Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 JULY 2021


SAT 01:00 Downtime Symphony (m000sq1x)
Celeste’s mix of chilled tracks to ground you

01 00:00:02 Janis Joplin (artist)
Summer Time
Performer: Janis Joplin
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:03:56 Isaac Hayes (artist)
Part Time Love
Performer: Isaac Hayes
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:12:09 Michael Andrews (artist)
Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:14:06 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet & piano, Op. 23
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:02 A5 (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: A5
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:20:40 OutKast (artist)
She Lives in My Lap
Performer: OutKast
Featured Artist: Rosario Dawson
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:24:49 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe (excerpt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:30:07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Morning
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:35:17 Georges Bizet
Symphony In C Major ii) Adagio
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Johanos
Duration 00:08:26

10 00:43:43 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:48:43 Goldmund (artist)
Respite
Performer: Goldmund
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:51:20 The Shirelles (artist)
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
Performer: The Shirelles
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:53:54 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.50 in D Major, Hob. XVI: 37 ii) Adagio
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:06:02

14 00:59:59 Jon Batiste (artist)
I Need You
Performer: Jon Batiste
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000y7mm)
Vol 15: Upbeat harmonies to make you feel great

01 00:02:33 Leon Bridges (artist)
Coming Home
Performer: Leon Bridges
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:51 Eriks Esenvalds
O Salutaris Hostia
Performer: Jeremy Backhouse
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:09:19 Sammy Rae & The Friends (artist)
Talk It Up
Performer: Sammy Rae & The Friends
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:13:12 Forrest Nolan (artist)
Sinatra
Performer: Forrest Nolan
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:15:46 John Tavener
Mother Of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil Of The Temple)
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:18:31 New York Voices (artist)
On a Clear Day
Performer: New York Voices
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:23:18 Trad.
Tjovane [The Thieves]
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:25:50 The Head and the Heart (artist)
Our House
Performer: The Head and the Heart
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:28:14 Amy Helm (artist)
Breathing
Performer: Amy Helm
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:31:06 Tess Henley (artist)
Dean Martin
Performer: Tess Henley
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:34:29 Jake Runestad
Let My Love Be Heard
Ensemble: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:39:16 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
Bei Mir Bist Du Schön
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:03:09

13 00:42:27 The Dip (artist)
Adeline
Performer: The Dip
Duration 00:03:25

14 00:45:55 James Taylor (artist)
Long Ago And Far Away
Performer: James Taylor
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:11

15 00:48:10 Johnny Mercer (artist)
On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Performer: The Pied Pipers
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:51:12 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:00

17 00:56:15 Emily King (artist)
The Animals
Performer: Emily King
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000y7mp)
An Alpine Symphony from Budapest

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:21:13

02 00:22:39 Richard Strauss
Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Singer: Andrea Rost
Singer: Agnes Molnar
Singer: Andrea Szanto
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:35:10 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), op. 64
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:49:56

04 01:25:20 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:49:39 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

06 02:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13

07 02:10:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

08 02:20:52 Willem Kersters
Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Author: Paul van Ostaijen
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:09:24

09 02:30:40 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

10 02:40:10 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

11 02:50:36 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

12 03:00:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

13 03:22:39 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

14 03:33:40 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000ycd4)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:09:01 Alain Romans
How is the Weather in Paris?
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:11:12 Pierre Frachet
Ma Mome
Singer: Jean Ferrat
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:13:16 Mireille
Puisque vous partez en voyage
Singer: Jean Sablon
Singer: Mireille
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:13:16 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:22:38 Franz Schubert
German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Ensemble: Verdi Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:27:51 Robert Curgenven
Bronze Lands Pt.2
Performer: Robert Curgenven
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:27:52 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Reginald Dixon
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:38:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 1 A 2 (Cancrizans) - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:40:48 Mark Mothersbaugh
Mothersbaugh's Canon
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:45:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:34

12 00:51:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano', WoO 28 arr Bellison (Theme)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:01:07

13 00:53:32 Jon Hopkins
Feel First Life
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:03:56 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:12:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:19:28 Duke Ellington
East St. Louis Toodle-oo
Orchestra: Duke Ellington and His Kentucky Club Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:22:27 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

18 01:30:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:33:38 John Spiers
Rochdale Coconut Dance
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:02:24

20 01:37:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:11:17

21 01:49:57 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

22 01:57:19 Cole Porter
I Concentrate on You
Performer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:44


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000ycd6)
BBC Proms Composer - Poulenc with Jeremy Sams and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Narrator: Alex Vizorek
Director: Lucie Leguay
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Ensemble: Duo Jatekok
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:55 Angelo Notari
Ancor che col partire
Performer: Julia Fritz
Performer: Johannes Hämmerle
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:09:43 Frédéric Chopin
Chopin Preludes & Ligeti Musica Ricercata
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:17:10 John Luther Adams
Arctic Dreams: No. 2, Pointed Mountains Scattered All Around
Performer: Robert Black
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Performer: Ron Lawrence
Performer: Michael Finckel
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Duration 00:07:13

05 00:25:13 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Sonata in G minor, Op. 1 No. 6: I. Preludio. Largo
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:33:06 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:41:23 Francis Poulenc
Le Bal Masque: Intermede, Malvina & Bagatelle
Singer: José van Dam
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:52:46 Francis Poulenc
Figure Humaine: VIII. Liberte
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:04:57

09 01:00:58 Francis Poulenc
Carmelites: Mes cheres filles & Qu'allez-vous devenir?
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Choir: Choeur de l'Opera National de Paris
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:20:45 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola Op.112
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:18:11

11 01:39:34 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:45:39 Anonymous
Exulta Syon - En ai je bien trouve
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:51:32 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum, S541 No. 3 (Nocturne in A flat major)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:58:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 in D, K297 'Paris'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:15:58

15 02:15:15 Antonio Vivaldi
In furore iustissimae irae, RV626: III. Aria. Tunc meus fletus & IV. Alleluia
Director: Marie van Rhijn
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera Royal
Duration 00:08:34

16 02:23:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106: II. Adagio. Sehr feierlich
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:28


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000ycd8)
Elisabeth Brauss, Katharina Konradi, Rob Luft, Timothy Ridout

01 00:02:25 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby from Shorter pieces for viola
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K.523 - Evening thoughts of Laura
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:13:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - excerpts
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:24:14


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ycdb)
Jess Gillam with... Tom Weaver

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:31 Tom Weaver
Shattered Ice, 2nd movement: Fracture
Performer: Tom Weaver
Performer: Lin Mu
Performer: Joshua Blumenthal
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:02:36 The Beach Boys
Surfin' USA
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:03:28 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88, 3rd movement
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:04:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:06:33 Aerosmith
Sweet Emotion
Ensemble: Aerosmith
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:08:19 Jeff Beck
Got The Feeling
Performer: Jeff Beck
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:09:18 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango: Night Club 1960
Ensemble: Astoria
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:12:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

10 00:15:40 Gustav Mahler
Das Trinklied vom jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:06

11 00:22:33 Electric Light Orchestra
The Whale
Performer: Electric Light Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:25:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat minor BWV 853
Performer: Edward Aldwell
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:29:18 George Walker
Hoopla [A Touch of Glee]
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:06:24


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ycdd)
Violinist Maren Bosma with some rare musical finds

01 00:04:21 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D major (3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso - Molto vivace grazioso - Allegretto grazioso)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:11:34 Paul Schoenfield
Cafe Music (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Charles Bernard
Performer: Frances Renzi
Performer: Lev Polyakin
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:19:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor (pt. 2, No. 4: 'O Mensch')
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:30:52 Elisabeth Lutyens
Wind Trio Op. 52 (Improvisation III: Molto allegro & adagio)
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:34:03 Herbert Howells
String Quartet No. 3, 'In Gloucestershire' (1st mvt, 'wih Easy and Flexible Movement')
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:44:36 David Rawlings
Scarlet Town
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:52:28 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Sonata for Solo Violin (1951) (1st mvt: Prelude)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:57:58 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Skazki (Fairy Tales), Op. 26
Performer: Caspar Vos
Duration 00:11:58

09 01:11:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Es ist genug (Cantata BWV60)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:20

10 01:14:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (1st mvt: Allegro assai)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:32

11 01:25:30 Béla Bartók
Contrasts (3rd mvt: Sebes)
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Lucy Stoltzman
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:34:11 GoGo Penguin (artist)
One Percent
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:41:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:11:37

14 01:54:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six Character Pieces for Piano (II: Andante in G major)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000ycdg)
Indiana Jones and the Ruby Anniversary

01 00:02:21 John Williams
Raiders of the Lost Ark; Washington Ending/Raiders March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:09:19 John Williams
Raiders of the Lost Ark; The Miracle of the Ark
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:12:17 David Buttolph
Secret of the Incas; Prelude Pt 1 & 2
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:17:06 Mischa Spoliansky
King Solomon's Mines; The Desert
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:20:56 Mischa Spoliansky
King Solomon's Mines; Finale
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:54

06 00:23:30 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; Slave Children's Crusade
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:27:50 Alan Silvestri
Romancing the Stone; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:31:37 Jerry Goldsmith
King Solomon's Mines; Main Title
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:35:17 Jerry Goldsmith
King Solomon's Mines; Upside Down People
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:39:12 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; Short Round's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:41:34 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom; The Temple of Doom
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:42:34 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade; Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Conductor: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:46:22 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull; Irina's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:28

14 00:48:49 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull; The Departure
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:25

15 00:51:23 Junkie XL
Tomb Raider; The Croft legacy
Duration 00:01:01

16 00:54:03 James Newton Howard
Jungle Cruise
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:52

17 00:56:00 John Williams
Star Wars: A New Hope; Cantina Band
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:31

18 00:57:44 Hutch Demouilpied
Limbo; Boat Back to Island
Duration 00:01:01


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ycdj)
Kathryn Tickell with Antonis Antoniou

01 00:00:01 Henna (artist)
Eyes of the Narcissus
Performer: Henna
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:55 Yat‐Kha (artist)
Kongurgai
Performer: Yat‐Kha
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:08:25 Derya Yildrim (artist)
Deniz Dalgasiz Olmaz
Performer: Derya Yildrim
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:12:29 Antonis Antoniou (artist)
Livanin
Performer: Antonis Antoniou
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:21:24 Antonis Antoniou (artist)
Baris
Performer: Antonis Antoniou
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:28:26 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Alavrostishiotis
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:32:42 Mike Block (artist)
Fønix
Performer: Mike Block
Performer: Sandeep Das
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:38:55 Deng Fu Mei (artist)
Kai Tian Pi Di
Performer: Deng Fu Mei
Performer: Zhang Wu Mei
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:44:51 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Afar Ploua Si Varsa
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:50:10 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Fericit E Omul Pe Lume
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Duration 00:04:22

11 00:55:19 Sophia Nzayisenga (artist)
Inganji
Performer: Sophia Nzayisenga
Performer: Andi Otto
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000yk25)
Brian Blade in concert

01 00:00:01 Ollie Usiskin (artist)
Bob's Bop
Performer: Ollie Usiskin
Performer: Bob Franceschini
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:06:10 Jihye Lee Orchestra (artist)
I Dare You
Performer: Jihye Lee Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:13:43 Brian Blade (artist)
Shenandoah, Travelling Mercies
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Myron Walden
Performer: Melvin Butler
Performer: Jon Cowherd
Performer: Chris thomas
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:23:48 Woody Shaw (artist)
In Case You Haven't Heard
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:31:36 Roxana Amed (artist)
El Regreso
Performer: Roxana Amed
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:37:38 Brian Blade (artist)
Duality
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Myron Walden
Performer: Jon Cowherd
Performer: Melvin Butler
Performer: Chris thomas
Duration 00:11:19

07 00:50:04 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Lilia
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:58:50 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Safe, Pt. 1
Performer: Daniel Casimir
Performer: James Copus
Performer: Al MacSween
Performer: Rosie Turton
Performer: Moses Boyd
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:07:05

09 01:06:04 Chris Potter (artist)
The Absence
Performer: Chris Potter
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:11:54 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Lotus
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:18:11 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Night Train
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:24:32 Brian Blade (artist)
And so it was
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Myron Walden
Performer: Jon Cowherd
Performer: Melvin Butler
Performer: Chris thomas
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000ycdl)
Anastasia Kobekina and Katharina Konradi - Russian Romantics

01 00:00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At the ball Op.38 no.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Do not believe, my friend Op.6 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:06:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
It was in the early spring Op.38 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:09:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle song Op.16 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:14:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:37:20

06 00:52:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Oh never sing to me again Op.4 No.4
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ycdn)
2021
The Golden Age of Broadway

01 00:02:08 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:09:06 Irving Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun - 'There's No Business Like Show Business'
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:29 George Gershwin
The Rhythm's Alright With Me (medley)
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Jamie Parker
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:15:37 Cole Porter
Anything Goes - 'You're the Top'
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:21:16 Richard Rodgers
Babes in Arms - 'My Funny Valentine
Performer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:25:00 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - 'Oh, what a beautiful morning!
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:29:10 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - '(When I Marry) Mister Snow'
Performer: Katie Hall
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:33:33 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific - 'Some Enchanted Evening'
Performer: Jamie Parker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:38:04 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific - 'This Nearly was Mine'
Performer: Clarke Peters
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:43:03 Richard Rodgers
On Your Toes - 'Slaughter on Tenth Avenue'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:08:45

11 00:52:08 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:04:17 Richard Rodgers
You've Got To Be Carefully Taught (from South Pacific)
Performer: William Tabbert
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:17:26 Frederick Loewe
Gigi - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:22:56 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady - 'Show Me'
Performer: Katie Hall
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:25:17 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady - 'On the Street Where You Live'
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:28:28 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady - 'I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face'
Performer: Jamie Parker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:34:40 George Gershwin
Oh, Kay! - 'Someone to Watch Over Me'
Performer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:38:38 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance - 'Promenade (Walking the Dog)'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:42:44 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls - 'Luck be a Lady'
Performer: Clarke Peters
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:46:43 Frank Loesser
The Most Happy Fella - 'Joey, Joey, Joey'
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:00

21 01:50:53 Jerome Kern
Very Warm for May - 'All the Things You Are'
Performer: Katie Hall
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:10

22 01:55:21 Cole Porter
High Society - 'You're Sensational'
Performer: Jamie Parker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:20

23 02:00:29 Hugh Martin
Meet Me in St Louis - 'The Trolley Song'
Performer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:04:14 Cole Porter
High Society - 'Who Wants to be a Millionaire?'
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Jamie Parker
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:10

25 02:07:25 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma!
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: Nadim Naaman
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:30


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000ycdq)
Houses Slide



SUNDAY 01 AUGUST 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000ycds)
Mixed-ability improvisation with Maggie Nicols

01 00:00:08 Kebrou (artist)
Banjey 'Boogie'
Performer: Kebrou
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:04:40 Matt Ridley (artist)
Suite Part 2: Stranger Things
Performer: Matt Ridley
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:10:02 Matthew Goodheart and Broken Ghost Consort (artist)
Refraction Interlude: clarinet
Performer: Matthew Goodheart and Broken Ghost Consort
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:23:28 The Gathering (artist)
Beauty and the Beast
Performer: The Gathering
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:38:18 Maggie Nicols (artist)
The Guest House
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:42:24 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Brother Joe
Performer: Jean Toussaint
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:52:41 Anne Lanzilotti and Adam Morford (artist)
Herman's House
Performer: Anne Lanzilotti and Adam Morford
Duration 00:07:17


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ycdv)
Mostly Mozart

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Hyobi Sim
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:31:08

03 00:39:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504, 'Prague'
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:31:31

04 01:11:25 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:13:50

05 01:25:43 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

06 01:38:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

07 02:01:07 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojković
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

08 02:40:07 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

09 03:01:31 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

10 03:09:39 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

11 03:20:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

12 03:32:57 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

13 03:44:57 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

14 03:51:12 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

15 04:01:07 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

16 04:08:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

17 04:27:19 Andrea Falconieri
Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:06

18 04:34:38 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

19 04:43:32 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

20 04:54:24 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

21 04:58:35 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
Duration 00:46:22

22 05:45:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:14:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000yd4t)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:14 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:10:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Music Arranger: Nikolay Kashkin
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:13:13 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Orchestra: Light Music Society Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.4`2
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:11:32

05 00:30:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:37:34 Traditional Scottish
Crabs in the Skillet
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:40:28 Greg Russell
The Silent Jig
Performer: Greg Russell
Performer: Ciaran Algar
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:46:24 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:51:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:58:00 Nikos Skalkottas
The Little Fish (The Sea)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Byron Fidetzis
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:08:39 William Grant Still
Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:18:01 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk 1 (Words fail)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:20:44 Traditional Scottish
Logan Water
Music Arranger: Francesco Barsanti
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:23:08 Traditional Scottish
Mount Your Baggage / Go To Berwick, Johnny
Performer: Gordon Mooney
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:26:06 Trad.
The Fairest of All Yarrow
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Kate Rusby & Band
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:31:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:34

18 01:40:35 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:44:30 Echo Collective
The See Within
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:53

20 01:47:23 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Paradetas (Luz y Norte)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

21 01:51:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:03:48

22 01:56:16 Naoki Sato
Tokyo 2020 Victory Ceremony
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Naoki Sato
Duration 00:04:06


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000yd4w)
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major, K. 378 (III. Rondo)
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:07:14 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O my soul
Choir: Chanticleer
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:18:48 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (Escena Goyesca)
Performer: Joop Celis
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:24:10 Alexander Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a (IV. Danse Arabe; V. Danse Russe)
Music Arranger: Alliage Quintett
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:29:23 Sinikka Langeland
Polsdance from Finnskogen
Performer: Sinikka Langeland
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:32:21 Eivind Groven
Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Music Arranger: Gunnar Eriksson
Music Arranger: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:37:02 Michael Haydn
Symphony No. 40 in F, P. 32
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:15:23

08 00:52:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047 (I. Allegro moderato)
Music Arranger: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:58:08 Max Bruch
Double Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra, Op. 88 (I. Andante con Molto)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Boder
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:05:12 Clara Schumann
Valses Romantiques, Op. 4
Performer: 이정화
Duration 00:07:36

11 01:13:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, Dulcissima Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:18:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F major, 'Urbs Roma' (IV. Poco allegretto)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:11:50

13 01:33:59 Antonín Dvořák
From the Bohemian Forest, Op. 68 (IV. On the Watch)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Performer: Rinaldo Zhok
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:40:28 Will Pound (artist)
The Jolly Beggarman
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Tim Edey
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:45:58 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Thomas Beckmann
Performer: Kayoko Matsushita
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:52:27 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in A major Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:05:21

17 02:00:20 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (III. Fast)
Performer: Evan Ziporyn
Duration 00:03:40

18 02:05:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute, violin and cello in A, TWV 53: A2 (II. Allegro)
Ensemble: Musica Amphion
Director: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:08:46

19 02:14:27 Franz Berwald
Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, 'Naïve' (III. Scherzo)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:44

20 02:20:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio Élégiaque No. 1 In G Minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:12:01

21 02:33:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:38:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 8 in D minor (IV. Toccata)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 11:45 BBC Proms (m000yd4y)
2021
Organ Recital

01 00:03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:19:21 Martin Baker
Improvisation on Bach’s Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV 552, ‘St Anne'
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:37:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572 (Pièce d'orgue)
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:40:00

04 00:38:34 Martin Baker
Improvisation on Bach's Fantasia in G major, BWV 572 (Pièce d'orgue)
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:38:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:57:39 Martin Baker
Improvisation on English Melodies
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:35:00

07 01:11:58 George Butterworth
Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:18

08 01:13:15 George Butterworth
Roving in the dew (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000sxzk)
International Women's Day at Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:22 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op. 6 No. 2
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:47 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:57 Natalie Klouda
Nightscapes 2020
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:55 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:36:20 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000yd51)
The Violinist Speaks


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000y710)
Worcester Cathedral

01 00:00:53 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Earth puts her colours by
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:11:06 Wolstenhome
Psalm 119 vv.33-56
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:18:53 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:27:59 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:40:43 John Rutter
A Pilgrim's Prayer
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:47:49 John Rutter
Lead, kindly light
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Choir: The Cathedral Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford.
Conductor: Samuel Hudson
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:52:43 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: Nicholas Freestone
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000yd53)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:00:48 Ben Crosland (artist)
Cross Border Blues
Performer: Ben Crosland
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:23 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Broadway
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:08:41 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'm A Fool To Want You
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:12:46 Woody Herman (artist)
John Brown's Other Body
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:35 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:29:13 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:32:58 Clarence Williams’ Blue Five (artist)
Of All The Wrongs
Performer: Clarence Williams’ Blue Five
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:35:51 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Of All The Wrongs
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:40:16 Ray Brown (artist)
Whirlybird
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:44:15 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Last Night When We Were Young
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:50:03 Eric Dolphy (artist)
April Fool
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:54:48 Sarah Moule (artist)
On Hold / Living In Limbo
Performer: Sarah Moule
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000n6bt)
What makes the organ so mighty?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b093m73y)
Making Music

01 00:04:42 Benjamin Britten, Eric John Crozier
Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra, Neville Marriner (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:04:43
Marianne Boruch, 1950
Little Fugue, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1 In C Major, BWV 846
Performer: Jenö Jandó (piano)
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:09:47
Walt Whitman
That Music Always Round Me, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:03

05 00:10:33 Michael Haydn
Benedictus from Missa pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo MH154 (Requiem)
Performer: Johannette Zomer (Soprano), Helena Rasker (Alto), Markus Schäfer (Tenor), Klaus Mertens (Bass), Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Christian Zacharias (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:14:01
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Musical Instrument, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:13:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude A L'apres-Midi D'un Faune
Performer: James Galway (flute), Christopher O'Riley (piano)
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:16:29
Philip Larkin
For Sidney Bechet, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:17:31 Cole Porter
What Is This Thing Called Love
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:20:59 Joni Mitchell
For Free
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:25:26
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 128: How oft, when thou, my music, music play’st, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:00:54

12 00:25:25 William Byrd
John Come Kisse Me now
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (Virginal by Thomas White – London 1642)
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:28:59
Charles Dickens
From Bleak House, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:54

14 00:29:45 Smith
The British Grenadiers
Performer: Royal Irish Regimental Band
Duration 00:01:45

15 00:31:30
Lynda Hull, 1954
Lost Fugue for Chet, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:02:19

16 00:32:48 McHugh/Loesser
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

17 00:36:31
John Dryden, 1631 – 1700
Alexander’s Feast; or, the Power of Music (to celebrate Saint Cecilia's Day 1697), read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:02:06

18 00:38:38 Henry Purcell
Jubilate in D (for St Cecilia's Day 1694)
Performer: Taverner Consort & Players, Andrew Parrott (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:51

19 00:40:31
Jane Austen
From Pride and Prejudice, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:50

20 00:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Barrington Pheloung (arranger)
Overture From Die Zauberflote K620 (The Magic Flute)
Performer: Barrington Pheloung
Duration 00:06:48

21 00:49:09
Philip Levine (1928 – 2015)
On 52nd Street, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:55

22 00:51:04 Thelonious Monk
52nd Street Theme (The Rudy Van Gelder Edition)
Performer: Bud Powell's Modernists
Duration 00:02:47

23 00:53:52 Keith Jarrett
Köln, January 24, 1975 - Part II a
Performer: Keith Jarrett (piano)
Duration 00:04:16

24 00:56:43
Andrew Solomon, New York Times February 9, 1997
The Jazz Martyr, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:04

25 00:58:03
James Joyce
Chamber Music, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:42

26 00:58:02 William Alwyn
Lyra Angelica For Harp And Strings: Adagio, Ma Non Troppo
Performer: Suzanne Willison (Harp), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, David Lloyd Jones (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:47

27 01:00:44
G. K. Chesterton
Strange Music, read by Paul Jesson
Duration 00:01:17

28 01:03:58
Emily Dickinson
Better—than Music! For I—who Heard It, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel
Duration 00:01:32

29 01:04:42 Camille Saint-Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov (violin), Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (Conductor)
Duration 00:08:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000n6bx)
New Generation Thinkers: Sloe Time


SUN 19:00 Drama on 3 (m0006swj)
The Masque of Anarchy


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (m000yd56)
2021
An Evening of Mozart with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 00:02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat major
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:37:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:30:00

04 02:19:43 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:29

05 02:23:16 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:30

06 02:27:51 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 No 3: Carol
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 22:30 Record Review Extra (m000yd58)
Jeremy Sams's Poulenc Choices

01 00:01:06 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 24 in D Minor, Op. 28
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:14 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:44

03 00:14:24 Anon.
Candens crescit lilium - Candens lilium columbina
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:21:43 Francis Poulenc
Le Bal Masqué, Cantata on Texts by Max Jacob, FP 60
Singer: José van Dam
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:18:41

05 00:41:37 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 1, No. 5
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:51:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 32 in G major, K318
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:56


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000yd5b)
Deep Blue to Pale Blue



MONDAY 02 AUGUST 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000yd5d)
Clemmie with Elizabeth Day

01 00:03:41 Nicola Porpora
Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:31 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:14:09 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:18:00 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000yd5g)
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize Finalists

01 00:01:10 Louise Farrenc
Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:22:08

03 00:28:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Assobio a Játo, for flute and cello
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:38:16 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:52:48 Sven-Erik Bäck
Sonata for flute
Performer: Laura Michelin
Duration 00:13:10

07 01:06:24 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:10:57 Bohuslav Martinu
Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:18:09

09 01:29:37 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

10 02:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

11 02:29:33 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

12 03:03:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:27

13 03:10:40 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

14 03:26:32 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:35:29 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

16 03:44:25 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

17 03:54:50 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:01:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:08:56 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:15:43 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:41

21 04:29:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ensemble: Trio Israel
Duration 00:15:37

22 04:45:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

23 04:59:58 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

24 05:06:59 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

25 05:49:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ycqs)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:13:51 Gustav Holst
Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:21:50 Augusta Holmès
Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: I'll follow thee also
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:31 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Orchestra: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:10:20

06 00:45:40 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo for wind quintet
Performer: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:48:37 Grace Williams
Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Performer: Paula Fan
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:52:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op.39
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:17

09 01:01:57 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:09:11 Sir John Blackwood McEwen
String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:14:37 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

12 01:25:36 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:33:44 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:42:38 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:47:14 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag no.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

16 01:50:29 Moritz Moszkowski
Italy; Germany (From Foreign Lands, Op.23)
Performer: Markus Pawlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:09:48

17 02:02:38 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth (March) from 'Kenilworth, Suite for brass band'
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:55

18 02:08:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:07

19 02:15:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III: "La donna'e mobile"
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

20 02:18:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Patrice Fontanarosa
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:07:16

21 02:26:38 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Duration 00:03:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ycqv)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:40 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:14:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Music Arranger: George Malcolm
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:01:10

04 00:16:46 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:26:32 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:32:42 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:15:04

07 00:49:53 Leo Sowerby
Fridays at Five (Symphony for Jazz Orchestra)
Orchestra: Andy Baker Orchestra
Conductor: Andy Baker
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:57:48 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:12:06 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:16:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 (no.3)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:08

12 01:33:42 John Addison
A Bridge Too Far - March
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Unknown
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:35:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:41:04 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:46:43 Donald Swann
The Gas-Man Cometh
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:04

16 01:50:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:59:02 Hector Berlioz
The Death of Ophelia (Tristia)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:11

18 02:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11

19 02:16:27 Barbara Strozzi
L'usignuolo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

20 02:21:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:00

21 02:32:03 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:53

23 02:45:16 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:28

24 02:47:36 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:52


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ycqx)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Friendship with Brahms

01 00:00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Ciganske melodie, Op 55, No 4 (Songs my mother taught me)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 46 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:22:07

03 00:30:14 Antonín Dvořák
Hussite Overture, Op 67
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:50

04 00:47:57 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (Finale)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:10


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000ycr0)
2021
Proms at Cadogan Hall 1

01 00:05:26 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Clarinet Trio in D minor, Op. 3
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:34:52 Johannes Brahms
Trio for Piano, Clarinet, and Cello in A minor, Op. 114
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:25:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ycr2)
European Summer Festivals - Week 2, Monday

01 00:01:32 John Adams
The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:15:40 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Cello Concerto in D major Op.26`6
Performer: Igor Bobovich
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:23:24 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:18:55

04 00:43:37 Sasha Scott
Nerve
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:51:24 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:28

06 01:03:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:28:23

07 01:32:47 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:06:13

08 01:40:26 Missy Mazzoli
Dark with Excessive Bright
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:14:37

09 01:57:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:31:04

10 02:28:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b; August (Harvest)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:26


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000ycr4)

01 00:02:52 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture no. 3 in A major Op.13`5
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:12:25

02 00:16:08 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Dance Suite from 'Céphale et Procris'
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:13:20


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000ycr6)
Barry Douglas, TEYR

01 00:01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - lV. Young Juliet
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:37 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:13:05 Karl Jenkins
Miserere - Songs of Mercy and Redemption - 4. Sacramentum
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:20:58 TEYR
Gone is the Traveller
Ensemble: TEYR
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:28 TEYR
Little Giants
Ensemble: TEYR
Duration 00:53:30

06 00:37:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ihr Tore zu Sion", final chorus from Cantata No 193 (reconstr. Ton Koopman)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:42:15 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza (orch Hohn)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Conductor: Paul Mann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:47:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - January
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:54:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - October
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:46 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:09:11 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata no. 10 in G major for 2 cellos: 3rd movement - Allegro pretissimo
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:13:20 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:22:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:33:57 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus op 90 - no 1 in C minor
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:47:44 Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:57:35 Trad.
My Lagan Love
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bg2kww)
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold

01 00:00:11 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:12 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:55 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:14:05 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:02

05 00:15:06 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:19:55 John Jenkins
Fantasia no 14
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:23:34 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:26:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing - Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:08


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ycrb)
2021
Ryan Bancroft Conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02:18 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - 'When I am laid in earth' (arr. Stokowski)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:03 Elizabeth Ogonek
Cloudline
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:25:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:51:44 Elizabeth Ogonek
The Water Cantos (Notes from Quiet Places) I. Processional. Winter Road [Aspen
Ensemble: Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble
Director: Timothy Weiss
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:58:07 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:59

06 01:02:55 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

07 01:13:57 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:39:00

08 01:59:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 orch Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:05

09 02:10:12 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:19:39


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0005np2)
Literary Pursuits - Golding's Lord of the Flies


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000ck1f)
Open Endings
Ian Rankin on Lord of the Flies


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ycrd)
Music after dark

01 00:00:19 Mark Pritchard
Where do they go, the Butterflies?
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:08:38 Brambles
Such Owls as You
Performer: Brambles
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:14:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:19:50 Nino Rota
Lullaby
Ensemble: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:24:56 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate (Sanctus)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Choir: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:28:58 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Blink
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:34:29 Laurel Halo
Melt
Performer: Laurel Halo
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:36:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:37

10 00:45:35 Carmen Villain
Sometimes I love you forever
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:50:34 John Adams
Because I could not stop for Death (Harmonium)
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:09:34

12 01:01:09 Seabuckthorn
Outways
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:04:53 Trygve Seim
In Your Beauty (Rumi Songs)
Performer: Trygve Seim
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Svante Henryson
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:07:36 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss Septet
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:13:44 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:21:51 Saint Saviour
Mercy
Performer: Saint Saviour
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:26:57 Robert Lowry
Shall We Gather At The River
Singer: Bruce Molsky
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:59



TUESDAY 03 AUGUST 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ycrg)
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski

01 00:01:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:21:45

02 00:23:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:02

03 00:57:44 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:28:44

04 01:26:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:06

05 01:35:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

06 01:41:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

07 02:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Singer: Jeffrey Gall
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Singer: Lena Lootens
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Christina Högman
Singer: Gianpaolo Fagotto
Singer: Ulrich Messthaler
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:48:10

08 02:49:44 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

09 02:59:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

10 03:07:49 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

11 03:13:30 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:00

12 03:16:25 Franz Schubert
Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:20:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:28:56 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

15 03:32:20 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vallo Järvi
Duration 00:12:03

16 03:44:47 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 03:54:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

18 04:00:57 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:06:11 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

20 04:12:36 Toivo Kuula
Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:05:47

21 04:18:43 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

22 04:31:56 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

23 04:51:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio, K245
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:33

24 04:56:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

25 05:24:15 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuyken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

26 05:35:12 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

27 05:53:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000yf0n)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:24 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise-Étude
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:07:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:14:19 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Singer: Pamela Dellal
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:16:54 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:23:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus of Cantata No 205, 'Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft'
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:34:22 Jean Françaix
Trumpet Sonatina: II. Sarabande; III. Gigue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:41:31 Marianna Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:11:16

08 00:53:54 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:02:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:10:40 Traditional Swiss
Alphorn Solo with Talerschwingen
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:11

11 01:11:49 Traditional Swiss
Im Bernerland
Ensemble: Barner Landler-Quintett
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:15:47 Traditional Scottish
A Collection of Old Scots Tunes (Dumbarton's drums; Ettrick banks; The bush aboon Traquair; Cornriggs are bonnie)
Performer: Colin Scobie
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:22:26 Aram Khachaturian
March of Zangezur (Zangezur)
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:26:32 Tikhon Khrennikov
Three songs from Five Songs to Verses by Robert Burns (1944): No. 1: 'Zastol'naya' ('A Toast': 'Auld Lang Syne')
Performer: Василий Борисович Савенко
Performer: Alexander Blok
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:35:10 Paola F. de Campiglio
Valse Panama
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:39:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:45

17 01:51:15 Undine Smith Moore
Afro-American Suite (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Mallarme Chamber Players
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:55:02 Tiago Derriça
A minha amada Lisboa (My beloved Lisbon)
Lyricist: Marco Oliveira
Performer: Marco Oliveira
Performer: Ricardo Parreira
Performer: Carlos Barretto
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:00:49 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Duration 00:02:05

20 02:03:23 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Piano Quartet in E minor - ii. Andante
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Sara Wijk
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:10:08 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet : "Ò vin dissipe la tristesse" - No. 10, Chanson bacique
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:15:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Douglas Tang
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:47

23 02:24:03 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yf0q)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:39 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:13 Isaac Albéniz
Barcarola [Ciel sans nuages] (12 Piezas caracteristicas Op.92)
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:16:33 Arthur Butterworth
Coruscations Op.127
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:23:41 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:35:48 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quintet in E major Op.1 (5th mvt)
Performer: Joachim Griesheimer
Ensemble: Mannheimer Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:44:03 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:48:43 Joseph Holbrooke
Violin Concerto in F Major Op.59 'The Grasshopper (1st mvt)
Performer: Judith Ingolfsson
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:56:30 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:01:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas in D major Kk.397 and Kk.278
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:07:02 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:12:21 Anonymous
An Eriskay love lilt
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Sioned Williams
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:15:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Op.32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

14 01:26:56 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:33:08 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:38:04 William Baines
Tides
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:41:06 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14

18 01:49:31 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major H.7d.3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:20

19 01:56:20 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:11

20 02:04:16 Frank Bridge
There is a willow grows aslant a brook
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:18

21 02:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (opening)
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:21:36 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

23 02:28:39 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

24 02:33:01 Peter Gregson
Primary Colours
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Ashok Klouda
Performer: Warren Zielinski
Performer: Magdalena Filipczak
Duration 00:06:11

25 02:39:13 Clara Schumann
3 Romanzen, Op. 11: I. Romance in E flat minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:10

26 02:43:20 Gioachino Rossini
L'equivoco stravagante: Overture
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Marc Andreae
Duration 00:05:00

27 02:48:26 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:08

28 02:51:19 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:07:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000yf0s)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Visits to England

01 00:01:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:11:18 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58 (excerpt)
Singer: Eri Nakamura
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Jongmin Park
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:19:40

03 00:33:08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:17:25

04 00:52:54 Antonín Dvořák
Terzetto in C major, Op 74 (Tema con variazioni)
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:05:13


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003ddc)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Mozart, Chopin and Beethoven from Belfast

01 00:03:28 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat Major, Op.61
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in C Major, K.548
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:37:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C Major, K.279
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:13:20

04 00:51:27 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve (Op.7`1)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:55:40 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:55:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.17`6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:58


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yf0v)
European Summer Festivals - Week 2, Tuesday

01 00:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:11:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:26:45 Wolfgang Kornberger
Typisch Wolfgang
Ensemble: Vienna Clarinet Connection
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:32:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz-Scherzo in C, op. 34
Performer: Ekaterina Valiulina
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:42:22 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, op. 33
Performer: Ekaterina Valiulina
Performer: Veronika Miecznikowski
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:50:12 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, Hob. VIIb:2
Performer: Luca Magariello
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alessandro Calcagnile
Duration 00:26:56

07 01:18:55 Robert Kahn
Trio serenade in F minor Op.73
Performer: Andrey Godik
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:10:03

08 01:29:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, op. 35
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:21:16

09 01:52:41 Ruby Amar-Herring
Murmuration
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:08:04

10 02:02:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:32:00

11 02:35:29 Astor Piazzolla
Night Club 1960, from 'Histoire du Tango'
Ensemble: Vienna Clarinet Connection
Duration 00:06:26

12 02:42:08 Anno Schreier
Sinfonia amorosa e giocosa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:17:54


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000yf0x)
With Katie Derham

01 00:01:16 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Auf! Jauchzet, lobsinget dem König der Ehren!: Opening chorus
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Orchestra: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:00 Tomica Miljic
Sokobanjski Čoček
Ensemble: Paprika
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:10:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:18:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major RV257 mov. 2 - Adagio
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:26:22 Trad.
Svilen Konac
Ensemble: Paprika
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:34:38 Aleksandar Šišić
Gypsy Staccato
Ensemble: Paprika
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:37:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:44:21 Ruth Gipps
Concerto for horn and orchestra, Op.58: Finale. Allegro ritmico
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:08

09 00:54:23 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:59

10 00:58:12 William Byrd
Alleluia. And it came to pass
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:04:24 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:10:03 Alex Woolf
A Linden Antiphon
Choir: ArchiCantiores
Director: Jonathan Louth
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:12:50 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 11: II. Molto adagio
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:10

14 01:21:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Duration 00:07:43

15 01:30:23 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:17:13

16 01:37:43 Franz Schreker
Die Marionetten & Menuett (Der Geburtstag der Infantin)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:46:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45

18 01:55:55 Louis Couperin
Prelude no.13 in F major
Performer: Johannes Maria Bogner
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yf0z)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:01 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: III. Allegro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:06:06 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal (artist)
Oscarine
Performer: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:11:45 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:16:19 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op.30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:21:33 Brooklyn Duo (artist)
Lovely
Performer: Brooklyn Duo
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Duration 00:03:35


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yf11)
2021
Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drumroll'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:27:00

03 01:32:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:34:00

04 02:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale - Violin Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:06:20

05 02:16:01 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: The London Chorus
Conductor: Michael Reed
Duration 00:11:09

06 02:27:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor Op.72 no.13
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000gl43)
Literary Pursuits
Truman Capote: In Cold Blood


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000cm9s)
Open Endings
Bernardine Evaristo on Mrs Dalloway


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000yf13)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:09 Kara-Lis Coverdale
Imgs /r
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:33 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:12:56 Karen Tanaka
Lavender Field
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:15:39 Sounds of Space Project
The Earth and the Heavens Combine
Performer: Sounds of Space Project
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:22:13 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene? (Rodelinda)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:28:07 Thorsten Encke
Clouds [Ice Mirror]
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:31:15 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:37:10 Boards of Canada
Gemini
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:40:21 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:36

10 00:49:21 Chick Corea
Native Sense
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:55:45 Elena Langer
Stay O Sweet
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Robert Howarth
Singer: Anna Dennis
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:00:28 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata no.10 in G major for 2 cellos (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:04:56 Andy Cutting
Seven Years
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:09:10 Maria Teriaeva
Paris Texas
Performer: Maria Teriaeva
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:13:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyriena
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Skuli Sverrissen
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:16:21 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:07

17 01:25:13 Marin Marais
Nouh Al Hamam [The Lament of a Pigeon]
Performer: Romina Lischka
Performer: Vincent Noiret
Music Arranger: Romina Lischka
Singer: Ghalia Benali
Duration 00:04:43



WEDNESDAY 04 AUGUST 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000yf15)
Praying for the Night

01 00:01:07 Jāzeps Mediņš
Träumerei
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:46 Jānis Mediņš
It's an Evening
Music Arranger: Ieva Šablovska
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Singer: Elīna Šimkus
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:11:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:14:30 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:16:53 Max Reger
Mariä Wiegenlied
Author: Martin Boelitz
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:19:34 Ture Rangström
Praying for the Night
Author: Bo Bergman
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Singer: Elīna Šimkus
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:21:36 Trad.
King of the Faeries
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:23:43 Gustav Holst
Margrete's Cradle-Song
Author: Henrik Ibsen
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:26:51 Romualds Jermaks
The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
Ave, maris stella
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Singer: Elīna Šimkus
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:34:14 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:03:43

13 00:38:20 Rihards Dubra
Beata es, Virgo Maria
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Singer: Elīna Šimkus
Duration 00:02:38

14 00:40:54 Selga Mence
Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
Performer: Sondra Lejmalniece
Performer: Ieva Šablovska
Duration 00:03:47

15 00:44:59 Franz Schubert
Mille cherubini in coro
Ensemble: Trio Angelicus
Duration 00:03:19

16 00:48:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

17 01:15:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:44:46

18 02:01:06 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

19 02:32:07 Claude Debussy
Etudes: Book 2
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:25:33

20 02:58:02 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

21 03:06:24 Jan Blockx
Flemish Dances
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:13:19

22 03:20:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Duration 00:11:17

23 03:31:38 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

24 03:44:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

25 03:54:56 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

26 04:01:10 Knudåge Riisager
Little Overture
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:17

27 04:06:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:09:51

28 04:17:04 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

29 04:25:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

30 04:34:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Performer: Raoul Pugno
Duration 00:04:38

31 04:39:28 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:14:31

32 04:54:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

33 04:58:59 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

34 05:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000yfct)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:52 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:13:27 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:20:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:34:09 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:39:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Legend (Concertstuck) Op 14
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:47:49 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:54:58 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:02:55 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment in C sharp minor, D.780 no 4
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:08:33 Francisco Guerrero
Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:15:22 Weronika Ratusińska
Gasherbrum
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:25:31 Roger Quilter
I Arise from Dreams of Thee, Op. 29
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:33:44 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:41:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a - 4. Allegro con brio
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:49:45 Joe Hisaishi
One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Conductor: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:54:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op.28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:50

17 02:02:30 Ina Boyle
The Bringer of Dreams
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:52

18 02:06:56 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:12

19 02:18:12 Eugene Goossens
Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:02:10

20 02:20:21 Ernest Chausson
Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op. 19 - Interlude
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:02:17

21 02:23:26 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yfcw)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:00 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King Op.37)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:11:49 Florence Price
5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Performer: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:15:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:23:49 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:33:37 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:40:51 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:49:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Werdet, was George war (Bleibe, lieber König, leben TWV.13:21)
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Orchestra: Barockwerk Hamburg
Conductor: Ira Hochman
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:55:55 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:01:17 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:13:18

11 01:15:35 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:23:05 Kerry Andrew
The, What is it? The Golden Eagle?
Ensemble: Icebreaker
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:32:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
That sweet city with her dreaming spires... (An Oxford Elegy)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Jacques Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:34:21 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:38:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:16

16 01:48:58 Isaac Albéniz
Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:06:34

17 01:56:46 William Walton
Prelude; To be or not to be; Funeral march (Hamlet)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:43

18 02:06:43 Jean d'Estrée
The Buffens
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:09:38 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:01:16

20 02:10:55 Thomas Morley
O Mistresse Mine
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:08

21 02:14:02 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:41

22 02:32:39 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Sunday Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:53

23 02:37:45 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:32

24 02:44:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Festival at Baghdad (Sheherazade Op.35)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:13:18

25 02:58:34 George Gershwin
Oh, lady, be good (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:01:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000yfcy)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Rising Stardom

01 00:00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 72, No 2 (Dumka)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:08:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (excerpt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:18:33

03 00:28:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:17:14

04 00:48:35 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:08:53


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003cxp)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Schumann and Shostakovich from Belfast

01 00:04:05 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:13:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Major, K.575
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:24:51

03 00:39:16 Hans Gál
3 Sketches, Op.7
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:46:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1, Op.8
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:20


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yfd0)
European Summer Festivals - Week 2, Wednesday

01 00:01:54 Aldemaro Romero
Suite for strings i Fuga con pajarillo
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:11:25 Silvestre Revueltas
La Noche de los Mayas
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:13:28

03 00:26:53 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp meeting)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:22:08

04 00:51:32 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: František Macek
Duration 00:23:25

05 01:15:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in F, K. Anh. 90 (580b)
Ensemble: Vienna Clarinet Connection
Duration 00:09:20

06 01:25:53 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.34 i no.4; Suleika
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:02:24

07 01:28:12 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.71 i no.4; Schilflied
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:54


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000yfd2)
St Peter’s Eaton Square, London, with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:37 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:07:05 Martindale Sidwell
Psalms 22, 23
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:13:25

03 00:22:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles (Magnificat)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:31:31 Dobrinka Tabakova
Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:44:20 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:58:10 Gerald Bales
Petite Suite (Finale)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:01:43


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000yfd4)
The Calidore Quartet play Mendelssohn

01 00:02:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor Op. 80
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:26:29

02 00:28:53 Johannes Brahms
Die Sonne scheint nicht mehr (49 German Folk-songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:19


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000yfd6)
Fatima, Roland Wood and Doris Bertschinger

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:07:48 Fatima
As I...
Performer: Fatima
Performer: Sam Crowe
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:44 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:16:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Enrico Facini
Singer: Anthony Mee
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:25:19 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), Libera me
Performer: Simon Niemiński
Singer: Roland Wood
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Orchestra: Orchestra of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:32:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel; 4. Youth and Love
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roland Wood
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:36:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:47:11 Fatima
Donuts, Waffles, Sweet Grief
Performer: Fatima
Performer: Sam Crowe
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:56:31 Fatima
Love on Acid
Performer: Fatima
Performer: Sam Crowe
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:06:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in D major, Op.39 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:13:50 Cole Porter
Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:18:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations in E flat major, Op 82
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:38

13 01:28:38 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Loe van Doeselaar
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Mireille Capelle
Singer: Catherine Patriasz
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: Jelle Draijer
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:37:54 César Franck
7 Pieces in D major and D minor (pour le temps de noel); 7. Sortie ou Offertoire
Performer: Doris Bertschinger
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:45:19 César Franck
7 Pieces in E minor and E major; No.6 Poco allegretto
Performer: Doris Bertschinger
Duration 00:01:02

16 01:47:01 Max Bruch
String Quartet No.2 in E major Op.10; 4th mvt (finale: vivace)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:53:56 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00006v0)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:09 William Byrd
Monsieur's Almain
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:02:42 Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté (artist)
Toguna Industries
Performer: Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:06:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:11:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:14:13 Marlene Dietrich (artist)
Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Angestellt
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:17:13 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:21:09 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:07:24


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yfdb)
2021
Vaughan Williams, Respighi and Mendelssohn

01 00:09:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:26:19 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto gregoriano
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:18:57 William Byrd
Agnus Dei from a Mass for Four Voices
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Duration 00:02:51

04 01:27:25 Martin Luther
Ein Feste Burg
Singer: Peter Schreier
Ensemble: Capella Fidicinia Leipzig
Duration 00:02:01

05 01:33:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D major, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:27:00

06 02:08:59 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:28

07 02:25:04 Ruth Gipps
Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:17


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0005gsr)
Robinson Crusoe Road Trip


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000cnmz)
Open Endings
AL Kennedy on The Wind in the Willows


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000yfdd)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:21 Brian Eno
Three Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:09:24 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings - 2nd Movement
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:21 Zoë Keating
Icefloe
Performer: Zoë Keating
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:17:43 Cate Le Bon
Miami
Performer: Cate Le Bon
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:22:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk. 208
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:26:35 Carly Paradis
Binaural Glass
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:31:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Washington
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:08:41

09 00:40:50 James Holden
Delabole
Performer: James Holden
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:44:41 Nathan Schram
Black Well (from the album Oak and the Ghost)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:49:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: 'Un'aura amorosa'
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:54:18 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: conclusion (Letter UU - Coda)
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:00:01 Francisco Coll
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt 'Hyperhymnia'- excerpt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:02:27 Thomas Adès
Asyla: III Ecstasio
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:09:49 Kate Stables
Crack Ankle Lane (Roaming Soundtrack)
Performer: Kate Stables
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:14:02 Rudy Stephenson
Sharon's Waltz
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Louis Hayes
Singer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:19:40 Peteris Vasks
Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Duration 00:07:13

18 01:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act I Quintet 'Di scrivermi ogni giorno'
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:02:13



THURSDAY 05 AUGUST 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000yfdg)
Copland and Shostakovich from Turin

01 00:01:14 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:11:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14 in G, op. 135
Singer: Sandra Trattnigg
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:53:09

03 01:05:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

04 01:30:15 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

05 02:01:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

06 02:42:58 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

07 03:13:54 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

08 03:22:21 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Double Harp
Duration 00:08:53

09 03:31:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

10 03:39:54 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

11 03:48:49 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

12 03:55:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

13 04:00:49 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:09:33 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

15 04:18:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

16 04:28:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:37:59 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

18 04:47:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:58:01 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:25:55

20 05:24:19 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a due voci)
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

21 05:35:09 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000yfpd)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:11 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Choir: Pomerium
Director: Alexander Blachly
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:09:18 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:57 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:17:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:12:04

05 00:34:31 Claude Debussy
L'Enfant prodigue - Prélude; Cortège; Air de danse
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:42:38 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:47:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:53:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:02:36 Deirdre Gribbin
Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

10 01:06:49 William Alwyn
Festival March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:15:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:11:36

12 01:27:06 Traditional English
Brigg Fair - folksong
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:33:56 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:41:07 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn Ensemble
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:47:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Organ in C major, RV 808
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Roberto Loreggian
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:10:19

16 01:58:15 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:28

17 02:01:45 Domenico Cimarosa
L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:07:49 Louis Spohr
Concertante in C Major, WoO 11
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Michael Sanderling
Orchestra: Thuringian State Symphony Orchestra, Gotha
Conductor: Hermann Breuer
Duration 00:13:00

19 02:23:34 Geraldine Mucha
String Quartet No.1, 1st mvt - Variations on a Hucul folk-song
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:08


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yfph)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:54 Joseph Haydn
The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Basel
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:12:47 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:16:48 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:27:22 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

06 00:39:39 Heino Eller
Allegretto No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor
Performer: Sten Lassmann
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:42:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

08 00:53:56 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Nostalgia
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Performer: Judy Kang
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:58:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:22

10 01:07:56 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:13:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:17:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

13 01:32:01 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:39:21 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:42:02 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:46:06 Jerome Moross
The Big Country - Main theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:51:38 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:06:08

18 01:58:07 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:23

19 02:07:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:14:13

20 02:22:28 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:28:34 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes Op.46 (no.8)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:32:22 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:53

23 02:38:11 Julius Klengel
Hymnus Op.57
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:09

24 02:45:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in D, Kk.492
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:49:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000yfpl)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
The American Years

01 00:00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 "Dumky" (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:07:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:17

03 00:31:42 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Vogler String Quartet
Duration 00:10:33

04 00:45:09 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 (Finale)
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:59


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003c6h)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Beethoven, Brahms and Deirdre Gribbin from Belfast

01 00:04:31 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op.119
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:20:39 Deirdre Gribbin
After the Eagle
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:32:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major, Op.18`3
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:25:05

04 00:57:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yfpn)
European Summer Festivals - Week 2, Thursday

01 00:00:37 Marco Hertenstein
Festspiel Overture, for viola and orchestra
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:11:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5
Singer: Adriana Gonzalez
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:24:08 František Ignác Tuma
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:18:13

04 00:42:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Cum sancto spiritu (from Missa omnium sanctorum)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:49:08 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op.9
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: František Macek
Duration 00:22:43

06 01:12:33 Antonín Dvořák
Heroic song - symphonic poem Op.111
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: František Macek
Duration 00:20:40

07 01:33:43 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:27

08 02:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 i Sarabande
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Duration 00:05:16

09 02:07:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 99 in E flat major H.1.99
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:24:13

10 02:32:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat, K. 411
Ensemble: Vienna Clarinet Connection
Duration 00:06:30

11 02:39:22 Joseph Haydn
Excerpts from 'Orlando Paladino, Hob. Ia:16'
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:13:01

12 02:53:28 Alexandre Tansman
Pièce en forme de Passacaille
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:48


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000yfpq)
Kathryn Rudge and Christopher Glynn, Dalia Stasevska

01 00:00:41 Robert Farnon
The Peanut Polka
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:02 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:07:10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in F Major: Overture; Adagio e staccato; Allegro  
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:15:53 Frederick Delius
'Twilight Fancies' from 7 Songs from the Norwegian
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:23:58 Aaron Copland
2 Songs from 'Old American Songs' 1. Simple Gifts (from set 1)
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:26:06 Aaron Copland
2 Songs from 'Old American Songs' 2. At the River (from set 2)
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:32:28 Sir Hamilton Harty
By the sea
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Lyricist: Maura O'Neil
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:34:27 Sir Hamilton Harty
Fiddler of Dooney
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Lyricist: William Butler Yeats
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:37:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:35

10 00:48:16 Giovanni Antonio Guido
Le Quattro Stagione: Le Printemps Nos. 5-7
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:52:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:58:27 Alberto Ginastera
Creole Dance Suite, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Performer: Barbara Nissman
Duration 00:01:24

13 01:03:43 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:10:33 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse (Cancion de cuna)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:15:50 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:21:00 Rebecca Dale
Kyrie (Materna Requiem)
Singer: Louise Alder
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:24:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphomy no.2 in D major: 3) Vivacissimo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:34:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G BWV1048
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:42:41 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:48:18 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

21 01:55:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yfps)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:04 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:01:27 Traditional Venezuelan
El Castillo (The Castle)
Music Arranger: Rumillajta
Ensemble: Rumillajta
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:04:01 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:07:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:11:35 Duke Ellington
I'm beginning to see the light
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Cyrus Chestnut
Singer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Singer: Ian Coleman
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:16:35 Felice Anerio
Christus factus est
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Simon Ponsford
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:18:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:21:05 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day; What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Air)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:30


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yfpv)
2021
Gražinytė-Tyla Conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:17 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 2 in B major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:29:47 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel Symphony
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:37:00

03 01:18:08 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony no.21: 2) Allegro molto
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:06:03

04 01:21:35 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:40:00

05 02:03:29 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:44

06 02:28:27 Richard Strauss
Mohnblumen, Op 22 No 2 (Mädchenblumen)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:16


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0000h9m)
John Ashbery - Portrait in a Convex Mirror


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000cnqm)
Open Endings
Elif Shafak on Anna Karenina


THU 23:00 Great Pianists at Edinburgh (m000yfpx)
Leif Ove Andsnes in 2012

01 00:00:56 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces book 8 Op.65)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:08:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:25:57

03 00:35:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 22 in F, Op 54
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:47:42 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F minor, Op 70 no 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:50:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 no 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:52:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 no 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:55:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

08 01:00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:40

09 01:07:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 17 in B, Op 62 no 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:15:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:48

11 01:24:41 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 2 in A flat, Op 34
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:48



FRIDAY 06 AUGUST 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000yfq0)
Sinfonietta Riga with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony and Dvorak's Serenade

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:21:52

02 00:23:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se in ciel', benigne stelle, K.538 (version for oboe and orchestra)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:30:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio, from 'Easter Oratorio, BWV.249'
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:35:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A, Op 92
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:39:08

05 01:15:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:19:18

06 01:34:58 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

07 02:00:58 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

08 02:16:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

09 02:53:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

10 02:59:22 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

11 03:09:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:16:17 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

13 03:24:35 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

14 03:32:02 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

16 03:54:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 no 2
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

17 04:01:01 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

18 04:08:38 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:17:54 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

20 04:22:02 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

21 04:25:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

22 04:36:16 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 04:50:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43

24 05:13:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18

25 05:39:38 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

26 05:46:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000yg2j)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:51 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:17:20 Anon.
Stella maris Illustrans omnia
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:23:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor, BWV 977: Gigue; Double
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:34:09 Anna Lapwood
O Nata Lux
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:39:29 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:11:53

07 00:52:32 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:58:10 Ernesto Lecuona
Arabesque (Nineteenth Century Cuban Dances)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:01:15

09 01:02:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:05:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia in F
Performer: Jennifer Morsches
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:13:22 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:20:32 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:20:32
FRIDAY POEM
Break, Break, Break by Alfred, Lord Tennyson, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:27:23 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches: Breakers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:34:29 Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky
From Kipling: No. 1, The Distant Amazon
Performer: Nathalie Green-Buckley
Singer: Hamish McLaren
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:38:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

17 01:46:59 William Cornysh
A robyn, gentyl robyn
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:49:25 Olivier Messiaen
Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:02:31

19 01:51:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Hey Robin (Songs of the Clown)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: William Dazeley
Duration 00:00:44

20 02:01:04 Lennox Berkeley
Palm Court Waltz
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:05:10 Buddy Collette (artist)
Change It
Performer: Buddy Collette
Duration 00:03:19

22 02:09:31 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Duration 00:07:47

23 02:18:24 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

24 02:23:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000yg2n)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Francesco Patavino
Un cavalier di Spagna
Ensemble: ALTA Early Music Ensemble
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:59 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Duo Jatekok
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de Lille
Conductor: Lucie Leguay
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:09:21 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:15:08 Georges Bizet
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:27:13 Cecilia McDowall
Regina Caeli (3 Latin Motets, No 3)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:30:45 Carlo Arrigoni
Mandolin Sonata in D Major
Performer: Davide Ferella
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:40:58 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:47:02 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. piano trio)
Music Arranger: Linos Piano Trio
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:21

09 00:59:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita', (7th mvt)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Feilding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:03:29 Anonymous
Violin Concerto in B flat major (reconst. Gernot Sussmuth from BWV 983)
Performer: Gernot Süssmuth
Music Arranger: Gernot Süssmuth
Ensemble: Thüringer Bach Collegium
Duration 00:07:20

11 01:11:58 Najib Hankash
Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:17:38 Léon Boëllmann
Variations symphoniques for cello and orchestra
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:11:02

13 01:29:13 François Couperin
Gavotte (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:18

14 01:32:39 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

15 01:40:23 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:47:25 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:52:46 Heinrich Isaac
Judaea et Jerusalem
Choir: Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal
Duration 00:06:43

18 02:00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet, Op 67
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

19 02:19:47 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Jon Faukstad
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:23:47 Leonardo Vinci
Chi temea Giove regnante (Farnace)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:20

21 02:30:56 Gavin Bryars
Tre Laude Dolce: I
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:26

22 02:37:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical No 1 in B flat minor, Op 16
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:08:16

23 02:46:30 Franz Schubert
Tantum ergo, D962
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Singer: Jorge Antonio Pita
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:53:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:05:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000yg2s)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Changing Directions

01 00:00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat, Op 101, No 7
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:09 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, Op 107
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:21:03

03 00:29:03 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Op 114 (Song to the Moon)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:37:22 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet, No 13 in G Major, Op 106 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet
Duration 00:20:39


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003dnl)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Mozart and Mendelssohn from Belfast

01 00:03:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op.64`2
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:26:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:44

03 00:56:05 Joseph Haydn
Trost unglücklicher Liebe, H XXVIa 9
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:57:23 Duarte Lôbo
Audivi vocem
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000yg2x)
European Summer Festivals - Week 2, Friday

01 00:01:34 André Danican Philidor
La bourrée d'Avignon
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:34 Maddy Chassar-Hesketh
What we see in the Stars
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:14:34 Manuel Ponce
Concierto del sur
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:25:42

04 00:40:34 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:44:37 Jacy de Sousa
The Amazonian
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:54:01 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elémens (The Elements), ballet suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:23:25

07 01:17:51 Luis de Narváez
Ya se asienta Rey Ramiro
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:22:46 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:25:15

09 01:48:53 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:40:53


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000n6bt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000yg31)
Johannes Moser, Robert Mitchell, Javier Perianes

01 00:01:22 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in E-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 2, KaiS. 5: III. Poco presto
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:15 Fred Hersch
Nocturne for the Left Hand Alone
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:11:52 Joseph Haydn
L'isola disabitata, Hob. XXVIII:9, Act I Scene 6: Fra un dolce deliro
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:15:46 Edward Elgar
Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:21:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato for cello and orchestra, Op 43
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:30:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with vc solo)
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:37:36 Väsen (artist)
Dis
Performer: Väsen
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:46:49 Robert Mitchell
Pick a Path
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:54:29 Robert Mitchell
Good Trouble. Necessary Trouble
Ensemble: Robert Mitchell's Epiphany 3
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:57:39 Frank Bridge
A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:04:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra - mov. 3 Rondo
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:12:28 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Sponsus amat sponsum - Credo
Choir: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Director: Toby Ward
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:15:03 Franz Lachner
Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 56: II. Andante
Conductor: Gernot Schmalfuss
Orchestra: Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:11

14 01:23:41 Luca Marenzio
Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:27:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 39 in B major, Op. 63 No. 1
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:34:04 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 - mov. 2 Scherzo
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:40:48 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre' - mov. 3 Lento
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:08:58

18 01:50:27 Fatima
As I...
Performer: Sam Crowe
Singer: Fatima
Duration 00:04:23

19 01:56:03 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000yg35)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:02:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:06:39 Isham Jones
(There Is) No Greater Love
Lyricist: Marty Symes
Singer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:08:42 Robert Ramsey
Sleep fleshly birth
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:14:16 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra (No 7)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:22:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:26:12 Herbert Murrill
Carillon
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000yg39)
2021
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Celebrates Stravinsky

01 00:02:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:42:00

02 01:10:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:43:00

03 01:56:24 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000h020)
Wordsworth - Poet of the People


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000cpsk)
Open Endings
Philippa Gregory on Jane Eyre


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000q23g)
Sam Shalabi and Angel Bat Dawid in session

01 00:00:03 Duval Timothy (artist)
Through The Night
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:19 Saul Williams (artist)
Underground
Performer: Saul Williams
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:24 Lena Platonos (artist)
An Unsolved Exercise in Physics
Performer: Lena Platonos
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:15:23 Jake Blount (artist)
Goodbye, Honey, You Call That Gone
Performer: Jake Blount
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:18:58 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Sekhmet
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:26:59 Bessie Jones (artist)
The Devil Been to My House Today
Performer: Bessie Jones
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:29:25 Daphne X (artist)
First the Thirst
Performer: Daphne X
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:33:43 Kit Downes (artist)
Nobody Could Be 100% Sure About The Last Tiger
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Soojin Suh
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:45:09 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Earth Tone
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:55:44 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
The Hidden Ones
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Sam Shalabi
Duration 00:11:06

11 01:07:57 Syrinx (artist)
December Angel
Performer: Syrinx
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:17:20 UKAEA (artist)
Salt To Sea
Performer: UKAEA
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:23:13 Jlin (artist)
Black Origami
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:29:23 Kuupuu (artist)
Summer
Performer: Kuupuu
Featured Artist: Draama‐Helmi
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:33:27 Oliver Coates (artist)
Honey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:39:35 Soccer96 (artist)
I Was Gonna Fight Fascism
Performer: Soccer96
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:47:06 Heroes Are Gang Leaders (artist)
Hurt Cult
Performer: Heroes Are Gang Leaders
Duration 00:07:57

18 01:55:36 YATTA (artist)
solar
Performer: YATTA
Duration 00:04:24