Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 JULY 2021


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000vzby)
Vol. 4: Uplifting piano pieces to brighten your day

01 00:00:39 Edward MacDowell
Woodland Sketches, Opus 51 - No 1: To A Wild Rose
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:02:09 Justin Hurwitz (artist)
Mia & Sebastian's Theme (La La Land Original Motion Picture Score)
Performer: Justin Hurwitz
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:03:44 The Gene Harris Quartet (artist)
Black and Blue
Performer: The Gene Harris Quartet
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:10:56 Stevie Wonder (artist)
He's Misstra Know-It-All
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:15:44 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly pour piano à quatre mains, Op. 56: I. Berceuse (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:18:05 Hania Rani
Esja
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:22:27 Alice Smith (artist)
Be Easy
Performer: Alice Smith
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:25:47 Kris Bowers (artist)
When You Are Alone (Bridgerton Soundtrack)
Performer: Kris Bowers
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:28:31 MJ Cole (artist)
Introduction
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:32:06 Chick Corea (artist)
Pastime Paradise
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:36:47 Martha Davis (artist)
Martha Boogie
Performer: Martha Davis
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:39:36 Jartisto (artist)
I See The Light (Tangled Music from the Motion Picture for Solo Piano)
Performer: Jartisto
Duration 00:04:16

13 00:43:54 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Thème varié for piano, Op 89
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:48:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino (Reprise Section A)
Performer: Philippe Guilhon-Herbert
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:50:21 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Buena Vista Social Club
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:05:18

16 00:55:40 Aretha Franklin (artist)
I Say A Little Prayer
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000y2jn)
Vol 13: Laid-back harmonies for chilled summer days

01 Summer Salt (artist)
Sweet To Me
Performer: Summer Salt
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:47 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer]
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:03 Joesef (artist)
The Sun is Up Forever
Performer: Joesef
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:15:52 Jacob Collier (artist)
Here Comes the Sun
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: dodie
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:19:36 Ola Gjeilo
The Lake Isle
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:25:48 Charlie Burg (artist)
June
Performer: Charlie Burg
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:27:49 Hush Kids (artist)
Weatherman
Performer: Hush Kids
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:31:41 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:34:23 Shelly (artist)
Steeeam
Performer: Shelly
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:37:07 Arlo Parks (artist)
Black Dog
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:40:41 Hugi Gudmundsson
Hvild
Performer: Hörður Áskelsson
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:45:28 Joey Dosik (artist)
Stories
Performer: Joey Dosik
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:47:43 Wolf Alice (artist)
Lipstick on the Glass
Performer: Wolf Alice
Duration 00:03:59

14 00:51:42 Jack Johnson (artist)
Sunsets for Somebody Else
Performer: Jack Johnson
Duration 00:03:27

15 00:55:10 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Ensemble: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:57:10 The Beach Boys (artist)
Don't Worry Baby
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000xv3l)
Bortz, Mozart and Schubert

01 00:01:15 Daniel Bortz
A Fanfare for Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219, 'Turkish'
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:29:31

03 00:33:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D.944 'Great'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:57:38

04 01:31:02 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:28:39

05 02:01:14 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

06 02:08:15 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

07 02:22:47 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

08 02:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:13:10

09 02:41:14 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

10 02:57:14 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

11 03:02:14 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

12 03:31:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000xzrj)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:10:12 Gérard Lenorman
Michele
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:12:31 Claude Debussy
Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:16:25 Léo Ferré
Le Pont Mirabeau
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:19:21 Serge Rezvani
Le Tourbillon
Singer: Cora Vaucaire
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:23:19 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958; 4th movt.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:33:53 Thomas Baltzar
Divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ensemble: Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:37:06 Harold Budd
The Kiss
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:41:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.137
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:10:02

10 00:53:08 Daniel Elms
Soft Machines
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:03:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Riddle Of The Barrel-Organ Player - Postlude: Hunting (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:09:29 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata; Act 3: Prelude
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:13:08 Helen Meissner
Teaching Darkness How To Fly
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:18:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C; 3rd mvt.
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:21:05 Philip Glass
New Cities in Ancient Lands
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:30:23 Nino Rota
Valzer
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:33:15 Nino Rota
The Godfather; Love theme
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:37:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.59`1 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:04

19 01:47:56 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:07:27

20 01:56:55 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000xzrl)
Liszt Piano Sonata in B Minor in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in F Major, TWV 55:F11 "Alster": II. Die canonierende Pallas
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:36 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin and Piano: I. African Dancer
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu Wang
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:10:16 Grayston Ives
Requiem: V. Pie Jesu
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:14:48 Johannes Brahms
Nachtigall, Op. 97 No. 1 & 4 Songs from Hafez: No. 1, Nightingale
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:05:51

05 01:16:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op. 72, Act I: Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin?
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Duration 00:07:05

06 01:25:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 25: II. Andante religioso
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:07:05

07 01:33:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059R (Arr. for Horn & Orchestra)
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Duration 00:08:01

08 01:43:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major op. 19: 1. Allegro con brio
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:51:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
RR170621 02 Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major op. 58: 2. Andante con moto
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

10 02:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major op. 15 - 3. Rondo
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

11 02:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor op. 37 - 2. Largo
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:40

12 02:13:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major "Emperor" op. 73 - 1. Allegro
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:00

13 02:22:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: VI. Langsam. Ruhevoll. Empfunden (Live)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:32


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000xz9b)
Writers on Music


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000xzrn)
Jess Gillam with... Toby Young

01 00:01:32 Toby Young
Breakbeat (The Art of Dancing)
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Ecce vidimus eum (Responsories from 1st Nocturn)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:07:10 Four Tops (artist)
Bernadette
Performer: Four Tops
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:10:14 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No.1, Op.24 No.1 for 12 instruments (mvts 1 & 4)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:13:58 Henry Purcell
"When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:17:54 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Ancient Observer
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:20:45 Chris Thile
Your Coffee Is a Disaster
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:23:47 Keeno (artist)
Nocturne
Performer: Keeno
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:26:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000xzrq)
Percussionist Louise Goodwin finds song in rhythm

01 00:04:40 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto - Allegro - Maestoso)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:08:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major: mvts 11, 'Quoniam tu solus Sanctus' & 12, 'Cum Sancto Spiritu'
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:13:42 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op. 14 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:25:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major (5th mvt: Menuets I & II)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:27:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major (5th mvt: Menuets I & II)
Performer: Koen Plaetinck
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:30:46 Philip Glass
Knee Play 3 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:38:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt: Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:25

08 00:51:51 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite Op, 56 (3rd mvt: Le Jardin de Dolly)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:55:24 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:12

10 01:14:27 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, 1695: The Queen's Funeral March (Procession) & Canzona
Performer: David Hill
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:20:05 Johanna Beyer
Waltz
Performer: Meehan/Perkins Duo
Ensemble: The Baylor Percussion Group
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:24:51 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57 - pt. 3: XV. Danse générale (Bacchanale)
Choir: Choeur de l'Opera National de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:30:48 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Candela
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:36:16 Béla Bartók
New Year's Greeting I (No. 21, 44 Duos for Two Violins)
Performer: András Keller
Performer: János Pilz
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:40:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (Pt. 2: He, watching over Israel)
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:45:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:26

17 01:54:36 Jay Rifkin
The Lion King: He Lives in You (Reprise)
Performer: Jason Raize
Performer: Tsidii Le Loka
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000xzrs)
Mark Mothersbaugh

01 00:00:21 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou; Loquasto International Film Festival
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:02:28 Mark Mothersbaugh
Pee Wee's Big Holiday; Pee-Wee's morning routine
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:10:35 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Rugrats Movie; Salvation on the Bridge
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:18:26 Mark Mothersbaugh
Bottle Rocket; Cleaning Rooms with Inez
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:22:24 Mark Mothersbaugh
Rushmore; Hardest Geometry Problem in the World
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:30:37 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou; Attack on Ping Island
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:37:50 Mark Mothersbaugh
Thor Ragnarok; Aconitum Lycoctonum
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:40:28 Nino Rota
Satyricon; selection of music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nino Rota
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:48:26 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Croods: A New Age; Guy's Backstory
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:50:30 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Croods: A New Age; Cave Diary
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:51:47 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Croods: A New Age; Welcome to Tomorrow
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:55:54 Mark Mothersbaugh
22 Jump Street; End credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James T. Sale
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000xzrv)
Record Store Day in Tokyo


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000xzrx)
Emerging Artists Special

01 00:00:08 Don't Problem (artist)
Whale
Performer: Don't Problem
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:18 Xhosa Cole (artist)
On A Misty Night
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:13:28 Matt Carmichael (artist)
The Spey (Live)
Performer: Matt Carmichael
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:21:39 Archipelago (artist)
Wine Dark Sea
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:29:39 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Amelia
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Performer: Wayne Cochran
Performer: C.C. Riders
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:34:29 Rosie Turton (artist)
Expansions And Transformations Part II
Performer: Rosie Turton
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:41:34 Jackson Mathod (artist)
Matador
Performer: Jackson Mathod
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:47:22 Rebecca Vasmant (artist)
Start of Time
Performer: Rebecca Vasmant
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:52:11 Alice Coltrane (artist)
I Want To See You
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:42


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (m000xzrz)
Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

01 00:06:42 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (act 1)
Performer: Julian Close
Performer: Garsington Opera Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Singer: Oliver Johnston
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Madison Leonard
Singer: Alexander Aldren
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Kieran Rayner
Singer: Derrick Ballard
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Singer: Glen Cunningham
Singer: Rebecca Von Lipinski
Singer: Richard Pinkstone
Duration 01:14:20

02 01:33:02 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (act 2)
Performer: Julian Close
Performer: Garsington Opera Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Singer: Oliver Johnston
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Madison Leonard
Singer: Kieran Rayner
Singer: Derrick Ballard
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Singer: Glen Cunningham
Singer: Rebecca Von Lipinski
Singer: Alexander Aldren
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Richard Pinkstone
Duration 00:57:43

03 02:40:36 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (act 3)
Performer: Julian Close
Performer: Garsington Opera Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Singer: Oliver Johnston
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Colin Judson
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Madison Leonard
Singer: Kieran Rayner
Singer: Derrick Ballard
Conductor: Jordan de Souza
Singer: Glen Cunningham
Singer: Rebecca Von Lipinski
Singer: Alexander Aldren
Singer: Julian Close
Singer: Richard Pinkstone
Duration 01:06:45

04 03:49:06 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.3 Sz.119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000xzs1)
Trios for soprano, organ and cello



SUNDAY 18 JULY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000xzs3)
Vision Festival at 25

01 00:00:08 Mara Rosenbloom (artist)
Bird Migration Theme 2 - Take Off
Performer: Mara Rosenbloom
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:17 Revival Room (artist)
April
Performer: Revival Room
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:09:47 Lisa Cay Miller (artist)
Of A Grind
Performer: Lisa Cay Miller
Performer: Vicky Mettler
Performer: Raphaël Foisy
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:19:53 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Swang Rag Swang
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Featured Artist: Amina Claudine Myers
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:28:13 Amina Claudine Myers (artist)
Ritual
Performer: Amina Claudine Myers
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:41:48 Torgrim Sollid (artist)
Silent family afternoon
Performer: Torgrim Sollid
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:45:24 MATTERS UNKNOWN (artist)
BlindSpot
Performer: MATTERS UNKNOWN
Featured Artist: Mohamed Gueye
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:52:17 Bettina Schroeder (artist)
Shatter Resistant Suite 2
Performer: Bettina Schroeder
Performer: Tony Irving
Duration 00:07:41


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000xzs5)
APO Premier 2019: Nordic Landscapes

01 00:01:08 John Ritchie
Suite No. 1 for Strings
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:14:33

02 00:16:02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Alessio Bax
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:28:59

03 00:45:23 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9/1
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:48:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat, Op 82
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:31:39

05 01:20:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:39:05

06 02:01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:36:03

07 02:37:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

08 03:13:39 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:21:17 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

10 03:30:01 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:38:29 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:18

12 03:44:00 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

13 03:52:03 Mykola Lysenko
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:07:39

14 04:00:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

15 04:10:37 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

16 04:20:08 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:30:24 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

18 04:38:54 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

19 04:47:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

20 04:57:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

21 05:20:42 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

22 05:33:59 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000xzmq)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:09:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
8 Russian folk songs Op.58 (nos 5-8)
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:16:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: John Alldis
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:18:35 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:22:57 George Matthias Monn
Cello Concerto in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:29:29 Traditional Chant
Sequence Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation, Le Barroux
Director: Claude Pateau
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:31:51 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel (Coda)
Performer: Karen Phillips
Performer: James Holland
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:36:43 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

09 00:44:51 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:52:06 Kenneth Blain
The Bee Song
Singer: Arthur Askey
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:57:47 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:05:58 Gioachino Rossini
Bianca e Falliero (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:13:16 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs S.480)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:20:44 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:23:51 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli (extract)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:29:04 Sally Whitwell
The Birds: II. Nightingale
Performer: Sally Whitwell
Singer: Alexandra Oomens
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:34:51 Adolf von Henselt
Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Performer: Claudius Tanski
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Duration 00:06:21

18 01:42:35 Dobrinka Tabakova
Riddle Of The Barrel-Organ Player - Postlude: Hunting (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

19 01:48:28 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:31

20 01:53:00 Traditional Greenlandic
Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Music Arranger: Gáman
Ensemble: Gáman
Duration 00:02:08

21 01:57:21 John Ireland
Bagatelle
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000xzms)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:01:06 Thomas Morley
My Bonny Lass
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus Sum
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:07:46 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:18:56 Antonín Dvořák
Eight Humoresques, Op. 101 (No.2, Poco andante)
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:21:23 Antonín Dvořák
Eight Humoresques, Op. 101 (No. 5, Vivace)
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:25:02 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:31:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:19:45

08 00:51:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Choral Ballads (No. 3: Havde jeg, o havde jeg en dattersøn, o ja!)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:53:00 Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Swedish Tunes and Dances (No. 6: Allegro)
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:57:09 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:08:09

11 01:06:09 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Joe Beribak
Performer: Katalin La Favre
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:11:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Officium defunctorum: Responsory: Libera me, Domine
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:09:43

13 01:21:27 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura - Theme and Variations on a Japanese Folk Song
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:06:01

14 01:28:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 70 in D major
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:18:14

15 01:46:57 Dàimh (artist)
Taighean Geala
Performer: Dàimh
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:50:41 John Blow
Morlake Ground
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:56:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:57

18 02:11:22 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19

19 02:19:02 Philip Glass
Concerto for Saxophone Quartet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

20 02:23:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:45

21 02:26:22 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:09

22 02:28:30 Anouar Brahem
Leila au pays du carrousel
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: François Couturier
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier
Duration 00:05:40

23 02:35:06 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast (III: Šárka)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:11

24 02:45:39 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Duration 00:04:27

25 02:50:41 Eleni Karaindrou
Tango of Love
Performer: Dinos Hadjiiordanou
Performer: Sergiu Nastasa
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:01:42

26 02:52:21 Eleni Karaindrou
Waiting
Performer: Eleni Karaindrou
Performer: Dinos Hadjiiordanou
Performer: Maria Bildea
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:02:07

27 02:55:23 Eric Coates
Summer Days - Suite (1st mvt: At the Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000xzmv)
Carole Boyd

01 00:03:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:19:52 William Walton
This Day is Called the Feast of Crispian... (Henry V)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:26:29 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:33:58 Joseph Canteloube
Trois Bourrees (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:45:15 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:56:20 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan (6 Epigraphes antiques)
Ensemble: Nicola & Alexandra Bibby
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xrk7)
The Elias String Quartet

01 00:05:20 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.64`6 for strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
Duration 00:17:26


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000xzmx)
La Scintilla in Zurich

01 00:04:53 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F "Dissonances"
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:14:18

02 00:21:45 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Concerto for viola & harpsichord in E flat
Performer: Karen Forster
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:27:12

03 00:50:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E minor, Wq.178
Ensemble: La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:11:04


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000xr49)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:01:51 Orlando Gibbons
A Short Preludio of Four Parts
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:48 Edmund Hooper
Behold, it is Christ
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:32 Richard Marlow
Psalms 32, 33
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:19:40 Edmund Hooper
The Full Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:29:01 Edmund Hooper
The Full Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:38:20 Edmund Hooper
The Blessed Lamb
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:52:34 Orlando Gibbons
A Fancy in Gamut flatt
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000xzmz)
Jazz on a Summer's Day

01 00:02:16 Benny Goodman (artist)
Sing Sing Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:09:25 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
A June Night
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:12:40 Hank Mobley (artist)
Greasin' Easy
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:20:11 J.C. Higginbotham (artist)
Give Me Your Telephone Number
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:23:50 Diz Disley (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Diz Disley
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:26:52 Nérija (artist)
Pinkham V
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:33:07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:40:27 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Tin Tin Deo
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:46:51 Charles Mingus (artist)
All The Things You Could Be By Now If Sigmund Freud's Wife Was Your Mother
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:08:10


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000xzn1)
Themes and Variations

01 Richard Blackford
The Great animal orchestra; Introduction and Tuning
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:20 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra; Fugue
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:02:50 Richard Rodgers
My favourite things [from 'The Sound of Music']
Performer: Elvin Jones
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Theme
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:07:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 6
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 2
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:11:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 3
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:11:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
112 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 4
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:11:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 6
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:11:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 7
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:25

12 00:12:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 8
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:12:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 9
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:12:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 11
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:15

15 00:14:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265; Variation 12
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:14:35 Richard Rodgers
My favourite things [from 'The Sound of Music']
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:14:50 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:00:15

18 00:15:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D major WoO.79
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:15

19 00:15:20 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Performer: Don Airey
Performer: Gary Moore
Performer: John Mole
Performer: Jon Hiseman
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Rod Argent
Duration 00:00:25

20 00:15:45 Nicola Matteis
Variations on La Folia
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:00:45

21 00:16:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:00:10

22 00:16:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:00:15

23 00:16:55 Antonio Salieri
24 Variations on 'La Folia di Spagnia'
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:00:15

24 00:17:10 Max Richter
Three worlds - music from Woolf Works
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Performer: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Duration 00:02:40

25 00:19:50 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:20

26 00:20:10 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on "The People United will Never be Defeated"; Final Variation
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:00:48

27 00:20:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Theme
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:53

28 00:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:23

29 00:22:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 6
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:15

30 00:22:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 10
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:20

31 00:22:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 12
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:20

32 00:23:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 13
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:48

33 00:23:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 20
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:30

34 00:24:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 21
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:15

35 00:24:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 22
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:35

36 00:25:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 31
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:06

37 00:26:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 32
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:04

38 00:27:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations; Variation 33
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000xzn3)
The Tudors

01 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:00:45
Pasqualigo
Contemporary description of Henry VIII by Venetian diplomat Pasqualigo, written 1515, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:02:20 John Dowland
Lachrimae pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:02:34
Shakespeare
Extract from Richard II, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:02:36 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:04:54 William Byrd
The Battle (arr. Howarth for brass ensemble)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:04:57
Miranda Kaufmann
Extract from John Blanke: the most famous African in Tudor England, published in BBC History Revealed, read by Josette Simon.
Duration 00:00:52

08 00:04:59 John Dowland
Lachrimae pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:05:56 Georges Delerue
From the soundtrack of A Man for All Seasons
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:06:10
Robert Bolt
Extract from A Man for all Seasons
Duration 00:00:46

11 00:06:56 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall Main Theme
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:07:30
Shakespeare
Extract from Henry VIII, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:18

13 00:07:32 William Byrd
The Battle
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:00

14 00:08:33 Georges Delerue
A Man for All Seasons
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

15 00:09:33 Debbie Wiseman
Main Theme (Wolf Hall)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:17

16 00:10:10 Tielman Susato
Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:19

17 00:10:25
Hilary Mantel
Extract from Wolf Hall, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:02

18 00:11:29 Anon.
Drink to me only with thine eyes (old English air)
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:38

19 00:12:50 Tielman Susato
Basse danse, Branle, Ronde and Salterello
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:13

20 00:13:21
Christopher Marlow
The Passionate Shepherd to His Love, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:35

21 00:14:07 Anonymous
Drink to me only with thine eyes
Ensemble: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:01:49

22 00:14:55 John Dowland
Time stands still on gazing at your face
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:30

23 00:17:34 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:02

24 00:19:00 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 4. The Hunt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:23

25 00:19:20
Thomas Wyatt
Whoso List to Hunt, I Know where is an Hind, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:05

26 00:21:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena, Act 2: "Piangete voi?...
Performer: Maria Callas, Philharmonia Orchestra, Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:04:28

27 00:21:38 Gerald Finzi
The Hunt (Love's Labours Lost)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:03

28 00:23:44 Gaetano Donizetti
Piangete voi? (Anna Bolena)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:04:25

29 00:25:35 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia a 5
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:27

30 00:25:50
John Donne
The Good-morrow, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:47

31 00:28:12 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia a 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:19

32 00:28:50 Debbie Wiseman
Anna Regina
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:03

33 00:29:10
Hilary Mantel
Extract from Wolf Hall, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:29

34 00:31:33 Debbie Wiseman
Anna Regina (Wolf Hall)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:59

35 00:31:55
Sylvia Barbara Soberton
Extract from: Medical Downfall of the Tudors: Sex, Reproduction and Succession, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:09

36 00:33:05 Anonymous/Henry VIII
Four consort pieces
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Duration 00:01:35

37 00:33:20
Thomas Nash
From In Time of Plague [Adieu, farewell, earth’s bliss] read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:27

38 00:34:50 William Byrd
Come to me, grief, for ever
Performer: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:05:01

39 00:35:42 King Henry VIII of England
Four consort pieces
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Duration 00:01:36

40 00:37:25 William Byrd
Come to me, grief, for ever
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:54

41 00:39:45 Debbie Wiseman
Forgive me
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:09

42 00:40:06
Hilary Mantel
Extract from The Mirror and the Light, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:05

43 00:40:55 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite (Op.53a), The Tournament
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:25

44 00:42:24 Debbie Wiseman
Forgive Me (Wolf Hall)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:01

45 00:44:05
Elizabeth I
Extract from Elizabeth I’s ‘Golden’ final speech to parliament, November 30th 1601, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:40

46 00:44:31 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:17

47 00:45:45 William Byrd
Oh lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:04

48 00:48:24 Thomas Tallis
Oh Lord, Make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:40

49 00:48:29 Max Richter
My Crown from Mary, Queen of Scots
Performer: Jane Marshall
Performer: Hugh Webb
Choir: London Voices
Performer: Jean Kelly
Performer: Jean Kelly
Duration 00:02:51

50 00:48:40
Elizabeth I
From The Doubt of Future Foes
Duration 00:01:01

51 00:51:06 Max Richter
My Crown (Mary, Queen of Scots)
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

52 00:51:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel sangue versato al cielo s'innalza from Roberto Devereux
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:07

53 00:53:51 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel sangue versato al cielo s'innalza (Roberto Devereux)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:00

54 00:56:15 William Brade
Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:00

55 00:56:38
Kate Williams
Extract from Rival Queens: The Betrayal of Mary, Queen of Scots, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:30

56 00:58:11 John Barry
Mary's Theme (from soundtrack to Mary, Queen of Scots 1971)
Duration 00:02:34

57 00:58:52 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:01:48

58 01:00:48 John Barry
Mary's Theme (Mary, Queen of Scots)
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

59 01:01:43 Trad.
Hard Is My Fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

60 01:02:02
Mary, Queen of Scots
Sonnet written at Fotheringay Castle, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:15

61 01:03:21 Anonymous
Hard is my fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:59

62 01:03:45 Anon.
Lament of Mary, Queen of Scots, On the Approach of Spring
Music Arranger: Richard Einhorn
Music Arranger: Richard Einhorn
Singer: Ryland Angel
Singer: Ryland Angel
Ensemble: Parthenia
Ensemble: Parthenia
Duration 00:03:59

63 01:06:23 Anonymous
Lament of Mary, Queen of Scots, on the approach of spring
Singer: Ryland Angel
Ensemble: Parthenia Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:44

64 01:07:42 William Byrd
Verse (Fantasia in C major no.4) for keyboard (MB.27.28)
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:04

65 01:08:02
Fr William Weston
Description by Jesuit Fr William Weston of a meeting and mass to celebrate the arrival in England of the Jesuit missionaries Henry Garnet and Robert Southwell, read by Josette Simon.
Duration 00:00:28

66 01:08:40 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices, Gloria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:57

67 01:08:50
William Byrd
Extract from Care for Thy Soul as Thing of Greatest Price, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:03

68 01:10:19 William Byrd
Fantasia no.4 in C major
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:00:58

69 01:10:46 Debbie Wiseman
: Master or Phantoms
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:59

70 01:11:00
Robert Deveraux, Earl of Essex
Essex’s Last Voyage to the Haven of Happiness, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:20

71 01:11:20 William Byrd
Gloria (Mass for five voices)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:03

72 01:13:25 Debbie Wiseman
Master or Phantoms (Wolf Hall)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:55


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000xzn5)
The Virtual Symphony


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000xzn7)
Staycationing in the style of abroad


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09hrr7t)
Ninety Minutes with Stanislavski


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000xzn9)
Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor

01 00:00:46 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D Minor, TWV 44:D3
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Bläserensemble
Director: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:16:18

03 00:21:56 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:25:49

04 00:48:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor (5th mvt)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:54:06 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:57:21 Robert Schumann
Süsser Freund (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:52

07 01:01:13 Robert Schumann
An meinem Herzen, an meiner Brust (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:22

08 01:02:35 Robert Schumann
Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:07:53 Grayston Ives
O Domine, Jesu Christe (Requiem)
Singer: Ronan Busfield
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:18:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor'
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:39:43


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000lgwq)
In the Country

01 00:00:28 Hiromitsu Agatsuma
Yasaburōbushi
Performer: Hiromitsu Agatsuma
Performer: Akiko Yano
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:30 Nick Luscombe
Insects Summer Daytime (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:06:17 Trad.
Daitenryu
Performer: Suwa-Daiko Hozonkai
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:11:38 Nick Luscombe
Parade Yokote (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:12:57 Ikue Mori
A Buddhist Monk Receives Cassia Seeds On A Moonlit Night
Performer: Ikue Mori
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:16:57 Oki Dub Ainu Band
Konkon
Performer: Oki Dub Ainu Band
Performer: OKI
Singer: MAREWREW
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:20:29 MAREWREW
Yaysama
Performer: MAREWREW
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:24:59 Moroi Makoto
A weird Dialog with the Voice of Ancestors (Senzo no koe to no imawashiki taiwa)
Performer: Moroi Makoto
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:29:18 Nick Luscombe
Train in Countryside Small Station (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:31

10 00:29:49 Ajate
Galar
Performer: Ajate
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:35:39 Yutaka Hirose
In the Afternoon
Performer: Yutaka Hirose
Duration 00:06:41

12 00:42:21 Kōhei Amada
Shinshunfu
Performer: SUGAI KEN
Performer: Kōhei Amada
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:46:33 Kōhei Amada
Shinshunfu ( (SUGAI KEN Rework)
Performer: SUGAI KEN
Duration 00:06:15

14 00:53:48 Suizan Lagrost
Esashi Oiwake
Performer: みやざきみえこ
Performer: Suizan Lagrost
Duration 00:04:29

15 00:58:18 Nick Luscombe
Insects At Night (field recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:30



MONDAY 19 JULY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000xznc)
Emma Dabiri

01 00:04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Performer: William McVicker
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:09:27 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 (Afro-American)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:25:53

03 00:14:29 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Agua de Vintem
Performer: Clara Sverner
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:16:39 Pamela Z
Badagada
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:22:21 Henry Eccles
Double bass sonata in G minor: Largo
Performer: Ferenc Csontos
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:25:04 Jonathan Dove
Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:27


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000xznf)
Grieg and Bruckner from Turin

01 00:01:02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:31:45

02 00:33:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 01:10:14


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000xz8s)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:51 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:09:28 Marianna Auenbrugger
Sonata in E-flat major (1782); II. Largo
Performer: Sarah Hagen
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:16:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
O Mother of God (Arr. for Tenor & Bass Choir)
Conductor: Vladimir Gorbik
Choir: PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:26:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988; Variation 16; Ouverture [a 1 clavier]
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:33:56 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:41:07 Joan Tower
Still/Rapids: I. Still
Performer: Blair McMillen
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:46:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor RV.108
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:56:02 Erik Satie
Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:03:10 Traditional Italian
Pizzica di San Vito
Ensemble: Amaraterra
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:08:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:17:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:25:28 Trad.
How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:34:07 Johnny Flynn
The Water
Performer: Adam Beach
Performer: Joe Zeitlin
Performer: David Beauchamp
Singer: Laura Marling
Singer: Johnny Flynn
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:39:22 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G Major QV5:174: I. Allegro..
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: Kammerakadamie Potsdam
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:46:32 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:52:09 Traditional
Just As The Tide Was Flowing
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:01:19

17 01:53:28 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

18 02:02:16 Oscar Peterson
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:08:43 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:31

20 02:17:59 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei (Mass in D minor, H XXII 11, 'Nelson Mass')
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:52

21 02:22:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Orli Shaham
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xz8v)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor RV.331 (1st mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:01 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:11:06 Ennio Morricone
Metti, una sera a cena
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:16:26 Richard Blackford
The Great Animal Orchestra Symphony (Introduction and Tuning)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:25:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.3 in D Major Op 29 "Polish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:32:46 Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Ravel
Performer: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:37:59 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Violin Sonata in G major)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:44:27 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:53:27 Franz Schubert
Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:53

11 01:13:16 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Stephan Van Dyck
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Quito Gato
Performer: Paulina van Laarhoven
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:16:12 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:25:25 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor HWV.393 'Dresden no.2' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:30:50 Kalevi Aho
Insect Symphony ii The Foxtrot and Tango of the Butterflies
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:35:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Ensemble: Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:38:07 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30 (For I will consider my cat Jeoffrey)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:12

17 01:40:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

18 01:48:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quintet in F minor iii) Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Dania Tchalik
Ensemble: Tchalik Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:56:15 Michael Harrison
Just Constellations (The Romantic Constellation: Autumn)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:23

20 02:03:16 William Levi Dawson
O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star! (Folk Symphony)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:23

21 02:11:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Niais de Sologne avec doubles (Suite in D major, Pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:40

22 02:18:17 Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:10:02

23 02:28:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.4 in F major BWV.809 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Goran Krivokapić
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Ensemble: Montenegrin Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:07

24 02:32:52 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

25 02:37:31 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

26 02:42:21 William Byrd
Air and Variations on Byrd's 'Carman's Whistle'
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:04:25

27 02:46:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.17`6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

28 02:51:18 George Lloyd
Symphony no.6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:47


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0770mrz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
The Bird of Loudest Lay

01 00:01:08 William Byrd
Fantasia a6 (II)
Choir: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:09:03 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Kyrie
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:11:06 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Gloria
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:16:55 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Credo
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:35:46 William Byrd
Galiardo Mistris Marye Brownlow
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:42:22 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:15:56


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xz8y)
Kathryn Stott plays Grieg's Holberg Suite at Wigmore Hall

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano from the flute sonata BWV 1031
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:22 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:14:12

03 00:20:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 4
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:29:17 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:36:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludein B Minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:40:14 Franz Liszt
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:49:59 Ireland.Traditional
Londonderry Air
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:53:11 Earl Wild
Embraceable You
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xz90)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00:42 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite No 1, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:10:36 Cyril Scott
Early One Morning
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:21

03 00:28:17 Matthew Taylor
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:18

04 00:55:06 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 28 players, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:21:51

05 01:20:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Shostakovich Symphony No 14, Op 135
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:56:42

06 02:19:02 Arthur Pryor
Thoughts of Love
Music Arranger: Donal Bannister
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:07:34

07 02:26:35 Donal Bannister
Bolero de concert, Op 166
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:04:31


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000xz92)
The vocal quaret 'Cantoría' with Spanish Renaissance music

01 00:11:56 Mateo Flecha
La Justa
Ensemble: Cantoría
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:20:58 Mateo Flecha
La Bomba
Ensemble: Cantoría
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:28:17 Diego Fernandez de Cordoba
De ser mal casada, excerpt from 'Cancionero musical de Palacio'
Ensemble: Cantoría
Duration 00:01:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000xz94)
Emma Johnson, Gavin Bryars, Rebecca McNaught and John Warner

01 00:00:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (4th mvt)
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Orchestra: Vienna Academy Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:44 Malcolm Arnold
Furioso from Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Gregory Drott
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77 no.1 - mov 4 Presto
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:19:33 Gavin Bryars
Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Performer: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:30:42 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:22:12

06 00:34:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:45:36 Emma Johnson
Solace
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Gregory Drott
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:52:02 Leonard Bernstein
Scenes from West Side Story
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Gregory Drott
Music Arranger: Emma Johnson
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:01:16

10 01:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 - 3rd mov. Rondo
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:18:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin Act 2 Scene 1 Ball
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:20:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:24:41 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony Op.64: closing section (Sunset; Quiet settles; Night)
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:56

14 01:40:18 Frank Bridge
Melodie
Performer: Rebecca McNaught
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:48:16 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Rebecca McNaught
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:51:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:57:08 Erik Satie
Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:40


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xz96)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C, Hob. XV:21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:53 Vitamin String Quartet (artist)
Stay with me
Performer: Vitamin String Quartet
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:45 Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in C Major, Op. 19 "Coronation": II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:12:42 Claude Debussy
Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Ludwig Quandt
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:16:59 Robert Burns
Ay Waukin O
Performer: Jake Cogan
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:21:14 Craig Armstrong
The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Ensemble: The Lewis and Harris Psalm Singers
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:24:48 Yi-Wen Jiang
Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xz98)
Visiting the UK: Barbara Hannigan conducts the LUDWIG Orchestra

01 00:04:10 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Ballet
Singer: Kate Howden
Singer: James Way
Singer: Antoin Herrera-López Kessel
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:38:59

02 00:59:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:18:03

03 01:20:42 George Gershwin
Girl crazy
Orchestra: Ludwig
Orchestra: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:12:06

04 01:37:53 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture, Op 21 & Incidental Music, Op 61 (excerpts)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Damen des Chors des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Duration 00:40:10

05 02:19:46 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 2nd mvt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000xz9b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 To Preserve the Health of Man (m000xz9d)
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xz9l)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:17 Fred Neil
Faretheewell [Fred's Tune]
Performer: Fred Neil
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:55 Federico Mompou
Secreto (Impresiones Intimas)
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: François Couturier
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:09:36 Carolina Eyck
Echos
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Eversines
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:15:00 John Dowland
Lachrimae Vera
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Performer: Martin Mallaun
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:19:22 Jonathan Dove
Vertue
Ensemble: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:25:52 Linda Buckley
Ekstasis
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:34:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no.2 in D minor Op.22 (Romance)
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:39:35 Trad.
Montagne que tu es haute
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Music Arranger: Jacob Garchik
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:42:01 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:34

10 00:49:17 Julianna Barwick
Keep Up the Good Work
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:53:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major K.589 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:01:20 Underwater Sleep Orchestra
Midnight Sinkhole
Performer: Bruce Moallem
Performer: Pär Boström
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:06:17 Sándor Veress
Meditation (Musica Concertante)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:14:20 Pérotin
Beata Viscera
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

15 01:21:11 Colleen
Le Labyrinthe
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:26:48 Laura Veirs
Nightingale
Performer: Laura Veirs
Performer: Tucker Martine
Performer: Karl Blau
Duration 00:03:08



TUESDAY 20 JULY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000xz9q)
Absolute Russia

01 00:01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:54 Alexander Scriabin
Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:12:08 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:15:45 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:17:28

05 00:33:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:36:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:40:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:43:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:20:23

09 01:04:26 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:07:47

10 01:12:22 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:17:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

12 01:30:11 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:29:41

13 02:00:52 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Frant
Performer: Natalia Kurzac-Kotula
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:35:30

14 02:36:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:04

15 03:11:19 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:18:24 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

17 03:26:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

18 03:35:56 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

19 03:44:40 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

20 03:50:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:06:29

22 04:07:30 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

23 04:18:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

24 04:28:01 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

25 04:36:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

26 04:46:43 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

27 04:55:25 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Ellen Margrethe Flesjo
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:24:14

28 05:20:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Four Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:14:57

29 05:35:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000y05t)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:06 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:11:32 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:18:04 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel Op.71
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata, BWV.54)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:34:29 Gwenllian Llŷr
Strawberry Moon
Performer: Gwenllian Llŷr
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:37:49 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon - Allegro energico
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:42:58 Sarah McCallum
The Moon's Glow Once Lit
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Conductor: Karen Grylls
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:48:25 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:53:34 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:02:07 Edward Elgar
Promenade No 3 for winds
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

11 01:05:12 Vilém Tauský
Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:15:02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 1 in C minor - III. Scherzo. Schnell
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:25:21 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:33:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:40:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:14

16 01:51:33 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down arr Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Music Arranger: Jacqueline Thomas
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:55:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:47

18 02:01:36 Fatoumata Diawara
Mousso
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté
Performer: Sola Akingbola
Performer: Tony Allen
Singer: Fatoumata Diawara
Singer: Hilaire Penda
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:05:39 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50

20 02:19:53 Jan Berenska
Taps in Tempo
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:07

21 02:23:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y05w)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:04 James McMillan
Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:11:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:16:48 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les neiges d'antan Op.23
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:29:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major K.412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:39:32 Robert Owens
Mortal Storm, Op. 29: No. 2, Little Song
Performer: Paul Sanchez
Singer: Will Liverman
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:42:43 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:33

08 00:58:28 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:04:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:48

10 01:14:28 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:20:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Piccolo Recorder Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Dan Laurin
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:11:07

12 01:35:16 Georgy Sviridov
Snow Storm (Troika)
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:38:24 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study no.12 in B flat minor 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:44:07 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur Z.628)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:47:13 Claude Debussy
Snowflakes Are Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:49:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:57:17 Trad.
Arpeggiata addio
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:10:22 Erno Dohnanyi
American Rhapsody Op.47
Ensemble: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:14:13

20 02:25:01 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in. A minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:49

21 02:29:53 Harold Truscott
Elegy
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Brain
Duration 00:13:13

22 02:43:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:50:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor ZWV.189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0774050)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Lincoln

01 00:01:53 William Byrd
O lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:31 William Byrd
Great Service: Hodie, Psalm 47, Magnificat
Performer: Steven Devine
Choir: Musica Contexta
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Ravens
Duration 00:16:10

03 00:26:01 William Byrd
In Nomine a 5 (IV)
Performer: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:29:05 William Byrd
Christe qui Lux es a4 (III)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:30:16 William Byrd
In Nomine a 5 (V)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:36:04 William Byrd
Second Service: Magnificat
Performer: Ryan Leonard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Bill Ives
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:40:06 William Byrd
Ut, re, mi, fa, sol, la
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:51:09 William Byrd
Libera me Domine et pone
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y05y)
Longing: Chamber Music at Lundsgaard Manor, 2020 (1/4)

01 00:03:28 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo
Performer: Michael Germer
Performer: Nicholas Swensen
Performer: Jonathan Swensen
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:09:23 Max Bruch
'Nachtgesang' from 8 Pieces, Op.83
Performer: Jonas Frølund
Performer: Jonathan Swensen
Performer: Gustav Piekut
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:18:13 Johannes Brahms
Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op.36
Performer: Michael Germer
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Nicholas Swensen
Performer: Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin
Performer: Jonathan Swensen
Duration 00:39:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y060)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00:25 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:00 Toru Takemitsu
Archipelago S.
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:11:39

03 00:19:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:31:02

04 00:51:54 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Music Arranger: Joolz Gale
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:23:46

05 01:18:17 Aaron Copland
Clarinet concerto
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:17:46

06 01:38:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60; 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:19:16


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000y062)
VOCES8, Tim Mead, Samuele Telari

01 00:00:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:52 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:12 Léo Delibes
Waltz (Coppelia)
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:17:50 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.323 / 5: "Strike the Viol"
Singer: Tim Mead
Director: François Lazarevitch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:24:41 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Act 1 Scene 10: Aria. Sono i colpi della sorte (Unulfo)
Singer: Tim Mead
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:29:57 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:38:49 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr himna smiður
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:48:24 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:52:19 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:57:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 33, No 6 in E-flat major (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:01:44

11 01:03:41 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:10:17 The Beatles
Yesterday
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:53

13 01:11:31 Carl Davis
The French Lieutenant's Woman - Main title theme
Performer: Kenneth Essex
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:17:01 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Performer: Jiřina Dvořáková
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:23:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major - IV. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:35:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Variatio 16 [a 1 Clav] Ouverture
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:41:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:05:48

18 01:47:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

19 01:55:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:19


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y064)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:39 Franz Liszt
Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:09:14 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:13:03 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:17:00 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:21:50 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:26:23 Cole Porter
Do I Love You
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y066)
Visiting the UK: Lucerne Festival Orchestra

01 00:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.35 in D major 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:20

02 00:38:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.5 in B flat
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 01:18:21

03 02:02:35 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:55

04 02:15:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:13:06


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000y068)
Bette Davis


TUE 22:45 To Preserve the Health of Man (m000y06b)
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y06d)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:18 Passepartout Duo
Plainness
Ensemble: Passepartout Duo
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:42 Antonín Dvořák
Going Home
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Lyricist: William Arms Fisher
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Singer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:10:11 Meredith Monk
Gotham Lullaby (Fear And Loathing In Gotham)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Collin Walcott
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:15:12 Francesco Canova da Milano
La Spagna / Suspended Variations
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Music Arranger: Tomasz Stanko
Ensemble: Concerto Stella Matutina
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:24:19 Cool Maritime
Climbing Up
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:28:35 Sophie Solomon
Song for Misha
Performer: Sophie Solomon
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:33:10 Bright Sheng
Little Cabbage (3 Songs)
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Nicholas Tzavaras
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:36:14 James Murray
Light Falters
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:45:02 Erik Satie
Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:48:39 Adnan Joubran
That Moment When ...
Performer: Adnan Joubran
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:53:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:00:45 Matthew Rolin
Black Coffee
Ensemble: Gerycz / Powers / Rolin Trio
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:09:33 George Frideric Handel
Menuet (Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:12:52 Traditional Chinese
Xiao Pu'an Zhou [The Mantra of Pu'an]
Ensemble: Wu Man & Ensemble
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:18:37 Alfonso Leng
Preludio no.1
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:24:54 Devon Sproule
The Gold String
Performer: Paul Curreri
Singer: Devon Sproule
Ensemble: Bernice
Duration 00:05:02



WEDNESDAY 21 JULY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000y06g)
Chamber Music from Bucharest

01 00:01:04 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces, op. 83 (Excerpts)
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:16:55

02 00:18:25 Franz Liszt
Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth, S. 274
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:25:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op. 42
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:29:49 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:33:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale, op. 51/6
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:36:51 Josef Suk
Love Song, op. 7/1
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:43:44 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo, from 'F-A-E Sonata'
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:45:28 Fritz Kreisler
La Gitana
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:49:18 Robert Schumann
Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, op. 94
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Duration 00:11:52

10 01:01:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five Pieces
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Mara Dobrescu
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:22:08

12 01:34:19 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24

13 02:00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:20:52

14 02:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

15 02:43:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:22:19

16 03:06:31 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18

17 03:14:13 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:11:25

18 03:26:03 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

19 03:31:56 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

20 03:40:26 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

21 03:51:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Allegretto con variazioni in C major Wq.118/5
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:50

22 04:00:43 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

23 04:11:26 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

24 04:22:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

25 04:30:45 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

26 04:41:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

27 04:49:21 François Couperin
La Sultane
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:47

28 04:59:46 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

29 05:12:47 Marcin Leopolita
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Ensemble: Il Canto
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Cezary Szyfman
Duration 00:18:33

30 05:32:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000y0h0)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:20 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: Mason Jones
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:13 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:15:32 Fredrik Sjölin
Naja's Waltz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:19:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:33:28 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs & Dances, suite No 2)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:38:18 Omer Klein
Najara
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:43:25 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:56:04 Joseph Skilbeck
Men Of Staithes
Choir: Staithes Fishermen's Choir
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:02:03 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:05:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica, K 356
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:09:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:13:30 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

13 01:24:30 Claude Debussy
Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:33:47 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:36:53 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:06:37

16 01:44:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Leonard Rose
Performer: Eugene Istomin
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:51:14 Marie Daulne
Brrrlak!
Ensemble: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:54:32 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:57

19 02:02:38 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:08:00 Jacques Brel
Le plat pays
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:42

21 02:11:03 Gioachino Rossini
The siege of Corinth - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:02

22 02:20:40 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

23 02:23:59 Flor Alpaerts
Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y0h2)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:11 Pancho Vladigerov
10 Impressions; No.5 Elegance
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:04 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:15:43 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:26:16 York Bowen
Fantasy Overture on Tom Bowling Op.115
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:35:17 François Devienne
Flute Concerto no.7 in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:45:42 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:52:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:15

09 01:01:55 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

10 01:10:25 Jacques Ibert
Matin sur l'eau (6 Pieces)
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:16:07 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Singer: Michèle Losier
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:19:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:50

13 01:35:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty Op.66)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:41:42 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Lyricist: Édith Piaf
Singer: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:44:48 Billy Mayerl
Marigold
Performer: Phillip Dyson
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:47:46 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:52:11 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Indian Summer)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:58:20 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:02:30 William Byrd
Pavin BK76
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:07:17 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Odysseus Op.90 (Escape from Calypso)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Stone
Choir: London Oriana Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Drummond
Duration 00:18:24

21 02:26:06 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices; No.23 in E flat major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:31:51 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:04

23 02:34:25 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:11:12

24 02:46:15 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 (no. 2 in G minor)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:30

25 02:53:18 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:37


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0774054)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Businessman

01 00:01:35 William Byrd
Susanna fair
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:07:21 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:10:31 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:19:59 William Byrd
Clarifica me, pater
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:23:10 William Byrd
Domine secundum actum meum
Choir: Alamire
Narrator: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:33:41 William Byrd
O that most rare breast
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:08:25

07 00:43:58 William Byrd
A Galliarde Gygge
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:46:13 William Byrd
Lullaby
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:12:30


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y0h4)
Longing: Chamber Music at Lundsgaard Manor, 2020 (2/4)

01 00:03:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Performer: Michael Germer
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Performer: Jonas Frølund
Duration 00:09:01

02 00:13:39 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Gustav Piekut
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:11:48

03 00:26:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Contrapunctus 14' from The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:37:59 Anton Webern
Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:17:14

05 00:55:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vor Deinen Thron Tret' Ich, BWV.668
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:23


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y0h6)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02:27 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:13:50 Ryan Wigglesworth
5 Waltzes for viola and piano, arr. for orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:28:08 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for brass and woodwind
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:39:22 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:47

05 01:08:57 Elizabeth Maconchy
And death shall have no dominion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:17

06 01:19:34 Alexander Glazunov
From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:10:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000y0h8)
Selwyn College, Cambridge

01 00:00:53 Raffaella Aleotti
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College, Cambridge, Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:08:51 Sarah Macdonald
Psalm 139
Performer: Michael Stevens-Jones
Choir: Selwyn College, Cambridge, Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:18:23 John Amner
Caesar's Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College, Cambridge, Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:24:35 John Amner
Caesar's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College, Cambridge, Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:34:13 Richard Nicolson
When Jesus sat at meat
Performer: Yvette Murphy
Choir: Selwyn College, Cambridge, Chapel Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:49:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major BWV 536
Performer: Michael Stevens-Jones
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:57:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:00


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000y0hb)
Scenes from Childhood

01 00:01:21 Ernest Chausson
Serenade Italienne (7 Songs Op.2)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:19:39

03 00:24:32 Edward Elgar
Pleading Op.48
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:27:00 Annie Fortescue Harrison
In the Gloaming
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:27


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000y0hd)
Susan Bullock and Richard Sisson, David Suchet, Gabriel Jackson

01 00:00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D Minor, TWV 44:D3: V. Rigaudon. Trio
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:05:08 Rodgers & Hammerstein
Hello young lovers (The King and I)
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:14:10 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild (no.27 from My Lady Nevell's Book)
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:08:23 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:21:54 William Byrd
The Great Service: Venite
Performer: Christian Wilson
Ensemble: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:30:31 William Byrd
Hodie Christus Natus Est
Choir: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:33:45 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D minor, H.143 'La Folia': Theme & Variations 1-7
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:42:37 Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: Richard Sisson
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:48:09 Tommy Wolf
The Ballad of the Sad Young Men
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: Richard Sisson
Lyricist: Fran Landesman
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:53:33 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
The Longer Road
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:56:33 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Chaconne in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:04:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 99 in E flat major - finale
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No. 21 in G flat major, Op. 25, No. 9, "Butterfly's Wings"
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:01:18

14 01:12:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op. 72, Act I: Mir ist so wunderbar
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:18:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op. 92 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:29:12 Gabriel Jackson
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:43:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' - 2nd mov
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:11:17

18 01:56:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:42


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002ncr)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Soloists
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:04:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:07:05 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:09:23 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Pseudo-Yoik
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:15:52 Robert Schumann
Frühlingsnacht transc Liszt
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:18:45 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:20:42 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:23:43 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Performer: Midori
Duration 00:03:38


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y0hg)
Visiting the UK: Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia

01 00:04:11 Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:28

02 00:13:21 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:19:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Ballabile
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:42:04 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Singer: Yijie Shi
Singer: Roberto Tagliavini
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:55:29

05 01:43:25 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Performer: Mario Brunello
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:42:34

06 02:26:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: V. Romeo at Juliet's before parting
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:04


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b01vwk)
Landmark: Rashomon


WED 22:45 To Preserve the Health of Man (m000y0hk)
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y0hm)
The music garden

01 00:00:12 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice: How sweet the moonlight
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:11 Michael Jon Fink
Nocturne for the Three Times
Performer: Michael Jon Fink
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:09:11 Josef Suk
Elegie in D Flat Major, Op.23
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:15:46 KMRU
A Meditation of Listening
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:23:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E flat Major, Woo.43b
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:27:25 Sam Slater
Subway Lion (live)
Performer: Sam Slater
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:34:06 Trad.
Aboriginal Lullaby
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:35:52 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:44:05 Vassilis Tsabropoulos
Smoke and Mirrors
Performer: Vassilis Tsabropoulos
Duration 00:06:47

10 00:50:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major Rv.532 - II. Andante
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Alon Sariel
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:55:54 Rokia Traoré
Aimer
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:01:06 Sophie Solomon
Meditation on Dvorak's Slavonic Fantasy
Performer: Robbie McIntosh
Performer: Marius de Vries
Performer: Jason Boshoff
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:05:47 Karlheinz Essl
Echium Vulgare
Performer: Martin Mallaun
Performer: Karlheinz Essl
Duration 00:07:47

14 01:13:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major, K.467- ii. Andante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:28

15 01:20:56 Pye Corner Audio
Theme Number Five
Performer: Pye Corner Audio
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:25:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
O Cessate di Piagarmi
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:06



THURSDAY 22 JULY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000y0hp)
Musical poetry from Russia

01 00:01:12 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture from 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:29 Georgy Sviridov
Small Triptych
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:09:58

03 00:16:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Performer: Claire Huangci
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:23:26

04 00:40:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Performer: Claire Huangci
Music Arranger: Fazil Say
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:42:51 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op.10 no.12 in C minor (Revolutionary)
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:45:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:51:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda vi udalilis, from 'Eugene Onegin'
Performer: Oliver Wenhold
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:57:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:04:28 Bronisław Kaper
Gypsy Waltz from 'The Brothers Karamazov'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:07:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika, from 'Lieutenant Kijé', Op.60
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:11:22 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme from 'Dr. Zhivago'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:16:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:22:41 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

14 01:53:29 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

15 02:01:18 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

16 02:38:52 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:19:48

17 02:59:07 Toivo Kuula
Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:07

18 03:03:38 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

19 03:18:01 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

20 03:29:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

21 03:41:36 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

22 03:57:12 Robert Schumann
Träumerei - from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:02:43

23 04:00:48 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:10:16

24 04:11:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

25 04:18:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

26 04:34:15 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

27 04:41:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

28 04:46:21 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

29 04:53:53 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

30 05:28:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000y0x0)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm

01 00:01:54 Georges Hüe
Nocturne for flute and orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Performer: Edward Beckett
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:08:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio Op.1 No.3 - iii Menuetto, quasi allegro
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:13:08 Ernest John Moeran
Whythorne's Shadow (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:18:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 89, 'Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:14

05 00:33:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:40:56 Francis Jackson
Impromptu For Sir Edward Bairstow
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:48:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:54:25 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:02:12 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 - Aragon (Fantasia)
Ensemble: Duo Melis
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:07:49 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op. 7
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:15:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:24:13 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust op.24; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:34:08 George Frideric Handel
Stà nell' ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:40:31 Christopher Gunning
Yorkshire Glory - Spring Morning
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:46:22 Andrew Carter
Concerto for Organ and strings - finale
Performer: Gordon Stewart
Ensemble: The New World Ensemble
Conductor: Tom Osborne
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:53:02 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Peter Damm
Performer: Peter Rösel
Duration 00:06:14

17 02:01:15 Gwenifer Raymond
Requiem for John Fahey
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:03:01

18 02:04:17 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.2; Allegro
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:43

19 02:08:34 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:31

20 02:17:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet (Ball at the Palace)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:22:36 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:07:31


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y0x2)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:28 Toshiro Mayuzumi
Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Simon Kong Su Leong
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:37 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:06:58 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:16:29 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Act I 'I zampognari!' (Bell Chorus)
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Choir: Nationaal Kinderkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:21:38 Henri Mulet
Tu es petra (Esquisses byzantines)
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:27:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:33:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

08 00:42:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:49:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:53:54 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 1 in G minor, Z 790
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:29

11 01:01:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:05:58 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 (Variation 10)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:13:49 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tränen
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:18:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:14

15 01:28:25 Louis Vierne
2 Pieces for viola and piano op 5: no 1 Le Soir
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:34:41 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:39:38 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:43:19 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:26

19 01:51:54 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:09

20 02:02:52 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:52

21 02:11:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C Major, Op 87 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: John P. Newhill
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 46 'Schauet doch und sehet, ob irgend ein Schmerz sei'
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:17:54

23 02:34:24 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Act 2 opening 'The Hill'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:53

24 02:37:50 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:34

25 02:45:54 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:11

26 02:50:14 Herbert Howells
'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:28


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0774058)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Friends and Patrons

01 00:02:11 William Byrd
The Barley Breake
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:13:08 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:25:38 William Byrd
The Passinge Mesures: The Nynthe Pavian and Galliarede
Performer: Kathryn Farr
Duration 00:12:50

04 00:41:24 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices: Sanctus & Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:08:36


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y0x4)
Longing: Chamber Music at Lundsgaard Manor, 2020 (3/4)

01 00:03:52 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:09:26 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: Gustav Piekut
Duration 00:14:51

03 00:25:38 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D.898
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:33:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y0x6)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00:30 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:00 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 violins and strings orchestra, Op 77
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: Nick Whiting
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:32

03 00:24:44 John Pickard
Concertante variations (Presteigne concerto)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:23

04 00:38:42 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:45:48 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:06

06 01:01:05 Daniel Jones
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:39:32

07 01:42:09 Carl Nielsen
Clarinet concerto, Op 57
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:13

08 02:09:20 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:30:57

09 02:41:16 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo, and Finale in E major, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:17:52


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000y0x8)
Leslie Howard

01 00:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:09:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ecossaise in E flat major WoO. 83
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:22 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:19:41 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:30:36 Franz Liszt
Apparitions S.155; no. 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:41:51 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47; no.3; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:47:23 Theodor von Schacht
Sinfonia in G Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Gernot Schmalfuss
Orchestra: Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:52:50 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Sonatina for Flute & Guitar in G Major, Op. 205: II. Tempo di siciliana
Performer: Chloé Dufossez
Performer: Leonard Becker
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:57:53 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor: IV. Corant; V.Sarabande
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:01:37

10 01:03:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:09:29 Floating Points
Movement I (Extract)
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:11:26 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.42 no.5
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:15:38 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:22

14 01:26:24 Sam Amidon
Spanish Merchant's Daughter
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:34:18 Sam Amidon
Maggie
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:40:41 Sam Amidon
Saro
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:44:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:50:57 Ferruccio Busoni
Elegien, BV 249: No. 4, Turandots Frauengemach
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:20

19 01:55:13 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:34


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y0xb)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:05 Richard Wagner
Grand March (Tannhäuser)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:10:59 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Performer: Hortense Cartier-Bresson
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:16:49 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:20:15 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:22:19 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:24:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:24:42 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:45


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y0xd)
Visiting the UK: St Petersburg Philharmonic

01 00:03:34 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora - symphonic poem Op.63
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:13:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:34:18

03 01:03:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:59:02

04 02:04:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - selection of pieces from Suites No. 1 & No. 2
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:23:35


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b01xk3)
Tokyo Idols and Urban life


THU 22:45 To Preserve the Health of Man (m000y0xh)
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000y0xk)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:19 Xavier Montsalvatge
Madrigal: sobre un tema popular
Performer: Peter Bruns
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:19 Adamned / Age
Photosphaere
Performer: Adamned / Age
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:12:22 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane Lullaby
Performer: Raffi Besalyan
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:40 Dans Dans
Chi Mai
Performer: Dans Dans
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:21:54 Gilles Binchois
A solis ortus cardine
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:27:19 Boubacar Traoré
Samba
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:01:53


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000xthn)
Peaceful Summer Sun

01 00:01:07 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Other Song
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:49 B4 Kago (artist)
Leontine Kirotosk
Performer: B4 Kago
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:09:10 Dijit (artist)
Bad K
Performer: Dijit
Featured Artist: Karimaann
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:14:36 Daniel Avery (artist)
Endless Hours
Performer: Daniel Avery
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:18:28 Tiny Leaves (artist)
Animae
Performer: Tiny Leaves
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:24:24 Kelsey Lu (artist)
Ever New (Kelsey Lu's Transportation)
Performer: Kelsey Lu
Performer: Beverly Glenn-Copeland
Duration 00:09:05

07 00:34:11 Dialect (artist)
Under ~ Between
Performer: Dialect
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:38:49 Clark (artist)
Citrus
Performer: Clark
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:42:19 Alison Cooper (artist)
Birdsong
Performer: Alison Cooper
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:44:57 Kevin Cahill (artist)
The Visitant
Performer: Kevin Cahill
Performer: Graham Costello
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:49:53 Alexis Taylor (artist)
Thylacine
Performer: Alexis Taylor
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:53:22 Anna Meredith (artist)
BPM 72
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:59

13 00:57:21 Hollie Keniff (artist)
Sunset Chant
Performer: Hollie Keniff
Duration 00:02:39



FRIDAY 23 JULY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000y0xn)
Mozart, Elgar and Bruch from Bucharest

01 00:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 12 in C minor, K. 388
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:22:44

02 00:24:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, op. 20
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:19

03 00:36:43 Max Bruch
Serenade on Swedish Folk Melodies, op. posth.
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:16:41

04 00:53:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

05 01:26:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:32:37

06 02:00:57 Fritz Brun
Symphony No.2 in B flat
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitaenjko
Duration 00:39:31

07 02:40:57 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:28:31

08 03:09:54 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

09 03:19:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:27:31 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:35:18 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

12 03:43:13 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

13 03:51:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:00:45 Anton Milling
Concerto for Viola da Gamba and Strings in D minor
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:10:48 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 04:19:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

17 04:29:03 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

18 04:38:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

19 04:45:51 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

20 04:56:34 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

21 05:21:11 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:11:59

22 05:33:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000y1c4)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:53 Earl Wild
Summertime (Grand Fantasy on Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:14 Thomas Crecquillon
Un gay bergier
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:10:28 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:15:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:14:13

05 00:33:26 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:38:27 Ned Rorem
For Susan
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:39:35 Ned Rorem
I Strolled Across an Open Field
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:40:40 Ned Rorem
The Lordly Hudson
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:44:02 Franz Berwald
Konzertstuck in F major Op.2
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:11:10

10 00:56:38 William Byrd
All as a Sea
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:01:29 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in A, Op. 1 no. 5
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:08:43

12 01:13:33 Christopher Rowe (artist)
Humber Bridge
Performer: Christopher Rowe
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:15:15 Anthony Hedges
Scenes from the Humber (Lincoln Castle Intermezzo)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:19:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:24:27 Arthur Johnston
Moon Song
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: John Simmons
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:33:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D 'Le Matin' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:53

17 01:47:21 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:52:40 Sidney Clare
You're my thrill
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:25

19 02:00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:24

20 02:11:32 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Elegua
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:06

21 02:15:26 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

22 02:23:49 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major Op.40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:06:16


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000y1c6)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:39 John Ernest Galliard
With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:16 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:15:49 Franz Berwald
Wettlauf (Racing)
Conductor: Ulf Björlin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:25:42 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:35:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:41:45 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ecce prandium meum paravi
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:47:07 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto - I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:57:10 Robert Schumann
Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:02:16 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Ensemble: Consort of London
Director: Robert Clark
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:09:44 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in A major, B10 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:15:39 Catarina Domenici
Healing
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:22:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113
Ensemble: The Clarinotts
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:36:49 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:43:32 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:31

15 01:53:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio from Cinderella arr for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:59:06 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:05

17 02:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:22

18 02:09:19 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:03:58

19 02:13:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:12:17

20 02:26:19 Ernesto Nazareth
Passaros em Festa
Performer: Marcelo Bratke
Duration 00:05:11

21 02:32:20 Luis Bacalov
Triple Concerto - II. Canta, canta
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Juanjo Mosalini
Singer: Virginia Tola
Orchestra: Santa Barbara Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gisèle Ben-Dor
Duration 00:09:02

22 02:41:55 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:46:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Performer: George Castle
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Chamber Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Singer: Ben Cooper
Duration 00:03:24

24 02:51:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b077405d)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Retirement

01 00:02:19 William Byrd
In fields abroad
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:11:02 William Byrd
Propers for the feast of all saints
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:15:12

03 00:29:12 William Byrd
Ave Verum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:33:13 William Byrd
Fantasia a6 (III) to the vyolls
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:40:36 William Byrd
Fair Britain Isle
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:47:10 William Byrd
Pavane & Galliard (The Earle of Salisbury)
Performer: Catalina Vicens
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:56:43 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Choir: Musica Contexta
Duration 00:02:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000y1c8)
Longing: Chamber Music at Lundsgaard Manor, 2020 (4/4)

01 00:05:09 Charles Ives
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:32

02 00:30:19 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major, Op.47
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Nicholas Swensen
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:27:39


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000y1cb)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00:17 Jean Sibelius
Overture in F minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:10:45 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches, Sz 97
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:13:11

03 00:25:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:29:30

04 00:56:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp Op.40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:47:29

05 01:45:24 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:51

06 01:56:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:30:52

07 02:28:12 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques Op.87 for violin and orchestra; no.2 in D major
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:02:21


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000xzn1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000y1cd)
Justin Adams and Mohamed Errebbaa, Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis

01 00:00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance with Goblets (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:00:28 Traditional Gnawa
Bania
Music Arranger: Errebbaa / Adams
Performer: Justin Adams
Performer: Mohamed Errebbaa
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:12:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:18:56 Francesco Cilea
'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:27:38 Mohamed Errebbaa
Unlock the Door
Performer: Justin Adams
Performer: Mohamed Errebbaa
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:21 Traditional Gnawa
Lalla Fatima
Performer: Mohamed Errebbaa
Performer: Justin Adams
Music Arranger: Errebbaa / Adams
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:39:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 44 No. 1, MWV R 3: II. Menuetto
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:45:46 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

08 00:55:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Performer: Kiyomi Suga
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:11:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D899 No. 3
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:17:58 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roy Massey
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:27:57 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Solemn Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:20

14 01:30:53 Louis Vierne
L'heure du berger (3 Mélodies: No 1)
Performer: Erika Mädi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Lyricist: Paul Verlaine
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:38:29 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt (Fünf Lieder)
Performer: Erika Mädi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Lyricist: Richard Dehmel
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:43:45 Frank Bridge
Adoration
Performer: Erika Mädi Jones
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Lyricist: John Keats
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:49:00 Anonymous
The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

18 01:55:21 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:29


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000y1cg)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:14:25 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:21:08 Malcolm Arnold
David Copperfield Suite; I. Main Titles and Opening Scene
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:25:33 Matt Dennis
Angel Eyes
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:28:26 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur jetée, Op 39 No 2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000y1cj)
Visiting the UK: Bach Collegium Japan

01 00:04:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Part 1
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:53:35

02 01:10:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 596, after Antonio Vivaldi (RV565)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:46

03 01:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Part 2
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Colin Balzer
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:53:50

04 02:21:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorale (Pastorella) in F major, BWV 590
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:54


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000y1cl)
How to Write a Manifesto - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 To Preserve the Health of Man (m000y1cn)
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000rwn3)
Sounds of the Universe

01 00:00:05 The Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir (artist)
Initiation Ceremony Of Guhysamaja Tantra
Performer: The Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:06 Sissy Fuss (artist)
Pale Moon Melts
Performer: Sissy Fuss
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:08:59 Keiji Haino (artist)
Become The Discovered, Not The Discoverer (Part I)
Performer: Keiji Haino
Performer: Merzbow
Performer: Balázs Pándi
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:48 John G. Cramer (artist)
The Sound of the Big Bang
Performer: John G. Cramer
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:14:11 Yabass Yaba Radics (artist)
The End Is Nigh
Performer: Yabass Yaba Radics
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:18:30 Barnaby Brown (artist)
The Desperate Battle Of The Birds
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:24:36 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Aorta
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:28:08 Rian Treanor (artist)
Obstacle 1
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:32:50 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Kyema, Intermediate States
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:10:39

10 00:46:35 Master Musicians of Joujouka (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Master Musicians of Joujouka
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:56:07 Sunn O))) (artist)
My Wall
Performer: Sunn O)))
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:03:44 CV Vision (artist)
Ritual (No.4)
Performer: CV Vision
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:07:15 Hamid Drake (artist)
Some Good News
Performer: Hamid Drake
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:14:47

14 01:21:22 Pierre Mariétan (artist)
Rose Des Vents
Performer: Pierre Mariétan
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:27:49 Mica Levi (artist)
Waves
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:29:48 Magurn (artist)
Brolga Bird Clan Song
Performer: Magurn
Performer: Dabulu
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:33:51 Yao Bobby (artist)
Black Revolution
Performer: Yao Bobby
Performer: Simon Grab
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:37:38 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Herber Well
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:06:09

19 01:43:46 Widow's Weeds (artist)
Twilight Voices
Performer: Widow's Weeds
Duration 00:04:04

20 01:48:53 SOPHIE (artist)
Lemonade
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:01:58

21 01:50:51 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Njuzu
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:03:34

22 01:55:12 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:04:49