Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 JULY 2021


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000wdkt)
Vol 6: Lose yourself in an hour of piano love songs

01 00:00:51 alt‐J (artist)
(Piano)
Performer: alt‐J
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:01:32 Sampha (artist)
Too Much
Performer: Sampha
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:04:25 Charlotte Benton (artist)
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Charlotte Benton
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:08:22 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Calls
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment
Featured Artist: Jill Scott
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:13:58 Daft Punk (artist)
Something About Us
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:17:42 Roberto Cacciapaglia (artist)
Atlantico
Performer: Roberto Cacciapaglia
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:21:25 Roberta Flack (artist)
I (Who Have Nothing)
Performer: Roberta Flack
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:26:22 Alexis Ffrench (artist)
Story Of You
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:29:55 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:34:00 Corinne Bailey Rae (artist)
Feels Like the First Time
Performer: Corinne Bailey Rae
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:37:08 Alexandra Zvereca (artist)
Grandma's Place
Performer: Alexandra Zvereca
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:39:03 Stephen Rennicks (artist)
Together Again [Normal People Soundtrack]
Performer: Stephen Rennicks
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:41:42 Asha Gold (artist)
Naive
Performer: Asha Gold
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:44:31 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Hopopono
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:47

15 00:48:18 Courtney Pine (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Omar
Duration 00:09:27

16 00:57:46 Laura Karpman (artist)
Paris Can Wait (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Laura Karpman
Duration 00:01:34


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000y47z)
Vol 14: Beautiful harmonies of love and heartache

01 Olivia Dean (artist)
Ok Love You Bye
Performer: Olivia Dean
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:02:29 Maya Delilah (artist)
Breakup Season
Performer: Maya Delilah
Featured Artist: Samm Henshaw
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:05:43 Laura Marling (artist)
Rambling Man
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:08:49 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Ensemble: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:13:47 Lord Huron (artist)
I Lied
Performer: Lord Huron
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:17:43 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium!
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:22:07 Matt Maltese (artist)
As the World Caves In
Performer: Matt Maltese
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:25:33 Skylar Grey (artist)
New Kind of Love (From "Four Weddings and a Funeral")
Performer: Skylar Grey
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:28:46 Amy Beach
Peace I leave with you, Op 8 No 3
Performer: Fabian Enders
Ensemble: Sächsische Solistenvereinigung
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:30:36 Lily Moore (artist)
In-Between
Performer: Lily Moore
Performer: Maverick Sabre
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:33:14 Thirdstory (artist)
Grows Old
Performer: Thirdstory
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:36:52 Olivia Rodrigo (artist)
Traitor
Performer: Olivia Rodrigo
Duration 00:03:56

13 00:40:49 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:44:29 Trousdale (artist)
Wouldn't It Be Nice
Performer: Trousdale
Duration 00:02:37

15 00:47:08 Neil Young (artist)
Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:50:09 Will Todd
My Lord Has Come
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Duration 00:03:24

17 00:53:38 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Give A Little Love
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Mina Tindle
Duration 00:03:25

18 00:57:04 Jeremy Zucker (artist)
This is How You Fall in Love
Performer: Jeremy Zucker
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000y1cq)
RAI National Symphony Orchestra from Turin

01 00:01:16 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus, ballet music
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:43

02 00:34:30 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento, from 'Le Baiser de la fée' (The Fairy's Kiss)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:26:23

03 01:01:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:19:05

04 01:20:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

05 02:00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

06 02:10:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

07 02:19:19 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

08 02:29:38 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:33

09 02:37:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

10 02:45:52 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

11 02:56:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Martin Saving
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:24:01

12 03:20:40 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Upama Muckensturm
Performer: Philibert Perrine
Performer: Amaury Viduvier
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Performer: Tsuyoshi Moriya
Performer: Dimitri Pavlov
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Performer: Sophie Lücke
Performer: Esthea Kruger
Performer: Stefanie Mirwald
Duration 00:10:54

13 03:32:06 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:27:45


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000y5qj)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:55 Johann Strauss II
Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Orchestra: European Johann Strauss Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:10:43 Miarka Laparcerie
Mon coeur est un violon
Singer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:13:54 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline [5 Melodies de Venise, Op.58]
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:15:42 Charles Aznavour
Ce sacre piano
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:20:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for mandolin, hammered dulcimer, harp & continuo in F major, TWV:53.F1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:27:33 Edward Elgar
The Prince of Sleep
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:33:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala Di Milan
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:38:45 Alan Rawsthorne
Piano Concerto No.1 (3rd mvt - Tarantella)
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:45:51 Andrew Wasylyk
Green Drive #2
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:51:21 Nikos Skalkottas
The Sea - ix. Dance of the Mermaid
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Byron Fidetzis
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:55:14 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:04:13 Cesar Antonovich Cui
Scherzo for Orchestra (Op.82 No.1)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:10:14 England.Traditional
The Cuckoo
Singer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:13:03 Traditional Italian
Amaraterra - Pizzica Di Cisternino Master 2020
Ensemble: Amaraterra
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:18:55 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:22:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:36

17 01:33:17 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin [Preludes, Book 1]
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:46

18 01:35:04 Nathaniel Dett
Noon Siesta [Tropic Winter]
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:01:38

19 01:38:00 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:08

20 01:43:35 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:42

21 01:48:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 22 in F major; Caprice No 23 in E flat major; Caprice No 24 in A minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:04:22

22 01:54:52 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:04:52


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000y5ql)
Rachmainov's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
2 Pieces, Op. 10, TH 132: No. 1, Nocturne
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for Violin RV386
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:54

03 00:18:55 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:26:22 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Violin: Pizzicato, Scherzo & Serbian Dance
Performer: Airi Yoshioka
Singer: Susan Botti
Ensemble: Duo della Luna
Duration 00:03:06

05 01:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon & Orchestra, K297b: III. Andantino con variazioni
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Duration 00:11:36

06 01:29:59 Jocelyn Pook
We Rode and We Rode
Singer: Lorin Sklamberg
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Duration 00:03:32

07 01:34:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica" (Arr. F.X. Scharwenka for Piano
Ensemble: Tessa Uys
Ensemble: Ben Schoeman
Duration 00:05:34

08 02:29:36 Xiaogang Ye
The Sound Of The Earth
Performer: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Shenyang
Singer: Liping Zhang
Singer: Michelle DeYoung
Singer: Brian Jagde
Duration 00:15:17


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000y55k)
Musical Connection


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000y5qn)
Jess Gillam with... Bridget Kibbey

01 00:00:53 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:27 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for Harp: III. Perpertuum Mobile
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:02:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67; I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:06:06 Sophie Hutchings
Elysian Days
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:08:45 Traditional Gnawa
Mousaka Bari Bari (traditional Gnawa)
Performer: Alegros Gramma
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:11:42 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:15:00 Portishead (artist)
Roads
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:18:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:21:46 Chick Corea
Spain
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Joe Farrell
Performer: Airto Moreira
Singer: Flora Purim
Singer: Stanley Clarke
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:25:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:52


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000y5qq)
Conductor Jonathan Berman discovers what’s hidden in music

01 00:04:06 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:08:55 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie in D
Choir: Ensemble Musica Nova
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:11:06 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie in G
Choir: Ensemble Musica Nova
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:14:59 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande (Act 3, excerpt)
Singer: Erna Spoorenberg
Singer: Camille Maurane
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:13:22

05 00:29:56 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Musique pour les soupers du Roi Ubu (pt. 4: Le cheval à Phynances et les larbins de Phynances)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Peter Hirsch
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:30:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 11, Op. 95, 'Serioso' (II. Allegretto ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Barylli Quartet
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:38:54 Don McLean (artist)
American Pie
Performer: Don McLean
Duration 00:08:36

08 00:48:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah Perdona al Primo Affetto (La Clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:54:23 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 (4th mvt: Lebhaft, doch nicht zu schnell)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:10:11

10 01:06:00 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
Song of Reproduction
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:08:37 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:18:51 Colin McPhee
Tabuh-Tabuhan (I. Ostinatos)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:26:10 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371 (I. Andante)
Performer: Joseph Szigeti
Performer: Carlo Bussotti
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:32:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor, 'Wagner Symphony' (II. Adagio)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:15:39

16 01:49:24 Harry Partch
Ring Around the Moon (phases 3 & 4)
Narrator: Harry Partch
Ensemble: Gate 5 Ensemble
Conductor: Horace Schwartz
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:55:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff (Act 3 Sc 2: Un coro e terminam la scena...Tutto nel mondo è burla)
Performer: Tito Gobbi
Performer: Rolando Panerai
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000y5qs)
He'll Be Back...!

01 00:00:01 Roy Budd
The Wild Geese; Overture
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Budd
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:01:58 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:03:42 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit; Warm Wrap Up
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:05:43 Carter Burwell
True Grit; River Crossing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:56

05 00:07:10 Alan Silvestri
Predator; Main title
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:11:31 Lalo Schifrin
Dirty Harry; selection of music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:16:42 Lalo Schifrin
Enter the Dragon; Main title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:39

08 00:18:23 Ennio Morricone
The Untouchables; The Strength of the Righteous
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:20:46 Ennio Morricone
The Untouchables; Al Capone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:23:47 Ennio Morricone
The Untouchables; End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:27:38 Bill Conti
Rocky; Fanfare for Rocky
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:30:52 Jerry Goldsmith
Rambo First Blood
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:32:05 Alan Silvestri
Stop! or my mum will shoot!
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

14 00:33:20 Howard Shore
Cop Land; Mashed potatoes don't mean gravy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:36:50 Brian Tyler
The Expendables; Mayhem and Finale
Orchestra: The Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Brian Tyler
Duration 00:05:43

16 00:45:23 Herbie Hancock
Death Wish; Main title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

17 00:52:24 Christopher Benstead
Wrath of Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

18 00:54:28 Bill Conti
Escape to Victory; Main titles
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:43

19 00:56:31 Olivier Alary
Night of the Kings; Ouverture
Duration 00:02:00

20 00:59:59 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Omon Oba
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Featured Artist: Zeynab, Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000y5qv)
WOMAD special: Amaraterra, Gwenifer Raymond, Electric Jalaba

01 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Omon Oba feat. Zenab & Lionel Loueke
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

02 00:03:10 Amaraterra (artist)
Pizzica Di San Vito
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:00 Amaraterra (artist)
Andra Mou Pai
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:14:00 Amaraterra (artist)
Mena Mena Mou
Performer: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:26:21 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Sidi Yahia-Bnet Paris (Live at WOMAD 2010)
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:32:28 Les Amazones d’Afrique (artist)
Timbuktu
Performer: Les Amazones d’Afrique
Featured Artist: Mamani Keïta
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:37:29 Alash (artist)
Karachal (Live at WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:41:33 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Hell For Certain
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:51:10 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Eulogy For Dead French Composer
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:57:26 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Gwaed Am Gwaed
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:04:20 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
On verra ca (Live at WOMAD 2008)
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:11:23 Falle Nioke & sir Was (artist)
Love
Performer: Falle Nioke & sir Was
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:15:37 San Salvador (artist)
San Josep (Live at WOMAD 2019)
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:23:23 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Fulan
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:32:39 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Daimla
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:38:33 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Cubaili Ba
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:44:17 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Haq Ali Ali
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:25:05

18 01:56:44 Mariza (artist)
Maria Lisboa (Live at WOMAD 2001)
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 18:00 J to Z (m000y5qx)
Ravi Coltrane

01 00:00:59 Balimaya Project (artist)
Balimaya
Performer: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:58 Brandee Younger (artist)
Reclamation
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:20:14 Trineice Robinson-Martin (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Trineice Robinson-Martin
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:24:51 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Lovely Sky Boat
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:32:03 Omer Klein (artist)
Kavana/ Baghdad Blues
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:39:55 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Sun Kissed Child
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:48:27 John McLaughlin (artist)
Right Here, Right Now, Right On
Performer: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:56:31 Billy Taylor (artist)
Mambo Inn
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Candido
Performer: Earl May
Performer: Charlie Smith
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:02:25 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Jagadishwar
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:08:19 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:13:59 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Jagadishwar
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:20:44 Miles Davis (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:25:52 Omer Klein (artist)
What A Wonderful World
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y5qz)
Visiting the UK: Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:04:06 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:24

02 00:17:08 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:19:33

03 00:38:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande in B minor (Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1002)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:43:13 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice (24 Caprices)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:53:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 01:15:04

06 02:29:59 Michael Wolters
Travels & Places (Instrumental)
Ensemble: Cobalt Duo
Duration 00:01:37


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000y5r1)
Second City

01 00:02:17 Ma Xiao-Qing
'Back to the Beginning' (from Soliloquies and Dialogues)
Performer: Colette Overdijk
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:09:38 Joe Cutler
September Music
Orchestra: Orkest de Ereprijs
Conductor: Wim Boerman
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:20:53 Simon Hall
Allusion-Illusion
Performer: Simon Hall
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:33:36 Maya Verlaak
Tape Piece: Pt. 1 "Masking Tape"; Pt. 2 "Clear Tape"; Pt. 3 "Gaffer Tape"
Performer: Andy Ingamells
Performer: Maya Verlaak
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:37:55 Julian Anderson
Capriccio (for solo piano)
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:40:34 Charlotte Bray
Midnight Interludes (for clarinet and cello)
Performer: Mark O'Brien
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:47:24 Liza Lim
How Forests Think: I. Tendril & Rainfall
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Duration 00:00:44

08 00:48:11 Liza Lim
How Forests Think: II. Mycelia
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Duration 00:00:17

09 00:48:28 Liza Lim
How Forests Think: III. Pollen
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:49:10 Liza Lim
How Forests Think: IV. The Trees
Performer: Carl Rosman
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Duration 00:00:58

11 00:50:11 Clara Iannotta
Dead Wasps In The Jam-jar (ii)
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:53:39 Kaija Saariaho
Oltra mar (Across the Sea) - I. Depart (Departure)
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:58:06 Kaija Saariaho
Oltra mar (Across the Sea) - VII. Arrivee (Arrival)
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:01:06 Maya Verlaak
Tape Piece, Pt. 2 "Clear Tape"
Performer: Andy Ingamells
Performer: Maya Verlaak
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:06:26 Ryan Latimer
Mills Mess
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:14:03 Annie Mahtani
Racines tordues
Performer: Annie Mahtani
Duration 00:12:46

17 01:27:24 Maya Verlaak
Tape Piece, Pt. 2 "Clear Tape" (Performed on WHSmith Clear Tape)
Performer: Andy Ingamells
Performer: Maya Verlaak
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:30:59 Oliver Knussen
Eccentric Melody (for solo cello)
Performer: Ulrich Heinen
Duration 00:02:14

19 01:33:15 Fumiko Miyachi
Hedge
Performer: Renate Sokolovska
Performer: Mana Shibata
Performer: Stanley Kaye-Smith
Performer: Iris van den Bos
Performer: Laura Farre-Rozada
Performer: Boglarka Gyorgy
Performer: Ed Pether
Performer: Nathanael Gubler
Performer: James Heathcote
Performer: Tom Pickles
Conductor: Michael Coleby
Duration 00:04:20

20 01:38:48 Michael Wolters
Catalogue d'Emojis (1st movement: "Smileys and People")
Ensemble: Cobalt Duo
Duration 00:12:25

21 01:51:14 Maya Verlaak
Tape Piece, Pt. 3 "Gaffer Tape" (Performed on Icon Craft Gaffer Tape)
Performer: Andy Ingamells
Performer: Maya Verlaak
Duration 00:00:47

22 01:53:40 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Roddy's Reel
Performer: Mark O'Brien
Performer: Melvin Tay
Duration 00:04:19



SUNDAY 25 JULY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000y5r3)
Memories of You

01 00:00:09 Trio Sin Tiempo (artist)
Danza Azul
Performer: Trio Sin Tiempo
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:43 Jessica Ackerley (artist)
Coaxial II
Performer: Jessica Ackerley
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:08:14 Enji (artist)
I'm Glad There Is You
Performer: Enji
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:18 Tom Challenger (artist)
GesS
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Alex Hawkins
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:23:10 Claude Deppa Trio (artist)
Woza
Performer: Claude Deppa Trio
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:31:58 Run Logan Run (artist)
Screaming With The Light On
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:36:16 Marie Takahashi (artist)
Скажите, пожалуйста
Performer: Marie Takahashi
Performer: Cedrík Fermont
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:41:43 Longstone (artist)
Kabuki
Performer: Longstone
Duration 00:10:33

09 00:53:28 Camila Nebbia (artist)
Corre el río de la memoria
Performer: Camila Nebbia
Duration 00:06:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000y5r5)
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019

01 00:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro ma non troppo, from 'String Quartet no 12 in F, Op 96 ('American')
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:11:17 Jean Françaix
Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:20:04 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:26:42

04 00:47:07 Carl Nielsen
Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:17:45

05 01:05:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:33:20

06 01:38:52 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

07 02:00:58 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Author: Hermann Hesse
Author: Joseph von Eichendorff
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:21:26 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:30:54

09 02:52:44 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

10 02:59:52 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

11 03:06:09 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

12 03:19:38 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:25:54 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

14 03:31:45 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

15 03:41:00 Gabriel Fauré
Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

16 03:45:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

17 03:54:56 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:04:47

18 04:00:52 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

19 04:07:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

20 04:14:15 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

21 04:24:28 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

22 04:36:51 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

23 04:42:18 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

24 05:02:54 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

25 05:28:30 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:19:41

26 05:48:36 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000y5vb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 James McMillan
A New Song
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:49 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:18:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 "Gran partita" - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:29:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lovely on the water (Studies in English Folksong)
Performer: Gerald Peregrine
Performer: Antony Ingham
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:31:26 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D Minor "Voces intimae": II. Vivace
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:36:13 Franz Lehár
Grutzner-Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:46:05 Lau
Save the Bees
Ensemble: Lau
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:55:20 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:04:42 Miklós Rózsa
Ivanhoe - Prelude
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:08:23 Gioachino Rossini
O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:16:07 John Foulds
Impressions of Time and Place (Isles of Greece Op.48)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:20:58 Maurice Ravel
Chanson de la mariee (5 Popular Greek Melodies)
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:17

13 01:22:27 Nikos Skalkottas
Kalamatianos (Greek Dances)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:01:37

14 01:24:22 Μιχάλης Τερζής
A Mermaid on the Boat
Performer: Μιχάλης Τερζής
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:29:10 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:38:09 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Performer: Hrólfur Vagnsson
Ensemble: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:42:53 George Frideric Handel
No, no, I'll take no less (Semele)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:22

18 01:49:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:56:44 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Ou Yan Ye
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000y5vd)
Sarah Walker with an enchanting musical mix

01 00:01:45 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1, HWV 348 (Air)
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:54 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op. 58 (III. Finale. Allegro ritmico)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:13:05 Aleksander Dębicz
Ravel
Performer: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:19:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 (I. Allego moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:14:56

05 00:34:13 Gjermund Larsen
Polonaise
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:41:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:48:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70, B. 141: III. Scherzo. Vivace - Poco meno moss
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:57:11 Kefaya & Elaha Soroor (artist)
Gole Be Khar
Performer: Kefaya & Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:05:21

09 01:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:17:29

10 01:21:51 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord (Psalm XLVIII), Op. 67
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:31:34 Eugène Bozza
Sonatine
Ensemble: Center City Brass Quintet
Duration 00:11:06

12 01:43:03 Dolores White
Blues Dialogues: I. Blues Feeling
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:46:27 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:49:48 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 (II. Andante Moderato)
Performer: Per Billman
Orchestra: Uppsala Kammarorkester
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:06:23

15 01:56:45 Henry Purcell
She Loves and She Confesses Too, Z. 413
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: William Carter
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:59:27 Henry Purcell
Catch - Of all the Instruments that are
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: George Pooley
Duration 00:01:23

17 02:02:20 Joseph Tawadros
We Are Memories
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:37

18 02:07:44 Johann Christoph Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Op. 6/2
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:06

19 02:20:01 Eliane Elias (artist)
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Eliane Elias
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:24:13 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'Oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:28:53 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (II. Giuoco delle coppie - Allegretto scherzando)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:11

22 02:35:47 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47 (III. Andante cantabile)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:08:08

23 02:45:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned Kiss (Overture)
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:06:40

24 02:52:17 Jacques Paisible
Recorder Suite No. 19 in F (I. Prelude Roundo)
Performer: Michael Hell
Performer: Eva Maria Pollerus
Performer: Thomas Platzgummer
Duration 00:01:31

25 02:53:48 Jacques Paisible
Recorder Suite No. 19 in F (V. Rigadon)
Performer: Michael Hell
Performer: Eva Maria Pollerus
Performer: Thomas Platzgummer
Duration 00:00:54

26 02:55:57 Gioachino Rossini
Soirées Musicales (Bolero)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:03:22


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000y5vg)
Michio Kaku

01 00:03:51 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:13:12 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:26:56 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Tune (Prince of Denmark's March)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:40:33 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:49:39 Henry Purcell
Martial Air (Trumpet Tunes)
Ensemble: New England Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:54:50 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade - Gnomus (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xz8y)
Kathryn Stott plays Grieg's Holberg Suite at Wigmore Hall

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano from the flute sonata BWV 1031
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:22 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:14:12

03 00:20:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 4
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:29:17 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:36:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludein B Minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:40:14 Franz Liszt
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:49:59 Trad.
Londonderry Air
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:53:11 Earl Wild
Embraceable You
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0005nnh)
Endless Pleasure, Endless Love: Handel's Semele

01 00:01:45 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Overture
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:05:14 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Why dost thou thus untimely grieve?
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Catherine Denley
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:21 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Endless pleasure, endless love
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:41 George Frideric Handel
Semele - O sleep, why dost thou leave me?
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:18:50 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act II
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Singer: John Aler
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:08

06 00:36:38 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act III
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:18

07 00:50:27 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Excerpts from Act III
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:18

08 00:57:15 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Happy Happy Shall We Be
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Choir: Early Opera Company Chorus
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000y0h8)
Selwyn College, Cambridge

01 00:00:53 Vittoria Aleotti
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:08:51 Sarah Macdonald
Psalm 139
Performer: Michael Stevens-Jones
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:18:23 John Amner
Caesar's Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:24:35 John Amner
Caesar's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:34:13 Richard Nicholson
When Jesus sat at meat
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:49:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major BWV 536
Performer: Michael Stevens-Jones
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:57:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:58:01 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Minuet)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000y5vj)

01 00:01:17 Hetty Loxston And The Jazzato Band (artist)
Via Con Me
Performer: Hetty Loxston And The Jazzato Band
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:05:08 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Tune For Tex
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:12:06 Billy Taylor (artist)
Day Dreaming
Performer: Billy Taylor
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:42 Art Tatum (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:19:51 Billy Taylor (artist)
Line For Lyons
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:27:29 Chris Barber And His Band With Ottilie Patterson (artist)
The Mountains Of Mourne
Performer: Chris Barber And His Band With Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:31:32 Hampton Hawes (artist)
Blues The Most
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:37:35 Maynard Ferguson (artist)
Something's Coming
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Chris Connor
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:44:48 Erroll Garner (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:50:31 John Coltrane (artist)
Mr Syms
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:36

11 00:55:46 Billy Taylor (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Performer: Billy Taylor
Duration 00:03:37


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000y5vl)
Fiddles and Fiddle Tunes

01 Traditional
The Galway Hornpipe
Performer: Florrie Brown
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Greg Hooven (artist)
Won't Come Until Morning
Performer: Greg Hooven
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:00:31 Traditional
Suomen Polka
Performer: Kataja (ensemble)
Duration 00:00:11

04 00:00:42 Anna Ludlow (artist)
Sessions with Seph
Performer: Anna Ludlow
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:00:54 John Morris Rankin
I Laid a Herring
Performer: Blazin’ Fiddles
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:02:12 Aly Bain (artist)
Ae Fond Kiss
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Transatlantic Ensemble
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:03:28 PAUL CAMPBELL (artist)
Ae Fond Kiss
Music Arranger: PAUL CAMPBELL
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:05:06 Traditional
Toormore/The Cullen Slide
Performer: Pete Cooper
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:07:01 Traditional
Farewell to Craigie Dhu
Performer: Dougie MacLean
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:07:37 T N Krishnan
Raga Khamboji/Sri Subramanyaaya Namaste
Performer: T N Krishnan
Duration 00:00:49

11 00:08:26 Traditional
Cameron's Got His Wife Again
Performer: Pete Cooper
Duration 00:00:29

12 00:08:55 Traditional
Gullarne Polka
Performer: Pete Cooper
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:09:20 Traditional
New Rigged Ship
Performer: Pete Cooper
Duration 00:00:32

14 00:09:52 Traditional
Green Willis
Performer: Pete Cooper
Duration 00:00:25

15 00:10:17 Jon Vestafes
Spring Dance
Performer: Knut Buen
Duration 00:00:35

16 00:10:52 Jon Vestafes
Jon Vestafes Spring Dance
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:00:32

17 00:11:24 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:00:57

18 00:12:21 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:00:58

19 00:13:19 Traditional
Bonaparte's Retreat
Performer: William H. Stepp
Duration 00:00:58

20 00:14:17 Rule of Three
Ursus
Performer: Rule of Three
Performer: Fiona Young
Performer: Innes Watson
Performer: Barry Reid
Duration 00:02:23

21 00:16:40 Rule of Three
Dreamer
Performer: Rule of Three
Duration 00:01:13

22 00:17:53 Lori Watson
Graphic Score
Performer: Adam Sutherland
Duration 00:01:05

23 00:18:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Duration 00:00:56

24 00:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hintrikki Peltoniemi's Funeral March segue to the Allemande from JS Bach's Partita no.2 BWV.1004
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Duration 00:00:59

25 00:20:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wiljami Niittykoski - Polska in a Minor Key segue to the Sarabande from JS Bach's Partita no.2 BWV.1004
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Duration 00:00:34

26 00:21:27 Traditional
Bourree from JS Bach's Partita no.3 BWV.1006 segue to Friiti Ojala's Polka
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Duration 00:01:26

27 00:22:53 Traditional
Chip
Performer: Pete Cooper
Performer: John Dipper
Performer: Richard Bolton
Duration 00:01:12

28 00:24:05 Pekka Kuusisto (artist)
A Finnish traditional song from Karelia
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:00:57


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00008wt)
Pictures of the Floating World

01 00:01:30
Asai Ryōi, translated by Daniel Lewis Barber, Ohio State
From Tales of the Floating World, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:26

02 00:01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:03:50 not applicable
Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Performer: recorded by Yoshihiro Kawasaki
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:04:05
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
Morning Glory, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:04:12
Matsuo Bashō, translated by Lucien Stryk
Muddy Sake, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:04:22
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
A single spider's thread, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:00:04

07 00:04:27
Matsuo Bashō, translated by Lucien Stryk
In the garden, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:07

08 00:04:36
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
On the road, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:00:05

09 00:04:42
Matsuo Bashō, translated by Lucien Stryk
Town Merchants, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:07

10 00:04:50
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
Sound of things, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:00:07

11 00:04:58
Unknown (text appears on a fan in a print by Utamaro)
Its beak caught firmly, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:00:09

12 00:05:27 Toru Takemitsu
Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:57

13 00:10:26
D.H. Lawrence
From Chapter XX, Women in Love, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:02:17

14 00:12:44 Sammy Cahn
Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:03:04

15 00:15:48
Alexander Pope
From The Rape of the Lock, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:01:41

16 00:17:29 Mischa Spoliansky
L’Heure Bleue
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:40

17 00:21:11
Ihara Saikaku, translated by Ivan Morris
From The Life of an Amorous Woman, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:02:32

18 00:23:43 Angelo Badalamenti
Falling
Performer: Julee Cruise
Duration 00:05:16

19 00:29:00
Ian McEwan
From Enduring Love, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:03:16

20 00:32:15 Stephan Micus
For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:07:57

21 00:40:13
Katharine Towers
The Floating Man, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:02

22 00:41:15 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l’océan
Performer: Angela Hewitt (piano)
Duration 00:07:12

23 00:48:30
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
From The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, read by Alice St Clair and Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:44

24 00:50:16 Jon Hassell
Air
Performer: Jon Hassell (trumpet), Miguel Frasconi (flute), J.A. Deane (Percussion and Electronic Percussion, Alto Flute), Jean-Philippe Rykiel (Electronic keyboards, Facsimile Bass, Percussion, Strings)
Duration 00:05:14

25 00:55:30
Seamus Heaney
A Kite for Aibhin, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:01:27

26 00:57:00 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:15

27 01:00:13
Jenny Diski
From Skating to Antarctica, read by Alice St Clair
Duration 00:02:19

28 01:02:32 Simon Fisher Turner
Simon Fisher Turner ‎original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:06:12

29 01:02:43
Marianne Moore
A Jelly-Fish, read by Alice St clair
Duration 00:00:34

30 01:06:51 recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne (artist)
Solo Whale
Performer: recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne
Duration 00:01:31

31 01:06:37
James Hamilton- Paterson
From Seven Tenths, read by Peter Marinker
Duration 00:02:01

32 01:09:00 Kate Bush
Moving
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:00

33 01:10:35 Toru Takemitsu
Night Signal
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000y5vp)
Great Scott


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y5vr)
Visiting the UK: Staatskapelle Berlin

01 00:06:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 01:20:25


SUN 21:00 Music Planet (m000y5vt)
WOMAD special: Joseph Tawadros, Hatis Noit, Elaha Soroor & Kefaya

01 00:01:39 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Monie (Live at WOMAD 2010)
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:10:18 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Dreaming Hermit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:20:12 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Permission to Evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:37 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:28:28 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:33:20 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Mik Mik (Live at WOMAD 2015)
Performer: Kočani Orkestar
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:39:03 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Those Words )
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Featured Artist: Shilpa Rao & Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:44:27 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Alama (Live at WOMAD 2011)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:53:07 Hatis Noit (artist)
Angelus Novus
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:03:26 Hatis Noit (artist)
Inori
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:11:05 Hatis Noit (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:18:03 Ivo Papasov (artist)
Eastern Echo
Performer: Ivo Papasov
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:22:29 Malkit Singh (artist)
Hey Jamalo Tootak Tootak Tootian
Performer: Malkit Singh
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:26:00 Daymé Arocena (artist)
La Rumba Me Llamo Yo (Live at WOMAD 2017)
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:04:31

15 01:30:28 Lokkhi Terra & Dele Sosimi (artist)
Cubafro
Performer: Lokkhi Terra & Dele Sosimi
Duration 00:08:52

16 01:34:54 Elaha Soroor & Kefaya (artist)
Charsi
Performer: Elaha Soroor & Kefaya
Duration 00:05:19

17 01:44:14 Elaha Soroor & Kefaya (artist)
Gole Be Khar
Performer: Elaha Soroor & Kefaya
Duration 00:05:53

18 01:50:08 Elaha Soroor & Kefaya (artist)
Saqi Saqi Jan
Performer: Elaha Soroor & Kefaya
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:57:28 Manu Dibango (artist)
Africa Mokili Molimba (Live at WOMAD 2003)
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000llhp)
The City

01 00:00:15 Akira Sakata
Tokyo Moogie Foomie
Performer: Akira Sakata
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:02:07 Nick Luscombe
Tokyo Subway (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:05:11 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Music for Living Space
Performer: Toshi Ichiyanagi
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:07:40 Yūji Takahashi
Yeguen (extract)
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:10:40 Joji Yuasa
Music for Colourful World (extract)
Performer: Joji Yuasa
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:14:19 Nick Luscombe
Tokyo Entertainment District (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:29

07 00:14:48 ANTIC
The Best SSS in Life 2020 Mix
Performer: valknee
Performer: ANTIC
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:19:09 Soshi Hosoi
Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhaiden)
Performer: Soshi Hosoi
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:24:48 Burton Crane
Nippon Musunei Japanese Girl
Performer: Burton Crane
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:28:24 Nick Luscombe
Inside Ajinomoto Stadium (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:22

11 00:29:42 Shimpei Nakayama
Kachusha No Uta
Performer: Sumako Matsui
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:30:44 Radio ensembles Aiida
Radio Ghost
Performer: Radio ensembles Aiida
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:36:57 Trad.
HYOJO NETORI
Performer: Music Department of the Imperial Household Agency
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:38:39 John Cage
"'33"
Performer: Phew
Duration 00:04:42

15 00:44:23 Nick Luscombe
Yamanote Line (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:45:29 Toru Takemitsu
The Black Hair
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:05:43

17 00:51:12 秋山邦晴
Music For Resting (extract)
Performer: 秋山邦晴
Duration 00:02:16

18 00:54:33 Yukihiro Takahashi
Technopolis
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Performer: Yukihiro Takahashi
Duration 00:04:10



MONDAY 26 JULY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000y5vw)
Wes and Tanisha

01 00:05:09 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for cello and piano
Performer: France Springuel
Performer: Mireille Gleizes
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:11 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:12:49 Anne Chmelewsky
Presque Valse
Performer: Anne Chmelewsky
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:16:40 Mikolaj Gorecki
Symphony No. 4, Op. 85: 1st mvt (Deciso - Marcatissimo ma ben tenuto)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:20:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:24:31 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000y5vy)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:39:48

02 00:41:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:26:35

03 01:08:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:03:15

04 01:11:49 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:25:02

05 01:37:06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:20

06 01:42:48 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton Kernjak
Performer: Matthias Würsch
Performer: Michael Meinen
Music Arranger: Peter Sadlo
Duration 00:16:48

07 02:01:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G, op 106
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:41:04

08 02:42:29 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

09 03:00:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

10 03:11:09 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:03:07

11 03:14:37 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16

12 03:20:17 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

13 03:31:03 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

14 03:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

15 03:55:15 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:00:48 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

17 04:04:19 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

18 04:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

19 04:20:41 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

20 04:29:34 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

21 04:40:52 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Thomas Reif
Performer: Hana Hobiger
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Duration 00:16:44

22 04:58:03 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

23 05:10:56 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

24 05:21:55 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Performer: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: Slovenski Solisti
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:16:05

25 05:38:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000y54x)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:47 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:16 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:16:44 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:21:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:34:51 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:40:09 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:32

07 00:52:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ah, Rinaldo, e dove sei? (Ballet des amours deguises LWV 21)
Singer: Ambroisine Bré
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:58:48 Arthur Johnston
Pennies from Heaven
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Kenny Drew
Performer: Alex Riel
Lyricist: Johnny Burke
Singer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Duration 00:02:07

09 01:02:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B Flat Major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:11:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Performer: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:18:55 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:23:57 John Field
Nocturne no.15 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:33:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream, Op.39 (Act 1, Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:35:50 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Confitebor tibi Domine
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:06

15 01:47:02 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:49:38 Joanne Shenandoah
Kaluhyanu: Wes (She’s Fond of the Sky)
Performer: Joanne Shenandoah
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:51:40 George Gershwin
Promenade [Walking the Dog]
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:55:56 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

19 02:02:14 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

20 02:09:01 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:22

21 02:21:35 Edward Elgar
Mina for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:48

22 02:26:42 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y54z)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:28 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:41 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Trio 21meter60
Ensemble: Trio 21meter60
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:09:54 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:16:51 Anonymous
Summer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:22:10 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:32:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:37:05 Rebecca Dale
Can't Sleep
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:45:07 Dave Shepherd
The Rose of Raby
Music Arranger: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Carolyn Surrick
Performer: Jackie Moran
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:51:30 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:11:34

10 01:03:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29

11 01:11:32 John Pickard
Binyon Songs (For Voice & Orchestra) IV. When All the World is Hidden
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:14:36 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:25:06 Franz Schubert
Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:33:16 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major HWV.295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:36:53 Ernest Farrar
English Pastoral Impressions Op. 26
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:41:48 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Performer: Jim Denley
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:46:42 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Mazurka Rustique Op.81
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:51:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:49

19 02:01:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:45

20 02:11:24 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16 (Peripetie)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:37

21 02:13:58 Arnold Schoenberg
Schoenberg: 5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16: V. Das obligate Rezitativ (Bewegte A
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:18:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata no.1 in C minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:51

23 02:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata no.139)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:06

24 02:30:43 Pat Metheny
Letter From Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:34

25 02:33:13 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Bolerish
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:09

26 02:39:26 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

27 02:45:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

28 02:50:33 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3 Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000y551)
Jennifer Higdon (born 1962)
The Soundworld of Strings

01 00:00:01 Jennifer Higdon
Dance Card (No 5, Machina Rockus)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:44 Jennifer Higdon
Nocturne
Performer: Louise King
Performer: Theresa Milanovic
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:14:04 Jennifer Higdon
String Poetic (3rd mvt, Blue Hills of Mist)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:23:24 Jennifer Higdon
Echo Dash
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:30:17 Jennifer Higdon
Voices (3rd mvt, Grace)
Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:42:08 Jennifer Higdon
Viola Sonata (2nd mvt, Declamatory)
Performer: Molly Carr
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:53:53 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto For Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:04:35


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kmwx)
The Nash Ensemble plays Bruch and Brahms

01 00:06:50 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 5 Romanian Melody
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:12:27 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 1 Andante
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:51 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 7 Allegro vivace, ma non troppo
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Duration 00:40:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y557)
European Summer Festivals - Week 1, Monday

01 00:05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti: Overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:11:41 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast: From Bohemia's woods and fields
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:12:57

03 00:25:39 Vyacheslav Semionov
Kalina Krasnaya (Guelder Rose)
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:32:08 Gustav Mahler
What the wild flowers tell me
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:42:34 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:33:00

06 01:28:56 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfonia D major JC 11
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Stefano Barneschi
Duration 00:09:59

07 01:39:18 Johann Adolf Hasse
Faro ben io fra poco
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Stefano Barneschi
Duration 00:05:58

08 01:45:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanz B-Dur KV123; Quel nocchier che in gran procella (aus Betulia liberta KV118 (74c)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Stefano Barneschi
Duration 00:08:28

09 01:55:03 Johannes Brahms
Allegro Amabile from Clarinet Sonata in Eb, Op.102 no.2
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:09:19

10 02:05:02 Vyacheslav Semionov
Brahmsiana
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:08:21

11 02:14:13 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Blanik
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:14:57


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000y559)
Early Music Days in Vac

01 00:00:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Performer: Andrea Bertalan
Performer: Kalló Zsolt
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:07:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18
Performer: Andrea Bertalan
Performer: Kalló Zsolt
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Duration 00:19:32

03 00:27:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture): Les Coureurs
Performer: Andrea Bertalan
Performer: Kalló Zsolt
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Duration 00:02:11


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000y55c)
Stephen Kovacevich, Coco Tomita & Simon Callaghan, Théotime Langlois de Swarte & William Christie

01 00:01:38 Cipriani Potter
Symphony No. 1 in G Minor: III. Tempo di minuetta
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:08:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 24 in F major, K376 - 1st mov
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Variation 33
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:24:19 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:33:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 - finale
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:43:24 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata - 1st movement
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:53:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:59:03 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

09 01:03:54 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum - In te domine speravit
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:07:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:12:12 Michael Praetorius
Branles et Les Gavottes, TMA 1: Gavottes 1-3 /Le receuil des plus belles et excellentes chansons: Vostre esprit recréatif
Performer: Margaret Hunter
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:15:03 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:22:00 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonate en fa majeur / F major op. 2 no 2 - mov. 4 Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:30:34 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 6 - mov 1 Largo
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:41:10 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Sonate en ré majeur / D major op. 3 no 10 mov. 4 Allegro assai
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:44:40 Ernest John Moeran
Prelude for Cello & Piano
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: John Thwaites
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:56:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Imidiwan ahi Tafahamam (Live at WOMAD 2007)
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:04:21


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y55f)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:02:43 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:13:49

03 00:06:16 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:35

05 00:14:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:16:53 Irving Berlin
Berlin: Annie Get Your Gun, Act I: There's No Business Like Show Business
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:19:58 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:22:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:24:41 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:28:40 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:25


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y55h)
Visiting the UK: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

01 00:04:35 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op.115
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:20:56 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:29:24

03 01:14:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:42:30

04 02:01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.96
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:27:35


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000y55k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000y55m)
Japan in Five Lives
Daimatsu 'The Demon' Hirobumi


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y55q)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Corntuth
A-0003
Performer: Corntuth
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata no.1 in D minor Op.75 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:07:28 Luke Daniels
Revolve and Rotate (Pt.2)
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:11:19 Arnold Dreyblatt
Lucky Strike
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Orchestra: Orchestra of Excited Strings
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:13:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata no..3 in C Major Op.25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:20:22 Zoltán Kodály
Mountain Night
Choir: Mikrokosmos
Conductor: Loïc Pierre
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:25:42 J.R. Bohannon
Dusk
Performer: J.R. Bohannon
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:30:50 David Toop
Rain in the face, ghost flute and cymbal 1973
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:33:58 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Christophe Mangou
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:40:13 Susan Alcorn
Mercedes Sosa
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Music Arranger: Janel Leppin
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:45:39 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:37

12 00:57:16 Trad.
The Gypsy's Lullaby
Performer: Billy Pigg
Music Arranger: Billy Pigg
Duration 00:01:18

13 00:59:10 Minor Victories
Give up the Ghost
Ensemble: Minor Victories
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:03:59 Vardapet Komitas
Akh Maral Jan [Ah, Dear Maral]
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:08:23 Christian Drew
See Slow Blue
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:14:19 Lyra Pramuk
Canter
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:18:33 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet in F Op.143 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Becker
Performer: Louis Vandory
Performer: Valerie Steenken
Performer: Elisabeth Buchner
Performer: Marton Braun
Duration 00:07:18

18 01:26:27 This Is the Kit
Bashed Out
Performer: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:03:30



TUESDAY 27 JULY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000y55s)
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway

01 00:01:11 Werner Wehrli
Chilbizite
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:13:05

02 00:14:41 Hjalmar Borgstrøm
Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:33:16

03 00:48:18 Trad.
Traditional Homecoming
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Music Arranger: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:52:07 Edvard Grieg
The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:55:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:54:14

06 01:50:35 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

07 02:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

08 02:21:12 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:25:27

09 02:47:04 Nicolaus Bruhns
Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:01

10 02:59:28 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

11 03:06:36 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

12 03:16:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

13 03:23:48 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:34:57 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

15 03:41:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

16 03:49:54 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

17 03:53:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

18 04:00:47 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

19 04:08:29 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:17:47 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

21 04:24:01 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

22 04:43:31 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

23 04:49:52 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

24 05:03:38 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21

25 05:27:31 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

26 05:50:45 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000y6vy)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:11

02 00:11:02 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:14:59 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande and Courante (Lute Suite No 1 in E minor, BWV 996)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:33:46 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:40:44 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica, Op 32b (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:49:33 Johanna Kinkel
Wiegenlied, Op 10 No 4
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Performer: Thomas Palm
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:54:39 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jiri Zilak
Performer: Jan Motlik
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Preisler
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:02:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:06:47 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:12:38 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

12 01:24:32 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:33:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:40:35 Juan Mari Asins
La Feria de Manizales
Ensemble: Classico Latino
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:45:00 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Performer: Ángel Romero
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:53

16 01:54:41 Louise Farrenc
Trio in E minor Op.45 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Streicher Trio
Duration 00:05:53

17 02:02:06 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:17

18 02:07:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:13

19 02:17:44 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Graz Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:21:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 33, No 6 in E-flat major (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:01:44

21 02:24:00 Sophia Corri Dussek
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Duration 00:07:30


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y6w0)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:46 George Frideric Handel
Praise the Lord (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:46 Arnold Bax
Concertante (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:13:31 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:27 Paul Schoenfield
Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Performer: Jeffrey Kahane
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:25:32 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:34:26 James McMillan
Motet 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:39:21 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the Crimson Petal (3 Songs Op.3)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:42:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:09:22

09 00:53:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:59:43 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:04:32 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:11:56 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:17:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: Timothy Brown
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:14:46

14 01:34:25 Leonard Bernstein
Fanfare for Bima
Performer: Philip Smith
Performer: Joseph Turrin
Duration 00:00:52

15 01:35:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegy on the death of a poodle WoO.110
Singer: Hermann Prey
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Duration 00:05:16

16 01:40:27 Jimmy McHugh
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Singer: Joe Carroll
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Billy Graham
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Al Jones
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Stuff Smith
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:43:32 Alan Hovhaness
Fred the Cat Flies to Heaven (Piano Sonata Op.301 'Fred The Cat')
Performer: Lucy Wenger
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:45:26 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:52:21 York Bowen
Allegro de Concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:58

20 02:01:02 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle, Op 204
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:11

21 02:07:22 Benjamin Britten
Piano  Concerto in D major, Op.13; 1st mvt (Toccata: allegro molto e con brio)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:14

22 02:19:13 John Harle
The Three Ravens (Since First I Saw Your Face)
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Ensemble: John Harle Band
Duration 00:03:52

23 02:23:41 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:06:45

24 02:43:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

24 02:30:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:34

25 02:47:01 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

27 02:52:46 David Baker
Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000y6w2)
Jennifer Higdon (born 1962)
Writing for the Voice

01 00:01:34 Jennifer Higdon
Love Sweet (No 2, The Giver of Stars; No 5, A Fixed Idea)
Singer: Sarah Shafer
Ensemble: Lysander Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:13:06 Jennifer Higdon
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Christopher Krueger
Performer: Wendy Rolfe
Performer: John Grimes
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:26:23 Jennifer Higdon
The Singing Rooms (excerpts)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:32

04 00:43:00 Jennifer Higdon
Cold Mountain (Our Beautiful Country)
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:49:57 Jennifer Higdon
A Quiet Moment
Choir: Essential Voices Usa
Conductor: Judith Clurman
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:54:16 Jennifer Higdon
Love Came Down
Performer: Jennifer Higdon
Choir: Kansas City Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y6w4)
East Neuk Festival 2021 (1/4)

01 00:03:38 Thomas Adès
Court Studies
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Players
Duration 00:09:47

02 00:14:11 Thomas Adès
Habanera
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:16:59 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:20:48 Leos Janáček
Concertino
Performer: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Players
Duration 00:16:09

05 00:38:04 Francisco Coll
Turia
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Players
Duration 00:19:52


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y6w6)
European Summer Festivals - Week 1, Tuesday

01 00:00:23 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast: Vltava
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:12:31

02 00:14:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Per pieta non recercate K.420
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:23:20 Michael Haydn
Symphony No. 25 in G, MH 334
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:13:34

04 00:46:02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:30:04

05 01:17:46 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast: Sarka
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:10:15

06 01:28:45 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:14:57

07 01:44:34 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:20:44

08 02:17:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:37:04

09 02:55:06 Enric Granados
Danza espanola no. 10 (Melancolica (Danza triste)
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:04:39


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000y6w8)
Classico Latino, Simon Butteriss

01 00:00:22 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:08:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:49 Hector Berlioz
D'amour l'ardente flamme (The Damnation of Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:23:00 Juan Mari Asins
Feria de Manizales
Ensemble: Classico Latino
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:29:56 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:42:15 Carlos Gardel
El Dia que me Quieras
Music Arranger: Graham Walker
Ensemble: Classico Latino
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:50:09 Graham Walker
El Duelo
Ensemble: Classico Latino
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:41 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:55:24 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:03:39 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:12:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.2 Op.17 (Valse)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:19:22 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:34:38 Arthur Sullivan
Am I Alone (Patience)
Performer: Simon Butteriss
Performer: Chris Flint
Librettist: William Gilbert
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:42:57 George Grossmith
See Me Dance the Polka
Performer: Simon Butteriss
Performer: Chris Flint
Duration 00:01:20

15 01:45:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

16 01:52:24 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:56:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Regina coeli)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002rwq)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:31 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye [De mon triste deplaisir]
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:00 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:06:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:09:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:13:14 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:16:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:19:23 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:24:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:27:54 Jacques Offenbach
Ouverture (Gaîté parisienne)
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:02:17


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y6wb)
Visiting the UK: New York Philharmonic

01 00:05:04 Thomas Adès
Polaris
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:14:27

02 00:27:02 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:30:58

03 01:02:43 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

04 01:14:15 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:22:56

05 01:41:16 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:15:59

06 02:00:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:06:15

07 02:08:43 Lew Pollack
That's a plenty (arr for brass quintet)
Music Arranger: Steve Cooper
Ensemble: Brass players from NY Phil
Duration 00:01:43

08 02:12:00 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:49

09 02:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b088jl62)
The Influence of the British Black Art Movement


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000y6wg)
Japan in Five Lives
Tezuka Osamu: Godfather of Manga


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y6wj)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Judith Berkson
Castle [after Schumann's Auf einer Burg Op.39 no.7]
Singer: Judith Berkson
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:44 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in A minor H.11.87 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Valencia Baryton Project
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:23 Innov Gnawa
El Ghaba
Ensemble: Innov Gnawa
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:19:48 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Sam Wilson
Performer: Calum Huggan
Performer: Rob Farrer
Music Arranger: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:27:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio Celeste
Orchestra: Belgium National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:35:24 Anonymous
Mater ora filium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:41:29 Huerco S.
The Sacred Dance
Performer: Huerco S.
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:46:57 Barbara Monk Feldman
Verses
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:51:33 Eple Trio
River Song II
Ensemble: Eple Trio
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:00:59 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:07:10 Jürg Frey
More or less normal
Performer: Jürg Frey
Duration 00:13:48

12 01:21:21 Maria Schneider
Walking by Flashlight
Orchestra: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:27:07 Robert Schumann
Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:48



WEDNESDAY 28 JULY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000y6wl)
Ockeghem's Mass mixed with music by contemporary composers

01 00:01:15 Rytis Mažulis
Canon Solus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:02 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:52 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:00 Johannes Ockeghem
Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:21:58 Howard Skempton
The Lord is my Shepherd
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:25:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:32:40 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:36:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:42:46 John Frandsen
O sacrum connvivium
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:55

10 00:48:36 Johannes Ockeghem
Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:54:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

12 01:25:43 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:14

13 02:01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Singer: Unidentified
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

14 02:37:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

15 03:13:24 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

16 03:18:31 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:24:44 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

18 03:33:27 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

19 03:41:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:39

20 03:46:42 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

21 03:51:38 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

22 04:00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

23 04:10:31 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

24 04:20:30 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

25 04:30:21 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

26 04:38:54 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

27 04:47:50 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

28 04:57:08 Paul Gilson
La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:00

29 05:20:32 Franz Liszt
Ballade no.2 in B minor, S.171
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:15:03

30 05:35:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K478
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000y70n)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:58 Rued Langgaard
Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:14 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:16:14 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No. 6, BV 284 "Kammer-Fantasie über Carmen"
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:24:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.150, BWV.150 (Meine Augen sehen stets, stets zu dem Herrn)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:34:32 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile in D Major, Op. 17, MS 109 (Version for Violin & Guitar)
Ensemble: Duo Marcanto
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:39:06 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:48:11 Robert Fuchs
Sonata in D minor Op.86 for viola and piano; I. Allegro moderato ma passionato
Performer: Emma Wernig
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:57:01 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Performer: Florian Boesch
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:03:34 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:10:07 Kazi Nazrul Islam
Swapne Dekhi Ekti Natun Ghar
Performer: Firoza Begum
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro (Live)
Performer: Gerlint Böttcher
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:26:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:34:34 Maya Youssef
Horizon
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:37:22 Leó Weiner
Serenade for Small Orchestra in F Minor, Op. 3: I. Allegretto, quasi andantino
Ensemble: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:45:38 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in G Major, Hob. XI:55 [compete]
Ensemble: Valencia Baryton Project
Duration 00:08:46

16 01:54:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

17 02:00:43 Malvina Reynolds
God Bless The Grass
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:02:09

18 02:02:47 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

19 02:08:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106: III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:56

20 02:16:26 Gustav Mahler
Nicht wiederstehen! (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:49

21 02:22:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y70q)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:18 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:03:25 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: The Julian Bliss Septet
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:07:23 George Frideric Handel
Io t'abbraccio (Rodelinda)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:16:01 Edward Elgar
Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:19:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:26:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:36:15 Debashish Bhattacharya
Maa
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Performer: Bob Brozman
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:42:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:49:59 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis (The Great Service)
Ensemble: Odyssean Ensemble
Performer: Christian Wilson
Director: Colm Carey
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:56:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op.18`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:09:28 Pauline Viardot
Haï luli
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:14:15 Art Young Jeffes
Adelie
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:10:54

15 01:32:24 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:35:26 Frank Bridge
Fairy Tale Suite (The Ogre)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:01:26

17 01:36:50 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:40:28 Sir George Dyson
Whirligig - Di Ballo (Children's Suite)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:21

19 01:47:41 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Duration 00:06:34

20 01:54:32 Adolfo Berio
Maria Isabella
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:01:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:17:49

22 02:20:01 Antonín Dvořák
5 Bagatelles Op.47 (Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Raphaëlle Moreau
Performer: David Moreau
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Jérémie Moreau
Duration 00:07:17

23 02:27:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:51

24 02:30:59 Hildegard von Bingen
O Quam Mirabilis Est
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:46

25 02:34:43 Anonymous
Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:03:36

26 02:38:57 Johann Pachelbel
Suite no.5 in C major [Musikalische Ergötzung, 1695]
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:06:19

27 02:45:29 Albert de Rippe
Fantasie VIII
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:11

28 02:49:03 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000y70s)
Jennifer Higdon (born 1962)
Colour and Music

01 00:00:10 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral (excerpt)
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:07:28 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet's Dreams (In the Blue Fields the sing)
Performer: Gary Graffmann
Performer: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:18:57 Jennifer Higdon
City Scape (3rd mvt, Peachtree Street)
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:29:21 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:13

05 00:45:11 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio (Pale Yellow; Fiery Red)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:13:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y70w)
East Neuk Festival 2021 (2/4)

01 00:03:59 György Kurtág
Játékok (Games), a selection
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:10:37

02 00:14:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B-flat D960
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:42:23

03 00:58:17 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:05


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y70y)
European Summer Festivals - Week 1, Wednesday

01 00:00:13 Michael Haydn
Turkish march in C major P.65, MH.601
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:27 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:33:09

03 00:38:51 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22: The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:49:20 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 1 in F, HWV.348
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:27:23

05 01:18:57 Vladislav Zolotarev
Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:06:28

06 01:25:39 Harald Sæverud
Ballad of Revolt
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:03:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000y710)
Worcester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000y712)
Anastasia Kobekina and Timothy Ridout

01 00:01:17 Vladimir Kobekin
A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:07:15 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Golden glow of the mountain peaks
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:10:02 Paul Juon
Viola Sonata in D major Op.15
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:19:13


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000y714)
Charles Castronovo and Enrique Mazzola, Maya Youssef

01 00:00:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:09 Maya Youssef
Samai of Trees
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato for cello and orchestra, Op 43
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:19:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 27 No 1, 'Quasi una fantasia' (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:39 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:37:03 فريد الأطرش
Touta
Performer: Maya Youssef
Music Arranger: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:44:25 Maya Youssef
Bombs Turn Into Roses
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:48:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:57:34 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:34

11 01:12:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:18:53 Heinrich Biber
Requiem in F Minor, C 8 - Dies Irae
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:28:12 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:37:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido
Singer: Michael Fabiano
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:47:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata - Act 2 - Lunge da lei - De' miei bollenti spiriti
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Orchestra: Latvian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Balke
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:52:59 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra Op. 47 - Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Zhi-Jong Wang
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Sanderling
Duration 00:07:41


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y716)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:01:05 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:58 Edvard Grieg
Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Chen Reiss
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:09:19 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire Symphony (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:12:50 Ignaz Friedman
Tabatière à musique, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:15:28 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:18:26 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:20:42 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:24:11 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:26:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie, from Missa Papae Marcelli
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:52


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y718)
Visiting the UK: Vox Luminis and Freiburg Baroque Consort

01 00:05:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610), part 1
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Consort
Duration 00:43:46

02 01:01:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610), part 2
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Freiburg Barock Consort
Duration 00:46:55

03 01:52:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E Minor: III. Scherzo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

04 02:04:29 Nino Rota
Nonetto
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Joaquín Riquelme García
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Benoît de Barsony
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Duration 00:24:37


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gcbp)
Shoes


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000y71d)
Japan in Five Lives
Oda Nobunaga: Warlord


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y71g)
A little night music

01 00:00:27 Oliver Coates
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor after Vivaldi, BWV 975 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:08:05 Bill Frisell
In Line
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:13:28 Tashi Wada
Litany
Performer: Tashi Wada
Performer: Corey Fogel
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:18:07 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne, Suite No 1 (Adagietto)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:22:52 Masayoshi Fujita
Morocco
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:28:04 William Walton
String Quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:37:32 Leo Brouwer
Temas populares Cubanos: no.1 Guajira Criolla
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:38:57 Arnold Kasar
Wiese
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Arnold Kasar
Duration 00:06:18

10 00:46:02 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:51:34 James McMillan
Tremunt viderunt angeli
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:08:28

12 01:01:02 amiina
Refraction
Performer: amiina
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:06:01 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande Suite: The Death of Melisande
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:12:25 Joby Talbot
The Cheshire Cat (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:15:17 Sammy Fain
Alice in Wonderland
Music Arranger: Bill Evans
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:24:30 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30



THURSDAY 29 JULY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000y71j)
Shostakovich from Shenzhen

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:23:42

02 00:25:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:44:07

03 01:09:46 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

04 01:31:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

05 02:01:10 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers, Op 69
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24

06 02:40:58 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

07 03:11:28 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

08 03:18:55 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

09 03:27:13 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

10 03:37:50 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:43:22 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:50:51 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

13 04:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

14 04:11:19 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

15 04:21:08 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:30:32 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

17 04:39:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:48:12 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:57:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:25:58

20 05:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:52

21 05:35:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000y6wq)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:47 Jacob Polonais
Sarabande
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:46 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie, Op. 16, H. 68: 2. Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soi
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:14:25 Anonymous
Candens crescit lilium - Candens lilium columbina
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:20:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:34:01 Biagio Marini
Con le stelle in ciel che mai
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:39:23 Ján Cikker
Grey Eyes, White Cheeks (Slovak Suite for two pianos, Op. 22)
Performer: Jordana Palovicova
Performer: Jakub Cizmarovic
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:45:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:43

08 00:55:34 Florence Price
Fantasie No.1 in G minor
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:04:44

09 01:02:49 Johann Theile
Nun, ich singe! Gott, ich knie (Der Sionitin Wiegenlied)
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Jesus Rodil
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:22

10 01:11:34 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op.25)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:02

11 01:20:51 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:24:00 Jörg Widmann
180 Beats per Minute
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:33:53 George Antheil
Hot-time dance for orchestra
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:38:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 41)
Choir: Ukrainian National Capella "Dumka"
Conductor: Yevhen Savchuk
Duration 00:07:51

15 01:47:41 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique S.219
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:52:29 Nick LaRocca
Tiger Rag
Ensemble: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:55:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco vicine, o bella tigre, l'ore
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Director: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:30

18 02:01:47 Toumani Diabaté
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:02:58

19 02:05:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor RV386
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:54

20 02:18:05 John Tavener
The Tyger
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:23:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y6ws)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:12:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Catherine Montier
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:17:18 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya 
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:21:44 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:36

05 00:35:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for piano duet, K 381 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:41:53 Joseph Marx
Barkarole
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:49:45 Thomas Dunhill
Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:58:19 Heinrich Isaac
Choralis Constantinus: Haec Dies
Choir: Ensemble Officium
Director: Wilfried Rombach
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:04:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K. 162 in E Major - Andante - Allegro
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:11:20 Johannes Brahms
Drei Lieder, Op. 64 - I. An die Heimat
Performer: Christoph Berner
Performer: Camillo Radicke
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:17:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28

12 01:31:55 Gaspar Sanz
L'Espagnoletta
Duration 00:01:32

13 01:33:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:37:17 Bill Evans
Blue in Green (Take 3)
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Motian
Singer: Scott LaFaro
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:42:42 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:48:08 Jay Livingston
Mona Lisa
Singer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:52:51 John Williams
Escapades - III. Joy Ride
Performer: Eric Revis
Performer: Richard Motylinski
Orchestra: North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:58:55 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:23

19 02:07:12 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:44

20 02:14:31 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:19:30 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:06:31

22 02:26:48 Ernesto Nazareth
Odeon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:10

23 02:29:36 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei (Z.135)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Michael John McCarthy
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:27

24 02:37:25 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:08:57

25 02:46:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:36

26 02:54:53 Stephen Roberts
A Foggy Day - Love Walked In
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000y6wv)
Jennifer Higdon (born 1962)
The Natural World

01 00:01:24 Jennifer Higdon
City Scape (2nd mvt, River sings a song to trees)
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:12:26 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet's Dreams (Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds)
Performer: Gary Graffmann
Performer: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:22:47 Jennifer Higdon
Autumn Music
Performer: Musical Arts Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:11:33

04 00:37:19 Jennifer Higdon
Secret and Glass Gardens (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Kathleen Ernst
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:45:30 Jennifer Higdon
Splendid Wood (excerpt)
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Director: Frank Epstein
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:54:18 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (1st mvt, Teton Range)
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:03:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y6wx)
East Neuk Festival 2021 (3/4)

01 00:03:48 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:14:56 Matthew Kaner
Highland Scenes
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:18:12

03 00:34:07 Federico Mompou
Coral & Cuna
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:40:59 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:48:35 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:10:01


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y6wz)
European Summer Festivals - Week 1, Thursday Opera Matinée

01 00:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 1
Singer: Gyula Orendt
Singer: Jacquelyn Wagner
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Choir: CNRR Chorus, Marseille
Conductor: Anne Périssé
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:40:34

03 00:49:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2
Singer: Gyula Orendt
Singer: Jacquelyn Wagner
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Choir: CNRR Chorus, Marseille
Conductor: Anne Périssé
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:43:24

04 01:34:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 3
Singer: Gyula Orendt
Singer: Jacquelyn Wagner
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Choir: CNRR Chorus, Marseille
Conductor: Anne Périssé
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:38:17

05 02:14:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 4
Singer: Gyula Orendt
Singer: Jacquelyn Wagner
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Choir: CNRR Chorus, Marseille
Conductor: Anne Périssé
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:29:44

06 02:45:31 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja, from '12 Piezas características, op. 92/12'
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:04:46

07 02:50:34 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca, op. 202
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:08:14


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000y6x1)
Alice Coote, Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Jonathon Heyward

01 00:00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626 (arr for string quartet): Dies Irae; Tuba mirum
Music Arranger: Peter Lichtenthal
Ensemble: Kuijken Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:13 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat, Op. 40 No.3
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:22:41 Robert Schumann
Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen, Op.24 No.3
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:26:20 Robert Schumann
Sitz ich allein, Op.25 No.5
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:31:53 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht, Op.74 No.4
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Roth
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:44:14 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:54:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:03:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:15:43 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:20:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:25:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:32:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D935
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:43:36 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing & The Little Shepherd
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:52:43 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:28

17 01:58:18 Henry Purcell
Monkey's Dance (The Fairy Queen)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:01:22


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y6x3)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:14 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in D major Op.1 No.9 - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:09 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Performer: Paul Miles-Kingston
Singer: Sarah Brightman
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:07:05 Tania León
Miami Flute Suite, Op. 111: III. Milonga
Performer: Néstor Torres
Performer: Miguel delAguila
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:10:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (from The Magic Flute) arr. for brass
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:13:48 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:19:44 Trad.
Jasspodspolska
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:22:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y6x5)
Visiting the UK: Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:06:00 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:22:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:23:54

03 01:52:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:29:48

04 02:23:10 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:45


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000shrq)
Saint John Henry Newman


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000y6x9)
Japan in Five Lives
Murasaki Shikibu: Imperial Insider


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000y6xc)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:17 Gabriela Montero
Prelude in C after Bach's Prelude No 1 in C Major, BWV 846
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:23 Rokia Traoré
Mouneissa
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:08:47 Colleen
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:14:09 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Taryalai Hashimi
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:17:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 3 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 1 in C Major, BWV 846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000vqnw)
Jon Hopkins’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:07 Robin Richards (artist)
Arvo
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:41 Ana Silvera (artist)
Movement I: Departing
Performer: Ana Silvera
Featured Artist: Sefo Kanuteh
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:10:52 Ian William Craig (artist)
Weight
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:17:59 Penelope Trappes (artist)
Fur & Feather
Performer: Penelope Trappes
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:21:02 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Laika's Song
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:22:44 Laura Masotto (artist)
Ithaki
Performer: Laura Masotto
Featured Artist: Hior Chronik
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:27:13 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Aftertouched
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:30:00 Hilary Woods (artist)
There Is No Moon
Performer: Hilary Woods
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:35:41 Dan Deacon (artist)
Weeping Birch
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:40:02 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Modern Driveway
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:44:42 Pradit Saengkrai (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Pradit Saengkrai
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:48:22 Max Cooper (artist)
Weakness Of The Flesh
Performer: Max Cooper
Performer: Samad Khan
Duration 00:06:15

13 00:55:43 Carlos Niño (artist)
Pleasewakeupalittlefaster, please...
Performer: Carlos Niño
Duration 00:04:15



FRIDAY 30 JULY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000y6xg)
The Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:31:05

02 00:32:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:36:29

03 01:09:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

04 01:56:01 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Cho
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:51

05 02:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G major
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:56:05

06 02:57:44 Josquin des Prez
Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:46

07 03:02:55 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

08 03:11:11 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

09 03:21:07 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

10 03:29:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:16:43

11 03:46:18 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:57:14 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

13 04:00:54 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

14 04:09:03 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

15 04:13:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

16 04:34:44 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

17 04:42:17 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

18 04:52:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

19 04:58:32 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

20 05:26:22 Petko Stainov
Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nedialko Nedialkov
Duration 00:33:16


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000y7lw)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:03 William Lawes
"Sunrise" Fantazy (Set in F)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:51 James McMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:13:04 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:18:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 [complete]
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:33:37 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:42:19 Giovanni Picchi
Ballo alla Polacha con il suo Saltarello
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:45:26 Peter Dickinson
Contemplation 1
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:47:57 Hugh Wood
River Roses
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: D. H. Lawrence
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:52:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:01:40 Benjamin Britten
What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:04:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:08:41 Leon Rosselson
Whatever Happened to Nannerl?
Performer: Fiz Shapur
Singer: Leon Rosselson
Duration 00:00:53

13 01:09:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:16:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:16:58
FRIDAY POEM
The Alice Case by Joanne Limburg (from "The Autistic Alice" - the collection)
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:24:48 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:30:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:39

18 01:33:24 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:02:36

19 01:46:06 Yazz Ahmed
The Space Between the Fish and the Moon
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:05:02

20 01:51:51 Felix Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests (Transcribed by William T Best)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:06:27

21 02:00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:06:19 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:10:16 Count Basie (artist)
Count 'Em
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:22

24 02:16:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 no. 3 in D: 4th mvt; Presto
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

25 02:23:17 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y7ly)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:42 Leroy Anderson
Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:59 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 194
Performer: Boris Begelman
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:17:29 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:14:00

06 00:36:37 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:42:26 Gerald Finzi
God is Gone Up (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Music Arranger: Matthew Knight
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:47:19 Fela Sowande
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:50

09 00:55:43 Alexander Gretchaninov
Let Us Hasten with Fervour (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom No 2, Op 29)
Conductor: Vladimir Gorbik
Choir: PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:03:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:12:06 Paolo Tosti
Marechiare
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:16:19 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:12:06

13 01:29:06 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano: No 3 in C sharp minor, Vite et nerveusement rythme
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:33:14 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:40:02 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes (Le soleil se joue dans les vagues)
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:45:26 Gordon Jacob
A Hampshire Suite (orch. Gordon Jacob; 4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:50:24 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:55:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue, for organ in D minor, BWV 565 arr. Klenovsky AKA Henry Wood
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:43

20 02:12:57 Nicola Porpora
Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:07:53

21 02:21:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

22 02:32:32 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:36:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:31

24 02:46:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 6 in D major, K 284 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:49

25 02:51:40 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000y7m0)
Jennifer Higdon (born 1962)
Musical Form and Innovation

01 00:00:52 Jennifer Higdon
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt, Fly Forward)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:10:40 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto 4-3 for String Trio & Orchestra (1st mvt, The Shallows)
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:20:38 Jennifer Higdon
Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:30:31 Jennifer Higdon
Zaka (excerpt)
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:38:40 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto for Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:10:33

06 00:53:25 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (3rd mvt, Lullaby)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:53


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y7m2)
East Neuk Festival 2021 (4/4)

01 00:03:32 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:19:44 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in A flat Op.105
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:36:45

03 00:57:57 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Melodies
Duration 00:01:11


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y7m4)
European Summer Festivals - Week 1, Friday

01 00:00:16 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve: Interlude and dance
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:13 Enrique Granados
Danza espanola no. 5 (Andaluza)
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:14:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: excerpts
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:12:39

04 00:29:02 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:30:22

05 01:01:26 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias (Leyenda)
Performer: Pablo Sainz-Villegas
Duration 00:07:27

06 01:10:11 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain
Performer: Josep Colom
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:24:49

07 01:36:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: excerpts
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:03:51

08 01:41:09 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:47:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan: Suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:15:39

10 02:03:54 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos: Suites 1 & 2
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:24:04

11 02:28:05 André Astier
L'Aquilon (The North Wind)
Performer: Mathias Rugsveen
Duration 00:02:47


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000y5vl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000y7m6)
Michael Collins and Michael McHale, Abel Selaocoe, Carolyn Sampson

01 00:00:16 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Danse russe)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:05:36 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:10:01 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:17:40 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen suite Op.22)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:32:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:32:50 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:21 Franz Schubert
Abschied von der Erde
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:43:10 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:58:51 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Gavotte
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:04

10 01:03:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:12:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello; Sarabande
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:12:42 Abel Selaocoe
Qhawe (Hero)
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:20:33 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:24:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:07

15 01:37:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op.90 no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:45:02 Irish traditional
My Lagan Love
Performer: Michael McHale
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:52:47 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:58:00 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y7m8)
Celebrating BBC Proms Premieres

01 00:00:17 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:22:12

02 00:02:36 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:39 Maurice Ravel
Habanera (Rapsodie espagnole for 2 pianos)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:08:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:13:23 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Kyrie)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Ameral Gunson
Singer: John Mitchinson
Singer: Malcolm King
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:16:29 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:17:12 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:21:14 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon - Allegro energico
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:25:25 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000y7mb)
2021
First Night of the Proms

01 00:06:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:26:00 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:22:00

03 01:16:54 James McMillan
When Soft Voices Die
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:34:33 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:43:00

05 02:21:39 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:05:53

06 02:27:58 Frank Loesser
Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Singer: Frank Loesser
Singer: Sue Bennett
Singer: Milton DeLugg
Duration 00:01:54


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000y7mf)
The Keepnet Verb - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000y7mh)
Japan in Five Lives
Himiko: Shaman Queen


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000twxb)
Lute Junction

01 00:00:04 Kooshin (artist)
Meeday Dahabadeydii
Performer: Kooshin
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:08:12 John Dowland
Prelude, P. 98
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:09:15 Southeast of Rain (artist)
Day 8 Between Fleeting Somethings
Performer: Southeast of Rain
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:14:46 Sathönay (artist)
Tekirdag
Performer: Sathönay
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:22:02 Praed Orchestra! (artist)
Embassy Of Embarrassment
Performer: Praed Orchestra!
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:34:07 Raven Chacon (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Raven Chacon
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:40:54 Francesca Ter‐Berg (artist)
Wtybcrechk
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:48:12 Gavsborg (artist)
Domestic Termites Love Rock Music
Performer: Gavsborg
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:54:40 Ekegogo player (artist)
Ekegogo - Spike Lute
Performer: Ekegogo player
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:58:34 Telavi Ensemble (artist)
Dililme
Performer: Telavi Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:00:53 Marianne Schuppe (artist)
Deux
Performer: Marianne Schuppe
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:07:22 Maalem Mahmoud Gania (artist)
Shaba Kouria
Performer: Maalem Mahmoud Gania
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:16:52 William Parker (artist)
Essence Calling Out
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:22:29 Reet Maff'l (artist)
I'm Just a Bit Concerned / Trolley
Performer: Reet Maff'l
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:26:48 Xylouris White (artist)
Goat Hair Bow
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:31:34 Toru Takemitsu (artist)
Kwaidan: 3. Biwa-Uta
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:09:05

17 01:41:30 Maurice Louca (artist)
Benhayyi Al​-​Baghbaghan (Salute the Parrot)
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:46:04 Evelyn Saylor
Fantas Variation for Voices
Performer: Evelyn Saylor
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Performer: Annie Gårlid
Performer: Stine Janvin Motland
Duration 00:07:38

19 01:55:10 M. Nageswara Rao (artist)
Telisi Rama Chintanato
Performer: M. Nageswara Rao
Duration 00:04:50