Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 JANUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000qwjs)
Schumann from Budapest

01 00:01:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:34:09

02 00:35:37 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Gergely Devich
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:25:45

03 01:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011'
Performer: Gergely Devich
Duration 00:04:06

04 01:06:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:39:20

05 01:45:55 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:18

06 01:53:13 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:06:36

07 02:01:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

08 02:42:56 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:21:43

09 03:04:52 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

10 03:13:59 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

11 03:22:33 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

12 03:30:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

13 03:39:18 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:05:47

14 03:45:35 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:04:59

15 03:50:47 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

16 04:01:05 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

17 04:10:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:18:55 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:29:21 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

20 04:38:01 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

21 04:47:21 René Eespere
Sub specie quietatis - for percussion and choir
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:08:50

22 04:56:42 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:16:34

23 05:13:42 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

24 05:36:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000r3d4)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:37 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:08:43 Pelham Humfrey
A lover I'm born and a lover I'll be
Performer: Matthew Spring
Singer: Sara Stowe
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:10:52 Jo Van Wetter
La Plage
Singer: Marie Laforêt
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:13:45 Déodat de Séverac
Valse Romantique [En vacances]
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:17:12 Charles Trenet
Le piano de la plage
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:21:09 Amy Beach
Laudamus Te [Grand Mass in E flat major]
Choir: Stow Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Stow Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Jones
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:29:47 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade & The Departure [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:35:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:37:28 Ernest Bloch
Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:41:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:46:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

12 00:50:08 Enrique Granados
Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:54:36 Keith Kenniff
Day in day out
Performer: Goldmund
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:05:10 Havergal Brian
The Tinker's Wedding
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:13:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Prologue
Music Arranger: Paul Clark
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:21:21 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige [Preludes, Book 1]
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:27:04 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:30:07 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Serenade in E flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:05:09

19 01:36:24 William Grant Still
Woven Silver [7 Traceries for piano]
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:14

20 01:37:38 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:37

21 01:43:15 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Woven Song
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:59

22 01:47:20 Traditional Peruvian
Dennos lecencia señores
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:29

23 01:50:45 Anonymous
Matais de incendios [Manuscrito do grupo de Mogi das Cruzes, 17thC]
Ensemble: Vox Brasiliensis
Director: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:02:20

24 01:55:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor (1887)
Orchestra: Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Kogan
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000r3d6)
Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:24 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 162, D. 574 "Grand Duo" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ariadne Daskalakis
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I:83 "The hen" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:19:19 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
100 Transcendental Studies, KSS 66 (Nos. 86 & 89)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:24:14 Paul Ben-Haim
Pan Op. 17 (1st mvt)
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:07:14

06 01:22:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4h mvt)
Performer: Nathan Meltzer
Performer: Rohan de Silva
Duration 00:06:46

07 01:29:22 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands, Op. 27
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:10

08 01:34:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schübler Chorales BWV645 & 646
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:40:52 Richard Strauss
Divertimento aus Klavierstücke von François Couperin, Op. 86 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:09:50

10 01:53:54 Johann Kuhnau
Ich habe Lust abzuscheiden (mvts 7 & 8)
Singer: Isabel Schicketanz
Singer: Heidi Maria Taubert
Ensemble: Camerata Lipsiensis
Director: Gregor Meyer
Duration 00:03:32

11 02:01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Pan ist Meister'; 'Wie Midas' (Geschwinde)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:52

12 02:09:32 Nicolas Gombert
Kyrie (Missa a la Incoronation)
Ensemble: Beauty Farm
Duration 00:04:22

13 02:15:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Singer: Alena Dantcheva
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Barockorchester
Director: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:05:05

14 02:22:02 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, auf dich traue ich SWV 377
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:03:16

15 02:25:16 Heinrich Schütz
Erhöre mich SWV 289
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:02:48

16 02:29:55 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
String Quartet No. 8 in C Major, Op. 66
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:15:31


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000r3d8)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000c2rq)
Jess Gillam with... Bartosz Glowacki

01 00:01:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:54 Astor Piazzolla
Double Concerto 'Homage a Liege'
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:02:48 Nino Rota
The Godfather- Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:03:04 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:06:26 Astor Piazzolla
Whisky (from Lumiere)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:08:32 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Horatio Malvicino
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:09:12 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Judith Lynn Stillman
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:12:01 Sofia Gubaidulina
Concerto for orchestra and jazz band
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Light Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mikhailov
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:15:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:19:06 Trad.
She's like the swallow (from album At The Wood's Heart)
Performer: June Tabor
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:22:48 Armas Järnefelt
Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:02:56

12 00:25:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg
Performer: Camille Bertault
Duration 00:01:07

13 00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:23

14 00:27:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:00:26

15 00:27:40 Peter Navarro-Alonso
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:00:43

16 00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 1 (BWV.988)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:00:16

17 00:28:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Choir: PA'dam
Orchestra: Collegium Delft
Conductor: Maria van Nieukerken
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:28:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000r3db)
Choral conductor Greg Beardsell with the many voices of the voice

01 00:04:28 Anders Edenroth
Words
Choir: London Youth Choir
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:09:08 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing (Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 261)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:22:25 Joseph Horovitz
Euphonium Concerto - 2nd movement
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:30:47 John Sheppard
Regis Tharsis Et Insule
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:37:01 Bill Whelan
Riverdance (music from the show)
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:44:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K. 427 (Great) - Et incarnatus est
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:52:23 Oscar Hammerstein
All the things you are
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: David Finck
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:58:23 Anna Meredith
Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Performer: MaJiKer
Performer: Alyusha
Performer: Grace Savage
Performer: Hobbit
Performer: MC Zani
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:14:11

09 01:13:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 - 3rd movement
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:17:56 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:27:14 Gustav Holst
Planets Op. 32, No. 6 Uranus - The Magician
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:34:14 Thomas Newman
Compass and Guns (from Shawshank Redemption)
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:38:49 Martin L. Gore
Enjoy the Silence
Music Arranger: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:45:53 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:53:49 Peteris Vasks
Mate Saule
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Greg Beardsell
Duration 00:05:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000r3dd)
I Remember

01 00:03:05 Peter Martin
Hope and Glory - Romantic Movie
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Martin
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:06:43 Alexandre Desplat
The Tree of Life - Childhood
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:11 Jean Constantin
The 400 Blows - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Constantin
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:21:20 Эдуард Артемьев
Mirror - Exodus
Performer: Эдуард Артемьев
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:29:26 Max Richter
Waltz With Bashir - The Haunted Ocean 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:31:37 Danny Elfman
Silver Linings Playbook - Happy Ending
Performer: Danny Elfman
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:35:39 Osvaldo Golijov
Tetro - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:39:48 Nino Rota
Amarcord (1973): Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:08:24

09 00:49:23 Howard Shore
Pieces of a Woman - extract
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:35

10 00:55:01 Peter Martin
Hope And Glory - Hickory Hop
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Martin
Duration 00:01:39

11 00:56:51 Terence Blanchard
She Hate Me - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000r3dg)
Road Trip to Uruguay

01 00:00:27 Madalitso Band (artist)
Ndalakwanji
Performer: Madalitso Band
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:07 Zedashe (artist)
Dzveli Supruli (Old Feasting Song, K'akheti)
Performer: Zedashe
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:09:09 Alfredo Zitarrosa (artist)
Milonga De Ojos Dorados
Performer: Alfredo Zitarrosa
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:10:28 Cuartetto Ricacosa (artist)
Montevideo
Performer: Cuartetto Ricacosa
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:11:46 Malena Muyala (artist)
Che Papusa, Oi
Performer: Malena Muyala
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:13:31 Jaime Roos (artist)
Los Futuros Murguistas
Performer: Jaime Roos
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:15:08 Ana Prada (artist)
La Entalladita
Performer: Ana Prada
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:17:14 Martín Buscaglia (artist)
Me Enamore
Performer: Martín Buscaglia
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:19:08 Cocanha (artist)
Au Son Deu Vriolon
Performer: Cocanha
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:24:55 Alostmen (artist)
Fauziah
Performer: Alostmen
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:30:42 Ali Akbar Khan (artist)
Chandra Dhani (Alap)
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:10:38

12 00:42:10 Azmari (artist)
Fat Ari
Performer: Azmari
Duration 00:05:38

13 00:48:08 Kaito Winse (artist)
Banga
Performer: Kaito Winse
Duration 00:06:48

14 00:55:37 Ann O'Oro (artist)
Sobatkor
Performer: Ann O'Oro
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ffft)
Michael Janisch Band in session

01 00:00:53 Michael Janisch (artist)
Start
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:09:51

02 00:12:05 Moses Boyd (artist)
Y.O.Y.O
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:18:20 Joy Ellis (artist)
Daffodils
Performer: Joy Ellis
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:24:43 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
I Didn't Know About You
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:31:39 Michael Janisch Band (artist)
Pop
Performer: Michael Janisch Band
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:47:03 Lee Konitz (artist)
A Minor Blues
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:52:34 Joe Lovano and Enrico Rava (artist)
Secrets
Performer: Joe Lovano and Enrico Rava
Duration 00:09:38

08 01:03:07 Thad Jones and Mel Lewis Band (artist)
Don't Git Sassy
Performer: Thad Jones and Mel Lewis Band
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:10:46 John Coltrane (artist)
Vigil
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:16:03 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Law Years
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:22:56 Michael Janisch (artist)
An Ode To A Norweigian Strobe
Performer: Michael Janisch
Duration 00:06:01


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000r3dl)
Mozart's The Abduction from the Seraglio

01 00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio Part I
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Daniel Behle
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 01:26:56

02 01:37:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio Part II
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Daniel Behle
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 01:05:38

03 02:44:35 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Franco Petracchi
Performer: Alain Meunier
Duration 00:16:42

04 03:02:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:26:28


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000r3dn)
Exaudi in session

01 00:00:20 Maja Ratkje
Chipmunk Party
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:24 Linda Catlin Smith
Her Shore
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:26 Linda Catlin Smith
Her Harbour
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:12:36 Matana Roberts
Gasping for air considering your purpose Dissolving
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:25:01 Jürg Frey
Landscape of Echoes
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:10:17

06 00:36:37 George Lewis
H. narrans
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:51:36 Maja Ratkje
Acid
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:52:41 SPUNK
An Apartment At Brugata 3A
Ensemble: SPUNK
Duration 00:00:40

09 00:53:21 Maja Ratkje
Voice
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:54:26 Katarina Barruk
Avant Joik
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Performer: Katarina Barruk
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:58:04 Maja Ratkje
And Sing While Thou On Pressed Flowers Dost Sleep
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Orchestra: Cikada Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:59:51 Maja Ratkje
Tale of Lead and Frozen Light
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:05:42 Martin Arnold
Stain Ballads
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:12:51

14 01:20:08 Héloïse Werner
coronasolfège for 6
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:25:03 Carola Bauckholt
Implicit Knowledge, for ensemble and sampling
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Conductor: Mariano Chiaccharini
Duration 00:16:02

16 01:44:04 Linda Catlin Smith
Uncertain
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:12:00

17 01:56:36 Melissa Pons
Gerês
Duration 00:02:21



SUNDAY 10 JANUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000r3dq)
Sax and Drums

01 00:00:10 Gary Bartz (artist)
Spiritual Ideation
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Ali Shaheed Muhammad
Performer: Adrian Younge
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:43 Antonio Neves (artist)
Forte Apache
Performer: Antonio Neves
Featured Artist: Hamilton de Holanda
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:11:32 Daniel Ko (artist)
Birds of Ashes
Performer: Daniel Ko
Performer: Soojin Suh
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:16:56 Thijsenterprise (artist)
One For Poots
Performer: Thijsenterprise
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:21:17 Zeitgeist (artist)
Tzimtzum
Performer: Zeitgeist
Performer: Tucceri
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:25:41 Mira Martin-Gray (artist)
Combinations in 3/8 (porcupine quill & bead earrings)
Performer: Mira Martin-Gray
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:30:44 Caroline Davis (artist)
Remiges
Performer: Caroline Davis
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:39:12 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Black Family
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: Tha Brothahood
Duration 00:09:39

09 00:50:27 Elda (artist)
Patagonicus
Performer: Elda
Featured Artist: Faye MacCalman
Duration 00:09:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000r3ds)
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo

01 00:01:09 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:21:15

02 00:22:53 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:17:33

03 00:40:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:44:33

04 01:25:38 Ernesto Lecuona
Malagueña
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:50

05 01:29:46 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:05

06 01:33:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

07 01:55:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:16

08 02:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

09 02:37:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

10 02:58:03 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:04:21

11 03:02:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

12 03:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:10:17

13 03:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

14 03:32:38 Oskar Lindberg
Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Jeanna Oterdahl
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:19

15 03:36:26 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

16 03:47:07 Felipe Lluch
Flute Sonata in D major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:12:41

17 04:01:04 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

18 04:08:44 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:17:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

20 04:32:28 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:39:57 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:32

22 04:54:48 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:03:26

23 04:58:40 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:39:42

24 05:38:37 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000r393)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:35 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:18 William Walton
Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:16:40 Alfonso Ferrabosco
The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Choir: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:20:46 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:26:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq 132 3rd movement
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:29:22 Malcolm Arnold
Oboe Sonatina Op.28 (1st mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:34:04 Jay Foreman
Every Tube Station Song
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:45:26 Anonymous
Faronells Ground
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Oliver Brookes
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:50:40 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:05:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:13:28 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:20:34 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Performer: Ian Watts
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:23:33 Leos Janáček
A Leaf Blown Away (On an Overgrown Path, Book 1)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:26:54 Edward Elgar
Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:33:24 Maurice Ravel
Chanson Populaires: Chansons Francaise & Hebraique
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:40:56 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:46:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42

19 01:51:50 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

20 01:58:48 Nicolas Slonimsky
Five advertising songs. No.5 Make this a day of Pepsodent
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Eva Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000r395)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:01:20 Francis Poulenc
Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:46 William Herschel
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:18:37 Thomas Tallis
The Spirit of Tallis
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Music Arranger: Christopher Monks
Choir: Armonico Consort
Singer: Anna Sandström
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:21:38 William Byrd
Rowland
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:24:49 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:28:14 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:32:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:13:22

08 00:46:02 Sheila Maurice-Grey
Ti-de
Ensemble: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:52:50 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:57:22 Jung Jae-il
The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:05:12 Owain Park
Louisa
Choir: Epiphoni Consort
Choir: Tim Reader
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:20:03 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Magnificat du premiere ton en Re Mineur: i. Plein jeu (Gravement); ii. Duo (Gaiement et soutenu)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Robin
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:24:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Performer: Uwe Grodd
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:31:27 Antonín Dvořák
Othello, Op. 93, B. 174
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:15:02

15 01:47:02 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:52:15 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Performer: Calum Huggan
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Sam Wilson
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:56:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:16:43

18 02:15:37 Trad.
MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Performer: Lauren MacColl
Performer: James Ross
Duration 00:03:41

19 02:20:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Performer: محمد صالح
Performer: Kinan Azmeh
Performer: Mor Biron
Performer: Sharon Polyak
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:25

20 02:29:16 Traditional Spiritual
Wade in the water
Performer: Bridget A. Bazile
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:32:22 Harry Burleigh
Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:37:59 Franz Schubert
Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:43

23 02:42:45 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Orchestra: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Conductor: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:00

24 02:45:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV 589
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Katharine Gowers
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Lucy Ballard
Singer: Elinor Carter
Duration 00:27:57


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b078wr8m)
Roger Allam

01 00:04:15 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Stars (Les Miserables)
Singer: Roger Allam
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:07:37 Maurice Ravel
Asie (Sheherazade)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:52

03 00:20:24 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Boyd Neel Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:25:04 Anonymous
Estampie Royal no.6
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:33:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation no.14
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:37:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:45:49 Franz Schubert
Das Wirthaus (Winterreise)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:54:05 Olivier Messiaen
La Vierge et 'Enfant (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qxwf)
Soprano Ema Nikolovska in Schubert, Dvorak, Britten and more

01 00:08:08 Franz Schubert
5 Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:20:42 Vítězslava Kaprálová
3 Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:26:53 Antonín Dvořák
In Folk Tone, Op.73
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:41:51 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:44:09 Ana Sokolović
O Mistress Mine (Love Songs)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:46:48 Nadia Boulanger
Chanson
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:47:59 Ana Sokolović
Plava zvezda (Love Songs)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:49:32 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:53:33 Nicolas Slonimsky
Five Advertising Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:09:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000r397)
Flautist Joachim Becerra Thomsen at the Copenhagen Baroque Festival

01 00:03:55 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Flute Sonata in F
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hannah Loftsdottir
Performer: Soren Christian Westergaard
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:15:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy for solo flute in B minor, TWV.40:4
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:20:55 Friedrich der Große
Flute sonata in C minor "Pour Potsdam"
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hannah Loftsdottir
Performer: Soren Christian Westergaard
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:32:44 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Sonata for solo flute in A minor, Wq.132
Duration 00:12:50

05 00:47:33 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute sonata in B flat No.275 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hannah Loftsdottir
Performer: Soren Christian Westergaard
Duration 00:13:20

06 00:51:37 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute sonata in E flat No.348
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hannah Loftsdottir
Performer: Soren Christian Westergaard
Duration 00:09:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000qyyv)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:01:27 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:58 John Robinson
Psalms 98, 100
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:16:19 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:25:12 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:35:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Christus (When Jesus our Lord)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:51:49 Gustav Merkel
Sonata No. 6 (Allegro risoluto)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Duration 00:06:55


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000r399)
10/01/21

01 00:01:05 Duke Ellington (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:07:59 Ruby Braff (artist)
Mountain Greenery
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:11:48 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:20:55 Joe Venuti's Blue Four (artist)
The Blue Room
Performer: Joe Venuti's Blue Four
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:24:53 Stacey Kent (artist)
You're The Top
Performer: Stacey Kent
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:28:13 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
African Marketplace
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:33:59 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:41:12 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Duration 00:08:44

09 00:50:34 Michael Garrick (artist)
Samba Changes
Performer: Michael Garrick
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:55:47 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Every time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hjh6)
The Inbetweeners

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV.174; I. Sinfonia
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:00:14

02 00:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik); 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:05

03 00:00:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish); 1st movement Allegro
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:00:26 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Junglinge
Performer: Studio for Electronic Music of the West German Radio Cologne
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:00:48 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:09

06 00:00:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G major Wq.43`5 for harpsichord and orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

07 00:01:09 Galina Ustvolskaya
Composition I (Dona nobis pacem); First mvt.
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:00:12

08 00:01:21 Frank Zappa
Civilization phaze III; Beat the Reaper
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:00:12

09 00:01:33 Meredith Monk
Ester's Song
Performer: Collin Walcott
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:02:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor Wq.182 No. 5; Mvt. III Presto
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:05:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:27

12 00:09:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
2 Fantasias Wq. 202 No. 2, Hamlet. Sein, oder Nichtsein
Performer: Klaus Mertens
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:00:51

13 00:10:34 Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.9; I Allegro con fuoco
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: USSR State Academy Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:13:08 Galina Ustvolskaya
Composition II (Dies irae); III
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:00:50

15 00:13:58 Galina Ustvolskaya
Composition II (Dies irae); X
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:01:06

16 00:15:04 Meredith Monk
Turtle Dreams
Performer: Andrea Goodman
Performer: Collin Walcott
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Paul Langland
Performer: Robert Een
Performer: Steve Lockwood
Duration 00:01:44

17 00:16:48 Laurie Anderson
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Perry Hoberman
Performer: Roma Baran
Duration 00:00:49

18 00:17:37 Frank Zappa
Civilization phaze III; Beat the Reaper
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:02:40

19 00:20:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.65 No.17; III Allegro Assai
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000h9k)
The Plastic Tide

01 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:00:16
James Honeyborne and Mark Brownlow
The Blue Planet read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:55

03 00:01:17 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:03:22
Ira Levin
The Stepford Wives read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:04:04 David Byrne
Nothing but Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:05:22 Talking Heads (artist)
(Nothing But) Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:08:21
Denise Levertov
It Should be Visible read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:08:25 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Laura Mikkola Piano
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:09:32
Iain Hamilton Finlay
Estuary read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:18

10 00:09:41 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Mikkola
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:12:02
Luke Kennard
The Persistence of Rubbish read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:01:22

12 00:13:20 George Benjamin
At First Light
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:14:08
Jane Commane
Circa read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:14:32 George Benjamin
At First Light
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:01

15 00:18:17
Richard Yates
from Revolutionary Road read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:01:23

16 00:19:41 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:15

17 00:20:59 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:15

18 00:21:55
Lord Byron
from Darkness read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:57

19 00:22:51 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances
Performer: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

20 00:24:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

21 00:26:55
Anna Kavan
from Ice read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:12

22 00:28:07 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Performer: Klaus Nomi
Duration 00:04:03

23 00:29:25 Henry Purcell
The Cold Song (King Arthur)
Singer: Klaus Nomi
Duration 00:04:03

24 00:32:11
Simon Armitage
The Last Snowman read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:49

25 00:32:18 John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White
Performer: The Apollo Quartet and Strings
Duration 00:06:32

26 00:33:37 John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White
Ensemble: Apollo Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

27 00:38:41
Lavinia Greenlaw
The Recital of Lost Cities read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:23

28 00:40:04 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
Performer: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

29 00:41:21 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of the Winds (The Tempest - Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

30 00:43:44
Sonali Deraniyagala
from Wave read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:28

31 00:45:13 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:25

32 00:46:30 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:18

33 00:50:30
Edward Thomas
First Known when Lost read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:00:43

34 00:51:08 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Performer: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:06:33

35 00:52:31 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:06:22

36 00:57:35
John Clare
All Nature has a Feeling read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:36

37 00:58:11 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone) and Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration 00:02:28

38 00:59:29 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

39 01:00:32
Alice Oswald
A Short History of Falling read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:21

40 01:01:54 Elizabeth Maconchy
Reflections – con allegrezza
Performer: Chroma
Duration 00:03:07

41 01:03:13 Elizabeth Maconchy
Con allegrezza (Reflections)
Ensemble: CHROMA
Duration 00:02:41

42 01:04:34
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden read by Robert Glenister
Duration 00:01:07

43 01:05:32 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:04:52

44 01:06:50 Olivier Messiaen
Les Orioles (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

45 01:10:07
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:10

46 01:11:13 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:25

47 01:12:29 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000r39c)
The Robots Are Us


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000r39f)
Peking Noir


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m000r39h)
Rachmaninov’s Third Piano Concerto

01 00:00:48 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
String Quartet No 2, Op 3/145 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:32 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin die rufende Stimme
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:11:44 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
100 Transcendental Studies, KSS 66 (No 91, Volante leggiero)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:14:35 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
100 Transcendental Studies, KSS 66 (No 95)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:00:56

05 00:17:01 Paul Ben-Haim
Pan, Op 17
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:15:22

06 00:33:26 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D Major, D384
Performer: Ariadne Daskalakis
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:11:56

07 00:47:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D Minor, Op 30
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:38:20

08 01:26:15 Heinrich Schütz
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000r39k)
New Sonic Territories

01 00:00:16 Clara Rockmore (artist)
Pièce En Forme De Habanera
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:40 Denis Smalley (artist)
Pentes
Performer: Denis Smalley
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:09:28 Hugh Le Caine (artist)
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:09:44 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:09:53 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:10:33 Olivier Messiaen (artist)
Fête Des Belles Eaux
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Duration 00:00:36

07 00:11:12 Olivier Messiaen (artist)
Oraison
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montréal
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:15:30 György Ligeti (artist)
Artikulation
Performer: György Ligeti
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:20:20 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Rhythm Modulator
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:20:23 Raymond Scott (artist)
Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:30

11 00:20:52 Raymond Scott (artist)
Lightworks (Slow)
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:22:41 Raymond Scott Quintette (artist)
Twilight In Turkey
Performer: Raymond Scott Quintette
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:23:21 Raymond Scott (artist)
Lightworks
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:33

14 00:23:54 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:00:06

15 00:24:06 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
"Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:00:05

16 00:24:37 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Part Eight
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:01:20

17 00:27:15 Daphne Oram (artist)
Look At Oramics
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:18

18 00:28:51 Daphne Oram (artist)
Four Aspects
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:05:45

19 00:34:36 Oleg Buloshkin (artist)
Sacrament
Performer: Oleg Buloshkin
Duration 00:03:59

20 00:39:42 Gabriel Prokofiev (artist)
Pulse
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:02:23

21 00:42:07 François Bayle (artist)
Quadrille
Performer: François Bayle
Duration 00:01:34

22 00:43:42 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Filature
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:45:19 Charanjit Singh (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Charanjit Singh
Duration 00:03:39

24 00:49:31 Wendy Carlos (artist)
Timesteps
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:07:14

25 00:56:42 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:27

26 00:57:06 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Love At The Swimming Hole
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron
Duration 00:03:09

27 00:59:52 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:43



MONDAY 11 JANUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000r39n)
Part 9: Uchenna Ngwe

01 00:04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:10:59 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:12:15 Winifred Atwell (artist)
The Story of Three Loves
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:15:29 Amy Beach
Fairy Lullaby (3 Shakespeare Songs, Op.37)
Performer: James Lisney
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:17:54 Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate
Pisachi [Reveal]
Ensemble: Ethel Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:25:12 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Bin Wang
Duration 00:04:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000r39q)
Chamber Music by Brahms and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:49:14

02 00:51:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:37:11

03 01:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

04 02:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

05 02:43:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

06 03:10:16 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:10:25

07 03:20:57 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

08 03:38:46 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

09 03:47:21 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

10 03:52:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

11 04:00:59 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

12 04:10:37 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:08:41

13 04:19:46 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:29:24 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

15 04:37:30 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

16 04:46:14 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:54:27 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

18 05:17:45 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:17:21

19 05:35:28 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000r3yp)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:59 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:14 Giacomo Carissimi
Benedictus Deus
Performer: Paula Fagerberg
Performer: Lyle Nordstrom
Singer: Sarah Abigail Griffiths
Singer: Rebecca Choate Beasley
Singer: Dianna Grabowski
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:12:43 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:19:48 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:31:37 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:36:45 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

08 00:47:47 Traditional Hawaiian
Aloha Ka Manini
Ensemble: Gabby Pahinui
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:50:13 Irving Berlin
Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:54:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:44

11 01:03:44 Gustav Holst
A Hampshire suite (March)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:09:43 Joaquim Campos
Lisboa Oxalá
Performer: Carlos do Carmo
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Jose Marino Freitas
Lyricist: Nuno Júdice
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:13:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:23:43 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, Op. 60, JW VI/18, "Sokol Festival": The Castle, Brno. Andante (2nd mvt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:35:34 Léo Delibes
Galop Finale from Coppelia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:39:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:30

17 01:52:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in B minor, Op 67 No 5, 'The Shepherd's Complaint'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:10

18 01:55:32 Traditional Yiddish
Dortn, dortn; Tumbalalyka
Singer: Claire Hungerford
Ensemble: Counterpoint
Director: Robert Corner
Duration 00:05:29

19 02:02:33 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

20 02:07:36 William Herschel
Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:08:11

21 02:16:46 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:14

22 02:20:00 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51

23 02:23:10 Tomás Bretón
En la Alhambra
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa
Duration 00:07:40


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000r3yr)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:02 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:07 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:22:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:31:58 Johann Philipp Krieger
Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Ensemble: Ensemble Echo du Danube
Conductor: Christian Zincke
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:38:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite (Group 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:46:07 Johannes Brahms
Trio A minor, Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:53:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Paul Struck
Performer: Luka Coetzee
Ensemble: LGT Young Soloists
Conductor: Alexander Gilman
Duration 00:05:41

10 00:59:34 Traditional Chinese
Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:03:20 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:12:48 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:17:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:24:17 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:33:11 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Director: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:36:34 Leos Janáček
Our Evenings (On an Overgrown Path Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:40:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:44:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:40

19 01:51:20 Christian Badzura
847
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:04:07

20 01:56:09 Hubert Parry
Symphony no.5 in B minor 'Symphonic fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:58

21 02:02:53 Alexis Alrich
Marimba Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:11:13

22 02:15:27 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:46

23 02:19:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:09:32

24 02:30:08 Wu Tong
Rain Falling from the Roof
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:28

25 02:36:27 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op.41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

26 02:44:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.491
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:20

27 02:50:52 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004ltp)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Finding Her Voice

01 00:00:11 Amy Beach
Pastorale for wind quintet
Performer: Blásarakvintett Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:40 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23 for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:14:39 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic): Alla siciliana & Lento
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:20:27

04 00:37:18 Amy Beach
Evening Hymn, Op 125 No 2
Performer: Harvard University Choir
Performer: Erica Johnson
Singer: Kate Nyhan
Singer: Navaz Karanjia
Conductor: Murray Forbes Somerville
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:44:17 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden for piano, Op 97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:13:31


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000r3yt)
Beautiful Boccherini


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000r3yw)
Nordic Sounds (1/4)

01 00:05:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:23:17

02 00:28:39 Britta Byström
Der Vogel der Nacht
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:38:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Singer: Monica Groop
Choir: Adolf Fredrik Music School Boys Choir
Choir: Women of the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 01:44:15


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000r3yy)
Nordic Sounds - The Court of Queen Christina of Sweeden

01 00:03:54 Vincenzo Albrici
Sinfonia in D minor
Performer: Anna-maria Smerd
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Ensemble: NeoBarock Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:10:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata for Two Violins and Continuo
Performer: Anna-maria Smerd
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Ensemble: NeoBarock Ensemble
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:14:41 Carlo Farina
Sonata in G minor (La Desperata) for violin and continuo
Performer: Anna-maria Smerd
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Ensemble: NeoBarock Ensemble
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:25:42 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin and continuo (Ciacconna)
Performer: Anna-maria Smerd
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Ensemble: NeoBarock Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000r3z0)
Jennifer Johnston, Jonathan Bloxham

01 00:00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in D major, RV 125 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Accademia dell’Annunciata
Conductor: Riccardo Doni
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:07 Iiro Rantala
A Concert Tango
Music Arranger: Oliver Groenewald
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:12:59 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:21:06 César Franck
Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra (excerpt from ending)
Performer: Ekaterina Litvintseva
Orchestra: North West German Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:26:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:30:56 Victor Young
When I Fall in Love
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:35:03 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:45:29 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:49:44 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:57:49 Benjamin Britten
The Birds
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:52

11 01:03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Braun
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:12:21 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen JW I/9: Act I, Prelude
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:16:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza for cello and orchestra
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:22:23 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbour's Dance, Seguidillas (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:27:56 Ludwig Thuille
Waldeinsamkeit (3 Songs, Op 12)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:38:15 Henry Purcell
Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secret of Our Hearts , Z 58C
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Poultner
Duration 00:01:57

17 01:44:21 Trad.
The Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Richard Miller
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:49:50 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Dur
Duration 00:06:14

19 01:57:09 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000r3z2)

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:07:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention in F Major
Duration 00:00:47

04 00:08:25 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:15:38 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:18:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:25:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000r3z4)
Mozart from his home territory.

01 00:02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.14 in A, K.114
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:15:02

02 00:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli, K.108
Performer: Michaela Aigner
Singer: Claire Elizabeth Craig
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:14:57

03 00:35:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D, K.576
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:14:49

04 00:51:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C, K. 200
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:17:03

05 01:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat, K. 371
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:06:24

06 01:17:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio, from Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:06:16

07 01:24:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K.191
Performer: Riccardo Terzo
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:17:32

08 01:44:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:17:25

09 02:02:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:23:29

10 02:26:05 Hans Abrahamsen
Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:46


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000r3d8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000r3z6)
Mug Shots
Know Thy Selfie


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000r3z8)
Around midnight

01 00:00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus RV.608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:16 Henrik Lindstrand
Vaggvisa [lullaby]
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:31 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:13:55 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Prologus
Performer: Steindór Andersen
Performer: Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson
Performer: María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Ensemble: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:19:53 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Ave Maria d'Aosta
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:23:23 Gabríel Ólafs
Another Fall, Another Spring
Performer: Gabríel Ólafs
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:26:03 Gabríel Ólafs
Another Fall, Another Spring
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Music Arranger: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:30:41 Maurice Ravel
Soupir (3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme)
Performer: Carmit Zori
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Sarah Clarke
Performer: Eric Bartlett
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Performer: Randall Hodgkinson
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:34:19 Caroline Shaw
Valencia
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:40:03 Benny Golson
Whisper Not
Ensemble: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:07:06

11 00:47:46 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:07

12 00:53:53 Kate Ellis
One Star Awake
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:00:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:32

14 01:09:25 Mica Levi
Monos
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:14:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006 (Loure)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:17:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde BWV 54
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:22:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in in C minor BWV 1011 (Allemande)
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:31

18 01:26:30 Joshua Burnside
The Only Thing I Fear
Performer: Joshua Burnside
Duration 00:03:27



TUESDAY 12 JANUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000r3zb)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir

01 00:01:00 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio, Op.85
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - members
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:11:09 Aaron Copland
Four Motets
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Helene Stureborg
Duration 00:10:51

03 00:22:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Trio for oboe, harp and percussion
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - members
Duration 00:15:47

04 00:38:45 Jocelyn Hagen
Hands
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Singer: Rickard Collin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Helene Stureborg
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:44:19 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - members
Duration 00:27:21

06 01:12:04 Charles Ives
Psalm 67 (God be merciful)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Helene Stureborg
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:15:01 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - members
Duration 00:07:57

08 01:23:19 Elizabeth Kimble
The Peace of Wild Things
Author: Wendell Berry
Singer: Mats Carlsson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Helene Stureborg
Duration 00:04:57

09 01:28:38 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

10 01:53:38 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

11 02:01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:55

12 02:42:26 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

13 03:02:53 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:04:43

14 03:07:55 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

15 03:18:59 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Performer: Ola Karlsson
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Duration 00:11:50

16 03:31:16 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

17 03:37:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:44

18 03:50:38 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

19 04:00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes, Op.54
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:07:10

20 04:08:24 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

21 04:21:30 John McLeod
The Sun dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

22 04:33:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:10:20

23 04:43:52 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

24 04:48:23 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

25 05:02:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor (L.413) (Kk.9) (Allegro)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:02:47

26 05:05:16 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

27 05:26:55 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Performer: Robert Leonardy
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:32:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000r3lh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:53 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.3 St James's Park
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:44 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

03 00:19:48 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:27:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV 1005 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:32:15 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:39:01 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:47:46 Jacques Duphly
La Pothouin (Pièces de clavecin, Book 4 No 5)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:54:51 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti cor meum
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:06:56

09 01:03:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:09:26 Gary Davis
You Got To Move
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:13:00 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F major
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:12:26

12 01:26:51 Edward Gregson
Variations on a Theme of Tippett - Midsummer Song
Performer: Foden’s Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:35:43 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:32

14 01:42:51 Rudi Stephan
Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:46:03 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martin
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:54:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:49

17 02:01:57 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:03

18 02:08:16 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

19 02:16:46 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:32

20 02:24:00 Henriette Renié
Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Performer: Valérie Milot
Performer: Antoine Bareil
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Duration 00:07:02


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000r3lk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece no.3 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:47 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del ángel
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:15:53 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Choir: Strasbourg Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:25:44 Florence Price
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Performer: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:32:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Tullo Galli
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:42:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 in F major Op.76 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:38

08 00:52:36 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:58:51 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:09:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:01:30

11 01:10:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:14:06 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Singer: Sally Matthews
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:21:43 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:08:03

14 01:31:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:35:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Una vela! (Otello)
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:42:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:47:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:07:40

18 01:55:37 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:23

19 01:59:15 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:37

20 02:16:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.427
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:03

21 02:19:33 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:41

22 02:31:09 Sigurdur Saevarsson
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:47

23 02:35:58 Ólafur Arnalds
This Place is a Shelter
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:13

24 02:38:53 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:29

25 02:44:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:01

26 02:47:51 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:55


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004mxm)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Sacred Works

01 00:00:06 Amy Beach
The Year's at the Spring (3 Browning Songs, Op 44)
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Singer: Robert White
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:03:23 Amy Beach
Mamma's Waltz for piano
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:05:24 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:13:38 Amy Beach
Canticle of the Sun, Op 123
Performer: Elizabeth Mclean
Conductor: Betty Buchanan
Singer: Richard Turner
Singer: James Shaffran
Singer: Susan Bender
Ensemble: Capitol Hill Choral Society And Orchestra
Duration 00:22:00

05 00:38:07 Amy Beach
Though I Take the Wings of Morning, Op 152
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:02:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000r3lm)
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (1/4)

01 00:06:22 Carl Nielsen
6 Humoreske Bagatelles, Op.11
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:14:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E Flat Major, Op.20
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Duration 00:39:08

03 00:55:21 Carl Nielsen
Nu lyser loev i lunde
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:57:10 Carl Nielsen
Der er et yndigt Land - There is a lovely country
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:01:27

05 00:58:40 Carl Nielsen
Jeg ved en laerkerede
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:01:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000r3lp)
Nordic Sounds (2/4)

01 00:00:10 Carl Nielsen
Hvor soedt i sommeraftenstunden
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:45:51

03 00:51:30 Ørjan Matre
Lyric pieces
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:48

04 01:12:58 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:29:00

05 01:42:09 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:37

06 01:46:25 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt's Homecoming (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:31

07 01:50:40 Sauli Zinovjev
Wiegenlied
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:11:55

08 02:04:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:55:48


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000r3lr)
Rebeca Omordia and Julian Lloyd Webber, Albina Shagimuratova and Sir Mark Elder

01 00:00:29 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:12:59 Ayo Bankole
Variations for Little Ayo
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:19:58 Tunde Jegede
The Waters
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:27:07 Fred Onovwerosuoke
24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:31:01 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto no. 9 in B flat major G.482 for cello and orch; ii Andantino grazioso
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:38:07 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:44:22 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:50:52 William Mundy
Memor esto verbi tui
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:58:27 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:03:41 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:09:47 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Singer: Jimmy Bryant
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:12:53 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:17:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90; iv Allegro Assai
Music Arranger: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53

15 01:25:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:34:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Paria; Act 1: Ah, che un raggio di speranza
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Marko Mimica
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:43:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Paria; Act 2: Sarai tu sempre, o caro
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: René Barbera
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:49

18 01:48:30 Franz Schubert
Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, D. 898: IV. Rondo. Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: Trio Talweg
Duration 00:09:07

19 01:57:53 Franz Schubert
Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000khb)
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms

01 00:00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:05:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:09:31 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:11:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:14:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:21:01 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:24:45 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000r3lw)
Steven Osborne plays Mozart and Shostakovich at Kings Place

01 00:03:18 Ignaz Lachner
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Steven Osborne
Ensemble: Principal Players of Aurora
Duration 00:25:27

02 00:33:38 Sylvia Lim
Points of Intersection
Ensemble: Principal Players of Aurora
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:50:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Steven Osborne
Ensemble: Principal Players of Aurora
Duration 00:33:52

04 01:27:48 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:12:01

05 01:41:11 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:46:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000r3ly)
Autism, Film and Patterns


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000r3m0)
Mug Shots
Portraits of Love and Hate


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000r3m3)
The late zone

01 00:00:11 Public Service Broadcasting
Qomolangma
Ensemble: Public Service Broadcasting
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:02:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:08:10 Strulgattu & Meierkord
Herdarnas Äng [Fältöversten Remix]
Ensemble: Strulgattu & Meierkord
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:13:01 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: London Oratory Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Charles Cole
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:18:35 Eve Maret
Many Moons
Performer: Eve Maret
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:26 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.2 in C major
Performer: Alan Marks
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:27:40 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:35:04 Hayden Norman Thorpe
Spherical Time
Performer: Hayden Norman Thorpe
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:37:50 Mary Halvorson
Off the Record
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Performer: Michael Formanek
Performer: Tomas Fujiwara
Duration 00:05:27

10 00:44:26 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major D.956(2nd mvt)
Performer: Gaultier Capucon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:04

11 01:00:53 Julia Holter
Another Dream
Performer: Devin Hoff
Performer: Sarah Belle Reid
Singer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:06:41 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt dreams of pianos
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:15:46 Susumu Yokota
Azukiiro No Kaori
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:18:33 Traditional Japanese
Sakura - variations on a Japanese theme [The cherry blossom tree]
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Yuquijiro Yocoh
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:23:28 Traditional Japanese
Portrait of Genroku
Performer: Richard Stagg
Music Arranger: Hozan Yamamoto
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:27:36 Billie Joe Armstrong
Good Riddance [Time Of Your Life]
Ensemble: Green Day
Duration 00:02:23



WEDNESDAY 13 JANUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000r3m5)
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Bad Berleburg Castle

01 00:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:11:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D 935
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:18:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:25:45 Louis Klemcke
Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:35:09 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke op 73
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:52

06 00:46:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:51:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:56:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:20:50

09 01:18:12 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:22:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

11 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:25

12 02:38:11 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

13 03:15:40 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18

14 03:20:26 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:25:55 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:20

16 03:31:41 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

17 03:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

18 03:49:20 Claude Debussy
Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:58

19 03:52:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

20 04:00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:10:30 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

22 04:20:33 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:30:53 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

24 04:39:38 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

25 04:48:32 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

26 04:57:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14

27 05:20:36 Joseph Haydn
5 Songs from 6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice & keyboard (H.26a)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:15:00

28 05:35:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000r47v)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:25 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:11:15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:21:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:31:10 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:36:56 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in Op.2`9
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Thomas Pitt
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:11:31

07 00:49:25 Traditional Paraguayan
Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
Music Arranger: Félix Pérez Cardozo
Performer: Martín Portillo
Performer: Marcelo Rojas
Performer: Alfredo Gryciuk
Performer: Ariel Burgos
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:54:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:03:07 Trad.
Lamorna
Music Arranger: Brenda Wootton
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:06:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:10:29

11 01:18:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:18:10
POEM
On the Beach at Fontana by James Joyce, read by Damien Moloney
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:25:37 James Joyce
Bid adieu
Music Arranger: Edmund Pendleton
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:35:26 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:40:57 Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer
Strings in the earth and air
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:42:14 Ernest John Moeran
Rosefrail
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Performer: John Talbot
Duration 00:01:18

17 01:43:31 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Thomas Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:45:58 Syd Barrett
Golden Hair
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Syd Barrett
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:47:49 David Occhipinti
Bright Cap and Streamers
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Robin Dann
Duration 00:01:55

20 01:50:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

21 01:56:23 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

22 02:01:25 William Byrd
The woods so wild
Music Arranger: Cutting
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:07

23 02:01:25
READING
The voice of James Joyce in 1929 reading Anna Livia Plurabelle
Duration 00:02:07

24 02:05:26 John Cage
The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:25

25 02:08:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:27

26 02:18:12 Goff Richards
Barnard Castle
Ensemble: The 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Conductor: Bandmaster L K.J. Harrod
Duration 00:03:54

27 02:23:32 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000r47x)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:43 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:13 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:19 Anon.
Tres morillas m'enamoran
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:16:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée (Prologue: Overture)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:21:42 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:28:20 Edward Elgar
The Snow (2 Partsongs Op.26)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Performer: Julita Smoleń
Performer: Max Hanft
Performer: Radoslaw Szulc
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:34:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:45:11 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:57:09 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:25

11 01:11:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no. 2 in C major Op.87 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Myra Hess
Performer: Joseph Szigeti
Duration 00:08:50

12 01:20:56 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:27:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:32:07 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:35:33 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:38:53 Frank Loesser
Ugly Duckling
Singer: Danny Kaye
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:42:01 Modest Mussorgsky
The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:46:25 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

19 01:55:53 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century (Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly)
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:03:18

20 02:00:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:05:41 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:58

22 02:11:41 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:26:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

24 02:33:34 Errollyn Wallen
Pace
Lyricist: Anon.
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:01

25 02:39:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio in D major Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:01

26 02:47:21 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:57

27 02:50:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Alba Roca
Performer: Marco Ceccato
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:23


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004m72)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Marriage

01 00:00:38 Amy Beach
Ah, Love, but a day (3 Browning Songs, Op 44)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:43 Amy Beach
A Prelude, Op 71 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:07:03 Amy Beach
When far from her, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:08:44 Amy Beach
Come, ah Come, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:13:13 Amy Beach
Nunc Dimittis, Op 8 No 1
Choir: Harvard University Choir
Conductor: Murray Forbes Somerville
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:18:39 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:28:04

07 00:48:53 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic) (Allegro di molto)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:17


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000r47z)
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (2/4)

01 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata In F Major, Bwv.1033 (originally in C major)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Duration 00:07:54

02 00:14:38 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
String Quartet No. 1
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:22:56 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Intimate Miniatures, op. 20
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:12:53

04 00:36:43 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, op. 43
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Daniela Koch
Performer: David Orlowsky
Performer: Christoph Ess
Performer: Theo Plath
Duration 00:26:23


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000r482)
Nordic Sounds (3/4)

01 00:04:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:26:03

02 00:30:32 Darius Milhaud
Suite Op.157b (Le Voyageur sans bagages) for clarinet, violin and piano i Jeu
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Johan Fransen
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:33:38 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:53:03

04 01:27:09 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:53


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000r486)
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford

01 00:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude
Performer: Simon Hogan
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:54 Edward Elgar
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:09:58 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 47, 48
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:23:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stanford in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:29:14 Charles Wood
Wood in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:39:14 Hans Leo Hassler
Tribus miraculis
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:50:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV 536
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:57:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000r48b)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Brahms

01 00:01:05 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2 in F major, Op 99
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:45

02 00:28:12 Johannes Brahms
Die Sonne scheint nicht mehr
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:19


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000r48g)
James Way and Andrew West, Philippe Pierlot

01 00:00:23 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:52 Claude Debussy
La Mer, 2nd mvt jeux de vagues
Conductor: Jos van Immersel
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:12:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Glengall (Four Songs from Shamus O'Brien, Op.61)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: James Way
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:20:04 Charles Villiers Stanford
O One Deep Sacred Outlet of My soul (Triumph of Love)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: James Way
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:30:29 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Hardy Norsewoman/The Compleat Virtuoso (Nonsense Rhymes)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:34:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:45:05 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:53:58 Josquin des Prez
Mittit ad virginem
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:03:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:08:54 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:20:10 Trad.
The Wellerman
Performer: Nathan Evans
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:23:18 Christoph Graupner
Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:05:55

13 01:29:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was betrübst du dich, meine Seele (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV21)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:38:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat! (Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV76)
Singer: Carlos Mena
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:44:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es danke, Gott, und lobe ich (Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV76)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:49:03 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:36


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000r48l)

01 00:00:06 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Music Arranger: Paul Desenne
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:04:31 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:09:42 William Alwyn
Flute Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jordan Black
Performer: Paul Cott
Performer: Jennifer Melville
Performer: Andrew Watson
Ensemble: Atéa Quintet
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:12:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus Suite)
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Barthold Kuijken
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:17:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:22:43 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000r48p)
Northern Chords Festival


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000r48t)
Women and Slavery


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000r48y)
Mug Shots
Fame and Infamy


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000r492)
A little night music

01 00:00:21 Boards of Canada
Sundown
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:10 Bo Holten
First Snow (part 1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:07:57 Sven Helbig
Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Ensemble: Faure Quartet
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:11:08 The Walkmen
While I shovel the snow (instrumental)
Ensemble: The Walkmen
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:15:56 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: He sent a thick darkness
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:18:40 Duke Ellington
Sunset and the Mocking Bird [The Queen's Suite]
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:23:01 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Passion
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:29:39 Matthew Bourne
Alex (from the album Moogmemory)
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:06:43

09 00:37:25 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:41:28 Maarja Nuut & Ruum
The Cloths of Heaven
Ensemble: Maarja Nuut & Ruum
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:45:27 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Tides 1
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:50:09 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:54:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:00:23 Meredith Monk
Dark / Light 1
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:04:47 Telepasmiste
Come! Vehicles of Light!
Ensemble: Telepasmiste
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:10:43 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:10:42

17 01:21:25 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:27:05 Anthony Newley
Feelin' Good
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:53



THURSDAY 14 JANUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000r496)
Music by Wagner, Berg and Brahms

01 00:01:05 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:15:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto ('To the memory of an angel')
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:42:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:48:10

04 01:30:39 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:29:15

05 02:00:59 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

06 02:44:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Martin Saving
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:24:01

07 03:08:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

08 03:14:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

09 03:22:46 William Byrd
O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:25

10 03:29:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

11 03:39:02 Chiel Meijering
La vengeance d'une femme
Performer: Janine Jansen
Duration 00:06:15

12 03:45:37 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:51:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 04:01:07 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:10:41 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

16 04:21:09 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:30:28 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

18 04:37:59 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

19 04:46:47 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

20 04:55:12 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

21 05:21:30 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

22 05:31:50 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000r5h3)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:07 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:42 Stéphan Elmas
Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor; 2nd mvt - Andante
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:15:53 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 873 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:32:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Ensemble: Weller Quartet
Duration 00:09:48

06 00:42:52 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:48:53 Peter Sculthorpe
Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:55:50 Thomas Arne
Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Director: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:02:42 Josquin des Prez
Salve regina a 5
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:11:49 Stephen Hough
Valse énigmatique no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:14:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:58

12 01:22:55 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:27:20 Traditional Macedonian
Pajduska
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:35:14 Franz Schubert
Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:41:53 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:47:37 Morten Lauridsen
Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 4 'La Rose Complete'
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Performer: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

17 01:52:30 Morten Lauridsen
Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 5 'Dirait-On'
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Performer: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:56:50 Andy Razaf
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Count Basie Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:01:50 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

20 02:11:28 Mokale Koapeng
Chant for Peace (Khutso)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: SDASA Chorale of Soweto
Duration 00:05:50

21 02:18:07 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Victorien Sardou
Duration 00:03:45

22 02:23:04 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000r5h5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:30 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:11:31 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita arr Goss
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Stephen Goss
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:16:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:20:47 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quintet in F minor iii) Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Dania Tchalik
Ensemble: Tchalik Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:28:03 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46

07 00:38:37 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:46:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:49:29 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:49

10 00:57:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:44

11 01:05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:12:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Performer: SDASA Chorale of Soweto
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:21:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:28:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:30:18 Bob Chilcott
The making of the Drum - The Skin
Performer: Grex Musicus
Conductor: Marjukka Riihimäki
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:32:15 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:36:43 Orlando Gough
Berimbau (The World encompassed)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:40:56 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:46:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:33

20 02:00:57 Gustav Holst
Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:21

21 02:07:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

22 02:13:49 Fazil Say
Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:54

23 02:20:30 Pietro Torri
Perché più franco (from Abramo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:06:24

24 02:27:12 Scott Joplin
Original Rag
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Music Arranger: Dieter Förster
Duration 00:02:20

25 02:30:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:34

26 02:42:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:59

27 02:49:17 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004mry)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Europe

01 Amy Beach
Autumn Song, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Lachlan Glen
Singer: Kyle Bielfield
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:59 Amy Beach
Prelude, Op 81
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:10:16 Amy Beach
Der Totenkranz, Op 73 No 2
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:12:34 Amy Beach
The Candy Lion, Op 75 No 1
Performer: Catherine Bringerud
Singer: Katherine Kelton
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:16:27 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:34:42

06 00:53:38 Amy Beach
On a Hill
Performer: Paul Hardy
Singer: Guadalupe Kreysa
Duration 00:04:12


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000r5h7)
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (3/4)

01 00:06:49 John Dowland
Selection of pieces by John Dowland
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Duration 00:12:34

02 00:20:23 Carl Nielsen
2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:27:26 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 3 in D minor, op. 27 (transcribed Nielsen)
Ensemble: Danish Piano Duo
Duration 00:33:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000r5h9)
Nordic Sounds - Opera Matinee

01 00:05:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act 1
Librettist: Salvadore Cammarano
Librettist: Leone Emanuele Bardare
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Singer: Hugo Hasslo
Singer: Erik Sædén
Singer: Ingeborg Kjellgren
Singer: Olle Sivall
Singer: Bertil Alstergard
Singer: Sture Ingebretzen
Choir: Swedish Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Sandberg
Duration 00:25:38

02 00:32:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act 2
Librettist: Salvadore Cammarano
Librettist: Leone Emanuele Bardare
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Singer: Hugo Hasslo
Singer: Erik Sædén
Singer: Ingeborg Kjellgren
Singer: Olle Sivall
Singer: Bertil Alstergard
Singer: Sture Ingebretzen
Choir: Swedish Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Sandberg
Duration 00:38:48

03 01:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act 3
Librettist: Salvadore Cammarano
Librettist: Leone Emanuele Bardare
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Singer: Hugo Hasslo
Singer: Erik Sædén
Singer: Ingeborg Kjellgren
Singer: Olle Sivall
Singer: Bertil Alstergard
Singer: Sture Ingebretzen
Choir: Swedish Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Sandberg
Duration 00:20:45

04 01:33:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act 4
Librettist: Salvadore Cammarano
Librettist: Leone Emanuele Bardare
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Kerstin Meyer
Singer: Hugo Hasslo
Singer: Erik Sædén
Singer: Ingeborg Kjellgren
Singer: Olle Sivall
Singer: Bertil Alstergard
Singer: Sture Ingebretzen
Choir: Swedish Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Sandberg
Duration 00:34:50

05 02:09:54 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria i Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:35

06 02:18:10 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.5
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:31:48

07 02:50:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92 i Allegretto
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:08:57


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000r5hc)
Inga Kalna, Simone Menezes

01 00:00:29 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances
Orchestra: Ensemble K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:07:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:15:49 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Diana Ketler
Singer: Inga Kalna
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:18:40 Jānis Mediņš
For a moment
Performer: Diana Ketler
Singer: Inga Kalna
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:24:30 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Act One, Scene 7
Performer: Inga Kalna
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:32:05 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Inga Kalna
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:35:52 Alfrēds Kalniņš
The Ivy
Performer: Inga Kalna
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:39:49 Gustav Holst
First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Orchestra: The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:50:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:03:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus à 6
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:11:54 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:47

13 01:30:05 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:40:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no.5
Orchestra: Ensemble K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:04:41

15 01:50:37 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Ensemble K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:25:41


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000r5hf)


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000r5hh)
Lawrence Power plays Beamish


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000r5hk)
Witchcraft, Werewolves and Writing the Devil


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000r5hm)
Mug Shots
Sitting - Our Place in the World


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000r5hp)

01 00:01:27 Sir James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:02 DM Smith
Waving 1
Performer: DM Smith
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:12:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Performer: Rainer Trost
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:17:10 Midori Hirano
November
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:20:28 Bent Sorensen
Fragments of Requiem: Lacrimosa
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:27:41 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Act 3, scene 4, Melodrame
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:27:41 The Electric Soft Parade
So Much Love
Ensemble: The Electric Soft Parade
Duration 00:01:38


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000r5hr)

01 00:00:05 Tiny Leaves (artist)
A Stillness
Performer: Tiny Leaves
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:05:31 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Northern Lights
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:14:30 Caroline Shaw
Narrow Sea (Part 2)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:18:21 Bell Orchestre (artist)
V: Movement
Performer: Bell Orchestre
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:24:31 Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:28:16 Vargkvint (artist)
Hall Mig (reimagined by Tim Linghaus)
Performer: Vargkvint
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:32:07 Daniel Bjarnasson
Bow to String: Air To Breath
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:36:28 Danny Mulhern (artist)
Desnuda Waltz 2
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:40:17 Marilyn Mazur (artist)
Castle of Air
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:44:48 Ana Roxanne (artist)
Suite pour l'invisible
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:07:14

11 00:52:02 Mirry (artist)
Anthem
Performer: Mirry
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:55:08 Tender Central (artist)
I'm here
Performer: Tender Central
Duration 00:04:52



FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000r5ht)
Mahler's Fourth Symphony

01 00:01:07 George Enescu
Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:08:48 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:29:50

03 00:39:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:58:18

04 01:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:24

05 01:40:24 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

06 02:01:07 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

07 02:22:34 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

08 02:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

09 03:00:48 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

10 03:14:24 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op 107
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:25:14 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

12 03:32:53 Josquin des Prez
O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:37:02 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

14 03:50:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:01:01 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:10:39 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

17 04:22:04 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

18 04:34:48 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:44:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:07:40

20 04:52:35 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

21 05:00:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:29:07

22 05:29:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000r51g)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D minor
Ensemble: La Cetra
Director: Maurice Steger

02 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Performer: Jorge Federico Osorio

03 00:10:27 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:12:50

05 00:31:37 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:38:53 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:43:24 Erik Satie
Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:48:06 Traditional English
The Cheshire Waltz
Ensemble: Spiers and Boden Duo
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Sam Sweeeney
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:53:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Silito
Duration 00:07:48

10 01:02:33 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:07:24 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:19

12 01:19:50 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:19:50
FRIDAY POEM
Happiness by Raymond Carver, read by Garrick Hagon
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:25:04 Philip Glass
Etude No 14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:35:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:32

16 01:44:00 Johann Strauss
Frederica-Polka, Op 239
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:47:43 Don van Vliet
A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Ensemble: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:01:39

18 01:49:20 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
Duration 00:02:42

19 01:53:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:11

20 02:00:54 Arthur Johnston
Cocktails for Two
Lyricist: Sam Coslow
Orchestra: Spike Jones and His City Slickers
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:04:30 Miriam Hyde
The Fountain
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:02:40

22 02:08:21 John Ireland
Tutto e sciolto
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:51

23 02:10:15 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:07:23

24 02:18:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:35

25 02:22:23 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000r51n)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari
Sonata a 6 in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:06:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:11:03 Antonio Salieri
Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:02 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:23:12 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:25:59 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:29:48 Gayané Chebotaryan
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio de l'île
Duration 00:08:24

08 00:39:53 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:48:59 Peter Gregson
The Day Before
Performer: Warren Zielinski
Performer: Magdalena Filipczak
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Richard Harwood
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:52:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 13
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:04:19

11 00:57:15 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:14:59

12 01:14:08 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:42

13 01:24:00 Imants Zemzaris
Piano Sonata No. 3 Kaija (Seagull) (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daumants Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:32:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:36:57 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:39:26 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:44:20 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:49:15 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Padova e del Veneto Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:07:32

19 01:57:38 Theodoro Cyro de Souza
Ascendit Deus
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:13

20 02:02:40 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38

21 02:13:42 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major P.1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:18:30 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

23 02:22:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Tremate, empi tremate, Op. 116
Singer: Diana Tomsche
Singer: Joshua Whitener
Singer: Kai Preußker
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Duration 00:08:07

24 02:31:46 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

25 02:41:07 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film music)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:33

26 02:46:16 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Duration 00:02:14

27 02:48:28 Kala Ramnath
Aalap and Tarana
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:10

28 02:52:17 Johan Halvorsen
Violin Concert, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:43


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004nn9)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Sanctuary

01 00:00:01 Amy Beach
Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Performer: Martin Dubé
Singer: Hélène Guilmette
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:55 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thrush at Eve, Op 92 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:09:55 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thrush At Morn, Op 92 No 2
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:16:40 Amy Beach
String Quartet, Op 89
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:08

05 00:31:52 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (Gaelic) (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:05

06 00:45:12 Amy Beach
Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op 28
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:12:57


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000r51v)
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (4/4)

01 00:06:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D Minor 'La Folia'
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Duration 00:10:52

02 00:18:24 Niels Wilhelm Gade
4 Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano, op.43
Performer: David Orlowsky
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:12:28

03 00:31:34 Carl Nielsen
Jens Vejmand
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:34:30 Carl Nielsen
Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:26:36


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000r521)
Nordic Sounds (4/4)

01 00:04:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:44

02 00:17:11 Marius Neset
Manmade - Saxophone concerto
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:46:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:33:07

04 01:20:48 Thomas Adès
Concentric Paths - Violin Concerto, Op. 24
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:18:45

05 01:39:37 Pauline Oliveros
Songs of Ancient Mothers Among Awesome Rocks, No. 1 from 'Thirteen Changes'
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:50

06 01:44:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic dances Op.45
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:35:43

07 02:20:28 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Goes to War (Kullervo, Op.7)
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000hjh6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000r526)
Nathalie Stutzmann

01 00:00:23 George Gershwin
S'wonderful
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:03:53 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:11:21 Ilan Eshkeri
Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Dudana Mazmanishvili
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:19:02 Ilan Eshkeri
A Perfect Planet; Silver Ants
Performer: Ilan Eshkeri
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Orchestra: SinfoniaNord
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:21:49 Ilan Eshkeri
A Perfect Planet: Volcanoes
Performer: Ilan Eshkeri
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Orchestra: SinfoniaNord
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:28:49 Ilan Eshkeri
A Perfect Planet; Title track
Performer: Ilan Eshkeri
Performer: Tim Wheeler
Performer: Daisy Chute
Performer: Tim Carter
Performer: Steve McLaughlin
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Choir: London Metropolitan Voices
Choir: Young Voices
Choir: Queens College Preparatory School
Choir: Mora Primary School Choir
Conductor: Andy Brown
Conductor: Atli Orvasson
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:33:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:56

08 00:43:15 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choir: São Paulo Symphony Choir
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:48:46 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:41

10 00:56:53 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:03:48 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:09:18 Jules Massenet
Je suis gris! (Chérubin)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:11:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:16:14 Trad.
The Wellerman
Performer: Nathan Evans
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:19:36 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:28:16 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Griselda (Act II, Scene 10); Caro Addio, dal labbro amato
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:58

17 01:38:52 Nicola Porpora
Statira (Act I, Scene 13); Mira d'entrambi il ciglio
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:52

18 01:47:12 George Frideric Handel
Arminio HWV 36 (Act I, Scene 6); Sento il cor per ogni lato
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:50:47 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

20 01:57:23 Trad.
Rew di ranno
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000r529)

01 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (Suite Italienne for cello and piano)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:09 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:24:24

03 00:04:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:08:40 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:12:19 Anton Rubinstein
Romance in E flat major, Op 44 No 1 arr Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:16:01 Aaron Diehl (artist)
Magnanimous Disguise
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:21:08 Franz Krommer
Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Felix Prohaska
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:26:18 Träd
The Water is Wide
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:03:29


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00050d0)
Israel in Egypt

01 00:44:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite Excerpts
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:15:36

02 01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Performer: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 01:34:43

03 01:44:34 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suites 1, 3 & 2 HWV 348-350
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:45:17


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0009llx)
The Verb on Deep Time


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000r52q)
Mug Shots
Heads, Bodies and Legs


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000r52t)
Divide and Dissolve’s mixtape

01 00:00:02 Wau Wau Collectif (artist)
Mouhamodou Lo and His Children
Performer: Wau Wau Collectif
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:17 Bill Callahan (artist)
Rooftop Garden
Performer: Bill Callahan
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Featured Artist: George Xylouris
Duration 00:06:19

03 01:30:43 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Aug 5th 2020
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:02:14

04 01:32:56 Ljudvägg (artist)
Skeppsrå
Performer: Ljudvägg
Duration 00:03:29

05 01:37:31 Yannis Kyriakides (artist)
Face I: Appearance of Form
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides
Performer: Electra
Duration 00:07:02

06 01:44:33 Leveret (artist)
Rain on the Woodpile - Terminus
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:06:09

07 01:51:10 Yannick Dauby (artist)
Dit lip hue hng
Performer: Yannick Dauby
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:56:36 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Ke Nako
Performer: Bokani Dyer
Duration 00:03:22