Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 JULY 2021


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000vbf8)
Vol 12: Empowering piano pieces from incredible women

01 00:01:02 Judith Lang Zaimont
Serenade (version for piano trio)
Performer: Paul Wiancko
Performer: Melissa White
Performer: Awadagin Pratt
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:14 Wolf Alice (artist)
The Last Man On Earth
Performer: Wolf Alice
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:09:23 Georgia Anne Muldrow (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:14:09 Andrea Monet (artist)
In The Mood For Dreaming
Performer: Andrea Monet
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:17:02 Allison Lovejoy (artist)
Respighi: Notturno From Six Pieces For Piano
Performer: Allison Lovejoy
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:21:06 Solange (artist)
Cranes In The Sky
Performer: Solange
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:25:16 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Blue Notebook
Performer: Christina McMaster
Ensemble: Iskra String Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:26:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six Characters Pieces: No. 9. Largo Con Espressione
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:31:29 Hazel Scott (artist)
Blues In B Flat
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:34:21 Little Simz (artist)
Selfish
Performer: Little Simz
Featured Artist: Cleo Sol
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:38:19 Lesley Barber (artist)
Manchester Minimalist Piano And Strings
Performer: Lesley Barber
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:40:34 Izzy Bizu (artist)
Trees & Fire
Performer: Izzy Bizu
Duration 00:02:46

13 00:43:21 Edvard Grieg
Poetic Tone-Picture, Op. 3 No. 4
Performer: Sarah Hagen
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:46:03 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
Time
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:05:38

15 00:52:00 Patrice Rushen (artist)
Haw-Right Now
Performer: Patrice Rushen
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000v7t7)
Vol. 12: An hour of feel-good harmonies to start your day right

01 00:00:02 The Beach Boys (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:32 Caj Morgan (artist)
Caroline, Caroline
Performer: Caj Morgan
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:28 Michel Legrand
One Day
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 106: VI. "Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlichkeit"
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:11:51 Hope Tala (artist)
Crazy
Performer: Hope Tala
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:15:56 On the Rocks (artist)
Get On Your Feet
Performer: On the Rocks
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:19:02 Edwin Hawkins Singers (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: Edwin Hawkins Singers
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:24:08 Norah Jones (artist)
If I Were A Painter
Performer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:27:02 Jacob Collier (artist)
Sky Above
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:30:52 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: Molly Quinn
Performer: Virginia Warnken Kelsey
Performer: Jolle Greenleaf
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:33:29 Harry Belafonte (artist)
Jump In The Line
Performer: Harry Belafonte
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:37:09 Trio Mediæval (artist)
Rolandskvadet (The Song Of Roland)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:19

13 00:39:44 Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens (artist)
Lilizela Mlilizeli
Performer: Mahlathini and the Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:04:01

14 00:43:45 Anon.
Sanctus
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Music Arranger: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

15 00:48:21 The Mamas & the Papas (artist)
California Dreamin'
Performer: The Mamas & the Papas
Duration 00:02:37

16 00:50:58 The Small Glories (artist)
Oh My Love
Performer: The Small Glories
Duration 00:03:15

17 00:57:03 Laufey (artist)
James
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:02:56


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000xn59)
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:01:16 Salina Fisher
Murmuring Light
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:40:56

03 00:50:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Violin Sonata no.3 in C major BWV.1005
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:54:05 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op.50
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:33:57

05 01:28:23 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:31:21

06 02:01:14 Veselin Stoyanov
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:13:14

07 02:14:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

08 02:19:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

09 02:27:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

10 02:32:09 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

11 02:46:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

12 02:52:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:07:58

13 03:00:41 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

14 03:31:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:28:34


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000xsfv)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:46 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:11:33 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:48 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour [Les Contes d'Hoffmann]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:17:22 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:22:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

06 00:32:45 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:36:34 Max Reger
Serenade for flute, violin & viola in G, Op.141a (1st mvt)
Performer: Andras Andorjan
Performer: Ana Chumachenco
Performer: Oscar Lysy
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:48:39 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:53:32 Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
Illusion of Time
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:03:28 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:11:55 Preetha Narayanan
Beyond Breath
Ensemble: Balladeste
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:16:01 Björn Ulvaeus
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Sō Percussion
Music Arranger: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:22:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:27:08 Harold Budd (artist)
A Stream With Bright Fish
Performer: Harold Budd
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:31:05 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de Pélérinage, Bk 1)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:36:49 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Margo Kõlar
Duration 00:01:37

18 01:38:26 Arvo Pärt
Lamentate - Pregando
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:06:22

19 01:45:50 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jiri Zilak
Performer: Jan Motlik
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: František Preisler
Duration 00:04:58

20 01:50:58 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:56

21 01:56:31 Georges Bizet
Variations on a theme from Carmen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:34


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000xsfx)
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms and Bach Violin Sonatas

01 00:01:01 Giovanni Guido
Le Quattro Stagione: Le Printemps Nos. 5-7
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:26 Nino Rota
Nonetto: IV. Canzone con variazioni, allegretto calmo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Joaquin Riquelme Garcia
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: François Meyer
Performer: Benoit de Barsony
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:14:10 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs: Puisque j'ai ma levre, Noel Op. 43 No. 1 & Pleurs d'or Op. 72
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:08:17

04 00:23:28 Léon Boëllmann
Symphony in F Major, Op. 24: I. Introduction - Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:18:13

05 01:14:36 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (highlights)
Singer: Kevin Short
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Ensemble: Morgan State University Choir
Singer: Lester Lynch
Singer: Angel Blue
Singer: Darrin Scott
Singer: Chauncey Packer
Singer: Alexandria Crichlow
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:21:56 John Bull
The Flute and The Drum, Les Buffons & The Earl of Salisbury
Duration 00:07:12

07 01:30:37 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Liebeslieder, Op. 96: No 2 Tag fur Tag & No 3 Mein Herz
Singer: Ester Pavlu
Orchestra: Karlovarský symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Debashish Chaudhuri
Duration 00:04:46

08 01:36:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus X, a 4 alla decima
Performer: Les inAttendus
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Vincent Lhermet
Performer: Marianne Muller
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:41:05 Sebastian Fagerlund
Cello Concerto "Nomade": I. Espressivo 7 & II. Agitato, molto ritmico (live)
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:21

10 01:49:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3: Prelude
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:57:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2: Chaconne
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:13:00

12 02:06:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor: Adagio ma non tanto
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Marie Deller
Duration 00:04:55

13 02:13:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E: Allegro
Performer: Daniel Gaede
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:03:50

14 02:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in F minor: Adagio
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:10:26

15 02:27:39 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:17:13


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000xrkx)
Lars Vogt, King Lear, Louis Andriessen


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000d6n8)
Jess Gillam with... Flora Curzon

01 00:01:05 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:03:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:05:37 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:09:09 Traditional Romanian
Doina and Hora
Performer: Tcha Limberger
Performer: Janos Dani
Performer: Vilmos Csikòs
Performer: Gyula Csík
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:12:38 Nick Drake (artist)
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:16:08 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata Op.3`2 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:19:46 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:22:56 Hejira (artist)
I Don't Belong To Anyone
Performer: Hejira
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:25:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:29:21 Fran & Flora (artist)
Stardust (Doina iii)
Performer: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:00:31


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000xsg1)
Pianist Emmanuel Despax with a sweetly intense musical offering

01 00:04:38 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:10:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in E flat, D.568 (Menuetto: Allegro - Trio)
Performer: Ruth Nye
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:17:10 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 (2nd mvt: Adagio di molto)
Performer: Christian Ferras
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:28:08 George Frideric Handel
Dominus a dextris tuis (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Kevin McLean-Mair
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Choir: Chorus of Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:36:11 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:47:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D. 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:13:23

07 01:01:56 Emmanuel Despax
The Sound of Music Fantasy
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Sull'aria...che soave zeffiretto" (Act 3, The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:14:49 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin IV, 22nd Ordre: No. 3 (L'Anguille)
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:19:32 György Ligeti
Kyrie (Requiem)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:32

11 01:27:30 George Gershwin
I've got Rhythm
Performer: Hiromi
Music Arranger: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:47

12 01:34:57 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (pt 3: Beim Schlafengehen)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:41:02 The Beatles (artist)
Here Comes The Sun
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:46:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15 (3rd mvt - Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:53


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000xsg3)
Who Do You Think You Are?

01 00:00:35 Michael Nyman
Gattaca; Yourself for the Day
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:02:58 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound; Main Title
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:05:59 Gerald Busby
3 Women; The Dream
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:08:06 Thomas Newman
Desperately Seeking Susan; Leave Atlantic City
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:10:48 Alan Silvestri
Welcome to Marwen; Wake up Sweetheart
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:11:49 Alan Silvestri
Welcome to Marwen; Welcome to Marwen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:14:51 Rob
Oxygen; End Title
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:18:00 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall; Howdy Stranger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:19:59 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall; The Nose Job
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:22:07 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall; The Dream
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:32

11 00:26:20 John Powell
Face Off; Face On
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Richman
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:31:52 Claude Bolling
Hands of Orlac; Route D'Azur
Orchestra: Claude Bolling and his Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

13 00:33:21 Dudo Aram
Self/less; Mark Returns
Duration 00:04:35

14 00:40:02 Franz Waxman
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Suite
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:10:08

15 00:51:41 Bear McCreary
Freaky; Freaky Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

16 00:56:27 Lorne Balfe
Black Widow; Latrodectus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000xsg5)
Session with Iona Fyfe

01 00:00:19 Rubén Blades (artist)
Tambo
Performer: Rubén Blades
Performer: The Roberto Delgado Orquesta
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:05:36 Iona Fyfe (artist)
Glenlogie
Performer: Iona Fyfe
Performer: Michael Biggins
Performer: Graham Rorie
Performer: Ali MacKenzie
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:12:11 Hamdi Benani (artist)
Jani Ma Jani
Performer: Hamdi Benani
Performer: Mehdi Haddab
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:17:20 Antonis Antoniou (artist)
Yelia Je Ttelia (Laughter and Barbed Wire)
Performer: Antonis Antoniou
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:22:04 Iona Fyfe (artist)
Guise o'Tough
Performer: Iona Fyfe
Performer: Michael Biggins
Performer: Graham Rorie
Performer: Ali MacKenzie
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:32:11 Iona Fyfe (artist)
Poor Ditching Boy
Performer: Iona Fyfe
Performer: Michael Biggins
Performer: Graham Rorie
Performer: Ali MacKenzie
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:40:56 Iona Fyfe (artist)
The Cauld
Performer: Iona Fyfe
Performer: Michael Biggins
Performer: Graham Rorie
Performer: Ali MacKenzie
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:47:19 Fundi Konde (artist)
Mazowea
Performer: Fundi Konde
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:49:43 Fundi Konde (artist)
Jambo Sigara
Performer: Fundi Konde
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:55:20 Big Youth (artist)
Tomorrow Is Another Day
Performer: Big Youth
Performer: Brain Damage
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000xsg7)
Cécile McLorin Salvant & Sullivan Fortner

01 00:00:19 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Our People
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:44 Nate Smith (artist)
Collision
Performer: Nate Smith
Performer: Regina Carter
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:13:08 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Wild Is Love
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:20:18 Benito Gonzalez (artist)
Offering
Performer: Benito Gonzalez
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:30:54 Braz Gonsalves (artist)
Raga Rock
Performer: Braz Gonsalves
Performer: Chad Bronckhurst
Performer: Eric Cabral
Performer: Ian Cazo
Performer: Louis Banks
Performer: Oscar Rodericks
Performer: Tommy Fernandes
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:38:27 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Ayeye
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:45:31 Maya Dunietz (artist)
Shtyner
Performer: Maya Dunietz
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:49:44 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Somethin's Comin'
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:55:25 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Somewhere
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:03:00 Julian Lage (artist)
Day and Age
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:07:23 Agustín Barrios Mangoré (artist)
Romanza en imitacion al violoncello
Performer: Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:10:29 Aretha Franklin (artist)
You Send Me
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:14:10 Bill Evans (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Jim Hall
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:20:15 Old and New Dreams (artist)
Happy House
Performer: Old and New Dreams
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:25:33 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Nothing Like You Has Ever Been Seen Before
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Duration 00:03:32


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000xsg9)
Billy Budd from the Met

01 00:07:59 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (act 1)
Singer: Dwayne Croft
Singer: Robert Brubaker
Singer: Kim Josephson
Singer: James Courtney
Singer: Thomas Hammons
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Paul Plishka
Singer: James Morris
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Singer: Victor Braun
Singer: Julien Robbins
Duration 01:18:02

02 01:45:49 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (act 2)
Singer: Dwayne Croft
Singer: Robert Brubaker
Singer: Kim Josephson
Singer: James Courtney
Singer: Thomas Hammons
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Paul Plishka
Singer: James Morris
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Singer: Victor Braun
Singer: Julien Robbins
Duration 01:12:28

03 03:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K 593
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:26:47


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000xsgc)
Dislocations and Disorientations from the GBSR Duo

01 00:02:18 Frances M Lynch
VIRUS - in molecular mode
Ensemble: Electric Voice Theatre
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:07:23 Celer
Bed 4301, West Lucanin 44, 07.01-09.10 / Uselessness Of The Caused (extract)
Performer: Celer
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:32 Nora Marazaite
I said
Performer: Garth Knox
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:22:46 Joanna Baillie
Roll Call
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:14:31

05 00:40:12 Graham Fitkin
Chain of Command
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:12:25

06 00:55:19 CHAINES
so smol (hewwo)
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:08:12

07 01:04:45 Tinderbox Collective
Distant Duets
Ensemble: Drake Music Scotland
Ensemble: Tinderbox Collective
Duration 00:00:32

08 01:05:17 Edwin Hillier
Plastica
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:00:38

09 01:05:56 Ailie Robertson
Sky Dance
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:00:47

10 01:06:51 David Fennessy
Triptych: No. 1, Letter to Michael
Choir: Chamber Choir Ireland
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:10:09 Lisa Streich
Mantel
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Roland Kluttig
Duration 00:17:03

12 01:32:51 Bergrun Snaebjornsdottir
Ecognosis
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Ensemble: Skerpla Ensemble
Conductor: James Fei
Duration 00:23:10



SUNDAY 11 JULY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000xsgf)
Icy Soundscapes

01 00:00:09 Girls In Airports (artist)
Myanmar
Performer: Girls In Airports
Performer: Aarhus Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:08:03 Deemer + 1 (artist)
Icescape
Performer: Deemer + 1
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:13:59 Susana Santos Silva (artist)
Tomorrow
Performer: Susana Santos Silva
Performer: Torbjörn Zetterberg
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:20:45 George Adams (artist)
Stay Informed
Performer: George Adams
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:30:10 Dave Rempis (artist)
Knox
Performer: Dave Rempis
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:36:58 Forbes Graham (artist)
Small Colliders
Performer: Forbes Graham
Performer: Jim Hobbs
Performer: Tatsuya Nakatani
Performer: Victoria Shen
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:44:38 Devin Drobka Trio (artist)
Rims
Performer: Devin Drobka Trio
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:49:31 Viv Corringham (artist)
Back Yard Chorus
Performer: Viv Corringham
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:55:52 ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ (artist)
Shellelle
Performer: ጌታቸው፡መኩሪያ
Performer: ICP
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000xsgh)
Music recorded in Shanghai after the Covid-19 outbreak

01 00:01:14 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Jiemin
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:09:44 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Jiemin
Duration 00:32:09

03 00:42:13 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Li Pei
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Jiemin
Duration 00:28:20

04 01:10:55 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C, Hob. IV:1 (attacca)
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:08:47

05 01:19:59 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G, Hob. IV:2
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:06:39

06 01:26:56 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G, Hob. IV:3
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:08:52

07 01:36:05 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G, Hob. IV:4
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:04:33

08 01:41:00 Jinguang Li
Tuberose
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:44:08 Chen Gexin
Bright Flower and Full Moon
Performer: Hu Zhe
Performer: Su Ting
Performer: Huang Beixing
Duration 00:01:34

10 01:46:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

11 02:01:14 Uroš Krek
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:28:26

12 02:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

13 03:12:00 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

14 03:18:20 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

15 03:25:42 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

16 03:35:22 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

17 03:44:10 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:56

18 03:50:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

19 04:01:14 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

20 04:11:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:11:28

21 04:23:20 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

22 04:33:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

23 04:41:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

24 04:51:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

25 04:59:13 Heino Kaski
Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:26:05

26 05:25:42 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

27 05:35:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000xshn)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:21 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeternum)
Performer: Jörg Halubek
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:09:36 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:17:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:40

04 00:32:14 Lisa Knapp
Blacksmith - Youth Remix
Singer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:37:48 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:42:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 no.3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:47:50 Elizabeth Poston
A Charm Against the Bumble Bee (An English Day-Book)
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Performer: Claire Jones
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:51:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:57:21 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:03:56 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour (Suite in F major)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:08:47 Florence Price
Symphony no.4 in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:17:06 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:19:42 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:23:08 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

16 01:40:02 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:47:30 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

18 01:55:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000xshq)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:00:54 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Serenade for violin and piano (1st mvt: Slow)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:04:04 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Symphonic Scherzo
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:14:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:18:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
To Thee O, Victorious Leader (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:21:03 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Music Arranger: Matthew Knight
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:29:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K. 39
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:17

07 00:45:36 Ewan MacColl
The Football Match
Performer: Steve Benbow
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:47:50 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:53:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:59:57 Johann Schelle
Psalm 44, eructavit cor meum
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:44

11 01:11:31 Miklós Rózsa
Love Scene and Finale (From The Lost Weekend)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:14:18 James Oswald
Divertimento 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:18:23 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op.28, TrV 171
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:16:47

14 01:35:30 Madeleine Dring
Trio (1971) (2nd mvt: Andante)
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:25

15 01:40:53 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Performer: Robert Tear
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:44:24 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:52:15 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madame
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

18 01:54:21 Max Reger
Suite No. 2 in D minor for Cello, Op. 131c (1st mvt: Praeludium)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:59:16 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima" (1st mvt: 1957. Award Montage)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Music Arranger: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

20 02:05:43 Henri Dutilleux
Le Loup - Tableau 3 (La forêt d'hiver, Danse d'amour, Danse de mort)
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:34

21 02:13:55 Martin Carthy (artist)
The Trees They Do Grow High
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:17:27 Gustav Holst
Suite no.2 in F major Op.28`2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:41

23 02:20:55 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:09

24 02:30:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in A major for 8 Trumpets & Orchestra
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:35

25 02:36:48 Harry Waldo Warner
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 22: II. Scherzo. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Duration 00:04:10

26 02:41:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

27 02:46:10 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3, 4th mvt: Molto Deliberato (Fanfare) - Allegro Risoluto
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:26


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000m6f1)
Brian Moore

01 00:05:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:15:09 William James Kirkpatrick
Will Your Anchor Hold
Performer: Paul Trepte
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Konichi
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:23:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:30:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:40:12 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:48:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture: The Nutcracker
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:56:26 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xlhk)
Rachel Podger and Christopher Glynn play Mozart

01 00:07:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata Allegro in A major (Fr 1784b, completion 1)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Timothy Jones
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:15:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:27:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata Allegro in B flat major (Fr 1781c, completion 3)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Timothy Jones
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:34:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor, K 304
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:48:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata Allegro in G major (Fr 1789f, completion 1)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Timothy Jones
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:53:45 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:58:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai arr Mills (The Marriage of Figaro)
Music Arranger: Frederic Mills
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000xshs)
Linlithgow Palace Reborn

01 00:01:16 Robert Carver
Missa Dum sacrum mysterium for 10 voices: Gloria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:13:14 Anonymous
Missa Horrendo subdenda rotarum machinamento ("Catherine Wheel" Mass): Kyrie
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:24:54 Anonymous
Missa Horrendo subdenda rotarum machinamento: Sanctus - Benedictus
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:36:55 Anon.
Magnificat
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:12:10

05 00:53:35 Anonymous
Missa Horrendo subdenda rotarum machinamento: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b01kkp31)
Chester Cathedral during the Chester Summer Music Festival

01 00:02:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
These Three
Choir: The Choir of Chester Cathedral
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:33 Roger Fisher
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:18:56 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:27:21 Francis Pott
The Chester Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:41:00 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Choir: Chester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Philip Rushforth
Duration 00:10:34

06 00:56:58 Frank Bridge
Allegro Marziale
Performer: Benjamin Chewter
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000xshv)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:01:44 Ira Sullivan (artist)
Blue Stroll
Performer: Ira Sullivan
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:15 Eddy The Chief Clearwater (artist)
Boogie My Blues Away
Performer: Eddy The Chief Clearwater
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:12:56 Julian Siegel (artist)
Tales From The Jacquard, Part Ii
Performer: Julian Siegel
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:19:55 Helena Kay'S Kim Trio (artist)
Strawberry Terrace
Performer: Helena Kay'S Kim Trio
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:25:21 Archie Semple (artist)
Ole Miss
Performer: Archie Semple
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:28:52 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:36:36 Shorty Rogers (artist)
40 Degrees Below
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:39:47 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
What's New
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:44:25 Pacific Eardrum (artist)
Bay Of Plenty
Performer: Pacific Eardrum
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:49:31 Paul Edis (artist)
Start Over
Performer: Paul Edis
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:54:08 Roscoe Mitchell (artist)
Ornette
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Duration 00:05:39


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09rz2pq)
Debussy the Impressionist?

01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

03 Claude Debussy
Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

04 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

05 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

06 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 1st movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

07 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 2nd movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

08 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

09 Ludwig van Bethoven
Symphony No.6: 5th movement - Allegretto
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 1st movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

11 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

12 Claude Debussy
Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 Claude Debussy
Pour les degrés chromatiques (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

14 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

15 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring: Auguries of Spring
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

16 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

17 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

19 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Maintenant que le pere de Pelleas est sauvé”
Performer: Jean-Philippe Courtis
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

20 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 1 opening
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

21 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande Act 3 - “Prenez garde; par ici”
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

22 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

23 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000xshx)
Happiness

01 00:01:17
J.B. Yeats
Letter to His Son W.B. Yeats read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:01:28 Engelbert Humperdinck
‘Hansel and Gretel’ Act 1 Dance song 'Little Brother Dance With Me'
Performer: Jennifer Larmore
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:02:17 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dance Song (Hansel und Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:05:15 Claude Debussy
6 Épigraphes Antiques - 1. Pour Invoquer Pan
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:05:30
Plato
Euthydemus read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:07:17 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Book 6 'From the Diary of a Fly'
Music Arranger: Tibor Serly
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:08:04 Béla Bartók
From the Diary of a Fly (Mikrokosmos)
Music Arranger: Tibor Serly
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:08:53
William Blake
Little Fly from Songs of Innocence and Experience read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:09:28 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Act 1 'Life Is Happiness'
Performer: Jerry Hadley
Performer: June Anderson
Performer: June Anderson
Performer: Kurt Ollmann
Performer: Kurt Ollmann
Performer: Kurt Ollmann
Performer: Della Jones
Performer: Della Jones
Performer: Della Jones
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:10:16 Leonard Bernstein
Life is Happiness (Candide)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: June Anderson
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:12:26 Claude Debussy
6 Épigraphes Antiques - 4. 'Pour la danseuse aux crotales'
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:01:06

12 00:12:36
Plato
Euthydemus read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:50

13 00:13:14 Claude Debussy
Pour la danseuse aux crotales (6 Epigraphes Antiques)
Ensemble: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:00:58

14 00:13:32 George Frideric Handel
Solomon Act 1 Aria 'Bless'd the day when first my eyes'
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:01:42

15 00:14:17 George Frideric Handel
Bless'd the day when first my eyes (Solomon)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:01:44

16 00:15:23
Ray Bradbury
Fahrenheit 451 read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:16:07 Noble Sissle
Eubie's Boogie Rag
Performer: Eubie Blake
Performer: Noble Sissle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

18 00:16:51 Eubie Blake (artist)
Eubie's Boogie Rag
Performer: Eubie Blake
Duration 00:01:28

19 00:17:35 R.E.M.
Shiny Happy People
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:01:26

20 00:18:21 R.E.M. (artist)
Shiny Happy People
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:01:18

21 00:18:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C Major, WoO 54, 'Lustig - Traurig'
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:01:51

22 00:19:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C Major, WoO 54, 'Lustig - Traurig'
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:01:47

23 00:20:18
Emily Dickinson
How Happy Is The Little Stone read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:25

24 00:20:43 Billie Grey
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose
Duration 00:02:34

25 00:21:30 Charles Penrose (artist)
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose
Duration 00:02:31

26 00:23:15 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard a 3
Performer: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:07

27 00:23:18
Edmund Spencer
‘Amoretti’ Sonnet LXXII read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:55

28 00:24:02 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard a 3
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:01

29 00:24:18 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs; 'Under The Greenwood Tree'
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:01:34

30 00:25:06 Ivor Gurney
Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:24

31 00:25:41
Elizabeth von Arnim
Elizabeth and Her German Garden read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:01:04

32 00:26:04 George Frideric Handel
Serse - 'Ombra Mai Fu'
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:03

33 00:26:51 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:54

34 00:28:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F (Pastoral) - 1st mvt 'Erwachen Heiterer Empfindungen Bei Der Ankunft Auf Dem Lande'
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:38

35 00:29:07
Sylvia Plath
The Bell Jar read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:10

36 00:29:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major (Pastoral) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:16

37 00:34:24 Claude Debussy
6 Épigraphes Antiques - 1. Pour Invoquer Pan
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:01:22

38 00:34:33
Plato
Euthydemus read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:03

39 00:35:12 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan (6 Epigraphes Antiques)
Ensemble: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:01:13

40 00:35:39 Richard Rodgers
Happy Talk (from South Pacific)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Harpers Bizarre
Performer: Harpers Bizarre
Performer: Harpers Bizarre
Duration 00:02:12

41 00:36:26 Harpers Bizarre (artist)
Happy Talk (South Pacific)
Performer: Harpers Bizarre
Duration 00:01:51

42 00:37:35
Louisa May Alcott
Little Women read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:22

43 00:37:59
Anthony Trollope
The Bertrams read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:27

44 00:39:26 Robert Schumann
Frauen-Liebe und Leben - 3. 'Ich kann’s nicht fassen, nicht glauben'
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:50

45 00:40:12 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen (Frauen-liebe und -Leben)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:44

46 00:41:10
Anthony Trollope
The Bertrams read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:40

47 00:41:50 Robert Schumann
Frauen-Liebe und Leben - 4. 'Du Ring an meinem Finger'
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:46

48 00:42:37 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauen-liebe und -Leben)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:43

49 00:44:15
Anthony Trollope
The Bertrams read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:55

50 00:45:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Performer: Walter Trampler
Performer: Walter Trampler
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:04

51 00:45:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Walter Trampler
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet
Duration 00:00:57

52 00:46:10 Gabriel Fauré
8 Pièces Brèves Op 84 No 5 Improvisation
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:01:36

53 00:46:12
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:01:34

54 00:46:58 Gabriel Fauré
Improvisation, Op.84 no.5
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:01:28

55 00:47:45 Lennon and McCartney
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:28

56 00:48:33 The Beatles (artist)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:20

57 00:50:53
Aldous Huxley
Brave New World read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:15

58 00:51:12 Thomas Adès
Asyla 3. Ecstasio
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:14

59 00:51:58 Thomas Adès
Ecstasio (Asyla)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:58

60 00:53:21 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten SWV 378
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:00

61 00:54:07 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tranen saen (SWV.378)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:51

62 00:57:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy - 'O vis aeternitatis'
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:12

63 00:57:34
Margery Kempe
The Book of Margery Kempe read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:01:15

64 00:58:02 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis eternitatis
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:59

65 01:00:22 John Addison
The Tom Jones Strut from the film ‘Tom Jones’
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:43

66 01:00:26
Henry Fielding
Tom Jones read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:20

67 01:00:44 Guns N’ Roses (artist)
Sympathy For The Devil
Performer: Guns N’ Roses
Duration 00:04:21

68 01:01:10 John Addison
The Tom Jones Strut (Tom Jones)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

69 01:01:41 Guns N’ Roses (artist)
Sympathy For The Devil
Performer: Guns N’ Roses
Duration 00:03:54

70 01:02:44
Bret Easton Ellis
American Psycho read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:27

71 01:04:37
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:10

72 01:04:49 Träd
Mgbe M Na Agba Egwu Medley
Performer: Princess Salomy Egede
Duration 00:01:42

73 01:05:04
Chinua Achebe
Things Fall Apart read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:24

74 01:05:34 Princess Salomy Egede (artist)
Mge Mna Agba Egwu Medley
Performer: Princess Salomy Egede
Duration 00:01:39

75 01:06:28 Bill Anderson
Happiness
Performer: Ken Dodd
Duration 00:01:59

76 01:07:15 Ken Dodd (artist)
Happiness
Performer: Ken Dodd
Duration 00:01:53

77 01:08:14
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
Cancer Ward read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:00:20

78 01:08:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - iv Finale
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:22

79 01:09:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

80 01:11:43
George Eliot
Letters read by Helena Bonham-Carter
Duration 00:01:09

81 01:12:02 Francis Poulenc
L’Embarquement pour Cythere
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:01:58

82 01:12:49 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythere
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:01:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000xshz)
Then there was Light - Stockhausen, LICHT and his opera for the seven days of the week


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000xsj1)
The Duchess of Malfi


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000xsj3)
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms

01 00:05:16 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now (Porgy and Bess, Act 1)
Singer: Angel Blue
Choir: Morgan State University Choir
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:10:38 Léon Boëllmann
Variations symphoniques for cello and orchestra
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:22:54 Nino Rota
Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:27

04 00:37:05 Giovanni Guido
Summer (The Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Director: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:17:09

05 00:55:38 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Choir: Camerata Singers
Singer: John‐Paul Bogart
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:18:24

06 01:15:24 William Byrd
Second Galliard Mris Marye Brownlo
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:36

07 01:18:58 William Byrd
Galliard
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:02:32

08 01:21:30 John Bull
Fantasia
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:26:50 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Liebeslieder, Op 96
Singer: Ester Pavlu
Orchestra: Karlovarský symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Debashish Chaudhuri
Duration 00:13:49

10 01:42:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major for solo violin, BWV1006
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Duration 00:16:57


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000l72g)
Islands

01 Traditional Japanese
Asabana Hayari Bushi

02 Takeshi Terauchi
Touryanse

03 Midori Hirano
Oceans Disconnect

04 Traditional Japanese
Cuena

05 Traditional Japanese
Oorafunay

06 Traditional Japanese
Taramashongane

07 Yosi Horikawa
Birds (Field Recording)

08 Takao
Water Music

09 Joji Yuasa
Music for the Main Pavillion of the Okinawa Oceanic

10 Yosi Horikawa
(Waves) Field Recording

11 Chitose Hajime
Watasya

12 Chitose Hajime
Watasya (Remodeled by Ryuichi Sakamoto)
Music Arranger: Ryuichi Sakamoto

13 James Greer
Buzzing Mosquitos at Small River (Field Recording)

14 John Zorn
Ryu Kyu Heishi
Performer: John Zorn Ensemble

15 Toru Takemitsu
Water Music (for magnetic tape)

16 Tomoko Sauvage
In Some Brighter Sphere

17 Yosi Horikawa
Yogo

18 Osamu Kitajima
Taiyo The Sun

19 00:00:51 Träd
Asabana Hayari Bushi
Performer: Kōgi Fukushima
Performer: Eikichi Kazariu
Duration 00:01:27

20 00:02:18 Akira Ito
W·A·T·E·R
Performer: Akira Ito
Duration 00:02:14

21 00:04:37 Takeshi Terauchi
Touryanse
Performer: Takeshi Terauchi
Performer: Takeshi Terauchi and his Blue Jeans band
Duration 00:02:26

22 00:07:03 Midori Hirano
Oceans Disconnect
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:01:35

23 00:10:04 Träd
Cuena
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:00:46

24 00:10:52 Träd
Oorafunay
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:01:34

25 00:12:26 Träd
Taramashongane
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:03:41

26 00:16:08 Yosi Horikawa
Birds (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:55

27 00:17:02 Takao
Water Music
Performer: Takao
Duration 00:01:15

28 00:19:52 Joji Yuasa
Music for the Main Pavillion of the Okinawa Oceanic
Performer: Joji Yuasa
Duration 00:06:04

29 00:25:56 Yosi Horikawa
(Waves) Field Recording
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:03:47

30 00:30:49 Chitose Hajime
Watasya
Performer: Chitose Hajime
Performer: Kosuke Atari
Duration 00:03:02

31 00:33:51 Chitose Hajime
Watasya (Remodeled by Ryuichi Sakamoto)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Chitose Hajime
Duration 00:01:59

32 00:35:53 James Greer
Buzzing Mosquitos at Small River (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:55

33 00:37:06 Michihiro Sato
Ryu Kyu Heishi
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Michihiro Sato
Duration 00:06:04

34 00:44:25 Toru Takemitsu
Water Music (for magnetic tape)
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:02:56

35 00:47:21 Tomoko Sauvage
In Some Brighter Sphere
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:02:30

36 00:50:53 Yosi Horikawa
Yogo
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:02:42

37 00:54:47 Osamu Kitajima
Taiyo The Sun
Performer: Osamu Kitajima
Duration 00:04:33



MONDAY 12 JULY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000kwm4)
Cheddar Gorgeous

01 00:05:57 Ferenc Farkas
Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Ensemble: Frosunda
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:09:23 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices - No. 3. Courante
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:13:40 Joe Hisaishi
The Legend of Ashitaka
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:18:33 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:22:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 2nd movement
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:26:45 Dan Locklair
The Breaker's Pound: Rag
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu
Duration 00:02:21


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000xsj5)
Piano Recital from Stockholm

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:11:55 Hugo Alfvén
Skärgårdsbilder, op.17
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:10:58

03 00:23:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter, op.33
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:16:41

04 00:40:12 Frédéric Chopin
Etude No.24 in C minor, op.25
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:43:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:46:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K. 475
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:59:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Duration 00:22:29

08 01:22:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:37:39

09 02:01:14 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:43:53

10 02:45:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59

11 03:09:46 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

12 03:18:56 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

13 03:29:04 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:37:52 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

15 03:47:15 George Frideric Handel
In den angenehmen Buschen (HWV.209) - German aria no.8
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:03:32

16 03:51:06 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

17 04:01:17 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:11:10 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

19 04:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:31:17 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

21 04:40:05 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

22 04:47:54 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

23 04:56:18 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:24:55

24 05:21:31 Henry Purcell
Toccata in A for keyboard; The Plaint
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:41

25 05:34:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000xrjw)
Monday - A Yorkshire River Journey with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:33 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:11:10 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:19:21 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.26 (BWV 26) "So schnell ein rauschend Wasser fliesst"
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:34:48 Peter Warlock
Serenade for Strings in D Major, "To Frederick Delius on his 60th Birthday"
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:44:47 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:50:06 James Barnes
Yorkshire Ballad
Performer: Symphonia
Conductor: Scott Watson
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:56:18 Trad.
The Plough Boy
Choir: The Watersons
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:02:38 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:08:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:32

12 01:23:50 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:34:13 Richard Stoker
Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:42:11 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:48:48 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:11

16 02:03:21 Debbie Wiseman
Flood
Orchestra: Guildhall String Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:50

17 02:00:08 Traditional
Harry Cockerill’s Jig No.1
Performer: Hugh Taylor
Performer: Mike Benson
Performer: Rachel Benson
Performer: Peter Corkhill
Performer: Bob Ellis
Duration 00:01:55

18 02:10:52 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Part 1)
Performer: Stephen Disley
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:38

19 02:18:23 Kenneth Leighton
Five Studies Op. 22: 1. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:02:08

20 02:20:27 Kenneth Leighton
Five Studies Op. 22: 3. Allegro Molto
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:01:46

21 02:22:07 Kenneth Leighton
Five Studies Op. 22: 5. Presto con bravura
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:25:50 Trad.
Hornpipe (from William Calvert's tunebook)
Performer: Rachel Benson
Performer: Mike Benson
Performer: Peter Corkhill
Performer: Hugh Taylor
Performer: Bob Ellis
Duration 00:01:37

23 02:27:29 Traditional
Butter’d Pease
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performer: Hugh Taylor
Performer: Mike Benson
Performer: Rachel Benson
Performer: Peter Corkhill
Performer: Bob Ellis
Duration 00:01:29


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xrk0)
Georgia Mann - Monday

01 00:00:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:56 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:11:30 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in D major H.11.69 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Valencia Baryton Project
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:15:26 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:20:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:53

06 00:31:21 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:38:19 Dimitris Fampas
Greek dance no.3 [Susta]
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:44:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F Major BWV.1053R (Siciliano)
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:52:42 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:01:03 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

11 01:11:50 Jules Grison
Toccata in F major
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:19:03 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:24:40 Hugo Alfvén
Festival Overture Op.52
Ensemble: Swedish Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:07:12

14 01:34:06 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:39:44 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir (no.3)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:44:04 Joby Talbot
April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrar
Performer: Manon Morris
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:49:41 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette Op.18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

18 01:56:11 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:01:08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5
Music Arranger: Kosmos Ensemble
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

20 02:05:12 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:10:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:34

22 02:15:29 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

23 02:25:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:41

24 02:30:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ottomar Borwitzky
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:14:04

25 02:45:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:06:16

26 02:51:45 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite H.190
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xrk4)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
New City, New Start

01 00:02:13 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve, Act 1: Intermezzo
Choir: Spanish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:57 Manuel de Falla
Allegro de Concierto
Performer: Miguel Baselga
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:22:27 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares Espanolas, No 7, Polo
Performer: Juan Antonio Álvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:45:42 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve, Act 2
Performer: Sequndo Falcón
Performer: Vicente Coves
Choir: Spanish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Singer: Cristina Faus
Singer: Josep Miquel Ramon
Singer: José Antonio López
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Singer: Gustavo Peña
Duration 00:12:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xrk7)
The Elias String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xrkd)
Performances from Poland (1/4)

01 00:04:48 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite (Mala Suita)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:09:59

02 00:15:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor, Si7
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:22:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op.19
Performer: Anna Maria Staśkiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:22:49

04 00:46:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K. 546
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:54:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080 i no.1; Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:59:42 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:20:56

07 01:21:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64, op. 64b and op. 101, ballet suites'
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:51:52

08 02:14:42 Charles Ives
2 Contemplations K.V.23 i no.1; The Unanswered question
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Paolo Bortolameolli
Duration 00:06:07

09 02:21:42 Charles Ives
A Set of Pieces for Theatre Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:08:41


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000xrkh)
Music in Paradise Festival

01 00:01:13 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata a 4 in C minor (Transcription of Geminiani's Concerto grosso, op. 2/2)
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Music Arranger: Johann Georg Pisendel
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:10:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:13:59

03 00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 i Air
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:27:32 Robert Schumann
Morning Songs Op.133; No.2 Belebt, nicht zu rasch
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:01:45


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000xrkm)
David Arnold, Trio Rouge

01 00:00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat major K.207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:18 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer)
Ensemble: Trio Rouge
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:23 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:15:26 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.19 G.521 (Op.43`6) in D major [Overture]
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:25:18 Astor Piazzolla
Winter
Ensemble: Trio Rouge
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:30:39 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor, movt. 3 (Finale, Presto)
Ensemble: Trio Rouge
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:41:24 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major, H VIId 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:47:15 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:54:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Utah Symphony
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:09:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Le donne di buon umore
Music Arranger: Vincenzo Tommasini
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:13:38 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo arr Graffin
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:18:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:23:59 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: Valencia Chorus
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:32:10 David Arnold
The Name's Bond...James Bond
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:47:01 Michael Price
Dracula - 'That is Everything'
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58

17 01:49:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:02

18 01:57:08 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:18


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xrkq)
Thirty Minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526 (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:03:35 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:08:54 Claude Debussy
Premier trio in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:14:52 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine - improvisation (Officium defunctorum)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:21:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:23:40 Arto Järvelä
Yli äyräiden (Over the banks)
Ensemble: JPP
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:27:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:40


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xrkt)
Herbert Blomstedt in Copenhagen

01 00:02:28 Franz Berwald
Symphony No.2 in G minor 'Sinfonie Serieuse'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:34:41

02 00:39:05 Franz Berwald
Trio no. 4 in C major
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Christopher Marks
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:17:07

03 00:58:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major, D.944
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:58:27

04 01:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:27:51

05 02:27:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:02:01


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000xrkx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00061jm)
Masculinity
The Well-Groomed Georgian


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xrl0)
Adventures in Sound

01 00:00:09 Molly Drake
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:44 Jessie Montgomery
Dirge (Duo for violin and cello)
Performer: LAVENA
Performer: William Herzog
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:08:46 Manuel Blancafort
Record (7 Peces de Joventut)
Performer: Miquel Villalba
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:11:35 Markus Floats
And
Performer: Markus Floats
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:16:59 Sally Beamish
Lament (Seavaigers)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Music Arranger: James Crabb
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:25:44 Trad.
Kriti
Singer: Kamala Krishnamurti
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:30:40 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Music Arranger: Linos Piano Trio
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:40:49 Alfred Schnittke
Hail Mary, full of grace (3 Sacred Hymns)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:43:05 Merope
Sakale
Performer: Bert Cools
Performer: Jean-Christophe Bonnafous
Choir: Jauna Muzika Vilnius Municipal Chorus
Singer: Indrė Jurgelevičiūtė
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:48:31 James Weeks
Durham
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:53:27 Joachim Raff
Cavatina (Raff) in the style of Cleckheckmondthwaite take 2
Performer: George Kennaway
Performer: Lauren Redhead
Music Arranger: Lauren Redhead
Ensemble: The Cleckheckmondthwaite Players
Duration 00:06:25

12 00:59:59 Engelbert Humperdinck
Abends will ich schlafen gehn (Hansel and Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:03:15 Multiphonic Ensemble
On/Off edit
Performer: Multiphonic Ensemble
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:09:57 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:15:06 Hamza El Din
The Message Bearer
Singer: Hamza El Din
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:19:59 Robert Dietz
Mobius
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:27:28 Connie Converse
How Sad How Lovely
Singer: Connie Converse
Duration 00:02:31



TUESDAY 13 JULY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000xrl3)
A Songbook from 1508

01 00:01:18 Wolffgang Huber
Die fraw von himel ruoff ich an (I call to the Lady in Heaven)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:13 Anonymous
Du min schatz (You my treasure)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Performer: Marc Lewon
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:09:58 Anonymous
Ich scheid mit leid (Sadly I part)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Singer: Marc Lewon
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:12:57 Anonymous
Isbrüg jch (Innsbruck, I must part)
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Performer: Marc Lewon
Music Arranger: Marc Lewon
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:17:40 Anonymous
Wer das ellend büwen wel (He who wants to travel)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Performer: Marc Lewon
Music Arranger: Marc Lewon
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Singer: Marc Lewon
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:26:01 Adam von Fulda
Ach hulf mich leid unnd senlich klag (If woe would help)
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:29:19 Paul Hofhaimer
Frow bin ich din (I am glad of you)
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:31:38 Jacob Obrecht
Frólich wesen (Cheerful disposition)
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:38:17 Anonymous
Es gieng guot tröscher über land (A thresher went a-walking)
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:40:29 Josquin des Prez
Prooemium in re / Adieu mes amours
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:44:25 Hans Kotter
Kochersperger Spanieler
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:47:26 Pfabinschwantz
Maria zart (Sweet Mary)
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Performer: Marc Lewon
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:08:02

13 00:55:21 Antoine Busnois
Fortuna desperata
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:02:58

14 00:58:40 Anonymous
Die vollen bruoder kond oüch dar zu (Gather round, drunken brothers)
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:01:26 Anonymous
Paule, paule liebster stalbruder mein
Performer: Katharina Haun
Performer: Elizabeth Rumsey
Singer: Grace Newcombe
Singer: Jacob Lawrence
Singer: Marc Lewon
Duration 00:01:36

16 01:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:21:22

17 01:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

18 02:01:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134)
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:32:12

19 02:33:47 John Williams
Horn Concerto
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:26:05

20 03:00:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

21 03:05:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Flute Concerto in C, Op 61 No 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

22 03:18:58 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

23 03:25:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36

24 03:37:36 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:23

25 03:51:16 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

26 04:01:14 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:02

27 04:07:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

28 04:15:18 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

29 04:29:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:05

30 04:32:58 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

31 04:47:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

32 04:56:56 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

33 05:01:37 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

34 05:23:55 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000xsz1)
Tuesday - A Yorkshire River Journey with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:49 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:09:19 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:26:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV208 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!' - 9. "Schafe können si
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:35:17 Christopher Simpson
Summer: Ayre
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:44:19 Anonymous
Virgo prudentissima - Nisi Dominus
Choir: Heinrich-Isaac-Ensemble
Conductor: Hans‐Georg Renner
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:48:55 Billy Mayerl
Meadowsweet
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:51:41 John Wilbye
Flora gave me fairest flowers
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:53:14 Dora Pejačević
Forget-me-not
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:55:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite in G for String Orchestra - IV. Gavotte
Ensemble: Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:05:01 Josquin des Prez
Ut phoebe radiis
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:11:06 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:17:58 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:22:10 Träd
Old Molly Metcalfe
Singer: Jake Thackray
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:24:08 Percy Grainger
Blithe bells
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:34:19 Duke Ellington
Meander (The River Suite)
Music Arranger: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:39:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:07:35

18 01:50:09 Thomas Robinson
Twenty waies upon the bels
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Susanna Pell
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:55:37 Ben Nisbet
White Horses
Performer: Jackie Lee
Duration 00:02:19

20 01:55:58 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:02:56

21 02:01:07 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:13

22 02:05:58 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:19

23 02:16:08 Robert Schumann
Novelletten, Op. 21; Leicht und mit Humor
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Duration 00:04:58

24 02:23:49 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xsz3)
Georgia Mann - Tuesday

01 00:01:03 Baldassare Galuppi
La Diavolessa (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:07:00 Gabriel Fauré
En priere
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:09:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1
Ensemble: Artea Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:16:32 Leos Janáček
Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:20:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.3 in A minor Op.28
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:28:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D major TWV.51:D8
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:38:15 Anne Boyd
The Beginning of the Day
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ron Spigelman
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:42:43 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:49:06 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin Op.107
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:19:58

10 01:10:50 Edvard Grieg
Cradle song (Lyric pieces - book 9 Op.68)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:12:59 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:17:07 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Till I Wake (5 Songs of Laurence Hope)
Singer: Will Liverman
Performer: Paul Sanchez
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:21:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:09:06

14 01:34:25 Darius Milhaud
Sorocaba (Saudades do Brasil Op.67)
Performer: Justin Badgerow
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:35:57 Ferenc Farkas
Lapocka tanc (Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:37:16 Pierre Boulez
L'Artisanat furieux (Le Marteau sans maitre)
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:39:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:42:58 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:18

19 01:46:50 Ottorino Respighi
Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio
Duration 00:07:11

20 01:55:39 Pierre Jalbert
Clarinet Sonata (Timeless, mysterious)
Performer: Richard Hawley
Performer: Conor Hanick
Duration 00:05:58

21 02:02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major K.219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:46

22 02:11:55 Gabriel Fauré
L' Horizon chimerique Op.118
Singer: John Chest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:33

23 02:19:53 Alexander Glazunov
Polonaise (Scènes de Ballet Op.52)
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov
Duration 00:05:39

24 02:26:06 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:03

25 02:30:07 Keiko Abe
Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Performer: Daniella Ganeva
Duration 00:05:15

26 02:36:21 Steve Elcock
Symphony no.5 Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Siberian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Vasiliev
Duration 00:07:29

27 02:44:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.513
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:18

28 02:50:32 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xsz5)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
A Theatrical Threesome

01 00:01:37 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (arr. Falla for piano)
Performer: Andor Földes
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:08:00 Manuel de Falla
El pan de Ronda
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:09:22 Manuel de Falla
Oración de las madres que tienen a sus hijos en brazos
Performer: Len Vorster
Singer: Merlyn Quaife
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:13:46 Manuel de Falla
El corregidor y la molinera (extract)
Orchestra: Orquestade Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:22:35 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Singer: Marta Senn
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:25:12

06 00:50:08 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines des España, III. En los jardines de la Sierra de Cordoba
Performer: Magrit Weber
Orchestra: Bavarian S O
Conductor: Raphael Kubelik
Duration 00:08:14


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xsz7)
LSO St Luke's: Baroque Travels (1/4)

01 00:04:31 The Illyria Consort (artist)
Adagio Sonata in C
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:24 Nicola (1) Matteis
Diverse bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda ò pur Ciaccona
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:13:13 Gottfried (Godfrey) Finger
Sonata for violin and viola da gamba Op.1 in D Minor
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:18:42 William Croft
Ground from Suite for Harpsicord No.3 in C minor
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:23:01 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Sonata in E major
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:10:05

06 00:37:51 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata Op.1 No.2 in D minor
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:47:02 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 6 In A Major
Performer: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:10:43

08 00:58:47 Richard Strauss
Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:57


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xsz9)
Performances from Poland (2/4)

01 00:00:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Credo in E minor, RV 591
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:12:46 Igor Stravinsky
Four Studies for Orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:10:32

03 00:23:40 Witold Lutosławski
Interlude for Orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:35

04 00:33:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K.503
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:33:41

05 01:08:51 Brian Eno
Music for Airports
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Performer: Wojtek Traczyk
Performer: Mikołaj Pałosz
Performer: Jacek Kita
Performer: Wojciech Błażejczyk
Music Arranger: Evan Ziporyn
Duration 00:13:31

06 01:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 582
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:04

07 01:35:37 Antonio Maria Bononcini
Stabat Mater in C minor for 4 voices and orchestra
Singer: Sonia Tedla
Singer: Enrico Torre
Singer: Luca Cervoni
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:26:29

08 02:03:29 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor "Rebirth"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:46:43

09 02:50:28 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28: Prelude No.15 in D-Flat Minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:05:24

10 02:55:51 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28: Prelude No.17 in A-flat major
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000xszc)
Echo Vocal Ensemble, Yuanfan Yang, The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

01 00:00:32 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36 - mov. 3 scherzo
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:09:44 Benjamin Britten
To Daffodils (Five Flower Songs)
Ensemble: Echo Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:43 Ernest Gold
Concert Overture from Exodus
Orchestra: City of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Klemens
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:17:31 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for Piano: no. 2 Andante con moto e poco rubato
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:21:42 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:27:12 Jean-Baptiste Prin
Prin March
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:31:55 Jean-Baptiste Prin
Prin Merliton
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:34:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon & Orchestra, K297b
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:09:51

09 00:48:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
I Vaghi Fiori
Ensemble: Echo Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:55:35 Benjamin Britten
The Evening Primrose (Five Flower Songs)
Ensemble: Echo Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:03:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major RV283 - first mov
Performer: Boris Begelman
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:10:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:17:00 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:25:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Frauen und die Sänger (Arr. Gordon-Shute for Brass ensemble)
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:29:29 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:33:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.10 No.5 'Black Keys'
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:39:19 Yuanfan Yang
MIssing Beijing
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:46:00 Yuanfan Yang
Improvisation
Performer: Yuanfan Yang
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:49:39 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D 485 - 2nd mov Andante con moto
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:15

20 01:58:47 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:41


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xszg)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:02:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (5th mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:03:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:06:39 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:12:17 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella no 2
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:16:07 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Ensemble: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:19:55 Max Reger
Clarinet Sonata No.2 in F sharp minor - 4th mvt
Performer: Bettina Aust
Performer: Robert Aust
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:25:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:54


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xszl)
Aurora Orchestra with Allan Clayton at Kings Place

01 00:03:59 Kate Whitley
Autumn Songs
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:16:44 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op.47
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:14:38

03 00:32:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:45:07 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op.31
Performer: Pip Eastop
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:24:24

05 01:13:17 William Walton
Sonata for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:26:35

06 01:41:59 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben, Op.42 
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:22:51

07 02:05:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:23:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xszq)
Breathe


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00061kn)
Masculinity
Sword to Pen: Redcoat and the Rise of the Military Memoir


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xszv)
Night Music

01 00:00:11 Louis Couperin
Unmeasured Prelude no.7
Performer: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Performer: Tinna Thorsteinsdottir
Music Arranger: Una Sveinbjarnardóttir
Music Arranger: Tinna Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:02:35 Passepartout Duo
Speciation
Performer: Christopher Salvito
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:07:34 TRU
Newry Boat Song
Ensemble: TRU
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:11:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bass Tuba Concerto in F minor (Romanza)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:16:35 Caterina Barbieri
Fantas Variation
Music Arranger: Evelyn Saylor
Singer: Annie Gårlid
Singer: Lyra Pramuk
Singer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:25:11 Muthuswami Dikshitar
Ganesha Kumara
Performer: Budalur Krishnamurti Shastri
Performer: Varahur Mathusvami Aiyar
Performer: Tinniyam Venkatarama Aiyar
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:29:35 Toyojiko Satoh
Nen-ne Koroichi
Performer: Walter van Hauwe
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
Singer: Chiyomi Yamada
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:33:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:11

09 00:43:08 Toshio Hosokawa
Sakura fur Otto Tomek
Performer: Mayumi Miyata
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:47:43 Anonymous
See See
Performer: Maximilian Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:52:07 Ana Roxanne
Take the Thorn Leave the Rose
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:05:47

12 00:57:54 George Frideric Handel
Because of a Flower (Rodelinda)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:03:27 Golden Ivy
Delta
Performer: Golden Ivy
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:07:54 Nils Petter Molvær
Intrusion VII
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Performer: Erland Dahlen
Performer: Geir Sundstol
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:13:19 Peter Gregson
Lullaby
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:19:07 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Russell Gray
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: Brisbane Excelsior Brass
Conductor: Barrie Gott
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:25:22 Georgia Duncan
Golden Ribbons
Performer: Clíona Ní Choileáin
Performer: Nathaniel Keen
Performer: Jake Long
Singer: Georgia Duncan
Singer: Katie Duncan
Singer: Isobel Risk
Duration 00:04:34



WEDNESDAY 14 JULY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000xt00)
Monteverdi, Bach, Strauss, Copland, Hazell and Verdi

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat, Op 4
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:34

02 00:26:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata, from 'Orfeo'
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:28:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140, cantata
Music Arranger: Peter Reeve
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:35:20 Chris Hazell
Three Brass Cats
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:44:55 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:49:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March, from 'Aida'
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:54:28 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

09 01:39:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07

10 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Performer: Jong-Young Lee
Performer: Keum-Bong Kim
Duration 00:23:59

11 02:25:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
Duration 00:33:13

12 02:59:07 Ludvig Norman
2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:04:28 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:13:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

15 03:22:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K 505)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

16 03:33:39 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:06:16

17 03:40:15 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

18 03:49:22 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

19 03:55:53 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

20 04:01:12 Béla Bartók
Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:05:12

21 04:06:45 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

22 04:14:11 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

23 04:19:59 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Justinas Marcinkevičius
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:07:21

24 04:27:41 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:19

25 04:44:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:18:42

26 05:03:23 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heribert Esser
Duration 00:13:58

27 05:17:41 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:20:46

28 05:38:45 Anonymous
2 Songs: "Fortune, my foe" for solo voice & "Go and catch" for voice and lute
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:05

29 05:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000xr3y)
Wednesday - A Yorkshire River Journey with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:27 Healey Willan
Christ hath a garden, Op. 352
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:40 Flor Peeters
Wake, Awake, for Night is Flying (Chorale Prelude, Op. 68: No. 5)
Performer: David Halls
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:13:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.96 H.1.96 in D major 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam (Cantata BWV.7)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:35:39 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - Water parted from the sea (Song)
Singer: Tara Erraught
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:41:43 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:48:11 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:56:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:05:14 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:13:30 Ernest Farrar
Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 9, "The Open Road"
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Duration 00:10:03

11 01:25:42 William Walton
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Andrew Bryden
Choir: Ripon Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Kerry Beaumont
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:33:12 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:39:34 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:04

14 01:49:55 John Hebden
Concerto no.1 in A major
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:08:57

15 02:01:36 Francesco Geminiani
Sarabanda (from Divisions on Corelli's op. 5, no. 7)
Performer: Asuka Sumi
Performer: George Kennaway
Duration 00:03:45

16 02:08:37 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03

17 02:14:52 Trad.
A Trip to Castle Howard
Performer: Asuka Sumi
Performer: George Kennaway
Duration 00:01:30

18 02:16:23 Trad.
A Trip to the Outlands
Performer: Asuka Sumi
Performer: George Kennaway
Duration 00:01:30

19 02:17:09 Sidney Arodin
Up a Lazy River
Performer: Count Basie
Ensemble: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:20:56 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden Op.97 for piano - ii Heartsease
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:25:04 Jacques Ibert
6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:38


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xr40)
Georgia Mann - Wednesday

01 00:01:05 Clément Doucet
Isoldina
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:04:04 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches - suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:10:04 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laetatus Sum (Vespers)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:17:10 Walter Braunfels
Die Vögel (Prelude and Prologue)
Singer: Hellen Kwon
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:26:13 3MA (artist)
Anfaz
Performer: 3MA
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:32:56 Richard Strauss
Des Helden Walstatt [The Hero at Battle] (Ein Heldenleben Op.40)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:05

07 00:42:57 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:50:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:56:25 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:04:01 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de voyage (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:05

11 01:13:17 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:22:30 Claude Debussy
Bruyeres (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:26:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

14 01:35:10 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:38:49 Charlie Parker
Ornithology
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:41:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

17 01:52:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV.541
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:08:00

18 02:03:04 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:23:03

19 02:26:43 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:06:15

20 02:33:37 Henry Purcell
See, Even Night Herself (The Fairy Queen Z.629)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:05:07

21 02:39:30 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

22 02:46:57 Anthony Holborne
The Fairy Round
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:22

23 02:49:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xr42)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
Costumes and Castanets

01 00:02:09 Manuel de Falla
Siete sanciones populares Espanolas, No 1 El paño moruno
Performer: Juan Antonio Álvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:06:40 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines des España, I. En el Generalife
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:10:12

03 00:19:43 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia Baetica
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:35:34 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos (Part 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:22:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xr45)
LSO St Luke's: Baroque Travels (2/4)

01 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Crystal Streams in Murmurs flowing (from 'Susanna')
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:07:54

02 00:12:07 George Frideric Handel
The Choice Of Hercules
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:15:51 George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations from Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:21:05 Ruby Hughes (artist)
But See The Night With Silent Pace Steals On
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:23:48 Thomas Arne
'Why is death forever late' (from Artaxerxes)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:26:12 Ruby Hughes (artist)
'O Balmy Sleep'
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:33:29 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:38:58 George Frideric Handel
Theodora
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:10:12

09 00:50:01 Thomas Arne
'Gracious Heaven o hear me' (from The masque of Alfred)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:06:32

10 00:57:23 Henry Purcell
'By beauteous softness'
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:50


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xr47)
Performances from Poland (3/4)

01 00:03:17 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance, from El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:08:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Divertimento for String Orchestra
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:17:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:23:56

04 00:42:18 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:50:09 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes Op. 23
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:25:08

06 01:15:47 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No. 2 (Sinfonia India)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:12:41

07 01:28:35 Grażyna Bacewicz
10 Etuden (Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:02:17


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000xr49)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:01:51 Orlando Gibbons
A Short Preludio of Four Parts
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:48 Edmund Hooper
Behold, it is Christ
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:32 Richard Marlow
Psalms 32, 33
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:19:40 Edmund Hooper
The Full Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:29:01 Edmund Hooper
The Full Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:38:20 Edmund Hooper
The Blessed Lamb
Performer: Peter Holder
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:52:34 Orlando Gibbons
A Fancy in Gamut flatt
Performer: Peter Holder
Duration 00:06:18


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000xr4c)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Debussy's Cello Sonata

01 00:00:48 Claude Debussy
L'échelonnement des haies (3 Verlaine Melodies)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:06 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:14:58 Gabriel Fauré
Automne (3 Songs Op.18)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:17:33 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:20:08 Gabriel Fauré
Le Voyageur
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:21:39 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs Op.39 - No.4)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:25:33 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:04:20


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000xr4f)
Elizabeth Watts, Anthony Bolton and Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Foyle-Stsura Duo

01 00:00:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:11:07 Arthur Sullivan
Sorry Her Lot
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Narrator: Tim Brooke-Taylor
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:19:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
Erminia: Aria "Torbido, irato, e nero"
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:27:16 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D.799
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:31:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov; Prologue Scene 2: People's Chorus - Slava! Slava! Slava!
Choir: Choeurs Russes de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Исай Добровейн
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:55:21 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Asher Oliver
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Trinity Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:36

07 01:03:38 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta: Overture
Conductor: Marc Andreae
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:10:15 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Nellie Forbush
Choir: Ken Darby Singers
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:14:40 Aaron Jay Kernis
Concierto de "Dance Hits": III. Salsa pasada
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Jay Kernis
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:30:31 Anthony Bolton
The life and death of Alexander Litvinenko; Act 1: Scene 2 (extract)
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Orchestra: Grange Park Opera
Conductor: Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:39:47 Anthony Bolton
The life and death of Alexander Litvinenko; Act 1: Scene 7 (extract)
Librettist: Kit Kesketh Harvey
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Orchestra: Grange Park Opera
Conductor: Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:43:28 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:47:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei I & II
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:55:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:14


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xr4h)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 George Frideric Handel
May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in C major, Op.67 no.4 'Spinning Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:05:04 Darius Milhaud
Entree de la championne de tennis - Couplet avec Beau Gosse (Le Train Bleu Op.84)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:10:42 Josquin des Prez
Absalon, fili mi
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:15:31 Zez Confrey
Kitten on the keys - rag for piano
Performer: Alberto Semprini
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:18:34 Charles-François Gounod
Valse from Faust arr for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:23:16 Gustave Charpentier
Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Reynald Giovaninetti
Duration 00:06:12


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xr4k)
This Classical Life - Live

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: I. Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:11 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:12:26 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette; Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide; Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:22:38 Leonard Bernstein
Candide; Glitter and be Gay
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:30:49 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:37:23 Anna Meredith
Bubble Gun
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: Jack Ross
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:42:02 Ollie Howell
Something to Lose
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:48:58 Quincy Jones
The Separation (arr. Jules Buckley)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:53:12 Orlando Weeks
Big Skies Silly Faces (arr. Amy Langley)
Music Arranger: Amy Langley
Singer: Orlando Weeks
Singer: Katy J Pearson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:57:57 Orlando Weeks
Deep Down Way Out (arr. Amy Langley)
Music Arranger: Amy Langley
Singer: Orlando Weeks
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:02:20 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:12:46

13 01:15:58 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
These Four Walls (arr. Katie Chatburn & Ayanna Witter-Johnson)
Music Arranger: Katie Chatburn
Singer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:21:31 Erroll Garner
Misty (arr. Katie Chatburn & Ayanna Witter-Johnson)
Music Arranger: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Singer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:26:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite; Final hymn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:30:49 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:21:06

17 01:52:55 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:34:52


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xr4m)
Alain Robbe-Grillet


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00061m5)
Masculinity
Comrades in Arms


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xr4p)
Around midnight

01 00:00:26 Seabuckthorn
Old Storms
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Tendre Amour
Ensemble: Les Soloistes du Jardin des Voix 2013
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:52 Pensri Pomchoosri
Ruen Hor Waiting for Love (Thai love song)
Singer: Charin Nuntanakorn
Singer: Pensri Poomchusri
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:11:18 Oliver Leith
Balloon (2018): 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:16:53 Ramón Humet
Luminous Crumbs Light no.6
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:11:05

06 00:27:58 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quartet no.6 in D: Pastorale
Performer: Carles Trepat
Ensemble: Cuareto Casals
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:34:52 Phill Niblock
Hurdy Gurdy
Performer: Phill Niblock
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:38:31 Da:lum
TAL
Performer: Ha Suyean
Performer: Hwang Hyeyoung
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:43:17 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55); no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:48:15 Ary Barroso
Baia
Ensemble: Ahmad Jamal Quintet
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:52:17 Marta Forsberg
Music
Performer: Marta Forsberg
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:01:15 Isang Enders
Elegy
Performer: Isang Enders
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:06:27 Óskar Guðjónsson
He Walked by Night
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Óskar Guðjónsson
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:11:17 Steve Reich
Proverb
Performer: Colin Currie
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:15:14

15 01:27:11 Bobbie Gentry
Courtyard
Performer: Bobbie Gentry
Duration 00:02:48



THURSDAY 15 JULY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000xr4r)
Revueltas, Ginastera, Chavez and de Falla from Warsaw

01 00:01:17 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:09:00 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes, op. 23
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:34:21 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:42:56 Inocente Carreño
Margaretiña. Glosa sinfonica
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:14:15

05 00:57:23 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No. 2 ('Sinfonia India')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:12:31

06 01:10:14 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:04:25

07 01:14:56 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

08 01:47:48 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

09 02:01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries
Duration 00:44:42

10 02:46:21 Karel Husa
Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982]
Orchestra: Cincinnati Wind Symphony
Conductor: Mallory Thompson
Duration 00:22:00

11 03:08:41 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:15:57 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

13 03:24:20 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

14 03:31:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

15 03:42:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

16 03:49:47 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:01:16 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:10:27 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

19 04:18:32 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

20 04:27:56 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

21 04:36:14 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:08

22 04:44:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

23 04:55:04 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58

24 05:20:22 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

25 05:45:31 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:14:10


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000xth0)
Thursday - A Yorkshire River Journey with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:36 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:05:13 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:10:08 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:23:21 Roy Henry
Sanctus
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:27:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Partita in B minor
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:08 Anonymous
Kyrie, Cuthbert Prece
Ensemble: Liber Unusualis
Singer: William Hudson
Singer: Carolann Buff
Singer: Melanie Germond
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:41:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:51:50 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet (Fast)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:58:02 Henry Purcell
The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:03:22 Traditional English
Cob A-Coaling
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:05:19 William Rimmer
Punchinello
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:11:35 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:19:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV 1005 'Allegro assai'
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:26:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:34:23 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:44:02 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Performer: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:46:05 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:22:12

18 01:55:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:01:43 Gerry Mulligan
The Flying Scotsman
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:05:29

20 02:10:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat, Op. 73 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:10:42

21 02:21:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:29:58 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Performer: Ben Morris
Duration 00:03:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xth2)
Georgia Mann - Thursday

01 00:01:18 Rued Langgaard
Morning on the Beach (Morgen ved Stranden)
Performer: Bengt Johnsson
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:13:04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Ensemble: Sydney Alpha Ensemble
Conductor: David Stanhope
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:17:52 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Onaway! Awake, beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:24:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:32:10 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:40:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:42:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:46:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Onaway! Awake, beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:48:24 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Two Airs (Céphale et Procris)
Performer: Frances Conover Fitch
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:51:35 Antonín Dvořák
The Wood Dove, Op 110
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:18:56

12 01:11:22 Moondog
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Moondog
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:17:27 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Gweddi y Pechadur (The Sinner's Prayer)
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:24:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:36:19 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Lyricist: Lord Alfred Tennyson
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:40:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu No 2 in B minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:44:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:48:27 Ferruccio Busoni
The Broad Mississippisave (Passamaquoddy Dance Song, from Indianisches Tagebuch, Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:50:54 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:55:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 in G major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:05

21 01:58:30 Germán Darío Pérez Salazar
Ancestro
Performer: Mauricio Arias-Esguerra
Duration 00:04:57

22 02:04:27 Kala Ramnath
Aalap and Tarana
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:10

23 02:08:47 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:18:36

24 02:27:45 George Frideric Handel
'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:46

25 02:33:14 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:03:45

26 02:37:35 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:29

27 02:42:19 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:04

28 02:44:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No 2 in G Minor, Op 34 (Finale)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xth4)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
A Simpler Life

01 00:01:25 Manuel de Falla
Harpsichord Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: John Constable
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:08 Manuel de Falla
Harpsichord Concerto in D major (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: John Constable
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:19:58 Manuel de Falla
Soneto a Córdoba
Performer: Annie Challan
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:24:39 Manuel de Falla
El retablo de maese Pedro
Singer: Jorge Garza
Singer: Jennifer Zetlan
Ensemble: Perspectives Ensemble
Conductor: Angel Gil-Ordóñez
Duration 00:26:24

05 00:53:30 Manuel de Falla
Psyche
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Annie Challan
Performer: Michel Tournus
Performer: Jean‐Claude Gérard
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:59


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xth6)
LSO St Luke's: Baroque Travels (3/4)

01 00:03:35 Louis Couperin
Prelude In C Major
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:06:10 Louis Couperin
Chaconne In C Major
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:09:44 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Prelude in D Minor
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:14:10 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Tombeau de Mr de Chambonnières
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:19:03 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne de Galatée
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:20:53 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne Rondeau
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:31:18 François Couperin
Les Sylvains
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:35:16 François Couperin
L'Aimable Thérèse
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:38:09 François Couperin
La Distraite
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:41:49 François Couperin
Les Amusemens
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:04:26

11 00:48:10 Antoine Forqueray
La Ferrand
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:51:43 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis ou La Plissay, Mouvement de Chaconne
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:08:09


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xth8)
Performances from Poland (4/4)

01 00:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli, K. 276/321b
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Ewa Marciniec
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Wojtek Gierlach
Choir: Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Jan Lukaszewski
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:38 Maciej Radziwill
Divertimento in D
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:16:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K.218
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:22:58

04 00:40:22 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michał Klauza
Duration 00:25:30

05 01:08:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa solemnis in C major K.337
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Ewa Marciniec
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Wojtek Gierlach
Choir: Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Jan Lukaszewski
Duration 00:21:28

06 01:30:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Ewa Marciniec
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Wojtek Gierlach
Choir: Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Jan Lukaszewski
Duration 00:04:08

07 01:36:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Piotr Salajczyk
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:23:54

08 02:00:32 Grażyna Bacewicz
Scherzo for Piano
Music Arranger: Krzysztof Urbański
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:03:47

09 02:05:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A, Op 90 ('Italian')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:31:05

10 02:36:23 Karol Szymanowski
Study in G flat major, Op 4 No 2
Performer: Dennis Lee
Duration 00:01:46

11 02:38:41 Malcolm Arnold
Philharmonic concerto Op.120
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:13:58

12 02:51:57 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
AC Wk 28 - Tues EXTRA Birtwistle Tenebrae David
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:31


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000xthb)
Trio Klein, Malcolm Martineau and Henrietta Bredin

01 00:05:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:12:03 Gideon Klein
String Trio: 1st mvt
Ensemble: Trio Klein
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:19:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 13; Quodlibet; Aria
Ensemble: Trio Klein
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:31:43 Gideon Klein
String Trio: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Trio Klein
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:36:34 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:41:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:50:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:28

08 01:03:25 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:10:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:14:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:19:52 Charles-François Gounod
Sérénade
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Harriet Burns
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:29:13 Charles-François Gounod
Maid of Athens
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:37:43 Charles-François Gounod
Au Rossignol
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Harriet Burns
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:43:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:45:29 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:01

16 01:55:04 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV.232 (Dixt Dominus)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Ensemble: The Brook Street Band
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:35


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xthd)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich Jnr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:05:58 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:08:41 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Performer: Brian Kellock
Performer: Mike Bradley
Singer: Carol Kidd
Singer: Dave Green
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:11:46 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:16:32 Francis Poulenc
Novelette No 3 in E minor, 'sur un thème de M de Falla'
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:18:54 Alexander Glazunov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: The Shostakovich String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:23:41 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:27:51 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:45


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xthg)
Ruslan, Petrushka and Nimrod

01 00:03:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:11:20 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:36:36

03 00:50:44 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:32:49

04 01:26:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, op. 120
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:53:53

05 02:20:37 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:43


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xthj)
Connecting with Nature


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00061jy)
Masculinity
'Bedford, do you call this thing a coat?' The History of the Three-Piece Suit


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000xthl)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:56 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op. 113: IV. Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck
Performer: Matthew Lipman
Performer: Henry Kramer
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:05:48 Colleen
Gazing at Taurus - Night Sky Rumba
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:11:45 Tunde Jegede
Dancing in the Spirit
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:17:07 Alemu Aga
Selé Senè Seqlèt
Performer: Alemu Aga
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention 5
Performer: Ornette
Performer: Arandel
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:22:22 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Aric Lau
Performer: Kristin Ditlow
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:25:24 Pylon King
Almost Beautiful
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Pylon King
Duration 00:03:55


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000vyr6)
African and Ambient

01 00:00:09 KMRU (artist)
Argon
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:06:29 Steve Reich (artist)
Drumming (Four Tet Remix)
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:14:34 WITCH (artist)
Home Town
Performer: WITCH
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:18:52 Erykah Badu (artist)
Incense
Performer: Erykah Badu
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:23:06 Eccentronic Research Council (artist)
The Astronaut
Performer: Eccentronic Research Council
Featured Artist: Benjamin Myers
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:26:09 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Soul II (Elan)
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:30:07 KMRU (artist)
Jinja Encounters
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:33:58 DJ Black Low (artist)
Emonate Oe Bethela D Vosho
Performer: DJ Black Low
Performer: Kapzela
Featured Artist: Licy Jay
Featured Artist: MLG
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:38:50 Catrin Finch (artist)
Bach to Baïsso
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:45:59 Chino Amobi (artist)
Law 1 (The City In The Sea)
Performer: Chino Amobi
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:49:18 Madlib (artist)
African Walk (Zamunda)
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:01:16

12 00:50:34 Madlib (artist)
Hopprock
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:54:58 Sarah Neufeld (artist)
Unreflected
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:05:02



FRIDAY 16 JULY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000xthq)
Barber, Glass and Schubert

01 00:01:17 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:08:55 Philip Glass
String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:18:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:45:27

04 01:04:43 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:27:48

05 01:32:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

06 02:01:13 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

07 02:16:51 Andrea Falconieri
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:34:10

08 02:51:19 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

09 02:59:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:08:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:54

11 03:13:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

12 03:23:26 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:29:45 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:10:44

14 03:40:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

15 03:52:00 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

16 04:01:09 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:04:40

17 04:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:14:50 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

19 04:20:25 Richard Rodney Bennett
Aubade for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:05

20 04:32:50 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

21 04:39:28 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

22 04:57:25 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:11:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:18:50

24 05:30:57 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

25 05:52:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000xv2y)
Friday - A Yorkshire River Journey with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:28 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth) extract
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:50 Per Störby Jutbring
Caterpillar
Performer: Per Störby Jutbring
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:22:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV566
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:51

05 00:36:37 Ernest John Moeran
The North Sea Ground
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: John Talbot
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:40:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E major, Op 109: Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:13:25

07 00:55:07 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century (Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly)
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:03:18

08 01:02:39 Traditional Shanty
Weary Whaling Grounds
Ensemble: Spare Hands
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:06:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings: 2nd movement; Larghetto
Performer: Janet Hilton
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:16:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:23:39 Georges Bizet
L'arlésienne Suite No. 1, Op. 23bis, WD 40: II. Menuet
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:29:12 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

13 01:34:41 Nancy Kerr
Fragile Water
Performer: James Fagan
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:40:16 Enderby Jackson
Yorkshire Waltzes
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:54

15 01:49:56 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:57:59 Bill Meek
Lincoln Castle
Ensemble: Spare Hands
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:02:50 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:07:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:56

19 02:16:23 Haydn Wood
The Seafarer
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:09:23

20 02:26:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xv30)
Georgia Mann - Friday

01 00:01:26 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV.425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:12:36 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (His Song)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:23:21 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:30:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor "Scottish": 1st mvt
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:41

07 00:47:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV.1038
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Chad Kelly
Duration 00:08:10

08 00:58:07 Leonard Bernstein
Cool (West Side Story)
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Leonard Bernstein Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:03:47 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:52

10 01:14:40 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:22:39 Franz Lehár
You are my heart's delight
Performer: The Saw Player
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:26:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in A major, BWV 783
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:01:17

14 01:38:10 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tōru Yasunaga
Performer: Georg Faust
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Stefan Schweigert
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:53

15 01:44:57 Marvin Hamlisch
Sophie's Choice
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

16 01:49:50 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:57:29 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:05:04

18 02:04:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:59

19 02:13:13 Elias Parish Alvars
Grande fantaisie, Op. 35: III. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Paola Perrucci
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:17:30 Elias Parish Alvars
Grande fantaisie, Op. 35: IV. Andantino
Performer: Paola Perrucci
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:21:27 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-Juges (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:53

22 02:35:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:01

23 02:38:35 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50

24 02:44:17 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:14:34


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xv32)
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
Strife and Struggle

01 00:01:45 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:07:20 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Fernández Aransay
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:57 Manuel de Falla
Atlántida: La Salve en el Mar
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra Of Spain
Conductor: Edmond Colomer
Singer: Simon Estes
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:25:40 Manuel de Falla
Homenajes
Performer: Cincinnati S O
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:16:41

05 00:45:13 Manuel de Falla
El sombrero de tres picos (Part 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:12:48


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xv34)
LSO St Luke's: Baroque Travels

01 00:05:02 François Couperin
'Les Nations' La Françoise'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Chad Kelly
Duration 00:22:04

02 00:28:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 106
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Chad Kelly
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:38:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no 6 in E minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Chad Kelly
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:57:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon (from Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Performer: Chad Kelly
Music Arranger: Chad Kelly
Duration 00:02:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xv36)
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:03:20 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:21:10 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:24:00

03 00:50:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 (Drumroll)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:30:00

04 01:22:59 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:08:22

05 01:31:35 Inocente Carreño
Margaretiña. Glosa sinfonica
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:14:25

06 01:47:12 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Sinfonia in B flat, GraunWV A:XII:27
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

07 01:57:03 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:32:47


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09rz2pq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000xv38)
György Pauk, United Strings of Europe

01 00:00:32 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan‐Olav Wedin
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:10 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:21:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV 211; III. Allegro
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:34:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.130 (5th movement)
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:45:01 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30`6 (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:51:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:57:59 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (Lyric Pieces - book 3 Op.43)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

09 01:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major, K211; iii Rondo Allegro
Performer: György Pauk
Orchestra: Budapest Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:08:25 Irving Berlin
Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:11:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:23:05 Gabriel Fauré
4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 2, Au cimetière
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:29:16 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for Violin & Piano No. 1, BB 94a, Sz. 86; Prima parte 'lassu': Moderato
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:39:51 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Violin, Viola, Cello & Orchestra 'Triple Concerto' (extract)
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:44:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Op. 8; IV. Allegro
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Peter Frankl
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Duration 00:06:57

16 01:51:19 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:56:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolcissimo uscignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:13


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xv3b)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:38 Edward Elgar
March (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E major, BWV.1034 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:03 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:14:25 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:19:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:23:36 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin
Duration 00:06:15


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xv3d)
Visiting the UK: Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:37:55

02 00:49:43 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:47:21

03 01:37:20 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Final part of the Orchestral Suite
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:12

04 01:40:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: I. Andante - Allegro con anima (Live)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:56

05 01:55:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: II. Andante cantabile con alcuna licen
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:32

06 02:07:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: III. Valse. Allegro moderato (Live)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

07 02:13:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, TH 29: IV. Finale. Andante maestoso - Allegro
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:35

08 02:27:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (Weicht, ihr Trauergeister (Chorale))
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:01:17


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09dm9dg)
The Stoic Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000646b)
Masculinity
The Hard Man in the Call Centre


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000xv3j)
Sounds from Dirt Mounds and Dodgems

01 00:00:05 Joseph Spence (artist)
Out on the Rolling Sea
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:22 Thirsty Moon (artist)
Big City
Performer: Thirsty Moon
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:14:04 Hankel Bellido (artist)
Mamay Sofía
Performer: Hankel Bellido
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:18:53 Hankel Bellido (artist)
Campana a Media Noche
Performer: Hankel Bellido
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:20:21 Dau (artist)
Bathtime
Performer: Dau
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:22:30 Graham Lambkin (artist)
Glinkamix
Performer: Graham Lambkin
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:26:57 Anna Meredith (artist)
Start engines
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:00:39

08 00:27:36 Anna Meredith (artist)
BPM 72
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:30:34 Marcus Schmickler (artist)
Dedekind Cuts
Performer: Marcus Schmickler
Performer: Julian Rohrhuber
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:34:15 Falle Nioke (artist)
Leywole
Performer: Falle Nioke
Performer: Ghost Culture
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:38:55 Amadou Binta Konté (artist)
Kayraba
Performer: Amadou Binta Konté
Performer: Tidiane Thiam
Duration 00:07:03

12 00:46:55 Aidan O’Rourke (artist)
Fuadaichean nan Gaidheal / O Hó Hoireann ó, Tha Mi ann am Èiginn
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:08:32

13 00:55:27 Kate Carr (artist)
frictions (water meets sand in Dover)
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:58:10 Time Cow (artist)
Glory
Performer: Time Cow
Performer: Giark
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:03:41 Fernando Vigueras (artist)
Arrullo, 2021
Performer: Fernando Vigueras
Duration 00:09:53

16 01:14:10 Henry Threadgill (artist)
Clear and Distinct (Georgia Anne Muldrow Remix)
Performer: Henry Threadgill
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:17:48 Romperayo (artist)
Insurgentes carismáticos (llegaron los burros)
Performer: Romperayo
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:23:19 Gabriel Prokofiev (artist)
1, 2, 3, 4, 6. 5
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Performer: OpenSoundOrchestra
Duration 00:00:50

19 01:24:09 Gabriel Prokofiev (artist)
Be Ready...
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Performer: OpenSoundOrchestra
Duration 00:02:08

20 01:26:17 Ryan Wade Ruehlen (artist)
Tethered Air Zones
Performer: Ryan Wade Ruehlen
Duration 00:05:56

21 01:33:08 Martin Bakero (artist)
PROTOVERB
Performer: Martin Bakero
Duration 00:02:49

22 01:35:57 Erlend Apneseth Trio (artist)
Lokk
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio
Duration 00:03:37

23 01:40:15 RhaD (artist)
La chute dans le temps
Performer: RhaD
Duration 00:05:16

24 01:45:30 James Batty (artist)
GLIMMER
Performer: James Batty
Duration 00:03:10

25 01:48:40 Tia Blake And Her Folk-Group (artist)
Turtle Dove
Performer: Tia Blake And Her Folk-Group
Duration 00:02:51

26 01:51:57 Nova Materia (artist)
Xpujil
Performer: Nova Materia
Duration 00:03:58

27 01:56:41 DEVO (artist)
Jocko Homo
Performer: DEVO
Duration 00:03:21