RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 15 DECEMBER 2018
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001kph)
100 years of Estonia
01
00:01:12 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Performer: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53
02
00:09:29 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44
03
00:19:39 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:06
04
00:29:10 Veljo Tormis
Overture No.2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02
05
00:39:36 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Singer: Rauno Elp
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:02:22
06
00:42:17 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35
07
00:46:18 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19
08
00:59:02 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:59
09
01:03:25 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12
10
01:23:04 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56
11
01:36:22 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09
12
02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:42:35
13
02:44:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17
14
03:09:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52
15
03:17:17 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22
16
03:29:05 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11
17
03:37:39 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:56
18
03:49:07 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27
19
04:01:12 Healey Willan
Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06
20
04:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08
21
04:20:20 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53
22
04:26:37 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19
23
04:29:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02
24
04:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08
25
04:47:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:31
26
05:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:12:51
27
05:14:08 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001m2z)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:04:07 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Miserator et misericors
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:49
02
00:11:32 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34
03
00:21:15 Charles Wesley
Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band
Duration 00:03:38
04
00:26:17 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20
05
00:31:49 Arnold Bax
Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:11:29
06
00:44:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:52
07
00:55:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:56
08
01:04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:38
09
01:12:49 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
"Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:03:29
10
01:16:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
In dulci jubilo, TWV.
1:939
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:13:38
11
01:32:47 Franz Berwald
Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:11:10
12
01:45:54 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43
13
01:53:19 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35
14
01:57:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001m31)
Andrew McGregor with William Mival
01
00:05:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 'Autumn' Op.8 No.2: III. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:01
02
00:10:48 John Smith
'It comes! It comes! It must be death!'
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:45
03
00:20:52 John Adams
Doctor Atomic: Act 1. 'Am I in your light?'
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:38
04
00:29:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40: I. Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:06
05
01:32:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:21: II. Molto andante
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:20
06
01:40:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E-Flat Minor, Hob. XV:27: II. Allegro [Jacob's Dream]
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:26
07
01:46:13 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19
08
01:51:56 Philip Cooke
Ave Maria, mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Emilia Morton
Singer: Julie Cooper
Duration 00:06:17
09
02:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65: II. Scherzo
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:05:17
10
02:09:51 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:05:35
11
02:19:21 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Act I. 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:08
12
02:27:25 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Act II. 'Wretched Lovers! Fate Has Past'
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:56
13
02:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fughetta in G major, BWV902: Prelude
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:26
14
02:41:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude, BWV734 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51
15
02:46:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 (transcribed Ólafsson)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26
16
02:54:26 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.2 in B major, Op. 30: IX. Tempo di Marcia; X. Adagio
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:21
17
03:04:45 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.4, Op.61: I.Moderato - Allegro molto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:59
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001m33)
A (music) lover's guide, and Venus unwrapped
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b86rdn)
Choral conductor Sofi Jeannin
01
00:04:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:33
02
00:13:18 Clément Janequin
Le chant du Rossignol
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:59
03
00:20:19 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:46
04
00:34:21 Sam Cooke
I'm gonna build on that shore
Singer: Sam Cooke
Choir: Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:32
05
00:38:06 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Josef Hassid
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:44:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:33
07
00:46:54 Anders Hillborg
En Midsommarnattsdrom
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:05:17
08
00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:04
09
00:59:23 Jan Johansson
Visa fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson
Duration 00:04:31
10
01:06:06 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G - Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:01
11
01:11:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:12:38
12
01:26:01 Olivier Messiaen
Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Performer: Roger Muraro
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Performer: Helene Collerette
Performer: Catherine Cournot
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Morgan Jourdain
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:14
13
01:33:59 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:23
14
01:46:43 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Pedro Carneiro
Duration 00:04:59
15
01:53:25 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:26
16
01:56:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:34
SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0001m36)
Jerome Robbins
01
00:01:09 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:01:08
02
00:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:02:36
03
00:02:28 Leonard Bernstein
Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra (Pt 1, Molto Adagio)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:09
04
00:02:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:18
05
00:02:44 Jule Styne
Gypsy (Overture)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Rosenstock
Duration 00:00:11
06
00:03:53 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free - Three Dance Variations
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:24
07
00:11:52 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the Roof (Wedding Celebration and The Bottle Dance)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:49
08
00:18:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:47
09
00:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op 70 No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:28
10
00:24:34 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free (Enter Three Sailors)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:41
11
00:28:06 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Cool)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:00:48
12
00:30:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:35
13
00:33:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:22
14
00:36:44 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Dance at the Gym; America; Cool; Somewhere)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:18:08
15
00:55:39 Leonard Bernstein
On The Town (New York, New York)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: David Garrison
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001m38)
01
00:01:35 Art Blakey (artist)
One By One
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:06:12
02
00:08:19 Herbie Mann (artist)
Scuffles
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:02:53
03
00:17:33 John Hallam (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: John Hallam
Duration 00:08:05
04
00:26:12 Jo Harrop (artist)
You Turned The Tables On Me
Performer: Jo Harrop
Duration 00:03:33
05
00:30:38 Karrin Allyson (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Karrin Allyson
Duration 00:04:39
06
00:36:17 Chet Baker (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:06:02
07
00:42:39 Miles Davis (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:14
08
00:46:17 Roy Budd (artist)
Get Carter Takes A Train
Performer: Roy Budd
Duration 00:02:57
09
00:49:51 Jan Lundgren (artist)
Olivia
Performer: Jan Lundgren
Duration 00:05:11
10
00:55:35 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Variation No 1 On God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:04:54
SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b65ms2)
Tigran Hamasyan in session
01
00:00:41 Pete Lee (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:06:35
02
00:00:48 Pete Lee (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:05:31
03
00:07:34 R+R=NOW (artist)
Colours In The Dark
Performer: R+R=NOW
Duration 00:04:42
04
00:08:23 R+R=NOW (artist)
Colours In The Dark
Performer: R+R=NOW
Duration 00:04:49
05
00:13:58 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Fides Tua (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:07:45
06
00:14:45 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Fides Tua
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:07:50
07
00:22:39 Maria Grand (artist)
TI:Isis
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:04:27
08
00:23:28 Maria Grand (artist)
TI:Isis
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:04:28
09
00:28:03 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Pointer Sisters
Duration 00:05:04
10
00:28:45 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Pointer Sisters
Duration 00:05:06
11
00:33:42 Urbex (artist)
Aux Contemplatifs
Performer: Urbex
Duration 00:05:59
12
00:34:24 Urbex (artist)
Aux Contemplatifs
Performer: Urbex
Duration 00:05:59
13
00:44:29 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:44
14
00:45:09 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:53
15
00:49:46 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self - Portrait (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:03:15
16
00:50:23 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self Portrait
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:03:21
17
00:53:33 Bill Frisell (artist)
Change In The Air
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:20
18
00:54:17 Bill Frisell (artist)
Change In The Air
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:18
19
00:56:27 Shirley Scott (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Shirley Scott
Duration 00:03:18
20
00:57:05 Shirely Scott (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Shirely Scott
Duration 00:03:23
21
01:00:36 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:03:46
22
01:01:20 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:03:43
23
01:05:01 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:03:59
24
01:05:43 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:04:00
25
01:09:23 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:45
26
01:10:05 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46
27
01:12:08 Cymande (artist)
Changes
Performer: Cymande
Duration 00:01:29
28
01:12:51 Cymande (artist)
Changes
Performer: Cymande
Duration 00:01:36
29
01:13:38 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:01:40
30
01:14:21 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:01:39
31
01:15:19 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:45
32
01:16:06 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:43
33
01:19:03 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:09:14
34
01:19:38 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:09:30
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001m3b)
From the Met
Verdi's La Traviata
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0001m3d)
The In-Between Land
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001m3g)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2018 4/4
SUNDAY 16 DECEMBER 2018
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0001m3j)
Christmas Miscellany
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001m3l)
Romeos and Juliets
01
00:01:12 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:22:51
02
00:24:25 Traditional Swedish
Glass Polska and Dance
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:04
03
00:29:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:34
04
01:03:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:15
05
02:01:13 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Roberta Knie
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:19:56
06
02:21:35 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53
07
02:42:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46
08
03:04:06 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45
09
03:08:16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21
10
03:19:02 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20
11
03:27:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10
12
03:32:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58
13
03:38:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19
14
03:43:29 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25
15
03:54:17 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22
16
04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57
17
04:07:32 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42
18
04:18:38 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52
19
04:24:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45
20
04:38:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57
21
04:46:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Henri Gheon
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:52
22
05:00:46 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01
23
05:16:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:43:18
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001m26)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:54 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05
02
00:09:26 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48
03
00:20:21 Peter Warlock
A Cornish Christmas Carol
Ensemble: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:04
04
00:26:01 Christoph Graupner
Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Performer: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
Performer: Janni Sunnarborg
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:05:25
05
00:33:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern Lights
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:56
06
00:38:55 Nathaniel Dett
A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:02:46
07
00:42:41 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:06:56
08
00:50:35 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45
09
00:56:52 Bechara El-Khoury
Danse des aigles
Orchestra: Orchestre Colonne
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:02:27
10
01:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:44
11
01:16:47 Philip Glass
Glassworks: Opening
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:06:23
12
01:24:30 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:51
13
01:33:51 Jules Massenet
Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:06:33
14
01:42:18 Jean Sibelius
Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:02
15
01:46:04 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08
16
01:51:51 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10
17
01:56:36 Claude Balbastre
Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:03:21
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001m28)
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius
01
00:04:29 Anonymous
Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:03:12
02
00:08:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Singer: Susan Gritton
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:17:42
03
00:26:59 Bo Holten
First Snow
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:58
04
00:32:03 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Ernestine Stoop
Duration 00:02:31
05
00:35:18 Johannes Brahms
Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:56
06
00:44:58 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:31
07
01:02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:50
08
01:07:28 Cy Coleman
Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Singer: Sammy Davis Jr.
Conductor: Joseph Gershenson
Duration 00:03:53
09
01:12:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:11:31
10
01:25:40 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36
11
01:29:24 Michael Haydn
Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:44
12
01:42:50 Robert Saxton
Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:57
13
01:50:39 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:10
14
01:56:51 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41
15
02:01:20 John Taylor
CD Smith
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:03:30
16
02:05:30 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:08
17
02:11:12 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:49
18
02:17:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:53
19
02:21:43 Anon.
In Dulci Jubilo
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:02:38
20
02:24:53 Träd
Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:58
21
02:26:50 Träd
Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Performer: Chris Thile
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:02:56
22
02:30:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:06
23
02:40:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:17:54
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001m2b)
Daniel Evans
01
00:05:26 Stephen Sondheim
Too Many Mornings (Follies)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: George Hearn
Duration 00:05:04
02
00:14:06 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:40
03
00:21:59 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and the Pleaides (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Jon Vickers
Duration 00:04:30
04
00:31:38 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! Mes Amis (La Fille du Regiment)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:07:06
05
00:40:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C Minor (Pathetique) (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:38
06
00:53:51 Traditional Welsh
Ar Hyd y Nos
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:53
SUN 13:00 Christmas around Europe (m0001m2d)
Helsinki and Leipzig
01
01:02:20 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum, motet for 8 voices
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:03:52
02
01:07:16 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noël, FP 152
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:00
03
01:18:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Choral Works - Frohlocket, ihr Völker / Kyrie / Ehre sei Gott / Heilig
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:08:05
04
01:27:31 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:03:26
05
01:46:32 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:02:56
06
01:51:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:13
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001jrg)
St Stephen Walbrook, London with St Martin’s Voices
SUN 16:00 Christmas around Europe (m0001m2g)
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
01
00:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:00
02
00:26:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:27:00
03
00:27:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:27:00
04
00:56:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:00
05
01:18:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:24:00
06
01:44:37 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10
07
01:54:57 Träd
Noel Nouvelet
Duration 00:04:04
08
02:02:20 Jiří Ignác Linek
Pastorella in D
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:04:10
09
02:08:21 Jiří Antonín Benda
Grave in E minor
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:03:00
10
02:13:30 František Xaver Brixi
Sinfonia in F
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:05:30
11
02:23:22 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:17:40
12
02:41:25 Jiří Ignác Linek
Symphonia pastoralis
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:07:50
13
03:00:40 Michel Corrette
Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:07:06
14
03:07:50 Traditional French Carol
Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:03:13
15
03:11:04 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:04:31
16
03:18:27 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:02:58
17
03:21:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:03:45
18
03:25:28 Traditional French Carol
Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:01:29
19
03:27:08 Michel Corrette
Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:10:42
20
03:38:31 Traditional French Carol
Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Hugo Laporte
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Duration 00:02:24
21
03:40:56 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.1
73.24
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:04:28
22
03:45:36 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:07:02
23
03:52:42 Traditional French Carol
Il est né le divin Enfant
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Hugo Laporte
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Duration 00:01:29
24
03:54:13 Traditional French Carol
Peuple Fidèle
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:01:35
25
03:55:51 Traditional French Carol
Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:02:02
26
05:03:05 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:05:15
27
05:07:55 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:00
28
05:13:59 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:01:44
29
05:16:22 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:50
30
05:23:18 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:03:45
31
05:28:43 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:05:20
32
05:34:32 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:03:21
33
05:39:32 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Desbiar, desbiar
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:07:50
34
05:48:58 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:43
35
06:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Ensemble: Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Choir: Cathedral Choir of St Polten
Duration 00:14:19
36
06:31:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Ensemble: Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Choir: Cathedral Choir of St Polten
Duration 00:34:00
37
07:07:08 Samuel Scheidt
Puer natus in Bethlehem
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:02:43
38
07:12:24 Johann Hermann Schein
Quem vidistis pastores
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:06:19
39
07:22:25 Jacob van Eyck
Puer nobis nascitur
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Duration 00:03:14
40
07:25:30 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:04:14
41
07:29:46 Bo Holten
Nowell sing we now
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:05:14
42
07:34:51 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:04:14
43
07:39:25 Michala Petri
Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:05:14
44
07:46:07 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:13:15
MONDAY 17 DECEMBER 2018
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0001m2j)
Yasmin Evans tries Clemmie's classical playlist
01
00:06:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:50
02
00:09:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38
03
00:12:52 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:44
04
00:16:54 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:24
05
00:19:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23
06
00:23:56 Arnor Dan Arnarson
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: Voces8
Duration 00:04:46
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001m2l)
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
01
00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:23:06
02
00:24:40 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Performer: Rene Pagen
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:27:37
03
00:52:44 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24
04
01:21:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51
05
02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12
06
02:41:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:41:27
07
03:23:54 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47
08
03:29:04 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24
09
03:35:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32
10
03:42:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29
11
03:49:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42
12
04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32
13
04:11:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15
14
04:20:50 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04
15
04:29:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32
16
04:39:14 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Duration 00:09:23
17
04:49:03 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32
18
04:59:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.
1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:20:52
19
05:20:16 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24
20
05:36:10 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001n84)
Monday - Petroc’s classical mix
01
00:01:58 Oliver Tarney
The Waiting Sky
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:03:14
02
00:05:51 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:10:19
03
00:16:28 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:22
04
00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:23
05
00:34:00 Bob Chilcott
Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:56
06
00:36:59 Robert Schumann
Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:03:59
07
00:41:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33
08
00:49:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:55
09
01:01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:07
10
01:07:08 Joy Williams
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20
11
01:11:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Paul Freed
Duration 00:03:54
12
01:16:27 Leonard Cohen
Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Performer: Chor Leoni Men's Choir
Performer: Erick Lichte
Duration 00:05:21
13
01:21:45 Jazeps Vitols
Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Performer: Reinis Zarins
Duration 00:01:51
14
01:25:00 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:01:53
15
01:26:53 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:28
16
01:34:05 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:00
17
01:36:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:48
18
01:36:58 Anon.
Coventry carol
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:13:48
19
01:55:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:19
20
02:01:53 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:22
21
02:08:24 Matthew Jackson
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36
22
02:12:16 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02
23
02:17:16 Cimbalom Brothers (artist)
Djangodance
Performer: Cimbalom Brothers
Duration 00:02:41
24
02:20:28 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48
25
02:28:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:27
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001n86)
Ian Skelly
01
00:01:10 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30
02
00:07:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:16
03
00:15:56 Frank Wakelkamp
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Ensemble: Margaretha Consort
Conductor: Marit Broekroelofs
Duration 00:03:17
04
00:19:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:37
05
00:23:06 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05
06
00:32:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25
07
00:35:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Clare Shanks
Performer: Monica Huggett
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:47
08
00:52:57 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:58
09
00:56:29 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25
10
01:01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:34
11
01:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:08:09
12
01:12:45 Rebecca Dale
Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Singer: Louise Alder
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:03
13
01:14:17 Rosemary Brown
Liszt: Grübelei
Duration 00:01:47
14
01:16:38 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:04
15
01:21:30 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45
16
01:32:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16
17
01:38:16 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:50
18
01:44:28 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17
19
01:56:51 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:04
20
02:03:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:07
21
02:25:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:05:17
22
02:31:39 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:50
23
02:40:49 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41
24
02:43:43 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35
25
02:48:14 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33
26
02:54:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:15
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001n88)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
The Sea
01
00:01:04 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
By the Sea, Op 46, No 1: The Wave Breaks into a Spray
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:01:07
02
00:04:47 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:14
03
00:18:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
From Homer, Op 60
Singer: Svetlana Sizova
Singer: Tatiana Fedotova
Choir: Moscow Choral Academy Choir
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
Duration 00:11:41
04
00:32:01 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 1 (Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16
05
00:42:59 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko, Op. 6
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:10:42
06
00:55:54 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto (I. Allegro vivace)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:33
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001n8c)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Ensemble Zefiro
01
00:04:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 "Gran Partita"
Orchestra: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:00:09
02
00:58:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:18
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001n8f)
Radio 3 Carol Competition, Two London symphonies
01
01:00:38 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:17:11
02
01:20:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.
1.104 (London)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:29:31
03
01:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:49:31
04
02:41:48 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:17:52
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0001n8h)
Vocal Ensemble Papagena and Baroque Ensemble Les Surprises
01
00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:16
02
00:12:10 English 15th-century: Bodleian manuscript
Nowell, Nowell
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:06:30
03
00:14:00 Trad. Norwegian / Tone Krohn (b.1960)
Det lisle bånet (The little child)
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16
04
00:18:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:21
05
00:33:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:57
06
00:37:46 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:53
07
00:45:05 Wedderburn Bros / Suzzie Vango
Balulalow
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:46
08
00:52:41 Anon.
Gaudete
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:02:30
09
00:55:34 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:36
10
01:03:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32
11
01:09:24 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Performer: Ross Hauck Apollo's Fire
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo Fire
Duration 00:04:18
12
01:14:24 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB
1:59: III. Scherzo
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Duration 00:10:35
13
01:27:30 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne (extracts)
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Performer: Juliette Guignard
Duration 00:07:30
14
01:35:23 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45
15
01:38:07 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10
16
01:45:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concerto "Les Sauvages" - III. Allegro. Les Sauvages
Performer: Yves Rechsteiner
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:03:28
17
01:52:28 Marin Marais
Les Voix humaines
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Performer: Juliette Guignard
Duration 00:03:30
18
01:56:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001n8k)
Schoenberg meets Sufjan Stevens
01
00:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38
02
00:07:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Tarantella)
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:23
03
00:08:36 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in G major, H II 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:57
04
00:11:23 Traditional Cornish
hollyberry song (Sans Day Carol)
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32
05
00:14:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Camerata de Versailles
Director: Amaury du Closel
Duration 00:04:24
06
00:19:08 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
The Winter Solstice
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:08
07
00:22:14 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Galop (Les patineurs)
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:39
08
00:26:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude No 10, 'Un peu triste', Op 34
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Yevgeny Strakhov
Duration 00:01:38
09
00:28:26 Trad.
Branle de l'Officiel (Ding! Dong! Merrily on high)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:02:03
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001n8p)
Silent Night
01
00:06:07 Kevin Puts
Silent Night (Act One)
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Christopher Nairne
Singer: Alex Banfield
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Timothy Nelson
Singer: Quirijn de Lang
Singer: Laura Kelly-McInroy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Geoffrey Dolton
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Choir: Soldiers' Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Singer: Tim Ochala-Greenough
Singer: Dean Robinson
Choir: Opera North Youth Chorus
Choir: Royal Northern College of Music
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 01:09:36
02
01:29:43 Kevin Puts
Silent Night (Act Two)
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Christopher Nairne
Singer: Alex Banfield
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Timothy Nelson
Singer: Quirijn de Lang
Singer: Laura Kelly-McInroy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Geoffrey Dolton
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Singer: Tim Ochala-Greenough
Singer: Dean Robinson
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Choir: Opera North Youth Chorus
Choir: Soldiers' Chorus
Choir: Royal Northern College of Music
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 00:49:08
03
02:22:41 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:55
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0001m33)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001n8t)
Weird England
Tar Bar'l
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001n90)
Paul Dunmall
01
00:00:10 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:01:09
02
00:01:18 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41
03
00:03:04 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Amen
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:09:44
04
00:13:35 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Attaining
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:12:16
05
00:25:52 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Sun Ship
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:11:20
06
00:41:18 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Ascent
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:10:01
07
00:51:20 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Ascension
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:08:01
08
01:00:23 Duke Ellington (artist)
New World A-Coming
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:01:37
09
01:04:27 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Come Easter
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: George Webb
Duration 00:03:09
10
01:11:34 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41
11
01:29:24 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:35
TUESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2018
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001n94)
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
01
00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:14:49
02
00:16:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:19:34
03
00:36:27 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:13:02
04
00:50:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne,
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:17:06
05
01:07:30 Manuel de Falla
Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:03:03
06
01:10:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:03:21
07
01:14:32 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22
08
01:38:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:21:00
09
02:01:13 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46
10
02:29:25 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48
11
02:39:46 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52
12
03:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41
13
03:12:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27
14
03:28:04 Giacomo Puccini
One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra Victoria
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:07
15
03:32:41 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17
16
03:41:22 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17
17
03:48:05 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36
18
04:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:44
19
04:06:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:15
20
04:12:10 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33
21
04:24:07 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24
22
04:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33
23
04:53:53 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33
24
05:06:56 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19
25
05:27:39 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:55
26
05:32:02 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41
27
05:39:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001nhj)
Tuesday - Petroc’s classical commute
01
00:01:44 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39
02
00:08:37 Antonín Dvořák
Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Performer: Ludmila Cermakova
Choir: Bambini di Praga
Conductor: Bohumil Kulínský
Duration 00:03:28
03
00:12:06 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:04
04
00:16:01 João de Sousa Carvalho
Toccata in G minor
Performer: Susanne Skyrm
Duration 00:08:16
05
00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:03
06
00:33:38 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19
07
00:37:52 Traditional Russian
Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:04:32
08
00:43:12 Salamone Rossi
Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Ensemble: Il Ruggiero
Director: Emanuela Marcante
Duration 00:05:33
09
00:48:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33
10
00:54:53 Darius Milhaud
Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
Duration 00:03:55
11
01:01:41 Edward MacDowell
'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro
Music Arranger: Giovanni De Chiaro
Duration 00:03:27
12
01:05:25 Andrew Woodward
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10
13
01:09:43 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:46
14
01:16:56 Traditional Lebanese
Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
Music Arranger: Rahbani Brothers
Performer: Fairuz
Performer: Unknown choir and organist
Duration 00:03:11
15
01:21:36 Ernesto Halffter
Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Performer: Adam Kent
Duration 00:07:55
16
01:33:41 Alexei Lvov
God Save the Tsar
Choir: Male Orthodox Choir
Duration 00:02:11
17
01:35:46 Robert Planquette
Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Ensemble: The Admiralty Band of Leningrad Naval Base
Conductor: Valentin Lyashchenko
Duration 00:02:57
18
01:39:42 Alban Berg
Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Choir: NDR Choir
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:04:38
19
01:45:06 Luís de Freitas Branco
Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:08:21
20
01:54:16 Adolphe Adam
O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:21
21
02:02:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:55
22
02:06:14 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:10
23
02:19:04 John Merrick
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41
24
02:23:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Ensemble: Trio Latitude 41
Duration 00:07:42
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001nhl)
Ian Skelly
01
00:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:40
02
00:06:32 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48
03
00:11:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34
04
00:19:57 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11
05
00:26:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:04:25
06
00:32:11 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01
07
00:40:26 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:05:34
08
00:48:26 Robert Kajanus
Aino
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:14:58
09
01:03:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38
10
01:13:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Stoltesz
Duration 00:00:44
11
01:14:10 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:43
12
01:18:42 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20
13
01:22:27 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45
14
01:25:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:45
15
01:33:38 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:06
16
01:36:43 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:28
17
01:43:34 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Roger Webster
Conductor: Nicholas J Childs
Duration 00:04:48
18
01:49:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59
19
01:56:50 Hans Werner Henze
Selim und der Wind
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:29
20
02:02:56 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:51
21
02:12:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:24
22
02:20:25 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:03
23
02:33:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:20
24
02:43:11 Leopold Mozart
The Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08
25
02:46:32 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:52
26
02:51:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:02
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001nhn)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
The Fantastic World of Nikolai Andreyevich
01
00:00:22 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Captivated by the Rose, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:03:08
02
00:06:58 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar, Op 9 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:37
03
00:18:25 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Skazka (Legend), Op 29
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:42
04
00:36:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:15:34
05
00:54:32 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Hymn to the Sun
Performer: Orf Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:04:35
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001nhq)
The Van Kuijk Quartet and pianist Tom Poster perform sensuous Cesar Franck
01
00:03:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:15:33
02
00:21:57 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:33:01
03
00:56:13 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001nhs)
Wagner's Die Walkure, Mozart, Britten, Mathias
01
00:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:31
02
00:32:22 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen'] i Act 1
Singer: Christiane Libor
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Duration 01:02:22
03
01:35:16 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:47
04
02:08:42 Huw Watkins
3 Welsh songs for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:12:30
05
02:23:48 William Mathias
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:30:44
06
02:54:53 William Mathias
Nocturne (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:04:43
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0001nhv)
Mark Padmore, Simon Lepper and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
01
00:03:00 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:50
02
00:08:03 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:18
03
00:13:03 Carlos Núñez
Ponthus et Sidoine
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:50
04
00:21:27 Carlos Núñez
The Football March
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Duration 00:03:07
05
00:25:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:23
06
00:32:30 Cristóbal de Morales
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:30
07
00:35:23 Samuel Barber
Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:15
08
00:44:33 Graham Ross
Still, still, still
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:45
09
00:47:34 Roxanna Panufnik
Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:40
10
00:51:31 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:15
11
01:03:09 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town - Overture
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle, LSO
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11
12
01:09:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:35
13
01:13:24 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15
14
01:22:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:15
15
01:30:43 Robert Schumann
Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00
16
01:35:02 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10
17
01:42:30 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36
18
01:45:05 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35
19
01:50:44 Benjamin Britten
The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30
20
01:55:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:19
21
01:59:56 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Singer: Nataša Mirković
Duration 00:02:55
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001nhx)
Songscapes for wintry journeys
01
00:02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:52
02
00:06:25 Anonymous
Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Orchestra: Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16
03
00:08:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor from 6 Pieces Op.118
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:46
04
00:11:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:30
05
00:15:47 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:14
06
00:19:56 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16
07
00:22:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Quare fremuerunt (Oratorio de Noël, Op 12)
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Choir: Choir of Kreuzkirche, Dresden
Conductor: Martin Flämig
Duration 00:03:37
08
00:25:40 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001nhz)
Folk Roots, Urban Roots
01
00:03:30 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz.100
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:54
02
00:16:30 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:33:37
03
00:53:54 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:41
04
01:07:07 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:21
05
01:21:11 Osvaldo Golijov
Nazareno for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Music Arranger: Gonzalo Grau
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:25:27
06
01:50:32 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53
07
02:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:00
08
02:24:48 Franz Liszt
Polish (Weihnachtsbaum)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:14
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001nj1)
Trees of Knowledge
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001nj3)
Weird England
Weird England: Hunting the Earl
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001nj5)
The Late Junction Albums of the Year
01
00:00:09 Stefan Schultze (artist)
Culture Vulture
Performer: Stefan Schultze
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:04:32 Tirzah (artist)
Gladly
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:39
03
00:08:09 Grouper (artist)
Driving
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:03:41
04
00:14:15 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Americana / the garden waits for you to match her wildness
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:10:37
05
00:24:53 SOPHIE (artist)
Faceshopping
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:03:57
06
00:29:46 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Over The Hills
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:00:39
07
00:30:25 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Better in My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:49
08
00:34:21 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Wild Moon
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Duration 00:10:59
09
00:47:19 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends
Performer: Tashi Wada
Performer: Yoshi Wada
Duration 00:07:11
10
00:54:23 Gaika (artist)
Seven Churches For St Jude
Performer: Gaika
Duration 00:05:40
11
01:02:04 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Pillars I (extract)
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:09:20
12
01:11:28 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Along The North Strand
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:07:51
13
01:19:15 Tropical F*** Storm (artist)
Rubber Bullies
Performer: Tropical F*** Storm
Duration 00:05:58
14
01:25:59 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Is It Enough
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:04:06
WEDNESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2018
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001nj7)
The Dream Merchants
01
00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Performer: Irina Zahharenkova
Duration 00:06:28
02
00:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618
Performer: Carsten Schmidt
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52
03
00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Barbora Hilpo
Performer: Edward Arron
Duration 00:33:42
04
00:45:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04
05
01:10:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23
06
02:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05
07
02:36:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam
Duration 00:25:15
08
03:02:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52
09
03:08:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07
10
03:22:16 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13
11
03:37:55 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03
12
03:42:22 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40
13
03:57:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04
14
04:01:15 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38
15
04:06:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:08:42
16
04:15:21 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17
17
04:26:05 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13
18
04:34:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04
19
04:53:18 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19
20
05:00:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36
21
05:26:08 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23
22
05:41:57 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001p1c)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:01:37 Ronald Binge
The Dance of the Snowflakes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:28
02
00:05:39 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:01
03
00:15:34 Henriette Renié
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56
04
00:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:57
05
00:34:13 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01
06
00:41:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40
07
00:48:41 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35
08
00:53:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:51
09
01:02:09 Michael Hurd
Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:48
10
01:06:40 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:03:03
11
01:09:42 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
In the manger
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:48
12
01:13:08 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:55
13
01:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:43
14
01:34:02 Leopold Mozart
The Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08
15
01:38:46 Joy Williams
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20
16
01:43:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:58
17
01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:24
18
02:02:03 John Lewis
England's Carol
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:20
19
02:08:29 Traditional 15th century
Salutation Carol
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:13
20
02:11:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:41
21
02:24:44 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:05:47
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001p1f)
Ian Skelly
01
00:00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:27
02
00:04:14 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Florian Boesch
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:55
03
00:10:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:08:26
04
00:19:07 Francesco Durante
Magnificat in B flat major
Performer: Ann Monoyios
Performer: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Director: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00
05
00:32:33 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16
06
00:37:35 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:08:49
07
00:47:31 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:53
08
01:00:10 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: Voces8
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:56
09
01:04:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:10
10
01:13:27 John Cage
A Room
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:18
11
01:14:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34
12
01:16:11 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07
13
01:21:19 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Plaisirs champetres
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:57
14
01:34:18 Michael Tippett
The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21
15
01:46:13 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45
16
01:57:22 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:05
17
02:08:22 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:38
18
02:10:59 Peter J. Wilhousky
Carol of the Bells
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:00
19
02:25:44 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10
20
02:28:52 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36
21
02:32:45 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:55
22
02:39:26 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:02
23
02:44:19 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001p1h)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
A Surprising Revolutionary
01
00:00:12 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro in B flat for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:41
02
00:10:15 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:31
03
00:24:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 32 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:04:57
04
00:31:53 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashchey the Immortal: Tableau 3
Performer: Kirov Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Singer: Marina Shaguch
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Alexander Morozov
Singer: Alexander Gergalov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:18:29
05
00:52:14 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Finale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:11
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p1k)
The Navarra Quartet performs Faure's final work
01
00:03:10 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet Op 121
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:24:16
02
00:28:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D 804
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:34:50
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001p1m)
Bernstein, Copland and Arnold from the BBC Concert Orchestra
01
00:04:31 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:07
02
00:27:39 Malcolm Arnold
Scherzetto, arr. C. Palmer [from the film You know what sailors are]
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:55
03
00:32:11 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:29
04
00:51:49 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 4 Op.71
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:38:58
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001p1p)
Bath Abbey
01
00:59:05 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001p1r)
The Arod Quartet play Mendelssohn
01
00:01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 1: "Darkness and thunderclouds are round about Him"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:13
02
00:03:46 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 2 "Lord my shield, my refuge and hope"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:00
03
00:05:43 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 3 "Hear, oh hear my prayer"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:14
04
00:09:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:18:41
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001p1t)
Jennifer Davis, Hanna Hipp and pianist Gloria Campaner
01
00:02:42 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:39
02
00:06:23 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:01:26
03
00:07:25 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.3; Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Bluff)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:26
04
00:07:45 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.4; Bittendes Kind (Pleading Child)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:52
05
00:18:14 Franchinus Gaffurius
Missa de Carneval; 3. Credo
Performer: Il Convitto Armonico
Performer: Baschenis Ensemble
Performer: Stefano Buschini
Duration 00:04:15
06
00:23:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41
07
00:28:20 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45
08
00:31:03 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41
09
00:35:59 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.7; Traumerei (Dreaming)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:02:40
10
00:39:17 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.8; Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:52
11
00:40:08 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.9; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:39
12
00:45:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.12; Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:01:55
13
00:48:01 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.13; Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)
Duration 00:02:17
14
00:51:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:08:26
15
01:03:21 Rihards Dubra
O radix Jesse
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:26
16
01:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her (Miller-Scott organ at Saint Thomas Church)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:06
17
01:08:57 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:56
18
01:18:16 Federico Mompou
Cançons i danses (arr. M. Eden for 2 guitars): Cançó i dansa No. 6
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:55
19
01:22:44 Harold Darke
In The Bleak Midwinter
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:04:00
20
01:30:15 Béla Bartók
Romanian Christmas Carols (nos 1 - 10)
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:04:30
21
01:35:11 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31
22
01:41:59 William James Kirkpatrick
Away in a Manger
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:03:45
23
01:45:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:45
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001p1w)
Winter Wonderland
01
00:00:11 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:01:57
02
00:02:04 Felix Barnard
Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:22
03
00:06:24 Michel Corrette
Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Ensemble: La Fantasia
Director: Rien Voskuilen
Duration 00:08:36
04
00:08:16 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Cadenza
Director: Jenny Sumerling
Duration 00:03:21
05
00:11:31 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55
06
00:15:22 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:18:24 Alexander Tsfasman
Snowflakes
Performer: Alexander Tsfasman
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Yuri Silantyev
Duration 00:03:50
08
00:20:53 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23
09
00:24:10 Heinrich Schütz
Der Beschluss (Weihnachtshistorie)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:03
10
00:26:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hodie (Prelude)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001p1y)
China Tour - BBC NOW in Beijing
01
00:03:44 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:07:47
02
00:12:31 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs: Second Song
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:04:44
03
00:18:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:05:13
04
00:26:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:35:19
05
01:03:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:02:21
06
01:08:10 Ruth Gipps
Song for Orcehstra, Op33
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03
07
01:15:08 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:56
08
01:34:06 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 2, Op. 30
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:20:57
09
01:56:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:27:52
10
02:24:40 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:48
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001p20)
What does game playing teach us?
WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001p22)
Weird England
Weird England: Bonfire
WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001p24)
The Ones That Got Away
01
00:00:52 Vince Guaraldi (artist)
Linus And Lucy
Performer: Vince Guaraldi
Duration 00:03:03
02
00:05:08 John MacMillan (artist)
Psalm 1
07:28-30 Kilmarnock
Performer: John MacMillan
Performer: Congregation of the Back Free Church
Duration 00:03:17
03
00:08:21 Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars (artist)
Sewele
Performer: Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars
Duration 00:13:31
04
00:14:02 Langham Research Centre (artist)
The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:05:00
05
00:19:50 Cucina Povera (artist)
Mesikaammenen Veisu
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:51
06
00:24:36 Dai Fujikura
Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Performer: Reison Kuroda
Duration 00:06:35
07
00:31:36 7FO (artist)
泡 Hou
Performer: 7FO
Duration 00:05:40
08
00:37:11 Henri Debs Sextet (artist)
Moin Çé On Maléré
Performer: Henri Debs Sextet
Performer: Paul Blamar
Duration 00:03:31
09
00:41:36 Richard Dawson (artist)
Soldier
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:22
10
00:46:55 Housewives (artist)
Speak To Me
Performer: Housewives
Duration 00:03:48
11
00:50:38 Luc Ferrari (artist)
L'Escalier des Aveugles
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:03:47
12
00:55:43 Djrum (artist)
Creature Pt. 2
Performer: Djrum
Duration 00:05:39
13
01:01:22 Ross From Friends (artist)
John Cage
Performer: Ross From Friends
Duration 00:04:18
14
01:05:39 Moulay Ahmed El Hassani (artist)
Dnya Yakhlik
Performer: Moulay Ahmed El Hassani
Duration 00:10:48
15
01:17:18 Bamboo (artist)
I Believe In Father Christmas
Performer: Bamboo
Duration 00:04:03
16
01:21:18 Antero Vornanen (artist)
Kirkonkellot
Performer: Antero Vornanen
Duration 00:02:03
17
01:24:18 Luc Ferrari (artist)
La Nouvelle De L'escalier
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:01:50
18
01:25:58 Kate Carr (artist)
By Cowardice Or Courage
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:05:10
THURSDAY 20 DECEMBER 2018
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001p26)
Dream Rags
01
00:01:12 Andrea Falconiero
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:34:10
02
00:35:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:25:30
03
01:02:02 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56
04
01:34:26 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
Duration 00:25:06
05
02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 01:16:27
06
03:18:03 Max Reger
Intermezzo in E flat minor Op 45 No 3
Performer: Max Reger
Duration 00:03:39
07
03:22:07 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07
08
03:25:34 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38
09
03:33:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:25
10
03:46:27 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22
11
03:53:16 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14
12
04:01:10 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27
13
04:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:06:29
14
04:12:55 Stefano Landi
Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:03:24
15
04:16:41 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32
16
04:27:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33
17
04:41:38 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46
18
04:58:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28
19
05:16:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:02
20
05:21:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23
21
05:49:08 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001nrm)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
01
00:02:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50
02
00:10:43 Marietta Veulens
Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:04:24
03
00:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:17
04
00:25:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Performer: Céline Frisch
Duration 00:03:36
05
00:34:19 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:44
06
00:40:50 Bob Chilcott
Mid-Winter
Performer: Alice James
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: Commotio
Director: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:03:48
07
00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:11:27
08
00:57:45 Traditional Italian
Tu scendi dalle stelle
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: The Three Tenors
Librettist: Alphonsus Maria de Liguori
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Duration 00:02:09
09
01:02:07 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13
10
01:05:33 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder Concert Overture
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48
11
01:14:06 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45
12
01:24:12 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: György Terebesi
Performer: Sonja Prunnbauer
Duration 00:04:34
13
01:34:04 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:49
14
01:40:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:51
15
01:45:18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:56
16
01:57:00 James MacMillan
Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:40
17
02:04:46 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:58
18
02:14:50 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10
19
02:18:42 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:34
20
02:24:07 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Roderick Earle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23
21
02:27:28 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:15
22
02:27:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:19
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001nrr)
Ian Skelly
01
00:01:20 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Duration 00:02:33
02
00:01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07
03
00:15:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:04
04
00:24:16 Arvo Pärt
Christmas Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvarts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:19
05
00:26:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:14
06
00:32:24 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24
07
00:36:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:01
08
00:46:34 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35
09
00:52:49 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:17
10
01:02:11 Max Bruch
String Octet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15
11
01:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:17
12
01:10:20 Jón Leifs
Geysir, Op 51
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:08
13
01:11:52 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:40
14
01:19:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:09:38
15
01:30:09 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:31
16
01:41:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:49
17
01:54:42 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:31
18
01:59:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:49
19
02:08:12 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41
20
02:11:57 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41
21
02:25:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:52
22
02:30:40 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57
23
02:38:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:31
24
02:42:55 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:37
25
02:46:09 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001nry)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
Atheist, Christian, Pantheist
01
00:00:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Octave (5 Songs 'To the Poet', Op 45 No 3)
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Duration 00:01:45
02
00:03:22 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:04
03
00:15:39 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden: Act IV Finale
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Vladimir Moroz
Singer: Dmitry Voropaev
Director: Nikolai Korniev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:28
04
00:24:04 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36
Performer: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:21
05
00:41:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chants for Holy Week
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:09:28
06
00:53:33 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Hymn to Nature (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - Suite)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001ns3)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
Berlin-based Vision Quartet play Ligeti's compelling first string quartet
01
00:03:50 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:20:25
02
00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major Op 35
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:28:28
03
00:54:42 Vision Quartet
Samba
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:04:19
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001nsd)
Opera Matinee: Salieri's sparkling opera La Fiera di Venezia
01
00:02:42 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act I
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:57:18
02
01:00:49 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act II
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:55:33
03
01:57:05 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act III
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:31:06
04
02:29:15 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53
05
02:40:43 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Concerto in E flat, Op.3
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:03
06
02:58:54 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:05
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001nsl)
Cellist Guy Karker and Judith Weir's Christmas Carol O Mercy Divine
01
00:02:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wassail Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:26
02
00:06:45 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Unmeasured Prelude
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:03:00
03
00:14:12 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude (1964)
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:02:00
04
00:16:40 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09
05
00:25:49 Arthur Sullivan
The whole earth is at rest (The Light of the World)
Performer: BBC CO BBC So Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:02:43
06
00:33:15 Arthur Sullivan
Hosanna to the Son of David (The Light of the World)
Performer: BBC CO BBC So Chorus
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Kinder Children's Choir
Conductor: John Andrews
Conductor: Joyce Ellis
Duration 00:03:34
07
00:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11
08
00:44:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op 17 No 4
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:47:45 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Romance (Carol Symphony)
Conductor: Barry Rose
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21
10
00:54:47 Parry
There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Ensemble: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:04:30
11
01:03:38 Trad.
Sussex Carol
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:01:41
12
01:07:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36
13
01:10:58 Traditional Czech
Zither Carol
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:00:57
14
01:11:52 Trad.
Zither Carol
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:03:27
15
01:15:59 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:38
16
01:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (5th-7th mvts)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:04:30
17
01:33:40 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:28
18
01:39:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto" Mvts 4-6
Ensemble: American Bach Soloists
Conductor: Jeffrey Thomas
Duration 00:07:02
19
01:49:40 John Tavener
Chant for Solo Cello
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:04:00
20
01:55:16 Bernhard Crusell
Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001nsq)
01
00:00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769a
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:11:06
02
00:02:17 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:41
03
00:03:52 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:03:56
04
00:09:10 John Rutter
Icicles (When icicles hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:59
05
00:13:01 Manu Delago
North Cluster
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:21
06
00:15:16 Traditional English
Ave rex angelorum
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:08
07
00:17:21 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:26
08
00:20:39 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53
09
00:23:32 Trad.
Vom Himmel hoch, o Engel kommt
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:29
10
00:25:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:28
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001nsv)
Aberdeen Festivities
01
00:04:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Suite, op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:20:44
02
00:31:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:27:31
03
01:03:10 Max Bruch
String Quartet No.1, molto vivace
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:04:55
04
01:11:48 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie
Singer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:03:35
05
01:18:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice, Overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58
06
01:21:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice, final chorus Act 3
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:25
07
01:27:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:44:51
08
02:17:51 Paul Reade
Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:23
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001nsz)
Landmark: Watership Down
THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001nt3)
Weird England
Snatch Valentine
THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001nt7)
Puce Mary’s Late Junction mixtape
01
00:00:17 Donny Hathaway (artist)
I Love The Lord ; He Heard Me Cry (Parts I & II)
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Duration 00:05:32
02
00:05:13 Bad@maths (artist)
LEVIN B w_ Dodgelodge - Gravey MILKS TOI TRUTH
Performer: Bad@maths
Duration 00:03:10
03
00:08:23 Julian ABRAHAM (artist)
(Percussions)
Performer: Julian ABRAHAM
Duration 00:02:48
04
00:12:19 Puce Mary (artist)
The Size Of Our Desires
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:07:21
05
00:20:26 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Ballade Dans Paris, La Nuit
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:03:25
06
00:23:48 Geir Sundstøl (artist)
Warszaw / Alabama
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Duration 00:06:16
07
00:30:02 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Hajj
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Upaj Collective
Duration 00:04:21
08
00:35:14 Alton Ellis (artist)
Merry Merry Christmas
Performer: Alton Ellis
Performer: The Lipsticks
Duration 00:02:14
09
01:10:59 Cornelius (artist)
Toshi no reiyā
Performer: Cornelius
Duration 00:02:29
10
01:13:28 Kang Tae Hwan (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Kang Tae Hwan
Performer: Mi Yeon
Performer: 박재천
Duration 00:08:08
11
01:21:32 Martina Lussi (artist)
Citrin
Performer: Martina Lussi
Duration 00:07:56
12
01:26:51 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Lonely Man of Winter
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:10
FRIDAY 21 DECEMBER 2018
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001ntc)
Le Mystère de la Nativité
01
00:01:23 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:38:53
02
00:40:55 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:37:33
03
01:19:06 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:27:28
04
01:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:09
05
02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39
06
02:41:15 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:14:08
07
02:55:49 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15
08
02:59:29 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11
09
03:10:05 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05
10
03:17:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50
11
03:32:49 Franz Lehár
Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andras Sebestyen
Duration 00:04:03
12
03:37:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41
13
03:44:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07
14
03:49:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35
15
04:01:14 Traditional English
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Victor Davies
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:03:10
16
04:04:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22
17
04:12:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:41
18
04:21:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:12:14
19
04:34:23 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14
20
04:47:01 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Duration 00:21:21
21
05:08:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29
22
05:33:35 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33
23
05:47:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001p0b)
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
01
00:02:15 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:03
02
00:04:13 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Performer: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03
03
00:07:56 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:09
04
00:11:24 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00
05
00:17:53 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Philip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10
06
00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Singer: Hertha Töpper
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:05:12
07
00:33:27 Zdenek Fibich
At Twilight
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:56
08
00:38:59 Anonymous
Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Performer: Huelgas Schola
Performer: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:32
09
00:45:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:25
10
00:55:41 Kate Rusby (artist)
Sweet Bells
Performer: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:37
11
01:01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:18
12
01:08:33 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Douglas Tang
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Author: Christina Rossetti
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Hugo Herman-Wilson
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:32
13
01:13:44 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32
14
01:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:02
15
01:26:59 Jonathan Rathbone
The Oxen
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:55
16
01:33:31 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:32
17
01:46:58 Adriana Caselotti (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Adriana Caselotti
Duration 00:02:00
18
01:48:57 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:02:54
19
01:55:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:07
20
02:03:07 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01
21
02:15:24 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51
22
02:20:04 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26
23
02:28:51 George Butterworth
Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:30
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001p0d)
Ian Skelly
01
00:01:02 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37
02
00:07:44 Otto Nicolai
Christmas Overture
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:20
03
00:20:03 Franz Schubert
Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Music Arranger: Jacob Kellermann
Ensemble: Duo KeMi
Duration 00:04:32
04
00:25:18 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13
05
00:32:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:59
06
00:42:06 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:21
07
00:45:45 Alexander Glazunov
Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:11:04
08
00:57:25 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05
09
01:01:22 Adolphe Adam
O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:01
10
01:09:32 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:03:02
11
01:12:51 Mario Nascimbene
Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:01:07
12
01:13:58 Serge Gainsbourg
Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Singer: Jane Birkin
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:00:10
13
01:14:08 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:01:52
14
01:16:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Midvinter (Midwinter)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gothenburg Concert Hall Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:30
15
01:29:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:21
16
01:33:18 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:10
17
01:37:28 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:09:29
18
01:48:16 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16
19
01:54:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:15
20
01:55:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:03
21
02:01:49 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:47
22
02:05:25 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:18
23
02:18:31 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:24
24
02:33:27 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:52
25
02:38:16 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:03
26
02:44:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:34
27
02:52:08 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:13
28
02:53:16 Erland von Koch
Nordic Capriccio
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Hammarstrom
Duration 00:06:25
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001p0g)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
A Revised Legacy
01
00:00:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:00
02
00:03:08 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov: Overture
Performer: Kirov Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:49
03
00:12:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:41
04
00:24:39 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve Suite: Polonaise
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:23
05
00:31:37 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Act III, Scenes 2 and 3
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of Moscow State Broadcasting
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:28
06
00:47:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart and Salieri: Scene 2 (extract)
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Singer: Nikita Storoyev
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Duration 00:08:01
07
00:57:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Upon the Hills of Georgia, Op 3
Choir: I Musici de Montréal
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:02:19
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p0j)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
The Arod Quartet play Al Asr by French composer Benjamin Attahir
01
00:04:43 Benjamin Attahir
Al Asr
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:11
02
00:31:06 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 1 Op 41 in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:21
03
00:56:09 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:06
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001p0m)
Gershwin, Messiaen, Elgar and Sibelius
01
00:01:32 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (edited Mark Clague)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:06
02
00:24:37 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:16:53
03
01:42:17 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:08
04
02:08:02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:35:08
05
02:43:39 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:16:14
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001p0r)
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
01
00:33:20 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:30
02
00:42:29 Träd
Nay Ivy Nay
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:30
03
00:47:11 Ewan MacColl
The Joy of Living
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:05:30
04
00:54:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor Op. 81 no.3
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:05:30
05
01:04:42 Trad (words by Isaac Watts)
Joy to the World
Ensemble: Kingdom Choir
Duration 00:03:30
06
01:10:21 Mendelssohn (words by Charles Wesley)
Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Ensemble: Kingdom Choir
Duration 00:04:30
07
01:16:35 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:30
08
01:21:11 John Iveson
Christmas Crackers
Ensemble: London Metropolitan Brass
Duration 00:03:30
09
01:29:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.9 in C Op.59, no. 3
Ensemble: Quator Arod
Duration 00:06:30
10
01:36:56 Träd
The Trees are all Bare
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:30
11
01:40:58 Bill Caddick
Waiting for the Lark
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:30
12
01:46:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Habanera
Performer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30
13
01:51:40 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Seguidilla
Performer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30
14
01:55:20 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Duration 00:03:30
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001p0w)
01
00:03:28 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo a 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:19
02
00:03:28 Traditional Carol
Deck the halls
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:01:58
03
00:05:43 Gustav Holst
The Saviour of the World is Born
Music Arranger: Onyx Brass
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:01:37
04
00:07:12 Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Carol
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08
05
00:10:16 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36
06
00:15:48 Mel Tormé
Christmas Song
Music Arranger: Alexander L'Estrange
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:14
07
00:18:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (In the Christmas tree)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59
08
00:22:37 Benjamin Britten
A Boy Was Born; Variation III: Jesu, as Thou art our Saviour
Singer: DJ Tomac
Choir: Ladies from Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:52
09
00:25:29 Anon.
Angelus Ad Virginem
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:27
10
00:26:43 Ward Swingle
A visit from St Nicholas
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:52
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001p0z)
A Very Choral Christmas
01
00:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:12:27
02
00:25:42 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:36
03
00:29:45 Philip Ledger
Still, still, still
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:53
04
00:36:42 Bob Chilcott
The Midnight of your Birth
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:50
05
00:40:51 Bob Chilcott
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:11:30
06
01:21:09 Nigel Hess
A Christmas Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:08:01
07
01:32:35 John Rutter
Star Carol
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58
08
01:35:49 Peter Warlock
Three Carols
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:06:17
09
01:42:27 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Performer: John Rutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05
10
01:47:52 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:01
11
01:51:24 Bob Chilcott
I wonder as I wander
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:42
12
01:55:30 John Rutter
What sweeter music
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47
13
02:01:05 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55
14
02:04:46 Bob Chilcott
Jingle Bells
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:52
15
02:15:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.
16.52 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:14:21
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001p11)
The Christmas Verb
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001p13)
Weird England
Horn Dance
FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001p15)
WOMAD Retrospective with Lopa Kothari
01
00:01:30 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Warni Warni
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:06:27
02
00:07:58 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Ya Bnayya
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:03:46
03
00:13:20 Tamala (artist)
Xafamaia
Performer: Tamala
Duration 00:06:49
04
00:21:24 Renata Rosa (artist)
Jurime
Performer: Renata Rosa
Duration 00:03:45
05
00:26:19 Orchestra Les Mangelepa (artist)
Maindusa
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa
Duration 00:10:26
06
00:38:39 Barbatuques (artist)
Baiana
Performer: Barbatuques
Duration 00:04:18
07
00:42:58 Marce Et Le Grand Ballet De Martinique (artist)
Ca Ca Ye (Frankie Francis Edit)
Performer: Marce Et Le Grand Ballet De Martinique
Duration 00:02:49
08
00:45:50 Grupo Santa Barbara de Timbiqui (artist)
El Abuelo
Performer: Grupo Santa Barbara de Timbiqui
Duration 00:03:22
09
00:49:43 Mohsen Sharifian (artist)
Pesim Bandar
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian
Duration 00:10:05
10
01:00:23 Hamid El Kasri (artist)
Kobayli
Performer: Hamid El Kasri
Duration 00:04:52
11
01:05:16 LADAMA (artist)
Porro
Performer: LADAMA
Duration 00:03:40
12
01:15:38 BCUC (artist)
Moya
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:26:56
13
01:43:26 BCUC (artist)
Yinde
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:04:25
14
01:48:27 BCUC (artist)
Asazani
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:08:12
15
01:57:59 Korrontzi (artist)
Joxek Andreari
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:01:45