Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 APRIL 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000v3ph)
Bruch from Bremen

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan, op. 62, overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:31

02 00:10:06 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:25:34

03 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, op. 93
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:24:42

04 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:05

05 01:06:23 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44

06 01:27:27 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard) & Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

07 01:38:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52

08 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:38:54

09 02:40:27 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:22:12

10 03:02:58 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:15:05

11 03:18:19 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

12 03:31:50 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

13 03:41:59 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:54

14 03:47:15 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:53:35 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

16 04:01:13 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

17 04:08:54 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:18:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:14:30

19 04:32:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

20 04:38:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

21 04:49:03 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

22 05:00:22 Niccolò Jommelli
Miserere in D minor
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:20:58

23 05:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22

24 05:34:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000v7t9)

01 00:03:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:09:22 Johnny Hess
Vous qui passez sans me voir
Singer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:12:27 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:20:43 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:26:33 Leonard Bernstein
Psalm 3 (Chichester Psalms)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:34:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons; April (Snowdrop)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:37:02 Paul Simon
April Come She Will
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:38:49 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:42:21 Aphex Twin
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:09:00

11 00:54:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano', WoO 28 arr Bellison (Theme)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:01:07

12 00:56:41 Son Lux
Into Wind
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:07:11 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:15:06 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:20:21 Ewan MacColl
Sweet Thames Flows Slowly
Performer: Maddy Prior
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:24:48 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe (Water Musicke)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:30:37 John Tavener
Funeral Canticle (extract)
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:05:13

19 01:35:52 John Tavener
Sunrise In Your Heart
Choir: Capella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:40:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:16

21 01:48:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Panorama)
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

22 01:48:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000v7tc)
Schumann's Piano Quintet in E flat in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:38 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Music Arranger: Arthur Luck
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor: I. Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:13:27 Francesco Scarlatti
Sonata No. 9 in D major: I. Grave-Presto-Largo-Presto-Largo
Ensemble: Les Récréations
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:17:22 Roderick Williams
Eriskay Love Lilt
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:21:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92: III. Presto
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:08:34

06 01:16:14 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane: I. Circenses
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:16

07 01:21:45 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello más sutil
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:41

08 01:23:23 Najib Hankash
Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:29:42 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:21

10 01:38:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84: III. Vivace
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:19

11 02:27:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 45 BWV.45 (Es ist dir gesagt, Mensch, was gut ist)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:18:08


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000v7tf)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000v7th)
Jess Gillam with... Ryan Bancroft

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:33 Allan Gravgaard Madsen
Nachtmusik; III Ständchen
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Performer: Per Salo
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:35

03 00:02:47 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestra National de la RTF
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:06:09 Joby Talbot
Once around the sun; January - A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Manon Morris
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Everton Nelson
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:09:01 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Tillana, Kalinga Nardhanam
Performer: Aruna Sairam
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:12:32 Massive Attack (artist)
Unfinished Sympathy
Performer: Massive Attack
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:15:22 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba; 1. The Death of Andri
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:18:54 Nina Simone (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:22:02 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:25:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000v7tk)
Organist and Conductor Wayne Marshall on Parties and Practising

01 00:04:33 George Baker
Evocation 2
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:10:44 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome - 3rd movement: The Pines of the Janiculum
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:19:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Offertorio
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:31:07 Vladimir Horowitz
Carmen Variations
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:36:30 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major - II. Allegretto con variazioni, einfach
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:37

06 00:55:04 Maurice Ravel
L'heure Espagnole, M. 52 - Un financier... et un poete
Performer: Kimberley Barber
Performer: Georges Gautier
Performer: Kurt Ollmann
Performer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:59:46 Stevie Wonder (artist)
I Wish
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:05:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique, Op. 14 - 4th mvt "March au Supplice"
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:37

09 01:13:04 Jacques Offenbach
Concert Paraphrase of The Song of the Soliders of the Sea
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:17:05 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem - Lux Aeterna VII
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Duruflé
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Choir: Chorale Philippe Caillard et Stephane Caillat
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:22:54 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:17:57

12 01:42:21 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus - No. 10 Regard de l'esprit de joie
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:50:30 Al Jarreau
Why do the nations so furiously rage?
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:54:35 Yves Castagnet
Salve Regina Mass - Sanctus
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Performer: Olivier Latry
Choir: Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Conductor: Lionel Sow
Duration 00:04:25


SAT 15:00 New Generation Artists (m000vktg)
Schubert and Beethoven

01 00:01:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Adam Wynter
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:59

03 00:50:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F, 'Andante favori' WoO57
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:32


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000v7tp)
Lopa Kothari with Ayom

01 00:00:45 Fundi Konde (artist)
Kipenzi Waniua Ua
Performer: Fundi Konde
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:06 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Surbajo
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:11:20 Grupo Familia Vera (artist)
Inspiracion de los Pueblos
Performer: Grupo Familia Vera
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:17:07 Dalinda (artist)
Virág, Virág (Flower, Flower)
Performer: Dalinda
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:20:42 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Djourou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:26:48 Ayom (artist)
Cachaça e Macarrão
Performer: Ayom
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:33:07 Ayom (artist)
Me Deixe Ser
Performer: Ayom
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:39:47 Ayom (artist)
Cravo e Menta
Performer: Ayom
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:43:34 Grupo Monumental (artist)
Nadie Se Siente Cansado
Performer: Grupo Monumental
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:47:42 Piers Faccini (artist)
All Aboard
Performer: Piers Faccini
Performer: Ben Harper
Performer: Abdelkebir Merchane
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:53:07 Tassos Chalkias (artist)
Gi Ayta Ta Erima Lefta (For The Sake Of The Damned Money)
Performer: Tassos Chalkias
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:57:09 Wu Fei (artist)
Ho Hey / Cluck Old Hen (推炒面)
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:02:36


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000v7tr)
South Africa focus with Thandi Ntuli

01 00:00:14 Sisonke Xonti (artist)
Nomalungelo
Performer: Sisonke Xonti
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:35 Ndabo Zulu (artist)
Ngovivi
Performer: Ndabo Zulu
Performer: Umgidi Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:16:20 Asher Gamedze (artist)
Siyabulela
Performer: Asher Gamedze
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:26:27 Jonas Gwangwa (artist)
Batsumi
Performer: Jonas Gwangwa
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:31:49 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Jazz Epistles
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:36:41 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Did You Hear That Sound?
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:43:18 The Blue Notes (artist)
B My Dear
Performer: The Blue Notes
Duration 00:09:10

08 01:02:12 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Bra Joe From Kilimanjaro - Live
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:40

09 01:06:54 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Jol' Inkomo
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:09:17 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Izilo
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:12:48 Andile Yenana (artist)
Rwanda
Performer: Andile Yenana
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b01d0v9w)
Mozart's Don Giovanni from the Met


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000v7tv)
Musical Utopias

01 00:02:00 Raven Chacon
Double Weaving
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:41

02 00:12:49 Robert Fokkens
Lavernock Loops
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:18:59 Julius Hemphill
Syntax
Performer: Julius Hemphill
Performer: Abdul Wadud
Duration 00:09:09

04 00:35:55 Natasha Barrett
Innermost
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:18:42

05 00:56:31 Franceso Filidei
Finito ogni gesto
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:14:24

06 01:13:10 Claron McFadden
Thrift Hybrids
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Ensemble Klang
Duration 00:32:11

07 01:47:36 Sarah Jenkins
The Causeway
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:07:21

08 01:55:52 Tine Surel Lange
Muorjegarggu
Performer: Tine Surel Lange
Duration 00:03:05



SUNDAY 18 APRIL 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000v7tx)
Controlled Chaos

01 00:00:04 Damon Locks (artist)
Keep Your Mind Free
Performer: Damon Locks
Performer: Black Monument Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:05 Alan Braufman (artist)
Sunrise (Angel Bat Dawid Sunset Remix)
Performer: Alan Braufman
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:25 Tatsuya Yoshida (artist)
Pokopoko
Performer: Tatsuya Yoshida
Performer: Ono Ryoko
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:15:07 Patrick Shiroishi (artist)
an outsider knows an outsider
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:24:36 Andrew Woodhead (artist)
Ring Up/Plain Hunt I
Performer: Andrew Woodhead
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:32:21 Phil Durrant (artist)
The Cirro Sonata
Performer: Phil Durrant
Performer: Veryan Weston
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:36:11 Asher Gamedze (artist)
thesis
Performer: Asher Gamedze
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:38:53 Sana Nagano (artist)
Loud Dinner Wanted
Performer: Sana Nagano
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:48:30 Steve Lawson (artist)
Was It Something I Said?
Performer: Steve Lawson
Duration 00:11:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000v7tz)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Baritone Peter Mattei

01 00:01:16 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:10:44 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:15:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:49:32

04 01:05:24 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:29:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Andrew Dawes
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Terence Helmer
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:29:53

06 02:01:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:39 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

08 03:12:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

09 03:19:32 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:28:03 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

11 03:37:33 Frano Parac
Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:43:25 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

13 03:51:17 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:01:15 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:28 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:18:42 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:28:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

18 04:36:30 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

19 04:46:20 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:55:06 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

21 05:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:04

22 05:36:16 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000v7yg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:11:01 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, Op. 27: I. Allegro moderato
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:19:00 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet in C major Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:26:49 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of the Janiculum (Pines of Rome, 3rd mvt)
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Ensemble: Symphony of the Air
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:35:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:42:33 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush, Op. 92: No. 1, The Hermit Thrush at Eve
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:51:18 Matt Molloy
The Morning Thrush
Performer: Matt Molloy
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:55:33 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:03:49 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder for voice and piano: no.6; Er ist's
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:25

10 01:05:13 Sidney Torch
On a Spring Note
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:43

11 01:09:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op.28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:18:41 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:23:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor Op.25 no.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:29

14 01:25:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:28:56 Henry I. Marshall
Be my little baby bumble bee
Singer: Doris Day
Choir: Norman Luboff Choir
Orchestra: Paul Weston & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

16 01:33:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle, K.538
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:44

17 01:42:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 8 S.118 [1615 no.13]
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:44:39 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:49:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (4th mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:54:59 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (Expectans xpectavi)
Choir: Toronto Festival Singers
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:06:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000v7yj)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:02:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for harpsichord in C major, Kk 159/L104 'La Caccia'
Music Arranger: Willem van Merwijk
Music Arranger: Johan van der Linden
Music Arranger: Hans van der Heide
Music Arranger: Arno Bornkamp
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:05:08 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:27

03 00:16:15 Roy Harris
American Ballads, Set 1: i. Streets of Laredo; v. Cod Liver Ile
Performer: Geoffrey Burleson
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:21:21 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in D major, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:16:19

05 00:38:30 Toru Takemitsu
12 Songs for Guitar: No. 4 - A Song of Early Spring (after A. Nakada)
Performer: Flavio Nati
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:42:04 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea III for alto flute and harp: i. The Night
Performer: Josephine Olech
Performer: Anaïs Gaudemard
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:46:21 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:48:24 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:53:22 Emmanuel Séjourné
Concerto for Marimba Quartet "Gotan": Serenity
Ensemble: Wave Quartet
Orchestra: Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:08:22

10 01:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Guy Touvron
Performer: Pina Carmirelli
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:11:10

11 01:15:05 Sean Rourke
Bede's Death Song
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:22:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:19:29

13 01:42:15 Trad.
The Harp Without the Crown
Choir: Pressgang Mutiny
Duration 00:01:45

14 01:44:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:24

15 01:57:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite No. 2 in A minor - Allemande (Premier Livre)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:37

16 02:05:49 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:05

17 02:10:51 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: La serenade interrompue
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:50

18 02:14:04 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:53

19 02:18:06 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor: ii. Piacevole. Poco Andante.
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:54

20 02:29:00 Träd
Dalecarlian Suite No. 1 for lute: iii. Ganglek
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Music Arranger: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:02

21 02:30:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for viola and piano in C major, K. 14
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:11:00

22 02:42:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor TWV 55:A2 - III. Air a l'italien
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:06:34

23 02:49:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:38


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000v7yl)
Margaret Heffernan

01 00:05:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Sol da te (Orlando furioso)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:13:39 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:19:52 Nick Bicât
In paradisum (Requiem)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:33:54 Anthony Burgess
The Blooms of Dublin
Narrator: Anita Reeves
Singer: Alison Hargan
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:43:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:06

06 00:55:48 William Brittelle
Amid the Dinosaurs
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v20j)

01 00:30:46 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe op 48
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000v7yn)
Orlando Furioso

01 00:02:07 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Romabarocca Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenzo Tozzi
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:05:30 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina: Ahi, Melissa
Singer: Michaela Riener
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:11:41 Johann Adolf Hasse
Il Ruggiero: Di quello ch'io provo
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:19:05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland: Je suis trahi! Ciel!
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:23:41 Agostino Steffani
Orlando generoso: Ouverture; Menuet; Prelude; Gavotte; Menuet; Bourree; Gigue
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:32:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso: Act I 'Sol da te, mio dolce amore'
Performer: Jean-Marc Goujon
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:43:39 George Frideric Handel
Orlando: Ah, stigie larve!
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emalyanychev
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:52:43 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Verdi prati
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:57:14 Joseph Haydn
Orlando paladino H.28.11: Son confuso e stupefatto
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:52


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000v2zc)
Worcester Cathedral

01 00:01:01 Peter Philips
Surgens Jesus
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:17 Craig Sellar Lang
Psalms 108, 109
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:16:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:21:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:14:19

06 00:51:48 Henri Mulet
Carillon-Sortie
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:58:32 Traditional Spiritual
Wade in de water
Performer: Ann Sears
Music Arranger: Harry Burleigh
Singer: Oral Moses
Duration 00:01:53


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000v7yq)
Jazz for a Sunday Afternoon

01 00:00:40 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tutti For Cootie
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:43 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Bass House
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:13:13 Melody Gardot (artist)
Baby I'm a Fool
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:17:46 Stan Tracey
Triple Celebration
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:26:50 Count Basie (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:31:10 The Boswell Sisters (artist)
Roll On Mississippi Roll On
Performer: The Boswell Sisters
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:34:32 George Lewis (artist)
Salutation March
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Papa Bue Viking Jazz Band
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:39:13 Charles Mingus (artist)
Eat That Chicken
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:44:15 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:49:10 Carmen McRae (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:53:01 Paul Edis Sextet (artist)
Ravelations
Performer: Paul Edis Sextet
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000v7yv)
Leoš Janáček: music is a being come alive

01 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:00:39 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Performer: Hibla Gerzmava
Performer: Jan Martiník
Performer: Stuart Neill
Performer: Veronika Hajnova
Performer: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:01:39 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:44

04 00:02:23 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:04:58 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:06:13 Leos Janáček
Sedmdesat tisic [The seventy thousand] for male chorus
Performer: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Conductor: Lubomir Mati
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:08:07 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos case [Vec Makropulos] - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:54

08 00:09:01 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Adolf Tomaschek
Performer: Dalibor Jedlička
Performer: Elisabeth Söderström
Performer: Gertrude Jahn
Performer: Heinz Dressel
Performer: Jaroslav Souček
Performer: Jitka Pavlova
Performer: Lubuse Marova
Performer: Nadezda Kniplova
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Vladimír Krejčík
Performer: Zdenek Svehla
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:39

09 00:09:40 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Gabriela Beňačková
Performer: Peter Straka
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:10:16 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:27

11 00:10:43 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:18

12 00:11:01 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:35

13 00:11:36 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:00:27

14 00:12:03 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:14:07 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos case [Vec Makropulos] - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Elisabeth Söderström
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:37


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000v7yz)
Coming of Age

01
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:02:58
Mishnah 5:21
Read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:05:02 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:06:43
Tez Ilyas
The Secret Diary of a British Muslim Aged 13 3/4, read by Tez Ilyas
Duration 00:00:34

08 00:07:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina coelorum - motet for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:08:29
CS Lewis
Prince Caspian, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:53

10 00:08:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina caelorum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:10:37
James Joyce
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:11:34 David Bowie
Rebel Rebel
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:19

13 00:12:07
Libby Russell
gaff, ready by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:12:56 David Bowie (artist)
Rebel Rebel
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:48

15 00:14:24 Herbie Hancock
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock (piano), Freddy Hubbard (trumpet), Ron Carter (double bass), Tony Williams (drums)
Duration 00:03:53

16 00:15:46 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:22

17 00:16:44
Francoise Sagan
Bonjour Tristesse, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:01:23

18 00:19:42
Plato (Socrates)
The children now love luxury, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:31

19 00:20:14
Margaret Mead
Coming of Age in Samoa, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:15

20 00:20:29 Igor Stravinsky
Cercles mystérieux des adolescentes, from The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:41

21 00:21:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:39

22 00:23:11 Mike Shapiro
Spooky
Lyricist: Buddy Buie
Lyricist: J. R. Cobb
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:39

23 00:24:32 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Spooky
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:37

24 00:25:50
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:45

25 00:26:35 Maurice Ravel
Sunrise from Daphnis et Chloé
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:17

26 00:27:54 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:59

27 00:29:43
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 sc. v, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:39

28 00:31:32
Ovid, translated by Ted Hughes
Echo and Narcissus, read by Ted Hughes
Duration 00:02:15

29 00:33:48 Radiohead
Daydreaming
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:05

30 00:35:07 Radiohead (artist)
Daydreaming
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:58

31 00:35:10
Naoise Dolan
Exciting Times, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:50:00

32 00:37:46 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:02:32

33 00:39:09 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:02:27

34 00:40:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:15

35 00:41:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:00

36 00:50:33
Thomas Morris
All the Boys, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:53

37 00:52:28 George the Poet (artist)
Follow the Leader (acoustic version)
Performer: George the Poet
Performer: Maverick Sabre
Featured Artist: Jorja Smith
Duration 00:04:16

38 00:53:52 George the Poet (artist)
Follow the Leader
Performer: George the Poet
Duration 00:03:11

39 00:55:43
JK Rowling
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:59

40 00:56:52 Patrick Doyle
St Crispin’s Day, from Henry V
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:40

41 00:58:10 Patrick Doyle
St Crispin’s Day, from Henry V
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:41

42 01:02:36
Emma Cline
The Girls, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:59

43 01:03:36 Neil Young
Old Man
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:13

44 01:04:55 Neil Young (artist)
Old Man
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:14

45 01:05:50
Claude McKay
Adolescence, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:48

46 01:06:38 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:00:48

47 01:07:56 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000v7z3)
Riding the Waves


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000v7z7)
Killer


SUN 20:50 Record Review Extra (m000v7zc)
Robert Schumann’s Piano Quintet

01 00:00:29 Arturo Buzzi‐Peccia
Lolita
Music Arranger: Cecil Milner
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:10 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata No 2 in C minor for quartet without harpsichord
Ensemble: Les Récréations
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:14:14 Josquin des Prez
Missa D'ung aultre amer
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:17:42

04 00:33:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Paul Gulda
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:28:58

05 01:03:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:08:44

06 01:14:21 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:49

07 01:30:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV198, 'Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl' (Trauerode)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Thomas Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:32:13

08 02:04:24 John Tavener
No longer mourn for me
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Matthew Huber
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Performer: Amy Norrington
Performer: David Waterman
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 23:00 Iveta Apkalna's Pipe Dreams (m000v7zh)
A Concerto Of Equals

01 00:02:06 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Concerto no.1, Op.137 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter King
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:11:59 Jón Leifs
Organ Concerto, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Björn Steinar Sólbergsson
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:16:10 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no.2 in F, HWV.295
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:22:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Organ Symphony (3rd mvt)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:24:31 Joseph Jongen
Symphonie Concertante (2nd mvt: Divertimento)
Performer: Virgil Fox
Orchestra: French National Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:33:39 Péter Eötvös
Expansion (Multiversum)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Performer: László Fassang
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:12:08

07 00:46:01 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:53:29 Kaija Saariaho
Maan varjot
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:23



MONDAY 19 APRIL 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000p6dd)
Laura Marling

01 00:00:40 Laura Marling (artist)
Only The Strong
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:04:57 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:08:22 Jennifer Higdon
String Poetic (Nocturne)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:12:53 Jonathan Dove
Vertue
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:16:13 Santiago de Murcia
Gaitas (from Codex no.4)
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:20:14 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Sleep Scene
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:24:59 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:58


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000v7zm)
Music from a Catalonian Monastery

01 00:01:15 Franz Schubert
12 Deutsche Ländler, D 790
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:12:01

02 00:13:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles, Op 119
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:15:54

03 00:29:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:21:27

04 00:51:34 Leos Janáček
Dobrou Noc! (Good Night), from 'An Overgrown Path, Book I'
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:55:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 29 in G, Op 33/5, Hob III:41
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:17:18

06 01:13:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:26:29

07 01:40:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat, Op 130 (2nd mvt, Presto)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:42:44 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

09 01:52:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

10 02:01:16 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:21:45

11 02:23:19 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40

12 02:50:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Singer: Eline Solemark
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:22:51

13 03:13:33 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

14 03:23:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

15 03:32:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

16 03:41:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:49

17 03:45:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

18 03:53:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:06:08

19 04:01:15 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:09:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

21 04:19:59 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

22 04:29:51 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

23 04:40:55 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

24 04:49:21 Božidar Kunc
Tryptich for cello and orchestra (Op.40) (1941)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:11:29

25 05:01:07 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

26 05:31:51 Claude Debussy
Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Performer: Joel von Lerber
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:33

27 05:41:47 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000v8bz)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:09:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto: II. Romanze. Andante
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:18:25 William Byrd
O Lord who in thy sacred tent
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011 (Gavottes I & II; Gigue)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:34:09 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 6; 1. Moderato
Performer: Artis Quartett
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:41:04 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:45:57 André Caplet
Quintet in B minor, Op. 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:55:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:02:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:06:27 Trad.
Dives and Lazarus (Child No. 56)
Performer: A. L. Lloyd
Duration 00:01:05

11 01:08:00 Trad.
John Barleycorn
Singer: A. L. Lloyd
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Gilderoy
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:14:29 Traditional Irish
The Star Of The County Down
Ensemble: High Kings
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:15:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:25:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:34:20 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:39:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:44:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:54

19 01:55:50 John Bacchus Dykes
Eternal Father, Strong to Save
Performer: Luke Bond
Music Arranger: James Vivian
Author: William Whiting
Conductor: James Vivian
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Tom Lilburn
Singer: Nick Madden
Singer: Simon Whiteley
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:01:02 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:07:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:52

22 02:17:30 Thea Musgrave
Nostalgia (from Night Windows)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:06

23 02:23:17 Arthur Wills
The Fenlands: March: City of Ely
Performer: Arthur Wills
Performer: Cambridge Co-operative Band
Conductor: Dave Read
Duration 00:07:03


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v8c1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:53 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:09 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:11:12 Anton Rubinstein
Nocturne in A flat major (3 Morceaux Op.71)
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:17:52 Alfredo Casella
Capriccio (Scarlattiana, Op 44)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:23:18 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:29:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:39:18 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:46:21 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

09 01:01:06 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:08:29 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:14:42 Granville Bantock
I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago (Sappho)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:22:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.1 in C major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:11:40

13 01:35:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:38:36 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:41:59 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:46:37 Clément Doucet
Chopinata
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:50:03 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:55:09 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

19 02:05:16 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:56

20 02:13:59 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folksongs
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:09:03

21 02:23:40 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:28:54 Daniel Bacheler
2 Courantes
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:31:51 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:08:39

24 02:41:08 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

25 02:45:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:04:01

26 02:49:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v8c3)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Incognito

01 00:00:56 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No 47 in A minor, Op 68, No 2
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:06:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op 10, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25, Nos 3, 10 & 12
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:20:18 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem la mano", Op 2
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:17:26

05 00:41:19 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:47:36 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:10:45


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v8c5)
Oboe Recital: Schumann, Bach and Mozart

01 00:04:17 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op. 70
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Sonata in B minor BWV 1030b
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in Bb K454 (transc. O Stankiewicz)
Duration 00:23:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v8c7)
Baltic Week (1/5)

01 00:03:34 Dobrinka Tabakova
Orpheus' Comet
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:10:20 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat
Performer: Daumants Liepiņš
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:19:09

03 00:30:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Elina Buksha
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:40:49 Ģederts Ramans
Concerto Leggiero for Nine Jazz Instruments & String Orchestra (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Kārlis Vanags
Performer: Dāvis Jurka
Performer: Kristaps Luboys
Performer: Gatis Gorkuša
Performer: Laura Rozenberga
Performer: Edvins Ozols
Performer: Artis Orubs
Performer: Mikelis Dzenuska
Performer: Victors Ritovs
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:53:42 Arvo Pärt
Seven Magnificat Antiphons
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:13:31

06 01:07:48 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony no 5 (arr. for choir)
Music Arranger: Gérard Pesson
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:10:50

07 01:18:59 Giya Kancheli
Cinema Music Suite
Music Arranger: Vilnis Šmīdbergs
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:13:41

08 01:34:01 Yazeps Vitols
Fantasy on Latvian Folksongs, Op 42
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:15:38

09 01:50:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op 41
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:33:45

10 02:24:55 Emīls Dārziņš
Melancholy Waltz
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:14


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000v8c9)
Vox Clamantis

01 00:01:47 Trad.
Wake up, my heart - "Mu süda, ärka üles"
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:15 Anonymous
Gaudamus (Introit) / Rex viginum (Kyrie from Las Huelgas Codex)
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:12:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Symphonie armonie celestium revelationum/Symphonie to the Holy Spirit/O Ignis Spiritus Paracliti
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:19:07 Trad.
O Maria / Now the day is over "Nüüd on see päev ju lõppenud"
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:11:05


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000v8cc)
Alexandra Dariescu, Andreas Ottensamer, Robin Ticciati

01 00:00:56 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:33 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:16:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30: No. 4 Agitato e con fuoco (Arr. Andreas Ottensamer)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:23:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 102: No. 3 Presto (Arr. Andreas Ottensamer)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:27:53 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:37:02 Betsy Jolas
Une Journee de GADAD (Suite for children 1983)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:41:16 Missy Mazzoli
A map of Laughter
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:45:11 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:46:46 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse lent
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:49:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100: Ii. Scherzo. Allegro marcato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:34

12 00:58:43 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:03:40 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:07:39 William Lovelady
Psalm 104 (arr. James Vivian) [extract]
Performer: Luke Bond
Music Arranger: James Vivian
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Tom Lilburn
Singer: Nick Madden
Singer: Simon Whiteley
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:00:53

15 01:09:15 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate in C
Performer: Luke Bond
Singer: Simon Whiteley
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Tom Lilburn
Singer: Nick Madden
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:12:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 486 in fa maggiore; I Allegro non molto
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:17:35 Toumani Diabaté
Haïnamady Town (arr. Ian Gardiner)
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:22:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

19 01:37:47 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:43:24 Havelock Nelson
Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:47:48 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47: IV. Finale. Vivace
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:07:09

22 01:55:58 Alessandro Striggio
Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:44


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v8cf)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 4th mvt; Allegro molto (finale)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:11:18 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:36 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:20:03 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v91b)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major Op.15
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:36:48

02 00:40:58 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A, Op.39 no.15 (encore)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:01:28

03 00:44:33 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria; Alleluja-Vers 'Virga Jesse'; Hymnus 'Vexilla regis'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:56:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:56:31

05 01:56:40 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:31:21


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000v7tf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000v8ck)
New Generation Thinkers
The Feurtado's Fire


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v8cm)
The music garden

01 00:00:09 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Dún Do Shúil
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.15 in D major Op.28 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:11:14 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Envelop
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:16:51 Carl Friedrich Abel
Prelude in D minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:19:25 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Old Style (no.3)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:25:23 Seymali Ould Hamad Vall
Art's Plume
Performer: Khalifa Ould Eide
Lyricist: Ahmedou Ould Abdel Qader
Singer: Dimi Mint Abba
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:33:09 Kit Downes
Rings Of Saturn
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:39:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Theme From Sansom And Delilah
Performer: Nina Simone
Music Arranger: Nina Simone
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:44:57 Bryce Dessner
Requiem-Ashes
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:47:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major Op.96 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:03

11 00:54:51 KMRU
Behind There
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:00:06 Trad.
Meia Noite [Midnight]
Performer: Avelino do Carmo
Performer: Guilherme Carvalhais
Singer: Manuel Vicente
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:04:52 Naomi Pinnock
Between
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:10:27 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures Op.37)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:16:06 Mike Grigoni
Mount Carmel
Performer: Mike Grigoni
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:24:14 Trad.
Newcastle Lullaby
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Music Arranger: Adrian McNally
Music Arranger: Rachel Unthank & The Winterset
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:05:42



TUESDAY 20 APRIL 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000v8cp)
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea

01 00:01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:11:52 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:14:59

04 00:27:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:32:01 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:41:43 Frédéric Chopin
Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Singer: Amalia Lazarciuc
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:44:56 Frédéric Chopin
Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Author: Zygmunt Krasiński
Singer: Amalia Lazarciuc
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:47:38 Frédéric Chopin
Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:53:04 Frédéric Chopin
Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:58:00 Dan Popescu
Nocturne No. 7
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:02:24 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, for piano and guitar
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:07:31 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

13 01:32:46 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

14 02:01:15 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

15 02:39:20 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

16 03:16:11 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

17 03:23:52 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

18 03:30:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

19 03:37:47 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

20 03:43:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

21 03:51:20 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

22 04:01:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

23 04:10:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

24 04:20:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

25 04:29:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

26 04:38:39 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

27 04:47:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50

28 04:57:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36

29 05:21:10 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:18

30 05:35:49 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000v86g)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:19 John Oswald
The Narcissus (from "Airs for the Four Seasons", The Spring)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:50 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:13:20 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare Op.32
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV112 'Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt'
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Norbert Meyn
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:34

05 00:34:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:39:28 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:44:05 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:50:41 Johann Philipp Krieger
Die ausgesöhnte Eifersucht/Cephalus und Procris: Einsamkeit, du Qual des Hertzen
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Duration 00:08:37

09 01:02:19 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: ii) Un poco più mosso
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:05:34 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:13:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite no.2 in B Minor [1730]
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:12:00

12 01:26:12 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb (Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:34:17 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:41:45 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder - 3. Im Treibhaus (Orch. Mottl)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:49:01 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

16 01:56:47 Tito Puente
Oye Como Va
Ensemble: Tito Puente Latin Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

17 02:02:03 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Rogers
Duration 00:05:21

18 02:08:08 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Ensemble: Sejong Soloists
Duration 00:12:30

19 02:21:20 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:22

20 02:23:50 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v86j)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:07:40 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:11:26 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:16:05 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:19:45 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E major Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:28:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major K.414 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:38:38 Vassilena Serafimova
Miroirs
Performer: Vassilena Serafimova
Performer: Thomas Enhco
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:42:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:49:55 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:36

10 00:57:22 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:06:43 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:13:50 John Adams
Batter My Heart (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:07:33

13 01:22:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:28:22 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:35:30 Trad.
Sakura [Cherry Blossoms]
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:38:57 Oscar Rasbach
Trees
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:41:33 Jean Françaix
L'horloge de Flore (21 Heures. Silene noctiflore)
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Segal
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:44:07 Richard Strauss
Daphne Op.82 (Transformation Scene)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:50:47 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella no 2
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:56

20 01:55:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Hélios
Duration 00:07:31

21 02:03:44 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Heptapod B (Arrival)
Music Arranger: Max Knoth
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:08:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:20

23 02:16:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:52

24 02:27:18 Jo Knümann
Rumänisch
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: German Chamber Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:05:14

25 02:33:07 Anders Koppel
Still LIfe
Performer: Anders Koppel
Performer: Henrik Dam Thomsen
Duration 00:05:13

26 02:38:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor [for Emile Gaillard]
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:28

27 02:42:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:04

28 02:47:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:00

29 02:50:02 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v86l)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
A Tale of Two Cities

01 00:01:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op posth, 68 No 4
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:07:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Georgijs Osokins
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:21:08 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:13

04 00:38:46 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op 24, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:41:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op 30 No 1 & 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:44:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 50, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:50:54 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes, Op 64
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott
Duration 00:07:50


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d7zj)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 (1/4)

01 00:04:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovakian Theme
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:14:49 Guillaume Lekeu
Nocturne from Trois poèmes
Performer: Finghin Collins
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:21:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A-flat Major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:26

04 00:57:25 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 7 in C major (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:57:38 Trad.
The roving Dingle boy
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v86p)
Baltic Week (2/5)

01 00:01:28 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:09:53 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed Is The Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:15:45 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:25:54 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:39:54 Raimonds Pauls
Miniature, from the piano cycle 'Moths'
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Music Arranger: Jēkabs Jančevskis
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:44:54 Giya Kancheli
...A La Duduki, concerto for brass quintet & orchestra
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:18:27

07 01:03:59 Raminta Šerkšnytė
Midsummer Song
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:13:14

08 01:18:14 Ernest Chausson
Poème de l'amour et de la mer
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:27:47

09 01:47:50 Arvo Pärt
Kanon Pokajanen
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:44:34

10 02:32:34 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar Overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:45

11 02:42:06 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets from 'Cyrano de Bergerac'
Singer: Rauno Elp
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:02:33

12 02:45:12 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:12

13 02:55:41 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune - "Kodumaine viis"
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000v86r)
Tamsin Greig and Robert Hollingworth, Joyce DiDonato

01 00:00:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Orchestra: Flemish Baroque Orchestra B'Rock
Conductor: Rodolfo Richter
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:14:38 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:23:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911: No.10 Rast
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:32:48 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911: No.20 Der Wegweiser
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:38:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:51

07 00:49:28 Alessandro Striggio
Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:57:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:35

09 01:03:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:10:14 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:15:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:10:02

12 01:27:33 William Byrd
Da mihi auxilium
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:41:36 Kenneth Leighton
God's Grandeur
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:49:25 Joanna Marsh
Geocentric
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:54:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:57:29 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 12. Etude in C Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:36


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v86t)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:06:23 Paul Hindemith
Flute Sonata: III. Sehr lebhaft - Marsch
Performer: Denis Lupachev
Performer: Peter Laul
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:10:37 Kenny Wheeler
Of Smiles Remembered
Performer: Nadja Stoller
Lyricist: Norma Winstone
Ensemble: Nadja Stoller Group
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:03 Trad.
Where were you last night so late?
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:16:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:20:34 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:24:51 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:28:05 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:09


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v86w)
LSO with Rattle and Hannigan

01 00:03:36 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:20:05

02 00:25:21 Lou Harrison
Song of Quetzalcoatl
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:33:44 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:56:08 Edgard Varèse
Offrandes
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:38

05 01:06:24 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:29:43

06 01:36:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:40:37

07 02:18:02 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:11:29


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000v86y)
Maryse Condé's writing plus Suzanne O'Sullivan


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000v870)
New Generation Thinkers
Jean Rhys's Dress


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v873)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:05 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:08:36 Devonté Hynes
For All Its Fury (Gather)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:13:49 Dora Pejačević
Berceuse Op.2
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:17:05 曾成偉
High Mountains
Performer: 曾成偉
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:22:34 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Performer: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:28:18 Gyda Valtysdottir
Strange Attractor
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:30:37 Kronos Quartet
Garaba Mama
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:34:13 Tobias Hume
Pavan
Performer: Garth Knox
Duration 00:06:39

09 00:40:51 Fumio Yasuda
Rain Choral
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel String Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:43:07 Trad.
Just as the Tide Was Flowing
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:45:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F Minor, Kk. 69
Performer: Inger Södergren
Duration 00:05:57

12 00:51:20 Floating Points
Promises (mvt 6)
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

13 01:00:15 Crewdson
Saxbell
Performer: Crewdson
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:03:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.15 in E flat minor Op.144 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:13:26

15 01:17:35 Julius Eastman
Stay On It (extract)
Performer: Petr Kotik
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Amrom Chodos
Performer: Joe Ford
Performer: Doug Gaston
Performer: Dennis Kahle
Performer: Jan Williams
Singer: Georgia Mitoff
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:21:58 Marta Mist
Crack The Sun To Bleed A Blood Red Sky
Ensemble: Marta Mist
Duration 00:08:01



WEDNESDAY 21 APRIL 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000v875)
Haydn's The Creation

01 00:01:15 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Hob. XXI:2, oratorio
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Michael Nagy
Choir: Hymnia Chamber Chorus
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 01:43:35

02 01:45:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

03 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50

04 02:40:22 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:01

05 03:06:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

06 03:16:59 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:08:01

07 03:25:21 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

08 03:32:37 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

09 03:39:30 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

10 03:44:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:51:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

12 04:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

13 04:10:43 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

14 04:18:58 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

15 04:27:45 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:37:30 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:46:50 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

18 04:57:29 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:20:31

19 05:18:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:48

20 05:35:26 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Ellen Margrethe Flesjo
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:24:14


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000v8pt)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:00 Teresa Carreño
Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:50 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:06:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70 No.1 ('Ghost'); 2nd Mov't
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:22:01 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:22:01 Lionel Rogg (artist)
Concerto in A minor BWV593; 1st mov't
Performer: Lionel Rogg
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:34:27 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:41:52 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices; No. 15 in E minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:45:47 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:52:04 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:55:31 Bob Chilcott
The Making of the Drum: IV. Gourds and Rattles
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:57:27 Ivor Gurney
The Apple Orchard
Performer: David Frühwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:03:53 Giovanni Giornovich
Concerto No. 13 in A for violin and orchestra: Allegro Spirito
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:14:10 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:21:03 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:25:41 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:34:26 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:45

17 01:34:26 Michel Legrand
Ice Station Zebra: Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

18 01:34:26 Cole Porter
I get a kick out of you
Performer: Patti LuPone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:09:45

19 01:50:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations in Bb major, Opus 83
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:35

20 02:01:11 Nadia Boulanger
La Mer est Plus Belle
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Performer: Myra Huang
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:04:35 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:50

22 02:12:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Cello Concerto in C: Finale
Performer: István Várdai
Ensemble: Camerata Schweiz
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:11

23 02:22:50 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:15


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v8px)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:22 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:34 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (Der Engel)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:10:16 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (Träume)
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:16:45 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:23:08 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10`4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:32:25 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major AV.132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:38:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:44:44 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:51:02 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Sinfonies de fanfare
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernhard Läubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:09

11 00:57:11 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50

12 01:00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.2 in G major Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:07:23

13 01:08:45 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald (6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange])
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:13:31 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:19:35 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56

16 01:30:31 Haydn Wood
Paris Suite (Montmatre)
Orchestra: Studio 2 Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:34:29 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:06:19

18 01:40:49 Darius Milhaud
Marche nuptiale (Les Maries de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:02:02

19 01:42:52 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata (Quintet Op.30`6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Orchestra: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

20 01:46:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:29

21 01:54:35 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:48

22 02:01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Choir: Cantilena
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:20:46

23 02:22:33 Johann Pachelbel
Suite No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:14

24 02:30:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:06:19

25 02:37:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:24

26 02:45:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

27 02:49:48 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op.20
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:07


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v8pz)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
High Society

01 00:00:56 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:09:23 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasia on Polish Airs, Op 13
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:14:13

03 00:27:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:38:17 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:19:02


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d81r)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 (2/4)

01 00:04:08 Gabriel Fauré
5 Mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:13:23

02 00:19:10 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:10:38

03 00:32:42 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:40:58 Nadia Boulanger
Trois pièces
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:49:19 Francis Poulenc
Trois mélodies
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:57:30 Edvard Grieg
Puck, Op 71 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:57:52 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:01:51


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v8q1)
Baltic Week (3/5)

01 00:00:59 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:09:44 Pēteris Butāns
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Sonita Glazenburga
Performer: Ivo Krūskops
Performer: Eliss Balceris
Choir: Kamer Youth Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Aivis Greters
Duration 00:35:26

03 00:45:54 Rihards Dubra
Divertissement for flute, harpsichord & cello
Performer: Ilze Urbāne
Performer: Aina Kalnciema
Performer: Ēriks Kiršfelds
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:59:25 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater
Singer: Simona Brüninghaus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:24:57

05 01:25:58 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Farandole (Arr. Jörg Abbing)
Duration 00:03:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000v8q3)
St Matthew's Church, Westminster, London

01 00:00:34 Richard Shephard
Never weather beaten sail
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:07 Henry Lawes
Psalm 106 vv.1-23
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:14:45 Richard Shephard
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:22:03 Richard Shephard
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:31:25 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Performer: James Gough
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:15:45

06 00:51:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV 541
Performer: James Gough
Duration 00:07:08


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000v8q5)
Glinka from Timothy Ridout

01 00:01:00 Traditional Albanian
N'at zaman
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata in D minor
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:16:56

03 00:24:49 Serge Gainsbourg
Couleur cafe
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:04:54


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000v8q7)
Clélia Iruzun and Anthony Flint, Gerald Finley and Joseph Middleton

01 00:00:27 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:47 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: MultiPiano Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:19:29 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:26:17 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and air and rain Op 15)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:32:15 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op 13 No 3
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:34:38 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op 13 No 3
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:41:52 Franz Schubert
Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:46:25 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:50:38 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:57:43 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen (Schwanengesang D957)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:03:42 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:09:58 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:14:11 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:09

15 01:22:46 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:27:10 Thomas Weelkes
As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:30:54 Henrique Oswald
Violin Sonata in E major Op 36; 4th mvt, Allegro confuoco
Performer: Anthony Flint
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:41:25 Marlos Nobre
Poema Op 94'1
Performer: Anthony Flint
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:49:13 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Anthony Flint
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Music Arranger: Souza Lima
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:54:04 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v8q9)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:14 Thomas Campion
My love hath vow'd
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:07 Carl Heinrich Biber
Balletti lamentabili (Sonata)
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:05:28 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:08:01 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:12:39 Ned Rorem
Mallet Concerto: VI. Tag
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:14:45 Pablo Ziegler
Libertango (Arr. P. Ziegler for 2 Pianos)
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:19:49 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:24:33 Pérotin
Alleluia, Nativitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:20


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v8qc)
Steven Osborne 50th Birthday Concert

01 00:03:06 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock D965
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:16:44 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D940
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:18:05

03 00:36:01 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:55:38 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:45

05 01:02:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Bjørg Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:27:07

06 01:31:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:44:34

07 02:17:13 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:55


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000v8qf)
Shakespeare's life lessons


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000v8qh)
New Generation Thinkers
A Social History of Soup


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v8qk)
The late zone

01 00:00:07 The Caretaker
And bliss everywhere bliss
Performer: The Caretaker
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:40 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:12:41 Andy Sheppard Quartet
And A Day
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Michel Benita
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:20:17 Stella Chiweshe
Tapera
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:24:18 Howard Skempton
Images: Prelude 5
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:27:15 Eduardo Padilla
No Budget Film
Performer: Molloy and His Bike
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:32:11 Guillaume de Machaut
Nes qu'on porroit
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:39:20 Waclaw Zimpel
Tak, Picture
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:47:02 Sarah Kirkland Snider
Mass for the Endangered: Alleluia
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:51:03 Ernst Reijseger
Northern Lights
Performer: Ernst Reijseger
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:53:44 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto no.1 in D Major H.7d:3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:00:14 Cluster
Gissander
Performer: Cluster
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:06:45 The Modern Jazz Quartet
DA Capo
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:10:28 Alfred Schnittke
Voices of Nature
Performer: Jonny Rönnlund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:14:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.3 in C Major BWV.1005 (Largo)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:18:23 Meara O'Reilly
Hockets for Two Voices: IV
Performer: Meara O'Reilly
Duration 00:01:29

17 01:20:37 Alistair MacDonald
Munelicht > Sudrstjarna
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Alistair MacDonald
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:26:31 Björk
Unravel
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:23



THURSDAY 22 APRIL 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000v8qm)
Purcell and Tippett at the Saint-Denis Festival

01 00:01:13 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary, Z.860
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:10:16 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time, oratorio
Singer: Mary Elizabeth Williams
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Joshua Stewart
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Martina Batič
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 01:02:28

03 01:13:06 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

04 01:26:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

05 01:44:22 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

06 02:01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:26:58

07 02:28:34 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:33:52

08 03:02:43 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

09 03:10:13 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:16:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

11 03:26:50 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:05:18

12 03:32:29 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

13 03:38:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

14 03:47:54 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:11:46

15 04:01:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

16 04:08:18 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

17 04:14:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

18 04:26:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:36:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 22 in E flat major, "The Philosopher" (H.1.22)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:20:01

20 04:56:33 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

21 05:17:15 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op 36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:34

22 05:46:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000v9g2)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:56 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Contrapunctus
Singer: Elspeth Piggott
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:13:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F, Op.9: III. Poco Allegretto
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:19:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:33:38 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Performer: David Owen Norris
Author: Robert Herrick
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:37:30 Albéric Magnard
Quintet for Piano and Winds (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:14

07 00:46:41 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory: II. Very Spacious
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:07:49

08 00:55:47 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Sonata in A minor Op.7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:03:05 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis Dance in Green
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:10:24 Saulius Petreikis
Zemaitija
Performer: Saulius Petreikis
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:11:51 Saulius Petreikis
Skurdutė
Performer: Saulius Petreikis
Duration 00:00:33

12 01:12:17 Saulius Petreikis
Vakaro saulelė
Performer: Saulius Petreikis
Duration 00:01:21

13 01:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:59

14 01:26:12 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude in Jazz Style, Op.53 no.18
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:28:02 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude no.19 in Jazz Style
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:15

16 01:34:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:41:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:18

18 01:50:05 James P. Johnson (artist)
Jingles
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:24

19 01:54:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
A Hymn to Nature (The Invisible City of Kitezh)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:55

20 02:00:54 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:07:27 Thea Musgrave
Spring (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:04:44

22 02:12:13 Antonio Matas
Coucou
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Singer: Josette Daydé
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:42

23 02:15:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

24 02:22:59 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v9g4)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gloria (Mass in C major, K 317, 'Coronation')
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Corneille
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:32 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:10:23 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:14:59 Judith Weir
All the ends of the earth for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:24:35 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:32:39 Nicola Matteis
Variations on La Folia
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:38:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E, Op.109 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:12:11

08 00:53:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:57:41 William Grant Still
Land of supersition from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:06:20 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:11:07 Hugo Wolf
Mignon (Kennst du das Land?)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:26:32 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Pitter Patter
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Diana Doherty
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:31:46 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:37:56 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:41:04 Joseph Haydn
With verdure clad (The Creation)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:47:20 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet no.2 in E major Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

18 01:54:38 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:59:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:43

20 02:16:38 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music (4 Choral Songs Op.53)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:40

21 02:21:39 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:59

22 02:30:06 Philip Glass
Etudes, Book 1: No. 5
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:08:07

23 02:38:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in G Minor, RV 156
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky
Duration 00:05:23

24 02:44:37 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Duration 00:14:17


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v9g6)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
North of the Border

01 00:02:16 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op 55
Performer: Eugene Istomin
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:14:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op 67, No 1
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:15:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polish Songs, Op 74, No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:21:43 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak, Op 14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Polish R S O.
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:13:31

05 00:39:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne, Op 37, No 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:45:30 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:53:35 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d844)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 (3/4)

01 00:04:29 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:09:43 Muriel Herbert
I think on thee in the night
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:11:52 Muriel Herbert
Jour des morts
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:16:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G minor, Op.5`2
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:23:51

05 00:42:14 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op.48
Performer: Finghin Collins
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:45

06 00:56:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:58:06 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:02:04


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v9g8)
Baltic Week (4/5)

01 00:02:07 Amilcare Ponchielli
I Lituani: Part 1
Singer: Modestas Sedlevičius
Singer: Jūratė Švedaitė-Waller
Singer: Mickael Spadaccini
Singer: Arūnas Malikėnas
Singer: Tadas Girininkas
Choir: Kaunas State Chorus
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:35:59

02 00:39:29 Amilcare Ponchielli
I Lituani: Part 2
Singer: Modestas Sedlevičius
Singer: Jūratė Svdaitė-Waller
Singer: Mickael Spadaccini
Singer: Arūnas Malikėnas
Singer: Tadas Girininkas
Choir: Kaunas State Chorus
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:34:36

03 01:16:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
I Lituani: Part 3
Singer: Modestas Sedlevičius
Singer: Jūratė Švedaitė-Waller
Singer: Mickael Spadaccini
Singer: Arūnas Malikėnas
Singer: Tadas Girininkas
Choir: Kaunas State Chorus
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:30:38

04 01:49:32 Giya Kancheli
Khanuma: Promenade; Suite; Pikrebi
Ensemble: Xylem Trio
Duration 00:21:35

05 02:11:48 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Architectonics I
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:52

06 02:17:40 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Duration 00:41:09


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000v9gb)
Mari Eriksmoen, Gareth John and William Vann

01 00:00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace -
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:01 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:12:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 4 in A minor, movs 3 and 4
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:22:48 Charles Ives
The Children's Hour
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:25:14 Robert Schumann
Der Sandmann
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:32:42 Richard Rodney Bennett
Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star (Songs Before Sleep)
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:26 Herbert Howells
Andy Battle
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in D Minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:05

09 00:52:15 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:57:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:01:52

11 01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:09:06 Richard Rodgers
Sing for Your Supper
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Performer: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:13:26 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture in C Minor, Op. 80 (Live)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:58

14 01:28:58 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17)
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:40:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio! Ecco, Idamante, ahimè (Idomeneo)
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:17

16 01:49:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:55:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:19


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000twx2)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:01:00 Stuart Greenbaum
Scarborough Variations
Ensemble: NZTrio
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:07:13 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:14:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:17:28 Donald Macleod
The Old Woman's Dance / The Skylarks's Ascension
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Performer: Radie Peat
Music Arranger: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:21:53 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:24:28 Miles Davis
It Never Entered My Mind
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:02


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v9gg)
Shostakovich and Copland

01 01:52:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christina Pier
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:31:00

02 02:23:39 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Music Arranger: Joseph Kreines
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Jay Friedman
Duration 00:06:06


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000v9gj)
Bombing and morals, Flooding and the future


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000v9gl)
New Generation Thinkers
The Inscrutable Writing of Sui Sin Far


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000v9gn)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:06 JacobTV
Armseligkeit in F Major (Pianoboek no.1)
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:13 Moondog
Single Foot
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:04:09 Henry Purcell
In Earth
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Singer: Tim Harries
Ensemble: Quartet X
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:11:44 Sigmund Romberg
Softly, as in a Morning Sunrise
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:18:05 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Sola: III Epilogue
Performer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Performer: Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:22:59 George Frideric Handel
O sleep, why dost thou leave me (Semele HWV.58)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:26:18 The Beacon Sound Choir
Fortunate Ones
Choir: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:03:03


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000v9gq)
We Meet Again

01 00:00:10 Brian Eno (artist)
Manganese
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:55 Tirzah (artist)
Send Me
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:18 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:00 Daniel Avery (artist)
Illusion Of Time
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:15:54 Maxine Funke (artist)
Lucky Penny
Performer: Maxine Funke
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:19:11 Emily Hall
Wandering
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:23:15 The Hamrahlíð Choir (artist)
Vísur Vatnsenda-Rósu (Vatnsenda-Rósa's Verses)
Performer: The Hamrahlíð Choir
Performer: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:25:09 The Hamrahlíð Choir (artist)
Blástjarnan Þó Skarti Skær
Performer: The Hamrahlíð Choir
Performer: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:27:51 Hye-jin Park (artist)
CLOUDS
Performer: Hye-jin Park
Performer: Nosaj Thing
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:31:23 Satomimagae (artist)
Houkou
Performer: Satomimagae
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:34:07 Laura Cannell (artist)
HOLLOW SHIELDS
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:38:26 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Return To Burlington
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss
Performer: Jonas Munk
Duration 00:05:37

13 00:44:03 Nashville Ambient Ensemble (artist)
Breve
Performer: Nashville Ambient Ensemble
Duration 00:03:39

14 00:49:10 Eccentronic Research Council (artist)
Carol's Dream
Performer: Eccentronic Research Council
Duration 00:05:23

15 00:54:32 Radio Weirdo (artist)
VHS 3
Performer: Radio Weirdo
Duration 00:02:27

16 00:57:31 Babyfather (artist)
God Hour
Performer: Babyfather
Featured Artist: Micachu
Duration 00:02:29



FRIDAY 23 APRIL 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000v9gs)
Beethoven and Tchaikovsky from Russia

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Tyumen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Евгений Шестаков
Duration 00:45:32

02 00:47:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Partita no 2 for Violin, BWV.1004
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:52:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 74 ('Pathétique')
Orchestra: Tyumen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Евгений Шестаков
Duration 00:46:39

04 01:39:02 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32

05 01:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

06 02:01:13 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52

07 02:25:24 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

08 02:55:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in A minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:37

09 02:59:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

10 03:07:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

11 03:13:53 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

12 03:24:11 Hilda Sehested
3 Fantasy pieces
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

13 03:35:01 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

14 03:42:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

15 03:52:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:50

16 04:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:08:18 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

18 04:15:23 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:24:48 Ján Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:25

20 04:38:30 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

21 04:59:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op 35
Performer: Aylen Pritcin
Orchestra: Serghei Lunchevivi National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:23:44

22 05:23:41 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Lyricist: Paul Heyse
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:21:44

23 05:45:41 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

24 05:55:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:35


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000v9pw)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:51 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon concerto in C major, RV 476
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:18:34 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor 'From My Life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:33:50 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:39:40 Nino Rota
Sinfonia sopra una canzone d'amore (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Conductor: Marzio Conti
Duration 00:08:22

07 00:49:19 Madeleine Dring
Take o Take Those Lips Away (7 Shakespeare Songs)
Singer: Wanda Brister
Performer: Timothy Hoekman
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:52:54 Constant Lambert
Romeo and Juliet,1st tableau: Rondino; Gavotte & Trio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:58:12 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:03:22 Samuel Arnold
The Braes of Ballenden (Macbeth - Incidental music)
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:08:23 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Clive Lythgoe
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:11:10 Étienne Méhul
Les Amazones, ou La Fondation de Thebes - Overture
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:15

13 01:20:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:20:14
FRIDAY POEM
April Rise by Laurie Lee, read by Andrew Hilton
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:25:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:33:40 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:38:01 Antonio Salieri
Armonia per un tempio della notte
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:28

18 01:44:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello - Suite, Op.79
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:10:27

19 01:55:34 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:01:51 Robert Fayrfax
Sanctus (Missa Albanus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:07:35 Qu Wei
Flower Drum
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:10:35 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07

23 02:16:03 Arthur Sullivan
Ivanhoe 'Like mountain lark my spirit upward springs'
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:40

24 02:21:28 Don Banks
Elizabethan Miniatures
Narrator: Michael Flanders
Performer: Edward Walker
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:08:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v9py)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:43 Bob Chilcott
The making of the Drum - The Skin
Choir: Grex Musicus
Conductor: Marjukka Riihimäki
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:07:38 Fazil Say
Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:14:50 Franz Hasenöhrl
Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders
Ensemble: Berliner Solisten
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:24:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - finale
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:34:26 Antoine Forqueray
Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:38:59 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:45:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:32

09 00:59:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor - iv) Finale
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:14:31 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:21:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:33:32 Paul Hindemith
Der fliegenden Holländer: Ouvertüre
Ensemble: Quatuor Manfred
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:35:00 Edvard Grieg
Puck, Op 71 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:36:50 Andy Razaf
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:40:48 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:48:19 Valerie Coleman
Concerto for Wind Quintet - iii) Danza
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:54:23 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:40

18 02:02:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 - IV. Andante: Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:14:09

19 02:22:40 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:04

20 02:31:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:53

21 02:40:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:31

22 02:47:37 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:01


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v9q2)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
End of the Road

01 00:00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:23:41 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:21:43

04 00:48:05 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25 (Nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Zlata Chochieva
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:55:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polish Songs, Op 74, No 13 (transribed for cello and piano)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:28


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000d8zf)
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 (4/4)

01 00:03:56 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Finghin Collins
Duration 00:26:54

02 00:31:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C Major No.3 in Op.59
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:32:07


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v9q6)
Baltic Week (5/5)

01 00:05:49 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:11:46 Peteris Vasks
Cello Concerto No 2; Klatbutne (Presence)
Performer: Uladzimir Sinkevich
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:36:01

03 00:49:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Olesya Petrova
Singer: Josep Bros
Singer: Steven Humes
Choir: Latvian State Chorus
Orchestra: Cadaqués Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:15:30

04 02:07:26 Giya Kancheli
Caribbean from the film 'An Unusual Exhibition'
Performer: Oskars Petrauskis
Performer: Raimonds Petrauskis
Performer: Rihards Zaļupe
Music Arranger: Xylem Trio
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:09:22

05 02:18:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor (Organ): Finale
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:09:20

06 02:28:25 Sally Beamish
Haunted House
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000v7yv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000v9qb)
Dr Susan Lim and Arthur Fagen, Timothy Ridout and Tom Poster

01 00:00:23 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:06:54 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105'1
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:30 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:15:38 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:25:06 Benjamin Britten
How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:29:36 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:35:03 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor Op.120`1; iv) Vivace
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:43:15 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2; i) Allegro amabile
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:52:55 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:04:21 Ted Koehler
Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:08:31 Matthew Locke
The First Musick (The Tempest)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:12:58 Franz Schubert
Die Schöne Müllerin; Des Müllers Blumen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:17:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:23

14 01:30:55 Manu Martin
Lim Fantasy of Companionship for Piano and Orchestra, Act 1: Overture
Performer: Tedd Joselson
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:37:44 Manu Martin
Lim Fantasy of Companionship for Piano and Orchestra, Act 2: Companion Friend
Performer: Tedd Joselson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:44:57 Manu Martin
Lim Fantasy of Companionship for Piano and Orchestra, Act 4: New World Order
Performer: Tedd Joselson
Performer: Jerome Buigues
Performer: Michele Drees
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:49:37 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:55:42 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (Carmelita)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:22


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v9qg)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:39 John Williams
Jaws (main theme)
Orchestrator: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:05:09 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber in allen Gestalten, D 558
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:06:21 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:09:46 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:13:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

07 00:21:28 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Andante
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:24:32 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife (Live at the Deutschlandhalle, Berlin)
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Lyricist: Marc Blitzstein
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: The Paul Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v9ql)
The Strings of the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:33 Sally Beamish
The Day Dawn
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:20:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Hymns
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:05

03 00:37:57 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina for Guitar Op.52
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:12:59

04 00:52:06 Anonymous
From the Dancing Master (1719)
Performer: Joseph Payne
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:59:22 Carmen Ho
Susurrus for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:46

06 01:06:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:56

07 01:19:37 Arnold Bax
Sonata for flute and harp
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Duration 00:18:35

08 01:38:25 Thomas Tallis
Gaude gloriosa
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:17:20

09 01:56:13 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances for violin and piano
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:18:10

10 02:14:42 Gustav Holst
Songs from The Princess, Op 20a
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:12:11

11 02:27:16 Rebecca Clarke
Weep you no more, sad fountains
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000v9qq)
Pausing and Punctuation - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000v9qv)
New Generation Thinkers
Hoarding or Collecting?


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000v9qz)
Island Meditations and Shoegaze Bluegrass

01 00:00:03 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Nine Herbs Charm
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:22 Dialect (artist)
Feathers Dance
Performer: Dialect
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:54 Ambulance vs. Ambulance (artist)
You Were Always On My Mind
Performer: Ambulance vs. Ambulance
Featured Artist: Abul-Loul the Singer
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:11:50 Yelfris Valdés (artist)
Canto Congo
Performer: Yelfris Valdés
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:12:37 Yelfris Valdés (artist)
Aceleyo Aña
Performer: Yelfris Valdés
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:19:25 Nakul Krishnamurthy (artist)
Lal̩itam Varn̩n̩am Asuram
Performer: Nakul Krishnamurthy
Duration 00:11:12

07 00:31:39 Kemper Norton (artist)
crowshensa
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:36:47 Richard Thompson (artist)
The New St. George
Performer: Richard Thompson
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:38:53 Countryman (artist)
Confrontation
Performer: Countryman
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:44:43 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
Strange Dreams
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Performer: Ariel Kalma
Duration 00:06:29

11 00:53:18 Anna B Savage (artist)
Alluring Ponytail Dream
Performer: Anna B Savage
Performer: Geordie Greep
Performer: Hinako Omori
Performer: Sam Potter
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:00:28 Equiknoxx (artist)
Jump!
Performer: Equiknoxx
Featured Artist: Shanique Marie
Featured Artist: Gavsborg
Featured Artist: Bobby Blackbird
Featured Artist: Time Cow
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:06:30 Krononaut (artist)
Trypography
Performer: Krononaut
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:09:44 Τάσος Στάμου (artist)
A woman's moan
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:14:22 Phurpa (artist)
03
Performer: Phurpa
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:19:32 Himukalt (artist)
I No Longer Belong
Performer: Himukalt
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:26:01 Comorian (artist)
Bandits Are Doing Bad Deeds
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:28:55 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No.1 (Johannes Volk Remix)
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Performer: Johannes Volk
Duration 00:07:44

19 01:37:22 Jim Ghedi (artist)
Son David
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Duration 00:08:12

20 01:45:33 Sophie Fetokaki (artist)
Bist Du Bei Mir
Performer: Sophie Fetokaki
Duration 00:03:46

21 01:49:19 human heads (artist)
diana and poala
Performer: human heads
Duration 00:05:42

22 01:56:18 Jeich Ould Badu (artist)
Tirss
Performer: Jeich Ould Badu
Performer: Ahmedou Ahmed Lewla
Duration 00:03:41