Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 AUGUST 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000rb2n)
Take time out with these meditative ambient and orchestral melodies

01 00:00:01 Camille Yarbrough (artist)
Ain't It A Lonely Feeling
Performer: Camille Yarbrough
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:03:51 Mother Ivy (artist)
Train
Performer: Mother Ivy
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:14:46 Badmixday (artist)
Easy the Kid Not Anymore
Performer: Badmixday
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:18:52 Gary Bartz (artist)
Celestial Blues
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Andy Bey
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:21:51 Cassandra Jenkins (artist)
Hard Drive
Performer: Cassandra Jenkins
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:27:12 East of Underground (artist)
Smiling Faces Sometimes
Performer: East of Underground
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:32:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante cantabile in B flat major (Klavierstücke)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:35:01 Greg Foat (artist)
Yonaguni
Performer: Greg Foat
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:37:47 Spain v Spain (artist)
Heavy Hitter for the Dancing Fields
Performer: Spain v Spain
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:40:13 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:54

12 00:47:08 Duval Timothy (artist)
First Rain
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:52:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:16

14 00:57:26 These Eyes (artist)
Soca Hustle
Performer: These Eyes
Duration 00:02:33

15 00:59:59 Laufey (artist)
Let You Break My Heart Again
Performer: Laufey
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000z1lv)
Vol 19: Inspiring music from incredible women

01 00:04:29 Orla Gartland (artist)
More Like You
Performer: Orla Gartland
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:07:50 Judith Weir
My Guardian Angel
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:10:19 YEBBA (artist)
October Sky
Performer: YEBBA
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:13:36 HAIM (artist)
Summer Girl
Performer: HAIM
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:16:50 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Flying High
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:19:35 Janet Wheeler
Beati quorum via (Homage to Stanford)
Performer: Neil Ferris
Ensemble: Sonoro
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:23:49 Sarah Kinsley (artist)
The King
Performer: Sarah Kinsley
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:27:08 The Staves (artist)
Good Woman
Performer: The Staves
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:30:07 Birdy (artist)
The Otherside
Performer: Birdy
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:33:16 Jocelyn Pook
Dionysus
Performer: Jackie Norrie
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:40:00 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:05:33

12 00:45:25 Valerie June (artist)
Cosmic Dancer
Performer: Valerie June
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:49:29 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Cactus Tree
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:04

14 00:53:38 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:01

15 00:56:43 Ashe (artist)
I'm Fine
Performer: Ashe
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000z1lx)
Schumann from Budapest

01 00:01:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:34:09

02 00:35:37 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Devich Gergely
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:25:45

03 01:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011'
Performer: Devich Gergely
Duration 00:04:06

04 01:06:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:39:20

05 01:45:55 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:18

06 01:53:13 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:06:36

07 02:01:05 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

08 02:10:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

09 02:18:55 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

10 02:29:21 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

11 02:38:01 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

12 02:47:21 René Eespere
Sub specie quietatis - for percussion and choir
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:08:50

13 02:56:42 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

14 03:13:42 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

15 03:36:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000z5fv)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:10 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:11:12 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:11:12 André Hornez
De Temps en Temps
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:11:12 Vincent Scotto
J'ai Deux Amours
Performer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:23:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Knut Hasselmann
Performer: Ab Koster
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:30:26 Craig Armstrong
Edge of the Sea
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:30:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:38:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:09:51

09 00:49:14 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:55:21 Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
Illusion of Time
Performer: Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:04:09 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:09:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809 (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:09:03 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Pile of Dust
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:22:49 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:28:56 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Music Arranger: Joseph Parry
Choir: Rhos Male Voice Choir
Performer: John Tudor Davies
Conductor: Edward Jones
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:35:07 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:40:47 Matt Seattle
Lindisfarne
Performer: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:44:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

19 01:53:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introducao (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:57:15 Jim Parker
Cockney Amorist
Performer: John Betjeman
Performer: Jim Parker
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000z5fx)
BBC Proms Composer Vivaldi with Hannah French and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:55 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango (Version for Violin & Guitar): I. Bordel 1900
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Performer: Stephanie Jones
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21: II. Larghetto
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:16:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Lully: Alceste, LWV 50
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Surprises
Ensemble: Centre of Baroque Music Versailles
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:24:15 Ferruccio Busoni
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major (Bach BWV 564): I. Tocatta
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:32:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for mandolin / lute, RV425: I. Allegro
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:37:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Concerto in G Minor, RV107: III. Allegro
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:43:14 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297: I. Allegro non molto
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:49:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus, RV594: De torrente in via & Gloria Patri
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:56:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in B flat, RV365
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:04:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Sol da te, mio dolce amore (from Orlando Furioso)
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Duration 00:09:55

11 01:16:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, WAB 103 "Wagner" (1873 version): III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:23:42 Anon.
O vera, O pia
Ensemble: Ensemble Céladon
Director: Paulin Bündgen
Duration 00:05:58

13 01:30:37 Béla Bartók
Divertimento, Sz. 113: I. Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:08:37

14 01:40:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune: Duo. Ce doux mot qu'ignorant de moi-meme
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:49:02 Šimon Brixi
Gloria from Missa ex D
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Hipocondria Ensemble
Director: Jan Hadek
Duration 00:11:00

16 02:00:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale - Part II, Scene 3
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Narrator: Dominique Horwitz
Duration 00:10:13

17 02:12:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da requiem
Choir: Vienna Radio Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Singer: Alexandrina Milcheva
Duration 00:32:30


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000z5fz)
James Newby and Alexander Gadjiev

01 00:03:13 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:13:59 Carl Loewe
Herr Oluf, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:19:59 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer, Op.135a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:25:43 Carl Loewe
Erlkönig, Op.1 No.3
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:28:49 Carl Loewe
Edward, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:35:45 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:37:56 Giya Kancheli
Herio Bichebo (Earth, This Is Your Son)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:43:17 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000z5g1)
Jess Gillam with... Sheku Kanneh-Mason

01 00:03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods for cello and orchestra, Op. 68 No. 5
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:07:07 Sam Cooke (artist)
Falling in Love
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K427 'Great' - Kyrie
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:49 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:17:06 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:19:21 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
African Herbsman
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:22:32 Max Richter (artist)
Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) Pt 1
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:26:36 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000n04z)
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes

01 00:05:17 Anon
Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:05:56 Mr. Lesslie
A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:08:42 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:01 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:17:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:22:23 Joseph Tawadros
Slowly Wither
Performer: James Tawadros
Performer: Veronique Serret
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:28:31 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Orchestra: Orchestre De Chambre Classique
Conductor: Bernard Thomas
Duration 00:22:01

08 00:52:25 Samantha Fernando
The Half Moon
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Ensemble: The Riot Ensemble
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:58:37 Sons of Kemet
My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:14:09 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:24:40 Tania León
Alma
Performer: Colette Valentine
Performer: Marya Martin
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:32:25 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23

14 01:45:01 James McMillan
Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:49:09 Gavin Higgins
Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:54:52 Benjamin Britten
Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:24


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000z5g3)
Running amok!

01 00:00:29 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St. Trinian's; Prelude
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:02:18 Matti Bye
The Hundred Year-Old Man who Climbed out of the Window and Disappeared
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:05:19 James Clarke
The Wildcats of St. Trinian's; St. Trinian's School Song
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:08:52 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St. Trinian's; Flash & Miss Fritton
Performer: Paul Janes
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:11:15 Charlie Mole
St. Trinian's; Defenders of Anarchy (School Song)
Ensemble: The Cast of St. Trinian's
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:15:50 Ira Newborn
Ferris Bueller's Day Off; Rooney On Patrol
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Duration 00:01:23

07 00:18:50 David Newman
Heathers; Poor Little Heather
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:19:43 David Newman
Heathers; Croquet
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:21:00 David Newman
Heathers; Second Funeral
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:22:36 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel without a Cause; Chicken Run
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:24:39 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel without a Cause; Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:27:27 Marius de Vries
Kick-Ass
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

13 00:31:39 Steven Price
Suicide Squad; Harley and Joker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:42

14 00:34:22 Daniel Pemberton
Birds of Prey; Flying High (Birds Of Prey)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

15 00:36:07 John Murphy
The Suicide Squad; Ratism
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

16 00:41:04 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story; Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:05:29

17 00:46:34 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story; Quintet - Tonight
Performer: Marni Nixon
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Performer: Betty Wand
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:03:21

18 00:51:11 Tommy Reilly
Our Ladies; selection of music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

19 00:54:14 Wendy Carlos
A Clockwork Orange; Main Title
Duration 00:01:40


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000z5g5)
World Mix with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:55 Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy (artist)
Mam Yinne Wa
Performer: Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:50 Snowflake Trio (artist)
A, jeg vet en seter
Performer: Snowflake Trio
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:07:23 Las Cafeteras (artist)
El Chuchumbe
Performer: Las Cafeteras
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:10:43 A‐WA (artist)
Lagaitani Laltarig
Performer: A‐WA
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:14:28 Blind Street Musicians of Cuzco (artist)
Orgullosa Compapatanita
Performer: Blind Street Musicians of Cuzco
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:17:42 Tabu Ley Rochereau (artist)
Kiwelewele
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau
Performer: l'Orchestre Afrisa International
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:23:36 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Dance of the Eagle
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:28:09 Elizabeth Cotten
Freight Train
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:31:56 Tahir Palali (artist)
Hublarin Sahi
Performer: Tahir Palali
Featured Artist: Cigdem Aslan
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:35:33 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:18

11 00:38:50 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Entra El Ritmo Antillano
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:43:27 Unknown Mahafaly (artist)
Flute Solo
Performer: Unknown Mahafaly
Duration 00:01:16

13 00:44:42 Saz'iso (artist)
Avaz
Performer: Saz'iso
Duration 00:03:02

14 00:47:44 Trad.
Nang Hong Suite for Double Piphat Ensemble
Ensemble: Fong Naam
Duration 00:03:22

15 00:49:56 Mateo Kingman (artist)
Sendero Del Monte
Performer: Mateo Kingman
Duration 00:03:46

16 00:53:42 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Golgotha
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000z5g7)
Terence Blanchard

01 00:00:23 Lekan Babalola (artist)
Cannings Court
Performer: Lekan Babalola
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:06 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Goose
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:18:11 Liane Carroll (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:24:35 Michael Garrick Sextet (artist)
Rest
Performer: Michael Garrick Sextet
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:31:01 Joshua Cavanagh-Brierley (artist)
I'll Do As I Please
Performer: Joshua Cavanagh-Brierley
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:40:44 Kenny Garrett (artist)
For Art's Sake
Performer: Kenny Garrett
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:49:28 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Let Us (Take Our Time)
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:58:11 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Absence
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Performer: The E-Collective
Performer: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:06:24 Miles Davis (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:12:41 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:16:18 Clifford Brown (artist)
Portrait of Jenny
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:19:52 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Peace
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:25:04 Hiromi (artist)
Ribera Del Duero
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000z5g9)
Ema Nikolovska, Elisabeth Brauss and the Calidore Quartet

01 00:00:53 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:09 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:07:25 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:10:30 Franz Schubert
4 Impromtus D.899 Op.90
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:27:37

05 00:38:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 54 No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:19:47


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000z5gc)
2021
Bartók Roots

01 00:03:13 Trad.
Folk medley with Bartok extracts
Ensemble: Folktone
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:05:40 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orstra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:26:03 Trad.
Folk medley with Bartok extracts
Ensemble: Folktone
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:27:28 Béla Bartók
Suite No 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:35:00

05 02:15:06 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata for guitar, Op 47
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:14:18


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000z5gf)
Being Vocal

01 00:02:09 Jacob Kirkegaard
"Amor & Psyche" + "Adonis"
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard
Ensemble: We like We
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:08:18 Olga Neuwirth
CoronAtion I: io son ferito ahimè (2020) for percussion and sample
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:18:04 Oren Boneh
Her Majesty the Fool
Performer: Fanny Vicens
Performer: Oren Boneh
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:30:21 Jacob Kirkegaard
"Hylas" + "Hymenaios"
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard
Ensemble: We like We
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:37:39 Kaija Saariaho
Innocence (extract)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Lilian Farahani
Singer: Vilma Jääskeläinen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:41:31 Kaija Saariaho
Jardin Secret ll
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:06

07 00:53:33 Marianne Schuppe
Deux
Performer: Marianne Schuppe
Duration 00:09:00

08 01:05:33 Anselm McDonnell
The Testimony Of John Patton: I. Anguish; II. Idols; III. War; IV. Reunion
Performer: Laura Sinnerton
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:15:09 Sofia Jernberg
One Pitch: (Birds for distortion and mouth synthesizers)
Singer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:16:58

10 01:33:14 Jia Guoping
Ripples in Space Time II
Performer: Mark O'Brien
Performer: John Reid
Performer: Colette Overdijk
Performer: Ulrich Heinen
Duration 00:12:13

11 01:46:42 Frantz Loriot
Through Westless Rains
Performer: Frantz Loriot
Duration 00:07:24

12 01:54:48 Jacob Kirkegaard
Hebe
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard
Ensemble: We like We
Duration 00:04:20



SUNDAY 29 AUGUST 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000msnf)
George Burt and Clíona Cassidy

01 00:00:10 Sylvie Courvoisier (artist)
Free hoops
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:43 Anthony Braxton
Composition no.79
Ensemble: Thumbscrew
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:09:17 Burton Greene (artist)
Anything that ain't yes, get rid of it
Performer: Burton Greene
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:16:47 George Burt (artist)
October Light
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:18:13 George Burt (artist)
The Lighthouse
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:00:48

06 00:19:03 George Burt (artist)
Towards the Atlantic
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:30:35 Alan Wakeman (artist)
Chaturanga
Performer: Alan Wakeman
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:37:05 Tony Oxley (artist)
Combination
Performer: Tony Oxley
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:45:45 Wong Robair Bozzi (artist)
Error Connection Error
Performer: Wong Robair Bozzi
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:48:36 Sarah Bernstein (artist)
Whirling Statue
Performer: Sarah Bernstein
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:53:34 Ignacio Cordoba (artist)
II
Performer: Ignacio Cordoba
Performer: Sara Persico
Duration 00:06:25


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000z5gh)
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky from Montreal

01 00:01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Two Violins in C, op. 56
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:16:12

02 00:17:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, op. 70
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Victor Fournelle-Blain
Performer: Natalie Racine
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Anna Burden
Duration 00:35:05

03 00:53:27 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op 16
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:33:54

04 01:27:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:32:16

05 02:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

06 02:39:31 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

07 03:03:52 Ton Bruynèl
Serene
Performer: Harrie Starreveld
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:10:20 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:10:09

09 03:20:42 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

10 03:28:46 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:36:27 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Royal Song
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:05:58

12 03:42:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

13 03:50:33 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

14 04:01:00 Franz Schreker
Scherzo for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:01

15 04:08:18 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

16 04:16:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

17 04:25:53 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

18 04:36:17 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:45:32 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:56:06 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:17:57

21 05:14:29 Frédéric Chopin
Four Nocturnes: Op.27 No.1; Op.27 No.2; Op.37 No.1; Op.37 No.2
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:22:57

22 05:37:55 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000z5sm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:13:22 Ernest John Moeran
Whythorne's Shadow (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:19:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:23:23 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: vii. Bar(tik)tok
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:24:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Jazz Style
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:30:50 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches - suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:37:26 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:39:21 Secondo Casadei
Romagna mia
Orchestra: Secondo Casadei and his orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:45:12 Trad.
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ensemble: The Teacups
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:48:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

11 00:57:19 Federico Mompou
Muñeira (Suite compostelana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:05:17 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:10:32 Charlie Parker (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
The 'Giant' Fugue (Wir glauben all' an einen Gott, BWV 680)
Orchestrator: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestrator: Arnold Foster
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:20:32 Matt Molloy
The Morning Thrush
Performer: Matt Molloy
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:24:14 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:30:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:52

18 01:38:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3`3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:03

19 01:46:11 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:50:51 Claude Debussy
Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:11

21 01:55:06 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Performer: Pablo Mainetti
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:06:04


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000z5sp)
Ian McMillan with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:01:40 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:48 Dame Ethel Smyth
2 Canons for Piano
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:11:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E-flat major, RV257
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:55

04 00:22:49 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune, CD.87
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:32:15 Slow Meadow
Helium Life Jacket
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Calie Hough
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:37:04 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra, M. 46
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:14:03

07 00:51:25 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs, Op. 33 (II. Varen)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:57:28 Bix Beiderbecke
In a Mist
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:00:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 64 in A major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:54

10 01:20:40 John Lennon
Michelle
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Julian Kershaw
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:23:13 Ruth Gipps
Seascapes, Op. 53
Ensemble: Erie County Chamber Winds
Conductor: Rick Fleming
Duration 00:08:29

12 01:32:44 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 121 (III. Allegro)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:40:58 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:44:38 Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces (I. Mazurka)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:47:47 Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces (II. Serenade mauresque; III. Contrasts: The Gavotte)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:48

16 01:56:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:01:44

17 01:58:17 Jonathan Dove
Under Alter'd Skies (VII. Thy Voice is on the Rolling Air)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:54

18 02:02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for 2 Oboes & Cor Anglais, Op. 87 (III. Menuet)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for 2 Oboes & Cor Anglais, Op. 87 (IV. Finale. Presto)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:20

20 02:10:27 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 1 in C minor (IV. Allegro Assai)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:08:12

21 02:19:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Vos Omnes
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:21:43 Anne Dudley
Poldark Prelude
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:43

23 02:26:20 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (VIII. Movement IV)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:07:05

24 02:33:24 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:08:50

25 02:43:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:16:13


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000pf0f)
Mike Brearley

01 00:04:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:12:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454 (1st mvt: Largo - Allegro)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (excerpts)
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:34:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (6th mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:40:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (1st mvt: Molto Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:46:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Gremin's Aria, Act 3 (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:57:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Passion Chorale I (Punch and Judy)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:13


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000yzfl)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 4

01 00:04:41 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:28:09 Astor Piazzolla
Maria de Buenos Aires - 'Yo soy Maria'
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:37:10 Ariel Ramírez
Antiguos duenos de las flechas
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:43:17 Ariel Ramírez
Gringa chaquena
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:53:38 Ariel Ramírez
Dorotea, la cautiva
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:54:25 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000z5sr)
The Elements - Earth

01 00:01:12 Allee Willis
Boogie Wonderland
Ensemble: Earth, Wind & Fire
Duration 00:00:26

02 00:02:23 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Chaos from Les Elémens
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:10:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:18:37 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: When I Am Laid In Earth
Singer: Catherine Bott
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:19:49 Henry Purcell
Draw near, you lovers Z.462
Performer: The English Concert
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:24:28 Robert Ramsey
Sleep, fleshly birth
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:30:18 Thomas Morley
I Know that My Redeemer Liveth
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:32:28 Henry Purcell
The Earth trembled, and heav'n closed Z.197
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Blandine Rannou
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:34:47 William Byrd
Terra tremuit
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:00:43

10 00:36:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.588: Et in terra pax hominibus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:41

11 00:37:37 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:42:31 Francisco António de Almeida
Il Trionfo d'Amore: Parte Prima Introduzione - i. Allegro
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:04:07

13 00:47:37 Trad.
Tiree ringing rock
Performer: Rick Bamford
Duration 00:01:39

14 00:49:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Every valley shall be exalted
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:11

15 00:53:52 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Les Elements (conclusion)
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Surprises
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000z0gf)
St Olave’s Church, York

01 00:02:37 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria, Virgo serena
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:09:21 Sir John Goss
Psalm 119 vv.73-104
Performer: Keith Wright
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:24:39 Sir George Dyson
Evening Service in F (Magnificat)
Performer: Keith Wright
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:31:31 Sir George Dyson
Evening Service in F (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Keith Wright
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:41:21 Walter Lambe
Stella coeli
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:51:34 Guillaume Bouzignac
In pace in idipsum
Choir: Ex Corde
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:54:49 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: Keith Wright
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000z5st)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:01:01 Lady Gaga (artist)
I Get A Kick Out Of You
Performer: Lady Gaga
Performer: Tony Bennett
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:13 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
This Here
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:09:44 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:12:51 Joanna Mcgregor (artist)
Erroll's Bounce
Performer: Joanna Mcgregor
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:16:15 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Last Legs Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:22:54 Maynard Ferguson (artist)
Give It One
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:29:28 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Prelude No 1 In C Major
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:35:20 Stan Tracey
Afro Charlie
Performer: New Departures Jazz and Poetry Septet
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:37:36 Everette De Van (artist)
Grooveyard
Performer: Everette De Van
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:44:25 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:47:42 Ian Carr's Nucleus (artist)
Images
Performer: Ian Carr's Nucleus
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:53:00 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Saturday Night Blues
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:05:45


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000m6f6)
HIPP to be Square

01 Huey Lewis and the News (artist)
Hip To Be Square
Performer: Huey Lewis and the News
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:00:09

03 00:04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:04:18 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:04:27 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: English Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:04:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Francesca Vicari
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:10:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:12:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:15:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:17:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Wiener Singverein
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:46

13 00:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Panajotis N. Iconomou
Performer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Performer: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:01:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0004n6z)
Do Keep in Touch

01
Ernest Hemingway: Letter to F Scott Fitzgerald
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH

02 00:00:57 FERRY
DO THE STRAND
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: The Bryan Ferry Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:00:57
F Scott Fitzgerald: Letter to Ernest Hemingway September 7 1922
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:00:57
PG Wodehouse - Right Ho, Jeeves!
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:05:50 N/A (artist)
FUNNY FACE
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: FRED AND ADELE ASTAIRE
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:08:41 Brian Eno
An Ending
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:11

07 00:08:41
Thomas Hardy: Moonlight (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:01:11

08 00:08:41
JRR Martin Song of Ice and Fire (Novel)
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:01:11

09 00:12:19 Ramin Djawadi
Main Theme (Game of Thrones)
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:14:05 Traditional
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hat
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:14:05
LP Hartley The Go Between (Novel)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:18:42 Michel Legrand
THE GO BETWEEN
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:18:42
John Keats Letter
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:03:27

14 00:24:12 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
My Heart, My Life
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:05:31

15 00:29:43 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Smetana String Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

16 00:29:43
Ted Hughes: Letter to Sylvia Plath 5th October 1956
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:05:31

17 00:29:43
Sylvia Plath: Letter to Ted Hughes 6th October 1956
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:05:31

18 00:32:10 David Bowie
Letter To Hermione
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:30

19 00:32:10
Carol Ann Duffy: Text (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:30

20 00:32:10
Jonathan Franzen: Purity (novel)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:30

21 00:38:17 Tom Waits
Blue Valentines
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:05:50

22 00:38:17
Laclos (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) (Novel) (Gutenberg Free Press) Letter 33
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:05:50

23 00:47:28 Gabriel Fauré
Les Djinns Op.12 vers. for chorus and orchestra
Performer: Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:01

24 00:47:28
Laclos (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) (Novel) (Gutenberg Free Press) Letter 34
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:04:01

25 00:54:00 John Barry
The Lion in winter - music from the film
Conductor: John Barry
Performer: Voices of The Accademia Monteverdiana
Duration 00:03:28

26 00:57:28 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

27 00:57:28
Margaret Atwood: Postcards (Poem)
Read by EMILY BRUNI
Duration 00:02:33

28 00:57:28
Ernest Hemingway: Letter to Charles Scribener Jr.
Read by PATERSON JOSEPH
Duration 00:02:33

29 01:03:06 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:28


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00066np)
A Unicorn Quest


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (m000z5sy)
2021
Family Prom - Animal Magic

01 00:01:49 Daniel Kidane
revel
Performer: Lemm Sissay
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:36:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Michael Morpurgo
Ensemble: Kanneh-Mason Family and Friends
Duration 00:42:00


SUN 20:30 Edinburgh International Festival (m000z5t0)
2018 Queen's Hall Series
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich in 2018

01 00:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Two Pianos in F Minor, Op. 34b
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:42:59

02 00:47:44 Olivier Messiaen
Visions de l'amen
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:52:01


SUN 22:10 Record Review Extra (m000z5t2)
Hannah French's Vivaldi

01 00:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G Minor, Op.10, no. 2 RV439 "La Notte" (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:05:13 Ferruccio Busoni
All' Italia! In modo napolitano (Elegien, K249, No. 2)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:12:46 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandots Frauengemach (Elegien, K249, No. 4)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:16:06 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse. An Johan Wijsman (Elegien, BV 252, No. 7)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:21:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
'What a reward for my love!' and 'Dark daughters of the Styx' (Médée, H.491 9)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:27:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour l'entrée de Borée et des quatre vents (Le triomphe de l'amour)
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:30:09 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings, Sz. 113
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:23:26

08 00:54:41 Jean-Philippe Goude
Ombrer la nuit
Ensemble: Ensemble Céladon
Director: Paulin Bündgen
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D, RV 211
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:15:32


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000z5t4)
A Night on Lundy



MONDAY 30 AUGUST 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lgws)
Jehnny Beth

01 00:04:36 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:08:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire, Part 3 no. 21: O Alter Duft
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:13 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:15:43 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:20:35 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:24:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4, 3rd mvt: Ruhevoll (Poco adagio)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000z5t6)
Des Knaben Wunderhorn

01 00:01:06 Witold Lutosławski
Double concerto for oboe, harp and chamber orchestra
Performer: Bengt Rosengren
Performer: Lisa Viguier Vallgarda
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:19:37

02 00:21:19 Gustav Mahler
Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:14:24

03 00:35:35 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:42:23 Gustav Mahler
Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:26:19

05 01:09:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' , D.810, arranged Mahler
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:39:56

06 01:49:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

07 02:01:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:34:55

08 02:36:22 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, H.7b.2
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lungu
Duration 00:25:37

09 03:02:17 Bohuslav Martinu
Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Frans Helmerson
Performer: Gustavo Núñez
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Vassily Lobanov
Duration 00:04:55

10 03:07:41 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

11 03:19:27 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

12 03:22:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

13 03:38:50 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in F, F. 67
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:34

14 03:52:48 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:08

15 04:01:00 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

16 04:09:06 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI/39
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:13:32

17 04:22:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Scherzo for Piano
Music Arranger: Krzysztof Urbański
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:03:48

18 04:27:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:54

19 04:36:28 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:14

20 04:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:24

21 04:55:45 Leo Smit
Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Performer: Bart van de Roer
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:12:47

22 05:08:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

23 05:34:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Roderick Shaw
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Conductor: Nicolas Fink
Duration 00:24:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000z65p)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Cavaleri Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:34 William Grant Still
Summerland (3 Visions)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:46 Christopher Wilson
Suite for String Orchestra: I. Prélude. Con spirito
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:16:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 keyboards in C minor, BWV 1062
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:14:10

05 00:34:50 Josquin des Prez
Agnus Dei from Missa faisant regretz
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:41:31 Igor Stravinsky
Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Singer: Deborah York
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:44:33 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:47:34 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Occhi soli d'Amore
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:53:25 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:04:26 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete (Sechs frühe Lieder)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:07:58 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:12:01 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:16:09 César Franck
Les Eolides M.43
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:09:58

14 01:27:14 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:33:43 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:40:41 Stephen Sondheim
Move on (Sunday in the park with George)
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Singer: Bernadette Peters
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:45:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E Minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:52:48 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

19 02:02:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Cantiga) from Bachiana brasileira No 4
Performer: Jean Louis Steuerman
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:09:42 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54

21 02:11:39 Madeleine Dring
Italian Dance
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Performer: Kaare Ørnung
Duration 00:02:06

22 02:14:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

23 02:22:04 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D524)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:03

24 02:24:56 Manuel de Falla
Jota (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000z65r)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:15 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:17:46 Albert Ketèlbey
Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:20:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15 - III. Rondo: Allegro
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:30:33 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:39:07 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:47:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:09:03

09 00:57:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor RV.416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:08:15 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay and Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:14:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi coelum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:22:04 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:35:08 Richard M. Sherman
Chim Chim Cher-ee
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Karen Dotrice
Singer: Matthew Garber
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:37:53 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:43:20 Noël Coward
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Unknown Orchestra
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:46:45 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:52:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58

18 02:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

19 02:19:03 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

20 02:23:12 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:52

21 02:32:49 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:47

22 02:43:16 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

23 02:49:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000z65t)
Josquin and Art
Josquin and Netherlandish Art

01 00:01:07 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ...virgo Serena
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:14:19 Josquin des Prez
Missa l'ami Baudichon (Credo)
Performer: Capella Alamire
Conductor: Peter Urquhart
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:30:28 Josquin des Prez
Adieu mes amours
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:40:31 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des Bois
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Hille Perl
Music Arranger: Ariel Abramovich
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Music Arranger: John Potter
Music Arranger: Lee Santana
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:49:37 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:33


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000z65w)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 5

01 00:04:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:16:38 Ruth Gipps
Sea-shore Suite
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:26:04 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:36:48 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:52:22 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000z65y)
Proms 2021: BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:32 Frederick Delius
La Calinda - from "Koanga"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 156
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Gernot Süssmuth
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:15:15 Anthony Payne
Spring's Shining Wake
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:19:24

04 00:38:34 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:28:22

05 01:09:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe Act II, Scene 1; Pour rendre à mon hymen
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:04:22

06 01:15:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice; Act 2, Scene 2; Air; 'Quel nouveau ciel'
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:44

07 01:21:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon, Act 2 'Dance of the Bayaderes'
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:34

08 01:22:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon, Act 3 Chorus 'For thee hath Beauty'
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:41:49

10 02:14:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Concerto in D, RV 95 ('La Pastorella')
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:09:46

11 02:24:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon, Act 3 - March & Finale
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000z660)
Il Pastor fido dei Grigioni

01 00:04:10 Constanzo Antegnati
La Stella
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:54 Luca Marenzio
Quell'augellin che canta
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:06:54 Luca Marenzio
Ma grideran per me le piagge e i monti
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:09:27 Luca Marenzio
Deh, poi ch'era ne' fati ch'io dovessi
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:11:17 Luca Marenzio
O fido, o caro Aminta
Ensemble: La Pedrina
Conductor: Francesco Saverio Pedrini
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:15:36 Aurelio Bonelli
Toccata Cleopatra
Ensemble: La Pedrini
Conductor: Francesco Saverio Pedrini
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:17:54 Luca Marenzio
Se tu dolce mio ben mi saettasti/Dorinda ah Diro mia/Ferir quel petto Solvio?
Ensemble: La Pedrini
Conductor: Francesco Saverio Pedrini
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:26:28 Luca Marenzio
Anima cruda si ma pero bella
Ensemble: La Pedrini
Conductor: Francesco Saverio Pedrini
Duration 00:02:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000z662)
Musicals special edition

01 00:00:54 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: "West Side Story" Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:07 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:14:36 Carmel Dean
Well-behaved Women: In the Beginning (Eve)
Performer: Nicole Raquel Dennis
Performer: Ellie Verkerk
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:21:22 Miriam Laube
Well-behaved Women: I'm Gonna Stay and Fight (Cleopatra)
Performer: Hiba Elchike
Performer: Ellie Verkerk
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:26:28 Johann Strauss II
Cuckoo Polka, Op.336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:31:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major K450 - III Allegro
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:43:28 Cole Porter
Anything Goes - I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Sutton Foster
Performer: Stephen Ridley
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:51:07 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Sutton Foster
Orchestra: Anything Goes New Broadway Company Orchestra
Conductor: James Lowe
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:57:41 Richard Rodgers
You'll Never Walk Alone
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:04:00 Stephen Sondheim
Company - Getting Married Today
Performer: Jonathan Bailey
Performer: Alex Gaumond
Performer: Daisy Maywood
Performer: Joel Fram
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:08:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:18:34 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Les Miserables - Empty Chairs at Empty Tables
Singer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:22:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:24

14 01:29:58 Frederick Loewe
On the Street Where you Live
Performer: Bill Shirley
Choir: My Fair Lady Original Motion Picture Cast
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:37:19 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Les Miserables - Bring him Home
Librettist: Alain Boublil
Singer: John Owen-Jones
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:44:20 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Music of the Night
Performer: John Owen-Jones
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:49:31 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:50


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000z664)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:06:08 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.1 in B flat major Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:54 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady Be Good (Arr. for Saxophone Quartet)
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:17:03 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:20:11 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo Op.48
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:22:48 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Performer: Gary Graffman
Duration 00:05:43


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000z666)
2021
Sir George Benjamin Conducts the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

01 00:02:10 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:59 Henry Purcell
Three Consorts (1680)
Music Arranger: Sir George Benjamin
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:29:28 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:55:36 Sir George Benjamin
Relativity Rag
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:05:20 Sir George Benjamin
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:19:00

06 01:24:39 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:52

07 01:27:29 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:11

08 01:33:38 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:35:42 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:54

10 01:38:06 Richard Wagner
Eine Sonate fur das Album von Frau Mathilde Wesendonck
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Duration 00:13:37

11 01:52:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:59

12 02:00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:49

13 02:15:30 Francisco Guerrero
Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:13

14 02:21:05 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:08:38


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0004dpr)
Hotel Genius


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09kqg6l)
Cornerstones
Flint


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000s9cl)
The late zone

01 00:00:23 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, H. 488: Ouverture
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:46 Carolina Eyck
Eternity
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:07:18 Trad.
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:11:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: Scene IX. Epilogue (Largo sostenuto)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:14:21 Dan Trueman
Songs that are hard to sing: no.5 Sad Song
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:12:04

06 00:26:25 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne (from Pièces in C)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:30:39 Okkyung Lee
Here We Are (Once Again)
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Jacob Sacks
Singer: Okkyung Lee
Singer: Eivind Opsvik
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:37:18 Anon.
A vous Tristan
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:41:37 Sigur Rós
Avalon
Ensemble: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:45:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit in E-Flat Major, BWV 106: Sonatina
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:49:09 Kate Moore
Blackbird song
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:09:24

12 00:58:34 Cosmo Sheldrake
Evening Chorus
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:14

13 01:00:22 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Brise (Breeze)
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:02:57 Antonio Vivaldi
L'olimpiade, RV 725: Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti. Licida, aria
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:10:46 Into the Wind
Harp
Performer: Into the Wind
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:15:18 Humbros
Dog Choir
Performer: Humbros
Duration 00:01:37

17 01:16:56 Mabe Fratti
Pasaste por Mí para Ir al Campo
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Concepción Huerta
Performer: Roberto Tercero
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:22:16 Franz Schubert
Litanei, D. 343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:44



TUESDAY 31 AUGUST 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000z668)
English Chamber Orchestra play Brahms and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:49:14

02 00:51:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:37:11

03 01:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

04 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

05 02:43:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

06 03:10:16 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

07 03:20:57 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

08 03:38:46 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

09 03:47:21 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

10 03:52:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

11 04:00:59 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

12 04:10:37 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:08:41

13 04:19:46 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:29:24 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

15 04:37:30 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 04:46:14 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:54:27 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

18 05:17:45 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

19 05:35:28 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000z638)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:50 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:47 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:11:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:19:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:11:38

05 00:34:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:42:28 Arvo Pärt
Summa vers. for string orchestra
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:48:12 Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet - iii Allegro giocoso
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:53:44 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

09 01:02:14 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Music Arranger: Thomas Doss
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:08:01 Augusta Holmès
Recitatif et chant (after Augusta Holmes' La vision de la reine)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:07:23

11 01:21:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Melodies Op.59; no.10; Deep river
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:28:58 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Robert White
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:34:00 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:41:12 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:46:36 Manuel de Falla
Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:14

16 01:54:51 Hector Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette, Op. 17: Grande fête chez laes Capulets
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:05:55

17 02:02:41 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

18 02:09:02 Nadia Boulanger
Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Performer: Tristan Raës
Duration 00:05:30

19 02:15:48 Vincent d’Indy
Chanson et danses, Op. 50 - I Chanson
Ensemble: Oslo Kammerakademi
Duration 00:07:07

20 02:23:49 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90, Act III: Isoldes Liebestod
Orchestra: The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:04


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000z63b)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:30 Jules Massenet
Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:51 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:09:38 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Harada Takashi
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:17:17 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild (no.27 from My Lady Nevell's Book)
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:22:07 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:25:04 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:33:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:16

08 00:45:58 Robert White
Portio mea
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:42

09 00:53:08 Erland Cooper (artist)
Groatie Buckies
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:59:14 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:05:29 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:10:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:15:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Aïda, Act 1: "Se quel guerrier io fossi... Celeste Aida"
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:21:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:24:56 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major for strings, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:32:30 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude and Interlude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:19

17 01:37:50 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:41:36 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:48:25 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (10 Woodland Sketches Op.51)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36

20 01:51:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:21

21 02:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:14:02

22 02:17:20 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

23 02:23:14 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:09

24 02:27:44 Yi-Wen Jiang
Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

25 02:33:05 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:07:25

26 02:41:10 Léo Delibes
Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:44

27 02:47:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:58

28 02:53:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, Pt III: "Seht die Sonne!"
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:28


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000z63d)
Josquin and Art
Music and Art in Josquin's Age: Branching Out

01 00:00:01 Josquin des Prez
La Bernardina
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:59 Josquin des Prez
Guillaume se va chaufer
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:00:57

03 00:11:18 Josquin des Prez
O bone et dulcissime Jesu
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:23:54 Josquin des Prez
Illibata dei virgo nutrix
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:32:15 Josquin des Prez
Memor esto verbi tui, "Psalm 118"
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:46:44 Josquin des Prez
Que vous madame
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:53:29 Josquin des Prez
Petite camusette
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:54:31 Josquin des Prez
Baises moy ma doulce'amye
Singer: Dominique Visse
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vq3k)
LSO St Luke's Artist Focus Series (1/4)

01 00:04:08 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:10:06 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:08 Franz Schubert
An Den Mond D.193
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:17:13 Franz Schubert
Auf Dem Wasser Zu Singen D.774
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:20:46 Franz Schubert
Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:22:48 Franz Schubert
Nacht Und Traume D.827
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:29:00 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne (Wie Blitzen Die Sterne) D.939
Performer: James Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:32:10 Franz Schubert
An Den Mond (Fullest Wieder Busch Und Tal) D.259 [1st Setting]
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:34:54 Franz Schubert
An Die Nachtigall (Er Liegt Und Schlaft) D.497
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:36:17 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D.764
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:41:37 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D.867
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:05:11

12 00:46:56 Franz Schubert
Du Bist Die Ruh D.776
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:21

13 00:52:33 Franz Schubert
Elysium D.584
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:07:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000z63h)
Proms 2021: Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude "Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:25 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:15:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:13:54

04 00:32:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:25

05 00:45:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian': Finale
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:06

06 00:57:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:29:57

07 01:30:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
4th Organ Sonata BWV 528 - II Andante arr. A Stradal (encore)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:43

08 01:37:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (encore)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:47:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:00

10 02:16:28 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, op. 7/3
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Gernot Süssmuth
Duration 00:08:11

11 02:24:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Gernot Süssmuth
Duration 00:30:10

12 02:55:25 Abel Selaocoe
Ka bohaleng
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Ensemble: Chesaba
Choir: Bantu Voices
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 17:00 BBC Proms (m000z63k)
2021
Wagner’s Tristan & Isolde

01 00:06:36 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - Act 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:20:00

02 01:49:41 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - Act 2
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:10:00

03 03:06:33 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt [In das Album der Furstin M.]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:55

04 03:38:23 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - Act 3
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:20:00

05 04:59:02 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt in A-Flat Major, "Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwane"
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Duration 00:05:11

06 05:04:35 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Performer: Federica Farrati
Duration 00:02:56

07 05:07:48 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt in E flat major for Frau Betty Schott WWV 118
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Duration 00:05:35

08 05:13:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude in D minor, BWV 926
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:10


TUE 22:15 Between the Ears (b082k79m)
Tomorrow Never Knew


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09kqgpd)
Cornerstones
Lewisian Gneiss


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rw8y)
Night music

01 00:00:24 Linda Catlin Smith
Meadow (extract)
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joachim Roewer
Performer: William Butt
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:45 Laurie Anderson
The Lake - Instrumental
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:05:14 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony Op. 64: Final Sounds & Night
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:14:21 Vincent Ruiz
U pî lèvâ
Performer: Cyril Bondi
Performer: d'incise
Performer: Vincent Ruiz
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:20:42 Thomas de Hartmann
First Series, No. 1: Prayer
Performer: Laurence Rosenthal
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:22:34 Héloïse Werner
Time Time
Performer: Colin Alexander
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:28:27 Green-House
Soft Meadow
Ensemble: Green-House
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:33:11 Aidan O’Rourke
Autumn
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:36:13 Gavin Bryars
Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: John Potter
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:38:46 Matthew Locke
The Tempest, The Second Musick: VI. Curtain Tune
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:45:02 Shida Shahabi
Prolog
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:48:22 Alice Coltrane
Gospel Trane
Performer: Brandee Younger
Singer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:04:39

13 00:53:20 Iain Chambers
Secrets of Orford Ness (extract)
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:03:50

14 00:57:14 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:00:44 Maya Verlaak
Lark
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:07:42

16 01:08:28 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Franui
Performer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:13:26 Gazelle Twin
Golden Light
Ensemble: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:16:55 Toru Takemitsu
Ceremonial, An Autumn Ode
Performer: Mayumi Miyata
Orchestra: Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:08:25

19 01:25:56 John Martyn
Spencer The Rover
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:04:04



WEDNESDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000z63m)
Slovak Constitution Day

01 00:01:09 Ľudovít Rajter
Suite symphonique
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:12:19

02 00:13:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Dalibor Karvay
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:37:03

03 00:51:13 Ján Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folk Song, for alto and Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:22

04 01:05:01 Juraj Hatrík
Icarus - Poema Concertante for Violin and Big Orchestra
Performer: Juraj Tomka
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:19

05 01:26:54 Frico Kafenda
String Quartet in G major
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:20:23

06 01:47:40 Dezider Kardoš
Songs about Love for soprano and Symphony Orchestra, Op 2
Singer: Maria Porubcinova
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:09:44

07 01:57:43 Jan Křtitel Kuchař
Menuet
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:02:21

08 02:01:06 Jozef Sixta
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:30:36

09 02:32:16 Lukáš Borzík
About the Mercy
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:21:36

10 02:54:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi
Duration 00:03:37

11 02:58:10 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

12 03:05:07 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:22

13 03:12:47 Charles Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:04:20

14 03:17:38 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

15 03:28:12 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

16 03:36:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:12:02

17 03:48:45 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Duration 00:05:45

18 03:54:43 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

19 04:00:57 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

20 04:10:37 Zdenek Fibich
Poem for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:02:32

21 04:13:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

22 04:20:12 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

23 04:35:04 Peter Machajdík
Haiku
Ensemble: Trio Sen Tegmento
Duration 00:12:13

24 04:47:42 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:21:29

25 05:09:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

26 05:19:06 Vít̕azoslav Kubička
Winter Stories from the Forest
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:03

27 05:32:30 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

28 05:40:57 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000z68v)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:22 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Richard Adeney
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:11:30 Tarik O’Regan
Locus iste
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:16:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:33:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:10:43

06 00:45:28 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:50:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:58:16 Franz Schubert
Die Post (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:13

09 01:03:43 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The dragonfly] - polka mazurka Op.204
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:10:09 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:07:41

11 01:18:34 John Tavener
Mother and Child
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:27:15 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde Act III (excerpt)
Singer: Neal Cooper
Singer: Miina-Liisa Värelä
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:31:09 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:01

14 01:43:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98: no.5 Es kehret der Maien; no.6 Nimm sie hin denn
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:06:20

15 01:50:36 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:58:42 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42

17 02:02:07 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:06:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:18

19 02:14:00 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (end sequence)
Author: W. H. Auden
Narrator: Nigel Hawthorne
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Duration 00:04:15

20 02:18:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

21 02:23:26 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en symphonie in F Op.3 No.2
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:47


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000z68z)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:03:44 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:10:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:16:43 Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia
Huapango
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:26:06 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:35:26 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:29

07 00:51:04 Melissa Coleman
For Meredith Monk (Straight to Heaven)
Performer: Pamelia Stickney
Singer: Melissa Coleman
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:55:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K373
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:03:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:10:14 Florence Price
Adoration (arranged Elaine Fine)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:14:51 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Singer: Grace Bumbry
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:20:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Hob. VIIb:2 (Op. 101): I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:13:48

13 01:36:37 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:41:04 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:44:14 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:48:03 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:54:37 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg
Duration 00:08:13

18 02:03:41 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:05:13

19 02:09:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

20 02:19:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:09

21 02:24:58 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:09:16

22 02:35:39 Steven Isserlis
Recitatif et chant (after Augusta Holmes' La vision de la reine)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:07:23

23 02:44:54 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:02


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000z693)
Josquin and Art
Josquin and Art in Northern Italy

01 00:00:01 Josquin des Prez
Adieu mes amours
Ensemble: Piffaro
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:03:17 Josquin des Prez
Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:09:27 Josquin des Prez
Fama malum
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:17:52 Josquin des Prez
Vultum tuum deprecabuntur (Intermerata virgo; Ora pro nobis virgo)
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:09:20

05 00:33:40 Josquin des Prez
Qui velatus facie fuisti
Ensemble: A Sei Voci
Conductor: Bernard Fabre-Garrus
Duration 00:11:26

06 00:49:42 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme arme super voces musicales (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:08:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vr1f)
LSO St Luke's Artist Focus Series (2/4)

01 00:01:39 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:10:53 Mark Simpson (artist)
Four Duets
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:22:22 Mark Simpson
Lov(Escape)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:27:20 Gavin Higgins
3 Broken Love Songs
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:11:18

05 00:40:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:18:52


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000z697)
Proms 2021: BBC NOW and Abel Selaocoe

01 00:06:48 Abel Selaocoe
Qhawe
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Alan Keary
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Choir: Bantu Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:19:22 Abel Selaocoe
Zawose
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Alan Keary
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Choir: Bantu Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:27:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les boréades - 'Entrée d'Abaris'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:34:04 Giovanni Sollima
L. B. Files
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:20:11

05 00:59:21 Sidiki Dembélé
Shaka
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Alan Keary
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:08:01

06 01:09:42 Abel Selaocoe
As You Are; Lerato
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Alan Keary
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Music Arranger: Benjamin Woodgates
Choir: Bantu Voices
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:12:48

07 01:23:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Scene VIII, La Fête des fleurs - Orage
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:00:41

08 01:23:42 Simo Lagnawi
Bambara
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Alan Keary
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe
Music Arranger: Alan Keary
Orchestrator: Ian Gardiner
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Choir: Bantu Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000z69b)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London

01 00:01:31 William Harris
Prelude in E flat
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:50 Thomas Ford
Almighty God, who hast me brought
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:11:01 Benjamin Cooke
Psalms 6, 8. 7
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:26:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:32:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:41:59 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:53:52 Hubert Parry
Fantasia in G
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:04:55


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000z69g)
Eric Lu plays Mozart

01 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods (From the Bohemian Forest, Op.68)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major K.333
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:21:07


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000z69m)
A4 Brass, Bramwell Tovey

01 00:00:23 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:55 Bramwell Tovey
Street Songs; IV. Very Fast Indeed
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:08:27 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Music Arranger: Jonathan Bates
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:11:52 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (from Semele)
Singer: Angharad Rowlands
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:18:23 Ruth Gipps
Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet & String Trio, Op. 16: IV. Finale. Allegro moderato
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:25:27 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:35:51 Jonathan Bates
Toccata 2
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:41:39 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Music Arranger: Chris Robertson
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218; III. Rondeau
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:56:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI:40: II. Presto
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:03:17 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:07:29 Henryk Wieniawski
Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:01:32

13 01:09:32 Frederick Delius
Two Interludes from "Fennimore & Gerda"; 1. Very slow
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:13:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D Major, Hob. I:101 "Clock": IV. Finale. Vivace
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:18:28 Astor Piazzolla
4 Estaciones Porteñas (Arr. L. Desyatnikov for Violin & Orchestra): No. 3, Prima
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:25:31 Bramwell Tovey
Urban runway for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:02

17 01:40:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Adventures of Robin Hood; IV. Fight, victory and epilogue
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:46:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:18

19 01:54:32 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:09

20 01:59:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:56


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000z69r)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:02:45 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:08:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:22 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:21:55 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:25:24 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony - I. Boisterous Bourrée
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Duration 00:03:01


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000z69w)
2021
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conducts the Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists

01 00:03:13 George Frideric Handel
Donna, che in ciel
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:31:00

02 00:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todes Banden
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:23:00

03 01:12:16 Alessandro Scarlatti
Su le sponde del Tebro: VI. Aria 'Dite almeno, astri crudeli'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:02:28

04 01:18:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:48

05 01:21:12 Cristoforo Caresana
Dixit Dominus: I. Dixit Dominus
Choir: La Cappella de' Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:02:41

06 01:27:55 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:32:00

07 02:09:56 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties, Op 4
Ensemble: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

08 02:17:07 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:12:29


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000g67v)
Queen of Technicolor


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09kqgyx)
Cornerstones
North Sea Oil and Gas


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rw9v)
Around midnight

01 00:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio K.356 (617a) for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:10 Catriona McKay
Forest Baby
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:09:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Je puis trop bien ma dame comparer
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:50 Ingram Marshall
Wanderer's Night Song from Evensongs - Part II. 'Fast Falls the Eventide'
Ensemble: Maia Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:18:00 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode [1968]
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:24:23 Alexander Glazunov
2 Pieces Op.14 for clarinet and string quartet: Reverie orientale
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:31:28 Khôra
Holographic Dreamtime
Performer: Khôra
Duration 00:09:31

08 00:42:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.10 in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:44:56 Sidiki Diabaté
Mama
Performer: Matthieu Chedid
Performer: Mamani Keïta
Performer: Moriba Diabaté
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:50:29 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:54:10 Daniel Askill
Looking South
Performer: Daniel Askill
Performer: Riley Lee
Performer: Arthur Boyd
Performer: Michael Askill
Performer: Michael Atherton
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:00:58 Chris Watson
Soffi di Vento
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:02:09 Guillaume Lekeu
Nocturne
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:06:53 Craven Faults
Hard Level Force
Performer: Craven Faults
Duration 00:08:40

15 01:15:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ricercar del terzo tuono
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:20:08 Walter Braunfels
Tag- und Nachtstücke, Op. 44 - IV. Adagio
Performer: Markus Becker
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:06:25

17 01:27:33 Oscar Rasbach
Trees
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:27



THURSDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000z69y)
Members of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra and Friends

01 00:01:05 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio ma non tanto, from 'Flute Sonata, BWV 1034'
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:49 Joseph Haydn
Achieved is the Glorious Work, from 'The Creation'
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:09:29 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin, from 'Préludes, Book 2'
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:11:55 eden ahbez
Nature Boy
Music Arranger: Petter Winroth
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:16:47 Eugène Bozza
Trois pièces, for trombone quartet
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:10:03

07 00:27:15 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:30:35 Antônio Carlos Jobim
No More Blues
Music Arranger: Kim Scharnberg
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:34:33 Benny Andersson
Money, money, money
Music Arranger: Petter Winroth
Ensemble: Norsk Tromboneensemble
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:38:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e Forte
Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

11 00:43:12 William Byrd
March before the Battle
Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:46:34 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from La Peri
Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

13 00:49:05 Trad.
Three Folk Tunes
Music Arranger: Petter Winroth
Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31

14 00:55:53 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

15 01:33:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

16 02:01:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 6 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:57:54

17 02:59:25 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

18 03:07:59 Adam Jarzębski
Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: marinette troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:08:28

19 03:16:45 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

20 03:24:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

21 03:35:10 John Dowland
Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Music Arranger: John Duarte
Music Arranger: Galbraith
Duration 00:03:55

22 03:39:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:53

23 03:51:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:07

24 04:01:04 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

25 04:06:20 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in A minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:16

26 04:12:56 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

27 04:23:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:20:59

28 04:44:35 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

29 05:05:42 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

30 05:21:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

31 05:43:19 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:16:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000z7n5)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 Alexander Glazunov
Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:13:48 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:20:25 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio
Performer: Tim Williams
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christum wir sollen loben schon BWV121: Johannis freudenvolles Springen
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:34:23 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in G major
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:43:36 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:47:19 Judith Bailey
Havas - a period of summer, Op. 44: iii. Gwavas Lake
Orchestra: Bath Philharmonia
Conductor: Jason Thornton
Duration 00:08:13

08 00:56:40 Eric Whitacre
5 Hebrew love songs - no.1 Temuna (A picture); no. 2 Kala kala (Light Bride)
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Hila Plitmann
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:03:35 Anonymous Brazilian
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Director: Luiz Alves da Silva
Director: Mathias Weibel
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:07:57 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:12:16 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op.86 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:20:40 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt [In das Album der Furstin M.]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:24:15 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:34:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:32

15 01:46:10 Trevor Duncan
Valse Mignonette
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:49:44 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Performer: David Breitman
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:53:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no.1
Performer: Turibio Santos
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:57:48 Dave Green
Duc De Woogie Boogie
Performer: Axel Zwingenberger
Performer: Charlie Watts
Singer: Dave Green
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:02:31 Jeanne Demessieux
Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chants)
Performer: Graham Barber
Duration 00:01:49

20 02:05:00 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Singer: Michèle Losier
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:08:54 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris
Duration 00:07:49

22 02:18:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: i. Allegro
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:04:13

23 02:23:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000z7n7)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:45 Aaron Jay Kernis
Concerto de 'Dance Hits' for guitar (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Jay Kernis
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:12:19 Henri Desmarets
Desirs, transports (Circe)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:17:02 Leonard Bernstein
Slava!
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:29:50 William Grant Still
Cumbia y congo (Danzas de Panama)
Ensemble: Serafin String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:35:13 Claudia Sessa
Occhi io vissi di voi
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:37:19 Claudia Sessa
Occhi io vissi di voi No. 2 (After Claudia Sessa)
Music Arranger: Larry Goves
Ensemble: The House of Bedlam
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:43:22 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:07:52

10 00:51:42 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:54:25 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:14

12 01:15:53 Henri Duparc
Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:20:51 Fazil Say
Winter Morning in Istanbul
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:24:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Himmelskonig, sei willkommen BWV.182 (Sinfonia & opening chorus)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:32:29 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:36:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:40:56 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:51:02 Franz Danzi
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Eugen Bodart
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Daniel Giglberger
Duration 00:05:25

19 01:57:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Pompe funebre & air and chorus 'La mort, la mort barbare' from Alceste
Singer: Véronique Gens
Choir: Les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Surprises
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:06:37

20 02:05:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10

21 02:14:38 Marietta Veulens
De algunas zonas del alma (Pieza No 1)
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:08:42

22 02:24:10 Jeff Reilly
Lost and found
Ensemble: Blackwood
Duration 00:04:34

23 02:29:09 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:06:28

24 02:36:30 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:02:42

25 02:39:14 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:20

26 02:42:55 Mikis Theodorakis
Adagio
Performer: Kathrin Christians
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:03:24

27 02:46:33 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:22

28 02:52:33 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:06:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000z7n9)
Josquin and Art
Josquin and Art in Rome

01 00:00:35 Josquin des Prez
Missa Fortuna sesperata (Sanctus; Agnus Dei)
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:39 Josquin des Prez
Alma Redemptoris mater / Ave regina
Performer: Siglo D'Oro
Director: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:15:37 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme arme sexti toni (Gloria)
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:26:50 Josquin des Prez
Missa La sol fa re mi (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:03

05 00:40:58 Josquin des Prez
Domine, non secundum peccata nostra
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Director: Joseph H Jennings
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:50:52 Josquin des Prez
Stabat Mater Doloroso
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Director: Giuseppe Maletto
Duration 00:07:20


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vqnf)
LSO St Luke's Artist Focus Series (3/4)

01 00:01:47 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:11:53 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:15:25 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:29:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.1 in F major, Op. 5 No. 1
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:22:09

05 00:53:14 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Navzdy (Forever), Op. 12
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:03:02


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000z7nc)
Proms 2021: Glassberg Opera Gala

01 00:00:50 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

02 00:16:06 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:23:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'Abscheulicher! ... Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:31:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Gott! welch Dunkel hier! ... In des Lebens Frühlingstagen
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:09:19

05 00:41:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'O namenlose Freude!'
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:45:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - 'Che farò senza Euridice?'
Singer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:51:20 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème - 'Che gelida manina'
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:56:03 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème - 'Sì. Mi chiamano Mimì'
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:04:44

09 01:00:50 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème - 'O soave fanciulla'
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:06:35 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:01

11 01:25:15 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:27:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen - 'La fleur que tu m'avais jetee'
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:32:12 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - 'Io t'abbraccio'
Singer: Nardus Williams
Singer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:39:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: 'Der kleine Sandmann'; 'Abends, will ich schlafen'; Dream...
Singer: Nardus Williams
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:10:14

15 01:51:36 Leos Janáček
Jenůfa - closing scene
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:57:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV 443
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:11:10

17 02:34:52 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Gernot Süssmuth
Duration 00:14:16

18 02:49:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63 ('La Follia')
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:09:59


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000z7nf)
Kirill Gerstein, Domingo Hindoyan

01 00:00:19 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:10 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:12:52 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:44:57 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:50:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

06 01:03:49 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:21

07 01:11:30 Friedrich Gulda
Prelude & Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:08

08 01:17:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:50

09 01:28:58 Claude Debussy
Berceuse héroïque
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:40:21 Կոմիտաս
Yerangi (7 Armenian folk dances)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:49:53 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:51:49 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Singer: Janet Baker
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55

13 01:59:59 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:48


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000z7nh)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:04:47 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:06:18 Tofig Guliyev
Our Orchard
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Performer: Stanislav Hvartchilkov
Music Arranger: Nazrin Rashidova
Music Arranger: Stanislav Hvartchilkov
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:08:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata No 167)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:10:50 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:15:13 Leopold Godowsky
Profil 'Chopin' (Walzermasken)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:18:54 Franz Lehár
Grutzner-Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:26:12 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces - No. 3, Vite et nerveusement rythme (Version for cello and piano)
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:02:27


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000z7nk)
2021
20th-Century British Film Music

01 00:02:58 Doreen Carwithen
The Men of Sherwood Forest - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:51 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice - Concert Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:26:20 Alan Rawsthorne
The Cruel Sea - Main Titles, Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:31:49 William Walton
Escape Me Never - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:45:04 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - excerpts
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:08:52 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull - excerpts
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:00

07 01:14:31 William Alwyn
Odd Man Out - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:20:00

08 01:29:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Portraits from 'The England of Elizabeth'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:22:00

09 01:46:42 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinians - Comedy Suite (exploits for orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:56:53 Malcolm Arnold
The Bridge on the River Kwai March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:00

11 02:05:49 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:22:01


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0000tt6)
Inside Stories


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09kqh7m)
Cornerstones
Gypsum and Alabaster


THU 23:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000z7nm)
2019 Queen's Hall Series
Llyr Williams

01 00:00:19 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année; Italie: No.6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:10:02 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:29:56

03 00:41:33 Richard Wagner
Fantasy on Themes from Rienzi
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:50:43 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from Der fliegende Holländer
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:57:00 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Guests from Tannhäuser
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:10:16

06 01:07:39 Richard Wagner
Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:29

07 01:16:57 Richard Wagner
Sonata for the album of Mrs M.W.
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:12:28



FRIDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000z7np)
Britten, Kodály and Brahms from Sweden

01 00:01:08 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Performer: Tarjei Hannevold
Performer: Mats-Olov Svantesson
Performer: Max Jean Asselborn
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galanta
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:17:31

03 00:22:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major op 73
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:39:20

04 01:01:28 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:03:39

05 01:05:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 01:38:42 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13

07 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

08 02:22:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:34

09 02:40:37 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:17

10 03:05:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Fantasia in G minor (2) (12)
Performer: Bert Matter
Duration 00:05:32

11 03:11:08 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

12 03:21:10 Peter Zagar
They Kissed and Wept...
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:10:13

13 03:31:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

14 03:40:57 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:11:46

15 03:53:07 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande - motet for double chorus & bc
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:44

16 04:01:06 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

17 04:07:05 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

18 04:13:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for Piano (Op. posth)in C sharp minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:56

19 04:18:11 John Playford
Charon the peaceful shade invites
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:07:34

20 04:26:04 Jules Massenet
Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:04:05

21 04:30:24 Avi Avital (artist)
Folksong
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:37

22 04:36:17 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

23 05:10:19 Dario Castello
Sonata XVI, for 3 violins; Anchor che col partire; Sonata IV, for 2 violins
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:16:14

24 05:27:02 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:32:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000z722)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:53 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:37 Matthias Hermann Werrecore
Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:22:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.2 in C minor, BWV 813
Performer: Thurston Dart
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:34:25 Yann Tiersen
La Valse D'amelie
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:37:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:10:30

07 00:49:12 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:56:43 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major, K. 239 "Notturna": I. Marcia. Maestoso
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:07:18 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 3 No 12 (The Harmonic Labyrinth) - 1st mvt
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:15:48 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris? (from Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:18:44 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:18:44
FRIDAY POEM
Composed upon Westminster Bridge, September 3, 1802 by William Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:24:28 Jim Parker
Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (1st mvt)
Performer: Ian Herbert
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:34:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:39:17 François Couperin
Les Nations: Premier Ordre 'La Françoise' - 7. Chaconne en Passacaille
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Carl Pini
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Performer: Thurston Dart
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:42:40 Michael Nyman
No Time in Eternity (To Music)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:45:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067: IV. Bourree I-II
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Thurston Dart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:54

19 01:48:18 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:10

20 01:57:24 Atabak Elyasi
Precious Cup
Singer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Gjermund Silset
Performer: Kenneth Ekornes
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:02:47 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

22 02:09:08 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:01

23 02:19:17 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:22:56 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000z724)
Georgia Mann

01 00:06:42 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:09:27 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Music Arranger: Marc-Olivier Dupin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:16:20 Steven Sametz
When he shall die
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:21:28 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage (3eme annee), S 163; 4. Les Jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:30:57 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans‐Peter Frank
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:41:31 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major op.99; 4th mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:47:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:57:21 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

09 01:02:39 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantaisie Polonaise Op.19 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:51

10 01:12:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge: 6. Clun
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:17:15 Haydn Wood
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:13

12 01:26:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:18

13 01:35:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:41:07 Elizabeth Maconchy
Ophelia's song for voice and piano [1926]
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:43:48 Craig Armstrong
Balcony Scene (from the film "Baz Luhrman's 'Romeo + Juliet'")
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:49:06 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:53:46 Josquin des Prez
Absalon, fili mi
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:52

18 02:00:38 Théodore Dubois
12 Pieces nouvelle pour orgue; 8. Fiat Lux
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:15

19 02:05:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Michael Hancock
Duration 00:02:53

20 02:09:38 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:31

21 02:18:15 Dorothy Howell
Lamia - tone poem
Orchestra: Karelia State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marius Stravinsky
Duration 00:15:01

22 02:34:19 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56

23 02:38:44 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:25

24 02:48:29 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:54

25 02:51:45 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.3 in F minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000z726)
Josquin and Art
Josquin and Art in Ferrara

01 00:00:01 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:44 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:10:46 Josquin des Prez
Virgo salutiferi genitrix a 5
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:21:57 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferriae
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:31:46 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum serium
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:42:13 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei Deus secundum
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Duration 00:15:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vrf7)
LSO St Luke's Artist Focus Series (4/4)

01 00:01:33 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 Fantasies
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:35:29

02 00:39:44 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard De La Nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:23:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000z728)
Proms 2021: Manchester Collective

01 00:08:00 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:14:42 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 40
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:25:35 Edmund Finnis
The Centre is Everywhere
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:12:45

04 00:42:51 Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan d'Arc
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:20:10

05 01:05:26 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Duration 00:07:12

06 01:12:35 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Infamous Grouse
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Duration 00:04:43

07 01:19:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, 'The Court Jester Amareu'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:19:02

08 01:42:10 Joseph Horovitz
Jazz Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alan Taylor
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:21:29

09 02:05:57 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Director: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:08:27

10 02:16:19 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Altra nocte m'insognava (Frate Gerardo)/Sinfonia, from 'La Senna festeggiante, RV 693' (Vivaldi)
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:10:23

11 02:26:58 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:03:59


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000m6f6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000z72b)
Anna Lapwood, Imogen Cooper

01 00:01:03 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:10 Richard Wagner
Traume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Conductor: Marco Angius
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:10:28 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust op.24; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:16:06 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:22:52 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Sonatine)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:32:17 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:42:05 Franz Schubert
11 Ecossaises D781
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 54: Widerstehe Doch Der Sunde
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:55:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:03:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:09:31 Adelberto Alvarez
Para bailar casino
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:14:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non troppo
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:20:28 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:27:08 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 (Variation 10)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:34

15 01:38:37 Maurice Ravel
Riguadon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:46:09 Benjamin Britten
Storm (Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op. 33a, arr. for organ)
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:52:18 Miriam Laube
I'm Gonna Stay and Fight (Cleopatra) (from Well-Behaved Women)
Performer: Hiba Elchike
Performer: Ellie Verkerk
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:56:54 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000z72d)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:15 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:08:59 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:09:19

04 00:18:17 Barbara
Si La Photo Est Bonne
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:21:05 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:24:59 Federico Mompou
Muñeira (Suite compostelana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:12


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000z72g)
2021
Semyon Bychkov Conducts the BBC SO and Kirill Gerstein

01 00:02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:14:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.54
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:49:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch lieben Christen gmein BWV734a
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:56:41 Olga Neuwirth
Miramondo multiplo: I. Aria dell'angelo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:15

05 01:02:29 Alban Berg
Lulu - Ostinato
Duration 00:03:19

06 01:08:49 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - iv. Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:17:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 'Scottish' in A Minor Op.56
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:45:00

08 02:03:26 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:06:32

09 02:10:06 Francis Poulenc
Elegie for Two Pianos
Performer: Labeque Sisters
Duration 00:06:06

10 02:16:34 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:06

11 02:26:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0009jzk)
The Hidden Reservoir


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09kqhbp)
Cornerstones
Clay Bricks


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000z72j)
Space Afrika’s Mixtape

01 00:00:03 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Open The Gates
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:50 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Roast Fish and Cornbread
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:10:23 Kathy & Carol (artist)
Swallow Song
Performer: Kathy & Carol
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:11:56 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Rushes Recede
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:18:45 Cynefin (artist)
Trecadwgan
Performer: Cynefin
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:23:30 Nazar (artist)
ATL - LAD
Performer: Nazar
Featured Artist: Brodinski
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:27:18 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 5
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:31:14 Thov G. Wetterhus (artist)
Rammeslått og Bestelanden
Performer: Thov G. Wetterhus
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:38:26 Anna Homler (artist)
Gu She' Na' Di
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Steve Moshier
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:43:54 Meridian Brothers (artist)
La Secta
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Performer: Conjunto Media Luna
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:49:10 Xochimoki (artist)
Tua Ra
Performer: Xochimoki
Duration 00:01:56

12 00:51:06 Space Afrika (artist)
Honest Labour
Performer: Space Afrika
Featured Artist: HforSpirit
Duration 00:03:48

13 00:55:29 Tülây German (artist)
Mapusane
Performer: Tülây German
Performer: François Rabbath
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:04:24 Kano (artist)
Brown Eyes
Performer: Kano
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:07:31 Naemi (artist)
6 (housefire)
Performer: Naemi
Duration 00:01:34

16 01:07:31 The Golden Filter (artist)
U O K
Performer: The Golden Filter
Duration 00:01:15

17 01:08:54 JOANNA (artist)
Holiday
Performer: JOANNA
Duration 00:02:08

18 01:09:48 Anni Hogan (artist)
Forgotten Prelude
Performer: Anni Hogan
Duration 00:02:44

19 01:11:18 Anne Guthrie (artist)
Red Wolf
Performer: Anne Guthrie
Duration 00:01:20

20 01:11:41 Sally Decker (artist)
Stair
Performer: Sally Decker
Duration 00:01:40

21 01:13:00 Leo (artist)
Water Features
Performer: Leo
Duration 00:01:40

22 01:14:17 Eve Adams (artist)
Bathtub
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:00:54

23 01:14:52 Sally Decker (artist)
Endlessly
Performer: Sally Decker
Duration 00:00:39

24 01:15:29 Flying Lotus (artist)
Until The Colours Come
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:01:40

25 01:16:25 Various Artists (artist)
nba
Performer: Various Artists
Duration 00:00:48

26 01:17:08 David Jaycock (artist)
circus strings
Performer: David Jaycock
Duration 00:00:38

27 01:17:41 Specimens (artist)
Café 2
Performer: Specimens
Duration 00:00:57

28 01:18:38 Frank Ocean (artist)
Wither
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:02:29

29 01:21:14 Moor Mother (artist)
Furies
Performer: Moor Mother
Performer: billy woods
Duration 00:01:20

30 01:22:33 L'Rain (artist)
Walk Through
Performer: L'Rain
Duration 00:00:18

31 01:22:51 Rainy Miller (artist)
Mary Magdalene, As Home
Performer: Rainy Miller
Duration 00:01:57

32 01:24:48 Roberto Musci (artist)
Empty Boulevard
Performer: Roberto Musci
Performer: Giovanni Venosta
Duration 00:01:08

33 01:25:56 TIBSLC (artist)
Hypertranslucent 01
Performer: TIBSLC
Duration 00:00:35

34 01:26:32 Dizzee Rascal (artist)
Do It!
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Duration 00:02:24

35 01:28:55 Tarwater (artist)
The Watersample
Performer: Tarwater
Duration 00:04:19

36 01:35:02 Enji (artist)
Sevkhet Bor
Performer: Enji
Duration 00:04:40

37 01:40:30 Oyisse (artist)
Pema
Performer: Oyisse
Duration 00:02:35

38 01:43:05 Michael Compitello (artist)
Heart.throb
Performer: Michael Compitello
Duration 00:07:03

39 01:50:47 Oliver Leith
'664 love songs guaranteed to cure heartache' movement 2
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

40 01:54:51 AGF (artist)
Cassandra
Performer: AGF
Featured Artist: Savina Yannatou
Duration 00:02:15

41 01:57:58 Wilted Woman (artist)
Pickle Man (Hand of Food Remix)
Performer: Wilted Woman
Performer: Hand of Food
Duration 00:02:03