RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 06 JANUARY 2018
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09kjdqc)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Performer: Ion Bogdan Stefanescu
Performer: Maria Bildea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea
03
00:32 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Performer: Ion Bogdan Stefanescu
Performer: Maria Bildea
04
00:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 60 in C major H.
1.60 (Il Distratto)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea
05
01:03 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
06
01:32 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
07
02:01 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
08
02:21 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
09
02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
10
03:01 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
11
03:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
12
03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki
13
03:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
14
03:28 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
15
03:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
16
03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch
17
03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
18
04:01 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
19
04:10 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
20
04:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
21
04:28 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
22
04:33 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
23
05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
24
05:08 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Music Arranger: Neal Hefti
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
25
05:17 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
26
05:48 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09kpsh5)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
02
00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
03
00:23 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Stephen Coombs
04
00:28 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
05
00:31 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: John Wustman
Singer: Régine Crespin
06
00:35 Edward Elgar
Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
07
00:44 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ambache
08
00:54 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
09
01:04 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
10
01:14 Richard Strauss
Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
11
01:20 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
12
01:23 Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
13
01:30 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
14
01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
15
01:44 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
16
01:54 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09kpsh7)
New Year New Music: Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Hannah French
01
00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Music Arranger: G Trujillo
Choir: Padam
Orchestra: Collegium Delft
Conductor: Maria van Nieukerken
02
00:17 Chaya Czernowin
Adiantum Capillus-Veneris III
Singer: Inbal Hever
03
00:22 Franz Schubert
Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Ensemble: Artea Quartet
04
01:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 2 In B Flat Major D.125
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
05
01:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485
Performer: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
06
01:39 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Hwayoon Lee
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Roman Patkoló
07
01:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.38 (Spring)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
08
01:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
09
02:47 Bedrich Smetana
Tabor and Blanik from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Česká Komorní Filharmonie
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09l21c2)
Esa-Pekka Salonen
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b03y10fy)
Joyce DiDonato, Joyce DiDonato - American Songbook
00
01:22 Henry Cowell
Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
00
01:41 Mark Adamo
Overture: Lysistrata
Performer: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
00
00:28 Elliott Carter
Elegy for String Quartet
Performer: Arditti Quartet
00
01:15 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
00
01:05 Samuel Barber
The Monk and His Cat
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
00
01:46 Philip Glass
Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Christine Brewer
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
00
00:12 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
00
00:01 Irving Berlin
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Nat King Cole
00
01:07 Aaron Copland
Heart, We Will Forget Him
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
00
00:56 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
00
01:30 John Corigliano
The Red Violin Caprices
Performer: Philippe Quint
00
01:11 Jake Heggie
To Say Before Going to Sleep
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Jake Heggie
00
00:47 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
00
01:53 Cole Porter
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
00
01:03 Ned Rorem
Early in the Morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
00
00:32 Jerome Kern
A Fine Romance
Singer: Mel Tormé
Performer: The Marty Paich Dek-tette
00
00:21 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Sonata
Performer: Jenny Lin
00
00:05 Edward MacDowell
Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
00
00:38 William Grant Still
Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Kruger
00
01:09 Craig Urquhart
I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Performer: Craig Urquhart
Singer: Michael Slattery
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09kpshb)
Franz Waxman 2/2
01
00:00 Franz Waxman
Humoresque (1947): Carmen Fantasie
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
02
00:00 Franz Waxman
Humoresque (1947): Carmen Fantasie
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
03
00:03 Franz Waxman
The Paradine Case (1947): Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Performer: Donald Armstrong
Performer: David Buechner
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
04
00:14 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard (1950): Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
05
00:22 Franz Waxman
Spirit of St Louis (1957): Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Waxman
06
00:24 Franz Waxman
A Place in the Sun (1951): Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
07
00:35 Franz Waxman
Sayonara (1957): Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
08
00:40 Franz Waxman
Peyton Place (1951): Main Title & Hilltop Scene
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Talgorn
09
00:50 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (1962): The Ride to Dubno
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
10
00:56 Franz Waxman
Das Lied Von Terezin (No.7 'Der Garten')
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Choir: Berlin Radio Children'S Choir
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09l21cb)
A Bach Christmas
01
00:01 Kenny Baker (artist)
Stoona
Performer: Kenny Baker
02
00:05 Kenny Baker (artist)
Swingin' the Blues
Performer: Kenny Baker
03
00:13 Stan Getz (artist)
The Thrill Is Gone
Performer: Stan Getz
04
00:20 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Le Souk
Performer: Dave Brubeck
05
00:32 Benny Goodman (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Benny Goodman
06
00:36 Joey Alexander (artist)
Criss Cross
Performer: Joey Alexander
07
00:42 John Surman (artist)
Whistman's Wood
Performer: John Surman
08
00:49 Bob Berg (artist)
Friday Night at the Cadillac Club
Performer: Bob Berg
09
00:55 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09kpt4w)
Alfredo Rodriguez at Gateshead Jazz Festival
01
00:00 Dwight Trible (artist)
What the World Needs Now Is Love
Performer: Dwight Trible
Performer: Matthew Halsall
02
00:06 Chris Potter (artist)
Sonic Anomaly
Performer: Chris Potter
03
00:16 Alfredo Rodriguez (artist)
Improv #1
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez
04
00:22 Alfredo Rodriguez (artist)
Besame Mucho
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez
05
00:31 Tommy Smith (artist)
You Must Believe in Spring
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock
06
00:35 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Jacksonville
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet
07
00:42 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
The Sweet Smell of Success
Performer: Elmer Bernstein
Performer: Studio Orchestra
08
00:46 Alfredo Rodríguez (artist)
Ay, Mama Ines
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez
09
00:55 Alan Barnes/Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Blip Blop
Performer: Alan Barnes/Gilad Atzmon
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b09l21cf)
Rossini's Semiramide at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
01
00:05 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
02
00:18 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 1
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
03
02:13 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 2
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
04
03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eleven Bagatelles for piano, Op 119
Performer: Alfred Brendel
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09l1s69)
London Contemporary Music Festival
01
00:05 Joan La Barbara
Journeys of the Mind
Singer: Joan La Barbara
02
00:15 Robert Ashley
Tap Dancing In The Sand
Ensemble: Apartment House
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Singer: Sam Ashley
03
00:43 Chris Newman
Songs: My Beloved
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
04
00:46 Chris Newman
Songs: Art
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
05
00:48 Chris Newman
Songs: Come Away (Dowland)
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
06
00:51 Chris Newman
Songs: Dandruff
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
07
00:53 Chris Newman
Songs: Foreign Land
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
08
00:55 Chris Newman
Songs: Jealousy
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
09
00:56 Chris Newman
Songs: Mushrooms on Toast
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
10
00:59 Chris Newman
Songs: My Wife is French
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House
11
01:11 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Sapporo
Ensemble: Apartment House
12
01:33 Robert Ashley
World War III
Performer: Sam Ashley
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Performer: Patricia Auchterlonie
13
01:49 Robert Ashley
Public Opinion Descends Upon the Demonstrators (1962) - Last section
Performer: Robert Ashley
SUNDAY 07 JANUARY 2018
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0739phj)
Oscar Peterson
01
00:02 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
02
00:07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Little White Lies
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
03
00:10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
04
00:14 Oscar Peterson (artist)
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
05
00:19 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Easy Listening Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
06
00:27 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
07
00:33 Oscar Peterson (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
08
00:37 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Honey Dripper
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
09
00:40 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
10
00:46 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
11
00:51 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Lulu's Back In Town
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
12
00:53 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09l22mn)
Piano duets from Minnesota
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe
03
00:11 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
04
00:28 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah Variations
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe
05
00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
06
00:43 Paul McCartney
Let It Be
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe
07
00:50 Astor Piazzolla
Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
08
01:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
09
01:09 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
10
01:22 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
11
01:28 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
12
01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
13
01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
14
02:27 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
15
02:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
16
02:57 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
17
03:09 August de Boeck
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
18
03:12 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
19
03:21 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
20
03:24 César Franck
Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin
21
03:34 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
22
03:42 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
23
03:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
24
03:56 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Paul-Louis Neuberth
25
04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
26
04:15 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
27
04:27 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
28
04:33 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
29
04:38 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Performer: David Louie
30
04:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
31
04:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
32
05:00 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
33
05:11 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
34
05:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.
1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
35
05:46 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis (1976)
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09kptwq)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op 31
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:15 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Thomas Dunford
03
00:22 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
04
00:30 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
05
00:34 Judith Bingham
Epiphany
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
06
00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
07
00:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
08
00:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Lambert Orkis
09
01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Winter
Music Arranger: Franck Krawczyk
Ensemble: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
10
01:15 Emma Fielding (artist)
The Darkling Thrush
Performer: Emma Fielding
11
01:17 J Swinscoe
Dawn
Orchestra: The Cinematic Orchestra
12
01:18 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Performer: Carl-Axel Dominique
13
01:21 Matt Molloy
The Morning Thrush
Performer: Shadows on Stone
14
01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
15
01:30 Hannah Peel
Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel
16
01:34 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
17
01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
18
01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09l22mq)
01
00:04 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite: IV Entracte 3
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
02
00:09 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas Espanolas ii: Oriental
Performer: Angela Hewitt
03
00:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
04
00:31 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
05
00:36 John Dowland
Lachrymae Antiquae (1604)
Performer: Wu Man
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
06
00:39 Harry Partch
Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Music Arranger: Ben Johnston
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
07
00:44 Lukas Ligeti
Pattern Transformation
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
08
00:49 Alex North
2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Title
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
09
00:51 Alex North
2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Station Docking
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
10
00:53 Alex North
2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Talk
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
11
00:57 Alex North
2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Theme
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
12
01:01 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
13
01:05 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Performer: Ashley Wass
14
01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore no. 2 Op. 72a
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
15
01:26 Michael Tippett
Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
16
01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV 1001
Performer: Rachel Podger
17
01:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in B flat major, TWV.55:B4: no.1 Overture
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
18
01:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa - Fantasie for piano & orchestra, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
19
02:04 Duke Ellington
New Orleans Suite: Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
20
02:10 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring Op. 33 no. 2
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
21
02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet K. 407
Ensemble: Radek Baborák
22
02:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Improvisation on Summer and Winter from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
23
02:35 Johann Peter Pixis
Grand Trio No 1 in E flat Major: Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
24
02:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Pianti, sospiri, RV 676
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07xhfch)
Grayson Perry
01
00:05 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
02
00:16 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Xerxes)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
03
00:24 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
04
00:43 Frank Turner
Love, Ire and Song
Singer: Frank Turner
05
00:49 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
06
00:55 John Hartford
Gentle on my Mind
Singer: Glen Campbell
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fnpyq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Meccore String Quartet
01
00:04 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet No.1 in C, Op.37
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
02
00:23 Jean Sibelius
Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
03
00:54 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G major, 2nd movement
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0801l4g)
Chevalier de Saint-Georges
01
00:03 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
String Quartet In G Minor Op.14 No.6
Ensemble: Quatuour Les Adieux
02
00:10 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
L'autre jour a l'ombrage
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
03
00:15 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D Major Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
04
00:34 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
05
00:38 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
06
00:44 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Ernestine - Scena
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
07
00:52 Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges
Symphony In G Major Op.11 No.1
Orchestra: Orchestre De Chambre De Versailles
Conductor: Bernard Wahl
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09kk1dl)
Exon Singers at St Eustachius Parish Church, Tavistock
01
00:01 David Bednall
Tribus miraculis ornatum
Choir: Exon Singers
02
00:16 Toby Young
Stars in heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
03
00:20 Richard Wilberforce
Remember Bethlehem
Choir: Exon Singers
04
00:32 Giacches de Wert
Vox in Rama
Choir: Exon Singers
05
00:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Exon Singers
06
00:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale Prelude on Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Josef Laming
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09l22my)
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b084cs40)
The Semitone
01
00:00 Luciano Berio
Points on the curve to find
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez
02
00:01 Henry Purcell
Oh I am sick
Performer: King's Consort
03
00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink
04
00:01 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
05
00:02 François Couperin
Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Performer: Christophe Rousset
06
00:02 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
07
00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Michel Plasson
08
00:03 Luciano Berio
Coro
Performer: Luciano Berio
Performer: Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
09
00:03 Elliott Carter
Piano concerto
Performer: Charles Rosen
Performer: Basel Sinfonietta
Performer: Joel Smirnoff
10
00:03 Trad.
Duga rera
Performer: Croatian Choir
11
00:06 ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN
Do-Re-Mi
Performer: Julie Andrews
12
00:11 Henry Purcell
When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
13
00:14 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
14
00:15 Black Sabbath (artist)
Hand of Doom
Performer: Black Sabbath
15
00:15 Müslüm Gürses (artist)
Kac Kadeh Kirildi
Performer: Müslüm Gürses
16
00:16 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
17
00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons
18
00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
19
00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink
20
00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
21
00:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
22
00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
23
00:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
Performer: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Performer: Marc Minkowski
24
00:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7, ending
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Berglund
25
00:28 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D.956
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09l22n7)
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
01 Henry Purcell
March Z.860
Performer: Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
02
Daniel Defoe
A Journal of the Plague Year (Extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens
03
00:00 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Performer: Choeur et Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
04
00:00
Daniel Defoe
A Journal of the Plague Year (Extract) read by Josette Simons
05
00:00 Henry Purcell
In the midst of life we are in death
Performer: Choeur et Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
06
00:00
Thomas Nashe
A Litany in Time of Plague read by Michael Fenton Stevens
07
00:00 Constant Lambert
King Pest (from Summers Last Will and testament) (extract)
Performer: English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
08
00:00
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Warts (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons
09
00:00 Cole Porter
The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Performer: Lisa Kirk (soprano), Orchestra, Donald Pippin (conductor)
10
00:00
Ben Johnson
To Sickness read by Michael Fenton Stevens
11
00:00 Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger)
Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
12
00:00
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 118 read by Josette Simons
13
00:00
Joris-Karl Huysmans
Against Nature (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens
14
00:00 Benjamin Britten
Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
Performer: Peter Pears (tenor), Barry Tuckwell (horn); LSO, Benjamin Britten (conductor)
15
00:00
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Toothache (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons
16
00:00
Ogden Nash
This Is Going To Hurt Just A Little Bit read by Michael Fenton Stevens
17
00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Pittsburgh SO, Andre Previn (conductor)
18
00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Performer: LSO, Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
19
00:00
W B Yeats
Upon a Dying Lady read by Josette Simons
20
00:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Performer: Margaret Philpot (contralto)
21
00:00
Fanny Burney
Account from Paris of a Terrible Operation1812 (extract) read by Josette Simon
22
00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Performer: Mosaiques Quartet
23
00:00 Charles Koechlin
La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Performer: Michael Korstick (piano)
24
00:00
Thomas Mann (Translated by Martin C. Doege)
Death in Venice (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens
25
00:01
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Palpitation of the heart (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons
26
00:01 John Dowland
Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Performer: Phantasm, Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
27
00:01
Robert Burton
Anatomy of Melancholy (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens
28
00:01
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for A Cold on the Chest (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons
29
00:01 Frank Loesser
Adelaides Lament from Guys and Dolls
Performer: Nathan Lane, Faith Prince, Orchestra, Edward Strauss (conductor)
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09kptx0)
Select, Copy, Paste, Conception
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l22nf)
Winter Dreaming
01
00:02 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo, Op.25
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
02
00:18 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
03
00:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Little Mountain, from "Pirin" viola suite
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
04
00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor, Op.13 (Winter Daydreams)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
05
01:24 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - no. 2
Performer: Сергей Догадин
Performer: Gleb Korolev
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09lsqs5)
Tis Pity She's a Whore
SUN 22:45 Early Music Late (b09kq986)
Ensemble Plus Ultra
01
00:03 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi (1)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
02
00:06 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie & Gloria
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
03
00:14 Thomas Tallis
Salve intemerata virgo
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
04
00:32 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Credo
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
05
00:40 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
06
00:49 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Sanctus & Benedictus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
07
00:52 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
08
00:56 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
09
00:59 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de Lumine
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
SUN 23:45 Recital (b09l22nm)
Edgard Varèse from the BBC SO's Total Immersion Day
01
00:04 Edgard Varèse
Octandre
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
02
00:11 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Antonia Berg
03
00:16 Edgard Varèse
Hyperprism
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
04
00:21 Edgard Varèse
Amériques
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
MONDAY 08 JANUARY 2018
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09l23ch)
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Singer: Yulia Van Doren
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Bradford Gleim
Singer: Dana Whiteside
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman
03
00:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Singer: Yulia Van Doren
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Bradford Gleim
Singer: Dana Whiteside
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman
04
01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
05
02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
06
02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
07
03:11 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
08
03:16 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
09
03:23 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
10
03:29 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
11
03:39 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
12
03:48 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
13
03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
14
04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
15
04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.
16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
16
04:22 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
17
04:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
18
04:42 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
19
04:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
20
05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Frank Fernández
Choir: Cuban National Chorus
Choir: Coro Vocal Leo
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
21
05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
22
05:41 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09kq9xm)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:02 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
02
00:09 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
03
00:15 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
05
00:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
06
00:41 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Singer: José van Dam
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
07
00:46 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
08
01:03 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
09
01:10 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
10
01:14 György Ligeti
Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
11
01:19 Robert Stolz
Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Uncredited conductor
12
01:24 Michael Tippett
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
13
01:34 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
14
01:51 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
15
01:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
16
02:03 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ilya Grubert
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
17
02:11 Jean Françaix
Sonatine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
18
02:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
Performer: Sophie Yates
19
02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op. 46
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Jan Eyron
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09l23cm)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
01
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
02
00:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
03
00:18 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
04
00:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
05
00:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
06
00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
07
00:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
08
00:56 Alexander Glazunov
The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
09
01:08 William Byrd
Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
10
01:14 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
11
01:20 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
12
01:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
13
01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
14
01:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Gabriela Montero
15
01:53 Kevin Volans
Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
16
01:59 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
17
02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
18
02:32 Edward Elgar
So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Adrian Partington Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
19
02:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Performer: Federico Maria Sardelli
20
02:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqcxf)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Schooldays
01
00:00 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss - singspiel D84 - Act 1
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Jan Schultsz
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.10, D87 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
03
00:21 Franz Schubert
Zur Namensfeier meines Vaters D80
Performer: Adriano Sebastiani
Singer: Leonardo de Lisi
Singer: Alberto Mazzocco
Singer: Marco Perrella
04
00:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D Major D82
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
05
00:50 Franz Schubert
Gebet Wahrend Der Schlacht D171
Performer: Burkhard Kehring
Singer: Florian Boesch
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09l23cq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Isabelle van Keulen & Ronald Brautigam
01
00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in G, Op. 30 no. 3
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
02
00:23 Karol Szymanowski
'La Fontaine d'Aretuse' (from 'Mythes' Op. 30)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
03
00:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata in A, Op. 13
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
04
00:52 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Featured Artist: Isabelle van Keulen
Featured Artist: Ronald Brautigam
05
00:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 3
Featured Artist: Barry Douglas
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09l23ct)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 3
Performer: Barry Douglas
02
00:04 Brett Dean
Testament
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
03
00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
04
00:58 Sally Beamish
City Stanzas (Piano Concerto No 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
05
01:23 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
06
02:01 Granville Bantock
Thalaba the destroyer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
07
02:22 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Asier Polo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
08
02:54 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for cello solo
Performer: Asier Polo
MON 17:00 In Tune (b09l23cx)
The King's Singers. The Revolutionary Drawing Room
01
00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
02
00:10 Billy Joel
And So it Goes
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
03
00:15 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
04
00:25 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
05
00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
06
00:38 Bob Chilcott
We Are
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
07
00:44 Frances Cook
Don't Worry About Me
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
08
00:50 Orlande de Lassus
Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
09
00:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
10
00:52 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major. Allegretto
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
11
01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Serge Zimmermann
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque
12
01:09 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
13
01:16 Gaetano Donizetti
String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
14
01:21 Michael Tippett
A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Performer: Cynthia Hayman
Performer: Damon Evans
Ensemble: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
15
01:27 Träd
The Cuckoo
Singer: Anne Briggs
16
01:34 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
17
01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
18
01:50 Jacob Obrecht
Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
19
01:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
20
01:55 François Couperin
Concerts royaux: Concerto No. 1 in G Major, IV. Gavotte
Ensemble: The Ordinaires
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09kqg6j)
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
01
00:00 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:05 Traditional
Je elsker dae
Singer: Sinikka Langeland
03
00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff
04
00:09 John Zorn
Briel
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
05
00:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
06
00:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
07
00:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l23d0)
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphonies 2 and 7
01
00:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
02
00:29 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
03
00:42 Jean Sibelius
Scaramouche Op.71 (Act 1 Scene i)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
04
00:47 Jean Sibelius
Scaramouche Op.71 (Act 1 Scene V)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
05
00:59 Jean Sibelius
Scaramouche Op.71 (Act 2 Scene x)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
06
01:08 Aarre Merikanto
Ekho
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
07
01:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
08
02:07 Eero Grundström
Impivaara
Ensemble: Sväng
09
02:16 Jean Sibelius
Kyllikki - Three Lyric Pieces for piano, Op 41
Performer: Glenn Gould
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09l21c2)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b09kqg6l)
Cornerstones, Flint
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09l23d8)
London Jazz Festival
01
00:11 Shamania (artist)
Performance at the Clore Ballroom, Southbank Centre
Performer: Shamania
02
01:05 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Red and Yellow
Performer: Elliot Galvin
03
01:12 Elliot Galvin (artist)
New Model Army
Performer: Elliot Galvin
04
01:18 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Planet Ping Pong
Performer: Elliot Galvin
05
01:24 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Boy's Club
Performer: Elliot Galvin
06
01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 09 JANUARY 2018
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09l258f)
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Performer: Daniel Goiti
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo
03
00:37 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Performer: Daniel Goiti
04
00:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo
05
01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
06
01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
07
01:55 Anton Estendorffer
Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Performer: Peter van Dijk
08
02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
09
02:47 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan
10
02:59 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Performer: Wojciech Switala
11
03:05 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
12
03:11 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.
8.40) [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
13
03:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
14
03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
15
03:30 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
16
03:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
17
03:50 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
18
04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
19
04:08 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
20
04:16 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
21
04:23 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown
22
04:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.
16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
23
04:45 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
24
05:05 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
25
05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
26
05:36 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
27
05:54 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09kqb5b)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
02
00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori, WoO 57
Performer: Barry Douglas
03
00:16 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
05
00:34 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
06
00:42 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: David Owen Norris
07
00:47 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
08
00:55 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Music Arranger: Eric Ball
Orchestra: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
09
01:03 Margaret Sutherland
Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas
10
01:07 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
11
01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
12
01:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
13
01:26 Franz Schubert
Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
14
01:34 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
15
01:46 Frédéric Chopin
The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
16
01:51 Joseph Haydn
Credo (Nelson Mass)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
17
02:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
18
02:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
19
02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
20
02:22 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North
21
02:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09l258h)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
01
00:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
02
00:07 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
03
00:17 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ensemble: amarcord
04
00:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Arc
05
00:31 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
06
00:40 Teresa Carreño
Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
07
00:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
08
00:56 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
09
01:14 Orlando Gibbons
Great King of Gods
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
10
01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
11
01:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
12
01:39 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
13
01:43 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
14
01:53 Nicolas Vallet
Onder de linde groene
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh
15
01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
16
02:03 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
17
02:11 Ottorino Respighi
La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
18
02:17 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
19
02:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
20
02:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
21
02:36 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
22
02:54 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqdyg)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Composing for money
01
00:01 Franz Schubert
6 Ecossaises D421
Performer: Michael Endres
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major D353
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
03
00:30 Franz Schubert
Am Tage aller Seelen (Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen) D343
Performer: Francis Grier
Singer: Dorothee Jansen
04
00:39 Franz Schubert
Mass no. 4 in C major D452
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Singer: Thomas Puchegger
Singer: Jörg Hering
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Singer: Bela Fischer
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
05
00:49 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache D638
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
06
00:52 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos D369
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
07
00:55 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Es reden und traumen) D637
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09lk2fd)
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 1/4
01
00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - Op 37b - May
Performer: Barry Douglas
02
00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - Op 37b - June
Performer: Barry Douglas
03
00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - Op 37b - August
Performer: Barry Douglas
04
00:15 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
05
00:19 Franz Schubert
Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D564
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
06
00:26 Franz Schubert
Der Konig in Thule D367
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
07
00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 21 in C major Op 53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Barry Douglas
08
00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09l258k)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK in Salford
01
00:03 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
02
00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb (K271)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
03
00:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
04
01:10 Albert Roussel
Le Festin d'Araignée: symphonic fragments
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
05
01:29 Claude Vivier
Lonely Child
Performer: Katrien Baerts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
06
01:49 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
07
01:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
08
02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
09
02:58 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09l258m)
Anna Tsybuleva
01
00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Performer: Kyra Humphreys
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
02
00:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
03
00:11 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
04
00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
05
00:29 Errollyn Wallen
Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Orchestra X
06
00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
07
00:41 Frédéric Chopin
"Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
08
00:47 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
09
00:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
10
01:03 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Daniel Paul
11
01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non più andrai
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
12
01:15 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
13
01:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Performer: Eusebius String Quartet
14
01:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Ensemble: Eusebius String Quartet
15
01:43 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Performer: Andreas Frese
Singer: Sharon Carty
16
01:47 Traditional Norwegian
Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediæval
17
01:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Ensemble: Eusebius String Quartet
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09kqgs0)
Rossini, Albinoni, Mendelssohn
01
00:00 Carl Orff
Ecce gratum and Dance (Carmina Burana)
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
02
00:04 Gioachino Rossini
1st movement - Moderato (String Sonata No.1 in G major)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
03
00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January - At the Fireside (The Seasons)
Music Arranger: Sergey Zhilin
Ensemble: Sergey Zhilin's Trio
04
00:13 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio (Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor)
Performer: David Reichenberg
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
05
00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
IV. Molto allegro e vivace (Cello Sonata No.2 in D, Op.58)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
06
00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: June Anderson
Ensemble: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l258p)
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.
01
00:03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake Op.62
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Elder
02
00:11 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
03
00:36 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 (selection)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
04
00:50 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Singer: Rinat Shaham
Singer: Robert Hayward
Conductor: Mark Elder
05
01:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09kqjc0)
Landmark: The Odyssey
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09kqgpd)
Cornerstones, Lewisian Gneiss
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09l258r)
Anne Hilde Neset with live music from All Ears Festival
01
00:00 Fred Åkerström (artist)
Oslo
Performer: Fred Åkerström
02
00:02 Jenny Hval (artist)
Oslo Oedipus
Performer: Jenny Hval
03
00:06 Golden Teacher (artist)
Spiritron
Performer: Golden Teacher
04
00:12 Svein Finnerud Trio (artist)
Plastic Sun
Performer: Svein Finnerud Trio
05
00:15 Ayumi Tanaka Trio (artist)
When We Were Here
Performer: Ayumi Tanaka Trio
06
00:17 Danishta Rivero (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Danishta Rivero
Performer: Guro Moe
Performer: Shoshana Rosenberg
07
00:29 Danishta Rivero (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Danishta Rivero
Performer: Guro Moe
Performer: Shoshana Rosenberg
08
00:40 Björk (artist)
Utopia
Performer: Björk
09
00:46 Correspondence (artist)
Playing Field
Performer: Correspondence
10
00:50 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Chicago to Texas
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements
11
01:01 The Modern Lovers (artist)
I Wanna Sleep In Your Arms
Performer: The Modern Lovers
12
01:04 Mica Levi (artist)
Delete Beach (English)
Performer: Mica Levi
13
01:11 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
Brainshift
Performer: Circuit des Yeux
14
01:17 Will Guthrie (artist)
Khymerfrays
Performer: Will Guthrie
15
01:18 Belinda K. Zhawi (artist)
Hama
Performer: Belinda K. Zhawi
16
01:21 Elodie (artist)
Vieux Silence
Performer: Elodie
17
01:21 Elodie (artist)
La Vallée Du Sommeil
Performer: Elodie
WEDNESDAY 10 JANUARY 2018
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09l25vn)
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
03
00:44 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
04
01:10 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
05
01:48 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
06
02:01 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
07
02:25 Sigurd Lie
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
08
02:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft
09
03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
10
03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
11
03:26 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
12
03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
13
03:46 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
14
03:56 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
15
04:01 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
16
04:07 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
17
04:11 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
18
04:20 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
19
04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son
20
04:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
21
04:56 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
22
05:21 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
23
05:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09kqb90)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
02
00:11 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
03
00:15 Joseph Jongen
Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
Performer: Simon Preston
05
00:34 Jean Sibelius
Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Joel Laakso
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
06
00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Music Arranger: Rainer Schottstädt
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
07
00:48 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Robert Kassinger
Performer: Cyro Baptista
08
00:52 Jules Massenet
Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
09
01:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
10
01:09 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
11
01:18 Alessandro Scarlatti
Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele
12
01:25 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
13
01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
14
01:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
15
01:50 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
16
01:53 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ensemble: Fretwork
17
01:57 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
18
02:02 Hubert Parry
Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
19
02:13 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
20
02:15 Traditional Sephardic
El amor yo no sabia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
21
02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09l25vq)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich
01
00:00 Francesco Cavalli
Che città (L'Ormindo)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
02
00:04 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton
03
00:12 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Beatrice Rana
04
00:17 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszék
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
05
00:31 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson
06
00:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet
07
00:43 John Taverner
Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
08
00:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
09
01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
10
01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
11
01:05
Time Traveller - Mac an t'Sronaich by Peter MacKay
12
01:13 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
13
01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
14
01:32 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Donna Coleman
15
01:37 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
16
01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
17
01:47 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
Conductor: Geraint Bowen
18
01:50
Sue MacGregor on her love of contemporary dance
19
01:54 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
20
02:01 Nino Rota
Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Filarmonica 900 Teatro Regio Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
21
02:21 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
22
02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
23
02:31 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic: String Lake
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
24
02:39 Darius Milhaud
Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro
25
02:44 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
26
02:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqf7f)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Friends, and unfinished business
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09l25vs)
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 2/4
01
00:05 Franz Schubert
Heiss mich nicht reden D877 No 2
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
02
00:09 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D877 No 4
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
03
00:11 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen, D877 No 3
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
04
00:15 Franz Schubert
Kennst du das Land, D321
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
05
00:20 Benjamin Britten
Notturno
Performer: Barry Douglas
06
00:28 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor, D958
Performer: Barry Douglas
07
00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue in D major Op.137
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09l25vv)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno for violin and strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
02
00:07 Anton Webern
Passacaglia Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
03
00:20 Anton Berg
3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck'
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
04
00:42 Joseph Marx
Feste im Herbst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Simone Young
05
01:08 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
06
01:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Two Novelletes Op 52 Nos 1 and 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09l25vx)
Hereford Cathedral
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09l25vz)
Zhang Zuo and Louis Schwizgebel play Rachmaninov
01
00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
WED 17:00 In Tune (b09l25w1)
Eva Kloborg and Frank Andersen
01
00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:04 Johann Peter Pixis
Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
03
00:10 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Magi veniunt ab oriente
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
04
00:13 Herman Severin Lovenskiold
Overture (La Sylphide)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Damgaard
05
00:23 Herman Severin Lovenskiold
Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: David Garforth
06
00:32 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.
15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
07
00:45 Hubert Parry
Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
08
00:52 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
09
00:57 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
10
01:03 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Ensemble: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
11
01:06 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Singer: Marina Domashenko
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Singer: Eva Mei
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Magali Léger
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Singer: Alain Gabriel
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
12
01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
13
01:20 Nancy Kerr
Hand me down
Ensemble: Melrose Quartet
14
01:27 Franz Schubert
6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Performer: Samson Tsoy
15
01:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Samson Tsoy
16
01:41 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
17
01:49 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
18
01:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Samson Tsoy
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09kqgyv)
01
00:00 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:02 Jennifer Higdon
Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
03
00:04 Bernard Herrmann
Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
04
00:09 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christopher Maltman
05
00:11 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
06
00:16 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
07
00:19 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
08
00:27 Michael Tippett
Steal away (A Child of Our Time)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l25w3)
The Transports
01
00:07 Peter Bellamy
The Transports: Part One
Performer: David Eagle
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Benji Kirkpatrick
Performer: Paul Sartin
Music Arranger: Paul Sartin
Singer: Rachel McShane
Singer: Sean Cooney
Narrator: Matthew Crampton
Singer: Michael Hughes
Singer: Saul Rose
Singer: Greg Russell
02
00:57 Peter Bellamy (artist)
On Board a '98
Performer: Peter Bellamy
03
01:02 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Pretty Nancy Of Yarmouth
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Performer: Heather Wood
Performer: Royston Wood
04
01:04 Walter Pardon (artist)
The Bold Fisherman
Performer: Walter Pardon
05
01:07 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Fanny Blair
Performer: Peter Bellamy
06
01:09 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Private Otheris' Song
Performer: Peter Bellamy
07
01:10 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Mandalay
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Performer: Chris Birch
Performer: Tony Hall
08
01:13 Mike Waterson (artist)
The Black and Bitter Night, from The Transports, a ballad opera by Peter Bellamy
Performer: Mike Waterson
09
01:19 Peter Bellamy (artist)
A Pilgrim's Way
Performer: Peter Bellamy
10
01:22 Sean Cooney
The Transports: Part Two
Performer: David Eagle
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Benji Kirkpatrick
Performer: Paul Sartin
Music Arranger: Paul Sartin
Singer: Rachel McShane
Singer: Sean Cooney
Narrator: Matthew Crampton
Singer: Michael Hughes
Singer: Saul Rose
Singer: Greg Russell
11
02:12 Béla Bartók
Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
12
02:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09l25w5)
The In Between
WED 22:45 The Essay (b09kqgyx)
Cornerstones, North Sea Oil and Gas
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09l25w7)
Anne Hilde Neset with Jenny Hval's mixtape
01
00:00 Nev Cottee (artist)
Oslo
Performer: Nev Cottee
02
00:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
The Great Undressing
Performer: Jenny Hval
03
00:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D.911 - 24. Der Leiermann
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Alfred Brendel
04
00:00 Taxgorkhan (artist)
Fan-Shaped Window
Performer: Taxgorkhan
05
00:00 NPVR (artist)
Meantime (Part 4)
Performer: NPVR
06
00:00 Carmen Villain (artist)
Borders
Performer: Carmen Villain
Featured Artist: Jenny Hval
07
00:00 Alpes (artist)
Paix
Performer: Alpes
08
00:00 Jasss (artist)
Every Single Fish In The Pond
Performer: Jasss
09
00:00 Janet Jackson (artist)
Interlude: Pledge/Rhythm Nation
Performer: Janet Jackson
10
00:49 Olive (artist)
You’re Not Alone
Performer: Olive
11
00:51 Carly Rae Jepson (artist)
Call Me Maybe
Performer: Carly Rae Jepson
12
00:53 Urban Cookie Collectiv (artist)
The Key, The Secret
Performer: Urban Cookie Collectiv
13
00:53 N‐Trance (artist)
Set You Free
Performer: N‐Trance
14
00:54 Franco Battiato (artist)
Centro Di Gravità Permanente
Performer: Franco Battiato
15
00:57 André Benichou (artist)
Lorna the Exorcist score
Performer: André Benichou
16
00:59 Alpes (artist)
Paix
Performer: Alpes
17
01:05 Dirty Songs (artist)
Dirty Laundry
Performer: Dirty Songs
18
01:05 Dirty Songs (artist)
Dirty Songs
Performer: Dirty Songs
19
01:09 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
KATRISPER
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
20
01:11 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
For Amiri Baraka
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
21
01:14 Susanna (artist)
Freight Train
Performer: Susanna
22
01:21 Jana Winderen (artist)
The Listener
Performer: Jana Winderen
23
01:24 Haco (artist)
White Letter from Heaven
Performer: Haco
THURSDAY 11 JANUARY 2018
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09l26bc)
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Joaquín Turina
Procession del Rocio
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
03
00:10 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Mari Moriya
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
04
00:27 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
05
00:48 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
06
00:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Singer: Mari Moriya
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
07
01:08 Tatsunosuke Koshigaya
Hatsukoi
Music Arranger: Takeshi Moriuchi
Singer: Mari Moriya
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
08
01:13 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Music Arranger: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
09
01:19 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
10
01:31 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
11
01:53 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
12
02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
13
02:57 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
14
03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
15
03:24 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
16
03:33 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
17
03:44 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
18
03:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown
19
04:01 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
20
04:06 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
21
04:16 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
22
04:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
23
04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
24
04:32 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
25
04:38 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raychev
26
04:49 Hildegard von Bingen
1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Ensemble: Sequentia
27
05:00 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
28
05:09 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Janos Ferencsic
29
05:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
30
05:41 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09kqbgq)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Kathryn Stott
02
00:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
03
00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Malin Broman
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
04
00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:33 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
06
00:36 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
07
00:41 Hector Berlioz
3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
08
00:55 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
09
01:02 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
10
01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
11
01:21 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 3)
Performer: Charles Owen
12
01:25 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
13
01:33 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
14
01:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.
16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
15
01:47 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
16
01:53 Alexander Glazunov
Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
17
02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
18
02:13 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
19
02:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
20
02:27 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Lang Lang
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09l26bf)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor
01
00:00 Giovanni Paisiello
Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
02
00:06 Henry Cowell
Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Orchestra: Northwest Chamber Orchestra Seattle
Conductor: Alun Francis
03
00:12 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
04
00:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
05
00:30 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
06
00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Performer: Angela Hewitt
07
00:46 William Herschel
Symphony No 13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
08
01:00 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
09
01:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
10
01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
11
01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
12
01:35 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
13
01:45 Dmitrie Cantemir
Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
14
01:55 Richard Wagner
Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
15
02:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
16
02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
17
02:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
18
02:36 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
19
02:46 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
20
02:50 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfly)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Joyless and friendless
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09l26bh)
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 3/4
01
00:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 54 no 1
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
02
00:24 Franz Schubert
Romance in F minor (Der Vollmond strahlt auf) D797 no 3b
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
03
00:28 Franz Schubert
Blondel zu Marien D626
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
04
00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major Op 18 no 3
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
05
00:57 Hermann Löhr
Where My Caravan Has Rested
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09l26bk)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Beethoven's Fidelio
01
00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op 72, Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
02
01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op 72, Act 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
01:59 Edward Elgar
Three Songs Op 59
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
04
02:06 Edward Elgar
Smoking Cantata (Kindly do not smoke)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
05
02:10 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
06
02:19 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
THU 17:00 In Tune (b09l26bm)
Elias String Quartet
01
00:03 Jacques Ibert
Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
02
00:06 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 51: II. Dumka. Andante con moto - Vivace
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
03
00:15 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
00:25 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner
05
00:33 Galina Grigorjeva
On Leaving: V. Ikos
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
06
00:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 1st mvt
Ensemble: Elias Quartet
07
00:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
08
01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
09
01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
10
01:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 2. Let Beauty Awake
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
11
01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 5. In Dreams
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
12
01:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Winter's Willow
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
13
01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
14
01:40 Robert Schumann
Marchenzahlungen: IV. Lebhaft, sehr markiert
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Dénes Várjon
15
01:46 Georg Caspar Schürmann
Ludovicus Pius (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
16
01:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (from The House of Life)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09kqh69)
01
00:08 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
02
00:15 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
03
00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09lszlt)
Sonia Prina at Wigmore Hall
01
00:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
02
00:16 Giovanni Battista Ferrandini
Il pianto di Maria
Performer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
03
00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento D'Arianna (i. Lasciatemi morire; ii. O Teseo, Teseo mio; iii. Dove, dov'è la fede; iv. Ahi che non pur risponde)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
04
01:01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata terza (from 'Toccate e partite d'intavolatura di cimbalo, libro primo)
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
05
01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde)
Performer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
06
01:23 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto d'Arianna)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
07
01:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Longe mala, umbrae, terrores - motet in G minor RV.629
Performer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
08
01:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah HWV 56 - But who may abide (Part 1, No. 5b.i - alto air, 1750)
Performer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
09
02:04 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16
Performer: Murray Perahia
10
02:05 Robert Schumann
Carnival in Vienna, Op 26
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09l26bp)
Counterculture and Protest
THU 22:45 The Essay (b09kqh7m)
Cornerstones, Gypsum and Alabaster
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09l26br)
Anne Hilde Neset with Jana Winderen
01
00:00 Ozo
Anambra
Ensemble: Ozo
02
00:05 Håkon Kornstad
Oslo
Ensemble: Håkon Kornstad
03
00:10 Marion Black
Who Knows
Ensemble: Marion Black
04
00:13 Unni Løvlid
O At Skue
Ensemble: Unni Løvlid
05
00:15 Circuit des Yeux
Black Fly
Ensemble: Circuit des Yeux
06
00:24 Jana Winderen
Forest Snow (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Ensemble: Jana Winderen
07
00:30 Jana Winderen
Tadpole Swamp (Recorded in Oslo 10/01/18)
Ensemble: Jana Winderen
08
00:37 Hailu Mergia
Gum Gum
Ensemble: Hailu Mergia
09
00:44 Alasdair Roberts
Johnny O' The Brine
Performer: Amble Skuse
Performer: David McGuinness
10
00:51 Z'ev
Metaphonic Meditation 16
Ensemble: Z'ev
11
00:55 Haco
Kusui
Ensemble: Haco
12
00:57 David Fennessy
Piano Trio - Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman
Performer: John Cage
Ensemble: Psappha
13
01:19 Richard Youngs
Caledonia Running out of my mind
Ensemble: Richard Youngs
14
01:23 Robert Haigh
Sunken Pavilions
Ensemble: Robert Haigh
FRIDAY 12 JANUARY 2018
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09l26j2)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
03
00:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
04
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
05
02:01 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
06
02:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
07
03:03 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév
08
03:12 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
09
03:20 Zoltán Kodály
Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
10
03:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
11
03:40 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Performer: Andreas Staier
12
03:50 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
13
04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Performer: Theo Bruins
14
04:09 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
15
04:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
16
04:28 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
17
04:34 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
18
04:46 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
19
04:54 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti
20
05:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel
21
05:21 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
22
05:42 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09kqbjq)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
02
00:04 Peter Warlock
Serenade for Strings
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
03
00:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
04
00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
05
00:33 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
06
00:37 Josef Suk
Elegie Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Ensemble: Suk Chamber Orchestra Prague
07
00:44 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
08
00:47 Michel Corrette
Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Roger Birnstingl
Performer: Carlo Colombo
Performer: Cléna Stein
Performer: Darryl Nixon
09
00:56 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
10
01:02 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Filharmonie Hradec Králové
Conductor: Herman Engels
11
01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Louis Lortie
12
01:20 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
13
01:24 Wilfred Owen
Miners
Narrator: Richard Johnson
14
01:26 Robert Saint
Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Music Arranger: Sandy Smith
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
15
01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
16
01:46 King João IV of Portugal
Crux fidelis
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
17
01:52 Franz Liszt
Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
18
01:55 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
19
02:03 Traditional
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
20
02:08 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
21
02:22 William Alwyn
Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
22
02:26 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09l26j4)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor
01
00:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough
02
00:07 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
03
00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Winter
Performer: Francesca Vicari
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
04
00:26 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Performer: Pepe Romero
05
00:30 Benjamin Britten
Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Bach Choir
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
06
00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
07
00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
08
01:05 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
09
01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
10
01:19 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
11
01:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem e Kyrie (Requiem)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Julian Konstantinov
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
12
01:47 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
13
01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
14
02:02 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
15
02:13 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
16
02:31 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora
Conductor: Enrico Gatti
17
02:39 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
18
02:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
19
02:55 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfw4)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Penniless and ill
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09l26j6)
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 4/4
01
00:04 Franz Schubert
Viola D786
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
02
00:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09l26j8)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercare a 6 (from 'Musical Offering', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
02
00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture, Leonora no 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
03
00:25 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
04
00:37 Ethel Smyth
On the cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2, 'The Wreckers')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
05
00:46 Charles Ives
Variations on 'America'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
06
00:53 John Luther Adams
The Light that fills the world
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
07
01:10 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
08
01:43 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto no 1 Op 35
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
09
02:08 Alban Berg
Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu'
Performer: Marie Arnet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
10
02:43 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath Op 47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09l26jb)
01
00:02 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
02
00:05 James MacMillan
The moon became a man today (from Sacrifice)
Librettist: Michael Symmons Roberts
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Anthony Negus
03
00:13 Michael Symmons Roberts
Mancunian Miserere
04
00:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
05
00:23 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major (2nd mvt), Adagio
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Boris Giltburg
06
00:29 Edward Bairstow
Five Poems of the Spirit (Praise)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: David Hill
07
00:36 Caroline Bird
Megan Married Herself
08
00:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
09
00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Boris Giltburg
10
01:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
11
01:08 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
12
01:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No.2 in B flat major (mvts 4-7)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
13
01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Synphony No 39 in E flat K543 (2nd mvt), Andante
Ensemble: Boxwood and Brass
14
01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K388 (3rd mvt), Minuetto in canone
Ensemble: Boxwood and Brass
15
01:40 Amilcare Ponchielli
Cielo e mar! (La Gioconda)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Elder
16
01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat (4th mvt), Rondo Allegro Maestoso
Ensemble: Boxwood and Brass
17
01:53 Frances
Don't worry about me
Choir: The King’s Singers
18
01:58 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09kqhbm)
01
00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Original Theatrical Trailer Music
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
02
00:04 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
03
00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
04
00:16 Billy Mayerl
Railroad Rhythm
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
05
00:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
06
00:23 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l8p7c)
BBC Philharmonic: Saint-Saens and Janacek
01
00:03 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
02
00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
03
00:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Performer: Louis Lortie
Conductor: Edward Gardner
04
00:53 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 7 in D minor
Performer: Louis Lortie
05
01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 6 in E flat
Performer: Louis Lortie
06
01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 6 in D flat
Performer: Louis Lortie
07
01:08 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Louis Lortie
08
01:15 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
09
01:30 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
10
01:58 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16
Performer: Murray Perahia
11
02:27 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09lt012)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09kqhbp)
Cornerstones, Clay Bricks
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09l26jd)
Hariprasad Chaurasia
01
00:00 Jorge Drexler
Silencio
Performer: Jorge Drexler
02
00:05 Ponk
Sibenicky
Performer: Ponk
03
00:08 Tootard
Musiqa
Performer: Tootard
04
00:13 Xixa (artist)
Cumbia Del Paletero (EBU Recording)
Performer: Xixa
05
00:17 Xixa (artist)
Killer (EBU Recording)
Performer: Xixa
06
00:22 Xixa (artist)
Vampiro (EBU Recording)
Performer: Xixa
07
00:26 Chavela Vargas
La Llorona
Performer: Chavela Vargas
08
00:31 Assembly Lane
Fair Flower of Northumberland
Performer: Assembly Lane
09
00:38 Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares
Ganka
Performer: Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares
10
00:41 Leila Gobi
An N'ga
Performer: Leila Gobi
11
00:47 Boubacar Traoré
Je chanterai pour toi
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Featured Artist: Leyla McCalla
12
00:53 Shake The Chains
Through the Trees
Performer: Shake The Chains
13
00:57 Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys
The Shining Ship
Performer: Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys
14
01:03 Kirsty Merryn
Queen of the Mist
Performer: Kirsty Merryn
15
01:07 Seby Ntege
Sing for the moment (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Seby Ntege
16
01:11 The Scorpios (artist)
El Sheik Sairo
Performer: The Scorpios
17
01:17 Erlend Apneseth Trio
Lysne
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio
18
01:21 DJ ClicK
Salama -
Performer: DJ ClicK
Featured Artist: Nawal
19
01:28 Kevin Johansen + The Nada
Dios De La Marea
Performer: Kevin Johansen + The Nada
20
01:33 Kapela Maliszów
Socha
Performer: Kapela Maliszów
21
01:36 Monika Lakatos
Motyilem
Performer: Monika Lakatos
22
01:40 Xixa (artist)
Nena Linda (EBU Recording)
Performer: Xixa
23
01:45 Yorkston Thorne Khan
Recruited Collier
Performer: Yorkston Thorne Khan
24
01:51 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Folk Tune from Punjab (EBU Recording)
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia