Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 MAY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000vrg1)
Illness and Hope

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 - 1st movt
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:10:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K 377 (L. 263)
Music Arranger: Dinu Lipatti
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:14:44 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - excerpts
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:21:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from Flute Quartet in D, K 285
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:25:54 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No 1 in D minor, Z 732
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:29:28 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy, Op 2
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:13:55

07 00:43:36 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D 311) for bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:48:08 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:55:44 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

10 01:15:16 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

11 01:34:37 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

12 02:00:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannika Gustafsson
Performer: Martin Stensson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:59:20

13 03:00:50 Ramona Luengen
O Lacrimosa
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:13:02

14 03:14:01 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G
Performer: Marcel Verheggen
Duration 00:08:07

15 03:22:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

16 03:37:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:05

17 03:43:28 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

18 03:51:55 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000vrg5)
Vol 3: Celebrating serene sounds of women bright in spirit and soul

01 00:00:59 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:11 Marika Takeuchi (artist)
Horizons
Performer: Marika Takeuchi
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:07:46 First Aid Kit (artist)
A Long Time Ago
Performer: First Aid Kit
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:12:08 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Manhattan
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:16:20 Sophie Hutchings (artist)
Not Alone
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:18:42 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Seagull Chorale
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:24:47 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Court and Spark
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:27:31 Alma Deutscher (artist)
When the Day Falls into Darkness (From "Cinderella")
Performer: Alma Deutscher
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:32:06 Florence Beatrice Price
Child Asleep
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:34:28 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:37:22 Mississippi Sarah (artist)
Farewell
Performer: Mississippi Sarah
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:39:40 Amy Beach
Young Birches Op.128 No.2
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:07

13 00:42:44 Yuja Wang (artist)
Wallfisch: Lamorma (Summer in February Soundtrack)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:45:31 Kathryn Bostic (artist)
Morning Writer Craft (The Pieces I Am Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Kathryn Bostic
Duration 00:00:52

15 00:46:23 Arlo Parks (artist)
Bluish
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:03:06

16 00:50:07 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Take The Box
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:14

17 00:53:43 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:09


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000vwn1)
Vol 3: Gentle jazz sounds to ease you into the day


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000vwn3)
Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:20 Scott Joplin
Overture: Treemonisha
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:12:37 Georges Brassens
La Chasse aux Papillons
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:14:39 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op.77
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:17:21 Henri Salvador
L'abeille et le papillon
Singer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in A minor for 2 violins & continuo, Wq.156
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:11:26

06 00:34:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canco del Teuladi (Song of the Sparrow) [4 cancons en llengua catalana]
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:39:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:45:18 Edward MacDowell
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Prutsman
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:51:23 England.Traditional
Awake awake
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:55:53 Hilary Woods
Sever
Performer: Hilary Woods
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:03:48 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:10:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for violin & strings 'Summer', RV 315 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Avi Avital
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:14:30 Mariee Sioux
Flowers & Blood
Performer: Mariee Sioux
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:19:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Barbara Ellen [9 English Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachian Mountains]
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:25:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:28:23 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 solo violins & string orchestra
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:35:32 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby for 5 voices [1588]
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:17

18 01:37:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Lullaby [Children's suite]
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:01:20

19 01:39:08 Peter Warlock
Sleep
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Music Arranger: Jacob Heringman
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:02:17

20 01:41:26 Peter Gregson
Somnia
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:16

21 01:45:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gordon Hunt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:53

22 01:51:38 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:09

23 01:56:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:41


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000vwn5)
Smetana Má Vlast in Building a Library with Harriet Smith and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:16 Rafael Antonio Castellanos
Gitanillas vienen (Arr. R. Savino for Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Jennifer Ellis Kampani
Singer: Nell Snaidas
Ensemble: El Mundo
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: III. Allegretto grazioso quasi andantino
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:12:04 Eugène Ysaÿe
Obsession - Prelude: Solo sonata in A minor Op. 72 No. 2
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:15:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100: ii. Scherzo. Allegro marcato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:34

05 01:19:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:30:53 Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson
Passacaglia (Version for Marimba, Harp & Bass Clarinet)
Performer: Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson
Ensemble: Duo Harpverk
Duration 00:06:42

07 01:38:21 Étienne Moulinié
Ballet du monde renversé: Dialogue de la Nuit et du Soleil
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:45:17 Mieczysław Weinberg
Piano Quintet, Op. 18: V. Allegro agitato
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Shanshan Yao
Performer: Máté Szücs
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Duration 00:08:48

09 01:53:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 18: II. Andante
Ensemble: Trio Hélios
Duration 00:08:44

10 02:02:03 Josef Labor
Cello Sonata in A Major, Op. 7: II. Scherzo. Allegro molto
Performer: Floris Mijnders
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:02:43

11 02:07:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 120: I. Allegro amabile
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:31

12 02:14:55 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 20: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartett
Duration 00:05:59

13 02:22:43 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, Act 1: scenes 6-8
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:21:56


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000vfrk)
Musical Ecosystems


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000f6kt)
Jess Gillam with... Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:01:03 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:51 Johann Strauss II
Overture : Die Fledermaus
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:06:16 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:09:32 Benjamin Britten
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:12:19 Julia Wolfe
Fire in My Mouth: ii. Factory
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Donald Nally
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Ensemble: Young People's Chorus of New York City
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:15:39 Jacob Collier (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:18:54 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Orchestra: Polish Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:22:21 Molly Drake
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:25:33 Oscar Peterson
The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: David Young
Performer: Martin Drew
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:29:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:00:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000vwn7)
Horn Player Sarah Willis Explores the Power of Dance

01 00:03:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Jager-Chor (Freischutz)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Horns
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:07:32 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:12:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 - 3rd movement - Vivace
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:16:47 John Williams
The Cowboys: Overture
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:27:17 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - Nos. 3-5
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:34:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse en rondeau from Les Boreades
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:40:51 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - Beauty and the Beast & The Enchanted Garden
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:49:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act 2 No. 16 - Deh vieni all finestra
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:52:03 Gordon Goodwin
Sing Sang Sung
Ensemble: Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:57:45 Anthony Holborne
Fairie Round/Honie Suckle
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:00:01 John Bull
King's Hunting Jigg
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:02:01

12 01:02:04 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine in 5 parts
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:08:54 Thomas Adès
Ecstasio - 3rd movement of Asyla
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:16:21 Claude Debussy
Le Demoiselle Elue (Prelude)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:21:56 Richard Wagner
End of Gotterdammerung (Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!)
Singer: Linda Watson
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:10

16 01:32:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gran Partita - Theme & Variations
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Soloists
Duration 00:09:20

17 01:43:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 - 2nd movement - Troika & Bells
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:47

18 01:53:55 Pérez Prado
Que rico el mambo
Orchestra: Pérez Prado
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000vwn9)
The Films of Bertrand Tavernier

01 00:00:10 Georges Delerue
Le Mepris; Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:23 Philippe Sarde
Quai D'Orsay; Arrivee au Quai d'Orsay
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dominique Spagnolo
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:04:45 Trad. French
A Sunday in the Country; Chansons et Gammes Pour Enfants
Duration 00:01:27

04 00:07:07 Philippe Sarde
The Clockmaker; Generique
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:09:24 Philippe Sarde
The Clockmaker; La visite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:11:30 Antoine Duhamel
Laissez-Passer
Singer: Marie Desgranges
Orchestra: Studio orch
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:17:04 Antoine Duhamel
Death Watch
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:21:57 Philippe Sarde
Revenge of the Musketeers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:24:52 Philippe Sarde
The Princess of Montpensier; Preparatifs du massacre
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of London
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:28:42 Philippe Sarde
The Princess of Montpensier; Marie se retire de l'amour
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of London
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:34:25 Philippe Sarde
Coup de Torchon; Dans la chambre vide
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Isabelle Huppert
Conductor: Peter Knight
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:39:25 Philippe Sarde
L. 627
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:45:19 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight; Titles
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Tony Williams
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Singer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:05:31

14 00:50:49 Bud Powell
Round Midnight; Una Noche con Francis
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Singer: Pierre Michelot
Duration 00:04:23

15 00:55:53 Ron Carter
These Foolish Things; Je pense au passe et j'eclate de rire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000vwnf)
Lopa Kothari with Cheng Yu

01 00:00:07 Sakili (artist)
Dan Mo La Kwizin
Performer: Sakili
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:03 Cheng Yu (artist)
High Mountain and Flowing Water
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Teng Chen
Performer: Dennis Lee
Performer: Colin Alexander
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:09 Enzo Avitabile (artist)
Orfeo
Performer: Enzo Avitabile
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:14:59 Toni Perttula (artist)
Rauta (Iron)
Performer: Toni Perttula
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:21:03 Comorian (artist)
Love Must come before Things
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:23:22 Samba Touré (artist)
Tamala
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:30:25 Cheng Yu (artist)
Flowing Water
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Teng Chen
Performer: Dennis Lee
Performer: Colin Alexander
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:38:40 Cheng Yu (artist)
Little Stream
Performer: Cheng Yu
Performer: Dennis Lee
Performer: Colin Alexander
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:44:54 Havana Meets Kingston (artist)
Havana Meets Kingston
Performer: Havana Meets Kingston
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:50:47 Ezma Redzepova (artist)
Play for Me
Performer: Ezma Redzepova
Performer: Nune Brothers
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:55:25 L'Alba (artist)
Di punta a l'Abbissu
Performer: L'Alba
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000vwnm)
Soweto Kinch in Concert

01 00:00:12 Dan Wilson (artist)
The Reconstruction Beat
Performer: Dan Wilson
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:06:23 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Never Ending
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Nick Jurd
Performer: Jason Brown
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:12:49 Marek Dorcik (artist)
Blue Hour
Performer: Marek Dorcik
Performer: Spercasa
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:20:52 Ben Goldberg (artist)
Fred Hampton
Performer: Ben Goldberg
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:26:26 Eddie Harris (artist)
Live Right Now
Performer: Eddie Harris
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:35:17 Roxana Amed (artist)
Chacarera Para La Mano Izquierda
Performer: Roxana Amed
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:40:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Nick Jurd
Performer: Jason Brown
Duration 00:09:49

08 00:50:24 Tania Maria (artist)
Super Happy
Performer: Tania Maria
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:56:46 Nérija (artist)
Riverfest
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:02:29 Ornette Coleman (artist)
What Reason Could I Give
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:05:34 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Tea Leaf Prophecy (Lay Down Your Arms)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:12:07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:14:50 Empirical (artist)
Studies in Time: Relative
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:22:14 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Riot Music
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Nick Jurd
Performer: Jason Brown
Duration 00:06:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000vwnt)
Dvorak's Rusalka from the Met

01 00:06:23 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act I
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:56:20

02 01:18:21 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act II
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:45:24

03 02:17:46 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act III
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:56:04

04 03:16:16 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:29


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000vwp0)
Tectonics Glasgow 2021 (1 of 2)

01 00:02:04 Egidija Medekšaitė
Akasha
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:19:20 Angelica Sanchez
Piece for Piano and Moog
Performer: Angelica Sanchez
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:28:41 Iain Findlay Walsh
Listener Music
Performer: Iain Findlay Walsh
Ensemble: Members of BBC SSO
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:48:09 Michael Parsons
Saitenspiel
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:00

05 01:00:38 Frieder Butzmann
Street Music
Performer: Frieder Butzmann
Duration 00:05:05

06 01:10:10 Scott McLaughlin
Natura Naturans
Performer: Heather Roche
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:00

07 01:28:50 Sonic Bothy
Verbaaaaatim
Performer: Sonic Bothy
Duration 00:18:25

08 01:38:20 Matthew Wright
Cutout (6 x 6)"
Ensemble: Close Scrape (Adam Linson & Matthew Wright)
Duration 00:17:00

09 01:54:49 Ain Bailey
Super JR
Performer: Ain Bailey
Duration 00:08:34



SUNDAY 09 MAY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000vwp6)
Modular Electronics and Avant-Soul

01 00:00:10 Gerald Cleaver (artist)
Akinmusire
Performer: Gerald Cleaver
Featured Artist: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:33 Ruth Goller (artist)
What's Really Important She Wanted To Know - Part 1 (M6)
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:10:58 Myra Melford (artist)
Park Mechanics
Performer: Myra Melford
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:19:48 Sonny Simmons (artist)
Interplanetary Travelers
Performer: Sonny Simmons
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:30:43 Georgina Brent (artist)
At Play
Performer: Georgina Brent
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:34:23 gabby fluke-mogul (artist)
i
Performer: gabby fluke-mogul
Performer: Jacob Felix Heule
Performer: Kanoko Nishi-Smith
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:42:40 Alan Wilkinson (artist)
In The Here And Now
Performer: Alan Wilkinson
Performer: Dirk Serries
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:51:46 Hearth (artist)
Turbulent Flow
Performer: Hearth
Duration 00:08:14


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000vwpb)
The Neubrandenburg Philharmonic

01 00:01:17 Paul Dukas
La Peri (fanfare)
Orchestra: Neubrandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor, FP 93
Performer: Denny Wilke
Orchestra: Neubrandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:25:10

03 00:29:31 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (excerpts) arranged for wind
Music Arranger: Friedrich Wanek
Orchestra: Neubrandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:12:17

04 00:42:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Denny Wilke
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:52:05 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit, Op 58
Orchestra: Neubrandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
Duration 00:18:21

06 01:10:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

07 01:39:25 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:20:27

08 02:01:02 Dirk Schäfer
Piano Quintet in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet
Duration 00:41:25

09 02:42:51 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56

10 03:05:04 Erik Satie
Je te veux, valse
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:39

11 03:11:05 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:14

12 03:14:45 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

13 03:24:51 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

14 03:35:23 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

15 03:39:17 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

16 03:46:13 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:08:21

17 03:54:56 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

18 04:00:57 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:09:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

20 04:23:26 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

21 04:28:37 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

22 04:42:32 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

23 04:52:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

24 04:59:38 Zoltán Kodály
Pange lingua
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chœur du Carmel de Pécs
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:12:46

25 05:12:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:17:40

26 05:30:51 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000vwpn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.86 'Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch'
Singer: Wilhelm Weidl
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:01

03 00:23:26 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:10:33

04 00:35:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Great Chorale)
Narrator: Glenda Jackson
Ensemble: Argo Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Gennady Zalkowitsch
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:41:03 Friedrich Gulda
Concerto for cello and winds (5th mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Conductor: Alexander Joel
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:50:52 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:56:07 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita arr Goss
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Stephen Goss
Duration 00:03:48

08 01:04:48 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

09 01:06:36 James Oswald
The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:11:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:18:07 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties Op.4 (no.3)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:21:28 Zita Bružaitė
Bangos [Waves]
Performer: Maria Martinova
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:26:38 Irving Berlin
How deep is the ocean
Singer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Billie Holiday Band
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:31:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F Major, K. 377: I. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:39:02 Frank Bridge
Rosemary (3 Sketches)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:42:57 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Levine
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:47:57 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:53:22 Otto Klemperer
Merry Waltz
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000vwpq)
Sarah Walker with an enthralling musical mix

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in B flat major TWV 51:B1: ii. Vivace
Performer: Dmitri Sinkovsky
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:05:25 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:07:39 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Djevo
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:09:53 Edgar Bainton
Epithalamion (1929)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:20

05 00:23:54 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame: Gloria
Choir: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:32:31 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:37:55 Traditional Scottish
The Honeymoon Reel/Kings/The Clayslaps Reel
Performer: Old Blind Dogs
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:42:01 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139: IX Ricordanza
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:52:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for two cellos, RV531
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

10 01:04:51 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:56

11 01:13:59 Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in D Op. 16 No. 3
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:18:53

12 01:33:31 Lūcija Garūta
Meditation
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:38:52 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:11:12

14 01:50:33 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (March and Battle)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:54:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09

16 02:01:50 Robert Burns
John Anderson, My Jo
Ensemble: The Cast
Duration 00:02:52

17 02:04:41 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

18 02:11:24 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo, Op. 72: Four Symphonic Interludes: I. Reisefieber und Walzerszene
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:09:15

19 02:21:14 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne for piano
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

20 02:23:45 Ma Shui-Long
Rainy Harbour: ii. Harbour Views on Rainy Nights
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:01:38

21 02:25:35 Paul McCartney
Because
Performer: Kaare Norge
Duration 00:02:48

22 02:28:57 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

23 02:33:20 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Requiem in F minor, C 8: IV. Sanctus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Orchestra: Freiburger BarockConsort
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:46

24 02:39:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite Op. 66a
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:20:07


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000vwps)
George Szirtes

01 00:06:16 Hector Berlioz
Dies Irae (Grande Messe des Morts)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:14:12 Béla Bartók
6 Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Inna Kollegorskaya
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:23:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt: Assez vif - Tres rhythme)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:32:51 Richard Strauss
Fruhling (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:40:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D minor)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:49:03 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:56:21 Skip James (artist)
Devil got my woman
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vplh)
Jonathan Plowright plays Bach, Grieg and Liszt

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:20:35 Franz Liszt
6 Consolations, S.172
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:37:54 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:57:47 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0004n6s)
The Gibbons Clan

01 00:01:16 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna, to the Son of David
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:53 Edward Gibbons
In Nomine
Ensemble: Consortium5
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:01 Edward Gibbons
What Strikes The Clock
Ensemble: Seldom Sene
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:10:31 Ellis Gibbons
Round About Her Charret
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:14:48 Orlando Gibbons
Lincoln's Inn Mask
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:17:19 Orlando Gibbons
Pavane and Galliard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:23:45 Orlando Gibbons
Go From My Window
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:28:41 Orlando Gibbons
The Cry Of London Part 1
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:33:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands Together
Choir: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:39:14 Christopher Gibbons
Fantasy-Suite
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:37

11 00:51:43 Christopher Gibbons
Not Unto Us, O Lord
Performer: Alastair Ross
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:40

12 00:57:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
On a Theme of Orlando Gibbons - No. 2 from 6 Short Preludes and Postludes
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000vr1k)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000vwpv)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:01:33 Dave Lambert (artist)
Tickle Toe
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: Annie Ross
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:45 Christian Garrick (artist)
Broadway / Afternoon In Paris
Performer: Christian Garrick
Performer: David Gordon
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:08:09 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
From Gagarin's Point Of View
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:12:50 Adrian Cox (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:17:32 Johnny De Droit (artist)
Brown Eyes
Performer: Johnny De Droit
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:20:56 Mildred Bailey (artist)
You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Red Norvo and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:24:16 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:29:11 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Soon
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:32:19 Vic Dickenson Septet (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Vic Dickenson Septet
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:48:34 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Take Me To The Land Of Jazz
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:51:21 Patricia Barber (artist)
Let It Rain
Performer: Patricia Barber
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:56:47 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000vwpx)
Is Music Good for You?

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:03:39 Najma Wallin
Lugnet
Performer: Najma Wallin
Duration 00:00:35

04 00:04:14 Zak Brady
Somnolence
Performer: Zak Brady
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:06:17 Marconi Union
Weightless
Performer: Marconi Union
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:10:44 Metallica (artist)
Enter Sandman
Performer: Metallica
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:11:50 Slayer (artist)
Angel of Death
Performer: Slayer
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:12:10 Barney
I Love You
Performer: Barney
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:13:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0006fk5)
Nature and the City

01 00:01:06 Richard Rodgers
A Tree In The Park
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:42
Matthew Arnold
Lines Written in Kensington Gardens, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:05:36 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody For Orchestra with Piano
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:08:06
Meg Kearney
Nature Poetry (for William Matthews), Read by Veronica Quilligan
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:09:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1, III. "Fuga" (Conversa)
Conductor: Pierre Bartholomée
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:10:52
John Keats
From a Letter, March 1819, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:13:20 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Elsie Carlisle
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:15:04
John Keats
To One Who Has Been Long in City Pent, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:16:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir
Performer: Karlheinz Zöller
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:19:18
John Drinkwater
Blackbird, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:20:08 Träd
Oh, What A Beautiful City
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:21:35 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons for Solo Cello
Performer: Dirk Wietheger
Duration 00:02:20

13 00:22:44 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Roteano
Performer: Andrea Belfi
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:23:39
Philip Larkin
Here, read by the author (BBC 1964)
Duration 00:00:16

15 00:23:55
Chinua Achebe
Benin Road, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:25:50 György Ligeti
Étude XV
Music Arranger: Joseph Branciforte
Performer: Mariel Roberts
Duration 00:01:45

17 00:27:35
Climate Protests
London, 2019
Duration 00:00:33

18 00:28:08
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The City And The Sea, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:55

19 00:29:03
W.H. Auden
The Capital, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:35

20 00:30:38 Johann Strauss II
Accelerationen, Op.234 (Live)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:46

21 00:34:24
John Clare
The Ants, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:54

22 00:35:18 Justin Heinrich Knecht
Le portrait musical de la nature: IV. L'orage s'appaise peu a peu
Conductor: Sergio Lamberto
Orchestra: Torino Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

23 00:35:18 Steve Reich
City Life (Pile Driver - Alarms)
Duration 00:02:24

24 00:38:00
Rainer Maria Rilke [trns Anita Barrows & Joanna Macy]
From The Book of Poverty and Death, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:01:40

25 00:39:40
Federico Garcia Lorca [trns Greg Simon / Steven F White]
New York (Office and Denunciation), read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:03:50

26 00:43:30
A Voice In A Tree
Berlin, 2016
Duration 00:00:38

27 00:44:08 Terry Callier (artist)
City Side And Countryside
Performer: Terry Callier
Duration 00:03:57

28 00:48:05
Charles Dickens
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:04

29 00:48:05 John Cage
A Flower (1950)
Performer: Jay Clayton
Ensemble: The Donald Knaack Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:04

30 00:51:07
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Flower in the crannied wall, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:40

31 00:51:47
Timothy Morton
From Being Ecological, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:01:18

32 00:53:05 Ottorino Respighi
Pines Of Rome, P. 141 - 3. The Pines Of The Janiculum
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:21

33 00:54:26
Edna St. Vincent Millay
City Trees, read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:05:10

34 00:59:36 Rufus Wainwright (artist)
Tiergarten (Supermayer Remix)
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Remix Artist: SuperMayer
Duration 00:02:30

35 01:02:06
Sarah Kirsch
Nature reserve (trns Anne Stokes), read by Veronica Quilligan.
Duration 00:00:38

36 01:02:44 Odetta (artist)
The Fox
Performer: Odetta
Duration 00:01:48

37 01:04:32
Joanne Key
The Day the Deer Came, read by Osi Okerafor.
Duration 00:02:09

38 01:06:41 Michael Daugherty
Fire and Blood: III. Assembly Line
Performer: Ida Kavafian
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:09

39 01:08:50
Tony Hoagland
Wild, read by Veronica Quilligan
Duration 00:01:20

40 01:10:10 Talking Heads (artist)
Nothing But Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:02:20

41 01:12:10
Ben Okri
from The Age of Magic, read by Osi Okerafor
Duration 00:01:50

42 01:12:30 György Ligeti
Études, Book 3: No. 15, White on White
Performer: Kei Takumi
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000vwq0)
Even more Kershaw Tapes

01 00:02:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Hey gena
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:05:24 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kadi Kadi
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:29 Phil Cunningham and Gary Petersen (artist)
Jeans Reel and the Moving Cloud
Performer: Phil Cunningham and Gary Petersen
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:12:56 Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore (artist)
You've Never Seen Me Cry (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:15:36 Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore (artist)
Leo and Lorna (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:20:38 Robyn Hitchcock (artist)
Oceanside (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Robyn Hitchcock
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:26:50 Cuarteto Iglesias (artist)
Guantanamera
Performer: Cuarteto Iglesias
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:29:06 Celina González (artist)
Guantanamera (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Celina González
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:32:10 The Mamou Cajun Band (artist)
Grand Mamou 2 Step
Performer: The Mamou Cajun Band
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:35:52 The Mamou Cajun Band (artist)
La Valse de Minuit
Performer: The Mamou Cajun Band
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:40:34 Steve Tilston (artist)
My Mystery Train (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Steve Tilston
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000vwq2)
Folk


SUN 21:00 Catrin Finch: Travels with my Harp (m000vwq4)
Episode 1

01 00:00:50 Jesús Guridi
Viejo Zortzico
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:04:33 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 6 in D flat major, Op.86
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:36 John Parry
Sonata No 3 (excerpt)
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:23:06 William Mathias
Santa Fe Suite (2nd mvt, Sun Dance)
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:28:12 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:36:08 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:42:48 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:49:57 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Susann McDonald
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:54:05 Reyngold Moritsevich Glier
Concerto for Harp, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 22:00 New Music Show (m000vwq7)
Tectonics Glasgow 2021 (2 of 2)

01 00:02:22 Tania León
Origenes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:17:52 Rebecca Wilcox
Interruptions
Performer: Hannah Ellul
Performer: Rebecca Wilcox
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:38:46 Manuel Pessoa de Lima
Skip Ad
Performer: Manuel Pessoa de Lima
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:45:01 Arnulf Herrmann
Fiktive Tanze (Zweiter Band)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:05:56 Graciela Paraskevaidis
No quiero oir ya mas campanas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:00

06 01:20:26 Ellen Arkbro
Speak All Voices
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Ensemble: Zinc & Copper
Duration 00:06:25

07 01:27:21 Olivia Furey
Cluttercore 2020
Performer: Olivia Furey
Performer: Lee Paget
Performer: Clive MacLachlan
Performer: Lachlan Powell
Duration 00:17:00

08 01:36:35 Olivia Furey
Cluttercore 2020
Performer: Olivia Furey
Performer: Lee Paget
Performer: Clive MacLachlan Powell
Duration 00:17:00



MONDAY 10 MAY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002l9k)
Bryony Gordon

01 00:01:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:01:38 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:06:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:13:21 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:26:43 Franz Liszt
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:34


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000vwq9)
Barber's Violin Concerto and Mendelssohn's 'Italian' Symphony

01 00:00:56 Grażyna Bacewicz
Scherzo for Piano
Music Arranger: Krzysztof Urbański
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:14 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:24:12

03 00:29:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A, Op 90 ('Italian')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:31:08

04 01:01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Joseph Puglia
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:24:31

05 01:26:26 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:33:29

06 02:01:00 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:42

07 02:21:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

08 02:46:25 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis
Duration 00:12:56

09 02:59:42 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

10 03:03:58 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:13:10 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 3 (Op.43)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:25:56 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

13 03:36:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

14 03:43:12 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

15 03:52:13 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:03:32

17 04:05:00 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:34

18 04:08:58 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:16:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

20 04:30:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:26

21 04:46:45 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

22 05:02:47 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77 No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:25:31

23 05:28:39 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:21:14

24 05:50:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:09:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000vy32)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:17 Traditional Chant
Bells & Benedictine chant Sequence: Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation, Le Barroux
Director: Claude Pateau
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:55 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:28 George Frideric Handel
Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:22:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemanda & Corrente (Partita No. 6 BWV 830)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:34:27 Teresa Carreño
Un bal en rêve
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:40:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:48:33 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:56:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, MWV N 18 "Scottish": II. Vivace non troppo
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:03:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D major, Op.7 No.6
Performer: Anthony Robson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:36

10 01:11:25 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:14:27 George Enescu
Piano Trio No.1 in G Minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:09:28

12 01:24:59 Umberto Giordano
Fedora (Bicycle aria)
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Fabio Maria Capitanucci
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Conductor: Alberto Veronesi
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:33:44 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:40:03 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: John Carol Case
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:43:51 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Peggy Lee
Ensemble: Band
Duration 00:02:36

16 01:47:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:31

17 01:56:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:10

18 02:01:17 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:53

19 02:05:50 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

20 02:14:35 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

21 02:19:54 Manuel de Falla
Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:58

22 02:24:22 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:14


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vy36)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:17 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:13:09 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:18:25 Frank Martin
Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:22:32 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:33:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor Wq.52`4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:38:21 Howard Shore
The Forest (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:47:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:55:15 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:14:54

10 01:11:15 Traditional Spiritual
My Soul's been anchored in the Lord
Music Arranger: Florence Price
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:14:06 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:19:39 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto no.1
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:13

13 01:34:47 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:37:43 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:44:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina coelorum a 8 [1575]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:47:24 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:59

17 01:51:48 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no.2 in G minor Op.117 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:57:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:59

19 02:06:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:47

20 02:13:29 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:16:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Chaconne; Ballet of the Flowers - Thunderstorm)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:30

22 02:23:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.34 no.10
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:01:57

23 02:25:54 William Rimmer
Ravenswood
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Frank Renton
Duration 00:04:22

24 02:31:13 Nico Muhly
How Little You Are (A Long-Drawn Wail)
Choir: Conspirare
Ensemble: Austin Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Texas Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:06:23

25 02:38:34 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

26 02:44:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44

27 02:48:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:06


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vy3b)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Romantic Entanglements

01 00:00:01 Robert Schumann
Poem from 'Liebesfruhling', Op 37, No 12
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:04:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor, WoO 29 (Zwickau)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:17:13 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor. Op 8
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:29:25 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op 9
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:28:40


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vy3j)
Timothy Ridout and Tom Poster play Brahms viola sonatas

01 00:04:14 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:27:38 Kurt Schwertsik
Haydn lived in Eisenstadt
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:34:51 Kurt Schwertsik
Haydn lived in Eisenstadt
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:42:52 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E flat Op. 120 No. 2
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:22:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vy3m)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Mental Health Awareness Week

01 00:02:48 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir (from 5 Songs, Op. 105, No. 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:06:32 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:11:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op.61
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:44:28

04 00:57:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pelleas und Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:46:31

05 00:58:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande
Duration 00:46:30

06 01:45:28 Carin Malmlöf-Forssling
Ahimsa
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:12

07 01:55:34 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:33

08 02:11:33 Anthony Payne
Half Heard in the Stillness
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:24

09 02:24:18 Ylva Skog
Dalen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:40


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000vy3p)
The Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya

01 00:00:28 Judith Weir
Magic (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Salve Regina
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:08:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine i Pulchra es, amica mea
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:11:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Jesu dulcis memoria
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:14:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere languores nostros
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:18:20 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Immaculate Conception of Virgin Mary for Organ
Performer: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:22:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Adoramus te, Christe
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:25:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:49


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000vy3r)
Chineke!, Ian Page

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:07:21 Florence B Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint: iii) Drink to me only with thine eyes
Ensemble: Chineke! chamber ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:22 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:17:25 Rafael Antonio Castellanos
Gitanillas vienen (Arr. R. Savino for Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Jennifer Kampani
Singer: Nell Snaidas
Ensemble: El Mundo
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:22:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:35:03 Matthew Evan Taylor
Let's Meet at the Horizon (for violin and double bass)
Performer: Julián Gil Rodríguez
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:45:16 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet No. 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Chineke! chamber ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:51:16 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:54:59 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Jon Faukstad
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:03:16 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:11:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:14:41 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang, D957)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:20:21 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:24:56 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Kiveli Dörken
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:31:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 4 in D Major, K. 19 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:36:32 Thomas Arne
'O too lovely, too unkind' (Artaxerxes, Act 1: No. 10)
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:44:56 Thomas Arne
'Live to us, to Empire live' (Finale from Artaxerxes)
Singer: Christopher Ainslie
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:49:03 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:56:39 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vy3t)
Petroc Trelawny’s handpicked classical mix for your mind


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vy3w)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

01 00:02:33 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia from Zenobia
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:06 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried Von Der Glotz
Duration 00:12:54

03 00:22:38 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia from Artemisia
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried Von Der Glotz
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:28:58 Johann Adolf Hasse
'Torna in quell' onda' from La Scusa
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:36:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, Bwv.816
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:16:50

06 00:54:14 Johann Adolf Hasse
Concerto in E minor for flute & bassoon
Performer: Daniele Lieb
Performer: Eyal Streett
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:14

07 01:06:40 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ah, non lasciarmi' from Didone Abbandonata
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried Von Der Glotz
Duration 00:08:42

08 01:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia from Hercules
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:03:11

09 01:20:13 George Frideric Handel
'Where shall I fly?' from Hercules
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:28:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op.1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:30:34

11 01:59:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:29:56


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000vfrk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000vy3y)
In Their Voices
Marian Anderson

01 00:02:54 Traditional Spiritual
My Soul's been anchored in the Lord
Music Arranger: Florence Price
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:07:44 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D 531
Performer: Kosti Vehanen
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:56


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p7n6)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:10 Ann Southam
Rivers (Set 1)
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:07:34 Domenique Dumont
People on Sunday
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:11:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La Plainte d'Orphée (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:20 Elodie Lauten
Death as a Woman (The Death of Don Juan)
Singer: Arthur Russell
Singer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:19:21 Tara Creme
Tracing a Line
Performer: Tara Creme
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:21:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 'The Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:25:48 Sarah Pagé
Ephemeris Data
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:09:22

08 00:35:09 James Kitchman (artist)
Lowlands
Performer: James Kitchman
Singer: Sylvia Schmidt
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:40:19 Trad.
El Cant del Ocells
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:43:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I (The Art of Fugue BWV.1080a)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:47:17 Teleplasmiste
A Boy Called Conjuror
Ensemble: Teleplasmiste
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:52:04 Floating Points
Falaise
Ensemble: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:55

13 00:55:58 Hukwe Zawose
Sauti Za Kigogo
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:00:12 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:06:30 Laura Cannell
Alone in the Wolf Thickets
Performer: Kate Ellis
Singer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:11:53 Into the Wind
Time Is Like a Canvas
Ensemble: Into the Wind
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:18:24 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:21:30 William Grant Still
Summerland (3 Visions)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:26:30 Keeley Forsyth
Photograph
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:25



TUESDAY 11 MAY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000vy43)
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Johannes Hiob
Fathers' Land
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:12:46 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:33:32

03 00:46:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:51:15 Anton Bruckner
Volksfest
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:51

05 01:05:28 Anton Bruckner
Helgoland - cantata
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:12

06 01:19:03 Villem Kapp
Northern Coast - choral poem
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:26:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in A minor
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:33:44

08 02:01:15 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09

09 02:36:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:15:18

10 02:52:26 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

11 03:02:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

12 03:16:03 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

13 03:24:03 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

14 03:40:11 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:50:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:01:08 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31

17 04:09:04 Hilda Sehested
3 Fantasy pieces
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

18 04:20:00 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

19 04:32:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:07:14

20 04:40:24 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

21 04:53:30 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

22 05:00:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:48:31

23 05:49:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000vyff)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:02 Alison Willis
Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
Singer: Melissa Davies
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:06:16 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:17:49 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:34:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:39:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:46:57 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:57:22 Antonín Dvořák
My song of love (Gypsy Melodies)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Brian Zeger
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:03:51 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:09:11 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:09:11 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:09:11 Irving Berlin
Puttin' on the ritz
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:09:11 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:26:50 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Gigue)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:34:19 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:41:51 Jan van Gilse
Symphony No. 1 in F major - Finale: Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:51:19 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita pour piano
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:54:46 Johann Philipp Krieger
Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Ensemble: Ensemble Echo du Danube
Conductor: Christian Zincke
Duration 00:05:52

19 02:02:24 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

20 02:07:35 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

21 02:18:20 Gioachino Rossini
Otello - "Non m'inganno" - "Al mio rivale"
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Xabier Anduaga
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Corrado Rovaris
Duration 00:07:01

22 02:27:18 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:33


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vyfh)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ensemble: Marianne and her Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:03:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV.55:D15 (Overture)
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F Major Op.75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:16:26 Melanie Bonis
Invocation (Scènes de la foret Op.123)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:20:18 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments Choir
Director: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:26:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.27 in E minor Op.90 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:37:36 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:42:59 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in E major Op.5`11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:46:34 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen [Fynsk Forår]
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Singer: Kim von Binzer
Singer: Jorgen Klint
Choir: University Choir 'Lille Muko'
Choir: St. Klemens School Children's Choir
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:18:28

10 01:07:24 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:13:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:19:03 Marcel Poot
Symphony no.1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hans Rotman
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:25:21 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:59

14 01:35:06 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:38:13 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op.82 (Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:41:38 Joseph Haydn
Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:45:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Lone Forest Maiden (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:49:24 George Frideric Handel
Care selve (Atalanta)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:53:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.22 in C major K.162
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:34

20 02:02:11 Juan García de Zéspedes
Aye que me abrazo
Choir: Nordic Voices
Ensemble: The Norwegian Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Bennett
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:06:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:02

22 02:16:10 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:15:01

23 02:32:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Cantata, BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:21

24 02:36:51 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Domine ad adjuvandum me festina
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:02:28

25 02:39:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 1 (Jazz Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:19

26 02:43:27 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise (Suite no.1 in D minor)
Music Arranger: Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

27 02:47:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:11:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vyfk)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Soul Mate

01 00:00:01 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16, No 8
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:06:41 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17, No 1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:46

03 00:21:27 Robert Schumann
Drei Gesänge, Op 31
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Duration 00:17:27

04 00:42:16 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:15:42


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vyfm)
Britten and Wolf Songs: Italian Influences

01 00:03:30 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder: Kennst du das Land?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:11:20 Hugo Wolf
Songs from Italian Songbook
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:17:48

03 00:30:26 Hugo Wolf
3 Michelangelo Songs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:10:16

04 00:41:48 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op. 22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:17:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vyfp)
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra - Mental Health Awareness Week

01 00:02:37 Amy Bebbington
I sing of a maiden
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:42 Anna Semple
Drop down, ye heavens
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:40 Yshani Perinpanayagam
In Bethlehem above
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:10:18 Tamsin Jones
Noel: Verbum caro factum est
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:09 Amy Summers
Nunc dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:20:11 Joanna Ward
Hail, O Queen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:23:33 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Performer: Emma Tring
Performer: Alice Gribbin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:29:02 Sarah Macdonald
Crux fidelis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:35:55 Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade
Car auprès de toi
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:40:51 Gail Randall
The Call
Performer: Helen Neeves
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:44:18 Judith Bingham
Les Saintes Maries de la Mer
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Choir: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:47:45 Alison Willis
I sing of a maiden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:53:44 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:00:47 Anders Hillborg
Em Midsommarnattsdrom
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:05:07 Ingvar Lidholm
Motto
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:07:53 Lars Johan Werle
Canzone 126 Di Francesco Petrarca
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:11:45

17 01:21:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.2 Op.38
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:22:40

18 01:44:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisanthemi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:06:55

19 01:51:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony - Symphony No.1
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:07:28


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000vyfr)
Amy Dickson, Christina McMaster

01 00:00:38 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet, K.407: 3) Allegro
Performer: Stephan Katte
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:09:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:15:50 Alexis Ffrench
Truth and then there were teardrops
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:15 Simon Mulligan
A leopard's lullaby
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:33:38 Ludovico Einaudi
DNA
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:39:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 3 in G minor Op.4`3 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:06

08 00:49:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:10:35 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:15:50 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:17

11 01:27:15 Willard Robison
Don't Smoke in Bed
Performer: Christina McMaster
Performer: Jay Phelps
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:36:52 Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:39:41 Birtwistle
Berceuse de Jeanne
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:48:23 Claude Debussy
Pour les sonorités opposées
Performer: Christina McMaster
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:55:18 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vyft)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's musical remedy for loneliness

01 00:01:56 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:09 Ivor Gurney
Far in a Western Brookland (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:09:15 Abdullah Ibrahim
Maraba Blue
Ensemble: Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:13:46 Laurie Spiegel
The Unquestioned Answer
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:20:15 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:27:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vyfw)
Pianist Elisabeth Brauss at the Cheltenham Festival

01 00:02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:15:24

02 00:25:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:29:12

03 00:56:27 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:11:21

04 01:14:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:41:34

05 01:57:08 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:32:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vyfy)
Marlon James and Neil Gaiman


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000vyg0)
In Their Voices
Leontyne Price

01 00:06:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:13:26 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Rome Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Duration 00:03:13


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p841)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:05 John Metcalfe
As She Fell
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:06:26 Darkstar
Blurred
Ensemble: Darkstar
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:09:10 Marius Constant
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:14:30 Sarah Neutkens
September IV
Ensemble: Nederlands Saxofoon Octet
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:17:59 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:21:04 Boards of Canada
In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:28:34 Hildegard von Bingen
O Antiqui Sancti
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Singer: Anna-Maria Hefele
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:30:42 Veljo Tormis
Lauliku Lapsepoli
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:33:30 Robert Stillman
As He Walked Into the Field
Performer: Robert Stillman
Duration 00:06:49

10 00:40:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance (Serenade in A Minor)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:08:44

11 00:50:00 Aly Keïta
Peace in the World
Performer: Guo Gan
Performer: Aly Keïta
Duration 00:06:02

12 00:56:04 Llio Rhydderch
Bedd f'Anwylyd [My Lover's Grave]
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Performer: Tomos Williams
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:00:34 Ed Bennett
Song of the Books (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kate Ellis
Ensemble: Decibel
Duration 00:11:19

14 01:12:33 Jean Sibelius
Romance (10 Pieces Op. 24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:16:21 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:20:20 Mirko Uhlig
In the Gardens of Gyokuro
Performer: Mirko Uhlig
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:26:14 Susanna Wallumrød
The Ghost
Singer: Susanna Wallumrød
Duration 00:03:39



WEDNESDAY 12 MAY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000vyg4)
Bruckner's Fifth Symphony

01 00:01:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:14:08

02 01:15:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla
Duration 00:11:54

03 01:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

04 02:01:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

05 02:43:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

06 03:05:33 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

07 03:14:21 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

08 03:22:49 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

09 03:31:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

10 03:43:08 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

11 03:51:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Music Arranger: Markus Theinert
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:07:57

12 04:01:07 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

13 04:10:24 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:19:39 Arnaut Danièl
2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Ensemble: Sequentia Koln
Duration 00:09:01

15 04:28:58 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

16 04:39:15 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:49:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:59:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

19 05:19:45 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

20 05:35:43 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000vycs)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:53 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:09:16 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:13:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kyoko Takezawa
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:22:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:34:06 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:40:54 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:46:07 Erno Dohnanyi
Coppélia (Waltz)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:53:07 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Jaime Caicompai
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:22

09 01:03:43 Anonymous
Marv Pontkalleg
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Terzetto, "Ah! taci, ingiusto core!")
Singer: William Shimell
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Carol Vaness
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:13:58 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:33

12 01:26:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:34:10 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:39:32 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:44:17 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:14

16 01:55:23 King Henry VIII of England
Adew madam et ma mastres
Ensemble: Alamire
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:31

17 02:02:13 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

18 02:04:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:18

19 02:15:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 68: III. Waltz: Allegro
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:22:55 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vycv)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Dag Wirén
Concert overture no.2 Op.16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:44 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:11:01 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:16:15 Arnold Bax
Moy Mell
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:10:04

05 00:27:45 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:33:03 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in two parts, Z.807
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:41:52 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

08 00:54:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata no.8)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:03:42 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band no.1 Op.80
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

10 01:12:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:17:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major Op.10 (Finale)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:07:03

12 01:25:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op.71 (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:33:00 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:34:57 André Previn
First I'll Try Love (Honey and Rue)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:16

15 01:37:10 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:40:43 Johannes Brahms
How lovely is thy dwelling place (A German Requiem Op.45)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Richard Uttley
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:01

17 01:47:55 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:53:09 Walter Braunfels
Don Gil von den grünen Hosen Op.35 (Prelude)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:06:07

19 02:00:13 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
She Sat and Sang Alway (6 Sorrow Songs Op.57)
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:16

20 02:03:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 in F major Op.103 'Egyptian' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:09:50 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And birds are still... Op.72
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:07:44

22 02:18:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.523
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:09:03

23 02:28:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44

24 02:32:31 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no.6 Op.80 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:30

25 02:41:43 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes Op.46 (no.8)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:03:06

26 02:45:09 John Jenkins
Fantasy no.6 in D major for 6 part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:51

27 02:49:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:01


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vycx)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Newlyweds

01 00:00:01 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op 25, No 1 (Widmung)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:05:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 "Spring" (excerpt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:27

03 00:21:41 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26 No 5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:30:21 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:27:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vycz)
Britten and Wolf Songs: Prayers and Proverbs

01 00:03:25 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 "My Beloved Is Mine And I Am His" Op. 40
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:13:08 Hugo Wolf
Gebet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:15:51 Hugo Wolf
Auf ein altes Bild
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:18:14 Hugo Wolf
Seufzer
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:20:38 Hugo Wolf
Nun, wandre Maria
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:23:28 Hugo Wolf
Die ihr schwebet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:26:23 Hugo Wolf
Schlafendes Jesuskind
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:31:43 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:26:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vyd1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Mental Health Awareness Week

01 00:01:21 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:18:09

02 00:21:40 Oskar Fried
Verklarte Nacht Op.9
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:30:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:28:47

04 01:01:19 Josef Suk
Praga Symphonic Poem Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:24:53

05 01:26:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:03:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000vyd3)
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

01 00:56:57 Herbert Howells
Gavotte
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:16


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000vyd5)
Katharina Konradi sings Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:25 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op.18
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:09:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:16:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At the ball Op.38 no.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:19:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Do not believe, my friend Op.6 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:22:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
It was in the early spring Op.38 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:25:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle song Op.16 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:56


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000vyd7)
Michael Collins and Michael McHale, Nicole Chevalier, Michael Rosen and Russell Hepplewhite

01 00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture No. 1 in C major BWV 1066 Ouverture
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:10:01 John Field
Nocturne No.5 in B flat major (arr. Michael McHale)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:12:20 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben: final section (part of The Hero's withdrawal from the World)
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:17:31 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux du lin
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:21:16 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:30:08 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op.23 Nos.3-5 (Carol, Forlana and Fughetta)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:41:36 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar Gli Angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Ensemble: Abchordis Ensemble
Conductor: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:56:06 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:09:45 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:16:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo - Idol mio, se ritroso
Performer: Nicole Chevalier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano - mov. 1 Allegro con brio
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:34:16 Russell Hepplewhite
Air (lyrics by Michael Rosen)
Choir: Cornwall County Choirs
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:41:14 Russell Hepplewhite
Invention (lyrics by Michael Rosen)
Choir: Amherst Schools Choir
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:44:27 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:13

17 01:52:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:57:05 George Butterworth
Requiescat
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:57


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vyd9)
Georgia Mann's music mix for finding solace

01 00:01:56 Francis Poulenc
Gloria, FP 144: 1. Gloria
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:06:47 Richard Rodgers
Little Girl Blue
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:11:03 Antoine Brumel
Sicut Lilium
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:12:17 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:16:36 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op. 48 - Agnus Dei
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:22:12 Moondog
Synchrony No.2
Performer: Judith Sherman
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:24:49 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Nothing Without You
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Tery Bina
Duration 00:05:07


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vydc)
Haydn and Mozart

01 00:02:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.34
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:19:30

02 00:28:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 K488
Performer: Daniel Ciobanu
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:30

03 00:59:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 46
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:17:30

04 01:19:07 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:11:53

05 01:31:36 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:57:45


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vydf)
Archiving, curating and digging for data


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000vydh)
In Their Voices
Eric Bentley

01 00:02:10 Hanns Eisler
To the Little Radio
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Singer: Eric Bentley
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:09:23 Hanns Eisler
The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Singer: Eric Bentley
Duration 00:02:31


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p85l)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:15 The Rheingans Sisters
Lament for Lost Sleep
Ensemble: The Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:18 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Improvisation on Handel's Harpsichord Suite in D minor HWV 437)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:07:00 Daniel O’Sullivan
Eagle Ears
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:10:05 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita (little star)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Jorge Morel
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:14:03 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Sleeping Pendulum
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:09:28

06 00:24:10 Trad.
Te Guri I Bermenit
Ensemble: Tosc Polyphonic Group
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:26:59 Marin Marais
Pieces de viole du Troisieme Livre, 1711, suite IV: Plainte
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:32:14 Shirati Jazz
Lala Salama
Ensemble: Shirati Jazz
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:38:20 Rahel Kraft
No Borders
Performer: Rahel Kraft
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:43:03 Henry Purcell
'With Drooping Wings' from Dido & Aeneas
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:45:40 Qasim Naqvi
Chronoredux
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:48:31 Laura Mvula
She
Singer: Laura Mvula
Ensemble: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:52:22 Sarah Nicholls
I find it hard to be hopeful but
Performer: Sarah Nicholls
Duration 00:05:23

14 00:57:46 Sir James MacMillan
White Note Paraphrase
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:00:16 Richard Youngs
History of Sleep
Performer: Donald WG Lindsay
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:08:35

16 01:08:51 Rael Jones
Hold until Silent
Performer: Rael Jones
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:12:15 Charlie Morrow
America Lament
Performer: Charlie Morrow
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:17:47 Bell Orchestre
Nature That's It That's All
Ensemble: Bell Orchestre
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:21:44 Hilary Kleinig
Ecstatic Moments: II. Exquisite Peace
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:27:24 Grouper
I'm Clean Now
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:02:34



THURSDAY 13 MAY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000vydm)
Beethoven from China

01 00:00:56 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings, Op.11
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:07 Julian Yu
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Beethoven: An Homage to Beethoven
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:18:54

03 00:27:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:40:32

04 01:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
[2] Allegros in G (Nos 2 and 3 from 5 Pieces for Musical Clock WoO33)
Performer: Rob Nederlof
Duration 00:04:54

05 02:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

06 02:47:08 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, erbarme dich mein (SWV.477)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:13:37

07 03:01:15 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliée
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:04:42

08 03:06:23 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

09 03:21:23 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:40

10 03:25:18 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

11 03:45:24 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Duetto in F major
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:09:53

12 03:55:34 Jocelyn Pook
Mobile (2002)
Author: Andrew Motion
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:13

13 04:01:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:06:48

14 04:08:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:17:34 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

16 04:33:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

17 04:39:59 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

18 04:55:20 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

19 05:00:31 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

20 05:33:20 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:26:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000vyqf)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:00 Anton Rubinstein
Nocturne in A flat major (3 Morceaux Op.71)
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:08:30 Clíodhna Ní Aodáin
Anam Chara (Soul Friend)
Performer: Clíodhna Ní Aodáin
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:18:51 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:18:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:22:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sein Allmacht zu ergrunden (Cantata no.128)
Performer: Masamitsu San'nomiya
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:33:50 Guillaume Dufay
Ce moys de may
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:37:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:11:25

08 00:49:55 Dora Pejačević
Lily of the Valley
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:51:19 Dora Pejačević
Forget-me-not
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:52:56 Dora Pejačević
Rose
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:56:09 Ballaké Sissoko
Demba Kunda
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:02:49 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Director: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:13:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:21

14 01:22:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O clap your hands
Performer: David Flood
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Allan Wicks
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:26:49 Paul Francis Webster
Three Rivers
Singer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:33:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat Major, K. 375: I. Allegro maestoso
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:39

17 01:43:02 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:46:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

19 01:54:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky: Alexander's Entry into Pskov
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Choir: Scottish National Chorus
Duration 00:04:30

20 02:01:02 Luigi Rossi
Passacaille del signor Louigi
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:02:16

21 02:04:32 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata For 2 Cellos: Allegro prestissimo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:36

22 02:07:07 Trad.
Ain't got time to die
Performer: General Johnson
Music Arranger: Francis Hall Johnson
Singer: Robert McFerrin
Duration 00:02:02

23 02:10:19 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, TrV 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:20:12 William Byrd
Haec Dies
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher McElroy
Duration 00:02:57

25 02:25:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vyqh)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act I, Chorus. We sail the ocean blue
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:03:14 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:08:11 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor: 2nd mvt - Andante con moto
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:17:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:27:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:35:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Sapphire Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:39:39 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op. 14: I. Allegro
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:53:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: No. 3 Quartett: Mir ist so wunderbar (Marzelline/Leonore/Rocco/J
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:57:52 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

10 01:09:09 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hans Fagius
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:13:23 Barbara Strozzi
Arie Op. 8 No. 6: "Che si può fare"
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:17:05 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:21:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:54

14 01:35:30 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:27

15 01:37:57 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:42:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:47:35 Ben Johnson
The Fairies' Dance from 'Oberon, the Faery Prince'
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:12

18 01:51:25 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:06:11

19 01:59:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:58

20 02:21:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:25:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat K452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:05:20

22 02:31:04 Imogen Holst
String Quintet: Prelude
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain
Duration 00:03:13

23 02:34:16 S. Charles Brown
A Song Without Words
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:13

24 02:37:46 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:15

25 02:44:12 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:30


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vyqk)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Struggle

01 00:00:01 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend, Op 68, No 10 (The Merry Peasant)
Performer: Luba Edlina
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:03:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:28:37

03 00:35:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:44:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (excerpt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:55


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vyqn)
Britten and Wolf Songs: The Nocturne

01 00:03:24 Hugo Wolf
Um Mitternacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:07:19 Hugo Wolf
Nachtzauber
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:14:28 Benjamin Britten
Um Mitternacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:12 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night from Folksongs Volume 4
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:21:46 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne, On this Island Op. 11
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:25:43 Benjamin Britten
Oft in the stilly night from Folksongs Volume 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:28:27 Benjamin Britten
There's none to soothe from Folk Song Arrangements Vol. 3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:30:12 Hugo Wolf
Die Nacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:33:15 Benjamin Britten
Evening from This way to the tomb
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:48

10 00:35:03 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land (No. 2 from Fish in the Unruffled Lakes)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:37:37 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words Op. 52: At Day-close in November
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:39:20 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words Op. 52: Midnight on the Great Western - Journeying Boy
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:04:57

13 00:45:38 Benjamin Britten
Charm of Lullabies
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:13:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vyqr)
Opera Matinee: Monteverdi's The Return of Ulysses

01 00:01:47 Claudio Monteverdi
The Return of Ulysses - Part 1
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: The Return of Ulysses Community Ensemble
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 01:13:58

02 01:17:27 Claudio Monteverdi
The Return of Ulysses - Part 2
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: The Return of Ulysses Community Ensemble
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 01:12:52

03 02:33:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Stricken peninsula - An Italian Rhapsody for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:09

04 02:42:09 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:58


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000vyqt)
Gould Piano Trio, Bertrand Chamayou

01 00:00:51 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:18:26 Marvin Hamlisch
A Chorus Line (Finale)
Conductor: Donald Pippin
Ensemble: Original Cast
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:47:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:54:59 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:46

05 01:03:38 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:05

06 01:10:24 Moslem Rahal
Taqsim; Kevoque
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Duration 00:03:06

07 01:14:17 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:21:07 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:27:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.111 No.1 'Tierces majeures et mineures'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:37:04 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor AV.85 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:43:57 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:51:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 388
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:55:53 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:57:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff
Duration 00:02:22


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vyqw)
Tom McKinney's mix of classical music for the mind

01 00:01:17 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911; no.13; Die Post
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.563 for violin, viola and cello; 6th mvt; Allegro
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:09:27 Olivier Messiaen
Le courlis cendre (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:12:53 José Sanchez Gomez Pecino
Como El Agua
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Performer: Tomatito
Performer: Pepe de Lucía
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:16:33 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

06 00:20:24 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the sea I for alto flute and guitar; no.3; Cape Cod
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:24:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:05:00


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000w1qx)
Genre-Benders: Baroque at the Edge 2021

01 00:02:37 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn on a ground
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:28 José Marin
Ojos, pues me desdeñáis
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:10:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Tempro la cetra
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:18:44 José Marin
Sepan todos que muero
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:23:30 Tomás Méndez
Cucurrucú paloma
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:27:32 Henry Purcell
O! fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:32:48 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:38:02 Juan Hidalgo
Esperar, sentir, morir
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:40:20 Víctor Jara
Te Recuerdo, Amanda
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:43:55 Silvio Rodríguez
Unicornio
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:49:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:53:39 Henry Purcell
In the black, dismal dungeon of despair
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:28

13 00:58:13 Silvio Rodríguez
La Gaviota
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:02:53 Joan Manuel Serrat
Mediterráneo
Ensemble: Cubaroque
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:13:57 Frederick Edward Weatherly
Danny Boy
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:19:09 Orazio Michi
Nina nanna al bambino Gesú
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:25:00 Trad.
Valentines / Flowers of Edinburgh
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:04:52

18 01:31:01 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:08:38

19 01:39:44 Anon
Baccapipes (variations on Greensleeves)
Music Arranger: John Dipper
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:03:27

20 01:43:11 Anon 16th-century
Greensleeves to a ground
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:04:49

21 01:48:21 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Die Kunst des Kussens
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:01:47

22 01:51:20 Trad.
Hare's Maggot / Flaxley Green Dance
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:04:08

23 01:55:33 Henry Purcell
The Plaint from The Fairy Queen
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:08:12

24 02:04:38 Trad.
If I were a black bird
Ensemble: FolkBaroque
Duration 00:03:59

25 02:10:49 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:56


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vyr0)
Lost cities, 20s divas and 2011 uprisings


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000vyr2)
In Their Voices
Robert McFerrin

01 00:00:27 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Don't Worry, Be Happy
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Pari siamo! (Rigoletto)
Singer: Robert McFerrin
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Duration 00:00:17

03 00:12:42 Trad.
Let Us Break Bread Together
Performer: General Johnson
Music Arranger: William Lawrence
Singer: Robert McFerrin
Duration 00:02:14


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000p8g9)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:47 Timo Andres
Thrive on Routine: Coda
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:02:42 Tom Furse
Mercury
Performer: Tom Furse
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:05:42 Florence Price
Sonata for piano in E minor: 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:10:57 Trad.
The Well Below the Valley
Performer: Landless
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:15:41 Lau Nau
Koti
Performer: Lau Nau
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:18:29 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:23:56 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:26:30 Midori Hirano
End of the Night
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:02:55


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000vyr6)
African and Ambient

01 00:00:09 KMRU (artist)
Argon
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:06:29 Steve Reich (artist)
Drumming (Four Tet Remix)
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:14:34 WITCH (artist)
Home Town
Performer: WITCH
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:18:52 Erykah Badu (artist)
Incense
Performer: Erykah Badu
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:23:06 Eccentronic Research Council (artist)
The Astronaut
Performer: Eccentronic Research Council
Featured Artist: Benjamin Myers
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:26:09 Sebastian Plano (artist)
Soul II (Elan)
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:30:07 KMRU (artist)
Jinja Encounters
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:33:58 DJ Black Low (artist)
Emonate Oe Bethela D Vosho
Performer: DJ Black Low
Performer: Kapzela
Featured Artist: Licy Jay
Featured Artist: MLG
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:38:50 Catrin Finch (artist)
Bach to Baïsso
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:45:59 Chino Amobi (artist)
Law 1 (The City In The Sea)
Performer: Chino Amobi
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:49:18 Madlib (artist)
African Walk (Zamunda)
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:01:16

12 00:50:34 Madlib (artist)
Hopprock
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:54:58 Sarah Neufeld (artist)
Unreflected
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:05:02



FRIDAY 14 MAY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000vyr8)
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 02:19:24

02 02:20:57 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

03 02:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

04 02:34:05 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

05 02:57:52 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene
Duration 00:02:04

06 03:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

07 03:11:53 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:19

08 03:16:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:22:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:30:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

11 03:42:30 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:46:52 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

13 03:53:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:06:28

14 04:00:52 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

15 04:09:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

16 04:15:28 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:43

17 04:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:35:34 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:03:55

19 04:39:55 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

20 04:58:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:17:13 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43

22 05:25:20 Adriaan Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:29:40 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

24 05:38:52 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000vzb5)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:54 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in D flat major, Op 37 for flute and piano
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:15:00 John Taverner
Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:24:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809 (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:34:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:42:23 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D 799
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:47:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:54:30 Maria Szymanowska
Nocturne in B flat major
Performer: Anna Ciborowska
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:02:21 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

10 01:11:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in B flat major, RV 465
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:18:54 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:18:54
FRIDAY POEM
How Pleasant to know Mr Lear by Edward Lear, read by Roger McGough
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:24:33 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:41:14 William Baines
The Lone Wreck & Goodnight to Flamboro' (Tides)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:47:16 Robert Schumann
Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:53:12 Trad.
Boll Weevil Holler
Music Arranger: Vera Hall
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:55:18 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

19 02:03:04 Francesco Molino
Notturno, Op. 38
Ensemble: Duo Flauguissimo
Duration 00:05:36

20 02:10:19 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:30

21 02:19:24 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:38

22 02:23:34 Émile Sauret
Farfalla
Performer: Michi Wiancko
Performer: Dina Vainshtein
Duration 00:07:06


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vzb7)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:18 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:10:28 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Orchestra of the Americas
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

04 00:18:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:27:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:38:29 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:45:52 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Choir: Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus
Choir: Swiss Romande Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:50:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

09 01:00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:08:31 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:16:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:22:43 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:55

13 01:36:07 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:39:36 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:42:54 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:44:53 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:48:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:56:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:31

19 02:01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:10

20 02:10:36 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:07:11

21 02:18:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

22 02:28:15 John Williams
Donnybrook Fair (Far and Away)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:33:05 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

24 02:43:50 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:07

25 02:49:37 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro agitato
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:09:45


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vzb9)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Disagreements in Düsseldorf

01 00:01:31 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture, Op 115
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:15:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op 111
Performer: Volker Banfield
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:28:00 Robert Schumann
Mass in C minor, Op 147 (Gloria & Credo)
Singer: Ágnes Kovács
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:14:50

04 00:45:33 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro, Op 134
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vzbc)
Britten and Wolf Songs: Ancient Sighes and Teares

01 00:04:26 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II, Abraham and Isaac, Op 51
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:17:39

02 00:24:11 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:29:26 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:32:10 Hugo Wolf
An eine Äolsharfe
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:39:52 Benjamin Britten
Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:23:48


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vzbf)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Mental Health Awareness Week

01 00:05:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes + Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:29

02 00:30:13 Dan Jenkins
6845815
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:42:35 Joseph Marx
Maienblüten
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:44:33 Joseph Marx
Und gestern hat er mir Rosen gebracht
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:47:08 Joseph Marx
Hat dich die Liebe berührt
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:49:43 Joseph Marx
Sommerlied
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:54:35 Thomas Larcher
Chiasma
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:13

08 01:07:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:20:35


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000vwpx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000vzbh)
Roderick Williams, Themba Mvula and Ella O’Neill, Harry Bicket

01 00:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 - finale
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:08:49 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby - Arranged By Rebecca Ormodia
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:13:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:25:15 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Overture and Minuet
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:35:16 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Ritorna, o caro (Rodelinda)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:43:24 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Vivi, tiranno (Bertarido)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:49:43 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no.5. in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:53:58 Franz Schubert
Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:04:11 Cornelis Verdonck
Amor Jesu dulcissimus (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink)
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:08:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:14:46 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 83 - mov. 1 (arr for string orchestra)
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:23:49 Edward Elgar
Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:49

14 01:26:35 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt (Schwanengesang D957)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Ella O'Neill
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:34:15 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube
Performer: Themba Mvula
Performer: Ella O'Neill
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:41:33 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang D957)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Ella O'Neill
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:47:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra - Air
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:42

18 01:52:23 Vera Hall (artist)
Death, Have Mercy
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:01:52

19 01:54:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk 427
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vzbk)
Katie Derham's handpicked classical mix for your mind

01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:06:34 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: hr brass
Conductor: Jiggs Whigham
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:10:30 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:14:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:18:10 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:24:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:08:54


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vzbm)
Chloé van Soeterstède conducts BBC NOW

01 00:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:21:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute and Harp concerto in C major, K 299
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:55:00 Arnold Schoenberg
String quartet No 3, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:03:25 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:17:39 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose (Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:38:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:30:00

07 02:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:20:24

08 02:23:51 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000vzbp)
Family Time - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000vzbr)
In Their Voices
Vera Hall

01 00:00:31 Vera Hall (artist)
Death, Have Mercy
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:01:43 Moby (artist)
Natural Blues
Performer: Moby
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:10:03 Vera Hall (artist)
Boll Weevil Holler
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:02:03


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000vzbt)
The Song of the Vending Machine

01 Stephono-ZIP (artist)
Feedback 8 - The automatic hot chocolate vending machine
Performer: Stephono-ZIP
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:43 Los Kings (artist)
Let´s start (Empecemos)
Performer: Los Kings
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:05:43 Anton Bruhin (artist)
1st poem
Performer: Anton Bruhin
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:08:20 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Vannstand - Bergen A
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:12:27 Tirzah (artist)
Send Me
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:17:38 Yasmin Williams (artist)
Through the Woods
Performer: Yasmin Williams
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:22:53 DINOSAWROID-MANE (artist)
190809
Performer: DINOSAWROID-MANE
Duration 00:08:38

08 00:32:51 Joakim Forsgren (artist)
Vacation
Performer: Joakim Forsgren
Performer: Andreas Hiroui Larsson
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:38:47 Sun Ra (artist)
Twin Stars of Thence (Alternate Mix)
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:09:49

10 00:50:03 Chimudon (artist)
The Venerable Genghis Khan (Mongolia)
Performer: Chimudon
Performer: Mashibato
Performer: Togus Ziguradan
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:52:52 Microtub (artist)
Sonic Drift
Performer: Microtub
Duration 00:13:44

12 01:06:36 Kae Tempest (artist)
Lessons
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:12:17 Tim Exile (artist)
I Am Sitting In A Zoom (Shaw)
Performer: Tim Exile
Performer: John Bowers
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:16:13 Jean-Philippe Gross (artist)
Cadavre 5
Performer: Jean-Philippe Gross
Performer: Jérôme Noetinger
Duration 00:08:50

15 01:25:03 Count Lasher (artist)
Perseverance (Jamaica)
Performer: Count Lasher
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:28:48 anrimeal (artist)
Hello And A Half
Performer: anrimeal
Featured Artist: Butterfly Child
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:34:12 August, Yours Truly (artist)
Lady Angel
Performer: August, Yours Truly
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:36:53 Khalab (artist)
Desert Storm
Performer: Khalab
Performer: M'berra Ensemble
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:40:16 Anton Bruhin (artist)
4th poem
Performer: Anton Bruhin
Duration 00:02:03

20 01:42:20 This is Pan (artist)
Third Eye
Performer: This is Pan
Duration 00:06:20

21 01:49:16 New Age Steppers (artist)
Radial Drill
Performer: New Age Steppers
Duration 00:04:28

22 01:55:07 Giancarlo nino Locatelli (artist)
ninna nanna
Performer: Giancarlo nino Locatelli
Performer: Alberto Braida
Duration 00:04:10

23 01:59:17 Felicity Ford (artist)
Richard Hamilton Building Vending Machine being serviced
Performer: Felicity Ford
Performer: Paul Whitty
Duration 00:00:43