Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 MAY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000wdkr)
Szymon Nehring performs Chopin

01 00:01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat major, Op.61
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:15:11 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:21:04 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.56
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:33:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:45:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no.1 in C Major, Op.1
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:31:33

06 01:17:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:36:11

07 01:54:11 Witold Lutosławski
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Joanne Seeley
Duration 00:05:29

08 02:01:15 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

09 02:41:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K 518
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

10 02:46:07 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

11 03:01:22 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo - from Intermedii et concertii
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:05:45

12 03:07:26 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:00

13 03:18:44 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:24:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

15 03:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for Wind Octet (K.388)
Ensemble: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian State Opera
Duration 00:21:53

16 03:53:51 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000wdkt)
Vol 6: Lose yourself in an hour of piano love songs

01 00:00:51 alt‐J (artist)
(Piano)
Performer: alt‐J
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:01:32 Sampha (artist)
Too Much
Performer: Sampha
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:04:25 Charlotte Benton (artist)
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Charlotte Benton
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:08:22 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Calls
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment
Featured Artist: Jill Scott
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:13:58 Daft Punk (artist)
Something About Us
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:17:42 Roberto Cacciapaglia (artist)
Atlantico
Performer: Roberto Cacciapaglia
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:21:25 Roberta Flack (artist)
I (Who Have Nothing)
Performer: Roberta Flack
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:26:22 Alexis Ffrench (artist)
Story Of You
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:29:55 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:34:00 Corinne Bailey Rae (artist)
Feels Like the First Time
Performer: Corinne Bailey Rae
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:37:08 Alexandra Zvereca (artist)
Grandma's Place
Performer: Alexandra Zvereca
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:39:03 Stephen Rennicks (artist)
Together Again [Normal People Soundtrack]
Performer: Stephen Rennicks
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:41:42 Asha Gold (artist)
Naive
Performer: Asha Gold
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:44:31 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Hopopono
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:47

15 00:48:18 Courtney Pine (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Omar
Duration 00:09:27

16 00:57:46 Laura Karpman (artist)
Paris Can Wait (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Laura Karpman
Duration 00:01:34


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000wkcr)
Vol 6: Divine harmonies from musical theatre

01 Jonathan Larson
Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:02:49 Daniel Caesar
We Find Love
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:06:58 Cole Porter
Night And Day
Performer: Chanticleer
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:00 Olivia Dean (artist)
The Hardest Part
Performer: Olivia Dean
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:12:50 Eddie Cantor
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:14:33 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do
Performer: Ethel Merman
Performer: Ray Middleton
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:17:46 Bob Dylan
Slow Train Coming/Licence to Kill (from Girl from the North Country)
Performer: Original London Cast
Performer: Michael Schaeffer
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:22:03 Carole King
Will you Still Love Me Tomorrow
Performer: The Chiffons
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:24:25 Anaïs Mitchell
When the Chips are Down
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:26:50 Saje (artist)
Desert Song
Performer: Saje
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:30:40 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive from Company
Performer: Voctave
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:35:41 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:38:46 Marvin Hamlisch
One (Reprise) / Final from A Chorus Line
Performer: A Chorus Line Ensemble
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:51:29 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:54:29 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:51


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000wkct)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:05 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:12:12 Georges Krier
La Valse brune
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:14:57 Benjamin Godard
Valse [Suite de Trois Morceaux, Op.116]
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:19:03 Jacques Brel
La Valse a mille temps
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:23:58 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Concerto a piu Stromenti in E flat, J.73 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:32:17 Lionel Bart
Who will buy? [Oliver!]
Performer: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:34:41 Gwenllian Llyr
Strawberry Moon
Performer: Gwenllian Llyr
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:38:53 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:41:24 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:43:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

11 00:51:18 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:53:07 Max Cooper
Reflect
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:03:47 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

14 01:16:39 Georges Bizet
Le Volant [Jeux d'Enfants, Op.22]
Ensemble: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:10

15 01:18:17 Erik Satie
Le Tennis [Sports et divertissements]
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:55

16 01:20:20 Lucinda Chua
An Avalanche
Performer: Lucinda Chua
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:23:25 Florence Price
Song for snow
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:25:15 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Disappearance of Snow [White Landscapes, Op.47a]
Performer: Kate Wilson
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:02:08

19 01:28:45 Arthur Russell
I never get lonesome
Performer: Arthur Russell
Performer: Frank Pagano
Singer: Arthur Russell
Singer: Ernie Brooks
Duration 00:02:11

20 01:30:55 Philip Glass
Company (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:26

21 01:34:36 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

22 01:38:01 Harald Sæverud
The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:02:16

23 01:40:48 Anonymous
Tarantella del Gargano
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:34

24 01:45:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grande Tarantelle, Op.67
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:06

25 01:54:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000wkcw)
Bach's Motets on Building a Library with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:32 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D III. Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Ignacio Prego
Ensemble: Tiento Nuovo
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:08 Bohuslav Martinu
JAREM NEDOTCENA (Untouched by Spring)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Ensemble: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:11:06 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Piano)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:19:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:10:12

05 01:18:36 Henri Dutilleux
Le Loup - Tableau 3 (La forêt d'hiver, Danse d'amour, Danse de mort)
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:34

06 01:26:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F Major K.377 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:01

07 01:33:41 Franz Schreker
Der ferne Klang, Act I Scene 7: Fritz find´ ich nicht mehr (Grete)
Singer: Jennifer Holloway
Orchestra: Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:07:57

08 01:42:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV830: VII Gigue
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:00

09 02:25:27 Richard Strauss
Burleske for Piano and orchestra in D minor, AV85
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Ensemble: Orchestra dell'Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:19:46


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000wkcy)
Music in the Moment


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000wkd0)
Jess Gillam with... Anna Tsybuleva

01 00:01:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Ruth Reinhardt
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & cello in Bb major, RV547 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sherniyaz Mussakhan
Performer: Christoph Croisé
Orchestra: Eurasian Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:05:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (arr. for cello & piano)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:09:04 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Stairway To Heaven
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:12:44 Jean Sibelius
Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite Op. 22)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:16:34 Penguin Cafe Orchestra (artist)
Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:19:36 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a Child is Born (Messiah Pt.1, Chorus)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:22:54 Pharoah Sanders
Movement 6 (Promises)
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:26:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000wkd2)
Composer Gavin Higgins with a playlist that packs a musical punch

01 00:04:01 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra in F Op. 86 - first movement
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:13:38 Gavin Higgins
Meditation from 'Ekstasis'
Performer: David Cohen
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:19:37 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - The Knight Bus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:23:22 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist - The Fight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:25:48 George Crumb
3 Early Songs, No. 3 - Let it be forgotten
Performer: Lana Bode
Singer: Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:30:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:40:24 John Ireland
Elegy from a Downland Suite
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:46:23 Kaija Saariaho
Orion - 1st movement
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:54:50 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit - Le gibet
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - Poco sostenuto - Vivace
Ensemble: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:12:58

11 01:17:41 Kwabs (artist)
Perfect Ruin
Performer: Kwabs
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:23:09 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:32:48 Herbert Howells
Elegy Op. 15
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:42

14 01:45:25 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3 - Molto deliberato
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:19


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000wkd4)
Joseph Bishara

01 00:00:15 Mike Oldfield
The Exorcist; Theme (Tubular Bells)
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:02:36 Max Steiner
King Kong; main theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:00 John Carpenter
Halloween; Main Theme
Performer: John Carpenter
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:12:49 Joseph Bishara
Insidious; Titles and Give It Time
Performer: Joseph Bishara
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:17:26 Joseph Bishara
11-11-11; Free Evil
Performer: Joseph Bishara
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:20:04 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien; Main Title
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:25:25 Joseph Bishara
The Conjuring; Titles and Taped Occurrences
Performer: Joseph Bishara
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:30:02 Joseph Bishara
Annabelle; New Beginnings
Performer: Joseph Bishara
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:33:53 John Corigliano
Alterered States; Three Hallucinations - Hymn
Orchestra: Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:40:34 Joseph Bishara
Insidious Chapter 3; Questions left behind & Void Figure 7 ch3
Duration 00:08:05

11 00:45:29 Rachel Elkind
The Shining
Performer: Not Credited
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:46:44 Goblin
Suspiria; Titles
Ensemble: Goblin
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:51:15 Joseph Bishara
The Conjuring The Devil Made Me Do It; Wilds of the Devil
Performer: Joseph Bishara
Duration 00:04:57

14 00:56:43 Nicholas Britell
Cruella; Orchestral Waltz
Duration 00:02:02


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000wkd6)
Kathryn Tickell with Toumani Diabate

01 00:00:19 Gnoss (artist)
Good Crieff
Performer: Gnoss
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:03 L'Alba (artist)
Paghjella
Performer: L'Alba
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:06:20 Mariya Dimitrova (artist)
Izgryalo e yasno slantse
Performer: Mariya Dimitrova
Performer: Asya Pincheva
Performer: Vanya Dimitrova
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:09:45 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Simbo
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:16:47 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:26:15 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mamadou Kanda Keita
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:33:50 Dan Gharibian Trio (artist)
Hasta La Vista Señora
Performer: Dan Gharibian Trio
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:36:10 Krak in Dub (artist)
Pedacito De Coco
Performer: Krak in Dub
Performer: La Perla
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:41:37 Martin Carthy (artist)
Byker Hill
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:44:29 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:48:48 Efruze (artist)
Üsküdar'a Gider İken
Performer: Efruze
Duration 00:03:58

12 00:52:33 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Asude (At Peace)
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:57:01 Lakou Mizik (artist)
Ogou Pran Ka Mwen
Performer: Lakou Mizik
Performer: Joseph Ray
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000wkd8)
Shai Maestro

01 00:00:28 Jalen Baker (artist)
Healing
Performer: Jalen Baker
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:52 Dave Douglas (artist)
Manitou
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: Joe Lovano
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:15:56 Airelle Besson (artist)
Fly Away
Performer: Airelle Besson
Performer: Benjamin Moussay
Performer: Isabel Sörling
Performer: Fabrice Moreau
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:22:23 Clora Bryant (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Clora Bryant
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:27:23 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Song For My Brother
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:32:49 Airelle Besson (artist)
The Sound of Your Voice 1; into The Sound of Your Voice 2
Performer: Airelle Besson
Performer: Benjamin Moussay
Performer: Isabel Sörling
Performer: Fabrice Moreau
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:41:29 Sons of Kemet (artist)
To Never Forget The Source
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:45:14 Curtis Fuller (artist)
Ladies Night
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:53:54 Shai Maestro (artist)
Mystery and Illusions
Performer: Shai Maestro
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:02:33 Chick Corea (artist)
Fingerprints
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:07:14 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:11:17 James Blake (artist)
I Never Learnt To Share
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:14:31 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Koln Pt II C
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:21:08 Anne Paceo (artist)
A Tempestade
Performer: Anne Paceo
Duration 00:08:04


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000wkdb)
Humperdinck’s fairy-tale opera Hansel and Gretel

01 00:03:31 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel (Acts 1 and 2)
Orchestrator: Derek Clark
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Rhian Lois
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 01:04:14

02 01:23:01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel (Act 3)
Orchestrator: Derek Clark
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Rhian Lois
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:44:26


SAT 20:40 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wkdd)
Scottish Inspirations

01 00:00:48 Jay Capperauld
Fein-aithne
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53

02 00:14:16 Sally Beamish
Piano Concerto no 2 (Cauldron of the Speckled Seas)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:55

03 00:44:22 Anna Clyne
Beltane
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:29

04 01:02:53 David Fennessy
The Ground
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:17


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000wkdg)
Where Are You?

01 00:01:16 Nicole L'Huillier
Eschucha para Acelerador de Particulas, Parancatadora y voz
Performer: Nicole L'Huillier
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:12:13 Ondřej Adámek
Where are you?
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:35

03 00:49:05 Fahmi Mursyid
1 (excerpt)
Performer: Katharina Schmidt
Performer: Fahmi Mursyid
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:58:43 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Vain
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:54:50

05 01:55:00 Manja Ristić
Grief (excerpt)
Performer: Manja Ristić
Duration 00:04:12



SUNDAY 30 MAY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000wkdj)
The improv scene in South Korea

01 00:00:10 Martin Archer (artist)
June
Performer: Martin Archer
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Performer: Martin Pyne
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:28 Ayumi Ishito (artist)
Night Chant
Performer: Ayumi Ishito
Performer: The Spacemen
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:10:11 Maria Grand (artist)
Creation: A Home In Mind
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:19:48 Kang Tae Hwan (artist)
To The Sky
Performer: Kang Tae Hwan
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:23:23 Baum Sae (artist)
Hwa
Performer: Baum Sae
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:27:26 Eunyoung Kim (artist)
Earworm IV
Performer: Eunyoung Kim
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:37:45 Phew (artist)
nufdahi
Performer: Phew
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:44:09 Archipelago (artist)
Gold
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:53:26 Elaine Cheng (artist)
Seeking
Performer: Elaine Cheng
Duration 00:06:34


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000wkdl)
Croatian Statehood Day

01 00:01:17 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin, grand opera in five acts - Part 1
Singer: Ljubimir Puscarlc
Singer: Kristina Kolar
Singer: Irena Parlov
Singer: Sinelsa Galovlc
Singer: Stjepan Franetovic
Singer: Luciano Batinic
Singer: Evelin Novak
Choir: Croatian Radio Television Chorus
Director: Nina Cossetto
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:56:26

02 00:58:12 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin, grand opera in five acts - Part 2
Duration 00:49:40

03 01:48:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia No.2 in E minor (Presto) (Op.16) "The little trumpeter"
Performer: Danijel Detoni
Duration 00:02:37

04 01:51:26 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

05 02:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

06 02:46:44 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

07 03:18:59 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

08 03:26:49 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:34:14 César Franck
Cantabile in B major (M.36), No.2 from 3 Pieces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:05:36

10 03:40:08 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

11 03:47:40 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:07:40

12 03:55:38 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

13 04:01:14 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06

14 04:10:39 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

15 04:22:33 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:32

16 04:36:23 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

17 04:43:06 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

18 04:53:09 Vatroslav Lisinski
3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:05:24

19 04:58:52 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:23:14

20 05:22:24 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

21 05:32:59 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000wkj8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:10:20 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sancta mater (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:16:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 (nos 5 & 6)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:24:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.76`1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:27:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major Op.25 'Classical' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:30:53 Arnold Bax
Scherzo (Threnody and scherzo)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Eira Lynn Jones
Performer: Susie Mészáros
Performer: Michael Escreet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:39:11 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantaisie Polonaise Op.19 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:50:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Orchestra: Dresden Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:54:34 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:04:31 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

11 01:11:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.3 in A minor (Courante)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:17:55 Trad.
Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:21:53 Cecilia McDowall
To A Nightingale
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:27:21 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major HWV.295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:34:04 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:41:50 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 5 Op.74: 4th movement; Risoluto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:49:17 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:54:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617 (Rondo)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:49


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000wkjb)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix

01 00:02:07 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:30 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:10:26 Franz Schubert
Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:16:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:24:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphonic Variations on an African Air, Op. 63
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:20:18

06 00:45:25 Nils Frahm
4'33''
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:49:53 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No. 7 in D minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:07

08 01:00:42 Alfred Schnittke
Agony Suite - III. Tango
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:06:13

09 01:08:28 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:16:26 Anders Koppel
White Night
Performer: Anders Koppel
Performer: Henrik Dam Thomsen
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:23:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (mvmt. 4, Gigue)
Performer: Eric Lamb
Performer: Martin Rummel
Music Arranger: Eric Lamb
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:28:32 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Impressioni dal vero (Pt. 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:13:19

13 01:43:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce è'l Tormento
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:47:57 Dave Maric
Trilogy - Tamboo
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:52:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:18:51

16 02:13:40 Enrique Jorrín
La Engañadora
Ensemble: Rubén Gonzalez & Friends
Duration 00:02:33

17 02:16:12 Leo Brouwer
2 Temas populares cubanos (No. 2, Ojos brujos)
Performer: Flavio Cucchi
Duration 00:01:35

18 02:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:25:11 Angelo Badalamenti
Sycamore Trees
Performer: Jimmy Scott
Lyricist: David Lynch
Duration 00:03:58

20 02:29:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:25

21 02:36:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:15:19

22 02:51:38 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - Paris: 9. Versailles
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:01:09

23 02:53:43 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Act 1, The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Philharmonic
Conductor: Paolo Olmi
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000wkjd)
Laura Cumming

01 00:05:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:13:46 Ishbel MacAskill (artist)
Gradh Geal Mo Chridh (Fair Love of My Heart)
Performer: Ishbel MacAskill
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:23:14 Federico Moreno Torroba
Fandanguillo (Suite Castellana)
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:28:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Cello Suite in G major, BWV.1007)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:34:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: French National Radio Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:43:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vespers, K.339)
Conductor: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:53:45 Talking Heads (artist)
(Nothing But) Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:05:33


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wb87)
Lara Melda plays Chopin and Rachmaninov

01 00:05:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in E flat, Op. 33, No. 7
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:18:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op. 58
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:28:00

05 00:49:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op. 28, No. 5
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:53:16 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:53:40 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami (Book 6); Ardita zanzaretta (Book 6)
Choir: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000wkjg)
The City of Antwerp

01 00:01:44 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.1
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:35 Jacobus Barbireau
Een Vroylic wesen (Ein frohlich Wesen)
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:07:39 Jacobus Barbireau
Missa Virgo parens Christi: Sanctus; Agnus Dei
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:16:45 Guilielmus Messaus
Hoe light ghy hier so cout
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:20:36 Guilielmus Messaus
O salich heylich Bethlehem
Ensemble: The Toronto Consort
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:25:13 Joachim Van Den Hove
Fantasia resonans
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:30:30 Joachim Van Den Hove
Toccate 1614
Performer: Joachim Held
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:31:36 Joachim Van Den Hove
Chanson Englesae
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:33:21 Joachim Van Den Hove
Allemande Englesae
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:37:39 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.2
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:40:12 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.3
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:02:22

12 00:43:32 Constantijn Huygens
Air
Ensemble: Musica Amphion
Duration 00:02:03

13 00:46:26 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be decked with flowers
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:50:16 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 Nos.5 & 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:54:17 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.7
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:02:53

16 00:57:37 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, Op.7 No.2 (1st movement)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000wc6y)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:16:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I heard the voice of Jesus say
Performer: Robert Quinney
Music Arranger: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000wkjj)
New Discoveries and Evergreen Classics

01 00:01:39 Maria Muldaur (artist)
Swing You Sinners
Performer: Maria Muldaur
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:05:01 The Brecker Brothers (artist)
Wakaria
Performer: The Brecker Brothers
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:10:16 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Shiraz
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:18:50 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Flaming Reeds And Screaming Brass
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:22:25 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:26:24 Curtis Fuller (artist)
Soon
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:32:23 Nat King Cole (artist)
There's A Lull In My Life
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:35:47 Archipelago (artist)
Silhouette
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:40:18 Freddie Grant (artist)
Fat Tuesday
Performer: Freddie Grant
Performer: Grant-Lyttelton Paseo Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:43:39 Jimmy Hastings (artist)
Cobbler's Castle
Performer: Jimmy Hastings
Performer: John Horler Quintet
Duration 00:06:14

11 00:50:30 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Biosphere
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:54:43 Sun Ra (artist)
A Call For All Demons
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000r30)
The Cowpat Controversy

01 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Performer: London Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ross Pople

02 Ivor Gurney
When Smoke Stood Up From Ludlow (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Dante Quartet

03 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow Fair (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Dante Quartet

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 “Pastoral” – 1st movement
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder

05 Arnold Bax
Symphony No.2 – 1st movement
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bryden Thomson

06 Johanes Maria Staud
Maniai
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons, conductor

07 Frederick Delius
Double Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Meredith Davies


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00083c4)
Life through a Screen

01 00:01:08 Suzanne Ciani
Closed Circuit
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:01:25
English translation of Lux æterna
Read by Aoife McMahon and William Hope
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:01:55
Leontia Flynn - Malone Hoard
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:02:37
English translation of Lux æterna
Read by Aoife McMahon and William Hope
Duration 00:00:19

05 00:02:53 Alister Spence Trio (artist)
Lux
Ensemble: Alister Spence Trio
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:03:35
Clint Smith - FaceTime
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:05

07 00:04:46 Four Tet (artist)
Reversing
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:05:03
Imtiaz Dharker - Flight Radar
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:07:11 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:00:52

10 00:07:55
William Shakespeare - The Merchant Of Venice
Read by Aoife McMahon & William Hope
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:09:52 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:12:05 William Walton
Façade, I. Fanfare
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:35

13 00:12:34
Sherman Alexie - The Facebook Sonnet
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:02

14 00:13:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: XIV. Lux Aeterna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:15:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1, Op. 64bis - 5: Masks
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

16 00:18:09
Seneca - On the shortness of life (trans. C.D.N Costa)
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:01:24

17 00:20:26
John Donne - Elegy V: His Picture
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:30

18 00:21:54
Victoria Gatehouse - Phosphorescence
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:00:52

19 00:22:42 Benny Davis
Oh, How I Miss You Tonight
Performer: Perry Como
Ensemble: The Satisfiers
Orchestra: Russ Case And His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

20 00:24:20
Andrew Marvell - The Gallery
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:00:33

21 00:24:48 Kae Tempest (artist)
Pictures On A Screen
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:02:46

22 00:27:30 George Frideric Handel
Il pastor fido, Overture HWVa: III. Allegro
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:27:30
Leontia Flynn - Poems Conceived As Dialogues Between Two Antagonistic Voices, Third Dialogue
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:28:12 Isambard Khroustaliov
Eb-Ub-Ob-Aa
Duration 00:00:50

25 00:28:20
Leontia Flynn - Poems Conceived As Dialogues Between Two Antagonistic Voices, Third Dialogue
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:00:40

26 00:29:00 George Frideric Handel
Il pastor fido, Overture HWVa: III. Allegro
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:59

27 00:29:02
Leontia Flynn - Poems Conceived As Dialogues Between Two Antagonistic Voices, Third Dialogue
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:00:45

28 00:29:27 Jürg Frey
Circular Music #7
Ensemble: University Of South Carolina Experimental Music Workshop Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33

29 00:29:53
Leontia Flynn - Poems Conceived As Dialogues Between Two Antagonistic Voices, Third Dialogue
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:00:53

30 00:32:22
Jill McDonoguh - Twelve-Hour Shifts
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:52

31 00:34:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32 : 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

32 00:36:48
Debora Greger - The War After The War, I.
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:01:02

33 00:37:50 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:03:05

34 00:40:55
D.H. Lawrence - From A College Window
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:00:57

35 00:41:50 Nico Muhly
Two Boys, Act I, Scene 4: Chorus: U there? / Who is this?
Conductor: David Robertson
Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

36 00:46:34 Father John Misty (artist)
True Affection
Performer: Father John Misty
Duration 00:01:56

37 00:48:30
Amy Lowell - Towns in Colour, I. Red Slippers
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:01:50

38 00:50:19 Patti Page (artist)
The Doggie In The Window?
Performer: Patti Page
Duration 00:02:27

39 00:52:43
Amy Lowell - Towns in Colour, V. An Aquarium
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:02:13

40 00:52:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Aquarium
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:13

41 00:55:00
Dannie Abse - X-ray
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:30

42 00:56:37 Alec Roth
Part II: Contemplation Of The Earth Seen From Space
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Duration 00:05:34

43 01:00:00
Charles Eisenstein - The EcoSexual Awakening
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:01:05

44 01:02:02 Rued Langgaard
I. Like sunbeams on a coffin decorated with sweet smelling flowers
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

45 01:02:56
E.M. Forster - The Machine Stops
Read by William Hope
Duration 00:03:14

46 01:07:00 Richard Hawley (artist)
The World Looks Down
Performer: Richard Hawley
Duration 00:03:34

47 01:10:30
J. Krishnamurti - Freedom From The Known
Read by Aoife McMahon
Duration 00:00:52

48 01:11:22 The Beatles (artist)
I'm Looking Through You
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000wkjm)
Regarding the Pain of Others


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0004s60)
Coriolanus


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000wkjp)
Bach's Motets

01 00:01:06 Astor Piazzolla
Bando
Ensemble: Isabelle van Keulen Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:19:57

03 00:27:08 Florence Price
Fantasie No. 1 in E minor
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:37:56 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:16:45

05 00:55:38 Charles Avison
Concerto No. 6 in D Major
Ensemble: Tiento Nuovo
Director: Ignacio Prego
Duration 00:12:37

06 01:09:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.377
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:40


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000wkjr)
Nature Is What We See



MONDAY 31 MAY 2021


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000wkjt)
Part 12: Andrea Baker

01 00:00:49 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:04:46 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:08:29 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:16:11 Trad.
Watch and Pray
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Pamela Dillard
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:22:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem In D Minor, K 626)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:27:44 Matthew Shipp
This Matrix
Ensemble: Matthew Shipp Trio
Duration 00:16:23


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000wkjw)
Sergey Khachatryan plays Shostakovich

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Khachatryan
Duration 00:39:21

02 00:40:56 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:17:22

03 00:58:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1945 Version)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:30:24

04 01:29:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

05 01:42:49 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

06 01:51:28 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

07 02:01:15 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus
Duration 00:13:16

08 02:14:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

09 02:48:00 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:14:16

10 03:02:39 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

11 03:15:18 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quarta in g [Aria; Variations 1 to 6; Aria da Capo]
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
Duration 00:06:43

12 03:22:21 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:32:22 Malcolm Forsyth
The Kora Dances
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:40:24 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

15 03:50:36 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

16 04:01:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

17 04:10:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:19:37 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:28:08 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:38:57 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09

21 04:50:31 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

22 05:00:00 Zoltán Kodály
Serenade for 2 violins and viola (Op.12)
Performer: Břetislav Novotný
Performer: Karel Přibyl
Performer: Lubomír Malý
Duration 00:21:24

23 05:21:44 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

24 05:40:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000wky6)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:09 Ernest John Moeran
On a May Morning
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:26 Diego Ortiz
Passamezzo moderno (Romanesca)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:36 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:12:51 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:15:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:42

06 00:34:17 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:37:26 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:43:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:03

09 00:55:33 Robert Burns
When rosy May comes in wi flowers
Music Arranger: Fred Freeman
Singer: Tony Cuffe
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:03:21 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:08:18 Édouard Lalo
Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
Director: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:11:30 Alan Stivell
Ys
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:14:29 Julian Slade
I'm Up Early (Free as Air)
Lyricist: Dorothy Reynolds
Lyricist: Julian Slade
Singer: Patricia Bredin
Conductor: Philip Martell
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:19:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

15 01:28:07 Ali Jihad Racy
Hymn to Osiris
Performer: Ali Jihad Racy
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:35:03 Alan Rawsthorne
Street corner - Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:41:06 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:45

18 01:49:01 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del Siglo XVIII
Performer: Federico García Lorca
Performer: La Argentinita
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:51:40 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires querido
Singer: Carlos Gardel
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

20 01:54:57 Franz Liszt
La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:02:12 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No. 8 - II. Molto vivace 'Eretmapodites gilletti'
Ensemble: The Delmé String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

22 02:06:25 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali libro quinto, 1611: No. 1, Gioite voi col canto
Ensemble: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:17

23 02:10:02 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:06

24 02:18:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Osanna (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:02:38

25 02:22:57 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wky8)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:39 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV.577 'A la gigue'
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.1 in B flat major Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:16:38 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:22:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.6`1
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:05

06 00:35:17 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:42:14 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:48:39 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:52:57 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

10 01:03:14 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:10:59 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Clychau'r Gog [Bluebells]
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:15:06 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:09:58

13 01:25:10 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet no.1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:33:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:39:10 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:42:42 Grace Williams
Sailing Song (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:44:52 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:49:18 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger (Feste Champêtre)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:46

19 01:55:49 Terry Riley
Praying Mantis Rag
Ensemble: ZOFO Duet
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien Op.45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

21 02:16:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:11

22 02:21:47 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.5 in E flat major Op.44`3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

23 02:30:50 Anon
Polorum Regina
Ensemble: Trio Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola
Duration 00:05:54

24 02:36:41 Evelyn Glennie
Light in Darkness
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:41

25 02:40:52 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:07:33

26 02:49:07 Michael Torke
Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
Performer: Tessa Lark
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:09:43


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wkyb)
Robert Simpson (1921-97)
The Anti-Pessimist

01 00:00:59 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 4 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:48

02 00:18:30 Robert Simpson
In Media Morte in Vita Sumus
Choir: Corydon Singers
Ensemble: Croydon Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:14:22

03 00:35:47 Robert Simpson
Energy (4th & 5th mvts)
Ensemble: Desford Colliery Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:43:53 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 6 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:10


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wkyf)
Chromatic Renaissance

01 00:15:00 Nicola Vicentino
Musica prisca caput
Ensemble: Exaudi
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:18:07 Elisabet Dijkstra
Here, now
Ensemble: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:21:56 Sylvia Lim
Paper Wings
Ensemble: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:31:25 Luca Marenzio
O voi che sospirate (4')
Ensemble: Exaudi
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:35:27 Christopher Fox
Senso commune
Ensemble: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:35:40 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Quivi sospiri
Ensemble: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:15:00

07 00:39:30 Christopher Fox
Senso commune
Ensemble: Exaudi
Director: James Weeks
Director: James Weeks
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:47:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Itene, o miei sospiri (4') Deh, come invan sospiro (3'30') Asciugate i begli occhi (4') Languisce al fin (4')
Ensemble: Exaudi
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wkyh)
Celebrating the Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Concert Orchestra (1/5)

01 00:05:00 Luca Marenzio
Crudele Acerba (4')
Ensemble: Exaudi
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:07:44 Francis Poulenc
Musique Pour Faire Plaisir
Music Arranger: Jean Françaix
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:18:57 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde i Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:31:19 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:30:02

05 01:05:02 Sir James MacMillan
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:16:28

06 01:23:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:24:47

07 01:50:03 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian folk-song
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:25:04

08 02:17:13 George Whitefield Chadwick
Pastoral Prelude
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:58


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000wkyk)
Bach from Oslo

01 00:01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:24:01

02 00:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:32:38


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000wkym)
Miah Persson, Fontanella, SmorgasChord

01 00:00:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:53 Thomas Campion
The Nightingale's Response from The Lord's Masque (1613)
Performer: Fontanella Recorder Consort
Music Arranger: Annabel Knight
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:21:11 Sebastian Black
Grand Pas de Cinq
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:27:02 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:32:47 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:36:22 Träd
There were Three Ravens
Ensemble: Fontanella Recorder Consort
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:43:10 Henry Purcell
The Macedon Youth
Ensemble: Fontanella Recorder Consort
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:49:55 Anon
Green Sleeves to a Ground from The Division Flute
Music Arranger: Annabel Knight
Ensemble: Fontanella Recorder Consort
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:56:46 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:03:30 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:10:04 Trad.
Watkins Ale
Music Arranger: T. J. Bailey
Ensemble: York Waits
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:13:58 Edvard Grieg
Violin sonata No 1 in F major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:22:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Director: Olivier Fortin
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:28:05 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Introduction)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:36:31 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D774
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:44:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Come scoglio (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:49:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77 - 1 - III. Menuetto (Presto)
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:53:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Festival Sounds)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:57:51 Hal David
Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head
Performer: B.J. Thomas
Duration 00:02:58


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wkyp)
A relaxing half hour of classical music

01 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Music Arranger: David Campbell
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:08:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:14:58 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (1963)
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:17:44 Kathryn Tickell
April
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:21:17 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:24:41 Eric Whitacre
Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:26:55 Ira Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:02:53


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wkyr)
National Orchestra of France

01 00:02:24 Richard Strauss
Standchen, Op.17`2
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:55 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op.48`1
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:07:31 Richard Strauss
'Ich wollt' ein Sträußlein binden' from 6 Lieder Op.68'2
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:10:44 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op.49`1
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:13:43 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op.10`1
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:16:30 Richard Strauss
Morgen from 4 Lieder, Op.27
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:22:04 Josef Labor
Sonata in A Major, Op.7
Performer: Floris Mijnders
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:20:26

08 00:44:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op.61
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:38:57

09 01:24:46 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms for tenor and small orchestra
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:37

10 01:35:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, op. 120
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:53:53


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000wkcy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000wkyt)
In Albania
Setting Off


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wkyx)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:19 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Performer: Adélaïde Ferrière
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:19 Eric Whitacre
Earth Choir (Deep Field)
Choir: Virtual Choir 5
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:12:12 Bruce Adolphe
Bending of Space-Time (Einstein's Light)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Marija Stroke
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:15:12 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
From Gagarin's Point of View
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:20:17 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:24:26 Thom Yorke
Suspirium
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: Benjamin Rimmer
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:28:12 Nils Davidse
Nocturn
Performer: Maarten Vos
Performer: Nils Davidse
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:35:55 Doreen Carwithen
Concerto for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:14

09 00:44:15 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:49:43 Jacob van Eyck
Pale blue evenings
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:52:38 Valerie Capers
Blues for The Duke (Portraits in Jazz)
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:03:34

12 00:56:12 Duke Ellington
Transblucency [A Blue Fog That You Can Almost See Through]
Singer: Kay Davis
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:59:59 Anne Chmelewsky
Quatre-Vingt-Dix
Performer: Guido Liveyns
Performer: Maximilian Lohse
Performer: Karel Ingelaere
Performer: Eric Baeten
Performer: Olivia Bergeot
Performer: Armen Nazarian
Performer: Philippe Allard
Performer: Stijn Saveniers
Performer: Koenraad Hofman
Performer: Geert Callaert
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:02:06 Toshio Hosokawa
Itsuki no komori uta [Lullaby of Itsuki] (Japanese folksongs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:06:04 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:10:09 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:11:19

17 01:22:25 Meredith Monk
Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3: Invisible Light)
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Victoria Boomsma
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Singer: Wayne Hankin
Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:33



TUESDAY 01 JUNE 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000wkyz)
Handel's Theodora

01 00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:04:48

02 01:06:25 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:46:34

03 01:53:18 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 3
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:35:24

04 02:29:06 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 02:54:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

06 03:15:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

07 03:43:09 Claude Debussy
Printemps [symphonic suite] (Tres modere; Modere)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:16:29

08 04:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

09 04:09:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

10 04:19:55 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

11 04:31:10 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

12 04:39:11 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

13 04:53:58 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

14 04:59:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:37:26

15 05:36:51 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:22:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000wlgb)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:51 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:11:35 Sir James MacMillan
Lux aeterna (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:16:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:34:03 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:39:01 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne (N'ai pas ien de Mio)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:41:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat major, Op 76 No 4
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:45:13 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:51:50 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations Op.1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:12

10 01:03:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:06:08 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Basel
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:12:48 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:32

13 01:25:37 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:34:04 Amy Beach
Serenade (Transcription of R.Strauss's Ständchen)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:34:04 George Gershwin
But Not For Me
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:34:04
Route 66 (Theme to the TV show)
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:34:04 Harold Arlen
I've Got the World on a String
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:46:35 Henry Hugo Pierson
Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:37

19 01:46:35 Dinora de Carvalho
Pau-Pia
Performer: Susie Georgiadis
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:09:37

20 02:01:50 Robert Johnson
Gaude Maria Virgo
Choir: Paisley Abbey Choir
Conductor: George McPhee
Duration 00:04:11

21 02:07:11 George Whitefield Chadwick
Euterpe
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhon
Duration 00:09:06

22 02:17:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:25

23 02:23:03 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 6 in A minor, 'Quis hic?'
Director: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:07:47


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wlgd)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row (Main title)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:40 Heinrich Isaac
Recordare, Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:17:19 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:20:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:29:29 Chengqian Xue
Caprice
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:35:19 Alexander Scriabin
Sonate-fantaisie
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:44:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:09:56

09 00:55:23 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day-Book (Sweet Suffolk Owl)
Choir: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Performer: Claire Jones
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:59:22 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

11 01:08:52 György Ligeti
Baladă Şi Joc [Ballade and Dance]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Suyeon Kang
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:12:33 Richard Strauss
Die Erwachte Rose AV.66
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Daniel Heide
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:16:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:09

14 01:26:59 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:34:37 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green (The Archers' Theme Tune]
Orchestra: New Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Wilbur
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:37:41 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:41:46 Manuel de Falla
Danza lejana (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:46:18 Billy Mayerl
Marigold
Performer: Phillip Dyson
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:51:25 Maurice Duruflé
Organ Suite Op.5 (Toccata)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:08:14

20 02:00:57 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite no.4 in E minor HWV.429 (Sarabande)
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:06:26 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Waldgespräch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Orchestre Victor Hugo
Conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:07:03

22 02:14:10 Benny Goodman
Slipped Disc
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:43

23 02:18:35 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:25:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:36

25 02:32:30 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:08

26 02:36:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:21:58


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wlgg)
Robert Simpson (1921-97)
A Man of Peace

01 00:00:51 Robert Simpson
Canzona for Brass
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:08:42 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:23:47 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No 10 "for peace" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:16:20

04 00:44:03 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 5 (Canone II, adagio)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:52:39 Robert Simpson
Piano Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raymond Clarke
Duration 00:05:56


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wlgj)
Consone Quartet plays Schumann's Piano Quintet with Paolo Zanzu

01 00:04:26 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:17:14

02 00:25:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:30:53

03 00:58:21 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Ensemble: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wlgl)
Celebrating the Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Concert Orchestra (2/5)

01 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor i Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:15:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:18:42

03 00:35:24 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Conductor: David McCallum
Duration 00:14:34

04 00:52:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:17:29

05 01:11:05 Astor Piazzolla
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:16:26

06 01:28:43 Sir James MacMillan
For Sonny
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:50

07 01:37:37 Alfredo Casella
Paganiniana - divertimento Op.65
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:19:49

08 01:58:51 Luciano Berio
Rendering [after Schubert]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:34:58

09 02:35:12 George Whitefield Chadwick
Sinfonietta in D major
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:19:01

10 02:54:43 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:46


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000wlgn)
Gweneth Ann Rand and Simon Lepper, Lise de la Salle

01 00:00:52 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:10:29 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons for violin and orchestra: No 1; Autumn in Albania (start)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Bradshaw
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:12:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:22:26 Claude Debussy
Recueillement from Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:31:54 Abel Meeropol
Strange Fruit
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:35:05 Adolphus Hailstork
Decision from Songs of Love and Justice
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:38:26 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:41:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No 12 in C minor
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:16

10 00:50:17 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:55:44 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major, D. 574 , 'Grand Duo', (2nd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:03:30 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:13:44 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:20:44 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:27:33 George Gershwin
When do we dance?
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:34:53 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas argentinas Op. 2 No. 3: Danza del gaucho matrero
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:42:23 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op. 38
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:07:25

18 01:51:13 Emile Bernard
Divertissement Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

19 01:56:06 Robert Schumann
Bewegt, Op 133 No 4 (Gesänge der Frühe)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:10

20 01:59:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:24


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002cdw)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:06:31 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:34 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:19:45 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:31 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wlgs)
Navarra Quartet and James Gilchrist

01 00:04:11 Alec Roth
Seven Elements
Performer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:36:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Ferne Geliebte
Performer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:51:38 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

04 01:07:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K387
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00

05 01:43:21 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:31:21

06 02:15:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:06


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wlgv)
The Botanical Past


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000wlgx)
In Albania
Tirana


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wlgz)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:05 Traditional Scottish
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:04:47 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient airs and dances- suite no. 3
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:08:01 Vassilena Serafimova
Silence
Performer: Thomas Enhco
Performer: Vassilena Serafimova
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:13:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Polyphasic
Music Arranger: Shahbaz Hussain
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:17:08 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:21:56 Simin Tander
De Kor Arman
Performer: Alex Simu
Singer: Simin Tander
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:26:43 Robert Honstein
An Economy of Means (Chorale)
Performer: Doug Perkins
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:33:05 Kraja
Polska Till Rut
Performer: Kraja
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:37:02 Traditional Swedish
Polska Efter Sven Donat
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:45:18 Balmorhea
La Vagabonde
Performer: Morris Kliphuis
Performer: Jonathan Sielaff
Performer: Sam Pankey
Performer: Alex Browne
Performer: James Suter
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Ensemble: Balmorhea
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:50:06 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Oceans
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:09:23

13 01:00:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela (12 Canciones espanolas)
Performer: Aleksander Debicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:05:41 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 (no.6 in E major)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:09:32 Heavy Joy
Lift
Performer: Heavy Joy
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:13:55 Dmitrie Cantemir
Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:18:54 Anne Müller
Drifting Circles
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:06:44

18 01:26:39 The Furrow Collective
Oh To Be In My Bed And Happit / Blow Out The Moon
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:03:18



WEDNESDAY 02 JUNE 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000wlh1)
Love, the Magician

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Slava Chestiglazov
Performer: Junichiro Murakami
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:10

02 00:30:48 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - ballet pantomime in one act (1920 vers)
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:56:55 Agustín Lara
Granada
Music Arranger: Enrique Ugarte
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:03:48

04 01:01:02 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:32:49

05 01:34:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

06 01:50:54 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

07 02:01:14 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 02:36:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

09 03:01:47 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

10 03:05:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

11 03:14:39 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:41

12 03:28:38 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

13 03:37:44 Igor Kuljerić
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Music Arranger: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

14 03:51:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:08:22

15 04:01:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

16 04:08:07 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:17:04 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

18 04:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

19 04:41:39 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:50:27 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

21 04:58:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:29:05

22 05:27:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000wl5z)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

02 00:12:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:18:38 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:27:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731 ('Kirnberger chorales')
Performer: Jeanne Demessieux
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:34:16 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance no.3
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:38:36 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:44:17 Josef Antonin Guretzky
Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Performer: Kinga Gáborjáni
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:11:40

08 00:56:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:11

09 01:02:10 Benna Moe
Instructive studies, Op. 6: No.1 Presto e legierro
Performer: Cathrine Penderup
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:05:52 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:14:18 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:18:27 Franz Schubert
Cantate zur Feier der Genesung der Irene Kiesewetter, D936
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Tom Raskin
Singer: Ashley Catling
Singer: Paul Robinson
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Choir: Holst Singers
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:22:44 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

14 01:34:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:37:50 Claude Debussy
La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:45:13 Cyril Scott
Soirée japonaise, Op 67 No 4
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:49:16 Frederic Austin
The Sea Venturers
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:07

18 02:02:24 John Gay
Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Singer: Roger Bryson
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:58

19 02:08:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:07:29

20 02:17:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Al dolce guidami castel natio (Anna Bolena)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:04:50

21 02:23:24 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wl61)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:07:29 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:14:28 Cipriano de Rore
De la belle contrade
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:18:35 Gilbert Vinter
Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 in C minor D.417 'Tragic' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:23

06 00:35:31 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho árabe
Performer: Alexandra Whittingham
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:41:46 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:50:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata - 1676 no.9 in B flat major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:57:03 George Gershwin
Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:11:44

10 01:10:02 John Liptrot Hatton
Simon the Cellarer
Singer: Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:14:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:23

12 01:28:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E Minor (4 Mazurkas Op.17)
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:32:56 Eric Coates
Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:38:06 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:39:58 Leos Janáček
Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:43:38 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:51:20 François Couperin
Prelude; Allemande (Concert Royal No 2)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:57:01 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op.32 'Gaelic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:20

19 02:07:02 Claude Debussy
Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:57

20 02:13:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam (Cantata No 7)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

21 02:22:16 George Walker
Hoopla [A Touch of Glee]
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:06:24

22 02:29:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.85 in B flat major H.1.85 'La Reine' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:20

23 02:37:35 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Ensemble: asamisimasa
Duration 00:05:10

24 02:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major Op.102`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:35

25 02:48:47 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:10:08


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wl63)
Robert Simpson (1921-97)
Words and Music

01 00:02:46 Robert Simpson
Allegro Deciso for String Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:11:52

02 00:17:56 Robert Simpson
The Four Temperaments (Sanguine; Phlegmatic)
Ensemble: Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:08:41

03 00:28:53 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
Duration 00:15:53

04 00:47:17 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
Duration 00:10:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wl65)
Consone Quartet play Schubert songs

01 00:03:21 Franz Schubert
German Dance No 1, D 365
Music Arranger: György Selmeczi
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:34 Franz Schubert
Menuet No 3, D 89
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:42 Franz Schubert
German Dance No 2, D 365
Music Arranger: György Selmeczi
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:17:15 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op 25, No 1 (Widmung)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:19:30 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op 13, No 6 (Die stille Lotosblume)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:22:31 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op 25, No 7 (Die Lotosblume)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:24:16 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op 13, No 2 (Sie liebten sich beiden)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:26:10 Robert Schumann
5 Songs, Op 51 No 1 (Sehnsucht)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:28:09 Clara Schumann
6 Songs Op 23, No 6 (O Lust, o lust)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:30:17 Robert Schumann
Minnespiel, Op 101, No 4 (Mein schöner stern)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:32:59 Robert Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12, No 4
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:35:13 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op 25, No 26 (Zum Schluss)
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:01:42

13 00:39:45 Franz Schubert
Des Frauleins Liebeslauschen D 698
Music Arranger: Alastair Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:05:12

14 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos, D 369
Music Arranger: Alastair Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:53

15 00:47:57 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D 543
Music Arranger: Alastair Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:03:28

16 00:51:29 Franz Schubert
Der Fischer, D 225
Music Arranger: Alastair Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:02:35

17 00:54:08 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 296
Music Arranger: Alastair Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Duration 00:04:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wl67)
Celebrating the Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Concert Orchestra (3/5)

01 00:01:18 Alice Smith
Overture: The Masque of Pandora
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:19:55 Johann Albrechtsberger
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Matthew Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:15:29

03 00:37:51 Sir James MacMillan
Hirta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:40:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:49:05


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000wl69)
St Davids Cathedral

01 00:59:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for two violas and cello in E flat
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ting-Ru Lai
Performer: Tim Posner
Duration 00:21:40


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000wl6c)
Timothy Ridout plays Hummel

01 00:22:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major D.899 no.3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:39


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000wl6f)
Castalian String Quartet, Rakhi Singh

01 00:00:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:08:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 14 in A flat major, ii) Molto vivace
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:15:52 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:33:15 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata', iv) Con moto - Adagio
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:44:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major i) Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro appassionato
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:54:37 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:58:36 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

09 01:04:35 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:15:16 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:22:10 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Matthew Martin
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Choir: Gabrieli Roar
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:36:00 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.2 'Company': 1
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:41:15 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:48:43 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:04

15 01:56:12 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Lloyd "Skip" Martin
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:02


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wl6h)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra (1st mov)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lagrime (La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:06:16 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:11:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:16:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:19:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:21:54 Paul Hindemith
Trio Op. 47: 2nd Mvt. Arioso: Sehr Langsam
Performer: Alex Klein
Performer: Richard Young
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:26:24 Arturo Buzzi‐Peccia
Lolita
Music Arranger: Cecil Milner
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:05


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wl6k)
Mitsuko Uchida plays Schubert

01 00:00:03 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D899
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:28:30

02 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D935
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:38:00

03 01:26:53 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang ("Swan song"), D.957
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:49:12

04 02:16:27 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:13:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wl6m)
Alice and Dreaming


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000wl6p)
In Albania
North and South


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wl6r)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:23 Anonymous
Emperor of the Moon / Ormond House
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:36 Rachel Grimes
Loretto
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:10:50 Cyrillus Kreek
He, Who Lets God Prevail
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:14:38 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs for voice and piano (op 29), no.8; The Monk and his cat
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:17:57 Mark O’Connor
Misty Moonlight Waltz
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:22:38 Olivia Bettina Davies
Crystalline
Performer: ACO Collective
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:27:27 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Music Arranger: Henry Purcell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:30:55 Somei Satoh
Birds in Warped Time
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Jiang Li
Duration 00:09:32

09 00:40:31 Ballaké Sissoko
Kadidja
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Piers Faccini
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:45:54 Lawson
Pyramid Song
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:49:51 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you : Part III
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:53

12 01:00:18 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Music Box, Op. 32
Ensemble: Duo Imtakt
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:02:38 Caroline Shaw
Taxidermy
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:08:56

14 01:12:49 Eric Whitacre
The River Cam
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:11:23

15 01:25:22 Rani Arbo
Crossing the Bar
Music Arranger: Stephen Taberner
Choir: Spooky Men's Chorale
Conductor: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:04:37



THURSDAY 03 JUNE 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000wl6t)
Francesco Piemontesi plays Schubert

01 00:01:16 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:01

02 00:27:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:38:02

03 01:05:57 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:44

04 01:09:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, from Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:31

05 01:13:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

06 01:27:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

07 02:01:14 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

08 02:24:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

09 03:00:50 Stanko Horvat
Concertino for strings (1952)
Orchestra: RTV Chamber Orchestra Zagreb
Conductor: Stjepan Šulek
Duration 00:07:12

10 03:08:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:16:40 John Foulds
Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Roderick Elms
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:15

12 03:31:11 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

13 03:36:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

14 03:48:08 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

15 04:01:14 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

16 04:09:45 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:18:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

18 04:32:40 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

19 04:39:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

20 04:49:46 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

21 04:55:03 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

22 05:36:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1919)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:23:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000wljr)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo ungarese, Op 35
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:08:10 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings, Op 10
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:19:49 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:28:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 999
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:34:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:41:46 Ella Jarman-Pinto
This Little Rose
Author: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Nicole Panizza
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:46:38 Ernest John Moeran
String Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Eblana String Trio
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:52:25 Sidney Torch
Bicycle Belles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:55:05 Benjamin Britten
Going Down Hill on a Bicycle (A Boy's Song)
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:57:23 Leo Kottke
Busted Bicycle
Performer: Leo Kottke
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:03:16 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Piano sonata in B flat minor, Op 3 (Grande sonate) - 4th mvt
Performer: Nicholas Walker
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:10:15 Jheronimus Vinders
O mors inevitabilis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:14:06 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:20:54 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:24:43 Robert McFall
Finlandia Hymn
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:27:01 Jean Sibelius
Einsames Lied
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:34:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Soldiers' Chorus, 'Gloire immortelle' (Faust, Act 4)
Choir: Choeur De L'Armée Française
Choir: Choeur du Capitole de Toulouse
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:37:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:48

19 01:42:22 York Bowen
Fantasy Overture on Tom Bowling, Op 115
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25

20 01:51:50 Johann Strauss II
Lagunenwalzer, Op.411 (arr. Schoenberg)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:13

21 02:01:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:06:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Clay Doll (A prolo do bebe, Book 1 No 3)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:23

23 02:10:26 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:19

24 02:18:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 17 in B flat major, K 570 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:28

25 02:23:30 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Samba from Brasileira (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:07:03


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wljw)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:00 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:10 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:11:13 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:16:13 Claude Debussy
Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:23:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Act 5,Passecaille)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:29:10 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:38:37 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:40

08 00:51:36 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:55:35 George Enescu
Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:11:57 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:15:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Deception (complete score restored by J. Morgan) - Cello Concerto
Performer: Alexander Zagorinsky
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:23:10 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parkes
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:33:36 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:35:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:38:40 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:42:20 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in the Wood)
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Brion
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:46:28 Arnold Bax
In a vodka shop
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:52:22 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:05:52

20 01:58:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:08:49

21 02:08:11 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Sentimental Sarabande)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:15:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:31

23 02:29:21 Széchényi Imre
Le Château de Celles
Performer: István Kassai
Duration 00:03:31

24 02:33:32 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

25 02:41:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

26 02:47:55 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:09

27 02:50:50 Johan Svendsen
Festive Polonaise
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:07:58


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wljz)
Robert Simpson (1921-97)
Breaking from the Past

01 00:01:28 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 8 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:13:03 Robert Simpson
Michael Tippett, His Mystery
Performer: Raymond Clarke
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:18:22 Robert Simpson
Variations on a theme by Carl Nielsen
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Matthew Taylor
Duration 00:25:35

04 00:46:19 Robert Simpson
Eppur si muove (Ricercare)
Performer: Iain Quinn
Duration 00:11:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wlk1)
Consone Quartet with Alexander Rolton play Schubert's Quintet, D956

01 00:07:24 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Alexander Rolton
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:50:48


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wlk3)
Celebrating the Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Concert Orchestra (4/5)

01 00:00:52 Nigel Hess
Celebration Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:08:29 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman
Duration 00:17:39

03 00:26:48 Nigel Hess
The Lakes of Cold Fen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:35:05 Nigel Hess
The Old Man of Lochnagar Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:14:37

05 00:52:52 Sir James MacMillan
Tryst
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:27:00

06 01:21:25 George Whitefield Chadwick
Adonais
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:15:22

07 01:37:40 George Whitefield Chadwick
Cleopatra
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:21:23

08 02:01:28 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphony no. 2 Op.22
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:38:58

09 02:41:17 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:18

10 02:53:14 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000wlk5)
Ian Shaw, Kate Gould

01 00:00:53 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:22 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Performer: Gary Pomeroy
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:26:30 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17; 3rd mvt Andante
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:34:10 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Kate Gould
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:39:05 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:49:15 Ian Shaw
My Brother
Singer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:56:33 Jimmy Van Heusen
I Thought About You
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:03:44 Sam H. Stept
Comes Love
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:07:57 Traditional Sea Shanty
Just Get That Jab And Go
Ensemble: The Motley Crew
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:10:53 Edvard Grieg
Prelude - At the Wedding (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:20:08 David Bowie
Kooks
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:27:12 Joni Mitchell
Woodstock
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:25

15 01:42:38 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Choir: Chorus of the Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:55:46 Harold Arlen
Come Rain Or Come Shine
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: David Preston
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wlk7)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Nicholas Hill
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:04:42 Jon Boden (artist)
The Hunt is Up
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:07:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:10:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:15:23 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Arranger not credited
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:19:26 Ivor Cutler
Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:22:31 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wlk9)
Shostakovich's Fourteenth Symphony

01 00:03:16 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:29:21

02 00:33:47 Benjamin Britten
The Poet's echo, Op 76
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Duration 00:16:08

03 00:56:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 14, Op 135
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:54:18

04 01:52:05 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in G major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:25:56

05 02:18:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:11:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wlkc)
Can Artists Help Save the Planet?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000wlkf)
In Albania
Scoop


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000wlkh)

01 00:01:21 Ronn McFarlane (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Carolyn Surrick
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:14 Amanda Cole
Glocken Blocken
Performer: Claire Edwardes
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minim (Version)
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Performer: Victor Axelrod
Performer: Anna Müller
Performer: Elissa Lee
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:12:19 Foday Musa Suso
The Orchard (From "The Screens")
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:19:30 Osvaldo Golijov
Ayre for voice and ensemble No 11 Ariadna en su laberinto
Performer: The Andalucian Dogs
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:09:03


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000wlkk)
Haunting Synthesiser

01 00:00:08 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Re-Wild (Breaka Remix)
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Performer: Breaka
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:05:59 Sam Gendel (artist)
Mouthfeel 5
Performer: Sam Gendel
Performer: Josiah Steinbrick
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:09:12 Carmen Villain (artist)
Agua Azul
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:14:20 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Morocco
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:20:07 Dau (artist)
The Death of Smut
Performer: Dau
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:28:32 Peter Broderick (artist)
All​-​Boy All​-​Girl
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:32:20 Julius Eastman (artist)
Piano 2: Movement 2
Performer: Julius Eastman
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:35:47 DJ Shadow (artist)
Bergschrund
Performer: DJ Shadow
Featured Artist: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:41:18 Erland Cooper (artist)
St. Magnus of Hamnavoe (Daniel Pioro Rework)
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:44:18 Lucy Claire (artist)
Mouse
Performer: Lucy Claire
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:47:49 Alessandro Cortini (artist)
VERDE
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:52:40 Cucina Povera (artist)
Anarkian Kuvaiainen
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:58:55 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Dance From "Noah"
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:03



FRIDAY 04 JUNE 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000wlkm)
The Voyages of Love

01 00:01:21 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 1)
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Adriána Kalafszky
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Katia Velletaz
Singer: Eszter Balogh
Singer: Lóránt Najbauer
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:56:30

02 00:58:09 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 2)
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Adriána Kalafszky
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Katia Velletaz
Singer: Eszter Balogh
Singer: Lóránt Najbauer
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 01:13:49

03 02:12:34 Francisco Valls
Esta vez, Cupidillo
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:51

04 02:15:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

05 02:25:13 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

06 02:30:35 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

07 02:48:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:59

08 02:55:42 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

09 03:03:55 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

10 03:10:23 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:36

11 03:22:18 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

12 03:32:04 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:37:05 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

14 03:43:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18

15 03:55:31 Marcel Tournier
Au matin
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:04:06

16 04:01:13 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:29

17 04:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:19:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:27:37 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

20 04:33:28 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

21 04:44:01 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:58:23 Alban Berg
3 Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:20:12

23 05:18:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D, BWV 1054
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:14:29

24 05:33:41 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

25 05:39:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000wm6t)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:54 Christopher Simpson
April; May; June (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:24 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:13:09 Anon
Salve splendor
Choir: Canty
Director: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:14:13 Sir James MacMillan
Os mutorum
Performer: William Taylor
Choir: Canty
Director: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:20:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:36

06 00:33:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major, K.371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:38:57 Charles Trenet
Coin de rue
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Music Arranger: Alexis Weissenberg
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:43:15 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

09 00:54:43 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata (Orch. K. Hesketh): III. Finale
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:01:54 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no. 8 in G (1662)
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:05:28 Trad.
O du lieber Augustin
Ensemble: Die Letzenbergstare
Duration 00:00:23

12 01:07:22 Traditional
The More We Are Together
Performer: Billy Mayerl
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:10:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:28

14 01:20:55 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:24:38
FRIDAY POEM
On Being an Android, written and read by Jane Yeh
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:26:17 Claude Debussy
The Girl With The Flaxen Hair
Performer: Isao Tomita
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:33:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:47

18 01:40:25 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Deilen
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Duration 00:01:16

19 01:41:43 Morfydd Owen
Slumber Song of the Madonna
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:44:58 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

21 01:56:03 Trad.
The Ringers of Egloshayle
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:02:19

22 01:56:16 David J. Marshall
Saint Petroc
Performer: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:02:24

23 02:00:56 William Alwyn
Derby Day Overture
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:06:38

24 02:08:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

25 02:13:52 Trad.
Pferderennen [Horse race]
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:52

26 02:17:20 Michel Legrand
Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:07

27 02:23:51 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:53


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wm6w)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:30 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Performer: Anna Torge
Orchestra: Il cantino
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:08:30 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:11:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:18:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:22:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:28:19 Isidora Žebeljan
Seliste (Deserted Village)
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:35:51 Ferenc Farkas
Rondo all'ungherese
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:40:44 Gabriel Fauré
Jardin nocturne (Mirages)
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:45:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:52:06 Trad.
Unknown Air
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:58:07 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:16:13

12 01:15:33 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:19:14 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto for solo piano, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:08:57

14 01:28:38 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:37:09 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60 - Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:41:09 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:43:43 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:45:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:48:35 Frederick Loewe
The Rain in Spain (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Rex Harrison
Duration 00:02:10

20 01:52:57 Johann Rosenmüller
Laudate dominum omnes gentes
Ensemble: Ensemble 1684
Conductor: Gregor Meyer
Duration 00:06:43

21 02:00:09 Fats Waller
Vipers drag
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:50

22 02:05:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande and rigaudon, Op 93
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:09:07

23 02:14:57 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:58

24 02:17:54 John Field
Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:14

25 02:21:59 Richard Strauss
String Quartet in A Major, Op 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:08:50

26 02:31:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 'Great' (Et incarnatus est)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:04

27 02:40:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farnham Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:07

28 02:46:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 3 in D minor)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

29 02:52:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:49


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000wm6y)
Robert Simpson (1921-97)
The End Is C Sharp

01 00:01:10 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No 13 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:07:08 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 9 (excerpt)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:22:05

03 00:32:23 Robert Simpson
Quintet for Clarinet, Bass Clarinet and Strings (1st mvt)
Performer: Joy Farrall
Performer: Fiona Cross
Ensemble: Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:41:11 Robert Simpson
Symphony No 7 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:49:38 Robert Simpson
Vortex
Performer: Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:09:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wm70)
Consone Quartet play Haydn and late Mendelssohn

01 00:04:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50, No 6 "Frog"
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:03

02 00:31:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:14


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wm72)
Celebrating the Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Concert Orchestra (5/5)

01 00:01:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
Welcome march Op.87
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:17 Sir James MacMillan
Ein Lamplein verlosch
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:16:15 Elisabetta Brusa
Simply largo Op.21
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:31:47 Laurie Johnson
The Avengers medley
Music Arranger: Mike Townend
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:36:46 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:41:14 Denis King
Black Beauty
Music Arranger: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:46:08 Edward Williams
Life on Earth: opening and closing titles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:52:49 Alexander Courage
Star Trek Through the Years
Music Arranger: Calvin Custer
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:00:24 Ronnie Hazlehurst
The Music of Ronnie Hazlehurst
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:07:23 Alan Blakley
Miss Marple
Music Arranger: Kenny Woodman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:10:56 Patrick Gowers
221b Baker Street; Irene Adler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:18:09 Nigel Hess
Hetty Wainthrop Investigates
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:23:23 Patrick Gowers
Smiley's People
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:27:16 Barry Stoller
Match of the Day
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:29:36 Booker T. Jones
Soul Limbo
Music Arranger: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:32:39 Keith Mansfield
Grandstand Theme
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:01:57

17 01:36:19 Ron Grainer
The Prisoner
Music Arranger: Mike Townend
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:03:24

18 01:43:27 Richard Rodney Bennett
Dr Who and the Aztecs
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Ensemble: Members of the BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:46:49 Ron Grainer
Dr Who main theme
Music Arranger: Murray Gold
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:01:29

20 01:50:48 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:27:16

21 02:18:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0000r30)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000wm74)
Mark Padmore & Robert Murray

01 00:00:14 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha Act 2, sc.2; His mighty arm, with sudden blow
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:06:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:16:46 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw (Variation 5, Scene 6: The Lesson)
Singer: Christopher Sladdin
Singer: Joanna Songi
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:27:22 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Lute Song
Singer: Robert Murray
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:35:47 Henri Dutilleux
Le Loup - Tableau 3 (La forêt d'hiver, Danse d'amour, Danse de mort)
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:44:51 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17/4
Performer: Tatiana Shebanova
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:49:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:56:54 Stephen Sondheim
Could I leave you? (Follies)
Performer: Diana Rigg
Orchestra: Follies Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:03:48 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.41 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:09:53 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:14:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:02

12 01:26:13 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Ana Manastireanu
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:36:43 Michael Tippett
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Ana Manastireanu
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:44:20 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Ana Manastireanu
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:49:51 Arthur Benjamin
Waltz and Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:56:35 Jules Massenet
Eau dormante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:59:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 1 in D minor, Op 43 (Scherzo)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:55


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wm76)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:04:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:06:09 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:08:15 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:13:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:09 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in D major, Op 1 No 20
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:20:00 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:22:53 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:24:57 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:33


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wm78)
Esa -Pekka Salonen says goodbye to the Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major Op 21
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:26:40

02 00:37:40 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major S125
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:45

03 01:00:58 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:06:00

04 01:08:41 Konstantine Nikitin
Vechnaya pamiat (The eternal memory)
Ensemble: Men's Choir of the Valaam Singing Culture Institute
Director: Igor Ushakov
Duration 00:02:19

05 01:12:41 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:27:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op10
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:22:00

07 01:53:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:14


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000wm7b)
Time Scales - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000wm7d)
In Albania
King Zog - And Time to Leave


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000wm7g)
Enter the Dream Machine

01 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Running
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Barry Bermange
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:11 Aphex Twin (artist)
Ageispolis
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:07:36 The Eccentronic Research Council (artist)
Maxine's Dream
Performer: The Eccentronic Research Council
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:10:20 Jon Hassell (artist)
Chor Moiré
Performer: Jon Hassell
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:13:34 Shirley Collins (artist)
A Dream - Lowlands
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:16:11 Brion Gysin (artist)
I Am That I Am
Performer: Brion Gysin
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:17:53 Molly Lewis (artist)
The Forgotten Edge
Performer: Molly Lewis
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:21:10 Lady Vendredi (artist)
I Seduce
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:24:26 Brij Joshi (artist)
Aavi Chhy Sevane Kaj
Performer: Brij Joshi
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:33:54 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
We don't have to be here to be in such a state
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:38:54 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Burning
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:44:26 Dion McGregor (artist)
Mr. Crench
Performer: Dion McGregor
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:47:52 Neil Luck (artist)
Severed Heads
Performer: Neil Luck
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:51:59 John Holt (artist)
Ali Baba
Performer: John Holt
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:55:47 KMRU (artist)
I L M C
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:01:58 Ahmoudou Madassane (artist)
Zerzura Reprise
Performer: Ahmoudou Madassane
Duration 00:01:15

17 01:03:11 DJ Raph (artist)
Chant Of The Umuhara
Performer: DJ Raph
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:07:10 Perera Elsewhere (artist)
Drive
Performer: Perera Elsewhere
Duration 00:03:06

19 01:10:16 Sudan Archives (artist)
Come Meh Way
Performer: Sudan Archives
Duration 00:02:07

20 01:12:23 Nuno Canavarro (artist)
Bruma
Performer: Nuno Canavarro
Duration 00:01:25

21 01:13:48 Sven Kacirek (artist)
Arsenal Aluny Village
Performer: Sven Kacirek
Duration 00:01:44

22 01:15:33 Charles Curtis (artist)
Unfinished Song
Performer: Charles Curtis
Duration 00:02:13

23 01:17:46 Katya Yonder (artist)
Navernyaka
Performer: Katya Yonder
Duration 00:01:29

24 01:19:15 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Sometimes He's In My Dreams
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:20

25 01:22:35 Nabalayo (artist)
Domo Domo
Performer: Nabalayo
Duration 00:05:56

26 01:29:49 Ngapa (artist)
Rain Dreaming Ceremony
Performer: Ngapa
Duration 00:02:51

27 01:35:51 Karan Casey (artist)
The Labouring Man's Daughter
Performer: Karan Casey
Duration 00:05:00

28 01:41:43 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

29 01:45:45 Adrian Freedman (artist)
Nightingale Soul Call
Performer: Adrian Freedman
Featured Artist: Sam Lee
Duration 00:05:19

30 01:51:04 Mouchoir Étanche (artist)
Le rêveur illimité
Performer: Mouchoir Étanche
Duration 00:02:41

31 01:54:13 John Zorn (artist)
The Dream Machine
Performer: John Zorn
Duration 00:05:48

32 01:54:45 Langston Hughes (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Langston Hughes
Duration 00:00:55