RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 07 OCTOBER 2017
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b096vfkt)
The BBC Concert Orchestra perform Bliss and Dankworth
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Matthew Curtis
A Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
03
00:06 John Dankworth
Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
04
00:25 Hubert Clifford
Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
05
00:40 Arthur Bliss
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
06
01:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
07
01:38 Samuel de Lange, Sr.
Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Performer: Geert Bierling
08
01:54 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
09
02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
10
02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
11
03:01 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
12
03:08 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
13
03:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Director: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
14
03:22 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
15
03:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
16
03:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
17
04:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
18
04:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
19
04:18 Étienne Nicolas Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
20
04:27 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Franc-juges Op.3
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: John Nelson
21
04:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
22
04:46 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
23
05:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
24
05:32 Étienne Nicolas Méhul
Symphony no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0977f8p)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
02
00:11 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Performer: Pier Francesco Poli
Singer: Tom Krause
Singer: Piero de Palma
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
03
00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Julia Fischer
Choir: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
04
00:34 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
05
00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
06
00:46 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
07
00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
08
01:03 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
09
01:12 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
10
01:20 Maurice Johnstone
Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
11
01:37 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
12
01:45 Traditional Chinese
Mido Mountain
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
13
01:49 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Singer: Ian Bostridge
14
01:55 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0976tdf)
Andrew McGregor with Richard Wigmore and Iain Burnside
01
00:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Fantasia (Opening)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
02
00:23 Claude Debussy
Pelleas Et Melisande - Pourquoi pleures-toi? (Act 1)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
03
01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica For Soprano, Women'S Chorus And Orchestra (Symphony No.7), i. Prelude
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis
04
01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott Of The Antarctic - Music For The Film, nos. 6-10
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
05
02:49 Steve Elcock
Choses renversés par le temps ou la destruction
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0977f8r)
BBC Opera Season: Dame Felicity Palmer, Annilese Miskimmon, cutting edge opera
01
00:04
Annilese Miskimmon
02
00:12
The Future of Opera
03
00:20
Opera on the Edge
04
00:29
Felicity Palmer
SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0977f8t)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
01
00:05 Nicholas Lebègue
Symphonie Sur Le Fa Bémol
Performer: André Isoir
02
00:09 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Zdeněk Košler
03
00:16 Otto Nicolai
Psalm 97: Der Herr Ist König
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Murray Perahia
05
00:39 Édouard Lalo
Vainement ma bien aimee (Le Roi d'Ys)
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Orchestra: Manuel De Falla Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Resigno
06
00:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 12 In E major
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
07
01:01 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship (Tolomeo, Re Di Egitto)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
08
01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133
Ensemble: Hungarian Quartet
09
01:21 Franz Liszt
5 Hungarian Folksongs
Performer: Louis Kentner
10
01:28 Frederick Delius
Palmyra's aria (Koanga)
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Bo Holten
11
01:33 Dobrinka Tabakova
Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Riga Sinfonietta
Conductor: Yakov Katsnelson
12
01:45 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Variants
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Music Arranger: Frank Bennett
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b096svps)
Neo-noir
01
00:01 Robert Rodriguez
Sin City (2005)
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney
02
00:04 Martial Solal
A Bout de Souffle (1960): La Mort / New York Herald
Performer: Roger Guérin
Performer: Michel Hausser
Performer: Daniel Humair
Performer: Martial Solal
Singer: Paul Rovère
03
00:09 Carter Burwell
Fargo (1996): Fargo, North Dakota / Forced Entry
Performer: Carter Burwell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Sonny Kompanek
04
00:15 John Ottman
The Usual Suspects (1995): Main Theme / I work for Keyser Soze
Performer: Damon Intrabartolo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Groupé
05
00:21 Angelo Badalamenti
Blue Velvet (1986): Main Title / Night Streets / Sandy & Jeffrey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Angelo Badalamenti
06
00:27 Carter Burwell
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001): The Trial of Ed Crane
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carter Burwell
07
00:32 Jerry Goldsmith
L.A. Confidential (1997): Bloody Christmas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
08
00:36 Jerry Goldsmith
Chinatown (1974): Main Title / Noah Cross / Jake and Evelyn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
09
00:47 Vangelis
Blade Runner (1982): Main Title
Performer: Vangelis
10
00:54 Benjamin Wallfisch
Blade Runner 2049 (2017): Memory
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
11
00:57 Roy Budd
Phantom of the Opera (1925): Ballerinas
Orchestra: RTL Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Budd
SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0977f8w)
Thelonious Monk at 100
01
00:02 John Donaldson (artist)
Trinkle Trinkle
Performer: John Donaldson
Performer: Thelonious Monk
02
00:05 Buddy Rich and his Big Band (artist)
Kilimanjaro Cookout
Performer: Buddy Rich and his Big Band
Performer: Manny Albam
03
00:11 Kilimanjaro Dark Jazz Ensemble (artist)
Parallel Corners
Performer: Kilimanjaro Dark Jazz Ensemble
04
00:16 Benny Waters (artist)
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Benny Waters
05
00:23 Mezzrow (artist)
Saw Mill Man Blues
Performer: Mezzrow
Performer: Wilson
Performer: Mezzrow-Bechet Septet
06
00:27 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Johnny Windhurst
Performer: Ray Parker
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: George Thompson
07
00:30 Billie Holiday (artist)
A Fine Romance
Performer: Billie Holiday
08
00:33 John Coltrane (artist)
The Last Blues
Performer: John Coltrane
09
00:38 Bill Evans (artist)
You Must Believe In Spring
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bennett, Tony & Bill Evans
10
00:44 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Koln Concert - Part Ii C
Performer: Keith Jarrett
11
00:50 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Lulu's Back In Town
Performer: Thelonious Monk
SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0977f8y)
Thelonious Monk at 100
01
00:01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Hackensack
Performer: Thelonious Monk
02
00:05 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Boo Boo's Birthday
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet
03
00:17 Carmen McRae (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: Carmen McRae
04
00:22 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ugly Beauty
Performer: Thelonious Monk
05
00:32 Harry Connick, Jr. (artist)
Harronymous
Performer: Harry Connick, Jr.
06
00:44 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Thelonious/Brilliant Corners
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet
07
00:50 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Crepuscule With Nellie
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet
08
00:54 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Trinkle Tinkle
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet
09
01:01 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Light Blue
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet
10
01:11 Thelonious Monk (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Thelonious Monk
11
01:20 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ask Me Now
Performer: Thelonious Monk
12
01:25 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Thelonious Monk
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b097kfwk)
Puccini's La Boheme
01
02:12 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Hermann Prey
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0977f93)
Solitary
SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b097rvjk)
Nordic Music Days with The Riot Ensemble
01
00:05 Kaija Saariaho
Terrestre for flute & ensemble
Performer: Kate Walter
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
02
00:22 Djuro Zivkovic
On the Guarding of the Heart
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
03
00:46 Ole Lutzow-Holm
Floral Night episode for soprano & ensemble
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
04
00:58 Ruben Sverre Gjertsen
Collideorscape
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
05
01:20 Bára Gísladóttir
Suzuki Baleno
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
06
01:29 Maja Ratkje
Gagaku Variations for string quartet and accordion
Performer: Frode Haltli
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
07
01:56 Chris Watson
Vatnajökull
Performer: Chris Watson
SUNDAY 08 OCTOBER 2017
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07f6l5f)
Thelonious Monk
01
00:02 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
02
00:02 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
03
00:08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Pannonica
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
04
00:08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Pannonica
Performer: Thelonious Monk
05
00:13 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Monk's Point
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
06
00:13 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Monk's Point
Performer: Thelonious Monk
07
00:16 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Let's Call This
Performer: Thelonious Monk
08
00:16 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Let's Call This
Performer: Thelonious Monk
09
00:25 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
10
00:25 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are
Performer: Thelonious Monk
11
00:39 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
12
00:39 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Thelonious Monk
13
00:53 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Something In Blue
Performer: Thelonious Monk
14
00:53 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Something In Blue
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0977h2v)
Croatian Independence Day programme
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Antun Sorkocevic
Sonata for violin, cello and piano in G minor, arranged for string quartet
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
03
00:09 Srecko Bradic
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
04
00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 for strings
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
05
01:09 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
06
01:21 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
07
01:30 Vatroslav Lisinski
"Strogi oce na nebesi" (Our Father) - Sveslav's aria from Act IV of Porin
Singer: Franjo Petrusanec
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Opera of the Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
08
02:01 Boris Papandopulo
Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Singer: Nada Ruždjak
Singer: Marija Klasić
Singer: Zrinko Sočo
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: van Goran Kovacic Academic Choir of Zagreb
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
09
03:08 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
10
03:16 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
11
03:21 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
12
04:01 Vatroslav Lisinski
Vecer (Evening) - Symphonic Idyll
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niksha Bareza
13
04:08 Ferdo Livadic
2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
14
04:21 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Mark Brown
15
04:35 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
16
04:46 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
17
05:06 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Per pieta (Out of piety)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
18
05:10 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Era 'l giorno (There was a day)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
19
05:13 Ivana Bilic
Barocchiana for solo marimba (Allegro vivo; Meno; Mosso)
Performer: Ivana Bilic
20
05:26 Krsto Odak
Adriatic Symphony (Op.36)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldo Podic
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0977h2x)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
02
00:15 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
03
00:27 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
04
00:36 Heinrich Schütz
Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
05
00:40 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Paul O’Dette
06
00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
07
00:56 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
08
01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
09
01:07 Lennox Berkeley
4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
10
01:19 Maurice Ravel
Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
11
01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
12
01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
13
01:47 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
14
01:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b097ljp5)
01
00:04 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
02
00:10 Frank Bridge
4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
03
00:13 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
04
00:29 Traditional
Norsken
Performer: Mairi Chaimbeul
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
05
00:34 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
06
00:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
07
01:01 Arthur Benjamin
Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
08
01:08 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
09
01:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
10
01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi
11
01:32 František Benda
Flute Concerto in E Minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
12
01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
13
02:02 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Orchestra: Hot Springs Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
14
02:09 Michel Colombier
Emmanuel
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
15
02:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
16
02:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem
Singer: Emma Kirkeby
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
17
02:27 Clara Schumann
Konzertzatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
18
02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
19
02:46 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0977h2z)
Hildegard Bechtler
01
00:04 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (final scene)
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm
02
00:12 Thomas Adès
Powder her Face (opening)
Ensemble: Almeida Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Singer: Niall Morris
03
00:22 Traditional
Taruna Jaya
Ensemble: Gamelan Ensemble
04
00:30 Traditional
Now Westlin' Winds
Singer: Dick Gaughan
05
00:36 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Easter Hymn)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Giuseppe Sabbatini
06
00:46 Bob Dylan
She Belongs to Me
Singer: Bob Dylan
07
00:50 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Ensemble: Sequentia Ensemble
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096gn2c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette
01
00:04 William Byrd
5 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
02
00:20 John Johnson
4 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
03
00:32 John Dowland
2 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
04
00:41 Daniel Bacheler
3 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
05
00:57 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist
06
00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0977ltg)
Performer Profile - Exaudi
01
00:10 Luca Marenzio
Spuntavan Gia Per Far Il Mondo Adorno For 5 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
02
00:22 Nicola Vicentino
Musica Prisca Caput - Motet For 4 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Conductor: James Weeks
03
00:24 Nicola Vicentino
Soav' E Dolc' Ardore - Madrigal For 4 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
04
00:25 Nicola Vicentino
Dolce Mio Ben - Madrigal
Ensemble: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Weeks
05
00:30 Michael Finnissy
Gesualdo: Libro Sesto For Chorus
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
06
00:34 Giaches de Wert
Vezzosi Augelli For 5 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
07
00:36 Luca Marenzio
Quell'Augellin Che Canta For 5 Voices [7th Book Of Madrigals, 1595]
Ensemble: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Weeks
08
00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel Augellin Che Canta For 5 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
09
00:43 Luca Marenzio
O Voi Che Sospirate A Miglior Note For 5 Voices (2nd Book Of Madrigals)
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
10
00:46 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Quivi Sospiri (For Two Counter-Tenors, Tenor And Bass)
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
11
00:53 Luca Marenzio
Solo E Pensoso I Piu Deserti Campi For 5 Voices
Ensemble: EXAUDI
Director: James Weeks
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b096hz0j)
Archive - Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort
01
00:01 Traditional Catalonian
Introit: Cuncti Simus Concanentes
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
02
00:06 Plainsong
Psalm: 104
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
03
00:17 Martin Bussey
The Praises of St Francis
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
04
00:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat tertii toni
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
05
00:42 Fernando Sor
O Crux
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
06
00:48 Traditional Catalonian
Mariam Matrem
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
07
00:56 Traditional Catalonian
Stella Splendens
Choir: Pilgrim Consort
SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b097ljp7)
Liszt, Pachelbel and Verdi
01
00:00 Joseph Rheinberger
Mass in E flat major: Kyrie
Choir: Voces Nordicae
02
00:04 Franz Schubert
Der Entfernten
Choir: Schubert Chorale of London
Conductor: Stephen Layton
03
00:08 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
04
00:12 Johann Pachelbel
Ingressus in G major
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
05
00:19 Antonio Romano
Stirps Mocenigo/Ducalis Sedes
Choir: Ensemble Oktoechos
Conductor: Lanfranco Menga
06
00:23 Eric Whitacre
With a Lily in Your Hand
Choir: Brigham Young University Singers
Conductor: Ronald Staheli
07
00:27 Franz Liszt
Ave maris stella
Performer: Mark Roberts
Choir: Christ'S College Choir, Cambridge
Director: David Rowland
08
00:33 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
09
00:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Te Deum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
10
00:55 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Light of my Soul
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0977ltj)
Silence!
01
00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major: Mvt I, Langsam. Schleppend
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Georg Solti
02
00:05 Morton Feldman
String Quartet II
Performer: FLUX Quartet
03
00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C major: Mvt I, Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
04
00:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Op. 33/2 "The Joke": Mvt IV, Presto
Performer: London Haydn Quartet
05
00:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford': Mvt III, Menuet (Allegretto)
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs
06
00:09 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956: Mvt 2, Adagio
Performer: Takács Quartet
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
07
00:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor: Mvt III Adagio, (Langsam, feierlich)
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
08
00:15 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
Heart
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
09
00:15 James Blake (artist)
Limit To Your Love
Performer: James Blake
10
00:17 Stella (artist)
La silence
Performer: Stella
11
00:22 Michael Pisaro
Ricefall
Performer: University of South Carolina Experimental Music Workshop
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Performer: Greg Stuart
12
00:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9: Mvt IV, Adagio. Sehr langsam und noch zurückhaltend
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0977ltl)
I Robot
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Performer: Michael Monroe
02
00:02
Robert Pinsky
The Robots, read by Yolanda Kettle
03
00:03 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis, Pisces & Aries
Performer: Suzanne Stephens & Kathinka Pasveer
04
00:06
Edmund Spenser
The Fairie Queen, Bk 6, extract, read by Kenneth Colley
05
00:10
Christopher Marlowe
Hero & Leander, extract, read by Yolanda Kettle
06
00:13
Rene Descartes
Discourse on Method, read by Kenneth Colley
07
00:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D Clock, 2. Andante
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
08
00:18
Denis Diderot
Conversation Between DAlambert & Diderot, reads by Yolanda Kettle
09
00:20 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf, Michio Kobayashi
10
00:26
E.T.A. Hoffmann
The Sandman, read by Kenneth Colley
11
00:33
Philip K Dick
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Read by Yolanda Kettle
12
00:36 Georgy Ligeti
Etudes for Piano arranged for Player Piano, no. IX Vertige
Performer: Jurgen Hocker
13
00:38
Douglas Adams
Life, The Universe & Everything, read by Kenneth Colley
14
00:39 Mozart
Piano Sonata no. 11 in A major K.331, 3. Alla Turca, Allegrino
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
15
00:42
L. Frank Baum
Osma of Oz, read by Yolanda Kettle
16
00:45 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians 1. Pulses
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians
17
00:50
Karel Capek
R.U.R. read by Kenneth Colley
18
00:56
Isaac Asimov
Runaround, read by Kenneth Colley
19
00:58 Aphex Twin
To Cure A Weakling Child: Contour Regard
Performer: Aphex Twin (Richard David James)
20
01:01
Isaac Asimov
The Evitable End, read by Yolanda Kettle
21
01:04 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 21
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
22
01:07
Jorge Louis Borges
The Game of Chess, read by Kenneth Colley
23
01:08 n/a
HAL 9000
Performer: n/a
24
01:09
Sara Teasdale
There Will Come Soft Rains, read by Yolanda Kettle
25
01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Performer: Michael Monroe
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0977ltn)
John Tusa's Opera Journey
SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0977ltq)
The German Radio Philharmonic and Bamberg Symphony Orchestras
01
00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
02
00:42 Edgard Varèse
Tuning Up For Orchestra
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
03
00:49 Franz Schubert
Gebet D.815 For Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Bass And Piano
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
04
01:00 Jan Vaclav Vorisek
Symphony In D Major Op.24
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06twqcd)
Artist Descending a Staircase
SUN 22:20 Early Music Late (b097kjt5)
Warsaw Summer Academy
01
00:02 Mateusz Cendlak (artist)
Trio For Horn, Recorder And Basso Continuo
Performer: Mateusz Cendlak
Performer: Daniel Bruggen
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
02
00:11 Juan Jose Molero Ramos (artist)
Concerto For Chalumeau, Oboe, Bassoon And Basso Continuo
Performer: Juan Jose Molero Ramos
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Performer: Kim Stocks
Performer: Frank de Bruine
03
00:26 Malgorzata Wojciechowska (artist)
Suite No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 1 (Lentement; Fugue; Rondo; Chaconne)
Performer: Malgorzata Wojciechowska
Performer: Daniël Brüggen
04
00:38 Malgorzata Wojciechowska (artist)
Trio In E Minor, For Flute, Oboe And Basso Continuo From 'Tafelmusik'
Performer: Malgorzata Wojciechowska
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
05
00:52 Malgorzata Wojciechowska (artist)
Concerto No. 6, Op. 37 For Flute, Oboe, Violin, Bassoon And Basso Continuo
Performer: Malgorzata Wojciechowska
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
SUN 23:20 Recital (b098tknn)
MONDAY 09 OCTOBER 2017
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0977y68)
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu
03
00:44 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
04
00:50 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op.22
Singer: Adrian Dumitru
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Choir: Romanian Radio Children's Chorus
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu
05
01:36 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Performer: Carmen Sandulescu
Performer: Dan Stoenescu
06
01:46 Anonymous
Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Music Arranger: Enrike Solinís
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
07
01:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
08
02:01 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
09
02:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
10
02:59 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
11
03:09 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
12
03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
13
03:33 Healey Willan
Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Performer: Ian Sadler
14
03:44 Traditional
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
15
03:48 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
16
04:06 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
17
04:13 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
18
04:22 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
19
04:30 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
20
04:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
21
04:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
22
05:24 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
23
05:53 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0977y6b)
Monday - Georgia Mann
01
00:02 Johann Strauss II
Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Walter
02
00:08 Meredith Monk
Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer
03
00:11 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
04
00:16 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf
05
00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
06
00:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
07
00:41 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Performer: Lang Lang
08
00:42 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Performer: Lang Lang
09
00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
10
00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
11
01:03 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
12
01:07 Andrzej Panufnik
Andante from Autumn Music
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
13
01:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
14
01:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
15
01:34 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
16
01:40 Hugo Distler
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Choir: Sjaella
Choir: Ensemble Nobiles
17
01:45 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
18
01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
19
01:57 William Grant Still
Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: Terry King
20
02:03 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
21
02:11 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
22
02:15 Michael Praetorius
Volta (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
23
02:19 Heino Eller
Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
24
02:26 Franz Liszt
Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Performer: Sir Clifford Curzon
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0977y6d)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
01
00:00 Richard Wagner
Christopher Columbus - Overture
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
02
00:09 Samuel Scheidt
Battle Suite arr Jones
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
03
00:18 Christopher Tye
In nomine a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
04
00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
05
00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
06
00:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
07
00:59 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
08
01:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Performer: Liza Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
09
01:19 Billy Mayerl
Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Performer: Susan Tomes
10
01:23 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
11
01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
12
01:36 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
13
01:45 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
14
01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
15
01:58 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
16
02:08 Ivor Gurney
Captain Stratton's Fancy
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
17
02:10 William Byrd
A Fancie, MB 25
18
02:15 Zoltán Kodály
Fancy
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
19
02:22 Johann Strauss II
Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Performer: Konstanin Scherbakov
20
02:33 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
21
02:40 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
22
02:53 Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0977y6g)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi the impresario
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa Rv.729 - Sinfonia
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Director: Christopher Hogwood
02
00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa Rv.729
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
03
00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
04
00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario RV.719
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Director: Ottavio Dantone
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0977y6j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Lise de la Salle
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Lise de la Salle
02
00:22 Franz Liszt
Fantasie and Fugue on the theme B-A-C-H
Performer: Lise de la Salle
03
00:45 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Performer: Lise de la Salle
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097thhd)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe: Overture
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
02
00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: David Garrett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
04
01:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Performer: David Garrett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
05
01:37 Edward Elgar
In the south op.50: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
06
02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending
Performer: Esther You
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
07
02:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: John Storgårds
08
02:32 Edward Elgar
Two songs Op.60
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
09
02:40 William Alwyn
Manchester Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
10
02:55 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour arr Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
MON 17:00 In Tune (b097807w)
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
01
00:02 Darius Milhaud
Suite provençal: I: Animé
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
02
00:05 Irving Berlin
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
03
00:10 Nico Muhly
This is the record of John
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
04
00:20 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell
05
00:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
06
00:35 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
07
00:44 Big Bill Broonzy
Black Brown and White
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
08
00:48 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
09
00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Performer: András Schiff
10
01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
11
01:09 Traditional English
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
12
01:13 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
13
01:23 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
14
01:31 Roman Rabinovich
Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
15
01:37 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Ensemble: London Baroque
16
01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 2
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
17
01:53 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b097807y)
Adams, Fauré, Respighi
01
00:00 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
02
00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
03
00:06 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
04
00:10 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat à 24
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
05
00:16 Leo Brouwer
Danza del Altiplano
Performer: Robert Beer
06
00:19 Leos Janáček
Serbian Kolo
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: František Jílek
07
00:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
08
00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0978080)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Nicola Benedetti
01
Part 1
02
00:05 Gavin Higgins
Velocity
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
03
00:14 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
04
01:09
Interval
05
01:10 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Steven Osborne
06
01:14 Claude Debussy
Ondine
Performer: Steven Osborne
07
01:17 Claude Debussy
Hommage a S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C.
Performer: Steven Osborne
08
01:19 Claude Debussy
Canope
Performer: Steven Osborne
09
01:22 Claude Debussy
Les tierces alternees
Performer: Steven Osborne
10
01:24 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Performer: Steven Osborne
11
01:29
Part 2
12
01:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
13
02:10
Post-concert
14
02:12 Giuseppe Martucci
Concert Fantasy on Verdi's "La Forza Del Destino"
Performer: Andrew Wright
MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0977f8r)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:15 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (b0978082)
The Strangeness of Memory, Touching the Void
MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0978084)
Thelonious
01
00:01 Thelonious (artist)
We See
Performer: Thelonious
02
00:11 Thelonious (artist)
Light Blue
Performer: Thelonious
03
00:30 Thelonious (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious
04
00:40 Thelonious (artist)
Monk's Mood
Performer: Thelonious
05
00:50 Thelonious (artist)
Played Twice
Performer: Thelonious
06
01:06 Monk'estra (artist)
Epistrophe
Performer: Monk'estra
07
01:14 Monk'estra (artist)
Ask Me How
Performer: Monk'estra
08
01:23 Monk'estra (artist)
Brake's Sake
Performer: Monk'estra
09
01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
TUESDAY 10 OCTOBER 2017
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09782vx)
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Niksa Njjiric
String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
03
00:25 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
04
00:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
05
01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
06
02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
07
02:36 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
08
03:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
09
03:18 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
10
03:27 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
11
03:38 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
12
03:47 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
13
03:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
14
04:01 George Frideric Handel
'Agrippina'; overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
15
04:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
16
04:19 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
17
04:29 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
18
04:40 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
19
04:48 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Members of the Bratislava Wind Quintet
20
04:57 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
21
05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
22
05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09782vz)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
02
00:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
03
00:19 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
04
00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
05
00:34 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
06
00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Performer: Katy Bircher
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
07
00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
08
00:55 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
09
01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
10
01:10 Cole Porter
Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Howard Keel
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
11
01:15 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
12
01:19 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
13
01:26 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
14
01:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sarema (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
15
01:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
16
01:45 Anton Bruckner
Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
17
01:50 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
18
02:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Parma Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
19
02:10 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
20
02:20 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
21
02:24 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09782w1)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Sibelius's Finlandia, Derren Brown, LOLs
01
00:01 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 6 in G major, H II 30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
02
00:08 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: John Williams
03
00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E major
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
04
00:24 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
05
00:32 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Laulun Ystavat
06
00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
07
00:55 Thomas Tallis
Wipe away my sins
Ensemble: Cardinalls Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
08
01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
09
01:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
10
01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
11
01:21 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
12
01:30 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
13
01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
14
02:00 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
15
02:15 George Frideric Handel
Ombrai mai fu
Performer: Doron David Sherwin
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
16
02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
17
02:31 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
18
02:35 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
19
02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes in D major, op 17 for cello and piano
Performer: Christian Pollack
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
20
02:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonate, K. 397 D-Dur and K. 278 D-Dur
Performer: Claire Huangci
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09782z5)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi at the Mantuan Court
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida Al Campo D'Egitto Rv 699 - Overture
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
02
00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Teuzzone Rv 736 - Act 3 scene 1
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Paolo Lopez
Singer: Raffaella Milanesi
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Singer: Antonio Giovannini
03
00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Tito Manlio - Pasticcio Rv 738
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
04
00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate omai cessate - cantata RV 684
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b097mgvd)
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Trondheim Soloists
01
00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Director: Øyvind Gimse
02
00:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Director: Øyvind Gimse
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097thsr)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
02
00:14 Richard Strauss
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Alberto Menéndez Escribano
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
03
00:32 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
04
01:21 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas Op.22: Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
05
01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
06
02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09784l8)
Vassily Sinaisky, Anna Stéphany
01
00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
02
00:06 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grethe
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
03
00:09 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on Casta Diva (from 'Norma')
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
04
00:17 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
05
00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
'The Assault on Krasnaya Gorka' (from 'The Unforgettable Year 1919')
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
06
00:42 Edvard Grieg
'Lauf der Welt' (Op.48, no.3)
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
07
00:50 Johannes Brahms
Es steht ein Lind (from 49 deutsche Volkslieder)
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
08
00:53 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
09
00:57 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
10
01:04 Traditional
God Shall Wipe Away All Tears
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
11
01:08 Franz Schubert
Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Capella Bavariae
12
01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for Piano no.1 in E minor (Final Movement)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
13
01:30 Johannes Brahms
Vier ernste Gesange (Four Serious Songs) Op.21 No.2 'Ich wandte much, und sahe an
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Performer: Caroline Palmer
14
01:39 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38 (1st movement)
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Performer: Caroline Palmer
15
01:52 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09784lb)
Debussy, Borodin, Gershwin
01
00:00 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
02
00:03 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
03
00:08 George Gershwin
A foggy day (A Damsel in Distress)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Frank Capp
Singer: Red Mitchell
04
00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
05
00:17 Thomas Tomkins
O praise the Lord
Choir: Stile Antico
06
00:21 Frank Bridge
The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
07
00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
08
00:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Maria Cioppi
Singer: Luca Casalin
Orchestra: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b097rxvn)
Pavel Haas Quartet - Live from Wigmore Hall: Stravinsky, Ravel, Dvorak
01
Part 1
02
00:05 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
03
00:15 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
04
00:47
Interval
05
00:48 Leos Janáček
Movements from On An Overgrown Path
Performer: András Schiff
06
01:08
Part 2
07
01:13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op 97
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Performer: Pavel Nikl
08
01:50
Post-concert
09
01:52 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on two motifs from Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro"
Performer: Alan Marks
10
02:09 Franz Liszt
Sacred Dance and Final Duet from Verdi's "Aida"
Performer: Giulio de Luca
11
02:25 Franz Liszt
Salve Maria, from Verdi's "Jerusalem"
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09784ld)
Salman Rushdie. Uncertainty.
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09784lg)
The Strangeness of Memory, False Memories
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09784lj)
Verity Sharp with Claire M Singer
01
00:00 Martin Creed (artist)
Kid Yourself
Performer: Martin Creed
02
00:01 Caroline Shaw
Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
03
00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 In B Flat Major, BWV 825
Performer: Igor Levit
04
00:12 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Sight Of The Wind
Performer: Robert Wyatt
05
00:19 Leveret (artist)
Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Performer: Leveret
06
00:28 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Lazarus
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
07
00:32 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Introduction by André Francis
Performer: Thelonious Monk
08
00:33 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
09
00:36 Claire M. Singer
The Molendinar [excerpt]
Performer: Claire M. Singer
10
00:42 György Ligeti
Volumina [excerpt]
Performer: Dominik Susteck
11
00:48 Nico Muhly
Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
12
00:53 Los Walker's de Huánuco (artist)
Todos Vuelven
Performer: Los Walker's de Huánuco
13
00:57 duYun (artist)
Life isn't pretty
Performer: duYun
14
01:01 Unnamed Performer (artist)
Kayamba Dance: Giriama Wedding
Performer: Unnamed Performer
15
01:06 Orchestra lui Harțegan (artist)
Învertita Dela Chicago
Performer: Orchestra lui Harțegan
16
01:10 SAD MAN (artist)
Nimzowistche
Performer: SAD MAN
17
01:14 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Montana
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
18
01:21 group A (artist)
Labyrinth
Performer: group A
19
01:26 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Susanne Sundfør
WEDNESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2017
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0978824)
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
03
00:05 Otar Taktakishvili
Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
04
00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Three Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
05
00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Two Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
06
00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
07
00:34 Agustín Lara
Granada
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
08
00:37 Manuel de Falla
Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
09
00:51 Georges Bizet
Two arias from Carmen
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
10
00:59 Georges Bizet
Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
11
01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
12
01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
13
01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
14
02:01 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
15
02:31 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
16
03:04 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
17
03:11 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
18
03:19 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
19
03:28 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
20
03:38 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
21
03:48 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
22
04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz
23
04:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
24
04:18 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers
25
04:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica
26
04:37 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
27
04:47 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
28
04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
29
05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
30
05:31 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0978826)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71 - Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
02
00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Performer: Steven Osborne
03
00:18 Claude Debussy
Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Music Arranger: Marcel Dupré
Performer: Olivier Latry
05
00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
06
00:38 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Choir: Capella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
07
00:45 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 42 (III. Andante)
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
08
00:54 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz (selection)
Performer: Maria Corley
09
01:02 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
10
01:15 Anonymous
Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz
11
01:21 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: András Schiff
12
01:25 Joseph Kosma
Les enfants qui s'aiment
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Ensemble: André Grassi Et Son Orchestre
13
01:34 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
14
01:41 Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Ensemble: Lontano
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
15
01:49 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Florestan Trio
16
02:01 Ted Koehler
Ill Wind
Ensemble: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
17
02:04 Rachel Stott
Eli Green's Cakewalk
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
18
02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
19
02:18 Sonny Kompanek
Killer Tango
Performer: Canadian Brass
20
02:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0978828)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
01
00:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
02
00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
03
00:16 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
04
00:22 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
05
00:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
06
00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N.Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert
07
00:48 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
08
00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
09
01:02 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
10
01:08 Michel Legrand
Paris Violon
Performer: Michel Legrand
Singer: Natalie Dessay
11
01:14 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestra della Toscana
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
12
01:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
13
01:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
14
01:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
15
01:40 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
16
01:55 Yann Tiersen
La valse des monstres
Performer: Yann Tiersen
17
02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
18
02:04 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
19
02:11 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Music Arranger: Dobrinka Tabakova
Orchestra: Riga Sinfonietta
20
02:15 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
21
02:19 Somei Satoh
Bifu
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
22
02:24 John Wilbye
The Lady Orianna
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
23
02:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
24
02:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
25
02:40 Franz Schreker
Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Orchestra: Royal Swedish Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes
26
02:57 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b097882b)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi is presented to the Pope
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino Rv.717 - Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
02
00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino Rv.717 - Sorte dche m'invitasti & Ho nel petto un cor si forte
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
03
00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace Rv.711 - Act III Scene 8-12
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Daniel Behle
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
04
00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando [furioso] Rv.728 - Act II Scene 4-6
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Veronica Cangemi
Singer: Blandine Staskiewiecz
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Choir: Les Elements Chamber Choir
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
05
00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 5 in A minor, Op 9 RV358
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b097rz22)
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Steven Osborne
01
00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
02
00:27 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Steven Osborne
03
00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097tjgt)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
01
00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis
02
00:25 Raymond Yiu
The World was once all miracle
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis
03
00:49 Anthony Burgess
Symphony in C
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis
04
01:26 Edward Elgar
Pleading
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b097882h)
Southwark Cathedral
WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b097882k)
Peter Moore, Benjamin Grosvenor in Duparc and Ravel
01
00:01 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
02
00:07 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
WED 17:00 In Tune (b097mk19)
Jennifer Pike, Petr Limonov, Kirill Karabits, Schubert Ensemble
01
00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
02
00:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
03
00:17 Mikołaj Górecki
Pożegnanie (Farewell)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
04
00:25 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Impromptu
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
05
00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
06
00:41 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
07
00:49 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Scherzo - Presto con malizia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
08
01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Maria João Pires
09
00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Tantum Ergo, Op. 65, No. 2
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Conductor: David Hill
09
01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Kate Gould
11
01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
12
01:23 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: John Mauceri
13
01:34 George Enescu
Quintet in A minor, Second movement
Performer: Schubert Ensemble
14
01:44 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat. i Allegro Brilliante
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
15
01:53 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
16
01:58 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: I.
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Okris
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b097893w)
Handel, Chopin, Beethoven
01
00:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4 (1st mvt)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
02
00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
03
00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 'Razumovsky': Allegretto - Maggiore
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
04
00:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
05
00:20 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
06
00:26 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098s7nq)
London Piano Festival: Two-Piano Marathon
01
Part 1
02
00:03 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction (1996)
Performer: Danny Driver
Performer: Charles Owen
03
00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D for 2 pianos (K448)
Performer: Ilya Itin
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
04
00:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
05
01:19
Interval
06
01:20 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - No.3 "Claire de Lune"
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
07
01:25
Part 2
08
01:29 Elena Langer
RedMare
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
09
01:36 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole (1905)
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
10
01:53 Robert Schumann
Andante and Variations, Op.46
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Danny Driver
11
02:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concertino Op.94
Performer: Ilya Itin
Performer: Lisa Smirnova
12
02:21 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme by Paganini (1941)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Danny Driver
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b098hz1m)
Jewish history, jokes and contemporary identity. Michael Longley.
WED 22:45 The Essay (b097c1vp)
The Strangeness of Memory, The Fallibility of Memory
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0978942)
Verity Sharp previews Tusk Festival
01
00:00 Lankum
What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Ensemble: Lankum
02
00:07 Mark Leckey (artist)
Demons Out
Performer: Mark Leckey
03
00:16 Desvio (artist)
Folhagens
Performer: Desvio
04
00:22 Sergey Kuryokhin (artist)
Психоделика (Psychedelic)
Performer: Sergey Kuryokhin
05
00:25 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Stella Maris
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Boris Grebenshchikov
06
00:33 John Acquadro & Goodbye the Band (artist)
The God of Laziness
Performer: John Acquadro & Goodbye the Band
07
00:34 Capri-Batterie (artist)
Furnace Details
Performer: Capri-Batterie
08
00:38 Ensemble Watmon Amone (artist)
Awili
Performer: Ensemble Watmon Amone
09
00:44 Pierre Alexander Tremblay (artist)
BWV1080
Performer: Pierre Alexander Tremblay
Performer: Fred Thomas
10
00:50 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Inkjet
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Performer: Call Super
11
00:58 Brigid Mae Power (artist)
Sometimes
Performer: Brigid Mae Power
12
01:04 James Tenney
Glissade, for Viola Cello, Doublebass and Tape Delay System: Array (a'sysing)
Performer: Dario Calderone
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Performer: William Lane
13
01:10 Children of Alice
The Liminal Space
Ensemble: Children of Alice
14
01:16 Edgelarks (artist)
The Good Earth
Performer: Edgelarks
15
01:19 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
16
01:24 Alvin Curran (artist)
Canti Illuminati (Edit)
Performer: Alvin Curran
THURSDAY 12 OCTOBER 2017
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0978fn7)
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
03
00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
04
00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
05
01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum
06
01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
07
01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Performer: Christophe Bossert
08
02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
09
02:34 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
10
03:03 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
11
03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
12
03:18 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
13
03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
14
03:37 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
15
03:44 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
16
03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
17
04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
18
04:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
19
04:24 Hendrik Andriessen
Concertino for cello and orchestra
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
20
04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
21
04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.
15.29) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
22
05:00 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
23
05:08 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
24
05:33 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
25
05:43 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
26
05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0978fn9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
02
00:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
Ouverture
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
03
00:15 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
04
00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
05
00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
06
00:42 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti
07
00:54 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
08
01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium
09
01:14 Kurt Weill
September Song
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Paul Smith
10
01:18 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
11
01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
12
01:41 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
13
01:46 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
14
01:57 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
15
02:03 Thomas C.Kelly
Three pieces for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
16
02:12 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
17
02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
18
02:26 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0978fnc)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
01
00:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
02
00:04 Nicolai Sokolov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
03
00:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Music Arranger: Mario Venzago
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Mario Venzago
04
00:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
05
00:31 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
06
00:37 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
07
00:46 Trad.Attack!
Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Ensemble: The Curious Bards
08
00:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
09
01:01 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
10
01:17 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
11
01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
12
01:31 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
13
01:34 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
14
01:41 Michael Flanders
The Slow Train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders
15
01:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
16
01:55 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
17
02:02 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
18
02:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.9 a 10
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
19
02:15 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
20
02:19 Johann Strauss II
Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
21
02:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
22
02:34 Hans Gál
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
23
02:46 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass
24
02:48 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0978fnf)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi becomes unfashionable
01
00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Semiramide, RV733 - Act III Scene 2: Con la face di Megera
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
02
00:09 Antonio Vivaldi
La fida ninfa RV714 - Act I Scene 7-9
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
03
00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, Op 8 No 5 RV253 - La tempesta di Mare
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
04
00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade RV725 - Act I Scene 8-10
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b097rzz6)
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Duo Van Vliet
01
00:04 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae)
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
02
00:08 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
03
00:12 Andrew Thomas
The Sound of Waves
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
04
00:26 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
05
00:30 Toshio Hosokawa
Into the Depth of Time
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
06
00:45 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097tjqc)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Puccini's 'Manon Lescaut'
01
00:03 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 1)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
02
00:40 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 2)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
03
01:20 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 3)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
04
01:45 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Act 4)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
05
02:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: (The Soldiers' Chorus)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
06
02:14 William Walton
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
07
02:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumnal sketch Op.8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
08
02:51 Edward Elgar
Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
THU 17:00 In Tune (b0978fnl)
Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Wallis Giunta
01
00:04 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
02
00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 998: Aria and Variation 1
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Performer: Iosif Purits
03
00:20 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Performer: Iosif Purits
04
00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
05
00:43 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango: Concert d'aujourd'hui 1990
Performer: Alexey Lebedev
Performer: Iosif Purits
06
00:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
07
00:55 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Performer: Igor Levit
08
01:03 Georges Auric
Hue and Cry (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
09
01:08 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti
10
01:14 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
11
01:31 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cinco Canciones Negras: Punto de Habanera & Cancion de Cuna
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Carson Becke
12
01:39 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Carson Becke
13
01:46 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti: Island Magic
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Carson Becke
14
01:55 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0978fnn)
Monteverdi, Myslivecek, Arvo Part
01
00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
02
00:02 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
03
00:06 Trad.
Shenandoah
Performer: Richard Greene
Performer: Jacks***
Performer: Neil Larsen
04
00:08 Florence Price
Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
05
00:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie eleison
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
06
00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
07
00:22 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Benedek
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0978fnq)
BBC NOW, Sondergard. Mosolov, Beethoven, Shostakovich
01
Part 1
02
00:04 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
03
00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
04
00:48
Interval
05
00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 (mvt 1)
Performer: Igor Levit
06
00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 (mvt 2)
Performer: Igor Levit
07
01:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor (mvt 3)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete
08
01:11
Part 2
09
01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 12, The Year 1917
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
10
02:01
Post-concert
11
02:18 Moritz Moszkowski
Lascia ch'io pianga from Handel's "Rinaldo"
Performer: Christof Keymer
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0978fns)
Pacific Rim politics; Ronan Bennett; Sjon
THU 22:45 The Essay (b0978fnv)
The Strangeness of Memory, The Tricks of Memory
THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0978fnx)
Verity Sharp with James Cargill's Mixtape
01
00:00 Yat-Kha (artist)
Karangailyg Kara Hovaa (Dyngyldai)
Performer: Yat-Kha
02
00:04 Zeitkratzer (artist)
Sirba
Performer: Zeitkratzer
03
00:08 Des Donnelly (artist)
The Spey in Spate / Bonny Kate
Performer: Des Donnelly
04
00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Performer: Beatrice Rana
05
00:16 M. R. Bennett (artist)
Sorry
Performer: M. R. Bennett
06
00:21 O/S/E (artist)
Excerpt from February 2017
Performer: O/S/E
07
00:26 British Library Sound Archive (artist)
Haddock
Performer: British Library Sound Archive
08
00:27 György Kurtág
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 44: No. 6, Les adieux (In Janáčeks manier)
Ensemble: Quatuor Molinari
09
00:44 Aka Pygmy Music (artist)
Dikoboda Sombe - Duet
Performer: Aka Pygmy Music
10
00:47 Morgan Page (artist)
Heartbeat
Performer: Morgan Page
11
01:01 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Heaps of Sheeps
Performer: Robert Wyatt
12
01:09 The Kipper Family (artist)
Awayday
Performer: The Kipper Family
13
01:12 Konrad Sprenger (artist)
Opening
Performer: Konrad Sprenger
14
01:17 Holly Herndon (artist)
Unequal
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Colin Self
15
01:22 Junior XL (artist)
Coward
Performer: Junior XL
16
01:26 Karen Dalton (artist)
Are You Leaving For The Country
Performer: Karen Dalton
FRIDAY 13 OCTOBER 2017
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b097c1v2)
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
02
00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
03
00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
04
00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
05
01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Gardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
06
01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski
07
02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
08
02:32 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
09
02:59 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
10
03:05 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
11
03:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
12
03:19 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
13
03:25 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
14
03:30 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
15
03:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
16
03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
17
04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
18
04:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
19
04:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary
20
04:22 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
21
04:35 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
22
04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
23
05:10 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
24
05:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
25
05:40 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
26
05:55 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b097c1v4)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
01
00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
02
00:07 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck
03
00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe d'amore
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
04
00:34 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
05
00:36 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Orchestrator: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
06
00:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite: La Caprice de Nanette
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
07
00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
08
00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
09
01:03 Philip Glass
Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchester der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
10
01:09 William Mathias
Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
11
01:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Choir: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: František Jílek
12
01:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
13
01:24
"Tallis's Canon", written and read by Wendy Cope.
14
01:26 Peter Hope
Tallis Remembered
Performer: Thomas Verity
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Simon Passmore
15
01:34 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Ensemble: Oxalis
16
01:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
17
01:52 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
18
01:57 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Choir: The King’s Singers
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
19
02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op 10 no.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
20
02:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 5 - Duet. 'Ah! C'est la voix du bien-aimé... Oui, c'est toi je t'aime'
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens
21
02:24 John Dowland
Clear or cloudy
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons
22
02:27 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b097c1v6)
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
01
00:01 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
02
00:08 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot
03
00:19 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
04
00:23 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
05
00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra: La Serenissima
06
00:42 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
07
00:48 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
08
00:57 César Franck
Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
09
01:14 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile arr for strings
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
10
01:22 Giacomo Puccini
Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
11
01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Preston
12
01:33 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
13
01:44 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
14
01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Hans Schmidt‐Isserstedt
15
02:01 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
16
02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
17
02:22 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Singer: Tommy Stewart
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Karl Ridderbusch
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm
18
02:30 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
19
02:34 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
20
02:40 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
21
02:54 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b097c1v8)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi's late operas
01
00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda Rv.718 - Scocca dardi l'altero tuo ciglio
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Singer: Simone Kermes
02
00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda Rv.718 - Act II Scenes 11-14
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Stefano Ferrari
Singer: Veronica Cangemi
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
03
00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 - Catone in Utica
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
04
00:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns and timpani, RV562A
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b097s1pw)
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Joseph Shiner and Ashley Fripp
01
00:04 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Ashley Fripp
02
00:16 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Ashley Fripp
03
00:25 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Ashley Fripp
04
00:40 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Ashley Fripp
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097tkzk)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
01
00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
02
00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
03
00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
04
00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
05
00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 25 No 3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
06
00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 25 No 4
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
07
01:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
08
02:04 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
09
02:09 Nicola LeFanu
Wind-blown seeds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
10
02:26 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
FRI 17:00 In Tune (b097c1vf)
Why Music? The Key to Memory
01
00:06 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
02
00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
03
00:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
04
00:29 Evelyn Glennie
Improvisation
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
05
00:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Marmen String Quartet
06
00:41 Traditional
Fair of Balnafanen
Performer: Sam Lee
07
00:47 Reynaldo Hahn
Nocturne in E flat
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
08
00:55 Kenny Wheeler
Kind Folk (Of Smiles Remembered)
Performer: Nick Smart
Performer: Kit Downes
09
01:04 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Marmen String Quartet
10
01:18 Giaches de Wert
Forsennata gridava
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
11
01:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
12
01:28 Leos Janáček
"String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Marmen String Quartet
13
01:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Marmen String Quartet
14
01:45 Kit Downes
Remembering Ruster
Performer: Nick Smart
Performer: Kit Downes
15
01:57 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Performer: Nick Smart
Performer: Kit Downes
FRI 19:00 Music and Memory (b097c1vh)
Seven Ages of Memory
FRI 19:45 Radio 3 in Concert (b097c1vk)
The Musical Memory Palace
01
00:04 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Jane Mitchell
02
00:07 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale
Performer: Jane Mitchell
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
03
00:17 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
04
01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G Minor K550
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
05
01:58 Moritz Moszkowski
Chanson Boheme from Bizet's "Carmen"
Performer: Christof Keymer
06
02:06 Moritz Moszkowski
Barcarole from Offenbach's "The Tales of Hoffmann"
Performer: Christof Keymer
07
02:13 Moritz Moszkowski
Minuet from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Performer: Christof Keymer
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b097c1vm)
The Memory Verb
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0978940)
The Strangeness of Memory, Memory and the landscape
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b097c1vr)
Why Music? The Key to Memory
01
00:01 Alya Al-Sultani
Win Ya Galoub
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
02
00:09 Suleima Murad
Hatha Mou Insaf Minek
Performer: Suleima Murad
03
00:12 Alya Al-Sultani
Hatha Mou Ansaf Minek
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
04
00:17 Alya Al-Sultani
Chal Chal Alay
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
05
00:22 Alya Al-Sultani
Foug El Nakhal
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
06
00:27 Alya Al-Sultani
El Hilwa Di
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
07
00:31 Seckou Keita
Distance
Performer: Seckou Keita
08
00:39 Ismaël Lô
Tajabone
Performer: Ismaël Lô
09
00:43 Seckou Keita
Little Bro
Performer: Seckou Keita
10
00:49 Seckou Keita
If Only I Knew
Performer: Seckou Keita
11
00:56 Seckou Keita
Tatono
Performer: Seckou Keita
12
01:01 Joaquin Diath
Dize la Nuestra Novia
Performer: Joaquin Diath
13
01:04 Ruth Rubin
Vos Vilsti Mutter Hobn
Performer: Ruth Rubin
14
01:05 Óscar Chávez
Macondo Cumbia
Performer: Óscar Chávez
15
01:09 Sam Lee (artist)
Airdog
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Sam Lee and Friends
16
01:20 Freda Black
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Performer: Freda Black
17
01:21 Sam Lee
Bonny Bunch of Roses
Performer: Sam Lee
18
01:26 Sam Lee
Over Yonders Hill
Performer: Sam Lee
19
01:33 Sam Lee
Moss House
Performer: Sam Lee
20
01:40 Sam Lee
Moon Shone
Performer: Sam Lee
21
01:46 Sam Lee
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
22
01:50 Sam Lee (artist)
Lovely Molly
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: The Roundhouse Choir
23
01:55 Sam Lee
Goodbye my darling
Singer: Sam Lee