RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 07 JULY 2018
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b8bnch)
Russian Film Music
01
00:01 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
02
00:06 Ivan Burlyaev
Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
03
00:12 Alexander Zatsepin
There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Singer: Maxim Katyrev
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
04
00:16 Taras Buevsky
Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
05
00:23 Александра Пахмутова
The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Singer: Tatyana Vetrova
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
06
00:26 Alexander Zatsepin
Medley of film songs
Singer: Yuri Ankudinov
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
07
00:34 Эдуард Артемьев
Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
08
00:39 Isaak Dunayevsky
Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Singer: Andrey Solod
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
09
00:43 Eugen Doga
Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
10
00:47 Enrique Santeugini
Rio Rita
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
11
00:51 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
12
01:29 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
13
01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
14
02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
15
02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh
16
02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
17
03:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
18
03:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
19
03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
20
03:43 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
21
03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
22
04:01 Александра Пахмутова
Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky
23
04:05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
24
04:11 George Gershwin
Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
25
04:18 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
26
04:27 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
27
04:42 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
28
05:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier
29
05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.
1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
30
05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b90yv1)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
02
00:10 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: Navarra Boys' Choir
Choir: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Choir: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
03
00:17 Richard Wagner
Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
04
00:24 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott
05
00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
06
00:39 Lera Auerbach
Lullaby
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
07
00:43 Ensemble Kaboul
Lalo Lalo
Performer: Ustad Farida Mahwash
Performer: Ensemble Kaboul
08
00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
09
01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Performer: Ashley Solomon
10
01:08 Mr Chappell
The Derbyshire Miller
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Kris Drever
Music Arranger: Bella Hardy
11
01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
12
01:20 HK Gruber
Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Singer: HK Gruber
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber
13
01:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
14
01:32 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Music Arranger: Andrew Haveron
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
15
01:40 Arthur Butterworth
Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
16
01:42 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
17
01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
18
01:51 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Performer: Simon Preston
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b90z1v)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
01
00:03 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
02
00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Performer: Kevin Kenner
03
00:20 Orazio Benevoli
Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
04
01:20 Josef Suk
Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
05
01:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Performer: Howard McGill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: John Wilson
06
01:37 Richard Rodney Bennett
One Equal Music
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
07
01:40 Fromental Halévy
La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Étienne Dupuis
08
02:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Barbara Kozelj
Choir: Pro Musica Women'S Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b9105y)
Music and Language
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b91060)
Inside Music with Paul Lewis
01
00:04 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata in C 1st movement
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
02
00:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
03
00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
04
00:30 Hugo Wolf
Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
05
00:32 Marc-André Hamelin
Circus Galop for player piano
Performer: Bosendorfer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism
Performer: Fischer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism
06
00:38 Francis Poulenc
Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Singer: Kathleen Battle
07
00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 31-33
Performer: Paul Lewis
08
00:57 The Legendary Stardust Cowboy (artist)
Paralyzed
Performer: The Legendary Stardust Cowboy
09
01:00 Franz Schubert
Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Performer: Ilse Wincor
Performer: Tobias Lea
Performer: Raphael Flieder
Performer: Franz Bartolomey
Singer: Josef Niederhammer
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
10
01:13 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu
Singer: Clara Butt
11
01:18 Witold Lutoslawski
Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
12
01:24 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inutil Paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Gretchen Parlato
13
01:31 Johannes Brahms
2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
14
01:41 Pierre Boulez
Notation II Tres vif
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
15
01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A minor Rondo K.511
Performer: Alfred Brendel
16
01:55 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
Performer: Amy Harman
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b913m1)
Frankenstein
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b9141j)
01
00:00 Count Basie (artist)
Whirlybird
Performer: Count Basie
02
00:07 Artie Shaw (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Artie Shaw
03
00:11 Stan Getz (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Stan Getz
04
00:14 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Wade In The Water
Performer: Ramsey Lewis
05
00:18 John Etheridge (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: John Etheridge
06
00:22 Django Reinhardt (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: Django Reinhardt
07
00:26 Sidney Bechet With Art Hodes Blue Note Jazzmen (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Sidney Bechet With Art Hodes Blue Note Jazzmen
08
00:29 Hal Smith (artist)
My Honey's Loving Arms
Performer: Hal Smith
09
00:34 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Finesse
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
10
00:37 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Tangerine
Performer: Dave Brubeck
11
00:47 Beverley Beirne (artist)
Cruel Summer
Performer: Beverley Beirne
12
00:51 Johnny Hunter (artist)
While You Still Can
Performer: Johnny Hunter
SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0b9141l)
Wagner's Lohengrin at the Royal Opera House
01
00:06 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 1
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
02
01:24 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 2
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
03
03:05 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
04
04:13 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major AV132
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0831955)
Rain
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b9141n)
Kammer Klang, Scenatet Ensemble
SUNDAY 08 JULY 2018
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b91qg1)
Woody Herman
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b91qg3)
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Antun Sorkocevic
Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
03
00:15 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
04
00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
05
01:09 Boris Papandopulo
Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Singer: Miljenka Grdan
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
06
01:30 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
07
02:01 Adam Jarzębski
Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Charles Toet
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Conductor: Lucy van Dael
08
02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
09
02:55 Anon.
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: Jannes Ebb
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
10
02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
11
03:09 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
12
03:21 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
13
03:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
14
03:34 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
15
03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
16
04:01 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert
17
04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
18
04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
19
04:29 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier
20
04:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
21
05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
22
05:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
23
05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
24
05:40 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b91qg5)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
02
00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
03
00:16 Ravi Shankar
Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
04
00:22 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin
05
00:30 Minna Leinonen
Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Choir: Akademiska Damkören Lyran
Conductor: Jutta Seppinen
06
00:33 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
07
00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
08
00:47 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
09
00:55 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey
Performer: Martin Jones
10
01:04 Colleen
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen
11
01:10 Francis Poulenc
Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
12
01:19 Sytze Pruiksma
Reade Skries
Performer: Sytze Pruiksma
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
13
01:24 Anonymous
The Lowlands of Holland
Performer: Martin Carthy
14
01:27 Henriëtte Bosmans
String Quartet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
15
01:32 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
16
01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen
17
01:52 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b91qgf)
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
01
00:03 William Boyce
Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
02
00:08 Antonín Dvořák
The Hero's Song Op. 111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
03
00:29 Thomas Arne
Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
04
00:37 Trad.
Lord Rendall
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
05
00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
06
01:02 Edward Elgar
Rosemary
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
07
01:06 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Singer: Kate Royal
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
08
01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Performer: Richard Egarr
09
01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Performer: Richard Egarr
10
01:23 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
11
01:29 Charles Ives
Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
Performer: Joel Sachs
Performer: Cheryl Selzer
12
01:35 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
13
01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
14
01:57 Amy Beach
By The Still Waters
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
15
02:01 Cole Porter
Too Darn Hot
Singer: Anne Miller
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
16
02:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr: Juli
Performer: Laume Skride
17
02:09 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue Op. 10
Performer: Peter Katin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
18
02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
19
02:38 Jonathan Harvey
Song of June
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
20
02:43 Paul Taffanel
Wind Quintet, mov.1
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
21
02:54 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons: iv. Summer
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b91qgh)
Adjoa Andoh
01
00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
02
00:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade (Finale)
Performer: Sydney Harth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
03
00:18 Pharoah Sanders
The Creator has a Master Plan
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
04
00:27 Gustav Holst
Neptune (The Planets)
05
00:32 Dade Krama
Kronkohinkoo
Performer: Kweku Gablah
Performer: Dada Lamptey
Performer: Nii Noi Nortey
Performer: Nana Tsiboe
06
00:39 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Singer: Ben Heppner
07
00:44 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Act 1 (The Truth, The Pity...)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Orchestra: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Janice Watson
08
00:55 Leonard Bernstein
Quintet (West Side Story)
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Performer: Marni Nixon
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b89jlt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adam Walker and Cedric Tiberghien
01
00:04 George Enescu
Cantabile et presto
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
02
00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
03
00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
04
00:55 Claude Debussy
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Music Arranger: Anthony Summers
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b91qgk)
Live from the York Early Music Festival
01 Marin Marais
Chaconne (Suite in G major)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
02 Marin Marais
Variations on a Ground (Sujet diversifie)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
04 François Couperin
Menuet de Poitou et son Double (Pièces de Clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
05 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Op 5 No 2 (arr Mozart)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
06 Anon.
Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble
07 Giovanni da Firenze
Quando la stella
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble
08 Borlet
He, trez doulz roussignol joly
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b8gnw9)
Wells Cathedral
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09zcj2l)
Choral music for Sunday afternoon
01 Ernest John Moeran
Good wine
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Choir: The Finzi Singers
02
00:01 Orazio Benevolii
Sanctus (Missa in angustia pestilentiae) Cappella Musicale di Santa Maria in Campitelli
Performer: Ensemble La Cantoria
Performer: Vincenzo Di Betta
Choir: Cappella Musicale di Santa Maria in Campitelli
03
00:03 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Performer: Frank Wibaut
Performer: Worcester Cathedral Choir
04
00:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
05
00:10 Eriks Esenvalds
My Luve is Like a Red, Red Rose
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Performer: Men of the State Choir Latvia
06
00:14 Guillaume Dufay
J'atendray tant qu'il vous - rondeau for 3 voices
Performer: Christopher Page
Performer: Gothic Voices
07
00:16 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
08
00:19 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 - no.1; Vater, vergieb ihnen
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Performer: Accentus Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
09
00:26 Francisco Hernández
Sancta Maria, e!
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
10
00:28 Martin Palmeri
Sanctus (Misa a Buenos Aires)
Conductor: Ulrich Stötzel
Performer: Dagmar Linde
Performer: Pieter Scholl
Performer: Rocco Heins
Performer: Bach-Chor Siegan
Performer: Tango-Orchester "El Arroyo"
11
00:32 Bárdos Lajos
Patkóéknál
Performer: La Maîtrise de Toulouse
Performer: Mark Opstad
12
00:35 Milton Drake
Java jive [with Ben Oakland]
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer
13
00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt Op.112 - Meeresstille (Poco sostenuto) & Gluckliche Fahrt (Allegro vivace)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
14
00:46 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Conductor: Joshua Habermann
Performer: Santa Fe Dester Chorale
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b081t4vp)
Cover Versions
01
00:00 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston
02
00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon
03
00:01 Max Richter
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
04
00:02 Dolly Parton (artist)
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Dolly Parton
05
00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
06
00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5, Adagietto
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
07
00:04 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
08
00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
09
00:06 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
10
00:07 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Almira Dance Suite
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
11
00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 7 in A minor RV522, L'estro armonico
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco
12
00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593
Performer: David Goode
13
00:09 George Frideric Handel
'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
14
00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
15
00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Performer: Susan Addison
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
16
00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
17
00:12 George Frideric Handel
He hath borne our griefs from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
18
00:12 George Frideric Handel
And with his stripes from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
19
00:13 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Worcester City
Performer: Eliza Carthy
20
00:14 Fairport Convention (artist)
Come All Ye
Performer: Fairport Convention
21
00:15 Jon Boden (artist)
Gallant Hussar
Performer: Jon Boden
22
00:15 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Gallant Hussar
Performer: Eliza Carthy
23
00:18 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
24
00:19 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
25
00:20 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
26
00:21 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
27
00:22 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within
28
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar from Musical Offering BWV1079
Performer: Robert Kohnen
29
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
30
00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: The London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
31
00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
32
00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
33
00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38, Presto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Karl Bohm
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b91qgp)
Hey, Little Hen
01
Gary Whitehead
A Glossary of Chickens
02
00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La poule (The Hen)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
03
00:00
John Clare
Hens Nest
04
00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi
05
00:00
Edward Lear
O Brother Chicken! Sister Chick!
06
00:00 Noel Gay
Hey Little Hen
Performer: Bunny Doyle
07
00:00
Christina Georgina Rossetti
A white hen sitting
08
00:00 Marco Uccellini
Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Performer: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
09
00:00
Clarice Lispector, translated by Elizabeth Bishop
The Hen (excerpt)
10
00:00 Dusty RHodes (artist)
Chick Chick Chicken
Performer: Dusty RHodes
11
00:00
P.G. Wodehouse
Love among the chickens (excerpt)
12
00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mariss Jansons
13
00:00
Ted Hughes
The Hen
14
00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 The Hen (1st movement)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, directed by Sigiswald Kuijken
15
00:00
Hermann Melville
Cock-a-doodle doo!, or the Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano
16
00:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Performer: Artur Pizzaro (piano)
17
00:00
John Gay
Before the barn door crowing
18
00:00 Willie Dixon
Little Red Rooster
Performer: The Rolling Stones
19
00:00
Chaucer, translated by Nevill Coghill
The Nuns Priests Tale (excerpt)
20
00:00 LASSUS
Chi chilichi?
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
21
00:00
Katharine Tynan Hnkson
Chanticleer
22
00:00 Nielsen
The Cockerels Dance (Maskarade)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi)
23
00:00
Elizabeth Bishop
Roosters (excerpt)
24
00:00 Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Performer: The Kings Singers & The Consort of Musicke
25
00:00
Jack Mapanje
Song of Chickens
26
00:00 Traditional American
The Old Hen
Performer: Pete Seeger
27
00:00
Edwin Brock
Song of the Battery Hen
28
00:00 Kramer & Whitney
Aint nobody here but us chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan
29
00:00
Robert Herrick
Cock-crow
30
00:01
Henry Vaughan
Cock-crowing
31
00:01 Soler
Sonata No. 108 Del Gallo
Performer: Bob van Asperen
32
00:01
Kay Ryan
Home to Roost
33
00:01 Saeverud
Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøklberg (piano)
34
00:01
Mark Roper
The Hen Ark
35
00:01 Hancock
Eggs of your chickens
Performer: The Flatlanders
36
00:01
Heinrich Heine, translated by Charles Godfrey Leland
The Homecoming
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b91r0z)
Tony Harrison's Prague Spring
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b91sqp)
The Glass Menagerie
SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b91tc3)
Festivals in Lugano and Bucharest
01
00:16 Franz Schubert
Trio In B Flat Major D.471 'Allegro'
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists
02
00:29 Luciano Berio
Opus Number Zoo For Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists
03
00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto In A Major K.414
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists
04
01:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b91tc5)
L'Arpeggiata at the George Enescu International Festival
SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b91tc7)
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
01
00:04 Thomas Tomkins
O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
02
00:10 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
03
00:18 Thomas Weelkes
Gloria (excerpt)
Choir: Choir Of Sidney Sussex College
Conductor: David Skinner
04
00:23 Thomas Weelkes
When David Heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
05
00:27 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Graham Ross
06
00:35 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit Anima Mea
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
07
00:41 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Bo Holten
08
00:46 Manuel Cardoso
Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
09
00:52 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations (excerpt)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
10
00:54 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus In Adiutorium
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble
11
00:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
MONDAY 09 JULY 2018
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b91v7s)
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
01
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Performer: Luiza Borac
Music Arranger: Dinu Lipatti
02
00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Performer: Luiza Borac
03
00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Performer: Luiza Borac
04
00:31 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Performer: Luiza Borac
05
00:37 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
06
00:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
07
02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
08
02:01 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér
09
02:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
10
02:59 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
11
03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi
12
03:11 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
13
03:18 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
14
03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
15
03:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
16
03:38 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
17
03:43 Jean Sibelius
Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
18
03:46 Jean Sibelius
Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
19
03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
20
03:56 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
21
04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
22
04:10 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
23
04:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
24
04:30 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
25
04:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
26
04:45 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
27
04:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Performer: W.S. Heo
28
05:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
29
05:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b91yly)
Monday - Georgia Mann
01
00:02 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
02
00:06 Isabella Leonarda
Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
03
00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
04
00:34 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champage Galop, Op 14
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
05
00:37 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
06
00:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
07
00:54 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Almira
Music Arranger: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
08
01:02 Ottorino Respighi
La gallina (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
09
01:05 César Franck
String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
10
01:12 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
11
01:17 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
12
01:24 Armando Zeferino Soares (artist)
Sodade
Conductor: Armando Zeferino Soares
Singer: Cesária Évora
13
01:33 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
14
01:42 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
15
01:47 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
16
02:01 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
17
02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
18
02:17 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
19
02:24 George Gershwin
There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Kurt Elling
Ensemble: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b91ym0)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
01
00:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert valse
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
02
00:05 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
03
00:13 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Overture
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
04
00:19 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
05
00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: מתן פורת
06
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Simon Preston
07
00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
08
00:47 John Sheppard
In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
09
00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
10
01:14
Time Traveller: Lipton And The Cheeses
11
01:14 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
12
01:16 Cy Coleman
Overture to Barnum
Ensemble: Original Cast
13
01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
14
01:23 Teresa Carreño
Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
15
01:28 Thomas Arne
Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
16
01:35 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
17
01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
18
01:43 Gerald Finzi
Elegy
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
19
01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on Regine Crespin
20
01:57 Maurice Ravel
Asie (from Sheherazade)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
21
02:07 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Performer: Nigel North
22
02:13 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
23
02:17 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
24
02:27 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
25
02:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
26
02:42 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
27
02:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
28
02:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b920hy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Gloucestershire
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Down Ampney (Come Down, O Love Divine)
Performer: Paul Trepte
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Worcester Festival Chorus
Conductor: Donald Hunt
02
00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Performer: Rodney Friend
Performer: Russell Gilbert
Performer: John Chambers
Performer: Alexander Cameron
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
03
00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Duke Dobing
Performer: Roger Judd
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Matthew Best
04
00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b920j0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver
01
00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
02
00:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op.80
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b941t7)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
01
00:02 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Mark Elder
02
00:13 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
03
00:48 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
04
00:53 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Mark Elder
05
01:29 Oliver Knussen
Choral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
06
01:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
07
02:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Rafael Payare
08
02:57 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b941t9)
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
01
00:02 Oliver Knussen
Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Librettist: Maurice Sendak & Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
02
00:12 Oliver Knussen
Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
03
00:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr
04
00:30 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland
05
00:35 Rube Bloom
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland
06
00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
07
00:54 Harold Arlen
One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland
08
01:03 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
09
01:08 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
10
01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
11
01:28 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
12
01:33 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
13
01:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
14
01:55 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
15
01:55 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b941tc)
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy
01
00:00 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
02
00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Performer: Murray Perahia
03
00:10 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
04
00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Director: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europe Galante
05
00:16 Qui-Li Lin
Spring Breeze
Performer: Xuefei Yang
06
00:19 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Musikfabrik Nrw
07
00:22 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Jewesse Polka
Ensemble: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
08
00:26 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: Minneapolis S O
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b941tf)
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh
01
00:03 Rory Boyle
Songs from the Marshes
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Michael Zaugg
02
00:36 Lennox Berkeley
Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Performer: New London Chamber Ensemble
03
00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Michael Zaugg
04
01:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
05
02:17 Maximillian Steinberg
Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Performer: Cappella Romana
Performer: Alexander Lingas
Singer: Theodor Dumitrescu
Singer: Rebekah Gilmore
06
02:24 Georgy Sviridov
On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Author: Alexander Blok
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b9105y)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b941th)
The Meaning of Beaches, Dover Beach
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b941tk)
Slowly Rolling Camera
01
00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
02
00:03 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Juniper
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
03
00:17 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Helskinki
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
04
00:26 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
A Thousand Lights
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
05
00:34 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Hyperloop
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
06
00:42 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Crossings
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
07
00:53 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Eight Days
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera
08
01:04 Dave Holland (artist)
QT12
Performer: Dave Holland
09
01:09 Dave Holland (artist)
Bass - Percussion T2
Performer: Dave Holland
10
01:16 Dave Holland (artist)
Q&A
Performer: Dave Holland
11
01:18 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Wildfire
Performer: Jordan Rakei
12
01:21 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Clues Blues
Performer: Jordan Rakei
13
01:26 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Talk To Me
Performer: Jordan Rakei
TUESDAY 10 JULY 2018
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9431r)
Novaya Opera Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
03
00:05 César Franck
Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
04
00:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
05
00:30 Charles‐François Gounod
Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
06
00:51 Giacomo Puccini
Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
07
01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
08
01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
09
01:37 Agustín Lara
Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
10
01:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
11
01:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
12
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
13
02:39 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
14
03:00 Adrian Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
15
03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
16
03:10 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
17
03:19 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
18
03:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
19
03:38 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (1910)
Performer: Roger Woodward
20
03:43 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
21
03:50 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
22
04:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.
2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
23
04:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus
24
04:14 Sir Eugene Goossens
Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
25
04:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
26
04:42 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
27
05:02 Bernhard Crusell
Farval (Farewell)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Eeva‐Liisa Saarinen
28
05:07 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
29
05:29 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
30
05:36 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9431t)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
01
00:02 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
02
00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Performer: Jan-Inge Haukas
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet
03
00:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert
05
00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
06
00:40 Traditional Sephardic
Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
07
00:46 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
08
00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
09
01:02 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
10
01:10 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
11
01:19 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough
12
01:27 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
13
01:34 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
14
01:43 Carl Orff
Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
15
01:47 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef
16
01:53 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
17
02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
18
02:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
19
02:19 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
20
02:26 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b94wbq)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
01
00:02 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
02
00:07 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
03
00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
04
00:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
05
00:32 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
06
00:37 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
07
00:47 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
08
01:04 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
09
01:13 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
10
01:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
11
01:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Variations on 'La Follia'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
12
01:27 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
13
01:34 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
14
01:39 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
15
01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
16
01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on Peter Shaffer's "Amadeus"
17
01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
18
02:01 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
19
02:11 Giuseppe Sarti
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
20
02:17 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
21
02:32 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
22
02:43 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis
23
02:50 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: Iuventus Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9431x)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Europe
01
00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
02
00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3, 2nd movement
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
03
00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Choral Songs (to be sung in Time of War)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
04
00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude (The Forty-Ninth Parallel)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b9431z)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
01
00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
02
00:22 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
03
00:49 George Gershwin
When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
04
00:57 Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94dw3)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
01
00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
02
00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
Performer: Xavier Phillips
03
00:46 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
04
01:33 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Performer: Vincent Thevenaz
05
01:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
06
02:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
07
02:37 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
08
02:54 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
09
02:57 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b984p8)
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
01
00:23 Plainchant
Te lucis ante terminum
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
02
00:25 Alec Roth
Night Prayer
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
03
00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
04
00:36 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Performer: Simon Trpceski
05
00:39 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
06
00:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
07
00:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
08
01:03 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Music Arranger: Ray Russell
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Ray Russell
09
01:06 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
10
01:08 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto (opening)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
11
01:17 John Adams
Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
12
01:29 Evelyn Glennie
Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Ensemble: HLK Trio and Evelyn Glennie
13
01:34 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Alessandro
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
14
01:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood: Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
15
01:58 Benjamin Britten
On this island: As it is, plenty
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b984pc)
01
00:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
02
00:04 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
03
00:07 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin
04
00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV.27)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:15 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones
06
00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
07
00:21 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Lento appassionato
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
08
00:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b9435r)
Ashley Riches song recital
01
00:02 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D193
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
02
00:05 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D771
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
03
00:10 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D684
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
04
02:12 William Walton
Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b9435t)
Philosophical tennis, Hidden beaches and Eleanor Marx
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b9435w)
The Meaning of Beaches, The Giant's Causeway
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b9435y)
Verity Sharp
01
00:00 Gunild Keetman
Speech Exercises: Ensembles
Ensemble: Children Of The Italia Conte School
02
00:00 Luboš Fišer (artist)
The Magic Yard
Performer: Luboš Fišer
03
00:08 Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitare (artist)
Ces P`Tits Je T`aime
Performer: Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitare
04
00:10 Syndey Lèrèmon Et Ses Amis Du Calvaire Baie-Mahault (artist)
You You Matayango
Performer: Syndey Lèrèmon Et Ses Amis Du Calvaire Baie-Mahault
05
00:12 Gunild Keetman
My Little Pony Needs New Shoes
Performer: Margaret Murray
Choir: The Chorus Of The Children's Opera Group
06
00:15 Foom & Foam (artist)
A4
Performer: Foom & Foam
07
00:19 Arnold Dreyblatt & The Orchestra of Excited Strings (artist)
Pedal Tone Dance
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt & The Orchestra of Excited Strings
08
00:21 Hedy West (artist)
Little Sadie
Performer: Hedy West
09
00:26 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Amphorae
Performer: Alvin Lucier
10
00:35 Gunild Keetman
Speech Exercises: Trees and Flowers
Ensemble: Children Of The Italia Conte School
11
00:36 Sinjin Hawke (artist)
Lurk 101
Performer: Sinjin Hawke
Performer: Zora Jones
12
00:41 Insecure Men (artist)
Subaru Nights
Performer: Insecure Men
13
00:46 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat À 24
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
14
00:52 Zimpel (artist)
Wrens
Performer: Zimpel
Performer: Ziołek
15
01:00 Tafo (artist)
Karye Pyar
Performer: Tafo
Featured Artist: Nahid Akhtar
16
01:05 Roger Doyle
Oizzo No
Performer: Betty Barrett
Performer: Roger Doyle
Performer: John Meehan
Performer: Brian Dunning
Performer: Jol Jackson
Performer: Edward Hamilton
Performer: Kieran Egar
17
01:11 Laura Cannell (artist)
Trails
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: André Bosman
18
01:17 Bernard Lavilliers (artist)
Les Aventures Extraordinaires D'Un Billet De Banque
Performer: Bernard Lavilliers
19
01:22 Elliott Sharp - Carbon (artist)
Orrery
Performer: Elliott Sharp - Carbon
WEDNESDAY 11 JULY 2018
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b944qm)
Caccini - The first woman of opera
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Conductor: Jean-Marc Aymes
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Sarah Breton
Singer: Lise Viricel
Singer: Axelle Verner
Singer: Alice Duport-Percier
Singer: Laurent David
Singer: Eric Chopin
03
01:19 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch
04
01:43 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
05
02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
06
02:43 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
07
02:59 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
08
03:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
09
03:20 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
10
03:30 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
11
03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
12
03:49 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
13
04:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
14
04:07 Gaucelm Faidit
Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
15
04:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era
16
04:35 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
17
04:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner
18
04:57 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
19
05:23 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Vebjorn Anvik
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
20
05:50 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b944qp)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
01
00:01 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
02
00:06 Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order
Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Ensemble: Ensemble Gemma
Performer: Karin Strinnholm Lagergren
03
00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
05
00:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
06
00:45 Leo Brouwer
Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Performer: Gerald Garcia
07
00:48 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
08
00:52 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
09
00:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karl Leister
Ensemble: Brandis Quartett
10
01:03 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
11
01:08 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
12
01:13 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
13
01:19 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu
14
01:24 Plainchant
In te speravi
Choir: The Benedictine Nuns of the Abbaye de Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation
15
01:25 Hubert Parry
England
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
16
01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
17
01:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Lucio Buccarella
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
18
01:45 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
19
01:54 Robert Johnson
Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Music Arranger: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Bill Badley
Performer: Hugh Cherry
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Performer: Tom Eve
Performer: Michael Fields
Performer: Roxana Gundry
Performer: Anja Lutzow
Performer: Klaus Jacobson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: David Parsons
Performer: Steven Player
Performer: Torbjorn Sonderquist
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Clive Ungless
Performer: Roy Goodman
20
02:03 Morton Gould
Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
21
02:09 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
22
02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Hummel
Performer: Uwe Grodd
Performer: Friedemann Eichhorn
Performer: Martin Rummel
Performer: Roland Kruger
23
02:28 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b94wyv)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
01
00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
02
00:07 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
03
00:14 Giovanni Sgambati
Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
Conductor: Ola Rudner
04
00:21 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Performer: Peter Franks
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
05
00:31 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
06
00:37 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
07
00:43 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
08
00:57 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamoazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
09
01:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
10
01:05 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
11
01:12
Time Traveller: Concert In The Catacombs
12
01:20 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
13
01:32 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
14
01:35 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
15
01:43 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Performer: Les Witches
Ensemble: Les Witches
16
01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on her love of Sussex
17
01:54 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
18
01:58 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
19
02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
20
02:18 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
21
02:28 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
22
02:31 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
23
02:42 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
24
02:46 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
25
02:50 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b944qs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Kensington and Chelsea
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again (Tune: Randolph)
Choir: Cardiff Festival Choir
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
02
00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
03
00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd movement)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
04
00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta Civitas
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b944qv)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 2
01
00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from Petrushka
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
02
00:22 Anon
In a garden so green
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
03
00:24 Robert Aytoun/Anon
Then wilt thou go
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
04
00:27 Anon
Joy to the person of my love
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
05
00:31 Giacomo Carissimi
Lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
06
00:43 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
07
00:46 Francesca Caccini
Regina laetare
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
08
00:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata Regina (from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea')
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
09
00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Soanta in D major, Kk.278
Performer: Christian Zacharias
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94dzn)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
01
00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Sete - Overture (The Silken Ladder)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
02
00:08 Gioachino Rossini (attrib.)
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
03
00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV.503 - Largo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
04
00:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
05
01:07 Gioachino Rossini
"Dunque io son" - duet from 'The Barber of Seville'
Performer: Marina Viotti
Performer: Matja Meic
06
01:14 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b945gt)
Truro Cathedral
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b98b4v)
The Escher Quartet
01
00:00 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op 83
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
02
00:11 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b98b4x)
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
01
00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in F minor BWV881
Performer: Linda Nicholson
02
00:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
03
00:21 Benoît Mernier
Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Orchestra: La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra
Choir: La Monnaie Youth Chorus
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
04
00:27 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist
05
00:30 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K397
Performer: Linda Nicholson
07
00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV846
Performer: Linda Nicholson
08
00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Performer: Daniel Cook
09
00:51 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
10
00:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Linda Nicholson
11
01:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
12
01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
13
01:12 Aníbal Troilo
A la guardia nueva
14
01:16 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
15
01:28 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker
16
01:32 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
17
01:42 Claude Debussy
Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker
18
01:47 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
19
01:51 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
20
01:54 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker
21
01:59 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98b4z)
Sousa, Finzi, Haydn
01
00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
02
00:10 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
03
00:14 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
04
00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
05
00:20 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
06
00:24 Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent (artist)
Irish Rendez Vous
Performer: Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b945gz)
York Early Music Festival
01
00:04 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the virgin
Conductor: Harry Christophers
02
00:11 William Cornysh
My love she mourn'th
Conductor: Harry Christophers
03
00:13 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to saint Cecilia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
04
00:25 William Cornysh
Salve Regina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
05
00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Conductor: Clauddio Abbado
06
00:47 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
07
01:06 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Advance Democracy
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
08
01:09 William Cornysh
Ave Maria, mater Dei
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen
09
01:13 William Cornysh
Woefully arrayed
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
10
01:22 William Cornysh
Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen
11
01:26 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
12
01:45 Maurice Duruflé
Organ Suite, Op 5
Performer: John Scott
13
02:10 Gustav Holst
Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
14
02:27 Imogen Holst
A Hymn to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: Graham Ross
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b945h1)
Helaine Blumenfeld, Dale Harding, Stella Tillyard
WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b945xz)
The Meaning of Beaches, Scarborough Beach
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b945y1)
Verity Sharp
01
00:00 Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp (artist)
Blow
Performer: Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp
02
00:07 John Bence (artist)
Kill (Part 1)
Performer: John Bence
03
00:13 Wilburn Burchette (artist)
Witch's Will
Performer: Wilburn Burchette
04
00:20 Laura Mello (artist)
Speech Fire
Performer: Laura Mello
05
00:24 Maja Ratkje (artist)
In Dialogue With Rudnik (Excerpt)
Performer: Maja Ratkje
06
00:30 Dave Van Ronk (artist)
I Buyed Me A Little Dog
Performer: Dave Van Ronk
07
00:43 William Onyeabor (artist)
Body And Soul (Remix)
Performer: William Onyeabor
Performer: Scientist
08
00:51 Alessandro Bosetti (artist)
Stand Up Comedy
Performer: Alessandro Bosetti
09
01:04 Segura Brothers (artist)
Bury Me in a Corner of the Yard
Performer: Segura Brothers
10
01:07 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Sector 1
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Performer: Sunny Murray
11
01:14 Gail Laughton (artist)
Pompeii 76 A.D.
Performer: Gail Laughton
12
01:16 You Are Wolf (artist)
The Weeper
Performer: You Are Wolf
Featured Artist: Lisa Knapp
13
01:21 Ronu Majumdar (artist)
Pahadi Dhan
Performer: Ronu Majumdar
THURSDAY 12 JULY 2018
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9486s)
The Rite of Spring
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
03
00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
04
00:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
05
01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
06
01:52 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
07
02:01 Alban Berg
Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
08
02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
09
02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
10
03:03 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
11
03:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
12
03:14 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
13
03:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
14
03:27 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
15
03:35 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
16
03:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
17
03:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
18
03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
19
04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
20
04:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
21
04:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
22
04:37 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
23
04:47 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
24
04:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
25
05:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.
1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
26
05:43 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9486z)
Thursday - Georgia Mann
01
00:02 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
02
00:09 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
03
00:12 Jean Françaix
Wind Quartet
Ensemble: Aulos Wind Quartet
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
05
00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
06
00:41 Russell Pascoe
Magnificat (Truro Service)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray
07
00:45 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
08
00:54 George Harrison
In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Ensemble: The Quarrymen
09
00:56 Paul McCartney
L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
Music Arranger: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: Merseyside Kammermusikgesellschaft Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
10
01:03 Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk
Catch (an angel)
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
11
01:04 Piet Swerts
Catherine's Prayerbook
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
12
01:11 King Henry VIII of England
If Love Now Reynyd
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
13
01:12 Thomas Tallis
Se lord and behold
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
14
01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
15
01:26 Henry Purcell
In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton
16
01:34 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
17
01:41 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
18
01:45 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
19
01:50 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
20
02:03 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus (opening movement)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Performer: Kwasi Asare Kantamanto
Ensemble: African Sanctus Ensemble
Conductor: Neville Creed
21
02:06 Bert Kaempfert
Swingin' Safari (extract)
Orchestra: Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra
22
02:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.
16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
23
02:12 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
24
02:21 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
25
02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b97xdz)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
01
00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
02
00:03 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
03
00:10 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
04
00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
05
00:30 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
06
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
07
00:42 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the leaf
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
08
00:51 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
09
01:03 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
10
01:10
Time Traveller: Poetic Inspiration
11
01:10 Traditional Scottish
McIntosh's Lament
Performer: Bonnie Rideout
12
01:11 Traditional Scottish
Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Singer: Singers from the Isle of Barra
13
01:13 Ronald Stevenson
Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet
14
01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
15
01:31 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
16
01:33 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin
17
01:38 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
18
01:41 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles
19
01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on her love of French Chanson
20
01:55 Georges Moustaki
Sarah
Singer: Serge Reggiani
21
01:59 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot
22
02:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods
23
02:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich
24
02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Алла Львовна Арановская
Performer: Ilya Teplyakov
Performer: Konstantin Kats
Performer: Leonid Shukaev
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
25
02:36 Christian Sinding
Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
26
02:49 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
27
02:55 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b94873)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Surrey
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Little Town of Bethlehem
Performer: Simon Williams
Choir: Choir of St. George's, Hanover Square
Conductor: Denys Darlow
02
00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
03
00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
04
00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
England's Pleasant Land, Nos 1 and 2
Orchestra: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corperon
05
00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Benedicite for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
06
00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b94875)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 3
01
00:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.213
Performer: Christian Zacharias
02
00:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat major, Kk.474
Performer: Christian Zacharias
03
00:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat major, Kk.193
Performer: Christian Zacharias
04
00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 12 in E flat, Op.127
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b949cn)
Opera Matinee: Orlando Furioso
01
00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 1
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
02
01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 2
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
03
02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 3
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
04
02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
05
02:36 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Peter Eötvos
THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b98mcw)
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
01
00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from English Suite
Performer: Adam Heron
02
00:14 Anonymous
Carmina qui quondam
Author: Anicius Manlius Severinus Boëthius
Ensemble: Sequentia
03
00:19 Anonymous
Quisquis composito
Author: Anicius Manlius Severinus Boëthius
Ensemble: Sequentia
04
00:26 Anonymous
Stans a longa
Ensemble: Sequentia
05
00:30 Aram Khachaturian
Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Performer: Sergei Girshenko
Performer: Vladimir Ferapontov
Performer: Boris Shlepakov
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
06
00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Performer: Adam Heron
07
00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle Op. 60
Performer: Adam Heron
08
00:56 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
09
01:03 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
10
01:11 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
11
01:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
12
01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Cloche
Performer: Anna Sophie Duprels
Performer: Stuart Wild
13
01:32 Pietro Mascagni
Isabeau; intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Lirico Giuseppe Verdi Trieste
Conductor: Tiziano Severini
14
01:40 Paolo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: Stuart Wild
15
01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
16
01:51 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98mcy)
Music for Sailing
01
00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
02
00:01 Richard van Allan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
03
00:04 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
04
00:12 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
05
00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
06
00:19 Morton Gould
Windjammer
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
07
00:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
08
00:26 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b949cv)
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
01
00:03 James MacMillan
Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
02
00:05 Kim André Arnesen
Even When He Is Silent
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray
03
00:28 Eriks Esenvalds
Only in Sleep
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
04
00:30 Judith Bingham
St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray
05
00:41 Russell Pascoe
Pader an arleth
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
06
00:57 Philip Stopford
Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Conductor: Chris Gray
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
07
01:05 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
08
01:20 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
09
01:24 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Conductor: Chris Gray
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
10
02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
11
02:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk
12
02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b949cx)
Olivia Laing, Fun Home
THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b949d1)
The Meaning of Beaches, Barra Beach
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b949r5)
Verity Sharp with a Shiva Feshareki mixtape
01
00:01 DJ Shadow (artist)
Un Autre Introduction
Performer: DJ Shadow
02
00:02 Windjammer (artist)
The Tern
Performer: Windjammer
03
00:05 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No. 3
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
04
00:11 Ma Polaine's Great Decline (artist)
The Poison Sits
Performer: Ma Polaine's Great Decline
05
00:16 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Before Bach: Benediction
Performer: Brad Mehldau
06
00:23 Ata Kak (artist)
Moma Yendodo
Performer: Ata Kak
07
00:29 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Kailasha
Performer: Éliane Radigue
08
00:32 Daphne Oram (artist)
Ascending and Descending
Performer: Daphne Oram
09
00:35 Haroon Mirza (artist)
Modified Turntable Theremin
Performer: Haroon Mirza
10
00:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
11
00:40 E.M.M.A. (artist)
Pumpkin Emoji
Performer: E.M.M.A.
12
00:41 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Omnht
Performer: Éliane Radigue
13
00:42 Destiny’s Child (artist)
Bills, Bills, Bills
Performer: Destiny’s Child
14
00:50 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Another Star
Performer: Stevie Wonder
15
00:53 Cellardore (artist)
Freedom (Cellardore Remix)
Performer: Cellardore
Performer: MOAD
16
00:59 Cellardore (artist)
Freedom (MOAD Remix)
Performer: Cellardore
Performer: MOAD
17
01:06 Sutari (artist)
Słońce
Performer: Sutari
18
01:11 Dead Rat Orchestra (artist)
Permains and Pippins
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
19
01:16 FAKA (artist)
Uyang'khumbula
Performer: FAKA
20
01:22 Nathan Salsburg (artist)
Timoney's
Performer: Nathan Salsburg
21
01:25 United Bible Studies (artist)
Darkest Hour Is The Dawn
Performer: United Bible Studies
FRIDAY 13 JULY 2018
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b94bky)
Christian Zacharias in concert
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Five Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
03
00:23 Maurice Ravel
Sonatina
Performer: Christian Zacharias
04
00:35 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
05
00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Christian Zacharias
06
01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
07
01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Performer: Christian Zacharias
08
01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Performer: Christian Zacharias
09
01:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Performer: Christian Zacharias
10
01:42 Robert Schumann
Arabesque op 18
Performer: Christian Zacharias
11
01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
12
02:01 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
13
02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
14
03:14 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Marta Boberska
15
03:22 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
16
03:31 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
17
03:40 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
18
03:50 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
19
04:01 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
20
04:11 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
21
04:21 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
22
04:31 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
23
04:40 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
24
04:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
25
04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
26
05:21 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
27
05:35 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b94bl0)
Friday - Georgia Mann
01
00:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
02
00:09 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
03
00:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
05
00:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Philippe Cassard
06
00:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango (Soleriana)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
07
00:44 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 118 in A minor
Performer: Gilbert Rowland
08
00:51 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
09
01:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
10
01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
11
01:20 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (La Chasse)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
12
01:24
"I love to see the summer" by John Clare, read by Elaine Claxton
13
01:25 Scott Joplin
Weeping willow
Performer: Dick Hyman
14
01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
15
01:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
16
01:45 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
17
01:56 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
18
02:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
19
02:13 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
20
02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
21
02:27 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b97yc5)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
01
00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
02
00:06 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
03
00:11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
04
00:23 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
05
00:31 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
06
00:38 John Dowland
Now, oh now I needs must part
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
07
00:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
08
00:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
09
01:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
10
01:04
Time Traveller: Women Toy Makers in WWI by Naomi Paxton
11
01:15 Arthur Jeffes
Pale Peach Jukebox
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Director: Arthur Jeffes
12
01:20 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
13
01:31 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre Régional de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dörner
14
01:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Performer: Stuart Green
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
15
01:39
Dame Felicity Lott on her love of 1920s Paris
16
01:54 Oscar Straus
Mariette - Act 2 finale
Singer: Yvonne Printemps
17
01:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
18
02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
19
02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
20
02:33 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
21
02:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
22
02:49 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b94bl3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Albion
01
00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All people that on earth do dwell (The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
02
00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Performer: Charles Tunnell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
03
00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
04
00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music for 16 soloists and orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Anne Dawson
Singer: Linda Kitchen
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Alan Opie
Singer: John Connell
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
05
00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Messengers of Speech (The Sons of Light)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
06
00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica, 5th movement
Ensemble: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b94bl5)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 4
01
00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
02
00:18 William Lawes
In The Envy of the Night
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
03
00:20 Henry Purcell
Bess of Bedlam
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
04
00:26 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
05
00:29 Henry Purcell
'Twas within a furlong of Edinboro' town
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
06
00:32 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Performer: Christian Zacharias
07
00:37 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D major, R.84
Performer: Christian Zacharias
08
00:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D minor, R.117
Performer: Christian Zacharias
09
00:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Christian Zacharias
10
00:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, KK.183
Performer: Christian Zacharias
11
00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Performer: Christian Zacharias
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94d95)
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra
01
00:01 Claudew Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
02
00:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
03
00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.
04
00:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
05
01:21 Jacques Ibert
Ouverture de fete
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
06
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Bogdan Zvoristeanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
07
02:02 Johann Strauss
An Artist's Life, Op.316
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
08
02:15 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers, Op.70a
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b98q12)
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
01
00:03 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
02
00:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: James Sherlock
03
00:16 Thomas Adès
Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: James Sherlock
04
00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
05
00:30 Jacob Collier
Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Performer: Jacob Collier
06
00:43 David Popper
Requiem
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
07
00:54 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Performer: Brindley Sheratt
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
08
01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
09
01:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
10
01:21 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
11
01:44 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Ensemble: Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Guy Johnston
12
01:49 Jacob Collier
Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Performer: Jacob Collier
13
02:00 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
14
02:11 Josef Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.54
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
FRI 19:15 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98q14)
01
00:04 Rogers & Hammerstein
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Brindley Sheratt
02
00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sibillar gli'angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
03
00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
04
00:16 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
05
00:21 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
06
00:27 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis
07
00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
08
00:40 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
09
00:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: David Campbell
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robert Maskell
Music Arranger: Paul Taffanel
FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b0b94d97)
2018, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms: Holst, Vaughan Williams, Meredith
01
00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk82
Performer: Angela Hewitt
02
00:17 Oliver Knussen
Flourish With Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
03
00:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
04
00:38 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
05
02:00 Anna Meredith
Five Telegrams
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
06
02:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
07
02:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b94d99)
The Meaning of Beaches, Crosby Beach
FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b94d9c)
Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative with Kathryn Tickell
01
00:00 Mariza (artist)
Fado Refugio
Performer: Mariza
02
00:04 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Wafa (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative
03
00:13 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
04
00:16 Dreamers’ Circus (artist)
Kitchen Stories
Performer: Dreamers’ Circus
05
00:21 Inge Thomson (artist)
Hands For Da Haff
Performer: Inge Thomson
Featured Artist: Kuna
06
00:26 Orchestre Les Mangalepa (artist)
Mbungu
Performer: Orchestre Les Mangalepa
07
00:32 Hańba! (artist)
Zandarm
Performer: Hańba!
08
00:36 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Kanunyon (Malian love balled) (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative
09
00:49 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Asia (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative
10
00:54 Stewart Thomson Senior and Matha Thomson (artist)
Auld Foula Reel (Road Trip)
Performer: Stewart Thomson Senior and Matha Thomson
11
00:56 Willie Hunter (artist)
Leaving Lerwick Harbour (Road Trip)
Performer: Willie Hunter
12
00:58 Chris Stout and Catriona McKay (artist)
Seeker Reaper (Road Trip)
Performer: Chris Stout and Catriona McKay
13
01:12 Papa Wemba (artist)
Excuse me (a capella) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Papa Wemba
14
01:14 Papa Wemba (artist)
St Jean Mbelekete (Classic Artist)
Performer: Papa Wemba
15
01:21 Sabah Fakhri (artist)
Baidha'a (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
16
01:28 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Jamako (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative
17
01:36 Sonny Terry And Brownie McGhee (artist)
Rock Island Line (Mixtape)
Performer: Sonny Terry And Brownie McGhee
18
01:39 Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Dagna (Mixtape)
Performer: Mamadou Diabaté
19
01:43 Fred Cockerham (artist)
Reuben's Train (Mixtape)
Performer: Fred Cockerham
20
01:48 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kokoro
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
21
01:52 Sousou & Maher Cissoko (artist)
Bour Yalla
Performer: Sousou & Maher Cissoko
22
01:57 Low Lily (artist)
Hope Lingers on
Performer: Low Lily