RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER 2020
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000n6mk)
Nordic landscapes
01
00:01:08 John Anthony Ritchie
Suite No. 1 for Strings
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:14:33
02
00:16:02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Alessio Bax
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:28:59
03
00:45:23 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:52
04
00:48:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:31:39
05
01:20:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:39:05
06
02:01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:36:03
07
02:37:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40
08
03:13:39 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21
09
03:21:17 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18
10
03:30:01 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07
11
03:38:29 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus
Duration 00:05:18
12
03:44:00 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40
13
03:52:03 Mykola Lysenko
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:07:39
14
04:00:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.
44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20
15
04:10:37 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12
16
04:20:08 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47
17
04:30:24 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12
18
04:38:54 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34
19
04:47:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49
20
04:57:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18
21
05:20:42 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53
22
05:33:59 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000nczc)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:03:43 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:28
02
00:09:25 Gilbert Bécaud
Nathalie
Singer: Gilbert Bécaud
Duration 00:04:05
03
00:13:29 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:06:41
04
00:20:09 Jean Ferrat
Ma Mome
Singer: Jean Ferrat
Duration 00:01:57
05
00:23:05 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:10
06
00:31:00 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Chen-Cochran
Duration 00:04:28
07
00:37:29 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gösta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:51
08
00:40:18 Mountain Man
Blue Mountain
Ensemble: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:59
09
00:43:14 Irwin Kostal
Hushabye Mountain
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Duration 00:01:55
10
00:45:07 Edvard Grieg
Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies (No 1, 'Spring Dance)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:00:58
11
00:46:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 17 in C major, K 296 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:27
12
00:54:24 Radiohead
Arpeggi
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:04:46
13
01:03:46 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:07:40
14
01:12:02 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite for piano duet)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33
15
01:15:32 Leo Abrahams
Ship in a Bottle
Duration 00:02:40
16
01:20:16 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:54
17
01:30:47 Igor Stravinsky
Les Cinq Doigts
Performer: Christophe Bukudjian
Duration 00:01:29
18
01:32:13 Gabriel Yared
Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
Conductor: Jeff Atmajian
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32
19
01:34:45 Thomas Adès
Colette
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:08
20
01:40:11 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:54
21
01:48:33 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18
22
01:55:25 George Frideric Handel
Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:33
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000nczf)
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor in Building a Library with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor
01
00:01:24 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:06:29
02
00:08:13 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:12
03
00:12:45 Alexandre Tansman
Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée (mvts 5 & 6)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:04:30
04
00:18:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:06:06
05
00:25:44 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (extract)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:36
06
01:23:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:33
07
01:29:09 Sándor Veress
Trio for Strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:08:50
08
01:33:31 Thomas Adès
Der Tod zum Küster (Totentanz)
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:01
09
01:38:04 Ferruccio Busoni
Chorale Preludes after Brahms (no. 4)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:01:40
10
01:42:53 Gustav Mahler
Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde)
Music Arranger: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Yves Saelens
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Het Collectief
Director: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:46
11
01:48:52 Gustav Mahler
Von der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:09
12
02:00:47 Gustav Mahler
Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:02
13
02:10:03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:05:16
14
02:16:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:11:16
SAT 11:30 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nczh)
Ema Nikolovska at Wigmore Hall
01
00:02:08 Kate Soper
So Dawn Chromatically Descends To Day
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:06:41 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Leb Wohl, Du Schone Erde) - D.829
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:08:07 Errollyn Wallen
About Here
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:18:30 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:32:47 Ana Sokolović
Love Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:30
06
00:36:40 Francis Poulenc
8 Chansons Polonaises
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:11:30
07
00:48:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 Satires Op.109
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:14:00
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000b06s)
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe
01
00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34
02
00:01:32 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:01:03
03
00:02:12 Bobby McFerrin
From Me To You
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:00:12
04
00:02:35 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:03:04
05
00:05:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: ACRONYM
Duration 00:03:33
06
00:09:12 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Performer: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:03:28
07
00:12:41 Mola Sylla
E Konkon
Performer: Ernst Reijseger
Performer: Harmen Fraanje
Performer: Mola Sylla
Duration 00:03:29
08
00:16:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:50
09
00:18:14 Slayer
Human Disease
Performer: Slayer
Duration 00:00:12
10
00:19:58 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:47
11
00:22:44 Daniel Thorne
From the Other Side of the World
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:03:22
12
00:26:07 Youngblood Brass Band
Brooklyn
Performer: Youngblood Brass Band
Duration 00:03:46
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000nczk)
Violinist Carolin Widmann on clouds, courage and carpets of sound
01
00:03:20 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia D. 891
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:53
02
00:07:55 Claude Debussy
Nuages - the first of 3 Nocturnes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:14
03
00:14:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata N. 21 - 1st movement - Sinfonia
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:54
04
00:24:21 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major for piano and violin - 1st and 2nd parts
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:04
05
00:35:34 Richard Wagner
'Liebestod' from 'Tristan and Isolde'
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:14
06
00:43:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (end of Act 3)
Performer: Mirko Guadagnini
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:06:16
07
00:51:37 Luigi Nono
'Prometeo' - opening
Choir: Parma Teatro Regio Chorus
Ensemble: Ensemble Prometeo
Orchestra: Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Conductor: Marco Angius
Duration 00:02:55
08
00:55:45 Miles Davis
Amandla
Duration 00:05:11
09
01:02:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 59 No. 3 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:11:11
10
01:15:12 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3 - Finale
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:42
11
01:23:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Gran Partita' for winds and double bass - 5th movement - Romance
Duration 00:06:46
12
01:31:47 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:16:40
13
01:50:22 Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:03:31
14
01:54:55 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (Finale)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:03:23
SAT 15:00 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nczm)
Eric Lu at Wigmore Hall
01 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D915
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:20:00
02
00:09:17 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D959
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:40:00
03
00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern and Der Dichter Spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:20:00
04
00:56:55 Franz Schubert
Lied der Delphine, D.857 No.1
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:31
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000nczp)
With Kathryn Tickell and a Road Trip to Italy
01
00:01:33 Guo Gan (artist)
Djoula
Performer: Guo Gan
Performer: Zoumana Tereta
Performer: Richard Bourreau
Duration 00:02:56
02
00:05:45 Rüstəm Quliyev (artist)
Afqan musiqisi
Performer: Rüstəm Quliyev
Duration 00:04:06
03
00:09:49 Shara (artist)
Meureme
Performer: Shara
Duration 00:03:44
04
00:14:11 Black Umfolozi (artist)
Izono zethu
Performer: Black Umfolozi
Duration 00:04:26
05
00:18:36 Modou Touré (artist)
Melokane
Performer: Modou Touré
Duration 00:03:50
06
00:23:03 luigi stifani (artist)
Pizzica Indiavolata
Performer: luigi stifani
Performer: Tora Marzo
Performer: pasquale zizzari
Performer: giuseppe ingusci
Duration 00:02:16
07
00:25:19 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica Indiavolata
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:05:37
08
00:30:57 Tito Schipa (artist)
Cuando te llai la facce
Performer: Tito Schipa
Duration 00:01:15
09
00:32:13 Sud Sound System (artist)
Le Radici Ca Tieni
Performer: Sud Sound System
Duration 00:02:04
10
00:34:16 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Taranta
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Performer: Roberto Gemma
Performer: Emmanuelle Licci
Performer: Marco Decimo
Performer: Redi Hasa
Performer: Giancarlo Paglialunga
Performer: Justin Adams
Performer: Alberto Fabris
Performer: Juldeh Camara
Performer: Giulio Bianco
Performer: Antonio Castrignanò
Performer: Antonio Leofreddi
Performer: Cafer Nazlibaş
Performer: Laura Riccardi
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Alessia Tondo
Performer: Mauro Durante
Performer: Cinzia Villani
Performer: Gianluca Longo
Performer: Enza Pagliara
Duration 00:03:56
11
00:39:11 Rachel Newton (artist)
The Early Morning
Performer: Rachel Newton
Duration 00:04:38
12
00:43:47 Jenny Sturgeon (artist)
The Plateau
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Duration 00:03:02
13
00:48:11 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Nhemamusasa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:02:56
14
00:51:04 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Tapera
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:05:08
15
00:56:47 Kazachya sprava (artist)
Under the pear tree
Performer: Kazachya sprava
Duration 00:04:37
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000nczr)
Jason Moran in concert
01
00:01:36 Simon Moullier (artist)
Wind Chaser
Performer: Simon Moullier
Duration 00:04:14
02
00:06:58 Jason Moran (artist)
Wind
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:05:39
03
00:12:59 Jason Moran (artist)
Reanimation
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:04:57
04
00:19:26 Josephine Davies (artist)
Dukha-pervasive dissatisfaction
Performer: Josephine Davies
Duration 00:07:30
05
00:26:59 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
Braided together
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49
06
00:32:04 Leslie “Hutch” Hutchinson (artist)
Dr Heckle and Mr Jibe
Performer: Leslie “Hutch” Hutchinson
Duration 00:02:27
07
00:36:26 Jason Moran (artist)
Carolina Shout
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:07:03
08
00:44:54 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Um
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:07:36
09
00:53:14 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Jersey Bounce
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:24
10
00:57:55 Greg Foat (artist)
Island Life
Performer: Greg Foat
Duration 00:06:08
11
01:04:16 Gordon Beck (artist)
And still she is with me
Performer: Gordon Beck
Duration 00:06:18
12
01:10:37 Gábor Szabó (artist)
The Lady in the Moon
Performer: Gábor Szabó
Duration 00:04:27
13
01:15:05 John Klemmer (artist)
All the Children Cried
Performer: John Klemmer
Duration 00:02:50
14
01:17:58 The Ahmad Jamal Trio (artist)
I Love Music
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:04:56
15
01:23:48 Jason Moran (artist)
Alicia
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:06:28
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b39shc)
Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
01
00:05:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 1
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:49:09
02
00:55:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 2
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:49:18
03
02:04:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 3
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:26:16
04
02:30:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 4
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:32:39
05
03:08:15 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:37
06
03:09:16 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op.23
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:19:35
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000nczt)
Sentinels and elemental realities
01
00:00:53 Oliver Leith
Balloon I
Performer: Oliver Leith
Duration 00:04:22
02
00:06:24 William Cole
Absence
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:09
03
00:15:05 Jürg Frey
Elemental Realities
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conductor: Tito Ceccherini
Duration 00:26:34
04
00:42:44 Oliver Leith
Uh huh, yeah
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:48
05
00:50:12 Garth Knox
Quartet For One
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:06:04
06
00:58:11 Eva Reiter
Wächter
Performer: Eva Reiter
Performer: Susanne Fröhlich
Performer: Mike Schmid
Choir: German Chamber Choir
Conductor: Viktoriia Vitrenko
Duration 00:23:15
07
01:22:42 Linda Buckley
Kyrie
Performer: Linda Buckley
Duration 00:09:43
08
01:33:26 Salvatore Sciarrino
Hermes
Performer: Karin de Fleyt
Duration 00:10:24
09
01:45:24 Tomoko Sauvage
Deluge
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:06:47
10
01:52:52 Tomoko Sauvage
'Exit' and 'Flying Vessels'
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:06:00
SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER 2020
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000nczw)
Mariam Rezaei and Stephen Bishop in session
01
00:00:09 Linsey Pollak (artist)
WhaleSong 1
Performer: Linsey Pollak
Duration 00:04:30
02
00:06:19 Zoe Gilby (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Duration 00:04:26
03
00:10:44 Catherine Sikora (artist)
Minor Victories
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Performer: christopher culpo
Duration 00:06:41
04
00:18:35 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Stephen Bishop
Duration 00:13:34
05
00:34:38 Tony Oxley (artist)
Birdland, Neuburg 2011 Part 1b
Performer: Tony Oxley
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:08:55
06
00:43:33 Joe McPhee (artist)
Lalibela
Performer: Joe McPhee
Performer: Ken Vandermark
Performer: Kent Kessler
Duration 00:08:51
07
00:53:30 Lori Goldston (artist)
Silver / Amalgam
Performer: Lori Goldston
Performer: Judith Hamann
Duration 00:06:29
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000nczy)
Beethoven from Bucharest
01
00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Performer: Tiberiu Branga
Performer: Andrei Stanciu
Performer: Emma Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Radu Sinaci,
Duration 00:25:16
02
00:26:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Performer: Tiberiu Branga
Performer: Andrei Stanciu
Performer: Emma Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Radu Sinaci
Duration 00:19:41
03
00:46:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C
17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26
04
01:12:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:47:04
05
02:01:09 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38
06
02:45:16 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:25:49
07
03:11:30 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55
08
03:18:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:48
09
03:26:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:04:31
10
03:31:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58
11
03:41:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00
12
03:50:27 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27
13
04:01:07 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30
14
04:09:54 Arnaut Danièl
2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Ensemble: Sequentia Koln
Duration 00:09:01
15
04:19:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58
16
04:29:28 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13
17
04:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41
18
04:49:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25
19
04:58:49 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16
20
05:19:32 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:17:47
21
05:37:46 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:21:57
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000nc84)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - No.2: Ad genua
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:08:16
02
00:13:10 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor - 3rd mvt: Intermezzo
Performer: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:06:20
03
00:20:05 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:12:34
04
00:33:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15
05
00:38:39 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment - suite for piano: no.2; Song of the Shrine
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:29
06
00:44:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:02:02
07
00:46:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:30
08
00:54:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:02:53
09
01:04:03 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers Suite - I. In der Konditorküche
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:29
10
01:07:33 Patricia Barber
Wood is a Pleasant Thing to Think About
Singer: Patricia Barber
Duration 00:00:58
11
01:10:21 Stephen Sondheim
Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Singer: Larry Kert
Conductor: Max Goberman
Duration 00:02:37
12
01:16:10 Trad.
Ne Orji, Ne Sejai / Gizdava
Ensemble: Katalena
Duration 00:04:46
13
01:21:46 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:48
14
01:27:01 Trad.
Igraj Kolo, Jabuko
Ensemble: Vodomec
Duration 00:03:08
15
01:33:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 1st mvt
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:03
16
01:41:35 William Grant Still
Symphony No 5, 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:48
17
01:49:39 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44
18
01:55:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:57
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000nc86)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
01
00:01:52 John Blow
Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:35
02
00:04:13 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:04:39
03
00:10:21 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances
Performer: Emily Benyon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:19:19
04
00:14:35 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:37
05
00:26:46 Henry Purcell
Oedipus: Music for a while
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Duration 00:03:30
06
00:30:09 Henry Purcell
The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:01:59
07
00:33:16 Anton Fils
Sinfonia in G minor
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:15:14
08
00:49:09 Adolphus Hailstork
Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:50
09
00:52:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:12:41
10
01:07:02 Carl Orff
In trutina (Carmina burana)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Kate Royal
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32
11
01:09:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka-Chôros
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:03:42
12
01:14:05 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:36
13
01:26:49 Ellen Reid
p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Church, Wall Street
Duration 00:02:57
14
01:30:43 Robert Schumann
5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:16:01
15
01:47:30 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:23
16
01:50:46 George Gershwin
My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15
17
01:58:35 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Intrada (Arrangement)
Ensemble: Concerto Stella Matutina
Director: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:04:13
18
02:03:37 Claude Debussy
Petite suite arr Busser
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:13:07
19
02:17:08 Madeleine Dring
Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:01
20
02:22:44 Herbert Howells
Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Performer: Mike de Saulles
Performer: Erika Klemperer
Performer: Edward Roberts
Performer: Alison Kelly
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:22
21
02:28:00 Philip Glass
Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:06:40
22
02:35:12 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Basse et dessus de trompette en dialogue
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:02:05
23
02:37:10 Jeanne Demessieux
Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Performer: Graham Barber
Duration 00:02:42
24
02:40:21 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.8 no. 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:52
25
02:44:59 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast - Blanik
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:08
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000c3hz)
David Nott
01
00:04:47 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Ensemble: Casi and the Blind Harpist
Duration 00:01:58
02
00:10:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:34
03
00:18:21 Amadou & Mariam
Senegal Fast Food
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:02:46
04
00:25:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:13:28
05
00:43:33 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:00
06
00:52:44 Trad.
Ya Mayela al-Ghusoon
Performer: لينا شاماميان
Duration 00:02:50
07
00:57:08 Dave Charles
Llef (Deus Salutis)
Choir: The Dunvant Male Choir
Duration 00:02:39
SUN 13:00 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nc88)
Anastasia Kobekina at Wigmore Hall
01 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for Cello and Piano
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:24:00
02
00:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello sonata in G Minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:35:00
03
00:45:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okris
Duration 00:04:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000nc8b)
Il Pomo D’Oro at the 2019 Bremen Festival
01
00:11:25 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia in G minor, Op.5'6
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Edgar Moreau
Duration 00:08:03
02
00:20:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV.419
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:06
03
00:29:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto for 2 violins, viola & double bass
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Edgar Moreau
Duration 00:11:59
04
00:33:04 Franz Xaver Richter
Adagio & Fugue in G minor
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:03
05
00:40:50 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:18:07
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000n6t7)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
01
00:01:30 Philip Walsh
Eternal Spirit
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:02:00
02
00:05:44 Ralph Roseingrave
Psalm 37
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:12:02
03
00:21:07 Andy Baldwin
St Paul's Evening Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:07:57
04
00:30:40 Andy Baldwin
St Paul's Evening Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:05:20
05
00:43:00 Philip Walsh
I will hearken
Performer: Richard Apperley
Performer: Merran Cooke
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:02:54
06
00:54:43 Charles Tournemire
L'Orgue Mystique, No 32 (Alleluia No. 4)
Performer: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:04:09
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000nc8d)
11/10/20
01
00:04:08 Count Basie (artist)
Whirly Bird
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:48
02
00:08:46 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Jam With Sam
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37
03
00:13:16 Donald Byrd (artist)
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:05:43
04
00:19:38 Bill Evans (artist)
Dancing In The Dark
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:32
05
00:24:48 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Moon And Sand
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:08:51
06
00:32:15 Helen Merrill (artist)
You're Lucky To Me
Performer: Helen Merrill
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24
07
00:36:59 Peter King (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Peter King
Duration 00:04:26
08
00:41:58 Soft Machine Legacy (artist)
Anything To Anywhere
Performer: Soft Machine Legacy
Duration 00:05:17
09
00:47:57 Django Bates (artist)
The Study Of Touch
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:11:49
SUN 17:00 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nc8g)
Consone Quartet at Wigmore Hall
01
00:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op.18 No.2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:00
02
00:34:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:00
03
01:03:40 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.42 no.5
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:15
04
01:06:51 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.8 no. 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:52
SUN 18:15 The Listening Service (b0b3w77z)
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
01 Victor Daniel
La vida es un carnaval
Performer: Celia Cruz
02 Bee Gees
Stayin Alive
Performer: Bee Gees
03 Benny Harris
Ornithology
Performer: Charlie Parker
04 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stephan Grappelli
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Performer: Glenn Gould
06 Leonard Bernstein
America
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
07 Jelly Roll Morton
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
08 The Metres
Look-Ka Py Py
Performer: The Metres
09 Rami
Oops!...I Did It Again
Performer: Britney Spears
10 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Performer: Phatasm
11 Afro Celt Sound System
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
12 Traditional
Dvajspetorka
Performer: Strune
13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
14 Traditional
Bwaba Drum solo
Performer: Be Ahnu Dembele
15 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Performer: Berliner Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
16 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Mariss Jansons
18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 1st movement
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner
19 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.
1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.
1.101) - 3rd movement
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Performer: Marc Minkowski
22 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Willy Boskovsky
23 Pete Bellotte
I feel love
Performer: Donna Summer
24 Luther Vandross
Not too much
Performer: Luther Vandross
25 Brian Ferneyhough
Terrain for violin and wind octet
Performer: Asko Ensemble
26 Machito
Tanga
Performer: Machito and his Orchestra featuring Flip Phillips
27 Faustino Oramas
Marieta
Performer: Ibrahim Ferrer
28 Orefiche & Vasquez
Rumba Azul
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona & Lecuona Cuban Boys
29 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Quinteto Nuevo
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000nc8j)
Cave Dwelling For Beginners
SUN 19:30 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nc8l)
Alexander Gadjiev at Wigmore Hall
01
00:02:36 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude No 11 in D flat, "Harmonies du soir"
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:09:00
02
00:12:32 Claude Debussy
Les feuilles mortes (Préludes Book 2)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:15:50 Alexander Gadjiev
Hommage a Bartok
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:00
04
00:16:55 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:20:06 Alexander Gadjiev
Reflections
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:22:21 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:07:00
07
00:28:24 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude No 8 in C minor, "Wilde Jagd" (Wild Hunt) (1851)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:06:00
08
00:37:09 Ludwig van Beethoven trans. Liszt
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:42:00
09
01:13:20 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:00
10
01:16:45 Rob Luft
Synaesthesia
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Joe Webb
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:07:47
11
01:24:28 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33
SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000nc8n)
Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor
01
00:00:54 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Agrippina
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:37
02
00:06:11 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Sacrificio (from music to the film La Frontera de dias)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:29
03
00:09:40 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Zapateado
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:45
04
00:13:55 Richard Strauss
Six songs, Op 68 'Brentano Lieder'
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:26:02
05
00:41:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa: I. Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:15
06
00:43:54 Carlo Gesualdo
Mentre Madonna il lasso fianco posa: II. Ahi, troppo saggia nell'errar; felice
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:11
07
00:47:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:40:51
08
01:30:25 Domenico Pellegrini
Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Armoniosi concerti sopra la chitarra spagnuola)
Ensemble: O/Modernt
Duration 00:04:12
09
01:36:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV245 (Conclusion)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:21:53
SUN 23:00 Transcribe, Transform with Víkingur Ólafsson (m000nfv9)
Old and New
01
00:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:16
02
00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio (rework)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:14
03
00:07:41 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonia
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:01
04
00:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 Preludes and Fugues, K. 404a - Fugue No. 3
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Il Furibondo
Duration 00:02:21
05
00:13:19 Arvo Pärt
Mozart Adagio (excerpt)
Performer: Vladimir Spivakov
Performer: Sergei Bezrodny
Performer: Viacheslav Marinyuk
Duration 00:03:05
06
00:17:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell (excerpt)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:34
07
00:18:34 Thomas Adès
Darkness Visible (excerpt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:43
08
00:21:26 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:48
09
00:25:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor - Rondo alla Zingarese
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:23
10
00:31:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Pastorale Song (Collage by Martin Stadtfield from Symphony No. 6, in an arrangement of Franz Liszt)
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:00
11
00:36:06 Mauricio Kagel
Ludwig Van IV
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01
12
00:39:38 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (String Quartet Op. 12) - O Albion
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:42
13
00:43:53 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:14
14
00:50:54 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring 0 and Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:02:24
15
00:54:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:44
MONDAY 12 OCTOBER 2020
MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000nc8q)
Part 4: Yshani Perinpanayagam
01
00:00:08 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 (Song of a new race) 1st movement; Slowly
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:30
02
00:09:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:55
03
00:16:33 Karol Szymanowski
Piesni milosne Hafiza [Love-songs of Hafiz] Op.26 - The Infatuated East Wind & Drinking Song
Orchestra: Polish National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Satanowski
Singer: Krystyna Rorbach
Duration 00:03:46
04
00:20:35 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental Piece 1
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:05:44
05
00:28:10 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:32
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000nc8s)
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
01
00:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:33:50
02
00:35:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:37:03
03
01:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00
04
01:31:16 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:28:32
05
02:01:04 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:35:08
06
02:36:41 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20
07
03:10:28 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25
08
03:18:15 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28
09
03:27:03 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22
10
03:34:53 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18
11
03:42:32 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30
12
03:51:20 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35
13
04:01:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54
14
04:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02
15
04:20:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54
16
04:27:52 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00
17
04:36:15 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57
18
04:43:32 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47
19
04:53:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52
20
05:16:05 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24
21
05:37:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000nbr2)
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
01
00:02:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op 37
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:05:22
02
00:08:14 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Sonnet)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:43
03
00:12:25 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:18
04
00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816, i. Allemande & ii. Courante
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:04:20
05
00:33:31 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:09
06
00:40:24 Trygve Hoff
Nordnorsk julesalme
Performer: Henning Sommerro
Music Arranger: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: Vokal Nord
Duration 00:04:08
07
00:45:42 Anthony Hedges
Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:03:21
08
00:49:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:09:25
09
01:02:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L' Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin, 1728)
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:02:53
10
01:05:35 George Frideric Handel
"V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: The Musicians of the Nile
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:08
11
01:11:38 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:04:53
12
01:17:48 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Performer: John Wells
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:02
13
01:23:05 Franz Schubert
Ungarische melodie,D.817
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:03:41
14
01:26:46 Béla Bartók
2 Hungarian Folksongs from Csik Sz.35a
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:18
15
01:33:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36
16
01:38:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:09:28
17
01:48:13 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:20
18
01:54:14 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35
19
02:02:17 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:04:03
20
02:07:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hugh the Drover: opening
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Choir: Corydon Singers
Singer: Julie Gooding
Singer: Harry Nicoll
Singer: Jennifer Saunders
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Karl Morgan Daymond
Singer: Paul Robinson
Singer: Adrian Hutton
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:28
21
02:15:02 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31
22
02:17:34 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:34
23
02:23:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:09
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nbr4)
Suzy Klein
01
00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21
02
00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Andrew Balio
Performer: Andrew Balio
Performer: Bruce Bengtson
Duration 00:04:45
03
00:12:21 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:15:58 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03
05
00:22:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:10:47
06
00:33:19 Christopher Tyler Nickel
Oboe d'Amore Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Mary Lynch
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia
Conductor: David Sabee
Duration 00:05:57
07
00:39:16 Träd
I Once Loved A Lass / Jig
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Music Arranger: Garth Knox
Duration 00:02:36
08
00:42:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:09:42
09
00:53:56 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01
10
01:00:25 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op.115 (4th mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:08:36
11
01:11:23 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38
12
01:17:12 Luigi Cherubini
L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:52
13
01:27:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:03:24
14
01:31:50 Trad.
Sakura
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:26
15
01:35:17 Keiko Abe
Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Performer: Daniella Ganeva
Duration 00:05:31
16
01:40:29 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:26
17
01:43:30 Godfrey Keller
Ciaccona in G Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:05:35
18
01:50:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D (Kyrie)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:09
19
02:00:06 Moondog
Für Fritz [Chaconne in A minor]
Performer: Dominique Ponty
Performer: Stefan Lakatos
Duration 00:02:14
20
02:03:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54
21
02:09:58 Anonymous
Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Music Arranger: Piotr Nawrot
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:07:19
22
02:18:12 Hilary Kleinig
Great White Bird
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:04:12
23
02:22:54 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:31
24
02:30:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti; L'olimpiade, RV 725
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:07:12
25
02:37:48 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:26
26
02:45:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.14 in C minor K.457 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:40
27
02:50:36 Granville Bantock
Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:03
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nj0k)
Kaija Saariaho (b 1952)
Collaborations
01
00:00:36 Kaija Saariaho
D'Om le vrai sens (1st mvt, Hearing)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:03
02
00:05:31 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light for cello and orchestra (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:11:01
03
00:20:36 Kaija Saariaho
NoaNoa for flute and electronics
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Duration 00:07:57
04
00:32:02 Kaija Saariaho
D'Om le vrai sens (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:35
05
00:46:28 Kaija Saariaho
Graal Theatre - Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clément Mao-Takacs
Duration 00:12:00
MON 13:00 New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend (m000nbr6)
Elisabeth Brauss at Wigmore Hall
01
00:03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.7 In D Major Op10 No3
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:00
02
00:29:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses Op54
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:11:00
03
00:43:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No.2 In D Minor Op14
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:17:00
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nbr8)
BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales
01
00:07:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
At the abbey gate, Op 177
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Singer: Gareth Brynmor John
Duration 00:12:00
02
00:15:38 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy: in memoriam Rupert Brooke
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:20
03
00:27:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Mass Via Victrix, Op 173
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Singer: Gareth Brynmor John
Singer: Kiandra Howarth
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Ruari Bowen
Duration 01:07:49
04
01:35:54 Mark Bowden
We have found a better land
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:21:58
05
01:58:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
19 Chore for 4 voices
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:07:40
06
02:06:43 Francis Poulenc
Secheresses
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:17:25
MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000nbrb)
Maurice Steger & La Cetra Basel
01
00:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G, HWV 399
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Duration 00:09:57
02
00:11:25 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Concerto in F, HWV 369 & 293
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Duration 00:09:06
03
00:20:56 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G, HWV 435
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:07:26
04
00:28:12 Domenico Natale Sarro
Spirituoso, from Concerto in a minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Duration 00:02:02
MON 17:00 In Tune (m000nbrd)
Reinhard Goebel
01
00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:35
02
00:07:26 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 for piano; no.5 in E major; Andantino
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:10:20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52
04
00:17:14 Lars Hannibal
Autumn Rain
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Performer: Agnete Hannibal Petri
Singer: Amalie Hannibal Petri
Duration 00:05:29
05
00:23:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10
06
00:35:56 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano; 'Evening' and 'Soaring'
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:06:00
07
00:45:33 Gioachino Rossini
Petit caprice (in the style of Offenbach)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:48:49 Percy Grainger
Goodbye to Love arr Gibbs
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Polyphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55
09
00:53:17 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41
10
00:57:58 Sally Beamish
Haunted House
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30
11
01:04:35 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:47
12
01:13:34 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51
13
01:20:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 211: III. Rondeau. Allegro
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:15
14
01:24:54 William Walker
Amazing Grace
Music Arranger: Jonathan Cohen
Music Arranger: Marsha Morrison
Choir: The Kingdom Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Duration 00:03:32
15
01:29:11 Berhard Rombert
Concertino for 2 Cellos in A Major, Op. 72 - III. Rondo. Con allegrezza
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken und Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:40
16
01:38:11 Anton Eberl
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major II. Marche. Trio. Marche
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:07
17
01:46:30 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:49
18
01:56:18 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nbrg)
Your daily classical soundtrack
01 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:16
02
00:03:13 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:03:03
03
00:06:16 Richard Rodgers
Little Girl Blue
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:17
04
00:10:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordon Nikolic
Ensemble: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:29:57
05
00:21:26 Trad.
Song of the Spanish Armada
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Performer: Michael Brain
Performer: Roderick Skeaping
Performer: Nicholas Perry
Ensemble: City Waites
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Singer: Douglas Wootton
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Duration 00:02:07
06
00:23:32 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nfp3)
Leipzig Gewandhaus
01
00:02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C Major, Op.115 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:07:24
02
00:12:41 Thomas Adès
Piano Concerto
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:22:14
03
00:37:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore BWV 1055
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:12:31
04
00:52:21 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht, S.105
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:14:37
05
01:08:38 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:22:11
06
01:33:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:40:10
07
02:14:03 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:58
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000nbrj)
MON 22:45 The Essay (m000nbrl)
Discovering Black Portraiture
The man with the ship on his head
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nbrn)
Immerse yourself
01
00:00:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Minor for 2 Chalumeaux TWV 52:D1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:02:18
02
00:03:23 Martin Glass
Okinawa Fantasia
Performer: Martin Glass
Duration 00:01:22
03
00:04:44 Craig Armstrong
The Martyrdom Variations (mvts 4&5)
Choir: The Lewis & Harris Gaelic Psalm Singers
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:04
04
00:12:27 Electric Capablanca
Zugzwang
Performer: Electric Capablanca
Duration 00:02:01
05
00:14:23 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:09
06
00:18:30 Yaffle
Constrained
Performer: Yaffle
Duration 00:01:58
07
00:21:01 Alexandre Danilevski
Oda an die Traurigkeit (Prelude)
Singer: Akira Tachikawa
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Syntagma
Duration 00:01:55
08
00:22:54 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 2 in F Major Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Friedrich Thiele
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:06:53
09
00:30:37 Oliver Leith
Good day good day bad day bad day
Performer: George Barton
Duration 00:06:26
10
00:37:03 Ustad Saami
True Notes ["Happy Morning"]
Performer: Rauf Saami
Performer: Ahmed Saami
Singer: Ustad Saami
Singer: Urooj Saami
Duration 00:06:33
11
00:44:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:04:59
12
00:49:16 Miriam Makeba
Pula Kgosi Seretse
Ensemble: The Skylarks
Duration 00:02:50
13
00:52:37 Terje Rypdal
If Mountains Could Sing
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Oystein Birkeland
Duration 00:04:56
14
00:57:28 Amy Beach
Young Birches (3 Pieces Op.128)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:02:28
15
01:00:36 Trad.
The Cuckoo
Singer: Marlais
Duration 00:01:16
16
01:01:51 Michael Edward Parsons
Highland Variations
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:54
17
01:14:16 Saito Koji
Mountain Front
Performer: Saito Koji
Duration 00:03:55
18
01:18:02 Hesitation
Three Brains Thinking as None
Performer: Chris Catlin
Performer: Richard Greenan
Duration 00:06:01
19
01:24:27 Trad.
His Eye is on the Sparrow
Performer: Al White
Performer: Kenny Barron
Music Arranger: Yusef Lateef
Choir: The J.C. White Singers
Duration 00:05:30
TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2020
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000nbrq)
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
01
00:00:58 Geirr Tveitt
Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Performer: Björn Nyman
Performer: Alessandro Caprotti
Music Arranger: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:03:22
02
00:04:38 Carl Nielsen
Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:02:10
03
00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:02:15
04
00:09:52 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:03:22
05
00:13:41 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Music Arranger: Anne Karine Hauge
Duration 00:02:22
06
00:16:25 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Duration 00:06:18
07
00:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Performer: Hilde Menttzoni
Performer: Josefine Hoydahl,
Performer: Sigurd Greve
Performer: Miguel Moreira da Silva
Performer: Embrik Snerte
Performer: Hildegun Flatabo
Performer: Joar Jensen
Performer: Sabine Randoll
Performer: Fritz Pahlmann
Performer: Marius Flatby
Duration 00:50:23
08
01:14:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:52
09
01:32:10 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:27:42
10
02:01:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Stabat Mater (1723)
Singer: Valeri Popova
Singer: Penka Dilova
Choir: Tolbuhin Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dragomir Nenov
Duration 00:40:47
11
02:42:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08
12
03:12:57 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53
13
03:20:05 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:39
14
03:29:05 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53
15
03:36:26 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07
16
03:43:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51
17
03:51:08 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48
18
04:01:00 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34
19
04:10:01 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17
20
04:19:55 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54
21
04:29:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19
22
04:38:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59
23
04:49:18 Béla Bartók
7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Performer: Claire Ouellet
Performer: Sandra Murray
Duration 00:09:36
24
04:59:12 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces, Op 121
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:15:34
25
05:15:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17
26
05:37:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:16
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000nbd9)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:01:52 Helen Ostafew
Ave Maria
Choir: World Choir for Peace
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:32
02
00:08:59 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:05:46
03
00:15:36 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:08:49
04
00:25:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Duration 00:05:04
05
00:33:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:03:46
06
00:38:17 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:06:42
07
00:45:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:02
08
00:53:47 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:34
09
01:02:33 Marcel Tournier
Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Performer: Cecilia Sultana De Maria
Duration 00:03:50
10
01:08:03 William Alwyn
Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:17
11
01:14:16 Louis Spohr
Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:28
12
01:25:19 Reynaldo Hahn
L' Enamouree
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:26
13
01:34:01 Helena Paish
Life
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:02
14
01:38:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:04
15
01:45:00 Solomon Linda
Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Lee Knight
Singer: Sam Amidon
Singer: Brian Carpenter
Singer: Aoife O’Donovan
Duration 00:02:44
16
01:47:42 Philemon Hou
Grazing in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:02:38
17
01:51:20 Miklós Rózsa
Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:37
18
02:04:21 Josef Strauss
Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:02:01
19
02:07:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:38
20
02:17:28 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59
21
02:21:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:39
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nbdc)
Suzy Klein
01
00:00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
Duration 00:03:42
02
00:05:06 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:08:58 Gustav Holst
A Vigil of Pentecost
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:49
04
00:11:47 Rebecca Clarke
Eight O'Clock
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:10
05
00:13:57 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:35
06
00:17:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e Forte à 8
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:54
07
00:23:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:15
08
00:34:38 Oliver Tarney
The Waiting Sky
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:03:14
09
00:37:53 Alexis Ffrench
Wishing
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:02:09
10
00:41:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58
11
00:50:09 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Rondeña
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:04:12
12
00:55:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV
1:941
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Daniel Rosin
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Wiebke Weidanz
Duration 00:11:54
13
01:08:48 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:21
14
01:13:15 Trad.
I Wonder As I Wander
Music Arranger: Peter Hope
Singer: Jessye Norman
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McCarthy
Duration 00:03:18
15
01:17:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39
16
01:23:26 Philip Glass
Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Conductor: Philip Glass
Duration 00:07:37
17
01:33:23 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Sokol Fanfare)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:05
18
01:35:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major H.
1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:24
19
01:41:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37
20
01:48:01 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27
21
01:54:58 Sir George Dyson
Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:01:53
22
01:56:48 Sir George Dyson
Swallows (The Open Window)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:00:37
23
01:57:24 Sir George Dyson
The Patrol (The Open Window)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:01:20
24
01:58:41 Sir George Dyson
Evensong (The Open Window)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:01:50
25
02:01:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasileira no.1 (Preludio [Modinha])
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:08:29
26
02:10:27 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:04
27
02:20:05 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:19
28
02:25:40 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:42
29
02:29:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Music Arranger: Unnamed arranger
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:13
30
02:34:59 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31
31
02:44:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:56
32
02:51:08 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:34
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nbdf)
Kaija Saariaho (b 1952)
Orchestral and chamber music
01
00:00:01 Kaija Saariaho
Cloud Trio (2nd mvt extract)
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:00:41
02
00:04:40 Kaija Saariaho
Orion for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:51
03
00:14:14 Kaija Saariaho
Nocturne for solo violin (extract)
Performer: Aliisa Neige Barrière
Duration 00:06:08
04
00:24:31 Kaija Saariaho
Cloud Trio (4th mvt)
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Performer: Alexander Øllgaard
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:07:01
05
00:35:19 Kaija Saariaho
Laterna Magica
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:34
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nbdj)
All About the Girl
01
00:03:50 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:17:00
02
00:23:35 Robert Schumann
Maria Stuart Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:09:00
03
00:34:43 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Liebe
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:25:00
04
00:57:48 Benjamin Britten
The birds
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:07
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nbdl)
Lichfield Festival
01
00:01:58 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Polly Leech
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:23:59
02
00:26:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:30:10
03
00:56:29 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme, Op 36, 'Enigma'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:35:32
04
01:33:25 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:02:24
05
01:35:50 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:04:33
06
01:40:23 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:04:41
07
01:46:36 Matthew Taylor
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:29:26
08
02:16:45 Alexander Veprik
Funeral song, Op 20, No 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Duration 00:07:14
09
02:24:57 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:19:05
10
02:44:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha, Op 30; No 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22
11
02:55:56 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:31
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000nbdn)
Annelien Van Wauwe, Nicholas Walker
01
00:00:39 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:52
02
00:05:08 Franz Liszt
12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:06:13
03
00:15:09 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:13
04
00:24:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25
05
00:35:08 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:07
06
00:44:00 Thomas Tallis
Te Lucis Ante Terminum
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:39
07
00:49:37 Trad.
Danny Boy
Music Arranger: Frederick Edward Weatherly
Duration 00:03:15
08
00:53:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Clemens Flick
Duration 00:06:32
09
01:03:48 Richard Rodgers
People Will Say We're In Love (Oklahoma!)
Performer: Sierra Boggess
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28
10
01:09:17 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind): Lullaby
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:05:01
11
01:14:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:13
12
01:44:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:04
13
01:49:25 Georges Bizet
Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Conductor: Wilhelm Pitz
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:54:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:05:00
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nbdq)
01
00:00:04 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:03:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:03:12
03
00:06:10 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (No 1, Prelude)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:24
04
00:10:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52
05
00:18:16 Will Gregory
Orbit
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:21
06
00:22:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne "sans frayeur..."
Performer: Myriam Rignol
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Duration 00:03:06
07
00:25:23 Matthew Knight
Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:10
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nfn9)
Mariam Batsashvili at Wigmore Hall
01
00:02:00 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation Op 18
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:40
02
00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:00
03
00:26:27 Sigismond Thalberg
Grand caprice on Bellini's La Sonnambula Op 46
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:12:00
04
00:39:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op 12
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:21:00
05
01:07:18 Franz Liszt
"Paraphrase on a Waltz from Gounod's Faust S407 "
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:11:00
06
01:18:37 Gioachino Rossini
Petit caprice (Style Offenbach)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:00
07
01:23:50 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major for piano duet, D 812, 'Grand duo'
Orchestrator: Joseph Joachim
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:44:02
08
02:08:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Chorale
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:16:54
09
02:26:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
May Song (8 Songs Op.52)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:11
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nbds)
New Thinking about Museums
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000nbdv)
Discovering Black Portraiture
The boy with the monkey on his back
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nbdy)
Soundtrack for night
01
00:00:15 Heavy Joy
Beginnings
Performer: Benjamin Kaufman
Duration 00:02:20
02
00:03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Grosse Lieb (St John Passion BWV.245)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:01:36
03
00:05:10 Cybe
The Moon Is Shining Above The Ricefields
Performer: Cybe
Performer: Betty Baarda
Duration 00:03:50
04
00:09:05 Soojin Suh
Tear Down A Wall [or Brion]
Ensemble: Soojin Suh Coloris Trio
Duration 00:04:50
05
00:14:35 Lainie Fefferman
Hyggelig
Ensemble: Transient Canvas
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:18:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major RV.365 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:45
07
00:23:24 TALsounds
No Rise
Performer: TALsounds
Duration 00:05:30
08
00:28:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:26
09
00:35:14 Jockstrap
Beavercore 3
Performer: Georgia Ellery
Performer: Taylor Skye
Duration 00:02:38
10
00:37:51 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Music Arranger: Marco Ambrosini
Music Arranger: Anna-Liisa Eller
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:04:54
11
00:42:46 Lea Bertucci
Patterns For Alto
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:06:20
12
00:49:46 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein (4 Lieder Op.82)
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Otto Tolonen
Music Arranger: Kian Soltani
Ensemble: Cellists of the Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:04:20
13
00:54:15 Trad.
Now Westlin Winds
Music Arranger: Band of Burns
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:05:51
14
01:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Durch Adam's Fall ist ganz verderbt BWV.705
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:05:22
15
01:06:00 Lukas Lauermann
trusion / clusion
Performer: Lukas Lauermann
Duration 00:02:36
16
01:08:36 Sun Araw
Clams
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: Sun Araw
Duration 00:04:25
17
01:13:01 Tara Creme
Suite for Prepared Piano (Pt.6)
Performer: Kamilla Arku
Duration 00:01:11
18
01:14:43 Arp
Reading a Wave
Performer: Arp
Duration 00:08:41
19
01:24:04 Traditional English
Canadee - I - O
Music Arranger: Nic Jones
Singer: Nic Jones
Duration 00:05:51
WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER 2020
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000nbf0)
Musica viva
01
00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:24:38
02
00:26:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:05:10
03
00:31:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Performer: Natalia Yukhemchuk
Performer: Elena Korzhenevich
Performer: Pyotr Chonkushev
Performer: Svetlana Gres
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:08:55
04
00:41:02 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:05:08
05
00:46:34 Karl Yulievich Davydov
Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Director: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:12:34
06
00:59:29 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:17:20
07
01:17:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30
08
01:58:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:00:59
09
02:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46
10
02:34:25 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31
11
03:05:18 Johann Adam Reincken
Fuga in G minor
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:05:21
12
03:11:04 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24
13
03:26:49 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:03:20
14
03:30:29 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33
15
03:41:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29
16
03:54:03 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov
Duration 00:05:46
17
04:01:06 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Duration 00:05:45
18
04:07:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19
19
04:13:44 Fredrik Pacius
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Performer: Jorma Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:20:00
20
04:34:10 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55
21
04:44:31 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58
22
04:57:45 Adolf Vedro
Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Choir: Estonian Female Conductors' Choir
Conductor: Ants Soots
Duration 00:01:28
23
04:59:43 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15
24
05:40:25 Franz Schubert
Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:19:28
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ncdh)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
01
00:02:02 Gary Higginson
Sweet Song of the Summer Woods (Reprise with Birdsong)
Performer: Laura Cioffi
Duration 00:03:04
02
00:05:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:44
03
00:13:14 Arvo Pärt
Drei Hirtenkinderaus Fátima
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:01:32
04
00:14:44 Vianna da Motta
Piano Concerto in A major (2nd mvt, extract: Variation 3 - Vivace - Tranquillo)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:19
05
00:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:11:43
06
00:34:37 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:31
07
00:39:08 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:04:24
08
00:43:28 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:20
09
00:47:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35
10
00:57:36 William Lawes
Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Performer: Emily Ashton
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:18
11
01:03:50 Edward Elgar
Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21
12
01:03:50 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:21
13
01:21:47 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45
14
01:24:48 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32
15
01:33:42 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51
16
01:37:36 Richard Strauss
String sextet from Capriccio
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:09:22
17
01:48:18 Francesco Cavalli
"Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face" (La Calisto: Act 2)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:39
18
01:52:30 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09
19
02:02:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29
20
02:07:23 Oscar Hammerstein
Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Singer: Gordon MacRae
Duration 00:02:36
21
02:11:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:27
22
02:18:18 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58
23
02:23:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:51
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ncdk)
Suzy Klein
01
00:00:57 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:32
02
00:06:13 Max Bruch
Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:11:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:31
04
00:16:07 Igor Stravinsky
Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:38
05
00:23:34 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06
06
00:30:51 Burt Bacharach
South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:51
07
00:37:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56
08
00:50:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:15
09
00:57:06 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31
10
01:05:18 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04
11
01:13:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27
12
01:19:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:57
13
01:31:48 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:23
14
01:34:11 Sergey Taneyev
The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Duration 00:05:06
15
01:39:17 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:53
16
01:47:27 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04
17
01:53:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:14
18
02:04:00 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56
19
02:11:33 Anton Bruckner
Tota pulchra es
Singer: Christopher Nehaul
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Donal McCann
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:48
20
02:16:52 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Act 5,Passecaille)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:25
21
02:22:06 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27
22
02:31:10 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:35
23
02:40:58 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11
24
02:46:24 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:10
25
02:49:56 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:43
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ncdm)
Kaija Saariaho (b 1952)
Electronics
01
00:00:45 Kaija Saariaho
Circle Map (I. Morning Wind)
Orchestrator: Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clément Mao-Takacs
Duration 00:01:28
02
00:06:47 Kaija Saariaho
Jardin Secret II for harpsichord and tape
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu
Duration 00:10:48
03
00:20:38 Kaija Saariaho
Lichtbogen for 9 instruments and live electronics (excerpt)
Orchestra: Members Of Avanti Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:43
04
00:28:28 Kaija Saariaho
Lonh for voice and electronics
Singer: Raphaële Kennedy
Duration 00:15:56
05
00:47:28 Kaija Saariaho
Circle Map (V. Dialogue & VI. Day and Night)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clément Mao-Takacs
Duration 00:11:01
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ncdp)
The Virtuoso Flute
01
00:03:45 Paul Hindemith
Flute Sonata
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:16:00
02
00:19:17 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op 94
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:12:00
03
00:31:38 Pierre-Octave Ferroud
Three Pieces for Flute
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Duration 00:16:30
04
00:41:20 Franz Doppler
Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:16:00
05
00:54:21 Florence Price
To My Little Son
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:10:00
06
00:57:14 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Duration 00:03:32
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ncdr)
Shostakovich & Dutilleux compared
01
00:02:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:20:26
02
00:23:31 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No 2, 'Le Double'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:31:16
03
00:55:32 Florent Schmitt
Psalm 47, Op 38
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Christine Buffle
Duration 00:30:09
04
01:26:28 Héctor Macdonald
Clyw ein Llef, O Ior
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:02:48
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ncdt)
Canterbury Cathedral
01
00:56:25 Orlando Gibbons
Nunc Dimittis (The Second Service)
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:22
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ncdw)
James Newby: I wonder as I wander
01
00:01:02 Trad.
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:31
02
00:05:28 Benjamin Britten
There's None to Soothe (Folksong Arrangements Vol.3)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:54
03
00:08:05 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.489
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:42
04
00:13:43 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:05
05
00:17:02 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau D.553 Newby CD
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:12
06
00:20:44 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D.880
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:39
07
00:26:18 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D.806
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:57
WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ncdy)
With Sean Rafferty
01
00:04:11 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:04:51
02
00:09:34 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:43
03
00:17:56 Leos Janáček
Then Farewell, dearest land from 'The diary of one who disappeared'
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:15
04
00:24:38 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:01:42
05
00:26:21 Robert Burns
The Deil's Awa'
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:01:48
06
00:31:11 Alex Woolf
A crowd of cares from Requiem
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Philip Higham
Performer: Anthony Gray
Singer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: Alex Woolf
Duration 00:03:24
07
00:35:54 Franz Schubert
Scherzo from Death and the Maiden
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58
08
00:41:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27
09
00:48:11 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:10
10
00:52:39 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:01
11
00:56:55 Anonymous
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:51
12
01:03:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: No. 4, And the Glory of the Lord
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:37
13
01:06:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:57
14
01:11:21 William Byrd
Mass for five voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:37
15
01:17:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:05:34
16
01:27:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major, 4th mvt, Allegro ma no troppo
Orchestra: Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:06:58
17
01:36:21 Anon.
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute
Duration 00:03:47
18
01:40:46 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53
19
01:50:47 Trad.
Morning Has Broken (arr. Dan Jenkins)
Performer: Louise Martin
Performer: Valerie Aldrich-Smith
Performer: Clifford Lantaff
Music Arranger: Dan Jenkins
Duration 00:04:15
20
01:56:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:01
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ncf0)
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ncf2)
Chorales from King's
01
00:03:22 Richard Wagner
Overture 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:10:00
02
00:18:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:08:00
03
00:25:48 Johannes Brahms
11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 - no.5; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:30
04
00:28:37 Robert Schumann
Innig (Studien für den Pedalflügel Op 56/iv)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:36:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:41:57 Matthew Martin
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:03:00
07
00:45:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 5 in D major: Andante; Andante con moto; Allegro maestoso
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:09:00
08
00:55:45 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Donal McCann
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:59
09
01:07:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Te deum in Bb Op.66
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:06:47
10
01:16:13 Alexandre Guilmant
March on a theme of Handel, Op 15
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:06:30
11
01:22:58 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:00
12
01:31:33 Edward Elgar
Prelude and Angel's Farewell (from The Dream of Gerontius)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:15:30
13
01:50:58 Joseph Jongen
Sonata eroica Op.94
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:15:30
14
02:10:09 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Duration 00:18:51
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000ncf4)
Daljit Nagra & Val McDermid; Reynard the Fox
WED 22:45 The Essay (m000ncf6)
Discovering Black Portraiture
The man with the French horn
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ncf8)
Adventures in sound
01
00:00:07 Josiah Steinbrick
Moonglow
Performer: Josiah Steinbrick
Duration 00:01:38
02
00:02:13 Federico Mompou
Música Callada, Book I: Lento
Performer: James Rushford
Duration 00:02:46
03
00:05:00 Ergo
Two for Joy
Ensemble: Ergo
Duration 00:04:34
04
00:10:35 Christian Mason
Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:05:30
05
00:16:05 Bent Sørensen
3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:25
06
00:18:38 Julian Lage
Ryland
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:03:09
07
00:22:43 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:02:44
08
00:25:24 Akira Rabelais
Saraband No.2
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:02:48
09
00:28:45 Roger Goula
Something About Silence
Performer: Roger Goula
Duration 00:07:57
10
00:36:43 Cara Stacey
Circadian Clocks
Performer: Cara Stacey
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Ruth Goller
Performer: Crewdson
Performer: Dan Leavers
Duration 00:04:12
11
00:40:57 Chieko Mori
Fantasy
Performer: Chieko Mori
Duration 00:01:29
12
00:43:08 William Mundy
O Mater Mundi
Ensemble: Consort Brouillamini
Duration 00:03:40
13
00:46:47 Sam Barker
Wireheading
Performer: Sam Barker
Duration 00:02:14
14
00:49:01 Meredith Monk
Cow Song
Performer: Collin Walcott
Singer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:02:15
15
00:52:10 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:06:49
16
00:59:30 Robert Stillman
Portal 2
Performer: Robert Stillman
Duration 00:05:12
17
01:05:13 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20
18
01:14:14 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide, LWV 71, Act II, Scene 4: "Les sourdines"
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:03:16
19
01:17:33 Joel Ross
Yana
Performer: Joel Ross
Performer: Jeremy Dutton
Performer: Jeremy Corren
Singer: Benjamin Tiberio
Duration 00:05:38
20
01:24:07 Roy Williamson
Lord Yester
Music Arranger: Lau
Ensemble: Lau
Duration 00:05:53
THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER 2020
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000ncfb)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
01
00:01:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Choir: Collegiûm Mûsicûm
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:22:47
02
01:24:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:15:23
03
01:40:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:19:37
04
02:01:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13
05
02:42:42 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:45
06
03:10:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19
07
03:20:39 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:33
08
03:27:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20
09
03:35:18 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29
10
03:44:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09
11
03:50:35 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18
12
04:01:07 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30
13
04:09:59 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40
14
04:20:06 Sigismondo d’India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34
15
04:30:03 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:08:36
16
04:39:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37
17
04:48:07 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48
18
04:58:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48
19
05:23:20 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47
20
05:39:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:20:27
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000nc79)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:02:21 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2: No. 26, All We Like Sheep Have Gone Astray
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:32
02
00:06:25 Florence Beatrice Price
Piano Sonata in E Minor: II. Andante
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:04:27
03
00:11:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:18
04
00:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 549
Performer: Lena Jacobson
Duration 00:04:58
05
00:34:05 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Performer: Wolfgang Tomboeck
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:40
06
00:38:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op. 33 No. 1 in F Minor. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:43
07
00:42:34 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Pt. 3: Behold, I Tell You a Mystery; The Trumpet Shall Sound
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:55
08
00:53:15 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:25
09
01:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:24
10
01:06:54 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Conductor: John Nelson
Choir: Strasbourg Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Duration 00:08:54
11
01:16:11 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:04:05
12
01:21:51 Alain Boublil
Do you hear the people sing?
Singer: David Burt
Duration 00:02:12
13
01:24:44 Igor Stravinsky
4 Russian peasant songs 'Podblyudnye' (1954 version)
Ensemble: New London Chamber Ensemble
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Choir: Voronezh Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Director: Oleg Shepel
Duration 00:04:13
14
01:33:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17
15
01:42:28 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:05
16
01:45:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C Major, Kk. 251
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:02:41
17
01:50:03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D.943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:49
18
02:03:18 John Williams
Olympic Fanfare and Theme (from the 1984 Olympic Games)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:58
19
02:08:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 11, No. 1 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:33
20
02:12:59 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: John Iveson
Duration 00:11:01
21
02:24:58 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Music Arranger: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:05:46
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nc7c)
Suzy Klein
01
00:01:18 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:37
02
00:03:53 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:43
03
00:07:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:09
04
00:16:47 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:02
05
00:21:47 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:03:26
06
00:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:22
07
00:39:50 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57
08
00:42:47 Louis Armstrong (artist)
La Vie En Rose
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:24
09
00:47:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45
10
00:56:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:56
11
01:03:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata jucunda
Performer: Edwin Huizinga
Duration 00:05:28
12
01:09:35 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:29
13
01:15:57 Oliver Knussen
Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:05:26
14
01:21:45 Raaf Hekkema
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:48
15
01:28:14 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:40
16
01:37:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:02:12
17
01:39:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:10
18
01:44:20 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:32
19
01:48:50 John Williams
Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:18
20
01:52:24 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:22
21
02:16:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:26
22
02:20:13 Charles‐Marie Widor
Widor: Piano Quintet, Op.7; III. Molto Vivace
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:03:51
23
02:24:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:01
24
02:31:15 Trad.
Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Music Arranger: Ensemble NAYA
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Duration 00:05:22
25
02:36:35 Adolphus Hailstork
Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:07:42
26
02:44:35 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48
27
02:48:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:04:19
28
02:53:32 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:20
29
02:56:54 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:54
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nc7f)
Kaija Saariaho (b 1952)
The human voice
01
00:00:01 Kaija Saariaho
Quatre Instants (excerpt)
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:00:37
02
00:03:22 Kaija Saariaho
Quatre Instants (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Martin Katz
Singer: Karita Mattila
Duration 00:09:41
03
00:17:40 Kaija Saariaho
Nuits, Adieux for mixed choir and 4 soloists
Performer: Ditte Marie Bræin
Performer: Astrid Sandvand Dahlen
Performer: Øystein Stensheim
Performer: Olle Holmgren
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:09:52
04
00:30:13 Kaija Saariaho
True Fire (2nd, 3rd & 4th mvts)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:13:13
05
00:46:18 Kaija Saariaho
Leino Songs
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:26
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nc7h)
A Scottish landscape
01
00:04:26 Jonathan Dove
My Love is Mine
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:10:24 Richard Rodney Bennett
On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:40
03
00:12:12 Sir James MacMillan
Scots Song
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:20
04
00:18:33 Sir James MacMillan
Ballad
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:21:54 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sweet Isabel
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:20
06
00:24:32 Thea Musgrave
Willie Wabster
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:26:04 Judith Weir
The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:28:44 Claire Liddell
The Beachcomber
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:20
09
00:31:24 Benjamin Britten
Dawtie's Devotion
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:35:58 Rebecca Clarke
Binnorie
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:12:00
11
00:52:08 Francis George Scott
The Wee Man
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30
12
00:53:38 Francis George Scott
Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30
13
00:56:42 Francis George Scott
The Wren's Nest
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30
14
00:58:10 Francis George Scott
The Old Fisherman
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nc7k)
Opera Matinee double bill - La cucina & Adina
01
00:01:14 Francis George Scott
Wee Willie Gray
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30
02
00:03:11 Samuel Barber
There's Nae Lark
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45
03
00:09:00 Andrew Synnott
La Cucina
Librettist: Rosetta Cucchi
Singer: Manuel Amati
Singer: Sheldon Baxter
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Emmanuel Franco
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Spotti
Duration 00:37:14
04
00:48:40 Gioachino Rossini
Adina
Librettist: Gherardo Bevilacqua-Aldobrandini
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Singer: Daniele Antonangeli
Singer: Manuel Amati
Singer: Emmanuel Franco
Choir: Wexford Festival Opera Chorus
Conductor: Errol Girdlestone
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Spotti
Duration 01:16:34
05
02:07:32 Hilding Rosenberg
Orpheus in town
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:15:11
06
02:23:10 Grace Williams
Ave maris stella
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:10:19
07
02:34:53 Rhian Samuel
Clytemnestra
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:24:10
THU 17:00 In Tune (m000nc7m)
Bertrand Chamayou, Sarah Kirkland Snider
01
00:00:45 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:45
02
00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:59
03
00:13:45 Sergei Lyapunov
Berceuse d'une poupee
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:02:04
04
00:20:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:34
05
00:30:19 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: Good night
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:17
06
00:35:07 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:09:22
07
00:45:09 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars
Performer: Gabriel Latchin
Lyricist: Maxwell Anderson
Singer: Sara Dowling
Duration 00:04:36
08
00:52:14 Sara Dowling
The Rainiest Day
Performer: Sara Dowling
Duration 00:05:14
09
00:58:16 Henry Purcell
Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:23
10
01:03:54 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude Act 3)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:14
11
01:07:32 Giuseppe Verdi
String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:21
12
01:15:41 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:52
13
01:27:43 Sarah Kirkland Snider
Mass for the Endangered: Kyrie
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:40
14
01:35:32 Sarah Kirkland Snider
Mass for the Endangered: Alleluia
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:18
15
01:41:09 Harold Arlen
Over the rainbow
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:00
16
01:45:03 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:21
17
01:56:09 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:36
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nc7p)
01
00:00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:12
02
00:03:26 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II, incidental music, Op. 27 - i Nocturne
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:06:49
03
00:10:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:57
04
00:14:12 Leó Weiner
Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:49
05
00:16:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar
Performer: Ángel Romero
Duration 00:03:41
06
00:20:32 Felix Mendelssohn
He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:05
07
00:25:34 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:50
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nc7r)
Live in Liverpool
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nc7t)
Derrida and post truth
THU 22:45 The Essay (m000nc7w)
Discovering Black Portraiture
The man with the pipe
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000nc7y)
Music for the darkling hour
01
00:00:45 Urmas Sisask
Starry Sky Cycle: 25. Ursa Minor (Peace)
Performer: Lauri Väinmaa
Duration 00:03:09
02
00:03:55 Pye Corner Audio
Nature Reclaims the Town
Performer: Pye Corner Audio
Duration 00:01:23
03
00:05:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Herbstlied from The Seasons (arr for clarinet & string quartet)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Michel Portal
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:04:25
04
00:09:40 Joanna Brouk
Maggi's Flute: Lifting Off
Performer: Maggi Payne
Performer: Lindsey Lalon
Performer: Nina Ruymakere
Duration 00:02:41
05
00:12:22 Doveman
All Good Things
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Doveman
Duration 00:03:25
06
00:15:45 Emilie Levienaise Farrouch
New Symmetry - Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch Rework
Performer: Michael A. Muller
Performer: Emilie Levienaise Farrouch
Duration 00:05:17
07
00:21:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens: II Tranquillo
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:20
08
00:26:22 Neil Young
Harvest Moon
Music Arranger: Chilly Gonzales
Singer: Jane Birkin
Duration 00:02:53
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000nc80)
01 Max Cooper (artist)
Reflect
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:05:53
02
00:05:53 Observation Point (artist)
The Beach Shelter
Performer: Observation Point
Duration 00:02:56
03
00:08:49 Jorg Antony Strides / Kit Grill (artist)
Uncertain States
Performer: Jorg Antony Strides / Kit Grill
Duration 00:04:17
04
00:13:22 Michael Scott Dawson (artist)
Quality of Hope
Performer: Michael Scott Dawson
Duration 00:04:47
05
00:18:09 Bicep (artist)
Apricots
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:04:07
06
00:22:55 Hayley Suviste (artist)
In Those Days / Community
Performer: Hayley Suviste
Duration 00:06:23
07
00:29:18 Träd (artist)
A Sprig In Time
Performer: Träd
Performer: Jennifer Reid
Duration 00:01:56
08
00:31:14 Erik Satie (artist)
Gymnopedie No 1
Performer: Erik Satie
Performer: Joseph Shabason
Duration 00:07:10
09
00:38:28 Ian William Craig / Daniel Lentz (artist)
Poire
Performer: Ian William Craig / Daniel Lentz
Duration 00:05:15
10
00:44:30 Jim Wallis (artist)
Europa Pt 2 [Hinako Omori Remix]
Performer: Jim Wallis
Duration 00:05:19
11
00:49:49 Brambles (artist)
To Speak of Solitude
Performer: Brambles
Duration 00:04:00
12
00:53:49 Autechre (artist)
Metaz form8
Performer: Autechre
Duration 00:06:11
FRIDAY 16 OCTOBER 2020
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000nc82)
A Catalan piano recital
01
00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:09:50
02
00:11:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:05:07
03
00:16:59 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:28:29
04
00:45:44 Raquel Garcia-Tomas
My Old Gramophone #1
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:10:52
05
00:56:56 György Ligeti
Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:09:20
06
01:06:34 Olivier Messiaen
Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:10:02
07
01:17:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:17:27
08
01:34:49 Alexander Scriabin
Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:03:36
09
01:38:47 Stephen Hough
Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Performer: Albert Cano Smit
Duration 00:03:47
10
01:42:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:56
11
02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:56:54
12
02:58:40 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27
13
03:09:30 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:08:42
14
03:18:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56
15
03:28:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37
16
03:35:50 Jonel Perlea
Lullaby
Performer: Remus Manoleanu
Duration 00:04:28
17
03:40:36 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03
18
03:48:57 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59
19
04:01:09 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:53
20
04:04:57 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44
21
04:09:08 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35
22
04:17:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10
23
04:25:28 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48
24
04:40:42 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10
25
04:52:13 Anonymous
Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Performer: Vincent van Laar
Duration 00:06:26
26
04:59:01 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38
27
05:11:08 Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Music at Night
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Duration 00:18:17
28
05:29:45 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield
Duration 00:06:36
29
05:36:41 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:23:17
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000ndxb)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:02:08 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican serenade) - rag for piano
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:06:46
02
00:09:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:56
03
00:19:31 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30
04
00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:35
05
00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Well-tempered Klavier, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:24
06
00:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:10:25
07
00:45:50 Anton Bruckner
Iam lucis orto sidere, WAB 18
Performer: Matthew Morley
Choir: St Bride's Church Fleet Street Choir
Conductor: Robert Jones
Duration 00:05:48
08
00:52:44 Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger
Coranto (from page 17 of his Lessons for solo lyra viol)
Performer: Paolo Biordi
Duration 00:01:29
09
00:54:44 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modeles suite, FP 111: i. Le Petit Jour; Le Lion Amoureux
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:05:46
10
01:03:21 Sarah Dacey
Down in Yon Forest
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31
11
01:07:06 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op.11
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:06
12
01:15:58 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:05:09
13
07:51:50
To The Swimmer
Read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:07
14
01:23:04 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39
15
01:33:40 Cipriano de Rore
Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto (Venice, 1542)
Choir: Blue Heron
Director: Scott Metcalfe
Duration 00:05:58
16
08:10:30 Kieran Brunt
The Rising Sea Symphony
Performer: Players of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44
17
01:42:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:54
18
01:52:25 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd (By the Sea)
Performer: Angela Lansbury
Performer: Len Cariou
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:33
19
01:56:51 Traditional Scottish
Old Woman's Dance; Skylark Ascension
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:45
20
02:04:32 Traditional Bangladeshi
Kon Ghate [ On which Riverbank ]
Singer: Nirmalendu Ray
Ensemble: Narayan Chandra Ray Group
Duration 00:03:39
21
02:08:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02
22
02:18:08 Ivor Novello
Any Old Where
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:55
23
02:23:41 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto à 8 in C major
Performer: Pieter Brulleman
Performer: Baldrick Deerenberg
Performer: Sabine d'Hont
Performer: Barbara Karst
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:16
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ndxd)
Suzy Klein
01
00:01:19 João Pernambuco
Pó de Mico
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:45
02
00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:30
03
00:11:20 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17
04
00:16:31 Henryk Wieniawski
Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:05:09
05
00:22:43 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:51
06
00:34:49 Yi-Qiang Sun
Dance Of Spring
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:07
07
00:42:19 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:09:21
08
00:52:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:43
09
01:01:25 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:02:35
10
01:05:36 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:02:48
11
01:08:22 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:11
12
01:14:29 Leos Janáček
Jenufa (Final Duet)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Jorma Silvasti
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:26
13
01:19:20 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:02
14
01:34:17 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Michael Harris
Duration 00:01:46
15
01:36:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich Jr.
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02
16
01:42:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48
17
01:48:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:00
18
01:59:39 Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia
Huapango
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:08:18
19
02:08:19 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:21:37
20
02:30:28 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:08
21
02:38:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:16
22
02:43:29 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:28
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ndxg)
Kaija Saariaho (b 1952)
Opera
01
00:00:01 Kaija Saariaho
Only the Sound Remains (excerpt)
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Performer: Eija Kankaanranta
Performer: Niek Kleinjan
Ensemble: Dudoc Quartet
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:01:21
02
00:05:46 Kaija Saariaho
L' amour de Loin, Act 4 (excerpt)
Singer: Marie-Ange Todorovitch
Singer: Daniel Belcher
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:13:17
03
00:23:45 Kaija Saariaho
La Passion De Simone (excerpt)
Narrator: Dominique Blanc
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Orchestra: Finnish R S O
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:11:27
04
00:39:12 Kaija Saariaho
Only the Sound Remains (excerpt)
Performer: Davóne Tines
Performer: Dudok Quartet
Performer: Eija Ankaanranta
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Performer: Niek Kleinjan
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkor
Duration 00:09:01
05
00:52:15 Kaija Saariaho
L' amour de Loin, Act 5, Final Prayer
Singer: Ekaterina Lekhina
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Duration 00:05:58
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ndxj)
01
00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio Op. 9 No. 3 in C minor
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Rudi De Groote
Duration 00:26:51
02
00:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Laura Samuel
Performer: Lise Aferiat
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Rudi De Groote
Duration 00:33:53
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ndxl)
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW
01
00:09:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 Noveletten, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:23:11
02
00:33:35 James B Wilson
The Green fuse
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:11:46
03
00:46:36 Errollyn Wallen
NNENNA
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:38
04
00:59:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:27:14
05
01:28:17 Florence Price
Ethiopia's shadow in America
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:13:32
06
01:43:38 Samuel Barber
Violin concerto, Op 14
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:25:18
07
02:09:47 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus moon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:31
08
02:23:22 Edward Elgar
So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Adrian Partington Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:40
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b3w77z)
[Repeat of broadcast at
18:15 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000ndxn)
David Greilsammer, Paul Harris
01
00:00:43 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:41
02
00:04:00 Erik Satie
Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:10
03
00:05:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:12
04
00:06:23 Erik Satie
Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:57
05
00:09:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe à 4 choeurs, H. 4: Sanctus
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:03:06
06
00:12:16 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe à 4 choeurs, H. 4: Agnus Dei
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:02:42
07
00:16:51 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Prelude and Air de M. de Bousset
Ensemble: Flauguissimo Duo
Duration 00:03:30
08
00:24:31 Matthew Locke
The Delights of the Bottle
Performer: Rory Carver
Ensemble: Flauguissimo Duo
Duration 00:03:30
09
00:27:41 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:50
10
00:34:12 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:48
11
00:40:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:03
12
00:51:03 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Johan Löfving
Duration 00:03:00
13
00:55:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:05
14
01:03:37 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30
15
01:07:46 Jordan Price Williams
VRï - Cyw Bach
Performer: Patrick Rimes
Performer: Aneirin Jones
Performer: Jordan Price Williams
Ensemble: VRï
Duration 00:04:13
16
01:12:28 Malcolm Arnold
Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:32
17
01:22:10 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound Barrier - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:19
18
01:31:41 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:24
19
01:35:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126, No.4
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:03:44
20
01:43:39 György Ligeti
Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Book 1
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:03:38
21
01:51:50 Marin Marais
Chaconne 1 - Le labyrinthe
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:02:47
22
01:55:17 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7mryx)
Schutz, Bach, Suk
01
00:00:31 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:34
02
00:02:59 Dave Brubeck
(I Still Am in Love With) A Girl Named Oli
Performer: John Salmon
Duration 00:01:34
03
00:04:32 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:55
04
00:09:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet "Singet Dem Herrn" BWV225 (transcribed for piano quartet)
Performer: Ensemble Contraste
Duration 00:04:20
05
00:13:31 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54
06
00:19:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59
07
00:23:14 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:37
08
00:28:48 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:21
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ndxq)
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Beethoven.
01
00:03:18 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:03:44
02
00:11:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:39:18
03
00:52:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:46
04
00:58:09 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 : Parts 2-8
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:21:31
05
01:21:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:46:19
06
02:11:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 1 in E major, D157
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:16:30
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ndxs)
Oil Stories - Experiments in Living
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000ndxv)
Discovering Black Portraiture
The woman with the spoon
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ndxx)
Playful brass and extreme healing