Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 JUNE 2021


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000x1dk)
Vol 9: The All Night Long All Day Long Mix

01 00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I, Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV 846:
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:24 Enguerrand-Friedrich Lühl-Dolgorukiy (artist)
Luke & Leia (Arrangement pour 2 pianos: E-F. LühlDolgorukiy)
Performer: Enguerrand-Friedrich Lühl-Dolgorukiy
Performer: Mahery Andrianaivoravelona
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:07:40 Noname (artist)
no name
Performer: Noname
Featured Artist: Adam Ness
Featured Artist: Yaw
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:11:30 Dontcry (artist)
Redbone
Performer: Dontcry
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:13:04 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
There Is No Greater Love (Remastered)
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:22:02 Nick Hakim (artist)
Pour Another
Performer: Nick Hakim
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:25:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words, Book 1, Op. 19b: No. 1 in E Major, MWV U86
Performer: Daniel Adni
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:29:10 Lianne La Havas (artist)
Please Don't Make Me Cry, Radio 1 Piano Session (1 November 2020)
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:36:13 Mura Masa (artist)
Lovesick
Performer: Mura Masa
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:39:22 Jon Winterstein (artist)
Illuminate
Performer: Jon Winterstein
Duration 00:02:19

11 00:41:41 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Performer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:06:24

12 00:48:24 tajima hal (artist)
Hush
Performer: tajima hal
Duration 00:02:03

13 00:51:13 Knxwledge (artist)
demskreets.fekts
Performer: Knxwledge
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:53:34 Emile Mosseri
Find It Every Time (Minari Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Duration 00:01:53

15 00:55:23 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet movement in A minor
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:30


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000x25c)
Vol 9: Ease yourself into the day with folk harmonies

01 Lola Marsh (artist)
Only for A Moment
Performer: Lola Marsh
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:02:46 Thirdstory (artist)
On and On
Performer: Thirdstory
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:07:32 Morten Laurisden
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:14:05 I SEE RIVERS (artist)
Give Up
Performer: I SEE RIVERS
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:17:11 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:22:39 Adam Melchor (artist)
Real Estate
Performer: Adam Melchor
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:26:05 Lake Street Dive (artist)
Better Than
Performer: Lake Street Dive
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:29:43 Noah Cyrus (artist)
July
Performer: Noah Cyrus
Performer: Leon Bridges
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:32:12 Francis Pott
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:38:05 Emily King (artist)
Down
Performer: Emily King
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:42:39 Fleet Foxes (artist)
Quiet Houses
Performer: Fleet Foxes
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:46:04 Edvard Grieg
Varen, Op. 33 No. 2
Ensemble: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen-Helgerod
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:51:22 Novo Amor (artist)
No Fun
Performer: Novo Amor
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:03:18

14 00:54:40 Brent Cobb (artist)
Feet Off the Ground
Performer: Brent Cobb
Featured Artist: Jade Bird
Duration 00:04:08

15 00:58:50 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Devo
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:09


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m000x1dh)
RAI Chamber Ensembles from Turin

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat, op. 3
Ensemble: RAI Nuovo Trio Italiano d'Archi
Duration 00:37:11

02 00:38:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C, op. 29
Ensemble: RAI String Quintet
Duration 00:34:24

03 01:13:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

04 01:38:02 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:45

05 02:00:46 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

06 02:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

07 02:20:52 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

08 02:30:17 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

09 02:38:44 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

10 02:48:01 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

11 02:57:34 Fela Sowande
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

12 03:23:06 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:12:05

13 03:35:23 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000x5wk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:42 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Barber of Seville
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:12:30 Charles Aznavour
Ton beau visage
Singer: Léo Marjane
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:15:00 Darius Milhaud
La Parisienne [4 Visages, Op.238]
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:17:15 Henri Salvador
Le soleil, ton visage et la mer
Singer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:20:50 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:08:17

06 00:30:11 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:32:00 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:34:58 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:39:20 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:45:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:52:06 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat octavi toni
Performer: Erik Van Nevel
Ensemble: Currende
Choir: Capella Sancti Michaelis Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:57:03 Steve Pycroft
The Wandering Soul
Performer: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:05:25 Ernest John Moeran
Overture to a Masque
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:15:45 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D.478
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:19:28 Francis Poulenc
L'homme entre deux ages [Les animaux modèles]
Orchestra: La Filarmonica '900
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:01:48

16 01:22:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:11:36

17 01:35:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite no 2 for jazz band (Waltz No 2)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Dawson
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:38:52 Ross Edwards
Saxophone Concerto "Full Moon Dances" (5th mvt: 2nd Ritual Dance)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:09

19 01:44:40 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:55

20 01:46:35 Erland Cooper
Tammie Norie
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:35

21 01:49:11 William Grant Still
Whippoorwill's Shoes [Wood Notes for orchestra]
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:02:23

22 01:54:46 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000x5wm)
Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

01 00:00:57 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore, Musarum Aoniarum: Volte, TMA 210
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:55 Anon
Pavan: Belle qui tiens ma vie
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Gerrscher der Geister Overture (Ruler of the Spirits Overture)
Ensemble: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:15:06 Mihran Toumajan
I Sing To You (Lullaby from Dikranagerd)
Performer: Ellie Choate
Performer: Ruben Harutyunyan
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:18:13 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des Heures de la Cathédrale de Soissons Op. 12
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:22:37 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantaisie polonaise sur des themes originaux, Op. 19: IV. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:58

07 01:19:13 Claude Debussy
Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante
Performer: Martha Argerich
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:28:46 Matheus de Sancto Johanne
Arae post libamina & Adieu mon amoureuse joye
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:34:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K216: III. Rondeau: Allegro
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Ensemble: CHAARTS Chamber Artists
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:41:58 André Messager
Passionnement: VII. Valse. Puisqu'elle ne peut elle-meme
Singer: Nicole Car
Singer: Étienne Dupuis
Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:50:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile, molto espressivo
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:06:48

12 02:00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58: IV. Finale
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:30

13 02:08:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto quasi andante, Bagatelle in D major, Op.33 No.6
Performer: Jonas Vitaud
Duration 00:04:19

14 02:14:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte (No. 1 in Eb major & No. 2 in F# minor)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:57

15 02:21:25 Alberto Ginastera
Gershwin - When Do We Dance & Ginastera - Danza del gaucho matrero
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:06:17

16 02:29:28 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:15:50


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000x5wp)
Musical Strength


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000x5wr)
Jess Gillam with... AyseDeniz Gokcin

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:31 Ayşedeniz Gökçin
Sing Me a Lullaby "Ninni"
Performer: Ayşedeniz Gökçin
Duration 00:00:29

03 00:02:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Minor Op.23 No. 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:05:44 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:08:55 Pink Floyd (artist)
Comfortably Numb
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:12:22 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:19

07 00:16:21 Beyoncé (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Beyoncé
Featured Artist: Kendrick Lamar
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:19:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:08:37

09 00:22:44 Max Richter
Journey [CP1919]
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:25:15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:06

11 00:29:00 Pink Floyd
Comfortably Numb
Performer: Ayşedeniz Gökçin
Music Arranger: Ayşedeniz Gökçin
Duration 00:00:43


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0009b93)
Singer and composer Sarah Dacey with orchestral storms and vocal tricks

01 00:04:01 Hanns Eisler
An den kleinen Radioapparat
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto - movement 1
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:11:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor Op.31
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:22:24 Trad.
Gan to the Kye
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:29:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 - movements 1-3
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:11:51

06 00:43:34 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:40

07 00:57:45 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony - movement 1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:06:19 Barbara Strozzi
Arie a voca sola, Op.8: Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:08

09 01:20:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Sea Interludes - Moonlight
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:24

10 01:26:11 Quincy Jones
Rat Race
Ensemble: Les Double Six
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:31:08 Kerry Andrew
Luna-cy
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:37:22 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony - Final Scenes
Performer: David Bell
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:18:10

13 01:56:19 Meredith Monk
Travellers 1, 2, 3 (Book of Days)
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:56:24 Ernest Bloch
Suite for Solo Cello No.1 - Prelude
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000x5wt)
Clint Mansell

01 00:00:21 Clint Mansell
Pi; Supreme Ordeal
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:05 Clint Mansell
Sahara; Ironclad
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:44 Clint Mansell
Moon; Welcome to Lunar Industries
Performer: Carly Paradis
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:15:19 Clint Mansell
Requiem for a Dream; Lux Aeterna
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:21:39 Clint Mansell
The Fountain; Together We Will Live Forever
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Mogwai
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:28:17 Clint Mansell
Black Swan; Nina's Dream
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:30:58 Clint Mansell
Noah; The Wickedness of Man
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:07

08 00:35:10 Clint Mansell
Stoker; In Full Bloom
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:38:33 Clint Mansell
Loving Vincent; The Night Cafe
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:47:09 Clint Mansell
High-Rise; Cine-Camera Cinema
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:49:12 Clint Mansell
Rebecca; The Peace of Manderlay
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

12 00:55:32 Clint Mansell
In the Earth; Spirit of the Wood
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:59:50 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Zaliguehi
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré
Duration 00:02:38


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000x5ww)
Warsaw Village Band with Lopa Kothari

01 00:04:04 Eva Quartet (artist)
Velko Si Rada Zaljubi
Performer: Eva Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:07:54 Manzanita y Su Conjunto (artist)
Shambar
Performer: Manzanita y Su Conjunto
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:10:52 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Drifter
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:14:17 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Water Invocation
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:19:02 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Hasidic Dance from Urzecze
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:25:12 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
The Rivulet
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Performer: Piotr Malec
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:32:23 Las Flores del Changui (artist)
Cuidao com la Lengua
Performer: Las Flores del Changui
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:37:43 Derya Yıldırım & Grup Şimşek (artist)
Deniz Dalgasız Olmaz
Performer: Derya Yıldırım & Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:42:02 Los Pirañas (artist)
Champeta de la Corrupcion y la desgana
Performer: Los Pirañas
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:45:52 Joseph Spence (artist)
Jump in the Line
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:48:37 Joseph Spence (artist)
Run Come See Jerusalem
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:52:55 Balimaya Project (artist)
Soninka / Patronba
Performer: Balimaya Project
Duration 00:06:39

13 00:59:54 Etuk Ubong (artist)
Purpose of Creation
Performer: Etuk Ubong
Duration 00:06:31


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ntmr)
John Scofield

01 00:00:13 Etuk Ubong (artist)
Purpose of Creation
Performer: Etuk Ubong
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:07:26 Joel Ross (artist)
More?
Performer: Joel Ross
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:29 Michael Wollny (artist)
Tale
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:17:05 Anat Cohen (artist)
Baiao da Esperanca
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:22:01 Anat Cohen (artist)
Sambalele
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:26:11 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Tanto
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:31:21 Ron Miles (artist)
The Rumor
Performer: Ron Miles
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:36:51 Regina Carter Freedom Band (artist)
Rocky Mountain High (Colorado)
Performer: Regina Carter Freedom Band
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:41:56 Anat Cohen (artist)
Choro Pesado
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:46:55 Anat Cohen (artist)
Um a Zero
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:54:16 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Hallelujah. I Love Him So
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:58:13 John Scofield (artist)
Eiderdown
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:06:18 John Coltrane (artist)
Chasin' The Trane
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:11:46 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:18:14 Wilson Pickett (artist)
In the Midnight Hour
Performer: Wilson Pickett
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:21:01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Out of Nowhere
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:25:29 Mammal Hands (artist)
Versus Shapes
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000x5wz)
Grieg and Chopin from Catriona Morison and Eric Lu

01 00:14:48 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:42:30


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x5x1)
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2021 - Final

01 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah! chi mi dice mai (Don Giovanni)
Duration 03:04:20

02 01:03:54 Gioachino Rossini
Cruda Sorte!...Gia so per pratica [L'Italiana in Algeri]
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Duration 00:04:00

03 01:06:02 Gustav Mahler
Ich hab' ein gluhend messer [Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellschaft]
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:09:28 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer [Sea Pictures, Op 37]
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Duration 00:04:00

05 01:25:58 Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen [Vier Letze Lieder]
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasa
Duration 00:04:00

06 01:30:00 Verdi
Toi qui sus le neant des grandeurs de ce monde [Don Carlos]
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:45:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cruda Sorte [I'Italiana in Algeri]
Performer: Natalia Kutateladze
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:53:18 Georges Bizet
Habanera [Carmen]
Performer: Natalia Kutateladze
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:58:28 Jules Massenet
Va! Laisser couler mes larmes [Werther]
Performer: Natalia Kutateladze
Duration 00:04:00

10 02:04:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Oh mio Fernando [La favorita]
Performer: Natalia Kutateladze
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000x5x3)
Raven Chacon in Sounding Change

01 00:02:01 Andreas Hiroui Larsson
Recycle
Performer: Joakim Forsgren
Performer: Andreas Hiroui Larsson
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:07:36 Linda Catlin Smith
Through the Low Hills
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Performer: Kerry Yong
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:18:51 Siavash Amini
Daniâl My son, Where did you vanish?
Performer: Siavash Amini
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:26:38 Alasdair Nicolson
Moontide
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:37:30 Warren Realrider
So and so's land from raw river raw road
Performer: Warren Realrider
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:42:01 Nadia Botello
Bodies of Water
Performer: Nadia Botello
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:46:27 Raven Chacon
Untitled Drone
Performer: Raven Chacon
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:51:22 The Draperies
Fashion Caps
Ensemble: The Draperies
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:58:41 Simon Holt
Cloud Shadow
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:13:17

10 01:12:53 Jana Irmert
The Soft Bit
Performer: Jana Irmert
Duration 00:06:51

11 01:21:22 Tristan Murail
Le Lac
Ensemble: New Music Orchestra
Conductor: Rüdiger Bohn
Duration 00:25:20

12 01:48:33 Barbara Monk Feldman
The Northern Shore
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Duration 00:10:09



SUNDAY 20 JUNE 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000x5x5)
Tropical jazz meets Chicago post-rock

01 00:00:09 dal:um (artist)
TAL
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:53 The Dedication Orchestra (artist)
Woza
Performer: The Dedication Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:12:18 Snazzback (artist)
Reading
Performer: Snazzback
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:18:03 São Paulo Underground (artist)
Perequén
Performer: São Paulo Underground
Performer: Tupperwear
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:28:25 Federico Balducci (artist)
Des
Performer: Federico Balducci
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:32:24 Georgia Anne Muldrow (artist)
Afro AF
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:38:45 Anna Webber (artist)
Idiom VI - Interlude 2 and Movement III
Performer: Anna Webber
Duration 00:12:14

08 00:51:51 Mette Rasmussen (artist)
Mette Rasmussen & Nate Wooley, May 16, 2019
Performer: Mette Rasmussen
Performer: Nate Wooley
Duration 00:08:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000x5x7)
NDR Radio Philharmonic Goes Baroque

01 00:00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets and timpani, TWV.54:D4
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Jorn Schulze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:08:44 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toys and Dreams
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Ivo Dudler
Performer: Philip Pineda Resch
Performer: Peter Stadlhofer
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:17:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten - cantata BWV 202
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:18:34

04 00:36:17 Tielman Susato
Danserye - dance suite (excerpts)
Performer: Stefan Schultz
Performer: Alexander Mayr
Performer: Ivo Dudler
Performer: Philip Pineda Resch
Performer: Peter Stadlhofer
Duration 00:14:11

05 00:50:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:35

06 01:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - cantata, BWV.51
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:15:18

07 01:17:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

08 01:49:22 Kaspar Forster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

09 02:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

10 02:36:17 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

11 03:00:13 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:06:30 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

13 03:15:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:13:07

14 03:29:22 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:55

15 03:40:43 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

16 03:53:38 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

17 04:01:12 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:07:19 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

19 04:18:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000x6jv)
Sunday - Martin Handley


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000x6jz)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 02:52:54 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Helen Davies
Performer: Ivan Hansen
Performer: Palle Mikkelborg
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:32


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000x6k3)
Natalie Haynes

01 00:04:24 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:12:32 Edward Elgar
Serious Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:18:30 Calliope Tsoupaki
Medea - melodrama for 8 instruments
Ensemble: MAE Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:27:30 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:34:49 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Satisfied (Hamilton)
Performer: Renée Elise Goldsberry
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:45:20 Annelies Van Parys
Phrases V
Ensemble: Contemporary Music Society of Quebec
Conductor: Walter Boudreau
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:55:44 Cole Porter
So In Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wz9v)
Sarah Connolly and Mahan Esfahani

01 00:04:13 Louis Andriessen
Overture to Orpheus
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:17:40 John Dowland
Come, heavy sleep
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Paul Max Edlin
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:22:03 Henry Purcell
Four songs
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:36:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in E flat
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:44:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Deux Pieces
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:52:14 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:58:42 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:58:54 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Borodine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:19


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000x6k7)
Bach after the Bleep

01 00:02:42 Johann Joachim Quantz
Sonata no. 275 in B flat major
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:06:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
O holder Tag, erwunschte Zeit Cantata BWV.210: Spielet, ihr beseelten Lieder
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:14:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.71
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:18:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus & Melancholicus', Wq.161'4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:26:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: Canones diversi super thema regium
Performer: Maude Gratton
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:33:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: Sonata sopra il soggetto reale traversa
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:40:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major Wq.73
Ensemble: Duo Belder Kimura
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:45:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major Wq.77, H.513
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:51:06 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:07


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000wysk)
King's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000x6kc)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon

01 00:00:37 Miles Davis (artist)
Chance It
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:26 Jake Hanna (artist)
Look For The Silver Lining
Performer: Jake Hanna
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:11:11 Nina Simone (artist)
Tomorrow Is My Turn
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:14:25 Stanley Turrentine (artist)
Blues In Hoss' Flat
Performer: Stanley Turrentine
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:20:32 Wally Fawkes (artist)
Fishmouth
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Performer: Turner Sextet
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:27:49 Humphrey Lyttelton Band (artist)
The Onions
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton Band
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:32:51 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Bug's Parade
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:35:50 Jo Harrop (artist)
I've Got My Red Mary Janes And A Brand New Hat
Performer: Jo Harrop
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:40:01 Fats Waller (artist)
My Fate Is In Your Hands
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:42:41 Earl Hines (artist)
My Fate Is In Your Hands
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:46:08 John Scofield (artist)
Do Like Eddie
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:07:46

12 00:54:45 Stan Tracey And His Big Brass (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Stan Tracey And His Big Brass
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09kjnch)
Style Counsel

01 00:00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:01:06 Pierre Boulez
Derive II for ten instruments
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:02:03 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in C major, BWV 787
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:00:53

06 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:05:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:05:56 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:15:17 Neil Brand
Piano Improvisation
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:16:35 Michael Nyman
The Piano - The Heart Asks Pleasure
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:00:52

11 00:19:28 John Zorn
Carny
Performer: Stephen Drury
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:24:27 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: John Ostendorf
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:24:38 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:20

14 00:26:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000x6kh)
Building and Sound

01 Traditional
Building Mongolian Ovoos
Performer: Yan Jin Duo Lu Ma

02 00:00:42
Thomas Hardy
Architectural Masks, read by Henry Goodman

03 00:00:45 Yan Jin Duo Lu Ma (artist)
Building Mongolian Ovoos
Performer: Yan Jin Duo Lu Ma
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Castle O'Neill
Performer: Josef Herzer
Performer: Bertin Christelbauer
Performer: Bernadette Bartos
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:03:55
Emily Dickinson
The props assist the house, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:04:18 Alex Roth
Bone Palace Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:00:42

07 00:04:48
Susanna Clarke
Piranesi, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:05:04 Alec Roth
Bone Palace Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:06:35 Will Todd
You Have Seen the House Built
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:07:22 Will Todd
You have seen the house built
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:54

11 00:11:31
William Golding
The Spire, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:04:54

12 00:13:31 Thijs van Leer
La Cathedrale de Strasbourg
Performer: Focus
Duration 00:04:54

13 00:14:19 Focus (artist)
La Cathedrale de Strasbourg
Performer: Focus
Duration 00:04:50

14 00:18:27
Caleb Femi
Because of the Times, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:04:50

15 00:20:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta for Orchestra V. Andante con moto
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:50

16 00:21:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt: Andante con moto)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:25

17 00:27:47
Mark Danielewski
House of Leaves, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:07:25

18 00:29:45 Valerie Coleman
Shotgun Houses
Performer: David Shifrin
Performer: David Shifrin
Ensemble: The Harlem Quartet
Ensemble: The Harlem Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

19 00:30:34 Valerie Coleman
Shotgun Houses
Performer: David Shifrin
Ensemble: Harlem String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

20 00:35:10 Brian Eno
Music For Airports 2/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:21

21 00:35:41
China Mieville
The Scar, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:05:21

22 00:36:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports 2/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:39

23 00:37:54 Iain Chambers
Concrete Paris – Extract 1
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:39

24 00:38:12
Simon Armitage
Still For Sale, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:02:39

25 00:38:47 Iain Chambers (artist)
Concrete Paris
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:55

26 00:40:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition IV No. 2 The Old Castle
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:55

27 00:41:45 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:19

28 00:46:20
Elizabeth Bishop
Jeronimo’s House, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:05:19

29 00:47:48 Simon Holt
3rd Quartet – Wu Ping’s nail house
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:05:19

30 00:48:35 Simon Holt
String Quartet no.3 (Wu Ping's Nail House)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

31 00:50:32
Andrew Marvell
Upon Appleton House, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:02:15

32 00:52:47 dEUS
The Architect
Performer: dEUS
Duration 00:02:15

33 00:53:33 dEUS (artist)
The Architect
Performer: dEUS
Duration 00:03:53

34 00:56:39
Marwa al-Sabouni
Building for Hope, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:03:53

35 00:58:33 Hildegard von Bingen
Laudes de sainte Ursule: XX. Antienne “Et ideo puelle iste“
Ensemble: Ensemble Organum
Director: Marcel Pérès
Director: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:03:53

36 00:59:19 Hildegard von Bingen
Antienne: Et ideo puelle iste (Laudes de sainte Ursule)
Ensemble: Ensemble Organum
Conductor: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:01:29

37 01:00:03
Philip Larkin
Church Going, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:29

38 01:02:24 Lydia Kakabadse
Haunted Houses
Singer: Clare McCaldin
Performer: Paul Turner
Duration 00:01:29

39 01:03:11 Lydia Kakabadse
Haunted Houses
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Clare McCaldin
Duration 00:03:57

40 01:06:23
Peter Porter
Doll’s House, read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:03:57

41 01:08:04 Bernhard van den Sigtenhorst Meyer
Saint-Quentin Op. 12 No.1 Ruinen (“Ruins”)
Performer: Albert Brusee
Duration 00:03:57

42 01:08:50 Bernhard van der Sigtenhorst Meyer
Ruins (Saint-Quentin, Op.12)
Performer: Albert Brusee
Duration 00:02:34

43 01:10:43
John Gould Fletcher
Demolition of the Waldorf-Astoria, read by Marilyn Nnadebe
Duration 00:02:34

44 01:11:33 Traditional
Building a New House
Performer: Villagers of Banwen Village
Duration 00:02:34

45 01:12:20 Banwen Villagers (artist)
Building a New House
Performer: Banwen Villagers
Duration 00:01:10


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000x6km)
Unmouthed


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000356c)
Lorenzaccio

01 01:29:04 Vincent Youmans
Tea for two, arr. for piano
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000x6kr)
Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

01 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Ensemble: CHAARTS Chamber Artists
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:23:10

02 00:28:13 Gregorian chant
Qui diceris paraclitus
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:31:04 Jehan Pycard
Gloria in excelsis
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:35:39 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:48:01 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Burkhard Fritz
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 01:03:01

06 01:52:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 1 in A minor, op. 59
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:19

07 01:55:26 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 2 in A flat major, op. 59
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:18

08 01:58:54 Terry Riley
In C
Duration 00:01:48


SUN 23:00 The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie (m000pm8z)
The Grand Scheme of Things

01 00:00:26 Terry Riley
In C
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:18 Giacinto Scelsi
4 pezzi (su una nota sola): IV.
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:09:30 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Chords For Organ
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:15:48 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata per pianoforte fur Organ: 1 & 2
Performer: Dominik Susteck
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:18:26 Arvo Pärt
Psalom
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:26:48 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Samuel
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:33:40 Howard Skempton
Lento
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56

08 00:46:19 Giuliano d'Angiolini
Ad ora incerta
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:52:44 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 2, Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: I. Andante Con Moto
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42



MONDAY 21 JUNE 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000fntc)
Isy Suttie

01 00:03:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 63 in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, "Sunrise": II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:04 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin du printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:58 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:15:56 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:20:04 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:25:37 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:03:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000x6kw)
Stravinsky and Shostakovich from Auckland

01 00:01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet suite
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:24:15 Lou Harrison
Pipa Concerto
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:25:19

03 00:50:01 Traditional Chinese
White Snow in Spring
Performer: Wu Man
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:54:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 1 in F minor, op. 10
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang
Duration 00:35:18

05 01:29:55 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

06 02:00:55 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

07 02:44:06 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Devich Gergely
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:25:45

08 03:10:07 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

09 03:14:29 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:20:06 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:27:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

12 03:37:15 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Duration 00:04:06

13 03:41:47 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

14 03:50:31 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

15 04:01:06 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

16 04:10:13 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:10:10

17 04:20:46 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:31:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:40:30 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

20 04:52:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

21 05:01:08 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

22 05:25:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

23 05:33:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000x6lx)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:55 Anonymous
Summer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:07:15 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:15:07 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:27:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227: V. Trotz dem alten Drachen
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:34:25 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:41:54 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:48:17 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:55:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:03:53 George Onslow
String Quartet in C Major, Op. 47: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:09:34 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:22

11 01:10:55 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:15:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 92, R. 129: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Wu Qian
Performer: Isang Enders
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:10:55

13 01:27:31 Trad.
On a cold winter's day
Performer: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:34:04 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Singer: Gihoon Kim
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:41:00 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

16 01:47:11 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

17 01:56:06 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C Minor, WAB 111: IV. Rondo. Schnell
Ensemble: Altomonte Ensemble
Duration 00:04:36

18 02:02:24 Euday L. Bowman
Twelfth Street Rag
Music Arranger: Pee Wee Hunt
Ensemble: Pee Wee Hunt & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

19 02:06:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:20

20 02:17:43 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:16

21 02:20:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: II. Andante
Performer: Ivan Pochekin
Performer: Mikhail Pochekin
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:09:42


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x6lz)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:11 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:36 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:12:41 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:17:33 Philip Wilby
Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:23:01 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:30:16 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:38:07 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:10:35

08 00:49:39 Charlie Chaplin
The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Orchestra: City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:57:24 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

10 01:07:45 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Forgetful Angel II Op.8 (The Angel is glimmering in the rainbow while waiting)
Performer: Yasuo Watani
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:13:26 Robert Schumann
Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:17:05 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:07:08

13 01:24:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:35:55 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:41:52 Edward Gregson
3 Matisse Impressions (Pastoral)
Performer: Amy Yule
Performer: Paul Janes
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:44:32 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:48:31 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:29

18 01:54:58 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:56

19 02:03:36 Daniel Kidane
Aria Antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:06:44 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:10:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:51

22 02:18:06 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:22

23 02:32:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata no..3 in C Major Op.25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:07:05

24 02:40:14 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op.19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

25 02:47:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:05

26 02:52:53 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x6m1)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Music Born of Turmoil

01 00:02:50 Henry Purcell
Blow up the trumpet in Sion, Z 10
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:12:24 Henry Purcell
Welcome, vicegerent of the mighty king Z 340
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Belinda Sykes
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Singer: Harvey Brough
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Singer: Simon Grant
Singer: Steve Dugardin
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:12:23

03 00:27:45 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei, Z 135
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: John Tomlinson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:37:17 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 4 in D Minor, Z 805
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:46:45 Henry Purcell
Theodosius, or The Force of Love, Z 606
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:47


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x6m3)
Steven Osborne plays Debussy

01 00:05:10 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:11:59 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:28:38 Claude Debussy
2 arabesques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:36:10 Claude Debussy
Images oubliees
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:30

05 00:50:17 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:54:02 Claude Debussy
Elegie
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:56:23 Claude Debussy
Page d'album (Piece pour le Vetement du blesse)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:57:28 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:15


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x6m5)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1/4)

01 00:03:04 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:16:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:18

03 00:41:52 Grace Williams
Sea sketches for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:19:24

04 01:03:58 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Performer: Christopher Parkes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:24:24

05 01:31:01 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 3 in C minor, compl. Anthony Payne [from Elgar's sketches]
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:58:06


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000x6m7)
Liza Ferschtman

01 00:00:33 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Duration 00:23:55


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000x6m9)
Sean Shibe, Linos Piano Trio

01 00:00:48 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia: Largo Al Factotum
Singer: Gihoon Kim
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:01 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois in B Minor, Op. 2
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:15:39 David Fennessy
Rosewood (mvts II & III)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:25:46 Anonymous/Traditional
Selection of pieces from the Scottish Lute manuscripts: Swit Sant Nicola
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:27:04 Anonymous/Traditional
Selection of pieces from the Scottish Lute manuscripts: The Canaries I & II
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:29:23 Anonymous/Traditional
Selection of pieces from the Scottish Lute manuscripts: Swit Sant Nicola
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:32:54 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:37:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 7 in C major 'Le Midi' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:36

09 00:45:21 Henry Purcell
In a consort of voices (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:47:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat Major, K. 589 "Prussian No. 2": III. Menuetto. M
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

11 00:54:21 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:03:43 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Russell Garcia
Duration 00:04:58

13 01:11:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:39

14 01:27:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:35:25 Franz Schubertv
Andante (mvt II) from Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, op. 100, D. 929
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:00

16 01:46:15 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:51:39 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x6mc)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:04:34 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:10:09 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:13:36 Thomas Morley
Galliard (complete version)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Performer: Antonis Hatzinikolaou
Performer: Jane Chapman
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:16:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:20:37 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:23:53 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:24


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x6mf)
RTVE Symphony Orchestra Madrid

01 00:03:01 Loris Tjeknavorian
Violin Concerto, Op.1
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:24:35

02 00:28:42 Vardapet Komitas
Krunk [The Crane] - encore
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:34:28 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:12:43

04 00:48:50 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:29:12

05 01:21:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Philip Langridge
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:20:18

06 01:55:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20, MWV R 20: II. Andante
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:06:45

07 02:02:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:04:26

08 02:07:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:50

09 02:13:52 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000x5wp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000g3wj)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000x6mh)
The music garden

01 00:00:09 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony Op.64 (Night Picture and Night)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Shipway
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:04:06 Alison Goldfrapp
Felt Mountain
Ensemble: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:58 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Grant Windsor
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:13:06 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:22:45 Nicholas Lens
Litany of Divine Presence
Performer: Nicholas Lens
Performer: Nick Cave
Singer: Clara-Lane Lens
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:28:04 George Frideric Handel
Brich, mein Herz, zerfliess in Tranen (Brockes-Passion)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:34:59 Sarah Neufeld
Where the Light Comes In
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:38:28 Ballaké Sissoko
Demba Kunda
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:42:11 Sky H1
Huit
Performer: Sky H1
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:46:49 Sándor Veress
Musica Concertante (Meditation)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:07:52

11 00:54:40 Claude Debussy
Recuiellement (Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Music Arranger: John Adams
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:00:40 Arthur Jeffes
At The Top Of The Hill, They Stood...
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:06:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:07:24

14 01:14:23 Peter Gregson
Somnia
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:17:39 Kit Downes
Fonias
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:22:07 Annlaug Borsheim
Fjellvak [Mountain Bird]
Ensemble: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:26:53 Trad.
The Parting Glass
Ensemble: The Voice Squad
Duration 00:03:03



TUESDAY 22 JUNE 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000x6mk)
Beethoven from Bucharest

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Performer: Tiberiu Branga
Performer: Andrei Stanciu
Performer: Emma Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Radu Sinaci
Duration 00:25:16

02 00:26:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Performer: Tiberiu Branga
Performer: Andrei Stanciu
Performer: Emma Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Radu Sinaci
Duration 00:19:41

03 00:46:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26

04 01:12:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:47:04

05 02:01:09 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

06 02:45:16 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49

07 03:11:30 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

08 03:18:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

09 03:26:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:04:31

10 03:31:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

11 03:41:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

12 03:50:27 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

13 04:01:07 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:09:54 Arnaut Danièl
2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Ensemble: Sequentia Koln
Duration 00:09:01

15 04:19:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:29:28 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

17 04:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

18 04:49:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25

19 04:58:49 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

20 05:19:32 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:17:47

21 05:37:46 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:21:57


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000x6js)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:02 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto grosso in D major, Op. 3 No. 9
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:11:48 Clive Jenkins
Five Pieces for Clarinet and Piano: III. Adagio molto tranquillo
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:16:15 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Neal Black
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:33:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece no.3 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:38:38 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:44:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Sarah Louise Ridy
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:54:54 Poldowski
Columbine; L'heure exquise; Mandoline
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:31

09 01:02:19 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:06:03 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911 - no.24, Der Leiermann
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:10:13 Hermeto Pascoal
Bebe
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:13:22 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:49

13 01:27:35 Robert Fayrfax
Most clear of colour
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:33:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:39:41 Anon
In a Garden so green
Singer: Maria Valdmaa
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:45:11 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op. 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:54:33 William Baines
The Lone Wreck & Goodnight to Flamboro' (Tides)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:23

18 02:02:16 Marguerite Monnot
L'hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:12

19 02:06:20 Étienne Méhul
La Chasse du Jeune Henry - Overture
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Duration 00:10:29

20 02:06:20 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer (Sea Pictures Op.37)
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:29

21 02:25:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli
Duration 00:04:35


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x6jw)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:03 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:37 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella mia
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:08:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:14:51 Joseph Haydn
Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:21:52 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:28:38 William Walton
Prelude (Richard III)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:36:44 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Performer: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:47:12 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:15

09 00:58:21 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:05:19 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:40

11 01:13:37 Benjamin Britten
O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Music Arranger: Daryl Runswick
Singer: Frances Bourne
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:19:48 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:24:23 James Oswald
Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:28:45 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:33:58 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:01:41

16 01:35:41 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Élémens (Le Chaos)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:41:42 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field (Earth Choir)
Choir: Virtual Choir 5
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:54

18 01:46:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor "Resurrection" (4th mvt)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:53:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Hardwick
Performer: Tom Watmough
Performer: Jonathan Davies
Performer: John Ryan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:55

20 02:01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:44

21 02:07:20 Hilary Kleinig
Great White Bird
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:12:37 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

23 02:25:27 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

24 02:31:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Entree de Polymnie)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:02

25 02:38:48 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major 'La Chasse' (24 Caprices Op.1)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:23

26 02:42:50 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x6k0)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Sacred Journey

01 00:02:08 Henry Purcell
Te Deum and Jubilate in D major, Z 232 (Te Deum)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:15:23

02 00:20:55 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z49 "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Daniel Collins
Singer: George Pooley
Singer: Ben Davies
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:30:55 Henry Purcell
Lord, What is Man? Z192, "A Divine Hymn"
Singer: Charles Daniels
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:38:29 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd, Z98 "A Morning Hymn"
Performer: David Miller
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:41:40 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:49:57 Henry Purcell
Te Deum and Jubilate in D major, Z 232 (Jubilate Deo)
Performer: Andrew Arthur
Choir: Trinity Hall Chapel Choir, Cambridge
Duration 00:08:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x6k6)
Notes from Scotland: Kowalski – Reyes Duo

01 00:04:06 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Madelyn Kowalski
Performer: Maurizio Arroyo Reyes
Duration 00:11:29

02 00:17:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for cello and piano
Performer: Madelyn Kowalski
Performer: Maurizio Arroyo Reyes
Duration 00:23:02

03 00:41:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme of Rossini
Performer: Madelyn Kowalski
Performer: Maurizio Arroyo Reyes
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:50:29 William Walton
Five Bagatelles - No. 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:54:41 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:57:41 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x6kb)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (2/4)

01 00:02:02 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:09:25 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio Sinfonico
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:22:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:18:47

04 00:42:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:28:51

05 01:13:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:17

06 01:55:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:57:54

07 02:53:48 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 :3rd mvt; Largo
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:04


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000x6kg)
Lucy Parham and Joanna David, Laura van der Heijden and Jâms Coleman

01 00:00:34 Eric Coates
Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Son dottor per occasion from Le Carnaval, LWV 52
Singer: Philippe Estèphe
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:09:06 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:15:08 Leos Janáček
Pohadka: 1st mvt
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:27 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:28:52 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:44:33 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:53:28 Josquin des Prez
In te domine speravi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:56:24 Harry Warren
I Only Have Eyes For You
Performer: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:03:37 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:11:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:16:42 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:21:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.4 in E minor Op.44`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:28:24 Clara Schumann
Four Pièces Caractéristiques, Op. 5: III. Romance in B
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:35:56 Johannes Brahms
6 Klavierstücke: III. Ballade in G minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:46:46 Clara Schumann
3 Romanzen, Op. 11: I. Romance in E flat minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:51:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x6kl)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:08 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 10
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:05:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:10:58 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:15:47 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Alexandra Whittingham
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:21:32 José Serrano
Cancion de Marinella (La Cancion del Olvido)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:23:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x6kq)
Orchestral Enchantment and Grandeur

01 00:03:37 Felix Mendelssohn
A midsummer night's dream - Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:33:30

02 00:39:47 Alexander Scriabin
Reverie
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:46:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:32:15

04 01:20:33 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Singer: Rita Cullis
Singer: Mark Curtis
Singer: Margaret McDonald
Singer: Matthew Best
Duration 00:24:34

05 01:45:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Ensemble: Abegg Trio
Duration 00:25:09

06 02:10:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Performer: Peter Whelan
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:15:46

07 02:27:04 Thomas Tallis
God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:34


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000x6kv)
Building London


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000g4c1)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000x6ky)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Stars of the Lid
A Love Song [for Cubs] (Part 1)
Ensemble: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:07:49 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780 (no.2 in A flat major)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:14:08 Richard Rogers
It never entered my mind (Higher and Higher)
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:20:44 Ingram Marshall
Fog Tropes
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:30:21 Four Tet
All the Chimers
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:34:43 Traditional Moldovan
Doina [Lament]
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:39:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 Pieces (Prelude)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:42:03 Alfred Schnittke
Complete This Work Which I Began in Hope (Choral Concerto)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:48:03 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay (Echo)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:52:03 Forere Motloheloa
The Boy in the Bubble
Orchestra: London Scratch Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:56:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:00:19 Sophie Hutchings
Light over the Moor
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:03:00 Antoine Brumel
Du tout plongiet/Fors seulement
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:12:18

14 01:15:58 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Performer: Gerard Cousins
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:21:46 Clíodhna Ní Aodáin
Anam Chara (Soul Friend)
Performer: Clíodhna Ní Aodáin
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:26:03 Antônio Carlos Jobim
The Waters of March
Singer: Susannah McCorkle
Duration 00:03:54



WEDNESDAY 23 JUNE 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000x6l0)
75th International Chopin Piano Festival

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op 16
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:33:54

02 00:35:29 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58
Performer: Jakub Kuszlik
Duration 00:27:27

03 01:03:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

04 01:29:04 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:38:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:10:04

06 01:49:06 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:49

07 02:01:08 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:28:23

08 02:29:59 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Music Arranger: Igor Karsko
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:16:45

09 02:47:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

10 03:00:46 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

11 03:16:02 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

12 03:26:43 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vallo Järvi
Duration 00:12:03

13 03:38:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:48:56 Umberto Giordano
Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:16

15 03:53:34 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

16 04:01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

17 04:11:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

18 04:17:47 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

19 04:26:29 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16

20 04:34:58 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

21 04:46:17 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36

22 04:55:20 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

23 05:13:51 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

24 05:42:57 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:51


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000x6zq)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:14 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:28 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:18:01 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major P.1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV39 Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot: Opening chorus
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:34:37 Peter Sculthorpe
Small Town
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:41:45 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:47:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:12:12

08 01:02:33 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:05:31 Hubert Clifford
A Kentish Suite: i. Dover; iv. Swift Nicks of Gad's Hill
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:13:31 Ignaz Moscheles
Piano Concerto No.3, Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ian Hobson
Orchestra: Sinfonia Da Camera Of Illinois
Director: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:09:27

11 01:24:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Schlummerlied
Singer: Maarten Koningsberger
Performer: Kelvin Grout
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:34:08 Gabriel Jackson
Missa Triueriensis (Gloria)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:39:31 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:28

14 01:54:04 Jadwiga Sarnecka
4 Impressions Op.12: No.3 and No.4
Performer: Marek Szlezer
Duration 00:06:17

15 02:02:51 Jerome Kern
Queenie's Ballyhoo
Librettist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Karla Burns
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:02:56

16 02:06:28 Alexei Lvov
God save the Tsar
Choir: Soglasie Male Voice Choir of St. Petersburg
Conductor: Alexander Govorov
Duration 00:01:19

17 02:07:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

18 02:17:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:02

19 02:23:55 Poldowski
Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:06:51


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x6zs)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:05 William Walton
Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:47 Isaac Albéniz
Serenata española Op.181
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:17:21 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:24:14 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Music Arranger: Taracea
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:30:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:40:29 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:49:26 Mikhailov‐Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:54:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:03:54 Carl Orff
Dance (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:06:24 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces)
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:14:16 Franz Liszt
Kling leise, mein Lied S.301
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:20:14 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no.4 in G minor Op.14 'Sinfonia piccola' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:11

14 01:28:51 Gabriel Fauré
Le pas espagnol (Dolly - suite Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:33:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:37:28 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Performer: Herlin Riley
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:40:24 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:19

18 01:50:39 William Boyce
Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:21

19 02:01:47 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (St Pauls' Service)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:06:58

20 02:09:22 Gang Chen
Miao Mountain Morning
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:13:59 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:29

22 02:18:58 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (Pas de deux and Coda)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:54

23 02:27:27 Albert de Rippe
Douce mémoire
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:32:05 Gabriela Montero
Adagio (after the 2nd movement of Bach's Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:01

25 02:38:03 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:20:54


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x6zv)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Music on Demand

01 00:01:50 Henry Purcell
I was glad when they said unto me, Z 19
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:10:19 Henry Purcell
Now does the glorious day appear Z 332 (opening chorus)
Singer: Julia Gooding
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Michael George
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:25:58 Henry Purcell
Love's goddess sure was blind, Z 331 (excerpts)
Singer: Julia Gooding
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:12:07

04 00:40:36 Henry Purcell
From hardy Climes and dangerous Toils of War Z325 (excerpts)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:44

05 00:55:12 Henry Purcell
March and Canzona in C minor, Z860
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:03:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x6zx)
Notes from Scotland: Sean Shibe

01 00:03:55 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:05:10 John Dowland
Forlorn Hope Fancy
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:09:14 John Dowland
Fantasia
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:14:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, fugue & allegro BWV 998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:12:18

05 00:27:35 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:33:00 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:36:30 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:19:31

08 00:57:15 David Fennessy
Rosewood (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:38


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x6zz)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (3/4)

01 00:02:53 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:09:47 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 6
Music Arranger: Hans Abrahamsen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:34:03

03 00:44:44 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:25:05

04 01:10:21 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:19:25


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000x701)
Chapel of Rugby School


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000x703)
Consone Quartet

01 00:01:09 Olivier Messiaen
Le Sourire
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:02:42 Olivier Messiaen
La fiancée perdue
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:06:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 'Rider'
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000x705)
Tenebrae, Samantha Clarke and Alexander Chance

01 00:00:22 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:46 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:07 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:17:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Performer: Catherine Touraire-Stutz
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:25:12 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:32:11 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:44:39 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:48:58 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop slow tears
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:51:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:06:59

10 01:03:28 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:10:24 Joseph Haydn
An Imaginary Orchestral Journey: V. Minuet & Trio (From Symphony No. 6 in D Majo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:15:37 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:15

13 01:31:07 Benjamin Britten
I know a bank (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Performer: Alexander Chance
Performer: Chad Vindin
Librettist: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:31:56 Benjamin Britten
Be kind and courteous (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Chad Vindin
Librettist: Peter Pears
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:43:36 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Performer: Alexander Chance
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Chad Vindin
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:49:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:56:24 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:59


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00028b8)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:32 William Byrd
Cristo Redentor
Ensemble: Lushlife
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Bourrees I & II
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:56 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:13:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:17:23 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:20 Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté (artist)
Toguna Industries
Performer: Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:25:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:30


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x707)
Beverley & East Riding Early Music Festival

01 00:01:29 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:19 Robert White
Christe, qui lux es et dies IV
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:13:30 John Ward
Come, sable night
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:19:26 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:23:45 Orlande de Lassus
Toutes les nuitz
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:26:08 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:12:33

07 00:38:45 Nico Muhly
Gentle Sleep
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:48:05 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:53:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco mormorar l'onde
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:59:51 John Taverner
Ave Dei Patris filia
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:09:13

11 01:10:09 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto for recorder, strings & continuo in F
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:14:13

12 01:25:29 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto for strings & continuo in D, Op.6 No.12
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:49

13 01:35:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in A, RV.353
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:11:23

14 01:48:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for sopranino recorder, strings & continuo in C, RV.443
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:12:36

15 02:02:16 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Ouverture-Suite for strings & continuo in D
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:20:54


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000x709)
Mid Century Modern


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000g3y7)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000x70c)

01 00:00:18 Max Richter
Spring (remix)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:34 Anonymous (plainchant)
Alleluia: Tota pulchra es
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:08:08 Max Cooper
Circular
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:25 Traditional Swedish
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:17:48 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century: Our Bridegroom And Our King Being Everywhere
Ensemble: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Saxophone Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:25:49 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola arr. for guitar (orig.piano Op.202)
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:07:18

07 00:33:10 Kieran Brunt
Nebulous
Ensemble: Shards
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:37:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt - Adagio ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:42:52 Carolina Eyck
Commemoration
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:48:01 Marin Marais
Pieces de viola, Book IV: Le Badinage
Performer: Johanna Rose
Performer: Josep María Martí Duran
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:52:29 Milt Jackson
Reunion Blues
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Louis Hayes
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:00:07 Víkingur Ólafsson
Reflection after Debussy's Bruyeres
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:05:51 Jill Jarman
Now Are My Thoughts at Peace
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:12:01 Artūrs Liepiņš
Arrival
Ensemble: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:14:14 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:10:33

16 01:25:42 Noel Gallagher
Half the World Away
Performer: Noel Gallagher
Duration 00:04:18



THURSDAY 24 JUNE 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000x70f)
Mozart's Gran Partita and Gems for Harp and Flute

01 00:00:58 Geirr Tveitt
Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Performer: Björn Nyman
Performer: Alessandro Caprotti
Music Arranger: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:38 Carl Nielsen
Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:09:52 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:13:41 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Music Arranger: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:16:25 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Performer: Hilde Menttzoni
Performer: Josefine Hoydahl,
Performer: Sigurd Greve
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Performer: Embrik Snerte
Performer: Hildegunn Flatabø
Performer: Joar Jensen
Performer: Sabine Randoll
Performer: Fritz Pahlmann
Performer: Marius Flatby
Duration 00:50:23

08 01:14:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:52

09 01:32:10 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:27:42

10 02:01:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Stabat Mater (1723)
Singer: Valerie Popova
Singer: Penka Dilova
Choir: Chœur Tolbuhin
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dragomir Nenov
Duration 00:40:47

11 02:42:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

12 03:12:57 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

13 03:20:05 John Carmichael
A Country Fair
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:49

14 03:29:05 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

15 03:36:25 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine Oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

16 03:43:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

17 03:51:07 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48

18 04:00:59 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

19 04:09:59 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17

20 04:19:52 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

21 04:29:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

22 04:38:47 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:49:15 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36

24 04:59:08 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces, Op 121
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:15:34

25 05:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

26 05:37:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000x78q)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:48 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:09:14 Svend S. Schultz
Nu gar midsummer ind (Midsommersang)
Performer: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:12:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in F, BuxWV.252
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no. 167)
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Singer: Midori Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:34:01 George Gershwin
Promenade: Walking the Dog
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Anthony Wakefield
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:38:10 Marin Marais
Cloches ou Carillon
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:44:38 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:58 Edmund Rubbra
Viola Concerto in A (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:53:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. V Cavatina
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

10 01:03:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:10:45 Traditional English
The Midsummer Carol
Ensemble: Devil's Interval
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:14:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:21:49 Benjamin Britten
Lemady; Bonny at morn
Performer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:26:57 Byron Brooke
Gee whizz
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Godfrey
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:34:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": I. Allegro
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:44:34 Veljo Tormis
Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:51:36 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:14

18 01:58:06 Hugh Williams
Red Sails in the Sunset
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Lyricist: Jimmy Kennedy
Duration 00:02:58

19 02:02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major, BWV1009: Prelude
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:07:04 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:11:06 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:16

22 02:19:44 Arthur H. D. Troyte
Eli Jenkin's Prayer
Performer: Bryan Jones
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:41

23 02:23:39 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:16


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x78s)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:27 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:27 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Staccato Beans / Herdboy's Song)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:18:07 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no.4 in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:33:12 Mesomedes of Crete
Ancient Suite
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:37:12 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:46:44 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: The Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:08:58

09 00:56:13 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:30

10 01:05:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

11 01:15:21 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver
Singer: Eugénie Lefebvre
Performer: Lucie Berthomier
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:19:24 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:31:57 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:35:47 Kevin Volans
Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:40:51 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:44:43 Harry Revel
Wake Up And Live
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:49:10 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

18 01:59:23 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

19 02:05:06 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:57

20 02:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:26:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets RV.537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:34:08 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

23 02:42:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations & Fugue in E-Flat Major, Op. 35 "Eroica": Finale. Alla fuga
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:31

24 02:47:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

25 02:53:19 Valerie Coleman
Concerto for Wind Quintet - iii) Danza
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x78v)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Backstage, Onstage

01 00:03:05 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas, Z 626 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Choir: Taverner Choir
Duration 00:15:41

02 00:21:29 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z 629 (excerpts)
Ensemble: Scholars Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:50

03 00:32:07 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z 628, "The British Worthy" (excerpts)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: Gill Ross
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:37

04 00:48:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen, Z 630 (excerpts)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Helen Parker
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:50


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x78x)
Notes from Scotland: Daniel Pioro and Simon Smith

01 00:03:35 Cassandra Miller
For Mira
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:10:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in E, BWV 1016 (1st mvt.)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:13:56 Nico Muhly
Drones and Violin (1st mvt.)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:17:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in E, BWV 1016 (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:21:32 Nico Muhly
Drones and Violin (2nd mvt.)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:26:09 Linda Catlin Smith
With Their Shadows Long
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:13:23

07 00:41:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:13:04

08 00:55:16 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x78z)
Opera Matinee: La Traviata

01 00:03:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1
Singer: Rachel Willis Sorensen
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Choir: Chorus of the Opéra National de Bordeaux
Director: Salvatore Caputo
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:31:17

02 00:38:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 2
Singer: Rachel Willis Sorensen
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Choir: Chorus of the Opéra National de Bordeaux
Director: Salvatore Caputo
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 01:04:22

03 01:43:49 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 3
Singer: Rachel Willis Sorensen
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Choir: Chorus of the Opéra National de Bordeaux
Director: Salvatore Caputo
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:34:00

04 02:20:43 Anthony Payne
The Spirit's harvest
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:44

05 02:53:52 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for Orchestra - Finale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:00


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000x791)
Penarth Chamber Music Festival and New Generation Artists

01 00:00:23 Arthur Benjamin
Hyde Park Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:31 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouvés (1st mvt)
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Robin Green
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 2, in G minor, Op. 45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Robin Green
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:28:51 Richard Wagner
The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:35:35 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:44:36 William Grant Still
Afro-American Symphony: III. Animato - Humor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:48:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:56:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk82
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:03:22 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

10 01:07:51 Stephen Bick
On his blindness
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:14:52 Nathan James Dearden
The way we go
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charleston
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:26:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:18

13 01:37:50 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:42:40 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:50:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:56:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Harmonie de l'Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x793)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.70 in D major H.1.70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:08:48 Anonymous
Esta Noche Yo Bailá
Ensemble: Camerata Renacentista de Caracas
Director: Isabel Palacios
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:11:23 Ayom
Me deixe ser
Ensemble: Ayom
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:15:16 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:18:23 Léo Delibes
Delibes: Lakmé, Act 1: Duo des fleurs. "Viens, Mallika" (Lakmé, Mallika)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:19:45 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:24:34 Anton Bruckner
Salvum fac populum tuum, WAB 40
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:27:51 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:01:47


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x8dd)
Of Paradise and Light

01 00:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G BWV1048
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:42

02 00:17:20 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Richard Hosford
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:17:18

03 00:36:00 Hector Berlioz
Hymne pour la consecration du nouveau tabernacle-for chorus and organ
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:42:30 Hector Berlioz
Tantum Ergo
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Singer: Joanna Tomlinson
Singer: Carris Jones
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:47:03 Hector Berlioz
Veni Creator
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Singer: Joanna Tomlinson
Singer: Carris Jones
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:53:28 Augusta Read Thomas
Of Paradise and Light
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:05:33

07 01:06:29 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:15:27

08 01:24:41 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for clarinet, viola (cello) & piano (harp) (Op.83) [complete]
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:38:38

09 02:03:48 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Conductor: Marko Munih
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:56

10 02:28:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op 35a (No 4)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:06


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000x797)
World's Fairs and the Future


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000g3lp)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000x799)

01 00:01:14 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:05:53 Floating Points
Birth
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:43 Trad.
Tumuunge Mkono
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:14:04 Gwenllian Llyr
Strawberry Moon
Performer: Gwenllian Llyr
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:17:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 999
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:18:45 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Passion
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:25:22 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:27:12 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:59


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000x79c)
The Solstice Rave

01 00:00:10 Kiasmos (artist)
Looped
Performer: Kiasmos
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:57 Max Cooper (artist)
Hope
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:11:43 Actress (artist)
Leaves Against The Sky
Performer: Actress
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:15:36 Octo Octa (artist)
Spell For Nature
Performer: Octo Octa
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:19:30 Bicep (artist)
Apricots
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:30 Grimes (artist)
So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth (ANNA Remix)
Performer: Grimes
Performer: ANNA
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:30:34 Wassim Qassis (artist)
Jerusalem Is A Mountain
Performer: Wassim Qassis
Performer: The Blessed Madonna
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:34:45 Eve Maret (artist)
Do My Thing (Raven Bush Remix)
Performer: Eve Maret
Performer: Raven Bush
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:38:38 Caribou (artist)
Sister (Floating Points Remix)
Performer: Caribou
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:44:07 DJ Metatron (artist)
Oh Ah
Performer: DJ Metatron
Duration 00:06:10

11 00:50:24 Rival Consoles (artist)
Odyssey
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:55:16 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Arpeggi
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:04:44



FRIDAY 25 JUNE 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000x79f)
Slovenian National Day

01 00:01:13 Pavle Merku
Voda Rajna
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:41 Tine Bec
Ave Maria
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:08:20 Črt Sojar Voglar
Bogoroditse Djevo
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:12:18 Andrej Makor
Three Orthodox Hymns
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:19:20 Andrej Makor
Pomilui mya
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:23:17 Damijan Močnik
Spaseniye sodelal
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:28:19 Marijan Gabrijelcic
Vetri v polju
Lyricist: Srečko Kosovel
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:31:13 Alojz Srebotnjak
Izseljenci
Lyricist: Oton Zupancic
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:36:40 Andrej Makor
Omnia sol temperat
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:41:11 Tadeja Vulc
Sine sole nihil sum
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:05:57

11 00:47:04 Damijan Močnik
Zarja
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:51:45 Samo Vovk
Ta na solbici
Choir: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ambrož Čopi
Duration 00:02:55

13 00:55:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:21

14 01:10:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:49:47

15 02:01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 4, Op 90 "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:34:50

16 02:36:29 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57

17 03:07:50 Jacobus Gallus
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:06:57

18 03:14:43 Jacobus Gallus
Haec est Dies, quam fecit Dominus (OM 1/40)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:05:28

19 03:20:34 Marij Kogoj
Two pieces from the "Piano" Collection (1921)
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:07:35

20 03:28:33 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

21 03:37:52 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

22 03:48:35 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Boris Campa
Duration 00:03:22

23 03:51:55 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:01:09 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

25 04:12:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

26 04:22:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

27 04:34:16 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

28 04:41:30 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

29 04:51:38 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

30 05:03:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Michael Martin Kofler
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25

31 05:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000x7wh)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:58 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:24 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op.28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:15:14 William Alwyn
Seven Irish Tunes for string quartet
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:24:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C Minor, BWV 1060 (Arr. for Violin, Flute & Orch)
Performer: Krzysztof Kaczka
Performer: Jarosław Nadrzycki
Orchestra: L’Appassionata
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:33:55 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:38:29 Sophia Bass
Taal-Naad Naman for Cello, Tabla and Tanpura
Performer: Inbal Segev
Performer: Mari Tanaka
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:47:07 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:54:42 Gustave Charpentier
Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Reynald Giovaninetti
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:03:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet: Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:06:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:10:28

11 01:19:20 Ross Edwards
Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:19:20
FRIDAY POEM
Warming her Pearls by Carol Ann Duffy, read by Lin Sagovsky
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:27:20 Dame Ethel Smyth
Songs and Ballads No 3, Op 3 ('Near the Linden Tree')
Singer: Lucy Stevens
Performer: Elizabeth Marcus
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:34:20 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen [Vier Letze Lieder]
Singer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:41:30 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano & Orchestra, Op. 82 (Arr. for Trumpet & Piano)
Performer: Selina Ott
Performer: En-Chia Lin
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:46:44 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:50:13 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast; War, he sung, is toil and trouble [air]
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Choir: The Sixteen
Ensemble: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:56:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:53

19 02:03:08 Seckou Keita (artist)
Homeland
Performer: Seckou Keita
Featured Artist: Baaba Maal
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:08:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:42

21 02:08:03 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep River
Performer: Paul Robeson
Ensemble: Ernest Irving Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:10:42

22 02:23:57 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:18


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x7wk)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:30 Antonio Maria Bononcini
Rimbomba la tromba (La presa di Tebe)
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Ensemble: Abchordis Ensemble
Conductor: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:06:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures Of Prometheus - Finale. Allegretto
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:13:09 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires querido / Por una Cabeza (arr. for Saxophone Quartet)
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:17:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV.846
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:20:43 Arthur William Foote
Suite for String Orchestra in E major, Op 6 (2nd mvt, Pizzicato and Adagietto)
Ensemble: Ciconia Consort
Conductor: Dick van Gasteren
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:30:32 Leonardo da Vinci
L'amore là sol mi fa remirare
Music Arranger: Gustavo Gargiulo
Ensemble: ALTA Early Music Ensemble
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:33:19 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:44:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
Music Arranger: Louis Lortie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:48:36 Francesco Scarlatti
Sonata in four parts, No 9 in D major
Ensemble: Les Recreations
Duration 00:08:39

10 00:59:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fortepiano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K271 'Jenamy' (1st mvt)
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Orchestra: Il Giardinello
Duration 00:10:48

11 01:11:06 Errollyn Wallen
Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:15:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:19:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:00

14 01:33:01 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:37:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:40:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:50:59 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

19 01:57:41 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:36

20 02:01:17 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

21 02:05:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Abegg Trio
Duration 00:08:06

22 02:14:27 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:37

23 02:31:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (2nd mvt, Largo con sordini, Mesto)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:21

24 02:40:49 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

25 02:48:06 Erik Satie
La Balançoire (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:46

26 02:49:52 Erik Satie
Le Réveil de la mariée (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:27

27 02:50:19 Erik Satie
Les Courses (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:22

28 02:50:40 Erik Satie
Le Feu d'artifice (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:26

29 02:51:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sarah Christian
Performer: Johannes Strake
Performer: Wen Xiao Zheng
Performer: Jano Lisboa
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustaffson
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:07:03


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x7wm)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
An Incomplete Life

01 00:00:01 Henry Purcell
The Prophetess, or The History of Dioclesian, Z 629 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:43 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Z. 860i
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:23:19 Henry Purcell
Incassum Lesbia, incassum rogas, Z 83
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:32:44 Henry Purcell
Play Music for Abdelazer (excerpts)
Performer: Joy Roberts
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:16:10

05 00:51:31 Henry Purcell
The Comical History of Don Quixote, Z 578 (From Rosy Bowers)
Performer: Héloïse Gaillard
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:06:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x7wp)
Notes from Scotland: Jonathan Plowright

01 00:03:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37a
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:39:42

02 00:45:41 Franz Liszt
Funérailles
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:13:29


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x7wr)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (4/4)

01 00:01:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:11:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:27:52

03 00:40:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no. 1 in F major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:56:14

04 01:37:46 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:19:04

05 01:59:30 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:21:00

06 02:20:56 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09kjnch)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000x7wt)
Andrew Staples and Alisdair Hogarth, Simon Russell Beale, Elena Fischer-Dieskau

01 00:00:45 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:22:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Minor, Wq.170: I. Allegro assai
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:31:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat (opening)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:40:01 Stephen Hough
Solitude (in 3 versions) A. Piano Solo
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:41:17 Stephen Hough
Solitude (in 3 versions) B. Solo voice
Performer: Andrew Staple
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:42:06 Stephen Hough
Solitude (in 3 versions) C. Voice & Piano
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:48:18 Geoffrey Hannan
Oriented (from With a Certain Time and Space)
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Lyricist: Chinwe D John
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:52:40 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:04:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:41

11 01:11:49 Trad.
Ar lan y mor
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:15:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat Major, K. 589 "Prussian No. 2": III. Menuetto. M
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:23:10 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:30:24 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano; no.4; Intermezzo in E major
Performer: Elena Fischer-Dieskau
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:37:57 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano; no.7 in C minor/E flat minor
Performer: Elena Fischer-Dieskau
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:45:35 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 for piano; no.2 in G minor
Performer: Elena Fischer-Dieskau
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:52:10 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:57:33 Gustav Mahler
6 Songs, Op.75 No 3 'Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal ein König)'
Performer: Jörg Demus
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:57


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x7ww)
A celebration of the BBC Proms 2021

01 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:03:24 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.2 'Company': 1
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:06:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:12:57 Edward Elgar
Take me away, and in the lowest deep there let me be (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:16:21 Nubya Garcia
Once (extract)
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Performer: Daniel Casimir
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones
Performer: Femi Koleoso
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:19:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:23:24 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (Matthauspassion BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:27:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Finale (Le carnaval des animaux)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ayla Sahin
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:01:58


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x7wy)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02:31 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:16:30

02 00:21:49 Dani Howard
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Peter Moore
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:22:09

03 00:43:47 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: Ralph Sauer
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:54:14 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Duration 00:18:17

05 01:14:58 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:08

06 01:34:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:15:12

07 01:51:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 'Italian'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:30:24

08 02:23:04 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.3
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:07:24


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000x7x0)
The Politics Verb - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000g479)
Home Sweet Home
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000x7x2)
A Midsummer night’s dream session

01 00:00:05 Gabriella Smith (artist)
Bard of a Wasteland
Performer: Gabriella Smith
Performer: Gabriel Cabezas
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:51 Belinda Kempster (artist)
The Sheep Shearing Song
Performer: Belinda Kempster
Performer: Fran Foote
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:09:55 Don Zilla (artist)
Tension
Performer: Don Zilla
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:13:39 Amaro Freitas (artist)
Baquaqua
Performer: Amaro Freitas
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:19:14 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
A Spire
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: anrimeal
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:26:17 Roomful of Teeth (artist)
Fall Into Me (Live at the TANK)
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:31:29 São Paulo Underground (artist)
Fajana
Performer: São Paulo Underground
Performer: Tupperwear
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:38:57 Children of Alice (artist)
Invocation of a Midsummer Reverie
Performer: Children of Alice
Duration 00:09:07

09 00:48:16 Greta Lindholm (artist)
Eleven Evening
Performer: Greta Lindholm
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:50:02 Erlend Apneseth (artist)
Hallingen
Performer: Erlend Apneseth
Performer: Margit Myhr
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:52:12 ThE DiAboLIcaL LibERTieS (artist)
Dub Protection
Performer: ThE DiAboLIcaL LibERTieS
Featured Artist: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:03:49 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
soon, it will light up soon
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: anrimeal
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:09:19

13 01:15:11 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
The Definition of Metal
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: anrimeal
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:09:25

14 01:25:42 Vasconcelos Sentimento (artist)
Passarinho
Performer: Vasconcelos Sentimento
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:27:26 Her Majesty's Coroner For Wirral (artist)
Contemporary City Living
Performer: Her Majesty's Coroner For Wirral
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:30:30 Fotheringay (artist)
Wild Mountain Thyme
Performer: Fotheringay
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:34:23 Gianluca Ladema (artist)
Hyle
Performer: Gianluca Ladema
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:40:21 Unknown (artist)
Quechua - Cuzco - Inti Raymi (festival to the Sun)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:46:39 Cucina Povera (artist)
Kullan
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:05:05

20 01:51:44 Chris Sharkey (artist)
young brothers
Performer: Chris Sharkey
Duration 00:04:15

21 01:56:41 Saba Alizâdeh (artist)
Midnight Summer Dream
Performer: Saba Alizâdeh
Duration 00:03:20