Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 MAY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000vjm5)
Schubert Songs with Marianne Beate Kielland

01 00:01:03 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:10:09

02 00:11:34 Franz Schubert
Nine songs with orchestra
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:33:25

03 00:45:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:26:55

04 01:12:32 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, op. 112
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:18:03

05 01:31:13 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:28:35

06 02:01:04 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

07 02:35:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

08 03:12:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

09 03:19:38 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

10 03:27:51 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:50

11 03:36:57 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

12 03:45:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

13 03:51:18 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000vjm7)
Vol 2: Escape with otherworldly piano music

01 00:01:06 Laura Mvula (artist)
Father Father
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:05:45 Carlos Rafael Rivera (artist)
Training With Mr. Schaibel [The Queen's Gambit Soundtrack]
Performer: Carlos Rafael Rivera
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:08:42 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:14:51 Franz Liszt
Standchen
Performer: Garth Smith
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:21:09 McCoy Tyner (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:27:00 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op 11: 1 Andante
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:30:13 Radiohead (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:35:02 Trent Reznor (artist)
Just Us [Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:37:40 Robert Schumann
Widmung Op. 25 No. 1
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:42:13 Little Dragon (artist)
Twice
Performer: Little Dragon
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:45:12 Aphex Twin (artist)
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:57

12 00:47:37 Milos Strevic (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Milos Strevic
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:51:06 Alexander Scriabin
6 Preludes, Op. 13: No. 3 in G Major
Performer: Carol Comune
Duration 00:01:14

14 00:52:21 James Blake (artist)
Overgrown
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:04:51

15 00:57:16 Nils Frahm (artist)
4'33'
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000vq1c)
Vol 2: Boost your mood with songs of love and friendship

01 Lennon-McCartney
In My Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:20 Eric Whitacre
Lux Arumque
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:13 Lord Huron (artist)
The Night We Met
Performer: Lord Huron
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:09:25 Sam Cooke (artist)
The Last Mile of the Way
Performer: Sam Cooke
Performer: The Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:22 Tegan and Sara (artist)
Where does the Good Go
Performer: Tegan and Sara
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:15:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call
Performer: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:18:09 Joseph (artist)
Wind
Performer: Joseph
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:22:15 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:27:19 Flyte (artist)
White Roses
Performer: Flyte
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:30:40 Matilda Mann (artist)
As It Is
Performer: Matilda Mann
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:33:37 Cecilia McDowall
Now May We Singen
Performer: ORA Singers
Performer: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:36:58 Lizzy McAlpine (artist)
Apple Pie
Performer: Lizzy McAlpine
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:41:11 Eriks Esenvalds
The Long Road
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:01

14 00:47:12 Laufey (artist)
Someone New
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:06:18

15 00:53:29 Pheobe Bridgers (artist)
Killer + The Sound
Performer: Pheobe Bridgers
Performer: Noah Gundersen
Performer: Abby Gundersen
Duration 00:03:17

16 00:56:47 Lennon-McCartney
And I Love Her
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000vq1f)
Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:34 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:11:55 Vincent Scotto
La Java Bleue
Singer: Fréhel
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:14:40 Paul Ladmirault
2 Danses Bretonnes (No.2)
Performer: Louis-Claude Thirion
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:17:18 Barbara
Nantes
Performer: Barbara
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:23:04 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:36:20 Anthony Payne
Symphony no.3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:40

07 00:46:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:54:42 James Yorkston
Heron
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Music Arranger: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:03:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:10:36 Philip Glass
Perpetulum (Part 3)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:16:51 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:27:25 Feim Ibrahimi
Tokate
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:32:11 Gerald Finzi
The Hunt [Love's Labour's Lost Suite]
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:34:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:37:03 England.Traditional
Hunting the hare
Singer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:01:11

17 01:38:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:42:30 England.Traditional
The Morris Call
Performer: Martin Green
Music Arranger: Martin Green
Duration 00:02:42

19 01:45:12 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:48:35 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:01:22

21 01:52:18 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.118 in D major, Hob:XI.118
Ensemble: Esterházy Baryton Trio
Duration 00:07:31


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000vq1h)
Haydn's Symphony No 92, 'Oxford', in Building a Library with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture No. 3 in D major BWV 1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:05:59 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey, Op. 18
Orchestrator: Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:15:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47: III. Andante cantabile
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:22:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin, Op. 1: No. 24 in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:05:26

05 01:17:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Triumph! Ihr Frommen freuet euch TVWV1: 1424
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:09:42

06 01:28:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte VI, Op. 67: Nos. 2 & 3
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:39

07 01:31:14 Louis Andriessen
The only one: VII. Twist and shame
Singer: Nora Fischer
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:35:14 Étienne Méhul
Les Amazones ou La Fondation de Thèbes: Overture. Adagio - Allegro agitato
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:19

09 02:27:45 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau: II. Sehr bewegt, rauschend
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:17:09


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000vplz)
The Conductors' Edition


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000vfrp)
Jess Gillam with...Rosey Chan

01 00:01:26 Rosey Chan
Tara River
Performer: Rosey Chan
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:02:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando finto pazzo, RV 727; 'Se in ogni guardo' (Argillano)
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:05:42 Gustav Mahler
Totenfeier
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:09:01 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:12:56 Eurythmics
Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)
Performer: Eurythmics
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:15:48 Jean Françaix
Petit Quartour 1. Gaguenardise
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Glenn Martin
Performer: David Roach
Performer: Andy Findon
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:18:35 Samthing Soweto
The Danko! Medley
Performer: Samthing Soweto
Choir: Mzansi Youth Choir
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:22:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:26:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet No.19 K465 "Dissonance"; 1. Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000vq1m)
Clarinettist Julian Bliss on how to find your voice in music

01 00:04:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92: IV. Allegro con brio (arr. for wind ensemble)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:11:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite: Montagues and Capulets
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:16:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 2 in G minor - Summer - III. Presto
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:20:17 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:28

05 00:33:21 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Cenerentola
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:42:40 Philip Glass
Etudes: No. 6
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:48:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major - 2nd movement - Adagio
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:57:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23, TH 55: 3. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:17

09 01:04:35 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:08:47 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27 - IV. Finale: Lento - Presto al saltarello
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:17:39 Graham Fitkin
T2
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:24:04 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:34:15 Herb Magidson
The Masquerade is Over
Performer: Louis Hayes
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Singer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:39:55 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Part 1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:22

15 01:50:10 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:18

16 01:59:56 Harry Manfredini
Friday the 13th; Sheer terror
Duration 00:01:01


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000vq1p)
Horror!

01 00:02:32 Samuel Laflamme
Outcast; End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Laflamme
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:05:22 Mikko Tarmia
Amenesia - the Dark Descent; Brennenburg Theme
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:06:46 Tobias Lilja
Little Nightmares 2; End Of The Hall
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:10:07 Paweł Błaszczak
Dying Light; For The Greater Good
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:15:35 Akira Yamaoka
Silent Hill 2; Laura Theme (reprise)
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:19:52 Daniel Licht
Silent Hill Downpour; The Downpour
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:25:22 Jason Graves
Dead Space 2; Isaac Are You There?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:35:05 Jason Graves
Tomb Raider; The Scavenger's Den
Performer: Jason Graves
Duration 00:01:51

09 00:36:54 Jason Graves
The Tomb Raider
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:40:32 Jason Graves
Until Dawn; The Shadow of the Mountain (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:45:35 Thomas Parisch
Resident Evil 6; Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:16

12 00:46:52 Sanae Kasahara
Code Veronica X; A Moment of Relief
Duration 00:00:50

13 00:47:43 Masami Ueda
Resident Evil 2; Third Malformation of G
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

14 00:49:54 Masami Ueda
Resident Evil 2; Ada's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11

15 00:51:05 Shusaku Uchiyama
Resident Evil Village; Village of Shadow
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

16 00:54:28 Hiromi Mizutani
Deadly Premonition; Life Is Beautiful
Duration 00:02:13

17 00:56:55 Bobby Krlic
Returnal; Helios
Duration 00:01:31

18 00:58:59 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:01:24


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000vq1r)
Vallenato with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:01:13 Casey Driessen (artist)
Working on a Building
Performer: Casey Driessen
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:45 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Kora
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Camille
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:09:43 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Ogodô Ano 2000 (2021 re-master)
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Performer: Tom Zé
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:13:09 Yma Sumac (artist)
Karawi (Planting Song)
Performer: Yma Sumac
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:17:47 Yma Sumac (artist)
Malambo No.1
Performer: Yma Sumac
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:21:21 Sigmund Groven (artist)
Langt inn pa ville heii
Performer: Sigmund Groven
Performer: Knut Buen
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:23:58 Mestizo (artist)
Totumo
Performer: Mestizo
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:26:52 Armando Mendoza (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Armando Mendoza
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:28:17 Carlos Vives (artist)
La Hamaca Grande
Performer: Carlos Vives
Duration 00:01:43

10 00:31:10 Deimer Martin (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Deimer Martin
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:32:23 Adolfo Pacheco (artist)
La Demanda
Performer: Adolfo Pacheco
Duration 00:02:02

12 00:34:27 Loraine Lara (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Loraine Lara
Duration 00:01:11

13 00:35:47 Armando Mendoza (artist)
La Vieja Gabriela
Performer: Armando Mendoza
Duration 00:01:40

14 00:37:29 Jorge Oñate (artist)
No voy a Patillal
Performer: Jorge Oñate
Performer: Miguel López
Duration 00:01:32

15 00:40:06 Diana Burco (artist)
Viejo Amor del Valle
Performer: Diana Burco
Duration 00:01:14

16 00:42:02 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Sus, În Deal, E O Poieniță
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Performer: Taraful Fraților Gore
Duration 00:04:16

17 00:47:03 Khaleb (artist)
Desert Storm
Performer: Khaleb
Performer: M'berra Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18

18 00:49:23 Vedan Kolod (artist)
Spring Song
Performer: Vedan Kolod
Duration 00:02:25

19 00:52:40 Casey Driessen (artist)
Aye Nagari
Performer: Casey Driessen
Duration 00:05:30

20 00:58:10 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Rosensfole
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Agnes Buen Garnås
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000vq1t)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival Highlights

01 00:01:47 Petter Eldh (artist)
Erzeben Koma
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Koma Saxo
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:07:46 Jas Kayser (artist)
Stupid on the Beat
Performer: Jas Kayser
Performer: Jamie Leeming
Performer: Daisy George
Performer: João Caetano
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:20:05 Gary Husband (artist)
500 Miles High
Performer: Gary Husband
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:30:38 Herbie Hancock (artist)
4 A.M.
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:36:43 Maria Grand (artist)
Whabri
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:43:08 Rachel Cohen (artist)
The Village
Performer: Rachel Cohen
Performer: Joe Downard
Performer: Jason Brown
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:47:56 Warmer Than Blood (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Warmer Than Blood
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:54:47 Carmen McRae (artist)
Isn't It Romantic
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:59:11 Corey Mwamba (artist)
Rupt
Performer: Corey Mwamba
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:03:09 Jessica Williams (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:08:33 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:16:13 Charlie Rouse (artist)
Hopscotch
Performer: Charlie Rouse
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:24:25 Jason Rebello (artist)
Windows
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:06:06


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000vq1w)
Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice from Opera North

01 00:06:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act I
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daisy Brown
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:26:29

02 00:34:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act II
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daisy Brown
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:26:57

03 01:04:59 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act III
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Daisy Brown
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:29:55

04 01:36:37 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.7 in G minor, HWV.432
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:21:12

05 01:58:26 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:01

06 02:09:23 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:25:27

07 02:35:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo in D minor, BWV.1004 arr. for mandolin solo
Performer: Avi Avital
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:30:24

08 03:06:54 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.1 for piano "Habanera"
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:03:31

09 03:10:25 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.3 for piano
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:07:24

10 03:17:49 Ludovic Lamothe
Danza No.4 for piano
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:18

11 03:22:25 Leo Brouwer
Zapateado [Temas populares Cubanos]
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:01:09

12 03:23:35 Anonymous
Matais de incêndios
Ensemble: Orquestra e Coro Vox Brasiliensis
Conductor: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:02:20

13 03:25:55 Astor Piazzolla
Caliente
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:04:38


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000vq1y)
Explore Ensemble in session (2/2)

01 00:03:01 Choke Yuan Teng
The Woodcutter's Song
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:12:49 Lisa Illean
février
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:12:15

03 00:27:28 Klaus Lang
Die hässliche blume
Performer: Morag Robertson
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:13:59

04 00:43:16 Oliver Leith
Balloon
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:59:09 Jack Sheen
Television Continuity Solos
Performer: David López
Duration 00:08:45

06 01:11:33 Jason Yarde
The Problem with Humans Volume 1 - 'An overview from under'
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik
Duration 00:12:50

07 01:29:09 Philipp Maintz
Piano Concerto
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:21:08

08 01:52:53 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Im Januar Am Nil (1981-84)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:06:10



SUNDAY 02 MAY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000vq20)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival Preview

01 00:00:10 Angrusori (artist)
Pre ada baro svetos
Performer: Angrusori
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:02 Maddalena Ghezzi (artist)
Call Me
Performer: Maddalena Ghezzi
Performer: Thodoris Ziarkas
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:01 EKM (artist)
Dreams Again
Performer: EKM
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:15:58 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
*GMT*
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:21:23 Troyk-estra (artist)
Gain Noon Soon
Performer: Troyk-estra
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:32:52 Rachel Musson (artist)
Reeling
Performer: Rachel Musson
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:37:11 Comorian (artist)
Please Protect My Newborn Child from the Spirits
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:43:34 The Fergus Quill Trio (artist)
Echo Location
Performer: The Fergus Quill Trio
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:45:43 Ayako Ogawa (artist)
Tori
Performer: Ayako Ogawa
Duration 00:06:16

10 00:53:29 BLOOP (artist)
Enchantments
Performer: BLOOP
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000vq22)
Haydn and Mozart from Hanover

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan, Op 62 - overture
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 25 in C, K.503
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:32:24

03 00:42:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in E minor, Hob.I:44 ('Mourning')
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:26:57

04 01:10:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42 (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

05 01:46:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lad o Herre (cantata)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:13:38

06 02:00:52 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:53

07 02:28:15 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:28:52

08 02:57:30 Alphons Diepenbrock
Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:04:43

09 03:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

10 03:10:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

11 03:17:08 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

12 03:29:23 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

13 03:43:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

14 03:50:05 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

15 04:00:52 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

16 04:07:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria from "Rodrigo": 'Perche viva il caro sposo'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:26

17 04:13:52 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

18 04:24:40 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

19 04:32:43 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:20:41

20 04:53:46 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

21 05:08:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

22 05:31:25 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

23 05:41:34 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Duration 00:18:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000vqj6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:02 Ernest John Moeran
On a May morning
Performer: Iris Loveridge
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:08:19 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:15:55 Pedro António Avondano
Sinfonia in D
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:18 Anthony Payne
A 1940s Childhood (Soldiers Marching - Country Walks)
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:33:42 Basil Harwood
O how glorious is the kingdom
Performer: Alexander Pott
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:42:52 Arthur Sullivan
On a tree by a river (Tit Willow) (from The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:46:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:53:58 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Christoph Enzel
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D major HWV.349 (Prelude; Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:10:02 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Treu zu sein (Die Bajadere)
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Stephan Genz
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester Köln
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:17:07 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Brilinsky
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:20:22 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang D.957)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:24:21 Marie Daulne
Mupepe
Ensemble: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:30:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night - Overture
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:09

16 01:39:58 Jean Françaix
Quartet for cor anglais, violin, viola and cello
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:43:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:47:38 Ravi Shankar
Karnataki (Raga Kirvani)
Performer: Nodu Mullick
Duration 00:06:38

19 01:56:09 Leonard Bernstein
I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:09


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000vqj8)
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad

01 00:01:06 Ernesto Nazareth
Fon-fon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:04:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in E minor, D. 648
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:11:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:14:29 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi caritas
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Krehbiel
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:18:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 41 in C major, Hob 1:41
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:17:36

06 00:36:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong - No. 1 Adagio
Performer: Selma Gokcen
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:38:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong - No. 2 Andante sostenuto
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:39:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Van Dieman's Land (6 studies in English Folk Song, No 3) arr. violin and piano
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:41:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong - No. 4 Lento
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Keith Swallow
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:43:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong - No. 5 Andante Tranquillo
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:43

11 00:44:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong - No. 6 Allegro Vivace
Performer: Selma Gokcen
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:46:49 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:17

13 00:58:57 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet No. 1, Op. 73 - Allegro
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:03:41 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op. 8 No. 4
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:09:17

15 01:13:39 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 2 in F sharp major, Op. 36
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:19:50 Arnold Bax
Overture to Adventure
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:28

17 01:32:47 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus - Introduction
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:38:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 - Allegretto scherzando
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:45:44 Ilan Eshkeri
Shaun's Plan from Shaun the Sheep Movie
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:50:46 Traditional Scottish
Rose O'Summerlee
Performer: Hannah Rarity
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:03:17

21 01:57:08 Edward Elgar
The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:02:07 Ottorino Respighi
Ouverture Carnevalesca
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:08:41

23 02:11:46 Bob Haymes
A Fine Spring Morning
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:05

24 02:14:51 Franz Liszt
Fruhlingsnacht (after Schumann), S.568/R.256
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:59

25 02:18:39 Nicola Porpora
Ifigenia in Aulide: Le limpid'onde
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:09:43

26 02:28:57 Claude Arrieu
Quintette en ut
Ensemble: Ensemble Latitudes
Duration 00:10:50

27 02:40:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 19d (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:04:30

28 02:45:20 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:01

29 02:50:51 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor: iii. Rondo: Presto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:31


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000vqjb)
Camilla Pang

01 00:06:47 Michael Nyman
The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:12:26 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:21:19 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:31:02 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:38:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:46:18 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:53:42 Massive Attack (artist)
Teardrop
Performer: Massive Attack
Duration 00:05:26


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vgty)
Eric Lu plays Mozart, Schubert and Chopin

01 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:26:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:53:18 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande polonaise
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:14:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000vqjd)
Divino Sospiro - Portuguese Baroque Music

01 00:03:41 Carlos de Seixas
Sonata in G minor, K.49
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:08:28

02 00:13:24 Francisco António de Almeida
Cantata: A quel leggiadro volto
Singer: Eduarda Melo
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:16:09

03 00:30:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV.63 "La Follia"
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:41:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Cantata: O qual meco Nice cangiata
Singer: Eduarda Melo
Ensemble: Divino Sospiro
Director: Massimo Mazzeo
Duration 00:19:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000vhgc)
St Peter’s Eaton Square, London, with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:52 Joanna Marsh
Evening Prayer
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:08:37 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:25:27 Ben Ponniah
Maida Vale Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:32:58 Ben Ponniah
Maida Vale Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:43:07 Richard Shephard
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:56:50 Victor Togni
Five Liturgical Inventions (Alleluia)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:03:36


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000vqjg)
Jazz Memories and New Discoveries

01 00:02:30 Nicole Johaenntgen (artist)
Discoland
Performer: Nicole Johaenntgen
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:50 JAZZ JAMAICA ALL STARS (artist)
Ball Of Fire
Performer: JAZZ JAMAICA ALL STARS
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:18:35 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
In The Evening
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:22:05 Bennie Maupin (artist)
See The Positive
Performer: Bennie Maupin
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:25:21 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Got You On My Mind
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:30:11 John Taylor (artist)
Ma Bel
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:06:37

07 00:37:56 Michael Brecker (artist)
Modus Operandy
Performer: Michael Brecker
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:43:47 Imelda May (artist)
Meet You At The Moon
Performer: Imelda May
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:47:06 Loose Tubes (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Loose Tubes
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:52:44 Marc Copland (artist)
Flip Side
Performer: Marc Copland
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:57:14 Archie Shepp (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000v2js)
Tunes for 'Toons

01 Daffy Duck & Ensemble (artist)
CLIFF FRIEND AND DAVE FRANKLIN: The Merry Go Round Broke Down
Performer: Daffy Duck & Ensemble
Duration 00:00:19

02 00:00:19 Daffy Duck & Ensemble (artist)
CLIFF FRIEND AND DAVE FRANKLIN: The Merry Go Round Broke Down
Performer: Daffy Duck & Ensemble
Duration 00:00:15

03 00:00:34 Scott Bradley
SCOTT BRADLEY: Putting on the Dog (Tom & Jerry original soundtrack)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:00:41 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:00:52 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: To Itch His Own
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:01:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Performer: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:06

07 00:01:09 John Zorn
Carny for piano
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:01:18 Shiva Feshareki
SHIVA FESHAREKI: Vapour
Performer: Shiva Feshareki (1987)
Duration 00:00:06

09 00:01:24 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:18

10 00:01:42 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:14

11 00:01:56 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:27

12 00:02:23 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:02:25 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:02:28 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Putty-Tat Trouble (rehearsal)
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:02:32 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: Hillbilly Hare
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Stalling
Duration 00:01:24

16 00:03:56 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: music for Wile E Coyote
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:04:11 Scott Bradley
SCOTT BRADLEY: TV of tomorrow
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:11

18 00:04:22 Scott Bradley
SCOTT BRADLEY: TV of tomorrow
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

19 00:04:41 Scott Bradley
SCOTT BRADLEY: TV of tomorrow
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

20 00:05:04 Scott Bradley
SCOTT BRADLEY: Putting on the Dog (Tom & Jerry original soundtrack)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

21 00:05:19 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:19

22 00:05:38 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:07

23 00:05:45 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:17

24 00:06:02 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:15

25 00:06:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Performer: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:18

26 00:06:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Performer: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:35

27 00:08:10 John Oswald
JOHN OSWALD: Velocity
Performer: John Oswald
Duration 00:00:11

28 00:08:21 Shiva Feshareki
SHIVA FESHAREKI: Vapour
Performer: Shiva Feshareki (1987)
Duration 00:00:13

29 00:08:34 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
BRIAN IRVINE & JENNIFER WALSHE: 13 Vices
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Performer: Red Note Ensemble
Conductor: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:00:18

30 00:08:52 Lolita Ritmanis
LOLITA RITMANIS: Selfless (from soundtrack recording of 'Justice League VS The Fatal Five)
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

31 00:09:09 Lolita Ritmanis
LOLITA RITMANIS: Drives us Bats (from soundtrack recording of 'Batman The Brave And The Bold')
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:22

32 00:09:31 Lolita Ritmanis
LOLITA RITMANIS: Main Title (from soundtrack recording of 'Justice League')
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:39

33 00:10:10 Scott Bradley
Touche Pussy Cat
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:31

34 00:10:41 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Daugherty
Duration 00:00:08

35 00:10:49 Carl Stalling
CARL STALLING: music for Wile E Coyote
Performer: Unknown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:05

36 00:10:54 Scott Bradley
Touche Pussy Cat
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

37 00:10:56 Porky Pig & Ensemble (artist)
CLIFF FRIEND AND DAVE FRANKLIN: The Merry Go Round Broke Down
Performer: Porky Pig & Ensemble
Duration 00:00:08


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000vqjj)
Napoleon

01 00:04:01 Zoltán Kodály
The Battle and defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:06:39 Louis Vierne
Marche triomphale pour le centenaire de Napoleon
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:08:06 Giovanni Paisiello
Mass for the Coronation of Napoleon I
Choir: Association Chorale Contrepoint
Singer: Gerard Dunan
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:11:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:17:40 Joseph Haydn
Mit Würd' und Hoheit angetan (Die Schöpfung)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:21:24 The Divine Comedy (artist)
Napoleon Complex
Performer: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:24:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:27:24 Paul Clayton (artist)
Boney Was a Warrior
Performer: Paul Clayton
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:29:41 Hector Berlioz
Le Cinq Mai
Singer: Lieuwe Visser
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Duration 00:08:06

10 00:38:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Intermezzo and Snow Storm (War and Peace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:02

11 00:46:57 Noël Coward (artist)
Josephine
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:49:44 Arthur Honegger
Napoleon - music for the film
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:25

13 00:53:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a (Les Adieux) (2nd mvt: L'Absence)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:57:25 Dinah Washington (artist)
Somewhere along the line
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:00:03 ABBA (artist)
Waterloo
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:01:58

16 01:02:03 Johann Strauss II
Napoleon March
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:16

17 01:04:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000vqjl)
The Kershaw Tapes
More Kershaw Tapes

01 00:00:43 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Ondiek (Hyena)
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:38 Runaway String Band (artist)
Roustabout
Performer: Runaway String Band
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:09:13 The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker) (artist)
Lawdy, Miss Clawdy
Performer: The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker)
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:12:33 Cuarteto Iglesias (artist)
Yolanda
Performer: Cuarteto Iglesias
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:21:01 DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith (artist)
Eunice Two-Step (Kitchen Session)
Performer: DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:25:02 DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith (artist)
Love Bridge Waltz (Kitchen Session)
Performer: DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:28:31 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
kora improvisation
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:31:01 Antioch Gospel group (artist)
At Midnight
Performer: Antioch Gospel group
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:34:14 Lazy Lester (artist)
Same Thing Will Happen to you (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Lazy Lester
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:37:14 Lazy Lester (artist)
Tell Me Pretty Baby (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Lazy Lester
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:40:05 The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker) (artist)
Pine top boogie
Performer: The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker)
Duration 00:04:20


SUN 19:30 New Generation Artists (m000vs89)

01 00:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
NGA_Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano_RFTX
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:21:42

02 00:23:31 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:10:31


SUN 20:00 BBC Young Musician (m000vqjn)
Grand Final

01 00:21:19 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58
Performer: Annemarie Federle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:17:54

02 00:46:16 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody
Performer: Fang Zhang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:15:33

03 01:09:23 Oscar Navarro
Legacy Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Ewan Millar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:45

04 01:41:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd movement)
Performer: Lauren Zhang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:10:52


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000vs8c)
Haydn's 'Oxford' Symphony

01 00:00:43 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no. 1 in E major, Op.24
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Rich Old Lady (Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachian Mountains, No. 1)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:08:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fair Margaret and Sweet William (Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachian Mountains, No. 6)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:13:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Twelve Apostles (Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachian Mountains)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:17:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford'
Orchestra: Suomalainen Kamariorkesteri
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:26:22

06 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:17:37

07 01:03:35 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:25:12


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000vqjq)
Nick Luscombe's Japan Spring



MONDAY 03 MAY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000qb4j)
Marie Davidson

01 00:00:53 Marie Davidson (artist)
Renegade Breakdown
Performer: Marie Davidson
Performer: L'Oeil nu
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:05:21 Franz Liszt
Concert Study No 3 in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:08:37 Harold Budd (artist)
Not Yet Remembered
Performer: Harold Budd
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:09:21 Ellen Fullman
Blue Tunnel Fields
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:14:08 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:17:18 Missy Mazzoli
Death Valley Junction
Ensemble: Jasper String Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:21:37 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:25:48 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:29


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000vqjs)
Musical Impressions of France

01 00:00:59 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:18:15 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:19:37

03 00:38:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:27:27

04 01:06:02 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

05 01:25:08 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

06 01:35:36 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

07 01:50:42 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

08 02:01:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

09 02:31:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:50

10 03:00:53 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:16:33

11 03:17:58 Padre Davide da Bergamo
La vera piva montanara
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:08:49

12 03:26:58 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:30:47 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

14 03:41:59 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

15 03:47:48 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:45

16 03:55:52 Robert de Visée
Les Baricades Misterieuses de Mr F. Couperin
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:03:54

17 04:00:50 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

18 04:10:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:04:23

19 04:15:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

20 04:24:08 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

21 04:33:15 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No.2 in E major from (S.223)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:10:23

22 04:43:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

23 04:50:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:24:40

24 05:15:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25

25 05:47:05 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000vpl1)
Monday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:00 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:09:35 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:19:40 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:26:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude (BWV.639) arr. Busoni
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:33:46 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:39:01 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:44:56 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Ensemble: Oxalis
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:50:03 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:55:07 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D.96 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:02:46 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:09:41 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:13:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:18:26 Edward Elgar
Queen Alexandra Memorial Ode arr Payne
Performer: George Castle
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Chamber Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Singer: Ben Cooper
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:26:14 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:34:02 Florence Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:39:48 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:46:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:10:02

18 01:57:01 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

19 02:02:12 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:55

20 02:05:34 Sir George Dyson
Overture - At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:34

21 02:17:43 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Performer: Martin Isepp
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:03:48

22 02:22:59 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vpl6)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:08 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:10:06 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Singer: Elena Dof-Fonskaya
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:16:51 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:21:13 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:33:55 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Singer: Susie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:40:34 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:48:19 Claude Debussy
PLAYLISTER CLIP Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:50:22 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Slicked Back Tango
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:53:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:12:52

12 01:07:19 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Chaconne in D major, from Sonata 'La Magnifique'
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:14:06 Aaron Copland
At the River (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Singer: William Warfield
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:18:06 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte del angel (arr. for saxophone quartet)
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:22:27 Richard Mudge
Concerto No 5 in B flat major for two violins, strings and continuo
Performer: Christoph Rudolf
Performer: Vitaly Shestakov
Orchestra: Capriccio Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:30

16 01:33:14 Claude Debussy
PLAYLISTER CLIP Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:35:30 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
A Song of the Weather
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:01:40

18 01:37:12 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:20

19 01:41:28 Helen Habershon
Found in the Rain
Performer: Helen Habershon
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Orchestra: London Primavera Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:02:39

20 01:44:07 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:57

21 01:47:04 Irving Berlin
Isn't This A Lovely Day (To Be Caught In The Rain)?
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:04:19

22 01:53:02 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

23 02:02:19 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:11

24 02:05:27 Arnold Bax
Morning song (Maytime in Sussex)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

25 02:13:37 Sophia Corri Dussek
Harp Sonata (second and third movements)
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:04:41

26 02:19:21 Hector Berlioz
Fantasy on Shakespeare's 'The Tempest'
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:25

27 02:34:28 Rued Langgaard
Unnoticed Morning Stars (Symphony No 14: The Morning)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:51

28 02:41:41 Florence Price
Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:02:43

29 02:44:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:26

30 02:50:47 John Adams
On the Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music)
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:07


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vpl9)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
South American Journeys, 1940-1941

01 00:02:35 Aaron Copland
John Henry: A Railroad Ballet for Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:10:10 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:24:12 Aaron Copland
Piano Sonata
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:22:50

04 00:49:47 Aaron Copland
Our Town
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vplh)
Jonathan Plowright plays Bach, Grieg and Liszt

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:16:00

02 00:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:20:35 Franz Liszt
6 Consolations, S.172
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:37:54 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:57:47 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vplm)
Paris in Springtime (1/5)

01 00:02:29 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:12:36 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Orchestra: Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:27:10

03 00:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:35:38

04 01:22:45 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:26:06

05 01:49:51 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:16:31

06 02:07:17 Martial Solal
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Jean-Charles Richard
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jesko Sirvend
Duration 00:20:00

07 02:27:57 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22; Galop - Le Bal
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:42


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000vplq)
Ensemble Correspondances in Paris

01 00:28:56 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Concert pour quatre parties de violes, H545 (Gigue angloise)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:07


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000vpls)
Jean Rondeau, Liya Petrova

01 00:00:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccate e partite d'intavolatura, Libro II: Toccata settima
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:42:12 William Byrd
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:51:43 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square: 1944 (On the Town)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:56:32 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03

06 01:03:24 Louis Couperin
Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:11:01 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody (closing section)
Performer: Fang Zhang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:04:01

08 01:15:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:08:13

09 01:24:14 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:31:26 John Dowland
Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 7, Lachrimae verae
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:42:14 Antoine Forqueray
Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:49:50 John Bull
Melancholy Pavan
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:56:35 Steve Reich
Music for Large Ensemble
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Duration 00:15:28


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vplv)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:58 Vigüela (artist)
Seguidillas Vene
Performer: Vigüela
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:07:17 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:10:50 Denis Gaultier
Pièces en Fa Majeur - IV. Sarabande, Diane au bois
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:14:29 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:18 Johannes Brahms
Lied von Shakespeare, Op.17 no.2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:19:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:23:45 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces, Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:26:49 Louis Brennon (artist)
L'anarchie pour le UK
Performer: Louis Brennon
Duration 00:03:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vplx)
RAI National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:58 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Performer: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:22:13

02 00:26:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A Major, Op.30`1
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:21:50

03 00:50:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op.68 'Pastoral'
Performer: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:44:22

04 01:37:09 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03

05 02:08:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:18:41


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000vplz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000vpm1)
Paris 2021
The People


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nmpz)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Anna Meredith
Unfurl
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:31 Ride
Shadows behind the Sun
Ensemble: Ride
Ensemble: Pêtr Aleksänder
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:06:35 George Frideric Handel
O Sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:10:29 David Byrne
Winter (The Knee Plays)
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Garnett Brown
Performer: Pete Christlieb
Performer: Rich Cooper
Performer: Ernie Fields
Performer: Bill Green
Performer: Bobbye Hall
Performer: Dana Hughes
Performer: Paul Humphrey
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Harry Kim
Performer: Nolan Smith
Performer: David Stout
Performer: Phil Teil
Performer: Fred Wesley
Singer: David Byrne
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:16:43 Bent Sørensen
Phantasmagoria (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:42 Trad.
Ladrang Gadhung Mlati
Ensemble: S.T.S.I. Ensemble from the Academy of Art and Dance, Surakarta
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:26:58 Snorri Hallgrímsson
Chasing the Present
Performer: Snorri Hallgrímsson
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:30:29 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky (Sky with Endless Stars)
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:36:34 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:41:23 BAILEN
Careless Wishing
Ensemble: BAILEN
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:45:03 Hermann Zilcher
Fruhlingsstrophe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Fabienne Waga
Performer: Patricia Messner
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:47:40 Keith Jarrett
Love no.1
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:06:07

13 00:53:47 Tim Hecker
A Sodium Codec Haze
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:00:24 Andrea Tarrodi
Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:06:12 Alexander Hopkins
Wash Me Thoroughly
Choir: Coro Spezzato
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:12:52 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Houston, the 5th
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:16:13 Valentin Silvestrov
The Messenger
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Stephen Flock
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:27:07 Gregory Porter
Modern Day Apprentice
Performer: Troy Miller
Singer: Gregory Porter
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50



TUESDAY 04 MAY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000vpm6)
Vive la Musique

01 00:01:07 George Enescu
Ballade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:37 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:12:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan), from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantasy for Violin and Harp, Op 124
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:14:37

05 00:32:17 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs'
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:38:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:48:22 Sabina Ulubeanu
Pas Encore, for violin and harp
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:55:10 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:10:45

09 01:06:20 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:11:48 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, from 'Suite bergamasque'
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:17:49 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:24:31

12 01:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

13 02:01:15 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:32

14 02:53:14 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

15 02:59:28 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

16 03:11:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

17 03:20:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria), K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

18 03:27:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini
Duration 00:04:08

19 03:31:36 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07

20 03:40:08 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

21 03:47:43 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59

22 03:54:02 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:53

23 04:00:56 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

24 04:08:27 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

25 04:14:20 Bongani Ndodana-Breen
Harmonia Ubuntu
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:51

26 04:24:35 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

27 04:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

28 04:49:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

29 05:05:47 Walter Braunfels
The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:25:12

30 05:31:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

31 05:38:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000vq3c)
Tuesday - Hannah's classical mix

01 00:02:07 Marin Marais
Pieces de Violes, 3me livre: Suite in C - Saillie du Caffé & Double; Chaconne
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:08:34 Thomas Arne
The Morning: The Glitt'ring Sun
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550 (2nd mov't, Andante)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia; Chorus (Cantata No 182, 'Himmelskönig sei willkommen')
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:33:53 Graham Fitkin
Glass
Performer: Lara James
Performer: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:37:14 Francisco Escalada
Canten dos jilguerillos
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:40:38 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Akinla)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:45:06 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:49:05 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22

10 01:02:11 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo Op.48
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:05:27 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, Op 8 No 6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:11

12 01:18:35 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:23:48 Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d'Amérique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:33:41 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:40:09 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and variations on a German air
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:37

16 01:49:00 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:53:26 Nicole Murphy
Spinning Top
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:06

18 02:01:20 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Danse russe)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:31

19 02:04:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

20 02:18:46 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

21 02:23:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:51


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vq3f)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Fanfare in D major
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major 59`1 'Rasumovsky' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:17:21 Silvestre Revueltas
The Wandering Tadpole
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For Cor Anglais (on Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Andreas Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:33:28 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:38:56 Sergey Taneyev
Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:45:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:15:18

09 01:02:12 Dace Aperāne
Merely Sun (2 Fantasies)
Performer: Herta Hansena
Ensemble: Riga Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:05:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set Op.73 no.4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:09:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:16:20 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch (from 2 Melodies hebraiques)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:21:28 Gerald Resch
String Quartet no.3 'Attacca' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:25:12 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:34:28 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:36:54 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:58

17 01:38:52 John Lanchbery
Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:42:11 Francis Poulenc
La grenouillere Op.5
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:44

19 01:43:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Orage (Platée)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:32

20 01:48:19 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (Andante II)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:08:08

21 01:56:53 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44

22 02:02:23 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying à 5
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

23 02:05:03 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:58

24 02:08:00 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

25 02:11:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617
Music Arranger: Michael Hasel
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:21

26 02:23:55 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:08:18

27 02:33:03 Cyril Rootham
Violin sonata in G minor Op.75 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline Roche
Performer: Robert Stevenson
Duration 00:05:40

28 02:39:24 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

29 02:47:54 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja [Serenata] Op.92 no.12
Performer: Pablo Villegas
Duration 00:04:36

30 02:52:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake - Caprice-Waltz in A flat major Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:49


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vq3h)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Patriotism, 1942

01 00:01:36 Aaron Copland
Music for Movies (1st mvt, New England Countryside)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:11:57 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Narrator: Maya Angelou
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:15:06

03 00:31:02 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:18:30

04 00:52:33 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Lora Dimitrova
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dpzp)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire (1/4)

01 00:04:40 George Enescu
Konzertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:04:52 George Enescu
Concertstucke for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:06 Nino Rota
Viola Sonata (1945)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:18:10 Nino Rota
Viola Sonata
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:46

05 00:35:34 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48 arranged for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:35:45 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48 arranged for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:29:23


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vq3m)
Paris in Springtime (2/5)

01 00:09:01 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - overture
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:20:00 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - overture
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:29:07 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:38:46 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17: Roméo seul; Grande Fête chez Capulet
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:13:24

05 00:53:00 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:40:52

06 01:34:43 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust Op.24 - Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:51

07 01:40:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Performer: Philippe Aïche
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:54

08 02:12:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:43:51

09 02:57:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I, Scene II; Interlude
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:01:54


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000vq3p)
Tom Gamble, Christine Goerke

01 00:00:37 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:03 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Performer: Tom Gamble
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:07:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: III. Menuetto. Allegretto - Trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:11:31 Antonio Salieri
Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: David Theodore
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:17:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for two horns and strings quartet, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:23:44 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:29:18 Thomas Morley
When Lo, by Break of Morning
Ensemble: Fair Oriana
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:34:34 Reginald Smith Brindle
Nocturne
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:42:01 Paul McCartney
Dear Prudence
Performer: Tom Gamble
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:47:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:55

11 00:56:14 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 30 in D major, K 202 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:10:30 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2 - No. 3, Danza del Gaucho Matrero
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:13:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:19:04 Pierre Villette
Panis angelicus, Op 80
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:22:31 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Overture and Menuetto
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:42

17 01:32:50 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Nicht weise bin ich
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Greer Grimsley
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

18 01:42:35 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride, Wq. 46, Act IV - Non, cet affreux devoir - Je t'implore et je tremble
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:03:45

19 01:47:10 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:49

20 01:51:41 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 - mov 4 Allegro molto
Performer: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

21 01:57:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001kp5)
Half an hour of relaxing classical music

01 00:00:31 Alexander Borodin
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D major 1. Allegro
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:03:12 Leonard Bernstein
A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Alan Titus
Orchestra: The Cast Stage Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:07:48 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:44

04 00:08:31 Malcolm Arnold
Duo for flute and viola, Op 10
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Roger Chase
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata No 5 in E minor, BWV 1034 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:12:13 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:15:09 Marc-André Hamelin
Little Nocturne
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:16:49 Karl Suessdorf
Moonlight in Vermont
Choir: The Demon Barbers
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:19:05 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Gavottes I & II
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:25:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:00:59

13 00:26:25 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Movimiento
Performer: Jorge Drexler
Duration 00:02:05

14 00:26:56 Jonas Bonnetta (artist)
Interlude and Fogo
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:02:52


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vq3t)
Scotland Inspires

01 00:03:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in a Minor 'Scottish' Op.56
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:40:49

02 00:47:00 Geraldine Mucha
Epitaph in Memory of Jiri Mucha
Performer: Vilem Veverka
Performer: Jan Marchant
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:56:03 Geraldine Mucha
Variations on an Old Scottish Song
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:09:50

04 01:10:00 Sally Beamish
Viola Concerto No 3 'Under the Wing of the Rock'
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:13:46

05 01:25:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:13:17

06 01:40:13 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:25

07 01:52:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:18:49

08 02:12:06 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Music Arranger: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:16:36


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vq3w)
Samuel Johnson's circle


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000vq3y)
Paris 2021
Education


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nlxc)
Around midnight

01 00:00:21 Michael Stein
Stranger Things Theme
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Antigono (Già che morir)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:11:57 Max Richter
All Human Beings
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:18:53 Wolfgang Muthspiel
Camino
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel
Performer: Scott Colley
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:27:15 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (Suitte d'un gout etranger, Book 4 part 2 no.7)
Performer: Johanna Rose
Performer: Josep María Martí Duran
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:33:18 Maurice Ravel
Song of the Lentil Pickers (5 Popular Greek Melodies)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:15 Missy Mazzoli
Ecstatic Science
Ensemble: yMusic
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:45:33 Julia Kent
Heavy Eyes
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:51:23 Michael Gordon
Anonymous Man (One Day I Saw)
Choir: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:06:45

10 00:58:08 Michael Kiwanuka
Interlude [Loving the People]
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:00:41 Michael Stein
Eleven (Stranger Things)
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:03:45 Michael Stein
Stranger Things Theme
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:07:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:12:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Entrance of the Muses, the Zephyrs, the Seasons, the Hours & the Arts)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:20:47 Galya Bisengalieva
Zhalanash
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:26:46 Cocteau Twins
Little Spacey
Ensemble: Cocteau Twins
Duration 00:03:11



WEDNESDAY 05 MAY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000vq42)
Rattle Conducts the LSO

01 00:01:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae (1597) - Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:53 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:53

03 00:19:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C# minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:25:29 György Kurtág
Quasi una fantasia Op.27 for ensemble
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:34:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:38:52 Thomas Adès
Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:46:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:40:46

08 01:27:10 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:32:41

09 02:00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

10 02:47:19 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Duration 00:22:21

11 03:10:03 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:18:46 Kiril Lambov
Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Lambov
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:28:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:18

14 03:38:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:44:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

16 03:52:28 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

17 04:00:43 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

18 04:11:02 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

19 04:20:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:30:50 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:38:19 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:08

22 04:46:55 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

23 04:57:29 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

24 05:21:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

25 05:33:41 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000vr17)
Wednesday - Hannah's classical alternative

01 00:02:18 Darius Milhaud
La cheminée du roi René
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:05:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 In B Minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:16:11 Traditional Welsh
All Through The Night
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:16:15 Cole Porter
All Through The Night
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Music Arranger: Buddy Bregman
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:19:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
Performer: Robert Ehrlich
Performer: Katharina Sprecklesen
Performer: David Blackadder
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Orchestra: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:25

06 00:35:16 Orlando Gibbons
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:40:18 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: I. Allegro brillante
Performer: Catherine Montier
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:50:21 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:54:44 Pancho Vladigerov
Exotic preludes & Impressions, Op. 17: I. Nocturne-serenade
Performer: Nadejda Vlaeva
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:03:56 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

11 01:11:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

12 01:22:40 Javier Moreno
Promessa
Singer: Claudia Aurora
Performer: Javier Moreno
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:27:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:39

14 01:33:42 Nicola Matteis
Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Director: Michael Oman
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:37:51 Trad.
Boney
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Singer: A. L. Lloyd
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:01:16

16 01:39:05 Anon
La Campagne de Russie
Author: Delmasse
Performer: Arnaud Marzorati
Performer: Patrick Wibart
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:41:39 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:46:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:52:24 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Grande piece en G re sol: "Fantaisie ou Caprice que le Roy demandoit souvent"
Orchestra: Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg
Director: Jürgen Groß
Duration 00:07:34

20 02:01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale. Molto alleg
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Feilding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:05:31 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio
Performer: Tim Williams
Duration 00:02:30

22 02:08:34 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:08:08

23 02:18:15 Erik Satie
Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:32

24 02:22:45 Louis Vierne
Marche triomphale de centenaire de Napoleon I, Op. 46
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:07:34


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vr19)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
May [Bright nights] (The Seasons Op.37b)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:12:12 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:17:12 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore Op.17
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:23:51 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:27:58 César Franck
Les Eolides M.43
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:40:02 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Rada Ioio
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:44:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

09 00:53:49 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:59:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6`12
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:21

11 01:13:39 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:18:17 Noel DaCosta
Dance Tunes for Solo Violin (Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing Jigs)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:20:43 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:12

14 01:33:45 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach Op.3
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:08:24

15 01:42:04 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:48:37 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:54:29 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

18 02:00:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
May (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:15

19 02:03:44 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

20 02:12:13 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

21 02:21:40 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:06:53

22 02:29:01 Anonymous
Jag haver ingen kärare [No one is dearer to me]
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:11

23 02:32:06 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto in A minor Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:36

24 02:47:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:44

25 02:51:30 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vr1c)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Personal Affairs, 1942-1944

01 00:00:01 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas "The Shake-Down Song"
Choir: United States Army Field Band Soldiers' Chorus
Conductor: Finley R. Hamilton
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:17 Aaron Copland
Violin Sonata
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:30:34 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:36:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (version for 13 instruments)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:22:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ds43)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire (2/4)

01 00:04:28 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:27:14

02 00:35:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:10


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vr1h)
Paris in Springtime (3/5)

01 00:01:13 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
AC Wk18 Wed MUSIC 1 Fanfares TX
Music Arranger: Ambroise Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:00 Richard Strauss
Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniter-Ordens AV.103
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:22:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro K.492: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:28:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro K.492: Crudel! perche finora; Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto; Aprite un po quegl' occhi
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:42:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:38:13

06 01:21:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000vr1k)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000vr1m)
A Celebration of Venice

01 00:00:54 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
L' Entretien des dieux - pavane
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:57 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:16:50

03 00:24:27 Allie Wrubel
I'm Afraid The Masquerade Is Over
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: David Ingamells
Music Arranger: Liam Dunachie
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:05:01


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000vr1p)
Toby Hughes, Xenia Löffler

01 00:00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV149 - mov. 3
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:04:47 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegie in D major
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: JongSun Woo
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:14:36 Graham Fitkin
Sciosophy for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:20:10 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:28:59 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
2 Pieces Op.32 for double-bass and piano - Scherzo
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: JonSung Woo
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:37:15 Adolf Mišek
Sonata no.2 in E minor - finale
Performer: Toby Hughes
Performer: JonSung Woo
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:46:24 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Rome Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:54:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:03:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in A Major, R. 159: IV. Finale. Allegro molto - Presto
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:10:35 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:14:28 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor: 2nd movement
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:22:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre io miravo fiso de la mia donna, SV 50
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:26:43 Nathaniel Gow
Coilsfield House - Drunk at Night, Dry in the Morning
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:32:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3 No. 2, HWV 313: V. Gavotte
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:38:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat Major, K. 375: V. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:44:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:51:17 Norma Waterson (artist)
Bonaparte's Lament
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:03:20

19 01:55:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major, H32 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:20


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vr1r)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A major, Op 33 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:03:43 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:10:46 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris (Overture)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:14:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
On Time, Op.142
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:19:11 Emilia Mårtensson (artist)
And so it goes
Performer: Emilia Mårtensson
Performer: Barry Green
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:23:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasy In C, Op. 159, D 934 - 4. Tempo Primo
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:05:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vr1t)
Mahan Esfahani plays Bach

01 01:58:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 3 in C major, Op 102
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:15:40

02 02:14:47 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:12


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vr1w)
Napoleon the Gardener and Art Thief


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000vr1y)
Paris 2021
Art


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nmrq)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:09 Daft Punk
Tron OST: Solar Sailer
Ensemble: Daft Punk
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Zerfliezze, mein Herze
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:10:31 Sarah Davachi
Still Lives
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:35 Narsinh Mehta
Bhajan: Vaishnav Jana To Tene Kamije
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:22:39 Faten Kanaan
Night Tide/Anteros
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:26:41 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouves: Les Champs
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:31:45 Alex Somers
Happiness
Ensemble: Jónsi & Alex
Duration 00:08:33

08 00:40:21 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my youth
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Singer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:47:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:41

10 00:56:22 Harold Budd
Ice floes in Eden
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:00:27 Bing & Ruth
I had no dream
Ensemble: Bing & Ruth
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:10:01 Benjamin Wallfisch
Blade Runner 2049 OST: All the best memories are hers
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:14:11 Anne Boyd
As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:25:58 Paul McCartney
Ticket to Ride
Ensemble: Carpenters
Duration 00:04:02



THURSDAY 06 MAY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000vr22)
Rest! That's an order!

01 00:01:17 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:11:21 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op 17
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Performer: Nicolas Ramez
Performer: François Rieu
Choir: Davos Festival Women's Choir
Duration 00:15:20

03 00:27:10 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Thomas Reif
Performer: Hana Hobiger
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Duration 00:16:44

04 00:44:15 Olivier Messiaen
L'Alouette calandrelle
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:49:10 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Upama Muckensturm
Performer: Philibert Perrine
Performer: Amaury Viduvier
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Performer: Tsuyoshi Moriya
Performer: Dimitri Pavlov
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Performer: Sophie Lücke
Performer: Esthea Kruger
Performer: Stefanie Mirwald
Duration 00:10:54

06 01:00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

07 01:56:18 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

08 02:01:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

09 02:43:41 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:17:37

10 03:01:26 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:57

11 03:05:35 Georges Bizet
Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Holger Schroter-Seebeck
Duration 00:03:59

12 03:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:48

13 03:23:04 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:28:45 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

15 03:33:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

16 03:45:56 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

17 03:54:16 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

18 04:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

19 04:07:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

20 04:17:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

21 04:28:50 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00

22 04:48:33 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins
Duration 00:31:36

23 05:20:23 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

24 05:28:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

25 05:42:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:17:35


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000vqn7)
Thursday - Hannah's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Suor Leonora d'Este
O Beate Christi Confessor
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:25 Jean Sibelius
The Swan Of Tuonela
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:16:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No. 2 in F Major, Op. 80 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Performer: Christophe Guague
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:34:17 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:42:08 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness for piano
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:46:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia artificioso-ariosa, Partia V in G Minor, C 66
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:56:21 Traditional Sephardic
Nana Sefardí [Sephardic Lullaby]
Performer: Channa Malkin
Performer: Izhar Elias
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:02:16 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:08:14 William Walker
Sweet Prospect
Ensemble: Anonymous4
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:11:15 Traditional American
Limerock
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:14:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": IV. Allegro con fuoco
Conductor: Christoph König
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Duration 00:10:59

13 01:25:44 Gioachino Rossini
Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 1 'Qual sarà mai la gioia'
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Xabier Anduaga
Performer: I Virtuosi Italiani
Performer: Corrado Rovaris
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:34:07 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder, Op.27, no.4)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:39:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 18 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Hélios
Duration 00:09:03

16 01:49:20 Marin Marais
Le Badinage (4e livre de pièces de viole, Suite d'un goût étranger) - La Talumi
Performer: Ghalia Benali
Performer: Romina Lischka
Music Arranger: Ghalia Benali
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:55:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:01:33 Henry Purcell
Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.770
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:05:14 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

20 02:17:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

21 02:23:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Vespro della beata Vergine, 1610)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:08


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vqn9)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Oh! Sweet were the hours (Twenty Five Scottish Songs, Op. 108 No.3)
Lyricist: William Smyth
Singer: Rufus Müller
Ensemble: Hammer Clavier Trio
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:11:16 Graham Fitkin
Flak
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:19:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Music Arranger: Terje Tønnesen
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:28:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:28

06 00:39:01 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor: I. Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:13:26

07 00:53:13 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:59:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:06:18 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Impromptu in A flat Op 54
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:13:22 Jean Sibelius
Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Music Arranger: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:16:11 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:29:26 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:35:45 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:37:54 Michel Legrand
The Windmills of Your Mind
Music Arranger: Michail Tsygutkin
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:40:51 Ludwig Minkus
Spanish Dance (Don Quixote)
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Spassov
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:44:04 Mitch Leigh
The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:48:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:55:37 Nikos Skalkottas
The Sea Suite - III. Dance of the Waves
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:59:52 Edward Elgar
May Song
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:03:55 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:50

22 02:12:16 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:59

23 02:18:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:14:01

24 02:32:54 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Silent Starlight
Choir: Riga Cathedral Choir School Mixed Choir
Conductor: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:04:21

25 02:37:11 Herbert Spencer
Underneath The Stars
Music Arranger: Josef Pasternack
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:03:08

26 02:41:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor 'Little Russian' Op.17 - finale
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:47

27 02:51:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vqnc)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Adventures in Hollywood,1943-1948

01 00:01:22 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:11:07 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite (mvts 1, 3a, 4 & 5)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:13:27

03 00:27:53 Aaron Copland
Symphony No 3 (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:18:27

04 00:49:29 Aaron Copland
The Heiress Suite
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:08


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000dr3k)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire (3/4)

01 00:04:36 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:14:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:20:43

03 00:36:36 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano; no.1; Pagodes
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:43:43 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:47:25 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo Op.72
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:56:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vqnh)
Paris in Springtime (4/5)

01 00:03:45 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 1
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:39:01

02 00:44:01 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 2
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:28:23

03 01:13:58 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 3
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 01:00:20

04 02:15:36 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 4
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:19:51

05 02:36:38 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 5
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:13:07

06 02:50:54 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:07:30


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000vqnk)
Esther Abrami and Iyad Sughayer, Channa Malkin

01 00:00:36 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:35 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for Violin & Piano, Op. 22: I. Andante molto
Performer: Esther Abrami
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:17:55 Gemert Gradual
Jesu Redemptor omnium (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink)
Singer: Julie Thyana Roset
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Carlos Negrín López
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:23:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71`1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:32:51 Maurice Ravel
Variation based on Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Performer: Esther Abram
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:38:58 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23 for Violin & Piano
Performer: Esther Abrami
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:45:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:53

09 00:54:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Qui! Qui... O fatidica foresta (Giovanna d'Arco)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:03:37 Charles Trenet
Y'a D'la Joie
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:10:10 Sarah Davachi
Oscen [extract]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:13:36 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

13 01:23:12 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no.9 in E major; La Chasse
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:26:58 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:34:19 Josef Malkin
Five Russian Songs; III. Don't leave me (B. Ryzhy)
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Singer: Channa Malkin
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:41:36 John Tavener
Akhmatova Songs; V. The Muse
Performer: Maya Fridman
Singer: Channa Malkin
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:45:03 Ira Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:48:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:21

19 01:56:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00023j9)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:04:55 Tarquinio Merula
Folle è ben che si crede
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:41 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:12:42 Bryce Dessner
Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:17:19 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:20:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:25:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:43


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vhb1)
Beethoven's Emperor Concerto

01 00:03:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor'
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:38:23

02 00:43:56 Jean Sibelius
Six Songs, Op 36
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:59:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:22:04

04 01:23:35 Richard Strauss
Six songs, Op 68 'Brentano Lieder'
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:26:02

05 01:50:17 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:25:56

06 02:16:35 Manuel de Falla
Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:12:12


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vqnp)
Alison Bechdel


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000vqnr)
Paris 2021
Destruction


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000nmxk)
Music for the night

01 00:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:51 Joseph Shabalala
Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:08:35 David Bruce
The Consolation Of Rain: 5th mvt
Ensemble: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:13 Ayub Ogada
Kothbiro (It's going to rain)
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:01 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:25:12 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: David Finck
Duration 00:04:14


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000vqnw)
Jon Hopkins’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:07 Robin Richards (artist)
Arvo
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:41 Ana Silvera (artist)
Movement I: Departing
Performer: Ana Silvera
Featured Artist: Sefo Kanuteh
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:10:52 Ian William Craig (artist)
Weight
Performer: Ian William Craig
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:17:59 Penelope Trappes (artist)
Fur & Feather
Performer: Penelope Trappes
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:21:02 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Laika's Song
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:22:44 Laura Masotto (artist)
Ithaki
Performer: Laura Masotto
Featured Artist: Hior Chronik
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:27:13 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Aftertouched
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:30:00 Hilary Woods (artist)
There Is No Moon
Performer: Hilary Woods
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:35:41 Dan Deacon (artist)
Weeping Birch
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:40:02 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Modern Driveway
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:44:42 Pradit Saengkrai (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Pradit Saengkrai
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:48:22 Max Cooper (artist)
Weakness Of The Flesh
Performer: Max Cooper
Performer: Samad Khan
Duration 00:06:15

13 00:55:43 Carlos Niño (artist)
Pleasewakeupalittlefaster, please...
Performer: Carlos Niño
Duration 00:04:15



FRIDAY 07 MAY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000vqny)
WDR Radio Orchestra meets Signum Saxophone Quartet

01 00:01:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op 36
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:15:04

02 00:16:40 Philip Glass
Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:26:22

03 00:43:21 Bob Mintzer
Afro Caribbean
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Boian Videnoff
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:51:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Aranjuez - Spain (for Saxophone Quartet)
Music Arranger: Chick Corea
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:56:35 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00

06 01:14:48 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46

07 01:31:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:27:47

08 02:01:03 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12

09 02:41:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04

10 03:05:15 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South - waltz, Op.388
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:33

11 03:15:02 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

12 03:23:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

13 03:30:30 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52

14 03:42:34 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

15 03:51:21 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:00:56 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

17 04:08:27 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

18 04:16:17 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

19 04:22:08 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

20 04:36:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

21 04:45:53 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

22 05:12:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:15:56

23 05:28:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:30:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000vrf1)
Friday - Hannah's classical commute

01 00:01:54 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:09:24 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut & Cornet Ensemble
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:16:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, op.36
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:16:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, Burlesca, Scherzo, Gigue (Partita No.3 in A minor, BWV827)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:34:11 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:41:56 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:10:46

07 00:53:03 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:08

08 01:02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:09:17 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle's Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:11:46 Johann Strauss II
Voices of spring, Op.40
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:19:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:19:31
FRIDAY POEM
Prairie Spring by Willa Cather, read by Bonnie Hurran
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:24:00 Lukas Foss
3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:33:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:50

15 01:44:20 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:48:14 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:55:13 Igor Stravinsky
"No word from Tom... I go to him" Anne's Cabaletta (The Rake's Progress, Act I)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:07

18 02:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:26

19 02:03:59 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

20 02:15:49 Leroy Anderson
Plink plank plunk for orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:43

21 02:18:47 Trad.
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:22:48 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vrf3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:11:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3 No. 2, HWV 313: V. Gavotte
Conductor: Martin Gester
Ensemble: Van Diemen’s Band
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:15:40 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:19:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:10:54

05 00:31:55 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:38:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:58

07 00:49:13 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Van Spaendonck
Performer: Eliane Reyes
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:53:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:59:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:28

10 01:11:10 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:14:32 Horacio Salinas
Danza de Cala Luna
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Richard Harvey
Performer: Horacio Duran
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:19:27 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

13 01:36:38 François-André Danican Philidor
Sinfonia no.1 in G minor: Pastorella
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:38:55 Michael Nyman
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: Scene 3: The Chess Game: Pawn to King 4
Conductor: Dean Williamson
Ensemble: Nashville Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:40:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:48:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:53:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:04

18 02:01:44 John Ireland
In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Orchestrator: Graham Parlett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:59

19 02:08:52 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Summerland)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:14:36 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 20: I. Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartett
Duration 00:09:45

21 02:25:13 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:18

22 02:31:12 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: The Nativity of the Mother of God (The Protecting Veil)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:53

23 02:40:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

24 02:47:13 Antonín Dvořák
3 Slavonic rhapsodies Op.45: no.3 in A flat
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vrf5)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Private Matters, 1948-1949

01 00:01:39 Aaron Copland
Preamble for a Solemn Occasion
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:09:59 Aaron Copland
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nos 4, 5 & 12)
Performer: Enrico Maria Polimanti
Singer: Lydia Easley
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:19:13 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture
Ensemble: United States Army Field Band
Conductor: Finley R. Hamilton
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:30:53 Aaron Copland
Four Piano Blues
Performer: Leo Smit
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:41:25 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: David Singer
Ensemble: A Far Cry Orchestra
Duration 00:16:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ds5v)
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire (4/4)

01 00:04:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:24:54

02 00:33:47 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major Op.41 No. 2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vrf9)
Paris in Springtime (5/5)

01 00:02:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:10:17

02 00:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:47:51 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:51:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:24:23

05 01:16:27 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:12

06 01:23:18 Martial Solal
Concerto for trombone, piano, double bass & orchestra
Performer: Denis Leloup
Performer: Hervé Cellin
Performer: Jean-Paul Céléa
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jesko Sirvend
Duration 00:23:47

07 02:05:45 Martial Solal
Piano Concerto "Coexistance"
Performer: Eric Ferrand-N'Kaoua
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jesko Sirvend
Duration 00:12:00

08 02:19:04 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:10:26


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000v2js)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000vrfc)
Julian Bliss and James Baillieu, Geoffrey Littlefield

01 00:05:41 André Messager
Solo de Concours
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:32 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:13:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:19:30 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, set 1)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:24:58 Irving Berlin
Isn't This a Lovely Day? (from the 1935 Movie "Top Hat")
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Director: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:34:17 Cole Porter
I've got you under my skin
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Uncredited orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:39:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:47:40 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major Op.120 No.2; 2nd mvt
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:55:35 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:04:16 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:10:13 Frédéric Chopin
Study in B minor, Op 25 No 10
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:14:30 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:31

13 01:21:54 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata: 1st movement - Allegro tristamente
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:27:18 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op. 36; Finale: E.D.U. (Allegro - Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:25

15 01:38:02 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli (extract)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:45:45 Johannes Brahms
Wenn ich mit Menschen- und mit Engelszungen redete (Vier ernste Gesänge, No. 4)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:56:21 George Gershwin
Soon
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vrff)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:21 Johann Stamitz
Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Director: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:04:37 Trad.
Mazurka Limousin - Bourée
Performer: Chris Norman
Performer: Ken Kolodner
Performer: Robin Bullock
Ensemble: Helicon
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:07:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:13:06 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Performer: Federica Farrati
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:15:58 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:19:50 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:23:34 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:21


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vrfk)
Peter Phillips Conducts South American Renaissance Polyphony

01 00:02:57 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:24 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Mirabilia testimonia tua
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:15:32 Hernando Franco
Lumen ad revelationem
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:17:36 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Salve regina
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:25:32 Hernando Franco
Salve regina
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:37:54 Giacomo Facco
Concerto IV in C Minor
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:12:39

07 00:56:49 Anon
Litany
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:04:31 Anon
Sub tuum praesidium
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:11:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra sum
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:15:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:25:14 Francisco López Capillas
In horrore visionis nocturnae
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:29:36 Francisco López Capillas
Alleluia! Dic nobis Maria
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:35:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:22:35

14 01:58:21 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:20:57

15 02:19:25 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:31


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000vrfp)
Collaborations - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000vrft)
Paris 2021
Women


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000vrfx)
Equiknoxx’s Mixtape

01 00:00:04 Keiji Haino (artist)
My Generation
Performer: Keiji Haino
Performer: The Hardy Rocks
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:00 Time Cow (artist)
Elephant Man
Performer: Time Cow
Performer: RTKAL
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:12:50 Paola Torres Núñez Del Prado (artist)
To Wear Quipus Or Cables
Performer: Paola Torres Núñez Del Prado
Performer: The People Of Tupicocha
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:19:26 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Eghass Malan
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:25:50 Moon Reflecting (artist)
Once Nurtured Earth Nostalgia
Performer: Moon Reflecting
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:31:23 Deng Fu Mei (artist)
Kai Tian Pi Di (Open The Sky)
Performer: Deng Fu Mei
Performer: Zhang Wu Mei
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:37:14 Peter Zummo (artist)
Tone Bone Kone
Performer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:42:14 Keith Hudson (artist)
I Can't Do Without You
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:44:03 Keith Hudson (artist)
Still Need You Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson
Duration 00:02:05

10 00:46:08 Bobby Lee (artist)
Four Skies Above
Performer: Bobby Lee
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:50:07 Puppy Disco O (artist)
Last Of The Mohicans
Performer: Puppy Disco O
Duration 00:00:40

12 00:50:48 Equiknoxx (artist)
Enter A Raffle Win A Falafel
Performer: Equiknoxx
Duration 00:01:26

13 00:52:13 Billy Cobham (artist)
Crosswind
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:00:30

14 00:53:28 Buccaneer (artist)
Soca Nama
Performer: Buccaneer
Duration 00:00:39

15 00:54:07 Equiknoxx (artist)
Porridge Should Be Brown Not Green
Performer: Equiknoxx
Duration 00:00:28

16 00:54:45 Osamu Kitajima (artist)
Benzaiten (God Of Music And Water)
Performer: Osamu Kitajima
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:57:10 André Popp (artist)
Jalousie
Performer: André Popp
Duration 00:02:31

18 00:59:30 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Il bisturi
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:01:09

19 01:00:39 Jim Tarbutton (artist)
The Mysterians
Performer: Jim Tarbutton
Performer: The Memphis Sound
Duration 00:01:28

20 01:02:01 Alan Hawkshaw (artist)
Solar Energy
Performer: Alan Hawkshaw
Duration 00:02:49

21 01:04:33 Ichiko Hashimoto (artist)
Sculptured Blue
Performer: Ichiko Hashimoto
Duration 00:02:40

22 01:06:53 Buccaneer (artist)
Interlude - Dancehall Vibes
Performer: Buccaneer
Duration 00:02:14

23 01:09:05 Apache Chief (artist)
Excerpts
Performer: Apache Chief
Performer: Sarge
Duration 00:00:52

24 01:09:57 Black Uhuru (artist)
Shine Eye Gal
Performer: Black Uhuru
Duration 00:04:24

25 01:14:20 Billy Cobham (artist)
Bolinas
Performer: Billy Cobham
Duration 00:03:55

26 01:18:12 Letta Mbulu (artist)
Down By The River
Performer: Letta Mbulu
Duration 00:04:13

27 01:22:26 P. Willsher (artist)
Veteran Car
Performer: P. Willsher
Performer: K. Chesher
Duration 00:02:04

28 01:26:48 Buffy Sainte‐Marie (artist)
The Dream Tree
Performer: Buffy Sainte‐Marie
Duration 00:02:33

29 01:29:21 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Lush
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:03:36

30 01:32:57 Roger Robinson (artist)
You Know
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: The Black Space Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

31 01:38:23 Phew (artist)
Backfire
Performer: Phew
Performer: John Duncan
Performer: 近藤達郎
Duration 00:09:46

32 01:48:38 foodman (artist)
Gallery Cafe
Performer: foodman
Duration 00:03:07

33 01:51:44 Ayuune Sule (artist)
Life Is A Journey
Performer: Ayuune Sule
Duration 00:04:21

34 01:57:03 Irma Thomas (artist)
Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)
Performer: Irma Thomas
Duration 00:02:56