Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 AUGUST 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000t4fd)
Slow it down with lush orchestral textures from Mozart to Mary Lou Williams

01 00:00:02 Yaw (artist)
Where Would You Be
Performer: Yaw
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:00 The Beating Birch
Mvt 1 (Book 7 - Natural to Industrial)
Performer: Nick Murray
Performer: Tom Fox
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:11:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:11:27 Irma Thomas (artist)
Ruler Of My heart
Performer: Irma Thomas
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:13:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 19 No 4
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:18:48 KIDS SEE GHOSTS (artist)
Cudi Montage
Performer: KIDS SEE GHOSTS
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:22:07 Death in Vegas (artist)
Girls
Performer: Death in Vegas
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:26:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:32:14 Mel Tormé (artist)
Comin' Home Baby
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:35:33 Air (artist)
Alone in Kyoto
Performer: Air
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:39:40 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:44:03 Leah Kardos (artist)
Bird Rib
Performer: Leah Kardos
Duration 00:05:47

13 00:49:51 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Black Christ Of The Andes (St. Martin De Porres)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:06:59

14 00:56:49 Love Apple (artist)
Man on the Side
Performer: Love Apple
Duration 00:03:09

15 00:59:58 Lin‐Manuel Miranda (artist)
In The Heights - (radio edit)
Performer: Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Performer: Olga Merediz
Duration 00:03:48


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000yngk)
Vol 17: Show-stopping harmonies from musical theatre

01 00:03:47 Jessie Mueller (artist)
A Soft Place To Land
Performer: Jessie Mueller
Performer: Keala Settle
Performer: Kimiko Glenn
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:38 Bernadette Peters (artist)
Move On (from Sunday In The Park With George)
Performer: Bernadette Peters
Featured Artist: Mandy Patinkin
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:01 Patti LuPone (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Patti LuPone
Performer: Anything Goes Ensemble (1987)
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:14:08 Puppini Sisters (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Puppini Sisters
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:17:41 Kelli O’Hara (artist)
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Performer: Kelli O’Hara
Performer: South Pacific Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:21:28 Jessie Mueller (artist)
I Feel the Earth Move
Performer: Jessie Mueller
Performer: Beautiful Company
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:23:27 Gregg Edelman (artist)
You're Nothing Without Me
Performer: Gregg Edelman
Performer: James Naughton
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:26:47 Sheila Atim (artist)
Tight Connection To My Heart
Performer: Sheila Atim
Performer: Original London Cast of Girl From The north Country
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:30:55 Priscilla Lopez (artist)
What I Did For Love
Performer: Priscilla Lopez
Performer: A Chorus Line Ensemble
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:34:36 Julie Andrews (artist)
Something Good
Performer: Julie Andrews
Performer: Bill Lee
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:40:26 Gordon MacRae (artist)
People Will Say We're In Love
Performer: Gordon MacRae
Performer: Shirley Jones
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:44:46 Lorenzo Fuller (artist)
Too Darn Hot
Performer: Lorenzo Fuller
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:48:35 Clent Bowers (artist)
Sit Down, You're Rockin' the Boat
Performer: Clent Bowers
Performer: Guys & Dolls Cast Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

14 00:51:14 Idina Menzel (artist)
Take Me or Leave Me
Performer: Idina Menzel
Performer: Tracie Thoms
Duration 00:03:16

15 00:54:30 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bess You Is My Woman Now
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000yngm)
BBC Philharmonic at the Proms

01 00:01:15 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:11:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:24:09

03 00:36:19 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del gaucho matrero (from 3 Danzas argentinas, Op.2)
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:39:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - ballet Op.20 (exceprts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:52:00

05 01:32:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Ana Maria Campistrus
Duration 00:22:58

06 01:55:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

07 02:01:11 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37

08 02:07:08 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

09 02:13:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:21:22

10 02:34:51 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:07:28

11 02:42:41 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

12 02:50:31 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

13 02:58:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:36:37

14 03:35:57 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000yth6)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:15:04 Anne Sylvestre
Carcasse
Singer: Anne Sylvestre
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:19:12 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:24:14 Barbara
A mourir pour mourir
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:28:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:34:34 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (3rd movement - Adagio)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:39:49 Peter Gregson
Over
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:45:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:48:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:53:59 Louise Croft
We Need These Beams
Ensemble: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:03:37 Georges Auric
Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:13:20 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, set 1)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:19:36 Pierre Sandrin
Douce memoire
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:26:19 Philip Glass
Company III
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:28:22 Huw Warren
Prelude
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:58

16 01:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major, BWV.1006a (1st movement)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:41:33 Brian Wright
Tombeau for Bream
Performer: Bernhard Hofstötter
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:45:19 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:15

19 01:49:14 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

20 01:53:56 Christophe Beck
Heimr Arnadalr [Frozen Soundtrack]
Lyricist: Christine Hals
Choir: Cantus
Duration 00:01:23

21 01:56:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000yth8)
BBC Proms Composer - Mozart with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 44 No. 1, MWV R 3: III. Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:17 Lord Berners
The Triumph of Neptune: Prelude & Adagio "The Frozen Forest"
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:15:18 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Auf! Jauchzet, lobsinget dem König der Ehren!: No. 1-3
Singer: Marie Luise Werneburg
Singer: Verena Gropper
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Orchestra: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:22:51 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 8 in D flat Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:31:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:39:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor for a mechanical organ, K608 (arr. Busoni)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:47:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:56:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Kyrie and Dies Irae (opening)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:14:49 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 in E major iv. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu schnell (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:10:16

11 01:26:40 Franz Liszt
O lieb, solang du lieben kannst, S. 298
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B flat BWV825, 1-6
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:19:10

13 01:42:05 Rued Langgaard
Afgrundsmusik, BVN 169 (Arr. A. Madsen for Chamber Ensemble): I. Inflessibile mo
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Duration 00:07:37

14 01:50:43 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet", Op.75 No.1-10
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:35:36

15 02:03:25 Joseph Haydn
L'isola disabitata, Hob. XXVIII:9, Act II Scene 12: Sono contenta appieno
Singer: André Morsch
Singer: Anett Fritsch
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Sunhae Im
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:46

16 02:15:20 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie, Op. 64, TrV 233: Dangerous Moments to Night (Live)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:43


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000ythb)
Anastasia Kobekina, Alessandro Fisher, Alexander Gadjiev, Rob Luft

01 00:02:20 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:06:34 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op. 22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:17:25

03 00:25:06 Franz Liszt
Funerailles from Harmonies Poetiques et religieuses S.173 no.7
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:12:32

04 00:38:17 Trad.
Bella ci dormi
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:07:25


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000g4vw)
Jess Gillam with... Grace-Evangeline Mason

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:05:52 Hans Abrahamsen
Let Me Tell You: Part III
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:09:23 The Beatles (artist)
A Day In The Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:12:20 Clément Janequin
Toutes les nuictz
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:14:45 Mica Levi
Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:18:33 Kaija Saariaho
Cloud Trio: I. Calmo, Meditato
Performer: Zebra Trio
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:21:26 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Case Of You
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:24:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ythg)
Soprano Ailish Tynan with music to stir the emotions

01 00:04:25 Judith Weir
Really? (No. 1. Incidents in Traffic)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:09:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 47 (III. Andante cantabile)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:18:52 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (VI. Samuel Goldenberg und Schmuÿle)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:21:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (VII. The Market at Limoges)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:22:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (VIIIa. Catacombae: Sepulchrum Romanum)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:00:45

06 00:24:41 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.12 (No. 1. Arietta)
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:27:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049 (III. Presto)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:33:26 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder (No. 50. Ganymed)
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:38:13 Betty Carter (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:44:28 Joy Webb
Share My Yoke
Performer: Desford Colliery Band
Music Arranger: Ivor Bosanko
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:50:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21 (III. Alegro vivace)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:01:57 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony (I. Introduction - Modéré, lourd)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:05

13 01:11:17 Gabriel Fauré
Four Songs, Op. 39 (No. 4. The Roses of Isfahan)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:15:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1, HWV319
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:06

15 01:28:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 (5th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:33:59 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 2, Op. 120/2 (III. Andante con moto - Allegro)
Performer: Steven Kanoff
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:07:36

17 01:43:03 Royal Scots Dragoon Guards (artist)
Jig Set / The Gold Ring / Selection
Performer: Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Duration 00:02:18

18 01:47:28 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (Act 4: Sono andati...Oh Dio! Mimì!)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:57


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000ythj)
Christophe Beck

01 00:01:08 Christophe Beck
"Wandavision" (2021): 'Hydra-Soak'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:57 Christophe Beck
"The Pink Panther" (2006): 'End Titles'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:09:50 Christophe Beck
"Ant-Man" (2015): 'Main Theme'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:13:43 Christophe Beck
"Ant-Man and The Wasp" (2018): 'Arthropodie'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:17 Christophe Beck
"Buffy And The Vampire Slayer" (1985): 'Close Your Eyes'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:26:37 Christophe Beck
"Frozen" (2013): 'Elsa and Anna'/'Coronation Day'/'Heimr Arnadair'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:35:00 Christophe Beck
"Trolls" (2016): 'No Troll Left Behind'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:39:03 Christophe Beck
"The Hangover" (2009): 'Main Theme'/'Sin City'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:43:23 Don Davis
"The Matrix" (2012): 'Main Title/Trinity Infinity'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:48:48 Christophe Beck
"Like A Boss" (2020): 'Beauty and Bubbles'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:54:16 Christophe Beck
"Free Guy" (2021): 'Have a Great Day'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

12 00:57:27 Christophe Beck
"Frozen 2" (2019): 'Epilogue'
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ythl)
World Mix with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:01:39 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Agua
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:26 Lead Belly (artist)
Bring Me Li'l Water Silvy
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:08:15 Bombino (artist)
Aman (Water)
Performer: Bombino
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:11:48 Tri Nguyen
Waterdrops
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:14:58 Manzanita y Su Conjunto (artist)
Agua
Performer: Manzanita y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:17:59 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Clear Water
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:20:27 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:29:06 Sam Cooke And The Soul Stirrers (artist)
Jesus Gave Me Water
Performer: Sam Cooke And The Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:32:25 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
De Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:35:15 Ali Hassan Kuban (artist)
Sukkar, Sukkar, Sukkar
Performer: Ali Hassan Kuban
Duration 00:06:31

11 00:41:46 K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade (artist)
Medowo
Performer: K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:44:50 KOKOKO! (artist)
Affaire A Mbongo
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:50:27 Baba Zula (artist)
Cecom
Performer: Baba Zula
Performer: Mad Professor
Duration 00:04:47

14 00:55:11 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
Flor De Maio / Flor De Abril
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:05:41


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ythn)
Jazz Re:Fest Highlights

01 00:00:46 Petter Eldh (artist)
East Croydon
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:24 Xhosa Cole (artist)
Zoltan
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Reuben James
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:16:33 Balimaya Project (artist)
Soninka/Patronba
Performer: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:08:10

04 00:25:37 Miho Hazama (artist)
I Said Cool, You Said...What?
Performer: Miho Hazama
Performer: DR Big Band
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:33:25 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Moody's Mood
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:37:09 Jas Kayser (artist)
Fela's Words
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:43:33 Denys Baptiste (artist)
After the Rain
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:09:38

08 00:53:47 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Performer: Noble Force
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:57:29 Brandee Younger (artist)
Tickled Pink
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:01:34 John Warren (artist)
With Terry's Help
Performer: John Warren
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:07:55 Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang (artist)
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:11:11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Star Crossed Lovers
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:15:13 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Waltz (for Joanna)
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:19:49 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:24:35 COLECTIVA (artist)
Patient
Performer: COLECTIVA
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000ythq)
Guitarist Rob Luft and vocalist Elina Duni at the BBC

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:35:25

02 00:37:29 Elina Duni
Sunderland
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:06:13


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yths)
2021
Víkingur Ólafsson Plays Bach and Mozart

01 00:02:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D minor, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:57:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:31:00

04 01:31:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528: II. Andante [Adagio] (Transcr. Stradal)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:30

05 01:38:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (transcr. Liszt)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:08:00

06 01:49:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:00

07 02:20:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:16


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000ythv)
Opus Infinity

01 00:02:02 Stuart MacRae
Prismatic 3 & 4
Performer: Stuart MacRae
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:12:31 Ruth Goller
What's really important she wanted to know (part 2)
Performer: Ruth Goller
Singer: Alice Grant
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:19:19 Peter Garland
The Bridge to Nowhere (Coda) from Bush Radio Calling
Performer: ron squibbs
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:30:45 Héloïse Werner
Coronosolfege for 6
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:37:00 Karkhana
Containment Pt.1
Performer: Karkhana
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:41:11 Karkhana
Nafas Kahroubai
Performer: Karkhana
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:45:59 Julius Eastman
Stay On It
Performer: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:17:27

08 01:08:19 Shiva Feshareki
Opus Infinity
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:49:19



SUNDAY 15 AUGUST 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000nczw)
Mariam Rezaei and Stephen Bishop in session

01 00:00:09 Linsey Pollak (artist)
WhaleSong 1
Performer: Linsey Pollak
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:19 Zoe Gilby (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:10:44 Catherine Sikora (artist)
Minor Victories
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Performer: Christopher Culpo
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:18:35 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Stephen Bishop
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:34:38 Tony Oxley (artist)
Birdland, Neuburg 2011 Part 1b
Performer: Tony Oxley
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:08:55

06 00:43:33 Joe McPhee (artist)
Lalibela
Performer: Joe McPhee
Performer: Ken Vandermark
Performer: Kent Kessler
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:53:30 Lori Goldston (artist)
Silver / Amalgam
Performer: Lori Goldston
Performer: Judith Hamann
Duration 00:06:29


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ythx)
Haydn and Schubert from Turin

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 ('Salomon')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:28:20

02 00:29:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:33:54

03 01:03:59 Claudio Monteverdi
2 madrigals: O come sei gentile, caro augellino; Tirsi e Clori
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:56

04 01:16:14 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47
Performer: Denis Goldfeld
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:33:18

05 01:49:54 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

06 02:01:04 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet
Duration 00:41:31

07 02:43:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

08 03:02:49 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

09 03:12:02 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

10 03:17:24 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:28:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

12 03:38:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:11:18

13 03:50:07 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

14 04:00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)'
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:08:36

15 04:09:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:16:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

17 04:24:26 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:32:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:43:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in A minor, Op 26
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Music Arranger: August Gottfried Ritter
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:51:56 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:10:51 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:23:29

22 05:34:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000ythz)
Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:19:03 William Bates
Pharnaces: In this I fear my latest breath
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:21:39 Arthur Sullivan
A wand'ring minstrel I (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Bonaventura Bottone
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:27:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Marieke Spaans
Performer: Marcus Mohlin
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:38:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major - Sarabande
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:42:41 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (Finale)
Performer: Donna Agrell
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:50:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:57:02 Michael Praetorius
Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pijpare
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque
Director: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:03:44 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement: IV. Valse
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:07:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:15:25 Joaquín Turina
Dawn (from piano trio ‘Fantastic Trio’ Circulo)
Performer: Trio Talweg
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:19:25 George Frideric Handel
As Steals the Morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:26:08 Mahsa Vahdat
The Dawn
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Gjermund Silset
Performer: Kenneth Ekornes
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:31:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92: III. Scherzo (Presto) - Assai meno presto
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:08:13

16 01:40:24 Leos Janáček
Idyll
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:44:39 Mason Bates
Ford's Farm
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:49:44 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

19 01:55:29 Joel Puckett
For Audrey (Concerto Duo)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:05:22


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000ytj1)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso (Overture)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:29 Claude Debussy
Mazurka, L. 67
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Populaire Brésilienne (Mazurka-Chôro)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:14:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major for piano duet, D 812, 'Grand duo' (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Joseph Joachim
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:20:50 Anders Jormin
Nattens Vingar
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:24:15 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra, Op. 111
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:14:42

07 00:40:00 Thomas Tallis
Te Lucis Ante Terminum
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:43:19 Belle Chen
Shui (Water)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:47:24 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony No. 4 in G minor, 'Sinfonia piccola' (IV. Finale - Rondo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:55:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:14:14

11 01:10:15 William Walton
Viola Concerto (I. Andante comodo)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:18:57 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Quinta
Performer: Julia Fritz
Performer: Johannes Hämmerle
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:25:11 Elizabeth Poston
An English Daybook (V. Charm against a bumble bee; VI. Interlude for harp; VII. Noonday heat)
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland Girls' Choir
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:33:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
2 Pieces for String Quartet (I. Elegy)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:39:45 Will Pound (artist)
Muzic Peste Granie Rachenistca
Performer: Will Pound
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:44:35 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:42

17 01:54:39 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:51

18 02:04:16 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A, FWV 8 (IV. Allegretto poco mosso)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:06:04

19 02:10:41 Dave Brubeck
Good Reviews
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Irv Manning
Performer: Joe Darensbourg
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Trummy Young
Singer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:02:05

20 02:13:40 Daniel Purcell
Sonata sesta for solo violin
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:28

21 02:20:04 Henry Purcell
A Choice Collection of Lessons, Suite No. 8 in F, Z. 669 (II. Almand)
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:23:30 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 in E (I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:11:47

23 02:36:24 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Élue
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Hania Rani
Duration 00:05:08

24 02:41:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite in C major)
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:01:19

25 02:44:06 Franz Liszt
Liszt: Les Préludes, S. 97
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:15:08


SUN 12:00 My Problem with... (m000qncz)
Mahler

01 00:00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam und noch zurückhaltend
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:22 Gustav Mahler
Resurrection: Mit Aufschwung, aber nicht eilen - "O Schmerz, du Alldurchdringer"
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Choir: Westminster Choir
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:05:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: 1. Kräftig. Entscheiden
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:11:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: 1. - Tempo I
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:16:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:19:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:30:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: III Rondo-Burleske. Allegro Assai. Sehr Trotzig
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:39:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: III Rondo-Burleske. Allegro Assai. Sehr Trotzig
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43

10 00:55:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: IV Adagio. Sehr Langsam Und Noch Zurückhaltend
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000yld9)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 2

01 00:02:17 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:10:03 Sethus Calvisius
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:19:30 Josquin des Prez
Benedicta es, caelorum Regina
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:27:32 Adriaan Willaert
Benedicta es, caelorum Regina
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:40:51 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:49:08 Vicente Lusitano
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ytj3)
London International Festival of Early Music

01 00:03:37 John Bull
Les Bouffons
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:07:06 John Bull
Fantasia on a theme by Sweelinck
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Fantasia Chromatica
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:18:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein Junges Leben hat ein End
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:25:51 Anthony Holborne
The Choice
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:27:10 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:30:45 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:32:26 Carlo Gesualdo
Felicissimo sonno
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:35:50 Anthony Holborne
Bona speranza
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:38:47 Anthony Holborne
Pavan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:42:07 Anthony Holborne
The Cradle
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:35

12 00:43:43 Anthony Holborne
Heres Paternus
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:06

13 00:47:50 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:18

14 00:49:52 Christopher Tye
Crye
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:51:49 Christopher Tye
Trust
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:11

16 00:54:01 John Bull
In Nomine 11/4
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:59


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000ylxq)
Chapel of Rugby School

01 00:01:56 Benedict Tanner
Those who wait for the Lord
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:05:12 John Stainer
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:23:00 Thomas Tertius Noble
Evening Service in B minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:30:50 Thomas Tertius Noble
Evening Service in B minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:41:25 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:53:16 Herbert Howells
Master Tallis' Testament
Performer: Ian Wicks
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000ytj5)
Jazz on a Summer's Day

01 00:01:58 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Southern Smiles
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Dewey Redman
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:09:59 Nat King Cole (artist)
Save The Bones For Henry Jones
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Performer: Oscar Moore
Performer: Johnny Miller
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:13:12 Jan Harbeck (artist)
Harlem Nocturne
Performer: Jan Harbeck
Performer: Henrick Gunde
Performer: Eske Nørrelykke
Performer: Anders Holm
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:23:09 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Gypsy Blue
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Tina Brooks
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Clifford Jarvis
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:30:03 Julie London (artist)
For You
Performer: Julie London
Performer: Jimmy Rowles Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:33:17 Fats Waller (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle
Performer: John Hamilton
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: John Smith
Performer: Cedric Wallace
Performer: Slick Jones
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:36:32 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Prelude In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Performer: Sidney De Paris
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Don Kirkpatrick
Performer: Eddie Gibbs
Performer: Harold Jackson
Performer: Freddie Moore
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:41:31 Dave Brubeck (artist)
La Paloma Azul
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:48:20 Frank Morgan (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Frank Morgan
Performer: Cedar Walton
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:05:51

10 00:55:23 Billy Cobham (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Billy Cobham
Performer: Tom Scott
Performer: Mark Soskin
Performer: Steve Khan
Performer: Alphonso Johnson
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b081t4vp)
Cover Versions

01 00:00:24 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:00:36 Charles-François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:01:15 Max Richter
Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:33

04 00:02:04 Dolly Parton (artist)
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Dolly Parton
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:03:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5, Adagietto
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:43

07 00:04:49 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:11:37

08 00:06:18 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:06:46 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:07:12 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Almira Dance Suite
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:00:17

11 00:08:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 7 in A minor RV522, L'estro armonico
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:00:35

12 00:08:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:00:24

13 00:09:42 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt. I burn; O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:10:24 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:00:42

15 00:11:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Performer: Susan Addison
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:54

16 00:11:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:12:24 George Frideric Handel
He hath borne our griefs from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:09

18 00:12:35 George Frideric Handel
And with his stripes from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:40

19 00:13:52 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Worcester City
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:00:31

20 00:14:45 Fairport Convention (artist)
Come All Ye
Performer: Fairport Convention
Duration 00:00:37

21 00:15:36 Jon Boden (artist)
Gallant Hussar
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:00:14

22 00:15:51 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Gallant Hussar
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:00:36

23 00:18:05 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:00:53

24 00:19:42 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:00:10

25 00:20:28 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:04

26 00:21:25 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:39

27 00:22:10 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within
Duration 00:00:54

28 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar from Musical Offering BWV1079
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Duration 00:00:43

29 00:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:16

30 00:26:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:00:12

31 00:26:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:14

32 00:26:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:00:18

33 00:28:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38, Presto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:00:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000ytj7)
Walter Scott

01 00:01:15 Sir John Blackwood McEwen
On Southern Hills: II. Drifting Clouds
Performer: Murray McLachlan

02 00:01:34
Sir Walter Scott
The Lay of the Last Minstrel – Canto II – Melrose Abbey, read by Sophia McLean

03 00:01:35 Sir John Blackwood McEwen
Drifting Clouds (On Southern Hills)
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:02:54
Sir Walter Scott
The Lay of the Last Minstrel - Canto I – Introduction, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:04:09 Trad.
Lizae Baillie
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Performer: The Poker Club Band
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:04:28 Traditional Scottish
Lizae Baillie
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Ensemble: The Poker Club Band
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:06:23
Sir Walter Scott
Ivanhoe, read by Sophia McLean
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:08:56 Oliver Searle
Technophonia
Performer: Drake Music Project Scotland
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:09:18 Oliver Searle
Technophonia
Ensemble: Drake Music Project Scotland
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:13:07
Charles W Chessnut
The House Behind the Cedars, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:15:31 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del Lago, Act 2: Tanti affetti in tal momento
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:15:54 Gioachino Rossini
Tanti affetti (La Dona del Lago)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:05:25

13 00:20:57 Belorusia
Forevea
Performer: Belorusia
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:21:00
Margaret Oliphant
The Library Window, read by Sophia McLean
Duration 00:05:25

15 00:21:22 Belorusia (artist)
Forevea
Performer: Belorusia
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:23:16 Thea Musgrave
Memento vitae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:17

17 00:23:42 Thea Musgrave
Memento vitae
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:29

18 00:29:50
Robin Jenkins
The Cone Gatherers, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:06:29

19 00:31:46 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: I. Adagio cantabile
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:06:29

20 00:32:07 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op.46
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:05:03

21 00:36:49
Jean Guthrie Smith
The Black Belt, read by Sophia McLean
Duration 00:05:03

22 00:38:26 Eddi Reader
Leezie Lindsay
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Performer: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:05:03

23 00:38:43 Eddi Reader (artist)
Leezie Lindsay
Performer: Eddi Reader
Duration 00:04:49

24 00:43:12
Robert Louis Stevenson
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:04:49

25 00:45:41 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, Op. 1, D328
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:04:49

26 00:46:02 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:04:02

27 00:49:45 Barry Burns
Eli’s Theme
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:04:02

28 00:49:57
Iain Banks
The Wasp Factory, read by Sophia McLean
Duration 00:04:02

29 00:50:07 Mogwai (artist)
Eli's Theme
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:01:44

30 00:51:36 Fergus MacKenzie
Totally Tropical
Performer: Simon Thoumire
Performer: Fergus MacKenzie
Duration 00:01:44

31 00:55:57
JG Lockhart
Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:01:44

32 00:58:08 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:44

33 00:58:30 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Waverley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:04

34 01:03:16
Sir Walter Scott
My Aunt Margaret's Mirror, read by Sophia McLean
Duration 00:05:04

35 01:05:24 Tiny Grimes
Annie Laurie
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Duration 00:05:04

36 01:05:46 Tiny Grimes (artist)
Annie Laurie
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Duration 00:02:57

37 01:08:22
Sir Walter Scott
Lochinvar, read by Denis Lawson
Duration 00:02:57

38 01:11:02 Helen Hopekirk
5 Scottish Folksongs: No. 1, Land o’ the Leal
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:02:57

39 01:11:21 Helen Hopekirk
Land o' the Leal (5 Scottish Folksongs)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00061ly)
The Art of Rowing with Mary Wollstonecraft


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (m000ytj9)
2021
Abel Selaocoe: Africa Meets Europe

01 00:02:59 Abel Selaocoe
Qhawe
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:16:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Entree d'Abaris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:16:39 Abel Selaocoe
Zawose
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:24:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Entree d'Abaris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:23:00

05 00:32:16 Giovanni Sollima
LB Files
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:23:00

06 00:59:00 Sidiki Dembélé
Shaka
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:09:35 Abel Selaocoe
As You Are/Lerato
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:22:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - 'La fête des fleurs'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:23:17 Simo Lagnawi
Bambara
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:30:06 Simo Lagnawi
Dounia Lafou
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:36:55 Abel Selaocoe
Ka bohaleng
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:46:50 Trad.
iBuyile iAfrika
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe
Ensemble: Chesaba
Ensemble: Gnawa London
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:52:32 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:57:12 Herbert Howells
String Quartet No 3, 'In Gloucestershire'
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:28:32

15 02:26:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m000ytjc)
Natasha Loges's Mozart

01 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major for piano four hands, K501
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:10:18 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Auf! Jauchzet, lobsinget dem König der Ehren!
Singer: Marie Luise Werneburg
Singer: Verena Gropper
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Orchestra: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Duration 00:16:59

03 00:29:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:36:45

04 01:08:52 Rued Langgaard
Lenaustemninger (Lenau moods)
Singer: Signe Asmussen
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Duration 00:14:40

05 01:25:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 21 in C minor, Op posth.
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 23:00 Organ Road Trip (m000ytjf)
2. Saint-Sulpice, Paris

01 00:01:14 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 6 in G minor, Op 42, No 2 (Finale)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:09:55 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Suite du troisieme ton (excerpts)
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:20:41 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in G minor, Op 166
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:27:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 9, Op 70 "Gothic" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:35:21 Marcel Dupré
Triptyque, Op 51 (Dithyrambe)
Performer: Stephen Tharp
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:42:55 Jean-Jacques Grunenwald (artist)
Improvisation on Jesu Redemptor Omnium - Alleluia
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:50:48 Daniel Roth (artist)
Te Deum: Final
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:07:41



MONDAY 16 AUGUST 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000tmhw)
Tamara Lindeman

01 00:00:33 The Weather Station (artist)
Tried to Tell You
Performer: The Weather Station
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:04:41 Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78: 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:07:59 Anna von Hausswolff
Theatre of Nature
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:12:01 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:16:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht: IV. Adagio
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:21:04 Gérard Pesson
Nebenstuck [after Johannes Brahms]
Performer: Reto Bieri
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:24:57 David Gamper
Deep Hockets
Ensemble: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:04:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000ytjh)
Schumann from Budapest

01 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op 115
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:53

02 00:13:25 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Vilmos Oláh
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:28:45

03 00:42:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:32:19

04 01:15:13 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

05 01:39:35 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:11:43

06 01:51:34 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

07 02:00:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

08 02:23:25 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38

09 02:46:36 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

10 02:59:57 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

11 03:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:17:41 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:21:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:29:12 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

15 03:34:16 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

16 03:45:03 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:52:26 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

18 04:00:50 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

19 04:06:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Thomas Billington
Duration 00:10:15

20 04:17:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:23:35 Ján Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:25

22 04:37:22 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:12:55

23 04:50:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

24 05:18:44 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:38

25 05:22:43 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

26 05:41:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

27 05:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ysst)
Monday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:02:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:15:05 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:21:25 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: III. Courante IV. Sarabande
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:35:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:40:39 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:45:10 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:54:47 Miguel Matamoros
Juramento
Singer: Luis Arias
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:58:31 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:04:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:09:57 Thea Musgrave
Excursions: i. Driving in the Highlands; ii. Road Hog; viii. Backseat Driver
Performer: Malcolm Williamson
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:13:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:23:30 Meredith Monk
Facing North: Northern Lights 1
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:25:26 R.Murray Schafer
Gamelan
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Manolo Cagnin
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:34:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:51

16 01:42:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op 109
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:47:05 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:04

18 01:56:58 Hazel Scott
Peace of Mind
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:03:45

19 02:02:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

20 02:13:21 Anonymous Scottish
Canaries I & II [Straloch Lute Book]
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:51

21 02:16:08 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

22 02:20:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07

23 02:25:36 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yssw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:56 George Gershwin
Blue Monday (Part 3)
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:10:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71`1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:16:34 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:24:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sonata pimpante (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eva León
Performer: Olga Vinokur
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:32:36 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:38:31 Philip Glass
Dance 9
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:47:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:50

09 00:59:46 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins, Op 25
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:05:29 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1 in D major
Orchestrator: Claude Debussy
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:10:33 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour (3 Songs Op.21)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:15:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:21

13 01:26:17 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:31:38 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:33:33 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21

16 01:34:54 Rutland Boughton
How beautiful they are (The Immortal Hour)
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alan G. Melville
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:36:09 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:41:10 Trad.
Fairy Dance
Ensemble: The Mellstock Band
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:45:24 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

20 01:52:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

21 02:00:13 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:14

22 02:10:06 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:07:59

23 02:18:20 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:21

24 02:21:11 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:09:37

25 02:31:28 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

26 02:36:56 Leonard Bernstein
Maria (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Ensemble: Melisma Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

27 02:40:09 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:56

28 02:46:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tedd Joselson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:12:09


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ck10)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli, the European Phenomenon

01 00:00:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor Op 4, No 2 (Corrente)
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:03:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 3
Performer: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:15:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G Major, Op 1, No 9
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:24:47 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:27:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major, Op 5, No 10
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:16:54

06 00:46:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6, No 1
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:34


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000yssy)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 3

01 00:04:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op. 64 No. 5, 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:31:42 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No. 1
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet
Duration 00:25:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yst0)
Proms 2021: BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Peccator videbit
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 In E Flat Major H.1.103 (Drum Roll)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:30:12

03 00:42:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 23 In A Major K.488 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:26:56

04 01:12:56 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:13:14

05 01:28:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 In B Flat Major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:45

06 02:04:19 Georg Reutter
D'ogni colpa la colpa maggiore
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:05:53

07 02:10:24 Antonio Lotti
Froh quanta sunt
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:02:58

08 02:13:24 Nicola Conti
Salve sis Maria
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:28

09 02:17:53 Francisco António de Almeida
Giusto Dio, from 'La Giuditta'
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:08:04

10 02:26:42 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:18


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000yst2)
Bach from Oslo

01 00:01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa Brevis in A, BWV.234
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:28:04


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000yst4)
Mary Bevan, Jonny Byers, Sergio Bucheli, Manchester Collective, Alastair White

01 00:00:47 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:51 Viktor Kosenko
11 Études romantique, Op. 8: No. 8 in F-Sharp Minor, Moderato
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:28 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jonny Byers
Performer: Sergio Bucheli
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:28:16 Gottfried Heinrich Stozel
Bist du bei mir (attrib. Bach BWV508)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jonny Byers
Performer: Sergio Bucheli
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:28:58 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jonny Byers
Ensemble: Sergio Bucheli
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:35:06 Christopher Wilson
Suite for String Orchestra: I. Prélude. Con spirito
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:40:15 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:08:56

08 00:50:30 Hugh Wood
The Isles of Greece: No. 2, Nemea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:53:33 John Jenkins
Pavan in D minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:03:12 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:09:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:16:45 Alastair White
Robe; Song of Heather
Performer: Jenni Hogan
Singer: Kelly Poukens
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:21:49 Alastair White
Woad; The Transformation of Tam Lin (extract)
Performer: Suzy Vanderheiden
Singer: Kelly Poukens
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:24:55 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:30:49 Philip Glass
Quartet No. 2 (Company) - 1st Movement
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:38:24 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet No. 2 - 2nd Movement
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:36 Philip Glass
Quartet No. 2 (Company) - 2nd Movement
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:48:24 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:52:56 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yst6)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:05:01 Fazil Say
Winter Morning in Istanbul
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:08:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:14:25 Nick Drake (artist)
One of These Things First
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:19:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:23:53 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:45


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yst8)
2021
To Soothe the Aching Heart

01 00:02:17 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'Abscheulicher! ... Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'Gott! welch Dunkel hier! ... In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:27:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - 'O namenlose Freude!'
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:47 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - 'Che faro senza Euridice?'
Performer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:37:38 Giacomo Puccini
La boheme - 'Che gelida manina'
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:42:40 Giacomo Puccini
La boheme - 'Sì. Mi chiamano Mimì'
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:47:24 Giacomo Puccini
La boheme - 'O soave fanciulla'
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:59:03 Anonymous
Vechnaya pamiat [The eternal memory]
Music Arranger: Konstantine Nikitin
Choir: Male Choir of Valaam Singing Culture Institute
Director: Igor Ushakov
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:03:09 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:09:17 Shiva Feshareki
COMPOSITION NO 3
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:07:12

12 01:13:54 Julius Eastman
The holy presence of Joan d'Arc
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:21:06

13 01:18:50 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:25:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen - 'La fleur que tu m'avais jetee'
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:25:46 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Io t'abbraccio
Performer: Nardus Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:33:17 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel - 'Der kleine Sandmann bin ich'
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Nardus Williams
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:45:20 Leos Janáček
Jenufa - closing scene
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:52:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:12:05

19 02:04:37 Michael Price
Quarry Bank
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:07:20

20 02:17:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:03


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0005sld)
Cristiani and Her Cello


MON 22:45 The Essay (b074zdtb)
Dawnwalks
Nicholas Shakespeare


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ystb)
Night music

01 00:00:12 Gaspar Claus
Une Foule
Performer: Gaspar Claus
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:09 Henri de Bailly
Yo Soy la Locura
Music Arranger: Petter Udland Johansen
Music Arranger: Arianna Savall
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:08:19 Max Richter
Modular Astronomy (Three Worlds - Music From Woolf Works / Orlando)
Orchestra: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:11:34 Joan Tower
Still (Still / Rapids)
Performer: Blair McMillen
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:17:13 Bob Holroyd
Mangled Pianos
Performer: Bob Holroyd
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:24:22 Rebecca Dale
Can't Sleep
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:31:15 Ersatz
Drifting into sleep [Scene 45]
Ensemble: Ersatz
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:40:12 Joanna Ward
I cannot get to my love
Ensemble: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:05:18

09 00:45:29 Balmorhea
Rose in Abstract
Performer: Balmorhea
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:50:40 Max Reger
Notturno (A Romantic Suite Op.125)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:09:07

11 00:59:48 Danny Norbury
The Evening Star
Performer: Danny Norbury
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:02:15 Chandra Shukla
Annapurna (Travelogue - Nepal)
Performer: Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Performer: Chandra Shukla
Duration 00:09:50

13 01:12:56 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Bolerish
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:18:00 Peter Gregson
Warmth
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Ashok Klouda
Performer: Warren Zielinski
Performer: Magdalena Filipczak
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:22:57 Sinikka Langeland
When I was the forest
Performer: Sinikka Langeland
Duration 00:06:58



TUESDAY 17 AUGUST 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ystd)
Symphonic Brahms

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:45:01

02 00:46:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:37:12

03 01:24:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

04 01:51:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

05 02:00:56 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:37:10

06 02:38:39 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

07 03:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Concert Paraphrase, Op.61 (excerpts)
Performer: Felix Dreyschoeck
Duration 00:07:39

08 03:07:55 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

09 03:18:57 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:27:20 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

11 03:37:47 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

12 03:53:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

13 04:00:51 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

14 04:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:12:08

15 04:20:23 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

16 04:31:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Performer: Douglas Haas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:40

17 04:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:16:58

18 04:52:13 Dag Wirén
Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:06

19 04:57:43 Robert de Visée
Suite in A major
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:13:35

20 05:11:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture, Op.67
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
Duration 00:20:30

21 05:32:52 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000ys2r)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Fantasia No. 3 in D Minor, K. 397
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:10:32 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:16:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:12:21

04 00:33:52 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:38:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:44:57 Joseph Haydn
Harpsichord Concerto No 11 in D Major, Hob.XVIII:11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:12

07 00:54:16 Franz Danzi
Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:43

08 01:02:56 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Series 2, No.1, Pastourelle
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:06:51 Bill Evans
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:13:31 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Pause, D 795 No 12 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:34:15 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:38:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Overtura, from Serenade
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:46:10 Nicola Porpora
Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:07:53

15 01:55:13 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

16 02:02:11 Howard Swanson
The Cuckoo
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:02:55

17 02:05:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:10:13

18 02:16:11 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

19 02:22:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ys2t)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major H.18.4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:29 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana (Preludio)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:47 Wilfred Josephs
Cliarinet Quintet Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Linda Merrick
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:16:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:23:57 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor Op.79 no.1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:55

06 00:35:44 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:42:15 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:48:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:56:15 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Michael De Roo
Performer: Willy Goudswaard
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:03:34 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40`2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:07:55

11 01:12:18 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Sleep now sweetly (The Child's Spring Day Op.42)
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Performer: Alphonse Cemin
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:16:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Op.27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:05

13 01:31:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Un Poco di Chopin (18 Pieces Op.72)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:34:15 Toru Takemitsu
Face of Another (Waltz)
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:36:25 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:38:57 Johann Strauss II
Lagunen, Op. 411 (arr. A. Schoenberg)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

17 01:48:26 Leopold Godowsky
Studies on the Chopin Etudes (no.45 in E Major [After Chopin's B. 130 no. 2])
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:04:36

18 01:53:27 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

19 02:03:19 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Isang Enders
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:01

20 02:09:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken, wir preisen (Cantata no.134)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:05

21 02:17:06 Miguel del Águila
Presto II
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:23:02 George Lloyd
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

23 02:32:36 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:07:09

24 02:40:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo TWV:43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:24

25 02:47:59 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:23

26 02:51:46 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude Romantique Op.132
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cm9d)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli and the Aristocracy

01 00:01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Fuga con un soggetto solo in D major
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor, Op 5, No 5
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:19:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major, Op 1, No 1
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:23:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A minor, Op 1, No 4
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:33:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B minor, Op 3, No 4
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:39:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F minor, Op 3, No 9
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:48:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ys2w)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Maxim Emelyanychev and Principals of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: Robin Williams
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Cerys Ambrose-Evans
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Duration 00:22:59

02 00:29:45 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: André Cebrián
Performer: Robin Williams
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Cerys Ambrose-Evans
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Duration 00:28:33


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ys2y)
Proms 2021: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:03:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis For Double String Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:16

02 00:25:21 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:34:15

03 01:01:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No. 4 In E Minor Op.27`4 i 2nd movement; Sarabande
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Duration 00:03:26

04 01:07:10 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:22

05 01:26:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 In D Major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:31:49

06 02:01:47 Alexander Scriabin
Poem of Ecstasy
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:20:18

07 02:23:16 Gaetano Maria Schiassi
A che si serbano
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:02

08 02:27:03 Baldassare Galuppi
Concerto a 4 in C minor
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:07:34

09 02:34:19 George Frideric Handel
Agitato da fiere tempeste, from 'Oreste', HWV A11
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:05:14

10 02:39:56 William Walton
The Wise Virgins
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:19:32


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000ys30)
Cordelia Williams, BBC Singers, Jules Buckley

01 00:00:45 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung, Hob. XXI:2, Pt. 1: No. 13, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies Op 38 No 3
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:11:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "Summer" (L'estate), Op 8 No 2, RV 315 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:37 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:23:45 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan for these Distracted Times
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:33:35 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata-Fantasy (1st mvt)
Performer: Cordelia Williams
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:43:24 Jerry Lordan
Apache
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Ensemble: Ghost-Note
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:49:47 Moses Sumney
Self-Help Tape
Performer: Moses Sumney
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:56:00 Manzel Bush
Space Funk
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Ensemble: Ghost-Note
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:03:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, MWV O 3: III. Allegro
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:05:46

11 01:10:08 Federico Mompou
Cançons i danses (Excerpts): No. 6b, Dansa. Ritmado [Arr. for Guitar]
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:28:56 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: III. Allegro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

13 01:36:13 William Henry Monk
Abide with me
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:39:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 23 in F Major, K590 'Prussian No. 3' - finale
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

15 01:50:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825; I. Praeludium
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:54

16 01:52:56 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:57


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ys32)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:15 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:04:55 Roland Dyens
Tango en Skai
Performer: Jacob Cordover
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:07:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:12:06 John Ireland
When May is in His Prime
Conductor: George Parris
Choir: The Carice Singers
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:14:58 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12: X. Scherzo
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:21:41 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:22:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata no.1 in D minor Op.75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ys34)
2021
Manchester Collective

01 00:02:26 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 40
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:13:21 Edmund Finnis
The Centre is Everywhere
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:30:34 Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan d'Arc
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:22:00

04 01:13:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, 'The Court Jester Amareu'
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:17:05 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, 'The Court Jester Amareu'
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:24:00

06 01:39:41 Joseph Horovitz
Jazz Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:16:00

07 02:03:58 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Manchester Collective
Conductor: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:20:00

08 02:14:38 Sonny Rollins
Strode Rode
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Max Roach
Singer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:05:13

09 02:20:22 Alice Coltrane
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:40

10 02:27:31 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0006swg)
Cold War in Full Swing - Louis Armstrong in the GDR


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9q)
Dawnwalks
Nicola Barker


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ys36)
Around midnight

01 00:00:18 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:07:17 Paddy Mulcahy
A dream, a sequence
Performer: Paddy Mulcahy
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:12:24 Cymin Samawatie
Gebete
Performer: Ketan Bhatti
Singer: Cymin Samawatie
Ensemble: Trickster Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:16:34 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:20:47 Joseph Livingstone
Notes from a Satellite
Performer: Joseph Livingstone
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:26:10 Alessandro Cortini
Space Channel
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:27:55 Ola Gjeilo
Sunrise Mass [The Spheres] (Kyrie Eleison)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:33:44 Trad.
Tonight My Sleep Will be Restless / The Last of the Light
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Conductor: Nikolaus Newerkla
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:36:41 Sarah Nicolls
Sleep Scene
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:42:12 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:49

11 00:45:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations BWV.988)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Duration 00:04:24

12 00:50:23 Anna Phoebe
Breathe
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Klara Schumann
Performer: Jake Downs
Duration 00:03:54

13 00:54:17 Ulla Straus
Smile
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:59:12 Erik Rydvall
Northern Bells
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Duration 00:01:46

15 01:01:38 Paddy McAloon
I trawl the megahertz
Narrator: Yvonne Connors
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:21:55

16 01:24:49 Brooke Sharkey
Mmm Ja
Performer: Brooke Sharkey
Duration 00:05:08



WEDNESDAY 18 AUGUST 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000ys38)
Mozart and Schubert from Bucharest

01 00:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K. 299/297c
Performer: Matei Ioachimescu
Performer: Maria Bildea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Duration 00:30:57

02 00:32:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, D. 485
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Duration 00:27:51

03 01:00:32 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

04 01:30:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:56

05 02:00:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

06 02:43:28 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: Studio 600
Duration 00:29:26

07 03:13:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:19:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K 616
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

09 03:26:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:35:30 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

11 03:44:37 Richard Strauss
Heidebild from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:05:42

12 03:50:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:08:57

13 04:00:52 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:10:10 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

15 04:19:55 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

16 04:29:45 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:37:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

18 04:44:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:54:40 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:19:54

20 05:14:58 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37

21 05:36:02 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ys3j)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:56 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:11:28 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:17:29 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate: Gloria
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.846 from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier (Bk.1 no.1 )
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:34:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:43:56 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: II. By the River
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:52:01 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:54:15 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:03:40 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:09:02 Traditional Welsh
Longing (Hiraeth)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Music Arranger: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:12:11 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Boccaccio
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:20:10 Arthur Somervell
In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:24:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:33:42 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:42:00 Owen Shiers
Cân O Glod I'r Clettwr
Performer: Owen Shiers
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:45:30 William Mathias
A Dance Overture Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:24

17 01:53:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90: 2nd mvt
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:54

18 02:02:12 William Walton
Prelude (Richard III)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:07:29

19 02:10:33 Robert Fayrfax
That was my woo
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:56

20 02:13:30 Robert Fayrfax
To complayne me, alas
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:45

21 02:18:04 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:22:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ys3l)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Samuel Arnold
Polly (Overture)
Orchestra: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:20 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:12:21 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:16:07 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:21:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.428 'The Goldfinch'
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:30:34 Joseph Canteloube
Lou Coucut (Chants d'Auvergne, set 4)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:32:25 Morton Feldman
Madame Press died last week at ninety
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:38:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:44:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major Wq.55`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:48:40 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D Major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:39

11 01:10:43 Johann Melchior Molter
Sonata grossa in D major
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:14:32 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:20:21 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C major W.E22
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:33:00 Ralph Towner
Always by your side
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:35:52 Ivan Larionov
Kalinka
Ensemble: Zaporog Balalaikas
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:38:06 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:40:39 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:45:26 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Lyricist: George David Weiss
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:51:09 Ferenc Farkas
Sonatina no.3
Music Arranger: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:09:13

20 02:01:25 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:28

21 02:08:38 Robert Schumann
Die alten, bosen Lieder (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:04:31

22 02:13:42 Helmer Alexandersson
Symphony no.2 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Uppsala Kammarorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:05:14

23 02:19:35 Giovanni Bottesini
Gavotte (Introduction and Gavotte)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:02:58

24 02:22:31 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

25 02:28:36 Karen Tanaka
3 Water Dances (no.1)
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:28

26 02:32:34 Michael Tippett
String Quartet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

27 02:40:25 Niccolò Jommelli
Sprezza il furor del vento (Attilio Regolo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:07

28 02:47:50 William Byrd
O lux, beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

29 02:52:16 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cnmp)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli’s Religious Patrons

01 00:02:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Helmut Hunger
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:10:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:16:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B flat major, Op 2 No 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:22:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor, WoO 1
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:35:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 (Christmas Night)
Performer: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:27

06 00:50:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 9
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:08:36


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ys3n)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Chineke! Chamber Ensemble

01 00:05:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in C minor
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:28:18

02 00:36:30 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor Op.2
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:22:15


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ys3q)
Proms 2021: Gražinytė-Tyla and the CBSO

01 00:03:37 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 2 Op.30
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:21:44

02 00:28:39 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel Symphony
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:23:16

03 00:53:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:37:37


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ys3s)
St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ys3v)
The Aris Quartet in Haydn's Sunrise Quartet

01 00:00:55 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:21:35


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ys3x)
London Community Gospel Choir, Joseph Phibbs, Finnegan Downie Dear

01 00:00:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:45 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
Praise Worthy
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:45 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16; 1. Äußerst bewegt (extremely moved)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:13:26 Benjamin Britten
Our Hunting Fathers, Op. 8; 2. Rats Away!
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:20:59 Joseph Phibbs
Sleep, my pretty one, sleep
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Terry Edwards
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:26:13 Joseph Phibbs
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:30:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:36:56 London Community Gospel Choir (artist)
God has smiled on me
Performer: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:52:38 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:55:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:03:19 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:11:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:17:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:06

14 01:28:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:38:17 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:43:34 Ney Rosauro
Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:48:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:53:06 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:15


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bcwg79)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:01 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Heat Wave
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:05:22 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:08:26 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:12:13 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:17:46 Steve Reich
The Desert Music: fifth movement
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Choir: Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Singer: Gottlob Frick
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:26


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ys41)
2021
Nubya Garcia

01 00:03:01 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Source
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:19:30 Nubya Garcia
The Message Continues
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:30:19 Nubya Garcia
Pace
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:39:00

04 00:49:05 Nubya Garcia
Together is a Beautiful Place
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:06:16 Nubya Garcia
Stand with each other
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 23:04:00

06 01:23:18 Nubya Garcia
Boundless beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:30:00

07 01:35:15 Nubya Garcia
La Cumbia Me Está Llamando
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Robert Smisson
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Paul Marrion
Performer: Hamish Milne
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:42:10


WED 22:00 Between the Ears (b0b51ypf)
Right Between the Ears


WED 22:30 The Essay (m000j3jq)
Folk at Home
At Home with Owen Shiers


WED 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9s)
Dawnwalks
Kamila Shamsie


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ys43)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:15 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:04:34 Henrik Lindstrand
Flying Home
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:06:42 Harold Budd
An Arc of Doves
Performer: Julia Rovinsky
Music Arranger: Julia Rovinsky
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:14:14 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:20:20 Anonymous
Tres Sirenas
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:23:56 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:29:19 Willebrant
Emerge / Trail
Performer: Willebrant
Performer: Isra Begue
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:35:53 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:42:15 Chris Hughes
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:47:52 Cosmo Sheldrake
Owl Song
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:51:53 Derek Bermel
Gliding over Algiers (Murmurations)
Orchestra: River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:08:55

12 01:01:38 Spencer Topel
Ambient Chaconne [After Bach's BWV.1004] (First Part)
Performer: Pauline Kim Harris
Performer: Spencer Topel
Duration 00:09:38

13 01:11:42 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in jazz style Op.53 (no.9)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:14:38 Caleb Burhans
The Things Left Unsaid
Ensemble: Tarab Cello Ensemble
Duration 00:08:21

15 01:24:06 Caroline Shaw
Some Bright Morning
Performer: Eric Cha-Beach
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:05:46



THURSDAY 19 AUGUST 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000ys45)
London Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:16:54

02 00:18:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:27:50

03 00:46:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano no 4 in E minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:50:07 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:18

05 01:10:43 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:36

06 01:43:40 Tommaso Manera
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:16:09

07 02:01:06 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

08 02:39:12 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

09 03:09:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:16:32 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:24:38 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:32:50 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:42:22 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:50:33 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

15 04:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:10:28 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

17 04:20:14 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:29:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

19 04:39:31 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06

20 04:48:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

21 04:56:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

22 05:20:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

23 05:33:01 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000ytpk)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:09:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mark Simpson
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:11:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:15:19 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2 (Arr. K.H. Schütz for Flute & Piano): I. Allegro amabile
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schütz
Performer: Maria Prinz
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:33:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 III Menuetto
Performer: Nicola Jürgensen-Jacobsen
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:41:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:44:40 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:37

09 00:57:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:53

10 01:02:48 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana: VI. Muñeira
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:07:16 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:56

12 01:15:36 George Enescu
Piano Trio No.1 in G Minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:25:24 Gerald Finzi
Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:33:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72b: Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:41:03 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:49

16 01:53:04 Federico García Lorca
Nana de Sevilla (13 Canciones españolas antiguas. No 8)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:56:57 Manuel de Falla
El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:09

18 02:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:48

19 02:08:35 Eduardo Di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Duration 00:03:25

20 02:12:38 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:17:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ytpm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:04 Barbara Strozzi
Libertà: Non ci lusinghi più
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:09:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:15:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:24:52 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:32:31 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's fields and groves (Má vlast)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:12:09

07 00:45:19 Pierre Jalbert
String Theory: I. Partials
Ensemble: Kinetic
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:49:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Duration 00:08:44

09 01:00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major - Air
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:05:24 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:09:59 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:17:42 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:28:24 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:33:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:38:26 Henry Purcell
So when the glitt'ring Queen of Night
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:42:03 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Intermezzo (Moonlight Music)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:45:39 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Glynis Johns
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:50:38 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:08:03

19 01:59:28 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Pastorale)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Margit-Anna Süß
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:02

20 02:06:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:41

21 02:16:13 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:37

22 02:29:15 William Grant Still
7 Traceries (Out of the silence)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:38

23 02:34:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:47

24 02:41:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:06:14

25 02:47:58 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cnq8)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli's Contemporaries

01 00:01:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in A minor, Op 4 No 5
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op 4 No 12
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:13:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3
Performer: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:20:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F major, Op 2 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:29:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major, HWV 288
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:40:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in G minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:48:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 3
Orchestra: Le Concert Français
Duration 00:10:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ytpp)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Nicola Benedetti

01 00:04:56 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:10:16

02 00:17:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:14:31

03 00:35:47 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 (no.1 in E major)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:37:48 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 (no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:44:35 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 5
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:09:12

06 00:56:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Papillons
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:24


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ytpr)
Proms 2021: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:55 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater In F Minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Timothy Mead
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:38:47

02 00:43:55 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin concerto in B flat
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:29

03 00:58:57 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Simon Shibambu
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:41:22

04 01:43:15 James McMillan
Tryst
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:40

05 02:12:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F ('Urbs Roma')
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:41:56

06 02:54:51 César Franck
String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:52


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000ytpt)
Wallis Giunta, Jeneba Kanneh-Mason and Kalena Bovell

01 00:00:25 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:11:10 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet No.1 in D minor Op. 89; 3rd mvt (Allegretto moderato)
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:19:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 90 in C major; 3rd movement Minuetto & Trio
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:47:32 Eugène Gigout
Toccata for organ in B minor
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:51:28 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:56:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo à 5
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:21

07 01:03:38 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:09:52 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Cinderella; "I know you"
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Victoria Hamilton‐Barritt
Singer: Rebecca Trehearn
Conductor: Ben van Tienen
Duration 00:03:43

09 01:14:36 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Corelli; 2nd section - Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:30

10 01:47:39 Martin Udbye
Fredkulla; Overture
Performer: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:55:44 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:59:58 Wiliam Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ytpw)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:02:46 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:12:40 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:15:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op 32 No 10
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:21:22 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Performer: Pablo Mainetti
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:27:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:01:19


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ytpy)
2021
The BBC Singers and Shiva Feshareki

01 00:03:44 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adiutorio altissimi (a 24)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:46 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:35 Ken Burton
Many are the Wonders
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:18:53 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:19 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:27:20 Bernard Hughes
Birdchant
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:32:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Tres sacrae cantiones - Illumina nos
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:38:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Je sens en moy une flamme nouvelle
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:43:12 Nico Muhly
A New Flame (after Sweelinck)
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:51:31 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:57:21 Roderick Wiliiams
Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:05:01 Shiva Feshareki
Aetherworld: Josquin Mirrored
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:18:00

13 01:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C Minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:31:56

14 02:00:35 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:24:53

15 02:26:05 Egberto Gismonti
Frevo
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:58


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000bmrr)
A Racist Music


THU 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9v)
Dawnwalks
Ian Sansom


THU 23:00 Great Pianists at Edinburgh (m000ytq0)
Daniil Trifonov in 2012

01 00:03:05 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 3 in F-sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:18:28

02 00:22:55 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in A minor, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:26:14 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in E flat, Op 26 No2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:15

04 00:27:30 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in B flat minor, Op 20 No1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:30:48 Igor Stravinsky
Three Dances from The Firebird
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:11:20

06 00:43:45 Claude Debussy
Images Book 1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:06

07 00:58:50 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:29:52



FRIDAY 20 AUGUST 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000ytq2)
Hungarian State Foundation Day

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Lucio Silla'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:09:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K.364
Performer: Andrea Igaz
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:32:37

03 00:42:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon & orch
Performer: Levente Soos
Performer: Gabor Varga
Performer: Zoltan Varga
Performer: Jakob Bettermann
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:31:28

04 01:14:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Magic Flute, K.620'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:07:37

05 01:22:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas
Duration 00:18:34

06 01:41:19 Louis Spohr
Duo for violin and viola in E minor, Op 13
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: György Konrád
Duration 00:14:16

07 01:55:59 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:36

08 02:01:07 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos
Duration 00:48:39

09 02:50:23 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

10 02:59:39 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

11 03:05:11 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor: Italian cantata no.33 for alto, flute traversa & bc (HWV.132c)
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:14:35

12 03:20:05 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:30:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

14 03:36:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:06:29

15 03:43:10 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Singer: György Korondy
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Támas Bródy
Duration 00:05:43

16 03:49:15 Fritz Kreisler
Chinese Tambourine op 3
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:48

17 03:53:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: Laszlo Gal
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

18 04:00:51 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

19 04:05:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33

20 04:13:33 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

21 04:18:44 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

22 04:33:09 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

23 04:44:00 András Szőllősy
Miserere (Psalmus L) à 6 voci
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:15:44

24 05:00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:22:01

25 05:22:39 László Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:25:03

26 05:48:04 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

27 05:56:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000yvcn)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:46 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:59 Frederick Delius
La Calinda (Koanga)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:41:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Sonata in G major Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:22:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor BWV.1044 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:34:04 John Jeffreys
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera
Conductor: Kenneth Page
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:39:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major Op.4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:44:48 Jacopo Peri
Antri, ch'a' miei lamenti (Euridice)
Ensemble: Teatro del Mondo
Conductor: Andreas N. Küppers
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:49:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:57:03 Gioachino Rossini
O muto asil del pianto [Ancestral Home] (William Tell)
Singer: Giuseppe Giacomini
Orchestra: Orchestra Symphonia Perusina
Conductor: Guido Guida
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:03:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:09:56 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:21:27 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor (7 Fantasies Op.116)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:24:57
'One Perfect Rose' written by Dorothy Parker, read by Prunella Scales
Duration 00:30:46

14 01:25:41 Amy Beach
Danse des fleurs (3 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.28)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:33:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

16 01:40:40 Allan Holdsworth
Above and Below
Singer: Dave Carpenter
Performer: Allan Holdsworth
Performer: Gary Novak
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:43:47 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:49:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House Op.124
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:49

19 02:02:39 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Act 2 Prelude & Hojotoho!)
Singer: Anne Evans
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:08:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:09:57

21 02:19:43 Jerry Bock
Ice Cream (She Loves Me)
Lyricist: Sheldon Harnick
Singer: Barbara Cook
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Duration 00:03:11

22 02:23:37 Astor Piazzolla
Acongagua - Concerto for bandoneon (3rd mvt)
Performer: Juanjo Mosalini
Orchestra: Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Conductor: Gisèle Ben-Dor
Duration 00:06:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yvcq)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Antonio Salieri
L'Angiolina (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:12:18 Claude Debussy
Toccata
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:17:18 Anthony Hedges
Saturday Market
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:22:40 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:34:14 Antonio Bertali
Sonata à 13
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Director: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:39:19 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:46:42 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 19: IV. Rondo
Performer: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:08:39

09 00:57:07 Traditional Chinese
Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:01:07 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

11 01:10:55 Emánuel Moór
Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: David Stromberg
Performer: Niklas Eppinger
Performer: Carina Reeves
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:15:38 Carlos Gonçalves
Amor de mel, amor de fel
Performer: Mísia
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:19:37 Joly Braga Santos
Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:26:04 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:35:51 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:39:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:41:51 Charles Edward Horn
Cherry Ripe
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:44:02 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:51:16 Hans Kunstovny
Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:07

20 01:58:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:02:04 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:07:34

22 02:10:26 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

23 02:17:40 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:11:57

24 02:30:25 David Lang
Again and Again (after ecclesiastes)
Conductor: Johannes Hiemetsberger
Choir: Company of Music
Duration 00:05:10

25 02:35:34 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:54

26 02:40:05 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

27 02:45:59 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:04:05

28 02:50:30 William Walton
Scapino - overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cps6)
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Corelli and His Followers

01 00:01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 2 No 2
Orchestra: London Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:24:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 7 in D minor (after Corelli)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:57

04 00:36:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12 (La Folia)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:06

05 00:50:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000yvcs)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 00:04:59 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in E flat major D.946, No.2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:14:27 Arnold Schoenberg
Six little pieces Op.19
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:20:26 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.5
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:38:38


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yvcv)
Proms 2021: Nicola Benedetti and the NYO

01 00:05:22 Laura Jurd
Chant For Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:16:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.63
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:27:09

03 00:53:43 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:08:45

04 01:04:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:48:08

05 01:55:19 National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Hope Flows
Music Arranger: Alex Paxton
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:02:17

06 01:59:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major RV583
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:13:43

07 02:15:25 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:14:30


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b081t4vp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000yvcx)
Live from Edinburgh

01 00:01:21 Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
Working Hands
Performer: Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:15 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:29 Federico Mompou
Suite compostelana - Preludio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:18:25 Anonymous
Selection of 17th century lute music
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:23:36 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:29:09 SIAN (artist)
Sheòl Am Bàta
Performer: SIAN
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:37:57 SIAN (artist)
Cul Do Chinn
Performer: SIAN
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:44:53 SIAN (artist)
Waulking Song
Performer: SIAN
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:48:53 Pierre Attaingnant
Basse danse, "Content desir"
Ensemble: Scottish Early Music Consort
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:50:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite in E minor BWV 996
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:56:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude 3 in A minor (after Hommage to Bach)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:04:42 Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
Troup Time
Performer: Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:14:33 Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
Su-a-song
Performer: Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:28:22 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:36:27 Robert Schumann
Etude in B minor, Op.56 No.5
Music Arranger: Philip Higham
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra String Quintet
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:41:45 Robert Schumann
Etude in B major, Op.56 No.6
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra String Quintet
Music Arranger: Philip Higham
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet Fragment (c. 1792) K Unv 8
Performer: Gordon Bragg
Performer: Philip Higham
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:53:15 Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
McFall's March
Performer: Jenna Reid and Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:07:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yvcz)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 19 in B minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:06:22 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:08:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1 in E minor (Five Preludes for guitar)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:13:28 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:17:39 Arianna Savall
La Salve
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Director: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Ensemble: Swiss Romande Soloists
Conductor: Arpad Gérecz
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yvd1)
2021
Mozart's Requiem

01 00:06:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - Bruit de tonnerre
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:08:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - Ritornello
Performer: William Thomas
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Tambourins I & II
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:12:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - 'Tristes apprets'
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:19:27 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:13:00

06 00:28:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - 'Lieux funestes'
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:35:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Orage
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:38:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:45:42 Ben Parry
Aldeburgh Carol
Choir: The National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:57:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrymosa (Fragment of Mozart's original)
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:00:55

11 01:02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:11:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (compl. Sussmayr)
Choir: National Youth Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:52:00


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000dxyq)
The Lonely Death of Stanley Bate


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b074zr9x)
Dawnwalks
Lucy Hughes Hallett


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000yvd3)
In the Key of Green

01 00:00:04 Rắn Cạp Đuôi Collective (artist)
Images
Performer: Rắn Cạp Đuôi Collective
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:36 Robert Filliou (artist)
Greetings From 'L', We Are All Green
Performer: Robert Filliou
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:08:13 Francesco Cavaliere (artist)
Jade Lake
Performer: Francesco Cavaliere
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:13:53 Royal Trux (artist)
Gold Dust
Performer: Royal Trux
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:15:29 Meridian Brothers (artist)
El Profesionalismo Es Importante
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Performer: Conjunto Media Luna
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:22:45 Charlie Hooker (artist)
Separate Elements
Performer: Charlie Hooker
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:29:37 Comité Hypnotisé (artist)
Neptune Wept
Performer: Comité Hypnotisé
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:33:27 Ma Rainey (artist)
Jealous Hearted Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:36:37 Errorsmith (artist)
Jam For Sisso
Performer: Errorsmith
Featured Artist: Jay Mita
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:42:32 Peter Cusack (artist)
London, UK - Intense Parakeet Roost: Hither Green Cemetery
Performer: Peter Cusack
Duration 00:01:11

11 00:43:31 Hiroshi Yoshimura (artist)
Creek
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:48:07 Unknown (artist)
Rabam kragoak (Peacock dance)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:17

13 00:52:36 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:04:02

14 00:56:38 Green Dome (artist)
Cyprus Lace
Performer: Green Dome
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:02:56 Eliza McCarthy (artist)
Diamond Gun
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:07:13 Joshua Abrams (artist)
Represencing
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:10:20

17 01:18:45 Cléoma Falcon (artist)
C'Est Si Triste Sans Lui
Performer: Cléoma Falcon
Performer: Ophy Breaux
Performer: Joe Falcon
Duration 00:02:58

18 01:21:43 Bass Clef (artist)
Glacier Beams
Performer: Bass Clef
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:25:38 Robbie Basho (artist)
Green River Suite
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:07:35

20 01:33:13 Teeth Agency (artist)
Chucky Had A Bad Day
Performer: Teeth Agency
Duration 00:01:13

21 01:35:10 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Moma e Moma Rodila
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:57

22 01:39:07 King Tubby (artist)
Hungry Belly Dub
Performer: King Tubby
Performer: Roots Radics
Duration 00:03:48

23 01:44:27 George Coleman (artist)
I Wish I Could Sing
Performer: George Coleman
Duration 00:03:11

24 01:47:38 Shane Cooper (artist)
SKINS
Performer: Shane Cooper
Duration 00:04:14

25 01:52:35 Al Green (artist)
Dream
Performer: Al Green
Duration 00:07:25