Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 APRIL 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000v9r2)
75th International Chopin Piano Festival in Duszniki-Zdrój

01 00:01:16 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D. 780
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:30:03

02 00:37:03 Franz Liszt
Vallée d'Obermann, from 'Années de pèlerinage, première année: Suisse, S. 160'
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:13:50

03 00:51:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:59:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from 'Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974'
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Music Arranger: Benedetto Marcello
Duration 00:03:29

05 01:03:01 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

06 01:20:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:39:05

07 02:01:17 Krzysztof Penderecki
Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:37:16

08 02:38:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

09 03:04:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

10 03:11:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

11 03:21:03 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

12 03:29:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

13 03:37:39 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

14 03:44:20 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

15 03:50:41 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00


SAT 05:00 Piano Flow with Lianne La Havas (m000v9r6)
Vol 1: Captivating piano music from film soundtracks

01 00:01:02 Trent Reznor (artist)
Big Wide World [Mid 90s Soundtrack]
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:19 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied, S 198
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:08:18 Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (artist)
Never Enough
Performer: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:11:37 Yiruma
River Flows In You
Performer: Yiruma
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:15:09 Maple Glider (artist)
As Tradition
Performer: Maple Glider
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:19:19 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:23:52 Laura Marling
Blow By Blow
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:26:42 Jung Jae-il (artist)
Jung Jae Il [Parasite Soundtrack]
Performer: Jung Jae-il
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:30:06 Gabriel Yared (artist)
C'est Le Vent, Betty [Betty Blue Soundtrack]
Performer: Gabriel Yared
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:01:35

11 00:35:33 Jon Brion (artist)
Peer Pressure [Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind]
Performer: Jon Brion
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:36:45 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Comptine D'un Autre Été: L'après Midi [Amélie Sondtrack]
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:39:02 DooPiano (artist)
I Need U (BTS Cover)
Performer: DooPiano
Duration 00:03:37

14 00:42:39 PJ Harvey (artist)
Dear Darkness
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:45:41 Kate Bush (artist)
This Woman's Work
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:27

16 00:49:56 Diane Keaton (artist)
Seems Like Old Times [Annie Hall Soundtrack]
Performer: Diane Keaton
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:52:28 Friedman
Orfeo Ed Euridice, Wq 30: Melodie (Arr For Piano)
Performer: Olga Scheps
Duration 00:04:14

18 00:56:46 Miles Davis (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Miles Davis
Featured Artist: John Coltrane
Featured Artist: Cannonball Adderley
Featured Artist: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:12

19 00:59:59 Arlo Parks (artist)
Too Good
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:03:31


SAT 06:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000vfr6)
Vol. 1: Stunning harmonies to lift your spirits

01 Arlo Parks (artist)
Too Good
Performer: Arlo Parks

02 00:03:29 Crosby, Stills & Nash (artist)
Helplessly Hoping
Performer: Crosby, Stills & Nash
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:05:57 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:08:03 Frank Sinatra (artist)
I'll Never Smile Again
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:11:16 The Secret Sisters (artist)
Late Bloomer
Performer: The Secret Sisters
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:11:16 First Aid Kit (artist)
Wolf
Performer: First Aid Kit
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:18:13 Johnny Flynn (artist)
Water
Performer: Johnny Flynn
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:22:23 Conspirare (artist)
The Road Home
Performer: Conspirare
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:25:49 The Ink Spots (artist)
I Don't Want to Set the World On Fire
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:28:47 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:30:53 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
(I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:34:04 Christopher Tin
Come Tomorrow
Ensemble: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:03:56

13 00:38:00 Laufey (artist)
Best Friend
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:02:42

14 00:40:42 Emmylou Harris (artist)
Didn't Leave Nobody but the Baby
Performer: Emmylou Harris
Performer: Alison Krauss
Performer: Gillian Welch
Duration 00:01:53

15 00:42:34 Porkell Sigurbjornsson
Heyr, Himna Smiour
Ensemble: Hallgrimskirkja Motet Choir
Duration 00:01:58

16 00:45:41 Thirdstory (artist)
Still in Love
Performer: Thirdstory
Performer: Eryn Allen Kane
Duration 00:03:43

17 00:49:24 Karl Jenkins
I'll Make Music
Ensemble: Polyphony
Duration 00:04:16

18 00:53:41 Matt Maltese (artist)
Rom-Com Gone Wrong
Performer: Matt Maltese
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000vfr9)
Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz suite Op.110 for orchestra .......: Happiness ["Cinderella" no.19]
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:46 Antoine Renard
Le Temps des Cerises
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:13:24 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:15:50 Maurice Yvain
Mon Homme
Singer: Mistinguett
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:20:06 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:26:39 Arvo Pärt
Variations for the healing of Arinushka
Performer: Onutė Gražinytė
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:30:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 101; 2nd Mvt. (extract)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:34:54 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning (4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:38:47 Träd
The Dark Eyed Sailor
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:44:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:56

11 00:55:35 Brian Eno (artist)
Manganese
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:03:36 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:21

13 01:12:24 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonatas
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:20:00 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers Op. 70; Dance of Sugar, Coffee and Cocoa
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:24:21 Leslie Bricusse
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Scharf
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:28:18 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: Good night
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:31:35 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Ensemble: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:36:43 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:36

19 01:46:33 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

20 01:54:30 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:44


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000v22r)
Stravinsky 50 - with Nigel Simeone, Gillian Moore and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:50 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: IVc. Pas de deux - Coda
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato - Allegro
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:10:55 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Waldgespräch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Orchestre Victor Hugo
Conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:19:16 Marin Marais
Suite No. 1 in A minor (Book 3): Prelude
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:23:46 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:06:59

06 01:20:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV1046: IV. Menuetto
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Director: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:27:49 Steven Mackey
Triceros
Performer: Fiona Kelly
Performer: Mårten Larsson
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:11

08 01:35:00 Claude Debussy
La Romance d'Ariel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:40:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite in C minor Op. 34: I. Moderato
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:49:17 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:58:51 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (extract)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:06

12 02:13:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (extract)
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:05:11

13 02:21:08 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04

14 02:26:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Entrée I - Le Turc Généreaux (Scenes 2-6)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Harmonique
Director: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:18:56


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000v20x)
Stravinsky 50 - Reinventing Stravinsky!


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000v22t)
Jess Gillam with... Sam Carl

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:31 Willem Jeths
Ritratto; War is beautiful
Singer: Sam Carl
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:02:52 Igor Stravinsky
Circus polka for a Young Elephant orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:06:24 The Walker Brothers (artist)
In My Room
Performer: The Walker Brothers
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:09:26 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces, B150; 1. Allegro moderato
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:12:47 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Source
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:16:23 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:20:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress; Anne Truelove aria "No word from Tom."
Singer: Judith Raskin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:22:48 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
The End Of the World
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:25:42 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, daß ich Wassers g'nug hate
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 13:00 Stravinsky 50 - River of Music (m000v22w)

01 00:04:49 Igor Stravinsky
Praeludium
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:06:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Ryland Davies
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:12 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for solo viola
Performer: Tatjana Masurenko
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:20:32 Igor Stravinsky
Persephone - 'Reste avec nous, princesse Persephone' from Part I
Singer: Andrew Staples
Narrator: Pauline Cheviller
Choir: Suomen Kansallisoopperan kuoro
Orchestra: Finnish National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:26:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C - 1st movement
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:36:49 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:35

07 00:50:24 Igor Stravinsky
Canon (on a Russian Popular Tune)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:01:07

08 00:51:32 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:11:50

09 01:03:25 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2 for small orchestra
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:06:03

10 01:10:20 Igor Stravinsky
3 Japanese Lyrics
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Sarah Clarke
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Randall Hodgkinson
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Carmit Zori
Performer: Eric Bartlett
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:13:29 Igor Stravinsky
Pater noster
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:15:16 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flar for chamber orchestra 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:14:42

13 01:30:00 Igor Stravinsky
Three pieces for solo clarinet
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:34:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major - movements 3 & 4
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:17:08

15 01:52:01 Igor Stravinsky
Mass - Sanctus & Agnus Dei
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Ensemble: Ensemble fur Neue Musik
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:58:52 Igor Stravinsky
'Ah, jois, emplis mon coeur' from Le Rossignol, Act II
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:25

17 02:02:16 Igor Stravinsky
Airs du rossignol from Le Rossignol
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:52

18 02:07:11 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces - i. The Tresses & ii. At the Bridegroom's House
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Singer: Vasiliy Korostelev
Singer: Natalya Buklaga
Singer: Stanislav Leontieff
Choir: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:14

19 02:12:24 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus - Scene 1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:32

20 02:18:47 Igor Stravinsky
In Petrushka's Cell
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:05:03

21 02:23:51 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:27

22 02:29:19 Igor Stravinsky
How the mushrooms went to war
Performer: Doris Stevenson
Singer: Mikhail Svetlov
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:35:16 Igor Stravinsky
Epitaphium
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Dmitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Cristina Bianchi
Duration 00:01:05

24 02:36:23 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes de Ballet (Danses & Apotheose)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:02

25 02:40:15 Igor Stravinsky
Histoire du soldat (The Royal March, Ragtime, The Devil's Dance)
Ensemble: Boston Chamber Players
Narrator: John Gielgud
Duration 00:06:05

26 02:46:21 Igor Stravinsky
Dies Irae (Requiem Canticles)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:00:54

27 02:47:16 Igor Stravinsky
Four Norwegian Moods
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:08:25

28 02:55:45 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne (3rd mvt, Aria)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:26

29 03:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:57

30 03:05:54 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Allegetto grazioso)
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Bas Verheijden
Duration 00:03:09

31 03:09:04 Igor Stravinsky
Le baiser du fee (Scene II, excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:10:41

32 03:19:44 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuses du chat (3rd mvt, Dodo)
Singer: Marie-Thérèse Keller
Ensemble: Solistes de l'Opera
Director: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:01:20

33 03:21:05 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata in F sharp minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:10:46

34 03:31:53 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (end of Act II)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Robert Swensen
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Michio Tatara
Singer: Harry Peeters
Narrator: Georges Wilson
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:35

35 03:37:29 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes - I. First Deal
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:44

36 03:44:00 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio (2nd mvt - Andante)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:07

37 03:49:10 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Conductor: Columbia Jazz Combo
Duration 00:09:18

38 03:58:28 Igor Stravinsky
Quatres Etudes
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:19

39 04:07:47 Igor Stravinsky
A Lyke-wake dirge - This ae nighte (Cantata)
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Choir: Windsbacher Boys Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Deutsches Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl-Friedrich Berringer
Duration 00:02:00

40 04:09:49 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:27

41 04:14:18 Igor Stravinsky
Ode (2nd mvt - Epitaph)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:20

42 04:18:32 Igor Stravinsky
Danses concertantes (mvts 1-3)
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:11:39

43 04:30:12 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt - Notturno)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:35

44 04:35:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Part I (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:30

45 04:49:21 Igor Stravinsky
2 Poems of Konstantin Bal'mont
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Singer: Jane Manning
Duration 00:02:49

46 04:52:13 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:31

47 04:55:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:10:10

48 05:05:43 Igor Stravinsky
Ou ca, ou ca? (Renard)
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Ian Caley
Singer: Maxime MIkhailov
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:01:46

49 05:07:29 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind (3rd mvt - Allegro)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:26

50 05:11:57 Igor Stravinsky
Agon (Act 3 - excerpt)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:03:14

51 05:15:14 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (3rd mvt - Psalm 150)
Performer: Iain Simcock
Performer: Martin Baker
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:11:33

52 05:27:14 Igor Stravinsky
5 Easy pieces for piano duet - No. 1 Andante
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:01:06


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000v22y)
Stravinsky 50 - The Rake's Progress

01 00:06:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress Act 1
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: William Shimell
Singer: Phillip Ens
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Jane Henschel
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Henry Waddington
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:40:21

02 00:54:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress Act 2
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: William Shimell
Singer: Phillip Ens
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Jane Henschel
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Henry Waddington
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:37:57

03 01:46:21 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress Act 3
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: William Shimell
Singer: Phillip Ens
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Jane Henschel
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Henry Waddington
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:55:16

04 02:45:03 Francis Poulenc
Promenades
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:15:38


SAT 21:30 J to Z (m000vfs2)
Abdullah Ibrahim

01 00:01:46 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Zion
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:24 Jas Kayser (artist)
Fela's Words
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:16:59 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Children Of Flint
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Linda May Han Oh
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:24:15 Cosmic Vibrations (artist)
Motherless Child
Performer: Cosmic Vibrations
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:32:21 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Train and The River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:37:36 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Declaration of Rights
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:42:42 Sounds of A & R (artist)
Social Call
Performer: Sounds of A & R
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:47:36 Amanda Whiting (artist)
Messed Up
Performer: Amanda Whiting
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:52:31 Betty Carter (artist)
Fake
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Geri Allen
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:57:15 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Mannenberg Revisited
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:03:25 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Blue Seven
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:09:57 Charlie Parker (artist)
My Melancholy Baby
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:14:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Part IV (Come Sunday)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:18:57 Max Roach (artist)
Time
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:24:58 Warmer Than Blood (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Warmer Than Blood
Duration 00:05:24


SAT 23:00 New Music Show (m000vfs5)
Explore Ensemble in session (1/2)

01 00:01:39 Laurence Crane
Guitar Prelude
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:54 Laurence Crane
Piano Prelude No. 2
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:09:06 Michael Finnissy
Alternative Readings
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:19:52 James Weeks
Summer
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:36:05 Clara Iannotta
Limun
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:47:46 Mauro Lanza
JSB Bleibet Meine Freude (excerpt)
Performer: Mauro Lanza
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:56:41 Cassandra Miller
Perfect Offering
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:17:52

08 01:19:27 Annea Lockwood
For Ruth
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:09:30

09 01:30:20 Nakul Krishnamurthy
Lalitam Varnnam Asuram
Performer: Nakul Krishnamurthy
Duration 00:11:13

10 01:43:05 Simon Bainbridge
Ad ora incerta (no.1, Il canto del corvo)
Performer: Kim Walker
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:53:26 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Don't
Performer: Sue Gill
Singer: Jane Manning
Duration 00:03:20



SUNDAY 25 APRIL 2021


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000vfs7)
Fabio Biondi

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.10 in G major, K.74
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:10:44 Pietro Nardini
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.1'1
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:14:37

03 00:25:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.11
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:34:17

04 01:00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

05 01:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major, Op 31 no 3
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

06 02:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:56

07 02:42:25 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Apollon et Doris (cantate profane)
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Philippe Allain-Dupré
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:18:23

08 03:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

09 03:06:02 Franz Schubert
Waltzes - Suite arr. Prokofiev
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Music Arranger: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:09:38

10 03:16:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

11 03:27:43 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

12 03:42:20 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

13 03:50:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

14 04:00:50 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

15 04:06:06 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

16 04:13:36 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

17 04:29:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:33:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:44:55 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

20 04:58:45 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

21 05:36:25 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:23:14


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000vgzx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:59 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Preludes, Bk.1)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:07:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:15:31 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op. 17
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:26:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Dicky Bird and the Owl
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:33:01 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51 - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:40:42 Kathryn Tickell
April
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:47:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G Major, K. 453: III. Allegretto
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:56:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:04:24 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:07:52 Anon.
Morenica
Singer: Savina Yannatou
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:10:50 Anonymous
Danza morisca
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:50

12 01:16:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances (no.2)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:20:11 William Grant Still
Land of romance (Africa)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:25:12 Sukuma Bin Ongaro
Chiro
Music Arranger: Ayub Ogada
Singer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:31:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace con brio
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:41:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11 - Garden scene
Performer: Sonja van Beek
Performer: Andreas Frölich
Duration 00:05:35

17 01:47:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11 Hornpipe
Performer: Sonja van Beek
Performer: Andreas Frölich
Duration 00:02:08

18 01:50:45 Ottorino Respighi
The cuckoo (The Birds)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:56:58 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000vgzz)
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix

01 00:01:49 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo from The Firebird
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:05:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zion hört die Wächter singen (Cantata No 140)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:09 York Bowen
3 miniatures, Op. 44
Performer: Joop Celis
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:17:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 20 No. 2 in C major
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:19:45

05 00:38:04 Louis Andriessen
Un beau baiser
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:42:34 Hans Neusidler
Dance of the Washerwomen
Ensemble: Trouvere Medieval Minstrels
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:45:42 Hildegard von Bingen
O Rubor Sanguinis: Antienne (Antiphon)
Singer: Brigitte Lesne
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:48:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 'Rhenish': ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:54:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:57:56 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Day, Night (from Orphee)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:02:37 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Tancredi
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:55

12 01:09:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:19:56 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Clouds
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:27:00 Franz Xaver Süssmayr
Symphony in C major, 'Sinfonia turchesca'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:18:09

15 01:45:42 Ralph Towner
Alpenbridge
Ensemble: Oregon
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:53:02 Oskar Fried
Verklärte Nacht, Op 9
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:31

17 02:01:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in B flat major, Op. 5 No. 17 (RV 76) - II. Allemanda
Performer: Ludwig Güttler
Music Arranger: Ludwig Güttler
Ensemble: Ludwig Güttler Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:22

18 02:03:53 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Music Arranger: Gediminas Gelgotas
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:07:57

19 02:13:47 John Dowland
Book of Songs, Book 2: Oh sweet woods, the delight of solitariness
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:06:34

20 02:20:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Delilah)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:26:53 François Couperin
Les Concerts Royaux: No. 1 in G major
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:11:39

22 02:39:00 Duke Ellington
Such Sweet Thunder
Orchestra: Vienna Art Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

23 02:41:24 Muzio Clementi
Gradus ad Parnassum, Op. 44 No. 48 Velocissimo
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:03:57

24 02:46:05 John Williams
Jurassic Park (main theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:18

25 02:52:12 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000vh01)
James Shapiro

01 00:07:04 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:15:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major K.447 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:26:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:34:02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Such Sweet Thunder
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:42:17 Ilona Sekacz
Procession and Chant (King Lear - incidental music)
Performer: Jan Winstone
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:49:51 Cole Porter
Brush Up Your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Performer: Keenan Wynn
Performer: James Whitmore
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:56:48 Fairport Convention (artist)
Farewell, Farewell
Performer: Fairport Convention
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v8c5)
Oboe Recital: Schumann, Bach and Mozart

01 00:04:17 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op. 70
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Sonata in B minor BWV 1030b
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in Bb K454 (transc. O Stankiewicz)
Duration 00:23:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06zj3hp)
Francesco Scarlatti

01 00:02:46 Francesco Scarlatti
Mass
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Ensemble: Concerto Gallese
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:32:59

02 00:36:36 Francesco Scarlatti
Miserere mei, Deus
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Director: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:23:14


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000v8q3)
St Matthew's Church, Westminster, London.

01 00:00:34 Richard Shephard
Never weather beaten sail
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:07 Henry Lawes
Psalm 106 vv.1-23
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:14:45 Richard Shephard
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:22:03 Richard Shephard
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:31:25 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:15:45

06 00:51:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV 541
Performer: James Gough
Duration 00:07:08


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000vh03)
Countdown to Cheltenham Jazz Festival

01 00:03:33 Chick Corea (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:07:20 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:47 Till Brönner (artist)
The Fifth Of Beethoven
Performer: Till Brönner
Performer: Dieter Ilg
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:17:33 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Up And At It
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:21:50 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Down Home
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:28:19 Geri Allen (artist)
Shadow Series
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:35:07 Miki Yamanaka (artist)
Mr Pancake
Performer: Miki Yamanaka
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:41:34 Mary Halvorsen (artist)
Walls And Roses
Performer: Mary Halvorsen
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:46:22 Fay Victor (artist)
Stealaway
Performer: Fay Victor
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:51:17 Clifford Brown (artist)
The Scene Is Clean
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:05:54

11 00:58:06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Serenade To Sweden
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000bdjb)
The Great Highland Bagpipe

01 Various Artists
The Three Peaks of South Uist
Performer: ScottishPower Pipe Band
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:02:37 The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment (artist)
Scotland the Brave
Performer: The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment
Duration 00:00:18

03 00:02:55 Patrick Mor MacCrimmon
Lament for the Children
Performer: Pipe Major Angus MacDonald
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:04:43 AC/DC (artist)
It's a Long Way to the Top
Performer: AC/DC
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:06:09 Tears for Fears (artist)
Shout
Performer: Tears for Fears
Duration 00:00:06

06 00:06:15 Marshall Mathers
Bagpipes from Baghdad
Performer: Eminem
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:06:23 Unnamed Composer
Tornala Maika
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:09:10 Dora Stratou (artist)
Gaida
Performer: Dora Stratou
Duration 00:00:23

09 00:09:33 Luigi Nigro
Tarantella alla Ionnuvucchia
Performer: Luigi Nigro
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:09:52 Balint Sarosi (artist)
Dudanóta II (Bagpipe Song II)
Performer: Balint Sarosi
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:13:22 Träd
Gaidarski Melodii
Performer: Gaidarski Melodii
Duration 00:00:37

12 00:13:59 Trad.
Lament For Donald Doughal Mackay
Performer: Roderick J. MacLeod
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:15:40 Kate Bush
The Sensual World
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:00:22

14 00:16:02 Depeche Mode (artist)
Judas
Performer: Depeche Mode
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:16:29 The White Stripes (artist)
Prickly Thorn, But Sweetly Worn
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:00:21

16 00:16:50 Wings (artist)
Mull of Kintyre
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:00:25

17 00:17:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Danse
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Duration 00:00:47

18 00:18:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:28

19 00:18:30 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ Op.25
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:00:23

20 00:18:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:00:34

21 00:19:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Robert Gordon
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

22 00:22:16 Michael Korb
Highland Cathedral
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers
Duration 00:01:46

23 00:24:02 Träd
LAMENT FOR MARY MACLEOD
Performer: Hugh A. MacCallum
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000vh05)
The Trumpet

01 00:03:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:38
Kim Moore
Teaching The Trumpet read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:07:58
John Steinbeck
Sweet Thursday read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:08:03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
The Music Goes Round and Round
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:12:40 George Frideric Handel
The Trumpet's Loud Clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:13:53
Victor Hugo
The Trumpets of the Mind read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:18:26 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Joshua fit the Battle of Jericho
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:19:46
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
The Princess The Splendour Falls on Castle Walls read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:20:32 Henry Purcell
Canzona for Queen Mary's Funeral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:23:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:27:57
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 1 & 2 read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:29:11 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Duration 00:08:53

13 00:30:08
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 3 read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:36:25
Alice Oswald
Wedding read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:03

15 00:38:24 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:05:29

16 00:41:25
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 6 read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:18

17 00:44:50 Miles Davis (artist)
In a Silent Way/It's about that Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:10

18 00:47:47
Jackie Kay
Trumpet read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:00:57

19 00:49:05 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Strasbourg/St Denis
Performer: Roy Hargrove
Duration 00:04:30

20 00:51:04
Jackie Kay
Trumpet read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:01:43

21 00:53:45 Hayden Powell (artist)
Wakeup Call
Performer: Hayden Powell
Duration 00:02:01

22 00:55:49 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Groupe Instrumental a Percussion de Strasbourg
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:31

23 00:59:48
Walt Whitman
The Mystic Trumpeter 7 & 8 read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:37

24 01:03:57 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:04:32

25 01:05:57
Eudora Welty
The Winds read by Madeleine Potter
Duration 00:02:17

26 01:10:47 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
The Beauty of Dissolving Portraits
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:04:12

27 01:12:30
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet read by Joseph Ayre
Duration 00:01:00


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000vh07)
Lure


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000vk7s)
Repeating Patterns in the Street Harassment of Women


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00061m2)
The Phlebotomist


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000v2jz)
Stravinsky's Violin Concerto

01 00:01:27 Béla Bartók
2 Romanian Dances (Polka and Fast Dance)
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:39 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Mélodies
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:13:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Prologue)
Singer: Ana Quintans
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Singer: Julie Roset
Ensemble: La Chapelle Harmonique
Conductor: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:36:06

04 00:51:21 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:37

05 01:13:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV1047
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Director: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:11:08

06 01:25:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:32:24

07 01:59:35 Marin Marais
Prelude, Allemande and Caprice (3rd book of pieces for viol: Suite in G major)
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: l'Archeron
Duration 00:08:08

08 02:09:14 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Orchestre Victor Hugo
Conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Duration 00:19:54


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000vh0c)
Nan Shepherd's River: The Dee



MONDAY 26 APRIL 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000pvbz)
Jack Garratt

01 00:04:52 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:09 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:12:50 Rachel Grimes
Systems / Layers
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:16:59 David Kellner
Campanella
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:21:31 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:24:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major; Romanza: Lento
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000vh0f)
A Trip across the Pond

01 00:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:13 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:34:30

03 00:41:08 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:41:24

04 01:22:49 Trad.
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaakko Kuusisto
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:20

05 01:25:29 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:33:54 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel (1971)
Performer: Karen Phillips
Performer: James Holland
Performer: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith
Duration 00:25:50

07 02:00:57 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

08 02:24:04 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

09 02:39:48 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

10 03:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:08:59 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

12 03:23:36 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:32:14 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:48

14 03:38:19 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

15 03:41:48 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

16 03:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:32

18 04:07:48 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

19 04:20:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

20 04:37:24 Victor Herbert
The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:08:26

21 04:46:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

22 05:09:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

23 05:23:49 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

24 05:46:10 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000vgtq)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:10:02 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:17:18 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Années de pèlerinage, 2ème année)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:25:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Den soll mein Lorbeer schützend decken'; Ritornello (Duet from Cantata BWV 207 'Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:35:50 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:39:22 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:45:20 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in D minor, Op. 7
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:10:02

08 00:56:08 Ma Rainey
Jealous Hearted Blues
Ensemble: 'Ma' Rainey & Her Georgia Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:02:33 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, 'Ellens Gesang III' D839 (Scott, trans. Storck)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:07:24

10 01:10:37 Dawda Jobarteh
I Met Her By The River
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:16:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:17

12 01:25:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 13 in F-Sharp Major
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:33:49 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:42:29 Walter Eiger
En avril a Paris
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Rene St. Paul Chorus
Orchestra: Jo Boyer Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:45:20 Gus Viseur
Flambée montalbanaise
Performer: Gus Viseur
Orchestra: Gus Viseur Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:48:53 Henry Litolff
Scherzo (2nd mvt) from Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:56:03 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:07

18 02:02:48 Richard Strauss
Presentation of the Rose, Act 2 Duet, ‘Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren’ Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:51

19 02:10:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K543 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:10:03

20 02:20:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:07

21 02:24:13 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vgts)
Suzy Klein

01 00:02:01 Attilio Ariosti
Vespasiano (Overture)
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:07:33 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh dances - suite no.1 Op.15 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:09:11 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:12:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:16:40 Federico Mompou
Charmes: Nos 1, 3 and 6
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:23:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major K.285 (1st mvt.)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:34:28 Arnold Bax
Maenads (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:43:01 Ballaké Sissoko
Bamako - Chamber Music
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:48:59 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:11

10 00:57:30 Bernhard Crusell
Carinet Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:03:23 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:15:02 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage (O blonde Ceres)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:20:48 Julius Röntgen
Wind Serenade no.1 Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:27:31 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet (Fast)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:35:06 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:39:22 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel (Stop! Hocus pocus, witch's ground)
Performer: Jane Henschel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:17

17 01:40:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Plaisirs De L'Ile Enchantee (Overture)
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:42:15 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Choir: The London Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:04:52

19 01:48:23 Rodrigo Amarante
Tuyo ("Narcos" Theme)
Performer: Aleksander Debicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:02:29

20 01:51:29 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

21 02:01:36 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:21

22 02:05:51 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

23 02:13:36 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Music Arranger: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:11:00

24 02:25:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:04

25 02:29:56 Foday Musa Suso
The Orchard (The Screens)
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Michael Parloff
Performer: Allen Blustine
Performer: Rex Benincasa
Performer: Jerry Grossman
Duration 00:07:09

26 02:37:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:37

27 02:42:31 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no.10 in A major Z.799
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:11

28 02:47:22 Sir George Dyson
Overture - At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:34


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vgtv)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
The Trailblazer

01 00:00:52 Erik Satie
Trois Gymnopédies (No 1, Lent et douloureux)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:07:22 Erik Satie
Trois Sarabandes (No 2)
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:14:57 Erik Satie
uspud - ballet chrétien (3rd act)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:27:11 Erik Satie
Le piège de Méduse
Performer: Tzenka Dianova
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:34:18 Erik Satie
Relâche - ballet instantanéiste
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:20:44

06 00:56:54 Erik Satie
Vexations (très lent) - excerpt
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:02:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000vgty)
Eric Lu plays Mozart, Schubert and Chopin

01 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:26:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:53:18 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande polonaise
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:14:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vgv0)
The Musical Land of Oz (1/5)

01 00:10:11 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:18:16

02 00:28:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Marche slave Op.31
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:39:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.16
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:31:54

04 01:12:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Matheuz
Duration 00:41:43

05 01:55:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:35:10


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000vgv2)
The Vienna Imperial Court

01 00:01:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata XI in C minor, from Fidicium sacro-profanum
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:07:51 Johann Joseph Fux
Excerpts from Ouverture in D minor K.357, Op.1`6
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:20:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:09:36


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000vgv4)
Jennifer Pike, Sir Simon Rattle, Karine Polwart and Jackie Morris

01 00:00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1; IV. Tempo di Minuet
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Johannes Lang
Performer: Kerstin Fahr
Performer: Hongxia Cui
Performer: Katrin Ebert
Performer: Johanna Brückner
Performer: Lea Rahel Bader
Performer: Niklas Sprenger
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:10:19 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:21:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:25:39 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:37:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:44:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 3 No. 3, HWV 314 [complete]
Conductor: Martin Gester
Ensemble: Van Diemen’s Band
Duration 00:08:24

08 00:54:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K492 - "Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio"
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:12:57 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:20:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:32:35 Robert Macfarlane
Heartwood
Ensemble: Spell Songs
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:41:19 Spell Songs / Jackie Morris
The Red Fox
Performer: Rachel Newton
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Jim Molyneux
Performer: Kris Drever
Performer: Beth Porter
Narrator: Jackie Morris
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:48:49 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47

15 01:55:49 Errollyn Wallen
Peace on Earth
Performer: Donal McCann
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: George Hill
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:38


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vgv6)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich Jnr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:06:45 Gretchen Parlato (artist)
Flor De Lis
Performer: Gretchen Parlato
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Aaron Parks
Performer: Cafe
Performer: Massimo Biolcati
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:13:06 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Arve Moen Bergset
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:17:38 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:24:02 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Memorial Rag
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Duration 00:05:25


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vgv8)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Der Freischütz
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:13:52 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champêtre
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:27:14

03 00:43:44 John Bull
Walsingham
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:17:11

04 01:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat, Op.60
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:33:32

05 01:39:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:49:51


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000v20x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000vgvb)
New Generation Thinkers
Battlefield Finds


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vgvd)
A little night music

01 00:00:20 Dave Shepherd
The Rose of Raby
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Carolyn Surrick
Performer: Jackie Moran
Music Arranger: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Nocturne
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:11:10 Carlos Niño
Please Wake up a Little Faster Please
Performer: Jamael Dean
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:14:53 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention no.4 [After J S Bach's Invention no.1 In C Major]
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:19:41 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:26:11 Hans Kunstovny
Swinnerton's Dream [After Elgar's Organ Sonata Op.28] (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:33:16 Evelyn Glennie
Zahra's Song
Performer: Jon Hemmersam
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:39:41 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto 'Acht Jahreszeiten' (Mitternachtsson)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:39

09 00:47:01 Michael Praetorius
How a Rose
Music Arranger: Eric Dudley
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:53:35 Arnaud Donez
Jardin & Rossignol sur pointes
Performer: Arnaud Donez
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:58:40 Trad.
The Bells
Performer: Tom Hazelton
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:59:37 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Ensemble: Quatuor Caliente
Duration 00:07:35

13 01:07:42 Papillon
Moyo
Performer: Papillon
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:11:51 Joep Beving
Ab Ovo
Music Arranger: Knoth
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:15:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:20:51 Johan Svendsen
2 Icelandic Melodies (no.2)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:23:39 Firefly Burning
Breathe Shallow
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:06:17



TUESDAY 27 APRIL 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000vgvg)
Barenboim's Beethoven

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor, Op.37
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:39:18

02 00:40:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:54

03 01:16:15 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

04 02:01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:11

05 02:36:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

06 03:01:17 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

07 03:04:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

08 03:16:29 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

09 03:26:00 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

10 03:41:51 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:52:48 Dario Castello
Sonata no 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

12 04:00:42 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

13 04:07:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

14 04:21:31 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39

15 04:32:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

16 04:36:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

17 04:53:44 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

18 04:59:46 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

19 05:28:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000vh9n)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:49 Friedrich von Flotow
The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:06:01 Joseph Haydn
Finale from Symphony No 46 in B Major
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:10:31 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:20:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV131 Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:34:34 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elizabeth Hainen
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:40:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat, K269
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:49:31 Antonín Dvořák
Goin' Home
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Willaim Arms Fisher
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:55:52 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:02:56 Tanya Ekanayaka
July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:08:02 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis 'Collegium Regale'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Peter Barley
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:17

11 01:18:07 Träd
Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Music Arranger: Fredrik Sjölin
Music Arranger: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:23:35 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:33:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:28

14 01:41:57 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:54

15 01:50:47 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Good Fairy from Wild Swans
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:54:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:51

17 02:00:36 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:08

18 02:05:45 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:09:07

19 02:15:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:20

20 02:23:43 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:06:33


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vh9q)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D.935 no.4
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:11:35 Lalo Schifrin
Mission Impossible (Theme)
Music Arranger: James Barralet
Ensemble: Die Kolophonistinnen
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:17:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House - Overture Op.124
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:28:34 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda)
Music Arranger: Olivier Chassain
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:37:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C Major K.467 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:14:34

07 00:52:15 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio (Interlude)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:59:50 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle [Habanera] (Carmen)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:04:49 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:42

10 01:13:20 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:16:57 Nikos Skalkottas
Greek Dance Series 1 no.1 'Tsamikos (Enas aitos)'
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:19:15 Nikos Skalkottas
36 Greek dances A/K.11 Series 1 no.2 'Cretikos'
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:20:51 Nikos Skalkottas
36 Greek dances A/K.11 Series 1 no.3 'Epirotikos'
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:23:15 Nikos Skalkottas
6 Greek dances A/K.11 Series 1 no.4 'Peloponnissiakos'
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:28:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Melodies (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:33:18 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:36:09 Philip Glass
The Olympian
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:39:22 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest HWV.258
Ensemble: Apollo's Singers
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:05:10

19 01:44:29 Luigi Denza
Finiculi, Finiculá
Lyricist: Peppino Turco
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Anton Guadagno
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:48:45 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:07:04

21 01:56:42 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:13

22 02:06:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:20

23 02:15:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:10:31

24 02:26:33 Traditional Icelandic
Now again in your graceful name
Ensemble: Hugar
Duration 00:04:49

25 02:31:22 Björk
Aurora
Singer: Aki Hashimoto
Choir: Women's Choir of Nationaltheater Mannheim
Orchestra: Mannheim National Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Toogood
Duration 00:04:43

26 02:36:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:12

27 02:44:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:43


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vh9s)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
The Humourist

01 00:00:23 Erik Satie
Embryons desséchés (No 1, 'd'Holothurie' - Allez un peu)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:04:49 Erik Satie
Parade (ballet réaliste)
Conductor: Louis Auriacombe
Orchestra: L'Orchestre De La Societe Des Concerts Du Conservatoire De Paris
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:23:56 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:38:36 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique - fantaisie sérieuse
Ensemble: Ensemble "die reihe"
Conductor: Friedrich Cerha
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:49:54 Erik Satie
Cinéma - entr'acte symphonique de Relâche (arr for piano duet by Darius Milhaud)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p739)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
Bach, Handel, Telemann

01 00:04:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor (from 'Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:18:51

02 00:25:46 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata In F, Op 2 No 4
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:15

03 00:41:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 6 In E minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:17:18


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vh9v)
The Musical Land of Oz (2/5)

01 00:01:17 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:12:18 Charles Ives
The Unanswered question
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:19:31 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:17:08

04 00:37:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 (Drum roll)
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:32:04

05 01:11:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk district - i Passacaglia
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:28

06 01:25:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:39:36

07 02:04:50 Trad.
Waltzing Matilda
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:05:10

08 02:11:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:48:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000vh9x)
Freddie de Tommaso, Mark Simpson, James Ehnes

01 00:00:39 Carlo Innocenzi
Addio, Sogni di Gloria
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:22:08 Eduardo di Capua
I te vurria vasa
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Performer: Jonathan Papp
Orchestrator: Roberto Negri
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:28:06 Stanislao Gastaldon
Musica Proibita
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Performer: Jonathan Papp
Music Arranger: Cecil Milner
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:33:47 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op 12
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:43:06 Mark Simpson
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt - extract)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:48:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:54:32 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:37

08 01:03:41 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:42

09 01:07:52 Michael Flanders
The Slow Train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:11:17 Edvard Grieg
The Enticement
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:15:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:28:50 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:45:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

15 01:51:44 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vh9z)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:05 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:04:02 Sidney Bechet
Blue Horizon
Ensemble: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:08:21 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:11:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:15:35 Ottorino Respighi
Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:19:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:25:11 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000twx4)
Simon Rattle conducts the LSO

01 00:02:33 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40: Prelude
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:07:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:15:28 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (Suite from the film)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:40:02 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:50:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Performer: Roman Simovic
Performer: Julian Gil Rodriguez
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:56

06 01:08:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:58:50

07 02:09:48 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:18:09


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vhb3)
Epistemic Injustice


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000vhb5)
New Generation Thinkers
Colonial Papers


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vhb7)
Music after dark

01 00:00:20 Zibuokle Martinaityte
Darkness of Light (Chiaroscuro Trilogy)
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:05:53 Jocelyn Pook
DESH (Hallelujah)
Performer: Sophie Harris
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:10:27 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages (Lullaby)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:18:38 Meredith Monk
Book of Days (Dawn)
Ensemble: Meredith Monk Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:22:05 Andrew Hulme
Entrancement
Ensemble: O Yuki Conjugate
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:30:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:40:28 David Lang
Evening morning day
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:48:33 Lynne Plowman
floating turning spinning
Performer: Jinny Shaw
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:55:08 Traditional Balkan
Improvisation
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:00:14 William Bolcom
Through Eden's Gates (The Garden of Eden)
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:04:50 Caerwen Martin
Stars Come Out in a Midnight Sky
Ensemble: ACO Collective
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:10:07 Raz Ullah
My God it's full of stars
Performer: Raz Ullah
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:14:34 Billy Strayhorn
Blood Count
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Music Arranger: David Sanford
Ensemble: Uccello
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:21:08 Claudia Sessa
Occhi io vissi di voi
Music Arranger: Larry Goves
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:25:55 Ivor Gurney
Far in a Western Brookland (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:01



WEDNESDAY 28 APRIL 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000vhb9)
Dvořák's Cello Concerto and Mahler's Fourth Symphony

01 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:39:31

02 00:41:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 4 in G
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:57:09

03 01:38:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:21:16

04 02:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:30:06

05 02:31:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

06 02:52:18 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

07 02:59:46 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

08 03:04:47 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

09 03:13:22 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:19:24 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

11 03:31:03 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

12 03:42:25 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:51:48 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:58

15 04:08:04 Jacobus Gallus
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:06:57

16 04:15:26 Trad.
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

17 04:19:43 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Upama Muckensturm
Performer: Philibert Perrine
Performer: Amaury Viduvier
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Performer: Tsuyoshi Moriya
Performer: Dimitri Pavlov
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Performer: Sophie Lücke
Performer: Esthea Kruger
Performer: Stefanie Mirwald
Duration 00:10:54

18 04:30:53 Erland von Koch
Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Performer: Carin Gille-Rybrant
Duration 00:10:13

19 04:41:28 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

20 05:01:56 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:21:44

21 05:23:58 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:20:55

22 05:45:16 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000vhfv)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:17:58 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Orchestrator: Claude Debussy
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantanta No 56 Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:34:35 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:37:29 Trad.
This Joyful Eastertide
Music Arranger: Paul Ayres
Lyricist: George Ratcliffe Woodward
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Selwyn College Cambridge
Director: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:40:31 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:11:53

08 00:53:23 Igor Stravinsky
Pas d'action (Orpheus, Scene 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:55:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Lieben, und nicht geliebet seyn' (Orpheus)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:06:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:28

12 01:17:23 Traditional Sardinian
Cantu A Ballu Seriu
Choir: Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:18:37 Traditional Sardinian
Pastorale della notte di Natale
Performer: Aurelio Porcu
Duration 00:01:42

14 01:20:18 Franca Masu
Canço' per a tu
Performer: Franca Masu
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:25:13 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:33:19 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:37:10 Ludvig Schytte
Piano Concerto in C Sharp minor Op 28 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oleg Marshev
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:44:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Bb major 'Sunrise' Op. 76 No. 4; 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:08:51

19 01:53:55 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in the Old Style (Riddle Of The Barrel-Organ Player - Postlude: Hunting)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

20 02:00:40 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:07

21 02:07:00 Michel Legrand
You Must Believe in Spring
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Eliot Zigmund
Duration 00:05:42

22 02:13:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Anthony Camden
Ensemble: London Virtuosi
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:08:38

23 02:22:53 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire (3rd mvt, Full Day)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:19


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vhfz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro arranged for brass by Bergler
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bergler
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:40 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (Blues)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:11:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:15:25 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:20:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:28:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia no.2
Ensemble: Repicco
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:35:29 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:39:13 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:39

09 00:52:22 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study no.12 in B flat minor 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:00:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:09:58 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:14:27 Walter Braunfels
Ariels Gesang Op.18
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Duration 00:08:32

13 01:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:31:06 Emil Kronke
2 Papillons Op.165
Performer: Anna Pope
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:34:46 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:37:58 James Oswald
Narcissus (Airs for the Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:40:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

18 01:42:16 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:05:18

19 01:49:07 Elgar Howarth
Mosaic
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:40

20 01:54:52 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

21 02:03:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina (Prelude [Dawn over the Moscow River])
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:54

22 02:10:10 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:15

23 02:24:11 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

24 02:29:22 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

25 02:39:47 Eddie DeLange
Solitude in Transblucency
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:42

26 02:44:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:35

27 02:51:38 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.72 no.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vhg3)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Trinities

01 00:00:13 Erik Satie
Les trois valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:09 Erik Satie
Pièces froides
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:13:19

03 00:21:11 Erik Satie
Choses vues à droite et à gauche {sans lunettes}
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:27:33 Erik Satie
Trois Gnossiennes
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:37:05 Erik Satie
Trois mélodies
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:44:05 Erik Satie
Trois Morceaux en forme de poire, for piano 4 hands
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Performer: Catherine Collard
Duration 00:14:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p7xs)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
Chamber music from early 17th-century Italy

01 00:04:19 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 10 In D Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:10:23 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 1 In A Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:15:50 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:23:23 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 1 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:27:53 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata No. 7 In D Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:32:22 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 2 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:40:38 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata E Ballo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:47:26 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 12 For 3 Instruments [trtrb] And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:21

09 00:55:06 Francesco Turini
Sonata 'Il Corisino'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vhg7)
The Musical Land of Oz (3/5)

01 00:02:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Performer: Erin Helyard
Performer: Skye McIntosh
Ensemble: Australian Haydn Ensemble
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:16:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Performer: Erin Helyard
Performer: Skye McIntosh
Ensemble: Australian Haydn Ensemble
Duration 00:27:26

03 00:45:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in C major Wq.20 for harpsichord and strings
Performer: Erin Helyard
Performer: Skye McIntosh
Ensemble: Australian Haydn Ensemble
Duration 00:23:52

04 01:10:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 52 in C minor H.1.52
Performer: Erin Helyard
Performer: Skye McIntosh
Ensemble: Australian Haydn Ensemble
Duration 00:20:13


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000vhgc)
St Peter’s Eaton Square, London, with the BBC Singers

01 00:02:52 Joanna Marsh
Evening Prayer
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:08:37 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:25:27 Ben Ponniah
Maida Vale Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:32:58 Ben Ponniah
Maida Vale Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:43:07 Richard Shephard
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Joseph McHardy
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:56:50 Victor Tongi
Five Liturgical Inventions (Alleluia)
Choir: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:03:36


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000vhgh)
Eric Lu plays Brahms


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000vhgm)

01 00:00:30 Enrique Soro
Danza fantástica
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:05:22 Ewan MacColl
The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:08:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Three Pianos & Orchestra, K242 - slow mov
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:17:20 André Cardinal Destouches
Les Elements (Act 3 Chaconne)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:33:34 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Rise Up Riddim
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quintet in D Minor, Op. 25: III. Adagio espressivo
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:48:47 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:52:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa
Lyricist: Jacopone da Todi
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:57:53 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:33

10 01:03:56 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso after Scarlatti, No. 6 in D major - Con furia (mov. 2)
Performer: Emmanuel Resche-Caserta
Performer: Ignacio Prego
Ensemble: Tiento Nuovo
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:09:39 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, (No. 8 from Acht Lieder und Gesänge, Op. 59
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:12:55 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet from Lakme
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Kevin Gowland
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:17:51 Leonardo da Vinci
L'amore là sol mi fa remirare
Ensemble: ALTA Early Music Ensemble
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:21:26 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
Orchestrator: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:29

15 01:30:24 Neill MacColl
The Invisible Woman
Performer: Calum MacColl
Performer: Neill MacColl
Performer: Kate St John
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Singer: Kate St John
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:37:57 Peggy Seeger
How I Long For Peace (live)
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Performer: Calum MacColl
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:45:33 Peggy Seeger
Gotta Get Home By Midnight
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:02:18

18 01:48:59 Franz Lehár
Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:36

19 01:53:28 Traditional Scottish
Western Lilt / The Harsh February / Far From Home
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:04:18

20 01:58:06 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:02:22


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000214w)
Gypsy violin, Dancing Goblins and Fairy Magic

01 00:00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:04:35 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:15:39 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:20:56 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:24:49 Billy Strayhorn
Up and Down, Up and Down (I will lead them up and down) from Such Sweet Thunder
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:27:48 Constant Lambert
Romeo and Juliet,1st tableau: Rondino; Gavotte & Trio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:02:04


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vhgw)
Orchestral Music from Opera North

01 00:02:53 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:27:02

02 00:31:31 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova - suite
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:23:37

03 00:57:40 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:32:32

04 01:31:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op. 92
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:42:43

05 02:14:54 John Tavener
Fragments Of A Prayer
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:15:17


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vhgz)
Links between Judaism and Christianity


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000vhh1)
New Generation Thinkers
Beyond the Betting Shop


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000vhh3)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:22 You Are Wolf
Murmuration (spoken)
Performer: You Are Wolf
Performer: Matt Dibble
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:47 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:08:50 Alash
Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:14:08 Sean Connors
Archetypes: X. The Creator
Performer: Clarice Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:19:11 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale (for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:24:17 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No. 1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:29:16 Jim Fassett
Symphony of the Birds
Performer: Jim Fassett
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:33:34 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: III. Dream of the Hermit Thrush
Performer: Donald Nally
Choir: The Crossing
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:38:55 Amy Beach
Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:44:02 Trad.
Arpeggiata addio
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
Duration 00:07:05

11 00:51:09 The Beacon Sound Choir
Drone 3
Choir: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:55:22 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:58:53 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:33

14 01:00:52 Carolina Eyck
Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:06:44 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:13:35 Arranged Marriage
Hemant
Performer: Arranged Marriage
Duration 00:10:19

17 01:24:48 Guillaume de Machaut
Love without End
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Charles Curtis
Performer: Jasmine Thomas
Performer: John Ellis
Performer: Robert Sadin
Duration 00:05:10



THURSDAY 29 APRIL 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000vhh5)
Lavrangas and Tchaikovsky in Athens

01 00:01:02 Dionysios Lavrangas
Greek Suite no.1
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ender Sakpınar
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ender Sakpınar
Duration 00:40:18

03 00:56:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:47:23

04 01:43:52 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

05 02:00:54 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

06 02:31:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

07 03:01:56 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

08 03:10:04 Oskar Merikanto
Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:03:52

09 03:14:28 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

10 03:34:47 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

11 03:39:16 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

12 03:55:22 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

13 04:00:52 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:09:43 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

15 04:21:00 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

16 04:32:36 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

17 04:40:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:50:30 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

19 04:57:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:21:22

20 05:19:30 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000vhpf)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:11 Reynaldo Hahn
7 Chansons grises: L'heure exquise
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:39 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:14:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance Op.65
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (Loure)
Music Arranger: Tobie Miller
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:27:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E, BWV 1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Music Arranger: Tobie Miller
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:34:42 Thomas Morley
Aprill is in my mistris face
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:36:45 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100: I. Allegro amabile
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:08:01

08 00:45:31 Jacques‐Christophe Naudot
Recorder Concerto in C, Op.17 no 1
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:07:58

09 00:54:34 Stephen Wilkinson
The Garden
Author: Andrew Marvell
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:58:30 Traditional Scottish
The Piper o' Dundee
Music Arranger: Stephen Wilkinson
Conductor: Stephen Wilkinson
Choir: William Byrd Singers
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:02:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:09:22 Gamal Abd al-Rahim
Daughter of the Sultan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:13:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring'
Orchestra: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:23:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Ensemble: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:26:52 Vincent Youmans
Rise 'N' Shine
Performer: J. J. Johnson
Performer: Kai Winding
Music Arranger: J. J. Johnson
Ensemble: Jay And Kai Trombone Octet
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:34:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures Of Prometheus - Finale. Allegretto
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:41:46 Federico García Lorca
Canciones Populares: Zorongo Gitano
Performer: Federico García Lorca
Performer: La Argentinita
Duration 00:01:38

18 01:43:23 Federico García Lorca
Canciones Populares: Las Tres Hojas
Performer: Federico García Lorca
Performer: La Argentinita
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:46:11 Charles Avison
Concerto no. 5 in D minor
Performer: Emmanuel Resche-Caserta
Ensemble: Tiento Nuovo
Performer: Victor Martinez Sordo
Performer: Ignacio Prego
Duration 00:10:54

20 01:57:46 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of trees
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:16

21 02:01:56 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:52

22 02:06:52 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 3
Music Arranger: Mathias Rüegg
Orchestra: Vienna Art Orchestra
Singer: Lauren Newton
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:10:53 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:58

24 02:19:21 Henry Purcell
Keyboard Suite No 5 in C major (Almand)
Performer: John Henry
Duration 00:02:16

25 02:23:06 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vhph)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:14:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op.30: no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp min
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:18:04 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:23:56 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:33:38 Henriette Renié
Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Performer: Antoine Bareil
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:42:43 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op.25)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:02

08 00:52:40 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:59:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:35

10 01:09:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:17:24 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:22:53 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:27:21 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:31:50 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:39:09 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:41:03 Nino Rota
O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
Performer: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:45:36 Samuel Barber
To be sung on the water
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:49:43 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:07:11

19 01:57:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Performer: Vilde Frang
Duration 00:06:12

20 02:04:55 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:17:06 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:07:54

22 02:25:41 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:49

23 02:34:13 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:13:08

24 02:47:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

25 02:51:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Air pour les sauvages & Chaconne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:09


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vhpk)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Satie through His Writings

01 00:01:25 Erik Satie
Première pensée Rose+Croix
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:05:28 Erik Satie
Messe des pauvres (Kyrie eleison)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Choir: Rene Duclos Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Conductor: Jean Laforge
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:12:43 Erik Satie
Quatre Ogives
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:11:49

04 00:26:04 Erik Satie
The Dreamy Fish
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:38:15 Erik Satie
Avant-dernières pensées
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:00:49

06 00:42:35 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:45:37 Erik Satie
Mercure - 'Poses plastiques' in 3 tableaux by Picasso
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:12:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6pdzd)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
Couperin, Leclair, Sainte-Colombe

01 00:04:28 François Couperin
Concert No. 4 In E Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:15:25

02 00:22:50 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert No. 3 (Le Tendre)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:31:37 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata In C Major Op.3 No. 3
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:44:10 François Couperin
Sonata In D Minor (La Sultane)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:55:25 Louis Couperin
Pavanne In F Sharp Minor B`D.121 For Harpsichord ["Pieces De Clavecin" Ed. Brun
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:16


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vhpm)
The Musical Land of Oz (4/5)

01 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Overture and Act 1
Singer: Christiane Libor
Choir: West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:03:58

02 01:10:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act 2
Singer: Christiane Libor
Choir: West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:43:35

03 01:55:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:32:51

04 02:30:05 Richard Strauss
Salome - i Dance of the seven veils
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:09:26

05 02:39:39 Richard Strauss
Salome - i Final scene
Singer: Gun-Brit Barkmin
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:14:32

06 02:54:57 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:25


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000vhpp)
Mark Bebbington and Emer McDonough, Mark Elder and Annabel Arden

01 00:00:22 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little Bells
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:10:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:20:17 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Director: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:24:58 Francis Poulenc
Le Bal masque - cantate profane for baritone and ensemble; Préambule et air...
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:50:45 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:55:08 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:12

07 01:03:48 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:08:36 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56

09 01:18:22 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 17/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:23:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:36:18 Igor Stravinsky
Excerpt from Stravinsky's The Soldier's Tale
Performer: Hallé
Orchestra: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:43:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel, arr. composer & others for voice & orch. The Vagabond
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:48:38 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:07:03

14 01:56:08 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:59:21 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Performer: George Minne
Duration 00:04:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vhpr)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:03:48 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op 49 (Phaeton)
Performer: Roy Carter
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:08:37 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:14:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:17:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:23:10 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:29


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vhpt)
Dawn to Dusk with the Northern Sinfonia

01 00:03:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 6 in D major H.1.6 (Le Matin)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:19:32

02 00:27:37 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:58:12 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op.2
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:14:34

04 01:13:51 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:04:55

05 01:20:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:14:20

06 01:34:59 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:40:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:38:24

08 02:19:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Duration 00:10:49


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000vhpw)
Northern Ireland


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000vhpy)
New Generation Thinkers
A Norwegian Morality Tale


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000vhq0)
Music for the night

01 00:01:11 Anonymous
Polorum Regina (Queen of the Poles)
Ensemble: Trio Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:05 Emma Jayakumar
Bell Birds Suite iii Lento sognando
Ensemble: Darlington Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:12:40 David Maslanka
Song Book for Alto Saxophone & Marimba
Performer: Masato Kumoi
Performer: Shoko Araya
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:16:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major: Sarabande
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:22:30 Jess Arrowsmith
The Changeling's Lullaby
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:05:59


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000vhq2)
A flavour of April

01 00:00:07 Frances Shelley (artist)
Racing To Belong
Performer: Frances Shelley
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:12 Matthew Bourne (artist)
III
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:10:33 Raven Bush (artist)
Start of Something New
Performer: Raven Bush
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:16:37 Ami Dang (artist)
The Demon
Performer: Ami Dang
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:24:03 Romanos (artist)
Lover's Despair
Performer: Romanos
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:27:27 Erik Levander (artist)
Expansion
Performer: Erik Levander
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:33:57 Ehua (artist)
Xantho
Performer: Ehua
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:41:02 Iglooghost (artist)
Amu
Performer: Iglooghost
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:44:47 Fears (artist)
tonnta
Performer: Fears
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:47:50 The Bug (artist)
In Love With A Ghost
Performer: The Bug
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:53:07 LA Timpa (artist)
Deaf In Three Corners
Performer: LA Timpa
Duration 00:03:16

12 00:57:00 Peter Broderick (artist)
All-Boy All-Girl
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:02:57



FRIDAY 30 APRIL 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000vhq4)
The Sugar Plum and the King Rat

01 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op 71 (Ballet in 2 Acts)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 01:08:12

02 01:09:45 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41

03 01:27:53 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:28:11

04 01:56:23 Hugo Alfvén
Finale, from The Prodigal Son (ballet)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:24

05 02:00:53 Franz Schubert
String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' , D.810, arranged Mahler
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:39:56

06 02:41:32 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie, D760 arranged by Liszt (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:22:37

07 03:04:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248 Part 2)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

08 03:10:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:08:57

09 03:19:34 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:25:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:53

11 03:37:58 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen suite Op.22
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:48:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

13 03:55:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, 'Le nozze di Figaro' K490
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:22

14 04:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

15 04:09:08 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:18:09

16 04:27:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

17 04:32:06 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

18 04:37:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

19 04:57:33 Corona Schröter
Overture to Die Fischerin
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Author: Patrick Van Goethem
Duration 00:03:14

20 05:01:12 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

21 05:21:08 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

22 05:36:42 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

23 05:49:04 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000vjlh)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:54 Peter Warlock
Warlock: Serenade for Strings in D Major, "To Frederick Delius on his 60th Birthday"
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:11:36 William Byrd
Bow thine ear O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:16:43 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus meus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Singer: Timothy Lacy
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Partita no.1 in B flat major
Performer: Elizabeth de la Porte
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:34:19 Christopher Simpson
The Spring 'Ayre'
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:40:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:47:48 Margaret Bonds
Dream Variation from Three Dream Portraits
Singer: Malcolm Merriweather
Performer: Ashley Jackson
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:50:21 François Dompierre
Les Beautés du Diable
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:54:15 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op 22 'Marche Pour La Présentation Aux Drapeaux'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:02:20 Gus Kahn
Love Me or Leave Me
Singer: Nina Simone
Performer: Jimmy Bond
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:06:58 Franz Lehár
Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow): Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:08:28

12 01:16:13 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:16:13
FRIDAY POEM
A Shropshire Lad by A E Housman, read by Pete Postlethwaite
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:21:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bredon Hill; Clun (On Wenlock Edge)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: Duke Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:33:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:36:53 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:32

17 01:46:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Ensemble: The Danish Violon-Bande
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:50:39 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Seven Days of Passion 'Thou who clothest Thyself'
Ensemble: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:03:59

19 01:55:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Nasce il Sole from Soprano Cantata 'Sorge Vermiglia in Ciel'
Singer: Randall Wong
Performer: Linda Burman-Hall
Performer: Paul Hale
Duration 00:06:03

20 02:03:29 Claude Bolling
Baroque In Rhythm
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Claude Bolling
Performer: Marc-Michel Le Bévillon
Performer: Jean-Luc Dayan
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:08:33 Fraser Wilson
Come Live With Me And Be My Love
Ensemble: Fair Oriana
Duration 00:02:52

22 02:11:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:19:03 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas Que Nada
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:14

24 02:23:39 Charles‐Marie Widor
Salve Regina (Organ Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 13)
Conductor: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000vjlk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:42 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:09:07 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:13:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:16:49 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:21:36 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:30:59 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:37:49 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:47:35 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:41

09 00:49:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy for Horn Quintet in A Minor
Performer: Daniel Ember
Duration 00:10:20

10 01:00:16 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:03:58 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:08:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:58

13 01:15:02 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:20:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

15 01:32:01 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris ?
Performer: Gus Viseur
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:33:44 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:37:21 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:41:26 Trad.
Are mou rindineddha
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:36

19 01:45:59 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique fantasque (version original) (2006 - Remaster): Tarantella
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

20 01:49:23 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:27

21 01:56:53 Julius Harrison
Worcestershire Suite: III. Pershore Plums
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:23

22 01:59:16 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

23 02:04:23 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

24 02:09:55 Eric Whitacre
The River Cam
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:14:18

25 02:25:01 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

26 02:31:30 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

27 02:38:19 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

28 02:44:42 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

29 02:50:22 Joachim Raff
Symphony No.8 in A major, Op.205 'Fruhlingsklage': ii. In der Walpurgis Nacht
Orchestra: Radio-Sinfonieorchester Basel
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:08:31


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000vjlm)
Erik Satie (1866-1925)
Satie’s Serious Side

01 00:00:26 Erik Satie
'Sylvie' (Trois mélodies)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:26 Erik Satie
Cinq Nocturnes
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:12:03

03 00:20:47 Erik Satie
Socrate (Pt 1, Portrait de Socrate)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:27:04 Erik Satie
Socrate (Pt 2, Les Bords d'Illissus)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:35:29 Erik Satie
Socrate (Pt 3, Mort de Socrate)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:18:24

06 00:56:07 Erik Satie
'Les Anges' (Trois mélodies)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6pgsf)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
Handel's Chandos Anthems

01 00:04:24 George Frideric Handel
Have Mercy Upon Me (Chandos Anthem No. 3)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:18:36

02 00:26:57 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata In G minor, Op 2 No 6
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:36:32 George Frideric Handel
I Will Magnify Thee (Chandos Anthem No. 5)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:22:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000vjlq)
The Musical Land of Oz (5/5)

01 00:01:55 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:12:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Adam Johnson
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:51

03 00:29:30 Anna Clyne
Stride for string orchestra
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:42:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina from String Quartet no.13 in B flat, Op.130
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:50:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat, Op.133
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:16:12

06 01:08:24 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila
Performer: Timothy Young
Performer: Jacob Abela
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 01:17:12

07 02:25:28 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:03:42


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000bdjb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000vjls)

01 00:00:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:21 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op 13, i) Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:20:13 Dizzy Gillespie
Con alma
Performer: Deschanel Gordon
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:24:26 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 2 in F major, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:32:34 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz (Chanson)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:35:29 Gerald Finzi
Oh Fair to See, Op 13, iii) As I lay in the early sun
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:40:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs, Op 6, vi) None but the lonely heart
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:46:47 Benjamin Britten
Folksong Arrangements, Vol 4: The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:52:39 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:09

11 00:59:05 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major (1843)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:43

12 01:03:41 Joseph Haydn
La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:14:26 Anthony Payne
Symphony no.3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:40

14 01:24:54 Stanislaus Gastaldon
Musica Proibita
Performer: Jonathan Papp
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:29:46 Christopher Tin
Sogno Di Volare
Choir: Stay at Home Choir
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:39:06 Franz Schreker
Die Marionetten & Menuett (Der Geburtstag der Infantin)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:47:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 6 in E flat minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:14


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000vjlv)
30 minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:03:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; 1st mvt "Allegro"
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:10:16 Carmen McRae (artist)
Second Chance
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Victor Sproles
Performer: Curtis Boyd
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:13:51 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale transc. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:16:58 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:20:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:23:14 Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Erke, Mori, Erke
Performer: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:25:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000vjlx)
Experiment and Drama

01 00:02:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:31:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 (K595)
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:04:51 Robert Schumann
Ghost Variations
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:13:23

04 01:21:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 80 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:22:50

05 01:46:31 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Singer: Rita Cullis
Singer: Mark Curtis
Singer: Margaret McDonald
Singer: Matthew Best
Duration 00:24:34

06 02:11:48 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:16:55


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000vjlz)
Writing Technology - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000vjm1)
New Generation Thinkers
In Praise of Flatness


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000twxb)
Lute Junction

01 00:00:04 Kooshin (artist)
Meeday Dahabadeydii
Performer: Kooshin
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:08:12 John Dowland
Prelude, P. 98
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:09:15 Southeast of Rain (artist)
Day 8 Between Fleeting Somethings
Performer: Southeast of Rain
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:14:46 Sathönay (artist)
Tekirdag
Performer: Sathönay
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:22:02 Praed Orchestra! (artist)
Embassy Of Embarrassment
Performer: Praed Orchestra!
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:34:07 Raven Chacon (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Raven Chacon
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:40:54 Francesca Ter‐Berg (artist)
Wtybcrechk
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:48:12 Gavsborg (artist)
Domestic Termites Love Rock Music
Performer: Gavsborg
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:54:40 Ekegogo player (artist)
Ekegogo - Spike Lute
Performer: Ekegogo player
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:58:34 Telavi Ensemble (artist)
Dililme
Performer: Telavi Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:00:53 Marianne Schuppe (artist)
Deux
Performer: Marianne Schuppe
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:07:22 Maalem Mahmoud Gania (artist)
Shaba Kouria
Performer: Maalem Mahmoud Gania
Duration 00:08:52

13 01:16:52 William Parker (artist)
Essence Calling Out
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:22:29 Reet Maff'l (artist)
I'm Just a Bit Concerned / Trolley
Performer: Reet Maff'l
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:26:48 Xylouris White (artist)
Goat Hair Bow
Performer: Xylouris White
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:31:34 Toru Takemitsu (artist)
Kwaidan: 3. Biwa-Uta
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:09:05

17 01:41:30 Maurice Louca (artist)
Benhayyi Al​-​Baghbaghan (Salute the Parrot)
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:46:04 Evelyn Saylor
Fantas Variation for Voices
Performer: Evelyn Saylor
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Performer: Annie Gårlid
Performer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:07:38

19 01:55:10 M. Nageswara Rao (artist)
Telisi Rama Chintanato
Performer: M. Nageswara Rao
Duration 00:04:50