Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 AUGUST 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000sxtv)
Recharge with a mix of relaxing piano and orchestral sounds

01 00:00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op. 28 No. 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:22 The Pharcyde (artist)
Passin' Me By
Performer: The Pharcyde
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:09:17 Arca (artist)
Time
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:10:24 The Rolling Stones (artist)
Heaven
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:14:35 12 Ensemble (artist)
Fljótavík
Performer: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:18:26 Chance the Rapper (artist)
Same Drugs
Performer: Chance the Rapper
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:22:35 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34: Last Spring
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:27:30 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:30:48 Pentatonix (artist)
Run to You
Performer: Pentatonix
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:35:09 Quincy Jones (artist)
Summer In The City
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:39:08 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor ii) Un Poco Lento, Cantabile
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:41:48 Plaid (artist)
Manyme
Performer: Plaid
Featured Artist: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:41

13 00:46:29 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:05:16

14 00:51:58 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Stronger Than Me
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:32

15 00:55:29 Manu Dibango (artist)
Soul Makossa
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000yg3k)
Vol 16: Hopeful harmonies to brighten your day

01 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Light
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:05:33 Billie Marten (artist)
Lu Lune
Performer: Billie Marten
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:08:31 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern Lights
Choir: The Pacific Lutheran Choir Of The West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:14:37 The Paper Kites (artist)
For All You Give
Performer: The Paper Kites
Performer: Lucy Rose
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:17:57 Lianne La Havas (artist)
What You Won't Do
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:21:24 Trad.
Shen khar venakhi
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:24:39 Flyte (artist)
Everyone's A Winner
Performer: Flyte
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:28:04 Will Todd
In This Place
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:32:30 Lorde (artist)
Solar Power
Performer: Lorde
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:35:37 Tommy Ashby (artist)
High Moon
Performer: Tommy Ashby
Featured Artist: Lydia Clowes
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:39:24 Gabriel Jackson
Creator of the Stars of Night
Performer: Martin Ford
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Singer: Elizabeth Limb
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:43:54 Adam Melchor (artist)
Light Year
Performer: Adam Melchor
Featured Artist: Lennon Stella
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:47:10 Bedouine, Waxahatchee and Hurray for the Riff Raff (artist)
Thirteen
Performer: Bedouine, Waxahatchee and Hurray for the Riff Raff
Duration 00:02:46

14 00:49:56 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I'm Beginning To See The Light
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:42

15 00:52:38 Florence Price
Moon Bridge
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Ensemble: VocalEssence Ensemble Singers
Duration 00:02:06

16 00:55:22 Novo Amor (artist)
Lucky For You
Performer: Novo Amor
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:57:10 Jo Stafford (artist)
Tumbling Tumbleweeds
Performer: Jo Stafford
Performer: Paul Weston & His Orchestra
Performer: Pied Pipers
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000yg3q)
Much Ado About Shakespeare

01 00:01:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces, arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:46 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring, Op.18
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:32:24 Thomas Adès
Court Studies from 'The Tempest'
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:43:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70'1 (Ghost)
Performer: Suyeon Kang
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:27:01

05 01:10:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

06 01:52:25 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies, Op 7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

07 02:01:01 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South - waltz, Op.388
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:33

08 02:10:52 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

09 02:21:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

10 02:30:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

11 02:41:23 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

12 02:45:17 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

13 02:55:12 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

14 03:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

15 03:25:00 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000ym5q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:09:19 Charles Aznavour
Paris au mois d'aout
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:12:43 Carlos d'Alessio
India Song
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:12:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:21:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:28:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:28:43 Joni Mitchell
Song to a Seagull
Singer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:39:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:48:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:54:10 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Blink
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:03:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:13:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande and Courante (Lute Suite No 1 in E minor, BWV 996)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:21:24 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:23:56 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:26:10 Isao Tomita
Cakewalk
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:40:00 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:57

17 01:49:09 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos.7 & 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:56:41 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:03:20


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000ym5s)
BBC Proms Composer - Felix Mendelssohn with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 violins, strings & continuo in D major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Performer: Thüringer Bach Collegium
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:07:38 Alexander Gretchaninov
Let Us Hasten with Fervour (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom No 2, Op 29)
Conductor: Vladimir Gorbik
Choir: PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:15:01 Jurgis Karnavicius
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 10: I. Andante
Ensemble: Valstybinis Vilniaus kvartetas
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:23:51 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concerto for Violin & Piano, Op. 105: III. Allegretto
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Orchestra: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: I. Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Octet
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:43:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, Op. 70: Elias, Op. 70, MWV A25, Pt. 2: Hebe deine Augen auf & Siehe, der Hüter Israels
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Lioba Braun
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:51:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish' - I. Andante & II. Vivace non troppo
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:11

08 01:03:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Songs for Voice and Piano, Op. 99, No. 2 & Op. 9 No. 8
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:10:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49, MWV Q 29: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
Performer: Lev Oborin
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Святослав Кнушевицкий
Duration 00:07:26

10 01:20:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg, Op. 91: Die Schlacht & Sieges-Symphonie
Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Orchestra: Cappella Aquileia
Duration 00:14:10

11 01:35:25 Antonín Dvořák
From the Bohemian Forest, Op. 68, B. 133: II. By the Black Lake
Performer: Christophe Sirodeau
Performer: Anna Zassimova
Duration 00:05:27

12 01:41:44 Josquin des Prez
Scaramella va alla guerra (villotta)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:14:57

13 01:44:46 Alexander Glazunov
Glazunov, Sinding, Arensky & Grieg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:15:57

14 02:01:30 Charles Ives
String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": II. Prelude. Allegro
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

15 02:08:53 Marcel Lattès
Le Diable a Paris: Act II. Couplets Blues
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Les Plaisirs du Parnasse
Duration 00:05:20

16 02:14:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: No 27-30
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:08:52

17 02:24:32 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:20:06


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000ym5v)
Eric Lu, Ema Nikolovska, Timothy Ridout, Johan Dalene

01 00:02:41 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:17 Rosephanye Powell
Miss Wheatley's Garden: A winter twilight
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:21:41 Howard Swanson
Night Song (1950)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:23:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata arranged for viola
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: York Bowen
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:30:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno e danza
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:39:48 Danika Loren
The Sex Lives of Vegetables - Cabbages, Onions, Lettuce and Caulifower
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:06:12


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ym5x)
Jess Gillam with... Courtenay Cleary


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ym5z)
Percussionist Colin Currie returns with past and future sounds

01 00:04:23 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120 (III. Allegro vivo)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:10:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers of 1610)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:20:00 Steven Mackey
Time Release (1st mvt: Stately - Short/Long)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose
Duration 00:09:56

04 00:32:02 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No. 2 in A, Op. 118 No. 2
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:39:08 Iannis Xenakis
Tetras (excerpt)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:44:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 61 (III. Adagio espressivo)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:14

07 00:56:09 Radiohead (artist)
Everything In Its Right Place
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:06

08 01:01:39 Steve Reich
Radio Rewrite (I. Fast; II. Slow)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:07:24

09 01:11:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 (I. Allegro vivace e con brio)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:27

10 01:21:51 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus (Sc. 2: Interlude; Pas d'action; Aoptheose d'Orphée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:29:28 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Hexachord Fantasia
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:09:37

12 01:41:24 Helen Grime
Near Midnight
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:45:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F, K. 377 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Szymon Goldberg
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:51:46 Sarah Kirkland Snider
Mass for the Endangered (Sanctus - Benedictus)
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:59


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000ym61)
A Gamer's Guide to the History of the World

01 00:00:16 Jason Graves
Far Cry: Primal; The Call Of The Widu
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:51 Jeff van Dyck
Rome: Total War; Soldiers' Chant
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:06:15 Mamo Koba
Ancestors: The Humankind Odyssey; The Unknown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:12:12 Andreas Waldetoft
Europa Universalis IV; Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:12:14 Jan Valta
Kingdom Come: Deliverance; Dream About Father
Orchestra: Warhorse Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Valta
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:13:16 Jan Valta
Kingdom Come: Deliverance; Poverty and Famine
Orchestra: Warhorse Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Valta
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:17:12 Gerard K. Marino
God of War III; Poseidon's Wrath
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:21:53 Sarah Schachner
Assassin's Creed Origins; Nomads Of The White Desert
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:24:35 Sarah Schachner
Assassin's Creed Unity; Danton's Sacrifice
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:27:32 Arnaud Roy
Humankind; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:33:39 Arnaud Roy
Humankind; Astrea Fled
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:40:12 Arnaud Roy
Endless Legend; Auriga's Song (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:44:34 Phill Boucher
Civilisation VI; Bonnie Dundee (The Atomic Era)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

14 00:46:05 Geoff Knorr
Civilisation VI; England (The Industrial Era)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

15 00:49:58 Phill Boucher
Civilisation VI; America (The Atomic Era)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

16 00:53:54 Michael Giacchino
Medal of Honor; Radar Train
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

17 00:56:40 Austin Wintory
Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ym63)
Session with Amadou Diagne

01 00:00:05 Rachel Magoola (artist)
Sunsuuni
Performer: Rachel Magoola
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:20 Kharia Arby (artist)
Gourmou
Performer: Kharia Arby
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:12:04 Amadou Diagne (artist)
Yaya Bouye
Performer: Amadou Diagne
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:16:54 Niewte (artist)
Owczarek Trzy Na Dwa - Shepherd Dog Three for Two
Performer: Niewte
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:20:01 Väsen (artist)
Dis
Performer: Väsen
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:24:37 Aidan O’Rourke (artist)
The Herring Girls and the Barra Boys
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:31:10 Amadou Diagne (artist)
Waxtaan
Performer: Amadou Diagne
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:39:30 Amadou Diagne (artist)
Fouta
Performer: Amadou Diagne
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:47:25 Michio Miyagi (artist)
Variations on Sakura
Performer: Michio Miyagi
Duration 00:06:28

10 00:51:39 Elaha Soroor (artist)
Do Chasmane Siyah
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Performer: Kefaya
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:57:20 Joji Hirota (artist)
Sound of Earth
Performer: Joji Hirota
Performer: 林良憲
Duration 00:10:18


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ym65)
Tomorrow's Warriors at 30

01 00:00:13 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Pace
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:09:29 Sons of Kemet (artist)
Pick Up Your Burning Cross
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Moor Mother
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:13:37 Peter Edwards (artist)
Groove Swing Funk
Performer: Peter Edwards
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:18:27 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Afronaut
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:27:56 Gary Crosby's Nu Troop (artist)
Transmigration
Performer: Gary Crosby's Nu Troop
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:39:35 Empirical (artist)
Big Step
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:47:52 KOMA (artist)
Milton Hotel
Performer: KOMA
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:54:29 Isobella Burnham (artist)
Dusk Till Dawn
Performer: Isobella Burnham
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:01:35 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Dear KD
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:08:47 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:11:37 Kenny Dorham (artist)
Blue Spring Shuffle
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:19:11 Thelonious Monk (artist)
This Is My Story, This Is My Song
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:01:37

13 01:20:49 The Ahmad Jamal Trio (artist)
What's New
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:26:12 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Dear Lord
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000ym67)
The Aris Quartet plays Beethoven

01 00:01:19 Frank Bridge
Allegretto for viola
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:16 Cecil Forsyth
Chanson Celtique
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:11:46 John Edwards
Invertebrates
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: John Edwards
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:18:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No.1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:39:57


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ym69)
2021
Nicola Benedetti and the NYOGB

01 00:03:55 Laura Jurd
CHANT
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:11:56 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:09:00

04 01:22:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:49:00

05 02:15:14 supported by composer Alex Paxton Devised by the orchestra
NYO encore
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:09:00

06 02:19:11 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:13


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000ym6c)
Remembering Andriessen

01 00:01:40 Moor Mother
Clock Fight
Performer: Moor Mother
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Performer: Dudu' Kouate
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:05:19 Peter Evans
Neural Duo Part 1
Performer: Peter Evans
Performer: Sam Pluta
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:26 Louis Andriessen
May
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:21:36

04 00:39:32 Richard Causton
Notturno: I.
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:40:38 Richard Causton
The Persistence of Memory
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:43:23 Richard Causton
Between Two Waves of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Walker
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:44:45 Richard Causton
Millennium Scenes, Pt. 1: Dance
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:47:11 Richard Causton
Chamber Symphony (1st movement)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:48:03 Richard Causton
Chamber Symphony (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:49:27 Richard Causton
Ik seg: nu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:35

11 01:09:22 Hans Tutschku
Sparks
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:15:46

12 01:26:38 Anna Meredith
Four Tributes to 4am
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:12:28

13 01:40:29 Angela Slater
'Enclosing Skies', for accordion
Performer: Kamila Olas
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:50:10 Duncan Chapman
Edale Interlude
Performer: Supriya Nagarajan
Performer: Duncan Chapman
Duration 00:08:55



SUNDAY 08 AUGUST 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000n54d)
Lateness at TUSK Festival

01 00:00:08 Andy Champion (artist)
The Agrestic Order
Performer: Andy Champion
Performer: Phil Tyler
Performer: Christian Alderson
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:31 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Cuckoo Pint
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Cath Tyler
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:10:36 Yoni Silver (artist)
Trunk Lift
Performer: Yoni Silver
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:22:31 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Whip Poor Will / King Henry
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:27:39 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Dying Boy
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:33:57 Caröm (artist)
Golf With Sausages
Performer: Caröm
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:40:16 Caröm (artist)
Rustling Bromeliads
Performer: Caröm
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:46:10 Yol and Sharon Gal (artist)
Extract
Performer: Yol and Sharon Gal
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:48:59 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Extract
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:55:01 Territorial Gobbing (artist)
Extract
Performer: Territorial Gobbing
Duration 00:04:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ym6f)
Chamber music by Beethoven, Françaix and Jolivet

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Jānis Semjonovs
Performer: Artūrs Šults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:27:34

02 00:29:11 André Jolivet
Le Chant de Linos
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:40:47 Gundega Šmite
Street of Noises
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Jānis Semjonovs
Performer: Artūrs Šults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:10:05

04 00:51:16 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Jānis Semjonovs
Performer: Artūrs Šults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:58:55 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

06 01:50:23 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

07 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

08 02:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:07

09 03:02:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

10 03:10:43 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

11 03:21:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

12 03:27:29 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:10:41

13 03:38:32 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

14 03:52:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

15 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15

16 04:09:48 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Reflections, Op 59
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:05:14

17 04:15:22 Ture Rangström
Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:06

18 04:29:48 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Singer: Raimund Nolte
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:07

19 04:34:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

20 04:45:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:57

22 05:09:44 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:49:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000ykc2)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:04 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:41 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:13:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:20:34 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:29:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:31:24 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:35:09 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:39:47 Gustav Mahler
Zärtliche Liebe
Performer: Jörg Demus
Author: Karl Friedrich Herrosee
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:44:21 Trad.
Oranges and lemons
Music Arranger: Jeremy Barlow
Singer: Tim Laycock
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Performer: George Weigand
Duration 00:01:14

10 00:45:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Charles Hamann
Performer: Stephan Lemelin
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:51:06 César Franck
Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Hochstein
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:55:41 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:12:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:20:58 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:24:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Limoges (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:26:26 Trad.
Mazurka Limousin - Bouree
Ensemble: Helicon
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:31:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G, K301
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:25

19 01:38:27 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Chris Dicken
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:08:28

20 01:48:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

21 01:55:53 Eugène Bozza
Children's Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:23


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000ykc4)
Sarah Walker with a glorious musical mix

01 00:01:46 Francesco Molino
3 Duos Op.16 (no.3)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:13:30 Frederick Delius
On Craig Ddu (An Impression of Nature)
Conductor: George Parris
Choir: The Carice Singers
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:17:43 Frederick Delius
Midsummer Song
Conductor: George Parris
Choir: The Carice Singers
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:20:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 28 in A
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:19:16

06 00:39:56 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major (I. Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:16:19

08 01:03:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
I wish I were in love again
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:07:13 Henriëtte Bosmans
Cello Sonata: II. Un poco allegretto
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:13:08 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:15:40

11 01:29:37 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:34:41 Ryan Young (artist)
Traditional Reel/Smilin' Katie/The White Houses of Shieldaig
Performer: Ryan Young
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:38:23 Kolbeinn Tumason
Heyr Himna Smiður
Music Arranger: Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Singer: Anneke van Giersbergen
Choir: Árstíðir
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:42:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:51:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:57:05 William Alwyn
Concerto for Oboe and Harp (II. Vivace)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Masters
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:41

17 02:06:18 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo, Op. 11, No. 2 (Bluegrass version)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: James Bryan Sutton
Duration 00:02:39

18 02:10:29 Anon.
My Lady Wynkfylds Rownde
Duration 00:01:21

19 02:11:47 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies (Book of Songs, Book 2)
Music Arranger: Seán Dagher
Ensemble: La Nef
Duration 00:02:16

20 02:14:45 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45 (III. Adagio non troppo)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:19

21 02:25:31 k.d. lang (artist)
Don't Smoke in Bed
Performer: k.d. lang
Duration 00:03:23

22 02:27:03 Christian Badzura
Muse d'eau
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:33:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasia for Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:34

24 02:43:55 Johann Joseph Vilsmayr
Violin Partita No. 5 in G minor (V. Guiqss: Allegro)
Performer: Vaughan Jones
Duration 00:00:41

25 02:44:36 Johann Joseph Vilsmayr
Violin Partita No. 5 in G minor (VI. Menuett)
Performer: Vaughan Jones
Duration 00:01:47

26 02:46:23 Johann Joseph Vilsmayr
Violin Partita No. 5 in G minor (VII. Boure)
Performer: Vaughan Jones
Duration 00:01:21

27 02:48:36 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Act 2, Sc 3: Della fortuna instabile)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: José Manuel Zapata
Singer: Paolo Bordogna
Singer: Bruno Praticò
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Patrizia Cigna
Singer: Martina Borst
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Orchestra: SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:11:05


SUN 12:00 My Problem with... (m000qks9)
Handel

01 00:01:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto A Due Cori No. 2 In F Major, HWV 333: 5. Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:02:20 George Frideric Handel
Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:00:22

03 00:03:21 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: See, The Conqu'ring Heros Comes
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Choir: Choirs of the Church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:04:44 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV258: 'Zadok the Priest'
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:05:56 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - Cease, ruler of the day: Recit & Aria
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:00:31

06 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Theodora, HWV 68: Part III "O love divine, thou source of fame" [Irene, Chorus]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:15:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244: No. 68, Chor. "Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder"
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Ensemble: The Netherlands Bach Society
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:17:04 George Frideric Handel
Theodora, HWV 68: Part 2 Scene 4: Air: "Defend her Heav'n"
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:26:47 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Or la tromba
Performer: David Daniels
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:28:43 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Or la tromba
Performer: Sonia Prina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:30:50 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Or la tromba
Performer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:35:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Es ist ein schlechter Ruhm, TWV 1:506: Aria: Vergnugst du dich an Heidenlusten
Ensemble: Bergen Barokk
Duration 00:00:28

13 00:37:49 George Frideric Handel
Cantata XVI - No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV189: "No, di voi non vuo fidami"
Choir: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:40:22 George Frideric Handel
12. Chorus: "For unto us a Child is born"
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:03

15 00:47:27 George Frideric Handel
Esther, HWV 50, Scene 5: "Who calls my parting soul from death?"
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Patrizia Kwella
Performer: Drew Minter
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:34

16 00:53:36 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - Will the sun forget to streak
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:06:38


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000ycr0)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 1

01 00:05:26 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Clarinet Trio in D minor, Op. 3
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:34:52 Johannes Brahms
Trio for Piano, Clarinet, and Cello in A minor, Op. 114
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:25:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ykc6)
The Gesualdo Six in York

01 00:01:50 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:56 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:11:04 William Byrd
Afflicti pro peccatis nostris
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:18:05 John Forest
Qualis est dilectus meus
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:21:19 John Sheppard
In manus tuas (III)
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:24:48 Christopher Tye
In pace
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:28:52 Thomas Weelkes
All people, clap your hands
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:31:51 William Byrd
Vigilate
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:38:34 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:43:45 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:46:26 Thomas Tallis
In manus tuas
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:48:50 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:50

13 00:54:35 William Byrd
Laudate, pueri, Dominum
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000yfd2)
St Peter’s Eaton Square, London, with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:37 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:07:05 Martindale Sidwell
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:13:25

03 00:22:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles (Magnificat)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:31:31 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:44:20 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:58:10 Gerald Bales
Petite Suite (Finale)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000ykc8)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:00:30 Alberta Hunter (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Alberta Hunter
Performer: Doc Cheatham
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Gerald Cook
Performer: Billy Butler
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Jackie Williams
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:27 Duke Ellington (artist)
Daybreak Express
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Arthur Whetsol
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Freddie Jenkins
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Sonny Greer
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:08:44 Bobo Stenson (artist)
Love I'Ve Found You
Performer: Bobo Stenson
Performer: Anders Jormin
Performer: Jon Fält
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:12:30 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Kattorna
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Performer: Zbignieuw Namysłowski
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:20:46 Junior Mance Trio (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Junior Mance Trio
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Lex Humphries
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:25:28 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Mercy Mercy Mercy
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Victor Gaskin
Performer: Roy McCurdy
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:31:12 Esbjörn Svensson (artist)
In The Face Of Day
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Magnus Öström
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:38:26 Jean‐Luc Ponty (artist)
A Taste For Passion
Performer: Jean‐Luc Ponty
Performer: Joaquin Liévano
Performer: Jamie Glaser
Performer: Alan Zavod
Performer: Ralph Armstrong
Performer: Casey Schuerell
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:44:16 Zoe Gilby (artist)
A Momentary Place Of Peace
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Performer: Noel Dennis
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: Andy Champion
Performer: Russell Morgan
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:50:33 Arnett Cobb (artist)
Very Saxy
Performer: Arnett Cobb
Performer: Buddy Tate
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Performer: Shirley Scott
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Arthur Edgehill
Duration 00:08:16


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b6nx9v)
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals

01 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony
Performer: Alarm Will Sound
Performer: Alan Pierson

02 John Williams
Main theme from 'Jaws'
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Nic Raine

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

04 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Performer: Charles Rosen
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

05 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

06 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Performer: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

09 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra (Chanson russe)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen

10 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

11 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Romuald Tecco
Performer: Thomas Kornacker
Performer: Peter Howard

12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Joshua Koestenbaum
Performer: Peter Howard

14 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Performer: Parnassi Musici

15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

16 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Simon Joly Chorale
Performer: Robert Craft

17 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 Igor Stravinsky
Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

20 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

21 Igor Stravinsky
Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Robert Craft

22 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen

23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons

25 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

26 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Michael Gielen

27 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nigel Short


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000nkzm)
Latin America: Spears, Jaguars and Eagles

01 Trad (Cayamura)
Sacred Flutes of the Urua Ceremony
Performer: Unnamed

02 00:00:29
Trad
Nothing but flowers, read by Thalissa Teixeira

03 00:01:42 Trad (Bolivia)
Song of the Condor
Performer: Unnamed
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:24
Christopher Columbus trans. J.M.Cohen
The Four Voyages, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:05:22 Träd
Follias Criollas: Gallarda Napolitana
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:09:12
Pascale Petit
Scarlet Macaws, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:11:35 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Performer: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:16:00
Bernal Diaz trans. J.M Cohen
The Conquest of New Spain, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:17:27 Anon
Zarabanda and Marizapalos
Performer: The Extempore String Ensemble, George Weigand (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:21:55
Trad
The City is Spread out in Circles of Jade, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:22:08 Luzmila Carpio
The Song of the Earth and Stars
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:00:06

12 00:22:29
Camilla Townsend
‘The frightened girl’…extract from Fifth Sun, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:28:53
Bernal Diaz trans. J.M Cohen
The Conquest of New Spain, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:30:25 Francisco Guerau
Tarentela
Performer: The Extempore String Ensemble, George Weigand (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:32:37 Träd
Homagio Kogui
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:33:14
Mills, Taylor, and Graham
‘You have told us that we do not know’…extract from Colonial Latin America, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:34:38
Garcilaso de la Vega trans. H.V Livermore
The Royal Commentaries of the Incas, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:36:15 Lido Pimienta
Quiero Que me Salves
Performer: Sexteto Tabalá
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:37:26
Bartolome de la Casas
A Short Account of the Destruction of the Indies, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:38:45 Rodrigo y Gabriela
Diablo Rojo
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:43:40
Camilla Townsend
‘The walls of the adobe houses’ extract from Fifth Sun, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:04

22 00:44:28 Anon
‘Processional: Salve feste dies’ from Codex Calixtinus
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:49:04
Camilla Townsend
Annals of Juan Bautista, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:50:28 Luzmila Carpio remixed El Remolon
Amaotayku Avelino Sinani
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:53:29
Bernal Diaz trans. J.M Cohen
The Conquest of New Spain, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:54:43 Trad (Peru)
Cachua al Nacimento de Christo Nuestro Señor
Performer: Ensemble Villancico
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:57:00
Bernardino de Sahagún
‘ The smell of the burning bodies…’ extract from the Florentine Codex, quoted in C. Townsend Fifth Sun
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:57:59 Anon
Al Alva Venid Buen Amigo
Performer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:00:04

29 01:01:02
Bernal Diaz trans. J.M Cohen
The Conquest of New Spain, read by Enrique Arce
Duration 00:00:04

30 01:02:45 Cortes/Monge
Cielito lindo/Mexico lindo y querido
Performer: Rollando Villazon (tenor), Bolivar Soloists
Duration 00:00:04

31 01:07:19
Camilla Townsend
‘The Quill’ extract from Fifth Sun, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:02

32 01:09:55 Trad (Bolivia)
Song of the Condor
Performer: Unnamed
Duration 00:00:02

33 01:12:14
Nezahuacoyotl
Flowers are our only Garments, read by Thalissa Teixeira
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000cm56)
Rewiring Raymond Scott


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ykcb)
2021
Dvořák’s ‘New World’ Symphony

01 00:02:50 Augusta Read Thomas
Dance Foldings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:00 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:21:00

03 01:08:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:42:00

04 01:58:20 Edward Elgar
Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:26:20

05 02:24:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op.109
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000ykcd)
Katy Hamilton's Mendelssohn

01 00:00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:31 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Let Us Pray to the Most Holy Theotokos (To the Most Holy Sovereign Lady, Op 43 No 1)
Singer: Mikhail Davydov
Choir: PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Gorbik
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:12:31 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59 (Nos 6, 10 and 3)
Performer: Anna Zissimova
Performer: Christophe Sidoreau
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:26:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:26:40

05 00:54:19 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:04:50


SUN 23:00 Organ Road Trip (m000ykcg)
1. St Bavo, Haarlem

01 00:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
8 Little Preludes and Fugues, BWV 560, No 8 (Prelude in B flat)
Performer: Piet Kee
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Jacques Von Oortmerssen
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:20:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in A major, Op 65, No 3
Performer: Jos van der Kooy
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:34:34 Louis Vierne
Feux follets Op 53, No 4
Performer: Stephen Tharp
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:41:04 Max Reger
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu fir, Op 67, No 3
Performer: Piet Kee
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:47:09 Jean Guillou (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:11:24



MONDAY 09 AUGUST 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000tdkq)
Stuart Braithwaite

01 00:00:56 Mogwai (artist)
Here We, Here We, Here We Go Forever
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:00:05

02 00:06:10 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:11:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:14:29 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:18:06 Lili Boulanger
Psalm: 129
Choir: Chœur Symphonique de Namur
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:21:02 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:25:08 The Cockpit Ensemble (artist)
Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:03:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000ykcm)
Shostakovich from the BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:25

02 00:23:59 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight Sun Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:35:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:03:44

04 01:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

05 02:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:39:12

06 02:40:45 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op 18
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:22:25

07 03:03:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:58

08 03:09:49 Maurice Ravel
Tales from Nature
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:16:19

09 03:26:28 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:32:29 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

11 03:44:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:52:10 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

13 04:01:17 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

14 04:05:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:04:45

15 04:10:31 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

16 04:17:22 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

17 04:26:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

18 04:37:00 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

19 04:52:46 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:16:40

20 05:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

21 05:17:43 Jan Zach
...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:15:57

22 05:34:00 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:24

23 05:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000yld5)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:10:30 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:15:01 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:17:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:33:44 William Byrd
Timete Dominum
Performer: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:39:06 Frederic Curzon
Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Orchestra: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:42:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:49:50 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno no.3 in A flat major)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:55:48 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:02:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:10:41 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Oratorio in 3 parts), Part I: Rolling In Foaming Billows
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:16:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
La Dame Blanche: Overture
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:24:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:33:57 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:40:43 Anon.
Robin Hood and Maid Marian
Ensemble: Estampie
Director: Graham Derrick
Performer: Deborah Catterall
Duration 00:02:39

16 01:43:17 Carl Sigman
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Theme
Singer: Dick James
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:01:09

17 01:45:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:10:18

18 01:56:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

19 02:01:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
The Gallop Of Sancho Panza's Donkey; Don Quichotte’s Repose
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:07

20 02:06:46 Arthur Sullivan
Marmion Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:08:06

21 02:16:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:17

22 02:23:50 Daniel Steibelt
Piano Concerto No 3 in E major, Op 33, 'L'orage' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yld7)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:52 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:08:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:16:56 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Singer: Sally Burgess
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:02

05 00:32:24 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:39:53 Lennon-McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:43:40 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:51:12 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:00:14

09 00:52:32 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:01:22 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:05:24 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:12

12 01:13:39 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:16:24 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

15 01:31:28 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:37:10 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:40:08 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:44:08 William Walton
Sinfonia concertante (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:49:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Podkoscielna
Singer: Andreas Post
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Telemannisches Collegium Michaelstein
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:09:42

20 02:01:03 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

21 02:04:46 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:08:12

22 02:14:37 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:19

23 02:18:32 Joseph Holbrooke
Eilean Shona, Op 74
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:23:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

25 02:29:22 Rued Langgaard
Three Songs: No 1 Enchanting Music
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:39

26 02:34:55 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

27 02:40:57 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Music Arranger: Katona Twins
Performer: Katona Twins
Duration 00:05:35

28 02:47:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003sh4)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Drinking Songs

01 00:01:06 Francis Poulenc
Chanson a boire
Ensemble: Groupe Vocal de France
Conductor: John Alldis
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:07:45 Francis Poulenc
Cocardes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:15:58 Francis Poulenc
La dame de Monte-Carlo
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Felicity Lott
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:25:13 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:20:07

05 00:47:28 Francis Poulenc
Chansons Gaillardes
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:11:14


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000yld9)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 2

01 00:04:35 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:12:21 Sethus Calvisius
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:21:48 Josquin des Prez
Benedicta es, caelorum Regina
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:29:50 Adriaan Willaert
Benedicta es, caelorum Regina
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:43:09 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:51:26 Vicente Lusitano
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:09:00


MON 14:08 Afternoon Concert (m000yldc)
Proms 2021: First Night of the Proms

01 00:04:29 Hieronymus Vinders
O Mors Inevitabilis
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:07:22 Zac Pile
Reborn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:51 William Lawes
Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Performer: Emily Ashton
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:18:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Michael Mofidian
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:37:51 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto in G minor
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:22:54

06 01:07:58 James McMillan
When soft voices die
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Michael Mofidian
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:11:08

07 01:25:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:42:34

08 02:10:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:36:02


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000yldf)
Handel, Vivaldi and Bach

01 00:12:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Soldate, Ruggiero's aria, from 'Orlando furioso
Performer: Peter Verduyn Lunel
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:19:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuett in G major BWV.A.114 from "Anna Magdalena notebook vol.2"
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 i Ich habe genug; ii Schlummert ein
Performer: Peter Verduyn Lunel
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:27:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I, BWV 846 i Prelude
Performer: Peter Verduyn Lunel
Duration 00:02:29


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000yldh)
The Gesualdo Six, Christian Blackshaw

01 00:00:50 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:55 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:11:03 Josquin des Prez
O Virgo Prudentissima - Part 1
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:49 Antoine Brumel
Tous les regretz
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:14:47 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 42 No. 1: V. Toccata. Allegro
Performer: Wolfram Gehring
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:25:16 Loyset Compère
Venez regretz
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:32:45 The Gesualdo Six
Sumwhat musing
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:37:21 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:43:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 734 "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein"
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51

10 00:46:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV.558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:05

11 00:56:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:09:54 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:14:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:25:06 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben, Op. 42 - No. 2, Er, der Herrlichste von
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:28:53 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, op 17 - 3rd movement
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:12:00

17 01:46:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:04:12

18 01:51:43 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Cappella Musicale Pontificia Sistina
Director: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:06:32

19 01:58:28 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E major, Op 28 No 9
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00019t4)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:01:37 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:04 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:07:31 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:10:25 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:13:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:16:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:18:28 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Section I)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:22:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:24:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Duration 00:05:00


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yldm)
2021
Elgar's Cello Concerto

01 00:02:18 Mason Bates
Auditorium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:21:05 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:32:00

03 00:54:26 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:03:13 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:46

05 01:10:01 Abel Selaocoe
Abel Seaoceo - Zawose
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:01:01

06 01:13:15 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:18

07 01:23:42 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:25:00

08 01:51:54 Mykola Lysenko
Overture to Taras Bulba
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:59:43 Ernest Chausson
Concerto for Piano, Violin and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: I. Decidé
Performer: Benjamin Moser
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: delian::quartett
Duration 00:14:24

10 02:14:43 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:15:09


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0004n71)
Haus Work: Women of the Bauhaus


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0004s7q)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
Becoming What You Are


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vgvd)
A little night music

01 00:00:20 Dave Shepherd
The Rose of Raby
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Carolyn Surrick
Performer: Jackie Moran
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Nocturne
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:11:10 Carlos Niño
Please Wake up a Little Faster Please
Performer: Jamael Dean
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:14:53 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention no.4 [After J S Bach's Invention no.1 In C Major]
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:19:41 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:26:11 Hans Kunstovny
Swinnerton's Dream [After Elgar's Organ Sonata Op.28] (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:33:16 Evelyn Glennie
Zahra's Song
Performer: Jon Hemmersam
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:39:41 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto 'Acht Jahreszeiten' (Mitternachtsson)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:39

09 00:47:01 Michael Praetorius
How a Rose
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:53:35 Arnaud Donez
Jardin & Rossignol sur pointes
Performer: Arnaud Donez
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:58:40 Trad.
The Bells
Performer: Tom Hazelton
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:59:37 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Ensemble: Quatuor Caliente
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:07:42 Papillon
Moyo
Performer: Papillon
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:11:51 Joep Beving
Ab Ovo
Music Arranger: Max Knoth
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:15:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:20:51 Johan Svendsen
2 Icelandic Melodies (no.2)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:23:39 Firefly Burning
Breathe Shallow
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:06:17



TUESDAY 10 AUGUST 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000yldr)
Eduard Kunz and Friends

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B, BWV 868
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K. 213
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:13:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F, K. 107
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:16:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K. 466
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:22:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A, K. 209
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:25:05 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del ángel
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:30:49 Osvaldo Pugliese
Blind Rooster
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:34:34 Jerzy Peterburshsky
The Last Sunday
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:38:11 Astor Piazzolla
Ave Maria
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:45:06 Osvaldo Pugliese
Blind Rooster
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:48:47 George Enescu
Toccata, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Performer: Catinca Nistor
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:53:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D minor, op. 23/3
Performer: Matei Labunt
Duration 00:03:23

13 00:56:39 George Enescu
Bourrée, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Performer: Sabina Suciu
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:03:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F minor, op. 32/6
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:06:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat, op. 23/6
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:09:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, op. 23/7
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:13:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 1, op. 5
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:28:11

18 01:41:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

19 02:01:17 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

20 02:38:22 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio
Duration 00:34:24

21 03:13:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

22 03:19:54 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

23 03:27:58 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

24 03:37:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

25 03:45:30 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14

26 03:51:03 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

27 04:01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

28 04:11:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

29 04:20:45 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

30 04:30:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:09:25

31 04:40:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

32 04:49:35 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

33 04:59:57 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

34 05:20:17 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 1 (1933)
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Performer: Octavian Radoi
Duration 00:14:32

35 05:35:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000ylwg)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:59 Henry Purcell
The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:13:40 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Philippa Davies
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:16:49 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt, Scherzo: Presto)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (aria) from St Matthew Passion BWV.244
Performer: Satomi Watanabe
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:34:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:40:16 Joseph Gungl
Amoretten-Tänze (Little Cupid's dance), Waltz, Op. 161
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Simonis
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:49:58 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:57:08 Joseph Horovitz
Two Majorcan Pieces: Paguera & Valdemosa
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Cyril Preedy
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:03:23 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:07:43 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Five eyes, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Duration 00:01:14

11 01:08:57 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
The Wanderer
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:12:20 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:13:01

13 01:26:12 Marin Marais
Gigue; Gavotte (Suite No 5 in D minor, Book 1)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:33:48 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:39:29 Georges Bizet
La jolie fille de Perth suite: Marche & Danse bohémienne
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:46:28 Hieronymus Praetoriu
Tulerunt Dominum meum
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:48

17 01:54:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:27

18 02:02:02 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

19 02:08:45 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56

20 02:18:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

21 02:23:17 Quincy Hilliard
Coty for clarinet and piano
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:06:46


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ylwj)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:30 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major, H VIId 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:11:20 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53 No 3 'O wild west wind!'
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:15:14 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:22:26 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gordon Hunt
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:42:49 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:48:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:57:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.2 (IV Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:03:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, violins and continuo
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:09:14 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op.67: 5-8
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:15:58 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:10:55

12 01:29:32 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Ying Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:33:09 Bix Beiderbecke
Rhythm King
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:36:34 Antonio de Salazar
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:39:44 Charles Ives
Four Ragtime Dances for Theatre Orchestra: IV. Allegro
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:51:32 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major (1st mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:26

18 02:00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

19 02:06:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Io parto, e non piu dissi
Choir: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:11:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:06:36

21 02:19:08 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

22 02:29:48 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Somnoptera
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Ólafur Björn Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:16

23 02:35:37 Marco Uccellini
Sonate, arie et correnti, Op.3, RISM A/I: U 14: Aria quinta sopra la Bergamasca
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:40:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

25 02:47:38 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47

26 02:53:08 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D minor - Finale - Allegro con Brio
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003thh)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
High Society

01 00:00:04 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No 4 in C minor (Bal Fantome)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:00 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre (1st movement)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:16:45 Francis Poulenc
Trois Poemes de Louise Lalanne
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:22:12 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour, telle nuit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:15:04

05 00:39:16 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ylwl)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Gould Piano Trio

01 00:05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major Op., No.2
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:11

02 00:36:22 Leokadiya Kashperova
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:26:45


TUE 14:05 Afternoon Concert (m000ylwp)
Proms 2021: The Golden Age of Broadway

01 00:01:15 Anon.
Aravod lousso
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:29 Anon.
Adana i voghpe
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:10:11 Anon.
Mogats chouguen
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:11:36 Anon.
Don Amadi
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:17:40 Anon.
Tierce Estampie Royale
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:55 Anon.
Alakyaz et kheng'i dzar
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:29:32 Richard Rodgers
Overture from South Pacific
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:06:20

08 00:36:31 Irving Berlin
There's No Business Like Show Business from 'Annie Get Your Gun'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestrator: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Katie Hall
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:39:53 Cole Porter
The Rhythm's Alright with Me
Music Arranger: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:43:02 Cole Porter
You're The Top from 'Anything Goes'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Music Arranger: Hans Spialek
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Katie Hall
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:04:22

11 00:48:41 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine from 'Babes in Arms'
Music Arranger: Buddy Bregman
Orchestrator: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Duration 00:03:49

12 00:53:05 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful morning! from 'Oklahoma!'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:56:35 Richard Rodgers
(When I Marry) Mister Snow from 'Carousel'
Music Arranger: Don Walker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Katie Hall
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:00:57 Richard Rodgers
Some Enchanted Evening from 'South Pacific'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:05:25 Richard Rodgers
This Nearly Was Mine from 'South Pacific'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Clarke Peters
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:10:05 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue from 'On Your Toes'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:08:02

17 01:21:11 Jasmine Morris
Crystalline
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:38

18 01:28:42 Frederick Loewe
Overture from 'Gigi'
Music Arranger: Stanley Black
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:34:13 Frederick Loewe
Show Me from 'My Fair Lady'
Music Arranger: Johnny Green
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Katie Hall
Duration 00:01:48

20 01:36:30 Frederick Loewe
On the Street Where You Live from 'My Fair Lady'
Music Arranger: Johnny Green
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:02:49

21 01:39:45 Frederick Loewe
I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face from 'My Fair Lady'
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:04:53

22 01:45:47 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me from 'Oh Kay!'
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestrator: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Duration 00:03:23

23 01:49:45 George Gershwin
Promenade ('Walking the Dog') from 'Shall We Dance'
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:38

24 01:53:55 Frank Loesser
Luck Be A Lady from 'Guys And Dolls'
Music Arranger: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Clarke Peters
Duration 00:03:26

25 01:57:54 Frank Loesser
Joey, Joey, Joey from 'The Most Happy Fella'
Music Arranger: Don Walker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:03:32

26 02:02:01 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are from 'Very Warm for May'
Music Arranger: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Katie Hall
Duration 00:03:45

27 02:06:27 Cole Porter
You're Sensational from 'High Society'
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:04:30

28 02:11:34 Hugh Martin
The Trolley Song from 'Meet Me in St Louis'
Music Arranger: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Duration 00:03:08

29 02:15:21 Cole Porter
Who wants to be a Millionaire? from 'High Society'
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Orchestrator: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Jamie Parker
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Katie Hall
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:02:08

30 02:18:31 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma!
Music Arranger: Richard Balcombe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Katie Hall
Singer: Clarke Peters
Singer: Jamie Parker
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Duration 00:02:30

31 02:23:58 George Gershwin
Gershwin: Girl Crazy, Act I: No. 1, Overture
Orchestra: New Princess Theater Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:05:20

32 02:29:45 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:18:07

33 02:48:29 John Foulds
The Clans (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:23


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000ylwr)
Eleanor Corr and Aleksandra Myslek, Mari Eriksmoen and Daniel Heide

01 00:00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:22 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1: 1) Lassu
Performer: Eleanor Corr
Performer: Aleksandra Myslek
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:55 Antonio Salieri
'Or ei con Ernestina... Ah sia gia de' miei sospiri' (La Scuola de' gelosi)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:22:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini: Variation 18 Andante Cantabile
Performer: Eleanor Corr
Performer: Aleksandra Myslek
Music Arranger: John York
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:29:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 2 in D: i) Moderato
Performer: Eleanor Corr
Performer: Aleksandra Myslek
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:38:26 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:43:59 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:37

09 01:04:30 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:10:18 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:16:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:53

12 01:27:34 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:30:50 Hugo Wolf
Auch kleine Dinge können uns entzücken
Performer: Alphonse Cemin
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:39:29 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:09:15

15 01:47:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Crudele? Ah no, mio bene! ... Non mi dir, bell'idol mio
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:54:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1, Op. 21: IV. Finale. Adagio. Allegro molto e vivace
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:43


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ylwt)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Müsst ich auch, durch tausend Drachen, K 435
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:45 Mel Powell
Clarinade
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Big Band
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:11:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No. 1 in C minor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:16:22 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:23

06 00:19:05 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Rada Ioio
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:22:02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:59


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ylww)
2021
Parallel Universes

01 00:02:04 Britta Byström
Parallel Universes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:22:37 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:00

03 01:07:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

04 01:14:23 Robert Schumann
Mein schoner Stern! Op. 101, No. 4
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:34

05 01:21:31 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish": IV. Feierlich
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:16

06 01:28:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:03

07 01:33:29 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:34:00

08 02:07:05 André Caplet
Quintet in B minor, Op. 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35

09 02:15:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:48

10 02:20:38 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:46

11 02:27:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:20


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000f6xd)
Shades of Black: The Art and Genius of Archibald Motley Jr


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0004s58)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
Under the Mountain


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vhb7)
Music after dark

01 00:00:20 Zibuokle Martinaityte
Darkness of Light (Chiaroscuro Trilogy)
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:05:53 Jocelyn Pook
DESH (Hallelujah)
Performer: Sophie Harris
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:10:27 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages (Lullaby)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:18:38 Meredith Monk
Book of Days (Dawn)
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:22:05 Andrew Hulme
Entrancement
Ensemble: O Yuki Conjugate
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:30:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:40:28 David Lang
Evening morning day
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:48:33 Lynne Plowman
floating turning spinning
Performer: Jinny Shaw
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:55:08 Trad.
Improvisation
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:00:14 William Bolcom
Through Eden's Gates (The Garden of Eden)
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:04:50 Caerwen Martin
Stars Come Out in a Midnight Sky
Ensemble: ACO Collective
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:10:07 Raz Ullah
My God it's full of stars
Performer: Raz Ullah
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:14:34 Billy Strayhorn
Blood Count
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Music Arranger: David Sanford
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:21:08 Claudia Sessa
Occhi io vissi di voi
Music Arranger: Larry Goves
Ensemble: The House of Bedlam
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:25:55 Ivor Gurney
Far in a Western Brookland (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:01



WEDNESDAY 11 AUGUST 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000ylx0)
Mozart's Musical Satire

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K 486 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:06:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Galimathias musicum in D, K 32
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:17:23

03 00:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three German Dances, K 605
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D, K 412
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:40:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:17:41

06 00:58:56 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:04:14 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

08 01:36:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

09 02:01:16 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
String Quartet No 3 'Songs Are Sung'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:55:10

10 02:56:46 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

11 03:00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:08:55 Franz Schubert
Waltzes - Suite arr. Prokofiev
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Music Arranger: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:09:38

13 03:18:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

14 03:30:47 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

15 03:46:21 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

16 03:54:33 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

17 04:01:10 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:58

18 04:03:55 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Maxwell Anderson
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:03:21

19 04:07:35 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

20 04:17:50 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:16:56

21 04:35:05 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

22 04:44:43 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

23 04:53:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

24 05:09:21 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

25 05:15:02 Clara Jass
Zytglogge
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Duration 00:02:46

26 05:18:03 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

27 05:36:33 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:23:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ylxg)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:07 Francesco Geminiani
Violin Sonata in D, Op.1`4
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:10:02 Hilary Campbell
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:14:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:20:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Music Arranger: Florilegium
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:34:33 Guillaume Dufay
Je languis en piteux martire
Performer: Federico Bracalente
Performer: Daniele Di Bonaventura
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:38:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:49:01 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata: II. Blues
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:56:33 Francis Poulenc
Tu vois le feu du soir
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Author: Paul Éluard
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:08:17 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:22:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes, Op. 34 - Moderato non troppo
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Bas Verheijden
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:25:41 Miklós Rózsa
Ivanhoe: Finale & Epilogue
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Orchestra: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:34:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:40:27 Ernest Tomlinson
Pizzicato Humoresque
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:43:18 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans Maître: Avant L'Artisanat furieux
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:45:11 Ernest Tomlinson
Waltz for a Princess
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:47:11 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:09

19 01:55:13 Tobias Hume
The Spirit of Gambo
Performer: Guido Balestracci
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies
Director: Bruno Cocset
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:57:12 Tobias Hume
Tickle me quickly
Performer: Guido Balestracci
Duration 00:00:39

21 01:57:49 Tobias Hume
Fain would I change that note
Performer: Guido Balestracci
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies
Director: Bruno Cocset
Duration 00:02:24

22 02:02:49 Traditional
The Battle of Otterburn
Performer: June Tabor
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:05:54

23 02:09:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

24 02:20:03 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:02:05

25 02:23:23 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ylxj)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:13:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:17:46 Joseph Haydn
Overture to "L'isola disabitata", Hob. Ia:13
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:26:47 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:30:23 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:15

07 00:45:29 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:50:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:57:39 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

10 01:11:49 Alec Roth
Autumnal
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:16:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.569
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:12:19

12 01:31:28 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109, No.1 
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:36:22 George Frideric Handel
Oh my heart, you are scorned (Alcina)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:41:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2 "The Tempest": III. Allegretto
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:48:01 Hector Berlioz
L'île inconnue (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:53:46 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

17 02:01:04 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:59

18 02:04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:25

19 02:24:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Music Arranger: John Serry
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:53

20 02:28:38 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:32:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:37

22 02:39:59 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:46:33 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

24 02:50:56 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003stn)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
The Vineyards at Noizay

01 00:00:26 Francis Poulenc
Ce doux petit visage
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:05:33 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises (extract)
Singer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des concerts symphoniques de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:14:51 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux modeles (suite)
Performer: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:21:08

04 00:38:48 Francis Poulenc
Figure Humaine
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:19:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ylxl)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Joonas Ahonen

01 00:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor Op.30 No.2
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:25:02

02 00:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.9 in A major Op.47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:30:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ylxn)
Proms 2021: Martin Baker Plays the Royal Albert Hall Organ

01 00:07:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue In E Flat Major Bwv.552 (St Anne) For Organ
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:15:39

02 00:23:29 Martin Baker
Improvisation on Bach’s Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV 552, ‘St Anne'
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:29:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia In G Major Bwv.572 For Organ
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:41:01 Martin Baker
Improvisation on Bach’s Fantasia in G major, BWV 572 (Pièce d'orgue)
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:47:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia [and Fugue] In C Minor Bwv.582 For Organ
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:13:06

06 01:01:28 Martin Baker
Improvisation on English Melodies
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:12:00

07 01:17:53 Edward Atkin
RESPONSE
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ylxq)
Chapel of Rugby School

01 00:01:56 Benedict Tanner
Those who wait for the Lord
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:05:12 John Stainer
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:23:00 Thomas Tertius Noble
Evening Service in B minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:30:50 Thomas Tertius Noble
Evening Service in B minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:41:25 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:53:16 Herbert Howells
Master Tallis' Testament
Performer: Ian Wicks
Duration 00:06:36


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ylxs)
The Amatis Trio

01 00:01:52 Albert Dietrich
Piano Trio No 2 in A major, Op 14
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:24:36

02 00:27:12 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang Op.70 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:35


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ylxv)
Alessandro Fisher and Sholto Kynoch, Tallis Scholars, Vladimir Jurowski

01 00:00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:06:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Morgens steh' ich auf und frage (Liederkreis, Op. 24)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:07:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:13:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:20:36 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: Overture
Conductor: Marc Andreae
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:32:03 Clara Schumann
Der Abendstern
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:36:34 Paolo Tosti
Sogno
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:40:07 Paolo Tosti
A Vucchella
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:43:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34

10 00:52:02 Edward Elgar
The Fountain, Op 71 No 2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:56:28 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:10:09 Franz Schubert
Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:14:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:22:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:34:04 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major - 1st movement
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:46:07 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:54:20 Edvard Grieg
Digte, Op. 60 - III. Mens jeg venter
Performer: Alphonse Cemin
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:57:23 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony - I. Boisterous Bourrée
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Duration 00:03:01

20 02:01:57 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholas
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:11:12 William Byrd
Ave Verum
Ensemble: Tallis Scholas
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:17:04 Thomas Morley
Nolo mortem peccatoris
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:20:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

24 02:26:06 Johann Adolf Hasse
Roger and Sue a Ballad to a Favourite Air by Sig.r Hasse
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:30


WED 19:30 In Tune Mixtape (m00022zx)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from Orfeo
Performer: Flavio Boltro
Performer: Danilo Rea
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance with Goblets (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:08:58 Traditional Egyptian
Misirlou
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:13:27 Hieronymus Praetorius
Agnus Dei (Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:17:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Canzonetta (Serenade in F major, Op.31)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:22:49 George Gershwin
Finale - Allegro agitato (Concerto in F)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:55


WED 20:00 BBC Proms (m000ylxz)
2021
Stravinsky from Memory

01 00:06:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:32:10 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:49:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Suite
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:37:00

04 01:14:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Suite
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:38:00

05 01:48:37 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C major, Op.3
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:09:04

06 01:57:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:01:42


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08tr8y0)
Frost-Heron


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0004s6y)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
For Everyone and No-One


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vhh3)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:22 You Are Wolf
Murmuration (spoken)
Performer: You Are Wolf
Performer: Matt Dibble
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:47 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:08:50 Alash
Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:14:08 Sean Connors
Archetypes: X. The Creator
Performer: Clarice Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:19:11 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale (for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:24:17 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:29:16 Jim Fassett
Symphony of the Birds
Performer: Jim Fassett
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:33:34 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: III. Dream of the Hermit Thrush
Performer: Donald Nally
Choir: The Crossing
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:38:55 Amy Beach
Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:44:02 Trad.
Arpeggiata addio
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:07:05

11 00:51:09 The Beacon Sound Choir
Drone 3
Choir: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:55:22 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:58:53 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:33

14 01:00:52 Carolina Eyck
Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:06:44 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:13:35 Arranged Marriage
Hemant
Performer: Arranged Marriage
Duration 00:10:19

17 01:24:48 Guillaume de Machaut
Love without End
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Charles Curtis
Performer: Jasmine Thomas
Performer: John Ellis
Performer: Robert Sadin
Duration 00:05:10



THURSDAY 12 AUGUST 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000yly3)
Walpurgis Concert in Stockholm

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, K.492
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Dove sono i bei momenti' - Countess' aria from The Marriage of Figaro. K.492
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Christina Nilsson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:05 Franz Berwald
Overture to 'Estrella de Soria'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:20:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Come scoglio' - Fiordiligi's aria from 'Così fan tutte'
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Christina Nilsson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:26:54 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi, for string quartet
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:34:31 Richard Strauss
'Es gibt ein Reich', Ariadne's monologue from 'Ariadne auf Naxos'
Librettist: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Singer: Christina Nilsson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:41:14 Richard Wagner
'O Sachs! Mein Freund!' - Eva's aria from 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Singer: Christina Nilsson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:45:31 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'The Barber of Seville' (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrik Ringborg
Duration 00:07:13

09 00:53:04 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:14:16

10 01:07:41 Edvard Grieg
Våren (Last Spring)
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:12:38 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Spring came on Walpurgis Night
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:01:00

12 01:13:38 Jacob Axel Josephson
Serenade
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:01:48

13 01:15:24 Prince Gustav
Spring Song - Happy as a Bird
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:17:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:42:15

15 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:43:01

16 02:44:23 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

17 02:58:37 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

18 03:07:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

19 03:19:15 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

20 03:24:30 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

21 03:37:19 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

22 03:43:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

23 03:50:19 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

24 04:01:11 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

25 04:10:10 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt from 'Manon Lescaut' between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

26 04:15:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

27 04:25:04 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

28 04:47:08 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust
Duration 00:10:07

29 04:57:15 Anonymous
Yo me soy la morenica [I am the brunette]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:03:06

30 05:00:41 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07

31 05:22:07 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

32 05:38:23 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:21:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000yml1)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:11:50 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Sea Foam)
Performer: Janice Graham
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:14:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Gertrud Tröster-Weyhofen
Orchestra: Bavarian State Mandolin Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Vogt
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:23:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867 (Well-tempered Klavier, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:34:23 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:44:29 Maurice Greene
O clap your hands together for 5 voices
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:53:52 Madeleine Dring
Colour Suite: i. Pink Minor; iv. Blue Air; v. Brown Study
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:08:34 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth - suite for brass band: ii. Serenade on the Lake
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:11:42 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del Lago: Fra il padre, e fra l'amante
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:16:59 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:35

13 01:26:42 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:34:08 John Field
Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (1st mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:40:55 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

16 01:53:42 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:45

17 02:02:42 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

18 02:06:20 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:13

19 02:15:19 Gaetano Donizetti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 2: "Chi mi frena in tal momento?" (Edgardo,
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Münchener Opernorchester
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: David Lee
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Munich Opera Chorus
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:19:56 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches (Evening in the Village)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:23:35 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op.3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yml3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 John Gardner
Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:32 Fritz Kreisler
3 Alt-Wiener Tanzweisen: No. 2, Liebesleid (Arr. for Cello & Harp)
Performer: Mathias Johansen
Performer: Silke Aichhorn
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E major Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:18:00 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:25:56 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:35:50 George Onslow
Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:41:40 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:07:04

08 00:50:07 Bernhard Romberg
Concertino for 2 Cellos in A Major, Op. 72 - III. Rondo. Con allegrezza
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:57:32 Mel Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:06:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, D 574, 'Grand Duo'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:08:48

11 01:15:52 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Die Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern (Act III)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:27

12 01:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:54

13 01:34:33 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:36:47 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:41:00 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:43:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:50:15 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours, Op 10
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:50

18 01:56:56 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:59

19 02:08:00 Béla Bartók
Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:10:59 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

21 02:14:05 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

22 02:28:53 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

23 02:34:08 Richard Reed Parry
Quartet For Heart And Breath
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:41:12 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:14

25 02:46:44 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

26 02:51:12 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003t1f)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Pilgrim

01 00:00:09 Francis Poulenc
Priez pour paix
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:15 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la Vierge noire
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:16:14 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:16:09

04 00:34:49 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for two pianos (Andante)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:44:21 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites: Act II Scene 4 (excerpt)
Performer: Chaplain Constance
Performer: Sister Mathilde
Performer: The Prioress
Performer: English National Opera Chorus
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:13:29


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000yml5)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Mari Eriksmoen and Daniel Heide

01 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:25:45

02 00:29:20 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs Op.33 (no.9 Ved Rundarne)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:32:40 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Barnets vårdag Op.42 (No.2 Vaarmorgen I skogen)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:34:27 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Barnets vårdag Op.42 (No.4 Blomstersanking)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:00:56

05 00:35:24 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Barnets vårdag Op.42 (No.1 En kviddrendel lærke)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:37:48 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Barnets vårdag Op.42 (No.7 Mod kveld)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:39:57 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Barnets vårdag Op.42 (No.8 Sov saa stille)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:44:06 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 (no.9 Lied der Suleika)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:46:44 Robert Schumann
Lieder-Album fur die Jugend Op.79 (No. 3 Schneeglockchen)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:48:24 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 (no.3 Der Nussbaum)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:51:16 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 (no.1 Widmung)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:54:37 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (no.10 Du denkst mit einem Fadchen)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:01:04

13 00:55:43 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (no.12 Nein, junger Herr)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:00:49

14 00:56:34 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (no.1 Auch kleine Dinge können uns)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:02:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yml7)
Proms 2021: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:09 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (no.2 Mir ward gesagt)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:02:45 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (no.46 Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:06:11 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Performer: Maxim Emlyanychev
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:15:06 Gregory May
Bloom
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:23:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:30:31

06 00:58:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:29:00

07 01:32:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:39:26

08 02:13:28 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:04

09 02:18:26 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Fête populaire de la Semaine Grasse (The Shrove-tide fair)
Performer: Marion Ralincourt
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:20

10 02:23:42 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:27

11 02:33:16 Matty Oxtoby
Emergence
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:22

12 02:39:19 Anon.
Sird im sasani
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:05:59

13 02:45:18 Anon.
Kani vour djan
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:02:42

14 02:48:15 St. Gregory of Nareg
Havoun Havoun
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:03:07

15 02:51:23 Anon.
Daroni
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:04:12

16 02:56:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:24


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000yml9)
Víkingur Ólafsson, Marin Alsop

01 00:00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528; 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Stradal
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:13:08 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:20:47 Maurice Greene
La Libertà: Cantata (Aria di camera)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:30:18 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:35:24 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet: 6th movement; O Albion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:42:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:46:10 Astor Piazzolla
4 Estaciones Porteñas (Arr. L. Desyatnikov): No. 2, Invierno Porteño
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:07:21

09 00:53:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:58:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:05:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades; Les Heures et les Arts (The Arts and the Hours)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica); 1st mvt (extract)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra GB
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:13:35 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:23:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor for strings: Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:32:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:42:38 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:50:13 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:57:44 Claude Debussy
Girl with the flaxen hair (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:23:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ymlc)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:06:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:35 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:12:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:16:25 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:25:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:32


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ymlf)
2021
Vladimir Jurowski and the LPO

01 00:03:14 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:30:19 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:27:00

03 01:01:09 Sulkhan Tsintsade
Chonguri
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

04 01:29:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
14 Canons (Goldberg Variations) (arr F. Goldmann)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:54:17 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:28:00

06 02:29:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31, 'Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:30

07 02:38:15 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
Performer: Sibylle Mahni
Performer: Peter Dörpinghaus
Performer: Emily White
Duration 00:08:06


THU 22:15 Between the Ears (b09zmqhd)
In Praise of Shadows


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0004s8f)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
A Wanderer above the Sea of Fog


THU 23:00 Great Pianists at Edinburgh (m000ymlh)
Richard Goode in 2016

01 00:02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K310
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:15:25

02 00:19:04 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:29:45 Johannes Brahms
Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:21:13

04 00:52:05 Claude Debussy
Préludes II, L131
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:17:50

05 01:11:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op. 110
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:17:57



FRIDAY 13 AUGUST 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000ymlk)
One Hundredth Birthday Party of the Oslo Philharmonic

01 00:01:19 Rolf Wallin
Soundspeed
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:09 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:29

03 00:14:59 Therese Birkelund Ulvo
In the Cage, from '13 Ways to Tame a Beast'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:23:52 Edward Elgar
Allegro non troppo, from Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:35:42 Pauline Hall
Foire 'Tournez cent tours, tournez mille tours' from Verlaine Suite
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:39:47 Edvard Grieg
Landkjenning, Op 31
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Øystein Fevang
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:48:14 Edvard Grieg
Allegro molto moderato, from Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:51

08 01:01:20 Richard Strauss
Es gibt ein Reich, Ariadne's monologue from 'Ariadne auf Naxos'
Librettist: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:08:36 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:44

10 01:21:39 Igor Stravinsky
Finale from The Firebird Suite
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:25:16 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:28:04 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:31:35

13 02:01:16 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No. 7 ('Seven Gates of Jerusalem')
Singer: Izabela Matula
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Adam Zdunikowski
Singer: Wojciech Gierlach
Narrator: Alberto Mizrahi
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:57:37

14 02:59:11 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen Ambraflocken HWV 204
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:41

15 03:05:09 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16

16 03:12:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:11:47

17 03:24:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01

18 03:34:11 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

19 03:40:42 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

20 03:49:21 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

21 03:56:05 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:03:34

22 04:01:09 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

23 04:06:51 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

24 04:15:48 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:26

25 04:20:36 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

26 04:28:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:14:37

27 04:43:26 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

28 04:59:10 Leopold I
Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Steven Rickards
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Ensemble: Concentus Vocalis
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:14:36

29 05:14:07 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

30 05:26:00 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

31 05:49:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000yng1)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:40 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Sonata seconda
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:17:25 Daniel Elder
3 Nocturnes: Lullaby
Choir: Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Conductor: Joe Miller
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:22:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067: I. Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:33:24 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op.99
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:36:18 Lowell Liebermann
Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Lowell Liebermann
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:45:01 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:53:41 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Peter Sadlo
Performer: Edgar Guggeis
Music Arranger: Peter Sadlo
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:02:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:08:14 Otto Harbach
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:12:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and orchestra
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestrator: Eugène Ysaÿe
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:21:35 Peter Phillips
Pavan and Galliard, 'Phillips Pavin'
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:25:58
FRIDAY POEM
"August" by Francis Ledwidge, read by Joanna David
Duration 00:00:39

14 01:26:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
August 'Harvest' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:34:09 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:39:35 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:47:32 Arthur Sullivan
Like mountain lark my spirit upward springs (Ivanhoe)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:51:07 Franz Schubert
Ellen's song II (Huntsman, rest from the chase!)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:58

19 01:55:24 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concerto for Violin & Piano, Op. 105: III. Allegretto
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:06:00

20 02:03:18 Hubert Bath
Out of the Blue
Orchestra: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander A.E. Sims
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:06:35 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Enamourée
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:10:55 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

23 02:20:55 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:53

24 02:23:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yng3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:56 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:54 Nikolai Sokoloff
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:12:46 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:16:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:21:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle, K.538
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:30:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance Op.6 No.1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:37:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:46:07 Peter Martin
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:52:37 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:32

10 01:02:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As Tres Marias
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:06:46 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and basso continuo
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:15:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Ne schest' almazov v kamennikh peshcherakh from Sadko(Song of the Indian Guest)
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:20:45 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

14 01:34:50 Georges Bizet
L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:38:31 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:40:41 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:44:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:49:43 Charles-François Gounod
Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:05:35

19 01:56:15 Claudin de Sermisy
Jouyssance vous donneray
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Kirsty Whatley
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Duration 00:03:37

20 02:00:20 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

21 02:06:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

22 02:15:45 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

23 02:19:45 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Timothy Landauer
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:22:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:54

25 02:32:58 Emma Jayakumar
Bell Birds Suite iii Lento sognando
Ensemble: Darlington Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

26 02:39:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:54

27 02:45:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

28 02:49:51 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003tmy)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Black Butterflies

01 00:01:23 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano (2nd movement)
Performer: Edmond Defrancesco
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:21 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:23:32

03 00:34:02 Francis Poulenc
Elegie for horn and piano
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:45:32 Francis Poulenc
Sept repons de Tenebres (V-VII)
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000yng5)
Edinburgh International Festival 2021
Steven Osborne

01 00:01:49 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935 (no.1 in F minor)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:53

02 00:14:39 Michael Tippett
Sonata no. 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:03

03 00:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:25:03


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yng7)
Proms 2021: Ryan Bancroft conducts BBC NOW

01 00:00:56 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:33 Henry Purcell
Suite for orchestra compiled and arranged Leopold Stokowski i no.4; When I am laid in earth [Dido and Aeneas]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:13:56 Elizabeth Ogonek
Cloudline For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:30:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.33
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:19:10

05 01:19:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:39:53

06 02:02:50 Rowena Jones
Recrudescence
Performer: Daniel Swani
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:29

07 02:09:10 Anon.
Al Ayloughes
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:03:52

08 02:13:11 Anon.
Khio khio
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:09:38

09 02:22:49 Anon.
Tamzara
Ensemble: Canticum Novum
Conductor: Emmanuel Bardon
Duration 00:03:46

10 02:28:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:59


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b6nx9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000yng9)
George Harliono, Andy Baker

01 00:00:36 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:29 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:16:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gedenke doch, wie ich so elend und verlassen, TWV 1:583: No. 6, Ich lasse dich
Conductor: Simone Eckert
Ensemble: Hamburger Ratsmusik
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:21:52 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:26:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:32:47 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op.118 No.2
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:42:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.2 - Finale
Performer: George Harliono
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:32

09 00:56:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
4 Romances, Op. 27: No. 1, Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:03:30 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:10:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:14:11 Karl Jenkins
Songs of Mercy and Redemption - 12. Rahma
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Maya Youssef
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:25:04 Franz Schubert
3 Klavierstücke, D. 946 - No. 3, Allegro in C Major
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:43:51 Leo Sowerby
Symphony for Jazz Orchestra, H. 178 "Monotony": IV. Critics
Conductor: Andy Baker
Orchestra: Andy Baker Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:51:48 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:40


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yngc)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:03:07 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Act 1, Mambo
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:02 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:46 Franz Schubert
Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:13:00 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:17:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:21:49 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yngf)
2021
Martyn Brabbins and the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:22:32 Anthony Payne
Spring's Shining Wake
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:26:13 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:31:00

03 01:25:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:00

04 02:11:00 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:56

05 02:16:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

06 02:20:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Members of the Sirba Octet
Duration 00:08:26


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000cyzs)
Gentileschi's Revenge


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0004s74)
On Holiday with Nietzsche
The Art of Ending


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000yngh)
Colleen’s Mixtape

01 00:00:03 Ora Clementi (artist)
Magic Mountain
Performer: Ora Clementi
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:01:58 Fulu Miziki (artist)
OK Seke Bien
Performer: Fulu Miziki
Featured Artist: Sekelembele
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:47 Aşıq Nargilə (artist)
Dastani
Performer: Aşıq Nargilə
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:12:43 Space Afrika (artist)
Noise Sweet
Performer: Space Afrika
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:15:18 Jean-Pierre Djeukam (artist)
Africa Iyo
Performer: Jean-Pierre Djeukam
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:20:24 Colleen (artist)
Your Heart Is So Loud
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:25:35 Pita (artist)
9U2016
Performer: Pita
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:30:26 Nyokabi Kariuki (artist)
Galu
Performer: Nyokabi Kariuki
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:36:19 Shirley Collins (artist)
My sailor boy
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:39:25 Leila Bordreuil & Zach Rowden (artist)
No.1
Performer: Leila Bordreuil & Zach Rowden
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:44:02 RP Boo (artist)
All My Life
Performer: RP Boo
Duration 00:04:46

12 00:48:48 Marie Pierre (artist)
Can't Go Through With Life
Performer: Marie Pierre
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:52:17 Privat (artist)
Unterhaltung
Performer: Privat
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:01:35 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Kodomotachi
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:05:34 Mbuti Pygmies of the Ituri Rainforest (artist)
Slit-Gong Signalling
Performer: Mbuti Pygmies of the Ituri Rainforest
Duration 00:01:05

16 01:06:39 Shun (artist)
Tablebeat (Response version)
Performer: Shun
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:11:18 Backxwash (artist)
You Like My Body the Way It Is (Joni Void remix)
Performer: Backxwash
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:14:54 Mamman Sani (artist)
Arman Doley
Performer: Mamman Sani
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:17:21 Abelardo Carbono (artist)
Palenque
Performer: Abelardo Carbono
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:21:16 The Igede Of Nigeria (artist)
Ota-ubah Instrumental
Performer: The Igede Of Nigeria
Duration 00:01:39

21 01:22:56 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Stina Nordenstam
Duration 00:03:31

22 01:26:26 the innocence mission (artist)
At Lake Maureen
Performer: the innocence mission
Duration 00:01:54

23 01:29:10 Henry Kawahara (artist)
Primitive Love (Genshi no ai)
Performer: Henry Kawahara
Duration 00:06:11

24 01:35:53 Koudede (artist)
Ewellan
Performer: Koudede
Duration 00:03:11

25 01:39:46 Richard Youngs (artist)
Strange War-Mind Looks at World and it Withers
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:08:35

26 01:48:22 Pamela Z (artist)
He Says Yes (from Echo)
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:03:58

27 01:52:21 Vanessa Rossetto (artist)
Cant take that away from me
Performer: Vanessa Rossetto
Duration 00:01:40

28 01:55:09 Stephen David Heitkotter (artist)
Hangin All Night
Performer: Stephen David Heitkotter
Duration 00:04:50