Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000tm7b)
Wind down and charge up with a classic mix from Celeste

01 00:00:04 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Yegle Nesha
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:07:45 Christian Löffler (artist)
Dir Jehova
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:11:45 Theo Parrish (artist)
Sweet Sticky
Performer: Theo Parrish
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:17:19 Chet Baker (artist)
Born To Be Blue
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:26:41 IKSRE (artist)
Gibbous (Shelf Nunny Remix)
Performer: IKSRE
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:28:19 Sun Ra (artist)
Lanquidity
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:36:44 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:42:00 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Baby, This Love I Have
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:45:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A-Flat Major, Hob. XV:14: II. Adagio
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:51:04 Smerz (artist)
Versace Strings
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:53:07 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Half Time
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:56:43 Quintetto Basso-Valdambrini (artist)
Lotar
Performer: Quintetto Basso-Valdambrini
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000z72l)
Vol 20: Dazzling harmonies from the big screen

01 Francis Lai (artist)
Un Homme Et Une Femme
Performer: Francis Lai
Performer: Nicole Croisille
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:02:39 The Beach Boys (artist)
Heroes And Villains
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:07:28 MGM Studio Orchestra (artist)
A Very Precious Love (From Marjorie Morningstar)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Performer: MGM Studio Chorus
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:14:49 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Son of a Preacher Man
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:17:08 Burt Bacharach (artist)
South American Getaway (From The Soundtrack Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid)
Performer: Burt Bacharach
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:22:10 I cantori moderni di Alessandroni (artist)
Death Rides a Horse
Performer: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Performer: Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:25:43 Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Ellos Están Con Nosotros (From The Liberator)
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:29:01 Bruno Coulais
In Memoriam (From Les Choristes)
Performer: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:32:20 Enya
May It Be
Lyricist: Roma Ryan
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:36:02 Danny Elfman
Ice Dance (Edward Scissorhands)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:37:33 Traditional Welsh
Suo Gan
Performer: James Rainbird
Choir: The Ambrosian Junior Choir
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:39:57 Lebo M (artist)
Busa from The Lion King
Performer: Lebo M
Duration 00:03:55

13 00:43:57 Patrick Cassidy
Vide Cor Meum
Performer: Bruno Lazzaretti
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:47:43 The Byrds (artist)
Turn! Turn! Turn! (To Everything There is a Season)
Performer: The Byrds
Duration 00:03:32

15 00:51:14 Johnny Flynn (artist)
Queen Bee from Emma
Performer: Johnny Flynn
Duration 00:03:30

16 00:54:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626 - Lacrimosa
Music Arranger: Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Music Arranger: Pierre-Henri Dutron
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:26

17 00:57:37 The Four Seasons (artist)
Big Girls Don't Cry
Performer: The Four Seasons
Duration 00:02:20


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000z72n)
Whitacre's Journey into Deep Space and Mahler's Vision of Heaven

01 00:01:09 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:21:40

02 00:23:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G
Singer: Caroline Wettergreen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:55:03

03 01:18:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

04 01:40:06 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

05 02:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

06 02:09:07 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

07 02:18:46 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

08 02:27:53 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

09 02:37:05 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

10 02:46:19 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

11 02:54:52 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

12 03:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:14:55

13 03:35:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:24:05


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000zcgh)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:16 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:13:29 Françoise Hardy
Tous les garçons et les filles
Singer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:16:38 Maurice Ravel
Danse des jeunes filles [Daphnis et Chloé]
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:19:12 Charles Aznavour
Il y avait trois jeunes garçons
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:23:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:34:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.5 in D major, Op.70'1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hungarian Trio
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:40:13 Trad.
The Unquiet Grave
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:44:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C, K.317 "Coronation" (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:52:26 Daniel Thorne
Fear of Floating
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:03:27 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:14:12 Robin Richards
Cofi
Singer: Emyr Lloyd Jones
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:18:38 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria [Wild Swans Suite]
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:22:36 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:29:17 Bill Frisell
Change in the air
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:33:44 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:36:35 Josef Myslivecek
Parthia No 2 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Conductor: Kálmán Berkes
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:41:28 Virgil Thomson
The Homesteader [The Plow that broke the plains]
Ensemble: PostClassical Ensemble
Conductor: Angel Gil-Ordóñez
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:44:15 Aaron Copland
I bought me a cat [Old American Songs, Set 1]
Singer: Jubilant Sykes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:58

19 01:46:12 R. Nathaniel Dett
"In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:49:18 Florence Price
Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:23

21 01:55:40 Michael Torke
Everglades, Under the Stars [Miami Grands]
Ensemble: Miami Piano Circle
Conductor: Georgi Danchev
Duration 00:04:02


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000zcgk)
BBC Proms Composer - Antonín Dvořák with Nigel Simeone and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 18 in G Major, Hob. I:18: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:04 Édouard Lalo
Cello Concerto in D Minor: II. Intermezzo. Andantino con moto - Allegro presto
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:12:08 Peteris Vasks
Music for a Summer Evening
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:19:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525: V. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:25:45 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Taking Your Leave
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:32:16 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81: III. Scherzo -Furiant - Molto vivace
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:40:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations, Op. 78
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:47:33 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum, Op.103, B.176
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:54:53 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Op. 114
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Singer: Renée Fleming
Choir: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:03:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:26

11 01:15:15 Johann Rosenmüller
Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Ensemble: Ensemble 1684
Director: Gregor Meyer
Duration 00:15:32

12 01:21:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397 & Rondo in D major, K485
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:34

13 01:31:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F Major, R. 163 "Urbs Roma": II. Molto vivace
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:47:09 Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet (1922): III. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:52:24 Alban Berg
Sieben fruhe Lieder (Seven Early Songs)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:15:08

16 01:55:59 Arvo Pärt
Passio (ending)
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:59:56 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op. 35
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Gurzenich Orchestra of Cologne
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:40:32


SAT 11:45 BBC Proms (m000zcgm)
2021
Organ Recital

01 00:01:45 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le prophete - Coronation March (transcr. Best)
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in C minor
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:18:14 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No. 5 - Allegro vivace
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:30:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie No. 1 in E flat major
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:36:22 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and Fugue on 'Ad nos, ad salutarem undam'
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:10:07 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:15


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000zcgp)
Viola player Timothy Ridout with Bach, Bartok and a bagatelle

01 00:04:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV816 (I. Allemande)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:08:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 11 (I. Allegro di molto)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:20:31 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben, Op. 42 (VIII. Nun hast du mir den ersten schmerz getan)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:26:56 William Walton
Five Bagatelles (II. Lento, tempo di valse)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:31:38 York Bowen
Viola Sonata No. 2, Op. 22 (III. Finale: Allegro giocoso)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:39:32 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 6 in E flat, D. 950 (I. Kyrie)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:47:33 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 32 (I. Allegro moderato)
Performer: Leonard Pennario
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:57:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus IX)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:02:24 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (I. Slowly and expressively - Cadenza)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:08:36

10 01:12:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K. 626 (III. Sequenz 'Dies Irae')
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Choir: New Siberian Singers
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:01:38

11 01:15:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D. 899
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:22:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat, Op. 55 (IV. Lento - Allegro)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:52

13 01:37:19 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:45:55 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48 (VII. Ich grolle nicht)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:49:06 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet in C major (II. Vivace. Scherzando)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000zcgr)
Monsters!

01 00:00:23 Danny Elfman
Fable; Main Theme
Orchestrator: Allan Wilson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Choir: The Pinewood Singers
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:03 Michel F. April
Dead by Daylight; Main Theme
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:19 Jeremiah Pen
Jurassic World Evolution; Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:12:15 Daniel James
Maneater; The Great Hunter
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:14:28 Daniel James
Maneater; Terrorizer
Duration 00:01:16

06 00:15:58 Joris de Man
Horizon Zero Dawn; Aloy's Theme
Singer: Julie Elven
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:19:16 Nathan Whitehead
Days Gone; We've All Done Things
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:23:42 Takeshi Furukawa
The Last Guardian; Finale I: Apex
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takeshi Furukawa
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:30:43 Inon Zur
Fallout IV; Main Title
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:34:00 Ben MacDougall
Godfall; A New World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:39:03 Ben MacDougall
Godfall; Aperion's Champion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:41:54 Ben MacDougall
Godfall: Fire and Darkness; Broken Fire
Duration 00:01:53

13 00:44:54 Ben MacDougall
Godfall: Fire and Darkness; Embers of War
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:49:03 Jun'chi Masuda
Pokemon Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Fratianni
Duration 00:02:37

15 00:53:15 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last of Us (A new Dawn)
Duration 00:02:56

16 00:56:53 Jason Gallaty
Kena: Bridge of Spirts; Ascending the Mountain
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

17 00:59:58 Celenka (artist)
Batrineasca & Lelo
Performer: Celenka
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000zcgt)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:06:37 Compay Segundo (artist)
La Pluma
Performer: Compay Segundo
Performer: Los Muchachos
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:09:18 Omar Sosa (artist)
Drops of Sunrise
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:14:58 Boubacar "Badian" Diabate (artist)
Sankone
Performer: Boubacar "Badian" Diabate
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:21:22 Super Rail Band in Bamako (artist)
Mansa
Performer: Super Rail Band in Bamako
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:27:11 Boubacar "Badian" Diabate (artist)
Miri
Performer: Boubacar "Badian" Diabate
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:31:35 تانيا صالح (artist)
A Corner In Your Heart
Performer: تانيا صالح
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:34:36 Ben Aylon (artist)
Alafia
Performer: Ben Aylon
Performer: Khaira Arby
Featured Artist: Khaira Arby
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:40:20 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Jah Live
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:46:04 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
On the streets again
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:49:02 Spiers and Boden Duo (artist)
Bluey Brink
Performer: Spiers and Boden Duo
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:53:33 JP Harris (artist)
Closer To The Mill
Performer: JP Harris
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:56:58 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Song for Noga
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000zcgw)
Jazzmeia Horn in concert, Brandee Younger

01 00:01:05 The Cookers (artist)
Somalia
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:28 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
Myriad
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:15:09 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
He's My Guy
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:21:32 Andrew Renfroe (artist)
Gotham
Performer: Andrew Renfroe
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:29:02 Joséphine Baker (artist)
Si J'Etais Blanche
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:32:30 Clara Haberkamp Trio (artist)
Accumulation
Performer: Clara Haberkamp Trio
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:39:24 Floating Points (artist)
Movement 1
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:46:30 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Tight
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:52:04 Horace Silver (artist)
Jungle Juice
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:43

10 00:59:31 Brandee Younger (artist)
Beautiful Is Black
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:06:51 Stevie Wonder (artist)
It's Magic
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Featured Artist: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:10:03 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Dust
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:13:23 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya & Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:14

14 01:22:51 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Shake
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:06:03


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000zcgy)
Katharina Konradi, Eric Lu and the Aris Quartet

01 00:00:11 Franz Schubert
Suleika II, D 717 (1821)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:24:30

03 00:32:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zch0)
2021
John Wilson Conducts the Sinfonia of London

01 00:02:25 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - overture
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:01 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Performer: Francesca Chiejin
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:35:24 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:00

04 01:14:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:48:00

05 02:04:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit - No 3. Presto
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

06 02:09:20 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:37

07 02:15:49 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op 76
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:16


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000zch2)
Sami Klemola's Ghost notes and more

01 00:01:39 Ziv Cojocaru
XoOX...!Formus agitatus
Orchestra: European Contemporary Composers Orchestra
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:10:58 Edu Haubensak
Spazio
Performer: Simone Keller
Duration 00:10:41

03 00:23:19 Pauline Oliveros
Bye Bye Butterfly
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:32:47 Oliver Sellwood
Alias States
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:09:04

05 00:45:47 Andrew Hugill
A World in Yellow
Performer: Simon Allen
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:50:13 Andrew Hugill
Verdigrade
Performer: Andrew Hugill
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:55:23 Andrew Hugill
Ice Hole Trumpet
Performer: Robyn Steward
Duration 00:03:44

08 01:01:38 Sami Klemola
Ghost notes: Concerto for Hammond Organ
Performer: Emil Holmström
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Roland Kluttig
Duration 00:33:23

09 01:36:53 Edu Haubensak
Halo
Performer: Thomas Bächli
Duration 00:16:53

10 01:54:46 Rishin Singh
Human error
Performer: Annie Gårlid
Performer: Derek Shirley
Performer: Rishin Singh
Performer: Stine Sterne
Duration 00:04:15



SUNDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000tt7h)
Middle Eastern Poetry

01 00:00:10 Steve Beresford (artist)
Joey-ID 10
Performer: Steve Beresford
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:52 Alya Al-Sultani (artist)
Three Ages of Woman / Mother
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:35 Lori Goldston (artist)
Lowlands
Performer: Lori Goldston
Performer: Jordan O'Jordan
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:19:58 Arthur King (artist)
An Sgurr
Performer: Arthur King
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:31:08 Evan Parker Quartet (artist)
The Alchemy Of John Edwards
Performer: Evan Parker Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:34:35 Ken Vandermark’s Sound in Action Trio (artist)
One More Once
Performer: Ken Vandermark’s Sound in Action Trio
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:42:21 Lynn Cassiers (artist)
At the Far Far End of Our Jolly Spare Time
Performer: Lynn Cassiers
Performer: Alexandra Grimal
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:52:52 Satoko Fujii (artist)
Invisible
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Duration 00:07:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000zch4)
Stravinsky's Pulcinella and Mozart's 'Jupiter' Symphony

01 00:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet in one act after Pergolesi, for soprano, tenor, bass and orch
Singer: Paola Gardina
Singer: Alasdair Kent
Singer: Paolo Bordogna
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:40:42

02 00:42:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:36:04

03 01:18:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

04 01:36:56 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

05 02:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:41:03

06 02:42:36 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

07 03:07:42 Johann Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:07:56

08 03:15:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

09 03:24:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:33:12 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

11 03:42:10 Petar Dinev
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the 5th mode after Joan Ohridski
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:07

12 03:46:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:50:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.43:D4 for strings [Andante; Vivace; Adagio; Allegro]
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Jesenka Balic Zunic
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:01:13 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

15 04:11:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

16 04:20:12 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

17 04:29:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:37:04 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

19 04:45:22 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:55:40 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:16:42

21 05:12:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47

22 05:35:47 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000zddm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:49 Leos Janáček
Our Evenings (On an Overgrown Path Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:08:34 Johann Christian Bach
Artaserse (Overture)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:15:39 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem - Introit & Kyrie
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:25:41 Benjamin Britten
Night mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:29:46 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:35:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

07 00:46:58 Jenny McLeod
Three Celebrations: ii. At the Bay
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:55:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Major, BWV.1015
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:13

09 01:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte - Overture
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Ensemble: Vienna Chamber Symphony Quintet
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:11:18 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Caprice
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:13:33 Peggy Seeger
Da Dee Da Da
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:18:14 George Frideric Handel
Sweet birds! (L'Allegro il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:13:28

13 01:25:23 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:27:55 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Performer: Xavier Cugat & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:34:12 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Duration 00:08:51

16 01:44:59 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Music Arranger: The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Ensemble: The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:51:27 Stephen Foster
Jeanie with the light brown hair
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:02:43

18 01:55:42 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000zddp)
Sarah Walker with guest Claire Cavanagh

01 00:00:53 Ernest John Moeran
The Sailor and Young Nancy
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:57 Henry Purcell
Dances from Abdelazar, Z. 570
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:12:30 Anon.
Sousta
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Craig Ogden
Music Arranger: Dimitris Fampas
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:17:16 Kassiani
O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:21:35 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op. 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:02

06 00:36:34 Sadie Harrison
In the Air
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:39:25 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:45:37 Harry Gregson‐Williams
We Need a Miracle (Chicken Run)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:48:25 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:57:01 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Forgetful Angel II Op.8 (The Angel is glimmering in the rainbow while waiting)
Performer: Yasuo Watani
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:02:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (I. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:38

12 01:12:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K. 427, 'Grosse Messe' (Et incarnatus est; Sanctus; Benedictus)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:16:14

13 01:32:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
King Lear, Op. 58a (Incidental music: Approach of the Storm)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:01:27

14 01:37:29 Bernard Herrmann
The Duel With the Skeleton (The 7th Voyage of Sinbad)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:42:07 Peter Ricardo (artist)
Grenada (Land of Spice)
Performer: Peter Ricardo
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:48:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:58:33 Eric Idle (artist)
Galaxy Song
Performer: Eric Idle
Duration 00:02:44

18 02:02:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat, S. 78 (I. Allegro Moderato)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Lucerne String Trio
Duration 00:10:22

19 02:14:17 Charlie Haden Quartet West (artist)
Lady in the Lake
Performer: Charlie Haden Quartet West
Duration 00:06:14

20 02:21:27 R. Nathaniel Dett
The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:05:17

21 02:27:22 Josquin des Prez
Forte si dulci stigium boantem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:08:06

22 02:35:51 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D. 956 (III. Scherzo - Trio)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:10:22

23 02:47:06 Jeremy Peyton Jones
Purcell Manoeuvres No. 4
Ensemble: Regular Music II
Conductor: Jeremy Peyton Jones
Duration 00:02:51

24 02:51:09 Dag Wirén
Concert Overture, Op. 2
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:50


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000zddr)
Peggy Seeger

01 00:04:19 Peggy Seeger (artist)
The Puzzle
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:10:39 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Performer: Joseph Bloch
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:17:32 Russian Orthodox Chant
It is meet and right [Znamenny chant]
Choir: Orthodox Singers Male Choir
Conductor: Valery Petrov
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:31:55 Nassau String Band (artist)
Abaco is a Pretty Place
Performer: Nassau String Band
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:38:22 Secret Garden (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Secret Garden
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:45:52 In Acchord (artist)
Istanbul
Performer: In Acchord
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:51:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:33


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000z65w)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 5

01 00:04:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:04:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op 166
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:39

03 00:16:38 Ruth Gipps
Sea-shore Suite
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:26:04 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:36:39 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:13:10

06 00:36:48 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:51:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

08 00:52:22 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00057gl)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain

01 00:02:41 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata In G Minor Op.13 No. 6; 3rd mvt.
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Philippe Grisvard
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:07:17 Giovanni Battista Somis
Violin Sonata Op. 4 No. 1; 4th mvt.
Performer: Marco Pedrona
Ensemble: Guidantus Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:10:36 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata for 2 violins in D minor Op. 4 No. 2; Ist movt.
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Roldan Bernabe
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:17:41 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Caprice for solo violin Op.18 No. 6
Performer: Gilles Colliard
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:26:32 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata in B Minor for flute and continuo Op.12 No. 2
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Fantasticus
Duration 00:13:56

06 00:41:21 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Deuxieme divertissement de symphonies en trio Op.15; 3rd movt.
Performer: Stéphanie Paulet
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:49:44 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Amusement et Capriccio pour le violon seul Op.18
Performer: Stéphanie Paulet
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:58:37 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Courante)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000z69b)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London

01 00:00:39 Biagio Marini
Sonata, 'La Ponte' (Affetti musicale)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:01:31 William Harris
Prelude in E flat
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:03:50 Thomas Ford
Almighty God, who hast me brought
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:11:01 Benjamin Cooke
Psalms 6, 8. 7
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:09:52

05 00:26:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:32:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:41:59 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:53:52 Hubert Parry
Fantasia in G
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000zddt)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:02:33 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:53 Turtle Island String Quartet (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:12:23 Paul Motian (artist)
Birdsong
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:19:47 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Performer: Lou Donaldson
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:29:09 Terje Rypdal and The Chasers (artist)
Tanga
Performer: Terje Rypdal and The Chasers
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:33:54 John Williams (artist)
The Long Goodbye
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:37:35 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Buddy Boo
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:43:27 Roy Fox (artist)
I've Got Beginner's Luck
Performer: Roy Fox
Performer: Mary Lee
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:46:28 Dudley Moore (artist)
Two For The Road
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:52:05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:57:27 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black And Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000cyzn)
How to love new music

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Performer: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 The Human League (artist)
Don't You Want Me
Performer: The Human League
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:10 Little Mix (artist)
Oops
Performer: Little Mix
Featured Artist: Charlie Puth
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:02:10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

07 00:02:30 Franz Liszt
A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:02:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Claire Désert
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:04:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davies
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:04:25 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:55

11 00:05:20 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:05:30 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Performer: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:00:15

13 00:05:45 Elisabeth Lutyens
Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Performer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:05:55 Elliott Carter
Epigrams for piano trio
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:06:55 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:07:25 Iannis Xenakis
Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Performer: Roger Woodward
Performer: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

17 00:08:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:00:50

18 00:09:15 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth dances
Performer: Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:00

19 00:12:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:45

20 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:15

21 00:16:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:18:10 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - music for the film
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:18:55 Helmut Lachenmann
Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Performer: Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:01:40

24 00:20:35 Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy (artist)
Own It
Performer: Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000zddw)
Red

01 00:01:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance of the King Kashchei
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:01:20
Orhan Pamuk, translated by Erdag M Goknar
My Name Is Red, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:01:37 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal dance of King Kashchei (The Firebird)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:05:20
Wassily Kandinsky, translated by M.T.H. Sadler
Concerning The Spiritual In Art, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:05:50 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony: II. Red. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:17

06 00:06:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:07:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:09:30
William Carlos Williams
The Red Wheelbarrow, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:00:09

09 00:09:45 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, Act II: Guizza al pari di fiamma
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe Nessi
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:10:12 Giacomo Puccini
Guizza al pari di fiamma (Turandot)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Giuseppe Nessi
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:12:00
Claude McKay
A Red Flower, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:17

12 00:13:10 Trad.
My love is like a red, red rose
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:13:38 Traditional Scottish
My love is like a red, red rose
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

14 00:17:00
Derek Jarman
Chroma, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:08

15 00:17:50 Sting
Roxanne
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:02:18

16 00:18:22 The Police (artist)
Roxanne
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:02:14

17 00:20:10
Nathaniel Hawthorne
The Scarlet Letter, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:55

18 00:22:05 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony: II. Red. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

19 00:22:28 Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

20 00:26:00
Wilfred Owen
Greater Love, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:28

21 00:27:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31), no.4; Elegy (O rose...)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54

22 00:27:37 Benjamin Britten
Elegy (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:40

23 00:30:55 Judith Weir
The Voice of Desire - Sweet little red feet
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:25

24 00:31:18 Judith Weir
Sweet little red feet (The Voice of Desire)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley
Duration 00:01:17

25 00:32:15
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the d’Urbervilles, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:53

26 00:34:00 Max de Wardener
Redshift
Performer: Max de Wardener
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:11

27 00:34:24 Max de Wardener (artist)
Redshift
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:05

28 00:36:05
L.L. Barkat
Vermillion, read by Bettrys Jones 
Duration 00:00:57

29 00:36:50 Hildegard von Bingen
Red River Falling, O Rubor Sanguinis
Singer: Norma Gentile
Duration 00:02:11

30 00:37:17 Hildegard von Bingen
O Rubor sanguinis
Duration 00:02:00

31 00:38:50 Beth Orton
Blood Red River
Performer: Beth Orton
Duration 00:02:48

32 00:39:19 Beth Orton (artist)
Blood Red River
Performer: Beth Orton
Duration 00:02:44

33 00:41:40
Sylvia Plath
Tulips, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:03:52

34 00:45:30 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, the bringer of war
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:04

35 00:45:53 Gustav Holst
Mars, the bringer of War (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:03

36 00:48:45
Ray Bradbury
The Martian Chronicles, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:00:32

37 00:52:35
Mao Tse-Tung
Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:00:32

38 00:52:40 Li Huanzhi
The East Is Red
Orchestra: Shanghai Orchestra
Performer: Ding Cao
Duration 00:01:23

39 00:53:04 Li Huanzhi
The East is Red
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ding Cao
Duration 00:01:17

40 00:54:20 John Adams
Nixon in China, Act I Scene 1: The People Are the Heroes Now (Live)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:37

41 00:54:42 John Adams
The People are the Heroes Now (Nixon in China)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:36

42 00:57:00 Siobhan Lamb
The Red Shoes, The Ball
Performer: Suoni Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

43 00:57:20 Siobhan Lamb
The Ball (The Red Shoes)
Ensemble: Suoni Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10

44 00:57:30
Liz Berry
The Red Shoes, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:02:16

45 01:00:00 Tom Waits
Red Shoes By The Drugstore
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:50

46 01:00:34 Tom Waits (artist)
Red Shoes By The Drugstore
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:51

47 01:03:05
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:33

48 01:04:40 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess, Act 2 Scene 4: "A red-headed woman make a choo-choo jump"
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:30

49 01:04:59 George Gershwin
A red-headed woman make a choo-choo jump (Porgy and Bess)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:32

50 01:06:05
L. M. Montgomery
Anne of Green Gables, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:37

51 01:07:45 Ed Sheeran
Afterglow
Performer: Ed Sheeran
Duration 00:01:24

52 01:08:09 Ed Sheeran (artist)
Afterglow
Performer: Ed Sheeran
Duration 00:01:25

53 01:09:10 Gabriel Jackson
Rhapsody in Red
Performer: Piano Duo Sandra & Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:04:55

54 01:09:35
Anne Carson
Autobiography of Red, read by Tom Goodman-Hill
Duration 00:01:24

55 01:09:38 Gabriel Jackson
Rhapsody in Red
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Performer: Sandra van Veen
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000b6fk)
Poles Apart


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zddy)
2021
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Plays Dvořák’s Cello Concerto

01 00:26:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:42:00

02 01:10:54 Burt Bacharach
I Say a Little Prayer
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

03 01:39:02 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:19:00

04 02:02:33 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:23:00

05 02:24:59 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Holsworthy Church Bells (Air with Variations)
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:05:22


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000zdf0)
Nigel Simeone's Dvorak

01 00:01:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F Major, Op. 36, R. 195 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:21 Johann Hermann Schein
Christ unser Herr zum Jordan Kam
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:11:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations Op.78
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:23:11

04 00:35:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folksong (mvts 1, 4, 5 & 6)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:42:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K457
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:16:29


SUN 23:00 Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer (m000q38r)
Blend and Decoration

01 00:00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:04:38 Parween Sultana
Rasiya Mohe Bulaaye (Thumri)
Performer: Begum Parveena Sultana
Performer: Shri Shantaram Jadhav
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:09:12 Ira Tucker
My Time Ain't Long
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:12:52 Caroline Shaw
Courante from Partita for 8 Voices
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:16:23 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:21:15 Jacob Collier
The Flintstones
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:22:32 James Blake
Meet You In The Maze
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:25:24 Hildegard von Bingen
Responsory: O felix anima
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:29:41 Frank Martin
Sanctus from Mass for Double Choir
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:34:53 Hristo Todorov
Svatba (The Wedding)
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:01:26

12 00:37:08 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie from Diporti di Euterpe
Performer: Romina Basso
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:41:09 Stephen Schwartz
When you believe
Performer: Whitney Houston
Performer: Mariah Carey
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:44:50 August Anthony Alsina
All Night
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's Lyre from Joshua (Part 3)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:41

16 00:51:45 Karin Rehnqvist
I himmelen
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:01:10

17 00:53:45 Gustav Mahler
"Alles Vergangliche" - End of Finale of Symphony No. 8
Performer: Eberhard Kraus
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Martina Arroyo
Singer: Julia Hamari
Singer: Norma Procter
Singer: Donald Grobe
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Franz Crass
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:58



MONDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000llhr)
Afrodeutsche

01 00:00:26 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
Day Tuner
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:00:13

02 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Sarabande
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:23 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:13:06 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:17:09 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:20:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:43 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000zdf2)
Tuneful Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:21:32

02 00:23:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme, Op.33
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:21:14

03 00:44:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:47:07

04 01:32:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:16:04

05 01:48:39 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:12

06 02:01:13 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

07 02:28:03 Dimitar Nenov
Rhapsodic fantasy
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:28:46

08 02:57:06 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

09 03:02:07 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:08:33

10 03:11:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

11 03:29:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

12 03:37:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:46:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

14 04:01:17 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:07:38 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

16 04:22:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:28:56 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

18 04:42:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:53:01 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:47

20 05:00:08 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

21 05:19:46 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

22 05:37:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000zdh0)
Monday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:02:07 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:52 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:16:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051: iii Allegro
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:34:09 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète: II. Second Tableau, Variation d'Apollon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:38:14 James Walton
Christmas Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Author: Paul Laurence Dunbar
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:41:48 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Iii. Forlane
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:48:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:54:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:02:50 Barbara Strozzi
Che si può fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:08:10 Bob Haggart
What's New
Performer: Milt Jackson
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:12:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:10:29

13 01:23:53 Sadie Harrison
Gulinstan-e Nur (The Rosegarden of Light) (Interlude 1)
Ensemble: Zohra
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:26:33 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:34:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Diemut Poppen
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:41:43 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder for voice and piano, No.23: Auf ein altes Bild
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:44:53 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:47:17 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:50:22 John Dankworth
If Music Be The Food Of Love (Twelfth Night)
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:38

20 01:54:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op. 20 MWV R20: 4. Presto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

21 02:01:47 Oumou Sangaré
Djoukourou - Acoustic
Singer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:03:21

22 02:05:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:00

23 02:16:15 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virga mediatrix
Ensemble: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Duration 00:02:25

24 02:20:25
2021 RADIO 3 BREAKFAST CAROL COMPETITION POEM
"Love Came Down At Christmas" by Christina Rossetti, read by Moir Leslie
Duration 00:00:36

25 02:23:05 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:55

26 02:28:57 César Franck
7 Pieces in E minor and E major; No.6 Poco allegretto
Performer: Doris Bertschinger
Duration 00:01:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zdh2)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:35 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances Op.23)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.1 in D major D.82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:11:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L' Ondine [The Water sprite] Op.101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:16:36 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince (Dance of the Trees)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:22:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottisch-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:26:14 John Gardner
A Scots Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:33:04 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:42:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor RV.419
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:51:11 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Energy Flow
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:56:32 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:14

11 01:08:09 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:12:53 Traditional Irish
Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:16:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:17

14 01:27:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no.2 in E flat major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:34:15 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:39:59 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:44:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Grand March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Music Arranger: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:01:37

18 01:45:54 Ottorino Respighi
The pines of the Appian Way (Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:12

19 01:52:52 Francis Poulenc
Sextet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

20 01:58:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (2 Pieces for piano 6 hands)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:01:18

21 02:02:37 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Act I conclusion)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:50

22 02:22:09 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Taking Your Leave
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:27:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

24 02:33:04 James McMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51

25 02:38:35 John Luther Adams
Sky With Endless Stars (Canticles of the Sky)
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:06

26 02:45:18 Jean Sibelius
The Spruce [Fir-tree] (5 Pieces Op.75)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:41

27 02:48:47 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:54


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zdh4)
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Failure and Success

01 00:01:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs, Op 21, No 7 "How Fair this Spot"
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:06:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:18:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:22:25

04 00:43:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring, Op 20
Singer: Alexi Tanovitsky
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:14:34

05 00:49:34 Franz Liszt
Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Duration 00:02:00


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000zdh6)
2021
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle

01 00:02:06 Pauline Viardot
Canzonetta de concert
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:57 Johannes Brahms
Funf Lieder, Op 94 - No 4: Sapphische Ode
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:11 Johannes Brahms
Sieben Lieder, Op 48 - No 1: Der Gang zum Liebchen
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:07:40 Clara Schumann
Volkslied
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:08:24 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:10:26 Franz Liszt
Comment, disaient-ils
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:14:16 Pauline Viardot
Six chansons du Xve siecle - No 1, "Aimez-moi'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:16:07 María Malibrán
La voix qui dit: je t'aime
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:27:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le prophete - 'Donnex por une pauvre ame'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:31:50 Pauline Viardot
Le dernier sorcier - 'Coulez, goutted fines' (Chanson de la pluie)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:34:08 Gabriel Fauré
La chanson du pecheur (Lamento)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:41:22 Pauline Viardot
The Tit
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:43:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
My genius, my angel, my friend
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:44:56 Pauline Viardot
On Georgian hills
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:46:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Romances, Op 60 - No 10: 'At the window, in the shadow'
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:48:32 Pauline Viardot
Zalotna (La Coquette)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:51:53 Pauline Viardot
6 Mélodies et une havanaise: No 4: Hai luli!
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zdh8)
Proms 2021: Nubya Garcia

01 00:00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Performer: Jiri Houdek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:11:14 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Source
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:15:04

03 00:28:22 Nubya Garcia (artist)
The Message Continues
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:39:48 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Pace
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:16:24

05 00:58:41 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Together Is A Beautiful Place
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:06:08

06 01:05:06 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Before Us
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:08:59

07 01:15:34 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Stand With Each Other
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:05:15

08 01:22:33 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Inner Game
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:07:53

09 01:32:39 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Boundless Beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:41:57 Nubya Garcia (artist)
La Cumbia Me Está Llamando
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:13:03

11 01:58:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Acis and Galatea', HWV 49
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny
Duration 00:03:05

12 02:01:06 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet Concerto in D
Performer: Jiri Houdek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny
Duration 00:08:18

13 02:10:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D.920
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Susan Tomes
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:36

14 02:16:02 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:14:54


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000zdhb)
The Summer Festivities of Early Music in Prague

01 00:01:43 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
EMN Wk 36 - Charpentier - Méditations pour le Carême (excerpts)
Performer: Melusine de Pas
Performer: Jan Krejča
Performer: Pablo Kornfeld
Singer: Vojtěch Semerád
Singer: Ondřej Holub
Singer: Tomáš Král
Duration 00:22:20

02 00:24:09 Marin Marais
Prélude from Suite in D minor
Performer: Melusine de Pas
Performer: Jan Krejča
Performer: Pablo Kornfeld
Duration 00:05:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000zdhd)
Ensemble La Notte, Dorothea Herbert, West Meon Music Festival

01 00:08:52 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in d minor
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:16:47 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:27:34 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet in C minor Op. 15 - ii) Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Performer: Primrose Piano Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:34:16 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 393
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:41:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonatina in A minor TWV 41.a4
Ensemble: Ensemble La Notte
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:47:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:56:30 Franz Lehár
Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Performer: Kate Golla
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:03:34

08 01:03:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice for piano and strings 'Wedding Cake' Op 76
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:11:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:17:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op. 72: Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:09

11 01:31:38 Peter Nilsson (artist)
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Peter Nilsson
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:40:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Glück, das mir verblieb
Performer: Peter Nilsson
Singer: Dorothea Herbert
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:46:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

14 01:55:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:23


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zdhg)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:12 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Cossack Dance)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:05:03 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:30 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet and jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:12:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Sixth Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:16:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:20:29 Django Reinhardt
Belleville
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:23:26 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zdhj)
2021
BBC Concert Orchestra and James McVinnie

01 00:02:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus articus
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:20:58 Judith Weir
Still, Glowing
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:26:47 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:39:14 Arvo Pärt
Festina lente
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:46:12 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:51:12 Olivier Messiaen
Meditations sur le Mystere de la de la Sainte Trinite - Meditation V: 'Dieu est immense'
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:11:00

07 01:03:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:08:00 Missy Mazzoli
Holy Roller
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:10:00

09 01:17:55 Samy Moussa
A Globe Itself Infolding
Performer: James McVinnie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:12:00

10 01:30:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No.1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:39:57

11 02:11:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:17:29


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00051dl)
Waterlog


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b52cq4)
Kaleidoscope of Muses
Sacred Monsters


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zdhl)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:19 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Fairy Link
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:22 Max Bruch
Swedish Dances Op. 63, Heft II: No. 12, Langsam, nicht schleppend
Performer: Christof Keymer
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:07:56 Martin Hayes
Maghera Mountain
Performer: Martin Hayes
Music Arranger: Kyle Sanna
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:13:28 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No. 11)
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:23:38 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Cleveland Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:26

06 00:33:05 Mountain Men (artist)
Blue Mountain
Performer: Mountain Men
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:35:57 Toby Wiltshire (artist)
The Wave and the Water
Performer: Toby Wiltshire
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:39:38 Jennifer Higdon
A Gentle Notion
Performer: Conor Hanick
Performer: Richard Hawley
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:41:45 Molero (artist)
Simi Vulpa
Performer: Molero
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:47:43 Morton Feldman
Madame Press Died Last Week At Ninety
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:51:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique' - II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:52

12 00:57:59 Hanna Paulsberg Concept (artist)
Scent of Soil
Performer: Hanna Paulsberg Concept
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:10:59 Gavin Higgins
Dark Arteries: III. These Scars Across Your Heart
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:13:41

14 01:25:36 Neotropic (artist)
Sunflower Girl
Performer: Neotropic
Duration 00:04:24



TUESDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000zdhn)
Musicians of Romania

01 00:01:18 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:15:43

03 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:18:05

04 00:41:25 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:55:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

06 01:16:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

07 01:35:41 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

08 01:49:14 Traditional Romanian
Three Magi from the East
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:53:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:06:29

10 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

11 02:35:07 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

12 02:48:29 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

13 03:02:51 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

14 03:12:25 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

15 03:22:11 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

16 03:30:09 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

17 03:42:31 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 03:50:27 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

20 04:09:51 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

21 04:17:56 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

22 04:26:02 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

23 04:36:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:43:45 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

25 04:52:30 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

26 05:28:12 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

27 05:42:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000zdks)
Tuesday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:47 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:10:27 Jimmy Davis
Lover Man
Performer: Maya Dunietz
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:14:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Ensemble: Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:24:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: James Johnstone
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:33:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": I. Allegro
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:41

06 00:44:07 Kassiani
Isaiou nyn tou prophitou (Now Isaiah the Prophet)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:48:10 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King Suite, Op. 37: mvts 3. Summer Rain & 4. Shepherd Girl's Dance
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:55:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
A Dream (6 Songs Op.38)
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:01:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Tempro la cetra, SV 117 (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:50

10 01:10:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:14:22 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:34

12 01:25:46 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op. 43 No. 2
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:34:27 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:40:04 William Alwyn
Symphony No.4 - II. Molto vivace
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:10:28

15 01:51:04 Ina Boyle
The Bringer of Dreams
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:55:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:48

17 02:00:25 John Psathas
Fragment (percussion version)
Performer: Stephen Gosling
Performer: Jeremy Fitzsimons
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:04:07 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:08:20 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

20 02:17:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Ensemble: Oltremontano
Director: Wim Becu
Duration 00:04:41

21 02:23:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:47


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zdkv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:56 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:09:38 Luiz Bonfá
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:15:46 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:20:43 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:24:11 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:28:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien Op.45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

08 00:44:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Arthur Klaassens
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:51:19 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:56:53 Édouard Du Puy
Bassoon Concerto in C Minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:08:00 Henriette Renié
Trio for harp, violin and cello (4th mvt)
Performer: Antoine Bareil
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:07:02

12 01:15:40 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:21:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:30:07 Morten Lauridsen
Ov' è, lass', il bel viso? (6 Madrigali - 'Fire songs')
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:33:45 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major 'Raindrop' (24 Preludes Op.28)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:38:36 Henry Purcell
The Witches' Dance (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:40:13 Gustav Holst
Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:43:44 Hildegard von Bingen
Vision 1 "The fire of creation": Et audivi
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:48:54 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:00

20 01:58:14 Marin Marais
Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

21 02:07:27 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

22 02:11:34 Jeff Scott
Papitou's Blues
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:04:01

23 02:15:34 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

24 02:18:59 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op.41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

25 02:27:35 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51

26 02:32:05 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

27 02:43:24 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:44

28 02:48:26 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zdkx)
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Ecclesiastical Outrage

01 00:01:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
15 Songs, Op 26, No 10 "Before my window"
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:06:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D Minor, Op 30 (Allegro ma non tanto)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:25:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom, Op 31 Nos 6-10
Singer: Natalia Korneva
Singer: Alexander Ranne
Singer: Sergey Tsipcalo
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Director: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:27:08

04 00:54:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op 33, No 8 (Moderato)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:49


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zdkz)
Lammermuir Festival - Robert Murray and Alisdair Hogarth

01 00:02:02 Benjamin Britten
Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Performer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:30:03 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Performer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:30:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zdl1)
BBC Proms 2021: The BBC Singers with Sofi Jeannin

01 00:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Anna Paulova
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vojtěch Spurný
Duration 00:27:23

02 00:37:01 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat In Adjutorio Altissimi
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:43:59 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur Variis Linguis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:47:52 Ken Burton
Many Are The Wonders
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:52:07 Hildegard von Bingen
O Viridissima Virga
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:58:37 Clément Janequin
Reveillez Vous, Cueurs Endormis (Le Chant Des Oiseaux)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:42

07 01:00:18 Bernard Hughes
Birdchant
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:32

08 01:08:26 Igor Stravinsky
Tres sacrae cantiones
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:13:59 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Je Sens En Moy Une Flamme Nouvelle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:16:30 Nico Muhly
A New Flame
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:08:04

11 01:26:25 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:30:39 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:37:59 Shiva Feshareki
Aetherworld: Josquin, Mirrored For Chorus, Turntables And Electronics
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:19:24

14 02:01:16 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

15 02:02:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:16:13

16 02:19:38 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:39:20


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000zdl3)
Peter Gregson, Mark Wigglesworth

01 00:00:23 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:12 Peter Gregson
Cluster
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:38 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:20:48 Peter Gregson
Over
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:27:40 Peter Gregson
Patina
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:32:53 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:42:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Paraphrase
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:49:36 Sonny Rollins
Strode Rode
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Max Roach
Singer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:55:10 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:04:14 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: I. Prelude
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:08:39 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:15:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor D.417 'Tragic' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:23

13 01:25:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:31:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:40:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10: Finale (extract)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:03

16 01:50:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:56:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hd3)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:01:36 Joseph F. Lamb
Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Performer: Philip Gammon
Orchestra: Musicians from the Orchestra of the Royal Ballet
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:04:27 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:10:08 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:14:12 Joby Talbot
The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:18:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Ensemble: Mariinsky Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:21:12 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Rochester Pops
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zdl5)
2021
Benjamin Grosvenor Performs Beethoven’s Fourth Piano Concerto

01 00:00:21 Edvard Grieg
Summer's Eve Op.71 no.2
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:53 Unsuk Chin
Subito con forza
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major (with Saint-Saens cadenzas)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:34:00

04 00:56:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
7 Improvisations for organ, Op 150; IV. Allegretto
Performer: Robert Delcamp
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:58:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:36:00

06 01:04:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor, Op 44 (opening)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:00:31

07 01:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Choir: Chorus Musicus Köln
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:02:57

08 01:14:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Pianists (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:01:28

09 01:18:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Performer: Bracha Eden
Performer: Alexander Tamir
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:22:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:36:00

11 02:06:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1, Op.8
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:13:44

12 02:20:23 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:22

13 02:23:45 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:44


TUE 22:00 Between the Ears (m00027cj)
Singing, Not Drowning


TUE 22:30 The Essay (m000v20z)
Folk at Home
At Home with Sam Lee


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b539sb)
Kaleidoscope of Muses
The Glass Constellations


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zdl7)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:16 Olovson (artist)
Gyroscope
Performer: Olovson
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:03:10 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert XLI: Le Retour
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:10:14 Rakhi Singh (artist)
For Giri (Nuss)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:11 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: No. 2 Bailero
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:20:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:23:47 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Chronology
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:29:46 BIT20 Ensemble (artist)
Wind Up Paradise Birds
Performer: BIT20 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:35:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor, M. 67: I. Modere
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:08:47

09 00:44:13 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: João Gilberto
Lyricist: Gene Lees
Singer: Astrud Gilberto
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:48:22 Nino Rota (artist)
O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
Performer: Nino Rota
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:52:38 Peter Broderick (artist)
The Wind That Shakes The Bramble
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:00:26 Arvo Pärt
Stabat mater: I. Amen
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:07:18

13 01:07:44 amiina (artist)
Kola (Lighthouse Version)
Performer: amiina
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:11:45 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Walking In The Moonlight
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:16:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: IV. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:15

16 01:27:22 Dani Larkin (artist)
Love Part Two
Performer: Dani Larkin
Duration 00:02:37



WEDNESDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000zdl9)
Schubert and Bruckner from Berlin

01 00:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:26:54

02 00:28:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat "Romantic"
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 01:09:06

03 01:37:52 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

04 02:01:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

05 02:43:38 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 03:11:50 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

07 03:18:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

08 03:25:53 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:34:07 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

10 03:38:28 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:05:09

11 03:43:55 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:50:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

13 04:01:12 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

14 04:10:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:19:39 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

16 04:30:16 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

17 04:37:57 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

18 04:46:38 Pierre‐Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

19 04:54:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

20 05:19:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

21 05:33:38 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000zf6s)
Wednesday - Kate's classical picks

01 00:01:54 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:53 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:16:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Elegy for strings - in memory of Ivan Samarin
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:34:14 Ferdinand Hummel
Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Choir: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:39:25 Muhal Richard Abrams
Roots
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:44:31 Anon.
Cachua
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:49:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:55

10 01:01:58 Béla Bartók
Szól a Duda [Bagpipes] (44 Duos, Vol.3)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:56

11 01:02:53 Leopold Mozart
Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Performer: Max Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:07:34 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 vi. Air
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:11:39 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46

14 01:22:22 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:27:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:35:03 Max Bruch
Piano Trio in C minor; 2.Allegro assai
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:41:19 Henry Walford Davies
Solemn Melody for organ and strings
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:45:52 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59; No. 6 in C sharp minor - Allegro con moto
Performer: Anna Zissimova
Performer: Christophe Sidoreau
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:50:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47 (no.4)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:54:52 Darius Milhaud
Concerto for marimba, vibraphone and orchestra, Op. 278; 3. Vif
Performer: Nebojša Jovan Živković
Orchestra: Austrian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:05:22

21 02:02:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:27

22 02:08:47 Irene Kitchings
Some other spring
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Tyree Glenn
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:12:42 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est 1884 version
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:07

24 02:19:33 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Sea Foam)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:26

25 02:22:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:07:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zf6v)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:31 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Morris: Ritmico (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:49 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:10:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata no.3 in C major Op.25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:16:57 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata Op.27`2 'Obsession' (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:22:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:31:40 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:37:12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:34

08 00:55:11 Marin Marais
Cloches ou Carillons
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

09 01:02:10 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:12:55 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:16:31 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:23:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

13 01:33:42 François Couperin
Les Ombres Errantes (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.25)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:37:50 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:42:03 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:45:02 Bob Chilcott
Sun Dance
Performer: Kerry Beaumont
Duration 00:03:23

17 01:50:13 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20

18 01:57:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:02

19 02:06:10 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:21

20 02:10:00 Leo Brouwer
Cuban Landscape with rain
Performer: Barcelona Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:17:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major TWV 53:F1
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:15:18

22 02:33:46 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:10

23 02:42:36 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

24 02:48:14 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:09

25 02:51:58 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:44


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zf6x)
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
A Secret Admirer

01 00:00:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op 21, No 5
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs, Op 34, No 1 "The Muse"
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:09:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs, Op 34, No 7 "It Cannot Be"
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Annamaria Popescu
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:13:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:27

05 00:51:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36 (Allegro molto)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zf6z)
Lammermuir Festival - James Atkinson and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:04:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Performer: James Atkinson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:31:52 Madeleine Dring
Three Shakespeare Songs
Performer: James Atkinson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:40:10 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: James Atkinson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:18:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zf71)
Proms 2021: Mozart's Requiem

01 00:02:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte Et Aricie - i Bruit de tonnerre; ii Ritornello
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Tambourins I & II
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:08:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - i Tristes apprêts
Singer: Samantha Clarke
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:15:28 Chevalier Desaint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Symphony No. 2 in D major
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:24:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - 'Lieux funestes'
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:30:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - i Orage
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:34:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - i Chaconne
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:44:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor K.626
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: William Thomas
Singer: Samantha Clarke
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:43:51


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000zf73)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:00:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:08:28 William Crotch
Psalms 41, 42, 43
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:26:38 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Simon Pearce
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:36:16 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: St. Davids Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Oliver Waterer
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:49:42 Flor Peeters
Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Performer: Simon Pearce
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:58:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 33: No 2 in C Major (Allegro)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:03


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000zf75)
The Consone Quartet

01 00:02:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied (Songs Op.1)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:21:03

03 00:27:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Abendbild (5 Songs Op.10)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:23


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000zf77)
Joseph Tawadros and Benjamin Grosvenor, Jeremy Denk

01 00:00:25 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:09:07 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra London
Conductor: Jerome Moross
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:24:25 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année Italie, S. 161, no. 4 Sonetto 47 del Pet
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:35:41 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:54 Joseph Tawadros
Give and Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:45:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 (Ich Habe Genug)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:53:27 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:03:22 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:07:39 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:22:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:53:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:13


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zf79)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:07:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:12:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hunt Cantata, BWV 208: No. 9, Sheep May Safely Graze (Arr. D. Lipatti for Piano)
Performer: Haiou Zhang
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:17:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: III. Valse. Allegro moderato (Live)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:23:33 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Brilinsky
Duration 00:02:40


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zf7c)
2021
Proms Festival Orchestra conducted by Mark Wigglesworth

01 00:00:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:10:13

02 00:13:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Proms Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:21:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Proms Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:10:00

04 01:35:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV. 811
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:28:14

05 02:03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV. 1011
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:24:30

06 02:28:44 Edward Elgar
Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:49


WED 22:00 Between the Ears (b05mq5tg)
Into the Valley


WED 22:30 The Essay (m000jg5v)
Folk at Home
At Home with Fatoumata Diawara


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b53fzp)
Kaleidoscope of Muses
Hell's Rainbow


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000zf7f)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:18 Richard Skelton
Entrance
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:50 Ken Zuckerman
Gat in medium Teental (16 beats)
Performer: Ken Zuckerman
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:09:12 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:13:09 Aidan O’Rourke
Iorram [boat song]
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:17:21 Square Lines
R-Type Ocean
Ensemble: Square Lines
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:23:21 Karl Kohaut
Concerto in B flat major for Lute, 2 Violins, Viola & Bass: 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:27:43 Amália Rodrigues
Solidao
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:30:14 Kjartan Sveinsson
Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen. Teil IV
Orchestra: The German Film Orchestra Babelsberg
Choir: Filmchor Berlin
Conductor: Davíð Þór Jónsson
Duration 00:11:01

09 00:41:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C Minor (Well Tempered Clavier, Book I, No. 2), BWV 847
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:44:50 Laurie Anderson
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Perry Hoberman
Performer: Roma Baran
Duration 00:08:10

11 00:53:03 Dictaphone
Goats and Distortion 2
Ensemble: Dictaphone
Duration 00:02:35

12 00:56:33 Federico Mompou
Suite Compostelana: II. Coral
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:59:12 Masayoshi Fujita
Sadness [Carlos Cipa Rework]
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:05:24 Giovanni Sollima
Moghul
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:10:06 Aidan O’Rourke
Fuadaichean nan Gaidheal
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:08:24

16 01:18:30 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16: no.4 Sehr langsam
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:22:06 Hélène Vogelsinger
Contemplation
Performer: Hélène Vogelsinger
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:27:45 Alexis Taylor
Death of Silence
Performer: Alexis Taylor
Duration 00:02:14



THURSDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000zf7h)
Kira Frolu Recital

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes, L.100
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:14:31 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor Op.10'12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:17:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10'3
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor Op.25'12
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:23:52 Constantin Silvestri
Chants nostalgiques, Op.27'1 (Desert Songs)
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:09:39

06 00:33:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.21 in C major, Op.53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:20:38

07 00:54:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

08 01:43:17 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:23

09 02:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

10 02:40:11 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:32

11 03:00:49 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

12 03:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

13 03:22:10 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

14 03:25:44 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

15 03:35:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:15:23

16 03:51:02 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

17 04:01:15 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

18 04:07:52 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Sinfonia in B flat major, GraunWV A:XII:27
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:17:02 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:14:14

20 04:31:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:41:34 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

22 04:48:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn
Duration 00:11:41

23 05:00:23 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

24 05:19:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Johannes Weisse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:39:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000zf42)
Thursday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:01:49 Rued Langgaard
Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:09:26 Paul Edis
Start Over
Performer: Paul Edis
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:13:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op. 30 No. 3: II. Tempo di minuetto, molto mo
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin deine, (Cantata BWV.213)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: James Taylor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:33:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:40:34 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:46:39 Estienne du Tertre
Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Ensemble: Flautadors
Duration 00:01:26

08 00:48:50 Thea Musgrave
Canta, Canta!
Music Arranger: Anna Vidovich
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:53:47 George Frideric Handel
Gelosia spietata Aletto (Admeto)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:01:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, D. 667 "Trout": IV. Tema con Andantino
Performer: Libertalia Ensemble
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:08:50 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Begli occhi io non provo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:11:35 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:14:34 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:22:58 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:26:42 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:33:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:10:27

17 01:47:19 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:50:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:54:51 Albert Ammons
Boogie Woogie Stomp
Performer: Albert Ammons
Duration 00:03:37

20 02:00:12 Howard Skempton
In Tandem
Ensemble: Noszferatu
Duration 00:03:18

21 02:04:11 Edvard Grieg
Seks Sange, Op. 48 (IV. Die verschwiegene Nachtigall)
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:16

22 02:08:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:23

23 02:17:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.2 Op.17 (Valse)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:31

24 02:23:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zf46)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:23 Nikos Skalkottas
Macedonikos (Greek Dances)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:10:29 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:16:20 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:24:14 Louise Farrenc
Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:32:15 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:13

07 00:46:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major "Coronation": Credo
Choir: WDR Radio Choir
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:53:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:46

09 01:03:33 John Adams
On the Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music)
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Anton Barachovsky
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:18:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, 1st mvt
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:11:51

12 01:30:39 Valerie Coleman
Portraits of Langston: III. Le grand duc mambo
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:35:05 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:40:58 Francis Poulenc
Chanson de l'oranger
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:43:35 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:48:01 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:53:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV.41:C2
Performer: Robert Ehrlich
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:07:02

18 02:01:23 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:45

19 02:06:47 Joseph Haydn
Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:07:37

20 02:15:38 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - symphonic poem after Hugo S.100
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:16:01

21 02:32:24 Eric Whitacre
October
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:07:32

22 02:40:45 George Frideric Handel
Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:07:41

23 02:48:51 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:09:58


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zf4b)
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
The All-Night Vigil

01 00:00:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
14 Songs, Op 34, No 14 "Vocalise"
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: Orf Radio Symphony Orchestra Of Vienna
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:12:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-night Vigil, Op 37 (excerpt)
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:24:45

03 00:40:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs, Op 38, Nos 2, 3 & 6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:50:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zf4g)
Lammermuir Festival - Catriona Morison, Malcolm Martineau and Scott Dickinson

01 00:01:33 Robert Schumann
A Selection from Myrthen Op. 25
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:14:27 Josephine Lang
A Selection from Lieder Op. 10
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:27:45 Johannes Brahms
2 songs for Alto, Viola and Piano Op. 91
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:41:19 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op. 59 No. 8
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:43:52 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall Op.46 no.4
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:46:50 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grün
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:48:40 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied, Op 107 No 5
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:50:16 Johannes Brahms
Alte Liebe, Op. 72 No. 1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:53:39 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Op. 43 no1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zf4l)
BBC Proms 2021: London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Simon Rattle

01 00:03:46 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob. VIIb:1
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:24:26

02 00:31:10 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies Of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:46:52 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony In C
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:58

04 01:19:42 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony In Three Movements
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:44

05 01:44:54 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:22:44

06 02:09:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:14:40

07 02:24:35 Josef Suk
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in A Minor, Op. 1
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Vicki Powell
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:21:51

08 02:46:36 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F major, Op.11
Performer: Jan Mráček
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:12:40


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000zf4n)
Lisette Oropesa and Carlos Alvarez, Odaline de la Martinez, Paul Edis

01 00:00:22 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:13 Paul Edis
Muddle Through
Performer: Paul Edis
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:06:56 Vittorio Monti
Czardas (Arr. R. White for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Scott Ian
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Robin White
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:13:06 Ronaldo Miranda
Concertino for piano & strings; Allegretto
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:23:07 Laura Kaminsky
As One - Paper route
Singer: Kelly Markgraf
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Ensemble: Fry Street Quartet
Conductor: Steven Osgood
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:28:24 Florence Price
Untitled Sketch No.2
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:30:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello & orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:44:52 Paul Edis
Dig Deep
Performer: Paul Edis
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:49:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:56:01 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:03:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H.436 Wq.171 - iii. Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:10:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 - III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:15:08 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major for piano trio, D897 (Op. post.148)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Edward Dusinberre
Performer: András Fejér
Duration 00:08:58

14 01:27:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove oh Dei!, K583
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:37:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:45:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Atto Secondo - Credo in un Dio crudel
Singer: Pello El Afrokán
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:51:28 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:13


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m000zf4q)
2021
Bach’s St Matthew Passion

01 00:00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:09:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part 1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:05:00

04 01:35:26 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (conclusion)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:48

05 01:42:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, Part 2
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 01:35:00

06 03:22:52 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D 899, Op 90 (No 4 in A flat major)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:01


THU 22:30 The Essay (m000jgm7)
Folk at Home
At Home with Chris Wood


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b53j0b)
Kaleidoscope of Muses
Gutted Arcades


THU 23:00 Great Pianists at Edinburgh (m000zf4s)
Andreas Haefliger in 2017

01 00:01:29 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:10:27 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata Op 1
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:11:50

03 00:23:03 Franz Liszt
St François d'Assise: La prédication aux oiseaux
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:33:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major Op 101
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:21:14

05 00:55:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:33:59



FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000zf4v)
Stravinsky, Liszt and Rimsky-Korsakov from Paris

01 00:01:16 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, op.3
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:39 Franz Liszt
Prometheus, S. 99, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:25:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, op.35, symphonic suite
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:44:07

04 01:10:25 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

05 01:37:39 Marcel Dupré
Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:01

06 02:01:15 Wojciech Kilar
Piano Concerto
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:24:59

07 02:26:35 Johann Hermann Schein
Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:37

08 02:48:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

09 03:08:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

10 03:13:31 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Canzona terza
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:51

11 03:19:45 Dimitar Nenov
Toccata
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:27:53 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

13 03:40:42 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:39

14 03:45:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

15 04:01:13 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:10:48 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

17 04:23:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

18 04:36:56 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

19 04:43:37 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea (suite)
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:07

20 04:50:04 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47

21 04:55:11 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

22 05:10:28 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:17:12

23 05:27:58 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000zbyg)
Friday - Kate's classical mix

01 00:01:47 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:38 Cecilia McDowall
God is Light
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:08 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:18:29 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:24:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV72 'Alles nur nach Gottes Willen'; 5. Aria: Mein Jesus will es tun
Singer: Ruth Holton
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:33:54 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:41:03 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:49:40 Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet; 3. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:54:52 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

10 00:54:52 Felix Rafael
Si Te Contara
Singer: José Feliciano
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:05:52 Anthony Holborne
Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:17

12 01:07:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:50

13 01:18:44 Carl Davis
A Simple Man - The Ballet; 8. Seascape
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:18:44
FRIDAY POEM
Autumn at King's Hintock Park by Thomas Hardy, read by Alice Arnold
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:25:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:34:24 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:39:47 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

18 01:48:25 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:52:04 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Ensemble: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Duration 00:03:23

20 01:56:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:51

21 02:00:07 Jule Styne
Gypsy; Overture
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

22 02:07:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:04:29

23 02:13:19 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:23

24 02:13:19 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shake it and brake it
Featured Artist: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:07:23

25 02:24:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000zbyj)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:33 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
Performer: Louise Pierrard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Flora Papadopoulos
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:06:56 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio: Overture (Arr. T.J. Herrmann for Chamber Ensemble)
Music Arranger: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:45 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:18:21 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr Heifetz
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:21:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Rupprecht Drees
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:50

06 00:35:34 Anonymous
Virgo salvavit hominem
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:38:03 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:43:26 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70 (orch. E. Ansermet)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:53:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:14:21

10 01:08:52 Richard Strauss
Als mir dein Lied erklang! (6 'Brentano' Lieder, Op 68 No 4)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:13:42 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:24:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

13 01:34:18 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:36:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op.68 (Book 9): No.4 Evening in the mountains (Aften på höjfeldet)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:40:38 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:44:56 Reynaldo Hahn
7 Chansons grises: V. L'Heure exquise
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:46:49 Harry Lauder
Roamin' In The Gloamin'
Singer: Harry Lauder
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:52:12 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:08:18

19 02:01:37 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:52

20 02:05:27 Elfrida Andrée
Violin Sonata in B flat major
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Performer: Durval Cesetti
Duration 00:13:54

21 02:22:36 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Duration 00:09:30

22 02:32:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:50

23 02:37:42 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:41:24 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op.20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

25 02:48:54 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:24

26 02:52:07 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneon Concerto, 'Aconcagua' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:45


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000zbyl)
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Inspired in Exile

01 00:00:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
(Kreisler) Liebesleid, transc by Rachmaninov
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (Allegro Vivace)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:20:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs, Op 41
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Duration 00:11:24

04 00:34:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-night Vigil, Op 37 (excerpt)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Director: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:22:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000zbyp)
Lammermuir Festival - Mary Bevan and Joseph Middleton

01 00:25:12 Gabriel Fauré
Chant d'automne Op. 5 No.1
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:29:37 Henri Duparc
La vie antérieure
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:34:25 Nadia Boulanger
Soleils couchants
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:37:09 Claude Debussy
Le jet d'eau
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:41:15 Pauline Viardot
Lamento - la chanson du pêcheur
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:43:06 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:45:17 Mel Bonis
Songe
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:49:39 Maurice Rollinat
Harmonie du soir
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:53:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Absente
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000zbyr)
BBC Proms 2021: Chineke! Orchestra

01 00:04:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes From Hiawatha - Overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:18:16 Fela Sowande
African Suite For Harp And Strings
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Duration 00:24:27

03 00:47:00 Florence Price
Concerto In One Movement For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Duration 00:17:55

04 01:07:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu No. 2 In B Minor For Piano
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:10

05 01:12:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2: 2) Adagio non troppo - L'istesso tempo, ma grazioso
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:26

06 01:22:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphony In A Minor Op.8
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Duration 00:35:11

07 01:59:38 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56a
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:18:03

08 02:19:11 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:10:53


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000cyzn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000zbyt)
Stuart Skelton, Ksenija Sidorova, Sakari Oramo, Neil Ferris

01 00:00:20 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:09:12 Sergey Voitenko
Revelation
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:50 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:22:51 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:27:29 Nicolò Paganini
Quartet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 4 No. 1, MS 28: III. Minuetto. Andantino
Performer: Mario Hossen
Performer: Marta Potulska
Performer: Liliana Kehayova
Performer: Alexander Swete
Ensemble: Paganini Ensemble Vienna
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:35:54 Astor Piazzolla
Chau Paris
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:41:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:53:47 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:03:48 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:07:53 Gioachino Rossini
Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:13:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 12 in E-Flat Major, Op. 127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Ensemble: Pacific Quartet Vienna
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:25:33 Joaquín Turina
Poema en Forma de Canciones: Nunca Olvida
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Richard Pierson
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:31:35 Joaquín Turina
Poema en Forma de Canciones: Los dos Miedos
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Richard Pierson
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:35:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:42:53 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Bogoróditse Dévo, ráduisya
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:49:22 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:54:44 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000zbyw)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:02 Christophe Héral
Orchestral Chaos
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:01:27 Frédéric Chopin
The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:05:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:08:01 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:11:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:15:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:19:55 Federico Mompou
Muñeira (Suite compostelana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:23:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet for Piano and Winds, H 174 - V Finale
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:25:40 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:59


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000zbyy)
2021
Pavel Kolesnikov Plays Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 00:00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and continuo: I. Allegro
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:07:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 01:21:00

03 01:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat for violin, viola and cello, K.563
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:43:57

04 02:22:43 Franz Lehár
Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Performer: Kate Golla
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Duration 00:03:34

05 02:26:19 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b01r5n6g)
RS Thomas - Always Seeking Greater Silence


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b53kbm)
Kaleidoscope of Muses
The Haunted Lullaby


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000zbz1)
Natalia Beylis and Anna Homler in session

01 00:00:03 Maurice Louca (artist)
Bidayat (Holocene)
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:05:39 Phew (artist)
Doing Nothing
Performer: Phew
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:12:04 Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds (artist)
Ngamba
Performer: Ndenga Andre Destin Et Les Golden Sounds
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:17:44 Ippei Matsui (artist)
Pigeon's Job
Performer: Ippei Matsui
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:21:08 Ippei Matsui (artist)
My Mom and Wasps
Performer: Ippei Matsui
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:23:25 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Pink Sky Dawn
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:32:30 I Jahbar (artist)
Snapbacks [prod. Big Flyte & Velkro]
Performer: I Jahbar
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:36:32 Anna Homler (artist)
Bread Dance
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Alessio Capovilla
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:40:34 Molly Herron (artist)
Hammer and Pull
Performer: Molly Herron
Performer: Science Ficta
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:45:10 New Age Doom (artist)
Life is an Experiment
Performer: New Age Doom
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:04:59

11 00:50:40 Jon Collin (artist)
The Big Mosses
Performer: Jon Collin
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:54:54 بليغ حمدي (artist)
Zamane
Performer: بليغ حمدي
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:59:16 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Trio
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:07:50 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Rain
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:17:04 Natalia Beylis (artist)
I yee ka no
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Performer: Anna Homler
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:24:58 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
Low Life
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Bill Laswell
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:29:31 Akira Rabelais (artist)
I Can Noght Thanne Unethes Spelle That I Wende Altherbest Have Rad.
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:07:24

18 01:37:47 Kristen Gallerneaux (artist)
Invented Figures
Performer: Kristen Gallerneaux
Duration 00:03:59

19 01:41:46 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Boundless Beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Featured Artist: Akenya
Duration 00:02:47

20 01:45:19 Powell (artist)
Piano Music #1
Performer: Powell
Duration 00:08:07

21 01:53:25 Grauzone (artist)
Traüme Mit Mir
Performer: Grauzone
Duration 00:03:58

22 01:58:03 Michele Dejean Group (artist)
Bonsoir Dames (Good Night Ladies)
Performer: Michele Dejean Group
Duration 00:01:57