merregnon: Land of Silence, Frederick Waxman

01 00:00:23 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version (Fugue)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:39 Peteris Vasks
String Quartet No. 3: II. Allegro energico
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:30 John Sykes
The Shepherd
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:11:30 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A Minor, Op. 36: II. Andante molto tranquillo
Performer: Jonah Kim
Performer: Robert Koenig
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:21:03 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:31:06 Henry Purcell
Now does the glorious day appear
Music Arranger: Amy Tress
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:38:09 Robert Schumann
Child Falling Asleep, Op. 15, No. 12
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:40:53 Henry Purcell
Sleep
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:45:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:49

10 00:54:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:03:37 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:08:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:14:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein' lieb' Engelein (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:20:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:26:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:26:57 Camillo Schumann
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 112: IV. Allegro moderato
Performer: Bettina Beigelbeck
Performer: Jeannette La-Deur
Duration 00:06:49

17 01:43:03 Yoko Shimomura
Merregnon: Land of Silence (Miru, The Brisk Orphan Girl)
Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Hanson
Duration 00:03:41

18 01:52:18 Yoko Shimomura
Merregnon: Land of Silence (The Adventure Begins)
Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Hanson
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:56:21 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:21


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zmp4)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:03:58 George Frideric Handel
'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:08:39 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Here, there and everywhere
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:13:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:19:22 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:21:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:18:24


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000zmp6)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021 (3/4)

01 00:02:35 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a cinque você
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Illustratevi o cieli
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:07:29 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:15:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:17:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Addio Roma
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:24:02 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante Overture
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:27:59 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:32:55 George Frideric Handel
Piangeró la mia sorte
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:16

09 00:42:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:44:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air en Rondeau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:01:48

11 00:46:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air Tres vif
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:01:54

12 00:48:55 John Dowland
Come again sweet love
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:54:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orage (Les indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:00:37

14 00:55:23 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:43

15 01:07:21 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:24

16 01:17:15 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50

17 01:31:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major RV.585
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:11

18 01:42:17 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:47:42


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000zmp8)
The Glitch


WED 22:45 Between the Ears (m000zmzc)
Miniatures
The Last Road Trip


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zmpb)
On Happiness, in collaboration with Wellcome Collection

01 00:00:34 Instruments of Happiness (artist)
The Happiness Handbook (5th mvt)
Performer: Instruments of Happiness
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:35 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Bach's Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:09:59 Alex Weiser
My Joy (from And all the Days were Purple)
Performer: Lee Dionne
Performer: Michael Compitello
Performer: Maya Bennardo
Performer: Hannah Levinson
Performer: Hannah Collins
Singer: Eliza Bagg
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:13:28 Trad.
Den signete Dag (The Day of Joy)
Singer: Torunn Østrem Ossum
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:36 Chrystel Lebas
Regarding Forests
Performer: Paul Richardson
Performer: Tom Slater
Duration 00:01:06

06 00:18:39 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:24:33 Husky Rescue (artist)
Silent Woods
Performer: Husky Rescue
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:28:02 Alex Somers
Happiness
Ensemble: Jónsi & Alex
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:38:22 Harrold Offeh
Joy inside our tears
Performer: Xana
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:39:46 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:41:42 Trad.
7 Dances: No 3 Wire
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:43:44 Trad.
Danse ikke gra na (Dance, do not cry)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:01:56

13 00:45:40 Karen Tanaka
Three Water Dances: No 1
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:19

14 00:49:59 James McMillan
A Child's Prayer
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:02

15 00:53:59 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:01:01 Jasleen Kaur
My body is a temple of Gloom
Performer: Ollie Isaac
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:04:54 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:14

18 01:11:54 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Happy Tune
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:08:52

19 01:20:52 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

20 01:27:16 Nat King Cole (artist)
Smile
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:44