RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 27 OCTOBER 2018
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000vdc)
Inextinguishable
01
00:01:11 George Enescu
Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Performer: Iulian Ochescu
02
00:07:21 Sigismund Toduță
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Valentin Ghita
Performer: Madalina Danila
03
00:27:25 Dinu Lipatti
Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Performer: Stefan Diaconu
04
00:32:30 Dinu Lipatti
Romantic Sonata
Performer: Madalina Danila
05
00:42:23 Sigismund Toduță
Flute Sonata
Performer: Stefan Diaconu
Performer: Iulian Ochescu
06
00:59:39 George Enescu
Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Performer: Iulian Ochescu
07
01:06:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Iosif Conta
08
01:50:40 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
09
02:01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
10
02:38:16 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
11
02:59:18 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.
2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
12
03:08:08 Krzysztof Penderecki
Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
13
03:16:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
14
03:25:09 Gustav Lange
Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
15
03:30:20 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
16
03:48:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
17
04:01:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
18
04:08:33 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
19
04:17:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
20
04:26:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
21
04:39:06 Anonymous
Lamma Bada, for salterio
Performer: Enikö Ginzery
22
04:43:27 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
23
05:03:05 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
24
05:40:41 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 [Pedaliter]; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
25
05:48:56 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000x7q)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:55 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
02
00:09:17 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
03
00:18:39 Edward MacDowell
Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Performer: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra
04
00:21:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Ouverture
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
05
00:33:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
06
00:44:05 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
07
00:51:11 George Russell
Concerto for Billy the Kid
Ensemble: George Russell Smalltet
08
00:56:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Charles Toet
Director: Bruce Dickey
09
01:04:47 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre Régional de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dörner
10
01:13:07 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
11
01:19:06 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
12
01:30:57 Traditional Croatian
Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Ensemble: Orchestre de tambura de Pavo Simora
13
01:36:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 1
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
14
01:47:15 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
15
01:57:28 Oscar Peterson
March Past
Performer: Andreas Berger
Music Arranger: Johannes Rupe
Ensemble: Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000x7s)
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Nicholas Kenyon
01
00:03:13 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C Hob.VIIa:1 - I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
02
00:13:22 Nicola Fago
Il Faraone sommerso: Aria. Alla gente a Dio diletta
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
03
00:19:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne on F sharp Op.15 No.2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
04
00:23:45 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1, Op.26: V. Allegro
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
05
01:13:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D, Op.36: IV. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
06
01:21:57 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Robert Quinney
07
01:31:22 Kurt Weill
4 Walt Whitman Songs: II. O Captain! My Captain!
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
08
01:37:37 Ivor Gurney
By a Bierside
Orchestrator: Herbert Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
09
01:45:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV 1047: III. Allegro assai
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
10
01:51:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Helmut Walcha
11
01:57:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 197. 'Gott ist unsre Zuversicht'
Singer: Damien Guillon
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Hana Blažíková
12
02:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 197. 'Gott ist unsre Zuversicht'
Choir: Soloists of the Wiener Sangerknaben
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
13
02:06:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 134. 'Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss'
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: James Gilchrist
14
02:10:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman
15
02:14:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E major, BWV 1006
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
16
02:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
17
02:22:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
18
02:27:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride: Accompagnato & Aria (after Gigue from Partita BWV 825)
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
19
02:30:27 Percy Grainger
Blilthe Bells
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
20
02:33:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
2-Part Invention in A minor
Performer: Hazel Scott
21
02:37:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV 1149
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
22
02:44:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 in A minor: IV. Sostenuto - Allegro moderato - Allegro energico
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000x7v)
Whisky, Beethoven and Crocodiles
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000x7x)
Clarinettist Michael Collins’ musical treats
01
00:04:30 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons (Hoe-Down)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
02
00:12:26 Franz Schubert
Octet - Andante and variations
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett
03
00:25:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3 in C Op.26 - theme and variations
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
04
00:35:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite BWV 817 - Allemande
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
05
00:40:21 Yoko Kanno
Hana wa saku
Singer: Charlotte de Rothschild
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
06
00:48:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
07
00:54:39 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody, S244 No.6 in D flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
08
01:02:46 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No.3 Op.11 last movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
09
01:11:58 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time - VIII Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
10
01:20:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Alan Loveday
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
11
01:34:29 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
12
01:49:10 Leos Janáček
Rikadla (Nonsense Nursery Rhymes) - excerpt
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: David Atherton
13
01:53:33 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.1 - Adagio
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0000x7z)
Video Game Music
01
00:01:41 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda (1986) - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Choir: London Voices
02
00:03:21 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last of Us (2013) - Title Theme
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
03
00:10:30 Cris Velasco
Overwatch (2016) - Overture / Rally of the Heroes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
04
00:14:55 65daysofstatic
No Man's Sky (2016) - Heliosphere
Performer: 65daysofstatic
Singer: Debbie Clare
05
00:19:38 Austin Wintory
Journey (2012) - Apotheosis
Performer: Austin Wintory
06
00:28:36 Winifred Phillips
Assassin's Creed III: Liberation (2012) - Main Theme
Performer: Winifred Phillips
07
00:31:55 Stephen Baysted
Project Cars 2 (2015) - Guts and Glory (Radio edit)
Singer: Susan Legg
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
08
00:47:31 Kristofer Maddigan
Cuphead (2017) - Don't Deal with the Devil / One Hell of a Time
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan
09
00:55:19 Woody Jackson
Red Dead Redemption (2010) - Theme
Performer: Davey Chegwidden
Performer: Gus Seyffert
Performer: Woody Jackson
Performer: Joey Waronker
Performer: Mike Bolger
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000x81)
01
00:00:47 Dave O'Higgins (artist)
Broadway
Performer: Dave O'Higgins
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne
02
00:06:21 The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Theme From I Want To Live
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band
03
00:14:20 Glenn Miller (artist)
Little Brown Jug
Performer: Glenn Miller
04
00:17:35 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy From Company B
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
05
00:20:58 Django Bates (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bates
06
00:25:18 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
07
00:39:53 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Jersey Lightning
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Luis Russell
08
00:43:59 Chet Baker (artist)
Adriano
Performer: Chet Baker
09
00:48:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stars Fell On Alabama
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
10
00:52:22 Charlie Byrd (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Charlie Byrd
11
00:54:12 Benny Carter (artist)
Only Trust Your Heart
Performer: Benny Carter
12
00:59:49 Lorraine Baker (artist)
Dakar Dance
Performer: Lorraine Baker
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000x83)
Mark Guiliana in concert
01
00:06:01 Harvey Sutherland (artist)
Amethyst
Performer: Harvey Sutherland
Performer: Nubya Garcia
02
00:12:37 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
Our Lady
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
03
00:20:06 Shai Maestro (artist)
Choral
Performer: Shai Maestro
04
00:24:30 Andy Hamilton (artist)
Silvershine
Performer: Andy Hamilton
Performer: The Blue Notes
05
00:33:37 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Break the Bond
Performer: Donny McCaslin
06
00:43:28 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
Johnny Was
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
07
00:54:06 Caroline Scott (artist)
Blues For Kev
Performer: Caroline Scott
08
00:59:13 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
The Music is the Magic
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
09
01:03:59 Kiefer (artist)
What A Day
Performer: Kiefer
10
01:06:47 Herbie Hancock (artist)
No Means Yes
Performer: Herbie Hancock
11
01:12:07 Slum Village (artist)
Fantastic
Performer: Slum Village
12
01:13:59 Mulgrew Miller (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Mulgrew Miller
13
01:20:59 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0000x85)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Das Rheingold
01
00:00:10 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0801hl4)
Between Ballard's Ears
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000x87)
Music We'd Like To Hear
01
00:02:00 Katherine Young
For Daphne and Delia II (2017)
Performer: Katherine Young
02
00:17:32 Catherine Lamb
nodes, various (2010)
Ensemble: Mark Knoop Supergroup
03
00:35:06 Hermann Meier
Klavierstück 1968
Performer: Mark Knoop
04
00:52:27 Hermann Meier
Flecken (1980)
Ensemble: Mark Knoop Supergroup
05
01:07:45 Joshua Fineberg
just as much entangled with other matter (2013)
Performer: Pascal Contet
06
01:18:36 Cassandra Miller
Warblework (2011) (4th movement: Veery)
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
07
01:27:40 Robert Ashley
Superior Seven (1988)
Ensemble: Mark Knoop Supergroup
SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER 2018
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04lpmcm)
George Russell
00
00:00:53 Afro Celt Sound System
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz: George Russell
01
00:00:53 Dizzy Gillespie
Cubana Be
Performer: Chano Pozo
Performer: George Russell
02
00:00:53 George Russell
Ye Hypocrite, Ye Beelzebub
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: Hal McKusick
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Barry Galbraith
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Joe Harris
03
00:00:53 George Russell
Ezz-thetic
04
00:00:53 George Russell
Concerto for Billy the Kid
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: Hal McKusick
Performer: Barry Galbraith
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Paul Motian
05
00:00:53 George Russell
All About Rosie
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: John LaPorta
Performer: Hal McKusick
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: Teddy Charles
06
00:00:53 George Russell
Nardis
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Don Ellis
Performer: Dave Baker
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Joe Hunt
07
00:00:53 Ezz-Thethics (artist)
Honesty
Performer: Ezz-Thethics
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Don Ellis
Performer: Dave Baker
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Joe Hunt
08
00:00:53 George Russell
Manhattan
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Bill Evans
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000x8b)
Mahler, Chausson and Schumann Recital
01
00:01:02 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Symphony in D major/minor ok
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
02
00:30:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
03
01:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G
Performer: Volkhard Steude
Performer: Catalina Butcaru
04
01:25:28 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Performer: Volkhard Steude
Performer: Catalina Butcaru
05
01:41:57 Ernest Chausson
Poeme Op 25
Performer: Volkhard Steude
Performer: Catalina Butcaru
06
01:58:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Performer: Volkhard Steude
Performer: Catalina Butcaru
07
02:19:42 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No 5 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Volkhard Steude
Performer: Catalina Butcaru
08
02:30:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
09
03:01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No 1 in A minor Op 33
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
10
03:22:23 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
11
03:41:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
12
04:00:05 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Matous Kopacek
Performer: Marek Sedivy
13
04:06:16 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
14
04:15:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
15
04:27:22 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
16
04:37:10 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
17
04:42:45 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
18
04:50:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
19
05:01:10 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
20
05:11:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
21
05:21:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
22
05:35:09 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
23
05:49:10 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
24
06:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
25
06:21:55 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Mihály
26
06:45:36 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000xds)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:45 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
02
00:08:49 Bechara El-Khoury
Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Performer: Patrick Messina
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
03
00:20:57 François Couperin
Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
04
00:27:46 Arnold Bax
Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
05
00:34:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Rachel Knight
06
00:45:11 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Jacaras
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
07
00:48:10 Manuel de Falla
4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
08
00:54:33 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
Singer: Karina Gauvin
09
01:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
10
01:14:37 Edward Elgar
Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
11
01:19:12 Traditional English
The unquiet grave
Performer: Shirley Collins
12
01:24:32 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Performer: Stephen Hough
13
01:28:00 Willie McTell
Lay some flowers at my grave
Performer: Blind Willie McTell
14
01:28:35 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
15
01:36:21 Traditional Georgian
Imeruli Mgzavruli
Choir: Basiani
16
01:41:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Ensemble: Rondo Violoncello
17
01:49:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Performer: Юрий Егоров
18
01:55:38 Juan Tizol
Perdido
Performer: Cleo Laine
Orchestra: John Dankworth Orchestra
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000xdx)
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
01
00:03:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major K547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
02
00:08:25 Domenico Natale Sarro
Concerto in A minor
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
03
00:20:05 Vincent d’Indy
Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ensemble: Les Vents de Montreal
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
04
00:36:48 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
05
00:42:52 Karl Goldmark
Merlin: Prelude
Choir: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonie Festiva
Conductor: Gerd Schaller
06
00:55:16 Isaac Albéniz
Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Singer: Jane Henschel
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: José de Eusebio
07
01:01:46 Trad.
King Arthur's Servants
Ensemble: The Watersons
08
01:04:26 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Salonorchester Alt Wien
Conductor: Gerald Wirth
09
01:08:16 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto In C major
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet
10
01:14:41 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet
11
01:21:35 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
12
01:41:31 Antonín Dvořák
In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Performer: Jorge Robaina
Singer: Marta Infante
13
01:45:13 Arthur Bliss
Hymn To Apollo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bliss
14
01:55:58 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Performer: Stephen Hough
15
02:01:53 Irving Berlin
Puttin' on the Ritz
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: James Crawford, Jr.
Performer: Teddy Wilson
16
02:05:29 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
17
02:16:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
18
02:19:18 Edvard Grieg
En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Barbara Bonney
19
02:22:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
20
02:38:49 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia Sexta
Performer: Shirley Rumsey
Performer: Christopher Wilson
21
02:41:23 William Byrd
Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Choir: ORA
22
02:42:49 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie After Byrd
Choir: ORA
23
02:47:09 Träd
Vishnja
Singer: Elina Duni
24
02:51:54 Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Tzigane
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07jhv6k)
Julia Donaldson
01
00:05:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
02
00:16:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.
15.25 (2nd mvt: Poco adagio)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
03
00:24:08 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
04
00:31:06 Georges Brassens
J'ai rendez-vous avec vous
05
00:36:27 C. Reid
Sunshine on Leith
Ensemble: The Proclaimers
06
00:45:09 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in F major
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Keith Jarrett
07
00:55:41 Donald Swann
The Warthog
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000v05)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Karina Gauvin and Maciej Pikulski
01
00:01:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand je fus pris au pavillon for voice and piano [from "Rondels"]
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
02
00:02:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
03
00:05:25 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
04
00:09:58 Claude Debussy
Nuits d'etoiles
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
05
00:13:09 Claude Debussy
Mandoline
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
06
00:15:08 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
07
00:18:39 Claude Debussy
Recitatif et air de Lia (from L'enfant prodigue)
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
08
00:25:21 Francis Poulenc
Trois poemes de Louise Lalanne
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
09
00:29:31 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
10
00:34:44 Francis Poulenc
C (from Deux peome de Louis Aragon)
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
11
00:39:57 Georges Bizet
Guitare
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
12
00:42:28 Georges Bizet
La Coccinelle
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
13
00:47:50 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse Arabe
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
14
00:53:04 Georges Bizet
Ouvre ton coeur
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
15
00:57:44 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000xf0)
Couperin's Lecons de Tenebres
01
00:00:34 François Couperin
Incipit Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Emmanuel Balssa
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Sandrine Piau
02
00:01:55 François Couperin
Aleph (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Emmanuel Balssa
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Sandrine Piau
03
00:05:40 François Couperin
Beth (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
04
00:11:06 François Couperin
Gimel-Daleth (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Singer: Chantal Santon Jeffery
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Director: Margaux Blanchard
Director: Sylvain Sartre
05
00:16:28 François Couperin
He. (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Terence Charlston
Singer: Emma Kirkby
06
00:19:38 François Couperin
Jerusalem (Première Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Robert King
Performer: Susanne Heinrich
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
07
00:24:58 François Couperin
Vau (Deuxième Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Robin Blaze
08
00:28:43 François Couperin
Zain (Deuxième Leçon de Ténèbres)
Singer: Anne Magouët
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Director: Margaux Blanchard
09
00:33:27 François Couperin
Heth-Teth (Deuxième Leçon de Ténèbres)
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Robert King
Singer: Michael Chance
10
00:39:38 François Couperin
Jerusalem (Deuxième Leçon de Ténèbres)
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
11
00:42:53 François Couperin
Troisième Leçon de Ténèbres
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
12
00:54:52 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000tqk)
Blackburn Cathedral
01
00:56:46 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000xf4)
01
00:00:08 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
02
00:03:10 Hubert Parry
I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Director: Richard Marlow
03
00:06:10 Franz Schubert
Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
04
00:08:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:13:46 Howard Goodall
The Lord is my Shepherd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
06
00:17:19 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
07
00:22:31 Eric Whitacre
With a lily in your hand
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
08
00:25:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
09
00:31:28 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
10
00:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Ensemble: The Real Group
11
00:40:36 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
12
00:44:03 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Director: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
13
00:56:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quick! We have but a second
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08g4c36)
Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
01
00:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from a Clockwork Orange (Ninth Symphony, Fourth Movement)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
02
00:03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy
Performer: Paul Robeson
03
00:07:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 1st Mvt
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
04
00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 3rd Mvt
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
05
00:25:22 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 3, Slow blues
Performer: Heather Harper
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis
06
00:26:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre
Performer: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Members of the Berlin Radio Chorus
Performer: Dresden Philharmonic Children's Chorus
07
00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bruno Kittel Choir
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04hvrqg)
An Autumn Walk
01
00:01:24 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat Dumbarton Oaks 1st movement
Performer: Nash Ensemble, Elgar Howarth (conductor)
02
00:03:42
Rainer Maria Rilke
Autumn Day read by Julian Wadham
03
00:06:00 J. Mercer
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
04
00:12:27
Louisa May Alcott
What the Swallows Did read by Lesley Sharp
05
00:13:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
An Acre of Land from Folk Songs for All Seasons (Autumn)
Performer: Purcell Singers, Imogen Holst (conductor)
06
00:14:46
Charles Baudelaire
Autumn read by Julian Wadham
07
00:16:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Unquiet Grave from Folk Songs for All Seasons (Autumn)
Performer: Purcell Singers, Imogen Holst (conductor)
08
00:20:54
Emily Bronte
Fall read by Lesley Sharp
09
00:21:20 Warren and Dublin
September in the rain
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Stephane Grappeli (violin)
10
00:24:58
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Autumn Song read by
11
00:25:53 Frederick Delius
Autumn (The Wind soughs in the trees)
Performer: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Bo Holten (conductor)
12
00:33:48
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Autumn read by Lesley Sharp
13
00:35:59 Benjamin Britten
Songs from the Chinese Op.58 The Autumn Wind
Performer: Ian Bostridge (Tenor), Xuefei Yang (guitar)
14
00:37:11
Louis MacNeice
Extract from Autumn Journal read by Julian Wadham
15
00:38:44 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Lou Reed
16
00:46:25
Seamus Heaney
Blackberry Picking read by Lesley Sharp
17
00:48:05 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (September)
Performer: Felicity Lott (soprano), Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
18
00:52:17
William Blake
To Autumn read by Lesley Sharp
19
00:53:28 Vivaldi recomposed by Max Richter
The Four Seaons (Autumn, third movement)
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Konzerthaus Kammerochester Berlin, Andre de Ridder (conductor)
20
00:55:11
Robert Louis Stevenson
Autumn Fires read by Julian Wadham
21
00:55:35 Joseph Haydn
Der Herbst
Performer: RIAS Kammerchor, Freiburger, Baroque Orchestra, Rene Jacobs (conductor)
22
00:59:15
D.H. Lawrence
Autumn at Taos read by Julian Wadham
23
01:01:03 Prokoviev
Autumn, Op. 9
Performer: USSR Radio and TV Large Symphony Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
24
01:08:09
Laurence Binyon
The Burning of the Leaves ready by Julian Wadham
25
01:09:49 Grappelli
Automne
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin, (violin) Stephane Grappeli (violin)
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000xfg)
New Generation Thinkers
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000xfl)
The Shadow of a Doubt
01
01:28:21 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000xfp)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Daniele Gatti
01
00:00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major, K.533
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
02
00:26:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
03
01:02:44 George Onslow
Quintet in F major, Op.81
Performer: Mathilde Calderini
Performer: Philbert Perrine
Ensemble: Ouranos Ensemble
04
01:24:29 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Orchestra: Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
05
01:27:22 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000xft)
Un Compas: Circumnavigating the Mediterranean
01
00:01:39 Dimitri Cantemir
Bestenigar
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
02
00:02:50 Aga Riza
Makam Huseyni
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
03
00:13:20 Anonymous
Durme, durme
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Singer: Kiya Tabassan
04
00:21:18 Gaspar Sanz
Marionas
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
05
00:29:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.32
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
06
00:34:41 Anonymous
Fandango-Porrue
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
07
00:38:49 Luis de Milán
Pavana, Gallarda, Quaranta, Saltarello
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
08
00:48:21 Anon.
My Lady Carey's dompe
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
09
00:53:58 Luis de Narváez
Romanesca
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
10
00:58:58 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Colascione
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
11
01:01:46 Anon.
Jota
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
12
01:06:49 Anonymous
Kurdi Pesrev
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
13
01:12:21 Traditional Macedonian
Raiko
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Singer: Kiya Tabassan
14
01:16:42 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
15
01:20:14 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Danze del fuego fatuo
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
16
01:24:15 Anonymous
Buselik asirani
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
MONDAY 29 OCTOBER 2018
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0000xfy)
Dolly Alderton tries Clemmie's classical playlist
01
00:07:18 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
02
00:11:35 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87: 2nd mvt Lento
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
03
00:14:44 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Tenebrae
04
00:19:38 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
05
00:22:57 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
06
00:26:16 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000xg2)
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
01
00:01:13 Domenico Scarlatti
L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Music Arranger: Salvatore Sciarrino
Ensemble: Prometeo Quartet
02
00:16:48 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G
Ensemble: Prometeo Quartet
03
00:24:41 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Prometeo Quartet
04
00:49:24 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Prometeo Quartet
05
01:16:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Music Arranger: Angelo Maurizio Gaspare Mariani
Ensemble: Prometeo Quartet
06
01:21:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
07
02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Randi Stene
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
08
03:02:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
09
03:07:56 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
10
03:13:53 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
11
03:23:14 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
12
03:30:02 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
13
03:42:02 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
14
03:50:37 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
15
04:01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
16
04:08:30 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
17
04:16:23 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
18
04:26:33 René Eespere
Festina lente (1996)
Director: Evi Eespere
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
19
04:35:07 Eduardo Mocoroa
Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
20
04:37:39 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Performer: Yuki Takao
21
04:40:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
22
04:51:49 Barbara Strozzi
"Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
23
05:00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
24
05:17:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
25
05:33:54 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000xj4)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
01
00:01:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op. 34: II. Fantasia: Adagio ma non troppo
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
02
00:07:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Warum toben die Heiden (Three Psalms)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
03
00:16:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
04
00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041: I. Allegro
Performer: SLIXS
05
00:33:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & guitar
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Elsa Dreisig
06
00:40:51 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Louis Lortie
07
00:44:35 Dawda Jobarteh
I Met Her By The River
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
08
00:49:34 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
09
01:02:46 Douglas Guest
For the Fallen
Performer: Pegasus
Performer: Matthew Altham
10
01:06:02 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
11
01:13:53 Helen Vidovich
Canta, Canta (Arr. H. Vidovich for Flute, Cello & Piano)
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
12
01:18:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
13
01:25:13 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
14
01:34:29 Jagjit Singh (artist)
Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Performer: Jagjit Singh
15
01:40:04 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
16
01:50:05 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Peter Damm
Singer: Peter Schreier
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
17
01:54:08 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in G Minor: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra barroca Casa da Música
18
02:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
19
02:09:54 Omara Portuondo (artist)
He Perdido Contigo
Performer: Omara Portuondo
20
02:14:26 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
21
02:21:07 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Arun Ghosh
22
02:25:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000xj6)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
01
00:00:11 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
02
00:05:59 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra barroca Casa da Música
03
00:13:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
04
00:18:48 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Emanuel Ax
05
00:31:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
06
00:42:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
07
00:48:35 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
08
00:53:59 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
09
01:00:40 Max Bruch
Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors
10
01:05:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
11
01:13:56 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
12
01:32:33 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
13
01:45:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
14
01:52:56 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
15
02:00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, KV 485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
16
02:06:30 Zoltán Kodály
Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
17
02:14:47 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Francisco Tárrega
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
18
02:20:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
19
02:31:41 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
20
02:37:32 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
21
02:45:11 Robert Fayrfax
Most clear of colour
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
22
02:47:38 Robert Schumann
Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Dénes Várjon
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000xj8)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Obsession
01
00:00:04 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
02
00:06:05 Anton Bruckner
Allegro (Symphony No 1 in C minor)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
03
00:21:31 Anton Bruckner
Kyrie (Mass No 3 in F minor)
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Alfred Reiter
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
04
00:34:08 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (Symphony No 5 in B flat)
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000xjc)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Thibaut Garcia
01
00:06:40 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
02
00:12:17 Alexandre Tansman
Inventions (Homage to Bach); Passacaglia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
03
00:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions Nos. 7 to 10
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
04
00:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
05
00:42:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
06
00:59:49 Miguel Llobet Solés
Amelia's Will
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000xjf)
Ulster Orchestra, Mozart, Bruckner
01
00:04:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts J.277
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
02
00:14:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
03
00:48:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
04
02:00:02 David Matthews
Toward sunrise Op.117 for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
05
02:10:09 Henri Tomasi
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
06
02:28:13 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes - ballet in 3 deals
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
07
02:52:33 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000xjh)
Pumeza Matshikiza, Simon Lepper, Elim Chan, English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
01
00:03:08 Dag Wirén
Serenade (Prelude)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
02
00:06:47 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
03
00:11:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
04
00:23:23 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
05
00:30:21 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
06
00:41:54 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès
07
00:51:13 Franz Liszt
La lugubre Gondola
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
08
00:55:48 Trad.
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
09
01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
10
01:07:58 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
11
01:19:52 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Canzon prima a7
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
12
01:31:15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Beata es virgo
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
13
01:33:42 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
14
01:43:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
15
01:51:30 Thomas Lupo
Almain
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
16
01:52:55 Jerome Bassano
Almain
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
17
01:54:16 Alfonso Ferrabosco II
Almain
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
18
01:55:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000xjk)
Telemann, Sor, Bizet
01
00:00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
02
00:01:59 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
03
00:04:07 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Scholz
04
00:08:52 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Etudes, Op 2
Performer: Yury Favorin
05
00:11:05 Francis Poulenc
Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
06
00:14:05 Alexander Glazunov
5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Ensemble: casalQuartett
07
00:17:47 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
08
00:20:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K41
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
09
00:24:27 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes (Overture)
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Singer: Christopher Ainslie
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Daniel Norman
Conductor: Ian Page
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000xjm)
Nordic Summer Nights
01
00:04:05 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Director: Tristan Gurney
02
00:09:09 Johan Svendsen
Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op 26
Performer: Tristan Gurney
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
03
00:18:45 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Director: Tristan Gurney
04
00:26:49 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Director: Tristan Gurney
05
00:43:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late-Summer Nights, Op 33
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
06
00:59:11 Jean Sibelius
Sommarnatten (Six Songs, Op 90)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
07
01:02:00 Edvard Grieg
I Travelled One Lovely Summer's Eve (Five Poems, Op 26)
Performer: Soren Rastogi
Singer: Johannes Weisser
08
01:07:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 22 (arr Iain Farrington)
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Director: Tristan Gurney
09
01:53:43 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000x7v)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000xjp)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
29/10/2018
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000xjr)
Arun Ghosh
01
00:00:10 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
02
00:01:47 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Snakebite With Bacchus
Performer: Arun Ghosh
03
00:09:37 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Nataraja
Performer: Arun Ghosh
04
00:20:37 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Smash Through The Gates of Thought
Performer: Arun Ghosh
05
00:30:05 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Arun Ghosh
06
00:48:31 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Pastoral Sympathy
Performer: Arun Ghosh
07
00:54:38 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Punjabi Girl
Performer: Arun Ghosh
08
01:03:15 Arun Ghosh (artist)
The Only One I Know
Performer: Arun Ghosh
09
01:08:18 Yelfris Valdes (artist)
Creation
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
10
01:11:35 Yelfris Valdes (artist)
El Plan Infinito
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
11
01:19:29 Yelfris Valdes (artist)
Kusturika
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
12
01:24:00 Yelfris Valdes (artist)
Eastern Part Of Me
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
TUESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2018
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000xjt)
On the nature of sound
01
00:01:10 Krzysztof Penderecki
Flute Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Dlugosz
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
02
00:22:44 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
03
00:29:17 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
04
00:53:24 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Performer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
05
01:42:33 Karol Rathaus
Nokturne (Op.44)
Conductor: Joel Suben
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
06
01:55:00 Marcin Lukaszewski
De Profundis clamavi
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
07
02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
08
02:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
09
02:54:54 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
10
02:59:54 Matthias Weckmann
Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Performer: Bernard Winsemius
11
03:05:03 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
12
03:10:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
13
03:19:38 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen
14
03:28:40 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d'Albert
15
03:39:12 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
16
03:52:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
17
04:01:13 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
18
04:06:14 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
19
04:12:26 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
20
04:19:57 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
21
04:27:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
22
04:39:09 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
23
04:51:11 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
24
05:05:44 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
25
05:14:13 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
26
05:42:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000ysv)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:01:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
02
00:07:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
03
00:13:15 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
04
00:22:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:33:57 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
06
00:37:28 Maurice Ravel
Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
07
00:45:03 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
08
00:55:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
09
01:02:58 Agustín Lara
Granada
Singer: José Carreras
10
01:07:42 Franz Berwald
Play of the Elves
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
11
01:17:06 Thomas Morley
Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
12
01:19:52 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
13
01:26:29 Traditional English
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
14
01:33:58 Maurice Ravel
Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
15
01:37:56 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
16
01:49:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
17
01:57:37 Alba Rosa Viëtor
Canzonetta
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
18
02:03:05 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
19
02:07:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
20
02:19:14 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
21
02:22:54 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
22
02:29:02 Ivor Gurney
Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000ysx)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Fleet weddings, Jessie Burton, Ravel Vallée des cloches
01
00:01:25 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
02
00:08:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne
03
00:12:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
04
00:23:32 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Ensemble: Bengt Forsberg
05
00:27:42 John Dowland
Book of Songs, Book 1: Dear, if you change, I'll never choose again
Performer: David Miller
Singer: Grace Davidson
06
00:31:50 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
07
00:38:16 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
08
00:49:05 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
09
00:59:17 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
10
01:03:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
11
01:11:08 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z. 603 - Hornpipe
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon
12
01:12:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
13
01:17:18 Jean Sibelius
Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein
14
01:33:56 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
15
01:41:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
16
01:47:25 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
17
01:54:40 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
18
01:58:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
19
02:14:44 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
20
02:20:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
21
02:30:57 John Ireland
A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
22
02:35:38 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
23
02:42:16 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Performer: Piers Lane
24
02:48:09 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000ysz)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Faith
01
00:00:27 Anton Bruckner
Sanctus (Mass No 1 in D minor)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:05:44 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
03
00:12:01 Anton Bruckner
Credo (Mass No 2 in E minor)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
04
00:24:16 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
05
00:29:14 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
06
00:36:03 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Performer: Hedwig Bilgram
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
07
00:43:58 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
08
00:50:26 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 150 in C major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Ruth Welting
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000yt1)
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh
Schubert, Britten and Mozart
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000yt3)
Ulster Orchestra, Rachmaninov, Ravel
01
00:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
02
00:17:37 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
03
00:41:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
04
01:19:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Rock Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
05
01:32:36 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
06
01:50:32 Ina Boyle
Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
07
02:00:08 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
08
02:17:45 Nina C. Young
Remnants
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
09
02:31:07 Howard Hanson
Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000yt5)
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
01
00:02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
02
00:10:41 John Dowland
Come Heavy Sleep
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: David Miller
03
00:15:02 António Pinho Vargas
Agnus Dei
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Orchestra: Coro e Orquestra Gulbenkian
Conductor: Paulo Lourenço
04
00:23:02 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
05
00:54:20 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
06
00:58:23 Edvard Grieg
Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Performer: Stephen Hough
07
01:04:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
08
01:11:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
09
01:15:34 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Huw Watkins
10
01:21:16 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
11
01:39:51 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
Performer: Inon Barnatan
12
01:52:49 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
13
01:58:11 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
14
01:59:59 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000yt7)
01
00:03:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 436
Performer: Christian Zacharias
02
00:05:46 Armas Järnefelt
Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula
03
00:08:34 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
04
00:13:39 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
05
00:19:17 Djeli Moussa Diawara
Kanun
Performer: Bob Brozman
Performer: Djeli Moussa Diawara
06
00:24:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000yt9)
BBC Concert Orchestra, David Temple, Hertfordshire Chorus
01
00:03:35 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes
Singer: Ben Johnson
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
02
00:25:18 Ivor Gurney
Gloucestershire Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
03
00:45:13 Julius Harrison
Worcestershire Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
04
00:59:08 Ivor Gurney
The Penny Whistle; Scents (Lights Out)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Singer: Roderick Williams
05
01:08:06 Arthur Bliss
Morning Heroes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
06
02:08:14 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000ytc)
Being inspired by others and enjoying their pain
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000ytf)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
30/10/2018
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000yth)
Sublime sounds from musical brothers and sisters
01
00:00:03 The Jones Brothers (artist)
Stop The Sun, Stop The Moon
Performer: The Jones Brothers
02
00:04:20 Spiritual Singers (artist)
Nzo A Dise
Performer: Spiritual Singers
03
00:10:35 Svati Tirunal
Tillana
Ensemble: Akkarai Sisters
04
00:16:46 Träden (artist)
Tamburan
Performer: Träden
05
00:27:43 International Harvester (artist)
Milanomalören (Milano Mess)
Performer: International Harvester
06
00:33:44 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends (artist)
Double Body
Performer: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends
07
00:38:58 Julia Holter (artist)
Words I Heard
Performer: Julia Holter
08
00:46:13 Catherine Christer Hennix (artist)
Equal Temperament Fender Mix
Performer: Catherine Christer Hennix
09
00:51:57 Barre Phillips (artist)
Quest, Pt 2
Performer: Barre Phillips
10
00:54:13 Still House Plants (artist)
Fist Fight
Performer: Still House Plants
11
01:00:14 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Riot In Lagos
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
12
01:06:22 Bee Gees (artist)
Sweet Song of Summer
Performer: Bee Gees
13
01:11:45 Woo (artist)
Razorblades
Performer: Woo
14
01:16:32 Shirley Collins (artist)
Death & The Lady
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Dolly Collins
15
01:21:15 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Anar (Instrumental)
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Performer: Elite Beat
WEDNESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2018
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000ytk)
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
01
00:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
02
00:10:43 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Gabriel Pidoux
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
03
00:39:07 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
04
00:49:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
05
01:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
06
01:57:42 Robert Schumann
Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
07
02:01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
08
02:32:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
09
03:03:08 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
10
03:06:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
11
03:17:21 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
12
03:26:27 Leevi Madetoja
The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
13
03:42:59 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
14
03:50:51 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
15
04:01:11 Béla Bartók
Preludio-All'ungherese
Performer: Jan Michiels
16
04:05:34 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
17
04:20:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
18
04:29:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
19
04:37:43 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
20
04:48:00 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
21
05:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
22
05:28:18 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
23
05:28:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie eleison
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
24
05:29:11 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier
25
05:50:23 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000xtz)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
01
00:01:42 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
02
00:05:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
03
00:11:03 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
04
00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
05
00:33:03 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
06
00:36:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
07
00:44:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
08
00:56:49 Paul Reade
Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
09
01:01:53 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
10
01:08:52 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson
11
01:12:36 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
12
01:15:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
13
01:24:52 Roxanna Panufnik
Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Graham Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
14
01:33:33 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
15
01:39:41 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
16
01:48:21 Anon.
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
17
01:53:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
18
02:01:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
19
02:15:24 You Are Wolf
Little Wren
Ensemble: You Are Wolf
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
20
02:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
21
02:25:56 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000xv1)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jessie Burton, Halloween foods, Wagner's Flying Dutchman overture
01
00:00:51 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
02
00:05:19 William Walton
The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
03
00:11:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: III. Allegretto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
04
00:19:31 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
05
00:29:15 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
06
00:39:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
07
00:45:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
08
00:55:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
09
01:08:48 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
10
01:08:48
Time Traveller: Halloween Food by Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
11
01:13:39 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
12
01:18:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1, "Ghost" (2nd mvt) II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Mischa Maisky
13
01:32:00 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
14
01:40:59 Carl Tausig
The Ghost Ship, Op 1b
Performer: Michael Lewin
15
01:40:59
Jessie Burton on her passion for the works of Hilaire Belloc
15
02:00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
16
01:55:11 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
18
02:22:40 Richard Strauss
Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
19
02:32:48 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Flute Concerto "Dances with the Winds" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
20
02:39:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
21
02:44:52 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
22
02:48:06 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000xv3)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Wagner
01
00:00:12 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3: Sieh' Evchen! Dacht ich doch)
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
02
00:05:16 Anton Bruckner
Adagio (Symphony No 3 in D minor)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Tintner
03
00:28:19 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
04
00:37:02 Anton Bruckner
Adagio (Symphony No 7 in E major)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000xv5)
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh
Schubert's Piano Trio in E flat
01
00:03:50 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op.23
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
02
00:12:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
03
00:56:39 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Murmur of Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000xv8)
Ulster Orchestra, Liszt, Dvorak
01
00:01:35 Elisabetta Brusa
Messidor Op.19
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
02
00:13:55 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
03
00:35:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
04
01:14:34 Andrzej Panufnik
Modlitwa [Prayer]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
05
01:21:33 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000xvb)
Cambridge Choral Course at St John’s College, Cambridge
01
00:01:32 Stanford
Justorum animae
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood
02
00:06:07 Henry Walford Davies
Psalms 5. 1
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood
03
00:17:07 Herbert Murrill
Magnificat: Evening service in E major
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood
04
00:22:26 Herbert Murrill
Nunc dimittis: Evening service in E major
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood
05
00:31:56 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood
06
00:42:36 Stanford
Fantasia (In festo omnium sanctorum), Op 121
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
07
00:50:55 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000xvd)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Brahms's Violin Sonata in G
01
00:02:24 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
02
00:28:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000xvg)
Federico Colli, Gabrieli with Carolyn Sampson
01
00:14:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk396
Performer: Federico Colli
02
00:16:20 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
03
00:27:09 Benjamin Britten
Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Highgate School Choir
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
04
00:33:58 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 1: V. Giga "Il Postiglione" (Allegro)
Performer: Enrico Gatti
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Alain Gervreau
05
00:42:49 George Frideric Handel
'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Performer: Federico Colli
06
00:49:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor Kk19
Performer: Federico Colli
07
00:51:58 Emilie Mayer
String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
08
01:03:42 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
09
01:09:13 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
10
01:11:45 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
11
01:22:34 Sver (artist)
Mysoxen
Performer: Sver
12
01:30:16 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: I am come to lock all fast
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
13
01:36:04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Ye gentle spirits of the air
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
14
01:41:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
15
01:48:02 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000xvj)
Music for Halloween
01
00:00:52 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
02
00:05:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
03
00:12:12 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
00:17:45 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
05
00:20:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
06
00:24:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Orchestra: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
07
00:27:57 William Hurlstone
Witch's Death-Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000xvl)
New Generation Artists Showcase
01
00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Chorale) from Cantata no. 147 BWV.147 (Herz und Mund
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
02
00:06:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zion hört die Wächter singen (Chorale) - Cantata No 140, BWV 140
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
03
00:14:08 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
04
00:25:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 76 No 6
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
05
00:48:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
06
01:05:11 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
07
01:10:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 3 in A minor (Homenagem a Bach) from 5 Preludes for guitar
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
08
01:22:02 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
09
01:44:38 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
10
02:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000xvn)
Religious divisions, puppet shows and politics.
WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000xvq)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
31/10/2018
WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000xvs)
Songs about death, haunting and passing over
01
00:00:04 The Velvet Underground (artist)
The Black Angel's Death Song
Performer: The Velvet Underground
02
00:07:30 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Mrs O'Learys Keen
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer
03
00:09:48 Bridget Hayden (artist)
Buried
Performer: Bridget Hayden
04
00:15:06 Åke Hodell (artist)
The Djurgårdsfärjan Ferry Across The Styx
Performer: Åke Hodell
05
00:26:50 Ava Rocha (artist)
Joana Dark
Performer: Ava Rocha
06
00:30:18 Negro Leo (artist)
Noite Invertida
Performer: Negro Leo
07
00:34:34 KOKOKO! (artist)
Likolo
Performer: KOKOKO!
08
00:38:53 Bessie Jones (artist)
O Death
Performer: Bessie Jones
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers
09
00:41:38 Émerante de Pradines (artist)
Legba Na Console
Performer: Émerante de Pradines
10
00:44:11 Saron Luang Alit Semara Dahana (artist)
Nila Pati
Performer: Saron Luang Alit Semara Dahana
11
00:57:20 Robbie Basho (artist)
Death Song
Performer: Robbie Basho
12
01:01:21 African Head Charge (artist)
Over The Sky
Performer: African Head Charge
13
01:05:04 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
All In The Realm Of Death
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra
14
01:06:41 Ma La Pert (artist)
You Could Still Die Then
Performer: Ma La Pert
15
01:11:22 Teresa Winter (artist)
For Murder
Performer: Teresa Winter
16
01:15:20 Rudolf Eb.er (artist)
How to Die (II)
Performer: Rudolf Eb.er
17
01:18:28 Coil (artist)
The First Five Minutes After Death
Performer: Coil
18
01:24:37 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Ain't No Grave Can Hold My Body Down
Performer: Diamanda Galás
THURSDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2018
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000xvv)
Missa Solemnis
01
00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Georg Zeppenfeld
Choir: NDR Chorus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
02
01:15:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
03
01:40:15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
04
02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
05
02:42:33 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
06
03:01:19 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
07
03:12:31 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
08
03:19:58 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
09
03:27:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
10
03:41:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
11
03:53:09 Bernat Vivancos
El cant del ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
12
04:01:10 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
13
04:07:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
14
04:15:34 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy
15
04:38:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford
16
04:48:34 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
17
04:53:49 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
18
05:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
19
05:31:45 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
20
05:52:04 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000yw1)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:01:58 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Rebecca Baker
Choir: Choir of Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
02
00:08:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Performer: Inon Barnatan
03
00:20:48 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
04
00:25:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Performer: Lutz Kirchhof
05
00:33:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
06
00:36:24 Andrzej Panufnik
Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
07
00:43:06 William Lloyd Webber
Frensham Pond
Performer: Antony Pay
Performer: Ian Brown
08
00:46:14 Richard Strauss
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
09
01:02:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
10
01:07:13 Traditional Cretean
Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Singer: Stef Conner
11
01:15:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
12
01:28:25 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
13
01:33:38 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
14
01:39:44 Trad.
Away in a manger
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
15
01:44:38 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Performer: Peter Mintun
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
16
01:48:53 Astor Piazzolla
Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Singer: Julia Zenko
17
01:53:49 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
18
02:02:50 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
19
02:12:28 Antonín Dvořák
Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Conductor: Simon Preston
20
02:20:20 Klaus Egge
Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Torleif Torgersen
21
02:23:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Director: Harry Christophers
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000yw3)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Musical comedy footnotes, Jessie Burton
01
00:00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: Troika (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
02
00:04:30 Claude Debussy
Images, L. 122: No. 2a, Ibéria. Par les rues et par les chemins
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
03
00:12:54 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
04
00:19:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
05
00:32:06 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
06
00:37:19 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
07
00:43:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
08
00:53:52 Trad.
The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
09
01:01:40 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
10
01:09:31 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 3 No 5
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
11
01:09:58 Harry Warren
42nd Street Overture
Orchestra: The London Theatre Orchestra
12
01:10:36 Harry Warren
Shuffle off to Buffalo
Performer: The London Theatre Cast & Orchestra
Lyricist: Al Dublin
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
13
01:13:43 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
14
01:24:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie
15
01:32:06 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
16
01:38:35 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
17
01:45:21 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
18
01:56:23 Edward Elgar
The Serious Doll transc Bennett
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
19
02:01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
20
02:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
21
02:31:44 Robert Schumann
Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell
22
02:38:56 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
23
02:46:58 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
24
02:52:49 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): IX. Berceuse [Live]
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
25
02:56:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): X. Finale [Live]
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000yw5)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Revision Mania
01
00:00:19 Anton Bruckner
Allegro (Symphony No 2 in C minor)
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young
02
00:05:43 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (Symphony No 4 in E flat major - 1874 version)
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young
03
00:19:49 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (Symphony No 4 in E flat major - 1878 version, ed Nowak)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
04
00:33:48 Anton Bruckner
Finale (Symphony No 8 in C minor, ed Haas)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000yw7)
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh
Schubert, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
01
00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30 No. 3
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
02
00:23:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
03
00:35:30 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo in A major, D574
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
04
00:55:48 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000yw9)
Opera matinee: Rubinstein's The Demon
01
00:03:36 Anton Rubinstein
The Demon: Act 1
Singer: Alexander Zymbalyuk
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Singer: Igor Morosow
Singer: Roman Ialcic
Singer: Larisa Kostiuk
Singer: Egils Siliņš
Singer: Antoni Comas
Singer: Юрiй Миненко
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
02
00:57:29 Anton Rubinstein
The Demon: Act 2
Singer: Alexander Zymbalyuk
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Singer: Igor Morosow
Singer: Roman Ialcic
Singer: Larisa Kostiuk
Singer: Egils Siliņš
Singer: Antoni Comas
Singer: Юрiй Миненко
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
03
01:31:33 Anton Rubinstein
The Demon: Act 3
Singer: Alexander Zymbalyuk
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Singer: Igor Morosow
Singer: Roman Ialcic
Singer: Larisa Kostiuk
Singer: Egils Siliņš
Singer: Antoni Comas
Singer: Юрiй Миненко
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus
Conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
04
02:14:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.
1.44 (Trauer)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
05
02:39:16 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
06
02:54:11 Bohuslav Martinu
A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On tourne!)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
07
02:57:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000ywc)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs
01
00:07:48 Jeremiah Clarke
A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Ian le Grice
02
00:12:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
03
00:20:25 Leonard Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
04
00:27:20 Olivia Jageurs (artist)
Suite of 15-second pieces
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
05
00:30:58 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
06
00:38:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
07
00:44:06 Howard Goodall
Shackleton's Cross
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Ian le Grice
08
00:54:00 John Stanley
Voluntary in D
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Ian le Grice
09
00:56:57 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champage Galop, Op 14
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
10
01:03:27 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
11
01:10:32 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
12
01:18:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
13
01:24:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
14
01:28:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
15
01:41:24 Khyam Allami
Taqasim Segah
Performer: Khyam Allami
16
01:49:58 Khyam Allami
Kawalees
Performer: Khyam Allami
17
01:56:39 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000ywf)
01
00:00:09 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
02
00:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
03
00:08:44 Träd
Ramblin' Boy
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Kronos Quartet
04
00:14:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
05
00:20:12 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
God shall wipe all tears away
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
06
00:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 12 in E flat major, Op 127 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000ywh)
Brighton Early Music Festival: The English Style in Medieval France
01
00:03:51 Anonymous (15th Century)
Helas l'avoy je desservi (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
02
00:08:21 Anonymous (15th Century)
Tousdit vous voit (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
03
00:12:09 John Dunstable
Speciosa facta es Mb.50
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
04
00:13:55 Walter Frye
Tout a par moy
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
05
00:16:30 Walter Frye
Ave regina
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
06
00:18:02 Walter Frye
Sospitati dedit
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
07
00:23:40 Gilles Binchois
Triste plaisir
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
08
00:27:44 Anonymous (15th Century)
Souvent je m'esbat
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
09
00:31:00 Gilles Mureau
Je ne fay plus
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
10
00:36:29 Pierre Fontaine
Sans faire de vous departie
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
11
00:40:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite (From Incidental Music)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
12
01:03:29 Guillaume Dufay
O tres piteulx (Lamentatio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
13
01:06:33 Anonymous (15th Century)
Mon cuer s'en rit de fortune (from Cyprus Codex)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
14
01:10:15 Anonymous (15th Century)
Parle qui veut (from Cyprus Codex)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
15
01:14:07 Johannes Ockeghem
D'un aultre amer
Music Arranger: Johannes Tinctoris
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
16
01:18:31 Anonymous (15th Century)
La bonne et belle (from Cyprus Codex)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
17
01:22:55 Anonymous (15th Century)
Escu dennui (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble
18
01:27:05 Anonymous (15th Century)
Henri Phlippet (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
19
01:30:10 Loyset Compère
Le grant desir
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
20
01:35:42 Borlet
He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
21
01:41:31 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
22
02:25:13 Sergei Bortkiewicz
Elegie in C sharp major, Op 46
Performer: Stephen Coombs
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000ywk)
Re-thinking the Human Condition
THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000ywm)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
01/11/2018
THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000ywp)
Nick Luscombe with Ryuichi Sakamoto’s mixtape
01
00:00:39 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Rydeen
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
02
00:04:26 Vangelis (artist)
Main Titles
Performer: Vangelis
03
00:06:47 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Love & Hate
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
04
00:10:22 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Decyphering
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
05
00:12:10 Actress (artist)
N.E.W.
Performer: Actress
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
06
00:14:17 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Science And Technology
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
07
00:16:10 Neu! (artist)
Hallogallo
Performer: Neu!
08
00:17:21 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Chanson
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
09
00:19:35 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Solari
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
10
00:20:55 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Boto (Porpoise)
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
11
00:26:57 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto (1985-88) - 1. Vivace molto ritmico e preciso - attacca subito
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
12
00:30:49 Actress (artist)
Chasing Numbers
Performer: Actress
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
13
00:35:07 Neu! (artist)
Isi
Performer: Neu!
14
00:40:04 Barbara (artist)
Göttingen
Performer: Barbara
15
00:42:34 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Alice Schwarzer, Is It True That You're A Person Of Great Tenacity?
Performer: Jan Jelinek
16
00:44:34 Yoshio Machida (artist)
SYNTHI n°01
Performer: Yoshio Machida
17
00:46:36 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op. 9 (1961 version) 1. Introit
Conductor: Michel Piquemal
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Cité
Ensemble: Michel Piquemal Vocal Ensemble
18
00:49:48 Kareem Lotfy (artist)
Fr3sh
Performer: Kareem Lotfy
19
00:54:02 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
FRIDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2018
FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0000ywr)
Walking Through Time
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000ywt)
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
01
00:01:13 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
02
00:23:06 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
01:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
04
02:01:14 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
05
02:18:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
06
03:02:53 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking
07
03:09:46 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
08
03:20:36 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams
09
03:28:01 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
10
03:34:45 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
11
03:52:05 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
12
04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
13
04:07:40 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
14
04:21:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
15
04:31:20 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
16
04:36:50 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
17
04:43:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
18
04:51:00 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
19
05:05:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
20
05:30:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000yzd)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:01:57 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Performer: Georg Faust
02
00:08:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
03
00:11:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
04
00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Peter Hurford
05
00:33:54 Max Saunders
Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Orchestra: BBC Television Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Robinson
06
00:38:38 Chabuca Granda
La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Ensemble: Spirituosi
07
00:42:08 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
08
00:46:26 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
09
00:56:11 Traditional Scottish
On Etrick Banks
Singer: Robert Getchell
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
10
01:02:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Music Arranger: Ronald Stevenson
11
01:05:24 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
12
01:12:34 Luis de Briceño
Dime que te quexas
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Isabelle Druet
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
13
01:21:18 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
14
01:25:24
Friday Poem: I Have a Terrible Cold [Tenho uma Grande Constipação] by Fernando Pessoa, translation by Jonathan Griffin
15
01:26:42 Alfredo Marceneiro
Ah Quanta Melancolia
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Performer: Jorge Fernando
Performer: Carlos Bica
Lyricist: Fernando Pessoa
Singer: Camané
16
01:34:02 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
17
01:41:52 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus's dream MB.
5.62 for keyboard
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
18
01:47:57 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Ensemble: Franz Schubert Quartett
19
01:56:05 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
20
02:02:31 Anton Bruckner
Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
21
02:06:30 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
22
02:24:44 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000yzg)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
01
00:01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:06:56 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
03
00:11:29 Richard Strauss
Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Performer: Doren Dinglinger
Performer: Alexandre Vay
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
04
00:17:34 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
05
00:23:06 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
06
00:32:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
07
00:39:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
08
00:47:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
09
00:55:13 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny, Op 54
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
10
01:12:53 Peteris Vasks
String Quartet No 3
Ensemble: Miami String Quartet
11
01:18:45 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
12
01:24:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
13
01:35:00 Gustav Holst
Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
14
01:42:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
15
01:47:13 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
16
01:56:17 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
17
02:09:34 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
18
02:14:54 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
19
02:26:59 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
20
02:31:45 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
21
02:40:05 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Performer: Roger Judd
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
22
02:46:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
23
02:50:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000yzj)
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
The Curse of the Ninth
01
00:02:55 Anton Bruckner
Adagio (Symphony No 9 in D minor)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
02
00:30:05 Anton Bruckner
Finale fragment (Symphony No 9 in D minor)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
03
00:36:37 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Singer: Maria Stader
Singer: Sieglinde Wagner
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Peter Lagger
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Conductor: Walter Hagen-Groll
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000yzn)
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh
Schubert and Mahler
01
00:04:35 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
02
00:20:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'Trout'
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Adam Wynter
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000yzs)
Ulster Orchestra, Schumann, Brahms
01
00:06:21 Robert Schumann
Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
02
00:25:02 Clara Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.7 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Irina Zahharenkova
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
03
00:52:31 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
04
01:41:19 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
05
01:45:32 Igor Stravinsky
Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
06
02:07:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
07
02:35:41 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
08
02:37:36 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
09
02:45:05 Judith Weir
Moon And Star - opening
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000yzx)
Sir Mark Elder, London Conchord Ensemble
01
00:09:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
02
00:20:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.3 in B flat major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
03
00:33:43 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite: Aubade (Awake)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
04
00:45:47 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide; Act 1; Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio lusinghier - Dolce pensiero
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder
05
00:56:25 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
06
01:03:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
07
01:12:26 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
08
01:16:15 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
Performer: Inon Barnatan
09
01:22:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
10
01:33:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata; 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Julian Milford
11
01:42:12 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement; Andante (Andante con moto)
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Performer: Andrea de Flammineis
12
01:49:51 Richard Blackford
Goodfellow (Puck) for flute, oboe and piano, 1st movement
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
13
01:56:57 William Byrd
Iustorum animae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000z01)
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel
01
00:00:08 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:04:38 William Byrd
Atollite portas for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
03
00:09:12 Traditional Javanese
Jipang Prawa
Performer: Mr Sulaeman
Performer: Mr Katiyo
Performer: Mr Sudarga
Performer: Mr Setu
Performer: Mr Suryabrata
Performer: Mr Sukaya
04
00:12:15 Nils Frahm
Merry
Performer: Nils Frahm
05
00:16:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
06
00:20:36 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
07
00:25:21 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000z05)
BBC SO, Michał Nesterowicz and Janina Fialkowska, The centenary of Polish independence
01
00:03:16 Edward Elgar
Polonia Op.76
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
02
00:23:36 Ignancy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.17
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
03
01:02:38 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No.1 (1939)
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet
04
01:20:33 Marcin Mielczewski
Missa Cerviensiana - Gloria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
05
01:26:33 Pawel Szymanski
Fourteen Points: Woodrow Wilson Overture (WP)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
06
01:43:47 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No.1 (1941-47)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
07
02:11:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
08
02:21:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000z09)
Writing The Midlands
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000z0f)
A Body of Essays: Series 3
02/11/2018
FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000z0k)
Lopa Kothari from WOMEX in Las Palmas
01
00:01:21 Lucibela (artist)
Prêce di Um Fidjo (Alô alô Cabo Verde alô) (BBC Recording)
Performer: Lucibela
02
00:07:13 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Laziko (BBC recording)
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
03
00:17:13 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Yali Yali
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
04
00:21:07 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Estarabim
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
05
00:29:45 Mehr Women's Musical Ensemble (artist)
Flight
Performer: Mehr Women's Musical Ensemble
06
00:34:28 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Luna Sefardita (BBC Recording)
Performer: Ana Alcaide
07
00:43:21 Ana Alcaide (artist)
Auti (BBC recording)
Performer: Ana Alcaide
08
00:47:03 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Naruya Nei Banda (I am moving on) (BBC recording)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
09
00:55:05 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Watina (BBC recording)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
10
01:00:16 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Merua (BBC recording)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
11
01:09:50 Ta Dhom Project (artist)
Bol Rap (BBC Recording)
Performer: Ta Dhom Project
12
01:10:18 Ta Dhom Project (artist)
Bol Rap
Performer: Ta Dhom Project
13
01:12:25 Olga Cerpa & Mestisay (artist)
Decimas (Road Trip - BBC recording)
Performer: Olga Cerpa & Mestisay
14
01:19:18 Olga Cerpa & Mestisay (artist)
La Perla (Road Trip - BBC recording)
Performer: Olga Cerpa & Mestisay
15
01:22:46 Timples y Otras Pequeñas Guitarras del Mundo (artist)
Folias/Folias Swing (Road Trip - BBC recording)
Performer: Timples y Otras Pequeñas Guitarras del Mundo
16
01:28:54 Timples y Otras Pequeñas Guitarras del Mundo (artist)
Tanganillo (Road Trip - BBC recording)
Performer: Timples y Otras Pequeñas Guitarras del Mundo
17
01:35:16 Sver (artist)
Lille Grisen (BBC recording)
Performer: Sver
18
01:39:16 Sver (artist)
Total Carnage (BBC recording)
Performer: Sver
19
01:43:55 Sver (artist)
Mysoxen (BBC recording)
Performer: Sver
20
01:49:29 Lucibela (artist)
Dona Ana (BBC recording)
Performer: Lucibela
21
01:55:08 Lucibela (artist)
Mi E Dode Na Bô Cabo Verde (BBC recording)
Performer: Lucibela