Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 MAY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000w5v3)
Soós-Haag Piano Duo

01 00:01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

02 00:13:22 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

03 00:43:59 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:54:16 Rudolf Kelterborn
Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:16

05 01:05:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:19:53

06 01:25:59 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:09

07 01:30:19 Robert Schumann
Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:33:32 Joseph Haydn
Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Performer: Aladár Móži
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavol Bagin
Duration 00:25:59

09 02:01:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

10 02:45:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

11 02:57:16 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

12 03:03:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:04:38

13 03:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

14 03:18:28 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:50

15 03:23:43 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

16 03:35:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

17 03:43:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

18 03:53:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000w5v5)
Vol 5: Soothing jazz piano to give you goosebumps

01 00:01:05 Bill Evans (artist)
Time Remembered
Performer: Bill Evans
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:35 Takeshi Furukawa
End Titles: The Last Guardian Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:14:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:20 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:22:43 Muriël Bostdorp (artist)
The Unknown
Performer: Muriël Bostdorp
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:24:52 sleepy fish (artist)
Metro Lines
Performer: sleepy fish
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:27:57 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:31:01 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:26:45

09 00:34:35 Duke Ellington (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:37:33 Mélanie Laurent (artist)
Début
Performer: Mélanie Laurent
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:40:09 Clint Mansell (artist)
Together We Will Live Forever
Performer: Clint Mansell
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:45:25 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:54

13 00:48:13 Nobuo Uematsu
Zanarkand from Final Fantasy X
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:06:21

14 00:54:32 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina No. 1 in C Major, Op. 36 - 2. Andante
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:56:25 Fats Waller
Your feets too big
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000wbgm)
Vol 5: Celestial harmonies for a chilled morning

01 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Performer: Pacific Lutheran Choir of the West
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:03:46 Frank Perkins
Stars Fell on Alabama
Lyricist: Mitchell Parish
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:07:18 Sara Bareilles (artist)
Send Me the Moon
Performer: Sara Bareilles
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:11:48 Our Native Daughter (artist)
Moon Meets the Sun
Performer: Our Native Daughter
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:16:18 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:18:12 Gus Kahn/ John Cyril Lyons
On the Alamo
Performer: Jo Stafford
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:21:02 Avi Kaplan (artist)
Aberdeen
Performer: Avi Kaplan
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:24:22 Michael Trotter Jr
Take Me In
Performer: The War and Treaty
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:28:03 Vashti Bunyan
Train Song
Performer: Feist and Ben Gibbord
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:30:53 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Vasari Singers
Duration 00:06:12

11 00:37:21 Cochran, Dorcas/Newman, Lionel
Again
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:44

12 00:40:05 Justin Vernon
Flume
Performer: Bon Iver
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:43:28 Faye Webster (artist)
Kingston
Performer: Faye Webster
Duration 00:03:13

14 00:46:44 Will Todd
Softly
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:49:56 Soap&Skin (artist)
Safe with Me
Performer: Soap&Skin
Duration 00:03:07

16 00:53:07 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this Shining Night
Performer: Chamber Choir of Europe
Duration 00:04:34

17 00:49:56 Carole King
I'm into Something Good
Performer: The Bird and the Bee
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000wbgp)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:30 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:09:06 Georges Brassens
Le Bistrot
Performer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:47 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:17:00 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Singer: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:20:54 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:27:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F
Performer: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:35:08 Isaac Albéniz
Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:39:40 Bob Dylan
Boots of Spanish Leather
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:45:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K543 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:10:03

10 00:56:08 Sarah Neufeld
Where the Light Comes In
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:08:31 Traditional American
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:12:25 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:23:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo for glass harmonica K.617a
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:26:11 Franz Liszt
Grande Etude no.3 in G sharp minor (La Campanella)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:33:01 Portico Quartet
Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:37:17 Johann Strauss II
North Sea Sketches
Ensemble: Wagners Salonquartett
Duration 00:07:16

18 01:45:29 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:36

19 01:56:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 101
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000wbgr)
Building a Library on Shostakovich's Piano Concerto No 2 with Yshani Perinpanayagam and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 55: III. Scherzo. Presto
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G Minor, BWV 102: II. Adagio
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Robert Smith
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:12:19 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos Op. 34b III. Allegro
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Théo Fouchenneret
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:20:33 Francesco Rasi
Indarno Febo & Fillia mia, Fillia Dolce
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:25:35 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, FP 119 - III. Presto tragico
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:05:44

06 01:26:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, o Dio!, K. 418
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:34:22 Huw Watkins
Lament
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:40:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3 No. 2, HWV 313: V. Gavotte
Conductor: Martin Gester
Ensemble: Van Diemen’s Band
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:44:55 Sir Edward William Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85 iii. Adagio
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:52:16 Herbert Howells
Magnificat & Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale, 1945)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:25

11 02:08:20 Giaches de Wert
Tristis est anima & Vox in Rama
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:05:01

12 02:16:26 Andrew Smith
Salme 55
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:05:17

13 02:24:45 Tomás Luis de (1548-1611) Victoria
Introduction, Jod, Caph & Jerusalem from Office for Holy Week
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:05:34

14 02:30:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466 - I. Allegro
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:47


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000wb8p)
Breaking rules, making new forms...


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000wbgt)
Jess Gillam with... Martin Kohlstedt

01 00:01:42 Martin Kohlstedt
JINGOL
Choir: Gewandhaus Choir
Director: Gregor Meyer
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:03:08 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:26 Natureboy Flako (artist)
Gelis
Performer: Natureboy Flako
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:09:01 Caroline Shaw
Its Motion Keeps
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Conductor: Dianne Berkun Menaker
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:12:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 19 in E minor, Op. 72 No. 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:15:57 Dusty Springfield (artist)
The Look of Love
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:19:28 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:23:00 Radiohead (artist)
Codex
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:26:17 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3, BB 127, Sz. 119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:03:20


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000vfrt)
Flute player Emily Beynon investigates sounds from raw to magical

01 00:04:58 Leos Janáček
Overture 'Jealousy' from Jenufa
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:12:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Torvald Torén
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:16:24 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3 - 4th mvt Burlesque
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:18:29 Raymond Scott
Twilight in Turkey
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:22:02 Raymond Scott
Powerhouse
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:26:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:11

07 00:39:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809 - mvts 4-7
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:49:18 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:22

09 01:00:37 Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes - 3rd mvt, Theme varie
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:16

10 01:10:04 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Music Arranger: Catherine Beynon
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:18:51 Ton de Leeuw
Elegie pour les villes detruites - 4th mvt
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:24:28 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila - 5th mvt Joie de sang des etoiles
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Takashi Harada
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:31:48 Maurice Ravel
Quartet - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Ensemble d’ondes de Montréal
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:42:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter' - 4th mvt finale
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:55:01 Jules Massenet
J'ai verse le poison (Cleopatre)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000v7tm)
Road Movies

01 00:00:31 Nino Rota
La Strada; Il viaggio continua
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferrara
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:02:10 Jimmy Van Huesen
We're Off On The Road To Morocco
Lyricist: Johnny Burke
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Bob Hope
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:05:31 The Electric Prunes
Easy Rider; Mass in F minor - Kyrie
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:07:32 Gustavo Santaolalla
On the Road; Roman Candles
Duration 00:01:27

05 00:08:59 Gustavo Santaolalla
On the Road; I Think of Dean
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:10:27 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Motorcycle Diaries; La Muerte de la Poderosa
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:13:02 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Motorcycle Diaries; Apertura
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:15:38 Mychael Danna
Little Miss Sunshine; We're Gonna Make It
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:18:03 Mychael Danna
Little Miss Sunshine; The Winner is
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:22:11 Rachel Portman
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything; Suite
Duration 00:06:55

11 00:29:35 Dickon Hinchliffe
Locke; Baby
Duration 00:02:22

12 00:33:22 Erik Nordgren
Wild Strawberries; Dreams
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:36:28 Erik Nordgren
Wild Strawberries; Emotions
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:39:20 Jürgen Knieper
The Wrong Move; Die Zugfahrt
Duration 00:00:58

15 00:41:17 Ry Cooder
Paris, Texas
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:02:49

16 00:44:07 José López Alavez
Paris, Texas; Cancion Mixteca
Performer: Ry Cooder
Music Arranger: Ry Cooder
Singer: Harry Dean Stanton
Duration 00:04:12

17 00:48:20 Ry Cooder
Paris, Texas; Brothers
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:02:01

18 00:50:56 Ludovico Einaudi
Oltamare
Duration 00:02:06

19 00:53:02 Ludovico Einaudi
Petricor
Duration 00:02:35

20 00:55:55 Hans Zimmer
Thelma and Louise; Thunderbird
Performer: Pete Haycock
Duration 00:01:40

21 00:57:51 Charlie Clouser
Spiral; Zep Nine
Duration 00:01:10


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000wbgw)
WOMAD Festival preview with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:28 Zawierucha (artist)
Punk polka - taniec polka drobna
Performer: Zawierucha
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:55 Triakel (artist)
Jämtlandssången
Performer: Triakel
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:08:02 Värttinä (artist)
Louhi
Performer: Värttinä
Performer: Sari Kaasinen
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:13:22 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gambia
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Performer: Musafilly Jobarteh
Performer: Mamadou Sarr
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté
Performer: Lamin Suso
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:21:08 Project Smok (artist)
Wee Smoky
Performer: Project Smok
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:26:57 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Agia Hausa
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:32:32 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Mohabbat
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Performer: Jamey Haddad
Performer: Gyan Riley
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Nadje Noordhuis
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:40:10 Rustavi Choir (artist)
Lechkhmuri Makruli (Wedding Song)
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:42:16 Rustavi Choir (artist)
Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Performer: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:46:45 Kamel el Harrachi (artist)
Ana Moulough
Performer: Kamel el Harrachi
Duration 00:04:46

11 00:51:27 Zenobia زنّوبيا (artist)
Sobo El Gahwa
Performer: Zenobia زنّوبيا
Performer: Faten Shafeq Kabaha
Featured Artist: Faten Shafeq Kabaha
Duration 00:04:21

12 00:56:39 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ninnarella
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:35


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000kmz5)
Daniel Herskedal Home Session

01 00:01:24 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Kulun Mankwaleshi
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:10:39 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Levitation 21
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:16:23 Dave Douglas (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dave Douglas
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:27:32 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Empty Road
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:30:47 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Nature's Prayer
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:35:39 Keith Tippett (artist)
Stately Dance for Miss Primm
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:43:21 Sasha Berliner (artist)
Between the World and Me
Performer: Sasha Berliner
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:50:56 Somi (artist)
Four African Women
Performer: Somi
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:58:54 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:03:10 Aaron Parks (artist)
My Mistake
Performer: Aaron Parks
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:08:30 Bud Powell (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:11:47 Here We Go Magic (artist)
Over the Ocean
Performer: Here We Go Magic
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:16:09 Meshell Ndegeocello (artist)
Love Song #2
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:19:51 Paul Bley (artist)
Seven
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:26:36 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Invisible Storm
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000wbh0)
From the House of the Dead

01 00:12:07 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead, Act I
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Eric Stokloßa
Singer: Štefan Margita
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:27:14

02 00:39:35 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead, Act II
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Eric Stokloßa
Singer: Štefan Margita
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:29:30

03 01:09:29 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead, Act III
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Eric Stokloßa
Singer: Štefan Margita
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:34:10

04 01:47:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:51


SAT 20:30 New Generation Artists (m000wbh2)
Chopin, Kodaly and Clara Schumann performed by past and present NGA scheme members.

01 00:02:14 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:42:30

02 00:45:25 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op.8 for cello solo
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:34:23

03 01:20:20 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for Violin and Piano Op 22
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:02


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000wbh6)
Fidelio Trio in session

01 00:01:38 Ellen Arkbro
It's been a long time
Ensemble: Zinc & Copper
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:08:23 Daniela Terranova
Black Ink On Rice Paper
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:22:36 Barbara Monk Feldman
Verses for Vibraphone (1994)
Performer: George Barton
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:28:44 Ingrid Laubrock
Drilling
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Duration 00:19:21

05 00:50:09 Messias Maiguashca
El mundo en que vivimos (1967)
Performer: Messias Maiguashca
Duration 00:06:02

06 01:05:21 David Fennessy
Piano Trio no.2
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:20:49

07 01:27:35 Edgardo Rudnitzky
Musica Nocturna
Performer: Edgardo Rudnitzky
Duration 00:02:58

08 01:32:09 Philip Corner
MusicART Ideal
Performer: Adam Linson
Performer: Manuel Pessoa de Lima
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Sky Macklay
Performer: Cat Hope
Performer: Andrea Pensado
Performer: Olivia Furey
Performer: Alasdair Campbell
Performer: Dave Lyons
Performer: Iain Findlay-Walsh
Performer: Lauren Redhead
Performer: Alistair Zaldua
Performer: Frieder Butzmann
Duration 00:31:25

09 01:47:56 Keith Tippett
The Sigh
Ensemble: Zinc & Copper
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:51:50 Jim O’Rourke
Too Compliment
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:07:22



SUNDAY 23 MAY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000wbhb)
Despondent drones

01 00:00:10 SORBET (artist)
(Paradise)
Performer: SORBET
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:37 Clive Craske (artist)
J05 K06 L08
Performer: Clive Craske
Performer: Dan Powell
Performer: Dave Allen
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:10:09 Sarah Heneghan (artist)
Sleep Until Something Happens Again
Performer: Sarah Heneghan
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:18:49 Athletic Progression (artist)
OSAKA
Performer: Athletic Progression
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:23:26 Isambard Khroustaliov (artist)
Faith Crash
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:32:27 Silke Eberhard Trio (artist)
Strudel
Performer: Silke Eberhard Trio
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:40:58 Andy Alston (artist)
Someone Called
Performer: Andy Alston
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:45:05 Floorkin (artist)
01:46 - Outro
Performer: Floorkin
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:50:28 Paul Dunmall (artist)
Henry Grimes
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:09:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000wbhg)
Sacred Vocal Polyphony before and after the Council of Trent

01 00:01:17 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:08:40 Jacobus de Kerle
Descendat Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:42

03 00:20:42 Vincenzo Ruffo
Adoramus Te Christe
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:22:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:25:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:35:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:40:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Conductor: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:47:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:31:16

09 01:18:41 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:22:46 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

11 02:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

12 02:46:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

13 02:59:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:15:03

14 03:15:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Nocturne
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:01

15 03:20:40 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

16 03:29:32 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:10:57

17 03:40:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

18 03:48:54 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:10:44

19 04:01:13 Oskar Lindberg
One ought not to sleep
Lyricist: Levi Rickson
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:37

20 04:03:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:05:11

21 04:09:17 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

22 04:17:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24

23 04:27:58 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

24 04:36:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

25 04:40:35 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

26 04:44:51 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

27 05:01:03 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:02

28 05:06:26 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

29 05:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

30 05:28:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000w9x7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:06 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:10:40 Carl Reinecke
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Major, Op. 38: I. Lento - Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:10:05

03 00:21:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:28:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:36:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Begli occhi io non provo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:39:15 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Bogoróditse Dévo, ráduisya
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:44:28 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:52:04 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:58:06 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

10 01:04:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 (La Tempesta di mare) for flute and orch.
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:11:54 Andreas Hallén
Gustaf Wasas saga (Squire Nils Sings To The Lute)
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Ingebretsen
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:19:28 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Thunderstorm)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:22:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:25:12 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:29:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:35:00 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius: The Oceanides, Op. 73
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:29

17 01:44:22 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano: no.3
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:49:02 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:53:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.72 no.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000w9x9)
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:01:29 Mátyás Seiber
Dance Suite
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer; O for the wings of a dove
Performer: Mark Williams
Singer: Rachel Bennett
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:18:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major, K385, 'Haffner'
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:19:26

04 00:39:34 Déodat de Séverac
En Vacances - Premier Recueil "Au château et dans le parc", No. 6, Où l'on entend une vielle boîte à musique
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:40:52 Déodat de Séverac
En Vacances - Premier Recueil "Au château et dans le parc", No. 7, Valse Romantique
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:45:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea, Op. 91 No. 4, 'Homeward Bound'
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:53:00 Giulio Briccialdi
Wind Quintet in D major, Op. 124 (1st mvmt, Allegro marziale)
Performer: Avalon Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:59:01 Robert Parsons
The Song Called Trumpets (from the Baldwin Partbooks)
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:11

09 01:01:05 William Byrd
The Battell - The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:06:30 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op. 7 - Introduction
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:55

11 01:19:59 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Jonny (Happy End)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:01

12 01:26:57 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:37:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt; 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:28:32

14 01:53:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op. 168 (2nd mvmt, Allegretto scherzando)
Performer: Sophie Dervaux
Performer: Sélim Mazari
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:58:27 Joseph Horovitz
Sinfonietta - Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:03:36

16 02:02:31 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

17 02:06:05 Mateo Albéniz
Piano Sonata in D major, Op. 13
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:10:12 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman, Act 2, Sc 4)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Silvia Hablowetz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:00

19 02:18:57 Tom Waits
Lonely
Performer: Will Glaser
Performer: Matthew Herd
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:04:31

20 02:23:21 Lou Harrison
Avalokiteshvara (Music for Harp) - 1964
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:02:44

21 02:27:06 Arnold Bax
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:30

22 02:34:36 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

23 02:40:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 25 in B minor, Op. 33, No. 4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:06:20

24 02:47:21 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

25 02:51:31 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:25


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000w9xc)
Zandra Rhodes

01 00:05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Edda Moser
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:12:59 Georges Bizet
Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:21:32 The Beatles (artist)
Strawberry Fields Forever
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:28:08 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:39:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all' Egitto (Aida)
Performer: Orchestra dell'Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:46:25 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:56:56 Giacomo Puccini
Gira la cote (Turandot)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Duration 00:02:29


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000w4x8)
Michael Collins and Michael McHale

01 00:05:05 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:14:21 Arnold Bax
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:32:39 Robert Muczynski
Time Pieces
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:49:42 Joseph Horovitz
Clarinet Sonatina
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000w9xf)
Freedom

01 00:02:04 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabeus: Come ever-smiling liberty
Singer: Lisa Saffer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:05:36 Anon.
Lost is my liberty
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:09:08 Nicolas Gombert
Media vita in morte sumus
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:17:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.639
Performer: Bernard Foccroulle
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Noten sein BWV.641
Performer: Marie Rouquié
Performer: Etienne Floutier
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:22:55 Barbara Strozzi
Liberta: Non ci lusinghi piu
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:25:32 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina: Per la piu vaga e bella
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:29:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda liberata: Sovvente il sole
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:39:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide: Ah! si la liberte
Singer: Noémi Rime
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:41:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide: Act 5; Passecaille (Divertissement)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:22

11 00:47:38 William Byrd
Walsingham (Have with you to Walsingham) MB.7.8
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:50:51 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:13

13 00:57:46 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Sing ye to the Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000w57b)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000w9xh)
Jazz for a Sunday Afternoon

01 00:00:43 Dave Pike (artist)
Cattin' Latin
Performer: Dave Pike
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:06:05 Les Brown And His Band Of Renpown (artist)
Mexican Hat Dance
Performer: Les Brown And His Band Of Renpown
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:31 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Watching Dreams Go By
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:12:23 Paula Gardiner (artist)
In The Garden
Performer: Paula Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:16:48 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Thief
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:20:40 Jones & Collins Astoria Hot Eight (artist)
Astoria Strut
Performer: Jones & Collins Astoria Hot Eight
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:23:43 Artie Shaw (artist)
Deep Purple
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:27:15 George Shearing (artist)
You Came A Long Way From St Louis
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:29:59 John Medeski (artist)
Louis The Shoplifter
Performer: John Medeski
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Billy Martin
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:36:19 Count Basie (artist)
Splanky
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:40:42 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Sir Humph's Delight
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:46:38 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Hotter Than That
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:50:33 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
The Wrestler's Tricks
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:04:42

14 00:56:13 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09dxbfg)
The Synthesizer. Hannah Peel, Peter Zinovieff

01 00:00:56 Herbert Eimert
Klangstudie II
Performer: Herbert Eimert
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:01:01 Richard Maxfield
Sine Music
Performer: Richard Maxfield
Duration 00:00:05

03 00:01:14 Hannah Peel
Life is on the Horizon
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:14 Harold Faltermeyer (artist)
Axel F
Performer: Harold Faltermeyer
Duration 00:00:08

05 00:02:23 Gary Numan (artist)
Cars
Performer: Gary Numan
Duration 00:00:08

06 00:02:32 Vangelis (artist)
Deckard and Roy's Duel (from Bladerunner)
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:05:55 Unknown (artist)
VCS3 Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:06:45 Unknown (artist)
Theremin Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:13

09 00:07:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale
Performer: Clara Rockmore (theremin)
Duration 00:00:14

10 00:07:39 Harald Genzmer
Concerto for Trautonium & Orchestra
Performer: Oskar Sala
Performer: Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Bremen
Performer: Siegfried Goslich
Duration 00:00:16

11 00:07:58 Paul Hindemith
Concertpiece for trautonium & strings
Performer: Oskar Sala
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Performer: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:00:44

12 00:08:44 Olivier Messiaen
Oraison
Performer: Ensemble d’ondes de Montréal
Duration 00:00:39

13 00:09:35 Olivier Messiaen
Turnagalila: Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Jeanne Loriod
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Performer: Maurice Le Roux
Duration 00:00:53

14 00:14:42 Hawkwind (artist)
Silver Machine
Performer: Hawkwind
Duration 00:00:32

15 00:15:46 Unknown (artist)
Minimoog Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:08

16 00:16:06 Kraftwerk (artist)
Autobahn
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:16:17 Michael Jackson (artist)
Thriller
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:00:39

18 00:16:34 John Williams
Star Wars theme
Performer: Electric Moog Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

19 00:18:00 Hannah Peel
WASP Demo
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:01:49

20 00:21:28 Depeche Mode (artist)
Never Let Me Down Again (Aggro mix)
Performer: Depeche Mode
Duration 00:00:20

21 00:22:21 Enya (artist)
The Celts
Performer: Enya
Duration 00:00:23

22 00:23:06 Frank Zappa
G Spot tornado
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:01:06

23 00:24:19 Pierre Boulez
Repons
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:15

24 00:28:00 Hannah Peel
Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b9w8bf)
The News

01 John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney
Non Stop
Performer: L’Orchestre Devereux, George Devereux (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:00:03
George Crabbe
THE NEWSPAPER (extract), read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:00:03 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:00:08
Shane Leslie
Fleet Street, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:00:08 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:12 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
Performer: The Australian Philharmonic Orchestra, Tony Bremner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:00:12
T. S. (Thomas Stearns) Eliot
Airs of Palestine No. 2, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:15
Evelyn Waugh
Scoop (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:16 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy (typewriter), BBC Concert Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:17 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Performer: Stubby Kaye (Nicely-Nicely Johnston), Johnny Silver (Benny Southstreet), Douglas Deane (Rusty Charlie), Original Broadway Cast Chorus & Orchestra, Irving Actman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:00:19
Carol Ann Duffy
Poet for our times, Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:21
Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Yellow Reporter, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:00:21 Samuel Barber
The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:24
Anthony Trollope
The Warden (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:26 Edward Elgar
Falstaff; The King Arrives
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:27
Wendy Cope
How to deal with the press, Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:28 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:00:31
Barry Norman
And why not? (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:32 Leoš Janácek
On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Performer: Charles Owen (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:00:34 Steve Reich
The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Performer: Steve Reich Ensemble,Paul Hillier (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:00:35 Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman
Easy Winners
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin), André Previn (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:00:35
Siegfried Sassoon
Editorial Impressions, Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:00:38 Stanley Black
Pathe News Fanfare
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:00:38 John Tavener
Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Performer: Patricia Rozario (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Paul Goodwin (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

25 00:00:39
Joan Barton
First News Reel: September 1939, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:42
Roger Woddis
Frontline, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:00:43 Paul Simon
Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:00

28 00:00:45 John Adams
Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Performer: James Maddalena (Richard Nixon), Orchestra of St Luke’s, Edo de Waart (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:00:49
Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward
All the President’s Men (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:03

30 00:00:50 Errollyn Wallen
Photography; i. Vivace
Performer: Orchestra X, Nicholas Kok (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

31 00:00:54
Michael Frayn
Towards the end of morning (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:00:56 Philip Glass
Façades (extract)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:02

33 00:00:56
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

34 00:00:58 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05

35 00:01:03
Hortense King Flexner
Foreign News, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

36 00:01:05 Django Bates
Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
Performer: Human Chain, London Sinfonietta, Deigo Masson (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

37 00:01:06
Andrew Marr
My Trade (extract), Read by Miles Jupp
Duration 00:00:01

38 00:01:08 John Baker
PM – Computers in business
Performer: Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:01

39 00:01:09
David Mason
Daytime, Read by Kathy Clugston
Duration 00:00:01

40 00:01:09 John Williams
The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Performer: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

41 01:15:20 Jacques Castérède
Sonatine for trombone and piano
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:13:31


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000w9xl)
Rhythms of Remembering


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000w9xn)
Clubbing after Lockdown


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000v2jx)
Welcome to Iran


SUN 21:45 Record Review Extra (m000w9xq)
Shostakovich's Second Piano Concerto

01 00:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chi sà, chi sà, qual sia, K. 582
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:14:15

03 00:20:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 10
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:19:57

04 00:41:40 Giuseppino del Biado
Fuggi, fuggi da questo cielo (la mantovana)
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:44:42 Andrea Falconieri
E vivere e morire
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:50:44 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, FP 119
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:19:01

07 01:10:55 Anonymous
Cantio: Buoh vsemohuci [Lord God almighty]
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble
Conductor: Barbora Kabátková
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 23:00 The Harp's Journey, with Catrin Finch (m000w9xs)
Episode 3

01 00:00:53 Philip Glass
Etude No 9 arr for harp by Meijer
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:09:34 Lyle (David) Mays
James
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Jody K Jenkins
Performer: Laurence Cottle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: Prague City Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:13:36 André Caplet
Conte Fantastique
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:23:42 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Clarach
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:31:13 Maya Youssef (artist)
Bombs turn into Roses
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:37:24 Luciano Berio
Sequenza II for harp
Performer: Frédérique Cambreling
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:40:58 Calan (artist)
Yr Eneth Ga'dd ei Gwrthod
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:45:51 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Storm)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:56:15 Catrin Finch (artist)
Quita Pesares
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Cimarron
Duration 00:02:13



MONDAY 24 MAY 2021


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000w9xv)
Part 11: Andrea Baker

01 00:00:51 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Performer: Hazel Scott
Music Arranger: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:33 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria du Toit
Orchestra: Cape Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arjan Tien
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:08:52 Adolphus Hailstork
String Quartet No. 2, "Variations on Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"
Ensemble: Ambrosia Quartet
Duration 00:15:07

04 00:15:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata Regina (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Janet Baker
Music Arranger: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra: Sadler’s Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:20:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:25:32 Randall Thompson
The Road Not Taken (Frostiana)
Author: Robert Frost
Choir: Landesjungenchor Saschen
Orchestra: Jungensinfonieorchester Liepzig
Conductor: Ron-Dirk Entleutner
Duration 00:05:19


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000w9xx)
A Celebration of Bulgarian Culture and the Cyrillic Alphabet

01 00:01:15 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:13:58 Plamen Djourov
Alto Saxophone Concerto
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:22:19

03 00:36:33 Veselin Stoyanov
Grotesque Suite 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:26:39

04 01:03:32 Petar Petrov
Canto triste
Performer: Rossen Idealov
Performer: Georgita Boyadiieva
Ensemble: Musica Nova Sofia
Conductor: Dragomir Yossifov
Duration 00:09:28

05 01:13:14 Petar Kerkelov
Time Etudes
Singer: Reut Rivka Shabi
Choir: Women of the Bulgarian National Radio Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dragomir Yossifov
Duration 00:22:16

06 01:35:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Thomas Reif
Performer: Hana Hobiger
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Duration 00:16:44

07 01:52:47 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

08 02:01:13 Veselin Stoyanov
Pope Joan, Suite No.2
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:42:56

09 02:44:27 Milen Panyatov
Elevator's Door
Performer: Margarita Ilieva
Duration 00:10:09

10 02:54:51 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

11 03:07:19 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

12 03:12:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565, orch. Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:10:29

13 03:23:35 Боян Воденичаров
Improvisation 3
Performer: Боян Воденичаров
Duration 00:04:01

14 03:27:53 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

15 03:37:29 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

16 03:42:51 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

17 03:51:40 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

18 03:57:08 Petko Stainov
Paidoushko Horo
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:02:26

19 04:01:11 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:46

20 04:11:16 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies, Op 7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

21 04:19:02 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46

22 04:24:47 Petar Dinev
The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Singer: Boris Hristov
Choir: St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Angel Konstantinov
Duration 00:02:48

23 04:27:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

24 04:46:34 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

25 04:55:12 Filip Kutev
Rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:25

26 05:07:56 Боян Воденичаров
Improvisation 5
Performer: Боян Воденичаров
Duration 00:07:23

27 05:15:36 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

28 05:33:50 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:58

29 05:40:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 102
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:16:15

30 05:56:46 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000wb7z)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:52 Johannes Brahms
6 Klavierstücke, Op. 118: Ii. Intermezzo in A Major
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K119) + Sonata in E major (K215) arr. for piano quintet
Performer: William Howard
Music Arranger: Martin Butler
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:16:43 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 (Arr.Cassidy for String Quartet): IV
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:33:49 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:37:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:48:05 Trad.
Sherburne (#186) 'While shepherds watched their flocks by night'
Ensemble: The United Sacred Harp Convention 1959
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:50:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:09:28

09 01:02:35 Benedictus Buns
Magnificat, Op. 5 No. 3 (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink)
Singer: Julie Thyana Roset
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Mirko Ludwig
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:06:50

10 01:10:14 Paco de Lucía
Reflejo de la Luna
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:14:50 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:24:56 Frederick Delius
How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Southern Voices
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:33:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:39:39 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 56 (Arr. R. Yoshizumi for Cello & Piano): III. Jardin de Dolly
Performer: Rieko Yoshizumi
Performer: Clemens Krieger
Ensemble: Duo Avad
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:42:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Maximovich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:49:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Major, Wq.173
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:08:06

17 01:58:54 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer, D.808
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:02:08

18 02:03:07 Bob Dylan
Blowin' In The Wind
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:46

19 02:05:53 Trad.
No More Auction Block For Me
Performer: Bill Lee
Singer: Odetta
Choir: Choir of the Church of the Master
Director: Dr. Theodore Stent
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:09:18 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

21 02:18:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:06

22 02:22:58 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wb83)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:57 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza no.4
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:42 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Octet in F major Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic String Octet
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:37 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:22:40 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:20

06 00:33:02 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia no.9
Ensemble: Repicco
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:40:05 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes (Le soleil se joue dans les vagues)
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:46:27 Traditional
Rolig Pers Polska
Music Arranger: Hans Ek
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:51:22 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor
Performer: James Boyd
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:09:39

10 01:02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:27

11 01:12:32 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral (Serenade Op.31)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:17:05 Judd Greenstein
Clearing, Dawn, Dance
Ensemble: yMusic
Duration 00:10:16

13 01:28:59 John Banister
A division upon a ground in F
Performer: Alice Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:35:05 Anthony Hedges
Scenes from the Humber (Lincoln Castle Intermezzo)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:38:45 Herbert Howells
Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Martin Hill
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:45:28 Edward Elgar
Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Ensemble: The Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:51:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 no.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:04

18 02:00:13 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

19 02:10:34 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto in E flat major Op.109
Performer: Eugene Rousseau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre
Conductor: Paul Kuentz
Duration 00:14:03

20 02:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.1 in G minor BWV.1001 (Fugue)
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

21 02:31:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

22 02:35:36 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of the Janiculum (Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:45

23 02:42:56 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Maxixe
Performer: Antigoni Goni
Duration 00:03:18

24 02:46:40 Arthur Somervell
Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bdx0)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The Little Piano Girl of East Liberty

01 00:00:43 Mary Lou Williams
Medi I
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:15 Larry Gales
Rosa Mae
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Mickey Roker
Singer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:09:38 Mary Lou Williams
My Mama Pinned a Rose on Me
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Music Arranger: Mary Lou Williams
Singer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:14:10 Mary Lou Williams
Willis
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: David Parker
Performer: Abdul Rahman
Singer: Carline Ray
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:20:15 Mary Lou Williams
Nite Life Variations
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:15:44

06 00:37:01 Mary Lou Williams
Close to Five
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:41:51 Mary Lou Williams
Lonely Moments
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:44:41 Mary Lou Williams
Cloudy
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:51:08 Mary Lou Williams
Kool Bongo
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Tony Scott
Singer: Kenny Napper
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:54:07 Mary Lou Williams
Round Midnight
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Allan Ganley
Performer: Tony Scott
Music Arranger: Thelonious Monk
Singer: Kenny Napper
Duration 00:04:34


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wb87)
Lara Melda plays Chopin and Rachmaninov

01 00:05:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in E flat, Op. 33, No. 7
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:18:56 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor Op. 58
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:28:00

05 00:49:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op. 28, No. 5
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:53:16 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wb8c)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/4)

01 00:01:17 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major H.1.90
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:26:06

03 00:35:17 Alban Berg
3 pieces from Lyric Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:17:35

04 00:54:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony for strings and wind, Op 73a
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:36:49

05 01:33:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:06:52

06 01:41:36 Cecilia McDowall
When Time is Broke
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:12:30

07 01:54:51 Cipriani Potter
Introduction and rondo
Performer: Claire Huangci
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:18:58

08 02:14:39 Deborah Pritchard
The Angel Standing in the Sun
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:12

09 02:20:06 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques Op.87 for violin and orchestra; no.1 in D minor
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:03:47

10 02:23:51 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques Op.87 for violin and orchestra; no.2 in D major
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:02:21

11 02:26:37 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Courante
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:12


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000wb8f)
Rachel Podger plays Vivaldi

01 00:01:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture and Dance from 'Phaëton'
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:10:20 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no. 3 in A major
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:20:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000wb8h)
Marian Consort, Tine Thing Helseth

01 00:00:42 Niccolò Antonio Zingarelli
Sinfonia milanese No. 6 in C Major - mov. 3 finale
Orchestra: Atalanta Fugiens Orchestra
Conductor: Vanni Moretto
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:32 Nathaniel Giles
Tibi soli peccavi
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:09:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem Kv 626 - Version For String Quartet By Peter Lichtenthal - Lacrimosa
Music Arranger: Peter Lichtental
Ensemble: Kuijken Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:14:35 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:37

05 00:30:30 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:38:06 Donna McKevitt
Lament 16
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:41:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:44:36 Bob Dylan
Forever Young
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:50:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:54:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.96
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:13:40 Alexander Gretchaninov
All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 10
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:17:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:19:44 Madeleine Dring
Pink Minor
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:22:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - Adagio
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Ensemble: CHAARTS Chamber Artists
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:31

16 01:30:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:36:25 Edvard Grieg
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Duration 00:04:43

18 01:45:02 Per-Erik Moraeus
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Music Arranger: Jarle Storløkken
Duration 00:03:33

19 01:49:37 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:54:15 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Dove sei, amato bene? (Bertarido)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:06


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wb8k)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:05:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:09:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigali guerrieri, et amorosi)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Teo Aroni
Singer: Ciro Aroni
Singer: Alessandro Ravasio
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Conductor: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:16:14 Yusef Lateef
The Plum Blossom
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:21:07 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:23:51 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:26:44 Sam Reider (artist)
Coyoacan
Performer: Sam Reider
Performer: The Human Hands
Duration 00:02:59


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wb8m)
George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont, Op.84
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:11:45 Doru Popovici
Codex Caioni-Suite, Op.32 No.2 on old themes, for strings & timpani (excerpts)
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:15:31

03 00:28:43 George Enescu
Pastorale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:32:38 George Enescu
Menuet Triste for violin & orchestra
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:37:50 George Enescu
Aria for violin & orchestra
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:39:50 George Enescu
Scherzino for violin & orchestra
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:44:04 George Enescu
Piano Suite No.2 in D, Op.10 (Pavane)
Performer: Andrei Licaret
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:51:40 George Enescu
Konzertstück for viola & piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:08:19

09 01:00:46 George Enescu
Cantabile & Presto for flute & piano
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:07:45 Dan Dediu
Codex Brassoviensis
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:13:14

11 01:22:09 Béla Bartók
6 Romanian Folkdances, Sz.56
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:07:12

12 01:31:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:38:16

13 02:10:45 Carl Nielsen
Springtime in Funen (Fynsk Forår)
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Singer: Kim von Binzer
Singer: Jorgen Klint
Choir: University Choir 'Lille Muko'
Choir: St. Klemens School Children's Choir
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:18:28


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000wb8p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000wb8r)
De Waal's Itinerant Pots
Hans Coper


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wb8v)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:24 William Doyle
A Sea of Thoughts Behind It
Performer: William Doyle
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:32 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:09:28 Anne Müller
Waltzer fur Robert
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:14:21 Kaki King
Rhythmic Tiny Sand Ball Patterns
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:18:33 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:23:32 Michael Gordon
8 (Side A)
Ensemble: Cello Octet Amsterdam
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:29:27 Ride
Dial Up (Reimagined By Petr Aleksander)
Performer: Pêtr Aleksänder
Ensemble: Ride
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:34:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Op.23 no.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:39:34 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Twilight
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Singer: Hamish McLaren
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:41:53 Robin Proper-Sheppard
Twilight at the Moscow Hotel
Ensemble: Sophia
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:46:48 Claude Debussy
Les Parfums de la nuit (Iberia, 2nd movement of Images)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:53

12 00:54:41 Michel Legrand
Iberia Nova
Performer: Jon Faddis
Ensemble: Michel Legrand et son orchestre
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:00:34 Cerys Matthews
Happy Birthday Moon
Narrator: Raymond Antrobus
Orchestra: Hidden Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:02:52 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
The Childhood Dream
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:11:34 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem Op.45)
Singer: Margaret Price
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:21

16 01:19:47 Egyptology
Wunder Der Schöpfung (Teil 5)
Ensemble: Egyptology
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:25:42 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days (Contemplation)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:39

18 01:28:00 Django Django
The World will Turn
Performer: Raven Bush
Ensemble: Django Django
Duration 00:01:57



TUESDAY 25 MAY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000wb8x)
Bach Weeks in Thun

01 00:01:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:10:52 Alessandro Scarlatti
Bella s'io t'amo - cantata
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:23:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in E minor, RV134
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:30:15 Antonio Vivaldi
All'ombra di sospetto - cantata, RV 678
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:41:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:45:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Non sa che sia dolore - cantata, BWV 209
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:21:01

07 01:07:10 Antonio Caldara
Quell'usignuolo from 'Sancta Ferma' - oratorio
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:30

08 01:11:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:17

09 01:15:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:56

10 01:44:52 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

11 02:01:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

12 02:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:30:06

13 03:03:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
The Lament
Lyricist: Pär Lagerkvist
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:03

14 03:06:46 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

15 03:18:05 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

16 03:28:27 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

17 03:32:49 Antonín Dvořák
Othello - concert overture (Op.93)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:08

18 03:49:19 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

19 04:01:16 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:08:57 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

21 04:21:25 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

22 04:27:44 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

23 04:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

24 04:57:07 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09

25 05:02:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

26 05:44:47 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000wc37)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:12 Robert White
Portio mea, Domine
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:09:34 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:41 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variations 24 and 25)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:35:02 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:41:43 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:41:43 Edward Gregson
Lullaby
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:52:25 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

09 01:04:08 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (from Vier Letzte Lieder)
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:48

10 01:12:41 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:50

11 01:25:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:33:54 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:39:10 Lydia Kakabadse
Eldorado
Singer: Jess Dandy
Ensemble: Sound Collective
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:42:59 François Couperin
Nouveaux Concerts, 'Les Gouts reunis': Concerto No.7 in G minor
Performer: Thomas Brandis
Performer: Josef Ulsamer
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Duration 00:11:50

15 01:55:40 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir, L. 134: III. Scherzando
Ensemble: Klavierduo Roelcke Gremmelspacher
Duration 00:04:19

16 02:01:39 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

17 02:06:21 Elfrida Andrée
Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:09:03

18 02:16:51 Gustav Holst
Lord, who hast made us for thine own (Two Psalms)
Choir: City of London Choir
Choir: Choir of St Paul's Girls' School
Orchestra: Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:04:19

19 02:22:45 Robert Schumann
Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:45


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wc39)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:03:29 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Ensemble: Trio Helios
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:08:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.2 in E flat major Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:16:54 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:25:54 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.2 in G major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:30:17 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:41:01 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk (Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op.109)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:46:51 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in G major (D deest)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:15:11

09 01:03:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:10:29 Trad.
Let Us Break Bread Together
Music Arranger: William Lawrence
Singer: Robert McFerrin
Performer: General Johnson
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:13:40 Jaime Bosch
Brimborion Op.11
Performer: Alexandra Whittingham
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:18:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:10:28

13 01:31:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:39:01 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:42:19 Erik Satie
Aubade a Paul Dukas (Avant-dernieres pensees)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:31

16 01:43:52 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:48:25 Dolores White
Blues Dialogues (Moderately Fast)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:51:30 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38

19 01:57:43 Carlo Monza
Salterio Sonata in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Margit Übellacker
Performer: Jürgen Banholzer
Duration 00:03:08

20 02:01:47 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:20

21 02:07:15 Antonio Vandini
Cello Concerto in D Major
Performer: Francesco Galligioni
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:09:51

22 02:18:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet K.521 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Ferenc Rados
Duration 00:13:46

23 02:32:26 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:48

24 02:34:07 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto "Eight Seasons" (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:46

25 02:41:31 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:05:51

26 02:47:29 John Ireland
The Peaceful Western Wind
Conductor: George Parris
Choir: The Carice Singers
Duration 00:02:02

27 02:49:45 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bfn7)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The Lady Who Swings the Band

01 00:01:04 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Walking and Swinging
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:52 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Corky Stomp
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:53 Mary Lou Williams
Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:08:35 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:13:56 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Lotta Sax Appeal
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:17:59 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Mess-A-Stomp
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:20:38 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Rocks
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:23:14 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Bearcat Shuffle
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:28:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Little Joe From Chicago
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:34:52 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
The Lady Who Swings the Band
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Harry Mills
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:38:55 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
A Mellow Bit of Rhythm
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Dick Wilson
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:42:12 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Mary's Idea
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:46:34 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Twinklin'
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:03

14 00:49:39 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:59

15 00:52:40 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory?
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Performer: Pha Terrell
Duration 00:03:05

16 00:55:47 Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy (artist)
Scratchin' in the Gravel
Performer: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wc3c)
Scotland Week (1/4)

01 00:04:42 John Dowland
Shall I Strive With Words To Move
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:03 Maurice Ravel
D'Anne jouant de l'espinette No 2
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:09:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:09:33 Francis Poulenc
Ballet No 3 from Poèmes de Ronsard
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:13:27 Hector Berlioz
La Mort d'Ophélie, Ballade H.92A
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:22:05 Charles‐François Gounod
My True Love Hath My Heart
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:24:09 Robert Schumann
Fünf Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:36:51 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth - A Scena
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:08:00

09 00:44:57 Dominick Argento
Hymn No 6 from Six Elizabethan Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:48:14 Dominick Argento
Diaphenia No 5 from Six Elizabethan Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:50:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Four Shakespeare Songs op. 31
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:00

12 00:59:26 John Dowland
Now, O Now I needs must part
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wc3f)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (2/4)

01 00:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:08:43

02 00:15:25 Hannah Kendall
Verdala
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:22:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:30:20

04 00:53:27 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:06:57

05 01:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:34:29

06 01:37:33 Cipriani Potter
Symphony No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:24:05

07 02:03:36 Cecilia McDowall
Photo 51
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:21

08 02:08:27 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:06:13

09 02:16:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:33:48

10 02:50:26 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:59

11 02:54:43 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000wc3h)
Doric String Quartet, Simon Trpceski

01 00:00:20 Claude Debussy
Cake-walk from Children's Corner
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:03:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:14:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F, K.590: Minuet & Trio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:24:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D.804 'Rosamunde': Andante
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:35:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D.804 'Rosamunde': Andante
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:45:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Beverly Sills
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:48:23 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang, Op 333
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:42

08 01:03:44 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:12:23 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:18:29 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:53

11 01:25:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Christ ist erstanden BWV 746
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:28:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no.2, Op.67: 2) Allegro non troppo
Performer: Aleksandar Krapovski
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:36:59 Simon Trpceski (artist)
Piperkovo
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:45:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet abd strings Op.35: 3rd & 4th movements
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Andrei Kavalinski
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:09

15 01:54:31 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:20


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002524)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:41 Robert Schumann
Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:16 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Quivi sospiri
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:05:27 Thom Yorke
Nice Dream
Ensemble: radio.string.quartet.vienna
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:08:49 Traditional Chinese
Stream and Mountain
Performer: Lingling Yu
Performer: XIN Liu
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:09:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Atys, D 585
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:17:32 William Byrd
Come to me grief forever
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:18:56 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B minor (Allemande - Double)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:27:35 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wc3m)
Scotland Week - The Scottish Ensemble

01 00:04:07 Grażyna Bacewicz
Allegro from Concerto for String Orchestra
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:09:28 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:13:18 Anna Meredith
Tullochgorm (Scottish Variations)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:16:02 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz in D major Op 54, No 4
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:19:18 Franz Schubert
Minuet and Trio in C major (5 German Dances D89)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:23:21 Sándor Veress
Dobbantos (Four Transylvanian Dances)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:25:58 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:32:33 William Grant Still
Tamborito (Danzas de Panama)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:36:43 Fredrik Sjölin
Intermezzo
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:38:12 Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:43:01 Béla Bartók
Orchestral Suite No 2 (1st, 3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:23:00

12 01:07:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:30:11

13 01:41:52 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.7
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krakow
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:21:50

14 02:03:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Sonata No.2
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:18:43

15 02:23:40 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet (Fast)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wc3p)
Novelist Tahmima Anam, plus was Nero a ruthless tyrant?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000wc3r)
De Waal's Itinerant Pots
Wedgwood


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wc3t)
The late zone

01 00:00:19 Jackson and His Computer Band
Romantico
Ensemble: Jackson and His Computer Band
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:50 Smerz
Hva Hvis
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:06:12 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:11:09 Smerz
4 Temaer
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no.5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:23:18 Lars Petter Hagen
Lament (1st mvt)
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:07:17

07 00:30:35 Traditional Afghanistan
Ay Sholae Hazeen [Oh desolate flame!]
Music Arranger: Ahmad Sham
Music Arranger: Zia Mohammad
Ensemble: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:37:51 Viktor Orri Árnason
Eilífur (Maiden)
Choir: Karlakórinn Fóstbræður
Orchestra: Budapest Art Orchestra
Conductor: Arni Hardarson
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:43:38 William Lovelady
The White Stone
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:50:01 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad')
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:53:47 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood on the Floor: (Junior Addict)
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:00:27 Björk
Cover Me
Performer: Guy Sigsworth
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:02:41 Christian Scott
Isadora
Performer: Christian Scott
Performer: Kris Funn
Performer: Jamire Williams
Performer: Matthew Stevens
Performer: Milton Fletcher
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:09:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Partita in D minor BWV.1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:14:03

15 01:24:51 R.E.M.
Everybody Hurts
Ensemble: R.E.M.
Duration 00:05:05



WEDNESDAY 26 MAY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000wc3w)
Copland, Mozart, Sibelius and Stravinsky

01 00:01:17 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'The Magic Flute, K.620'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:11:50 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70, symphonic poem
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:22:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:21:09

05 00:43:28 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 6 in E flat major
Ensemble: Orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:26:09

06 01:09:58 Aaron Copland
In the Beginning
Singer: Katarina Bohm
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:18:16

07 01:28:33 Ludvig Norman
Piano Sextet in A minor
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:31:05

08 02:01:12 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

09 02:42:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D664
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:16:50

10 02:59:28 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:04:58 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart), Op 135
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:14:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2 no 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

13 03:28:38 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

14 03:35:58 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

15 03:46:16 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:16

16 03:53:52 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-Young Baek
Duration 00:05:47

17 04:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

18 04:09:02 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:35

19 04:13:58 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

20 04:20:52 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

21 04:35:18 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

22 04:59:20 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

23 05:22:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

24 05:43:39 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.XV.19) in G minor
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:16:00


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000wc6p)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:12 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:10:07 Traditional Welsh
Llwyn Onn [Ash Grove]
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:15:18 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 4 'for the great dooble base', MB.48.25
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: William Hunt
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:20:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor: 1. Kyrie eleison
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:33:41 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:40:10 Claude Le Jeune
Reveci venir du pintemps
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:45:35 Ernest John Moeran
String Trio in G Major, R. 59: I. Allegretto giovale
Ensemble: Eblana String Trio
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:54:58 Richard Rodgers
It Never Entered My Mind
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:03:21 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:09:37 Trad.
O du lieber Augustin
Ensemble: Die Letzenbergstare
Duration 00:01:33

11 01:09:44 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No 2 (extr. 2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:10:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on O du lieber Augustin
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:20:32 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:26:38 George Gershwin
The Half Of It Dearie Blues
Performer: George Gershwin
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:33:39 Henry Purcell
Music for a While (Oedipus, Z.583, Act 3)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:38:20 Nikos Skalkottas
The Sea Suite - III. Dance of the Waves
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:03:38

17 01:46:32 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

18 01:46:43 Alan Stivell
Ys
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:08:49

19 01:54:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

20 02:01:15 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

21 02:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, Op. 3 No. 3
Ensemble: Van Diemen’s Band
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:08:20

22 02:14:08 David Rothenberg (artist)
A thousand insects wake from sleep
Performer: David Rothenberg
Performer: Lucie Vítková
Duration 00:06:58

23 02:14:10 Stefano Landi
Canta La Cicaletta
Performer: Stefano Landi
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:04:23

24 02:19:06 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:24

25 02:23:06 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:07:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wc6r)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert Op.13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:54 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:09:36 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:16:13 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal - suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:26:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:31:24 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:40:45 Lü Wencheng
Autumn moon over a calm lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:45:10 Franz Schubert
String quartet In C minor D.703
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:03

09 00:54:56 Marin Marais
Cloches ou Carillon
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:04:29 Leos Janáček
Adagio
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:53

11 01:11:04 Margaret Bonds
Dream Variation (3 Dream Portraits)
Singer: Will Liverman
Performer: Paul Sanchez
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:14:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:23:33 Bedrich Smetana
Souvenir de Bohème Set 2 Op.13 (no.2)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:31:17 Jazeps Vitols
Amethysts (Dargakmeni Op.66)
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:33:41 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:37:33 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:41:15 Arthur Sullivan
The Sorcerer (My name is John Wellington Wells)
Singer: Peter Pratt
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:12

18 01:45:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts no.6 in E major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:24

19 01:53:41 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:02:57

20 01:57:47 Emile Bernard
Divertissement Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: c/o chamber orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:03:38 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine - improvisation (Officium defunctorum)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:47

22 02:11:10 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête Op.32
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:42

23 02:26:04 John Playford
The Virgin Queen Set (The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:44

24 02:31:52 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno (Tu del Ciel ministro eletto)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:12

25 02:39:50 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

26 02:44:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:35

27 02:48:22 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bf6h)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
Strikin' Out

01 00:01:01 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:19 Mary Lou Williams Six (artist)
Gjon Mili Jam Session
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Six
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:05 Six Men and a Girl (artist)
Mary Lou Williams Blues
Performer: Six Men and a Girl
Performer: Dick Wilson
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:14:18 Mary Lou Williams Girl Stars (artist)
Boogie Misterioso
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Girl Stars
Performer: Margie Hyams
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:19:24 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Zodiac Suite (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:16:51

06 00:19:52 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Zodiac Suite (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Al Lucas
Performer: Jack “The Bear” Parker
Duration 00:16:51

07 00:38:46 Mary Lou Williams Orchestra (artist)
In the Land of Oo-Bla-Dee
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:41:29 Marian McPartland (artist)
In The Land Of Oo-Bla-Dee
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:48:02 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
A Fungus A Mungus
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:51:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Nicole
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:55:54 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wc6t)
Scotland Week (2/4)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wc6w)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (3/4)

01 00:02:50 Carlijn Metselaar
Time for Your Walk
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:12:09 Arthur Honegger
Cello concerto
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:30:14 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Duration 00:29:35

04 01:01:30 Cecilia McDowall
As Each Leaf Dances
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:07:15

05 01:09:25 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, H.1.105
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:20:31


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000wc6y)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:16:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I heard the voice of Jesus say
Performer: Robert Quinney
Music Arranger: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:37


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000wc70)
Upon the Hills of Georgia

01 00:01:25 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Upon the hills of Georgia (12 Poems of Pushkin, Fet and Turgenev)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:08 George Enescu
Concertstucke
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:58

04 00:25:19 Giya Kancheli
Herio Bichebo (Earth, This Is Your Son)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:04:34


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000wc72)
Elizabeth Llewellyn and Simon Lepper, Elizabeth Kenny, Mary Bevan

01 00:00:28 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Southern Love Songs: If thou art sleeping, maiden
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:07:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Southern Love Songs: Tears
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:09:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Romances: Ballad
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:13:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Southern Love Songs: If thou art sleeping, maiden
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:15:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Southern Love Songs: Tears
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:22:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Six Songs: Canoe Song
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:23:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Lament
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:26:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Songs of Sun and Shade: Thou hast bewitched me, beloved
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:29:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:38:59 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: William Purefoy
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:54

12 00:49:07 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:05

13 00:53:50 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:04:24 Arthur Sullivan
Where the Bee Sucks (The Tempest)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:09:58 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:14:38 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150. mov. 1
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:28:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:19

18 01:44:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:50

19 01:53:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:56:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Congratulamini Mihi Omnes
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:33


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wc74)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:09 Susanne Rosenberg
Pust (extract)
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:02:30 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major (3rd mvt - extract)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:06:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:08:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:14:27 Moondog
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Moondog
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:19:14 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wc76)
Colin Currie

01 00:06:33 Joey Roukens
Percussion Concerto
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:36:00

02 00:44:39 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:59:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:06:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:33:00

05 01:43:41 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a 'St Anthony Variations'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:20:34

06 02:04:17 Thomas Wilson
St. Kentigern Suite
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:18:56

07 02:23:56 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:46


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wc78)
Fashion, Art and the Body


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000wc7b)
De Waal's Itinerant Pots
The Schindler House


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000wc7d)

01 00:00:23 Portico Quartet
Mirage (from the album We Welcome Tomorrow)
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:21 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:09:35 Richard D. James
#20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Ensemble: Brendan Eder Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor Op.72`1
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:18:30 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt Lirico)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:26:48 Toru Takemitsu
Folios: Part I
Performer: Franz Halász
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:28:53 Kaija Saariaho
6 Japanese Gardens - No. 5. Moss Garden of the Saiho-ji
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:31:43 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Ho Na Mi (excerpt)
Ensemble: KOTO VORTEX
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:36:43 Colleen
Le bateau
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:06:47

10 00:43:30 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 No 2: Voiles
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:48:59 Alexander Hopkins
O vos omnes
Choir: Coro Spezzato
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:53:14 박지하
Accumulation of Time
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:01:03 Rothko
Break in the Chain
Ensemble: Rothko
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 280 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:13:17 Mica Levi
Under the Skin: Love
Performer: Peter Raeburn
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:18:23 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and strings: 2nd mvt 'Longing'
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:24

17 01:27:27 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:30



THURSDAY 27 MAY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000wc7g)
Bartok and Brahms

01 00:01:19 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta, Sz.106
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:33:18

02 00:34:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Benedetto Lupo
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:49:12

03 01:24:25 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

04 02:01:16 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

05 02:43:09 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

06 03:04:51 Cipriano de Rore
"Alma real, se come fida stella" (Royal lady, like the faithful star ...
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:27

07 03:09:36 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 03:16:56 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

09 03:36:29 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:44:42 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

11 03:56:09 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

12 04:01:16 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

13 04:07:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

14 04:20:38 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

15 04:26:07 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

16 04:32:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:19:38

17 04:52:34 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe - arranged for piano forty hands
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Ensemble: Twenty Grand Pianos
Duration 00:04:24

18 04:57:17 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

19 05:29:43 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000wcw3)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:15 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:09:12 Annibale Stabile
Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:14:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation, Op 72 No 5 arr Glazunov
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F Minor, BWV 1056: II. Largo (arr. S. Franko for cello and
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Dimitri Illarionov
Music Arranger: Sam Franko
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:33:36 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:36 Thea Musgrave
Tangled I was in love's snare (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:40:16 Thea Musgrave
At most mischief (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:42:24 Ailie Robertson
The Favourite Dram
Performer: Ailie Robertson
Performer: Patsy Reid
Performer: Adam Sutherland
Performer: Fraser Fifield
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:49:18 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:13

10 00:57:09 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 3)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:02:48 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:09:43 J.J. Bockley
The Bloomer Polka
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:14:17 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Performer: Ryoko Morooka
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:24:34 Philip Glass
Etude No 14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:33:43 Franz Schubert
An den Fruhling D338
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:37:34 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:29

17 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 III Menuetto
Performer: Nicola Jürgensen
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:06:37

18 01:53:27 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:06:13

19 02:03:55 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

20 02:08:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:15:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:59

22 02:22:19 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo, 'La campanella' (Violin Concerto No 2, Op 7)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Bernard Thomas Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Bernhard
Duration 00:07:38


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wcw5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:09 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Alexander Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:07:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide, K.344)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:15:26 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:20:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major - 2nd mvt
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:29:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Performer: Alex Klein
Performer: Phillip Bush
Duration 00:10:39

07 00:41:00 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Nordic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:50:19 Joseph Haydn
Jenny's Bawbee, Hob.XXXIa:252
Ensemble: Münchner Klaviertrio
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:55:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:59:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

11 01:07:44 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:16:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:05

13 01:31:13 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 6 No. 7 - 4th mvt: Andante
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:39:32 Astor Piazzolla
Fugato
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:44:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor: 2nd mvt - Romance
Performer: David Lively
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:08:30

17 01:53:43 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:59:26 Eric Coates
Saxo-Rhapsody
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:10:05

19 02:10:41 Tobias Hume
The King of Denmark's Delight
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:05

20 02:13:43 Traditional Norway
Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:17:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 1st mvt
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:14:27

22 02:32:29 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:36:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:46

24 02:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825: Allemande
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56

25 02:42:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bg25)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
Music for the Soul

01 00:00:45 Mary Lou Williams Trio (artist)
Tisherome
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:33 Mary Lou Williams Quartet (artist)
New Musical Express
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:12:20 The Ray Charles Singers (artist)
Hymn to St. Martin De Porres
Performer: The Ray Charles Singers
Performer: Howard Roberts
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:20:17 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Gloria
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:27:00 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Devil
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:33:04 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Pittsburgh Mass: O.W.
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:36:24 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Lazarus
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:41:01 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Credo
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:43:20 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Mary Lou's Mass: Credo (Instrumental)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:50:09 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Zodiac Suite (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:16:51


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wcw7)
Scotland Week (3/4)

01 00:21:17 Meredith Monk
Early Morning Melody
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:22:36 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:26:59 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:35:55 Graham Fitkin
Gate
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:44:05 Astor Piazzolla
Historie du Tango (mvt 1,2,3)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:15:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wcw9)
Mozart's Mitridate, re di Ponto

01 00:04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Act 1
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Salome Jicia
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 01:01:52

02 01:07:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Act 2
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Salome Jicia
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:56:41

03 02:05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto - Act 3
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Salome Jicia
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:46:28

04 02:53:32 Cecilia McDowall
Church bells beyond the stars
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:05:12


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000wcwc)
BBC Proms Special

01 00:00:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F Major K.377 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:11:19 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:20:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:24:11 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:29:34 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Nerone - Aria Veder chi pena
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:38:31 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:45:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825; I. Praeludium
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:48:21 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:23

10 00:56:23 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:03:48 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11;Intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:09:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492; Deh vieni [aria]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:17:44 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Scottish Concerto Op.55: iii. Finale
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:52:19 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:57:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des Animaux - Aquarium
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ayla Sahin
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wcwf)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:23 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:08:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:13:40 Florence Price
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Performer: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:18:32 David Matthews
Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:23:13 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wcwh)
Scotland Week - The Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 00:02:38 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:15:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:22:52

03 00:39:42 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:49:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:55:52 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:48

06 01:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K.297
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:16:47

07 01:20:46 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
From 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op 53
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:24:52

08 01:45:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor 'Scottish', Op 56
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:37:48

09 02:24:23 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000wcwk)
Wittgenstein's Tractatus at 100


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000wcwm)
De Waal's Itinerant Pots
The Fonthill Vase


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000wcwp)

01 00:01:37 Heinrich Isaac
Sive vivamus, sive moriamur
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:12 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col Partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:10 Mira Calix
Ms Meteo (Poolside Mix)
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Disjecta
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:17:17 Hauschka
Zahnluecke
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:20:53 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Etude concrete
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:23:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Ave Maria
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:21


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000wcwr)
Laurie Anderson’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:09 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
My Cloud
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Performer: Jamie xx
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:21 Koreless (artist)
Moonlight
Performer: Koreless
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:11:28 Lucinda Chua (artist)
Torch Song
Performer: Lucinda Chua
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:14:55 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Birth Of Lola
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:17:13 Dictaphone (artist)
Goats & Distortions 2
Performer: Dictaphone
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:20:46 Lady Vendredi (artist)
I Seduce
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:24:02 TWO LANES (artist)
Reflections
Performer: TWO LANES
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:27:50 Portico Quartet (artist)
Terrain: II
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:35:32 Vanessa Amara (artist)
Piano, Bells & Two Reversed Tape Loops
Performer: Vanessa Amara
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:40:47 Fatima Al Qadiri (artist)
Medieval Femme
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:47:55 William Basinski (artist)
dlp 4
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:08:40

12 00:56:35 Gazelle Twin (artist)
The Well
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:25



FRIDAY 28 MAY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000wcwt)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre

01 00:01:15 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:14:06

02 00:15:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Morrò, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Librettist: Antonio Somma
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:20:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Librettist: Paul Schott
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:25:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:34:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah! Dite alla giovine
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:39:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor, op. 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:44:49 Emmerich Kálmán
Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Librettist: Leo Stein
Librettist: Béla Jenbach
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:12:50

08 00:57:55 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:16:22

09 01:14:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Performer: Petr Popelka
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:18:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

11 02:01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:37:47

12 02:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

13 03:11:49 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:23:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

15 03:29:19 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

16 03:38:50 Benjamin Britten
The Last rose of summer
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:04:09

17 03:43:21 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

18 03:52:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:01:15 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

20 04:11:22 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

21 04:20:01 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

22 04:30:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

23 04:42:20 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:45

24 04:46:26 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

25 04:59:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

26 05:19:54 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

27 05:39:50 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000wdk3)
Friday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:08:47 Benjamin Britten
At the Mid Hour (Folk Song Arrangements, Vol 4, "Moore's Irish Melodies")
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:12:13 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:14

04 00:25:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:34:19 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem Op.45: (How lovely Are thy Dwellings)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Alexander Mason
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:40:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:47:06 Larry Gales
Rosa Mae
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Mickey Roker
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:52:54 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:59:02 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:01

10 01:02:08 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:08:01 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op. 32)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:32

12 01:17:12 Sulpitia Cesis
Parvulus filius
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:22:24 Warren Ellis
To the Moon
Lyricist: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Singer: Marianne Faithfull
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: Warren Ellis
Performer: Head
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:24:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:34:35 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:39:51 William Spofforth
Hail! Smiling Morn
Performer: Delph Band
Conductor: Philip Goodwin
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:43:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 'Elvira Madigan' (2nd mvt Andante)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

18 01:51:06 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31

19 02:03:19 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:11:56 Barbara Strozzi
Serenata con violini (Sinfonia), Op 8
Ensemble: Ensemble Poïesis
Duration 00:01:47

21 02:13:38 Kaija Saariaho
7 Papillons: No 7
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:10

22 02:14:42 Karen Tweed
Back Home at Onsbacken
Ensemble: RANT
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:18:52 Edvard Grieg
Blueberry Slope (The Mountain Maid, Op. 67)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:46

24 02:22:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000wdk5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:08 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Director: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:49 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:13:39 Maria Szymanowska
Vivace in F major (Twenty Studies and Preludes for Piano, No 1)
Performer: Magdalena Lisak
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:17:10 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:23:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:26

06 00:34:39 Josef Myslivecek
Ridente la calma, K. 152
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:39:26 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle (Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:43:32 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (King Christian II)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:06:53

09 00:50:50 Ildebrando Pizzetti
PLAYLISTER CLIP: De Profundis
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:52:06 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:34

11 00:54:18 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs
Performer: Natalie Clein
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:14:37

12 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:14:07 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Clifford Benson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:19:15 Niccolò Antonio Zingarelli
Sinfonia milanese No 7 in D major
Orchestra: Atalanta Fugiens Orchestra
Conductor: Vanni Moretto
Duration 00:11:26

15 01:31:03 Ildebrando Pizzetti
PLAYLISTER CLIP: De Profundis
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:33:02 Thomas Morley
Out of the Deep
Performer: Silas Wollston
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Singer: Samuel Boden
Director: Peter Harvey
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:39:53 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt - Andante)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:35

18 01:47:28 Gian Francesco Malipiero
De Profundis
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: William Nicholson
Performer: Daniel Burges
Singer: Matthew Wood
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:52:58 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (first movement)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:14

20 01:57:45 Nicola Fago
Alla gente a Dio diletta (Il Faraone sommerso)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:44

21 02:03:34 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 2 for piano duet, Op 35
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:02:06

22 02:06:08 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira, from Scaramouche
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:02:20

23 02:09:02 Kassiani
Isaiou nyn tou prophitou (Now Isaiah the Prophet)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:12

24 02:13:05 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Argo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: László Heltay
Duration 00:19:20

25 02:32:46 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:27

26 02:36:51 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 9 No 8
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:07

27 02:45:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

28 02:51:34 Scott Joplin
A Breeze from Alabama
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:59

29 02:55:55 Manuel de Falla
Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:54


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000bgtt)
Mary Lou Williams (1910-1981)
The Priest and the Jazz Musician

01 00:00:42 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Syl-o-gism
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:03 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Chunka Lunka
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:22 Mary Lou Williams Quartet (artist)
Why?
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:14:37 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Ode To Saint Cecilie
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:21:51 Bob Cranshaw (artist)
Medi II - Zoning
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:25:41 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Blues For Timme
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:31:18 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Ghost of Love
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:38:23 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Praise the Lord
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Milton Suggs
Performer: Tony Waters
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:46:30 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
What's Your Story Morning Glory
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:52:18 Benny Goodman (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:06:04


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000wdk7)
Scotland Week (4/4)


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000wdk9)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (4/4)

01 00:06:06 Cipriani Potter
Overture to Cymbeline
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:15:12

02 00:23:08 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:23

03 00:36:51 Wolfgang Rihm
Gesungene Zeit
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:26:47

04 01:04:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, H.1.130, 'Drum Roll'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:29:23

05 01:35:33 Sir George Dyson
O timely happy, timely wise (Quo Vadis)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Royal Welsh College Of Music And Drama Chamber Choir
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Cheryl Barker
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:13:22

06 01:49:29 Rudolph Dolmetsch
Clarinet and harp concerto
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Deian Rowlands
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:26:35

07 02:16:34 Cecilia McDowall
De Profundis
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:07:02

08 02:23:52 Cecilia McDowall
A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Performer: Richard Gowers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:11

09 02:28:21 Paul Dukas
La Peri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09dxbfg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000wdkc)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective, Eliza and Martin Carthy

01 00:00:52 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:33 Jerome Kern
Look for the Sliver Lining
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:14 John Rutter
Veni Sancto Spiritus
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:15:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:28:17 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 67 (2nd mvt: Adagio Espressivo)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:43:11 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor (3rd mvt: Juba)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:48:05 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:53:15 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:55:56 Traditional
O waly, waly
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:03:48 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:08:01 Dan Jones
Any Human Heart; Pavane
Duration 00:01:45

12 01:15:11 Dan Jones
The Cursed Death of Richard III (The Hollow Crown OST)
Orchestrator: Ben Foskett
Orchestrator: Elizabeth Purnell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elizabeth Purnell
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:18:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.454 for vn and piano. tr for oboe ; 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:30:16 Eliza Carthy
Great Grey Back
Ensemble: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:40:17 Trad.
Grand Conversation On Napoleon
Music Arranger: Martin Carthy
Music Arranger: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Martin Carthy
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:46:43 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 5. Etude in G-Flat Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:40

17 01:49:43 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:39

18 01:59:59 Eduardo Martin
Hasta Alicia baila
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:05:14


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000wdkf)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:05:04 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Orchestra: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:43 Cecilia McDowall
Winter Music (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:13:17 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Something's Coming
Singer: Jimmy Bryant
Ensemble: Original Cast
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:15:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:18:52 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:22:01 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:26:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 5, 'Hungarian Dance')
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000wdkh)
Scotland Week - The RSNO

01 00:01:50 Mieczysław Weinberg
Rhapsody on Molavian themes
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:13:05

02 00:16:25 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:26:21

03 00:44:51 Savourna Stevenson
Misterstourworm And The Kelpie's Gift
Author: Stuart Paterson
Narrator: Billy Boyd
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:14:14

04 01:01:27 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony No 3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:07

05 01:30:18 Mieczysław Weinberg
Clarinet Sonata Op 28
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:18:44

06 01:49:11 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 21
Performer: Radosław Sobczak
Duration 00:29:52

07 02:19:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:09:46


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000wdkk)
The Hay Verb - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000wdkm)
De Waal's Itinerant Pots
Magdalene Odundo


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000wdkp)
Joshua Abrams and Phew in session

01 00:00:04 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
John The Revelator
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:59 Tashi Wada (artist)
Double Body
Performer: Tashi Wada
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:58 Franco Battiato (artist)
No U Turn
Performer: Franco Battiato
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:13:47 Liberez (artist)
Forget So That You May Be Forgotten
Performer: Liberez
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:19:28 Phew (artist)
Invisi ink
Performer: Phew
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:25:36 Zacharivna Pisnya Ensemble (artist)
Behind the Fog
Performer: Zacharivna Pisnya Ensemble
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:29:15 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Pisces
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:32:16 KMRU (artist)
Argon
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:38:03 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Turpentine
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:40:28 Height/Dismay (artist)
Mother's Footsteps
Performer: Height/Dismay
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:44:10 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal & Party (artist)
Beh Haadh Ramza Dhasdha
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
Duration 00:11:33

12 00:57:36 Phew (artist)
Season words
Performer: Phew
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:08:08 Phew (artist)
Tandem
Performer: Phew
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:18:42 Phew (artist)
Nufdahi
Performer: Phew
Performer: Joshua Abrams
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:26:20 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Susanne van Els
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:34:32 African Head Charge (artist)
Crocodile Hand Luggage
Performer: African Head Charge
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:39:54 Wild Up (artist)
Unison
Performer: Wild Up
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:45:34 Leather Rats (artist)
A Marauding Gang of Seaside Mods (live)
Performer: Leather Rats
Duration 00:05:02

19 01:51:15 Top Drawer (artist)
Song Of A Sinner
Performer: Top Drawer
Duration 00:08:45