Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 JUNE 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000wtr9)
Ravel, Shostakovich and Mozart at the 2020 BBC Proms

01 00:01:09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:10

02 00:18:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings (Piano Concerto no 1), Op 35
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Performer: Jason Evans
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:22:36

03 00:41:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C K551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:33:59

04 01:16:06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from Kuolema, incidental music Op 44
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:54

05 01:21:26 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 1 in G major, Op 78
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:15

06 01:48:01 Boris Papandopulo
Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:52

07 02:01:01 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson (Op.61) arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:23:08

08 02:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

09 02:55:53 Orlande de Lassus
Iam Lucis orto sidere - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:54

10 02:59:04 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

11 03:06:15 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:12:58

12 03:19:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Männer suchen stets zu naschen (K.433) for voice & piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:10

13 03:21:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concert in D Minor
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Music Arranger: David Baldwin
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:57

14 03:33:16 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

15 03:42:20 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

16 03:49:08 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000wtrg)
Vol 8: Music That Makes You Think, Makes You Feel

01 John Williams
Empire Of The Sun - Exsultate Justi
Ensemble: Unknown Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:04:56 Pomplamousse (artist)
Lovefool
Performer: Pomplamousse
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:08:45 David Lang
JUST (after song of songs)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:12:15 Matilda Mann (artist)
Paper Mache World
Performer: Matilda Mann
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:15:04 Ennio Morricone
River (From The Mission)
Ensemble: Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:16:55 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Mystery Of Love (From Call Me By Your Name)
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:20:59 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:25:44 Emily King (artist)
Distance
Performer: Emily King
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:29:12 Frode Fjellheim
Vuelie
Choir: Cantus
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:30:44 The Staves (artist)
Mexico
Performer: The Staves
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:34:39 Iron & Wine (artist)
Flightless Bird American Mouth
Performer: Iron & Wine
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:37:47 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano: Cuckoo!
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:54

13 00:38:39 Nancy Sinatra (artist)
You Only Live Twice
Performer: Nancy Sinatra
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:46:32 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Someone In The Crowd
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:04:14

15 00:50:48 Voctave (artist)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Performer: Voctave
Duration 00:03:44

16 00:54:33 Laufey (artist)
Like the Movies
Performer: Laufey
Performer: Lizzy McAlpine
Duration 00:02:46

17 00:57:17 Henry Mancini Orchestra (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000wyxz)
Vol 8: Stunning harmonies from film soundtracks

01 00:00:40 Coffee (artist)
Cool Drizzle
Performer: Coffee
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:23 James Blake (artist)
You're Too Precious
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:06:05 Anna Yarbrough (artist)
How Things Used To Be
Performer: Anna Yarbrough
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:08:40 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 in G Major, Z. 660: I. Prelude
Performer: Bzur
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:09:22 The George Shearing Quintet (artist)
The Nearness Of You
Performer: The George Shearing Quintet
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:12:25 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Dot
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:14:27 Dario Marianelli (artist)
A Letter From Prison (Paddington 2 Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Dario Marianelli
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:16:44 Sunday Night Piano Club (artist)
Drivers License
Performer: Sunday Night Piano Club
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:20:56 Sébastien Tellier (artist)
La Ritournelle
Performer: Sébastien Tellier
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:24:12 Claude Debussy
La Plus que Lent
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Léon Roques
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:28:41 ildio (artist)
Satori
Performer: ildio
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:32:26 Little Dragon (artist)
Butterflies
Performer: Little Dragon
Duration 00:05:43

13 00:38:17 John Barry (artist)
Somewhere in Time
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:40:17 Stephen Rennicks (artist)
Ma's Photos (Room soundtrack)
Performer: Stephen Rennicks
Duration 00:01:35

15 00:41:53 HAIM (artist)
Show Me Love - Radio 1's Piano Sessions (1st December 2019)
Performer: HAIM
Duration 00:02:42

16 00:44:34 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Altruvista
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:06:55

17 00:51:29 Nathan Johnson (artist)
The Thrombey Family Theme (Knives Out soundtrack)
Performer: Nathan Johnson
Duration 00:01:39

18 00:53:08 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Rede
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:05:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000wyy1)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:12 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on the themes of three Russian songs
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:14:10 Francis Lemarque
L'Air de Paris
Singer: Renée Lebas
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:16:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scherzo [Etudes de concert, Book 1, Op.35]
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:19:30 Léo Ferré
Paris canaille
Singer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:23:48 Nicola Porpora
Passagier che sulla sponda [Semiramide riconosciuta]
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:32:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pique Dame [The Queen of Spades], Op.68 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:37:08 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:40:34 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Phillip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:46:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 12 in B-Flat Major, K. 172: I. Allegro spiritoso
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:50:35 Roger Quilter
Summer Sunset
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:56:29 Hania Rani
The Beach - from I Never Cry
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:04:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline - opera: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:13:23 Baltasar Martinez Companon
Dennos lecencia señores
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:18:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:59

15 01:28:47 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:30:48 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.1 "Habanera"
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:35:15 Masayoshi Fujita
Morocco
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:46

18 01:41:02 Traditional Sephardic
Bailava en Tetuan
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:45:46 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:01:49

20 01:47:32 Ian Venables
In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

21 01:51:28 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:51

22 01:56:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000wyy3)
Orff's Carmina Burana in Building a Library with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 (B166) 'Dumky' - 1st movement
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet royal de la Naissance de Venus: Ritournelle & Trois Graces
Director: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Singer: Benedicte Tauran
Singer: Ambroisine Bré
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:11:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35: I. Allegro Moderato
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Andrei Kavalinski
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Ensemble: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:19:20 Ramón Humet
Light: No. 4, Naked Stone
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:23:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano Duet in F major K497: III. Allegro
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Ferenc Rados
Duration 00:07:51

06 01:23:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. V Cavatina
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

07 01:31:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon seconda & Angelus ad pastores a
Ensemble: La Guilde des Mercenaires
Director: Adrien Mabire
Duration 00:05:19

08 01:37:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor, Op. 111: III. Vivace
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:20

09 02:30:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7: II. Nachtmusik
Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
Ensemble: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:14:20


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000wyy5)
Coventry UK City of Culture 2021


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000wyy7)
Jess Gillam with...William Thomas


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000wyy9)
Conductor Vasily Petrenko finds space and time in music

01 00:04:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:11:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nyne otpushchayeshi from Vespers (Nunc Dimittis)
Singer: Vladimir Mostowoy
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:17:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 - I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:26:34 Paul McCartney
Blackbird/I will
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:33:02 Franz Liszt
Tarantella - Années de pèlerinage, Venezia e Napoli S. 162 - No. 3
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:43:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:51:20 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus Act 2 Couplet: "Ich lade gern mir Gäste ein"
Singer: Ivan Rebroff
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:55:44 Oscar Peterson
The Bach Suite: Allegro
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:10:02

09 01:07:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Badinerie' from Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor
Music Arranger: Mikhail Serkov
Ensemble: ReMake Vocal Group
Duration 00:02:04

10 01:11:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:22:29 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat - 1st mvt - Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Baroque Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:08:28

12 01:33:28 Ottorino Respighi
Il tramonto
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:46

13 01:50:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo from Symphony No. 10
Orchestra: Leningrad Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:56:17 Paul McCartney
Back in the USSR
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000wyyc)
Anxiety

01 00:00:25 John Morris
High Anxiety; Opening Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:02:23 Carter Burwell
Adaptation; The Evolution of the Screenwriter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:03:33 Carter Burwell
Adaptation; The Evolution of Evolution
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:05:37 Max Steiner
Now, Voyager
Orchestra: National Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:06:45 Michael Giacchino
Inside Out; Tears of Joy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:10:05 Michael Giacchino
Inside Out; Abstract Thought
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:12:59 Trevor Jones
Arachnophobia; End Titles
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:16:49 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo; Prelude and Rooftop
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:23:28 Bernard Herrmann
Marnie; The Storm
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:26:04 Bernard Herrmann
Marnie; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:28:32 Howard Shore
The Aviator; Icarus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:33:42 Alfred Newman
Airport; Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:36:49 Elmer Bernstein
Airplane; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:53:40 Ariel Marx
Shiva Baby; Danielle
Performer: Sam Mazur
Duration 00:01:36

15 00:56:16 Neil Hannon
Amelie; Les Jours Tristesse
Duration 00:01:23

16 00:58:01 Ariel Marx
Shiva Baby
Performer: Sam Mazur
Duration 00:00:54


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000wyyf)
Andean Music from Colombia

01 00:00:04 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Pissourin
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:57 Puman (artist)
Bulang Beauty
Performer: Puman
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:40 Ida y Vuelta Trio (artist)
A un amigo
Performer: Ida y Vuelta Trio
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:13:59 Trio Palos y Cuerdas (artist)
Namdik
Performer: Trio Palos y Cuerdas
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:16:03 Gonzalo Hernández (artist)
Zurrungueos y Bambucos
Performer: Gonzalo Hernández
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:17:12 David Heincke (artist)
Sandino
Performer: David Heincke
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:19:01 Sombra y Luz (artist)
Sangre de Café
Performer: Sombra y Luz
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:21:04 Garzón y Collazos (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Garzón y Collazos
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:24:16 Trio Nueva Colombia (artist)
Ancestro
Performer: Trio Nueva Colombia
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:26:57 Victoria Sur (artist)
El Camino de la Patria
Performer: Victoria Sur
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:33:05 Khasi-Cymru Collective (artist)
I Shakyllia (version for ensemble)
Performer: Khasi-Cymru Collective
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:36:44 dal:um (artist)
Tal
Performer: dal:um
Duration 00:05:24

13 00:45:02 El Hadj M'hamed El Anka (artist)
Sobhnane Allah Ya Lâtif
Performer: El Hadj M'hamed El Anka
Duration 00:15:04

14 00:51:32 Marco Oliveira (artist)
Rua da Saudade
Performer: Marco Oliveira
Performer: Ricardo Parreira
Performer: Carlos Barretto
Duration 00:04:07

15 00:56:16 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
One Africa (Indépendence Cha-Cha)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: David Donatien
Performer: Amen Viana
Performer: Thierry Jasmin Banaré
Performer: Jacques Daoud
Performer: Xavier Tribolet
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000wyyh)
Nnenna Freelon

01 00:00:06 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Safe, Pt. 1
Performer: Daniel Casimir
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:08:29 Ulysses Owens Jr. Big Band (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Ulysses Owens Jr. Big Band
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:15:51 Pablo Held (artist)
Yearning
Performer: Pablo Held
Performer: Loren Stillman
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:25:26 Erroll Garner (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:33:47 Fabia Mantwill Orchestra (artist)
Sasa Indio Sasa
Performer: Fabia Mantwill Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel
Performer: Tanzanian Children's Choir
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:41:24 Pablo Held (artist)
Para Pedro
Performer: Pablo Held
Performer: Loren Stillman
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:48:52 Dan Wilson (artist)
The Rhythm Section
Performer: Dan Wilson
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:55:19 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Blues for Mr Hill
Performer: Roy Hargrove
Performer: Mulgrew Miller
Duration 00:07:10

09 01:03:37 Nnenna Freelon (artist)
You Make Me Feel Brand New
Performer: Nnenna Freelon
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:09:24 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:12:25 Donny Hathaway (artist)
For All We Know
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Performer: Roberta Flack
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:16:03 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild Is The Wind
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:24:05 Pablo Held (artist)
You Do Something to Me
Performer: Pablo Held
Performer: Loren Stillman
Duration 00:04:38


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000wyyk)
La clemenza di Tito

01 00:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Act 1)
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Singer: Nicole Chevalier
Singer: Angela Brower
Singer: Christina Gansch
Singer: Joshua Bloom
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:55:20

02 01:26:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Act 2)
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Singer: Nicole Chevalier
Singer: Angela Brower
Singer: Christina Gansch
Singer: Joshua Bloom
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:05:53

03 02:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laut verkünde unsre Freude (Little Masonic Cantata), K. 623
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Choir: Chor der Kolner Akademie
Orchestra: Cologne Academy Orchestra
Singer: John Heuzenroeder
Singer: David Geier
Singer: Mario Borgioni
Duration 00:12:28

04 02:50:52 Julius Aglinskas
Blue Dusk
Performer: Apartment House
Duration 00:36:28


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000wyym)
Trrhythms, Disparates and Troglodyte Angels

01 00:01:20 Matthew Shlomowitz
Parlour Nancarrow
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:25 Oyvund Torvund
Untitled School
Performer: Chenxi Wang
Performer: Yeji Jung
Performer: Timothée de la Morinerie
Performer: Javier Verduras
Duration 00:15:10

03 00:22:06 Sky Macklay
Trrhythms
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:35:07 Clara Iannotta
Troglodyte Angels Clank By
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Duration 00:11:40

05 00:47:56 Anthony Pateras
Pseudacusis (3rd movement)
Performer: Anthony Pateras
Performer: Lucio Capece
Performer: Krzysztof Guńka
Performer: Riccardo La Foresta
Performer: Mike Majkowski
Performer: Deborah Walker
Performer: Lizzy Welsh
Performer: Aviva Endean
Performer: Judith Hamann
Performer: Jonathan Heilbron
Performer: Scott McConnachie
Performer: Maria Moles
Performer: Erkki Veltheim
Duration 00:10:09

06 00:58:34 Matthew Shlomowitz
Variations in Octaves
Performer: Mark Knoop
Duration 00:04:11

07 01:05:05 Jorge E Lopez
Disparates
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:23:53

08 01:30:26 Yu Kuwabara
Bai and Dharani
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Duration 00:11:52

09 01:43:45 Zachary James Watkins
Black Phase
Performer: Zachary James Watkins
Duration 00:15:14



SUNDAY 13 JUNE 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000wyyp)
Wide-Open Space

01 00:00:08 Wildflower (artist)
Blue
Performer: Wildflower
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:38 Matt Mitchell (artist)
trapezoids / matching tickles
Performer: Matt Mitchell
Performer: Kate Gentile
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:12:36 Sophia Domancich (artist)
Django
Performer: Sophia Domancich
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:18:40 Chris Williams (artist)
the last rhodesian was a lie
Performer: Chris Williams
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:29:36 Jason Moran (artist)
Toni Morrison said Black is a Rainbow (Shadow)
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:33:55 Błoto (artist)
Prostota
Performer: Błoto
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:41:59 Steve Noble (artist)
Piece 2
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Farida Amadou
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:49:44 Roscoe Mitchell (artist)
The Dance
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Performer: Mike Reed
Duration 00:10:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000wyyr)
Beethoven and Schubert from Switzerland

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op. 19
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:29:51

02 00:31:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, D. 485
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:29:47

03 01:01:35 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

04 01:18:26 Otto Olsson
Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Performer: Anders Bondeman
Duration 00:18:06

05 01:36:57 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

06 01:46:46 Pál Járdányi
Fantasy and variations on a Hungarian folksong
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:13:04

07 02:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:39:51

08 02:41:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

09 03:05:00 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

10 03:10:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

11 03:19:20 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:11:40

12 03:31:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

13 03:39:57 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

14 03:50:02 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

15 04:00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:10:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

17 04:16:58 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

18 04:28:08 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

19 04:37:54 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:46:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

21 04:58:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

22 05:20:42 Krzysztof Penderecki
Missa Brevis
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:19:25

23 05:40:40 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:19:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000x048)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:43 Peteris Vasks
Vasara for female voices
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:16:50 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Savane, Op.3
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:24:40 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:30:57 Meirion Williams
Awelon Y Mnydd (Mountain Breezes)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:32:49 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:41:04 James Weeks
Durham
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:48:33 John Williams
From A Bird Part 3
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:54:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:52

09 01:04:02 Arvo Pärt
Arbos
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:07:03 Trad.
Brose and Butter
Music Arranger: Ian Wilson
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:01:48

11 01:18:02 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep (Messiah)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:22:02 Toivo Kuula
Dance of the Sheep
Performer: Adam Johnson
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:26:54 Arthur Bliss
Meditation III; Lambs (Meditations on a theme of John Blow)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:29:50 Irving Berlin
Counting your blessings instead of Sheep
Singer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:01:43

15 01:33:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:44

16 01:42:38 Hector Berlioz
Petit oiseau Op.13 no.2
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:46:59 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:51:38 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:56:27 Darius Milhaud
Chasse a Valabre and Madrigal-nocturne (La Cheminee du Roi Rene Op.205)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:15


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000x04b)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix

01 00:01:25 Florence Beatrice Price
Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:11 Henry Purcell
Fantasia for 4 Viols in F major, Z. 737
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Sophie Watillon
Performer: Eunice Brandão
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:10:45 René Clausen
A jubilant song
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:14:22 Stephen Paulus
The road home
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:19:40 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No. 10 in F, Op. 35 No. 4, G. 512
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:16:42

06 00:36:50 Hildegard von Bingen
O Beata Infantia
Singer: Jocelyn West
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:38:15 Hildegard von Bingen
O Beata Infantia Alio Modo
Performer: Bill Taylor
Music Arranger: Guy Sigsworth
Music Arranger: Stevie Wishart
Singer: Victoria Couper
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:42:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 (3rd mvt, Scherzo: Allegro energico)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:47:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:42

10 00:57:52 Caroline Shaw
To the Hands: No. 6 (I Will Hold You)
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:03:28 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichorean Suite for Brass
Music Arranger: Peter Reeve
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:13:00

12 01:17:33 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:16

13 01:32:16 Meredith Monk
Railroad (Travel Song)
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:34:27 Richard Dee
Suite for Violin and American Gamelan (Jahla 3)
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:37:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini's opera 'La Sonnambula'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Ensemble: Russian National Symphony Orchestra Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:13:21

16 01:51:49 George Frideric Handel
Admeto, Rè di Tessalia (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:58:31 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 1 in C minor (2nd mvmt, Adagio cantabile)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:04

18 02:08:18 Jean Sibelius
Serenata JS 169
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Taneli Turunen
Duration 00:07:01

19 02:15:51 George Gershwin
S'Wonderful
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Ensemble: Rosa Passos & friends
Conductor: Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:04:28

20 02:20:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F (1st mvt, Allegro)
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:15:18

21 02:27:30 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:22

22 02:37:14 Georges Bizet
Daybreak
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Michael Abramovich
Performer: Reentko Dirks
Performer: Itamar Doari
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Duration 00:03:31

23 02:41:34 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (pt 3: Praise the Lord, Uplift Your Voices)
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Ruth Massey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:43

24 02:45:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations, BWV.988 (variation 23)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:36

25 02:47:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations, BWV.988 (variation 24: Canone all'Ottava)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

26 02:51:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001wxr)
Clarke Peters

01 00:02:12 Joan Armatrading (artist)
Love And Affection
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:05:29 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula, Op.2
Performer: Roger Lord
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:14:25 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:24:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude no.1
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:33:57 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:46:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:56:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Oscar Moore
Performer: Johnny Miller
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wsmq)
Sophie Bevan sings Berlioz and Debussy

01 00:04:55 Claude Debussy
5 Poems de Charles Baudelaire
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:36:28 Hector Berlioz
Nuits d'ete Op 7
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:25:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000x04d)
The Tallis Scholars

01 00:09:18 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:15:23 Eilidh Owen
As if there were no such cold thing
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:20:22 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso Domine
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:32:35 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua (Agnus Dei - excerpt)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Conductor
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:39:00 Josquin des Prez
Missa D'ung aultre amer
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:17:34

06 00:59:01 Fintan O'Hare
Come passing rain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Fintan O'Hare
Duration 00:04:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000wss9)
St George's, Windsor

01 00:00:57 John Tavener
Mother of God, here I stand
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:57 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:06:25 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 113
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:10:20 Gerald Finzi
Magnificat
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:23:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in C (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:33:06 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:44:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs (The Call)
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:47:32 Herbert Howells
Psalm-Prelude Set 2 No 3 'Sing unto him a new song'
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:08:22

09 00:57:04 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Performer: BBC Young Chorister of the Year 2020
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Darius Battiwalla
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000x04g)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:04:13 Erroll Garner (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:02 Nigel Price (artist)
Cariba!
Performer: Nigel Price
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:16:36 Stan Tracey (artist)
Starless And Bible Black
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:20:49 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Blight Of The Fumble Bee
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:28:23 Barbara Thompson (artist)
A Touch Of Frost
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:32:22 Junior Mance (artist)
Ralph's New Blues
Performer: Junior Mance
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:36:42 Junior Mance (artist)
Jubilation
Performer: Junior Mance
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:40:50 Ute Lemper (artist)
There's A Moon Over Bourbon Street Tonight
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:44:21 Erroll Garner (artist)
Erroll's Bounce
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:47:45 Erroll Garner (artist)
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:52:41 Erroll Garner (artist)
Is You Is Or Is You Ain'T My Baby
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:58:09 Erroll Garner (artist)
How Could You Do A Thing Like That To Me?
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000x04j)
How to listen to... Gilbert and Sullivan

01 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:02:35 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:02:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:03:04 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: Jean Rigby
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:03:44 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: KPM Brass Band
Performer: Dick Walter
Duration 00:00:25

06 00:04:09 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: Richard Suart
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
Duration 00:00:10

08 00:05:55 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:06:10 Tom Lehrer
THE ELEMENTS
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:00:15

10 00:06:54 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:09:22 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: Elsie Morison
Performer: John Cameron
Performer: Marjorie Thomas
Performer: Richard Lewis
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:23

12 00:10:45 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: John Cameron
Performer: Richard Lewis
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:13:13 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera vers. standard
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:25

14 00:14:38 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera vers. standard
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Performer: Radiokören
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:01:37

15 00:16:15 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Performer: Elsie Morison
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:15

16 00:19:30 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: Scottish Opera Chorus
Performer: Scottish Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:00:50

17 00:20:20 Arthur Sullivan
Utopia Limited, or The flowers of progress - comic opera
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000x04l)
Two Tone

01 00:03:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Andante (Valse Suite)
Performer: Monica Gayford
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:36 Anonymous
Deploration morisque
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:07:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor (From the New World) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:04 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parthner
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:12:59 Stéphane Grappelli
Improvisation on the 1st mvt of Bach's Concerto in D minor
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:16:58 Greyhound (artist)
Black and White
Performer: Greyhound
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:20:20 The Selecter (artist)
On My Radio
Performer: The Selecter
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:23:18 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:26:36 Michael Nyman
The Piano
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:01:48

10 00:28:26 Philip Glass
Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:32:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:39:20 Jason Yarde (artist)
Caribbean Roots
Performer: Jason Yarde
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:46:17 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:59

14 00:51:50 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:37

15 00:54:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:00:34 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:04:09 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:11

18 01:05:35 Miles Davis (artist)
Black Satin
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:07:43 William Grant Still
Africa - Land of Romance
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:56

20 01:14:14 Paul McCartney (artist)
Ebony & Ivory
Performer: Paul McCartney
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:01:38


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0007r2r)
Madame Bertaux


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000x04q)
The Puppet's Gaze


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000x04s)
Inheritors


SUN 21:05 Record Review Extra (m000x04v)
Orff's Carmina Burana

01 00:00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B Flat Major, Op.130 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.211
Performer: Boris Begelman
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:51

03 00:19:57 Ramón Humet
Luminous Crumbs (Light, No. 6)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:32:54 Giacomo Puccini
Love Duet (La Fanciulla del West, SC 78, Act II)
Singer: Melody Moore
Singer: Marius Vlad
Orchestra: Transylvania State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:17:12

05 00:50:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon quarta a 4
Ensemble: La Guilde des Mercenaires
Director: Adrien Mabire
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:54:40 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: John van Kesteren
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:58:52

07 01:54:55 John Cage
Seven Haiku: I.
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci
Duration 00:00:10


SUN 23:00 The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie (m000pf0s)
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying It

01 John Cage
Seven Haiku: I.
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:00:50 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:03:29 Morton Feldman
Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Performer: Peter Rundel
Performer: Pellegrini‐Quartett
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:10:23 Jürg Frey
Memoire, horizon
Performer: Konus Quartett
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:16:22 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Alan Thomas
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:22:49 Peter Garland
Even more so...
Performer: Peter Garland
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:28:07 Federico Mompou
Angelico
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:29:57 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:34:22 Poul Ruders
Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Performer: Liang Wang
Performer: David Starobin
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:35:23 Éliane Radigue
Occam River I (Pour Birbyné Et Alto)
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:42:57 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:47:51 Antoine Beuger
Vater Unser
Singer: Irene Kurka
Duration 00:05:51

13 00:55:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Richard Casey
Duration 00:04:45



MONDAY 14 JUNE 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000x04x)
Jeffrey Boakye

01 00:04:34 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in D major No 2: 3rd movement
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:08:23 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:11:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:15:21 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:42

05 00:19:12 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:23:48 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:23


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000x04z)
Bach from Poland

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 582
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:10:49

02 00:12:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor BWV989; Canzona in D minor BWV588
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:19:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:43:55

04 01:03:28 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

05 01:35:38 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

06 02:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:21:38

07 02:22:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:45

08 02:44:08 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

09 03:02:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

10 03:11:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses, Op54
Performer: Reitze Smits
Duration 00:11:57

11 03:24:15 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

12 03:34:13 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

13 03:45:38 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

14 03:52:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

15 04:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

16 04:09:38 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

17 04:16:56 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:08:21

18 04:25:42 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

19 04:32:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:42:01 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

21 04:52:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

22 05:16:58 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

23 05:37:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000wz9n)
Monday - Hannah's Classical Rise and Shine

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Performer: John-Henry Crawford
Performer: Victor Santiago Asuncion
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:09:12 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:09 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:26:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Major, BWV.1015
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:33:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:38:38 Vincent Youmans
Tea for two, arr. for piano
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:42:14 Marc Lavry
3 Jewish Dances, Op. 192 (Arr. G. Nestor for Mandolin & Guitar): No. 3, Hora
Ensemble: Duo Mantar
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:45:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:48

09 00:55:12 Alfred Schnittke
Choral Concerto (4th mvt)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:03:20 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:07:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:15:53 Traditional
Water is Wide / Wusuli Boat Song (乌苏里船歌)
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:20:12 Lü Wencheng
Autumn moon over a calm lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:25:18 Henry Purcell
Draw Near, You Lovers Z462
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:34:16 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:01:41

16 01:35:57 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Conductor: Carl Orff
Performer: Der Kammerchor Der Staatlichen Hochschule, Munchen
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:39:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh per questo istante solo [La clemenza di Tito]
Singer: Natalia Kutateladze
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:31

18 01:46:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 12 in D minor (La folia)
Ensemble: Pera Ensemble
Director: Mehmet Cemal Yeşilçay
Duration 00:07:22

19 01:54:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

20 02:02:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla (Overture)
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

21 02:08:14 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

22 02:18:03 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:33

23 02:23:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:07


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wz9q)
Georgia Mann - Monday

01 00:01:07 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Director: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:12:31 Max Bruch
8 Pieces Op.83 (no.7 in B major)
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:17:22 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:26:46 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Performer: Florian Noack
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:34:00 Giovanni Bottesini
Duetto
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:14

07 00:43:12 Tom Anderson
Peter's Peerie Boat Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:49:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzo in G major, TWV 42:G5 (Mercodi)
Ensemble: Ensemble Symposium
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:58:20 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

10 01:08:11 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zeliha
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:15:07 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:19:51 Philip Glass
Echorus
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Ensemble: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Conductor: Vinay Parameswaran
Duration 00:07:13

13 01:27:16 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Performer: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:34:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main Title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:37:12 Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance (Oh, better far to live and die)
Singer: Donald Adams
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:39:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:42:48 City of Prague Orchestra
Music from Pirates of the Caribbean. The Black Pearl, Will And Elizabeth
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:48:53 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in G minor D.408 (4th mvt)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:03:56

19 01:53:41 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

20 02:01:51 Gabriel Jackson
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:51

21 02:10:21 Qu Wei
Flower Drum
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:14:45 Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Symphony in C major 'Synfonia turchesa' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:06:56

23 02:22:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:02

24 02:31:09 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie (Jardin du sommeil d'amour)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Takashi Harada
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:49

25 02:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

26 02:48:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:07


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wz9s)
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle
The Garcia Clan

01 00:00:01 Pauline Viardot
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:27 Pauline Viardot
Scene D'Hermione, Act IV: Je ne t'ai point (pas), Cruel?
Performer: Lambert Bumiller
Singer: Györgyi Dombrádi
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:14:24 Manuel Garcia
La Figlia Dell'Aria (È non lo vedo.... Son regina)
Performer: International Chamber Vocalists
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Zurich La Scintilla Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:23:48 Franz Liszt
Rondeau Fantastique sur Un Theme Espagnol S 252, 'El Contrabandista'
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:37:39 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia, Act 2: Don Basilio! Cosa veggo?...briconi, birbanti
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Enzo Dara
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Paolo Montarsolo
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:50:23 Gioachino Rossini
Otello, Act 3, Scene 1, Canzone del Salice: Assisa a pie d'un salice
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:07:50


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wz9v)
Sarah Connolly and Mahan Esfahani

01 00:04:13 Louis Andriessen
Overture to Orpheus
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:17:40 John Dowland
Come, heavy sleep
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Paul Max Edlin
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:22:03 Henry Purcell
Four songs
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:36:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in E flat
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:44:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Deux Pieces
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:52:14 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:58:42 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wz9x)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:38 Eric Coates
The Selfish Giant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:13:23 Aaron Copland
Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:51

03 00:34:10 Paul Ben-Haim
Pan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:15:16

04 00:50:42 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:59

05 01:22:45 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:17:52

06 01:43:00 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:32:53

07 02:16:52 Arthur Bliss
Melee Fantasque
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:13

08 02:28:35 Georges Auric
Hue and Cry (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:02


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000wz9z)
Leila Schayegh, Stanislav Gres and Johannes Keller at the Resonanzen Festival 2020

01 00:03:07 Louis Marchand
Pieces de clavecin
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Duration 00:14:17

02 00:17:57 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Sonata in E minor
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:12:17


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000wzb1)
Rachel Nicholls and Toby Spence, Samantha Ege

01 00:01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish) - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:01:02 Betty Jackson King
Summer Interlude (no. 1, from Four Seasonal Sketches)
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:10:41 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:15:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish' (1st mvt)
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Ensemble: CHAARTS Chamber Artists
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:44:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:52:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47: IV. Finale. Vivace
Duration 00:07:40

07 01:03:27 Cole Porter
Too darn hot (Kiss me Kate)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:03:48

08 01:07:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:16:16 Lionel Bart
'Consider Yourself' from Oliver [excerpt]
Ensemble: Top Brass
Duration 00:00:35

10 01:18:11 Hieronimus Praetorius
Tulerunt Dominum meum (Cantiones sacrae de praecipuis festis totius anni)
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:22:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prisoner's Chorus [excerpt] from Fidelio
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Komm Hoffnung' [extract of Leonore's aria, first verse]
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:01:43

14 01:45:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Gott! welch Dunkel hier!' [extract of Florestan's aria, Act 2]
Singer: Toby Spence
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:50:11 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:56:03 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:24


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wzb3)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:04:14 William Byrd
O God, the proud are risen
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, KK.531
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:08:58 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:16:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moskva, Cheremushki: Act 1, scene 1: Excursion Around Moscow
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:20:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:22:03 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Margaret Price
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:26


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wzb5)
NDR Radio Philharmonic

01 00:01:47 Poul Ruders
Kafkapriccio
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:21:06

02 00:24:40 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:36:00

03 01:01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:43

04 01:12:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:57

05 01:23:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:10

06 01:34:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.80 in D minor, Hob.I.80
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:21:58

07 01:57:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite from "Much Ado About Nothing", Op.11
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:18:06

08 02:17:13 Edvard Grieg
A Dream (Six Songs, Op 48)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:18

09 02:19:50 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:08:55


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000wyy5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000wzb7)
My Deaf World
Flying Our Own Flag


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wzb9)
Around midnight

01 00:00:12 Lucy Gooch
Stalagmites & Helictites
Performer: Lucy Gooch
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:42 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:05:56 Rokia Traoré
Kounandi
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:11:17 Erki Pärnoja
Koit voi Ehakuma [Is It Dawn Or Morning's Glow]
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:16:40 Mica Levi
Monk
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:19:24 Group Listening
Here it comes again
Performer: Cate Le Bon
Singer: Ed Dowie
Ensemble: Group Listening
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:23:12 Doreen Carwithen
Cello Sonatina (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:29:33 Arooj Aftab
Baghon Main
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Darian Donovan Thomas
Performer: Petros Klampanis
Singer: Arooj Aftab
Duration 00:06:19

09 00:35:52 Sally Beamish
Gala Water (Lento)
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:37:43 Ruth Goller
Often they came to visit even just to see how she was
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:41:08 George Crumb
Dream Images 'Gemini' (Makrokosmos - volume 1)
Performer: Ya-ou Xie
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:45:30 Félicia Atkinson
We don't have to be here to be in such a state
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:04:54

13 00:50:24 John Adams
Violin Concerto (Chaconne - Body through which the dream flows)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:09:27

14 01:00:52 François Couperin
Les Baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:04:08 Alvin Curran
Songs and views of the magnetic garden (nos. 2, 3 and 4)
Performer: Alvin Curran
Duration 00:22:44

16 01:27:51 Ivor Cutler
Beautiful Cosmos
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:06



TUESDAY 15 JUNE 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000wzbc)
Brahms and Dvorak from China

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:44:51

02 00:46:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:36:04

03 01:23:00 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

04 01:28:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

05 02:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K 469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:47:06

06 02:48:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

07 02:59:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49

08 03:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

09 03:19:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57

10 03:30:02 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

11 03:43:51 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

12 03:54:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

13 04:00:54 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

14 04:08:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

15 04:15:29 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:44

16 04:17:11 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

17 04:21:39 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:30:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

19 04:41:08 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

20 04:56:56 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

21 05:17:49 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10

22 05:30:13 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes, No 2 from Miroirs
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:34:43 Rudolf Escher
Le Tombeau de Ravel
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ronald Hoogeveen
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:24:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000x06d)

01 00:02:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:09:53

02 00:02:25 Guo Yue
Early Mist
Performer: Guo Yue
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:17:41 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:27:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:27:38 Nicola Matteis
Diverse Bizzarie Sopra La Vecchia Sarabande O Pur Ciaconna (Suite in C major)
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:40:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, 'L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:48:16 George Frideric Handel
Will the sun forget to streak (Solomon)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:54:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:02:46 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:07:39 Moritz Moszkowski
4 Moments Musicaux, Op. 84
Performer: Christopher Langdown
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:16:27 Ivor Gurney
I am not as my fathers were
Singer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:01:08

12 01:18:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:23:44 John Williams
Eó Rossa from The Five Sacred Trees
Performer: Judith LeClair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:28:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 7
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:33:50 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

16 01:36:09 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum [ The Walnut Tree ] No.3 of Myrthen Op.25
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:41:27 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Alan Emslie
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:07:25

18 01:49:25 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:11:34

19 02:03:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Gihoon Kim
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:55

20 02:09:06 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:05:28

21 02:15:09 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:06:18

22 02:23:05 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:35


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x06g)
Georgia Mann - Tuesday

01 00:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:08:16 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:12:04 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:26 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:20:13 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:01

06 00:31:59 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

07 00:45:38 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Kokas Katalin
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:55:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:01:58 Daniel Purcell
Sonata sesta for violino solo
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:09:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C major Op.87 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: John P. Newhill
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:14:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:17:12 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:26:25 Arnold Bax
Nonet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

14 01:38:01 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:41:54 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:46:12 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:48:18 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (Lyric Pieces - book 3 Op.43)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

18 01:49:55 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

19 01:55:41 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:19

20 02:08:11 Steve Reich
Sextet (Crotchet = 192)
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

21 02:14:24 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa Pastoril Para Noite de Natal (Kyrie)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:17:43 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:04:46

23 02:23:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29

24 02:31:23 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:40

25 02:39:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets - from "Romeo and Juliet", Op. 75
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:05

26 02:44:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Serenata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:06:10

27 02:50:44 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:26

28 02:52:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x06j)
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle
The New Sensation

01 00:00:56 Pauline Viardot
Madrid
Performer: Lambert Bumiller
Singer: György Dombrádi
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:06:00 Pauline Viardot
Hali Luli
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:11:01 Pauline Viardot
6 Morceaux (1st, 2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Performer: Wolfgang Manz
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:22:10 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia, Act 2: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Leo Nucci
Singer: William Matteuzzi
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:30:39 Pauline Viardot Garcia
Plainte d'amour (after Chopin's Mazurka, Op 6, No 1)
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:34:05 Pauline Viardot
L' Oiselet (after Chopin's Mazurka, Op 68, No 2)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:36:59 Pauline Viardot
La Separation (after Chopin's Mazurka, Op 24, No 1)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Singer: Kamelia Kader
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:41:30 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, Overture
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:51:39 Pauline Viardot Garcia
3 Mörike Songs (No 1 In der Frühe)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:54:36 Pauline Viardot Garcia
3 Mörike Songs (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:36


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x06l)
Cardiff Singer of the World - Song Prize Highlights (1/3)

01 00:02:59 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op 25 (Widmung)
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:08:17 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos, D 369
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:11:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs, Op 38 (No 1, Don Juan's Serenade)
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:15:35 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121, (No 3, O Tod, o Tod, wie bitter bist du)
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:22:00 Gihoon Kim (artist)
Nostalgic Heart
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:26:16 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Alfheiður Erla Guðmundsdottir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:29:52 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs, Op 8, No 8, Hexenlied
Performer: Alfheiður Erla Guðmundsdottir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:34:19 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op 48 (No 5, Zur Rosenzeit)
Performer: Alfheiður Erla Guðmundsdottir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:37:19 Amy Beach
3 Browning Songs, Op 44 (Ah, Love, but a day)
Performer: Alfheiður Erla Guðmundsdottir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:44:11 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (No 3, Im Treibhaus)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Evgeniia Asanova
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:50:40 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (No 4, Schmerzen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Evgeniia Asanova
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:52:41 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (No 5, Traume)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Evgeniia Asanova
Duration 00:04:12

13 00:59:55 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder, AV 150 (September)
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:06:07 Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha (artist)
Mali die slaaf se lied
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:12:10 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121 (No 1 Denn est geht dem Menschen)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Reginald Smith Jnr
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:22:07 Margaret Bonds
3 Dream Portraits (Dream Variation)
Performer: Reginald Smith Jnr
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:25:22 Reginald Smith Jnr (artist)
Juba: Ev'rytime I Feel the Spirit!
Performer: Reginald Smith Jnr
Duration 00:02:07


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m000x06n)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:35 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:42 George Antheil
Nocturne in skyrockets
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:16:18 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:40

04 00:39:59 Béla Bartók
Divertimento
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:37

05 01:10:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Director: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:06

06 01:18:24 York Bowen
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:43:12

07 02:02:54 Alfredo Casella
Italia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:19:40

08 02:22:51 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000x06q)
Melvyn Tan, James Gilchrist

01 00:00:36 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Faschingsschwank aus Wien
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part One (conclusion)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:10:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Come Love, come Lord (Four Hymns, No 3)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:15:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Sonata in D major, K.576
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:24:04 Robert Schumann
Allegro from Faschingsschwank aus Wien
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:34:30 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:42:52 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:08

08 00:54:40 Maurice Ravel
Forlane from Le tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:03:33 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Alan Emslie
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:07:25

10 01:16:06 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto from Sonata in D major, K.576
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:28:17 Alan Rawsthorne
Away, delights
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:35:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:11:16

14 01:40:15 Doreen Carwithen
Noon
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:45:19 Robert Schumann
Finale from Faschingsschwank aus Wien
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:52:15 Gabriel Fauré
Romances sans paroles, Op.17
Performer: Martin Löhr
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Duration 00:07:03

17 01:59:34 Christopher Tye
In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:56


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001xjf)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March Of A Marionette
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:02:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:02:26 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:05:10 John Philip Sousa
The Washington Post - march
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:08:07 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:09:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:13:33 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:16:04 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:19:14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:22:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Dutch Marine Band
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:33


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x06s)
Ensemble Marsyas

01 00:01:52 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat, HWV339
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:14:39 George Frideric Handel
Tanti strali al sen mi scocchi, HWV197
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Duration 00:08:28

03 00:24:41 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV393
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:37:08 George Frideric Handel
Conservate, raddoppiate, HWV185
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:43:30 George Frideric Handel
Bassoon Sonata in F, Op. 1 No. 11 (HWV369)
Performer: Peter Wheelen
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:56:17 George Frideric Handel
Cantata: Amarilli Vezzosa (Il Duello Amoroso), HWV82
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:25:17

07 01:24:02 Mark Simpson
Nur Musik
Performer: Jonathan Small
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:09:49

08 01:34:11 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:44

09 01:46:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 22
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:35:08

10 02:21:48 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:56


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000x06v)
Nadifa Mohamed, Gentle/Radical, Dylan Thomas


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000x06x)
My Deaf World
The Deaf Club


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000x06z)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:09 Benjamin Britten
Interlude 5 'Moonlight' (Peter Grimes Op.53)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:04:39 Koreless
Moonlight
Performer: Koreless
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:11:05 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Patrick Flanaghan
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Music Arranger: Matthew Knight
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:21:07 Howie Lee
Time to the Sun
Performer: Howie Lee
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:27:35 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:31:46 Mabe Fratti
Hacia el Vacio
Performer: Claire Rousay
Singer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:37:34 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major (6 pieces Op.118)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:41:54 Viktor Orri Árnason
Var-Er (Eilífur)
Choir: Karlakórinn Fóstbræður
Orchestra: Budapest Art Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Orri Árnason
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:45:06 Sidiki Diabaté
Hamadoun Toure
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:49:58 Poul Ruders
One Voice in the Cosmic Fugue (Serenade on the Shores of the Cosmic Ocean)
Performer: Mikko Luoma
Ensemble: iO String Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

11 00:55:48 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:58:51 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel (5)
Performer: Karen Rosenak
Performer: David Abel
Performer: William Winant
Ensemble: California EAR Unit
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:01:44 Trad.
Bryniau Cassia; Wel, Bachgen Ifanc Ydwyf
Performer: Risingbor Kurkalang
Music Arranger: Gareth Bonello
Singer: Gareth Bonello
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:07:45 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus Op.61 (Melancholy)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:11:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Violin Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004)
Performer: Leo
Duration 00:05:05

16 01:16:51 Holkham
Bose Bose
Performer: Holkham
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:20:44 Meredith Monk
The Games (Spaceship)
Music Arranger: Michael Gordon
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:25:11 Nicki Wells
Lilac Wine
Singer: Nicki Wells
Duration 00:04:44



WEDNESDAY 16 JUNE 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000x071)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.100 in G major, H.1:100 (Military)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:23:19

02 00:24:54 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op.11
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:12:36

03 00:37:48 Johan Halvorsen
Fossegrimen - incidental music Op.21 (exceprts)
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:14:52

04 00:52:58 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op.26
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:07:58

05 01:01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:14:03

06 01:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

07 01:53:11 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

08 02:00:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:35:52

09 02:37:09 Claude Debussy
Etudes: Book 2
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:25:33

10 03:03:06 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

11 03:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:11:05

12 03:20:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

13 03:33:16 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

14 03:41:08 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

15 03:53:53 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47

16 04:00:47 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:09:34 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

18 04:17:33 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:27:42 Howard Skempton
The Lord is my Shepherd
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:35

20 04:31:35 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

21 04:38:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (RV.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

22 04:52:26 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:05:43

23 04:58:44 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

24 05:30:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000wys6)
Wednesday - Hannah's Classical Picks

01 00:01:54 Ramón Humet
Light: No. 1, Close Your Eyes
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:09:10 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.8 in E major, Op.80: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:18:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Prelude arr. for trombone solo
Performer: Michael Buchanan
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:33:47 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Alicia Amo
Singer: Anthea Pichanick
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Singer: Mélodie Ruvio
Singer: Natalie Pérez
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Singer: Victor Sicard
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:40:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:46:19 Jerome Kern
They didn't believe me
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Hank Jones
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:51:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Duration 00:07:02

09 01:01:34 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:05:25 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D882
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Madison Nonoa
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:10:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: III. Allegro
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:16:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Chaconne; Ballet of the Flowers - Thunderstorm)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:23:50 Franz Lehár
Lied und Csárdás: Hör ich Cymbalklänge (Zigeunerliebe)
Singer: Christina Gansch
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:34:04 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:37:41 Ernest John Moeran
Songs of Springtime: No. 1. Under the Greenwood Tree
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:01:06

16 01:38:44 Edward MacDowell
To an Old White Pine (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 7)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:09

17 01:39:53 Sam H. Stept
Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree (With Anyone Else But Me)
Ensemble: The Andrews Sisters
Conductor: Vic Schoen
Orchestra: Vic Schoen Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:44:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:07:13

19 01:52:13 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:57

20 02:02:36 Samuel Barber
3 Songs Op.10: no.2; Sleep Now
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:02:20

21 02:05:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:09

22 02:16:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:22:44 Gerald Finzi
Elegy Op. 22 arr. for string quartet
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:07:52


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wys8)
Georgia Mann - Wednesday

01 00:00:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet Op.64)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:16 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:12:31 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:02 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:23:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe and Violin Concerto in B flat major RV.548
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:33:33 Dora Pejačević
Rose (Blumenleben Op.19)
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:37:26 Edward Gregson
Cornet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Marshall
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:42:31 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:33

09 01:00:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:04:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:11:36 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:16:43 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

13 01:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:33:04 Aaron Copland
Grover's Corner (Our Town)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:35:22 Al Dubin
Lullaby of Broadway
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:37:49 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Nick Shipman
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:40:09 Noël Coward
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Unknown Orchestra
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:44:43 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

19 01:51:13 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

20 01:57:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

21 02:04:30 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4, Op 29 'Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:40

22 02:13:51 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:07:29

23 02:21:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:09

24 02:30:52 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

25 02:39:24 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:34

26 02:45:31 Christopher Tye
Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:14

27 02:52:29 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wysb)
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle
A Poet and a Civil Servant

01 00:00:17 Pauline Viardot
12 Melodies Sur Des Poesies Russes (No 4, Berçeuse-cosaque)
Performer: Guy Robin
Singer: Katherine Eberle
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:06:04 Pauline Viardot
12 Melodies Sur Des Poesies Russes (No 6 & No 9)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:12:17 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1, No 5, Una voce poco fa
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:21:36 Pauline Viardot
Le dernier sorcier, Act 1, Nos 1 - 3
Performer: Liana Pailodze Harron
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Adriana Zabala
Singer: Eric Owens
Singer: Sarah Brailey
Singer: Jamie Barton
Choir: Manhattan Girls Chorus
Duration 00:09:35

05 00:33:43 Pauline Viardot Garcia
12 Poems Of Pushkin, Fet And Turgenev (No 1, Tsvetok)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:36:17 Pauline Viardot
5 Poems of Lermontov and Turgenev (No 1, Na zare)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:38:55 Pauline Viardot Garcia
10 Poems of Pushkin, Lermontov, Koltsov, Tyutchev and Fet (No 3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:40:46 Pauline Viardot Garcia
12 Poems of Pushkin, Fet and Turgenev (No 4, Polunochnyye obrazy)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Singer: Ina Kancheva
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:45:35 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula, Act 1 (excerpts)
Performer: Chorus Of Lyon National Opera
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Paul Gay
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:12:42


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wysf)
Cardiff Singer of the World - Song Prize Highlights (2/3)

01 00:03:42 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (No 43, Schweig einmal still)
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:06:54 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Performer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:10:07 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:15:29 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs, Op.57 (No 4, Ach, wende diesen Blick)
Performer: Stephanie Wake-Edwards
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:20:19 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors, S 282
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:24:55 Sarah Gilford (artist)
Titania's Song
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:28:35 William Walton
A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table (The Contrast)
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:34:23 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles (No 1, La Paon)
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:40:03 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar, Op 57
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:44:43 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:51:09 Elbenita Kajtazi Halimi (artist)
Agimet Shqiptare
Performer: Elbenita Kajtazi Halimi
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:54:28 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op 36 (No 1, Das Rosenband)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Elbenita Kajtazi Halimi
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:57:54 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Elbenita Kajtazi Halimi
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:01:53 Frank Bridge
Love went a-riding, H 115
Performer: Elbenita Kajtazi Halimi
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:06:30 Robert Schumann
Romances And Ballads, Set 2, Op.49 (No 1, Die Beiden Grenadiere)
Performer: Jusung Park
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:10:15 Hugo Wolf
Morike Lieder (No 12, Verborgenheit)
Performer: Jusung Park
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:13:00 Paulo Tosti
Non t'amo piu
Performer: Jusung Park
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:19:40 Jusung Park (artist)
Sanchon
Performer: Jusung Park
Duration 00:02:01

19 01:24:18 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18: 'O Mistress Mine'
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:11

20 01:26:30 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:36


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m000wysh)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic, live at MediaCityUK

01 00:13:45 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:39:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000wysk)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000wysm)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Beethoven

01 00:01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.21 in C major Op.53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:50

02 00:27:16 Edmund Finnis
4 Duets (no.4)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:27


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000wysp)
The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, Tabita Berglund

01 00:00:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:07 Claudio Merulo
Canzon vigesimaterza a5
Ensemble: English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:13:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg... (from BWV 149)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:18:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:18

05 00:34:04 Claudio Monteverdi
'Quam pulchra es' a3
Ensemble: English Cornetts and Sackbuts ensemble
Duration 00:01:20

06 00:35:26 Cipriano de Rore
'Ancor che col partire' (with diminutions by Giovanni Battista Bovicelli)
Ensemble: English Cornetts and Sackbuts ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:43:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 1 a5
Ensemble: English Cornetts and Sackbuts ensemble
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:46:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata - Act 2 - Di Provenza il mar, il suol
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Ensemble: Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Ensemble: Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:52:17 Traditional Irish
Carolan's Farewell
Performer: John Feeley
Music Arranger: John Feeley
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:56:12 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:03:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:07:21 Johann Strauss II
Draußen in Sievering
Performer: Johannes Wilhelm
Singer: Christina Gansch
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:12:00 Léo Delibes
Galop Finale from Coppelia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:15:31 Eivind Groven
Symphony No. 1, Op. 26 Towards the Mountains - II. Allegro
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:26:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 - iii. Assai meno Presto
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:14

16 01:38:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 - final movement
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:08:48

17 01:48:30 Richard Wagner
Siegfried - Zieh' hin! Ich kann dich nicht halten! & Interlude [Siegfried braves the fire encircling the mountain]
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Iain Paterson
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:55:15 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ecce prandium meum paravi
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:08


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wysr)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:03 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:05:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 46 in B major, Hob.I.46 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:09:41 Rebecca Clarke
Daybreak
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Uncredited Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:12:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op.37 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:18:06 Johnny Cash (artist)
Streets Of Laredo
Performer: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:21:33 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:25:56 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 15
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:03:07


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wyst)
Nicola Benedetti and LSO play Mark Simpson and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:42 Mark Simpson
Violin Concerto - World Premiere
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:37:03

02 00:43:04 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:54:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 ('Pathétique')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:48:40

04 01:44:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:25:10

05 02:10:54 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pastoral Aria (He is born...) from Non so qual più
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:36

06 02:19:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op.13 "Pathétique" - 1st mvt
Duration 00:09:17


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wysw)
Displacement


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000wysy)
My Deaf World
Big D versus Little D


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wyt1)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:16 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:50 Daphne Oram
Melodic Group Shapes iii
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:36

03 00:04:27 Laurie Spiegel
Appalachian Grove III
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:07:21 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (arr. for theremin and piano)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:10:47 Delia Derbyshire
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:00:44

06 00:11:26 Anna von Hausswolff
Dolore di Orsini
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:15:08 Daphne Oram
Ascending and Descending ix
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:16:26 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:20:46 Caro C
Curveballs (instrumental)
Performer: Caro C
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:24:57 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:10

11 00:31:55 Suzanne Ciani
Concert At WBAI Free Music Store [extract]
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:37:34 Natacha Atlas
The Inner
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Singer: Natacha Atlas
Duration 00:05:48

13 00:43:22 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:03:14

14 00:47:33 Éliane Radigue
Occam River I
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:12:13

15 01:00:06 Daphne Oram
Under the Sand
Performer: Andrea Parker
Performer: Daz Quayle
Music Arranger: Andrea Parker
Music Arranger: Daz Quayle
Duration 00:00:36

16 01:00:43 Colleen
The stars vs. creatures
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:05:42 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for theremin and chamber orch: VIII Mitternachtsson (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:11:24 Jacob Kirkegaard
Stratus
Performer: Else Marie Pade
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard
Duration 00:04:32

19 01:15:57 Julian de la Chica
Poemas de bar Op. 12: Ella
Performer: Julian de la Chica
Singer: Yana Mann
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:20:53 Pauline Oliveros
Crossing the Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:05:15

21 01:26:52 Broadcast
Echo's Answer
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:03:10



THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000wyt3)
Longing for Italy

01 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
Duration 00:29:47

02 00:31:23 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
Duration 00:23:08

03 00:54:52 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13

04 01:38:36 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

05 01:54:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

06 02:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Karina Sabac
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:31:08

07 02:32:35 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

08 03:03:42 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

09 03:10:42 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

10 03:21:30 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:07:06

11 03:28:55 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

12 03:40:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

13 03:53:34 Johannes Ockeghem
Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:02

14 04:00:43 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

15 04:07:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:35

16 04:18:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:28:37 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

18 04:37:08 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

19 04:52:55 Marin Marais
Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:40

20 05:00:55 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:37:29

21 05:38:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000x0n7)

01 00:02:09 Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson
O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Choir: Kór Langholtskirkju
Director: Jón Stefánsson
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:43 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Ensemble: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:09:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: III. Allegro
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Leela Breithaupt
Performer: Allison Nyquist
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:16:35 Louise Farrenc
Flute Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 45; I. Allegro deciso - Piu moderato ed espressivo
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Barbara Moser
Duration 00:08:46

05 00:26:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano from Sonata No. 2 in E-flat, BWV 1031 arr. piano solo Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:34:08 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:40:21 Joyce Kilmer
Trees
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:43:41 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:49:26 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:15

10 00:55:41 Billy Hill
The Clouds Will Soon Roll By
Ensemble: Ambrose and His Orchestra
Singer: Elsie Carlisle
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:02:24 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:06:35 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:13:19 John Cameron
Kes - Front Titles
Performer: David Snell
Performer: Tony Carr
Performer: Danny Moss
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Harold McNair
Conductor: John Cameron
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:16:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:24:44 Ivor Cutler
A Wooden Tree
Singer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:26:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
My Love's an arbutus
Performer: Clifford Bendon
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:33:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:40:09 Ivor Novello
We'll Gather Lilacs In The Spring
Singer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:44:40 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce (Fir-tree)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:47:22 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Billy Mayerl
Duration 00:02:46

21 01:50:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

22 02:00:45 Neill MacColl
The Invisible Woman
Performer: Calum MacColl
Performer: Neill MacColl
Performer: Kate St John
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Singer: Kate St John
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:05:03 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:51

24 02:13:44 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:07

25 02:17:49 Nancy Kerr
Dark Honey
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:25

26 02:23:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:20


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x0nf)
Georgia Mann - Thursday

01 00:00:53 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:48 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:12:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:17:40 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:24:38 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:34:14 Guillaume Dufay
Agnus Dei (Mass for Saint Anthony Abbot)
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:38:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:44:32 Alexander Glazunov
Petit adagio (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:48:19 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:50:17 Elisabetta de Gambarini
Minuet
Performer: David Wright
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:55:27 Kurt Atterberg
Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Performer: Mircea Saulescu
Performer: Gideon Roehr
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:12:57

12 01:09:30 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:14:39 Arthur Sullivan
I have a song to sing, O
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:19:09 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Mother's Love
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:22:57 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:29:52 Julia Frances Smith
Trio Cornwall: III. Allegro quasi rondo
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Barbara Moser
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:33:47 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:36:08 Franz Lehár
You are my Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:39:18 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:42:37 César Franck
Les Cloches du soir
Performer: Adrienne Hauser
Singer: Gabriella Letay Kiss
Duration 00:02:18

21 01:44:54 Hans Gál
Das Lied der Nacht (The Song of the Night): Prelude to Act 2
Orchestra: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Hotz
Duration 00:06:31

22 01:52:12 Frank Martin
Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:02:58

23 01:55:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Music Arranger: Arnold Bax
Duration 00:04:13

24 02:00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:03:01

25 02:04:40 Paul Lansky
Chorale Prelude (Threads)
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:04:27

26 02:09:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Anche in mezzo a perigliosa
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:04

27 02:17:24 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Military Sinfonietta
Orchestra: University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Duration 00:14:41

28 02:32:50 Marin Marais
Les Voix humaines (Suite in D major, Book 2 No 3)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Music Arranger: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:03

29 02:37:24 Franz Schubert
Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:02:22

30 02:40:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Conductor: Jack Brymer
Duration 00:03:02

31 02:43:50 Gerald Finzi
Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op 38
Performer: Peter Katin
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:13


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x0nm)
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle
A Composer and a Collaborator

01 00:00:38 Pauline Viardot
Evocation
Performer: Lambert Bumiller
Singer: Györgyi Dombrádi
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:41 Pauline Viardot
Le dernier sorcier, Act 2 Finale
Performer: Manhattan Girls Chorus
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Adriana Zabala
Singer: Camille Zamora
Singer: Eric Owens
Singer: Michael Slattery
Duration 00:11:14

03 00:20:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Sapho, Act 3: O ma lyre immortelle
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Yves Abel
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:31:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila, Act 1: Printemps qui commence (Dalila, The Old Hebrew)
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:40:04 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete, Act 5 (excerpts)
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Singer: James McCracken
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Duration 00:18:11


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x0nt)
Cardiff Singer of the World - Song Prize Highlights (3/3)

01 00:03:01 Gioachino Rossini
Bolero
Performer: Chuan Wang
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:09:02 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Chuan Wang
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:12:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs, Op 4, No 4, Do not sing to me my beauty
Performer: Chuan Wang
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:19:18 Maria Brea (artist)
La Negra Atilia
Performer: Maria Brea
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:21:50 Claude Debussy
Proses lyriques (Des Fleurs)
Performer: Maria Brea
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:27:36 Henry Purcell
Pausanias, The Betrayer of his Country, Z 585 (Sweeter than Roses)
Performer: Maria Brea
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:34:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs, Op 4, No 3, In the silence of the night
Performer: Ankhbayer Enkhbold
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:38:12 Paulo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: Ankhbayar Enkhbold
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:42:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
7 Songs, Op 47, No 6, Does the day reign
Performer: Ankhbayar Enkhbold
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer, K 472
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christina Gansch
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:58:41 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op 12, No 6, By a fountainside
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christina Gansch
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:01:33 Robert Schumann
9 Songs from Wilhelm Meister, Op 98a, No 7, Singet nicht in Trauertönen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christina Gansch
Duration 00:02:08

13 01:14:42 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D.957 [Liebesbotschaft; Kriegers Ahnung; Frühlingssehnsucht; Ständchen]
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:15:49


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (m000x0p0)
Thursday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:45 John Foulds
April - England
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:11:56 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:27:42

03 00:42:06 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:27:28

04 01:11:25 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:19

05 01:40:48 Kurt Schwertsik
Baumgesange
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:21:25

06 02:03:20 Ferruccio Busoni
Indian Fantasy
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:23:22

07 02:27:04 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico: Finale and End Titles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:30


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000x0p4)
Haffner Wind Ensemble, David Pountney

01 00:00:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:07:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:21:39 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement: Andante
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozartv
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat K452, 1st movement: Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:43:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:51:26 Astor Piazzolla
Double Concerto for Guitar & Bandoneon "Hommage à Liège": II. Milonga
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Performer: Coco Trivisonno
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:57:26 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:03:31 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op.324
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:07:51 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Sokol Fanfare)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:10:37 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII: No. 1, March
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:16:02 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:29

13 01:23:19 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor, M. 67: II. Pantoum
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Qian Wu
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:33:47 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov; Act 2, Akh, mama, mama
Singer: Galina Gorchakova
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:40:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:48:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemanda & Corrente (Partita No. 6 BWV 830)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:28

17 01:57:40 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x0p8)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 27 in G Major, K199 [K.161b] - 1. Allegro
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:04:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonatensatz (Scherzo from the F.A.E. sonata), WoO 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:09:52 Ailie Robertson
The Cooperage
Performer: Ailie Robertson
Performer: Fraser Fifield
Performer: Patsy Reid
Performer: Adam Sutherland
Performer: James Ross
Performer: Tom Oakes
Performer: Mattie Foulds
Singer: Conrad Molleson
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:14:21 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:17:13 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Music Arranger: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:23:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:06:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x0pd)
Song Prize Final, BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2021

01 00:08:06 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn, No.4 Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:10:21 Richard Strauss
Rote Rosen TRV 199
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:13:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatros madrigales amatorios, No 1, Con quela lavare?
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:15:27 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatros madrigales amatorios, No 4, De los alamos vengo, madre
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:17:51 Johann Strauss II
Die Tanzerin Fanny Elssler - Draussen in Sievering
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:26:46 Gihoon Kim (artist)
Sea Moods
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:32:41 Hugo Wolf
Prometheus
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:15

08 00:38:04 Gihoon Kim (artist)
Like The Wind That Meets The Lotus
Performer: Gihoon Kim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:48:11 Robert Schumann
9 Songs from Wilhelm Meister Op 98a, No 5, Heiss mich nicht reden
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:52:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Lievende schreibt, Op 86
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:54:59 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres Dans Le Ciel
Performer: Christina Gansch
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:57:55 Traditional Welsh
Suo Gan
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:01:52 Richard Strauss
Muttertandelei, Op 43
Performer: Sarah Gilford
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:09:58 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises No 1, No 2 & No 3
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:15:38 Benjamin Britten
Tom Bowling
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:20:43 Michael Rakotoarivony (artist)
Ilay Vohitra Manga
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:23:46 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'Etoiles
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:26:55 Hugo Wolf
Eichendorff Lieder, No 17, Seemanns Abscheid
Performer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:10

19 01:33:17 Franz Schubert
Gretchen Am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:37:12 Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha (artist)
Isithandwa Sam
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00

21 01:40:22 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley, S.1. 273
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:30

22 01:46:43 Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha (artist)
Ride Up In Chariot
Performer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:13:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:15:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000x0pj)
Masks


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000x0pn)
My Deaf World
Belonging


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000x0ps)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:56 Edward Jones
Microcosm Concerto in B flat (after G F Handel): III Largo
Performer: Mara Galassi
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:03:29 Phexioenesystems
Kempul LR
Performer: Phexioenesystems
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:05:40 Florence Price
Adoration
Performer: Randal Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:09:11 Wu Fei
Little Open Hands
Performer: Wu Fei
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:10:25 Anna Phoebe
Blackstar
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:13:37 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Trio Sonata No. 4 in C Major: I. Adagio
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:16:49 Richard Greenan
Rehearsing Heat
Performer: Richard Greenan
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:20:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 K467: 2nd mvt
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:45

09 00:26:54 Mack Gordon
At Last
Performer: Etta James
Duration 00:02:39


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000x0px)
At the Mind Altar

01 00:00:07 Hania Rani (artist)
The Beach (from I Never Cry)
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:52 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Too Compliment
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:06:44 Haiku Salut (artist)
Entering
Performer: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:12:26 Täpp Collective (artist)
Chasing the Sun
Performer: Täpp Collective
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:17:43 Peter Gregson (artist)
Patina
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:22:02 Khotin (artist)
Mind Altar
Performer: Khotin
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:25:33 Coby Sey (artist)
Petals Have Fallen
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:28:46 Sun Ra (artist)
Lanquidity
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:35:03 Loraine James (artist)
Running Like That
Performer: Loraine James
Featured Artist: Eden Samara
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:39:47 Gaspar Claus (artist)
Retrouver ma force
Performer: Gaspar Claus
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:43:02 Throwing Snow (artist)
Traveller
Performer: Throwing Snow
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:47:51 Squarepusher (artist)
Squarepusher Theme
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:06:22

13 00:54:19 amiina (artist)
Refraction
Performer: amiina
Duration 00:05:38



FRIDAY 18 JUNE 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000x0pz)
Fête de la musique - Festival Strings Lucerne - Back on Stage

01 00:01:08 Franz Schreker
Scherzo for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:08:23 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21
Performer: Claire Huangci
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:32:20

03 00:41:09 Robert Schumann
Bilder aus Osten, op. 66
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:22:23

04 01:03:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E, op. 22
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:31:44 Robert Schumann
Abendlied, op. 85/12
Music Arranger: Johan Svendsen
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:03:45

06 01:36:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:23:50

07 02:00:59 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

08 02:42:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:30:15

09 03:13:07 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

10 03:23:54 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:31:38 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

12 03:40:29 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op 335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:04:08

13 03:44:59 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:51:23 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:08:22

15 04:00:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:09:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:18:34 Willem Kersters
Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Author: Paul van Ostaijen
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:09:24

18 04:28:21 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

19 04:38:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:48:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

21 04:58:46 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

22 05:08:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

23 05:33:45 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000x1ct)
Friday - Hannah's Classical Mix

01 00:01:44 Robert Schumann
Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:27 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scenes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:15:29 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto (Op.16) in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:33:37 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:39:41 Arthur Sullivan
On a Tree by a River (Tit Willow) from 'The Mikado'
Singer: David Croft
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:41:56 Scott Joplin
Weeping willow
Music Arranger: Marcus Eley
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:45:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Performer: Dana Maiben
Performer: Robert Mealy
Performer: Frances Conover Fitch
Performer: Jane Hershey
Duration 00:08:15

09 00:54:35 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:02:29 James Scott Skinner
Spey in Spate & The Hurricane (The Hurricane Set)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:07:04 Stephen Sondheim
The little things you do together (Company)
Singer: Sheila Gish
Orchestra: Band
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:10:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:19:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello & orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:19:15
FRIDAY POEM
Canopy - written and read by Emily Berry
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:25:23 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance I
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:33:25 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:39:38 Trad.
The Oak and the Ash
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:43:19 Arnold Bax
Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:32

19 01:53:53 Fintan O'Hare
Come passing rain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Fintan O'Hare
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:00:20 Edward Elgar
The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:05:16 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:05:30

22 02:14:19 Benjamin Britten
Tom Bowling
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Michael Rakotoarivony
Duration 00:04:50

23 02:19:11 Benjamin John Peter Tyamzashe
Isithandwa Sam
Singer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:11

24 02:23:53 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:54

25 02:27:45 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000x1cw)
Georgia Mann - Friday

01 00:00:11 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:15:28 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:22:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:33:07 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:39:51 William Grant Still
Africa (Land of Peace)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:18

08 00:52:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Francesco Demuro
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Orchestra: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:59:46 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:04:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:12:34 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:16:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.3 in E flat - 1st mvt
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:13:40

13 01:32:13 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune for keyboard
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: C.H. Trevor
Duration 00:01:18

14 01:33:29 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late Summer Nights, No 1
Performer: Cassandra Wyss
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:38:23 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:41:12 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:47:47 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

18 01:55:06 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Performer: John Fullam
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:59:17 James McMillan
Gaude, gaude (Veni, veni, Emmanuel)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:36

20 02:06:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:21:14

21 02:27:48 Barbara Strozzi
Gaude Virgo
Ensemble: Aurata Fonte
Duration 00:04:58

22 02:33:38 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered lullaby for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:24

23 02:37:58 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

24 02:42:25 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:48:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 532
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:10:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000x1cy)
Pauline Viardot and Her Circle
The Incomparable Viardot Salon

01 00:01:07 Gabriel Fauré
2 Duets, Op 10 (No 1, Puisqu'ici-bas toutes âme)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Janis Kelly
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:50 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Act 2: O sink herneider, Nacht der liebe
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:13:12 Pauline Viardot
Choeur bohemien
Performer: Grace Rossiter
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:18:21 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op 53
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:32

05 00:32:07 Pauline Viardot
Violin Sonatina in A Minor: III. Allegro finale
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Performer: Wolfgang Manz
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:38:18 Pauline Viardot
Cendrillon (excerpts)
Performer: Élizabeth Vidal
Singer: André Cognet
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susannah Waters
Singer: Jean-Luc Viala
Singer: Paul Austin Kelly
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:11:57

07 00:52:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 1, Sc 4: Amour, viens rendre à mon âme
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000x21q)
Highlights from Catriona Morison at Edinburgh Festival 2018

01 00:03:52 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:48 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:08:33 Johannes Brahms
Immer leise wird mein Schlummer, Op 105 No 2
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:12:35 Johannes Brahms
Alte Liebe, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:15:41 Johannes Brahms
Geheimnis, Op 71 No 3
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:17:46 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe, Op 43 No 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:22:40 Robert Schumann
5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart, Op 135
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:33:30 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:19:38

09 00:54:01 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:56:01 Trad.
Ye Banks and Braes
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:11


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000x1d1)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK, Salford

01 00:02:03 Theo Verbey
Notturno
Performer: Tom Blomfield
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:27:54 Aaron Copland
Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:54:31 Leos Janáček
Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:21:00

04 01:11:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Act 3; Entracte
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:45

05 01:16:27 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:28:10

06 01:45:27 Jean Sibelius
Romance in C
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:12

07 01:52:17 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:22

08 01:59:11 Jean Sibelius
Scene with cranes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:04

09 02:06:27 Paul Mealor
Euphonium Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:15:58

10 02:22:54 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:13


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000x04j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000x1d3)
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Kate Kennedy

01 00:03:13 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:29:39 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:40:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor K457: III. Allegro Assai
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:45:56 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.1 in D major, G.503 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:52:43 Thomas Tallis
Wipe away my sins
Ensemble: Cardinalls Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:40

08 01:03:41 Arthur Sullivan
Never mind the why and wherefore (H.M.S. Pinafore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:26

09 01:11:49 Betty Jackson King
Ride up in Chariot
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:17:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:24:43 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Florentino Calvo
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:29:29 Ivor Gurney
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:38:05 Ivor Gurney
Far in a Western Brookland (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:48:17 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside orch. for baritone and orchestra
Orchestrator: Herbert Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:53:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:58:34 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F minor, Op 28 No 18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000x1d5)
The ultimate classical football mix

01 00:00:21 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:09 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45

03 00:05:07 Domenico Modugno
Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu)
Lyricist: Franco Migliacci
Ensemble: The Gypsy Queens
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:07:30 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:12:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:14:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:16:42 Oscar Hammerstein II
You'll never walk alone
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:20:19 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:22:57 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:25:02 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000x1d7)
Jupiter, Pandora and the Emperor

01 00:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, "Jupiter" K551
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:51

02 00:38:59 Alice Mary Smith
Intermezzi from The Masque of Pandora
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:49:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 "Moonlight"
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:03

04 01:05:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 "Emperor" Op.73
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:38:59

05 01:45:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, D929
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:53


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000fhg5)
Hotel


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000x1dc)
My Deaf World
Hearing in a Deaf World


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000x1df)
David Toop Dreams the Archive

01 00:00:04 Grupi Lab (artist)
Balluket e Ballit Moj
Performer: Grupi Lab
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:08 Terry Riley (artist)
Zuchinni
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:07:10 Maarja Nuut (artist)
kutse tantsule_a call to dance
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:13:32 David Toop (artist)
sea slug
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:15:08 David Toop (artist)
Mabutawi-Teri - young men singing
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:18:43 Zazou (artist)
M'Pasi Ya M'Pamba
Performer: Zazou
Performer: Bikaye
Performer: CY1
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:24:03 Ajiao (artist)
Chopping Hand Ceremony 180123
Performer: Ajiao
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:27:18 Sons of Kemet (artist)
Pick Up Your Burning Cross
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Featured Artist: Angel Bat Dawid
Featured Artist: Moor Mother
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:32:51 Siavash Amini (artist)
Crocuta crocuta
Performer: Siavash Amini
Duration 00:07:13

10 00:40:04 Magdalena Takazauskienė (artist)
I Dreamed a Strange Dream
Performer: Magdalena Takazauskienė
Duration 00:01:10

11 00:42:25 Lyra Pramuk (artist)
Deep Dream
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:06:17

12 00:49:42 川口雅巳 (artist)
Blindfold Blues
Performer: 川口雅巳
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:53:28 Dean Blunt (artist)
WOOSAH
Performer: Dean Blunt
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:56:27 Dale Cornish (artist)
Brigitte Fontaine In Cuba
Performer: Dale Cornish
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:04:43 David Lynch (artist)
Pinky's Dream
Performer: David Lynch
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:08:42 Angelo Badalamenti (artist)
The Black Dog Runs At Night
Performer: Angelo Badalamenti
Duration 00:01:46

17 01:11:55 Unknown (artist)
Siku (Temiar Dream Song)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:17:13 Jon Hassell (artist)
Malay
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:23:49 Mulumbug (artist)
Borg Song
Performer: Mulumbug
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:30:34 Annie Johnston (artist)
Mimicry of Bird Calls
Performer: Annie Johnston
Performer: Mary Johnston
Performer: Alan Lomax
Duration 00:04:20

21 01:35:21 I Jahbar (artist)
Lyrical Arm
Performer: I Jahbar
Duration 00:04:19

22 01:39:41 foodman (artist)
Parking Area
Performer: foodman
Duration 00:02:53

23 01:43:46 Barbara Monk Feldman
The Northern Shore (1997)
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Duration 00:09:14

24 01:53:00 YaYa Bones (artist)
Digital witch breath ritual
Performer: YaYa Bones
Duration 00:02:39

25 01:57:00 Patty Waters (artist)
Moon, Don't Come Up Tonight
Performer: Patty Waters
Duration 00:02:59