Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000s3zy)
An Ode to Life

01 00:01:08 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from 'Peer Gynt Suite'
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:07:11 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Singer: Liping Zhang
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:19:39

03 00:27:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F, Op 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Long Yu
Duration 00:40:40

04 01:08:21 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:32

05 02:00:54 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02

06 02:24:18 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52

07 02:43:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59

08 02:58:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

09 03:04:50 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:11:23 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

11 03:20:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

12 03:32:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

13 03:39:51 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

14 03:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

15 03:49:35 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000s400)
Featuring pioneering female artists

01 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Ascent (Day 1)
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:05:25 Sia (artist)
Breathe Me
Performer: Sia
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:09:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Solo Violin No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: III. Sarabanda
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Molard
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:14:52 Rachel’s (artist)
First Self-Portrait Series
Performer: Rachel’s
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:18:35 Aaron Zigman (artist)
Main Title (The Notebook)
Performer: Aaron Zigman
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:21:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 80: II. Andante semplice - Andantino
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:30:04 Max Richter (artist)
On The Nature Of Daylight
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:36:13 London Grammar (artist)
Wasting My Young Years
Performer: London Grammar
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:39:34 Wim Spaepen (artist)
Sweet Sorrow
Performer: Wim Spaepen
Performer: Koen De Wolf
Performer: Ataneres Ensemble
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:42:19 Lana Del Rey (artist)
National Anthem
Performer: Lana Del Rey
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:46:06 Joseph Boulogne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Concerto pour violon No. 9 en sol majeur, Op. 8: Largo
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre Benard Thomas
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:08

12 00:52:19 Hans Zimmer (artist)
The Blue Planet
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Jacob Shea
Performer: David Fleming
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:55:30 Solange (artist)
Cranes In The Sky
Performer: Solange
Duration 00:04:11


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000s8dd)
Slow down with Celeste’s classically infused sounds

01 Floating Points (artist)
Silhouettes, Pts. 1, 2 & 3
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:10:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 5 in F Minor for Piano and Orchestra ii) Largo
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:13:02 Shirley Bassey (artist)
Light My Fire
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:16:26 Glenn Miller (artist)
Fools Rush In
Performer: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:18:58 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume for Piano, S 541: no 3, O Lieb, so lang
Performer: Kun Woo Paik
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:29:01 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Choir: Nordic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:35:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 ii) Larghetto
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:47

08 00:47:23 The Dixie Cups (artist)
Chapel of Love
Performer: The Dixie Cups
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:50:09 Sophie Hutchings (artist)
Home Again
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:52:35 John Santos and The Machete Ensemble (artist)
Caravan
Performer: John Santos and The Machete Ensemble
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:57:48 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Indifferente
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000s8dg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:48 Serge Rezvani
Le Tourbillon de la Vie
Performer: Serge Rezvani
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:09:51 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in A major, Op 69
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:13:30 Charles Trenet
Menilmontant
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:18:13 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:25:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: I Solisti di Zagreb
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:33:20 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (A Fairy Tale) - final movement
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:36:04 Sarah Neuman
Stories
Performer: Sarah Neuman
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:43:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:07:54

10 00:51:14 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:54:13 Snow Palms
Kojo Yakei
Performer: Snow Palms
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:05:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lucas Macías Navarro
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:10:48 Traditional English
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:13:58 Kathryn Williams
White, Blue and Red
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:17:24 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:02

16 01:26:27 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:32:20 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce (Fir-tree)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:34:59 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:42:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

20 01:50:34 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:35

21 01:57:26 Johnny Richards
La Suerte de los Tontos
Performer: Cory Band
Music Arranger: Philip Harper
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:02:42


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000s8dj)
Stravinsky's Pulcinella

01 00:00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1054: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:09:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony In F Op. 73a
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:17:25 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No 1 in A flat Op 29
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:22:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor (1877), iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:32

05 01:21:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Performer: Aisslinn Nosky
Performer: Max Mandel
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:55

06 01:28:50 Hans Gál
Dämmerstunde
Duration 00:02:41

07 01:31:27 Hans Gál
Waldseligkeit
Duration 00:01:57

08 01:38:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (closing section)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:29

09 01:48:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde', D.804: 4) Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Festetics Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:57:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.76/5: 1) Allegretto and Allegro
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

11 02:04:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B Flat, Op.76/4 "Sunrise": 3) Minuet
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

12 02:10:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74/3 'Rider': 1) Allegro
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

13 02:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op.18/4: 4) Allegro - Prestissimo
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

14 02:27:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis Op 123, ii Gloria
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:17:15


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000s8dl)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000cz05)
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding

01 00:00:59 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:32 Charlotte Harding
EP
Performer: Beth Higham-Edwards
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:42 Gabriel Prokofiev
Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Conductor: Алексей Богорад
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:06:22 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:08:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:12:18 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:16:05 Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band (artist)
Lover
Performer: Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:18:03 Anders Hillborg
Sirens
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:21:36 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
What, What, What
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:24:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000s8dn)
Conductor Karina Canellakis on musical majesty and baroque rock

01 00:05:32 Benjamin Britten
Dawn from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:11:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major Op. 130 - V. Cavatina
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:18:56 Leos Janáček
Kacena divoka (The Wild Duck)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:22:59 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:29:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
"Kuda, kuda" (Lensky's aria) from Eugene Onegin
Singer: Sergei Lemeshev
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Boris Emmanuilovich Khaykin
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:38:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 16 in G minor for solo violin "Passacaglia"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:48:41 Giacomo Puccini
"Tre sbirri, una carozza", end of Act I Te Deum from Tosca
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:55:08 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor - Finale: Anime
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Mie Kobayashi
Performer: Yoko Hasegawa
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:02:29 Joel Herron
I'm a fool to want you
Performer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:07:39 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:36

11 01:21:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Soanta No. 31 in A flat major - I. Moderato cantabile molto expressivo
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:30:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 - III. Finale (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:56

13 01:44:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Herr, unser Herrscher" from St John Passion, Part I
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:14

14 01:55:51 William Grant Still
Afro-American Symphony - III. Animato (Humor)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000s8dq)
Mark Isham

01 00:02:11 Mark Isham
Army Strong
Music Arranger: Beth Hough
Ensemble: United States Army Field Band
Conductor: Thomas H. Palmatie
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:07:35 Mark Isham
Fire in the Sky - White Mountains, Arizona
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kugler
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:13:04 Mark Isham
Blade - Intruder
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:17:45 Mark Isham
A River Runs Through It - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:22:23 Mark Isham
Of Mice and Men - Buckin' Barley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kugler
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:25:23 Mark Isham
Nell - Don't weep for Nell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kugler
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:30:18 Mark Isham
Black Mirror: Arkangel - Hide and Seek
Performer: Mark Isham
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:33:29 Mark Isham
The Black Dahlia - The Zoot Suit Riots
Performer: Mark Isham
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:35:40 Mark Isham
Dolphin Tale - Swim
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:42:00 Mark Isham
Togo - Harnessed to my Heart
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Isham
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:46:04 Nino Rota
Otto e Mezzo - La Passerella d'addio
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:53:23 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Judas and the Black Messiah - The Inflated Tear
Music Arranger: Mark Isham
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:43

13 00:56:19 Craig Harris
Judas and the Black Messiah - Bill is Recognized
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000s8ds)
Excavated Shellac

01 00:00:17 La Dame Blanche (artist)
La Maltratada
Performer: La Dame Blanche
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:03 Vassyl Yemetz (artist)
Z Ukrainskyce Stepiw
Performer: Vassyl Yemetz
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:11:28 Superba Molassana (artist)
A Partenza da Parigi
Performer: Superba Molassana
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:14:40 Hernández brothers (artist)
Sérénade (Sing, Smile, Slumber)
Performer: Hernández brothers
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:21:36 Adja Mint Aali (artist)
El Khar
Performer: Adja Mint Aali
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:25:13 Aster Aweke (artist)
Emiye Ethiopia (Mother Ethiopia)
Performer: Aster Aweke
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:31:24 Sutari & Fränder (artist)
The Flying Swans
Performer: Sutari & Fränder
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:36:47 Valentin Eugenio (artist)
Piritipit
Performer: Valentin Eugenio
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:39:55 Aung Oa Khei Ti Loun (artist)
Sein Bo Tint
Performer: Aung Oa Khei Ti Loun
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:47:21 Picoğlu Osman (artist)
Sıksara Horon Havası
Performer: Picoğlu Osman
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:51:27 Bush Gothic (artist)
I Fyw I Fôd
Performer: Bush Gothic
Performer: Angharad Jenkins
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:57:02 Tom Clough (artist)
The Keel Row
Performer: Tom Clough
Duration 00:02:47


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000s8dv)
Jason Moran’s Harlem Hellfighters in concert, Theo Croker

01 00:00:04 Chick Corea (artist)
Spain (Composite Alternative Take)
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Return to Forever
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:07:12 Thandi Ntuli (artist)
Dikeledi
Performer: Thandi Ntuli
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:15:07 Jason Moran (artist)
Russian Rag
Performer: Jason Moran
Performer: The Harlem Hellfighters
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:18:58 Janne Mark (artist)
July
Performer: Janne Mark
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:25:19 Jim Europe (artist)
How You Gonna Keep Em Down On The Farm
Performer: Jim Europe
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:28:25 Jason Moran (artist)
Castle House Rag
Performer: Jason Moran
Performer: The Harlem Hellfighters
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:39:48 Roba (artist)
Bitter Boy
Performer: Roba
Featured Artist: Jason Moran
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:47:57 Arthur Hnatek Trio (artist)
Midi Sans Frontieres
Performer: Arthur Hnatek Trio
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:53:09 Gee Gallo Minetto (artist)
Black Ball
Performer: Gee Gallo Minetto
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:58:41 Miles Davis (artist)
Pee Wee
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:04:02 Theo Croker (artist)
Getaway Gold
Performer: Theo Croker
Featured Artist: Rose Gold
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:08:29 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:13:41 Moodymann (artist)
I'm Doing Fine
Performer: Moodymann
Featured Artist: Amp Dog Knight
Featured Artist: Amp Dog Knight
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:17:36 OutKast (artist)
SpottieOttieDopalicious
Performer: OutKast
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:20:40 Fela Kuti (artist)
Expensive S***
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:25:23 Jason Moran (artist)
Memphis Blues
Performer: Jason Moran
Performer: The Harlem Hellfighters
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000s8dx)
Maria Callas at the Met: Lucia di Lammermoor

01 00:05:48 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor Act I
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe Campora
Singer: Paul Franke
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Duration 00:40:28

02 01:36:37 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor Act III
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe Campora
Singer: Paul Franke
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Duration 00:43:34


SAT 20:50 New Generation Artists (m00084c1)
The Misha Mullov-Abbado Group at the 2019 Ryedale Festival

01 00:01:26 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Circle Song
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:09:37 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:18:29 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Waves
Duration 00:13:52

04 00:33:25 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Pure one hundred per cent nunnery
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:41:03 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Stillness
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:46:19 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some things are just so simple
Ensemble: Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Duration 00:11:48


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000s8dz)
Mountain Messengers and Four Assignments

01 00:00:28 Neil Luck
Unmeasured Prelude 1
Performer: Satoko Doi-Luck
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:04:25 Max Syedtollan
Four Assignments
Singer: Max Syedtollan
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:18:09 Neil Luck
Unmeasured Prelude 3
Performer: Neil Luck
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:21:15 Tania León
Ácana
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:43

05 00:34:03 Joe Cutler
Elsewhereness
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:00:19

06 00:35:14 Louis Andriessen
De Stijl
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:00:19

07 00:39:03 Joe Cutler
Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii (1st movement)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:00:19

08 00:40:46 Joe Cutler
Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii (2nd movement)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:00:28

09 00:45:38 Joe Cutler
'Birthmarks' (Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii, 3rd movement)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:58:07 Christian Wolff
Mountain Messengers
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:31:04

11 01:30:27 Emiko Miura
Improvisation on Toy Piano
Performer: Emiko Miura
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:36:21 Black Top
Some Good News
Ensemble: Black Top
Duration 00:09:51

13 01:47:24 Hannah Kendall
Verdala
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:54:04 Nicole Raymond
Black Rain
Performer: Nicole Raymond
Duration 00:04:33



SUNDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000s8f1)
Marching music

01 00:00:08 Dave Douglas (artist)
Persistent Hats
Performer: Dave Douglas
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:07:58 Vera Desti (artist)
Danse Sacrale
Performer: Vera Desti
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:14:45 Dirk Serries (artist)
Areal
Performer: Dirk Serries
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:19:21 Keith Tippett (artist)
Zimbabwe Is Free
Performer: Keith Tippett
Performer: Louis Moholo
Duration 00:11:10

05 00:31:15 Selen Gülün (artist)
Daha Yavaş
Performer: Selen Gülün
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:34:56 Andria Nicodemou (artist)
No Birds, No Wind
Performer: Andria Nicodemou
Performer: Eric Zinman
Performer: Damon Smith
Performer: Laurence Cook
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:38:45 Michael Gregory Jackson (artist)
Heart & Center
Performer: Michael Gregory Jackson
Duration 00:09:45

08 00:49:16 Sandy Ewen (artist)
Purgatory of the Senses
Performer: Sandy Ewen
Performer: Damon Smith
Performer: Weasel Walter
Duration 00:10:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000s8f3)
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho

01 00:01:09 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:09:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:27

03 00:40:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:44:34

04 01:25:08 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:46

05 01:30:14 Emanuel Kania
Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Performer: Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska
Performer: Andrzej Grabiec
Performer: Pawel Glombik
Duration 00:29:23

06 02:01:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

07 02:35:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

08 03:11:36 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

09 03:20:58 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:28:24 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:20

11 03:37:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

12 03:43:54 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

13 03:51:40 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

14 04:01:04 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

15 04:11:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:21:47 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:09:24

17 04:31:32 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

18 04:39:03 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

19 04:47:51 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

20 04:58:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

21 05:23:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

22 05:30:22 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000s8qb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:38 Per Nørgård
Pastoral
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:25 Francesco Cavalli
Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:15:57 Adolphe Adam
Giselle, or [Les] Wilis - ballet in 2 acts: Act 2; Grand pas de deux
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:20:51 Michael William Balfe
There's a power whose sway (Satanella)
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Deborah Riedel
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:25:21 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:31:01 Max Richter
Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:34:20 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:40:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:51:04 Neil Ardley
Greek Variations
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:54:12 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:05:54 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:12:55 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:33:11 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:17

15 01:41:19 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger Act 3: Morgenlich leuchtend
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: René Kollo
Duration 00:07:54

16 01:49:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op.3 no.6 - Allegro
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:54:35 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:51


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000s8qd)
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir

01 00:00:56 Henry Purcell
'Dance for the Chinese Man and Woman' from The Fairy Queen, Z.629
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:41 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op. 25: 1. Widmung
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:22 Clara Schumann
3 Preludes and fugues, Op 16: 1. Prelude in G minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:11:02 Arianna Savall
La Salve
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Ferran Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:17:05 Vincent d’Indy
Karadec Suite, Op. 34
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:51

06 00:28:37 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 3
Performer: Donatella Failoni
Duration 00:14:44

07 00:43:48 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:52:37 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop slow tears
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:54:49 Jean Sibelius
Suite caracteristique, Op. 100
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:01:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:13:50

11 01:15:35 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (This little babe)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:18:06 Luigi Cherubini
L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:44

13 01:34:14 Vincent Delerm
Aereo from La vie tres privee de monsieur Sim (Original Soundtrack)
Duration 00:01:38

14 01:39:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 13 Op. 130 - fourth movement
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:46:30 The Unthanks (artist)
Monkey Dung Man
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:51:57 Ethel Barns
La chasse
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:58:48 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:27

18 02:05:53 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:51

19 02:22:17 Christopher Hobbs
Aran
Performer: Christopher Hobbs
Performer: John White
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:03:59

20 02:25:58 Cornelius Cardew
Father Murphy
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:29:47 Anon.
Trinkt und singt
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:37

22 02:31:20 Leroy Anderson
Whistling Kettle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:46

23 02:33:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - I. Largo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:33

24 02:35:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - II. Allegro - Adagio
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:06

25 02:37:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - III. Grave
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:50

26 02:39:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - IV. Vivace
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:13

27 02:41:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - V. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:20

28 02:44:33 Herb Magidson
The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Performer: Peter Skellern
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:34

29 02:49:40 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:46


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000s8qg)
Tim Harford

01 00:05:03 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings (Prologue - Pastoral)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:14:27 Brian Eno
Music for Airports
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:24:03 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes
Performer: Daniel Justin
Choir: Leeds Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Thomas Leech
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:34:14 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:41:50 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Introduction)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:49:02 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:57:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral) (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:38


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qrcv)
Dichterliebe sung by Ilker Arcayürek

01 00:04:48 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D544
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:45:00

02 00:08:41 Franz Schubert
D.121 Schafers Klagelied (D.121)
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:45:00

03 00:12:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:34:59

04 00:15:26 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:17:34 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse, D766
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:19:21 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D325
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:25:11 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:31:00

08 00:59:05 Hugo Wolf
Anacreon's Grab
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000s8qj)
RIAS Chamber Choir - Like a Phoenix

01 00:01:50 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientiae
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:05:28 Orlande de Lassus
Fulgebunt justi
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:08:02 Gilles Binchois
Veni Creator Spiritus
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:10:58 William Byrd
Sanctus & Benedictus [Mass for four voices]
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:14:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei I & II [Missa Brevis]
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:23:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:30:49 John Sheppard
Libera nos II
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:34:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:45:47 Martin Baker
Organ improvisation
Performer: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:49:07 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:54:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000s31k)
Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge

01 00:01:11 Trad.
We shall walk through the valley in peace
Music Arranger: Undine Smith Moore
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:07:20 Sir Joseph Barnby
Psalms 53, 54
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:08:24 Herbert Howells
St Augustine's Service (Magnificat)
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:17:39 Herbert Howells
St Augustine's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:28:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
By the waters of Babylon
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:44:53 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:51:40 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000s8ql)
14/02/21

01 00:00:54 Gareth Lockrane'S Grooveyard (artist)
Come On
Performer: Gareth Lockrane'S Grooveyard
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:15 Fats Waller (artist)
My Mommie Sent Me To The Store
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:10:12 Keith Nichols & The Cottonclub Orchestra (artist)
The Henderson Stomp
Performer: Keith Nichols & The Cottonclub Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:18 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:17:18 Artemis (artist)
Step Forward
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:24:10 Nancy Wilson (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:27:54 Chick Corea (artist)
Blue Bossa
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:35:09 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Misty
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:08:06

09 00:44:09 Mike Westbrook
Erme Estuary
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:11:07

10 00:56:06 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000jp9j)
Wagner’s Ring Cycle: The Ultimate Box Set Binge

01 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Josef Greindl
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:03:56 Anna Russell
The Ring of the Nibelungs (An Analysis) for piano
Performer: Anna Russell
Performer: Harry Dworkin
Performer: John Coveart
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:04:44 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Theo Adam
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:08:26 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Conductor: George Daugherty
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:09:57 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Theo Adam
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:15:39 Rick Wakeman
The Inferno Ride
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:28

07 00:16:07 Richard Wagner
Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09r4g7t)
Seven Ages of Love

01 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour Op. 12
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Ronald Thomas (Leader), Norman Del Mar (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:02:34
Michael Longley
The Sunburst read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:03:07 Leonard Cohen
So Long, Marianne
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:09:02
Elizabeth Jennings
A Child in the Night read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:00:34

05 00:09:03 John Tavener
To a Child Dancing in the Wind
Performer: Patricia Rozario, Kathryn Lukas (flute), Stephen Tees (viola), Helen Tunstall (harp)
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:11:16 Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet – Their First Meeting
Performer: Nino Rota (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:14:06
William Shakespeare
from Romeo and Juliet read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:00:41

08 00:14:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 - Adagietto
Performer: Weiner Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein (Conductor)
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:19:44
John Clare
I Hid my Love read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:23:55
Ezra Pound
The River Merchant’s Wife read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:25:46 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve ("Dans un sommeil"), song for voice & piano, Op. 7/1
Performer: Veronique Gens and Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:28:18
John Donne
The Good-Morrow read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:31

13 00:29:50 Alfred Reynolds
Suite: Marriage à la Mode - Gavotte
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:32

14 00:31:25
James Fenton
Hinterhof read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:53

15 00:32:19 Rufus Wainwright
Vibrate
Performer: The London Oratory Choir, Marius de Vries (piano)
Duration 00:02:42

16 00:35:02 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 "Lettres intimes" - Moderato
Performer: Talichovo kvarteto
Duration 00:05:27

17 00:40:31
Edward Dower
The Lowest Trees have Tops read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:56

18 00:41:24 Toru Takemitsu
Towards the Sea – The Night
Performer: Aureole Trio
Duration 00:03:33

19 00:43:07
Sarah Maguire
Perfect Timing read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:00:42

20 00:44:58
Thom Gunn
Tamer and Hawk read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:52

21 00:45:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra from The Gadfly
Performer: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:51

22 00:49:42
Daphne du Maurier
from Rebecca read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:01:17

23 00:50:30 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Judi Dench
Duration 00:04:21

24 00:54:53
D.H. Lawrence
On the Balcony read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:49

25 00:55:53 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:32

26 00:56:20
Harold Pinter
It is Here read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:29

27 01:01:28
Jackie Kay
Late Love read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:01:01

28 01:02:22 Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs, Op. 83 – No.4, 'I know that on my love to you'
Performer: Josef Suk (violin); Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Duration 00:01:50

29 01:04:33
Hugo Williams
Love Life read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:16

30 01:04:51
George Crabbe
A Marriage Ring read by Hattie Morahan
Duration 00:00:16

31 01:05:09 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D Major – Allegro moderato
Performer: Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:08:04


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002gtx)
A History of the Tongue


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09rwmc2)
The Last of the Volsungs


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000s8qp)
Stravinsky's Pulcinella

01 00:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major, Op 18 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:20 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:20:13 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in E minor, Op 1 No 5
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:32:43 Hans Gál
Morgengebet
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:35:24 Hans Gál
Nachtstürme
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:36:48 Hans Gál
Schäferlied
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:38:21 Hans Gál
Nacht
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Christian Immler
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:43:24 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:38:46

09 01:23:36 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:09:58

11 01:41:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis, Op 123 (Credo)
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:17:13


SUN 23:00 Journeys with My Violin (m000s8qr)
The Places

01 00:00:17 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:06:27 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring - Glorification of the Chosen One from Part 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:09:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:17:00 Frederick Delius
Violin Sonata in B major, Op. Post. - Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:21:36 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A major, D. 667 - Scherzo
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Alois Posch
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:28:25 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53 - 3rd movement
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:40:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica Op. 32a No. 2 - Presto, ma non tanto
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:44:57 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor - 1st movement
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:52:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op. 47 'Kreutzer' - 1st movement
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:55:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op. 47 'Kreutzer' - Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:00



MONDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000m0nm)
Georgia

01 00:00:45 Georgia (artist)
Started Out
Performer: Georgia
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:05:50 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:09:53 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:14:33 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:17:50 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:21:04 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:24:44 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:04:30


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000s8qt)
La Strada by Nino Rota

01 00:01:11 Nino Rota
La Strada (complete ballet)
Conductor: Marcello Rota
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Cristina Mosca
Duration 01:18:12

02 01:19:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

03 01:30:07 Roberto Piana
Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:06:38

04 01:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:17

05 01:54:16 Giovanni Valentini
Un dì soletto, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:05:31

06 02:01:08 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

07 02:20:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

08 02:41:55 Ján Levoslav Bella
Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:18:28

09 03:00:46 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

10 03:10:07 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:12:42

11 03:23:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:09:51

12 03:33:24 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

13 03:41:18 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

14 03:51:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:57:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:02:39

16 04:00:58 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

17 04:11:17 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:20:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:10:16

19 04:31:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

20 04:43:31 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

21 04:52:28 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

22 04:59:02 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:13:50 Param Vir
Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:58

24 05:36:07 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Viola da Gamba Concerto in A, GraunWV A:XIII:11
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:23:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000s8w2)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:54 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Prelude (Introduction)
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:09:22

02 00:11:14 Jan Sandström
Song to Lotta
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Swedish Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Hans Ek
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:16:10 Rosalind Frances Ellicott
Reverie
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Michael Jones
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:20:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.815) in E flat: Sarabande; Gavotte; Menuet; Air; Gigue
Performer: Blandine Rannou
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:31:24 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:38:49 Leo Brouwer
Una Dia de noviembre
Performer: Ricardo Cobo
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:43:32 Samuel Akpabot
Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:47:54 John Adams
Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:53:50 Francesco Piccone
Sinfonia per la mandola in D Minor
Performer: Juan Carlos Muñoz
Ensemble: Artemandoline
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:07:58 Trad.
Whistle Hora
Ensemble: Ferenc Santa Gypsy Band
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:11:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:16:37 Harold Arlen
Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
Singer: Bing Crosby
Ensemble: The Andrews Sisters
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:19:55 Ole Olsen
Trombone Concerto in F major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rune A. Halvorsen
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:27:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Dorinda, ah! diro 'mia' se mia non sei (5th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:35:41 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:50

18 01:51:08 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:29

19 02:03:31 Harry Warren
The Gold Digger's Song (We're in the Money) ['Gold Diggers of 1933' - film]
Librettist: Al Dubin
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Singer: Judy Blazer
Duration 00:05:09

20 02:09:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:55

21 02:18:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Nan Merriman
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:20

22 02:23:02 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:07:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s8w4)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:14:58 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:18:25 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry (Zavod)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:23:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:29:23 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances, Op 64: No 3 (Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:35:21 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Performer: Amélie Michel
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:09:09

08 00:45:09 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:48:44 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry (Zavod)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:50:10 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse)
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:54:00 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:13:57

12 01:08:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (Phaëton, Act 1)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:14:11 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:21:27 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:25:45 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:09:32

16 01:35:41 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry (Zavod)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:38:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:40:57 Arthur Bliss
Things to come (March)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:44:31 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:02:20

20 01:46:50 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:33

21 01:50:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:15

22 01:54:08 Lūcija Garūta
Meditation
Performer: Reinis Zarins
Duration 00:04:39

23 01:59:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
L'Espérance de Mississippi (from Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11, 'The Stock Exchange')
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:01:49

24 02:02:35 Jacques Offenbach
Galop infernal (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

25 02:08:25 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:35

26 02:11:52 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:18:11

27 02:31:34 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:48

28 02:38:17 Helena Munktell
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 21 – third movment (Andante quasi adagio)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Duration 00:07:58

29 02:47:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:01:44

30 02:50:31 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s8w6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
A Servant’s Lot in Life

01 00:00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Act 1, Cinque, dieci...)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:20:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera, K 196 (Act 1, Appena mi vedon)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:26:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, K 588 (Act 1, In uomini, in soldati ....alla bella Despinetta)
Singer: Hanny Steffek
Singer: Walter Berry
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:38:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 1, Notte e giorno faticar)
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Vitalij Kowaljow
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:45:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 1, Ah! Chi mi dice mai)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Duration 00:12:34


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0505zfj)
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 01:06:00

03 00:53:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chanson triste, Op.40 No 2
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 01:06:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s8w9)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02:43 Henriëtte Bosmans
Poeme
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:15:09

02 00:18:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:29:52

03 00:49:40 Gabriela Lena Frank
Concertino Cusqueño
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:37

04 01:02:52 Anna Clyne
Within her arms
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Angus
Duration 00:13:29

05 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:19:51

06 01:42:06 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz 113
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:27:54

07 02:10:40 Jean Sibelius
Overture in F minor for brass band
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:09:10

08 02:20:36 Henry Balfour Gardiner
A Berkshire Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:45


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000s8wc)
The Tallis Scholars in Tokyo

01 00:03:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major Op.5`1
Performer: John Crockatt
Performer: Tom Foster
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Performer: John Crockatt
Performer: Tom Foster
Duration 00:15:39


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000s8wf)
Orli Shaham, James Gilchrist

01 00:00:39 Leopold Koželuh
Sinfonia 5 in G minor (PosK I:5)- finale
Orchestra: Camerata Rousseau
Conductor: Leonard Muzii
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:06:24 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308: Pur ti miro
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Conductor: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:11:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with vc solo)
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:18:53 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:28:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 17 in B flat major, K570 - 2nd movement
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:40:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Orli Shaham
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:49:06 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:55:19 Orlando Gibbons
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:10

09 01:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures Of Prometheus, Op. 43: 16. Finale. Allegretto
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:12:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Celeste Aida
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:17:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Caelorum (Agnus Dei I & II)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:22:22 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:28:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:39:28 Stephen Dodgson
Inversnaid
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:44:31 Stephen Dodgson
The Turkey
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Mark Eden
Duration 00:01:56

16 01:47:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

17 01:58:50 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:03


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000126s)
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis

01 00:00:18 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:36 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:08:11 Alice Coltrane
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Rashied Ali
Performer: Tulsi
Singer: Cecil McBee
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:14:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:19:53 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:22:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:25:02 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:03:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000s8wk)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:03:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op.33
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:19:48

02 00:25:30 Enrico Chapela
Magnetar - Concerto for electric cello and orchestra
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:22:32

03 00:49:29 Arno Babajanian
Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:21:33

04 01:12:46 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:41:46

05 01:57:40 Pavel Haas
String Quartet No 2, 'From the Monkey Mountains'
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:31:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000s8dl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002zj9)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Three Hundred Years Hence


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000s8wm)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:29 Kate Ellis
Harts Blood
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G BWV 816 Sarabande arranged for accordion
Performer: Vincent van Amsterdam
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:15 Teguh Permana
Bumi
Performer: Jonny Nash
Performer: Teguh Permana
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:15:12 Odetta
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Odetta
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:19:39 Anonymous
Confitebor tibi Domine
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:23:03 Elori Saxl
Wave I
Performer: Elori Saxl
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:25:38 Paul Ben-Haim
Sonata a Tre for Mandolin, Guitar, Harpsichord: II. Lentamente recitando
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:30:07 Shane Cooper
Static mvt 7&8 [from Happenstance]
Performer: Shane Cooper
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:34:37 John Dowland
Flow my tears arranged for viola d'amore and cello
Performer: Garth Know
Performer: Sylvain Lemêtre
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:39:22 Khyam Allami
Naghmat Tahrir (Tahrir's Theme)
Performer: Khyam Allami
Duration 00:07:41

11 00:47:08 Carl Nielsen
Canto serioso, FS 132
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:51:18 Jordan Dykstra
Ghosting No. 3
Performer: Nadya Potemkina
Performer: Jordan Dykstra
Performer: J.P.A. Falzone
Performer: Dave Scanlon
Duration 00:06:34

13 00:57:51 Hugo Wolf
Nun laß uns Frieden schließen
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:00:27 Trad.
Hopkers Vals
Performer: Björn Ståbi
Performer: Per Gudmundson
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:03:13 Haana Tuulikki
Birch
Performer: Haana Tuulikki
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:09:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 63 in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, "Sunrise": II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:15:11 Timo van Luijk
Skagafjörður [extract]
Performer: Andrew Chalk
Performer: Timo van Luijk
Duration 00:04:22

18 01:20:10 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary, Op. 5: IV. Night
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:43

19 01:28:03 Lucie Treacher
North Sea Fields
Performer: Lucie Treacher
Duration 00:01:57



TUESDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000s8wp)
Mendelssohn's 'other' violin concerto

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:09:52

02 00:11:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello
Performer: Roberto Ranfaldi
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:37:56

03 00:49:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:49:12

04 01:39:25 Igor Stravinsky
Le Chant du rossignol, symphonic poem (The Song of the nightingale)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:20:33

05 02:01:09 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

06 02:19:57 Dag Wirén
String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Ensemble: Saulescokvartetten
Duration 00:19:54

07 02:40:16 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

08 02:57:47 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:20

09 03:03:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

10 03:08:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

11 03:17:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:14:26

12 03:31:54 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:51

13 03:44:56 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Music Arranger: Makoto Goto
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:03:59

14 03:49:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:29

15 03:54:04 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

16 04:01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

17 04:14:43 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

18 04:19:12 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:25:18 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

20 04:38:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48

21 04:46:44 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

22 04:55:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

23 05:10:25 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

24 05:23:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:05

25 05:47:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 6 in D major (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:09


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000s9bv)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:44 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:16

03 00:17:26 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau (Images, Series 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio in D Minor, BWV 583, arr. for Koto Trio
Performer: Reiko Kimura
Performer: Akemi Yamada
Performer: Keiko Miyakoshi
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:31:05 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:38:05 William Alwyn
Suite of Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:46:50 Tõnu Kõrvits
Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:51:13 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:01:13 George Walker
Lyric
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:08:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:13:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:58

12 01:24:36 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Suite (conclusion)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:35:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Songs of Robert Bridges Op.43
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:07:33

14 01:43:53 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:17

15 01:53:29 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

16 02:01:02 Louis Vierne
Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

17 02:06:17 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

18 02:16:29 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Dirge)
Singer: Neil Mackie
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:38

19 02:20:06 Benjamin Britten
Hymn (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Singer: Neil Mackie
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:03

20 02:23:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:07:24


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s9bx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:20 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:11:33 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:17:50 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:24:08 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:31:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:42:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:51:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:53:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:10:22

10 01:04:39 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:04:33

11 01:10:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

12 01:17:44 Guy Woolfenden
Illyrian Dances
Ensemble: Ithaca College Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Rodney Winther
Duration 00:10:16

13 01:30:26 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:34:10 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Octet Amsterdam
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:37:48 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:40:18 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:42:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

18 01:46:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:50:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:49

20 02:02:10 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:25

21 02:07:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
February (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:11:56 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

23 02:23:25 Eduardo Martin
Hasta Alicia baila
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:05:14

24 02:29:16 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:17

25 02:32:36 Rachel Grimes
Loretto
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:06:38

26 02:40:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:24

27 02:45:25 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

28 02:56:16 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s9bz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Life in Vienna

01 00:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 1, Champagne Aria)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:03:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K 384 (Act 2, Martern aller Arten)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:15:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Act 2, Esci ormai, garzon malnato)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Anna Moffo
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Duration 00:17:21

04 00:34:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Act 3, Hai già vinto la causa...Vedró, mentr'io sos)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:41:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 1, Finale)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Patrizia Pace
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Carmela Remigio
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:52:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di tito, K 621 (Act 1, Parto, parto)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:06:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000488d)
Light out of Darkness: Prokofiev and Beethoven

01 00:03:59 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:21:55

02 00:28:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (Harp)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:31:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s9c2)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:04:54 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:19:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op.74 ('Pathetique')
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:46:57

03 01:09:41 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No 1 in E major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman
Duration 00:46:51

04 01:57:11 Jean Sibelius
Tiera
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:04:10

05 02:01:46 Frank Bridge
Two Intermezzi from 'Threads'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:36

06 02:10:46 William Alwyn
Pastoral fantasia for viola and strings
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:14:04

07 02:25:20 Sally Beamish
Under the wing of the rock (Viola concerto No 3)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:14:00

08 02:39:45 Paul Dukas
La Peri
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:29


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000s9c6)
Charles Hazlewood, John Lundgren and Nina Stemme

01 00:05:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 6 in F Major, BWV 1057 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Andrés Locatelli
Performer: Alessandro Nasello
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:23:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:43:14 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:48:58 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:52:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:53

07 01:03:53 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:13:25 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:18:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in D Major, K. 271a/K. 271i (2nd mvt)
Performer: Liya Petrova
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:47

10 01:43:55 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

11 01:52:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:58:32 Franz Schubert
Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:05


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000s9cb)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:02:29 Lars Hannibal
Autumn Rain
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Performer: Agnete Hannibal Petri
Singer: Amalie Hannibal Petri
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:07:51 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:09:51 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:13:11 Alexander Glazunov
Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:20:23

06 00:16:18 Bob Chilcott
Con amores, la mi madre (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Ensemble: Tenebrae Consort
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:18:34 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:22:25 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:25:43 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Garota De Ipanema
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:53


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sbng)
Chamber music from East Neuk

01 00:02:58 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Performer: Krzystof Chorzelski
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:34:20

02 00:38:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:50:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:45:27

04 01:39:49 Richard Wagner
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:38:34

05 02:18:57 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

06 02:25:49 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:37


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s9cg)
Pakistan Politics, Water Supplies


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002ztx)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Mizora: A Prophecy


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000s9cl)
The late zone

01 00:00:23 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, H. 488: Ouverture
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:46 Carolina Eyck
Eternity
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:07:18 Trad.
Tsintskaro
Performer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:11:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: Scene IX. Epilogue (Largo sostenuto)
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:14:21 Dan Trueman
Songs that are hard to sing: no.5 Sad Song
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:12:04

06 00:26:25 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne (from Pièces in C)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:30:39 Okkyung Lee
Here We Are (Once Again)
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Jacob Sacks
Singer: Okkyung Lee
Singer: Eivind Opsvik
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:37:18 Anon.
A vous Tristan
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:41:37 Sigur Rós
Avalon
Ensemble: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:45:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit in E-Flat Major, BWV 106: Sonatina
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:49:09 Kate Moore
Blackbird song
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:09:24

12 00:58:34 Cosmo Sheldrake
Evening Chorus
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:14

13 01:00:22 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Brise (Breeze)
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:02:57 Antonio Vivaldi
L'olimpiade, RV 725: Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti. Licida, aria
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:10:46 Into the Wind
Harp
Performer: Into the Wind
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:15:18 Humbros
Dog Choir
Performer: Humbros
Duration 00:01:37

17 01:16:56 Mabe Fratti
Pasaste por Mí para Ir al Campo
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Concepción Huerta
Performer: Roberto Tercero
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:22:16 Franz Schubert
Litanei, D. 343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:44



WEDNESDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000s9cq)
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal

01 00:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:17:06

02 00:18:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:37:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:21:57

04 00:59:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:26:14

05 01:26:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:19:49

06 01:46:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

07 02:01:16 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:34:48

08 02:36:24 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

09 03:12:37 Orlande de Lassus
Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

10 03:18:39 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

11 03:25:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:31:29 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:40:27 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

14 03:45:42 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

15 03:52:15 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:01:09 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:09:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

18 04:18:59 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:27:32 François Couperin
Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:08:38

20 04:36:35 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:46:08 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:56:14 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

23 05:21:29 Zoltán Kodály
Pange lingua
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chœur du Carmel de Pécs
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:12:46

24 05:34:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000s9h7)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:05 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Sonata 'La Felicite'
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:09:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:14:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht (Cantata BWV 159)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:32:02 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:37

06 00:41:47 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:51:49 Fats Waller (artist)
Your Feet's Too Big
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:55:43 Joseph Jongen
Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Ensemble: Tetracelli
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:03:09 Edward German
Merrie England (Dances)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:07:28 Anon. 16th century
Pavana from the Braye Lute Book
Performer: Robert Spencer
Duration 00:01:33

11 01:08:56 Anthony Holborne
Holborne: The Fairy Round (Galliard No. 3)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:23

12 01:10:17 Edward Johnson
Eliza is the fairest Queen
Singer: James Bowman
Performer: Robert Spencer
Performer: Oliver Brookes
Performer: Dennis Nesbitt
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:12:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 no. 2
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:27

14 01:22:15 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:25:53 Stephen Sondheim
Broadway Baby
Singer: Julia McKenzie
Performer: Tim Higgs
Performer: Stuart Pedlar
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:35:07 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32

17 01:43:07 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48 - I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:47

18 01:44:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:24

19 01:48:15 Attila Zoller
Hedwigs Song; Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Ensemble: Attila Zoller Quartett
Duration 00:01:37

20 01:49:44 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:20

21 01:53:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:05:43

22 02:01:27 Franz Liszt
Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:47

23 02:08:52 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:16

24 02:12:03 Garth Edmundson
Toccata 'Vom Himmel hoch'
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:34

25 02:18:11 William Byrd
Iustorum animae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:46

26 02:21:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III. Rondo allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:34


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s9h9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:39 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:41 Arthur Sullivan
L'île enchantée: Dance of the Nymphs and Satyrs; Pas de Chales; Galop
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:13:31 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:17:50 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:24:12 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:30:08 Francis Poulenc
4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:38:12 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:12:21

08 00:51:19 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:57:44 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo (Panorama)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:05:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Huntsmen’s Chorus (Der Freischütz)
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:08:04 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:16:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:14:09

13 01:33:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:38:17 Michael Nyman
MGV (Musique a Grand Vitesse) for ensemble and orchestra: 1st Region
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:43:10 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:45:26 Alexandre Luigini
Ballet Egyptien, Op. 12: Sand Dance
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:49:42 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56

18 01:58:36 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:44

19 02:05:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:32

20 02:06:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Julianne Baird
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:11:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo Act II: "Vi ricorda, o bosch'ombrosi"
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:51

22 02:14:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis, Airs de ballet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:58

23 02:23:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

24 02:27:46 Giles Farnaby
Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:41

25 02:31:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:12:08

26 02:44:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:05:57

27 02:50:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s9hc)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Lessons in Love

01 00:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K 620 (Act 1, Bei mannem, weiche Liebe fühlen)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, K 366 (Act 1, Estinto e Idomeneo...)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:14:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, K 588 (Act 1, Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Richard van Allan
Duration 00:18:37

04 00:36:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Act 2, Porgi Amor)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail, K 384 (Act 2, Wenn der Freude Tränen fliessen)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Singer: Ian Paton
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:15:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00048bj)
High Jinks and Lyricism: Schumann and Mendelssohn

01 00:05:19 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Zee Zee
Duration 00:19:18

02 00:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49
Performer: Ryan Meehan
Performer: Estelle Choi
Performer: Zee Zee
Duration 00:30:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s9hf)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01:48 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:19:20

02 00:22:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony No 1 in E major, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:19:34

03 00:42:46 Franz Schreker
Chamber symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:25:04

04 01:10:46 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus moon
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Steven Hudson
Duration 00:12:31

05 01:24:06 Kurt Weill
Lady in the dark i overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:06:28


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002zvr)
St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:06:14 Gregorio Allegri
Psalm 51: Miserere Mei, Deus
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:13:02

02 00:21:50 Thomas Weelkes
The Short Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:28:30 Thomas Weelkes
The Short Service (Nunc dimittis)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:38:43 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:52:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor, BWV 548i
Performer: James Anderson-Besant
Duration 00:07:33


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000s9hh)
Mozart from soprano Katharina Konradi

01 00:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K. 476 - The Violet
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zufriedenheit, K. 473 - Contentment
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:08:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 12 in B Flat Major, K 172
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:24:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung, K. 519 - Parting Song
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000s9hk)
Murray Gold, Rachel Podger

01 00:00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:16:02 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:26:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:35:09 Robert Schumann
Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op. 90 - No. 2, Meine Rose
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:39:43 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:48:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 - III. Presto (Live)
Performer: Lana Trotovsek
Performer: Maria Canyigueral
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:56:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:03:43 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:09:58 Pérez Prado
Qué Rico el Mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Music Arranger: Joshua Davis
Ensemble: Havana Horns
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:13:09 Murray Gold
It's a Sin - 'The Boys Happy'
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:22:03 Murray Gold
A Special Sort Of Bus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:25:39 Richard Wagner
Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:31:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:40:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fragment of a Sonata in B-Flat Major for Piano and Violin, Fr 1782c
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:06:51

17 01:47:58 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:52:29 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:57:55 Clara Schumann
Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:01:09


WED 19:00 Opera on 3 (m0000x85)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Das Rheingold

01 00:00:10 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 02:38:18


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s9hq)
Turkey: Adnan Menderes, Populism and Istanbul's History


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002zw4)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Herland


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000s9hs)
A little night music

01 00:00:25 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141; no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:54 Tim Hecker
Obsidian Counterpoint
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:10:38 Robert Schumann
Röselein, Röselein! Op 89 No 6
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:14:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:21:37 Bill Evans
Elsa
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:27:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Piano Sonata in D minor, K 32
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:29:56 Traditional Chinese
Spring Scenes in Southern China
Performer: Wei Xiao Dong
Performer: Yuan Ke
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:36:51 Floating Points
Elaenia
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:06:56

09 00:43:51 John Tavener
No longer mourn for me
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Matthew Huber
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Performer: Batholomew LaFollette
Performer: Amy Norrington
Performer: David Waterman
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:49:03 Hania Rani
Glass
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:53:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: "Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix"
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: Vienna Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:00:51 Jan Johansson
Skänklåt (Från Leksand)
Performer: Jan Johansson
Performer: Georg Riedel
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:03:50 Poppy Ackroyd
Birdwoman
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:09:50 John Adams
Naive and Sentimental Music: II. Mother of the Man
Performer: Sean Shibe
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:15:36

15 01:26:32 Dawn Landes
Brighton
Singer: Dawn Landes
Duration 00:03:27



THURSDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000s9hv)
Louis Lortie and friends

01 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Kerson Leong
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:14:05

02 00:15:42 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor, L.135
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:12:33

03 00:28:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Performer: Kerson Leong
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:49:30

04 01:18:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:46

05 01:24:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Victor Fournelle-Blain
Performer: Natalie Racine
Performer: Anna Burden
Duration 00:35:14

06 02:01:07 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

07 02:32:45 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60)
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:28:30

08 03:01:37 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

09 03:06:40 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:47

10 03:15:51 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

11 03:25:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

12 03:41:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

13 03:53:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

14 04:01:07 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

15 04:08:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in A major, BWV.1015
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:15:12

16 04:24:21 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

17 04:29:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

18 04:44:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

19 04:55:00 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

20 05:00:10 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13

21 05:40:42 Nemeth-Samorinsky Stefan
Birch Trees - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:19:08

22 05:57:17 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli a 8
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000s9c3)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:14 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli a 8
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major, K 76
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:18:46 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:23:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Music Arranger: Simon Rowland-Jones
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:32:20 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Betteridge
Performer: Robert Millett
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:41:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:47:39 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:55:38 Mischa Spoliansky
L'heure bleu
Performer: Jeff Cohen
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble
Director: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:44

09 01:01:23 George Frideric Handel
Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:06:57 Carl Nielsen
Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:16:05 Edgar Bainton
All Night under the Moon
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:19:09 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:24:49 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:35:24 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Ensemble: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:09:56

15 01:45:58 Dawda Jobarteh
Firifiroolu
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Performer: Jacob Andersen
Singer: Preben Carlsen
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:51:01 William Lloyd Webber
How Do I Love Thee?
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:54:32 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Varhany solo [Postlude])
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:59:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:41

19 02:11:33 Trevor Jones
Come live with me
Performer: Stacey Kent
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:16:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

21 02:23:15 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:07:07


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s9c7)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:53 Andreas Romberg
Overture to "Die Großmut des Scipio", Op. 54
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Orchestra: Phion, Orchestra of Gelderland & Overijssel
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:10 Alec Roth
The Flower
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:10 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:22:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:08:51

06 00:32:41 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:40:14 Caroline Shaw
Valencia for string quartet
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:47:04 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:44

09 01:02:28 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:02

10 01:12:17 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:08:26

11 01:21:19 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:26:08 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:31:56 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Dance of the Paper Umbrella
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:35:53 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:37:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
6. Les Sauvages from Suite in G major
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:40:00 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:42:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:29

18 01:43:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:11

19 01:49:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.5 in B flat major
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:08:44

20 01:59:21 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:30

21 02:07:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:10:59 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête, Op 32
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:42

23 02:26:31 Johannes Brahms
Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91: I. Gestillte Sehnsucht
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Lyricist: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:09

24 02:32:35 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:46

25 02:40:40 Yuri Shaporin
Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Shimonov
Duration 00:04:47

26 02:45:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:30

27 02:50:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s9cc)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Doing the Right Thing

01 00:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 1, O sai che l'onore)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 Overture
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:13:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K 135 (Act 1, excerpt)
Singer: Simone Nold
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:13:06

04 00:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K 87 (Act 2, Lungi da te, mio bene)
Performer: Bengt Olerås
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:40:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito, K 621 (Act 1, Come ti piaci imponi)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:44:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito, K 621 (Act 2, excerpt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Duration 00:13:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004868)
Spiritual Perspectives: Golijov and Beethoven

01 00:04:25 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae for string quartet
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:22:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:37:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s9ch)
Thursday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:04:40 Alun Hoddinott
Lizard
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:27:56

02 00:31:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:19:46

03 00:51:48 Simon Holt
Troubled light
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:22:42

04 01:15:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 01:09:25

05 02:25:34 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony No 8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:27:10

06 02:53:03 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05


THU 17:00 Opera on 3 (m00010h2)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Die Walküre

01 00:07:14 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act I
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:02:13

02 01:28:08 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act II
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:24:55

03 03:08:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:05:07

04 04:19:58 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:37:06

05 04:57:21 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:31


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s9cp)
Adoption, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Renée Vivien and Violette Leduc


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002zgf)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
The Female Man


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000s9cs)
Music for the night

01 00:01:04 Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis
Sea Tower
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:06:06 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (opening)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:12:11 Aino Peltomaa
ÆR
Ensemble: Trio Peltomaa Franje Perkola
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:16:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major: Andante
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:22:28 Emily Hall
Instrumental
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:24:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of Farewell: Mond, du gehst du wieder auf
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:29:59 Hannah Peel (artist)
Emergence in Nature
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:05:58


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000s9cv)

01 00:05:57 Chuck Johnson (artist)
Raz-de-Marée
Performer: Chuck Johnson
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:14:48 Chino Amobi (artist)
Law 1 The City In The Sea
Performer: Chino Amobi
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:19:17 Sebastian Reynolds (artist)
Mother's Day
Performer: Sebastian Reynolds
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:21:36 Naoko Sakata (artist)
Improvisation No. 1
Performer: Naoko Sakata
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:30:54 Gesualdo Six (artist)
Lumen
Performer: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:33:45 Mirry (artist)
Consolation
Performer: Mirry
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:37:55 Nathan Micay (artist)
Ecstasy Is On Maple Mountain
Performer: Nathan Micay
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:43:30 Elysia Crampton Chuquimia (artist)
Crest
Performer: Elysia Crampton Chuquimia
Featured Artist: Fanny Pankara Chuquimia
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:47:39 Cindy Lee (artist)
What's Tonight To Eternity
Performer: Cindy Lee
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:50:17 Madlib (artist)
Hopprock
Performer: Madlib
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:54:35 John Peters (artist)
Calm Voyage
Performer: John Peters
Duration 00:05:23



FRIDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000s9cx)
Schubert Lieder

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:50 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D. 544
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:01 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D. 541
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:12:49 Franz Schubert
Iphigenia, D. 573
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:16:33 Franz Schubert
Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:15:58

06 00:32:58 Franz Schubert
Mignon, D. 321
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:37:15 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:40:25 Franz Schubert
Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:43:37 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:48:27 Franz Schubert
La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:50:17 Franz Schubert
Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:08:55

12 00:59:09 Franz Schubert
Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:04:19 Franz Schubert
Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:01:46

14 01:06:21 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:09:47 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

16 01:24:35 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:27:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

18 02:01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

19 02:36:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

20 03:12:10 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:56

21 03:19:33 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

22 03:27:20 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

23 03:35:37 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

24 03:43:28 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

25 03:51:25 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

26 04:01:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

27 04:10:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

28 04:19:34 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

29 04:29:46 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

30 04:38:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

31 04:48:02 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

32 04:57:30 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

33 05:20:37 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42

34 05:41:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:18:00


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000sbbk)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:12 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:46 Sergei Prokofiev
12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Serenade
Music Arranger: Sergei Babayan
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:09:04 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:21:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:08:45

06 00:31:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:37

07 00:42:27 William Fox
Teach me thy way, O Lord
Choir: Romsey Abbey Choir
Director: George Richford
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:45:38 Jean Françaix
Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
Performer: John de Lancie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:52:35 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:45

10 01:03:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:11:06 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Choir of St Michael's College, Tenbury
Director: Lucian Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:14:16 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:18:02 Joly Braga Santos
Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:18:02
FRIDAY POEM
Sonnet no. 42 from 'Sonnets from the Portuguese' by Elizabeth Barrett-Browning
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:26:07 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:35:25 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:40:09 George Gershwin
S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:44:33 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:40

19 01:50:36 William Sterndale Bennett
Come live with me
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:24

20 01:57:22 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

21 02:02:36 Stephen Sondheim
Never get lost / Take me to the world
Music Arranger: Daniel Troob
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:55

22 02:07:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:56

23 02:16:59 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

24 02:23:17 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:07:09


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000sbbm)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:16:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:27:50 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Mother's Love
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:32:08 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:40:06 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:46:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:07:28

09 00:54:53 Robert White
Portio mea
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for clarinet and string quartet in B flat major K. Anh. 91
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:07:45

11 01:13:56 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Sarabande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:20:24 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:13:45

13 01:36:31 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:40:49 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:44:04 George Frideric Handel
Love sound the alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:50:16 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:57

17 02:01:57 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II Scene 1
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:13:12

18 02:16:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:02:54

19 02:18:54 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: John Constable
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:22:44 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:50

21 02:31:37 John Ireland
Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

22 02:38:08 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Boléro de concert, Op 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:26

23 02:42:56 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:15:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sbbp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Stirring the Pot

01 00:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K 620 (Act 2, Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen)
Singer: Erika Miklósa
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K 384 (Act 1, Solche hergelauf'ne Laffen)
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K 492 (Act 1, La Vendetta... via, resti servita)
Performer: Jane Berbié
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:17:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, K 366 (Act 3, Ha vinto amore...d'Oreste, d'Aiace)
Singer: Luca Tittoto
Singer: Richard Croft
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:27:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K 620 (Act 1, Finale)
Performer: Matthias Bernhold
Performer: Martin Olbertz
Performer: Tobias Beyer
Singer: Christoph Strehl
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Kurt Azesberger
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:41

06 00:43:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527 (Act 2, Finale)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Moja Erdmann
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Rastatt Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:14:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00048d6)
A Tower and a Garden: Shaw and Chausson

01 00:05:12 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod for string quartet
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:17:07 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op 21
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Zee Zee
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:41:47


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sbbr)
Live from Cardiff - the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:24:00 Eleanor Alberga
Violin concerto No 2, 'Narcissus'
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:30:00 Thea Musgrave
Orfeo 1
Performer: Patricia Spencer
Duration 00:13:10

03 00:35:35 Eleanor Alberga
Violin concerto No 2, 'Narcissus'
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:15:00 Thea Musgrave
Green
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:30:00 Carl Nielsen
Movement for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:26:00

06 01:45:06 Thea Musgrave
Orfeo 1
Performer: Patricia Spencer
Duration 00:20:00

07 02:04:31 Jean Sibelius
Praeludium
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edward Hodgson
Duration 00:04:05

08 02:09:30 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:20:00


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000jp9j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 Opera on 3 (m00016rn)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Siegfried

01 00:07:46 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act I
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:17:25

02 01:37:37 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act II
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:12:10

03 03:10:48 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act III
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:17:23

04 04:35:26 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000sbbv)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002zyk)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Woman on the Edge of Time


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000mdm1)
Subterranean Sounds

01 00:00:02 Laraaji (artist)
This Too Shall Pass
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:13 Emptyset (artist)
Chislehurst Mine - Kent, England 02.11.12
Performer: Emptyset
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:10:29 Steve Earle & The Dukes (artist)
Devil Put The Coal In The Ground
Performer: Steve Earle & The Dukes
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:14:26 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Underground Root
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:17:20 Patrick Farmer (artist)
Brocket Hall Tree Roots Underwater
Performer: Patrick Farmer
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:20:20 Maurício Takara (artist)
Linha D'Agua
Performer: Maurício Takara
Performer: Carla Boregas
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:26:39 Tony Allen (artist)
We've Landed (Matthew Herbert's Absence Dub Remix)
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:31:01 Cinder Well (artist)
From Behind The Curtain
Performer: Cinder Well
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:37:26 Kanako Horiuchi (artist)
Hope
Performer: Kanako Horiuchi
Duration 00:08:19

10 00:48:01 Natalia Paruz (artist)
Another Earth
Performer: Natalia Paruz
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:50:50 Pepe Deluxé (artist)
In The Cave
Performer: Pepe Deluxé
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:52:40 Group from Joban (artist)
Coal miner's songs of Joban
Performer: Group from Joban
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:55:54 Deep Listening Band (artist)
CCCC (Cistern Chapel Chance Chants)
Performer: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:15:47

14 01:12:53 Chicago Underground Quartet (artist)
Unique Spiral
Performer: Chicago Underground Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:18:20 Taeko Ohnuki (artist)
Dobutsu Puzzle
Performer: Taeko Ohnuki
Featured Artist: おしゃれTV
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:22:37 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Penda Djiga
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:27:05 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Skotoseme
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:34:54 Metadevice (artist)
Hegemony of Homogeneity
Performer: Metadevice
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:39:24 Fragile Self (artist)
Influx In Flux
Performer: Fragile Self
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:44:52 Coober Pedy University Band (artist)
Kookaburra
Performer: Coober Pedy University Band
Duration 00:06:46

21 01:51:37 Sandra Crisp (artist)
Mapping London's Subterranean Rivers
Performer: Sandra Crisp
Duration 00:04:38

22 01:57:27 Louis Killen (artist)
The Coalowner And The Pitman's Wife
Performer: Louis Killen
Duration 00:02:34