RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 02 JUNE 2018
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b494jm)
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Andrea Tarrodi
Liguria for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
03
00:14 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
04
00:30 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
05
00:34 Richard Strauss
Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
06
00:45 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
07
00:50 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
08
01:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
09
01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
10
01:49 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
11
02:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
12
02:15 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
13
02:36 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
14
02:56 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
15
03:03 Giacomo Puccini
Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
16
03:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
17
03:17 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
18
03:24 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
19
03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Performer: David Drury
20
03:39 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.
2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
21
03:48 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
22
04:01 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
23
04:07 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
24
04:10 Robert Cantieni
Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Ensemble: Suraua Mixed Chorus
Director: Ruedi Collenberg
25
04:13 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
26
04:21 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
27
04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
28
04:42 Béla Bartók
Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
29
04:47 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
30
04:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
31
05:19 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b51ynl)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03 Giovanni Paisiello
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Adam Fischer
02
00:08 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
03
00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
04
00:29 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir
Performer: Stephen Hough
05
00:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Choir: Armonico Consort
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Director: Christopher Monks
06
00:41 John Dowland
Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Music Arranger: John Harle
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan
07
00:45 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
08
00:55 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois Jours de Vendange
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
09
01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Ensemble: The Mozartists
10
01:14 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
11
01:22 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
12
01:31 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
13
01:36 Cole Porter
High society: Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
14
01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
15
01:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b51ynn)
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Alexandra Coghlan
01
00:04 Claude Debussy
Quartet In G Minor Op.10: I. Animé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
02
00:12 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Deuxieme Leçon de ténèbres H138
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Arcangelo
03
00:20 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pifa
Performer: David Power
Ensemble: Camerata Kilkenny
04
00:22 Trad.
The Fox Chase
Performer: David Power
Ensemble: Camerata Kilkenny
05
00:25 Alberto Ginastera
Concierto Argentino: iii. Allegro rustico
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
06
01:34 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
07
01:41 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
08
01:44 Unsuk Chin
Choros Chordon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
09
01:49 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major: III. Presto
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
10
02:45 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Scene 1
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Leah-Marian Jones
Singer: Samuel Youn
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b6b82k)
Christopher Purves
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b51yns)
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
01
00:05 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
02
00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Performer: Howard Shelley
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
03
00:24 Michel Blavet
Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone
04
00:38 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
05
00:43 Wynton Marsalis
Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Conductor: Damien Sneed
Choir: Chorale Le Chateau
06
00:52 Christopher Rouse
Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
07
01:04 Albert Roussel
Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
08
01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
09
01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
10
01:21 Luciano Berio
Opus Number Zoo
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
11
01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 - Finale
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
12
01:41 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
13
01:46 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
14
01:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
15
01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b53kjy)
Doppelgänger
01
00:01 Charlie Chaplin
The Great Dictator (1940): "Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
02
00:03 Max Steiner
A Stolen Life (1946): "Main Title" / "Finale"
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
03
00:12 John Addison
I was Monty's Double (1958): "March"
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
04
00:16 Nick Glennie‐Smith
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998): "Surrounded" / "Heart of a King"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
05
00:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Prince and the Pauper (1937): "Main Title" "The Boys Go To Play" "Epilogue"
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
06
00:30 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (1958): "Prelude and Rooftop"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
07
00:35 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelgänger
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
08
00:37 Andrew Hewitt
The Double (2013): "Double Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
09
00:41 Carter Burwell
Adaptation (2002): "The Slough Pit of Creation"
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
10
00:44 Lars Johan Werle
Persona (1966)
11
00:45 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991): "Weronika"
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
12
00:46 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991): "Van Den Budenmayer Concerto (1802)"
Performer: Jacek Ostaszewski
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Orchestra: Choir and Orchestra Of Katowice
Conductor: Antoni Wit
13
00:53 Philippe Rombi
Amant Double (2017): "La Jumelle" (The Twin)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
14
00:55 Howard Shore
Dead Ringers (1979): "Main Title"
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
15
00:58 Debbie Wiseman
Edie (2018): "Training Day"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b51ynx)
Erroll Garner
01
00:01 Erroll Garner (artist)
For Once In My Life
Performer: Erroll Garner
02
00:05 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Newport News
Performer: Chico Hamilton
03
00:10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Our Love Is Here To Stay
Performer: Oscar Peterson
04
00:15 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis
05
00:21 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Buttercorn Lady
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
06
00:25 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
07
00:35 Howard Alden (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Howard Alden
Performer: George van Eps
08
00:41 Mick Mulligan (artist)
All I Do Is Dream Of You
Performer: Mick Mulligan
09
00:45 Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band (artist)
Swingin' For The Fences
Performer: Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
10
00:51 David Gordon (artist)
Choro Mazurka
Performer: David Gordon
11
00:56 Wolfgang Puschnig (artist)
A Long Way From Home
Performer: Wolfgang Puschnig
SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b51yp0)
Highlights from Biggest Weekend festival
01
00:01 Liran Donin's 1000 Boats (artist)
I Can See Tarifa
Performer: Liran Donin's 1000 Boats
02
00:08 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Pride
Performer: Zara McFarlane
03
00:13 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Bardo
Performer: GoGo Penguin
04
00:19 Tia Fuller (artist)
The Coming
Performer: Tia Fuller
05
00:26 Andrew Hill (artist)
Poinsettia
Performer: Andrew Hill
06
00:34 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Raven
Performer: GoGo Penguin
07
00:40 Edward Simon (artist)
Uninvited Thoughts
Performer: Edward Simon
08
00:48 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Ellington Medley
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
09
00:56 Charles Brackeen (artist)
Attainment
Performer: Charles Brackeen
10
01:05 Martin Speake (artist)
Charlie's Wig
Performer: Martin Speake
11
01:11 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Starbright
Performer: Keith Jarrett
12
01:14 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Law Years
Performer: Ornette Coleman
13
01:16 Paul Motian (artist)
Folk Song For Rosie
Performer: Paul Motian
14
01:19 John Coltrane (artist)
Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane
15
01:23 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Transient State
Performer: GoGo Penguin
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b51yp4)
Lessons in Love and Violence
01
00:10 George Benjamin
Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 1
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: George Benjamin
02
01:00 George Benjamin
Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 2
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: George Benjamin
03
01:38 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SAT 20:30 International Rostrum of Composers (b0b51yp9)
Austria, Estonia and Sweden
01
00:03 Gerhard E. Winkler
Anamorph IX [Frost Blues on Winterreise]
Performer: Daisy Press
Ensemble: Aleph Guitar Quartet
02
00:23 Elis Vesik
To Become A Tree
Ensemble: Ensemble Fractales
03
00:34 Andreas Zhibaj
Viola Concerto "Ithaca"
Performer: Eriikka Nylund
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0b51ypf)
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b5xzcy)
Tectonics, Pascale Criton, Dror Feiler
01
00:02 Silvia Tarozzi
Circle Process for violin
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
02
00:25 Evan Johnson
Measurement as Contrition: Three canons (world premiere)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
03
00:45 Pascale Criton
Soar (world premiere)
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Performer: Deborah Walker
Performer: Nathalie Forget
04
01:03 Lasse Marhaug
Death of the Noise Artist
Performer: Lasse Marhaug
05
01:31 Dror Feiler
Tikkun Ulam
Performer: Dror Feiler
Performer: Mats Gustafsson
Performer: Lasse Marhaug
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
06
01:58 Syzygys
Old Lange Syme
Ensemble: Syzygys
SUNDAY 03 JUNE 2018
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b52035)
Duke Ellington between 1940 and 1942
01
00:02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Jack the Bear
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
02
00:05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Ko Ko
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
03
00:09 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Concerto For Cootie
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
04
00:13 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
05
00:16 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Harlem Air Shaft
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
06
00:20 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Sepia Panorama
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
07
00:24 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
In A Mellotone
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
08
00:28 Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band (artist)
Warm Valley
Performer: Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band
09
00:31 Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band (artist)
The Flaming Sword
Performer: Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band
10
00:34 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Across The Track Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
11
00:38 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
12
00:41 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Are You Sticking?
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
13
00:45 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
I Got It Bad And That Ain't Good
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
14
00:49 Duke Ellington & His Band (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Band
15
00:52 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
What Am I Here For?
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
16
00:57 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Main Stem
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b52037)
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
03
00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op 94
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
04
00:20 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
05
00:30 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
06
00:37 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
07
00:44 George Frideric Handel
Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
08
00:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
09
01:10 Gyorgy Ligeti
Studies for piano (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
10
01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
11
02:01 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
12
02:27 Boris Papandopulo
Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Singer: Nada Ruždjak
Singer: Marija Klasić
Singer: Zrinko Sočo
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: van Goran Kovacic Academic Choir of Zagreb
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
13
03:25 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
14
03:34 Anonymous
Folías de España (1764)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery
15
03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
16
03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
17
04:01 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Performer: Pavel Cerny
18
04:10 Francis Pilkington
Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Choir: Cantamus Choir
Director: Pamela Cook
19
04:14 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
20
04:19 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
21
04:25 Gyorgy Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Choir: The King’s Singers
22
04:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
23
04:45 Giacomo Puccini
Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Kincses Veronika
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
24
04:50 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
25
05:06 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
26
05:26 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Kevin McMillan
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b52039)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
02
00:09 Nicolaus a Kempis
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
03
00:16 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
04
00:25 John Ireland
Ballerina
Performer: Piers Lane
05
00:31 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
06
00:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
07
00:51 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
08
01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki
09
01:10 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
10
01:16 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
11
01:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
12
01:26 Michael Nyman
Molly (Wonderland)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
13
01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
14
01:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
15
01:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
16
01:50 Olivier Messiaen
Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Performer: Peter Hill
17
01:53 Gene de Paul
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Music Arranger: Saul Chaplin
Music Arranger: Adolph Deutsch
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b5203c)
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
01
00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words Op. 109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
02
00:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
03
00:29 George Butterworth
Fantasia
Music Arranger: Krišs Russman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
04
00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Chamber Group
05
00:46 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki
06
01:02 Eric Coates
Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
07
01:07 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
08
01:14 Claude Debussy
Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
09
01:31 Toinot Arbeau
Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
10
01:34 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
11
01:38 Isaac Albéniz
España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
12
01:45 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
13
02:01 Deirdre Gribbin
Lovers of Aran
Performer: Mark O'Keeffe
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Ensemble: Vanbrugh Quartet
14
02:06 Thad Jones
A Child is Born
Performer: Oscar Peterson
15
02:09 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari in leta via
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly
16
02:19 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op. 12
Performer: Alexander Mason
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
17
02:23 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, op.30
Performer: Alexander Mason
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
18
02:30 John Adams
Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
19
02:37 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie in F minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
20
02:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Performer: Timothy Brown
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09jl41d)
Jane Birkin
01
00:05 Serge Gainsbourg
Je t'aime
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Performer: Jane Birkin
02
00:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
03
00:23 John Barry
Chinon-Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
04
00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
05
00:39 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
06
00:47 Olivier Messaien
Turangalila-symphonie (5th mvt: Joie du sang des etoiles)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
07
00:55 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b48rdg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danish String Quartet
01
00:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 1 in B flat major 'The Hunt', Op.1
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
02
00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
03
00:58 Carl Nielsen
Chorale, "Tunge Morke Natteskyer" ("Skies of the Night")
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b527ns)
Music in a cold climate
01
00:03 Nicolaus a Kempis
Symphonia 1: a 4
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton
02
00:09 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
03
00:14 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavaen
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Ensemble: In Echo
04
00:18 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavaen
Performer: Gabriele Steinfeld
Ensemble: La Porta Musicale
05
00:22 John Dowland
Pavana lachrymae
Performer: Silas Wollston
06
00:27 Daniel Norcome
Divisions on a Theme
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Mary Springfels
Ensemble: Newberry Consort
07
00:32 Thomas Baltzar
John come kiss me now
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Silas Wollston
08
00:38 Johann Schop
Sine titulo
Ensemble: Les Witches
09
00:42 Johann Schop
Nasce la pena mia
Ensemble: La Porta Musicale
10
00:50 William Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: In Echo
11
00:56 Anthony Holborne
Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b490h9)
Peterborough Cathedral 1972 Archive
01
00:03 Philip Radcliffe
O bone Jesu
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
02
00:06 William Duckworth
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
03
00:18 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: in B Minor
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
04
00:28 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: in B Minor
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
05
00:38 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
06
00:48 Stanley Vann
Missa brevis in A
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Reid
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b56c0t)
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
01
00:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
Performer: Arthur Wills
02
00:05 François Couperin
Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Performer: Jean-Patrice Brosse
03
00:09 Olivier Messiaen
Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
04
00:18 Julius Reubke
Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Performer: Anne Horsch
05
00:25 Maurice Greene
Voluntary in G major
Performer: Simon Preston
06
00:29 Marcel Dupré
Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Performer: Michael Murray
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jahja Ling
07
00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Performer: Ton Koopman
08
00:41 Paul Hindemith
Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Performer: Kirsten Sturm
09
00:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza (The White Rock)
Performer: Christopher Nickol
10
00:47 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Performer: Robert Houssart
11
00:57 Joseph Haydn
III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b527nv)
The Listening Service recorded live at Hay Festival
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b527nx)
All Aboard!
01
00:00
Shipping forecast
Radio 4, read by Nick Miller
02
00:00
John Masefield
Cargoes, reader Anne-Marie Duff
03
00:01 The Shanty Crew
Rolling Coal
Performer: The Shanty Crew
04
00:02
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited, reader Jonathan Keeble
05
00:04 Perry Botkin and his Orchestra
Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael (voice/piano)
06
00:05
Arthur Conan Doyle
J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement, reader Anne-Marie Duff
07
00:06 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
08
00:07
Brian Patten
There is a boat down on the quay, reader Jonathan Keeble
09
00:09 Frank Bridge
Sea Idyll - extract
Performer: Kathryn Stott (piano)
10
00:12
Jerome K. Jerome
Three Men in a Boat, reader Anne-Marie Duff
11
00:13 Frank Loesser
Sit down youre rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Performer: David Healey (voice) and Ensemble
12
00:16
Shakespeare
Sonnet 80, reader Jonathan Keeble
13
00:17 Jean Sibelius
Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)
14
00:21
Kenneth Grahame
The Wind in the Willows, reader Anne-Marie Duff
15
00:14 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Performer: Claude Helffer and Haakon Austbo (pianos)
16
00:27 Carl Nielsen
Paraphrase on Nearer My God to Thee
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell (conductor)
17
00:27
Robert W Daniel (Philadelphia Banker)
Geoff Tibballs: The Titanic , reader Jonathan Keeble
18
00:30
Alan Jenkins
The Sailor's Vow, reader Anne-Marie Duff
19
00:30 All About Eve
Marthas Harbour
Performer: All About Eve
20
00:34
Daniel Defoe
Robinson Crusoe, reader Jonathan Keeble
21
00:35 Jacques Offenbach
Robinson Crusoe Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alun Francis (conductor)
22
00:38
Herman Melville
Billy Budd, reader Anne-Marie Duff
23
00:39 Benjamin Britten
Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
Performer: Simon Keenlyside (baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
24
00:45
Yann Martel
Life of Pi, reader Jonathan Keeble
25
00:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Owl and Pussycat
Performer: Adrienne Albert (soprano), Robert Craft (piano)
26
00:48
J.M. Barrie
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, reader Anne-Marie Duff
27
00:50 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur lOcean
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
28
00:57
Martial
Epigrams Book 10 [Translated by Pott and Wright], reader Jonathan Keeble
29
00:58 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake (vocals/guitar)
30
01:02
Dava Sobel, reader Anne-Marie Duff
Longitude
31
01:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (3rd movt The Waves) extract
Performer: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
32
01:06
Alan Howard, 29 May 1940
Radio archive requesting boats
33
01:06
Arthur D. Divine
Henry Steele Commager: The Story of the Second World War, reader Jonathan Keeble
34
01:08 Ivor Gurney
War Elegy - extract
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
35
01:10
Richard Henry Wilde
Barcarola, reader Anne-Marie Duff
36
01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied
Performer: Daniel Levy (piano)
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b527nz)
Under the Water
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b084vqgb)
The Tidebreak
01
01:32 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
SUN 21:20 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b527p1)
Bruckner Symphony No 9
01
00:42 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
02
00:56 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Ensemble: Voces8
03
01:01 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Ensemble: Voces8
04
01:05 Ben Folds
The Luckiest
Ensemble: Voces8
SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b583lh)
Rebel against the Renaissance
01
00:03 Heinrich Isaac
Regina caeli
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
02
00:08 Heinrich Isaac
Ave ancilla trinitatis
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
03
00:16 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei, Deus
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
04
00:35 Orlande de Lassus
Infelix Ego
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
05
00:42 William Byrd
Infelix Ego
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
06
00:57 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Ensemble: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave
SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b527p4)
Palestrina and Gesualdo
01
00:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Credo)
Performer: Peter Philips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
02
00:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tribulationes civitatum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
03
00:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis (Agnus dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
04
00:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Ensemble: Voces8
05
00:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
06
00:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vestiva I colli
Ensemble: Il Canto Vocal Ensemble
07
00:40 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
08
00:45 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
09
00:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Posuerunt me (Aestimatus sum) [Saturday Responsories]
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
10
00:53 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
MONDAY 04 JUNE 2018
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b52cp6)
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
03
01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
04
02:01 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
05
02:42 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
06
03:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
07
03:27 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
08
03:34 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
09
03:43 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
10
03:51 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
11
04:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
12
04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
13
04:19 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
14
04:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
15
04:37 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
16
04:47 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
17
04:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
18
05:05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
19
05:24 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
20
05:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b52cp8)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
02
00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
03
00:14 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
04
00:21 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux
05
00:33 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois Op.2
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
06
00:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
07
00:47 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
08
00:54 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
09
01:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
10
01:07 George Frideric Handel
Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
11
01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
12
01:15 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hamlet - overture Op.37
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
13
01:26 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
14
01:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
15
01:41 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
16
01:45 Michael Nyman
The Engine Turns
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
17
01:50 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt
18
01:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
19
02:01 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
20
02:08 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
21
02:13 Arthur Bliss
Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
22
02:23 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
23
02:27 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b52cpb)
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
01
00:01 Howard Hanson
Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Performer: Holly Blake
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding
02
00:05 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst
03
00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
04
00:25 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
05
00:33 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
06
00:45 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Steven Osborne
07
00:53 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
08
01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
09
01:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue
10
01:15
Time Traveller: The Great 1912 Film Swindle
11
01:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
12
01:36 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op 31
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
13
01:44 Franz Schubert
The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Performer: Tony Spence
Performer: Christopher Glyn
14
01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Marin Alsop on Rodin's The Hand Of God
15
01:56 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Conductor: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
16
02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
17
02:17 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
18
02:32 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Norma Procter
Choir: Chorus of Boys from Emanuel School, Wandsworth
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
19
02:39 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
20
02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b52cpd)
Frederic Chopin (1810 - 1849), Konstancja
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b52cpt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Toby Spence and Christopher Glynn in Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b52cpw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
01
00:11 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade - ouverture de féérie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
02
00:27 Avner Dorman
Mandolin Concerto
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
03
00:43 Traditional Bulgarian
Bulgarian Folk tune: Prelude Bucimis
Performer: Avi Avital
04
00:50 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Musica Notturna
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
05
01:03 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
06
01:52 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Even You Song for chorus - Magnificat
Performer: BBC Singers
07
02:02 Manuel Ponce
Concierto del Sur
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
08
02:28 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
09
02:44 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b52cpy)
Claire Booth, Christopher Glynn, Andy Cutting
01
00:02 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:06 Aaron Copland
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 5. Heart, We Will Forget Him
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
03
00:14 Aaron Copland
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 6. Dear March, Come In!
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
04
00:17 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
05
00:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
06
00:34 Ludwig Minkus
Kitri's Variation
Performer: Stephen Hough
07
00:42 Stephen Hough
Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc); Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge
Performer: Stephen Hough
08
00:45 Edvard Grieg
Blåbær-Li (from Haugtussa)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
09
00:54 Edvard Grieg
Goat Dance (from Haugtussa)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn
10
00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
11
01:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: I. Intermezzo
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
12
01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
13
01:15 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
14
01:25 Andy Cutting
Lola Flexen
Performer: Andy Cutting
15
01:35 Andy Cutting
Millford
Performer: Andy Cutting
16
01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
17
01:51 Andy Cutting
The Abbess
Performer: Andy Cutting
18
01:55 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6z323)
Chopin, Schubert, Gesualdo
01
00:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
02
00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
03
00:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Performer: Fausto Ghiazza
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
04
00:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Choir: La Dolce Maniera
Conductor: Luigi Gaggero
05
00:15 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
06
00:18 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
07
00:26 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b52cq2)
The Halle and Mark Elder perform Schubert, Mendelssohn and Mozart
01
00:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
02
00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456
Performer: Hong Xu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
03
01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bonnie Laddie, Highland Laddie (25 Scottish Songs Op.108 No 7)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker
04
01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Maid of Isla (25 Scottish Songs Op.108 No 4)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christopher Maltman
05
01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Lovely Lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs Op.108 No 8)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker
06
01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Enchantress Farewell (25 Scottish Songs Op.108 No 18)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Toby Spence
07
01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
O Swiftly Glides The Bonnie Boat (25 Scottish Songs Op.108 No 19)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Ruby Philogene
Singer: Timothy Robinson
08
01:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
09
02:05 Kathy Cave
Breathe
10
02:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptus, D935 (Nos. II & III)
Performer: Paul Lewis
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b6b82k)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b52cq4)
Kaleidoscope of Muses, Sacred Monsters
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b52cq6)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival: Jim Black
01
00:01 Jim Black (artist)
Modibo
Performer: Jim Black
02
00:02 Jim Black (artist)
Almost Awake
Performer: Jim Black
03
00:11 Jim Black (artist)
Toys Everywhere
Performer: Jim Black
04
00:17 Jim Black (artist)
Dusk Scout
Performer: Jim Black
05
00:20 Jim Black (artist)
Chase Rabbit
Performer: Jim Black
06
00:24 Jim Black (artist)
Stray
Performer: Jim Black
07
00:29 Jim Black (artist)
Sought After
Performer: Jim Black
08
00:33 Jim Black (artist)
Eat Everything
Performer: Jim Black
09
00:39 Jim Black (artist)
Full Dish
Performer: Jim Black
10
00:45 Jim Black (artist)
No Leash
Performer: Jim Black
11
00:50 Jim Black (artist)
Pugged
Performer: Jim Black
12
00:54 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Into The Darkness
Performer: Mark Kavuma
13
00:59 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Papa Joe
Performer: Mark Kavuma
14
01:06 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Church
Performer: Mark Kavuma
15
01:14 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Carolina Moon
Performer: Mark Kavuma
16
01:22 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Barbar G
Performer: Mark Kavuma
17
01:28 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 05 JUNE 2018
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b52d5h)
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
03
00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
04
01:00 Galina Ustvolskaya
Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
05
01:16 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
06
01:42 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
07
02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
08
02:44 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
09
02:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
10
03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer
11
03:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
12
03:22 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
13
03:28 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
14
03:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
15
03:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
16
04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
17
04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
18
04:22 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
19
04:34 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
20
04:40 Josef Rheinberger
Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
21
05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
22
05:09 Max Reger
Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
23
05:26 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi
24
05:44 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b52d5k)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elizabeth Hainen
02
00:07 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
03
00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
04
00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
05
00:33 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
06
00:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees
07
00:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
08
00:54 Herbert Howells
Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: Owain Park
Conductor: Stephen Layton
09
01:02 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
10
01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Overture (Wonderful Town)
Music Arranger: Charlie Harmon
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
11
01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
12
01:27 Tarik O’Regan
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
13
01:33 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford
14
01:37 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
15
01:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Music Arranger: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
16
01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Martha Argerich
17
02:02 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
18
02:09 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6, MB.
48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
19
02:13 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
20
02:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wgfb)
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
01
00:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
02
00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
03
00:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
04
00:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Enrico Onofri
05
00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
06
00:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
07
00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
08
01:04 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
09
01:13
Time Traveller: Two Children Singing
10
01:17 Paul Hindemith
Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
11
01:27 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noël sur les flûtes
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
12
01:35 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
13
01:38 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
14
01:47 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
15
01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Marin Alsop on Thomas Mann's 'Doctor Faustus'
16
01:54 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
17
02:01 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
18
02:12 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Martha Argerich
19
02:32 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora
Conductor: Enrico Gatti
20
02:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
21
02:48 Antoine Reicha
Andante No.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
22
02:55 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Radu Lupu
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b537wk)
Frederic Chopin (1810 - 1849), Maria
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b539ry)
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 1
01
00:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gran Sextet in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
02
00:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
03
00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet, Op. 39
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b539s1)
Ulster Orchestra live in concert
01
00:03 Éric Tanguy
Matka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ville Matvejeff
02
00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations On A Rococo Theme
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
03
00:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ville Matvejeff
04
01:05 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
So true a fool is love for chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
05
01:10 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Lordings, listen to our lay
Performer: BBC Singers
06
01:14 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Promised light of life
Performer: BBC Singers
07
01:30 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
In the crypt of the wood
Performer: BBC Singers
08
01:37 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Tym is all ronne for chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
09
01:39 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Beyond the night sky for chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
10
01:44 Augusta Holmès
La Vision de la Reine
Performer: Alison Martin
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
11
02:06 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in Eb Op.63
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b6sflc)
01
00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV548/764 for mandolin, violin i) Allegro
Performer: Anna Torge
Performer: Mayumi Hirasaki
Ensemble: Il Cantino
02
00:09 Richard Rodgers
Oh what a beautiful mornin'
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Dex Lee
Performer: David Doidge
03
00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra iii) Allegro molto
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Matthias Kirschnereit
Orchestra: South West German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
04
00:26 Richard Rodgers
Many a New Day
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: David Doidge
05
00:33 Richard Rodgers
People Will Say We're in Love
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Katie Hall
Performer: Dex Lee
06
00:37 Michelagnolo Galilei
Sonata in F minor ii) Passamezzo
Performer: Axel Wolf
07
00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor iii) Rondo: allegro
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
08
00:51 Jörg Widmann
Freie Stuecke (2002) - VI
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
09
00:55 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
10
01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
11
01:13 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto: third movement
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
12
01:18 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Ensemble: The Prince Consort
13
01:22 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
14
01:27 Giovanni Bassano
Ave Regina
Ensemble: Les Traversees Baroque
Director: Etienne Meyer
15
01:30 Trad.
Rhisiart Annwyl
Performer: Delyth Jenkins
Performer: Angharad Jenkins
16
01:40 Stephen Hough
Other Love Songs - Kashmiri Song
Ensemble: The Prince Consort
17
01:48 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Love (of the sort that I'm after)
Performer: Laura Mucha
Ensemble: The Prince Consort
18
01:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D Minor/Major: VI. L'Entretien des Muses
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Robin Bigwood
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6sdsn)
01
00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
02
00:04 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
03
00:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade 1 (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
04
00:08 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
05
00:14 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
06
00:16 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Alain Trudel
07
00:18 Trevor Duncan
March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Andrew Penny
08
00:21 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b539s7)
Paul Lewis, live in concert, plays Beethoven, Haydn and Brahms at the Royal Festival Hall
01
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op. 119
Performer: Paul Lewis
02
00:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat Hob XVI/49
Performer: Paul Lewis
03
00:44 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
04
01:05 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32
Performer: Paul Lewis
05
01:23 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano Pieces Op. 119
Performer: Paul Lewis
06
01:53 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
07
02:27 Georges Bizet
Habanera from Suite No 2 (Act 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b5hk01)
The rise of translation and the death of foreign language learning
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b539sb)
Kaleidoscope of Muses, The Glass Constellations
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b539sd)
Max Reinhardt with Zakia Sewell
01
00:00 Ahmed Janka Nabay (artist)
Game Ova
Performer: Ahmed Janka Nabay
02
00:07 Richard Dawson (artist)
Wonderful People (Late Junction session
24.10.13)
Performer: Richard Dawson
Performer: Mike Gangloff
Performer: Nathan Bowles
03
00:12 Kink Gong (artist)
Jing Jiu
Performer: Kink Gong
04
00:14 TRIO HLK (artist)
Extra Sensory Perception Part II
Performer: TRIO HLK
Featured Artist: Evelyn Glennie
05
00:22 Eliza Carthy
Rivers and Railways
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Ensemble: Moulettes
Choir: Freedom Choir
06
00:30 King Tubby (artist)
Cherry's Dub
Performer: King Tubby
07
00:37 Big Drum group (artist)
Temne Woman-o
Performer: Big Drum group
08
00:41 Kadi & Cootje van Oven (artist)
The Weather Is Bad, The Rain Is Coming
Performer: Kadi & Cootje van Oven
09
00:56 Various Artists (artist)
Chiffonè
Performer: Various Artists
10
00:58 Janelle Monáe (artist)
Hell You Talmbout
Performer: Janelle Monáe
Performer: Deep Cotton
Performer: St. Beauty
Performer: Jidenna
Performer: Roman GianArthur
Performer: George 2.0
11
01:05 Béla Bartók
Bartok A La Fenêtre
Performer: Marc Sarrazy
Performer: Laurent Rochelle
12
01:08 Klein (artist)
apologise
Performer: Klein
13
01:12 Sarah Davachi (artist)
At Hand
Performer: Sarah Davachi
14
01:19 Okzharp (artist)
Dun
Performer: Okzharp
Performer: Manthe Ribane
15
01:24 Szun Waves (artist)
Constellation
Performer: Szun Waves
WEDNESDAY 06 JUNE 2018
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b53dvh)
Swedish National Day
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
03
00:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
04
00:25 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
05
00:35 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
06
01:21 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
07
01:36 Sven-Erik Bäck
String Quartet No.2
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
08
01:49 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
09
02:01 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
10
02:24 Lars‐Erik Larsson
9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Singer: Carin Zander
11
02:41 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
12
03:03 Traditional Swedish
Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
13
03:03 Trad.
Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Lyricist: Emil Kleen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
14
03:05 Dag Wirén
Titania
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
15
03:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
16
03:14 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
17
03:20 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
18
03:24 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
19
03:33 Emil Sjögren
Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Performer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
20
03:37 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
21
03:41 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
22
03:47 George Gershwin
Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
23
03:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
24
04:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
25
04:04 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
26
04:19 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
27
04:28 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
28
04:39 Oskar Lindberg
Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
29
04:42 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
30
04:56 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
31
05:07 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
32
05:15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin
33
05:33 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b53dvk)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
02
00:09 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
03
00:20 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kay Johannsen
05
00:33 Samuel Arnold
Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
06
00:40 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico
07
00:46 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
08
00:55 Gabriel Fauré
Soir, Op 83 No 2
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
09
00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
10
01:03 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
11
01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
12
01:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Singer: Mikhail Svetlov
Performer: Pavlina Dokovska
13
01:27 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
14
01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
15
01:41 Traditional Maori
Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Hohepa Mutu
Performer: Richard Giese
Performer: Frank Gurr
Performer: Robert Girvan
Performer: Lars Holm Johansen
16
01:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
17
01:49 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
18
01:57 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
19
01:58 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Caprice
Performer: Jenny Lin
20
02:03 Felix Mendelssohn
He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: Clare Baroque Ensemble
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
21
02:10 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
22
02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
23
02:27 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wgks)
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
01
00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
02
00:06 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Paul Lewis
03
00:13 Alexander Glazunov
Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
04
00:21 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
05
00:27 Richard Strauss
Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
06
00:32 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
07
00:38 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
08
00:43 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
09
00:52 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
10
01:12
Time Traveller: Hidden In Plain Sight
11
01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
12
01:26 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
13
01:35 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
14
01:43 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
15
01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Marin Alsop on W.H.Auden
16
01:56 Leonard Bernstein
The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
17
02:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
18
02:16 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
19
02:22 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
20
02:32 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
21
02:41 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
22
02:46 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b53fp4)
Frederic Chopin (1810 - 1849), George
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b53fp6)
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 2
01
00:04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Octet, Op. 3
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
02
00:19 Hanns Eisler
Septet no.1, Op. 92a
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
03
00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b53fp8)
BBC Symphony Chorus
01
00:02 William Harris
Bring us O Lord God
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
02
00:08 Gabriel Jackson
Justorum animae
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
03
00:13 Louis Couperin
Le tombeau de M.Blancrocher
Performer: Pavel Koleshnikov
04
00:20 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem
Performer: Pavel Koleshnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
05
01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Darest thou, O Soul
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b53fpb)
York Minster
01
00:44 Edward Bairstow
Scherzo in A flat major for organ
Performer: Francis Jackson
02
00:49 Edward Bairstow
Prelude in C major
Performer: Francis Jackson
03
00:53 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G
Performer: Francis Jackson
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b5841y)
Pianist Pavel Kolesnikov and cellist Nicolas Altstaedt
01
00:01 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b6sflz)
01
00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:06 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
03
00:15 Benjamin Britten
Movement for wind sextet
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
04
00:24 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
05
00:28 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field
06
00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
07
00:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
08
00:52 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
09
01:03 Scott Joplin
Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
10
01:09 Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr.
Danse diabolique
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
11
01:13 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
12
01:24 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Marios Papadopoulos
13
01:29 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Marios Papadopoulos
14
01:42 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
15
01:49 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Marios Papadopoulos
16
01:55 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6sf7t)
Gabrieli, Dvorak, Mozart
01
00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4 (1608)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
02
00:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon for strings and bass in D major
Ensemble: Orchestre de Chambre Jean-Francois Paillard
03
00:08 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Allan Clayton
04
00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.3
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
05
00:16 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Music Arranger: Daniel Hope
06
00:19 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
07
00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concerto for two pianos, K365)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b53fzl)
Ulster Orchestra's 2017/2018 season finale with conductor Rafael Payare and mezzo-soprano Katarina Karneus
01
00:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op.33a
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
02
00:22 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder for voice and orch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
03
00:42 Gustav Mahler
'Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen!' from Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
04
00:51 Edvard Grieg
Zue Rosenzeit from Sechs Lieder Op.48
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
05
01:00 Jean Sibelius
Die stille Stadt Op.50
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
06
01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
07
01:58 Ruta Vitkauskaite
Orion Arm
Ensemble: Luda Gravis
08
02:03 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - Symphonic Suite, Op.53a
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b5hkzh)
Bernard-Henri Lévy, Edith Hall and Simon Critchley
WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b53fzp)
Kaleidoscope of Muses, Hell's Rainbow
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b53fzr)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:00 Proc Fiskal (artist)
Dish Washing
Performer: Proc Fiskal
02
00:06 Heinz & Franz (artist)
Beim Docteur
Performer: Heinz & Franz
Performer: A.F. Moebius
03
00:07 Franco Donatoni
Ombra II (1984) for Contrabass Clarinet
Performer: Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson
04
00:15 Rahim Alhaj Trio (artist)
Ayoub
Performer: Rahim Alhaj Trio
05
00:22 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Really Craft When You
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
06
00:31 The Last Poets (artist)
True Blue
Performer: The Last Poets
07
00:35 Włodzimierz Kotoński
Etiuda na jedno uderzenie w talerz (Study for one cymbal stroke)
Performer: Włodzimierz Kotoński
08
00:38 Stein im Brett (artist)
Tanzstunde
Performer: Stein im Brett
09
00:41 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Dance of the Everlasting Faint
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
10
00:48 Jon Hopkins (artist)
C O S M
Performer: Jon Hopkins
11
00:54 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
12
01:00 Quarantaine (artist)
Disharmonix Antisymphony Part 4
Performer: Quarantaine
13
01:08 Sam McLoughlin (artist)
Side One
Performer: Sam McLoughlin
14
01:21 Élizabeth (artist)
Tell Me Why
Performer: Élizabeth
15
01:25 Mishaped Pearls (artist)
Queen May
Performer: Mishaped Pearls
THURSDAY 07 JUNE 2018
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b53hzv)
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
03
00:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
04
00:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Inon Barnatan
05
00:42 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Mihoko Fujimura
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
06
01:30 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
07
01:43 Jan Zach
...Lie Back (for quartet)
Performer: Stanislav Mucha
Performer: Ján Slávik
Performer: Alexander Lakatoš
Performer: František Török
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
08
02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
09
02:49 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
10
02:59 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Ensemble: London Baroque
11
03:05 Salamone Rossi
Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
12
03:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
13
03:19 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
14
03:28 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
15
03:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas
16
03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
17
03:52 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
18
04:01 Mart Saar
Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Author: E. Wohrmann
Ensemble: Tallinn Chamber Choir
Conductor: Kuno Areng
19
04:04 Lodewijk De Vocht
Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
20
04:12 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
21
04:25 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
22
04:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
23
04:57 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
24
05:02 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
25
05:23 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
26
05:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Sen (A Dream)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5w8ff)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
02
00:09 Jean Françaix
Theme and variations
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
03
00:18 John Dowland
Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
04
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jan De Winne
Performer: Joanna Huszcza
Performer: Zvi Meniker
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
05
00:34 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough
06
00:39 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs
07
00:47 Maurice Ravel
Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
08
00:53 James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
09
00:56 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
10
01:02 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
11
01:08 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world: Pan
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio
Performer: Tim Williams
12
01:11 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio
Performer: Tim Williams
13
01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
14
01:26 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn
15
01:34 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
16
01:41 Jørgen Jersild
At spille i skoven
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
17
01:46 David Cain
June (The Seasons)
Author: Ronald Duncan
Narrator: Derek Bowskill
Performer: David Cain
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
18
01:47 David Cain
Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
19
01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo K.382
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
20
02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
21
02:10 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos II
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
22
02:13 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
23
02:20 Stephen Hough
Mathilda’s Rhumba
Performer: Stephen Hough
24
02:26 Richard Rodgers
June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Christine Johnson
Singer: Jean Darling
Ensemble: Original 1945 Broadway cast recording
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wgl9)
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
01
00:00 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
02
00:08 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
03
00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Conductor: Sergio Chierici
Ensemble: L'esaensemble
Ensemble: Baschenis Ensemble
04
00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
05
00:31 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
06
00:39 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
07
00:59 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
08
01:04 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
09
01:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Rondeau, Op 97
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
10
01:13
Time Traveller: The Huma Bird
11
01:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
12
01:20 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
13
01:32 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
14
01:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
15
01:44 Stephen Goss
El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue
16
01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Marin Alsop on Harold And Maude
17
01:57 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
18
02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
19
02:27 Gioachino Rossini
Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Director: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
20
02:33 Leonard Bernstein
One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
21
02:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
22
02:43 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
23
02:49 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Benoît Grenet
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b53hzz)
Frederic Chopin (1810 - 1849), Jane
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b53j01)
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 3
01
00:03 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantasy for Theremin, H. 301
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
02
00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 'Souvenir de Florence'
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
03
00:57 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b53j03)
Opera Matinee: Gounod's Le Tribut de Zamora
01
00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 1
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Jennifer Holloway
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
02
00:40 Charles‐François Gounod
Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 2
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
03
01:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 3
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
04
01:58 Charles‐François Gounod
Le Tribut de Zamora - Act 4
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
05
02:34 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones Concertantes
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b6sgjf)
01
00:02 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
02
00:09 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Performer: Christopher Ainslie
Performer: Oliver John Ruthven
03
00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
04
00:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
05
00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
06
00:35 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
07
00:43 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus
Performer: Oliver John Ruthven
08
00:50 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Performer: Christopher Ainslie
Performer: Oliver John Ruthven
09
00:54 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
10
01:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
11
01:08 Andrew Lloyd Webber
With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Music Arranger: David Cullen
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
12
01:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
13
01:24 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Performer: Martin James Barlett
14
01:25 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Performer: Martin James Barlett
15
01:28 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
16
01:38 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Performer: Martin James Barlett
17
01:39 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Performer: Martin James Barlett
18
01:45 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566
Performer: Martin James Barlett
19
01:50 Thea Musgrave
Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice
20
01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
21
01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b68t88)
01
00:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro in C minor, HWV 408
Ensemble: London Händel Players
02
00:03 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
03
00:08 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Kevin Murphy
Singer: Nathan Gunn
04
00:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
05
00:14 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
06
00:18 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
07
00:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b53j08)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Stephen Hough play Holst, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
01
00:03 Gustav Holst
Ode to Death, Op 38
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Manze
02
00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op73, ('Emperor')
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
03
01:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
04
01:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Manze
05
02:18 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
06
02:19 Johannes Brahsm
Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b5847m)
The man who convinced Jimmy Carter to run for president
THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b53j0b)
Kaleidoscope of Muses, Gutted Arcades
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b53j0d)
Max Reinhardt
01
00:00 Lucy Railton (artist)
For JR
Performer: Lucy Railton
02
00:05 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Anne Briggs
03
00:08 Ragnar Johnson (artist)
Rumbung Pulpak, Bosmun
Performer: Ragnar Johnson
04
00:11 Liran Donin's 1000 Boats (artist)
I Can See Tarifa
Performer: Liran Donin's 1000 Boats
05
00:20 John Bence (artist)
Afterlife/Judgement
Performer: John Bence
06
00:22 Tetsu Inoue (artist)
Background Story
Performer: Tetsu Inoue
07
00:32 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Mamaké
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
08
00:37 Sophia Loizou (artist)
The Interior Life of Another
Performer: Sophia Loizou
09
00:43 Pali Meursault (artist)
Las Apparitions Ne Font Rien À Part Être
Performer: Pali Meursault
10
00:54 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Mom & Dad
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
11
00:59 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
The Chrome Plated Megaphone of Destiny
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
12
01:05 dj Khalab (artist)
Dense
Performer: dj Khalab
Featured Artist: Shabaka Hutchings
Featured Artist: Tommaso Cappellato
13
01:09 John Adams
Act I, Scene 1: "The end of June 1945"
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
14
01:14 Ben Savage (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: Ben Savage
Performer: Hannah Sanders
15
01:19 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
16
01:21 Norma Waterson (artist)
Strange Weather
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
17
01:25 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 1
FRIDAY 08 JUNE 2018
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b53jd7)
Charles Ives from Bratislava
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky
Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly
03
00:30 Július Kowalski
Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Performer: Milan Pala
04
00:40 Charles Ives
Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly
05
00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
06
01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
07
02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
08
02:35 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
09
03:12 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
10
03:18 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
11
03:26 Manuel Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
12
03:34 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
13
03:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
14
03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
15
04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
16
04:09 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng
17
04:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
18
04:28 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
19
04:37 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
20
04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
21
04:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
22
05:16 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
23
05:37 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5wfsg)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Music Arranger: Sergei Babayan
02
00:03 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
03
00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
04
00:16 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
05
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Orchestra: Orchestra of J. S. Bach Foundation, St. Gallen
Director: Rudolf Lutz
06
00:33 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
07
00:44 Elena Kats-Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
08
00:46 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegy
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
09
00:56 John Liptrot Hatton
Simon the Cellarer
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
10
01:02 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
11
01:09 Joachim Raff
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
12
01:19 Joseph Haydn
Glorious things of thee are spoken
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Philip Moore
13
01:22 Arthur Sullivan
When I go out of door (Patience)
Singer: George Baker
Singer: John Cameron
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
14
01:25 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Ensemble: Royal Danish Brass
Performer: Mogens Andresen
15
01:33 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
16
01:40 Traditional
There is a balm in Gilead
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan Chorale
17
01:43 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
18
01:49 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Cessate tympana
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
19
01:55 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
20
02:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
21
02:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
22
02:20 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
23
02:29 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wgp5)
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
02
00:07 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
03
00:12 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
04
00:18 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tibor Bogányi
05
00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Ballade
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul
06
00:33 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
07
00:38 York Bowen
Romance in A major for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
08
00:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
09
00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
10
01:00 Granville Bantock
Pierrot of the Minute
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
11
01:15
Time Traveller: Victorian Wanted Ads
12
01:18 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
13
01:21 Franz Liszt
Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
14
01:25 Michel Corrette
Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Ensemble: Opera Prima Ensemble
Director: Cristiano Contadin
15
01:35 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
16
01:45 Sophia Corri Dussek
Harp Sonata
Performer: Judy Loman
17
01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Marin Alsop on chamber music
18
01:58 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
19
02:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
20
02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
21
02:34 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
22
02:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
23
02:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
24
02:50 Robert Schumann
The Bride of Messina: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5hp6k)
Frederic Chopin (1810 - 1849), Ludwika
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b53jnb)
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 4
01
00:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale: Suite
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
02
00:20 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for solo Clarinet
Performer: Matthew Hunt
03
00:25 Tom James
Barn Dance
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
04
00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet for piano and winds in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b56ft7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
01
00:05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
02
00:11 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
03
00:29 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
04
00:52 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah'
Singer: Jessica Gillingwater
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
05
01:20 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox
06
01:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b6sj1r)
01
00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
02
00:07 Traditional Norwegian
O Fredik O Fredik
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
03
00:16 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
04
00:22 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
05
00:35 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Conductor: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus And Orchestra
06
00:44 Traditional Ghanaian
Little One Mine
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
07
00:49 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
08
00:56 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
09
01:04 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
10
01:09 Pedro Iturralde
Pequeña Czarda
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati
11
01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
12
01:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
13
01:39 Lucy Pankhurst
Pankhurst Anthem
Performer: Katherine McIndoe
Ensemble: Quintetta
14
01:47 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: Katherine McIndoe
Ensemble: Quittetta
15
01:52 Betty Roe
Galliard Suite
Ensemble: Quittetta
16
01:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Angela Hewitt
FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b53kbd)
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the Aldeburgh Festival
01
00:03 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
02
00:28 Benjamin Britten
Michelangelo Sonnets
Performer: Robert Murray
Conductor: John Wilson
03
01:13 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Mark O'Keeffe
Performer: James Horan
04
01:28 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 2 "The Age of Anxiety"
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Conductor: John Wilson
05
02:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 'From The New World'
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b5hqjz)
Kirsty Gunn, Gaël Faye, Tishani Doshi, Emma Jowett
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b53kbm)
Kaleidoscope of Muses, The Haunted Lullaby
FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b53kbr)
Frigg in session with Kathryn Tickell
01
00:00 Ammar 808 (artist)
Boganga & Sandia
Performer: Ammar 808
02
00:06 Frigg (artist)
Friggin' Polska (Studio Session)
Performer: Frigg
03
00:10 LOXANDRA ENSEMBLE (artist)
Ti Se Mellei Esenane
Performer: LOXANDRA ENSEMBLE
04
00:14 Orquesta Akokán (artist)
Un Tabaco para Elegua
Performer: Orquesta Akokán
05
00:20 Yonatan Gat (artist)
Cue the Machines
Performer: Yonatan Gat
06
00:23 Samba Touré (artist)
Yerfara
Performer: Samba Touré
07
00:29 Frigg (artist)
False Legényes (Studio Session)
Performer: Frigg
08
00:38 Frigg (artist)
Kenkkuni & Pikkuni (Studio Session)
Performer: Frigg
09
00:46 Merema (artist)
Vai Tyadyanyai (Road Trip)
Performer: Merema
10
00:49 Karelia (artist)
Hot Sun (Road Trip)
Performer: Karelia
11
00:50 Alash (artist)
Achai (Father) (Road Trip)
Performer: Alash
12
00:54 The Living Earth (artist)
Willow (Road Trip)
Performer: The Living Earth
Performer: Tatyana Kalmykova
13
00:56 SEVEN EIGHT BAND (artist)
Gipsy Liquor (Road Trip)
Performer: SEVEN EIGHT BAND
14
00:58 Oligarkh (artist)
Alliluya (Road Trip)
Performer: Oligarkh
15
01:01 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Dombolo
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
16
01:06 Nickodemus (artist)
Livin' Your Dream
Performer: Nickodemus
Featured Artist: Jahdan Blakkamoore
17
01:12 Järvelän Pelimannit (artist)
Johanneksen polkka (Heritage Track)
Performer: Järvelän Pelimannit
18
01:17 Frigg (artist)
Yojuoksuvalssi (Studio Session)
Performer: Frigg
19
01:23 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Ojos Verdes (Classic Artist)
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
20
01:26 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Fado das Tamanquinhas (Classic Artist)
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
21
01:29 Salif Keita (artist)
Madan (Mixtape)
Performer: Salif Keita
22
01:35 Peter King (artist)
African Dialects (Mixtape)
Performer: Peter King
23
01:40 Bombino (artist)
Tar Hani (My Love) (Mixtape)
Performer: Bombino
24
01:47 Wu Man (artist)
Hanleylun
Performer: Wu Man
25
01:52 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gainaako
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
26
01:57 Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Bury me in the clothes I was married in
Performer: Hawk and a Hacksaw