Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JUNE 2021


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000x7x4)
Vol 10: Piano pieces to soothe a broken heart

01 00:00:48 Howard Skempton
Reflections No.2
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:01:55 Piano Dreamers (artist)
Home Alone: Somewhere In My Memory
Performer: Piano Dreamers
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:06:13 Cat Power (artist)
The Greatest
Performer: Cat Power
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:09:30 Luke Woodapple
Empathy In C Minor
Performer: Luke Woodapple
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:12:36 Hior Chronik (artist)
In The Morning I'll Be With You
Performer: Hior Chronik
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:15:46 Laura Mvula (artist)
Show Me Love
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:21:44 Ronald Cavaye (artist)
Le Jardin Féerique [Call Me By Your Name Soundtrack]
Performer: Ronald Cavaye
Performer: Valeria Szervánszky
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:24:39 Daniel Paterok (artist)
Serenity
Performer: Daniel Paterok
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:27:06 Fred Thomas
Valse Pour Les Enfants
Performer: Fred Thomas Trio
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:30:48 Billie Eilish (artist)
everything i wanted
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:34:48 Johannes Bornlöf (artist)
Cloud Atlas (End Title)
Performer: Johannes Bornlöf
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:38:52 Michael Tai (artist)
Time (From Inception) - Piano Improv #1
Performer: Michael Tai
Duration 00:05:16

13 00:44:09 Carole King (artist)
It's Too Late
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:47:58 Christian Scott (artist)
Isadora
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:06:06

15 00:54:08 Kristoffer Wallin (artist)
Feathers
Performer: Kristoffer Wallin
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:56:13 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
The End of the World
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000x7x6)
Vol 10: Let your troubles melt away with these soothing harmonies

01 New York Voices (artist)
Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing
Performer: New York Voices
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:10 The Crew-Cuts (artist)
Sh-Boom
Performer: The Crew-Cuts
Performer: David Carroll Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:06:55 Novo Amor (artist)
Anchor
Performer: Novo Amor
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:11:00 The Mills Brothers (artist)
Nevertheless
Performer: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:13:43 YEBBA (artist)
Evergreen
Performer: YEBBA
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:16:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Tre Korvisor: Havde Jeg, O Havde Jeg en Datterson
Performer: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:18:04 Wailin' Jennys (artist)
One Voice
Performer: Wailin' Jennys
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:21:20 Plainsong
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:25:03 Mokoomba (artist)
Kulindiswe
Performer: Mokoomba
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:29:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied, BWV 225
Singer: Olle Holmgren
Singer: Ditte Marie Bræin
Singer: Magnhild Korsvik
Singer: Mari Askvik
Singer: Masashi Tsuji
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:33:38 Billie Marten (artist)
Mice
Performer: Billie Marten
Duration 00:03:58

12 00:37:36 Taylor Scott Davis
Music When Soft Voices Die
Performer: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:40:19 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Cecilia
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:36

14 00:42:55 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:55

15 00:46:51 Laufey (artist)
Street By Street
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:03:41

16 00:50:31 Four Tops (artist)
Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever
Performer: Four Tops
Duration 00:02:45

17 00:53:16 The Del‐Vikings (artist)
Come Go With Me
Performer: The Del‐Vikings
Duration 00:02:35

18 00:55:51 Emmylou (artist)
First Aid Kit
Performer: Emmylou
Duration 00:04:14


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000x7x8)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

01 00:01:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Choir: Collegiûm Mûsicûm
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:22:47

02 01:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:15:23

03 01:40:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:19:37

04 02:01:07 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

05 02:09:59 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

06 02:20:06 Sigismondo d’India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34

07 02:30:03 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

08 02:39:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

09 02:48:07 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

10 02:58:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

11 03:23:20 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

12 03:39:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:20:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000xdh1)
Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:16 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:14:38 Ernest Chausson
Le temps des lilas [Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19]
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:18:13 Barbara
Le temps du lilas
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:22:46 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.2 No.3
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:30:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: Le coucou au fond des bois
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:33:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Wolf theme [Peter and the Wolf, Op.67]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:35:18 Howard Swanson
The Cuckoo
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:39:42 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:43:32 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:48:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:54:19 Philip Glass
Opening [Glassforms]
Performer: Max Cooper
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:04:07 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:38

13 01:15:26 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs (Part 3)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:20:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:24:30 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:31:10 Kate Stables
Recommencer
Performer: This Is the Kit
Singer: Mina Tindle
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:35:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande [Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV.1008]
Performer: Joshua Ranz
Music Arranger: Joshua Ranz
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:39:56 Gustav Holst
Ceremonial Dance [Japanese suite Op.33]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

19 01:41:44 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Blink
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:41

20 01:47:07 Astor Piazzolla
Fear (5 Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

21 01:53:41 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:20


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000xdh3)
Mozart's Quintet for Piano and Wind in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F RV283: II. Largo e spiccato
Performer: Boris Begelman
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: No. 6 in C Major, Maestoso
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:12:50 Marin Marais
Couplets de Folies
Ensemble: Ensemble Kinari
Duration 00:16:58

04 00:20:05 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op. 70
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:02

05 01:16:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Pas de deux
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Ensemble: NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:05:10

06 01:23:04 Eleanor Alberga
Shining Gate of Morpheus
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Performer: Oscar Perks
Performer: Andres Kaljuste
Performer: Hannah Sloane
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:13:12

07 01:29:52 Erik Chisholm
There's a Fine Braw Thistle
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Duration 00:03:58

08 01:33:44 Erik Chisholm
The Prodigy
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:41

09 01:36:20 Max Bruch
String Octet in B-Flat Major, Op. Posth: III. Allegro Molto
Ensemble: WDR Sinfonieorchester Chamber Players
Duration 00:06:01

10 02:24:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 in F minor Op. 10: III. Lento & IV. Lento - Allegro molto
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:20:53


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000xdh5)
Sensory Deprivation, Musical Revelation


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000xdh7)
Jess Gillam with... Zeynep Özsuca

01 00:00:53 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:27 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:02:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:06:00 Woodkid (artist)
Iron
Performer: Woodkid
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:09:20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 Op. 90; III. Poco Allegretto
Orchestra: Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:12:49 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon; III. Allegro vigoroso
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:15:51 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Ebony Eyes
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor from Book 1 No. 10 (BWV 855)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:21:56 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo, HWV 7a / Act 2 "Lascia ch'io pianga"
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:25:15 Ferde Grofé
Sunset (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000mc9r)
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music

01 00:03:51 André Previn
The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Performer: Original London Cast
Performer: Malcolm Rennie
Performer: Christopher Gable
Performer: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:08:10 Igor Stravinsky
Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:18:41 Hector Berlioz
'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Christiane Eda‐Pierre
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Robert Massard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:26:14 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Bill Ives
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:34:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:44:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:50:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:19

09 01:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Alida Schat
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:10:05 Claude Debussy
La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:16:59 Duke Ellington
I got it bad and that ain't good
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:23:40 Gioachino Rossini
'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Singer: Mirco Palazzi
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:29:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:39:49 Leos Janáček
Prelude to Katya Kabanova
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:46:48 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: René Kollo
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:55:34 Noël Coward
There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Cafe de Paris Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000xdh9)
A Need For Speed


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000xdhc)
WOMEX Budapest with Kathryn Tickell


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000xdhf)
Dave Holland


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0770fsh)
Donizetti's Roberto Devereux


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000xdhj)
Monika Dalach, Jan Martin Smordal, Sylvia Hallett

01 00:00:05 NYX
Better in My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:05:08 Monika Dalach
Shout #1-3
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:22:14 Kit Downes
Lazuli
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:31:22 Pascal Dusapin
Etudes for piano Nos. 1-4
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:25:51

05 00:58:07 Bruce Hamilton
Interzones for vibraphone and electronics
Performer: Kai Strobel
Performer: Bruce Hamilton
Duration 00:10:44

06 01:09:55 Gabriella Smith
Lost Coast II
Performer: Gabriel Cabezas
Duration 00:06:10

07 01:17:25 Jan Martin Smordal
My Favourite Thing 2
Ensemble: United Instruments of Lucilin
Conductor: Thomas Goff
Duration 00:12:51

08 01:32:18 Philippe Hurel
Trait (for violin)
Performer: Alexandra Greffin-Klein
Duration 00:08:30

09 01:40:49 Philippe Hurel
Trait d'union (for violin & cello)
Performer: Alexandra Greffin-Klein
Performer: Alexis Descharmes
Duration 00:13:25

10 01:54:36 Sylvia Hallett
Bolt and Latch
Performer: Sylvia Hallett
Duration 00:04:09



SUNDAY 27 JUNE 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000xdhl)
Discerning Choices

01 00:00:09 Eartheater (artist)
Safely Contemplating
Performer: Eartheater
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:43 Kit Downes (artist)
Apicha
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:30 Charlotte Keeffe (artist)
OM
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:16:40 Ed Jones (artist)
December Pt. 3
Performer: Ed Jones
Performer: Emil Karlsen
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:26:51 Jason Nazary (artist)
Dust Moths
Performer: Jason Nazary
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:33:52 John Butcher (artist)
discerning 2
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: John Russell
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:42:50 Process (artist)
Live In Krakow (Part 2)
Performer: Process
Performer: Lisa Ullén
Duration 00:11:08

08 00:55:02 Charlotte Hug (artist)
F U O G N
Performer: Charlotte Hug
Performer: Thomas Rohrer
Performer: Philip Somervell
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000xdhn)
Beethoven and Strauss from the BBC Proms

01 00:01:03 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:09:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:29:07

03 00:38:52 Richard Strauss
Traumerei
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:41:58 Jay Capperauld
Circadian Refrains (172 Days Until Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:52:42 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:27:53

06 01:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Krystian Adam
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

07 01:45:15 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

08 01:52:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

09 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

10 02:43:08 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:24:35

11 03:08:06 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Duration 00:12:58

12 03:21:29 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Performer: Milos Starosta
Duration 00:09:23

13 03:31:18 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

14 03:42:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:47:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26

16 03:53:42 Jules Massenet
Meditation, from Thais
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

17 04:01:03 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:33

18 04:10:59 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

19 04:19:14 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

20 04:27:08 György Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:01

21 04:35:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F, TWV 51:F1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:11:40

22 04:47:37 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

23 04:58:38 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:06

24 05:24:05 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53

25 05:38:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, "La Chasse"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000xdw2)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:08:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:11:01 Igor Stravinsky
Tango No 72
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:15:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor 'Summer'
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:35

05 00:37:33 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:44:33 Martin Simpson
Dark Swift and Bright Swallow
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Andy Cutting
Singer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:50:42 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:57:45 William Shield
The Plough Boy
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:03:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Sorcerer - Overture
Music Arranger: Hamilton Clarke
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:11:46 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 957 No 4 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:19:17 Steven Collins
The Dorset Hanging Oak
Ensemble: The Owl Service
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:23:23 Joseph Haydn
How welcome now, ye shady groves (The Seasons - Summer)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:28:01 Robert Farnon
A Summer Love
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:33:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:55

15 01:42:07 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:50:27 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:55:45 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum - In te, Domine, speravi
Singer: Anna Pashley
Singer: Birgit Finnilä
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Don Garrard
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:59


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000xdw4)
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix

01 00:02:29 Josef Myslivecek
Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Allegro
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:16 John Ireland
The Hills
Choir: Londinium Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:12 Ernest John Moeran
Under the Greenwood Tree
Choir: Londinium Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:12:28 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in G minor
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:25:26 Jacques Arcadelt
Se la dura durezza (Madrigali, Bk. 1)
Performer: Mara Galassi
Music Arranger: Mara Galassi
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:30:27 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:34:25 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:38:16 Florent Schmitt
Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1, Op. 69a (1st mvt: Antoine et Cleopatre)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:40

09 00:51:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christus, der uns selig macht (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Yusuke Watanabe
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:52:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano variations on Christus, der uns selig macht (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Performer: Chad Lawson
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:57:55 Ernesto Halffter
Sinfonietta in D (3rd mvt: Allegretto vivace; menuetto)
Orchestra: Cadaques Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:05:06 Arnold Krug
String Sextet, Op. 68: II. Adagio tranquillo
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:15:24 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia MB10
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:17:01 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard MB21
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:01:36

15 01:19:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adagio for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:09:50

16 01:29:38 John Leonard
The Whitby Maid
Performer: Sean Lakeman
Singer: Kathryn Roberts
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:33:12 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:01:23

18 01:35:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:11:27

19 01:47:47 Clint Mansell
[enter, with drum & colours]
Performer: Eliza Marshall
Performer: Jan Hendrickse
Performer: Violeta Berena
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Duration 00:04:19

20 01:52:50 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in C minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:05:05

21 01:58:30 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

22 02:07:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV, No. 37
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:15:34

23 02:23:09 Santiago de Murcia
Los Ympossibles
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:35

24 02:26:35 Jacques Offenbach
Pomme d'api: Overture
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Duration 00:05:31

25 02:32:43 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

26 02:38:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (1997 Digital Remaster): Mira, o Norma....Sì, fino all'ore estreme (Act II
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:07:34

27 02:47:20 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:12:09


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000xdw6)
Alastair Campbell

01 00:05:00 Traditional Scottish
Lament for the old sword - pibroch
Performer: Don “Magic” Juan
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:12:59 Jacques Brel (artist)
Quand on n'a que l'amour
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:19:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La Traviata)
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Singer: Giacomo Aragall
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:28:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo (Mass in C minor)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:38:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:49:47 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di (Madame Butterfly)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Valenciana Community Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:56:31 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of Spring
Performer: Joseph Cooper
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x6m3)
Steven Osborne plays Debussy

01 00:05:10 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:11:59 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:28:38 Claude Debussy
2 arabesques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:36:10 Claude Debussy
Images oubliees
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:30

05 00:50:17 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:54:02 Claude Debussy
Elegie
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:56:23 Claude Debussy
Page d'album (Piece pour le Vetement du blesse)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:57:28 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:15


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000xdw8)
Vicente Lusitano, the first published black composer

01 00:01:38 Vicente Lusitano
Allor che ignuda
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:06:26 Vicente Lusitano
Regina coeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:11:26 Nicolas Gombert
Kyrie (Missa Philomena praevia)
Choir: Beauty Farm
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:18:39 Ghiselin Danckerts
Alleluia (Missa de Beata Virgine)
Choir: Cantar Lontano
Conductor: Marco Mencoboni
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:25:24 Nicola Vicentino
Alleluia haec dies
Choir: Vox Hesperia
Director: Romano Vettori
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:26:54 Vicente Lusitano
Heu me domine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:34:08 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Choir: De Labyrintho
Conductor: Walter Testolin
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:37:18 Vicente Lusitano
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:46:12 Cristóbal de Morales
Beati omnes
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:06:27

10 00:54:25 Vicente Lusitano
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000x701)
Chapel of Rugby School


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000xdwb)
New Discoveries and Evergreen Classics

01 00:00:58 Lester Young (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:25 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Big Chase
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:10:07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Love is Here to Stay
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:41 George Lewis (artist)
The Eyes Of Texas
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Louis Nelson
Performer: Barry Martyn
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:19:06 John Petters (artist)
I'll See You In My Dreams
Performer: John Petters
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:22:52 Jenny Green (artist)
Don't Sleep In The Subway
Performer: Jenny Green
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:28:10 Erroll Garner (artist)
Stompin' At The Savoy
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:30:28 Dill Jones (artist)
Carolina Shout
Performer: Dill Jones
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:33:52 Duke Ellington (artist)
One More Once
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:37:52 Camilla George (artist)
How Nehemiah Got Free
Performer: Camilla George
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:42:56 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favorite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:47:51 Wayne Shorter
Water Babies
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:00

13 00:53:36 Carmen McRae (artist)
It'S Over Now
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:05:26


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000xdwd)
Money Makes the Music Go Round

01 John Whitehead (artist)
Money Makes the World Go Round
Music Arranger: John Whitehead
Performer: Liza Minnelli
Performer: Joel Grey
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:00:47 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:00:57 Queen (artist)
ONE VISION
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:27

05 00:01:24 Richard Rodgers
Main Title and Preludium from 'The Sound of Music'
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

06 00:02:33 Madonna (artist)
Material Girl
Performer: Madonna
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny) for piano
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:03:28 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
SHOPPING
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:05:50 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler [Igrok] - opera Op.24
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:07:37 Dire Straits (artist)
MONEY FOR NOTHING
Performer: Dire Straits
Duration 00:00:37

11 00:08:14 ABBA (artist)
Money Money Money
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:00:21

12 00:08:35 Steven Jordan
Mo Money Mo Problems
Performer: The Notorious B.I.G.
Performer: Mase
Performer: Diddy
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:09:15 Shania Twain (artist)
KA-CHING
Performer: Shania Twain
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:10:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:59

15 00:11:26 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:01:29

16 00:12:55 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Performer: Tomasz Konieczny
Performer: Berlin R S O.
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:01:03

17 00:13:58 Early Music Consort of London (artist)
Viderunt omnes fines terrae - gradual for 4 voices
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:00:28

18 00:14:26 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major Z.770
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:00:49

19 00:15:15 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:25

20 00:18:40 London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn (artist)
We're In The Money
Performer: London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn
Duration 00:00:38


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05mqhb1)
A Silver Sea

01 00:00:03 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Thomas Allen, Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:00:48
Frances Fyfield
From the novel ‘Gold Digger’ read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:01:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer - II Jeux De Vagues
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:03:35
John Keats
From the poem ‘On the Sea’ - read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:05:40
Gerard Manley Hopkins
From ‘The Wreck of the Deutschland’ - read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:05:49 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: IV. Storm
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:08:55
Joseph Conrad
From ‘The Mirror of the Sea’ - Memories and Impressions, read by Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:10:06 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: II. Sunday Morning
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:12:49
Inshore Waters - Part 1/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:13:49
Christina Rossetti
Poem ‘By the Sea’ read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:14:40 Scottish Pipe tune arr. Julie Fowlis
Tha mo ghaol air aird a’ chuain / My Love’s on the High Seas
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:16:07
My Love’s on the High Seas
Verses 1 & 4 of My Love’s on the High Seas by Julie Fowlis read by Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:17:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:20:40
Slate, Sea and Sky
Poem by Norman Bissell read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:20:55 Michael Tippett
Over the Sea to Skye - from Choral Images
Performer: BBC Singers - 1956 Premier
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:23:38
Kathleen Jamie - ‘The Glass’hulled Boat’
Poem by Kathleen Jamie read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:24:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture ‘The Hebrides’ or Fingal’s Cave
Performer: L’Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:10

18 00:24:34
Inshore Waters - Part 2/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:10

19 00:34:18
Nursery Rhyme - A Sailor went to sea, sea, sea!
Nursery Rhyme read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:10

20 00:34:27 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Rockall - Verse 1
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:50

21 00:35:18
Writing on a Plaque on the Island of Rockall
Plaque read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:50

22 00:35:49 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Rockall - Verse 2
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:36:31
Comment by Lord Kennet in 1971
Read by Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:45

24 00:36:41 Folk
Ròin is Míolta Móra (Seals and Whales)
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy, Ruth Keggin, Eoghan Ó Ceannabháin
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:38:24
Inshore Waters - Part 3/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:38:30 Francis Pott
Sonata for Viola and Piano (Tooryn Vannin - The Towers of Man)
Performer: Yuko Inoue, Francis Pott
Duration 00:06:29

27 00:45:00
Norman Nicholson - ‘Seat to the West’
Poem by Norman Nicholson read by Julian Glover.
Duration 00:06:29

28 00:46:11 Mansell Thomas,
Y Môr'/ The Sea
Performer: Bryn Terfel, Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:47:53
Night and Morning by R.S.Thomas
Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:48:17 John Rutter
Suite for Strings - O Waly, Waly
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, John Rutter
Duration 00:00:03

31 00:51:46
Dylan Thomas - Under Milkwood
Extract with Captain Cat and Rosie Probert, read by EleanorTomlinson and Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:03

32 00:53:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea, Op.91 No 4 Homeward Bound
Performer: Gerarld Finley, BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox.
Duration 00:00:06

33 01:00:12
Reasons at Trefusis Point by Julian May
Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson
Duration 00:00:06

34 01:01:34 Ethel Smyth
Overture ‘The Wreckers’
Performer: Scottish National Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:00:06

35 01:04:08
Inshore Waters - Part 4/4
An anti-clockwise list of British Inshore waters read by Eleanor Tomlinson and Julian Glover.
Duration 00:00:06

36 01:05:45
From ‘Moonfleet’ by J.Meade Falkner
Extract from Chapter 18 ‘In the Bay’
Duration 00:00:06

37 01:07:54
From ‘On Dover Beach’ by Matthew Arnold
Extract from Poem read by Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:06

38 01:08:30 Henry Wood
From ‘Fantasia on British Sea Songs’
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, James Loughran
Duration 00:00:01

39 01:10:27 Folk song
Blow the Wind Southerly, British Songs
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:00:02

40 01:12:51
From ‘Sea Fever’ by John Masefield
Extract ‘Sea Fever’ read by Julian Glover and Eleanor Tomlinson.
Duration 00:00:02

41 01:13:05 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Thomas Allen, Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:30


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000xdwh)
Tranquility Inc - The Great New Ambient Wave


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000xdwk)
The Rival


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000xdwm)
Mozart's Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat

01 00:00:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:10:50

02 00:12:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical Op 16, No 3 in B minor
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:19:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical Op 16, No 2 in E flat minor
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:24:40 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 32
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:31:20

05 00:57:12 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus Moon
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:14:19

06 01:13:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:24:52

07 01:39:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:48:04


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000xdwp)
The Funfair



MONDAY 28 JUNE 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000xdwr)
Sian Eleri

01 00:04:51 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:08:01 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37 - IV. Where corals lie
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:14:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre, RCT 62: Ouverture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:17:11 Efraín Oscher
Soledad
Performer: Hans Agreda
Performer: Emanuel Forni
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paulo Muñoz-Toledo
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:21:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82 - III Allegro molto
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000xdwt)
Sibelius from Stavanger

01 00:01:12 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galanta
Performer: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:17:32 Luciano Berio
Folk Somgs
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:21:11

03 00:38:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C Op. 52
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:27:33

04 01:06:56 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:10:56

05 01:18:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03

06 01:49:45 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

07 02:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:41:20

08 02:42:45 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

09 03:02:24 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

10 03:12:25 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:04

11 03:25:57 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:34:37 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15

13 03:44:12 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:50:38 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:11:05 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

17 04:19:24 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:29:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14

19 04:35:57 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

20 04:48:19 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

21 04:58:43 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:22:43

22 05:21:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

23 05:45:24 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000xdz8)
Monday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:09:47 Jacotin
Beati omnes qui timent Dominum
Ensemble: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:15:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, K. 575 "Prussian No. 1" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:24:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:34:23 Mihran Toumajan
Swinging Song (lullaby from Bithynia-Bardizag)
Performer: Ellie Choate
Performer: Ruben Harutyunyan
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:38:18 John Ireland
In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:44:25 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto Grosso No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 7
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:44

08 00:56:43 Pycard
Gloria in excelsis
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:02:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonie & Moresca (L'Orfeo, SV 318, Act 5)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:06:17 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:09:44 Trad.
North Country Maid
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:13:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:05

13 01:27:44 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux; Troisième Concert Gavotte
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:01:41

14 01:33:44 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Elena Semenova
Singer: Pascale Obrecht
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Singer: Paolo Stupenengo
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:42:07 Jill Jarman
Now Are My Thoughts at Peace
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:47:36 Joe Oliver
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:51:45 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, FP 119
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:19:01

18 02:00:13 Björk
Cosmogony
Choir: The Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:04:22 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:05

20 02:14:47 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie for Strings Op.105
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

21 02:22:43 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448; III. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Johan Löfving
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:35


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xdzb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:02:07 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major, E.62 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:05 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:13:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor BWV.1041 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: L’Appassionata
Performer: Jarosław Nadrzycki
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:31 Edvard Grieg
Solfager and the Worm-King (25 Norwegian folksongs and dances Op.17)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:20:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:32:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances Op.5
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:37:16 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:43:41 James P. Johnson
Yamekraw
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Performer: Gary Hammond
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:15:30

09 00:59:39 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:06:43 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Performer: Amélie Michel
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:16:50 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a L'Amour
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:21:21 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:30:59 Henry Purcell
Music for a While (Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583)
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:34:03 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:37:42 Maurice Ravel
The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:42:09 John Dankworth
You Spotted Snakes
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:46:06 Darius Milhaud
Entree de la championne de tennis - Couplet avec Beau Gosse (Le Train Bleu Op.84)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:52:23 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:58:37 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances Op.23)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:03:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

21 02:12:49 Constantin von Sternberg
Piano Trio no.3 in C Major Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:05:54

22 02:19:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38

23 02:25:50 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:05:32

24 02:32:06 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no.4 in G minor Op.14 'Sinfonia piccola' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

25 02:41:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for two horns and strings quartet, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

26 02:47:21 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:42

27 02:50:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Alba Roca
Performer: Marco Ceccato
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:23


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xdzd)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
The Fourth 'B'?

01 00:01:14 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10 (Variations 7 & 8)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:09:30 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy, Op 2
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:25:22 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11 (Nocturne)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:29:09 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes, Op 14 (2nd mvt, Dance of Death)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Choir
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:36:00 Benjamin Britten
Suite, Op 6 (Nos 2 & 3)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:47:28 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op 27
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:11:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xdzg)
The Consone Quartet play Mozart and Mendelssohn

01 00:04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K421
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:36:03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xdzj)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (1/5)

01 00:05:42 André Jolivet
Fanfare pour Britannicus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:13:07

02 00:20:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Nocturnes
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:52

03 00:39:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C Minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:24

04 01:14:49 Roxanna Panufnik
Modlitwa
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:06:01

05 01:22:39 Florent Schmitt
Lied et Scherzo, Op.54
Performer: Martin Owen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:10:21

06 01:35:38 James McMillan
The Quickening
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:48:13

07 02:25:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott BWV 720
Music Arranger: Walter Damrosch
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:34


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000xdzl)
Bach and Vivaldi with I Barocchisti

01 00:00:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor, RV 531
Performer: Mauro Valli
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Walter Zagato
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:18

03 00:26:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major WoO.44`1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:30


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000xdzn)
Natalya Romaniw and Andrew Matthews-Owen, Jocelyn Pook

01 00:00:14 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:05:00 Morfydd Owen
Slumbersong of the Madonna
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:08:26 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Performer: Jan Mráček
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:15:26 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Orchestra) [Live]
Conductor: Vincenzo Milletarì
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:24:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:37:11 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd (Paradise)
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:44:57 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Mae hiraeth yn y mor
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:48:48 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:57:25 Leo Abrahams
Emerald and Stone
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Sam Becker
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Michael Jones
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:03:35 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:08:10 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
Oxygene 4
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:11:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041: I. Allegro
Performer: Jarosław Nadrzycki
Orchestra: L’Appassionata
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:15:49 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:22

14 01:26:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, K. 575 "Prussian No. 1": II. Andante
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:35:33 Jocelyn Pook
We Rode And We Rode
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Susi Evans
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Kate Shortt
Performer: Milos Milivojovic
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Lorin Sklamberg
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:42:11 Jocelyn Pook
Birdsong
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Susi Evans
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Kate Shortt
Performer: Milos Milivojovic
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Lorin Sklamberg
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:49:19 Wilhelm Fitzenhagen
Cello Concerto No 1 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:55:47 John Lennon
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:49


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xdzq)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 George Malcolm
Bach Before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:02:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non so piu casa son; Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Anett Fritsch
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:05:29 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:10:31 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:14:24 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:19:58 Traditional Korean
Arirang
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:22:51 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:52


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xdzs)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:46 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op.44
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:50 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas Et Melisande, Suite Op.80
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:17:01

03 00:28:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
Paysage from 10 Pièces pittoresques
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:34:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle from 10 Pièces pittoresques
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:37:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse from 10 Pièces pittoresques
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:44:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Performer: Jan Mráček
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:37:12

07 01:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:40

08 01:34:27 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:37:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug: 'Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:50

10 01:49:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:39:32


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000xdh5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000xdzv)
Caribbean Voices
Sara Collins on Una Marson


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xdzx)
A little night music

01 00:00:38 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F Minor Op.1`8 'Christmas concerto'
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:27 Trad.
Razvivay, dobro, povivay
Ensemble: Eva Quartet
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:07:54 Contours
Eastern Bells [ ]
Performer: Beka Reid
Performer: Seth Sutton
Performer: Contours
Featured Artist: Beka Reid & Seth Sutton
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:14:05 Pierre Verdier
Lamento
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:17:03 Murcof
Microscope of Heraclitus [Murcof Rework]
Performer: 長屋和哉
Performer: Murcof
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:22:46 Oliver Coates
Barok Main
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:25:53 Hector Zazou
Vera C.
Singer: Sylvie Drai
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:29:18 Nico Muhly
Shrink (Sixths)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:38:19 Pierre Bastien
Pet Step
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:43:45 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:03:57

11 00:48:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E marjo Op.22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:53:05 Brian Eno
Ba-Benzélé
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:06:04

13 00:59:59 Sylvain Chauveau
Dernière Étape Avant Le Silence II
Ensemble: Unknown
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:01:59 Nonato Luiz
Choro em Sonata
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:06:00 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19

16 01:13:19 Franz Schubert
Die Nacht D.983c
Ensemble: Baccholian Singers of London
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:16:22 Philip Glass
Etude no.5
Performer: Maya Beiser
Music Arranger: Maya Beiser
Duration 00:09:21

18 01:26:15 Projeto Caleidoscopio
O Amor
Performer: Kiko Continentino
Performer: Adriano Giffoni
Performer: Arthur Nogueira
Singer: Gilberto Gil
Singer: Analu Paredes
Duration 00:03:42



TUESDAY 29 JUNE 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000xdzz)
A Catalan piano recital

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:09:50

02 00:11:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:16:59 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:28:29

04 00:45:44 Raquel García-Tomás
My Old Gramophone #1
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:10:52

05 00:56:56 György Ligeti
Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:09:20

06 01:06:33 Olivier Messiaen
Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:10:02

07 01:17:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:17:27

08 01:34:49 Alexander Scriabin
Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:38:47 Stephen Hough
Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:42:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:56

11 02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:56:54

12 02:58:40 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

13 03:09:30 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:08:42

14 03:18:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

15 03:28:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

16 03:35:50 Jonel Perlea
Lullaby
Performer: Remus Manoleanu
Duration 00:04:28

17 03:40:36 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

18 03:48:57 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

19 04:01:09 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:53

20 04:04:57 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

21 04:09:08 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

22 04:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

23 04:25:28 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

24 04:40:42 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

25 04:52:13 Anonymous
Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Performer: Vincent van Laar
Duration 00:06:26

26 04:59:01 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

27 05:11:08 Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Music at Night
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:18:17

28 05:29:45 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36

29 05:36:41 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:23:17


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000xf22)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:02:21 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:20 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:10 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:14:16

04 00:25:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 45 BWV.45 Es ist dir gesagt, Mensch, was gut ist - opening chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:34:16 Melanie Bonis
Invocation (Scenes de la foret, Op 123)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:38:16 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia Op.5, No.6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:48:23 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:53:45 John Christopher Smith
Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:24

09 01:02:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 12 - 2nd mvt Canzonetta - Allegretto
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:08:03 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes
Performer: Ingrid Siefert
Performer: Richard Gwilt
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:17:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:48

12 01:26:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:33:33 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Pera Ensemble
Conductor: Mehmet Cemal Yeşilçay
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:37:04 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:43:51 John Ireland
Green Ways
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:07:52

16 01:52:08 Rebecca Clarke
June Twilight
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:55:44 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:21

18 02:00:41 Sir Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad; 1. Lovliest of Trees
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:52

19 02:02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A Major, RV 346
Performer: Boris Begelman
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:31

20 02:15:18 Bernard Herrmann
Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:49

21 02:23:48 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Vengeance, O come inspire me!)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:48


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xf24)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:56 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in jazz style Op.53 (no.17)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:09:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor Op.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:15:56 Alan Ridout
Ariel (Caliban and Ariel)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:21:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:29

06 00:32:45 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no.2 [Sonate a 1, 2, 3..., 1641]
Performer: Julia Fritz
Performer: Johannes Hämmerle
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:41:15 Belle Chen
Departure
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:45:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 23 in F Major, K590 'Prussian' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:28

09 00:56:54 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:59:38 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:10:30 Pauline Viardot
Nixe Binsefuß (3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:14:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor HWV.393
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:10:15

13 01:26:05 Hans Rott
String Symphony in A flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:32:37 Michel Corrette
Le Phenix Concerto
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Roger Birnstingl
Performer: Carlo Colombo
Performer: Cléna Stein
Performer: Darryl Nixon
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:35:11 Guy Woolfenden
Come unto these yellow sands (The Tempest)
Singer: Ian Charleson
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Wind Ensemble
Director: Guy Woolfenden
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:37:14 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid (Niobe)
Performer: George Caird
Duration 00:02:27

17 01:39:35 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (Suite from The Tempest)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

18 01:43:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo Humoristique Op.12
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Amy Thompson
Performer: Matthew Kitteringham
Performer: Catriona McDermid
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:48:53 Ennio Morricone
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Marco Fumo
Duration 00:02:31

20 01:51:21 Andrea Morricone
Love Theme (Cinema Paradiso)
Performer: Marco Fumo
Duration 00:03:17

21 01:54:58 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 19 (G.521) (Op.43`6) in D major (Overture)
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:04

22 02:01:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente spirto e formidabil nume (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Laurence Dale
Singer: Paul Gerimon
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:14:55

23 02:16:48 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Susan Drake
Duration 00:04:20

24 02:21:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:11

25 02:31:16 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:04:55

26 02:36:54 Francesco Venturini
Concerto da camera in A minor Op.1`2
Ensemble: la festa musicale
Duration 00:10:44

27 02:48:00 Jean Lhéritier
Surrexit pastor bonus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:01

28 02:53:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xf26)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Britten and America

01 00:01:02 Benjamin Britten
Four Cabaret Songs (No 4, Calypso)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Della Jones
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:45 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:15:36 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, Op 15 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Performer: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:19:35

04 00:37:40 Benjamin Britten
An American Overture
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:25

05 00:50:27 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28 (Nos 7 & 8)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xf28)
Julian Pregardien sings Beethoven and Schubert at Wurzburg Festival 2020

01 00:03:23 Franz Schubert
Auf Dem Strom, D.943
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:09:52

02 00:14:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations On 'Bei Mannern, Welche Liebe Fuhlen' Woo.46
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:24:32 Franz Schubert
'Abschied' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:28:31 Franz Schubert
'In der Ferne' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:36:07 Franz Schubert
'Ständchen' from Schwanengesang - Song-Cycle, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:39:47 Franz Schubert
'Frühlingssehnsucht' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:43:32 Franz Schubert
'Kriegers Ahnung' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:49:14 Franz Schubert
'Liebesbotschaft' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:52:25 Franz Schubert
'Aufenthalt' from Schwanengesang, D.957
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Allegro' from Sonata No. 6 In G Major, Bwv.1019
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:03:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xf2b)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers (2/5)

01 00:00:53 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Motor City Dance Mix
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:11:11 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas -Verano porteno (Summer)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:18:42 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr Mig Min Sal
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:26:59 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:30:37 Hubert Parry
I know my soul has power
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:35:29 Anthony Payne
Of land, sea and sky
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:28:03

07 01:05:12 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Thann Heilaga Kross
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:26

08 01:10:39 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:13:57 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:18:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8 No.2 (L'Estate) (Summer)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:11:26

11 01:31:11 Hubert Parry
At the round earth's imagined corners
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:38:05 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr Thu Oss Himnum A
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:42:47 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:10:23

14 01:55:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major, D 944 'The Great'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:50:35

15 02:47:43 Judith Weir
Still, Glowing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:07:00

16 02:54:57 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000xf2d)
Consone Quartet, Alban Gerhardt

01 00:00:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (March)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:54 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:19 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:14:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 in F major Op.76 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:26:53 Joseph Haydn
Scherzo from String Quartet in B flat major, Op 33 No 4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:32:33 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 44, No. 3
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:41:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:49:27 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:52:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Ursula Deutschler
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:03:22 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:11:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:16:55 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebesverlangen (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:26:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:38:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 1st mvt
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:49:57 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:05:05

16 01:55:28 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D328
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Librettist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Duration 00:04:25


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xf2g)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:12 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:03:39 John Lennon
Across the Universe (arranged Lawson)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Rowena Calvert
Performer: Lysandre Ménard
Singer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:07:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano from Sonata No. 2 in E-flat, BWV 1031 arr. piano solo Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:11:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Interludium 2; Tuilleries; Bydlo (arranged)
Ensemble: Mekong Delta
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:13:33 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:17:38 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Scharoun Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:24:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Ch'i bei dì m'adduce ancora
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Librettist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Librettist: Luigi Balestra
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:27:20 Trad.
Kukhona Intombi
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:02:13


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xf2j)
Kings Place - The English Concert with Iestyn Davies

01 01:18:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:43:03

02 02:01:54 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:27:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xf2l)
Cornwall and Coastal Gothic


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000xf2n)
Caribbean Voices
Paul Mendez on Andrew Salkey


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xf2q)
Music after dark

01 00:00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude no.4 in c sharp minor BWV.873
Music Arranger: Laurence Dreyfus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:14 League of Crafty Guitarists
Circulation
Performer: Robert Fripp
Ensemble: League of Crafty Guitarists
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:07:26 Gerry Mulligan
Night Lights
Ensemble: Gerry Mulligan Sextet
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:10:49 James Ledger
Hypnagogia 1&2
Performer: James Ledger
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:14:59 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:20:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:25:28 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:29:52 Terry Riley
Persian Surgery Dervishes Performance 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:09:38

09 00:40:15 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:44:31 Toumani Diabaté
Doudou
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:49:54 Howard Skempton
Clarinet Quintet (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:05:37

12 00:55:31 Christina Vantzou
Doorway
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:02:26 Meredith Monk
Mieke's Melody #5
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:07:31 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sentimental Romance in A major, Op.28 no.1
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:38

15 01:14:57 David Behrman
On the other ocean
Performer: David Behrman
Duration 00:06:54

16 01:21:50 Aaron Copland
Corral Nocturne (Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:26:18 Billy Hill
Prairie Lullabye
Music Arranger: Charlie Dore
Singer: Charlie Dore
Ensemble: The Hula Valley Players
Duration 00:03:39



WEDNESDAY 30 JUNE 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000xf2s)
Rediscovery of the Composer Maria Herz

01 00:01:11 Maria Herz
Concerto for Harpsichord or Fortepiano, String Orchestra and Flute, op. 15
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nikola Major
Performer: Christian Madlener
Duration 00:28:19

02 00:29:59 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, op. 81
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Duration 00:38:28

03 01:08:49 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

04 01:15:14 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:44

05 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:38:09

06 02:39:38 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46

07 03:06:52 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

08 03:17:33 Béla Bartók
Petite Suite
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:07:37

09 03:25:37 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:33:55 Claude Le Jeune
Dieu, nous te louons [Paris, 1606]
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Sagittarius
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Duration 00:08:27

11 03:42:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

12 03:51:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

13 04:01:04 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

14 04:10:47 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:19:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

16 04:29:08 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

17 04:36:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

18 04:45:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

19 04:54:00 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:42

20 05:12:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:13:42

21 05:26:16 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:33:27


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000xczw)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:01:54 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:06:13 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: European Community Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:17:09 Hilda Dederich
Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Performer: David Reeves
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV 243: Suscepit Israel, Sicut locutus, Gloria patri
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:34:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:39:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:42:29 Erland Cooper (artist)
Shalder
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:46:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:10

09 01:02:41 John Eccles
The Mad Lover Suite: Ground. Aire V
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

10 01:07:19 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:22

11 01:14:26 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:18:37 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:24:40 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Singer: Lena Horne
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:33:06 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor, Op posth 1918 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: WDR Sinfonieorchester Chamber Players
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:38:15 Joseph Parry
Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Performer: Jeff Howard
Music Arranger: Jeffrey Howard
Choir: Côr Osian Rowlands
Director: Osian Rowlands
Duration 00:06:10

16 01:45:32 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:50:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83: finale
Performer: John Lill
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: James Loughran
Duration 00:09:18

18 02:01:46 Joan Manuel Serrat
Mediterráneo
Performer: Joan Manuel Serrat
Duration 00:03:24

19 02:06:09 Antonio Molina
Camia
Performer: Sally Pinkas
Duration 00:06:14

20 02:12:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:16:16 Irwin Kostal
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Heather Ripley
Singer: Adrian Hall
Duration 00:01:38

22 02:17:01 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:04:01

23 02:22:14 Johann Strauss II
Eine Nacht in Venedig: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:34


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xczy)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture [Suite] in F major TWV.55:F11 Die Hamburgischen Glockenspiele)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:32 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:09:49 Rihards Dubra
Stetit Angelus
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:15:12 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del gaucho matrero (3 Danzas Argentinas Op.2)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:18:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:29:37 Valborg Aulin
Valse elegiaque
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:36:42 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Performer: Vesna Stankovic Moffatt
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: William Conway
Duration 00:18:13

08 00:56:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:01:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:09:09 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'Amour (2 Songs Op.27)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:01

11 01:11:48 Joachim Raff
Romeo and Juliet - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:22:07 Improvisation
La Florentine
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:28:04 William Byrd
Laudate Dominum, omnes gentes
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:32:52 Michel Camilo
Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings)
Music Arranger: Joe Gianono
Performer: Michel Camilo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:36:55 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (The Farmer and the Cowman)
Performer: Gordon MacRae
Performer: Charlotte Greenwood
Performer: Gene Nelson
Performer: James Whitmore
Performer: Gloria Grahame
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:39:52 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:43:54 Burt Bacharach
South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:50:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Louise Chisson
Performer: Tamara Atschba
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:54:35 Antonio Pasculli
Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's' La favorita' (4th mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47

20 02:01:45 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:05:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

22 02:12:58 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite
Music Arranger: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:20:08

23 02:33:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19

24 02:45:30 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

25 02:50:19 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:31


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xd00)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Peter Grimes Country

01 00:01:16 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Op 33 (Prologue)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:05:10 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Op 33, Act 1, Sc 2, Old Joe has gone fishing
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:11:15 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:16:51

04 00:32:44 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements (Oliver Cromwell)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:35:59 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op 34
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:16:28

06 00:53:40 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Op 33, Act 3, Sc 1, Embroidery in Childhood
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:42


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xd05)

01 00:06:49 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from a Soldier's Tale
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:15:13

02 00:23:15 Felix Mendelssohn
'Andante' from Sonata in E Flat Major
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:29:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Major, K.526
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:27:22

04 00:58:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio ma non troppo in E Flat Major, Woo.43`2
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Duration 00:04:36


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xd09)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers (3/5)

01 00:01:41 Stephen Montague
Introit and Fanfare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:47 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Garden of Spain
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:24:07

03 00:38:32 Electra Perivolaris
Weaving Song I - The Thread of Breath
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:47:28 Ylva Skog
They Call Her Love
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:08:36

05 01:06:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor (La Passione)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:45

06 01:26:21 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000xd0f)
Selwyn College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000xd0k)
Rob Luft and Andrei Ionita

01 00:01:55 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Venetian Gondolier's Songs (Mina - Barcarolle)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:03:34 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle (3 Songs Op.7)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:06:53 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for solo cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:24

04 00:20:23 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:24:37 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000xd0p)
Anthony Marwood and Richard Lester, Alexander Soares, James McVinnie

01 00:00:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le Matin' - finale
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:11:02 Manuel de Falla
Danza Ritual del Fuego
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dies sind die heilgen zehen Gebot BWV 678
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:27:37 Nico Muhly
The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:31:43 Florence Price
Adoration (arranged Elaine Fine)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:58:08 Traditional
Tarantella Italiana
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:54

07 01:04:06 Henry Purcell
Welcome Song - Swifter Isis, Swifter Flow - Symphony
Performer: Hugo Hymas
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:10:17 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:07:49

09 01:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV 1007 - Courante
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:02:40

10 01:29:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 - 4th movement
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Ani Kavafian
Performer: Pablo Hernán Benedí
Performer: Simone van der Giessen
Duration 00:08:23

11 01:38:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83 - Mov. 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:06

12 01:56:00 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:40


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002h85)
The Perfect Classical Half Hour

01 00:00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:00 Nicholas Lanier
Selected Ayres and Dialogues: No more shall meads
Performer: Lucile Richardot
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:07 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor, D 952
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Performer: Mario Hospach-Martini
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV.1066 (Gavotte)
Music Arranger: Lisa Rydberg
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:15:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:19:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813)
Performer: Mika Vayranen
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:20:23 Terry Riley
Mongolian Winds (Salome Dances for Peace)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:24:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:55


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xd0y)
Windy City

01 00:02:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 "Philosopher"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:24:31 Marco Betta
Citta 'Azzurra
Performer: Roberto Giaccaglila
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:42:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata In F, K 332
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:03

04 01:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:38:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:38:34

06 02:17:50 Émile Sauret
Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt cadenza only)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:48

07 02:22:36 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:06:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xd12)
The Innovative Shape of Poems


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000xd17)
Caribbean Voices
Kei Miller on Louise Bennett


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000xd1f)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:23 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:03:22 Christopher Hobbs
Aran
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:07:57 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen Z.629)
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:12:22 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ensemble: Gary Burton Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:16:11 Peteris Vasks
Musica Serena
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:26:32 Solomon Linda
Imbube
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:29:30 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday (Black, Brown and Beige)
Performer: Ray Nance
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:33:58 Debashish Bhattacharya
Aanandam
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:40:09 Aphex Twin
Nannou
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:44:45 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

11 00:51:54 Jim O'Rourke
Too Compliment Side B (excerpt)
Performer: Jim O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:31

12 00:59:06 Max Richter
Europe after the rain
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:05:18 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:09:40 Bill Wells
The dust of months
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Annie Whitehead
Performer: Stefan Schneider
Performer: Barbara Morgenstern
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:13:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F Major BWV.971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:18:44 Howard Skempton
Slip-stream
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:23:09 Traditional Danish
Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:27:44 Anna Meredith
Unfurl
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:13



THURSDAY 01 JULY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000xd1k)
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan from Oslo

01 00:01:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, op. 102
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:20:21

02 00:21:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, op. 62
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:30:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:29:43

04 01:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Duration 00:03:18

05 01:03:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:56:14

06 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G, op 106
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:41:04

07 02:42:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

08 03:07:35 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

09 03:14:06 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

10 03:21:47 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:31:18 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

12 03:40:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

13 03:50:02 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

14 04:00:58 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

16 04:20:17 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:30:21 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:38:25 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

19 04:47:22 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

20 04:57:30 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Op.116)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:23:41

21 05:21:27 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:13:14

22 05:35:07 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000xfc0)
Thursday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:01:57 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:52 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Violin Concerto In D, Op.26: 2) Romance
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:16:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Bb major 'Sunrise' Op. 76 No. 4; 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; no.1; Contrapunctus 1
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Vincent Lhermet
Performer: Alice Piérot
Ensemble: Les inAttendus
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:33:56 George Gershwin
Love walked in, arr. Grainger for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:38:51 Carl Davis
The French Lieutenant's Woman; Proposal, The Cob
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:43:33 Volker Bertelmann Dustin O'Halloran
Fossils (From The "Ammonite" Soundtrack)
Ensemble: Dustin O'Halloran, Volker Bertelmann
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:50:04 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:55:16 Vincenzo Bertolusi
Osculetur me osculo oris sui
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:02:28 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:08:29 Hariprasad Chaurasia
Rag Pahadi
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhushan Kabra
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:15:21 Hubert Parry
Symphony no.4 in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:24:43 Walter Lambe
Nesciens Mater
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:34:24 Ferdinando Paer
Sargino (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:47

15 01:42:27 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:47:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:08:44

17 01:56:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:15

18 02:02:02 Leslie Sarony
The Dicky Bird Hop
Singer: Gracie Fields
Duration 00:02:35

19 02:04:38 Trad.
Down By The Sycamore Tree
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Singer: Bobby Whitlock
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:08:24 Gerald Finzi
Romance in E-Flat Major, Op.11
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

21 02:16:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:22:09 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xfc4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:24 Florence Price
The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:09:44 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:14:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:26:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:34:07 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet in E - 2nd mvt
Performer: Leonard Becker
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:41:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C, K551 "Jupiter" - 1st mvt
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:53:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:58:35 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne for piano
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:01:49 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:09:55 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:15:17 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème danse
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:03

13 01:33:19 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:35:37 Trevor Duncan
March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:38:37 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:41:41 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:47:20 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

18 01:55:45 Nikos Skalkottas
The Vintage (4 Images)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:59:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

20 02:05:10 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 3 no 1 - 1st mvt (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:59

21 02:16:59 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:42

22 02:23:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:58

23 02:32:50 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart (West Side Story)
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Ensemble: Melisma Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

24 02:36:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:57

25 02:43:29 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:16

26 02:48:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C Major - Gloria
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xfc8)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Our Own Festival

01 00:00:42 Benjamin Britten
Albert Herring, Op 39, Act 1, No 4, Albert the good
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Christopher Gillett
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:09:44 Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas, Op 42 (Nicolas and the pickled boys)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Coldfall Primary School Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:19:04 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde, Op 59 "It is good for to be still"
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Ensemble: Members Of Endymion Ensemble
Orchestra: School'S Orchestra Salisbury & Chester
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:25:46 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae, Op 48a (Reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:15:35

05 00:42:17 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac, Op 51
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Jean Rigby
Duration 00:15:58


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xfcc)

01 00:06:19 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G Major, Op.77`1
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:22:08

02 00:30:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C Major, K.465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:28:50

03 00:59:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Allegro' from sonatina in C Major, Woo.44`1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Duration 00:02:12


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xfcj)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers (4/5)

01 00:01:14 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:04:29 Lotta Wennäkoski
Hava
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:15

03 00:15:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.1 in C
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:30:07 Alexander Campkin
The Crimson Sun
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:35:31 Ben Ponniah
O sacrum convivium
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:40:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
AC Wk26 Bach Andante mistico - from Suite No. 6 for Full Orchestra
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:44:34 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:11:32

08 00:58:00 Johannes Brahms
Waldesnacht
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:02:54 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:07:27 Judith Weir
Vertue
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:09:20

11 01:18:01 William Walton
Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:27

12 01:43:03 Judith Weir
A Blue True Dream Of Sky
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:47:35 Melissa Dunphy
Halcyon Days
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:52:39 Richard Rodney Bennett
A Good-Night
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:55:57 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:25

16 02:02:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
A Requiem in our Time
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:11:17

17 02:15:21 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: David Soar
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:36:32

18 02:52:21 Edward Elgar
Sursum corda for brass, organ and strings, Op 11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:19


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000xfcn)
Jeffrey Skidmore, Balladeste

01 00:00:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:20 Balladeste
Through the Fields
Performer: Preetha Narayanan
Performer: Tara Franks
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 - I. Introitus. Requiem aeternam
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:14:18 Louis Andriessen
De Stijl (opening)
Singer: Gertrude Thoma
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:18:41 Louis Andriessen
M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:24:04 Jean Sibelius
Vårsång, Op. 16 (Spring Song)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:35:11 Balladeste
Sai Rem
Performer: Preetha Narayanan
Performer: Tara Franks
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:42:32 Balladeste
Dina Dukhio
Performer: Preetha Narayanan
Performer: Tara Franks
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:48:30 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Fête populaire de la Semaine Grasse (The Shrove-tide fair)
Performer: Marion Ralincourt
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:54:49 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:57:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:03:09 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:07:28 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:17:32 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 - II Adagio espressivo
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:23:13 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Performer: Alissa Zoubritski
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:29:56 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:38:31 William Byrd
Sing joyfully to God
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:48:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 - III. Allegro moderato - Presto
Performer: James O’Donnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:03

19 01:56:48 Jerry Herman
La Cage aux Folles - I am what I am
Singer: George Hearn
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002mqc)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:38 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Night and Dreams)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:09:33 João Lourenço Rebelo
Panis Angelicus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:13:25 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:17:00 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Conductor: Bob Freedman
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:21:07 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:23:34 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:06:20


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x795)
Fate Now Conquers

01 00:02:41 Carlos Simon
Fate Now Conquers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Hayward
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:10:22 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Hayward
Duration 00:24:37

03 00:36:41 Stewart Goodyear
Piano Sonata
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:16:50

04 00:55:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 98 in B Flat
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Hayward
Duration 00:29:03

05 01:26:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op.58
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:58:01

06 02:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:03


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000xfcx)
Filming Sunday Bloody Sunday


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000xfcz)
Caribbean Voices
Jen McDerra on Gladys Lindo


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000xfd1)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:09 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Trio
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:47 Carla Bley
Sing me softly of the blues
Ensemble: Gary Burton Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:08:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande (Sarabande & Rigaudon Op.93)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:15:05 Paul Lansky
Table's Clear (excerpt)
Performer: Jonah Lansky
Performer: Caleb Lansky
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:19:00 Laurence Crane
See our lake
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:25:04 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:04:18


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000xfd3)
Jlin’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:09 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres (artist)
Fall Fly Run
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:29 Jlin (artist)
Black Origami
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:27 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Recovery
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:16:01 Samuel Sharp (artist)
Longdown Hill
Performer: Samuel Sharp
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:19:43 Midwife (artist)
Christina's World
Performer: Midwife
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:24:59 Dean Blunt (artist)
The Rot
Performer: Dean Blunt
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:28:36 Tirzah (artist)
Sink In
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:32:55 Overmono (artist)
If U Ever
Performer: Overmono
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:37:28 System Olympia (artist)
Jade Stones
Performer: System Olympia
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:42:42 Hiroshi Yoshimura (artist)
Blink
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:47:17 Charlatan Prism (artist)
Vipassanā
Performer: Charlatan Prism
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:52:29 Sade (artist)
Slave Song
Performer: Sade
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:56:49 Kieran Brunt (artist)
The Virtual Symphony
Performer: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:10



FRIDAY 02 JULY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000xfd5)
Mozart from Turin

01 00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 113
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:13:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 1 in D , K. 100
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:45

03 00:37:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik in G, K. 525
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:23

04 00:57:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Performer: Stanley Hoogland
Duration 00:22:56

05 01:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:39:02

06 02:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

07 02:36:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03

08 03:03:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

09 03:12:26 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

10 03:22:38 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:29:59 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

12 03:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

13 03:43:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:51:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

15 04:01:03 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:11:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

17 04:20:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

18 04:30:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

19 04:39:18 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

20 04:48:54 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

21 04:57:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

22 05:31:08 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07

23 05:43:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000xg6b)
Friday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:10 Andrzej Panufnik
Prayer for strings
Music Arranger: Roxanna Panufnik
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:08:39 Pancho Vladigerov
6 Exotic Preludes; 4. Evening Song
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:14:52 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:20:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Alex Potter
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:33:24 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:39:21 Gottfried Heinrich Stoltzel
Bist du bei mir
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:43:08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:52:26 John Bacchus Dykes
Hark my soul it is the Lord
Performer: David Poulter
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers
Conductor: Paul Leddington Wright
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:56:09 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:02:58 Nicolas Gombert
Puisqu'ainsi est
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:06:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
June, from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:14:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 3: III Galop. Allegro molto
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:14:09
FRIDAY POEM
The Schoolboy by William Blake, read by David Collins
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:18:14 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:10:49

15 01:33:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op. 26
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:08:47

16 01:43:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

17 01:52:03 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:55:35 Arthur Sullivan
The Merchant of Venice Suite (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:03:16

19 02:00:32 Antoine de Lhoyer
Concerto for Guitar and Strings in A major, Op.16 - final movement
Performer: Stephan Schmidt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:05:42 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:08:58 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Performer: Carol Bauman
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:08:35

22 02:18:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (1st mvt; 2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:04:14

23 02:23:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000xg6d)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, No 2)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:02:54 Louise Farrenc
Adagio cantabile (Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36, second movement)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:12:53 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:17:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wedding Chorus (In Windsor Forest)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Singer: Helen Field
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:22:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:31:18 Isabel Pine
In Whispers
Performer: Isabel Pine
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:35:28 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:44:00 Michelangelo Rossi
Con che soavità (With what delight)
Ensemble: Ensemble Domus Artis
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:47:27 Oswald Russell
Three Jamaican Dances
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:53:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wedding Chorus (In Windsor Forest)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Singer: Helen Field
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:53:51 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Duke's aria from Rigoletto)
Performer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:02:12

12 00:57:17 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:33

13 01:11:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite 'Le bourgeois gentilhomme' (Marche)
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:13:54 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Royal National Theatre Band
Conductor: Paddy Cunneen
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:18:41 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 6 in G major, H II 30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:25:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
Juli (July), from Das Jahr (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:28:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:34:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wedding Chorus (In Windsor Forest)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Singer: Helen Field
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:35:50 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade Op.22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:38:52 Roger Quilter
It Was a Lover and His Lass (5 Shakespeare Songs, Op 23 No 3)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:23

21 01:41:12 Aulis Sallinen
The Wedding Procession of Ilmari and the Golden Woman (The Iron Age Suite)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:01:58

22 01:43:12 Otto Nicolai
Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:04:30

23 01:47:42 Nacio Herb Brown
The Wedding of the Painted Doll
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Duration 00:03:36

24 01:52:08 Jean Françaix
Grand vals democratique (Musique pour faire plaisir)
Ensemble: Bläser Ensemble Amadé
Duration 00:02:41

25 01:55:55 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:13

26 02:01:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:31

27 02:08:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

28 02:14:23 Cecilia McDowall
Everyday Wonders: The Girl from Aleppo for chorus, violin and piano
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie
Performer: Claire Dunham
Choir: National Children's Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Dan Ludford-Thomas
Duration 00:19:20

29 02:34:31 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods B.173
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:55

30 02:41:11 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 2 in A major, 'Cor vigilans'
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Director: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:09:24

31 02:50:53 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D 360
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:00

32 02:54:07 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000xg6g)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Continuity and Defiance

01 00:00:50 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland, Op 70, (excerpts)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:17:29 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:23

03 00:31:12 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem Op.66 (1st mvt)
Choir: Eltham College Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:34:53 Benjamin Britten
Suite No 3, Op 87 for cello solo
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:39:03 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice, Op 88 (excerpt)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:30

06 00:52:33 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 3, Op 94 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:46


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000xg6j)
Julian Pregardien sings Beethoven at Wurzburg Festival 2020

01 00:07:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major, Op.18`6
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:26:17

02 00:34:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
An Die Ferne Geliebte,Op.98
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:13:07

03 00:49:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F Major, K.138
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:13:33


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000xg6l)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (5/5)

01 00:01:43 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam, Speed
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:13

02 00:12:56 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E Flat Op.46
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:31:04

03 00:45:31 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:21:11

04 01:07:42 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Into the heart of light
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:13:50

05 01:23:59 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: David Soar
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:56:33

06 02:22:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lament - from Suite No. 6 for Full Orchestra
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:10

07 02:26:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Finale - from Suite No. 6 for Full Orchestra
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000xdwd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000xg6n)
Matthew Barley and Ivana Gavrić, Noriko Ogawa, Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 00:00:50 Hebert Leemans
Symphony No. 11 in C major - mov 3, Presto
Ensemble: Terra Nova Collective
Director: Vlad Weverbergh
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:26 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 - II. Andante
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:13:58 Franz Schubert
Der Fischer, D225 (Goethe)
Performer: Markus Schaefer
Performer: Zvi Meniker
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:18:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:33:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano Opus 102, No. 1 in C: 1st & 2nd movements
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:44:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano Op. 69 No. 3 in A major: 2nd mvt - Scherzo
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:49:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major - 3rd Movement Scherzo
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:58:24 Henry Lawes
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:16

09 01:04:28 Bart Naessens (artist)
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 no.5 (HWV 293) - Mov.4 Presto - performed with Claviorganum
Performer: Bart Naessens
Duration 00:02:19

10 01:08:54 Paul Abraham
Ball at the Savoy, Act I Scene 1 (Sung in English)
Conductor: Anthony Barrese
Orchestra: Chicago Folks Operetta
Duration 00:02:41

11 01:18:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet)
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:27:26 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopédies: No. 1. Lent et douloureux
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:35:10 Erik Satie
Le piège de Méduse: 7 dances for piano
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:42:11 Xiaogang Ye
Starry Sky, Op. 56
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:51:39 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd (Paradise)
Performer: Natalia Romaniw
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 02:10:00

16 01:55:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000xg6q)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:04:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:06:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:11:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Russian Dance, 'Trepak')
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:12:22 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:14:23 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen Z.630 (Overture; Trumpet Tune)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:18:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:21:20 George Frideric Handel
"Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Singer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:09


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000xg6s)
The CBSO perform Anderson and Dvorak

01 00:03:39 Julian Anderson
Litanies
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:24:33

02 00:31:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:40:32

03 01:15:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:38

04 01:22:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Four Sacred Pieces
Choir: Chorus of Teatro Regio, Turin
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:41:19

05 02:04:32 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:23:45


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000xg6v)
Experiments in Living - Not staying in your lane


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000xg6x)
Caribbean Voices
Colin Grant on VS Naipaul


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000xg6z)
Off-Grid Music for Omnivorous Listeners

01 00:00:01 Ralph Carney (artist)
Closet Bears
Performer: Ralph Carney
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:03:55 Acholi Machon (artist)
South Sudan (Yeah, Yeah, Yeah)
Performer: Acholi Machon
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:10 NAH (artist)
Sequel
Performer: NAH
Featured Artist: Moor Mother
Duration 00:00:47

04 00:08:57 NAH (artist)
Fooled Your Past
Performer: NAH
Duration 00:00:49

05 00:11:20 Jon Hassell (artist)
Toucan Ocean
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:15:06 Koppies (artist)
Hospital Song
Performer: Koppies
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:17:57 Broken Thoughts (artist)
vaguely remembered
Performer: Broken Thoughts
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:21:24 Athletic Progression (artist)
Extended Technique
Performer: Athletic Progression
Featured Artist: Brother Portrait
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:24:41 Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp (artist)
So Many Things (To Feel Guilty About)
Performer: Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp
Duration 00:05:41

10 00:31:16 Die Welttraumforscher (artist)
Ein Stern Trägt Hundert Eulen
Performer: Die Welttraumforscher
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:34:36 Wilted Woman (artist)
FINAL START BOX
Performer: Wilted Woman
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:40:07 Moin (artist)
No to Gods, No to Sunsets
Performer: Moin
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:44:20 Josienne Clarke (artist)
Sit Out
Performer: Josienne Clarke
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:47:04 SAULT (artist)
Haha
Performer: SAULT
Duration 00:00:43

15 00:47:47 SAULT (artist)
London Gangs
Performer: SAULT
Duration 00:03:33

16 00:52:43 Leah Barclay (artist)
Dolphin Cove: Great Sandy Biosphere Reserve
Performer: Leah Barclay
Duration 00:02:53

17 00:55:37 Tangled Shoelaces (artist)
On The Sea
Performer: Tangled Shoelaces
Duration 00:01:50

18 00:59:06 Lucia Nimcová (artist)
Materina dúska
Performer: Lucia Nimcová
Performer: Sholto Dobie
Duration 00:07:51

19 01:06:57 Maridalen (artist)
Svartoren
Performer: Maridalen
Duration 00:05:44

20 01:13:22 Conjunto Media Luna (artist)
En Este Mundo Y En Esta Tierra
Performer: Conjunto Media Luna
Duration 00:04:24

21 01:17:46 Mamaki Boys (artist)
Kagani Kagani
Performer: Mamaki Boys
Duration 00:04:05

22 01:22:58 Aar and Dag (artist)
Ruekloo
Performer: Aar and Dag
Duration 00:05:29

23 01:28:27 Ayuune Sule (artist)
Yaaba Waane
Performer: Ayuune Sule
Duration 00:04:25

24 01:33:53 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Etude aux sons flegmatiques
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:10:47

25 01:44:40 Mind Maintenance (artist)
Glow & Glimmer
Performer: Mind Maintenance
Duration 00:05:35

26 01:51:06 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
I Did My Best
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: anrimeal
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:02:46

27 01:53:52 Naujawanan Baidar (artist)
Midnight Procession
Performer: Naujawanan Baidar
Duration 00:01:25

28 01:56:17 Izikhova Ezimnqini (artist)
Yiyo Indlela
Performer: Izikhova Ezimnqini
Duration 00:03:51